WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Oakland and associated cities 1950-1959

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Oakland and associated cities 1950-1959  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert drew Billy Hansen 2/3 60:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Chico Gracia 2/3
Tom Rice vs George Pencheff 30:00
Juan Humberto vs Thomas Patrick O’Toole 20:00
Att: “large crowd”

1/13/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Sandor Szabo beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Billy Hansen beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Tom Rice beat Sonny Kurgis
Thomas Patrick O’Toole drew George Pencheff 20:00

1/20/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Billy Hansen drew Tom Rice & Ray Eckert when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Juan Humberto drew George Pencheff when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Thomas Patrick O’Toole beat Hans Schultz

2/3/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Billy Hansen & Thomas Patrick O’Toole 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Al Cortez 2-0
Larry Moquin beat The Mystery Man

2/10/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Billy Hansen 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schultz 2-0
Larry Moquin beat Sonny Kurgis
Att: “large audience”

2/17/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Tom Rice vs Billy Hansen

2/24/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Billy Hanson & Larry Moquin beat Ray Eckert & Hard Boiled Haggerty 1-0 60:00
Dean Detton beat Sonny Kurgis
George Pencheff drew Charro Azteca 30:00

3/3/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Billy Hanson & Sandor Szabo beat Ray Eckert & Tom Rice 2/3
Dean Detton beat Juan Humberto
Sonny Kurgis drew Charro Azteca 30:00

3/10/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Dean Detton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Larry Moquin beat Hans Schultz
Brother Jonathan drew Sonny Kurgis 20:00

3/17/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Dean Detton & Billy Hanson beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Tom Rice 2/3
George Pencheff beat Joe Campbell 2-0
Bill Liebenburg beat Sonny Kurgis

3/24/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat Dean Detton
Billy Hansen drew George Pencheff when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bill Liebenburg beat Joe Bennicassa
Brother Jonathan beat Hans Schultz

3/31/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Dean Detton & George Pencheff
Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schultz
Mickey Gold drew Charro Azreca

4/8/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Billy Hansen & Dean Detton beat Tom Rice & Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Bill Liebenburg beat Hans Schultz 2-0
Sonny Kurgis drew Mickey Gold 30:00

4/14/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert drew Dean Detton when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Moquin & Mickey Gold beat Tom Rice & Hans Schultz when Moquin defeated Schultz
Brother Jonathan drew Al Corral 30:00
Att: “large crowd”

5/26/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ronnie Etchison beat Tom Rice 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Al Cortez & Hans Schultz
Red Vagnonne drew Charro Azteca 30:00
Att: “large crowd”

6/2/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Ronnie Etchison & Billy Hansen
Baron Von Schacht beat Charro Azteca
Red Vagnonne drew Brother Jonathan
Att: “large wrestling crowd”

6/7/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ronnie Etchison vs Tom Rice
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Juan Humberto & Brother Jonathan
Matchmaker: Art Williams
NOTE: This card marked the resumption of wrestling in Modesto ... Etchison had won the Coast title from Ray Eckert earlier in the spring

6/9/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat George Lafkus 2-0
Brother Jonathan beat Barney Bernard

6/16/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ronnie Etchison beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Enrique Torres beat Tom Rice COR
Billy Hanson drew Baron Frederick Von Schacht 30:00
Al Cortez drew Sonny Kurgis 20:00

6/23/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Baron Frederick Von Schacht & Tom Rice 1-0
Billy Hansen beat Al Cortez
George Theadoratus beat Sonny Kurgis

6/30/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Baron Frederich Von Schacht & Juan Humberto
Billy Hansen beat Chico Gracia
Billy Earl beat George Lafka (sub match for Bill Sweikert vs Al Cortez)

7/8/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Title Claimant Edouard Carpentier beat Mike Sharpe 2/3
Enrique Torres & Sammy Berg beat Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice
Rike Romero beat Bud Curtis
Note: Special Saturday Night Card.

7/14/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Tom Rice & Baron Frederick Von Schacht when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Hansen beat Brother Jonathan

7/21/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Holbrook beat Red Vagnonne
Rey Urbano beat Chico Gracia

7/28/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison 1-0 60:00
Billy Hansen drew LaVerne Baxter 45:00
Att: “large crowd”

8/4/50 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Babe Sharkey beat Billy Earl 2/3
Mickey Gold drew Al Cortez

8/11/50 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison drew Tom Rice & Ray Eckert when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Hansen drew Babe Sharkey when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Holbrook beat George Lafkus

8/18/50 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ronnie Etchison & Billy Hansen beat Tom Rice & Ray Eckert
Vic Holbrook beat Babe Sharkey 2/3
Brother Jonathan drew Al Cortez

8/25/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Baron Frederick Von Schacht & Tom Rice beat Ronnie Etchison & Billy Hansen when Baron defeated Ronnie in the 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe beat Brother Jonathan 1-0 45:00
Al Cortez beat Rey Urbano

9/1/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Baron Frederick Von Schacht drew Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brother Jonathan & Don Leo Jonathan beat Tom Rice & Babe Sharkey
Dean Detton beat Al Cortez

9/8/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Brother Jonathan & Don Leo Jonathan
Dean Detton drew Tom Rice when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Holbrook drew LaVerne Baxter 30:00

9/15/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Baron Frederick Von Schacht & LaVerne Baxter
Dean Detton beat Roberto Cruz (sub Ben Sharpe)
Vic Holbrook drew Mike Sharpe 30:00

9/22/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi drew Baron Frederick Von Schacht & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Babe Sharkey 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Al Cortez

9/29/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Baron Frederick Von Schacht & Tom Rice vs Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi 2/3 60:00
Sandor Szabo vs Mike Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Frank Taylor vs LaVerne Baxter 30:00

9/30/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Babe Sharkey vs Don Leo Jonathan & Vic Holbrook  

10/6/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Sharpe & Tom Rice 2/3
Sandor Szabo drew Vic Holbrook when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dean Detton drew Dr Len Hall 30:00

10/7/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Babe Sharkey beat Don Leo Jonathan & Vic Holbrook 2/3
Referee: John Toupin
Len Hall beat Alberto Cruz 2-0
NOTE: Jonathan's shoulder was said to be dislocated by attending ringside physician Dr. Jack Ransom when he was tossed four times into ring posts by Sharpe

10/13/60 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Mike Sharpe & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Vic Holbrook 2/3
Dean Detton drew Ben Sharpe when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Moreno beat Babe Sharkey
Note: Mike Sharpe is the Pacific Coast Champion.

10/14/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook beat Mike Sharpe
Billy Hansen & Alberto Cruz drew Len Hall & Babe Sharkey

10/20/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Hansen beat Francisco Palacio
Tom Rice drew Gino Garibaldi 30:00
Leo Garibaldi drew Pat Fraley

10/21/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe drew Vic Holbrook 60:00 no falls scored
Ben Sharpe & Billy Hansen no contest Len Hall & Babe Sharkey in 3rd fall
Referee: Frank Manfredo
NOTE: "Holbrook almost had the giant Canadian down in the closing minutes but Ben Sharpe, Mike's brother, broke up the hold from outside the ring. Several spectators traded punches with Ben. Police stopped the incident. Throughout the bout Sharpe tried to break Holbrook's right hand, while Vic tried to do the same to the champ's left leg." -- Modesto CA Bee, Oct. 23, 1950

10/27/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Tom Rice 2-0
Sandor Szabo (sub Gino Garibaldi) beat Kola Kwariani 2-0
Dean Detton beat Francisco Palacio
Leo Garibaldi beat Joe Campbell
Att: 7,000, “near capacity crowd”

10/28/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Len Hall vs Don Leo Jonathan & Vic Holbrook
Billy Hansen vs Ben Sharpe

11/3/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Sandor Szabo
Dean Detton beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Carlos Moreno drew Leo Garibaldi 20:00
Att: 7,000, “overflow crowd”

11/4/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Juan Humberto
Vic Holbrook vs Len Hall
Frank Taylor vs Myron Cox

11/8/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs Pat Fraley & Mike Sharpe
Carlos Moreno vs Hank Metheny

11/10/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Juan Humberto & Hank Metheny 2/3
Billy Hansen drew Ben Sharpe when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/17/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi 2/3 to win Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
Sandor Szabo beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Vic Holbrook beat Myron Cox

11/18/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi & Myron Cox
NOTE: Promoter Logan Champ gave Sharpe brothers a trophy signifying that they are "Northern California team titlists"

11/24/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi 2/3 60:00
Billy Hansen vs Billy Earl 2/3 45:00
Frank Taylor vs Pat Fraley 30:00

11/25/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Dean Detton & Tom Rice vs Don Leo Jonathan & Vic Holbrook
Joe Campbell vs Myron Cox

12/1/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Baron Frederick Von Schacht 2/3
Pat Fraley vs Billy Hansen 30:00
Tom Rice vs Frank Taylor 20:00

12/2/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice vs Vic Holbrook & Frank Taylor
Juan Humberto vs Joe Campbell
Matchmaker: Logan Champ

12/8/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo 60:00 no falls scored
Billy Hansen & Dean Detton beat Tom Rice & Baron Frederick Von Schacht 2/3
Pat Fraley drew Ben Sharpe 30:00
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Campbell in 12:00

12/9/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice beat Vic Holbrook & Don Leo Jonathan

12/15/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Dean Detton (sub Bobby Bruns) drew Pat Fraley 45:00
Dean Detton beat Brother Jonathan
Carlos Mereno drew Billy Earl 20:00

12/16/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook & Don Leo Jonathan vs Dean Detton & Fred Wright

12/22/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Dean Detton & Billy Hansen 2-0
Bobby Bruns beat Billy Earl 2/3
Carlos Moreno beat Brother Jonathan

12/23/50 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Juan Humberto & Chico Juan Gracia vs Don Leo Jonathan & Flash Gordon
Joe Campbell vs John (Tiny) Neumatic

12/29/50 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Dean Detton & Billy Hansen 60:00
Bobby Bruns beat Chico Gracia 2-0
Frank Jares (sub Flash Gordon) beat Joe Campbell

Modesto research done by JMK.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Primo Carnera vs Billy Hansen
Frank Jares & Ben Sharpe vs Ray Villmer & Flash Gordon

1/9/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Primo Carnera & Sandor Szabo
Bobby Bruns beat Chico Gracia
Ray Villmer drew Flash Gordon
Warren Bockwinkel drew Frank Jares

1/13/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Warren Bockwinkel & Juan Humberto beat Vic Holbrook & Flash Gordon 2/3’
Pat McGill beat Chico Juan Gracia 2/3

1/20/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Juan Humberto & Warren Bockwinkel beat Vic Holbrook & Flash Gordon 60:00, 1-0
Referee: John Toupin (of Manteca CA)
Mike Mazurki dcor Larry Moquin in 3rd fall

1/27/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook & Flash Gordon vs Warren Bockwinkel & Juan Humberto

2/3/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook & Ray Villmer (sub Flash Gordon) beat Juan Humberto & Chico Juan Gracia 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Joe Campbell 2-0
NOTE: Flash Gordon said to have been injured in a Jan. 31 bout.

2/10/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Juan Humberto & Warren Bockwinkel beat Vic Holbrook & Ray Villmer
Bobby Bruns vs Flash Gordon
NOTE: "About a year ago, Bruns' career appeared at an end. He was injured in an automobile accident. Doctors feareed he would never be able to wrestle again. Bruns returned to the mat a few months ago and has been performing in San Francisco headliners." -- Modesto CA Bee, Feb. 7, 1951

2/13/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Bobby Bruns & Leo Nomellini
Ray Villmer drew Frank Jares
Vincent Lopez beat Pat McGill
Flash Gordon drew Pete Peterson

2/17/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook & Ray Villmer vs Juan Humberto & Warren Bockwinkel
Mike Sharpe beat Pat McGill
NOTE: Mike Sharpe is Pacific Coast champion

2/20/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns
Ray Villmer drew Hans Schnabel
Larry Moquin drew Juan Humberto
Warren Bockwinkel beat Carlos Moreno

2/24/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook & Pat McGill vs Pete Peterson & Frank Jares ... Leo Nomellini vs Billy Earle

3/3/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ray Villmer vs Warren Bockwinkel & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Pat McGill vs Flash Gordon

3/10/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Harry Monti (aka Great Atom) vs Jerry Marens
(plus tag team bout)
Leo Nomellini & Pete Peterson vs Frank Jares & Juan Humberto

3/17/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ray Villmer vs Frank Jares & Warren Bockwinkel
Pete Peterson vs Pat McGill  

3/24/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook, Warren Bockwinkel, Pat Fraley, Dean Detton, Bobby Bruns & Louie Heinz featured.

3/31/51 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vic Holbrook, Ray Villmer booked

4/3/51 San Francisco
Antonino Rocca beat Larry Moquin
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Pat McGill
Warren Bockwinkel drew Antone Leone
Ray Villmer beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Kennedy beat Pete Peterson

4/24/51 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dean Detton & Warren Bockwinkel drew Jack Kennedy & Pat Fraley
Billy Hanson drew Billy Gold
Larry Moquin beat Chico Garcia

5/22/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Wladek Kowalski & Sandor Szabo
Johnny Valentine beat Antone Leone
Vincent Lopez drew Pete Peterson
Dutch Hefner beat Flash Gordon

6/5/51 San Francisco
Pacific Coast Champion Sandor Szabo beat Dutch Hefner
Killer Kowalski beat Warren Bockwinkel
Hans Hermann beat Chico Garcia
Bobby Bruns beat Joe Campbell
Mickey Gold drew Juan Humberto

6/12/51 San Francisco
Killer Kowalski & Hans Hermann beat Johnny Valentine & Jack Kennedy
Bobby Bruns drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Ernie Piluso beat Lou Heinz
Vincent Lopez drew Pete Peterson

6/19/51 San Francisco
Sandor Szabo & Bobby Bruns beat Juan Humberto & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Ray Villmer beat Pete Peterson
Hans Hermann beat Ernie Piluso
Warren Bockwinkle drew Mickey Gold

6/26/51 San Francisco
Killer Kowalski & Hans Herman drew Bobby Bruns & Ray Villmer
Lucky Simunovich drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Mickey Gold drew Angelo Cistoldi
Bill Earl drew Juan Humberto

7/3/51 San Francisco
Killer Kowalski & Hans Hermann beat Gino Garibaldi & Bob Bruns
Leo Nomellini beat Joe Benicassa
Lucky Simonovich drew Juan Humberto
Len Hall beat Ernie Piluso

7/10/51 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns beat Killer Kowalski & Hans Hermann dq
Warren Bockwinkel drew Len Hall
Vic Holbrook beat Angelo Cistoldi
Vincent Lopez drew Johnny Valentine

7/17/51 San Francisco
Gorgeous George beat Lucky Simonovich
Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns beat Ernie Piluso & Hans Hermann
Killer Kowalski beat Howard Cantonwine
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Vic Holbrook

7/24/51 San Francisco
Handicap match
Bobby Bruns & Leo Nomellini beat Killer Kowalski
Hans Hermann beat Vic Holbrook
Vincent Lopez beat Mickey Gold
Bob McCune drew Don Lee

7/31/51 San Francisco
Hans Hermann & Killer Kowalski beat Vic Holbrook & Bobby Bruns
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel
Ray Villmer beat Angelo Cistoldi
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Johnny Valentine

8/1/51 Fresno
Tom Rice & Al Galento beat Johnny Valentine & Bobby Bruns
Vincent Lopez beat Angelo Cistoldi
Ray Villmer beat Hans Hermann

8/7/51 San Francisco
Tom Rice & Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Killer Kowalski & Hans Hermann
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Lucky Simonovich beat Casey Verger
Ace Abbott drew Bob McCune

8/8/51 Fresno
Ronnie Etchison vs Hans Hermann
Tom Rice & Al Galento vs Vincent Lopez & Ray Villmer 2/3

8/14/51 San Francisco
Killer Kowalski & Hans Hermann beat Bobby Bruns & Ray Villmer
Lucky Simonovich drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Vincent Lopez beat Ace Abbott
Johnny Valentine drew Spider Galento

8/21/51 San Francisco
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bobby Bruns
Don Lee beat Johnny Valentine
Ray Villmer beat Spider Galento
Sumo
Maedayama beat Fugitayama
Sumo
Yakatayama beat Onoumi
Sumo
Fugitayama beat Onoumi

8/28/51 San Francisco
Madayama beat Tom Rice
Fujitayama beat Don Lee
Ray Villmer drew Hard boiled Haggerty
Vincent Lopez drew Bobby Bruns
Hans Hermann drew Warren Bockwinkel

9/4/51 San Francisco
Wladek Kowalski & Hans Hermann drew Hard Boiled Haggerty & Tom Rice
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Valentine
Hombre Montana beat Chico Gracia

9/25/51 San Francisco
Sandor Szabo drew Killer Kowalski
Hombre Montana beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Kameroff beat George Lennehan
Lou Heintz beat Bill Sweikert
Ramon Cernandos drew Angelo Cistoldi

10/23/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Tom Rice & Hardboiled Haggerty
Hombre Montana beat Gene Bowman
Ivan Kameroff drew Laverne Baxter
Ramon Cernandos drew John Sepada

10/31/51 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Billy Hansen & Bob Orton 2-0
Sandor Szabo drew Ivan Kameroff when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vincent Lopez beat Verne Baxter

11/2/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Paddy Boyington
Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison beat Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes 2/3
Ivan Kameroff beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Bob Orton drew Vincent Lopez 30:00

11/9/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana vs Sandor Szabo 2/3 60:00
Lee Henning vs Hans Hermann 2/3 45:00
Juan Humberto vs Dom Papaleo 30:00
Angelo Cistoldi vs Verne Baxter 20:00

11/16/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison 60:00
Ivan Kameroff beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Verne Baxter beat Hank Metheny (sub Gene Bowman) in 10:00

11/20/51 San Francisco
Antonino Rocca beat Ivan Kameroff
Tom Rice & Lee Henning beat Bob Orton Sr & John Sepada
Ronnie Etchison beat Angelo Cistoldi
Dom Papaleo beat Kola Kwariani

11/23/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes in 3rd fall
Verne Baxter beat Bob Orton 2-0
Angelo Cistoldi beat Al Galento

11/24/51 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana vs Tom Rice 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Lee Henning 2/3 45:00
Vincent Lopez vs Tiger Joe Marsh 2/3 45:00
Ivan Kameroff vs Al Galento 30:00

11/27/51 San Francisco
Antonino Rocca & Ronnie Etchison beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning
Hombre Montana beat Kola Kwariani
Vincent Lopez beat Chico Gracia
LaVerne Baxter beat Tiger Joe Marsh

11/30/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Verne Baxter 2-0
Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes drew Angelo Cistoldi & Juan Humberto when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lou Heinz beat Kola Kwariani (sub Chico Garcia)

12/4/51 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison
LaVerne Baxter beat Gene Bowman
Ivan Kameroff drew Juan Humberto
Rube Wright beat Bob Orton Sr

12/7/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes 60:00
Ivan Kameroff beat Bob Orton
Dom Papaleo beat Johnny Sepeda

12/14/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dom Papaleo drew Vincent Lopez when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lou Heinz beat Al Galento dq

12/18/51 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo beat Hombre Montana & Verne Baxter
Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schultz
Rube Wright drew Tom Rice
Lee Henning beat Vincent Lopez

12/21/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana beat Sandor Szabo
Ronnie Etchison beat Vincent Lopez
Lou Heinz drew Juan Humberto 30:00
Billy Hansen beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/28/51 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Rube Wright
Lee Henning beat Hans Schultz 2-0
Vincent Lopez drew Ramon Cernandes

San Fran listings from Mike Rodgers.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana beat Tom Rice 2-0
Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Cernandes
Dr Len Hall drew Rube Wright 30:00

1/11/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Ronnie Etchison & Bob Nelson (sub Billy Hansen)
Bob Nelson beat Tom Rice
Kay Bell drew George Penchoff

1/17/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Gorgeous George beat Dom Papaleo 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Howard Cantonwine in 18:00
Lee Henning (sub Kay Bell) beat Johnny Sepeda in 18:30
Hardy Kruskamp drew Hans Schultz 20:00

1/18/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Dom Papaleo
Ronnie Etchison beat Howard Cantonwine 2/3
George Penchoff drew Juan Humberto
Hardy Kruskamp drew Hans Schultz
Att: 6,000

1/19/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs Juan Humberto
Ivan Kameroff vs Hardy Kruskamp 2/3 45:00
Howard Cantonwine vs Bobby Nelson 30:00
Ramon Cernandes vs Gene Bowman

1/24/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes 2/3
Ivan Kameroff beat Tom Rice (sub Angelo Sistoldi) 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Bobby Nelson beat Johnny Sepeda via pin in 18:03
Att: 1,500
Note: Montana & Cernandes were billed as the South American Tag Team Champions

1/25/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Lee Henning dq
Ronnie Etchison & George Penchoff beat Howard Cantonwine & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Hardy Kruskamp drew Johnny Sepeda 30:00

1/31/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Leo Nomellini beat Tom Rice 1-0 utc
George Penchoff drew Juan Humberto when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bobby Nelson beat Joe Benicassa with a spinning toe hold in 19:52
Kay Bell drew Ivan Kameroff 20:00
Att: 1,300

2/1/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ronnie Etchison & George Penchoff 2/3
Ben Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo 45:00
John Sepeda drew Ramon Cernandos 30:00

2/8/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast tag Team Champions Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Szabo drew Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Sepada 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp drew Ramon Cernandos 30:00

2/15/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Pat Fraley
Leo Nomellini beat Juan Humberto
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Johnny Sepada
Kay Bell beat Gino Vagnonne
Att: “large crowd”

2/21/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Don Eagle beat Bobby Nelson 2/3
Ivan Kameroff & Kay Bell beat Pat Fraley & Juan Humberto
Gino Vagnonne drew Hardy Kruskamp 20:00

2/22/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Szabo beat Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana to win World Tag Team Title
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Hans Schultz (sub Hardy Kruskamp) 2-0
Dom Papaleo drew Gino Vagnonne 30:00

2/26/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe drew Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison
Kay Bell beat Juan Humberto
Joe Bennicassa beat Gino Vagnonne
Ramon Cernandos drew Hardy Kruskamp

2/28/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Joe Gardenfield
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ivan Kameroff & Kay Bell 2/3
George Penchoff beat Gino Vagnonne 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp drew Joe Bennicassa 30:00

2/29/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana drew Sandor Szabo
Leo Nomellini beat Pat Fraley
Mike Sharpe drew Ivan Kameroff
George Penchoff drew Kay Bell

3/6/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena  
Leo Nomellini & Ivan Kameroff drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre Asselin beat Hans Schultz 2-0
George Penchoff drew Chico Gracia 30:00
Att: 2,500

3/7/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana beat Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Szabo 2/3 to win World Tag Team Title.
Bobby Nelson beat George Penchoff 2-0
Roy Asselin beat Chico Gracia

3/11/52 San Francisco
Hombre Montana beat Mike Sharpe
Ben Sharpe beat Dom Papaleo
Juan Humberto drew Roy Asselin
Ramon Cernandes drew Chico Garcia

3/14/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Bobby Nelson
Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Kay Bell & Roy Asselin
George Penchoff drew Hardy Kruskamp 30:00

3/15/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo beat Lee Henning & Kay Bell 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mike Sharpe double knockout Ronnie Etchison in 3rd fall
Hans Schultz beat Hardy Kruskamp

3/15/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ivan Kameroff & Roy Asselin beat Danny Plechas & Bobby Nelson 2-0
Angelo Cistoldi drew Juan Humberto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

3/17/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Eagle vs Joe Benicassa
George Penchoff vs Juan Humberto

3/18/52 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana
Lee Henning beat Ivan Kameroff 2/3
Bobby Nelson drew Kay Bell 20:00
Pat Fraley beat Gino Vagnonne
Att: “more than 8,000 fans”

3/20/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Two Hour Time Limit
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Ivan Kameroff 2/3
Lee Henning drew Kay Bell when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Angelo Cistoldi beat Gino Vagnonne
Att: “nearly 3,000 fans”

3/21/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Szabo beat Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Kay Bell drew Pat Fraley when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dom Papaleo beat Gino Vagnonne in 16:00
Note: Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe now hold the World Tag Team Title.

3/22/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo vs Juan Humberto & Joe Benicasa

3/25/52 San Francisco
Kimura & Yamaguchi beat Bob Nelson & Danny Plechas
Sandor Szabo beat Kay Bell
Pat Fraley drew Kay Bell
Lee Henning drew Ronnie Etchison

3/27/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Glen Neece
Don Eagle beat Lee Henning utc in 7:00
Bobby Nelson & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pat Fraley (sub Ray Asselin) & George Penchoff 2/3
Ramon Cernandes drew Angelo Cistoldi 20:00

3/28/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana beat Ivan Kameroff
Masa Kimura & Toshio Yamaguchi beat Bobby Nelson & Juan Humberto 2-0
George Penchoff drew Dom Papaleo

4/1/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Kimura & Yamaguchi
Pete Peterson beat Pat Fraley
Lee Henning beat Bob McCune
Ivan Kameroff drew Juan Humberto

4/3/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Jack Wagner
Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana beat Bobby Nelson & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Dom Papaleo 2-0
Hans Schultz drew George Penchoff 20:00
Att: “less than 1,000 fans”

4/5/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Juan Humberto beat George Penchoff 2/3
Att: 2,000, Gate: $2,976.75

4/8/52 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Gorgeous George beat Pete Peterson 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Howard Cantonwine in 9:37
Lee Henning & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Johnny Sepeda & Dom Papaleo

4/10/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Joe Gardenfield
Gorgeous George beat Kay Bell 2-0
Leo Nomellini & Pete Peterson beat Juan Humberto & Howard Cantonwine 2-0
Ramon Cernandes (sub Lee Henning) drew George Penchoff 20:00
Att: 2,300

4/15/52 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo

4/17/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Pete Peterson 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Johnny Sepeda 2-0
Bobby Nelson beat George Penchoff via pin in 15:15
Referee Jack Wagner
Att: “nearly 2,000 fans”

4/19/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana
Bobby Nelson vs Kay Bell

4/25/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Nomellini vs Ben Sharpe 2/3
Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes vs Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bobby Nelson 2/3

4/26/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gorgeous George beat Bobby Nelson
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Nomellini vs Lee Henning & Howard Cantonwine

4/29/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe drew Bobby Bruns & Gino Garibaldi
Danny Plechas drew Kay Bell
Lee Henning beat Ramon Cernandes
Pete Peterson drew Juan Humberto

5/1/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs Bobby Nelson & Joe Bennecassa (sub Howard Cantonwine) on a 2nd fall dq
Juan Humberto drew Kay Bell 20:00

5/3/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana vs Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison vs Danny Plechas & Lee Henning 2/3 60:00
Mario DeSouza vs Angelo Cistoldi

5/3/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Ben Sharpe & Bobby Nelson 2/3
Juan Humberto drew Pete Peterson when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

5/6/52 San Francisco
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hombre Montana
Mario Desouza beat Juan Humberto
Pat Fraley drew Ramon Cernandos
Lee Henning drew Ronnie Etchison

5/8/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana 2/3
Lee Henning beat Joe Campbell (sub Bobby Bruns) 2-0
Referee Jack Wagner
Ramon Cernandos beat Pat Fraley dq in 13:00
Att: “nearly 3,000 fans”

5/10/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Leo Garibaldi 2/3 60:00
Pete Peterson vs Jack Ebert

5/10/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Lee Henning 2/3
Sandor Szabo & Pat Fraley beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bobby Nelson 2/3
Mario DeSouza beat Joe Benecasa via pin

5/10/52 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Ronnie Etchison vs Juan Humberto & Angelo Cistoldi
Chick Garibaldi vs Chico Juan Gracia

5/15/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Kay Bell beat Chico Garcia 2-0
Pat Fraley drew Mickey Gold 20:00
Att: “more than 2,500 wrestling fans”

5/17/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Sandor Szabo & Pat Fraley

5/20/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Gino Garibaldi
Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Nelson
Rey Urbano beat Joe Campbell
Chick Garibaldi drew Juan Humberto

5/22/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs Bobby Nelson & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 60:00
Lee Henning vs Kay Bell
Ramon Cernandes vs Joe Benicassa 20:00

5/24/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Danny Plechas & Lee Henning vs Mario DeSouza & Pete Peterson
Rey Urbano vs Silent Jim Tobin

6/1/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini

6/7/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Mickey Gold & Danny (Bulldog) Plechas
Mickey Gold (sub Billy Earle) drew Lou Heinz when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

6/12/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Leo Nomellini & Mario DeSouza beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Juan Humberto 2-0
Chick Garibaldi drew Angelo Cistoldi when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pete Peterson beat Dan O’Connor via pin in 13:20
Referee Joe Bennicassa

6/17/52 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe
Rikidozan beat Danny Plechas
The Zebra Kid beat Lee Colima
Gino Garibaldi beat Mickey Gold
Mario Desouza drew Pat Fraley

6/24/52 San Francisco
Enrique Torres & Gino Garibaldi beat Hans Schnabel & Danny Plechas
Zebra Kid beat Pat Fraley
Rikidozan beat Pete Peterson
Dennis Clary beat Joe Dennicassa

6/28/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs Zebra Kid & Angelo Cistoldi
Mario DeSouza vs Mickey Gold
NOTE: This was the Zebra Kid's Modesto debut

7/5/52 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Juan Humberto vs Chick Garibaldi & Mario DeSouza
Rikidozan vs Pete Peterson

7/12/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Zebra Kid & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Dennis Clary beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
Rikidozan beat Joe Benecasa in 19:13

7/12/52 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi (60:00, 1-0, only fall)
Mario DeSouza beat Billy Earle Sweikert (2-0)
NOTE: Sharpe brothers are "world" tag team champions

7/19/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres dq when Dennis Clary interfered
Dennis Clary beat Angelo Cistoldi 2/3

7/19/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi drew Zebra Kid & Juan Humberto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan beat Joe Benicasa 2-0
NOTE: Dom Papaleo, who wrestled here several times after playing football at Boston College, has signed a rookie contract with the Los Angeles Rams

7/26/62 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ben Sharpe vs Dennis Clary

7/26/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mario DeSouza & Rikidozan beat Zebra Kid & Juan Humberto 2-0, dq
Referee: Art Williams
NOTE: Zebra Kid & Hans Schnabel are said to be the Pacific Coast tag team champions

8/2/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mario DeSouza & Rikidozan vs Zebra Kid & Paddy Muldoon
Gino Garibaldi vs Jack Carter

8/12/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Zebra Kid & Hans Schnabel
Rikidozan beat Mickey Gold
Dennis Clary beat Al Stockdale
Chick Garibaldi drew Bill Earl

8/15/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Gino Garibaldi
Dennis Clary beat Jim Blood 2-0
Rikidozan beat Chico Gracia

8/16/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Dennis Clary

8/16/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Zebra Kid & Billy Earle vs Mario DeSouza & Pat Meehan

8/17/52 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi & Chico Garibaldi 1-0 60:00
Dennis Clary beat Juan Humberto

8/22/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Mario DeSouza beat Hans Schnabel & Zebra Kid
Rikidozan beat Angelo Cistoldi 2/3
Mickey Gold drew Pat Meehan 30:00

8/23/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs Mike Sharpe

8/23/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Zebra Kid & Ben Sharpe vs Mario DeSouza & Billy Earle
Chick Garibaldi vs Pat Meehan

8/26/52 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Rikidozan & Mario Desouza
Zebra Kid beat Chick Garibaldi
Kay Bell drew Mickey Gold
Dennis Clary beat Pete Peterson

8/29/52 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Enrique Torres drew Ben Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan & Dennis Clary beat Pat Meehan & Billy Earle
Jerry Graham drew Jim Blood 30:00

8/30/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Sharpe & Juan Humberto
Mario DeSouza beat Pete Peterson

9/5/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Zebra Kid beat Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandos
Rikidozan beat Juan Humberto with a “sleep hold”
Dennis Clary beat Jerry Graham

9/6/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Gino Garibaldi vs Mike Sharpe & George Bollas
Ben Sharpe vs Roberto Cruz 2/3 45:00

9/6/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernadas vs Ray Eckert & Mike Sharpe

9/7/52 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Dennis Clary 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Pete Peterson when Peterson was unable to continue after the 1st fall
Ray Eckert beat Ramon Cernandes in 28:00 with a front arm lock
Att: “something near 400”

9/12/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana beat Zebra Kid
Ray Eckert beat Roberto Cruz 2-0
Enrique Torres & Mario DeSouza drew Mickey Gold & Juan Humberto 30:00

9/13/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Primo Carnera vs Kay Bell
Warren Bockwinkel & Mario DeSouza vs Chick Garibaldi & Hardy Kruskamp

9/19/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Primo Carnera & Kay Bell 2-0
Hombre Montana beat Chick Garibaldi 2-0
Dennis Clary beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/20/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Gino Garibaldi when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Eckert beat Mickey Gold 2/3
Dennis Clary beat Chick Garibaldi (sub Angelo Cistoldi)

9/20/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Primo Carnera beat Warren Bockwinkel 2-0, cnc
Mario DeSouza & Rikidozan beat Juan Humberto & Pat Meehan 2-0, dq
Referee: Joe Benicasa

9/21/52 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
Referee Andy Rockne
Primo Carnera beat Mike Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Enrique Torres drew Ray Eckert when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Chadwick beat Hardy Kruskamp dq

9/26/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Hombre Montana 1-0 50:00
Dennis Clary beat Ramon Cernandos 2/3
Lou Heinz beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/27/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Rikidozan & Mario DeSouza beat Primo Carnera & Mickey Gold 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel beat Hardy Kruskamp 2-0, dq

10/3/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Hombre Montana drew Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan & Mario DeSouza beat Pat Meehan & Pete Peterson 2/3
Tom Thumb drew Little Beaver 30:00

10/4/52 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Rikidozan & Mario DeSouza beat Juan Humberto & Angelo Cistoldi 2-0, dq
Referee: Max Baer
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tuffy McRae (sub Tiny Roe)
NOTE: Crowd described as "standing room only"

10/6/52 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/9/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Primo Carnera beat Kay Bell 2/3
Referee Glen Reese
Hombre Montana & Warren Bockwinkel beat Juan Humberto & Johnny Sepeda 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mario DeSouza beat Hardy Kruskamp in 15:00

10/10/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Rikidozan & Dennis Clary beat Juan Humberto & Hombre Montana
Tuffy McRae beat Little Beaver
Warren Bockwinkel drew Johnny Sepeda 30:00
Att: 3,300

10/11/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Al Costello & Hombre Montana vs Rikidozan & Mario DeSouza
Tuffy McRae vs Tom Thumb

10/14/52 San Francisco
Dennis Clary & Rikidozan beat Al Costello & Ray Eckert
Enrique Torres beat Pat Meehan
Mario Desouza drew John Sepada
Kay Bell beat Chick Garibaldi

10/17/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears beat Dennis Clary 2-0
Enrique Torres & Warren Bockwinkel drew Dom Papaleo & Juan Humberto when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Kay Bell beat Joe Bennicassa

10/18/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Enrique Torres & Kay Bell vs Al Costello & Hombre Montana
Lord Blears beat Jimmy Britton 2-0

10/21/52 San Francisco
Ray Eckert (Pacific West Coast Champion) drew Rikidozan
Enrique Torres & Leo Garibaldi beat John Sepada & Juan Humberto
Lord Blears beat Kay Bell
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pete Peterson

10/23/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Lord James Blears beat Dennis Clary
Warren Bockwinkel & Mickey Gold beat Angelo Cistoldi & Chico Garcia 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel (sub Pete Peterson) drew Dom Papaleo 20:00
Att: “slim crowd of only 200 fans”

10/24/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi & Enrique Torres beat Ray Eckert & Juan Humberto 2/3
Kay Bell drew John Sepeda 45:00
Dom Papaleo drew Warren Bockwinkel

10/25/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Kay Bell & Mario DeSouza beat Hombre Montana & Pat Meehan 2-1, dq)
Lord Blears beat Leo Garibaldi 2/3
NOTE: Young Leo Garibaldi is a physical training instructor at March Air Force Base ... The crowd was described as "turnaway"

10/28/52 San Francisco
Enrique Torres & Leo Garibaldi beat Ray Eckert & Juan Humberto
Hombre Montana beat Warren Bockwinkel
Al Costello beat Mickey Gold
Fred Atkins beat Dom Papaleo

10/31/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat Gino Garibaldi
Warren Bockwinkel & Dennis Clary beat Angelo Cistoldi & John Sepeda 2/3
Kay Bell drew Pete Peterson 30:00

11/1/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Dennis Clary beat Dom Papaleo & Lord Blears 2/3
Lou Heinz beat Mickey Gold 2/3
NOTE: Papaleo said to have played with both the Los Angeles Rams and New York Giants this season before quitting football for the grappling game

11/4/52 San Francisco
Rikidozan beat Sandor Szabo
Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Mario Desouza & Warren Bockwinkle
Lord Layton beat John Sepada

11/6/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Warren Bockwinkel & Angelo Cistoldi 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Fred Atkins beat Johnny Sepeda 2-0
Pete Peterson drew Lou Heinz 20:00
Att: 300

11/7/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Leo Garibaldi & Enrique Torres 2/3
Al Costello beat Chick Garibaldi
Lou Heinz (sub Mario DeSouza) drew Johnny Sepeda 30:00

11/8/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs Al Costello & Angelo Cistoldi

11/14/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres
Fred Atkins & Al Costello beat Mario DeSouza & Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Joe Bennidassa (sub John Sepada)

11/15/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Warren Bockwinkel & Mario DeSouza beat Al Costello & Dom Papaleo 2-0
Lord Athol Layton beat Dom Papaleo 2/3
NOTE: The Modesto Bee repeatedly referred to Layton as standing seven feet, 1 inch tall

11/18/52 San Francisco
Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Rikidozan & Dennis Clary
Enrique Torres beat Kay Bell
Lord Blears beat Pat Mehan
Lord Layton beat Ramon Cernandos

11/20/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Art Williams
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Mario DeSouza & Dennis Clary 2/3 60:00
Kay Bell beat Ramon Cernandes 2/3
Angelo Cistoldi drew Bill Sweikert 20:00

11/21/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat Dennis Clary
Enrique Torres & Mario DeSouza beat Fred Atkins & Al Costello
Ramon Torres beat Pat Meehan dq

11/22/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Al Costello vs Rikidozan & Dennis Clary

11/25/52 San Francisco
Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Enrique Torres & Rikidozan
Dennis Clary drew Al Costello
Lord Blears beat John Sepada

11/28/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coasr Tag Team Champions Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Enrique Torres & Mario DeSouza
Dom Papaleo beat Mickey Gold 2/3
Ramon Cernandes drew Pete Peterson 30:00

11/29/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Ramon Cernadas vs Warren Bockwinkel & Mario DeSouza
Ramon Torres vs Chico Juan Gracia
NOTE: Twenty-five per cent of the gross was earmarked for the National Wrestling Alliance drive to raise funds for the Leader Dogs for the Blind organization ... Ed (Strangler) Lewis is said to be aiming at handing over a check for some $250,000 to Leader Dogs officials on the Ed Sullivan television show.

12/1/52 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Lord Layton & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Rikidozan COR
Mario DeSouza beat Chick Garibaldi 2-0

12/5/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Lord Layton beat Enrique Torres & Dennis Clary
Al Costello beat Kay Bell 2/3
Chick Garibaldi beat Dom Papaleo

12/6/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Al Costello & Ramon Cernadas beat Warren Bockwinkel & Dennis Clary 2/3
Mario DeSouza beat Pat Meehan 2/3

12/9/52 San Francisco
Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Lord Blears & Lord Layton
Al Costello beat Dennis Clary
Mario Desouza drew Pat Mehan
Warren Bockwinkel beat Chick Garibaldi

12/11/52 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Chick Garibaldi & Dom Papaleo 2-0
Angelo Cistoldi beat Bill Swikert 2/3
Att: “nearly 1,500 fans”

12/12/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Lord Layton beat Enrique Torres & Rikidozan
Fred Atkins beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Mario DeSouza drew Ramon Cernandes

12/13/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Al Costello & Ramon Cernadas beat Rikidozan & Mario DeSouza 2/3
Chick Garibaldi beat Warren Bockwinkel (sub Kay Bell) (1-1, cnc)
Referee: Joe Benicasa

12/19/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe drew Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan beat Al Costello
Ramon Cernandes beat Pat Meehan
Att: 5,100

12/20/52 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton

12/20/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Al Costello & Ramon Cernadas

12/26/52 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Enrique Torres beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton & Al Costello
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres (sub Rikidozan)
Kay Bell beat Pat Meehan

12/27/52 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Angelo Cistoldi & Chick Garibaldi
Rikidozan vs Dom Papaleo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins
Enrique Torres drew Kay Bell
Rikidozan beat Chick Garibaldi

1/10/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Lord Blears beat ??

1/17/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Lord Blears drew Rikidozan & Sonny Kurgis

1/19/53 Sacramento, CA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins to win Pacific Coast Tag Team Title

1/20/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Myron Cox
Sonny Kurgis beat Dom Papeleo
Roy McClarty drew Kay Bell

1/22/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Leo Nomellini & Pete Peterson 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert drew Al Lovelock when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Note: Blears & Layton won the Pacific Coast Tag Title from Eckert & Fred Atkins Monday night in Sacramento.
Att: “2,200 wild wrestling fans”

1/23/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Layton & Rikidozan 2-0
Kay Bell beat Dom Papaleo 2/3
Sonny Kurgis beat Jim Blood

1/24/53 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Lord Blears beat Rikidozan & Sonny Kurgis
Ramon Cernadas vs Myron Cox

1/29/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Referee Joe Benacassa
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres drew Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins when the 61 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan beat Ramon Cernandes (sub Myron Cox) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Att: “another packed house, some 2,500 fans”

1/30/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins
Al Lovelock beat Angelo Cistoldi 2-0
Roy McClarty beat Myron Cox

1/31/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Lord Blears vs Sonny Kurgis & Roy McClarty
Angelo Cistoldi vs Ramon Cernandas

2/6/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Athol Layton & Rikidozan 2/3
Sonny Kurgis beat Gus Miniaci 2-0
Mickey Gold beat Joe Corbett (sub Pete Peterson)

2/9/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton vs Al Lovelock & Sonny Kurgis
Joe Benacassa vs Chico Gracia

2/10/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
Leo Nomellini beat Ray Eckert 2/3
1. Nomellini pinned Eckert in 12:02
2. Eckert pinned Nomellini in 10:11
3. Nomellini pinned Eckert after a flying tackle in 1:21
Al Lovelock & Roy McClarty beat Fred Atkins & Ramon Cernandos 2/3
1. McClarty pinned Atkins after a drop kick in 18:16
2. Atkins beat Lovelock with a toe hold in 9:34
3. McClarty pinned Cernandos after a drop kick in 7:49
Bobby Managoff beat Ben Sharpe via pin in 15:38
Kay Bell drew Sonny Kurgis

2/12/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Al Lovelock & Roy McClarty by referee Glen Neece’s decision after the 61 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Madman Angelo Cistoldi beat Mickey Gold 2-0
Att: “disappointing crowd of about 700”

2/13/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton 1-0 60:00
Enrique Torres beat Kay Bell 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Chico Gracia

2/14/53 Fresno
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Ray Eckert 2/3
Hombre Montana & Roy McClarty vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Fred Atkins beat Chico Garcia

2/16/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Prince Salee Halassee & Pee Wee James beat Pancho The Bull & Vito Gonzalez
Sonny Kurgis beat Al Warsaw
Att: “SRO, 3rd largest attendance in history of wrestling at Municipal Auditorium”

2/17/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
Lord Blears & Lord Layton & Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini & Al Lovelock when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Blears pinned Lovelock in 20:03 after a series of drop kicks
2. Lovelock beat Blears in 13:04
3. The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ben Sharpe beat Kay Bell 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Al Warshawski 30:00

2/20/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Roy McClarty 1-0 60:00
Lord Athol Layton beat Mickey Gold
Ramon Cernandes beat Al Warsaw

2/21/53 Fresno
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Fred Atkins

2/21/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Al Lovelock vs Lord Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Kay Bell vs Al Warsaw

2/23/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sonny Kurgis beat Al Warsaw

2/24/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Referees Jack Wagner and Glen Neece
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Leo Nomellini on a 3rd fall COR, 2nd fall by dq
Att: 7,200, Gate $25,509

2/26/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Al Lovelock & Roy McClarty 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Att: “another banner crowd”

2/27/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Glen Neece
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Al Lovelock & Roy McClarty beat Kay Bell & Angelo Cistoldi
Sky Low Low drew Farmer Pete 20:00
Att: 2,700

3/2/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton vs Leo Nomellini & Sonny Kurgis 2/3 60:00
Fred Atkins vs Al Warsaw

3/5/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Al Lovelock beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Little Beaver & Halie Salassi (sub Jim Corbett) beat Fuzzy Cupid & Great Schultz 2/3

3/6/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Little Beaver & Jim Corbett beat Mighty Schultz & Fuzzy Cupid
Ray Eckert beat Mickey Gold 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Ramon Cernandes

3/7/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Kay Bell
Gentleman Jim Corbett vs Fuzzy Cupid

3/9/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Angelo Cistoldi

3/10/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Leo Nomellini beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Al Lovelock drew Fred Atkins 30:00
Ray Eckert beat Mickey Gold via pin in 8:44

3/12/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Two Referees
Kay Bell (sub Roy McClarty) & Al Lovelock beat Mike Sharpe & Angelo Cistoldi 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Mickey Gold 2-0
Att: “small crowd”

3/14/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Mickey Gold 2-1, dq
Referee: Joe Benicasa
Gentleman Jim Corbett beat Pancho the Bull
NOTE: "For the sixth straight Saturday the Uptown Arena turned away wrestling customers. The matches grossed $1,640, the largest take since the war days here. Some 300 stood through the show." -- Modesto CA Bee, Mar. 16, 1953

3/16/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

3/17/53 San Francisco
Enrique Torres & Roland Meeker & Hombre Montana beat Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert & Mike Sharpe
Sonny Kurgis drew Kay Bell
Rey Urbano drew Jim Blood
Bob Langevin beat Ramon Cernandes

3/19/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Al Lovelock 2/3 60:00
Bob Legs Langevin vs Sonny Kurgis 2/3 60:00

3/23/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Two Referees Joe Benacassi and Frankie Miller
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley drew Al Lovelock 60:00
Att: “overflow crowd of 2,470 customers”

3/26/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Al Lovelock & Kay Bell & Roy McClarty beat Ray Eckert & Ramon Cernandes (sub Fred Atkins) & Bob Legs Langevin 2-0
Al Lovelock drew Ray Eckert 10:00
Kay Bell drew Ramon Cernandes (sub Fred Atkins) 10:00
Roy McClarty drew Bob Legs Langevin 10:00
Att: “small but enthusiastic crowd”

3/27/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Hombre Montana & Bob Legs Langevin (sub Al Lovelock) beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton & Ben Sharpe
Sonny Kurgis vs Kay Bell
Rey Urbano vs Jim Blood

3/31/53 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Roy McClarty drew Pat Fraley
Rey Urbano drew Lou Heinz
Roland Meeker beat Harry Manus

4/2/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Two Referees Harry Atwood and Glen Neese
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Roy McClarty & Bob Langevin 2/3
Pat Fraley beat Lou Heinz (sub Angelo Cistoldi) 2-0

4/2/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Hombre Montana beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Al Lovelock (sub Roy McClarty) beat Jim Manis 2-0
Ramon Cernandos beat Rey Urbano

4/4/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Athol Layton & Karl Davis & Bob Corby vs Al Lovelock & Roy McClarty & Bob (Legs) Langevin
NOTE: Logan Champ billed this as the first six-man tag team bout in Modesto CA

4/6/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Lord Layton
Non Title Match
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Roy McClarty & Roland Meeker 60:00

4/7/53 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe
Karl Davis & Bob Corby drew Jack Witzig & Al Lovelock
Bob Langevin beat Lord Layton
Hombre Montana drew Brother Frank Jares

4/9/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins beat Pat Fraley & Bob Legs Langevin 2/3
Roland Meeker beat Angelo Cistoldi 2/3
Note: Benefit show for Roy McClarty’s family. McClarty’s 21 month year old son Michael Royce McClarty died from a fall in San Francisco.
Att: “small crowd held down by rainy weather”

4/10/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Legs Langevin beat Kay Bell
Jack Witzig drew Frank Jares

4/11/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Karl Davis & Bob Corby beat Al Lovelock & Bob (Legs) Langevin 2/3
Referees: Art Williams, Harry Atwood
Fred Atkins beat Roland Meeker on a 3rd fall COR

4/16/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Jack Witzig & Al Lovelock beat Frank Jares & Ray Eckert & Bob Corby
Pat Fraley beat Hans Schultz (sub Lou Heinz)

4/16/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Bob Legs Langevin & Roland Meeker beat Ben Sharpe & Karl Davis (sub Mike Sharpe) on a 3rd fall dq

4/20/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Al Lovelock vs Bob Corby

4/23/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini beat Ray Eckert & Frank Jares 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Karl Davis drew Jack Witzig 30:00

4/25/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Fred Atkins & Karl Davis vs Leo Nomellini & Roland Meeker
Frank Jares vs Al Lovelock

4/28/53 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Langevin
Enrique Torres beat Ray Eckert to win Pacific Coast Title
Karl Davis & Frank Jares beat Sonny Kurgis & Ray Urbano
Jack Witzig drew Pat Fraley

5/1/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Tag Title vs Tag Title
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Karl Davis on a 3rd fall dq when Davis hit referee Joe Benecassa
Att: “jam packed crowd of 3,000”

5/5/53 San Francisco
Ray Eckert & Karl Davis & Frank Jares beat Jack Witzig & Enrique Torres & Al Lovelock
Fred Atkins bet Al Cortez
Sonny Kurgis beat Ramon Cernandos
Kay Bell drew Roland Meeker

5/7/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Title Match, Pacific Coast Tag Title not on the line
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres 2/3 60:00
Al Lovelock vs Roy McClarty 2/3 45:00
Sonny Kurgis vs Bob Corby 30:00

5/8/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres & Roy McClarty beat Frank Jares & Pat Fraley (sub Bob Corby) & Karl Davis 2/3
Leo Nomellini drew Frank Jares 15:00
Enrique Torres drew Karl Davis 15:00
Roy McClarty drew Pat Fraley (sub Bob Corby) 15:00

5/11/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Red Neece
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by dq as well
Referee Johnny Mora
Bob Legs Langevin & Roland Meeker beat Pat Fraley & Ramon Cernandes 2/3
Gate: $2,270

5/12/53 San Francisco
Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres, (Eckert retains Pacific Coast Title)
Karl Davis & Frank Jares beat Sonny Kurgis & Al Lovelock
Bob Langevin beat Fred Atkins
Pat Fraley drew Roland Meeker

5/15/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Joe Gardenfield
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins dq
Karl Davis beat Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Roland Meeker drew Bob Corby 30:00
First Oakland card since April 10, 1953

5/16/53 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Bob (Legs) Langevin vs Fred Atkins & Karl Davis
Frank Jares vs Roland Meeker

5/22/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins
Roland Meeker beat Karl Davis
Frank Jares drew Jack Witzig (sub Roy McClarty) 30:00

5/25/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Frank Jares & Tom Rice beat Leo Nomellini & Roland Meeker on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Witzig beat Ramon Cernandes 2/3

5/26/53 San Francisco
Sandor Szabo beat Fred Atkins
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Al Lovelock & Kay Bell
Bob Langevin beat Frank Jares
Jack Witzig drew Bob Corby
Roland Meeker drew Roy McClarty

5/29/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres 1-0 60:00
Roland Meeker beat Frank Jares 2/3
Bob Corby beat Frank Jares (sub bout for Ramon Cernandes vs Pat Fraley)

6/1/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Kay Bell & Jack Witzig
Bob Legs Langevin vs Pat Fraley

6/2/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres to win Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
Al Lovelock beat Bob Corby
Jack Witzig beat Frank Jares
Roland Meeker drew Pat Fraley

6/5/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe 2/3  
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Roland Meeker & Jack Witzig 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Bob Corby

6/6/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert vs Roy McClarty
Frank Jares & Tom Rice vs Bob (Legs) Langevin & Al Lovelock

6/8/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Al Lovelock beat Bob Corby 2-0
Gross Gate: $3,501

6/12/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres 60:00
Non Title Match
Al Lovelock beat Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert (sub Kid Mitchell) 2-0
Bob Corby drew Frank Jares 30:00

6/13/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Jack Witzig & Roy McClarty beat Frank Jares & Pat Fraley 2-1, dq
Referees: Art Williams, Frank Manfredo
Bob (Legs) Langevin beat Chico Gracia 2-0

6/13/53 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini on a 3rd fall COR
Ramon Torres (sub Enrique Torres) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Andresakis beat George Chadwick via pin in 14:00
Att: “well attended”

6/16/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
Referee Jack Dempsey
Leo Nomellini beat NWA Champion Lou Thesz 2/3
1. Dempsey dq'ed Nomellini in 23:00 for not allowing Thesz back in the ring
2. Nomellini pinned Thesz after a flying tackle in 18:23
3. Dempsey mistakenly thought Thesz submitted to a headlock and awarded the fall and the match to Nomellini
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eckert beat "Legs" Bob Langevin 2-0
1. Eckert pinned Langevin in 13:55 after a body slam
2. Eckert beat Langevin by submission with a leg hold in 20:08
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Bobby Bruns
Tom Rice beat Kay Bell by submission with a crab hold in 21:06
att: 16,487, gate: approximately $52,000  

6/19/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ray Eclert beat Al Lovelock
Enrique Torres & Bobby Bruns beat Angelo Cistoldi (sub Pat Meehan) & Tom Rice
Frank Jares beat Pat Fraley

6/20/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobby Bruns & Roland Meeker beat Chico Gracia (sub Pat Meehan) & Bob Corby 2/3
Frank Jares beat Bob (Legs) Langevin 2/3

6/23/53 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Bobby Bruns
Al Lovelock beat Frank Jares
Roy McClarty beat Pat Fraley
Jack Witzig drew Chico Gracia

6/25/53 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Jack Witzig & Bobby Bruns
Roy McClarty beat Frank Jares
Roland Meeker beat Bob Legs Langevin

6/26/53 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres drew Ray Eckert & Tom Rice when the 61 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Pat Fraley (sub Bob Corby) 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Note: Eckert is the Pacific Coast Champion.
Att: “Small but enthusiastic assembly of mat fans”

6/27/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Six-man tag bout scheduled with Ray Eckert and Bobby Bruns as captains
Ray Eckert vs Bobby Bruns

7/2/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roland Meeker beat Bob Corby 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Angelo Cistoldi

7/3/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres drew Tom Rice & Ray Eckert when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roland Meeker beat Bob Corby

7/5/53 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Pat Meehan 2/3
Jack Jacobs beat George Chadwick via pin in 7:00
Att: 1,200

7/9/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
2 hour time limit
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Bobby Bruns 0-1 utc
Steve Novak beat Pat Meehan 2/3
Al Lovelock drew Don Lee 30:00

7/10/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Ray Eckert & Tom Rice
Hombre Montana beat Angelo Cistoldi 2-0
Al Lovelock drew Don Lee

7/11/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ben Sharpe beat Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Novak beat Bob Corby in 16:35 with a standing arm and leg lock
Roy McClarty beat Tom Rice in 17:48 with a reverse double leg lock
Note: Torres beat Ray Eckert for the Pacific Coast Title Thursday night in Stockton.

7/11/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Bobby Bruns vs Mike Sharpe & Pat Meehan
Don Lee (as Ivan the Terrible) vs Al Lovelock

7/14/53 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Bobby Bruns drew Steve Novak 30:00
Ray Eckert & Tom Rice beat Al Lovelock & Pete Manis in 11:08
Lou Heinz drew Pat Meehan 30:00
Roland Meeker beat Angelo Cistoldi in 20:02

7/17/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Bobby Bruns beat Steve Novak 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Roy McClarty

7/18/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe 2-0
Referee Frank Manfredo
Mike Sharpe double knockout Leo Nomellini in 3rd fall
Ray Eckert beat Ramon Torres dq in 5:47 when Enrique Torres interfered
Tom Rice beat Al Lovelock in 14:52

7/18/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Bobby Bruns beat Ike Eakins & Don Lee 2-1, dq
Referees: Art Williams, Jack Kenyon
Roy McClarty beat Roland Meeker
NOTE: Ike Eakins said to have a role in the Joe Palooka movie series

7/23/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Bobby Bruns & Steve Novak vs Ray Eckert & Howard Cantonwine 45:00
Mike DiBiase vs Tom Rice 30:00

7/24/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Don Lee beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Tom Rice drew Roland Meeker

7/25/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gorgeous George w/Jeffries booked
Matchmaker: Logan Champ

7/30/53 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Bobby Bruns & Steve Novak 2/3 60:00
Roland Meeker vs Pete Manis 2/3 45:00
Rey Urbano vs Pat Meehan 30:00

7/31/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Don Lee 2/3
Tom Rice & Ike Eakins beat Roy McClarty & Mike Dibiase 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Pete Manis

8/1/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Don Lee 2/3
Ramon Torres & Lou Shoulders Newman drew Mike Sharpe & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Frank Manfredo
Mike Dibiase beat Tom Rice (sub Roy McClarty) dq in 9:52

8/1/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gorgeous George drew Bobby Bruns (1-1, nc)
Referee: Jack Kenyon
Ike Eakins & Ben Sharpe beat Roland Meeker & Chico Gracia 2/3
NOTE: Just as the previous week, the crowd was announced as "capacity" ... "George wore a royal blue and silver robe patterned after a George Washington dress coat. The heavy satin robe was 17 inches longer than the first president's and lined in white." -- Modesto Bee, Aug. 3, 1953

8/2/53 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
Mike Sharpe beat Roy McClarty 2-0
Referee George Chadwick
Bobby Bruns beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Andy Rockne
Carmen Scaurpin & Maria Capana beat Sacorro Meriz & Ruth Mendez 2/3

8/5/53 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Sandor Szabo when Szabo could not continue during the 2nd fall
Att: “large crowd”

8/7/53 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Gorgeous George beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Mike DiBiase & Lou Shoulders Newman beat Hans Schnabel & Howard Contonwine
Steve Novak drew Angelo Cistoldi 30:00
Att: “near capacity crowd”

8/8/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Tom Rice 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Handicap Match
Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Lou Shoulders Newman
Referee Harry Atwood
Hans Schnabel beat Ben Sharpe  

8/8/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gorgeous George vs Bobby Bruns
Roland Meeker & Mike DiBiase vs Howard Cantonwine & Ike Eakins

8/14/53 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Mike DiBiase & Lou Shoulders Newman when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ike Eakins beat Roland Meeker 1-0 utc
Steve Novak beat Pat Meehan

8/15/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Handicap Match, Referee Frank Manfredo
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Ike Eakins interfered
Ike Eakins beat Roland Meeker 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Don Lee on a 3rd fall dq

8/16/53 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
Mike Sharpe & Lou Shoulders Newman & Don Lee beat Bobby Bruns & Tommy O’Toole & Cliff Olson 2/3
Tommy O’Toole drew Lou Shoulders Newman 15:00
Mike Sharpe beat Cliff Olson via pin
Bobby Bruns beat Don Lee dq
Att: 350

8/21/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
Mike Sharpe & Ike Eakins beat Hombre Montana & Bobby Bruns 2/3
Cliff Olson drew Tommy O’Toole 20:00

8/22/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mr. Moto (as Great Moto) vs Mike DiBiase
Cliff Olson & Don Lee vs Hombre Montana & Tommy O'Toole
Promoter: Logan Champ

8/28/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Mike DiBiase beat Ike Eakins & Ray Eckert 2-0
Tom Rice beat Cliff Olson 2/3
Tommy O’Toole beat Joe Bennicassa (sub Steve Novak)

8/29/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mr. Moto beat Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Steve Novak & Roland Meeker beat Tommy O'Toole & Pat Meehan 2/3
Referee: Jack Kenyon

9/1/53 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq

9/4/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Mr Moto 2-0
Lou Shoulders Newman & Sonny Kurgis beat Tom Rice & Tommy O’Toole 2/3
Cliff Olson drew Steve Novak 30:00
Att: “more than 3,000 fans”

9/5/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Tom Rice & Don Lee beat Hombre Montana & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
Steve Novak beat Cliff Olson 2/3

9/5/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mr. Moto & Roland Meeker vs Gorgeous George & Pat Meehan
Lou Newman vs Howard Cantonwine

9/7/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Mr Moto
Ramon Torres & Lou Shoulders Newman vs Tom Rice & Pat Meehan 2/3 60:00

9/11/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Lou Shoulders Newman & Sonny Kurgis beat Ike Eakins & Angelo Cistoldi (sub Howard Cantonwine) 2-0
Steve Novak drew Roland Meeker 30:00

9/12/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gorgeous George vs Sonny Kurgis
Sammy Berg & Steve Novak vs Al Galento & Pete Manis (of Chicago IL)

9/18/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lou Shoulders Newman & Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Frank Maniaci 2-0
Sammy Berg beat Joe Bennicassa

9/19/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Steve Novak & Sammy Berg
Lou Newman vs Roland Meeker

9/21/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Al Spider Galento & Hombre Montana (sub Ivan The Terrible) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Sonny Kurgis drew Lou Shoulders Newman when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

9/25/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Hombre Montana & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sammy Berg beat Al Spider Galento
Chris Tolos beat Jack Erving

9/26/53 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Don Lee drew Ronnie Etchison when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chris Tolos beat Steve Novak via pin in 14:37

9/26/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Sonny Kurgis vs Tom Rice & Ike Eakins
Mario DeSouza vs Lou Newman
NOTE: "(Montana) has learned enough English that his interpreter, Ramon Cernandes (Cernadas), another matman, has returned to cattle raising in Argentina." -- Modesto Bee, Sept. 26, 1953

9/28/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ike Eakins beat Steve Novak 2-0
Att: 1,700, Gate: $3,040.50

10/2/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Tom Rice & Ike Eakins beat Hombre Montana & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Sammy Berg drew Juan Humberto when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chris Tolos beat Joe Campbell (sub Lou Heinz)

10/3/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Sammy Berg & Chris Tolos vs Lou Newman & Juan Humberto
Tiger Joe Marsh vs Mia Via
NOTE: Mia Via is described as "a barefooted Samoan"

10/9/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Tom Rice & Ike Eakins dq
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Cistoldi 2-0
Sammy Berg beat Tiger Joe Marsh (sub Chico Garcia)

10/10/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Juan Humberto & Al Galento beat Sammy Berg & Chris Tolos 2/3
Referees: Art Williams, John Toupin
Mario DeSouza beat Mia Via w/Coconut Willie

10/16/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice 2/3
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ronnie Etchison & Roland Meeker
Pat Meehan (sub Mario DeSouza) drew Chico Garcia 30:00

10/17/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Al Galento & Juan Humberto
Mario DeSouza vs Pat Meehan

10/23/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Bobo Brazil beat Pat Meehan (sub Don Lee) 2-0
Prince Nefu Maiava beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/24/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Sammy Berg & Sonny Kurgis 2-0
Mario DeSouza beat Pedro Godoy 2-1, dq

10/30/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Tolos
Tom Rice & Ike Eakins beat Sammy Berg & Bobo Brazil 2/3
Juan Humberto beat Prince Nefu Maiava
Note: Chris Tolos & John Tolos now hold the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title.

10/31/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
John Tolos & Chris Tolos & Bobo Brazil vs Lou Newman & ??

11/6/53 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ronnie Etchison & Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice & Ike Eakins
Juan Humberto beat Sonny Kurgis 2/3
Mario DeSouza drew Roland Meeker 30:00

11/7/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Mario DeSouza beat Angelo Cistoldi & Pedro Godoy
Chris Tolos beat Lou Newman 2-1, dq

11/13/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Roland Meeker
Mario DeSouza drew Pedro Godoy 30:00

11/14/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Pedro Godoy
Bobo Brazil & Mario DeSouza vs Lou Newman & Juan Humberto

11/20/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Sammy Berg
Rocky Brown beat Angelo Cistoldi

11/21/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Angelo Cistoldi & Pedro Godoy beat Mario DeSouza & Roland Meeker 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Humberto 2/3

11/23/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil vs Tom Rice 2/3 60:00
Mario DeSouza vs Roland Meeker
Pedro Godoy vs Pat Meehan

11/27/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champion Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3
Barney Bernard beat Roland Meeker 2-0
Mario DeSouza drew Pedro Godoy 30:00

11/28/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Mario DeSouza & Ramon Torres vs Tom Rice & Pedro Godoy & Barney Barnard

12/4/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos & Barney Bernard
Tom Rice drew Mario DeSouza when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rocky Brown beat Pete Manis

12/5/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Tommy O'Toole vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lou Newman
Barney Barnard beat Mario DeSouza

12/11/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wagner
Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall dq
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae beat Sky Low Low & Vito Gonzales
Lou Heinz drew Juan Humberto

12/12/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil vs Barney Barnard
Sky Low Low & Vito Gonzales vs Tuffy McRae & PeeWee James

12/14/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Pedro Godoy & Pat Meehan 2-0
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mario DeSouza 2/3
Gate: $1,330

12/18/53 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Juan Humberto beat George Drake
Ramon Torres beat Jack Britton
Att: “about 3,000 mat fans”

12/19/53 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Lou Newman & Mario DeSouza
PeeWee James vs Tuffy McRae

12/21/53 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3 60:00
George Drake vs Juan Humberto 60:00

12/22/53 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Barney Chest Bernard & Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/26/53 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Juan Humberto
Pedro Godoy vs George Drake



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown
Tom Rice vs Pedro Godoy

1/8/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Rikidozan beat Pedro Godoy
Vincent Lopez drew Pete Peterson

1/9/54 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Tom Rice
Lou Newman vs Juan Humberto

1/15/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres 1-0 60:00
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pete Peterson
Lou Shoulders Newman drew Juan Humberto

1/16/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Vincent Lopez & Ronnie Etchison
Enrique Torres beat Al Costello
Pat Fraley beat Rey Urbano

1/16/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Rikidozan & Don Arnold vs Tom Rice & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Juan Humberto

1/22/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Tom Rice
Al Costello beat Lou Shoulders Newman
Kay Bell drew Vincent Lopez

1/23/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00

1/23/54 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Vincent Lopez beat
Al Costello drew Hard Boiled Haggerty (nc)

1/29/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee John Toupin
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown dq
Don Arnold beat ?? 2/3
Pete Peterson drew Kay Bell

1/30/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Vincent Lopez vs Danny Plechas & Tom Rice
Al Costello vs Juan Humberto

2/1/54 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison
Don Arnold vs Juan Humberto

2/5/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown
Leo Nomellini & Rikidozan beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Al Costello 2/3
Frank Valois beat Joe Marsh
Vincent Lopez drew Pete Peterson

2/6/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Mike Sharpe 2/3
Ronnie Etchison & Vic Christy vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Ben Sharpe vs Vincent Lopez

2/13/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Leo Nomellini vs Al Costello

2/19/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison drew Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Humberto

2/20/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Hard Boiled Hagggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Vincent Lopez beat Juan Humberto
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Cistoldi

2/20/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Aldo Bogni & Frank Valois vs Al Costello & Don Arnold
Leo Nomellini vs Tom Rice  

2/26/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Al Costello & Bulldog Danny Plechas 1-0 60:00
Don Arnold beat Angelo Cistoldi
Ralph Biddick beat Tiger Joe Marsh

2/27/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Bulldog Danny Plechas

2/27/54 Modesto. CA @ Uptown Arena
Rocky Brown & Don Arnold vs Aldo Bogni & Frank Valois
Vincent Lopez vs Kay Bell

3/5/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Aldo Bogni & Frank Valois 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Flash Gordon drew Juan Humberto

3/6/54 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & Flash Gordon & Kay Bell beat Tom Rice & Juan Humberto & Frank Valois (2-0, dq)
Bobo Brazil drew Tom Rice
Flash Gordon drew Juan Humberto
Frank Valois beat Kay Bell

3/12/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown & Bobo Brazil beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Tom Rice & Cliff Olson 2-0
Art Michalik beat Angelo Cistoldi 1-0
Kay Bell drew Vincent Lopez 20:00

3/13/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 to regain Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
Bobo Brazil drew Tom Rice
Rocky Brown beat Juan Humberto with a backbreaker in 7:52

3/19/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown on a 3rd fall dq
Don Arnold beat Frank Valois
Pete Peterson drew Juan Humberto 20:00

3/20/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Don Arnold drew Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe
Cliff Olson vs Pete Peterson

3/26/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
Don Arnold & Art Michalik beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Aldo Bogni
Vincent Lopez drew Chico Garcia

3/27/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Don Arnold vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Cliff Olson

4/3/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Don Arnold beat Lord Blears & Lord Athol Layton 2-1, dq
Referee: Art Williams
Juan Humberto beat Chico Juan Gracia 2/3

4/8/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Boxing and Wrestling show as part of the third annual Tribune Dealers Father and Son program at the Auditorium.
Wrestling matches presented by promoter Ad Santel.
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Chico Gracia & Juan Humberto vs Pete Peterson & Kay Bell & Art Michalik
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Pete Peterson
Chico Gracia vs Kay Bell
Juan Humberto vs Art Michalik

4/9/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini vs Lord James Blears
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Rocky Brown & Don Arnold 2/3 45:00
George Cooper vs Frank Noceti 20:00
Note: No wrestling next week in observance of good Friday.

4/10/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Danny Plechas & Juan Humberto beat Kay Bell & Pete Peterson & Flash Gordon
Flash Gordon drew Juan Humberto
Danny Plechas drew Pete Peterson
Kay Bell beat Ben Sharpe dq

4/23/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Cliff Olson 2/3
Pedro Vargas beat Frank Valois
Note: Promoter Ad Santel announced no more shows for at least a month because the Auditorium would be occupied by Flower show and the Shrine Circus.

4/24/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown vs Lord Athol Layton & Danny Plechas
Juan Humberto vs Pete Peterson

4/29/54 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison & Rocky Brown
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Pete Peterson 2/3

5/1/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Art Michalik vs Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 45:00
Rocky Brown vs Cliff Olson

5/8/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton vs Pedro Vargas & Luther Lindsay
Angelo Cistoldi vs Cliff Olson

5/15/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pete Peterson & Luther Lindsay & Art Michalik beat Lord Athol Layton & Lord Blears & Bud Curtis on a 3rd fall dq
Bud Curtis drew Art Michalik
Lord Layton drew Pete Peterson
Luther Lindsay beat Lord Blears dq in 8:00

5/22/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pedro Vargas & Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bud Curtis
Kay Bell vs Billy Jones

5/28/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Luther Lindsay beat Juan Humberto
Pedro Vargas beat Aldo Bogni

5/29/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bud Curtis & Juan Humberto beat Pedro Vargas & Luther Lindsay 2/3
Ramon Cernadas drew Art Michalik when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

6/1/54 San Francisco
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bobo Brazil
Luther Lindsay & Enrique Torres beat Juan Humberto & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Baron Gattoni beat Pete Peterson
Art Michalik drew Bud Curtis

6/4/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
Luther Lindsay beat Stanley Ellis 2-0
Bud Curtis beat George Drake

6/5/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pedro Vargas & Luther Lindsay beat Bud Curtis & Juan Humberto 2/3
Baron Gattoni beat Pete Peterson 2-0

6/8/54 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown drew Ben & Mike Sharpe
Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis dq
Baron Gattoni beat Stan Ellis
Aldo Bogni drew Steve McGill

6/11/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Luther Lindsay beat Kay Bell 2/3
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Steve McGill via pin

6/15/54 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini beat Baron Gattoni
Ramon Torres & Pedro Vargas beat Aldo Bogni & Bud Curtis
Danny Plechas beat Luther Lindsay
Pat McGill beat Angelo Cistoldi

6/18/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini drew Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe beat Luther Lindsay 2-0
Bud Curtis & Juan Humberto beat Gene Bowman & Pete Peterson

6/19/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Mike Sharpe vs Rocky Brown
Pedro Vargas vs Angelo Cistoldi

6/19/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Art Michalik beat Baron Gattoni & Bud Curtis, 1st fall by dq
Aldo Bogni beat Luther Lindsay (sub Steve McGill) 2/3
Referee John Toupin
Att: “largest crowd in nearly two months”

6/22/54 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown beat Danny Plechas & Bud Curtis
Pedro Vargas bet Juan Humberto dq
Joe Pazandak beat Ramon Cernadas
Ramon Torres beat Aldo Bogni

6/25/54 Oakland, CA
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pedro Vargas beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Baron Gattoni beat Pete Peterson

6/29/54 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Baron Gattoni beat Pat McGill
Joe Pazandak beat Gene Bowman
Juan Humberto drew Pete Peterson

7/2/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bud Curtis in 46:00
Rocky Brown beat Juan Humberto in 12:00
Joe Pazandak beat Steve McGill

7/3/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres vs Mike Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Baron Gattoni vs Pete Peterson
Bud Curtis vs Steve McGill

7/3/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pedro Vargas & Art Michalik & Flash Gordon beat Joe Pazandak & Aldo Bogni & Angelo Cistoldi 2/3
Flash Gordon drew Angelo Cistoldi 15:00
Pedro Vargas drew Joe Pazandak 15:00
Referee Johnny Nemanic
Art Michalik beat Aldo Bogni dq in 11:00

7/6/54 San Francisco
Ramon Torres & Enrique Torres beat Bud Curtis & Baron Gattoni
Art Michalik beat Joe Pazandak
Danny Plechas beat Pete Peterson
Ramon Cernades drew Flash Gordon

7/9/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Rocky Brown beat Mike Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Pazandak 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Aldo Bogni dq
Juan Humberto drew Flash Gordon 20:00

7/10/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Joe Pazandak & Bud Curtis drew Pedro Vargas & Art Michalik when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bud Curtis beat Art Michalik 2-0
Pat McGill vs Ramon Cernadas did not take place

7/13/54 San Francisco
Leo Nomellini & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe dq
Lord Blears beat Flash Gordon
Pedro Vargas bet Ramon Cernandes
Pete Peterson beat Aldo Bogni

7/16/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Leo Nomellini beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Joe Pazandak drew Bud Curtis

7/17/54 Modesto CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Pedro Vargas beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bud Curtis 2-0
Ramon Cernadas beat Bulldog Danny Plechas (sub Baron Gattoni) 2/3

7/20/54 San Francisco
Joe Pazandak & Mike Sharpe & Ed Gardenia beat Leo Nomellini & Larry Moquin & Enrique Torres
Johnny Barend beat Baron Gattoni
Danny Plechas beat Pete Peterson

7/23/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Pazandak beat Enrique Torres & Pedro Vargas (sub Larry Moquin)
Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ed Gardenia drew Flash Gordon
Note: No wrestling in Oakland next week. Friday night Card to be held at the Richmond Memorial Auditorium instead.

7/24/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Bud Curtis (sub Baron Gattoni) beat Art Michalik & Hombre Montana 2/3
Ed Gardenia beat Flash Gordon 2-0
Notes: Promoter Logan Champ promised a six-month pass for any customer equaling the 325 pounds of Gattoni and Montana ... Gattoni said to have been injured the previous night ... Anyone weighing 250 or more received free admission to the card ... The heaviest fan to be admitted free was a 17-year-old 299-pounder

7/27/54 San Francisco
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears & Joe Pazandak
Mike Sharpe beat Cliff Thiede
Hombre Montana beat Lou Shoulders Newman
Ed Gardenia beat Gene Bowman

7/30/54 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Flash Gordon vs Baron Gattoni & Ed Gardenia & Lou Shoulders Newman 2/3 60:00
Plus two other bouts

7/31/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Baron Gattoni & Ed Gardenia vs Juan Humberto & Angelo Cistoldi
Aldo Bogni vs Pedro Vargas

8/3/54 San Francisco
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Joe Pazandak & Danny Plechas
Baron Gattoni beat Pedro Vargas
Bud Curtis beat Mickey Gold
Ramon Cernandas beat Angelo Cistoldi

8/6/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Pazandak 2/3
Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana beat Flash Gordon

Modesto CA: August 7, 1954
Promoter Billy Hunefield cancels this week's card due to "a shortage of grapplers" ... The Uptown Arena will remain dark, he said, on August 14, 21 and 28, before wrestling resumes in September ... Stockton is also closing down for the same period.

8/10/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Joe Pazandak & Hombre Montana
Ramon Torres beat Danny Plechas
Baron Gattoni beat Flash Gordon
Ray Urbano drew Spider Galento

8/13/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Joe Pazandak
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Pedro Vargas & Johnny Barend
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Bud Curtis 20:00

8/14/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
$1,000 Challenge
Joe Pazandak vs Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Bud Curtis
Johnny Barend vs Al Galento

8/17/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres dq
Danny Plechas beat Mickey Gold
Ed Gardenia beat Ramon Cernandes
Pedro Vargas drew Bud Curtis

8/20/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe beat Johnny Barend 2/3

8/21/54 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Arena
Valley Tag Team Champions Bud Curtis & Ben Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Joe Pazandak beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Bulldog Danny Plechas in 10:30

8/24/54 San Francisco
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend beat Joe Pazandak & Bud Curtis
Ed Gardenia beat Carl Cooper
Flash Gordon drew Juan Humberto

8/27/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe in 42:30
Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3
Bud Curtis beat Pat Meehan via pin in 13:00

8/28/54 Fresno, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Bud Curtis
Ben Sharpe vs Ramon Torres

8/31/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres
Ramon Torres beat Ed Gardenia
Joe Pazandak beat Joe Campbell
Bud Curtis drew Juan Humberto

9/3/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Pazandak
Johnny Barend beat Ed Gardenia 2-0
Johnny Sepeda beat Baron Gattoni

9/4/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Valley Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Bud Curtis vs Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3 60:00
Mike Sharpe vs Hombre Montana
$1,000 Challenge
Johnny Barend vs Joe Pazandak

9/7/54 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres
Jesus Ortega beat Danny Plechas
Rocky Brown beat Joe Gattoni
Ramon Torres beat Joe Campbell

9/10/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe no contest Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres in 3rd fall
Jesus Ortega beat Ramon Cernandes
Bud Curtis beat Pedro Vargas via pin

9/11/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Valley Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Bud Curtis beat Johnny Barend & Ramon Torres 2/3
Mike Sharpe beat Joe Pazandak 2-0
Jess Ortega beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

9/14/54 San Francisco
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Gorilla Sepeda
Jesus Ortega beat Juan Humberto
Gene Dubuque beat Flash Gordon

9/17/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Gene Dubuque drew Bud Curtis
Jess Ortega beat Juan Humberto via pin in 19:00

9/18/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Rocky Brown beat Johnny Sepeda & Juan Humberto (sub Lou Pitoscia) 2/3
Gene Dubuque vs Ramon Cernadas 2-0, dq
Referee: Jack Wagner
NOTE: First card of the fall season, also marking Logan Champ's fourth anniversary as matchmaker.

9/21/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend
Jesus Ortega beat Gorilla Sepeda
Matt Murphy beat Carl Cooper
Gene Dubuque beat Rey Urbano

9/24/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Jess Ortega dq
Johnny Barend beat Lou Pitoscia 2/3
Rocky Brown beat Johnny Sepeda

9/25/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend vs Johnny Sepeda & Bud Curtis
Matt Murphy beat Flash Gordon

9/28/54 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Jesus Ortega
Tim Geohagen beat Juan Humberto
Gene Dubuque beat Matt Murphy
Lou Pitsocia beat Bud Curtis

10/1/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Jess Ortega & Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Johnny Sepeda on a 2nd fall dq
Gene Dubuque beat Mickey Gold
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Sistoldi

10/2/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Tim Geohagen & Rocky Brown vs Johnny Sepeda & Angelo Cistoldi
Matt Murphy vs Lou Pitoscia

10/5/54 San Francisco
Rocky Brown & Jesus Ortega beat Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe dq
Tim Geohagen beat Bud Curtis
Gene Dubuque beat Ramon Cernandas
Lou Pitoscia beat Mickey Gold

10/9/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Johnny Barend & Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis & Gene Dubuque 2/3
Mickey Gold double knockout Matt Murphy in 3rd fall
Referee John Neumanick

10/12/54 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Jesus Ortega beat Mike Sharpe 2/3
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat John Sepeda & Angelo Cistoldi 2-0
Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Barend
Matt Murphy drew Juan Humberto

10/15/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Jess Ortega beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Johnny Barend drew Gene Dubuque when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rey Urbano drew Bud Curtis 20:00

10/16/23 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Johnny Barend (sub Bud Curtis) drew Lucky Simunovich

10/19/54 San Francisco
Gene Dubuque & Roberto Pico beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Godoy,
Tim Geohagen beat Lou Pitoscia
Lucky Simunovich drew Bud Curtis.

10/23/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Jesus Ortega vs Mike Sharpe
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend vs Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque
Lucky Simunovich vs Bud Curtis

10/23/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Jack Wagner
Ramon Torres & Timothy Geohagen beat Gorilla Sepeda & Lou Pitoscia 2-0, 1st fall by dq
George Scott dcor Pancho Pico in 3rd fall

10/25/54 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Jack Halloway
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Bud Curtis vs Lucky Simonuvich

10/26/54 San Francisco
Roberto Pico & Gene Dubuque beat Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres
Rocky Brown beat John Sepeda
Lucky Simonovich beat Matt Murphy
George Scott beat Bud Curtis

10/30/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pancho Pico & Gene Dubuque vs Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend 60:00
George Scott vs Bud Curtis 60:00

11/2/54 San Francisco
Roberto Pico & Gene Dubuque beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Geohagen
Jesus Ortega beat John Sepeda
Bob Orton beat Lucky Simonvich
George Scott beat Juan Humberto

11/5/54 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe technical draw Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend in 3rd fall
Lucky Simunovich beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Bob Orton drew George Scott 20:00

11/6/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Bob Orton beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Lucky Simunovich 2/3
Dr Timothy Geohagen beat Bud Curtis when Curtis could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after being put in Geohagen’s sleeper hold
Johnny Barend beat Juan Humberto

11/6/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Rocky Brown & George Scott beat Pancho Pico & Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Jesus Ortega beat Lou Pitoscia 2-0

11/9/54 San Francisco
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Jesus Ortega
Johnny Barend beat Bud Curtis
Tim Geohagen beat Lou Pitoscia
Bob Orton beat Chico Gracia
John Sepeda drew Lucky Simonvich

11/12/54 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Rocky Brown
Bob Orton vs Lucky Simunovich 2/3 45:00
Ramon Cernandes vs Lou Pitoscia 20:00
Rey Urbano vs Chico Garcia 20:00

11/13/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Arena
Referee Pete Peterson
Enrique Torres & Lucky Simunovich beat Bob Orton & Pancho Pico on a 3rd fall dq
Dr Timothy Geohagen beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Bud Curtis interfered
Ramon Torres drew Bud Curtis when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/13/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Jesus Ortega & Johnny Barend beat Mike Sharpe & Gorilla Sepeda 2/3
George Scott beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Att: “biggest wrestling crowd of the year”

11/16/54 San Francisco
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Dubuque
Roberto Pico & Bob Orton drew Tim Geohagen & Lucky Simonovich
Rocky Brown beat Ramon Cernadas
Bud Curtis drew George Scott

11/19/54 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico vs Johnny Barend & Lucky Simunovich 2/3 60:00

11/20/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Enrique Torres & Dr Timothy Geohagen beat Ben Sharpe & Kay Bell (sub Mike Sharpe) 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Bob Orton beat Lucky Simunovich 2/3
George Scott beat Bud Curtis in 21:42 with an abdominal stretch

11/23/54 San Francisco
Bob Orton & Gene Dubuque & Roberto Pico beat Johnny Barend & Lucky Simonovich & Tim Geohagen
George Scott beat Kay Bell
Ramon Torres drew Bud Curtis

11/27/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Dr Timothy Geohagen vs Bob Orton & Gene Dubuque & Lou Pitoscia 2/3 60:00
Ben Sharpe vs Johnny Barend 2/3 45:00

11/27/54 Modesto. CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Angelo Cistoldi vs Rocky Brown & Jesus Ortega
Bud Curtis vs Lucky Simunovich

11/30/54 San Francisco
Roberto Pico & Gene Dubuque beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Geohagen
Rocky Brown beat Bob Orton dq
Johnny Barend beat Bud Curtis
Lucky Simonovich beat Lou Pitoscia

12/4/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Bob Orton 2/3
Johnny Barend & Jesus Ortega drew Strutter Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bud Curtis drew Lucky Simunovich 30:00
Referee Frank Manfredo

12/4/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Jack Wagner
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & George Scott 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Lou Pitoscia on a 2nd fall dq

12/6/54 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Frankie Miller
Johnny Barend beat Bob Orton dq
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Dr Timothy Geohagen beat Al Warsaw with a slleper hold in 10:00
Geohagen also conducted a sleeper hold demonstration and put 5 fans to sleep.
Att: 1,500+, Gate: $2.667.50

12/7/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Roberto Pico & Gene Dubuque
Enrique Torres beat Al Warsaw
Johnny Barend beat John Sepeda
Black Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid

12/10/54 Oakland
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Primo Carnera & Rocky Brown
Bob Orton vs Enrique Torres
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie
George Scott beat Hardy Kruskamp

12/11/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres ddq Gene Dubuque in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Pancho Pico via pin

12/11/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Primo Carnera & Tim Geohagen (2-1, dq)  
Lucky Simunovich beat Hardy Kruskamp (2-0, dq)

12/13/54 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid 2/3 60:00
Bob Orton & Ramon Cernandes vs Johnny Barend & Jesus Ortega

12/14/54 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Primo Carnera & Bobo Brazil
Jesus Ortega beat Lou Newman,
Rocky Brown beat Al Warsaw
Johnny Barend drew Bud Curtis

12/17/54 Oakland
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Ben Sharpe

12/18/54 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Primo Carnera & Enrique Torres beat Strutter Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico (sub Bob Orton) on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Barend beat Lou Shoulders Newman 2/3
Ramon Torres drew Hardy Kruskamp 30:00

12/18/54 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Rocky Brown & Jesus Ortega  
Lucky Simunovich vs Bud Curtis

12/21/54 San Francisco
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Sharpe dq
Gene Dubuque & Roberto Pico beat Johnny Barend & Ray Urbano
Tim Geohagen beat Hardy Krushamp
George Scott drew Lou Pitoscia.

12/26/54 San Francisco
Gene Dubuque & Roberto Pico beat Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Rocky Brown beat Lou Newman
Johnny Barend beat Lou Pitoscia
George Scott drew Lucky Simonuvich

12/31/54 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dr Timothy Geohagen beat Gorilla Sepeda
George Scott beat Lou Pitoscia
Johnny Barend drew Gene Dubuque



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Glen Neece
Enrique Torres & Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq to win Pacific Coast Tag Title
Jesus Ortega beat Lou Pitoscia 2-0
Johnny Barend beat Juan Humberto

1/8/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Strutter Gene Dubuque 2/3
Jesus Ortega & Pancho Pico beat Johnny Barend & Ramon Torres 2/3
Bob Orton beat Bud Curtis in 19:42 with a “reverse double leg lock”

1/8/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Jack Holloway
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Timothy Geohagen 2/3
George Scott beat Lucky Simonuvich 2/3
Promoter Logan Champ

1/10/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Strutting Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico vs Ramon Torres & Dr Timothy Geohagen
Bob Orton vs Bud Curtis

1/14/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend & Dr Timothy Geohagen vs Gene Dubuque & Bob Orton & Pancho Pico 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Bud Curtis 2/3 45:00
George Scott vs Lucky Simunovich 20:00

1/15/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Central California tag team trophy holders Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Jesus Ortega & Pancho Pico in 3rd fall
Johnny Barend beat Bob Orton dq
Strutter Gene Dubuque drew Dr Timothy Geohagen

1/20/55 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Timothy Geohagen (sub Ramon Cerdandos) 2/3
Bob Orton beat Gorilla Sepeda 2/3
Att: 1,100+

1/21/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Strutting Gene Dubuque & Bob Orton beat Leo Nomellini & Johnny Barend
Lord James Blears beat Dr Timothy Geohagen 2/3
Jess Ortega beat Gorilla Sepeda

1/22/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bob Orton & Strutter Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico 3/4
Lord James Blears beat Johnny Barend 2/3

1/28/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Strutting Gene Dubuque & Bob Orton 2-0
Ramon Torres drew Pancho Pico when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Joe Pazandak drew George Scott 20:00

1/29/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq to win the Central California Tag Team Trophy
Leo Nomellini beat Pancho Pico 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Lord Blears beat Johnny Barend 2/3

1/31/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton & Strutting Gene Dubuque 2-0, 1st fall by dq
George Scott beat Gorilla Sepeda
Att: “near capacity crowd”, Gate: $2,250.40

2/3/55 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Gorgeous George beat Ramon Cernandes 2-0
Lord James Blears & Bob Orton drew Bobo Brazil & George Scott when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Att: SRO 1,600

2/4/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Glen Neece
Gorgeous George beat Lord James Blears on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown beat Gorilla Sepeda & Pancho Pico 2-0
George Scott beat Ramon Cernandes

2/5/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil drew Lord Blears when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Art Michalik beat Jesus Ortega dq

2/7/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs Leo Nomellini
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Gene Dubuque & Roberto Pico

2/11/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee James Toupin
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Lord James Blears beat Carl Cooper 2-0
Rocky Brown beat Gene Kiniski

2/12/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski & Jesus Ortega 3/5
Referee Joe Benecassa
Ramon Torres beat Joe Pazandak dq  

2/12/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Jack Holloway
Rocky Brown beat Angelo Cistoldi 2-0, 1st fall by dq

2/18/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil drew Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Sandy Scott 2-0
Jess Ortega drew Joe Pazandak

2/19/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini
Bobo Brazil vs Gene Kiniski 2/3 45:00
Ramon Torres vs Lord Blears 2/3 45:00
Note: The Sharpe Brothers won the tag title from Nomellini & Rocky Brown in San Francisco.

2/19/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Jesus Ortega beat Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico & Joe Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq

2/21/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Referee Johnny Mora
Rocky Brown beat Strutting Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Att: “nearly 1,000”, Gate: 1,439.50
Note: The Sharpe Brothers regained the tag team title “a week ago in San Francisco’s Winterland.”

2/25/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wagner
Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Dubuque drew Art Michalik when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Scott drew Pancho Pico 20:00

2/26/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski vs Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Ben Sharpe vs Jesus Ortega
Don Kindred vs Joe Pazandak 30:00

2/26/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bobo Brazil & George Scott vs Gene Dubuque & Pancho Pico
Art Michalik vs Joe Pazandak

2/28/55 Eureka, CA
Referee Frankie Miller
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott drew Struttin Gene Dubuque when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Att: “big crowd”, Gate: $2,035

3/4/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil 60:00 no falls scored
Alo Leilani beat Angelo Cistoldi 2-0
Ramon Torres drew Joe Pazandak 20:00

3/5/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Jesus Ortega & Bobo Brazil 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears on a 3rd fall dq when Gene Kiniski interfered
Gene Kiniski beat Sandy Scott in 16:32

3/7/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil
Gene Dubuque vs Sandy Scott

3/12/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim 2/3
Steve Stanlee beat Don Kindred 2/3

3/14/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Steve Stanlee & ??

3/18/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil & Art Michalik beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque 2-0
Jim Blood drew Carl Cooper when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jess Ortega beat Sandy Scott

3/18/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Ramon Torres drew Bob Orton when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tito Infante & Tiny Tim beat Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low on a 3rd fall dq
Alo Leilani beat Don Kindred

3/19/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Tito Infante beat Otto Bowman 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Gene Stanlee drew Ramon Torres when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

3/19/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Bobo Brazil & George Scott 2/3
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim 2-0
Att: 900

3/21/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears dq
Bob Orton beat George Scott 2/3

3/22/55 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Referee Mike Mazurski
Leo Nomellini beat NWA Champion Lou Thesz on a 3rd fall dq to win title
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat George Scott & Enrique Torres
Rocky Brown beat Ben Sharpe dq
Mike Sharpe drew Bobo Brazil 20:00
Art Michalik drew Gene Dubuque
att: 12,253, gate: $41,607.53

3/23/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres

3/24/55 Stockton, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears

3/25/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Lord James Blears 2-0
Art Michalik & George Scott drew Joe Pazandak & Bob Orton when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Don Kindred vs Jim Siskay 20:00

3/25/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque & Jesus Ortega vs Ramon Torres & Rocky Brown & Steve Stanlee 2/3 60:00
Alo Leilani vs Angelo Cistoldi 2/3 45:00
Gene Dubuque vs Ramon Torres 15:00

3/26/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini drew Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe beat Rocky Brown 2/3
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski double knockout Ramon Torres & Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Referee: Pete Petersen
NOTE: Blears and Enrique Torres collided with simultaneous flying tackles and were both counted out in the center of the ring to conclude the tag fray ... Nomellini kept his "newly claimed crown" although the news this day, from St. Louis, is that NWA president Sam Muchnick reminds the world that Alliance members, in 1953, voted 25 to 8 that no champion could lose his title by disqualification ... "Although Nomellini knew this rule before he went into the ring," Muchnick told the Associated Press, "he is supposedly claiming the heavyweight title."

3/26/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman vs Tiny Infante & Tiny Tim
Art Michalik vs Gene Dubuque

3/28/55 Vallejo, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Alo Leilani & Art Michalik

3/29/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski on a 2nd fall dq
Gene Dubuque & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil
Ramon Torres beat Steve Stanlee dq
Johnny Barend drew Bob Orton

3/31/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Alo Leilani & Art Michalik

3/31/55 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott beat Don Kendred 2/3

4/1/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil 60:00 no falls scored
George Scott beat Baron Gattoni 2/3
Rocky Brown drew Jess Ortega

4/1/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Bob Orton & Strutting Gene Dubuque vs Art Michalik & Mr America Stanlee 2/3 60:00
Sandy Scott vs Ramon Cernandes 2/3 45:00
Carl Cooper vs Jimmy Blood

4/2/55 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Art Michalik & Johnny Barend beat Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe & Lord James Blears 3/4
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
NOTE: "Kiniski won the first fall in 20:13 with rolling headlocks. Torres copped the second in 8 1/2 minutes when referee Jack Kenyon disqualified Kiniski for strangulation tactics. Torres put on the clincher 4:47 later with an airplane spin that left both men reeling and groggy from the crash to the canvas. Torres recovered more quickly and fell on Kiniski for the count." -- Fresno CA Bee, Apr. 3, 1955

4/4/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini vs Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Bob Orton vs Alo Leilani 2/3 45:00
Johnny Barend vs Strutting Gene Dubuque 20:00

4/4/55 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres

4/7/55 Stockton, CA
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski

4/8/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Lord James Blears 2-0
Enrique Torres & Art Michalik drew Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Orton beat Vern Taft (sub Rocky Brown) 15:00
Att: 2,244, Gate: $3,322.75
NOTE: Nomellini "defended" the disputed title he had "won" a couple weeks previously from Lou Thesz in the Cow Palace ... First six rows of ringside seats were upped to $2.25 by promoter Bill Hunefeld

4/9/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Joe Benecasa
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend on a 3rd fall dq
Ramon Torres beat Steve Stanlee on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Gene Dubuque beat Don Kindred in 7:38 with a reverse leg lock

4/9/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Bob Orton vs Art Michalik & Rocky Brown 60:00
Baron Gattoni vs Sandy Scott 60:00

4/9/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski & Jess Ortega on a 2nd fall dq
Vic Christy beat Alo Leilani (sub Don Kindred)
George Scott beat George Campbell (sub Alo Leilani)
Note: Next Oakland card 5/13/55

4/11/55 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Rocky Brown in 32:00 when Brazil was unable to continue due to an arm injury inflicted by Ben
Bob Orton beat Vern Taft (sub Vic Christy) 2/3

4/11/55 Sacramento, CA
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Baron Gattoni

4/12/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Sandor Szabo
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Bobo Brazil & Alo Leilani
Rocky Brown beat Vern Taft
Steve Stanlee drew Art Michalik
NOTE: Nomellini was “defending” the NWA title. Said to be booked in Salt Lake City Thursday

4/14/55 Stockton, CA
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears

4/15/55 San Mateo, CA @ @ County Fiesta Building
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Art Michalik 2/3  
Bob Orton beat George Scott when Scott could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Rocky Brown drew Gene Stanlee
Att: 1,036, Gate: $1,755
Promoter Bill Hunefeld

4/15/55 Santa Rosa, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

4/16/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Pat Fraley 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Vic Christy drew Gene Dubuque 30:00
Referee: Jack Kenyon

4/18/55 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Bob Martin
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Juan Ortega 2-0
Referee Francis Lancowitz
Art Michalik beat Gene Stanlee on a 3rd fall dq

4/18/55 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Gene Dubuque beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend & Alo Leilani
Gene Kiniski drew Johnny Barend

4/19/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres & Art Michalik drew Gene Dubuque & Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears
Bob Orton beat George Scott
Mighty Ursus beat Aldo Bogni
Steve Stanlee beat Steve Scott

4/20/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Steve Stanlee beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend & Alo Leilani

4/22/55 San Mateo, CA @ County Fiesta Building
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Jesus Ortega & ?? 2/3
Strutting Gene Dubuque beat Alo Leilani 2-0
Baron Gattoni drew Vic Christy 20:00

4/22/55 Santa Rosa, CA
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

4/23/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Ramon Torres & Enrique Torres 2/3
Vic Christy beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Jesus Ortega beat Aldo Bogni 2-0

4/23/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bob Orton vs Johnny Barend

4/25/55 Sacramento, CA
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

4/26/55 Reno, NV @ State Building Auditorium
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Jesus Ortega & Rocky Brown

4/26/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
Art Michalik & Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque dq
Mike Mazurki beat Steve Stanlee
Rocky Brown beat Baron Gattoni

4/27/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend dq

4/29/55 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Mike Mazurki & Rocky Brown beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski dq
Vic Christy beat Aldo Bogni 2/3
Steve Stanlee beat Al Stockdale 1-0

4/30/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Jesus Ortega & Vic Christy beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski 2/3 to win San Jouquin Valley Tag Team Title
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Steve Stanlee 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Ramon Torres in 14:37

5/3/55 Watsonville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

5/3/55 San Francisco
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Mike Mazurki
Bob Orton beat Aldo Bogni
Art Michalik beat Jesus Ortega dq
Vic Christy drew Gene Dubuque

5/4/55 San Jose, CA
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears

5/6/55 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Jess Ortega beat Mike Mazurski & Rocky Brown & Art Michalik 2/3
Bob Orton beat Pete Peterson 2/3
Strutting Gene Dubuque beat Carl Cooper

5/7/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Central California Tag Team Champions Jesus Ortega & Vic Christy beat World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Barend dcor Bob Orton
Baron Gattoni beat Ramon Cernandos 2-0

5/7/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Mike Mazurki & Art Michalik 2-0
Rocky Brown beat Gene Dubuque on a 2nd fall dq
Pete Petersen drew Angelo Cistoldi 20:00
NOTE: Duncan-Wills title histories, Vern May show Blears & Kiniski winning world tag title on this date … Did not happen.

5/9/55 Reno, NV @ State Building Auditorium
Referee Francis Lankiewicz
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rocky Brown & Jesse Ortega when Brown was unable to continue
Bob Orton beat Mike Mazurski

5/9/55 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski drew Vic Christy

5/11/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Vic Christy & Art Michalik

5/12/55 Salinas, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Mike Mazurki

5/13/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Enrique Torres & Rikidozan beat Gene Dubuque & Cliff Olson 2/3
Jesus Ortega (sub Aldo Bogni) drew Vic Christy

5/13/55 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Bob Orton & Mr America Stanlee vs Art Michalik & Johnny Barend

5/14/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Vic Christy & Jesus Ortega beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe dq
Rikidozan beat Baron Gattoni
Rocky Brown beat Bob Orton

5/14/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

5/18/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Vic Christy & Art Michalik

5/19/55 Chico, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Vic Christy & Cliff Olson

5/20/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Mike Mazurski
Gorgeous George beat Mr America Stanlee 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Lord James Blears & Strutting Gene DuBuque 2/3
Rikidozan drew Jess Ortega 20:00

5/20/55 San Mateo, CA @ Fiesta Arena
Gorgeous George booked
Promoter: Dick Cannon

5/21/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs Johnny Barend & Vic Christy
Gene Kiniski vs Art Michalik
NOTE: Kiniski is double-booked this night and shows up in Fresno CA.

5/21/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Rikidozan & Rocky Brown drew Gene Dubuque & Lord James Blears when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Mazurki in 12:42 with a leg lock

5/23/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Bob Orton 2/3 60:00
Count Aldo Bogni & Strutting Gene Dubuque vs Johnny Barend & Art Michalik 2/3 60:00

5/23/55 Reno, NV @ State Building Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Gene Stanlee 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Cliff Olson & Ramon Cernades (sub Pete Petersen) 2-0
Referees: Francis Lankiewicz, Jack Vannoy
Promoter: Cleo Box

5/24/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Gene Kiniski drew Johnny Barend

5/25/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

5/26/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Rocky Brown & Jesus Ortega

5/27/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gene Dubuque drew Vic Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Baron Gattoni beat Cliff Olson

5/28/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Non Title Match
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Greg Jarque beat Cliff Olson in 11:54
Note: Kiniski & Blears reportedly won the World Tag Team Title from the Sharpes in San Francisco.

5/31/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Rocky Brown
Bob Orton beat Vic Christy
Lord Blears drew Art Michalik
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Baron Gattoni & Aldo Bogni

6/1/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe

6/2/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

6/3/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ben Sharpe 2/3
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Gene Dubuque & Baron Gattoni 2-0
Art Michalik drew Jess Ortega 20:00

6/3/55 Santa Cruz, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Vic Christy

6/4/55 Fresno CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Lord James Blears on a 3rd fall COR
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Orton 45:00, 1-0
Greg Jarque beat Aldo Bogni in 17:24

6/6/55 Sacramento, CA
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski

6/7/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Orton
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Gene Dubuque & Mighty Ursus
Greg Jarque beat George Bruckman
Art Michalik drew Gene Kiniski

6/8/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Rocky Brown

6/9/55 Stockton, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Gene Dubuque

6/10/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Brown & Leo Nomellini on a 2nd fall dq
Gene Stanlee beat George Bruckman 2-0
Greg Jarque drew Gene Dubuque 20:00

6/11/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski 2-0, first fall by dq
Enrique Torres beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Steve Stanlee & Gene Stanlee drew Greg Jarque & Johnny Barend when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee: Jack Kenyon
NOTE: Kiniski, with the help of his second, Lord Blears, was giving Nomellini a working-over on the apron when referee Kenyon declared a foul at 12:30 of the first fall ... Nomellini, with Torres as his second, came back for the second fall and won it, promptly, at 11:34 with a series of "crushing" flying tackles.

6/13/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Jesus Ortega 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy 2/3
Referee: Johnny Mora

6/14/55 San Francisco, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Leo Nomellini & Art Michalik

6/17/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Leo Nomellini & Rikidozan when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Greg Jarque beat Bob Orton 2/3
Azumafuji beat Jesus Ortega

6/18/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rikidozan beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Jarque beat George Bruckman in 10:16
Referee: Art Williams

6/21/55 Watsonville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega

6/22/55 San Jose, CA
Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski

6/23/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Rikidozan & Enrique Torres

6/24/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Rikidozan & Art Michalik (sub Azumufuji)
Vic Christy beat Bob Orton 2-0
Lee Henning drew Greg Jarque 20:00

6/24/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

6/25/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega
Johnny Barend vs Lee Henning
Gene Dubuque vs Greg Jarque

6/27/55 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

6/28/55 San Francisco, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

6/29/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega

6/30/55 Salinas, CA
Gene Kiniski beat Jesus Ortega

7/1/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Gene Kiniski beat Jesus Ortega 2/3
Vic Christy drew Lee Henning 20:00

7/2/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe no contest Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres  
Gene Kiniski & Lee Henning beat Vic Christy & Jesus Ortega 2-0
NOTE: Kiniski & Henning won an impromptu match for the "San Joaquin Valley tag team championship" ... Kiniski originally had been slated for a solo go with Ortega ... In the main event, referee Jack "Kenyon attempted to separate Sharpe and Barend and fell out of the ring with Sharpe coming down on top of him. The four contestants then carried their match into the audience. The police guards finally handcuffed Torres and Barend and led them to their dressing rooms. Kenyon then declared it no contest and a technical draw." -- Fresno CA Bee, July 3, 1955

7/2/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee John Taupin
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Lord James Blears & Bob Orton on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Jarque beat Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Att: 482

7/4/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Blears & Gene Dubuque 2/3
Referee Frankie Miller
Vic Christy beat Bob Orton on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Att: 700 “smallest crowd of the year”, Gate: $1,100

7/5/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Gene Stanlee beat Lord Blears
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lee Henning
Tom Rice drew Greg Jarque
Vic Christy drew Clyde Steeves

7/6/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega

7/8/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Sharpe beat Vic Christy
Greg Jarque drew Tom Rice 20:00
Promoter: Ad Santel

7/9/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Two Referees Jack Kenyon & Joe Benecasa
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Greg Jarque beat Lord Blears on a 3rd fall reverse decision
Lee Henning beat Ramon Cernandos 2/3

7/9/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Gene Kiniski & Roberto Pico 2/3
Baron Gattoni drew Bob Orton when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

7/11/55 Sacramento, CA
Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski

7/12/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee
Cyclone Anaya beat Tom Rice
Greg Jarque beat Bob Orton
Roberto Pico drew Vic Christy

7/15/55 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Pancho Pico & Baron Gattoni
Tom Rice drew Gene DuBuque

7/16/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lee Henning & Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Barend & Greg Jarque 2/3
Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres in 14:32 when Torres could not continue after being kicked in the groin area by Sharpe
Ben Sharpe beat Vic Christy 2/3
Tom Rice drew Clyde Steeves 30:00

7/18/55 Reno, NV @ Moana Ball Park
Referee Jack Van Noy
Women’s Champion Mildred Burke beat Texas Tornado Ruth Boatcallie 2/3
Referee Francis Lankiewicz
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Vic Christy drew Pancho Pico
Att: 2,300+

7/18/55 Sacramento, CA
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque & Lee Henning Gene Kiniski drew Johnny Barend

7/20/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

7/22/55 Santa Cruz, CA
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Gene Kiniski & Lee Henning

7/23/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Arena
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3, 2nd all by dq
Gene Stanlee beat Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Stanlee drew Lee Henning when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

7/23/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Cyclone Anaya & Vic Christy beat Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque (sub for Lord James Blears) (2-1, dq)
Greg Jarque beat Pancho Pico (2-0, dq)

7/25/55 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque drew Gene Stanlee & Steve tanlee

7/26/55 Watsonville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Cyclone Anaya & Greg Jarque

7/27/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee (nc)

7/28/55 Salinas, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Greg Jarque

7/29/55 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Tom Race drew Gene Stanlee
Vic Christy drew Pancho Pico
NOTE: "Each side had a fall apiece when Enrique Torres hoisted the huge Kiniski onto his shoulders for an airplane spin which resulted in the final and winning fall." -- Oakland CA Tribune, July 30, 1955 … Duncan-Wills title histories show wrong date (July 28)

7/30/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Lee Henning beat Greg Jarque 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe in 14:40

8/1/55 Sacramento, CA
Enrique Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Gene Dubuque

8/2/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee
Cyclone Anaya beat Roberto Pico
Greg Jarque drew Lee Henning
Gene Dubuque drew Clyde Steeves

8/5/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Tom Rice beat Greg Jarque 2/3
Ted Christy vs Pancho Pico 20:00
Notes: Said to be the first defense by Torres & Barend since lifting the "world" tag team belts from Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski "last week in Richmond." First Oakland show in several weeks.

8/5/55 Santa Cruz CA
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Gene Kiniski & Lee Henning

8/6/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears on a 3rd fall dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Lee Henning 2-0
Vic Christy drew Juan Humberto

8/9/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend to win World Tag Title
Mike Sharpe beat Vic Christy
Lee Henning beat Ray Jennings
Gene Dubuque drew Steve Stanlee

8/10/55 Marysville CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Vic Christy & Ted Christy

8/11/55 Salinas, CA
Gene Stanlee & Johnny Barend & Juan Humberto beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Lee Henning

8/12/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend & Cyclone Anaya beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski & Tom Rice
Gene Stanlee drew Gene Dubuque when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Lee Henning

8/13/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Vincent Lopez & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Lee Henning 3/4
Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Barend

8/16/55 San Francisco, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend

8/17/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Johnny Barend & Cyclone Anaya

8/19/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee 2/3
Johnny Barend drew Gene Dubuque when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tom Rice beat Pancho Pico

8/20/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Pete Peterson
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Cyclone Anaya & Vincent Lopez on a 3rd fall dq when Enrique Torres interfered
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres vs Gene Kiniski 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tom Rice drew Greg Jarque

8/23/55 Watsonville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

8/24/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Stanlee & Johnny Barend & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Lee Henning

8/25/55 Stockton, CA
Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski (dq)

8/26/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tom Rice beat Vic Christy 2/3
Gene Dubuque drew Gene Stanlee 20:00

8/27/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe technical draw Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend in 3rd fall
Vincent Lopez beat Lee Henning 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tom Rice beat Vic Christy in 21:52 with a leg lock

8/27/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

8/30/55 Watsonville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

9/2/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Lee Henning beat Clyde Steeves

9/3/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Vincent Lopez beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Lee Henning & Tom Rice beat Vic Christy & Ted Christy 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Clyde Steeves in 9:32

9/3/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Cyclone Anaya & Gene Stanlee
Gene Dubuque vs Sandor Kovacs

9/6/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears
Tom Rice & Lee Henning beat Bobby Bruns & Steve Stanlee
Sandor Kovacs beat Gene Dubuque
Gene Kiniski beat Greg Jarque
Referee: Jack Wagner

9/7/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Johnny Barend

9/9/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2-0
Tom Rice (sub Sandor Kovacs) beat Greg Jarque 2/3
Johnny Barend vs Steve Stanlee 20:00

9/10/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Vincent Lopez on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Pete Petersen
Bobby Bruns beat Lee Henning 2/3
Steve Stanlee (sub for Earl Rasmussen) beat Gene Dubuque in 14:52

9/12/55 Sacramento, Ca
Bobby Bruns & Ronnie Etchison & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Juan Humberto

9/13/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum Bowl
Tom Rice & Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres & Bobby Bruns (cnc)
Mike Lane beat Gene Kiniski dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Earl Rasmussen
Juan Humberto drew Bud Curtis

9/14/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears & Lee Henning drew Enrique Torres & Bobby Bruns & Ronnie Etchison

9/15/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Cyclone Anaya

9/16/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Enrique Torres & Cyclone Anaya when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Earl Rasmussen 2/3
Mike Lane drew Juan Humberto

9/17/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
No dq Match
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Enrique Torres & Vincent Lopez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Steve Stanlee 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Greg Jarque in 10:42

9/21/55 Marysville CA
Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski

9/22/55 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison & Greg Jarque vs Lee Henning & Tom Rice

9/23/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: John Holloway
Tom Rice & Lee Henning drew Bobby Bruns & Sandor Kovacs when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Carl Cooper (sub Earl Rasmussen)
Note: Next Oakland card 10/14/55

9/24/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez beat Lee Henning & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Lord James Blears on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Stanlee beat Juan Humberto
Referee: Frank Manfredo

9/26/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Rice & Gene Kiniski & Lee Henning beat Steve Stanlee & Sandor Kovacs & Bobby Bruns 2/3
Gene Kiniski drew Steve Stanlee
Sandor Kovacs beat Tom Rice dq in 11:00
Bobby Bruns drew Lee Henning
$1,069 gate

9/27/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland  
Tom Rice & Lee Henning beat Cyclone Anaya & Sandor Kovacs
Ronnie Etchison drew Gene Kiniski
Lord Blears beat John Cretoria
Bobby Bruns drew Bill Melby

9/28/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Bobby Bruns & Cyclone Anaya

9/29/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Cyclone Anaya & Sandor Kovacs

9/30/55 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Kovacs vs Lee Henning & Tom Rice & Bud Curtis 2/3 60:00
Bill Melby vs Earl Rasmussen 2/3 45:00
John Cretoria vs Carl Cooper

9/30/55 Santa Cruz, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee

10/1/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Art Williams
Gene Stanlee drew Bud Curtis when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bill Melby beat John Cretoria in 16:52

10/4/55 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Lou Thesz beat Lord Blears dq
Gene Kiniski & Bud Curtis drew Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern
Bobby Bruns vs Gene Stanlee
Bill Melby vs Angelo Cistoldi

10/5/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Kovacs

10/6/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Cyclone Anaya & Sandor Kovacs

10/7/55 Santa Rosa, CA
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski dq

10/8/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Lee Henning & Bud Curtis beat Vincent Lopez & Bobby Bruns 1-0 45:00
Referee Frank Manfredo
Bill Melby beat Tom Rice on a 3rd fall COR

10/8/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Sandor Kovacs & Cyclone Anaya when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Stern beat John Cretoria

10/11/55 San Francisco, CA
Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern beat Gene Kiniski & Bud Curtis

10/12/55 Marysville, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison & Sandor Kovacs

10/14/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Cyclone Anaya & Ray Stern beat Lord James Blears & Lee Henning & Tom Rice 2-0
Steve Stanlee beat Gar Steel 2/3
Carl Cooper drew Angelo Cistoldi

10/14/55 Santa Rosa, CA
Bobby Bruns & Bill Melby & Sandor Kovacs beat Gene Kiniski & Bud Curtis & John Cretoria

10/15/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez & Bill Melby beat Lee Henning & Tom Rice & Bud Curtis 3/4
Ray Stern beat Steve Stanlee with a sleeper hold in 15:40
Bobby Bruns drew John Cretoria

10/15/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Cyclone Anaya & Sandor Kovacs 2-1, cnc
Gene Stanlee beat Angelo Cistoldi
Referee: Jack Wagner
NOTE: "The action was so furious that two planks in the middle of the ring were broken by the force of several hard body slams ... (then) Kovacs' trick knee went out. The ring doctor ruled he could not continue." -- Modesto CA Bee, Oct. 17, 1955

10/17/55 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Kiniski drew Ronnie Etchison
Lord Littlebrook & Pee Wee James vs Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Lord James Blears vs Al Warshawski

10/18/55 San Francisco, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning

10/19/55 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Cyclone Anaya & Vincent Lopez

10/20/55 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears drew Cyclone Anaya & Vincent Lopez

10/21/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, Blears must beat Stern two traight in 60 minutes
Ray Stern beat Lord James Blears by winning the 2nd fall
Lord Littlebrook & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Bobby Bruns beat Johnny Cretoria

10/21/55 Santa Rosa, CA
Ronnie Etchison & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Tom Rice dq

10/22/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Bill Melby beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning 2/3
Lord Littlebrook & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
Ray Stern beat Al Warsaw in 11:37 with a sleeper hold

10/22/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski double knockout Cyclone Anaya & Bobby Bruns in 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat John Cretoria 2/3

10/24/55 Sacramento, CA
Ronnie Etchison & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Willie Davis dq

10/25/55 San Francisco, CA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern beat World Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

10/26/65 San Jose, CA
Cyclone Anaya & Vincent Lopez beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

10/27/55 Stockton, CA
Cyclone Anaya drew Gene Kiniski

10/28/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya 60:00 no falls scored
Vincent Lopez beat Bud Curtis
Bobby Bruns drew Gene Stanlee

10/29/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Ronnie Etchison & BIll Melby 2/3
Ray Stern beat Bud Curtis in 17:42
Cyclone Anaya beat John Cretoria 2-0

10/31/55 Sacramento
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern
Bud Curtis drew Vincent Lopez
Cyclone Anaya beat Gorgeous George

11/1/55 San Francisco
Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski.

11/2/55 San Jose
Cyclone Anaya & Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez beat Lord Blears & Lee Henning & Gene Kiniski

11/3/55 Stockton, CA
Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski dq

11/4/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears on a 2nd fall dq
Bill Melby beat Steve Stanlee
Rocky Brown drew Tom Rice

11/5/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Ray Stern beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears 2/3
Lee Henning drew Rocky Brown when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bill Melby beat Angelo Cistoldi in 14:27
Matchmaker: Al Dermer

11/8/55 San Francisco, CA
World Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern

11/11/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya beat Gorgeous George & Tom Rice 2-0
Rocky Brown beat Lee Henning
Bud Curtis (sub Gene Kiniski) drew Mickey Gold

11/12/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya beat Gorgeous George & Lee Henning 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Tom Rice 2/3
Bill Melby drew Steve Stanlee 30:00

11/12/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Vincent Lopez & Bobby Bruns 2/3
Rocky Brown beat Baron Gattoni 2/3

11/18/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Cyclone Anaya & Ray Stern on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Bruns beat Angelo Cistoldi 2/3
Steve Stanlee drew Vincent Lopez

11/24/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Cyclone Anaya & Rocky Brown
Ronnie Etchison vs Bud Curtis

11/25/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Al Stecher
Ray Stern beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez beat Baron Gattoni & Johnny Cretoria 2/3
Colin Whitehead drew Ramon Cernandes 20:00

11/26/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Vincent Lopez beat Baron Gattoni on a 3rd fall COR
Colin Whitehead beat John Cretoria via pin in 21:32 after a series of flying tackles

11/29/55 San Francisco, CA
World Tag Title Match
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears

12/2/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Rocky Brown beat World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Bill Melby beat Baron Gattoni (sub Bud Curtis) 2/3
Abe Zvonkin drew Steve Stanlee 20:00

12/3/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ray Stern & Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Rocky Brown beat Lee Henning on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Melby drew Bud Curtis 30:00

12/9/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Cyclone Anaya & Rocky Brown 1-0
Vincent Lopez beat Clyde Steeves 2/3
Lee Henning drew Colin Whitehead

12/10/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison (sub Cyclone Anaya) & Vincent Lopez beat Mike Sharpe & Abe Zvonkin 2/3
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ray Stern beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Rocky Brown beat Clyde Steeves in 13:49 with a full nelson

12/16/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ray Stern & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Lee Henning 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Abe Zvonkin
Bill Melby drew Vincent Lopez 20:00

12/17/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Ben Sharpe beat Ray Stern via pin in 9:52 after a piledriver
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez 2/3
Enrique Torres beat Abe Zvonkin 2/3
Ray Stern beat Angelo Cistoldi with a sleeper hold
Note: No card on 12/24/55.

12/23/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ray Stern 2/3
Steve Stanlee beat Juan Humberto (sub Cyclone Anaya) dq
Vincent Lopesz drew Bill Melby (sub bout for Ronnie Etchison vs Colin Whitehead)

12/29/55 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

12/30/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe
Ray Stern & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Bud Curtis
Abe Zvonkin drew Vincent Lopez

12/31/55 Fresno, CA @ Ryan’s Auditorium
Handicap Match, Referee Frank Manfredo
Enrique Torres & Ray Stern beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Vincent Lopez beat Lee Henning 2/3
Note: Last card at Ryan’s Auditorium. Next week cards move to Memorial Auditorium.

JMK with a bunch of help on Kiniski bouts.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ray Stern & Ronnie Etchison 60:00 no falls scored
Great Togo beat Abe Zvonkin
Juan Humberto drew Bill Melby

1/7/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Vincent Lopez beat Steve Stanlee 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Cyclone Anaya & Ronnie Etchison
Ray Stern beat Juan Humberto on a 2nd fall dq

1/7/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Togo vs Bill Melby
Mickey Gold & Carl Cooper vs Abe Zvonkin & Angelo Cistoldi

1/13/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Al Mills beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison & Bill Melby 2/3
Bud Curtis drew Abe Zvonkin
Carl Cooper beat Joe Benicasa

1/14/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Vincent Lopez 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Bud Curtis
Al Mills vs Dr Mickey Gold

1/14/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Gene Stanlee & John Swenski 2-0
Ray Stern beat Juan Humberto on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Glen Neece

1/19/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ray Stern & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Abe Zvonkin 2/3
Steve Stanlee drew Vincent Lopez (sub Juan Humberto) 30:00
Att: “more than 700 fans”

1/20/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Enrique Torres & John Swenski 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Al Mills
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Humberto dq

1/27/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Enrique Torres & Joe Blanchard beat Mike Sharpe & Abe Zvonkin 2/3
Juan Humberto drew Bud Curtis

1/28/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres 2/3 to win Pacific Coast Title
Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe & Al Mills 2/3
Referee Pete Peterson
John Swenski beat Steve Stanlee dq in 19:24
Note: No wrestling in Fresno next week.

2/2/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Steve Stanlee 2/3
Juan Humberto drew Art Michalik when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vincent Lopez beat Angelo Cistoldi in 10:00
Att: 1,100

2/3/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern when Etchison was unable to continue in the 3rd fall due to a knee injury
Vincent Lopez drew John Swenski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Little Beaver beat Ivan The Terrible

2/6/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Swenski 2/3
Joe Blanchard vs Steve Stanlee

2/10/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Enrique Torres & Ray Stern 2/3
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible & Otto Bowman
Joe Blanchard beat Al Warsawski

2/11/56 Fresno. CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall COR to win Pacific Coast Title
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible & Otto Bowman 2/3
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Ronnie Etchison & John Swenski 2/3
Promoter: Al Dermer
Att: “nearly 2,000 fans, the largest crowd in years”
Note: No wrestling on 2/18/56 in Fresno.

2/13/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison when Nomellini was unable to continue due to a shoulder injury after being counted of the ring in the 2nd fall. Nomellini missed a flying tackle. Nomellini & Etchison won 1st fall.
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible & Otto Von Bowman 2/3
Referee Johnny Mora
Att: 2,818, “all time attendance record for any event in Municipal Auditorium”, Gate: $4,891.50 “biggest house ever grossed at a wrestling card here by nearly $900.”

2/16/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Al Mills vs Vincent Lopez
Art Michalik vs John Swenski

2/17/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Enrique Torres & Ray Stern
Joe Blanchard beat Al Mills
Art Michalik drew John Swenski

2/20/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo vs Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Joe Blanchard vs Juan Humberto

2/21/56 San Francisco
Yukon Eric beat Al Mills
Leo Nomellini drew Mike Sharpe
Art Michalik beat Juan Humberto
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Swenski

2/23/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Leo Nomellini & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Juan Humberto (sub Al Mills) 2/3

2/24/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Al Mills
Art Michalik beat Vincent Lopez
Steve Stanlee drew Rey Urbano 20:00

2/25/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall COR
Leo Nomellini beat Al Mills 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Art Michalik dcor Steve Stanlee in 22:36
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Eberhart in 11:46 with an abdominal stretch

3/1/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Leo Nomellini & Art Michalik 2/3
Ray Stern vs Al Mills 2/3 45:00
Joe Blanchard vs Juan Humberto

3/2/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Steve Stanlee beat Joe Blanchard
Art Michalik drew Juan Humberto

3/3/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Steve Stanlee 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Cistoldi via pin in 13:42 after a series of flying tackles
John Swenski beat Dr Mickey Gold in 16:52

3/3/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Jack Holloway
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe ddq Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern in 3rd fall
Art Michalik beat Al Mills 2/3

3/5/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Yukon Eric beat Jack Eberhart when Jack could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Att: “capacity crowd”, Gate: $2,890

3/9/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Great Togo & Tosh Togo 2/3 60:00

3/10/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo vs Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Yukon Eric vs Vincent Lopez
Cyclone Anaya vs John Swenski

3/12/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Leo Nomellini beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall COR
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Ray Stern & Art Michalik 2/3
Att: “near capacity”, Gate: $2,375

3/15/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Great Togo & Tosh Togo vs Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Art Michalik vs John Swenski
Jesus Ortega vs Steve Stanlee 20:00

3/16/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Ray Stern when Stern could not answer the bell for the second fall
Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Enrique Torres & Art Michalik
Kikichi Endo (sub Al Mills) beat Vincent Lopez

3/17/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat John Swenski 2/3
Ray Stern beat Rey Urbano with a sleeper hold in 11:29

3/19/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Art Michalik vs Great Togo & Tosh Togo 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Al Mills 2/3 60:00

3/23/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Rikidozan & Kokichi Endo & Enrique Torres beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo & Jess Ortega
Joe Blanchard beat Al Mills 2/3
John Swenski drew Steve Stanlee

3/24/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Rikidozan beat Ray Stern 2/3
Rikidozan (sub Al Mills ) beat Terry Lee dq in 9:29
Referee Joe Benecasa

3/24/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Art Michalik & Joe Blanchard on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Stanlee dcor John Swenski in 3rd fall

3/26/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe double knockout Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison
Art Michalik beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
Gate: $2,444

3/30/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Yukon Eric & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Steve Stanlee
Enrique Torres beat Tosh Togo

3/31/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Rikidozan & Kokichi Endo vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Jess Ortega 2/3 60:00
John Swenski vs Joe Blanchard 2/3 45:00
Rikidozan vs Ben Sharpe

3/31/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Art Michalik beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Tosh Togo (sub Terry Lee) beat ?? 2/3

4/7/56 Fresno, CA
No Wrestling

4/9/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Jack Wagner
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Miller beat John Swenski 2-0
Gate:$1,990

4/13/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Yukon Eric when the 60 minute time limit exoired in the 3rd fall
Bill Miller beat Steve Stanlee
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Humberrto

4/14/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe dcor Enrique Torres & Yukon Eric in 3rd fall
Great Togo beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Sandor Kovacs beat Juan Humberto via pin in 16:48 after a series of flying tackles
Att: “better than average crowd”

4/20/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo 2-0
Bill Miller beat John Swenski 2/3
Dr Mickey Gold drew Vic Christy

4/21/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Great Togo 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Sandor Kovacs 2/3
Yukon Eric beat Jess Ortega 2/3
Vic Christy beat Steve Stanlee via pin after a series of elbow smashes

4/21/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bill Miller & Tosh Togo vs Art Michalik & Joe Blanchard
Carl Cooper vs Angelo Cistoldi
Terry Lee vs Johnny Swenski

4/27/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Jesus Ortega & Hans Schnabel 2-0
Sandor Kovacs beat Steve Stanlee
Angelo Cistoldi drew Mickey Gold (sub Rocky Lope)

4/28/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Yukon Eric beat Leo Nomellini & Jesus Ortega 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Christy 2/3
John Swenski beat Dr Mickey Gold 2/3

4/28/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bill Miller & Steve Stanlee vs Art Michalik & Sandor Kovacs
Carl Cooper vs Joe Blanchard

5/1/56 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Bill Miller & Jesus Ortega beat Leo Nomellini & Yukon Eric 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Sandor Kovacs beat Pedro Godoy dq
Roy Heffernan drew Joe Blanchard

5/2/56 Marysville, CA
Yukon Eric & Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski & Jesus Ortega

5/3/56 Stockton, CA
Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Joe Blanchard drew Hans Schnabel

5/4/55 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Joe Benecasa
Yukon Eric beat Jess Ortega dq
Bill Miller & Hans Schnabel drew Joe Blanchard & Sandor Kovacs
Rocky Lope drew John Swenski 20:00
Note: No wrestling in Oakland the next two weeks. Cards instead to held in Richmond at the Coliseum.

5/5/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Jesus Ortega & Hans Scnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Stanlee beat Pedro Godoy 2/3

5/7/56 Sacramento, CA
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Art Michalik & Leo Nomellini
Pedro Godoy beat Vic Christy
Roy Heffernan beat Steve Stanlee

5/9/56 Marysville, CA
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard beat Roy Heffernan

5/10/56 Stockton, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski dq

5/11/56 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Hans Schnabel 2-1, dq
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard beat Lord James Blears 1-0

5/12/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Bill Miller beat Enrique Torres & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Jess Ortega when Ortega could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
John Swenski drew Sandor Kovacs

5/12/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears beat Art Michalik & Yukon Eric 2/3
Vic Christy beat Texas Terry Lee 2-1, dq
Referee: Joe Benicasa

5/14/56 Sacramento, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski

5/16/56 San Jose, CA
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard & John Swenski

5/18/56 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski (2-0, dq)
Roy Heffernan drew Vic Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pedro Godoy beat Rocky Lopa
Promoter: Ad Santel

5/19/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Miller & Hans Schnabel beat Yukon Eric & Enrique Torres 2/3
Referee Frank Manfredo
Sandor Kovacs dcor Pedro Godoy in 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan beat John Swenski 2/3

5/19/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Joe Blanchard (sub Leo Nomellini) & Art Michalik beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Referee: Jack Holloway (of Martinez CA)
Jesus Ortega (sub Pedro Godoy) beat Vic Christy 2/3
Matchmaker: Logan Champ
NOTE: "Matchmaker Logan Champ of the Uptown Arena announced today that Dr. J.K. Ransom, ring physician and timekeeper, will protest to the state athletic commission the rough tactics used by Jesus Ortega in Saturday night's local wrestling show. Ortega reportedly shoved Ransom when he entered the ring to check on the condition of Vic Christy, who was the victim of a "choke" hold." -- Modesto CA Bee, May 21, 1956

5/21/56 Sacramento, CA
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson drew Enrique Torres
Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Bruns & Vic Christy
Joe Blanchard drew Terry Lee

5/22/56 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Bill Miller 2-0
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Art Michalik & Terry Lee
Joe Blanchard beat Roy Heffernan
Sandor Kovacs drew Bobby Bruns

5/23/56 San Jose, CA
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy & Art Michalik

5/25/56 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres vs Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski

5/25/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Jess Ortega 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Swenski & Art Michalik beat Bill Miller & Hans Schnabel dq
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee

5/26/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Schnabel 2/3
Enrique Torres & Sandor Kovacs beat Bill Miller & Pedro Godoy
Roy Heffernan drew Vic Christy 30:00

5/26/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Art Michalik beat Gene Kiniski & Terry Lee 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee 2/3

5/28/56 Sacramento, CA
Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres

5/29/56 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Pedro Godoy
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Christy
Sandor Kovacs drew Art Michalik

5/31/56 Stockton, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres drew Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski
Bill Miller beat Bobby Bruns
Vic Christy drew Roy Heffernan    

6/1/56 Oakland CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Hans Schnabel 1-0, cnc
Art Michalik beat Lord James Blears
Gene Kiniski beat John Swenski

6/2/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Sandor Kovacs on a 3rd fall dq
Roy Heffernan dcor Joe Blanchard in 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Referee: Jack Kenyon
Matchmaker: Al Dermer
NOTE: It is announced that the summer schedule goes into effect next week, with the bell time moved back to 9 p.m.

6/2/56 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Art Michalik & Bobby Bruns beat Jesus Ortega & Pedro Godoy 2-0
Johnny Swenski beat Rocky Labaga

6/4/56 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski & Jesus Ortega beat Bobby Bruns & Sandor Kovacs

6/6/56 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Art Michalik

6/7/56 Stockton, CA
Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski

6/8/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Enrique Torres & Art Michalik 2/3
Bill Miller beat Bobby Bruns (sub Terry Lock)
Roy Heffernan drew Pedro Godoy
Promoter: Ad Santel

6/9/56 Fresno CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Sandor Kovacs beat Gene Kiniski & Bill Miller 2/3 to win vacant San Jouquin Valley Tag Team Title, 2nd fall by dq
Hans Schnabel beat Pedro Godoy 2/3
Vic Christy beat Lee Henning on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Frank Manfredo
Note: Ronnie Etchison & Vincent Lopez were the San Joaquin Vallet Tag Team Champions but had not defended the title in several months

6/11/56 Sacramento, CA
Bill Miller & Gene Kiniski & Jess Ortega beat Bobby Bruns & Enrique Torres & Sandor Kovacs

6/13/56 San Jose, CA
Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

6/15/56 Oakland. CA @ Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski drew Enrique Torres & Leo Nomellini when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bill Miller beat Vic Christy
Sandor Kovacs drew Pedro Godoy

6/16/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Nomellini (sub Enrique Torres) & Sandor Kovacs beat Gene Kiniski & Bill Miller  
Leo Nominelli beat Hans Schnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Art Michalik drew Joe Blanchard 20:00
Notes: Nomellini subbed for Torres after the latter was injured early on in the main event. Torres and Kovacs were billed as the San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions.

6/18/56 Sacramento, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears

6/19/56 San Francisco, CA @ Garden
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Jesus Ortega 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard
Sandor Kovacs drew Lord Blears
Vic Christy beat Pedro Godoy dq

6/20/56 San Jose, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Jesus Ortega

6/21/56 Stockton, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Enrique Torres & Joe Blanchard

6/22/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski 2-0
John Swenski drew Vic Christy (sub Hans Schnabel)
Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard

6/25/56 Sacramento, CA
Gene Kiniski beat Roy Heffernan

6/26/56 San Francisco, CA @ Garden
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Roy Heffernan beat Vic Christy
Bobby Bruns drew Art Michalik
Pete Peterson drew John Swenski

6/27/56 San Jose, CA
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears dq

6/29/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Art Michalik 2-0
Roy Heffernan beat Sandor Kovacs 2/3
Pedro Godoy drew Vic Christy 20:00

6/30/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Sandor Kovacs 2/3
Referee Jack Kenyon
Bill Miller beat Toro Cabral when Cabral was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Art Michalik drew Juan Humberto 30:00

7/6/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan drew Vic Christy
Bobby Bruns beat Pedro Godoy

7/7/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres 2/3 60:00
Bill Miller vs Art Michalik
Roy Heffernan vs Bobby Bruns

7/13/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wagner
Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall walk away countout to win World Tag Title
Ed Francis beat Vic Christy
John Swenski drew Pete Peterson 20:00

7/14/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Sandor Kovacs vs Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Ben Sharpe vs Johnny Barend
Vic Christy vs John Swenski

7/20/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ed Francis beat John Swenski 2/3
Ed Miller beat Joe Blanchard

7/21/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Johnny Barend
Ronnie Etchison beat Roy Heffernan
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Francis via pin

7/27/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe 2/3
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Johnny Barend & Art Michalik 2/3
Ronnie Etchison drew Roy Heffernan

7/28/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ronnie Etchison dcor Bill Miller in 3rd fall
Ed Francis beat John Swenski with a leg lock in 8:24

8/3/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lord Littlebrook & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tom & Tom Thumb 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Martino Angelo

8/4/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller 2/3 to win San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Title
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie 2/3
Roy Heffernan beat Martino Angelo in 12:46
Note: The Miller Brothers held the tag team trophy “for three weeks.”

8/10/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Johnny Barend beat Ed Miller 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Joe Blanchard 2-0
Adrian Baillargeon beat Vic Christy

8/11/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Roy Heffernan drew Ramon Cernandes when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Jack Kenyon
Pete Peterson beat Ed Francis dq in 12:46

8/17/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bill Miller drew Johnny Barend 45:00
Ronnie Etchison beat Juan Humberto in 5:00

8/18/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Title Match
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil to win World Tag Title
Johnny Barend vs Roy Heffernan
Ramon Cernandos beat Ed Francis dq

8/24/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Miller 2/3
Roy Heffernan drew Pete Peterson 20:00

8/25/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Title Match, San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Title not on the line
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Adrian Baillargeon drew Ed Francis when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pete Peterson beat Mickey Gold with a Boston Crab in 14:11

8/31/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pete Peterson via pin

9/1/56 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Title Match, San Joaquin Valley Tag Title not on the line
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Ramon Cernandes 2/3
Adrian Baillaregeon (sub Roy Heffernan) beat Pete Peterson

9/3/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament for Redwood Empire Tag Team Cup
Finals
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
First Round
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Count Baillargeon on referee Johnny Mora’s decision
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller dq
Att: 1,000, Gate:$2,704.50

9/4/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Adrian Baillargeon & Enrique Torres
Roy Heffernan drew Bill Miller
Pete Peterson beat Juan Humberto
Carl Cooper drew John Swenski

9/7/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Roy Heffernan 2-0
Johnny Barend beat Ed Francis

9/8/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Johnny Barend vs Pat Fraley
Pedro Godoy vs John Swenski

9/8/56 Stockton
Johnny Barend beat Pat Fraley

9/10/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq to win Redwood Empire Tag Team Cup
Juan Humberto beat Pete Peterson on a 2nd fall dq

9/10/56 Sacramento
Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller
Johnny Barend drew Bill Miller
Roy Heffernan beat John Swenski
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy

9/11/56 San Francisco
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Adrian Baillargeon beat Roy Heffernan
John Swenski beat Marv Bowerman
Cari Cooper drew Pedro Godoy

9/11/56 Watsonville
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Ronnie Etchison
Juan Humberto beat Pete Peterson

9/17/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs Enrique Torres & Johnny Barend 2/3 60:00
Adrian Baillargeon vs Ramon Cernades 2/3 60:00

9/17/56 Sacramento
Ronnie Etchison drew Lou Thesz
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Roy Heffernan & Pete Peterson
Pedro Godoy drew John Swenski

9/18/56 San Francisco
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Lou Thesz
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Godoy
Ramon Cernandes drew Pete Peterson
Att: 5434

9/20/56 Stockton
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Johnny Barend

9/21/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Enrique Torres 1-0 60:00
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Adrian Baillargeon & John Swenski

9/22/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Enrique Torres beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Juan Humberto

9/25/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Donn Lewin beat John Swenski
Pedro Godoy beat Carl Cooper
Juan Humberto drew Pete Peterson

9/28/56 Santa Rosa
Johnny Barend & Ronnie Etchison no contest Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

9/28/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Adrian Baillargeon & Enrique Torres 2/3
Donn Lewin beat Juan Humberto
Carl Cooper drew John Swenski

9/29/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller 2/3, 1st fall by dq
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend 1-0 60:00
Pat Fraley beat Carl Cooper in 12:53

10/1/56 Sacramento
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Mark Lewin beat Pedro Godoy
Donn Lewin drew Ben Sharpe

10/2/56 San Francisco
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Godoy
Adrian Baillargeon & Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres drew Ed Miller & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Ramon Cernandes drew Mickey Gold

10/2/56 Watsonville
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Miller
Donn & Mark Lewin beat Juan Humberto & Pete Peterson.

10/4/56 Stockton
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Johnny Barend beat Mark Lewin

10/5/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Adrian Baillargeon & Enrique Torres when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend drew Pedro Godoy
Donn Lewin beat Ramon Cernandes

10/6/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3 to win San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Title
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy 2-0
Mark Lewin beat John Swenski

10/12/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Joe Bennicassa
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe dq
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin drew Bobo Brazil & Ronnie Etchison
Pedro Godoy beat John Swenski

10/13/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres 2/3 60:00
Ben Sharpe vs Adrian Baillargeon
Ronnie Etchison vs Mark Lewin

10/15/56 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend & Bobo Brazil
Enrique Torres beat Pedro Godoy
Ronnie Etchison drew Mark Lewin

10/16/56 San Francisco
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew Bobo Brazil & Ronnie Etchison
Bud Curtis drew Donn Lewin
Mark Lewin beat John Swenski
Pete Petersen beat Juan Humberto

10/18/56 Stockton
Johnny Barend beat Bud Curtis
Donn Lewin drew Enrique Torres
Bobo Brazil & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben & Mike Sharpe

10/19/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy 2/3
Mark Lewin drew Pete Peterson

10/20/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees
Bill Miller & Ed Miller drew San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Johnny Barend beat Mark Lewin dq
Donn Lewin beat Ramon Cernandes

10/20/56 Modesto
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Adrian Baillargeon & Ron Etchison
Pedro Godoy beat John Swenski

10/22/56 Sacramento
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Mark Lewin beat John Swenski
Bud Curtis drew Donn Lewin

10/23/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller to win World Tag Title
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy
Ronnie Etchison beat John Swenski
Keoni Brown drew Bud Curtis

10/22/56 Santa Rosa
Adrian Baillargeon & Johnny Barend drew Bill Miller & Ed Miller.

10/25/56 Stockton
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy
Johnny Barend drew Donn Lewin

10/26/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller 2/3
Donn Lewin beat John Swenski 2/3
Keoni Brown drew Juan Humberto
Note: Sharpe Brothers again World Tag Team Champions

10/27/56 Modesto
Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon & Ronnie Etchison.

10/28/56 Santa Rosa
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon & Johnny Barend.

10/29/56 Sacramento
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy dq
Adrian Baillargeon drew Juan Humberto.

10/30/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon & Enrique Torres
Bud Curtis drew Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Barend beat Juan Humberto
Keoni Brown drew Chico Gracia

11/2/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bud Curtis drew Pedro Godoy
Donn Lewin beat Keoni Brown

11/3/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ed Miller & Bill Miller on a reverse decision after referee Frank Manfredo told referee Jack Kenyon Bill Miller used brass knuckles
Enrique Torres beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Keoni Brown beat Chico Garcia with a reverse leg lock
Note: The Sharpe Brothers beat the Miller Brothers for the World Tag Title last week in San Francisco.

11/4/56 Santa Rosa
Mark Lewin & Bill & Ed Miller beat Adrian Baillargeon & Johnny Barend & Pete Peterson.

11/5/56 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Donn Lewin
Keoni Brown drew Bud Curtis

11/6/56 San Francisco
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy
Keoni Brown drew Clyde Steeves
Johnny Barend beat Chico Gracia

11/8/56 Stockton
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller
Johnny Barend drew Donn Lewin

11/9/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Bill Quayle
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon beat Bud Curtis
Pete Peterson drew Clyde Steeves

11/10/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Adrian Baillargeon 2/3 60:00
Bobo Brazil drew Bill Miller
Ed Miller vs Keoni Brown

11/12/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Ray Stern on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Godoy 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Bud Curtis beat Mark Lewin in 15:10
Att: 700

11/13/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Ronnie Etchison beat Donn Lewin
Clyde Steeves beat Mark Lewin
Adrian Baillargeon beat Juan Humberto

11/15/56 Napa
Johnny Barned & Ray Stern beat Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin
Ed Miller beat Vic Christy

11/15/56 Stockton
Bill Miller & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Bud Curtis drew Clyde Steeves
Ben Sharpe drew Enrique Torres

11/16/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Stern beat Juan Humberto
Bud Curtis beat Donn Lewin

11/17/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Bobo Brazil 2/3
Adrian Baiilargeon beat Ed Miller 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Johnny Barend drew BIll Miller when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/19/56 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
Vic Christy drew Juan Humberto

11/20/56 San Francisco
Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller
Adrian Baillargeon & Ray Stern beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante

11/23/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee John Holloway
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low drew Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante
Keoni Brown beat Martino Angelo

11/23/56 Santa Rosa
Johnny Barend drew Bud Curtis.

11/24/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referees: Jack Kenyon & Frank Manfredo
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Adrian Baillargeon & Enrique Torres in 3rd fall when Bill Miller & Ronnie Etchison interfered
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Miller 2/3
Keoni Brown beat Pedro Godoy dq

11/26/56 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Johnny Barend & Enrqiue Torres
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy
Bud Curtis beat Vic Christy

11/27/56 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon & Ray Stern
Clyde Steeves beat Vic Christy
Bud Curtis drew Pedro Godoy

11/29/56 Napa
Adrian Baillargeon & Ron Etchison beat Martino Angelo & Bud Curtis (Curtis broke ankle)
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low.

11/29/56 Stockton
Keoni Brown drew Clyde Steeves
Enrique Torres beat Pedro Godoy
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller.

12/1/56 Modesto
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Ray Stern dq
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy.

12/1/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres 2/3
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low beat Otto Bowman & Cowboy Bradley 2/3
John Swenski beat Angelo Martini

12/3/56 Sacramento
Johnny Barend & Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Ronnie Etchison beat Ed Miller
Johnny Barend drew Ben Sharpe

12/4/56 San Francisco
Whipper Billy Watson beat Adrian Baillargeon
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Pedro Godoy & Clyde Steeves
Ronnie Etchison beat John Swenski
Johnny Barend beat Chico Gracia.

12/5/56 San Jose
Enrique Torres drew Billy Watson.

12/6/56 Stockton
Bobo Brazil drew Whipper Billy Watson
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend
Clyde Steeves beat Vic Christy

12/7/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller 2-0
Ray Stern beat Pete Peterson
Johnny Barend drew Clyde Steeves
Joe Swiderski beat Pedro Godoy

12/8/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall COR
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Vincent Lopez beat John Swenski when Swenski could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall

12/9/56 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Johnny Mora
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller on a 2nd fall dq
John Swenski beat Keoni Brown COR in 30:00 but Swenski refused the victory and asked the referee to declare the match a draw
Att: “approximately 1,000 paid admissions”

12/10/56 Sacramento
Johnny Barend & Enrique Torres beat Lou Newman & Clyde Steeves
Bobo Brazil beat Vincent Lopez
Ronnie Etchison beat Vic Christy.

12/11/56 San Francisco
Pat O’Connor beat Dr. Bill Miller
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Ray Stern
Adrian Baillargeon beat Ed Miller
Chico Gracia beat Keoni Brown

12/12/56 San Jose
Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Ray Stern beat Vic Christy.

12/13/56 Stockton
Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres drew Ben & Mike Sharpe

12/13/56 Napa
Adrian Baillargeon & Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Johnny Barend beat John Swenski

12/14/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres 2/3
Lou Shoulders Newman drew Ronnie Etchison
Adrian Baillargeon beat Clyde Steeves

12/15/56 Modesto
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Johnny Barend & Ray Stern
Adrian Baillargeon beat John Swenski

12/15/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller after 5 falls
Pat O’Connor beat Clyde Steeves 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Vic Christy via pin in 26:36 after a series of elbow smashes

12/17/56 Sacramento
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres beat Lou Newman & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe dq
Clyde Steeves beat Johnny Barend
Ronnie Etchison drew Ben Sharpe

12/18/56 San Francisco
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Whipper Billy Watson
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Johnny Barend
Adrian Baillargeon drew Clyde Steeves.

12/19/56 San Jose
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres.

12/20/56 Stockton
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Pat O’Connor & Ronnie Etchison

12/20/56 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Hans Scnabel & Lou Shoulders Newman vs Ray Stern & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Pete Peterson vs Johnny Barend
Vincent Lopez vs John Swenski

12/21/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres 1-0
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Hans Schnabel beat John Swenski

12/22/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Lou Newman drew Pat O’Connor
Adrian Baillargeon drew Vincent Lopez

12/27/56 Stockton
Ronnie Etchison drew Hans Schnabel
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Lou Newman beat Johnny Barend.

12/28/56 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Ronnie Etchison drew Hans Schnabel
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Pete Peterson.

12/29/56 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres dq to regain World Tag Title
Hans Schnabel beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Pete Petersen beat John Swenski in 14:41 with a reverse leg lock



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Hombre Montana & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Hans Schnabel drew Ray Stern when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves

1/5/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Hombre Montana beat Pete Peterson 2-0
Joe Swiderski beat Chico Garcia

1/10/57 Napa
Hombre Montana & Ramon Torres beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel
Joe Swiderski beat Pete Peterson

1/11/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Baillargeon beat Pete Peterson
Ramon Torres beat Clyde Steeves

1/12/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hans Schnabel beat Hombre Montana & Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres 2/3
Joe Swiderski drew Art Michalik when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe via pin in 12:32 after a body slam

1/14/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Ray Stern when Stern was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured leg
Hombre Montana beat Chico Gracia 2-0
Att: 1,000, Gate: $1,553

1/18/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil
Ramon Torres beat Chico Gracia (sub Ed Tonysen)
Ray Stern drew Lou Shoulders Newman

1/19/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Clyde Steeves vs Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil & Art Michalik
Lou Shoulders Newman vs Paul Baillargeon

1/21/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil when referee Jack Wagner stopped the match in the 3rd fall due to a cut on Ben Sharpe’s forehead
Art Michalik beat Lou Shoulders Newman on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jack Wagner
Att: 1,500

1/25/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Pete Peterson
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves
Mike Mazurski drew Hans Schnabel 20:00

1/26/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe & Hans Schnabel beat Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Fraley dcor Ray Stern in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Hans Schnabel dq

1/28/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil when Nomellini was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres beat Lou Shoulders Newman on a 3rd fall dq
Att: 2,400+, Gate: $4,363

2/1/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana beat Hans Schnabel
Lou Newman drew Art Michalik 20:00

2/2/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Coliseum
San Joaquin Valley Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
Leo Nomellini beat Hans Schnabel 2-0 1st fall by dq
Pat Fraley beat Art Michalik

2/8/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Al Stecher
Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Mike Mazurski
Ronnie Etchison drew Lou Shoulders Newman

2/14/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil 2/3 two hour time limit

2/15/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Referee Bill Quayle
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe double knockout Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil in 3rd fall
Ray Stern drew Hans Schnabel
Hombre Montana drew Art Michalik

2/16/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ernie Dusek & Pat Fraley & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Referee Joe Benecasa
Note: Emil Dusek came down with boils so the card had to be rearranged

2/18/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Bobo Brazil & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Stern vs Hans Schnabel 2/3 45:00

2/22/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Baillargeon beat Clyde Steeves
Ray Stern drew Joe Swiderski 20:00

2/25/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil
Joe Swiderski beat Clyde Steeves dq

2/28/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Lou Shoulders Newman vs Adian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Ray Stern vs Art Michalik 45:00
Ben Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison
Note: The Baillargeon brothers recently dethroned the Dusek brothers to win the tag team title.

3/1/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek 2/3
Ronnie Etchison drew Hans Schnabel 45:00
Adrian Baillargeon drew Clyde Steeves (sub Art Michalik) 20:00

3/2/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bud Curtis (sub Mike Sharpe) & Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Al Costello when Costello was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Joe Swiderski beat Hans Schnabel dq

3/4/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Joe Swiderski vs Chico Gracia 2/3 45:00

3/4/57 Sacramento
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Hombre Monatana beat Dutch Allen
Ronnie Etchison drew Ray Stern.

3/5/57 San Francisco
Ben Sharpe drew Joe Swiderski
Hombre Montana beat Carl Cooper
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Rikidozan & Hans Schnabel

3/8/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres drew Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Art Michalik

3/9/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini 2/3
Charro Azteca drew Al Costello 30:00

3/11/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Mark Provart
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ramon Torres & Joe Swiderski beat Clyde Steeves & Bud Curtis on a 3rd fall dq
Att: 550, gate: $935.00

3/11/57 Sacramento
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Charro Aztec & Hans Schnabel
Al Costello drew Leo Nomellini
Hombre Montana beat Carl Cooper

3/12/57 Napa
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Swiderski & Ramon Torres
Carl Cooper beat Gino Reyes

3/12/57 San Francisco
Rikidozan & Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini beat Charro Azteca & Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
Art Michalik beat Clyde Steeves
Hombre Montana beat Ray Stern
Ronnie Etchison drew Ben Sharpe

3/15/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Ben Sharpe & Hans Schnabel 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ronnie Etchison drew Clyde Steeves when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bud Curtis drew Ray Stern
Note: No wrestling on 3/22

3/16/57 Fresno
Hombre Montana & Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe beat Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres
Ronnie Etchison beat Bud Curtis
Rikidozan beat Hans Schnabel

3/19/57 San Francisco
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon drew Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
Hombre Montana beat Art Michalik
Leo Nomellini beat Clyde Steeves
Bud Curtis drew Ray Stern

3/21/57 Stockton
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves
Hombre Montana beat Rocky Ford

3/22/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon vs Al Costello & Clyde Steeves 2/3 60:00
Charro Azteca vs Ray Stern 45:00
John Swiderski vs Art Michalik

3/23/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat Enrique Torres on a 2nd fall COR to win Pacific Coast title
Rikidozan & Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe
Leo Nomellini beat Clyde Steeves

3/25/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb 2/3
Ramon Torres & Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves & Bud Curtis 2/3

3/25/57 Sacramento
Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini
Art Michalik beat Hans Schnabel dq
Charro Azteca drew Ray Stern

3/26/57 San Francisco
Hombre Montana beat Leo Nomellini dq
Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Art Michalik drew Ben Sharpe
Ray Stern beat Martino Angelo

3/28/57 Stockton
Rikidozan beat Al Costello
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe
Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb

3/29/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres drew Lord Blears when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Charro Azteca drew Art Mihalik

3/30/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Rikidozan & Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears & Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe
Leo Nomellini beat Bud Curtis
Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison

4/1/57 Sacramento
Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini dq
Enrique Torres beat Al Costello
Lord Littlebrook beat Tom Thumb

4/2/57 San Francisco
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hombre Montana
Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe drew Art Michalik & Ramon Torres
Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schnabel
Al Costello drew Ray Stern.

4/3/57 San Jose
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
Lord Blears drew Ramon Torres
Ben Sharpe beat Charro Azteca

4/4/57 Stockton
Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison

4/4/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie vs Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook
Adrian Baillargeon vs Al Costello 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Martino Angelo 20:00

4/5/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord Blears & Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Ronnie Etchison beat Clyde Steeves
Lord Blears drew Ramon Torres

4/6/57 Fresno
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres
Ramon Torres beat Martino Angelo

4/8/57 Sacramento
Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison

4/10/57 San Jose
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe
Hombre Montana beat Ray Stern
Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves

4/11/57 Stockton
Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears & Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe
Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe
Bud Curtis drew Ramon Torres

4/12/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe & Lord James Blears 2/3
Al Costello drew Art Michalik when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana beat Bud Curtis

4/13/57 Modesto
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini
Ray Stern beat Al Costello

4/15/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Lord James Blears & Hombre Montana
Ben Sharpe vs Bobo Brazil
Lord James Blears beat Enrique Torres

4/16/57 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon 2/3 to win World Tag title
Bobo Brazil beat Charro Azteca
Ike Eakins beat Ronnie Etchison
Al Costello drew Art Michalik

4/16/57 Watsonville
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Bud Curtis & Hombre Montana
Ray Stern drew Ramon Torres.

4/20/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Charro Azteca 2-0
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ronnie Etchison beat Ike Eakins dq.

4/20/57 Modesto
Art Michalik & Leo Nomellini beat Al Costello & Hombre Montana
Ray Stern beat Bud Curtis

4/22/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil 2/3
Referee Mark Provart
Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Gate: $948

4/22/57 Sacramento
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon drew Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
Ike Eakins beat Ray Stern
Hombre Montana beat Al Costello

4/23/57 San Francisco
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Baillargeon drew Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe
Leo Nomellini beat Bud Curtis
Ray Stern drew Toyonobori
Bobo Brazil beat Al Costello

4/24/57 San Jose
Leo Nomellini beat Lord Blears.

4/25/57 Napa
Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis
Leo Nomellini & Ray Stern beat Adrian & Paul Baillargeon

4/25/57 Stockton
Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
Bobo Brazil beat Al Costello
Ike Eakins beat Pete Peterson

4/29/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
World Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Ben Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Stern drew Ramon Torres when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gate: $1,545

4/30/57 San Francisco
Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears & Ike Eakins & Ben Sharpe
Hombre Montana beat Mike Mazurki
Sandor Szabo beat Toyonobori
Lord Blears drew Enrique Torres

5/2/57 Modesto
Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini beat Adrian Baillargeon & Lord Blears
Ray Stern beat Toyonobori

5/4/57 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Blears & Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Mike Mazurki & Ramon Torres
Ike Eakins beat Leo Nomellini
Ramon Torres beat Ray Stern

5/11/57 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Ben Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini 2/3
Ramon Torres dcor Lord Blears in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Chico Gracia 16:03
Referee: Frank Manfredo
NOTE: This was Alberto Torres' Fresno debut.

5/16/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres vs Chico Garcia
Ray Stern vs Kokichi Endo

5/16/57 Stockton
Ike Eakins drew Enrique Torres
Lord Blears drew Bobo Brazil

5/18/57 Modesto
Ramon Torres beat Hombre Montana.

5/18/57 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins & Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Suni War Cloud beat Bud Curtis dq
Ray Stern drew Alberto Torres.

5/20/57 Sacramento
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres drew Mike Mazurki & Ben Sharpe
Lord Blears drew Chief War Cloud

5/21/57 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Leo Nomellini when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Mike Mazurki & Ray Stern
Lord Blears beat John Swenski
Att: 5,000, Gate: $7,934

5/23/57 Stockton
Ramon Torres beat Mike Mazurki

5/23/57 Chico
Lou Thesz drew Enrique Torres

5/25/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit
Pacific Coast Champion Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins 3/5
Ramon Torres & Chief War Cloud beat Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Blears beat Kokichi Endo in 17:32
Referee Jack Kenyon

5/27/57 Sacrmaento
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Mike Mazurki & Ben Sharpe

5/28/57 San Francisco, CA @ Winterland
Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe & Lord Blears on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Jack Wagner
Leo Nomellini beat Ike Eakins
Suni War Cloud beat Chico Gracia
Art Michalik drew Bud Curtis

5/31/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Lord James Blears drew Ramon Torres
Hombre Montana beat Chico Gracia
Note: Wrestling returns to the Oakland Auditorium “after a layoff of several weeks.”

6/1/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Lord James Blears on a 3rd fall dq
Wee Willie Davis drew Ramon Torres

6/4/57 Eureka CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe vs Suni War Cloud
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres vs Ike Eakins & Lord Blears

6/7/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord Blears drew Chief War Cloud
Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres & Chief War Cloud beat Lord Blears & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Wee Willie Davis beat Mike Mazurki

6/8/57 Fresno CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ike Eakins & Mike Sharpe after 5 falls
Leo Garibaldi drew Lord Blears when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe beat Suni War Cloud dq in 21:30

6/10/57 Sacramento
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Willie Davis & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Bobo Brazil beat Hombre Montana
Ben Sharpe drew Ramon Torres

6/14/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Wee Willie Davis 2-0
Suni War Cloud beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Ray Stern drew Art Michalik

6/15/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Handicap Match, three vs two
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Chief War Cloud beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Leo Garibaldi beat John Swesnki
Bud Curtis beat Tino Reyes

6/21/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Sky Hi Lee
Bobo Brazil beat Bud Curtis
Suni War Cloud drew Art Michalik 20:00

6/22/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hombre Montana beat Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres & Leo Garibaldi 2/3
Ramon Torres drew Hans Schnabel when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe via pin in 18:32 after an airplane spin

6/28/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3 in 57:00
Bobo Brazil drew Hans Schmidt when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Art Michalik (sub Suni War Cloud) beat Hombre Montana dq
Referee Joe Benecasa

6/29/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3
Ray Stern beat John Swenski on a 2nd fall dq
Ben Sharpe drew Ramon Torres
Referee Jack Kenyon

7/1/57 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Karl Von Schober beat Art Michalik
Hans Schnable drew Suni War Cloud

7/5/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel 2-0
Ben Sharpe drew Ramon Torres when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Stern beat Hombre Montana dq

7/6/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Pete Peterson
World Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe when Hombre Montana interfered in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq when Enrique Torres interfered
Art Michalik drew Ray Stern

7/8/57 Sacramento
Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres

7/12/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Chief War Cloud beat Hans Schnabel
Bud Curtis drew Art Michalik 20:00

7/13/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil vs Hombre Montana 2/3 60:00
Enrique Torres & Suni War Cloud vs Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober 2/3 45:00
Ben Sharpe vs Art Michalik 30:00

7/15/57 Sacramento
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Enrique Torres beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Enrique Torres beat Bud Curtis
Mike Sharpe drew Ramon Torres

7/16/57 Watsonville
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Suni War Cloud beat Karl Von Schober

7/19/57 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Karl Von Schober beat Art Michalik
Suni War Cloud drew Bud Curtis

7/20/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil
Referee Jack Kenyon
Mike Sharpe & Hans Schnabel beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres 2/3
Enrique Torres (sub Ray Stern) beat Bud Curtis via pin in 22:36 after an airplane spin

7/22/57 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Art Michalik beat Bud Curtis
Karl Von Schober drew Suni War Cloud

7/26/57 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel & Hombre Montana beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bud Curtis
Art Michalik drew Ben Sharpe

7/27/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hans Schnabel beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall COR
Karl Von Schober beat Art Michalik 2/3
Ben Sharpe beat Ray Stern in 14:51 with a claw hold

8/2/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Hombre Montana on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan The Terrible
Ramon Torres drew Karl Von Schober 20:00

8/9/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Ben Sharpe drew Suni War Cloud when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie beat Bud Curtis in 4:00

8/10/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober after 4 falls
Pat Fraley beat Ben Sharpe 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Alberto Torres beat Hans Schnabel 2/3
Tex McKenzie beat Bud Curtis

8/12/57 Sacramento
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Schnabel
Alberto Torres drew John Swenski

8/13/57 Watsonville
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres dq
Tex McKenzie beat Karl Von Schober

8/15/57 Stockton
Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres beat Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober

8/16/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel 2-0, both falls by dq
Hombre Montana beat Joe Nocetti 2/3
Tex McKenzie beat John Swenski

8/17/57 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pat Fraley & Ramon Torres beat Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober
Tex McKenzie no contest Mike Sharpe
John Swenski beat Jimmy Blood

8/23/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hombre Montana beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Suni War Cloud drew Ray Stern when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres drew Ben Sharpe 20:00

8/24/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Hans Schnabel & Mike Sharpe beat Pat Fraley & Ramon Torres
Tex McKenzie beat Karl Von Schober
John Swenski beat Bud Curtis dq in 17:30
Referee Jack Kenyon

8/30/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Tex McKenzie beat Ben Sharpe 2-0
Hombre Montana & Karl Von Schober beat Suni War Cloud & Ramon Torres 2/3
Alfredo Torres drew Bud Curtis 20:00

8/31/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Tex McKenzie beat Mike Sharpe & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Referee Frank Manfredo
Hombre Montana beat Pat Fraley on a 3rd fall dq
Suni War Cloud beat Chico Garcia via pin in 14:30

9/2/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Annual Labor Day Tag Team Tournament for Redwood Empire Gold Cup
Finals
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Tex McKenzie & Chief War Cloud on a 3rd fall dq when Ramon Torres interfered
First Round
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres in 26:00
Tex McKenzie & Chief War Cloud beat Gene Dubuque & Karl Von Schober in 9:00
Referee Mark Provart
Att: “nearly 1,000 fans”

9/6/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Tex McKenzie beat Hombre Montana on a 2nd fall dq
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Gene Dubuque drew Ray Stern

9/7/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres vs Hombre Montana & Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Hans Schnabel vs Pat Fraley2/3 60:00
Gene Dubuque vs Carl Cooper 30:00

9/13/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Clyde Steeves 2/3
Ray Stern drew Karl Von Schober 20:00

9/14/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ramon Torres & Tex McKenzie & Pat Fraley beat Mike Sharpe & Gene Dubuque & Hombre Montana 3/4, 3rd fall by dq
Chief War Cloud drew Bud Curtis when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque

9/16/57 Sacramento
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

9/21/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Pat Fraley beat Karl Von Schober 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Bud Curtis dq

9/26/57 Stockton
Ramon Torres drew Karl Von Schoberg

9/28/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres no contest Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
Pat Fraley drew Clyde Steeves when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Swenski beat Joe Noceti dq in 15:48

9/30/57 Sacramento
Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres beat Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober
Bud Curtis drew Ray Stern
Ben Sharpe beat John Swenski

10/1/57 Watsonville
Ray Stern beat Clyde Steeves

10/3/57 Stockton
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Ramon Torres

10/4/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Ramon Torres when Torres was injured and could not continue in the 3rd fall
Bud Curtis beat Carl Cooper 2/3
Joe Nocetti drew Pete Peterson 20:00
Note: First Card after three week lay off in Oakland.

10/5/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pacific Coast Champion Mike Sharpe beat Tex McKenzie after three falls
Referee Joe Benecasa
Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe beat Pat Fraley & Alberto Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Bud Curtis (sub Lord Layton) beat John Swenski

10/7/57 Sacramento
Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres drew Hombre Montana & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Art Michalik drew Clyde Steeves
Bobo Brazil beat Ben Sharpe

10/8/57 Watsonville
Bobo Brazil & Art Michalik beat Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober
Ben Sharpe beat Ramon Torres

10/12/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hombre Montana beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Pat Fraley 3/5
Art Michalik beat Clyde Steeves 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Mike Sharpe beat Pat Fraley in 11:48

10/19/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Sharpe beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
Bobo Brazil & Art Michalik beat Ben Sharpe & Hombre Montana 2/3
Pat Fraley drew Bud Curtis

10/25/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Cyclone Anaya & Ilio DiPaulo beat Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel & Bud Curtis 2-0
Clyde Steeves drew Art Michalik when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya drew Hans Schnabel

10/26/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

11/1/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ilio DiPaulo beat Karl Von Schober 2-0
Cyclone Anaya & Alberto Torres beat John Swenski & Joe Noceti
Tex McKenzie drew Mike Sharpe 20:00

11/2/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe 2/3
Professor Oyama Kato & Karl Von Schober beat Art Michalik & John Swenski 2/3
Referee Art Williams
Cyclone Anaya beat Bud Curtis 2-0, 1st fall by COR

11/2/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Jack Wagner
Tex McKenzie beat Ben Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
Alberto Torres & Ilio DiPaulo beat Joe Nocetti & Clyde Steeves

11/4/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Oyama Kato & Clyde Steeves & Bud Curtis beat Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaulo & Johnny Swenski 2/3
Johnny Swenski beat Oyama Kato dq
Bobo Brazil drew Clyde Steeves
Ilio DiPaulo beat Bud Curtis

11/7/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Cyclone Anaya & Tex McKenzie vs George Penchoff & Karl Von Schober
Ilio DiPaulo vs John Swenski
Note: Special Thursday Night card

11/8/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Tex McKenzie & Ilio DiPaulo 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Bud Curtis (sub Clyde Steeves) 2/3
Alberto Torres drew John Swenski 20:00

11/9/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Bobo Brazil drew Oyama Kato & Karl Von Schober when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Stan Kowalski beat Alberto Torres 2/3
Ilio DiPaulo beat Art Michalik via pin after an airplane spin
next card: 11/19

11/11/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Judo Jacket Match
Oyama Kato beat Bobo Brazil on a 2nd fall dq
Tex McKenzie & Art Michalik beat Stan Kowalski & Bud Curtis
Referee Mark Provart

11/15/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan The Terrible & Beau Brummell beat Little Beaver & Brown Panther 2/3
Professor Oyama Kato beat Jim Siskay

11/16/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan The Terrible & Beau Brummell beat Little Beaver & Brown Panther 2/3

11/18/57 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Bull Brummell beat Ilio DiPaulo & Little Beaver 2/3
Referee Mack Provart
Cyclone Anaya (sub Tex McKenzie) beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Att: “about 500”

11/22/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Brown Panther beat Ben Sharpe & Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres drew Mike Sharpe (sub Karl Von Schober) when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie drew Stan Kowalski 20:00

11/23/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Little Beaver beat Karl Von Schober & Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Art Michalik beat Jim Siskay 2-0

11/29/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Bobo Brazil beat Karl Von Schober & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Ilio DiPaulo beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Professor Omaya Kato beat John Swenski

11/30/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Tex McKenzie & Ilio DiPaulo
Cyclone Anaya vs Stan Kowalski 2/3 45:00
Alberto Torres vs George Pencheff

11/30/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Bobo Brazil vs Karl Von Schober & Professor Oyama Kato
Art Michalik vs Bud Curtis

12/3/57 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Oyama Kato 2-0
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya
Ilio DiPaolo beat Bud Curtis
Art Michalik drew Stan Kowalski

12/6/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Karl Von Schober & Professor Oyama Kato drew Ramon Torres & Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Clyde Steeves 2/3
Alberto Torres drew Art Michalik 20:00
Cyclone Anaya drew Professor Oyama Kato

12/7/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Stan Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Ilio DiPaulo ddq Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Bud Curtis via pin

12/7/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya & John Swenski vs Professor Oyama Kato & George Penchoff & Karl Von Schober

12/10/57 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Ramon Torres drew Stan Kowalski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Penchoff (sub Hans Schnabel) drew Ilio DiPaulo 30:00
Att: 600
Promoter Louis Zaina

12/13/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Oyama Kato & Karl Von Schober on a 3rd fall dq to win World Tag Title
Stan Kowalski beat George Penchoff (sub Art Michalik) 2/3
Vincent Lopez drew Bud Curtis 20:00

12/14/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Stan Kowalski & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & Ilio DiPaulo & Tex McKenzie 3/5 2 hour time limit
Alberto Torres vs Clyde Steeves
Ramon Torres vs Stan Kowalski

12/14/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Vincent Lopez & Cyclone Anaya beat Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Bud Curtis beat John Swenski 2/3

12/20/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Stan Kowalski & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Art Michalik drew Hans Schnabel when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya drew Ben Sharpe 20:00

12/21/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ilio DiPaulo & Professor Kato & Stan Kowalski beat Cyclone Anaya & Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres 3/5
Karl Von Schober beat George Penchoff utc
Cyclone Anaya drew Juan Humberto 20:00

12/21/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Tex McKenzie & Art Michalik

12/27/57 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ilio DiPaulo beat Karl Von Schober 2/3
Alberto Torres drew George Penchoff 20:00

12/28/57 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ilio DiPaulo (sub Hans Schnabel) beat Alberto Torres 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya ddq Stan Kowalski & Ilio DiPaulo in 3rd fall
Vincent Lopez beat Karl Von Schober dq

12/28/57 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Tex McKenzie & Alberto Torres
Juan Humberto vs George Penchoff



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ilio DiPaulo & Tex McKenzie beat Karl Von Schober & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Vincent Lopez drew Juan Humberto 20:00

1/4/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ilio DiPaulo beat Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq when Tex McKenzie interfered
Vincent Lopez & Tex McKenzie beat Ben Sharpe & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Art Michalik beat Karl Von Schober

1/4/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Art Williams
Alberto Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Hans Schnabel & Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
George Penchoff beat Clyde Steeves on a 2nd fall dq

1/10/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Rocky Marciano
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
George Penchoff drew Clyde Steeves when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Art Michalik drew Bud Curtis

1/11/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ilio DiPaulo beat Tex McKenzie after 6 falls in 25:00
Alberto Torres & Vincent Lopez beat Stan Kowalski & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Art Michalik beat Clyde Steeves via pin in 18:44 after a series of flying tackles
Note: Next show 1/25

1/11/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Bud Curtis 2-0

1/13/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Rocky Marciano
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ilio Dipaulo & Tex McKenzie on a 3rd fall walk away countout
Professor Oyama Kato beat John Swenski
Gate: $2,400

1/17/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Professor Oyama Kato & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Clyde Steeves drew Art Michalik 20:00

1/18/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Pete Peterson
Ramon Torres & Tex McKenzie beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Professor Oyama Kato on a 3rd fall dq

1/20/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Leo Nomellini & Tex McKenzie vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober
Ilio DiPaulo vs Art Michalik
Alberto Torres vs Bud Curtis

1/24/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Professor Oyama Kato 2-0
Ski Hi Lee beat Vincent Lopez
Karl Von Schober drew Art Michalik

1/25/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Stan Kowalski beat Leo Nomellini & Ilio DiPaulo & Vincent Lopez 3/4 after DiPaulo turned on his partners
Sky Hi Lee beat Art Michalik via pin in 4:11 after a series of knee drops
Vincent Lopez beat Ben Sharpe dq in 15:20
Referee Art Williams

1/25/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Tex McKenzie & Cyclone Anaya & Ramon Torres vs Professor Oyama Kato & Karl Von Schober & Juan Humberto

1/28/58 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

1/31/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium  
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2-0
Cyclone Anaya beat John Swenski (sub Bud Curtis) 2/3
Sky Hi Lee beat Juan Humberto

2/1/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres 2/3 60:00
Leo Nomellini vs Ilio DiPaulo 2/3
Sky Hi Lee vs Clyde Steeves

2/1/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Cyclone Anaya vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober
Tex McKenzie vs Vincent Lopez

2/4/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober drew Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall.
Paul Anderson beat Juan Humberto 2-0
Att: 900, Gate: $1,516

2/7/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini drew Karl Von Schober
Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe
Sky Hi Lee beat George Penchoff

2/8/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Pat Fraley vs Ilio DiPaulo & Sky Hi Lee
Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Rowe & Tom Thumb
Cyclone Anaya vs Lou Klein

2/8/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Stan Kowalski
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Att: “one of the biggest houses in years”

2/11/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober
Ilio DiPaulo vs Art Michalik 2/3 45:00

2/14/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium  
Karl Von Schober & Sky Hi Lee beat Paul Anderson & Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to continue due to an injured shoulder
Ramon Torres beat George Penchoff
Bud Curtis drew Art Michalik 20:00

2/15/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres beat Lou Klein 2/3
Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Rowe & Tom Thumb 2/3
Att: “largest crowd of the season nearly 1,000”

2/21/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Karl Von Schober & Sky Hi Lee
Hans Hermann beat Rey Urbano
Bud Curtis vs ?

2/22/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Paul Anderson & Ilio DiPaulo beat Ski Hi Lee & Clyde Steeves 2-0
Art Neilson drew Art Michalik when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Att: “near capacity turnout”

2/28/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium  
Lu Kim & Hans Hermann & Sky Hi Lee beat Leo Nomellini & Tex McKenzie & Ramon Torres 2/3
George Penchoff drew Juan Humberto
Ramon Torres drew Hans Hermann 20:00

3/1/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober 2/3 60:00
Art Neilson vs Art Michalik 2/3 45:00
Note: Special Saturday night card to accommodate Anderson's schedule

3/1/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hans Hermann & Sky Hi Lee beat Ramon Torres & Tex McKenzie 2-0
Ilio DiPaulo beat Bud Curtis
Note: McKenzie lost both falls in the main event and reportedly left after the match for a wrestling tour of Canada.

3/7/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Stan Kowalski & Lu Kim beat Ramon Torres & Art Michalik 2/3
John Swenski drew Juan Humberto 20:00

3/8/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Nicky Bockwinkel & Art Michalik beat Sky Hi Lee & Lu Kim & Art Neilson 3/5
Stan Kowalski beat George Penchoff when George could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a back injury
Ramon Torres drew Ski Hi Lee 20:00

3/8/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hans Hermann & Karl Von Schober beat Leo Nomellini & Ilio DiPaulo on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano drew Juan Humberto when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

3/14/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Sky Hi Lee & Hombre Montana when Ski Hi Lee was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Stan Kowalski drew Juan Humberto (sub Carl Cooper)
Lu Kim beat George Penchoff

3/15/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ramon Torres & Nicky Bockwinkel vs Lu Kim & Sky Hi Lee
Stan Kowalski ddq Pat Fraley
Don Manoukian vs John Swenski

3/15/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ilio DiPaulo beat Hans Hermann & Karl Von Schober 2/3
Art Neilson drew Rey Urbano 60:00
Notes: Neilson & Hermann billed as new World Tag Team Champions having beaten Leo Nomellini and a partner in San Francisco. Att: “rain slimmed crowd”

3/18/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Hombre Montana & Sky Hi Lee 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Stan Kowalski beat Johnny Swenski 2/3
Paul Anderson weightlifting exhibition
Gate: $1,800

3/21/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Hombre Montana 2-0
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Karl Von Schober & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Rey Urbano drew Juan Humberto 20:00

3/22/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hans Hermann & Art Neilson beat Ramon Torres & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Handicap Match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Sky Hi Lee in 10:30

3/22/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Paul Anderson & Ilio DiPaulo vs Hombre Montana & Karl Von Schober
Art Michalik vs Lu Kim

3/28/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Clyde Steeves 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dick Warren beat Ilio DiPaulo 1-0
Hombre Montana beat Bud Curtis

3/29/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann & Karl Von Scober 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Leo Nomellini beat Lu Kim 2/3
Rey Urbano beat Bud Curtis in 15:50 with a Filipino arm stretch

3/29/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski beat Ilio DiPaulo & George Penchoff
Don Manoukian beat John Swenski 2-0

3/31/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini vs Stan Kowalski & Hombre Montana 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Juan Humberto beat George Penchoff 2/3
Att: 600

4/4/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres beat Hombre Montana & Karl Von Schober 2-0
Dick Warren drew Stan Kowalski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rey Urbano drew George Penchoff 20:00
Promoter: Ad Santel

4/5/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini vs Hombre Montana & Hans Hermann 2/3 60:00
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Ilio DiPaulo
Art Neilson vs Rey Urbano

4/8/58 San Francisco, CA
Don Manoukian vs Bud Curtis

4/10/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres & Don Manoukian vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober & Hombre Montana
Leo Nomellini vs Hombre Montana
Carl Cooper vs Karl Von Schober

4/10/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Paul Anderson & George Penchoff vs Art Neilson & Cyde Steeves
Hans Hermann vs Mike Valentino 45:00
Juan Humberto vs Rey Urbano

4/11/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Hans Hermann & Art Neilson & Clyde Steeves beat Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres & Dick Warren 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Art Neilson drew Dick Warren 20:00

4/12/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres vs Hombre Montana & Hans Hermann 2/3 60:00
Leo Nomellini vs Art Neilson
Rey Urbano vs Karl Von Schober

4/18/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, two vs three
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Art Neilson & Hans Hermann & Clyde Steeves 2-0
Dick Warren beat Joe Nocetti
Hombre Montana beat George Penchoff

4/19/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs Hombre Montana 2/3 60:00
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Hans Hermann vs Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Karl Von Schober

4/24/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Handicap Match
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Art Neilson & Hans Hermann 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dick Warren beat George Penchoff 2-0

4/24/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Ramon Torres & Don Manoukian vs Karl Von Schober & Clyde Steeves
Vic Christy vs Juan Humberto 45:00
Mike Valentino vs Hombre Montana

4/25/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Don Manoukian & Dick Warren beat Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober 2/3
Jaso Togda drew Juan Humberto

5/1/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Art Neilson & Hans Hermann
Vic Christy beat Karl Von Schober

5/2/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hans Hermann & Art Neilson 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Clyde Steeves drew Mike Valentino when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend drew Chico Gracia 20:00

5/3/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Stan Kowalski & Clyde Steeves & Karl Von Schober beat Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend & Hombre Montana on a 5th fall COR
Don Manoukian beat Art Neilson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Vic Christy beat Clyde Steeves (sub Hans Hermann) via pin in 10:57

5/9/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober 2-0
Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski beat Johnny Barend & Dick Warren 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Chico Garcia

5/10/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Barend & Don Manoukian beat Karl Von Schober & Clyde Steeves on a 3rd fall dq
Stan Kowalski beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq to win Pacific Coast Title
Mike Valentino beat Juan Humberto
Referee Jack Kenyon

5/15/58 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend vs Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski
plus two other bouts

5/17/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ramon Torres beat Stan Kowalski COR in 1:38 to regain Pacific Coast Title
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend beat Stan Kowalski & Clyde Steeves 2/3
1. Barend beat Kowalski in 10:00 with an alligator clutch
2. Kowalski pinned Torres in 5:00 after a flying knee drop
3. Torres pinned Steeves in 8:02 after a drop kick
Mike Valentino beat Hombre Montana on a 3rd fall dq
Don Manoukian beat Chico Garcia in 16:30
Referee Frank Manfredo

5/23/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Leo Nomellini drew Tiny Mills when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend drew Mike Valentino 20:00

5/26/58 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Country Boy Calhoun & Big Boy Mills & Stan Kowalski vs Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres & Don Manoukian
Ramon Torres vs Big Boy Mills 20:00
Stan Kowalski vs Don Manoukian 20:00

5/31/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Country Boy Calhoun beat Stan Kowalski 2-0
Tiny Mills & Hombre Montana beat Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend 2/3
Referee Jack Kenyon
Mike Valentino beat Jack Terry dq in 19:30

6/6/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills beat Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres 2-0
Country Boy Calhoun beat Clyde Steeves
Jack Terry drew Mike Valentino 20:00

6/7/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres vs Johnny Barend & Tiny Mills
Country Boy Calhoun vs Clyde Steeves

6/13/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills beat Country Boy Calhoun & Art Michalik
Ramon Torres drew Mike Valentino when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dick Warren drew Johnny Barend 20:00

6/14/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Country Boy Calhoun beat Hombre Montana on a 2nd fall dq when Tiny Mills interfered
Tiny Mills & Karl Von Schober beat Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend 2/3
Art Michalik beat Jack Terry dq

6/14/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Dick Warren & Carl Cooper vs Johnny Barend & Mike Valentino
Don Manoukian vs Juan Humberto

6/20/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Country Boy Calhoun beat Hombre Montana 2-0
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend beat Mike Valentino & Jack Terry
Art Michalik drew Don Manoukian 20:00

6/21/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Schober beat Ramon Torres to win Pacific Coast Title when Torres could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an arm injury
Handicap Match
Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills beat Country Boy Calhoun dq when Ramon Torres interfered
Bud Curtis & Jack Terry beat Don Manoukian & Chico Garcia 2/3

6/21/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Johnny Barend & Mike Valentino beat Dick Warren & Art Michalik 2/3
John Swenski beat Al Noceti 2-0

6/27/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Country Boy Calhoun & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Tiny Mills 2/3
Johnny Barend drew Mike Valentino when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Swenski drew Jack Terry 20:00

6/28/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Karl Von Schober beat Ramon Torres 1-0
Ramon Torres & Country Boy Calhoun ddq Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills in 3rd fall
Karl Von Schober beat Art Michalik 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Jack Terry

7/10/58 Stockton, CA
Ben Sharpe vs Country Boy Calhoun
Tiny Mills & Mike Valentino vs Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend
Gene Dubuque vs Jack Terry

7/11/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills beat Country Boy Calhoun & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Barend beat Ben Sharpe 2/3
Gene DuBuque beat Jack Terry

7/12/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Referee Jack Kenyon
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend ddq Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills when Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino interfered prior to the start of the 3rd fall
Mike Valentino beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Dubuque beat Pete Peterson

7/18/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills 2-0
Mike Valentino & Gene DuBuque beat Johnny Barend & Kangaroo Kennedy 2/3
Don Manoukian drew Juan Humberto 20:00

7/19/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gene Dubuque beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Nicky Warren beat Karl Von Schober with an abdominal stretch

7/25/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Gene Strutter DuBuque beat Juan Humberto 1-0
Bud Curtis drew Karl Von Schober 20:00

8/1/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Hombre Montana 2-0
Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Johnny Barend & Dick Warren
Juan Humberto drew Tiny Mills

8/9/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Strutter Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino beat Johnny Barend & Hombre Montana (sub Nick Warren) 2/3
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Tennessee James 2/3
Red Hangman beat Jim Siskay
Note: Nick Warren reportedly was sidelined at Fort Ord with a case of poison oak

8/15/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Mike Valentino & Gene DuBuque beat Johnny Barend & Ramon Torres 2/3
Red Mask beat John Swenski (sub Cliff Hardy)
Karl Von Schober drew Alberto Torres 20:00

8/16/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Two referees, one of which is Pete Peterson
Red Hangman & Gene Strutter DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana 3/5
John Swenski beat Bud Curtis on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Joe Benecasa
Pete Peterson beat Gene Strutter DuBuque dq in 15:18

8/22/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Ramon Torres & Dick Warren to win World Tag Title
Red Mask beat Hombre Montana
Alberto Torres drew Johnny Barend

8/23/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Strutter DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Ramon Torres & Nick Warren to win World Tag Title
Red Hangman beat Alberto Torres 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Swenski beat Juan Humberto on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jack Kenyon

8/28/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Martino Angelo
Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther
Gene Dubuque vs Alberto Torres

8/29/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe 2/3
Red Mask beat Martino Angelo 2-0
Don Manoukian drew Bud Curtis

8/30/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther vs Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Nick Warren vs Red Hangman & Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Martino Angelo

9/1/58 Reno, NV
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Juan Humberto

9/5/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino drew Ramon Torres & Dick Warren when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Bud Curtis
George Drake drew Karl Von Schober

9/6/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison vs Mike Valentino 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Nickie Warren vs Red Hangman & Gene Dubuque

9/12/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Dick Warren beat Gene Dubuque 2-0
Red Mask & Hans Schnabel drew Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana drew George Drake

9/13/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3
Nickie Warren & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Valentino & Red Hangman on a 3rd fall COR
George Drake beat Bud Curtis via pin in 22:07 with a reverse cradle hold

9/19/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Red Mask & Hans Schnabel 2-0
George Drake drew Gene Dubuque when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Don Manoukian drew Clyde Steeves 20:00

9/20/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino beat Ronnie Etchison & Nickie Warren 2/3
Ramon Torres dcor Red Hangman in 3rd fall
Referee Jack Kenyon
George Drake beat Gene Dubuque (sub Karl Von Schober) dq in 16:10

9/26/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Hans Schnabel 1-0 utc
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Bud Curtis
Clyde Steeves beat Joe Nocetti

9/27/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Gene Dubuque & Red Hangman
Buddy Rogers vs George Drake
Hans Schnabel vs Clyde Steeves

9/30/58 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Warren on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe drew Black Panther & Lord Littlebrook 45:00
Gene Dubuque beat Martino Angelo
Don Manoukian drew Lord Blears 20:00

10/1/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe
Lord Blears beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Att: “capacity crowd”

10/3/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison beat Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino to win World Tag Title
Red Mask beat Clyde Steeves 2/3
Don Manoukian drew Hans Schnabel 20:00

10/4/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Hans Schnabel
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther vs Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe

10/4/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees Jack Kenyon & Frank Manfredo
Red Hangman & Gene Dubuque beat Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
World Title Claimant Buddy Rogers beat British Empire Champions Lord Blears when Blears could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
George Drake beat Mike Valentino
Note: No Wrestling in Fresno on 10/11/58

10/8/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Winner Takes All
Ronnie Etchison vs Lord Blears

10/11/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Buddy Rogers vs Lord James Blears & Red Mask
Ronnie Etchison vs Gene Dubuque 45:00
Hans Schnabel vs Frank Noceti

10/13/58 Reno, NV @ State Building
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Moe Smith
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Hans Schnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Don Manoukian beat Clyde Steeves via pin in 18:10

10/14/58 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Warren when Warren was unable to continue after the 1st fall
Ramon Torres & George Drake drew Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel 45:00
Don Manoukian drew Karl Von Schrober 30:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jim Noceti

10/15/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres vs Red Mask & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Carl Cooper vs Joe Nocetti

10/17/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque 2-0
Clyde Steeves & Karl Von Schober beat Jim Rasmussen & Don Manoukian 2/3
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Todda

10/18/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Buddy Rogers ddq Gene Dubuque in 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison ddq Red Hangman in 3rd fall
George Drake beat Clyde Steeves dq
Nickie Warren beat Hans Schnabel

10/18/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Pete Peterson vs Paul DeGalles & Hans Von Schober
Don Manoukian vs Dick Rasmussen 2/3 45:00
Al Grey vs Carl Cooper

10/22/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Ronnie Etchison vs Red Mask
Clyde Steeves & Hans Schnabel vs Paul DeGalles & Pete Peterson
Clyde Steeves vs Paul DeGalles

10/23/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison vs Red Mask & Gene Dubuque
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Hans Schnabel
Red Mask vs Carl Cooper

10/24/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, Rogers must beat both men
Buddy Rogers beat Clyde Steeves but lost to Gene Dubuque
Hans Schnabel & Karl Von Schober drew George Drake & Joe Blanchard when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fritz Von Goering beat Carl Cooper

10/27/58 Reno, NV @ State Building Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & Ramon Torres beat Hans Schnabel & Fritz Von Goering 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Referee Francis Lamkiewicz
Paul DeGalles beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall dq
Ramon Torres drew Hans Schnabel 30:00

10/29/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Ronnie Etchison vs Red Mask 2/3
Also in Action: Gene Dubuque

10/31/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Fritz Von Goering & Clyde Steeves beat Dick Warren & Don Manoukian 2/3
Paul DeGalles drew Joe Swiderski 20:00

11/1/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Chicken Wire Match, Referee Jack Kenyon
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison & Nick Warren beat Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman 2/3

11/1/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & George Drake vs Clyde Steeves & Karl Von Schober
Earl Rasmussen vs Paul DeGalles
Pete Peterson vs Al Nocetti

11/5/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal Square Gardens
Ronnie Etchison beat Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Red Mask & Hans Schnabel beat Paul DeGalles & Pete Peterson 2/3
Fritz Von Goering drew Pete Peterson 10:00

11/6/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Red Mask & Gene Dubuque vs George Drake & Paul DeGalles 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Clyde Steeves 2/3 45:00
George Kongozan vs Juan Humberto

11/7/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres beat Red Mask & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Paul DeGalles drew Dick Warren 45:00
Hans Schnabel (sub Clyde Steeves) drew Don Manoukian 20:00

11/8/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Handicap Match, Referee Jack Kenyon
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering on a reverse decision 2nd fall dq
Red Hangman beat Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall dq
Sumo Kongozan beat Karl Von Schober when Karl could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Att: “good crowd”

11/8/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Paul DeGalles
Hans Schnabel & Juan Humberto vs George Drake & Don Manoukian

11/12/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
George Drake & Paul DeGalles & George Kongozan beat Red Mask & Juan Humberto & Hans Schnabel
George Kongozan beat Hans Schnabel via pin in less than a minute after a series of judo chops
Red Mask drew George Drake
Juan Humberto drew Paul DeGalles

11/12/58 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs Fritz Von Goering
Also in Action: Clyde Steeves
Att: 2,000

11/14/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Goering 2-0
George Drake & Pete Peterson drew Clyde Steeves & George Kongozan 2/3 45:00
Dick Warren vs Hans Schnabel 20:00

11/15/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & George Drake vs Clyde Steeves & Takasi Kongozan
Don Manoukian vs Hans Schnabel

11/19/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal Square Garden
Paul DeGalles & George Drake & George Kongozan beat Hans Schnabel & Juan Humberto & Joe Hamilton 2/3
Joe Hamilton drew George Kongozan
Paul DeGalles beat Hans Schnabel dq

11/20/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Red Mask & Hans Schnabel & Joe Hamilton vs George Kongozan & John Swenski & Paul DeGalles
George Kongozan vs Hans Schnabel
Red Mask vs Paul DeGalles

11/21/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering beat Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall COR
Dick Warren beat Juan Humberto
Paul DeGalles beat John Swenski

11/22/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ronnie Etchison dcor Fritz Von Goering in 3rd fall
Ramon Torres & Nickie Warren drew Red Hangman & Joe Hamilton when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/26/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Ramon Torres & George Kongozan vs Red Mask & Joe Hamilton 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Hard Boiled Haggerty

11/27/58 Stockton, CA
Pacific Coast Title Match
Ramon Torres vs Gene Dubuque
Plus a tag bout

11/28/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Goering & George Kongozan beat Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall COR
Red Mask beat George Drake 2/3
Juan Humberto drew Paul DeGalles 20:00

11/29/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering dcor Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison in 3rd fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nickie Warren when Warren was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Joe Hamilton drew George Drake when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/29/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Red Mask & Clyde Steeves & George Kongozan vs John Swenski & Pete Peterson & Carl Cooper
Red Mask vs John Swenski
George Kongozan vs Pete Peterson
Clyde Steeves vs Carl Cooper

12/3/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Gene Dubuque & Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall dq when Clyde Steeves interfered
Clyde Steeves beat George Kongozan

12/4/58 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Buddy Rogers & George Drake vs Gene Dubuque & Clyde Steeves 2/3 60:00
Joe Hamilton vs Pete Peterson
Don Manoukian vs Juan Humberto

12/5/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Professor George Kongozan 2-0
Dick Warren & Johnny Barend beat Fritz Von Goering & Red Mask
Joe Hamilton beat John Swenski

12/6/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Goering when Von Goering could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Joe Hamilton & Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3
George Drake beat Paul DeGalles by referee Pete Peterson’s decision

12/6/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
George Kongozan & Dick Warren & Carl Cooper vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Hans Schnabel & Red Mask
Hans Schnabel vs Carl Cooper
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Dick Warren
Red Mask vs George Kongozan

12/10/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Johnny Barend beat George Drake

12/12/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Gene Dubuque & Red Mask on a 3rd fall dq
Don Manoukian drew Joe Hamilton when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Drake beat Hans Schnabel

12/13/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Cage Match, Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering beat Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall dq when Rogers was injured and Johnny Barend climbed over the cage to interfere
Johnny Barend beat Joe Hamilton 2-0, 1st fall by dq
George Drake beat Sumo Kongozan on a 3rd fall dq

12/17/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Johnny Barend & George Drake beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Joe Hamilton
Paul DeGalles beat Clyde Steeves dq
No Wrestling next week

12/19/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Red Mask beat Rough House Joe Hamilton 2/3
Paul DeGalles drew Professor Kongozan 20:00
George Drake beat Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/20/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Fritz Von Goering & Strutter Gene Dubuque 2/3 to win World Tag Team Title
George Drake beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Don Manoukian beat John Swenski utc in 3rd fall

12/27/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
World Tag Team Champions Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend beat Fritz Von Goering & Strutter Gene Dubuque 2/3
Non Title Match
George Drake beat Red Hangman 1-0
Ben Sharpe beat Ramon Torres via pin
Sumo Kongozan beat Don Manoukian via pin

12/31/58 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Gardens
Paul DeGalles & George Kongozan vs Great Lothario & Johnny Barend 2/3 60:00
George Drake vs Don Manoukian 2/3 60:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 30th, 2009 06:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Pacific Coast Champion Red Hangman vs George Drake 2/3 60:00

1/7/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Vic Christy vs Red Mask 2/3 60:00
Johnny Barend vs John Swenski 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Paul DeGalles 30:00

1/8/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend beat Gene Dubuque & Ben Sharpe 2-0
Great Lothario beat John Swenski (sub Paul DeGalles) 2-0
Ronnie Etchison drew Red Mask

1/10/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman beat Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Barend 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque with a reverse surf board in 11:40
Great Lothario beat Clyde Steeves via pin after a series of drop kicks
Jerry Gordet beat Paul DeGalles in 15:55

1/14/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Pacific Coast Champion Red Mask drew Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Red Lyons & Jerry Gordet beat Vic Christy & John Swenski 2/3

1/15/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Ben Sharpe & Red Mask
Great Lothario vs Paul DeGalles
Red Lyons vs Vic Christy

1/16/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Barend drew Red Lyons 45:00
Great Lothario beat Paul DeGalles

1/17/59 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman beat Ramon Torres & Great Lothario on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Gordet beat George Drake 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Vic Christy by referee Jack Kenyon’s decision after the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

1/21/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Leo Nomellini vs Paul DeGalles 2/3 60:00
George Drake & Vic Christy vs Jerry Gordet & Red Mask 2/3 60:00

1/22/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Paul DeGalles vs Ronnie Etchison & Great Lothario
Red Lyons vs Vic Christy
Ben Sharpe vs Rocky Jones

1/23/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison beat Gene Dubuque & Ben Sharpe 2-0
Ramon Torres drew Johnny Barend when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Red Lyons drew Jerry Gordet 20:00

1/24/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman vs Leo Nomellini & Great Lothario 2/3 60:00
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Gordet when referee Manfredo awarded the bout to Etchison on points 58 to 56 after the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Red Lyons beat John Swenski 2/3

1/30/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque beat Leo Nomellini 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Jerry Gordet drew Ronnie Etchison & Great Lothario when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy drew Johnny Barend 20:00

1/31/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Leo Nomellini ddq Red Hangman in 3rd fall
Great Lothario & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nickie Warren beat Clyde Steeves dq in 19:37

2/3/59 San Francisco, CA @ California Hall
Ben Sharpe & Red Mask vs Ramon Torres & George Drake
Paul DeGalles vs Red Lyons 45:00
Vic Christy vs Johnny Barend 30:00
Jerry Gordet vs Dick Warren 20:00

2/4/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden  
Ramon Torres vs Clyde Steeves
Gene Dubuque vs George Drake 2/3 45:00
Vic Christy vs Paul DeGalles 30:00

2/5/59 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Paul DeGalles
Johnny Barend vs Jerry Gordet
Red Lyons vs Gene Dubuque

2/6/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ronnie Etchison & Great Lothario vs Red Mask & Jerry Gordet
Rey Urbano vs Paul DeGalles
Jerry Gordet vs Joe Nocetti

2/6/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Ramon Torres & Vic Christy
George Drake drew Clyde Steeves 20:00

2/7/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Gene Dubuque & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Pacific Coast Champion Red Hangman on a 2nd fall COR
Rey Urbano beat Red Lyons dq

2/11/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
George Drake & Red Lyons beat Clyde Steeves & Paul DeGalles 2/3
Note: Torres regained the Pacific Coast Title from Red Mask in Sacramento

2/13/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Great Lothario drew Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ski Hi Lee beat George Drake
Clyde Steeves drew Jerry Gordet

2/14/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Hangman beat Ronnie Etchison when Ronnie was unable to continue after the 2nd fall
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Strutter Gene Dubuque & Paul DeGalles 2/3
Ski Hi Lee beat Vic Christy with a backbreaker

2/16/59 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Mask & Ben Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & George Drake 2/3 60:00
Paul DeGalles vs Billy Red Lyons

2/18/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Leo Nomellini & George Drake beat Ben Sharpe & Clyde Steeves on a 3rd fall dq when Red Lyons interfered
Red Lyons beat Vic Christy 2/3

2/20/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Vic Christy vs Red Mask & Clyde Steeves
Lucky Simonovich vs John Swenski
Vic Christy vs Al Nocetti

2/20/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Sky Hi Lee beat Ramon Torres & Great Lothario
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Dick Warren drew Tony Morelli

2/26/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Leo Nomellini & George Drake 2/3
Vic Christy beat John Swenski (sub Sky Hi Lee) 2/3

2/27/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Sky Hi Lee & Red Mask beat Great Lothario & George Drake 2/3
Vic Christy beat Jerry Gordet

2/27/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Tony Morelli
Red Lyons drew Lucky Simonovich

2/28/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Red Hangman & Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Red Lyons interfered
Leo Nomellini ddq Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Rey Urbano beat Jerry Gordet on a 2nd fall reverse decision dq

3/6/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Lothario & Rey Urbano vs Red Mask & Tony Morelli
Jerry Gordet vs George Drake
Carl Cooper vs Red Mask

3/6/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons drew Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gene Dubuque drew Lucky Simonovich
Ski Hi Lee beat Vic Christy (sub Clyde Steeves)

3/7/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees Jack Kenyon and Frank Manfredo
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons & Red Hangman beat Ramon Torres & Great Lothario & Ronnie Etchison 1-0
Gene Strutter Dubuque beat George Drake 2/3
Red Lyons beat Vic Christy

3/9/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Dick Warren vs Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Red Mask 45:00
George Drake vs Jerry Gordet

3/13/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons 2-0
Red Mask drew Dick Warren when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Drake vs Tony Morelli 20:00

3/14/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Lothario & Vic Christy vs Red Mask & Sky Hi Lee
Eric Pedersen vs Jerry Gordet 2/3
Great Lothario vs Frank Nocetti

3/16/59 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Lucky Simonovich vs Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons
Great Lothario vs Tony Morelli
Ben Sharpe vs Lucky Simonovich

3/19/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres & Rey Urbano vs Ben Sharpe & Sky Hi Lee & Gene Dubuque

3/21/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Sky Hi Lee & Red Hangman on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Strutter Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Eric Pedersen beat George Drake with a full nelson

3/20/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe beat Ramon Torres 2-0 to win Pacific Coast Title
Lucky Simonovich & Great Lothario vs Sky Hi Lee & Tony Morelli 2/3
Red Lyons drew Ronnie Etchison

3/25/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal’s Square Garden
Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Red Mask & Tony Morelli 2/3 60:00
Red Lyons vs Vic Christy

3/27/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Great Lothario beat Gene Dubuque & Sky Hi Lee 2/3
Red Mask beat Lucky Simonvich
Curtis Iaukea beat George Drake

4/1/59 Marysville, CA @ Cal Sqaure Garden
Great Lothario & Lucky Simonovich vs Red Mask & Red Lyons
Curtis Iaukea vs Frank Noceti
Final Card at Garden. Promoter Cal Herman will probably hold shows at the Memorial Auditorium.

4/3/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ben Sharpe beat Ramon Torres 2/3
Leo Nomellini & Curtis Iaukea beat Red Mask & Tony Morelli 2-0
Red Lyons drew Lucky Simonovich 20:00

4/4/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman & Gene Dubuque vs Great Lothario & Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Eric Pederson vs Lucky Simonovich
Rey Urbano vs Gene Dubuque

4/6/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque
Eric Pedersen vs Nick Warren 45:00
Red Lyons vs Lucky Simonovich 45:00

4/9/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini vs Sky Hi Lee & Ben Sharpe
Rey Urbano vs Eric Pedersen 45:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Dick Warren

4/10/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq to win Pacfic Coast Title
Sky Hi Lee & Gene Dubuque beat Curtis Iaukea & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Great Lothario beat Eric Pederson

4/11/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Strutter Gene Dubuque 2/3
Red Lyons (sub Eric Pedersen) ddq Ramon Torres in 3rd fall
Red Lyons beat Lucky Simonovich

4/16/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Red Mask & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Dick Warren & Curtis Iaukea
1. Sharpe beat Nomellini
2. Nomellini beat Red Mask
3. Dubuque pinned Nomellini
Rey Urbano beat Pedro Godoy 2-0
Carl Cooper drew Red Lyons

4/17/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Curtis Iaukea beat Gene Dubuque & Ski Hi Lee 2-0
Non Title Match
Red Mask beat Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres
Ronnie Etchison drew Pedro Godoy

4/18/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini on a 3rd fall COR
1. Lyons pinned Etchison
2. Nomellini pinned Sharpe
3. Nomellini was counted out of the ring after missing a flying tackle
Red Hangman beat Great Lothario 2/3
Curtis Iaukea beat Sky Hi Lee via pi
Note: Fresno Newspaper outed Lothario as Jose Guadalupe Robeldo Garcia

4/24/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres & Curtis Iaukea 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Sky Hi Lee 2/3
Red Lyons drew Ramon Torres 20:00

4/25/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No countouts
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons vs Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini 2/3 60:00
Curtis Iaukea vs Red Hangman
Tony Morelli vs Nickie Warren

5/1/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque beat Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres
Red Mask drew Ronnie Etchison when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Morelli drew Rey Urbano

5/2/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison ddq Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons in 21:50 no falls scored
Ramon Torres beat Red Hangman via pin
Curtis Iaukea beat Ben Sharpe via pin in 16:30 after a series of flying tackles
Leo Nomellini beat Pedro Godoy in 9:28
Rey Urbano beat Red Lyons dq in 12:27

5/8/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque
Red Lyons beat Tony Morelli 2/3
Curtis Iaukea drew Pedro Godoy 20:00

5/9/59 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini 2/3 60:00
Red Hangman vs Red Lyons
Great Lothario vs Gene Strutter Dubuque

5/14/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Mario Sanchez & Farmer McGregor vs Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James  
Ben Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison
Ski Hi Lee vs Lou Whitson

5/15/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Mario Sanchez & Farmer McGregor beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Mike Sharpe beat Danny Ferrazzo
Curtis Iaukea drew Gene Dubuque

5/16/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mario Sanchez & Farmer McGregor vs Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario vs Ski Hi Lee & Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3 60:00
Danny Perez vs Pedro Godoy

5/16/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Leo Nomellini & Curtis Iaukea 2/3 60:00
Red Lyons vs Rey Urbano
Frank Nocetti vs George Drake

5/18/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Gene Dubuque vs Ramon Torres 2/3 60:00

5/23/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy dq
Nick Warren beat Tony Morelli utc in 2:46 when Morelli injured his leg and was reportedly taken to the hospital

5/29/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Red Mask
Great Lothario drew Pedro Godoy
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe

5/30/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
If Red Hangman individually loses two falls, he will unmask
Red Hangman & Red Lyons & Pedro Godoy vs Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison 3/5 2 hour time limit
Joe Nocetti vs Nick Warren 2/3 45:00
One fall to a Finish
Ronnie Etchison vs Pedro Godoy

6/5/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Curtis Iaukea beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Blanchard drew Red Lyons

6/6/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
If Red Hangman loses, he must unmask
Leo Nomellini beat Red Hangman on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Blanchard beat Lou Whitson via pin
Note: The Sharpe brothers regained the tag title from Nomellini & Great Lothario in San Francisco but lost the tag title to Ramon Torres & Great Lothario in Oakland.

6/12/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Red Mask & Red Lyons 2/3
Curtis Iaukea beat Ben Sharpe dq
Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison

6/13/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Great Lothario vs Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Red Lyons 2/3 45:00
Curtis Iaukea vs El Diablo

6/13/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Great Lothario vs Mike Sharpe & Pedro Godoy
Rey Urbano vs Joe Blanchard
Carl Cooper vs Lou Whitson

6/19/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Leo Nomellini & Curtis Iaukea
El Diablo beat Pedro Godoy

6/20/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Great Lothario vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Leo Nomellini vs Red Hangman
Red Lyons vs Carl Cooper

6/26/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Red Mask vs El Diablo 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario vs Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons 2/3 45:00
Hombre Montana vs Joe Blanchard 20:00

6/27/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres vs Red Lyons & Mike Sharpe 2/3
Ben Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Ramon Torres vs Frank Noceti

7/3/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Mask vs Mask
El Diablo beat Red Mask and unmasked him as Tom Rice
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons 2/3
Hombre Montana drew Joe Blanchard 20:00

7/4/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Hair vs Mask, Referee Frank Manfredo
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Red Hangman 2/3 and unmasked him as Tom Rice
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Great Lothario & Hombre Montana 2/3
El Diablo beat Pedro Godoy

7/10/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe
Farmer McGregor & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie  
Pedro Godoy beat Danny Ferrazzo

7/11/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana on a 3rd fall dq
Farmer McGregor & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
Red Lyons beat Danny Ferrazzo

7/17/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana
Joe Blanchard (sub Pedro Godoy) drew Red Lyons
Bud Curtis drew Tom Rice

7/18/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana on a 3rd fall COR
Tom Rice beat Great Lothario 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Red Lyons in 5:20 when Ben Sharpe interfered
Referee Frank Manfredo

7/24/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Red Lyons
Tom Rice drew George Drake when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres drew Red Lyons 20:00

7/25/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit, No countouts, no dq match
Mike Sharpe beat Hombre Montana 2/3
Non Title Match
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice 2/3
George Drake drew Red Lyons 30:00

7/30/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
El Diablo vs Red Mask
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario vs Red Lyons & Mike Sharpe
George Drake vs Joe Blanchard

7/31/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Center
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Red Lyons beat Ramon Torres & George Drake & Joe Blanchard
El Diablo beat Bud Curtis 2/3
George Drake beat Ben Sharpe

8/1/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat Mike Sharpe via pin
Referee Frank Manfredo
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Tom Rice beat George Drake 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat El Diablo dq

8/7/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana & Joe Blanchard beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Red Lyons 2/3
Gene Dubuque beat George Drake 2/3
Great Lothario beat Juan Humberto

8/8/59 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3
El Diablo beat Great Lothario on a 3rd fall COR
Samoan Death Match
George Drake beat Juan Humberto

8/14/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Hombre Montana beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ramon Torres & El Diablo when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Great Lothario drew Joe Blanchard 20:00

8/15/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
El Diablo & Tom Rice beat Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana 2/3, 2nd fall by COR
Combination American Style Match and Samoan Style Match
Gene Strutter Dubuque beat George Drake 2/3
Referee Frank Manfredo
Joe Blanchard beat Rip Miller dq in 56 seconds

8/21/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Great Lothario
Gene Dubuque drew Ronnie Etchison
Tom Rice beat El Diablo and unmasked him as Bob Orton

8/22/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Tom Rice & El Diablo 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3
Bud Curtis drew Vic Christy

8/24/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Hombre Montana vs Mike Sharpe
Rip Miller & Ben Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & El Diablo
Red Lyons vs Lou Whitson

8/28/59 Oakland, CA @ Exposition Building
Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe
Ronnie Etchison & Joe Swiderski beat Gene Dubuque & Tom Rice 2-0
Great Lothario drew Ben Sharpe

8/29/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana 2/3 60:00
Al Moreno vs Gene Dubuque 45:00
Joe Swiderski vs Tom Rice 2/3 45:00

9/3/59 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Great Lothario beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Joe Swiderski & John Gotai beat Tom Rice & Bud Curtis
Tom Rice drew Joe Swiderski

9/4/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Ramon Torres 2/3
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison & Joe Swiderski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rip Miller beat Tom Rice

9/5/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Great Lothario 2/3
Referee Jack Kenyon
Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by reverse decision
Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe 2/3
Rip Miller beat Vic Christy
Att: 2,400, “largest to ever see a show in the Auditorium”

9/7/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs Ramon Torres 2/3
Ben Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison 45:00
Great Lothario vs Bud Curtis
Tom Rice vs Lou Whitson

9/11/59 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Gorgeous George & Enrique Torres 2/3 60:00
Tom Rice vs Joe Swiderski 2/3 45:00

9/12/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Gorgeous George beat Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Ramon Torres & Joe Swiderski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Joe Swiderski (sub John Swenski) beat Clyde Steeves dq
Att: “another good size crowd”

9/15/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs Ben Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Hombre Montana vs Mike Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Great Lothario vs Bud Curtis 20:00
Promoter Cal Herman

9/18/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George 2-0
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills drew Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe drew Joe Swiderski 20:00

9/19/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon’s Hair & Title on the line
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall COR
Suni War Cloud & Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe (sub Ben Sharpe) & Tom Rice 2/3
Suni War Cloud beat Tom Rice dq
Joe Swiderski beat Bud Curtis

9/21/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

9/24/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Suni War Cloud & Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Gorgeous George & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Joe Swiderski beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
1. Kowalski won 1st fall
2. Swiderski won 2nd fall
3. Swiderski won 3rd fall
Ben Sharpe drew Suni War Cloud

9/25/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Shape beat Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud 2/3
Great Lothario drew Clyde Steeves
Rip Miller beat John Swenski

9/26/59 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud beat Gorgeous George & Tom Rice 2/3
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Joe Swiderski beat John Swenski with a flying body press

9/28/59 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills & Mike Sharpe beat Suni War Cloud & Great Lothario & Ramon Torres 2-0
1. Kowalski pinned Lothario
2. Kowalski pinned Suni War Cloud
Joe Swiderski beat Lou Whitson 2/3
Mike Sharpe drew Ramon Torres

9/29/59 San Francisco, CA @ California Hall
Stan Kowalski beat Suni War Cloud 2/3
Ramon Torres & John Gotai beat Tom Rice & Tiny Mills
Clyde Steeves drew Hombre Montana 20:00
Joe Swiderski beat Bud Curtis

10/1/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ben Sharpe beat Suni War Cloud 2/3
Carl Cooper & Ramon Torres drew Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Mike Sharpe drew Joe Swiderski

10/2/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Rip Miller beat World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Suni War Cloud beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Joe Swiderski beat Hank Nocetti

10/3/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison & Joe Swiderski vs Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3 60:00
Rip Miller vs Joe Nocetti

10/6/59 San Francisco, CA @ California Hall
Suni War Cloud & Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Joe Swiderski drew Ben Sharpe 45:00
Great Lothario beat Clyde Steeves via pin
Joe Noceti drew Carl Cooper 20:00

10/7/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Great Lothario & Joe Swiderski 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Clyde Steeves 2/3
Note: Next card 10/28/59

10/9/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Rip Miller beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Tom Rice drew Joe Swiderski
Hombre Montana drew Clyde Steeves 20:00

10/10/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Three team elimination tournament
Final
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Hombre Montana & Great Lothario 2/3
Rip Miller beat Tom Rice dq
Semi Finals
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Hombre Montana & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe

10/13/59 San Francisco, CA @ California Hall
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Suni War Cloud & Ramon Torres 2/3
Joe Swiderski beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Hombre Montana drew Tiny Mills
Wild Red Berry beat Lou Whitson via pin

10/14/59 Modesto Bee and News Herald
Stockton promoter Billy Hunefled announced he would no longer be promoting cards at Modesto’s Uptown Arena.

10/16/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Rip Miller 2/3
Suni War Cloud drew Clyde Steeves when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison drew Bud Curtis

10/17/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Great Lothario & Suni War Cloud
Red Berry vs Joe Noceti

10/23/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Clyde Steeves 2-0
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Stan Kowalski & Herry Lewis
Ramon Torres beat Red Berry

10/30/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Great Lothario & Ronnie Etchison drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Joe Swiderski beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Rip Miller beat Lou Whitson

10/31/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Tom Rice 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Lou Whitson with a flying body press in 7:20

11/2/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs Roy Heffernan 60:00
Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Red Berry & Al Costello 45:00
Joe Swiderski vs Harry Lewis 45:00

11/3/59 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Antonino Rocca & Ramon Torres 2/3 61:00
Harry Lewis vs Roy Heffernan 2/3 45:00
Al Costello vs Joe Swiderski
Red Berry vs Great Lothario

11/6/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Great Lothario & Ronnie Etchison 2-0
Hombre Montana drew Tom Rice when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Clyde Steeves beat Wild Red Berry

11/7/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan & Red Berry vs Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison 2/3 2 hour
Tom Rice vs Great Lothario
Joe Swiderski vs Al Costello 20:00

11/11/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Ronnie Etchison & Great Lothario 2/3
Red Berry beat Joe Swiderski 2/3

11/13/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Hombre Montana beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Suni War Cloud drew Tom Rice

11/14/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Hombre Montana
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Red Berry & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
Joe Swiderski beat Mike Sharpe dq
Hombre Montana beat Clyde Steeves in 7:30

11/18/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Suni War Cloud & Hombre Montana beat Rip Miller & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Roy Heffernan vs Suni War Cloud
Hombre Montana vs Al Costello
Rip Miller vs Ronnie Etchison

11/20/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 60:00 no falls scored
Joe Swiderski drew John Swenski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Bud Curtis

11/21/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Hombre Montana
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison drew Tom Rice when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Jack Kenyon
Suni War Cloud beat Red Berry dq

11/25/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison & Suni War Cloud 2/3 60:00
Tom Rice vs Hombre Montana

11/26/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Suni War Cloud & Joe Swiderski
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Red Berry vs Carl Cooper

11/27/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe to win World Tag Title
Clyde Steeves drew Tom Rice
Hombre Montana beat Rip Miller in 2:00

11/28/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Hombre Montana
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Roy Heffernan on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Swiderski beat Bud Curtis

11/30/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Clyde Steeves 45:00
Joe Swiderski vs Chico Garcia

12/2/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Suni War Cloud & Joe Swiderski 2/3
Clyde Steeves beat Chico Garcia 2/3

12/4/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champion Alberto Torres & Ronnie Etchison vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Joe Swiderski drew Bud Curtis when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chico Gracia drew John Swenski 20:00

12/5/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Hombre Montana 2/3
Joe Swiderski beat Roy Heffernan on a 3rd fall dq
Al Costello drew Suni War Cloud
Note: No wrestling in Fresno on 12/12/59.

12/9/59 Marysville, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 2/3 60:00
Alberto Torres vs Tom Rice 2/3 60:00

12/11/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Hombre Montana & Rip Miller 2/3
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Billy The Kid
John Swenski beat Red Berry

12/18/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres no falls scored in over 1 hour
Hombre Montana beat Danny Ferrazza
Joe Swiderski beat Wild Red Berry

12/26/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs Hombre Montana & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3 60:00
Joe Swiderski vs Chico Gracia
Suni War Cloud vs Clyde Steeves



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Feb 11th, 2011 12:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:32 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Oakland and associated cities 1950-1959 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems