WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
My AWA Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun May 16th, 2010 02:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Andre the Giant beat Moose Morowski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Ivan Koloff beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

1/5/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Dr X drew Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Treach Phillips beat Billy Howard

1/6/72 Blue Earth, MN
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Att: 100

1/7/72 Marshall, MN
Dr X & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K

1/8/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Pedro Powles
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

1/8/72 Macomb, IL
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Howard beat Treach Phillips

1/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 28:50
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Billy Robinson 2/3
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 12:20
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard by submission in 21:04
att: sellout 5,800 with 1,000 turned away

1/11/72 Bismarck, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/11/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard
Joe Scarpello beat Dennis O'Brien

1/12/72 Mendota, MN
The Crusher vs Big K
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel

1/13/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan 2-0, 2nd fall by dq in 27:20
Lars Anderson beat Dr X via pin
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig via pin
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Scarpello via pin
att: 10,363

1/13/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
1. Nick won 1st fall
2. Bullinski won 2nd fall
3. Nick won 3rd fall
Reggie Parks & Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kusatsu
Jerry Miller drew Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valentine Jr beat Ox Baker

1/14/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Bull Bullinski & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 1,500

1/15/72 Minneapolis TV 
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Van
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Lars Anderson beat Treach Phillips

1/15/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 13:12
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:13
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Andre Rousimoff & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 16:04
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard via pin in 9:36
Att: “7,329 fans”

1/19/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Anderson pinned Bastien
2. Bastien pinned Hennig
3. Crusher pinned Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin
Att: “approximately 6,000 wrestling fans”

1/19/72 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

1/20/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X & Andre The Giant (Winnipeg debut) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 in 28:00
1 Hennig beat Dr X
2 Dr X pinned Hennig
3 Andre pinned Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when manager Big K interfered
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir
Att: “4,800 fans”

1/20/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1. Bockwinkel beat Crusher in 13:36
2. Crusher won in 1:23
3. Stevens pinned Bastien in 4:04
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan 2-0
Promoter: Gene Reed
att: 8,000

1/21/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello

1/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Van
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera.

1/22/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
The Crusher & Red Bastien & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Nick Bockwinkel
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski & Paul Christy
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Adonis
Joe Scarpello beat Treach Phillips

1/23/72 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips

1/25/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Dennis Stamp

1/26/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/26/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dennis O'Brien drew Billy Howard

1/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Red Bastien
Nick Bockwinkel vs Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes vs Bill Howard
Vivian Vachon vs Jean Antone
Note: show was likely cancelled for some reason.
The ad for the next show (2/7/72) states “tickets purchased for Jan. 27 are good for this event.”

1/28/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:00
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:30
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski in 12:50
Don Muraco beat Big K in 13:35
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips in 3:50
att: “crowd of 6,112,” sellout

1/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez

1/29/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
att: "near sellout"

1/30/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Bastien
Chris Markoff beat Dennis Stamp (sub Bullinski)
Att: 2,434

2/3/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Dr X beat Larry Hennig in 20:00 when Hennig could not answer the bell for the 9th fall
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Jack Pesek in 24:00
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck via pin in 11:00
Chris Markoff beat Wilf Caron in 7:30
Att: “5000 spectators”
Note: Dr X won 6 of the 8 falls against Hennig.

2/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel in 17:46
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Anderson at 9:55
2. Anderson beat Gomez at 10:50
3. Gomez beat Anderson at 2:33
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 13:55
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan via pin at 8:48
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard  in10:33
att: 6,097

2/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ric Ferrara & Jack Pesek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

2/5/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Great Kusatsu
Midwest Tag Team Champions Mad Russian Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat Lars Anderson & Buddy Wolff dq 
Jerry Miller beat Chris Markoff
Ox Baker beat Johnny Valentine Jr
Att: 4,125

2/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin in 15:10
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X dq in 19:40
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek via pin in 14:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:30
att: 5,800

2/7/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Dusty Rhodes beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2500

2/8/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco

2/9/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes vs Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco vs Treach Phillips

2/10/72 Redlake, MN
Don Muraco vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes vs Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs Rick Ferrera

2/12/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Dr X beat Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

2/12/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Ferrera via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Howard beat Jack Pesek
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/13/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium afternoon
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3
Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens beat Lars Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff dq
att: "near sellout"

2/13/72 Green Bay, WI
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek

2/15/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
Treach Phillips beat Dennis Stamp
Att: "Capacity crowd"

2/16/72 Mankato, MN 
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat The Big K
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Chris Markoff beat Dennis O'Brien
Att: 300

2/17/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard
George Gadaski drew Treach Phillips

2/17/72 Minot, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski

2/18/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard
George Gadaski drew Treach Phillips

2/19/72 Willmar, MN
Dr X & Bull Bullinski vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

2/20/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

2/20/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Dennis Stamp
Att: 1,925

2/21/72 Fairmont, MN
Dr X vs Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Don Muraco

2/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Bill Howard beat Jack Pesek

2/22/72 Bismarck, ND
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

2/23/72 Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski

2/23/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dennis Stamp beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Treach Phillips

2/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 5 falls
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon in 18:03
Billy Robinson beat Big K in 18:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco in 14:12
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski in 14:18
att: 6,630

2/24/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3
1 Crusher pinned Stevens in 8:00
2 Crusher was dq’ed
3 Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrera
Leroy Hirsch beat Treach Phillips
Dave Muir drew Bill Kochen
Att: “4,500 All Star Wrestling fans”

2/25/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Lars Anderson & Dusty Rhodes
The Crusher beat Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lars Anderson dq

2/26/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Rod Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Ferrara
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Don Muraco beat Angel Rivera

2/26/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera

2/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jack Bence
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang drew Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas

2/27/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3 in 21:45
Ivan Koloff beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:40
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:10
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips via pin in 10:55
att: sellout 5,816

2/29/72 Fergus Falls, MN @ Junior College Gym
Don Muraco vs Big K 2/3 60:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Dennis Stamp (sub Ramon Torres)
Rick Ferrera vs Chris Markoff
Att: 500

3/3/72 Cottage Grove, MN
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig dq
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Treach Phillips beat Rick Ferrera

3/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Juan Diaz

3/4/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff via pin
Ramon Torres beat Treach Phillips
att: “sellout of 6,112”

3/4/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Dr X COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Ferrera
Kenny Dillinger beat Dennis O'Brien

3/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Rodeo Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat John the Greek
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera

3/5/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski
Att: 2,000

3/10/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff dq
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

3/11/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rick Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

3/12/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ric Ferrara & Jack Pesek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera

3/12/72 Ashland
Dr X vs Larry Hennig

3/13/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K
Treach Phillips drew Rick Ferrera

3/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco 2/3
1. Muraco won 1st fall
2. Koloff won 2nd fall
3. Koloff won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres drew Buddy Wolff
Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat Great Kusatsu & Higo Hamaguchi dq

3/16/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin
Kay Noble & Dawn Lemke beat Barbara Galento & Vivian Vachon 2/3
1 Galento & Vachon won 1st fall
2 Noble & Lemke won 2nd fall
3 Noble & Lemke won 3rd fall
Dr X beat Chris Markoff via pin in 23:00
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera in 8:00
Bobby Jones drew Bob Tuck
Note: The Noble & Lemke vs Galento & Vachon was billed as the first ever Women’s tag bout in Winnipeg by the Winnipeg Free Press.

3/17/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Midwest Champion The Great Kusatsu beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Dennis Stamp
Jerry Miller drew Higo Hamaguchi
Att: 2,449

3/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager The Big K interfered
Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Don Muraco beat Big K

3/18/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

3/18/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Ivan Koloff in 3rd fall when Big K & Billy Robinson interfered
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff via pin
Billy Howard beat Rick Ferrera via pin
Att: “crowd of 9,135”, Gate: “record of $36,743

3/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 22:50
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3 in 28:20
Chris Markoff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:37
Billy Howard beat Dennis O'Brien by submission in 12:50
att: 5,816

3/22/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Ivan Koloff & Big K
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres
Dr X vs Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs Ric Ferrera

3/23/72 Muscatine, IA @ Muscatine High School Gym
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Howard (sub Ray Stevens)
Treach Phillips beat Jose Quintero
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski
Att: SRO 2200+ with several hundred fans turned away

3/24/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

3/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pavlon

3/25/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Sabre
Johnny Kace beat Treach Phillips

3/26/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata

3/26/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bill Watts beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3 in 23:25
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin in 11:10
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Bastien
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrera
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski

3/29/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

4/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Treach Phillips
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

4/1/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Watts & Dr X in 28:36 when Bockwinkel pinned Dr X in the third fall
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 10:00
Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco in 14:00
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:30
Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera via pin in 17:00
att: 5,213

4/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

4/3/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Dr. X beat Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Red Cloud
Jim Dillinger vs Don Muraco

4/4/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy

4/4/72 Bismarck, ND
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips

4/5/72 Erie
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

4/6/72 Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Jack Pesek

4/6/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0 in 25:00
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X via pin in 23:00
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq in 12:00
Joe Scarpello beat Treach Phillips in 13:00
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera (sub Leroy Hirsch) in 14:00
Dave Muir beat Wilf Caron via pin in 8:00
Att: “about 5,000 fans”

4/7/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres 2/3
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff

4/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bobby Vann
Bull Bullinski beat Ric Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Ray Stevens beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

4/9/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera

4/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Bull Bullinski drew The Big K

4/10/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Big K beat Rick Ferrera

4/30/72 Lake Benton, MN
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Dennis Stamp beat Ric Ferrara

4/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco beat Armando Rodriguez

4/15/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat the Crusher & Bill Watts
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy beat Treach Phillips

4/16/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts via pin
Don Muraco drew Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Big K by submission
Chris Markoff beat Billy Howard via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

4/17/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Billy Howard

4/18/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Larry Hennig beat Dr X in 7:00
Dusty Rhodes drew Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco 2/3
Stan Pulaski beat Great Kusatsu dq
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Wolff

4/19/72 Jamestown
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Dennis Stamp

4/21/72 Brainerd, MN
The Crusher & Dennis Stamp beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrara (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Treach Phillips beat George Gadaski

4/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Verne Gagne beat Rick Ferrara

4/22/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay (sub Big K)
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff

4/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Armando Rodriguez

4/23/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

4/23/72 Oshkosh, WI
Ivan Koloff beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Paul Christy beat Tom Demarco

4/24/72 Minot
Larry Hennig vs Dr X

4/25/72 Huron
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres

4/25/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Pesek
Treach Phillips drew Dennis Stamp

4/26/72 Shakopee, MN
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Larry Hennig
Rick Ferrara vs George Gadaski
Treach Phillips vs Kenny Jay

4/26/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat the Crusher
Dr X beat Ray Stevens dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Pesek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chris Markoff

4/27/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3
Big K beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 14:00
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips via pin in 13:00
Jack Pesek beat Dave Muir via pin in 13:00
Att: “about 4,800 fans”

4/27/72 Boulder, CO
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Gadaski

4/28/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gomez pinned Bockwinkel with a rolling jacknife
2. Bockwinkel pinned Gomez after a backbreaker
3. Referee Leo Ball dq'ed Bockwinkel for throwing Gomez over the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat the Crusher
Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chris Markoff
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres

4/28/72 Chippewa Falls
Larry Hennig vs Jack Pesek

4/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips

4/29/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall COR
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens 14:20
Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 22:45
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski 20:00
Jack Pesek beat Rick Ferrera 13:45
att: 8,732

5/2/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco vs Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel
Treach Phillips vs Dennis Stamp

5/5/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin
Bill Watts beat Big K via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera via pin
att: “6,060 fans”

5/6/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Bull Bullinski no contest Chris Markoff
Beulah Brown & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips

5/6/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Rick Ferrera beat Jose Quintero

5/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera

5/7/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig COR
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips

5/9/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Big K
Chris Markoff drew Ramon Torres

5/10/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Don Muraco drew Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Big K

5/12/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff

5/13/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Kenny Jay & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez

5/13/72 Mound, MN
Dr X vs Ivan Koloff

5/13/72 New Hope
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres

5/15/72 Madison, WI
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski

5/14/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso

5/15/72 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Kangaroo I
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dutch Savage
Gene Kiniski & Emir Akbar beat Buck Ramstead & James Blears
Steven Little Bear beat Kangaroo II
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Eddie Morrow & Fred Barron beat Ed Francis & John Foley
Hahn Lee drew Mr. Ota

5/16/72 Bismarck, ND
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

5/17/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Dr. X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff

5/18/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff
Rick Ferrera beat Bobby Jones
Treach Phillips beat Dave Muir via pin

5/19/72 Yanktown
Dr X vs Big K
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

5/20/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows & Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Bill Kolchin beat Chris Markoff dq

5/20/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Ivan Koloff
Bill Watts & Red Bastien beat Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Bull Bullinski beat Great Kasatsu
Mary Jane Mull beat Princess Jasmine
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez

5/20/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes no contest Wahoo McDaniel when the referee stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Lars Anderson drew Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff via pin
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera via pin

5/21/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Jones & Tony Savoldi
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Verne Gagne beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Mike Spangler

5/21/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips

5/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Ramon Torres
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski

5/23/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Big K drew Chris Markoff

5/23/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Higo Hamaguchi beat Treach Phillips

5/26/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Hennig after a tomahawk chop
2. Wahoo was dq'ed when he tossed Hennig over the top rope
3. Hennig pinned Gomez after a body slam 
Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher dq
Dr X beat Big K via pin
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff 20:00

5/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Caesar Pavon
Rick Ferrara beat Treach Phillips

5/27/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres by submission
Dr X beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
att: “crowd of 6,080”

5/28/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rick Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

6/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson drew Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Chris Markoff drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

6/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Ray Stevens dq
Bull Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Rodriguez

6/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

6/10/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/10/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Kasatsu
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat John the Greek

6/11/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Ferrara
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips

6/11/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

6/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres or Stevens over Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera

6/15/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 19:00 when manager Big K interfered
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ramon Torres 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Torres
2 Wahoo pinned Hennig
3 Rhodes pinned Torres
Bill Dromo drew Bull Bullinski
George Gordienko beat Big K
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bob Tuck beat Dave Kochen dq
att: “about 7000 fans”

6/16/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 13:21
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,062
Note: A saloon match was a fancy name for a lumberjack match.

6/17/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Watts
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco dq
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello
Jack Pesek beat Rick Ferrera
Jose Quintero beat Julio Rodriguez

6/20/72 Detroit Lakes, MN
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens
Don Muraco beat Big K
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Kenny Jay beat Rick Ferrera

6/20/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
Jerry Miller beat Mark Starr
Stan Pulaski drew Higo Hamaguchi

6/21/72 West Liberty, IA @ Fairgrounds
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rod Rodriguez (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera (sub Ramon Torres)
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Att: 1,000+ despite chilly weather
Note: McDaniel/Bockwinkel was scheduled to be the main event. Muraco/Hennig became the main event when Wahoo reportedly could not appear because he was injured Tuesday night June 20 in Detroit Lakes.

6/22/72 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Bill Watts beat Jose Quintero

6/24/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Dillinger
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo subbed for Bill Watts in the third fall of the tag title bout.
No title change because of the switch.
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
Rick Ferrera beat John The Greek

6/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman

6/27/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

6/28/72 Burlington
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

6/29/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/30/72 Aitkin
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

Last edited on Wed Sep 26th, 2012 05:01 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 16th, 2010 02:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera & Julio Rodiguez
Ivan Koloff beat Jose Quintero
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Rick Ferrera

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/3/72 Robbinsdale, MN
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/4/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & George Gordienko no contest Ivan Koloff & Big K in 3rd fall
1 Koloff & Big K won 1st fall
2 Robinson & Gordienko won 2nd fall
3 The referee declared the bout a no contest
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Muir)

7/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Tuck
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Mr. Fuji & Dave Muir
Ramon Torres beat Bill Kolchin
Hans Hermann beat Angel Rivera

7/8/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 18:30
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff via pin in 16:15
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble via pin in 9:45
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K dq
Armando Rodriguez drew George Gadaski
att: “crowd of 8,391”

7/8/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Graduates Angelo Poffo & Kenny Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

7/8/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ramon Torres beat Blackjack Daniels
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Mr Fuji
att: 5,289

7/9/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Vann

7/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Hans Hermann beat Ramon Torres
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K
Att: “over 6,000 fans”

7/10/72 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres vs George Gadaski

7/11/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

7/12/72 Aledo
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/13/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

7/14/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Hans Herrmann beat Bull Bullinski

7/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Ramon Torres beat Caesar Pavlon

7/15/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek but was unable to beat Don Muraco within the 30 minute time limit
Hans Hermann beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

7/16/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows & Mike Spangler
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Redbeard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Note: Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens wrestled in Florida rings for much of the next five weeks. They were not billed as AWA Tag Team Champions.

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/19/72 Princeton, IL
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Ramon Torres
George Gadaski vs Angel Rivera

7/19/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Koloff won the 1st fall
2. Robinson won the 2nd fall
3. The two wrestlers battled for 30:00 without reaching a decision in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Christopher Colt

7/20/72 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo (sub Don Muraco)
Hans Hermann beat Paul Christy (sub match for Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski)

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jack Brisco dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Griffin & Cowboy Lang beat Dick Slater & Wee Willie Wilson
Redbeard beat Mike George
Gene Yates beat Phil Robley

7/21/72 Menomonie, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

7/21/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig 10:58
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K 15:56
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann dq
Note: The Hennig/Rhodes vs Muraco/McDaniel bout replaced the scheduled midget tag match of Sky Low Low & Lord Littlebrook vs Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes

7/22/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Randy

7/22/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,034

7/23/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Caesar Pavlon

7/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jerry Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Scorpion beat Mike George

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/25/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Bull Bullinski & Ramon Torres beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Hermann beat Billy Robinson

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Princeton
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres vs Larry Hennig

7/28/72 Lanark, IL @ High School Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Ramon Torres

7/29/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Andre The Giant Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann (sub Dusty Rhodes) via pin
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Dawn Lemke beat Vivian Vachon dq
att: 6,112 sellout
Note: According to the Milwaukee Sentinel, “Dusty Rhodes did not appear because he was suffering from high fever.”

7/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ramon Torres & Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

7/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/30/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Big K beat George Gadaski

7/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Jim Dillon & Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mike George beat George McCreary

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/1/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Herrmann
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet dq

8/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap match
Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Koloff
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet
Hans Herrmann beat George Gadaski

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Rauol Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Cesar Pablon

8/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Rene Goulet beat Mike Spangler

8/5/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel COR
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Frank Diamond

8/6/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips.

8/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Crusher & Wahoo won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Crusher & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/11/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/12/72 Tripp, SD @ Hutchington County Fair
Don Muraco vs Larry Hennig

8/12/72 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Big K & Ivan Koloff beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Pancho Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

8/13/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Tampa TV
Ray Stevens beat Mike George
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George McCreary
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Buddy Colt beat George Grant

8/17/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 17:00
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon (sub Rene Goulet)
Rene Goulet beat Dave Muir (sub Bull Bulinski) via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Kochen
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Miuir)
Note: Butcher Vachon was not advertised so the undercard was shuffled as a result. The original card had Goulet vs Bulliniski and Muir vs Tuck along with Jones vs Kochen. Wilf Caron was added to the opener to give the card an extra match.

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/20/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Rodriguez & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShane, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/22/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dr. X beat Krusher Kowalski
Chris Colt drew Stan Pulaski
Jerry Miller beat Higo Hamaguchi

8/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Don Muraco & Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Hans Herrmann
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

8/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Wahoo pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won 2nd fall
3. Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed when Stevens entered the ring illegally
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Dr X beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres drew Rene Goulet

8/25/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dr X beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Raul Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Pedro Zapata

8/25/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Crusher beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/27/72 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ricky Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Bill Watts beat Jose Quintero

8/29/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Rene Goulet

8/30/72 Honolulu, HI
Johnny Barend drew NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
Lonnie Mayne beat Jimmy Snuka
Sam Steamboat beat Al Costello
Ed Francis drew Fred Blassie
Tahiti Kid & Farmer Jerome beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

9/2/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Rodeo Jones

9/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens in 11:29 with the figure four leg lock
Don Muraco & Ramon Torres & Pepper Gomez beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Torres in 7:30
2. Gomez pinned Koloff in 7:12
3. Muraco pinned Hennig in 7:42
Mad Dog Vachon beat Hans Hermann in 7:07
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek in 11:03
att: 4,528

9/9/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Moose Cholak beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet beat Billy Howard via pin
George Gadaski beat Cesar Pabon
att: “5,346 fans”

9/9/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Guzman
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Belle Starr & Betty Niccoli

9/12/72 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski & Moose Cholak beat Big K & Angelo Poffo
Joe Scarpello beat Hans Hermann

9/13/72 Grand Forks, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski dq

9/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens with a figure fur leg lock in 19:00
The Crusher & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
George Gordienko beat Butcher Vachon in 14:00
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski in 15:00
Ramon Torres beat Big K by submission in 12:00

9/16/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dr X beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/16/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

9/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Dr X beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek

9/19/72 Greenville
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Cholak beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

9/20/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR

9/20/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq WWWF Champion Pedro Morales & Wahoo McDaniel
Cage match
Ed Francis beat Fred Blassie
Giant Baba ddq The Sheik
Jimmy Snuka beat Ray Kamaka
Sam Steamboat beat Mr. XXX
Fred Curry beat John Quinn dq

9/21/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco & Dr. X 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet vs Bull Bullinski 20:00
Hans Hermann vs Jack Pesek 20:00
Note: First card of the season.

9/22/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Dr X beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes in 8:58
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff in 17:49
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi in 12:50
att: 4,325

9/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

9/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Hamby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman

9/26/72 Bismarck, ND
Non title
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
George Gadaski beat Hans Hermann

9/26/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Rene Goulet beat Stan Darro
Angelo Poffo beat Angel Rivera

9/27/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ramon Torres
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

9/28/72 Redlake, MN @ Redlake High School Gym
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres vs Hans Hermann

9/30/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Andre The Giant Rousimoff won a 14 man battle royal for $15,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1- Rene Goulet  2-Higo Hamaguchi  3-Hans Hermann  4-Bull Bullinski  5-Moose Cholak  6-Ramon Torres  7-Sailor Art Thomas   8-Ivan Koloff  9-Bobby Heenan  10-Wilbur Snyder  11-Wahoo McDaniel  12-Dusty Rhodes  13-Blackjack Lanza
Andre The Giant Rousimoff beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet drew Moose Cholak
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi dq
att: 10,169

9/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

10/1/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski & Andre the Giant
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann

10/2/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann

10/5/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel
1 Dr X & Wahoo won 1st fall
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 2nd fall
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 3rd fall
George Gordienko beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 12:00
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann (sub Big K)
George Scott drew Hans Hermman (sub Rene Goulet)
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski in 14:00
Att: “sparse crowd”

10/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay
Lani Kealoha beat Mike Spangler

10/7/72 Chicago, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Andre Rousimoff & Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Moose Cholak beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger

10/8/72 Minneapolis TV 
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher

10/10/72 Grand Forks, ND
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Dave Muir beat Bobby Jones dq

10/11/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry beat Fred Blassie
The Sheik beat Tony Rocco
Sam Steamboat beat Fidel Castillo
Ed Francis drew John Quinn

10/11/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski 22:00
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble 17:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:00
att: 1,230

10/13/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr X beat Blackjack Lanza
Sailor Art Thomas beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott beat Hans Hermann
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

10/13/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when referee Leo Bahl said Bockwinkel was using a "illegal device."
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke

10/14/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman & Ramon Torres
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Angel Rivera

10/14/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
A countout of Gagne was interrupted when the referee fell unconscious while Gagne was outside the ring. Bockwinkel grabbed the Championship belt and left the ring, but officials said the dispute would go to the AWA for a decision. George Gadaski, the referee, had been knocked out in a corner collision. Bockwinkel knocked Gagne out of the ring with a pile driver and revived Gadaski who started the count, but fell unconscious before he could finish it.
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
George Scott beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay via pin
att: 6,107

10/15/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

10/21/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Dr X beat Bill Kochen
Ric Drasin beat ? Reeves

10/21/72 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Dr X
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Big K & Blackjack Lanza
Ric Drasin beat George Gadaski
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Kappel

10/21/72 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Rick Ferrara
Ed Francis beat Bill Dromo
Bull Bullinski drew Mighty Inoue
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo & Wee Willie Wilson 2/3

10/21/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Andre The Giant Rousimoff 2/3 in 26:25
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ramon Torres via pin
Kenny Jay beat Cesar Pabon via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

10/22/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Koloff beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pavlon

10/24/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Stevens won 1st fall
2. Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Joe Scarpello (sub Billy Robinson) beat Rene Goulet
Att: 3,500

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/25/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Chris Markoff

10/26/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher ddq Dusty Rhodes in 16:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott via pin in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones (sub Ric Drasin) via pin in 7:00
Butcher Vachon (sub Bobby Jones) beat Dave Muir via pin in just under 5 minutes

10/28/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ralph Crouch
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay

10/28/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3 to win Ring Magazine belt
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Tojo

10/29/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Rene Goulet drew George Scott

10/31/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Superstar Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Big K

11/1/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Big K
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott

11/2/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Rene Goulet

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Dr X beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello

11/4/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Tuck
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mike Spangler
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff

11/4/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/4/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel 13:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager the Big K interfered
Handicap match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Markoff & Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,003

11/5/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones

11/8/72 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
The Crusher vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Superstar Billy Graham vs Steve Tuck
Rene Goulet vs Dave Muir

11/8/72 Redfield, SD @ Redfield Armory
Dr. X vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel
Big K vs Ric Drasin
George Scott vs George Gadaski

11/9/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 12 man Battle Royal
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham (Winnipeg debut)
Billy Robinson beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Ivan Koloff drew Lani Kealoha
George Gordienko drew Rene Goulet
Dick Murdoch beat Dave Muir
Att: “7,823 fans”
Note: The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes were deemed too bloody from their singles match to compete in the Battle Royal.

11/11/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Tom Demarco & Reggie Parks
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero

11/11/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 19:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Heenan & Rene Goulet
George Scott beat Larry Hennig dq
Kenny Jay drew Armando Rodriguez
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/11/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon 12:13
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak 7:10
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero 13:52

11/12/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Pancho Vasquez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Boris Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/14/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/15/72 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
Title change only recognized in Honolulu  
Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win North American title
Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson
Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

11/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch beat the Crusher COR
Wahoo McDaniel drew Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco

11/16/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Dr X vs Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch
Plus other preliminary bouts

11/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson 2/3
1. Murdoch pinned Crusher after a flying elbow smash in 12:03
2. Crusher pinned Rhodes after an elbow smash in 5:53
3. Rhodes pinned Robinson in 4:18
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 11:39
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin in 15:46 after a body slam
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq in 13:07
att: 7,191

11/18/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat Chuck Richards
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Chris Markoff beat Joe Guzman

11/18/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Kenny Dillinger beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/19/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Bobo Johnson &  Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Joe Scarpello drew Chris Markoff
att: 1,252

11/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3 in 23:18
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 17:25
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott by submission in 16:12
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Lani Kealoha) via pin in 15:30
att: 5,202

11/21/72 Bismarck, ND
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff beat Dr X & Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dr X beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff

11/21/72 Sterling
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

11/22/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Big K beat Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dick Murdoch beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

11/22/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. McDaniel beat Bockwinkel
3. Robinson pinned Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Sailor Art Thomas)
George Scott beat Bill Amel
Jack Pesek beat Bill Crouch
att: 2,300

11/25/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Pete Carlos
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ralph Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

11/25/72 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Joe Scarpello
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
George Scott beat Ivan Koloff dq
Reggie Parks beat Big K

11/26/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

11/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero

11/29/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
After their successful tag title defense, Robinson & Francis were stripped of the Tag Title for failure to defend it in other AWA cities.
The Destroyer beat Dory Dixon
Tosh Togo drew Jack Carson
Sam Steamboat beat John Foley
Ray Glenn beat Beto Casto

11/30/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 21:00
George Gordienko beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco beat George Scott via pin
Rene Goulet beat Bob Tuck
Lani Kealoha beat Dave Muir
Att: “crowd of 4,000”
Note The advertisement incorrectly had Goulet vs Kealoha and Muir vs Tuck.

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI 
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
att: 1,597

12/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angel Rivera
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid drew Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang

12/2/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Scott & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Big K
Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet (sub Billy Robinson)
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/3/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Amel & Ralph Crouch
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Lani Kealoha beat Armando Rodriguez

12/3/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 15:05
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:53
George Scott drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

12/3/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble

12/5/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall
1. Wahoo & Billy won 1st fall
2. Rhodes & Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski

12/6/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch 2/3 45:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson 2/3 45:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott 30:00
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks 20:00

12/7/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Rhodes won 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jose Quintero beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 1,200

12/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 17:04 after a drop kick
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 21:00
Farmer Pete & Little Tokyo beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 19:28 after beating Muraco in an Arm Wrestling Match
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks 20:00
att: 4,000

12/9/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Mendoza
Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez
Lani Kealoha beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay

12/10/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

12/10/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit Graham over the head with a chair
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq 10:21
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha via pin in 10:27
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 7:09
George Scott beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/10/72 Rice Lake
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski

12/11/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski & Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers & George Scott

12/13/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Big K (sub Chris Markoff) beat Bob Kappel
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
att: 1,500
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Bruggers drew Joe Scarpello

12/13/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Lani Kealoha beat Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair

12/13/72 Honolulu, HI
Don Muraco won a battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat King Curtis Iaukea
Dusty Rhodes drew Sam Steamboat
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Jack Carson
Ed Francis beat Sueno
Tosh Togo drew Bull Bullinski
Spiros Arion beat Dennis Stamp

12/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham
Angelo Mosca (Winnipeg Debut) beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch hit Mosca with a bottle
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Bob Bruggers
Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Jones
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Att: “estimated 7,000 fans”
Note: A Newspaper ad listed Patera vs Hennig, Goulet vs Bruggers and Jones vs Bob Tuck

12/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Rene Goulet
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott

12/16/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Sailor Art Thomas when Ladd refused to tag Thomas who was then easily beaten
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

12/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

12/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 15 man battle royal for $10,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Bill Crouch  2-Big K  3-Ken Patera  4-Rene Goulet  5-Ric Flair  6-Larry Hennig  7-Reggie Parks  8-George Scott  9-Dusty Rhodes  10-Dick Murdock  11-Nick Bockwinkel  12-Ivan Koloff  13-Wahoo McDaniel  14-Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in 13:04
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha) in 11:35
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 8:05
Bob Bruggers (sub George Scott) beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 1:17 when Rhodes tried to attack the referee
Dick Murdoch drew Reggie Parks 15:00
Big K drew Ric Flair 10:00
att: Record Crowd 6,337

12/24/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Ric Drasin beat Don Reese

12/26/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House

12/27/72 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott drew Bob Bruggers

12/27/72 Mitchell, SD
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson

12/28/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Dick Murdoch dq
George Scott beat Larry Jones
Bob Bruggers drew Jack Pesek
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
Superstar Billy Graham vs Lani Kealoha

12/28/72 Moorhead, MN
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Dennis Stamp beat Jim Brunzell

12/28/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
George Gadaski beat Jose Quintero

12/29/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Graham beat McDaniel in 3:25
2. McDaniel beat Graham in 1:19
3. Graham beat McDaniel in 2:15
Graham also beat McDaniel in an Arm Wrestling match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dr X 11:30
Superstar Billy Graham beat Joe Scarpello 10:48
Dr X beat Joe Scarpello with a small package in 18:55
att: 5,000
Note: Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Billy Robinson, Ivan Koloff, Bull Bullinski, Ken Patera and Larry Hennig were all no shows

12/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder won a 15 man battle royal when Andre Rousimoff, Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza and Dusty Rhodes were simultaneously eliminated
order of elimination: Ric Flair, Dale Lewis, Jack Pesek, Johnny Kace, Billy Red Cloud, Reggie Parks, Sailor Art Thomas, Larry Hennig, George Scott, Dick Murdoch, Andre Rousimoff (the giant) took the Blackjacks and Dusty Rhodes with him
Dusty Rhodes beat Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Mulligan drew George Scott
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Red Cloud

12/30/72 Milwaukee WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel in 12:40 when the referee stopped the match
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X in 22:22
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet in 8:50
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks via pin at 14:40
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Dale Lewis drew George Scott
att: 6,112 sellout

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091

Last edited on Wed Sep 26th, 2012 05:06 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 16th, 2010 02:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson 2/3 to regain the AWA tag team title
1. Bockwinkel beat Robinson
2. Robinson pinned Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Gagne
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks
Bob Bruggers beat Big K dq
Ric Flair beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Tinker Todd
att: 10,003

1/7/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 16:20
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hurled Wahoo into referee George Gadaski at the 9:35 mark
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott via pin in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:47
Bob Bruggers drew Rene Goulet 15:00
att: 5,354

1/9/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Bruggers beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Scarpello

1/10/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Koloff beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Bruggers beat Big K

1/11/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 12:00 when Graham walked back to the dressing room
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Gordienko & Reggie Parks 2/3
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble via pin
Rene Goulet drew George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha)
Bob Bruggers beat Bobby Jones (sub George Scott) via pin
Ric Flair beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd (sub match for Bob Tuck vs Dave Mair)

1/13/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 15:21
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Hodge & Bill Miller 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott via pin
Reggie Parks beat Big K via pin
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd via pin

1/16/73 Minot, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks beat Billy Graham dq
George Scott beat Tinker Todd
Bob Bruggers beat John Heidman

1/17/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Billy Robinson
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ed Francis beat The Sheik to win Hawaiian Title
Ripper Collins beat Rick Drasin
Tony Borne drew Sam Steamboat
Fred Blassie did not beat Lord Blears in 10 minutes

1/17/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott
Reggie Parks vs Tinker Todd
Bob Bruggers vs Johnny Heidman

1/18/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR 10:25
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Rhodes over the top rope at the 8:30 mark
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks in 14:11 via pin with a back bridge
Don Muraco beat Dick Murdoch 11:15
Bob Bruggers drew George Scott 20:00
att: 5,647

1/19/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 7:42 when referee George Gadaski caught Rhodes using brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco 2/3 in 16:57
1. Muraco was counted out of the ring
2. Muraco pinned Graham
3. Graham pinned Muraco
George Scott beat Tinker Todd by submission in 12:39
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman 16:10
att: 3,734

1/20/73 Moline TV 
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Heidman
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Amel

1/20/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Reggie Parks & George Scott
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Angel Rivera drew Tinker Todd

1/20/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by submission
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Bill Watts beat Nick Bockwinkel
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

1/22/73 Fergus Falls, MN
Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Bob Bruggers vs Rene Goulet
Big K vs Tinker Todd

1/22/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman

1/23/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell (sub Ric Flair) beat Johnny Heidman
George Scott beat Rene Goulet (sub Jim Brunzell)

1/24/73 Decatur, IL
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Dick Murdoch dq
George Scott beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Brunzell

1/26/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers
George Scott beat Tinker Todd

1/27/73 Moline TV 
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte

1/27/73 Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
att: 5,121

1/28/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Reggie Parks & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch was caught using a foreign object
Rene Goulet drew George Scott 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd
Khosrow Vaziri no contest Johnny Heidman
att: 3,000

1/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Don Muraco ddq Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Wahoo and Superstar were scheduled to arm wrestle prior to their singles match

1/31/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat George Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman via pin

2/1/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Robinson
2. Muraco beat Rhodes in 2:37 with a cobra submission hold
3. Murdoch pinned Muraco in 2:17
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq in 8:17 when Koloff jumped off the top rope onto McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks in 14:47 via pin after a knee drop
Arm Wrestling
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham 3:18
George Scott beat Johnny Heidman in 13:14 with a cobra twist submission hold
att: 5,130

2/3/73 Moline TV 
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Pancho Vasquez

2/4/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall at 15:55
1. Bruiser & Crusher won 1st fall
2. Rhodes and Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. The referee stopped thematch when he was unable to control the wrestlers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 12:45
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks 10:30
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Don Muraco) beat George Scott 14:30
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman 13:55
att: 6,384

2/5/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

2/6/73 Jamestown
Larry Hennig vs Tinker Todd

2/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Ripper Collins ddq Neff Maiava in 3rd fall
Ken Patera beat Tapia
Paul Jones beat Harley Race dq
Ed Francis beat Lord Nelson
Jimmy Snuka beat Pepto Castro
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Sam Steamboat

2/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Hennig beat Big K (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Ivan Koloff vs Reggie Parks
Jim Brunzell vs Johnny Heidman

2/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell

2/10/73 Moline TV 
Billy Graham beat Poncho Vasquez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Don Muraco beat Bill Crouch
Dusty Rhodes beat Mike Spangler

2/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts via pin
Ken Patera beat Johnny Heidman by submission
Reggie Parks beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet beat George Scott via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/11/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Watts 2/3
The Crusher ddq Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat Jose Quintero & Johnny Heidman via pin
Larry Hennig beat Lord Blears via pin
Ric Flair drew Rene Goulet
Note: Another listing has an additional result Big K drew Ed Francis

2/13/73 Minot, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
Big K & Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks & George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat John Heidman
Ric Flair drew Rene Goulet

2/14/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco dq
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Ric Flair beat Lord Blears

2/16/73 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat George Scott

2/17/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bill Crouch & Blackie Guzman

2/18/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3 in 31:10
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 9:00
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Big K dq 15:45
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 12:20

2/18/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3
1. Wahoo was dq'ed for accidentally hitting the referee
2. Patera beat Koloff with a bear hug
3. Rhodes pinned Patera
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet 20:00
Ric Flair beat Jose Quintero
Kenny Jay beat Bill Crouch (sub Jack Daniels)
att: 2,703

2/19/73 Moline, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Lord Blears
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Ric Flair

2/20/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Don Muraco & Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Rene Goulet
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman (sub Tinker Todd)

2/21/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin at 11:25
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1. Koloff won 1st fall
2. Wahoo pinned Koloff
3. Koloff was dq'ed for jumping off the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham beat Lord Blears
Ric Flair (sub George Scott) drew Big K
att: 2,800+

2/22/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Indian Strap Match, Winner must drag his opponent around the ring twice
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 11:05
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes in 12:05
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco COR 12:00
Ivan Koloff drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Dick Murdoch beat Lord Blears via pin
att: SRO 7,949, record attendance

2/24/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman

2/24/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
1. Rhodes beat Muraco in 14:22
2. Robinson beat Murdoch in 20:54
3. Muraco beat Rhodes in 27:11
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Hennig won 1st fall
2. Parks won 2nd fall
3. Parks won 3rd fall
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rene Goulet 8:57
Ken Patera beat Johnny Heidman
att: 2,001

2/28/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 16:30
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera 2/3
1. Parks pinned Murdoch in 9:00
2. Murdoch pinned Parks at the 18:00 mark
3. Rhodes pinned Parks
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 23:00
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell in 12:00
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Att: “11,379 fans”
Note: Patera billed as a 300 pound rookie Olympic weightlifter turner pro wrestler in the advertisement.

3/3/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Kolchin
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Crouch

3/3/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Vic Rossitani beat Ric Flair via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/4/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne tossed Graham over the top rope in 22:02
Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet via pin
Jose Carlos beat Armando Rodriguez via pin
Att: Record Turnaway Crowd – 6,428

3/4/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Nick & Ray jumped off the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts via pin
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Crouch

3/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
The Sheik beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr COR
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Jimmy Snuka beat Ripper Collins
Ken Patera beat Tony Borne
Ed Francis beat Haru Sasaki
Sam Steamboat drew Masked Executioner

3/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham won a battle royal
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff vs Vic Rossitani
Nick Bockwinkel vs Rene Goulet
Ric Flair beat Larry Hennig dq
Big K vs Khosrow Vaziri

3/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

3/10/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Dick Murdoch beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Carlos Colon
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott

3/10/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

3/12/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Vic Rossitani
Khosrow Vaziri beat Big K dq

3/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1 Koloff pinned Robinson in 7:30
2 Robinson pinned Koloff in 13:00
3 Graham won 3rd fall with an assist from Koloff’s manager The Big K
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR in 15:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera dq when Patera would not break his bear hug hold on Rhodes who was outside the ring
Dick Murdoch beat Vic Rossitani via pin in 16:00
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 12:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair in 16:00
Att: “6,000 intense fans”

3/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winning team to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on next Denver card
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned Wahoo in 8:47
2. Koloff and Graham were dq'ed for double teaming
3. Robinson pinned Koloff in 5:17
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR 12:09
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig with a bear hug in 9:07
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet dq when Goulet jumped off the top rope onto Parks
att: 7,121

3/17/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Demarco
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Ivan Koloff beat Chuck Edwards
Verne Gagne beat Blackie Guzman

3/17/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 26:09
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo rammed Graham's head into the ring post
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Reggie Parks drew Don Muraco 20:00
att: 4,000 with 1,000 turned away

3/18/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Robinson beat Rhodes
2. Rhodes beat Robinson
3. Robinson beat Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks when Parks injured his knee and could not continue in the third fall
Larry Hennig beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
att: 1,251

3/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3 in 30:00
1. Wahoo was pinned
2. Wahoo pinned Stevens after a series of tomahawk chops
3. Bockwinkel beat Patera
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri drew George Gadaski
Att:”just under 3,200”

3/20/73 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera & Reggie Parks
Vic Rositanni beat Jim Brunzell
Att: 1500

3/21/73 Detroit Lakes, MN @ Detroit Lakes High School
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco vs Superstar Billy Graham
Big K vs Ric Flair

3/23/73 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright Gym
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks vs Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell vs Vic Rositanni

3/24/73 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Mendez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera

3/24/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ernie Ladd beat Reggie Parks
Jimmy Valiant beat Ric Flair
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Thomas were also scheduled to arm wrestle

3/24/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig beat Vic Rossitani

3/25/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham 11:20
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Bill Watts beat Ivan Koloff dq
Rene Goulet beat Bill Crouch via pin at 9:23
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin at 11:12
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

3/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell
Rene Goulet drew Vic Rossitani

3/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Koloff's manager the Big K barred from Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3 in 26:25
Dick the Bruiser dcor Dusty Rhodes
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig via pin in 9:25
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin in 15:50
Rene Goulet beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 12:15
att: 9,881

3/28/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Ken Patera beat Dick Murdoch dq
Lars Anderson beat Vic Rossitani
Jim Brunzell drew Big K

3/29/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Vic Rossitani (sub Billy Graham)
Horst Hoffman beat Big K (sub Ivan Koloff)
Vic Rossitani drew Reggie Parks
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Koloff reportedly were fogged in at the Milwaukee airport and were unable to wrestle in Duluth as a result

3/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Dick Murdoch dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Horst Hoffman
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet

3/31/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tinker Todd
Don Muraco beat Bill Crouch

3/31/73 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Ivan Koloff vs Ken Patera
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks
Vic Rossitani vs Khosrow Vaziri

4/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Graham dq at the 11:25 mark when Graham would not stop using rough tactics at the referee's count of five
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco by submission in 29:38
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera 20:00
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Graham beat Ken Patera
Horst Hoffman beat Rene Goulet via pin at 11:18
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitanni by submission in 13:35
att: 6,189

4/4/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig dq
Rene Goulet vs Jim Brunzell

4/4/73 Honolulu, HI @ Honolulu International Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Ed Francis beat Ripper Collins dq
Sam Steamboat beat Jose Quintero
Jimmy Snuka beat Haru Sasaki
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Tokyo Kid & Lord Littlebrook

4/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch 2/3 in 27:00
1. McDaniel pinned Murdoch
2. Murdoch pinned McDaniel
3. Robinson pinned Koloff
Horst Hoffman beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani in 12:00
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Bobby Jones in 6:30
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/7/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Amel
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat Pete Carlos
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

4/7/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Wilbur Snyder
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Ivan Koloff dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ken Dillinger

4/8/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Jim Brunzell drew Vic Rossitani

4/9/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks

4/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Lars Anderson (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Anderson in 12:40
2. Anderson pinned Rhodes in 7:40
3. Rhodes beat Stevens in 7:45
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco dq at the 9:00 mark when Muraco would not stop choking Graham with the ring rope
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks 20:00
European Rules
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz after 5 rounds
att: 5,181
Note: Bockwinkel reportedly injured his knee the night before and was unable to compete in Denver

4/14/73 Moline TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Reggie Parks (sub Billy Robinson) in 20:46 when Stevens pinned Muraco
Joe Scarpello (sub Reggie Parks) beat Lars Anderson
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ric Flair dq
att: 1,286

4/15/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Horst Hoffman beat Lars Anderson dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne in his pro debut beat Kenny Jay

4/18/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR when Graham walked out on the match after taking a severe beating
Ken Patera beat Dusty Rhodes COR when Rhodes ran out of the ring
Ed Francis drew Sam Steamboat
Ray Stevens drew Don Muraco
Tony Borne beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Neff Maiava beat Wild Bill Howard
Sandy Parker beat Bambi Ball

4/21/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch

4/21/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Robinson via pin
European Rules
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz TKO
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission
Ric Flair beat Jim Brunzell via pin
att: “capacity crowd 6,112”

4/25/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Winner gets Tag Title shot against Bockwinkel & Stevens
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
European Rules
Geoff Portz drew Horst Hoffman after 4 rounds
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq

4/26/73 Muscatine, IA @ High School Fieldhouse
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe 2/3
1 Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe won 1st fall
2 Ken Patera & Don Muraco won 2nd fall
3 Ken Patera & Don Muraco won 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat Pretty Boy Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani in 15:55
Referee George Gadaski

4/26/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
1. Murdoch won the first fall in 22:00
2. Bockwinkel won the 2nd fall at the 37:00 mark
3. Rhodes smashed Stevens' head into the ring post and Murdoch tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope earning a dq from referee Hard Boiled Haggerty
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angelo Mosca in 4:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angelo Mosca in an arm wrestling match refereed by Nick Bockwinkel
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz after five 4 minute rounds
Rene Goulet beat Bill Crouch (sub Jim Brunzell) in 9:00
Stan Moose Morowski beat Dave Muir in 4:30
Ric Flair vs Khosrow Vaziri was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “5,243 fans”

4/27/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 15:21 when Graham walked back to the locker room
Referee Bill Finter however declared Wahoo the winner on a submission decision since the match carried a no time limit, no dq stipulation.
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:01
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission in 9:41
Reggie Parks beat Angel Rivera 15:48
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski 12:19
att: 4,400

4/28/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch

4/28/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Special Referee: Len Montana
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts 15:20
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig 12:10
Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo via pin in 14:25
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 16:23
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani in 14:45
att: 4,098

4/29/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin at 9:30
5 Round European Style Match
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 12:06
att: 5,211

5/1/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig
No dq match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens
Geoff Portz beat Don Muraco
Vic Rossitani beat Rene Goulet

5/2/73 Springfield, IL @ Coliseum
Billy Graham & Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Horst Hoffman vs Rene Goulet

5/5/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Jones
Ken Patera beat Bill Kolchin

5/5/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Bob Ellis no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Wilbur Snyder
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ric Flair beat Kenny Dillinger

5/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium matinee
Billy Robinson won a 16 man battle royal in 32:00 by eliminating Superstar Billy Graham
Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Horst Hoffman beat Reggie Parks
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Mark Starr
att: 5,409

5/9/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

5/11/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin
European Style Match
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet (sub Larry Hennig) beat Jim Brunzell

5/12/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Mark Starr
Ken Patera beat Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

5/12/73 Milwaukee WI @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
European Rules
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
att: 11,418

5/14/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Horst Hoffman drew Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Greg Gagne
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson

5/15/73 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
Rene Goulet vs Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz vs Vic Rossitani
Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Note: Another listing has Stevens vs Don Muraco as the main event.

5/16/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Indian Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff ddq Ken Patera
Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson
Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead
Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man

5/17/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rene Goulet (sub Ray Stevens)
European Rules Match
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani

5/18/73 Decatur, IL
Don Muraco & Ken Patera vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Crusher vs Ray Stevens
Rene Goulet vs Vic Rossitani
Jim Brunzell vs Geoff Portz

5/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq at the 14:07 mark when Graham tossed Robinson over the top rope
Nick Bockwinkel beat Horst Hoffman via pin in 14:37
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy LaMonte & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Littlebrook in 11:40
2. Wilson pinned Lamont in 16:00
3. Littlebrook used a cradle to pin Tokyo at the 22:48 mark
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne 20:00
att: 2,514

5/19/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Kenny Jay drew Mark Starr

5/19/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Chuck Edwards
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Ken Patera beat Armando Rodriguez

5/19/73 Peoria, IL
Dusty Rhodes won a 10 man battle royal by eliminating The Crusher
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Dick Murdoch dq
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/20/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Graham vs The Crusher

5/23/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet (sub Dick Murdoch)
Greg Gagne vs Kenny Jay

5/24/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Stevens pinned Murdoch after using brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Angelo Mosca 2/3
1. Mosca beat Koloff
2. Mosca was counted out of the ring after missing a flying tackle and was unable to compete in the rest of the match as a result
3. Graham beat McDaniel
European Rules Match
Horst Hoffman no decision Billy Robinson when Hoffman was injured in the 5th round and Robinson refused to accept the victory
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 17:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMonte
Ken Patera vs Vic Rossitani was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “5,412 fans”

5/25/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Superstar Billy Graham
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Red Bastien drew Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello

5/25/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Bockwinkel pinned Murdoch in 14:08
European rules match
Billy Robinson no contest Horst Hoffman when Hoffman injured his shoulder in the 5th round. Robinson refused to accept the victory since Hoffman was unable to continue.
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Wilson in 8:56
2. Littlebrook pinned Lamont in 6:02
3. Wilson beat Tokyo in 4:31
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via submission in 16:48
att: 4,413

5/26/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

5/27/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Lars Anderson)
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell
Billy Graham was a no show
att: 1,050

6/2/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Tokyo & Frenchy LaMont
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne
att: 8,222

6/2/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
Buddy Wolff beat Pat O'Connor
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Joe Scarpello beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch (sub Lars Anderson) via pin

6/2/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Graham beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff dq

6/3/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Dusty Rhodes dcor Billy Robinson
Geoff Portz beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 16:05
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet dq in 15:25
Att: 4,222
Note: Another source says Crusher & Wahoo won in two straight falls.

6/6/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2-0 to win North American title
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Don Carson 2/3
Neff Maiava beat Frankie Castro
Jimmy Snuka drew Tony Borne
The Alaskan vs Jack Bence

6/9/73 Moline TV 
The Crusher beat Johnny Heidman

6/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Ken Dillinger
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins

6/11/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers

6/14/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Graham
2. Koloff pinned Wahoo
3. Crusher beat Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Billy Robinson dq
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat both Bobby Jones & Bill Kochen (subs for Nick Bockwinkel) in 5:13
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers in 17:00
Att: “over 5,000 fans”
Note: Kochen and Jones were originally scheduled to wrestle each other in the opening bout.

6/15/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Ken Patera vs Nick Bockwinkel
Geoff Portz vs Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne vs Reggie Parks

6/16/73 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Lars Anderson beat Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera

6/16/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/20/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Stretcher match
Sam Steamboat beat Ed Francis
North American Champion Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham in 3rd fall
Ripper Collins beat Jimmy Snuka
Lord Littlebrook & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Frenchy Lamont
Ken Patera beat The Alaskan
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne

6/23/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Ivan Koloff vs Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/23/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

6/23/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Sailor Art Thomas beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: “crowd of 6,078”

6/27/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Larry Heiniemi beat Jim Brunzell (sub Ken Patera)
Greg Gagne beat Bob Bruggers

6/29/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned McDaniel
2. McDaniel pinned Koloff
3. The Crusher pinned Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin after a flying spin
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 6,431

6/30/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

6/30/73 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Red Mendez & Motro Mavassa
Ken Patera beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

6/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Ernie Ladd no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Sailor Art Thomas drew Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan drew Reggie Parks
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace

6/30/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Bill Watts
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Bob Bruggers beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

Edit: Added the Graham vs Watts arm wrestling match to 1/27/73 Minneapolis card. Also added the name of the venue courtesy of Ron Witmer. 

Edit: Changed the date of the Fergus Falls, MN from 1/22/73 to 1/23/73. Also added the name of the venue courtesy of Ron Witmer.

Edit: Davenport TV has been changed to Moline TV. The TV station in the Quad Cities was in Moline not Davenport. Moline TV was usually 2 or three weeks behind Minneapolis TV on the bicycle.

Last edited on Wed Sep 26th, 2012 05:13 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 16th, 2010 02:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 26:25
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq in 18:45
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera via pin in 12:30
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin in 13:25
Att: 6,182

7/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Rene Goulet dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch

7/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later overturned when AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned in the 3rd fall.
1 Crusher beat Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Crusher
3 Stevens was pinned while Bockwinkel was on the arena floor
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on 8/16
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Graham over the top rope
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera
Ivan Koloff dcor Geoff Portz in 24:00
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
George Gordienko beat George Grant
Att: “4,832 fans”

7/6/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit the referee
Ivan Koloff dcor Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch in 8:00
Greg Gagne drew Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Bruggers)
att: 2,500

7/7/73 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Red Mendez & Motro Mavassa
Ken Patera beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

7/7/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/7/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Reggie Parks beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Bob Bruggers drew Joe Scarpello
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Guzman

7/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 11:02 when Ivan Koloff interfered
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 2/3
1. Koloff beat Patera in 9:57
2. Patera beat Koloff in 6:28
3. Koloff beat Patera in 2:42
Ricky Romero beat Roger Kirby 15:59
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin with a back cradle hold in 20:39
Greg Gagne drew Bob Bruggers 20:00
att: 5,397

7/14/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/14/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco & Prince Pullins
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Lars Anderson beat Percy Pringle
Ken Patera beat Bobby Van

7/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Human Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Note: A cage match was scheduled but the cage did not arrive. So they came up with the idea of a Human Cage Match aka a Lumberjack Match.

7/14/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Larry Heiniemi beat Bill Watts dq when Watts tossed Heiniemi over the top rope
Geoff Portz beat Joe Scarpello via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 6,093”

7/18/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Geoff Portz drew Lars Anderson
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

7/19/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin after receiving some help from Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson via pin after receiving some help from Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers via pin
Greg Gagne drew Vic Rossitani
att: 1,500

7/20/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson

7/21/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco & Prince Pullins
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Lars Anderson beat Percy Pringle
Ken Patera beat Bobby Van

7/21/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/21/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 31:15
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi COR 12:15
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks via pin in 12:00
Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera via pin in 11:20
Geoff Portz beat Frank Diamond via pin in 7:15
Vic Rossitani beat Farmer Vick via pin in 8:00
Greg Gagne beat Jim Dalton via pin in 11:20
Bob Bruggers beat Jay French via pin in 8:55
att: 4,380

7/23/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks dq
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

7/25/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Ripper Collins & Ed Francis beat Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ric Flair
Bill Francis drew Bull Ramos

7/27/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher dq in 21:43
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes at the 5:45 mark of the 3rd fall
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin in 18:39
Greg Gagne drew Vic Rossitani 20:00
att: 6,758

7/28/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/28/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Percy Pringle
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Diamond
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco
Lars Anderson beat Prince Pullins
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman

7/28/73 Chicago. IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Sailor Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello

7/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz & Reggie Parks 2/3
Greg Gagne drew Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
att: “crowd of 5,262”

7/29/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 12:45
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Wahoo beat Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Wahoo
3 Wahoo beat Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3 in 28:15
1 Robinson & Portz won
2 Heiniemi & Wolff won
3 Heiniemi & Wolff won
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin in 13:52
att: 6,488

7/30/73 Decatur, IL
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Buddy Wolff beat Bob Bruggers

8/4/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom DeMarco
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

8/4/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann

8/4/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Ivan Koloff interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 17:00
Bob Bruggers beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 4,482

8/5/73 Pueblo, CO
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks

8/10/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel on a 3rd fall COR
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens in 5:12
2. Bockwinkel beat Wahoo in 8:03
3. Wahoo was counted out of the ring at 3:20
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera in 12:14
Red Bastien drew Ivan Koloff 20:00
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair in 15:48
att: 4,501

8/10/73 Warren, IL
Larry Heiniemi vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz vs Vic Rossitani
Bob Bruggers vs Buddy Wolff

8/11/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

8/11/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Sailor Art Thomas beat Ric Flair
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis & Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan

8/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin when the referee did not see Nick’s feet on the ropes
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch via pin

8/13/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani

8/16/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham in 18:00
After the match, Graham along with Ivan Koloff attacked Gagne and Verne ended up being stretchered out of the Arena.
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Stevens pinned Wahoo
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone in 22:00
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne (Winnipeg debut) beat Bill Crouch in 14:00
George Gordienko beat Stan Moose Morowski in a little over 10 minutes
Att: “7,946 spectators”
Notes: The Winnipeg Press often billed Superstar Billy Graham as Super Chicken Graham. The United States Women’s Title was occasionally referred to as the AWA Women’s Title in the Winnipeg Press.

8/17/73 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Reggie Parks & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Bob Bruggers drew Billy Red Cloud

8/18/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani via pin
Ric Flair beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 8,747”

8/18/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Frank Diamond & Percy Pringle
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Prince Pullins

8/18/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Lee
Ken Patera beat Bob Amel & Caesar Pabon

8/19/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham 17:17
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 9:43
Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff on a 3rd fall dq in 28:00
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rositanni via pin at 21:42
att: 6,488

8/21/73 Knoxville, IL @ Knox County Fairgrounds
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson
Red Bastien vs Ivan Koloff
Geoff Portz vs Larry Heiniemi
Bob Bruggers vs Vic Rossitani

8/22/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Bockwinkel hit Patera with a chair
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales dcor Ed Francis
Betty Niccoli & Ripper Collins beat Jean Antone & Paul Jones
Sam Steamboat beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Francis beat Tony Borne dq

8/24/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Wahoo was tossed over the top rope
Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi via pin at 17:50
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rositanni via pin at 13:03 after an airplane spin
att: 6,980

8/25/73 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani dq
Att: 10,000

8/25/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Lee
Ken Patera beat Bob Amel & Caesar Pabon

8/25/73 Minneapolis TV
Bill Howard & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq

8/28/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi hit the referee
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Bob Bruggers (sub Greg Gagne) 20:00
att: 850

8/31/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq

9/1/73 Moline TV
Bill Howard & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

9/1/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

9/8/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/8/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Red Bastien beat Buddy Wolff
Pepper Gomez beat Vic Rossitani
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch

9/8/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher via pin at 11:59
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 9:44
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard via pin in 15:52
att: 6,059

9/12/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat to win Hawaiian Title
Neff Maiava & Tosh Togo beat Tony Borne & Ripper Collins
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Ivan Koloff beat Al Madril
Billy Francis beat Jack Bence

9/13/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Verne Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Koloff beat Wahoo in 16:00
2. Wahoo pinned Graham at the 23:00 mark
3. Graham pinned Gagne after Koloff hit Gagne in the back of the head with brass knuckles while Gagne had Graham locked in the sleeper hold
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens via pin in 18:00
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff dq when Wolff rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Jones in 8:00
Att: “close to 5,000 fans”

9/14/73 Kenora, Canada
Billy Robinson vs Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff
Zodiac vs Bob Tuck

9/15/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring one winner Superstar Billy Graham beat Ring two winner Andre The Giant to claim the prize money
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff COR
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera
Red Bastien beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 9,000+

9/15/73 Moline TV
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Crouch & Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

9/15/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

9/18/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard
Patera was also scheduled to Arm Wrestle Wolff
att: 1,420

9/19/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Leroy Hirsch drew George Gadaski

9/19/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
Red Bastien beat Bobby Heenan COR
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Howard by submission
Bill Crouch drew Tom DeMarco 20:00

9/20/73 Springfield, IL
Superstar Billy Graham vs The Crusher
Red Bastien vs Mitsu Arakawa

9/21/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ken Patera won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham to earn $20,000
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR 11:10
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera 9:22
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel 9:07 via pin
Ricky Romero beat Ric Flair 8:50 via pin
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 7,660

9/22/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Armando Rodriguez

9/22/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez
Arena Tape 9/15 Battle Royal won by Superstar Billy Graham

9/22/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 13:10 after Patera beat Graham by dq in an arm wrestling match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Vann via pin in 5:10 and then Raoul Guzman via pin in 12:35
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard 13:20
Att: 3,160

9/23/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Crusher won
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
3 Stevens was dq’ed for jumping off the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff  COR
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

9/24/73 Sapporo, Japan @ Nakajima Sports Center
Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 34:20
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan beat Animal Hamaguchi & Great Kusatsu
Rusher Kimura beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Willem Hall beat Takeshi Oiso
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Mr. Chin & Katsuzo Oiyama
Greg Gagne beat Isamu Sakae
Dale Lewis beat Tsutomu Yonemura
Mighty lnoue beat Bob Bruggers
Att: 5,000

9/24/73 Bismarck, ND @ Civic Center
Arm Wrestling
Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff vs Ken Patera & Red Bastien
Buddy Wolff vs Geoff Portz
Ric Flair vs George Gadaski

9/26/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Red Bastien (sub The Crusher) & Ken Patera beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins & Ed Francis
Tosh Togo (Odd Job) beat Johnny Powers
Sandor Kovacs drew Bill Francis

9/27/73 Nagoya, Japan @ Aichi Prefectural Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi via pin in 21:11
Cage Match
Rusher Kimura KO Lars Anderson 22:20
Mighty Inoue beat Great Kusatsu
Willem Hall beat Dale Lewis
Animal Hamaguchi beat Greg Gagne
Bob Bruggers & Blackjack Mulligan beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Isamu Teranishi
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Mr. Chin & Isamu Sakae 
Takeshi Oiso beat Frikkie Alberts
Katsuzo Oiyama beat Tsutomu Yonemura
Att: 5,000

9/28/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Ric Flair beat Jim Brunzell

9/29/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez

9/29/73 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch
Billy Robinson beat Caesar Pabon

9/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant
Red Bastien no contest Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski beat Vic Rossitani
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Tanya West
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann

9/29/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Bill Watts beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard via pin
att: “12,300 fans”, gate: $64,571

10/2/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Superstar Billy Graham and Billy Robinson were respective winners of a two ring battle royal
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Superstar Billy Graham beat Hans Schmidt
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan

10/3/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 40:00
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 2,500

10/4/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
20 man, 2 ring battle royal for $50,000
Superstar Billy Graham won ring 1 by eliminating Wahoo McDaniel, The Crusher won ring 2 by eliminating Ivan Koloff
Graham to meet Crusher on 10/25 in Winnipeg for the $50,000 prize money
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff when Wahoo pinned Koloff in 10:00
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt via pin in 13:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
Att: “crowd of 8,239”

10/6/73 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch

10/6/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel beat Red Mendez
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
John the Greek drew Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Bill Howard

10/6/73 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
att: 4,589

10/9/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin after Graham hit Wahoo with a chair
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien via pin in 21:10
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin in 19:30
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Billy Red Cloud beat Billy Howard via pin in 9:23
att: 1,508

10/10/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Billy Robinson dq
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Bill Francis beat Betto Castro
Tosh Togo drew Rick Drasin
Ripper Collins beat Al Madril

10/10/73 Bismarck, ND @ Civic Center
Billy Graham vs Ken Patera 2/3
Buddy Wolff vs Reggie Parks
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang vs Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Ric Flair vs Paul Perschmann

10/10/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
Buddy Wolff vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
plus an opening bout

10/11/73 Fergus Falls, MN @ Community College
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien
Billy Howard vs Reggie Parks

10/12/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien when Stevens pinned Bastien at 5:25 of the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff dq
Geoff Portz beat Tokyo Joe 11:54
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco

10/12/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig

10/12/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel beat Red Mendez
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Ken Patera beat Bill Howard

10/13/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Santiago Acosta & Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Verne Gagne beat Juan Rivas
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

10/14/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 2:45
Jean Antone beat US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli via pin in 10:00
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco 20:00
att: 4,836

10/20/73 Minneapolis TV 
Kenny Jay beat Ivan Koloff dq
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Red Bastien vs Red Mendez was scheduled but never took place because Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens knocked out Bastien. Bastien later that night missed a Tag Title match with partner Billy Robinson against Bockwinkel and Stevens because of the injury sustained in the TV match.

10/20/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz (sub Red Bastien) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Since Portz was not originally scheduled to be in the match, no title change occured.
Weightlifting Contest
Superstar Billy Graham attacked Patera and injured him before the contest
Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Tony Rocco beat Pancho Vasquez via pin
Ric Flair beat Red Mendez via pin
att: 6,169

10/22/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig drew Tony Rocco
George Gadaski beat Tom DeMarco

10/23/73 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Wahoo McDaniel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson vs Ray Stevens
Plus other bouts

10/23/73 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi (sub Ivan Koloff) dq
Geoff Portz beat Bull Bullinski
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

10/25/73 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tom Demarco beat George Gadaski
att: 800

10/25/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
$50,000 Battle Royal Prize Wrestle off
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher dq when Crusher rammed Graham into the ring post
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Wahoo
3. Bockwinkel pinned Kiniski
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen & Dave Muir (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Jones beat Roddy Piper 10:00
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair 18:00
Att: “7,200 pro wrestling fans”
Notes: Koloff said to be “sick” but that didn’t stop Ivan from interfering in the main event between Crusher & Graham. Muir was originally scheduled to wrestle Bob Bruggers. 

10/27/73 Moline TV
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Mendez

10/27/73 Minneapolis TV 
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Roberto Gonzales

10/27/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Kenny Jay
att: 6,112 sellout

10/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Bob Bruggers
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

10/30/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 12:10
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera (sub Bull Bullinski)
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli via pin
Reggie Parks beat Bob Geigel via pin
att: 1,312

10/31/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien COR
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Ellis beat Larry Heiniemi
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco

11/1/73 Duluth, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when the referee caught Graham using brass knuckles
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco & Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch (sub Bob Bruggers) via pin
att: 2,000

11/2/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Ray Stevens 2/3
The weightlifting contest between Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham was cancelled when Patera was injured by Graham before the contest began
Their subsequent singles bout was also cancelled
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco
Billy Red Cloud beat Ric Flair (sub Ivan Koloff)
att: 5,700

11/2/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz beat Buddy Wolff dq
Moose Cholak beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers

11/3/73 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Roberto Gonzales
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman & Bill Howard

11/3/73 Minneapolis TV 
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Arena Tape 10/20 Weightlifting Contest between Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham

11/3/73 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir

11/4/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 15:50 with a reverse cradle
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Ivan Koloff)
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq in 10:45 when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Geoff Portz beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 13:42 with a reverse cradle
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 15:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 14:37
Att: 2,377

11/6/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski
Tony Rocco beat Blackie Guzman
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

11/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks (sub Larry Hennig)
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski
Leroy Hirsch beat Roddy Piper

11/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

11/9/73 Decatur, IL @ Kintner Gym
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq when Patera tossed Graham over the top rope
Geoff Portz beat Johnny Valentine Jr (sub Ivan Koloff) via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Prince Pullins (sub Larry Hennig) via pin
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
att: 1,550

11/10/73 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez

11/10/73 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Kochen

11/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Crusher 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Weightlifting Contest
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 505 pounds
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet in 15:45
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/13/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Gardens
Referee Bill Franklin
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz via pin in 19:30
Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in arm wrestling then beat Cholak via pin at 10:00 in a singles match
Pepper Gomez drew Bobby Heenan 20:00
Tony Rocco beat Mitsu Arakawa
att: near capacity 1,200

11/14/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ed Francis
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat
Ripper Collins beat Tosh Togo COR
Ken Patera beat Masked Executioner
Greg Valentine beat Rick Drasin
Bill Francis beat Betto Castro

11/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon hit the referee
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 26:52
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud when Heiniemi pinned Red Cloud in 25:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 16:20
att: 1,615

11/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher with an assist from Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair
Moose Morowski beat Scotty Campbell (sub Tony Rocco)
Note: The Winnipeg Press occasionally billed Scotty Campbell as Herb Campbell.

11/16/73 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez

11/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Heiniemi & Billy Graham 2/3
1. Patera pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat Portz
3. Robinson beat Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq in 2:41 when Patera would not stop choking Graham
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco 21:04
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:10
att: 4,778
Note: Ray Stevens no showed and the advertised main event of Stevens & Bockwinkel against Robinson & Portz had to be changed.

11/17/73 Moline TV
Ivan Koloff beat Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Kochen

11/17/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco & Jack Pesek

11/20/73 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Ken Patera vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Billy Red Cloud vs Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks vs Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs Bill Crouch
Note: Koloff wrestled in Moline that night.

11/20/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ivan Koloff (sub Ray Stevens)
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/21/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a 12 man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff 60:00
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks (sub Geoff Portz) beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Note: Goulet & Patera may have arm wrestled on this card too.

11/22/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Big K drew Ric Flair

11/24/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco & Jack Pesek

11/24/73 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez

11/24/73 Duluth, MN @ Auditorium
$10,000 Battle Royal
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Reggie Parks vs Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff vs Billy Red Cloud
Geoff Portz vs Ric Flair
Tony Rocco vs Rene Goulet

11/25/73 Green Bay, WI @ Veteran's Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Red Cloud in 10:59. Graham pinned both men in succession.
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet 20:00
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco via pin in 14:48
att: 4,222

11/27/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Bob Ellis & Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
att: 1,120

11/28/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe
Ed Francis no contest Al Madril

11/29/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

11/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb & Billy the Kid 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Bill Crouch
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,420

11/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Gagne won 1st fall
2 Stevens pinned Bruiser after a body slam
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq’ed
Larry Heiniemi beat Sailor Art Thomas
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis beat Buddy Wolff
Rene Goulet beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

12/1/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

12/1/73 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson drew Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo

12/1/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:00
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:45
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:20
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair via pin in 9:25
att: 7,777

12/3/73 Rice Lake MN
Paul Perschmann beat Bob Remus

12/4/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Cage Match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

12/5/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Gardens
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when referee James Bunting caught Graham with Brass Knuckles
Ken Patera beat Ivan Koloff by submission with a bear hug
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Reg Parks 2/3
1. Gagne & Parks won 1st fall
2. Heiniemi & Wolff won 2nd fall
3. Heiniemi & Wolff won 3rd fall
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco via pin in 12:01
att: 1,250

12/5/73 Grand Forks, ND
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

12/6/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff handcuffed to ringpost
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham on a reverse decision dq when promoter Al Tomko ruled Koloff had given Graham brass knuckles
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1. Robinson pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson after Stevens hit Robinson in the head with a chain
3. Bockwinkel beat Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3 in almost 25 minutes
1. Little Louie won 1st fall
2. Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid won 2nd fall by beating Little Louie
3. Cowboy Lang won 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Ric Flair beat Dave Muir
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,469 assembled witnesses”

12/7/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid beat Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay

12/7/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet beat Tom Demarco via pin
att: “crowd of 6,084”

12/8/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay

12/8/73 Minneapolis TV 
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones

12/8/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
The Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor (pro debut) beat Rene Goulet via pin in 5:00
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,445

12/10/73 Minot, ND
Billy Graham no contest Ken Patera
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

12/11/73 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff vs Ken Patera & Greg Gagne
Frenchie LaMont & Billy The Kid vs Little Louie & Cowboy Lang
Ric Flair vs Paul Pershmann

12/11/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair (sub Rene Goulet)
Betty Niccoli beat Candy Kane
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

12/12/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 505 pounds
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Chris Taylor beat Bill Crouch by submission with a bear hug

12/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 3rd fall
1. Bastien pinned Stevens
2. Stevens pinned Robinson
3. The referee dq'ed all four men for fighting inside the ring at the same time
Superstar Billy Graham beat Luis Martinez 15:55
Chris Taylor beat Bill Crouch via submission with a bear hug in 6:52
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco 15:44
att: 3,752

12/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amhitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace

12/14/73 Springfield, IL
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Luis Martinez
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco

12/15/73 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch & Bill Howard

12/15/73 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Tony Rocco beat Bob Amel
Arena Tape: 12/8 Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham

12/16/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
Weightlifting Contest for $10,000
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 465 pounds
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3 in 24:25
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet via pin in 4:58
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne (sub Tom Demarco) 20:00
Bob Remus beat John Paul 2-0 in a 20:00 workout match

12/19/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ken Patera won a battle royal
Giant Baba & Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine & Billy Graham
Barbi Doll beat Sandy Parker
Cowboy Lang beat Little Louie 2/3
Ken Patera beat Mr. Fujiwara
Bill Francis drew Toru Tanaka

12/21/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell

12/22/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Lars Anderson beat Caesar Pavlon
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Crouch

12/22/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Diamond
Red Bastien beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Tony Rocco beat Bob Amel

12/26/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne beat Buddy Wolff & Larry Heiniemi
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Greg Gagne drew Jim Brunzell
Bob Remus beat Bill Crouch

12/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair

12/27/73 Mendota
Billy Robinson beat Billy Graham dq
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera beat Ric Flair

12/28/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Garden
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Ken Patera
Jim Brunzell (sub Bull Bullinski) beat Bob Remus 11:21
John Paul drew Tom Demarco 20:00

12/28/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
One Fall, No Time Limit
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien when Stevens pinned Bastien at 16:45
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff won the 1st fall in 5:45
2. McDaniel won the 2nd fall in 0:58
3. McDaniel won the 3rd fall in 5:43
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair with a bear hug in 6:28
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli via pin in 12:42
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin with a jacknife in 17:18
att: 3,612

12/29/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Lars Anderson beat Caesar Pavlon
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Crouch

12/29/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Nacho Berrara
Buddy Wolff beat Roberto Gonzales
Ric Flair beat Joe Guzman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

12/29/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Fence Match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera COR
Vivian Vachon beat Princess Jasmine
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet
Ric Flair beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Kenny Jay beat Tom Demarco via pin
att: sellout 7,986 with over 4,000 turned away

12/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Valiant dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Ivan Koloff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bob Remus
Jim Brunzell beat Great Saki

12/30/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair with a bear hug
att: “crowd of 6,112” sellout

Last edited on Wed Sep 26th, 2012 05:17 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 02:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel & Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch
Mad Dog Vachon beat Armando Rodriguez
Ken Patera beat Frank Hill
Superstar Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay

1/5/74 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Chris Taylor beat Redbeard Munson
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

1/6/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 27:31
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 18:53
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 16:51
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:17
att: 3,668

1/9/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Graham beat Ed Francis 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
Pak Song ddq Ripper Collins
Tosh Togo drew Bill Francis
Sam Steamboat beat Peace Brother I
Neff Maiava beat Peace Brother II

1/11/74 Springfield, IL
The Crusher vs Superstar Billy Graham

1/11/74 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq
Reggie Parks beat Tony Rocco
Bull Bullinski drew Ric Flair

1/12/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tony Rocco & Scotty Campbell
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Buddy Wolff beat Roddy Piper
Ken Patera beat Dave Muir
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Ric Flair & Bill Crouch

1/15/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

1/16/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff dq
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair

1/16/74 Peoria, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1/17/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 28:55
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien 15:20
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez 2/3
1. Romero pinned Wolff at 12:15
2. Wolff pinned Romero
3. Wolff pinned Martinez
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 13:34 after a body slam
Tony Rocco beat Reggie Parks via pin in 11:32 with a cradle
att: 4,457

1/17/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission with a bear hug in 11:00
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet dq
Dave Muir beat Roddy Piper
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
George Gadaski drew ??
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/18/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham were co-winners of the two ring $50,000 battle royal
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez drew Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Sailor Art Thomas drew Tony Romano
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Note: Wilbur Snyder competed in the two ring Battle Royal

1/19/74 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Mendez & Tom DeMarco

1/19/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match, One Fall to a Finish
Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 16:20
Title did not change hands because Crusher did not pin the legal man in the ring
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann via pin
Geoff Portz drew Ric Flair
att: 6,112 sellout

1/20/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Chris Taylor & Ken Patera & Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair & Moose Morowski & Larry Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Billy Graham) dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski via pin
Ric Flair beat Tony Rocco
Note: Billy Graham was reportedly stranded in Milwaukee due to heavy fog

1/23/74 Maquoketa, IA
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz

1/24/74 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne vs Bill Crouch

1/26/74 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Vazquez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Tom DeMarco
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay & Nacho Berrera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Greg Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

1/27/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Crusher must beat Stevens in 15 minutes or forfeit $5,000
The Crusher drew Ray Stevens 15:00
Ken Patera & Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Moose Morowski via pin
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
Bill Crouch beat Tom DeMarco

1/29/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Crusher must beat Stevens in 15 minutes or forfeit $5,000
The Crusher drew Ray Stevens 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Morowski beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet beat Bob Remus

1/29/74 Jamestown, WI
Larry Heiniemi beat Greg Gagne
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff COR
Greg Gagne drew Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Tony Rocco

1/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Tony Rocco beat Bob Remus
Ric Flair drew Geoff Portz

1/31/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall COR
1. Robinson pinned Graham
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Bockwinkel was counted out of the ring
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi tossed Romero over the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham (sub Moose Morowski) beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat John Paul
att: 3,320

2/1/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ric Flair drew Geoff Portz

2/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman & Carlos Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Ric Flair beat Tom DeMarco
Geoff Portz beat Kenny Jay
Arena Tape 1/27 Ray Stevens beat The Crusher

2/2/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi on a 3rd fall dq in 21:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Chris Taylor beat Bob Remus via pin
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco
att: 6,045

2/4/74 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Moose Morowski

2/5/74 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi 2/3
1 Heiniemi beat Patera
2 Patera beat Heiniemi
3 Patera beat Heiniemi
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
att: 1,280

2/6/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Note: Another listing had The Crusher beating Heiniemi in a saloon match as the main event.

2/6/74 Jacksonville, IL @ JHS Bowl
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ray Stevens
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Tony Rocco vs John Paul

2/7/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 24:00
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. Robinson beat Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Bastien with a small package
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham to win $10,000
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi rammed Wahoo's head into the ring post
Baron Von Raschke beat Reggie Parks by submission with the claw hold
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Moose Morowski beat Bob Slaughter
Scotty Campbell beat Dave Muir
Att: “just over 5,000 fans”
Note: The Slaughter vs Morowski match was not listed in the ad for the card but was listed in the results clipping.

2/8/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Chris Taylor no contest Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Horst Hoffman
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/8/74 Grank Forks, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

2/9/74 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon
The Crusher beat Bob Amel
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Bob Remus & Kenny Jay

2/9/74 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet drew Greg Gagne

2/10/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

2/11/74 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke vs Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco vs Moose Morowski

2/12/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco

2/13/74 Fulton, IL
The Crusher vs Buddy Wolff

2/13/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne to win title
Title Change only recognized in Hawaii
Hawaiian Champion Billy Graham drew Ed Francis
Chris Taylor beat Igor Volkov (sub Butcher Vachon) 8:00
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat Dale Brown & Peace Brother II 2-0
Ripper Collins beat Guy LaRose
Bill Francis beat The Phantom

2/14/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Stevens over the top rope
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel 15:30
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco drew Moose Morowski

2/16/74 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vazquez
Moose Morowski beat Joe Guzman

2/16/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 14:02
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 18:25
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3 in 33:10
Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus by submission in 21:00
Tony Rocco drew Ric Flair 20:00
att: 5,853

2/17/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq in 15:00
Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin at 14:02
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski via pin at 11:01
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco via pin at 13:5?
Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus via pin at 20:15
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann via pin at 13:05
att: 7,240

2/20/74 Moorhead, MN
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff dq
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

2/20/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera default
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

2/22/74 Decatur, IL
The Crusher & Red Bastien vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

2/23/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Dave Muir
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Rene Goulet & Scotty Campbell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jones
Superstar Billy Graham beat Roddy Piper
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Arena Tape 2/17 Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi

2/23/74 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 2nd fall dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin in 14:02
Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco by submission with a claw hold
Geoff Portz beat Bob Remus via pin in 15:22
att: 2,238

2/24/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Chris Taylor and Baron Von Raschke were co-winners of a two ring, $15,000 battle royal
Taylor and Von Raschke scheduled to wrestle each other for the $15,000 in Duluth on 3/17
Ken Patera vs Larry Heiniemi
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens
plus 5 other bouts
Others in Battle Royal: Billy Graham, Wahoo McDaniel, Buddy Wolff, Rene Goulet, Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Robinson, Ric Flair, Horst Hoffman, Bob Remus, Moose Morowski and Tony Rocco
att: 3,000

2/25/74 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Ken Patera vs Buddy Wolff & Larry Heiniemi
Baron Von Raschke vs Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne vs Rene Goulet

2/26/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ken Patera & Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz

2/27/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Note: Another listing had The Crusher beating Larry Heiniemi by countout.

2/28/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq at 11:37 when Vachon knocked down the referee
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor 2/3
1. Hoffman pinned Patera
2. Patera beat Hoffman
3. Von Raschke pinned Patera
Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien via pin in 19:00
Ricky Romero beat Ric Flair (sub Rene Goulet) via pin at 6:02 after a drop kick
Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus via pin at 17:57 after a drop kick
att: 3,818

2/28/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Heinemi COR in 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1 Stevens beat Robinson by submission in 12:00
2 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after a backbreaker at the 18 minute mark
3 Portz was pinned
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Brute via pin after a tomahawk chop
Moose Morowski beat Tony Rocco in 13:00
Rene Goulet beat Paul Pershmann
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck
Notes: The Brute billed as a newcomer from Vancouver. Pershmann billed as a rookie.

3/1/74 Cheyenne. WY
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Red Bastien & Greg Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Ric Flair drew Bob Remus

3/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Geoff Portz beat Pete Carlos
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Tape from Texas: Ivan Putski feats of strength

3/2/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Bob Ellis beat Bob Remus
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Moose Cholak drew Big K
Note: Another listing has Bruiser & Bruno beating the Valiants.

3/6/74 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Orton Jr & Black Angus
Roger Kirby beat Jerry Oates
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Timmons
Bob Roop beat Joe Cassidy

3/7/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Great Mephisto beat Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Bob Roop
Roger Kirby beat Jerry Oates

3/8/74 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Texas Champion Great Mephisto
Ray Stevens beat Jose Lothario
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski
American Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan vs Ron Pritchard & Black Angus
Bull Ramos beat Jerry Oates
Bob Orton Jr beat Roger Kirby dq
Notes: These results came from a newsletter called Wrestling Roundup published by Corey Meyer of Chicago, Illinois. The original lineup from a Houston newspaper had McDaniel vs Mephisto, AWA Tag Team Champions Bockwinkel & Stevens vs Lothario & Putski and American Tag Team Champions The Blackjacks vs Ron Pritchard & Black Angus. Which is correct? I don’t know. I did not attend the show and have not come in contact with anyone that did.

3/8/74 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Buddy Wolff vs Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman vs Ken Patera & Red Bastien
Geoff Portz vs Tony Rocco

3/9/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Red Mendez
Buddy Wolff beat Paul Perschmann
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell & Tom DeMarco
Rene Goulet drew Ric Flair

3/9/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 28:50
Arm wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger via pin in 16:55
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay in 14:30
Moose Morowski beat Cesar Pabon 12:12
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/9/74 Minneapolis, MN
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor
Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Jim Brunzell drew Ric Flair
Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann

3/10/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
No dq Match
Larry Heiniemi beat the Crusher via pin in 13:53 after Superstar Billy Graham interfered
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien via pin in 15:00
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz & Ken Patera 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq
att: 4,140

3/12/74 Valley City, ND
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

3/14/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Handicap Match, Crusher must beat Bockwinkel in 15 minutes or lose the match
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher when Crusher couldn’t defeat Nick in 15 minutes
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1 Patera & McDaniel won 1st fall
2 Wolff beat McDaniel
3 Heiniemi beat Patera
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz with a claw hold
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 10:00 after a suplex
Moose Morowski drew Rene Goulet 20:00
Att: “4,000 fans”

3/16/74 Minneapolis TV
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Jack Pesek & Tom DeMarco

3/16/74 Springfield, IL
Ken Patera won a Battle Royal
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera dq
Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastein
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell
Moose Morowski beat George Gadaski

3/17/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Buddy Wolff no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastien
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Moose Morowski beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann

3/18/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Geoff Portz
Larry Heiniemi beat Red Bastien
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell

3/20/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
Rene Goulet beat Caesar Pabon

3/20/74 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza beat Ivan Putski
Bob Roop beat Great Mephisto
The Texan beat Jerry Oates
Black Angus beat Roger Kirby
Bull Ramos beat Doug Somers

3/21/74 Corpus Christi, TX
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Roop beat Bull Ramos
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski beat Leo Seitz & Gordo Marco
Black Angus beat Jerry Timmons

3/21/74 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Horst Hoffman & Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien & Ken Patera 2/3
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair by submission
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke

3/22/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sailor Art Thomas drew Big K
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Larry Heiniemi beat Ric Flair
Note: Another listing has Bruiser & Ladd beating The Valiants.

3/22/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff COR
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman
Ricky Romero beat The Beast
Greg Gagne drew Moose Morowski

3/23/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Ronnie Piper & Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Dave Muir

3/24/74 St Paul, MN
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet dq
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Note: Another listing says this card took place in Minneapolis.

3/26/74 Jamestown, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Horst Hoffman dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

3/27/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet dq
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann

3/27/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Center
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Crusher & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Billy Graham
Ripper Collins drew Ed Francis
Sam Steamboat beat Len Shelly dq
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne
Oddjob Tosh Togo Sakata beat Peace Brother I
Note: Another listing has Robinson beating Gagne by dq.

3/27/74 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Parade of Champions
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Dory Funk Jr
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr
Blackjack Lanza & The Texan beat Black Angus & Ivan Putski
Roger Kirby beat Texas Champion Great Mephisto dq
Bob Roop drew Bull Ramos

3/28/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Dory Funk Jr when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski & Bob Orton Jr 2/3
International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Black Angus & Jose Lothario
Bull Ramos beat Texas Champion Great Mephisto dq
TV Title Match
Bob Roop vs Roger Kirby

3/29/74 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd & Ron Pritchard
Bob Roop beat Bull Ramos
Jose Lothario beat Roger Kirby
Blackjack Lanza beat Doug Somers
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jerry Oates

3/30/74 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 1/26/74 show

3/30/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Buddy Wolff intefered
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor
Buddy Wolff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski via pin
Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann via pin
att: “crowd of 5,853”

3/30/74 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair
Tom Demarco beat Raul Guzman

4/2/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff dq
Red Bastien beat Baron Von Raschke
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski

4/4/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon after hitting Mad Dog with brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien in 18:00
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Raschke refused to obey the referee’s orders to break the claw hold from outside the ring
Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera
Geoff Portz drew Greg Gagne 15:00
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski in 11:30
Att: “6,200 fans”

4/5/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz drew Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat Rene Goulet
att: 4,120

4/5/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ernie Ladd dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa drew Greg Gagne

4/6/74 Minneapolis TV
Ric Flair beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Pancho Vazquez & Chi Chi Rosario
Ivan Putski beat Frank Montero
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay

4/7/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi 12:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera
Ivan Putski beat Rene Goulet
Vivian Vachon beat Princess Jasmine
Geoff Portz beat Prince Pullins

4/10/74 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Indian Strap Match
Mil Mascaras vs Bull Ramos
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Jose Lothario
$5,000 at Stake
Bob Roop vs Bob Orton Jr
Stan Hansen vs Doug Somers

4/14/74 Bushnell, IL
Baron Von Raschke vs Geoff Portz

4/11/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario vs Blackjack Mulligan & The Texan
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop vs Black Angus
Benny Matta vs Doug Somers

4/13/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Montero
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski & Tom Demarco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Vazquez
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann 

4/13/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera & Dusty Rhodes
Buddy Wolff beat Ric Flair
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski beat Raoul Guzman & Pancho Vazquez
Greg Gagne beat Rocky Montero
Paul Perschmann beat Tom DeMarco
att: 8,500

4/18/74 Polo, IL
Baron Von Raschke vs Rene Goulet

4/19/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff in 15:55
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2-0
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:06
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair in 8:00
att: 5,259

4/20/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Roddy Piper & Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Jose Verrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

4/20/74 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Arm wrestling, referee George Gadaski
Ivan Putski no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Muir via pin
att: 3,919

4/20/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Dusty Rhodes beat Ray Stevens via pin
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien
Moose Morowski beat Prince Pullins
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
att: “crowd of 6,112” sellout

4/22/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Indian Strap match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff 
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Heiniemi beat Rene Goulet
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair

4/24/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel after Buddy received help from Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi COR
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Larry Hennig beat Ric Flair
Paul Perschmann beat Kenny Jay
att: 2,500

4/25/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2/3 60:00
International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & The Texan vs Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras 2/3 60:00
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Bob Orton Jr 2/3 60:00
Bob Roop vs Black Angus
Doug Somers vs Benny Matta

4/25/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered and hit Wahoo in the head with a chair
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1. Raschke beat Robinson in 22:00
2. Robinson won 2nd fall
3. Hoffman beat Portz
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski in 19:00
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair via pin in 9:00 after a Polish Hammer
Referee: Red Eakin
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq in 14:00
Larry Hennig beat Roddy Piper in 2:00
Dave Muir beat Scotty Campbell via pin

4/26/74 Elgin, IL @ Larkin High School      
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Superstar Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
Art Thomas beat Moose Morowski
Jose Martine & midget beat Ken Dillinger & midget
Greg Gagne beat Tony Romano

4/27/74 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/27/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Caesar Pabon
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez

4/28/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

4/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Putski
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff

5/1/74 Thief River, MN
Larry Hennig beat Geoff Portz

5/3/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Heiniemi pinned Crusher in 8:05
2. Crusher beat Heiniemi in 3:27
3. Wahoo pinned Wolff in 4:35
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz 19:33
Dusty Rhodes beat Tosh Togo via pin in 5:35
Ivan Putski beat Rene Goulet
att: 4,016

5/3/74 Ames, IA @ Hilton Coliseum
Verne Gagne & Bob Geigel vs Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
Chris Taylor vs Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson vs Black Angus
Greg Gagne vs Ric Flair

5/3/74 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Putski vs Great Mephisto

5/4/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chi Chi Rosario
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Joe Guzman
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski beat Pancho Vasquez

5/4/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Superstar Billy Graham beat Oddjob
Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Horst Hoffman dq
att: 6,872

5/6/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Chris Taylor
Jim Brunzell (sub Chris Taylor) beat Ric Flair

5/7/74 Detroit Lakes, MN
Ric Flair drew Moose Morowski

5/7/74 Grand Forks, ND
Ivan Putski beat Larry Hennig COR

5/10/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski
Bull Bullinski beat Horst Hoffman

5/11/74 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Joe Guzman
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Diamond & ?
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Howard
Baron Von Raschke beat Percy Pringle
Buddy Wolff beat Tom DeMarco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel & Peter Lee

5/11/74 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Chris Taylor beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Hennig beat Tosh Togo (sub Ivan Putski)
Greg Gagne vs George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski vs Moose Morowski

5/11/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Pepper Gomez & Sailor Art Thomas 2/3
Kim Duk beat Paul Perschmann
Geoff Portz beat Tony Romano

5/16/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff on a 3rd fall COR
1. Wahoo beat Wolff in 16:00
2. Wolff pinned Wahoo after Heiniemi hit McDaniel with brass knuckles
3. Heiniemi & Wolff left the ring area and were counted out of the ring
Gene Kiniski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Kiniski
Tosh Togo (sub Horst Hoffman) beat Bull Bullinski via pin after a karate chop
Greg Gagne (sub The Brute) beat Moose Morowski
Larry Hennig beat Scotty Campbell (sub Ivan Putski) in 5:00
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Roddy Piper drew Dave Muir
Att: “5,183 fans”

5/17/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall COR to win the AWA Tag Team Title.
Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz via pin in 12:29
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission in 9:41with a bear hug
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 10:38 after an elbow slam
Greg Gagne beat Odd Job Tosh Tojo dq when Tojo hit Greg over the head with an iron derby hat
att: 5,027
Note: Wahoo & Crusher were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions on the next Denver card on June 12.

5/18/74 Peoria, IL
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff vs Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor
Vivian Vachon vs Mars Monroe
plus two more matches

5/18/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski

5/19/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Crusher & Wahoo won 1st fall
2. Heiniemi & Wolff won 2nd fall
3. Crusher & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz via pin in 19:47
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski via pin in 12:37
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski 14:12
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 16:21
att: 2,862

5/20/74 Fort Worth, TX
Ciclon Negro vs Bob Roop
Ken Patera & Bob Orton Jr. vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Fritz Von Erich vs Blackjack Lanza
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Gran Markus vs Pierre Martin

5/21/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Pak Song beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Beard
Ron Fuller beat Johnny Valentine dq
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Hodge & Don Muraco
Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Lorenzo Parente beat Silento Rodriguez

5/22/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Superstar Billy Graham dq after Graham rammed Geoff's head into the ring post
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Paul Perschmann
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski via pin

5/23/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs El Solitario
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Red Bastien & Jose Lothario
Bob Roop vs Ken Patera
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Orton Jr
Gran Markus vs The Texan

5/24/74 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Mil Mascaras 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Gran Markus & El Solitario
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Jose Lothario 2/3
Ken Patera vs Blackjack Lanza
Red Bastien drew Bob Roop
Bob Roop vs Pierre Martin

5/24/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz & Moose Cholak
Billy Howard beat George Gadaski
att: 4,153

5/25/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Verne Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Larry Hennig beat Nacho Berrera
Kenny Jay beat Chi Chi Rosario
Superstar Billy Graham beat Tom DeMarco

5/25/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel no contest Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Horst Hoffman dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann

5/29/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski vs Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski

6/1/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike Snyder & Tom DeMarco
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann

6/5/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Moose Cholak & Chris Taylor
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Bill Howard drew Paul Perschmann

6/6/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Indian Strap Match with Buddy Wolff strapped to Ivan Putski outside the ring
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heinemi
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ray Stevens beat Gene Kiniski dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Pershmann & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Buddy Wolff won 1st fall
2. Gagne & Brunzell won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Brunzell won 3rd fall
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz by submission with a claw hold
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski by submission with a claw hold
Mike Snyder beat Bobby Jones in 12:00

6/8/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Caesar Pabon
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Kenny Jay & George Gadaski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Amel
Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

6/8/74 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Howard via pin
Geoff Portz beat Caesar Pavlon via pin
att: 9,000+ SRO

6/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
10th Anniversary Show
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Stevens pinned McDaniel in 16:12
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 7:19 when Baron Von Raschke interfered and pounded Putski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Wolff beat Brunzell in 11:22
2. Heiniemi & Wolff were dq'ed at 3:13 for tossing Gagne over the top rope
3. Brunzell pinned Wolff in 5:32
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz in 21:59
Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon via pin in 12:14
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 8:00
att: 7,206
Note: Crusher & Wahoo were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions by two different newspapers going into this match. Both papers reported Bockwinkel & Stevens regained the AWA Tag Team Title from Crusher & Wahoo.

6/14/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Chris Taylor beat Ray Stevens
Geoff Portz beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger

6/15/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Inca Peru
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel & Peter Lee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard & Percy Pringle
Larry Hennig beat Tom DeMarco
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chi Chi Rosario

6/15/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke were co-winners of a two ring 24 man $50,000 battle royal
Nick Bockwinkel drew Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat Frank Nixon
Superstar Billy Graham beat Oddjob via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Paul Perschmann
also in Battle Royal: Geoff Portz, Ray Stevens, Horst Hoffman, Andre Rousimoff, Larry Heiniemi, Chris Taylor, Buddy Wolff, Billy Robinson, Ivan Putski, Moose Cholak, Ken Patera.
att: “10,550 fans”

6/16/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest The Crusher & Billy Robinson in 3rd fall
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Note: Another listing has Crusher & Robinson winning the main event on a 3rd fall dq

6/19/74 Peoria, IL
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell
att: 1,800

6/19/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Graham beat The Crusher dq
Gene Kiniski beat Dory Funk Jr
Sam Steamboat beat Horst Hoffman dq
Neff Maiava beat Igor Volkoff
Reggie Parks drew Mad Dog Griffin
The Destroyer beat Betto Castro
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye

6/20/74 Cambridge
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig

6/20/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
This card was rained out and rescheduled for July 10th.

6/22/74 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Juan Zapata
Superstar Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke beat Jose Martine
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Vasquez

6/22/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Larry Hennig interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig when Larry couldn't pin Greg in 10 minutes
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Odd Job)

6/26/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke (sub Billy Graham) beat Tosh Togo
Ivan Putski beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Geoff Portz

6/27/74 Wapello, IA @ Wapello High School Stadium
Billy Robinson vs Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor vs Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell vs Bill Howard

6/28/74 Decatur, IL
Baron Von Raschke vs Bull Bullinski

6/28/74 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 10:08
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi (sub Billy Graham) 2/3 in 23:48
1. Heiniemi pinned Wahoo in 11:40
2. Wahoo pinned Heiniemi in 14:40
3. Wahoo pinned Heiniemi in 23:48
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff dq in 19:25 when Wolff tossed Greg over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard via pin in 14:57
Note: Billy Graham reportedly missed his plane connection in Houston, Texas.

6/29/74 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Ivan Putski beat Doug Somers
Superstar Billy Graham beat Juan Valez
Billy Robinson beat Tom DeMarco
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay

6/29/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi via pin
Handicap Match, Hennig must beat both men within 20 minute time limit
Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell in 13:00 but was unable to beat Greg Gagne in the remaining 7:00
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Tom DeMarco via pin
Paul Perschmann beat Doug Somers via pin
att: 6,426

6/29/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Moose Cholak drew Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Oddjob
Jose Martine beat Tony Romano
Billy Howard beat George Gadaski

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:57 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/3/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson 2/3
1 Stevens beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Stevens by submission with a spinning toe hold
3 Bockwinkel pinned Gagne after a piledriver
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Superstar Billy Graham interfered
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel after Baron Von Raschke interfered
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bull Bullinski
George Gordienko beat Tom DeMarco
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”
Note: Brunzell incorrectly billed as a “rookie sensation” by the Winnipeg Press.

7/6/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom DeMarco
Larry Hennig beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Julio Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

7/10/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski

7/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ivan Putski beat Billy Graham dq in 10:15 when the referee caught Graham using brass knuckles
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq in 12:00 after Stevens jumped off the top rope onto Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 14:55 when Baron tossed Billy over the top rope
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Paul Perschmann 2/3
att: 5,112

7/13/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
$50,000 Purse
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke dq
The Crusher did not receive the money because Raschke claimed the match could not end in disqualification
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza & Al Costello 2/3
Oddjob beat Billy Howard via pin
Tom DeMarco drew George Gadaski
att: “9,141 fans”

7/13/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder beat Bull Bullinski 15:45
Paul Perschmann beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,320

7/17/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Ivan Putski & Sam Steamboat beat Peace Brothers
Ed Francis beat Masked Marvel
Sam Steamboat beat Peace Brother I
Neff Maiava beat Bepo Castro
Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid

7/18/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Winning team to challenge AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in Duluth on August 7
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Larry Hennig & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski (sub Chris Taylor)
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
att: 3,000

7/19/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

7/20/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne 2/3
(no title change, Gagne's foot ruled to be on rope)
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Mike Snyder beat Paul Perschmann

7/21/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
No dq match, Special Referee: Greg Gagne
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 6,448

7/23/74 Mankato, MN
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski

7/24/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig

7/25/74 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig

7/27/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Armando Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Bill Howard

7/27/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Baron Von Raschke beat the Crusher & Ivan Putski 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard & Paul Perschmann

7/31/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel 15:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz via referee's decision
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski via referee's decision
Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 8:30

8/3/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Vasquez

8/3/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Larry Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 11:50
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard via pin in 12:50
att: 7,560

8/3/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stevens
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Mike Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez COR
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Sailor Art Thomas
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann

8/7/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
att: 1999
Note: Another listing has Crusher & Robinson winning the main event in two straight falls

8/9/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Von Raschke
2. Von Raschke beat Crusher
3. Putski pinned Graham
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
Handicap Match: Larry Hennig must beat both Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 20 minutes
Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 9:10 but could not beat Greg Gagne within the 20 minute time limit so Gagne & Brunzell were declared the winners
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski by submission with a claw hold
att: 5,212

8/10/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski dq

8/10/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Bull Bullinski beat Pancho Vasquez
Kenny Jay beat Angel Rivera

8/13/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Horst Hoffman drew Jim Brunzell

8/15/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel in 19:00
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
1. Baron pinned Putski in 10:00
2. Putski pinned Baron in 8:00
3. Crusher pinned Graham
Larry Hennig no contest Geoff Portz when Portz suffered an injury and Hennig refused to accept the victory
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 18:00
Jim Brunzell & Bull Bullinski (sub Greg Gagne) beat Big K & Buddy Wolff
Dave Muir beat Scotty Campbell (sub Bobby Jones) in 12:00
Att: “7,000 fans”

8/16/74 Peoria, IL
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski dq
Larry Hennig no contest Geoff Portz
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom Demarco

8/17/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Geoff Portz beat Kenny Jay

8/17/74 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions the Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski COR
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Khosrow Vaziri
att: 9,120

8/18/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher via pin in 11:28 after Baron Von Raschke interfered
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 18:02
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:23
Geoff Portz & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard & Paul Perschmann 2/3
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski by submission with a claw hold in 12:03
att: 5,478

8/23/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski COR
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Ali Vaziri (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
att: 4,137

8/24/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Pancho Vasquez
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Angel Rivera & Chi Chi Rosario
Larry Hennig beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

8/24/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
No dq Match for $50,000 Battle Royal purse
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 15:43 to finally win the Battle Royal money
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Arm wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell via default
Bull Bullinski drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: “9,337 fans”

8/28/74 Springfield, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson

8/28/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig

8/29/74 Virginia
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman

8/29/74 Knoxville, IL @ Knox County Fairgrounds
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne vs Bill Howard
Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan

8/30/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq

8/31/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat Paul Perschmann
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

8/31/74 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Verne Gagne
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

9/2/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski dq
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Paul Perschmann beat Khosrow Vaziri

9/7/74 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR
The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham when Hennig pinned Graham after an “Axe”
Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Vivian Vachon beat Lucille DuPree

9/8/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke handcuffed to Ivan Putski
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman
Bull Bullinski drew Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bobby Heenan)

9/10/74 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom Demarco

9/11/74 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff

9/12/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after a backbreaker
2 Stevens beat Robinson by submission at the 20 minute mark
3 Crusher was dq’ed for tossing Stevens over the top rope
Ivan Putski beat The Brute by submission with a bear hug in 18:00
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:30
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Paul Pershmann & Yugo Babich
Dave Muir beat Frenchy Dubois in 19:00
Att: “7,231 fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press reported Jim Brunzell and Kozrow [sic] Vaziri scored a victory over Paul Perschmann and Kozrow [sic] Vaziri.

9/13/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher via pin in 9:50
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell
att: 4,897
Note: Another listing has The Crusher winning the main event

9/14/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom DeMarco
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Joe Guzman
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Vann
Yugo Babich beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Red Mendez

9/14/74 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski drew Buddy Wolff & Paul Perschmann
Chris Taylor beat Khosrow Vaziri
Yugo Babich beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,189

9/15/74 St Cloud, MN
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolff

9/16/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Buddy Wolff drew Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Yugo Babich dq

9/17/74 Granville
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolff

9/18/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell

9/19/74 Springfield, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolff

9/20/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz (sub Billy Robinson)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Paul Perschmann 2-0
Khosrow Vaziri drew Yugo Babich

9/21/74 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Julio Rodriguez & Andrew Doren
Ray Stevens beat Tom Leon
Yugo Babich beat Chi Chi Rosario
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

9/21/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq
European rules match
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski via pin
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Geoff Portz beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Billy Howard
att: 8,870

9/26/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

9/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Billy Howard

9/28/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman dq when Hoffman refused to release a claw hold on Gagne while both were outside the ring at 26:00
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Nick & Ray were unable to beat Greg & Jim within 20 minutes
Billy Robinson beat Stan Pulaski 16:30
Geoff Portz beat Bull Bullinski 13:20
Bob Backlund beat Billy Howard
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe 11:15
att: 5,101

9/28/74 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Moose Cholak beat Yugo Babich
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder dq
Tom Demarco drew Jose Martine

9/29/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Bockwinkel & Stevens won 1st fall
2. Crusher & Robinson won 2nd fall
3. Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq’ed
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Paul Perschmann 2-0
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff

10/2/74 Redlake, MN @ High School
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Jim Brunzell vs Yugo Babich
Paul Perschmann vs Geoff Portz

10/3/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne on a 3rd fall COR
1 Hennig won 1st fall with The Axe
2 Hennig lost 2nd fall
3 Gagne was counted out of the ring
Billy Robinson beat Yugo Babich in 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski dq in less than 8 minutes when Putski hit the referee
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Vicki Williams beat Sarah Swearingen in 14:00 to earn a shot against US Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann (sub Bobby Heenan) in 16:00
Roddy Piper beat Frenchy Dubois in 15:00
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”
Notes: Bobby Heenan now the manager of Bockwinkel & Stevens. Heenan refused to wrestle Brunzell.

10/4/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman via pin
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Larry Heiniemi beat Larry Hennig
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
att: 3,117

10/5/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Caesar Pavlon
Larry Hennig beat Bob Amel
Larry Heiniemi beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Armando Rodriguez

10/5/74 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig no contest Larry Heiniemi
Horst Hoffman beat Chris Taylor COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Stan Pulaski
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff

10/9/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Kim Duk beat ?
George Gadaski beat ?
Note: El Bracero Jose Martine lost to either Duk or Gadaski.

10/9/74 La Crosse, WI
The Crusher won the 10-Man Battle Royal
The Crusher beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann
Bull Bullinski drew Yugo Babich

10/12/74 St Paul, MN
The Crusher & Larry Hennig no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Match stopped by the referee during the 3rd fall when things went out of control.
The Crusher was hurt during the 2nd fall, so Hennig continued alone for the 3rd fall.
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via forfeit when Heenan failed to appear
Buddy Wolff beat Julio Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich
att: 5,361

10/14/74 Bismarck, ND
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

10/17/74 Cheyenne, WY
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff

10/18/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & the Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
att: 3,567

10/19/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman beat the Crusher COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski beat Yugo Babich via pin
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
att: “6,112 fans” sellout

10/19/74 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Heenan

10/20/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/22/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich
Bobby Heenan drew Greg Gagne
Note: Other sources don't list the main event.

10/23/74 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich
Bobby Heenan beat Tom DeMarco

10/24/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Bockwinkel pinned Crusher after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi in 17:41
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke in 10:18
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell in 14:47
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski (sub Greg Gagne) in 17:47
Moose Morowski beat Roddy Piper (sub Geoff Portz) in 10:23

10/26/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Roddy Piper & Kenny Jay
Chris Taylor beat Doug Somers
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Steve Merrick

10/26/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Geoff Portz drew ?

10/27/74 St Paul, MN
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
European Rules
Ivan Putski drew Horst Hoffman in 5 rounds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Paul Perschmann
Boris Breznikoff beat Doug Somers
att: 6,233

10/29/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson vs Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski vs Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell vs Yugo Babich

10/30/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Boris Bresnikoff beat Geoff Portz
Note: Another listing has Hennig beating Larry Heiniemi

11/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Pancho Lopez
Boris Breznikoff beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Tom Leon
Ivan Putski beat Joe Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Andrew Duran

11/2/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell COR
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Larry Heiniemi
Mil Mascaras beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat Torpedo Guzman

11/7/74 Lewistown
The Crusher vs Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi

11/8/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski
Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne
Ivan Putski beat Great Goliath

11/9/74 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Paul Perschmann
Horst Hoffman beat Armando Rodriguez
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon & Bob Amel

11/9/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig no contest Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller dq
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Big K & Yugo Babich
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Rock Riddle beat Jose Martine

11/9/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Frank Hill
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,112 sellout

11/10/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig ddq Superstar Billy Graham & Bobby Heenan & Boris Breznikoff in 3rd fall
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz via pin in 21:03
Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich via pin in 12:59
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle via pin in 15:23
att: 6,244

11/12/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ivan Putski beat Horst Hoffman
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle
Vivian Vachon beat Pam Drake

11/14/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan COR in 6:00 when Heenan ran back to the dressing room
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman on a 3rd fall dq
1. Putski pinned Von Raschke
2. Von Raschke won 2nd fall
3. Von Raschke jumped off the top rope on to Hennig was was dq’ed
Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich via pin after a big splash
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Ivan Crankovic drew Bobby Jones
Att: “3,851 wrestling faithful”

11/16/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Chuck Edwards
Superstar Billy Graham beat Andy Duran
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom Leon
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann

11/16/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell COR
Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi 20:00
Yugo Babich beat George Gadaski via pin
Rock Riddle beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,817

11/20/74 Albert Lea, MN @ Armory
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub bout for Rock Riddle vs Kenny Jay).   
Att: 300

11/20/74 Tokyo Kuramae Kokugikan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Robison with a sleeper hold in 20:48
2. Robinson pinned Gagne in 15:21 pin
3. Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:35
Great Kusatsu & Kimura beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Wolff
1. Stevens pinned Kimura in 6:50
2. Great Kusatsu beat Wolff with a figure four leg lock in 3:45
3. Kimura pinned Stevens in 3:11
Mighty Inoue beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Both men were counted out of the ring in 13:05 and each man was credited with losing a fall. 
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Bockwinkel in 3:25
Chiyo Obata beat Vickie Williams 
Att: 4,500

11/21/74 Osaka, Japan @ Pref. Gym
AWA Tag Title vs IWA Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & beat IWA Tag Team Champions Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu on a 3rd fall dq
1: Kimura pinned Bockwinkel in 14:22
2: Bockwinkel pinned Kimura in 7:19
3: Kimura & Kusatsu were dq'ed in 3:00
* No title change due to dq
Billy Robinson vs Animal Hamaguchi
Cuban Assassins vs. Tadaharu Tanaka & Jiro Inazuma
Buddy Wolff vs Isamu Teranishi
Chiyo Obata & Terumi Sakura vs Donna Christantello & Vickie Williams
Katsuzo Oiyama vs Snake Amami
Hart Smith vs Tsutomu Yonemura
AWA Title vs IWA Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne double knockout IWA Champion Mighty Inoue in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Inoue with a sleeper hold in 17:17
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Gagne in 4:55
3. Both men were knocked out in 8:59

11/21/74 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Gymnasium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Von Raschke rammed Putski in to the ring post
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Att: 3,600

11/22/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke

11/22/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Boris Breznikoff beat Larry Hennig 10:18
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne COR at 15:35
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Rock Riddle 9:28
Cowboy Lang & Little Lonnie beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy The Kid
Judo Jacket Match
Akio Sato beat Mr Okuma 11:54
att: 4,104

11/23/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Armando Rodriguez
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson drew Little Tokyo & Frenchy LaMont
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez

11/23/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Taylor dq
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy The Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi
Yugo Babich beat Bull Bullinski via pin
att: 5,262

11/23/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest the Sheik
Boris Breznikoff beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Pepper Gomez beat Big K
Rock Riddle drew Clem Turner
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson

11/24/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie over Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz

11/25/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Geoff Portz drew Jim Brunzell

11/26/74 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Geoff Portz vs Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig vs Yugo Babich

11/27/74 Grand Forks, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie vs Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Mil Mascaras vs Larry Heiniemi
Paul Perschmann vs Rock Riddle

11/28/74 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne COR
Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman dq
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich

11/29/74 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 24:11
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi 2/3
1. Hennig pinned Heiniemi
2. Heiniemi beat Hennig
3. Hennig pinned Heiniemi
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Paul Perschmann (subs for Yugo Babich & Rock Riddle) 2/3 in 28:40
1. Brunzell won 1st fall with a submission hold in 10:20
2. Heiniemi pinned Brunzell in 20:40
3. Gagne & Brunzell won 3rd fall in 28:40
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 12:16
att: 3,431

11/29/74 Detroit Lakes
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi

11/30/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bobby Jones
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann & Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Wilf Caron
Boris Breznikoff beat Scotty Campbell

11/30/74 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ivan Putski
Bobby The Brain Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Jumping Jim Brunzell vs Larry Heiniemi
Larry The Axe Hennig vs Rock Riddle
Bull Bullinski vs Yugo Babich

12/2/74 Red Lake, MN @ High School
Ivan Putski vs Big K
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy the Kid
Yugo Babich vs Rock Riddle

12/3/74 Jamestown
Larry Hennig vs Big K

12/4/74 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Putski vs Yugo Babich
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie vs Billy The Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Big K vs Rock Riddle

12/5/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham (sub Ray Stevens) 2/3
1. Graham won 1st fall
2. Hennig pinned Graham after an Axe
3. Putski pinned Graham
Arm Wrestling for $10,000
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski dq when Putski grabbed the arm wrestling table for added leverage
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy The Kid in 27:00
Chris Taylor beat Big K via pin in 14:00
Yugo Babich beat Bobby Jones via pin after a backbreaker
Rock Riddle beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “5,844 fans”

12/5/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ricky Romero & Pepper Gomez
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Geoff Portz drew Jim Brunzell
Larry Heiniemi beat Jack Pesek
att: 3,249

12/6/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Arm Wrestling
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Rock Riddle
Larry Heiniemi beat Clem Turner
Geoff Portz beat Big K

12/7/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Superstar Billy Graham beat Paul Perschmann
The Crusher beat Junior Hernandez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon

12/7/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Larry Hennig beat Big K (sub Boris Breznikoff) via pin
Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich via pin after a splash
Greg Gagne beat Rock Riddle by submission with the sleeper hold
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy The Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
att: 4,501

12/8/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke won a 15 Man, $12,000 Battle Royal
The Crusher beat Horst Hoffman via pin in 8:41
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke 15:00
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:06
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR in 10:20
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz 15:00
Originally the Battle Royal was scheduled to include 16 men but Larry Hennig was reportedly forced to withdraw due to a death in his family.
Battle Royal included all above as well as Superstar Billy Graham, Nick Bockwinkel, Larry Heiniemi, Boris Breznikoff and Yugo Babich.
att: 5,945

12/10/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff dq
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Buddy Wolff drew Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich

12/11/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff

12/12/74 Lincoln
Larry Hennig vs Boris Breznikoff

12/14/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Putski beat Andy Duran
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario
Jim Brunzell beat Doug Somers
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

12/14/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Ivan Putski
Boris Breznikoff beat Larry Hennig dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Yugo Babich
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke
Geoff Portz beat Bob Sweetan
att: 6,112 sellout

12/15/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig no contest Boris Breznikoff

12/21/74 Minneapolis TV
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
Boris Breznikoff beat Scotty Campbell
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Frank Hill
Larry Hennig beat Dick Reynolds

12/21/74 Peoria, IL
Death Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby The Brain Heenan
Larry The Axe Hennig beat Ox Baker
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich
Note: Another listing has Larry Hennig beating Sgt. Jacques Goulet

12/26/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Boris Breznikoff

12/27/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens no contest Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak no contest Ox Baker
Chris Taylor beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kim Duk

12/27/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq, No Time Limit Match
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff 2/3
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Rock Riddle 2-0
att: 4,327

12/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

12/28/74 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Ivan Putski no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Khosrow Vaziri & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff & Rock Riddle
Larry Hennig beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich
att: 5,276

12/29/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski beat Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa 2-0
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle

12/29/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff in 12:20
Superstar Billy Graham beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Pepper Gomez drew Dale Lewis
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K
Paul Perschmann drew Caesar Pablon
att: 6,112 sellout

12/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Big K beat George Gadaski
Bob Remus beat Kenny Jay

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:55 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 02:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/75 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/9/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
1. Heenan pinned Hennig
2. Hennig won 2nd fall
3. Putski pinned Breznikoff
Referee Merv Hunter
Billy Graham no contest Baron Von Raschke 12:00
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lars Anderson & Buddy Wolff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Geoff Portz beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Chris Taylor) 11:00
Scotty Campbell (sub Horst Hoffman) beat Bob Tuck
Att: “crowd of 7,000”

1/10/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski
Larry Hennig beat Boris Breznikoff

1/11/75 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Perschmann

1/11/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

1/11/75 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Cowboy Lang beat ??
Geoff Portz beat Khosrow Vaziri
Tom Demarco beat Raul Guzman

1/11/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Graham & Mystery Partner (most likely Dusty Rhodes) vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Boris Breznikoff vs Ivan Putski
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Chris Taylor vs Rock Riddle
plus one more bout

1/14/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman no contest Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Boris Breznikoff beat Ivan Putski
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle

1/16/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes no contest Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman in 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig 11:16
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 11:12
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 14:30
att: 4,252

1/18/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/18/75 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Pancho Vazquez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Arena Tape 12/7/74 Superstar Billy Graham beat Baron Von Raschke dq

1/18/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes no contest Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman in 3rd fall when the match was stopped by the referee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:34
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff dq
Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 16:05
Khosrow Vaziri beat Yugo Babich via pin in 15:45

1/19/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Breznikoff beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
1. Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes won 1st fall
2. Little Louie & Cowboy Lang won 2nd fall
3. Little Louie & Cowboy Lang won 3rd fall
Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin in 14:55
Att: 6,548

1/19/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Special Referee: Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Ivan Putski beat Horst Hoffman dq
Larry Hennig beat Big K
Khosrow (Carmen) Vaziri beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Buddy Wolff
Boris Breznikoff vs Mystery Opponent

1/24/75 Macomb, IL
Larry Hennig & Chris Taylor vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman

1/25/75 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Pancho Vazquez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Max Blue & Tom DeMarco

1/25/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Caesar Pabon & Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Juan Hernandez

1/25/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes COR
Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Bull Bullinski beat Paul Perschmann 15:00
Russ Francis beat Big K 12:00
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone via pin
Att: 4,495

1/25/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat O'Connor & Larry Hennig (subs for Crusher & Chris Taylor) & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi
Art Thomas beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 9,709

1/28/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell

1/29/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Geoff Portz beat Khosrow Vaziri
Bull Bullinski beat Yugo Babich

1/31/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri

2/1/75 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Caesar Pabon & Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Juan Hernandez
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/1/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan COR
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Att: 6,112 sellout

2/2/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski
Paul Perschmann drew Khosrow Vaziri

2/2/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes no contest Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Larry Hennig drew Boris Breznikoff

2/6/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won by pin
3. Bockwinkel won by pin
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Baron Von Raschke when both men charged at referee Danny Loos
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz 12:01
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:24

2/7/75 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gagne & Brunzell won 1st fall in 6:14
2. Bockwinkel & Stevens won 2nd fall in 13:20
3. Stevens slugged the referee
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig via pin in 14:55
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 18:42
Geoff Portz beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 19:45
att: 2,592

2/8/75 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez & Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Heiniemi beat Caesar Pabon

2/8/75 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Remus
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Fred Torres

2/8/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Dusty Rhodes interfered
Baron Von Raschke beat Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

2/11/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes beat Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan

2/13/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel jumped off the top rope on to Putski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff when Gagne beat Heiniemi by submission with the sleeper hold in 26:00
Larry Hennig drew Boris Breznikoff 20:00
Geoff Portz beat Khosrow Vaziri
Ivan Crankovic beat Joe Corona
Att:” 5,118 fans”

2/15/75 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Remus
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Fred Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Vazquez
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick

2/15/75 Minneapolis TV
Boris Breznikoff beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Vann
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay & Tom DeMarco

2/15/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall dq when Gagne came off the top rope on to Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
Att: 4,214

2/15/75 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Baron Von Rashke beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin
Larry Hennig beat Boris Breznikoff
Ivan Putski beat ?
Princess Jasmine beat ?
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

2/16/75 Kenosha, WI
Non title
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

2/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman ddq Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes in 3rd fall
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq when Gagne jumped on Heenan from the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 17:06
Bull Bullinski beat Big K via pin in 12:34
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 14:44

2/18/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz

2/19/75 Hastings
Larry Hennig beat Boris Breznikoff

2/20/75 Cheyenne, WY @ Storey Gym
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Boris Breznikoff beat Larry Hennig
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri vs Joe Scarpello

2/21/75 Beloit, WI
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan

2/22/75 Moline TV
Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski
Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez & Vasquez
Boris Breznikoff beat Angel Rivera

2/22/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Joe Carone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann

2/22/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Greg Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz

2/23/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes vs Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Larry Hennig vs Boris Breznikoff
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell vs Geoff Portz

2/25/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Don Fargo
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

2/26/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Superstar Billy Graham vs Buddy Wolff
Dusty Rhodes vs Big K
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski

2/27/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes when Hoffman pinned Graham in 13:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq when Robinson would not release a hold with Bockwinkel tangled in the ring ropes
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 11:10
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Att: 3,245

2/28/75 Mellen, WI @ High School Gym
Dusty Rhodes vs Boris Breznikoff
Greg Gagne vs Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell vs Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz vs Chris Taylor
Khosrow Vaziri vs Rock Riddle

3/1/75 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay & Tom DeMarco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Vann
Boris Breznikoff beat Joe Guzman
Billy Graham beat Juan Hernandez
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann

3/1/75 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Juan Zapata
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom DeMarco
Andre the Giant beat Paul Perschmann
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman

3/1/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall COR
Baron Von Raschke no contest Andre the Giant
Billy Robinson drew Boris Breznikoff 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig
Geoff Portz beat Frank Hill
Dick Reynolds beat Rock Riddle
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/1/75 Milo
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig

3/2/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
14 man battle royal
Andre The Giant vs Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
Bull Bullinski vs Boris Breznikoff
Other competitors in the battle royal included Chris Taylor, Larry Hennig, Dusty Rhodes, Buddy Wolff & Khosrow Vaziri

3/3/75 Eau Claire, WI
Larry Hennig vs Baron Von Raschke

3/5/75 Stevens Point, WI
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann & Geoff Portz & Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Geoff Portz
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

3/5/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Putski 2/3
1. Putski beat Von Raschke in 6:15
2. Raschke beat Putski in 10:58
3. Hoffman beat Graham in 25:32
Andre the Giant beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 13:02
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff dq in 26:01 when Wolff tossed Gagne over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard (sub Khosrow Vaziri) via pin in 18:30
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 16:10
att: 8,420

3/6/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff when Rhodes pinned Breznikoff in 30:00
Non Title Handicap Match, If Bockwinkel & Stevens can't beat Gagne & Brunzell within the 20 minute time limit, Greg & Jim will be declared the winners and will earn a Tag Title shot on a future Winnipeg card.
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 20:00 so Greg & Jim were declared the winners
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff in 19:00
Ivan Putski beat Geoff Portz in 9:00
Ali Vaziri beat Bobby Jones in 7:00
Scotty Campbell drew Joe Corona
Att: “more than 7,000 fans”
 
3/7/75 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Andre the Giant beat Boris Breznikoff dq in 18:05 when Bobby Heenan interfered
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3 in 22:41
Chris Taylor (sub Ivan Putski) beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 6:40
Bobby Heenan beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 12:00
Paul Perschmann beat Rock Riddle (sub Khosrow Vaziri) via pin in 17:45

3/8/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Joe Carone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon

3/8/75 Minneapolis TV
Andre The Giant beat Rock Riddle
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

3/8/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 14 man $25,000 battle royal by tossing out Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman at the same time
Chris Taylor drew Andre the Giant 15:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Dusty Rhodes dcor Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz
att: 7,751

3/9/75 Minot, ND
Larry Hennig vs Baron Von Raschke

3/11/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a battle royal
Andre The Giant drew Chris Taylor
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Horst Hoffman beat Paul Perschmann

3/12/75 Willmar, MN
Andre the Giant vs Boris Breshnikoff
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Paul Perschman & Rock Riddle
Geoff Portz vs Khosrow Vaziri

3/14/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Andre The Giant beat Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

3/15/75 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Juan Zapata
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom DeMarco
Andre the Giant beat Paul Perschmann
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay & Red Ryan

3/15/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Vivian Vachon & Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone & Miss Pam 2/3
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski via pin
att: 11,119

3/15/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant & Paul Perschmann
Mike Snyder beat Rock Riddle
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace

3/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 15:20 when Horst Hoffman interfered
Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 28:57
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:23
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak via pin in 19:45
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:59
att: 5,455

3/16/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle & Bobby Heenan
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri

3/18/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri

3/21/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman via pin
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann via pin
Jack Pesek beat Alex Perez replaced Moose Morowski vs Larry Heiniemi

3/21/75 Amboy
Larry Hennig vs Boris Breznikoff

3/22/75 Moline TV
Andre The Giant beat Rock Riddle
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

3/22/75 Minneapolis TV
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Dick Reynolds
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell

3/23/75 Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff
Dusty Rhodes no contest Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff dq
Kenny Jay drew Dick Reynolds
Att: 3,790

3/25/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Graham via pin in the 3rd fall after Horst Hoffman distracted Graham allowing Raschke to hit Graham from behind
1. Raschke beat Graham a face claw
2. Graham pinned Raschke after of series of elbow smashes
3. Raschke pinned Graham
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Horst Hoffman beat Khosrow Vaziri (sub Chris Taylor)
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Joe Scarpello (sub Khosrow Vaziri) beat Rock Riddle
Note: Taylor was reportedly snowbound in Michigan

3/27/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall COR
1. Brunzell pinned Stevens in 8:00
2. Stevens pinned Gagne at the 10:00 mark
3. Gagne & Brunzell were counted out of the ring
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff 20:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:00 after an elbow smash
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle via pin in 6:00 after a body slam
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell in 12:30
AWA Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone in 10:00
Jean Antone beat Pam Riddel to earn a shot against AWA Women's Champion Betty Niccoli

3/29/75 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom DeMarco
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Juan Zapata & Joe Guzman

3/29/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick

3/29/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff via pin
Greg Gagne beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff
att: 6,085

4/4/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat George Gadaski

4/5/75 Moline TV
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Dick Reynolds
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Dave Muir

4/5/75 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Boris Breznikoff beat Caesar Pabon
Ivan Putski beat Juan Hernandez
Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez

4/5/75 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Moose Cholak beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Tom Demarco drew Rock Riddle
Att: 2,800

4/5/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker COR
Superstar Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman
The Legionairres beat Khosrow Vaziri & Greg Gagne
Boris Bresnikoff beat Pepper Gomez
Dusty Rhodes beat Geoff Portz
Paul Perschmann beat Raul Guzman

4/6/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Brezinkoff & Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne drew Geoff Portz

4/8/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Andre the Giant & Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Putski beat Geoff Portz
Buddy Wolff drew Greg Gagne

4/9/75 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

4/10/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3 in 26:25
1. Von Raschke pinned Putski
2. Putski beat Raschke by submission with a bear hug
3. Andre beat Hoffman
Superstar Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:05
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 13:20
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 10:40
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 19:42
att: 8,095

4/11/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski dq
Greg Gagne beat Geoff Portz via pin in 6:09
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff 20:00

4/12/75 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

4/12/75 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Bob Golden & Red Ryan
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco

4/12/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
att: 5,340
Note: Robinson reportedly received a $500 fine for tossing Bockwinkel over the top rope

4/13/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att.-2,500

4/17/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman on a 3rd fall dq
1. Graham beat Raschke in 10:00
2. Raschke beat Graham
3. Raschke & Hoffman were dq'ed for using loaded black gloves
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff in 12:00
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Geoff Portz)
Dave Muir drew Scotty Campbell 15:00
Att: “5,109 fans”
 
4/18/75 LaSalle, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

4/19/75 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Boris Breznikoff beat Caesar Pabon
Ivan Putski beat Juan Hernandez
Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds

4/19/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Bill Howard
George Gadaski beat Buddy Wolff dq

4/19/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Geoff Portz
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Armando Rodriguez beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 6,112 sellout

4/19/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder dcor Pat O'Connor
Pepper Gomez ddq Buddy Wolff
Ali Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
Raul Guzman beat Dick Reynolds

4/21/75 Tulsa, OK @ Fairgrounds Arena
Ken Mantell beat Scandor Akbar
Bill Watts beat Cyclone Negro
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Miller
Dick Murdoch beat Grizzly Smith
Pork Chop Cash drew Buck Robley
Ted Heath beat Mitsu Hata
Stan Hansen & Frank Goodish beat Johnny Eagle & Jay Clayton

4/22/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes & Superstar Billy Graham beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Horst Hoffman & Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle

4/23/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff
Buddy Wolff drew Greg Gagne
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell

4/26/75 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Bob Golden & Red Ryan
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann

4/26/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Rock Riddle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Dick Reynolds

4/26/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan beat Ivan Putski COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Horst Hoffman & Buddy Wolff
Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Billy Howard
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Att: 3,997

4/27/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Graham & Rhodes won
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 22:20
Billy Robinson ddq Horst Hoffman 18:28
Khosrow Vaziri drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Att: 3,981

4/29/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Referee Khosrow Vaziri
Ivan Putski no contest Baron Von Raschke when Horst Hoffman interfered
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann 14:30
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Att: 4,610

4/30/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson vs Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell vs Boris Breznikoff
Geoff Portz vs Khosrow Vaziri

5/1/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski (sub Billy Graham) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title
1. Rhodes beat Stevens in 5:00
2. Putski beat Bockwinkel
The decision was overturned days later as manager Bobby Heenan stated that Bockwinkel and Stevens were contracted to defend against Rhodes and Billy Graham. The belts were returned to Bockwinkel & Stevens as a result.
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell in 28:00
Handicap Match, Putski must beat Heenan with in the 10 minute time limit or Ivan will lose the match
Ivan Putski drew Bobby Heenan 10:00 so Heenan was declared the winner
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman when the 30:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Brunzell won 1st fall
2. Wolff beat Brunzell
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Moose Morowski beat Yugo Babich in 11:00
Note: Superstar Billy Graham reportedly missed a flight from Texas.

5/3/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Bill Howard
George Gadaski beat Buddy Wolff dq
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

5/3/75 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Julio Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat ? Cortez
Ivan Putski beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Fred Torres

5/3/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ox Baker beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr
Buddy Wolff drew Jim Brunzell

5/9/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq, No Time Limit, Each Wrestling wearing a 5 Ounce Boxing Glove
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman when Rhodes pinned Von Raschke at 9:00
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Billy Robinson ddq Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz

5/10/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Rock Riddle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bill Howard

5/10/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Chuck Cell
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle

5/10/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Loaded Glove match
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
Betty Niccoli beat Miss Pamela
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz
Att: 3,341

5/10/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Each team had won a fall when one referee counted Gagne out and the other counted Bockwinkel out
Tag belts held up, disputed decision.
Pat O'Connor beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Little Tokyo beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Paul Perschmann drew Dick Reynolds
Att: 5,374

5/11/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Bobby Heenan beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/13/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Boris Breznikoff drew Jim Brunzell

5/14/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke via pin after Robinson pulled Raschke off Putski and tossed Raschke across the ring because Baron would not break a hold
No Time Limit
Billy Robinson (sub Superstar Graham) beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz
Lord Littlebrook & Little Joe beat Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes
att: 6,022

5/15/75 Estherville
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

5/16/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

5/17/75 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Julio Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat ? Cortez
Ivan Putski beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Fred Torres
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann

5/17/75 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Rock Riddle
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz

5/17/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to apparently win the title
The AWA tag belts were later returned to Bockwinkel and Stevens because Crusher was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ox Baker beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Lord Littlebrook beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Ivan Putski failed to pin Bobby Heenan in 10 minutes

5/18/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Loaded Glove Match
Dusty Rhodes (sub Superstar Billy Graham) beat Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match, Putski must win in 10 minutes or lose the bout
Bobby Heenan beat Ivan Putski COR
Billy Robinson (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff & Boris Breznikoff
1. Wolff & Breznikoff won 1st fall
2. Gagne & Brunzell won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Brunzell won 3rd fall
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz with the claw hold

5/22/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 2nd fall dq when Stevens jumped off the top rope on to Putski
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke in 23:00
Jim Brunzell drew Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 9:00 after a big splash
Greg Gagne beat Ali Vaziri in 14:00
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Crankovic in just over 4:00
Note: Bobby Heenan not present with Bockwinkel & Stevens

5/23/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig (sub Superstar Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0 to apparently win the tag title.
1. Hennig pinned Bockwinkel in 3;43
2. Rhodes beat Stevens in 13:10
The AWA tag belts were later returned to Bockwinkel and Stevens because Hennig was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 16:31 when Baron would not release a choke hold
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff in 12:05
Horst Hoffman was unable to pin Greg Gagne in 15 minutes so Gagne was declared the victor.
att: 2,563

5/24/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Chuck Cell
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Superstar Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle

5/24/75 Minneapolis TV
Buddy Wolff beat Chuck Sell
Billy Robinson beat Rock Riddle
Horst Hoffman beat Dick Young
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom DeMarco

5/24/75 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/29/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq when Ray jumped off the top rope onto referee Al DeRusha
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Baron over the top rope
Chris Taylor (sub Ivan Putski) beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 7:26
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 10:20
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle via pin in 14:50
att: 3,612

5/31/75 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Rock Riddle
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Hill
Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell

5/31/75 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Dick Reynolds

5/31/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Frank Hill
Khosrow Vaziri drew Buddy Wolff
att: 3,183

5/31/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ox Baker
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski
Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller dq
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff
Johnny Starr drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Art Thomas beat Paul Perschmann

6/1/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
later announced Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed yet they still are the Champions. So much for the titles
being held up on the last Milwaukee card.
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Greg Gagne beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Boris Breznikoff drew Jim Brunzell
att: 5,422

6/7/75 Moline TV
Buddy Wolff beat Chuck Sell
Billy Robinson beat Rock Riddle
Horst Hoffman beat Dick Young
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom DeMarco

6/7/75 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Julio Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Juan Zapata
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom Demarco

6/7/75 Beloit, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Angel Rivera
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann

6/8/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff dq
Billy Robinson beat Ali Vaziri
Bull Bullinski beat Paul Perschmann

6/9/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Ox Baker no contest Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Chuck O'Connor
Rene Goulet beat Khosrow Vaziri

6/10/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2-0
1. Stevens was dq'ed when the referee caught Ray's manager Bobby Heenan grabbing Gagne's leg from outside the ring
2. Gagne pinned Stevens at the 12:15 mark after a series of drop kicks
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan COR at 5:15
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker via pin in 7:03
Billy Robinson & Jim Brunzell beat Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf when Robinson pinned Lebeouf in 19:40
Buddy Wolff drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00
Att: 4,308

6/12/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR in 32:00 when Robinson’s leg got twisted in the ropes as Billy tried to avoid a Gagne drop kick
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens 2/3
1 Brunzell won 1st fall
2 Stevens beat Brunzell
3 Gagne pinned Heenan after Ray’s interference backfired
Dusty Rhodes beat Siegfried Steinke
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff dq
Roddy Piper beat Scotty Campbell (sub Bobby Jones)
Att: “3,800 fans”

6/14/75 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Dick Reynolds
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle

6/14/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann

6/14/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Dusty Rhodes & the Crusher beat The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Ray Stevens beat Ivan Putski COR
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson dq
Moose Cholak drew Chuck O'Connor
Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa

6/15/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena 
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Dusty pinned Nick
2. Nick pinned Dusty
3. Nick pinned Putski
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 12:00
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 21:00
Att: 5,586
Note: Another listing has Brunzell beating Heenan by dq

6/20/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell drew Khosrow Vaziri

6/21/75 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Julio Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski beat Caesar Pabon

6/21/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill

6/21/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Baron Von Raschke & Kurt Von Brawner (sub Horst Hoffman)
Handicap match
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan who failed to beat Putski in 15 minutes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri drew Jim Brunzell
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Att: 5,314

6/24/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski
Dusty Rhodes dcor Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Sgt Jacques Goulet (sub Horst Hoffman)
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Dick Reynolds

6/25/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds

6/26/75 Pekin, IL
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes

6/27/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dusty Rhodes dcor Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Wolff dcor Ivan Putski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne beat Dick Reynolds

6/28/75 Moline TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

6/28/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Frank Hill
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Ivan Crankovic

6/28/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Baron Von Raschke in 25:00
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon COR in 15:20
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Crankovic
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill

6/28/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
Moose Cholak beat The Viking
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

6/29/75 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 15:48
Baron Von Raschke dcor Dusty Rhodes
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski in 9:48
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Horst Hoffman)
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 9:40
Att: 2,143

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:54 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 02:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were the final two survivors in a 15 man battle royal and split $25,000
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke 15:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor COR
Billy Robinson beat Mike George
Kim Duk beat Sailor Art Thomas

7/3/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson won a 15 man Battle royal for $25,000 by eliminating Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Khosrow Vaziri
Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds via pin after a series of judo chops
Plus 4 other matches
Also In Battle Royal: Jim Brunzell, Bobby Heenan, Haystack Calhoun, Ivan Putski, Gene Kiniski, Kurt Von Brauner, Bull Bulliniski, Buddy Wolff and Greg Gagne
Notes: Gagne & Calhoun in Battle Royal only. After being ganged up on by several wrestlers, Calhoun was the first man eliminated in the Battle Royal. Heenan was the second to last man eliminated. Brunzell was the third to last man eliminated.

7/5/75 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Bull Bullinski beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill

7/5/75 Minneapolis TV
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds & Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

7/8/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Bull Bullinski

7/10/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel

7/11/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes beat Ray Stevens 2/3
Handicap Match
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 13:28
Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Heenan
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski in 10:34

7/12/75 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Frank Hill
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Ivan Crankovic
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

7/12/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Crankovic
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Red Ryan & Chuck Sell
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke

7/12/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Kim Duk won a 15 man $2,000 Battle Royal by eliminating Dusty Rhodes
Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ox Baker drew Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin
att: 7,808

7/16/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bobby Heenan handcuffed to Larry Hennig at ringside
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig dq
Bull Bullinski beat Paul Perschmann

7/18/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Valiant won a battle royal
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Johnny Valiant beat Moose Cholak
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk beat Lord James Blears
Ali Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann

7/19/75 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle

7/19/75 Minneapolis TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Julio Rodriguez
Kim Duk beat Rod Rodriguez

7/19/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
Moose Cholak beat The Viking
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

7/20/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke (sub Ray Stevens)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant (sub Baron Von Raschke) beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski (sub Paul Perschmann)

7/22/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Chris Taylor & Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski

7/24/75 Pekin, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak
Kim Duk beat Paul Perschmann
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

7/26/75 Moline TV
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds & Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Putski beat Juan Zapata
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario

7/26/75 Minneapolis TV
Mike George & Scotty Campbell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

7/26/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were co-winners of a $25,000 battle royal
Other participants included Nick Bockwinkel, Kim Duk, Baron Von Raschke, Buddy Wolff, Ivan Putski, Larry Hennig, Pampero Firpo, Chris Taylor, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Wilbur Snyder, Dusty Rhodes & Sailor Art Thomas
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor COR
Billy Robinson beat ?
Kim Duk beat Sailor Art Thomas
att: 5,003

7/29/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Jimmy Valiant won a 13 man battle royal by eliminating Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant beat Lord James Blears
Buddy Wolff drew Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak
Ken Patera beat Kim Duk dq
Note: Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel also in battle royal.

8/1/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
1. Greg pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel pinned Verne
3. Greg pinned Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri

8/2/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Jos Leduc & Bull Bullinski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,928

8/2/75 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Crankovic
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Red Ryan & Chuck Sell
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke

8/2/75 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Cisco Torres
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

8/5/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Robinson won by submission with a Boston Crab
2. Von Raschke won by submission with The Claw
3. Robinson won the 3rd fall at the 20:32 mark
Handicap Match
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel was unable to beat Greg within the 10:00 time limit
Kim Duk beat Sgt. Bob Slaughter (sub Dusty Rhodes) via pin in 15:37
Jos Leduc & Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 17:14
att: 5,003

8/8/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jos Leduc beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski
Moose Cholak drew Kim Duk

8/9/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos Leduc beat Paul Perschmann
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Pampero Firpo beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

8/9/75 St Paul, MN
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Pampero Firpo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Jos Leduc beat Joe Guzman

8/10/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke ddq Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo in 3rd fall
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Putski via pin
Greg Gagne drew Khosrow Vaziri

8/12/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Ivan Putski
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri
Paul Perschmann beat Dick Reynolds

8/13/75 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff

8/14/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 2nd fall dq
1. Robinson pinned Gagne in just over 3:00
2. Gagne tossed Robinson over the top rope in 34:00
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke beat Gene Kiniski & Jos Leduc (sub Dusty Rhodes) & Ivan Putski 2/3
1 Von Raschke won 1st fall
2 Leduc pinned Stevens
3 Von Raschke beat Kiniski
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff in 4:00
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Khosrow Vaziri
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Jones in 11:00
Scotty Campbell vs Blackie Bower was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “6,138 fans”

8/16/75 Moline TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Julio Rodriguez
Kim Duk beat Rod Rodriguez
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Greg Gagne beat Bob Amel

8/16/75 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez & Bob Amel

8/16/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Ox Baker beat Ivan Putski
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Soldier Lebeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill White
att: 12,000 sellout

8/19/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Loser Leaves Town
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Bobby Heenan beat Paul Perschmann (sub Jos Leduc)

8/22/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk 2/3
1. Duk pinned Greg Gagne
2. Greg Gagne beat Bockwinkel
3. Verne Gagne beat Duk
Billy Robinson ddq Baron Von Raschke in 11:15
Kim Duk beat Ivan Putski via pin
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff

8/23/75 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Juan Hernandez
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Caesar Pabon

8/23/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos LeDuc beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Scotty Campbell & Steve White
Jim Brunzell beat Oso Rios
Kim Duk beat Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig beat Alex Marcus

8/23/75 Minneapolis, MN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski
Pampero Firpo no contest Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds
Bull Bullinski drew Paul Perschmann
att: 3,086

8/23/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
No dq match
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Boris Breznikoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Khosrow Vaziri beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 6,951

8/27/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne dq

8/28/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Kim Duk beat Jos Leduc dq
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

8/29/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson 2/3
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Jos Leduc beat Bobby Heenan
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri

8/30/75 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Cisco Torres
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chi Chi Rosario
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

8/30/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Clarance Hall
Billy Robinson beat Don Wade

9/6/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bill White

9/6/75 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Paul Perschmann
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Pampero Firpo beat Frank Hill

9/6/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Bull Bullinski beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

9/7/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson via pin in 24:51
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo COR in 20:20
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:31
Att: 3,638

9/9/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson when Raschke made Robinson submit with a Claw Hold in the 3rd fall at 30:10
Pampero Firpo no contest Nick Bockwinkel after Bobby Heenan interfered in 7:28
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 17:30
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski 12:10
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff 16:10
att: 3,342

9/10/75 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson

9/11/75 Winnipeg, Mantoba, Canada @ Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat Gene Kiniski dq in 26:00 when Kiniski hit Raschke with a steel chair
Two Referees Dave Gobell and Merv Unger
Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall COR
1 Gagne & Brunzell won 1st fall
2 Valiants won 2nd fall
3 Gagne was counted out of the ring after being attacked by manager Bobby Heenan
Referee Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Pampero Firpo
Buddy Wolff vs Jos Leduc
Kim Duk vs Bull Bullinski
Ivan Crnkovic vs Joe Corona
Att: “just over 4,000 fans”
Notes: Bobby Heenan came out to manage The Valiants after they lost the 1st fall. The Winnipeg Press did not list results for the first three matches.

9/12/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Kim Duk 20:00

9/13/75 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Pete Carlos
Verne Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez & Bob Amel
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Kim Duk beat Caesar Pabon

9/13/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Golden
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chuck Sell
Khosrow Vaziri beat Dick Young

9/13/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo ddq Baron Von Raschke
Sonny Boy Hayes & Cowboy Bradley beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 4,723

9/13/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Billy Robinson & Jos Leduc
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk beat Armando Rodriguez
Dick Reynolds beat Raul "Blackie" Guzman
att: 6,112 sellout

9/16/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Sgt Goulet
Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski & Jim Brunzell
Khosrow Vaziri beat Soldier LeBeouf

9/20/75 Moline TV
Jos LeDuc beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Amel & Steve White
Jim Brunzell beat Oso Rios
Kim Duk beat Wilf Caron
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve White

9/20/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pavlon
Bobby Heenan beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez
Bull Bullinski beat Bob Amel

9/20/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dr X
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ox Baker beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne vs Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk vs Khosrow Vaziri
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman

9/23/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke on a 3rd fall dq
1. Robinson beat Bockwinkel in 1:15
2. Bockwinkel beat Robinson in 9:55
3. Von Raschke was dq'ed for refusing to break his claw hold on Billy Robinson who was outside the ropes
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jos Leduc 2/3
Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk 17:15
Bobby Heenan beat Khosrow Vaziri 15:50
att: 2,752

9/26/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel

9/27/75 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Bobby Heenan beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

9/27/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos LeDuc beat Chuck Mullins
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Al Ringo
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Mike Marshall
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Pullins

9/27/75 Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Jos Leduc
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Jim Brunzell beat Mike Marshall
att: 4,876

9/28/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
No dq match
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos LeDuc & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski

9/30/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff

10/1/75 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq

10/2/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel when the Valiant Brothers & Bobby Heenan attacked Crusher
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke 30:00
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. One of the Valiants beat Brunzell
2. Leduc pinned one of the Valiants after a backbreaker
3. One of the Valiants beat Leduc
Bobby Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Pampero Firpo vs Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff vs Bobby Jones
Att: “6,118 fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press did not list results for the first three matches.

10/3/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 20:14 when Gagne tossed Robinson over the top rope
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Kim Duk beat Pampero Firpo dq

10/4/75 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Golden
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chuck Sell
Khosrow Vaziri beat Dick Young

10/4/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant beat George Gadaski
Jos LeDuc beat Hernando Partano
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

10/4/75 Minneapolis, MN
Lumberjack Match
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 
Pampero Firpo no contest Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell drew Johnny Valiant
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Young
att: 4,227

10/7/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher COR
Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan

10/8/75 Duluth, MN
Cage Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

10/11/75 Moline TV
Jos LeDuc beat Chuck Mullins
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Al Ringo
 Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Mike Marshall
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Pullins

10/11/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos LeDuc beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds

10/11/75 St Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Boris Breznikoff
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Bob Slaughter beat Dick Reynolds
att: 4,526

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Mona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

10/17/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill (in place of Kim Duk vs George Gadaski)

10/18/75 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant beat George Gadaski
Jos LeDuc beat Hernando Partano
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario

10/18/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Chi Chi Rosario & Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Juan Zapata
Jos LeDuc beat Pete Carlos

10/19/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jimmy Valiant beat The Crusher via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski via pin

10/21/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Johnny Valiant dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Taylor beat Don Wade

10/22/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo & Chris Taylor
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Valiant beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Taylor beat Don Wade

10/23/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1. Greg pinned Bockwinkel in 3:00
2. Heenan pinned Verne
3. Verne pinned Bockwinkel after Greg hit Nick with brass knuckles
Jimmy Valiant beat the Crusher after Johnny Valiant interfered
Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc COR
Bull Bullinski vs Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri vs George Gadaski
Scotty Campbell vs Dave Muir
Att: “7,962 wild fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press only listed results for three matches.

10/24/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

10/25/75 Moline TV
Jos LeDuc beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Bob Remus drew Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Peter Lee

10/25/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jos LeDuc beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Santiago Acosta
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chuck Sell

10/25/75 Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Red Bastien beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 5,000+

10/25/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Kim Duk via pin
Johnny Valiant beat the Crusher via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Don Wade via pin
Paul Perschmann drew Bull Bullinski 20:00
att: 4,312

11/1/75 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Chi Chi Rosario & Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Juan Zapata
Jos LeDuc beat Pete Carlos

11/1/75 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Jos Leduc beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick Reynolds & Armando Rodriguez

11/1/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant & The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak
 
11/4/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jim Brunzell & Chris Taylor
Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke drew Jos LeDuc
Don Wade beat Kim Duk

11/5/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Billy Robinson & Chris Taylor
Jos Leduc beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Soldier LeBeouf

11/6/75 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant beat Pampero Firpo
Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel
Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

11/7/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Valiant beat The Crusher dq
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Paul Perschmann (sub Bobby Heenan)
Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski

11/8/75 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jos LeDuc beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Santiago Acosta
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chuck Sell

11/8/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Angel Rivera
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell
Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez
Kim Duk beat Chi Chi Rosario
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

11/8/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title after Bobby Duncum interfered
Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Buddy Wolff
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Att: 6,322

11/9/75 Milwaukee WI @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Jos Leduc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Paul Perschmann (sub Bobby Heenan) 2-0
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds (sub Billy Red Cloud) in 10:28
Bull Bullinski drew Don Wade
att: 5,281

11/12/75 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Bull Bullinski vs Don Wade 2/3 60:00
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Bobo vs Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Scotty Campbell vs Bobby Jones

11/13/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & secret partner Pampero Firpo
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jos Leduc vs Baron Von Raschke was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Bobo Johnson & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Don Wade beat Scotty Campbell

11/14/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Kim Duk vs Jos Leduc
Tokyo Joe & Billy The Kid vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Jojo 2/3
Chris Taylor vs Don Wade

11/15/75 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Jos Leduc beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick Reynolds & Armando Rodriguez

11/15/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Clarance Hall
Billy Robinson beat Don Wade
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Chuck Pullins & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

11/15/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

11/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
Pampero Firpo beat Bobby Heenan COR
Little Bobo & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid 2/3
Chris Taylor (sub Jos LeDuc) beat Kim Duk
Att: “a near full house”

11/17/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Taylor dq
Bobby Duncum beat Don Wade

11/18/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Pampero Firpo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Bobo beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Taylor dq
Bobby Duncum beat Don Wade
Note: Gagne was originally scheduled to defend the AWA Title against Von Raschke. Bockwinkel winning the AWA title from Gagne 10 days earlier changed those plans. Since Bockwinkel was not scheduled to defend the AWA Title against Firpo, that match was non title.

11/22/75 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Angel Rivera
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell
Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez
Kim Duk beat Chi Chi Rosario
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

11/26/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo

11/27/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Texas Deqath Match
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Sonny Boy Hayes & Bobo Johnson vs Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Khosrow Vaziri beat Don Wade
att: 5,140

11/28/75 Estherville, IA @ High School Gym
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Chris Taylor
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Khosrow Vaziri vs Bobby Heenan
Dick Reynolds vs Frank Hill

11/29/75 Moline TV
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Clarance Hall
Billy Robinson beat Don Wade
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Chuck Pullins & Angel Rivera

11/29/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

11/29/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant no contest Pampero Firpo & Larry Hennig
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Bobo beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Greg Gagne beat Don Wade
att: an estimated 5,000

12/2/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Bobby Duncum beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade

12/3/75 Peoria, IL
Jimmy Valiant beat The Crusher
Jos Leduc beat Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade & Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund

12/4/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq when Hennig tossed both Bockwinkel & manager Bobby Heenan over the top rope
No Holds Barred, No dq Match, Referee Chuck Sveinson of Minneapolis
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk in 13:12
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Don Wade
Scotty Campbell beat Freddy Peloquin via pin
Att: “7,639 fans”

12/5/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jimmy Valiant vs the Crusher

12/6/75 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chuck Cell
Larry Hennig beat Dick Young
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Jos Leduc beat Bull
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Demarco
Bull Bullinski beat Chuck Cell

12/6/75 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Gary Fargo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Tom DeMarco dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Juan Zapata

12/6/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Pampero Firpo no contest Johnny Valiant
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Khosrow Vaziri & Kenny Jay

12/7/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum on a 3rd fall dq when Bockwinkel rammed Firpo’s head into the ring post
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade

12/9/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund beat Don Wade

12/13/75 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Cell

12/13/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Santiago Acosta
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Young
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Tom Demarco dq

12/13/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne no contest Ox Baker
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Moose Cholak drew Chris Taylor
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Pampero Firpo beat Don Wade
Joe Leduc beat Kim Duk

12/14/75 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne no contest Bobby Duncum
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig no contest Jos Leduc
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Backlund

12/16/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Kim Duk beat Don Wade

12/17/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo & Jos Leduc
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Khosrow Vaziri beat Don Wade
att: 4,458

12/19/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo

12/20/75 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Gary Fargo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Tom DeMarco dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Juan Zapata
Jos Leduc beat Kenny Jay

12/27/75 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Santiago Acosta
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Chuck Sell
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann

12/27/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatree
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Ox Baker beat Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Chuck O'Connor
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Another listing had Nick Bockwinkel beating Larry Hennig

12/28/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo via pin
Bobby Heenan ddq Greg Gagne
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Chris Taylor dq
Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Duncum

12/29/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Pampero Firpo & Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Chuck O'Connor beat Paul Perschmann
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet dq
Paul Perschmann beat Spike Huber
Joel Kolsrud notes that card was the final AWA show ever held in Wharton Fieldhouse. The Illinois State Athletic Commission raised the taxes on boxing and wrestling events the following year so Verne switched the shows over to Palmer Auditorium in Davenport, Iowa after the above card. It ended a 12 year run for the AWA in Wharton Field House.

12/29/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Verne Gagne ddq Bobby Duncum in 17:02
Bull Bullinski beat Don Wade
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund via pin

12/30/75 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig dcor Bobby Duncum
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:16 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 03:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Pat O’Connor when O’Connor could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 O'Connor beat Funk 
2 Funk beat O'Connor with a spinning toehold
3 O'Connor could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to the injuries he sustained from Funk's spinning toe hold to end the second fall
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson beat Ox Baker & Stan Stasiak when Bruiser beat Stasiak
Non Title Match
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Non Title Match 
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Joe Blanchard
Jerry Oates beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Betty Niccoli & Sandy Parker beat Sharon Brooks & Jean Antone 2/3
1 Parker beat Brooks
2 Antone beat Parker
3 Niccoli beat Brooks
Tank Patton beat Ronnie Etchison
att: 10,290

1/3/76 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Jos Leduc
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds & Bob Backlund

1/3/76 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/3/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Johnny Valiant pinned Bruiser at 8:03 after Jimmy Valiant hit Bruiser with a foreign object from behind
2 Bruiser pinned Johnny Valiant at 5:07
3 Crusher pinned Jimmy Valiant in 5:43
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,112 sellout

1/10/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

1/10/76 Moline TV
Bob Backlund beat Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Juan Zapata
Film of Jos Leduc pulling a bus

1/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Pampero Firpo dcor Johnny Valiant
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00

1/11/76 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 3rd fall
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund

1/15/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Bruiser & Crusher won 1st fall
2 Valiants won 2nd fall
3 Crusher pinned Johnny Valiant
Referee Dave Muir
Pampero Firpo dcor Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Bockwinkel pinned Gagne after Bobby Duncum interfered
Jos LeDuc beat Ivan Crankovic
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Scotty Campbell drew Bobby Jones
Att: “8.082 fans”

1/16/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Match because Verne was not originally scheduled to be in the match
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell COR- Greg Gagne was injured during this bout while acting as Brunzell's second and was unable to compete in the main event.
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk

1/17/76 Moline TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/17/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

1/17/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ali Vaziri beat Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Ivan Krankovic
Steve Regal beat Tom Demarco

1/20/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo dq
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke was unable to beat Bob Backlund within the time limit so Backlund was declared the winner 

1/21/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Backlund

1/24/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

1/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Amel
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez
Bull Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez

1/24/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Death Match, No Time Limit, No dq
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke in 1 fall
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant via pin
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: “capacity crowd of 6,112”

1/25/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Heenan & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 3rd fall
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Jimmy Valiant beat Bob Backlund via pin
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski via pin

1/26/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
Att.-2,200

1/28/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell

1/30/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq

1/31/76 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic
Jimmy Valiant beat ? Craton
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola

1/31/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Bobby Duncum beat Scotty Campbell
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds
Jimmy Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Jones & Vito Martino

2/1/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jos Leduc no contest Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Bull Bullinski drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: 6,531

2/2/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

2/2/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Bob Backlund drew Harley Race
Khosrow Vaziri beat Buddy Wolff

2/4/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig drew Jimmy Valiant

2/5/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1. Duncum beat Brunzell in 10:00
2. Brunzell beat Heenan in 17:00
3. Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel with the Sleeper Hold in 28:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Pampero Firpo dq when Firpo refused to break the claw hold as Valiant was outside the ring
Jos Leduc no contest Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Ivan Crankovic beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “near sellout crowd of 10,000 ”

2/6/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq when Johnny Valiant interfered
att: 7,255

2/7/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez

2/7/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show
Jimmy Valiant beat Chuck Sell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Joe Guzman

2/7/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Jim Brunzell
Jos LeDuc beat Soldier LeBoeuf
Larry Hennig drew Chuck O'Connor
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kim Duk

2/8/76 Deer River, MN
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

2/14/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Jones & Vito Martino

2/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon & Dick Reynolds
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq

2/14/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
Pampero Firpo no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk
Blackjack Lanza drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: 6,112 sellout

2/15/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne via pin
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 3rd fall
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk via pin
Jimmy Valiant beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin

2/18/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski (sub Larry Hennig) & Jos Leduc

2/21/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant beat Chuck Cell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman & Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Pancho Vasquez
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay

2/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

2/26/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne) when Bobby Duncum and Verne Gagne interfered
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne rammed manager Bobby Heenan’s head into the ring post
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Hennig pinned Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Hennig tossed Von Raschke over the top rope
Kim Duk beat Ivan Crnkovic
Khosrow Vaziri beat Bobby Jones
Bull Bullinski beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “9,383 fans”
Notes: Greg Gagne said to be sick “with a diagnosis of influenza and strep throat.” “Mad Dog Vachon, scheduled to fly in from Texas for the match, missed his plane connection, forcing Hennig into double duty.”

2/27/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell pinned Heenan in 26:09
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kim Duk
att: 7,228
Note: Greg Gagne was reportedly flu-ridden

2/28/76 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon & Dick Reynolds
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo

2/28/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee

2/28/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan dq
Ox Baker beat Paul Christy
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Pepper Gomez drew Mad Dog Vachon

2/29/76 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne)
Tug of war
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bull Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat Frank Hill
att: 6,956

3/3/76 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke vs Larry Hennig
Kim Duk vs Bull Bullinski
Frank Hill vs Dick Reynolds

3/3/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Jos Leduc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq in 29:05
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Hennig pinned Heenan in 14:12
Omar Atlas drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Larry Hennig (sub Kim Duk) for fighting outside the ring
Buddy Wolff beat Mike Pappas (sub Dick Blood) via pin in 12:03
other no shows: Scott Irwin & Jan Nelson

3/5/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Pampero Firpo dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke drew Joe LeDuc

3/6/76 Minneapolis TV
15 minute show, interviews only.

3/6/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill

3/6/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk 2/3
1 Vachon & Von Raschke won
2 Firpo & Duk won
3 Vachon & Von Raschke won
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Att: 6,112

3/10/76 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq

3/13/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell & Khosrow Vaziri 2/3

3/13/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill

3/13/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Bobby Duncum were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valiant no contest Larry Hennig
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund
Buck Zumhofe drew Jan Nelson
Scott Irwin drew Dick Blood

3/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Andre & Greg won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Andre & Greg won 3rd fall
Larry Hennig ddq Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc dq
Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bob Backlund) vs Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor drew Mad Dog Vachon
Vachon fined $250 for interfering with referee George Gadaski

3/16/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Chris Taylor won a 18 man $20,000 Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Jos LeDuc ddq Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe
Scott Irwin ddq Jan Nelson
Also In Battle Royal: Pampero Firpo, Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell, Khosrow Vaziri, Buddy Wolff, Johnny Valiant, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza

3/17/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bobby Duncum won a 15 man battle royal
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 15 seconds- Leduc was injured after the tug of war and did not compete in the battle royal.
Andre The Giant beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:47
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Baron Von Raschke interfered
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk via pin in 10:55
Jim Brunzell beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 15:00
att: 7,981

3/18/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Texas Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Moose Morowski beat Ivan Crankovic
Att: 11,500, more than 2,500 fans turned away

3/20/76 Minneapolis TV
15 minute show, interviews only.

3/20/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds & Caesar Pabon
Tug Of War
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Nick Bockwinkel beat Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
 
3/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Ox Baker drew Jos LeDuc
Wilbur Snyder no contest Masked Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Johnny Kace beat Steve Regal
Jan Nelson beat Scott Irwin

3/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Chris Taylor won a battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig

3/21/76 Minneapolis, MN
Chris Taylor & Blackjack Lanza were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza to win the Battle Royal Prize
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Andre the Giant beat Jimmy Valiant
Jan Nelson drew Scott Irwin
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe

3/23/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke

3/24/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Duncum dq to winner battle royal prize
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq  in 39 seconds
Johnny Valiant drew Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk

3/27/76 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez

3/27/76 Minneapolis TV
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Dave Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Bronco
Verne Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

3/27/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 17:30
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 19:51
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq 
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Taylor dq in 11:35
Russ Francis beat Frank Hill via pin in 11:17
Scott Irwin (sub Jan Nelson) beat Dick Blood via pin
Att: “5,875 fans”

3/27/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe.

3/29/76 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Johnny Valiant drew Russ Francis (sub Bull Bullinski)

3/30/76 Devils Lake
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Heenan

3/31/76 Crookston
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza vs Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc vs Kim Duk
Scott Irwin vs Jan Nelson

4/1/76 Jamestown, WI
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum

4/3/76 Moline TV
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay

4/3/76 Minneapolis TV
No wrestling. Telethon on WTLN

4/3/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke & Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant

4/4/76 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Field House
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Taylor vs Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis vs Jimmy Valiant
Jim Brunzell vs Johnny Valiant

4/4/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq when Gagne was caught using Brass Knuckles
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Johnny Valiant & Bobby Duncum (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Larry Hennig ddq Johnny Valiant
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo via pin
Russ Francis beat Scott Irwin via pin
Jan Nelson drew Dick Blood
Att: 4,800

4/6/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Russ Francis beat Dick Blood

4/7/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon drew Dick Blood
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

4/8/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig (sub Gene Kiniski) & Pampero Firpo 2/3
1. Hennig won 1st fall
2. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw hold
3. Vachon pinned Firpo
Bobby Duncum beat Chris Taylor dq when Taylor tossed Duncum over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk in 27:00
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis
Jim Brunzell beat Ivan Crankovic
Johnny Valiant beat Dick Blood
Freddy Peloquin drew Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,733 fans”

4/9/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Chris Taylor 2/3 with Vachon getting the pin in the decisive 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez vs Bobby Duncum
Kim Duk vs Jim Brunzell
Att: 6,335
Note: The Advertised main event for this card was Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc. Leduc was announced as being injured earlier in the week.

4/10/76 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Dave Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Bronco
Verne Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

4/10/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young

4/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Russ Francis drew Kim Duk
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick Blood

4/17/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Red Cloud & Dick Reynolds
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee

4/17/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Russ Francis beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds

4/17/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Art Thomas beat Juan Zapata (sub Buddy Wolff)
Raul Guzman beat Bobby Vann
Spike Huber drew Johnny Starr

4/17/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision dq
Mad Dog actually pinned Snyder, but then kept going after him, so the referee reversed the decision and dq'ed the Dog.
Billy Red Cloud drew Dick Reynolds 20:00 (replaced the scheduled Buddy Wolff vs Kim Duk)
Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 6,079

4/21/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan after 9 falls
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat Dick Young

4/24/76 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Tom Demarco & George Gadaski
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman
Kim Duk beat Chuck Cell

4/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman

4/24/76 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

4/25/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Khosrow Vaziri no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin

4/27/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick Blood
Russ Francis drew Blackjack Lanza

4/28/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Khosrow Vaziri beat Scott Irwin

4/29/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Verne Gagne ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 11:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum via pin after Blackjack Lanza’s interference backfired
Russ Francis drew Baron Von Raschke 20:00
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Blackjack Lanza vs Scott Irwin
Kim Duk vs Richard Blood
Att: “7,644 fans”

4/30/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq in 18:52 after Hennig repeatedly rammed Bockwinkel's head into the ring post
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis 20:00

5/1/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Russ Francis beat Kenny Jay

5/1/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/1/76 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal
Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)
Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata
Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

5/2/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Two Ring Battle Royal with a $50,000 purse
Larry Hennig won Ring 1
Order of elimination: Dick Blood, Khosrow Vaziri, Kim Duk, Chris Taylor, Johnny Valiant, Jimmy Valiant, Jim Brunzell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke.
Mad Dog Vachon won Ring 2
Order of elimination: Haystacks Calhoun, Buck Zumhofe, Scott Irwin, Billy Red Cloud, Nick Bockwinkel, Blackjack Lanza, Russ Francis, Greg Gagne. 
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant via pin
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Mad Dog Vachon intefered
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Kim Duk beat Dick Blood

5/4/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

5/5/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke
Mad Dog Vachon beat Chris Taylor dq
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

5/8/76 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay

5/8/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/8/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Khosrow Vaziri beat Scott Irwin
Sonny Boy Hayes & Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Kim Duk drew Billy Red Cloud

5/8/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 9:52
Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1 Gagne & Brunzell won
2 Lanza & Duncum won
3 Lanza & Duncum won
Russ Francis beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Frank Hill beat Dick Blood
Att: 5,241

5/9/76 Virginia, MN
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk
Billy Red Cloud beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/13/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Plus Bobby Duncum, Jim Brunzell, Blackjack Lanza, Kim Duk and Russ Francis

5/14/76 Kewanee
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum

5/15/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/15/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Spike Huber & Scott Irwin
Russ Francis beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Johnny Starr beat Tom DeMarco
Jim Brunzell drew Pepper Gomez

5/18/76 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Russ Francis (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski (sub Russ Francis) beat Scott Irwin
Stan Pulaski drew Kim Duk
Att: 2,500

5/19/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud (sub Larry Hennig)
Russ Francis beat Scott Irwin

5/20/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRuscha
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Russ Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. Francis pinned Duncum
2. Lanza pinned Brunzell
3. Lanza beat Francis with help from Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Kim Duk 20:00
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in 14:00
Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Crnkovic
Buck Zumhofe beat Joe Corona
Att: “6,112 people”
Note: Zumhofe billed from Germany.

5/21/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke

5/21/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis on a 3rd fall dq
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Buddy Wolff beat Scott Irwin

5/22/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/22/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin & Kenny Jay
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Buck Zumhofe

5/22/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk dq
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Scott Irwin beat Armando Rodriguez

5/22/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1 Vachon & Raschke won
2 Hennig & Leduc won
3 Both teams were dq’ed
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq when the referee caught Stevens jumping off the top rope on to Gagne
Football Match for $1,000
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Att: 4,845

5/23/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel (sub Bobby Heenan) 2/3
1. Duncum pinned Francis
2. Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
3. Brunzell pinned Duncum
$50,000.00 Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig via pin
Baron Von Raschke no contest Jos Leduc
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via pin
Scott Irwin beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/25/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1. Leduc pinned Vachon in 2:29
2. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw hold in 16:50
3. The referee dq'ed both teams at the 20:10 mark
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 9:48
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk via pin in 19:22
Billy Red Cloud beat Scott Irwin via pin in 12:37
Att: 1,851

5/26/76 Peoria, IL
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig

5/29/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angel Rivera
Russ Francis beat Bronco
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez & ? Anderson

5/29/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski

6/5/76 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin & Kenny Jay
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Peter Lee

6/5/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/5/76 St Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Helmet Banging Match
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Kim Duk beat Billy Red Cloud
Buddy Wolff beat Scott Irwin
Att: 5,262

6/7/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Buck Zumhofe

6/8/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw Hold in 5:20
2. Leduc pinned Von Raschke in 8:10
3. Von Raschke pinned Hennig in 20:35
One on One Match, No Time Limit, No dq
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum 5:48
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Taylor 10:13
Judo Jacket match
Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne 14:30
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff

6/10/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Gene Kiniski beat George Wells
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat Ivan Crankovic

6/11/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when referee Jerry Bohn dq'ed all 4 men for fighting inside the ring at the same time at 17:25
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud

6/12/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco

6/12/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Soma 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Dee Dee Clayton
Greg Gagne beat Gary Fargo
Tape from Philly: Gorilla Monsoon vs Baron Scicluna, Muhammad Ali intervenes

6/12/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds
Bull Bullinski drew Buck Zumhofe (sub Billy Red Cloud)

6/12/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphotheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Scott Irwin
Steve Regal beat Mark Manson

6/19/75 Moline TV
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/19/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Buck Zumhofe
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
tape from Chicago: Muhammad Ali vs Buddy Wolff

6/25/76 Chicago, IL
Verne Gagne drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
All three bouts took place prior to Closed Circuit telecast of Muhammad Ali vs Antonio Inoki from Tokyo and Andre The Giant vs Chuck Wepner from Shea Stadium in Flushing, New York.

6/26/76 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Soma 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Dee Dee Clayton
Greg Gagne beat Gary Fargo

6/26/76 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick Reynolds
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez & Dave Anderson
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

6/28/76 Eau Claire, WI
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Baron Von Raschke drew Jim Brunzell

6/29/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig no contest Baron Von Raschke

6/30/76 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes Academy Gym
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:25 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 03:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/76 Dixon, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe
Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

7/2/76 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell vs Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza vs Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia vs Buddy Wolff

7/3/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee

7/8/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Leduc beat Vachon in 22:00
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum via pin when manager Bobby Heenan’s interference backfired
Judo Jacket match
Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne dq
Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Buddy Wolff drew Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Ivan Crankovic in 3:15

7/10/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon

7/10/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino

7/13/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Lumberjack match
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Hennig pinned Vachon
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Billy Red Cloud
att: 1,946

7/14/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Judo Jacket Match
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill

7/16/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lumberjack match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Judo Jacket Match
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Note: alternate Denver results:
Crusher beat Bobby Duncum, Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk, Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff

7/17/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

7/17/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Mike Soma
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Kid Sampson
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino

7/17/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc

7/17/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Angel Rivera

7/18/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum won 1st fall
2. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell won 2nd fall
3. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell won 3rd fall
Buddy Wolff drew Billy Red Cloud

7/23/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Ox Baker beat Jos LeDuc
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Spike Huber beat Buck Zumhofe

7/24/76 Moline TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Vito Martino
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee

7/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

7/24/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Buck Zumhofe beat Vito Martino

7/27/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe

7/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Buck Zumhofe drew Bull Bullinski

7/29/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig vs Blackjack Lanza
Judo Jacket match
Jos Leduc vs Kim Duk
Buck Zumhofe vs Chief Peter Maivia

7/30/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq when Bruiser & Crusher tossed Vachon & Von Raschke over the top rope
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Bull Bullinski (sub Blackjack Lanza) via pin

7/31/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Dick Young
Buddy Wolff beat Dan Redman
Blackjack Lanza beat Mike Soma
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq

7/31/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill

7/31/76 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobby Heenan beat Buddy Wolff dq
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk

8/4/76 Peoria, IL
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Blackjack Lanza drew Peter Maivia

8/6/76 Little Falls
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vazirl
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe

8/7/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

8/7/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Hubert Gallant & Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Mr. Seki

8/8/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Lanza & Duncum won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Leduc won 2nd fall
3. Lanza & Duncum won 3rd fall
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne hit the referee
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Kim Duk (sub George Gadaski) beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

8/10/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat the Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Buck Zumhofe

8/11/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Mad Dog Vachon beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe

8/12/76 Cambridge, IA
Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum drew Peter Maivia
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe

8/14/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/14/76 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon beat Greg Gagne
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Bill Francis beat Kim Duk

8/19/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq when Bruiser roughed up the referee
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Chief Peter Maivia no contest Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon in less than 5 minutes
Billy Francis (sub Larry Hennig) beat Buddy Wolff
Billy Red Cloud beat Kim Duk by submission
Moose Morowski beat Scotty Campbell
Ivan Crankovic beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “9,248 wrestling fans”

8/20/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

8/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/21/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Hubert Gallant & Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat ? Foley

8/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

8/21/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
att: 5,725

8/24/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & the Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Billy Francis drew Mad Dog Vachon

8/25/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Billy Francis beat Kim Duk

8/26/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum

8/27/76 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
Wilbur Snyder & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat Buddy Wolff
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunter I dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Bounty Hunter II beat Bobby Bold Eagle

8/28/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee

8/28/76 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Billy Red Cloud beat Buck Zumhofe

8/28/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/29/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Verne Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk via pin
Larry Hennig drew Bobby Duncum

9/4/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

9/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

9/4/76 Peoria, IL
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum

9/6/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Francis beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Buck Zumhofe

9/6/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia dq
Ivan Putski beat Joe Palardy
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Ivan The Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

9/10/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 25:30 when Brunzell pinned Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza beat the Crusher via pin in 11:17
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia on a 3rd fall dq when Maivia tossed Duncum over the top rope
Billy Francis drew Pierre Poisson

9/11/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

9/11/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3 in 27:45
1 Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
2 Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher
3 Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Bill Francis beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski
att: 7,721

9/16/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Gagne pinned Vachon in 27:00
Gagne must beat Heenan in 10 minutes or lose the match
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 8:45
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Francis beat Iron Sheik dq when Iron Sheik tossed Francis over the top rope
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe
Pierre Poisson beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin
Att: “crowd of 6,732”
 
9/17/76 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig

9/18/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Billy Francis beat ? Samson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

9/18/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza

9/18/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Lanza
Bounty Hunters defeat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
The Strangler beat Sailor Art Thomas
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud
Spike Huber drew Jim Kent

9/21/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq

9/24/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Non Title
Bill Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bull Bullinski beat Pierre Poisson dq
Moose Morowski drew Iron Sheik
att: 5,143

9/25/76 Moline TV
Peter Lee beat Pierre Poisson dq
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds

9/25/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Chief Peter Maivia drew Baron Von Raschke
Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq

9/29/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum no contest The Crusher & Peter Maivia
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Francis
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud

10/1/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq at 22:22 when Duncum jumped from the top rope
Non Title match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 17:30

10/2/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe & Hubert Gallant
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Mr Seki
Jim Brunzell beat ? Foley

10/2/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & Dick West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

10/3/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon & Pierre Poisson

10/5/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud forfeit
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe

10/6/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne

10/7/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was eventually reversed
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 12:00
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe
Moose Morowski beat Bull Bullinski with a “piledriver suplex”
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck
Att: “8,774 wrestling fans”

10/9/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Bill Francis beat Ivan Crankovic

10/9/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

10/9/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson ddq Iron Sheik
att: 6,691

10/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Pierre Poisson beat Jose Quintero
Moose Morowski drew Bull Bullinski
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree

10/10/76 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncalli High School Gym
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke in 15:00
Billy Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit referee Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Iron Sheik (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Frank Hill via pin
Vito Martino beat Peter Lee (sub match for Dick Reynolds vs Buck Zumhofe)
Att: 2,330

10/11/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Non Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Andre the Giant won a 13 man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Dean Ho beat Rock Hunter dq
Mr. X beat Ricky Steamboat
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster

10/12/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Non Title Match
Jos Leduc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Mongolian Stomper beat Rick McGraw
Roberto Soto beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster
Dean Ho beat Johnny Ringo
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Alls

10/15/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
I Quit Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Roberto Soto
Jos LeDuc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Rick McGraw
Tony Parisi beat Bill Howard
Ricky Steamboat beat Jim Lancaster

10/16/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & Dick West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski dq

10/16/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson dq

10/16/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher & Ox Baker no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak drew Bounty Hunter I
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Sandy Partlow & Lucille Dupree

10/18/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditotium
Andre The Giant beat Missouri Mauler
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Bob Roop
Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Non title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Serrano
Ray Candy beat Tio Tio
Jan Nelson beat George McCreary
Leon Ogle beat Miguel Feliciano
14 Man Battle Royal
att: 3,000

10/19/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski

10/20/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

10/20/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Andre the Giant won a 19 man battle royal
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Non Title
Steve Keirn beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Candy beat Ray Stevens
Ken Lucas drew Missouri Mauler
Hollwood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Jan Nelson & Don Serrano
The Assassin beat Tommy Seigler
Bob Backlund beat George McCreary
att: 3,690

10/22/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne was counted out of the ring
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon when the Crusher pinned Von Raschke at 20:30
Billy Francis beat Iron Sheik 9:33 by submission
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski 14:27 by submission
att: 4,976

10/22/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
$5,000.00 Battle Royal 15 Men with Andre The Giant
The Assassin vs Tommy Seigler
Hollywood Blondes vs Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Non Title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Hiro Matsuda

10/23/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Pierre Poisson beat ? Foley

10/23/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Andre The Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Ray Candy beat Missouri Mauler
Ken Lucas drew Ray Stevens 20:00
Non Title
Tommy Seigler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mike Graham beat George McCreary
Bob Orton Sr beat Rick Oliver

10/24/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq when Nick Bockwinkel interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Chief Peter Maivia ddq Pierre Poisson
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe
 
10/25/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon

10/28/76 Winnipeg, Manitiba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Gagne after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson beat Iron Sheik
Bill Dromo beat Ivan Crankovic via pin
Att: “Record crowd, more than 11,000”

10/29/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski beat Billy Red Cloud

10/30/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

10/30/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Buck Zumhofe

10/30/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski dq
Pierre Poisson beat Iron Sheik
Att: 6,112 sellout

11/1/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Maivia dq
The Crusher ddq Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Buddy Wolff
Billy Red Cloud beat Iron Sheik

11/3/76 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Moose Morowski beat George Gadaski

11/4/76 Macomb, IL
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke

11/5/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales (sub Crusher) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum No Title switch because Morales was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski
Pedro Morales drew Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson forfeit

11/6/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom Demarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Pierre Poisson beat Lou Bodka
Bill Francis beat ? Samson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

11/6/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee

11/6/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pierre Poisson beat Peter Maivia dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Iron Sheik)

11/7/76 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 20:19
Chief Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 1,828

11/10/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski dq
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe

11/12/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chief Peter Maivia
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jim Brunzell & Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Roger Kirby beat Billy Red Cloud

11/13/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Buck Zumhofe
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Jones

11/13/76 Minneapolis TV
Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell
Pedro Morales beat Vito Martino
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

11/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Peter Maivia & Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Crusher pinned Lanza in 21:32
Pedro Morales dcor Ray Stevens
Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang 2/3
1. Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang won 1st fall
2. Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid won 2nd fall
3. Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid won 3rd fall
Pierre Poisson beat Frank Hill by submission

11/15/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Pierre Poisson beat Peter Maivia (sub Greg Gagne)
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo

11/17/76 Bemidji, MN @ Memorial Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kim Duk & Chris Markoff (subs Peter Maivia & Billy Red Cloud)
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Att: 500
 
11/18/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Duncum
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
Peter Maivia drew Moose Morowski
Att: “10,000 fans”

11/19/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon

11/20/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

11/20/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo

11/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
The Strangler drew Jim Brunzell
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr

11/24/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Pedro Morales drew Moose Morowski

11/25/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski
att: 5,263

11/26/76 Marshall, MN @ Marshall High School
Jim Brunzell vs Pierre Poisson
Peter Maivia vs Moose Morowski
Little Tokyo & Cownoy Lang vs Haiti Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Bull Bullinski vs Buck Zumhofe
Referee Al DeRusha

11/27/76 Moline TV
Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell
Pedro Morales beat Vito Martino
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
Peter Maivia beat Tom Demarco

11/27/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson dq
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby dq
Pedro Morales beat Buddy Wolff
Moose Morowski beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 6,112 sellout

11/30/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Maivia
Mad Dog Vachon ddq the Crusher
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby

12/1/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby dq

12/3/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Francis & Jim Brunzell vs Mad Dog Vachon & Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne vs Pierre Poisson

12/4/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

12/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Rodeo Jones
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee

12/5/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis dq
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby via pin

12/8/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales drew Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Bobby Duncum dq

12/9/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Baron Von Raschke interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson in 23:00
Pat O'Connor beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens dcor Pedro Morales
Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby
Att: “7,300 fans”

12/10/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Ray Stevens dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
att: 5,755

12/11/76 Moline TV
Billy Francis beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Larry Sharpe
Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson beat Peter Lee & Angel Rivera
Pedro Morales beat Joe Carlos

12/11/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rodeo Jones
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Mike Soma
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe

12/11/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Peter Maivia & Greg Gagne (sub Crusher who was attacked before the match started) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 22:29
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson in 22:21
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski in 11:41
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill (sub Buddy Wolff) in 5:00
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
att: estimated 5,800

12/11/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Francis beat Bobby Heenan
Farmer Pete & Little Poco beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy Colt
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Zapata (sub Buddy Wolff)
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco

12/12/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Peter Maivia drew Baron Von Raschke
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello beat Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams

12/12/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales drew Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Bobby Duncum dq

12/14/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum (sub Ray Stevens)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Jim Brunzell drew Pedro Morales
Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby

12/16/76 Peoria, IL
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

12/18/76 Moline TV
Pedro Morales beat Rodeo Jones
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Bill Francis beat Mike Soma

12/18/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Francis
Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose & Donna Christanello
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby

12/25/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Rodeo Jones
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Mike Zuma
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
Bill Francis beat Vito Martino

12/25/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez & Kenny Jay

12/26/76 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Jan Nelson beat Buddy Wolff dq
Moose Morowski beat Vito Martino
att: 5,000

12/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby via pin
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski via pin
Frank Hill beat Bill Crouch by submission

12/27/76 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq when Francis hit the referee
Baron Von Raschke beat Chief Peter Maivia via pin
Larry Hennig beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

12/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Billy Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby & Moose Morowski
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

12/29/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon when Vachon was unable to continue at the 40:00 mark
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum at 14:44 when Verne made Bockwinkel submit to a Boston Crab 
Pierre Poisson beat Larry Hennig dq when Hennig rammed Poisson's head into a ring post at 13:34
Peter Maivia beat Moose Morowski via pin in 15:54
att: SRO 7,861

edit: 5-25-2010 added a spot show lineup from Marshall, MN on 11/26/76. Thanks OFG. 

Edit: Corrected the Duluth card BDM pointed out.

LOL!! Funny thing is I already had corrected it in my computer files but not here.

Last edited on Thu Sep 27th, 2012 09:31 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 04:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/77 Minneapolis TV
Bill Francis beat Frankie Hill
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Mike Soma
Manager Of The Year Presentation- Ray Stevens' babyface turn

1/1/77 Davenport TV
Pedro Morales beat Tom Demarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mike Soma & Frank Hill
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Peter Maivia beat Bobby Vann

1/2/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski & Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum
Roger Kirby beat Peter Maivia dq
Chris Taylor beat Rodeo Jones
Frank Hill beat Mike Soma
att: 6,112 sellout
George Lentz notes scalpers were asking $30 for ringside seats - a large amount for the time.

1/7/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd
Bill Francis & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Strangler vs Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne vs Moose Morowski
Chris Taylor beat Bounty Hunter II
Roger Kirby vs Bobby Bold Eagle

1/8/77 Davenport TV
Bill Francis beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Mike Soma
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay
Pierre Poisson beat Caesar Pabon
Manager Of The Year Presentation- Ray Stevens' babyface turn

1/8/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Jan Nelson & Mike Soma
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann
Chuck Sell beat Super Destroyer dq
The Crusher beat Dick Young

1/8/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Pedro Morales beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby 20:00

1/13/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 16:00
Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin after using the ropes for leverage
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: “more than 12,000 fans”, “thousuands of fans were turned away”, “scalpers out there getting $25 or $30 for tickets. That’s never happened before.”

1/15/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

1/15/77 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay beat Super Destroyer dq
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel

1/15/77 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon

1/16/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bill Francis & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

1/19/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson (sub Bull Bullinski)

1/20/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pedro Morales won a 17 man battle royal
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum dq
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Peter Maivia beat Pierre Poisson

1/21/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher rammed Nick's head into the ring post
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia when Duncum pinned Maivia at 15:46
Angelo Mosca beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby 20:00
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson via pin

1/22/77 Davenport TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco

1/22/77 Minneapolis TV
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Super Destroyer dq
Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman

1/22/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
att: 6,112 sellout

1/23/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Steel Cage match
Billy Francis & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 
Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Jan Nelson

1/29/77 Davenport TV
Kenny Jay beat Super Destroyer dq
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

1/29/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco

1/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Pedro Morales)
Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis

1/30/77 Minneapolis, MN
non title
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bill Francis drew Khosrow Vaziri
Peter Maivia beat Pierre Poisson

2/1/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne (sub Crusher) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales ddq Super Destroyer
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis
Angelo Mosca beat Pierre Poisson
Note: Since Greg Gagne wasn't originally scheduled to wrestle Nick Bockwinkel, Greg did not win the AWA Title

2/2/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Les Thornton
Great Goliath beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Moondog Mayne beat Dan Burdick
Scott Casey beat Butcher Brannigan
Tony Charles beat George McCreary

2/3/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca wrapped a ukulele around Maivia’s head and then flattened the referee
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis
Jim Brunzell dcor Pedro Morales
Moose Morowski beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 10,000 fans”

2/5/77 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman

2/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay

2/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest The Sheik
Non Title
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat The Strangler
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Bobo Brazil drew Ivan Koloff
Chief Peter Maivia defeated Bounty Hunter I

2/6/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Angelo Mosca were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Andre then beat Mosca in a singles match to earn a title shot against Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell no contest Bill Francis
Angelo Mosca beat Pierre Poisson
Larry Hennig drew Iron Sheik

2/9/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre the Giant & Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Stevens pinned Lanza in 22:24
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson via pin in 22:25
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis 15:03
Super Destroyer beat Peter Maivia dq 15:00
att: 6,317

2/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Peter Maivia dq
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke

2/11/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Dory Funk Jr & Pat O'Connor beat Shohei Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenyru
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Kirby & Ivan Koloff
Ernie Ladd beat Guy Mitchell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Bennie Ramirez
Akio Sato beat Paul Christy
att 7,560

2/11/77 Peoria, IL
Russ Francis won a battle royal

2/12/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Bodka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Bill Francis beat Kid Sampson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

2/12/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer dq
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee
Att: 6,112 sellout

2/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
Super Destroyer drew Peter Maivia
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Att: 4,500

2/15/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia ddq Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis

2/16/77 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Andre The Giant beat Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales vs Angelo Mosca
Peter Maivia vs Pierre Poisson

2/18/77 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
$10,000 12-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant, Chris Taylor, Ray Stevens, Bobby Duncum, Black Jack Lanza, Pedro Morales, Pierre Poisson, Larry Hennig, Peter Maivia, Baron Von Raschke, Angelo Mosca, Roger Kirby
Chris Taylor vs Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia vs Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales vs Pierre Poisson

2/19/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke

2/19/77 Davenport TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Peter Lee

2/19/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Caesar Pabon

2/19/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Andre the Giant won a battle royal
Moose Morowski beat Larry Hennig dq

2/20/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Blackjack Lanza (sub Bobby Heenan)
Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis
Att: 6,042

2/23/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Bruiser Brody beat Moondog Mayne
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Cien Caras & Tony Charles
Ivan Putski beat Randy Brewer
Bruiser Brody (sub Les Thornton) beat Bob Orton Jr

2/24/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens when Lanza pinned Hennig
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 22:00 when Francis pinned Vachon
Vicki Williams beat Mia Li
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Chris Taylor beat Khosrow Vaziri
Handicap match
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe & Moose Morowski
Att: “more than 7,000 fans that braved the weather”

2/26/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Jones
Peter Maivia beat Scotty Campbell
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay

2/26/77 Peoria, IL
Non Title
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens & Chris Taylor beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

3/1/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski

3/2/77 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher won a 14 man battle royal for $10,000
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Others entered in the Battle Royal were Peter Maivia, Super Destroyer, Bill Francis and Ray Stevens.

3/3/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Buck Zumhofe
Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

3/4/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens when Lanza pinned Hennig in 21:00
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer via pin in 15:56
Jack Pesek beat Pierre Poisson via pin in 10:36
att: 7,158

3/5/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer beat Juan Valez

3/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay

3/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Handicap match
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Vann & Tom DeMarco 
Farmer Pete beat Little Atlas 
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe

3/5/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Baron Von Raschke
Bull Bullinski beat Pierre Poisson
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

3/6/77 St Paul, MN
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson

3/9/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher

3/12/77 Davenport TV
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino & Buck Zumhofe
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

3/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe

3/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Pedro Morales (Heenan handcuffed to Stevens)
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Francis & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Moose Morowski beat Jim Brunzell dq

3/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin after Mosca used his football helmet
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Roger Kirby
Heenan abandoned Kirby for the dressing room and Kirby was pinned.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “more than 9,000 wrestling fans”

3/18/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non title match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski

3/19/77 Davenport TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

3/19/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer vs Larry Hennig

3/19/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Chavo Guerrero 60:00
American Champion Bruiser Brody beat Jose Lothario in 18:00
Bull Ramos beat Joe Blanchard
Reno Tuufuli beat Butcher Brannigan
Benny Matta beat Randy Brewer

3/20/77 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

3/23/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Gordman
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Moondog Mayne
Bruiser Brody beat Nick Kozak
Scott Casey drew Iron Sheik
Bull Ramos beat Randy Brewer

3/25/77 St Louis, MO
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker & Jimmy Valiant
Ernie Ladd beat Red Bastien
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown dq
Kay Noble & Donna Christianello beat Jean Antone & Vicki Williams
Att 8,873

3/25/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq

3/25/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq in 20:04 when Stevens jumped off the top rope on to Bockwinkel
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales & Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer beat Dr X
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski
Att: 7,801

3/26/77 Davenport TV
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell holds demonstration
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Amel

3/26/77 Milwaukee, WI
Non Title
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Dr X
Red Bastien beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Peter Maivia beat Moose Morowski

3/26/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Sheik
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Igor Volkoff beat Spike Huber
Billy Robinson drew Bill Francis

3/29/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Billy Francis drew Billy Robinson

3/30/77 Ashland
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca

3/31/77 Knoxville, IL
Billy Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Also on the card: Roger Kirby

4/1/77 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne drew Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis beat George Gadaski

4/2/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Armando Rodriguez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Kenny Jay
Peter Maivia beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat Joe Guzman

4/2/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Pedro Morales no contest Vito Martino- Super Destroyer interfered
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Angelo Mosca beat Julio Rodriguez

4/2/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Bill Francis
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/6/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

4/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pedro Morales beat Jimmy Valiant
Handicap match
Moose Morowski beat Freddy Peloquin & Scotty Campbell
Russ Francis beat Chief Strongbear

4/9/77 Davenport TV
Pedro Morales beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Billy Francis beat Frankie Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Chief Strongbear
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee

4/9/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pedro Morales

4/10/77 Deer River
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens vs AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

4/11/77 Ely
Larry Hennig vs Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski vs Bob Backlund
Angelo Mosca vs Pedro Morales
Billy Francis & Chief Peter Maivia vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

4/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
Pedro Morales & Billy Robinson (sub Peter Maivia) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby       

4/13/77 Beloit, WI
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/14/77 Kewanee
Larry Hennig drew Billy Francis

4/15/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis drew Bob Backlund
att: 5,838

4/16/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Pedro Morales no contest Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Angelo Mosca beat Julio Rodriguez

4/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Leon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Julio Rodriguez
(workout) Bob Backlund, Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

4/17/77 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncali High School
Peter Maivia vs Angelo Mosca
Ray Stevens vs Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bill Francis vs Moose Morowski

4/17/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Moose Morowski
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales vs Lord Alfred Hayes- Bout canceled when Hayes refused to wrestle protesting a fine levied by matchmaker Wally Karbo

4/22/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Mitsu Hata
Gino Hernandez beat Bennie Ramirez
Att 8,125

4/23/77 Davenport TV
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Ray Strongbear & Pete Carlos
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Pedro Morales beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Juan Valez

4/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ivan Koloff beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca drew Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Bold Eagle

4/26/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
No dq, No Time Limit
Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis & Russ Francis
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/27/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/28/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne dq
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby in 17:00
Att: “6,000 fans”

4/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

4/30/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Leon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Julio Rodriguez
(workout) Bob Backlund, Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angel Rivera

4/30/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon

5/1/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne drew Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

5/6/77 St Louis
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson
Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Moose Morowski) dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bull Bullinski
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak
att 5,740

5/7/77 Davenport TV
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Midget Tag Bout

5/7/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Strongbear

5/7/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Att: 5,241

5/8/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Jimmy Valiant
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig drew Billy Francis

5/10/77 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens beat Black Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca dq
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Roger Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3
Chief Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby

5/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales forfeit win over Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Backlund & Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete and Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid and Lord Littlebrook
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund

5/13/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Samoan War Match
Chief Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca 
AWA Tag Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq 18:27
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Lord Little Brook & Billy The Kid 2/3
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson 20:00
att: 6,594

5/14/77 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon
Bill Francis beat Armando Rodriguez

5/18/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non title
Larry Hennig (sub Ray Stevens) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund drew Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR

5/19/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the locker room
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie & Hillbilly Pete in 20:00
Billy Francis drew Moose Morowski
Att: “crowd of 5,218”

5/20/77 Bloomington, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

5/21/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Strongbear
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel

5/21/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Francis beat Vito Martino
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bob Amel

5/21/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby

5/21/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
No dq match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Spike Huber beat Igor Volkoff
Billy Francis beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Frankie Hill

5/21/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Terry Funk
Ivan Putski beat Bruiser Brody dq
Jose Lothario beat Great Goliath
Gino Hernandez beat Carlos Payne
Joe Blanchard drew Benny Matta

5/26/77 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Angelo Mosca vs Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook

5/28/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Bob Backlund
Pedro Morales beat Caesar Pabon
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kid Samson

5/28/77 Minneapolis TV
Repeat of 3/5/77 show

5/29/77 Houston, TX @ Summit
Terry Funk drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (sub Harley Race)
Fritz Von Erich drew Bruiser Brody
Bruno Sammartino beat Mike York
Jose Lothario drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Cyclone Negro beat Chavo Guerrero
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Big John Studd beat Gino Hernandez
Jimmy Snuka beat Muhammad Farouk

6/3/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Sybert (sub Bobby Heenan)
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby
att: 2,614

6/3/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 20:35 when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales via pin in 15:10
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bennie Ramirez by submission with the Tower of London in 13:45
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 11:31  

6/4/77 Davenport TV
Bob Backlund beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Francis beat Vito Martino
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bob Amel

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski 13:48
att: 4,276

6/5/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson
George Gadaski drew Steve Olsonoski

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell after hitting Jim with a “foreign object”
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis in 16:00
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski 15:00
Att: “enthusiastic crowd 6,500”

6/11/77 Davenport TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

6/11/77 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay

6/11/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/17/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Jack Brisco COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Slaughter
Bulldog Bob Brown & Ivan Koloff drew Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr
Randy Tyler beat Wolf Wiskoski

6/17/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens when Mosca pinned Morales in 17:59
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby
Billy Francis beat Steve Olsonoski via pin 

6/18/77 Davenport TV
Larry Hennig beat Max Blue
Super Destroyer beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Mike Soma
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Bob Backlund beat Angel Rivera

6/18/77 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Pete Carlos
Super Destroyer beat Caesar Pabon

6/18/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Strangler
Bob Backlund dcor Greg Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Note: Another listing has Bob Backlund beating Greg Gagne by countout

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the title.
The decision was later reversed when it was pointed out that Gagne applied his sleeper on Lanza who was not the legal man in the ring.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Roger Kirby dq
att: 6,786

6/25/77 Davenport TV
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Amel

6/25/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bob Brown & Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

6/25/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Samoan War Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Boris Breznikoff
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby
att: 3,880

6/25/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bruiser Brody 60:00
Jimmy Snuka & Jose Lothario vs Iron Sheik & Big John Studd
Tommy Seigler vs Randy Colley
Mike York vs Reno Tuufuli

6/26/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Angelo Mosca vs Larry Hennig
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby vs Steve Olsonoski

6/29/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer vs Pedro Morales
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 12:06 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/77 Dixon, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Frank Hill drew Steve Olsonoski

7/2/77 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Pete Carlos
Super Destroyer beat Caesar Pabon
Pedro Morales beat Armando Rodriguez

7/2/77 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma & Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel

7/2/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

7/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the AWA Tag Team Title when Gagne beat Lanza with a sleeper hold
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon in 14:00
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Backlund beat Billy Francis via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: “enthusiastic crowd of 5,119”

7/8/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca via dq in 15:01 when Mosca interfered with the referee
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 2:19
Ray Stevens (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby via pin in 11:20 
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis via pin in 8:45
att: 4,352 

7/9/77 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bob Brown & Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

7/9/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/13/77 Chisholm
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer

7/15/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq

7/16/77 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma & Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Bob Backlund beat Peter Lee

7/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

7/16/77 Milwaukee, WI
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson 

7/17/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby

7/19/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

7/20/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy White Wolf via pin in the 3rd fall
Bill Francis dcor North American Champion John Tolos
Hillbilly Pete & Haiti Kid beat Billy The Kid & Little John
Ricky Hunter beat Tony Borne via pin
Nick Kozak & Sam Steamboat beat Steve Lawler & Steve Strong
Tosh Togo beat Duke Savage dq when Savage tossed Togo over the top rope

7/22/77 Pekin, IL
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

7/23/77 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon
Bill Francis beat Armando Rodriguez

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)

7/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
Ivan Koloff no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew El Bracero
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Chris Markoff beat Tom Demarco

7/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq
Gagne & Brunzell actually lost the match but a post match search by the referee showed Lanza had used a metal object to subdue Brunzell. Hence the reverse decision.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D's manager Lord Alfred Hayes interfered and tossed Morales over the top rope
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby via pin

7/30/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee

7/30/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales

8/5/77 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 24:27
Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby dq
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson
att: 5,317

8/6/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Chi Chi Rosario
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino

8/6/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer 12:31
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne)
Jan Nelson beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,430

8/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski

8/11/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales vs Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens vs Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson drew Reggie Parks

8/12/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales via pin in 30:07
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq in 12:09 when Hennig slammed Mosca's head into the ring post
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson COR in 19:25
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:07
Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 15:00 
att: 4,816

8/13/77 Davenport TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino & Buck Zumhofe

8/13/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham

8/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:38
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 11:27
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales via pin in 14:21
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 5,683

8/14/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & the Crusher
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Markoff drew Bob Backlund

8/18/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant
Jim Brunzell & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson

8/18/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gagne can’t use sleeper hold
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 25:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was eventually reversed. AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled Gagne used the sleeper hold when referee Al DeRusha was knocked down and couldn’t see.
Gene Kiniski no contest Angelo Mosca in 10:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 10:00
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski in 18:00
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Steve Olsonoski beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “10.000 fans”

8/19/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca

8/20/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Cook & Mike Cunningham
The Crusher beat John Davidson
Chris Markoff beat Peter Lee
Steve Olsonoski beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Sybert

8/20/77 Chicago, IL @ International, Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer beat Dick the Bruiser dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales
Chris Markoff beat Spike Huber
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson

8/25/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center
Non Title Indian Death Match
Billy Whitewolf beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Wenona Little Heart & Vicki Williams beat Fabulous Moolah & Terry Shane
Jesse Ventura & Steve Strong beat Bill Francis & Sam Steamboat
John Tolos beat Nick Kozak
Ricky Hunter beat Tor Kamata dq when Kamata hit the referee
Steve Gorilla Lawler drew Duke Savage
att: 5,000+

8/25/77 Duluth, MN
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

8/27/77 Minneapolis TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Manuel Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329

8/31/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig & Steve Olsonoski & Crusher
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff dq
Roger Kirby beat Jan Nelson

9/3/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
The Crusher beat Vito Martino
Super Destroyer beat Max Blue
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

9/5/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson (sub Larry Hennig)
Steve Olsonoski & Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Backlund) drew Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/8/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer vs Ray Stevens
Reggie Parks vs Jan Nelson

9/9/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell when Duncum pinned Brunzell
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Ray Stevens beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Stevens over the top rope
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 6,425

9/10/77 Davenport TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Manuel Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman

9/10/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino

9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat The New Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

9/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/14/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund

9/15/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:00
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski with help from Super Destroyer
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper (sub Ivan Crankovic) in 7:00
Steve Olsonoski vs Jan Nelson was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: 7,022
Note: Thw Winniped Press reported Greg Gagne was suffering from “raging pneumonia”

9/16/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

9/17/77 Davenport TV
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pavlon
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat ? Enberg
Jan Nelson beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/17/77 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay beat Roger Kirby 2/3, Kirby lost two falls by dq

9/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dr X & the Crusher 18:46
Lumberjack Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 5,750

9/22/77 Casper, WY
Larry Hennig vs Super Destroyer

9/24/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Angelo Mosca beat Kid Sampson
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

9/24/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Dan Redman

9/24/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund (sub Ray Stevens)
Roger Kirby drew Joe Scarpello
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson (sub Bob Backlund)

9/28/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Bill Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura & Steve Strong
Sam Steamboat beat John Tolos to win North American title
Missing Link Pampero Firpo beat Steve Gorilla Lawler
Tosh Togo beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski drew Duke Savage

9/30/77 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer dq
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Jan Nelson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Bob Backlund drew Blackjack Lanza

10/1/77 Davenport TV
Kenny Jay beat Roger Kirby 2/3, Kirby lost two falls by dq
Bob Backlund beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Caesar Pavlon
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez

10/1/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Bob Backlund
Early Dawn beat Kay Noble
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Ray Stevens & Reggie Parks

10/1/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas
Buddy Wolff drew Jan Nelson

10/2/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Jan Nelson beat Chris Markoff

10/4/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Reggie Parks vs Chris Markoff

10/5/77 Casper, WY
Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

10/6/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Gene Kiniski & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart in 12:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson 15:00
Att: 6,418

10/8/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

10/8/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Lord Alfred Hayes Handcuffed to ringpost
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D rammed the Crusher into a ring post at 16:20
Grecian Knuckles match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Milwaukee sportscaster Rod Luck in 8:50 with a hammerlock
Fabulous Moolah beat Winona Little Heart
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
att: 8,495

10/10/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby vs Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff vs George Gadaski

10/13/77 Peoria, IL
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig

10/15/77 Davenport TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Frankie Hill
Jan Nelson beat Nacho Berrera
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Larry Hennig beat Angel Rivera
Roger Kirby leg lifting demonstration

10/15/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Bob Backlund beat Super Destroyer dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Jan Nelson drew Steve Regal

10/16/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Stan Stasiak beat Waldo Von Erich (sub Superstar Billy Graham) COR at 7:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Domenic Denucci via pin at 19:49
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza 14:44
Billy Robinson beat Kurt Von Hess via pin at 12:14
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Reginald Love 15:00
Jay Strongbow beat Wolfman via pin at 9:58
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Terry Yorkston with a backbreaker in 4:19
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Bolus via pin at 7:52

10/19/77 Moline, IL
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Jan Nelson
(Verne Gagne and Greg Gagne no showed)

10/20/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca

10/21/77 Minneapolis, MN
Bob Backlund & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

10/21/77 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Ox Baker
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Funk
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal vs Jimmy Snuka
Texas Women’s Title Match
Joyce Grable vs Susie Green
Texas Tag Team Champions Bull Ramos & Captain USA John Studd vs Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril
Ernie Ladd vs Killer Brooks
Tommy Seigler vs Masked Marvel

10/22/77 Davenport TV
Jan Nelson beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer beat Juan Valez
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Armando Rodriguez

10/22/77 Minneapolis TV
repeat of 8/27/77 show

10/22/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher

10/23/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Blackjack Lanza beat Frankie Hill

10/25/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer dq
Ray Stevens ddq Roger Kirby
Joe Scarpello drew Jan Nelson

10/26/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca

10/26/77 Casper, WY
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza

10/27/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Grecian Knuckle Lock Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3 to win $10,000
Ray Stevens in Gagne & Brunzell’s corner to counter manager Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer ddq The Crusher when both men carried their battle to the ring apron
Ray Stevens beat Fred Peloquin
Jan Nelson drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Roger Kirby beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “crowd of 6,643”

10/28/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

10/29/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Soma

10/29/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill (sub Super Destroyer who was attacked by Crusher before the match started)
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig via pin
Jan Nelson beat Chris Markoff via pin
att: 5,178

11/5/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon

11/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Gary Young & Mike Cunningham
Larry Hennig beat Steve Sybert
Roger Kirby beat Al Ringo

11/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Jan Nelson

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

11/9/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Roger Kirby drew Jim Brunzell

11/10/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
Jose Lothario & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher vs Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer vs Reggie Parks
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Joe Scarpello

11/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder

11/11/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson dq
Att: 4,791

11/11/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens 16:04
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Geigel beat Buddy Wolff
Roger Kirby beat Joe Scarpello with a back breaker

11/12/77 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Soma
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez

11/12/77 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres

11/12/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca

11/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greco Roman Knuckle Lock Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson

11/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens (sub Billy Robinson) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 15:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed because Stevens originally wasn’t scheduled to face Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer beat Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby
Johnny Valiant beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,644 fans”

11/19/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Gary Young & Mike Cunningham
Larry Hennig beat Steve Sybert
Roger Kirby beat Al Ringo
Jan Nelson beat Kenny Jay
 
11/19/77 Minneapolis TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Gary Young & Dave Nevins
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell no contest Roger Kirby

11/20/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Billy Graham beat Stan Stasiak via pin in 10:24
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier 15:18
Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq at 13:27
Verne Gagne beat El Santos via pin in 5:47
Jay Strongbow beat Claude Dionne via pin
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos
The Wildman drew Steve Bolus
Angelo Mosca beat Ed Psota via pin at 4:18

11/22/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca (sub Lord Alfred Hayes)
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello (sub Crusher)
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson

11/23/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Missing Link Pampero Firpo & Bill Francis beat Bobby Heenan & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Stretcher Match
John Tolos beat Steve Strong
Nortyh American Champion Tor Kamata no contest Billy Whitewolf
Sam Steamboat no contest Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe & Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Rocky Tomayo & Little John & Little Tokyo

11/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
att: 9,166

11/25/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Grecian knuckles match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Joe Scarpello drew Roger Kirby
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Little John & Little Tokyo

11/26/77 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

11/26/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino

11/26/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Football Match for $1,000
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Sailor Art Thomas & Joe Scarpello
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Little John & Little Tokyo
att: estimated 5,900

11/30/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum (sub for Super Destroyer)
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Spike Huber
Roger Kirby beat Steve Regal
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff

12/2/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:49
Super Destroyer ddq the Crusher at 7:13 when both men resorted to a number of illegal tactics
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza 30:00
Jose Lothario beat Jan Nelson in 12:06
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby via pin in 18:42
att: 3,998

12/3/77 Davenport TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Gary Young & Dave Nevins
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell no contest Roger Kirby
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell

12/3/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Moose Cholak handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes at ringside
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (no title change, decision later reversed)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Jose Lothario beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Roger Kirby
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Bobby Dumcum beat Steve Regal
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
El Bracero drew Spike Huber
att: 12,000+

12/8/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gagne pinned Jimmy Valiant with a sunset flip
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Gagne defeated Duncum
Football Helmet Match
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig to win $1,000
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Roger Kirby vs Chris Markoff was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Crnkovic
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Soul
 
12/9/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher) & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens no contest Angelo Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

12/10/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Armando Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon

12/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig

12/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Jan Nelson beat Chris Markoff

12/11/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Jay Strongbow 14:59
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier via pin with a reverse cradle in 15:57
Blackjack Lanza & Ken Patera (sub Bobby Heenan) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 7:25
No Title Change because Patera was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ken Patera beat Roger Kirby via submission with a bear hug in 10:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Waldo Von Erich 15:00
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum 8:34
Peter Maivia beat Chris Tolos dq
Angelo Mosca beat Nick DeCarlo 3:38

12/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne (sub Ray Stevens) beat Bobby Heenan
Jan Nelson (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby

12/14/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Sam Steamboat beat North American Champion Tor Kamata
Bill Francis & John Tolos beat Steve Strong & Jesse Ventura
Billy Whitewolf drew Rocky Tamayo
Don Muraco beat Duke Savage
Chris Markoff beat Buck Zumhofe

12/14/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson dq
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

12/17/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Chi Chi Rosario 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 5,465

12/24/77 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

12/25/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Tuxedo Match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Duncum
Evan Johnson beat Doug Somers
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,989

12/26/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

12/26/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca
Joe Scarpello vs Scott Irwin
Steve Olsonoski vs Jan Nelson

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

12/30/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

12/31/77 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom DeMarco & Race Bannon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Hill
Super Destroyer beat Dan Redman

12/31/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq to earn a tag title shot on the next card
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 4,455

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 12:09 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 06:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/78 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig

1/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo
Bob Orton Jr beat Kevin Clayton

1/6/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson (sub Steve Olsonoski)

1/7/78 Davenport TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco

1/7/78 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Rufus R. Jones vs Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson vs Bob Orton Jr

1/8/78 Kenosha, WI
The Crusher won a 13 man battle royal
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig

1/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:48 when Hennig hit referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant via pin in 11:01
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson via pin in 19:16
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson via pin in 15:27

1/8/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Stasiak
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Tolos dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca ddq Peter Maivia
Dewey Robertson beat Duncan MacTavish
Billy Red Lyons drew The Wildman

1/11/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Indian Death Match
Tor Kamata beat Billy Whitewolf
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Hawaiian Champion Steve Strong beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Rick Martel beat Rocky Tomayo
John Tolos & Bill Francis beat Bruce Brown & Chris Markoff
Sam Steamboat beat Lindy Cocker

1/11/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer no contest Larry Hennig
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson

1/12/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens when Bockwinkel hit Stevens with brass knuckles after a ref bump
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Hennig pinned Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza with a sleeper hold
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Paul Ellering)
Att: “11,000 fans”

1/13/78 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handcuff Match with winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 1/22/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,675

1/14/78 Davenport TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert

1/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/18/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr forfeit win Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Jan Nelson (sub Bobby Heenan) drew Evan Johnson

1/20/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes 9:53
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Buck Zumhofe when Brunzell forced Heenan to submit
Super Destroyer ddq Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
att: 6,361
Note: Zumhofe was obviously subbing for Bockwinkel or Lanza.

1/21/78 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Jake Gusick
Rufus R Jones beat Frank Hill
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer

1/21/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo

1/21/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

1/22/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Bob Orton Jr (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay

1/25/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr no contest Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

1/25/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

1/28/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frankie Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson
att: 6,112 sellout

1/29/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Frank Hill no contest Bob Orton Jr
Evan Johnson vs Paul Ellering

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer after a bolo punch
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00 after hitting Robinson with Brass Knuckles
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering (sub Chris Pepper)
Att: “About 6,000 fans”
Note: Bockwinkel was pinned in the semi main event tag bout. The newspaper did not make it clear which man pinned him.

2/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr drew Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig (sub Paul Ellering) beat Pat Patterson dq
Jean Antone vs Kay Noble

2/4/78 Davenport TV
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens        
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Strongbow via submission in 3:04
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq in 10:19
Ken Patera dcor Dusty Rhodes 11:36
Stan Stasiak drew Waldo Von Erich 15:00
Sweet Daddy Siki drew The Wildman 15:00
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Tolos & Dan Johnston 8:19
Mil Mascaras beat Terry Yorkston via pin after a suplex in 7:28
Butcher Vachon drew Duncan MacTavish 10:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus via pin in 10:31
Att: 11,000

2/8/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Tolos
North American Champion Rick Martel beat Tor Kamata dq
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & Chris Markoff beat Russ & Bill Francis
Rocky Tomayo beat Tosh Togo COR
Billy Whitewolf beat Duke Savage
Sam Steamboat beat Bruce Brown

2/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR

2/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen drew Dick Slater
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II & Tony Atlas beat Bounty Hunter & Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat The Invader

2/11/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff & Buck Zumhofe
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig beat Dan Redman

2/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul

2/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 17:42
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr. beat Buddy Wolff
att: 6,112 sellout

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/14/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/17/78 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal
Kenny Jay drew Buck Zumhofe

2/18/78 Davenport TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

2/18/78 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hennig

2/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Billy Graham beat Edouard Carpentier
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Billy Robinson beat Duncan McTavish
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Stan Stasiak beat The Wolfman
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

2/19/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Rufus R. Jones when Patterson pinned Rufus
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill via pin
Note: Another listing has Crusher beating Super Destroyer by countout

2/23/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:00
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 8:00 when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Referee Merv Unger
Pat Patterson ddq Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Larry Hennig
Evan Johnson beat Chris Pepper
Att: “crowd estimated at 7,000”

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen dq
Tony Atlas & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat the Invader

2/25/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul
Billy Robinson beat ? Rose

2/25/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/25/78 Burlington
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
 
2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/1/78 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Cowboy Bob Orton beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Regal beat Evan Johnson

3/2/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson won a 16 man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Super Destroyer, Blackjack Lanza, The Crusher, Larry Hennig and Ray Stevens

3/3/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:16
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer in 16:23 when Brunzell pinned Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 26:00
Att: 4,829

3/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rerun of 11/12/77 show

3/4/78 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Jones

3/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 18:00 mark
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Lee
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Dusty Rhodes 15:18
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Ken Patera beat Stan Stasiak via pin
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Bolus
Peter Maivia beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich

3/8/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne

3/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis vs Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau vs The Invader

3/9/78 Casper, WY
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
Larry Hennig drew Blackjack Lanza

3/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich

3/10/78 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer

3/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Adrian Adonis
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Zulu & Pierre Lefebvre
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal

3/11/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Crusher Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

3/12/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr ruled a draw when Orton did not appear. Gagne would not accept a forfeit victory.
Super Destroyer beat Jake Gusick via pin
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino (sub Evan Johnson) by submission

3/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Steve Regal drew Jacques Goulet

3/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen in a tournament final to win Macon Title
First Round matches were
Tony Atlas vs Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen vs Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs Helmut Schmidt
Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Wolfgang Schmidt vs Mr Wrestling I

3/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling I
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet vs Steve Regal

3/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No dq Match
Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Adrian Adonis
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt vs Paul Ellering & Mighty Zulu
Jacques Goulet vs Pierre Lefebvre

3/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Manager Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski, Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 4/5/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer in 11:00
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire title with help from Super Destroyer
Verne Gagne (sub Larry Hennig) & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Wolff (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Evan Johnson beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buck Zumhofe beat Dave Kochen

3/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/18/78 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres
Rodeo Jones beat Jake Gusick

3/18/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

3/19/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne ddq Bob Orton Jr
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe

3/24/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rocky Johnson 2/3
Brass Knucks Title Match
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jose Lothario
Texas Title Match
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Texas Girl's Title
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Gino Hernandez vs Leroy Brown
Barry Orton vs Tiger Conway
Jay Youngblood vs Lord Alfred Hayes
att: sellout

3/25/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Angelo Mosca beat Dave Kochen
The Crusher beat Harry Dragon
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay

3/25/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer and unmasked him as Don Jardine
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr
Angelo Mosca vs Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza vs Evan Johnson

3/29/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski

3/31/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
Adrian Adonis beat John Studd dq
Paul Ellering drew Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley beat Frankie Laine

3/31/78 Knoxville, IL
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe

4/1/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay

4/1/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca via pin at the 8:25 mark
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Blackjack Lanza drew Evan Johnson
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 12,308 sellout

4/2/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Lord Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer)
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson dq
Rufus R Jones no contest Ray Stevens
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch (sub Frank Hill)

4/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson vs Buck Zumhofe (sub Blackjack Lanza)

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II when Robinson pinned Mosca
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski via pin
Chris Pepper drew Fred Peloquin
Att: “near sellout crowd”

4/6/78 Warren, MN
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/7/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 4,232

4/8/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dave Kochen & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Scafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

4/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon

4/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza) 
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR in 10:06
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer dq in 13:59 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Zimba Khan via pin in 10:41 after a series of drop kicks
The Crusher beat Gary McLaughlin via pin in 4:24
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tarzan Tyler via pin in 6:04
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang via pin in 8:41 with a reverse shoulder stand
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus by submission in 8:02
Dominic Denucci beat Terry Yorkston
Chris Tolos drew The Wildman
Note: The Toronto newspaper clippings list Super Destroyer teaming with Angelo Mosca against Maivia & Robinson. I doubt it was Don Jardine. It was most likely Super Destroyer Mark II aka Bob Remus and Sgt. Slaughter.

4/12/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson dq
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

4/14/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher via pin at the 11:59 mark
Att: 4,820

4/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Race Bannon
Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay & Al Ringo
Billy Robinson beat Carl Fergie
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

4/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/18/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Helmut Schmidt (sub Lars Anderson)
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat John Ruggers

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs Pez Whatley

4/20/78 La Salle/Peru, IL
Jim Brunzell won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe
 
4/21/78 Burlington
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick

4/22/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

4/22/78 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Kochian
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera

4/22/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Buddy Wolff
Att: 8,246

4/23/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 22:45 when the referee deemed Robinson too bloody to continue
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Buck Zumhofe
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

4/26/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pier 9 Brawl, Ten 2:00 rounds
Ed Francis beat Bobby Heenan dq
Indian Death Match
Billy Whitewolf beat Tor Kamata
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Steve Strong & Chris Markoff
George Wells beat John Anson to win Hawaiian title
Buddy Rose drew Russ Francis

4/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope on Lanza’s knee
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson beat British Empire Champion Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Dave Kochen
 
4/28/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

4/29/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Billy Robinson beat Herman Schafer

4/29/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/29/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Buddy Wolff) drew Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Buck Zumhofe

4/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Billy Robinson drew Evan Johnson
Robinson originally won via injury countout, but refused the win and asked the ref to rule it a draw.
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski 13:27

5/6/78 Davenport TV
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman

5/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/10/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Olsonoski

5/11/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Evan Johnson

5/12/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,001

5/13/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Chuck Pullins
Rufus R Jones beat Dave Nevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Al Ringo

5/13/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 27:19
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor in 24:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 13:33
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello
Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman in 10:25
att: 2,336

5/13/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Chain match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca in 11:47
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valiant in 17:21
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Evan Johnson beat Spike Huber in 15:33
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino in 14:45
Att: 6,878

5/14/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Blackjack Lanza)

5/15/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones (subs for Crusher & George Gadaski) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Kim Chang beat Claude Dionne
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

5/17/78 Honolulu, HI
Bobby Heenan Locked in a Cage
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams beat Pepper LeBlanco & Leilani Kai
Loser Leaves Town
Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf 
Buddy Rose & John Studd beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis
John Tolos beat Chris Markoff dq
George Wells beat Rocky Tomayo

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 24:00 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

5/20/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/20/78 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq

5/20/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Valiant dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Olsonoski
Dominic Denucci beat Killer Verdu dq
Ivan Koloff drew Spike Huber
Evan Johnson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

5/21/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Jim Brunzell when Stevens pinned Johnson
Rufus. R. Jones drew Super Destroyer Mark II

5/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq when Pat Patterson interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
att: 2,081

5/25/78 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Angela Mosca
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski

5/26/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Angelo Mosca (sub Bob Orton Jr)
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski

5/27/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill

5/27/78 Minneapolis TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

5/28/78 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jose Lothario
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine
Ivan Putski drew Superstar Billy Graham
Al Madril beat Dick Slater dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown
Gino Hernandez drew Killer Krupp

6/3/78 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dave Nevins
Nick Bockwinkel beat ? Cunningham
Evan Johnson beat Jake Gusick
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Mendenhall

6/3/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

6/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 22:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell 15:00
Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Handicap match
George Gadaski & Frank Hill beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Jake Guzick 8:00
att: 4,843
Note from George Lentz: Jones pinned Bockwinkel after Bockwinkel threw referee Larry Lisowski into a third Jones "Freight Train" attempt. Fans left the Arena thinking Jones was the new champ, but later Bockwinkel was DQ’ed and retained the belt.

6/6/78 Austin MN @ Riverside Arena
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson vs Evan Johnson
Ray Stevens vs George Gadaski

6/7/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Frank Hill

6/8/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 17:00 with some help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Pat O'Connor
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the dressing room
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen

6/10/78 Davenport TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

6/10/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon

6/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell dq when Brunzell tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski (sub Evan Johnson)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Armando Rodriguez

6/11/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Rufus R Jones (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones dq in 9:58
Ray Stevens drew Pat O'Connor (sub Larry Hennig) 20:00
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson via pin in 11:50
Blackjack Lanza beat Juan Valez via pin in 12:28

6/14/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq

6/14/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Russ Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Buddy Rose & John Studd to win tag title
Little John & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook
Don Muraco beat Rocky Tomayo
Chris Markoff beat Mickey Doyle
Bill Francis beat Duke Savage
Note: Original lineup had Muraco vs Baron Scicluna and Bill Francis vs Tomayo

6/17/78 Davenport TV
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon

6/17/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain match
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Pat O'Connor COR
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman
The Strangler beat Paul Christy

6/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne

6/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones in 19:23
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Joe Scarpello beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Att: 3,212

6/24/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Pat O'Connor beat Rodeo Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Juan Zapata

6/24/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino

6/24/78 Milwuakee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Mighty Igor Vodik
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Pat O'Connor in 23:09
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
att: 4,893

6/25/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera via pin at 19:58
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R. Jones at 21:03
Andre the Giant & Gorilla Monsoon ddq Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Kim Chang via submission with the Cobra Clutch
Jim Brunzell beat Chris Tolos COR
Smokey (wrestling bear) beat 3 opponents

6/28/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill

6/30/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill (sub Mighty Igor)
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att: 6,224

Edit: Added when Super Destroyer was allegedly unmasked in Denver. Then added the info on the Milwaukee card where Super Destroyer was told long before that card that he would lose his mask to Verne Gagne. Jardine balked at the idea because his unmasking was not the main event. Crusher vs Mosca was the main event and drew over 12,000 fans. 

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 12:12 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 06:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/1/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Freeport, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper
 
7/6/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca via pin after using brass knucks which the ref did not see
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ivan Krankovic
Steve Olsonoski drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Puppy Dog Pelequin beat Dave Kochen

7/7/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 13:54
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza 10:54
Jim Brunzell drew Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson when Stevens pinned Johnson at 20:14

7/8/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Caesar Pabon

7/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres

7/8/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Jack Pesek
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Greg hit referee Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 15:48
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff (sub Pat O'Connor) via pin in 16:37
Joe Scarpello drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 2,544

7/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq

7/9/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Buddy Wolff with a bear hug submission
Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson via pin

7/14/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Dr. X
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

7/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Carl Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci
Sailor Art Thomas beat Masked Strangler
Larry Hennig beat Dr X

7/15/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Nick Bockwinkel when Brunzell beat Bockwinkel in 22:20
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR in 14:04
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 11:30
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:04
Spike Huber beat Armando Rodriguez via pin in 15:49
att: 4868

7/16/78 Denver TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/16/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR 15:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca 16:48
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR 19:02
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nick DeCarlo 4:21
Chris Tolos & The Wildman beat Bob Marcus & Steve Bolus when Tolos pinned Marcus in 9:52

7/19/78 Honolulu, HI
Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo
Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse
Steve Strong dcor John Studd
Mickey Doyle drew Malo Satoa

7/19/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Angelo Mosca beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat Max Blue

7/22/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor beat Fernando Torres
Bob Orton Jr beat Juan Valez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

7/22/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR in 18:37
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
att: 2,821

7/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Olsonoski via pin with help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson

7/28/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Bockwinkel was unable to continue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski dq
att: 7,561

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frankie Hill beat Peter Lee

7/29/78 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

7/29/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq

7/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill at 21:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:04
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00

8/2/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
No dq Match, 60:00 Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tor Kamata
World Light Heavyweight Title Match
Chavo Guerrero (c) vs Tony Rocco
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & John Tolos vs Mr Fuji & Mystery Partner
John Studd vs Don Muraco
Missing Link Pampero Firpo vs Chris Markoff
Randy Morse vs Sam Steamboat
Mickey Doyle vs Special Opponent

8/4/78 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr

8/5/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Fernando Torres

8/5/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue

8/5/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne in 21:08
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq in 15:10
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson in 12:05
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 3,624

8/6/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson in 20:00
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik no contest Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes in 15:03
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr dq when Orton hit referee Rod Luck, Milwaukee sportscaster, in 8:19
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 15:31
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Att: 4,955

8/11/78 St. Paul, MN
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski

8/12/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

8/12/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne dq

8/13/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Cage match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham 
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Dominic Denucci
Waldo Von Erich beat Steve Bolus
Super Destroyer beat Verne Gagne
The Wildman drew Nick DeCarlo
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos dq

8/17/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Brunell beat Stevens by submission with a figure four leg lock
Bob Orton Jr drew British Empire Champion Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones dq
Larry Hennig (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Early Dawn beat Marie Laverne via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

8/18/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 15:15
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 14:12
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 11:07
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby via pin in 13:14

8/19/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Dan Redman
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Karl Gray
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

8/19/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mighty Igor Vodik & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44

8/21/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Laine & Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sullivan
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Jackie Welch
Bill Dundee & Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris no contest Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Beverly Shade & Natasha beat Ann Casey & Sherri Lee
Porkchop Cash & Steve Kyle & Bearcat Brown beat Hans Schroeder & Don Bass & Bounty Hunter

8/23/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Title Match
Don Muraco drew Tor Kamata
Mike Cunningham & John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Mr. Fuji & Prof Tanaka & Karl Von Steiger
Mr. Fuji beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Reno Tuufuli ddq John Studd
Bill Francis beat Randy Morse

8/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Lanza drew Joe Scarpello

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

8/30/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Rufus R Jones

8/31/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Steve Olsonoski vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Buddy Wolff vs Kenny Jay

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/2/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Armando Rodriguez
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Harman Schafer

9/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr

9/8/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza
att: 3,099

9/9/78 Minneapolis TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

9/10/78 Green Bay @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 15:01
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 20:24
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

9/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Gorilla Monsoon
Andre the Giant beat Waldo Von Erich
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Kim Chang
Steve Bolus drew The Wildman
Billy Red Lyons & Nick DeCarlo beat The Wolfman & Chris Tolos

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next day when videotape evidence was presented that Bockwinkel’s legs were on the ropes during the winning pinfall.
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II when Igor defeated Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:00
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski via pin after manager Bobby Heenan distracted Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza via pin after an axe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen via pin
Att: “more than 8,000 professional wrestling fans”
Note: Brunzell said to be “injured”

9/16/78 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/18/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Lou Thesz drew Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal dq
Jackie Welch beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris beat Frankie Layne & Mike Bowyer

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title
Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson beat Little John
Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos
Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd
Steve Strong beat Randy Alls
Bill Francis drew Sam Steamboat

9/21/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

Note: Jim Brunzell injures his ankle playing softball. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell are stripped of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend. The AWA then awards Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson the AWA tag straps

9/22/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jake Guzick
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Frank Hill drew Cecil DuBois

9/23/78 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
att: 5,509

9/24/78 Davenport TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frankie Hill & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones drew George Gadaski

9/25/78 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine
Terry Sawyer beat Verlin Biggs

9/28/78 LaSalle, IL
Steve Olsonoski & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brenda Hoffman beat Maria LaVerne
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

9/30/78 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq

9/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Steve Olsonoski drew Spike Huber
Mad Man Mitchell beat Paul Christy

10/1/78 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

10/2/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Max Blue

10/2/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Two Referees
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Wayne Farris & Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Jos LeDuc beat Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer won an 8-man elimination match
Terry Sawyer beat Bounty Hunter
att: 4,000
Note: Lawler & Mongolian Stomper were originally scheduled to team against AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell. Brunzell injured his ankle playing softball and the AWA stripped Gagne & Brunzell of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend because of Brunzell's injury. The AWA Tag Team Title was then awarded tp Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson.

10/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

10/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Dave Kochen beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Paul Ellering (sub Max Blue) drew Cecil Dubois
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill

10/6/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

10/7/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat Max Blue

10/8/78 Davenport TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill

10/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and then unmasked him
Non Title Match
Rufus R. Jones & Mighty Igor beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Rufus pinned Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza in 18:15
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

10/13/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Ellering drew Cecil Dubois

10/13/78 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant dcor NWA Champion Harley Race
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Brass Knuckles Match
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
Gino Hernandez beat David Von Erich
Al Madril beat Bill White dq
Tiger Conway Jr drew White Knight
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Suzette Ferriara beat Joyce Grable for Texas Women’s Title

10/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones when Ray pinned Jones in 19:39
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig in 15:56
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 16:59
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez via pin in 13:36
Cecil Dubois drew Frank Hill 15:00
att: 4,271

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Mad Man Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

10/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

10/18/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr
Tama Samoa (sub Billy White Wolf) beat Randy Alls

10/22/78 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Vito Martino

10/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a $20,000.00 battle royal
Order of elimination: Larry Hennig, Steve Olsonoski, Frank Hill, Cecil Dubois, Paul Ellering, Mighty Igor, Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, Blackjack Lanza, Rufus R. Jones, Bob Orton Jr., Pat Patterson, Ray Stevens, Super Destroyer Mark II
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens via pin in 5:41
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson dq
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Ellering

10/23/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14 Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Black Jack Lanza
Rufus R. Jones vs Bob Orton Jr
Paul Ellering vs Cecil DuBois

10/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man battle royal
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering

10/25/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell won a battle royal

10/26/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 16 Man Battle Royal for $25,000 by eliminating Pat Patterson
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II. Hennig was injured by Mark II & manager Lord Alfred Hayes and did not compete in the battle royal.
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Paul Ellering
Iron Shiek beat Rufus R. Jones via pin
Att: “10,241 fans”

10/27/78 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Gino Hernandez beat Al Madril
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gama Singh
White Knight beat Dave Patterson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Colosso Colosetti
Bill White drew Mando Guerrero

10/27/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle royal to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/5/78
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Blackjack Lanza

10/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 man battle royal for $20,000
Elimination Order, from first out to last: Iron Sheik, Olsonoski, Lanza, Wolff, Cecil DuBois, Rufus R. Jones, Orton Jr., Robinson, Igor, Greg Gagne, Patterson, SD II, Andre, Ray Stevens dropkicked over ropes by Brunzell)
Andre The Giant beat Pat Patterson via pin in 9:35
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
(Hennig was injured and was not in the BR. He would've been the 16th man)
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 11:39
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff with the figure four leg lock in 11:34
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 10:04
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Att: an estimated 7,000

10/29/78 Davenport TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000.00 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/1/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 12 man battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Pat Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

11/2/78 Burlington
Andre The Giant won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Cecil DuBois drew Steve Olsonoski
Note: Also in the Battle Royal were Greg Gagne, Mighty Igor, Frank Hill & Pat Patterson.

11/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering) beat Cecil DuBois dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/4/78 Chicago, IL @ Alumni Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Heenan beat Steve O
Buddy Wolff drew Big Whiz
El Bracero beat Steve Cooper
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann

11/5/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/5/78 St. Paul, MN
Andre The Giant no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson dq
Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II

11/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Fernando Torres

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr 28:30
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/12/78 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Frankie Hill
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

11/15/78 Jackson, MS @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Pork Chop Cash
Two referees
Plowboy Frazier & Great Mephisto & Tom Jones vs Percy Pringle & the Mongolians
Strap Match
Johnny Mantell vs Oki Shikina
10 Rounds of Boxing
Tom "Boogaloo" Shaft vs Ugly Bear Harris
Dr. X vs Ben Alexander

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Patterson pinned Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell beat Lanza by submission with a figure four leg lock
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin via pin
Att: “5,222 fans”

11/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick came off the top rope
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II at 1:45
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson 20:55
Cecil Dubois beat Paul Ellering
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

11/19/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/19/78 Beloit, WI
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens       
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang
Att: 9,000

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/21/78 Lincoln
Larry Hennig beat Cecil Dubois

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo 20:37
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy

11/26/78 Davenport TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Peter Lee

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/27/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670

12/3/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl & Mike Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Nixon
Iron Sheik beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

12/5/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II

12/7/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell after Stan “Hangman” Hansen interfered
Greg Gagne beat Stan Hansen dq when Hansen’s rammed Greg’s head into the ring post
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Iron Sheik beat Chris Pepper
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Att: 7,000

12/8/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

12/9/78 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Jim Brunzell vs Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois vs Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering 2/3
Iron Sheik vs Kenny Jay

12/10/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

12/10/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Bobby Duncum interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers (sub Larry Hennig) 14:46
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:05
Frank Hill drew Cecil Dubois 20:00

12/13/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frankie Hill

12/15/78 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Ellering
Pat Patterson beat Red Bastien
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik

12/16/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Joe Scarpello beat Cecil DuBois

12/17/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Greg Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Tom Stone
Larry Hennig beat Jake Gusick
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/24/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne and Patterson were simultaneously pinned at the 20:00 mark
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski 14:57
Reggie Parks drew Cecil DuBois 20:00

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Iron Sheik drew Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Paul Christy dq
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Arm Wrestling
Billy Robinson no contest Super Destroyer Mark II

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere).

12/31/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 12:15 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 17th, 2010 06:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay

1/7/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Oliver 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Al Ringo
Kenny Jay beat Frank Dalton
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

1/7/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers 14:05

1/9/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Doug Gilbert (sub Jim Brunzell) vs Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Doug Somers
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott

1/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Merv Unger
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik via pin
Moose Morowski (sub Juan Valez) drew Steve Olsonoski
Frank Hill (sub Dave Kochen) beat Doug Somers
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/13/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 11/11/78 show.

1/14/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat (sub NWA Champion Harley Race) beat John Studd 19:31
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 20:32
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ric Flair in 17:34
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood in 14:58
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 11:58
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo in 5:54
The Wild Man drew Sweet Daddy Siki 15:00

1/14/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & the Crusher (subs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/17/79 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill.

1/19/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson at 19:23
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza 18:35
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik 8:33
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill COR 13:12
att: 4,625

1/20/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell beat Rick Oliver
Bobby Duncum beat Dave Nevins
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Dalton

1/20/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq at the 11:22 mark when Super Destroyer Mark II interfered as Crusher was about to pin Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Moose Cholak
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik
Blackjack Lanza drew Doug Gilbert
Ramona Isabel beat Marva Scott
att: 5,979

1/27/79 Davenport TV
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable

1/27/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez

1/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell in 16:06
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski in 21:37
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:54
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/28/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Iron Sheik

2/1/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers
Att: “6,384 fans”

2/2/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Jim Brunzell COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers

2/2/79 Council Bluffs, IA
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

2/3/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman

2/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap

2/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine dq in 19:31 when Ric Flair interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq when Singh tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope in 20:21
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair via pin in 19:21
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton when Weaver beat Denton with the sleeper hold in 9:51
Johnny Yachetti drew Joe Marcus 15:00
Steve Bolus beat Nick Decarlo with a reverse cradle in 8:34
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit when Mosca could not compete due to a separated shoulder

2/4/79 Milton, WI
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik drew Frank Hill

2/10/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

2/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
att: 5,248

2/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Pepper Gomez
Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil dq
Shohei Giant Baba beat Abdullah the Butcher COR
Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenyru beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
King Kong Brody beat Juan Velez
Spike Huber beat Doug Gilbert

2/11/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Shohei Giant Baba beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon
Juan Valez beat Fernando Torres

2/11/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Terry Funk no contest Bobby Duncum 18:50
Steve Olsonoski beat Stan Hansen 17:46
Doug Gilbert beat Doug Somers 14:20
att: 4,220

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/14/79 Honolulu, HI
Tama Samoa & Mando Guerrero drew Bill Francis & Don Muraco
Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tor Kamata beat Ripper Collins dq
Curtis Dudit & Cowboy Lang beat Bruiser Morgan & Billy The Kid
Shohei Giant Baba beat Karl Von Steiger
Whipper Watson Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

2/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski

2/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

2/17/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

2/18/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum punched referee Al Derusha
Greg Gagne drew Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/22/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne won an 11 man Battle Royal for $11,000
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Patterson hit the referee
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson & Ron Ritchie (subs for Crusher & Lord Littlebrook)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Cecil Dubois beat Ron Ritchie (sub Frank Hill) via pin
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Note: “Miserable weather” was the reason given for the no shows and the unscheduled Battle Royal.

2/24/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon

2/24/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher dq at the 9:00 mark when Crusher was trying to remove Mark II's mask
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Bobby Duncum
Ray Stevens beat Steve O
Cecil DuBois drew Juan Valez
att: 5,857

2/25/79 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
att: 4,089

2/26/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello beat Buddy Wolff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Pat O'Connor
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/2/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Olsonoski
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik

3/3/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick Reynolds & Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat ? Wicker
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

3/4/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) when Dubois pinned Olsonoski in 20:55
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 13:12
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble in 14:21
Iron Sheik vs Juan Valez was canceled

3/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine dq in 30:17 when Flair tossed Bravo over the top rope
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 20:18
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Yachetti in 10:08
Chris Tolos beat Joe Marcus in 11:04
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Terry Yorkston via pin in 8:14

3/7/79 Davenport, IA
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds

3/9/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
att: SRO 3,700

3/10/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Doug Gilbert beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Dan Redman
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

3/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ernie Ladd
King Kong Brody beat Pepper Gomez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Iron Sheik
Roger Kirby drew Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Igor Volkoff beat Juan Velez

3/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
No DQ match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 11:08
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) 14:56
Sailor Art Thomas beat Doug Somers 11:40
att: 5,895

3/11/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/14/79 Jackson, MS
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mongolian I

3/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Pete Mymko
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Billy Robinson no contest Cecil Dubois
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 7,000 spectators”

3/16/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
No dq Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mask at Stake
Steve Olsonoski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum vs Juan Valez

3/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/17/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Cecil DuBois & Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

3/18/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/21/79 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum drew Buddy Wolff (sub Juan Valez)
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff) 

3/22/79 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook vs Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum

3/23/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Cecil Dubois
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 9:03
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello

3/24/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/24/79 Colorado Springs, CO
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mil Mascaras
Merced Solis & Randy Morse vs Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
Stan Lane vs Grizzly Boone
Ricky Romero vs Tank Patton

3/24/79 Willmar, MN
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson

3/25/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

3/25/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor WWWF Champion Bob Backlund in 39:10 when both men began fighting on the arena floor
Greg Valentine beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq in 14:19
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in 18:06
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera in 20:04
Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus in 7:05
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello in 8:29
John Yachetti beat Terry Yorkston in 5:48

3/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium matinee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Doug Gilbert drew Cecil Dubois

3/25/79 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School evening
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Dick Reynolds drew Juan Velez

3/27/79 Davenport, IA
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest The Crusher
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne

3/30/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Iron Sheik (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) beat Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Buddy Wolff

3/31/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/31/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds

4/1/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

4/1/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) via pin
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
att: 2,298

4/3/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes

4/5/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Title held up pending a decision by AWA President Stanley Blackburn who eventually ruled Bockwinkel was still the champion.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher unmasked Mark II but Lord Alfred Hayes covered Mark II's face before anyone could see it
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Chris Pepper (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/7/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

4/7/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobo Brazil beat Cecil Dubois
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Paul Ellering
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber

4/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) & Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Dubois in 24:54
Doug Gilbert beat Pat Patterson dq in 13:03
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 14:20
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone via pin in 7:20
Att: 2,465

4/14/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

4/14/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Littlebrook in Crusher’s corner to counter manager Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne)
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

4/15/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
att: 8,000

4/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Two Referees
US Champion Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Non Title Match
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk dq
John Studd beat Skip Young
Leo Burke beat Mr X I

4/18/79 Davenport, IA
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering

4/18/79 Raleigh, NC
TV Taping
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Palardy
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Herb Gallant
Ernie Ladd beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Gary Young & Abe Jacobs

4/19/79 Dekalb, IL
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum dq

4/20/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
US Champion Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Dino Bravo
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs Leo Burke & Gary Young
Mr X I vs Abe Jacobs
Steve Regal vs Joe Palardy

4/20/79 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Frank Hill

4/21/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/22/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

4/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Moose Morowski & BJohn Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Leo Burke beat Mr X I
Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
att: 5,183

4/22/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 18:48 
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR 12:00
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum 9:07
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura dq 18:57
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois 11:35
att: 8,195

4/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke drew NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Mr X I beat Herb Gallant
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

4/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/27/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson dcor Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/28/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Al Ringo & Dan Redman
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Milsap
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo
Vivian Vachon drew Kay Noble
 
4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

4/28/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00

4/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

4/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Gagne
Bobby Duncum ddq Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois with a bear hug

5/4/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
The Crusher vs Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski vs Jesse Ventura & Cecil DuBois
Paul Ellering vs Buddy Wolff

5/5/79 Davenport TV
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

5/5/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois

5/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/6/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

5/7/79 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Max Blue

5/10/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a reverse decision dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Ventura over the top rope
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers (sub Cecil Dubois)
Att: 3,667

5/11/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

5/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

5/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Duncum interfered at the 13:00 mark
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 3,816

5/13/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

5/13/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds (sub Paul Ellering)
Buddy Wolff vs Steve Olsonoski -cancelled
Note: Stevens was said to be out of action with a broken hand

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Davenport TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody no contest Dick The Bruiser
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber no contest Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Blackie Guzman
Paul Ellering drew Roger Kirby
Jack Cougar beat Bobby Bold Eagle
att: 5,500

5/23/79 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura vs Buddy Wolff

5/25/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne 18:16
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher removed Mark II's mask
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum 16:11
Jesse Ventura dcor Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Walker 11:57 (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Buddy Wolff)

5/26/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/1/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert (sub Greg Gagne)
Posedown
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe

6/2/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 12:30 mark
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson via pin in 11:39
Body Pose down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:01
att: 4,800
Note: Another listing has an additional match Dick Reynolds drew Juan Valez.

6/2/79 Davenport TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Dick Reynolds beat Chris Curtis

6/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon

6/3/79 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

6/4/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Note: I've also seen a report that the Crusher did not appear for the main event

6/6/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to win the AWA tag team title when Gagne beat Stevens with a sleeper hold
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin when Bobby Duncum’s interference backfired
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher via pin when the Crusher was double teamed by Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dave Kochen
Att: “over 3,000 fans”

6/9/79 Davenport TV
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

6/10/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Doug Gilbert (originally scheduled to be Bobby Duncum vs Doug Gilbert)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Butch Malone (sub for Bill Crouch, who actually is Butch Malone!)

6/15/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne at 20:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher via pin at 14:35
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert 13:55

6/16/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

6/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne 60:00
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Crusher) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jesse Ventura beat Doug Gilbert

6/17/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 4/22/79 show

6/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Dick Reynolds

6/23/79 Davenport TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

6/23/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Doug Gilbert
Dick Reynolds beat Butch Malone
Att: 4,876

6/24/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Butch Malone & Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

6/24/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

6/28/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Robinson pinned Patterson
Vachon was injured by Patterson & Stevens before the match began.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II on a reverse decision dq after the referee was alerted manager Lord Alfred Hayes helped SD Mark II pin Bockwinkel
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

6/30/79 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby

edit: 5-18-2010
added a 3/24/79 Colorado Springs lineup from Kriss.

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 12:19 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:10 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > My AWA Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems