WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
My AWA results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Oct 23rd, 2009 03:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/88 Tokyo, Japan @ Korakuen Hall
Yoshiaki Yatsu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara
Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
John Tenta won battle royal
Tiger Mask II (Misawa) beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig COR
John Tenta & Great Kabuki beat Black Assassin & TNT
Akira Taue & Shohei Giant Baba beat Buddy Landel & Paul Harris

1/3/88 Tokyo, Japan
Abdullah The Butcher & TNT beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kabuki
Non Title
AWA Champion Curt Hennig dcor John Tenta
Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara & Samson Fuyuki beat Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima & Ishikawa
Shohei Giant Baba & Akira Taue beat Kimura & Gori Tsurumi
Buddy Landel beat Toshiaki Kawada
Tiger Mask II & Nakano beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris
Black Assassin beat Isamu Teranishi
Mighty Inoue & Masa Fuchi beat Isao Takagi & Haruka Eigen
Akio Sato beat Okuma
Kurisu beat Ogawa

1/4/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee dq
Lumberjack Strap match
Hector Guerrero beat Jeff Jarrett dq
AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall dq
Manny Fernandez beat Billy Travis
Bruise Brothers beat The Rock & Roll RPMs
Debbie Combs beat Candi Divine
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Jerry Saggs
Teijo Kahn beat Brian Knobbs

1/5/88 Choshi, Japan
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher & TNT & Black Assassin
Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara beat Great Kabuki & Isao Takagi
Shohei Giant Baba & John Tenta beat Kimura & Tsurumi
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Toshiaki Kawada
Akira Taue dcor Buddy Landel
Tiger Mask II & Ishikawa beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris
Nakano dcor Samson Fuyuki
Okuma & Haruka Eigen beat Masa Fuchi & Akio Sato
Inoue beat Teranishi
Kurisu beat Mitsu Momota

1/9/88 Nashville, TN
Scott Hall & Bill Dundee ddq AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers
Lumberjack Strap match
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
Manny Fenrnadez beat Billy Travis
RPMS beat Alan Williams & Cat Garrett

1/10/88 Grafton, WI
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov & Sheik Adnan
Tom Zenk beat Kevin Kelly dq
Nick Kiniski beat Alan West
Nasty Boys beat Rick Gantner & Frankie DeFalco

1/11/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Bill Dundee no contest Jerry Lawler (Terry Taylor interfered and attacked them both)
Terry Taylor beat Billy Travis
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
Scott Hall & Ken Wayne beat AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez ddq Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Khan
Manny Fernandez beat Todd Morton
RPMs beat Lou Winston & King Cobra
Bruise Brothers beat Power Twins

1/15/88 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee dq
Lumberjack Strap match
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Scott Hall & The Nightmare
Debbie Combs beat Lady Satan
Manny Fernandez beat Ron Bruise
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Billy Travis
Teijo Kahn beat Don Bruise

1/17/88 Oshkosh, WI
Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan & Soldat Ustinov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
Nick Kiniski & Kevin Kelly beat Tom Zenk & Alan West
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Bassett dq
Brian Knobbs beat Mike Richards
Jerry Saggs beat Rick Gantner

1/18/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Hennig's Title vs Lawler's Ring
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Teijo Kahn & Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Loser Leaves town
Billy Travis & Rikki Nelson beat Rock & Roll RPMs
Maxx Payne beat Don Bruise
Candi Divine beat Bambi
Gary Young beat Ron Bruise

1/23/88 Tomah, WI
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly
Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne
Tom Zenk beat Soldat Ustinov
Nick Kiniski beat Ricky Rice  

1/25/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler
Manny Fernandez & Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn
Scott Hall beat Jimmy Jack Funk
Shawn Michaels drew Bill Dundee
Nightmare beat Teijo Khan dq
Max Pain beat Billy Travis
Gary Young beat Don Bruise
Ron Bruise beat Dr. of Rock I
Ricky Nelson beat Dr. of Rock II
Candi Divine beat Olympia

2/1/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Southern Tag Title Tournament
First Round
Bruise Brothers beat Nightmare & Scott Hall forfeit
Carl Fergie & Don Bass beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn
Doctors of Rock beat Sweet Brown Sugar & King Cobra
Second Round
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Memphis Vice
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Doctors of Rock
Don Bass & Carl Fergie bye
Semi Finals
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Bruise Brothers
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie
Finals
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez to win Southern Tag title

2/3/88 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Gary Young
Max Pain beat Don Bruise
Terry Adonis beat Ken Wayne
Gary Young beat Ron Bruise

2/4/88 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Special referee: Leo Nomellini
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig, AWA belt held up
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan dq (Hard Boiled Haggerty Referee)
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice beat JT Thomas    
att: 1,700
Notes: Final AWA Card at Minneapolis Auditorium, Hennig after a few weeks of TV nonsense was ruled to still be AWA Champion.

2/7/88 Wausau, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Jerry Saggs
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat Brian Knobbs dq
Tom Zenk beat Soldat Ustinov  

2/15/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers drew Rock & Roll Express, simultaneous pins
Belts held up in Memphis only
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq
Bill Dundee no contest Jeff Jarrett
Don Bruise drew Zebra Warrior II
Prince Samu beat Billy Travis
Giant Kokina beat Zebra Warrior I
Riki Nelson beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Max Pain beat Ron Bruise
Ken Wayne beat Gary Young dq

2/16/88 Portland, OR
Frank Bonema Memorial show
Grappler no contest AWA Champion Curt Hennig, title held up
Assassin won battle royal for vacant TV title
Cage Match
Mike Miller beat Rip Oliver
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson beat CW Bergstrom & Moondog Moretti
Strap Match
Brian Adams beat Abudda Dein
Mask vs Headgear
Assassin beat Avalanche Paul Neu
Coco Samoa beat Destroyer
att: 600

2/16/88 Louisville, KY
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers drew Rock & Roll Express
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich by reverse decision
Jeff Jarrett beat Bill Dundee dq
att: 3,000

2/19/88 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Nasty Boys
Wahoo McDaniel & Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Curt Hennig dq
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers
Greg Gagne beat Steve Olsonoski
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
att: 2,000

2/20/88 Rhinelander, WI
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Orton Jr & Brian Knobbs & The Pirate
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Greg Gagne beat Soldat Ustinov
The Pirate beat Ricky Rice
Note: The Pirate was Mr Saito.

2/21/88 Ladysmith, WI
Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Pirate & Bob Orton Jr
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Brian Knobbs beat Ricky Rice

2/22/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq when Eddie Gilbert interfered
Midnight Rockers beat Rock & Roll Express to win held up AWA Tag Team Title
Maxx Payne beat Manny Fernandez forfeit
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat Gary Young & Bill Dundee
Ken Wayne beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
The Samoans Samu & Kokina beat Zebra Warriors
Bruise Brothers beat Scotty Levy & Terry Adonis
Doug Gilbert beat Rikki Nelson

2/24/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Rock & Roll Express
Jeff Jarrett beat Bill Dundee
Max Pain beat Manny Fernandez
Jimmy Jack Funk & Kokina beat Bruise Brothers
Ken Wayne beat Gary Young
Scotty The Body beat Terry Adonis

2/29/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ricky Morton beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Billy Travis & Jeff Jarrett
Steve Keirn dcor Eddie Gilbert
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert dq
Robert Gibson beat Maxx Payne dq
Great Kokina & Prince Samu beat Zebra Warriors twice in 10 minutes
Gary Young beat Rikki Nelson
Briuse Brothers drew Jimmy Jack Funk & Doug Gilbert
Att: 3,500

3/5/88 Portland, OR
The Assassin representing an injured Curt Hennig beat The Grappler to win held AWA Title for Hennig
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson drew Mike Golden & Avalanche
Art Barr drew Billy Two Eagles
Note: Hennig was present in Portland but was legitimately unable to wrestle due to neck and back injuries.

3/7/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Bruise Brothers to win Southern Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Billy Wicks beat Sputnik Monroe
Renegade Rampage Tournament Matches
Eddie Gilbert beat Ken Wayne
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert
Jeff Jarrett beat Shawn Michaels
Billy Travis beat Marty Jannetty
Don Bruise beat Doug Gilbert
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Ron Bruise
Big Bad Jim beat Zebra Warrior I
Max Pain beat Ricki Nelson
Lou Winston beat Don Bass
Terry Adonis beat Giant Hillbilly
att: 3,400

3/18/88 Stevens Point, WI
Cage Match
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig
Badd Company & Brian Knobbs beat Midnight Rockers & Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov
Candy Devine beat Ms Olympia
Jerry Saggs beat Ricky Rice

3/19/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers to win AWA Tag Title
Pat Tanaka beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne dq
Teijo Khan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Morton & Wahoo McDaniel beat Soldat Ustinov & Krusher Kruger
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Ricky Rice
Ricky Morton beat Dennis Stamp
att: 1,500

3/20/88 River Falls, WI
Midnight Rockers no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Brian Knobbs
Ms. Olympia beat Debbie Combs
Jerry Saggs drew Ricky Rice

3/23/88 Thief River Falls, MN
Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Champion Curt Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Midnight Rockers
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
Ricky Rice vs Brian Knobbs
Madusa Miceli vs Susan Green

4/4/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Stretcher Match
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler with help from Scotty The Body & Eddie Gilbert
Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mighty Yankees
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert
CWA Champion Maxx Payne beat Scott Steiner
Don Bruise beat Scott Levy
Brickhouse Brown beat Tom Brandi
att: 6,500

4/8/88 Wausau, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Brian Knobbs drew Ricky Rice
 
4/9/88 Sturgeon Bay
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Midnight Rockers beat Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Saggs
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Ray Stevens beat Paul Diamond
Pat Tanaka drew Ricky Rice
 
4/10/88 Racine, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs

4/15/88 Mason City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Brian Knobbs drew Buck Zumhofe
Ricky Rice beat Jerry Saggs

4/16/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Non Title Steel Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Curt Hennig
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags
Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Khan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke
Paul Diamond beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne dq
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs dq
Mario Soto beat Ricky Ataki
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Billy Anderson
att: 2,000

5/7/88 Nashville, TN
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy Gilbert (sub Robert Fuller)
Tommy Gilbert beat Billy Travis
Mark Starr beat Doug Gilbert
Scott Steiner beat Brickhouse Brown
Ken Wayne beat Terry Adonis
att: 800

5/8/88 Seattle, WA
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat The Grappler
Assassin beat Buddy Rose
Al Madril drew Jesse Barr
Tom Zenk beat CW Bergstrom
Matt Borne beat Shogun dq
Steve Austin & Mike Golden & Avalanche beat Billy Two Eagles & Steve Doll & Art Barr
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson beat Moondog Moretti & Steve Austin
Cowboy Lang beat Coconut Willie

5/9/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Special Referee: Jackie Fargo
Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig to win AWA title
Bill Dundee beat Eddie Gilbert
Jeff Jarrett ddq Robert Fuller
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Max Pain & Gary Young
Cuban Choir Boys beat Bruise Brothers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Billy Travis & Tom Brandi
Scott Steiner & Mark Starr beat Doug Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert
Brickhouse Brown beat the Nightmare
Att: 8,000

5/14/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Jerry Lawler & Greg Gagne (sub Midnight Rockers) beat Riki Choshu & Mr Saito dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Ricky Rice ddq Teijo Kahn
Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes
Baron Von Raschke beat Curt Hennig dq
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dennis Stamp
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Debbie Combs beat Brandi Mae The Farmer's Daughter
Brani Mae & Heidi Lee Morgan beat Madusa Macelli & Debbie Combs
Greg Gagne beat Dennis Stamp
Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Darryl Nickel & Handsome Harry
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Greg Robertson & Houdini
Baron Von Raschke beat Krusher Krugeroff
Curt Hennig beat Kevin Collins
Soldat Ustinov beat Biff Anderson
Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Robertson
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Kevin Collins
Jerry Lawler beat Darryl Nickel
Riki Choshu & Mr Saito beat Houdini & ?
Handsome Harry vs Iron Man Miller
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Krusher Krugeroff

5/16/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
CWA Champion Max Pain beat Curt Hennig dq
Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
Cuban Assassins ddq Bruise Brothers
Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert dq
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi
att: 2,200

5/18/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller no contest Jeff Jarrett
Curt Hennig beat Scott Steiner
Tommy Gilbert & Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Todd Morton & Tom Brandi
Tommy Gilbert drew Billy Travis
Gary Young beat Tom Brandi
Doug Gilbert beat Todd Morton

5/21/88 Nashville, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
Bruise Brothers beat Cuban Choir Boys
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert dq
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

5/23/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett COR
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain forfeit for CWA title
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Bob Holly & Pat Rose
Cuban Assassins no contest Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
Tommy Gilbert & Doug Gilbert beat Don Harris & Ron Harris
Tommy Gilbert beat Paul Diamond
Jeff Jarrett beat Doug Gilbert
Robert Fuller beat Billy Travis
Max Payne ddq Scott Steiner
Brickhouse Brown beat Pat Tanaka
Gary Young beat Tom Brandi
Ron Harris beat Cuban Assassin I
Cuban Assassin II beat Don Harris
Bob Holly beat Alan Reynolds
Robert Fuller, Jeff Jarrett and Scott Steiner each won a different ring of a 3 ring Battle Royal

5/29/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dutch Mantel
Jeff Jarrett & Great Senshi beat dcor Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
CWA Champion Brickhouse Brown beat Bill Dundee dq
Scott Steiner & Billy Travis beat Cuban Choir Boys to win Southern Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Gary Young & Don Bass
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

6/5/88 Council Bluffs, IA
Ricky Rice & Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn
Madusa Meceli beat Sandy Partlow
Soldat Ustinov beat Derrick Dukes
Doug Todd beat Wayne Bloom
Ricky Rice drew Teijo Kahn
att: 104

6/6/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig dq
Scott Steiner beat Robert Fuller to win finals of Renegade Rampage tournament
Scott Steiner beat Gary Young
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
Great Sensei beat Jimmy Golden
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown
Don Bass & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Scott Steiner to win Southern tag title
Shawn Baxter beat Tommy Gilbert
att: 3,500

6/12/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Soldat Ustinov
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne no contest Curt Hennig
Robert Gibson & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Mando Guerrero beat Pat Tanaka dq
Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov & Manny Fernandez no contest Ricky Rice & John Paul & Robert Gibson
Madusa Meceli drew Brandi Mae 10:00
att: 750

6/13/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Brickhouse Brown dcor Max Pain
Great Sensei & Dutch Mantel beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Billy Travis & Scott Steiner beat Don Bass & Gary Young dq
Doug Furnas beat Cuban Assassin II
Bob Holly & Pat Rose drew Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi
David Haskins beat Cuban Assassin I
Tommy Gilbert beat Alan Reynolds
att: 4,500

6/17/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Terry Taylor
Kamala beat Kerry Von Erich
King Parsons beat Skip Young
Terry Gordy ddq John Tatum
Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts
Shaun Simpson beat Jack Victory
Samoan Swat Team beat Jeff Raitz & Rick Hazzard
Eric Embry beat Jason Sterling
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Mike Reed
att: 2,000

6/19/88 San Antonio, TX
Terry Gordy drew Kerry Von Erich
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat King Parsons
Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts
Kamala beat Solomon Grundy & Rudy Gonzales
John Tatum & Jack Victory beat Steve Casey & Shawn Simpson
Eric Embry beat Manuel Villalobos

6/19/88 Mesquite, TX
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat King Parsons
Terry Gordy drew Kerry Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich beat Terry Taylor
Michael Hayes beat Kamala dq
Buddy Roberts drew Shaun Simpson
Eric Embry beat Skip Young
Samoan Swat Team beat Jeff Raitz & Jason Sterling

6/20/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Iceman King Parsons
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dutch Mantel & Great Senshi
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Payne
Southern Tag Title Match
Don Bass & Gary Young no contest Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
Shawn Baxter beat Bob Holly
Pat Rose drew Tom Brandi

6/23/88 Barnesville, MN @ Clay County Fair
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel vs Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke vs Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice vs Teijo Kahn
Derrick Dukes vs Stoney Burke

6/24/88 New Haven, CT
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dcor Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Cheetah Kid beat Cactus Jack
Damien Kane beat Ray Odyssey
att: 42

6/25/88 Jersey City, NJ
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dcor Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Cheetah Kid beat Cactus Jack
Damien Kane beat Ray Odyssey

6/27/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dcor Kerry Von Erich
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown to win CWA Title
Scott Steiner & Billy Travis beat Don Bass & Gary Young to win Southern Tag Title
Jeff Jarrett & Sensei no contest Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Tojo Yamamoto & Emily Arthur beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia dq
Tommy Gilbert drew Dutch Mantel
Bob Holly & Pat Rose beat Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi
att: 4,000

7/2/88 Dothan, AL
Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ken Wayne

7/9/88 Columbus, NE
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov
Derrick Dukes drew Teijo Kahn
Ricky Rice beat Pat Tanaka dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Baron Von Raschke
att: 2180
Note: Curt Hennig was a no show.

7/14/88 Anaheim, CA
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Magnificent Mimi beat Madusa Macelli dq
Samoan Tau beat Crusher Krugeroff
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Darryl Nickel
att: 200

7/16/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Curt Hennig beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero dq
Curt Hennig beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov dq
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat Teijo Kahn & Soldav Ustinov dq
Madusa beat Brandi Mae
Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Khan dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Robinson,
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat Dennis Stamp & Hunter Thompson
Pat Tanaka beat Randy Greenway
Baron Von Raschke beat Kevin Collins
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Mike Somani & Vern Deaton
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hunter Thompson
Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Scott Hudson & Randy Greenway
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Mike Somani
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike Somani
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Hunter Thompson
Soldat Ustinov beat Dennis Stamp
att: 750

7/18/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich dq
Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett no contest Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Billy Travis beat Great Sensei dq
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain
Brickhouse Brown beat Scott Steiner
Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker

7/21/88 Johnson City, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wendell Cooley
Mongolian Stomper beat Doug Furnas to win the USA heavyweight title
Davey Rich & Johnny Rich drew RPMs
Davey Rich beat Bill Dundee dq
Todd Morton beat The Moondog
att: 250

7/22/88 Knoxville, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler vs Doug Furnas

7/25/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler drew Kerry Von Erich 60:00
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant
Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Max Pain & Shawn Baxter beat Brickhouse Brown & Cuban Assassin
Billy Travis beat Great Sensei
Gary Young beat Alan Reynolds

7/29/88 Two Rivers, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat Teijo Khan
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice
Greg Gagne beat Terminator Riggs dq
Terminator Wolf beat Stoney Burke

7/29/88 Columbus, MS
Eddie Gilbert beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis
Tom Prichard beat Tony Anthony
Willie B. Hert beat Bob Carter
Rick Hazzard beat Sika The Samoan dq
Shane Douglas beat Mark Pyle
Att: 1021

7/30/88 Tampa, FL
Eddie Graham Memorial Card
Kerry Von Erich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW light heavyweight champion Eric Embry beat Lou Perez
Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win Florida Title
Star Riders beat Nasty Boys dq
Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster
Brett Sawyer & Robbie Idol & Mark Starr beat Jimmy Backlund & Bob Cook & Scotty The Body
Scotty The Body drew Rex King
Johnny Ace beat Lazertron not Hector Guerrero
att: 1,000+

8/1/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Buddy Landel
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden no contest Jeff Jarrett & Bam Bam Bigelow
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain
Gary Young beat Cat Garrett
Nature's Best beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street
Shawn Baxter beat Great Senshi
att: 6,000

8/8/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett
Southern Tag Team Champions Billy Travis & Scott Steiner beat RPMs
Gary Young beat Max Pain
Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter
Downtown Bruno & Sylvia beat Candi Divine & Little Coco
Little Coco beat Sonny Boy Cantrell

8/15/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Billy Travis to win Southern tag title
Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young dq
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Ray Odyssey
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry beat Shawn Baxter

8/16/88 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Billy Travis
att: 2,000

8/20/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Teijo Khan   
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero no contest Badd Company & Colonel DeBeers
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Madusa Meceli beat Susan Sexton
Magnificent Mimi beat Lori Logan
att: 1,259

8/22/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dcor Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett
Jaime Dundee beat Downtown Bruno
Lumberjack match
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat David Haskins
Southern Tag Team Champions RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Shawn Baxter
Cactus Jack beat Ray Odyssey

9/3/88 Medina, OH
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel
Kevin Von Erich & Michael Hayes beat The Spoiler & Adrian Street
Kamala beat Jimmy Valiant
Madusa Macelli ddq Fabulous Moolah

9/8/88 Osseo, MN
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke beat Terminators
John Paul beat Paul Diamond
Pat Tanaka beat Ricky Rice
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Teijo Khan beat Derrick Dukes  

9/17/88 Nashville, TN
ESPN TV Taping
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler no contest Kerry Von Erich
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Gagne to win AWA TV title
Cactus Jack Foley & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
King Parsons beat Michael Hayes
Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Tommy Rich dq
Micheal Hayes & Steve Cox beat The Samoan Swat Team dq
Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli dq
Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice beat Beauty & The Beast
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ray Oddyssey & Shawn Baxter
Manny Fernandez beat Sonny Street
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sid Striker
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young
Colonel DeBeers beat Ken Raper
RPMs beat Natures Best
Teijo Khan beat Mark Eals
Ronnie Garvin beat Alan Reynolds
Rock and Roll Express Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson beat The Hangman & Keith Eric

9/18/88 Louisville, KY
ESPN TV Taping
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant dcor Kerry Von Erich & Michael Hayes
Bill Dundee & Brickhouse Brown beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Rock & Roll Express & Top Guns & Jeff Jarrett beat Badd Company & RPMs & Cactus Jack
AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Scott Steiner
Kerry Von Erich beat Gary Young
Michael Hayes beat King Parsons dq
Teijo Khan & Soldat Ustinov beat Sgt. Slaughter & Keith Eric COR
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Greg Gagne beat Mike Laus
Wendi Richter & Magnificent Mimi beat Madusa Meceli & Sylvia
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Nature’s Best
Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice beat The Beast & Terry Adonis
Rock & Roll Express beat The Hangman & Terry Adonis
Steve Cox beat Terry Garvin
Colonel DeBeers beat Alan Reynolds
Chavo Guerrero & Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat RPMs & The Hangman
Samoan Swat Team beat Ray Odyssey & Shawn Baxter
Jerry Lawler beat Terry Adonis
att: 2,000+

9/19/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to regain Texas Tag title
Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Phil Hickerson
AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat RPMs
Rock & Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn & Colonel DeBeers
Tommy Rich ddq Jimmy Valiant
AWA Women's Champion Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi dq
Top Guns beat The Hangman & The Beast
Iceman Parsons beat Keith Eric
Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Adonis
Chavo Guerrero & Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack & Mike Enos
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Nature's Best
Greg Gagne beat Terry Adonis
Samoan Swat Team beat Billy Travis & Shawn Baxter
att: 5,000

9/24/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich
Terry Gordy ddq The Beast
Ron Garvin beat Black Bart
Kendall Windham beat Eric Embry
Robert Gibson beat Tom Jones  
Super Black Ninja beat Vince Apollo
Robert Gibson & Steve Cox beat Samoan Samu & ?

9/30/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ronnie Garvin dq
Robert Fuller dcor Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Jimmy Golden
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
The Hangman & Don Bass beat Nature's Best
Lou Winston beat Terry Adonis
Todd Morton beat Terrence Garvin

10/2/88 Marietta, GA
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq
Mr Big & Rhubarb Jones beat Dino Manelli & Steve Lawler
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Dutch Mantel dq
The Bullet (sub Kerry Von Erich) beat Iron Sheik
Scott Armstrong beat World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Joey Maggs & Ranger Ross beat Dino Manelli & Steve Lawler
Chic Donovan beat Sugar Ray Lloyd

10/3/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Bill Dundee no contest Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich dq
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMs
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Cactus Jack beat Shawn Baxter
Gary Young beat Ray Odyssey

10/15/88 Las Vegas
Wahoo McDaniel won battle royal
Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR
Non Title
Mando Guerrero & Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Teijo Kahn
Chigusa Nagayo beat Madusa Meceli dq
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Alex Knight
att: 1,100

10/15/88 Dallas, TX @ Cotton Bowl
Texas Death Match
Kerry Von Erich beat World Class and AWA Champion Jerry Lawler on a disputed decision when Frank Dusek declared Kerry the winner with a fast 10 count. Since Dusek was not an official referee, Lawler did not lose either belt.
Michael Hayes & Steve Cox beat Samoan Swat Team to regain the World Class Tag Team Title
Dog Collar Match
Terry Gordy dcor Botswana Beast
Kevin Von Erich beat Brian Adias dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry to win the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons dcor Kendall Windham
Blackjack Mulligan & Bill Irwin beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Black Bart
Super Black Ninja beat four men in a row (Bob Bradley, Tony Torres, Tom Jones and Vince Apollo)
Chigusa Nagayo beat Candi Divine
Jimmy Valiant & Macho Man Midget beat Killer Tim Brooks & Million Dollar Baby
Steve Casey beat Tug Taylor
att: 4,500

10/17/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Tatsumi Fujinami dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller
Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Eddie Marlin beat Frank Dusek
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Dutch Mantel
RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton
Chigusa Nagayo beat Candi Divine
Nature’s Best beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack
Scott Steiner beat Terry Garvin

10/23/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat World Class Champion Kerry Von Erich to unify titles
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
Southern Tag Title Tournament
First Round
Gary Young & Cactus Jack beat Scott Steiner & Brian Lee
Nature’s Best beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Phil Hickerson & Don Bass beat Brickhouse Brown & Cat Garrett
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMS
Semi Finals
Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Nature's Best
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat Phil Hickerson & Don Bass dq
Finals
Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton to win Southern Tag Title

10/26/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dutch Mantel
Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller dq
Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Mike Davis & Phil Hickerson beat Todd Morton & Bill Dundee
Darryl Justin beat Phil Hickerson dq
Cactus Jack beat Bill Justin

11/4/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Title Not On The Line
Kerry Von Erich beat Jerry Lawler to win World Class Title
Botswana Beast & King Parsons beat Eric Embry & Kendall Windham
Michael Hayes & Steve Cox beat Samoan Swat Team
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Steve Casey
Black Bart beat Craig Whiteford

11/12/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat John Paul & Ricky Morton dq
Kerry Von Erich beat Colonel DeBeers
Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi
Jay Strongbow Jr drew Del Wilkes 15:00
att: 1,500

11/14/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Botswana Beast
Brian Lee no contest Phil Hickerson, CWA Title held up
Jeff Jarrett beat World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry dq
Football Match
Gary Young & Cactus Jack beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Sylvia beat Downtown Bruno
Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee
Brian Adams beat The Executioner
Mike Miller beat Todd Morton
Scott Steiner beat Tommy Lane
Mike Davis beat Brickhouse Brown

11/20/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Pit Viper
Loser Leaves Town
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Cactus Jack & Gary Young
Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Buddy Landell
CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Mike Miller
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Brickhouse Brown
Brian Adams beat Doctor Death

11/24/88 Jackson, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
Bill Dundee won cage battle royal
Bill Dundee ddq Sid Vicious
Loser gets painted yellow
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMs
Mike Miller beat Brickhouse Brown
Sid Vicious beat Alan Reynolds
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry

11/24/88 Kansas City
Iron Sheik dcor Mike George
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ric McCord & Derrick Dukes
Akio Sato beat Steve Ray
Ric Reagan drew TC Carter
Grim Reaper beat Mike Enos
Steve Ray won battle royal
att: 580

11/25/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Cage match
Kerry Von Erich beat Jerry Lawler
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Jeff Jarrett
Cage Match
Eric Embry beat King Parsons dq
Steve Cox beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Eric Embry ddq Botswana Beast

11/26/88 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Greg Gagne & Robert Gibson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
No title change. Wrong man pinned.
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik dq
Michael Hayes no contest King Parsons
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Derrick Dukes
Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli to win AWA Women’s Title
Larry Cameron beat Bert Timmons
Del Wilkes beat Mike Enos

12/2/88 Oshkosh, WI @ University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Kolf Sports Center
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes & Michael Hayes (sub DJ Peterson)
Iron Sheik dcor Wahoo McDaniel
Michael Hayes vs Colonel DeBeers was cancelled
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Del Wilkes beat Frankie DeFalco (sub Larry the Butcher Cameron)

12/5/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Garvin dq
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Ricky Morton
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley
Steve Cox beat Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons
CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Don Bass
Sid Vicious beat Scott Steiner
The Beast beat Alan Reynolds
RPMs beat Ken Raper & Todd Morton
att: 1,832

12/12/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kamala dq
Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Scott Steiner
Brian Lee beat CWA Champion Sid Vicious dq
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tommy Lane
Tracy Smothers beat Mike Davis

12/13/88 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion Super Clash III PPV
Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich via blood stoppage to unify the AWA and World Class heavyweight titles
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
World Class tag Team Champions Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox
Boot Camp Match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers dq
The Terrorist won a lingerie battle royal
Greg Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin COR to regain the AWA TV Title
Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes & Wendi Richter beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond & Madusa Meceli
Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons beat Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Wayne Bloom
Eric Embry beat Jeff Jarrett to regain the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat the RPMs & Cactus Jack
att: 1,700

12/19/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Non title
Dutch Mantel beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler
CWA Champion Sid Vicious beat Brian Lee
Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
Wendell Cooley beat Jimmy Golden
Eric Embry beat David Haskins
Mike Davis beat Todd Morton

12/26/88 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
Don Muraco beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes & Brad Rheingans
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli
Mike Enos drew Wayne Bloom
Ricky Rice beat Larry Anson

12/26/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dcor Dutch Mantel
Jerry Lawler won a Battle Royal for a Fur Coat
Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson
Bill Dundee beat Sid Vicious dq
Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
Candi Divine beat Sylvia
Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner
Masked Midget beat Butch Cassidy
Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons

Note: Jerry Lawler stripped of the AWA title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 23rd, 2009 03:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/89 Las Vegas, NV
Cage Match
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne & Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik & Mike Enos dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Magnificent Mimi
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike Enos
Att: 1,117

1/20/89 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
TV Taping

First taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Chris Curtis & Tony Leone when Dukes beat Leone
2-Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Evans via pin after a piledriver
3-Wahoo McDaniel beat The Menace via pin
4-Mean Mike Enos beat Billy Bold Eagle via pin
5-Don Muraco beat Frankie Defalco via pin after a piledriver
6-Manny Fernandez pinned Pete Sanchez.

Second taping
1-Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone via pin after two flying dropkicks
2-Wayne Bloom beat Jake Milliman via pin after a power slam
3-Sgt. Slaughter beat Frankie Defalco by submission with the Camel Clutch
4-Badd Company Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka drew Brad Rheingans & Tommy Jammer 10:00
5-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter pinned The Dazzler after an airplane spin
6-Larry Zbyszko ddq Don Muraco for fighting outside the ring.

Third taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Steve Butler & Pete Sanchez when Rice pinned Butler
2-Col. DeBeers beat Jim Evans via pin
3-Tommy Jammer beat Tony Leone via pin
4-Brad Rheingans beat Chris Curtis via pin
5-Manny Fernandez & Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat The Menace & Chris Bassett & Frankie Defalco when Enos pinned Defalco

(Fourth taping)
1-Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Steve Butler & Jake Milliman when Mando pinned Butler
2-Larry Zbyszko pinned Billy Bold Eagle after a piledriver
AWA Women’s Title Match, Windy City Women’s Title not on the line
3-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Windy City Women’s Champion Awesome Ondy Austin via pin
4-Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis with a sleeper hold
5-AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando & Hector Guerrero by DQ when Mando was caught with a foreign object. Great match.

(Dark Matches)
1-Sgt. Slaughter ddq Colonel DeBeers
2-Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez

1/26/89 San Bernardino, CA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Eddie Guerrero
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel COR
Greg Gagne beat Terry Funk
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Susan Sexton  
att: 400

2/2/89 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Cage Match, Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko
Colonel DeBeers beat Tom Zenk dq
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos
Derrick Dukes drew Wayne Bloom   
att: 500

2/7/89 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Larry Zbyszko eliminated Tom Zenk to win the AWA title in a Battle Royal
Tom Zenk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez & Larry Zbyszko
Tom Zenk & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes
att: 750 paid

2/18/89 Marshfield, WI  
Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko vs Ken Patera
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Greg Gagne & Tom Zenk
Brad Rheingans beat Wayne Bloom
Tommy Jammer beat Mike Enos

3/4/89 Pittsburgh, PA
Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR
Greg Gagne beat Tommy Rich
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ken Patera & Terry Gibbs
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Ms. Olympia
Johnny Valiant beat Dante Denucci
Shane Douglas beat RC Anderson   
att: 3,510

3/25/89 Rochester, MN
Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond to win AWA tag title
Tommy Jammer drew Colonel DeBeers

4/13/89 Prairie Duchien, WI
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Tommy Rich beat Greg Gagne dq
Scott Norton beat Wayne Bloom dq
Derrick Dukes beat Mike Enos

4/14/89 Mason City, IA
Pat Tanaka in action

4/22/89 Shawano
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat the Dazzler
Wayne Bloom drew Tommy Jammer (sub Scott Norton)

5/6/89 Rochester, MN
Car Lifting challenge
Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant attacked Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans and put them out of action.
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes dq
Akio Sato beat Greg Gagne dq
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer drew Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company- Tanaka & Diamond split up
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew dq
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mike George
Tom Zenk (sub Don Muraco) beat Paul Diamond
att: 1,500

5/20/89 Greensburg, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Wahoo McDaniel
Colonel Debeers no contest Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer & Ken Patera beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Johnny Valiant beat Terry Gibbs  
att: 500

6/23/89 Villa Park, IL @ Odeum
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko drew Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Texas Hangmen & The Executioner (Tom Stone)
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine
Ken Patera & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond dq
Tommy Jammer beat Johnny Stewart
Mike George beat Rockin Randy
Att: 175 paid

6/25/89 Hinkley, MN
Scott Norton & Ken Patera beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Paul Diamond
Greg Gagne no contest Soldat Ustinov
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer beat Beef Burton  

7/8/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt Slaughter dq
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne ddq Sheik Adnan
Handicap Match
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Tokyo Bullets  

7/9/89 Columbus, NE @ Platte County Fair
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes beat Wayne Bloom & Johnny Valiant
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Tanya beat Shirley Black
Mike George beat TC Carter  

8/18/89 St Cloud, MN
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom vs Ken Patera & Baron Von Raschke

8/26/89 Rochester, MN
Two referees
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant beat Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes & Russian Brute
Paul Diamond ddq Colonel Debeers
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Russian Brute beat Jerry Lynn
Kokina Maximus beat Butler Stevens

9/2/89 Clinton, IA
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Derrick Dukes beat Colonel DeBeers
Mighty Thor no contest Jonnie Stewart
Mike George beat TC Carter

10/1/89 Rochester, MN  
AWA Tag Title Tournament
Paul Diamond & Greg Gagne beat Mike George & Johnnie Stewart
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Greg Gagne & Paul Diamond to win AWA Tag Title
The Unknown Stranger beat Mike Enos
Tokyo Bullets no contest Texas Hangman
3 way dance
Trooper beat Kokina & Johnnie Stewart
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine dq
att: 1,500

10/28/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton & Tommy Jammer
Colonel Debeers & Pat Tanaka beat Paul Diamond & Jake Milliman
Candi Devine drew Magnificent Mimi
Wayne Bloom beat Unknown Soldier

10/29/89 Wayne, NJ
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Ken Patera beat Nikolai Volkoff
att: 350

11/11/89 Berlin, WI    
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
Jonnie Stewart beat Dave Kasper
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Rhett Bobzien drew Tokyo Bullet

11/18/89 Rochester, MN
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Martial Arts match
Mr Saito beat Pat Tanaka  
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton & Jerry Blackwell beat Destruction Crew & Johnny Valiant
Paul Diamond beat Pat Tanaka dq
Monster Machine (Koji Kitao) & Mr Saito beat Jim Evans & Randy Fox

12/6/89 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Exhibition Place
AWA Champion Larry Zbyzsko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Candi Devine beat Judy Martin to win AWA Woman's Title
Paul Diamond beat Jonnie Stewart
Ricky Johnson beat Dan Johnson
Indestructible Machine beat Ned Tyson
Nick DeCarlo beat Jason Sterling
att: 200

12/16/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dcor Unknown Soldier
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Decision later reversed. Wrong man pinned.
Amateur Rules Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Wayne Bloom dq

1/13/90 Rochester, MN
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Yukon John Nord beat Colonel DeBeers dq
Taped Fist Match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Russian Brute
Colonel DeBeers & Magnificent Mimi beat Baron Von Raschke & Candi Divine
Enos & Bloom also lost two squash matches by dq

1/27/90 Philadelphia, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Nikita Koloff beat Manny Fernandez dq
Dog Collar Match
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones
Bam Bam Bigelow dcor Terry Gordy
Larry Winters beat DC Drake
WWA Junior Champion Johnny Hot Body beat Tony Stetson dq
att: 1,400

2/10/90 Tokyo Dome
Special referee: Lou Thesz
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono
Koji Kitao beat Bam Bam Bigelow
IWGP Champion Big Van Vader dcor Stan Hansen
Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido
Mr Saito beat Larry Zbyszko to win AWA title
Steve Williams beat Salman Hashimikov
Brad Rheingans beat Victor Zangiev
The Wild Blonds Norio Hanaga & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito beat Hiroshi Hase & Kuniaki Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami
Takayuki Iizuka beat Osamu Matsuda

2/17/90 Rochester, MN
Number One Contender Match
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko 2/3
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & Brad Rheingans (sub The Trooper) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Yukon John Nord and the Night Stalker in action

3/18/90 Rochester, MN
Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond
Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson
Kokina Maximus beat Sgt Slaughter dq
The Texas Hangmen, Colonel DeBeers and Jake Milliman also wrestled at the TV taping

3/22/90 Nagoya, Japan
AWA Champion Mr Saito beat Bam Bam Bigelow
Super Strong Machine & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Koji Kitao beat Larry Cameron
Shinya Hashimoto beat Punisher Dice Morgan
Naoki Sano & Pegusus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka
Masa Chono beat Mike Kirchner
Osamu Kido & Hiroshi Hase beat Kengo Kimura & Kuniaki Kobayashi
Hiro Saito beat Akira Nogami
att: 9,140    

4/8/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr Saito to regain the AWA Title
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & the Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Nord The Barbarian beat Kokina Maximus then Kokina turned face and beat Sheik Adnan
Tully Blanchard beat Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke (sub Junkyard Dog) beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Texas Hangmen beat Brad Rheingans & DJ Peterson
Jake Milliman beat Todd Becker
att: "under 1,000"

4/14/90 Rochester, MN
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat DJ Peterson & Tommy Jammer
Yukon John Nord dcor Colonel DeBeers
Baron Von Raschke won battle royal
Sgt Slaughter beat Jonnie Stewart
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos

5/5/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Brian Pillman
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Nikita Koloff beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Brad Rheingans & The Trooper & Bob Lurtsema beat Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard
Yukon John Nord & Flapjack Scott Norton ddq Texas Hangmen
DJ Peterson beat Jonnie Stewart
Tony Denucci beat Todd Becker
att: 2,000 paid

6/23/90 St. Paul, MN cancelled

7/20/90 East Moline, IL
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat Buck Zumhofe & Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke beat Jonnie Stewart
Hangman Psycho beat Steve Berg
Curtis Hughes beat Hangman Killer

8/11/90 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Harley Race dq
DJ Peterson & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Buck Zumhofe beat Jonnie Stewart to win AWA Light Heavyweight Title
Jake Milliman won a battle royal to give Larry's Legends the victory in the AWA Team Challenge Series for $100,000

8/18/90 Wall, NJ
Brian Blair beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Ken Patera dcor Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR

Larry Zbyszko was stripped of the AWA Title in late December of 1990 when Larry signed with WCW.
The AWA's TV contract with ESPN was not renewed for 1991.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 1st, 2009 12:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
Dan Anderson



Joined: Tue Dec 18th, 2007
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 73
Status: 
Offline
6-17-1990 - Hinckley, MN
Tommy Jammer def Larry Zbysko DQ
Jonnie Stewart drew Buck Zumhofe
Larry Cameron def Jimmy Valiant
Tim Hunt and Big Rhett def Joey Cazano and Jerry Lynn
"Yukon" John Nord and Baron Von Raschke NC Wayne Bloom and Larry Cameron
Ricky Rice def Charlie Norris
Derrick Dukes def Shiek Adnan Al-Kaissie

7-11-1990 - Westfield, WI (Marquette County Fair)
Jonnie Stewart drew Buck Zumhofe
Hangman Psycho def Dave Gusto (when Hangman Killer snuck into the ring and pinned Gusto)
Tommy Jammer def Hangman Killer
Baron Von Raschke def Larry Zbysko (AWA champ) DQ (non-title) (Zbysko struck the ref)
Buck Zumhofe and Steve Berg def The Destruction Crew DQ

12-9-1990 - North St. Paul, MN (High School)
Johnny Love def Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke def The Alaskan
Denise Storm def Sexy Cindy
Rick Ferrara DDQ Terminator Riggs
Ken Patera, Steve O and Jim Brunzell def The Punisher, Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom (Patera pinned Punisher)
Baron Von Raschke won 15 man battle royal when he eliminated Enos and Bloom at same time.

5-3-1991 - Bloomington, MN (Bloomington-Kennedy High School)
Greg Gagne and Wahoo McDaniel def The Destruction Crew (Gagne pinned Enos)
Buck Zumhofe def Johnny Love
The Karate Kid def Tokyo Joe
Larry Cameron def Tommy Jammer
Steve O def Ricky Rice

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 8th, 2009 11:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
2/16/86 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Mongolian Stomper & Nord The Barbarian
AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Leon White
Greg Gagne beat Scott Irwin dq
Boris Zhukov beat Brad Rheingans COR
Colonel DeBeers beat Frankie DeFalco
Marty Jannetty beat Bill Irwin
att: 1,500


A few notes for this card.

I have Jannetty over Wild Bill on a DQ.

DeFalco subbed for Buck Zumhofe.

Hall pinned Stomper to win the main event.

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 8th, 2009 11:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:
6/30/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
King Kong Brody beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Bobby Heenan & Mr. Saito
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
Steve O beat Chris Markoff



Little factoids to add to this show:

6/30/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher dq (6:08) -Abby hit referee Jimmy Doo
King Kong Brody beat Blackjack Lanza  (6:22)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig (16:07)
Fabulous Ones beat Bobby Heenan & Mr. Saito  (Keirn pinned Heenan; Saito billed as MYSTERY PARTNER on lineup)
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko  (20:00)  Zbyszko a sub for Chris Markoff
Steve O beat Chris Markoff  (13:39)  Markoff subbed for Steve Regal

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 8th, 2009 11:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:

 

10/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Coal Miners Glove match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering (28:36) Jesse pinned Ellering)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin  (16:31)
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq  (16:55)
Peter Sandor Szabo drew Sonny Driver  (Driver sub for Kenny Jay)
Att: 3,219



Added some match times and one extra match not listed

Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie 9:54

Adonis replaced the originally scheduled Bobby Duncum

 

Last edited on Mon Nov 9th, 2009 12:07 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 8th, 2009 11:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 8/2/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell in 9:18
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis
att: 4,137


 

new info

8/2/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq  (19:04) Dino threw Nick over top rope)
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell in 9:18
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne  (forfeit; Greg injured by Bobby Heenan and unable to wrestle; Heenan announced as suspended by AWA)
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin (21:32)

Grable subbed for Wendi Richter

1-Martin beat Grable

2-Little Heart beat St. John

3-Grable beat Martin
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski  (8:12) ref stoppage when Olsonoski cannot continue
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis
att: 4,137


 



Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 12:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:  12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670




I have Duncum listed as a sub for Bobby Heenan on the lineup rather than Bockwinkel.

Lord Littlebrook subbed for Little Tokyo.

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 12:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:

 

 12/7/85 Milwaukee, WI
Strap match
Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Larry Hennig beat Boris Zhukov dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Scott Hall drew Scott Irwin
Kelly Kiniski beat Kevin Kelly
Att 2648

NEW INFO

Hayes lost a strap match by a countout (?) -I believe this set up a cage match the following month to prevent Hayes' escape

Scott Hall vs Hog Irwin listed on a lineup sheet as a double countout (technically a draw) -Hall was a sub for Rick Renslow

Jimmy Garvin pinned Roberts in the tag title match

 

 




Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 12:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 5/8/87 Rochelle, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Sheik Adnan & Boris Zhukov
Soldat Ustinov no contest Curt Hennig
Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
Jerry Seganovich beat Cobra Kid




NEW INFO

Cobra Kid (Chris Bassett) subbed for Stoney Burke

Ustinov vs Curt went 10:54; listed as a double countout on my sheet

Chris Bassett vs Paul "Avalanche" Neu was billed but cancelled

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 12:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 9/19/86 Milwaukee, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers dq
Sherri Martel beat Despina Montagas
Curt Hennig beat Mr. Go
Larry Zbyszko beat Chris Curtis
Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers




new info

Curt Hennig subbed for Jimmy Snuka vs Mr. Go; time: 11:59

Curt Hennig vs. Ali Khan was cancelled

Hall beat DeBeers in 11:28

Rockers threw Rose/Somers over the top rope to get DQ'ed in 14:59.

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 01:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16245
Status: 
Online
One Fan Gang wrote: clawmaster wrote:  12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670




I have Duncum listed as a sub for Bobby Heenan on the lineup rather than Bockwinkel.

Lord Littlebrook subbed for Little Tokyo.

 


I remember reading a post or two from the KM board that said this card was shown on live tv in Milwaukee. It was either that, or the main event was filmed by a local miwaukee tv station with clips being shown on the evening news.

I don't remember which is accurate.

The SD II-Hennig matches were off of a tv angle where SD II attacked Hennig during an arm wrestling challenge in the studio. Tape of this surfaced a few years back. I assume they went around the horn with various matches off of it.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 02:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
vikingsfan73

 

Joined: Mon Feb 9th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 63
Status: 
Offline
"4/14/89 Mason City, IA
Pat Tanaka in action"

I attended this show.  I know Larry Zbyszko defended the AWA title against Greg Gagne.  I'm pretty sure the Bloom & Enos wrestled in singles matches on the show too.  I have a box of results of shows I attended around here somewhere, I'll see if I can find the full card. 

Edit - Found it!

AWA title - Larry Zybszko vs. Greg Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tommy Rich
Ken Patera vs. Mike Enos
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer vs. Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka
Scott Norton vs. Wayne Bloom

Unfortunately, I didn't write down the results.  I was only 15, so I wasn't thinking long term! 

Last edited on Sat Nov 21st, 2009 01:12 am by vikingsfan73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 05:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4568
Status: 
Offline
khawk wrote:

I remember reading a post or two from the KM board that said this card was shown on live tv in Milwaukee. It was either that, or the main event was filmed by a local miwaukee tv station with clips being shown on the evening news.

I don't remember which is accurate.

The SD II-Hennig matches were off of a tv angle where SD II attacked Hennig during an arm wrestling challenge in the studio. Tape of this surfaced a few years back. I assume they went around the horn with various matches off of it.


There was a High Flyers vs Bockwinkel/Orton match which ran in Green Bay a few month previous which was covered by the local station.  Not sure if it was the same deal in Milwaukee, or if the GB market was what you were thinking of.

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 9th, 2009 01:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16245
Status: 
Online
One Fan Gang wrote: khawk wrote:

I remember reading a post or two from the KM board that said this card was shown on live tv in Milwaukee. It was either that, or the main event was filmed by a local miwaukee tv station with clips being shown on the evening news.

I don't remember which is accurate.

The SD II-Hennig matches were off of a tv angle where SD II attacked Hennig during an arm wrestling challenge in the studio. Tape of this surfaced a few years back. I assume they went around the horn with various matches off of it.


There was a High Flyers vs Bockwinkel/Orton match which ran in Green Bay a few month previous which was covered by the local station.  Not sure if it was the same deal in Milwaukee, or if the GB market was what you were thinking of.

 

Was probably the Green Bay one.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:41 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > My AWA results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems