WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Luis Martinez  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 04:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 6863
Status: 
Offline
Carlton St. asked about him. Here's some CWC, St. Louis, West Texas and SoCal.

 

September 18, 1957 - Charles Town, WV - Legion Field (att. 1600)

Arnold Skaaland over Harry Lewis

Luis Martinez beat Bobby Wallace

Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart

Antonino Rocca W/COR Roy Shire

November 9, 1957 - Trenton, NJ - Trenton Armory

Sandor Kovacs over Joe Hamilton

Steve Stanlee drew Paul Berger

Great Scott beat Skull Murphy

Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp 2-1

Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr beat Jerry Graham & Danny McShain 2-0

November 16, 1957 - Jersey City, NJ - Jersey City Armory

Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Luis Martinez & Ed Castillo

Ricki Starr vs. Chief Don Eagle

Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Killer Kowalski & Danny McShain

July 22, 1958 - Philadelphia, PA - Convention Hall

Pete Petrosky vs. Bozo Brown

Don Curtis vs. Marvin Mercer

Buddy Rosen vs. Harry Lewis

Jack Donovan vs. Bolo Hakawa

Luis Martinez & Chico Lopez & Eugencio Marin vs. Fabulous Kangaroos & Karl Von Hess

Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine

 

January 3, 1959 - San Bernardino - San Bernardino Arena

Great Kato over Broadway Venus

Enrique Romero over Great John L.

Luis Martinez beat Aldo Bogni

Frank Jares & Matt Murphy beat Reggie Siki & Chief Big Heart

January 7, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Darnell over Great John L

Enrique Romero beat Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto over Lee Grable

Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis (El Lobo)

Fritz Von Goering beat Chief Big Heart

American Title Match:

Billy Varga over Reggie Siki 2-1

January 14, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto over Billy Darnell

Tony Martindale beat Broadway Venus

Hardy Kruskamp over Juan Hernandez

Reggie Siki beat Ted Christy

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Frank Jares & Matt Murphy drew Luis Martinez & Enrique Romero

Great Kato beat Gene Lebell

January 16, 1959 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Luis Martinez beat Great John L.

El Lobo over Chief Big Heart

Fritz Von Goering beat Sweet Daddy Siki

Matt Murphy & Frank Jares over Oyamo Kato & Mr. Moto

January 17, 1959 - San Bernardino - San Bernardino Arena

Tommy Martindale over Ted Christy

Chief Big Heart beat Great Kato

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Matt Murphy

Fritz Von Goering over El Lobo

January 18, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Goering
Art Neilson & Hardy Kruskamp beat Reggie Siki & Joe Scarpa
Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis
Enrique Romero drew Billy Darnell
Tommy Martindale beat Aldo Bogni
Frank Jares beat Juan Hernandez

January 21, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Frank Jares over Vic Christy

Avenger beat Great John L.

Art Neilson beat Tony Martindale

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering beat Chief Big Heart

Western TV Title Match:

Mr. Moto L Reggie Siki (title changes hands)

January 24, 1959 - San Bernardino - San Bernardino Arena

Joe Scarpa beat Ted Christy

Chief Big Heart over Aldo Bogni

Art Neilson beat Reggie Siki

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Frank Jares & Matt Murphy

January 28, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Frank Jares beat Juan Hernandez

Tommy Martindale beat Aldo Bogni

Enrique Romero drew Billy Darnell

Luis Martinez over Bud Curtis

Art Neilson & Hardy Kruskamp beat Reggie Siki & Joe Scarpa

Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Goering

January 30, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Bud Curtis over Chief Big Heart

Billy Darnell beat Fritz Von Goering

Joe Scarpa beat Ted Christy

Aldo Bogni beat Lee Grable

Frank Jares over Luis Martinez

Joe Scarpa over Aldo Bogni

Bud Curtis beat Billy Darnell

Joe Scarpa beat Frank Jares

Joe Scarpa beat Bud Curtis

January 31, 1959 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Great John L. beat Billy Darnell

Billy Varga over Mr. Moto 2-1

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Luis Martinez & Enrique Romero drew Matt Murphy & Frank Jares 60:00

February 4, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Great John L.

Chief Big Heart over Ted Christy

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez over Fritz Von Goering & Bud Curtis

Joe Scarpa beat Hardy Kruskamp

Frank Jares beat Art Neilson 2-1

Sandor Szabo drew Mr. Moto

February 6, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Billy Darnell drew Tommy Martindale

Fritz Von Goering beat Broadway Venus

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Matt Murphy 2-1

Joe Scarpa beat Frank Jares 2-1

February 7, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Joe Scarpa beat Hardy Kruskamp

Fritz Von Goering beat Tommy Martindale

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez W/DQ Matt Murphy & Frank Jares

Chief Big Heart W/DQ Mr. Moto

February 14, 1959 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Tournament for Long Beach Club Trophy:

Included: Luis Martinez, Art Mahalik, El Lobo, Billy Darnell, Bob Nandor, Tony Gonzales, Bob Decker

Art Mahalik beat Great John L.

Art Mahalik beat Matt Murphy

Art Mahalik beat El Lobo

Art Mahalik beat Frank Jares (Final) 3:00

February 18, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Lou Whitson

Billy Darnell drew Tommy Gonzales

Gene Lebell drew Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering drew Joe Scarpa

Chief Big Heart beat Bud Curtis

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Frank Jares & Matt Murphy L Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez (title changes hands)

February 21, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Joe Scarpa beat Lou Whitson

Gene LeBell drew Great John L.

Chief Big Heart beat Frank Jares

Luis Martinez beat Fritz Von Goering

February 25, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sky Hi Lee beat Fritz Von Goering

Art Mahalik beat Great John L.

Mr. Moto beat Matt Murphy

Narcissus (Great Antonio) beat Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa beat Tony Martindale

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Bud Curtis

Brass Knuckles Title Match:

Frank Jares L Billy Varga (title changes hands)

February 28, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis

Sweet Narcissus beat Lou Whitson

Enrique Romero beat Joe Scarpa

Chief Big Heart W/DQ Mr. Moto (referee Sandor Szabo)

March 4, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Matt Murphy

Gene Lebell over Broadway Venus

Hans Hermann beat Bob Nandor

Frank Jares beat Joe Scarpa

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis & Hardy Kruskamp

Mr. Moto beat Sky Hi Lee 2-1

March 6, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Gene Lebell vs. Ted Christy

Frank Jares vs. Luis Martinez

Billy Darnell vs. Hans Hermann

Mr. Moto vs. Joe Scarpa

March 7, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Sweet Narcissus beat Tony Gonzales

Joe Scarpa beat Ted Christy

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hans Hermann & Frank Jares

Sandor Szabo NC Mr. Moto

March 11, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa over Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto beat Lou Whitson

Billy Darnell drew Enrique Romero

Luis Martinez over Hardy Kruskamp

Hans Hermann beat Billy Varga 2-1

March 14, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Joe Scarpa W/DQ Bud Curtis

Rip Miller (Bob Stanlee) beat Lou Whitson

Sandor Szabo drew Mr. Moto

Hans Hermann & Hardy Kruskamp beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez

March 18, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Television Tapings:

Henry Lenz beat Juan Hernandez

Hardy Kruskamp over Tony Gonzales

Billy Varga beat Joe Scarpa 2-0

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Aldo Bogni & Frank Jares

Hardy Kruskamp & Bud Curtis & Henry Lenz beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez & Tony Gonzales

March 21, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Bob Nandor beat Rip Miller

Henry Lenz beat Juan Hernandez

Mr. Moto beat Joe Scarpa

Hans Hermann & Hardy Kruskamp beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez

March 25, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5729)

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy

Art Mahalik drew Hardy Kruskamp

Luis Martinez beat Frank Jares

Enrique Romero beat Aldo Bogni

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Billy Darnell & Joe Scarpa

Mr. Moto beat Hans Hermann 2-1

March 28, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Joe Scarpa beat Frank Jares

Henry Lenz beat Bob Nandor

Mr. Moto beat Billy Darnell

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hans Hermann & Hardy Kruskamp

April 1, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Tony Gonzales

Joe Scarpa over Broadway Venus

Hardy Kruskamp beat Narcissus

Enrique Romero beat Matt Murphy

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Art Mahalik & Bob Nandor

Luis Martinez drew Mr. Moto

April 3, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Bob Nandor beat Lou Whitson

Bud Curtis drew Luis Martinez

Henry Lenz beat Joe Scarpa

Mr. Moto over Gene Lebell

April 4, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Hardy Kruskamp drew Luis Martinez

Enrique Romero drew Mr. Moto

Sandor Szabo drew Bud Curtis

Henry Lenz beat Joe Scarpa

Bud Curtis & Mr. Moto & Hardy Kruskamp beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez & Sandor Szabo

April 8, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Lou Whitson

Rip Miller beat Tony Gonzales

Jesse James over Juan Hernandez

Enrique Romero over Bud Curtis

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Billy Darnell & Joe Scarpa

Luis Martinez W/DQ Mr. Moto (ref: Sandor Szabo)

April 11, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Jesse James drew Bud Curtis

Henry Lenz W/COR Bob Nandor

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez NC Mr. Moto & Hardy Kruskamp

April 15, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Al Pinell beat Hardy Kruskamp

Billy Darnell over Bob Nandor

Henry Lenz over Jesse James

Eric Pederson beat Gene Lebell

Luis Martinez & Enrique Torres over Bud Curtis & Ted Christy

Mr. Moto beat Sandor SzaboApril 18, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Jesse James beat Ted Christy

Henry Lenz DCOR Mike Mazurki

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Mr. Moto & Hardy Kruskamp (refs Mike Mazurki & Mike Ruby)

April 22, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Rip Miller

Mexican Atlas over Ted Christy

Hardy Kruskamp beat Bob Nandor

Mr. Moto beat Al Pinell

Billy Varga drew Jesse James

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez

April 25, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Bud Curtis drew Jesse James

Suicide Smith beat Bob Nandor

Enrique Romero W/DQ Hardy Kruskamp

Mr. Moto beat Luis Martinez cnc

April 29, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Suicide Smith beat Broadway Venus

Gene Lebell beat Bud Curtis

Billy Varga over Jesse James

Eric Pederson beat Art Mahalik

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Matt Murphy & Hardy Kruskamp

Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto 2-1

May 1, 1959 - Hollywood, CA - Legion Stadium

Suicide Smith beat Juan Hernandez

Luis Martinez over Matt Murphy

Hardy Kruskamp beat Jesse James

Mr. Moto beat Gene Lebell 2-0

May 2, 1959 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Hardy Kruskamp over Tony Gonzales

Enrique Romero beat Ted Christy

Jesse James beat Hardy Kruskamp

Mr. Moto beat Luis Martinez

May 6, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Suicide Smith beat Juan Hernandez

Gene Lebell over Ted Christy

Billy Darnell over Matt Murphy

Black Zorro (Gino Garibaldi) beat Hardy Kruskamp

Sandor Szabo drew Bud Curtis

International Tag Team Title Match:

Eric Pederson & Henry Lenz beat Luis Martinez & Enrique Romero

December 3, 1959 - Washington DC - Capital Arena

Frank Valois beat Rocky Columbo

Iron Russians beat Arnold Skaaland & Gregory Jarque

Skull Murphy drew Luis Martinez

Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith 2-0

Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien

December 15, 1959 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden

Luis Martinez over Al Smith

Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altimore

Bearcat Wright beat Jack Terry

Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastein beat Miguel Torres & Frank Valois

Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick

December 17, 1959 - Washington DC - Capital Arena

Luis Martinez drew Chet Wallick

Chief Big Heart beat Tony Altimore

Arnold Skaaland over Tony Martinelli

Bruno Sammartino beat Abe Jacobs

Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham drew Amazing Zuma & Ricki Starr

December 28, 1959 - Washington DC - Uline Arena (att. 4800)

Luis Martinez drew Vic Christy

Bruno Sammartino over Skull Murphy

Judy Grable & Pat Lyda over Margie Ramsey & Peggy Allen

Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Hess 4:00

U.S. Tag Team Title Match:

Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart 2-1

December 29, 1959 - Holyoke, MA - Holyoke Valley Arena

Kit Fox & Greg Jarque vs. Iron Russians (Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman)

Bull Curry (sub. Skull Murphy) beat Luis Martinez

Zebra Kid over Arnold Skaaland

The Sheik beat Red Bastein (sub Chief Big Heart)

January 2, 1960 - New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden (att. 21950)

Bernie Bernard & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Peewee James 2-0 16:32

Luis Martinez ove Arnold Skaaland 12:15

Vic Christy over George MacArthur 9:18

Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Valois 6:59

Lou Bastien over Chet Wallick 17:21

Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens 2-1 15:52

Bruno Sammartino over Bull Curry (sub. Killer Kowalski) 5:09

Antonino Rocca W/COR Amazing Zuma 18:32

January 5, 1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden

Luis Martinez vs. Tony Altimore

Vic Christy vs. Swede Hanson

Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi

Bruno Sammartino vs. Jerry Gordet

Red & Lou Bastein vs. Jack Vansky & Al Smith

Antonino Rocca vs. Chet Wallick

February 1, 1960 - Brooklyn, NY - RollerRama

Red Bastein vs. Miguel Torres

Enrique Romero vs. Skull Murphy

Bull Curry vs. Vic Christy

Iron Russians vs. Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez

Bruno Sammartino beat Bull Allen

September 12, 1963 - Amarillo, Tx - Sports Arena

Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom 10:00

Tiny Roe beat Chico Diaz 9:15

Dory Funk Jr. beat Rasputin 2-0

The Sheik over Ricky Romero 12:00
The Sheik over Leo Newman 0:12

September 19, 1963 - Canyon, Tx - West Texas State Fieldhouse

Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero over Rasputin & Tokyo Tom 15:45
The Sheik over Luis Martinez 12:06
Dory Funk Jr. beat Sputnik Monroe 2-1

Bruiser beat Dick Steinborn (sub. Buddy Fuller) 2-1

September 26, 1963 - Amarillo, Tx - Sports Arena

Jessica Rogers beat Mars Mooney 8:12

Joe Gump over Treach Phillips 7:03

Luis Martinez over Rudy Kay 9:50

Dale Lewis over Bob Geigel 15:00

Tokyo Tom beat Ricky Romero 14:00

Tokyo Tom over Sputnik Monroe 8:57

Dale Lewis beat Tokyo Tom 10:20

October 3, 1963 - Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena

Tokyo Tom beat Luis Martinez 11:48

Sputnik Monroe drew Ricky Romero

Joe Gump beat Rudy Kay 6:30

The Sheik over Dory Funk Jr. 2-0

AWA Title Match:

Verne Gagne over Dale Lewis 2-1

October 10, 1963 - Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena

Rudy Kay drew Luis Martinez

Tokyo Tom over Sputnick Monroe 11:55

Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero over Joe Gump & Treach Phillips 16:30
North American Title Match: (Texas Death Match)
Dory Funk Sr. L The Sheik (title changed hands)

October 24, 1963 - Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena

Pat Kelly drew Luis Martinez
Tokyo Tom beat Sputnik Monroe 2-1

Dory Funk Jr. & Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero over Joe Gump & Hoss Hulett & Harley Race 2-1

October 31, 1963 - Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena

Pat Kelly drew Ken Lucas

Ricky Romero drew Sputnik Monroe
Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez over Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom 11:05

Dory Funk Jr. over Harley Race 11:55

North American Title Match:

The Sheik W/DQ Dory Funk Sr. 2-1

October 7, 1966 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Jack Donovan drew Angelo Poffo

Sweet Daddy Siki over Danny Plechas

Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez

Wilbur Snyder over Mitsu Arakawa

Bruiser beat Bobby Graham

Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Powers

January 10, 1969 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Tommy Martin drew Angelo Poffo

Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser

Bill Watts beat Stan Moose

Bob Geigel beat Luis Martinez

Dory Funk Jr NC Waldo Von Erich

Ed Carpentier and Pat O'Connor beat Bruiser and Bulldog Brower

NWA Title Match:

Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza

March 21, 1969 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Jumbo & Fuzzy Cupid

Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace

Harley Race & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Rudy Martin

Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison

Ed Carpentier W/DQ Ivan Koloff

Blackjack Lanza beat Terry Funk (Texas Death Match)

May 16, 1969 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Luis Martinez & Frankie Hester beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata

Stan Pulaski beat Terry Martin

Wilbur Snyder drew Harley Race

Bob Ellis & Terry Funk beat Bruiser & Bob Geigel

Pat O'Connor W/DQ Ivan Koloff

Blackjack Lanza beat Ed CarpentierJune 14, 1969 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Frankie Hester & Luis Martinez beat Stan Moose & Viking
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom


Betty Nicoli beat Bernice LaRue

Pat O'Connor beat Jack Armstrong

Ernie Ladd & Terry Funk & Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel & Harley Race & Ivan Koloff

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr beat Blackjack Lanza

September 6, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Sports Arena

Luis Martinez over George Gadaski

Lita Marez & Sandy Starr beat Astro-ette & Jane O’Brien

Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd

Mad Dog & ButcherVachon over Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts

Lou Thesz W/DQ Larry Hennig

AWA Title Match:

Verne Gagne W/DQ Bruiser

November 6, 1970 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez

Thunderbolt Patterson over Billy Spears

Hans Schmidt beat Dewey Robertson

Rufus R. Jones W/DQ Blackjack Lanza

Jack Brisco & Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak & Bob Geigel & Rock Hunter

Baron von Raschke over Pat O’Connor

November 20, 1970 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Steve Bolus drew Angelo Poffo

Luis Martinez beat Benji Ramirez

Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson over Cowboy Bradley & Mighty Atom

Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt

Bruiser NC Baron von Raschke

Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor over Blackjack Lanza & Thunderbolt Patterson

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. beat Bill Miller

December 4, 1970 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Luis Martinez beat Don Kent

Rufus R. Jones over Gato Gordo

Bill Miller over Jack Pesak

Jack Brisco beat Bill Howard

Dewey Robertson & Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt & Baron von Raschke

Bruiser over Moose Cholak

14 Man Battle Royal:

Jack Brisco WJanuary 1, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium (att. 11587)

Luis Martinez & Guy Mitchell beat Tom Andrews & Moose Cholak

Eddie Graham over Stan Pulaski

Pak Song beat Dewey Robertson

Baron Von Raschke over Bob Windham

Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Blackjack Lanza & Hans Schmidt

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco

March 5, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium (att. 11766)

Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez over Don Fargo & Baron von Heisinger

Greg Valentine W/DQ Rock Hunter

Wilbur Snyder drew John Tolos

Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak & Pak Song

Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Brisco

Bruiser over Baron von Raschke

March 19, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium (att. 7503)

Luis Martinez & Greg Valentine beat Johnny Long & Angelo Poffo

Jack Brisco drew Bill Miller

Pat O’Connor & Sweet Daddy Siki over Don Fargo & Hans Mortier

Bobo Johnson beat Wee Willie Wilson

Johnny Valentine NC Baron von Raschke

Bruiser W Hans SchmidtApril 2, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium (att. 11033)

Greg Valentine beat Tinker Todd

Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby over Luis Martinez & Bob Roop

Harley Race over Ronnie Etchison

Dory Funk Sr. over Don Fargo

Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt & Baron von Raschke beat Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Rufus R. Jones

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. beat Blackjack Lanza

June 18, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Steve Bolus & Luis Martinez over Mickey Doyle & Jan Madrid

Sweet Daddy Siki beat Akio Sato

Betty Nicoli beat Marie LaVerne

Rufus R. Jones over Hans Schmidt

Harley Race beat Dewey Robertson

Jack Brisco & Pat O’Connor over Blackjack Lanza & Bill Miller

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. beat Johnny Valentine

September 17, 1971 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Ronnie Etchison & Greg Valentine over Moose Cholak & Benji Ramirez

Gary Fulton vs. Luis Martinez

Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Klein

Harley Race over Bob Ellis

Blackjack Lanza drew Pat O’Connor

Jack Brisco & Bruiser & Rufus R. Jones over Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt & Baron von Raschke

January 14, 1972 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Benji Ramirez Bob Orton Sr. beat Steve Bolus & Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel over Luis Martinez
Rufus Jones beat Mike Loren
Bruiser & Jack Brisco NC Hans Schmidt & Pak Song
Harley Race beat Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Connor beat Blackjack Lanza

February 18, 1972 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice beat Ciclon Negro & Frank Martinez

Bob Orton beat Luis Martinez

Harley Race drew Don Curtis

Shohei Baba beat Sonny Myers

Blackjack Lanza & Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Bruiser & Jack Brisco & Rufus R Jones

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O'Connor

March 25, 1973 - Albuqeurque, NM - Civic Auditorium

Fred Curry vs. Luis Martinez

Marie LaVerne vs. Kay Noble

Nick Kozak vs. Killer Karl Krupp

John & Don Fargo vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

May 18, 1973 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Bill & Dan Miller beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Luis Martinez

Ron Fuller beat Rick Lucha

Jerry Brisco beat Jim Johnson

Pat O'Connor W/DQ George Steele

Jack Brisco drew Terry Funk

Bruno Sammartino beat Rip Hawk

Missouri State Title Match:

Gene Kiniski beat Harley Race

July 17, 1973 - Phoenix, AZ - Arizona State Coliseum

Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Jerry Kozak vs Mr. Wrestling
Pampero Firpo vs Mighty Igor
Killer Brooks vs Luis Martinez
U.S. Title Match:

The Sheik vs Dory Funk Jr.

March 1, 1974 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Luis Martinez & Billy Howard beat Viking & Bob Orton

Betty Nicoli beat Sandy Parker

Bobo Brazil beat Tony Romano

Terry Funk & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pat O'Connor & Bob Ellis

Missouri State Title Match:

Harley Race NC Bruiser

WWWF Title Match:

Bruno Sammartino beat Bill Miller

March 15, 1974 - St. Louis, MO - Kiel Auditorium

Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez & Bobby Whitlock beat Viking & Billy Howard & Percy Pringle

Moose Cholak beat Billy Red Lyons

Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller

Lord Alfred Hayes beat Reggie Parks

Bruiser & Pat O'Connor NC Harley Race & Terry Funk

NWA Title Match:

Jack Brisco drew Bobo Brazil

 



____________________
— The Iron Sheik (@the_ironsheik) October 8, 2009
hello @Paula_Deen you have midget pig dick and dead dog tits I hope I see you I break your fucking fat neck bitch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 05:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Some WWA Bruiser stuff.

5/7/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak 30:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Pirate Morgan 2/3

5/27/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
From the Indianapolis Star 5/26/66; Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis teamed for the first time face the Masked Assassins in Friday night's headliner at the Northside Armory.
They asked the State Athletic Commission to bar their opponent's manager from Ringside.
Merle Alte, SAC executive secretary, took the request under advisement but indicated there
was no regulation barring "seconds" from ring activities in Indiana.

Two Weeks ago Ray Heenan, the manager, interfered in a bout involving the  Bruiser & Ernie Ladd against the Assassins & the resulting disqualification kept the Bruiser-Ladd duo from taking the world's tag team title from the champs.

Alte indicated however that a state commissioner would be at ringside to prevent another such occurance.

Results:
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis when the 60 minute time limit ran out in the 3rd fall
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Les Thatcher
Sharon Lass beat June Lane

6/11/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins 2/3 falls to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly 20:00
attendance 3,000

6/25/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to regain the WWA tag team title when The Destroyer hit Bruiser with brass knuckles & Assassin I pinned Bruiser 17 seconds into the 3rd fall.
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer

7/9/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
attendance 4,000

7/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Jose Bettancourt
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins

8/1/66 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair Grandstand
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Sharon Lass vs Jean Lane

8/6/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins & The Destroyer beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak 2/3
Ray (Bobby) Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer

8/20/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA title vs NWA title
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA champion Gene Kiniski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat the Assassins
Bob Ellis ddq the Destroyer
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Att: 7,000

9/3/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Assassin I & the Destroyer on a reverse decision
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Jack Murphy beat Jose Betancourt

September of 1966: Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff, the Devil's Duo win the the tag team title from Martinez & Snyder, allegedly in Lafayette, Indiana.

9/17/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Jose Acosta

9/29/66 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall

10/8/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Destroyer beat Assassin I & unmasked him as Joe Tomasso
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford

10/22/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Tomasso
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Igor Volkoff drew Sandy Acosta
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

11/5/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo  beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on 3rd fall dq
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff 20:00
Moose Cholak beat Carlo Milano
Att: 4150



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 05:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/16/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Johnny Kace vs Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs. ? Flores

11/28/68 Indianapolis, IN
Edouard Carpentier no contest WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger

12/7/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Assassin I vs Fernando Stampos
Santiago Acosta vs Dale Mann

12/27/68 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell
The Assassin drew Johnny Kace

1/4/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luis Martinez & Prince Pullins
Santiago Acosta drew Joe Tomasso
Sabu beat The Bat

1/24/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger dq
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dr Moto beat Paul Christy
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

1/29/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Santiago Acosta
Igor Volkoff beat Jose Betancourt

2/1/69 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser no contest Jack Dillinger
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Frank Dillinger beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy

2/21/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Mitsu Arakawa drew Luis Martinez
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Santiago Acosta drew Prince Pullins
Boris Volkoff beat Ken Russell
Cora Combs beat Shirley Strand

3/10/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pat O’Connor
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Mike York beat Sabu
Paul Christy beat Comrade Boris dq
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez

3/13/69 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Edouard Carpentier
Comrade Nicoli beat Paul Christy
Assassin I beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 4,500

3/27/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Mitsu Arakawa beat Blackjack Lanza & the Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nicoli
Mr Kleen beat Assassin I
Angelo Poffo drew Prince Pullins

4/12/69 Indianapolis, IN
Edouard Carpentier no contest WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins drew Boris Volkoff
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus
Mr Kleen beat Nick Volkoff

4/15/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak dq
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff dq
Frank Dillinger drew Mr Kleen
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gary Valentine

4/24/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Mitsu Arakawa
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Nicoli
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez

4/25/69 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger no contest Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mr. Kleen
Luis Martinez beat Boris Volkoff
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

5/10/69 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa vs Luis Martinez
Chief Crazy Horse vs Tokyo Joe
Dirty Don vs Jay Valentine

5/22/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Mr Kleen beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nicoli

6/7/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe

6/10/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Luis Martinez beat Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo drew Mr Kleen
Prince Calvin Pullins beat The Bat

6/20/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champion Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Bob Ellis no contest WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Luis Martinez beat Boris Volkoff
Mr Kleen drew Tokyo Joe

6/28/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Lumberjack Match
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Heenan
Mr Kleen drew Comrade Nicoli
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell

7/5/69 Angola, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
The Comrade Brothers vs Luis Martinez & Mr. Kleen
Prince Pullins vs Joe Tomasso

7/25/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Bob Ellis
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Ken Russell
Mr Kleen beat Boris Volkoff
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace

8/16/69 Angola, IN
Moose Cholak & Mr. Kleen vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Apache Lou (Martinez) vs Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins vs Angelo Poffo

8/23/69 Fort Wayne, IN  
Bobo Brazil ddq Jack Dillinger   
Baron Von Raschke beat Luis Martinez
Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak  
Joe Tomasso beat Bozo Brown

8/29/69 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza to win WWA Heavyweight Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy Branch
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr Kleen

9/20/69 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke won 10 man battle royal
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak drew Jim Dillinger
Mr Kleen beat Pancho Garcia
Luis Martinez beat Prince Pullins

10/4/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder

10/18/69 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia
Luis Martinez beat Tug Neilson
Mr Kleen beat Mike Loren
Paul Christy beat Lou Anthony

10/25/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Frank Hickey vs Prince Pullins
Pancho Garcia vs Mr. Kleen

11/8/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Jim Dillinger beat Luis Martinez
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mr Kleen & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Mark Starr
Ken Russell beat Bob Sabre

11/15/69 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Dillinger
Jim Dillinger vs Luis Martinez
Mr. Kleen vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny Kace vs Ken Russell

11/6/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil  
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy  
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia  
Luis Martinez beat Mark Starr

11/27/69 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Bobo Brazil vs Pancho Garcia
Apache Luis Martinez vs Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo vs Porky Loren
Gary Tarzan Valen vs Ken Russell

12/26/69 Indianapolis, IN
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil dq
The Sheik no contest Wilbur Snyder
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Poffo beat Gary Valen
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
att: 5000

12/27/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny Kace vs Jim Valen

more later ...



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 07:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
all Toronto MLG except as noted...more later

70/03/09 Sputnik Monroe D Luis Martinez
70/04/12 Outlaws (Dusty Rhodes/Dick Murdoch) W Fred Atkins/Luis Martinez (2/3)
70/05/24 Luis Martinez D Ivan Kalmikoff
70/06/21 Luis Martinez D Masked Assassin
70/07/12 Dandy Dan Miller/Luis Martinez D Masked Assassin/Mitsu Arakawa
70/09/20 Bobo Brazil/Luis Martinez WDQ Fabulous Kangaroos
70/12/07 Luis Martinez D Masked Assassin
71/01/17 Luis Martinez WDQ Joe Killer Christie
71/02/21 Fabulous Kangaroos D Luis Martinez/Sweet Daddy Siki
71/03/14 Fabulous Kangaroos D Sweet Daddy Siki/Luis Martinez
71/03/21 Love Brothers D Bobo Brazil/Luis Martinez
71/05/02 Luis Martinez/Bobo Brazil W Hans Schmidt/Mighty Ursus
71/06/06 Love Brothers D Sweet Daddy Siki/Luis Martinez
71/07/25 Luis Martinez/Sweet Daddy Siki D Chris Tolos/Fred Atkins
71/08/30 Luis Martinez W Tim Brooks
71/09/05 Mitsu Arakawa/Mr Sato D Luis Martinez/Stomper
71/09/26 Love Brothers D Sweet Daddy Siki/Luis Martinez
71/10/17 Baron Scicluna/Chris Tolos D Luis Martinez/Mighty Ursus
71/10/31 Luis Martinez W Mighty Ursus
71/11/14 The Sheik WDQ Luis Martinez
71/11/28 The Sheik W Luis Martinez
71/12/12 MEXICAN DEATH MATCH, FAROUK HANDCUFFED TO LAYTON: The Sheik W Luis Martinez
73/01/14 Kurt Von Hess/Karl Von Schotz D Mighty Igor/Luis Martinez
73/03/04 Big John Quinn/Big Brutus D Tex McKenzie/Luis Martinez
73/04/08 Bulldog Brower/Hans Schmidt D Tex McKenzie/Luis Martinez
73/06/10 The Beast/Luis Martinez D Chris Tolos/Baron Mikel Scicluna
73/06/25 Luis Martinez WDQ Paul Dimarco
73/07/08 Tony Marino/Luis Martinez W Dandy Dan Miller/Lou Klein
73/12/04 - Windsor, ON Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant W Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez
74/01/27 - London, ON Jimmy & Johnny Valiant Dble CO vs. Bold Eagle, Luis Martinez, & The Beast
74/02/15 - Windsor, ON Al Costello & Don Kent Dble DQ vs. Luis Martinez & Bold Eagle
74/02/27 - London, ON Bobby Heenan, Jimmy & Johnny Valiant Dble CO vs. Bold Eagle, Luis Martinez, & The Beast
74/03/10 - London, ON Jimmy & Johnny Valiant b. Beast Dubois (Dave McKigney) & Luis Martinez by DQ
74/03/31 - London, ON Luis Martinez won a battle royal, Luis Martinez b. Jimmy Valiant
74/05/08 - Guelph, ON Luis Martinez b. Bulldog Brower by DQ
74/06/01 - Barrie, ON MThe Beast b. Luis Martinez
74/06/08 - Barrie, ON Vic Rossitani & Luis Martinez b. The Beast & Wolfman
74/06/09 - Sarnia, ON Mongolian Stomper b. Luis Martinez - Mexican Death match, to win the North American title
74/06/10 - Leamington, ON Mongolian Stomper b. Luis Martinez - Mexican Death match
74/06/11 - Wallaceburg, ON Mongolian Stomper b. Luis Martinez - Mexican Death match
74/06/16 - Whitby, ON Luis Martinez & Rachel Dubois b. The Beast & Tanya West - Mixed tag team
74/07/08 - Point Edward,ON Luis Martinez w Vic Rossetani
74/07/10 - London, ON Tony Parisi d.w. Luis Martinez
74/08/20 - Wallaceburg, ON Beast/Luis Martinez w Eric the Red/Archie Goldie
74/08/28 - Windsor, ON Chris Markoff b. Luis Martinez
76/06/06 - George Cannon's Superstars, CNE Coliseum, Toronto Luis Martinez DNC Wild Bill Curry
79/07/01 - Centre Island; Toronto Luis Martinez b. Joe Marcus
81/04/05 - Superstars; Windsor, ON "T.V. Taping" Luis Martinez & Dark Angel b. Kasavubu & John Orlick
81/05/03 - Superstars; Windsor, ON "T.V. Taping" Billy Two Feathers & Luis Martinez b. Tony Leone & John Sebastian
81/07/?? - Oakville, ON The Sheik w Luis Martinez
81/07/16 - Welland, ON Don Kent b. Luis Martinez

Last edited on Fri Jan 1st, 2010 07:18 pm by carlton st



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 07:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
81/08/11 - Winchester, ON Luis Martinez b. Wolfman
81/08/21 - Oakville, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez
81/08/22 - Newmarket, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez
81/08/25 - Simcoe, ON Luis Martinez b. The Sheik to win the U.S. title
81/08/26 - Toronto, ON (McKigney) Luis Martinez b. Kurt Von Hess
81/08/27 - North Bay, ON Luis Martinez b. Kurt Von Hess
81/08/28 - Timmins, ON Luis Martinez b. Kurt Von Hess
81/09/02 - Whitby, ON Luis Martinez b. The Sheik - Cage match
81/09/03 - Tillsonburg, ON Luis Martinez & Wildman b. Kurt Von Hess & Blackjack Johnson
82/03/23 - Toronto, ON (Mckigney) Luis Martinez w/DQ The Sheik
82/04/23 – Brampton, ON  Chris Colt vs Luis Martinez
82/05/19 - Windsor, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez .
82/05/20 - Chatham, ON Luis Martinez b. Chris Colt by DQ
82/05/23 - Kingston, ON Chris Colt b. Luis Martinez
82/05/24 - Belleville, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/05/25 - Peterborough, ON Chris Colt b. Luis Martinez - Texas Death match
82/05/26 - Port Hope, ON Chris Colt b. Luis Martinez - Texas Death match
82/05/27 - Lindsay, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/05/28 - Newmarket, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez by CO
82/05/29 - Brampton, ON Chris Colt b. Luis Martinez - Street fight
82/05/30 - Welland, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/05/31 - North Bay, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/06/01 - Sudbury, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/06/02 - Sault Ste. Marie, ON Chris Colt b. Luis Martinez by CO
82/06/03 - Elliot Lake, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/06/04 - Sturgeon Falls, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/06/05 - Parry Sound, ON The Sheik n.c. vs. Luis Martinez
82/06/06 - Huntsville, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/06/09 - Petrolia, ON The Sheik Dble CO vs. Luis Martinez
82/06/10 - Exeter, ON Luis Martinez b. Frankie Laine
82/06/13 - Scarborough, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Texas Death match
82/06/14 - Whitby, ON The Sheik Dble CO vs. Luis Martinez
82/06/15 - Winchester, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Texas Death match  
82/06/17 - Brockville, ON Luis Martinez b. Assassin (Tim Gerrard)
82/06/18 - Alexandria, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Texas Death match
82/06/20 - Scarborough, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
82/07/04 - Scarborough, ON Luis Martinez & Everett Sheppard b. Tim Gerrard & Chris Jones
82/07/18 - Scarborough, ON Chris Colt & George Steele b. Luis Martinez & Wildman
82/08/15 - Scarborough, ON Luis Martinez b. Eddie Mansfield
82/08/29 - Toronto, ON (McKigney) Luis Martinez b. Jerry Fazio
83/05/08 - Scarborough, ON Luis Martinez b. Cool Cat Jackson by DQ  
83/06/05 - Scarborough, ON  The Sheik w Luis Martinez
83/06/19 - Scarborough, ON The Sheik w Luis Martinez
83/07/03 - Scarborough, ON The Sheik b. Luis Martinez - Cage match
83/07/08 - Perth, ON Blackjack Johnson d.w. Luis Martinez
83/07/22 - Belleville, ON Bobo Brazil, Luis Martinez & Johnny Valiant b. "Destroyers" & Chris Colt

Last edited on Fri Jan 1st, 2010 07:39 pm by carlton st



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 11:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/21/61 Jacksonville, FL
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Gentleman Saul & Karl Von Brauner
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
Ray Villmer beat Juan Sebastian
Luis Martinez beat Evon Marion
att: 3,095
Note: The main event on December 21st was scheduled to be a Texas Death Match between the teams of Eddie Graham and Dick Steinborn and Karl von Brauner and Gentleman Saul. After their match, Yamamoto and Myaki issued a challenge to wrestle anybody in the main event. They were challenged by Saul and Von Brauner. More than likely, Graham and Steinborn failed to show up for the event.

12/27/61 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat US Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Dory Funk & Charlie Laye
Luis Martinez beat Paul DeGalies
Ramona Isabel beat Louise Green 2/3
att. 4,142

1/5/62 Miami Beach
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick & Jerry Kozak
Joe Scarpa beat Larry Moquin
Luis Martinez beat Pietro Torondo
Pedro Godoy beat Charley Laye



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 1st, 2010 11:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/15/69 Cleveland
Johnny Powers beat Blackjack Lanza
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger aka The Chain Gang beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Luis Martinez beat Gene Dubois
Li'l Abner Osborne beat Joe Carr
Angelo Poffo beat Paul Christy dq
attendance 3,147

12/4/69 Cleveland
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat The Sheik & Bulldog Brower
Johnny Powers no contest Bull Curry
Hans Schmidt beat Li'l Abner Osborne
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Dr Death drew Ben Justice
Lucille DuPree beat Linda Klein
attendance 3,626

2/12/70 Cleveland
Chain Match
Mighty Igor beat The Sheik
Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Powers & Haystack Calhoun
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Lord Layton & Fred Curry
Chris Tolos no contest Gino Brito
Luis Martinez beat Ali Baba
Johnny Vallen drew Mike Loren

2/19/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Haystack Calhoun & Ben Justice & The Stomper & Fred Curry beat Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt & Fabulous Kangaroos
Bull Curry no contest Luis Martinez
Gino Brito beat Mike Loren
Sputnik Monroe beat George Allen

3/12/70 Cleveland. OH @ Arena
Haystack Calhoun beat US Champion The Sheik dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Ben Justice in a tag tournament final
First Round Matches were
Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower vs Fred Curry & Chief White Owl
The Stomper & Ben Justice vs Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Lou Klein & Roy Klein
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Lil Abner Osborne & Bobby Hunt
Luis Martinez & Gino Brito vs Skull Brothers
Att: 5,326

4/2/70 Cleveland
The Outlaws Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Johnny Powers & Mighty Igor
Hans Schmidt beat Donn Lewin
Bulldog Brower drew Fred Curry
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe
Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Mike Loren
Big Bad John drew Tom Jones

4/15/70 Rochester, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
North American Champion Bulldog Brower vs Johnny Powers
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt
Sputnik Monroe vs Luis Martinez
Lil Abner vs Andy Martin
Bill Terry vs John Vallen

4/30/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt
Fred Curry & Bull Curry beat Sputnik Monroe & Franciscos Rios
Bulldog Brower beat Ben Justice
The Stomper beat Sputnik Monroe
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren

7/4/70 Troy, NY @ Armory
Johnny Powers vs Bulldog Brower 2/3 60:00
Hartford Love & Reginald Love vs Luis Martinez & Chief White Owl
Kurt Von Hess vs Sandor Ezabo?
Tony Marino vs Ron Johnson
Note: Love Brothers billed as West Coast Tag Team Champions.

7/16/70 Cleveland Arena
The Sheik & Bulldog Brower no contest Mighty Igor & Bobo Brazil
Haystack Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Lucille Dupree & Sherrie Veat beat Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein
Bill Miller beat Mike Loren
Luis Martinez beat Babyface Nelson

7/30/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Cage match
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat The Sheik & Bulldog Brower
Ernie Ladd beat Chief White Owl
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez
Haystack Calhoun beat Bill Miller
Kathy O'Day & Darling Dagmar beat Patty Drake & Diamond Lil
Babyface Nelson drew Tim Brooks

8/1/70 Troy, NY
North American Champion Bulldog Brower vs Chief White Owl 2/3
Little Abner & Luis Martinez vs Hartford Love & Reginald Love 2/3 45:00
Kurt Von Hess vs Donn Lewin 30:00

8/13/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun COR
Ernie Ladd & Bull Curry beat Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
Bulldog Brower beat Bob Harmon
(only 3 matches listed)

8/15/70 Troy, NY @ Armory
No Time Limit
Bulldog Brower vs Chief White Owl 2/3
Little Anber & Luis Martinez vs Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner 2/3 45:00
The Mask vs Bob Marshall

8/29/70 Troy, NY @ Armory
Bulldog Brower vs Luis Martinez 2/3
Chief White Owl vs Kurt Von Hess 2/3
Little Abner vs The Executioner

9/22/70 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
North American Title Match
Johnny Powers vs Bulldog Brower
Chief White Owl vs Hans Schmidt
Luis Martinez & Sonny King vs Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner
Midget Tag Match
Little Anber vs The Mask  

9/24/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik beat Johnny Powers COR
Haystack Calhoun & Chief White Owl & Fred Curry beat Fabulous Kangaroos & Mike Loren
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Cowboy Bradley & The Atom
Bulldog Brower no contest Luis Martinez
Little Abner beat Babyface Nelson

10/1/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez beat Bull Curry & Mitsu Arakawa & Don Fargo
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt dq
Fred Curry beat Babyface Nelson
Dominic DeNucci drew Kurt Von Hess
The Stomper drew Sonny King  

10/8/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Abdullah Farouk Handcuffed to Haystack Calhoun
US Champion The Sheik beat Mighty Igor via pin
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Fabuolous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Luis Martinez beat Hans Schmidt via pin
Chief White Owl beat George Cannon
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Loren
Lil Abner Osboene drew The Mask
att: 3,950

11/5/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystack Calhoun & Fred Curry COR
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang & Jamaica Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus & Cowboy Bradley & The Atom
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Harmon
Luis Martinez beat Man Mountain Cannon
Mike Loren beat Frank Diamond

11/12/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Fred Curry & Bull Curry beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Luis Martinez beat Hans Schmidt
Chief White Owl beat Man Mountain Cannon
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Loren
Little Abner drew The Mask

11/19/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
The Sheik drew Luis Martinez 60:00
Bulldog Brower beat Haystack Calhoun COR in 7:22
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Loren
Hans Schmidt beat Hank James via pin
Eric The Red beat Bruce Swayze in 13:54
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Lil Abner Osborne & Dominic DeNucci
Mighty Igor & Chief White Owl beat Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner dq
Att: 3,751

11/25/70 Buffalo, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik vs Mighty Igor
North American Champion Bulldog Brower vs Chief White Owl
Johnny Powers vs The Destroyer
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner vs Luis Martinez & Dominic DeNucci
Moose Cholak vs Baby Face Nelson
Lil Abner vs The Mask
Woody Johnson vs Al Shiller

11/26/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Luis Martinez in 19:39
Mighty Igor & Haystack Calhoun beat Kurt Von Hess & Bruce Swayze
Joey Russell & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamont & Sky Low Low
Moose Cholak beat Bill Coleman
Bulldog Brower beat Eric The Red
Ted McKenzie beat Boris Kosloff
Chief White Owl beat Mike Loren
Lil Abner Osborne beat The Mask
Att: 5,279

12/1/70 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Luis Martinez vs Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak & Chief White Owl & Dominic Denucci vs Baby Face Nelson & Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner
Eric The Red vs Lil Abner Osborne
Frank Diamond vs Bruce Swayze

12/3/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Bulldog Brower & Luis Martinez beat The Sheik & Ernie Ladd COR
Haystacks Calhoun & Chief White Owl beat The Executioner & Kurt Von Hess
Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein beat Lucille Dupree & Patty Drake
Dominic DeNucci beat Eric the Red via pin
Tex McKenzie beat Bounty Hunter (Tim Brooks)
Mike Loren beat Hank James
Bruce Swayze beat Frank Diamond

12/9/70 Buffalo, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR in 14:01
Chief White Owl beat Bulldog Brower via pin in 17:24
Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez beat Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner dq in 15:00
Ernie Ladd beat Mighty Igor via pin
Hans Schmidt beat Mike Loren via pin
Johnny Powers beat Eric The Red with a powerlock in 12:04
Bruce Swayze drew Lil Abner Osborne
The Assassin beat Frank Diamond via pin in 13:02
Att: 7,223

12/10/70 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Cage Match
Bulldog Brower & Luis Martinez beat The Sheik & Ernie Ladd
Tex McKenzie & Ben Justice & Chief White Owl beat Bull Curry & Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner when McKenzie pinned Von Hess in 24:03
Lucille Dupree beat Mary Jane Mull
Hans Schmidt beat Bruce Swayze
Eric the Red beat Little Abner
Lou Klein drew Mike Loren 20:00
Att: 3,865

12/25/70 Cleveland Arena
The Sheik no contest Luis Martinez
Mighty Igor & The Stomper beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mike Loren
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Ben Justice
Sonny King beat Tim Brooks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Coleman
Ben Justice beat Hank James



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 02:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/22/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Don Manoukian vs Emile Dupre
Mike Valentino vs George Scott
Luis Martinez vs Bud Curtis

3/24/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien 1-1
1.    Bastien pinned Stevens
2.    Bastien banged his head on a rafter and was unable to continue.
Luis Martinez beat Guy Brunetti 11:00
Mike Valentino beat Emile Dupre
Gate: $1,618.25

4/7/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
No Time Limit, No dq Match
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder 1-1
1.    Snyder beat Stevens by submission with an abdominal stretch in 13:11
2.    Snyder hit his head on the ringpost and was unable to continue
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Leo Nomellini 2/3
1.    Shibuya pinned Nomellini in 5:35 after a judo chop
2.    Nomellini beat Shibuya with a reverse back drop in 14:25
3.    Shibuya pinned Melby in 6:23
Edouard Carpentier beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 8:11 with a Graeco leg suplex
Don Manoukian beat Johnny Rebel via pin in 7:30 after a backbreaker
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig by submission in 7:22 with a reverse Boston Crab
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre in 11:15 by submission with a cobra hold
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Brock COR in 10:01
Att: 13,920, Gate: $43,974

4/12/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini vs Kinji Shibuya
Midget Tag bout
Ronnie Etchison vs George Scott
Luis Martinez vs Mike Valentino

4/26/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Ben Sharpe via pin
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Brock via pin
George Scott beat Mike Valentino via pin

4/30/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Don Moore
Ray Stevens beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Don Manoukian beat Leo Nomellini on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Broadway Venus via pin in 8:25

5/5/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Hercules Cortez
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bearcat Wright beat Jack Wilson
Don Manoukian beat Sandy Scott
The Sheik beat Guy Brunetti
Leo Nomellini beat Ike Eakins
George Scott drew Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 14,937

5/10/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian 2/3
George Scott beat Jack Wilson 2/3
Karl Von Schober beat Ronnie Etchison
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Valentino
Karl Von Brock beat Tito Carreon

5/12/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez vs Karl Von Brock & Karl Von Schober 60:00
Chief Big Heart vs Jack Wilson 2/3 45:00
Luis Martinez vs Karl Von Brock 15:00

5/24/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Ed Miller & Karl Von Schober
Ray Stern beat The Alaskan
Hercules Cortez beat Mike Valentino
Chief Big Heart beat Paul DeGalles

6/2/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Shibuya beat Stevens with a Sleeper Hold in 18:25
2. Manoukian pinned Arakawa in 4:03 after a backbreaker and Bombs Away
3. Arakawa pinned Manoukian in 2:28 after a judo chop
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
The Alaskan drew Chief Big Heart
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski dq in 6:14 when Kiniski would not stop choking Nomellini
The Sheik beat George Scott by submission with a Cobra Hold in 8:36
Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Schoberg by submission with a Figure Four Leg Lock in 6:22
Att: 14,460, Gate: $39,998

6/7/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Don Manoukian beat Joe Brunetti
Leo Nomellini beat The Alaskan dq
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Valentino

6/16/62 Fresno, CA @ Kearney Bowl
Ray Stern beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 1-0 60:00
1.    Gomez & Martinez won 1st fall
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Chief Big Heart (sub Bearcat Wright) beat Karl Von Schoberg
Ed Miller beat George Scott (sub Leo Nomellini)
Hercules Cortez beat The Alaskan
Don Manoukian beat Tito Carreon
Att: 6,433, Gate: $17,876

6/18/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Don Moore
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez dq
Chief Big Heart beat Paul DeGalles 2/3
Luis Martinez drew Kinji Shibuya 15:00

6/30/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Luis Martinez beat Waldo Von Erich
Don Manoukian beat Czaja Nandor
The Sheik beat Seymour Koenig
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 15,750

7/12/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Don Manoukian & Karl Von Schober beat Hercules Cortez & Luis Martinez
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Att: 1,000

7/19/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa 60:00
Luis Martinez & Hercules Cortez vs The Alaskan & Karl Von Schober
Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya
Seymour Koenig vs Tito Carreon

7/21/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ed Miller beat Leo Nomellini
Ricki Starr beat the Alaskan
Ray Stern beat Ricky Cortez
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 11,123, Gate: $34,107

7/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Don Manoukian beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Brunetti
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Seymour Koenig beat Karl Von Schober
Att: 3,327, Gate: $9,325

8/1/62 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez by submission with an Abdominal Stretch in 8:00
Don Manoukian beat Chief Big Heart with a Backbreaker in 8:00
Waldo Von Erich beat Frank Townsend via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schober via pin with a jack knife cradle in 10:00

8/2/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian & Ed Miller
Hercules Cortez vs The Alaskan
Waldo Von Erich vs Seymour Koenig
Frank Townsend vs Karl Von Schober

8/4/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Von Schober
Waldo Von Erich vs ??

8/11/62 Fresno, CA @ Kearney Bowl
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Ray Stern & Luis Martinez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chief Big Heart
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Waldo Von Erich beat Seymour Koenig
Frank Townsend beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 4,712

8/15/62 Sacramento, CA @ Edmonds Field
Don Manoukian beat US Champion Pepper Gomez 1-0
1. Manoukian beat Gomez with a backbreaker. Manoukian did not win the needed two falls in order to take the title.
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Frank Townsend & Luis Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Black Bart
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake via pin
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Mario La Pantero drew Seymour Koenig
Att: 3,900, Gate: $7,643

8/17/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian
Wilbur Snyder vs George Drake
Waldo Von Erich vs Chief Big Heart

8/18/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya beat Luis Martinez
Buddy Austin beat George Drake
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Chief Big Heart beat Mario LaPantera
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 14,412

8/23/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez when Kinji pinned Martinez in the 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat George Drake
Frank Townsend (sub Ricki Starr) beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Mario La Pantera beat Tito Carreon

8/25/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti
Luis Martinez beat Mario La Pantera
Seymour Koenig beat Buddy Austin
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: “capacity crowd”

9/1/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
No dq Match
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Seymour Koenig vs Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder vs Mario La Pantera

9/8/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez via pin
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Ricki Starr beat Art Mahalik via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Brunetti
Ray Stern beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 7,162

9/15/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez drew Waldo Von Erich when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy The Kid & Sky Low Low
Ricki Starr beat Mario La Pantera
Don Manoukian beat Frank Townsend
Luis Martinez beat Danny O’Rourke
Carlos Rocha beat George Drake via pin
Att: 3,900

9/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario LaPantera
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Danny O’Rourke drew Seymour Koenig

10/1/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Luis Martinez & Carlos Rocha
Waldo Von Erich vs George Drake
Frank Townsend vs Seymour Koenig

10/8/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez vs Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
Waldo Von Erich vs George Drake
Frank Townsend vs Seymour Koenig
Nick Bockwinkel vs Aldo Bogni

10/11/62 Fresno, CA @ District Fair
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Carlos Rocha
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mario LaPantera
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 3,281

10/20/62 Pleasanton, CA @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Ray Stevens vs Frank Townsend 2/3 60:00
Dick Garza vs Mario LaPantero

10/29/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Luis Martinez
Nick Bockwinkel & Frank Townsend vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Seymour Koenig
Guy Brunetti vs Mario La Pantera

11/2/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Kinji Shibuya & Ed Miller
Nick Bockwinkel vs Frank Townsend
Don Manoukian vs Dick Garza

11/10/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace  
US Champion Pepper Gomez drew Ray Stevens 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya to win World Tag Title
Art Neilson beat Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin beat Allan Garfield
Stan Neilson beat Frank Townsend
Dick Garza beat Danny O'Rourke
Waldo Von Erich beat Carlos Rocha
Att: 15,450, Gate: $48,369

11/16/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Ray Stevens & Waldo Von Erich
Ed Miller beat Carlos Rocha (sub match for Allan Garfield vs Dick Garza)
Luis Martinez beat Danny O’Rourke
Att: “one of Ray’s poorest wrestling turnouts”

12/8/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Stern & Haystack Calhoun beat Ciclon Negro & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Broadway Venus
Luis Martinez beat Mario La Pantera
Danny O’Rourke beat Abe Jacobs via pin

12/17/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Ray Stevens beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Dick Garza beat Danny O’Rourke 2/3
Ciclon Negro beat Luis Martinez
Att: “near capacity crowd”

12/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat Alan Garfield
Don Manoukian beat Dick Garza
Luis Martinez beat Danny O'Rourke
Att: 12,945, Gate: $40,271



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 05:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Some cool Detroit research from Jim Mandl.

7/2/60 Mount Clemens, MI @ Speedway
Larry Chene vs Dick “Bulldog” Brower
Gentleman Jim Hady vs Frank Shields
Luis Martinez vs Dynamite Johnny Gates
Dick Garza vs Lee Coyle
Promoters: Andy Barto & Pete Magrie

8/9/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Luis Martinez vs Ricky “Crusher” Cortez 2/3 60:00
Larry Chene vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Plus two other matches

8/23/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Luis Martinez vs Ricky Cortez 2/3
Ali Bey vs Dick Garza
Jim Hady and Percival E. Pringle against opponents to be named

9/20/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Larry Chene beat Percival E. Pringle 2/3
Dick Garza & Luis Martinez beat Dick “Bulldog” Brower & Brute Bernard dq
Red Donovan beat Prince Nero
Arman Hussian beat Johnny Gates

9/21/60 Holland, MI @ Armory
Ricky Cortez beat Farmer Marlin 2/3 Referee: Frank Scoba
Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey
Percival P. Pringle beat Don Jardine
att: 300

10/29/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
No Referee
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser & Raoul Romero 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Pepper Gomez
Joe Brunetti beat Ray Shire
Roy Shire beat Guy Brunetti
Luis Martinez beat Tom Zaharias
Att: 15,853

12/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric & Raoul Romero 2-0 to win Tag Title
Argentina Rocca beat Ray Shire
Roy Shire vs Miguel Perez
John Tolos vs Guy Brunetti
Chris Tolos vs Joe Brunetti
Gregory Jarque drew Nick Bock
Luis Martinez vs Pepper Gomez
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bernie Burke vs Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 05:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Some vintage Indianapolis research from Tim Hornbaker

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Tuesday, January 17, 1956
(The Armory) … Hans Herman b. Reggie Lisowski (2/3)
Luis Martinez b. Tony Ross (16:00)
Mitsu Arakawa b. Bronko Lubich (22:00)
(promoter:  Dick Patton)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Tuesday, February 7, 1956
(The Armory)
Ray Gunkel b. Hans Herman (2/3)
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis b. Mario DeSouza (12:00)
Luis Martinez b. Mitsu Arakawa (29:00)
(promoter:  Dick Patton)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, December 6, 1956
(The Armory)
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis and Bill Melby were both disqualified in the third fall (1-1)
Ilse Cook and Ramona TeSelle b. Joan Ballard and Sharon Lass (Belleview, Texas) (2/3)
Bronko Lubich b. Jack Wilson (15:00)
Angelo Poffo b. Luis Martinez (Martinez was unable to continue after being thrown from the ring in the second fall)
(Martinez won the initial fall in 10:00 by DQ) … (referee:  Connie Marks)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 01:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
A few from google.

11/13/69 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik & Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
Mighty Igor vs Ali Baba
Rocky Johnson vs The Stomper
Fred Curry vs The Kangaroo
Midget Match
Haystack Calhoun vs Man Mountain Cannon

3/19/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Ben Justice & The Stomper
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo
Sputnik Monroe vs Tom Jones
Midget Girls Match to be announced at ringside

3/21/71 Troy, NY @ Armory
Ernie Ladd vs Chief White Owl
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Luis Martinez & Victor Rivera
Kurt Von Hess vs Bruce Swayze
Bull Johnson vs Eric The Red

2/18/74 Defiance, OH @ High School
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez 2/3
Sherri Layne beat Tanya West via pin
Tom Lynch & Luis Martinez beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch via pin
Ken Dillinger beat Luis Martinez via pin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 07:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/70 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak  
Al Costello beat Paul Christy  
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins

1/10/70 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Mr Kleen vs Baron von Raschke
Al Costello vs Luis Martinez
Paul Christy vs Ken Russell

2/7/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Baron von Raschke in 3rd fall
1.    Bruiser won 1st fall
2.    Raschke won 2nd fall
3.    Both wrestlers were counted out of the ring.
Bill Miller beat Blackjack Lanza
Luis Martinez & Pat O’Connor beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Heenan dq
Mr Kleen beat Jim Eskew
Joe Tomasso drew Gary Valen

2/19/70 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy (sub Luis Martinez)
Paul Christy beat Angelo Poffo
Jim Dillinger drew Prince Pullins

3/7/70 Indianapolis, IN
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win WWA heavyweight title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller double knockout Pat O’Connor
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Joe Blanchard drew Angelo Poffo 20:00
Paul Christy beat Bob Sabre via pin
Att: 5,900

3/14/70 Elkhart, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez
Prince Pullins vs Angelo Poffo

12/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Miller beat Luis Martinez
Sky Low Low vs Joey Russell
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bull Ramos
Jackie Dillinger beat Paul Christy

5/23/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndale Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger dq
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Vann
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Ricky Daniels & Clem Turner
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Clem Turner & ?

8/4/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke dq
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Moose Cholak beat Bob Newsome
Luis Martinez beat Great Saki
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 10,000

8/25/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match, Special guest referee Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
The tag belts were later held up.
Mitsu Arakawa beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis dq
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez & Bull Bullinski
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Vann
Cowboy Parker beat Prince Pullins
Art Thomas beat Buddy Pearl
Bruno Sammartino beat Abdul Sheik Ar
Att: 11,000

9/15/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Ernie Ladd dq
Sam Menacher beat Bobby Heenan via KO
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke ddq Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Parker drew Bull Bullinski
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Luis Martinez & John The Greek
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shikar
att: 4,982

10/20/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat The Beast
Kung Fu Saki & Mark Manson beat Luis Martinez & El Bracero Jose Martine
Moose Cholak beat Rick Lucha
Art Thomas drew Cowboy Parker
Johnny Valiant beat Tom DeMarco
Abdul Shi Kar beat Gil Guerrero

11/3/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Midget Match
Mark Manson vs Tom Lynch
(I think one of the Valiants should be Johnny).

11/3/73 Muncie, IN
Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski & Luis Martinez vs Bobby Heenan & Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Moose Cholak vs Cowboy Parker
Cindy Delio vs Tanya West
Great Saki vs Prince Pullins

11/10/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Cage Match
Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke beat Sam Menacker & Dick The Bruiser
Bruno Sammartino beat The Beast
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Cowboy Parker
Moose Cholak drew Chico Garcia
Art Thomas & Luis Martinez beat Mark Manson & Great Saki
Ricky Cortez drew Prince Pullins
Clem Turner beat Ken Dillinger
att: 4,285 Fans

11/12/73 Ypsilanti, MI
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa & The Beast
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Tanya West COR
Great Saki drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker dq

11/14/73 Anderson, IN @ Highland High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis vs Johnny Valiant
Girls Match
Prince Pullins vs Cowboy Parker

11/15/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Jimmy Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valiant beat Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker

11/16/73 Livonia, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez beat Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa
Ted The Wrestling Bear & Clem Turner & Sherry Logan beat Cowboy Parker & The Beast & Tanya West
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Cowboy Parker COR
Moose Cholak beat The Beast dq
Clem Turner drew Ken Dillinger

11/17/73 Lagrange, IN
Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker & Mitsu Arakawa
Tanya West beat Sherry Logan
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat The Beast COR
Great Saki beat Gil Guerrero

12/1/73 Detroit, MI
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez
The Beast drew Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins & Princess Jasmine beat Great Saki & Tanya West
Mitsu Arakawa drew Art Thomas
Cowboy Parker drew Billy Red Cloud
Great Saki beat Prince Pullins

12/4/73 Windsor
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez dq
The Beast ddq Cowboy Parker
Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins beat Mitsu Arakawa & Ricky Cortez
Tanya West beat Princess Jasmine

12/8/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Texas Tornado Match
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Ivan Koloff beat Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud (sub Bruno Sammartino)
Cora Combs beat Tanya West
The Beast drew Luis Martinez
Clem Turner beat Chico Garcia
Ivan Koloff beat Raoul Guzman
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tom DeMarco & John The Greek
Billy Red Cloud vs Cowboy Parker
Att: 7,000

12/26/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
24 man two ring Battle Royal won by Pepper Gomez & Bruno Sammartino
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Jimmy Valiant beat The Professor
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd drew Pepper Gomez
Bob Ellis beat Ken Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Also in battle royal: Great Saki, Mark Manson, Ken Dillinger, Clem Turner, Killer Cortez, Bull Bullinski, Abdul Shik Ar, Prince Pullins, Jim Barr
Att: 8,000

12/27/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Two Ring Battle Royal
Baron Von Raschke won Ring 1
Order of elimination from first out to last:
Al Barr, Cowboy Parker, Great Saki, Bull Bullinski, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Pepper Gomez, Ernie Ladd, Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan won Ring 2
Order of elimination from first out to last
Killer Cortez, Clem Turner, The Professor, Luis Martinez, Johnny Valiant, Billy Red Cloud, Moose Cholak, Jimmy Valiant, Bob Ellis.
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ernie Ladd beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Moose Cholak beat The Professor
att: 3,500

1/11/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez (sub Bruno Sammartino)
Texas Death Match
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Clem Turner
Mighty Mike beat Little Tom
Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Cowboy Parker beat Killer Cortez
The Beast beat Tom DeMarco
Att 5438

1/25/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Loser Leaves Town
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Mexican Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Luis Martinez beat Tony Romano
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Bo Brown
Mike Snyder beat Great Saki
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Cowboy Parker
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger (sub Ivan Koloff)
att: 8,000

1/26/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Cowboy Parker (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Art Thomas beat Tony Romano
Bobby Bold Eagle drew the Beast
Ricky Cortez beat Raoul Guzman
att: 3,958

2/7/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Steel Cage Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis dq
Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez beat Mark Manson & Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Great Saki
Tony Romano beat Tom Lynch
Clem Turner beat Raul Guzman
Jose Martine beat Abdul Shikar
Stan Kowalski beat Tom DeMarco

2/8/74 Windsor
Luis Martinez & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bobby Heenan
Tanya West beat Princess Jasmine
Moose Cholak beat Great Saki
Luis Martinez no contest Cowboy Parker
Great Saki beat Ken O’Neil

2/9/74 Benton Harbor, MI
Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Bold Eagle no contest Cowboy Parker
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Tiny Hampton beat Great Saki

2/15/74 Windsor
Luis Martinez & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Cowboy Parker drew Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ken O'Neill
Little Tom beat Mighty Atom

2/22/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis
Mexican Death Match
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak drew Killer Stan Kowalski (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tony Romano
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Tom Lynch & Clem Turner
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Jose Martine beat Great Saki
Att: 1,200

3/7/74 Fort Wayne
Dick The Bruiser & Little Tom beat Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant  
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk  
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Valiant dq

3/23/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant no contest Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd
No dq Match
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Karate!!
Bobby Heenan beat Sam Menacker
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Luis Martinez & Bobby Bold Eagle
Little Tom beat Mighty X
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Art Thomas beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger

4/11/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Sam Menacker handcuffed to Killer Stan Kowalski at ringside
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Cowboy Parker (sub Johnny Valiant)
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Sugar Cane Coco beat Mighty Atlas
Luis Martinez beat Ken Dillinger

4/19/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd & Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Killer Stan Kowalski
Special Referee: Bob Ellis: Winner Takes All
Sam Menacker beat Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Prince Pullins & Clem Turner
Luis Martinez beat Rocky Montero
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat ?
Sugar Kane & Little Tom beat Little John & Little Atlas
Bobby Bold Eagle vs ?
att: 9,100

3/23/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Cage Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
Strap Match
Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Valiant
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Johnny Valiant & The New Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Captain Ed George beat Bounty Hunter I

7/19/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA title vs AWA title- But Bockwinkel lost the AWA title to Verne Gagne the night before in Chicago
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby dq
Pat O'Connor beat Paul Christy dq
Jerry Graham Jr drew Luis Martinez
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Wee Willie beat Little Atlas
Tiny Hampton beat Luis Martinez COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Max Blue

8/16/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor King Kong Brody
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant to win the WWA tag team title
Paul Christy dcor Moose Cholak
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant dq
Jim Grabmire beat Jim Lancaster
Luis Martinez beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Jose Zapata
Luis Martinez & Jose Elizia beat Tiny Hampton & Jim Grabmire

8/22/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Indiana State Fair
Nick Bockwinkel & King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil COR
Steve Regal beat Jerry Graham Jr
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Steve Regal beat Dutch Savage
Luis Martinez beat Juan Zapata
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Elizia



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jan 3rd, 2010 07:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,309

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

8/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

8/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Killer Kowalski drew Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
The Assassin beat Prince Pullins

9/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Managoff
The Destroyer beat Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Larry Heiniemi

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

12/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Dr. X beat Moose Cholak
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Mike Nolhas beat Bob Sabre

3/1/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

3/18/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Prince Pullins drew Mike Riker

4/8/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Lars Anderson beat Luis Martinez
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Bruiser
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello

4/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Pampero Firpo dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Riker
Luis Martinez drew Comrade Nick

5/3/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Algerian Death Match
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon in 14:51 when referee George Gadaski was knocked out
Bill Watts beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Pampero Firpo & Little Beaver beat Larry Hennig & Billy The Kid
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 5,691

5/31/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
att: 5,812

6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1.    Dr X won 1st fall
2.    Lyons won 2nd fall
3.    Dr X won 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Kace beat Kenny Jay
Att: 10,000

7/5/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Big K dq
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

7/12/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
att: 9,512

7/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak vs Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Daniels beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 10,000

7/29/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Steve Druk beat Luis Martinez

8/2/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez drew Big K
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera
att: 8,708

8/9/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jack Dillinger
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Dillinger
Dr X beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Big K
Luis Martinez drew Rene Goulet

8/16/69 St Paul, MN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Jack Pesek
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Luis Martinez
Bruce Kirk beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,092

8/23/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
att: 5,281

8/30/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Att: “approximately 10,000”

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Man Mountain Mike & Moose Cholak
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Luis Martinez beat Rene Goulet
Att: 6,476

12/16/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O'Connor
Bill Watts beat Mr Kleen
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Tomasso
Dr X beat Luis Martinez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 4th, 2010 06:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/21/64 Tucson, AZ @ Sports Center
Tito Montez & Pancho Pico beat Don Arnold & Bulldog Don Kent 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Tito Kopa 2/3

7/28/64 Tucson, AZ @ Sports Center
Luis Martinez dcor The Mongol
Tito Montez drew Tito Kopa
Bulldog Don Kent beat Ken Hollis

8/4/64 Tucson, AZ @ Sports Center
Luis Martinez vs The Mongol
Tito Montez vs Tito Kopa
Kurt Von Hess vs Indian Joe
Arnold Pastrick vs Pancho Pico

8/8/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Pancho Pico vs The Mongol & Kurt Von Hess
Luis Martinez vs Arnold Pastrick
Plus one other match

8/11/64 Tucson, AZ @ Sports Center
Tito Montez & Pancho Pico beat Fidel Grimo & Arnold Pastrick
Luis Martinez beat Mad Mongol 2/3
Indian Joe drew Kurt Hess

8/18/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Luis Martinez dcor Tito Kopa in 3rd fall
Tito Montez & Bruce Kirk beat The Mongol & Fidel Grimo
Indian Joe beat Kurt Hess 2-0

8/25/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Luis Martinez beat Tito Kopa on a 3rd fall dq
Tito Montez & Indian Joe beat Fidel Grimo & The Mongol
Bulldog Don Kent beat Bruce Kirk

9/1/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez beat Tito Kopa & Fidel Grimo on a 3rd fall dq when Don Kent interfered
Don Kent beat Indian Joe
Tito Montez drew Tito Kopa
Luis Martinez beat Fidel Grimo

9/8/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Referee Monty Ladue
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez & Indian Joe ddq Bulldog Don Kent & Fidel Grimo & Tito Kopa
Bulldog Don Kent beat Indian Joe dq
Luis Martinez drew Tito Kopa 20:00
Tito Montez beat Fidel Grimo

9/12/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez & Indian Joe vs Tito Kopa & Fidel Grimo & Bulldog Don Kent
Plus three more matches
Notes: Don Kent is the Arizona Champion. Tito Montez & Luis Martinez are the Western States Tag Team Champions.

9/15/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Referee Joe Hargis
Tito Montez no contest Bulldog Don Kent in 3rd fall
Luis Martinez & Indian Joe beat Fidel Grimo & Tito Kopa
Tito Kopa beat Indian Joe

9/19/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Tito Kopa & Ali Bey
Fidel Grimo vs Eddie Sharkey
Plus one more match

9/22/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Luis Martinez beat Bulldog Don Kent dq
Indian Joe & Tito Montez beat Tito Kopa & Ali Bey
Fidel Grimo drew Bruce Kirk (sub Eddie Sharkey) 20:00

9/26/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Don Kent & Fidel Grimo

9/29/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Luis Martinez beat Arizona Champion Don Kent 2/3
Tito Kopa & Fidel Grimo beat Tommy O’Toole & Indian Joe
Mr X beat Bruce Kirk

10/6/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Bulldog Don Kent & Mr X beat Tito Kopa & Luis Martinez
Enrique Torres beat Fidel Grimo 2/3
Indian Joe beat Raul Ringo

10/13/64 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Bulldog Don Kent & Mr X beat Tito Montez & Luis Martinez to win Western States Tag Title
Enrique Torres beat Tito Kopa
Indian Joe beat Rudy Lopez

10/27/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Bulldog Don Keny no contest Tito Montez
Handicap Match
Luis Martinez beat both Raul Ringo & Rudy Lopez
Bruce Kirk beat Mr X
Jim Dalton beat Indian Joe

11/3/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Tito Montez beat Bulldog Don Kent 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Indian Joe 2-0
Arnold Pastrick beat Bruce Kirk
Tom Pervalis beat Tito Kopa

11/9/64 Phoenix
Tito Montez beat Arnold Pastrick dq
Tito Kopa drew Tom Pervalis
Billy Kulzer beat Chuck Karbo
Luis Martinez beat Tommy O'Toole

11/10/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Bulldog Don Kent beat Tito Montez
Victor the 285 pound Wrestling Bear beat Tito Kopa
Luis Martinez beat Arnold Pastrick
Chuck Karbo drew Tom Pervalis

11/14/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Chuck Karbo & Arnold Pastrick 2/3 60:00
Victor The Wrestling Bear vs Tito Kopa
Bulldog Don Kent vs Billy Kulzer 2/3 45:00

11/17/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
8 Man Battle Royal featuring Chuck Karbo, Billy Kulzer, Bulldog Don Kent, Arnold Pastrick, Tito Kopa, Tito Montez, Luis Martinez and Tom Pervalis

11/24/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo beat Tito Montez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Eddie Castillo beat Billy Kulzer
Tito Kopa beat Tom Pervalis
Arnold Pastrick drew Bruce Kirk

11/28/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo 2/3 60:00
Eddie Castillo vs Arnold Pastrick
Plus one other match

12/1/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez beat Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo
Tito Kopa beat Eddie Castillo
Arnold Pastrick beat Billy Kulzer

12/5/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo
Eddie Castillo vs Tito Kopa
Plus one other match

12/8/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez beat Arnold Pastrick & Chuck Karbo
Alex Medina beat Don Kent 2/3
Tito Kopa beat Billy Kulzer

12/12/64 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Luis Martinez & Tito Montez & Alex Medina vs Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo & Tito Kopa

12/15/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez beat Tito Kopa & Chuck Karbo
Alex Medina beat Bulldog Don Kent on a reverse decision dq
Bruce Kirk beat Arnold Pastrick dq

12/26/64 Tucson, AZ @ Garden
Western States Tag Team Champions Luis Martinez & Tito Montez vs Don Arnold & Karl Von Brock
Bob Rader vs Tommy O’Toole

1/9/65 Tucson, AZ @ Sports Center
Western States Tag Team Champions Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Don Arnold & Arnold Pastrick
Plus two other bouts

1/16/65 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
Tito Montez & Alex Medina vs Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo
Felix Godo vs Glen Roberts

1/16/65 Tucson, AZ @ Gardens
Ramon Torres & Luis Martinez vs Tito Kopa & Arnold Pastrick
Plus two other great matches

2/20/65 Casa Grande, AZ @ Gardens
10 Round Boxing Match
Luis Martinez vs Chuck Karbo
Bulldog Don Kent vs Chuck Bowman
Torbellino Blanco vs John Gudiski

3/9/65 Tucson, AZ @ Veterans Bingo Hall
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamonte
Plus one other great match

3/16/65 Tucson, AZ @ Veterans Bingo Hall
Referee Karl Grey
Tito Montez & Luis Martinez beat Western States Tag Team Champions Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo dq
Karl Von Brock beat Tom Andrews (sub Torbellino Blanco)
Tito Montez beat Chuck Karbo

3/23/65 Tucson, AZ @ Veterans Bingo Hall
Tito Montez & Jerry Kozak beat Bulldog Don Kent & Chuck Karbo
Karl Von Brock beat Luis Martinez
Jerry Kozak drew Chuck Karbo

9/6/65 Phoenix
Karl Von Brock no contest Chief White Eagle
Luis Martinez beat Marcel Firpo
Tony Manous beat Blas Corona
Ramon Torres beat Vic Cortez dq

9/10/65 Phoenix
Luis Martinez no contest Karl Von Brock
Tito Montez & Ray Torres drew Gypsy Biviano & The Mongol
Joe McCarthy beat Blas Corona
Tony Manousos beat Marcel Firpo
Vic Cortez drew White Eagle

9/24/65 Phoenix
Don Arnold beat Luis Martinez
Gypsy Biviano & The Mongol beat Tito Montez & Ramon Torres
Tony Manousos beat Ray Duran
Joe McCarthy beat White Eagle

10/1/65 Phoenix
Don Arnold beat Luis Martinez
Gypsy Biviano & The Mongol drew Tito Montez & Ramon Torres
Tony Manos beat Blas Corona
Frankie Cain beat Jess Duran

11/25/66 Phoenix
Ron Dupree beat Luis Martinez
Gory Guerrero beat Chuck Karbo dq
Roberto Pico beat Paul Dupree dq
Phil Melby beat Sweet Daddy Watts

12/2/66 Phoenix
Ron Dupree no contest Luis Martinez
Gory Guerrero beat Sweet Daddy Watts
Roberto Pico beat Chuck Karbo dq
Paul Dupree beat Gene Parker

12/9/66 Phoenix
Ron Dupree beat Luis Martinez
Chuck Karbo no contest Roberto Pico
Big Stack beat Little Bobo & Paul Dupree

12/16/66 Phoenix
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree beat Luis Martinez & Roberto Pico
Juan Romero beat Gene Parker
Bob Ellis no contest Chuck Karbo
Juan Romero beat Sweet Daddy Watts

1/4/67 Phoenix
Luis Martinez & Roberto Pico beat Ray Duran & Sweet Daddy Watts
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree beat Nick Adams & Juan Romero
Chuck Karbo D Ramon Valenzuela.

1/6/67 Phoenix
Luis Martinez & Roberto Pico beat Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree
Juan Romero beat Sweet Daddy Watts
Chuck Karbo beat Ramon Valenzuela

5/12/67 Phoenix
Don Kent & Luis Martinez beat Paul DuPree & Ron DuPree dq
Mary Jane Mull beat Lucille Hart
Don Arnold beat Ray Gordon
Chuck Karbo beat Pepe Morales
Riki Valanzeula beat Pepe Gomez
Roberto Pico beat Carlos Cruz

5/19/67 Phoenix
Paul DuPree & Ron DuPree drew Don Kent & Luis Martinez
Don Arnold beat Ray Gordon
Lena Perez beat Jane Sherrel
Pepe Gomez drew Pepe Morales
Chuck Karbo drew Roberto Pico

5/26/67 Phoenix
Paul DuPree & Ron DuPree no contest Don Kent & Luis Martinez
Don Arnold drew Ray Gordon
Roberto Pico beat Pepe Gomez
Jane Shirrell & Mae Young beat Patty O’Hara & Mae Weston
Chuck Karbo beat Pepe Gomez
Riki Valenzuela beat Carlos Cruz

6/2/67 Phoenix
Don Kent & Luis Martinez beat Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree
Ray Valdez beat Don Arnold
Mr. Yamamoto beat Carlos Cruz
Roberto Pico beat Gypsy Biviano
Riki Valenzuela beat Billy Tipton

6/9/67 Phoenix
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree beat Don Kent & Luis Martinez
Ray Valdez beat Don Arnold
Gypsy Biviano drew Ray Gordon
Mr. Yamamoto beat Carlos Cruz
Roberto Pico drew Billy Tipton
Chuck Karbo drew Riki Valenzuela

6/16/67 Phoenix
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree no contest Don Kent & Luis Martinez
Gypsy Biviano drew Roberto Pico
Akio Yoshihara beat Carlos Cruz
Don Arnold drew Ray Valdez
Riki Valenzuela beat Mr. Yamamoto
Ray Gordon drew Chuck Karbo

6/20/67 Tucson
Chuck Karbo drew Akio Yoshihara
Luis Valenzulea beat Mr. Yamamoto
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree beat Ray Gordon & Pancho Pico
Ray Valdez beat Don Arnold dq
Luis Martinez beat Major Bliss dq

7/4/67 Tucson
Pancho Pico beat Akio Yoshihara
Chuck Karbo beat Luis Valenzuela
Ray Gordon beat Gypsy Biviano
Jane Shirrell beat Patty O’Hara
Paul & Ron Dupree beat Don Kent & Luis Martinez.

7/7/67 Phoenix
Don Kent no contest Luis Martinez
Don Arnold no contest The Strangler
Paul Dupree & Ron Dupree drew Roberto Pico & Riki Valenzuela
Patty O’Hara beat Jane Shirrell
Akio Yoshihara beat Carlos Cruz
Navajo Frank beat Chuck Karbo
Ray Gordon beat Gypsy Biviano

7/21/67 Phoenix
Don Kent no contest Luis Martinez
Don Arnold beat The Alaskan
Gene Dubuque beat Ray Gordon
Roberto Pico beat Gypsy Biviano
Akio Yoshihara beat Chuck Karbo

7/25/67 Tucson
Pancho Pico beat Chuck Karbo dq
Gypsy Biviano drew Ray Gordon
Gene Dubuque beat Jerry Usher
Don Kent no contest Luis Martinez

6/21/68 Phoenix
Kangaroo Karson & The Hangman beat Luis Martinez & Pancho Pico
Tito Montez beat Mr Hood
Frank Flores no decision Ricki Valenzeula
Eddie Lintz beat Jesse Morales



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 7th, 2010 07:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Some JMK research.

2/22/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Ricki Starr & Tommy Martindale beat Karol Krauser & Ivan Kalmikoff (2-0, dq)
Roy Shire w/Bobby Wallace drew Luis Martinez (1-1, nc)
Ricki Starr drew Karol Krauser (15:00)
Tommy Martindale drew Ivan Kalmikoff (15:00)
Referee: Al Getz
NOTE: Krauser & Kalmikoff's Southwest States tag belt not at stake ... They are billed as "The Terrible KKs"

3/1/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire w/Bobby Wallace vs Luis Martinez
Referee: Bob Geigel
Ricki Starr vs Benny Trudell
Ace Abbott vs Whitey Whittler
NOTE: Geigel said to have been "recently commissioned (as a) referee following a wrestling injury which precludes his appearance as a competitor."

3/8/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Ricki Starr beat Benny Trudell 2/3
Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz
Luis Martinez beat George Overhuls in 16:00
Ace Abbott beat Whitey Whittler in 14:00

3/15/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Tony Morelli COR in 19:00
Tim Geohagen beat Whitey Whittler in 14:00
Ace Abbott beat Glen Detton (as Gene Detton) in 17:00
att. 1,900
NOTE: Funk retains his Southwest States junior heavy crown.

 
4/5/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Dory Funk & Luis Martinez 2/3
Tim Geohagen beat Bill Parks 2-1, dq
Billy Weidner beat George Overhuls 15:00, cnc
NOTE: Overhuls reportedly suffered a pulled neck ligament from a Weidner full Nelson and could not continue ... The Luis Martinez Wrestling Fan Club, perportedly 800 strong in four West Texas cities, presents their idol with a handmade jacket ... The club has chapters in Abilene, Anson, San Angelo and Borger

4/12/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire w/Bobby Wallace drew Luis Martinez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ace Abbott beat Tony Morelli dq
Bob Cummings drew Bill Parks 20:00
NOTE: The Luis Martinez Fan Club holds a tea for their man this afternoon in the ballroom of the Windsor Hotel ... Martha Raber is head of the Abilene branch of the clubeat

4/19/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Luis Martinez beat Bill Parks 2-0
Tony Morelli beat Ricki Starr 2/3
Ace Abbott dcor Danny O'Rourke in 13:00
NOTE: O'Rourke billed as a "former football player at West Point, Arizona State of Tempe, and several other colleges. O'Rourke was encouraged to go in for pro wrestling after winning the 13th Naval District middleweight championship while serving in World War II." -- Abilene TX Reporter-News, Apr. 19, /54

4/26/54 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Tony Morelli & Bob Cummings beat Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez 2/3
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Ace Abbott beat Dory Detton (sub for Danny O'Rourke) 2/3
NOTE: "Watson captured the first fall in 14 minutes with a series of throat chops but Burke took 14 minutes to even the bout with a series of Irish whips and applied a flying reverse crab in two minutes for the match." -- Abilene TX Reporter-News, Apr. 27, 1954



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:58 am Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Luis Martinez Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems