WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  2  3  4  5  6  7   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Brute Bernard  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 03:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
91st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/29/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Seymour Koenig
Jim Bernard beat Len Rossi
Dave Jons beat Zack Malkov

4/5/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Tony Ross 2-0
Gypsy Joe & Rudy Kay beat Don DeCortez & Herry Lewis 2/3
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard 2/3

5/17/56 Ottawa Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Fred Atkins
Frank Valois vs Carl Engstrom
Larry Moquin vs Jim Bernard
Al Tucker vs Steve Gob

11/1/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Juan Spindola & Black Panther beat Prince Omar & Jack Steel 2/3
Mystery Man beat Jim Bernard
Bill Fox beat Buck Lipscomb

2/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Skull Murphy vs Karl Von Hess
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo vs Jackie Nichols & Arnold Skaaland
Charlie Robinson vs Cowboy Rocky Lee
Count Rossi vs Jim Bernard

3/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Ricki Starr vs Al Smith
Doc Daganero vs Cowboy Rocky Lee
Chief Big Heart vs Charlie Robinson
Jim Bernard vs Gene DuBuque
The Mountaineer vs Jose Rodriguez

5/29/57 Montreal Mount St. Louis Gym
Don Eagle beat Frank Valois COR
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid drew Little Beaver & Tiny Tim
Andre Bollet beat Jim Bernard
Johnny Rougeau drew Mike Paidousis

10/9/57 Montreal
Killer Kowalski & Dick Afflis beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff dq
Manuel Cortez beat Gene Dubuque
Tarzan Zorra beat Frank Valois
Ovila Asselin drew Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin drew Jim Bernard

10/6/58 Montreal
Wladek Kowalski beat Claude Dassary COR
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Paul Baillargeon & Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin beat Joe Christie dq
Frank Valois beat Sammy Berg
Jim Bernard beat Sandor Kovacs

10/13/58 Montreal
Edouard Carpentier & Pat O'Connor & Claude Dassary beat Wladek Kowalski & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Handicap Match
Country Boy Calhoun beat Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito dq
Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Terry
Andre Bollet beat Jim Bernard dq

10/20/58 Montreal
Wladek Kowalski drew Edouard Carpentier
Paul Baillargeon drew Claude Dassary
Whipper Billy Watson beat Frank Valois
Gene Kiniski beat Billy "Red" Lyons
Larry Moquin beat Jim Bernard dq
Don Eagle beat Bob "Legs" Langevin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 01:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
92nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/31/57 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca vs Cowboy Rocky Lee 2/3 60:00
Karl Von Hess vs Skull Murphy
Verne Gagne vs Al Smith
Ricki Starr vs Soldier Barry
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens vs Arnold Skaaland & Big Jim Bernard

2/14/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Jackie Nichols vs Karl Von Hess 2/3
Carlos Rodrigues vs Lou Klein
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs Big Jim Bernard
Little Red Feather & Tito Infante vs Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond

3/7/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr vs Karl Von Hess
Dick Afflis vs Big Jim Bernard
Jerry Graham vs Great Scott
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens vs Jackie Nichols & Chief Big Heart
Reyes Rodriguez vs Soldier Barry

3/21/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy 15:00
Chief Big Heart beat Jim Bernard
Dr Jerry Graham beat Len Rossi
Miguel Perez beat Larry Simon
Arnold Skaaland beat Jackie Wilson (sub Oyama Kato)
Paul Bunyan was sceduled to make an appearance

3/28/57 Washington DC
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Aldo Venturi & Jackie Nichols
Oyama Kato beat Big Jim Bernard
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Wilson
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Jesse James
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 01:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
93rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/22/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo (with valet Bobby Baker) beat Jack Nichols & Arnold Skaaland 2/3
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable,2/3
Jim Bernard beat Dominic Deganiero in 15:00
Al Smith beat Bob Keith in 16:00

1/29/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy COR
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Len Rossi & Jack Nichols 2/3
(Stevens and Fargo billed as newly crowned world tag team champions)
Arnold Skaaland beat Karl Von Hess dq
Jim Bernard beat Rocky Lee

2/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy ddq Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens in 3rd fall
Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond beat Little Red Feather & Tito Infante 2/3
Jim Bernard beat Lou Klein in 14:00

2/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ida Mae Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess COR when Von Hess started fighting with coliseum security
Jim Bernard drew Jackie Nichols 30:00
Reyes Rodriguez beat Dominic Doganiero in 20:00
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Al Smith in 10:00

3/5/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart dq
Antonino Rocca vs Dick Afflis
Brute Bernard vs Great Scott
Len Rossi vs Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland vs Skull Murphy

3/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess ddq Great Scott
Reyes Rodriguez beat Arnold Skaaland
Jim Bernard beat Fritz Von Wallick

3/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart COR in 7th fall
Paul Bunyon beat Jackie Wilson
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee, 10:00
Arnold Skaaland beat Fritz Von Wallick in 20:00
Great Scott beat Jim Bernard in 28:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 02:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
94th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/11/60 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Texas Death Match
Jim Hady beat Jim "Brute" Bernard
Dick Garza beat Hussien Bey
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
Att: "some 550 fans"

3/17/60 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Abe Jacobs & Dick Garza (sub Jim Hady) beat Jim "Brute" Bernard & Bulldog Brower
Irish Jackie Cusic beat Brown Panther 2-0

2/17/61 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Jim Bernard beat Joe Smith COR
Luis Martinez beat Ricky Crusher Cortez on a 3rd fall dq
Ali Bey beat Mighty Thor
Att: "more than 500 fans"

2/23/61 Owosso, MI @ Armory
No Time Limit, Referee outside the ring
Jim Bernard vs Joe Smith
Tony Baillargeon vs Johnny Gates
Bulldog Brower vs Ali Bey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 02:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
95th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/20/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard beat Tiny Tim Hampton on a 3rd fall COR in 27 minutes
Johnny Gilbert beat Moose Cholak
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb

3/3/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard beat Dick Garza (Garza was cut in the second fall and referee Johnny Rapaca stopped the match)
Tim Hampton beat Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall dq
Mighty Atlas beat Rudy Jacobs 2-0

3/10/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard & Bulldog Brower beat Dick Garza & Tim Hampton on referee Frank Scoma’s decision
Johnny Gates beat Joe Smith
Amado Rodriguez beat Black Shadow



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 02:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
96th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/17/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady drew Louis Papineau
Frank Townsend beat Irish McGee
Ian Campbell & Jim Bernard beat Joe Scarpello & The Kentuckian

11/24/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady beat Louis Papineau
Frank Townsend beat Jim Bernard dq
Mike McCall & Leon Graham beat Ali Pasha & Charley Hoover dq

11/27/56 Canton, OH
Lou Thesz vs Don Eagle
Joe Scarpello & Frankie Talaber vs Jim Bernard & Don Stevens
Mighty Ursus vs Len Montana
Billy Two Rivers vs Jim Hady

12/15/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady beat Louis Papineau
Ian Campbell no contest Jim Bernard
Cowboy Don Lee & Don Stevens beat Frankie Talaber & Irish McGee



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 05:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
97th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/23/61 Washington DC
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Don Curtis & Johnny Valentine
Argentine Apollo beat Tommy O’Toole
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Steve Stanlee & Miguel Torres
Miguel Perez beat Swede Hanson
Mighty Atlas beat Carlo Milano
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Doug Kinslow & Billy Darnell

11/30/61 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca vs Shohei Giant Baba
Johnny Valentine vs Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard vs Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Arnold Skaaland & The Angel

12/11/61 NY NY MSG
Argentina Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Shohei Giant Baba COR
Vittorio Apollo & Bruno Sammartino beat Yoshino Sato & Great Togo 2-0
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas
Mighty Atlas drew Miguel Perez
Don Curtis beat Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard beat Man Mountain Campbell
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bernie Burke beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Att 13,430

12/15/61 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Bob Orton & Great Scott
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Yoshima Sato & Shohei Giant Baba
Don Curtis drew Mighty Atlas
Fred Atkins beat Angelo Savoldi
Brute Bernard beat Carlos Milano

12/21/61 Washington DC
Shohei Giant Baba & Mr Sato vs Johnny Valentine & Vittorio Apollo
Fabulous Kangaroos & Shohei Giant Baba vs Bearcat Wright & Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Gregory Jarque & Carlos Milano
Red Bastien beat Steve Stanlee dq

1/11/62 Washington DC
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bob Ellis (sub Antonino Rocca) & Johnny Valentine beat Fabulous Kangaroos to win US tag title
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Simon
Buddy Rogers beat Carlos Milano (sub Jolly Cholly)
Don Curtis beat Black Terror
Sky Hi Kruger beat Arnold Skaaland

1/22/62 NY NY MSG
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine & Bearcat Wright 17:17 2/3
Antonino Rocca beat Reggie The Crusher Lisowski 10:42
Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki beat Argentine Apollo & Bruno Sammartino 12:55
Brute Bernard & SKull Murphy no contest Fabulous Kangaroos 12:18
Don Curtis drew Great Scott 20:00
Miguel Perez beat Yoshino Sato 14:38
Kostas Papalazaros beat Great Togo 5:23
Bob Ellis beat Sky Hi Kruger 1:58
att: 20,777, gate: $63,561.45

1/25/62 Washington DC
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Shohei Giant Baba & Mr Suzuki vs Miguel Perez & Steve Sanchez
Arnold Skaaland & Carlos Milano vs Fabulous Kangaroos
Buddy Rogers vs Man Mountain Campbell

2/3/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers beat Frederico Marin
Billy Darnell beat Roger Dupree
Brute Bernard & SKull Murphy beat Man Mountain Campbell & Pete Sanchez

2/8/62 Washington DC
Johnny Valentine vs Shohei Giant Baba
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Carlos Milano & Arnold Skaaland
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Jim Larock & Gregory Jarque

2/15/62 Washington DC
Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis vs Tony Altomare & Lou Albano
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Shohei Giant Baba vs Jim Larock
Wildcat Orton Vs Gregory Jarque

2/17/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers vs Bearcat Wright
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Billy Darnell & Bruno Sammartino
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Gregory Jarque & Pete Sanchez
Miguel Perez vs Steve Stanlee
Kostas Papalazaros vs Karl Von Hess

2/26/62 NY NY MSG
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Orton Sr & Buddy Rogers on a 3rd fall COR in 21:14
Antonino Rocca beat Yukio Suzuki in 8:18
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis 15:38
Argentine Apollo & Bruno Sammartino beat Fabulous Kangaroos dq in 31:35
Miguel Perez beat Great Scott dq in 6:44
Shohei Giant Baba beat Billy Darnell in 12:09
Kostas Papalazzaros beat Karl Von Hess dq in 6:45
Att 19,633, gate: $59,322.45

3/1/62 Washington DC
Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah vs Judy Grable
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo
Wildcat Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Gregory Jarque & Luis Torres
Bob Ellis vs Ski Hi Kruger
Shohei Giant Baba vs Carlos Milano
Arnold Skoaland vs Lou Albano

3/12/62 Washington DC
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Shohei Giant Baba
Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Orton & Great Scott
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest Fabulous Kangaroos
Billy Darnell drew Pampero Firpo
Art Thomas beat Yukio Suzuki
Mark Lewin beat Fred Atkins
Jim LaRock beat Larry Simon

3/15/62 Washington DC
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers vs Billy Darnell
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Carlos Milano & Steve Sanchez
Antonino Rocca vs Larry Simon
Bob Ellis vs Lou Albano
Luis Torres vs Pampero Firpo
Mark Lewin vs Angelo Savoldi

3/17/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers beat Miguel Perez
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess beat Nieves & Tony Martinelli & Tomas Marin
Bob Orton beat Luis Torres
Gordon Nelson beat Dan Kelly
Eugenio Marin beat Bud Cody
Great Scott beat Mr. Puerto Rico

3/19/62 NY NY MSG
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 33:42
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 12:07 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Billy Darnell & Miguel Perez 20:32
Shohei Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki no contest Bob Orton & Great Scott 12:47
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Simon 8:20
Pampero Firpo beat Kostas Papalazaros 5:58
Sailor Art Thomas beat Angelo Savoldi 6:30
Mark Lewin drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
att: 18,777, gate: $58,889.72

4/19/62 Washington DC
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Karl Von Hess & Pampero Firpo
Australian Kangaroos vs Steve Sanchez & Carlos Milano
Lou Albano vs Mark Lewin
Tom Bradley vs Billy Darnell
Marquis De Paree vs Miguel Torres

5/21/62 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca & Bob Ellis & Vittorio Apollo vs Buddy Rogers & Fabulous Kangaroos
Mark Lewin & Billy Darnell vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Fred Atkins vs Pampero Firpo
Yukio Suzuki vs Edouard Carpentier
Karl Von Hess vs Tony Manousos

5/25/62 NY NY MSG
Cowboy Bob Ellis dcor NWA Champion Buddy Rogers in 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier & Antonino Rocca beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki 2-0 7:46
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine no contest Fabulous Kangaroos 12:02
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton 9:15
Tony Manousos beat Pampero Firpo 2:17
Miguel Perez beat Golden Terror dq in 5:33
Johnny Barend beat Billy Darnell 8:40
Mike Mazurki drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
Mark Lewin drew Skull Murphy 15:00
att: 18,925, gate: $59,156.90

2/19/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Pete Sanchez & Pablo Iturbi 2-0
Ron Reed beat Tommy O’Toole 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Gregory Jarque & Gene Kelly
Dory Dixon beat Frank Martinez
Gordo Chihuahua beat Roger Dupree

2/23/63 Philadelphia, PA @ Arena
Miguel Perez & Pablo Iturbi no contest Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales drew Tony Manousos
Pat Barrett beat Tommy O'Toole
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua
Buddy Austin beat Arnold Skaaland
Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil via pin

2/25/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Buddy Rogers beat Dory Dixon
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Pat Barrett drew Tony Manousos 15:00
Tim Woods beat Miguel Torres
Ron Reed beat Tommy O'Toole
Jerry Colt beat Gordo Chihuahua

2/26/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Buddy Austin no contest The Shadow
Buddy Austin beat Gregory Jarque
The Shadow beat Gene Kelly
Bobby Colt & Jerry Colt beat Miguel Perez & Tommy O’Toole 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Arnold Skaaland
Buddy Rogers beat Pablo Iturbi

3/4/63 Washington DC
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dory Dixon & Bobo Brazil & Killer Buddy Austin vs Buddy Rogers & Johnny Barend & the Magnificent Maurice
Also featured the Colt Brothers, Gordo Chihuahua, the Shadow, and Arnold Skaaland

3/5/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Pat Barrett beat Miguel Torres 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pablo Iturbi & Pete Sanchez
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Gene Kelly & Roger Dupree 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Boris Malenko
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Gonzalez (Rogers billed as “champion”)

3/12/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt beat Gordo Chihuahua & Miguel Torres
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Gene Kelly & Frank Martinez
Boris Malenko beat Pablo Iturbi 2-0
Moses Benmergul over Tommy O’Toole 2-0

3/14/63 Washington DC
Argentina Apollo vs Gordo Chihuahua
Pedro Morales vs Ron Reed
Tim Woods vs Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett vs Miguel Torres
Johnny Barend vs Tommy O'Toole
Buddy Austin & Great Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

3/19/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua
Pat Barrett beat Gene Kelly
Buddy Austin beat Gregory Jarque 2-0
The Shadow ddq Great Scott
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Arnold Skaaland
Great Scott beat Ron Reed
Pedro Morales beat Tommy O’Toole

3/25/63 NY NY MSG
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Barend
Bobo Brazil & Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Mortier beat Art Thomas
John & Chris Tolos drew Vittorio Apollo & Pedro Morales
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Jerry & Bobby Colt
Dory Dixon beat Magnificent Maurice
Great Scott beat Karl Steif
Pat Barrett drew Tim Woods
att: 13,150

3/28/63 Washington DC
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Vittorio Apollo beat Boris Malenko
Pedro Morales beat Gordo Chihuahua
The Shadow beat Jack Ostermiller
Pat Barrett beat Tommy O’Toole
Tim Woods beat Gene Kelly
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Miguel Torres & Ron Reed

4/3/63 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Buddy Rogers vs Buddy Austin 2/3 60:00
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
The Shadow vs Gene Kelly
Arnold Skaaland vs Tommy O'Toole
Pat Barrett vs Magnificent Maurice

4/4/63 Washington DC
Johnny Barend drew WWWF champion Buddy Rogers
Handicap Match
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole & Gordo Chihuahua
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Great Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland
Pat Barrett beat Willie Bath

4/9/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Dory Dixon & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Pedro Morales beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Boris Malenko & Tommy O’Toole
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Gene Kelly 2-0
Dory Dixon beat Gordo Chihuahua

4/23/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Magnificent Maurice ddq Johnny Barend
Willie Bath beat Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Jerry Colt
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pete Sanchez & Ted Lewin
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett beat Gene Kelly

4/30/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil dcor Shadow
Bobo Brazil beat Willie Bath
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jack Miller & Moses Benmergui
Dory Dixon beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pat Barrett beat Gordo Chihuahua
Miguel Torres beat Ted Lewin
Arnold Skaaland beat Gregory Jarque 2/3

5/2/63 Washington DC
Edouard Carpentier drew Hans Mortier
Johnny Barend beat Boris Malenko
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Gregory Jarque & Pedro Morales
The Shadow beat Ron Reed
Pat Barrett beat Pedro Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Willie Bath
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Pete Sanchez & Arnold Skaaland

5/3/63 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Argentine Apollo & Edouard Carpentier vs.Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dory Dixon & Arnold Skaaland vs Fabulous Kangaroos
Pat Barrett & Tim Woods vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Pedro Morales vs Magnificent Maurice
Boris Malenko vs Johnny Barend

5/7/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pete Sanchez & Tony Martinelli 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Vittorio Apollo & Pat Barrett
Arnold Skaaland beat Miguel Torres 2-0
Shadow beat Paul Reinhart 2-0
Vittorio Apollo beat Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett beat Joe Quinones

5/9/63 Washington DC
Miguel Perez & Pete Sanchez vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Tommy O'Toole & Gregory Jarque
Great Scott vs Boris Malenko
Johnny Barend vs Arnold Skaaland
Willie Bath vs Pat Barrett
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

5/13/63 Washington DC
Bobo Brazil beat WWWF Champion Buddy Rogers dq
Johnny Barend & Bruno Sammartino beat Magnificent Maurice & The Shadow
Argentina Apollo & Dory Dixon beat Fabulous Kangaroos
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Pat Barrett beat Boris Malenko
Great Scott beat Willie Bath
Arnold Skaaland beat Gordo Chihuhua

5/14/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Fabulous Kangaroos dq
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skaaland & Jack Miller 2-0
Tim Woods beat Willie Bath 2/3
Shadow beat Tony Martinelli
Pedro Morales beat Gordo Chihuahua
Tony Altimore beat Roger Dupree

5/17/63 NY NY MSG
Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Rogers to win WWWF title
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Argentine Apollo & Pete Sanchez (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Hans Mortier beat Great Scott
Johnny Barend beat Tim Woods
Magnificent Maurice beat Karl Steif
Pedro Morales beat Willie Bath
Pat Barrett beat Gordo Chihuahua
att: 19,648 gate $58,966.10

5/27/63 Richmond
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino vs Johnny Barend
Fabulous Kangaroos vs US Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Argentina Apollo vs Magnificent Maurice
Pat Barrett vs Tim Woods
Arnold Skaaland vs the Shadow

5/28/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tim Woods & Arnold Skaaland
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Pedro Morales beat Joe Quinones
Ted Lewin beat Gordo Chihuahua 2/3
Pat Barrett beat Frank Martinez
Joe Esposito beat Tommy O’Toole
Shadow beat Pete Sanchez

6/4/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Pedro Rodriguez
Shadow beat Magnificent Maurice
Vittorio Apollo beat Jack Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Quinones
Hans Mortier beat Ted Lewin
Ox Anderson beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Pat Barrett & Tim Woods 1-1 14:15

6/5/63 White Plains
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pat Barrett & Tim Woods
Johnny Barend over Great Scott
Vittorio Apollo beat Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard
Hans Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland

6/7/63 Baltimore
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard
Hans Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland
Vittorio Apollo beat Magnicent Maurice
Johnny Barend beat Great Scott
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pat Barrett & Tim Woods

6/10/63 Washington DC
special referee former boxing champion Jersey Joe Walcott
Buddy Austin & Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales & Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Barend & Diamond Jack & Buddy Rogers & The Shadow
Buddy Austin & Great Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Arnold Skaaland beat Pedro Rodriguez
Hans Mortier beat Pete Sanchez
Jolly Cholly beat Tony Altomare

6/12/63 Staten Island
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

6/18/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altimore & Frank Martinez
Hans Mortier beat Magnificent Maurice
Hans Mortier beat Bob Boyer
Ox Anderson beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Miguel Perez beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Tony Nero beat Ted Lewin
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jolly Cholly & Arnold Skaaland

6/21/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Great Mortier
Diamond Jack & Johnny Barend beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Bobo Brazil beat Magnificent Maurice
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Tony Nero beat Bob Boyer
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
att: 8,552

6/25/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo ddq Fabulous Kangaroos
Bruno Sammartino beat Gordo Chihuahua
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Quinones
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tim Woods & Larry Gagner
Ox Anderson beat Ted Lewin 2-0
Tony Nero beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Hans Mortier beat Gene Kelly

7/9/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Arnold Skaaland & Gene Kelly
Hans Mortier ddq Buddy Austin
Vittorio Apollo beat Bob Boyer
Tim Woods beat Manny Soto 2/3
Ron Reed beat Joe Quinones
Buddy Austin beat Ted Lewin
Tony Nero beat Eugenio Marin

7/16/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil no contest Buddy Austin
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Quinones
Tim Woods beat Pedro Rodriguez 2/3
Juan Garcia beat Gordo Chihuahua
Ron Reed beat Frank Martinez
handicap match
Hans Mortier beat Gene Kelly & Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Bob Boyer & Eugenio Marin

7/20/63 Baltimore
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

7/21/63 Alexandria, VA
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat The Shadow
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Fabulous Kangaroos
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Jolly Cholly beat Godro Chihuahua via pin

7/23/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Hans Mortier beat Ox Anderson & Tony Nero
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Tim Woods beat Frank Martinez 2-0
Ron Reed beat Gordo Chihuahua 2-0
Arnold Skaaland beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Eugenio Marin
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Manny Soto & Jolly Cholly

7/23/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Hans Mortier
Buddy Rogers & Johnny Barend beat Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Argentina Apollo & Miguel Perez
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tim Woods & Ron Reed
Edouard Carpentier beat Magnificent Maurice
Karl Steif drew Tony Nero
Jolly Cholly drew Ox Anderson

7/25/63 Washington DC
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo vs US Tag Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Bob Boyer
Buddy Austin vs Pete Sanchez
Johnny Barend vs Gene Marin
Prince Nero vs Ron Reed
Hans Mortier vs Ox Anderson

7/30/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Gorilla Monsoon beat Eugenio Marin
Lucas Pestano beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Tony Nero
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Manny Soto & Pete Sanchez
Arnold Skaaland beat Gordo Chihuahua 2-0
Tim Woods beat Tony Martinelli 2-0
Vittorio Apollo ddq Shadow

8/2/63 NY NY MSG
Johnny Barend & Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil & Bruno Sammartino 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Vittorio Apollo & Edouard Carpentier
Killer Kowalski beat Ron Reed
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Great Mortier beat Magnificent Maurice
Gorilla Monsoon beat Karl Steif
Tim Woods beat Tony Nero
att: 14,467, gate: $45,631.55

8/3/63 Atlantic City
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

8/5/63 Washington DC
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

8/13/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Pedro Rodriguez
Lucas Pestano beat Joe Quinones
Gorilla Monsoon beat Gene Kelly 6:55
handicap match
Hans Mortier beat Jack Miller & Manny Soto
Bruno Sammartino beat Frank Martinez
Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo beat US Tag Team Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq in 16:30

8/23/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Killer Kowalski
Buddy Rogers beat Hans Mortier
Bobo Brazil & Lucas Pestano beat Fabulous Kangaroos
Gorilla Monsoon beat Ron Reed
Vittorio Apollo & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via referee's decision
Johnny Barend beat Karl Steif
Dory Dixon beat Tony Nero
Tim Woods beat Magnicient Maurice
att: 19,712, gate: $59,328

8/27/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Austin
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Nero
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Eugenio Marin
Vittorio Apollo beat Pedro Rodriguez
Hans Mortier beat Roger Dupree
Lucas Pestano beat Jack Miller
Ted Lewin beat Manny Soto 2/3

9/3/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Vittorio Apollo beat Roger Dupree
Lucas Pestano beat Joe Quinones
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bob Boyer & Ron Reed
Pedro Morales beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Gorilla Monsoon beat Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Arnold Skaaland & Ted Lewin
US Tag Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Vittorio Apollo & Lucas Pestano

9/11/63 Baltimore
Bruno Sammartino beat Hans Mortier
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Gorilla Monsoon vs Tim Woods
Sailor Art Thomas vs Magnificent Maurice
Edouard Carpentier vs Prince Nero

9/14/63 Philadelphia
Hans Mortier drew WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Morales
Vittorio Apollo & Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & The Shadow
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Ron Reed & Tim Woods

9/16/63 NY NY MSG
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil drew Great Mortier (sub Buddy Rogers) & Gorilla Monsoon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Magnificent Maurice
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pedro Morales & Lucas Pestano 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Pedro Rodriguez
Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard dcor Tim Woods
Farmer Pete & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie 2/3
att: 17,576, gate: $50,808.74

9/20/63 Asbury Park
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon ddq Fabulous Kangaroos
Gorilla Monsoon beat Arnold Skaaland



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 30th, 2010 05:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
98th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/10/60 New Lothrop, MI @ High School Gym
Ricky Crusher Cortez vs Dick Garza
Jim Hady vs Brute Bernard
Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James

8/15/60 Corunna, MI @ McCurdy Park
Larry Chene vs Brute Bernard
Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Brower
Irish Jackie vs Bouncing Bernie Burke
Happy Humphrey vs Walter White

10/27/61 Owosso, MI @ National Guard Armory
La Beastia beat Mr X 2/3
Bull Bernard beat Gino Brito 2/3
Brute Bernard beat George Crybaby MacArthur

11/3/61 Owosso, MI @ National Guard Armory
Brute Bernard & Bull Bernard vs Ali Bey & Great Scott
Tiny Tim vs Billy The Kid
Dandy Andy vs Major Tom Thumb



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 04:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
99th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/16/62 Reading, PA @ Penn Square Arena
Referee Ed Weber
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sailor Art Thomas & Billy Darnell on a 3rd fall dq
Kostas Papalazaros drew Karl Von Hess 30:00
Pampero Firpo beat Pete Sanchez in 25:32

1/30/63 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Larry Chene vs Great Mephisto
El Gaucho vs Ali Bey
Brute Bernard vs Gino Brito

8/17/63 Kutztown, PA @ Fair
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tim Woods & Manuel Soto
Paul Reinhart beat Miguel Torres via pin
Prince Nero beat Frank Martinez via pin

9/11/63 Reading, PA @ Fairgrounds
US Champion Johnny Barend double knockout Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Tim Woods 2/3
Black Shadow drew Agrentine Apollo 30:00

10/23/63 Hamburg, PA @ Field House
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Hans Mortier dq in 23:20
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Argentine Apollo & Pedro Morales when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Black Shadow beat Arnold Skaaland in 11:12
Att: "more than 1,800 spectators"



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 4th, 2010 10:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
100th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/80 Columbia
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Tim Woods beat Jimmy Snuka COR
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

1/13/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in 27:00
NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco when Steamboat pinned Jerry Brisco
Rufus R Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
SD Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Scott McGhee beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Mr X I drew Ronnie Sexton 15:00
Att: 4,457

1/27/80 Columbia
Texas Death Match
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson dq
The Scorpion beat Coco Samoa

2/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine dq
SD Jones & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Matt Borne beat Mr X I
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision

2/10/80 Toronto
Dewey Robertson beat The Destroyer
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka dq
TEXAS STREET FIGHT
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Blue Demons beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo
Chris Tolos beat Rocky Johnson?

2/18/80 Asheville
Texas Death Match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson dq
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers

2/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstars & Paul Jones
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard dq
Doug Somers beat Ronnie Sexton

3/11/80 Raleigh
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & SD Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine

3/16/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Fence match
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair to win US Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & SD Jones beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr & Tony Russo
att: 6,819

3/30/80 Toronto
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Ox Baker beat Scott McGhee
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard dq
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo drew Chris Tolos



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Apr 6th, 2010 06:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
101st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
If anybody can add more from 1980, please do so.

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R Jones & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs Doug Somers
Bob Marcus vs David Patterson

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditoerium
Blackjack Mulligan vs Masked Superstar I
SD Jones vs Masked Superstar II
Ron Sexton vs Scott McGhee
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson vs Don Kernodle & Matt Borne

4/1/80 Raleigh
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson dq
Bob Markus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis drew Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
SD Jones beat Ox Baker

4/3/80 Norfolk
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Tony Garea & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Somers drew Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ronnie Sexton

4/6/80 Greensboro
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson dcor Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie drew Billy Starr

4/24/80 Bakersfield, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Markus

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs Billy Starr
SD Jones vs Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs Abe Jacobs

5/7/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
US Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/23/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Enforcer Luciano beat SD Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard dq
Len Denton & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/25/80 Toronto
Iron Shiek beat Dewey Robertson to win the Canadian title
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II and unmasked him as John Studd
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar dq
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White

6/6/80 Asheville
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Markus drew Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

6/8/80 Greensboro
Cage match
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine (sub Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair
Cousin Luke Mulligan & Blackjack Mulligan dcor Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenyru
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion
att: 3,374

6/13/80 Richmond
Cage match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat Scorpion

6/19/80 Norfolk
Greg Valentine ddq Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar dq
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick Decarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Apr 7th, 2010 10:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
102nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant won a 15 man Battle Royal by eliminating Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr
Att: 8,056

7/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Brute Bernard beat Terry Yorkston

7/15/80 Bakersfield, NC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell dq
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano dq
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

7/25/80 Charleston
Texas Street fight
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Bobby Duncum beat SD Jones
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat Billy Starr

7/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Harley Race
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard dq
David Patterson beat Nick Decarlo
Ben Alexander drew Ron Ritchie

8/9/80 Charlotte
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano & Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
SD Jones beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara

8/11/80 Greenville
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan dcor Bobby Duncum,
Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka COR
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard dq
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Rick Ferrara beat Joe Furr

8/31/80 Asheville
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo drew Ben Alexander

9/4/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
SD Jones beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs via pin
David Patterson drew Ron Ritchie

9/8/80 Greenville
Lumberjack match
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Bobby Duncum beat Luke Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

9/13/80 Spartanburg
Paul Jones beat US Champion Greg Valentine dq
TV Champion Masked Superstar beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Tenyru & Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin drew Ben Alexander
Tony Tosie beat Billy Starr

9/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens dq when manager Gene Anderson interfered
Ric Flair beat US Champion Greg Valentine COR
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Sheepherders Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Steve Muslin & SD Jones
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrera



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 10th, 2010 05:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
103rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
SD Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis dq
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Tosi beat Tony Russo

10/9/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne vs Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs David Patterson

10/10/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar dq
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Cocoa Samoa
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

10/14/80 Raleigh
Greg Valentine drew Ric Flair
Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum dq
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Caldwell
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle

10/18/80 Hendersonville, NC @ High School Gymnasium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Also In Action: Ivan Koloff, Buzz Sawyer, Brute Bernard, George Wells, Rick Ferrera and Ron Ritchie

11/3/80 Kitchener
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Great Hossien Arab vs Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper vs Paul Jones
Tony Parisi vs Cowboy Frankie Laine
Brute Bernard vs Bob Marcus



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 14th, 2010 09:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
104th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1968 - JPWA

1968/11/08 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Brute Bernard & Joe Scarpa (COR) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki

1968/11/15 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Brute Bernard
1: (4:58 DCOR)
2: Inoki (2:45 DQ)

1968/12/01 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center (8,500)
Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki (2-1) Brute Bernard & Lonnie Mayne
1: (12:52 DCOR)
2: Inoki (2:03 abdominal stretch) Mayne
* Brute Bernard used a wood to cut more than half of Kintaro Ohki's left ear in the first fall.

1968/12/03 Osaka - Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-0) Gene Kiniski & Brute Bernard
1: Baba (19:31 DQ)
2: Baba (8:13 pin) Bernard

1968/12/07 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
All Asia Tag Team Title: Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Lonnie Mayne
1: Yoshimura (15:59 pin) Bernard
2: Bernard (4:59 pin) Yoshimura
3: Ohki (6:47 pin) Mayne

1968/12/08
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969

1969/05/23 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,600)
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki (2-1) Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
1: Baba & Inoki (13:31 DQ)
2: Baba & Inoki (6:34 DQ)

1969/05/24 Urawa, Saitama
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Kintaro Ohki vs Brute Bernard, Kurt Von Steiger, & Karl Von Steiger

1969/05/31 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
1: Baba & Inoki (7:15 DQ)
2: Murphy (6:48 pin) Inoki
3: Inoki (2:25 pin) Bernard

1969/06/04 Kushiro, Hokkaido - Welfare Hall
Antonio Inoki (10:16 backsliding) Brute Bernard

1969/06/07 Iwamizawa, Hokkaido
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969/06/08 Muroran, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Brute Bernard & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/06/10 Hachinohe, Aomori - City Gym
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

1969/06/15 Yuzawa, Akita
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Brute Bernard, Skull Murphy, & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/06/18 Isezaki, Gunma - Municipal Stadium
Antonio Inoki (10:48 abdominal stretch) Brute Bernard

1969/06/21 Koga, Ibaraki - Third Elementary School Square
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Fred Blassie, Kurt Von Stroheim, & Brute Bernard

1969/06/23 Tokyo
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969/06/25 Osaka - Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-0) Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
1: Inoki (10:38 abdominal stretch) Bernard
2: Baba (5:11 pin) Murphy

1969/06/28 Nishio, Aichi
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Brute Bernard, Karl Von Steiger, & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/07/03 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
All Asia Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Stroheim
1: Bernard (15:05 pin) Inoki
2: Ohki (6:07 pin) Bernard
3: ???

1970

1970/07/07 Kamaishi, Iwate - Showaen ground
Brute Bernard, Moose Cholak, & Jack Armstrong (2-1) Giant Baba, Mitsu Hirai, & Seiji Sakaguchi
1: Bernard (9:38 pin) Hirai
2: Sakaguchi (4:46 pin) Armstrong
3: Cholak (6:25 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/13 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
All Asia Heavyweight Title: Kintaro Ohki* (2-0) Brute Bernard
1: Ohki (12:39 DQ)
2: Ohki (0:58 pin)

1970/07/14 Tomakomai, Hokkaido - Oji Sports Center
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Moose Cholak & Brute Bernard

1970/07/18 Tsuruoka, Yamagata - City Gym
Brute Bernard & Nick Kozak (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Mitsu Hirai
1: Sakaguchi & Hirai (16:34 DQ)
2: Bernard & Kozak (1:59 DQ)
3: Bernard (2:10 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/22 Kawasaki
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Brute Bernard & Reggie Parks

1970/07/24 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Brute Bernard
1: Inoki (12:50 abdominal stretch)
2: (2:59 DCOR)

1970/07/25? Sakai, Ibaraki - Sakai Ground
Antonio Inoki (12:40 DCOR) Brute Bernard

1970/07/27 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak, & Jack Armstrong
1: Ohki (12:45 pin) Armstrong
2: Baba (5:37 pin) Kozak

1970/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Haruka Eigen vs Brute Bernard

1970/08/01 Kumamoto - City Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Moose Cholak
1: (22:25 DCOR)
2: Inoki (3:25 pin) Cholak

1970/08/02 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Reggie Parks & Brute Bernard
1: Baba & Sakaguchi (15:08 DQ)
2: Sakaguchi (3:49 pin) Bernard

1975 - New Japan

1975/01/31 Okayama - Okayama Budokan (5,200)
Brute Bernard & Pete Roberts (2-0) Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
1: Bernard (13:23 pin) Kido
2: Bernard (2:38 pin) Kido

1975/02/01 Tokoname, Aichi - City Gym (4,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Colin Johnson
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (12:56 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (7:38 backbreaker) Johnson

1975/02/04 Osaka - Pref. Gym (7,200)
Antonio Inoki (12:19 pin) Brute Bernard?

1975/02/06 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym (3,700)
Seiji Sakaguchi (11:45 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,800)
Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt (2-0) Strong Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
1: Bernard (14:42 pin) Hoshino
2: Schmidt (5:57 pin) Kobayashi

1975/07/05 Chigasaki, Kanagawa - Farmers' Market (4,800)
Antonio Inoki (10:16 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/12 Izumi, Kagoshima - Farmers' Market (4,400)
Seiji Sakaguchi, Kotetsu Yamamoto, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) Brute Bernard, Bull Gregory, & Ali Baba (Oszkar Molnar)
1: Bernard (15:29 pin) Hoshino
2: Hoshino (3:52 pin) Baba
3: Sakaguchi (7:33 pin) Gregory

1975/07/13 Takachiho, Miyazaki - - Town Gym (2,200)
Strong Kobayashi (11:27 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/15 Hirado, Nagasaki - Municipal Sumo Ring (4,100)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Haruka Eigen (2-1) Brute Bernard & Ali Baba
1: Bernard (13:48 pin) Eigen
2: Sakaguchi & Eigen (2:16 DQ)
3: Sakaguchi (5:21 pin) Baba

1975/07/16 Arita, Saga - Town Gym (2,900)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-0) Brute Bernard, Gilles Poisson, & Gene Lewis
1: Sakaguchi (14:57 pin) Lewis
2: Inoki (8:39 pin) Poisson

1975/07/18 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym (2,500)
Brute Bernard & Ali Baba (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino
1: (16:04 DCOR)
2: Bernard (6:03 pin) Hoshino

1975/07/19 Iki, Nagasaki - Heliport site (3,100)
Strong Kobayashi, Kotetsu Yamamoto, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) Brute Bernard, Ali Baba, & Bull Gregory
1: Hoshino (16:33 rolling clutch) Gregory
2: Bernard (1:45 pin) Hoshino
3: Kobayashi (6:07 boston crab) Baba

1975/07/24 Ayabe, Kyoto - Civic Center (2,900)
Brute Bernard (9:57 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1975/07/25 Neyagawa, Osaka - Civic Gym (3,200)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt
1: Schmidt (10:27 pin) Kobayashi
2: Kobayashi (10:01 pin) Schmidt
3: Inoki & Kobayashi (forfeit)

1975/07/26 Numazu, Shizuoka - City Gym (3,680)
Antonio Inoki (13:10 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/28 Kawaguchi, Saitama - Auto Racing Track (3,050)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Bull Gregory
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (16:32 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (3:14 boston crab) Gregory

1975/07/29 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Hall (2,600)
Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Haruka Eigen
1: Sakaguchi (15:32 DCOR) Bernard
2: Bernard (3:08 pin) Eigen

1975/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym (4,500)
NWA North American Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi* (2-0) Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt
1: Sakaguchi (14:42 pin) Bernard
2: Inoki (1:52 octopus hold) Schmidt

1977

1977/04/22 Osaka - Pref. Gym (4,400)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Inoki (17:22 pin) Krupp
2: Inoki & Sakaguchi (1:47 DQ)

1977/04/25 Gobo, Wakayama - City Gym (2,200)
Brute Bernard (7:03 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1977/04/27 Okinawa, Okinawa - City Gym (2,700)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Kobayashi (14:06 DQ) Morse
2: Inoki (2:10 pin) Morse

1977/04/28 Naha, Okinawa - Ounoyama Gym (3,500)
Antonio Inoki (8:25 DCOR) Brute Bernard

1977/05/01 Ishigaki, Okinawa - Sakaemachi Ferry Port (2,500)
Brute Bernard (8:42 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1977/05/04 Kumamoto - City Gym (3,300)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (17:30 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (3:09 pin) Morse

1977/05/06 Fukuoka - Sports Center (2,600)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Krupp (15:03 pin) Sakaguchi
2: Sakaguchi (2:29 pin) Krupp
3: Inoki (1:32 pin) Bernard

1977/05/07 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym (2,200)
Strong Kobayashi (9:21 DQ) Brute Bernard

1977/05/10 Taragi, Kumamoto - old High School site (2,700)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Sakaguchi (11:14 pin) Morse
2: Inoki (4:38 pin) Morse

1977/05/11 Hiraoka, Kanagawa - City Gym (2,000)
Strong Kobayashi (11:05 DQ) Brute Bernard

1977/05/12 Yonago, Tottori - City Gym (2,200)
Antonio Inoki (11:54 pin) Brute Bernard

1978

1978/10/06 Niigata - City Gym (2,600)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Riki Choshu (2-1) Killer Karl Krupp, Brute Bernard, & The Executioner [Willie Garrett]
1: Inoki's team (8:46 DQ)
2: Bernard (2:36 camel clutch) Riki Choshu
3: Sakaguchi (4:27 boston crab) Executioner

1978/10/07 Sakai, Gunma - Central Farmers' Market (4,500)
Seiji Sakaguchi (6:30 DQ) Brute Bernard

1978/10/12 Fukuroi, Shizuoka - City Gym (2,000)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) The Executioner, Guerrero, & Brute Bernard
1: Guerrero (10:18 pin) Hoshino
2: Hoshino (1:40 pin) Executioner
3: Inoki (5:37 pin) Executioner

1978/10/13 Hanamaki, Iwate - City Gym (3,000)
Antonio Inoki (9:10 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/14 Kurikoma, Miyagi - Town Gym (2,000)
Strong Kobayashi (6:52 DQ) Brute Bernard

1978/10/15 Inawashiro, Fukushima - Town Gym (2,800)
Fujinami (7:36 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/16 Tajima, Fukushima - Town Gym (2,500)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Sakaguchi (13:13 DQ) Krupp
2: Inoki (3:31 pin) Bernard

1978/10/17 Daigo, Ibaraki - Civic Hall (2,200)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:20 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/19 Kyoto - Nagaoka Izumiya Parking Lot (3,200)
Brute Bernard (7:28 COR) Seiji Sakaguchi

1978/10/20 Neyagawa, Osaka - Civic Gym (3,300)
Brute Bernard & *Killer Karl Krupp (11:17 pin) *Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi

1978/10/23 Shinnanyo, Yamaguchi - City Gym (3,100)
Brute Bernard (6:22 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1978/10/25 Sakai, Osaka - Kaneoka Gym (2,500)
Brute Bernard & Chris Markoff (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu
1: (11:11 DCOR)
2: Markoff (4:19 pin) Choshu

1978/10/27 Fukuyama, Hiroshima - City Gym (2,300)
Killer Karl Krupp & Brute Bernard (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi
1: Kobayashi (11:14 canadian backbreaker) Brute Bernard
2: Krupp (6:10 COR) Kobayashi
3: Krupp & Bernard (3:51 DQ)

1978/10/30 Okayama - Okayama Budokan (2,500)
NWA North American Tag Team Title: Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi* (2-1) Killer Karl Krupp & Brute Bernard
1: (17:38 DCOR)
2: Sakaguchi (3:29 pin) Krupp


Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 15th, 2010 07:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
105th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 995
Status: 
Offline
03/27/1982 Hendersonville,NC @ West Henderson High School

American Wrestling Federation Tag Team Championship

Brute Bernard & Jim Tucker (champions) vs Crusaders 1 & 2 (#1 contenders)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:45 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  2  3  4  5  6  7     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Brute Bernard Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems