WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
My AWA Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed May 19th, 2010 11:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jerry Lawler
Soul Train Jones beat Big Bubba to win International title
RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Austin Idol beat Goliath
Boy Tony beat Tracy Smothers
Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tarzan Goto & Tojo Yamamoto
Memphis Vice beat John Boyd & Tony Burton
Emily Arthur drew Downtown Bruno
Att: 5,000

1/10/87 Logan, UT
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers dq
Jimmy Snuka no contest Larry Zbyszko
Colonel DeBeers beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Scott Hall drew Ninja
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
att: 800

1/11/87 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Scott Hall won battle royal
Colonel DeBeers no contest Jimmy Snuka
Midnight Rockers & Candi Divine beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Non Title
Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov
Leon White drew Ninja
att: 4,688

1/15/87 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
Earthquake Ferris drew Ninja    
att: 1,000

1/16/87 Denver, CO
Leon White beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka
Mr Saito & Super Ninja beat Greg Gagne & Shawn Michaels
Marty Jannetty beat Buddy Rose
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Boris Zhukov beat Earthquake Ferris  

1/17/87 Las Vegas, NV

1/18/87 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Arena
Cage Match
Midnight Rockers beat Doug Somers & Buddy Rose when Michaels pinned Rose
No dq Match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Super Ninja beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Ladies Champion Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Scott Hall beat Buddy Wolff dq
Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe

1/24/87 Milwaukee, WI
Non Title
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Larry Zbyszko & Masa Saito beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne
Coal Miners Glove match
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka
Steve O beat The Ninja dq
Kevin Kelly beat Earthquake Ferris
Boris Zhukov beat Jerry Seganovich
Buck Zumhofe beat Brian Knobbs
att: 1,500

1/26/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Texas Death Match
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat RPMs to win Southern tag title
Boxing Match
Downtown Bruno beat Emily Arthur

1/27/87 Bloomington, MN @ Met Center
Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers to win the AWA tag team title
Larry Zbyszko & Mr Saito beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne
Coal Miners Glove match
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka
Steve O beat The Ninja dq
Kevin Kelly beat Earthquake Ferris
Boris Zhukov beat Jerry Seganovich
Buck Zumhofe beat Brian Knobbs
att: 950

Late January or early February 1987 Rockford
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
AWA Tag team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Larry Zbyszko (sub Scott Hall)
Mr. Saito beat Tom Stone (sub Billy Robinson)
Super Ninja beat Earthquake Ferris

2/8/87 Shawano
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Non Title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Ninja beat Earthquake Ferris
Colonel DeBeers beat Steve Olsonoski

2/14/87 Racine, WI
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Curt Hennig & Leon White beat Super Ninja & Mr. Go
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Earthquake Ferris beat Boris Zhukov dq
Kevin Kelly beat Tom Stone

2/15/87 Stevens Point, WI
Cage Match
Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
No dq Match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Curt Hennig beat Super Ninja
Boris Zhukov dcor Leon White
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Earthquake Ferris

2/16/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich dq
Barbed Wire Cage Match
Stan Lane & Steve Keirn & Paul Diamond beat Johnny Boyd & The Sheepherders
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat Big Bubba & Goliath
Jimmy Snuka & King Cobra beat Tarzan Goto & Mr. Rising Sun dq
Soul Train Jones beat The Hunter
Boy Tony beat Pat Tanaka
Memphis Vice beat Keith Roberson & Roy Lee Welch
Alan West beat Tojo Yamamoto

2/??/87 Las Vegas, NV
Glove Match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers by reverse decision
$1,000 put up by Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Nelson's beard
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja
Buddy Wolff & Boris Zhukov drew AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers
Leon White dcor Boris Zhukov
Others in action included DJ Peterson, Earthquake Ferris & Buck Zumhofe
att: 2,700 sellout

2/23/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Austin Idol & Humongous
Alan West won Bunkhouse stampede
Big Bubba & Goliath beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis to win Southern tag belts
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Boyd dq
Cobra & Lou Winston beat The Hunter & Tony Burton
Tarzan Goto & Akio Sato beat Alan West & King Cobra
Soul Train Jones beat Don Bass
Boy Tony beat The Patriot

2/27/87 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Coal Miner's Glove Match, Special Referee: Russ Francis
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Curt Hennig
Ray Stevens & Leon White & Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja & Mr. Go
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
DJ Peterson drew Kevin Kelly
Boris Zhukov beat Earthquake Ferris
att: 6,589

2/28/87 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Jimmy Snuka won battle royal
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Doug Somers & Boris Zhukov
Special Referee: Russ Francis
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Curt Hennig
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja & Mr. Go
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Earthquake Ferris beat Boris Zhukov dq
Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson
att: 9,000

3/1/87 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne dq
Polynesian Death match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel Debeers
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zhukov & The Blaster
Curt Hennig beat Doug Somers (sub Buddy Rose)
Avalanche Paul Neu (pro debut) beat Rick Gantner
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
Kevin Kelly beat Buck Zumhofe  
att: 4,500

3/2/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow dq
Jimmy Snuka & JT Southern beat Mr. Rising Sun & Tarzan Goto to win International tag belts
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Soul Train Jones
Big Bubba & Goliath beat Billy Travis & Jeff Jarrett
Boy Tony drew Paul Diamond
Pat Tanaka & Alan West beat The Hunter & Johnny Boyd
Lord Humongous beat The Patriot  

3/6/87 Brown Deer
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zhukov & Doug Somers (sub Sheik Adnan)
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko
Colonel DeBeers dcor Curt Hennig
Doug Somers drew D.J. Peterson
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Earthquake Ferris)

3/7/87 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq
No dq match, Special Referee: Russ Francis
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Jerry Blackwell & Leon White beat Boris Zhukov & The Blaster
att: 1,000

3/9/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath
Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka dq
Soul Train Jones beat Lord Humongous
JT Southern & Paul Diamond beat Mr. Rising Sun & Tarzan Goto
Alan West dcor The Hunter
Mark Starr beat Boy Tony dq
Brickhouse Brown beat John Boyd
Att 8,000

3/13/87 Streamwood, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Buddy Rose dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Colonel DeBeers dcor Curt Hennig
Leon White beat Tom Stone
Mr Saito beat Sonny Rogers
 
3/14/87 New Lenox, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Mr. Saito
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly dq
Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Super Ninja beat Rick Gantner
 
3/15/87 Aurora, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Buddy Rose
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Leon White beat Ninja dq
Mr. Saito beat Rick Gantner

3/15/87 Green Bay, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Buddy Rose
Strap Match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Mr Saito & Super Ninja beat Leon White & Buck Zumhofe
Buck Zumhofe beat Brian Knobbs
Tom Stone beat Jerry Seganovich
att: 2,000   

3/22/87 Denver, CO
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Ninja & Mr. Go & Larry Zbyszko
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat The Blaster & Boris Zhukov
Kevin Kelly & Buddy Rose beat DJ Peterson & Curt Hennig dq
Jimmy Snuka & Greg Boyd beat The Terrorist & Colonel DeBeers
Leon White beat Otto Wanz to win European title
att: 2,000+

3/27/87 Milwaukee, WI
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Curt Hennig
Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat D.J. Peterson & Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe beat Frankie DeFalco
Boris Zhukov beat Leon White
Attendance was about 3,500.

3/28/87 Las Vegas, NV
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov & The Blaster
Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Buddy Rose dq
Despina Montagus beat Sherri Martel
Otto Wanz beat Dennis Stamp
Buck Zumhofe vs Sheik Adnan
att: 3,000

3/28/87 Wausau, WI
Cage Match
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Leon White beat Tom Stone
Doug Somers drew D.J. Peterson
Brian Knobs drew Steve Olsonoski

3/29/87 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers
DJ Peterson beat Brian Knobbs
Doug Somers drew Steve O
Leon White beat Jerry Segenovich

4/3/87 Waukesha
Jimmy Snuka & Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels beat Boris Zhukov (sub Buddy Rose) & Doug Somers & Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Ninja
Curt Hennig beat Colonel DeBeers
Leon White vs. Boris Zhukov was cancelled
D.J. Peterson beat Larry Zbyszko COR
The Amazon beat Brian Knobs

4/4/87 Kenosha, WI
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers & Ninja & Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig no contest Colonel DeBeers
Boris Zhukov beat Avalanche Paul Neu
Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson
Brian Knobs beat Rick Gantner
att: 300

4/5/87 Neenah, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Boris Zhukov & Super Ninja
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Avalanche Paul Neu beat Brian Knobs
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly drew D.J. Peterson
Rick Gantner (sub Chris Bassett, who reffed) beat Tom Stone

4/10/87 Kansas City
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Pork Chop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Rick McCord & Bart Batten to win Central States tag title
Lumberjack match
Warlord beat Earthquake Ferris
Rip Rogers beat Joe Lightfoot
Stoney Burke beat Karl Kovac
Debbie Combs beat Penny Mitchell

4/11/87 Chetek, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne (sub Ray Stevens) beat Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja
Curt Hennig beat Sheik Adnan COR
Steve Olsonoski beat The Blaster
Soldat Ustinov beat Jerry Sags
Avalanche Paul Neu beat Brian Knobs

4/17/87 Kansas City
Porkchops Cash & Ken Timbs beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Lights Out Match
Earthquake Ferris beat Bulldog Bob Brown COR
Rufus Jones beat Warlord dq
Rip Rogers beat Stoney Burke

4/18/87 Milwaukee, WI
Round 1 of tag team tournament
Steve Olsonoski & DJ Peterson beat the Blaster & Larry Zbyszko
Jerry Blackwell & Avalanche Paul Neu beat the Nasty Boys
Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel dq  (get 2nd round bye)
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig beat Super Ninja & Mr. Saito after 15:00 draw and ref's decision
Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov beat The Midnight Rockers
Round 2
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell & Avalanche
Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov beat Steve Olsonoski & D.J. Peterson (get 3rd round bye)
Semi Finals
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Finals
Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov beat Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig

4/19/87 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
First Round
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig beat Nasty Boys
Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mr Saito & Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski & DJ Peterson
Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Jerry Blackwell & Avalanche Paul Neu dq
Second Round
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito & Super Ninja 15:00 but advanced due to a judge's decision
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov bye
Semi Finals
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig
Midnight Rockers bye
Finals
Boris Zuhkov & Soldat Ustinov beat Midnight Rockers to win tourney
att: 1,500

4/24/87 Rockford, IL
Soldat Ustinov won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Knobs, Jerry Sags, Zhukov, Neu, Kevin Kelly, Doug Somers, Bockwinkel, Zbyszko, Hennig  
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig vs Boris Zhukov
Gorilla Kruz & Karate Kid beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Brian Knobs vs. Avalanche Paul Neu
Midnight Rockers no-showed; scheduled vs Kelly/Somers

4/25/87 Wausau, WI
Jerry Blackwell & Curt Hennig beat Doug Somers & Boris Zhukov
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Karate Kid & Gorilla Kruz (sub Cowboy Lang) beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Soldat Ustinov (sub Sheik Adnan) beat Buck Zumhofe
Avalanche Paul Neu beat Jerry Sags (sub Brian Knobs)

4/26/87 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov (sub for Sheik Adnan) no contest Buck Zumhofe & Jerry Blackwell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
Curt Hennig beat Doug Somers via pin
Karate Kid & Gorilla Kruz (sub Cowboy Lang) beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook
Paul Neu beat Jerry Saganowicz via pin

4/26/87 La Puente, CA
Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Wolff
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Super Ninja & Ninja Go
Greg Gagne beat The Terrorist
DJ Peterson beat Kevin Kelly dq
Billy Anderson beat Biff Taylor  
att: 300

4/27/87 Salt Lake City, UT
First Round  
DJ Peterson & Avalanche Paul Neu beat Super Ninja & Mr. Go
Doug Somers & Kevin Kelly beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Midnight Rockers beat The Nasty Boys
Jimmy Snuka & Russ Francis beat Larry Zbyszko & Buddy Wolff
Semi Finals
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat DJ Peterson & Avalanche Paul Neu
Jimmy Snuka & Russ Francis beat Doug Somers & Kevin Kelly
Finals
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Midnight Rockers to win tourney
att: 260

5/1/87 Eugene, OR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Mike Miller & Rip Oliver
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Assassin & Ricky Santana beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Art Crews beat Scott Peterson
Joey Jackson drew Coco Samoa
George Skaaland drew Buddy Wolff
Mark Young beat Mighty Sputnik
Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
att: 3,000

5/2/87 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace Super Clash II
Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel to win the AWA title
Belt held up for one week as Hennig mulled an offer to go to the WWF. When Hennig agreed to stay in The AWA, the AWA said the title did change hands.
Russ Francis & Jimmy Snuka beat The Terrorist & The Mercenary
Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
Midnight Rockers & Ray Stevens beat Buddy Wolff (sub Buddy Rose) & Doug Somers & Kevin Kelly
AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
DJ Peterson drew Super Ninja 15:00
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe  
att: 2800

5/3/87 Denver, CO
Midnight Rockers & Ray Stevens beat Buddy Wolff & Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
Boris Zhukov beat Curt Hennig dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Jerry Blackwell dcor CWA Eurpean Champion Leon White
Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Ninja COR
Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
DJ Peterson beat Brian Knobbs
att: 1,500
Note: The AWA Title was announced as held up to the Denver crowd so neither Bockwinkel nor Hennig defended the strap on this card.   

5/4/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Bill Dundee & Rocky Johnson beat Tommy Rich & Austin Idol dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jeff Jarrett
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Chick Donovan & Jack Hart beat Rocky Johnson & Soul Train Jones to win Southern tag title
att: 9,000

5/5/87 Louisville, KY
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jeff Jarrett
Cage match
Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Tommy Rich & Austin Idol dq

5/7/87 Kansas City
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Warlord & Pork Chop Cash
Mr. Pogo beat Rufus Jones
Rip Rogers beat Earthquake Ferris
Ric McCord beat Joe Lightfoot
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp

5/8/87 Rochelle, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Sheik Adnan & Boris Zhukov
Soldat Ustinov no contest Curt Hennig
Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
Jerry Seganovich beat Cobra Kid

5/9/87 Glenwood City, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels beat Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Super Ninja (sub Sheik Adnan) beat Stoney Burke
D.J. Peterson beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly dq
Doug Somers drew The Avalanche Paul Neu 15:00

5/14/87 Kansas City
Rufus Jones beat Bulldog Bob Brown to win Central State title
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Pork Chop Cash & Warlord
Ric McCord drew Vinnie Valentino
Earthquake Ferris beat Super Destroyer
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Mr. Pogo & Steve Sybert
Dave DJ Peterson beat Rip Rogers

5/18/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Tommy Rich & Austin Idol beat Bill Dundee & Rocky Johnson
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Chic Donovan & Jack Hart
Jeff Jarrett beat Moondog Spot
Billy Travis & Mark Starr beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka dq
Southern Boys (Bucky Seigler & Bob Cook) beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath
Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima beat Alan West & JT Southern
Att: 3,500

5/25/87 Lake Tahoe, NV
Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Midnight Rockers to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Note: Rockers left for the WWF.

6/12/87 Denver, CO
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
DJ Peterson & Wahoo McDaniel (sub Jimmy Snuka) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov
The tag title did not change hands because Wahoo was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Larry Zbyszko beat Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Kevin Kelly
Nasty Boys beat Mitch Snow & Steve Olsonoski
Att: 300

6/13/87 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Featuring Jeff Jarrett, Mitch Snow & Stoney Burke
Att: 2,200

6/19/87 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq when Larry Zbyszko interfered
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (sub Jimmy Snuka) beat Larry Zbyszko & Brian Knobbs (sub Super Ninja) when Bockwinkel pinned Knobbs
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov in 9:40
AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Madusa Miceli
DJ Peterson drew Mr Magnificent Kevin Kelly 15:00
Mitch Snow beat Brian Knobbs via pin in 11:30
Att: 175

6/21/87 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Curt Hennig & Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine dq
Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson
Mitch Snow & Ray Stevens beat Nasty Boys  

6/30/87 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Wahoo McDaniel & DJ Peterson
Taped Fist match
Scott Ledoux beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Tommy Rich beat Mr Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Original Midnight Express beat Nick Kiniski & JT Southern dq
Adrian Adonis beat Stoney Burke
Mitch Snow drew Steve O



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 19th, 2010 11:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/11/87 Las Vegas, NV
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Wahoo McDaniel & DJ Peterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zuhkov & Soldat Ustinov dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Arm Wrestling
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly dq
Steve Olsonoski & Mitch Snow beat Original Midnight Express dq
Att: 2,300

7/12/87 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat DJ Peterson & Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Original Midnight Express beat Mitch Snow & Stoney Burke
Kevin Kelly beat Steve O (sub Jimmy Snuka)
Att: 400

7/24/87 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Crusher Style Saloon Match
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko
AWA Tag team Champions Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov beat DJ Peterson & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Kevin Kelly beat Mitch Snow
Arm Wrestling
Kevin Kelly no contest DJ Peterson
Steve Olsonoski beat Cobra Kid
Stoney Burke beat Tom Stone

7/27/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion Curt Hennig on 8/11
Jerry Lawler beat Nick Bockwinkel
George Barnes & Blooey beat Rocky Johnson & Bill Dundee
Moondogs beat Big Bubba & Goliath
Billy Travis & Jeff Jarrett beat Nasty Boys dq
Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mark Starr & Alan West
Don Bass beat Jerry Bryant
Brickhouse Brown beat John Paul
The Clone beat Lou Winston  

8/1/87 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Wahoo McDaniel & DJ Peterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov
Greg Gagne dcor Larry Zbyszko
Original Midnight Express beat Steve O & Jerry Blackwell
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly COR
Adrian Adonis beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Att: 850

8/2/87 Oshkosh, WI
Tommy Rich won a Battle royal
Order of Elimination: Zbyszko, Burke, Snow, Blackwell, Kevin Kelly, Soldat Ustinov, Zhukov, Bockwinkel, Peterson, Rose, Condrey
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Steve O) dq
Tommy Rich dcor Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Original Midnight Express beat Mitch Snow & Stoney Burke
DJ Peterson beat Boris Zhukov

8/11/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler
AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Wahoo McDaniel & DJ Peterson
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Rocky Johnson beat Black Prince via forfeit
Kevin Kelly beat Mitch Snow
International Champion Bill Dundee beat George Barnes
Carl Fergie beat John Paul
Mark Starr & Alan West beat Nasty Boys
Big Bubba & Mighty Golaith beat Ed Mattox & Freezer Thompson

8/15/87 Denver
Cancelled due to poor ticket sales.

8/20/87 Kansas City
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
Bob Geigel & Mike George ddq Rip Rogers & Abdullah
Steve Ray beat Steve Estes
Pork Chop Cash drew Jay Strongbow Jr
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Bobby Jaggers & Sam Cody
Rip Rogers beat TC Carter
Rufus Jones ddq Earthquake Ferris
Vinnie Valentino beat Ric McCord
att: 500

8/21/87 Racine, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
Randy Rose & Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Olsonoski & Mitch Snow
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Stoney Burke

8/22/87 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne
Original Midnight Express beat DJ Peterson & Mitch Snow
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Olsonoski
Soldat Ustinov beat Stoney Burke
Att: 550

8/23/87 Marietta, GA
Bruiser Brody ddq Abdullah The Butcher 6:00
Original Midnight Express Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Blackwell dq
Jon Michael & Steve Lawler won a tag team Battle Royal
Other teams involved were Nick Busick & The Nightmare, Chic Donovan & Mike Golden, Tony Anthony & Luke Graham and Mighty Igor & Kevin Blackwell.
Elimination Match
Jon Michaels & Mr Wrestling II & Grizzly Boone beat Ken Timbs & Luke Graham & The Nightmare when Boone emerged as the sole survivor.
Mr Olympia beat Tony Anthony dq
Kevin Blackwell beat Nick Busick dq
The Bullet beat Mike Golden
AWA Champion Curt Hennig dcor Jerry Lawler 5:00
Bambi & Olivia Hartower beat Donna Christantello & The Lock
Mr USA (Jerry Oates under a mask) drew Mighty Igor (local guy not Dick Garza) 15:00
Att: near sellout

8/25/87 Manitowoc, WI   
DJ Peterson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag team champions Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zhukov
AWA World Champion Curt Hennig dcor Greg Gagne
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Ray Stevens beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Mitch Snow beat Tom Stone 12:32

8/29/87 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Steve O
Madusa Maceli beat Peggy Lee
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly dq
Steve O beat Nick Kiniski dq
att: 2,300

8/30/87 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Wahoo McDaniel & DJ Peterson
Taped Fist Match
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Kelly
Original Midnight Express beat JT Southern & Nick Kiniski dq
Adrian Adonis beat Stoney Burke
Mitch Snow drew Steve O
Att: 900

9/11/87 Denver, CO
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko
Arm Wrestling
Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson (sub Tommy Rich)
Original Midnight Express beat JT Southern & DJ Peterson
Mitch Snow drew Nick Kiniski 15:00
Steve O beat Soldat Ustinov
Att: 350

9/19/87 Milwaukee, WI  
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Original Midnight Express beat D.J. Peterson & J.T. Southern
Boxing
Jerry Blackwell (sub Scott LeDoux) beat Larry Zbyszko  
(Blackwell originally scheduled to be special referee)
Steve O beat Soldat Ustinov (sub Adrian Adonis)
Nick Kiniski drew Mitch Snow

9/20/87 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov dq
Tommy Rich beat Mr Magnificent Kevin Kelly in 13:00
D.J. Peterson & J.T. Southern beat Original Midnight Express Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose dq in 17:32
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Bassett (sub Tom Stone)
Mitch Snow beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Nick Kiniski beat Steve Olsonoski in 14:48

9/24/87 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
AWA Champion Curt Hennig vs Dave Peterson

9/26/87 Wausau, WI
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
D.J. Peterson & J.T. Southern beat Original Midnight Express
Lumberjack Match
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Boxing
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko
Madusa Miceli beat Candi Divine
Nick Kiniski drew Alan West (sub Rick Gantner)
Mitch Snow beat Stoney Burke

9/27/87 Marietta, GA
Lumberjack Match
Bruiser Brody beat Abdullah The Butcher COR
Special Referee: Jerry Blackwell
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Midnight Rockers Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels beat Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the belts were returned to The Russians when it was revealed the wrong man was pinned.
Luke Graham & Grizzly Boone beat John Michaels & Steve Lawler dq
Hair vs Mask
Jerry Oates beat Mr Olympia and unmasked him as Jerry Stubbs.
The Mightmare beat Comrade Busich
Mighty Igor beat Bucky Seigler
Chic Donovan beat Ken Timbs
Att: 1,200

10/3/87 Chippewa Falls
15 Man Battle Royal
Tommy Rich & Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel vs Curt Hennig & Original Midnight Express
Boris Zhukov vs DJ Peterson
JT Southern vs Larry Zbyzsko
Nick Kiniski vs Alan West
Mitch Snow vs Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Note: Boris Zhukov soon left for the WWF after this card. Soldat Ustinov chose Doug Somers to be his new Championship partner.

10/5/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Don Bass & Carl Fergie beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jeff Jarrett
AWA Tag Team Champions Soldat Ustinov & Doug Somers beat Nasty Boys
Southern Boys beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Bobby Jaggers beat Billy Travis
Big Bubba beat John Paul
Rocky Johnson beat Keith Roberson

10/12/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Soldat Ustinov & Doug Somers to win AWA Tag Title
Carl Fergie & Black Prince & Don Bass beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn
Nasty Boys beat Lord Humongous & Big Bubba
Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tracy Smothers & John Paul
Bobby Jaggers beat Rocky Johnson
RPMS beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis

10/15/87 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Wahoo McDaniel won battle royal
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Soldat Ustinov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis COR
JT Southern & DJ Peterson beat Original Midnight Express
Ray Stevens beat Larry Zbyszko
Mitch Snow beat Dick Slater dq

10/16/87 Denver, CO
Wahoo McDaniel won battle royal
Original Midnight Express & Adrian Adonis beat Ray Stevens & Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich dq
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell
Kevin Kelly beat DJ Peterson
Dick Slater beat Mitch Snow
JT Southern beat Soldat Ustinov

10/18/87 Green Bay
Tommy Rich won a Chicago Street Fight Battle Royal
Order of Elimination: Ustinov, Hennig, Wahoo, Nick Kiniski, Peterson, Mitch Snow, West, Southern, Kelly, Adonis, Stevens, Blackwell, Slater, Condrey, Rose
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Adrian Adonis & Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey beat Tommy Rich & Ray Stevens & Jerry Blackwell
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat D.J. Peterson
Dick Slater beat Alan West
J.T. Southern drew Soldat Ustinov

10/18/87 Jackson, TN
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat RPMS dq
Hector Guerrero beat John Paul
Tracy Smothers & Billy Travis beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka
Bobby Jaggers & Dr. D beat Nasty Boys

10/20/87 Memphis TN, @ Mid South Coliseum
Hector Guerrero & Dr. D beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee to win AWA tag title
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
Southern Tag Team Champions RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Tournament for Southern Title
First Round
Tracy Smothers beat Pat Tanaka
Carl Fergie beat Brian Knobbs
John Paul beat The Prince
Billy Travis beat Big Bubba
Paul Diamond beat Jerry Saggs
Rocky Johnson bye
Bobby Jaggers bye
Don Bass bye
Second Round
Tracy Smothers beat Carl Fergie
Bobby Jaggers beat Rocky Johnson
Don Bass beat John Paul
Billy Travis beat Paul Diamond
Semi Finals
Bobby Jaggers beat Tracy Smothers
Billy Travis beat Don Bass
Finals
Bobby Jaggers beat Billy Travis

10/23/87 Crystal Lake, IL @ McHenry County College Gym
DJ Peterson won a 15 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Stevens 2-Condrey 3-Ustinov 4-Rose 5-Rich 6-Wahoo 7-JT Southern 8-Kelly 9-Alan West 10-Nick Kiniski 11-Snow 12-Blackwell 13-Curt Hennig 14-Adonis
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
Jerry Blackwell & Ray Stevens & Wahoo McDaniel beat Original Midnight Express & Soldat Ustinov
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis dq
Mitch Snow beat Kevin Kelly dq
Nick Kiniski drew Alan West

10/24/87 Milwaukee, WI
Wahoo McDaniel won a Street Fight battle royal
Order of elimination: Condrey, Rose, Peterson, West, Kiniski, Ustinov, Ray Stevens, Southern, Snow, Kelly, Blackwell, Adonis, Hennig
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Wahoo McDaniel & J.T. Southern & Mitch Snow (sub Greg Gagne) beat Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey & Kevin Kelly (sub Buddy Landell)
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis
D.J. Peterson beat Soldat Ustinov
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly drew Nick Kiniski (sub Alan West) 10:00

10/25/87 Shawano, WI
Mitch Snow won a Street Fight Battle royal
Order of elimination: Rich, Adonis, Blackwell, Peterson, Soldat Ustinov, Kiniski, McDaniel, Hennig, Ray Stevens, Southern, West, Kelly, Condrey, Rose
Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Blackwell & J.T. Southern (sub Greg Gagne) beat Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey & Curt Hennig
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis
D.J. Peterson beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly dq
Mitch Snow beat Larry Zbyszko (sub Buddy Landel)
Alan West drew Nick Kiniski

10/26/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Hector Guerrero & Dr D to regain AWA Tag Team Title
Midnight Rockers beat RPMs to win Southern tag title
Southern Champion Bobby Jaggers beat Billy Travis
Mid American Champion Jeff Jarrett beat Carl Fergie
Steve Keirn beat John Paul
Rocky Johnson beat Big Bubba

10/29/87 Nashville, TN
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Hector Guerrero & Dr. D
Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat RPMS dq
Midnight Rockers beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Bobby Jaggers drew Rocky Johnson

10/30/87 Whitewater, WI
TV Taping
Original Midnight Express beat Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler to win the AWA tag team title
Nick Kiniski beat Tommy Rich dq
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Mitch Snow
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich & Jerry Blackwell beat Adrian Adonis & Original Midnight Express
Tommy Rich won a Battle royal featuring
Dennis Condrey, Randy Rose, Alan West, Soldat Ustinov, D.J. Peterson, Mitch Snow, Nick Kiniski, Steve Strong, Wahoo McDaniel, J.T. Southern, Curt Hennig, Greg Gagne, Kevin Kelly, Jerry Blackwell, Dick Slater, Adrian Adonis
Dick Slater beat Crazy Horse
Jerry Blackwell beat Pete Sanchez
Kevin Kelly beat Rich Winters
Billy Jack Strong beat Tony Leone
J.T. Southern beat Soldat Ustinov
Curt Hennig beat Mike Richards
Tommy Rich beat Mike Tolos
Midnight Express beat Chris Bassett & Tony Leone
J.T. Southern beat Nacho Bererra
Alan West beat Sonny Rogers
Adrian Adonis beat D.J. Peterson dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tony Leone
Dick Slater beat Chris Bassett
Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler beat Mike Richards & Rick Gantner
Greg Gagne beat Pete Sanchez
Adrian Adonis defeated Chris Bassett
Billy Jack Strong beat Rick Gantner
Original Midnight Express beat Nacho Berrera & Sonny Rogers
D.J. Peterson & J.T. Southern beat Mike Tolos & Tony Leone

10/31/87 Sheboygan, WI
DJ Peterson won a Street Fight Battle royal
Order of Elimination: West, Slater, McDaniel, Kiniski, Hennig, Soldat Ustinov, Rich, Adonis, Kelly, Condrey, Rose, Snow
Jerry Blackwell & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express dq
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis beat Mitch Snow
D.J. Peterson beat Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Dick Slater beat Alan West
Nick Kiniski vs JT Southern was cancelled

11/1/87 Minneapolis, MN
Tommy Rich won a Battle royal
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express beat Nord The Barbarian & Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis dq
Kevin Kelly & Nick Kiniski beat DJ Peterson & JT Southern
Alan West beat Dick Slater dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Mitch Snow

11/4/87 Menomonie, WI
Street Fight Battle Royal
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat D.J. Peterson
J.T. Southern & Wahoo McDaniel (minus billed partner Ray Stevens) vs. Nick Kiniski & Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly (originally 6-man booking was Randy Rose, Dennis Condrey & Dick Slater)
Greg Gagne (sub Tommy Rich) beat Adrian Adonis dq
Alan West beat Man Mountain Mike (sub Nick Kiniski)
Mitch Snow beat Soldat Ustinov

11/5/87 Rice Lake, WI
Street Fight Battle royal
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
J.T. Southern & Wahoo McDaniel (minus Ray Stevens) beat Nick Kiniski & Dick Slater (originally Slater , Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey)
Baron Von Raschke (sub Tommy Rich) beat Adrian Adonis COR
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Alan West
Mitch Snow drew Soldat Ustinov

11/6/87 Wausau, WI
Baron Von Raschke (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig COR
J.T. Southern & D.J. Peterson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey & Dick Slater
Baron Von Raschke (sub Tommy Rich) beat Adrian Adonis
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Alan West
Mitch Snow drew Nick Kiniski

11/7/87 Waukegan, IL
Lumberjack Match
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
Wahoo McDaniel & Mitch Snow & Alan West beat Adrian Adonis & Original Midnight Express
Mitch Snow beat Randy Rose
JT Southern beat Kevin Kelly
Alan West beat Nick Kiniski

11/14/87 Racine, WI
Wahoo McDaniel won a 13 Man Battle Royal
Order of Elimination: 1-Slater 2-Condrey 3-Ustinov 4-Rich 5-West 6-Southern 7-Snow 8-Kiniski 9-Rose 10-Peterson 11-Kelly 12-Adonis
Dick Slater no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Adonis dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express beat DJ Peterson & JT Southern
Kevin Kelly beat Mitch Snow
Nick Kiniski drew Alan West

11/15/87 Neenah, WI
D.J. Peterson won a Street Fight battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Dick Slater (sub Curt Hennig)
AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express beat J.T. Southern & D.J. Peterson
Tommy Rich beat Soldat Ustinov (sub Adrian Adonis)
Kevin Kelly beat Mitch Snow
Nick Kiniski beat Alan West
Dick Slater vs Ray Stevens was cancelled

11/21/87 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
Wahoo McDaniel won battle royal
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose & Dick Slater
Tommy Rich no contest Adrian Adonis
Kevin Kelly & Nick Kiniski drew Mitch Snow & Alan West
JT Southern beat Soldat Ustinov

11/26/87 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig (AWA belt held up)
Adrian Adonis beat Tommy Rich
Nord The Barbarian beat Soldat Ustinov
Madusa Maceli beat Bambi
JT Southern & Mitch Snow beat AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express dq
DJ Peterson beat Kevin Kelly
Nick Kiniski beat Alan West dq

11/28/87 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Greg Gagne drew Nick Kiniski
Adrian Adonis beat Tommy Rich
AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express beat Mitch Snow & Alan West
Madusa Meceli beat Bambi

12/7/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Jeff Jarrett
Jerry Lawler beat Manny Fernandez dq to become CWA champion combining International, Southern & Mid American title
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jeff Jarrett (sub Jerry Lawler)
Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Nasty Boys
Bill Dundee beat Hector Guerrero
Billy Travis beat Steve Keirn
Jimmy Jack Funk beat John Paul
Tommy Lane beat Lou Winston
Teijo Kahn beat Jerry Bryant
Bobby Jaggers ddq Mike Davis

12/14/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig

12/25/87 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express drew Midnight Rockers 30:00
Nord The Barbarian beat Soldat Ustinov to earn 5 minutes with Sheik Adnan
Kevin Kelly beat Alan West (sub DJ Peterson)
Nick Kiniski beat Mitch Snow
Att: 1,800

12/26/87 Marshfield, WI
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel beat Adrian Adonis
Midnight Rockers no contest Original Midnight Express
Billy Jack Strong (sub Nord the Barbarian) beat Soldat Ustinov
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Alan West (sub D.J. Peterson)
Nick Kiniski beat Mitch Snow

12/27/87 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq to win tourney final for the AWA TV Title
Midnight Rockers beat Original Midnight Express to win AWA Tag Title
Madusa Meceli beat Candi Divine to win AWA Women's title
Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Nick Kiniski
att: 2,000

12/28/87 Green Bay, WI
Bob Orton & Adrian Adonis & Curt Hennig beat Mitch Snow & Wahoo McDaniel & Greg Gagne
Non title
Original Midnight Express beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers
Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly beat Alan West (sub D.J. Peterson)
Soldat Ustinov beat Chris Bassett (sub Nord the Barbarian)
Mitch Snow drew Nick Kiniski

12/29/87 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Jack Strong won battle royal
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Original Midnight Express
Wahoo McDaniel beat Curt Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq
Billy Jack Strong beat Soldat Ustinov
Bob Orton Jr beat Alan West
Nick Kiniski vs Mitch Snow
att: 400+



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 19th, 2010 11:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/88 Tokyo, Japan @ Korakuen Hall
Yoshiaki Yatsu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara
Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
John Tenta won battle royal
Tiger Mask II (Misawa) beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig COR
John Tenta & Great Kabuki beat Black Assassin & TNT
Akira Taue & Shohei Giant Baba beat Buddy Landel & Paul Harris

1/3/88 Tokyo, Japan
Abdullah The Butcher & TNT beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kabuki
Non Title
AWA Champion Curt Hennig dcor John Tenta
Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara & Samson Fuyuki beat Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima & Ishikawa
Shohei Giant Baba & Akira Taue beat Kimura & Gori Tsurumi
Buddy Landel beat Toshiaki Kawada
Tiger Mask II & Nakano beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris
Black Assassin beat Isamu Teranishi
Mighty Inoue & Masa Fuchi beat Isao Takagi & Haruka Eigen
Akio Sato beat Okuma
Kurisu beat Ogawa

1/4/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee dq
Lumberjack Strap match
Hector Guerrero beat Jeff Jarrett dq
AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall dq
Manny Fernandez beat Billy Travis
Bruise Brothers beat The Rock & Roll RPMs
Debbie Combs beat Candi Divine
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Jerry Saggs
Teijo Kahn beat Brian Knobbs

1/5/88 Choshi, Japan
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher & TNT & Black Assassin
Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara beat Great Kabuki & Isao Takagi
Shohei Giant Baba & John Tenta beat Kimura & Tsurumi
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Toshiaki Kawada
Akira Taue dcor Buddy Landel
Tiger Mask II & Ishikawa beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris
Nakano dcor Samson Fuyuki
Okuma & Haruka Eigen beat Masa Fuchi & Akio Sato
Inoue beat Teranishi
Kurisu beat Mitsu Momota

1/9/88 Nashville, TN
Scott Hall & Bill Dundee ddq AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers
Lumberjack Strap match
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
Manny Fenrnadez beat Billy Travis
RPMS beat Alan Williams & Cat Garrett

1/10/88 Grafton, WI
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov & Sheik Adnan
Tom Zenk beat Kevin Kelly dq
Nick Kiniski beat Alan West
Nasty Boys beat Rick Gantner & Frankie DeFalco

1/11/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Bill Dundee no contest Jerry Lawler (Terry Taylor interfered and attacked them both)
Terry Taylor beat Billy Travis
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
Scott Hall & Ken Wayne beat AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez ddq Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Khan
Manny Fernandez beat Todd Morton
RPMs beat Lou Winston & King Cobra
Bruise Brothers beat Power Twins

1/15/88 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee dq
Lumberjack Strap match
Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
AWA and Southern Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Scott Hall & The Nightmare
Debbie Combs beat Lady Satan
Manny Fernandez beat Ron Bruise
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Billy Travis
Teijo Kahn beat Don Bruise

1/17/88 Oshkosh, WI
Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan & Soldat Ustinov
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Greg Gagne dq
Nick Kiniski & Kevin Kelly beat Tom Zenk & Alan West
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Bassett dq
Brian Knobbs beat Mike Richards
Jerry Saggs beat Rick Gantner

1/18/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Hennig's Title vs Lawler's Ring
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Teijo Kahn & Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Loser Leaves town
Billy Travis & Rikki Nelson beat Rock & Roll RPMs
Maxx Payne beat Don Bruise
Candi Divine beat Bambi
Gary Young beat Ron Bruise

1/23/88 Tomah, WI
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly
Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne
Tom Zenk beat Soldat Ustinov
Nick Kiniski beat Ricky Rice  

1/25/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler
Manny Fernandez & Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn
Scott Hall beat Jimmy Jack Funk
Shawn Michaels drew Bill Dundee
Nightmare beat Teijo Khan dq
Max Pain beat Billy Travis
Gary Young beat Don Bruise
Ron Bruise beat Dr. of Rock I
Ricky Nelson beat Dr. of Rock II
Candi Divine beat Olympia

2/1/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Southern Tag Title Tournament
First Round
Bruise Brothers beat Nightmare & Scott Hall forfeit
Carl Fergie & Don Bass beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn
Doctors of Rock beat Sweet Brown Sugar & King Cobra
Second Round
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Memphis Vice
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Doctors of Rock
Don Bass & Carl Fergie bye
Semi Finals
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Bruise Brothers
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie
Finals
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez to win Southern Tag title

2/3/88 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers dq
Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Gary Young
Max Pain beat Don Bruise
Terry Adonis beat Ken Wayne
Gary Young beat Ron Bruise

2/4/88 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Special referee: Leo Nomellini
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig, AWA belt held up
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan dq (Hard Boiled Haggerty Referee)
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice beat JT Thomas    
att: 1,700
Notes: Final AWA Card at Minneapolis Auditorium, Hennig after a few weeks of TV nonsense was ruled to still be AWA Champion.

2/7/88 Wausau, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Jerry Saggs
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat Brian Knobbs dq
Tom Zenk beat Soldat Ustinov  

2/15/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers drew Rock & Roll Express, simultaneous pins
Belts held up in Memphis only
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq
Bill Dundee no contest Jeff Jarrett
Don Bruise drew Zebra Warrior II
Prince Samu beat Billy Travis
Giant Kokina beat Zebra Warrior I
Riki Nelson beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Max Pain beat Ron Bruise
Ken Wayne beat Gary Young dq

2/16/88 Portland, OR
Frank Bonema Memorial show
Grappler no contest AWA Champion Curt Hennig, title held up
Assassin won battle royal for vacant TV title
Cage Match
Mike Miller beat Rip Oliver
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson beat CW Bergstrom & Moondog Moretti
Strap Match
Brian Adams beat Abudda Dein
Mask vs Headgear
Assassin beat Avalanche Paul Neu
Coco Samoa beat Destroyer
att: 600

2/16/88 Louisville, KY
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers drew Rock & Roll Express
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich by reverse decision
Jeff Jarrett beat Bill Dundee dq
att: 3,000

2/19/88 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Nasty Boys
Wahoo McDaniel & Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Curt Hennig dq
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers
Greg Gagne beat Steve Olsonoski
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
att: 2,000

2/20/88 Rhinelander, WI
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Orton Jr & Brian Knobbs & The Pirate
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Greg Gagne beat Soldat Ustinov
The Pirate beat Ricky Rice
Note: The Pirate was Mr Saito.

2/21/88 Ladysmith, WI
Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Pirate & Bob Orton Jr
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Brian Knobbs beat Ricky Rice

2/22/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq when Eddie Gilbert interfered
Midnight Rockers beat Rock & Roll Express to win held up AWA Tag Team Title
Maxx Payne beat Manny Fernandez forfeit
Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat Gary Young & Bill Dundee
Ken Wayne beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
The Samoans Samu & Kokina beat Zebra Warriors
Bruise Brothers beat Scotty Levy & Terry Adonis
Doug Gilbert beat Rikki Nelson

2/24/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Rock & Roll Express
Jeff Jarrett beat Bill Dundee
Max Pain beat Manny Fernandez
Jimmy Jack Funk & Kokina beat Bruise Brothers
Ken Wayne beat Gary Young
Scotty The Body beat Terry Adonis

2/29/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ricky Morton beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Billy Travis & Jeff Jarrett
Steve Keirn dcor Eddie Gilbert
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert dq
Robert Gibson beat Maxx Payne dq
Great Kokina & Prince Samu beat Zebra Warriors twice in 10 minutes
Gary Young beat Rikki Nelson
Briuse Brothers drew Jimmy Jack Funk & Doug Gilbert
Att: 3,500

3/5/88 Portland, OR
The Assassin representing an injured Curt Hennig beat The Grappler to win held AWA Title for Hennig
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson drew Mike Golden & Avalanche
Art Barr drew Billy Two Eagles
Note: Hennig was present in Portland but was legitimately unable to wrestle due to neck and back injuries.

3/7/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Max Pain & Gary Young beat Bruise Brothers to win Southern Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Billy Wicks beat Sputnik Monroe
Renegade Rampage Tournament Matches
Eddie Gilbert beat Ken Wayne
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert
Jeff Jarrett beat Shawn Michaels
Billy Travis beat Marty Jannetty
Don Bruise beat Doug Gilbert
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Ron Bruise
Big Bad Jim beat Zebra Warrior I
Max Pain beat Ricki Nelson
Lou Winston beat Don Bass
Terry Adonis beat Giant Hillbilly
att: 3,400

3/18/88 Stevens Point, WI
Cage Match
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig
Badd Company & Brian Knobbs beat Midnight Rockers & Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov
Candy Devine beat Ms Olympia
Jerry Saggs beat Ricky Rice

3/19/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers to win AWA Tag Title
Pat Tanaka beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne dq
Teijo Khan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Morton & Wahoo McDaniel beat Soldat Ustinov & Krusher Kruger
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Ricky Rice
Ricky Morton beat Dennis Stamp
att: 1,500

3/20/88 River Falls, WI
Midnight Rockers no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Brian Knobbs
Ms. Olympia beat Debbie Combs
Jerry Saggs drew Ricky Rice

3/23/88 Thief River Falls, MN
Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Champion Curt Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Midnight Rockers
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
Ricky Rice vs Brian Knobbs
Madusa Miceli vs Susan Green

4/4/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Stretcher Match
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler with help from Scotty The Body & Eddie Gilbert
Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mighty Yankees
Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert
CWA Champion Maxx Payne beat Scott Steiner
Don Bruise beat Scott Levy
Brickhouse Brown beat Tom Brandi
att: 6,500

4/8/88 Wausau, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Brian Knobbs drew Ricky Rice
 
4/9/88 Sturgeon Bay
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Midnight Rockers beat Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Saggs
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Ray Stevens beat Paul Diamond
Pat Tanaka drew Ricky Rice
 
4/10/88 Racine, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Saggs
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs

4/15/88 Mason City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
Brian Knobbs drew Buck Zumhofe
Ricky Rice beat Jerry Saggs

4/16/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Non Title Steel Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Curt Hennig
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags
Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Khan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke
Paul Diamond beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne dq
Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs dq
Mario Soto beat Ricky Ataki
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Billy Anderson
att: 2,000

5/7/88 Nashville, TN
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy Gilbert (sub Robert Fuller)
Tommy Gilbert beat Billy Travis
Mark Starr beat Doug Gilbert
Scott Steiner beat Brickhouse Brown
Ken Wayne beat Terry Adonis
att: 800

5/8/88 Seattle, WA
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat The Grappler
Assassin beat Buddy Rose
Al Madril drew Jesse Barr
Tom Zenk beat CW Bergstrom
Matt Borne beat Shogun dq
Steve Austin & Mike Golden & Avalanche beat Billy Two Eagles & Steve Doll & Art Barr
Steve Doll & Scott Peterson beat Moondog Moretti & Steve Austin
Cowboy Lang beat Coconut Willie

5/9/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Special Referee: Jackie Fargo
Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig to win AWA title
Bill Dundee beat Eddie Gilbert
Jeff Jarrett ddq Robert Fuller
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Max Pain & Gary Young
Cuban Choir Boys beat Bruise Brothers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Billy Travis & Tom Brandi
Scott Steiner & Mark Starr beat Doug Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert
Brickhouse Brown beat the Nightmare
Att: 8,000

5/14/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Jerry Lawler & Greg Gagne (sub Midnight Rockers) beat Riki Choshu & Mr Saito dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Ricky Rice ddq Teijo Kahn
Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes
Baron Von Raschke beat Curt Hennig dq
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dennis Stamp
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Debbie Combs beat Brandi Mae The Farmer's Daughter
Brani Mae & Heidi Lee Morgan beat Madusa Macelli & Debbie Combs
Greg Gagne beat Dennis Stamp
Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Darryl Nickel & Handsome Harry
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Greg Robertson & Houdini
Baron Von Raschke beat Krusher Krugeroff
Curt Hennig beat Kevin Collins
Soldat Ustinov beat Biff Anderson
Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Robertson
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Kevin Collins
Jerry Lawler beat Darryl Nickel
Riki Choshu & Mr Saito beat Houdini & Louie Spicoli
Handsome Harry vs Iron Man Miller
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Krusher Krugeroff

5/16/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
CWA Champion Max Pain beat Curt Hennig dq
Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
Cuban Assassins ddq Bruise Brothers
Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert dq
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi
att: 2,200

5/18/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller no contest Jeff Jarrett
Curt Hennig beat Scott Steiner
Tommy Gilbert & Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Todd Morton & Tom Brandi
Tommy Gilbert drew Billy Travis
Gary Young beat Tom Brandi
Doug Gilbert beat Todd Morton

5/21/88 Nashville, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
Bruise Brothers beat Cuban Choir Boys
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert dq
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

5/23/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett COR
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain forfeit for CWA title
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Bob Holly & Pat Rose
Cuban Assassins no contest Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
Tommy Gilbert & Doug Gilbert beat Don Harris & Ron Harris
Tommy Gilbert beat Paul Diamond
Jeff Jarrett beat Doug Gilbert
Robert Fuller beat Billy Travis
Max Payne ddq Scott Steiner
Brickhouse Brown beat Pat Tanaka
Gary Young beat Tom Brandi
Ron Harris beat Cuban Assassin I
Cuban Assassin II beat Don Harris
Bob Holly beat Alan Reynolds
Robert Fuller, Jeff Jarrett and Scott Steiner each won a different ring of a 3 ring Battle Royal

5/29/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dutch Mantel
Jeff Jarrett & Great Senshi beat dcor Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
CWA Champion Brickhouse Brown beat Bill Dundee dq
Scott Steiner & Billy Travis beat Cuban Choir Boys to win Southern Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Gary Young & Don Bass
Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

6/5/88 Council Bluffs, IA
Ricky Rice & Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn
Madusa Meceli beat Sandy Partlow
Soldat Ustinov beat Derrick Dukes
Doug Todd beat Wayne Bloom
Ricky Rice drew Teijo Kahn
att: 104

6/6/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig dq
Scott Steiner beat Robert Fuller to win finals of Renegade Rampage tournament
Scott Steiner beat Gary Young
Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
Great Sensei beat Jimmy Golden
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown
Don Bass & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Scott Steiner to win Southern tag title
Shawn Baxter beat Tommy Gilbert
att: 3,500

6/12/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Soldat Ustinov
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne no contest Curt Hennig
Robert Gibson & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Mando Guerrero beat Pat Tanaka dq
Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov & Manny Fernandez no contest Ricky Rice & John Paul & Robert Gibson
Madusa Meceli drew Brandi Mae 10:00
att: 750

6/13/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Brickhouse Brown dcor Max Pain
Great Sensei & Dutch Mantel beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Billy Travis & Scott Steiner beat Don Bass & Gary Young dq
Doug Furnas beat Cuban Assassin II
Bob Holly & Pat Rose drew Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi
David Haskins beat Cuban Assassin I
Tommy Gilbert beat Alan Reynolds
att: 4,500

6/17/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Terry Taylor
Kamala beat Kerry Von Erich
King Parsons beat Skip Young
Terry Gordy ddq John Tatum
Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts
Shaun Simpson beat Jack Victory
Samoan Swat Team beat Jeff Raitz & Rick Hazzard
Eric Embry beat Jason Sterling
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Mike Reed
att: 2,000

6/19/88 San Antonio, TX
Terry Gordy drew Kerry Von Erich
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat King Parsons
Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts
Kamala beat Solomon Grundy & Rudy Gonzales
John Tatum & Jack Victory beat Steve Casey & Shawn Simpson
Eric Embry beat Manuel Villalobos

6/19/88 Mesquite, TX
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat King Parsons
Terry Gordy drew Kerry Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich beat Terry Taylor
Michael Hayes beat Kamala dq
Buddy Roberts drew Shaun Simpson
Eric Embry beat Skip Young
Samoan Swat Team beat Jeff Raitz & Jason Sterling

6/20/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Iceman King Parsons
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dutch Mantel & Great Senshi
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Payne
Southern Tag Title Match
Don Bass & Gary Young no contest Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
Shawn Baxter beat Bob Holly
Pat Rose drew Tom Brandi

6/23/88 Barnesville, MN @ Clay County Fair
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel vs Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke vs Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice vs Teijo Kahn
Derrick Dukes vs Stoney Burke

6/24/88 New Haven, CT
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dcor Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Cheetah Kid beat Cactus Jack
Damien Kane beat Ray Odyssey
att: 42

6/25/88 Jersey City, NJ
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dcor Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Madusa Macelli beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Cheetah Kid beat Cactus Jack
Damien Kane beat Ray Odyssey

6/27/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dcor Kerry Von Erich
Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown to win CWA Title
Scott Steiner & Billy Travis beat Don Bass & Gary Young to win Southern Tag Title
Jeff Jarrett & Sensei no contest Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Tojo Yamamoto & Emily Arthur beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia dq
Tommy Gilbert drew Dutch Mantel
Bob Holly & Pat Rose beat Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi
att: 4,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 19th, 2010 11:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/88 Dothan, AL
Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ken Wayne

7/9/88 Columbus, NE
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov
Derrick Dukes drew Teijo Kahn
Ricky Rice beat Pat Tanaka dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Baron Von Raschke
att: 2180
Note: Curt Hennig was a no show.

7/14/88 Anaheim, CA
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Magnificent Mimi beat Madusa Macelli dq
Samoan Tau beat Crusher Krugeroff
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Darryl Nickel
att: 200

7/16/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Curt Hennig beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero dq
Curt Hennig beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov dq
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat Teijo Kahn & Soldav Ustinov dq
Madusa beat Brandi Mae
Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Khan dq
Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Robinson,
Ricky Rice & John Paul beat Dennis Stamp & Hunter Thompson
Pat Tanaka beat Randy Greenway
Baron Von Raschke beat Kevin Collins
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Mike Somani & Vern Deaton
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hunter Thompson
Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Scott Hudson & Randy Greenway
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Mike Somani
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike Somani
Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Hunter Thompson
Soldat Ustinov beat Dennis Stamp
att: 750

7/18/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich dq
Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett no contest Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Billy Travis beat Great Sensei dq
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain
Brickhouse Brown beat Scott Steiner
Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker

7/21/88 Johnson City, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wendell Cooley
Mongolian Stomper beat Doug Furnas to win the USA heavyweight title
Davey Rich & Johnny Rich drew RPMs
Davey Rich beat Bill Dundee dq
Todd Morton beat The Moondog
att: 250

7/22/88 Knoxville, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler vs Doug Furnas

7/25/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler drew Kerry Von Erich 60:00
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant
Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Max Pain & Shawn Baxter beat Brickhouse Brown & Cuban Assassin
Billy Travis beat Great Sensei
Gary Young beat Alan Reynolds

7/29/88 Two Rivers, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat Teijo Khan
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice
Greg Gagne beat Terminator Riggs dq
Terminator Wolf beat Stoney Burke

7/29/88 Columbus, MS
Eddie Gilbert beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis
Tom Prichard beat Tony Anthony
Willie B. Hert beat Bob Carter
Rick Hazzard beat Sika The Samoan dq
Shane Douglas beat Mark Pyle
Att: 1021

7/30/88 Tampa, FL
Eddie Graham Memorial Card
Kerry Von Erich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW light heavyweight champion Eric Embry beat Lou Perez
Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win Florida Title
Star Riders beat Nasty Boys dq
Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster
Brett Sawyer & Robbie Idol & Mark Starr beat Jimmy Backlund & Bob Cook & Scotty The Body
Scotty The Body drew Rex King
Johnny Ace beat Lazertron not Hector Guerrero
att: 1,000+

8/1/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Buddy Landel
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden no contest Jeff Jarrett & Bam Bam Bigelow
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain
Gary Young beat Cat Garrett
Nature's Best beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street
Shawn Baxter beat Great Senshi
att: 6,000

8/8/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett
Southern Tag Team Champions Billy Travis & Scott Steiner beat RPMs
Gary Young beat Max Pain
Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter
Downtown Bruno & Sylvia beat Candi Divine & Little Coco
Little Coco beat Sonny Boy Cantrell

8/15/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Billy Travis to win Southern tag title
Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young dq
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Ray Odyssey
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry beat Shawn Baxter

8/16/88 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Billy Travis
att: 2,000

8/20/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Teijo Khan   
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero no contest Badd Company & Colonel DeBeers
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Madusa Meceli beat Susan Sexton
Magnificent Mimi beat Lori Logan
att: 1,259

8/22/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dcor Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett
Jaime Dundee beat Downtown Bruno
Lumberjack match
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat David Haskins
Southern Tag Team Champions RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Shawn Baxter
Cactus Jack beat Ray Odyssey

9/3/88 Medina, OH
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel
Kevin Von Erich & Michael Hayes beat The Spoiler & Adrian Street
Kamala beat Jimmy Valiant
Madusa Macelli ddq Fabulous Moolah

9/8/88 Osseo, MN
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke beat Terminators
John Paul beat Paul Diamond
Pat Tanaka beat Ricky Rice
Baron Von Raschke beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Teijo Khan beat Derrick Dukes  

9/17/88 Nashville, TN
ESPN TV Taping
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler no contest Kerry Von Erich
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Gagne to win AWA TV title
Cactus Jack Foley & Gary Young beat Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
King Parsons beat Michael Hayes
Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov dq
Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Tommy Rich dq
Micheal Hayes & Steve Cox beat The Samoan Swat Team dq
Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli dq
Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice beat Beauty & The Beast
Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ray Oddyssey & Shawn Baxter
Manny Fernandez beat Sonny Street
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sid Striker
Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young
Colonel DeBeers beat Ken Raper
RPMs beat Natures Best
Teijo Khan beat Mark Eals
Ronnie Garvin beat Alan Reynolds
Rock and Roll Express Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson beat The Hangman & Keith Eric

9/18/88 Louisville, KY
ESPN TV Taping
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant dcor Kerry Von Erich & Michael Hayes
Bill Dundee & Brickhouse Brown beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Rock & Roll Express & Top Guns & Jeff Jarrett beat Badd Company & RPMs & Cactus Jack
AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Scott Steiner
Kerry Von Erich beat Gary Young
Michael Hayes beat King Parsons dq
Teijo Khan & Soldat Ustinov beat Sgt. Slaughter & Keith Eric COR
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Manny Fernandez
Greg Gagne beat Mike Laus
Wendi Richter & Magnificent Mimi beat Madusa Meceli & Sylvia
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Nature’s Best
Top Guns John Paul & Ricky Rice beat The Beast & Terry Adonis
Rock & Roll Express beat The Hangman & Terry Adonis
Steve Cox beat Terry Garvin
Colonel DeBeers beat Alan Reynolds
Chavo Guerrero & Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat RPMs & The Hangman
Samoan Swat Team beat Ray Odyssey & Shawn Baxter
Jerry Lawler beat Terry Adonis
att: 2,000+

9/19/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to regain Texas Tag title
Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Phil Hickerson
AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat RPMs
Rock & Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn & Colonel DeBeers
Tommy Rich ddq Jimmy Valiant
AWA Women's Champion Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi dq
Top Guns beat The Hangman & The Beast
Iceman Parsons beat Keith Eric
Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Adonis
Chavo Guerrero & Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack & Mike Enos
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Nature's Best
Greg Gagne beat Terry Adonis
Samoan Swat Team beat Billy Travis & Shawn Baxter
att: 5,000

9/24/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich
Terry Gordy ddq The Beast
Ron Garvin beat Black Bart
Kendall Windham beat Eric Embry
Robert Gibson beat Tom Jones  
Super Black Ninja beat Vince Apollo
Robert Gibson & Steve Cox beat Samoan Samu & ?

9/30/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ronnie Garvin dq
Robert Fuller dcor Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Jimmy Golden
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
The Hangman & Don Bass beat Nature's Best
Lou Winston beat Terry Adonis
Todd Morton beat Terrence Garvin

10/2/88 Marietta, GA
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq
Mr Big & Rhubarb Jones beat Dino Manelli & Steve Lawler
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Dutch Mantel dq
The Bullet (sub Kerry Von Erich) beat Iron Sheik
Scott Armstrong beat World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Joey Maggs & Ranger Ross beat Dino Manelli & Steve Lawler
Chic Donovan beat Sugar Ray Lloyd

10/3/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Bill Dundee no contest Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich dq
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMs
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner
Cactus Jack beat Shawn Baxter
Gary Young beat Ray Odyssey

10/15/88 Las Vegas
Wahoo McDaniel won battle royal
Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR
Non Title
Mando Guerrero & Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Teijo Kahn
Chigusa Nagayo beat Madusa Meceli dq
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Alex Knight
att: 1,100

10/15/88 Dallas, TX @ Cotton Bowl
Texas Death Match
Kerry Von Erich beat World Class and AWA Champion Jerry Lawler on a disputed decision when Frank Dusek declared Kerry the winner with a fast 10 count. Since Dusek was not an official referee, Lawler did not lose either belt.
Michael Hayes & Steve Cox beat Samoan Swat Team to regain the World Class Tag Team Title
Dog Collar Match
Terry Gordy dcor Botswana Beast
Kevin Von Erich beat Brian Adias dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry to win the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons dcor Kendall Windham
Blackjack Mulligan & Bill Irwin beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Black Bart
Super Black Ninja beat four men in a row (Bob Bradley, Tony Torres, Tom Jones and Vince Apollo)
Chigusa Nagayo beat Candi Divine
Jimmy Valiant & Macho Man Midget beat Killer Tim Brooks & Million Dollar Baby
Steve Casey beat Tug Taylor
att: 4,500

10/17/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Tatsumi Fujinami dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller
Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Eddie Marlin beat Frank Dusek
CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Dutch Mantel
RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton
Chigusa Nagayo beat Candi Divine
Nature’s Best beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack
Scott Steiner beat Terry Garvin

10/23/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat World Class Champion Kerry Von Erich to unify titles
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
Southern Tag Title Tournament
First Round
Gary Young & Cactus Jack beat Scott Steiner & Brian Lee
Nature’s Best beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden dq
Phil Hickerson & Don Bass beat Brickhouse Brown & Cat Garrett
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMS
Semi Finals
Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Nature's Best
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat Phil Hickerson & Don Bass dq
Finals
Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton to win Southern Tag Title

10/26/88 Evansville, IN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Dutch Mantel
Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller dq
Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown dq
Mike Davis & Phil Hickerson beat Todd Morton & Bill Dundee
Darryl Justin beat Phil Hickerson dq
Cactus Jack beat Bill Justin

11/4/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
AWA Title Not On The Line
Kerry Von Erich beat Jerry Lawler to win World Class Title
Botswana Beast & King Parsons beat Eric Embry & Kendall Windham
Michael Hayes & Steve Cox beat Samoan Swat Team
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Steve Casey
Black Bart beat Craig Whiteford

11/12/88 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat John Paul & Ricky Morton dq
Kerry Von Erich beat Colonel DeBeers
Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi
Jay Strongbow Jr drew Del Wilkes 15:00
att: 1,500

11/14/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Botswana Beast
Brian Lee no contest Phil Hickerson, CWA Title held up
Jeff Jarrett beat World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Eric Embry dq
Football Match
Gary Young & Cactus Jack beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Sylvia beat Downtown Bruno
Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee
Brian Adams beat The Executioner
Mike Miller beat Todd Morton
Scott Steiner beat Tommy Lane
Mike Davis beat Brickhouse Brown

11/20/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Pit Viper
Loser Leaves Town
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Cactus Jack & Gary Young
Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee dq
Jeff Jarrett beat Buddy Landell
CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Mike Miller
RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Brickhouse Brown
Brian Adams beat Doctor Death

11/24/88 Jackson, TN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich
Bill Dundee won cage battle royal
Bill Dundee ddq Sid Vicious
Loser gets painted yellow
Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMs
Mike Miller beat Brickhouse Brown
Sid Vicious beat Alan Reynolds
Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry

11/24/88 Kansas City
Iron Sheik dcor Mike George
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ric McCord & Derrick Dukes
Akio Sato beat Steve Ray
Ric Reagan drew TC Carter
Grim Reaper beat Mike Enos
Steve Ray won battle royal
att: 580

11/25/88 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Cage match
Kerry Von Erich beat Jerry Lawler
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Jeff Jarrett
Cage Match
Eric Embry beat King Parsons dq
Steve Cox beat Jimmy Jack Funk dq
Eric Embry ddq Botswana Beast

11/26/88 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Greg Gagne & Robert Gibson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
No title change. Wrong man pinned.
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik dq
Michael Hayes no contest King Parsons
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Derrick Dukes
Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli to win AWA Women’s Title
Larry Cameron beat Bert Timmons
Del Wilkes beat Mike Enos

12/2/88 Oshkosh, WI @ University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Kolf Sports Center
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes & Michael Hayes (sub DJ Peterson)
Iron Sheik dcor Wahoo McDaniel
Michael Hayes vs Colonel DeBeers was cancelled
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Del Wilkes beat Frankie DeFalco (sub Larry the Butcher Cameron)

12/5/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Garvin dq
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Ricky Morton
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley
Steve Cox beat Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons
CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Don Bass
Sid Vicious beat Scott Steiner
The Beast beat Alan Reynolds
RPMs beat Ken Raper & Todd Morton
att: 1,832

12/12/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kamala dq
Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Scott Steiner
Brian Lee beat CWA Champion Sid Vicious dq
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tommy Lane
Tracy Smothers beat Mike Davis

12/13/88 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion Super Clash III PPV
Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich via blood stoppage to unify the AWA and World Class heavyweight titles
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
World Class tag Team Champions Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox
Boot Camp Match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers dq
The Terrorist won a lingerie battle royal
Greg Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin COR to regain the AWA TV Title
Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes & Wendi Richter beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond & Madusa Meceli
Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons beat Brickhouse Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Wayne Bloom
Eric Embry beat Jeff Jarrett to regain the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat the RPMs & Cactus Jack
att: 1,700

12/19/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Non title
Dutch Mantel beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler
CWA Champion Sid Vicious beat Brian Lee
Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
Wendell Cooley beat Jimmy Golden
Eric Embry beat David Haskins
Mike Davis beat Todd Morton

12/26/88 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
Don Muraco beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Derrick Dukes & Brad Rheingans
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Madusa Meceli
Mike Enos drew Wayne Bloom
Ricky Rice beat Larry Anson

12/26/88 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dcor Dutch Mantel
Jerry Lawler won a Battle Royal for a Fur Coat
Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson
Bill Dundee beat Sid Vicious dq
Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley
Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
Candi Divine beat Sylvia
Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner
Masked Midget beat Butch Cassidy
Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons

Note: Jerry Lawler stripped of the AWA title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 19th, 2010 11:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/89 Las Vegas, NV
Cage Match
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne & Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik & Mike Enos dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Magnificent Mimi
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike Enos
Att: 1,117

1/20/89 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
TV Taping

First taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Chris Curtis & Tony Leone when Dukes beat Leone
2-Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Evans via pin after a piledriver
3-Wahoo McDaniel beat The Menace via pin
4-Mean Mike Enos beat Billy Bold Eagle via pin
5-Don Muraco beat Frankie Defalco via pin after a piledriver
6-Manny Fernandez pinned Pete Sanchez.

Second taping
1-Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone via pin after two flying dropkicks
2-Wayne Bloom beat Jake Milliman via pin after a power slam
3-Sgt. Slaughter beat Frankie Defalco by submission with the Camel Clutch
4-Badd Company Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka drew Brad Rheingans & Tommy Jammer 10:00
5-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter pinned The Dazzler after an airplane spin
6-Larry Zbyszko ddq Don Muraco for fighting outside the ring.

Third taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Steve Butler & Pete Sanchez when Rice pinned Butler
2-Col. DeBeers beat Jim Evans via pin
3-Tommy Jammer beat Tony Leone via pin
4-Brad Rheingans beat Chris Curtis via pin
5-Manny Fernandez & Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat The Menace & Chris Bassett & Frankie Defalco when Enos pinned Defalco

(Fourth taping)
1-Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Steve Butler & Jake Milliman when Mando pinned Butler
2-Larry Zbyszko pinned Billy Bold Eagle after a piledriver
AWA Women’s Title Match, Windy City Women’s Title not on the line
3-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Windy City Women’s Champion Awesome Ondy Austin via pin
4-Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis with a sleeper hold
5-AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando & Hector Guerrero by DQ when Mando was caught with a foreign object. Great match.

(Dark Matches)
1-Sgt. Slaughter ddq Colonel DeBeers
2-Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez

1/26/89 San Bernardino, CA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Eddie Guerrero
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel COR
Greg Gagne beat Terry Funk
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Susan Sexton  
att: 400

2/2/89 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Cage Match, Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko
Colonel DeBeers beat Tom Zenk dq
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos
Derrick Dukes drew Wayne Bloom   
att: 500

2/7/89 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Larry Zbyszko eliminated Tom Zenk to win the AWA title in a Battle Royal
Tom Zenk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez & Larry Zbyszko
Tom Zenk & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes
att: 750 paid

2/18/89 Marshfield, WI  
Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko vs Ken Patera
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Greg Gagne & Tom Zenk
Brad Rheingans beat Wayne Bloom
Tommy Jammer beat Mike Enos

2/25/89 Kennewick, WA @ Tri-Cities Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Manny Fernandez
International TV Champion Greg Gagne vs Colonel DeBeers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Mando Guerrero & Chavo Guerrero
AWA Women's Champion Wendi Richter vs Madusa Miceli
Al Madril vs Rex King
plus "The Wild Midgets".

3/4/89 Pittsburgh, PA
Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR
Greg Gagne beat Tommy Rich
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ken Patera & Terry Gibbs
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Ms. Olympia
Johnny Valiant beat Dante Denucci
Shane Douglas beat RC Anderson   
att: 3,510

3/25/89 Rochester, MN
Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond to win AWA tag title
Tommy Jammer drew Colonel DeBeers

4/13/89 Prairie Duchien, WI
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Tommy Rich beat Greg Gagne dq
Scott Norton beat Wayne Bloom dq
Derrick Dukes beat Mike Enos

4/14/89 Mason City, IA
Pat Tanaka in action

4/22/89 Shawano
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat the Dazzler
Wayne Bloom drew Tommy Jammer (sub Scott Norton)

5/6/89 Rochester, MN
Car Lifting challenge
Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant attacked Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans and put them out of action.
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes dq
Akio Sato beat Greg Gagne dq
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer drew Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company- Tanaka & Diamond split up
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew dq
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mike George
Tom Zenk (sub Don Muraco) beat Paul Diamond
att: 1,500

5/20/89 Greensburg, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Wahoo McDaniel
Colonel Debeers no contest Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer & Ken Patera beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Johnny Valiant beat Terry Gibbs  
att: 500

6/23/89 Villa Park, IL @ Odeum
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko drew Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Texas Hangmen & The Executioner (Tom Stone)
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine
Ken Patera & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond dq
Tommy Jammer beat Johnny Stewart
Mike George beat Rockin Randy
Att: 175 paid

6/25/89 Hinkley, MN
Scott Norton & Ken Patera beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Paul Diamond
Greg Gagne no contest Soldat Ustinov
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer beat Beef Burton  

7/8/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt Slaughter dq
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne ddq Sheik Adnan
Handicap Match
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Tokyo Bullets  

7/9/89 Columbus, NE @ Platte County Fair
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes beat Wayne Bloom & Johnny Valiant
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Tanya beat Shirley Black
Mike George beat TC Carter 

7/16/89 Madison, WI @ Warner Park 6 PM Start Time
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko vs Greg Gagne
Plus many more great matches

8/18/89 St Cloud, MN
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom vs Ken Patera & Baron Von Raschke

8/26/89 Rochester, MN
Two referees
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant beat Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes & Russian Brute
Paul Diamond ddq Colonel Debeers
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Russian Brute beat Jerry Lynn
Kokina Maximus beat Butler Stevens

9/2/89 Clinton, IA
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Derrick Dukes beat Colonel DeBeers
Mighty Thor no contest Jonnie Stewart
Mike George beat TC Carter

10/1/89 Rochester, MN  
AWA Tag Title Tournament
Paul Diamond & Greg Gagne beat Mike George & Johnnie Stewart
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Greg Gagne & Paul Diamond to win AWA Tag Title
The Unknown Stranger beat Mike Enos
Tokyo Bullets no contest Texas Hangman
3 way dance
Trooper beat Kokina & Johnnie Stewart
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine dq
att: 1,500

10/28/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton & Tommy Jammer
Colonel Debeers & Pat Tanaka beat Paul Diamond & Jake Milliman
Candi Devine drew Magnificent Mimi
Wayne Bloom beat Unknown Soldier

10/29/89 Wayne, NJ
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Ken Patera beat Nikolai Volkoff
att: 350

11/11/89 Berlin, WI    
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
Jonnie Stewart beat Dave Kasper
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Rhett Bobzien drew Tokyo Bullet

11/18/89 Rochester, MN
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Martial Arts match
Mr Saito beat Pat Tanaka  
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton & Jerry Blackwell beat Destruction Crew & Johnny Valiant
Paul Diamond beat Pat Tanaka dq
Monster Machine (Koji Kitao) & Mr Saito beat Jim Evans & Randy Fox

12/6/89 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Exhibition Place
AWA Champion Larry Zbyzsko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Candi Devine beat Judy Martin to win AWA Woman's Title
Paul Diamond beat Jonnie Stewart
Ricky Johnson beat Dan Johnson
Indestructible Machine beat Ned Tyson
Nick DeCarlo beat Jason Sterling
att: 200

12/16/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dcor Unknown Soldier who unmasked himself during the match revealing Mr. Saito
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Decision later reversed. Wrong man pinned.
Amateur Rules Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Wayne Bloom dq
Tommy Jammer beat Bad Boy Brown by submission
Yukon John Nord beat The Menace
Texas Hangmen beat Jamie Magnum and Red Tyler
Mr. Saito beat Todd Becker via pin
bodyslam match
Yukon John Nord beat Shein Adnan (sub Kokina Maximus)
Football Rules match
The Trooper beat Mike Enos
Texas Hangmen won a 3-team tag team battle royal over Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer and Johnnie Stewart & Unknown Soldier

1/13/90 Rochester, MN
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Yukon John Nord beat Colonel DeBeers dq
Taped Fist Match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Russian Brute
Colonel DeBeers & Magnificent Mimi beat Baron Von Raschke & Candi Divine
Enos & Bloom also lost two squash matches by dq

1/27/90 Philadelphia, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Nikita Koloff beat Manny Fernandez dq
Dog Collar Match
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones
Bam Bam Bigelow dcor Terry Gordy
Larry Winters beat DC Drake
WWA Junior Champion Johnny Hot Body beat Tony Stetson dq
att: 1,400

2/10/90 Tokyo Dome
Special referee: Lou Thesz
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono
Koji Kitao beat Bam Bam Bigelow
IWGP Champion Big Van Vader dcor Stan Hansen
Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido
Mr Saito beat Larry Zbyszko to win AWA title
Steve Williams beat Salman Hashimikov
Brad Rheingans beat Victor Zangiev
The Wild Blonds Norio Hanaga & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito beat Hiroshi Hase & Kuniaki Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami
Takayuki Iizuka beat Osamu Matsuda

2/17/90 Rochester, MN
Number One Contender Match
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko 2/3
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & Brad Rheingans (sub The Trooper) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Yukon John Nord and the Night Stalker in action

3/18/90 Rochester, MN
Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond
Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson
Kokina Maximus beat Sgt Slaughter dq
The Texas Hangmen, Colonel DeBeers and Jake Milliman also wrestled at the TV taping

3/22/90 Nagoya, Japan
AWA Champion Mr Saito beat Bam Bam Bigelow
Super Strong Machine & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Koji Kitao beat Larry Cameron
Shinya Hashimoto beat Punisher Dice Morgan
Naoki Sano & Pegusus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka
Masa Chono beat Mike Kirchner
Osamu Kido & Hiroshi Hase beat Kengo Kimura & Kuniaki Kobayashi
Hiro Saito beat Akira Nogami
att: 9,140    

4/8/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr Saito to regain the AWA Title
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & the Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Nord The Barbarian beat Kokina Maximus then Kokina turned face and beat Sheik Adnan
Tully Blanchard beat Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke (sub Junkyard Dog) beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Texas Hangmen beat Brad Rheingans & DJ Peterson
Jake Milliman beat Todd Becker
att: "under 1,000"

4/14/90 Rochester, MN
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat DJ Peterson & Tommy Jammer
Yukon John Nord dcor Colonel DeBeers
Baron Von Raschke won battle royal
Sgt Slaughter beat Jonnie Stewart
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos

5/5/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Brian Pillman
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Nikita Koloff beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Brad Rheingans & The Trooper & Bob Lurtsema beat Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard
Yukon John Nord & Flapjack Scott Norton ddq Texas Hangmen
DJ Peterson beat Jonnie Stewart
Tony Denucci beat Todd Becker
att: 2,000 paid

6/17/90 Hinckley, MN
Tommy Jammer beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Jonnie Stewart drew Buck Zumhofe
Larry Cameron beat Jimmy Valiant
Tim Hunt & Big Rhett beat Joey Cazano & Jerry Lynn
Yukon John Nord & Baron Von Raschke no contest Wayne Bloom & Larry Cameron
Ricky Rice beat Charlie Norris
Derrick Dukes beat Shiek Adnan

6/23/90 St. Paul, MN cancelled

7/11/90 Westfield, WI @ Marquette County Fair
Buck Zumhofe & Steve Berg beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Non Title Match
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq when Zbyszko hit the referee
Tommy Jammer beat Hangman Killer
Hangman Psycho beat Dave Gusto when Hangman Killer snuck into the ring and pinned Gusto
Jonnie Stewart drew Buck Zumhofe

7/20/90 East Moline, IL
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat Buck Zumhofe & Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke beat Jonnie Stewart
Hangman Psycho beat Steve Berg
Curtis Hughes beat Hangman Killer

8/11/90 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Harley Race dq
DJ Peterson & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Buck Zumhofe beat Jonnie Stewart to win AWA Light Heavyweight Title
Jake Milliman won a battle royal to give Larry's Legends the victory in the AWA Team Challenge Series for $100,000

8/18/90 Wall, NJ
Brian Blair beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Ken Patera dcor Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR

Edit: Added the 7/16/89 Madison, WI @ Warner Park box card from Kriss.

Edit: Added more info on the 12/16/89 Rochester card from BDM.

Last edited on Fri Nov 19th, 2010 12:44 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 20th, 2010 06:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
freebirdsforever2001



Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 18072
Status: 
Offline
1/10/86 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Cage match
Road Warriors & Jerry Blackwell beat Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Boris Zhukov & Barbarian beat Marty Jannetty & Earthquake Ferris
Scott Irwin beat Baron Von Raschke
Bill Irwin beat Kelly Kiniski
Att: 13,000

1/12/86 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen dq
Road Warriors beat Mongolian Stomper & Nord The Barbarian dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig beat Earthquake Ferris
Marty Jannetty drew Steve Regal
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
att: 2,000


1/16/86 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel no contest NWA Champion Ric Flair
Non Title
Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Jim Garvin
AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
Mongolian Stomper & Nord the Barbarian beat the Alaskans
Scott Hall beat Earthquake Ferris
Buddy Lane beat Brian Jewel
Candi Devine beat Sherri Martel to win AWA ladies title
att: 6,800


There are some pretty interesting match-ups during late 85 and early to mid 86.



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 20th, 2010 06:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
freebirdsforever2001



Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 18072
Status: 
Offline
1/4/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jerry Lawler
Soul Train Jones beat Big Bubba to win International title
RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Austin Idol beat Goliath
Boy Tony beat Tracy Smothers
Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tarzan Goto & Tojo Yamamoto
Memphis Vice beat John Boyd & Tony Burton
Emily Arthur drew Downtown Bruno
Att: 5,000

Who was Big Bubba?



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 20th, 2010 08:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1048
Status: 
Offline
freebirdsforever2001 wrote:
1/4/87 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jerry Lawler
Soul Train Jones beat Big Bubba to win International title
RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
Austin Idol beat Goliath
Boy Tony beat Tracy Smothers
Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tarzan Goto & Tojo Yamamoto
Memphis Vice beat John Boyd & Tony Burton
Emily Arthur drew Downtown Bruno
Att: 5,000

Who was Big Bubba?


Fred Ottman. Better known as Typhoon, Tugboat, U.S. Steel, Big Steel Man, Uncle Fred & the Shockmaster, among other identities.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 10th, 2010 01:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This thread of AWA results is the most up to date one. I need to add a few items from the other AWA thread and will do so this weekend.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 10th, 2010 10:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
OFG's and HTF's listings have been added.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 28th, 2010 01:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
hoganfan4life

 

Joined: Tue May 20th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 127
Status: 
Offline
Here is the rest of the July 31st 1981 Denver, CO Card

Nick Bockwinkle vs Adnan Al Kassie

Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens

Jerry Blackwell vs Brad Rheingans

Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis

Baron Von Raschke vs Jesse Ventura

Last edited on Wed Jul 28th, 2010 01:19 am by hoganfan4life

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 28th, 2010 11:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
hoganfan4life wrote: Here is the rest of the July 31st 1981 Denver, CO Card

Nick Bockwinkle vs Adnan Al Kassie

Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens

Jerry Blackwell vs Brad Rheingans

Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis

Baron Von Raschke vs Jesse Ventura

Added and thanks again.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 13th, 2010 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 3502
Status: 
Offline
minor additions

 

5/21/72 Oshkosh, WI -  Lourdes High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff  (substitute for Nick Bockwinkel)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff dq
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips


The Bockwinkel info might be something to contribute for the Nick B record book too.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 13th, 2010 06:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 3502
Status: 
Offline
minor additions

 

7/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes -3rd fall dq  ( 2/3 falls)
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Hans Hermann (sub for Joe Scarpello) beat Ramon Torres via submission
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K
Att: “over 6,000 fans”

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 13th, 2010 06:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 3502
Status: 
Offline
one additional match

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier
Billy Robinson beat Big K
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace

Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot beat Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook in falls 2&3


att: 12,062


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:54 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > My AWA Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems