WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Brute Bernard  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2009 09:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15601
Status: 
Offline
ntrots wrote: The stuff I read about him was that he played his role as a heel truly well.  They said he was nasty in the ring.  I wonder what he was like out of role.  anyone?
I always heard he was a really nice guy outside the ring and pretty intelligent as well.



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 20th, 2009 12:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
ntrots

 

Joined: Sun Jan 6th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 423
Status: 
Offline
What did he do when he left wrestling?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 20th, 2009 08:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15601
Status: 
Offline
ntrots wrote: What did he do when he left wrestling?
He was still workling the indies when he "accidently" shot himself cleaning his gun.  He had health problems and rumored to be a suicide.



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 21st, 2009 05:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
The Hammer



Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location: A Trailer Park Near You, North Carolina USA
Posts: 4518
Status: 
Offline
gwlee7 wrote: I have nothing to add but to say that he was awesome.  I have never laughed so hard at and been so scared of someone as was of him when I was 9 or 10 years old.

AOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOOOOOO as he's pacing around in circles.

One of the most frightening wrestlers to a child, that I had ever seen. From around 3-6 years old I was scared to death of the Brute.



____________________
"God bless Little Jimmy, and God bless the United States of America" R-Truth

"Do I want an Ice Cream Bar with my name on it? Your Damn Right!!" CM Punk



Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 21st, 2009 08:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks as always to clip corner.

3/3/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Roger Kirby beat Jim Grabmire
Alex Medina drew John Gudiski
Corsica Jean beat Johnny Heidman

3/4/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim on a reverse decision dq
Roger Kirby beat Corsica Jean

3/5/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat John Gudiski & Red Roberts 2-0
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian with a jack knife cradle
Great Malenko beat Alex Medina in 14:00

3/7/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Hans Schmidt drew Karl Gotch
Billy Two Rivers beat Corsica Jean

3/8/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall

3/10/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 3/5
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins
Gory Guerrero beat Corsica Jean
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire
Roger Kirby drew Alex Medina

3/12/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Referee Johnny Heidman
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo when Bernard pinned Chuy in the 3rd fall
Steve Bolus drew Gory Guerrero

3/14/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Karl Gotch vs Ike Eakins
John Gudiski vs Steve Bolus

3/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bogni in 8:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Bogni beat Royal in 7:00 with a twisting knuckle to the temple hold
3. Lubich pinned Royal in 4:00 after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Bernard pinned Becker in 13:00 after a bodyslam
2. Weaver beat Bernard in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Bernard & Murphy were dq'ed for disobeying the referee's orders in 7:00
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq in 10:00
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim in 10:00 with a bridging back drop
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Roger Kirby in 13:00 via pin after a bodyslam
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins in 14:00 with a cradle hold
att: 5,267

3/18/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard vs Joe Carollo
Skull Murphy vs Angelo Martinelli
Ike Eakins vs Don Chuy

3/19/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Penny Banner vs Toni Rose
Angelo Martinelli vs Roger Kirby

3/21/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo
Steve Bolus beat Hans Schmidt dq
Missouri Mauler beat Roger Kirby

3/24/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Hans Schmidt & Ike Eakins
Red Roberts vs Alex Medina

3/25/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers
Abe Jacobs beat Roger Kirby
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts

3/26/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins via pin in 16:00 with a jack knife cradle
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts via pin in 16:00

3/28/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins
Missouri Mauler beat Gory Guerrero
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers

3/29/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo 2/3
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers
Steve Bolus beat Henry Von Stroheim

3/31/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Bernard pinned George in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Steve Bolus & Gory Guerrero (sub Alex Medina) 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski
Jessica Rogers beat Princess Chi Chi

4/1/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont
Hans Schmidt vs Alex Medina
Corsica Jean vs Steve Bolus

4/2/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Steve Bolus
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim

4/5/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Rudy Kay beat Hans Schmidt dq
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Roger Kirby beat Corsica Jean

4/7/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Weaver after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Murphy in 2:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver pinned Bernard after a bodyslam
Karl Gotch drew Hans Schmidt 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero in 11:10 via pin after some knee lifts
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Rudy Kay
att: 5,355

4/8/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Bogni pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Roger Kirby beat Johnny Heidman via pin

4/9/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero & Roger Kirby

4/11/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy beat Gory Guerrero
Ike Eakins drew Steve Bolus

4/12/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

4/15/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Gory Guerrero beat Roger Kirby 2/3

4/16/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 13 falls
Alex Medina beat Kurt Von Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim
Tinker Todd beat Red Roberts via pin

4/18/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott 2/3
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Hans Schmidt drew George Scott
Alex Medina beat Jack Daniels

4/19/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion.

4/22/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

4/23/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler dq
Hans Schmidt beat Alex Medina in 17:00 with a backbreaker
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Daniels via pin in 12:00 after a series of drop kicks
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski with a Kiwi Roll in 11:00

4/25/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sandy Scott beat Southern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Alex Medina
George Scott beat Ike Eakins
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho via pin
Hans Schmidt beat Ray Gardini

4/26/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Daniels
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts & John Gudiski 2-0
Gory Guerrero drew Roger Kirby
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

4/28/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Hawk pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts in 9:00
Ray Gardini (sub Karl Gotch) & Alex Medina beat John Gudiski & Jack Daniels
Abe Jacobs beat Gory Guerrero
Hans Schmidt vs Roger Kirby

4/30/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Roger Kirby
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina
Angelo Martinelli vs Jack Daniels



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 22nd, 2009 07:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/2/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts

5/3/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion

5/6/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Hans Schmidt & El Gaucho when George pinned El Gaucho in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Gardini via pin
Corsica Jean beat Alex Medina via pin

5/7/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs El Gaucho & John Gudiski
Luther Lindsay vs Jack Daniels
Alex Medina vs Ray Gardini
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro heavyweight champion.

5/9/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Great Malenko beat Steve Bolus
Rudy Kay drew Kurt Von Stroheim

5/10/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Weaver must beat O’Dell in 20 minutes or forfeit his purse
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell dq when Aldo Bogni interfered
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/13/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs El Gaucho
Gene Anderson vs Angelo Martinelli
Lars Anderson vs Ray Gardini

5/14/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Fight to the Finish, No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Angelo Martinelli vs El Gaucho
Alex Medina vs Red Roberts

5/16/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & George Becker
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Skull Murphy drew Nelson Royal

5/17/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Skull Murphy vs Steve Bolus
Brute Bernard vs Ray Gardini
Red Roberts vs Ken Hollis

5/19/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bogni pinned Hanson after a body slam in the 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson when Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho in 13:00
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts
att: 4,471

5/20/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
Johnny Weaver beat Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim dq
Ken Hollis beat Red Roberts
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/21/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Alex Medina vs John Gudiski
Gory Guerrero vs Angelo Martinelli

5/23/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/24/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Princess Ubangi
Corsica Jean vs John Gudiski
Note: The newspaper identified Sweet Georgia Brown as Columbia’s own Susie Mae McCoy.

5/27/66 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco vs Corsica Jean

5/28/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Ike Eakins vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Karl Gotch vs Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis vs John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs Corsica Jean

5/30/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Karl Gotch beat Brute Bernard
Paul DeMarco beat Corsica Jean
Skull Murphy beat Ken Hollis
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/2/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Att: 2,000+

6/4/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko dq
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/6/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins

6/7/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Johnny Weaver & Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ken Hollis beat John Gudiski

6/9/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Kay pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
John Gudiski beat Corsica Jean

6/10/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs
Gene Anderson beat Steve Bolus
Lars Anderson drew Angelo Martinelli

6/11/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Paul DeMarco 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Alex Medina via pin
Steve Bolus drew Corsica Jean

6/13/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
No Time Limit
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Red Demons beat Steve Bolus & Rudy Kay
Gory Guerrero drew Ken Hollis

6/14/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Brute Bernard vs George Drake
Paul DeMarco vs Ike Eakins



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 23rd, 2009 06:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/4/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Hanson pinned Sandy Scott in 17:00 after a body slam
2. Sandy Scott beat Hanson in 9:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Hawk pinned George Scott in 12:00 after a body drop
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Johnny Weaver in 12:00 with a sleeper hold
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Becker & Mr Wrestling in 3rd fall
1. Bogni & Lubich won the 1st fall
2. George Becker & Mr Wrestling won the 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas beat Tinker Todd (sub Bob Newsome)
Missouri Mauler beat Les Wolff
Paul Demarco beat Brute Bernard (sub Tinker Todd) dq
att: 5,155

7/5/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman & Nikita Mulkovich
Ole Anderson beat Pepe Gomez
Brute Bernard (sub Bob Newsome) beat Bobby Nichols
Alex Medina beat Jack Rico

7/6/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Chief Little Eagle & Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Bobby Nichols via pin
Mr Wrestling beat Tinker Todd
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina

7/8/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Amazing Zuma & Paul DeMarco beat Pancho Valdez & The Matador
Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard (sub Bob Newsome)
Bob Ramstead vs Jack Murphy

12/25/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Silento Rodriguez & Greg Peterson beat Brute Bernard & El Gaucho
Belle Starr beat Barbara Owens
Bob Ramstead beat Tony Nero

7/7/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Sam Steamboat drew Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Jesse James & Randy Curtis
Pancho Valdez beat Ron Charles
Pedro Valdez beat El Lobo

7/8/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Death Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott after 11 falls
George Scott drew Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho

7/10/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Greg Peterson
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley beat Luther Lindsay

7/11/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Bobby Williams vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin
Johnny Heidman vs Greg Peterson
Bobby Red Cloud vs Tom Bradley

7/12/69 Sumter, SC
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

7/14/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Phil Robley

7/15/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling
Pedro Valdez drew Randy Curtis
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez

7/17/69 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal ddq Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs drew Skull Murphy
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard dq
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher

7/18/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Sam Steamboat on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin when Bernard pinned Curtis in the 3rd fall
Mr. Wrestling beat Rock Hunter
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher

7/21/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Ole Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud
Johnny Heidman beat El Lobo

7/22/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris
Brute Bernard vs Phil Robley
Skull Murphy vs Greg Peterson
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman

7/23/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Infernos beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Abe Jacobs & ?? ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bobby Red Cloud beat El Lobo
Phil Robley beat Randy Curtis via pin

7/24/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos 2/3
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling & Les Wolff 2/3
Skull Murphy vs Matti Suzuki
Brute Bernard vs Bob Griffin
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Heidman

7/25/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Les Wolff vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Greg Peterson & Jesse James
Randy Curtis vs Pancho Valdez
Tammy Jones vs Dot Dorsey

7/26/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Phil Robley & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo
Tom Bradley beat Ron Charles

7/28/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Rock Hunter & El Lobo 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Jesse James beat Tom Bradley

7/29/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
The Infernos drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Phil Robley
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez

7/30/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Bob Griffin & Greg Peterson 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 2:45
Jesse James beat Rock Hunter dq

7/31/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bob Griffin & Greg Peterson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Phil Robley beat Tom Bradley
Rock Hunter drew Johnny Heidman

Phil Robley aka Buck Robley. I'm doing all the Crockett results for BB now. I'll get to some other territories when I'm done with Crockett.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 23rd, 2009 06:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One more thing. We all owe a big thanks to clip corner for doing so much research and making his collection of Crockett clippings from 1962 to 1978 I think available to me.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 23rd, 2009 10:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas in 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Skull Murphy drew Les Wolff
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

8/4/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
The Infernos & JC Dykes ddq George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling beat Bolo I & Bolo II on a reverse decision dq
Skull Murphy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Matti Suzuki beat Greg Peterson

8/8/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Brute Bernard drew Matti Suzuki
Skull Murphy beat Bob Griffin in 14:00
Bobby Red Cloud beat Phil Robley via pin in 16:30

8/9/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr Wrestling & Bobby Red Cloud beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Greg Peterson drew Pedro Valdez

8/11/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Force Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley
Les Wolff beat El Lobo

8/14/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard drew Les Wolff
Skull Murphy beat Randy Curtis
Johnny Heidman beat El Lobo

8/15/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & & Mr. Wrestling in 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew George Scott & Sandy Scott when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez

8/16/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling & Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley & Angelo Martinelli
Mr Wrestling beat Phil Robley
Matty Suzuki beat Angelo Martinelli

8/18/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Jesse James drew Bob Griffin 20:00
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

8/21/69 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Phil Robley
Matti Suzuki beat El Lobo

8/22/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling when Ole pinned Mr Wrestling in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Death Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Pedro Valdez

8/27/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Jesse James & Bobby Red Cloud vs Rock Hunter & Tom Bradley 2/3
Randy Curtis vs Johnny Heidman

8/28/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Mr Wrestling beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Rock Hunter drew Bob Griffin

8/29/69 Richmond, VA @ Parker Field
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Rock Hunter
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
att: 6,500

Bobby Red Cloud aka Bill Wright & Billy Red Cloud



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 24th, 2009 12:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/69 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Beautiful Brutus beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher & Benny Zek
Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki
Att: 8,226

9/4/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Infernos 2/3
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Crusher & Benny Zeh (sub Mighty Atom)
Abe Jacobs drew Swede Hanson 20:00

9/5/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff 2/3
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman
Greg Peterson beat Pancho Valdez
Vivian Vachon beat Toni Rose via pin in 9:30

9/6/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Bobo Johnson beat Benny Zeh
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson

9/8/69 Charlotte NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Randy Curtis beat Lee Henning dq
Jesse James beat El Lobo

9/10/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when referee Martinelli was tossed out of the ring
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Matti Suzuki drew Les Wolff 20:00
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman via pin

9/12/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bobby Red Cloud beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Lee Henning

9/15/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James drew Greg Peterson

9/19/69 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Loser Leaves State, No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Skull Murphy vs Mr Wrestling
Penny Banner vs Jean Dorsey
Brute Bernard vs Bob Griffin

9/20/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Mr Wrestling beat Lee Henning
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman

9/22/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Mr Wrestling beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo

9/23/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Donna Christian beat Kathy O’Day
Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo

9/25/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Sandy Scott beat Murphy in 13:00 with an abdominal stretch
2. Bernard pinned George Scott in 9:00 after a series of body slams
3. Murphy pinned Sandy Scott after a series of body slams
Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
1. One of the Infernos pinned Lindsey in 17:00 after a series of knee lifts
2. Lindsay pinned one of the Infernos in 14:00 after a series of head butts
3. The Infernos were dq'ed in 3:00
Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter via pin in 16:00 after a series of atomic drops
Paul Jones drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley via pin in 13:00 with a back roll and cradle

9/27/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Lobo & Tom Bradley
Randy Curtis vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by referee’s decision
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Tammy Jones drew Penny Banner
Randy Curtis beat Pepe Gomez

10/4/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Mr Wrestling & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Pepe Gomez drew Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Jean

10/6/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat El Lobo & Pedro Godoy
Jesse James drew Greg Peterson
Pepe Gomez beat Angelo Martinelli

10/8/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy when Thomas beat Henning in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bobby Red Cloud but refused the decision because Red Cloud was injured
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez via pin

10/9/69 Elizabeth City, NC @ High School Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez vs Angelo Martinelli

10/10/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Pancho Valdez beat Greg Peterson
Randy Curtis beat Pedro Valdez

10/11/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Luther Lindsay & Mr Wrestling
George Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo
Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

10/13/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Thomas & George Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Greg Peterson drew Pepe Gomez

10/16/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
1. Murphy beat Becker in 17:00
2. The referee dq'ed Becker and Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk beat Jacobs in 14:00
2. Thomas beat Hanson
3. The referee reversed his original decision and gave the victory to Thomas and Jacobs
Mr. Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Pedro Godoy beat Jesse James with a Boston Crab
Penny Banner dcor Tammy Jones

10/17/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

10/18/69 Mount Airy, NC @ Reeves YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs Pedro Valdez

10/20/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis drew Les Wolff

10/23/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos on a 2nd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Les Wolff & Mr Wrestling
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James beat Pepe Gomez

10/24/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Pepe Gomez
Randy Curtis drew Lee Henning

10/25/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walter Bruckner
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal when Murphy beat Royal in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas & Les Wolff beat Phil Robley & Lee Henning 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Red Cloud

10/27/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Pepe Gomez
Les Wolff drew Jesse James 20:00

10/31/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez beat El Lobo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 24th, 2009 05:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/1/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay when Bernard pinned Lindsay in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez & Pancho Valdez 2/3
Randy Curtis drew Pedro Godoy
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Peterson via pin in 15:00 after a body slam

11/3/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Mr Wrestling & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman

11/4/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo 2/3
Les Wolff beat Pepe Gomez
Tinker Todd beat Jesse James

11/6/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal All Four Men In The Ring At The Same Time
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
1. Bernard pinned Weaver in 14:00 after a series of head butts
2. Becker pinned Murphy in 9:00 after a back body drop
3. Bernard and Murphy retreated to the dressing room and were counted out of the ring at the 13:00 mark
Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Phil Robley 2/3
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez

11/7/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Thomas & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Skull Murphy when Jacobs beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy drew Pepe Gomez

11/11/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Everything Goes Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez
Pancho Valdez beat Randy Curtis

11/12/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George Scott pinned Brute Bernard in the 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy when Mr Wrestling beat Godoy in the 3rd fall
Terry Garvin beat Bobby Red Cloud
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo via pin

11/14/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Les Wolff beat Randy Curtis
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud

11/15/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

11/17/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

11/18/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson (sub Skull Murphy)
Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez
Terry Garvin beat Bob Griffin

11/20/69 Danville, VA @ Armory
Referee Tom Bradley
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling & Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez 2/3
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin via pin in 15:28
Tinker Todd beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:03

11/21/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Murphy beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Les Wolff beat Sonny Fargo (sub Tony Cortez) in 15:00
Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson in 17:00

11/22/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott & Mr Wrestling vs Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Greg Peterson vs Terry Garvin
Matti Suzuki vs Phil Robley

11/24/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Mr. Wrestling beat Terry Garvin
Randy Curtis beat Bob Griffin

11/25/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat Pedro Godoy & Tinker Todd
Les Wolff beat Johnny Heidman
Vivian Vachon beat Toni Rose
Randy Curtis beat Pepe Gomez

11/27/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum Thanksgiving
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
Mr. Wrestling & Sailor Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Vivian Vachon & Penny Banner beat Toni Rose & Tammy Jones 2/3
George Scott beat Pedro Godoy
Pepe Gomez beat Greg Peterson
Sandy Scott drew Matti Suzuki
att: 6,384

11/28/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Hawk beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin

11/29/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Randy Curtis & Greg Peterson
Les Wolff beat El Lobo
Bob Griffin drew Pancho Valdez

12/25/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff vs Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim
Art Thomas & Luther Lindsay vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rita Boucher vs Tammy Jones
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Crusher
Lee Henning vs Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis vs Pedro Godoy

12/26/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Death Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Terry Garvin
Matti Suzuki vs Pedro Valdez
Little Crusher vs Bobo Johnson

12/27/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Falls Count Anywhere
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Betty Boucher beat Toni Rose
Bob Griffin drew Terry Garvin 20:00
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Valdez

12/29/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Billy Hines beat Pedro Valdez

12/30/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher
Tinker Todd beat Rock Hunter



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 24th, 2009 05:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Les Wolff aka Buddy Wolff

From a post on KM, The Mystery Man wrote:

<<Believe 'El Lobo' in '69 JCP was Oki Shikina aka Pedro Zapada. Same masked gig in '67 Florida with Bobby Graham as his partner 'Goliath'.>>



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 27th, 2009 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs
Bobo Johnson vs Little Crusher
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Steve Rickard vs Tinker Todd

1/3/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Lord Littlebrook & Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher & Billy Colt
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner
Steve Rickard drew Billy Hines
Phil Robley beat Johnny Heidman

1/5/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Joe Turner beat Rudy Kay
Steve Rickard beat El Lobo

1/6/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver no contest Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim on a reverse decision dq
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin
Ronnie Garvin drew Oni Wiki Wiki 30:00

1/8/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Bob Griffin & Rudy Kay beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Pedro Valdez
Tinker Todd beat Steve Rickard

1/9/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy COR
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Billy Hines beat El Lobo
Steve Rickard beat Joe Turner

1/10/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim vs Rudy Kay & Mr Wrestling
Lee Henning vs Randy Curtis
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin

1/12/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Bernard & Murphy won 1st fall
2.    George Scott & Sandy Scott won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling & Rudy Kay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Phil Robley
Luther Lindsay beat Steve Rickard

1/13/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk 2/3
1.    Bernard & Murphy won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Rudy Kay drew Tinker Todd

1/16/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Tornado Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas
Randy Curtis & Jesse James beat Art Neilson & Kurt von Stroheim dq
Steve Rickard beat Billy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Joe Turner

1/17/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Mr Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Pedro Godoy drew Bob Griffin

1/19/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin drew Randy Curtis 20:00
Rudy Kay drew Pancho Valdez

1/20/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sailor Art Thomas & Luther Lindsay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Thomas & Lindsay won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Murphy won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy was dq’ed
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim drew Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs 2/3
1.    Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2.    Royal & Jacobs won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Stroheim won 3rd fall
Steve Rickard beat Pancho Valdez
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Rudy Kay

1/22/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez via pin
Steve Rickard beat Pedro Valdez

1/23/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Jesse James beat Pancho Valdez
Pepe Gomez beat Pedro Valdez

1/24/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
1.    Becker beat Bernard with a Sleeper Hold in 7:00
2.    Bernard pinned Weaver in 4:00
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed all 4 men when the action got out of hand
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal drew Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1.    Nelson beat Royal by submission in 24:00 with a Boston Crab
2.    Royal pinned Stroheim in 8:00 after an Atomic Drop
3.    The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Rudy Kay beat Ronnie Garvin dq in 12:00
Luther Lindsay beat Terry Garvin via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts

1/26/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Anderson beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Kurt Stroheim beat Mr. Wrestling
Skull Murphy beat Jesse James
Art Nelson beat Steve Rickard
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Valdez

1/28/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Mr Wrestling & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez via pin
Tinker Todd beat Pancho Valdez via pin

1/29/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Murphy beat Sandy Scott
2.    Sandy Scott beat Bernard
3.    The referee dq’ed Bernard & Murphy
The Infernos beat Rudy Kay & Terry Kay 2/3
Pedro Godoy drew Jesse James
Steve Rickard beat Johnny Heidman

1/30/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee: Sam Roberts
Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall when all four men were in the ring and would not leave
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James 2/3
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pancho Valdez via pin
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

1/31/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee: Pepe Gomez
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1.    Becker won the 1st fall by submission with an abdominal stretch
2.    Bernard won the second fall
3.    Referee Gomez reversed his decision when he realized Murphy had not tagged Bernard before Skull entered the ring and pinned Weaver.
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1.    Lindsay won 1st fall via pin in 16:00 after a series of head butts
2.    Nelson won 2nd fall via pin in 11:00 after a series of knee drops
3.    Stroheim pinned Jacobs in 4:00
Rudy Kay beat Pancho Valdez by submission in 16:00 with a stump puller
Terry Kay beat Pedro Valdez by submission with a Boston Crab in 12:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 28th, 2009 01:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/2/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling 2/3
1.    Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Stroheim won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ronnie Garvin
Terry Garvin drew Randy Curtis 20:00

2/3/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal
Jesse James & Abe Jacobs vs Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Bob Griffin vs Billy Hines
Joe Turner vs Steve Rickard

2/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle Of The Bullies
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Luther Lindsay beat Phil Robley
Rudy Kay drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Terry Kay beat Pepe Gomez

2/6/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Weaver pinned Hanson
2.    Hawk was dq’ed
Luther Lindsay & Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Bob Griffin drew Lee Henning
Randy Curtis beat Phil Robley

2/7/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman
Pancho Valdez vs Pepe Gomez

2/16/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Jesse James
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Terry Kay
Rudy Kay beat Tinker Todd

2/19/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Rudy Kay & Terry Kay
Pepe Gomez beat Tom Bradley (sub Pedro Godoy) via pin
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman

2/21/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Bernard pinned Royal in 8:00 after Murphy hit Nelson with a series of head butts
2.    Royal pinned Murphy in 2:00 after an Atomic Drop
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed Murphy fot hitting Anderson & Royal with a piece of wood
Jesse James & Mr Wrestling drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when the time limit expired in the third fall
1.    James won first fall in 35:00 with a body press
2.    Stroheim won second fall in 17:00 with a backbreaker
3.    Neither team could score another fall before the time limit expired
Rudy Kay beat Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Terry Kay beat Sonny Fargo
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman 2-0 using dop kicks to set up the pin in both falls

2/25/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Jesse James beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Randy Curtis (sub Joe Turner) beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin in 16:20
Joe Furr (sub Randy Curtis) beat Johnny Heidman in 10:12

2/27/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki 2/3
Jesse James beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Tinker Todd beat Randy Curtis

2/28/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 45:00
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Furr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/2/70 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    George Scott beat Murphy with the Sleeper Hold in 11:31
2.    Bernard pinned Sandy Scott in 2:02
3.    George Scott won 3rd fall in 2:46
Luther Lindsay & Terry Kay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
1.    Ronnie Garvin pinned Terry Kay in 10:49
2.    Terry Kay pinned Ronnie Garvin in 6:46
3.    Lindsay beat Ronnie Garvin in 7:42
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Furr in 8:21
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire via pin in 13:15 with a small package

3/3/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson COR
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Jesse James beat Jim Grabmire

3/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match, Anything Goes
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Hawk beat Bernard with a neckbreaker
2.    Murphy pinned Hanson after a series of head butts
3.    Hanson pinned Murphy after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Griffin
Pedro Godoy beat Rudy Kay
Terry Kay beat Tinker Todd
att: 4,531

3/6/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Tinker Todd & Jim Grabmire
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Furr

3/7/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3 45:00
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs 30:00
Johnny Heidman vs Pepe Gomez 30:00
Tom Bradley vs Randy Curtis 30:00

3/9/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match, Special Referee: Nelson Royal
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no decision George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Nikita Mulkovich beat Joe Furr

3/11/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when the 45:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Tinker Todd via pin
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Joe Furr via pin
Att: 1,800+

3/12/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 12 falls
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Ole Anderson beat Pepe Gomez
Pedro Godoy beat Jim Grabmire

3/16/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat The Infernos 2/3
1.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    The Infernos won 2nd fall
3.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew George Scott & Sandy Scott when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Kurt Stroheim beat Randy Curtis
Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin

3/17/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Cage Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3 to win Atlantic Coast Tag Title
1.    Becker & Weaver won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki 2/3
1.    Suzuki & Wiki won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Murphy won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

3/18/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1.    Murphy & Bernard won 1st fall
2.    Rip Hawk beat Bernard
3.    Skull Murphy beat Hanson
Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Joe Turner & Billy Hines 2/3
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich dq
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman via pin after an Atomic Drop
Att: 2,000

3/19/70 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Joe Turner beat Randy Curtis
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Griffin

3/20/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Billy Hines vs Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman vs Joe Turner

3/21/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rudy Kay & Terry Kay
Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner
Billy Hines beat Joe Furr

John “Skull” Murphy found dead of a heart attack at his apartment in Charlotte, NC on early Monday March 23, 1970. He was 36. The scheduled card at the Park Center in Charlotte was canceled. Here is the scheduled card.

3/23/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
John Sullivan vs Nikita Mulkovich
Jesse James vs Billy Hines
Note: Sullivan was billed as an ex Marine.

3/26/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3 to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Title
1.    Weaver beat Ole with the Sleeper Hold
2.    Ole pinned Weaver after a body slam
3.    Gene pinned Becker in 12:00 after an Atomic Drop
Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin 2/3
John L Sullivan beat Jim Grabmire
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

3/27/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) 2/3
Nikita Mulkovich & Pedro Godoy beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin
Only results listed by the newspaper

3/28/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal (sub George Becker) beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson (sub Skull Murphy) on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Bernard scored a pin in 7:00
2.    Weaver won 2nd fall in 2:00 with a sleeper hold
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed Art Nelson for repeatedly refusing warnings to stop roughing up Nelson Royal against the ropes.
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Stroheim & Jim Grabmire 2/3
1.    Wiki scored a pin in 13:00 after a back drop
2.    Stroheim won in 12:00 with a Hammer
3.    Suzuki pinned Grabmire in 3:00
Terry Kay beat Angelo Martinelli via pin in 9:00 with a small package
Phil Robley beat Joe Furr with a backbreaker in 12:00

3/30/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver & John Sullivan (sub George Becker) beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich dq when Brute & Bronco hit the referee
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire
John Heidman beat Joe Furr

3/31/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat The Infernos 2/3
1.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Infernos won 2nd fall
3.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich dq
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Griffin
Billy Hines beat Nikita Mulkovich



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:02 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Brute Bernard Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems