WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
December 1988 Tampa results  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jan 10th, 2010 01:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
manof1000holds

 

Joined: Tue Jan 8th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 128
Status: 
Offline
Claw-you have any?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jan 10th, 2010 02:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
No I don't but I might know where to find some. This would be the start of the PWF right?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jan 10th, 2010 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
manof1000holds

 

Joined: Tue Jan 8th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 128
Status: 
Offline
Thanks-pretty sure it was close to the birth of the PWF.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jan 10th, 2010 09:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4232
Status: 
Offline
From prowrestlinghistory.com, here are a ton of results for the promotion that operated under the FCW and PWF banners.

TV Taping



April 30, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Match results unknown.
Note: This was the first TV taping.


May 10, 1988 in Tampa, FL
Fairgrounds drawing ???

  1. Frankie Lancaster beat Rex King.
  2. The Star Riders beat Lou Perez & Denny Brown.
  3. Jim Backlund beat Rick Ryder.
  4. Scott the Body beat Robbie Idol.
  5. FCW Tag Champs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees (Bob Cook & Jerry Grey) in a "title vs. mask" match. However, the Yankees did not unmask due to interference from Ron Slinker.

May 17, 1988 in Tampa, FL
??? drawing 220

  1. Jim Backlund pinned Frankie Lancaster.
  2. The Snowman beat The Assassin.
  3. Denny Brown & Scott McGhee beat Rex King & The Mighty Yankee (Cook).
  4. Lou Perez beat Scotty the Body.
  5. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders via DQ.
 

TV Taping



May 19, 1988 in Tampa, FL


 
  1. Match results unknown.


June 7, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Bob Cook beat Scott Hodges.
  2. Muhammad Stud beat The Squeeze via DQ.
  3. The Star Riders beat Mark Starr & Steve Keirn.
  4. Lou Perez beat Scotty the Body.
  5. Jim Backlund & Rex King beat Denny Brown & Frankie Lancaster in a "hospital elimination" match.
 

July 12, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mark Starr & Lou Perez beat Bob Cooke & The Squeeze.
  2. Brett Sawyer beat Scotty the body via countout.
  3. Rex King beat Jim Backlund.
  4. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders.
  5. Dennis Brown beat Frankie Lancaster in a "taped fist" match.
 

July 19, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Johnny Ace drew Mark Starr.
  2. Brett Sawyer beat Scotty the Body.
  3. Tyree Pride beat Bob Cook.
  4. Jim Backlund & Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster & Rex King.
  5. Mike Graham, Steve Keirn, & Dick Slater beat The Star Riders & Danny Spivey.


Eddie Graham Memorial Show



July 30, 1988 in Tampa, FL
??? drawing 1,000

  1. Johnny Ace pinned Lazertron.
  2. Scotty the Body drew Rex King.
  3. Brett Sawyer, Robbie Idol, & Mark Starr beat Jim Backlund, Scotty the Body, & Bob Cook.
  4. FCW Junior Heavyweight Champ Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster.
  5. The Star Riders beat The Nasty Boys via DQ.
  6. Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to become the first FCW Florida Champ.
  7. WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Eric Embry beat Lou Perez.
  8. AWA Tag Champs Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn.
  9. WCCW Champ Kerry Von Erich beat AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler (20:00) via DQ.


September 3, 1988 in Arlington, FL

  1. Scotty the Body drew Lou Perez.
  2. Brett Sawyer & Mark Starr beat The Star Riders.
  3. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Terminator beat Jim Backlund.
  4. Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater.
  5. The Iron Priest beat The Super Destroyer via DQ.



September 13, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Dustin Rhodes beat Bob Cook. This was Rhodes' first match.
  2. Dick Slater beat Danny Spivey in a "loser leaves town" match to win the FCW Florida Title.



September 18, 1988 in Lakeland, FL

  1. Lou Perez drew Frankie Lancaster.
  2. Dustin Rhodes pinned Rex King.
  3. Brett Sawyer & Mark Starr beat Scotty the Boyd & Jim Backlund.
  4. FCW Florida Champ Dick Slater beat Johnny Ace.
  5. FCW Tag Champs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders.
 

September 20, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Johnny Ace & The Terminator beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn to win the FCW Tag Title.



September 24, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Tyree Pride beat Denny Brown to win the FCW Light Heavyweight Title.



September 24, 1988 in Jacksonville, FL
??? drawing 250

  1. The Super Destroyer & The Terminator beat The Iron Priest & Mark Starr via DQ.
  2. U.S. Steel won a "battle royal."
  3. Dustin Rhodes beat Scotty the Body.


October 19, 1988 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. U.S. Steel pinned Lord Humongous (Scott Hall).
  2. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Johnny Ace & The Terminator.
  3. Dustin Rhodes drew Scotty the Body.
  4. Brett Sawyer DDQ Jim Backlund.
  5. The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders.


November 9, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. The Nasty Boys beat Johnny Ace & The Terminator to win the FCW Tag Title.
  2. U.S. Steel beat Dick Slater to win the FCW Florida Title.

November 30, 1988 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Brett Sawyer beat Mark Starr.
  2. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Scotty the Body & Karl Styles.
  3. Jim Backlund beat Dustin Rhodes in a "loser leaves town" match.
  4. The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders via DQ.
  5. U.S. Steel beat The Terminator.


December 6, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mark Starr pinned Brady Boone.
  2. Brett Sawyer pinned Jim Backlund.
  3. U.S. Steel beat Scotty the Body.
  4. Steve Keirn beat FCW Florida Champ The Terminator via DQ.
  5. FCW Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders.
 

December 10, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Jim Backlund beat Tyree Pride to win the FCW Light Heavyweight Title.


December 25, 1988 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mike Graham beat The Terminator to win the FCW Florida Title

TV Taping



January 19, 1989 in Tampa, FL
??? drawing 30

  1. Match results unknown.
 

January 22, 1989 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 350

  1. Match results unknown.

TV Taping



January 26, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Johnny Ace & The Terminator beat The Nasty Boys to win the FCW Tag Title.
 

March 4, 1989 in Titusville, FL
??? drawing 200

  1. The Italian Stallion drew Commando Ray (Candy).
  2. Dustin Rhodes beat Commando Boone via DQ.
  3. Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat The Bubble Gum Kid (Brett Sawyer) & one of the Nasty Boys.
  4. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Scott Hall.
  5. Mike Graham beat Lou Perez via DQ.
  6. Dusty Rhodes & Steve Keirn beat The Big Steel Man & Dick Slater.
 

The Homecoming



March 11, 1989 in Tampa, FL
Fairgrounds drawing 2,500

  1. PWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez.
  2. Bobby Jaggers, Black Bart, Johnny Ace, & The Terminator beat The Italian Stallion, The Bubble Gum Kid, & The Nasty Boys when Bart pinned Kid.
  3. Dustin Rhodes beat Terry Funk via DQ.
  4. The Commandos beat The Star Riders.
  5. Al Perez pinned Mike Graham to win the PWF Florida Title.
  6. Scott Hall & Steve Keirn beat Bam Bam Bigelow & Dick Slater when Hall pinned Slater.
  7. Dusty Rhodes beat The Big Steel Man to become the first PWF Champ.
 

March 19, 1989 in Orlando, FL

  1. Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat Dustin Rhodes & The Italian Stallion.
  2. Al Perez vs. Steve Keirn.
  3. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater vs. Bam Bam Bigelow & The Big Steel Man.


March 24, 1989 in St. Petersburg, FL
Bayfront Center drawing ???

  1. PWF Florida Champ Al Perez vs. Mike Graham.
  2. The Nasty Boys beat Johnny Ace & The Terminator in a "steel cage" match to win the PWF Tag Title when Ace was pinned.
  3. Dusty Rhodes vs. Bam Bam Bigelow.
 

March 25, 1989 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
??? drawing 400

  1. Scott Hall drew The Terminator.
  2. Misty Blue Simmes beat Kat LeRoux.
  3. The Italian Stallion beat Black Bart via DQ.
  4. Dick Slater & Steve Keirn beat The Commandos.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Al Perez DCO Mike Graham.
  6. PWF Champ Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man.


March 28, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat The Nasty Boys to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

April 19, 1989 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
??? drawing 300

  1. PWF Champ Dusty Rhodes vs. Al Perez.
 

April 20, 1989 in Homestead, FL
??? drawing 225

  1. PWF Champ Dusty Rhodes vs. Al Perez.
 

The Homecoming II



May 6, 1989 in Miami, FL
James L. Knight Center drawing 800

  1. The Terminator beat The Bubble Gum Kid.
  2. Wendi Richter beat Paula Paradise.
  3. Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
  4. Lou Perez drew Steve Keirn.
  5. PWF Tag Champs Black Bart & Bobby Jaggers drew The Nasty Boys.
  6. AWA World Champ Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Graham (25:00) via DQ.
  7. The Big Steel man beat Dick Slater (4th) in a "boxing" match.
  8. Dusty Rhodes pinned Terry Funk in a "Texas death" match.
 

 

 

May 9, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes beat Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

May 12, 1989 in Tallahassee, FL
??? drawing 300

  1. Lou Perez pinned Mike Awesome.
  2. Kareem Muhammad pinned The Bubble Gum Kid.
  3. The Nasty Boys drew Jim Backlund & Tony Anthony (12:38).
  4. The Terminator pinned Luis Estea.
  5. PWF Tag Champs Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes beat Tony Anthony & Black Bart.
  6. Steve Keirn beat Bobby Jaggers via sleeperhold.
  7. PWF Champ Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man (6:30) in a "steel cage" match.
 

May 13, 1989 in Sarasota, FL

  1. The Big Steel Man pinned Dusty Rhodes in a "steel cage" match to win the PWF Title. The title was later stripped from Steel Man due to outside interference. In reality he signed with the WWF.

May 20, 1989 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL

  1. Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man.


May 23, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Dustin Rhodes pinned Al Perez to win the PWF Florida Title.



June 11, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 142

  1. Jomo Kenya (Jim Backlund) pinned Lou Perez.
  2. The Bubble Gum Kid pinned Rick Diamond.
  3. Steve Keirn pinned Al Perez.
  4. The Nasty Boys beat Black Bart & Tony Anthony to win the PWF Tag Title.
  5. Dustin Rhodes beat The Big Steel Man via DQ.
 

June 18, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 173

  1. Ho Chi Winh pinned The Bubble Gum Kid.
  2. Steve Keirn beat Nick Busick.
  3. The Nasty Boys beat Jomo Kenya & Luis Estea.
  4. Dustin Rhodes pinned The Terminator.
  5. The Big Steel Man beat Al Perez via countout.


June 27, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Kendall Windham beat Dustin Rhodes to win the PWF Florida Title.
 

July 1, 1989 in Orlando, FL

  1. Ho Chi Winh beat Bill Mulkey.
  2. Brian Knobbs drew Brett Sawyer.
  3. Jerry Sags beat Brody Higgins.
  4. The Nasty Boys DCO Brett Sawyer & Rick Diamond.
  5. Al Perez & Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh & Oliver Humperdink.

July 9, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 103

  1. Ron Slinker pinned The Coconut Kid.
  2. Nick Busick beat Rudy Diamond.
  3. Ho Chi Winh beat Mike Awesome.
  4. Steve Keirn pinned Kendall Windham to win the PWF Florida Title.
  5. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Jim Backlund & Brett Sawyer.
 

July 22, 1989 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
??? drawing 150

  1. Dick Slater beat Steve Collins.
  2. Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham via DQ.
 

July 23, 1989 in Orlando, FL

  1. Brett Sawyer beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Ron Slinker beat Dennis Knight.
  3. Lou Perez beat Rock Hard Rick.
  4. Kendall Windham beat Jeff James.
  5. Jumbo Berretta beat Frankie Lancaster.
  6. Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh.
 

July 30, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 138

  1. Rock Hard Rick beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
  3. The Star Riders beat Brett Sawyer & Jim Backlund.
  4. Kendall Windham pinned Frankie Lancaster.
  5. Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh in a "steel cage" match.
 

August 6, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 108

  1. Tim Parker beat Rock Hard Rick.
  2. Mike Awesome beat Dennis Knight.
  3. Nick Busick beat The Coconut Kid.
  4. Brett Sawyer beat Star Rider Blade.
  5. Kendall Windham & Ho Chi Winh beat Steve Keirn & Al Perez.
 

TV Taping



August 22, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. The Nasty Boys beat Jim Backlund & Brett Sawyer to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

August 24, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham.

September 7, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Dennis Knight beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Tyree Pride beat Rock Hard Rick.
  3. Ho Chi Win beat Frankie Lancaster.
  4. The Nasty Boys beat Brett Sawyer & Jim Backlund.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Comrade Busich in a "Russian chain" match.

September 29,1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Bear Stevens pinned Jim Parker.
  2. Jumbo Barretta beat Stingray.
  3. Kendall Windham beat Rock Hard Rick.
  4. Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
  5. Ron Slinker beat Dennis Knight.
  6. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Tio Samoa.
 

October 8, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Bodyguard Mike beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
  3. Ron Slinker beat Rock Hard Rick.
  4. Tyree Pride DDQ The Terminator.
  5. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Jumbo Barretta & Jim Backlund.
 

October 15, 1989 in Orlando, FL
Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 150

  1. Dennis Knight beat Powerhouse Parker.
  2. Lou Perez beat The Terminator via DQ.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Jumbo Barretta.
  4. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys DCO Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
  5. Ron Slinker pinned Tyree Pride to win the PWF Caribbean Title.
 

 

 

TV Taping



October 17, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight beat The Nasty Boys to win the PWF Tag Title.


October 22, 1989 in Orlando, FL
Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 150

  1. Tyree Pride beat The Terminator via DQ.
  2. Kendall Windham pinned Mike Awesome.
  3. PWF Tag Champs Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Rock Hard Rick & Tim Parker.
  4. Al Greene beat Rock Hard Rick.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat PWF Caribbean Champ Ron Slinker via DQ.
 

October 27, 1989 in Bradenton, FL
Manatee Civic Center drawing ???

  1. Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
  2. Wendi Richter beat Penelope Paradise.
  3. PWF Tag Champs Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Vern Henderson.
  4. The Fantastics beat Scott McGhee & Ron Bass.
  5. Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham.
  6. Bam Bam Bigelow beat USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ. Lawler was billed as champion for the match, but had recently lost the title to The Soultaker.
Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.





October 29, 1989 in Orlando, FL

  1. Tim Parker beat Rock Hard Rick.
  2. Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
  3. Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown beat Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat The Terminator via DQ.
  5. Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker to win the PWF Caribbean Title.


November 2, 1989 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Al Greene beat Bodyguard Mike.
  2. Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
  3. Ron Slinker beat Mike Awesome.
  4. Kendall Windham beat Rock Hard Rick.
  5. PWF Tag Champs Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown.
  6. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.


November 5, 1989 in Orlando, FL
Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 134

  1. Lou Perez beat Jumbo Barretta.
  2. Kendall Windham pinned Tyree Pride.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.



November 12, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mark Starr & Lou Perez beat Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight to win the PWF Tag Title.


November 16, 1989 in Tampa, FL

  1. The Bounty Hunters beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown (sub for Mark Starr) to win the PWF Tag Title.

November 26, 1989 in Orlando, FL
??? drawing 178

  1. Jumbo Barretta drew Lou Perez (20:00).
  2. Mike Awesome beat Bodyguard Mike.
  3. Ron Slinker beat Steve Keirn.
  4. Bugsy McGraw & Mike Graham beat Kendall Windham & Blackjack Mulligan via DQ.
  5. PWF Tag Champs The Bounty Hunters (Tim Parker & Al Greene) beat Tyree Pride & Brickhouse Brown via DQ.
 

December 1, 1989 in Palmetto, FL

  1. Rock Hard Rick beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Kendall Windham beat Mike Graham in countout.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
  4. The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert.
  5. Nikita Koloff beat Ron Bass.
  6. The Junkyard Dog beat USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.
  7. Steve Keirn won a "battle royal."
Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

December 2, 1989 in Manatee, FL

  1. Nikita Koloff drew Ron Bass (20:00).
  2. The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert when Rogers pinned Gilbert.
  3. Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
  4. The Junkyard Dog beat USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.



December 3, 1989 in Orlando, FL

  1. Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Tommy Rogers & Lou Perez beat PWF Tag Champs The Bounty Hunters via DQ.
  3. Mike Awesome beat Grizzly Bear Ray.
  4. Mike Graham & Bugsy McGraw beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jumbo Barretta.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Ron Slinker in a "no DQ" match.
 

January 5, 1990 in Winter Haven, FL
Convention Center drawing ???

  1. Mark Starr drew Lou Perez (20:00).
  2. Hurricane Walker beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Jim Backlund.
  4. Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator NC The Nasty Boys.
  5. Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.

January 6, 1990 in Nassau, Bahamas

  1. Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
  2. Mark Starr beat Lou Perez in a "taped fist" match.
  3. Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.
  4. Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
  5. The Nasty Boys beat Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator (sub for Bounty Hunter #2) to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

January 16, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Coconut Kid.
  2. Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Joe Pedero.
  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Mike McClusky.
  5. Jim Backlund pinned Wild Thing.
  6. Lou Perez DDQ Mark Starr in a "lumberjack" match.
  7. Mike Awesome beat Dennis Knight via DQ.

January 25, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Match results unknown.
Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.



February 17, 1990 in Clewiston, FL
John Boy Auditorium drawing ???

  1. Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
  2. Lou Perez & Hurricane Walker beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Dennis Knight.
  3. Bodyguard Mike beat Mike Awesome.
  4. AJ Precious beat Denise Darcell.
  5. Jim Backlund beat Hollywood Rob.
 

February 22, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight.
  2. Lou Perez beat Bounty Hunter #1.
  3. The Terminator beat Ron Slinker.
  4. Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
  5. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Brickhouse Brown & Black Magic (Norman Smiley) in a "no DQ" match.


March 22, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) via DQ.
  2. Tommy Rogers pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  3. Lou Perez beat The Coconut Kid.
  4. Brian Knobbs & Ray Candy beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mike.
  5. Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller via DQ.
 

TV Taping



March 24, 1990 in Palmetto, FL
Manatee Civic Center drawing 780

  1. Tommy Rogers & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & Greg LaBanti.
  2. Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller via DQ.
  3. Jules Strongbow beat Hollywood Rob.
  4. IWA Women's Champ Bambi drew Peggy Lee Leather.
  5. Kerry Von Erich beat Bounty Hunter #1 (Bob Cook).
  6. Derrick Dukes beat Brickhouse Brown via decision.
  7. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn via countout.
Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.


March 29, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator beat Coconut Kid.
  2. Ricky Walker beat Joe Pedero.
  3. Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight via DQ.
  4. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Bodyguard Mark & Brickhouse Brown.
  5. Robert Fuller beat Steve Keirn.
 

March 31, 1990 in Wauchula, FL

  1. The Terminator beat Joe Pedero.
  2. Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid.
  3. Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
  4. PWF Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mark.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller.
 

April 5, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Joe Pedero beat Hollywood Rob.
  2. Coconut Kid beat Wild Thing.
  3. The Bounty Hunter & Dennis knight beat The Terminator & Hurricane Walker.
  4. Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via countout.
  5. Robert Fuller beat Steve Keirn via DQ.
 

Cancelled: April 6, 1990 in Orlando, FL due to low attendance.





April 12, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid.
  2. The Terminator drew The Bounty Hunter.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Dennis Knight.
  4. Lou Perez pinned Jim Backlund in a "falls count anywhere" match.
  5. Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham beat Brian Knobbs & Hurricane Walker (sub for Jerry Sags) to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

April 19, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Hurricane Walker drew Coconut Kid.
  2. The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat The Bounty Hunter.
  4. PWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez (23:00).
  5. PWF Tag Champs Robert Fuller & Kendal Windham beat The Nasty Boys (25:00).
 

April 26, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Coconut Kid beat Bodyguard Mike.
  2. Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
  3. The Terminator beat Ron Slinker via DQ in a "strap" match.
  4. Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
  5. Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham DDQ Steve Keirn & Lou Perez.


May 3, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
  2. Joe Gomez pinned Coconut Kid.
  3. Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
  4. Jim Backlund pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  5. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham via DQ.
 

TV Taping



May 9, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Mike Graham pinned Sgt. Rock.
  2. Steve Keirn beat Joe Pedro.
  3. Hurricane Walker pinned Dennis Knight.
  4. PWF Light Heavyweight Champs Jim Backlund beat the Coconut Kid.
  5. Kendal Windham & Robert Fuller beat Bodyguard Mark & Wild Thing.
  6. Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

May 10, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Dennis Knight beat The Coconut Kid.
  2. Kendall Windham beat Joe Pedero.
  3. Mike Graham, Joe Gomez, & Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker, Dennis Knight, & Robert Fuller.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #2.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn NC Jim Backlund.
 

May 17, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
  2. Joe Gomez beat Joe Pedero.
  3. Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Jim Backlund.
  5. Kendall Windham beat Robert Fuller via DQ.
 

May 24, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator beat Dennis Knight via countout.
  2. Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund.
  3. PWF Tag Champs Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Sgt. Rock.
  4. Ron Slinker pinned Kendall Windham.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller.

May 29, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund to win the PWF Light Heavyweight Title.
 

May 31, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Mike Awesome drew Sgt. Rock.
  2. The Terminator beat Bounty Hunter #1.
  3. Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin.
  4. Jim Backlund beat Powerhouse Parker.
  5. Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker in a match where a member on each team wore boxing gloves.
 

June 7, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
  2. Joe Gomez drew Jim Backlund (15:00).
  3. Robert Fuller & Kareem Muhammad beat Hurricane Walker & Powerhouse Parker.
  4. Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #1.
 

June 8, 1990 in Spanish Wells, FL

  1. Match results unknown.


June 9, 1990 in Nassau, Bahamas

  1. Match results unknown.

TV Taping



June 12, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) in a "hair vs. mask" match.


June 14, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Joe Gomez beat The Lebanese Assassin.
  2. The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Sgt. Rock.
  4. The Nasty Boys beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker.
  5. Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez via DQ.
 

June 21, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Jim Backlund beat The Terminator.
  2. Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
  3. Lou Perez beat Sgt. Rock.
  4. Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin beat The Nasty Boys via DQ.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "no DQ falls count anywhere" match.
 

TV Taping



June 26, 1990 in Tampa, FL

  1. Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "loser leaves town" match.
 

June 28, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Mark Starr pinned Rick Diamond.
  2. Hurricane Walker pinned Al Greene.
  3. Jim Backlund beat Joe Gomez via countout.
  4. Sgt. Rock beat Powerhouse Parker.
  5. Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin via DQ.
 

July 5, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Dennis Knight pinned Johnny G. Goode.
  2. Al Greene pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  3. Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
  4. PWF Light Heavyweight Champ Lou Perez beat Hurricane Walker.
  5. PWF Tag Champs Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Jim Backlund & Mike Starr via DQ.
 

July 12, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Dennis Knight beat Pat Powers.
  2. Hurricane Walker drew Al Greene (20:00).
  3. Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
  5. PWF Light Heavyweight Champ Lou Perez pinned Mark Starr.
 

July 19, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Sgt. Rock drew Joe Gomez (10:00).
  2. Mark Starr beat Hurricane Walker.
  3. Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin beat Dennis Knight & Ron Slinker.
  4. The Terminator beat Al Greene in a "lights out" match.
  5. PWF Light Heavyweight Champ Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
 

 

July 26, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Joe Gomez beat Al Greene.
  2. Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
  3. The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
  4. Jim Backlund & Mark Starr beat Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn NC Lou Perez.


August 2, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Al Greene pinned The Coconut Kid.
  2. Pat Powers drew Dennis Knight.
  3. The terminator pinned Sgt. Rock.
  4. NAWA Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Hurricane Walker & Joe Gomez when Gomez was pinned.
  5. Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez to win the PWF Light Heavyweight Title.
  6. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Mark Starr.


August 9, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake (Malenko).
  2. Mark Starr beat Powerhouse Parker.
  3. Hurricane Walker beat Sgt. Rock.
  4. Jim Backlund pinned The Coconut Kid.
  5. NAWA Tag Champs The Nasty Boys beat Lou Perez & Joe Gomez via DQ.
  6. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn NC NAWA Champ Robert Fuller.


August 16, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
  2. Al Greene beat Pat Powers.
  3. Lou Perez beat Mark Starr.
  4. PWF Light Heavyweight Champ Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
  5. Steve Keirn & Dick Slater beat The Nasty Boys.


August 30, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 115

  1. Joe Gomez dew Al Greene.
  2. The Terminator beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
  3. Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Sgt. Rock.
  5. NAWA Champ Robert Fuller DDQ Dick Slater.
 

September 6, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator drew Sgt. Rock (20:00).
  2. Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker.
  3. Dick Slater beat Mark Starr.
  4. Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez in a "no DQ" match.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark via sleeperhold.


September 13, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mark.
  2. Dennis Knight pinned The Coconut Kid.
  3. Dick Slater pinned The Lebanese Assassin.
  4. Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker to win the vacant PWF Tag Title when Starr pinned Gomez.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Jim Backlund in a "steel cage" match. As a result, Keirn received a match with Backlund's manager Johnny G. Lyons.
  6. Steve Keirn beat Johnny G. Lyons via DQ.


September 20, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
  2. Debbie Drake beat AJ Watson.
  3. The Terminator beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
  4. Dick Slater pinned Bodyguard Mark.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Johnny Ace.
 

September 27, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
  2. The Mighty Thor beat The Coconut Kid.
  3. Johnny Pavros beat Powerhouse Parker.
  4. PWF Tag Champs Sgt. Rock & Mark Starr beat Dick Slater & Hurricane Walker.
  5. Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark & Johnny G. Lyons in a "handicap" match when Keirn pinned Lyons.
 

October 11, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Coconut Kid beat Johnny Pavros.
  2. Powerhouse Parker beat Mike DeBaccio.
  3. The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mike.
  4. Dick Slater beat Jim Backlund.
  5. Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock.
 

October 18, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 130

  1. The Coconut Kid beat Mike DeBaccio
  2. Ron Slinker beat Johnny Pavros.
  3. The Terminator beat Powerhouse Parker.
  4. The Mighty Thor beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
  5. Steve Keirn & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & The Lebanese Assassin.
 

October 25, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Johnny Pavros beat Mike DeBaccio.
  2. Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
  3. The Mighty Thor beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
  4. Dick Slater pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Mark Starr via DQ.
 

November 1, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Terminator pinned The Coconut Kid.
  2. The Mighty Thor pinned Sgt. Rock.
  3. Lou Perez beat Mark Starr via DQ.
  4. Steve Keirn & Mickey Jay beat Ron Slinker & Johnny G. Lyons.


November 8, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 150

  1. Powerhouse Parker pinned Johnny Pavros.
  2. Hurricane Walker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
  3. Jim Backlund pinned The Terminator.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned The Coconut Kid.
  5. Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Dick Slater & The Mighty Thor via DQ.


November 12, 1990 in ???

  1. Sgt. Rock & Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker & Tim Parker to win the PWF Tag Title.
 

November 15, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. The Coconut Kid drew Sgt. Rock (10:00).
  2. The Incredible Thor beat Mark Starr via DQ.
  3. Ron Slinker pinned Frankie Lancaster.
  4. Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn drew Lou Perez (60:00).


November 23, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Frankie Lancaster pinned Mike DeBaccio.
  2. Powerhouse Parker pinned Coconut Kid.
  3. Jim Backlund pinned Johnny Pavros.
  4. Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & Mark Starr via DQ.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Don Harris. Note: This was a Friday show due to Thanksgiving on Thursday.


November 29, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 125

  1. Ron Slinker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
  2. The Incredible Thor pinned Tex Salinger.
  3. The Terminator pinned Mark Starr.
  4. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  5. Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.
 

December 6, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 115

  1. Ron Slinker pinned Coconut Kid.
  2. Sgt. Rock pinned Frankie Lancaster.
  3. Don Harris pinned Hurricane Walker.
  4. The Lebanese Assassin beat PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn via countout.
  5. Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via DQ in a "steel cage" match.
 

December 13, 1990 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing ???

  1. Mark Starr pinned Mike DeBaccio.
  2. Frankie Lancaster pinned Johnny B. Goode.
  3. Johnny Pavros pinned Powerhouse Parker.
  4. Hurricane Walker beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.
 

December 14, 1990 in Wauchula, FL
Civic Center drawing 700

  1. The Mighty Thor pinned Coconut Kid.
  2. Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat PWF Tag Champs Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock via DQ.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.
  4. AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake in a "steel cage" match.
  5. Johnny Pavros beat Jim Backlund via DQ in a "steel cage" match.

March 15, 1991 in Tampa, FL
Sportatorium drawing 200

  1. The Mighty Thor beat The Coconut Kid.
  2. Tim Parker beat The Master Blaster.
  3. PWF Light Heavyweight Champ Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez.
  4. The Terminator & Tim Parker beat PWF Tag Champs The Heartbreakers (Jimmy Rogers & Bull Lloyd) via DQ.
  5. PWF Florida Champs Steve Keirn beat Dick Slater.

March 16, 1991 in Sanford, FL
Seminole High School drawing 100

  1. Lil' Cousin Junior drew Scotty E.
  2. The Terminator beat The Master Blaster.
  3. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Lou Perez.
  4. Bugsy McGraw & The Mighty Thor beat PWF Tag Champs The Heartbreakers via DQ.
  5. PWF Florida Champ Steve Keirn beat Dick Slater.

June 29, 1991 in Nassau, Bahamas

  1. Tyree Pride beat Steve Keirn to win the PWF Florida Title.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 12:53 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > December 1988 Tampa results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems