WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Lump O' Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Nov 4th, 2010 06:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 285
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Monday, September 11, 1978
Stamford High School Gym- Stamford, CT


Spiros Arion vs. Dino Bravo
The Yukon Lumberjacks vs . Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko  2/3 falls

This is what I have (from Graham's site, I think):

Jim Ray def Frankie Williams
Tony Russo def Frankie Williams
Luke Graham def S.D. Jones
Dino Bravo drew Spiros Arion
The Yukon Lumberjacks def Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea

Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 5th, 2010 06:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
 

Friday, July 17, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Oregon Death match: Steve Regal (Northwest Heavyweight Champion) vs. Buddy Rose
Winner Take All: Velvet McIntyre & Rip Oliver vs. Princess Victoria & Hack Sawyer
plus two preliminary events

*********************************

Thursday, August 16, 1990
The Coliseum- Spokane, WA  7:30pm


Hulk Hogan (with Tugboat Thomas) vs. Dino Bravo (with Earthquake)
Jake Roberts vs. Bad News Brown
Tito Santana vs. The Warlord
Jim Powers vs. Paul Roma
Jim Brunzell vs. Black Bart
Bushwhackers vs. Rhythym & Blues

********************

Tuesday, October 28, 1980
Spencer Fieldhouse- Spencer, IA
(cultivated from a pictorial piece in Spencer Daily Reporter 11-1-80)



Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana won a tag team match
Evan Johnson vs. Steve Regal
Also on the card: Andre the Giant, Nick Bockwinkel, Bobby Heenan

********************
Friday, OCtober 18, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Elimination Tag Team match: Tornado Murdock, Dusty Rhodes & Bob Brown vs. Woody Farmer, Billy Red Cloud and Partner TBA

Central States title: Tommy Martin (C) vs. Gil Hayes
Mae Young vs. Kay Noble
Dusty Rhodes vs. Woody Farmer
Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown
Tornado Murdock vs. TBA

*****************
Thursday, August 30, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:30pm


The McGuire Twins (1350 lbs combined) beat The Garvin Brothers 2-0
1-McGuires squashed Terry Garvin  2-McGuires win by DQ

Randy Curtis beat The Purple Terror 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)

***********

Friday, February 17, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Matt Borne beat Rip Oliver
Buddy Rose beat Big Mike Miller
Curt Hennig beat Pretty Boy Sommers
Jules Strongbow beat The Assassin by DQ
Tom Prichard drew Steve Pardee

**************
Thursday, July 1, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag team title: Higo Hamaguchi & Mr. Hito (c) vs. Eddie Morrow & Keith Hart
Tony Marino & Irish Paddy Ryan vs. Karl Schotz & Assassin No. 1
Billy Ventura vs. Lumberjack Luke
Gil Hayes vs. Assassin No. 2

*********************

Wednesday, March 11, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


International Tag team title: Wild Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes (c) vs. Jerry & Bobby Christy
Dave Ruhl vs. Crazy Legs Hirsch
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dan Kroffat
Angelo Mosca vs. Bob Lueck
Gordon Ivey vs. Wayne Coleman

************
Wednesday, May 16, 1973
Miami Beach Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL  8:30pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. Tim WOods
Southern Title vs. Florida Title: Ron Fuller vs. Buddy Colt
Florida State Tag team title: Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Samoans (with Dandy Jack)
Hiro Matsuda, Paul Jones & Roberto Soto vs. Dick Murdoch, Terry Funk & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis vs. Tony Charles
Steve Keirn vs. Gorgeous George Jr.
plus 2 other matches

********************

Saturday, September 10, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT
Promoter: Joe Smith


Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess NC Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky 2-0
Red & Lou Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi & The Zebra Kid 2-0

*****************
Saturday, September 17, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT
Promoter: Joe Smith


Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Red & Lou Bastien vs. Tony Altomare & Chet Wallick
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Savoldi & The Zebra Kid

*************
Sunday, March 13, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7pm


Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates   90:00 time limit
Texas Death Match: Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers  (no time limit, No DQ)
Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
Buck Robley vs. Big Red Reese

*************
Thursday, July 19, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 627



North American Title: The Stomper (c) beat Klondike Bill
International Tag Team title: Bill Cody & Dan Kroffat (c) beat Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez by DQ
Les Thornton beat Chati Yokouchi
Afa Anoai beat Yasu Fuji
Bob Pringle & Sika Anoai beat Mal Kirk & The Viking

**********

Saturday, January 19, 1985
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling


$10,000 TV Title match: Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard
Assassin #1 vs. The Barbarian (with Paul Jones)
Superstar Billy Graham (with Paul Jones) vs. Mike Davis
Johnny Weaver vs. Jeff Sword
Joel Deaton vs. Sam Houston

*******************

Saturday, March 22, 1975
Memorial Hall- Atchison, KS  8:30pm


Andre the Giant (7'4" 424 lbs) vs Chuck O' COnnor (6'8" 280 lbs)
World Tag team title: Mike George & Jerry Oates (c) vs Oki Skikina & Yasu Fuji
Ted Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Abdul Zaatar vs. Omar Atlas
Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji

************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 5th, 2010 08:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
That Spencer, Iowa card is a new one. I'll have to add that to my AWA listings. You are doing a great job OFG.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 5th, 2010 01:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: That Spencer, Iowa card is a new one. I'll have to add that to my AWA listings. You are doing a great job OFG.

I remember Andre being on tour with the AWA in Oct/Nov 1980.  My guess is he might have wrestled Nick and Heenan in a handicap bout.  I can't see the two of them dropping the match to Buck and Tito.  I did search half-heartedly to see if they covered the results in the following day's paper besides their photo gallery on the weekend and didn't see anything... although during the days in between they did highlight one or two photos that didn't make the weekend edition.  Was there so much going on in the thriving metropolis of Spencer, Iowa that they couldn't have someone do an actual report?  Grr.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 5th, 2010 05:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, August 16, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Archie (The Stomper) Gouldie vs. Dynamite Dan Kroffat
Tag team title: Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez (c) vs. Buffalo Bill Cody & Afa Anoai
Omar Atlas vs. Mal Kirk
Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Pringle
The Shadow vs. The Viking

*******************

Thursday, March 2, 1972
Tonganoxie Junior High- Tonganoxie, KS


North American tag team title: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji (c) vs. Rufus Jones & Terry Martin
Black Angus vs. The Viking
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean

*******************

Friday, July 1, 1983
Cape Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8pm
International Championship Wrestling


ICW title: Randy (Macho man) Savage (c) vs. Pretty Boy Doug Vines
Speed Manson & Big Boy Williams vs. Leaping Lanny & Bart Batten
Steve Cooper vs. Johnny Wilhoit
Angelo Poffo vs. The Challenger

****************
Wednesday, October 9, 1974
Windsor Arena-Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Luis (Ariba) Martinez
Bull Curry vs. Killer Brooks
The Beast & Rachel DuBois vs. Chris Markoff & Ann Casey
Waldo Von Erich vs. Mike Loren

*****************

Saturday, July 30, 1988
Florida State Fairgrounds- Tampa, FL  8:30pm
Eddie Graham Memorial Card Master of Ceremonies: Gordon Solie
Proceeds benefit Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches


AWA and WCCW World titles: Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich
AWA World tag team title: Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond (c) vs. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW Light heavyweight title: Eric Embry (c) vs. Lightning Lou Perez
Florida Heavyweight title tournament: Dick Slater vs. Dangerous Dan Spivey
The Star Riders vs. The Nasty Boys (with Luna)
FCW Television Title: Scotty the Body vs. Rex King
Frankie Lancaster, Mark Starr & Brett Sawyer vs. Jim Backlund, Bad Bob & The Squeeze

*******************

Saturday, January 25, 1992
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC


United States Title:  Sting beat Rick Rude (c) b Disqualification
Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham beat Abdullah the Butcher & Bobby Eaton
El Gigante vs. Cactus Jack
Ron Simmons beat Diamond Dallas Page
Big Josh beat Tracy Smothers
Richard Morton beat Johnny B. Badd
Marcus Alexander Bagwell beat Lee Scott

************

Thursday, August 10, 1972
Rock Hill Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Charlie Cook & Buck Forest vs. The Black Medic & Rock Riddle
Lt. Snow Roseboro vs. Mike Shaw
Morgana Morgan vs. Norma Gordon
The Hornet vs. The Texas Menace

****************
Saturday, September 12, 1970
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8:30pm


Johnny Powers vs. Karl Von Hess
plus other matches

********************
Saturday, June 13, 1964
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA  8:45pm


Bruno Sammartino & Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Kowalski & Gorilla Monsoon
Klondike Bill & Baron Gattoni vs. Ace Freeman & Johnny Freeman
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low vs. Pedro Gonzales & Pancho Lopez
Chief White Owl vs. The Masked Destroyer
Johnny Powers vs. Gino Brito
Hurricane Hunt vs. Frank Holtz

********************

Friday, December 17, 1976
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Pepper Gomez vs. Rock Riddle   60:00 time limit
Ray Stevens & Alberto Madril vs. The Great Fuji & Masa Saito
Fabulous Frank vs. George Wells  30:00 time limit

**************

Saturday, June 20, 1964
Donora High School Auditorium- Donora, PA   8:45pm


Scheduled to appear: Johnny Powers, Chief White Owl, Ace Freeman, Johnny DeFazio, Masked Destroyer, Hurricane Hunt, Killer Abby, Chuck Martoni, plus others

****************

Monday, August 24, 1964
Forbes Field- Pitsburgh, PA
Promoter: Toots Mondt


"Undisputed" World Title: Bruno Sammartino (WWWF Champion) vs. Fred Blassie (billed as Pacific Coast Wrestling Alliance world title claimant)
Johnny DeFazio vs. Johnny Powers
Chief White Owl, Cowboy Bill Watts & Ace Freeman vs. Gorilla Monsoon, Killer Kowalski & Bobby Davis
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Farmer Pete & Pancho Lopez
Duke Hoffman vs. Tony Millano
Baron Gattoni vs. John McMurray
Frank Holtz vs. Hurricane Hunt

 

*******
Tuesday, May 11, 1982
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
 


Women's World tag team title: Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter vs. Princess Victoria & Sabrina
Bret Hart vs. Kerry Brown
Duke Myers vs. Hercules Ayala
Dynamite Kid & Cuban Assassin vs. Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith
Tim Shea vs. Hubert Gallant
Kung Fu vs. Ho Chi Lau

********************
Friday, September 18, 1964
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (C) vs. The Stomper
Moose Evans & The Lawman vs. Kurt and Karl Von Stroheim
Sonny Myers vs. Otto Von Krupp
Don Jardine vs. Iron Mike
Chris Averoff vs. Tiny Mills


******************
Thursday, December 17, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatachewan, Canada
Promoter George (Porky) Jacobs


Frank Marconi vs. Toar Morgan
Tommy O'Toole vs. Ed Gardenia
George Gordienko vs. Cliff Olson
Tony Angelo vs. Jack Kelly

***************
Thursday, January 20, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Mr. Hito (with John Foley) vs. Gil Hayes (with Leo Burke)
Gama Singh & Leo Burke vs. The Cuban Assassins
Killer Tim Brooks vs. Jerry Morrow
Eddie Morrow vs. Gypsy Joe
Keith Hart vs. John Foley

**********************
Saturday, July 27, 1974
Henderson County YMCA- Hendersonville, NC  8:15pm


Mideastern Tag team title: The Mighty Yankees (with Mitchell Wray) (c) vs. Johnny Hunter & Big Boy Hawkins
Cowboy Billy Watson vs. Mad Dog Lee Teal
Brusser Sprouse vs. The Golden Gladiator
Mike Hill vs. Baron Glenitoe

*****************

September 1985 (exact date unknown)
Bronson High School- Bronson, FL


Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Jack Haynes beat Rick Rude & Playboy Buddy Rose
Frank Lane beat Rip Oliver
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Hector Guerrero beat. Hustler Rip Rogers
Kendall Windham beat Tony Wonder

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 6th, 2010 12:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Friday, June 5, 1964
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


US Heavyweight title: The Stomper (c) vs. Sonny Myers  2/3 60:00

Moose Evans vs. Bob Geigel   2/3 45:00
The Lawman & Larry Hamilton vs. Tokyo Tom & Bulldog Danny Plechas   1 fall 30:00
Harley Race vs. Tom Poulos   1 fall 15:00

******************

Thursday, May 3, 1956
Exhibition Stadium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:45pm


The Smith Brothers (Al and John) vs. Scott Brothers (George & Sandy)
Jim Wright & MIke McGee vs. George Gordienko & Luther Lindsey
Lou Newman vs. Ray Villmer

*************

Saturday, June 3, 1961
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm



Texas Death Match: George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung
Charlie Laye & Johnny Heideman vs. Chris Averoff & Jack Brevard
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill Cole
Tom Bradley vs. Ken Cooper


******************

Wednesday, September 21, 1955
Fort Brandon Armory- Tuscaloosa, AL   8:15pm


Southern Heavyweight title: Frank Jares (C) vs. Charlie Laye 
Don (Boom Boom) Lee vs. Nick Carter    2/3 no time limit


********************

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Fairground Arena- Spokane, WA
Attendance: 1500


Lou Thesz beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0
1-Thesz by DQ 12:57
2-Thesz by pin 1:00

Betty Clark drew Ethel Johnson 20:00
Tom Thumb drew The Brown Panther 20:00
Steve Bolus beat Dave Ruhl 17:47

**********************

Wednesday, January 18, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH
 

WWF Heavyweight title: Iron Sheik (c) DDQ Bob Backlund (listed as draw upon disqualification)
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Garea
Masked Superstar beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Eddie Gilbert drew Salvatore Bellomo

***********

Thursday, December 7, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Don Gagne & Big Daddy Ritter vs. Danny Babich & Alo Leilani
Dynamite Kid & Norman Charles
Kasavubu vs. Mr. Sakurada
Bret HArt & Denny ALberts vs. Mr. Hito & Moose Morowski

********************

Thursday, March 31, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



North American title: Killer Tim Brooks (c) vs. Leo Burke
Gil Hayes & Keith Hart vs. The Royal Kangaroos (Norman Frederick Charles III & Lord Jonathon Boyd)
Mr. Hito vs. Joe Ventura
Larry Lane vs. Don Gagne
Tami Samoa vs. John Foley

***************

Saturday, March 23, 1968
YMCA Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs vs. Gene & Lars Anderson
Terry & Ronnie Garvin vs. Paul DeMarco & Amazing Zuma
Bob Nandor vs. The Matador
Pancho Valdez vs. Alex Medina

*******************
Saturday, March 16, 1968
YMCA Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey beat Gene & Lars Anderson  2-1
1-Andersons in 10:00  2-Jacobs w/Kiwi Roll 5:00   3-Jacobs/Lindsey in 10:00


Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Nikita Mulkovich  2-1
1-Henning by pin 14:00   2-Little Eagle w/Bow and Arrow 5:00   3-Red Cloud w/Indian Deathlock 2:00

Peppy Gomez drew Johnny Heideman
Pancho Valdez beat Jack Rico

************************

Saturday, January 25, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


George and Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2-1
1- George via sleeper  3:00   2-Mauler by pin 5:00  3-Mauler got pinned in 5:00

Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Steve Bolus beat Tony Nero
Bobby Paul drew Bulldog Lee Henning

*************

Saturday, February 1, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jimmy And Billy Hines vs. Ole and Gene Anderson
Bobby Paul vs. Rock Hunter
El Gaucho vs. Dave Cox
Tinker Todd vs. Jesse James

******************
Tuesday, June 27, 1972
National Guard Armory-Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


The Hornet, Ripper Ox & Texas Menace vs. Lt. Snow, Lt. Mack George & Joe Wilson  2/3 60:00
Rock Riddle vs. Curtis Lockey  2/13  60:00
Smokey Joe (The Bear) vs. Flash Gordon  2/3 60:00

***************

Tuesday, March 10, 1987
Blue High School- Blue, OK  7:30pm


Lance Von Erich  vs. Al Madril
Adbullah the Butcher vs. Red River Jack
Tony Atlas vs. Bob Bradley
Nord vs. Jack Victory
Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers vs. Matt Borne & Grappler I

***************
Wednesday, January 5, 1983
Sumter County Exhibition Center-Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Abdullah the Butcher, Jimmy Valiant & Sweet Brown Sugar vs. John Gray (6'9" 450lbs), Paul Jones & Bruiser Brody

Mid-Atlantic title: Jack Brisco (C) vs. Jim Nelson
Larry Lane vs. Mike Davis
Jim Dalton vs. King Parsons
Bill White vs. Vinnie Valentino

Funny bit of bad penmanship resulting in foibles in advertising (Handy Cop Match candidate): This link below takes you to the match breakdown, but you can scroll back one page to see the ad.  A "6-man tag" was transcribed by someone as a "LoMan Tag Team Match"
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=4ogiAAAAIBAJ&sjid=v6oFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4404,490482&hl=en

 

Also, wondering if the John Gray billing was also a screw up, as One Man Gang was a name that started in MACW, right? 

****************

Last edited on Sat Nov 6th, 2010 12:29 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 6th, 2010 04:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline

Friday, July 10, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Sensational Steve Regal vs. Buddy Rose
Princess Victoria vs. Velvet McIntyre
Matt Borne vs. Rio Oliver
King Parsons vs. Stan Stasiak
Hack Sawyer vs. The Destroyer

*******************
Friday, November 30, 1973
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm



$1000 Purse to Winner/Best of Five Falls/Two Referees: Jim Brunzell, Mike George & Tiger Kit Conway vs. Tokyo Joe, Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes

Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
Bob Drummer vs. Ronnie Etchison
Tawna vs. Betty Niccoli
Tiger Kit Conway vs. Roger Kirby

*************

Friday, October 11, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


Fence Match: Killer Karl Krupp vs. Mike George
Central States title: Bob Brown (c) vs. Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Pat O'Connor
Jerry Oates vs. Ken Ramey and one of the Interns
The Other Intern vs. Bobby Whitlock
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bad News Beach

****************

Friday, May 8, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Winner Take All/Apache Strap Match: Jay Youngblood vs. Buddy Rose
Steve Regal vs. Tiny Anderson
The Sawyer Brothers vs. Stan Stasiak & Destroyer
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid vs. Tiny Tim & Coconut Willie


***********
Sunday, February 21, 1982
River View High School-Kennewick, WA  7pm


Rocky Johnson & Steve Regal vs. Matt Borne & Playboy Buddy Rose
Plus: Hack Sawyer, Dizzy Hogan, Curt Hennig, Rip Oliver

***********

Friday, May 22, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Northwest Tag team title: Buzz and Hack Sawyer vs. Rip Oliver & The Destroyer
Steve Regal vs. Buddy Rose
Stan Stasiak vs. Matt Borne

**************

Thursday, February 21, 1974
Hull Arena- Gatineau, Quebec, Canada  8pm


Tarzan Tyler (managed by UFO) vs. Jacques Rougeau  2/3
Edouard Carpentier vs. Freddie Sweetan
Gilles (The Fish) Poisson vs. Booby Kay
Emile Dupre vs. Hans Schmidt
War Eagle vs. Chuck Richards
Neil Guay vs. Edouard Ethifier
The Dangerous Scorpions vs. Gino Brito & Dino Bravo
Ted Herbert & Toni Baillargeon vs. Tokyo Joe & Les Gaulois
Bull Gregory vs Denis Gauthier & Lenny Hurst

************
Thursday, February 23, 1978
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Andre the Giant & Dick Slater vs. Abdullah the Butcher & Rock Hunter
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Adrian Adonis
Pierre LeFebvre vs. Helmut Schmidt
Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Bill Irwin


**********
Saturday, October 9, 1965
Memorial Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Two Ton Harris & Ike Eakins  2/3 60:00
Omar Atlas vs. Mike Paidousis  2/3  45:00
Penny Banner vs. Betty Boucher 1 fall 30:00
Tex McKenzie vs. Tinker Todd  1 fall, 15:00


******************

 

Friday, November 14, 1958
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Bob Geigel (c) vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Mighty Atlas & Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins & Lee Henning
Chief War Cloud vs. Bob Orton
Tito Carreon vs. Joe Scarpa
Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins

**************
Saturday, January 16, 1965
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia
 

World title: Ray Stevens (C) vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Dominic DeNucci vs. Mongolian Stomper
Paul Graham vs. Larry O'Dea
George Manousos & Con Tolios vs. Al Woods & Abe Lightfoot  60:00 time limit

*************
Friday, January 8, 1982
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR


Matt Borne beat Hack Sawyer 2/3
Rocky Johnson & King Parsons drew Bddy Rose & Rip Oliver
Art Crews beat Dizzy Hogan by DQ
Billy Whitecloud beat Chung Lee

***********
Friday, January 16, 1981
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7:30pm


Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed vs. Super Destroyer & Buzz Tyler
Bulldog Bobb Brown & Art Crews vs. Pat & Mile Kelly
Tiny Anderson vs. Jerry Roberts

********************
Saturday, August 19, 1967
YMCA-Lexington, NC


The Infernos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  2-1
Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano
Klondike Bill beat The Mummy 16:00
Gene Dundee drew Les Thatcher

**************
Saturday, August 26, 1967
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Two Referees: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Infernos
Amazing Zuma & Luther Lindsey vs. Pedro Godoy & Gene Dundee
Bull Ramos vs. Rudy Kay
Roger Kirby vs. Jerry London

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 6th, 2010 11:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Friday, May 5, 1987
Hamburg Fieldhouse-Hamburg, PA  8pm


Dr. D David Shults vs. Cousin Luke
Women's Title: Wendi Richter vs. Baby Face Nellie
Randy Lewis vs. Russian Assassin
US Express vs. Masked Executioners
Plus: Midget wrestlers and a battle royal

*****************
Saturday, February 4, 1989
Denton, NC  8pm


Nikita Koloff vs. Thunderfoot I
Terminator & Cruel Connection vs. Rick Link & Johnny Hunter
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Russian Assassin
World Women's title: Fabulous Moolah (c) vs. Donna Christanello
Sue Green vs.Lisa Darnell

**********
Friday, January 2, 1987
Plato's Crash Landing- Greensboro, NC  8:15pm


World Brass Knuckles title: Rick Link (c) vs. Assassin #1
Southern tag team titles: The Bruise Brothers (c) vs. The American Express
The Grapplers vs. The Patriot & Diamond Dan
Man vs woman: Playboy Heart vs. Angie Manelli

*************
Friday, July 25, 1986
Newberry High School Gym- Newberry, FL  8:30pm


Southern title: Lex Luger vs. Kareem Mohammed
Ed (The Bull) Gantner vs. Barry Windham
US tag team title: The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane) vs. Cowboy Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Florida title: Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion

**************

Friday, December 13, 1963
Armory-Spokane, WA  8:15pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Billy the Kid & Tiny Tim  1 fall 45:00
Maurice Vachon vs Abe Jacobs  2/3 45:00
Paddy Barrett vs. Shag Thomas   2/3  45:00

******************
Saturday, January 14, 1961
Jaycee Civic Center- Middlesboro, KY
Promoter: Don Pruitt
Attendance: "About 1200 with an another estimated 1200 turned away"


World tag team title: Jesse James & Lester Welch beat Al and Don Greene 2-0
1-James pinned Al 22:08   2-Greenes disqualified

Mrs. Jesse James (sub for Shirley Aiken) beat Joan Phillips 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)
1-Phillips w/ an Alabama Clutch  2-Mrs James with 3 back bodydrops 8:20   3-Mrs James w/ Boston Crab reversal 6:40

*************
Sunday, June 22, 1986
Bethel High School Athletic Field- Bethel, CT  2pm


Tony Garea vs. Johnny Rodz
plus: T.T. Krunchky, Steve Samson, Charlie Foulton, Thunderball, Paul Roma plus other top TV talent

**************

Wednesday, April 27, 1977
Anchorage Sports Arena- Anchorage, AK 
Promoter: Joey Lopez


Ric Drasin beat The Masked Menace by DQ  17:45
Bruiser Verdu beat Bobby Lakes  8:30
Jackie West beat Jane O'Brien 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
plus "A tag team match where the four men squared off ina one hour time limit or best two out of three falls"

**********

Saturday, September 7, 1985
Montville High School- Montville, CT  2pm


The Tonga Kid vs. Kurt Von Hess ("The Tonga Kid is the only wrestler ever to win against Rowdy Roddy Piper")
Also appearing Duke of Dorchester Pete Doherty, Paul Roma & Mario Mancini

************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 12:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Coram, New York
Posts: 7823
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 18, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH
 

WWF Heavyweight title: Iron Sheik (c) DDQ Bob Backlund (listed as draw upon disqualification)
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Garea
Masked Superstar beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Eddie Gilbert drew Salvatore Bellomo


This one is an awesome find. It can be added to the short list of Sheiky title defenses that are out there. I love seeing new WW(W)F title defenses pop up from Koloff, Stasiak, and Sheiky.



____________________
by the blood of jesus i rebuke you ,you foul mouth lying satan jesusjesus hallelujah,halleujah be gone you evil spirit

BJWINDHAM MULLIGAN
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 12:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Friday, March 26, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Sonny Myers vs. Art Neilson
Don Soto vs. Bob Geigel
Ronnie Reed & Doug Gilbert vs. Dutch Savage & The Great Hercules
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Clark
Steve Bolus vs. Harry Madison

***************

Thursday, April 19, 1956
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



Al & John Smith vs. Roberto Pico & Jim Wright
Canadian Heavyweight title: Lou Newman (c) vs. George Gordienko  1 fall to a finish
George Scott vs. Ray Villmer
Luther Lindsey vs. Mike McGee

***************
Friday, January 1, 1965
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Iron Mike (c) vs. Ronnie Reed
Danny Little Beaver & Sonny Myers vs. Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Brown
Bob Geigel vs. Moose Evans

****************

Thursday, April 28, 1955
Exhibition Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: Apprx 3000


Referee Earl McCready/World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) drew George Gordienko (double KO) 1-1 30:00

1-Gordienko at 21:01
2- Thesz at 24:20
3- Double KO

Nick Roberts drew Oni Wiki Wiki 20:00
Lou Sjoberg beat Shag Thomas 21:30


*******************
Thursday, September 4, 1958
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George (Porky) Jacobs
Attendance: about 600


George Gordienko beat Bob Orton by DQ in 22:44
Chris Tolos beat Pat Murphy  at 12:52
Johnny Foti beat Jack O'Reilly  at 16:49
George Scott drew Mal Brenner 20:00

***************
Wednesday, March 3, 1982
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base, North Carolina   8pm


World Women's Tag team title: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Susan Sterling & Dorothy Carter
NAWA US Tag titles: Mike & Buddy Shane (c) vs. Johnny Condorey & Big Ed Fury
Brass Kunckles title: Chief Black Eagle vs. Brute Bernard


********************

Saturday, July 20, 1957
The Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


Sky Hi Lee beat Dirty Dick Raines 2-1
1- Lee won after piledrivers in the 2nd round
2- Raines with a backslam in round 4
3- Lee via pinfall in 6th round

Alex Jackomis drew Clive Coran 1-1
Michael Angelo beat Bruce Wyatt 2-1
Bruce Milne beat Ken Fuhrer via submission in round 3

**************************

Thursday, March 29, 1956
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Attendance: 3500


Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee via submission in 13:00
Kay Bell beat Nanjo (The Banjo) Singh by DQ at 18:11
Wee Willie Davis beat Roy McClarity in 26:11
Henri Vermeesch drew Joe DeValteau 30:00

***********************

Wenesday, May 23, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 800


Winner faces world champion Whipper Watson next week: Johnny Foti beat hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ at 8:40
Sandy & George Scott beat Leo Newman & Jim Wright in 31:00
George Gordienko DCOR John Paul Henning in 19:30

********************
Saturday, April 8, 1961
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Eddie Auger & Joe Garcia & Luis Garcia vs. Tom Bradley, Terry Garvin & Charlie Laye
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Jack Curtis vs. Ken Cooper

***************

Sunday, May 12, 1985
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  3pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Bass
The RPM's vs. Brown & Burke "in a tag team title match"
Buddy Landel vs. Don Kernodle
Rocky Kernodle vs Black Bart
Pat Tanaka vs. Ricky Reeves
Rocky King vs. Joel Deaton

************

Thursday, October 9, 1980
Lucas County Recreation Center-Maumee, OH
 

Greg (Wojo) Wojciechowski beat Ricky Cortez in 13:50 (Wojo'ss second pro match)
Dr. Jerry Graham Jr. beat Sheldon Leonard 2-1

**************

Friday, July 5, 1991
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC  8pm
WCW Great American Bash Tour


Barry Windham (replacing recently fired Ric Flair) vs. Yellow Dog
Missy Hyatt & P.N. News vs. Paul E. Dangerously & One Man Gang (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Bobby Eaton vs. Johnny B. Badd (W/Teddy Long)
Z-man vs The Diamond Studd (W/Diamond Dallas Page)
Dustin Rhodes vs. Ricky Morton (w/Mister Hughes)
The Desperadoes vs. The Freebirds and Badstreet
Big Josh vs. Black Blood (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Junkyard Dog vs. Terrence Taylor (w/Mister Hughes)
Young Pistols (Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers) vs. Sam Houston and TBA

******************
Thursday, February 12, 1987
Civic Arena-St. Joseph, MO


The Batten Brothers beat The Mod Squad in 24:00 (Brad Batten beat Spike)
Central States title: Todd Champion beat Superstar Bill Dundee (c) by DQ
$10,000 Bounty Match: Dave Peterson beat The Barbarian by DQ in 11:00
Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones (Cash pinned Stallion)
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele in 11:00
Mitch Snow beat Teijho Kahn in 9:00

****************
Thursday, February 25, 1982
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland
Brian Dixon Wrestling Enterprises


Mitzi Mueller & Rusty Blair vs. Klondyke Kate & Busty Keegan
Four-man Knockout tournament: Mighty John Quinn (World Heavyweight Champion); Tony St. Clair (British Heavyweight champ) Johnnie Kincaid (European Heavyweight champion); The Mighty Chang (draw for tournament held in the ring)
Keith Hayward vs. Len Ironside
Jackie Pallo vs. Gaylord Peacock

*************

Friday, April 4, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown 2-1
1-Brown in 11:31
2-Myers in 4:22
3-Myers in 3:27
World Tag Team title: Oki Skikina & Yasu Fuji (c) beat Omar Atlas & The Viking in 16:09 (Viking counted out on the apron)
Central States title: Jerry Oates (C) drew Terry Martin 20:00
Little Tokyo beat Little Louie in 7:06
Akio Sato beat Don Serrano on reverse decision in 12:02

****************

Friday, May 19, 1972
Mt. Airy Junior High School Gym- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm


Hair vs. Mask: Hoss Strickland vs. The Great Bolo
Tammy Jones & Rock Riddle vs. Joyce & George Becker
Ripper Ox vs. Billy Welch
Dizzy McShane vs. Billy Blue Cloud

****************

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Ambridge High School Auditorium-  Ambridge, PA  8:45pm


Waldo Von Erich vs. Chief White Owl
Duke Hoffman & Baron Gattoni vs. Johnny DeFazio & Ace Freeman
Johnny Powers vs. Hurricane Hunt
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Joe Abbey

******************

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Forbes Field- Pittsburgh, PA


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Johnny Powers
Other attractions: Cowboy Bill Watts, The Mortier Brothers, Ace Freeman, Johnny DeFazio
Special Appearances: John Francona (ring announcer) and former boxer Paddy Grimes (referee)

****************

Friday, April 11, 1986
Sydney Entertainment Centre-Sydney, Australia  7:30pm
Guest Ring Announcer: Mean Gene Okerlund


Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat vs. Magnificent Muraco (with Mr. Fuji)
Corporal Kirschner vs. The Iron Sheik
Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Tiger Chung Lee
Paul Roma vs. Rene Goulet
Special Delivery Jones vs. Steve Lombardi
George Skaaland vs. Matt Borne
Sivi Afi vs. Hercules Hernandez

***************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 04:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 10, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Steve Doll, Scott Peterson & Beetlejuice beat Colonel DeBeers, The Grappler & Playboy Buddy Rose
Top Gun beat Al Madril by DQ
Rex King drew Joey Jackson
Carl Styles beat Mike Golden

*************
Friday, January 13, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Top Gun beat Colonel DeBeers by DQ
Scott Peterson beat Killer Carl Styles
Art Barr drew Al Madril
Steve Doll beat The Arab
Coconut Willie beat Cowboy Lang

***********

Friday, June 7, 1991
War Memorial Auditorium- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Universal Wrestling Federation


Colonel DeBeers vs. Paul Orndorff

*******************

Tuesday, June 25, 1985
Orange Dome- Winter Haven, FL  8pm
Citrus Showcase


Six big matches featuring: The Fabulous Moolah, Jos LeDuc, Ox Baker, Scott "Hog" Irwin

******************

Thursday, November 29, 1984
Portland Expo- Portland, ME  8pm


International Heavyweight title: King Tonga (c) vs. Bob Backlund
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Gino Brito
Scott Taylor in a challenge match
plus a girls' tag team match


******************
Wednesday, January 16, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


"Maine Event" Joe Savoldi beat King Tonga by DQ
Non-Title: Carlos Colon (Universal Champion) beat Super Medic by countout
The Masked Invaders beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Al Torrez beat Ray Apollo
Rudy Diamond beat The Prince of Pain
Diamond Jim beat Mike Kaluha

********************

Wednesday, February 27, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


Universal Title: Carlos Colon (c) vs. Black Gordman
World Tag Team Title: Al perez & Jumpin' Joe Savoldi vs. King Tonga & The Super Medic
North American Tag Team title: The Sheepherders (c) vs. The Invaders
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Hercules Ayala
plus other matches

****************
Thursday, November 2, 1967
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH 


Kay Noble vs. Ramona Isabelle
Oklahoma Kid vs. Tokyo Joe
The Student vs. Louie Klein
The Butcher vs. The Destroyer
Jerry Maiburg vs. Big Bad John

****************
Wednesday, February 25, 1970
Hamburg Fieldhouse- Hamburg, PA


Victor Rivera vs. Waldo Von Erich   1 fall match

*****************

Monday, August 14, 1967
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 33rd annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Bobo Brazil vs. Big Bad John
Tokyo Joe vs. Oklahoma Kid
Crusher Cortez vs. Mr. X
Mary Jane Mull vs. Lucille Dupre

**********************

Friday, April 3, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


The Claw and Beauregard beat Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne COR (Mayne held outside and unable to return)
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Steiger
Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Nichols
Haru Sasaki drew Don Serrano

****************

Friday, September 27, 1968
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


Northwest Tag Team Title: Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsey (subbing for Tony Borne) beat Lonnie Mayne & Beauregarde (c) to win the titles 2-1
1-Thomas and Borne began match and won
2-Mayne and Beauregard won, injuring Borne
3-Lindsey replaced Borne, won the fall with Thomas  (decision protested to "the wrestling commission")

Luther Lindesy beat Frank Shields
Sandy Barr drew Frankie McFarland

********************

Friday, June 19, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR



Cowboy Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne beat The Claw & Beauregard 2-1
Johnny Kostas beat Dutch Savage 2-1
Rick Renaldo drew Stan Morowski

******************
Monday, August 12, 1968
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 34th annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Fred Curry vs. Bull Ortega
Chief White Owl vs. The Big "O"
plus a midgets match and a ladies bout

*****************************
Friday, July 2, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Cage Match: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd  2-1
Northwest Tag team titles: The Von Steiger Brothers beat The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) to regain the belts

Pat O'Brien beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast

*****************
Friday, February 7, 1969
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Luther Lindsey beat Lonnie Mayne by DQ when Tony Borne interfered
Johnny War Eagle drew Kurt Von Steiger
Shag Thomas beat Karl Von Steiger
Tony Borne beat Bruce Kirk
Haru Sasaki drew Eric Froelich

*****************
Friday, June 25, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Street Fight: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd

Northwest tag team titles: The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) beat The Von Steigers 2-1
Haru Sasaki beat Pat O'Brien
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast by DQ

*********************

Thursday, August 29, 1963
Municipal Stadium- Reading, PA  8:40pm
Promoter: Lou Lucchese


Featured: Bobo Brazil, Killer Austin, Johnny Barend, Cowboy Ron Reid and others


**************

Friday, March 12, 1965
Nicholson Pavillion- Ellensburg, WA (Central Washington College) 8pm


6-Man Inside the ropes Battle Royal: El Shereef, Kazimoto, Indio Joe, Ivan Kameroff, Dave Wills, Dean Higuchi

plus three matches featuring the above wrestlers

******************
Saturday, April 11, 1964
Schenectady Armory-Schenectady, NY  8:30pm
Promoter: Ted Bayly


Pat O'Connor vs. The Magnificent Maurice  2/3 falls
plus 3 other bouts

****************

Thursday, May 12, 1960
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI  8:30pm


The Bravo Brothers vs. Bulldog Brower & George MacArthur
Gentleman Jim Hady vs. Ricky (Crusher) Cortez
Dominic Bravo vs. Bulldog Brower
Dino Bravo vs. George MacArthur

*************************

 

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 10:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
 

Thursday, July 13, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Leo Burke 2-1
Andre the Giant & Magnificent Zulu beat Moose Morwoski & Mr. Sakurada
World Jr. Heavyweight title: Nelson Royal (c) beat Dynamite Kid 2-1
Hubert Gallant & Keith Hart beat Raul Castillo & The Alaskan

****************
Thursday, October 4, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Texas Death Match: Dan Kroffat & Omar Atlas vs. Benny Ramirez & Gil (Madman) HayesInternational Tag Team titles: Yasu Fuji & Cati Yokouchi vs. Bill Cody & Bob Pringle
The Viking vs. Larry Lane
Super Hawk vs. Mal Kirk
Ricky Martel vs. Frank Butcher

****************

Sunday, April 16, 1972
Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


2/3 falls: Harley Race, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji & Black Angus vs. Omar Atlas, Rufus Jones, Billy Howard & Ronnie Etchison

Harley Race vs. Rufus Jones
Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus
Billy Howard vs. Chati Yokuchi
Yasu Fuji vs. Ronnie Etchison

************************

Saturday, July 26, 1986
Cawood High School Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm



Southeastern Tag Team title: Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong
The Intern vs. Dr. Tom Prichard
US Jr. Heavyweight title: Tim Horner (c) vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frank Lancaster vs. Dirty White Boy
plus a ladies match

*******************

Wednesday, February 16, 1972
Lawrence High School Gym- Lawrence, KS  8:15pm


Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Danny Little Bear & Jerry Martin
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
Blackjack Black vs. Omar Atlas


******************

Sunday, April 20, 1975
Dubuque County Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji
Oki Shikina vs. Omar Atlas
Teed Oates vs. Ed Wiskoski
Ronnie Etchison vs. Don Serrano


*******************
Friday, June 13, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Ed Wiskoski (C) beat Mike George 2-1 (won 2nd fall in 3:09 and 3rd fall in 2:56)
Jery & Ted Oates beat Buddy King & Tank Patton on reverse decision as awarded by special referee Pat O'Connor
Omar Atlas beat Surf Ventura 12:29
Ronnie Etchison drew Zulu
Akio Sato beat Yasu Fuji 13:57

***********

Saturday, February 7, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC


JC Dykes & The Infernos beat The Kentuckian, Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal 2-1
1-Dykes beat Jacobs 13:00
2-Kentuckian beat an Inferno 7:00
3-An Inferno beat Royal 6:00

Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning 2-1
1-Godoy beat Suzuki 12:00
2-Suzuki beat Godoy 2:00
3-Wiki beat Henning 8:00

Jesse James beat Phil Robley in 18:00 with Billy Goat Butts
Tinker Todd beat Steve Rickard in 17:00


***********

Saturday, February 14, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC



Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs. George and Sandy Scott
Pedro Godoy vs. Peppy Gomez
Terry & Ronnie Garvin vs. Mr. Wrestling & Jesse James
Tinker Todd vs. Randy Curtis

********************
Monday, April 30, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm
Promoter: Sputnik Monroe (Mid-South Sports Inc)


Tim (Mr. Wrestling) Woods & Norvel Austin vs. Bobby Shane & The Texan
Tank Morgan vs. Jerry Oates
Tiger Conway vs. Ed Wiskowski
The Demon vs Jack Evans


*****************
Friday, January 29, 1960
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Central States title:  Bulldog Lee Henning (C) vs. Nick Roberts
Taro Myaki & Kinji Shibuya vs. Mighty Atlas & Roberto Pico
Don Lee vs. Bob Schaeffer
Herb Larson vs. Joe Costello

****************
Saturday, March 11, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2-1
1-Infernos in 13:00
2- Royal w/bulldog headlock in 3:00
3-Infernos were disqualified in 2:00

Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Amazing Zuma
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jesse James in 17:00
Gary Peterson beat Pedro Godoy in 15:00

*************

Saturday, March 18, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

The Infernos vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Sandy & George Scott
Klondike Bill vs. Bull Ramos
Haru Sasaki vs. Greg Peterson

********************

Saturday, October 9, 1965
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Ike Eakins & Two Ton Harris  2/3  60:00
Omar Atlas vs. Mike Paidousis
Betty Boucher vs. Penny Banner
Tex McKenzie vs. Tinker Todd

********************

Saturday, August 27, 1966
YMCA_Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Red Demons 3-2
(won 1st and 4th falls, Demons fled to the locker room at 5:00 of fifth fall)

Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen in 14:00
Luther Lindsey & George  (Catalina) Drake beat Bruiser Morgan & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1-13:00  2-5:00
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero in 12:00 with a stump puller

****************
Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds Auditorium- Eugene, OR  8pm


Dog Fight: Kangaroo Johnathon Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks
Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Dr. Hiro Ota vs. Tami Samoa
Lanny Holiday vs. Race Bannon

***************

Wednesday, May 22, 1974
Civic Centre- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada


US Title: The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan
Tag Team title: Dino Bravo & Gino Brito beat Tarzan (The Boots) Tyler and Gilles (The Fish) Poisson
Edouard Carpentier beat Antone Leone
Tommy Seigler beat Mario Leone

*************
Thursday, March 18, 1976
Memorial Gym-Rome, GA  8:30pm


Haystack Calhoun Referee: The Spoiler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo vs. Mr. Hata & Mitsu Hayashi
Ken Mantell vs. Skandor Akbar
Jay Clayton vs. Erwin Smith

*************

Friday, December 3, 1976
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Lumberjack Match:  Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Harley Race
Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter
Super Intern vs. Mitsuo Hata
Joe Palardy vs. Akio Sato
Rick Davidson vs. Big Red

*****************

Friday, December 7, 1973
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title/ Bob Geigel referee: Bob Brown (c) vs. Jim Brunzell  2/3 falls
Mike George & Kit Conway vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Nature Boy Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Drummer
Judo/Karate Match: Jim Ledford vs. Tokyo Joe
Kabayoshi vs. Jose Rivera

********************

Tuesday, November 24, 1981
Bend High School Gymnasium- Bend, OR  8pm


Playboy Buddy Rose vs Steve Regal
Hack Sawyer & Rocky Johnson vs. Stan Stasiak & Mike Masters
Terry Fargo vs. Billy Whitecloud
other matches to be announced


*********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 9th, 2010 08:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, July 26, 1956
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig


*****************

Friday, February 28, 1986
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Rip Oliver vs Tom Zenk
The Flying Samoan vs. Moondog Moretti
Bobby Jaggers vs. Brady Boone
Scott Doring vs. Mike Miller

*****************
Thursday, June 10, 1937
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Athletic Show-Boxing and Wrestling card


Wrestling-
Ken Fenelon vs. Rudy Kay
The Red Ace vs. Jack Curtis
Boxing-
Milt Aaronson vs. Billy Gladstone 10 rounds  
Bob Crowley vs. George Dixon  4 rounds

********************

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 9th, 2010 10:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I have for that Eddie Graham Memorial card.

7/30/88 Tampa, FL @ Florida State Fairgrounds
Eddie Graham Memorial Card
Kerry Von Erich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW light heavyweight champion Eric Embry beat Lou Perez
Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win Florida Title
Star Riders beat Nasty Boys dq
Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster
Brett Sawyer & Robbie Idol & Mark Starr beat Jimmy Backlund & Bob Cook & Scotty The Body
Scotty The Body drew Rex King
Johnny Ace beat Lazertron not Hector Guerrero
att: 1,000+



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 10th, 2010 03:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Friday, June 25, 1993
Bacon County High School- Alma, GA  8:15pm


Wahoo McDaniel vs. Demolition Ax
Rob Van Dam vs. Ragin' Bull Manny Fernandez
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle vs. Black Tiger
plus 2 other bouts


***********************
Saturday, August 28, 1976
Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Falls Count Anywhere/World tag team title: Gene & Ole Anderson (c) vs. Dino Bravo & Tim Woods
Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver
Johnny Eagle vs. Bill White
Joe Turner vs. Joey Rossi

**********************

Friday, January 21, 1982
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Matt Borne vs. Rocky Johnson
Rip Oliver vs. Hack Sawyer
Chung Lee vs. Curt Hennig
Art Crews vs. Dizzy Hogan
Billy Whitecloud vs. King Parsons

********************

Friday, December 9, 1960
Arena- Milwaukee, WI  8:30PM


Yukon Eric vs. Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne, Nick Bockwinkel & Bobo Brazil  vs.  Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich 7 Dr. X
Guy Brunetti vs. John Tolos
Chris Tolos vs. Joe Brunetti
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe & Bull Bremmel

******************

Saturday, August 27, 1938
Town Hall- Auckland, New Zealand


Lofty Blomfield beat Dick Raines in Round Six (Raines counted out on floor and unable to continue)
Raines won a fall previously in Round 4 by slamming Blomfield's back in opposite corners and then applying a backbreaker.

********************

Friday, June 7, 1935
Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA 
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Charles Fischer (World's Middleweight Champion) vs. Stanley Buresh (Australian Champion)
Bull Curry vs. Bert Rubi
Frankie Hart vs. Fred Kohler
Mike Kilonis vs. Joe Zehentner

********************
Monday, March 15, 1937
Bahn Frei Hall- Milwaukee, WI
 

Middleweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer beat Bobby Pearce 2-0
1- Fischer with a toehold 34:00
2- Fischer with a toehold 6:00

Bob Brown drew Jack Curley
Ken Fenlon beat George Kondelis
Jimmy Londos drew Pete Vukovick
Johnny Gacek beat Bill Hooper

********************

Wednesday, January 19, 1955
Armory-Bowling Green, KY



Charro Azteca beat Sonny Myers 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez 2-1  (won 1st and 3rd fall)


*********************

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:19 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Lump O' Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems