WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Lump O' Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Dec 10th, 2010 06:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
106th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, August 30, 1980
Civic Center-Baltimore, MD


WWF Title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas vs. Ken Patera  1 fall, 60:00
Ernie Ladd vs. Ivan Putski 1 fall, 60:00


****************

Tuesday, May 24, 1960
Hull Arena- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm


World title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Johnny Valentine   2/3 falls
Maurice Vachon & Bob Lortie vs. Johnny Rougeau & Rocco Colombo
Tiger Tomasso vs. Don Lewin
Eddie Auger vs. Bob Nandor


*******************
Thursday, February 14, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


Las Vegas Pole Match: Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan
Wrestling II & Tommy Rich vs. Killer Khan & The Great Mephisto
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Lars Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Travis vs. Dutch Mantell

***************
Thursday, October 26, 1972
Florence Coliseum- Florence, AL  8:30pm



Southern Tag team title: The Interns (C) (with Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Len Rossi & Kevin Sullivan

Joey Rossi & Cowboy Frankie Lane vs. Jerry Lawler & Jim White (with Sam Bass barred from the coliseum)

********************
Sunday, July 12, 1981
Robarts Arena-Sarasota, FL  (afternoon show)



Jerry Brisco won a 16-man battle royal, last eliminating Terry Funk in 21:17
Texas Death Match: Mike Graham beat Dory Funk Jr. in 43:00
North American tag team title: Jack & Jerry Brisco beat The Masked Assassins (C) by DQ
Terry Funk beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Gilbert beat Jim Kent
The Sheik DDQ El Gran Apollo
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Professor Sonoda
Kelly Kiniski drew Cocoa Samoa

*******************
Thursday, November 13, 1952
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O' Hara
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey


June Byers vs. Terry Major  2/3 falls 60:00
Bob Corby vs. Lucky Erin O'Rourke
Eddie Gossett vs. Charlie Laye


****************
Monday, November 29, 1943
Ottawa, Canada


Whipper Billy Watson beat Texas Dick Bishop 2-0
1-Watson with a Japanese leglock in 24:12
2-Watson with a bodyslam in 10:00

Pierre DeGlane drew Killer Karl Davis in 30:00
Housepainter Hogan beat Jack Reader in 17:00

 

**************
Tuesday, April 7, 1953
American Legion Arena- Lake Worth, FL


Jack Nichols drew Billy Darnell; originally Darnell ruled the winner but refused the decision. 
1-Nichols in 15:00
2-Nichols UTC at 30:00

Bob Ford beat Wally Dusek in 18:00
Gloria Barrattine & Ethel Brown beat Mae Young & Dot Dotson 2-1
1-Young/ Dotson in 18:00
2-Barrattine & Brown in 9:00
3-Barrattine & Brown in 17:00

***********

Thursday, August 23, 1984
Albany Civic Center- Albany, GA  8:30pm
A Frew Ward Promotion


Death Match Battle Royal: 18-Men battle for $2500
TV title: Brad Armstrong vs. Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Jerry Oates vs. The Assassin & The Masked 666
Ronnie Garvin vs. Golden Boy Donovan
Tim Horner vs. The Italian Stallion
Dale Veasey vs. Steve Brinson

******************

Wednesday, June 18, 1975
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT  8:30pm


Spiros Arion vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza vs. Bill White & MIke Paidousis
Butcher Vachon vs. Dom DeNucci
Joe Esposito vs. Tony Altamore
Johnny Rodz vs. Pete Sanchez

**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 11th, 2010 06:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
107th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Monday, November 11, 1968
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Bob Langevin


28 wrestlers on 11 bouts
Yvon Robert Referee/Heavyweight title: Yvan Koloff (C) vs. Johnny Rougeau  2/3 falls
Brute Martin vs. Whipper Billy Watson

Also scheduled:
Edouard Carpentier, Waldo Von Erich, Hans Schmidt, Maurice Vachon, Larry Moquin, Chin Lee, Antonio Pugliese, Matt Gilmore, Jos LeDuc, Paul LeDuc, Baron Fritz Von Raschke, Abdullah the Butcher, and the two Masks.


*************
Thursday, July 7, 1966
Beech Bend Park Racetrack-Bowling Green, KY  8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


Southern Tag team title: Tojo Yamamoto & Tamayo Soto (C) vs. Len Rossi & Mario Milano

The Mysterious Medics vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Vansky
plus a one-fall bout announced at ringside

********************

Friday, November 10, 1978
Jai Alai Fronton-Ocala, FL  8pm


Dusty Rhodes & Killer Karl Kox vs. Pak Song & Sonny King
Missouri Mauler vs. Rocky Johnson
Mike Graham vs. Bob Duncum
Seigfried Stanke vs. Jim Garvin
Rick Oliver vs. Ali Bay
Raul Mattaus vs. Pete Austin

*************

Friday, March 24, 1967
Spokane Coliseum-Spokane, WA  8pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Gene Kiniski (C) vs. John Tolos
12-Man Over the top rope battle royal, feturing:
Don Jardine, Don Leo Jonathan, Gentleman Jim Hady, Rocky Johnson. Dutch Savage, Soldat Gorky, Crybaby Cannon, Don McClarty, Roy McClarty, Erich Froelich, Chris Tolos, Rene Goulet

Don Leo Jonathan vs. Don Jardine
Rocky Johnson vs. Dutch Savage
Soldat Gorky vs. Gentleman Jim Hady
Crybaby Cannon vs. Erich Froelich


*******************
Friday, March 2, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


No Rules Match: Pepper Gomez & Ray Stevens vs. The Great Mephisto & Crazy Luke Graham (Stevens & Gomez wear boxer headgear to avoid Mephisto's boot)
plus one other tag match featuring the Masked Interns

*************

Sunday, November 11, 1990
McAlister Fieldhouse/The Citadel- Charleston, SC  7:30pm


NWA Tag team title: Ron Simmons & Butch Reed (C) vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/Little Richard Marley) vs. Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich
Flyin' Brian Pillman vs. Bobby Eaton
Mike Rotundo vs. Tim Horner
Buddy Landel vs. Allen Iron Eagle
Trucker Norm vs. Barry Horowitz
Z-Man vs. Master Blaster Blade

***************

Monday, February 27, 1984
Memorial Auditorium-Greenville, SC


Dory Funk Jr, Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones beat Assassins I & II and Paul Jones

Mark & Jay Youngblood drew Bob Orton Jr. & Don Kernodle 60:00
Barry Orton beat Mike Sam Houston
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword
Ernie Ladd beat Brickhouse Brown

**************

Thursday, June 9, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Tor Kamata vs. Killer Brooks
Bill Cody vs. Mr. Hito
Royal Kangaroos vs. Larry Lane & Keith Hart
plus one other bout

*************************

Friday, February 5, 1954
Armory-Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gorgeous George Grant vs. The Nature Boy  2/3 falls
Mike Lane & Gregory Jarque vs. Baron Gattoni & Tony Marco  2/3 falls
Frank Dallo vs. Pedro Escobar   1 fall 30:00

*****************
Thursday, April 14, 1960
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 4463  Gate: $8,330


US Heavyweight title: Dick the Bruiser (C) beat Wilbur Snyder  2-1
1-Bruiser with a "throat crusher"
2-Snyder with an abdominal stretch
3-Snyder hung himself between the ropes and was counted out by ref Jack Allen

World tag team titles: The Shire Brothers (C) beat Dick Steinborn & John Weaver
1-Roy Shire beat Weaver
2-Steinborn beat Ray Shire
3-Shires beat Weaver

Verne Gagne beat Reggie (Crusher) Lisowski with a crab hold
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00

****************

Saturday, December 6, 1980
Marshall White Center- Ogden, UT  8pm


Scheduled: US Heavyweight champion Ray (Bomber) Evans, Tom (Boogaloo) Shaft, Rick Renaldo, The Masked Fugitive, Arman Hussein


********************
Friday, March 6, 1987
Brown Deer High School- Brown Deer, WI  8pm
Promoter: Larry Lisowski


AWA Tag team title: The Midnight Rockers (C) vs. The Sheik & Boris Zhukov

(a fundraiser for the Brown Deer Jaycees)

****************

Monday, April 24, 1972
Civic Center- Ottawa, Canada  8pm


Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul (Butcher) Vachon
Paul Bell vs. George Wells
Midget Ladies: Cedler Anderson vs Celine Fontaine
plus 3 other matches


**************
Thursday, October 16, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Spoiler
Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater
Rip Hawk vs. Tony Garea
Billy Spears vs. Dean Ho

*******************

Thursday, April 17, 1947
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm


Lou Thesz vs. Larry Moquin
Emil Dusek vs. Earl McCready
plus one other bout

***********************
Tuesday, September 30, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC

NWA World title: Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair
Kansas Jayhawks vs. The Midnight Express
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin vs. Magnum TA
Ron Garvin vs. Ivan Koloff
Tim Horner vs. Hector Guerrero
Eddie Roberts vs. Danny Davis
Nelson Royal vs. Gary Royal
Ken Wayne vs. Allen West

***********


Saturday, March 25, 1967
Arena- Milwaukee, WI   8:30pm


AWA Tag team title: Larry Hennig & Harley Race (C) vs. Wladek (Killer) Kowalski & Guy (The Alaskan) York  2/3 falls
Maurice (Mad Dog) Vachon vs. Reg Parks
7 Girl Battle Royal: Donna Christantello, Mars Monroe, Kay Noble, Better Boucher, Annette Palmer, Little Cloud, Toni Rose
Moose Cholak vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert vs. Chris Markoff

*****************

Satursday, March 26, 1966
Weirsdale Elementary School- Weirsdale, FL


Two Bear Wrestling Matches (bears owned by Al Sasz of Ocala Caverns):

"Vic the Bruiser" vs. The Masked Yankee
"Bruno" vs. Weirsville Elemenraty student  Don Van Fleet Jr. (age nine, son of Violet Ray, Womens Wrestling World Champion)

Buddy Graham vs. The Batman
Man Mountain Dean vs. The Assassin
plus a main event tag match with Graham, Assassin, Dean & Batman

***********************

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 11th, 2010 09:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
108th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:

Satursday, March 26, 1966
Weirsdale Elementary School- Weirsdale, FL


Two Bear Wrestling Matches (bears owned by Al Sasz of Ocala Caverns):

"Vic the Bruiser" vs. The Masked Yankee
"Bruno" vs. Weirsville Elemenraty studentĀ  Don Van Fleet Jr. (age nine, son of Violet Ray, Womens Wrestling World Champion)


D.W. Van Fleet (Sr.) ran a lot of small shows in Florida and south Georgia. This does explain why he used Ray on so many of his cards.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 12th, 2010 06:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
109th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, February 21, 1940
Armory Arena- Hopkinsville, KY  8:30pm
Commissioner: Cecil Allen
Promoter: Billy Goff


Gene Blakely beat Ernie Duggan by DQ (2-0)
1-Blakely in 20:00
2-Duggan DQ'ed for running Blakely's head into the ringpost


Herb Welch drew Lee Myers 60:00  1-1
1-Welch in 30:00
2-Myers in 28:00
3-time limit expired


*********************
Wednesday, January 24, 1945
Fairgrounds Arena- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Karl Davis beat. Tom Zaharias  2-1
1-Davis with bodyslam in 18:00
2-Zaharias with bodyslam in 11:00
3-Davis with bodyblock and kick to the jaw

Leif Ericsson beat Jim Lafkis  2-0
1-Ericsson via armbreaker 18:00
2-Ericsson via armbreaker 4:00

Ralph Morley drew. Pete Elmer  30:00

***************

 

*****************
Saturday, March 24, 1979
East Surry High School Gym- Pilot Mmountain, NC
 

Jimmy Snuka vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
plus 3 other bouts


*******************
Thursday, February 7, 1985
Struthers Field House- Youngstown, Ohio
Attendance: 4500


Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera
WWF Tag team title: Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo (C) beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
Tony Atlas beat David (Dr. D) Shults
David Sammartino beat The Spoiler
Bret Hart beat Rene Goulet

****************
Wednesday, April 16, 1958
Forum-Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Edouard Carpentier beat The Sheik of Arabie in 7:42
Lou Thesz beat Bearcat Wright in 23:22
Dara Singh beat Ed Miller in 13:16
Mike & Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Rougeau & Paul Baillargeon
Manuel Cortez drew Chet Wallick

*****************
Friday, October 13, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


10 man battle royal for $1500, Featuring:
Steve Doll, Rex King, Carl Styles, The Grappler, Scotty the Body, Beattle Juice, Big Bill Francis, Big Brian Adams, Kangaroo Johnathan Boyd, Al Madril

Plus 3 other bouts

*************
Tuesday, August 23, 1983
Williamson Fieldhouse- West Williamson, WV  8:30pm


14-man Battle Royal for $2500
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich vs. Wild Bill Irwin
TV Title Match (1st ten minutes)  Ron Garvin vs. The Iron Sheik
plus Buzz Sawyer, The Road Warriors

*****************

Wednesday, March 19, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8:30pm


Ivan Putski vs. Killer Kowalski
Butcher Vachon, Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs. Dean Ho, Tony Garea & Chief Jay Strongbow  3/5 falls  120:00
plus 3 other bouts

*****************
Wednesday, January 4, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC 7:30pm


NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Dick Slater
also; Bob Orton Jr (w/Paul Jones), The Assassins, Angelo Mosca Sr., Angelo Mosca Jr., Ernie Ladd, Rufus R. Jones, Jimmy Valiant, Jay Youngblood, Mark Youngblood, Roddy Piper.

*********************
Friday, June 25, 1982
County Hall- Charleston, SC


US Title: Sgt. Slaughter (c) beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mid-Atlantic title: Jack Brisco (c) NC Rowdy Roddy Piper
TV title: Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff (c) COR
Mike Rotundo & Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Sybert & David Patterson
Matt Borne beat Mike Davis
Ali Bey beat Keith Larsen
Ron Richie beat Bill White

***************
Saturday, September 27, 1986
Western Oklahoma State College Gym-Altus, OK  8pm


Ted DiBiase vs. Freebird Michael Hayes
Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs. Hollywood John Tatum
TerryTaylor vs. Jack Victory
Jeff Gaylord vs. One Man Gang (W/Skandor Akbar)
Karate Kid vs. Lord Littlebrook

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 14th, 2010 02:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
110th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 7, 1961
Baltimore Coliseum- Baltimore, MD


Tag team title: The Fabulous Kangaroos (c) vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Billy Darnell vs. Bob Orton
Mike Mazurki vs. The Black Terror
Jerry London vs. Karl Von Hess
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Larry Simon
Billy Zbyszko vs. Juan Sebastian

**************
Saturday, April 26, 1969
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs. Gene & Ole Anderson  3/5 falls
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Randy Curtis & Greg Peterson
El Lobo vs. Les Wolfe
Pancho Valdez vs. Angelo Martinelli

******************
Saturday, June 19, 1982
Civic Center- Baltimore, MD
Promoter: Phil Zacko


Gorilla Monsoon referee/Cowboy Bunkhouse Match/WWF Title: Bob Backlund (c) vs. Blackjack Mulligan  one fall to a finish

Adrian Adonis vs. Tony Atlas  30:00
Mr. Fuji, Mr. Saito & Jimmy Snuka vs. Pedro Morales, Tony Garea & Ivan Putski  2/3 falls

Cowboy Bob Orton vs. Steve Travis 20:00
Swede Hanson vs. Jose Estrada 20:00
Greg Valentine vs. Rick McGraw  20:00
Charles Fulton vs. S.D. Jones  20:00
Johnny Rodz vs. Pete Sanchez  20:00

****************
Thursday, April 28, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Jim (Golden Greek) Londos vs. Rudy Strongberg
Rudy Kay vs. Jerry Meeker  2/3  60:00
Farmer Mack vs. The Red Ace  1 fall  30:00


***********
Thursday, April 21, 1938
New York, NY


Jim (Golden Greek) Londos beat Bobby Bruns

****************
Friday, April 22, 1938
City Unknown


Rudy Strongberg beat Firpo Wilcox

************
Friday, September 25, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA    8:45 pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Earl Maynard vs. The Gladiator  2/3 falls, 60:00
No DQ/No Stopping for Cuts or Blood:Pat Patterson & Crusher Stasiak vs. Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia
plus a one fall 20:00 bout

*********
Friday, September 18, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Earl Maynard  drew The Gladiator  15:00
World tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia (c) beat Crusher Stasiak & Pat Patterson via ref stoppage when Patterson was ruled as bleeding too badly

************

Saturday, May 12, 1951
Armory- Eugene, OR   8:30pm
Referee: Harry Elliott
Matchmaker: Don Owen


No DQ:  Rufus Jones beat Ivan Gorky  2-1
1-Gorky w/ a backbreaker
2-Jones via headbutts
3-Jones won by DQ

Jack Kiser drew Ted Bell 1-1
1- Bell
2-Kiser
3-Time limit draw

Walt Achiu beat Carl Gray
Cal Roberts drew  Dale Kiser

*****************

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 15th, 2010 04:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
111th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Friday, September 20, 1968
Coliseum-Spokane, WA


Texas Fight to the Finish: Don Leo Jonathan beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bobby Shane & Johnny Kostas beat John Tolos & Tom Andrews
Eric Froelich (Sub for Tony Garfono) drew Jack Bence
Arman Hussein beat Soldat Gorky (Sub for Bruce Kirk)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 16th, 2010 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
112th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 15, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8:30pm



Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Big Bob Duncum
Paul (Butcher) Vachon vs. Larry Zbyszko
Dean Ho vs. Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant vs. Tony Garea
Spiros Arion vs. Mighty Joe Nova
Bill White vs. The Wolfman

***************
Saturday, April 12, 1975
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD  8:40pm


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. The Wolfman
"Undisclosed Championship" title match: Bobo Brazil (C) vs. Paul (Butcher) Vachon
Spiros Arion vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Johnny Rodz & Jack Evans vs. Sanchez (Pete?) & TBA   2/3 falls
Waldo Von Erich vs. Bill White
Joe Nova vs. Gorilla Monsoon
El Olympico vs. Hans Schroeder


****************
Monday, June 26, 1972
Ottawa Civic Centre- Ottawa, Canada  8pm


Cage Match: Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs. The Hollywood Blondes (Dale Roberts & Gerry Brown)
Giant Jean Ferre (7'4" 437 lbs) vs. Joe Dusek
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Yvon Robert Jr.
Gilles Poisson vs. Edouard Carpentier

**************
Thursday, October 31, 1957
American Legion Arena- Sarasota, FL
Promoter: Cowboy Luttrell


Ray Villmer vs. Eduardo Perez  2/3 falls
Nell Stewart vs. Judy Glover
10 minute time limit/Open Challenge:  Nell Stewart's $50 plus Cowboy Luttrell's $50 at stake: Nell Stewart vs. A lady fan who assaulted her the previous week
Jerry Christy vs. Pat O'Hara  1 fall

************
Saturday, September 18, 1954
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

Non-Title: Freddy Blassie (Southern Heavyweight Champion) vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Nell Stewart vs. Barbara Baker  2/3 falls
Southern tag Team title/winner wears titleholder jackets & gets a trophy: Tommy O'Toole & Chick Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kenji Shibuya (C)  2/3 falls
******************

Friday, November 22, 1985
Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Mike Miller vs. Karl Steiner
Tom Zenk vs. Moondog Moretti
Mega Mahareshee vs. Scott Doring
Terry Bradshaw vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ole Olson vs. Chris Colt

***********************

Thursday, September 15, 1988
Norwalk High School Gym- Norwalk, CT  7:30pm


Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
One Man Gang vs. Ken Patera


*************************
Thursday, April 22, 1954
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Irish Sampson & Stan Holek beat The Terror & Mystery Man 2-1
1-Mystery Man beat Holek
2-Holek beat The Terror
3- Sampson beat The Terror after Mystery Man walked out following a miscue punch by Terror

Johnny Gates beat The Golden Pirate 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Paul De Gaulee drew Chuck Gorman

*************

Saturday, January 21, 1967
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Debuting: Frank Shields, George Drake, Laurence Malenko, Nick Bockwinkel, Rudy LaBelle, The Beast
Returning: Dory Funk, Emil Dupree, Bob Nandor, The Mighty Hercules

******************

Wednesday, October 5, 1955
Armory-Tuscaloosa, AL   8:15pm



Ethel Brown & Nick Carter vs. Gene Bowman & Corrine Cordero  2/3 falls
Corrine Cordero vs. Ethel Brown
Nick Carter vs. Gene Bowman


******************
Friday, February 12, 1993
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA   8pm


Ron Simmons & Cactus Jack vs. Paul Orndorff & Big Van Vader (w/Harley Race)
Johnny B. Badd vs. Sgt. Parker
Steve Regal vs. Mustafa Saied
The Cole Twins vs. The Wrecking Crew
Vinnie Vegas vs. TBA

******************

Tuesday, June 1, 1982
Anson High School Gym- Wadesboro, NC  8:15pm


Scheduled: Ivan Koloff, Jake Roberts, Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant


*******************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 18th, 2010 05:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
113th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, April 5, 1971
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole Anderson 2-1
1-Andersons following a doubleteam in 13:00
2-Thomas with a bearhug in 5:00
3-Jacobs pins Gene in 6:00

Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin 2-1
1-Garvins with a "hammer" in 14:00
2-Jones via airplane spin in 3:00
3-Royal with spinning armlock in 6:00

Ronny Curtis beat Tinker Todd with a small package
Mike Shane beat Billy Spears with a backslide

**************

Saturday, April 12, 1971
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich (w/manager George "Two Ton" Harris)
El Lobo vs. Mike Shane
Rowdy Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines vs. Bobby Paul & Jesse James
Tinker Todd vs. El Gaucho

******************
Thursday, May 6, 1971
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


North American title: Les Thornton (c) beat Gil Hayes to retain the belt  1-0  (Hayes could not answer 2nd fall)

Dan Kroffat & Dave Ruhl beat Earl Black & Tiger Joe Tomasso by DQ
Carlos Belafonte beat Nano Ortega
Johnny War Lance beat Bill Cody
Nick Pacchiano drew Eddie Lopez

*****************
Friday, August 1, 1958
City Stadium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras



Sonny Myers vs. Wild Bill Longson (subbing for Dick Hutton-knee injury)  2/3  60:00
Thor Hagen & Joe Scarpa vs. Otto Von Krupp & Danny Plechas  2/3  45:00
Kay Noble vs. Lorraine Johnson  1 fall 30:00
El Capitano vs. Emil Dusek  1 fall 15:00

*****************
Monday, February 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA


Bobo Brazil referee/Tag Team title: Chris Markoff & Freddie Blassie vs.Black Gordman & Pepper Gomez  (C) 2/3  60:00
Tom Andrews vs. George Cannon  2/3  45:00
Pedro Godoy vs. Black Angel #1  1 fall 20:00
Black Angel #2 vs. Hahn Lee  1 fall  20:00

**************

Friday, November 20, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Peter Maivia vs. Kinji Shibuya  60:00
Tony Parisi & Earl Maynard vs. The Great Pampero & Pat Patterson  60:00
Mighty Brutus vs. Jerry Monti  1 fall 20:00

*****************
Friday, June 10, 1960
Armory-Florence, AL
New Promoter: Jack Welch (taking over for Roy Welch/Nick Gulas)


Don & Luke Fields vs. Killer Karl Kowalski & Tor Yamato  2/3  90:00
Mrs. Pancho Villa vs. Ann Regan  2/3  60:00

*********************

Saturday, March 10, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


George Becker & Abe Jacobs vs. Al & Don Greene
Little Bobo vs. Flash Thomas
Big Johnny Weaver vs. The Angel
Reggie Parks vs. Marquis DePere

******************
Wednesday, June 3, 1981
West Junior High School- Lawrence, KS
Attendance: 750


Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buzz Tyler by DQ

************
Sunday, April 26, 1981
New Brighton High School- New Brighton, PA  7:30


Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
plus Junior pro matches

****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 19th, 2010 01:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
114th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, March 18, 1971
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Chief Big Heart vs. The Great Bolo
Bob Nandor & Angelo Martinelli vs. Charlie Laye & Jack O'Reilly
Farmer McGurder vs. Tiny Bell
Jan Madrid vs. Bob Boyer


**************
Saturday, March 11, 1971
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
1-Madrid in 20 seconds after an attack before the bell
2-Big Heart with tomahawk chop 6:00
3-Big Heart with tomahawk/ Bow & arrow 3:00

Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye (sub for Jack O'Reilly)  by DQ in 18:00

Jack Curtis & Vince Bryant beat Terry Garvin & Mark Stone 2-1
1-Garvin beat Bryant in 25:00 with a kneedrop
2-Curtis beat Garvin with dropkicks in 6:00
3-Bryant beat Stone with dropkicks in 5:00

Charlie Laye beat Larry Hulin in 10:00

****************
Thursday, September 24, 1959
Stockton Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA  8:40pm


Gorgeous George & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs. Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud & The Great Lothario

Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Swiderski
Ben Sharpe vs. Suni War Cloud

********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 19th, 2010 06:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
115th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Monday, September 3, 1951
Brentwood Stadium- Brentwood, PA  8:30pm


Bobby Ford vs. Francis Miquet
Jack Vansky vs. Juan Hernandez
Tony Sinatra vs. Joe Watts


**********************

Wednesday, December 27, 1950
Duquense Gardens- Pittsburgh, PA  8:30pm


Lone Eagle vs. Frederich Von Schacht
Len Hughes vs. Frankie Talaber
Art Shires vs. Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine & Angelo Poffo vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Jule LaRance

********************

Saturday, July 26, 1952
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 4021
Promoter: Henry Tolle  Gate: $7157


Tarzan Kowalski NC Hans Schmidt (tied 1-1)
1-Schmidt via backbreaker
2-Kowalski with a slam
3-Referee Fred Ledebuhr  stopped the match

Verne Gagne beat Gypsy Joe 2-0

Pat O'Connor & Carl Engstrom beat Fredric Von Schacht & The Great Togo
Louise Greene (sub for Ethel Johnson) beat Babs Wingo

*********************
Friday, March 7, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Guest Referee: Bob Geigel


Mike George DDQ Bulldog Bob Brown
Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Akio Sato & Jerry Oates
Sonny Myers vs. Terry Martin
Ed Wiskoski beat Omar Atlas
Abdul Zaator vs. The Viking

**************
Friday, March 14, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Two Referees (The Viking & Ronnie Etchison) Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Death Match/Two Referees (The Viking & Ronnie Etchison) : Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Ed Wiskoski vs. Omar Atlas
Terry & Tommy Martin vs. Jerry & Ted Oates
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Akio Sato
Sonny Myers vs. Yasu Fuji
*************
Friday, March 29, 1957
Florence Armory-Florence, AL  8pm
Promoters: Bill Golden & Bill Jobe


Southern Jr. Heavyweight title: Tor Yamato (c) vs. Herb Welch
Red Roberts vs. Chic Garibaldi
Wild Red Berry vs. Mike Clancy

**************
Wednesday, March 6, 1940
American Legion- Daytona Beach, FL



Pappy Dick Powell beat Pete Managoff 1-0 (scheduled as 2/3 falls, 90:00)
1-Powell beat Managoff with a hammerlock in 55:00, tearing a tendon and leaving Managoff UTC
 
Herbie (Hotcha) Freeman beat Steve Budynas 2-1
1-Budynas with flying tackles in 11:00
2-Freeman with a slam in 8:00
3-fall listed as no contest but Freeman awarded the win

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 20th, 2010 12:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
116th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, September 18, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Wrestling II & Jerry Brisco vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Northwest Georgia title: Iron Mike McCord (C) vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Bob Griffin vs. Bobby Duncum
George McCreary vs. Les Thornton

*******************

Thursday, June 23, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm


Billy Lane & Cowboy Frankie Lane beat Jerry Lawler & Sam Bass (w/ manager Jim White) 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall) [article and ad have White as the manager and Bass as Lawler's teammate but I suspect they are transposed]

Hair vs Mask/No DQ/No Time Limit: Dandy Jack Donovan beat Masked Blue Demon (unmasked as Tony Santos)


**************************
Friday, July 27, 1956
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Hair vs Mask/No DQ/No Time Limit: Don Fields vs. The Red Devil
Charro Aztec vs. Chief Little Eagle  2/3 falls 60:00
Sugi Sito vs. Herb Larson  1 fall 30:00

***************
Thursday, September 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox, Dynamite Jaegers & Bobby Heenan
Lord Jonathon Boyd vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
Rocket Monroe vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ted Allen vs. Snake Brown


**************************

Friday, March 17, 1978
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (C) beat Mike George 29:37
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley beat Tom Andrews
Hillbilly Pete beat Little John
Mike Pappas beat Dave Nevins

****************
Friday, March 4, 1977
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm



Central States title: Bob Slaughter (C) vs. Ted Oates
Texas Death Match: MIke George vs. Bobby Jaggers
Mitsuo Hata vs. Ted DiBiase
Big Red Reese vs. Buck Robley
Superfly vs. Bennie Ramirez

****************

Wednesday, August 5, 1981
Convention Hall- Miami Beach, FL  8:30pm

North American Tag Team Title: The Assassins vs. Charlie Cook & Jack Brisco
Florida title: Dory Funk Jr. vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Buzz Sawyer vs. The Lawman
Coal Miner Pole Match: Tommy Gilbert vs. Jim Kent
El Gran Apollo vs. Tully Blanchard
plus 2 other matches

********************
Friday, April 2, 1976
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA   8:30pm


Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson vs. The Great Fugi & Don Muraco  2/3  60:00
Masked Invader vs. Tony Garea  60:00
Sgt. LiBouef vs. Rick Hunter 1 fall, 20:00

*****************

Friday, December 12, 1980
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR  8pm


Apache Strap Match: Jay Youngblood vs. Rip Oliver
Joe Lightfoot vs. Fidel COrtez
Buzz Sawyer vs. The Destroyer
Jimmy Afa vs. Ricky Hunter

**************

Thursday, March 13, 1958
Peabody Auditorium- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm


Argentina Rocca beat Gorgeous George 2-1
Nell Stewart drew Judy Glover 45:00
Edward Perez beat Nick Roberts in 24:00

*********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 24th, 2010 04:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
117th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Friday, March 18, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Farmer Mack beat Bad Boy Brown  2-1
The Red Ace beat Jack Curtis 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Rudy Strongberg drew Bill Beth

************


Friday, March 25, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Charles (Midget) Fischer vs. Farmer Mack  2/3  90:00
Paul Miller vs. The Red Ace 2/3 60:00

*********************
Wednesday, December 29, 1946
The Forum-Montreal, Canada
Attendance: "close to 10,000"


Wladislaw Talun DDQ Felix Miquet
1-Miquet in 4:10
2-Talun in 1:17
3-double DQ for fighting outside the ring

Dave Detton beat Jan Goch in 7:55
Irish Pat Flanagan beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Joe Swenski drew Paul Lortie 20:00

************

Wednesday, March 11, 1953
Kingston Municipal Auditorium- Kingston, NY


 

Hans Schmidt vs. Bobby Nelson  2/3 falls
Sandor Kovacs vs. Johnny Barend  2/3 falls
Jim Austeri vs. Ed King  1 fall 30:00

********************

Saturday, February 19, 1972
Coliseum- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Tri State Tag Team titler; The Scufflin Hillbillies- Chuck & Vick (C) vs. The Dalton Boys- Jack & Jim
Woodrow Bass, Sam Bass & Jimmy Golden vs. Steve Lawler, Burrhead Jones & George Hultz  2/3  60:00
plus one other singles match

**************

Wednesday, November 2, 1983
Lyman Hall High School- Wallingford, CT  8pm
Attendance: 600


Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Iron Mike Sharpe
Ivan Koloff vs. Pat Patterson
The Invaders vs. Mr. Fuji & Tiger Chung Lee
Bob Bradley vs. Tony Colon

***************
Monday, November 23, 1953
Salt Cottaurs Railway Grounds- Madras, India


King Kong (The Hungarian Hercules) beat Dara Singh 2-1
1-Kong via bodyslam and press in round 3
2-Singh with reverse bodypress in round 6
3-Singh requested an extra round to settle matters; Kong agreed and coverted Singh's flying tackles into a bodyslam and press for the win

Flash Gordon beat Bill Verna (The Blonde Tiger) in round 3 with a judo hold
Stanley Andrews beat Alf Greer by DQ in round 5 for repeated fouling after one fall each

Indian Style matches:
Kanakasundaram beat Ramendrakumar
Vasant Singh drew Tarlok Singh 10:00


******************

Wednesday, November 25, 1953
Salt Cottaurs Railway Grounds- Madras, India   7pm


Flash Gordon vs. King Kong
Stanley Andrews vs. Dara Singh
Bert Assirati vs. Blonde Tiger
Angelo Papini vs. Marciano Coutrino
Indian Style: Vasant Singh vs. Nazer Singh

*****************

Thursday, April 15, 1971
Coliseum- Gadsden, AL 8:30pm


8 Man Over-the-top-rope Battle Royal (ring surrounded by an 8-foot hog wire fence)
-Entry Fee of $50; last two men battle 2/3 falls for $400 and Alabama Heavyweight title)
Participants: Green Shadows I & II (with Sam Bass), Sonny King, Jerry Lawler, Frankie Cain, Buddy Wayne, Mack York, Tony Mendosa

plus 3 other matches announced at ringside

************************
Saturday, July 27, 1974
YMCA- Hendersonville, NC  8:15pm


Mideastern tag Team title: Mighty Yankees (with Mitchell Wray) (c) vs. Johnny Hunter & Big Boy Hawkins

Cowboy Billy Watson vs. Mad Dog Lee Teal
Brusser Sprouse vs. The Golden Gladiator
Mike Hill vs. Baron Glenitoe

******************

Friday, May 9, 1986
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Northwest Heavyweight title: Billy Jack (c) vs. Bobby Jaggers
Rip Oliver vs. Billy Two Eagles
Mike Miller vs. Stoney Burke
Abudha Dein vs. Brady Boone
Moondog Moretti vs. Jerry Sampson
Chris Colt vs. Scott Doring

*************
Friday, November 28, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Spoiler  2/3  90:00
NWA Georgia tag team title: Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund (C) vs. Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Moondog Mayne vs. Bold Eagle
Otto Von Heller vs. Bob Orton Jr.

***********
Thursday, September 14, 1972
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Bob Seymour


No DQ/No Time Limit/Mask on the Line: The Masked Blitzer & George Hultz beat. Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Marlin  2-1
1-Marlin beat Hultz with an armbar
2-Hultz beat Marlin by pin
3-Hultz pinned Sullivan when Blitzer yanked Sullivan down and held the trunks


Tommy Gilbert & Roy Lee Welch beat The Medics 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)


***********
Monday, December 17, 1956
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL 8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O'Hara



Texas Death Match (Falls Do Not count, 2 minute rest between falls): Francois Miquet vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joyce Smith vs. Dot Dotson (originally billed as Judy Glover & Smith vs. Mars Bennett & Dotson)  2/3 45:00

Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stevens  1 fall

***************
Thursday, April 16, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Lou Plummer vs. Max Krauser  2/3 falls
George Pavich vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Dick Lever vs. Tom George
Abe Coleman vs. Al Norcus

***********

Thursday, April 9, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Judges: Hal Carney, Jim Yaeger
Announcer: Harold (Runt) Runyeon
Time Keeper: John Romanski


French Angel (M. Maurice Tillet) beat Gus Sonnenberg in 19:06
Max Krauser beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in 19:29
Lou Plummer drew Tommy O'Toole  45:00
Maurice LaChappelle & Henry Kulkuwich beat Dick Lever & Jim Austeri 2-0
1- 10:12
2- 8:00

***************************
Saturday, August 27, 1966
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Red Demons 3-2 (final fall by walkout COR)
1-Royal via Atomic Drop
2-Demons with a kneelift
3-Demons with a bodyslam
4-Royal via Atomic Drop
5-Demons walked away and were counted out

Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen in 14:00
Luther Lindsey & George (Catalina) Drake beat Bruiser Morgan & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1-13:00 after dropkicks
2-5:00 with an armbreaker
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero in 12:00 with a stump puller


*************
Saturday, September 3, 1966
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis vs. Gene & Lars Anderson
Jesse James vs. El Gaucho
Don Kent vs Tinker Todd


*****************
Thursday, May 12, 1955
Amphithteatre- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm
Referee: Nick Carter


Big Boy King vs. Bobby Layne
Karl Kowalski vs. George Makris  2/3 falls
Babs Wingo vs. Louise Green

*************
Thursday, May 5, 1955
Amphithteatre- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Karl Kowalski beat Jimmie Dykes

***************

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 24th, 2010 07:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
118th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, December 19, 1968
Sports Arena-Toledo, OH   8:30pm


Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rocky Johnson
Hell's Angel No. 1 vs. Jess Ortega
Mixed Tag Team Match: "Two Midget Girls vs. Two Normal Size Girls"
plus Big All-Star Card

*****************
Thursday, May 1, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Georgia Heavyweight title: Abdullah the Butcher (c) vs. Rocky Johnson
Chris Taylor vs. Lorenzo Parente
Don Greene & Don Kent vs. Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Sir Dudley Clements vs. Dennis Hall

*****************
Friday, November 9, 1973
Showground Hordern Pavillion- Sydney, Australia


Steel Cage Match: Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo & Abdulla  vs. Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & wadi Ayoub

Angelo Mosca vs. Bulldog Brower
Mario Milano vs. Waldo Von Erich

****************

Tuesday, June 12, 1979
Fort Home Hesterly Armory-Tampa, FL


Steel Cage Match: Jim Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox in 5:55 after a brainbuster
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc via DQ on reverse decision in 7:49
Buzz Sawyer, Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn beat Magnificent Muraco, Sonny King & King Curtis by DQ in 11:51
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Frank Monte
Reggie Parks beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Shields beat Frank Dusek

*********************

Friday, March 29, 1968
Houston, TX


NWA World Heavyweight title: Gene Kiniski (C) drew Ernie Ladd 1-1
1-Ladd by pinfall 9:55
2-Kiniski by pinfall at 51:33
3-time limit expired

*******************
Monday, March 20, 1984
Greenville Municipal Auditorium-Greenville, SC


Jay & Mark Youngblood beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Jimmy Valiant & Wahoo McDaniel beat Assassin I & II
Angelo Mosca Jr. beat Ernie Ladd
Tim Horner beat Gary Royal
Vinnie Valentino beat Bob Bass

*******************
Friday, February 7, 1969
New Scotland Avenue Armory- Albany, NY  8:30pm
Promoter: Ted Bayly


Moose Cholak & Doc Gallagher vs. Johnny Powers & Donn Lewin   2/3 falls
Little Abner vs. George Love   2/3 falls, no time limit
Ivan Koloff vs. Vic Rofentino  1 fall, 30:00

**************

Last edited on Fri Dec 24th, 2010 07:23 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 24th, 2010 03:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
119th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, October 22, 1947
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL
Promoter: Bill Sallade
Referee: Rolland Kirchmeyer


60 Minute Challenge: Nick Carter VS. Mr. X (Carter must pin X once within 60:00 or forfeit $100)
Women's World title: Mildred Burke (c) vs.Sue Weston
Rube Wright vs. Chris Belkas
Red McIntyre vs. Irish Pat McGgee

*****************


Wednesday, October 15, 1947
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm


No Holds Barred: Mr. X & Rube Wright beat Nick Bacalis & Nick Carter 2-1 by referee decision in he 3rd fall
Chris Belkas beat Irish Pat McGee by ref decision (Belkas had won the 1st fall)

**********************
Saturday, December 21, 1968
Aliquippa High School Gym- Aliquippa, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Sr.


WWWF Title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. TBA
Killer Kowalski vs. Batman (Tony Marino)

Judo demonstration: Jordie Ludwig & Donna Waxter

Amateur middleweights: Jim Ceccarelli vs. John Kavay
Amateur Welterweights: Bob Harris vs. Mario Fattorre
Amateur Flyweights: Dan Kovelenko vs. Dave Gregory
(all 6 amateurs from Aliquippa High Wrestling team)

***********
Tuesday, August 30, 1966
Reading Fairgrounds- Bern Township, PA  (evening)
Promoter: Lou Lucchese


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Big Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine vs. Prince Curtis Iaukea
Dr. Gerry Graham vs. Antonio Pugliese
Miguel Perez vs. Smasher Sloan
Angelo Savoldi vs. Louis Cerdan
Arnold Skaaland vs. Ricky Sexton

***********************
Tuesday, November 30, 1971
Owosso Armory-Owosso, MI  8:30pm


Flying Fred Curry vs. The Sheik
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mighty Igor & The Stomper
Big Jess Ortega vs. Chris (Golden Greek) Tolos
Dingo the Sundowner vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

******************

Wednesday, October 25, 1944
San Jose, CA  8:45pm


Billy Hanson vs. George (Kayo) Koverly 60:00

Vincent Lopez vs. Jim (The Goon) Henry  45:00
Harry (The Axe) Kent vs. Abie Coleman  30:00

**************

Wednesday, December 27, 1938
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Jusges: Arthur Whaler, Tom Kohlhaus
Timekeeper: John Romanski
Announcer; Harold Runyeon


 

Hans Steinke beat Jim Wright 16:00
Ace Gordon beat Herman (Dutch) Schultz 23:19
Richard (Bull) Martin beat Angelo Savoldi  17:44
Casey Berger beat Frenchy LaRue 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 24th, 2010 09:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
120th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, March 11, 1954
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Johnny Gates & Irish Sampson vs. Stan Holek & Laddie Holek
The Hooded Terror vs. Patsy Miller
Bert Ruby vs. Mr. New York

***************
Thursday, April 6, 1961
Stockton, CA


Lou Thesz beat Stan Holek 2-1
Dick Hutton & Enrique Torres beat Ed Miller & Hans Herman 2-1
Al Torres drew Shag Thomas

*****************
Monday, November 7, 1955
East Side Pavillion- Trenton, MO (evening show)


Sonny Myers vs. Don Lee
Bonnie Watson vs. Ethel Brown
The Brown Bomber vs. Tom Thumb
***********

Saturday, December 18, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Bibber McCoy vs. Wally Dusek  one fall to a finish
Harry Finkelstein & Chick Garibaldi vs. Marvin Mercer & Ace Freeman
Rene (Mr. Paris) Florent vs. Joe Kameroff 1 fall 30:00

**************

Tuesday, April 29, 1986
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8pm


Makhan Singh & Duke Myers vs. Bad News Allen & Jerry Morrow
the Hart Brothers vs. Honkytonk Wayne & The Cuban Assassin
Riotous Rhonda Singh vs. Vicki Hernandez
Ron Ritchie vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo
Robbie Stewart vs. Chris Benoit

****************
Thursday, September 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Heenan, Killer Karl Kox & Dynamite Jaegers
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd
Buzz Sawyer vs. Rocket Monroe
Snake Brown vs. Ted Allen

*******************
Tuesday, September 7, 1982
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American Title: Bret Hart (C) vs. Bad News Allen
Mid-Heavyweight title: Davey Boy Smith (C) vs. The Great Gama
Billy Jack Haynes & Cedric Hathaway vs. Scott Ferris & J.R. Foley
Ho CHi Lau & Mike Hammer vs. Jim Neidhardt & Mr. Hito

**********************

Saturday, July 7, 1973
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


10 rounfd fight: Swede Hanson vs. Big Boy Brown
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson
Les Thatcher vs. Two Ton Harris
Buck Forest vs. Joe Soto

******************
Friday, June 3, 1977
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Ronnie Etchison


Central States title: Ted DiBiase (C) vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan
Ed Wiskoski & Mr. Wrestling vs. Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
Pat O'Connor vs. Bob Slaughter
Buck Robley vs. Bob Geigel
Bob Orton Jr. vs. Dave Nevins

*************

Tuesday, April 12, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Larry Moquin & Yvon Robert 2-1
1- Al Mills beat Moquin 10:50
2- Moquin beat Tiny Mills
3-Al Mills lifted his shoulders in a double pin to win the 3rd fall and Moquin didn't

Bill Miller beat Legs Langevin 15:10
Sandor Kovacs beat Ted Germaine  22:11

**********

Tuesday, April 19, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada


Larry Moquin & Yvon Robert vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Tex McKenzie vs. TBA

************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:56 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Lump O' Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems