WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
My AWA results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Oct 4th, 2009 06:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/1/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Dixon, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper
 
7/6/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ivan Krankovic
Puppy Dog Pelequin beat Dave Kochen

7/7/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 13:54
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza 10:54
Jim Brunzell drew Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson when Stevens pinned Johnson at 20:14

7/8/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Caesar Pabon

7/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres

7/8/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff (sub Pat O'Connor)
Joe Scarpello drew Buddy Wolff
att: 2,544

7/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq

7/9/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Buddy Wolff with a bear hug submission
Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson via pin

7/14/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Dr. X
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

7/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Carl Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci
Sailor Art Thomas beat Masked Strangler
Larry Hennig beat Dr X

7/15/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Nick Bockwinkel when Brunzell beat Bockwinkel in 22:20
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR in 14:04
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 11:30
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:04
Spike Huber beat Armando Rodriguez via pin in 15:49
att: 4868

7/16/78 Denver TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/16/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR 15:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca 16:48
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR 19:02
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nick DeCarlo 4:21
Chris Tolos & The Wildman beat Bob Marcus & Steve Bolus when Tolos pinned Marcus in 9:52

7/19/78 Honolulu, HI
Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo
Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse
Steve Strong dcor John Studd
Mickey Doyle drew Malo Satoa

7/19/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Angelo Mosca beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat Max Blue

7/22/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor beat Fernando Torres
Bob Orton Jr beat Juan Valez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

7/22/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR in 18:37
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
att: 2,821

7/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson  
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Olsonoski

7/28/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Bockwinkel was unable to continue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski dq
att: 7,561

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frankie Hill beat Peter Lee

7/29/78 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

7/29/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq

7/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill at 21:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:04
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00

8/2/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
No dq Match, 60:00 Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tor Kamata
World Light Heavyweight Title Match
Chavo Guerrero (c) vs Tony Rocco
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & John Tolos vs Mr Fuji & Mystery Partner
John Studd vs Don Muraco
Missing Link Pampero Firpo vs Chris Markoff
Randy Morse vs Sam Steamboat
Mickey Doyle vs Special Opponent

8/4/78 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr

8/5/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Fernando Torres

8/5/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue

8/5/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne in 21:08
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq in 15:10
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson in 12:05
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 3,624

8/6/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson in 20:00
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik no contest Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes in 15:03
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr dq when Orton hit referee Rod Luck, Milwaukee sportscaster, in 8:19
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 15:31
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Att: 4,955

8/11/78 St. Paul, MN
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski

8/12/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

8/12/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne dq

8/13/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Cage match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham  
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Dominic Denucci
Waldo Von Erich beat Steve Bolus
Super Destroyer beat Verne Gagne
The Wildman drew Nick DeCarlo
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos dq

8/17/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones dq
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr. drew Billy Robinson
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski beat Freddy Peloquin
Early Dawn beat Marie Laverne

8/18/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 15:15
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 14:12
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 11:07
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby via pin in 13:14

8/19/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Dan Redman
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Karl Gray
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

8/19/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mighty Igor Vodik & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44

8/21/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Laine & Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sullivan
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Jackie Welch
Bill Dundee & Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris no contest Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Beverly Shade & Natasha beat Ann Casey & Sherri Lee
Porkchop Cash & Steve Kyle & Bearcat Brown beat Hans Schroeder & Don Bass & Bounty Hunter

8/23/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Title Match
Don Muraco drew Tor Kamata
Mike Cunningham & John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Mr. Fuji & Prof Tanaka & Karl Von Steiger
Mr. Fuji beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Reno Tuufuli ddq John Studd
Bill Francis beat Randy Morse

8/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Lanza drew Joe Scarpello

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

8/30/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Rufus R Jones

8/31/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Steve Olsonoski vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Buddy Wolff vs Kenny Jay

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/2/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Armando Rodriguez
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Harman Schafer

9/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr

9/8/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza
att: 3,099

9/9/78 Minneapolis TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

9/10/78 Green Bay @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 15:01
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 20:24
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

9/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Gorilla Monsoon
Andre the Giant beat Waldo Von Erich
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Kim Chang
Steve Bolus drew The Wildman
Billy Red Lyons & Nick DeCarlo beat The Wolfman & Chris Tolos

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Decision was later reversed
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen
Att: 8,000+

9/16/78 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/18/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Lou Thesz drew Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal dq
Jackie Welch beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris beat Frankie Layne & Mike Bowyer

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title
Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson beat Little John
Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos
Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd
Steve Strong beat Randy Alls
Bill Francis drew Sam Steamboat

9/21/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

Note: Jim Brunzell injures his ankle playing softball. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell are stripped of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend. The AWA then awards Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson the AWA tag straps

9/22/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jake Guzick
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Frank Hill drew Cecil DuBois

9/23/78 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
att: 5,509

9/24/78 Davenport TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frankie Hill & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones drew George Gadaski

9/25/78 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine
Terry Sawyer beat Verlin Biggs

9/28/78 LaSalle, IL
Steve Olsonoski & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brenda Hoffman beat Maria LaVerne
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

9/30/78 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq

9/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
non title
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Steve Olsonoski drew Spike Huber
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Christy

10/1/78 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

10/2/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Max Blue

10/2/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Two Referees
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Wayne Farris & Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Jos LeDuc beat Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer won an 8-man elimination match
Terry Sawyer beat Bounty Hunter
att: 4,000
Note: Lawler & Mongolian Stomper were originally scheduled to team against AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell. Brunzell injured his ankle playing softball and the AWA stripped Gagne & Brunzell of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend because of Brunzell's injury. The AWA Tag Team Title was then awarded tp Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson.

10/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

10/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Rufus R Jones
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Dave Kochen beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Paul Ellering drew Cecil Dubois
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill

10/6/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

10/7/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat Max Blue

10/8/78 Davenport TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill

10/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and then unmasked him
Non Title Match
Rufus R. Jones & Mighty Igor beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Rufus pinned Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza in 18:15
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

10/13/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Ellering drew Cecil Dubois

10/13/78 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant dcor NWA Champion Harley Race
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Brass Knuckles Match
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
Gino Hernandez beat David Von Erich
Al Madril beat Bill White dq
Tiger Conway Jr drew White Knight
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Suzette Ferriara beat Joyce Grable for Texas Women’s Title

10/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones when Ray pinned Jones in 19:39
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig in 15:56
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 16:59
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez via pin in 13:36
Cecil Dubois drew Frank Hill 15:00
att: 4,271

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Guy Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

10/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

10/18/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Billy & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr
Tama Samoa (sub Billy White Wolf) beat Randy Alls

10/22/78 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Vito Martino

10/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a $20,000.00 battle royal
Order of elimination: Larry Hennig, Steve Olsonoski, Frank Hill, Cecil Dubois, Paul Ellering, Mighty Igor, Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, Blackjack Lanza, Rufus R. Jones, Bob Orton Jr., Pat Patterson, Ray Stevens, Super Destroyer Mark II
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens via pin in 5:41
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson dq
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Ellering

10/23/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14 Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Black Jack Lanza
Rufus R. Jones vs Bob Orton
Paul Ellering vs Cecil DuBois

10/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man battle royal
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering

10/25/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell won a battle royal

10/26/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a Battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Blackjack Lanza drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Iron Shiek beat Rufus R. Jones

10/27/78 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Gino Hernandez beat Al Madril
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gama Singh
White Knight beat Dave Patterson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Colosso Colosetti
Bill White drew Mando Guerrero

10/27/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle royal to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/5/78
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Blackjack Lanza

10/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 man battle royal for $20,000
Elimination Order, from first out to last: Iron Sheik, Olsonoski, Lanza, Wolff, Cecil DuBois, Rufus R. Jones, Orton Jr., Robinson, Igor, Greg Gagne, Patterson, SD II, Andre, Ray Stevens dropkicked over ropes by Brunzell)
Andre The Giant beat Pat Patterson via pin in 9:35
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
(Hennig was injured and was not in the BR. He would've been the 16th man)
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 11:39
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff with the figure four leg lock in 11:34
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 10:04
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Att: an estimated 7,000

10/29/78 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000.00 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/1/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 12 man battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Pat Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

11/2/78 Burlington
Andre The Giant won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Cecil DuBois drew Steve Olsonoski
Note: Also in the Battle Royal were Greg Gagne, Mighty Igor, Frank Hill & Pat Patterson.

11/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering) beat Cecil DuBois dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/4/78 Chicago, IL @ Alumni Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Heenan beat Steve O
Buddy Wolff drew Big Whiz
El Bracero beat Steve Cooper
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann

11/5/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/5/78 St. Paul, MN
Andre The Giant no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson dq
Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II

11/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Fernando Torres

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr 28:30
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/12/78 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Frankie Hill
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

11/15/78 Jackson, MS @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Pork Chop Cash
Two referees
Plowboy Frazier & Great Mephisto & Tom Jones vs Percy Pringle & the Mongolians
Strap Match
Johnny Mantell vs Oki Shikina
10 Rounds of Boxing
Tom "Boogaloo" Shaft vs Ugly Bear Harris
Dr. X vs Ben Alexander

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski
Att: 5,222

11/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick came off the top rope
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II at 1:45
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson 20:55
Cecil Dubois beat Paul Ellering
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

11/19/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/19/78 Beloit, WI
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens        
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang
Att: 9,000

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/21/78 Lincoln
Larry Hennig beat Cecil Dubois

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo 20:37
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Non title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy

11/26/78 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Peter Lee

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens  
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/27/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670

12/3/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl & Mike Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Nixon
Iron Sheik beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

12/5/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II

12/7/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Stan Hansen dq
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Iron Sheik beat Chris Pepper
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Att: 7,000

12/8/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

12/9/78 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Jim Brunzell vs Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois vs Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering 2/3
Iron Sheik vs Kenny Jay

12/10/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

12/10/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Bobby Duncum interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers (sub Larry Hennig) 14:46
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:05
Frank Hill drew Cecil Dubois 20:00

12/13/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frankie Hill

12/15/78 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Ellering
Pat Patterson beat Red Bastien
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik

12/16/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Joe Scarpello beat Cecil DuBois

12/17/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Greg Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Tom Stone
Larry Hennig beat Jake Gusick
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/24/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne and Patterson were simultaneously pinned at the 20:00 mark
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski 14:57
Reggie Parks drew Cecil DuBois 20:00

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Iron Sheik drew Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Paul Christy dq
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Arm Wrestling
Billy Robinson no contest Super Destroyer Mark II

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere).

12/31/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 4th, 2009 06:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay

1/7/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Oliver 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Al Ringo
Kenny Jay beat Frank Dalton
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

1/7/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers 14:05

1/9/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Doug Gilbert (sub Jim Brunzell) vs Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Doug Somers
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott

1/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
Moose Morowski drew Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Att: 11,000+

1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/13/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 11/11/78 show.

1/14/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat (sub NWA Champion Harley Race) beat John Studd 19:31
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 20:32
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ric Flair in 17:34
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood in 14:58
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 11:58
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo in 5:54
The Wild Man drew Sweet Daddy Siki 15:00

1/14/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & the Crusher (subs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/17/79 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill.

1/19/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson at 19:23
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza 18:35
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik 8:33
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill COR 13:12
att: 4,625

1/20/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell beat Rick Oliver
Bobby Duncum beat Dave Nevins
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Dalton

1/20/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq at the 11:22 mark when Super Destroyer Mark II interfered as Crusher was about to pin Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Moose Cholak
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik
Blackjack Lanza drew Doug Gilbert
Ramona Isabel beat Marva Scott
att: 5,979

1/27/79 Davenport TV
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable

1/27/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez

1/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell in 16:06
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski in 21:37
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:54
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/28/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Iron Sheik

2/1/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers
Att: 6,384

2/2/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Jim Brunzell COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers

2/2/79 Council Bluffs, IA
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

2/3/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman

2/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap

2/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine dq in 19:31 when Ric Flair interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq when Singh tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope in 20:21
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair via pin in 19:21
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton when Weaver beat Denton with the sleeper hold in 9:51
Johnny Yachetti drew Joe Marcus 15:00
Steve Bolus beat Nick Decarlo with a reverse cradle in 8:34
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit when Mosca could not compete due to a separated shoulder

2/4/79 Milton, WI
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik drew Frank Hill

2/10/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

2/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
att: 5,248

2/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Pepper Gomez
Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil dq
Giant Baba beat Abdullah the Butcher COR
Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenyru beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
King Kong Brody beat Juan Velez
Spike Huber beat Doug Gilbert

2/11/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Shohei Giant Baba beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon
Juan Valez beat Fernando Torres

2/11/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Terry Funk no contest Bobby Duncum 18:50
Steve Olsonoski beat Stan Hansen 17:46
Doug Gilbert beat Doug Somers 14:20
att: 4,220

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/14/79 Honolulu, HI
Tama Samoa & Mando Guerrero drew Bill Francis & Don Muraco
Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tor Kamata beat Ripper Collins dq
Curtis Dudit & Cowboy Lang beat Bruiser Morgan & Billy The Kid
Shohei Giant Baba beat Karl Von Steiger
Whipper Watson Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

2/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski

2/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

2/17/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

2/18/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum punched referee Al Derusha
Greg Gagne drew Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/22/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne won an 11-man Battle royal
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson & Ron Ritchie (subs for Crusher & Lord Littlebrook)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Cecil Dubois beat Ron Ritchie
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper

2/24/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon

2/24/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher dq at the 9:00 mark when Crusher was trying to remove Mark II's mask
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Bobby Duncum
Ray Stevens beat Steve O
Cecil DuBois drew Juan Valez
att: 5,857

2/25/79 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
att: 4,089

2/26/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello beat Buddy Wolff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Pat O'Connor
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/2/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Olsonoski
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik

3/3/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick Reynolds & Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat ? Wicker
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

3/4/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) when Dubois pinned Olsonoski in 20:55
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 13:12
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble in 14:21
Iron Sheik vs Juan Valez was canceled

3/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine dq in 30:17 when Flair tossed Bravo over the top rope
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 20:18
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Yachetti in 10:08
Chris Tolos beat Joe Marcus in 11:04
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Terry Yorkston via pin in 8:14

3/7/79 Davenport, IA
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds

3/9/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
att: SRO 3,700

3/10/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Doug Gilbert beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Dan Redman
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

3/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ernie Ladd
King Kong Brody beat Pepper Gomez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Iron Sheik
Roger Kirby drew Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Igor Volkoff beat Juan Velez

3/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
No DQ match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 11:08
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) 14:56
Sailor Art Thomas beat Doug Somers 11:40
att: 5,895

3/11/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/14/79 Jackson, MS
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mongolian I

3/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Iron Sheik
Att: 7,000+

3/16/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
No dq Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mask at Stake
Steve Olsonoski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum vs Juan Valez

3/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/17/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Cecil DuBois & Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

3/18/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/21/79 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum drew Buddy Wolff (sub Juan Valez)
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff)  

3/22/79 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook vs Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum

3/23/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Cecil Dubois
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 9:03
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello

3/24/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/24/79 Willmar, MN
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson

3/25/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

3/25/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor WWWF Champion Bob Backlund in 39:10 when both men began fighting on the arena floor
Greg Valentine beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq in 14:19
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in 18:06
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera in 20:04
Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus in 7:05
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello in 8:29
John Yachetti beat Terry Yorkston in 5:48

3/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium matinee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Doug Gilbert drew Cecil Dubois

3/25/79 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School evening
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Dick Reynolds drew Juan Velez

3/27/79 Davenport, IA
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest The Crusher
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne

3/30/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Iron Sheik (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) beat Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Buddy Wolff

3/31/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/31/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds

4/1/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

4/1/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) via pin
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
att: 2,298

4/3/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes

4/5/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Decision later reversed
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher unmasked Mark II but Lord Alfred Hayes covered Mark II's face before anyone could see it
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Chris Pepper (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Att: 5,000+

4/7/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

4/7/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobo Brazil beat Cecil Dubois
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Paul Ellering
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber

4/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) & Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Dubois in 24:54
Doug Gilbert beat Pat Patterson dq in 13:03
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 14:20
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone via pin in 7:20
Att: 2,465

4/14/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

4/14/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Littlebrook in Crusher’s corner to counter manager Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne)
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

4/15/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
att: 8,000

4/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Two Referees
US Champion Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Non Title Match
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk dq
John Studd beat Skip Young
Leo Burke beat Mr X I

4/18/79 Davenport, IA
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering

4/18/79 Raleigh, NC
TV Taping
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Palardy
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Herb Gallant
Ernie Ladd beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Gary Young & Abe Jacobs

4/19/79 Dekalb, IL
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum dq

4/20/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
US Champion Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Dino Bravo
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs Leo Burke & Gary Young
Mr X I vs Abe Jacobs
Steve Regal vs Joe Palardy

4/20/79 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Frank Hill

4/21/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/22/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

4/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Moose Morowski & BJohn Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Leo Burke beat Mr X I
Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
att: 5,183

4/22/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 18:48  
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR 12:00
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum 9:07
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura dq 18:57
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois 11:35
att: 8,195

4/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke drew NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Mr X I beat Herb Gallant
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

4/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/27/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson dcor Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/28/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Al Ringo & Dan Redman
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Milsap
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo
Vivian Vachon drew Kay Noble
 
4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

4/28/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00

4/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

4/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Gagne
Bobby Duncum ddq Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois with a bear hug

5/4/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
The Crusher vs Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski vs Jesse Ventura & Cecil DuBois
Paul Ellering vs Buddy Wolff

5/5/79 Davenport TV
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

5/5/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois

5/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/6/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

5/7/79 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Max Blue

5/10/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers
Att: 3,667

5/11/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

5/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

5/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Duncum interfered at the 13:00 mark
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 3,816

5/13/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

5/13/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds (sub Paul Ellering)
Buddy Wolff vs Steve Olsonoski -cancelled
Note: Stevens was said to be out of action with a broken hand

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody no contest Dick The Bruiser
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber no contest Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Blackie Guzman
Paul Ellering drew Roger Kirby
Jack Cougar beat Bobby Bold Eagle
att: 5,500

5/23/79 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura vs Buddy Wolff

5/25/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne 18:16
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher removed Mark II's mask
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum 16:11
Jesse Ventura dcor Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Walker 11:57 (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Buddy Wolff)

5/26/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/1/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert (sub Greg Gagne)
Posedown
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe

6/2/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 12:30 mark
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Body Pose down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe
Dick Reynolds drew Juan Valez
att: 4,800

6/2/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Dick Reynolds beat Chris Curtis

6/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon

6/3/79 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

6/4/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Note: I've also seen a report that the Crusher did not appear for the main event

6/6/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to win the AWA tag team title
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher via pin when the Crusher was double teamed by Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dave Kochen
Att: 3,000+

6/9/79 Davenport TV
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

6/10/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Doug Gilbert (originally scheduled to be Bobby Duncum vs Doug Gilbert)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Butch Malone (sub for Bill Crouch, who actually is Butch Malone!)

6/15/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne at 20:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher via pin at 14:35
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert 13:55

6/16/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

6/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Crusher) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jesse Ventura beat Doug Gilbert

6/17/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 4/22/79 show

6/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Dick Reynolds

6/23/79 Davenport TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

6/23/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Doug Gilbert
Dick Reynolds beat Butch Malone
Att: 4,876

6/24/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Butch Malone & Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

6/24/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

6/28/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

6/30/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 4th, 2009 06:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Handicap Match
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman

7/1/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision dq. Greg was originally dq'ed for tossing Ray over the top rope, but Ray assaulted Greg after the match and earned a dq of his own.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 15:41 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura 20:00

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/7/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Butch Malone & Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
 
7/7/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering & Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Kenny Jay

7/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel (an old taped match)

7/13/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Paul Ellering drew Super Destroyer Mark II

7/14/79 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Handicap Match
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman

7/14/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Butch Malone
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Att: 4,374

7/15/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Jesse Ventura dq
Paul Ellering beat Dick Reynolds

7/15/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Taped Fist Match
Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dead Lift Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Dick Reynolds beat Chris Curtis

7/18/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Greg Gagne vs Ray Stevens
Mad Dog Vachon vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Body Pose-Down
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
George Gadaski vs Lord Alfred Hayes

7/19/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Taped Fist match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Paul Ellering beat Ricky Hunter
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Salvatore

7/20/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Taped Fist Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds & Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering

7/21/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds

7/21/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer Mark II & King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum
Moose Cholak beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy

7/22/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

7/28/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Billy Robinson
Dead Lift Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum drew Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski)

7/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds

7/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Deadlifting contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura by outlasting Jesse at 710 pounds
Mad Dog Vachon vs Ray Stevens Taped fist match- Cancelled
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 6:59
Butch Malone beat Dick Reynolds

7/30/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee
Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Terry The Hulk Boulder
Handicap Match, Ring Enclosed in Wire
Jackie Fargo & Roughhouse Fargo vs Larry Latham & Wayne Farris & Danny Davis
Back Alley Brawl
Tommy Gilbert vs Buddy Wayne
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs Jerry Lawler & Randy Tyler
Steve Regal vs Pete Austin
Att: 7,618

8/3/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum

8/4/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert

8/4/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Elering drew Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie vs Peter Sandor Szabo was canceled

8/5/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay

8/5/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering no contest Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie drew Peter Sandor Szabo

8/10/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Weight Lifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/11/79 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee

8/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/12/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee
Arena Tape from 7/15 Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

8/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA Tag Team Title
(title change not acknowledged in United States)
Greg Gagne dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 5,000

8/18/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay

8/19/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo

8/19/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Olsonoski pinned Hayes
Taped fist match
Ray Stevens vs Mad Dog Vachon was canceled
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 14:45
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura (sub Bobby Duncum) via pin in 14:16
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:47 when Hayes fled the ring back to the locker room
Jesse Ventura ddq Paul Ellering in 10:37
A-2,761
Note: Another listing has Robinson pinning SD Mark II and Greg Gagne pinning Lord Alfred Hayes.

8/22/79 Honolulu, HI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Peter Maivia beat Jay York
Siva Afi beat Mad Dog Martin
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Roddy Piper beat Clayton Rodriguez
Raul Castro beat Buck Zumhofe

8/22/79 Wilson, WI
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne drew Billy Robinson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski

8/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon)
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Dr. X

8/24/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie

8/25/79 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee

8/25/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Hansen
Jesse Ventura beat Dr. X via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Paul Ellering beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 4,856

8/25/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat The Crusher COR when Crusher was preoccupied with Brody's manager for the evening Lord Alfred Hayes
Wilbur Snyder & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Art Thomas
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy dq
Roger Kirby beat Jose Pantera
El Bracero beat Ron Ritchie
att: 5,000

8/26/79 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Fernando Torres
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Kenny Jay (never started, Billy Robinson & Hayes & SD Mark II impromptu brawl)
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay

8/26/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ray Stevens & Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dr. X
Jesse Ventura beat Ron Ritchie

8/27/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jerry Lawler 60:00
Bill Dundee beat Ron Bass to win Southern Title
Tommy Gilbert & Terry The Hulk Boulder beat Southern Tag Team Champions Wayne Farris & Larry Latham dq
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Ken Wayne & Buddy Wayne drew Eddie Gilbert & Dallas Montgomery

8/31/79 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race beat El Halcon
Bruiser Brody beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mark Lewin beat Tor Kamata
The Spoiler drew Tiger Conway Jr
Dale Valentine drew David Von Erich
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Jones
Jose Lothario beat Frank Dusek
Killer Brooks beat Nick Kozak

8/31/79 Kewanee
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/1/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo

9/2/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Gregor
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

9/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Title vs Title
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Non Title Match
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Coco Samoa & Pedro Morales
Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales (sub SD Jones) beat Charlie Fulton

9/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke dq
TV Title Match, AWA Title not on the line
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell, Tim Woods, Dewey Robertson and Bob Marcus also won their singles matches
att: 5,549

9/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke & Nick Bockwinkel
Dewey Robertson vs Johnny Weaver
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion

9/8/79 Davenport TV
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Fernando Torres
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Kenny Jay (never started, Billy Robinson & Hayes & SD Mark II impromptu brawl)
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

9/8/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura & Ron McFarlane
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum

9/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

9/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Kenny Jay

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes  
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

9/15/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Gregor
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

9/15/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II when Crusher pinned Mark II
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Raul Guzman
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Princess Jasmine beat Alice Cooper
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Peter Sandor Szabo

9/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59

9/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Jimmy Snuka vs Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood

9/20/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III vs Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum vs Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura vs Steve Olsonoski

9/21/79 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Bruiser Brody
David Von Erich & Kerry Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich beat Mark Lewin & The Spoiler & Gary Hart when David pinned Hart in the 3rd fall
David Von Erich drew Mark Lewin 15:00
Gino Hernandez drew Les Thornton
Jose Lothario beat Killer Brooks
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gran Markus dq
Frank Dusek beat Hector Guerrero

9/21/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum.
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Curtis
Att: 3,409

9/22/79 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Brown
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Chris Curtis

9/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis

9/23/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay

9/23/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Canadian Title Match, AWA Title not on the line
Canadian Champion Dewey Robertson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera dq
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson & John Studd
Billy Red Lyons beat Frank Marconi
Chris Tolos drew Johnny Yachetti

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

9/25/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo

9/28/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit Greg with a chair in 13:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 21:20
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering when Duncum pinned Ellering in 19:13
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 17:04
Att: 4,207

9/29/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/30/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie & Peter Sandor Szabo
Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Jones
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Brown
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver

9/30/79 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo

10/6/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/7/79 Albuquerque, NM
Verne Gagne vs Dennis Stamp

10/7/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon

10/9/79 St Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
Bobby Duncum beat Ron Ritchie
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Sonny Driver

10/10/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie

10/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

10/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Coal Miners Glove match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Peter Sandor Szabo drew Sonny Driver
Att: 3,219

10/13/79 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie & Peter Sandor Szabo
Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Jones
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Brown
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver

10/13/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Paul Christy beat the Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Hampton
Spike Huber beat Chris Turner
The Strangler beat Raul Guzman
Jerry Graham Jr drew El Bracero
Paul Ellering beat Jackie Ruffin

10/13/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Sonny Driver
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie

10/14/79 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Driver
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke COR
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat SD Jones & Rufus R Jones & Jay Youngblood
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales
Mr X I beat Frank Monte
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/14/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III hit Vachon with brass knuckles and pinned him
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski in 42:18
Princess Jasmine vs. Alice Cooper was canceled due to Alice's injuries
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 12:02 after a piledriver
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Kenny Jay) 15:07
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie 11:14

10/15/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Dewey Robertson curfew
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in 13:31
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
The Destroyer beat Klondike Bill via pin
Joe Marcus beat Frank Marconi
Note: The Bob Backlund/Pat Patterson WWWF Title bout reportedly was not held due to the curfew.

10/16/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mask at Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver

10/19/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Title vs Title
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
US Title Match
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones drew Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Don Kernodle drew Doug Somers
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Tony Russo & Dave Patterson beat Rick McGraw & Coco Samoa

10/20/79 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon

10/20/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura

10/20/79 Winston Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Andre the Giant vs John Studd
AWA Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat
Dewey Robertson & Billy the Kid vs Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle
Mr X I vs Rick McGraw
Doug Somers vs Don Kernodle

10/21/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis 2/3

10/21/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and
Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

10/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III drew Reggie Parks
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Also In Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Buddy Wolff, Yukon Moose Cholak & Paul Ellering

10/25/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won battle royal
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson to win British Empire Title
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Angelo Mosca dq
Att: 11,000+

10/27/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Driver
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/27/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14-Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo vs Sonny Driver
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne vs Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III vs Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis vs Mad Dog Vachon

10/28/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman

10/28/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal for $25,000
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Dick the Bruiser beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 5,687
Note: The Crusher also competed in the battle royal and was eliminated 11th

10/30/79 Peoria, IL
Andre The Giant won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Sonny Driver drew Peter Sando Szabo
Note: Super Destroyer Mark III also competed in the Battle Royal

11/3/79 Davenport TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis 2/3
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver
 
11/3/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant won a 16 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Note: Super Destroyer Mark III, Ron Ritchie, Mad Dog Vachon, Steve Olsonoski and Lord Alfred Hayes also competed in the Battle Royal.

11/4/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez & Hollywood Nelson
Buck Zumhofe beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

11/4/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie drew Buck Zumhofe

11/6/79 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 11:10
Andre The Giant vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Moose Cholak
Plus two more bouts
Att: 1,000

11/7/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 11:43
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski in 16:40
Dino Bravo drew Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 10:22
Att: 2,684

11/8/79 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bill Dundee
CWA Champion Superstar Billy Graham vs Jerry Lawler
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser of match will get his head shaved inside the ring
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Steve Kyle & Koko Ware
Cowboy Lang vs Billy The Kid
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs Sonny King & Rick Morton
Buddy & Ken Wayne vs Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal

11/9/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man, $25,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR at 7:25
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver with a sleeper hold in 4:35
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark III 20:00
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Ron Ritchie 4:20
att: 7,957
Note: The Crusher also competed in the battle royal

11/10/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman

11/11/79 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin (handicap match)
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Jones
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

11/11/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher won a 14 man battle royal for $20,000 by eliminating Adrian Adonis
Other participants in order of elimination: Buck Zumhofe, Steve Olsonoski, Chris Curtis, Billy Robinson, Paul Ellering, Greg Gagne, Super Destroyer Mark III, Buddy Wolff, Mad Dog Vachon, Andre the Giant, Jesse Ventura, Dino Bravo.
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR in 9:01
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin in 11:45
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 12:13
Greg Gagne drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering via pin
A-4,119

11/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Andre The Giant
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II to regain British Empire Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Att: 5,000+

11/17/79 Davenport TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Hollywood Nelson beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

11/18/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Jimmy Brown
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Ricky Hunter
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

11/19/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Graham beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny King
Ricky Morton beat Tojo Yamamoto dq
Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham to win the Southern Tag Title
The Assassins beat Jerry Bryant & Jerry Barber
Koko Ware beat Steve Kyle
Att: 4,318

11/20/79 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jackie Fargo
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Hector Guerrero & Koko Ware
Tommy Marlin vs Danny Davis
Rick Morton vs Steve Kyle
Sonny King & Steve Regal vs The Assassins

11/21/79 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jackie Fargo
Koko Ware & Hector Guerrero vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Steve Regal vs Steve Kyle
The Assassins vs Rick Morton & Sonny King
Danny Davis vs Eddie Marlin

11/22/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo

11/23/79 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Ellering

11/24/79 Davenport TV
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin (handicap match)
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Jones
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

11/25/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Fernando Torres
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

11/28/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Jesse Ventura drew Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff

12/1/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobo Brazil
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Ernie Ladd dcor Billy Robinson
Ox Baker dcor Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Paul Christy dq 6:28
Spike Huber drew Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton dq
Jerry Graham Jr beat Ron Ritchie
El Bracero beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 10,000

12/2/79 Davenport TV
Dino Bravo beat Jimmy Brown
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Ricky Hunter
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

12/2/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

12/2/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher hit Bockwinkel with a chair in 18:12
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (who wrestled unmasked) in 12:37
Greg Gagne vs Super Destroyer Mark III was canceled when "Greg missed his plane"
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski in 21:11 when Jesse pinned Ellering
Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe in 11:30

12/3/79 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (w/o mask)
Spike Huber beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Ron Ritchie drew Peter Sandor Szabo

12/6/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Heavyweight Title Match
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Angelo Mosca dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Brown Jr (Kerry Brown)
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Buck Zumhofe

12/9/79 Davenport TV
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Fernando Torres
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo

12/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat The Beast
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Pullins
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered on behalf of Crusher
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dino Bravo
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Sandor Szabo

12/10/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Sonny King & Tojo Yamamoto beat Rick Morton & Big Red
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins
Koko Ware beat Super Destroyer
Steve Regal beat Ken Wayne
att: 5,981
Note: The advertised lineup listed Robinson vs Super Destroyer and Ellering teaming with Koko Ware against The Assassins.

12/12/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon when Ventura pinned Mad Dog Vachon in 18:35
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 14:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq when SD III tossed Olsonoski over the top rope
Buck Zumhofe beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 14:58

12/14/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
Buck Zumhofe drew Ron Ritchie
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Chris Curtis
Att: 3,537

12/15/79 Marshfield, WI  
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II a match in which Super D had to unmask.
He did and had tape covering parts of his face
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie
Note: Another listing has Mark III and Hayes going to a draw with Olsonoski & Zumhofe

12/16/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver

12/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Jimmy Brown
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie

12/21/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

12/23/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/23/79 Davenport TV
Dino Bravo beat The Beast
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Pullins
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne ddq Adrian Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Jesse Ventura) COR
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter

12/26/79 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Mad Dog Vachon
Adrian Adonis vs Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks
Buck Zumhofe vs Peter Sandor Szabo

12/27/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring 1 winner Dick the Bruiser Ring 2 winner Farmer Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd dq
Greg Gagne no contest Adrian Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski
Farmer Blackwell beat Gil Guerrero
El Bracero beat Ricky Hunter

12/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to win title via pin in 12:28 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
This decision was later overturned. Bockwinkel still AWA Champion.
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (and unmasked him) in 9:39
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Adrian Adonis & Rick Hunter (sub Jesse Ventura) in 19:32 when Adonis abandoned the match and Greg pinned Hunter
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III 10:02
Buck Zumhofe (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Farmer Blackwell 6:43

12/29/79 Milton, WI @ Union High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Crusher over the top rope

12/30/79 Davenport TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Jimmy Brown
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie

12/30/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez

12/30/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 23:48 (announced as Champion in arena; must have been reversed decision later)
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Jesse Ventura) at 11:56 when Crusher pinned Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Bobo Brazil
Farmer Blackwell beat Rick Hunter (sub Buddy Wolff)
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 4,178



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/80 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan (sub Adrian Adonis)
Super Destroyer Mark II dcor Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buddy Wolff (sub Super Destroyer Mark III) beat Ron Ritchie via pin

1/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1/8/80 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dino Bravo & Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Spike Huber
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe

1/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer III
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell beat Dave Kochen
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Ricky Hunter drew Buck Zumhofe

1/11/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II
Jerry Blackwell beat Randy Morse
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis COR
Greg Gagne dcor Jesse Ventura

1/12/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
No dq match
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1/13/80 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1/20/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe

1/26/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski

1/27/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Hampton
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Chuck Pullins
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Ringo

1/27/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura in 16:55
Adrian Adonis beat Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Farmer Blackwell dq in 11:02
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski

1/27/80 Milwaukee. WI
Greg Gagne & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe
Adrian Adonis drew Steve Olsonoski

1/30/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell

1/??/80 Worthington, MN
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer II beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve O beat Buck Zumhofe

2/1/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: 6,857

2/3/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Chris Markoff drew Buck Zumhofe

2/6/80 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark III

2/7/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe & Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Dave Kochen
Ricky Hunter beat Fred Peloquin

2/8/80 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis dq
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Debbie Combs beat Candy Cane

2/9/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Dick The Bruiser
Super Destroyer Mark II & King Kong Brody beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Vann
Art Thomas beat Black Saint
Ricky Hunter drew Steve Olsonoski

2/10/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Lane

2/16/80 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Debbie Combs beat Lucky Lane
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III

2/16/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dino Bravo)
Bobo Johnson beat Billy the Kid
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

2/17/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Tommy Sharpe
Jerry Blackwell beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat The Beast
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

2/17/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Farmer Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Dino Bravo) 14:58
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff 10:23
Ron Ritchie vs Super Destroyer Mark III was canceled

2/17/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage Match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 17:49
Farmer Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 19:30
Chris Markoff (sub for Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe in 12:28

2/23/80 Cannon Falls, MN
Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis vs The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

2/24/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Jim Hanson
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pabon
Armando Rodriguez and Herman Schafer failed to slam Blackwell in a BodySlam challenge

2/24/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan no contest Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski

2/28/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes & Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ricky Hunter
Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie

2/29/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis drew Dino Bravo
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan

3/1/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd & Chris Markoff
Tiny Hampton beat Moose Cholak dq
Paul Christy beat Tom Lynch
Jerry Graham Jr beat Blackie Guzman
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe

3/2/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe

3/7/80 Sioux City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

3/8/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff

3/9/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Herman Schafer
Jim Hanser and Buck Zumhofe failed in Jerry Blackwell's bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Chris Curtis & Tony Leone

3/9/80 Milwuakee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher no contest Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter

3/9/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 15:27
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq in 19:10
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff via pin in 11:42
Adrian Adonis beat Super Destroyer Mark III in 14:41
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter in 14:17

3/13/1980 Seguin, TX @ Seguin Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ricky Romero vs Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs David Anderson & the Butcher
one more match

3/15/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Cage match non-title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne dq
Dino Bravo drew Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III

3/16/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff

3/20/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne dq
Bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
Mask vs Mask
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski

3/21/80 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Armondo Rodriguez (sub Buck Zumhofe)

3/22/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Jerry Graham Jr beat El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber

3/23/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Lane
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ron Ritchie & Puppy Dog Peloquin

3/23/80 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter

3/24/80 Lincoln, IL
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Boxing match
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo
Ricky Hunter beat Buck Zumhofe

3/26/80 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

3/29/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell when the referee dq'ed both men for fighting outside the ring
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,168 sellout

3/30/80 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat George Allen
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez

3/30/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II & Jerry Blackwell when Crusher pinned Mark II in 19:00
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Rod Rodriguez (sub Ricky Hunter)
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,820

3/31/80 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (w/o mask)
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski

4/5/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
The Crusher vs AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Dino Bravo vs Jerry Blackwell
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer III vs Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer II
Buddy Wolff v Steve Olsonoski

4/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Allen
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Ricky Hunter beat Herman Schafer
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon

4/6/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne dq
Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter in 21:51
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski in 18:04

4/7/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter

4/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter

4/12/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Ernie Ladd & Adrian Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon no contest King Kong Brody
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter
Sailor Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
Blackie Guzman drew Juan Valez

4/12/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis

4/13/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark III beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel drew Buck Zumhofe

4/13/80 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Field House afternoon
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Dino Bravo ddq Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

4/13/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell no contest Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Hunter

4/19/80 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada

4/19/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo ddq Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis drew Dino Bravo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan

4/20/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe and Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Caesar Pabon

4/20/80 Marinette, WI @ Marinette High School afternoon
Greg Gagne & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo drew Jerry Blackwell
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Olsonoski

4/20/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher in 17:00
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski in 17:23 when Ventura beat Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Dino Bravo drew Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter
att: 3,368

4/21/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
$1,000 Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis

4/22/80 Lincoln
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Max Blue

4/23/80 Peoria, IL
Mad Dog Vachon & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Bodyslam challenge
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/24/80 LaSalle, IL
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

4/26/80 Austin, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
Tully Blanchard and Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon and Apollo Estrada
David Anderson beat The Spoiler

4/26/80 Milton, WI @ Union High School Gym
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis with help from Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb beat Dirty Morgan & Lone Eagle
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe

4/27/80 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Greg Gagne beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter

4/27/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon when Jesse pinned Vachon
$1,000 Winner Take All Bodyslam match
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Dirty Morgan (sub Tiny Thumb) & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Thumb (sub Coconut Willie) & Lone Eagle when Morgan pinned Lone Eagle
Bobby Heenan (sub Rick Hunter) beat Buck Zumhofe COR

4/30/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Center
First Card in Ottawa in 5 years
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny War Eagle
Gino Brito beat Mad Dog Lefebvre
Att: 5,000

5/1/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb

5/4/80 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Ron Ritchie

5/4/80 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Step Ladder match
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb
Steve Olsonoski drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Super Destroyer Mark III

5/5/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid-South Coliseum  
Lights out match
Buddy Fuller beat Wayne Farris
Paul Ellering & Sonny King beat Jackie Fargo & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Duke Myers by forfeit when Myers failed to show
Southern Tag Team Champions Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer beat Larry Latham & Sgt. Danny Davis
Ken Lucas & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Ali Hassan & International Superstar & Jimmy Hart
Att: 6,945

5/9/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

5/10/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Crusher must beat Heenan in 10 minutes
Crusher beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 7:00
Ernie Ladd & Jerry Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Crusher when Ladd pinned Cholak
Art Thomas beat Chris Markoff
Jim Grabmire drew Jim Lancaster
Jerry Graham Jr beat Gil Guerrero

5/10/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II when Mark II could not beat Hayes within the 10 minute time limit
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Buck Zumhofe (sub Buddy Wolff) beat George Gadaski

5/10/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dino Bravo no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb beat Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Herman Schafer
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez

5/11/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Larry Powers & Mark Dartell
Steve Olsonoski beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Young

5/11/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:35 when Bockwinkel jumped on Crusher from the top rope
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ben Deleon
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
att: 3,200

5/18/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
No DQ Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Ventura
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin in 20:30
Steve Olsonoski drew Super Destroyer Mark II
att: 2,820

5/19/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura drew Steve Olsonoski

5/24/80 Kenosha, WI
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes no contest Adrian Adonis & Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Dino Bravo
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Heenan COR
Verne Gagne beat Ben DeLeon

5/25/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mark Dartell
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell

5/30/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel
Jerry Blackwell no contest Dino Bravo
Steve Olsonoski beat Bill Howard

5/31/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tom Jones
Cage Match
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs Apollo Estrada
David Anderson vs Nick Ramirez

6/1/80 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski drew Chris Markoff

6/7/80 Madison, WI
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & Nick Bockwinkel
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo COR
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Hollywood Nelson
Buck Zumhofe beat Herman Schaefer

6/7/80 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq

6/8/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Juan Valez

6/9/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Falls Count Anywhere
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell dcor Dino Bravo
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II

6/10/80 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell no contest Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Max Blue

6/11/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo dcor Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
att: 4,000

6/12/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Ladder match
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Chris Markoff drew Dave Kochen

6/14/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski

6/15/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe

6/15/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 15:45
Ladder Match for $5,000
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell in 25:24
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 13:09
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Juan Valez when Jesse pinned Valez in 20:17
Att: 3,636

6/20/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 11:42
Att: 4,387

6/22/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
John Studd beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Benny Cardenos
Adrian Adonis beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

6/22/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Giant Baba beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Sakaruda & Takachio beat Herman Schaefer & Ben DeLeon
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

6/23/80 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

6/27/80 Pine City
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

6/28/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Arm Wrestling, Special Referee: The Crusher
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II
John Studd beat Juan Valez
Tom Stone (sub Chris Markoff) drew Ben DeLeon

6/28/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski COR
Buck Zumhofe (sub Herman Schafer) drew Joe Scarpello (sub Pat O'Connor)
Chris Markoff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe (sub George Gadaski) beat Kenny Jay

6/29/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Kenny Jay
Tito Santana beat Buck Zumhofe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Buck Zumhofe

7/8/80 Mankato, MN
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Jerry Blackwell vs Super Destroyer Mark II
John Studd vs Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana vs Chris Markoff

7/9/80 Duluth, MN
The Crusher vs AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

7/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Bobby Heenan vs. Greg Gagne
Tito Santana & Steve Olsonoski vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Chris Markoff vs Dave Kochen

7/11/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: The Crusher, Arm Wrestling
Jerry Blackwell vs Dino Bravo

7/13/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Heenan (never started)
The Crusher beat Terry Scholes
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay

7/13/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon COR in 18:10
Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne rammed Heenan's head into the ring post
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:01 when Adonis jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 16:23
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski (sub John Studd) in 11:43
A-2,693
Note: Another listing has Bockwinkel with his feet on the ropes for leverage pinning Vachon

7/14/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Handicap match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Super Destroyer Mark III beat El Santos II

7/18/80 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA title
Jerry Blackwell (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Dick The Bruiser
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant & Adrian Adonis
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby
Paul Christy drew Tito Santana
Pat O'Connor no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 Man, $25,000 Battle Royal
Att: 12,000

7/19/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski forfeit
Buck Zumhofe beat Tommy Yates (sub Evan Johnson)
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

7/19/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon dq

7/20/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

Note: Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura are awarded the AWA Tag Team Title when Verne Gagne failed to show for a scheduled defense of the title.

7/27/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Dick Young
John Studd vs Mark Dartell & Caesar Pabon (match stopped)
Tito Santana beat Benny Hernandez
Judy Martin beat Wenona Little Heart
Adrian Adonis beat Chuck Sell

7/27/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Tito Santana
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
Judy Martin & Vivian St. John beat Wendi Richter & Winona Little Heart
Tito Santana ddq Dennis Stamp

7/28/80 Sioux City, IA
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana drew Jesse Ventura

7/30/80 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Arena
Peter Maivia vs Nick Bockwinkel

8/1/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II

8/2/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell in 9:18
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis
att: 4,137

8/3/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Pancho Bandito
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Frank Reese

8/3/80 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Tito Santana
Judy Martin & Vivian St. John beat Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable
Big John Studd beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

8/5/80 Pekin, IL
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Juan Valez beat Ben Deleon

8/8/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
non title
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo with a little help from The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St John & Judy Martin
Juan Velez drew Ben DeLeon 15:00
att: 3,246

8/10/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
The Crusher beat Tony Leone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Sonny Rogers

8/10/80 Evansville, WI
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis

8/11/80 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell

8/14/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
Non Title
Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff
Handicap match
John Studd vs Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Greg Gagne
Wenona Littleheart & Joyce Grable beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin

8/15/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell no contest John Studd
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello drew Buck Zumhofe

8/16/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Non Title
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Wenona Littleheart & Joyce Grable beat Tanya West & Judy Martin
Chris Markoff beat Juan Valez
Ben Deleon beat Max Blue

8/17/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes
Jerry Blackwell beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clinton
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers

8/17/80 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Lights Out Match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Dino Bravo no contest John Studd
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
Tito Santana beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Note: I've also seen Minneapolis listed as the city for this card.

8/22/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
John Studd beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan

8/23/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest Jerry Blackwell
Bobo Brazil no contest King Kong Brody
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 11:00 after a Bolo punch
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Christy drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Ben Deleon
Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable beat Tanya West & Judy Martin

8/23/80 Milwaukee, WI
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Angelo Mosca dq
Weasel Suit match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
John Studd beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

8/24/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher when referee George Gadaski stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Weasel Suit Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 14:05
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Tito Santana (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 18:32
John Studd beat Juan Valez in 8:27
Tito Santana vs Buck Zumhofe (sub John Studd)

8/24/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pavlon
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Ben Hernandez

9/1/80 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell

9/4/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat John Studd dq
Tito Santana beat Dave Kochen
Chris Markoff drew Buck Zumhofe
Att: 3,800

9/5/80 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe
Ben DeLeon beat George Gadaski

9/6/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Chris Markoff beat Evan Johnson (sub Billy Robinson) dq
Ben Deleon beat George Gadaski
Juan Valez beat Max Blue

9/6/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dino Bravo (sub Angelo Mosca) & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
John Studd beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Dino Bravo)
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

9/7/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Dino Bravo beat Chuck Pullins
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Barr

9/7/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Angelo Mosca
Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd dq
Tito Santana beat Juan Velez
Chris Markoff beat Ben Deleon

9/12/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell

9/13/80 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat John Studd
Steve Regal beat Ben DeLeon
Steve Regal (sub George Gadaski) drew Juan Valez

9/14/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pavlon
Dino Bravo beat Ben Hernandez

9/14/80 Monroe, WI
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura

9/19/80 LaCrosse, WI
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell

9/20/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Two Referees
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 12:13
att: 4,325

9/21/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Juan Sebastian
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

9/21/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis
Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo COR
Tito Santana drew Steve Regal

9/22/80 Sioux City, IA
Lights Out Match
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell

9/24/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

9/27/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana (sub Greg Gagne) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
(no title change as Greg Gagne was a no-show)
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Regal beat Armando Rodriguez

9/28/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tommy Sharpe
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Juan Valez & Al Ringo
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Art Crews
Steve Regal beat Doug Petis

9/28/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Lights Out match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Tito Santana
Handicap Match
John Studd beat Juan Valez & Ben DeLeon
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

9/29/80 Peoria, IL
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Tito Santana
Chris Markoff beat Max Blue
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

10/2/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

10/3/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon

10/5/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Steve Regal beat Al Ringo
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Tommy Sharpe

10/6/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell beat the Crusher in 8:12
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana drew Steve Regal

10/11/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Ed Francis
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 11:34
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura dq
Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
att: 3,481

10/12/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
Greg Gagne beat Chuck Greenlee
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Ben Deleon
Dino Bravo beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez

10/12/80 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo & Super Destroyer Mark II
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell to win World Brass Knucks Title
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

10/18/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant & Jerry Blackwell won a 17 Man Battle Royal
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Adrian Adonis beat Tito Santana
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan COR
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
Note: Buck Zumhofe, Juan Valez, The Crusher, Chris Markoff, Jerry Blackwell, Ben DeLeon, Jesse Ventura and Greg Gagne also competed in the Battle Royal

10/19/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & beat Tony Romero & Gonzo Gonzales
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Rogers
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Steve Regal beat Juan Sebastian

10/19/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Two Ring Battle Royal
Andre The Giant won in Ring 1 by eliminating Adrian Adonis
Other Ring 1 entrants were Nick Bockwinkel, Steve Regal, Mad Dog Vachon, Buck Zumhofe, Angelo Mosca, Juan Valez and Dino Bravo
Jerry Blackwell won in Ring 2 by eliminating The Crusher
Other Ring 2 entrants were Bobby Heenan, Evan Johnson, Greg Gagne, Chris Markoff, Ben Deleon, Tito Santana and Jesse Ventura
Nick Bockwinkel beat Andre the Giant dq
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Juan Valez (sub Buck Zumhofe)
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson 15:00
Att: 3,432

10/22/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 14 man $25,000 battle royal
$2,000 Bodyslam Challenge
Andre the Giant no contest Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne (sub Angelo Mosca)
Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan
Also in Battle Royal: Mad Dog Vachon, Evan Johnson & Chris Markoff

10/23/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre The Giant dq
Angelo Mosca beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson drew Steve Regal
Att: 8,000

10/26/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Pancho Bandito
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Frank Reese

10/26/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Angelo Mosca beat Ben Deleon
Evan Johnson beat Chris Markoff
Juan Valez beat Armando Rodriguez

10/26/80 Milton, WI @ Union High School Gym
Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Angelo Mosca beat Ben Deleon
Evan Johnson beat Chris Markoff
Juan Valez beat Armando Rodriguez

10/??/80 Worthington, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana beat Steve Regal & Adrian Adonis
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Markoff

11/1/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Tito Santana won a 17 Man Battle Royal
$5,000 bodyslam match, Special Referee: Ed Francis
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
att: 5,882
Note: The Crusher also competed in the Battle Royal.

11/2/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski

11/2/80 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 man battle royal for $50,000.00
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq
Dino Bravo drew Nick Bockwinkel
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan COR
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Crusher competed in the battle royal

11/6/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

11/8/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

11/9/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon & Mitch Motowski
Dino Bravo beat Tony Leone
Bobby Heenan beat Juan Sebastian
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Armando Rodriguez beat John Studd dq

11/9/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq (but Andre slammed Blackwell to win $5000)
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Dino Bravo in 10:32 when Jesse pinned Bravo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 7:34
John Studd beat Evan Johnson in 11:13
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe
One Fan Gang notes the $5,000 bodyslam was Blackwell's portion of the purse that he put up; Andre had wagered $25,000, and Blackwell left with all $30,000, apparently welching on his bet.

11/12/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana
John Studd beat Evan Johnson

11/14/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
John Studd beat Dino Bravo
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe & Juan Valez

11/15/80 Milwaukee, WI
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana
Dino Bravo beat John Studd,
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Evan Johnson beat Ben Deleon
Juan Valez beat Nacho Berrera

11/15/80 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Weasel Suit Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Buck Zumhofe beat The Black Saint

11/16/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Caesar Pabon & Mark Dartel
Tito Santana beat Ben Hernandez
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay
Steve Regal beat George Gadaski
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff dq

11/22/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Two Referees
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq or a no contest
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon or Mad Dog wins by dq
Steve Regal (sub Adrian Adonis) & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Tito Santana (sub Dino Bravo)
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe 20:00

11/23/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman
Kenny Jay beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Nacho Berrera
The Crusher beat Hollywood Nelson

11/27/80 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Buck Zumhofe no contest Bobby Heenan
John Studd beat Dino Bravo
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

11/29/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd dq
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

11/30/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Ben Hernandez

11/30/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
John Studd beat Dino Bravo in 29:27
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan in 15:07

12/5/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq

12/6/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
Spike Huber no contest King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Hassan
Jerry Graham Jr beat Chief Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Ben Deleon
Paul Christy beat Juan Valez

12/7/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay & Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Motowski
John Studd beat Terry Scholl

12/7/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
John Studd no contest Dino Bravo
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
George Gadaski beat Ben Deleon dq
att: 3,112

12/11/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Gene Kiniski
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
att: 7,500
Note: One report has Greg Gagne and The Crusher winning the AWA Tag Team Title from Adonis and Ventura on this card.

12/12/80 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
Juan Valez beat Kenny Jay

12/13/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Lights Out Match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell

12/13/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq
Dino Bravo beat Pat O'Connor
Chris Markoff beat Evan Johnson
Steve Regal beat Billy Howard

12/14/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Hollywood Nelson
John Studd beat Ben Deleon
The Crusher beat Blackie Guzman
Greg Gagne & Juan Valez beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Frankie Russo

12/15/80 Sioux City, IA
Greg Gagne & the Crusher vs AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

12/21/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pabon
Dino Bravo beat Ben Hernandez
John Studd beat Armando Rodriguez

12/25/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

12/26/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq when Studd rammed Bravo's head into the ring post
Algerian Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura via pin in 19:10
Brad Rheingans beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:27
Bobby Heenan dcor Buck Zumhofe
att: 2,939

12/27/80 Janesville, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq
Steve Regal beat Ben DeLeon
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

12/27/80 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson vs Pat O'Connor
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Evan Johnson vs Brad Rheingans

12/28/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Dino Bravo beat Fred Torres
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon
Tito Santana beat Pete Carlos
Steve Regal drew Juan Valez

12/28/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat John Studd
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Regal drew Juan Valez
att: 4,468



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat King Kong Brody dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Vann
Spike Huber beat Ali Hassan
Steve Regal drew El Bracero
Jerry Graham Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 5,000

1/4/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
The Crusher beat Chuck Greenlee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian

1/4/81 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Billy Robinson (sub Dino Bravo) & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

1/5/81 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher vs Jesse Ventura (posedown)

1/8/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Steel Cage match  
Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Steel Cage match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski
Note: Another listing has The Crusher beating Jesse Ventura in a posedown.

1/10/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Algerian Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

1/11/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Sonny Rogers
Dino Bravo beat Terry Scholes
Steve Regal beat Dan Redman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clenten
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Winters

1/11/81 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

1/15/81 Oakland, CA
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
John Studd drew Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Monti
Jerry Blackwell won battle royal

1/16/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Buck Zumhofe & Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis
John Studd beat Steve Regal

1/17/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe
Brass knuckles match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Dino Bravo drew Steve Regal
John Studd beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis
att: 4,469

1/18/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Al Ringo
Buck Zumhofe beat Terry Anderson
Jerry Blackwell beat Doug Petis
John Studd beat Chuck Pullins

1/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
John Studd beat Juan Valez

1/21/81 Rochester. MN
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

1/22/81 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher vs John Studd

1/23/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

1/25/81 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Tito Santana beat Chi Chi Rosario
Steve Regal beat Caesar Pabon

1/25/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

2/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Billy Howard & Terry Anderson
Buck Zumhofe beat Doug Petis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Crews
Adrian Adonis beat Al Ringo

2/1/81 Monroe, WI afternoon
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/1/81 Racine, WI @ Washington Park High School
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

2/3/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Adrian Adonis
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq
Curt Hennig drew Billy Howard
Brad Rheingans drew Evan Johnson

2/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca ddq John Studd
Ricky Hunter beat Curt Hennig
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans drew Evan Johnson

2/6/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq 16:20
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana 18:39
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell drew Billy Robinson
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Bill Hudson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Buddy Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
Tito Santana beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/8/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren

2/12/81 Sioux City, IA
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell

2/13/81 Winona, MN
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Gary Lindgren drew Curt Hennig  
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/14/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren
Juan Valez drew Ben Deleon 15:00
att: 5,316

2/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Ricky Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane & Terry Scholl
The Crusher beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/20/81 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Ray Stevens
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill Howard
Curt Hennig beat Kenny Jay

2/21/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Brass Knuckles match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel dcor Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Howard)

2/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
John Studd beat Frank Reese
Steve Regal beat Billy Howard

2/22/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA tag team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan to earn a new boombox purchased by Heenan
Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig (sub Juan Valez) in 15:08
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Thumb & Little Tokyo
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren in 11:11

2/22/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel no contest Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Tito Santana beat Tully Blanchard
Brad Rheingans beat Bill Howard
att: 6,677

3/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers
Steve Regal beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Chuck Greenlee & Juan Sebastian
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Reese

3/1/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Handicap Match
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Blackwell was unable to beat both wrestlers in 15 minutes.
Steve Regal beat Bill Howard
Gary Lindgren beat Frank Reese
Curt Hennig beat Nacho Berrera

3/2/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Joe Scarpello (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat Billy Howard
Handicap match
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat John Studd

3/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Handicap match
Tito Santana & Brad Rheingans beat John Studd
Steve Regal drew Rick Hunter
Att: 4,252

3/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 30:00
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Pose Down
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

3/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
John Studd beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
 
3/14/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Spike Huber beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
att: 10,000

3/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Buddy Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Kenny Jay & Frank Reese
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera

3/15/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

3/16/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ray Stevens & The Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Pepper Gomez beat Guy Lambert

3/18/81 Milwaukee, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans

3/21/81 Sheboygan, WI
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Studd & Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

3/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Dan Redman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clinton
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Winters

3/22/81 St Paul, MN
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Billy Howard

3/22/81 Beloit, WI
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd

3/25/81 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
John Studd & Jerry Blackwell no contest Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana 19:37
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan 13:10
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal 16:44
Curt Hennig beat Bill Howard 11:50

3/26/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans drew Dave Kochen
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal

3/28/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq in 12:48
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis 14:15
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe 17:38
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal 16:18
Brad Rheingans beat Bill Howard 15:57
att: 6,381

3/29/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Mastosky
Tito Santana beat Billy Howard
Jesse Ventura beat Juan Sebastian
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay

4/1/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

4/5/81 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Rick Young
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Curt Hennig & Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard

4/5/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Handicap Match
Buck Zumhofe & Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Note: Blackwell was originally scheduled to wrestle Brad Rheingans

4/7/81 Cumberland, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe

4/10/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin at 19:36
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Brunzell pinned Studd at 16:44
Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis 11:54
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe 12:16
George Gadaski beat Billy Howard 9:54
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan 12:05

4/11/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jesse Ventura
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone (sub Steve Regal)
Ben DeLeon beat Curt Hennig (sub Nacho Barrera)

4/12/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
Adrian Adonis beat Art Santos
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis
 
4/16/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via reverse decision
Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan vs Dave Kochen
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 4,556

4/18/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
no dq match
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura 14:54
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (sub Bobby Heenan) beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe 14:45
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal 14:15
Ben DeLeon beat Bill Howard 13:32
att: 4,209

4/19/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal & Billy Howard
Jesse Ventura beat Art Santos
Tito Santana beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone

4/19/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Sheik Adnan beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig  beat Adrian Adonis dq
Tito Santana drew Brad Rheingans
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

4/23/81 LaCrosse, WI
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd

4/24/81 Eau Claire, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

4/25/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

4/25/81 Racine, WI @ Washington Park High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq

4/26/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Frank Reese
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ben Deleon & Buddy Lane
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Brad Rheingans beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

4/26/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA tag team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans dq
Jerry Blackwell no contest Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon in 15:27

4/26/81 Janesville, WI
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne drew Tito Santana
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis

4/28/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana dq
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat Curt Hennig

4/30/81 New Ulm, MN
Posedown
The Crusher vs Jesse Ventura

5/1/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Cage Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 16:10
The Crusher ddq Jerry Blackwell 11:29
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana 20:29
Baron Von Raschke beat Big John Studd 10:59
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe 14:29

5/2/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Tito Santana beat Guy Lambert
Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Monti

5/3/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Buddy Lane
Sheik Adnan beat Frank Reese
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera

5/8/81 Sioux City, IA
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Brad Rheingans vs Nick Bockwinkel
John Studd vs Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan

5/9/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Tito Santana beat Ray Stevens dq
Pose Down Contest
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon
att: 4,633

5/10/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Chris Curtis & Armando Rodriguez
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Sheik Adnan beat Dave Muir
Tito Santana beat Buddy Lane

5/10/81 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne's first Retirement Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson & Bobby Heenan
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Larry Hennig beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell
Att: 15,780

5/14/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Rick Hunter
Att: 3,144
 
5/16/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan no contest Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat John Studd
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben DeLeon

alternate results:
Gagne and Brunzell over Adonis and Ventura clean
Von Raschke over Blackwell
Adnan over Santana
Rheingans ddq Studd
Zumhofe over Deleon

5/17/81 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Dave Muir
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Tito Santana vs Caesar Pabon (Never started, Sheik Adnan attacked Tito)
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone

5/17/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig by submission
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon

5/19/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat John Studd (sub Jerry Blackwell) dq
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig

5/23/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke.
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy.
Spike Huber drew Johnny Valiant
Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens dq
Sheik Adnan Al Kassie beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Tito Santana beat Big John Studd
att: 8,000

5/24/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera & Ricky Romero
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Terry Scholes
Ray Stevens beat Frank Reese
Buck Zumhofe beat Blackie Guzman

5/29/81 Houston, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Manny Fernandez no contest Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr beat Eddie Mansfield
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Larry Lane beat Doug Somers

5/??/81 Worthington, MN  
Buck Zumhofe & Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd & Nick Bockwinkel
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana dq
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat Billy Howard

6/6/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Steel Cage match
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Non Title Steel Cage match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Laurent Soucie beat Billy Howard
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Ben DeLeon
Mike Graham vs Buck Zumhofe
att: 7,544

6/7/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Curt Hennig & Frank Reese
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Ray Stevens beat Terry Scholes
Sheik Adnan beat Tony Leone
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera

6/7/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Ben DeLeon (sub Brad Rheingans)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan (sub Mike Graham) COR
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard

6/11/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Non Title
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Brad Rheingans drew Ray Stevens
Att: 2,996

6/12/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq at 15:45
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe at 23:02
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Joe Scarpello (sub Brad Rheingans) at 6:46
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard (sub Ray Stevens) at 14:41

6/13/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell ddq Brad Rheingans (sub Jim Brunzell)
Sheik Adnan beat Bill Howard (sub Greg Gagne)
Brad Rheingans drew Laurent Soucie
Note: Another listing has Jim Brunzell beating AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in a non title match

6/14/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Ben Deleon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Sheik Adnan beat Caesar Pabon
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

6/14/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura to win AWA tag title when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Baron Von Raschke ddq Jerry Blackwell in 15:37 when both men hit the referee
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe in 22:33
Laurent Soucie beat Ben DeLeon in 11:07
George Gadaski beat Tony Leone in 11:53
Brad Rheingans vs Chris Curtis was cancelled

6/17/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Cain

6/20/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobo Brazil no contest Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Jerry Graham Jr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Greg Wojokowski beat Max Blue
att: 6,800

6/20/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Ray Stevens beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis

6/21/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Muir
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes

6/26/81 Marinette, WI @ Marinette High School Gym
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne dq
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Laurent Soucie beat Ben DeLeon

6/27/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Laurent Soucie beat Ben Deleon
att: 3,222

6/28/81 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Hunter
Baron Von Raschke beat Dave Muir
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

6/28/81 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher dq
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon & Juan Valez
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Laurent Soucie



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/3/81 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart
Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Keith Hart
David Shultz & Kerry Brown & Duke Myers beat Bill Irwin & Duffy O'Rourke & Randy Tyler
Bruce Hart beat Adrian Street

7/4/81 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bret Hart
Dynamite Kid vs. Bruce Hart
David Shultz vs Randy Tyler
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown vs Bill Irwin & Duffy O'Rourke
Davey Boy Smith vs Mandingo
Mike Hammer vs T.G Stone
Sky Low Low vs Frenchy Lamonte
Ref: Lou Thesz

7/5/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Julio Rodriguez
Jerry Blackwell beat Pancho Zapata
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis beat Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman

7/7/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Baron Von Raschke ddq Ray Stevens
Ray Stevens (sub Jerry Blackwell) drew Laurent Soucie
Buck Zumhofe beat Sean Pullens (sub Al Ringo)

7/7/81 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart
Dynamite Kid beat Bruce Hart
Adrian Street & Sky Low Low beat Davey Boy Smith & Joey Russell
David Shultz beat Duffy O'Rourke   
Randy Tyler & Bill Irwin beat Jude Rosenbloom & Kerry Brown
T.G Stone drew Robbie Stewart  
Ref: Lou Thesz

7/10/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana vs Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Ray Stevens vs Buck Zumhofe

7/11/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Laurent Soucie beat Kenny Jay
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
att: 3,360

7/12/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Julio Rodriguez
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Frank Reese
Ray Stevens beat Blackie Guzman

7/12/81 Wausau, WI
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay
Laurent Soucie beat Brad Rheingans

7/16/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jim Brunzell 60:00
Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana COR  
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Brad Rheingans beat Laurent Soucie
Att: 5,292

7/17/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana

7/18/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Jerry Blackwell beat Chris Curtis
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone

7/19/81 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Mickey Shannon
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes
 
7/19/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana COR
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Chris Curtis

7/24/81 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Atlas

7/25/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Ben LeLeon
Laurent Soucie beat Chris Curtis

7/26/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Rick Young & Mickey Shannon
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Chuck Greenlee

7/26/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke when Jesse pinned Baron
Sheik Adnan ddq Tito Santana in 11:41
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans in 25:53
Buck Zumhofe drew Laurent Soucie

7/31/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq

7/??/81 Milford, IA
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Sheik Adnan drew Tito Santana
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon

8/1/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Rufus R Jones beat Jim Dillon
Buck Zumhofe beat Jim Dillon (sub Bobby Heenan)

8/1/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke (sub Crusher) no contest Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Tony Leone and Chuck Greenlee
Evan Johnson beat Chris Curtis
Laurent Soucie beat Nacho Berrara

8/2/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackie Guzman & Nacho Berrera
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Pancho Vasquez
Sheik Adnan beat Frank Reese
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez

8/9/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Frank Reese & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman
Sheik Adnan beat Julio Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho Vasquez

8/9/81 Minneapolis, MN
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell no contest Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Ed Boulder
Hulk Hogan beat Terry Scholes & Nacho Berrera & Chuck Greenlee
Laurent Soucie beat Kenny Jay

8/13/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Dave Muir & Dave Kochen & Fred Peloquin
Evan Johnson drew Ed Boulder
Att: 3,700

8/14/81 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Southwest Tag Team Champions Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard vs Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez
Tiger Conway Jr & Bobo Johnson vs The Spoiler & Tiny Tom
Bobo Johnson vs Tiny Tom
The Spoiler vs Tiger Conway Jr
Dick Slater vs Tom Prichard
Tank Patton vs Don Diamond
Scott Casey vs Buck Robley

8/15/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Valiant. (Raschke turned on Bruiser following the match).
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer II dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Great Wojo drew Jerry Graham Jr
Chuck Greenley beat Sonny Rogers
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake

8/15/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Eddie Boulder & Chris Curtis & Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon
George Gadaski beat Nacho Barrera

8/16/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mickey Shannon & Terry Scholes
Eddie Boulder beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Rick Young
Hulk Hogan beat Sonny Rogers & Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
Arena tape 8/9 Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

8/16/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis in 15:47
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:32
The Crusher vs. Jerry Blackwell -CANCELLED
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 14:08
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Tony Leone in 5:38
Brad Rheingans beat Dizzy Ed Boulder (sub Laurent Soucie) in 14:43

8/19/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke ddq Sheik Adnan
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Hulk Hogan beat Ed Boulder

8/20/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana drew Sheik Adnan
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Blackwell
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Frankie Cain & Don Stevenson

8/21/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Adonis in 19:00
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke in 7:28
Hulk Hogan beat Pat Patterson COR in 13:38
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell in 17:00
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan in 19:00  

8/22/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan (sub Pat Patterson)
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Nacho Berrera
Ed Boulder drew Evan Johnson

8/23/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Terry Scholes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Young
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Mickey Shannon
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers & Chuck Greenlee

8/29/81 Evansville
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hulk Hogan beat Ed Boulder

8/30/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Herman Schaefer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone
Hulk Hogan beat Fred Torres
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Chris Curtis & Tom Stone
Eddie Boulder beat Terry Scholes

8/30/81 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan & Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

9/6/81 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Herman Schaefer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Terry Scholes
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Sheik Adnan beat Fred Torres
Jerry Blackwell beat Tom Stone

9/10/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder
Baron Von Raschke & Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ray Stevens drew Buck Zumhofe

9/11/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Tito Santana in 18:47
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 16:16
Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan in 14:34
Adrian Adonis beat Ed Boulder in 16:34

9/12/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:21
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens
Ed Boulder beat Chris Curtis
Evan Johnson beat Tony Leone
att: 4,121

9/12/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike & Pat Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy drew Jose Martinez

9/13/81 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers & Rick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Hulk Hogan beat Herman Schafer

9/13/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan no contest Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Tito Santana beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay

9/19/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jerry Blackwell (sub Jesse Ventura)
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Ed Boulder beat Nacho Barrera (sub Hulk Hogan)
Note: Gagne and Ventura were announced as being injured in Chicago. Brunzell and Adonis were allowed to choose new partners.

9/20/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Young
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer & Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers

9/20/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 16:31
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder when Adonis abandoned the match and Hulk pinned Boulder in 7:49
Bobby Heenan beat Nacho Berrera in 8:21
Jesse Ventura vs Buck Zumhofe was canceled
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 18:57
Note: Another listing has Bockwinkel beating Santana in the main event.

9/24/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Non Title
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell  
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Ed Boulder
Johnny Valiant beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 6,296

9/25/81 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody dq

9/26/81 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

9/27/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes & Sonny Rogers
Billy Robinson beat Mickey Shannon
Eddie Boulder beat Dave Muir
Buck Zumhofe beat Fred Peloquin

9/27/81 Monroe, WI
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke (subs for Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan) beat Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Eddie Boulder.
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/30/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis (sub Bobby Heenan)
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq

10/1/81 Oakland, CA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Pat Patterson & Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell & Nick Bockwinkel
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Guy Lambert

10/2/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 60:00
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Hogan pinned Adonis in 18:50
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan 15:57
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe 13:37

10/3/81 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ed Boulder & Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana drew Billy Robinson
Buck Zumhofe beat Eddie Boulder dq
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone

10/4/81 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Julio Rodriguez
Hulk Hogan beat Chuck Greenlee & Blackie Guzman
Buck Zumhofe beat Frank Reese
Jerry Blackwell beat Angus McClain
Eddie Boulder beat Sonny Rogers

10/4/81 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Junkyard Dog dq
Gino Hernandez dcor Dos Caras
Manny Fernandez beat Ken Patera to win the Brass Knuckles Title
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
Tully Blanchard beat Bobby Duncum

10/4/81 Minneapolis, MN
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson & Tito Santana
Evan Johnson beat Laurent Soucie
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder

10/11/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackie Guzman & Sonny Rogers
Jesse Ventura beat Chuck Greenlee
Billy Robinson beat Angus McClain
Tito Santana beat Frank Reese

10/11/81 Wisconsin Rapids, WI @ Lincoln High School
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell)
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Goulet
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/17/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Johnny Valiant beat Evan Johnson

10/18/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers & Mickey Shannon
Sheik Adnan beat Chuck Greenlee
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes
Eddie Boulder beat Rick Young

10/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Battle Royal:  Order of elimination: Jim Brunzell, Ed Boulder, Buck Zumhofe, Evan Johnson, Greg Gagne, Rene Goulet, Jesse Ventura, Jerry Blackwell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke, Andre the Giant, Bobby Heenan, Billy Robinson, Adrian Adonis, Ken Patera, Tito Santana.  Winner: Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie

10/19/81 New Ulm, MN.
Andre The Giant won the Battle Royal.
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson
Adrian Adnois beat Evan Johnson.
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet

10/21/81 Rockford, IL.@ Boylan High School
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum ddq Baron Von Raschke .
Buck Zumhofe beat Eddie Boulder.
Evan Johnson drew Johnny Valiant

10/21/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Cage Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Bobo Brazil ddq Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/22/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre the Giant won a 16-man Battle royal by eliminating Ken Patera
Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Rene Goulet beat Ed Boulder
Att: 9,044

10/23/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal at 11:59 to win $50,000
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura 2:13
Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 13:49
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
Sgt. Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe 15:00
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant 4:15

10/24/81 Rapid City, IA
Hulk Hogan beat Jacques Goulet

10/24/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Ken Patera won a 15 man $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant (sub Evan Johnson)
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Brown
Ed Boulder beat Terry Gibbs
Laurent Soucie beat Ron Sexton
Also In Battle Royal: Kenny Jay, Sonny Myers, Joe Scarpello & Pat O'Connor, Not in Battle Royal: Johnny Valiant

10/25/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Sheik Adnan beat Rick Young
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Greenlee
George Gadaski beat Sonny Rogers
Eddie Boulder beat Mickey Shannon

10/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Andre the Giant won an 18 man battle royal
Bodyslam Challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Rene Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson beat Eddie Boulder

10/29/81 Sioux City, IA
Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke drew Sheik Adnan
Johnny Valient beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Duncum

10/30/81 Madison, WI
Andre The Giant won the battle royal.
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura.
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne.
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Laurent Soucie beat Jacques Goulet

10/31/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Andre the Giant won the 15-Man Battle royal for $50,000
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum dq
Laurent Soucie beat Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder  
att: 5,376

11/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angus McClain
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Ken Fontaine
Adrian Adonis beat Chuck Greenlee

11/1/81 Houston
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

11/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder
Att: 5,436

11/6/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
11/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum and Ken Patera won a 12-Man Battle Royal
(order of elimination: 1-Kaissey 2-Ventura 3-Blackwell 4-Goulet 5-Adonis 6-Andre 7-Heenan 8-Raschke 9-Robinson 10-Santana)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana

11/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Angus McClain
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Sheik Adnan beat Ken Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Juan Sebastian

11/8/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Shiek Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera no contest Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/11/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Billy Robinson
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/12/81 Oakland, CA
Andre The Giant won battle royal
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Pat Patterson beat Bobby Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera beat Guy Lambert
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant

11/13/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant

11/13/81 Houston
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

11/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Frank Reese & Chuck Greenlee
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Jerry Blackwell beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone

11/15/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rene Goulet & Billy Robinson when Patera pinned Goulet
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Laurent Soucie beat Johnny Valiant via pin

11/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Chuck Greenlee
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone & Pancho Zapata
Rene Goulet beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Reese
Buck Zumhofe beat Blackie Guzman

11/25/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Retirement Match
Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder

11/26/81 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable

11/27/81 Milton, WI @ Milton High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Laurent Soucie drew Billy Robinson
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe

11/28/81 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Billy Robinson no contest Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Johnny Valiant)
Laurent Soucie beat Tom Stone (sub Ed Boulder)

11/29/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Curtis
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone & Woody Wilson
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes

11/29/81 Marshfield, WI  
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie dq
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Jerry Blackwell beat Laurent Soucie (sub Billy Robinson)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

12/3/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
referee: Mad Dog Vachon
Att: 5,124

12/4/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Tito Santana beat Bad Boy Brown

12/5/81 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell (sub Adrian Adonis)
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Sheik Adnan beat Billy Robinson dq
Tito Santana drew Laurent Soucie

12/6/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis & Jake Milliman
Evan Johnson beat Herman Schaefer
Sheik Adnan beat Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum

12/6/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum (sub Adrian Adonis) & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne via pin
Joyce Grable vs Judy Martin was canceled
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson via pin
Bobby Heenan drew Laurent Soucie

12/10/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Heenan beat Roger Kirby

12/12/81 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana
Laurent Soucie beat Nacho Berrera

12/13/81 Minneapolis TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Herman Schafer
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson & Fred Torres
Billy Robinson beat Jake Milliman

12/20/81 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski & Woody Wilson
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone & Jake Milliman

12/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana dq
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

12/26/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

12/27/81 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Tony Leone
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Terry Scholl
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Curtis
Ken Patera beat Tom Stone

12/27/81 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana

12/27/81 Sacramento, CA
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell

12/30/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell no contest Hulk Hogan
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke
Rene Goulet drew Evan Johnson
Sheik Adnan beat Tom Stone



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/82 Sheboygan, WI
Buck Zumhofe & Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone (sub Rene Goulet) & Sheik Adnan 9:42 after Adnan abandoned Stone
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet
 
1/3/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Fred Torres
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Evan Johnson beat Chris Curtis
 
1/3/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke no contest Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone (sub Bobby Heenan)
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone sub match for Laurent Soucie vs Rene Goulet
Att: 5,228
 
1/5/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (sub Bobby Duncum)
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne dq
Brad Rheingans drew Sgt Goulet
 
1/7/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 
Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Bobby Duncum beat Rick Hunter
Att: 7,728
 
1/10/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Hulk Hogan beat Angus McClain
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Rene Goulet beat Fred Peloquin
 
1/16/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Tully Blanchard drew Jim Brunzell
 
1/17/82 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
Rene Goulet beat Angus McClain
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
Brad Rheingans and Evan Johnson (holds demonstration)
Buck Zumhofe beat Chuck Greenlee
 
1/17/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana no contest Rene Goulet (sub Bobby Duncum) & Ken Patera
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke
Rene Goulet vs Brad Rheingans was canceled
Tom Stone vs Jake Milliman
 
1/17/82 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan no contest Bobby Duncum
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
 
1/19/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tito Santana drew Ken Patera
No shows were Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Evan Johnson
 
1/20/82 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
 
1/23/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan at 23:40
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Evan Johnson beat Rene Goulet
Att: 2,841
 
1/29/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan beat Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet
 
1/30/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Sgt. Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Andre won a battle royal
 
1/30/82 Fuchu
Stan Hansen & Kelly Kiniski & Nikolai Volkoff beat Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta & Rocky Hata
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ashura Hara
Pat O’Connor beat Prince Tonga
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Genichiro Tenryu & Mighty Inoue
Gypsy Joe beat Sugawara
Alfonso Dantes beat Mr. Hayashi
 
1/31/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Ken Patera beat Rick Young
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Juan Sebastian
Hulk Hogan beat Gaylord Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay
 
1/31/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
 
2/4/82 Tokyo
Giant Baba ddq Stan Hansen
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Jumbo Tsuruta
Mil Mascaras beat Genichiro Tenryu
Pat O’Connor beat Ishikawa
Kojika & Okuma beat Nikolai Volkoff & Kelly Kiniski
 
2/4/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne drew Brad Rheingans
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Ricky Hunter beat Dave Kochen
Att: 6,480
 
2/6/82 Madison, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Buddy Wolff & Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke ddq Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
 
2/6/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Buddy Wolff
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
 
2/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Rick Young
Tito Santana beat Gaylord Fontaine
Evan Johnson beat Sonny Rogers
 
2/7/82 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan COR
Buck Zumhofe beat Ricky Hunter
 
2/9/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell
 
2/10/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Hulk Hogan 15:33
Weasel Suit Match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 15:00
Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 13:12
Att: 5,677
 
2/13/82 Monroe, WI
Hulk Hogan ddq Ken Patera
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe.
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
 
2/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Hunter
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Chris Curtis
Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman
Tito Santana beat Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Kenny Jay  
 
2/16/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke (sub Nick Bockwinkel) beat Pat Patterson dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Weasel Suit match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell
George Wells beat Guy Lambert
Jerry Monti beat Don Stevenson
 
2/17/82 Fargo, ND
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans vs Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
Tito Santana vs Jerry Blackwell
Evan Johnson vs Sgt Jacques Goulet
 
2/19/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 18:43 when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell COR in 15:05
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin in 14:06
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone via pin in 12:06
 
2/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson & Chris Curtis
Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
 
2/21/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
 
2/26/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt Goulet
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
2/27/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat Jacques Goulet
Spike Huber beat Tony Leone
 
2/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Rene Goulet beat Ricky Hunter
Hulk Hogan beat Rick Young
Tito Santana beat Juan Sebastian
 
2/28/82 Racine, WI
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
 
2/28/82 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe & Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Blackwell drew Brad Rheingans
Evan Johnson beat Tom Stone
 
3/4/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet
Att: 5,924
 
3/5/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
Weasel Suit match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
 
3/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone
Bobby Duncum beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Young
 
3/7/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie & Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana
Laurent Soucie (sub Evan Johnson) beat Tom Stone
 
3/12/82 Stevens Point, WI @ UWGB Berg Gym
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne
Ken Patera vs Brad Rheingans was canceled
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson
 
3/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Herman Schaefer
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers & Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Chris Curtis
Buck Zumhofe beat Fred Torres
 
3/14/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
 
3/14/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patara dq
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
3/18/82 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet
 
3/20/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
 
3/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Stone
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schaefer & Chris Curtis
Sgt. Goulet beat Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Torres
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
 
3/21/82 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncalli High School
Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 17:42
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana 20:00
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans) 17:10
 
3/24/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jerry Blackwell drew Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Goulet
 
3/25/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt Jacques Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Dave Kochen
 
3/26/82 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
 
3/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Juan Sebastian
Hulk Hogan beat Gaylord Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay
 
3/28/82 Milwaukee, WI
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
 
3/30/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Rene Goulet
 
4/4/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone
 
4/4/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage match
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Buck Zumhofe declared the winner beat Bobby Heenan in a ten minute special challenge after Buck lasted the 10:00
Ken Patera dcor Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 16:41
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq in 13:07
 
4/5/82 Amery, WI
George Gadaski Tribute Show
Buck Zumhofe & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan
Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Jacques Goulet via pin
 
4/7/82 Sioux City, IA
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
 
4/8/82 Salt Lake City, UT
Hulk Hogan won battle royal
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera drew Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Iron Duke
Greg Gagne beat Sgt. Goulet
 
4/10/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
 
4/11/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Jake Milliman
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
 
4/11/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Handicap Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Brad Rheingans drew Greg Gagne
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Monti beat Guy Lambert
 
4/12/82 Sacramento, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sheik Adnan beat Brad Rheingans
Sgt. Goulet beat Jerry Monti
 
4/15/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin
Att: 6,048
 
4/16/82 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater
 
4/17/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan drew Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell vs Brad Rheingans
Tito Santana vs Jacques Goulet
 
4/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet & Sonny Rogers
Evan Johnson beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Larry Jones & Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
 
4/18/82 St. Paul, MN
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke COR
Bobby Heenan beat Tito Santana dq
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Sgt. Goulet beat Tony Leone
 
4/19/82 Niellsville, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Tito Santana (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell) & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Sgt. Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe
 
4/20/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ken Patera) & Bobby Duncum
Hulk Hogan beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan)
Tito Santana drew Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
4/23/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Steel Cage Match
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Steel Cage Match
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan dcor Greg Gagne
Jerry Blackwell beat Spike Huber
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt Goulet dq
 
4/24/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera beat Spike Huber
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Dr X
Tito Santana drew Rene Goulet
 
4/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Sonny Rogers
Kenny Jay beat Sgt. Goulet
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
4/25/82 Kenosha, WI @ Bradford High School
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tom Stone beat Sonny Rogers
 
4/25/82 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Ric Flair ddq Harley Race
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Indian Strap match
Jay Youngblood beat Ninja 
Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff beat Porkchop Cash & Jimmy Valiant
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie
Ray Stevens drew Tony Parisi
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Nelson
 
4/26/82 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca dcor John Studd
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Ninja dq
Tony Parisi beat Tito Senza
Tarzan Tyler beat Tony Ricco
 
5/2/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Fred Torres
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Herman Schafer & Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis
Sgt. Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Brad Rheingans beat Woody Wilson
 
5/2/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena matinee
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Weasel Suit Match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan in 18:48
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum in 17:09
Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans
 
5/2/82 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium evening
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum dq
Tito Santana beat Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Brad Rheingans beat Herman Schafer
 
5/5/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Cow Palace
Non Title
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 10,000
 
5/6/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera when Patera failed to win in 10 minutes
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Tito Santana drew Bobby Duncum
Billy Anderson beat The Alaskan
 
5/7/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq at 14:30
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera 14:56
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana 17:39
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Rene Goulet
 
5/8/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum
Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans
 
5/9/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Woody Wilson
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Evan Johnson beat Chris Curtis
Pat Patterson beat Herman Schafer
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Torres
 
5/12/82 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum vs Tito Santana & Greg Gagne
 
5/13/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,564
 
5/14/82 Houston
Junkyard Dog beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Gino Hernandez beat Tommy Rich
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez ddq Mil Mascaras
Jimmy Golden & Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Scott Casey beat Billy Graham & Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Billy Graham beat Jimmy Golden
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks
Hacksaw Duggan beat Ricky Morton
 
5/14/82 Turtle Lake
Baron Von Rashcke beat Sheik Adnan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang
 
5/16/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane & Tony Leone
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Tito Santana beat Woody Wilson
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
 
5/16/82 Brillion, WI
No dq match
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Brad Rheingans
Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Sgt. Jacques Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe 
 
5/18/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Cowboy Lang & Little Tokyo
Brad Rheingans drew Bobby Duncum
Note: I've also seen the main event listed as Bockwinkel beating Gagne by dq
 
5/21/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser drew Ken Patera
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan drew Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Tiny Tom & Chief Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Rene Goulet drew Brad Rheingans
 
5/21/82 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan
Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet 
 
5/23/82 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Buddy Lane
 
5/23/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Rocky Stone
 
5/27/82 Eau Claire, WI
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
 
5/28/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when the referee caught Bockwinkel using brass knuckles
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
 
5/30/82 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Curtis
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tom Stone & ? Gonzales
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian
 
5/31/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Bodyslam match
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Duncum
Rene Goulet no contest Buck Zumhofe
 
6/5/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Goulet
 
6/6/82 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Nacho Berrera
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Sgt. Goulet beat Juan Sebastian
 
6/6/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe drew Sgt. Goulet
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
att: 4,210
 
6/10/82 Mankato, MN
Ray Stevens & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan dq
 
6/11/82 Houston
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Junkyard Dog
 
6/13/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Woody Wilson
Ray Stevens beat Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Sgt. Goulet beat Sonny Rogers
 
6/13/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 19:29
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 11:05
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone in 17:34
Sheik Adnan beat Woody Wilson via pin in 7:38
One Fan Gang notes the Martel/Stone match was originally scheduled as tag team bout with Martel & Brad Rheingans vs. Tom Stone & Iron Duke
 
6/17/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe drew Rick Gault
Brad Rheingans beat Tito Santana
Att: 4,500
 
6/18/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Gagne pinned Adnan at 18:35
Non title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 19:42
Tito Santana beat Ken Patera on a reverse decision dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Pat Patterson beat Dennis Stamp
 
6/19/82 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Alexis Smirnoff
Princess Victoria & Sabrina beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter
Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe
 
6/20/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Pancho ?
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers & Terry Scholes
Rene Goulet beat Torpedo Guzman
Ray Stevens beat Juan Sebastian
 
6/20/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tito Santana & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq
Pat Patterson beat Tom Stone
 
6/25/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber won an 18 Man Battle Royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik Abdullah & Ali Hassan no contest Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
El Bracero & Rock Raglan beat Ben Cagle & Mike Dupree
Rufus R Jones beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Max Blue
Rock Raglan draw Brian McRuff
 
6/26/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum dq
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet
Att: 9600
 
6/27/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Torpedo Guzman
Ken Patera beat Terry Scholes
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho ?
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian
Evan Johnson beat Sonny Rogers
 
6/27/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera dq
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet via pin
Att: 2,468



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/82 Houston, TX
Mongolian Stomper won a 2 ring battle royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Morton
Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody no contest Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan & Mike Boyette
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Alexis Smirnoff
 
7/4/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Jake Milliman
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
 
7/4/82 San Antonio, TX @ HemisFair Arena
Bruiser Brody won a two ring, 22 man Battle Royal
Scott Casey beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Southwest Champion Dick Slater beat Alexis Smirnoff
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Tito Santana
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell drew Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo beat Billy Ash
Also appearing in the Battle Royal were Grenade Boyer, Bobby Heenan, Tom Jones, Ken Lucas, Ricky Morton, Bob Sweetan, Cocoa Samoa and Don Carson.
 
7/9/82 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart COR
Davey Boy Smith beat Dynamite Kid to win the World Mid-Heavyweight title
David Shultz beat Duke Myers
Bad News Allen beat Gerry Morrow
Mr. Hito & Bruce Hart & Keith Hart beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne & Great Gama
Tony Rocco beat Mach Hayato
Duke Kono beat Mike Hammer
 
7/10/82 Sheboygan, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
 
7/11/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Al Snow
Bobby Duncum beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Bobby Golden
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Patrick
 
7/12/82 Hobbema, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Keith Hart
Duke Myers beat Jim Neidhart
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne
Bad News Allen beat Duke Kono  
Ho Chi Lau drew Mr. Hito
Great Gama beat Gerry Morrow 
Tony Rocco beat Mike Hammer
 
7/13/82 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
Mr. Hito beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne COR
Duke Myers beat Mike Hammer
Gerry Morrow beat Bad News Allen dq
Great Gama beat Keith Hart
Jim Neidhart beat Ho Chi Lau
Tony Rocco beat Mach Hayato
 
7/15/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke drew Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Ray Stevens
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Att: 5,196
 
7/16/82 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Non-title match
David Shults beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Non-Title match
Great Gama beat Mid Heavyweight Champion Davey Boy Smith 
Danny Davis & Ken Wayne beat Bruce Hart & Keith Hart dq
Bad News Allen beat Duke Kono
Duke Myers beat Jim Neidhart
Tony Rocco beat Mike Hammer
 
7/17/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens
 
7/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Bobby Golden
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Julio Rodriguez
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone
Otto Wanz beat Al Snow
Brad Rheingans beat Ben Patrick
 
7/18/82 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat David Shults dq
Great Gama beat Davey Boy Smith dq
Bruce & Keith Hart beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne
Bad News Allen beat Reggie Parks
Mr. Hito & Jim Neidhart beat Duke Myers & Ho Chi Lau
Gerry Morrow drew Tony Rocco
Mach Hayato beat Mike Hammer
 
7/18/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan & Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel COR
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Spike Huber & Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan & Rene Goulet
 
7/22/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Moondog Moretti
 
7/24/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
 
7/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Jake Milliman
Buck Zumhofe beat Woody Wilson
 
7/25/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Ray Stevens & Rick Martel when Blackwell pinned Stevens
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin
Note: Another listing has Zumhofe & Goulet battling to a draw
 
7/30/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater dq
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas
Mongolian Stomper beat El Gran Apollo dq
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Bob Sweetan beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway Jr beat Ron Cheatam
 
7/31/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz dq
Rick Martel beat Jacques Goulet via pin
Brad Rheingans drew Steve O
Att: 5,486
 
8/1/82 Minneapolis TV
Otto Wanz beat Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Kenny Jay & Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone
 
8/6/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens
 
8/7/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Rick Martel beat Greg Gagne
 
8/8/82 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman & Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Torpedo Guzman
 
8/8/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet
 
8/12/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Dino Bravo COR
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan
att: 8,848
 
8/14/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Rick Martel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
 
8/14/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater
Piledriver match
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Funk
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
 
8/15/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan on a reverse decision dq.  Adnan pinned Brunzell but it was ruled that Jim was not the legal man in the ring, and the decision was reversed.
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera no contest Otto Wanz (sub Hulk Hogan)
Ken Patera (sub Bobby Heenan) & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
 
8/21/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Dick The Bruiser & Larry Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana & Rick Martel beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
Bobby Heenan & Sgt. Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans
 
8/21/82 St. Petersburg, FL
Barbed Wire match
Dusty Rhodes & Terry Funk beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Tonga
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Butch Reed & Barry Windham & Jerry Lawler beat Bruiser Brody & John Studd & Dory Funk Jr dq
Jim Garvin beat Mike Graham dq
Kamala beat Terry Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat Derek Draper
 
8/22/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Chris Curtis
Otto Wanz beat Woody Wilson
Ray Stevens beat Herman Schafer
 
8/22/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura beat Larry Hennig & Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel COR
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan
att: 4,231
 
8/26/82 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Buck Zumhofe
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan & Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis & Jacques Goulet beat Brad Rheingans & Jerry Monti
 
8/27/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Jacques Goulet
 
8/28/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel & Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Heenan & Sgt Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans
Att 9090
 
8/29/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Woody Wilson
Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz beat Tony Leone & Tom Stone
Bobby Heenan beat Jake Milliman
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
 
8/29/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA title
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura no contest Baron Von Raschke & Curt Hennig & Brad Rheingans
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Tito Santana
Steve Olsonoski beat Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay
 
9/5/82 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Rene Goulet beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Buddy Lane
 
9/9/82 Evansville
Rick Martel beat Jesse Ventura dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
9/10/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Rene Goulet
 
9/11/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens & Otto Wanz & Dick The Bruiser beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Goulet
Spike Huber beat Brad Rheingans
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe
 
9/12/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Jesse Ventura) when Brunzell beat Heenan
Ken Patera beat AWA Champion Otto Wanz dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
 
9/16/82 Oakland, CA
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera dq
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe
 
9/17/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special referee: Steve O
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel 17:23
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 16:01
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke 14:12
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet 15:15
 
9/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
9/18/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis beat Larry Hennig
Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
att: 3,309
 
9/19/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rick Martel beat Buddy Lane
Bobby Duncum beat Torpedo Guzman
 
9/19/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel drew Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis beat Larry Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet
 
9/23/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Dino Bravo & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Buddy Lane
Att: 6,588
 
9/25/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell no contest Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel beat Curt Hennig
Tom Stone beat Jake Milliman
 
9/26/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane & Al Snow
Rick Martel beat Chris Curtis
Rene Goulet beat Koko Lewis
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Patrick
Curt Hennig beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
9/28/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet
 
10/1/82 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant & Mil Mascaras & Junkyard Dog vs Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard & Killer Khan
Mongolian Stomper vs Dick Slater
Jerry Lawler vs Bob Sweetan
Ted DiBiase vs Tiger Conway Jr
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Scott Casey
Tom Prichard vs Coco Samoa
 
10/2/82 Wautoma, WI
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell (sub Jesse Ventura) beat Sheik Adnan (sub Rick Martel) dq
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel (sub Sheik Adnan)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
 
10/3/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Koko Lewis & Ben Patrick
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Chris Curtis
Ken Patera beat Al Snow
Rick Martel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
 
10/9/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Otto Wanz to regain AWA title
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe & Spike Huber
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke
 
10/10/82 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Julio Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Rene Goulet beat Tom Stone
 
10/10/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis via pin
Otto Wanz beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel beat Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
Att: 3,629
 
10/11/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw no contest Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane
Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
Jimmy Hart & Kamala II beat Kamala & Kim Chee
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat The Sheepherders
Dutch Mantel beat The Angel
Att: 6,655
Note: Bockwinkel had already regained the AWA Title from Otto Wanz but that was not acknowledged in Memphis.
 
10/12/82 Green Bay, WI
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Jesse Ventura)
Ken Patera beat Otto Wanz dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
 
10/14/82 Norfolk
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan vs Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
 
10/15/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Andre the Giant
 
10/16/82 Sheboygan, WI
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Bodyslam Contest
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Rick Martel
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens
 
10/17/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Baron Von Raschke beat Sonny Rogers
Rene Goulet beat Julio Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Ben Deleon
 
10/17/82 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan won a battle royal
Andre the Giant & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Otto Wanz no contest Jerry Blackwell
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Goulet
 
10/18/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Piledriver Legal
Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw
Southern Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau
Sheepherders beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
Mid American Champion Dutch Mantel beat Crusher Broomfield
Robert Gibson & Bobby Fulton & Buddy Landell beat The Spoiler & Carl Fergie & The Angel
Att: “about 5,000”
 
10/19/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Andre the Giant won an 18 man $50,000 battle royal
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Rick Martel
Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Lintz
Evan Johnson drew Rene Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Jerry Blackwell, Buck Zumhofe & Bobby Heenan
 
10/21/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won battle royal
Andre The Giant & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell dq
Otto Wanz no contest Jerry Blackwell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Att: 12,512
 
10/22/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell won Battle Royal
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis no contest Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz
 
10/22/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater vs Tony Atlas
Mike Sharpe vs Killer Khan
Dick Murdoch vs Hacksaw Duggan
Tiger Conway Jr vs ?
Coco Samoa vs Bob Sweetan
 
10/23/82 San Francisco, CA
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Jerry Monti beat The Alaskan
Baron Von Raschke won a 15 man battle royal
 
10/24/82 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer & Ben Deleon
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Curtis
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
 
10/24/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Rick Martel won a Battle Royal by eliminating Ken Patera.
Others entered were Tom Stone, Tom Lenz, Larry Hennig, Hogan, Andre, Stevens, Von Raschke, Heenan, Sheik Adnan, Blackwell, Goulet, Rheingans, Duncum
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Andre pinned Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan no contest Ken Patera (sub Jesse Ventura)
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan fled the ring
Tom Lentz vs Rick Martel was cancelled
 
10/25/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton to win Southern Tag Title
Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams) beat Dutch Mantel & Bill Dundee
WWA Tag Team Champions New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
Crusher Broomfield beat Buddy Landell
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie & The Angel
Att: 5,847
 
10/25/82 Mankato, MN
Battle Royal
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel
 
10/28/82 Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Tom Lintz, Steve Olsonoski, Evan Johnson, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Larry Hennig, Baron Von Raschke, Bobby Heenan, Rick Martel, Brad Rheingans, Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Bob Duncum, Jerry Blackwell.
(Original battle royal participants listed Buck Zumhofe and Ken Patera. Olsonoski not listed on printed lineup)
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Hennig dq
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschhke (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Tom Lintz)
 
10/30/82 Monroe, WI
Andre The Giant won a $25,000 battle royal.
Order of elimination: Rheingans, Goulet, Evan Johnson, Tom Stone, Larry Hennig, Lintz, Adnan, Baron, Olsonoski, Heenan, Martel, Patera, Bobby Duncum, Blackwell.
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tom Lintz drew Steve Olsonoski (sub Buck Zumhofe)
 
10/31/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman & Tom Stone
Rene Goulet beat Ben Deleon
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
 
10/31/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan won an 18 man Battle Royal
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Tom Lintz
Evan Johnson beat Tom Stone
att: 5,239
 
11/4/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Andre The Giant won battle royal
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Steve O & Brad Rheingans
Non Title
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Tom Lintz
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum dq
 
11/5/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne no contest Adrian Adonis
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell
Steve O drew Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Lintz
 
11/6/82 Kenosha, WI @ Bradford High School
Andre the Giant won a 14 man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan
Note: Also in the Battle Royal were Ken Patera, Chris Curtis, Tom Stone, Herman Schaefer, and possibly Shiek Adnan
att: 2,500
 
11/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Rene Goulet beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone
 
11/7/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Handicap match
Andre The Giant & Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne dcor Adrian Adonis
Baron Von Raschke beat Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans
 
11/8/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq, Lawler’s Hair vs Southern Title
Jerry Lawler beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Southern Title
Lumberjack Match
Jackie Fargo beat Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Champions Fabulous Ones beat Jesse Barr & Crusher Broomfield
Bill Dundee & Dutch Mantel beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton dq
The Sheepherders beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
Steve Regal beat The Angel
Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie
Att: 7,329
 
11/10/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Larry Hennig & Steve O
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Jacques Goulet
Tom Lintz beat Buddy Lane
Att: 4,832
 
11/13/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brad Rheingans beat Woody Wilson (sub Bobby Duncum)
 
11/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
 
11/14/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Rick Martel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum when Brunzell pinned Duncum in 18:42
Brad Rheingans beat Rocky Stone (sub Sheik Adnan) in 10:24
Larry Hennig beat Woody Wilson (sub Jerry Blackwell) in 10:02
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan fled the ring
 
11/15/82 Rapid City, SD
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel & Larry Hennig (sub Steve Olsonoski) beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid vs Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle
Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lintz
 
11/18/82 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid vs Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle
Steve Olsonoski & Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lentz
 
11/19/82 Houston, TX
Tony Atlas beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
 
11/19/82 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Duncum (sub Sheik Adnan)
Bobby Duncum beat Rick Martel
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Hillbilly Pete & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Lintz
 
11/20/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bobby Duncum no contest Dick The Bruiser
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Steve O & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Tom Lentz beat Tony Leone
Midget bout
 
11/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Greg Gagne beat Woody Wilson
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan no contest Brad Rheingans & Buddy Lane
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman
 
11/25/82 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell dq
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
Tom Lintz beat Kenny Jay
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete
 
11/26/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Larry Hennig & Tito Santana
 
11/27/82 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
John Tolos beat Jerry Monti
 
11/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Juan Sebastian & Tom Stone
Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman
 
11/28/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig
Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum dq
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete
Tom Lintz drew Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans)
Att: 5,878.
 
12/2/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel drew Sheik Adnan
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete
Att: 5,212
 
12/5/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Art Crews & Stormy Granzig
Jim Brunzell beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone
 
12/6/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete
Steve O beat Tom Lintz
 
12/11/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera dq
Tom Lintz beat Sonny Rogers
Tom Stone beat Max Blue
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
 
12/12/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski beat Al Ringo & Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat Stormy Granzig
Tom Lintz beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Art Crews
 
12/12/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 13:10
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete (sub Billy The Kid) in 17:32 when Lone Eagle pinned Tokyo
Tom Lintz beat Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans) in 4:10
 
12/17/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sheik Adnan & Bobby Heenan (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Lintz
 
12/18/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Hulk Hogan & Dick The Bruiser beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Spike Huber
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Regal
Tom Lintz beat Sonny Rogers
 
12/19/82 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
12/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer & Torpedo Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Julio Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
 
12/25/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Hulk Hogan ddq Jesse Ventura
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Steve Olsonoski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lentz
 
12/26/82 Milwaukee, WI
Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell no contest Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan dcor Jesse Ventura
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Curt Hennig vs Bobby Duncum was canceled
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke (sub Rick Martel)
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz
 
12/26/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Rich
 
12/27/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA champion Nick Bockwinkel
Lawler pins Bockwinkel but Nick’s foot is on bottom rope, AWA Title held up in Memphis only.
Bill Dundee & Terry Taylor beat Adrian Street & Apocalypse
Southern Tag Team Champions Sheepherders Lord Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams beat Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane dq
Sabu beat Jacques Rougeau to win Mid American Title
Bobby Eaton won an Eleven man blindfold battle royal
Dutch Mantel & Ricky Morton beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
King Cobra beat Carl Fergie
The Angel beat Larry Hare (sub Bobby Fulton)
Jesse Barr beat Ira Reese
Att: 10,086
 
12/28/82 Oakland, CA
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana COR
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
 
12/29/82 Fort Atkinson
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan COR
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell beat Curt Hennig



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
 
1/2/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
1/6/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Lintz
Att: 6,848
 
1/8/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Rick Martel beat Tom Lintz
 
1/9/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Wahoo McDaniel beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
1/9/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Rick Martel (sub Curt Hennig) beat Tom Lintz
 
1/10/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win held up AWA Title
Leather Strap on a Pole Match
Fabulous Ones beat Sheepherders
Handicap Match, $9,000 purse to the winners
Bill Dundee & Jerry Calhoun beat Adrian Street & Jim Cornette & Miss Linda
Bobby Eaton beat Jacques Rougeau to win Mid American Title
Southern Champion Terry Taylor beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Sabu won a 6 man elimination match
Dutch Mantel beat Apocolypse dq
Sabu beat Bobby Fulton
Att: 8,208
     
1/12/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
 
1/13/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Steve O
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Buck Zumhofe
 
1/14/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Buck Zumhofe
 
1/15/83 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rick Martel & Steve O
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Lawler beat Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz
 
1/16/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane & Sonny Rogers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tony Leone
 
1/16/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt. Goulet beat Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve O
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan
 
1/22/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Ken Patera (sub Tom Lintz) beat Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan
Att: 3,462
 
1/23/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Chuck Greenlee
Ken Patera beat Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Woody Wilson
Jesse Ventura beat Stormy Granzig
 
1/23/83 Oshkosh, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone (sub Tom Lintz)
 
1/27/83 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan
 
1/29/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Goulet
 
1/30/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer & Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chuck Greenlee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Woody Wilson
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
 
2/3/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Ken Patera beat Steve O
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Att: 8,896
 
2/5/83 Sheboygan, WI
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sgt. Goulet beat Steve O
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
 
2/6/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Blackie Guzman
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nacho Berrera
 
2/6/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt. Goulet drew Steve O
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lentz
 
2/10/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
 
2/11/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Lintz
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Sgt. Goulet beat Steve Olsonoski
 
2/12/83 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Goulet dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve O drew Tom Lintz
Note: Last AWA card ever held at the International Amphitheatre.
 
2/13/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Jerry Blackwell beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
 
2/13/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Jerry Lawler beat Tom Lintz
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
 
2/14/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No seconds or managers around the ring
Jerry Lawler dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau to win Southern Title
Fabulous Ones beat Executioners dq
Kenya Condorie beat Bobby Fulton
Mid American Title Tournament
First Round
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Sabu
Bobby Eaton beat King Cobra
Jesse Barr beat Dutch Mantel
Bill Dundee won by forfeit over Apocolypse
Semi Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee dq
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr
Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar to win Mid American title
Att: 6,437
 
2/19/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
 
2/20/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Rooster Griffin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Doo
Ken Patera beat Brian McRuff
Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther
 
2/20/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Brunzell pinned Blackwell
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Ken Patera 13:33
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos 12:09
 
2/21/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler won by forfeit over AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel when Nick failed to show
No dq Match
Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler
Sheepherders beat Bill Dundee & Steve O
Southern Champion Terry Taylor beat Austin Idol
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Eaton to win Mid American Title
Adrian Street & Jesse Barr beat Fabulous Ones to win Southern Tag Title
Jacques Rougeau beat Dutch Mantel dq
Kenya Condorie beat Phil Rougeau
Sabu drew Carl Fergie
Att: 4,965
 
2/22/83 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler dq
Fabulous Ones beat Executioners
Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau dq
Finals of Tournament for Mid American title
Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Semi Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr
First Round
Bobby Eaton beat Bobby Fulton
Koko Ware beat Kenya Condorie
Jesse Barr beat Dutch Mantel dq
Bill Dundee beat Carl Fergie
 
2/24/83 Sioux City, IA
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel beat John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
 
2/25/83 Houston, TX
Junkyard Dog & Mr Wrestling II no contest Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
non title
Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Tiger Conway Jr & Tom Prichard beat Moondogs
Hacksaw Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde
 
2/26/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan 13:15
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans 1:35
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan 11:52
Jerry Lawler beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet 13:49
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos 8:59
 
2/27/83 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruce Dean
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Doo & Curtis Dean
John Tolos beat Max Blue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Panther
Tom Stone beat Rooster Griffin
 
2/27/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Ken Patera
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Lawler beat Jacques Goulet
 
3/3/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Ken Patera
Jesse Ventura beat Brad Rheingans
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan COR
John Tolos beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 8,320
 
3/5/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sgt. Goulet & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Ken Patera
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe beat Guy Lambert
 
3/6/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Curtis Dean
Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Doo
Ken Patera beat Bruce Dean
Hulk Hogan beat Black Panther
John Tolos beat Rooster Griffin
 
3/8/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sgt. Goulet & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina
 
3/9/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
 
3/10/83 Milton, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Wahoo McDaniel & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat John Tolos
 
3/11/83 Houston, TX
Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling II beat Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne to win the Mid-South tag team title
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Mil Mascaras no contest Black Gordman
Hacksaw Duggan beat Tony Atlas
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner drew Art Crews
 
3/11/83 Waukesha, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan & Sheik Adnan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jesse Ventura dq
John Tolos beat Tom Stone
 
3/12/83 Fond De Lac, WI @ Marian College
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans 17:31
Ken Patera no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat John Tolos 11:36
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Stone
 
3/13/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Lucky Guzman
 
3/13/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Curt Hennig beat Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe
 
3/15/83 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
Galaxians beat Jim Dalton & Dutch Mantel
Carl Fergie beat Sabu
 
3/18/83 Stevens Point, WI @ UWSP Berg Gym
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell ddq Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke
Baron Von Raschke (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Bobby Heenan via walkaway countout
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
 
3/20/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Black Panther
Wahoo McDaniel beat Curtis Dean
Ken Patera beat Rooster Griffin
Brad Rheingans beat Bruce Dean
 
3/20/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Hulk Hogan no contest Jesse Ventura
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
 
3/24/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
Billy Robinson drew Rick Martel
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
 
3/25/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq
No dq Match
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
A-5,710
 
3/26/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Ken Patera no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
 
3/27/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Curtis Dean
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Blackie Guzman
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nacho Berrera
 
3/27/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke when Jesse pinned Baron
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Rick Martel beat Jim Brunzell in 26:45
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos in 12:35
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone (sub Jerry Blackwell) in 11:57
 
3/31/83 Sioux City, IA
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
4/3/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Jimmy Doo
Jesse Ventura beat Mark Land
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther & Curtis Dean
John Tolos beat Kenny Jay
 
4/4/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler dq
Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones to win Southern Tag Title
Two referees
Southern Champion Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Masks at Stake
Galaxians beat Rock & Roll Express
Mask & Title vs $1,000
Mid American Champion Stagger Lee beat Plowboy Frazier
Bruise Brothers beat Dutch Mantel & Steve O
Bobby Eaton drew Ace of Spades
Duke Myers beat Bobby Fulton
Carl Fergie beat Sonny King dq
Att: 6,716
 
4/6/83 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Hulk Hogan
Rick Martel vs John Tolos
 
4/7/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Baron Von Raschke & Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne dq
Rick Martel beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos
 
4/7/83 Lexington, KY
Stagger Lee won a 24 man battle royal
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Fabulous Ones beat Moondogs dq
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
The Galaxians drew Steve O & Bobby Fulton
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson beat Pork Chop Cash & Duke Myers
Duke Myers beat Carl Fergie
Dutch Mantel beat The Angel
Sonny King beat Jim Dalton
 
4/8/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
 
4/10/83 San Francisco, CA
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Jay York
 
4/10/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Black Panther
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Doo
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Curtis Dean
Ken Patera beat Mark Land
 
4/11/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Referee in the Ring
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Southern Tag Team Champions The Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones dq
Southern Champion Bill Dundee dcor Dutch Mantel
Handicap Match, Hair vs Hair
Stagger Lee & Terry Taylor beat Plowboy Frazier & Jimmy Hart & Bobby Eaton
Frazier lost his hair
Masks at Stake, Texas Tornado Match
The Galaxians beat Rock & Roll Express
Duke Myers beat Bobby Fulton
Bruise Brothers beat Steve O & Carl Fergie 
Att: 6366
 
4/12/83 Louisville, KY
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
The Galaxians beat Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
Sonny King drew Carl Fergie
 
4/13/83 Brandon, Manitoba, Canada @ Keystone Centre
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Rick Martel beat Greg Gagne
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Wendi Richter beat Velvet McIntyre
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
Att: 5,500
 
4/14/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin
Att: 6,444
 
4/15/83 Manitowac, WI @ Roncalli High School
Hulk Hogan no contest Ken Patera 25:35
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke in 14:03
Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin beat Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable when McIntyre pinned Grable 20:04
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Stone (sub Buck Zumhofe) 11:50
 
4/16/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
Rick Martel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Rocky Stone
 
4/17/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura beat Juan Sebastian
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Milliman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Herman Schafer
 
4/17/83 Racine, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Stone
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
 
4/22/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Heenan
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos
 
4/22/83 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Leo Burke
David Shultz & Bret Hart beat Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller
Jim Neidhart ddq Kerry Brown
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Goldie Rogers & Mike Hammer
Mr. Hito drew Keith Hart
Hubert Gallant beat Shunji Takano
Norman F. Charles III beat Athol Foley dq
David Morgan beat Don Kolov
 
4/22/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
 
4/24/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
 
4/24/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center Super Sunday
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntrye
 
4/26/83 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Davey Boy Smith
Bret Hart vs Leo Burke
David Shultz vs Honkytonk Wayne
Commonwealth Champion Bruce Hart vs Hubert Gallant
Dynamite Kid vs Norman F. Charles III
David Morgan & Mike Miller vs Hercules Ayala & Mr. Hito
 
4/26/83 Watertown, WI @ High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura beat Wahoo McDaniel
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin when Richter pinned McIntyre
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
 
4/29/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Blackjack Lanza (sub Jesse Ventura) & Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan when Vachon pinned Heenan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin when Grable pinned McIntyre
Buck Zumhofe (sub Brad Rheingans) drew John Tolos
 
4/29/83 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
David Shultz beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller beat Mr. Hito & Shunji Takano
Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Hubert Gallant dq
Leo Burke dcor Bret Hart
Davey Boy Smith beat Kerry Brown
Bruce & Keith Hart beat Athol Foley & Goldie Rogers
 
4/30/83 Sioux Falls, SD
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
 
5/1/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Jimmy Doo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rooster Griffin & Chris Carter
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Wendi Richter drew Velvet McIntyre
 
5/3/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet
Ken Patera no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Jesse Ventura beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
5/4/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Goulet
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
 
5/5/83 Lexington, KY
Non Title
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Fabulous Ones beat The Moondogs
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Loser Leaves Town
Stagger Lee beat The Lone Ranger
Handicap Match
Rock & Roll Express beat Jim Cornette & The Galaxians
Bobby Eaton won 10 man elimination bout
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O beat Porkchop Cash dq
 
5/8/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Rooster Griffin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Doo
John Tolos beat Bruce Dean
Ken Patera beat Brian McRuff
Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther
 
5/8/83 Aberdeen, SD
Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera
 
5/14/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Goulet
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
 
5/15/83 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Milliman beat Blackjack Lanza & Jesse Ventura dq
 
5/15/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon vs Jerry Blackwell
John Tolos vs Baron Von Raschke
Steve Regal vs Buck Zumhofe
 
5/19/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Non Title
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura dq
Att: 3,972
 
5/20/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet (sub Steve Regal)
 
5/20/83 Houston, TX
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Afa the Samoan
Junk Yard Dog & Mr Wrestling II beat King Kong Bundy & Mr Olympia
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tito Santana & Mil Mascaras
Hacksaw Duggan beat Kendo Nagasaki
Butch Reed beat Rip Rogers
Gran Marcus beat Johnny Rich
 
5/21/83 Chicago, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jerry Lawler
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Mike Graham beat Spike Huber
Jesse Ventura beat Rick Martel
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
 
5/22/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Mr Saito beat Sonny Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Jake Milliman
 
5/22/83 Bloomington, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel & Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Mike Graham dq
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Kenny Jay beat Sgt. Goulet
Mr. Saito beat Tom Stone
 
5/27/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Brad Rheingans beat Jesse Ventura
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe
 
5/29/83 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Juan Sebastian
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Sonny Rogers & Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Herman Schafer
Mr Saito beat Tom Stone
Blackjack Lanza beat Nacho Berrera
 
6/5/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mr Saito beat Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Sonny Rogers
 
6/10/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
 
6/11/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Greg Gagne beat John Tolos
Mr. Saito beat Guy Lambert
 
6/12/83 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Rick Martel beat John Tolos
 
6/13/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat John Tolos
 
6/15/83 Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
6/16/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Graham
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Burke beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Att: 3,288
 
6/17/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Mike Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
 
6/18/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Lawler & Dick The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel beat Bobby Colt
Mike Graham beat Nacho Berrara
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
 
6/19/83 Hamburg, MN
Buck Zumhofe beat Mike Graham to win AWA Light Heavyweight title
 
6/24/83 Houston, TX
King Kong Bundy & Kamala beat Junk Yard Dog & Hacksaw Duggan dq
Non Title Texas Bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Chavo Guerrero beat Mr Olympia
Ted Dibiase beat Tito Santana
Mil Mascaras beat Super Destroyer
Butch Reed beat Tim Horner
Mr Wrestling II beat Art Crews
Magnum TA beat Rip Rogers
Johnny Rich drew Boris Zurkov
 
6/24/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
Buck Zumhofe beat Mr Saito dq
 
6/25/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vavhon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel 16:02
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza 11:58
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe 15:11
Rick Martel beat Chris Markoff 12:23
Mr. Saito beat Tom Stone 9:06
Brad Rheingans beat Jake Milliman (sub Greg Gagne) 10:31
 
6/26/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Woody Wilson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Chi Chi Rosario & Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian
Chris Markoff beat Jake Milliman
 
6/26/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell to win AWA Tag Title
Baron Von Raschke no contest Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Mr. Saito dq
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel
att: 14,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 10:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/3/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chi Chi Rosario
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Chris Markoff beat Juan Sebastian
Nick Bockwinkel drew Brad Rheingans
 
7/8/83 Clinton, WI
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Saito beat Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans drew David Shults
 
7/9/83 Fond du Lac, WI @ Marian College Gym
Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe & Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & David Shults when Vachon pinned Heenan
Jerry Blackwell vs Mad Dog Vachon was cancelled
Mr. Saito (sub Shults) beat Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans drew David Shults (sub Tom Stone)
 
7/10/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Milliman
 
7/11/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Mr. Saito dq
David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe
Att 7900
 
7/12/83 Las Vegas, NV
Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Saito dq
Rick Martel & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat David Shults
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
7/14/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel drew Bill White
Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
David Shults beat Brad Rheingans
Att: 3,136
 
7/15/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tully Blanchard & Bobby Jaggers
Lumberjack Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat David Shults
Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jaggers
 
7/16/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan & Jerry Blackwell
 
7/22/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne
David Shults no contest Jim Brunzell
Mr Saito beat Brad Rheingans
Bill White drew Buck Zumhofe
 
7/23/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan when Vachon pinned Blackwell
Mad Dog Vachon vs Sheik Adnan cancelled
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza 10:35
Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe 11:30
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke (sub Rick Martel)
Bill White drew Brad Rheingans 15:00
 
7/24/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Chris Curtis
Mr Saito beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Tom Stone
David Shults beat Jake Milliman
 
7/24/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dick The Bruiser COR
Mr. Saito beat Rick Martel
Buck Zumhofe beat Mike Graham
Jim Brunzell beat David Shults
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza
Brad Rheingans drew Bill White
 
7/24/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 17:55
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza in 9:35
Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Bill White drew Brad Rheingans
 
7/29/83 Houston, TX
Mil Mascaras drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Junk Yard Dog beat Butch Reed dq
Taped Fist match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Kong Bundy
Texas Street fight
Hacksaw Duggan beat Ted Dibiase
Tommy Rich beat Kamala
Chavo Guerrero beat Jesse Barr
Missing Link beat Ron Garvin
Steve Williams beat Boris Zurkov
Johnny Rich beat Rip Rogers
 
7/30/83 Milwaukee, WI
Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel
 
7/31/83 Minneapolis TV
Bill White beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
David Shults beat Buddy Lane
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Larry Jones
 
8/7/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel & Tom Stone beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Mr Saito beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Chris Curtis
Bill White beat Larry Jones
 
8/10/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Non Title
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
Jim Brunzell beat John Tolos
David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe
 
8/12/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito dq
David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe
 
8/13/83 Colorado Springs, CO
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon & Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
 
8/14/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Craig Carson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rooster Griffin & Bruce Dean
David Shults beat Tony Leone
Mr Saito beat Sonny Rogers
 
8/15/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito dq
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke beat Bill White & Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon beat Sheik Adnan
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke dq
 
8/17/83 Brandon, Manitoba, Canada @ Keystone Centre
Hulk Hogan vs Ken Patera
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke vs Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan
 
8/18/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke & ??
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito dq
Jim Brunzell no contest David Shults
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Rick Martel beat Bill White
Att: 5,916
 
8/19/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Patera pinned Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Mr Saito dq
David Shults beat Steve O (sub Rick Martel) in 15:28
Blackjack Lanza beat Tom Stone in 12:33
Note: Another listing has Hogan and Saito battling to a double disqualification
 
8/20/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve O drew Bill White 20:00
 
8/21/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Craig Carson
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Dean
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Barr
Buck Zumhofe beat Rooster Griffin
 
8/21/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Greg Gagne beat Bill White 15:37
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan 12:36
Mr. Saito beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Rick Martel) 17:20
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza 15:06
 
8/25/83 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada                                        
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat David Shultz (stopped due to excessive blood)
Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Great Gama dq
Andre the Giant won a 15-man Battle royal
Bret Hart no cotest Archie Gouldie
Cobra & Hiro Saito beat Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith dq
Keith Hart beat Scott Ferris
Jim Neidhart & Mr. Hito beat Cuban Assassin & Cyclon Negro
Coconut Willie beat Wolfman Kevin
Att: 9,000
 
8/26/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Mr Saito dq
David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski
Bill White drew Buck Zumhofe
 
8/27/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Hulk Hogan beat Mr Saito dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Non title
Bobby Heenan beat AWA Light Heavyweight champion Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell no contest David Shults
Greg Gagne beat Bill White
Baron Von Raschke beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Colt)
 
8/28/83 Minneapolis TV
David Shults beat Craig Carson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Mr Saito dq
Rick Martel beat Jim Barr
 
8/28/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo & Steve O
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Chris Markoff
 
9/4/83 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Mike Brown & Larry Jones
David Shults beat Bubba Hawkins
Mr Saito beat Dennis Parker
 
9/8/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel
 
9/9/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito
 
9/10/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mad Dog Vachon
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults
 
9/11/83 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Jones
Mr Saito beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mike Brown & Puppy Dog Peloquin
David Shults beat Dennis Parker
 
9/11/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito & David Shults 14:58
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Brad Rheingans 20:00
Non Title
Bobby Heenan beat AWA Light Heavyweight champion Buck Zumhofe 14:51
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill White & Blackjack Lanza 15:21
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone 12:26
 
9/16/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Patera
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill White & Blackjack Lanza 23:59
Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke 16:49
David Shults beat Rick Martel 12:33 
 
9/17/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag team champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults dq
AWA Light Heavyweight champion Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza
 
9/18/83 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Bubba Hawkins
Mr Saito & David Shults beat Kenny Jay & Dennis Parker
Bobby Heenan beat Buddy Lane
Hulk Hogan beat Fred Peloquin & Larry Jones
 
9/18/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell (sub Rick Martel) no contest Mr Saito & David Shults
Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera
Sheik Adnan beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White
 
9/19/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan drew Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
 
9/22/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults & Mr. Saito dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo & Rick Martel
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan 
Buck Zumhofe drew Bill White
Att: 7,860
 
9/23/83 Houston, TX
Non Title Match
Junk Yard Dog beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Butch Reed beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hacksaw Duggan & Steve Williams beat King Kong Bundy & One Man Gang
Missing Link beat Magnum TA
Kamala beat Johnny Rich
Krusher Darsow beat Tony Torres
Charlie Cook beat Bob Stanton
 
9/24/83 Wautoma, WI @ High School
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Rick Martel & Jim Brunzell (sub Baron Von Raschke) beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski
Bill White drew Buck Zumhofe 15:00
 
9/25/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Jake Milliman
Mr Saito & David Shults beat Black Panther & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Rooster Griffin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Carson
 
9/25/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Brad Rheingans drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Steve O drew Bill White
Att: 15,000+
 
10/2/83 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Brad Rheingans beat Rooster Griffin
Sheik Adnan beat Craig Carson
Bill White beat Jake Milliman
David Shults beat Lee Boyd
 
10/9/83 Minneapolis TV
Bill White beat Craig Carson
Buck Zumhofe & Steve Olsonoski beat Lee Boyd & Rooster Griffin
Mr Saito beat Tom Stone
 
10/9/83 Marquette, MI @ Lakeview Arena
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults
Mr Saito & Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe & Blackjack Lanza
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
 
10/15/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski
Hulk Hogan beat Mr Saito
David Shults no contest Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
 
10/15/83 Monroe, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski
Hulk Hogan beat Mr Saito
David Shults no contest Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
 
10/16/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Chris Curtis
Mr Saito & David Shults beat Stormy Granzig & Charles Young
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Anderson
 
10/16/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell beat Mr Saito & David Shults when Hogan pinned Saito
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski when Patera pinned Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR in 6:23 when Heenan fled the ring
Tom Stone vs. Jim Brunzell was canceled
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White in 18:23
One Fan Gang notes originally Hulk was scheduled to face Saito & Shults in a handicap match but the promoters forced Hogan to take a partner and Hogan revealed Brunzell on TV the week prior to the card.
 
10/19/83 Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Non Title
Andre the Giant & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe beat Sheik Adnan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
 
10/20/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Rick Martel won a 20 man Battle royal
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon & Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan 
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Bill White
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Graham dq
Att: 10,036
 
10/21/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 20 man battle royal
Mad Dog Vachon & Andre the Giant & Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Mr. Saito & David Shults when Martel pinned Graham in 13:21
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera via pin in 10:53
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR in 7:45
Greg Gagne beat Bill White via pin in 14:08
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens 20:00
Also in the battle royal were Steve Olsonoski, Otto Wanz, Brad Rheingans, Baron Von Raschke, Chris Markoff and Sheik Adnan
att: sell out
 
10/22/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Mad Dog Vachon won battle royal
Andre The Giant & Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults
Mr Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Bill White
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Att: 10,300
 
10/23/83 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stormy Granzig
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
 
10/23/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon won a 20 man battle royal
Hulk Hogan no contest Mr Saito
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Otto Wanz beat Bill White
Blackjack Lanza & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan & Mr Saito
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
att: 19,120
 
10/24/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Richard Charland
Tony Parisi & Gino Brito vs Mad Dog Lefebvre & Justice Dubois
Dino Bravo vs Blackjack Mulligan
Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant vs Sailor White & Ivan Koloff
 
10/28/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel won battle royal
Non Title, Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan drew David Shults
att: 10,640
 
10/29/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Rick Martel won a 21 man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Bill White 2-Baron Von Raschke 3-Blackjack Lanza 4-Ray Stevens 5-Billy Robinson 6-Buck Zumhofe 7-Otto Wanz 8-Steve Olsonoski 9-Mad Dog Vachon 10-Jim Brunzell 11-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 12-Andre the Giant 13-Superstar Billy Graham 14-Jerry Blackwell 15-Hulk Hogan 16-Bobby Heenan 17-Greg Gagne 18-Ken Patera 19-Mr. Saito 20-Brad Rheingans.
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults dq
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via walkaway countout 14:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:20
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White in 13:10
 
10/30/83 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Sonny Rogers
Rick Martel beat Tony Leone
Mr Saito beat Mike Richards
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
 
10/30/83 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle Royal for $25,000
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
Mr. Saito drew Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Other battle royal participants were Jerry Blackwell, Rick Martel, Billy Robinson, Otto Wanz, Jim Brunzell, Brad Rheingans, Bill White, Mad Dog Vachon, David Shults, Baron Von Raschke (replaced by Steve O), Superstar Billy Graham, Mr. Saito, Bobby Heenan (replaced by Buck Zumhofe), Ken Patera and Sheik Adnan
 
10/30/83 Monroe, WI
Andre the Giant won the 15 Man Battle Royal.
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Goulet
Steve Olsonoski drew Tom Lintz
 
10/31/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Parisi
Pierre Lefebvre beat Gino Brito
Dino Bravo beat Sailor White
Richard Charland & Louis Lawrence beat Richard Tessier & John Sailor White
Bob Boucher & Kurt Von Hess beat Antonio Ricco & Denis Goulet
Mr Hito no contest Hubert Gallant
 
11/4/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Jim Brunzell won a 20 man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat David Shults dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
Att: 18,500
 
11/5/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre the Giant won a 20 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Zumhofe 2-Sheik Adnan 3-Markoff 4-Rheingans 5-Stevens 6-White 7-Robinson 8-Wanz 9-Vachon 10-Gagne 11-Heenan 12-Blackwell 13-Brunzell 14-Superstar Billy Graham 15-Hogan 16-Shults 17-Martel 18-Saito 19-Patera
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults
Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
 
11/6/83 Minneapolis TV
Sonny Rogers beat Bill White dq
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis
Billy Graham beat Tony Leone
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone & Mike Richards
 
11/9/83 Brandon, Manitoba, Canada @ Keystone Centre
Andre the Giant won a 12 man Battle royal
Greg Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham
Att: 6,000
 
11/10/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat David Shults & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera
Rick Martel beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Otto Wanz beat Bill White
Billy Graham beat Blackjack Lanza
Att: 7,804
 
11/11/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre the Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults & Mr Saito when Hogan pinned Saito in 11:54
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel (sub Greg Gagne) via pin in 13:11
Superstar Billy Graham dcor Billy Robinson in 9:21
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill White via pin in 8:52
 
11/12/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15 man battle royal
(Order of elimination) Rick Martel, Hulk Hogan, Billy Robinson, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Tom Stone, Otto Wanz, Superstar Billy Graham, Buck Zumhofe, Baron Von Raschke, Steve Olsonoski, Jim Brunzell, Jerry Blackwell, David Shults, Ken Patera.
Jim Brunzell (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell when Martel pinned Patera
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone (sub Ray Stevens) via pin
 
11/13/83 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Richards
Mr Saito beat Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Tony Leone & Chris Curtis
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White dq
 
11/13/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Tag
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Mr. Saito & David Shults & Jerry Blackwell
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jim Brunzell
Otto Wanz beat Bill White
Brad Rheingans beat Buck Zumhofe
 
11/14/83 Phoenix, AZ
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan won battle royal
Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
 
11/20/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones
David Shults beat Craig Carson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rooster Griffin & Tom Green
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
 
11/20/83 Chicago, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Mr. Saito & David Shults beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
 
11/21/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Gino Brito
International Champion Dino Bravo beat Sailor White
Tony Parisi beat Bob Boucher
Richard Charland no contest Mad Dog Lefebvre
Gino Brito & Hubert Gallant beat Mr Hito & John White 2/3
 
11/24/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel drew David Shults
Brad Rheingans dcor Mr Saito
Superstar Billy Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Lord Littlebrook & Little Koko beat Little Tokyo & Johnny Reb
att: 13,163
 
11/25/83 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat David Von Erich
AWA tag team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Bob Brown
Austin Idol beat Denny Brown
Iceman Parsons beat Blackjack Lanza
Paul Orndorff beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Rick Martel)
Tiger Mask (sub Buck Robley) beat Angelo Mosca Jr
666 beat Ron Ritchie
Paul Kelly & Velvet McIntyre beat Scott Farris & Peggy Lee
 
11/26/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Special Referee: Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
att: 3,500
 
11/27/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Green
Mr Saito beat Larry Jones
Brad Rheingans beat Rooster Griffin
Billy Robinson beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
 
12/4/83 Minneapolis TV
David Shults beat Buddy Lane
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Larry Jones
Billy Graham beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Green
 
12/4/83 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera vs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke vs Mr Saito
David Shults vs Brad Rheingans
Superstar Billy Graham vs Steve Olsonoski
 
12/8/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon no contest David Shults
Mr Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bill White
Att: 5,084
 
12/9/83 St Louis, MO
David Von Erich vs Harley Race
Dick the Bruiser & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Bob Orton Jr vs Rufus R Jones
Austin Idol vs Buddy Landell
Ron Ritchie vs Paul Orndorff
Buzz Tyler & Mark Stuart vs MEB & 666
Paul Kelly vs Bobby Fulton
 
12/10/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell vs Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne vs Mr Saito
Jim Brunzell vs David Shults
Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 18:14
Billy Robinson vs Bill White
 
12/11/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Dean
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Barr
 
12/11/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Superstar Billy Graham drew Billy Robinson
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 11:39
Mr Saito beat Rick Martel via pin in 11:34
 
12/17/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr Saito dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White
 
12/18/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Tom Stone & Steve Toro
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane
 
12/18/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne & Rick Martel
Mad Dog Vachon & the Crusher (sub for Hogan) beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
att: 9,000
 
12/25/83 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Jimmy Doo
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Lane
Jesse Ventura beat Jake Milliman
Steve Olsonoski beat Nacho Berrera
 
12/25/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White
att: 18,000
 
12/26/83 San Francisco, CA
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel beat Billy Graham
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
att: 3,000
 
12/26/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher beat Leo Burke
Andre The Giant dcor Blackjack Mulligan
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat Gino Brito & Tony Parisi
Little Beaver beat Pancho Boy
Bob Dellaserra beat Antonio Ricco
Tito Senza beat Jones
 
12/27/83 Phoenix, AZ
Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel
 
12/28/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera when Gagne pinned Sheik Adnan in 15:56
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 9:09
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 12:03
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 15:25
 
12/29/83 Salt Lake City, UT
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel
 
12/30/83 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr Wrestling II dq
Junk Yard Dog beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Hacksaw Duggan beat Krusher Darsow dq
Butch Reed beat Jose Lothario
Magnum TA beat Jim Neidhart
Midnight Express beat Rick Rood & Lanny Poffo
El Bracero beat Black Gordman dq
Steve Williams beat Larry Higgins
Tony Torres beat Carl Fergie
 
12/30/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Jesse Ventura (sub David Shults) dq in 7:25
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 4:12
Ray Stevens (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr Saito dq
Greg Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 10:51
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Att: 4,292



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 6th, 2009 11:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Adding a little to one of your partial listings:

April 11, 1977 Ely
Larry Henning vs. Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski vs. Bob Backlund
Angelo Mosca vs. Pedro Morales
Billy Francis/Chief Maivia vs. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 9th, 2009 05:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
hoganfan4life

 

Joined: Tue May 20th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 133
Status: 
Offline
Here is one from my trip to the LOC this past weekend.

Sioux City, IA

November 18th 1982
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Baron Von Raschke
Midget Match
Little Tokyo and Billy the Kid vs Tiny Tom and The Lone Eagle
Steve Olsonoski and Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lentz
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 9th, 2009 02:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 15858
Status: 
Offline
hoganfan4life wrote: Here is one from my trip to the LOC this past weekend.

Sioux City, IA

November 18th 1982
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Baron Von Raschke
Midget Match
Little Tokyo and Billy the Kid vs Tiny Tom and The Lone Eagle
Steve Olsonoski and Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lentz
 

Cool, I have the local AWA TV from the weeks preceding that card on video. Tehre's even an interview with Lentz!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 9th, 2009 05:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks,

I'll add both cards over the weekend.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:08 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > My AWA results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems