WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Greensboro Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 11:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Graham Cawthon



Joined: Wed May 6th, 2009
Location: Shelby, North Carolina USA
Posts: 49
Status: 
Offline
In recent months / years, I've put together results for specific arenas - from MSG and the Boston Garden to the Omni and the Philly Civic Center.

This weekend, I added another to the list - the Greensboro Coliseum.

After looking at it, a few things stood out:

- The WWF couldn't draw flies. Luger vs. Flair outdrew Hogan vs. Andre in 88.

- The WWF took a 7-year break from the Coliseum, from 90 to 97. When they came back, they were drawing in the range of 13,000 - a huge improvement.

- WCW seems to have abandoned the arena beginning in the early 90s. They drew 2,000 in 1992 but that might not have been the Coliseum, it could have been the Special Events Center which is located in the same complex.

- For all the strong cards in the mid 80s, the Coliseum saw its biggest crowd when the WWF brought in Unforgiven in 1998.

Here's what I've been able to find. If anyone can help with results dating back further than 1983 or can help fill in the blanks to existing info, that would be much appreciated.

http://www.thehistoryofwwe.com/greensboro.htm



____________________
The most in-depth collection of ring results spanning the history of WWE, WCW, and ECW: http://www.thehistoryofwwe.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
How far back in time do you want to go?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Graham Cawthon



Joined: Wed May 6th, 2009
Location: Shelby, North Carolina USA
Posts: 49
Status: 
Offline
When did it open? I wouldn't mind starting with that.



____________________
The most in-depth collection of ring results spanning the history of WWE, WCW, and ECW: http://www.thehistoryofwwe.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Graham Cawthon wrote: When did it open? I wouldn't mind starting with that.
Clip corner might be able to answer that question. I'll start with the earliest I have.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/15/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Rip Hawk 2-0
US Champion Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Don McClarty beat Sweet Daddy Siki in 10:00
Guy LaRose beat Angelo Savoldi in 8:30
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable in 7:00
Angelo Martinelli & Steve Bolus beat Jack Vansky & Sonny Fargo
Att: 4,100

3/8/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Pat O'Connor dcor Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall
Antonino Rocca beat Mr X 2-0 and unmasked him as Great Scott
Luther Lindsay beat Don McClarty via pin in 8:00 after a series of drop kicks
George Becker & Abe Jacobs beat Angelo Savoldi & Marquis De Pare 2-0
Swede Hanson drew Chief Big Heart 20:00
Eddie Auger beat Mike Paidousis via pin in 9:00 after a series of body slams

3/22/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess 2-0
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanson
George Becker & Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis & Gypsy Joe
Luther Lindsay beat The Angel
Angelo Savoldi beat Eddie Auger
Att: 5,124

4/5/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Reggie Parks & Steve Bolus 2-0
George Becker beat Rip Hawk in 14:00
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl in 8:00
Luther Lindsay beat Mike Paidousis dq
Abe Jacobs drew Pancho Villa
Att: 3,200

4/19/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq when Hans hit the referee
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Haystack Calhoun & Guy LaRose
Johnny Weaver beat Eddie Auger
Slave Girl Moolah beat Carol Little
Luther Lindsay & King Jack beat Angelo Savoldi & Jack Terry
Att: 3,171

5/3/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & Haystack Calhoun beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Jerry Lomdon & Jim LaRock 2-0
Tiny Smith beat Jack Vansky in 11:00 with a Bear Hug
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Savoldi in 14:00
Steve Bolus drew Pat O'Brien 20:00
Att: 2,704

5/24/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk beat George Becker 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Swede Hanson & Gypsy Joe
Ray Villmer beat Pancho Villa
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe

7/5/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Hans Schmidt beat Pat O'Connor to win US Title
Antonino Rocca & George Becker beat PY Chung & Taro Myaki when Rocca beat Chung with a backbreaker in the 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver dq in 21:00
Penny Banner beat Ann LaVerne via pin in 11:00
Abe Jacobs drew Rock Hunter 20:00
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi in 9:00
Att: 5,884

10/18/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers 2/3
Great Bolo beat Johnny Weaver
Ray Vilmer & Reggie Parks beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff 2/3
PY Chung beat Eduardo Castillo
Pat Sherry beat Brenda Scott
Att: 2705

11/22/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Hans Schmidt & Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter when Rocca pinned Hunter in the 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Ray Villmer drew Tony Altomare & Lou Albano
Penny Banner beat Mrs Pancho Villa in 12:00
Tina Cole beat Sweet Georgia Brown in 8:00
Johnny Walker beat Angelo Savoldi via pin in 13:00
Att: 5,689

12/27/62 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Billy Two Rivers won 1st fall in 12:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Vansky in 15:00 with a Boston Crab
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3
Judy Grable beat Fran Gravette 2/3
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Tinker Todd & Man Mountain Buchanan 2-0
Att: 4,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/24/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers 2/3
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Penny Banner COR in 14:00
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Lou Albano & Tony Altomare 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Bates Ford via pin
Larry Hulin beat Jerry Puckett in 9:00
Att: 3,500

2/23/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall dq
Hans Schmidt beat Larry Hulin via pin in 14:00
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Frank Valois & Jim Grabmire 2-0
Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Betty Boucher 2-0
Mark Stone drew Ken Yates
Att: 7,193

4/25/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall COR
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Larry Hulin & Reggie Parks 2/3
Frank Valois beat Johnny Walker via pin in 16:00
Don Whittler beat Crusher Angelo dq
Lucille DuPree beat Bambi Ball via pin in 8:00 with a backslide
Att: 4,500

5/9/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Kentuckians won 1st fall in 32:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Tony Altomare 2-0
Frank Valois drew Jerry Christy 20:00
Bobby Christy beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 11:00
Att: 4,000

5/30/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & George Becker beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall COR
Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Betty Garcia
Luther Lindsay beat Crybaby Cannon
Jesse James beat Angelo Savoldi
Att: 3,402

6/13/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Great Bolo pinned George Scott in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat George Two Ton Harris & Frank Marconi 2-0
Eric Pomeroy drew Frank Valois 20:00
Ray Andrews beat John Heath
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Att: 4,102

7/4/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & George Becker beat Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni when Rocca pinned Bogni in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Mike Gallagher & Pat O'Brien (sub Doc Gallagher) 2/3 
Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana
Brenda Scott beat Olga Martinez
Rip Hawk drew Johnny Weaver
Att: 5,000

7/25/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Penny Banner beat Olga Martinez
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Joe McCarthy & Joe Tomasso
Ray Gordon drew Pat O'Hara 20:00
Tony Manos beat Angelo Savoldi
Att: 3,437

8/15/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Antonino Rocca & George Becker on a 3rd fall dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Woman's Champion Slave Girl Moolah (sub Louise Brooks) beat Judy Grable in 11:00
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Valois in 12:00
Johnny Walker beat Tony Romano in 13:00
Att: 3,396

9/2/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Non Title Match
Southern Tag Team Champions Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy beat Joe Tomasso & Tony Romano 2/3
Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli (sub Chief Big Heart)
Pat O'Brien drew Jesse James
Att: 3,142

9/19/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies, Manager Homer O'Dell in a straight jacket at ringside
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when Hanson pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Antonino Rocca & George Becker beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Johnny Walker beat Frank Valois via pin after an airplane spin
Jack Lanza drew George Two Ton Harris 20:00
Att: 2,600

10/10/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Antonino Rocca & George Becker no decision John Tolos & Chris Tolos in 3rd fall
Joe Scarpa beat Ike Eakins dq
Bobby Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Jack Lanza beat Angelo Savoldi
Att: 2,349

11/1/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos 2-0
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres when Kurt pinned Ramon in the 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Jessica Rogers
Bobby Red Cloud beat Ike Eakins
Joe Scarpa drew George Two Ton Harris 20:00
Att: 2,700

11/28/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Swede Hanson
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs Ike Eakins & Tarzan Tyler
George Two Ton Harris vs Bobby Red Cloud
El Gaucho vs Jack Lanza

Thanks as always to clip corner.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 01:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell in 2nd fall
1. The Kentuckians won 1st fall in 10:00
2. All five men were dq'ed in 7:00 when nobody would leave the ring
Maurice Semard & Bernard Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez 2/3
George Becker beat John Gudiski in 12:00
Jack Lanza beat Ike Eakins in 15:00
Bobby Red Cloud beat El Gaucho
Att: 2,200

2/13/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall dq
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Alex Medina & Angelo Martinelli 2/3
Joe Tomasso beat Ted Evans via pin in 18:00
George Two Ton Harris beat Ken Yates in 9:00
Billy Cash beat Tommy O'Toole via pin after a knee drop
Att: 2,800

3/19/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo 2-0
Jack Lanza & Jack Allen beat Tommy O'Toole & Frank Valois 2/3
Alex Medina beat Ivan Kameroff dq
Bob Boyer beat John Gudiski
Pat O'Brien beat Billy Cash
Att: 3,000

4/16/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo dcor Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun in 3rd fall
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Allen & Bob Boyer 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Pancho Gomez via pin after a series of drop kicks
Gino Brando beat Pat O'Brien via pin
Chris Averoff drew Alex Medina 20:00
Att: 6,000

5/7/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Weaver beat Great Bolo in 36:00 with a sleeper hold
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois 2-0
George Becker beat Tommy O'Toole in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Skull Murphy beat Bob Boyer via pin in 11:00 after a head butt
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina via pin in 12:00 after a series of knee drops
Att: 7,604

5/28/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Great Bolo pinned Sandy Scott in the 3rd fall
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud when Kameroff beat Red Cloud in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Mae Goodner
Att: 3,482

6/11/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff when Calhoun pinned Kameroff in the 3rd fall
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison 2-0
Tim Woods beat Pedro Godoy via pin
George Becker beat Pancho Gomez
Little Boy Blue & Frency Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3
Att: 2,900

7/4/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Two Referees
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall dq
Penny Banner & Ann Casey beat Cora Combs & Kathy O'Brien 2/3
Bob Boyer & Lord Littlebrook beat Pedro Godoy & Hans Herman 2/3
Nick Kozak beat John Heath via pin in 9:00
Tim Woods drew Frank Valois 20:00
Att: 8,442

7/23/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher
Tim Woods drew Ivan Kameroff 20:00
Att: 4,947

8/13/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker beat Ivan Kameroff
Jesse James beat Chris Averoff via pin after a dropkick
Jim Grabmire beat Bob Boyer via pin after a knee drop
Att: 3,549

9/3/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coiliseum
Haystack Calhoun & Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo & Larry Hamilton 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire with a sleeper hold in 11:00
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen with a reverse crab in 19:00
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 17:00 with a victory roll
Mike Valentino beat Tinker Todd via pin in 13:00 after a neckbreaker
Att: 3861

9/24/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun
(Weaver unable to continue after 11th fall)
George Becker & Doug Gilbert beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
The Beast beat Jesse James
Rudy Kay beat Doc Gallagher
Mike Valentino beat George Grant
Att: 8400

10/15/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell when Becker pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dcor George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Kay Noble beat Margie Ramsey
The Beast beat Rudy Kay
Doug Gilbert beat Mike Valentino
Att:4448

11/5/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Great Bolo beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen in 7:00
Johnny Weaver beat The Beast in 7:05
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Vansky in 11:05
Doug Gilbert drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 6107

11/26/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Penny Banner & Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey
Nick Kozak beat George Two Ton Harris
Lee Henning beat Mario Milano
Att: 8,187

12/17/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Rudy Kay 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Parks
Sonny Fargo beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky
Att: 5,071

more later ...



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 06:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Hanson pinned Sandy Scott in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Great Bolo & Bolo 2-0
Luther Lindsay beat George Two Ton Harris via pin in 11:00 after a series of dropkicks
Nick Kozak beat Mike Valentino via pin in 16:00 after an airplane spin
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis with a Kiwi Roll in 12:00
att: 5,100

1/28/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Referee Sonny Fargo
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Weaver pinned Hawk in the 5th fall
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Viking & Nelson Royal when Clancy pinned Royal in the 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pin in 12:00 with a rolling cradle
Luther Lindsay beat Mike Valentino in 8:00 with a jack knife cradle
The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo in 6:00 with a bear hug
Lorenzo Parente beat Mike Gallagher via pin in 14:00
Att: 7,087

2/18/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when O'Dell pinned Becker in the 3rd fall after Lubich interfered
The Kentuckians Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 2nd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning with a sleeper hold in 12:00
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher with a Kiwi Roll in 17:00
Lorenzo Parente beat Pat O'Brien via pin with a jack knife cradle in 14:00
Att: 6,752

3/18/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when Hawk pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Weaver via pin in 12:00
Rudy Kay beat Mike Valentino with a jack knife cradle in 15:00
Penny Banner drew Slave Girl Moolah (sub Linda Carroll) 20:00  
Att: 8,400

4/8/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher in 10:00
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Nelson Royal when George Scott pinned the Viking in the 3rd fall
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Kace via pin after a series of drop kicks
Rudy Kay beat Lee Henning
Att: 6,772

4/29/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Special Referee: George Becker, No dq Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when Hawk pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver beat The Masked Demon 2/3 and unmasked him to be John Bishop of Houston, TX
Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Mike Clancy beat The Matador
Pat O'Brien beat Rudy Kay
Nick Kozak beat Billy Strong
Att: 7,602

5/27/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Johnny Weaver when a simultaneous pin happened in the 3rd fall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & George Becker when Bogni pinned Hanson in the 3rd fall
Sam Steamboat drew Abe Jacobs 20:00
Nelson Royal beat Eddie Graham in 9:00
Dale Lewis beat Tony Nero by submission in 5:00 with a figure four leg lock
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez in 16:00
Att: 6,183

6/17/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson after 7 falls
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 7,000

7/3/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver wjen Lubich pinned Weaver in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana when Little Boy Blue pinned Lopez in the 3rd fall
Ron Reed beat Pedro Zapata
Chris Averoff beat Eduardo Castillo
Att: 8,706 with 1,500 reportedly turned away

7/29/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell when Weaver pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & George Drake
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Zapata
George Two Ton Harris drew Steve Bolus 20:00
Att: 8,323

8/19/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis via pin in 23:00 after a body slam
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Suni War Cloud when Chris beat Suni with a corkscrew in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay drew The Viking
Ron Reed beat Felix Lamban
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Att: 4,285

9/9/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich to win Southern Tag Team Title when Becker pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas via pin in 10:00
Suni War Cloud beat Mike Paidousis dq in 11:00
Gory Guerrero beat George Two Ton Harris via pin in 10:00 after a dropkick
Jesse James beat The Viking via pin in 12:00
Att: 6712

10/28/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Blassie & Bob Orton
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud
Tex McKenzie beat Tony Nero
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
George Two Ton Harris drew Jesse James
Att: 2779

11/25/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall COR
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Ike Eakins in 7:00
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bob Orton & Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
John Gudiski beat Jesse James in 9:00
Gory Guerrero beat Corsica Jean via pin in 12:00
Omar Atlas beat Pedro Zapata

12/16/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall COR
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Slave Girl Moolah drew Penny Banner
Gory Guerrero beat Jesse James by submission in 13:00 with a Boston Crable
Corsica Jean beat Steve Bolus in 12:30
Rudy Kay beat John Gudiski in 8:00
att: 6,080



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 06:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
1. Weaver beat Bogni with sleeper hold in 11:00
2. Lubich beat Weaver with cobra hold in 8:00
3. Becker beat Lubich in 7:00
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Hawk after a bulldog headlock in 9:00
2. Hawk pinned Royal in 5:00
3. Hawk and Hanson left the ring and were counted out.
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins with a kiwi hold in 15:00
George Two Ton Harris beat Bob Boyer with a big splash in 12:00
Rudy Kay beat Mike Paidousis with a cradle hold in 11:00
Omar Atlas beat Blackjack Daniels in 10:00 after a dropkick and body press.
Att: 4,649

1/27/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1. Schmidt pinned Kiniski after a bodyslam in 8:00
2. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a knee drop
3. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a bodyslam in 4:00
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Kurt beat Weaver in 10:00 after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Henry in 4:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver beat Kurt in 2:00 with sleeper hold
Lumberjack Match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Hawk in 6:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Hawk pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Hawk with a backslide
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Two Rivers in 6:00 after a head butt
2. Two Rivers beat ? with a tomahawk hold
3. Bernard pinned War Cloud after a knee drop
Don Chuy beat Ike Eakins via pin after a body block
Karl Gotch beat John Gudiski with a roll up
att: 4,502

2/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Bogni beat Hanson in 8:00 with screwdriver hold
2. Hawk pinned Lubich in 6:00 after a backbreaker
3. Bogni pinned Hawk in 5:00 with help from Lubich
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bernard in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Murphy pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Murphy in 3:00 after a back drop
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay in 8:00 via pin after a body slam
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire in 13:00 with a bridging Backslide
Don Chuy beat Jack Daniels in 8:00 via pin
Joe Carollo beat Corsica Jean with a flying tackle
Att: 5,019

3/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bogni in 8:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Bogni beat Royal in 7:00 with a twisting knuckle to the temple hold
3. Lubich pinned Royal in 4:00 after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Bernard pinned Becker in 13:00 after a bodyslam
2. Weaver beat Bernard in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Bernard & Murphy were dq'ed for disobeying the referee's orders in 7:00
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq in 10:00
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim in 10:00 with a bridging back drop
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Roger Kirby in 13:00 via pin after a bodyslam
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins in 14:00 with a cradle hold
att: 5,267

4/7/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Weaver after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Murphy in 2:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver pinned Bernard after a bodyslam
Karl Gotch drew Hans Schmidt 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero in 11:10 via pin after some knee lifts
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Rudy Kay
att: 5,355

4/28/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
1. Lubich & Bogni & O'Dell won the first fall
2. Becker and the Scott Brothers won the second fall
3. Becker and the Scott Brothers won the third fall in 8:00
Johnny Weaver beat Southern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Steve Bolus beat Ike Eakins
att: 6,718

5/19/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bogni pinned Hanson after a body slam in the 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson when Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho in 13:00
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts
att: 4,471

6/9/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Karl Gotch 2/3
1. Kiniski won using a backbreaker
2. Gotch won using a backslide
3. Kiniski pinned Gotch after a body slam in 8:00
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Lubich with the sleeper hold
2. Lubich beat Sandy Scott
3. Bogni pinned George Scott after an elbow smash
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Paul Demarco beat Henry Von Stroheim after a series of knee drops
Ken Hollis beat Ike Eakins
att: 4,544

7/21/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lou Thesz & George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Red Demons beat Luther Lindsay & George Drake 2/3
1. Demons won 1st fall as Lindsey was pinned in 15:00
2. Lindsay pinned one of the Demons after a series of knee lifts in 4:30
3. Demons won when Drake was pinned in 4:00
Klondike Bill beat Bruiser Bob Morgan in 5:00 with a bear hug
Jesse James drew Abe Jacobs 20:00
Paul Demarco beat Ike Eakins in 13:00 with a backslide
att: 5,139

8/11/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko in 28:00
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat George Scott 2/3
1. Mauler pinned George in 11:00 after a body slam
2. George beat Mauler in 6:00 with the sleeper hold
3. Mauler pinned George in 4:00 after a slam
Red Demons beat George Drake & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1. Drake lost 1st fall in 11:00
2. Lindsay won 2nd fall with a dropkick and body press.
3. Lindsay lost 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Higgins & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1. Becker won first fall in 4:00
2. Weaver beat Blondell
Bobby Shane & Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2-0
1. Shane beat Gene in 8:00 with a rolling short arm scissors
2. Klondike Bill pinned Lars in 7:00 after a big splash
Ken Hollis beat El Gaucho in 6:00 via pin after a body slam
att: 5,923

9/1/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3
1. Kiniski beat Thesz in 14:30 with a backbreaker
2. Thesz pinned Kiniski in 8:30 after a flying head scissors
3. Kiniski pinned Thesz in 10:00 after a knee drop
Russian Death Match
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Sandy Scott was unable to continue after the 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat George Two Ton Harris & El Gaucho (sub Ike Eakins)
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd (sub Paul DeMarco)
Jesse James beat Corsica Jean
Att: 4408

9/22/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
1. Malenko pinned Becker in 17:00 after knee drops to George's back
2. Weaver beat Malenko in 8:30 with the sleeper hold
3. Weaver and Becker were dq'ed in 9:00 for arguing with the refeee
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni 2/3
1. Klondike Bill pinned Bogni in 13:00 after a big splash
2. Lubich beat Jacobs with cobra hold
3. Jacobs pinned Lubich in 9:00 with a cradle
George Drake & Luther Lindsay dcor Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat The African Lioness in 8:00 via pin after a body slam
Don Kent beat Ike Eakins in 10:00 via pin after a body slam
att: 3,657

10/13/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
1. Mauler beat Weaver
2. Becker beat Malenko in 11:00
3. Weaver pinned Malenko in 14:00 with a backslide
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs & Bobby Shane 2/3
1. Lubich beat Jacobs in 14:00 with a cobra hold
2. Klondike Bill beat Bogni in 9:00 with a backbreaker
3. Bogni pinned Shane in 7:00 after a body slam
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones in 10:00 via pin with a cradle
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Don Kent in 12:00 via pin after a big splash
att: 4,638

11/3/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler vs Klondike Bill 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3 to win Southern Tag Title
1. Weaver beat Lubich in 10:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Lubich beat Becker in 9:00 with a backbreaker
3. Becker beat Lubich in 11:00 with an abdominal stretch
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco 2/3
Abe Jacobs drew Great Malenko 20:00
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho in 4:00 with a flying head scissors
George Two Ton Harris beat Jesse James in 11:00 via pin after a big splash
Att: 5413

11/24/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
1. Kiniski won with a backbreaker
2. Mauler pinned Kiniski
3. Kiniski pinned Mauler
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall COR
1. Weaver beat Hanson with a sleeper hold
2. Hawk pinned Weaver
3. Hawk was counted out of the ring.
Little Beaver & Cowboy Cassidy beat Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
Klondike Bill beat Great Malenko dq
Argentina Zuma beat Pedro Godoy with a flying head scissors
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell via pin after a drop kick
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho with the figure four leg lock
att: 8,017

12/15/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons 2/3
1. Red Demon I pinned Weaver after a back drop
2. Becker beat Red Demon I
3. Weaver beat Red Demon II with a sleeper hold
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Royal pinned Lubich after an atomic drop
2. Bogni pinned Royal after a body slam
3. Lubich pinned Royal after a series of body slams
Ike Eakins & Bobby Shane beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
1. Eakins beat Mauler
2. Mauler beat Shane
3. Mauler & Malenko dq'ed
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Zapata
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Osborne
George Two Ton Harris beat Don Kent



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 06:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Tex McKenzie & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
1. McKenzie beat Bogni in 14:00
2. Lubich beat George Scott in 12:00
3. Sandy Scott pinned Bogni in 14:00 after a body slam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Weaver beat Kurt in 9:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Kurt beat Becker in 10:00 with a back breaker
3. Becker beat Henry in 11:00 with an abdominal stretch
Peggy Allen & Tammy Jones beat Marjorie Ramsey & Jessica Rogers 2/3
1. Allen pinned Ramsey in 5:00 after a body slam
2. Ramsey pinned Allen in 6:00 with a cradle hold
3. Jones beat Rogers in 7:00 after a series of monkey flips
No dq Match
Missouri Mauler beat Ike Eakins via pin after a back drop
Nelson Royal beat Great Malenko via pin
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy via pin after a series of drop kicks
att: 5,025

1/26/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Kurt pinned Becker in 14:00 after a body slam
2. Becker pinned Kurt in 3:00 with a cradle
3. Weaver beat Henry in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Hawk
2. Hanson beat Sandy Scott
3. Hawk beat Sandy Scott with a neck breaker
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Amazing Zuma & Jesse James 2/3 when Bogni pinned Jesse James in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Shane
Haru Sasaki beat Don Kent
Ronnie Hill beat The Mummy dq
att: 3,922

2/23/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
1. Kiniski pinned McKenzie with a cradle
2. McKenzie beat Kiniski
3. Kiniski beat McKenzie with a double wrist lock
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall dq
The Infernos beat Paul Demarco & Greg Peterson 2/3 when one of the Infernos pinned Demarco in the 3rd fall
Marva Scott beat Emma Wright via pin after a series of monkey flips
Klondike Bill beat Henry Von Stroheim
Kurt Von Stroheim drew Nelson Royal 30:00
att: 5,638

3/30/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
1. Becker beat Lubich in 8:00 with an abdominal stretch
2. O'Dell pinned Zuma in 5:00 after a series of body slams
3. Weaver beat O'Dell in 11:00 with a sleeper hold
The Infernos vs George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Joe Carollo & Don Chuy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Chuy beat Hawk in 11:00 with a flying head scissors
2. Hawk beat Chuy in 4:00 with a neck breaker
3. Carollo pinned Hanson in 12:00 after a body block
The Mummy beat Paul Demarco in 10:00 via pin after a body slam
Jesse James beat El Goucho in 9:00 with a boston crab
att: 5,585

4/20/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Handicap Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler when Becker beat Mauler with an abdominal Stretch in 22:00
Weaver just stood outside the ring and watched his partner win.
The Infernos beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. One of the Infernos pinned Royal in 9:00 after a body slam
2. Tex McKenzie pinned one of the Infernos in 4:00 after a judo chop
3. One of the Infernos pinned Tex McKenzie in 11:00 after a shoe slam
Haystack Calhoun & Klondike Bill beat Kurt & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat Bull Ramos & The Mummy 2/3
1. Carollo beat The Mummy in 8:00 with a body block
2. The Mummy beat Carollo in 5:00
3. Chuy beat Ramos in 6:00
Penny Banner dcor Tammy Jones
Haru Sasaki drew Greg Peterson 20:00  
att: 5,427

5/18/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler & PY Chung & Haru Sasaki beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun 2/3
1. Mauler beat Weaver in 15:00 with a back breaker
2. Weaver pinned Mauler in 11:00 after a body slam
3. Mauler pinned Becker in 12:00
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall COR
1. One of the Infernos pinned Chuy
2. Chuy pinned one of the Infernos after a flying tackle
3. The Infernos left the ring after 5:00 and were counted out.
Greg Peterson & Klondike Bill beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2-0
1. Peterson pinned Henry after a monkey flip
2. The Von Stroheims were dq'ed
Amazing Zuma beat The Mummy via pin after a series of drop kicks
Jesse James beat Pedro Godoy via pin with a cradle

6/8/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat PY Chung & Haru Sasaki 2/3
1. Sasaki beat Weaver with a claw hold
2. Weaver beat Sasaki with a sleeper hold
3. Becker beat Chung
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Don Chuy on a 3rd fall COR
1. Mauler pinned Chuy after a body slam
2. Chuy pinned Mauler after a flying body block
3. Chuy was counted out of the ring  
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat The Kentuckians & Amazing Zuma 2/3
1. Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Bogni with a stump puller
2. Lubich beat Zuma with a screw driver
3. Bogni pinned Zuma after a body slam
Emma Wright beat Black Venus via pin after a body slam
The Infernos beat Klondike Bill & Greg Peterson 2/3
1. One of the Infernos pinned Klondike Bill after both Infernos double body slammed Bill
2. Peterson pinned one of the Infernos with a rollup cradle
3. One of the Infernos pinned Peterson after a series of body slams

7/20/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2-0
1. Becker beat one of the Infernos in 12:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Becker beat one of the Infernos with an abdominal stretch
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Hanson in 14:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Hanson pinned George Scott in 9:00 after a body slam
3. Hawk pinned Sandy Scott
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo on a 2nd fall dq
1. Kentuckians won 1st fall
2. Mauler was dq'ed
Luther Lindsay beat The Mummy
Haru Sasaki beat Roger Kirby
PY Chung beat Dennis Hall
att: 6,800

8/17/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
The Infernos beat Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell by default when Bogni, Lubich & O'Dell did not come out for the 3rd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal & Amazing Zuma 2/3
PY Chung beat Tony Romano in 18:00 with an oriental claw
Haru Sasaki drew Chief Little Eagle
att: 7,640

9/7/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk Pinned Weaver
2. Weaver beat Hanson with a sleeper hold
3. Weaver pinned Hawk after a backdrop
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Luther Lindsay & George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Lubich beat Sandy Scott with the screwdriver hold
2. George Scott beat Lubich with a sleeper hold
3. Bogni pinned George Scott in 11:00 after an elbow smash
The Infernos beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
1. Red Cloud pinned one of the Infernos after a tomahawk chop
2. One of the Infernos pinned Little Eagle
3. One of the Infernos pinned Little Eagle after a body slam
Missouri Mauler beat Jerry London
Amazing Zuma beat Pampero Firpo
Att: 5525

9/28/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coilseum
Battle Of The Bullies
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni & Homer O'Dell 2/3
1. One of the Infernos beat Bogni
2. Lubich beat one of the Infernos
3. One of the Infernos pinned Bogni after a series of body slams
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat PY Chung & Haru Sasaki 2/3
1. Royal beat Chung in 14:00
2. Chung beat Royal in 11:00
3. McKenzie beat sasaki
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Bull Ramos & Pancho Valdez 2-0
1. Little Eagle beat Ramos in 5:00
2. Red Cloud pinned Valdez in 17:00 after a series of body slams
Les Thatcher beat Gene Dundee
Rudy Kay beat Jerry London
Amazing Zuma beat Jim Osborne
att: 5,560

10/12/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
The Infernos beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Infernos won 1st fall
2. McKenzie beat one of the Infernos with a bulldog headlock
3. One of the Infernos pinned Royal in 4:00 after a back drop
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo 2/3
1. Becker beat Firpo in 10:00 with an abdominal stretch
2. Mauler beat Becker in 13:00 with a back breaker
3. Weaver pinned Mauler in 9:00 after a body slam
Haystack Calhoun & Luther Lindsay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Amazing Zuma beat Lee Henning
Alex Medina no showed his match against George Two Ton Harris so the bout did not take place
att: 3,887

11/23/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Johnny Weaver when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Weaver pinned Kiniski in 34:00 with a rolling cradle
2. Kiniski beat Weaver
3. Time limit expired before either man could win the deciding fall
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
1. One of the Infernos beat Becker
2. One of the Scott brothers beat one of the Infernos
3. Sandy Scott pinned one of the Infernos in 6:00 after a body slam
Haystack Calhoun & Amazing Zuma beat Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Rudy Kay 2/3
Lee Henning pinned Bob Nandor in 13:00 after a double wrist lock
att: SRO 9,017 with 600 fans turned away, Largest crowd ever at Greensboro Coliseum

12/14/67 Greensboro NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Southern Champion Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
1. Mauler pinned Weaver in 12:00 after a back drop
2. Weaver was dq'ed in 11 minutes for interfering with the referee
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos & JC Dykes on a 3rd fall COR
1. One of the Infernos pinned Becker after a body slam
2. Becker won with an abdominal stretch
3. The Infernos & Dykes were counted out of the ring
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. One of the Andersons pinned Royal in 13:00 after a body slam
2. Royal pinned one of the Andersons in 9:00
3. One of the Andersons pinned McKenzie in 8:00 after a knee drop
Abe Jacobs beat Pampero Firpo via pin in 11:00 with a backslide
PY Chung beat Dennis Hall via pin in 14:00 after a judo chop
Roger Kirby beat Steve Stanlee via pin in 12:00 after a drop kick
Tiny Mills beat Jerry London via pin in 7:00 after a body slam
Att: 4610



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 16th, 2009 10:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4438
Status: 
Offline

JCP @ Greensboro, NC - Coliseum - January 30, 1988
Television taping:
NWA US Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Barry Windham
NWA US Champion Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a double bullrope match

This card was used as a TV taping for both World Wide Wrestling and NWA Pro Wrestling.

The WWW episode featured the following:

- Dusty Rhodes vs. Bobby Eaton for the US Title with Dusty retaining after pinning Jim Cornette.

- Mike Rotundo and Rick Steiner (with Kevin Sullivan) beating some jobbers.

- Lex Luger and Barry Windham beating some jobbers.

- The bench press contest between The Road Warriors and The Powers of Pain.

There were probably some more bouts. This was back when the typical JCP TV squash match lasted maybe two minutes with the show mostly devoted to interviews.

JCP @ Greensboro, NC - Coliseum - August 28, 1988 (6,000)
Television taping:
NWA Six-Man Tag Team Champions Sting (sub. for Dusty Rhodes) & the Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Kevin Sullivan, NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo, & Rick Steiner via disqualification when, as Sting set Rotunda up for the Scorpion Deathlock, the Road Warriors attacked their partner, double teamed him, and hit the Doomsday Device; moments later, Lex Luger came out and was also double teamed; several wrestlers, including Nikita Koloff, then tended to Sting and Luger as the Road Warriors left ringside; after the bout, Tony Schiavone conducted a backstage interview with Ellering & the Road Warriors in which they said they were threw carrying guys like Sting and Rhodes and that all they needed was each other; Ellering then blamed Rhodes for not appearing as scheduled, instead appearing at a charity, and Sting's injury came as a result of that
NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Steve Williams via count-out
NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane fought NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard to a no contest
Lex Luger & Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Al Perez

The Road Warriors heel turn on Sting didn't happen in Greensboro on this date. It happened in Richmond on October 7, 1988.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 17th, 2009 02:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Graham Cawthon



Joined: Wed May 6th, 2009
Location: Shelby, North Carolina USA
Posts: 49
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for the help, guys!



____________________
The most in-depth collection of ring results spanning the history of WWE, WCW, and ECW: http://www.thehistoryofwwe.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 18th, 2009 04:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/25/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1. Kiniski won 1st fall with a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Mauler in 9:40
3. Weaver pinned Kiniski in 14:00 with a rollup
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Haystack Calhoun & Amazing Zuma
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher 2/3
1. Lars pinned Kay after a series of knee drops
2. Kay beat Gene Anderson
3. Lars pinned Kay after a series of body slams
Hiro Matsuda beat Jesse James in 10:00 via pin after a series of judo chops
Chief Little Eagle beat Roger Kirby in 8:00 with a bow and arrow hold
Bobby Red Cloud beat Lee Henning via pin after a series of body slams
att: 3,868

2/8/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Non Title Match
Johnny Weaver beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski 2/3
1. Kiniski pinned Weaver in 22:00 after a knee drop
2. Weaver pinned Kiniski with a rolling cradle
3. Weaver beat Kiniski in 11:00 with a sleeper hold
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Mauler pinned Becker after a series of body slams
2. Sandy Scott beat Mauler
3. Hawk pinned Sandy Scott after a piledriver
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Les Thatcher via pin after a series of judo chops
Rudy Kay beat Pancho Valdez with a stump puller
Jesse James beat The Matador via pin after a series of drop kicks

3/7/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1. Weaver beat Kiniski in 17:00
2. Kiniski pinned Weaver in 14:30 after a series of body slams
3. Kiniski was dq'ed for grabbing the referee and pulling him into the tussle
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
1. Lindsey pinned Hawk
2. Hanson beat Jacobs
3. Hawk & Hanson were dq'ed
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat George Becker & Paul Demarco (subs for Haystacks Calhoun & Amazing Zuma)
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin when Red Cloud pinned Terry after a series of drop kicks
Les Thatcher beat Frank Marconi in 9:00 via pin after a flying tackle
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina with a neckbreaker
Att: 4651

4/4/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dcor Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul DeMarco & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pin
Paul Jones beat Lee Henning via pin
Pancho Valdez beat Bob Nandor dq
Att: 4,536

4/25/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat George Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Kiniski in 16:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Kiniski pinned George Scott in 11:00 after a shoulder block
3. Kiniski pinned George Scott in 13:00 after a body slam
Texas Death Match
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson after 12 falls
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2-0
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Jesse James (sub Bobby Red Cloud) & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Marva Scott beat Black Venus in 4:00 via pin after a knee drop
Sandy Scott beat Nikita Mulkovich in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Les Thatcher beat The Matador in 10:00 with a flying body scissors
att: 5,033

5/16/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
1. Lars pinned Weaver in 14: 00 after a body slam
2. Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold
3. Becker pinned Gene in 8:00 after a back drop
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Nikita Mulkovich
Luther Lindsay beat Pancho Valdez
Paul Demarco beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Osborne
att: 4,345

6/6/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
1. One of the Infernos pinned Becker in 17:00 after a body slam
2. Mr Wrestling beat one of the Infernos in 12:00 with a double wrist lock
3. Becker beat Dykes in 13:00 with an abdominal stretch
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
1. Bogni beat Hanson in 12:00 with a back crusher
2. Hawk pinned Lubich in 11:00 after a piledriver
3. Both teams dq'ed in 7:00 due to unnecessary roughness and not listening to the referee
Amazing Zuma beat Jesse James in 13:00 via pin with a cradle hold
Chief Little Eagle beat Nikita Mulkovitch in 16:00 with a bow and arrow hold
Johnny Heidman vs Les Thatcher
Attendance: 4,462

7/4/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Hanson pinned Sandy Scott in 17:00 after a body slam
2. Sandy Scott beat Hanson in 9:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Hawk pinned George Scott in 12:00 after a body drop
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Johnny Weaver in 12:00 with a sleeper hold
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Becker & Mr Wrestling in 3rd fall
1. Bogni & Lubich won the 1st fall
2. George Becker & Mr Wrestling won the 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas beat Tinker Todd (sub Bob Newsome)
Missouri Mauler beat Les Wolff
Paul Demarco beat Brute Bernard (sub Tinker Todd) dq
att: 5,155

7/25/68 Greensboro, NC
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver beat Hiro Matsuda 2/3
1. Weaver pinned Matsuda in 15:00 with a rolling cradle
2. Matsuda pinned Weaver after a judo chop
3. Weaver pinned Matsuda in 11:00 after a back drop
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Paul Demarco 2/3
1. Becker beat Hawk with an abdominal stretch
2. Hanson beat Becker with a back breaker
3. Hawk pinned Demarco after a piledriver
Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler COR  
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher 2/3
1. Bogni beat Zuma in 2:00 with a back crusher
2. Zuma beat Bogni using a cannon ball
3. Lubich beat Thatcher in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
Nelson Royal beat Jesse James via pin after an atomic drop
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin after an airplane spin
att: 3,858

8/15/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Title not on the line
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Weaver pinned Hawk in 16:00 after a piledriver
2. Hanson pinned Becker in 13:00 after a bodyslam
3. Weaver pinned Hawk in 10:00 with a backslide
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda ddq Sailor Art Thomas & Argentina Zuma 2/3
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Bobby Nichols beat Leon Baxter
Paul Demarco beat Johnny Heidman
Sam Steamboat beat El Gaucho
att: 4,039

9/5/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lou Thesz beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1. Thesz beat Kiniski in 20:00
2. Kiniski beat Thesz in 17:00 with a backbreaker
3. Kiniski was dq'ed at the 9:00 mark
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson when Hawk pinned Lars Anderson after a series of body slams in the 3rd fall
Sam Steamboat beat Bulldog Lee Henning in 6:00
Amazing Zuma drew Bobby Nichols 30:00
Att: 5171

9/26/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Amazing Zuma & Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Tammy Jones & Barbara Nichols beat Toni Rose & Belle Starr 2/3
Sam Steamboat drew Abe Jacobs 20:00
Mr Wrestling beat Leon Baxter
att: 3,599

10/17/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Falls Count Anywhere, No dq Match, Non Title
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk pinned Becker after a knee drop
2. Weaver pinned Hanson after a body slam
3. Becker pinned Hawk with a cradle
Mr Wrestling & Amazing Zuma & Sailor Art Thomas beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Two Ton Harris 2/3
1. Lubich beat Mr Wrestling with a sleeper hold
2. Mr Wrestling pinned Bogni after a body slam
3. Zuma pinned Lubich after a drop kick
Haystacks Muldoon beat El Goucho in 8:00
Barbara Nichols beat Patty Neilson in 11:00
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Jesse James 20:00
Att: 3060

11/7/68 Greensboro, NC
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
8 Man Over The Top Rope Battle Royal - $500 to winner
Winner - Sailor Art Thomas
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
1. Matsuda pinned Steamboat in 16:00 after a judo chop
2. Steamboat pinned Matsuda in 6:00 after a body slam
3. Mauler & Matsuda were dq'ed
Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma beat Billy & Jimmy Hines 2-0
1. Zuma pinned Jimmy Hines in 11:00 after a drop kick
2. Thomas beat Billy Hines in 7:00 with a bear hug
Les Wolff beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin in 9:00 after a series of body blocks
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bobby Nichols in 10:00 with a back breaker
Att: 2986

11/28/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Special Referee Joe Louis
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
1. Weaver pinned Lars in 16:00 with a rolling cradle
2. Lars beat Becker in 11:00
3. The Andersons were dq'ed when they objected to the officiating of referee Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat & Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Rip Hawk drew Nelson Royal 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones
Amazing Zuma beat Lee Henning
att: 8,417



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 18th, 2009 04:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I they they renovated Greensboro Coliseum. That's the reason for so many months without a card.

1/9/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies
George Two Ton Harris & Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell 2/3
1. O'Dell pinned Lubich after a body slam
2. Bogni pinned Matsuda in 13:00 after a back breaker
3. Lubich pinned Missouri Mauler in 8:00 with a cradle hold
Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
1. Steamboat pinned Gene in 8:00 after a series of drop kicks
2. Ole pinned Mr Wrestling in 11:00 after a backbreaker
3. The Andersons were dq'ed at the 7:00 mark
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
1. Ronnie Garvin beat George Scott in 12:00 with a leg lock
2. Sandy Scott beat Terry Garvin with an abdominal stretch
3. Sandy Scott pinned Terry Garvin in 7:00 after a body slam
Silento Rodriguez drew Jesse James 20:00
Greg Peterson beat Bulldog Lee Henning 12:00

1/30/69 Greensboro Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Sam Steamboat 2/3
1. Steamboat pinned Kiniski in 19:00 with a flying body scissors
2. Kiniski pinned Steamboat in 16:00 after a back drop
3. Kiniski beat Steamboat
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
1. Sandy beat Gene with a sleeper hold
2. Ole pinned Sandy after a body slam
3. George pinned Gene after a series of drop kicks
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Toni Rose beat Barbara Owen with a toe hold
El Lobo beat Jesse James in 12:00
att: 2,532

3/6/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver 2/3 to capture the Southern Heavyweight Title
1. Mauler pinned Weaver in 16:00 after a series of knee drops
2. Weaver beat Mauler in 11:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Mauler pinned Weaver in 12:00 after a back drop
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter in 3rd fall
1. Sandy Scott beat Hanson with an abdominal stretch
2. Hawk pinned Sandy Scott after a piledriver
3. Both teams dq'ed
Sam Steamboat drew Hiro Matsuda 30:00
Mr. Wrestling beat El Gaucho with a sleeper hold
Koa Tiki beat Jimmy Hines via pin after a drop kick
Billy Hines beat Greg Peterson via pin after a series of body slams

3/27/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
1. Thomas beat Matsuda in 16:00 with a back breaker
2. O'Dell pinned Weaver after a body slam
3. Mauler, Matsuda and O'Dell went back to the dressing room and were counted out of the ring
Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when the referee dq'ed Hawk and Hanson for double teaming Mr Wrestling
Les Wolff drew Bulldog Lee Henning 30:00
Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin via pin in 17:00 with an atomic drop
Abe Jacobs beat Terry Garvin via pin in 12:00 with a Kiwi Roll

4/17/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell COR
Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Nelson Royal beat El Lobo in 14:00 with a toe hold
Paul Jones beat El Gaucho in 8:00 via pin after a series of drop kicks
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Tinker Todd in 12:00 via pin after a body slam
att: 4,700+

10/16/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
1. Murphy beat Becker in 17:00
2. The referee dq'ed Becker and Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk beat Jacobs in 14:00
2. Thomas beat Hanson
3. The referee reversed his original decision and gave the victory to Thomas and Jacobs
Mr. Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Pedro Godoy beat Jesse James with a Boston Crab
Penny Banner dcor Tammy Jones

11/6/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal All Four Men In The Ring At The Same Time
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
1. Bernard pinned Weaver in 14:00 after a series of head butts
2. Becker pinned Murphy in 9:00 after a back body drop
3. Bernard and Murphy retreated to the dressing room and were counted out of the ring at the 13:00 mark
Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Phil Robley 2/3
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez

11/27/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum Thanksgiving
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
Mr. Wrestling & Sailor Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Vivian Vachon & Penny Banner beat Toni Rose & Tammy Jones 2/3
George Scott beat Pedro Godoy
Pepe Gomez beat Greg Peterson
Sandy Scott drew Matti Suzuki
att: 6,384




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 18th, 2009 07:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
George Becker & Joe Scarpa or Beautiful Brutus vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Bobo Johnson vs Little Crusher
Luther Lindsay vs Billy Hines
Rudy Kay vs Joe Turner

1/22/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Six Man Elimination Tag Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat The Infernos & JC Dykes when Dykes was COR in 5th fall
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller 2/3
1.    Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Miller won 2nd fall
3.    Mauler won 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Tiny Anderson beat Pedro Godoy

2/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle Of The Bullies
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Luther Lindsay beat Phil Robley
Rudy Kay drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Terry Kay beat Pepe Gomez

3/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match, Anything Goes
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Hawk beat Bernard with a neckbreaker
2.    Murphy pinned Hanson after a series of head butts
3.    Hanson pinned Murphy after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Griffin
Pedro Godoy beat Rudy Kay
Terry Kay beat Tinker Todd
att: 4,531

3/26/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3 to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Title
1.    Weaver beat Ole with the Sleeper Hold
2.    Ole pinned Weaver after a body slam
3.    Gene pinned Becker in 12:00 after an Atomic Drop
Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin 2/3
John L Sullivan beat Jim Grabmire
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

11/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1.    Lubich beat Becker
2.    Becker won 2nd fall
3.    Harris pinned Weaver
Argentina Apollo beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dq
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pin in 15:00 after a series of bodyslams
Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler via pin after a drop kick
Terry Kay drew Kurt Stroheim
att: 3,652

11/26/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jerry Brisco 60:00
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Harris
Non Title Match
Sandy Scott beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Bobby Kay beat Art Nelson
Terry Kay beat Joe Soto
att: 5,996

12/10/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Art Nelson won a 16 man Battle Royal
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Weaver dq
Luther Lindsay & George Becker beat Bronco Lubich & Art Nelson
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Kurt Stroheim beat Bobby Kay
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Brunell
Bob Ramstead beat Pancho Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich
att: 3,106



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:33 pm Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Greensboro Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems