WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
My AWA results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I get asked about these results all the time. Here they are. Feel free to add more, make corrections and/or comment away.

According to Wrestling Title Histories Volume 4 published by Royal Duncan and Gary Will, Verne Gagne was awarded the AWA World Title on August 16, 1960 after NWA Champion Pat O'Connor failed to defend against Gagne in a 90 day period. 

8/16/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski no contest Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Geigel beat George Grant
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Att.-6,213

8/19/60 Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello
Man Mountain Campbell beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty drew Len Montana

8/30/60 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Len Montana beat George Grant

9/8/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Hennig
Len Montana beat George Grant
Att: 1,025

9/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni
Len Montana beat Jack Allen
Bob Rassmussen beat Tiger Joe Tomasso
Att: 2,894

9/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Len Montana beat Bill Wright
Bob Geigel beat Floyd Ude
Att: 3,289

9/17/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni
Len Montana beat Jack Allen
Bob Rasmussen beat Joe Tomasso

9/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty (sub Gene Kiniski) & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3 to win AWA tag title
(titles were returned to Mills and Kowalski due to the substitution)
Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels
Roy McClarty beat Sailor Jim Clark
Bob Rasmussen beat Pepper Martin
Att: 7,412

9/27/60 Hastings
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen & Roy McClarty

10/1/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Pepper Martin drew Jim Hady
Att: 3,502

10/4/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski to win AWA Tag Title
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Jim Hady beat Black Jack Daniels

10/5/60 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello
Ella St. John beat Mars Monroe
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

10/5/60 Fargo, ND
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig

10/8/60 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Pepper Martin
Roy McClarty beat George Grant
Guy Hill beat Jack Allen

10/11/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Pepper Martin

10/14/60 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Watson & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady beat Tiny Mills dq
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin

10/15/60 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Guy Hill

10/18/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Grant
Don Eagle beat Pepper Martin

10/22/60 St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Stan Kowalski
Len Montana beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Don Eagle beat Aldo Bogni
Guy Hill beat Black Jack Daniels

10/25/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana drew Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels (sub Stan Kowalski)
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel

10/26/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Bob Rasmussen
Jim Hady beat George Grant
Pepper Martin beat Guy Hill
Att: 300

10/28/60 Winnipeg Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggarty & Gene Kiniski beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo 2/3
1. Dino & Dominic won 1st fall in 18:00
2. Haggery & Kiniski won 2nd fall in 6:10
3. Haggerty & Kiniski won 3rd fall in 12:00
Don Eagle beat Stan Kowalski 18:10
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana by submission with a Sleeper Hold in 20:00
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel

10/29/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Joe Scarpello dq
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Bob Rasmussen beat Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig beat Paul DeMarco

11/1/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq in 25:00 when Kiniski attacked referee Bronko Nagurski
Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 14:00
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Don Eagle beat George Scott via pin in 11:42
Jim Hady beat Pepper Martin via pin in 20:15
att: 5,387

11/2/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana vs Guy Hill
Pepper Martin vs Blackjack Daniels

11/2/60 Fargo, ND
Larry Hennig beat George Scott

11/5/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady dq
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Al Szasz beat Black Jack Daniels
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

11/9/60 Fargo, ND
Bob Rassmussen beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig beat Guy Hill

11/10/60 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel drew Jim Hady
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant
Att: 1,300

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat George Blank
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni
Judy Glover & Annette Palmer beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig

11/24/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Mars Monroe beat Lady Atlas
Bob Geigel drew Nick Roberts
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Referee: Joe Valento
att: 2,100

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/1/60 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Guy Hill
Nick Roberts beat George Grant

12/2/60 St. Paul, MN
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/9/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson'
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,031

12/14/60 Duluth, MN
AWA U.S. Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Floyd Ude beat Larry Hennig

12/16/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeMarco
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10
att: 8,976

12/29/60 Rochester, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel dq
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,325

12/30/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Black Jack Daniels

12/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Gene Kiniski



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Nick Roberts beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe

1/10/61 Grafton
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Tex McKenzie beat Larry Hennig

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Aldo Bogni
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/12/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana dq

1/12/61 Rochester, MN
Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,162

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels 17:35
Att.-1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
George Scott beat George Grant
Att.-3,528

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat John Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015

1/23/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 45:00
Tex McKenzie vs Larry Hennig 30:00

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Healy (Jim Hady?) 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts 20:00
Att: 3,102

1/24/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low
Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor

1/25/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Nick Roberts beat George Scott

1/25/61 Mankato, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Juan Jiminez beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver

1/26/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll
att: 2,250

1/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Geigel 15:10
Jim Hady beat Nick Roberts 15:50
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor & Sky Low Low
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 2,210

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att.-5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/2/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat George Scott

2/4/61 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Paul DeGalles

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att.-2,557

2/7/61 Fargo, ND
Aldo Bogni & Tex McKenzie beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts

2/8/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Len Montana
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello vs Jim Hady

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady 2/3
Joe Scarpello (sub Roy McClarty) beat Len Montana dq
Bob Rassmussen beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat George Scott
Att: 2,388

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Bismarck, ND
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana
Aldo Bogni beat Roy McClarty
Steve Druk beat Jules LaRance

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/15/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Bob Rasmussen
Rory Hunter beat Bill Wright

2/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/20/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel & Len Montana beat Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Tex McKenzie beat George Drake
Aldo Bogni beat Rory Hunter

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Nick Roberts beat George Scott 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello 21:00

3/2/61 Grank Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat Bill Green
George Scott beat Paul Demarco
Att: 1,866

3/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel

3/8/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski beat Aldo Bogni

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att.-2,338

3/14/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tex McKenzie
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/15/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Roy McClarty beat Vic Christy
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills dq
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott

3/16/61 Grafton, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Chase
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner.  
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Stan Kowalski beat Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Att: 4,896

3/20/61 Minneapolis TV
Vic Christy beat Verne Gagne dq

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/22/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Stan Kowalski 2/3
Jim Hady vs Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs Nick Roberts

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake
Att: 2,222

3/27/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Stan Kowalski vs Joe Scarpello 30:00
Len Montana vs Roy McClarty 20:00

3/28/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady
Tex McKenzie & Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat George Scott
Stan Kowalski beat Rory Hunter

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

3/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter
George Drake beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/3/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/6/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter no contest Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Rory Hunter beat Bob Geigel

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN  
Special referee Tiny Mills, non title
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00  
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att.-8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/12/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric dq
Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Bill Wright beat Rory Hunter

4/13/61 Rochester, MN
Cage Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady & Roy McClarty
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,264

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
ref Floyd Ude
Att.-1,875

4/18/61 Grafton, ND
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Kathy Starr beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty

4/20/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Kay Starr & Lorraine Johnson

4/22/61 Mellen, WI @ Mellen H.S. Gym
U.S. Title Match
Gene Kiniski (c) vs. Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs. Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs. Bill Wright

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN  
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att.-4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/26/61 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Nick Roberts
Att.-1,769

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att.-2,139

5/3/61 Mankato, MN
Leo Nomellini & Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Stan Kowalski dq

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/6/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady 14:40
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski 18:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Tony Nero 16:20
Roy McClarty beat George Scott 18:40
Att: 1,608

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att.-3,192  

5/10/61 Fargo, ND
Non Title
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Rory Hunter beat Paul DeGalles

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/18/61 Bismarck, ND
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
 
5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Att: 8,500

5/20/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 2/3
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty 20:30
Tony Baillargeon beat Don Lee 22:35  
Paul DeGalles beat Roy Hunter 20:45

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

5/27/61 St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att.-635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Att.-3,187

6/7/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee

6/7/61 Fargo, ND @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Midget tag bout 2/3

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg

6/10/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Leo Nomellini
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 2/3
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Att.-686

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/15/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills dq
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
att: 800

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mill beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059  

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquie DeParee

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills

7/7/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Roy McClarty beat Marquis DeParee

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni 18:12
Att.-6,057

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133

7/22/61 Hurley, WI
AWA World and US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini dq (Nomellini hit the referee)
Tony Baillargeon beat Speedy Loranz
Smoky Williams beat Marquis de Paree
A-850.

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special referee Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott  
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1.    Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2.    Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3.    Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: 5,000

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title 32:45 (Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes)
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Anette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/15/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq (ref Larry Hennig)
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty 22:05
Mr. M beat Bob Rassmussen 9:01
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills 15:20
Att: 4,600
Note: Mr. M aka Dr. Big Bill Miller

8/18/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Guy LaRose
Dale Lewis beat Marquis de Paree

8/26/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Hennig

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne & Karl Krauser 2/3 35:00
1. Kiniski & Haggerty won 1st fall in 10:00 by beating Krauser
2.Gagne & Krauser won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski pinned Gagne
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek beat Ripper Collins
Dale Lewis beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 5,000

9/16/61 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bob Rassmussen beat Bill Wright
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson 17:05
Att.-1,843

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Gene Kiniski for rights to AWA Tag Team Title.
Haggerty chooses Bob Geigel as his new Championship partner.
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 11:20
Karl Krauser beat Frank Marconi
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,543
Note: Kiniski also lost the AWA US Title to Hard Boiled Haggerty during this time period. It's unclear exactly when this happened.I've also seen reports indicating Haggerty and Geigel were already the AWA Tag Team Champions on the 9/19/61 Minneapolis card.

9/27/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Paul DeMarco beat Bill Greene

10/4/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Juan Hernandez
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe

10/10/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 13:50
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe 16:28
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy 12:44
Bob Geigel beat Juan Hernandez 17:40
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 4,562

10/11/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser drew Bob Geigel
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Otto Von Krupp beat Bobby Graham

10/13/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty  
Karl Krauser & Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp & Bob Geigel
Pedro (Juan?) Hernandez beat Larry Hennig by reverse decision
Bobby Graham beat Maurice LaPointe

10/16/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Frank Marconi
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe

10/17/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty to win AWA US Title in 15:24
Karl Krauser beat Ernie Dusek 13:15
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe withangman's hold 18:22
att: 3,901

10/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq for using brass knuckles
Mr. M beat Larry Hennig with a sleeper 19:24
Att: 2,081

10/25/61 Fargo, ND or 10/29/61
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi & Larry Hennig
Annette Palmer beat Ella St. John
Pat Kennedy beat Frank Marconi

10/26/61 Rochester, MN
Mr. M no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel
att: 1,100

10/27/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Bob Geigel beat Bobby Graham
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe

10/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Dale Lewis
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

10/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

10/30/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Steve Druk beat George Armstrong

10/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pat Kennedy
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Monte
Bob Geigel beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert drew Juan Hernandez 20:00
Att: 2,435

11/2/61 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Marconi & ? beat Dale Lewis & George Carter
Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bill Blunt beat Joe Snyder

11/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 21:02
Hard Boiled Haggerty dcor Karl Krauser
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk 17:29
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,068

11/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Frank Marconi 2:27
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez & Harry Simpson
Bob Geigel drew Tony Baillargeon 20:00

11/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel 18:42
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Juan Hernandez
Att.-1,902

11/13/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

11/14/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 17:21 when Haggerty hit referee Floyd Ude with a chair
Karl Krauser beat Harry Sampson via pin in 19:43
Otto von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:40
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Marconi via pin in 4:32
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy 25:00
Att: 2,133

11/15/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karl Krauser & Harry Simpson no contest Otto Von Krupp & Larry Hennig
Karl Krauser beat Otto Von Krupp
Bob Blunt vs Jules LaRance

11/16/61 Ashland, WI @ Ashland High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tony Baillargeon
Mars Monroe vs Millie Stafford
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Rochester, MN
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel to win AWA tag title
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi
Notes: Pat Kennedy aka Bobby Hercules Graham. A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match. M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

11/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser .
Otto VonKrupp beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Tony Baillargeon & Bobby Graham beat Bob Geigel & Harry Samson
Maurice LaPointe beat Lee Henning

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/22/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

11/23/61 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA tag title
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att.-1,400
Note: Otto Von Krupp aka Boris Malenko

11/23/61 Minneapolis
Death Match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 11:22
Haggerty didn't respond after one minute from M's sleeper.
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe 14:40
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Hernandez 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi 17:08
Att: 6,389

11/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 20:10
Little Beaver (c) beat Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Tony Baillargeon with the boston crab
Att: 2,684

11/25/61 Austin, MN
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr 2/3
Bouncing Bennie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid

11/27/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon

11/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon 15:02
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe 20:11
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,123

11/29/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Att: 511

11/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karol Krauser beat Larry Hennig
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Juan Hernandez beat Frank Marconi

11/30/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Irish Jackie beat Bouncing Burke
Att: 1,500

12/1/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Otto Von Krupp beat Mr. M
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew Bobby Graham
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid

12/2/61 St. Paul, MN
Mr. M drew Karl Krauser 60:00
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe 12:39
Otto Von Krupp beat Bill Green 21:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeMarco 16:18
Att: 2,045

12/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap Match
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie
1. Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 20:15
2. Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 39:18
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy 18:20
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi 12:13
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 18:03
Att: 2,435

12/8/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Harry Samson

12/9/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Larry Hennig & Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez 13:42
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson 21:32
Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi 23:25
Att: 1,665

12/11/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Tony Baillargeon
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Floyd Ude beat Juan Hernandez

12/13/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe 28:06
Tiny Mills beat Juan Hernandez 8:32
Bob Geigel drew Pat Kennedy 20:00
Att: 1,506

12/13/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Tex McKenzie
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis.
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy

12/14/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Referee: Larry Hennig

12/15/61 Grand Forks, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy
Larry Hennig drew Juan Hernandez

12/16/61 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels & Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Steve Druk 19:54
Att: 1,848

12/26/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 27:10
Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe 16:22
Att: 5,828

12/27/61 Superior, WI
Mr. M vs Dale Lewis
Stan Kowalski vs Lou Sjoberg
Maurice LaPointe vs Larry Hennig

12/27/61 Fargo, ND
Nick Roberts drew Pat Kennedy
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Otto Von Krupp

12/28/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Kennedy and Stan Kowalski drew 20:00
Mr. M beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Att: 1,100

12/29/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Otto Von Krupp
Bulldog Brower beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Bob Graham beat Maurice LaPointe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski 20:32
Larry Hennig beat Pat Kennedy 16:40
Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels 15:35
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts 16:11
Att: 1,749
Note: Kowalski was billed as the Texas Heavyweight Champion.

1/3/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Geigel

1/6/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 25:32
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe
Larry Hennig beat Nick Roberts 17:02
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy 20:01
Att: 2,020

1/9/62 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Verne Gagne to win AWA title 38:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Tony Baillargeon 18:35
Bob Geigel no contest Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat Pat Kennedy 18:17
Att: 3,790

1/10/62 Austin, MN @ National Guard Armory
Pat Kennedy vs Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs Mars Monroe
Roy Collins vs Nick Roberts

1/10/62 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Tony Baillargeon

1/11/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Pat Kennedy
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
att: 1,700

1/15/62 St. Paul, MN
Tournament for AWA Tag Title
First Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbeat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon
Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini beat Aldo Bogni & Roy Collins
Mr. M & Rojo Cara beat Pat Kennedy & Don Jardine
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Nick Bockwinkel
Second Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbeat Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Mr. M & Rojo Cara bye
Semi Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Mr. M & Rojo Cara
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbye
Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffto win AWA tag title
Att: 3,671
Note: Rojo Cara aka Dandy Dan Miller, Duke Hoffman aka Bob Leipler

1/16/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine

1/16/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker beat Maude Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Tony Baillargeon

1/17/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower dq
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman beat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Steve Durek
Don Jardine beat Maurice LaPointe
Att: 6,000

1/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Maurice LaPointe 12:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Roy Collins
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine 19:38
Att: 1,841

1/22/62 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker beat Evelyn Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

1/22/62 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe 2/3 45:00
Don Jardine vs Duke Hoffman
Note: Mr M’s AWA Title not mentioned in newspaper ad.  

1/23/62 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq in 16:16 when Mr. M attacked referee Jersey Joe Walcott
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills via pin in 8:37
Joe Scarpello beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 13:08
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine via pin in 19:08
Att: 6,542

1/24/62 Mankato, MN
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk

1/25/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills
Yukon Eric beat Roy Collins
Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Baker
Referee: Larry Hennig
Att: 2,700

1/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel 2/3 45:00
Duke Hoffman vs Don Jardine 30:00

1/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schober (sub Nikita Kalmikoff)
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Bob Geigel & Roy Collins
Barbara Baker beat Kay Noble 14:04
Don Jardine beat Pete Bevans 15:30
Att: 1,804

1/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Schoberg
Joe Scarpello beat Don Jardine 21:05
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey 14:25
Att: 3,701

1/31/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Aldo Bogni
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

2/1/62 Grand Fork, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Aldo Bogni beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

2/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Karl Von Schober dq
Tiny Mills beat Don Kramer 10:40
Don Jardine beat Strangler Jackie O'Dell

2/8/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello drew Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 2,800

2/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello
Duke Hoffman beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Att: 6,000

2/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills dq
Larry Hennig drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels 19:00
Don Jardine beat Karl Von Schober dq

2/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Yukon Eric beat AWA Champion Mr. M COR
Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Don Jardine

2/14/62 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Big K beat Duke Hoffman

2/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 1,100

2/16/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Champion Mr M beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1.    Mr M beat Mills with a hangman’s hold
2.    Mills pinned Mr M
3.    Mr M pinned Mills
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
1.    Geigel beat Scarpello
2.    Scarpello pinned Geigel after an airplane spin
3.    Geigel pinned Scarpello
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: SRO 1,000

2/17/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee: Butch Levy
US Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel dq
Duke Hoffman beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Don Jardine beat Roy Collins
Att: 2,193

2/20/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor drew AWA Champion Mr. M 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Roy Collins
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Daniels

2/21/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
Pat O'Connor beat Karl Schoberg
Duke Hoffman beat Ray Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski

2/22/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Don Jardine
Referee: Roy Collins
att: 1,300

2/23/62 New Ulm, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills

2/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric no contest Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Aldo Bogni

2/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric
Duke Hoffman beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker beat Kay Noble
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Daniels
Att: 3,001

2/28/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Joe Scarpello & Yukon Eric
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman
Tiny Mills beat Aldo Bogni

3/1/62 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins
att: 1,700

3/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig 16:00

3/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins 17:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson 12:13
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels dq 20:30
Att: 1,778

3/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mr. M no contest Yukon Eric
Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero
Att: 4,000

3/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig in 23:10 by using his loaded mask
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg
Duke Hoffman beat Tony Nero 16:03
Att: 2,392

3/12/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Bob Geigel vs Duke Hoffman
Blackjack Daniels vs Don Jardine

3/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M 16:52 collecting $2,000 for pinning M in less than 20:00
June Byers beat Kay Noble
Tiny Mills no contest Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 4,257

3/14/62 Fargo, ND
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Collins
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/14/62 Mankato, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq

3/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Att: 1,400

3/17/62 St. Paul, MN
Referee: Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne dq
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins & Stan Kowalski
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman
Att: 9,457

3/21/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Joe Scarpello

3/22/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Dale Lewis beat Duke Hoffman
Roy Collins beat Karl Von Schober
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 1,700

3/22/62 Grand Forks, ND
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Barb Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff no contest Joe Scarpello

3/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski 16:02
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis 15:15
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman 17:12
Att: 1,712

3/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Dale Lewis beat Big K
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Nikita Kalmikoff drew Duke Hoffman
Att: 3,800

3/28/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/28/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Verne Gagne vs Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert vs Roy Collins
Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker

3/29/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

3/30/62 Mabel, MN @ High School
Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel
Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver
Ricky Lopez vs Karl Von Schober

3/30/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1. Mr. M beat Gagne by submission with a Hangman's hold
2. Gagne beat Mr. M with a Sleeper Hold
3. Mr. M apparently beat Gagne by submission with a Boston Crab but Frenchy Champagne, Doug Gilbert and Larry Hennig alerted referee Red Eakin that Mr. M used the top rope for illegal leverage and the decision was reversed.
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Ray Collins
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Att: 5,000
Note: Last AWA card under promoter Alex Turk

4/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert & Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins & Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins

4/4/62 Mankato, MN
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski dq
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel

4/5/62 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff

4/5/62 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Ricki Lopez beat Roy Collins

4/7/62 St. Paul, MN  
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills dq
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Roy Collins beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,211

4/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Dale Lewis & Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills beat Roy Collins
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 6,312

4/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 2/3 in 24:00
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker 2/3 in 20:00
Blackjack Daniels beat Floyd Ude in 23:00
Att: 400+

4/13/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Dale Lewis on a 2nd fall COR
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez

4/14/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello dq
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lopez
Buddy Lane beat Bill Green
Note: Art & Stan Neilson were awarded the AWA Tag Team Title by allegedly winning a tournament in Cincinnati, Ohio

4/17/62 Minneapolis, MN  
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Ricky Lopez
Dale Lewis beat Roy Collins
Att: 4,008

4/19/62 Rochester, MN
Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills & Ricky Lopez beat Stan Kowalski & Roy Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,700
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 4/12/62 but was postponed.

4/21/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Frank Townsend
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Krusher Kowalski
Bob Rasmussen beat Ivan Gorky
Ricky Lopez beat Chief Little Eagle
Att: 2,010

4/24/62 Minneapolis, MN  
Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez
Att: 2,739

4/26/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric  
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez
Att: 9,000

4/27/62 New Ulm, MN
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq

4/28/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel vs Joe Scarpello
Bob Rassmussen vs Don Lee
Ricky Lopez vs Bill Green
Att: 2,367

4/29/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1.    Geigel & Kowalski won 1st fall
2.    Gilbert won 2nd fall
3.    Gagne & Gilbert won 3rd fall
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1.    Mills won 1st fall
2.    Scarpello won 2nd fall
3.    Scarpello won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 600

5/1/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Floyd Ude
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bobby Managoff 27:21
Bob Geigel beat Stan Stasiak 19:32
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee 14:57
Att: 2,924

5/2/62 Albert Lea, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills

5/3/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Stan Kowalski
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,400

5/5/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat AWA Champion Mr M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lee
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Att: 2,100

5/19/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M dcor Pat O'Connor  
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert drew AWA Tag Team Champions Art & Stan Neilson
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski 16:00
Bob Geigel beat Giant Geno Morrello (Gino Marella?) 14:15
Cowboy Bradley & Chico Santana beat Tiny Tinker & Pedro ?

5/20/62 Hurley, WI @ J.E. Murphy Gym
AWA Champion Mr. M vs Doug Gilbert
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer vs Kay Noble

5/25/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel & Don Leo Jonathan
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills

5/26/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 13:00
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak 14:20
Att: 2,044

5/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Thor Hagen beat Tiny Mills 19:05
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 2,894

6/2/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson with his new sleeper hold 8:46
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels 15:00
Thor Hagen drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Att: 1,917

6/9/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Steve Druk 7:30
Stan Kowalski beat Jack Nichols 19:50
Thor Hagen beat Blackjack Daniels 18:10
Att: 1,828

6/12/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig
Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello drew Crybaby Cannon 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Jack Nichols

6/13/62 Austin, MN @ Mancusen Park
Pat O’Connor vs Bob Geigel 2/3 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs Thor Hagen 2/3 45:00
Joe Scarpello vs Jackie Nichols 30:00

6/16/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills 17:45
Thor Hagen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Bill Wright drew Jack Nichols
Att: 1,902

6/19/62 Minneapolis, MN  
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon 15:36
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Jackie Nichols
Att: 2,570

6/26/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 16:49
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Crybaby Cannon
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski 15:15
Jack Pesek drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,229  

6/28/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Open Tag-Team Tournament
First Round
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Sandor Kovacs & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Jack Daniels & Bill Wright
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski & George Cannon
Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig beat Zinda Pasha & Ali Baba
Semi Finals
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig
Finals
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello b. Mr. M & Bob Geigel to become the first AWA Canadian Open tag team Champions

7/6/62 Bemidji, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel dq

7/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium  
Doug Gilbert won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Bob Geigel beat Thor Hagan
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,853
Note: Verne Gagne also competed in the battle royal.

7/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello COR
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel 25:58
Ilio Dipaolo beat Blackjack Daniels 9:42
Doug Gilbert beat Thor Hagan 22:03
Bill Wright drew Jack Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,280  

7/12/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non title Cage match
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M who was unmasked as Bill Miller
Ilio DiPaolo drew Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Daniels
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright
Jackie Nichols drew Thor Hagen
Att: 5,500

7/17/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Joe Scarpello in 3rd fall) beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Jackie Nichols
Ilio DiPaolo beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Jack Daniels
Att: 2,862

7/20/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello to win the AWA Canadian Open tag team title
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig  
Jackie Nichols beat Johnny King

7/24/62 Minneapolis, MN  
AWA Champion Mr M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Ilio DiPaolo beat Tiny Mills 9:10
Moose Evans beat Bill Wright
Thor Hagan beat Jackie Nichols
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,603

7/31/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Moose Evans dq
Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel & Blackjack Daniels
Jack Nichols drew Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King
Att: 4,528

8/9/62 Austin, MN @ Mower County Fairgrounds
Mr M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1.    Mr M beat Gilbert with a Sleeper Hold
2.    Gilbert pinned Mr M
3.    Geigel pinned Scarpello
Moose Evans beat Ilio DiPaulo dq
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel by submission with a Boston Crab in 14:03

8/10/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Jack Lanza beat Bill Wright dq
Att: 2,000

8/21/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mr. M to regain AWA Title and unmasked Mr. M as Bill Miller
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello
Bob Geigel drew Doug Gilbert
Jack Lanza beat Bill Wright
Att: 7,653

8/28/62 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel 24:30
Moose Evans beat Joe Scarpello 16:32
Ilio DiPaolo drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,842

9/8/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ilio DiPaolo 20:02
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel 31:18
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner
Crusher beat Floyd Ude
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Att: 4,150
Note: The September 8, 1962 card marked the AWA debut of Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski

9/13/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller 0-1 cnc
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Jack Allen
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Att: 5,000

9/15/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bill Miler & Crybaby Cannon beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Allen 11:30
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie 11:50
Att: 2,087

9/16/62 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Fuzzy Cupid beat Pancho Lopez
Bill Miller beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Steve Druk

9/17/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Bill Miller beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1.    Miller won 1st fall in 12:00
2.    Gilbert won 2nd fall in 2:55
3.    Miller won 3rd fall in 7:02
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
1.    Cupid pinned Cassidy in 9:30
2.    Cassidy pinned Irish Jackie in 7:02
3.    Lopez pinned Cupid in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Big John "Moose" Evans beat Johnny King with a bear hug in 15:02

9/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller 2/3
The Crusher beat Jack Lanza
Moose Evens beat Crybaby Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Ox Olson
Att: 2881

9/22/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs George Cannon
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs Tiny Tim & Farmer Pete

9/26/62 Mankato, MN
Jack Lanza (sub Crusher) beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack King

9/27/62 Boston, MA @ Gardens
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser Afflis

9/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Crybaby Cannon drew Steve Druk

10/3/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Hercules Cortez beat Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Moose Evans beat George Cannon

10/6/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Doug Gilbert
Saloon Match
Crusher beat Bill Miller (Crusher aided by Rocky Hamilton) 22:00
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Att: 7,320

10/10/62 Mankato, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pablo Lopes beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon

10/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Hal Masem
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall COR
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Crybaby George Cannon vs Johnny King

10/13/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Att: 2,541

10/15/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Moose Evans beat George Cannon

10/16/62 Minneapolis, MN
Antonino Rocca beat Stan Kowalski 21:04
Rocky Hamilton dcor Bill Miller
Crusher beat Tiny Mills 8:32
Jack Lanza beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen beat George Cannon
Att: 3,048

10/19/62 Rochester, MN
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills & Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Lanza 2-0
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi
Att: 1,000

10/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton & Kurt von Brawner
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi
Floyd Ude beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King

10/23/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 15:32
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza 19:42
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner
Tiny Mills beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig beat George Cannon 17:01
Att: 1,601

10/24/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Jack Allen beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brauner beat Eddie Sharkey

10/24/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills dq
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Tiny Mills

10/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1.    Crusher pinned Gilbert in 14:30
2.    Gilbert pinned Crusher in 9:10
3.    Crusher pinned Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 17:40
Referee Jack Allen

10/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat George Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Kurt Von Brauner
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King
Jack Allen beat Jack Daniels
Att: 2,235

10/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Tiny Mills 9:52
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon & Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig drew Jack Lanza 30:00
Att: 3,431

11/2/62 St. Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Crusher vs Jack Lanza
Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brauner

11/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Rocky Hamilton & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn dq
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner with the bear hug
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon 16:00
Jack Lanza beat Bob Sabre 15:10
Att: 2,103

11/6/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans 10:47
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brauner 9:09
Jack Allen drew Crybaby Cannon 20:00
Att: 3,869

11/7/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner beat Jack Allen

11/8/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1.    Crusher beat Hennig
2.    Hennig beat Crusher
3.    Crusher beat Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King via pin in 20:00
Referee Jack Allen

11/9/62 Winona, MN @ Cathoilic Recreation Center
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig (sub Moose Evans) 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Larry Hennig) beat Johnny King via pin in 25:00

11/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert COR
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brauner
Jack Allen beat Johnny King
Larry Hennig vs Moose Evans
Referee Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,433

11/10/62 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Lee Henning & Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel & Ray Gordon
Lumberjack Match
The Vulture vs Ralph Bartleman
Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley
Ray Gordon vs Lee Henning

11/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans 11:42
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Zukov & Bob Orton
Larry Hennig beat George Cannon
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brauner
Att: 4,085

11/14/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig & Jack Allen beat Blackjack Daniels & Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig beat Kurt Von Brauner

11/15/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza
att: 1,100

11/18/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher won a 12 man battle royal
Jack Daniels beat Jack Allen 13:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Pee Wee James beat Farmer Pete
Att: 3,576

11/20/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
1.    Hamilton pinned Steinborn
2.    Steiborn pinned Hamilton
3.    Hamilton pinned Steinborn
Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe beat Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer 2/3
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James

11/21/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Annette Palmer & Farmer Pete beat Mars Monroe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner

11/22/62 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & Blackjack Daniels 2/3
Annette Palmer & Christa Clark beat Mars Monroe & Adrian Ames
Rocky Hamilton drew Doug Gilbert
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,800

11/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Battle of the K(C)rushers, Loser no longer can use the name K(C)rusher
Crusher beat Krusher Stan Kowalski 12:22
Farmer Pete & Nan Regen beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat George Cannon 16:13

11/23/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Gene Kiniski dq
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat ??
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James

11/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans ddq Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen

11/29/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Referee Hal Masem
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels

11/29/62 Grand Forks, ND
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner
Jack Allen beat John King

11/30/62 St Cloud, MN
Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Doug Gilbert 2-0
Moose Evans (sub Crusher) beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon

12/1/62 St Paul, MN
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & ? dq
Karl Von Schoberg beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brauner via pin
Att: 2,531

12/4/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Schober
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen
Att: 5,003

12/5/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn

12/6/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Referee Joe Snyder
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Allen via pin
Att: “near capacity crowd”

12/7/62 Forest City, IA @ City Auditorium
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Jack Allen vs Kurt Von Brawner

12/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bobby Managoff
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Karl Von Schober (sub Rocky Hamilton)
Gene Anderson beat Kurt Von Brauner
George Cannon beat Jack Allen 13:25
Att: 2,078

12/11/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Evans beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Lanza beat John King

12/13/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen
Referee: George Crybaby Cannon
att: 1,647

12/16/62 St. Paul, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Art & Stan Neilson to win AWA Tag Title
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen
Stan Kowalski beat John King
Att: 5,657

12/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Moose Evans beat Bob Orton
Jack Lanza beat Karl Von Schoeber

12/19/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Schoberg
Butch Levy beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schoburg dq
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner

12/22/1962 Minneapolis, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
(this match was a free to the public workout match in the morning)

12/22/62 St. Paul @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Larry Hennig 11:00
Stan Kowalski beat Gene Anderson 15:18
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schober 14:20
Att: 1,843

12/26/62 St Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig 20:00

12/27/62 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans (sub Dick Steinborn)
Judo Match
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,700

12/28/62 New Ulm, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schoberg

12/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans 19:52
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen & Pepe Gonzales
Dick Steinborn drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 6,599



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/63 Minneapolis, MN
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn to win AWA Tag Title
Larry Hennig beat Karl Von Shoberg
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Pepe Gonzales drew Johnny King  
Att: 2,929

1/2/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Pepe Gonzales
Karol Kalmikoff drew Pepe Gonzales

1/3/63 Rochester, MN
Non Title
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Gene Anderson beat Pepe Gonzales
att: 1,900 ref Bill Kuusisto

1/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers
Att: 2,753

1/5/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmilkoff beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski COR
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
Att: 2,225

1/7/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Rocky Hamilton
Annette Palmer took 2/3 over Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Note: The main event was originally scheduled to be an AWA Tag Title defense by Steinborn & Gilbert
but they lost the AWA Tag Title to the Kalmikoffs 6 days before this card took place.

1/10/63 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Gordon Nelson
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson

1/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans dq
Gordon Nelson beat Johnny King
Att: 1,820

1/15/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Doug Gilbert (sub Rocky Hamilton) beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Gordon Nelson 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson
Note: Hamilton reportedly was suffering from a knee injury

1/16/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton no contest Crusher
Gordon Nelson beat Eddie Sharkey

1/17/63 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Karol Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson
Att: 1,100
Referees: Pepe Gonzales and Joe Snyder

1/18/63 Winona, MN @ Memorial Hall
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Jack Lanza 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

1/20/63 St. Paul, MN
No dq, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Moose Evans
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 10,284

1/22/63 Minneapolis, MN
Rocky Hamilton won 12 man battle royal
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson 14:56
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Johnny King 14:22
att: 1900

1/23/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn won an 8 man battle royal
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel dq
att: 1,327

1/24/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Gene Kiniski & Crusher
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner
Gordie Nelson & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Duke Hoffman
Ed Sharkey beat Johnny King
Att: 3,000

1/24/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
att: 500

1/26/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn
Hercules Cortez beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Gordon Nelson
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman with a cobra hold
Att: 2,695

1/29/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Duke Hoffman & Stan Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt von Brauner
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Att: 2,939

1/30/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Crusher

1/31/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Speedy Gonzales
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Att: Slim.

2/2/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Fritz Von Erich beat Crusher
Waldo Von Erich beat Gordy Nelson
The Rebel beat Big Dan Evans
Ann Regan beat Peggy King
Att: 2,597

2/2/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champion Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Jack Lanza beat ?
Jack Pesek beat ?
Att: 2,758

2/7/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt Von Brauner
Gordon Nelson beat Duke Hoffman dq

2/7/63 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rocky Hamilton
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson & Karl Von Schober
Jack Pesek beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
att: 2,132

2/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert 60:00
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober & Karl Von Brauner 16:05
Jack Pesek beat Tony Nero 15:05
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman
Att: 2,920
Note: Lanza was billed as a former Italian Heavyweight Champion.

2/9/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Rebel
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski
Rocky Hamilton drew Bobby Managoff
Gordon Nelson beat George McArthur
Att: 3,368

2/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (sub Stan Kowalski)
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff
Att: “jam-packed” 700

2/13/63 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Doug Gilbert & Hercules Cortez
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff
Referee: Joe Snyder

2/14/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher & Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Handicap Match
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans when Evans couldn't pin either in 30 minutes
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Referee: Jack Pesek
att: 1,182

2/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne when Gagne suffers a broken shoulder in the 5th fall
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny King
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 10,802

2/16/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Plus 3 other matches

2/19/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Boot Match
Crusher beat Moose Evans 18:10
Hercules Cortez beat Karol Kalmikoff
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kamilkoff
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson
Att: 5,220

2/21/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Att: 821
Referee: Duke Hoffman

2/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hercules Cortez won a 12-man battle royal
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Kenji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Haystacks Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman

2/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Moose Evans vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3 60:00
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert

2/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium  
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Duke Hoffman
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 5,696

2/27/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Duke Hoffman (sub Karol Kalmikoff)
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

2/28/63 St Cloud
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Johnny King (sub Jack Lanza)

3/2/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek 2/3
Jack Lanza drew Karol Kalmikoff
Att: 500

3/7/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

3/8/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Bruno Sammartino
Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton

3/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium  
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek 30:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman 18:20
Att: 10,783, gate: $22,173 a local record

3/10/63 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher vs Moose Evans
Jack Lanza vs Duke Hoffman
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer
Att: 1,485

3/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Floyd Ude
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Ivan beat Steinborn
2.    Steinborn beat Ivan by submission with an abdominal stretch
3.    The Kalmikoffs were dq’ed
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn in 12:00 with a reverse boston crab

3/12/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Duke Hoffman
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Tony Nero

3/13/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Hercules Cortez
Note: The City might be Brainerd.

3/14/63 Paynesville, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn

3/15/63 Mabel, MN @ High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza

3/16/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Moose Evens beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Taylor drew Duke Hoffman

3/17/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher beat Sonny Myers 20:06
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hennig put Tony Nero to sleep with his good-night hold
Att: 5,593 (ref Duke Hoffman)

3/20/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher no contest Hercules Cortez
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Jack Lanza beat Juan Hernandez

3/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Open Tag-Team title Tournament
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bulldog Brower & Crusher
Billy Watson & Hercules Cortez no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering
Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert to claim the vacant Canadian Open tag-team title

3/23/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez & Tony Nero  
Jack Lanza beat Eddie Sharkey
Guy Taylor beat Pepe Gonzales

3/24/63 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez

3/25/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Rocky Hamilton vs Dick Steinborn
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert

3/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium  
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans 9:21
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton 6:02
Dick Steinborn drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Karol Kalmikoff beat Johnny King 11:53
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 3,737

3/28/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Guy Taylor (sub Duke Hoffman)
Floyd Uderman (Ude) pinned Tony Nero

3/28/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Juan Hernandez
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Crusher vs Moose Evans were both no shows

3/29/63 Leroy, MN @ Ostrander High.School Gym
The Crusher vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Lanza vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig vs Juan Hernandez

3/29/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Guy Taylor beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 500

3/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Hernandez
Referee Tony Nero
Att: 2,088

3/30/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Crusher ddq Waldo Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Doug Gilbert
Kathy Starr beat Christa Clark
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 1,700

4/2/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Guy Taylor (sub Hercules Cortez) 2/3
1.    Steinborn pinned Karol in 15:00 after a series of drop kicks
2.    Karol pinned Steinborn
3.    Ivan pinned Taylor in 8:45
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza 2/3
1.    Lanza beat Hamilton in 8:30
2.    Hamilton beat Lanza with a backbreaker
3.    Hamilton pinned Lanza in 1:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin in 13:20 after a series of dropkicks
Referee: Larry Hennig

4/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crusher COR
Duke Hoffman beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,249

4/7/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium  
Special Referee: Butch Levy
Hercules Cortez beat Crusher COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Kay Noble & Annette Palmer & Jessica Rogers beat Kathy Starr & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Ted Christy
Att: 4.121

4/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Att: 1,816

4/13/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Cage Match
Waldo Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Doug Gilbert beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Duke Hoffman drew Ernie Dusek
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,581

4/13/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Hercules Cortez beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Crusher beat Larry Hennig 10:10
Bearcat Wright beat Texas Bob Geigel
Kay Noble beat Kathy Starr to win the womans world title (vacated by June Byers)
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe
Att: 1,824

4/15/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Also In Action: Ivan Kalmikoff, Karol Kalmikoff, Doug Gilbert and Guy Taylor

4/16/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bearcat Wright
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq 18:02
Hercules Cortez beat Jack Pesek 16:55
Eddie Sharkey beat Pepe Gonzalez 11:14
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy
Att: 2,746

4/18/63 Rochester, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy
att: 1,000

4/19/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski ddq Kenji Shibuya
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Goering
Cowboy Carlson beat Ted Christy

4/20/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Butch Levy & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Crusher beat Jack Pesek 11:20
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq 18:10
Guy Taylor beat Fred Hackenschmidt 13:15
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Att: 2,052

4/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
Hercules Cortez vs Karol Kalmikoff 2/3 45:00
Juan Hernandez vs Eddie Sharkey 30:00

4/25/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

4/26/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor via pin
Att: 501

4/27/63 St. Paul, MN  
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Crusher beat Butch Levy 12:40
Women’s Champion Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers 11:15
Rocky Hamilton beat Bob Boyer 9:10
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green 9:20
Att: 5,619

4/29/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Guy Taylor vs Juan Hernandez

4/30/63 Minneapolis, MN  
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Crusher & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher and Hamilton fought among themselves
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels 11:00
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills 23:43
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor 16:02
Att: 2,851

5/3/63 St Cloud, MN
Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Butch Levy & Floyd Ude
Kay Noble vs Mars Monroe

5/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich
Duke Hoffman beat Bobby Managoff
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Guy Mitchell drew Jack Pesek (sub Archie Gouldie)
Att: 2,996

5/4/63 South St. Paul, MN @ Wakota Arena
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Don McClarty beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Gordy
Butch Levy beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Hercules Cortez beat Roy Collins
Att: 2,158

5/7/63 Minneapolis, MN  
Death match
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez 22:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills dq
Butch Levy beat Bob Orton Sr 15:15
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels 9:23
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 3,145

5/9/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Kenji Shibuya beat Gene Kiniski
Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepe Gonzales
Att: 3,000

5/10/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher vs Moose Evans

5/11/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan
Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig
Att: 2,634

5/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Tiny Mills 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Bill Green 16:20
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels 17:50  
Guy Taylor beat Paul DeMarco 16:15
Att: 1,678

5/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Butch Levy
Don McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff  
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Att: 1,984

5/15/63 Duluth, MN
Don McClarty & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Tiny Bell & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Irish Jackie
Doug Gilbert no contest Ivan Kalmikoff

5/17/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Tiny Bell
Pee Wee Lopez beat Chico Santana
Blackjack Daniels (sub Karol Kalmikoff) beat Don McClarty
Notes: Last Card of the Season. Tiny Bell was reportedly injured in a car accident on the way to the show so the midget tag bout became a one on one match instead of a tag team match.

5/18/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Tiny Tim 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana vs Tiny Bell

5/23/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Kenji Shibuya dq
Gene Kiniski beat Mitsu Arakawa
Karol Kalmikoff drew Joe Brunetti
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Att: 3,000

5/24/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Duke Hoffman
Bill Miller ddq Waldo Von Erich
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,139

5/25/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Missouri rules match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton  
Hamilton was unconscious
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Waldo Von Erich
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana & Pepe Lopez
Butch Levy beat Duke Hoffman
Att: 6,487

5/26/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert
Pee Wee James & Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard & Tiny Tim
Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard
This card was originally set for May 13 but was postponed when midgets could not appear.

5/27/63 Chippewa Falls, WI @ High School Gym
Crusher Lisowski vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Butch Levy & Don McClarty
Eddie Sharkey vs Guy Taylor

5/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert dq (ref Larry Hennig)
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski 20:53  
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Taylor 7:20  
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman 13:45
Att: 1,911

5/30/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Amarillo World Champion Dory Funk Jr when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Dory Jr beat Gagne with the spinning toe hold in 19:00
2. Gagne beat Dory Jr with the sleeper hold in 55:32
3. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Referee Billy Romanoff
Tokyo Tom beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3 after Sputnik Monroe interfered
Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe when Wahoo pinned Kox in 10:25
Jose Lothario beat Dick Dunn with an abdominal stretch in 9:48

6/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor vs Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert vs Karol Kalmikoff
Don McClarty vs Jerry Hannigan

6/4/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium  
Crusher beat Pat O'Connor COR
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills beat Jack Pesek & Jerry Hannigan
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,520

6/6/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne won a 10-man battle royal
Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison
Dan Miller beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek  
Joe Brunetti beat Jack Daniels
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: 4,000

6/15/63 St. Paul, MN
Crusher beat Waldo Von Erich
Non Title Lumberjack match
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff  
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq
Don McClarty beat Red Grupe
Eddie Sharkey beat Jerry Hanigan

6/25/63 Minneapolis, MN  
Verne Gagne no contest Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 3,012

6/28/63 Lewiston, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
1.    Kalmikoffs won 1st fall in 7:15
2.    Gilbert & McClarty won 2nd fall in 3:55
3.    Kalmikoffs won 3rd fall in 3:55
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff in 10:45
Att: 1,500

6/29/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Don McClarty beat Joe "Tiger" Tomasso
Doug Gilbert no contest Iron Mike DiBiase  
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig

6/29/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bob Orton
The Medics vs Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Bob Geigel vs Ray Gordon
Sonny Myers vs Rock Hunter
Steve Bolus vs Medic II

7/3/63 St. Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig
Don McClarty vs Karol Kalmikoff

7/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title with help from Dick the Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser beat Doug Gilbert 16:47
Don McClarty beat Maurice Mad Dog Vachon 9:58  
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso 10:23
Att: 8,065

7/11/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
The Crusher vs Don McClarty
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey & Larry Hennig
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey
Note: Newspaper does not mention Crusher's AWA Title or Kalmikoff's AWA Tag Title.

7/20/63 Minneapolis, MN  
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher to regain AWA Title  
Jack Pesek & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Billy Goelz
Larry Hennig beat Paul Christy 9:23
Darling Dagmar beat Babe Cheryl 10:03
Att: 7,039

7/26/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff with a full nelson in the 3rd fall
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff by default
Att: 400

7/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne to win AWA World Title
Fuji Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Mike DiBiase beat Dory Funk
Don Whittler beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 1,875

8/1/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Dory Funk Jr
Masked Rasputin vs Mr Kleen
Tokyo Tom vs Jose Lothario
Ricky Romero vs Killer Karl Kox
Handicap Match
Leo Newman vs Sputnik Monroe

8/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha and AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Verne Gagne
Fuji Tanaka beat Waldo Von Erich
Rocky Hamilton beat Harley Race
Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Hamilton
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr
Att: 3,016

8/3/63 Minneapolis, MN
Haystack Calhoun won a 15 man battle royal
Order of elimination from first to last
Gary Kevins, Stan Kowalski, Paul Christy, Larry Hennig, Don McClarty, Iron Mike DiBiase, Bill Wright, Bill Green, Pat O'Connor, Butch Levy, Bruiser and Karol Kalmikoff (together), Ivan Kalmikoff and last man The Crusher.
Haystack Calhoun beat Red Grupe 4:15
Dick The Bruiser beat Jack Thornton 7:02
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Gary Kevins 10:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green 9:59
Att: 7,386

8/7/63 Mankato, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal
Order of Elimination 1. Eddie Sharkey 2. Don McClarty 3. Gene Anderson 4. Tiny Mills 5. Ivan Kalmikoff 6. Karol Kalmikoff  7. Butch Levy
Karol Kalmikoff drew Don McClarty
Butch Levy beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

8/8/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 to regain AWA Title
1.    Von Erich beat Gagne with the Iron Claw in 8:30
2.    Gagne beat Von Erich with a Sleeper Hold in 9:55
3.    Gagne pinned Von Erich in 14:20
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom on a 2nd fall dq
Masked Rasputin beat Ricky Romero in 8:50 with a Rasputin Crab hold
Leo Newman beat Bob Geigel who failed to pin Newman in 5 minutes
Jose Lothario beat Killer Karl Kox in 6:05
Enrique Torres beat Billy Romanoff in 7:17

8/10/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Fence Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 21:15
The Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Don McClarty
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson 18:30
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Stan Kowalski 12:15
Att: 6,064

8/12/63 Albert Lea, MN @ Carnival Grandstand
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff vs Don McClarty & Eddie Sharkey 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Jerry Hannigan 2/3 45:00
Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey 20:00

8/12/63 New Ulm, MN
Battle Royal
Tiny Mills beat Bill Wright

8/15/63 St. Cloud, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal by eliminating Crusher
The Crusher beat Karol Kalmikoff
Butch Levy beat Larry Hennig
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

8/16/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
8 Man Battle Royal with Haystack Calhoun, The Crusher, Tiny Mills, Roy McClarty, Stan Kowalski, Paul Christy, Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

8/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff to win AWA tag title
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase 9:45
Don McClarty beat Tiny Mills 13:45
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen 10:03
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright 6:45
Att: 5,408

8/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Marquis De Paree
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree

8/28/63 Lubbock, TX
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Sr

8/29/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Joe Blanchard & Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero beat Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom 2/3
Lou Newman beat Treach Phillips who failed to beat Newman in 5 minutes
Masked Rasputin beat Jose Lothario COR

8/31/63 St. Paul, MN
Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun
Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Christy & Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig no contest Tiny Mills
Bill Wright drew Eddie Sharkey
Att: 3,800

8/31/63 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jerry Hannigan & Eddie Sharkey
Crusher beat Lorne Corlette
Paul Christy beat Bill Green
Stan Kowalski drew Bill Wright

9/7/63 Omaha, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Omaha Champion Fritz Von Erich to unify the two titles
Waldo Von Erich ddq Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Bob Geigel drew Jack Pesek
Att: 4,012

9/7/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig drew Don McClarty 30:00
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey.
Att: 5,006

9/13/63 Denver, CO
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich

9/16/63 Duluth, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Marquis DeParee
Paul Christy beat Duke Hoffman

9/21/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Wright & George Catalina Drake
Att. 4,501

9/25/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
George Drake beat Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig vs Marquis DeParee

10/3/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr COR in 6:02 after burning Dory Jr with a fireball and Dory Jr could not return to the ring for the 2nd fall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dale Lewis 2/3
1. Lewis beat Gagne in 12:20
2. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:20 after two dropkicks
3. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:35
Referee Treach Phillips
Tokyo Tom beat Luis Martinez via pin in 11:45 after an illegal karate thrust
Sputnik Monroe drew Ricky Romero
Joe Gump beat Rudy Kay with a neckbreaker in 6:30

10/4/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Stan "Krusher" Kowalski drew Bobby Managoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Grabmire
Duke Hoffman drew Don Whittler

10/5/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat George Catalina Drake
Paul Christy beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 6,661

10/7/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Green

10/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Don McClarty dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree
Att: 1,677

10/12/63 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor COR
Johnny Kace & Bob Geigel vs Reggie Parks & Jack Allen
Mongolian Stomper vs Enrique Torres
Johnny Kace vs Reggie Parks

10/12/63 St Cloud, MN
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Tiny Mills vs Paul Christy
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree
Referee: Stan Kowalski

10/14/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat John Ramirez

10/14/63 Denver, CO
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dale Lewis

10/15/63 Minneapolis, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Crusher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Tom Bradley
Rene Goulet beat Don McClarty
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis DeParee & John Ramirez
Att: 4,002

10/19/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

10/19/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreational Center
The Crusher beat Don McClarty 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
att: "slim crowd of 200."

10/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap match
Moose Evans beat Kurt von Brauner & Marquis DeParee
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey

10/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

10/25/63 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

10/26/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner & Marquis de Paree
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 3,965

10/28/63 Denver, CO
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser COR

10/28/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Howard

10/29/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
The Crusher vs Don McClarty 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree

11/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Stan Kowalski dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Don McClarty beat Kurt Von Brawner 14:00
Att: 1,612

11/2/63 Stillwater, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

11/5/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Don McClarty
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

11/7/63 Durand
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

11/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig COR in 14:22
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 11:33
Maurice LaPointe drew Don McClarty
Tiny Mills beat Lee Mattson
Marquis de Paree beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,569

11/13/63 Monroe, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Mitsu Arakawa vs Don Whittler
Duke Hoffman vs Paul Christy

11/16/63 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win AWA Title when Gagne couldn't answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig dcor Moose Evans
Tiny Mills beat Johnny Kace
Maurice LaPointe beat Kurt Von Brauner
Marquis DePare beat Kenny Jay
Att: 7,647

11/19/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice LaPointe
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Bill Weems (sub Don McClarty)
att: 4,000

11/21/63 Brooklyn Center
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig

11/28/63 St. Paul, MN
Referee: Tom Novak
AWA Champion The Crusher no contest Verne Gagne
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tony Manuossos
att: 5,594 (+ 1,300 free children)

11/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Marquis De Paree & Tony Manoussos
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana
Pee Wee Lopez beat Bernard Semard
Att: 1,246

12/1/63 Austin MN
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig

12/3/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Two Referees
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Marquie de Pare (sub Paul Christy)

12/4/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Rene Goulet
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Marquis De Paree vs Maurice LaPointe

12/5/63 Mankato, MN
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Maurice LaPointe beat Kenny Jay
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana

12/11/63 Litchfield, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

12/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3 to regain AWA Title
Bill Miller drew Moose Evans 30:00
Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig no contest Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez 14:02
Marquis DeParee beat Lee Mattson 21:47
Att: 6,423

12/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Pedro Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Moose Evens beat Jim Grabmire
Dr. Bill Miller beat Tiny Mills
Att: 1,399

12/21/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Lorne Corlette

12/23/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

12/26/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
The Crusher beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

12/27/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Dromo beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 19:00
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Red Kelly
Att: 2,000

12/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher dq
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel beat Kenny Jay (sub Eddie Sharkey)
Jack Pesek drew Ronnie Etchison

12/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet COR
Kinji Shibuya beat Maurice LaPointe
Bill Dromo beat Red Kelly
Att: 7,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Country James

1/4/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Duke Hoffman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills
Att: 4,098

1/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat George Crammer

1/10/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bill Miller
The Crusher & Larry Hennig & Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig

1/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet 2/3
The Crusher beat Bill Miller 2/3
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Danny Plechas beat Floyd Ude
Tiny Mills beat Maurice Lapointe
att: 6,328.

1/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Danny Pleches beat Bill Green
Bill Miller beat Pete Bevins

1/14/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison vs Mongolian Stomper & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Art Thomas vs Jim Grabmire
Mongolian Stomper vs Ronnie Etchison

1/14/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
att: 7,200

1/17/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills dq
Att: 2,508

1/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Marquis de Paree

1/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig COR
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Pete Bevins & Marquis de Paree
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice Lapointe
2,883.

1/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/21/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Evans beat Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree
3,099.

1/22/64 Osseo, MN
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1/23/64 River Falls, WI
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet

1/25/64 Stillwater, MN
Rene Goulet beat Bill Miller dq

1/25/64 Waseca, MN
Larry Hennig beat Floyd Ude
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

1/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Gene Anderson
Bill Miller beat Lee Mattson

1/28/64 Minneapolis, MN
Death match
The Crusher beat Bill Miller 19:35
Mad Dog Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Great Dane 4:22
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
Att: 3,109

1/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
att: 5,800

1/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pat O'Connor (sub Reggie Parks) beat Larry Hennig
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Pesek beat Jim Grabmire
Att: 1,687

2/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat The Crusher & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Maurice Lapointe
Rene Goulet beat Tim O’Brien
Marquis de Paree beat Jose Quintero
2,810

2/5/64 Hammond
The Crusher beat Moose Evans

2/5/64 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne vs Doug Gilbert

2/8/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Bart
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Kay Noble beat Dorothy Carter
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree

2/9/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher
Bob Geigel beat Maurice Lapointe
6,501.

2/10/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero.

2/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Bill Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Billy Goelz beat Marquis de Pare

2/13/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Dorothy Carter & Mars Monroe
Dorothy Carter beat Judy Grable

2/14/64 St. Cloud, MN
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
Princess Little Cloud & Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher & Dorothy Carter 2/3

2/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Marquis DeParee
Tiny Mills beat Lee Madsen
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Anderson
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero

2/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium;
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree

2/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Chuck Santell
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene Anderson & Dick Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Marquis DeParee

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA tag team title
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
6,971

2/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
Gene Anderson beat Eddie Sharkey
Hans Schmidt beat Armando Rodriguez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Wilson
The Crusher beat Tim O’Brien

2/24/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
4,200.

2/29/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey

3/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Mitsu Arakawa dq

3/4/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & George Drake
Doug Gilbert beat George Drake

3/7/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

3/7/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Crusher knocks out Mitsu between 2nd and 3rd fall
Fight To The Finish Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills 10:05
Rene Goulet beat George Drake 16:00
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson
att: 8,646

3/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Pete Bevans

3/10/64 Preston, MN
Tiny Mills vs Moose Evans

3/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Doug Gilbert drew Rene Goulet
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
att: 5,000

3/12/64 Altoona, WI @ High School Gym
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Tiny Mills vs Gene Anderson
Mars Monroe vs Kay Noble

3/13/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Mad Dog Vachon beat Seaman Art Thomas
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Len Montana drew Joe Scarpello
Att: 4,945

3/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz
att: 2,355

3/16/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher beat Billy Goelz
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

3/17/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Miller & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Rene Goulet
Gene Anderson drew George Drake

3/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Red Grupe
Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake & Red Kelly
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jim Eskew
Gene Anderson beat Tiny Mills.

3/21/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Askew
att: 1,849

3/24/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq 22:15
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Stan Kowalski 16:30
att: 6,012

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium  
Karate legal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder when Crusher pinned Snyder in the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: 3,000

4/1/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Gene Anderson & Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet & Jack Pesek
Jack Pesek beat Gene Anderson

4/1/64 Hastings, NE
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Tiny Mills beat Floyd Ude

4/2/64 Sterling, IL @ Newman Central Catholic High School
The Crusher vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Gilbert
Billy Goelz vs Mitsu Arakawa

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 7,715

4/7/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Pat O’Connor when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sonny Myers ddq Mongolian Stomper
Kathy Starr beat Jean Antone
Steve Bolus (sub Don Jardine) beat Lee Henning

4/7/64 Glenwood City
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

4/7/64 Hammond
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt

4/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans dq
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet drew Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek refused victory when Gene Anderson was unable to continue
Kenny Jay drew Ken Yates
att: 1,657

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans
Att: 3,000  

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/17/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Att: 1,100

4/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Doug Gilbert drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane
att: 1,808

4/22/64 Altoona, WI @ High Schhol Gym
The Crusher vs Rene Goulet 2/3 60:00
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek 2/3 45:00
Kenny Yates vs Kenny Jay

4/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat The Great Dane.

4/25/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 16:29
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski (sub Hans Schmidt)
Great Dane beat Ken Yates
att. 1,778

4/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 battle royal
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane 16:12
att: 6,412

4/29/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher dq
Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 2,000

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek

5/1/64 Moorhead, MN  
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 16:22
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Att: 800

5/2/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Att: 6,025

5/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson

5/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Sharkey

5/6/64 Mankato, MN  
Butch Levy beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Great Dane & Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig

5/7/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig

5/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sharkey

5/9/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 19:45
The Crusher beat Hans Schmidt to win the $14,000 that was held up from the battle royal on 4/28
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

5/13/64 Mankato, MN
Butch Levy beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Larry Williams

5/16/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR to regain AWA Title
Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,520

5/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat The Great Dane

5/19/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Doug Gilbert (sub Rene Goulet) beat Great Dane

5/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder 48:47
Handicap Match
Butch Levy beat The Crusher when the Crusher couldn't pin Levy twice in 15:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet 9:52
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana 10:23
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
att: 3,319
Note: Another listing has an additional result Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

5/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Art Thomas 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 9:00
Note: Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills were advertised but did not wrestle. The card had to be revamped.

5/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Freddie Rogers

5/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Lee Mattson

5/30/64 Minneapolis, MN
Sailor Art Thomas beat The Crusher COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert 17:35
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Goelz 8:08
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet 15:12
Kay Noble beat Judy Grable 11:33
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace 14:22
att: 3,979

6/6/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

6/6/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert 18:30
Larry Hennig beat Jack Kelly 6:45
Jack Lanza beat Shelby Adcock (sub Nicoli Volkoff) 7:50
Rene Goulet beat Larry Williams 17:28
att: 2,568

6/9/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Larry Williams

6/12/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Art Thomas beat Baron von Strauss

6/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne no contest The Great Dane
Rene Goulet beat The Great Dane.

6/13/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Danny Plechas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Williams
Art Thomas beat Great Dane

6/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Wilson
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

6/24/64 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
Art Thomas vs Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey vs Jack Lanza

6/26/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz von Erich dq
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

6/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

6/30/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Dale Lewis beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

7/3/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet

7/4/64 St Paul, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet

7/4/64 Fargo, ND  
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mike Spangler
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
Hans Schmidt beat ?.

7/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Mackey
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Spangler
Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso

7/10/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Otto von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

7/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Jack Lanza beat Paul DeMarco.

7/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,200

7/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Brown & Paul DeMarco
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

7/17/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pat O’Connor
Pat O’Connor (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe (sub Annette Palmer)

7/17/64 Menomonie, WI
Jack Lanza beat Bob Geigel
Butch Levy beat Jack Wilson
Joe Scarpello beat Gene Anderson

7/18/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks drew Otto Von Krupp
Billy Red Cloud beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pat Barrett beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,586

7/18/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel & Larry Hennig dq
Jean Antone & Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello
att: 2,956.

7/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Fred Rogers
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

7/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fred Rogers

7/24/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik
Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon

7/25/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane

7/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/31/64 Fairmount
Larry Hennig vs Dale Lewis

8/1/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Jack Pesek drew Paddy Barrett

8/1/64 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder

8/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig 13:45
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills & Harley Race
att: 2,489

8/8/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jim Dunn

8/10/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Snyder

8/14/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder

8/15/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers

8/15/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks dq 18:53
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq 19:42
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Jim Dunn & Kurt von Brauner 2-0
att: 4,018

8/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza dq

8/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Tiny Buchanan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Al Perry
Verne Gagne beat Jim Eskew
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Eddie Sharkey

8/24/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kurt von Brauner

8/28/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Dory Funk Jr beat Dan Miller

8/29/64 St. Paul Midway Stadium rained out
The Crusher vs Verne Gagne

9/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bozo Brown
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Paddy Barrett beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane

9/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Loser Leaves Town match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 18:50
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Barrett
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis & Billy Red Cloud beat Mitsu Arakawa & Stan Kowalski & Moose Cholak 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Guy Mitchell 14:25
Att: 4,548

9/9/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mitsu Arakawa won a 10 man $5,000 battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub Crusher)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
att: 3,500

9/9/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor
Missouri Mauler vs The Lawman
Moose Evans vs The Krusher
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers

9/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq when Arakawa was caught throwing salt
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis
Reggie Parks beat Jack Lanza (sub Tiny Mills)
Att: 5,018

9/12/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne no contest Great Dane
Larry Chene & Reggie Parks drew Larry Hennig & Ivan Kalmikoff

9/12/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Chene beat Great Dane
Att.-2,493

9/14/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay

9/19/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Paddy Barrett
Reggie Parks beat Stan Kowalski
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

9/19/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa won 15 man $5,000 battle royal by eliminating Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis due to injury 19:35
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza 10:10
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff 11:10
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier 10:45
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzalez 9:50
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude 4:45
Att: 3,508

9/21/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

9/25/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig drew Ricky Romero

9/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Ken Yates

9/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 23:13
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Chene & Jack Lanza 2/3 38:00
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Carr 3:02
Reggie Parks beat Bernie Dunn 11:12
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay 4:53
Att: 4,194

9/28/64 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq

10/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Larry Chene

10/3/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Eddie Sharkey

10/3/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza 17:00
Tony Nero beat Bob Caruso 11:25
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Green 18:00
Rocky Hamilton vs Butch Levy
Att: 1,936

10/4/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik won a 10 Man Battle Royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Art Thomas via pin in 10 minutes
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza 20:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero in 8:30

10/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Mike Spangler

10/6/64 Minneapolis, MN  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Reg Parks by referee's decision
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Tony Nero

10/9/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Harley Race beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers

10/10/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Claude Patterson

10/10/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Butch Levy beat Otto Von Hess
Moose Cholak beat Claude Patterson
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,466

10/12/64 Minneapolis TV  
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Otto von Hess

10/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Goelz beat Tony Nero

10/17/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

10/17/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza 19:50
Dolly Page beat Baby Cheryl
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero 18:20
Att.-2,244

10/19/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Jose Quintero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

10/20/64 Minneapolis, MN  
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title in 22:28
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak 13:22
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Geigel & Art Thomas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Russo 1:04
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero 13:47
Att: 3,979

10/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Longario
Verne Gagne beat Johnny King
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
George Drake beat Tony Nero

10/24/64 Spring Valley  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer beat Harley Race

10/26/64 Minneapolis TV  
Bob Boyer & George Drake beat Johnny King & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Longario & Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero

10/30/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’Connor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Danny Miller

10/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud  
Pampero Firpo beat George Drake
Pat Barrett drew Rocky Hamilton
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,983

10/31/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Ken Yates
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero

11/2/64 Minneapolis TV  
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Paul Caruso
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/5/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer

11/6/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Cloud drew Don Jardine
Art Thomas beat Tiny Mills
Pat Barrett beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 2,028

11/6/64 Hammond
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Ivan Kalmikoff

11/7/64 Minneapolis TV  
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bill Green
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Otto von Hess
Mad Dog Vachon beat Claude Patterson
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

11/7/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Otto von Hess
Igor Vodik beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero
Att: 5,187

11/9/64 Minneapolis TV  
Bob Boyer beat Ken Yates
George Drake beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Claude Patterson & Otto von Hess

11/11/64 Mankato, MN
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

11/13/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Art Neilson vs Pat O’Connor

11/14/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo beat Pat Barrett
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Jardine beat Rene Goulet
Igor Vodik beat Bob Brown
Att: 4,506

11/14/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero
Bob Boyer beat Otto von Hess
George Drake drew Eddie Sharkey

11/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks ddq Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Otto von Hess
George Drake beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero
Att.-2,978

11/16/64 Minneapolis TV  
Reggie Parks beat Danny Plechas
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Otto Von Hess
Bill Green & Tony Nero beat Bob Geigel & Ivan Kalmikoff dq

11/17/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Pat O’Connor
Bob Boyer beat George Drake
Butch Kelly beat Joe Snyder (sub match for Ivan Kalmikoff vs Tony Nero)

11/18/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Mongolian Stomper
Tiny Mills vs Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek vs Kurt Hess

11/19/64 Mankato, MN  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik performed feats of strength

11/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
Reggie Parks drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 60:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Jack Lanza beat George Drake
Att.-5,488

11/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/21/64 Stillwater
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Eddie Sharkey

11/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Tony Nero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

11/25/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek beat Kurt Hess

11/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Igor Vodik beat Klondike Bill
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Drake
Att: 9,109

11/27/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Otto von Krupp dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Joe Tomasso
Billy Red Cloud beat Tom Clark
Pampero Firpo drew Rene Goulet
Don Jardine beat Jack Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik won Rodeo battle royal over:
Verne Gagne
Billy Red Cloud
Rene Goulet
Tom Clark
Don Jardine
Jack Pesek
Pampero Firpo
Joe Tomasso
Att: 3,517

11/27/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero

11/28/64 Buffalo, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff

11/28/64 Minneapolis TV  
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Art Kenny & Ken Yates

11/30/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Quintero & Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Brown

12/30/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Boyer
Harley Race vs Bob Boyer
Note: Vachon's AWA Title not mentioned by newspaper.

12/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza

12/2/64 Willmar, MN  
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas

12/3/64 Mankato, MN
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas
Eddie Sharkey beat Jack Lanza
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race, Otto von Krupp and Bob Boyer were no shows.

12/4/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Mighty Igor Vodik won an 11 Man Battle Royal  
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza 20:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Art Thomas via pin in 10:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero via pin after a series of bodyslams
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero via pin in 8:30

12/5/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Don Jardine
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: 1976

12/5/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

12/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Harley Race beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks

12/7/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Freddie Rogers & Otto von Hess
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Tom Poulos

12/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero

12/12/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon ddq Mighty Igor Vodik
Pampero Firpo & Otto von Krupp drew Ivan Kalmikoff & Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek beat Bob Brown
Rene Goulet drew Danny Plechas
Att: 4,618

12/12/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Ken Yates

12/12/64 St. Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks 2/3
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey 27:00
Don Jardine beat Jack Lanza
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Kenny Jay beat Tony Nero
Att: 6,527

12/14/64 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

12/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mighty Igor Vodik won battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Harley Race drew ?
Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero
Jack Lanza beat Otto von Krupp (sub Kurt Von Brawner)

12/19/64 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace

12/19/64 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks dq 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 7:20
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace 4:56
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz 13:31
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero 8:52
Att.-4,406

12/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Great Dane

12/26/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Nebraska Heavyweight Title
Don Jardine beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Plechas
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,048

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Bob Boyer beat Big K dq
Att.-5,764

12/28/64 Minneapolis TV  
Dick the Bruiser beat Al Spangler
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Rocky Monroe

12/28/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 03:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks 23:43
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Jack Lanza beat Tiny Mills dq
Bob Boyer drew Bob Geigel
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso
att: 6,941

1/2/65 Minneapolis TV  
Dick the Bruiser beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Art Kenny & Tony Nero

1/7/65 Mankato, MN  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Masked Man & Harley Race
Reggie Parks drew Harley Race
Note: The Masked Man was Tony Nero.

1/8/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak 17:31
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Jack Allen
att:1,786.

1/9/65 Minneapolis TV  
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Tiny Mills beat Tony Nero
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Allen & Claude Patterson

1/9/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer (sub Gene Anderson)
Att: 5,078

1/11/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Kace & Tony Nero
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Jack Allen beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Claude Patterson

1/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer

1/14/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff

1/15/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Reggie Parks drew Rene Goulet
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 4,564

1/16/65 Anoka, MN  
Moose Cholak vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills

1/16/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Pedro Santos
Danny Hodge beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Sid Freeman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

1/17/65 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pedro Santos
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
att: 10,993

1/18/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rocky Monroe & Bill Todd
Bob Boyer beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pedro Santos

1/21/65 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig (sub Harley Race)
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

1/23/65 Minneapolis TV  
Reggie Parks beat Jack Wilson
Pete Bevins & Great Dane beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Bob Boyer drew Ricky Lopez

1/23/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Danny Hodge beat Bulldog Plechas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Bolus
Att: 2,517

1/24/65 Minneapolis, MN  
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race dq
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills beat Kurt von Brauner
Jack Allen beat Rick Lopez
att: 7,708.

1/25/65 Minneapolis TV  
Bob Boyer beat Rocky Monroe
Eddie Sharkey beat Ricky Lopez
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pete Bevins & Mike Spangler
Jack Allen beat Great Dane

1/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer vs Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge
Mark Starr vs Mighty Igor Vodik

1/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq

1/30/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon COR
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Pampero Firpo & Don Jardine
Danny Hodge beat Joe Tomasso
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,710

1/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA tag team title
Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez
Att: 9,176

2/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Allen & Mike Dibiase

2/4/65 St. Cloud, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills

2/6/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Tony Borne beat Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek beat Don Jardine dq
Rene Goulet drew Pampero Firpo
Att: 2,922

2/6/65 St. Paul, MN  
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Tiny Mills 6:05
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Reggie Parks beat Nicoli Volkoff
Sid Freeman beat Jose Quintero
att:6,389

2/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

2/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Reggie Parks
Jack Allen beat Joe Snyder

2/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
No Title Change.
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq

2/12/65
Harley Race is stabbed

2/13/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ricky Lopez
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jack Allen & Rocky Monroe

2/13/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Harley Race)
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey 23:20
Reggie Parks drew Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez

2/14/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Danny Hodge beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Hercules Graham (sub Harley Race)
Verne Gagne beat Nebraska Champion Don Jardine dq
Tony Borne drew Pampero Firpo
Att: 3,541

2/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Paul Caruso
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

2/16/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen

2/19/65 Golden Valley, MN
Billy Red Cloud vs Tiny Mills

2/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Green
Mad Dog Vachon beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero

2/20/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Green
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
Bob Boyer drew Sid Freeman
att: 7,745.

2/22/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Greene

2/23/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak & Larry Hennig
Sid Freeman & Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills
Sid Freeman beat Tiny Mills (sub Ivan Kalmikoff)
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer
Note: Freeman was billed as Mr. America

2/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff

2/27/65 Anoka, MN
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig

2/28/65 Brainerd, MN
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks

3/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Claude Patterson

3/6/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Eddie Sharkey

3/6/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
10 Rounds of Boxing, Non Title
Danny Hodge beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Don Jardine to win Nebraska Heavyweight title
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Tony Borne beat Sonny Myers
Att: 4,649

3/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Great Dane

3/8/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Verne Gagne no contest Reggie Parks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer

3/9/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer  
att: 7,997
Note: Another listing has an additional match Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race

3/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa

3/12/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Rocky Hamilton beat Harry Madison
Eddie Sharkey drew Steve Bolus 20:00

3/13/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Steve Bolus & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Chris Popovich

3/14/65 Elmwood
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud

3/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Steve Bolus & Art Kenny
The Crusher beat Great Dane

3/16/65 St. Cloud, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race 2/3
Reg Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Boyer beat Billy Red Cloud

3/17/65 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 3/2/65 but was cancelled due to a snowstorm.

3/19/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Reggie Parks
Handicap Match
Tony Borne & Leo Newman beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Don Jardine beat Rene Goulet
Sid Freeman beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 5,666

3/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

3/20/65 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig COR
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Harley Race beat Paul Caruso

3/22/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

3/22/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race

3/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson dq

3/28/65 Minneapolis, MN  
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
The Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton 6:20
Reg Parks beat Angelo Poffo 18:32
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Pesek 11:20
Billy Red Cloud drew Bob Boyer
Att: 5,328

3/29/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pete Bevins & Great Dane

3/30/65 Anoka, MN
Pampero Firpo vs Verne Gagne

4/1/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Pesek

4/2/65 Mound, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills

4/2/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 18:50
Pampero Firpo beat Reggie Parks dq
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek 20:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Att: 2,077

4/3/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Tony Borne & Leo Newman beat Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine (subs for Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff)
Don Jardine beat Steve Bolus
Sid Freeman drew Rocky Hamilton
Att: 3,731

4/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Carr
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Jack Pesek

4/4/65 St Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Bob Geigel 14:49
Billy Red Cloud beat Pampero Firpo 9:49
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer

4/5/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Jack Pesek

4/7/65 Mankato, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills (sub Firpo)

4/9/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne

4/10/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
Reggie Parks drew Harley Race
Tiny Mills beat Chris Markoff dq
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
2,927

4/12/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

4/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Mike Pulaski

4/17/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher 11:02
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff dq
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Kenny Jay beat Lee Mattson
att: 8,982
Note: Another listing had an additional match Reggie Parks beat Mike Pulaski

4/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Lee Mattson

4/20/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo dq
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey

4/23/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks
Pepper Gomez vs Bob Orton
Pampero Firpo vs Sid Freeman
Great Dane vs Dan Loos Jr

4/26/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

4/28/65 St. Cloud, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff

4/30/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher won an 8 man battle royal by eliminating Larry Hennig at the 16:20 mark
Order of elimination from first to last
Chris Markoff, Eddie Sharkey, Tiny Mills, Rene Goulet, Reggie Parks, Pampero Firpo, Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff dq
Rene Goulet drew Larry Hennig
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Tiny Mills dq
att: 2,403

5/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & The Great Dane
Larry Hennig beat Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

5/1/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Borne & Leo Newman
Sid Freeman beat Haru Sasaki dq
Betty Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil & Toni Rose
Don Jardine drew George Drake
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher
Att: 3,505

5/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

5/5/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Kenny Jay vs Eddie Sharkey

5/6/65 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff  
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff dq

5/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher
Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki
Chris Markoff drew Bill Melby

5/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero & Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig beat Carlos Rodriguez
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Great Dane

5/8/65 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff (sub Harley Race)
The Crusher ddq Pampero Firpo
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Jack Wilson
Jose Quintero beat Carlos Rodriguez
att: 6,001

5/10/65 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Pedro Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

5/11/65 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
The Crusher vs Bob Geigel
Pampero Firpo vs Eddie Sharkey

5/14/65 Buffalo, MN  
The Crusher vs Harley Race
Reggie Parks vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Mars Monroe vs Annette Palmer

5/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay & Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff drew Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race COR

5/15/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Sid Freeman beat Pampero Firpo
Haru Sasaki beat George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 5,201

5/15/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff drew Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Kenny Jay beat Great Dane
Att.-3,233  

5/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Great Dane
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

5/21/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff vs Eddie Sharkey
Bill Melby vs Danny Plechas

5/22/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
Pampero Firpo beat Claude Patterson
Reggie Parks beat Bob Brown
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane

5/22/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik to regain AWA title
Johnny Valentine drew Sid Freeman
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff
George Drake beat Ken Hollis
Att: 3,473

5/24/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Claude Patterson
The Crusher beat Bob Brown
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

5/26/65 Norfolk, NE
Ivan Kalmikoff vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
also on card: George Drake, Haru Sasaki & Mighty Igor Vodik

5/27/65 Minneapolis, MN
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet drew Tiny Mills

5/29/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

5/29/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Harley Race 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo dq
Rene Goulet beat Kurt Von Brauner
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
att: 2,254

5/31/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

6/2/65 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
The Crusher vs Pampero Firpo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks vs Harley Race

6/3/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race

6/5/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brown
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Tiny Mills

6/5/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Great Dane 2/3
Rene Goulet drew Chris Markoff 30:00
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green 9:08
Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay 11:40

6/7/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Mike Spangler
Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Bob Brown
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane

6/12/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig) & Harley Race 2/3
Gene Anderson drew Eddie Sharkey 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Roger Kirby
Tiny Mills beat Guy Mitchell
att: 2,172

6/14/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay

6/17/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Rene Goulet
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills

6/18/65 North Branch
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey

6/19/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Rocky Monroe

6/19/65 Zimmerman, MN
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Tiny Mills beat Chris Markoff dq

6/21/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Claude Patterson

6/25/65 Lewiston
AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Att: 450+

6/26/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Rene Goulet
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas

6/26/65 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff 12:51
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race 9:02
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff 16:51
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo dq 12:30
Gene Anderson drew Rene Goulet
att: 9,713

6/28/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Green

7/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

7/7/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

7/10/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

7/10/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey
Tex McKenzie beat Pampero Firpo
Chris Markoff beat Bill Green
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe
att: 5,710

7/12/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Tiny Mills

7/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Matt Schmeling

7/17/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Mighty Igor Vodik
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Bobby Shane (sub Eddie Sharkey) drew Bulldog Plechas

7/17/65 City Unknown, WI @ Dunn County Fair
The Crusher vs Tiny Mills
Women's match
Note: City might be Eau Claire

7/17/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race 16:40
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane 15:20
Varon Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3

7/19/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Matt Schmeling
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

7/20/65 Rockford, IL @ Roy Gayle Park
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig drew Tex McKenzie
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Little Boy Blue & Varon Dandy

7/21/65 Sterling, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

7/22/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne COR
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Tex McKenzie beat Gene Anderson
Rene Goulet drew Chris Markoff

7/24/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

7/24/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win AWA tag team title
Tex McKenzie beat Chris Markoff
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
att: 8,156

7/31/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson

7/31/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge
Nebraska Champion Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki dq
Reggie Parks beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Brown
Att: 2,731

7/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Tex McKenzie beat Roger Kirby
Baron Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Rene Goulet beat Pampero Firpo dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell

8/2/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Roger Kirby

8/3/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff

8/5/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Ramirez

8/7/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jerry Miller
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas

8/7/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA tag team title
Danny Hodge beat Rene Goulet 23:30
Tex McKenzie beat Kurt von Brauner 2:16
Chris Markoff beat Larry Hennig 13:51
Danny Plechas drew Eddie Sharkey 20:00

8/9/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jerry Miller & Claude Patterson
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

8/14/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Jose Ramirez

8/14/65 Arlington, MN @ Sibley County Fairgrounds
Larry Hennig vs The Crusher 2/3
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe 2/3
Harley Race vs Tex McKenzie

8/14/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Mighty Igor Vodik
Reggie Parks beat Tony Borne dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills
Ernie Dusek beat Leo Newman dq
Att: 4,366

8/14/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Kenny Jay beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race 2/3
1. Markoff pinned Jay
2. Jay pinned Markoff
3. Jay pinned Hennig
Gene Anderson beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Rene Goulet
Tex McKenzie beat Jose Ramirez

8/16/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig beat Great Dane

8/17/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Danny Hodge & Tex McKenzie
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet

8/21/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Bomberg & Steve Druk

8/21/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title in 20:15
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff dq
Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Heiniemi beat Johnny Carr
Att: 6,345

8/23/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Momberg & Great Dane

8/24/65 Burlington
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

8/25/65 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs The Crusher & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Chris Markoff vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Eddie Sharkey vs Gene Anderson 30:00

8/28/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

8/28/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Haru Sasaki beat Tony Borne & Leo Newman
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jim Grabmire & Bob Rader
Jessica Rogers beat Dorothy Carter
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Brown dq
Att: 2,730

8/28/65 Minneapolis
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Tex McKenzie
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Paul Caruso
Att. 5,610

8/30/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

9/4/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Tex McKenzie beat Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon to win Nebraska Tag Team title
Mighty Igor Vodik beat John Ramirez
Reggie Parks beat George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,455

9/4/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Chris Markoff COR
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud 17:22
Eddie Sharkey drew Harley Race 20:00
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor 13:00

9/5/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Non Title Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson

9/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne

9/11/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt
The Crusher beat Phil Christy

9/11/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 22:10
Harley Race beat Tex McKenzie 11:45
Chris Markoff beat Santiago Acosta 10:05
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor 16:45
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Sabre 8:10
Jose Betancourt beat Mike Sanchez 14:32
Att: 5,018

9/16/65 Hamel
Verne Gagne vs Harley Race
Larry Hennig vs ?

9/18/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne & Tex McKenzie to regain Nebraska Tag Team title
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Danny Hodge beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,696

9/20/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt

9/21/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race

9/25/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor

9/25/65 St. Paul, MN  
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud & Tim Woods beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor
Eddie Sharkey drew Lorenzo Parente
Att: 4,923

9/27/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Carr & Kurt Von Brauner

9/28/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks

9/29/65 Burlington, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Reggie Parks COR

10/2/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Mike Pulaski
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

10/2/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik to win Nebraska Heavyweight title
Danny Hodge beat Bob Rader
Billy Red Cloud beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Att: 3,321

10/4/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Pulaski

10/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/9/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Shelby Adcock
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente

10/9/65 St. Paul, MN  
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion The Crusher dq
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race by default
Larry Heiniemi beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 6,614

10/11/65 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Shelby Adcock

10/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson

10/16/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Loren

10/16/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff dq
Jack Lanza beat Lorenzo Parente
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren
Gene Anderson beat Johnny Carr
Att: 6,785

10/18/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mike Loren & Kurt von Brauner
The Crusher beat Johnny Carr

10/21/65 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Larry Heiniemi beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/22/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Bob Ellis beat Haru Sasaki
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/23/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Bob Rader
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Guy Taylor

10/23/65 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2-0
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff 17:01
Bob Ellis beat Bob Rader
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Sanchez
Att.-6,315

10/25/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Mike Sanchez
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jack Sadshi

10/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Danny Hodge
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Rader
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods
Bob Ellis beat Gene Anderson

10/30/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

10/30/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Stan Pulaski beat Haru Sasaki COR
Jack Pesek beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Cloud beat Claude Patterson
Att: 2,472

10/30/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods (sub The Crusher) 19:20
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson & Red Kelly
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Rader 11:00
Jack Lanza beat Guy Taylor 12:51
Att: 2,093

11/1/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

11/2/65 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski dq
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek drew Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Morgan

11/6/65 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Bob Ellis beat Harley Race 14:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Kappel
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren
Tim Woods beat Guy Taylor
Att: 6,818

11/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Bob Ellis beat Jack Pesek
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods

11/12/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher to win the AWA Title
Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

11/13/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks to win Nebraska Tag Team title
Non Title
Mr Wrestling beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Bob Rader
Att: 2,453

11/13/65 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

11/13/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher no contest Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race COR
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo 5:52
Jack Pesek beat Mike Loren
Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson
Bob Kappel beat Guy Taylor

11/15/65 Kewanee
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig  
Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Kappel beat Mike Sanchez
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson

11/15/65 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Mike Loren

11/16/65 Burlington, IA
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Bob Kappel beat Mike Sanchez

11/17/65 St. Cloud, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren

11/20/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Corsica Joe
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt & Mike Loren
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Corsica Joe

11/20/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis dq
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Larry Heiniemi beat Jose Betancourt

11/22/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt

11/23/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis dq
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Jack Pesek beat Mike Loren (sub Jack Lanza)
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Taylor

11/23/65 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
Tim Woods beat Danny Plechas

11/25/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Heiniemi & Mighty Igor Vodik
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson
Kenny Jay beat Mike Loren
att: 8,116

11/26/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Ellis & Verne Gagne dq
Chris Markoff beat Igor Vodik
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Donovan
Bob Ellis beat Harley Race

11/27/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Bob Ellis beat Bob Morgan

11/27/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso & Mike Loren
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Great Dane
att: 2,511

12/2/65 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
The Crusher beat Jack Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
att: 1,000

12/3/65 St. James, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

12/4/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Wrestling dq
Verne Gagne beat Haru Sasaki
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
Att: 3,923

12/6/65 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren
Igor Vodik beat Mike Sanchez
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt

12/7/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Jack Pesek beat Guy Taylor

12/9/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Rene Goulet vs Harley Race
Chris Markoff vs Reggie Parks
Steve Druk vs Ivan Kalmikoff

12/11/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Santiago Acosta & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Gene Anderson beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Bob Kappel

12/11/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No DQ match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Mr Wrestling
Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Haru Sasaki beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Rader beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,505

12/11/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Turkey Neck Main Event
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack Pesek
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Great Dane
Bob Kappel beat Danny Plechas
att: 5,551

12/13/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Kappel & Carlos Rodriguez
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Danny Plechas
The Crusher beat Great Dane

12/14/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Jack Pesek

12/18/65 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Freddie Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Danny Plechas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor

12/18/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Danny Plechas
Larry Heiniemi beat Jack Pesek
Terry Funk beat Guy Taylor
Att: 7,129

12/25/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Chris Markoff drew Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
Luke Brown beat Bob Morgan
Larry Heiniemi beat Ivan Kalmikoff
George Drake drew Eddie Sharkey
att: 5,598

12/27/65 Minneapolis TV  
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Morgan
George Drake beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & The Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Raizo

12/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Non Title
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff

12/28/65 Sioux City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud
Haru Sasaki beat Eddie Sharkey
Tim Woods beat Tiny Mills

12/28/65 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor
Att: 3,000

12/29/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Tiny Mills

12/29/65 Beatrice, NE @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Mr Wrestling & Reggie Parks 2/3 60:00
Haru Sasaki vs Billy Red Cloud 2/3 45:00
Harley Race vs Reggie Parks



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Bill Todd
Verne Gagne beat Mike Loren
Mad Dog Vachon beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

1/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff & Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Att: 3,815

1/3/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Mike Loren
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Todd

1/4/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Angelo Poffo beat Eddie Sharkey

1/5/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1/8/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 to win AWA Title
1.    Woods beat Vachon in 7:42
2.    Vachon beat Woods in 24:35
3.    Woods pinned Vachon in 33:57 but had both of his feel on the top ring ropes for leverage  
Reggie Parks drew Haru Sasaki
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek in 13:30
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Wehba in 12:35
Att: 4,581
Notes from historian Tim Hornbaker: Mr Wrestling unmasked before the match with Vachon revealing “Tim Woods of Michigan State.” Promoter Joe Dusek indicated Mr Wrestling was a “former Big Ten and Pan-American Games titlist.” The Omaha World Herald’s article states “Mr Wrestling Lifts Mask, Then Whips Dog For Title.” Woods would no longer wear his mask for local bouts.

The Tuesday, January 11, 1966 promotional piece in the Omaha World Herald said that “Mr Wrestling lifted Mad Dog’s title” last Saturday.

The Friday, January 14, 1966 edition of the Omaha World Herald reported that AWA President Stanley Blackburn reviewed the match between Vachon and Woods and “ruled that bout no contest after evidence was presented that the ex-masked man got the decisive third fall with both feet braced in the ring ropes.” Thus, Vachon was still AWA Champion.    

1/8/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Hector Vargas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Great Dane
Steve Druk beat Francisco Rios

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/8/66 Owatona, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson

1/9/66 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff  
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Att: 8,846

1/10/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Francisco Rios
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Raul Alitore
Chris Tolos beat Hector Vargas
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff

1/11/66 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Brown
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks

1/13/66 St Cloud, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson

1/14/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 1-0 60:00
After the bout, Woods tore the referee’s shirt in anger.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 15:20
Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
Att: 4,743
Referee: Charlie Triggs
More Notes from Historian Tim Hornbaker: The article in the Omaha World Herald stated “Title Returns to Mad Dog,” even though in the article it indicated Vachon was “the champ.”

So, Tim Woods did gain a tainted victory, and may have claimed the AWA Title for a few days, but Blackburn voided out the switch and Vachon remained the official titleholder.

Thanks to Tim for getting to the bottom of this mystery. It has confused me and others for years. Please visit Tim’s website at legacyofwrestling.com.

1/15/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frank Clark & Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Art Kenney
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

1/17/66 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat Frank Clark
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

1/18/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff

1/19/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
Wilbur Snyder vs Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge vs Bill Melby
Dory Funk Sr. vs Treach Phillips

1/20/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Fence Match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Professor Steve Druk
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Larry Heiniemi 2/3
Chris Tolos beat John Zendejas
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Morgan
att: 5,006  

1/21/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Mighty Igor Vodik
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Haru Sasaki
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks
Att: 1,742

1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Bentancourt beat Huey Long

1/22/66 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

1/24/66 Minneapolis TV  
The Crusher beat Morgan Rader
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso

1/25/66 St. Cloud, MN
Tiny Mills vs Tom Andrews

1/27/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendejas

1/29/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Reggie Parks & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Danny Plechas

1/29/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Jack Task
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Great Dane

1/29/66 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Chris Tolos won a 12 man battle royal
The Crusher no contest Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tiny Mills
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,031.

1/30/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon but the AWA title was returned to Vachon due to interference by referee Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendejas
Att: 6,700
Note: Johnny Zenda, John Zendejas and Juan Zendejas are all the same person.

1/31/66 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

2/1/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Non Title Death Match
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
Jose Betancourt beat Johnny Kace

2/2/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race

2/4/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Chris Tolos dq
Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendejas

2/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bettancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/5/66 St Cloud, MN
The Crusher & Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Kenny Jay beat Johnny Zenda

2/7/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Morgan Rader
Tiny Mills beat Dave Jones
Chris Tolos beat Francisco Rios
Larry Heiniemi beat Great Dane

2/8/66 Deerwood, MN
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills

2/11/66 Golden Valley, MN
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik

2/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Tank Morgan
The Crusher beat Johnny Kace
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Armstrong
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda

2/12/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff dq
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Johnny Kace
Kenny Jay beat Juan Zendejas
Att: 6,291

2/13/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Lumberjack Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud drew Mitsu Arakawa
Att: 3,602

2/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Kace

2/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey

2/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik won a battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Danny Hodge drew Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race

2/17/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendejas
Chris Markoff beat George Drake

2/17/66 New Ulm, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig.

2/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Freddie Rogers
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda

2/18/66 St Paul, MN
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Note: This result is questionable.

2/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda
Harley Race beat George Drake
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

2/19/66 Anoka, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi vs Chris Tolos
George Drake vs Chris Markoff

2/21/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Harley Race beat Johnny Zenda
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso

2/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks 23:10
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk 10:15
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff 16:10
Larry Heiniemi drew George Drake 20:00
att: 4,860.

2/24/66 Olivia
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Steve Druk & Chris Markoff
Danny Hodge vs Eddie Sharkey
George Drake vs Chris Tolos

2/24/66 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs The Crusher & Bobby Managoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo vs Juan Zendejas

2/24/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat The Viking
Mitsu Arakawa drew Ivan Kalmikoff

2/25/66 Medelin, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Zenda
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq

2/26/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee
Chris Tolos beat Bob Sabre
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Francisco Rios
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Tiny Mills beat Johnny Zenda

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo

2/26/66 Hastings, MN
The Crusher vs Chris Tolos

2/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Great Dane

2/28/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Sam Rios
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Stanlee

3/1/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Heiniemi

3/2/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff
Chris Tolos beat Bill Melby

3/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig drew Eddie Sharkey
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene Anderson & Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Tolos dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk

3/5/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski dq
Nebraska Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mitsu Arakawa
Reggie Parks drew Billy Red Cloud
Paul Vachon drew Victor Rivera
Haru Sasaki beat George Drake

3/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 33:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff dq
Chris Tolos beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendajas
Att.-8,450

3/7/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Chris Tolos beat Bob Sabre
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Zenda
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay

3/8/66 Sioux City, IA
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Reggie Parks beat Mongolian Stomper
Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Zenda

3/9/66 Owatona, MN
Non Title
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat AWA Tag team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda
Larry Heiniemi drew Chris Markoff

3/10/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff & Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Chris Markoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Tiny Mills drew Chris Markoff

3/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda
Kenny Jay drew Chris Markoff

3/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

3/15/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Danny Hodge beat AWA Tag team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no tag title change because Hennig was injured during 1st fall and Mad Dog Vachon replaced him for the 2nd and 3rd fall. The team of Hennig and Race didn’t lose two falls so they didn’t lose the Awa Tag Title.
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
The Crusher beat Don Slatton
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff

3/17/66 St. Peter, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Chris Markoff
Danny Hodge beat Chris Tolos dq
Harley Race beat George Drake

3/18/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Att: 1,878

3/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
George Drake beat Guy Taylor
Att.-8,647

3/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Kenny Jay drew Chris Markoff
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso

3/21/66 Minneapolis TV
Tiny Mills beat Bob Morgan
Steve Druk beat Guy Taylor
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Mark Starr

3/21/66 Moline, IL
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Chris Tolos beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Markoff beat George Drake

3/22/66 Kewanee, IL
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Harley Race beat George Drake

3/22/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud & Tim Woods beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ron Reed
Butcher Vachon beat Victor Rivera

3/26/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Guy Taylor
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Eddie Sharkey drew Mark Starr

3/26/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tiny Mills 13:35
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr 10:30
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff 9:45

3/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat the Assassins
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Ernie Ladd beat Lee Henning
Santiago Acosta beat Steve Stanlee

3/27/66 Holy Cross, MN
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff

3/28/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Zenda
Harley Race beat George Drake
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor

3/28/66 Edginton
Larry Hennig beat Mighty Igor Vodik

3/31/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Big Luke Brown drew Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Chris Tolos dq

4/1/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Dale Lewis
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Tolos

4/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mark Starr & Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Tolos dq
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan

4/2/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Haru Sasaki
Luke Brown beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Billy Red Cloud drew Pat O'Connor (sub Bob Geigel)
Att: 3,256

4/2/66 St. Paul, MN @ Park High School
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff 18:00
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Dale Lewis beat George Drake
John Zendajas beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,000

4/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Jose Quintero
Dale Lewis beat Bob Morgan

4/5/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher
Reggie Parks & Eddie Sharkey beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Dale Lewis

4/9/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Special Referee: Ernie Ladd
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Chris Tolos dq
Harley Race beat Dale Lewis
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
Att.-8,404

4/9/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Billy Red Cloud beat Haru Sasaki & Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Oki Shikina
Att: 3,027

4/12/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Luke Brown & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski & Haru Sasaki
Butcher Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Wehba

4/16/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Steve Stanlee
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Tiny Mills beat Jose Quintero

4/16/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Crusher dq 33:20
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Reggie Parks drew Dale Lewis
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Steve Druk beat Steve Stanlee

4/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valentine dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff
Jose Betancourt beat Mark Starr

4/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee

4/19/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan

4/21/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Johnny Zenda beat Mark Starr

4/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Dale Lewis 2/3
Handicap match
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan & Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 1,683

4/23/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Pat O'Connor
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan
Bob Kappel beat Mark Starr
att: 3,690

4/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Bill Todd
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
The Alaskan beat Stan Pulaski

4/28/66 New Ulm, MN
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks
Tiny Mills vs The Alaskan

4/29/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special referee: Everett Marshall
Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher vs Chris Tolos 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Dory Funk
Verne Gagne beat Bill Melby

4/30/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Kace
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Zenda beat Larry Hennig dq
The Alaskan beat Guy Taylor
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

4/30/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Crusher beat Chris Tolos 2/3
Special Referee: The Alaskan
Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne dq
Steve Druk beat The Alaskan who failed to pin The Professor with one arm tied behind him in 10 minutes
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Kace
Mark Starr beat Guy Taylor
Att: 7,045

5/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda

5/3/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Chris Tolos drew Reggie Parks
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMont

5/6/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Luke Brown & Verne Gagne beat Paul Butcher Vachon & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dale Lewis beat Reggie Parks
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 2,873

5/7/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan

5/7/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Crusher & Chris Markoff beat The Alaskan & Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks drew Chris Tolos
Billy Red Cloud beat Mark Starr
Dick Morgan beat Johnny Zendajas
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
Att: 4,326

5/9/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor

5/10/66 Eau Claire, WI @ Altoona High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos vs Chris Markoff
Harley Race vs Reggie Parks

5/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Todd
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
The Alaskan beat Stan Pulaski
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero

5/14/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Alaskan beat Chris Markoff dq
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Chris Tolos beat Tiny Mills
Billy Red Cloud beat Dick Morgan
Johnny Zendajas beat Mark Starr
Att.-2,112

5/16/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Stan Pulaski
The Alaskan beat Bill Todd
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr

5/17/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Ernie Ladd & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Hennig
Chris Tolos beat Chris Markoff

5/21/66 Minneapolis TV
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee
The Alaskan beat Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda

5/21/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Markoff
Reggie Parks beat Johnny Kace
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Tiny Mills beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 4,627

5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

5/23/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Steve Stanlee
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace

5/27/66 Milwaukee, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(Decision later reversed, wrong man pinned)
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor
att: 2,823

5/28/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Big Luke Brown beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Jack Pesek & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Att: 2,582

5/28/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Johnny Kace & Mike Sanchez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Morgan
The Alaskan beat Joe Rodriguez
Billy Red Cloud beat Luis Montez
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

5/28/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1st fall Bruiser pinned Hennig
2nd fall Hennig pinned Crusher
3rd fall Crusher pinned Hennig
The Alaskan beat Moose Cholak 14:56
Chris Markoff beat Mike Sanchez (sub Chris Tolos) 10:20
Reggie Parks beat Dick Morgan
Note: Another listing had an additional result Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace

5/31/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Eddie Sharkey
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Luis Montez
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Sanchez

5/31/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Handicap Match
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

6/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Paul Caruso
Moose Cholak beat Bob Hirsch
The Big K beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor

6/4/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal
Att: 4,593  

6/6/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Hirsch
The Big K beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Morgan

6/11/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Sanchez
Doug Gilbert beat Luis Montez
The Big K beat Bill Nixon
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,309

6/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Zenda beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ernie Ladd beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Mike Murlaski
The Big K beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

6/18/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
Dale Lewis beat Luke Brown
Reggie Parks & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Haru Sasaki beat Bobby Hart
Butcher Vachon drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Att: 3325

6/20/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Murlaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay.

6/21/66 Princeton, IL
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Doug Gilbert beat Big K dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Zenda

6/23/66 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
The Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey (sub Billy Red Cloud)
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

6/23/66 Sioux City, IA
Big Luke Brown beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dale Lewis beat Billy Red Cloud
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jack Pesek drew Haru Sasaki

6/24/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest The Assassins
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Ernie Ladd beat the Alaskan
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff

6/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Jose Betancourt & Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Haru Sasaki.

6/25/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq when Haru Sasaki interfered 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Chris Markoff & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Haru Sasaki
Larry Heiniemi drew Eddie Sharkey
Juan Zendajas beat Jose Quintero
Att.-5,651

6/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Zenda
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt,
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Santiago Acosta & Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor

6/28/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

6/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green

7/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Paul Caruso & Tiny Mills
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Caruso beat Leroy Hirsch
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Hirsch
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan

7/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Paul Caruso
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Johnny Zenda
Chris Markoff beat Bob Hirsch
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Morgan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt

7/7/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk

7/9/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
The Alaskan & Big K beat Tiny Mills & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert drew Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester

7/9/66 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
The Alaskan & Big K beat Billy Red Cloud & Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

7/11/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Frankie Hester
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Plechas

7/16/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Plechas
Tiny Mills beat Mike Murlaski
Big K beat Paul Caruso
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay
Steve Druk beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Paul Caruso
The Big K beat Mike Murlaski

7/19/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Billy Red Cloud
Crusher beat Big K
Doug Gilbert beat Chris Markoff
Tiny Mills beat Steve Druk
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey

7/23/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Cloud beat Danny Plechas
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero

7/23/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jake "Tiny" Smith beat The Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Haru Sasaki

7/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Crusher beat Paul Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Danny Plechas

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

7/29/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Angelo Poffo beat Santiago Acosta
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

7/30/66 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest The Alaskan & Big K
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski
Wladek "Killer" Kowalski beat Chris Markoff
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jose Quintero beat Santiago Acosta
Att.-5,474

8/1/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Cox & Eddie Sharkey
Jack Pesek beat Blackjack Daniels
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Danny Plechas & Stan Pulaski.

8/3/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Crusher beat The Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Kowalski
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Eddie Sharkey

8/4/66 Kewanee, IL
Crusher & Billy Red Cloud beat The Alaskan & Big K dq
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Pesek drew Eddie Sharkey

8/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

8/6/66 Mankato, MN
Big K beat Leroy Hirsch
Crusher beat Mike Murlaski
Big K beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Wilson

8/13/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Pulaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,113

8/15/66 Litchfield, MN
The Crusher beat Jack Daniels
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda

8/15/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff drew Jack Pesek

8/19/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq, non title match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Billy Red Cloud drew Chris Markoff
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 3,109

8/20/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Non Title Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Big K 19:19
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Wicks
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Betancourt
Steve Druk beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 5,113

8/20/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Luis Martinez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Big K beat Santiago Acosta
Tiny Mills beat Steve Druk.

8/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt & Luis Montez
The Big K beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Santiago Acosta

8/22/66 Hutchinson, MN
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud

8/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Killer Kowalski drew Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
The Assassin beat Prince Pullins

8/27/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

8/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Steve Druk & Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert

8/29/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
The Alaskan & Big K beat Chris Markoff & Johnny Zenda
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester (?)
Kenny Jay drew Wilbur Snyder

8/30/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat the Alaskan & Big K
Larry Hennig beat Tim Woods
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey

9/5/66 Davenport, IA
Killer Kowalski won a 12 man battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

9/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert beat John Gadoski
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Eddie Sharkey beat Pete Peterson
Big K beat Santiago Acosta
Wilbur Snyder beat Jose Quintero

9/8/66 Rock Falls, IL
The Alaskan & Big K beat The Crusher & Doug Gilbert
Doug Gilbert beat Big K
Billy Red Cloud beat Moose Cholak

9/10/66 St. Paul, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Larry Heiniemi

9/10/66 Minneapolis TV  
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Tiny Mills

9/12/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Johnny Zenda
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay

9/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dcor Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Chris Markoff drew Ron Reed
Dale Lewis beat Joe Tomasso
Jim Raschke beat Johnny Kace
att: 2,127
Note: This was Raschke’s pro debut.

9/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Managoff
The Destroyer beat Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Larry Heiniemi

9/17/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud COR
The Alaskan beat Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Jim Raschke beat Great Dane

9/18/66 Minneapolis TV  
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Hirsch
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Tiny Mills

9/20/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Big K beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Druk

9/20/66 Minneapolis TV  
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat The Great Dane
Killer Kowalski beat Luis Gonzalez
Reggie Parks beat Francisco Rios
Mad Dog Vachon beat Carlos Diaz

9/24/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee

9/24/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud 23:00
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 2,119

9/24/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Midwest Tag Title Match, AWA Tag Titles not on the line
Midwest Tag Team Champions Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Dale Lewis beat Doug Gilbert
Nebraska Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Harley Race

9/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Alaskan & Big K beat Steve Stanlee & Johnny Zenda
Frankie Hester beat Killer Kowalski dq
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski dq

9/28/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski won battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Dick The Bruiser beat Len Miller
Reggie Parks beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey

10/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski dcor Reggie Parks 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Jack Pesek 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 1,863

10/4/66 Minneapolis TV  
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Leroy Hirsch
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso & Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay

10/8/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium    
Midwest Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Harley Race dq  
Luke Brown beat The Crusher
Dale Lewis beat Jake "Tiny" Smith
Haru Sasaki beat Ron Reed     
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dick Murdoch
Att: 2,459

10/8/66 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee.

10/8/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks dq
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 4,019

10/10/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne no contest The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks
Jim Raschke beat Roy Burke

10/10/66 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Gene Kiniski & Domenic Denucci beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Paul Jones
John Tolos beat Roy McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Duke Miller
Alexander the Great beat Paul DeGalles
Eric Froelich beat Red McNulty
att: 3,487
Note: Even though he held the title, Mad Dog Vachon was not billed as AWA Champion on that card.

10/11/66 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Ray Burke
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero

10/12/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan dq
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Killer Kowalski drew Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Danny Plechas beat Dan Husar

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/15/66 Minneapolis TV  
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Dave Cox & Johnny Zenda
Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek beat Killer Kowalski

10/15/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap match
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Killer Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,162

10/17/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan.
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Reggie Parks & Jack Lanza
Jack Pesek drew Lorne Corlette 20:00

10/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

10/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan 19:00
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza COR 16:50 snapping Lanza's victory streak of 91
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Big K drew Billy Red Cloud 20:00
Jim Raschke beat Paul Caruso 14:10
Att: 5,496 .

10/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
George Gadaski beat The Alaskan dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Dave Cox & Kenny Jay

10/24/66 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake “Tiny” Smith beat Dale Lewis & Gus Kallas
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Haru Sasaki beat Carlos Colon

10/25/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke & Mike Murlaski

10/25/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat The Alaskan dq
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Kowalski

10/26/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza beat Big K

10/27/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Big K drew Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak

10/29/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch

10/29/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake “Tiny” Smith beat Luke Graham & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Nebraska Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki
Ron Reed beat Lee Henning

10/29/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski

10/31/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
Killer Kowalski beat John Tolos
Jack Lanza beat The Alaskan
Jack Pesek drew Stan the Moose

11/1/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Leroy Hirsch
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/2/66 St Cloud, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Tiny Mills & Billy Red Cloud

11/2/66 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jake Smith dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Reed beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Luke Brown drew Stan Pulaski

11/4/66 Spring Lake Park, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski vs Jack Pesek
Blackjack Daniels vs George Gadaski

11/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bobby Cox & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Alaskan beat Frank Hester
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch

11/5/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Rope Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dale Lewis COR
Midwest Tag Team Champions The Kentuckians beat Tor Kamata & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Luke Graham drew Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Reed beat Haru Sasaki

11/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Att.-4,973

11/9/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski

11/10/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Lanza drew Chris Markoff
att: 2,300

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Al Barr & George Gadaski

11/12/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Title Change only recognized in Omaha
Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs The Kentuckians
Dale Lewis vs Wilbur Snyder
Ron Reed drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Note: Unclear whether or not Arakawa and Sasaki won the tag straps.

11/15/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Drake
Jack Lanza beat Steve Stanlee
Killer Kowalski beat Pete Peterson
Reggie Parks beat Al Barr

11/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
Bill Melby beat Eric the Great

11/17/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Jim Raschke beat George Drake

11/19/66 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Phil Christy
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Drake & Jim Sails
Harley Race beat Bob Kappel
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser to regain AWA title
Ron Reed & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
Jake Smith beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski dq
Luke Brown beat Luke Graham

11/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Alaskan & Big K beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Markoff 21:00
Harley Race beat George Drake 19:00
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski 18:20
Att: 1,848

11/21/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert & beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K
Stan Mykietowich beat George Gadaski

11/22/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Christy & George Drake
The Alaskan beat Bob Kappel
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Sails
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/23/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan Jay York
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Billy Red Cloud beat Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race

11/24/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center Thanksgiving card
The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski won 14 man battle royal
Billy Red Cloud drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 7,462

11/26/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Hester & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

11/26/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Reggie Parks beat Alaskan dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Jim Raschke 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
att: 1,713

11/28/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Moose Cholak
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek

11/29/66 Minneapolis TV  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & ?.

11/30/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Alaskan vs Verne Gagne
Bill Melby vs Joe Millich

12/2/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon & Big K
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race
Jim Raschke drew Billy Red Cloud
att: 2,431

12/3/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Pete Peterson
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Roy Burke & Great Dane
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Steve Stanlee
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver drew Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Taylor.

12/3/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Alaskan & Big K 2/3
Handicap match
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud & George Drake 17:10
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert
Att: 4,893

12/3/66 St. James  
The Crusher beat Harley Race.

12/5/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Pat O'Connor beat Killer Kowalski dq
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert

12/6/66 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Steve Stanlee
Killer Kowalski beat The Great Dane
Reggie Parks beat Pete Peterson
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake

12/7/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Red Cloud beat Alaskan & Big K
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Larry Hennig beat George Drake
Little Brutus beat Jamaica Kid

12/10/66 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat George Drake
Larry Hennig beat Francisco Rios
Killer Kowalski beat Santiago Acosta
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Porforio Longerio & Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski.

12/10/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on 12/17
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Jim Raschke beat George Drake
Att.-3,278

12/12/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat the Alaskan
Little Beaver & Jamacia Kid beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Gadaski (sub Harley Race) beat George Drake

12/13/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Santiago Acosta & George Drake
Billy Red Cloud beat Porforio Longerio

12/13/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Mykietowich
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

12/14/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Verne Gagne (sub Dory Funk Jr.) beat Haru Sasaki
Killer Kowalski vs Chris Markoff

12/15/66 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Referee: Jim Raschke

12/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert beat Igor Volkoff

12/16/66 St. Cloud, MN
Billy Red Cloud vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver vs Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Drake vs Jim Raschke

12/17/66 Minnneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks (sub Verne Gagne)
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jim Raschke beat George Drake
Att: 5,891

12/17/66 Minneapolis TV  
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Steiger
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Nick Adams
Killer Kowalski beat George Drake
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Todd & Ken Yates
Little Beaver beat Little Brutus

12/17/66 Denver TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bob Hirsch & Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Kurt Steiger
Killer Kowalski beat George Drake
Reggie Parks beat Nick Adams
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski

12/24/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Jack Pesek
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Hirsch
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Porfirio Longerio & Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat Kurt von Steiger.

12/26/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

12/27/66 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Killer Kowalski vs Doug Gilbert
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe
The Alaskan & Big K vs Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt

12/28/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Bob Kappel
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Bob Kappel beat Harley Race dq

12/28/66 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
Nick Adams vs Steve Druk
Blackjack Daniels vs Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Mars Monroe vs Annette Palmer

12/29/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski no contest AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge drew Reggie Parks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy

12/30/66 New Ulm, MN  
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski beat Big K dq

12/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Porforio Longoria
Verne Gagne beat Nick Adams
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

12/30/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Jack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso
att: 2,115



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Alaskan & Big K drew Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams
 
1/3/67 St. Paul, MN
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
The Alaskan & Big K no contest Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams
 
1/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Steve Stanlee
 
1/6/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win AWA tag team title
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat the Alaskan
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
The Assassin drew Santiago Acosta
 
1/7/67 Minneapolis TV 
The Alaskan beat Bob Post
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jim Sails & Eddie Sharkey
 
1/10/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer
 
1/12/67 Mankato, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race dq
Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Nick Adams) beat George Gadaski
 
1/13/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey vs The Alaskan
Kurt Von Steiger vs Bob Boyer
 
1/14/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Paul Caruso
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski
 
1/14/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski ddq AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Big K in 23:40
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Betancourt in 18:25
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski in 17:10
att: 4,981
 
1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)
 
1/18/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik when Race pinned Igor in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan via pin in 15:13
Terry Funk (sub Dory Funk Jr) drew Chris Markoff
 
1/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Diamond
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
 
1/21/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Sharon Lass beat Mars Monroe via pin
Santiago Acosta beat Kenny Yates
att: 3,140
 
1/22/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Jim Raschke
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski via pin in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan dq in 14:00
Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert
Reg Parks beat Kenny Yates via pin in 9:45
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:00
Att.-6,901
 
1/25/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Jack Lanza no contest Chris Markoff
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer
 
1/28/67 St. Peter, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert vs Harley Race
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey
 
1/28/67 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch & Jack Pesak
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Steiger
Steve Druk beat Great Dane
 
1/28/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Dale Lewis beat Verne Gagne dq
Bob Orton beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Reed beat Tor Kamata
Sir Francis St. Clair beat Victor Rivera
 
1/30/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer
 
2/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Reggie Parks (subs for Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Larry Hennig & Killer Kowalski & Harley Race 2/3
1.     Crusher pinned Hennig
2.     Race beat Crusher
3.     Crusher pinned Race
Verne Gagne (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race via pin
The Alaskan drew Reggie Parks 30:00
 
2/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Joe Tomasso
 
2/3/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Card canceled
 
2/4/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Steve Druk beat Great Dane
 
2/11/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Ken Yates
 
2/11/67 Owatonna, MN @ Armory
Winner to meet Vachon soon
Killer Kowalski vs Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud vs The Alaskan
 
2/12/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dale Lewis
Bob Orton beat Art Thomas
Bobby Shane beat Butcher Vachon
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
Ron Reed beat Len Miller
 
2/12/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr
 
2/13/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Non Title Death Match
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Betty Niccoli & Annette Palmer
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Boyer drew Doug Gilbert
 
2/15/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
1.     Hennig pinned Crusher in 3:15
2.     Crusher pinned Race in 5:05
3.     Referee Leo Bahl declared the bout a no contest as all four men battled in the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas 2/3
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,500
Note: Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.
 
2/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,421
 
2/18/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Jack Pesek drew Chris Markoff
 
2/20/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat El Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt
 
2/21/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer
 
2/24/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Kurt Von Steiger drew Bob Boyer
 
2/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
 
2/27/67 New Ulm, MN
Larry Hennig vs Killer Kowalski
 
3/1/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
 
3/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when Race pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Dory Funk beat The Alaskan
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race dq
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 19:19
Att: 5,000
 
3/4/67 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Boyer
Earl Maynard beat George Gadaski
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
 
3/6/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski
 
3/7/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Earl Maynard beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
 
3/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Jack Pesek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan The Moose Mykietowich
Bob Boyer beat Tony Condello (sub Kurt Von Steiger)
 
3/9/67 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Killer Kowalski & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert vs Johnny Carr
 
3/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard
 
3/13/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World’s Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge no contest Eddie Sharkey in 28:50 when Sharkey could not continue due to a groin injury
Terry Funk beat Butch Levy in 8:10
 
3/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Reggie Parks beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kowalski COR
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Att: 2,400
 
3/15/67 Minneapolis, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Earl Maynard beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tim Woods
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
 
3/16/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski
 
3/19/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium Matinee
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Doug Gilbert beat Eddie Sharkey in 24:00
Jim Raschke drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,857
 
3/20/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff (sub Killer Kowalski)
Earl Maynard (sub Jack Lanza) beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Jack Pesek
Earl Maynard beat Big K
The Alaskan beat Blackjack Daniels (sub Larry Hennig)
 
3/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Murlaski
Earl Maynard beat Leroy Hirsch
 
3/25/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Steve Tuck
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Johnny Powers beat Leroy Hirsch
Eddie Sharkey beat Ken Yates
 
3/25/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan when Race pinned The Alaskan in the 3rd fall
Princess Little Cloud won a 7 woman battle royal over Mars Monroe, Anette Palmer, Bette Boucher, Donna Christanello, Toni Rose and Kay Noble
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Chris Markoff) dq when Arakawa used karate
Moose Cholak drew Jack Lanza
att: 4,387
 
3/26/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & The Alaskan dq
Bob Boyer vs Chris Markoff
6 girl tag match
Plus one more match
Att: 2,500
 
3/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
Johnny Powers beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Tuck
 
3/28/67 Bemidji, MN @ High School Gym
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christantello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Jack Lanza) beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Betty Boucher beat Princess Little Cloud
 
3/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win the belts
1.     Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2.     Gagne pinned Hennig
3.     Gagne beat Race
Decision later reversed. Hennig & Race still the champs.
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Pesek (sub Bob Boyer) drew Stan The Moose
 
3/29/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christianello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Lanza beat Bob Boyer
 
3/31/67 Golden Valley, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Harley Race
Larry Hennig vs Doug Gilbert
 
4/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Yates
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud
 
4/1/67 St. Peter, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Big K
Mars Monroe & Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer
Princess Little Cloud vs Bette Boucher
 
4/2/67 St. James, MN
Doug Gilbert vs The Alaskan
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello & Princess Little Cloud
Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello..
 
4/3/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse or 4/4
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer beat Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Toni Rose
Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud
 
4/4/67 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Powers beat Eric the Red
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Sails
 
4/5/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:41
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O'Connor & Danny Hodge 2/3
1.     Race pinned Hodge in 19:46
2.     O’Connor pinned Race in 3:02
3.     Race pinned O’Connor in 5:48
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher 2/3
1.     Boucher won 1st fall
2.     Little Cloud won 2nd fall
3.     Little Cloud won 3rd fall
 
4/7/67 New Ulm, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Mad Dog Vachon
Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan vs Annette Palmer & Princess Little Cloud & Jessica Rogers
 
4/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat Kenny Jay
 
4/8/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq at 21:00 when Johnny Powers interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan in 23:50
Princess Little Cloud won a six woman battle royal by eliminating Betty Boucher
Johnny Powers beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:20
Bob Boyer beat Blackjack Daniels in 18:00
att: 5,371
 
4/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
Bob Boyer beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates
 
4/14/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
att: 3,463
 
4/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
 
4/15/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Powers beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Big K dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
 
4/15/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta
 
4/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers won a 10 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Danny Hodge beat The Alaskan
 
4/19/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bob Geigel beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat The Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer
 
4/19/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ernie Ladd won a 10 Man Battle Royal For $6,000 by simultaneously eliminating Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher & Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Crusher pinned Race
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson via pin in 12:53
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 16:06
Att: 4,000
 
4/21/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1.     Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2.     Gagne & Don Leo won 2nd fall
3.     Hennig & Race won 3rd fall with help from Mad Dog Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Danny Hodge drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Stan The Moose Mykatowich beat Bob Tuck via pin
 
4/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Danny Hodge beat Mad Dog Vachon
Johnny Powers beat Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat The Alaskan
Johnny Powers won battle royal
 
4/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Larry Hennig interfered
Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan via pin
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Little Cassidy
Stan The Moose vs Jake Banham
 
4/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kolchin
 
5/1/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low
 
5/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Carlos Rodriguez & Steve Tuck
Danny Hodge beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kurt von Brauner
 
5/2/67 Albert Lea, MN afternoon
Ernie Ladd vs The Alaskan
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Rene Goulet
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Cowboy Bradley vs Sonny Boy Cassidy
 
5/2/67 Owatonna, MN evening
 
5/3/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
Larry Hennig beat The Crusher via pin in 10:45
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq when Ladd refused to break a choke hold
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Johnny Valentine beat Jack Lanza in 13:10
Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy
 
5/3/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat The Alaskan 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat Jack Daniels
Att: 3,853
 
5/5/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Guy Heenan
Joe Tomasso beat Jose Betancourt
 
5/5/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Lou Thesz & Crusher in the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Reggie Parks in 15:00
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer via pin in 17:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy 2/3
Johnny Powers beat Rene Goulet in 11:30
att: 2,730
 
5/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Lou Thesz beat Jose Quintero
 
5/6/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Danny Hodge
The Crusher & Lou Thesz no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan
Rene Goulet beat Blackjack Daniels
 
5/12/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer in 25:00
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert with the Powerlock
Harley Race drew Rene Goulet
Stan The Moose beat Jake Barman in 10:00
 
5/13/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Bobby Shane in 39:08 when Shane could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a wrenched knee. Gagne then refused the victory.
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Sir Francis St. Clair beat Ron Reed & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski 2/3
Bob Orton beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:05
Ron Reed beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
att: 3,377
 
5/13/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Johnny Powers beat Steve Tuck
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mike Murlaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
 
5/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Lou Thesz beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
 
5/16/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Harley Race
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
 
5/17/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig via pin
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Harley Race beat Silento Rodriguez via pin
 
5/18/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Juan Garcia
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Race pinned Romero in the 3rd fall
Australian Rules, ten 3 minutes rounds
Dory Funk Sr no decision Thunderbolt Patterson in 3rd round when Jack Cain interfered
The Alaskan beat Chief Little Eagle with a backbreaker in 10:35
Medic I drew Alberto Torres
 
5/19/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Johnny Valentine vs Doug Gilbert 60:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy 2/3 60:00
Rene Goulet vs Harley Race 20:00
 
5/20/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
 
5/20/67 St. Paul, MN
Johnny Powers beat Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Harley Race drew Earl Maynard
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy
Bob Boyer beat Great Dane
 
5/23/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & The Crusher dq
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 3,500
 
5/24/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Bob Geigel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
 
5/26/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race after 9th fall
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Mitsu Arakawa drew Jack Lanza
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver via pin with a cradle
att: 3,200
 
5/26/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat Edouard Carpentier
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen 15:00
 
5/27/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
 
5/31/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Verne Gagne (sub Danny Hodge) & Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
1.     Valentine pinned Ladd in 15:27
2.     Ladd beat Powers in 5:12
3.     Referee Bahl dq’ed Powers when Johnny refused to release the Power Lock as Gagne had made it to the ring apron
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig 2-0
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:28
 
6/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Johnny Valentine no contest Earl Maynard
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
 
6/3/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Powers beat Al Rodriguez
 
6/5/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Texas Death Match
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Earl Maynard
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Bob Boyer drew Chris Markoff
 
6/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq when Powers refused to release his Power Lock on Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Handicap Match
Jack Lanza beat The Beast & Johnny Powers
John Banman beat Bobby Jones
 
6/10/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Yates
 
6/10/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K
 
6/17/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Big K beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
 
6/19/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Joel Kolsrud notes The Crusher vs Johnny Powers bout was the first ever Cage Match in the Quad Cities.
 
6/20/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Att: 3,000
 
6/21/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Handicap match
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K & Bill Kochen
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Dr. X beat Dutch Savage
George Gordienko beat Bobby Jones
 
6/23/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Johnny Powers no contest Wilbur Snyder
Lou Thesz beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Heenan
Jack Lanza beat the Assassin
 
6/24/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Eric the Red
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Lou Thesz beat Ken Yates
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race
 
6/24/67 Minneapolis, MN
Cage match
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Lou Thesz dq
Johnny Valentine beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski
 
6/26/67 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Medics
Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero beat Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson by submission with a spinning toe hold
Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble beat Pat Howard
Jack Cain beat Alberto Torres
Att: 3,100+
 
6/28/67 Lubbock, TX
Lights Out Match, $500 vs Mask
Medic vs Medic
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr
Kenji Shibuya vs Jerry Kozak
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Big Bad John
The Alaskan vs Bearcat Wright
Bobby Duncum vs Jerry Duke Miller
Mad Dog Maurice vs Silento Rodriguez
 
6/29/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak won a Russian Roulette battle royal for $1,000
Kinji Shibuya beat Dory Funk Jr to win North American Title
Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Nick Kozak drew The Alaskan
 
6/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
1.     Bruiser & Crusher won 1st fall
2.     Hennig & Race won 2nd fall
3.     Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Rene Goulet (sub Lou Thesz) beat Chris Markoff on a 3rd fall COR
Big K (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Moose Cholak dq
Dale Lewis drew Mitsu Arakawa
att: 2,291
 
7/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
 
7/6/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Two Referees, Guest Referee: Jack Lanza
If Powers loses, all the Ticket Money is refunded.
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
Harley Race beat Jack Lanza
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt (sub Johnny Valentine)
Bob Boyer beat Jack Cain (sub Steve Druk)
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey
 
7/7/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser beat Harley Race
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak drew Ernie Ladd
The Assassin beat Jack Cain
 
7/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Crusher beat Jim Sails
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates
 
7/11/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff (sub Johnny Valentine)
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Att: 3,850
 
7/13/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Johnny Powers & George Crybaby Cannon (sub Johnny Valentine) 2/3
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Lorne Corlette vs Eddie Sharkey
Stan The Moose vs Jake Banman
Plus one more bout
Note: Valentine reportedly suffered an eye injury in a dressing room brawl with Rene Goulet.
 
7/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Jose Quintero
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
 
7/15/67 Minneapolis, MN
Steve Druk won battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers
Larry Hennig beat Big K
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Dick Morgan beat Guy Taylor
 
7/17/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski
 
7/21/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Lou Thesz & Rene Goulet 2/3
Jack Lanza beat The Mongol via pin
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,330
 
7/22/67 Minneapolis, MN
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Steve Druk beat Lou Thesz & Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Steve Druk beat Eddie Sharkey
Stan Kowalski beat Bob Boyer
 
7/25/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(one opponent at a time as the other was handcuffed to the ring post. After the match they bloodied Crusher using the handcuffs) The Crusher said "next time he would bring his cousin".
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey
Big K beat George Gadaski
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Att: 3,670
 
7/27/67 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race dq
Eddie Sharkey & Kenny Yates beat Steve Druk & Jose Quintero
Johnny Powers beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey drew Steve Druk
 
7/28/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Lou Thesz
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder ddq The Destroyer
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza drew Johnny Powers
Cora Combs beat Sarah Shawn
 
7/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Guy Taylor
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jose Quintero & Mike Murlowski
Johnny Valentine beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski
 
7/29/67 Maplewood, MN @ Aldrich Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Rene Goulet drew Johnny Valentine
Johnny Powers beat Earl Maynard
Eddie Sharkey beat Mike Murlowski
att: 2,234
 
7/31/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers
Earl Maynard beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race
Big K drew Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer
 
8/5/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Leroy Hirsch
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
Stan Kowalski drew George Gadaski
 
8/5/67 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Johnny Powers
Rene Goulet drew Steve Druk
Chris Markoff beat Bob Hirsch
Big K drew Eddie Sharkey
Al Kashey beat Paul Caruso
 
8/10/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Chris Tolos & John Tolos
 
8/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Destroyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat the Assassin
 
8/12/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Al Kashey beat Stan Kowalski
 
8/12/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser vs Johnny Powers
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Earl Maynard vs Joe Tomasso
Note: Card rescheduled for 9/1 due to unrest in the city
 
8/12/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton COR
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Mistu Arakawa & Dale Lewis
Princess Little Cloud beat Laverne Bottoms
Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa
 
8/14/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Loser Leaves Town
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Earl Maynard) beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet & Igor Vodik & Al Kashey (sub Earl Maynard) beat Steve Druk & Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Al Kashey beat Jack Pesek
 
8/19/67 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne no contest Jack Pesek (A Masked Man later known as Dr. X interfered and injured Gagne)
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski
 
8/19/67 Minneapolis, MN
Johnny Powers no contest Mighty Igor Vodik
Non Title
Al Kashey & Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Rock Rogowski beat Jose Quintero
 
8/24/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Non title, Special referee Tiny Mills
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Professor Druk
Al Kashey beat George Gadaski
att: 4500
 
8/25/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero (sub George Gadaski)
att: 1,500
 
8/26/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jose Quintero
Harley Race beat Steve Stanlee
Al Kashey beat Kenny Jay
 
8/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher
Johnny Powers beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Al Kashey beat Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Chris Markoff
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Stanlee
 
8/28/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Handicap match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Al Kashey beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
 
9/1/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Powers 2/3
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak via pin
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Kenny Jay with a backbreaker
Note: Rogowski actually billed as “Brute” in the bewspaper
 
9/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Steve Druk beat Steve Mackey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
 
9/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
The Destroyer beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Al Kashey
 
9/7/67 Sioux City, IA
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Orton dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Bob Ellis beat Chris Markoff
Mike Dibiase beat Eddie Sharkey
 
9/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Bill Mackey
Dr. X beat Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
 
9/9/67 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Ramon Torres beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
 
9/11/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
The Mystery Man aka Dr X beat Reggie Parks
Al Kashey beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat Big K
 
9/12/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Big K
 
9/15/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Al Kashey beat Bobby Jones
Att: 4000
 
9/16/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak dq
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Dr Moto beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Al Kashey
 
9/16/67 Minneapolis TV 
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
 
9/20/67 New Ulm, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Al Kashey beat Steve Druk
 
9/21/67 Albert Lea, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
 
9/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Johnny Powers & Big K beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Harley Race beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Guy Taylor
Rock Rogowski beat Bob Boyer
 
9/23/67 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
 
9/26/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Professor Druk 2/3
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Al Kashey drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat Johnny Powers dq
Att: 2,500
 
9/27/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Dr X beat Al Kashey
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff
 
9/28/67 Virginia, MN
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
 
9/28/67 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
1. DiBiase won 1st fall
2, Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Krusher Kowalski & Chris Markoff 2/3
Bob Orton beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
att: 1,000
 
9/29/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Masked Man aka Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser roughed up referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rock Rogowski 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Powers dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K
att: 2,349
 
9/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Great Dane
 
9/30/67 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap match
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race & Steve Druk
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Powers
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek
 
10/3/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ramon Torres
Chris Markoff beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
 
10/6/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Verne Gagne 2/3
1.     Igor was dq’ed
2.     Gagne & Igor won 2nd fall
3.     Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski (sub Chris Markoff)
Bill Dromo beat Bob Tuck
 
10/7/67 Minneapolis TV 
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Jim Sails
 
10/7/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton
Midwest Tag Title Match, AWA Tag Titles not on the line
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel
Mike DiBiase beat Bob Boyer
 
10/14/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert
 
10/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,600
 
10/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Igor Vodik
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Steve Druk)
 
10/19/67 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres & Annette Palmer beat Big K & Mars Monroe
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk
 
10/20/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat Bill Dromo dq
Chris Markoff beat Bob Tuck via pin
Bobby Jones drew Jake Banman
 
10/21/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Rodriguez
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Joe Scarpello
 
10/21/67 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
 
10/21/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat the Destroyer 2/3
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet beat Igor Volkoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Moose Cholak beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Torres beat the Assassin
Att: 1,143
 
10/25/67 Burlington, IA
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
 
10/26/67 Spooner, WI
The Crusher beat Harley Race
 
10/27/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race in 8:00
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
att: 3,249
Notes: Rogowski was billed by the newspaper as simply The Rock. Bruiser was reportedly hospitalized in Indianapolis and Hennig allegedly was hospitalized in Toronto.
 
10/28/67 St. Paul, MN
Harley Race beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Dr. X ddq Crusher
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff
Larry Heineimi beat Bob Boyer
Big K beat Ken Yates
 
10/28/67 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor
 
11/1/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X no contest the Crusher
Reggie Parks beat Big K (sub Larry Hennig)
Harley Race drew Ramon Torres
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Rock Rogowski beat Doug Gilbert
 
11/2/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat the Crusher
Harley Race beat Ramon Torres dq
Chris Markoff beat Professor Druk
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Att: 2,350
 
11/3/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dr X beat the Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
 
11/4/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Frankie Hester
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates
 
11/9/67 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
 
11/10/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr X beat The Crusher 1-0 utc
1.     Dr X submitted The Crusher with the figure four leg lock
2.     Crusher was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Harley Race & mystery partner Rock Rogowski beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Al Tomko
Rene Goulet beat Lorne Corlett via pin in 18:00
Bob Boyer drew Ramon Torres
Stan The Moose beat John Banman in 9:00
Att: 3,000
 
11/11/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Santiago Acosta & Al Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Ken Yates
 
11/11/67 Minneapolis, MN
Harley Race beat Verne Gagne
Dr X beat the Crusher
Big K & Blackjack Daniels beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Mark Starr
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski
att: 5,930
 
11/14/67 Fairmont
Dr X vs Ramon Torres
 
11/15/67 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
 
11/17/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Dr X vs Ramon Torres
Big K vs Rene Goulet
 
11/18/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Ramon Torres
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Bob Hirsch
 
11/21/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat the Crusher
Victor The Bear beat Harley Race dq
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Big K
Att: 3,000
 
11/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X
Victor the wrestling Bear beat Harley Race
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Big K & Blackjack Daniels
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek
Kenny Yates drew Guy Taylor
att: 4,951
 
11/24/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher no contest Dr X
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ramon Torres 2/3
Victor the Bear beat Moose Cholak COR
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Joe Tomasso
att: 3,647
 
11/24/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert
Midwest Champion Bob Orton ddq Dick the Bruiser
Rock Rogowski beat Krusher Kowalski
Mike DiBiase beat Ron Reed
Reggie Parks beat The Viking
 
11/25/67 St Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Victor the Bear beat Dr X dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Mark Starr beat Ken Yates
6,261.
 
11/27/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr
 
11/28/67 Mankato, MN
Victor the Bear beat Blackjack Daniels
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Kenny Jay beat Tuffy Truesdale
 
11/29/67 Moorhead, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X dq
Victor The Bear beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Big K
 
11/30/67 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
 
12/1/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X
Harley Race beat Al Tomko
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Bob Tuck drew Lorne Corlett
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones
 
12/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
 
12/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor to win the AWA Tag Team title
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Harley Race beat Jack Pesek
Bill Watts beat the Assassin
 
12/5/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Bill Watts beat Jim Bowie
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att 3,119
 
12/6/67 Marshall
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
 
12/7/67 St Cloud, MN
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
 
12/9/67 Minneapolis TV 
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Jim Sails
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
 
12/9/67 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts no contest Harley Race & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels & Big K
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Steve Druk drew Mark Starr
att: 3,240
 
12/11/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race & Dr X
Rene Goulet beat Moose Cholak dq
Bob Geigel beat Bob Boyer
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
 
12/12/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Dr X
Harley Race & Secret Partner vs Bill Watts & Rene Goulet
Harley Race vs Rene Goulet
 
12/16/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Igor Vodik beat Steve Tuck
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Rock Rogowski beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch
 
12/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq when Igor failed to break a hold before the count of five
Dick the Bruiser ddq Harley Race when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel via pin
Princess Little Cloud (sub Mars Monroe) beat Betty Niccoli
att: 2,883
 
12/16/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X dq
Non Title
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Mark Starr beat Ken Yates
att: 6,261
 
12/17/67 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Harley Race beat Bob Geigel
Luke Brown beat Bill Green
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk
 
12/23/67 Minneapolis TV 
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
 
12/25/67 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Watts won an 11 man battle royal
Dr X beat Johnny Powers
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Blackjack Daniels
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att: 3,168
 
12/26/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Mark Starr & Kenny Yates
 
12/27/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Mighty Igor Vodik
Luke Brown beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Mark Starr
 
12/28/67 Moorhead, MN
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
 
12/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Lloyd Antonation
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Eric Froelich via pin in 17:00
Al Tomko beat Bob Brown dq
Big Luke Brown beat Stan The Moose in 11:00
Bob Tuck beat Bill Kochen
Att: 2,300
 
12/29/67 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet drew Baron Von Raschke
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
att: 1,749
 
12/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Steve Tuck
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low
 
12/30/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers dq
Joe Scarpello beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Jose Betancourt drew Bob Boyer
 
12/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor via pin in 22:00
Rene Goulet beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Baron Von Raschke & Black Bart beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Eddie Sharkey drew Johnny Kace



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 Fairmont, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Mark Starr drew George Gadaski

1/6/68 Minneapolis TV 
Luke Brown beat Mark Starr
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer

1/6/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Bill Watts beat Dr X 1-0
Harley Race beat Luke Brown dq
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk
Mark Starr drew Kenny Yates
Notes: The convention hall was next to the Minneapolis Auditorium. Rogowski billed in newspaper ad simply as The Rock.

1/8/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/10/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

1/10/68 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Rene Goulet

1/12/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat Mark Starr in 9:00
Handicap Match
Big Luke Brown beat Bill Kochen & Wilf Caron
Bob Tuck beat Dennis Mehling
Att: 3200

1/13/68 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Steve Tuck
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mark Starr

1/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bill Watts beat Jose Bentancourt
Dale Lewis beat Black Bart
att: 2,387

1/13/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & mystery partner Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat Rock Rogowski
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Note: Rogowski billed again as simply The Rock. Original lineup had Igor & Big Luke Brown vs Dr X & Mystery Partner and Watts vs Big Jim Murdoch.

1/17/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/19/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown & Mighty Igor
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown

1/20/68 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Stan Thornton

1/21/68 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Luke Brown & Bill Watts (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk
Mark Starr beat Kenny Jay

1/22/68 Fairmount
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Ramstead
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race

1/23/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/24/68 Sterling, IL
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

1/25/68 Burlington. IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X forfeit
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rock Rogowski
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Jose Bettencourt

1/26/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bill Watts via pin in 20:00
Luke Brown beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Harley Race beat Al Tomko via pin in 11:00
Bob Tuck drew Bob Jones
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr in 16:00
Att: 2,000

1/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Rock Rogowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Geigel
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey

1/27/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Winner to meet Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge on a future card
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr
Kenny Jay beat Leroy Hirsch

1/31/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon
Luke Brown beat Harley Race dq
Bob Ramstad beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Att: 2,500

2/1/68 Bemidji, MN @ High School Gym
Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown 2/3 60:00
Dr. X vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Mark Starr vs Bob Ramstead

2/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,278

2/5/68 Moline, IL
Bill Watts beat Dr X COR

2/8/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr

2/8/68 Madelia
Dr X beat Luke Brown

2/9/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Harley Race vs Rene Goulet
Dr X vs Mighty Igor Vodik

2/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat George Gadaski

2/10/68 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty barred from the State of Minnesota
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr & George Gadaski
Kenny Jay beat Guy Taylor

2/16/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke Brown 2/3
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin in 14:00
Al Tomko beat Great Dane in 12:00
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron in 19:00

2/17/68 Perryville
Pat O’Connor beat Big K

2/17/68 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rock Rogowski
Eddie Sharkey drew Mark Starr
Rene Goulet drew Bill Kochian

2/17/68 Minneapolis TV 
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski

2/17/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike Dibiase dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Stan the Moose & Jim Starr
Dale Lewis beat Steve Bolus
Reggie Parks beat Stan the Moose

2/19/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ramstead beat George Gadaski

2/20/68 Kewanee, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X dq

2/22/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym.
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski vs Bob Ramstad
Mark Starr vs Bob Hirsch

2/22/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke Brown dq
Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee Russell beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchie LaMont
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Att: 5,055

2/23/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Cowboy Bradley & Joey Russell beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchy Lamonte
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
att: 3,890

2/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr

2/24/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bill Watts no contest Dr X
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dutch Savage
Rock Rogowski beat Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Boyer
Note: Rogowski billed in newspaper ad as The Rock.

2/27/68 Spooner, WI
Dr X beat Luke Brown

2/29/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon
Big Luke Brown vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

3/2/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin & Al Spangler
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Johnny Carr
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
George Gadaski drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

3/2/68 St Paul, MN
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bill Watts
Dutch Savage beat Joe Scarpello
Rock Rogowski beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr

3/4/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dutch Savage & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Hard Boiled Haggerty) beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage

3/5/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Christy
Dutch Savage beat Prince Pullins

3/6/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K

3/7/68 Marshall
Dr X beat Luke Brown

3/9/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Kenny Jay
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Johnny Carr

3/9/68 Mound, MN
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage

3/9/68 St Paul, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown dq
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Carr

3/12/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Johnny Carr (sub Mighty Igor Vodik)
Luke Brown beat Dutch Savage
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Rene Goulet
Att.-3,500

3/14/68 Thief River Falls, MN
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/15/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike DiBiase
Bob Orton & Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks to win the Midwest Tag Team title
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Jim Starr
Dale Lewis beat Mark Starr

3/15/68 Redwood Falls
Dr X vs Mighty Igor Vodik

3/16/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski drew Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

3/16/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Watts beat Moose Cholak
Luke Brown beat Big K
Bob Ramstead drew Mark Starr
att: 2,531

3/17/68 Minneapolis, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Yates

3/18/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K

3/19/68 Virginia
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/20/68 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L Wright High School Gym
Bill Watts beat Dr X on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Watts pinned Dr X in 20:00
2.    Dr X was dq’ed at the 35 minute mark
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1.    Vachon pinned Igor in 15:00
2.    Vachon was dq’ed
3.    Igor beat Vachon by submission with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage via pin in 20:00
Att: 4,000

3/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X 1-0 60:00
Luke Brown beat Dutch Savage dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Al Tomko
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 15:00
Bob Tuck beat Bob Jones dq
Orest Antonation drew Herr Von Mehling
Att: 4,500

3/23/68 Minneapolis TV
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Kolchin
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck

3/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Luke Brown
The Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace

3/26/68 Fairmont
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Watts dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Rock Rogowski
Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus

3/27/68 McGregor
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/27/68 Amboy, IL
Mad Dog Vachon vs Big Luke Brown
Rene Goulet vs Dutch Savage
Little Brutus vs Sonny Boy Cassidy

3/28/68 Burlington, IA
Mad Dog Vachon vs Big Luke
Dutch Savage vs Rene Goulet
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver

3/30/68 Minneapolis TV
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Kenny Jay & Johnny War Eagle
Bill Watts beat Ox Anderson
Dutch Savage beat Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Frankie Hester

3/30/68 Bloomington, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski & Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik
Irish Jackie & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Mad Dog Vachon drew Pat O'Connor
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att. 9,923

4/1/68 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Dr X vs Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Dutch Savage
Eddie Sharkey vs Kenny Yates

4/2/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie (sub Little Bruiser) beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Dutch Savage no contest Luke Brown

4/3/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dutch Savage
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Att: 2,000

4/4/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low
Larry Hennig beat Johnny War Eagle

4/5/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik when Igor was unable to continue due to a mysterious eye injury
Mad Dog Vachon beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Irish Jackie & Cowboy Cassidy beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin
Al Tomko beat Bob Jones
att: 4500

4/6/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Phil Christy
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Billy Goelz

4/6/68 St Paul, MN
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig & Dutch Savage
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Ramstead
Rene Goulet beat Billy Goelz

4/10/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon
Rock Rogowski vs Big Luke Brown
Big K vs Rene Goulet

4/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Eric the Red
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Phil Christy
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Sabre
Luke Brown beat Bill Kolchin & Steve Tuck
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay

4/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Luke Brown
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Johnny Kace drew Santiago Acosta
att: 3,403

4/13/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Rock Rogowski
Blackjack Lanza beat Igor Vodik dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Bart
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

4/16/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Dutch Savage dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Big K drew Rene Goulet
Johnny War Eagle beat Kenny Yates

4/18/68 Tracy, MN
Larry Hennig vs Johnny War Eagle
Dr X vs Bill Watts

4/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards & Bob Ramstead
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Dutch Savage beat Phil Christy
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay

4/21/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Dutch Savage no contest Dr X in 3rd fall
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Luke Brown 2/3
Big K beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Kappel

4/22/68 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright Gym
Dr X vs Big Luke Brown 60:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik & Dutch Savage 2/3 60:00
Tiny Mills vs Rene Goulet 30:00

4/23/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Referee Tiny Mills
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Dutch Savage beat Mad Dog Vachon
Rene Goulet beat Bob Ramstead

4/25/68 Oxford Junction, IA
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage vs Big K

4/26/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Dutch Savage beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Bob Brown dq
Big Luke Brown beat Orest Antonation
Bill Kolchin beat Von Mehling
Att: 3,600
Note: Original lineup had the main event and the following matches.
Big Luke Brown vs Tiny Mills
Rene Goulet vs Bob Brown
Eddie Sharkey vs Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck vs Von Mehling

4/27/68 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Phil Christy
Dutch Savage beat Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers

4/27/68 St Paul, MN
Dutch Savage beat Dr X COR
Mad Dog Vachon drew Luke Brown
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Bob Ramstead drew Rene Goulet

4/29/68 La Moille, IL
Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Big K vs Dutch Savage

4/30/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dutch Savage beat Dr X COR
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) & Bill Watts
Big K beat Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon drew Doug Gilbert (sub Mighty Igor Vodik)

5/1/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Dutch Savage
Rene Goulet & Luke Brown beat Big K & Tiny Mills

5/2/68 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Dr X beat Big Luke Brown 2/3
Johnny War Eagle beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1.    Eagle beat Vachon in 13:10
2.    Vachon beat Eagle in 9:40
3.    Eagle beat Vachon in 9 or 10 seconds
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin in 19:40
Att: “packed house”

5/4/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Dutch Savage beat Freddie Rogers

5/4/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown no contest Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills
Bob Ramstead drew Jack Wilson

5/4/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Prince Pullins
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta

5/9/68 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Mighty Igor & Dutch Savage
Harley Race beat Dutch Savage

5/10/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Dutch Savage in 22:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Luke Brown 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones in 7:00
Bob Tuck beat Von Mehling
Att: 3,700

5/11/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Jim Diamond
Dr. X beat Buddy James
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates

5/11/68 St Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstead
Luke Brown beat Big K

5/13/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Dutch Savage 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Dr X
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Johnny War Eagle

5/15/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Harley Race beat Bill Watts
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig dq
Dutch Savage beat The Big K
Att: 3,007
Another listing has an additional match, Mad Dog Vachon beating Rene Goulet.

5/18/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny War Eagle
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Harley Race beat Bob Ramstead
Luke Brown beat Bill Kolchin & Steve Tuck
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

5/24/68 Milwaukee WI, @ Auditorium
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K
Bob Ramstead drew Johnny Kace
att: 3,671

5/25/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Eduardo LaClure
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards & Rene Goulet
Dutch Savage beat Bob Sabre

5/27/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dr X beat Pat O'Connor
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown
Dutch Savage beat Big K

5/28/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Luke Brown beat Big K & Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage beat Tiny Mills

5/28/68 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Luke Brown & Rene Goulet
Dr X vs Bill Watts

5/29/68 St Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Dutch Savage beat Rock Rogowski
Big K beat Bob Ramstead
Kenny Jay drew Kenny Yates

5/31/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts dq
Dutch Savage vs Tiny Mills
Rene Goulet vs George Gordienko
Big Luke Brown vs Big K
Orest Antonation vs Bobby Jones

6/1/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Eric the Red
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig beat Harley Race beat Al Spangler & Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Ox Anderson
Big K beat Kenny Jay

6/1/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Bill Watts drew Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Luke Brown via pin
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace via pin

6/6/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dr X no contest Dutch Savage
Luke Brown beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Att: 2,490

6/8/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Harley Race beat Bob Sabre
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat Mike Dibiase & Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Joe LaCour

6/8/68 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Mike DiBiase
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski

6/10/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
No dq Match
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Dutch Savage
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Blackjack Daniels

6/15/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bill Kolchin
The Crusher beat Jim Sails
Mad Dog Vachon beat Phil Christy
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Al Spangler.

6/18/68 Knoxville, IL
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Mighty Igor
Big IK vs Dutch Savage
Tiny Mills vs Luke Brown

6/18/68 Maquoketa, IA @ Jackson County Fairgrounds
Bill Watts vs Larry Hennig
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Tiny Mills vs Dutch Savage
Big K vs Big Luke Brown

6/21/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Harley Race via pin in 35:00
Dr X beat Dutch Savage 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet in 10:00
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochen & Big K
George Gordienko beat Bobby Jones in 7:00
att: 4000

6/22/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Verne Gagne beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Jones

6/22/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dutch Savage beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Frankie Laine
att: 2,875

6/24/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X no contest AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Dutch Savage & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Doug Gilbert beat Frankie Laine

6/25/68 Hurley, WI @ Hurley High School Gym
Dr X beat Dutch Savage 2/3
Bill Watts beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Frankie Laine drew Big K 20:00
Att: 800

6/26/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Dutch Savage beat Frankie Laine
att: 3,100

6/29/68 Minneapolis TV
Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley drew Sonny Boy Cassidy & Frenchy LaMonte

6/29/68 Bloomington, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Harley Race & Dr. X
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
Handicap match
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K & Blackjack Daniels
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Frenchy Lamont
Frankie Laine beat Kenny Jay
att. 7,593

6/29/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Luke Brown beat Tiny Mills
Princess Little Cloud beat Cora Combs
Igor Volkoff (sub Johnny Kace) drew Doug Gilbert

7/5/68 Redlake, MN @ Ball Park
Bill Watts vs Harley Race
Dutch Savage vs Big K
Big Luke Brown vs Blackjack Daniels

7/6/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay

7/9/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher won a 9 man battle royal by eliminating Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Frankie Laine
Man Mountain Mike beat Tiny Mills
Dutch Savage beat Luke Brown

7/10/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels
att: 3,300

7/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser won a 9 man battle royal
Dr X no contest Wilbur Snyder
Snyder was injured and did not compete in the battle royal.
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace
att: 4,480

7/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Yates & Big K
Dr. X beat Steve Tuck
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Boyer
Bill Watts beat Bill Kochian
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

7/13/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochian & Steve Tuck
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Frankie Laine beat Bob Boyer

7/18/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $5,280 by eliminating Dr X
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bill Watts dq when Watts tossed Kiniski over the top rope
Dr. X beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Crusher beat Harley Race
Dutch Savage beat Luke Brown
Al Tomko beat Big K dq
Stan The Moose beat Bob Jones
Bob Tuck beat Bill Kochen
att: 4000
Note: Harley Race did not compete in the Battle Royal due to injuries inflicted by the Crusher in their match.

7/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Dr. X beat Kenny Yates
Harley Race beat Bob Marlan
Verne Gagne beat Phil Christy
Frankie Laine drew Kenny Jay

7/22/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat the Crusher dq
Harley Race beat Man Mountain Mike
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Big K

7/24/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher won a 10 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Luke Brown drew Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels

7/26/68 Wabasha, MN @ St. Felix Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike, Big K, Big Luke Brown and Mars Monroe in action.

7/26/68 Mankato, MN
Dr. X beat Man Mountain Mike
Frankie Laine beat Chris Markoff
Big Luke Brown beat Kenny Yates
(Harley Race and Big K were no shows)

7/27/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher won an 11 man battle royal
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Man Mountain Mike beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Frankie Laine

7/27/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Marty Miller
Frankie Laine beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose & Bill Kochian
Chris Markoff beat Mike Spangler
Harley Race beat Bill Cody

7/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto no contest Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
Moose Cholak beat Big K
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Litte Beaver & Mighty Atom
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer

7/31/68 Clinton, IA
Dr X beat Frankie Laine

8/1/68 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Dr. X beat Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer beat Frankie Laine
Att: 1500

8/2/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine drew Chris Markoff
Johnny Kace beat Bob Kappel
att: 3,642

8/3/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kochian
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck

8/6/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Harley Race & Dr X
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels
Luke Brown (sub Nick Kozak) beat Johnny Kace

8/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows
Harley Race beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Roberto Pico
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy

8/10/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Blackjack Lanza beat Dutch Savage
Angelo Poffo beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace

8/10/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Cowboy Bob Ellis dq
Dick The Bruiser beat The Avenger
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Mike DiBiase & Ken Yates dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Chris Tolos

8/14/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage vs Dr X
Frankie Laine vs Big K

8/16/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat the Crusher COR
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Laine & Dutch Savage
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Bob Boyer (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Roberto Pico

8/17/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Buddy James
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Roberto Pico
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Yates

8/17/68 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
Dr X beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Crusher & Lord Littlebrook
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Savage
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & The Mighty Atom
Chris Markoff drew Luke Brown
Frankie Laine beat Roberto Pico
Att: 8,970

8/20/68 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Dr X

8/21/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher dcor AWA Champion Dr. X in 3rd fall
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Luke Brown drew Chris Markoff
att: 3,100.

8/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Champion Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Al Tomko 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Bob Tuck via pin
Frankie Laine beat Bill Kochen
Mike Bowyer beat Bobby Jones
Note: The Cage match between Dr X and Igor reportedly was the first one ever held in Winnipeg.
Att: 5,860

8/24/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Bob Kappel beat Mike Bowyer

8/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Verne Gagne drew Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows
Chris Markoff beat Marty Miller

8/24/68 Mankato, MN
8 man battle royal
Blackjack Daniels vs Tiny Mills
Steve Druk vs Kenny Jay
one other match

8/31/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Dr X on a 3rd fall COR to regain the AWA Title
Harley Race beat the Crusher in 12:23
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq in 24:37
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K in 16:02
Kenny Jay beat Bob Sabre in 17:28
Att: 6,450

8/31/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Hank Meadows & Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Bill Kolchin
Verne Gagne beat Bob Lewis
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X

9/2/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage match
Dr X beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Frankie Laine drew Chris Markoff (sub Angelo Poffo)

9/3/68 Clinton, IA
Dr X vs Luke Brown

9/6/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Handcuff match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Luke Brown vs Chris Markoff
Billy Red Lyons vs Big K
Al Tomko vs Bobby Jones

9/7/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Bob Heisinger
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Luke Brown COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat the Assassin

9/7/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium   
The Avenger beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone won a 5 Girl Battle Royal
Chris Tolos beat Jack Pesek
Princess Little Cloud beat Carmen Morse                
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone

9/7/68 Minneapolis TV
Frankie Laine & Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Spangler & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Bob Lewis
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Bob Sabre
Igor Vodik beat Mike Spangler

9/11/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Chris Markoff beat Mike Boyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,988

9/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Mike Bowyer
att: 3,880

9/14/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat ?
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

9/16/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Dr X & The Viking (sub Harley Race)
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Eddie Sharkey

9/21/68 St Paul, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X
While Crusher wrestles one man in the handicap match, the other man with be handcuffed to the ring post.
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels
Chris Markoff beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 5,001

9/21/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown beat Bob Sabre
Frankie Laine & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Tiger Malloy
Dr. X beat Bob Lewis

9/27/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Dr. X beat Bill Watts dq when The Crusher interfered
Larry Hennig beat Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff by submission
Big K drew Al Tomko
Pete Mymko drew Wilf Caron
Att: 4,100 “near capacity crowd”

9/28/68 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mighty Igor Vodik in 26:57
Billy Red Lyons & Frankie Laine beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq in 33:00
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Steve Druk & Kenny Yates in 18:51
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels in 8:31
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Kenny Jay in 11:52
Att: 3,319

9/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Dr X dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Bob Geigel beat Sonny Myers
Paul Christy beat the Assassin

10/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Verne Gagne & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The ring collapsed under the 1,589 pound combined weight of the six men.
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo
Frankie Laine beat Big K
att: 3,377

10/5/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest The Avenger
Danny Hodge beat Mike DiBiase
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Chris Tolos beat Woody Farmer

10/7/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Red Cloud beat Dr X
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Luke Brown beat Big K
Chris Markoff no contest Mike Riker

10/9/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Dr X & Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig

10/10/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Frankie Laine beat Chris Markoff dq
Big K beat Mike Riker

10/11/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff 2/3 in 29:00
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 7:00
Luke Brown beat Big K
Frankie Laine beat Bobby Jones
Mike Riker drew Al Tomko
att: 3970

10/12/68 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Pete Memco
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

10/12/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 13:37
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall COR
1. Lyons beat Dr X with a figure four leg lock in 26:59
2. Dr. X was counted out of the ring
Luke Brown beat Steve Druk cor in 7:00
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels in 16:45
Mike Riker beat Kenny Jay in 13:38
att: 4,368

10/16/68 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig
Harley Race vs Frankie Laine
Chris Markoff vs Mike Riker

10/17/68 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Mike York vs Dr X 2/3
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons 30:00

10/18/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Johnny Kace beat Mike Bowyer

10/19/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt & Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Mike Bowyer
Pampero Firpo beat Marty Miller
Billy Red Lyons beat Narcisco Ortiz

10/22/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr. X no contest Billy Red Lyons
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Mike Riker drew Mike Bowyer

10/25/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Bill Watts vs Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Billy Red Lyons & Big Luke Brown
Chris Markoff vs Mike Riker

10/26/68 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Laine & Hank Meadows
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Kolchin

10/26/68 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Big K
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer

10/28/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X
Harley Race beat Luke Brown
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
Att.-2,478

11/1/68 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Luke Brown beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/2/68 Minneapolis TV 
Pampero Firpo beat Jose Acosta
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Adale Cavera
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Bowyer

11/2/68 St. Paul
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons when referee George Gadaski stopped the 3rd fall when Lyons was helpless
Mitsu Arakawa beat Frankie Laine (sub Verne Gagne) via pin in 28:00
Big K beat Santiego Acosta via pin
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer 12:05
Mike Riker beat Jose Acosta 13:45
Att: 3,991
 
11/2/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Bill Watts beat Dr Moto
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Jose Betancourt beat Tiny Mills

11/4/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine

11/5/68 Detroit Lakes Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Heinemi vs Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig

11/6/68 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Harley Race
Pampero Firpo vs Frankie Laine

11/8/68 Blue Earth
Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/9/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Dr. X beat Pete Memco
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Big K beat Ken Yates

11/9/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mike Dibiase beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Woody Farmer & Reggie Parks beat Chris Tolos & The Viking
Bob Geigel drew Billy Red Cloud
Luke Brown beat The Avenger

11/9/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto, No title change.
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
att: 5,476

11/11/68 Fort William, Canada
Dr. X vs Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons vs Pampero Firpo
plus two other matches

11/13/68 Brainerd, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons vs Pamper Firpo
Frankie Laine vs Chris Markoff

11/15/68 Marshall
Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/16/68 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mike Riker & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Jose Acosta
Pampero Firpo beat Santiago Acosta
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer

11/16/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Dr. X via pin in the 3rd fall in 27:09
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 in 24:00
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff in 8:33
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine in 15:52
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer in 14:18
Att: 4,370

11/18/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Non Title
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto dq
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Geigel
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown

11/19/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Harley Race beat Luke Brown
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer

11/20/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Luke Brown beat Pampero Firpo dq
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine

11/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X 2-0
1.    Dr X was counted out of the ring
2.    Crusher pinned Dr X
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown
Al Tomko beat Mike Riker
Bob Jones (sub Orest Antonation) beat Wilf Caron
att: 4000

11/23/68 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Chris Markoff beat Bob Lewis
Billy Red Lyons beat Tiger Malloy
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

11/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Fernando Stampos
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins

11/26/68 Moorhead, MN
Verne Gagne vs Dr X
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts

11/28/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher via pin in 17:39 with help from Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Harley Race 14:24
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown in 6:42
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson beat Blackjack Daniels
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine 12:04
Att: 6,722

11/30/68 Minneapolis TV 
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mike Riker beat Ken Yates

11/30/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Billy Red Lyons no contest Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine
att: 2,845

12/2/68 Ortonville
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo COR
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine

12/4/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig no contest Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker
Att: 1,540

12/6/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
New Referee Mike Bowyer
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Pampero Firpo vs Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig

12/7/68 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Bob Lewis

12/7/68 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Pampero Firpo
Lars Anderson & Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown
Chris Markoff beat Frankie Laine in 14:35
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski in 13:50
Big K beat Kenny Yates in 15:20
att: 3,504

12/10/68 Fergus Falls, MN @ Armory
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Lars Anderson 30:00

12/11/68 Grand Forks, ND
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo
Victor The Bear beat Chris Markoff
Frankie Laine beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/11/68 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Larry Hennig 2/3
Luke Brown vs Chris Markoff 2/3
Tiny Mills vs Mike Riker

12/12/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown
Victor The Bear beat Chris Markoff
Mike Bowyer beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Dr. X beat Chris Markoff
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine
Jack Wilson beat Bill Howard
att: 2,931

12/14/68 Minneapolis TV 
Bill Watts beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Tuffy Truesdale
The Crusher beat Al Spangler
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Ken Yates
Marty Miller drew Mike Riker

12/14/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no decision Pampero Firpo on a 2nd fall dq in 14:37
1.    Crusher beat Firpo
2.    Firpo was dq’ed
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons & Frankie Laine in 26:18
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff in 8:27
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels in 9:38
Mike Riker beat Mark Starr in 13:43
Att: 4,387

12/17/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat The Crusher & Bill Watts
Victor The Bear beat Dr X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff (sub Pampero Firpo)
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker

12/19/68 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq when X hit the referee
Victor the Bear beat Chris Markoff via pin
Billy Red Lyons drew Lars Anderson

12/20/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig dq
Pampero Firpo beat Al Tomko
Lars Anderson beat Bill Kochen
Mike Riker beat Bobby Jones
att: 3000

12/21/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Big K & Bob Sabre
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Mike Bowyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Mike Riker beat Marty Miller

12/26/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer

12/27/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Sharon Lass beat Cheryl Miller
Dr X beat Santiago Acosta
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Jose Betancourt beat Mike Bowyer
att: 1,861

12/27/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Referee Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo via pin
Non Title
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto but did not lose the tag straps because the wrong man was pinned
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels via pin after an airplane spin
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,576

12/28/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates

12/28/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Lars Anderson intefered
Handicap Match
Bill Watts beat Stan Moose via pin in 11:45
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 13:32
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K via pin in 14:53
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:12
Mike Riker beat Kenny Jay via pin in 11:37
Note: Bill Green was scheduled to be Stan Moose’s partner in a handicap match ahainst Bill Watts but no showed the card.

12/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Dr. X beat Moose Cholak
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Mike Nolhas beat Bob Sabre

12/30/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X dq
Lars Anderson no contest Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello (sub Luke Brown)
Mike Riker beat Johnny Kace (sub Bob Boyer)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat British Empire Champion Billy Red Lyons dq
Handicap Match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts in 14:00
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Mike Riker beat Bill Kochen
Al Tomko beat Stan The Moose
att: 2000

1/4/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Ken Yates

1/5/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo via pin after Dr X mistakely hit Firpo instead of Crusher from outside the ring
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Bill Watts beat Big K via pin
Lars Anderson beat Chris Markoff via pin
Blackjack Daniels beat Kenny Yates
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 4,172

1/11/69 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Mike Riker
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Sabre
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Lewis
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Chris Markoff beat Ken Yates

1/11/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Chris Tolos
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Woody Farmer & Reggie Parks
Mike Dibiase beat Stan Pulaski dq
The Avenger drew Earl Maynard

1/14/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher (sub Billy Red Lyons) & Bill Watts
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker

1/16/69 Moorhead, MN or 1/15
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dr X
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker

1/17/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat Luke Brown
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
att: 4,859

1/18/69 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pampero Firpo beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Chris Markoff
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bobby Jones & Ken Yates

1/18/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto in 26:00
Dr. X ddq Pampero Firpo in 22:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Mad Dog Vachon 30:00
Butcher Vachon beat Chris Markoff via pin in 7:10
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker via pin in 13:32
Att: 6,061

1/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Bat
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Christy
Mike Riker beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso

1/22/69 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Bill Watts & The Crusher vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Pampero Firpo vs Sabu
Mike Riker vs Santiago Acosta

1/22/69 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Luke Brown & Joe Scarpello
Lars Anderson vs Chris Markoff

1/24/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo via pin in 20:00
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq
Mike Riker beat Chris Markoff
Luke Brown beat Bill Kochen
Bobby Jones beat Orest Antonation

1/25/69 Minneapolis TV 
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Dr. X beat Bob Lewis
Verne Gagne beat Bob Sabre
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay

1/26/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa with a sleeper hold
Special Referee: Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X COR
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown via pin
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello.via pin

1/27/69 Minot, ND
Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo drew Lars Anderson

1/27/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff)
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

1/28/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Dr. X beat Joe Scarpello
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson dq
Att: 2,070

1/28/69 Sterling, IL
Chris Markoff & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo
Chris Markoff vs Butcher Vachon

1/30/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig dq whem Lars Anderson interfered
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff) 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer via pin
att: 1,300
George Lentz notes Markoff originally was to be Lyons' partner, but he was said to have been injured against Cowboy Bill Watts earlier in the week in Minneapolis.

2/1/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Roger Nelson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello & Chuck Williams
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows

2/3/69 Edington
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Larry Hennig vs Mike Riker

2/4/69 Brainerd, MN @ Armory
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Rene Goulet 2/3
1.    Vachons won 1st fall
2.    Watts won 2nd fall
3.    Vachons won 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq in 37:00
1.    Dr X beat Lyons with a figure four leg lock
2.    Lyons beat Dr X with a figure four leg lock
3.    Dr X tossed Lyons over the top rope and was dq’ed
Rene Goulet beat Butcher Vachon in 12:00

2/5/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X dq
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Mad Dog Vachon

2/6/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
att: 5,584

2/8/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pancho Zapata
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay

2/8/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher in 17:00 as Crusher lost the 2nd fall
Bill Watts no contest Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Big Luke Brown in 28:00
Pampero Firpo beat Blackjack Daniels in 10:32
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Riker in 14:18
Rene Goulet beat Mike Bowyer in 15:07

2/11/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Pampero Firpo beat Dr X dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet

2/12/69 Goose Lake, IA
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon

2/14/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Al Tomko
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones
Great Antonation beat Wilf Caron
Att: 4,100

2/15/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson

2/15/69 Owatonna, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon dq

2/16/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig (sub Lars Anderson) via pin
Dr. X beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Billy Red Lyons drew Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker
Att: 6,183

2/18/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Mike Riker

2/19/69 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

2/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Bill Cody
Rene Goulet beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Bill Kerr & Mike Spangler

2/22/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr. X beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons in 31:00
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson by referee’s decision
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X dq
Rene Goulet beat Bill Kerr
Mike Bowyer drew Kenny Jay

2/25/69 Edgerton, WI
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

2/25/69 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo vs Lars Anderson
Plus one more bout

2/26/69 Kewanee, IL
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Kace beat Santiago Acosta

2/26/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo dq
Lars Anderson beat Luke Brown
Butcher Vachon drew Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

2/27/69 Mankato, MN 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon

2/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo drew Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Al Tomko via pin
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker
Bobby Jones drew Orest Antonation

3/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson

3/1/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts COR
Rene Goulet drew Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Mitsu Arakawa
att: 5,800 sellout

3/1/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

3/2/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 60:00
Lars Anderson vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon 20:00

3/3/69 Elmwood, WI @ High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson vs Pampero Firpo 2/3
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon

3/4/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson COR
Handicap match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

3/8/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Wilson
The Crusher beat Mike Riker
Lars Anderson beat Johnny Stewart
Bill Watts beat Jim Klobucher
Billy Red Lyons beat Narcisco Ortiz

3/8/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Riker
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,286

3/12/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown

3/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Hank Meadows
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre

3/15/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien (sub Verne Gagne) beat Dr. X
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Att: 5,316, “largest turnout in recent years”

3/18/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Prince Pullins drew Mike Riker

3/19/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Red Bastein beat Blackjack Daniels

3/19/69 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Mike Riker

3/20/69 Ottawa, IL
The Crusher & Bill Watts vs Lars Anderson & Dr X
Lars Anderson vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Mike Riker

3/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Pancho Zapata
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta

3/22/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Avenger dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Mike DiBiase
Midwest Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Viking beat Stan Pulaski & Chris Tolos
Ron Reed beat Woody Farmer

3/22/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
att: 5,934

3/23/69 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson in 14:28
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo 2/3 in 18:27
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:16
Billy Red Lyons beat Rene Goulet in 13:52
Kenny Jay beat Mike Riker in 11:38
Att: 6,008

3/24/69 Minot, ND
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Mike Riker
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon

3/25/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson dq
Rene Goulet beat Angelo Poffo
Kenny Yates (sub Johnny Kace) beat Santiago Acosta

3/25/69 Bismarck, ND
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Daniels
Pampero Firpo vs Mike Riker

3/26/69 Fergus Falls, MN @ Armory
Bill Watts vs Dr X
Rene Goulet & Big Luke Brown vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Plus one additional match

3/27/69 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Mad Dog attacked referee Mike Bowyer
Red Bastien beat Mike Riker 2-0
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons in 13:00

3/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson via pin after an Oklahoma Stampede
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Pampero Firpo 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig via pin
Rene Goulet beat Stan The Moose
Bobby Jones beat Al Tomko dq
att: 4,300, “sellout crowd”

3/29/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ornesto Gonzalez & Lee Mattson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Jose Orlando & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Sabre

3/29/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien won a 10 man battle royal
Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig dq
Red Bastien beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
att: 4,500

3/30/69 Moorhead, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Butcher Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson
Note: Questionable card

4/1/69 Redwood Falls, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet

4/5/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Butcher Vachon beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer

4/7/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Butcher Vachon & Big K (sub Mad Dog Vachon) 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Mike Bowyer drew Blackjack Daniels
att: 1,000

4/8/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Lars Anderson beat Luis Martinez
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Bruiser
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello

4/9/68 Tracy, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet

4/10/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scapello
att: 11,308
Note: Another listing has an additional match Cowboy Lang beat Fuzzy Cupid.

4/11/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match, Larry Hennig barred from Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Jones in 12:00
Al Tomko beat Stan The Moose

4/12/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Red Bastien beat Kenny Jay
Mike Bowyer drew Larry Hennig

4/12/69 Robbinsdale, MN @ High School Gym
Loser must ride a mule
AWA Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Red Bastien drew Butcher Vachon
Att: 1,500

4/15/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

4/16/69 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright High School Gym
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Lars Anderson beat Big Luke Brown 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels
Att: 1,300

4/16/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Red Bastien
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Mike Riker vs Rene Goulet

4/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Bill Watts beat Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Dr. X & Butcher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Joe Scarpello & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose

4/19/69 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts utc in 2nd fall
1.    Watts beat Gagne
2.    Watts sustained a cut above the eye and the match was stopped at 23:17
The Crusher & Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr. X
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Bradley & Little Bruiser in 28:00
Lars Anderson beat Jack Pesek in 10:32
Rene Goulet drew Joe Scarpello
att: 7,681

4/20/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Bowyer

4/20/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 45:00
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs Billy The Kid & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3 60:00
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 20:00

4/22/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Dr X 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy Lamonte

4/23/69 Grand Forks, ND
Mad Dog Vachon vs Bill Watts & Pampero Firpo
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Midget Tag

4/24/69 Maquorata
Lars Anderson vs The Crusher
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver vs Billy the Kid & Fuzzy Cupid

4/25/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pampero Firpo beat Stan The Moose
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Riker
Bobby Jones beat Bill Antonation
att: 2500

4/26/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Tuffy Truesdale
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

4/26/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Note: Poffo vs Bowyer was not listed on the original lineup.

4/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts no contest Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Pampero Firpo dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Riker
Luis Martinez drew Comrade Nick

4/27/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose

4/27/69 Ontonagon, MI
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Bruce Kirk

4/28/69 Fort Williams, ON
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/29/69 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig

4/29/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy LaMonte vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Rene Goulet vs Big K
att: 1,350

5/1/69 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy Lamont
Pampero Firpo beat Butcher Vachon
Billy The Kid beat Jamaica Kid

5/1/69 Marshall, MN
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X dq

5/3/69 Mound, MN
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons
Big K vs Luke Brown
Cowboy Bradley vs Jamaica Kid

5/3/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose

5/3/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Algerian Death Match
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon in 14:51 when referee George Gadaski was knocked out
Bill Watts beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Pampero Firpo & Little Beaver beat Larry Hennig & Billy The Kid
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 5,691

5/4/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose

5/6/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson vs Joe Scarpello

5/8/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Four Corners Match, Three Referees
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
1.    Dr X & The Vachons were dq’ed
2.    Dr X and Vachons won 2nd fall
3.    Watts pinned Mad Dog Vachon
Pampero Firpo beat Lars Anderson dq
Joe Scapello drew Rene Goulet
Bobby Jones beat Hank Watsko
Att: 3,300, “near capacity crowd”

5/9/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X & Angelo Poffo
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet drew Joe Scarpello
att: 5,843

5/10/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Ricky Zapata
Bill Watts beat Santiago Acosta
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Joe Scarpello

5/10/69 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X beat Pampero Firpo
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons drew Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Joe Scarpello
att: 3,903

5/11/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows

5/14/69 Grand Forks, ND
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson vs. Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig

5/17/69 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Wilson
Dr. X beat Cesar Polong
Bill Watts beat Tim Klobucher
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Yates
Mike Bowyer drew Larry Hennig

5/17/69 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Pampero Firpo beat Blackjack Daniels
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates

5/17/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak drew Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

5/18/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Dr. X beat Ricky Zapata
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Rene Goulet

5/19/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher vs Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy LaMonte vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid

5/20/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo vs Rene Goulet

5/22/69 Fort Williams, ON
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Pampero Firpo

5/23/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Crusher pinned Vachon in 21:00
2.    Mad Dog was dq’ed when Butcher Vachon interfered
Red Bastien beat Dr. X via pin in 20:00
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon in 9:00
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson in 13:00
Larry Hennig drew Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones in 9:00

5/24/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Bob Johnson
Lars Anderson beat Bob Miller
Red Bastien beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat John George

5/24/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet

5/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Wilson
Dr. X beat Tim Klobucher
Pampero Firpo beat Caesar Polong
Lars Anderson beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker

5/28/69 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien & Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

5/29/69 Redlake, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts 2/3
Larry Hennig vs Pampero Firpo 2/3
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 30:00

5/31/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Big K & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Kappel & Joe Scarpello
Verne Gagne beat Willie Zapp
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler

5/31/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
att: 5,812

5/31/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
Joe Scarpello drew Big K
Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates
att: 5,405

6/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello

6/7/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Lyons beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Tim Klobucher & Larry Polan
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson

6/8/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

6/11/69 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

6/13/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
George Gadaski drew Bob Kappel
Att.-1,563

6/14/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Red Bastien beat Bob Sabre
Lars Anderson beat Bob Kappel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody

6/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre

6/15/69 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Kappel
Big K beat Stan Pulaski

6/16/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Battle Royal
Dr X vs Bill Watts

6/19/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Al Tomko beat Stan Moose via reverse decision
Bobby Jones beat Steve Tuck

6/20/69 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien beat Big K

6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1.    Dr X won 1st fall
2.    Lyons won 2nd fall
3.    Dr X won 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Kace beat Kenny Jay
Att: 10,000

6/21/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Big K
Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat Black Jack Daniels
att: 5,812

6/21/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/23/69 Clinton, IA
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Big K

6/24/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Larry Hennig & Dr X vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Big K
Johnny Kace vs Bob Kappel

6/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Johnny Zapata
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/27/69 Hayward, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Larry Hennig
Bill Watts vs Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard

6/28/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Juan Kato
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan The Moose
Red Bastien beat Ricky Mendez

6/28/69 Bloomington, MN
Non title
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet
Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Partlow
Joe Scarpello drew Big K

6/29/69 Babbit
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts

6/30/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Bill Watts
Dr X vs Red Bastien
Big K vs Pampero Firpo
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Kace vs Rene Goulet

7/5/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Big K dq
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

7/5/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Bastien
Blackjack Daniels & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Blackjack Daniels beat George Gadaski
att: 4,100

7/11/69 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 60:00
Butcher Vachon vs Rene Goulet

7/12/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Yates
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Steve Druk beat Wilf Caron

7/12/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
att: 9,512

7/12/69 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig beat Dr X COR
Chain Gang Frank Dillnger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels
Steve Druk beat Bill Cody
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch

7/13/69 Minneapolis TV
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Bill Cody & Wilf Caron

7/15/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Angelo Poffo beat George Gadaski

7/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat George Gadaski

7/22/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne
Luke Brown drew Dr. X
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Steve Druk beat Bill Watts

7/23/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig
Battle royal

7/24/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X 2/3
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Orest Antonation
Al Tomko beat Bobby Jones

7/25/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
No Time Limit, Nodq match
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Bob Geigel
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone
Mad Dog Vachon va Red Bastien

7/26/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Chico Toledo
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Steve Druk beat Ricky Zapata

7/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak vs Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Daniels beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 10,000

7/26/69 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo & Steve Druk
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates

7/29/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Steve Druk beat Luis Martinez

8/2/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre
Bill Watts beat Bulldog Drummer
Dr. X beat Phil Christy
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

8/2/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez drew Big K
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera
att: 8,708

8/6/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Bill Watts beat Steve Druk
Rene Goulet drew Big K
Att.-1,947

8/8/69 Princeton
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo

8/9/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Steve Tuck
Red Bastien beat Bill Cody
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Lee Mattson & Bill Cody
Verne Gagne beat Stan The Moose
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates

8/9/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jack Dillinger
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Dillinger
Dr X beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Big K
Luis Martinez drew Rene Goulet

8/14/69 Marengo, WI @ Ashland County Fair
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Professor Steve Druk vs Kenny Jay 2/3 45:00
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

8/16/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Kenny Jay & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk

8/16/69 St Paul, MN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Jack Pesek
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Luis Martinez
Bruce Kirk beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,092

8/18/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Moose Cholak beat Butcher Vachon
Big K drew Bruce Kirk

8/21/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X COR
Non Title Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Bob Brown 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat George Gadaski
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Att: 6,300

8/23/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
att: 5,281

8/23/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Dr X
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Bruce Kirk beat Angel Rivera

8/23/69 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Valen
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk
Moose Cholak beat Angel Rivera
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt

8/27/69 Ontonagon, MI @ Ontonagon Area High School Gym
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig vs Bruce Kirk

8/29/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon vs Joe Scarpello
Jack Pesek vs Jerry Kozak

8/28/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Mad Dog Vachon vs Red Bastien
Cowboy Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Professor Steve Druk vs Bob Kappel

8/30/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Att: “approximately 10,000”

8/30/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig in 14:19
Red Bastien dcor Steve Druk in 9:53
Luke Brown beat George Grant in 6:45
Billy Red Lyons beat Bruce Kirk in 13:16
Blackjack Daniels beat Jim Valen in 15:43

8/30/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Jim Valen
Larry Hennig beat John George
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Ricky Mendez
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bulldog Drummer & Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat George Grant

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/6/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Dr X beat Man Mountain Mike
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Jim Valen

9/7/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

9/8/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Larry Hennig vs Man Mountain Mike
Big K vs Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet vs Bruce Kirk

9/12/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Al Tomko beat Bob Tuck (sub Bobby Jones) via pin
att: 3400

9/13/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Hank Meadows & Jim Valen
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Bill Watts beat Ox Baker
Larry Hennig beat Bill Cody
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Jones

9/13/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Dr X 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder when Mad Dog Vachon pinned O’Connor in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Mr Kleen beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Att: 10,000

9/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Man Mountain Mike & Moose Cholak
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Luis Martinez beat Rene Goulet
Att: 6,476

9/14/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Edouard Carpentier beat The Bat

9/17/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dr X COR
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Dillinger & Chris Markoff billed as Chain Gang
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig
Att: 2,577

9/19/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq
Jack Pesek drew Joe Scarpello

9/20/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq in 33:11
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X 2/3, one fall by dq
Bill Watts drew Wilbur Snyder
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig COR in 9:03
Bruce Kirk beat Johnny Kace in 12:31
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr in 11:06
Att: 7,038

9/20/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Wilbur Snyder beat George Gadaski

9/23/69 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq

9/26/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Man Mountain Mike
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Chain Gang Jack & Jim Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Bruce Kirk beat Rene Goulet via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck via pin
Att: 3000+

9/27/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk & Julio Menendez
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Jose Betancourt & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Hank Meadows
Edouard Carpentier beat Bobby Jones
Red Bastien beat Bill Cody

9/27/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Baron Von Raschke
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Rene Goulet
Angelo Poffo beat Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Tokyo Joe
Att: 10,000+

9/27/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Tarzan Tyler won a Six Man Battle Royal
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Pat O'Connor drew Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek beat Jose Quintero

10/3/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Bruce Kirk
att: 6,154

10/4/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

10/4/69 St Paul, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig in 16:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet via pin in 14:20
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Kenny Yates drew Kenny Jay 15:00

10/9/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Crazy Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet 

10/10/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier won a 12 Man Battle Royal by eliminating the Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Jim Dillinger via pin
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Lyons
Jack Dillinger beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Att: 3300
Note: Bill Watts and Man Mountain Mike also competed in the Battle Royal.

10/11/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Ricky Mendez & Mark Starr
Man Mountain Mike beat Jose Betancourt
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Jones

10/11/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre & Angelo Poffo
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Bruce Kirk beat Ken Russell
Att: 10,000
Note: Maybe this card was held at Donovan Hall.

10/17/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Bill Watts

10/18/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bruce Kirk
Bill Watts beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Smith
Man Mountain Mike beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Luke Graham beat Kenny Jay

10/18/69 St Paul, MN
Non Title Death Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 22:00 when the Vachons could not answer the bell for the 9th fall
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bodyslam Challenge Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham in 10:00
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Bruce Kirk beat Rene Goulet
Buddy Smith beat Mark Starr
Att: 6,001

10/21/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
8 Man Battle Royal for $3,000 and a chance to wrestle AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Man Mountain Mike vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Luke Graham
Big Luke Brown vs Dale Roberts aka Buddy Smith
Bruce Kirk vs Kenny Yates

10/22/69 Cottage Grove
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq

10/24/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza won a 12 man battle royal
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
att: 6,112 sellout

10/25/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Buddy Smith
Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Luke Graham beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

10/25/69 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Watts won a 12 man battle royal
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Luke Graham beat Rene Goulet
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith
Bodyslam Challenge Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 4,367

10/28/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Ernie Dusek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 in 29:35
Bill Watts beat Midwest Champion Tarzan Tyler on a 2nd fall dq
1. Watts beat Tyler
2. Tyler was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel via pin in 14:25
Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ali Ben Khan & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Paul
att: 2,084
Note: The newspaper clipping states Parks & Pulaski regained the Midwest Tag Title from Khan & Blanchard. I think that's a mistake and it should have said retained.

10/29/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk

10/30/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq

11/1/69 Minneapolis TV 
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Tuck
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Bill Watts beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bob Armstrong

11/1/69 St Louis Park, MN
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith
Bruce Kirk beat Bob Armstrong

11/1/69 St Paul, MN
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Windham
Jim Valen beat Kenny Jay

11/8/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Edouard Carpentier beat Bill Howard
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Irma Acevedo & Patty O’Hara drew Black Venus & Sandy Starr

11/8/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak beat Larry Hennig
Pat O'Connor beat Luke Graham dq
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K & Johnny Kace
Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham in a 10 minute bodyslam challenge
Att: 10,000

11/8/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
Blackjack Lanza no contest Edouard Carpentier
Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith

11/11/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Crazy Luke Graham
Sandy Starr & Black Venus beat Litta Morez & Patty O'Hara
Bruce Kirk drew Buddy Smith
Att: 2,779

11/13/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike
Irma Acevedo & Black Venus beat Patty O’Hara & Sandy Starr 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagle's Club
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Smith
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Att: 2,245 sellout

11/14/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck
Att: 2800

11/15/69 Minneapolis TV 
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk
Larry Hennig drew Bob Windham
Dr. X beat Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows

11/15/69 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Buddy Smith drew Bruce Kirk

11/17/69 Burlington, IA @ Minett Gymnasium
Edouard Carpentier vs Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon vs Bruce Kirk
Patty O’Hara & Janie O’Brian vs Sandy Starr & Lita Marez

11/19/69 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham 2/3
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

11/19/69 Goose Lake, IA
Bruce Kirk vs Butcher Vachon
Irma Acevedo & Lita Marez vs Jane O’Brien & Patty O’Hara
Edouard Carpentier vs Larry Hennig

11/21/69 Ortonville, MN
Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier vs Crazy Luke Graham
Bob Windham vs Man Mountain Mike

11/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Windham beat Ken Yates

11/22/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Baron Von Raschke won a 12 man battle royal
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Moose Cholak beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Billy Red Lyons drew Jim Dillinger
Att: 10,000
Note: Man Mountain Mike & Luke Graham also competed in the battle royal.

11/25/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Forum
AWA Tag Team Champions Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crazy Luke Graham dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Vander
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat El Magnifico
Jane Sherrill beat Lita Marez
Lex Byrd beat Eric Von Werner

11/26/66 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza won a battle royal
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith
Bill Watts beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Att.-2,696

11/26/69 Moorhead, MN
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Black Venus & Irma Acevedo beat Mae Weston & Patty O'Hara
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham

11/27/69 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Bob Windham drew Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates

11/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Bill Watts 2/3
1.    Carpentier & Watts won 1st fall
2.    Vachons won 2nd fall
3.    Vachons won 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Bruce Kirk drew Bob Windham
Leroy Hirsch beat Orest Antonation
Att: 3200

11/28/69 Mellen, WI
Red Bastien vs Dr X
Patty O'Hara & Irma Acevedo vs Black Venus & Sandy Starr
Bruce Kirk vs Buddy Smith

11/29/69 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buddy Smith

12/3/69 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Mad Dog Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Butcher Vachon vs Bruce Kirk

12/4/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagle's Club
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard
att: 2,443 sellout

12/6/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Buddy Smith & Bob Windham
Bill Watts beat Johnny Kace
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ken Yates

12/6/69 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Luke Brown
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bruce Kirk

12/11/69 Mankato, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Luke Graham

12/12/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Luke Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq

12/12/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bulldog Bob Brown & Leroy Hirsch beat Bruce Kirk & Bob Windham 2/3
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Dale Roberts beat Bobby Jones via pin
Att: 2808

12/13/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Brunelle
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Edouard Carpentier beat Ox Baker
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Buddy Smith

12/13/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Tarzan Tyler
Midwest Tag Team Champions Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dr Moto & Great Kimura dq
Betty Niccolli beat Dee Davis
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dr Moto

12/13/69 South St Paul, MN
Red Bastien no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Gorilla Lopez beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle

12/14/69 Bloomington, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez & Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Dr X
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunell
att. 3,221

12/15/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon

12/16/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O'Connor
Bill Watts beat Mr Kleen
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Tomasso
Dr X beat Luis Martinez

12/19/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog and Butcher Vachon 1-0
Lyons won the first fall in 49:45, then time ran out before either team could score another fall.
The Vachons retained their title because the challengers did not win 2 falls.
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith
att: 5,182

12/20/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Buddy Smith
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig beat Steve Tuck
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle

12/21/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig & Dr. X
Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk

12/27/69 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Steve Tuck
Billy Red Lyons beat Ken Yates
Hank Meadows beat Butcher Vachon dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Brunelle

12/27/69 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty utc
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Lars Anderson
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Brunelle drew Kenny Jay

12/29/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts 24:00
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Brunell

12/30/69 Moorhead, MN
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
more tomorrow ...



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons no contest Dr. X & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith
Note: The newspaper reported this to be the first Rockford wrestling show in many years.

1/3/70 Minneapolis TV  
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt

1/3/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
The Crusher beat Luke Graham
Dr X beat Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Lars Anderson beat Buddy Smith
att: 6,112 sellout

1/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez beat Jack Pesek
Jim Valen beat Ken Russell

1/4/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X 1-0
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon with a stomach claw
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham via pin
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith
att: 3,142

1/9/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig 2/3
Bobo Brewer beat Bob Windham in 23:00
Leroy Hirsch beat Dale Roberts via pin
Bob Tuck drew Bobby Jones
att: 4000
 
1/10/70 Minneapolis TV  
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Bruce Kirk
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle & Buddy Smith
Red Bastien beat Ken Yates

1/13/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Red Bastien 20:00
Luke Graham beat Bob Windham
Att.-1500

1/14/70 Rochester, MN @ Mayo Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Att.-1,600

1/16/70 Fairmont
Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk

1/16/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Midwest Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ali Ben Khan
Tor Kamata drew Reggie Parks
Great Kimura beat Terry Martin

1/17/70 Minneapolis TV  
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier & Bruce Kirk no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Billy Red Lyons beat Buddy Smith

1/17/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X 2/3 but X didn’t lose his mask because Gomez won one fall by countout
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Daniels
Att: 6,400
 
1/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Kleen
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Smith

1/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Harley Race beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Bill Watts beat Luke Graham    
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

1/23/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Buddy Smith beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Att: 4,100

1/24/70 Minneapolis TV  
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Frankie Hester
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith & Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

1/24/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Great Kimura
Ali Ben Khan drew Reggie Parks
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom

1/24/70 Owatonna, MN
Dr X vs Edouard Carpentier
Larry Hennig vs Pepper Gomez

1/25/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match, No Time Limit
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Lars Anderson beat Mike Lavine
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Brunelle
Billy Red Lyons beat Buddy Smith
att: 6,095

1/28/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
George Gadaski drew Bob Brunelle

1/28/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Luke Graham vs Buddy Smith
Bob Windham vs Blackjack Daniels
att: 3,100

1/29/70 Rochester, MN
Red Bastien vs Dr X
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons & Edouard Carpentier

1/30/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunelle
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
att: 6,112 sellout

2/1/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez & Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Butcher Vachon beat Bob Windham
Buddy Smith beat Mike Levine
Att: 6,495

2/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier no contest Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Moose Cholak beat Jim Valen

2/3/70 Hiroshima, Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Michael Nador & Monster Rousimoff to win IWA World Tag Title
Quasimodo dcor Takeshi Oiso
Bad Boy Shields beat Tadharu Tanaka
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio drew Tetsunosuke Daigo
Note: Gagne’s debut for IWE and this started the working relationship between the AWA and IWE.

2/5/70 Osaka, Japan @ Prefectural Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi in 3rd fall
Mighty Inoue & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Great Kusatsu beat Bad Boy Shields
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Mr. Hamaguchi drew Seikichi Hongo

2/6/70 Tokyo, Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi 2/3
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Michael Nador beat Mighty Inoue
Bad Boy Shields beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Takeshi Oiso beat Ogiyama
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki

2/6/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1.    Crusher pinned Vachon after a knee drop
2.    Vachon won 2nd fall
3.    Crusher pinned Vachon after a Bolo punch
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Harley Race beat Reggie Parks
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith
Joe Scarpello drew Jack Pesek

2/6/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunelle
Leroy Hirsch beat Mike Lavine
Orest Antonation beat Golden Boy
att: 2,500

2/7/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Lavine
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

2/7/70 Choshi, Japan
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sukiyama drew Michael Nandor & Bad Boy Shields & Monster Roussimoff
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Quasimodo
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Onizo Murasaki beat Ogiyama

2/7/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Stan Pulaski drew AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Ali Ben Khan beat Bobby Roberts
Frankie Hester beat Buddy Smith dq

2/8/70 Utsunomiya, Japan
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Thunder Sukiyama COR
Monster Roussimoff dcor Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Bad Boy Shields
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

2/9/70 Morioka City Gym, Iwate Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sukiyama beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Bad Boy Shields beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Ogiyama beat Mr. Hamaguchi

2/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Bob Kappel
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

2/14/70 Duluth. MN @ Arena
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Larry Hennig beat Bob Windham
Red Bastien beat Luke Graham

2/15/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 19:00
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Bill Howard beat Buddy Smith
Att: 10,048, gate: $58,793.75

2/16/70 Winona, MN @ Senior High School Gym
Red Bastien beat Dr X dq
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig (sub Butcher Vachon)
Luke Graham beat Bill Howard

2/19/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Red Bastien beat Luke Graham
Larry Hennig beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons
att: 6,112 sellout

2/20/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
If Butcher Vachon interferes, he gets suspended by the AWA.
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig via pin
Luke Graham beat Bill Howard
Leroy Hirsch beat John Lee
Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
Att: 4786 sellout

2/21/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Christian
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Wilf Caron & Bill Cody
Verne Gagne beat Buster Matthews
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Brunelle
Edouard Carpentier beat Hank Meadows

2/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin in 18:30 after a body slam
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X in 22:13
Att: 7,560

2/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Howard

2/27/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke COR
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Dr X beat Luis Martinez
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Ken Russell

2/27/70 Bagley, MN @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Jon Lee vs Luke Graham 2/3 45:00
Bob Windham vs Bob Brunelle 30:00

2/27/70 Marshall, MN
Larry Hennig vs the Crusher

2/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Buddy Smith
The Crusher beat Bill Christian
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard

3/1/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq when Crusher tossed the referee out of the ring
Dr. X drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Lars Anderson beat Buddy Smith
Billy Red Lyons beat Buster Matthews

3/7/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Christian & Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Wilf Caron & Bill Cody
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk

3/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Dr X beat Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
att: 6,112 sellout

3/8/70 Bemidji, MN  
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Bob Brunelle (sub Bob Windham) beat Jim Osborne

3/10/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Red Bastien in 23:25
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard

3/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Jack Pesek
The Crusher beat Buddy Smith
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Jones
Red Bastien beat Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard

3/14/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & The Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Lars Anderson drew Pepper Gomez
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith

3/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak COR
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Lanza

3/18/70 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle via pin after a bulldog headlock
Att: “packed house”

3/19/70 Winona, MN @ Senior High School
Red Bastien & Bob Brunelle beat Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza dq
Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle

3/20/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage Match
Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Ali Ben Khan
Beautiful Brutus beat Mel Turnbull
Jack Pesek beat Billy Howard

3/21/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bob Brunelle & Bill Howard
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera
Santiago Acosta beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Verne Gagne beat Bill Christian
Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith

3/22/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Holy Cross
Red Bastien vs Buddy Smith
Pepper Gomez vs Mad Dog Vachon
Bob Brunelle vs Bill Howard

3/24/70 Bismarck, ND
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
Bob Brunelle beat Luke Graham

3/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham no contest Bill Howard
Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski

3/26/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Danny Loos
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Pepper Gomez when Pepper could not continue due to injury after winning the 1st fall
Butcher Vachon beat Reggie Parks via pin
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham
Bill Howard drew Buddy Smith 20:00
Att: 5,000

3/26/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Kiniski dq in 9:00
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien when Red could not continue due to a knee injury after winning the 1st fall
Bob Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Leroy Hirsch beat George Gadaski
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Orest Antonation beat Wilf Caron
att: 4,780

3/28/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez vs Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham vs Bob Windham

3/28/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Special Referee Jack Pesek
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Windham

3/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Pesek & Tony Savoldi
Pepper Gomez beat George Gadaski
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody & Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

3/29/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via disputed decision
Referees George Gadaski and Bob Brunelle disagreed on the outcome of the match thus the Vachons retained their tag title
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson dq
Jack Pesek beat Luke Graham
Bob Windham drew Jim Osborne

4/4/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X drew George Gadaski
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Ricky Ramirez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Luke Graham beat Jim Osborne dq

4/4/70 Elk River, MN
Red Bastein beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier vs Butcher Vachon
Buddy Smith vs Bill Howard

4/4/70 Waverly, IA
Blackjack Lanza drew Dewey Robertson
Lars Anderson beat Jim Valen
Jack Brisco beat Kinji Kimura

4/7/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson dq
Jack Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham

4/8/70 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Cloud vs Butcher Vachon 2/3 45:00
Bob Windham vs Jim Osborne 20:00

4/8/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza COR
The Crusher beat Dr. X
Lars Anderson drew Edouard Carpentier
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Osborne
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
att: 6,112 sellout

4/9/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Dr. X 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson via pin
Red Bastien beat Jack Pesek
Bob Windham beat Jim Osborne
Att: 5,961

4/10/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Red Bastein beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Jim Osborne dq
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron via pin
Att: “sellout crowd”

4/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Red Bastien beat Don Reilly
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

4/11/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Jim Osborne
Bob Brunelle beat Bill Howard
Att: 4,441

4/12/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Billy Red Lyons drew Jim Osborne
Att. 2,800

4/13/70 Hayward, WI
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon 2/3
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez 2/3
Bob Brunelle vs Bill Howard

4/14/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Blackjack Lanza
Dr X vs Pepper Gomez
Joe Scarpello vs Jim Dillinger
Bob Windham vs Bill Howard

4/15/70 Cottage Grove, IL @ Park Senior Gym
Dr. X vs Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Windham
Bill Howard vs Kenny Jay

4/16/70 Bagley, MN @ High School
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X vs Red Bastien
Billy Red Cloud vs Jim Osborne

4/16/70 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Bob Brunelle vs Bill Howard

4/17/70 Stillwater, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Billy Red Cloud no contest Jim Osborne

4/18/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Ricky Menendez

4/18/70 Mount Oliver, IL
Pat O’Connor beat Bob Windham
Jack Brisco beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard

4/18/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Dr. X beat The Crusher 2/3
1.    Crusher won 1st fall
2.    Dr X won 2nd fall
3.    Dr X won 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Daniels in 11:45
Pepper Gomez beat Rodeo Jones in 9:45
Jim Osborne beat Kenny Jay in 13:55
Att: 4,301

4/21/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Jack Dillinger beat Pepper Gomez
Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy
Note: I've also seen the main event listed as a 60 minute draw.

4/22/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier drew Jim Dillinger
Double X beat Billy Red Cloud

4/23/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Double X
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Druk
Bob Brunelle beat Mike Spangler

4/24/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Joe Blanchard drew Jack Pesek

4/24/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Dr. X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Leroy Hirsch in 7:00
Double X beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Brunelle beat Steve Druk
Bobby Jones beat Wilf Caron

4/25/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Ricky Menendez
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bulldog Drummer & John George
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson beat Wilf Caron
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Tuck

4/25/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher beat Dr. X COR
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez drew Red Bastien
Double X beat Bob Windham
att: 6,112 sellout

4/29/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bob Windham 25:00
att: 2,000

5/2/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Julius Rodriguez
Dr. X & Double X beat Bob Brunelle & Jack Pesek
Red Bastien beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera

5/2/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall dq when Double X interfered
1.    Crusher beat Dr X
2.    Dr X was dq’ed
Red Bastien & Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello in 13:32
Double X beat Bill Howard in 14:38
Bob Windham beat Bob Brunell in 16:32
att: 4,264

5/5/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest Baron Von Raschke
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier dq
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X dq
Dr. Bill Miller beat Billy Red Lyons
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello

5/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & the Crusher
Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek
Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
att: 7,365

5/8/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons with a figure four leg lock to win British Commonwealth title
Red Bastien beat Double X via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bill Howard
Att: “sellout crowd”

5/9/70 Minneapolis TV
Bill Howard & Jack Pesek beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Dr. X & Double X beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody
Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle

5/9/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Dr. X & Double X in 23:57
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek via pin in 14:38
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello in 15:04
Larry Hennig beat Bill Howard in 9:27
att: 3,201

5/15/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Crusher pinned Dr X in 8:19 after a bolo punch
2.    Dr X pinned The Crusher in 9:08
3.    Double X interfered and Dr X was dq’ed
Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Double X beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat Ali Ben Kahn via pin

5/16/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard

5/16/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 17:52
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double X dq
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek via pin in 12:35
Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard in 13:45
Att: 4,054

5/18/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Pepper Gomez
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

5/19/70 Bismarck, ND
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Double X beat Bob Brunelle

5/20/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr. X & Blackjack Daniels
Paul Diamond beat Blackjack Daniels
Double X beat Bob Brunelle

5/21/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr X
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
att: 4,335

5/22/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 29:00
Dr. X & Double X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Lars Anderson drew Paul Diamond
George Gadaski beat Bobby Jones
att: 6,500

5/23/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X & Double X beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Jose Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Ricky Menendez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

5/23/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham

5/29/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Butcher pinned Gomez in 6:30 after a body slam
2.    Gomez won 2nd fall in 2:01
3.    The Vacons were dq’ed when Mad Dog entered the ring illegally
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Red Bastien beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek

5/30/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody & Rene Goulet
Paul Diamond beat Double X dq
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera

5/30/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Tiny Mills
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq in 28:55
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier drew Double X
Paul Diamond beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Bob Windham beat Bill Howard via pin
Battle Of The Losers
Kenny Jay beat Kenny Yates via pin

6/2/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X dq
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Kace (sub Joe Tomasso)
Att: 12,000

6/7/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Brunelle
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Paul Diamond beat Bobby Jones
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

6/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham via pin in 21:00
Paul Diamond beat Les Wolff via pin
Handicap Match
Larry Hennig beat Wilf Caron & Orest Antonation
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Att: 2600

6/13/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X & Double X beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard
Paul Diamond beat Jose Rodriguez
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

6/13/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Steel Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X & Double X beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Howard
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
att: 12,076 gate $58,000
Note: That card set a new Wisconsin indoor gate and attendance record.

6/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr Big Bill Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa

6/18/70 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Double X vs Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Little Bruiser vs Mighty Atom & Tiny Tim

6/19/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X & Double X beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Att.-1,990

6/20/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X & Double X beat Bob Brunelle & Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Diamond beat Ken Yates

6/20/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Paul Diamond beat Dr X & Double X 2-0 in 33:00
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom 2/3
Billy Howard drew Kenny Jay
Att: 4,370

6/25/70 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig vs Bob Windham
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone

6/25/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
British Empire Champion Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier in 32:00
Paul Diamond beat Double X via pin
Lars Anderson drew Red Bastien
Butcher Vachon beat Stan The Moose in 5:00
George Gadaski beat Wilf Caron
Orest Antonation beat Dave Muir
att: 1,746

6/26/70 Hayward, WI
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond vs Double X
Bob Brunelle vs Les Wolff

6/26/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No Countouts but each time a wrestler leaves the ring, he will be fined $1,000.00
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Johnny Kace

6/27/70 Minneapolis TV
Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Ricky Mendez
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Lee Mattson & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera

6/30/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Joe Scarpello beat Lars Anderson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Black Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Bob Windham
Black Jack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez
Double X vs Bill Howard

7/3/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond took 2 straight falls from Dr. X, but was then dq'ed for taking X's mask off
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Patty O'Hara beat Betty Niccoli
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay (Yates' first pro win. Jay was presented a trophy for keeping his losing string alive)

7/4/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Red Bastien beat Hank Meadows
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

7/8/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd
Baron Von Raschke beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Paul Diamond beat Dr X
Lars Anderson drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello

7/9/70 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr X & Double X 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Frank Bullinski 2/3

7/10/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Double X 2/3
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bad Boy Shields dq

7/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Daniels & Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Ben Vat

7/11/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Paul Diamond beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Kenny Jay beat Kenny Yates
Att: 10,812

7/11/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne hit Lanza with a chair in 23:32
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Double X beat Joe Scarpello
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Howard
Bob Kappel drew Blackjack Daniels
Att: 4,600

7/15/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond bear Dr X 2/3 and unmasked him as Bruce Marshall
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bob Windham beat Double XX
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig in 8:00
Bad Boy Bullinski drew Lars Anderson
Att: 1,800

7/15/70 Mankato, MN
Paul Diamond & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double XX 2/3
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski (sub Red Bastien)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham
att: 800

7/17/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dr. X
Bob Windham vs Frank Shields
Paul Diamond vs Double X
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez

7/18/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Paul Diamond beat Julio Rodriguez
Mr. M beat Ken Yates

7/18/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mr M beat Dr X 2-0 but Dr X had switched places with Double X outside the ring.
Double X was beaten in the 2nd fall and unmasked as Jim "Red" Osborne
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Paul Diamond 2/3
Blackjack Lanza dcor Bad Boy Bullinski
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
Billy Howard beat Kenny Yates via pin
att: 3,691

7/24/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X 2/3 (then unmasked him as Bruce Marshall)
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bob Windham beat Double X
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Bad Boy Bullinski drew Lars Anderson
Att: 1,800

7/25/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Guards around the ring
Dr X beat Mr M 2/3 in 38:57
1.    X won 1st fall
2.    M won 2nd fall
3.    X won 3rd fall
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Jim Osborne in 25:37
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 23:16
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 8:57
Bob Windham beat Billy Howard via pin in 13:25
Att: 4,603

7/27/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Red Bastien vs Black Jack Lanza
Pepper Gomez vs Bad Boy Bullinski
Double X vs Bob Windham

7/30/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq in 26:00
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Lars Anderson
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Double X
Red Bastien beat George Grant
George Gadaski beat Dave Muir
att: 5,280

7/31/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Tarzan Tyler
Ken Yates beat Kenny Jay

7/31/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik & Paul Diamond beat Dr X & Double X
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham
Lars Anderson drew Bad Boy Bullinski
att: 6,330

8/8/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Blackjack Lanza
Bad Boy Bullinski beat George Grant
Paul Diamond beat Frank Hickey
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard
Bob Windham beat Wilf Caron

8/8/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X, X unmasked
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Truck Driver Bullinski beat Double X (Jim Osborne)
Paul Diamond beat George Grant via pin in 12:29
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin in 8:42
Att: 4,776
Note: One veteran fan said Dr X looked like Gene Kiniski.

8/14/70 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1.    Raschke won 1st fall
2.    Gagne beat Raschke with a Sleeper Hold
3.    Gagne won 3rd fall
Dr X beat Paul Diamond
Ernie Ladd no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Double X (XX unmasked)
Dr Big Bill Miller ddq Bobo Brazil
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien
Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein & Betty Niccoli
att: 21,000+

8/15/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Hickey
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay

8/20/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X (who wrestled without his mask as Bruce Marshall)
Pepper Gomez drew Paul Diamond when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
att: 1,124

8/21/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier vs Double X
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon
George Gadaski vs Bill Howard

8/22/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X (unmasked as Bruce Marshall)
Bob Windham beat Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Frank Hickey
Billy Howard beat Angel Rivera
att: 6,854

8/22/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski drew Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Blackjack Daniels beat Jim Valen
Kenny Yates drew Kenny Jay 20:00
Dave Cox beat Chico Rodriguez
att: 5,094

8/22/70 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Jim Valen
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Paul Diamond beat Dave Cox
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Daniels

8/24/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mask at Stake/No DQ
Dr X vs Black Jack Lanza
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 
plus other bouts

8/27/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X in 25:00 and unmasked him to reveal Bruce Marshall
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Double X 2/3 in 20:00 and Double X was unmasked as Jim Osborne
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon in 8:00
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham in 11:00
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir in 13:00
att: 4,100

8/28/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 17:38 after a body slam 
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Butcher Vachon 2/3
No dq Match, No countouts
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Att: 10,260 “record crowd”

8/29/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dq Rule Waived
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X and unmasked him to reveal Dick Beyer
No dq match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Jack Daniels
Bill Howard beat Frank Hickey
att: 8.758

9/1/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X (X unmasked himself)
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Howard
Moose Cholak beat Lars Anderson dq
Pepper Gomez beat Paul Christy
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham

9/2/70 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Blackjack Lanza vs Paul Diamond
Pepper Gomez vs Lars Anderson
Bob Windham vs Bad Boy Bullinski
Frank Hickey vs Red Bastien

9/4/70 Ontonagon, MI @ Ontonagon Area High School Gym
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Pepper Gomez (sub Bad Boy Bullinski) beat Frank Hickey
Att: “enthusiastic crowd”
 
9/5/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey
Att: 6,351

9/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dave Cox in 9:00
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Hickey via pin
Dave Muir beat Pete Mymko
Att: 2300

9/12/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1.    Hennig pinned Mad Dog in 1:16
2.    Mad Dog pinned Hennig in 4:03
3.    Mad Dog beat Anderson in 3:37
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 18:27
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dave Cox via pin in 6:53
Paul Diamond drew Big K 20:00
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin in 12:22
Att: 5,319

9/12/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Dave Cox
Julio Rodriguez beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hickey
Big K beat Kenny Jay

9/15/70 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Paul Diamond
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey

9/15/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Howard
Big K drew Angelo Poffo

9/18/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Paul Diamond when Diamond was injured in a collision and was unable to continue
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey
att: 5,000+

9/19/70 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dave Cox & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Spangler
Paul Diamond beat Steve Tuck

9/22/70 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Featuring Blackjack Lanza, Larry Hennig, Pepper Gomez & Butcher Vachon

9/23/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Butcher Vachon vs Bad Boy Bullinski
Paul Diamond vs Larry Hennig
Bob Windham vs Pepper Gomez

9/24/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez drew AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond drew Big K
Att: 2,000

9/25/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bad Boy Bullinski & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Larry Hennig drew Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Bob Jones beat Bob Tuck
Att: 2,186

9/26/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig via pin
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Blackjack Lanza no contest Edouard Carpentier
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham
Big K beat Billy Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Frank Hickey
Att: 5,601

9/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Bill Howard
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Raoul Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Carlos Rodriguez
Big K beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Dave Cox

9/26/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Beautiful Brutus beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Stan "Plowboy" Frazier beat The Viking
Tex McKenzie beat Gato Gordo
Att: 2,749

9/29/70 Chicago, IL @ Aragon Ballroom
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bad Boy Bullinski dq
Edouard Carpentier no contest Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Ken Dillinger

9/30/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Big K
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Bob Windham

10/3/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Daniels
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows

10/3/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond beat Big K
Bob Windham drew Billy Howard
att: 10,371

10/5/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Black Jack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Larry Hennig
Red Bastien vs Bob Windham
Big K vs Paul Diamond
Pepper Gomez vs Bill Howard

10/9/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
British Empire Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig via pin to win $1,000
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond via pin
Red Bastien beat Billy Red Cloud
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Antonation
Att: 1,260

10/10/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dave Cox & Blackjack Daniels
Larry Hennig beat Hank Meadows
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Edouard Carpentier beat ?
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

10/10/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon & Big K
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin
Lee Mattson drew Blackjack Daniels

10/16/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Red Bastien (sub Bad Boy Bullinski) beat Larry Hennig & Big K 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham

10/17/70 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Edouard Carpentier beat Jay Rodriguez

10/17/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat "Plowboy" Stan Frazier & Tex McKenzie
Red Bastien beat Stan "Krusher" Kowalski
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Daniels
Reggie Parks beat Frank Hester

10/17/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 22:00 when Gagne tossed Carpentier over the top rope
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Blackjack Lanza in 16:20
Paul Diamond beat Mark Starr via pin in 18:45
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Windham in 14:50
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Jay via pin in 17:00
Att: 5,677

10/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser when the Bruiser failed to pin both wrestlers within 30 minutes; he vowed to give both $2,000 if he failed.
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham

10/23/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Pepper Gomez drew Paul Diamond
Arm Wrestling
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
att: 6,112 sellout

10/24/70 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian & Ken Yates
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron & Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pete Memko
Edouard Carpentier beat Bobby Jones

10/24/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher ddq Blackjack Lanza when Bull Bullinski (the Crusher's second) and Bobby Heenan (Lanza'a second) entered the ring and began a fight which resulted in referee Billy Red Cloud being knocked out.
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Big K 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham via pin in 14:07
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christian via pin in 9:06
Larry Hennig drew Paul Diamond
Att: 4,169

10/27/70 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Mad Dog Vachon vs Paul Diamond 2/3 60:00
Bob Windham vs Billy Red Cloud 2/3 60:00
Dave Cox vs Kenny Jay 30:00

10/28/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig

10/30/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Mad Dog slugged referee Leo Ball
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Gene Dubuque

10/31/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Arm Wrestling
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Regular Match
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig in 12:05
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K via pin in 14:10
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta in 10:05
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin in 15:05
Att: 5,000

10/31/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian
Paul Diamond beat Chuck Edwards
Edouard Carpentier beat Kenny Jay

11/4/70 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy Gym
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Big K
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon
Att: 1,000

11/6/70 Marshall
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon

11/7/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Bill Christian
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Bill Howard

11/7/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Rock Rogowski beat Tex McKenzie to win Midwest title
Stan Pulaski beat Gato Gordo
Reggie Parks beat Ben Ramirez
Att: 1,646

11/7/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier COR in 24:46
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Blackjack Lanza 2/4
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Windham via pin
Paul Diamond beat Billy Christian via pin
Big K beat Bill Howard via pin

11/9/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Windham
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Dillinger

11/11/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Non Title
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

11/13/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1.    Butcher beat Bastien
2.    Gomez beat Mad Dog
3.    Mad Dog pinned Bastien
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Joe Scarpello
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian

11/13/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Paul Diamond beat Big K via pin
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Tuck via pin in 4:00
Moose Morowski beat Wilf Caron
Att: 3600

11/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Joe Tomasso
Big K beat Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christian
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Blackjack Daniels

11/14/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher & Bull Bullinski via decision
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Kace
Billy Red Cloud beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 6,112

11/14/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond 19:25
Bill Miller beat Big K dq
Billy Christian drew Billy Howard
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Blackjack Daniels

11/17/70 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian

11/20/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win title
Obviously no title change took place. This is either a newspaper error or the title change was reversed the next week on television.
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Bill Howard
Paul Diamond beat Billy Christian
att: 2,591

11/21/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Nixon
Verne Gagne beat Ricky Menendez
Strong Kobayashi beat John the Greek
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

11/21/70 Golden Valley, MN
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon

11/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Bob Bradley & Mighty Atom
Bill Christian drew Dave Cox

11/26/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Strong Kobayashi won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 10:28
Paul Diamond drew Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christy via pin in 7:32
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels in 2:57

11/27/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non title
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon when Crusher pinned Mad Dog in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Big K (sub Harley Race) 2-0
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Bradley & Mighty Atom 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christian 
Att: 7,252

11/27/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond & Edouard Carpentier dq
Strong Kobayashi beat Red Bastien in 11:00
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Tuck (sub Bill Cody) in 21:00
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko in 16:00
Wilf Caron beat Dave Muir in 12:00
Att: 2,750

11/28/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Julio Rodriguez
Hercules Cortez beat Joe Tomasso
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Pancho Zapata
Paul Diamond beat Bill Christian
Strong Kobayashi beat Ken Yates

11/28/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Rock Rogowski
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Butcher Vachon
Reggie Parks beat The Claw dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Dave Cox

12/2/70 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Swayer Auditorium
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom & Cowboy Bob Bradley
Hercules Cortez vs Big K

12/3/70 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Big K
Red Bastien beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 2,733

12/4/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza dq

12/4/70 Fairmont
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon

12/5/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Mil Mascaras beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Att: 6,112 sellout

12/5/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Lars Anderson beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

12/10/70 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Card cancelled because of inclement weather
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Lanza
Strong Kobayashi vs Pepper Gomez 2/3
Mil Mascaras vs Big K

12/11/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne threw Carpentier over the top rope
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Tiger Joe Tomasso

12/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien (sub The Crusher) & Bad Boy Bullinski 2/3
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson in 9:00
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Jones via pin in 11:00
Big K beat Bob Tuck in 19:00
Pete Mymko beat Dave Muir via pin in 18:00

12/12/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christian & Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

12/12/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Red Bastien
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon & Blackjack Lanza (sub Butcher Vachon) 2-0
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Edouard Carpentier beat Joe Tomasso
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard
Rock Rogowski beat Billy Christy
Att: 6,000
Note: Butcher Vachon reportedly was stranded in Winnipeg.

12/12/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr Big Bill Miller COR
Mil Mascaras beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy

12/16/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Lars Anderson wins battle royal and $5,000
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien drew Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Christy
Att: 1,900

12/17/70 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Lars Anderson

12/18/70 Rugby
Red Bastien vs Strong Kobayashi
Lars Anderson won battle royal
Red Bastien drew Big K

12/19/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rodeo Jones
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Van
Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox
Kenny Jay beat John the Greek

12/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat George Gadaski
Big K drew Ken Yates

12/26/70 Milwaukee Wi @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Bill Christian
Johnny Kace drew Les Wolff
Att: 6,112 sellout

12/26/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
One Fall to a Finish, No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 33:32
Hercules Cortez beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Kappel
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez via pin
Big K beat Kenny Jay

12/27/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Double X when Hennig pinned Dr X in the 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 19:10
Great Kusatsu beat Jerry Miller via pin in 14:32 after a series of judo chops to the throat
Jack Pesek beat Stan Pulaski by submission with an Abdominal Stretch in 16:10
Big K beat Dennis O’Brien via pin in 12:27
Att: 3,870

12/28/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Les Wolff in 12:00
Bob Tuck beat Bobby Jones
Pete Mymko beat Wilf Caron

12/29/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Les Wolff
Big K beat George Gadaski

12/30/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Les Wolff



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/71 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Phil Patterson
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Howard
Hercules Cortez beat Rodeo Jones
Ox Baker beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

1/2/71 St Paul, MN
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez no contest Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Larry Hennig beat Ox Baker COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard
Lars Anderson beat Billy Christian

1/7/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Strong Kobayashi vs Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Windham
Att: 1,500 sellout

1/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Strong Kobayashi beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Big K

1/9/71 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilf Caron & Dave Cox
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Wilf Caron & Dave Cox
Hercules Cortez beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Jones
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Hickey

1/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Johnny Kace
Strong Kobayashi beat Prince Pullins
Hercules Cortez beat Big K

1/13/71 Owatonna, MN
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Christy

1/14/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher & Bull Bullinski COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Hercules Cortez beat Big K
att: 10,840

1/15/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza beat Hercules Cortez & Bull Bullinski & the Crusher

1/16/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Julio Rodriguez
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Paul Diamond beat Angel Rivera

1/16/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Strong Kobayashi beat Edouard Carpentier
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Kenny Jay drew Kenny Yates
att: 6,899

1/19/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Big K beat George Gadaski

1/21/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Blackjack Lanza beat Bad Boy Bullinski via pin in 14:15
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq when Lars hit the referee in 23:10
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:25
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Bill Christy) beat Billy Howard via pin in 26:00

1/22/71 Fairmont, IA @ VFW Auditorium
Hercules Cortez vs Larry Hennig
Red Bastien vs Strong Kobayashi
Big K vs Paul Diamond

1/23/71 Minneapolis TV 
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Tony Savoldi
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Big K beat Wilf Caron

1/23/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Al Costello & Don Kent & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butcher Vachon
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond

1/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Big K beat Kenny Jay

1/30/71 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Strong Kobayashi beat Pancho Zapata
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Abdullah Ahma

1/30/71 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi
Blackjack Lanza beat Hercules Cortez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Edouard Carpentier & Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Howard drew Blackjack Daniels

1/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud

2/1/71 Redlake, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Bad Boy Bullinski & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 2/3
Billy Red Cloud vs Lars Anderson

2/3/71 Oshkosh, WI
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson via referee's decision
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon dq   
A-2,000.

2/4/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Strong Kobayashi beat Edouard Carpentier
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Howard
Johnny Kace beat Santiago Acosta
att: 6,112 sellout

2/4/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza at 14:25 of the 3rd fall when Lanza was COR
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel at 1:53 of the 3rd fall when Nick was dq'ed for tossing Bullinski over the top rope
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond 12:27
Al Kashey (sub Tom Andrews) drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Kay Noble beat Sandy Partlow 7:05
att: 6,324

2/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Julio Rodriguez & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox

2/6/71 Honolulu, HI
King Curtis drew AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins to win Hawaiian Title
Lonnie Mayne beat Beauregard
Don Muraco beat Mr. Fujiwara
Dale Lewis beat Pierre Duranton

2/7/71 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Big K drew Paul Diamond
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski

2/9/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K

2/13/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Prince Pullins

2/13/71 Honolulu, HI
King Curtis & Lonnie Mayne & Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins beat Don Muraco & Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Frankie Laine
Sam Steamboat beat Bill Dromo
Lonnie Mayne beat Pierre Duranton
Dale Lewis beat Beauregard

2/14/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig COR
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski dq
Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi 
Att.-2,100

2/15/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Ox Baker beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Dave Muir
att: 8700

2/17/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski no contest Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Mark Starr
Big K vs Edouard Carpentier
Paul Diamond vs Strong Kobayashi

2/18/71 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon vs Bull Bullinski 2/3
Strong Kobayashi vs Ox Baker

2/18/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Hercules Cortez vs Lars Anderson
Red Bastien vs Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

2/19/71 Fairmont, IA @ VFW Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud vs Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Mad Dog Vachon vs Jack Pesek

2/20/71 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker & Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Pesek & Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Mike Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Yates
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Muir
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski

2/20/71 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Ox Baker drew Jack Pesek
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond

2/22/71 Bagley, MN @ High School
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Jon Lee beat Bobby Heenan (sub Ox Baker) COR

2/23/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Death Match
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

2/23/71 Portland, OR
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win AWA World Tag Title
Title change only acknowledged in Portland. The Vachons were on their way to Japan for a lengthy tour
and decided to drop the AWA Tag Straps to the Von Steigers in Portland without Verne Gagne's knowledge or permission.
Stan Stasiak beat Sailor White
Dutch Savage beat Les Thornton
Bobby Nichols drew Haru Sasaki
Eric Froelich drew Moose Morowski

2/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christian

2/24/71 Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat beat King Curtis
Lonnie Mayne beat Frankie Laine to win Hawaiian title
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne
Dale Lewis drew Don Muraco
Ripper Collins beat Beauregard

2/26/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Edouard Carpentier & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K 2-0
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Paul Diamond
att: 6,112 sellout

2/27/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels & Raoul Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

3/1/71 Sendai, Japan @ Miyagi Prefectural Sports Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon & Paul "Butcher" Vachon beat Thunder Sugiyama & Great Kusatsu 2/3

3/2/71 Tokyo, Japan
AWA Tag Team Champions Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon & Paul "Butcher" Vachon beat Thunder Sugiyama & Great Kusatsu 2/3

3/3/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig 2-0 in 19:30
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson on a third fall dq
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Att: “sell out crowd”

3/5/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher default?
Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Bobby Jones
Dave Muir beat Wilf Caron
att: 7,090

3/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Big K beat George Gadaski

3/6/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Ox Baker beat Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Dillinger

3/6/71 Honolulu, HI
Pier 9 brawl
Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Sam Steamboat beat Dale Lewis
Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins drew Don Muraco & Verne Gagne
Frankie Laine beat Beauregard

3/7/71 Minneapolis, MN
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien & Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay

3/8/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Strong Kobayashi drew the Crusher
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien drew Big K

3/10/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hercules Cortez & Bad Boy Bullinski & Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Red Bastien beat Bill Christy

3/12/71 Owatonna, MN @ National Guard Armory
Hercules Cortez vs Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond vs Larry Hennig
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli

3/13/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Lars Anderson beat Jose Rodriguez

3/13/71 Honolulu, HI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lonnie Mayne drew Mil Mascaras
King Curtis beat Bobby Shane
Billy Robinson beat The Pro
Don Muraco & Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins & Dale Lewis

3/15/71 Winnipeg
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher due to Heenan's interferance
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Ox Baker beat Bob Jones

3/16/71 Portland
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Lonnie Mayne
AWA Tag Team Champions Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Pat O'Brien beat Haru Sasaki dq
Dutch Savage drew Steven Little Bear
Stan Stasiak beat Moose Morowski
Tony Borne beat Bing Ki Lee
Eric Froelich drew Bobby Nichols

3/18/71 Salem, OR
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger dq to regain AWA Tag Title
Lonnie Mayne beat Dutch Savage dq
Bobby Nichols beat Moose Morowski
Bing Ki Lee drew Pat O'Brien

3/18/71 Jackson, MN @ National Guard Armory
Hercules Cortez vs Lars Anderson
Edouard Carpentier vs Big K
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski
Note: This card was likely changed around as Bullinski and Big K wrestled in Denver that night.

3/18/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat the Crusher
Bull Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Diamond drew Harley Race
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Jack Pesek

3/19/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory

3/19/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Handicap Match
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher dq
Hercules Cortez beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Bull Bullinski drew Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Tuck
Bob Jones beat Dave Muir
att: 7000

3/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Haystack Calhoun beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

3/20/71 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Verne Gagne & Haystack Calhoun
If Crusher wins, he gets 5 minutes with Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza but didn't beat Bobby Heenan in 5 minutes
Larry Hennig beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rodeo Jones
Lars Anderson drew Bull Bullinski
Big K beat Kenny Jay

3/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

3/21/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza dq
att: 3,100

3/22/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski

3/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Billy Christian

3/25/71 Sheboygan, WI
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy

3/26/71 Whitehall, WI @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Paul Diamond & Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon

3/27/71 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Christy
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Savoldi
Verne Gagne beat Wilf Caron

3/27/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Strong Kobayashi beat Angelo Poffo
Big K beat Bill Christy

4/3/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Hercules Cortez beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Dave Muir

4/3/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski

4/6/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Bull Bullinski (sub Red Bastien)
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud

4/7/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Haystack Calhoun 2/3
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Howard (sub Paul Diamond)
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Big K beat George Gadaski
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
att: 5,874

4/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Chuck Edwards & Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Lars Anderson beat John the Greek
Haystack Calhoun beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Paul Christy
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Howard
George Gadaski beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Wilbur Snyder no contest Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Prince Pullins
Paul Diamond drew Don Fargo

4/13/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond
Jack Pesek beat Bill Christy

4/13/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena 
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Strong Kobayashi ddq Nick Bockwinkel
Big K beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Att: 2,000

4/14/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Pesek
Strong Kobayashi beat Joe Scarpello

4/16/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo Kobayashi dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Big K drew Joe Scarpello
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Pesek

4/17/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Rico Guzman & Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza drew Jack Pesek
Strong Kobayashi beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Cox
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Christy

4/17/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels
Red Bastien beat Billy Red Cloud
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard
Joe Scarpello beat Angel Rivera

4/20/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard

4/24/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/25/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Advertised as professional wrestling’s return to the Arena after more than 10 years
The Crusher vs Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez vs Shozo Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

4/28/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Billy Red Cloud
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Kenny Jay beat Ken Yates

4/29/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi
Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko
Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello
Dave Muir beat Bob Tuck
att: 5000

4/29/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/30/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Haystack Calhoun & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Handicap Match
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

4/30/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Strong Kobayashi beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski
Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Howard drew Big K
att: 6,112

5/1/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Tony Savoldi & Joe Scarpello
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Muir

5/1/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
The Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hercules Cortez beat Big K
Billy Howard drew Joe Scarpello

5/2/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Strong Kobayashi beat The Crusher COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Big K beat Bill Howard

5/3/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Howard
Big K beat Paul Christy

5/5/71 Bemidji, MN @ Jr. High School Gym
Bull Bullinski (sub Hercules Cortez) beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Diamond) 2/3
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
"small crowd"

5/8/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones

5/8/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 11:22
Strong Kobayashi & Big K beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Sailor Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates

5/11/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez

5/14/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Gene Kiniski beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon
Big K beat Gil Hayes
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron

5/14/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay

5/15/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
No dq Match
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win AWA tag title
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
George Gadaski beat Bill Christian
att: 10,271

5/15/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi no contest AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Haystack Calhoun
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Paul Christy beat Johnny Fargo
Don Fargo beat Jack Pesek

5/18/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Christy

5/19/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Strong Kobayashi beat the Crusher COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Howard (sub Kenny Jay)
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

5/21/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien

5/22/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox & Ken Yates
Strong Kobayashi beat Jose Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Lars Anderson beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Raoul Guzman

5/22/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi in 26:33 with sleeper hold
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien 16:25
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond 21:18
Hercules Cortez beat Big K 10:57
Bull Bullinski drew Bobby Heenan
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Christy 15:12

5/28/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Handicap, Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
1. While Lanza was handcuffed to a corner ring post during the 1st fall, Crusher beat Bobby Heenan via pin after a Bolo punch. Referee Danny Loos then unlocked Lanza from the ring post.
2. Lanza was dq'ed
Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi with a one arm back breaker in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

5/29/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig beat Tony Savoldi
Strong Kobayashi beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

5/29/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K
Kenny Jay drew Dale Curzy (sub Kenny Yates)
att: 1,532

5/30/71 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Fairgrounds Recreation Center
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski & Red Bastien 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/4/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Loser Leaves USA
Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski COR
Paul Christy beat Dr Big Bill Miller dq
Paul Diamond beat Big K dq
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard

6/5/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dave Cox drew Kenny Jay

6/5/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Strong Kobayashi beat Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Sailor Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Big K drew Joe Scarpello
att: 5,876

6/11/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Death match
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan COR
Tony Condello beat Wilf Caron
att: 7000

6/12/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez

6/12/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Midwest Champion The Claw beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Midwest Tag Team Champions Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres beat Ox Baker & Ali Ben Kahn
Jerry Miller beat Treach Phillips

6/14/71 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Death Match
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski
Big K beat Lars Anderson

6/18/71 Appleton, WI @ Xavier High School
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Bill Howard beat Billy Christy

6/19/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat George Grant & Bobby Vann
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

6/19/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Fence Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan at 17:20
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Joe Scarpello beat Fred Rogers
att: 8,229

6/25/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski

6/26/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Freddie Rogers & George Grant
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Verne Gagne beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Steve Tuck

6/26/71 Milwaukee WI @ Arena
Loser leaves town
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Moose Cholak & Paul Diamond
Don Muraco beat Black Jack Lanza dq
Big K beat Bill Howard
att: 10,374

6/26/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Poffo
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 28th, 2009 04:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/4/71 Robbinsdale, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Bull Bullinski dq
Big K beat Bill Christy
Billy Robinson beat Dave Cox

7/5/71 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Jack Bence drew Don Muraco

7/7/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Hercules Cortez dcor Nick Bockwinkel in 3rd fall
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Joe Turco
Billy Howard drew Jack Bence 20:00
att: 2,263

7/7/71 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Bull Bullinski vs Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond vs Big K
Don Muraco vs Bill Christy

7/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Aldo Bogni
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Don Muraco beat Joe Guzman

7/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

7/10/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Wilbur Snyder dcor Baron Von Raschke
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Angelo Poffo drew Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

7/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/16/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/17/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd dq
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/17/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Savoldi
Bull Bullinski beat Hank Meadows
Billy Robinson beat Aldo Bogni
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Kenny Jay drew Joe Turco

7/19/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/20/71 Bismarck, ND
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

7/21/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski (sub Red Bastien) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Hercules Cortez beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence

7/21/71 San Antonio, TX
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Toru Tanaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronco Lubich

7/23/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Don Muraco beat Moose Morowski
Jack Bence beat Bob Tuck
Hercules Cortez was killed in an automobile accident on the early morning of July 24, 1971 in Suburban Minneapolis coming back from Winnipeg.

7/24/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jose Betancourt & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Edouard Carpentier beat Aldo Bogni
Andre the Giant beat Moose Morowski
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay

7/24/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non title
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Hercules Cortez) 18:21
Billy Robinson beat Edouard Carpentier 16:08
Bull Bullinski & Jean Ferre (Andre The Giant) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Jose Betancourt (sub Red Bastien) 12:05
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble 8:32
Kenny Jay drew Joe Turco 15:00
att: 6,123

7/25/71 Depare, WI @ Minahan Stadium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski & The Crusher 2/3 (subs for Hercules Cortez & Red Bastien)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 18:43
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence via pin in 11:23
att: 4000+

7/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Ray Stevens beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Att: 1,400

7/31/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Andre The Giant & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2-0, forfeit in 2nd fall when Larry Hennig refused to continue
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence
att:10,245
Note: Another listing has an additional bout, Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble.

7/31/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Butcher Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

8/4/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Lars Anderson drew Bull Bullinski
Bill Howard beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/6/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson dq
Don Muraco beat Big K

8/7/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Rodeo Jones

8/7/71 St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bill Howard beat Rodeo Jones

8/7/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel drew Dick The Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Dr. Big Bill Miller no contest Moose Cholak
Paul Christy beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Prince Pullins beat Blackjack Daniels

8/14/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Jack Bence
Billy Red Cloud beat John The Greek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan COR
att: 6,112 sellout

8/14/71 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Hans Schmidt & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
att: 1,500

8/14/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Joe Turco
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Ray Stevens beat Tony Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Wilf Caron
Hans Schmidt beat Hank Meadows

8/15/71 Ashland
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens

8/17/71 Sterling
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

8/18/71 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Jack Bence beat Fred Rogers (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
George Gadaski beat Joe Turco
Att: 2200

8/19/71 Oshkosh, WI
Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/20/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Brown beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/21/71 Cambridge
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

8/21/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & The Crusher beat John the Greek & Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Ray Stevens beat Ken Yates

8/24/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/25/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/26/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Jack Bence beat Joe Turco

8/27/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien when Bastien was unable to continue after injuring his leg
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Turco

8/28/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ernie Ladd no contest Gene Kiniski
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Paul Christy beat Joe Turco
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Jay

8/28/71 Minneapolis, MN
Ray Stevens won 12-man battle royal
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K drew Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jack Pesek

8/28/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Ken Yates

8/29/71 Appleton, WI @ Xavier High School
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski COR
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
att: 1,538

9/4/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Blackjack Lanza drew Don Muraco
Robinson must beat Heenan in 5 minutes
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan 5:00
att: 6,112 sellout

9/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek

9/6/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Billy Robinson
Billy Red Cloud beat Ray Stevens

9/9/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Blackjack Lanza beat Tony Condello
Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Tuck
att: 4000

9/10/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 20:44
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson (Billy didn't beat Bobby in 5 mins)
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco in 8:45
att: 4,363

9/11/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron

9/11/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson no contest Bobby Heenan
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Jack Bence
Sailor Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso

9/14/71 Grand Rapids
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski

9/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Sailor Art Thomas
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud

9/17/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Billy Red Cloud beat Dennis O'Brien

9/17/71 Granville
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson & Don Muraco

9/18/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bobby Heenan won a 12 man battle royal
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas

9/18/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz

9/20/71 Minot, ND
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco

9/21/71 Bismarck, ND
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/24/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Verne tossed Nick over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud

9/25/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
Dennis Stamp beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

9/25/71 St Paul, MN
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Dr X no contest Ray Stevens
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence

9/25/71 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Hank Meadows
Billy Robinson beat Mike Spangler

9/26/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/29/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Dennis O’Brien

10/2/71 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kenny Yates & Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Jack Bence beat Dennis O’Brien
att: 5,135

10/2/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat ?

10/5/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Death match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens*
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence
* Also have seen that match listed as Crusher & Bullinski over Bockwinkel & Stevens.

10/6/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski
Jack Bence beat Dennis Stamp

10/7/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron
att: 7000

10/8/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza 17:00
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson 30:00
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence 6:00
att: 1,951

10/9/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat John the Greek & Rodeo Jones
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso

10/9/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium 
Great Kusatsu beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Jerry The Duke Miller & Johnny Valentine Jr ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ramon Torres beat Ali Ben Khan
Ox Baker beat Luis Marquez    
Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thomas (sub Lord Littlebrook)

10/9/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ivan Koloff won a 12 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza drew Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
att: 12,300 sellout

10/10/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall COR
Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence

10/14/71 Redlake, MN
Billy Robinson vs Lars Anderson
Billy Red Cloud vs Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Don Muraco

10/16/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Hans Schmidt beat Kenny Jay

10/16/71 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Mark Starr
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

10/19/71 Bismarck, ND
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K

10/19/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Dennis Stamp

10/20/71 Grand Forks, ND
Lars Anderson beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

10/22/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
1. Bockwinkel tied a corner rope around Bastien's neck & held him to the canvas with a knee to the chest to gain the 1st fall at 11:40
2. Bastien pinned Stevens with an atomic drop at 4:01
3. The Crusher was dq'ed for throwing Stevens over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence with a back breaker
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble 11:42

10/23/71 Minneapolis TV 
George Gadaski & Bill Howard beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Jack Bence & Jose Quintero
Ray Stevens beat Tony Savoldi
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Ivan Koloff beat Mark Starr

10/23/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Mark Starr
Bill Howard drew Jack Bence

10/24/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 22:55
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 3:45
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 14:15
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence in 13:34
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 14:05
att: 5.516

10/26/71 Minot, ND
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza

10/26/71 Fairmont
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

10/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Lars Anderson drew Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence

10/28/71 Peoria, IL
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig

10/29/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

10/30/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Yates
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera

10/30/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan
The Professor beat George Gadaski
Paul Christy beat Billy Red Cloud
Angelo Poffo beat Kenny Jay

10/30/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan was in the corner of Bockwinkel & Stevens for that match.
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Dennis Stamp
att: 6,112 sellout
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe

11/1/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K

11/2/71 Breckenridge
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence

11/2/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski

11/3/71 Dixon, IL
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza

11/3/71 Aberdeen, SD
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat ?
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Bence

11/4/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Vivian Vachon beat Betty Niccoli
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen
Bobby Jones beat Wilf Caron
att: 5000

11/5/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Lars Anderson dq when Anderson refused to let Muraco re-enter the ring
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
att: 4,377

11/6/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Chuck Edwards & John the Greek
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Don Muraco beat ?.

11/6/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski drew Big K
Don Muraco beat Bill Howard

11/6/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq
Marlene Parker & Mary Pringle beat Lynn Cory & Sandy Partlow
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Kace
Freddy Rogers beat Big Daddy Nixon

11/8/71 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Jack Bence

11/10/71 Clinton, IA
The Crusher vs Ray Stevens

11/11/71 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher beat Big K
Red Bastien beat Bobby Heenan (sub Ray Stevens)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Fred Rogers
Paul Christy beat Dennis Stamp
Att: 2150

11/11/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas & Don Muraco 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Red Cloud) by submission
Jack Bence beat Bill Howard via pin
Att: “sellout crowd”

11/12/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Dr. X 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

11/13/71 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Luis Gonzales
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

11/13/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Jerry The Duke Miller COR
Reggie Parks beat Ali Ben Khan
Ox Baker drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Att: 2,572

11/13/71 St. Paul, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr. X could not pin Bobby Heenan in 10 minutes so Heenan was awarded the victory
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels

11/14/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr. X beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) dq
Big K beat Billy Howard 18:00
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Vivian Vachon vs Betty Niccoli
att: 2,700

11/15/71 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

11/16/71 Bismarck, ND
Red Bastien beat  Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Dennis O’Brien

11/18/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bob Tuck beat Dave Muir

11/19/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher COR
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Bull Bullinski beat Big K

11/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Jones & Tony Savoldi
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Verne Gagne beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Mike Spangler

11/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Dick The Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Art Thomas
Don Muraco drew The Professor
Bull Bullinski beat Danny Miller

11/21/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/23/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Heenan
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/23/71 Minot, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel

11/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won battle royal
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

11/25/71 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Jack Bence drew Dennis O’Brien

11/26/71 Peoria, IL
Red Bastien vs Lars Anderson
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/27/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr. X & The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bill Howard beat Big K
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

11/27/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Danny Miller
Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker
Reggie Parks drew Jerry Miller (sub Ray Stevens)
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 2,780

11/30/71 Mankato, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Bull Bullinski

12/1/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Dr. X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Big K beat George Gadaski
Kenny Jay drew Trench Phillips
att: 1,700

12/1/71 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
Bull Bulliniski vs Nick Bockwinkel
Jack Pesek vs Dennis Stamp
Joe Scarpello vs Jack Bence

12/2/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Dr. X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips & Bobby Jones
Jack Bence beat Dave Muir

12/3/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No Disqualification
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bill Howard drew Big K
att: 6,112 sellout

12/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jack Bence
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang drew Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas

12/4/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat The Crusher
MidWest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Jerry Miller drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ox Baker drew Reggie Parks
Att: 1,620

12/4/71 St. Paul, MN
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Lars Anderson beat Dr. X
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

12/5/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X dq when X was caught using Hennig’s brass knuckles
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens 2-0 in 18:20
Bull Bullinski (sub Billy Robinson) beat Big K via pin in 15:31
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard by submission in 13:10
att: 3,231

12/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thompson & Little Bruiser
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski

12/10/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
Lars Anderson beat Joe Blanchard
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Tiger Thomas & Little Bruiser
att: 5,209

12/11/71 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard

12/11/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser & Dr. X
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Moose Cholak dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Danny Miller
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
The Professor beat Ken Dillinger

12/12/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

12/14/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips

12/15/71 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X vs Bobby Heenan

12/16/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Bob Lueck beat Angelo Mosca dq
The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Dave Muir beat Lloyd Antonation

12/18/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera

12/18/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Great Kusatsu
Midwest Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dennis Stamp (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Ox Baker dq
Jerry Miller beat Treach Phillips
Att: 2,219

12/19/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 15:20
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson (sub for Tiger Thomas) 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:47
Dennis Stamp beat Big K dq in 26:50
att: 4,676
George Lentz notes the Stamp/Big K bout was apparently a substitute match for Lars Anderson against Billy Red Cloud.

12/25/71 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Pancho Zapata

12/25/71 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Ox Baker
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff

12/26/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq at 21:35 when Bockwinkel threw Robinson over the top rope
Dr X beat Larry Hennig 18:35
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Miller & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dale Lewis & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
att: 6,112 sellout

12/27/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Double X
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Great Kusatsu beat Big Bill Miller
Jack Pesek beat Stan Pulaski
Big K beat Dennis O’Brien

12/27/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Billy Howard beat Joe Scarpello

12/28/71 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Bill Howard
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone

12/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Death Match 
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,500

12/29/71 Minot, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

12/29/71 Sterling
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Poffo
Big K beat Dennis Stamp
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone

12/30/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Big K & Great Kusatsu & Ivan Koloff
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Big K

12/30/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Dr X dq
Ray Stevens no contest Moose Cholak
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:22 am Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > My AWA results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems