WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Nick Kozak record book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 07:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Kozak was a babyface his entire career. He got pushed right off the bat in Dallas.

2/4/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain ddq El Lobo in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Walker drew Lester Welch
Referee Otto Kuss

6/16/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid beat Golden Giant
Nick Kozak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Rebel beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Al Mills beat Roy Collins
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on June 21, 1959 that Nick Kozak “made the most sensational Dallas debut since Antonio Rocca.” Rebel was a “newcomer to professional wrestling.”

6/18/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Corsica Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez 20:00
George Bollas beat Duke Scarbo in 7:59
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe in 6:01
Nick Kozak drew Al Mills

6/19/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez
Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Zebra Kid vs Tosh Togo
McKinley Pickens vs Bozo Brown
Ed Sharpe vs Tiger Conway

6/22/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Alex Perez beat Bozo Brown
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Johnny Rebel beat Pretty Boy Collins

6/23/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
(Kozak, during the match, “became the first grappler to score a pinfall on Bollas, but was denied the $1,000 the latter posted as a reward for such a feat.  Bollas contended that the sum was for a winning pinfall,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez
Ed Sharpe beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez drew Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak (Dallas debut) beat Al Mills
Note: Jerry Kozak was billed as Nick’s younger brother.

6/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Scarbo (sub Jimmy Bad Boy Hines) 2/3
McKinley Pickens beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo attacked the referee
Jerry Kozak dcor Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli beat Prince Nero via pin in 8:00 after a series of body slams
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 7:00

6/26/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Corsica Joe vs Ray Gunkel
Dick Steinborn vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Jerry Kozak vs Corsica Jean
McKinley Pickens vs Duke Scarbo

6/29/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Rebel beat Benny Matta
Tosh Togo beat Tony Nero
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown

6/30/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak
1. Bollas won first fall
2. Both men were both counted out in the second fall
3. Bollas was unable to continue for the third fall
Jerry Kozak drew Danny McShain
Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe dq
Ed Sharpe beat Nero
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed salt in Jerry’s eyes
McKinley Pickens beat Duke Scarbo 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Benny Matta with a bear hug in 11:00
Ed Sharpe won a 8 Man Wrestle Royal for $200

7/6/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Corsica Joe drew Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Jean
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Tito Kopa beat Pancho Lopez
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak 
Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo dq
Pancho Lopez drew Tito Kopa
Bozo Brown beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe dcor Pancho Zapata

7/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Bozo Brown
Nick Kozak beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Tosh Togo beat Tiger Conway (sub Chris Belkas) via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 6:00 after a series of bodyslams

7/10/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Johnny Valentine
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez
Ivan The Terrible vs El Enfermero
Jerry Kozak vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Tosh Togo

7/13/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez dq
Nick Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Tosh Togo drew Tito Kopa
Sam Steamboat beat Bozo Brown

7/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas & Tosh Togo beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak 2/3
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) dq 
Pancho Lopez beat Ed Sharpe
Corsica Joe beat Bozo Brown
Corsica Jean beat Sam Steamboat

7/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Yaqui Joe
Marvin Jones beat Jerry Kozak dq in 21:00 when Nick Kozak interfered
Sam Steamboat drew Tosh Togo 20:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Ed Sharpe via pin in 8:00
Notes: Nick Kozak won the Texas Title in Houston “several weeks ago.” El Enfermero billed as a protégé of El Medico.

7/20/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs Danny McShain
Tosh Togo vs Alex Perez
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Nick Kozak vs Rey Urbano
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa

7/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat George Bollas & Tosh Togo
Jack O’Brien beat Tosh Togo (added match) (O’Brien had also challenged Bollas, but the latter refused to wrestle)
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
El Enfermero beat Luis Hernandez
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Joe dq
Corsica Jean beat Charley Garza
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News, O’Brien “had been sidelined for six weeks due to a neck injury incurred in a match with Bollas.

7/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak ddq Marvin Jones & El Enfermero in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat McKinley Pickens via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts
Rey Urbano drew Pedro Godoy 15:00

7/24/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Nick Kozak vs Zebra Kid
Luis Hernandez vs Jerry Kozak
Corsica Joe vs Alex Perez
Corsica Jean vs Jessie Alba
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Tony Jiminez

7/27/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean
Joe McCarthy beat Charlie Garza

7/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Jack O’Brien on a 3rd fall dq when O’Brien hit two referees
Nick Kozak ddq Danny McShain
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez COR
El Enfermero drew Jerry Kozak
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy

7/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Marvin Jones & El Enfermero when Jerry pinneed Enfermero in the 3rd fall, 1st fall by dq
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 10:00
Rey Urbano drew Joe McCarthy 15:00
Note: Sordomundo Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

7/31/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Joe McCarthy vs Nick Kozak
George Bollas & Ed Sharpe vs Alex Perez & Sordomudo (Silento) Rodriguez
Corsica Joe vs Charlie Garza
Pedro Godoy vs Rey Urbano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 02:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/3/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs ?
Danny McShain vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Danny Rodriguez
Joe McCarthy vs Rey Urbano

8/4/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas when referee Jim Braddock punched Bollas during the third fall and then gave the bout to O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain to earn a match with NWA champion Pat O’Connor
Luis Hernandez beat Joe McCarthy
Corsica Jean drew Alex Perez
Corsica Joe beat Rey Urbano

8/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jim Braddock
El Enfermero beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Joe McCarthy
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Joe White
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Att: 1,258, Gross Gate: $1,563
Note: First card for promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/6/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Enfermero beat Corsica Jean in 4:00
Semi Finals
Danny McShain ddq Zebra Kid
El Enfermero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 6:00
Corsica Jean bye
First Round
Nick Kozak drew Corsica Joe 20:00 but was awarded a judge’s decision
Zebra Kid dcor Alex Perez
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak via pin in 8:00 after an atomic drop
Corsica Jean beat Silento Rodriguez dq in 11:00 when Silento tossed Jean over the top rope
El Enfermero beat Charley Garza in 9:00

8/7/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Nick Kozak & Alex Perez
Tito Kopa vs Silento Rodriguez
George Bollas vs Pedro Godoy
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy

8/10/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Angelo Martinelli drew Corsica Jean

8/11/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak wrestled to a disputed decision in the third fall
1. Kozak won the first fall
2. O’Connor won the second fall in 50 seconds
3. One side stated that Kozak was thrown over the top rope by the champion, while O’Connor claimed that Kozak had been thrown through the ropes) (Texas Wrestling and Boxing Commissioner Sammy George was going to rule on the situation)
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
George Bollas beat Jerry Kozak dq
Corsica Joe drew Ivan the Terrible
Ivan the Terrible & Joe McCarthy beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Corsica Jean beat Joe McCarthy

*The Dallas Morning News on August 13, 1959 that “Deputy Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Sammy George Wednesday ordered a rematch between world heavyweight champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak.  This was the decision announced after a hearing to determine the outcome of the disputed match of Tuesday night.”

8/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez 2/3
El Enfermero beat Jack O’Brien dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Tito Kopa
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Silento Rodriguez beat Angelo Martinelli via pin
Att: 917, Gross Gate: $1,167.25, Net Gate: $1,103.23
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/13/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Enfermero 2-0
Danny McShain dcor Zebra Kid
No Time Limit
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in 18:00 when Jean pinned Jerry after a neckbreaker
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/14/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble
El Enfermero vs Corsica Joe
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak
Corsica Jean vs Silento Rodriguez
Zebra Kid vs Alex Perez

8/18/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Jack O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Angelo Martinelli beat Charley Garza

8/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Jerry Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero beat Pedro Godoy
Att: 973, Gross Gate: $1,198.50, Net Gate: $1,130.88
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/21/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Texas Champion Nick Kozak
El Enfermero & Silento Rodriguez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Alex Perez vs Jerry Kozak
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Rey Urbano
Lorraine Johnson vs Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall COR
Handicap Match
Danny McShain beat Marvin Jones but could not beat Nick Kozak because Zebra Kid interfered
Danny Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers

8/25/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Barbed Wire Fence Match, no dq
George Bollas beat Jack O”Brien after Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible
(“Since there were no disqualifications in the showdown match, the fact Bollas was able to leave the ring under his own power meant he was the winner,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Ivan the Terrible drew Nick Kozak 2/3
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain dq

8/28/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Lou Thesz
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Zebra Kid vs El Enfermero
Danny McShain vs Corsica Joe
Silento Roriguez vs Ivan The Terrible
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Pedro Godoy

8/31/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Danny McShain vs Zebra Kid
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Demon Jack O’Brien & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny Rodriguez vs Pedro Godoy
El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli
Alex Perez vs Tito Kopa

9/1/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak dq
(Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible)
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez
Jack O’Brien beat Ivan the Terrible
Danny McShain beat El Enfermero

9/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jerry Kozak drew Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe via pin
Silento Rodriguez drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,620, Gross Gate: $1,946.50, Net Gate: $1,835.80
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean in 11:00 when Kozak pinned Joe after an airplane spin
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch
Jerry Kozak drew Angelo Martinelli

9/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Corsica Joe 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs El Enfermero 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Zebra Kid & Ivan The Terrible
Danny McShain vs Silento Rodriguez
Bad Boy Hines vs Luis Hernandez

9/8/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Nick Kozak & Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible 2/3
Danny McShain beat Silento Rodriguez
Prince Maiava beat Pedro Godoy
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Zebra Kid
Judy Grable beat Margie Ramsey
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Jerry Kozak beat Tony Angelo dq
Tito Kopa drew Joe Cassius
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Angelo 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 6:00
Silento Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa via pin in 9:00

9/14/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ivan The Terrible
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Godoy
Jerry Kozak vs Rey Urbano

9/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium  
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
George Bollas drew Prince Maiava
Danny McShain ddq Jack O’Brien
Ivan the Terrible beat Alex Perez

9/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Tony Angelo beat Judo Joe Cassius
Mike DiBiase beat Rey Urbano
Prince Maiava drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,759, Net Gate: $1,978.26
Promoter Pinkie George

9/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Prince Maiava when Maiava could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a neck injury
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible by submission in 7:00 with an Abdominal Stretch
Tony Angelo (sub Silento Rodriguez) drew Tito Kopa 15:00
Note: Silento reportedly suffered a fractured nose earlier in the week.

9/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Alex Perez beat Zebra Kid on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak drew Ivan The Terrible

9/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Jack O’Brien 2/3  
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Jerry Kozak
Ivan the Terrible drew Dick Raines
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli

9/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Prince Maiava beat Mr Moto dq
Nike Kozak drew Mike DiBiase
Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible
Tony Angelo beat Rey Urbano
Promoter Pinkie George

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava when Moto pinned Maiava in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain 2/3

9/25/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mr Moto & Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli vs Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava vs Jack O’Brien
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa
Tony Angelo vs Pedro Godoy

9/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Iron Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan the Terrible beat Rey Urbano

9/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Moto drew Pepper Gomez
Mike DiBiase beat Angelo Martinelli
Prince Maiava beat Tony Angelo
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Promoter Pinkie George

10/1/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Silento Rodriguez beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Moto beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Rey Urbano via pin in 10:00 after a series of knee drops

10/5/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Blackie Mendoza (sub Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/6/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Prince Maiava beat Rey Urbano
Ivan the Terrible beat Pedro Godoy

10/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka
Silento Rodriguez vs Mike DiBiase
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Prince Maiava vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Blackie Mendoza vs Angelo Martinelli

10/12/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackie Mendoza 2/3
Tony Angelo beat Jesse Alba (Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/13/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase drew Pepper Gomez when the former refused a victory on a foul 2/3
(winner was scheduled to wrestle Pat O’Connor next week)
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Mr. Moto beat Ivan the Terrible
George Curtis beat Danny McShain dq
Angelo Martinelli drew Silento Rodriguez

10/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mike Dibiase 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
George Curtis drew Silento Rodriguez
Joe Cassius beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Referee Dick Raines
Promoter Pinkie George

10/15/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Leaves Texas
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas 2/3
Judo Contest
Duke Keomuka beat McKinley Pickens with a sleeper hold in 10:00
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain when Jerry pinned Dibiase in 10:00 after a series of drop kicks
Mike DiBiase beat Jerry Kozak with a backbreaker in 11:00
Nick Kozak drew Danny McShain 15:00

10/16/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Pepper Gomez drew Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain
Mr Moto beat Zebra Kid
George Curtis beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible

10/20/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Iron Mike DiBiase when the 90:00 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. DiBiase won first fall in 45:00
2. O’Connor won the second in 12:00
3. The time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Pepper Gomez ddq Mr. Moto
Danny McShain beat Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Jack Laskin drew Alex Perez

10/21/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto 2/3
Mr Moto & Sugi Sito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when Sugi beat Jerry in 11:00
Yaqui Bravo ddq Alex Perez in 8:00
Jack Laskin drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 15:00
Note: Special Wednesday Night Card

10/22/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Angelo Martinelli

10/26/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Enrique Guzman beat Danny McShain
Mike DiBiase dcor Nick Kozak
Mr Moto beat Alex Perez
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Jack Laskin drew George Curtis

10/27/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Match for the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase
(after the match, DiBiase used a chair on McShain, who needed to be carried from the ring area)
Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto dq when Sugi Sito interfered
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Torres
Jack Laskin drew Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Alex Perez

10/28/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Yaqui Bravo beat Alex Perez 2/3
Nick Kozak & Enrique Guzman & Jack Laskin beat Mr Moto & Mike DiBiase & Tony Barbetta when Guzman submitted Barbetta in the 3rd fall
Jack Laskin drew Mr Moto 15:00
Nick Kozak beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 10:00
Enrique Guzman beat Mike DiBiase dq when DiBiase tossed Guzman over the top rope

10/29/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak dq when Jerry Kozak interfered



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/2/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Enrique Guzman vs Mr Moto
Pepper Gomez vs Danny McShain
Sylvia Torres vs Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka vs Nick Kozak
George Curtis vs Yaqui Bravo
Leo Garibaldi vs Jack Laskin

11/5/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Danny McShain & Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Enrique Guzman 2/3 45:00
Cyclone Anaya vs Yaqui Bravo 20:00

11/6/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournaments semi finals, winners meet in finals
Mike DiBiase vs Yaqui Bravo
Mr Moto vs Danny McShain
Judo Jacket Match
Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez
Leo Garibaldi vs Enrique Guzman
Pancho Lopez vs Nick Kozak
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

11/9/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto dq
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi
Mike DiBiase drew Cyclone Anaya
Enrique Guzman beat Yaqui Bravo
Bull Allen beat George Curtis

11/16/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not continue
Judo Jacket Match
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Bull Allen
Leo Garibaldi drew Billy Strong

11/23/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Strong
Cyclone Anaya drew Nick Kozak
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

11/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez no contest Maurice Vachon in 3rd fall
Danny McShain vs Leo Garibaldi 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Pancho Lopez vs Jack Laskin 15:00

11/30/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Leo Garibaldi beat Pancho Lopez
Danny Rodriguez beat Tony Barbetta

12/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez won a tournament to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Pat O’Connor
First Round Matches
Pepper Gomez vs Mike DiBiase
Cyclone Anaya vs Duke Keomuka
Prince Maiava vs Maurice Vachon
Danny McShain vs Enrique Guzman
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Jack Laskin vs Dino Bravo

12/7/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto when Moto could not continue in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike DiBiase
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny McShain beat Danny Rodriguez
Leo Garibaldi drew Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta

12/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Danny McShain vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Nick Kozak 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Enrique Guzman vs Billy Strong 15:00
Billy Strong vs Ace of Spades 15:00

12/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Ace of Spades on a 3rd fall dq when Ace tossed Pepper over the top rope
Leo Garibaldi beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 12:00
Prince Maiava beat Pancho Lopez via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts

12/11/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase vs Danny McShain
Bathtub Match
Paul Boesch vs Sugi Sato
Mr Moto vs Nick Kozak
Enrique Guzman vs Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Leo Garibaldi vs Johnny Avalon

12/14/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Mr Moto 2/3
Bull Curry beat Sugi Sato
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose The Bear beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Duke Keomuka drew Cyclone Anaya
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

12/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
lights out match, the bear had two handlers, two referees were assigned to the bout
Tokyo Rose (a 400 pound wrestling bear) & Jay Cox & Nick Kozak & Pepper Gomez beat Bad Boy Hines & Jack Laskin & Danny McShain & Bill Strong  
Leo Garibaldi & Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain to capture the Texas Tag Team Title
loser leaves town match
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry  
Pepper Gomez beat Juan Humberto
Prince Maiava beat Bill Strong
Pancho Lopez beat Jack Laskin

12/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Danny tossed Nick over the top rope
Prince Maiava & Leo Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Ace of Spades & Maurice Vachon when Maiava pinned Hines in 8:00 after a series of head butts
Cyclone Anaya beat Maurice Vachon dq in 9:00 when Vachon hit the referee
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Prince Maiava via pin in 10:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Ace of Spades via pin in 10:00

12/18/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Brass Knuckles Champion Danny McShain vs Bull Curry
Maurice Vachon vs Nick Kozak
Duke Keomuka vs Dick Beyer
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose vs Tiger Conway
Cyclone Anaya vs Jack Laskin

12/21/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo & Ace of Spades & Prince Maiava vs Cyclone Anaya & Leo Garibaldi & Luis Hernandez & Danny Rodriguez
Ace of Spades vs Cyclone Anaya
Duke Keomuka vs Danny Rodriguez
Tosh Togo vs Luis Hernandez
Leo Garibaldi vs Prince Maiava

12/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
12-man Christmas “money” royal (the “three survivors will split a $1,500 jackpot”)
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Tosh Togo beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Jimmt Bad Boy Hines vs Dick Beyer
Luis Hernandez vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez vs Prince Maiava
Leo Garibaldi vs ?
Note: Santa Claus was going to handling out “door prizes” to fans.

12/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Kozak when Kozak could not continue
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Vachon (sub Luis Hernandez)
Prince Maiava beat Danny Rodriguez
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Pizzatola

12/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Dick Beyer 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Cyclone Anaya vs Pancho Lopez
Danny McShain vs Maurice Vachon
Leo Garibaldi vs Silento Rodriguez
Enrique Guzman vs Prince Maiava
Note:  According to the Dallas Morning News on December 27, 1959: “Beyer, an assistant Syracuse football coach, will attempt to win the Texas heavyweight wrestling championship Tuesday night at the Sportatorium and will be on the sideline Friday in the hope of helping direct Syracuse to win over Texas in the Cotton Bowl.”



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 08:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Texas Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Barbara Baker (Baker suffered an injured neck)
Jay Cox beat Low Sky Rusty
Enrique Guzman beat Ray Collins (sub Billy Strong)
Tosh Togo beat Pancho Lopez

1/7/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
One Fall to a Finish
Laura Martinez vs Barbara Baker
Maurice Vachon vs Enrique Guzman 20:00
Gordo Chihuahua vs Tony Barbetta 15:00

1/8/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak to win Texas Title
Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo 2/3
Joe Christie beat Guy LaRose
Lorraine Johnson beat Barbara Baker
Frank Valois beat Enrique Guzman

1/12/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Enrique Guzman & Man Mountain Managoff beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo on a reverse decision dq
Barbara Baker beat Mae Young (before the match, Baker married wrestler Roy Collins with Judge W.E. Richburg performing the rites)
Frenchy Valois beat Scotty Andrews
Joe Christie drew Guy LaRose

1/14/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Joe Christie when Christie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois on a 3rd fall dq
Barbara Baker beat Mae Young via pin in 9:00
Nick Kozak beat Ace of Spades via pin in 11:00

1/15/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Man Mountain Managoff 2/3
Lorriane Johnson beat Barbara Baker
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie
Nick Kozak drew PY Chong
Leo Garibaldi drew Rip Hawk
Guy LaRose beat Duke Keomuka

1/18/60 Fort Worth
Pete Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya
Nick Kozak beat Tosh Togo
Rip Hawk beat Enrique Guzman
Adnon Kaisy drew Duke Keomuka
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois dq

1/19/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Frenchy Valois 2/3
Duke Keomuka failed to beat Marvin Jones three times in 20:00 and forfeited the bout (Keomuka had won only once)
Rip Hawk drew Nick Kozak
Adnan Kaisy beat Joe Christie
Guy LaRose beat Enrique Guzman
Note:  The January 17, 1960 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported that “Adnan Kaisy of Iraq, who recently turned pro after winning several AAU wrestling titles, also will make his first start here.”

1/21/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak 2-0
Enrique Guzman beat Joe Pizza (sub Rip Hawk) 2/3
Guy LaRose beat Joe Christie dq in 16:00
Frank Valois drew Adnon Kaisy 15:00

1/22/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pepper Gomez
Adnon Kaisy beat Tosh Togo
Nick Kozak beat Joe Pizza

1/26/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Adnon Kaisy beat Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff on a 3rd fall dq (title did not change hands)
Nick Kozak beat Joe Christie dq
Guy LaRose beat Frenchy Valois
Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi
Joe Pizza beat Enrique Guzman
Notes: The January 26, 1960 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported “a young Arab, Adnon Kaisy, who began wrestling at the age of 12, will at the age of 24 attempt to continue his winning streak Tuesday night at the Sportatorium.” Managoff had defeated Nick Kozak for the Texas State Title

1/28/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Man Mountain Managoff beat Tiger Conway via pin in 6:00
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois via pin in 10:00
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Pizza in 12:00 with an abdominal stretch

1/29/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie & Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez to win World Tag Title
Adnan Kaisy beat Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak beat Frank Valois
McKinley Pickens beat Tiger Conway to win Texas Negro Title
Leo Garibaldi beat PY Chong

2/2/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Marvin Jones drew Duke Keomuka (the winner was to paint the loser with yellow paint)
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Christie dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Guy LaRose
Maurice Vachon beat Cyclone Anaya
(promoter: Ed McLemore)
Note: McLemore’s 21st anniversary program.

2/3/60 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak drew Joe Christie 20:00
Frank Valois beat Charro Azteca
Gordo Chihuahua drew Maurice Vachon
Note: Final show under Pinkie George

2/4/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq whem Man Mountain Managoff interfered
Man Mountain Managoff beat McKinley Pickens when Pickens was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Guy LaRose via pin in 9:00
Tosh Togo drew Adnon Kaisy 15:00

2/5/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff vs Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak vs Joe Christie
Hogan Wharton & Adnan Kaisy vs Maurice Vachon & Joe Pizza
El Gordo vs Frank Valois
Tosh Togo vs Guy LaRose

2/10/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Valois to win the wrestle off for a 10 Man Battle Royal purse
Man Mountain Managoff ddq Joe Christie
Jose Chico beat Leo Garibaldi via pin
Stu Gibson ddq Tonina
Maurice Vachon drew Nick Kozak 20:00
Referee: Otto Kuss
Promoter: Frank Brown
NOTE: Pinkie George's less-than-a-year stay as a San Antonio promoter is over. Brown goes back to work with the Houston office and the Wrestlethon cards return to Wednesday nights.

2/11/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Man Mountain Managoff & Joe Christie ddq Nick Kozak & Cyclone Anaya in 3rd fall
Captain’s Match
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie dq
Hogan Wharton beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Pizza via pin in 10:00

2/12/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Adnan Kaisy & Hogan Wharton beat Joe Christie & Man Mountain Managoff 2/3 to win world tag title
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Valois
Stu Gibson drew Nick Kozak
PY Chong beat Jose Chico
Tosh Togo beat Charro Azteca

2/16/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Maurice Vachon (because he lost, Vachon had to take on the “world’s largest wrestling bear” next week)
Loser Leaves Town
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak 2/3
(Kozak had to leave Dallas for “at least six months”)
Lady Angel beat Pat Lydia
Cyclone Anaya drew Hogan Wharton
Tiny Smith beat Charro Azteca
Adnan Kaisy (sub Duke Keomuka) beat Jose Chico

2/17/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tonina
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Jose Chico beat Maurice Vachon
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak

2/18/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser must Burn his Trunks
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
Lady Angel beat Pat Lyda 2-0
Adnon Kaisy beat Man Mountain Managoff dq in 3:00
Cyclone Anaya beat Azteca in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch

2/19/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hogan Wharton 2/3
Pepper Gomez drew Adnan Kaisy
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak
Tosh Togo beat El Gordo
Leo Garibaldi beat Frank Valois



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 08:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Found him in Portland during 1957.

4/12/57 Portland
Pierre DeGlane won battle royal
Herb Freeman beat Reggie Siki
Bill Savage drew Jack Bence
Luigi Macera beat Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsey drew Ed Francis

5/20/57 Portland
Ed Francis beat Luigi Macera
Bill Savage drew Don Kindred
Karl Grey drew Larry Clark
Nick Kozak beat Karl Grey
Herb Freeman beat Bud Rattel

10/7/57 Portland
Tito Carreon beat Doug Donovan dq
Kurt Von Himmler beat Leo Wallick
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Duran
Eddie Sullivan beat Red Donovan
Cowboy Carlson drew George Drake

10/11/57 Portland
Doug Donovan drew Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak beat Red Donovan
Tito Carreon beat Leo Wallick
Jesse James beat Pancho Duran
Cowboy Carlson drew George Drake

10/18/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Doug Donovan
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Tito Carreon drew Juan Oinainda
Jesse James beat Red Donovan

10/21/57 Portland
Tito Carreon beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Nick Kozak beat Lou Klein
Cowboy Carlson beat Pancho Duran
Jesse James beat Juan Oinainda
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather

10/25/57 Portland
Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak beat Don Kindred
Jack Kiser drew Juan Oinainda
Bob Cummings beat Eddie Sullivan

10/28/57 Portland
Tito Carreon & Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler & Don Kindred
Nick Kozak drew Bob Cummings
Jesse James beat DonKindred dq
Kurt Von Himmler beat Tito Carreon

11/1/57 Portland
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Nick Kozak beat Lou Klein
Jesse James beat Pancho Duran
Kurt Von Himmler beat Eddie Sullivan
Tito Carreon beat Juan Oinainda
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie dq

11/4/57 Portland
Tito Carreon won battle royal
Henry Lenz beat Jack Kiser
Tito Carreon beat Don Kindred dq
Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler

11/8/57 Portland
Herny Lenz beat Eddie Sullivan
Kurt Von Himmler beat Don Kindred dq
Nick Kozak beat Bob Cummings
Cowboy Carlson drew Jesse James
Jack Kiser beat Juan Oinaida

11/11/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Don Kindred
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oinaida
Jesse James beat Henry Lenz dq
Tito Carreon beat Eddie Sullivan

11/15/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oinainda
Pierre DeGalles beat Eddie Sullivan
Tito Carreon beat Juan Oinaida

11/18/57 Portland
Don Kindred beat Kurt Von Himmler
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Tito Carreon drew Al Szasz
Nick Kozak drew Pierre DeGalles
Jesse James beat Juan Oinainda

11/22/57 Portland
Al Szasz & Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler & Pierre DeGalles
Henry Lenz drew Nick Kozak
Tito Carreon beat Cowboy Carlson

11/25/57 Portland
Al Szasz beat Kurt Von Himmler
Henry Lenz beat Eddie SUllivan
Tito Carreon drew Pierre DeGalles
Nick Kozak beat Juan Onainda

11/29/57 Portland
Jesse James won battle royal
Eddie Sullivan beat Juan Onainda
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGalles
Tito Carreon beat Cowboy Carlson
Al Szasz beat Henry Lenz dq

12/2/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Al Szasz
Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak drew Tito Carreon
Herny Lenz beat Juan Oinainda
Eddie Sullivan beat Cowboy Carlson dq

12/6/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Kurt VOn Himmler drew Tito Carreon
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Eddie SUllivan drew Pierre Degalles
Cowboy Carlson beat Juan Oinainda

12/9/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Kurt Von Himmler drew Tito Carreon
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Eddie Sullivan drew Juan Oniainda
Jack Kiser beat Henry Lenz dq

12/13/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Henry Lenz dq
Eddie Sullivan beat Juan Oniaida
George Drake beat Jesse James
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGalles

12/16/57 Portland
Nick Kozak & Eddie Sullivan beat Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oniainda
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Al Szasz beat Pierre DeGalles dq
George Drake drew Jesse James

12/27/57 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher beat Paul DeGalles
Henry Lenz beat Eddie Sullivan
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oniainda

12/30/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oinainda drew Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz
Nick Kozak beat Bill Fletcher
Eddie Sullivan beat Don Kindred dq

1/3/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz beat Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oinaiabia
Nick Kozak beat Don Kindred
Eddie Sullivan drew Bolo Shirmona
Haru Sasaki drew Bill Fletcher

1/10/58 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler to win Northwest title
George Drake beat Prof Shiroma
Haru Sasaki drew Herb Freeman
The Bat beat Bill Fletcher

1/17/58 Portland
Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler
The Bat beat Henry Lenz
Haru Sasaki beat Eddie Sullivan
Herb Freeman drew George Drake

1/21/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak beat The Bat dq
Prof Shiroma beat Danny O'Rourke
Bill Fletcher drew Bob Hess

1/24/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler won battle royal
Herb Freeman beat Prof Shiroma
Henry Lenz beat Bob Hess
The Bat beat George Drake
Haru Sasaki drew Nick Kozak

1/28/58 Portland
The Bat beat Nick Kozak
Bob Hess beat Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Himmler beat Henry Lenz
Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki dq

1/31/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Herny Lenz & Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Fletcher beat Bob Hess
The Bat beat Danny O'Rourke

2/4/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Bob Hess beat Danny O'Rourke
Al Szasz beat Prof Shiroma
The Bat beat George Drake

2/7/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler drew Bill Savage
Herb Freeman beat Prof Shiroma
Herb Freeman drew Haru Sasaki
The Bat beat Al Szasz
Nick Kozak drew George Drake

2/11/58 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki
Al Szasz won battle royal
Prof Shiroma beat Bob Hess

2/14/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Savage
The Bat beat Bob Hess
Blackhawk beat Prof Shiroma
Nick Kozak drew Al Szasz

2/18/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki
Bill Fletcher beat Blackhawk
The Bat beat Lou Klein
Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather beat Tiny Rowe & Tom Thumb

2/21/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Kurt Von Himmler
Al Szasz beat Bill Fletcher
Haru Sasaki & Prof Shirmoma drew Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman
Blackhawk beat The Bat dq

2/28/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage & Reggie Siki
Bob Hess beat Billy King
Kurt Von Himmler drew Blackhawk

3/7/58 Portland
Indian Strap Match
Blackhawk beat Bill Savage
Kurt Von Himmler drew Doug Donovan
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Al Szasz beat Bob Hess
Reggie Siki beat Gino Spindola

3/10/58 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Doug Donovan
Al Szasz beat Haru Sasaki dq
Kurt Von Himmler drew Nelson Royal
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak

3/14/58 Portland
Blackhawk beat Bill Savage dq
Haru Sasaki beat Red Rodriguez
Herb Freeman beat Al Szasz
Nick Kozak beat Reggie Siki
Doug Donovan drew Nelson Royal

3/15/58 Roseburg
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Himmler
Al Szasz beat Doug Donovan
Rod Rodriguez drew Bob Hess

3/17/58 Portland
Doug Donovan & Bill Savage beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Blackhawk beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Nelson Royal drew Reggie Siki
Haru Sasaki beat Gino Spindola.

3/21/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak to win Northwest title
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Blackhawk beat Reggie Siki
Herb Freeman drew Sammy Berg

3/24/58 Portland
Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Sammy Berg drew The Bat
Blackhawk beat Gino Spindola
Nelson Royal drew Al Szasz

3/28/58 Portland
The Bat drew Kurt Von Himmler
Herb Freeman beat Bill Savage
Nelson Royal drew Nick Kozak
Blackhawk beat Gino Spindola
Sammy Berg beat Reggie Siki

4/4/58 Portland
The Bat beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher beat Gino Spindola
Blackhawk drew Reggie Siki
Herb Freeman drew Sammy Berg
Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak & Nelson Royal

8/15/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis
Luther Lindsey drew Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Shocker

9/4/58 Portland
Herny Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Tony Borne & Bill Savage
Luigi Macera drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak drew Eddie Sullivan
Luther Lindsey beat Nelson Royal

9/8/58 Portland
Ed Francis beat Luther Lindsey
Eric Pederson beat Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Eddie Sullivan
Luigi Macera beat Danny O'Shocker
Henry Lenz drew Tony Borne

9/11/58 Portland
Luigi Macera won battle royal
Nick Kozak drew Tony Borne
Eddie Sullivan beat Henry Lenz dq
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nelson Royal

9/18/58 Portland
Luther Lindsey & Luigi Macera beat Tony Borne & Ed Francis dq
Eric Pederson beat Nick Kozak
Juan Garcia drew Henry Lenz
Eddie Sullivan beat Nelson Royal

12/29/58 Portland
Tony Borne beat Eric Pederson dq
John Witte beat Don Kindred
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jack Kiser
Ed Francis beat Bill Fletcher
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler

1/2/59 Portland
Tony Borne beat Ed Francis
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak
John Witte beat Don Kindred
Jack Kiser beat Jery Kozak
Bill Fletcher beat Kurt Von Himmler dq

1/3/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Nick Kozak vs Kurt Bon Himmler

1/5/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne dq
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Himmler
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Ed Francis beat John Witte
Jerry Kozak drew Prof Shiroma

1/9/59 Portland
Ed Francis beat Tony Borne
Kurt Von Himmler drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki

1/10/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Haru Sasaki beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Professor Shiroma

1/12/59 Portland
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat Al Kashey & Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Fletcher
Ed Francis beat Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Oni Wiki Wiki

1/16/59 Portland
Prof Shiroma won battle royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jerry Kozak
Ed Francis beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Al Kashey beat Don Kindred

1/17/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat John Witte & Nick Kozak
Ed Francis beat Jack Kiser
Jerry Kozak beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

1/19/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Ed Francis beat Reggie Parks
Moe Smith beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

1/23/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Ed Francis beat Reggie Parks
Haru Sasaki drew Oni Wiki Wiki

1/24/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki no contest Ed Francis & Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat George Coleman 2/3
Jerry Kozak drew Moe Smith

2/2/59 Portland
Wild Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
The Avenger beat Prof Shiroma
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Ed Francis beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Don Manoukian drew Kurt Von Himmler

2/9/59 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nick Kozak & The Avenger
Bill Savage beat Prof Shiroma
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Haru Sasaki dq

2/13/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ed Francis
The Avenger beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma

2/16/59 Portland
The Avenger beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Ed Francis drew Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Prof Shiroma

2/20/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ed Francis
Jerry & Nick Kozak drew Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
The Avenger beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian

3/13/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis to win Northwest title
Al Kashey drew Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Don Manoukian beat Jack Kiser

3/16/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Avenger
Al Kashey beat Prof Shiroma
Ed Francis beat Don Manoukian
Nick Kozak drew Oni Wiki Wiki

3/20/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Himmler
Oni Wiki Wiki & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat The Avenger.

3/21/59 Roseburg
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Karl Von Himmler
Don Manoukian drew John Witte

3/23/59 Portland
Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma beat Nick Kozak & Al Kashey
John Witte beat Bill Savage dq
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Koza
Ed Francis drew Oni Wiki Wiki

3/27/59 Portland
Ed Francis beat Bill Savage
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Kozak.

3/28/59 Roseburg
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Karl Von Himmler
Kurt Von Poppenhem beat Oni Wiki Wiki

3/30/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat John Witte
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jack Kiser drew Jerry Kozak

4/3/59 Portland
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Kurt Von Himmler
Jerry Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat Oni Wiki Wiki
John Witte beat Don Manoukian

4/6/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jerry Kozak beat Prof Shiroma dq

4/10/59 Portland
Bill Savage & Don Manoukian beat Al Kashey & Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Kurt Von Himmler beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Jerry Kozak beat George Strickland
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Danny O'Rourke

4/13/59 Portland
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Bill Savage & Don Manoukian
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Himmler drew Haru Sasaki
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Rourke

4/17/59 Portland
Al Kashey won battle royal
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Shocker
Al Kashey beat Jack Bence
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat Kurt Von Himmler.

4/20/59 Portland
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage drew Al Kashey
Nick Kozak beat Don Manoukian
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jack Bence.

4/24/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage dq
Don Manoukian beat Danny O'Shocker
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jerry Kozak
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler

4/27/59 Portland
Don Manoukian beat Al Kashey
Nelson Royal beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Danny O'Shocker
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak

5/1/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Kozak

5/4/59 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Savage
Don Manoukian beat Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal
Al Kashey beat Joe Coleman

5/8/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian
Jerry Kozak drew Haru Sasaki
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal

5/11/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Don Manoukian beat Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki
Al Kashey drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat Danny O'Shocker

5/18/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Don Manoukian & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nelson Royal beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Dan Ferrazza
Farmer MacDonald & Pancho Lopez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz

5/23/59 Roseburg
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Tony Borne beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Tony Ferraza

5/25/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Don Manoukian beat Nick Kozak & Al Kashey to win Northwest tag title
Tony Borne beat Jack Kiser
Gene Darval beat Danny O'Shocker

9/12/60 Portland
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman & Billy Whitewolf beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bad Boy Hines
Tarzan Tourville drew Pierre DeGlane
Ken Larimore drew Bad Boy Hines
Shag Thomas beat Alberto Torres

9/16/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Billy Whitewolf & Herb Freeman
Bad Boy Hines beat Ken Larimore
Shag Thomas drew Alberto Torres
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tourville

9/19/60 Portland
Herb Freeman won battle royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ken Larimore
Billy Whitewolf drew Pierre DeGlane
Alberto Torres beat Bad Boy Hines dq
Nick Kozak drew Soldat Gorky

9/23/60 Portland
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Shag Thomas drew Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Bad Boy Hines dq
Billy Whitewolf drew Tarzan Tourville

9/30/60 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Soldat Gorky
Tony Borne beat Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Nelson Royal beat Tarzan Tourville
Billy Whitewolf drew Nick Kozak

10/1/60 Eugene, OR @ Fairgrounds Cow Palace
Shag Thomas won an 8 man Battle Royal
Elimination Order from first to last
Bad Boys Hines, Herb Freeman, Nelson Royal, Nick Kozak, Billy White Wolf, Nicoli Volkoff and Soldat Gorky
Nick Kozak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Billy White Wolf drew Pierre DeGlane
Tony Borne drew Herb Freeman
Nelson Royal beat Tony Borne dq

10/7/60 Portland
Loser Leaves Town match
Soldat Gorky beat Nicoli Volkoff
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Shag Thomas & Tony Borne beat Alberto Torres & Billy Whitewolf
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
Nelson Royal drew Pierre DeGlane

10/10/60 Portland
Billy Whitewolf drew Tony Borne
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
Soldat Gorky beat Pierre DeGlane
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Herb Freeman drew Nelson Royal

10/14/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Shag Thomas
Nelson Royal beat Bad Boy Hines
Billy Whitewolf drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Soldat Gorky beat Alberto Torres

10/17/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Billy Whitewolf
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak beat Shag Thomas dq
Soldat Gorky beat Pierre DeGlane
Nelson Royal drew Alberto Torres

10/21/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Pierre DeGlane drew Bad Boy Hines
Alberto Torres beat Shag Thomas dq
Tony Borne beat Nelson Royal

10/25/60 Portland
Herb Freeman won battle royal
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Alberto Torres
Tony Borne beat Pierre DeGlane

10/28/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak drew Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Nelson Royal dq

11/4/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman drew Tori Torres
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines

11/7/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky dq
Tori Torres drew Nelson Royal
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines

11/11/60 Portland
Tony Borne & Shag Thomas beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim to win NW tag title
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Tori Torres drew Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines.

11/14/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Shag Thomas drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGlane
Soldat Gorky drew Billy Whitewolf
Tori Torres beat Bad Boy Hines.

11/18/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky beat Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman beat Nelson Royal
Shag Thomas drew Nick Kozak

11/21/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Bad Boy Hines drew Nelson Royal
Soldat Gorky beat Tori Torres

11/28/60 Portland
Billy Whitewolf & Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Nichols
Nelson Royal beat Alberto Torres
Billy Whitewolf beat Rough House Coleman
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Nichols

11/30/60 Salem
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Tony Borne 2/3
Billy White Wolf beat Shag Thomas dq
Pierre DeGlane beat Soldat Gorky dq
Nelson Royal drew Alberto Torres
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
att: SRO

12/2/60 Portland
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Soldat Gorky
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman beat Tony Borne dq
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Shag Thomas drew Nick Kozak
Tori Torres beat Bad Boy Hines

12/5/60 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne dq
Herb Freeman beat Frenchy Robbierre
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Tori Torres

12/9/60 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Billy Whitewolf beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Nelson Royal
Tori Torres drew Luigi Macera

12/12/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Tito Kopa
Billy Whitewolf drew Luigi Macera
Shag Thomas beat Nelson Royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Bobby Nichols.

12/16/60 Portland
Shag Thomas drew Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf drew Herb Freeman
Luigi Macera beat Tito Kopa dq
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak.

12/23/60 Portland
Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne dq
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
Billy Whitewolf beat Tito Kopa dq
Herb Freeman beat Nelson Royal
Luigi Macera beat Kurt Von Poppenheim

12/30/60 Portland
Bill Savage beat Shag Thomas
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Siletno Rodriguez
Herb Freeman beat Frenchy Robbierre



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 09:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/6/58 Honolulu
Kokichi Endo beat Ricky Waldo
Tosh Togo beat Tom Rice
Jack Bence & George Bollas beat Nick Kozak & Luigi Macera

4/14/58 Honolulu
George Bollas & Tom Rice beat Nick Kozak & Tosh Togo
Jack Bence drew Luigi Macera
Ricky Waldo beat Fred Wright

4/20/58 Honolulu
Tosh Togo beat George Bollas
Kokichi Endo beat Jack Bence
Ricky Waldo beat Nick Kozak
Luigi Macera drew Tom Rice



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 285
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Couldn't find many.

1967 - JWA

1967/11/24 Takamatsu, Kagawa - Central Gym
Antonio Inoki (2-0) Nick Kozak
1: Inoki (10:53 pin)
2: Inoki (4:54 abdominal stretch)

1967/11/25 Masio Komatsu, Ishikawa - City Gym (1,500)
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Sputnik Monroe & Nick Kozak
1: (16:27 DCO)
2: Inoki (6:06 pin) Monroe

1967/12/03 Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Crusher Lisowski, Nick Kozak, & Sputnik Monroe

1967/12/04 Yokohama
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Crusher Lisowski & Nick Kozak

1970 - JWA

1970/07/08 Morioka, Iwate - City Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Kotetsu Yamamoto def Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak & Pierre leGrand

1970/07/13 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
All Asia Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak
1: Yoshimura (12:55 pin) Kozak
2: Cholak (7:03 pin) Yoshimura
3: Inoki (7:50 pin) Kozak

1970/07/15 Urakawa, Hokkaido - Town Ground
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Nick Kozak & Moose Cholak
1: (18:19 DCOR)
2: Baba (4:35 pin) Kozak

1970/07/18 Tsuruoka, Yamagata - City Gym
Brute Bernard & Nick Kozak (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Mitsu Hirai
1: Sakaguchi & Hirai (16:34 DQ)
2: Bernard & Kozak (1:59 DQ)
3: Bernard (2:10 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/23 Tokyo - Shakujii Higashidai Stadium
Antonio Inoki (13:38 pin) Nick Kozak

1970/07/24 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak

1970/07/27 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak, & Jack Armstrong
1: Ohki (12:45 pin) Armstrong
2: Baba (5:37 pin) Kozak

1970/07/29 Gifu - Municipal Center
Seiji Sakaguchi (13:54 pin) Nick Kozak

1970/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Kantaro Hoshino vs Nick Kozak

1970/08/05 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (11:26 pin) Nick Kozak

1973 - All Japan


1973/08/17 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/08/18 Nagano
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Great Kojika & Akihisa Takachiho

1973/08/19 Toride, Ibaraki
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Samson Kutsuwada & Akihisa Takachiho

1973/08/21 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki

1973/08/22 Nayoro, Hokkaido
Nick Kozak def Motoshi Ohkuma

1973/08/23 Monbetsu, Hokkaido
The Destroyer def Nick Kozak

1973/08/25 Sunagawa, Hokkaido
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak (DCOR) Motoshi Ohkuma & Thunder Sugiyama

1973/08/26 Ashibetsu, Hokkaido
Kintaro Ohki def Nick Kozak

1973/08/28 Kushiro, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Akihisa Takachiho def Bobo Brazil & Nick Kozak

1973/08/29 Nakashibetsu, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/08/30 Bihoro, Hokkaido
Samson Kutsuwada & ??? def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/01 Furano, Hokkaido
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/03 Ohmiya, Saitama
Samson Kutsuwada & Akihisa Takachiho def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/04 Shizuoka
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak & Harley Race

1973/09/05 Gifu
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/06 Osaka
Giant Baba & The Destroyer def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/08 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/10 Matsuyama, Ehime
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/11 Hiroshima
Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak

1973/09/12 Handa, Aichi
The Destroyer & Kintaro Ohki def Nick Kozak & Dan Miller

1973/09/13 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall
Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak


Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
July 23, 1957 Pasco, WA (Armory) 600
Bill Fletcher d. Nick Kozak (2-1)
Fabulous Moolah d. Rita Cortez
Moe Smith drew Red Vagnone
Chico Bonales d. Bolo Shiruma

August 2, 1957 Ellensburg, WA (Pix Theater)
Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Bob Cummings vs. Nick Kozak
Moe Smith vs. Bolo Shiroma

October 19, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. Red Donovan
Johnny James d. Doug Donovan (2-0)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Eddie Sullivan drew Pancho Duran

October 26, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Little Red Feather/Tiny Tim d. (DQ) Irish Jackie/Sky Low Low
Tito Carreon drew Karl Von Himmler (1-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Lou Klein
Nick Kozak d. Juan Onainda

November 2, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler no contest Tito Carreon (1-1)
Little Red Feather/Tiny Tim d. Irish Jackie/Sky Low Low
Cowboy Carlson drew Juan Onainda
Nick Kozak d. Pancho Duran

Kozak dropkicked and pinned Duran six seconds after the bell rang.

November 9, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Tito Carreon/Johnny James d. Juan Onainda/Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Karl Von Himmler d. Eddie Sullivan
Cowboy Carlson drew Nick Kozak

November 16, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz no contest Tito Carreon (1-1)
Nick Kozak d. Jack Kiser
Johnny James drew Paul DeGalles

November 23, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Tito Carreon d. Henry Lenz (0-1, Lenz unable to continue)
Karl Von Himmler (northwest champ) d. Cowboy Carlson
Nick Kozak drew Johnny James
Al Szasz d. Paul DeGalles

Himmler entered the ring after the first fall of Lenz-Carreon to protest his wrestling in a preliminary match. Lenz took a swing at Von Himmler and Von Himmler attacked him.

November 30, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz d. Karl Von Himmler (2-0)
Tito Carreon d. Cowboy Carlson
Johnny James d. (DQ) Paul DeGalles
Al Szasz drew Nick Kozak (1-1)

December 7, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz d. (COR) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Nick Kozak d. Paul DeGalles
Johnny James drew Eddie Sullivan

December 14, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Eddie Sullivan won a 6-man battle royal for $250
Henry Lenz d. Eddie Sullivan (1-1, Sullivan unable to return for third fall)
Danny O’Rourke d. (DQ) Paul DeGalles
Nick Kozak d. Don Kindred

December 21, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Johnny James/Nick Kozak vs. Paul DeGalles/Karl Von Himmler
George Drake vs. Henry Lenz
Eddie Sullivan vs. Juan Onainda

No results printed

December 28, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler (Pacific Northwest champ) vs. Henry Lenz
Nick Kozak vs. Paul DeGalles
Bill Fletcher vs. Juan Onainda
Eddie Sullivan vs. Cowboy Carlson

No results printed.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
January 4, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory) 500
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Professor Shiroma drew Eddie Sullivan
Henry Lenz drew Bill Fletcher
Herb Freeman d. Juan Onainda

January 11, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
The Bat/Haru Sasaki/Karl Von Himmler d. Herb Freeman/Nick Kozak/Danny O’Rourke (2-1)
Haru Sasaki d. Danny O’Rourke
Herb Freeman d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Nick Kozak d. The Bat

O’Rourke subbed for Jack Kiser

January 18, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Herb Freeman is the last man in a 6-man battle royal, which gives a win to his team which also included Nick Kozak & Danny O’Rourke
Karl Von Himmler d. Danny O’Rourke
The Bat d. Herb Freeman (1-1, Freeman unable to continue for third fall)
Haru Sasaki d. Nick Kozak

January 25, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler d. Nick Kozak (northwest champ) (1-0, must have two falls to win belt)
The Bat d. (COR) Herb Freeman (2-1)
Bob Hesse drew Bob Cummings

February 1, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
The Bat d. (COR) Herb Freeman (2-1)
Henry Lenz d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma
Haru Sasaki d. Bob Hesse

February 8, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Herb Freeman d. The Bat (chicken wire around the ring)
Nick Kozak drew Bill Savage (1-1)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Bill Fletcher/Al Szasz (2-1)

Bob Hesse vs. Karl Von Himmler also scheduled but did not happen because of an injury to Hesse.

February 22, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Black Hawk d. Professor Shiroma
Cowboy Bradley/Little Red Feather d. Tiny Roe/Tom Thumb
Al Szasz d. Bill Fletcher
Bill Savage d. Lou Klein
The Bat d. Nick Kozak

March 8, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak (northwest champ) d. Doug Donovan (2-1)
Bill Savage DCOR Black Hawk (1-1)
Regi Seki d. Bob Hesse

March 31, 1958 Pasco, WA (Pasco Armory)
Peggy Allen vs. Carol Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher vs. Regi Seki
Nick Kozak vs. Haru Sasaki

July 5, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luigi Macera/Nelson Royal d. Mr. Sakata/Haru Sasaki (northwest tag champs) (2-1)
Mr. Sakata d. Nelson Royal
Luigi Macera d. (DQ) Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak drew Eddie Sullivan

August 23, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (northwest tag champs) d. Tony Borne/Bill Savage (2-1)
Luigi Macera drew Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsay d. Danno O’Shocker

August 30, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsay vs. Eric Pedersen
Henry Lenz vs. Luigi Macera

September 1 paper missing

September 6, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luther Lindsay/Luigi Macera DCOR Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (1-1)
Ed Francis d. Nick Kozak

Only two matches were listed in previews

September 13, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (northwest tag champs) d. Luther Lindsay/Luigi Macera (2-1)
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim

Only two matches were listed in previews

September 20, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luigi Macera won an 8-man battle royal
Juan Garcia d. Henry Lenz
Luigi Macera d. Nelson Royal
Eric Pedersen d. Nick Kozak (2-1)

Battle royal also included Jerry Kozak and Don Kindred



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
January 3, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Jack Kiser
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Nick Kozak won a 5-man battle royal

Missing in action were Danno McDonald (broken leg), Bill Fletcher (sickness in the family), and Eric Pedersen (no show).

January 10, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Jerry Kozak/Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Haru Sasaki d. Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma

January 17, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Nick Kozak/John Witte (2-1)
Ed Francis d. Jack Kiser
Jerry Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim

January 24, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Ed Francis/Nick Kozak no contest Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma (1-1)
Jerry Kozak drew Moe Smith
Reggie Parks d. George Coleman

January 31, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Ed Francis (2-1, handicap; commission orders the decision reversed)
Jerry Kozak d. (DQ) George Coleman
Nick Kozak drew Don Manoukian

April 4, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Professor Shiroma
Haru Sasaki drew Oni Wiki Wiki (1-1)

April 11, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak won a 7-man battle royal
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak

Battle royal also included Danno O’Shocker, Karl Von Himmler, and Haru Sasaki

April 18, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler/Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma (2-1, losers have beards shaved)
Haru Sasaki drew Danny O’Rourke
Nick Kozak d. Oni Wiki Wiki (2-0)

Sasaki subbed for Jerry Kozak against O’Rourke

April 22, 1959 Chehalis, WA (Civic Auditorium)
Advertised: Kurt Von Poppenheim, Karl Von Himmler, Nick Kozak, Nelson Royal

April 25, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Nelson Royal d. Haru Sasaki
John Witte vs. Danno O’Shocker

Witte-O’Shocker result not in paper

May 2, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Nick Kozak (2-1)
John Witte d. Haru Sasaki (2-0)
Jerry Kozak vs. George Coleman

Coleman-Kozak not in results

May 9, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak (promised to beat both in 30 minutes)
John Witte d. Jack Kiser
Al Kashey d. Haru Sasaki

May 16, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Al Kashey/Jerry Kozak/Nick Kozak d. Don Manoukian/Haru Sasaki/Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1, decision had been reversed by the commission)
Don Manoukian d. Jerry Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Bill Savage

May 26, 1959 Chehalis, WA (Civic Auditorium)
Al Kashey/Nick Kozak vs. Tony Borne/Bill Savage
Two singles matches

May 30, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Jean Darval d. George Coleman
Jean Darval drew Bill Savage (1-1)
Al Kashey/Poncho Lopez d. (DQ) Mighty Schultz/Kurt Von Poppenheim

Darval subbed for Nick Kozak against Savage



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks both of you.

Found a few for Kozak in Southern California.

10/11/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Goering
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dutch Schultz
Nick Kozak vs Billy Darnell
Bob Decker vs Matt KO Murphy

10/21/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Rogers drew Billy Varga when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy (sub Ramon Torres) beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Pat Fraley (sub Matt KO Murphy)
Vic Christy drew Tony Morelli

11/22/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr vs El Lobo
Prince Maiava vs Crusher Savage
Nick Kozak vs Tony Morelli
Bob Decker vs Dutch Schultz

11/29/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo vs Crusher Savage
Billy Varga vs Billy Darnell
Nick Kozak vs Aldo Bogni
Bob Decker vs Paul DeGalles

12/3/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ramon Torres beat Crusher Savage
Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Billy Darnell & Dr Lee Grable
Reggie Siki & Chief Big Heart beat Tony Morelli & Hardy Kruskamp
El Lobo beat Vic Christy
Nick Kozak beat Paul DeGalles
Dutch Schultz beat Broadway Venus



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 03:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'll try my luck with the Bakersfield paper tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 04:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/5/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sweet Daddy Siki & Ramon Torres & Sandor Szabo beat Crusher Savage & Count Billy Varga & El Lobo
Lou Thesz beat Prince Maiava
Ramon Torres beat Tony Morelli
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Matt Murphy
El Lobo beat Vic Christy
Nick Kozak beat Hardy Kruskamp
att. 6,247

11/13/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Matheny
Ricki Starr beat Hardy Kruskamp 2-0
Ramon Torres beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0, 1st fall by dq
El Lobo beat Billy Darnell via pin in 21:04
Nick Kozak drew Broadway Venus 20:00

11/27/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Matheny
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Bill Crusher Savage 2/3
International TV Tag Team Champions Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene LeBell via pin in 17:51
El Lobo beat Vic Christy via pin in 18:14

11/29/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo beat Bill Crusher Savage 2/3
Billy Varga beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Kozak
Bob Decker beat Paul DeGalles

12/11/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ramon Torres beat El Lobo 2/3
International TV Tag Team Champions Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Billy Darnell & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp beat Nick Kozak 2/3



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 08:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/17/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon vs Danny McShain
Tony Borne & Don Manoukian beat Pepper Gomez & Hogan Wharton to win Texas Tag title
Sputnik Monroe vs Ciclon Negro
Bull Curry vs Joey Aitken
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Nick Kozak

2/22/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Tony Borne vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Ciclon Negro 2/3 45:00
Haru Sasaki vs Hogan Wharton 15:00
Nelson Royal vs Jerry Aitken 15:00

2/23/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez vs Sputnik Monroe
Dory Dixon vs Tony Borne
Jet Monroe vs Nick Kozak
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Jerry Kozak

2/24/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne & Don Manoukian to win Texas Tag Title
Danny McShain drew Nick Kozak
Tosh Togo vs Ciclon Negro
Bull Curry vs Alex Perez
Hogan Wharton vs Haru Sasaki

2/28/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak beat Ciclon Negro on a reverse decision dq
Don Manoukian & Danny McShain beat Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez COR
Nick Kozak beat Sputnik Monroe
Tony Borne dcor Bull Curry

3/1/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Loser to be painted yellow in the ring
Tony Borne vs Paul Boesch 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Ciclon Negro vs Jerry Kozak 15:00
Joey Aitken vs Hogan Wharton 15:00

3/2/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Loser must Leave Corpus Christi for 60 days
Jet Monroe & Sputnik Monroe vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pepper Gomez vs Tony Borne
Don The Bruiser Mankoukian vs Jerry Aitken
Referee Otto Kuss

3/3/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain
Bull Curry beat Ciclon Negro dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Don Manoukian
Alex Perez drew Hogan Wharton

3/7/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Dixon no contest Danny McShain  
Pepper Gomez & Ham Lee drew Tony Borne & Treacherous Phillips
Bull Curry beat Alex Perez
Don Manoukian beat Joey Aitken

3/9/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tony Borne vs Dory Dixon
Ciclon Negro vs Stu Gibson
Danny McShain vs Jerry Kozak
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak

3/10/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry vs Dory Dixon
Texas Title Match
Pepper Gomez vs Ciclon Negro
Tony Borne & Danny McShain vs Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Stu Gibson beat Ham Lee
Alex Perez vs Treach Phillips

3/14/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain 2/3 to earn a shot against NWA Champion Pat O’Connor
Ham Lee beat Tony Borne dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry
Ciclon Negro & Treacherous Phillips beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Jolly Charley drew Dan Manoukian

3/15/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
8 Man Battle Royal featuring Jolly Charlie, Treacherous Phillips, Danny McShain, Bull Curry, Jerry Kozak, Nick Kozak, Ciclon Negro & Malcolm Rudy
Matches determined by order of elimination

3/16/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Winner to meet NWA Champion Pat O’Connor next week
Ciclon Negro beat Don Manoukian 2/3
Dory Dixon & Jerry Kozak vs Danny McShain & Tony Borne 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Nick Kozak

3/17/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Ciclon Negro
Danny McShain beat Bull Curry
Ham Lee vs Nick Kozak
Treach Phillips vs Hogan Wharton
Jolly Cholly beat Stu Gibson

3/21/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Dory Dixon in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain dq
Ham Lee beat Treacherous Phillips
Ciclon Negro ddq Pepper Gomez
Tony Borne beat Alex Perez
Bull Curry beat Tony Barbetta

3/22/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Danny McShain 2/3 60:00
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Jolly Charlie vs Tony Barbetta 15:00
Treacherous Phillips vs Marvin Jones

3/23/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ciclon Negro 2/3 90:00
Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez vs Bull Curry & Danny McShain 2/3 45:00
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak 30:00

3/24/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Pepper Gomez
Dory Dixon & Ham Lee no contest Tony Borne & Danny McShain
Bull Curry vs Ciclon Negro
Treach Phillips vs Nick Kozak
Don Manoukian vs Jolly Cholly

3/25/61 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak

3/29/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Losing Team Must Leave Texas & Louisiana
Bull Curry & Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain & Ciclon Negro
Also in Action: Jolly Charley

3/30/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Pepper Gomez
Danny Hodge vs Don The Bruiser Manoukian
Danny McShain vs Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak vs Alex Perez
Referee Otto Kuss

3/31/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain
Tony Borne vs Ham Lee
Don Manoukian vs Danny Hodge
Ciclon Negro & Tony Barbetta vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ed Sharpe vs Bull Curry



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 27th, 2010 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/4/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Danny McShain 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Tony Borne & Angelo Poffo & Ed Sharpe beat Torbellino Blanco & Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez by decision
Dory Dixon beat Ed Sharpe
Torbellino Blanco beat Angelo Poffo dq
Tony Borne ddq Pepper Gomez
Ham Lee drew Waldo Von Erich

4/5/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro & Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak vs Treacherous Phillips
Waldo Von Erich vs Malcolm Rudy

4/6/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Ham Lee beat Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Torbellino Blanco beat Treacherous Phillips in 10:00 with an abdominal stretch
Danny McShain dcor Ed Sharpe
Dory Dixon drew Nick Kozak 15:00
8 Man Battle Royal

4/7/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tony Borne beat Paul Boesch
Pepper Gomez vs Angelo Poffo
Danny Hodge drew Nick Kozak
Torbellino Blanco drew Ham Lee
Dory Dixon beat Ciclon Negro
Jerry Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich

4/11/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Tony Borne 2-0, Borne was over the weight limit
Angelo Poffo beat Dory Dixon 2/3 (Dixon could not return after dropping the second fall following an attack by Poffo’s manager Bronko Lubich)
Torbellino Blanco drew Waldo Von Erich
Ham Lee beat Jerry Kozak
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain & Treacherous Phillips
Note: Lubich was known for always wearing a tuxedo.

4/12/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Danny McShain
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Kozak
Torbellino Blanco vs Ciclon Negro
McKinley Pickens vs Tiger Conway

4/13/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Negro Champion Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Torbellino Blanco vs Danny McShain & Treacherous Phillips & Ed Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain dq
Torbellino Blanco beat Ed Sharpe by submission
Treacherous Phillips beat Jerry Kozak via pin

4/14/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Danny McShain
Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne
Torbellino Blanco & Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro & Ed Sharpe
Nick Kozak beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Angelo Poffo beat Ham Lee

4/18/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Loser Leaves Town
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain
Dory Dixon & Danny Hodge beat Ciclon Negro & Angelo Poffo
Tony Borne drew Pepper Gomez
Torbellino Blanco beat Treach Phillips
Ham Lee beat Ed Sharpe

4/19/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
South American Tag Team Match
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich & Danny McShain & Ciclon Negro

4/20/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tony Borne beat Torbellino Blanco on a 3rd fall COR
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain when Danny was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Waldo Von Erich dq in 8:00 when Von Erich kicked Boesch in the groin area
Nick Kozak beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 11:00 after an airplane spin

4/21/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez no contest Angelo Poffo
Dory Dixon & Rito Romero beat Tony Borne & Danny McShain
Danny Hodge beat Waldo Von Erich
Torbellino Blanco beat Ed Sharpe
Nick Kozak drew Ciclon Negro

4/25/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor dcor NWA Junior Champion Danny Hodge in 3rd fall
1. O'Connor won 1st fall
2. Hodge won 2nd fall
3. Both men were counted out of the ring.
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Angelo Poffo & Waldo Von Erich
Corsica Jean drew Pepper Gomez
Rito Romero beat Tony Borne
Corsica Joe beat Treacherous Phillips

4/26/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Pepper Gomez
World Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich vs Paul Boesch

4/27/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero & Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne & Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq when Von Erich tossed Dixon over the top rope
Torbellino Blanco beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Rito Romero drew Tony Borne 15:00
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich via pin after a series of drop kicks
Tony Barbetta beat Ham Lee by submission

5/3/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich vs Ciclon Negro
Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard

5/9/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon & Rito Romero beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne
Frenchy Semard beat Farmer MacGruder
Torbellino Blanco drew Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe beat Treacherous Phillips

5/10/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Farmer McGruder vs Ham Lee & Nick Kozak & Frenchy Semard
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Joe
Farmer McGruder vs Frenchy Semard
Ham Lee vs Corsica Jean

5/11/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco no contest Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Tiny Bell vs Pee Wee Lopez 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean

5/12/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo beat Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez to win Texas Tag title
Tony Borne vs Rito Romero
Ciclon Negro & Pee Wee Lopez vs Nick Kozak & Tiny Bell
Corsica Jean vs Ham Lee
Torbellino Blanco vs Tony Barbetta

5/13/61 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Corsica Joe & Pee Wee Lopez vs Ham Lee & Frenchy Semard 2/3 45:00
Frenchy Semard vs Pee Wee Lopez

5/16/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Bronko Lubich dq when Angelo Poffo interfered
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Angelo Poffo  2/3
(Poffo and Lubich attacked Gomez, who could not return to the ring for the third fall)
Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe
Nick Kozak & Rito Romero beat Ciclon Negro & Waldo Von Erich

5/17/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez vs Waldo Von Erich
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Nick Kozak & Paul Boesch
Dory Dixon vs Tiger Conway

5/18/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees, No Time Limit, No dq Match
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez 2/3 60:00
Angelo Poffo vs Pepper Gomez
Silento Rodriguez vs Corsica Jean

5/19/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Angelo Poffo
Torbellino Blanco & Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero vs Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe & Waldo Von Erich
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Bockwinkel
Treach Phillips vs Nick Kozak

5/23/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo 2/3 to capture a clear claim to the Texas State Heavyweight Title
Duke Keomuka beat Dory Dixon 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel won an 8-man battle royal
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ham Lee
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe dq
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Waldo Von Erich beat Tony Barbetta

5/24/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich vs Danny McShain
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Joe
Torbellino Blanco vs Treacherous Phillips

5/25/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro by submission in 10:00
Nick Kozak beat Treacherous Phillips via pin in 11:00

5/26/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Bronko Lubich
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin vs Rito Romero & Dory Dixon
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Kozak
Ciclon Negro vs Torbellino Blanco
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Joe

5/30/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin beat Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Torbellino Blanco drew Corsica Joe

5/31/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Sputnik Monroe vs Waldo Von Erich
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak vs Treacherous Phillips
Torbellino Blanco vs Hogan Wharton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:10 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Nick Kozak record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems