WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
1949 West Texas  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Sep 30th, 2009 04:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Sometimes I go off on a tangent and do a year or so of an area I hadn't been working on.

Except for the two Detton towns, some of the wrestlers weren't shared from town to town, so this wasn't a true circuit. El Paso was the most different of all of them. Tulsa had at least some affiliation here as the Texas Junior Heavyweight title was supposedly switched there in '49.

No world champions rolled through, except Dean Detton was referred to as it for a Muleshoe card. I think they forgot to put 'former' in there as that was how he was usually booked. Gorgeous George made an appearance in El Paso and drew 4,000.

Texas was probably had the most violence in matches than any other state in the union. Blood, wild crowds, and heels were heels. Heels punched the referee at least once per show.

Claw, someday we need to redo some title histories for this area.

Promoters
Abilene – Benny Wilson
Amarillo – Dory Detton
Clovis (NM) – Dory Detton
El Paso – John McIntosh
Lubbock – Sled Allen

January 4, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Monte LaDue/Benny Trudell d. Dory Funk/Milt Olsen (2-1, two referees)
Billy Hickson d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)

January 4, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
No card

January 5, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
5-man battle royal
Elmer Davis d. (DQ) Arturo Ruiz (2-1)
Ace Abbott d. Johnny Shaw

Fifth man was Gene Blackley

January 5, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) d. (DQ) Monte LaDue (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Lobo Brown (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Glen Detton

January 6, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Wayne Martin d. (COR) Dory Funk (Southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1, non-title)
Monte LaDue d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Billy Hickson/Milt Olsen d. Pat O'Dowdy/Benny Trudell

Funk only has to defend his title once every three months according to NWAssociation rules.

January 11, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Monte LaDue d. Dory Funk (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Billy Hickson (1-0)
Bill Parks drew Eddie Gideon

January 11, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Mike London (2-1)
Farmer Jones d. Alberto Campos
Gypsy Joe drew Al Williams

London suspended 30 days by Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Jack McDonald for slugging referee Yaqui Joe.

First card of 1949

January 12, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Arturo Ruiz vs. Gene Blackley
Eddie O'Shea vs. Elmer Davis
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aguayo

Page errors in results issue

January 12, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Monte LaDue d. Dory Funk (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Bill Parks
Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) d. Billy Hickson (2-1)

O'Dowdy subbed for Glen Detton

Nothing after first two weeks for either Lubbock paper

January 13, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Wayne Martin d. (DQ) Dory Funk (Southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Milt Olsen (Texas champ) d. Billy Hickson (1-0)
5-man battle royal

The five men in the battle royal were Milt Olsen, Billy Hickson, Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, and Eddie Gideon.

Promoter Dory Detton said, "Texas wrestling rules don't seem to make any exception in the case of a champion losing on a foul."

January 18, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Monte LaDue d. (DQ) Milt Olsen (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Eddie Gideon (1-0)
Balk Estes drew Bill Parks

January 18, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle d. Buck Weaver (2-1)
Farmer Jones d. (DQ) Al Williams
Gypsy Joe drew Alberto Campos

January 19, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott drew Gene Blackley (1-1, 90 minutes)
Bob Clay d. Arturo Ruiz (2-0)
Tuffy McMullen drew Eddie O'Shea

January 20, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,600
Monte LaDue (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) d. (DQ) Milt Olsen (2-1)
Balk Estes d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Billy Hickson drew Pat O'Dowdy
Gorilla Poggi drew Bill Parks

LaDue won the title from Milt Olsen last week in Tulsa.

January 25, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Balk Estes/Milt Olsen d. Monte LaDue/Gorilla Poggi (2-0)
George Bruckman drew Bill Parks

This March of Dimes benefit also featured some amateur bouts. Poggi subbed for Olan Boynton.

January 25, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Buck Weaver/Al Williams vs. Farmer Jones/Pierre LaBelle
Francisco Aguayo vs. Gypsy Joe
Young Matty vs. Jose Sanchez

No results printed

January 26, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Farmer Jones d. (DQ) Gene Blackley (2-1)
Ace Abbott drew Bob Clay (1-1)
Elmer Davis d. Tuffy McMullen

January 27, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,250
Monte LaDue (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) d. Milt Olsen (2-1)
Balk Estes d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Billy Hickson/Bill Parks drew George Bruckman/Pat O'Dowdy

February 1, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
6-man battle royal
Monte LaDue drew Bill Parks
Balk Estes d. George Bruckman
Gorilla Poggi d. Milt Olsen (2-1)

Parks subbed for Billy Goelz

February 1, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Al Williams (2-1)
Gypsy Joe drew Buck Weaver (1-1)
Jackie Miller d. Francisco Aguayo
Paul Guerra drew Joe Sanchez

February 2, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Elmer Davis d. (DQ) Johnny Carlin
Bob Clay drew Gene Blackley
Bob Clay d. Johnny Carlin
Johnny Carlin DDQ Gene Blackley

February 2, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Hickson d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)
George Bruckman drew Glen Detton (1-1)
Gorilla Poggi drew Billy Parks

February 3, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Balk Estes/Billy Hickson/Bill Parks d. George Bruckman/Monte LaDue/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1, two referees)
Milt Olsen d. Billy McEuin (2-0)
Gorilla Poggi drew Karl Gray

McEuin subbed for Billy Goelz

February 8, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Overhuls d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Balk Estes (2-0)
Monte LaDue drew Karl Gray

Overhuls subbed for Billy Goelz

February 8, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Milt Olsen d. Pierre LaBelle (2-0)
Buck Weaver d. Gorilla Ramos
Al Williams drew Gypsy Joe

February 9, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Blacksmith Smith d. Manuel Muniz (2-1)
Elmer Davis/Jack Miller d. (DQ) Gene Blackley/Johnny Carlin

Blacksmith Smith had won the first fall when he received a long-distance telephone call that his father had suffered a heart attack. Smith dressed, left the arena, and boarded a plane for Dallas. Elmer Davis took Smith's place in the match and divided falls with Muniz. Smith was declared the winner.

"Gene Blackley, paired with Johnny Carlin in the tag-team fray, was disqualified in this go because he refused to allow his opponent to climb through the ropes.

Carlin and Blackley spent the rest of the time fighting each other. Their opponents were supposed to have been [Elmer] Davis and newcomer Jack Miller." February 10, 1949 Abilene Reporter-News

February 9, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Hickson d. (DQ) Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Monte LaDue d. Glen Detton (2-0)
George Overhuls drew Gorilla Poggi

February 10, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Balk Estes d. Monte LaDue (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Billy Hickson vs. Karl Gray
George Overhuls vs. Bill Parks

Boynton subbed for Billy Goelz, who was snowbound. Only two matches were mentioned in the results.

February 15, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Overhuls d. (DQ) Monte LaDue (2-0, reversed decision)
Billy Hickson drew Gorilla Poggi (1-1)
Karl Gray d. Bill Parks

February 15, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Gorilla Ramos d. Buck Weaver (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. (DQ) Gypsy Joe (1-1)
Al Williams d. Pierre LaBelle

February 16, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley no contest Johnny Carlin (1-1)
Billy McEuin drew Manuel Muniz
Jackie Miller d. Elmer Davis (0-1, Davis' knee pops out of joint in the second fall and he concedes the match)

Deputy State Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Cliff Landers orders the purses of Blackley and Carlin held up.

February 16, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Monte LaDue (Texas junior heavyweight champ) d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Billy Goelz (1-1, Goelz unable to continue for third fall)
Vic Weber drew George Overhuls

February 17, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Balk Estes no contest Monte LaDue (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) (1-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Billy Goelz (2-1)
George Overhuls drew Billy Hickson
Karl Gray d. Bill Parks

Texas Junior Heavyweight title held up

February 22, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Balk Estes d. Monte LaDue (2-0)
Billy Goelz d. Karl Gray (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Bill Parks

February 22, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Buck Weaver drew Jack Pappenheim
Milt Olsen/Gorilla Ramos d. Gypsy Joe/Al Williams (2-1)

February 23, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley d. (DQ) Johnny Carlin (2-1, Carlin wins or has his head shaved)
Billy McEuin d. Manuel Muniz (2-1)
No other match mentioned in previews

February 23, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Balk Estes d. Monte LaDue (2-0)
Billy Goelz d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
George Overhuls d. Bill Parks

February 24, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 3,000
Monte LaDue d. Balk Estes (1-1, Estes unable to continue for third fall)
Dory Funk d. Billy Goelz (1-0)
Billy Hickson/Bill Parks drew Karl Gray/George Overhuls

LaDue wins the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight title.

March 1, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk d. Balk Estes (2-1)
Billy Goelz drew George Overhuls (1-1)
Buck Weaver d. Billy Sandow

March 1, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Milt Olsen d. Monte LaDue (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Al Williams d. Jack Pappenheim
Gypsy Joe drew Gorilla Ramos

March 2, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Johnny Carlin d. Bill Parks (2-1)
Arturo Ruiz d. Billy McEuin
Gene Blackley d. Vic Weber

March 2, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena) sellout
Billy Goelz d. (DQ) Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Buck Weaver d. Gorilla Poggi
Balk Estes drew Olan Boynton (1-1)

March 3, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 3,000
Dory Funk d. Monte LaDue (2-1)
Balk Estes d. Billy Goelz (1-0)
George Bruckman won a 9-man battle royal

Other participants in the battle royal were Billy Hickson, Karl Gray, Gorilla Poggi, Buck Weaver, Billy Sandow, Bill Parks, Pat O'Dowdy, and Olan Boynton

March 7, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) Tuesday
Dory Funk drew Balk Estes (1-1)
Alex Kasaboski d. Billy Hickson (2-0)
Buck Weaver d. (DQ) Monte LaDue (2-0)

March 8, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk d. Monte LaDue (2-0)
Buck Weaver d. Balk Estes (2-1)
Alex Kasaboski d. Billy Hickson

March 8, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London vs. Al Williams
Gorilla Ramos vs. Billy Goelz
Gypsy Joe vs. Jack Pappenheim

March 9 paper not on Newspaper Archive

March 9, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy d. (COR) Monte LaDue (2-1)
Dory Funk drew Buck Weaver (1-1)
George Overhuls d. Balk Estes

March 10, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley/Arturo Ruiz vs. Johnny Carlin/Pat O'Dowdy
Billy McEuin vs. George Overhuls

Page errors in results issue

March 15, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk/Alex Kasaboski d. Buck Weaver/Balk Estes (2-1, two referees)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)

March 15, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Milt Olsen d. Billy Goelz (2-1)
Al Williams d. Alberto Campos
Gorilla Ramos d. Jack Pappenheim

March 16, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton/Pat O'Dowdy d. George Overhuls/Buck Weaver (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Billy Sandow (2-0)

March 17, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Arturo Ruiz (2-1)
George Overhuls d. (DQ) Gene Blackley (reversed decision)
Elmer Davis d. (DQ) Johnny Carlin

Overhuls-Blackley reversed when referee Bill McEuin noticed that Blackley had rubbed snuff into Overhuls' eyes.

March 17, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) about 2,200
Dory Funk d. Balk Estes (2-1)
Rod Fenton/Alex Kasaboski d. Pierre LaBelle/Buck Weaver (2-1)
Glen Detton drew Billy Sandow

March 19, 1949 Muleshoe, TX
Alex Kasaboski d. Buck Weaver (2-1)
Dory Funk d. George Overhuls (2-1)

March 22, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
George Overhuls drew Gene Blackley (1-1)
Billy Sandow vs. Johnny Carlin

No result for Sandow-Carlin

March 22, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London d. Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Danno McDonald (1-0)
Jack Pappenheim d. (DQ) Pete Bartu

March 23, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Buck Weaver d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Arturo Ruiz (1-1)
Vic Weber drew Gene Blackley

March 24, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Vic Weber d. (COR) Gene Blackley (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Arturo Ruiz drew Billy McEuin

March 24, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Buck Weaver d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)
Billy Sandow (Southern States heavyweight champ) d. Johnny Carlin

Carlin subbed for Billy McEuin

March 29, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Rod Fenton DDQ Alex Kasaboski (1-1)
Buck Weaver d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1, LaBelle refuses to come out for third fall)
George Overhuls drew Hy Sharman

Overhuls subbed for Jack Pappenheim

March 29, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Billy Goelz d. Mike Londos (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Danno McDonald d. Jack Pappenheim

March 30, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena) about 2,000
Nell Stewart d. Ellen Olsen (2-0)
Ace Abbott d. (DQ) Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Elmer Davis vs. Billy McEuin

Davis-McEuin not mentioned in results

March 30, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton/Pat O'Dowdy d. George Overhuls/Buck Weaver (2-1)
Arturo Ruiz d. Billy Sandow (2-1)

March 31, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Buck Weaver vs. Alex Kasaboski
George Overhuls vs. Rod Fenton
Pierre LaBelle vs. Hy Sharman
Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow

No papers after March 31

April 5, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski d. (COR) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Jack Pappenheim drew Gene Blackley (1-1)
Hy Sharman d. Billy Sandow

April 5, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Helen Hild d. Ellen Olsen (Olsen unable to continue)
Billy Goelz d. Milt Olsen (2-1)
Danno McDonald drew Gypsy Joe
Pete Bartu drew Tarzan Zimba

April 6, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Pierre LaBelle (0-0)
Ace Abbott d. Billy McEuin

April 6, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Buck Weaver d. Gene Blackley (2-0)
Alex Kasaboski d. Elmer Davis (2-1)
Steve Nenoff drew Johnny Carlin

Carlin subbed for Glen Detton, whose car broke down.

April 12, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gene Blackley/Alex Kasaboski d. Ace Abbott/Jack Pappenheim (1-0, two referees)
Hy Sharman d. Steve Nenoff (2-1)

April 12, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Nell Stewart vs. Helen Hild
Tarzan Zimba vs. Pete Bartu
Billy Goelz vs. Danno McDonald
Milt Olsen (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) vs. Manuel Muniz

April 13 paper not on Newspaper Archive

April 13, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Buck Weaver d. Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)
Ace Abbott drew Gene Blackley

April 14, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott d. Johnny Carlin (2-0)
Rod Fenton d. Buck Weaver (2-0)
Steve Nenoff drew Vic Weber

April 19, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gene Blackley/Alex Kasaboski d. Rod Fenton/Hy Sharman (2-1, two referees)
Jack Pappenheim drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)

April 19, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Alberto Campos/Mike London d. Billy Goelz/Manuel Muniz (2-1)
Danno McDonald d. (DQ) Pete Bartu (2-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Ace Abbott

April 20, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Steve Nenoff d. Buck Weaver (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Pierre LaBelle (2-0)
Hy Sharman d. Billy McEuin

April 21, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley d. Billy Sandow (2-0)
Steve Nenoff/Pat O'Dowdy d. Pierre LaBelle/Vic Weber (2-1, two referees)

April 26, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski d. George Curtis (1-0)
Rod Fenton d. Jack Pappenheim (2-1)
George Dusette d. Pierre LaBelle

April 26, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Billy Goelz d. Buck Weaver
Tarzan Zimba d. Manuel Muniz
Pete Bartu drew Ace Abbott

April 27, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Curtis d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Alex Kasaboski drew George Dusette (1-1)
Jack Pappenheim d. Hy Sharman

April 28, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley/Steve Nenoff vs. Arturo Ruiz/Chale Ruiz
Vic Weber vs. Pat O'Dowdy

Page errors in results issue

May 3, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Curtis d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
George Dusette d. Jack Pappenheim (2-0)
Bob Cummings drew Al Getz

May 3, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London d. Tarzan Zimba (2-0)
Ace Abbott drew Alberto Campos
Manuel Muniz d. Pete Bartu

May 4, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton/Alex Kasaboski d. George Curtis/George Dusette (2-1)
Danno McDonald d. Steve Nenoff (2-1)

May 5, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Vic Weber d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Bob Cummings/Danno McDonald d. Pat O'Dowdy/Arturo Ruiz (2-1)

May 10, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Dusette d. Billy Goelz (1-0)
Bob Cummings drew George Curtis

May 10, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Ace Abbott/Al Williams d. Alberto Campos/Mike London (2-1)
Manuel Muniz drew Buck Weaver
George Bruckman d. Tarzan Zimba

May 11, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Dusette d. Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Balk Estes (1-1, Estes unable to continue after second fall)
Jack Pappenheim d. Arturo Ruiz

May 12, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Bob Cummings d. Rod Fenton (2-0)
Danno McDonald d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Vic Weber drew Arturo Ruiz

May 17, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dean Detton/Dory Funk d. Alex Kasaboski/Steve Nenoff (2-1)
Balk Estes d. Rod Fenton (2-1)

May 17, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Al Williams d. (DQ) Skagway Clements (2-1, reversed decision)
Buck Weaver d. George Bruckman (2-0)
Ace Abbott drew Manuel Muniz

May 18, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Dusette d. Rod Fenton (2-0)
Billy Goelz d. George Curtis (1-0)
Jack Pappenheim d. Danno McDonald

May 19, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Billy Goelz d. Bob Cummings (2-1)
Vic Weber d. Danno McDonald (1-0)
Jack Pappenheim drew George Curtis

May 19, 1949 Muleshoe, TX (high school gym)
Dean Detton (world champ) vs. Alex Kasaboski
George Curtis (Mississippi heavyweight champ) vs. Billy Goelz

May 24, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dean Detton d. Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Balk Estes drew Bob Cummings (1-1)
Steve Nenoff d. Pat O’Dowdy

May 24, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike Londos/Al Williams d. Alberto Campos/Skagway Clements (2-0)
Buck Weaver d. Ace Abbott

May 25, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dean Detton d. George Dusette (2-1)
George Curtis d. Billy Goelz (2-1)
Jack Pappenheim drew George Bruckman

No papers available for June

May 26, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
George Curtis d. George Buckman (2-0)
Danno McDonald/Vic Weber drew Balk Estes/Jack Pappenheim (1-0)

McDonald subbed for Billy Goelz. Unlike other circuit towns, it seems that 1-0 does not merit a decision in Abilene.

May 31, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk d. Jack Pappenheim (2-1)
Dory Detton drew Olan Boynton (1-1)
Glen Detton d. Danno McDonald

Cards changed to Fridays

May 31, 1949 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
6-man battle royal
Al Williams d. Skagway Clements (2-0)
Manuel Muniz d. (DQ) Alberto Campos

Fifth and sixth men were Mike London and Yukon Jake. They were scheduled to wrestled, but Jake was injured in the battle royal.

Last card of the season

June 6, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Bob Cummings d. George Dusette (2-1)
Johnny Demchuk d. Steve Nenoff (2-1)
George Curtis drew Balk Estes

June 10, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Detton/Glen Detton d. Olan Boynton/Steve Nenoff (2-0)
Bob Cummings d. George Dusette (2-0)

June 13, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Johnny Demchuk d. (DQ) Bob Cummings (2-1)
George Bruckman/Balk Estes drew Art Brady/George Curtis (1-1)

June 17, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis
Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman

No results found. Preview for June 24 card said Johnny Demchuk beat Bruckman, 2-0.

June 20, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Bob Cummings d. Johnny Demchuk (2-1)
George Curtis d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Balk Estes d. George Bruckman

Carlin subbed for Ray Clements

June 24, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements vs. Bob Cummings
Balk Estes vs. Johnny Demchuk
George Bruckman vs. Art Brady

No results found

June 27, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
George Curtis d. Balk Estes (2-1)
Tex Riley/Vic Weber d. George Bruckman/Johnny Carlin (2-1)

July 1, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements d. George Curtis (2-1)
Tex Riley d. Dory Detton (2-1)
Johnny Carlin d. (DQ) George Bruckman

Ray “Big Train” Clements and Russell “Tex” Riley … Detton subbed for Art Brady

July 4, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. (DQ) Tex Riley (Southern States junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. George Curtis (2-1)
Vic Weber d. George Bruckman

July 6, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Johnny Carlin/George Curtis/Gust Johnson d. George Bruckman/Ray Clements/Tex Riley (2-0)
Ray Clements d. George Curtis
Tex Riley d. George Bruckman
Gust Johnson d. Johnny Carlin

July 8, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gust Johnson/Vic Weber d. Olan Boynton/Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Tex Riley d. (DQ) Ray Clements (2-1)

July 11, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley/Tex Riley d. Johnny Carlin/Ray Clements (2-1)
Vic Weber drew Gust Johnson (1-1)

July 13, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena) 600
Ray Clements d. Gust Johnson (2-0)
Tex Riley d. Gene Blackley (2-0)
Johnny Carlin drew Vic Weber

"Riley pinned Blackley while [Olan] Boynton was absent from the ring and released his hold when an unidentified spectator gave the required three pats on the canvas. Blackley promptly turned upon [Riley] and flattened him with a full crab. Boynton, making his way back into the ring, at first awarded the fall to Blackley, then reversed his decision and declared Riley the winner of the fall and the match." July 14, 1949 Lubbock Morning Avalanche

Nothing available after July 15 for either paper

July 15, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Olan Boynton/Ray Clements d. Tex Riley/Vic Weber (2-1, Clements and Riley wear boxing gloves)
Gust Johnson drew Gene Blackley (1-1)

Clements gives his boxing gloves to Boynton in the final fall

July 18, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
6-man battle royal
Gene Blackley/Tex Riley d. Ray Clements/Billy Weidner (2-0)
Gust Johnson d. Arturo Ruiz

July 22, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Tex Riley/Billy Weidner d. Gene Blackley/Ray Clements (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. Johnny Carlin (2-0)

Carlin subbed for Vic Weber

July 25, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ginger the Wrestling Bear d. Ray Clements
Billy Weidner d. Tex Riley (2-0)
Gene Blackley d. Les Welch

Welch is the bear's trainer

July 29, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ginger the Wrestling Bear d. Gene Blackley
Tex Riley d. Art Welch
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Ray Clements (2-1)

August 1, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. Gust Johnson (2-0)
Bob Cummings d. Lester Welch (2-0)

Ginger the Wrestling Bear. After Ginger was eliminated Les Welch, took her place to make it a 6-man battle royal. This was described as being Ginger's first loss. Fifth and sixth men were Billy Weidner and Gene Blackley

August 3, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
5-man battle royal
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Ray Clements (2-0, reversed decision)
Ginger the Wrestling Bear d. Gene Blackley/Gust Johnson (2-0)

Ginger was scheduled to also be in the battle royal, but trainer Lester Welch didn't feel it could handle being in the ring with that many wrestlers. Fifth man was Bob Cummings.

August 5, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
No card

August 8, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. (COR) Gene Blackley (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Billy Weidner (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. Dale Haddock

August 10, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements d. (DQ) Billy Weidner (2-1)
Gust Johnson drew Bob Cummings (1-1)
Gene Blackley d. Dale Haddock

August 12, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
6-man battle royal
Gust Johnson drew Dale Haddock (1-1)
Billy Weidner d. Gene Blackley (2-0)

Fifth and sixth men were Ray Clements and Bob Cummings

August 15, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. Bob Cummings (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. Dale Haddock
Billy Weidner d. Gene Blackley

August 17, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements d. Billy Weidner (2-1)
Gene Blackley d. Bob Cummings (2-1)
Vic Weber vs. Dale Haddock

Neither paper has a result for Weber-Haddock

August 19, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gust Johnson/Billy Weidner d. Olan Boynton/Dale Haddock (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Gene Blackley (2-1)

Boynton subbed for Ray Clements

August 22, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Bob Cummings d. Ray Clements (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. Gust Johnson (2-0)
Dale Haddock d. Billy Sandow

August 24, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements d. Gene Blackley (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. Bob Cummings (2-0)
Dale Haddock d. Gust Johnson

August 26, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
6-man battle royal
Bob Cummings d. Gust Johnson (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Olan Boynton (2-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Vic Weber and Billy Sandow

August 29, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Bob Cummings/Billy Weidner d. Ray Clements/Dale Haddock (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Billy Sandow (2-1)

Last card until October

August 31, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner vs. Ray Clements
Dale Haddock vs. Bob Cummings
Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi

No papers available for September

September 2, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Weidner d. Ray Clements (2-0)
Bob Cummings drew Olan Boynton
Gorilla Poggi d. Billy Sandow

Clements suspended for 90 days by promoter Dory Detton. Boynton was to face Detton on the card, but the two could not agree on a referee.

September 9, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Detton/Wayne Martin drew Olan Boynton/Pat O’Dowdy (1-1)
Bob Cummings d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)

September 16, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Detton d. (COR) Olan Boynton (2-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Billy Sandow
Gorilla Poggi vs. Bill Brooks

Poggi-Brooks result and O’Dowdy-Sandow details impossible to read

September 20, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Andy Tremaine d. Masked Mauler (2-1)
Jack Bloomfield d. Salvadore Flores
Manuel Muniz drew Steve Gob

This was the beginnings of a tournament to crown a new Texas Junior Heavyweight champ. Milt Olsen was stripped for not defending in the required time. Said to be Tremaine's first appearance as a wrestler after resigning from the Immigration Service to renew his in-ring career.

No papers are available prior to September 20. The new season started at some point in September.

September 23, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Wayne Martin d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-0)
Rod Fenton vs. Vic Weber
Bill Brooks vs. Billy Sandow

Very little of the results column is readable

September 27, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Masked Mauler d. Steve Gob (2-1)
Andy Tremaine d. Jack Bloomfield (2-0)
Manuel Muniz drew Salvadore Flores

September 30, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Rod Fenton d. (COR) Bill Brooks (2-1)
Dory Detton d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-0)
Vic Weber drew Gorilla Poggi

October 4, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum) 4,000
Gorgeous George d. (COR) Mike London (2-0)
Andy Tremaine d. Steve Gob (2-0)
Masked Marvel d. Salvadore Flores

October 5, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
6-man battle royal
Al Getz d. Billy Sandow (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Bill Brooks (2-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Rod Fenton & Vic Weber

October 7, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Bill Brooks/Al Getz no contest Dory Detton/Rod Fenton (1-1)
Olan Boynton vs. Pat O’Dowdy

Boynton subbed for Vic Weber. The Boynton-O’Dowdy match details are unreadable.

October 10, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Violet Viann vs. June Byers
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Herb Parks
Rod Fenton vs. Bill Brooks

First card in more than one month. Page errors in results issue

October 11, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Steve Gob/Andy Tremaine d. (DQ) Zack Malkov/Masked Mauler (2-0)
Salvadore Flores d. Jack Bloomfield (2-1)
Jose Sanchez drew Mexican Matty

October 12, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Herb Parks d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Dory Detton d. Bill Brooks

Neither paper available after October 15

October 14, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Bill Brooks/Al Getz d. Dory Detton/Rod Fenton (2-1, two referees)
Herb Parks d. Olan Boynton (2-1)

October 17, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Rod Fenton/Alex Kasaboski vs. Al Getz/Herb Parks
Bill Brooks vs. Charlie Carr

Page errors in results issue

October 18, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
June Byers d. Violet Viann (2-1)
Andy Tremaine d. Masked Mauler (2-1)
Zack Malkov d. Salvadore Flores (2-0)
Steve Gob d. Jack Bloomfield

October 21, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk (southwestern states champ) d. Al Getz (2-1, non-title)
Herb Parks drew Alex Kasaboski (1-1)
Rod Fenton d. Bill Brooks

October 24, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Al Getz d. Grey Mask (0-1, Mask forfeits after first fall)
Alex Kasaboski d. Herb Parks (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. Charlie Carr

October 25, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Zack Malkov d. Andy Tremaine (2-1)
Tony Ross d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew Lefty Pacer

October 28, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski no contest Herb Parks (1-1)
George Overhuls drew Grey Mask
Salvadore Flores d. Elmer Davis

October 31, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Grey Mask drew Salvadore Flores (1-1)
Al Getz d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Herb Parks drew Charlie Carr

November 1, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Gorilla Ramos d. Tony Ross (2-1)
Andy Tremaine drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)
Lefty Pacer d. (DQ) Rod Fenton

November 2, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Grey Mask d. Herb Parks (2-1)
Salvadore Flores drew George Overhuls
Alex Kasaboski d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-1)

November 4, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks (boxing)
Salvadore Flores vs. Grey Mask
George Overhuls vs. Charlie Carr

November 6 paper not on Newspaper Archive

November 7, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
George Overhuls d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Grey Mask d. Salvadore Flores (2-1)
Al Getz drew Charlie Carr

November 8, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Andy Tremaine d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Gorilla Ramos d. Lefty Pacer
Tony Ross d. Rod Fenton

November 9, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Alex Kasaboski d. Herb Parks (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. Charley Carr (2-1)
Grey Mask d. (DQ) George Overhuls (2-0)

November 11, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Salvadore Flores/Herb Parks d. Al Getz/Grey Mask (2-1)
Charlie Carr d. Vic Weber (1-0)

November 14, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
George Overhuls drew Alex Kasaboski (1-1)
Grey Mask d. Al Getz (2-0)
Andy Tremaine drew Salvadore Flores

November 15, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Pierre LaBelle/Gorilla Ramos d. Lefty Pacer/Tony Ross (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew Gorilla Poggi (1-1)

November 16, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Salvadore Flores/George Overhuls d. Grey Mask/Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Andy Tremaine d. Al Getz (2-0)

November 18, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Herb Parks d. Al Getz (2-1)
Andy Tremaine d. Alex Kasaboski (1-0)
George Overhuls drew Salvadore Flores

November 21, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Grey Mask drew Saladore Flores (1-1)
George Overhuls/Andy Tremaine d. Al Getz/Alex Kasaboski (2-1)

November 22, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Lefty Pacer/Tony Ross vs. Pierre LaBelle/Gorilla Ramos
Alberto Campos vs. Rod Fenton

November 23 paper not on Newspaper Archive

November 23, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Alex Kasaboski d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Andy Tremaine d. Grey Mask (2-0)
Herb Parks d. Salvadore Flores

November 25, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Herb Parks d. Charlie Carr (2-0)
Jack Pappenheim drew Andy Tremaine (1-1)
Salvadore Flores drew Vic Weber

Pappenheim subbed for Olan Boynton

November 28, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Andy Tremaine d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
George Overhuls drew Salvadore Flores (1-1)
Vic Weber d. Jack Pappenheim

Special referee was Strangler Ed Lewis

November 29, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Gorilla Ramos d. Tony Ross (2-1)
Gorgeous Gus d. Ace Abbott
Billy Fox drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)

November 30, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Andy Tremaine d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)
Herb Parks d. George Overhuls (1-0)
Jack Pappenheim drew Salvadore Flores

Special referee for the matches was Strangler Ed Lewis.

December 2, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Herb Parks drew Andy Tremaine (1-1, special referee Strangler Ed Lewis)
Bob Cummings d. Salvadore Flores (2-0)
Vic Weber d. Lobo Brown

December 5, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Alex Kasaboski d. Grey Mask (2-1, Mask quits in third fall when Kasaboski attempted to unmask him)
Andy Tremaine d. Herb Parks (1-0, Parks unable to continue for second fall)
Billy Sandow drew Gust Johnson

December 7, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum) Wednesday
Gorgeous Gus vs. Tony Ross
Billy Fox vs. Pierre LaBelle
Gorilla Ramos vs. Ace Abbott

Ross gets $500 for staying 10 minutes with the bear and $1000 if he beats the bear.

December 8 paper not on Newspaper Archive

December 7, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Herb Parks/Andy Tremaine d. Grey Mask/Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. Jack Pappenheim (2-1)

December 9, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Andy Tremaine/Bob Cummings d. Grey Mask/Alex Kasaboski (2-0)
Gust Johnson d. George Overhuls (2-1)

Overhuls subbed for Billy Sandow

December 12, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Andy Tremaine d. Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Gene Blackley d. Billy Sandow (2-0)
Jack Pappenheim d. Pete Peterson

December 13, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Mike London/Tony Ross d. Pierre LaBelle/Gorilla Ramos (2-1)
Alberto Campos d. Ace Abbott (1-0)
Performance by contortionist Bob Roebuck

December 14, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Overhuls d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski (1-1)
Herb Parks drew Andy Tremaine (1-1)
Gene Blackley drew Gust Johnson

December 16, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Rod Fenton vs. Andy Tremaine
Billy Sandow vs. Tommy Peterson
Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson

December 18 paper not on Newspaper Archive

December 19, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley/Bob Cummings d. Dory Detton/Jack Pappenheim (2-1)
Gust Johnson d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)

December 20, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
Mildred Burke (world champ) d. June Byers (2-1)
Gorilla Ramos d. Masked Mauler (2-0)
Gorilla Poggi drew Ace Abbott

December 21, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Gorgeous Gus d. George Overhuls
Pierre LaBelle d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Billy Fox (2-1)

December 23, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Bob Cummings d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Gorgeous Gus d. Rod Fenton (referee Lobo Brown stops the match when Fenton’s back is injured)
Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Fox

Pappenheim-Fox is mentioned in the preview, but not the result

December 26, 1949 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gorgeous Gus vs. Gene Blackley
Billy Fox vs. Rod Fenton
Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson

No results printed.

December 27, 1949 El Paso, TX (Coliseum)
No card

December 28, 1949 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
5-man, 1 bear battle royal
Bob Cummings d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. Jack Pappenheim (2-1)

Fifth man was Pat O'Dowdy while the first-eliminated bear was Gorgeous Gus.

December 30, 1949 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Bob Cummings/Rod Fenton d. Pierre LaBelle/Jack Pappenheim (2-1)
George Lopez drew Pat O’Dowdy (1-1)



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Sep 30th, 2009 04:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Clovis newspaper wrestling listings are difficult to read even in the 1970s.

Amazing how many of the wrestlers listed became promoters. Funk, Estes, Curtis, Fenton, London. And those are just the ones I know.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Sep 30th, 2009 05:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:
Clovis newspaper wrestling listings are difficult to read even in the 1970s.

Amazing how many of the wrestlers listed became promoters. Funk, Estes, Curtis, Fenton, London. And those are just the ones I know.


Haddock (Washington), Olsen (briefly in Idaho), and I think all of the Detton brothers tried promoting at some point.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Sep 30th, 2009 04:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
diamondmd



Joined: Fri Sep 12th, 2008
Location: Mobile, AL But Miss Atlanta
Posts: 347
Status: 
Offline
Hammer to Fall wrote: clawmaster wrote:
Clovis newspaper wrestling listings are difficult to read even in the 1970s.

Amazing how many of the wrestlers listed became promoters. Funk, Estes, Curtis, Fenton, London. And those are just the ones I know.


Haddock (Washington), Olsen (briefly in Idaho), and I think all of the Detton brothers tried promoting at some point.

Lester Welch and Alex Kasaboski as well.



____________________
From the Golden Gulf Coast
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 02:08 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > 1949 West Texas Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems