WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Lump O' Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 06:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada had some cool cards in the late 50s and early 60s. I've been finding Ottawa researching Bruiser while you found the card with Bruno on it.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 12:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
I've steered clear of Ottawa for the most part because I figured there had been ample research done on the city.  My random searches indicate that over the years, lots of well-known and even lesser known names made Ottawa one of their stops.  Maybe I'll include more of them from now on.

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 12:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
 

Wednesday, May 12, 1965
National Guard Armory- Fredericksburg, VA


Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Waldo Von Erich & Smasher Slan 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

Wahoo McDaniel drew Cowboy Bill Watts
Arnold Skaaland beat Tony Newberry
Miguel Perez beat The Golden Terror by DQ

*********

Wednesday, May 31, 1961
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT


The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello/Roy Heffernan with Wild Red Berry) vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell   2/3  60:00
Tony Altimore & Miguel Torres vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  2/3  60:00
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Larry Simon
Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
Johnny Lyons vs Larry Gagner

*********
Saturday, September 25, 1965
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat ike Eakins & The Demon  2-1
1-Two Rivers b Eakins w/ tomahawk 10:00
2-Eakins b War Cloud w/ bodypress 11:00
3- War Cloud wins w/ Indian Deathlock  7:00

The Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas in 11:00
Southern title: Bob Orton (C) beat Mike Paidousis w/ knee lift 10:00
Abe Jacobs beat Rowdy Red Roberts w/ Kiwi Roll in 15:00

*************
Wednesday, February 25, 1970
Community Center- Victoria, TX  8:30
Promoter: Floyd Emerson


Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Great Malenko  2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak 2/3  45:00
Chico Santano vs. Mario Rios 1 fall, 20:00
Lord Charles Montague vs. The Mummy 1 fall, 20:00


***********

Friday, November 21, 1969
Shelton Gym- Shelton, WA  8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Dutch Savage vs. John Tolos  2/3  60:00
Dean Higuchi vs. Crusher Morowski   2/3  45:00
Bad Boy Shields vs. Jerry London


************

Wednesday, May 14, 1941
YMCA- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Bill Lindsay


Jack Dempsey referee:  King Kong Cox vs. Emil Dusek   2/3 120:00
Ernie Dusek vs. Juan Humberto
Mike Mazurki vs. Ellis Bashara

************

Saturday, January 13, 1968
Durand High School- Durand, MI  8pm
Promoter: Bert Ruby


Crusher Cortez vs. Jerry Maiburg
Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Al LaFrance
Frank Lane vs. Mike Loren
plus one girls bout
and a six man wrestle royal

**********

Thursday, October 24, 1968
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


Bob Brazil & Chief White Owl vs. The Hell's Angels
Ben Justice vs. Ox Baker
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Wild Bull Curry
Louie Klein vs. Jess Ortega
Al Costello vs. Dan Miller

***********

Tuesday, June 8, 1976
Ottawa Civic Centre- Ottawa, Canada


US title: The Sheik (c) vs. Lord Athol Layton
15-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Coco
El Santos # 1 and #2 vs Vic Rossitani & The Beast
plus one other tag bout and two singles matches

**********

Friday, March 5, 1976
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Mike George & Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown
Akio Sato, Mike Pappas & Candy Man vs. Otto Von Heller, Allen Klein & Tank patton
Rip Collins vs. Mike York
Akio Sato vs. Otto Von Heller
Tank Patton vs. Candy Man

*****************
Monday, April 21, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA


Bull Ramos won a 10-man, $500 battle royal
Freddie Blassie, Bull RAmos & Black Gordman beat Francisco Flores, Alfonso Dantes & Sir Lansdow
Sir Lansdow beat The Great Maurice
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Burns

**********

Wednesday, October 8, 1975
Southern Kentucky Fairgrounds-Bowling Green, KY 8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


10 man Rassle Royal
NWA Kentucky State Tag Team title: Joe Ball & Bill Helm (C) vs The Golden Hawks
Rick McGraw & Chief Billy War Eagle vs. Pepe Lopez & Jim Kent
Hank James vs. Ricky Oliver

***********

Thursday, April 28, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA  7:30pm
promoter: Bob Bockwinkel


Tag Team title: Keith (Mr Gorgeous) Franks & Black Gordman (C) vs. Armando Guerrero & Tom (TNT) Jones

Tank Patton vs The Hangman
Wilhelm Ruska vs. Professor Toru Tanaka
plus one other bout
and special autograph signing: Warren Bockwinkel

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 26th, 2010 05:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 30, 1974
National Guard Armory- Warsaw, IN  8pm


Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Chief Bald Eagle vs. Mark Manson
Tom (Mr Indiana) Lynch vs Tony Romero

**************

Sunday, September 10, 1978
Legion Stadium- Wilmington, NC  7:30pm


Texas Tornado Match: Baron Von Raschke vs. Rick Steamboat (no partners named, for the "world title")
Arm Wrestling: "champion" Ken Patera vs Tony Atlas
Also Appearing: Mr X #2, Ed Fury, Roberto Soto, Charlie Fulton. Mr. Wrestling, Crusher Blackwell, Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Ted Oates

**********

Friday, December 18, 1970
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


North American Tag Team title: Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter (c) vs. Pat O'Connor & Bob Geigel  2/3
Texas Death match: The Stomper vs. Baron Von Raschke
The Viking vs. The Mummy
Sandy Partlow & Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli

*********

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan   8:30pm


World Title: Pat O'Connor (c) vs. Maurice Vachon
Chet Wallick & Chico Garcia vs. George & Sandy Scott
Dick Hutton vs. Mighty Ursus
Dick Hrstych vs. paul Vachon
Tiger Tasker vs. The Bat

*********
Monday, March 3, 1947
Maple Leaf Gardens- Toronto, Ontario, Canada   8:30pm


Wild Bill Longson vs. Larry Moquin  60:00
Strangler Bob Wagner vs. Fred Blassie 2/3   45:00
Irish Tom Colllins vs. Jack Hader

**********

Tuesday, March 10, 1947
Windsor Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Attendance: 1900



World Heavyweight title: Whipper Billy Watson (c) beat Strengler Bob Wagner 19:45
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Hader 2-1
1st- Davis in 12:40
2nd- Hader 6:10
3rd- Davis 3:00

Ben Sharpe drew Louis Newman 30:00

**********

Thursday, February 5, 1948
Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT


World Heavyweight title: Wild Bill Longson (c) beat Danny Dusek  2-0
1st- Longson by piledriver 14:00
2nd- Longson by piledriver 00:30

Chief Little Wolf beat Chris Zaharias by Indian Deathlock 26:00
Ralph Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias  2-1
1st Zaharias 15:00
2nd Garibaldi 8:00
3rd Garibaldi 9:00

************

Friday, April 16, 1948
Coliseum- St. Joseph, MO  8:30 pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras
Referee: Sammy Feeback


Dan O'Connor vs. Ray Villmer
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Wright
Leo Newman vs. Johnny Marrs
Bobby Nelson vs. Don Barnard

***********
Saturday, June 4, 1977
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC


NWA World heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Dino Bravo
Rick McGraw & Ted Oates beat Brute Bernard & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Larry Sharpe beat Francisco Flores
Mr. X beat Phil Mercado
Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Greg Valentine- no decision; building evacuated after a bomb scare

************
Friday, July 8, 1977
County Hall- Charleston, SC   8:15pm


US title: Blackjack Mulligan (C)  DDQ Bobo Brazil for throwing referee out of the ring
Dino Bravo beat Crusher Blackwell
Mr. Sato & Johnny Weaver beat Scott Irwin & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Steve Kovacs beat Larry Sharpe
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

************

Thursday, November 4, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


4-man Texas Battle Royal: Super Assassin vs. Don Smith vs. Keith Hart vs. Danny Babich
(winner to challenge champion Larry Lane for North American & International titles)

The Morrow Brothers vs. The Cuban Assassins
Mike Sharpe Jr. vs. Larry Sharpe
Reg Parks vs. John Foley
Gama Singh vs. Opponent to be named later
************

Wednesday, September 22, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag team title: Eddie & Gerry Morrow (c) vs. Danny Babich & Kurt Von Hess
Mike Sharpe Jr. vs. Larry Sharpe

********

Tuesday, March 28, 1978
Lionel Roberts Stadium- Charlotte Amelie, US Virgin Islands


North American Tag team title: Carlos Colon & Jose Rivera beat Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe & Dynamite Jack Evans (c) by DQ
Caribbean title: Pierre Martel (c) beat Chief Thundercloud by DQ f
The Invader beat the Alaskan
Butch Fantom beat El Vikingo
Huracan Castillo beat Andres Hernanandez

**********
Tuesday, February 28, 1978
Lionel Roberts Stadium- Charlotte Amelie, US Virgin Islands


Carlitos Colon beat Pierre Martel by KO
Non-title: Dynamite Jack Evans & Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe (North American tag team champs) beat World tag team champions Jose Rivera & The Invader.

Jose Miguel Perez beat Hurricane Castillo 12:00
Marvilla drew Angelo Poffo 15:00
El Vikingo beat Isaac Rosario

***********

 

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 28th, 2010 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, November 5, 1960
The Arena- New Haven, CT   8pm


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Red (Terror) Grupe & The Wild Rebel
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Swede Hanson
Al Smith vs. Luther Lindsey
plus one other tag team match

*************

Saturday, October 12, 1960
Avalon Rollerdome- Newburgh, NY  8:40pm


Rocca & Perez vs. Stevens & Mr. America
Bavarian Boys vs. Graham & Firpo
Rebel vs. Torres
Sammartino vs. Hanson
plus others

***********
Wednesday, November 4, 1959
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Ricki Starr
Wild Bull Curry vs. Arnold Skaaland
Bearcat Wright vs. Chet Wallick
The Amazing Zuma vs. Pierre Valois
Francois Valois vs. Rocky Columbo


************

Thursday, October 25, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Porky Jacobs  Attendance: "close to 1200"


Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm beat George Scott & ??
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick(sub for Gregory Jarque) by countout in 20:00
Johnny Foti & Prince Maiava beat The Gallaghers in 14:40 (Foti beat Mike Gallagher)
*****

Wednesday, March 18, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Maurice Vachon beat The Mighty Ursus in 11:10
Chet Wallick beat Sandy Scott in 19:50
Paul Vachon beat Shag Thomas via DQ
Johnny Foti beat Tiger Tasker
Chico Garcia drew Steve Bolus

****************

Friday, January 12, 1962
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1800


US title: Pat O'Connor (c) beat Tarzan Tyler 2-1
1-O'Connor in 17:00
2-Tyler in 7:00
3-O'Connor by countout

Lee Hanning beat Nikita Mulkovitch in 11:00
Sonny Myers beat Duke Hoffman in 16:00
Gino Marella beat Karl Von Shoberg in 20:00
Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley beat Dot Dotson & Bull Brummell 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)


********

Saturday, December 3, 1966
Greensburg Salem Senior High Gym- Greensburg, PA   8:45pm


Bruno Sammartino vs. Baron Scicluna
Also: The Battman, The Beast, Ace Freeman, Hurricane Hunt, Johnny DeFazio

*******************

Wednesday, October 15, 1941
San Jose, CA
Promoter: Hal Moore


Brother Jonathan vs. Harry Kent  2/3  60:00
Ivan Rasputin vs Jack (Killer) Wagner  30:00
Ken Eckles vs. Freddie Myers
Gabe Mancuso vs. Alex Kasabowski

*********************
Friday, November 1, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Brother Jonathan vs. Fritz Schnabel  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Doug Douglas
Jack Page vs. Cliff Bainbridge


**********

Friday, November 29, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Chief Little Wolf vs. Brother Jonathan  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Arturo Ruiz   2/3  60:00
Ralph Morley vs. Ruben Garcia  1 fall


***********

Thursday, October 30, 1941
Stockton Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ken Ackles drew Joe Benincasa 1-1
1-Ackles in 22:19   2-Benincasa in 17:21  3-no fall

Brother Jonathan beat Bronco Valdez 2-0
The Cardiff Giant beat (The Turk) Ali Adali
Dr. Freddie Myers drew Harry Kant

*********
Thursday, December 6, 1962
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 785


Dr. Jerry Graham, Jim (Riot Call) Wright & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison, Dominic Bravo & Roy McClarty
Johnny Kostas drew George Kosti
Joe Millich beat Pepe Pasquale

***********

Saturday, September 15, 1984
Churchland School Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


The Lexington Connection (Johnny Hunter & Rick Link) vs. The Masked Superstar & Buddy Shane
10-man blindfold battle royal
Lisa Darnell vs. Jackie Brady
plus 5 other matches with: Assassins 1 and 2, Mr. Wrestling, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Scufflin' Hillbilly, Jim Gallagher, El Lobo, Iron Man Thunder & Chief Jay Eagle

*************

Saturday, January 30, 1981
Cape Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:30pm
ICW Wrestling


Street Fight:  Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
$1000 vs. Brat Shirt: Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Rip Rogers
(if Lanny wins he gets Rogers’ $1000; if Rogers
wins Lanny must wear the BRAT shirt for 6 more weeks)
No Disqualifications,  No Time Limits, Anything Goes; Street Fight Rules

Ricky Starr & Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Crusher Broomfield
Ric McCord vs. The Tennessee Stud

***********

Saturday, September 6, 1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  7pm


20-man battle royal  (Bob Orton Jr. “winner of $20,000”)
King Kong Patterson vs. Randy Savage (Savage by pin)
Bob Orton JR. vs Ronnie Garvin   (a no-contest)
Indian Pete beat Curt Von Steger (sub for Doorknob Nixon) by DQ
Dan Redman beat B.D. Clendenon
Bad Brain Lucas beat Al Cemino (sub for The Mexican Champion)
  Italian Bomber beat Demon II (sub for Johnny Valez)
Tom Paul Mendocino beat Angel Rivera
Fred Rivera beat Dallas Young
Thunderbolt Williams & The Flash beat Little Beaver & Red Allen

 

Saturday,  December 13,  1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  8pm


Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Orton Jr. vs King Kong Patterson
Wee Willie vs. Mighty Cupid
Jeff May vs. Ray Atlas
****

Tuesday, November 1, 1983
Athens High School- The Plains, OH  8pm


National title: Brett Wayne (c ) vs Jake Roberts
Mask vs Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II
National tag team title: Pistol Pez Whatley &
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Road Warriors ( c)
Precious Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton
**********

Tuesday, March 29, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


Pat Patterson & Alberto Madril vs. Bob Roop & Alexis Smirnoff  2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez Vs Chris Colt
George Wells vs. Buddy Austin
Willem Bergman vs. Hiro Ota
************

Monday, May 23, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


 

US title: Alexis Smirnoff ( c) vs. Alberto Madril   2/3  60:00
Darling Dagmar & Vickie Williams vs. Marie Leveaux & Leilani Kai
Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Roop
George Wells vs Hiro Ota
************

Thursday, December 30, 1948
Fairgrounds- Salt Lake City, UT   8:30pm
Matchmaker: Phil Olofson “The Swedish Angel”


Nick Parris vs. Jack Kramer  1 fall 30:00
Gene Bowman vs. Ted Tourtas  2/3
Lord Albert Mills & Jerry Meeker vs. The Cardiff Giant & Lew Laird  2/3  60:00
**********

Friday, November 5, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm


The Viking vs. Lee Henning (Viking won by countout)
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel
Danny Plechas vs. The OX  (Ox won in 6:00)
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown (a draw)
Thor Hagen vs. Victor Rivera ( a draw)
Chris Belkas vs. Jerry Miller

Friday, November 12, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


The Viking vs. The Stomper
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown
Sonny Myers vs. Corsica Joe
Handicap Match: The OX vs. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel   45:00
Bobby Shane vs. The Bat
Victor Rivera vs. Chris Belkas
***********

 

Friday, April 24, 1964
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust  Karras


Fence Match: The Stomper vs. Lee Henning ( 2/3 falls  -no time limit)
Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel  (2/3  45:00)
Joe Scarpello vs. Danny Plechas   (1 fall 30:00)
Art Thomas vs. Tokyo Tom (1 fall 20:00)
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Bolus  (1 fall 15:00)
************

Tuesday, February 25, 1958
Northport Armory- Northport, AL  8:15pm


 

Dick Beyer & Chief Little Eagle vs. Al Smith & The Golden Terror  2/3

Jessica Rogers vs. Peggy Johnson   2/3

 

Friday, October 3, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL
Promoters: Bill Jobe & Bill Golden


 

Herb Welch & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Fabulous
Fargos (with Slave Girl Venice)
Non Title: Jr. Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi vs. Len Rossi
Nell Stewart vs. Jessica Rogers

 

Thursday, July 31, 1958
Red Man’s Lodge Hall- Middlesboro, KY
Promoters: Don Pruitt & Johnny Carlin


National Women’s TV title: Miss Nell Stewart ( c) vs. Miss Jessica Rogers
Chris Zaharias vs. Phil Melby

 

Friday, July 18, 1958
Oran High School Gym- Oran, MO


Joe McCarthy vs. Buddy Hack
Jessica Rogers vs. Therese Theis

********************************

 

Thursday, July 8, 1954
The Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Dave Reynolds


Winner Receives World Title shot vs Lou Thesz
July 30: Wilbur Snyder vs. Frank Jares- NO TIME LIMIT

 

 

Tuesday, September 30, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (c ) vs Dusty Rhodes
Kansas Jayhawks vs. Midnight Express
Jimmy Garvin vs. Magnum TA
Ron Garvin Vs. Ivan Koloff
Hector Guerrero vs. Tim Horner
Eddie Roberts vs. Danny Davis
Nelson Royal vs. Gary Royal
Ken Wayne vs. Allen West

 

Sunday, May 15, 1988
Riverview High School- Finley/Kennewick, WA  7pm


Coal Miners Glove vs. Boot:  The Assassin vs. The Grappler
Coconut Willie vs. Cowboy Lang
Golden Boy & The Avalanche vs. Steve Doll & Scott Peterson

 

Wednesday, June 3, 1981
West Junior High Gym- Lawrence, KS  8pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobo Johnson & Shirley Black vs. Sandy Partlow & Cowboy Lang
James J. Dillon vs. Pat O’Connor
Bobby Jaggers vs. Sonny Myers
Steve Lawler vs. Gene Lewis

 

Saturday, July 6, 1985
National Guard Armory- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm


 

Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The PYT Express
Bota the Witch Doctor vs. Gino DeLaSera
B. Smithson & T. Adonis vs. J. Oske & Jay Youngblood
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo

**********

Tuesday, July 17, 1984
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Jude Rosenbloom, Duke Myers & Ron Starr vs. Ben
Bassarab, Phil LaFleur & Bruce Hart
Coconut Willie vs. Wolfman Kevin
Great Gama vs. Randy Webber
Mad Max Ferris vs. Sonny Two Rivers

 

Tuesday, September 13, 1983
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


No DQ: Archie Gouldie vs. Bret Hart
Francisco Flores & Cuban Assassin vs. Hercules Ayala & Mr. Hito
Athol Foley & The Frisco Kid vs. Coconut Willie & Steve Logan
Mr. Saito vs. Davey Boy Smith
Keith Hart vs. The Cobra
Ben Bassarab & Phil LaFleur vs. Cal Manson & Mike Hammer

****************

 

Friday, November 12, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  7:30pm


Boxing (10 two-minute rounds or less): Manny Fernandez (seconded by Buzz Tyler) vs. Roger Kirby (seconded by Dewey Robertson)
12-man Battle Royal for $1000 prize
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
Crusher Ayala vs. Omar Atlas
Kim Duk vs. Mark Romero
Mike George vs. Dewey Robertson


************

 

Friday, July 23, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World title: Ric Flair (c ) drew Mike George –no falls after  1:25:00
Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Hernandez in 21:00
Dewey Robertson DDQ Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez beat Abdula in 14:00
Rufus R. Jones & Art Crews beat Tio and Tapu in 24:00

Tuesday, August 6, 1985
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Tag Team Title: Rock N Roll Express vs. Ole & Arn Anderson
US Title: Tully Blanchard ( c) vs. Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez
also: Nikita Koloff, Magnum TA, Dusty Rhodes,
Ivan Koloff, Superstar Billy Graham, The
Barbarian, Jimmy Valiant, Buddy Landel, Krusher Khrushchev, Ron Bass
**********

 

Wednesday, October 29, 1986
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8pm


Americas title: Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Russian Assassin
World Ladies Title: Wendi Richter (c) vs. Killer Peggy Lee
The Wild Samoans vs. The Executioners
DC Drake vs. JT Southern
Chief Strongbow vs. The Libyan Sheik

************

Sunday, August 6, 1989
Ledyard High School- Ledyard, CT  4pm


Billed for “World Wrestling federation Intercontinental Title” :
Sgt. Slaughter “C” vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Canadian Mike
****************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 29th, 2010 12:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, October 11, 1980
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA  8:30pm

Don Muraco vs. Scott Casey
Pampero Firpo vs. Steve Strong
The Spoiler vs. John Burch
James Dillon vs. Don Johnson



Saturday, March 13, 1981
Junction City Audiorium- Junction City, KS  7:30pm



Tag Team titles: Pat & Mike Kelly (C )vs. Bulldog
Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones 1 fall, 60:00
TV title: Terry Taylor (c ) vs. Buzz Tyler
Cyclops vs. Bruce Reed
Jerry Brown vs. James J. Dillon
Art Crews vs. Mike Blood





Saturday, September 19, 1981
Junction City Auditorium- Junction City, KS  8pm


“billed” NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dusty
Rhodes (c )vs. Bulldog Bob Brown  (BEFORE RIC FLAIR WON BELT)  1 fall 60:00

Ten-Gu (with Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones & Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis & The
Monk (with Sir Oliver Humperdink)
James J. Dillon vs. Billy Howard
Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers



Friday, December 30, 1966
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1267

Central States title: Sonny Myers (c ) beat Bob Geigel 2-1
1- Geigel in 4:56  2-Myers 3:16  3-Myers in 7:40
Iron Mike beat Lee Henning 2-1
1-Henning in 7:07  2-Mike in 3:17  3-Mike in 3:00

The Ox (Sub for Cowboy Bob Ellis) beat The Viking by DQ in 9:17
Ronnie Reed drew Pat O’Connor 20:00
Bob Orton beat Tor Kamata 11:39
Boxing: Bob Geigel KO’ed The Ox at 1:47 of Round 4



Thursday, October 6, 1977
Oxnard Community Center-Oxnard, CA


Texas Red & Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman & The Great Goliath
Rebel Bill Ash beat Armando Guerrero
Chavo Guerrero beat Alex Perez
Eddie Mansfield “didn’t handle Special Delivery
Jones with care” (what does that mean...Eddie won or lost?!?)


Friday, March 25, 1977
Owosso National Guard Armory-Owosso, MI  8pm


US Title: Gino Hernandez (c) vs. King Ripper Collins
Bobo Brazil vs. Bulldog Don Kent
Luke Graham vs. Dominic DeNucci
plus one other match


Thursday, June 9, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Tor Kamata vs. Killer Brooks  (“Brooks has no chancee says Kamata”)
Keith Hart & Larry Lane vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Bill Cody vs. Mr. Hito
plus one other bout



Thursday, May 18, 1972
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

North American Title: Tor Kamata ( C) beat Dave Ruhl
Geoff Portz & Sonny Rogers beat Francois Marquis & Beautiful Brutus
Big Ed Sullivan beat Buck Jones
Francois Marquis drew Sonny Rogers
@@@@@@@@

Wednesday, November 25, 1970
The Tower- Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Allen Mitchell


Jean Rougeau vs. Tor Kamata
Jos LeDuc vs. Danny Lynch
Jacques Rougeau vs. Fidel Castillo
Gino Brito vs. Michel DuBois
Gerry Gosselin vs. Prince Tiki
Paul LeDuc vs. Pat Lawrence
@@@@@@@@



Sunday, March 15, 1970
Dubuque County Fairgrounds-Dubuque, IA  2pm

US Title: Nature Boy Roger Kirby ( C)  vs Danny Little Bear
Killer Cox and KO Cox vs. Tommy Martin & Pat O’Connor
Tor Kamata vs. Bob Geigel
Killer Cox vs. Pat O’Connor


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 29th, 2010 08:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Even though it's a Georgia card, it's a Google search.

August 3, 1970 Waycross, GA (City Auditorium)
Alberto Torres vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bill Dromo
Pepi Gomez vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler vs. Corsica Jean



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 31st, 2010 03:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, June 19, 1954
The Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


George Gordienko beat Ted Christy in the 6th round
-Each wrestler had gained a fall; Christy "withdrew" after hitting his head on an iron support and fell into the aisle; after three minute referee Bonny Muir decalred Gordienko the victor

Amateur matches:

Inray Nemeth beat Bob Daldeen 2-0
Bruce Arthur beat Ron Hunt 1-0

********************

Thursday, May 8, 1975
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Keith Hart vs. Jack Pesek
Cowboy Lang & Thre Haiti Kid vs. Little John & Billy the Kid
Mr. Hito & John Quinn vs. Larry Lane & Buffalo Bill Cody
Gil Hayes vs. Frankie Lane
Nprth American title: Dan Kroffat vs. King Curtis

************

Wednesday, May 17, 1971
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Bob Lueck beat Bob Sweetan
Emil Dupre beat Bob Pirie (sub for Buddy Austin)
--original main event was a Lumberjack Match Emil Dupre vs Buddy Austin but Austin separated his shoulder in a matchup between them Monday night

Ed Sullivan & Paul Pellerin beat Dave Ruhl & Nick Pacchiano
Abdullah the Butcher beat Gil Hayes
Tiger Joe Tomasso drew Dan Babich

************

Saturday, January 2, 1971
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Texas Royal (all 6 in ring at once): george Becker, Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay vs. Bronko Lubich, Chris Markoff & George Harris

Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho vs. Al Torres & Tommy Seigler
Alex Medina vs. Doctor X


*********
Monday, March 9, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


George Gordienko vs. Bob Russell
Pistol Pete Managoff vs. Stu Hart
Bob Leipler vs. Leo Numa

***************
Saturday, March 18, 1961
Fairgrounds Cow Palace- Eugene, OR


Wild Bill Savage vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Billy White Wolf vs. Tito Kopa
Lorenzo Parente vs. Johnny Walker
Referee: Harry Elliott

***********
Thursday, May 12, 1955
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatachewan, Canada  8:45pm


Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee vs. Von Eric & Sjoberg
Gordienko vs. Roy Heffernan
Dr. Timothy Geohagen vs. Meehan

**************
Saturday, March 28, 1987
McDaniel Junior High Gym- Denison, TX  8pm


World Class title: Kevin Von erich (c) vs. Black Bart
Mike Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Catman Bob Bradley & Killer Brooks vs. The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers)
Black Superman Tony Atlas vs. Jack Victory
Captain's Match: Between One Member of each team

**********

Friday, July 1, 1983
Hume Fair Arena- Hume, MO  8pm


for Central States title shot: Dewey Robertson vs. Bulldog Bob Brown  1 fall 60:00
Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez   1 fall 45:00
Tonga John & Korchenko vs. Mark Romero & George Wells  1 fall 30:00
Jerry Ho vs. Jerry Brown   1 fall 20:00
Nature Boy Roger Kirby vs. Grizzly Evans 1 fall 15:00

*******************

Saturday, March 24, 1956
Auditorium- Rgeina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Ray Villmer vs. Roberto Pico
Sky Hi Lee & Leo Newman vs. Bearcat Wright & Luther Lindsey
George Gordienko vs. George Scott
Jim Wright vs. Tommy Phelps

***************

Friday, January 1, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Iron Mike (c) vs. Ronnie Reed
Sonny Myers & Danny Little Beaver vs. Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Brown
Bob Geigel vs. Moose Evans


*************
Thursday, April 14, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



North American title: Killer Brooks (c) vs. Big John Quinn
Leo Burke & Larry Lane vs. The Royal Kangaroos
UFO vs. Gil Hayes
Keith Hart vs. Joe Ventura
The Samoans vs. John Foley & Mr. Hito

*********
Saturday, January 21, 1961
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC



Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis beat Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung  2-1
1-Villmer p Paidousis 9:30
2-Paidousis/Chung in 4:30
3-Villmer/Curtis

George Becker beat Louis Tillet 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)
Mark Stone beat Charlie Laye 19:45

***********
Saturday, March 22, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


George Scott and Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson by reverse decision 
1-Andersons in 10:00
2- Scotts in 5:00
3-1:00 of action before reversal

Ronnie & Terry Garvin beat Bob Griffith & Randy Curtis  2-1
1-Garvins 10:00
2-Curtis/Griffith in 10:00
3- Garvins in 8:00

Bobby Paul beat Tony Nero 11:00
El Gaucho beat Dave Cox in 12:00
************

Friday, January 27, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Curt Hennig beat Rip Oliver 2-1
Irish Pat McGhee beat Pretty Boy Sommers
Tom Prichard drew The Assassin
Matt Borne beat Jerry O
Steve Pardee beat Mike Miller

*****************
Thursday, July 19, 1973
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 627


The Stomper beat Klondike Bill
International tag team title: Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody (C) beat Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez by DQ
Les Thornton beat Chati Yokouchi
Afa Anoai beat Yasu Fuji
Bob Pringle & Sika Anoai beat Mal Kirk & The Viking

**************
Thursday, January 11, 1962
Jaycees Center- Middlesboro, KY
Promoter: Don Pruitt


Mike Paidousis, Len Rossi & Doug Lindsey vs. The Golden Secret, Herb Larson & Charley Keane  2/3  60:00

plus three singles matches with each individual members competing


*************
Thursday, January 8, 1953
County Hall- Charleston, SC
Promoters: Henry Marcus & Charlie Forbes
Attendance: est 1200


 

The Smith Brothers (Al and John) beat Jack Weaver & Johnny Witzig 2-1
1-Smiths in 15:00  2-Weaver b John Smith 6:00  3-Smiths in 5:00

Col. George Harbin beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heideman


*********************
Thursday, June 6, 1985
Howe High School Stadium- Howe TX  8pm


Kerry Von Erich vs. One Man Gang (w/Gary Hart)
Gino Hernandez vs. The Great Kabuki (w/Sunshine)
Dennis Condrey vs Bobby Fulton
Brian Adias vs. Thor

*********
Thursday, June 11, 1953
Wilmington Park- Wilmington, NC 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Sonny Myers vs. Sky Hi Lee  1 fall to a finish
plus an Australian tag match 2/3 falls
and a one fall 30:00 opening bout

***************
Friday, June 19, 1964
Auditorium- ST. Joseph, MO



11-man tournament to determine the Central States Champion
9 matches in all, all one fall or referee's decision
Entered: Larry Hamilton, Moose Evans, Pat O'Connor, Bulldog Plechas, The Lawman, Tom Poulos, The Stomper, Harley Race, Steve Bolus, Baron Von Strauss, Bob Geigel

10 Rounds of Boxing: The Stomper vs. Sonny Myers

*********

Thursday, July 6, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30


Winner receives NWA title shot vs Harley Race on July 13:
Leo Burke vs. Mr. Sakurada

Moose Morowski vs. Magnificent Zulu

British Rules (Ten 3-minute rounds; 2 falls, submissions or KO's wins):
Norman Charles vs. Dynamite Kid (the winner faces Nelson Royal)

Little Tokyo vs. Little John
plus other bouts

************************

Friday, December 25, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


US title:  Ray Stevens (C) vs. Kinji Shibuya  2/3  60:00
California State Heavyweight title: Pampero Firpo vs. Cyclon Negro (C) 1 fall 60:00
Antonio Parisi vs. Terry Garvin   1 fall 30:00
Earl (Mr Universe) Maynard vs. Billy Joe White  1 fall   20:00


*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 2nd, 2010 02:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, November 21, 1987
Hollywood Sportatorium- Hollywood, FL  8pm
The Von Erichs Over America Tour
Presented by The Miami News & 99.9 KISS FM
Sponsored by Lifecare and B.A.D. (Businesses Against Drugs)


Texas Death Match:  Kevin Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Iron Sheik
Mil Mascaras vs. Frankie The Thumper
World Heavyweight title: Al Perez (c) vs. Maniac Matt Borne
World Light Heavyweight title: Eric Embry (c) vs. Skip Young
Brass Knucks title: World's Strongest Man Ted Arcidi vs. Black Superman Tony Atlas

************

Friday, June 7, 1974
Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm


Darling Dagmar & Susan Green vs. Diamond Lil & Paula Kaye
Steve Wright (European Champion) vs. Black Gordman (American Champion)
Pork Chop vs. Butcher Brannigan
Manuel Soto vs. Mr. California

************
Tuesday, June 20, 1972
Rock Hill Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Cage Match/No Referee:  Lt. Snow Roseboro (Rock Hill Police Dept) vs. The Hornet
The Texas Menace vs. Curtis Lockey
Baron Galento vs. Ripper Ox
Rock Riddle vs. Lt. Mack George
Norma Gordon vs. Tammy Jones


***********

Tuesday, July 4, 1972
National Guard Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Boxing (10 rounds): Lt. Snow vs. The Hornet
the Texas Menace vs. Jan Madrid
Ripper Ox vs. Joe Wilson
Rock Riddle vs. Curtis Lockey


******************

Saturday, July 22, 1961
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Ray (Thunder) Stern vs. Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Melby vs. Stan Kowalski
George Drake vs. Johnny Weaver

*****************
Sunday, January 20, 1985
Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  7pm
ICW Wrestling


World Title: Jimmy Valiant vs. Golden Boy Paul Christy
International title: Eddie Gilbert vs. Tojo Yamamoto
NWA Mid American title: Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Snowman
Randy Macho Man Savage vs. Speed Manson
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Donoho

******************

Wednesday, February 1, 1984
Edmonson County Middle School Gym- Brownsville, KY  8pm
Jarrett Promotions Presents:


12-man battle royal- $1500 to the winner
Souther Tag Team title: The Fabulous Ones vs. Zambui Express
King Konga vs. Stagger Lee
Sabu the Wildman vs. Tommy Gilbert
Art Crews vs. Terry Gibbs
Bobby Fulton vs. The Angel

******************

Saturday, March 18, 1972
National Guard Armory- Hendersonville, NC  8:30pm


George Becker & Hoss Strickland vs. Dizzy McShain & Rock Riddle
Joe Wilson vs. Charlie Cook
Young Atlas vs. The Black Medic


*************

Tuesday, August 5, 1986
Community Center Dome- Victoria, TX  8pm


featuring Scott Casey, Al Madril, Jonathon Boyd, Big Bubba and others

****************

Tuesday, May 18, 1982
Nevada Middle School Gym- Nevada, MO
 

Rufus R. Jones vs. The Superfly (with Sir Olver Humperdink)  1 fall 60:00
Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown vs. Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson  1 fall 45:00
Mike George vs. Ron McFarlane  1 fall 30:00
Art Crews vs. Ricky Romero 1 fall 20:00
Ray (Hercules) Hernandez vs. Mark Romero 1 fall 15:00

**********************
Saturday, April 27, 1985
Girard High School Gym- Girard, OH 
Southwest Championship Wrestling


12-man Battle royal
Southwest Tag Team title/No DQ Match: Ricky Gibson & Ric Casey vs. The New Zealand Moaries
Special Referee; Earnie Shavers

Little Tokyo vs. Little Co-co
Al Madril vs. Chicky Starr
Bob Sweetan vs. Pat Rose
plus one other match

*********************
Friday, September 16, 1983
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs. Billy Jack & Buddy Rose
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Matt Borne
Brian Adidas vs. The Dynamite Kid
Scott Ferris vs. Al Madril
Miller vs. Afi

*****************
Friday, June 10, 1983
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Billy Jack vs. Rip Oliver (Assassin and Hennig will be chained!)
Al Madril vs. Rose
Hennig vs. Great Tia
Farris vs. The Assassin
Brian Adidas vs. Chief Tapu

****************
Friday, April 20, 1979
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Promoter: Ronnie Etchison


Central States title: Bob Sweetan (c) vs. Bob Brown
Tag team title: Gerald Brown & Hartford Love (c) vs. Randy Alls & Bryan St. John
Billy Starr vs. Red Beard
Pierre Bonnett vs. Bill Irwin
plus one more match

***********
Thursday, March 7, 1974
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  8pm
World Wide Sports, Inc.


Bobo Brazil vs. Killer Brooks
Sonny King vs. Gypsy Joe
World tag team title: Karl Von Shotz & Kurt Von Hess (C) vs. Pampero Firpo & Flying Fred Curry
Tony Marino vs. Kabooki

****************
Tuesday, November 30, 1971
Owosso Armory-Owosso, MI  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Flying Fred Curry
The Stomper & Mighty Igor vs The Fabulous Kangaroos
Chris Tolos vs. Big Jess Ortega
Dingo the Sundowner vs Ivan Kalmikoff

***********************

Thursday, December 11, 1975
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag Team title: Mr. Hito & Gil (Madman) Hayes (c)  vs Ed and Jerry Morrow
Cowboy Frankie Laine vs. The Towering Inferno
Butcher Brannigan vs. Alo Leilani
Duke Savage vs. Keith Hart

*******************

Thursday, February 5 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) vs. Karl Schotz
Gil (Madman) Hayes & Don Gagne vs. Michel Martel & Buffalo Bill Cody
Irish Paddy Ryan vs. Roy Collins
Eddie & Jerry Morrow vs. The Towering Inferno & Butcher Brannigan
Vikingo vs. Jerry Morrow

***************
Monday, March 19, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA


Tarzan Tyler vs. Norvel Austin
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Man Mountain Mike & Jerry Oates 1 fall 60:00
Butcher Brannigan vs. Big Tim Wilson  1 fall 45:00
Treach Phillips vs. Bob Orton Jr.  1 fall 20:00
Peggy Patterson vs. Vicki Williams 1 fall 15:00

***************

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 2nd, 2010 02:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 3rd, 2010 03:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 23, 1981
Ella T. Grasso Southeastern Vocational Technical School-Groton, CT  8pm


Magnificent Muraco vs. Rick Martel
King Kong Mosca vs. Tony Garea
Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito vs. SD Jones & Tony Atlas
Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
Curt Hennig vs. Johnny Rodz

******************

Friday, March 23, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Cowboy Boot Match: Tommy Gilbert beat Jim Kent
The Great Fuji beat Bob Moore (sub for Charlie Cook) 2-0
Terry Garvin & Duke Meyers (w/Jim Garvin) beat Eddie Marlin & Tommy Gilbert 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)

*****************
Saturday, December 5, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich(w/ George Harris) vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco  2/3 60:00

Tony Romano & Joe Soto vs. Al Torres & TommyS eigler  2/3  45:00
Abe Jacobs vs. Missouri Mauler  1 fall 20:00
George Grant vs. Pancho Valdez  1 fall 20:00

*****************

Tuesday, October 24, 1978
Western Kentucky State Fairgrounds Convention Center- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm
Promoter: NWA- Nick Gulas


Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe vs. Dutch Mantell & Jerry Barber
Diamond Lil vs. Princess Little Dove
Macho Man Randy Savage vs. Chief Thundercloud
The Carpetbagger vs. Chuy Little Fox

***************
Monday, March 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm



Pacific Coast title/ No referee in ring: Chris Markoff (c) vs. Bobo Brazil
A Black Angel vs. Pepper Gomez  1 fall to a finish
The Great Maurice vs. Black Gordman
Tom Andrews vs. A Medic
Pedro Godoy vs. A Medic

*****************


Wednesday, June 7, 1978
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


Apache Strap Match: Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Loser Leaves Town: The Great Ventura vs. Ed Wiskowski
Austin Idol vs. Terry Sawyer
Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage vs. Kurt and Karl Von Steiger
plus 3 other bouts

******************

Friday, February 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Oregon Death Match: Jesse Ventura vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
The Iron Sheik & John Anson vs. Wildcat Young & Jerry Oates
Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Eagle vs. Ed Wiskowski

*****************

Friday, April 8, 1977
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Coal Miner's Glove match: Dutch Savage vs. Jesse Ventura (Savage vows to take off mask if he wins)
Chris Taylor & Outlaw Sam Bass vs. Jimmy Snuka & Les Thornton
Rick Hunter vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Referee: Dale Lewis

****************
Tuesday, June 1, 1971
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:30pm


Dr. Death #1 and #2 NC Gary Martin & Big Bad John
Dennis Hall & Young Atlas drew Dandy Jack Donovan & Pepe Lopez

**************
Friday, February 24, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


Central States title:  Sonny Myers (c) vs. Bob Geigel    2/3 falls (Bob Brown chained to Lee Henning at ringside)
Earl Maynard vs. Jack Donovan
Iron Mike vs. Victor Rivera
The Plum vs. The Viking
Lee Henning & Ricky Hunter vs Guillotine Gordon & Bob Brown


***************
Saturday, October 24, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC   8:15pm


Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco vs. Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff (w/Two Ton Harris) vs. Luther Lindsey & Randy Curtis
Terry Garvin vs. Bob Brunell
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Spears


***************
Sunday, February 20, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7pm



Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ernie Ladd (6'9" 309) vs. Big Red Reese (6'4" 389)
Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel


*****************
Sunday, May 30, 1976
Benton Franklin County Fairgrounds- Kennewick, WA  8pm


Bull Ramos & Jesse Ventura vs. Snuka and Samoa
Steve Lawler vs. Prof. Dale Lewis
Blackjack Morse vs. Ricky Hunter


*************

Saturday, June 13, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


The Kentuckian & Mr. Wrestling vs. Bronko Lubich & Brute Bernard
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Tinker Todd & Chris Markoff
Bob Ramstead vs. Two Ton Harris
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heideman

***************

Saturday, March 21, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat JC Dykes & The Infernos  2-1
1- Becker with abdominal stretch 10:00  2-Infernos in 5:00  3-Weaver by pin after Royal's atomic drop on an Inferno 7:00


Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning  2-1
1-Henning p Jacobs 18:00  2-Jacobs w/Kiwi roll 7:00  3-Lindsey w/ headbutts 6:00

Ronnie Garvin beat Peppy Gomez with a "hammer" 18:00
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin with a Boston Crab 14:00

************

Saturday, March 28, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Atlantic Coast tag team title: George Becker & Johnny Weaver (c) vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki vs.Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Phil Robley vs. Joe Furr
Jim Grabmire vs. Terry Kay

**************

Friday, January 6, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Non-Title:  Curt Hennig & Irish Pat McGhee (C) vs. The Assassin & Rip Oliver
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Matt Borne
Steve Pardee vs. The Great Tia
Jerry O vs. Chief Tapu

**************

Thursday, December 18, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: 623


Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan & Abdullah the Butcher beat Gil Hayes & Sweet Daddy Siki 24:00

Emil Dupre beat Paul Pellerin
Buddy (Killer) Austin beat Danny Babich
Bob Lueck beat Nick Pacchiano
Dave Ruhl beat Juan Caruso

***********
Friday, March 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm
Referee: Marc Hanna



Jerry Oates & Johnny Eagle vs. Bull Ramos & The Iron Sheik
Jimmy Snuka vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Jesse Ventura vs. Handsome John Anson
Ricky Hunter vs. Ed Wiskowski

**************

Saturday, October 16, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL   8pm


The Warlord vs. Cuban Assassin
Ricky Santana vs. Rocky Johnson
Magnificent Bill Pain & Storm Trooper vs The Latin Express
Kenny Kendal vs. Pat Powers
The Golden Greek vs. Kevin Katlin

***************

Sunday, November 1, 1981
Riverview High School Auditorium- Finley/Kennewick, WA


Korean Kim Song, Playboy Buddy Rose & Mike Masters vs. Matt Borne, Billy White Cloud & Steve Regal

Stan Stasiak vs. King Parsons
Hack Sawyer vs. Terry Fargo

*****************
Friday, February 15, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Tiger Kit Conway vs. Bob Brown (C)
Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Nature Boy Roger Kirby & Fabulous Fargo
Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
Two vs One: Bull Bullinski  vs. Percy Pringle & Kabayoshi (must defeat both in 15:00)

****************
Thursday, April 10, 1986
Altus High School Gym- Altus, OK  7:30pm
World Class Wrestling


Fabulous Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Lance Von Erich (advertised as Pacific Northwest champion)
Hollywood John Tatum & Missy vs. Sunshine & The Missing Link
Brian Adams (Adias?) vs Jerry Allen
Brickhouse Brown vs. Steve Regal

*******************

Saturday, August 14, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL  8pm


Lightning Lou Perez vs. Cuban Assassin
Alan Iron Eagle & Vern Henderson vs. The Southern Posse
Cliff Anderson vs. Randy Rhodes
Buddy Valentine vs. Pat Powers
The Invader vs. Kevin Katlin


***********************

Wednesday, February 6, 1984
Nevada Middle School Gymnasium- Nevada, MO  8pm


Central States tag team title: The Great Pogo & Sheik Abdullah (c) vs. Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Bob Brown
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
plus several other events

**************

Friday, March 22, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
 

Harley Race & Mike George vs. The Masked Interns
Lumberjack Match: Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown  2/3 falls
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Howard
Bull Bullinski vs. Tokyo Joe
Karl Von Steiger vs. Reggie Parks

***************

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 3rd, 2010 07:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I was having a little fun with GNA today and found

6/22/86 Toledo, OH @ Hotel Sofitel Ballroom
Jerry Graham Jr & Don Kent beat Dick The Bruiser & Calypso Jim
Great Wojo beat Chris Carter
El Bracero beat Muhammad Saad
Chris Carter beat Polynesian Wildman
Farmer Pete beat Little John
Att: 800

8/2/87 Mauree, OH @ Lucas County Fair
Dick The Bruiser, Jerry Graham Jr, Great Wojo & Don Kent all in action

9/12/86 Delaware, OH @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser, Great Wojo, Jerry Graham Jr & Don Kent all in action



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 3rd, 2010 07:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Hammer to Fall wrote: In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.

I'll try finding some Bockwinkel listings there when I have time.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 3rd, 2010 09:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Hammer to Fall wrote: In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.

I'll try finding some Bockwinkel listings there when I have time.

I just took a quick look. GNA has The Albany Herald starting in 1973. Very few papers for 1974. Wrestling was held on Thursday night in Albany. Results are in the Friday edition of the Papers. The name of the venue is Allison's Skating Rink.

Here are a few cards I found.

10/25/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon dcor Tim Woods & Mr Wrestling II
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong beat Super Inferno II
Bobby Shane drew Roberto Soto
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Cash beat Jim Dalton

12/13/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Super Infernos beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller dq
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods to win Albany City Championship
Mr Wrestling II beat Luke Graham
Sardo beat Bobby Cash
Bob Orton Jr beat The Invader

12/20/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Super Infernos and unmasked them
Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Bobby Cash
Black Angus beat Rick Ferrara

1/24/74 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Robert Fuller beat Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II dq
Handicap Match
Rufus R Jones & Roberto Soto beat The Samoans & Gary Hart
Bobby Duncum & Jerry Lawler beat Tim Woods & Bobby Cash
Ricky Gibson beat Bill Costello

3/28/74 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Jerry Brisco beat Jim Garvin dq
Art Nelson beat Tiger Conway Jr
Earl Maynard beat Mighty Yankee



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 4th, 2010 04:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4519
Status: 
Offline
024


Wednesday, July 5, 1989
Johnson Hagood Stadium- Charleston, SC
Great American Bash



$25,000 Two-Ring: King of the Hill battle royal: Steve Williams eliminated Terry Gordy to win the prize and was a finalist for the July 23rd finals in Baltimore

US title: Lex Luger (c) beat Ricky Steamboat
The Samoan Swat Team beat The Road Warriors
Sting beat Terry Funk by DQ
The Great Muta beat Eddie Gilbert
The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Jimmy Garvin) beat Steve Williams & The Midnight Express
Scott & Rick Steiner beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotundo
Norman the Lunatic beat Steve Casey
Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey beat Randy Rose & Ranger Ross
The New Zealand Militia (Jacko Victory & Rip Morgan) beat The Ding Dongs
Brian Pillman beat Wild Bill Irwin

****************
Monday, May 18, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: "Slim crowd of about 500
"

No time limit, submission holds only/Special referee Stu Hart: 
Earl McCready & George Gordienko beat Terrible Ted Christy & Kinji (Mighty Kojo) Shibuya 2-1
1-Shuibuya beat Gordienko with sleeperhold 16:00
2-McCready beat Shibuya  14:00
Gordienko beat Christy with a Crab 15:00
 
Mighty Schultz beat Tiger Jackson 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls

Stu Hart beat Big Bob Mike with a reverse jack-knife (his own invention) in 21:00


*****************
Monday, May 25, 1953
The Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Earl McCready

*******************

Saturday, May 16, 1953
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs


Earl McCready & George Gordienko NC Rebel Bob Russell & Ted Christy (each man fined $25 for the fracas)
Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Numa by DQ 23:00
Con Bruno beat Whitey Dropko in 11:00

*****************

Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Dog Fight (Dog Collar)Match: Kangaroo Johnny Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks

Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Tami Samoa vs. Dr. Hiro
Race Bannon vs. Lanny Holiday

*****************
Thursday, August 31, 1967
County Hall- Charleston, SC
 

Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni vs. The Kentuckians (Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson)
The Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo vs. Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pedro Godoy
Gene Dundee vs. Tony Romano

**************
Saturday, July 22, 1972
"Air Conditioned" Robarts Arena-Sarasota, FL  8:30pm
"Madison Square Garden Spectacular"


Karate Allowed: Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
Southern Heavyweight title: Zodiac vs. Johnny "Grappler" Walker
Florida State tag team title: Hiro Matsuda & Tim Woods vs. Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham vs. Johnny Kace
Johnny Reb vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Buddy Colt vs. Gene Yates
Bob Griffin vs. Phil Robley

*******************
Monday, January 22, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Mr. Wrestling (Tim Woods) & Bill Dromo
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans vs. Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton Jr.
Susan Greene vs. Toni Rose
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Colombo

****************

Friday, January 16, 1959
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


No Time Limit/No DQ/No Referee: Lee Henning vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis  2/3 60:00
Rip Hawk vs. Joe Hamilton  1 fall 30:00
Wild Bill Longson & Mighty Atlas vs Bobby Bruns & John Foti  2/3   45:00
Joe Costello vs. Carlos Rodriguez  1 fall 15:00


********************

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Festival Hall- West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


Domenic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin  2-1
1-Kowalski beat DeNucci w/ stomach clawhold
2-DeNucci pinned Kowalski after an airplane spin
3-McKenzie scored winning pin

George Manousos beat Bruce Wyatt in 25:00
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis in 15:00
The Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall by submission in 9:00
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre

********************

Monday, September 11, 1978
Stamford High School Gym- Stamford, CT


Spiros Arion vs. Dino Bravo
The Yukon Lumberjacks vs . Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko  2/3 falls


***************

Friday, April 25, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Jerry Oates (c) beat Omar Atlas  2-1
1-Oates with a barrel roll 6:57
2-Atlas w/airplane spin 6:47
3-Oates w/backroll pin 3:51


Sonny Myers beat. Yasu Fuji  12:47
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates  14:27
Akio Sato beat Oki Skikina  11:27
Jesse (Surf) Ventura beat Bobby Whitlock 12:16
Zulu vs. Don Wayt    2:47

**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:45 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Lump O' Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems