WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > 1948 West Texas and New Mexico

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
1948 West Texas and New Mexico  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Oct 7th, 2009 03:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Santa Fe also ran wrestling, but their papers aren't cooperating right now.

There are technically two different circuits in the listings, but on rare occasion the talent mingled.

Abilene – Benny Wilson
Albuquerque - 20/30 Club
Amarillo – Dory Detton
Big Spring – Pat O’Dowdy
Clovis – Lobo Brown
El Paso – Don Hill, John McIntosh
Lubbock – Sled Allen
Pampa – Vic Burnett

January 1, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena)
6-man battle royal
Gordon Hessel d. George Strickland (2-1)
Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) drew Jack Kiser (1-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Cyclone Burns and Rod Fenton

January 1, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Johnny Carlin/George Lopez d. Olan Boynton/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Johnny Carlin drew Olan Boynton
Pat O'Dowdy drew George Lopez

January 5, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Al Getz d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew Gordon Hessel (1-1)

LaBelle subbed for Dory Funk

January 6, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gordon Hessel d. Bobby Burns (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew George Lopez (1-1)
Johnny Carlin d. Lobo Brown

Brown subbed for Olan Boynton

January 6, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Guillermo Lopez vs. Gorilla Poggi

January 7 paper not on Newspaper Archive

January 7, 1948 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Jack Kiser vs. Pat O'Dowdy
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Al Getz

No results printed. Funk-Getz result is from next week's preview.

January 7, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Al Szasz d. (COR) Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Ace Abbott drew Enrique Llanas (1-1)
Guillermo Lopez d. Mickey Barnes

January 7, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
6-man battle royal
Pierre LaBelle d. Bobby Burns (2-1)
Gordon Hessel d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew George Lopez

January 8, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena) 2,000
Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Gordon Hessel d. Cyclone Burns (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew George Lopez

January 8, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Johnny Carlin d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Jack Kiser (2-1)

January 12, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Leon Kirilenko d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Gordon Hessel

January 13, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Al Getz (southwest junior heavyweight champ) vs. Johnny Carlin
Pierre LaBelle vs. Dory Detton
Pat O’Dowdy vs. Olan Boynton

January 14 paper not on Newspaper Archive

January 13, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Gorilla Poggi/Al Szasz vs. Ace Abbott/Bobby Corona

January 14 paper not on Newspaper Archive

January 14, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Gordon Hessel
Al Getz vs. Dory Funk

Hessel is a former Texas Junior Heavyweight champ

No results printed

January 14, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Gorilla Poggi d. (DQ) Al Szasz (2-1)
Ace Abbott d. Guillermo Lopez (2-0)
Bobby Corona d. Mickey Barnes

Corona subbed for Enrique Llanas

January 14, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
George Lopez d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Leon Kirilenko drew Pierre LaBelle (1-1)

Lopez subbed for Al Getz

January 15, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena) 1,700
Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Gordon Hessel/Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Leon Kirilenko/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)

Referee Billy McEuin lost two teeth in the tag match.

January 15, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
5-man battle royal
Johnny Carlin d. George Lopez (2-1)
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Olan Boynton (2-0)

Fifth man was Rod Fenton

January 19, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Leon Kirilenko d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. George Lopez

January 20, 1948 Clovis, NM (Armory)
Al Getz d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Gordon Hessel d. George Lopez (2-1)
Lobo Brown drew Olan Boynton

Brown subbed for Tommy Martindale

January 20, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Ace Abbott vs. Salvadore Flores
Leo Newman vs. Al Szasz

January 21 paper not on Newspaper Archive

January 21, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Jack Kiser d. (DQ) Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Johnny Carlin (1-1, Carlin unable to continue for third fall)

January 21, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Ace Abbott/Al Szasz d. Bobby Corona/Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Leo Newman d. Salvadore Flores (2-1)

Armless “Happy Frank” McKeown exhibits his skill at doing regular things.

January 21, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Pierre LaBelle d. Leon Kirilenko (2-0)
Al Getz drew Gordon Hessel (1-1)
Dory Funk d. George Lopez

January 22, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena)
Rod Fenton d. (COR) Gordon Hessel (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Leon Kirilenko (2-1)
Dory Funk d. George Lopez

January 22, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Al Getz (southwestern states junior heavyweight champ) d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. Jack Kiser (2-1)

January 26, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Leon Kirilenko d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Ace Freeman d. George Lopez (2-1)

January 27, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Johnnie Carlin (2-1)
Gordon Hessel d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Dory Funk d. George Lopez

January 27, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Bobby Corona d. (DQ) Al Szasz (2-1)
Ace Abbott d. Leo Newman (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Salvadore Flores (2-0)

January 28, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton
Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman

No results printed.

January 28, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
No card because of a combination of gas shortages and cold weather.

January 28, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Jack Kiser vs. Al Getz
Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
Dory Funk vs. Johnny Carlin

Neither Lubbock paper has the January 29 edition

January 29, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena)
Gordon Hessel d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Ace Freeman d. Olan Boynton

January 29, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Al Getz (southwestern states junior heavyweight champ) d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Leon Kirilenko d. George Lopez (2-1)

Ten percent of the gate receipts were donated to the March of Dimes.

February 2, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Salvadore Flores d. (DQ) Leon Kirilenko
Karl Gray d. George Lopez

Flores subbed for Ace Freeman

February 3, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Al Getz d. Gordon Hessel (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Karl Gray d. Dory Detton

Carlin subbed for Rod Fenton

February 3, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
6-man battle royal

Battle royal participants are Jack Kiser, Bobby Corona, Al Szasz, Gorilla Poggi, Jack Davis, & Ace Abbott

No results printed. No papers available before February 5. Preview for the February 10 card says Ace Abbott beat Carlos Pasquera by DQ.

Preview says the current Texas Junior Heavyweight champ is Pierre LaBelle.

February 4, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton
Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman

No results printed

February 4, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Al Szasz d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. (DQ) Ace Abbott (2-1)
Bobby Corona d. Carlos Pasquera

Pasquera subbed for Jack Davis

February 4, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Johnny Carlin/Al Getz d. Dory Funk/Gordon Hessel (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)

February 5, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena) 1,500
Wayne Martin d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew Dory Funk (1-1)
Karl Gray d. George Lopez

February 5, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Salvadore Flores/Gordon Hessel d. Rod Fenton/Leon Kirilenko (2-0)
Leon Kirilenko d. Salvadore Flores
Rod Fenton d. Gordon Hessel

February 9, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Rod Fenton DDQ Leon Kirilenko
Dory Funk d. Salvadore Flores

Funk needed three stitches after the match after a head wound.

February 10, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gordon Hessel/Dory Funk d. (DQ) Al Getz/Karl Gray (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew Salvadore Flores (1-1)

February 10, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Ace Abbott vs. Gorilla Poggi
Al Szasz vs. Jack Kiser

No results printed. Several papers are missing. Preview for February 17 card says Bobby Corona beat Carlos Pasquera.

February 11, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Leon Kirilenko d. Pierre LaBelle (2-0)
Gordon Hessel d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)

February 11, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Bad weather prevents wrestlers from traveling from El Paso

February 11, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dory Funk d. Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Ace Freeman d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. George Lopez

February 12, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Fair Grounds Arena) over 1,000
7-man battle royal
Ace Freeman d. (DQl) Karl Gray (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew Leon Kirilenko (1-1)

Fifth, sixth, and seventh men were Pat O'Dowdy, Al Getz, and Rod Fenton.

February 12, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Gordon Hessel vs. Johnny Carlin
Dory Funk vs. Salvadore Flores

Card was to be held if the weather conditions improved. Judging by the lack of results, I guess they did not.

February 16, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Rod Fenton d. Leon Kirilenko (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)

February 17, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Karl Gray d. Dory Funk

Results column virtually unreadable and this was the only match mentioned in the preview

February 17, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Bobby Corona vs. Bobby Nelson

No results printed and several papers are missing.

February 18, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gordon Hessel/Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Rod Fenton/Al Getz
Al Getz d. Gordon Hessel

February 18, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Milt Olsen d. (DQ) Bobby Nelson (2-0)
Jack Kiser d. Al Szasz (2-1)
Ace Abbott drew Bobby Corona

February 18, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ace Freeman d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. Karl Gray (2-1)
Johnny Carlin drew Leon Kirilenko

Carlin subbed for Pat O'Dowdy

February 19, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) about 3,400
Wayne Martin d. Al Getz (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1) new champ
Ace Freeman d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Gordon Hessel drew Dory Funk
Karl Gray d. Leon Kirilenko

First card in the Sports Arena

February 19, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Pierre LaBelle d. Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. Billy McEuin (2-1)

February 23, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko
Ace Freeman vs. Salvadore Flores

No results printed, but March 1 preview says Freeman beat Funk by DQ.

February 24, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gorilla Poggi d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. Rod Fenton (2-0)
Olan Boynton d. Lobo Brown

Boynton and Brown subbed for Dory Detton and Leon Kirilenko

February 24, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Milt Olsen vs. Jack Kiser
Tuffy Truesdale performs with Rodney VII

No results printed and several papers are missing.

February 25, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Al Getz (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Gil Knutson drew Karl Gray (1-1)

February 25, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Bobby Nelson d. Al Szasz (2-0)
Milt Olsen drew Ace Abbott
Jack Kiser d. Bobby Corona
Tuffy Truesdale d. Rodney VII (man vs. alligator)

February 25, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ace Freeman d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Salvadore Flores d. (DQ) Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. Johnny Carlin

February 26, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,400
Karl Gray d. Ron Fenton (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle drew Salvadore Flores

February 26, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Al Getz d. Ace Freeman (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Johnny Carlin (2-0)

March 1, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman
Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle

No results printed

March 2, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gorilla Poggi d. Salvadore Flores (2-0)
Pierre LaBelle drew Olan Boynton (1-1)
Hy Sharman drew Ace Freeman

March 2, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Milt Olsen d. Bobby Nelson (2-0)
Ace Abbott d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Bobby Corona (2-0)

March 3, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gil Knutson/The Mask vs. Al Getz/Karl Gray
Al Getz vs. Gil Knutson

Page errors on March 4 paper

March 3, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Ace Abbott/Bobby Nelson d. Milt Olsen/Jack Kiser (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Bobby Corona (2-1)

March 3, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ace Freeman d. Salvadore Flores (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Dory Detton drew Dory Funk

Detton subbed for Hy Sharman

March 4, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Karl Gray d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
The Mask d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi drew Pierre LaBelle

March 4, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
5-man battle royal
Ace Freeman d. Johnny Carlin (2-0)
Olan Boynton drew Salvadore Flores (1-1)

Fifth man was Al Getz

Boynton subbed for Hy Sharman, who had broken his jaw

March 8, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,591 paid Monday
Gil Knutson d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)
Al Getz drew The Mask (1-1)
Ace Freeman d. Pierre LaBelle (2-0)

"Al Getz wrestled a two-fall draw with a burly, hooded Mask, who must be human for his unmasked and attractive wife sat at the ringside." Amarillo Daily News, March 9, 1948

Matches on Monday because of junior college state basketball tournament.

March 8, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Dory Funk/Gorilla Poggi d. Salvadore Flores/Billy McEuin (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Salvadore Flores
Billy McEuin drew Dory Funk

Last card at the old Athletic Club

March 9, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Tuffy Truesdale d. Rodney VII
Gorilla Poggi d. Ace Freeman (2-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Dory Funk (2-0)
Olan Boynton d. Salvadore Flores

Rodney likes the customers more than wrestling

March 9, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Bobby Moreno vs. Billy Hickson
Tag match

March 10 issue not available

March 10, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Salvadore Flores d. (DQ) The Mask (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Pierre LaBelle (1-0)

March 10, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Ace Abbott d. Jack Kiser (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Pedro Santini (2-0)
Billy Hickson drew Carlos Moreno

Santini subbed for Bobby Nelson

March 10, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Gorilla Poggi drew Karl Gray
Pat O'Dowdy d. Dory Funk (1-0, Funk unable to continue for second fall)
Tuffy Truesdale d. Rodney the Alligator

In neither this show nor the one in Amarillo on the 18th was Rodney very cooperative. On both cards, he attempted to meet the fans.

March 11, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Ace Freeman no contest The Mask (1-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Tuffy Truesdale exhibition with Rodney VII

March 15, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club) 800-900
Tuffy Truesdale d. Rodney VII
Gorilla Poggi d. Dory Detton (1-1, Detton unable to continue for third fall)
Eddie Gideon d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-0)

New Athletic Club located at 1205 East Third Street.

March 16, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Masked Marvel d. Gorilla Poggi (2-0)
Ace Freeman d. Karl Gray (2-0)
Johnny Carlin drew Salvadore Flores

March 16, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London vs. Milt Olsen
Sam Menacker vs. Gorilla Ramos

March 17 paper is not available. March 23 preview says London drew Olsen.

First card booked under John McIntosh who had previously been denied a license because of residency requirements.

March 17, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
The Mask vs. Olan Boynton
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Salvadore Flores
Tuffy Truesdale exhibition with Rodney VII

Page errors on March 18 paper

March 17, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
No card found

March 17, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Karl Gray d. (COR) Ace Freeman (2-1)
Eddie Gideon d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi drew Johnny Carlin

March 18, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
The Mask d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Ace Freeman d. Al Getz (1-0)
Eddie Gideon d. (DQ) Johnny Carlin
Tuffy Truesdale vs. his alligator

Article does not say if the alligator was actually pinned. KGNC broadcast the matches.

March 18, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Salvadores Flores/Gorilla Poggi d. Karl Gray/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Two singles matches between the four, both ending in draws

March 22, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Gil Knutson no contest Masked Marvel
Eddie Gideon d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)

Promoter O'Dowdy had not made an official decision in the results column about who won Knutson-Masked Marvel and his final decision was not printed.

March 23, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Masked Marvel d. Ace Freeman (2-0)
Ace Abbott d. (DQ) Olan Boynton (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Billy Sandow

March 23, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) vs. Milt Olsen
Gorilla Ramos vs. Billy Hickson

March 24 paper not available

March 24, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
The Mask vs. Gil Knutson
Pat O'Dowdy vs. Billy Sandow

Page errors on March 25 issue

March 24, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Gorilla Ramos d. Bobby Nelson (2-0)
Milt Olsen d. Carlos Moreno (2-0)
Billy Hickson drew Billy Goelz

March 24, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Karl Gray d. Ace Freeman (2-1)
Eddie Gideon d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Johnny Carlin drew Olan Boynton

March 25, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) about 2,000
Ace Freeman/Eddie Gideon d. Karl Gray/Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
The Mask d. Gorilla Poggi (1-0)
Exhibition by Labe Satro, speed bag punching champion of the world

March 25, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Sandow d. (DQ) Olan Boynton (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Ace Abbott (2-1)

March 29, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Eddie Gideon vs. Walter Stratton
Ace Abbott vs. Gorilla Poggi

No results printed

March 30, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Masked Marvel d. Ace Abbott (2-0)
Gil Knutson drew Gorilla Poggi (1-1)
Walter Stratton d. Billy Sandow

March 30, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle d. Masked Marvel (2-1)
Billy Goelz d. Milt Olsen (1-0)
Sam Menacker d. Alex Kasaboski (1-0)

March 31, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott d. (DQ) Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)

March 31, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Mike London d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Alex Kasaboski drew Billy Goelz (1-1)
Milt Olsen d. Pierre LaBelle

Kasaboski subbed for Gorilla Ramos

March 31, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Walter Stratton d. Johnny Carlin (2-0)
Karl Gray/Masked Marvel d. Ace Freeman/Eddie Gideon (2-1)

April 1, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) about 2,000
Ace Freeman d. Karl Gray (2-0)
Gorilla Poggi drew Eddie Gideon (0-0)
Ace Abbott d. Billy Sandow

April 1, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Walter Stratton d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Gil Knutson (2-1)

April 5, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
5-man battle royal
Eddie Gideon d. Ace Freeman (2-1)
Olan Boynton d. Billy Sandow (2-1)

Fifth man was Walter Stratton

April 6, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Olan Boynton/Gorilla Poggi d. Ace Freeman/Gil Knutson (2-1)
Walter Stratton drew Jack Wentworth (1-1)

April 6, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Pierre LaBelle (Texas Junior Heavyweight champ) vs. Billy Goelz
Milt Olsen vs. Pete Bartu
Danno McDonald vs. Alex Kasaboski
Carlos Pesquera vs. Bob Whitten

LaBelle won a 20-man tournament in December 1947. A previous edition of the El Paso paper said Milt Olsen had been forced to give up the title because he was over the weight limit.

April 7 paper not available on Newspaper Archive

April 7, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott/Benny Wilson d. Billy McEuin/Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Olan Boynton drew Billy Sandow (1-1)

April 7, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Billy Goelz d. Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
Danno McDonald drew Milt Olsen (1-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Pete Bartu

April 7, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Masked Marvel d. Ace Freeman (2-0)
Gil Knutson d. Walter Stratton (2-1)
Jack Wentworth d. Eddie Gideon

April 8, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Ace Freeman (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Eddie Gideon
The Mask drew Gil Knutson (1-1)

April 8, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
5-man battle royal
Ace Abbott d. Billy McEuin (2-1)
Jack Wentworth d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)

Fifth man was Walter Stratton

April 12, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Masked Marvel d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Dory Detton drew Eddie Gideon (1-1)

April 13, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Ace Abbott drew Jack Wentworth (1-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Billy Sandow

April 13, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London d. Milt Olsen (2-1)
Gypsy Joe d. Billy Hickson (2-0)
Danno McDonald drew Pete Bartu
Arturo Merjil drew Luis Calleros

April 14, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Olan Boynton/Gorilla Poggi vs. Eddie Gideon/Walter Stratton
Olan Boynton vs. Walter Stratton

Page errors on April 15 issue

April 14, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Joe Dorsetti d. Milt Olsen (0-1, Olsen unable to continue after a piledriver in second fall)
Billy Goelz drew Danno McDonald (1-1)
Billy Hickson d. (DQ) Pete Bartu

April 14, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Masked Marvel d. Gil Knutson (1-1, Knutson unable to continue for third fall)
Ray Clements d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Ace Abbott

April 15, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
The Mask d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Ray Clements d. Ace Abbott (2-1)
Walter Stratton drew Billy Sandow

April 15, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Eddie Gideon d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Gil Knutson d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)

April 19, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Masked Marvel d. Ace Abbott (2-1)
Eddie Gideon drew Billy Hickson (1-1)
Labe Satro, speed bag puncher, gave a demonstration

Bill "Ace" Abbott

April 20, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Gil Knutson d. (DQ) Ray Clements (2-0)
Walter Stratton d. (DQ) Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Billy Sandow

April 20, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Billy Goelz (Texas junior heavyweight champ) d. Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Danno McDonald (1-0)
Pete Bartu drew Benny Wilson
Mexican Matty drew Jose Sanchez

April 21, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Eddie Gideon vs. Gil Knutson
Jack Wentworth vs. Billy McEuin

Page errors on April 22 issue

April 21, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Mike London/Alberto Campos d. Milt Olsen/Danno McDonald (2-1)
Joe Dorsetti d. Benny Wilson (2-0)
Billy Goelz d. (DQ) Pete Bartu

April 21, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements no contest Masked Marvel (1-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Billy Hickson (1-1)
Ace Abbott d. Gorilla Poggi

April 22, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
7-man battle royal
Walter Stratton d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Gil Knutson drew Ray Clements (1-1)

Fifth, sixth, and seventh men were Ace Abbott, Pat O'Dowdy, and Jack Wentworth

April 22, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Hickson (New Mexico junior heavyweight champ) d. Billy Sandow (2-0)
Masked Marvel d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Labe Safro gives a speed bag punching exhibition

April 26, 1948 Big Spring, TX (Big Spring Athletic Club)
Masked Marvel d. Eddie Gideon (1-1, Gideon unable to continue for third fall)
Billy Hickson d. Billy Sandow (2-1)

No papers online after April

April 27, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Hickson/Gil Knutson d. (DQ) Ray Clements/Pat O’Dowdy (2-1, reversed decision)
Eddie Gideon drew Ace Abbott (0-0)
Yaqui Joe drew Cyclone Mackey

April 27, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Alberto Campos/Mike London vs. Danno McDonald/Milt Olsen
Billy Goelz (Texas Junor Heavyweight champ) vs. Pete Bartu (non-title)
Young Sampson vs. Gypsy Joe

April 28 paper not on Newspaper Archive

April 28, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Wayne Martin (southwest junior heavyweight champ) vs. Eddie Gideon
Gil Knutson vs. Jack Wentworth

Page errors on April 29 issue

April 28, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Joe Dorsetti vs. Milt Olsen
Billy Goelz vs. Ernie Davis
Pete Bartu vs. Danno McDonald

No results printed

April 28, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements DCOR Masked Marvel (1-1)
Ace Abbott d. Walter Stratton (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Billy Sandow

April 29, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Gil Knutson vs. Ace Abbott
Wayne Martin (southwest junior heavyweight champ) vs. Masked Marvel (non-title)
Eddie Gideon vs. Pat O'Dowdy
Olan Boynton vs. Ray Clements

No Amarillo papers available for April 30

April 29, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Walter Stratton d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Billy Sandow drew Yaqui Joe (1-1)

May 4, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Masked Marvel d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Olan Boynton d. Billy McEuin (2-1)
Young Sandow drew Walter Stratton

McEuin subbed for Gil Knutson and Sandow subbed for Ace Abbott

May 4, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Gypsy Joe vs. Milt Olsen
Billy Goelz (Texas junior heavyweight champ) vs. Francisco Aguayo
Gorilla Poggi vs. Pete Bartu
Red Farrel vs. Carlos Pesquera

May 5 paper not on Newspaper Archive

May 5, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
The Mask d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)
Yaqui Joe d. Billy Sandow (2-0)

May 5, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Joe Dorsetti d. Billy Goelz (2-1)
Pete Bartu d. Francisco Aguayo (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Danno McDonald

May 5, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Ray Clements d. Dory Detton (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Eddie Gideon drew Olan Boynton

May 6, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
The Mask d. Ray Clements (2-1)
Eddie Gideon drew Jack Wentworth (0-0)
Billy Hickson d. Yaqui Joe

May 6, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Ace Abbott/Walter Stratton d. Olan Boynton/Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Ace Abbott drew Olan Boynton
Walter Stratton drew Pat O'Dowdy

May 11, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Masked Marvel d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Eddie Gideon d. Walter Stratton (2-1)
Billy Sandow d. Billy McEuin

May 11, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Billy Goelz (Texas junior heavyweight champ) vs. Milt Olsen
Gypsy Joe vs. Danno McDonald
Pete Bartu vs. Arturo Rios

May 12 paper not on Newspaper Archive

May 12, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
The Mask d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)

May 12, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Joe Dorsetti d. Pete Bartu (2-1)
Billy Goelz drew Danno McDonald
Milt Olsen d. (DQ) Alberto Campos (2-1)

May 12, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Ray Clements (2-1, non-title)
Jack Wentworth d. Walter Stratton
Olan Boynton d. Billy Sandow

May 13, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 3,501
Masked Marvel d. Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (1-0, non-title)
Eddie Gideon d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Jack Wentworth d. Walter Stratton

Martin rips off Marvel's mask, but he worse a second one underneath. Results article says many fans were turned away at the gate.

May 13, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Ray Clements d. Billy Sandow (2-1)
Ace Abbott d. Yaqui Joe (2-1)

Both matches part of an elimination tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin on June 11.

May 18, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements d. Olan Boynton (2-0)
Eddie Gideon d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)
Billy Sandow drew Ace Abbott

May 18, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Gypsy Joe d. Pete Bartu (2-1)
Sam Menacker d. Alberto Campos (2-1)
Billy Goelz d. Danno McDonald
Sammy Chavez drew Luis Calleros

May 19, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Yaqui Joe (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Sammy Kohen

May 19, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Pete Bartu/Billy Goelz d. Joe Dorsetti/Danno McDonald (2-1)
Sam Menacker d. Andre Adoree (2-1)

Dorsetti and McDonald begin fighting with each other, which led to the third fall. Adoree subbed for Olan Boynton.

May 19, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
6-man battle royal
Eddie Gideon d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Jack Wentworth drew Ace Abbott (1-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Ray Clements & Billy Sandow

May 20, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Billy Hickson (1-1)
Olan Boynton d. Billy Sandow

May 20, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Sammy Kohen d. Ace Abbott (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)

Clements was disqualified from the tournament after injuring his ankle in Lubbock. He supposed to face Wentworth. Kohen-Abbott is also a tournament match.

May 25, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Eddie Gideon d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Sammy Kohen (2-1, Kohen refuses to wrestle the third fall and forfeits)

The card was not previewed, so the usual third match is not known

May 25, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Alberto Campos/Mike London d. Billy Goelz/Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Sam Menacker d. Al Baffert (2-0)
Danno McDonald d. (DQ) Pete Bartu

May 26, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott d. Walter Stratton (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy no contest Billy Hickson (1-1)

May 26, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma)
Mike London/Alberto Campos d. Billy Goelz/Pete Bartu (2-1)
Joe Dorsetti d. Danno McDonald

May 26, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Olan Boynton/Ray Clements d. Eddie Gideon/Gil Knutson (2-1)
Yaqui Joe d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)

May 27, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Olan Boynton d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Jack Wentworth drew Gil Knutson (2-1)
Sammy Kohen d. Pat O'Dowdy
Lobo Brown d. Hayden Martin

Boynton-Hickson was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin. "Wrestling enthusiast" Hayden Martin had challenged Brown last week.

May 28, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Hickson d. Walter Stratton (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. (DQ) Sammy Kohen (1-0, Kohen unable to continue for second fall after being disqualified in the first)

Starting this week, matches are on Fridays. These are also part of the tournament to face Wayne Martin.

June 1, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements d. Eddie Gideon (2-0)
Gil Knutson d. Jack Wentworth
Olan Boynton d. Billy Sandow

June 1, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Primo Carnera d. Sam Menacker (2-0)
Hans Schnabel d. Pete Peterson (2-0)
Danno McDonald d. Arturo Ruiz

Last card of the season

June 2, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott/Billy Hickson d. (DQ) Sammy Kohen/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Ace Abbott drew Sammy Kohen
Billy Hickson d. Pat O'Dowdy

June 2, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Olan Boynton/Ray Clements d. Eddie Gideon/Gil Knutson (2-1, two referees)
Jack Wentworth d. Billy Sandow (2-0)

June 3, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,100
Gil Knutson d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Ray Clements d. Ace Abbott (1-0, Abbott unable to continue for second fall)
Walter Stratton d. (DQ) Olan Boynton
Sammy Kohen drew Billy Hickson

Knutson-Gideon was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

June 4, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Gil Knutson d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
Olan Boynton drew Jack Wentworth (1-1)

Knutson-Hickson was the finals of the tournament to face Wayne Martin. The match was slated to be next week, but was postponed when Martin, a Tulsa policeman, was injured on patrol.

June 7, 1948 Albuquerque, NM (La Loma) 2,000
Primo Carnera d. Hans Schnabel (2-1)
Mike London d. Arturo Ruiz (2-0)
Sam Menacker d. Pete Peterson

Last card of the season and no papers for the remainder of 1948 are available after June 13.

June 8, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Ray Clements d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
George Curtis d. Jack Wentworth (1-0)
Olan Boynton drew Billy Hickson

June 9, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Billy Hickson (1-1, Hickson unable to continue for third fall)

June 9, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Olan Boynton d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
George Curtis drew Dory Detton
George Lopez d. (DQ) Sammy Kohen

Lopez subbed for Frank Hill, a.k.a. Frank Murdoch

June 10, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,248
Gil Knutson d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Billy Hickson drew Sammy Kohen (1-1)
George Curtis/Frank Murdoch d. (DQ) Ray Clements/Pat O'Dowdy

Knutson-Boynton was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin

June 11, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
George Curtis d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. Frank Murdoch (2-1)

The tournament to face Wayne Martin is reopened as Martin is still unable to wrestle. These bouts were considered semifinal matches.

June 15, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Curtis drew Ray Clements (1-1)
Gil Knutson d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Frank Murdoch d. Jack Wentworth

June 16, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. George Curtis (2-1)

June 16, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Olan Boynton d. George Lopez (2-1)
Frank Murdoch d. Jack Wentworth (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Sammy Kohen

Murdoch is referred to as Murdoch this week.

June 17, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 2,134
Ray Clements d. Dory Detton (1-0)
George Curtis d. Frank Murdoch (2-1)
Jack Wentworth drew Sammy Kohen

Curtis-Murdoch was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

June 18, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
George Curtis d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Frank Murdoch d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)

Curtis is now the man to face Wayne Martin, having won the finals of the tournament.

June 22, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Curtis/Dory Detton d. Ray Clements/Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
Olan Boynton d. Billy Hickson (New Mexico junior heavyweight champ)

June 23, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements d. Billy Hickson (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) George Lopez (2-1)

June 23, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Frank Murdoch d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Sammy Kohen/Billy Weidner d. Olan Boynton/Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)

June 24, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,652 paid
Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)
Ray Clements d. Jack Martin (2-1)
Frank Murdoch/Billy Weidner d. George Curtis/Billy Hickson

Clements-Martin was a match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

June 25, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. George Curtis (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. Jack Wentworth (1-0, Wentworth unable to continue for second fall)

June 29, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Curtis d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Sammy Kohen d. Billy Hickson (1-0)
George Lopez d. Pat O’Dowdy

June 30, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ray Clements vs. Pat O'Dowdy
George Curtis vs. Jack Carter

No results printed.

June 30, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner d. Frank Murdoch (2-1)
Sammy Kohen d. Billy Hickson (2-0)
Gil Knutson drew Olan Boynton

July 1, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,493 paid
Ray Clements d. George Curtis (2-1)
Sammy Kohen d. George Lopez (2-1)
7-man battle royal

Clements-Curtis was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin. The battle royal included Sammy Kohen, George Lopez, Gil Knutson, Billy Weidner, Frank Murdoch, Billy Hickson, and Jack Carter.

July 3, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
George Curtis vs. George Lopez
Dory Detton vs. Sammy Kohen

Cards moved to Saturdays. No results were found.

July 6, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Curtis d. Sammy Kohen (2-0)
Gil Knutson drew Jack Carter (1-1)
George Lopez d. Billy Hickson

July 7, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Frank Murdoch d. George Curtis (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy d. George Lopez (2-1)

July 7, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner d. Sammy Kohen (2-0)
Jack Carter d. Gil Knutson
Dory Detton drew Billy Hickson

July 8, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Billy Weidner d. Jack Carter (2-1)
Art Brady d. Sammy Kohen (2-0)
Billy Hickson drew George Lopez
Roland Case d. Hayden Martin

Weidner-Carter was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin. Case and Martin are described as semi-pros.

July 10, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Weidner vs. George Lopez
Art Brady vs. Jack Carter

No results printed.

July 13, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Weidner d. George Curtis (2-1)
George Lopez d. (DQ) Gil Knutson (2-0)
Art Brady drew Jack Carter

July 14, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Frank Murdoch d. Henry Harrell (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. George Lopez (2-1)

July 14, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner d. Jack Carter (2-1)
George Curtis d. Art Brady
Olan Boynton d. ?

Boynton's opponent was not named in the results or the preview. Brady was said to have taken part in the Bataan Death March during WWII.

July 15, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Henry Harrell d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Billy Weidner drew Art Brady (1-1)
Gil Knutson d. Jack Carter

Harrell-O'Dowdy was a second round match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

July 17, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Hickson vs. George Curtis
Frank Murdoch vs. George Lopez

July 20, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Weidner d. George Lopez (2-1)
Al Getz d. Art Brady (2-0)
George Curtis drew Jack Carter

July 21, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Henry Harrell/Billy Hickson d. Jack Carter/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)

Only match mentioned in preview and results

July 21, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Curtis/Billy Weidner d. Al Getz/Frank Murdoch (2-1)
George Lopez d. Art Brady (2-1)

Brady subbed for Pat O'Dowdy

July 22, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,302
Billy Weidner d. Henry Harrell (2-1)
Al Getz d. Frank Murdoch (2-1)
George Curtis drew George Lopez

Weidner-Harrell was a quarterfinal match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

July 24, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Jack Carter/Frank Murdoch vs. Gil Knutson/George Lopez
George Lopez vs. Jack Carter
Frank Murdoch vs. Gil Knutson

Next card's preview said Henry Harrell wrestled.

July 27, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
6-man battle royal
Karl Gray d. George Lopez (2-1)
Al Getz d. Gil Knutson
Gorilla Poggi drew Henry Harrell

July 28, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Henry Harrell/Billy Hickson d. Karl Gray/Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Henry Harrell d. Karl Gray
Billy Hickson drew Pat O'Dowdy

July 28, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
George Curtis/Billy Weidner d. Al Getz/Frank Murdoch (1-1, Getz and Murdoch do not return for third fall)
Gil Knutson d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)

July 29, 1949 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Al Getz d.Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Billy Hickson/Gil Knutson drew Art Brady/Frank Murdoch (1-1)
Jack Carter d. Karl Gray

Getz-Poggi was a quarterfinal match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

July 31, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Henry Harrell vs. Karl Gray
Billy Hickson d. Pat O'Dowdy

August 14 card preview says George Curtis beat Henry Harrell by DQ.

August 3, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Al Getz d. Karl Gray (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Gil Knutson
Pat O’Dowdy d. Henry Harrell

August 4, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Jack Carter d. George Lopez (2-1)
Henry Harrell drew Billy Weidner (1-1)

August 4, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)
Gil Knutson d. George Curtis (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Billy Hickson

August 5, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,550
Art Brady d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. George Curtis (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi drew Henry Harrell

Brady won the match but didn't advance in the tourney to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin because he didn't make weight.

August 7, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Hickson vs. Pat O'Dowdy
Al Getz vs. Gil Knutson

August 10, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Lopez d. Gil Knutson (2-0)
Gorilla Poggi d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Billy Hickson

August 11, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Henry Harrell d. (DQ) Jack Carter (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Karl Gray (2-1)

August 11, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
6-man battle royal
Al Getz d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Dory Detton d. Billy Hickson (2-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Pat O'Dowdy & Gorilla Poggi

August 12, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) nearly 1,900
Al Getz d. Karl Gray (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Billy Hickson (1-0)
Gil Knutson d. George Lopez

Getz-Gray was a quarterfinal match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin

August 14, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Billy Weidner vs. Henry Harrell
George Curtis vs. Jack Carter

August 17, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Lopez d. Gorilla Poggi (2-0)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Gil Knutson

August 18, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Henry Harrell/Billy Weidner d. Jack Carter/Karl Gray (2-1)
Dory Detton drew Billy Hickson (1-1)

August 18, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz/Pat O'Dowdy d. George Curtis/Gil Knutson (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. George Lopez (2-1)

August 19, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 2,300
Ray Clements d. Gil Knutson (2-1)
Rod Fenton/Al Getz/Karl Gray d. Henry Harrell/Billy Hickson/Billy Weidner
George Curtis drew Gorilla Poggi

Clements-Knutson was a semifinal match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin

August 21, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Al Getz vs. Billy Weidner
Karl Gray vs. George Lopez

August 24, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Lopez vs. Karl Gray
George Curtis vs. Gorilla Poggi
Rod Fenton vs. Pat O’Dowdy

No results printed

August 25, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Al Getz d. Jack Carter (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. Rex Mobley (2-1)

August 25, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton drew Dory Detton (1-1)
George Curtis d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Karl Gray d. George Lopez

August 26, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Billy Weidner d. Al Getz (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Billy Hickson (2-0)
Rex Mobley d. Karl Gray
Jack Carter drew George Curtis

Weidner-Getz was a semifinal match in a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin

August 28, 1948 Pampa, TX (Sportatorium)
Jack Carter vs. Karl Gray
Gorilla Poggi vs. George Curtis

No cards found after August

August 31, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
George Lopez d. Dory Detton (2-1, jiu-jitsu jacket)
Rod Fenton d. George Curtis (1-0, Curtis injured and unable to continue for second fall)
Gorilla Poggi vs. Sammy Kohen

Kohen-Poggi merely described as a “free for all”

September 1, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Al Getz/Pat O'Dowdy d. Ace Abbott/Billy Weidner (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. Pat O'Dowdy
Ace Abbott drew Al Getz

September 1, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rod Fenton d. Karl Gray (2-1)
George Curtis drew Sammy Kohen (1-1)
Rex Mobley d. Gorilla Poggi

September 2, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) nearly 3,800
Billy Weidner d. Ray Clements (2-1)
Rex Mobley d. Jack Carter
Sammy Kohen d. George Lopez
8-man battle royal

Clements-Weidner was the finals of a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin. Battle royal participants were Rex Mobley, Jack Carter, Sammy Kohen, George Lopez, Rod Fenton, Al Getz, Gorilla Poggi, and Karl Gray.

September 7, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Detton d. George Lopez (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Al Getz drew Billy Weidner

Getz subbed for George Curtis

September 8, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
No card because of West Texas Fair

September 8, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Jack Carter (2-0)
Rex Mobley d. George Lopez

September 9, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 3,400
Billy Weidner d. Wayne Martin (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1) new champ
Rod Fenton/Karl Gray d. George Curtis/Rex Mobley
Al Getz d. Jack Carter
Sammy Kohen drew Gorilla Poggi

September 14, 1948 Clovis, NM (Homer Bennett Arena)
6-man battle royal
Rex Mobley d. Sammy Kohen (2-0, special referee Jack Dempsey)
Rod Fenton d. Dory Detton (2-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Billy Weidner and Gorilla Poggi. The battle royal part was not mentioned in the results. It and the fifth and sixth participants are assumed from the preview article.

September 15, 1948 Abilene, TX (Blue Sox Stadium)
Ace Abbott d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
The Mask vs. Karl Gray
Red Devil vs. Gorilla Poggi

Only one match mentioned in results.

September 15, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz vs. Billy Weidner (special referee Jack Dempsey)
Rod Fenton vs. Rex Mobley
Dory Detton vs. George Curtis

Neither Lubbock newspaper for the 16th is available

September 16, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,900
Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Karl Gray (2-0, special referee Jack Dempsey)
Al Getz d. George Curtis
Rex Mobley drew Rod Fenton
Sammy Kohen drew Ace Abbott

September 21, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Rex Mobley d. Rod Fenton (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)
Olan Boynton vs. Sailor Parker

No result for Boynton-Parker

September 21, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Kostas Davelis d. (DQ) Mike London (2-0)
Maurice LaChappelle d. George Curtis (1-0)
Bob Cummings drew Ray Clements

First card of the season. Clements called Bulldog Clements.

September 22, 1948 Abilene, TX (Blue Sox Stadium) 2,000
Billy Weidner (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Ace Abbott (2-1, special referee Jack Dempsey)
Rod Fenton no contest Pat O'Dowdy (1-1)
Sailor Parker drew Gorilla Poggi

September 22, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Masked Marvel d. (COR) Al Getz (2-1)
Rex Mobley d. Dory Detton
Benny Trudell drew Sammy Kohen

September 23, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,846
Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) drew Masked Marvel (1-1)
Rex Mobley d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)
Gorilla Poggi drew Pat O'Dowdy

September 28, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Weidner (southwestern light heavyweight champ) d. Rex Mobley (2-1)
Olan Boynton d. Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
Sailor Parker drew Al Getz

September 28, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Maurice LaChappelle d. (DQ) Kostas Davelis (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. George Curtis (2-1)
Ray Clements drew Alberto Campos

No October or November El Paso papers available.

September 29, 1948 Abilene, TX (Blue Sox Stadium)
Rod Fenton d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-0)
Ace Abbott d. Benny Trudell (2-1)

September 29, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz d. (DQ) Masked Marvel (2-0)
Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Rex Mobley (2-0)
Sailor Parker d. (DQ) Sammy Kohen (2-1)

September 30, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,671
Al Getz d. The Mask (2-1, Mask unmasked as Jack Steele)
Rex Mobley/Billy Weidner d. Rod Fenton/Benny Trudell (2-1)
Sailor Parker drew Sammy Kohen

October 5, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
One night tournament for southwestern junior heavyweight title shot vs. Billy Weidner
First round
Sammy Kohen d. Billy McEuin
Olan Boynton d. (DQ) Jack Steele
Al Getz d. Sailor Parker
Semifinals
Sammy Kohen d. Olan Boynton
Al Getz had a bye
Finals
Al Getz d. Sammy Kohen

Steele subbed for Ace Abbott

October 6, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
No card found

October 6, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Rod Fenton (2-1, non-title)
Al Getz d. Sailor Parker (2-1)
Sammy Kohen d. Benny Trudell (2-1)

October 7, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
No card found

October 12, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Al Getz (2-0)
Sailor Parker d. Sammy Kohen (2-1)
Dick Trout d. Olan Boynton

Boynton subbed for Rex Mobley

October 13, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Al Getz/Pat O'Dowdy d. Ace Abbott/Dory Detton (2-1)
Sailor Parker drew Rex Mobley

October 13, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Benny Trudell d. Sammy Kohen (2-0)
Billy Weidner d. Jack Steele (2-1)
Rod Fenton drew Dick Trout

October 14, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 2,377
Wayne Martin d. (DQ) Billy Weidner (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1) new champ
Dick Trout drew Jack Steele
Rod Fenton d. Ace Abbott
Benny Trudell drew Rex Mobley

October 19, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dick Trout d. Sailor Parker (1-1, Parker collapses in third fall)
Rex Mobley d. Olan Boynton (2-0)
Rod Fenton d. Benny Trudell

Boynton subbed for Ace Freeman

“The [third] fall was five minutes long when Referee Olan Boynton saw Parker go limp and immediately stopped the bout. Parker slumped in the center of the ring and failed to respond to efforts by Boynton and Trout to revive him. Dr. Brazzell of Portales entered the ring and after several minutes of artificial respiration brought Parker back to consciousness, much to the relief of the near frantic Trout and the several hundred fans still crowded around the ring.” Clovis News-Journal, 10/20/1948

October 20, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Billy McEuin d. Sammy Kohen (2-0)
Al Getz drew Sailor Parker (1-1)

October 20, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Rex Mobley/Dick Trout d. Rod Fenton/Benny Trudell (2-1)
Jack Steele d. Olan Boynton (2-1)

October 21, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,900
Jack Steele d. Al Getz (2-1)
Rod Fenton/Sammy Kohen/Benny Trudell drew Rex Mobley/Sailor Parker/Dick Trout (1-1)

October 26, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Rod Fenton d. Dick Trout (1-0, Trout unable to continue for second fall)
Rex Mobley drew Jack Steele (1-1)
Olan Boynton d. Benny Trudell

October 27, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Balke Estes d. (DQ) Al Getz (2-1)
Pat O'Dowdy d. Sailor Parker

October 27, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dick Trout d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Rex Mobley d. Olan Boynton
Jack Steele d. Benny Trudell (1-1, Trudell unable to continue for third fall)

No November Lubbock papers are online.

October 28, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) about 2,000
Dick Trout d. Jack Steele (2-1)
Rex Mobley d. (DQ) Rod Fenton (2-1)
Al Getz drew Balk Estes
Benny Trudell d. Sailor Parker

November 2, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Jack Steele/Rod Fenton d. Sailor Parker/Rex Mobley (2-0)
Pat O’Dowdy drew Vic Weber (1-1)

November 3, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Dick Trout d. Benny Trudell (2-0)
Dory Funk d. Al Getz (2-1)

November 4, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,431
Rod Fenton/Jack Steele/Benny Trudell d. Dory Funk/Rex Mobley/Dick Trout (2-1)
Al Getz d. Sailor Parker (2-0)
Pat O'Dowdy drew Billy McEuin

November 9, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dick Trout/Vic Weber d. Rod Fenton/Jack Steele (2-1)
Benny Trudell d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)

Trout subbed for Dory Detton and Fenton subbed for Olan Boynton

November 10, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
No card because matchmaker Benny Wilson is receiving medical treatment at the Mayo Clinic.

November 11, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Dick Trout d. Al Getz (2-1)
Rod Fenton d. Jack Steele (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Benny Trudell

Trout-Getz and Fenton-Steele were the semifinal round of a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

November 16, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dick Trout d. Rod Fenton (2-0)
Al Getz drew Dory Funk (1-1)
Vic Weber drew Benny Trudell

November 17, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
No card as Wilson has been discovered to have a broken back. He received the injury a from a match with Pat O'Dowdy, presumably the one on April 7.

November 18, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Benny Trudell d. Pat O'Dowdy
Al Getz drew Dory Funk (1-1)
Dick Trout d. Rod Fenton (2-1)

Trout-Fenton was the finals of a tournament to face southwestern junior heavyweight champ Wayne Martin.

November 23, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dick Trout d. Al Getz (2-1)
Dory Funk drew Eddie Gideon (1-1)
Olan Boynton d. Benny Trudell

November 24, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Arturo Ruiz d. Elmer Davis (2-1)
Johnny Shaw d. Frenchie LaRue
Sailor Allen d. Tiger Ray Singer

Salvadore Flores didn't appear, causing the card to be rearranged.

November 25, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 3,200
Wayne Martin (Southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. (COR) Dick Trout (2-1)
Dory Funk contest Al Getz
Pat O'Dowdy drew Vic Weber
Eddie Gideon d. Benny Trudell

Matches currently being broadcast on KVAI and announced by Wes Carr

November 30, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dick Trout d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Olan Boynton (2-1)
Al Getz drew Benny Trudell

November 30, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Alberto Campos/Mike London d. Balk Estes/Frank Stojack (2-1)
Jack Carter d. Pat Casey (2-0)
Floyd Hansen d. (DQ) Karl Gray

December 1, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Sailor Allen/Arturo Ruiz d. Elmer Davis/Tuffy McMullen (2-1)
Frenchie LaRue d. Johnny Shaw (2-1)

December 1, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dick Trout d. Al Getz (2-1)
Eddie Gideon drew Olan Boynton
Dory Funk d. Benny Trudell (2-1)

December 2, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)
Dory Funk d. Al Getz (2-1)
Dick Trout d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)
Benny Trudell drew Olan Boynton

December 7, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
6-man battle royal
Al Getz d. Eddie Gideon (2-0)
Benny Trudell d. (COR) Dory Funk (2-1)

Fifth and sixth men were Dick Trout and Olan Boynton

December 7, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mike London d. Karl Gray (2-0)
Frank Stojack d. Jack Carter (1-0)
Pat Casey drew Floyd Hansen

December 8, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Ace Abbott/Elmer Davis drew Gene Blackley/Arturo Ruiz (1-1)
Tuffy McMullen d. (DQ) Eddie O'Shea (2-1)

December 8, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Al Getz/Benny Trudell d. Dory Funk/Dick Trout (2-1)
Eddie Gideon d. Olan Boynton (2-1)

December 9, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) over 3,100
Dick Trout (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Wayne Martin (2-1, wins title shot against world junior heavyweight champ Leroy McGuirk)
Dory Funk d. Eddie Gideon
Vic Weber d. (DQ) Benny Trudell
Pat O'Dowdy drew Olan Boynton

December 14, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk no contest Benny Trudell (1-1)
Dick Trout (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) drew Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ (0-0)
Vic Weber d. Lobo Brown

December 14, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Frank Stojack d. (DQ) Mike London (2-1)
Jack Carter d. Balk Estes
Pat Casey drew Karl Gray

December 15, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley d. (DQ) Ace Abbott (2-1)
Elmer Davis d. Eddie O'Shea (1-0)
Arturo Ruiz d. Tuffy McMullen

December 15, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dick Trout (southwester junior heavyweight champ) d. Al Getz (2-1)
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Olan Boynton (2-0)
Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) d. Eddie Gideon (2-1)

December 16, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 2,800 paid
Leroy McGuirk (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Dick Trout (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) (1-0, non-title)
Eddie Gideon d. Benny Trudell
Olan Boynton drew Vic Weber

December 21, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk d. Benny Trudell (4th round of boxing, Funk’s hair vs. Trudell’s beard)
Monte LaDue d. Dick Trout (2-1)
Milt Olsen drew Eddie Gideon

Gideon subbed for Lobo Brown

December 21, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
Mildred Burke d. Ada Ash (2-0)
Karl Gray drew Floyd Hansen
Frank Stojack d. Jack Carter

December 22, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Gene Blackley/Arturo Ruiz d. Ace Abbott/Elmer Davis
Elmer Davis d. Gene Blackley
Ace Abbott drew Arturo Ruiz

December 22, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
Dick Trout (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) drew Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) (1-1)
Monte LaDue d. Benny Trudell (2-0)
Olan Boynton drew Pat O'Dowdy

December 23, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 1,500
Dory Funk d. Dick Trout (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) (2-1) new champ
Monte LaDue/Benny Trudell drew Eddie Gideon/Milt Olsen (1-1)
Al Getz d. Olan Boynton

Boys Ranch quintet sings a few songs

December 28, 1948 Clovis, NM (National Guard Armory)
Dory Funk (southwestern junior heavyweight champ) d. Monte LaDue (2-1)
Benny Trudell d. Milt Olsen (2-1)
Olan Boynton drew Eddie Gideon

December 28, 1948 El Paso, TX (Liberty Hall)
No card

December 29, 1948 Abilene, TX (Fair Park Arena)
Arturo Ruiz vs. Ace Abbott
Gene Blackley/Johnny Shaw vs. Elmer Davis/Frenchie LaRue

December 30 paper not on Newspaper Archive

December 29, 1948 Lubbock, TX (Sled Allen's Arena)
6-man battle royal
Monte LaDue d. Milt Olsen (Texas junior heavyweight champ) (2-1, non-title)
Vic Weber d. (DQ) Tex Riley (2-0)

Fifth and sixth men were Dory Detton and Glen Detton

December 30, 1948 Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena) 2,100
7-man battle royal
Monte LaDue drew Milt Olsen (1-1)
Eddie Gideon d. Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)

Fifth, sixth, and seventh men were Benny Trudell, Dory Funk, and Olan Boynton



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 8th, 2009 01:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Portalesman
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 7672
Status: 
Offline
*sigh*

I have knowledge to add to this pro wres stuff.

Lobo Brown who appeared on some of these cards was born and raised (and died in Clovis NM)  was still involved as a "friend" to the pro wres stars that rassled here until he died in the mid nineties?

His estate (im told) had a shitfuckload of pro wres memorbilia from the days of the NWAssociation till the dying days of the NWA Amarillo territory.  I have an old timey rasslin poster featuring Cal Farley of the Cal Farley Boys Ranch (a home for bad kids, fucktards and kids with meth whore parents about 40 miles outside of Amarillo, its like a small self sufficient town with a dairy, farm and schools and shit).  Anyway, Cal Farley vs. Some other dude for the NWAssociation light heavyweight belt in 1938.  It set an outdoor attendance record in Texas of 10k plus.  Lobo Brown was on the card and involved with the booking or some shit.

Skandor Akbar said all the "boyz" used to stay  at the house of Lobo Brown when they'd rassle in Clovis or Portales in the 50s-70s. 

Like I said, Lobo died in the mid 90s and pieces of his memorbilia collection are still up in the rotten little antique stores in the area (people bought shit at his auction of dead) and the only thing of interest is an alleged book written by him about his days of rasslin.  2 different antique dealers have claimed to have had this book for sell, neither can find it and both claim to not have actually sold it but just "cant find it". 


Also, Wayne Martin (also on these cards and a good friend of the Funk Family and Lobo Brown according to Terry Funk).  Wayne Martin is credited by Terry to have taught Dory Jr the craft of the Texas Rasslin style which created a dynasty.

Now piss off dorks.



____________________
http://www.wrestlingfanssuck.com

Sixk of Portalsman and he is a total fucking loser and mark for himself. A bore. Dude has never been laid in his life.

Total piece of garbage and a reason I have left wrestling forums. drdelaware
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 9th, 2009 04:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11545
Status: 
Offline
Portalesman wrote: *sigh*

I have knowledge to add to this pro wres stuff.

Lobo Brown who appeared on some of these cards was born and raised (and died in Clovis NM)  was still involved as a "friend" to the pro wres stars that rassled here until he died in the mid nineties?

His estate (im told) had a shitfuckload of pro wres memorbilia from the days of the NWAssociation till the dying days of the NWA Amarillo territory.  I have an old timey rasslin poster featuring Cal Farley of the Cal Farley Boys Ranch (a home for bad kids, fucktards and kids with meth whore parents about 40 miles outside of Amarillo, its like a small self sufficient town with a dairy, farm and schools and shit).  Anyway, Cal Farley vs. Some other dude for the NWAssociation light heavyweight belt in 1938.  It set an outdoor attendance record in Texas of 10k plus.  Lobo Brown was on the card and involved with the booking or some shit.

Skandor Akbar said all the "boyz" used to stay  at the house of Lobo Brown when they'd rassle in Clovis or Portales in the 50s-70s. 

Like I said, Lobo died in the mid 90s and pieces of his memorbilia collection are still up in the rotten little antique stores in the area (people bought shit at his auction of dead) and the only thing of interest is an alleged book written by him about his days of rasslin.  2 different antique dealers have claimed to have had this book for sell, neither can find it and both claim to not have actually sold it but just "cant find it". 


Also, Wayne Martin (also on these cards and a good friend of the Funk Family and Lobo Brown according to Terry Funk).  Wayne Martin is credited by Terry to have taught Dory Jr the craft of the Texas Rasslin style which created a dynasty.

Now piss off dorks.

Yes Ports this is great information and all, but let's cut to the brass tacks...What does THE Clovisman have to say on the matter?

Also, why isn't THE Clovisman posting here at S&W Beej? Is it because Ak and Karl didn't give him the go ahead first?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:26 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > 1948 West Texas and New Mexico Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems