WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Florida 1970  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Feb 16th, 2008 03:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Credit mostly to Robert VanKavelaar. Mike Rodgers, David Williamson, Barry Rose and Andy Oren also contributed.

1/1/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Bob Orton & Sam Steamboat
Florida Champion Mr Saito vs Dick Steinborn
Lester Welch & Jack Welch & Frankie Lane vs Mephisto & Dante & Sir Roger Mitchell
Hiro Matsuda vs Harry Smith
Handicap Match
Cisco Grimaldo & Kurt Von Stroheim vs Bruiser Ben the wrestling Bear
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Pepe Gomez
Alberto Amesa vs Aldo Bogni

1/2/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Mephisto & Dante vs Danny Miller & Dick Steinborn
Bob Roop vs Missouri Mauler
Karl Krauser vs Bob Orton
The Executioner vs Pepe Gomez

1/3/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton vs Mr Saito
Skull Von Stroheim vs Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Cisco Grimaldo
The Executioner vs Jack Welch
Aldo Bogni vs Nick Adams
Dr Blood vs George Grant

1/5/70 Lake Wales, FL @ Armory
Skull Von Stroheim vs Danny Miller
Buddy Colt & The Executioner vs Bobo Johnson & Frankie Lane
Cisco Grimaldo vs Harry Smith

1/5/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds
Ciclon Negro & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich 2-0
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton
Jack Welch beat Eduardo Perez 1:00
Louie Tillet beat Duke Keomuka
Aldo Bogni beat Cisco Grimaldo

1/6/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler to win brass knuckles title
Ciclon Negro & Jack Brisco beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich to win Florida tag title
Mr. Saito beat Bob Orton dq
Mephisto & Dante drew Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Roop beat Aldo Bogni
Midgets
Bobo Johnson beat Buddy Colt

1/6/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dickie Steinborn (sub Dory Dixon) beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
1. Steinborn won 1st fall
2. Keomuka pinned Steinborn after a series of karate chops
3. Keomuka was dq'ed for trying to throw more illegal karate chops
Jack Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo via pin
Dickie Steinborn beat The Executioner with an octopus hold
Skull Von Stroheim beat Cowboy Frankie Laine via pin after a back breaker

1/7/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco (sub Dory Dixon) beat Florida Champion Mr Saito
Ciclon Negro vs Missouri Mauler
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich drew Bob Roop & Jack Brisco
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez
Louie Tillet (sub Jose Lothario) beat Aldo Bogni
Bob Orton beat Skull Von Stroheim
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Adams

1/8/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Mephisto & Dante beat Sam Steamboat & Ciclon Negro
Mr Saito vs Danny Miller
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
Bob Orton beat Skull Von Stroheim
Dory Dixon beat The Executioner
Dr Blood vs Thunderbolt Patterson

1/8/70 Sarasota, FL @ Amereican Legion Arena
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff vs Frankie Laine & Dick Steinborn
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Eduardo Perez
John Heath vs Aldo Bogni
Nick Adams vs Jack Welch

1/9/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Danny Miller & Dick Steinborn
Missouri Mauler vs Ciclon Negro
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Aldo Bogni & Skull Von Stroheim

1/10/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Missouri Mauler vs Bob Orton
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet vs Mephisto & Dante
Non Title
Jack Brisco vs Florida Champion Mr Saito
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Skull Von Stroheim
Aldo Bogni vs Bob Roop

1/10/70 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Sam Steamboat & Ciclon Negro
Hiro Matsuda vs Dory Dixon 2/3
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson

1/12/70 Palatka, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis vs Duke Keomuka
Bruiser Ben the bear vs Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo
The Executioner vs Dory Dixon
Abner Collins vs Mr. X

1/12/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Saito & Hiro Matsuda vs Jack Brisco & Dick Steinborn 2/3 60:00
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop
Skull Von Stroheim vs Bob Orton
Duke Savage vs John Heath
Harry Smith vs Dr Blood

1/12/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ciclon Negro vs Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
Louie Tillet vs Aldo Bogni
Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson

1/13/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Abner Collins
Dickie Steinborn beat Duke Keomuka via pin
Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear beat Cisco Grimaldo & The Executioner & two fans
Harry Smith beat Eduardo Perez
Nick Adams beat Duke Savage

1/13/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller
Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Ciclon Negro & Bob Orton when Markoff pinned Negro 
Mr. Saito dcor Jack Brisco
Mephisto & Dante & Sir Roger Mitchell beat Sam Steamboat & Dory Dixon & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim

1/15/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler & Mr Saito vs Jack Brisco & Danny Miller
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Ciclon Negro
Hiro Matsuda vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Orton vs Duke Savage
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson
Bob Roop vs Skull Von Stroheim

1/15/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dick Steinborn & Dory Dixon vs Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Dr Blood & The Executioner
Louie Tillet vs Aldo Bogni
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

1/16/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Dr Blood & Eduardo Perez
Skull Von Stroheim vs John Heath
The Executioner vs Harry Smith

1/16/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Jose Lothario & Cyclon Negro
Mr Saito vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Brisco vs Duke Savage
Aldo Bogni vs Louie Tillet

1/17/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton vs Hiro Matsuda
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka
Louie Tillet & Bob Roop vs Skull Von Stroheim & Duke Savage
Dick Steinborn vs Dr Blood

1/19/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco & Dick Steinborn vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
Mephisto & Dante & Sir Roger Mitchell vs Lester Welch & Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop
Dory Dixon vs Duke Keomuka
Jack Welch vs Duke Savage
John Heath vs Eduardo Perez

1/19/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Louie Tillet & Ciclon Negro
Bob Orton vs Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller vs Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco vs Cisco Grimaldo
Harry Smith vs The Executioner

1/20/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Bob Roop beat Duke Keomuka & Dr Blood on a 3rd fall dq when Keomuka & Dr Blood used illegal karate
Harry Smith beat Duke Savage 2/3
Li'l Abner Collins beat Masked Executioner dq

1/20/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Ciclon Negro
Florida Champion Mr. Saito beat Louie Tillet
Sam Steamboat beat Sir Roger Mitchell twice in 15 minutes
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Brisco beat Mephisto & Dante
Bob Orton & Danny Miller beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich dq
Aldo Bogni beat Al Valesco

1/21/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Louie Tillet & Sam Steamboat vs Mephisto & Dante
Winner to Wrestle NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on February 4
Missouri Mauler vs Ciclon Negro
Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Dory Dixon
Jack Brisco vs Duke Keomuka
Bob Orton vs The Executioner
Jack Welch vs Dr Blood
Al Valesco vs Skull Von Stroheim

1/22/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Mr Saito vs Jack Brisco
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Ciclon Negro must beat Sir Roger Mitchell twice in 15 minutes
Plus 3 more exciting matches

1/22/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dick Steinborn & Louie Tillet vs Duke Keomuka & Dr Blood
Eduardo Perez vs Harry Smith
Skull Von Stroheim vs Porter Tindale
Jack Welch vs Duke Savage
John Heath vs The Executioner

1/23/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
John Heath vs Duke Savage
Skull Von Stroheim vs George Grant
Abner Collins vs Dr Blood

1/23/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dick Steinborn & Ciclon Negro
Danny Miller vs Missouri Mauler
Aldo Bogni vs Harry Smith
Cisco Grimaldo vs The Executioner

1/24/70 Dade City, FL @ Pasco County Fairgrounds Cannon Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Mr. Saito vs Harry Smith
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

1/24/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ciclon Negro & Bob Orton vs Mephisto & Dante
Louie Tillet vs Duke Savage
Aldo Bogni vs John Heath
Skull Von Stroheim vs George Grant

1/26/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ciclon Negro vs Florida Champion Mr. Saito
Miss Kathy O'Day vs Miss Paula Kaye
Mexican Terror vs Jack Welch

1/26/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller 2/3
Jack Brisco beat Hiro Matsuda dq when Matsuda used karate to Brisco's throat
Sailor Art Thomas & Sam Steamboat drew Mephisto & Dante
Lester Welch beat Sir Roger Mitchell 2-0
1. Welch pinned Mitchell in 14 seconds
2. Mitchell then fled the ring and was counted out.
Bob Roop vs Duke Keomuka

1/26/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Arena
8 Rounds Boxing
Chris Markoff vs Louie Tillet
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Dory Dixon
Paula Kaye vs Vivian Vachon
Bob Orton vs Duke Keomuka
Dr Blood vs Al Valesco

1/27/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
$500 vs Mask
Dickie Steinborn drew Dr Blood
Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
Jack Welch beat Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco beat Cisco Grimaldo

1/27/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage Match
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Ciclon Negro in 12:00
Florida Champion Mr. Saito beat Danny Miller in 15:00
Sailor Art Thomas & Thunderbolt Patterson & Dory Dixon beat Aldo Bogni & Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich in 17:00
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante in 14:00
Handicap Match
Bob Orton beat Duke Savage & The Executioner when Orton pinned Savage in 9:00 after a piledriver
Sherri Lee won a 5 woman battle royal

1/28/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco vs Mephisto & Dante & Mystery Partner
Sailor Art Thomas returns
5 Girl Battle Royal
plus 3 more matches

1/29/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Texas Tornado Match
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Champion Mr Saito vs Ciclon Negro
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Sailor Art Thomas & Dory Dixon
5 Girl Battle Royal featuring Sherri Lee, Vivian Vachon, Kathy O'Day, Rita Boucher & Paula Kaye
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs Bob Orton & Jack Brisco

1/29/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
$500.00 vs Dr Blood's Mask
Dick Steinborn vs Dr Blood
John Heath & Bob Roop vs The Executioner & Skull Von Stroheim
Duke Savage vs Al Valesco
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

1/30/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Bob Orton & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuta & Mr. Saito
Skull Von Stroheim vs Harry Smith
Coach John Heath vs The Executioner
Duke Savage vs Al Valesco

1/30/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Danny Miller vs Missouri Mauler
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Jack Brisco & Ciclon Negro
Aldo Bogni vs Dick Steinborn
Dory Dixon vs Cisco Grimaldo

2/2/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton COR
Art Thomas & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante dq when manager Sir Roger Mitchell interfered
Sam Steamboat drew Hiro Matsuda
Vivian Vachon beat Paula Kaye via pin after a body slam
Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco via pin
Jackie Welch beat The Executioner via pin

2/2/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Saito vs Danny Miller 2/3
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Ciclon Negro & Dory Dixon
Kathy O'Day vs Rita Boucher

2/3/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Dickie Steinborn beat Dr Blood
Sherri Lee won a 5 girl Wrestle Royal
Mr X drew John Heath
Jack Welch beat Mr X

2/3/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Missouri Mauler
Brass Knuckles Champion Danny Miller beat Mr. Saito
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff beat Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet
Jack Brisco & Sailor Art Thomas beat Mephisto & Dante dq
Bob Orton beat Ciclon Negro
Buddy Fuller & Bob Roop beat Duke Keomuka & Skull Von Stroheim

2/4/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco (sub Cyclon Negro)
Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Dan Miller & Art Thomas
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Bob Roop
Art Thomas (sub Jack Brisco) & Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante & Mystery Partner Dr. Blood
Bob Orton beat Duke Savage
Jack Welch beat Vincent Lopez
Sherri Lee won battle royal

2/5/70 Deland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mephisto & Dante vs Jack Brisco & Dory Dixon
Bob Orton vs The Executioner
Al Valesco vs Duke Savage
Vivian Vachon vs Pauleen Kaye

2/6/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dick Steinborn & Dory Dixon
Kathy O'Day vs Rita Boucher
Aldo Bogni vs Al Valesco

2/7/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dory Dixon & Dick Steinborn & Louie Tillet vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Al Valesco & Vivian Vachon vs Vincente Lopez & Paula Kaye
Jack Welch vs Skull Von Stroheim
Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser

2/7/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dale Lewis dq
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Danny Miller beat Duke Keomuka
Jack Brisco & Bob Orton beat Mephisto & Dante
Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito beat Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Kathy O'Day beat Vivian Vachon

2/9/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dory Dixon vs Mr. Saito
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Jack Welch vs Vincente Lopez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Al Velesco

2/9/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Missouri Mauler
Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco beat Mephisto & Dante
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuda beat Jose Betancourt via pin
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Art Thomas beat Skull Von Stroheim

2/9/70 West Palm Beach, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton & Danny Miller vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Sherri Lee vs Fran Gravette
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton
Aldo Bogni vs John Heath

2/10/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Dr. Blood beat Dick Steinborn & Dory Dixon 2/3
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Atom
Jack Welch beat Jim Dalton
Jose Betancourt drew Al Valesco

2/10/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gasparilla Spectacular
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat
Mephisto & Dante beat Bob Roop & Buddy Fuller
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito to win Florida Title
Dan Miller beat Dale Lewis
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Sherri Lee beat Ann Jeanette

2/11/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Dale Lewis & Mephisto & Dante beat Sailor Art Thomas & Thunderbolt Patterson & Lester Welch
Louie Tillet beat Sir Roger Mitchell twice within the 20 minute time limit
Dory Dixon beat Mr Saito
Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Sherri Lee beat Fran Gravette
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Bob Orton & Danny Miller
att: 6,400

2/12/70 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuta vs Danny Miller
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dory Dixon & Dick Steinborn
Sherri Lee vs Ann Jeanette

2/12/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sailor Art Thomas vs Skull Von Stroheim
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom
Louie Tillet vs Jim Dalton

2/12/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Orton vs Dr. Blood
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Bruiser
Al Velesco vs Jose Betencourt

2/13/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Missouri Mauler
Mephisto & Dante vs Bob Orton & Dory Dixon
Vince Lopez vs Dale Lewis
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom

2/13/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Mr Saito vs Danny Miller
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Skull Von Stroheim
Jose Betancourt vs Al Valesco
John Heath vs Jim Dalton

2/14/70 Eustis, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Saito & Hiro Matsuta vs Bob Roop & Dick Steinborn
Al Valesco vs Vince Lopez 2/3

2/14/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis vs Bob Orton
Louie Tillet vs Aldo Bogni
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom
Jose Lothario vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Jim Dalton

2/16/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Elimination match, Referee Stu Schwartz
Jack Brisco & Man Mountain Mike & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante & Sir Roger Mitchell
Missouri Mauler beat Hiro Matsuda dq when Matsuda hit the referee
Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis dq when Lewis tossed Lothario over the top rope
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sailor Art Thomas beat Jim Dalton & Pancho Rosario when Patterson pinned Rosario
Danny Miller drew Mr Saito
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Atom via pin

2/17/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller to win Brass Knuckles title
Man Mountain Mike won a 15 man $2,500 battle royal
Sailor Art Thomas & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante dq
Jack Brisco beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bronko Lubich
Dale Lewis beat Sam Steamboat
Jose Lothario beat Pancho Rosario
Sabu Singh beat Jose Betancourt

2/17/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Midget Champion Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser 2/3
Referee Koa Tiki
Jack Welch beat Dr Blood on a 3rd fall dq
Harry Smith drew Duke Keomuka

2/18/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis 2/3 45:00
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

2/19/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Danny Miller (sub Jose Lothario) beat Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Pancho Rosario & Vincent Lopez
Al Valesco & Lord Littlebrook beat Jose Betancourt & Little Bruiser
Bob Roop beat Jim Dalton
Hiro Matsuda beat Pedro Valdez
Mr Saito beat Sabu Singh

2/20/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Mephisto & Dante vs Jose Lothario & Bob Roop
Dale Lewis vs Jose Betancourt
Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser
Man Mountain Mike vs Jim Dalton

2/20/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito vs Al Valesco & Pedro Valdez
Pancho Rosario vs Sabu Singh
John Heath vs Skull Von Stroheim

2/21/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Louie Tillet vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike vs Mr X & Dr Blood
Dale Lewis vs Al Valesco
Pedro Valdez vs Jim Dalton

2/21/70 Palatka, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mephisto & Dante vs Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Danny Miller vs Missouri Mauler
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Bruiser
Skull Von Stroheim vs Jack Welch

2/21/70 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Jose Betancourt & Wee Willie Wilson beat Aldo Bogni & Mighty Atom
Jose Betancourt drew Aldo Bogni

2/23/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Danny Miller vs Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
Aldo Bogni vs Jose Betancourt
Duke Keomuka vs Pedro Valdez

2/23/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Loser Leaves Florida, Cage Match
Jack Brisco beat Sir Roger Mitchell 2-0
1. Brisco pinned Mitchell in 2:34
2. Brisco pinned Mitchell in 6:00 after an airplane spin
Cage Match
Louie Tillet & Man Mountain Mike beat Mephisto & Dante when Tillet pinned Dante with a jack knife cradle
No dq Match
Missouri Mauler beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Jose Lothario & Sam Steamboat beat Dale Lewis & Dr Blood dq when Lewis used karate to Lothario's throat
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jim Dalton via pin

2/24/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario beat Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
1. Lothario beat Matsuda by submission with a Boston Crab
2. Matsuda pinned Lothario after a karate chop to the throat
3. Matsuda accidentally chopped referee George Grant in the throat when Lothario moved
Jack Welch & Sabu Singh beat Dr Blood & Pancho Rosario 2/3

2/24/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco COR
Cage Match
Man Mountain Mike & Art Thomas & Louie Tillet beat Mephisto & Dante & Sir Roger Mitchell
Dale Lewis drew Bob Orton
Bronko Lubich barred from Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chris Markoff
Dan Miller beat Jim Dalton
Bob Roop beat Frank Hickey

2/25/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Louie Tillet vs Mephisto
Sailor Art Thomas & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis & Dante
20 Man $3,000 Battle Royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Danny Miller vs Aldo Bogni
Jim Dalton vs Pedro Valdez

2/26/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario & Man Mountain Mike beat Mephisto & Dante
Louie Tillet beat Sir Roger Mitchell
Sailor Art Thomas beat Aldo Bogni
Jose Betancourt beat Hiro Matsuda
Dr Blood & Jim Dalton beat Pedro Valdez & Dick Steinborn
Sabu Singh beat Pancho Rosario

2/27/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Jack Brisco
Mephisto & Dante vs Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario
Al Valesco vs Dr Blood

2/27/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Battle Royal for $1,500.00 featuring Man Mountain Mike, Danny Miller, Jose Betancourt, Pedro Valdez, Mr Saito,John Heath, Aldo Bogni & Skull Von Stroheim
4 Other Matches to follow the Wrestle Royal- Lined Up As To Order of Elimination

2/28/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Louie Tillet must pin Sir Roger Mitchell twice in 20 minutes or Louie will lose $500.00
Sailor Art Thomas & Man Mountain Mike vs Mephisto & Dante
Hiro Matsuda vs Dick Steinborn
Sabu Singh & Jack Welch vs Blue Demons
Al Valesco vs Dr Blood
Pancho Rosario vs Bob Roop

3/2/70 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Danny Miller & Jack Welch beat Dr. Blood & Skull Von Stroheim (sub Jim Dalton) 2/3
1. Blood won 1st fall via pin after an atomic drop
2. Miller pinned Blood after an airplane spin
3. Welch pinned Skull after a bulldog headlock
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mr. Saito dq when Saito used karate
Sabu Singh beat Frank Hickey via pin in 4:00 after a high cross body block
Skull Von Stroheim drew Jose Betencourt 18:00

3/2/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike, Southern Title vs Matsuda's Thunderbird
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Hiro Matsuda
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Dale Lewis vs Sailor Art Thomas
Jose Lothario & Sam Steamboat vs Blue Demons
Bob Orton vs Karl Krauser
Bob Roop vs Aldo Bogni

3/2/70 Sarasota, FL
Special Referee: Sailor Art Thomas
Danny Miller & Jack Welch beat Dr Blood & Skull Von Stroheim
Handicap Match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Saito
Texas Tornado Match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Jose Lothario drew Hiro Matsuda 30:00
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mr Saito dq
Bob Roop beat Jim Dalton

3/3/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Mike won a 7 man battle royal
Dr Blood beat Skull Von Stroheim
Blue Demon II beat Sabu Singh
Jose Betancourt beat Blue Demon I dq

3/3/70 Tampa, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Orton beat Missouri Mauler to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat
Sailor Art Thomas & Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka & Mr. Saito dq
Jose Lothario beat Karl Krauser
Al Valesco beat Aldo Bogni dq

3/5/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Jack Brisco & Danny Miller beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
other victors were Al Valesco, Jose Betancourt. Jose Lothario, Bob Orton, Dick Steinborn & Sabu Singh, Art Thomas & Louie Tillet

3/6/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Bob Orton vs Missouri Mauler
Dale Lewis vs Danny Miller
Sailor Art Thomas vs The Blue Demons
Sabu Singh vs Frank Hickey

3/6/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Non Title Match
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop vs Florida Tag Team Champions Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
Skull Von Stroheim vs Jose Betancourt
Aldo Bogni vs Al Valesko
John Heath vs Karl Krauser

3/7/70 Dade City, FL Armory
Jose Lothario & Sam Steamboat vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Missouri Mauler vs Bob Roop
Jack Welch vs Frank Hickey
Duke Keomuka vs John Heath

3/7/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dale Lewis
Bob Orton & Louie Tillet beat Blue Demons
Sabu Singh beat The Red Shadow
Harry Smith beat Mr. X

3/7/70 Leesburg, FL
Dan Miller & Art Thomas beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito
Man Mountain Mike beat The Scorpion & Frank Hickey
Jose Betancourt beat Skull Von Stroheim
Dr. Blood beat Al Velasco

3/9/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop vs Duke Keomuka & Mr. Saito
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike vs Blue Demons
Jim Dalton vs Jose Betancourt
Jack Welch vs Frank Hickey

3/10/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Blue Demons beat Man Mountain Mike & Danny Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Sabu Singh & Al Valesco drew Skull Von Stroheim & Karl Krauser
Jose Betancourt vs Dr Blood

3/10/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Sailor Art Thomas
Jack Brisco & Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Handicap match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Saito
Hiro Matsuda drew Jose Lothario 30:00
Bob Roop beat Jim Dalton

3/11/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No dq Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Art Thomas beat Man Mountain Mike
Bob Orton & Dan Miller beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat beat Jim Dalton & Karl Krauser
Louie Tillet beat Skull Von Stroheim

3/12/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bob Orton beat Missouri Mauler dq
Dale Lewis beat Danny Miller
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Louie Tillet beat Karl Krauser
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Dalton
Jack Welch drew Aldo Bogni
Man Mountain Mike won an 11 man battle royal

3/13/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Al Valesco vs Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Karl Krauser vs Jose Betancourt
John Heath vs Frank Hickey

3/13/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler vs Bob Orton & Danny Miller
Jack Brisco vs Dr Blood
Man Mountain Mike vs Skull Von Stroheim
Porter Tindale vs Jim Dalton

3/14/70 Eustis, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Jose Lothario vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Bob Roop vs Karl Krauser 2/3 45:00
Al Valesco vs Jim Dalton
Jose Betanvourt vs Dr Blood

3/14/70 Lakeland
Chris Markoff beat Louie Tillet
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Man Mountain Mike beat The Blue Demons
Sabu Singh beat Skull Von Stroheim
Harry Smith beat Frank Hickey

3/14/70 Dade City, FL Armory
Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller & Jack Brisco
Bob Orton vs Mr. Saito
Jack Welch vs Mr X

3/16/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Man Mountain Mike & Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario vs The Spoiler & Blue Demons
Mr Saito vs Bob Roop
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Welch
Jose Betancourt vs Jim Dalton
Al Valesco vs Sabu Singh

3/16/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cage Match
Missouri Mauler beat Hiro Matsuda
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis dq
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich dq
Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Skull Von Stroheim & Karl Krauser
Danny Miller vs Aldo Bogni

3/17/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Champion Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton
Jack Brisco & Danny Miller beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis dq
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat beat Mr. Saito & Hiro Matsuda
Jose Lothario beat Duke Keomuka
Sandy Parker beat Fran Gravette
Louie Tillet beat Jim Dalton

3/17/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Skull Von Stroheim & Karl Krauser beat Al Valesco & Sabu Singh
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Blue Demons COR
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Frank Hickey & Dr Blood 2-0

3/18/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis dq
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Chris Markoff
Danny Miller beat Bronko Lubich
Sam Steamboat beat Jim Dalton
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil via pin
Blue Demons beat Jose Lothario & Al Valesco

3/19/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Man Mountain Mike
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco beat Chris Markoff
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Sandy Parker & Sabu Singh beat Fran Gravette & Jim Dalton
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni

3/20/70 Belle Glade, FL @ Armory
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Al Valesco & Jose Azzari
Aldo Bogni vs Coach John Heath
Jose Betancourt vs Dr Blood
Skull Von Stroheim vs Porter Tindale

3/20/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Man Mountain Mike beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton & Vittorio Apollo beat Duke Keomuka & Frank Hickey (sub Jim Dalton)
Sandy Parker beat Fran Gravette
Sabu Singh beat Karl Krauser

3/21/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Boxing
Louie Tillet beat Chris Markoff
Man Mountain Mike & Dick Steinborn beat Aldo Bogni & Dr. Blood (sub Bronko Lubich)
Jack Welch beat Dr. Blood
Fran Gravette beat Sandy Parker
Sabu Singh beat Karl Krauser

3/21/70 Tampa TV
Sabu Singh & Dick Steinborn & Louie Tillet drew Chris Markoff & Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Jack Welch beat Frank Hickey
Vittorio Apollo beat Dr. Blood
Jose Azzari & Al Velasco beat Skull Von Stroheim & Karl Krauser

3/23/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Jack Welch beat Mr. Saito & Duke Keomuka
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Harry Smith drew Sabu Singh
Al Velasco beat Jose Betancourt
Referee Al Lovelock

3/23/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler via pin
Bob Orton & Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Mystery Partner Bronko Lubich when Orton pinned Lubich
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chris Markoff
Dan Miller & Louie Tillet beat Blue Demons dq
Pat O’Connor beat Skull Von Stroheim
Vittorio Apollo beat Aldo Bogni

3/24/70 Ft. Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves town
Al Valesco beat Skull Von Stroheim
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Blue Demons on a 2nd fall dq
Sandy Parker & Darling Dagmar beat Fran Gravette & Diamond Lil
Jose Betancourt beat Jim Dalton

3/24/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Bob Orton & Pat O’Connor beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler when Lewis & Mauler were dq'ed by NWA President Sam Muchnick
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Chris Markoff
Judo Jacket match
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito beat Sam Steamboat & Thunderbolt Patterson
Elimination Match
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo & Danny Miller beat Larry Hennig & Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni in 14:00
Louie Tillet beat Sabu Singh
Bob Roop beat Bobby Ennin

3/25/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match, Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Larry Hennig dq
Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Blue Demons
Sandy Parker beat Fran Gravette
Dan Miller beat Dr. Blood
Sabu Singh beat Bronko Lubich
Aldo Bogni beat Al Velasco

3/26/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr. Blood
Jack Brisco beat Larry Hennig
Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & Bronko Lubich
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Al Velasco & Sabu Singh
Bob Roop beat Karl Krauser
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

3/27/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Roop vs Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Al Valesco vs Karl Krauser
Jose Betancourt vs Frank Hickey
Skull Von Stroheim vs John Heath

3/27/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Bob Orton vs Missouri Mauler
Dale Lewis vs Jose Lothario
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Vittorio Apollo vs Jim Dalton
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

3/28/70 Lakeland, FL
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito beat Dick Steinborn & Jose Betancourt
Dale Lewis beat Bob Orton
Jose Betancourt beat Jose Azzari
Harry Smith beat Karl Krauser
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

3/28/70 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco & Bob Orton beat Aldo Bogni & Skull Von Stroheim
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario & Sabu Singh
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Al Velasco
Vittorio Apollo beat Jose Azzari
Dr. Blood beat Jose Betancourt

3/28/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Danny Miller vs Missouri Mauler
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Fran Gravette vs Sandy Parker
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka

3/30/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Loser Leaves Town
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Bob Orton & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet vs Blue Demons & Larry Hennig
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Bob Ennin
Sam Steamboat vs Black Secret
Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo vs Mr Saito & Gypsy Joe Rosario
Danny Miller vs Jose Betancourt

3/31/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis
Thunderbolt Patterson (sub Missouri Mauler) beat Jose Lothario
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Larry Hennig
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito dq
Argentina Apollo beat Aldo Bogni
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr. Blood

3/31/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Blue Demons beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Jim Dalton (sub Aldo Bogni) beat Sam Steamboat
Jim Dalton beat Al Valesco



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 16th, 2008 03:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Steel Cage Match
Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Orton Sr beat Larry Hennig
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Duke Keomuka via pin
Argentina Apollo beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Louie Tillet beat Gypsy Joe Rosario via pin
Danny Miller drew Jim Dalton

4/2/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton Sr to win the brass knuckles championship
Other individual winners were Argentina Apollo, Jack Brisco, Jose Lothario and Jack Brisco.
The winners of the tag bouts were Mr Saito & Hiro Matsuda and Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop.

4/3/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Al Valesco & Jose Azzari vs Blue Demons
Duke Keomuka vs Sabu Singh
John Heath vs Mr X

4/3/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Bob Orton vs Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco vs Hiro Matsuda
Mr Saito vs Jose Betancourt
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Aldo Bogni
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario

4/4/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dick Steinborn vs Blue Demons
Jose Betancourt vs Duke Keomuka
Al Valesco vs Aldo Bogni
Jose Azzari vs Sabu Singh

4/6/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Bob Orton vs Blue Demons
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Jack Welch vs Harry Smith

4/6/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis 2/3
1. Brisco pinned Lewis with an inside cradle
2. Lewis beat Brisco
3. Brisco pinned Lewis with an inside cradle
Thunderbolt Patterson & Black Secret beat Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo when Patterson pinned Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Mr Saito dq when Saito used karate
Bob Roop drew Duke Keomuka
Jim Dalton beat Al Valesco by submission with a reverse chin lock

4/7/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler on a reverse decision dq
Mr. Saito beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq in 20:00 to win title
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Danny Miller
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuda drew Bob Roop 20:00
Louie Tillet beat Dr. Blood in 14:00

4/7/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq match
Jim Dalton beat Sam Steamboat
Texas Tornado Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat the Blue Demons
Sabu Singh vs Aldo Bogni
Dr Blood vs Al Valesco

4/8/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Special Referee: Louie Tillet, Thunderbird at stake
Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis vs Jack Brisco & Vittorio Apollo
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Sam Steamboat vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton

4/10/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena  
Dale Lewis vs Southern Champion Bob Orton
Dr. Blood vs Jack Brisco
Hiro Matsuda vs Art Thomas
Aldo Bogni vs Roy Welch

4/10/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory  
Blue Demons vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Roop
Aldo Bogni vs Al Velasco
John Heath vs Sabu Singh

4/11/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jack Brisco
Piledriver vs sleeper
Southern Champion Bob Orton vs Dale Lewis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Sailor Art Thomas vs El Lobo
Hiro Matsuda vs Sam Steamboat
Jack Welch vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop vs Bob Kaiser

4/13/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Danny Miller vs Blue Demons
Al Valesco vs Red Menace
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Dr. Blood vs Roy Welch

4/13/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a reverse decision dq
Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo beat Dale Lewis & Black Secret when Apollo pinned Lewis with a rolling cradle.
Bob Orton beat El Lobo dq when Lobo tossed Orton over the top rope.
Bob Roop & Louie Tillet beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito when Roop pinned Keomuka.
Sabu Singh drew Jim Dalton

4/14/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito to win Florida title
Elimination match
Bob Orton & Argentina Apollo & Sam Steamboat beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Dale Lewis beat Jose Lothario via pin
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Roop
Danny Miller beat Duke Keomuka
Louie Tillet beat El Lobo dq
Red Menace beat Sabu Singh

4/14/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Roy Welch & Jack Welch & Dickie Steinborn beat the Blue Demons & Jim Dalton on a 3rd fall dq
Dr Blood beat Harry Smith
Pancho Rosario beat Al Valesco

4/15/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Missouri Mauler vs Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo & Sailor Art Thomas vs Dale Lewis & Jim Dalton & El Lobo
Danny Miller vs Bob Kaiser
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Sam Steamboat vs Red Menace

4/16/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Blue Demons & El Lobo vs Jack Welch & Al Valesco & Sabu Singh
John Heath vs Jim Dalton

4/17/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Dale Lewis & El Lobo vs Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda
Sabu Singh vs Jim Dalton
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Blue Demons

4/17/70 Belle Glade, FL @ Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
Al Valesco vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Aldo Bogni

4/18/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Danny Miller & Bob Orton vs El Lobo & Jim Dalton
Mr Saito vs Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet & Jack Welch vs Blue Demons
Pancho Rosario vs Sabu Singh

4/18/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Bob Roop vs Dr. Blood
Red Menace vs Al Valesco

4/20/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler to win the Florida Tag Team Title when Apollo pinned Lewis
Winner to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jack Brisco via pin
Black Secret beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Rita Boucher beat Donna Christianello
Sam Steamboat drew El Lobo
Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch when Saito pinned Jack after a judo chop.

4/21/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner Take All
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Dalton on a reverse decision dq
Elimination Match
Blue Demons & Dr Blood beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Bob Roop, Blue Demon II sole survivor
Hiro Matsuda beat Al Valesco
Pancho Rosario beat Sabu Singh

4/21/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo beat Bob Orton & Argentina Apollo & Sam Steamboat
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Saito
Danny Miller drew Red Menace
Rita Boucher won a 5 woman battle royal

4/24/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Death Match
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Rita Boucher vs Kathy O'Day
Roy Welch vs Jim Dalton

4/24/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Al Valesco vs Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Jim Dalton vs John Heath

4/25/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Argentina Apollo & Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Blue Demons
Donna Christanello & Red Manace vs Rita Boucher & Tom Jones
El Lobo vs Sabu Singh

4/25/70 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario vs Missouri Mauler
Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito vs Bob Orton & Danny Miller
Paula Kaye vs Kathy O'Day
Jim Dalton vs Al Valesco

4/27/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq when Patterson tossed the referee out of the ring
Dale Lewis & Black Secret beat Jose Lothario & Rising Sun when Lewis beat Lothario with a Japanese Sleeper hold
Jack Brisco & Bob Orton Sr beat El Lobo & Red Menace when Brisco pinned Menace with a jack knife cradle
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Blue Demons when Miller pinned one of the Demons after an airplane spin
Tom Jones beat Ken Russell via pin

4/27/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario & Jim Dalton
Kathy O'Day & Donna Chrisantello vs Rita Boucher & Paula Kaye
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

4/28/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Losers must leave town for 90 days
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat The Blue Demons
Danny Miller beat Dr Blood dq
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario dq
Madame X & Paula Kaye beat Kathy O'Day & Donna Christiantello
Al Valesco beat Ken Russell

4/28/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O’Connor
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Jose Lothario
Bob Orton & Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Rita Boucher
Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn drew Mr. Saito & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop beat El Lobo dq
Louie Tillet drew Red Menace

4/29/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton Sr
Dale Lewis beat Argentina Apollo
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Pat O'Connor drew Edouard Carpentier
Louie Tillet drew Mr Saito
Bob Roop & Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat El Lobo & Black Avenger & Red Menace
att: 4,250

4/30/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Pat O'Connor & Danny Miller beat El Lobo & Ken Russell
Bob Roop drew Red Menace
Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Kathy O'Day beat Blue Demons & Paula Kaye
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario via pin
att: 3,327

5/1/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Dale Lewis
Brass Knuckles Match
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Orton vs El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Ken Russell
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario & Dr Blood

5/1/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs Blue Demons
Red Menace vs Al Valesco
Tom Jones vs Duke Keomuka
Kathy O'Day vs Paula Kaye

5/4/70 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium  
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis  
Bob Orton vs Ken Russell  
Sherri Lee vs Paula Kaye  
The Outlaws vs Jack Welch & Al Valesco

5/4/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson when Patterson could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & The Rising Sun & Vittorio Apollo beat Dark Secret & El Lobo & The Red Menace
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito & Duke Keomuka when Miller pinned Saito
Louie Tillet beat Sabu Singh via pin with a back slide
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario via pin
Note: Dark Secret aka Missouri Mauler, Red Menace aka Buddy Moreno
att: 6,669 largest crowd ever to see wrestling in Orlando

5/5/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler beat Dory Funk Jr & Jack Brisco
Dale Lewis beat Bob Orton
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Red Menace
Mr. Saito beat Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller drew Hiro Matsuda 20:00
Louie Tillet beat Ken Russell

5/5/70 Fort Myers
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Paula Kaye via pin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Bob Roop beat Masked Outlaws & Dr Blood dq
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario
Al Velasco drew Sabu Singh

5/7/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Vittorio Apollo
Dan Miller & Louie Tillet beat The Outlaws
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito beat Jack & Roy Welch
Tom Jones beat Ken Russell
Sabu Singh beat Pancho Rosario
Al Velasco drew Dr. Blood
att: 3,500

5/8/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Dale Lewis
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

5/8/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Hiro Matsuda, Pancho Rosario, Sabu Singh, Tom Jones, Ken Russell, Joe Flaherty & the Outlaws.
Plus 4 Single Matches

5/11/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Rising Sun beat Black Secret
Rising Sun unmasked himself as Hiro Matsuda then unmasked Black Secret revealing Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet when Patterson pinned Brisco
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
Jim Wilson & Danny Miller beat Black Angels when Wilson pinned one of the Angels.
Tom Jones beat Dr Blood via pin with a rolling reverse cradle

5/11/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Hall
Jose Lothario & Bob Orton vs Duke Keomuka & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Bob Roop
Jack Welch & Al Valesco vs The Outlaws
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

5/12/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Wrestle Royal with $500 purse
Dick Steinborn eliminated Masked Outlaw #1 to win the Wrestle Royal

5/12/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco to win Florida title
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Brass Knuckles match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Orton
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito dq
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller beat Black Angels
Red Menace drew Tom Jones

5/13/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Bob Orton Sr & Jim Wilson beat Black Angels
Mr Saito beat Danny Miller via pin
Bob Roop drew Red Menace

5/14/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Handicap Match
Danny Miller beat The Outlaws
Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Jack Welch
Pancho Rosario & Red Menace beat Sabu Singh & Al Valesco
att: 3,800

5/15/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Sabu Singh vs The Outlaws
Mr Saito vs Al Valesco
Pancho Rosario vs Roy Welch
John Heath vs Red Menace

5/15/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Don Curtis & Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Jim Wilson vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka

5/16/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws
Mr Saito beat Tom Jones
Black Angels beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Pancho Rosario beat Sabu Singh
Al Valesco beat Dr Blood

5/18/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet
Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco via pin
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentine Apollo beat Red Menace & Mr Saito when Apollo pinned Menace
Jim Wilson beat El Lobo via pin with a shoulder stand
Tom Jones beat Black Angel I by submission with a Boston Crab
Al Velasco drew Black Angel II
att: 5,752

5/19/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller beat Mr Saito dq in 20:00 when Saito osed karate
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Black Angels dq
Al Valesco beat Pancho Rosario in 13:00
John Heath drew Dr Blood

5/19/70 Tampa
Texas Death match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a reverse decision dq
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Red Menace
Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws
Tom Jones beat Sabu Singh

5/20/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Argentina Apollo
Elimination Match
Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson & The Avenger vs Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco & The Samurai
Duke Keomuka vs Jim Wilson
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs The Outlaws
Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito
Pancho Rosario vs Al Valesco

5/22/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Special Referee: Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Cage Match
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Black Angels vs Don Curtis & Roy Welch
Al Valesco vs Bob Kaiser

5/22/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Red Menace vs Joe Flaherty
Sabu Singh & Jim Wilson vs The Outlaws
John Heath vs Dr Blood

5/23/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Gator Bowl
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Argentina Apollo
Eddie Graham & Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson beat Great Malenko & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee vs Sandy Parker
Danny Miller & Jack Welch vs Black Angels
Hiro Matsuda vs Al Valesco
Tom Jones vs Mr Saito
att: 7,200+

5/25/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis via pin with a rolling back cradle
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet via pin
Eddie Graham & Argentine Apollo & Jim Wilson beat Masked Outlaws & El Lobo when Graham made one of the Outlaws submit
Danny Miller drew Mr Saito
Bob Roop beat Red Menace dq when Manace tossed Roop over the top rope
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Penny Brooks via pin

5/25/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda vs Tony Romano
Dr. Blood vs Sabu Singh
Tom Jones & Al Valesco vs Black Angels

5/26/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Tom Jones beat Black Angels
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat The Outlaws
Sabu Singh beat Pancho Rosario
Al Valesco beat Outlaw I

5/26/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat Great Malenko & Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace
Jim Wilson beat Mr. Saito dq
El Lobo beat Danny Miller
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Enning

5/27/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco
The Avenger & Thunderbolt Patterson & Great Malenko beat The Samurai & Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson
Florida tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentine Apollo beat Masked Outlaws
Bob Roop drew Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Jack Welch via pin
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Bonnie Watson

5/27/70 Melbourne, FL
No Time Limit
Red Menace vs Tom Jones
Black Angels vs Danny Miller & Al Valesco
Dr Blood vs Tony Romano
John Heath vs Sabu Singh

5/28/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko & Thunderbolt Patterson
Masked Outlaws beat Tony Romano & Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler beat Jim Wilson via pin
El Lobo beat Al Valesco
Dick Steinborn drew Mr Saito
att: 6,000

5/29/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Louie Tillet
Dick Steinborn vs Black Angel I
Jack Welch vs Black Angel II

5/29/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Jim Wilson vs The Outlaws
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Al Valesco vs Tony Romano

5/30/70 Tampa TV
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Juan Rivera
Tom Jones beat Al Velasco
Dan Miller & Bob Roop beat Pancho Rosario & Ken Russell
Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler dq
Jack Brisco beat Henry Peluso

6/2/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis on a reverse decision dq
Eddie Graham beat Chris Markoff
Bob Roop & Jim Wilson beat Mr. Saito & Red Menace
Danny Miller drew Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet beat Tony Romano

6/2/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tom Jones & Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat The Outlaws & Pancho Rosario 2/3
1. Rosario won 1st fall
2. Roy Welch won 2nd fall
3. Tom Jones won 3rd fall
Black Angels beat Sabu Singh & Al Valesco
Dr Blood beat Pepe Gomez in 9:00

6/3/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Samurai beat The Avenger dq
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Jim Wilson & Danny Miller beat The Outlaws
Mr Saito beat Tony Romano
Red Menace drew Bob Roop
Duke Keomuka beat Sabu Singh

6/4/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Jack Brisco
Elimination Match
Red Menace & Dr Blood & El Lobo vs Jim Wilson & Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn
Al Valesco vs Mr Saito
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

6/6/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat El Lobo & Red Menace
Tom Jones vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Black Angel I
Sabu Singh vs Black Angel II

6/8/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis vs Jim Wilson
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Black Angels
Red Menace vs Al Valesco
Coach John Heath vs Dr. Blood

6/8/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis barred from Stadium
Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco
No dq Match, karate legal
Mr. Saito beat Dan Miller
Florida Tag Team Champions Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat The Outlaws
Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo
Bob Roop beat Tom Jones
Louie Tillet beat Pancho Rosario

6/9/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Dale Lewis drew Don Curtis
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Russian Chain Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Masked Muscovite (Great Malenko)  
Elimination Match
Jim Wilson & Louie Tillet & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws & Dr. Blood
Mr. Saito beat Jose Lothario
Danny Miller drew Red Menace

6/9/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn vs Black Angels
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Welch
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

6/10/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Samurai vs The Avenger
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Danny Miller
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
El Lobo vs Sabu Singh

6/11/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sleeper vs Sleeper, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs El Lobo & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller & Jim Wilson vs Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
Red Menace vs Tom Jones
Bob Roop vs Pancho Rosario

6/12/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Semco Building
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
7 Man Over The Top Battle Royal, Winner gets $1,000.00 featuring
Red Menaco, Pancho Rosario, Al Valesco, Mr Saito, Black Angel, Sabu Singh & Dr Blood
plus 3 singles matches

6/13/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet & Tom Jones vs The Outlaws
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Al Valesco vs Black Angel II
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

6/15/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler when Mauler could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis no contest Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet
Don Curtis drew Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Tom Jones via pin after an atomic drop
Bob Roop bear Dr Blood by submission with a twisting headlock
Hercules Joe Benarski beat Al Valesco by submission with a bear hug

6/16/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Arhentine Apollo beat The Outlaws when Apollo pinned Outlaw II
Pancho Rosario beat Al Valesco in 26:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Oates via pin after a series of judo chops
Jack Welch beat Sabu Singh via pin

6/16/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis in 17:00 to win Southern title
Hiro Matsuda (sub Don Curtis) & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Fists vs Karate
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Red Menace dq
Bob Roop beat Dr. Blood in 14:00
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Tom Jones in 2:30

6/17/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dale Lewis vs Eddie Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Jose Lothario vs Dr Blood
Bob Roop vs John Heath
Pancho Rosario vs Al Valesco

6/18/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dale Lewis beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
The Outlaws beat Dick Steinborn & Tom Jones
Bob Roop drew Missouri Mauler
El Lobo beat John Heath

6/19/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
10 Rounds of Boxing, Special Referee: Jerry Prater
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs El Lobo & Red Menace
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Hercules Joe Bednarski

6/20/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Missouri Mauler vs Duke Keomuka
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs The Outlaws
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Dr Blood

6/20/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet vs Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
El Lobo vs Bob Roop
Red Menace vs Al Valesco

6/22/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Jim Wilson
Dan Miller vs Mr. Saito
Pepe Gomez vs Jose Lothario
Tom Jones & Al Velasco vs The Outlaws
Red Menace vs Tony Romano

6/23/70 Tampa
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
El Lobo beat Don Curtis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace & Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Al Valesco
Duke Keomuka drew Jack Welch

6/23/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dr Blood & Outlaw II beat Dick Steinborn & Hercules Joe Bednarski 2/3 but the decision was reversed
Dr Blood beat Sabu Singh
Bob Roop beat Pancho Rosario 2/3

6/24/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham vs Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs El Lobo & Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Outlaw I
Jack Welch vs Outlaw II
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

6/25/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Eddie Graham & Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Mr Saito beat Argentina Apollo
Jose Lothario beat Red Menace
Jack & Roy Welch beat The Outlaws
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Dr Blood
att: 7,000

6/26/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Al Valesco & Roy Welch vs The Outlaws
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Pancho Rosario

6/27/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Over The Top Battle Royal featuring
Roy Welch, Jack Welch, Al Valesco, Sabu Singh, Pancho Rosario, The Outlaws and Hercules Joe Bednarski
plus 4 more matches

6/29/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka
Sabu Singh vs Al Velesco
Roy Welch vs

6/29/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Elimination Match, $1,000.00 to the winner
Hiro Matsuda & Don Carson & Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
No dq Match
Mr Saito vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Red Menace & Chuck Riley
Koa Tiki vs El Lobo
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka

6/30/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Outlaws beat Dick Steinborn & Pat O'Hara
Red Menace vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Duke Keomuka beat Al Valesco
John Heath vs Pancho Rosario

6/30/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Bob Roop drew Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Myers
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Chuck Riley & Dr. Blood



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 16th, 2008 03:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Thunderbolt Patterson to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Louie Tillet beat Chuck Riley
Bob Roop beat John Heath
El Lobo beat Koa Tiki
att: 3,900

7/2/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler dq
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Great Malenko
No dq Match
Dale Lewis beat Dick Steinborn
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Red Menace & Mr saito
Bob Roop beat Chuck Riley
El Lobo beat Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/3/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Louie Tillet vs Chuck Riley
Jerry Myers vs Dick Steinborn

7/4/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Hiro Matsuda vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Red Menace
Bob Roop vs El Lobo
Hercules Joe Bednarski & Al Valesco vs The Outlaws

7/6/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs El Lobo
The Outlaws vs Bob Roop & Koa Tiki
Red Menace vs Gomez
Coach John Heath vs Joe Bednarski

7/6/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Thunderbolt Patterson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis beat Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Dr Blood
Duke Keomuka beat Flash Monroe (sub Sabu Singh)
Bob Brunell beat Al Valesco

7/7/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Red Menace dq
The Outlaws beat Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez in 20:00
Dr Blood drew Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/7/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler
Dale Lewis & El Lobo beat Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet
Flash Monroe beat Koa Tiki
Jesse James drew Bob Brunell

7/8/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Red Menace
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Dick Steinborn, Bob Roop, El Lobo, The Outlaws, Jerry Oates, Joe Bednarski, Pepe Gomez and Flash Monroe.
plus 4 matches lining up to the order of elimination in Battle Royal

7/8/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hiro Matsuda
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Eddie Graham
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Louie Tillet drew Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Dr Blood
Bob Brunelle beat Al Valesco

7/9/70 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo in 24:00 when Apollo pinned Lobo after a series of drop kicks
Bob Roop beat Red Menace dq
The Outlaws beat Jesse James & Bobby Brunell in 21:00 when Outlaw I pinned Brunell
Al Valesco beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 14:00 after consecutive body slams

7/10/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
The Outlaws vs Bobby Brunell & Louie Tillet
Ali Baba vs Al Valesco

7/11/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet vs Ali Baba
The Outlaws vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Bobby Brunelle vs Flash Monroe
John Heath vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Al Valesco vs Koa Tiki

7/13/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Joe Flaherty vs Flash Monroe
Bob Roop vs Jesse James
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez

7/13/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
El Lobo vs Hiro Matsuda
Red Menace vs Bobby Brunelle
The Outlaws vs Koa Tiki & Al Valesco
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Dr Blood

7/14/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Mr. Saito & Flash Monroe dq
Bob Roop beat Mighty Yankee
Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo & Flash Monroe
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki

7/14/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match, Mask vs $500.00
Red Menace beat Dick Steinborn
Ali Baba beat Bobby Brunelle
Al Valesco & Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Outlaw II & Dr Blood
John Heath beat Pepe Gomez

7/15/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
Bobby Brunell vs Dr Blood
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Al Valesco

7/16/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Sailor Art Thomas beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco beat El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Bob Roop beat Mr Saito & Red Menace & Flash Monroe
Bobby Brunell & Louie Tillet beat The Outlaws
Ali Baba beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James beat Al Valesco
att: 11,000

7/17/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
9 Man Battle Royal featuring
Argentina Apollo, Bob Roop, Red Menace, Ali Baba, The Outlaws, Jesse James, Bobby Brunelle and Al Valesco

7/18/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis vs Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Louie Tillet vs Ali Baba
Mr Saito vs Pepe Gomez
Dr Blood vs Bobby Brunell

7/18/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Dick Steinborn vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Jesse James & Bob Roop vs El Lobo & Red Menace
Hercules Bednarski vs Flash Monroe

7/20/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Over The Top Wrestle Royal
Wrestlers included are Jose Lothario, Argentina Apollo, The Outlaws, Pepe Gomez, Al Valesco, Mr. Saito, Ronnie Rousau, The Turk, Ali Baba, Jack Welch and Roy Welch.
5 matches to follow the Wrestle Royal  

7/21/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
El Lobo beat Jose Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe
Argentina Apollo drew Mr. Saito
Bob Roop beat Red Menace

7/21/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Jimmy Jones
The Outlaws & Dr Blood beat Hercules Joe Bednarski & & Jesse James & Al Valesco

7/22/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat El Lobo & Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Bob Roop & Bobby Brunelle beat Red Menace & Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Tony Russo
Duke Keomuka bear Dr Blood
Tito Kopa beat Pepe Gomez
att: 3,685

7/23/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Jack Brisco
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Tito Copa & Ali Baba vs Bobby Brunelle & Jesse James
Flash Monroe & Tony Russo vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Red Menace vs Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/24/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Jack Brisco
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
The Outlaws vs Bobby Brunell & Jesse James
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez
Tito Kopa vs Al Valesco

7/27/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Flash Monroe
Joe Hercules Bednarski vs Ali Baba
Tony Russo vs Al Valesco

7/28/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Lumberjack match
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
El Lobo & Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo COR
Jake Smith beat The Outlaws
Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito dq
Louie Tillet beat Red Menace

7/28/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba won an 11 man Battle Royal by eliminating Jesse James
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki on a reverse decision dq
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Dr Blood dq
Jack Welch beat Al Valesco
Flash Monroe beat Duke Keomuka
Tony Russo drew Roy Welch

7/29/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match with Lumberjacks at ringside
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith ddq Dale Lewis
Gorgeous George Jr drew Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Flash Monroe & El Lobo
Bob Roop beat Mr Saito
Tito Kopa beat Bobby Brunelle

7/30/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Gorgeous George Jr
Jake Smith & Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Flash Monroe
Mr Smith vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Al Valesco & Jesse James vs Tito Copa & Ali Baba
Tony Russo vs Pepe Gomez

7/31/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs The Outlaws
Bob Roop vs Ali Baba
Bobby Brunelle vs Tito Kopa
Tony Russo vs Mr Saito

8/1/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson in 35:00 when Apollo pinned Mauler
Non Title Match
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito via pin in 18:00
Mr Smith beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 4:00 after a piledriver
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe via pin with a jack knife cradle in 17:00
Bob Brunell drew Outlaw I 15:00
John Heath beat Tony Russo via pin in 11:00 with a backslide

8/1/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Jake Smith dcor El Lobo
Hercules Bednarski & Bob Roop beat Ali Baba & Tito Kopa
Jesse James beat Mighty Yankee

8/3/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cage Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jake Smith beat Missouri Mauler & El Lobo & Dale Lewis
Mr Smith beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Flash Monroe
Mr Saito beat Hercules Joe Bednarski
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Usher

8/3/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Elimination Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch &Jesse James vs The Outlaws & Dr. Blood
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez
Tito Copa vs Al Valesco  

8/4/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Al Valesco
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe dq in 26:00 when Monroe tossed Roop over the top rope
Mr Saito & Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Jesse James & Roy welch & Jack Welch when Saito pinned James
The Outlaw beat Hercules Joe Bednarski via pin after a knee drop from the top rope
Bobby Brunell beat Tony Russo via pin with a jack knife cradle

8/4/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage match
Hiro Matsuda beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jake Smith & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis dq
Jose Lothario beat El Lobo
Mr. Smith beat Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Usher
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace

8/5/70 Miami
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jake Smith & Argentina Apollo & Jesse James vs Dale Lewis & Jerry Usher & El Lobo
Mr Smith vs Bob Roop
Flash Monroe vs Jack Welch
Roy Welch vs Mighty Yankee

8/6/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Florida
Missouri Mauler vs Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo & Dale Lewis vs Jake Smith & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Smith
Jose Lothario vs Flash Monroe
Jerry Usher vs Bob Roop
Mr Saito vs Bob Brunelle

8/7/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop & Bob Brunelle vs Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Dr Blood

8/7/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jake Smith & Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo vs El Lobo
Jesse James vs Mr Smith
Flash Monroe vs Roy Welch
Tony Russo vs Al Valesco

8/8/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn vs El Lobo & Jerry Usher
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Mr Smith
Jesse James vs Tony Russo

8/8/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario
Bob Roop (sub Jake Smith) beat Dale Lewis dq
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Bobby Brunelle & Al Valesco (sub Bob Roop)
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Flash Monroe

8/10/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
Jake Smith beat Mr Smith
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Saito dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis
Cowboy Lang & Sherri Lee beat Mighty Atom & Tammy Jones
Bob Roop beat Jesse James

8/11/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Smith
Jake Smith vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Hiro Matsuda & Argentina Apollo & Louie Tillet vs Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis & Mr Saito
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs El Lobo
Sherri Lee vs Terry Majors
Mighty Atom vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Roop vs Jesse James

8/11/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba & Tito Kopa beat The Outlaws
Roy Welch beat Jerry Usher
Jack Welch beat Tony Russo
Flash Monroe beat Bobby Brunell
Billy Spears beat Al Valesco

8/12/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
Bob Roop beat Mysterious Mr Smith
Jesse James beat Flash Monroe
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Sherri Lee beat Terry Majors
att: 3,800

8/13/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Florida
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Smith
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Mystery Partner
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Jesse James vs Flash Monroe

8/14/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mysterious Mr Smith
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Mr Saito vs Jerry Usher
Flash Monroe vs Al Valesco
Tony Russo vs Bobby Brunelle

8/15/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo vs Louie Tillet & Jake Smith
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Smith
Mighty Atom & Flash Monroe vs Cowboy Lang & Al Valesco
Jesse James vs Billy Spears
Ali Baba vs Bobby Brunelle

8/17/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Over the Top Battle Royal
Wrestlers included are The Kentucky Giant, Jake Smith, Flash Monroe, Tito Copa, Koa Tiki, Al Valesco and Bobby Brunell
Four matches to follow Wrestle Royal
Cowboy Lang vs Bob Adams

8/17/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death, Taped Fist Match
Eddie Graham vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Smith
Missouri Mauler & El Lobo & Dale Lewis vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo & Jesse James
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Jack Welch vs Billy Spears
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

8/18/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Mephisto (Mr Smith) beat Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Jake Smith beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Saito
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis dq
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe
Billy Spears drew Joe Flaherty

8/18/70 Fort Myers, FL @ Armory
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Jack Welch & Jesse James
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Bobby Brunell

8/19/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jake Smith ddq Dale Lewis
Mr Saito & El Lobo beat Jesse James & Hiro Matsuda
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
Argentina Apollo beat Great Mephisto
Ali Baba beat Al Valesco

8/20/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Mystery Partner
Great Mephisto vs Southern Jr Heavyweight Champion Len Rossi
Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Mr Saito vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Mr Jacksonville
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba vs Bob Roop & Joe Flaherty
Billy Spears & Mighty Atom vs Al Valesco & Cowboy Lang
Flash Monroe vs Bobby Brunelle

8/21/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Mr Smith vs Hiro Matsuda
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina
Bob Roop vs Flash Monroe
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba vs Billy Spears & Al Valesco

8/25/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Bob Roop & Jack Brisco vs Mephisto & Ali Baba
Judo Jacket Match
Mr Saito vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs El Lobo
Lord Littlebrook vs Mighty Atom
Jesse James vs Flash Monroe

8/25/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Tito Kopa & Billy Spears
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Duke Keomuka beat Dr Blood
Bobby Brunelle beat Al Valesco

8/26/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Brisco & The Kentuckian Big Jake Smith beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Bob Roop beat Billy Spears
Flash Monroe beat Bobby Brunelle
att: 3,987

8/27/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Jacksonville & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Dale Lewis & Mystery Partner
Mephisto vs Jack Brisco
Jake Smith vs El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Ali Baba & Tito Kopa
Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser vs Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang
Mr Saito vs Bob Roop
Danny Miller vs Flash Monroe
Jesse James vs Billy Spears

8/28/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis
Judo Jacket Match
Mr Saito vs Jose Lothario
Mighty Atom & Flash Monroe vs Cowboy Lang & Al Valesco
Jesse James vs Ali Baba

8/31/70 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Billy Spears
Flash Monroe vs Bobby Brunell
Jack Welch vs Koa Tiki

8/31/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Great Mephisto & Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Ali Baba
Sherri Lee beat Vivian Vachon
Danny Miller beat Dr Blood
Joe Flaherty (sub Tito Kopa) beat Pat Valentino

9/1/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler
Mephisto & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Flash Monroe & Billy Spears
Vivian Vachon & Flash Monroe beat Sherri Lee & Bob Brunelle
Jack Welch beat Tito Kopa

9/1/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Non Title Match
Mr Saito beat Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda
Duke Keomuka & Joe Flaherty beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino dq
Ali Baba beat Dick Steinborn
Jerry Oates beat Koa Tiki

9/2/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith beat El Lobo dq
Jose Lothario drew Mr Saito 30:00
Danny Miller beat Ali Baba
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe
Joe Flaherty beat Pat Valentino
Sherri Lee beat Vivian Vachon

9/3/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Mystery Partner
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Mr Jacksonville vs Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo El Lobo & Flash Monroe
Danny Miller vs Mephisto
Bob Roop vs Billy Spears
Jack Welch vs Bobby Brunelle

9/4/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Saito
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Billy Spears & Flash Monroe
Bob Roop vs Dr Blood
Pat Lalentine vs Bobby Brunelle

9/4/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr. Saito
Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe
Roy Welch vs Ali Baba
Koa Tiki vs Pat Valentino

9/5/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino vs Bobby Brunelle & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs Jerry Oates

9/7/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sailor Art Thomas vs Great Mephisto & El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Elimination Match
Jake Smith & Jose Lothario & Aregentina Apollo vs Flash Monroe & Ali Baba & Billy Spears
Danny Miller vs Bob Roop
Joe Flaherty vs Bob Valentino
Bob Brunelle vs Pat Valentino

9/8/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Dale Lewis beat Thunderbolt Patterson via submission with a sleeper hold in 15:00
Hiro Matsuda beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Matsuda over the top rope
Jake Smith & Bob Roop beat El Lobo & Great Mephisto
Jose Lothario beat Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Jack Welch beat Billy Spears

9/8/70 Fort Myers
Argentina Apollo beat Mr Saito
Roy Welch beat Flash Monroe dq
Mr Saito beat John Heath
Ali Baba beat Koa Tiki
Joe Flaherty beat Bobby Brunelle

9/9/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Jake The Kentuckian
Great Mephisto beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Mr. Saito
Hiro Matsuda drew Bob Roop
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe
John Heath drew Bobby Brunell

9/10/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Great Mephisto
El Lobo must unmask if he loses the match
El Lobo beat Thunderbolt Patterson
The Kentuckian beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Mr. Jacksonville & Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Mr Saito & Ali Baba & Flash Monroe
Bob Brunell beat Pat Valentino
Joe Flaherty beat Bob Valentino

9/11/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Danny Miller
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Ali Baba vs Bob Valentino
Roy Welch vs Billy Spears

9/12/70 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Jerry Oates vs Koa Tiki

9/14/70 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Mr Saito vs Argentina Apollo
Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe
Roy Welch vs Ali Baba
Koa Tiki vs Pat Valentino

9/14/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jose Lothario
Southern Champion Great Mephisto beat Jake Smith dq
Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo COR
Dale Lewis beat Bob Roop via submission with a sleeper hold
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Joe Flaherty & Danny Miller when Murdoch pinned Flaherty
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Valentino

9/15/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dale Lewis
Jake Smith beat El Lobo dq when Lobo hit referee Stu Schwartz while locked in Jake's bear hug
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Great Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda
Jose Lothario beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Louie Tillet

9/15/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba beat Argentina Apollo
Dick Steinborn beat Flash Monroe dq when Monroe rammed Steinborn into the ring post
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Koa Tiki drew Joe Flaherty

9/16/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Jake Smith & Dick Steinborn beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo dq
Mr Saito beat Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller beat Ali Baba
Flash Monroe vs Joe Flaherty

9/17/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
If Dory is able to beat El Lobo with a submission hold, Lobo will give Funk $5,000.
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs El Lobo
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Mr Jacksonville
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Sleeper Hold vs Bear Hug
Dale Lewis vs Jake Smith
Mr Saito vs Joe Flaherty
Danny Miller vs Dick Steinborn

9/17/70 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Terry Garvin
Roy Welch & Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe & Ali Baba
Bob Valentino vs John Heath
Pat Valentino vs Koa Tiki

9/18/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Ali Baba vs Joe Flaherty
Bob Valentino vs Roy Welch

9/19/70 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Texas Death Match
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Louie Tillet & Bob Roop vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Jerry Oates vs Flash Monroe
Joe Flaherty vs Koa Tiki

9/21/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Danny Miller beat Great Mephisto
Jake Smith & Louie Tillet beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo dq
Sandy Parker won a 5 woman battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Flaherty
Mr Saito beat Jack Welch

9/22/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis
Elimination Match
Sailor Art Thomas & Jake Smith & Hiro Matsuda beat Great Mephisto & El Lobo & Mr Saito
Jerry Brisco beat Ali Baba 0:33
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
Ella Waldek won a 5 woman battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Argentina Apollo

9/22/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Roy Welch won a 9 man battle royal
Jack Welch beat Pat Valentino
Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn
Bob Valentino beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Joe Flaherty

9/23/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match, Special Referee: Louie Tillet
Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto  
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Argentine Apollo & Big Jake The Kentuckian
Sandy Parker & Sherri Lee beat Barbara Owens & Kathy O'Day
Dale Lewis beat Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Flaherty
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr. Saito
Roy Welch beat Flash Monroe

9/24/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Mr Jacksonville
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
Argentina Apollo & Jake Smith vs Dusty Rhodes & Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Koa Tiki
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino

9/25/70 Tallahassee, FL
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet
Florida Women's Title
Sherri Lee vs Barbara Owens
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino

9/25/70 Belle Glade, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Sandy Parker vs Kathy O'Day
Mr. Saito vs Joe Flaherty
Ali Baba vs Koa Tiki
John Heath vs Flash Monroe

9/26/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto vs Argentina Apollo
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet vs Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Kathy O'Day vs Sandy Parker
Ronny Garvin vs Jerry Oates
Ali Baba vs Joe Flaherty

9/28/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto COR
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Ronnie Garvin drew Argentina Apollo
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Flash Monroe & Mr Saito
Koa Tiki beat Ali Baba
Note: The results I've seen for this card confuse the two tag bouts so I've left the tag bouts listed as they appeared on the original ad.

9/28/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
5 Girl Wrestle Royal
Wrestlers included are Miss Sherri Lee, Miss Sandy Parker, Miss Bonnie Watson, Miss Barbara Owens & Miss Kathy O'Day
Two girl matches to follow
Flash Monroe vs Bob Valentino
Coach John Heath vs Pat Valentino

9/29/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Sr. & Jose Lothario when Rhodes pinned Lothario
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo & Great Mephisto
Danny Miller drew Mr. Saito
Big Jake The Kentuckian won a 5 man Battle Royal
Dale Lewis beat Ali Baba
Ronnie Garvin drew Dick Steinborn
Ella Waldek beat Kathy O'Day

9/29/70 Ft. Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Roy Welch & Jack Welch & Joe Flaherty beat Bob Valentino & Pat Valentino & Mr. X when Roy Welch pinned Bob Valentino in 23:00
Sherri Lee & Sandy Parker beat Bonnie Watson & Barbara Owens when Sherri Lee pinned Bonnie Watson in 31:00
Flash Monroe beat Argentina Apollo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 16th, 2008 03:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Danny Miller beat Mephisto dq
Dick Steinborn & The Kentuckian & Argentina Apollo beat Ronnie Garvin & Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Sherri Lee won ladies battle royal
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Flash Monroe & Ali Baba
Mr Saito beat Joe Flaherty

10/2/70 Hollywood, FL @ Armory
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller
James Wolfe vs Joe Flaherty
Mr Saito vs John Heath
Roy Welch vs Lee Wong

10/5/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham & Dale Lewis beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Great Mephisto & El Lobo beat Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Saito
Danny Miller beat Frank Martinez
Sandy Parker & Joe Flaherty beat Kathy O’Day & Flash Monroe
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Valentino

10/6/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr. & Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Jose Lothario beat James Wolfe (El Lobo)
Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin
Ella Waldek beat Sherri Lee
Dick Steinborn drew Mr. Saito

10/6/70 Ft. Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller beat Flash Monroe dq when Monroe tossed Miller over the top rope
Sandy Parker & Carlos Martinez beat Kathy O'Day & Frank Martinez when Parker pinned O'Day in 22:00
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Bob Valentino & Pat Valentino 2/3
1. Valentinos won 1st fall
2. Welches won 2nd fall
3. Welches won 3rd fall

10/7/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dale Lewis & Danny Miller
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto & El Lobo dq
Hiro Matsuda drew Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch beat Pat Valentino
Roy Welch beat Chico Montez
att: 2,781

10/8/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham vs Mephisto & El Lobo
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario & Danny Miller
5 Man Battle Royal featuring Dale Lewis, Frank Martinez, Ronnie Garvin, Jake Smith & Chico Montez

10/9/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Great Mephisto & Flash Monroe vs Hiro Matsuda & Jose Lothario
Sandy Parker vs Kathy O'Day
Mr. Saito vs Jerry Oates
Bob Valentino vs Joe Flaherty

10/9/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco & Danny Miller vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Dale Lewis vs Frank Martinez
Ronnie Garvin vs Dick Steinborn
Chico Montez vs Pat Valentino

10/12/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Jake Smith & Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr Saito
Lee Wong drew Frank Martinez
Flash Monroe beat Chico Montez

10/13/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis when Murdoch pinned Lewis
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Unmasked El Lobo James Wolfe
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat Great Mephisto & Mr Saito in 23:00 when Brisco pinned Saito
Florida Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson in 10:45
Dick Steinborn beat Lee Wong
Ronnie Garvin drew Jack Welch

10/13/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Flash Monroe beat Danny Miller
Frank Martinez beat Joe Flaherty
Roy Welch beat Pat Valentino
Koa Tiki (sub John Heath) drew Bob Valentino

10/14/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco beat El Lobo via pin
Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Saito beat Koa Tiki
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino

10/15/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Dale Lewis & Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & & Tarzan Tyler
Sleeper vs Piledriver Match
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mephisto
Jose Lothario vs El Lobo
Danny Miller & Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito & Lee Wong
Ronnie Garvin vs Joe Flaherty
Chico Montez vs Frank Martinez

10/16/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuta vs El Lobo
Mephisto vs Big Jake the Kentuckian
Tarzan Tyler vs Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin vs Roy Welch
Frank Martinez vs Bob Valentino

10/19/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis & Jake Smith & Sailor Art Thomas vs Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes & Tarzan Tyler
No dq Match, Two Referees
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Danny Miller & Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin & Bob Harmon
Mr Saito drew Jose Lothario
Flash Monroe beat Joe Turner
Joe Flaherty beat Frank Martinez dq when the referee caught Martinez choking Flaherty

10/20/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Great Mephisto dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dale Lewis & Sailor Art Thomas
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler
Jack Brisco & The Kentuckian Jake Smith beat Tarzan Tyler & Bob Harmon
Danny Miller beat Joe Turner 11:00
Mr. Saito beat Dick Steinborn 7:00
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Ronnie Garvin & Flash Monroe

10/21/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Dale Lewis
Texas Death Match
Tarzan Tyler & Dick Murdoch beat Jose Lothario & Jake Smith
Jack Brisco beat Hiro Matsuda
Mr. Saito beat Jack Welch
Lee Wong beat Joe Flaherty
Frank Martinez beat Joe Turner
att: 2,700

10/22/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Death Match
Dale Lewis vs Dick Murdoch
No dq Match
Jake Smith & Jack Brisco vs Dusty Rhodes & Tarzan Tyler
Mephisto vs Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin

10/23/70 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Great Mephisto vs Jose Lothario
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Flash Monroe vs Joe Turner
Frank Martinez vs Jerry Oates

10/23/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Hiro Matsuda & Jake Smith
Tarzan Tyler vs Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin vs Joe Flaherty
Lee Wong vs Bob Harmon

10/26/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Lumberjack Match
Jake Smith vs Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Bob Harmon
Roy Welch & Jack Welch vs Mr Saito & Lee Wong
Flash Monroe vs Chico Montez

10/26/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Title
Hiro Matsuda beat Mephisto dq
Miss Sherri Lee beat Miss Bonnie Watson
Frank Martinez beat Joe Turner
Joe Flaherty drew Koa Tiki

10/27/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Elimination Match
Jake Smith & Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Tarzan Tyler & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
No dq Match
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Great Mephisto
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Bob Harmon
Argentina Apollo vs Ronnie Garvin
Joe Turner vs Jack Welch

10/27/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Dick Steinborn beat Flash Monroe
Sherri Lee & Roy Welch beat Bonnie Watson & Frank Martinez
Lee Wong beat Chico Montez
Joe Flaherty beat Koa Tiki

10/28/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco
Louie Tillet & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto
Ron Fuller beat Frank Martinez
Jake Smith beat Bob Harmon
Danny Miller beat Flash Monroe
att: 4,700

10/30/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller
Lee Wong vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Frank Martinez
Flash Monroe vs Chico Montez
Bob Harmon vs Joe Flaherty

11/2/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch no contest Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Loser Leaves Town, Piledriver vs Sleeper
Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda via pin after a piledriver
Ron Fuller & Jake Smith beat Ronnie Garvin & Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller vs Frank Martinez
Joe Flaherty & Cowboy Lang beat Flash Monroe & Little Brutus
Roy Welch & Jack Welch drew Oki Shikina & Mr Saito

11/3/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Big Jake & Jose Lothario
Southern Title Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina
Florida Women's Champion Ella Waldek vs Vivian Vachon
Danny Miller vs Great Mephisto
Bonnie Watson & Little Bruiser vs Sherri Lee & Cowboy Lang

11/3/70 Fort Myers, FL
Dick Steinborn & Pat O'Hara beat Flash Monroe & Ronnie Garvin in 27:00 when Steinborn pinned Monroe
Roy Welch beat Frank Martinez dq
Jack Welch beat Bob Harmon
Joe Flaherty beat Lee Wong

11/5/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario vs Tarzan Tyler
Death Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mephisto
The Infernos vs Jake Smith & Danny Miller
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Cowboy Lang & Joe Flaherty vs Little Bruiser & Frank Martinez
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina

11/6/70 Hollywood, FL @ National Guard Armory
Big Jake vs Tarzan Tyler
Great Mephisto vs Koa Tiki
Flash Monroe vs Roy Welch
Chick Montez vs Lee Wong

11/6/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Death Match
Danny Miller vs Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Dick Steinborn & Ron Fuller
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Ronnie Garvin vs Jack Welch

11/7/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet & Dick Steinborn vs Ronnie Garvin & Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller & Joe Flaherty vs the Infernos
Jack Welch vs Mr. Saito
Jerry Oates vs Oki Shikina
Lee Wong vs Bob Harmon

11/9/70 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Martinez (sub Danny Miller) via pin in 27:00 after a series of body slams and a knee drop
Joe Flaherty & Chico Montez beat Flash Monroe & Bob Harmon when Flaherty beat Monroe in 14:00
Little Bruiser beat Cowboy Lang via pin in 16:00
Lee Wong beat Pat Valentino (sub Frank Martinez) in 13:00

11/9/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Tarzan Tyler & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Jake Smith & Ron Fuller vs The Infernos
Great Mephisto vs Danny Miller
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Jack Welch vs Oki Shikina
Roy Welch vs Mr Saito

11/10/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death match
Ronnie Garvin beat Flash Monroe
Bonnie Watson & Little Bruiser beat Kathy O'Day & Cowboy Lang
Bob Harmon beat Pat Valentino
Lee Wong beat Chico Montez

11/10/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario & Missouri Mauler beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Jack Welch & Roy Welch drew Mr. Saito & Oki Shikina
El Lobo beat Joe Flaherty in 11:00
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Giant Kentuckian beat Great Mephisto dq
Florida Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Vivian Vachon

11/11/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Sailor Art Thomas & Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario vs Great Mephisto
The Infernos vs Big Jake Smith & Ron Fuller
James Wolfe vs Joe Flaherty
Lee Wong vs Frank Martinez
Flash Monroe vs Bob Harmon

11/12/70 Tampa TV @ Sportatorium
Featuring Hiro Matsuda, Big Jake Smith The Kentuckian and Jose Lothario

11/12/70 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Pat O'Connor vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Bonnie Watson & Little Bruiser vs Ella Waldek & Cowboy Lang
Dick Steinborn & Danny Miller vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina

11/13/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jack Brisco & Danny Miller
The Infernos vs Ron Fuller & Dick Steinborn
Mephisto vs Joe Flaherty
Ronnie Garvin vs Lee Wong
Mr Saito vs Pat Valentino

11/13/70 Hollywood, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler vs Jose Lothario
Cowboy Lang & Chico Montez vs Little Bruiser & Frank Martinez
James Wolfe vs Bob Harmon
Valentino vs Oki Shikina

11/15/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates vs The Infernos
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Kathy O'Day vs Bonnie Watson
Mr Saito & Oki Shikina vs Joe Flaherty & Chico Montez
Bob Harmon vs Lee Wong

11/16/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Dusty Rhodes dq when Dick Murdoch interfered
Southern Champion Great Mephisto beat Danny Miller
The Infernos beat Roy Welch & Jack Welch
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina
James Wolfe beat Joe Flaherty

11/17/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario in 21:00
Louie Tillet & Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes dq in 21:00
Concentration Match
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito in 0:55
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller in 13:00
Great Mephisto beat Jack Welch in 8:00
El Lobo beat Lee Wong in 4:00

11/17/70 Ft. Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Dick Steinborn by submission with a Boston Crab
John Heath & Joe Flaherty beat Bob Harmon & Oki Shikina when Flaherty pinned Shikina
Frank Martinez beat Pat Valentino
Roy Welch beat Tito Montez

11/18/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes vs Eddie Graham & Louie Tillet
The Infernos vs Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin

11/19/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario
Southern Champion Mephisto vs Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller & Jack Welch vs The Infernos
plus 3 more matches

11/20/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Semco Building
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
Texas Death Match
Dick Steinborn vs Tarzan Tyler
Great Mephisto vs Frank Martinez
Oki Shikina vs Bob Harmon
Ronnie Garvin vs Tito Montez

11/21/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Louie Tillet & Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin vs Jerry Oates
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Oki Shikina & James Wolfe
Pat Valentino vs Bob Harmon

11/23/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario when Murdoch pinned Lothario
No dq Match
Tarzan Tyler beat Louie Tillet via pin
Southern Champion Great Mephisto beat Bob Roop
Rene Goulet beat Mr Saito in 0:37
Ronnie Garvin & James Wolfe drew Roy Welch & Jack Welch
Frank Martinez beat Tito Montez

11/24/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr & Louie Tillet beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler in 10:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto in 18:00
The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Rene Goulet beat Oki Shikina in 0:15
Dick Steinborn beat El Lobo James Wolfe in 14:00

11/24/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Mr. Saito won the 9 man $600.00 Wrestle Royal
Bob Harmon beat Lee Wong
Roy Welch & Jack Welch drew Frank Martinez & Pat Valentino
Joe Flaherty beat Tito Montez

11/25/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
The Infernos & Great Mephisto beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller & Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
El Lobo James Wolfe beat Lee Wong
Frank Martinez beat Pat Valentino

11/26/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Mephisto vs Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Bob Roop vs The Infernos
Rene Goulet vs James Wolfe
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
plus 3 other matches

11/27/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Art Thomas & Louie Tillet vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop vs Tarzan Tyler
Rene Goulet vs Ronnie Garvin
Great Mephisto vs Al Valesco
Joe Flaherty vs Mr Saito
Bob Harmon vs Chico Montez

11/28/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Eddie Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
The Infernos beat Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller dq
Danny Miller beat Ronnie Garvin
James Wolfe beat Bob Harmon
John Heath beat Chico Montez

11/29/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller vs The Infernos
Oki Shikina vs Rene Goulet
Jack Welch vs Al Valesco
Bob Harmon vs Frank Martinez

11/30/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Saito & Oki Shikina vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Ronnie Garvin vs Al Valesco
Coach John Heath vs Bob Harmon
Jerry Oates vs Frank Martinez

11/30/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Tarzan Tyler
Boxing Match
Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch dq
Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat The Infernos
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez
Lee Wong beat Pat Valentino

12/1/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Pat Valentino
Dick Steinborn beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
Al Valesco beat Bob Harmon
Frank Martinez beat Jerry Oates
Jack Welch & Joe Flaherty beat Eduardo Perez & Oki Shikina

12/1/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco in 22:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Lothario in 10:00 to win the Brass Knuckles Title
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Dick Murdoch in 25:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Roop in 11:00
Bonnie Watson beat Kathy O'Day in 7:00
The Infernos beat Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
Danny Miller & Ron Fuller beat Mr. Saito & Great Mephisto in 11:00
att: "packed house"

12/2/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Dick Murdoch
Louie Tillet no contest Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito
Jose Lothario beat Tarzan Tyler
Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto via pin
The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina
Joe Flaherty & Al Valesco beat Eduardo Perez & Ronnie Garvin

12/3/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Tarzan Tyler
Dick Murdoch vs Louis Tillet
Southern Champion Mephisto vs Bob Roop
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario vs The Infernos
Rene Goulet vs Mr Saito
Eduardo Perez vs Ron Fuller
Oki Shikina & Ronnie Garvin vs Al Valesco & Joe Flaherty

12/4/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Hiro Matsuda
Argentina Apollo & Danny Miller vs El Lobo & Dale Lewis
Mr Saito vs Joe Flaherty
Flash Monroe vs Bob Valentino
Ali Baba vs Roy Welch

12/5/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Rene Goulet vs The Infernos
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Al Valesco vs Ronnie Garvin
Joe Flaherty vs Frank Martinez
Bob Harmon vs Jack Welch

12/7/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito
Rene Goulet beat Southern Champion Great Mephisto
Ron Fuller beat Skull Von Stroheim
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch
Eduardo Perez beat Bob Harmon

12/8/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match inside a Cage, Loser must leave Florida
Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Rene Goulet & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos & JC Dykes in 18:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Danny Miller in 12:00
Bob Roop drew Mr Saito 20:00
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser in 10:00
Ron Fuller beat Skull Von Stroheim in 12:00
att: "capacity crowd"

12/8/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Great Mephisto dq when Ronnie Garvin interfered
Jack Welch beat Eduardo Perez
Al Valesco beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq when Jack Welch alerted referee Tommy Foochee that Garvin used a metal object to KO Valesco
Midgets
Buddy Colt beat Cowboy Bradley
Bob Harmon beat Pat Valentino

12/9/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Danny Miller & Jack Brisco beat The Infernos dq
Great Mephisto & Mr Saito & Oki Shikina beat Bob Roop & Ron Fuller & Joe Flaherty
Buddy Colt & Bobo Johnson beat Bob Bradley & Little Bruiser
Frank Martinez drew Al Valesco

12/10/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Louis Tillet & Jack Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Jose Lothario & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Rene Goulet & Bob Roop vs Mr Saito & Mephisto
Bob Bradley & Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson & Buddy Colt
Joe Flaherty vs Frank Martinez
Ronnie Garvin vs Al Valesco

12/13/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Louie Tillet & Dick Murdoch
Judo Jacket Match
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Midgets
Bob Bradley vs Buddy Colt
Jack Welch vs Frank Martinez
Skull Von Stroheim vs Joe Flaherty

12/14/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet vs Tarzan Tyler
If Infernos lose, Miller gets a 10 minute match with manager JC Dykes
Thunderbolt Patterson & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
Loser Leaves Town
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Winner to face Southern Champion Rene Goulet on a future card
Jose Lothario vs Great Mephisto
Rene Goulet vs Ronnie Garvin
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Cowboy Bradley & Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson & Buddy Colt
Note: Buddy Colt on these cards was a midget wrestler.

12/15/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Infernos in 32:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco utc to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
1. Brisco won 1st fall
2. Brisco was injured and was unable to continue
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto
Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito
Buddy Colt & Ron Fuller beat Cowboy Bradley & Eduardo Perez
Louis Tillet beat Oki Shikina

12/15/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Welch beat Ronnie Garvin on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
1. Welch pinned Garvin in 18:00 with a backslide
2. Garvin pinned Welch in 4:00 after a body slam
3. Garvin beat Welch but kept beating on him after the bell. Referee Ken Farber reversed his decision and dq'ed Garvin.
Al Valesco (sub John Heath) beat Bob Harmon via pin in 14:00 with a jack knife
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser via pin in 21:00 after a head butt

12/17/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Steel Cage Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Rene Goulet beat Mr. Saito
Bob Roop beat Great Mephisto
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Cowboy Bradley & Eduardo Perez beat Buddy Colt & Al Valesco

12/19/70 Lakeland, FL
Thunderbolt Patterson & Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Oki Shikina vs Bob Roop
Dick Steinborn vs Ronnie Garvin
Cowboy Bradley vs Buddy Colt
Joe Flaherty vs Al Valesco

12/21/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
French Death Match
Louie Tillet vs Tarzan Tyler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Danny Miller & Jack Brisco vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Jose Lothario
Bob Roop vs Ronnie Garvin
Bonnie Watson vs Vivian Vachon
Eduardo Perez & Oki Shikina vs Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez

12/22/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Elimination Match
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Brass Knuckles Tournament
First Round
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Tarzan Tyler beat Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson bye
Second Round
Tarzan Tyler bye
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet
Final
Tarzan Tyler beat Thunderbolt Patterson to win brass knucks title
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Danny Miller
Vivian Vachon & Cowboy Bradley beat Sherri Lee & Buddy Colt

12/22/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin ddq Ron Fuller
Bonnie Watson & Bobo Johnson beat Kathy O'Day & Little Bruiser
Skull Von Stroheim won a 7 man Wrestle Royal
Joe Flaherty beat Nick Adams
Pepe Gomez beat Eduardo Perez dq
Al Valesco beat Gill DuBois via pin

12/25/70 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round Pairings
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller vs Skull Von Stroheim & Eduardo Perez
Great Malenko & Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Non Tourney Matches
Vivian Vachon & Ronnie Garvin vs Bonnie Watson & Al Valesco
Joe Flaherty vs Oki Shikina
Note: The Infernos won the tournament to become Florida Tag Team Champions.

12/26/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Louie Tillet & Leo Garibaldi & Jose Lothario vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Skull Von Stroheim vs Joe Flaherty

12/26/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Southern Champion Rene Goulet
Great Mephisto vs Bob Roop
Eduardo Perez & Mike Dubois vs Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez
Kathy O'Day vs Bonnie Watson
John Heath vs Nick Adams

12/28/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Lights Out Match
JC Dykes vs Danny Miller
Rene Goulet vs Jose Lothario
No dq Match
Danny Miller & Johnny Walker vs The Infernos
Bob Roop vs Mike Dubois
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Joe Flaherty vs Nick Adams

12/29/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Leo Garibaldi vs JC Dykes
Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jose Lothario
Four Judges at Ringside
The Infernos vs Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Danny Miller
Hiro Matsuda vs Johnny Walker
Louie Tillet vs Eduardo Perez
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon

12/29/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Florida
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin to earn a shot against Southern Champion Rene Goulet next week when Garvin was unable to answer
the bell for the 4th fall
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Skull Von Stroheim & Oki Shikina
Al Valesco beat Nick Adams
Joe Flaherty drew Pepe Gomez

12/30/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Jose Lothario failed to pin JC Dykes 3 times in 15 minutes so Dykes was declared the winner
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos beat Johnny Walker & Jose Lothario
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Danny Miller
Louie Tillet beat Nick Adams (sub Mike Dubois)
Bob Roop beat Eduardo Perez  
Note: Roop was originally scheduled to face Oki Shikina and Perez was scheduled to face Ron Fuller



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 18th, 2008 02:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Louie Tillet
Bruiser Ben The Wrestling Bear vs Eduardo Perez
Nick Adams vs Dr Blood
Cisco Grimaldo vs John Heath
Att: 900+ sellout

1/7/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Mephisto & Dante vs Danny Miller & Sam Steamboat 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3 45:00
Midgets
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson
Dr Blood vs George Grant

1/13/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Louie Tillet
Midgets
Bobo Johnson vs Buddy Colt
John Heath vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Mr X

1/14/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dory Dixon & Harry Smith 2/3 60:00
Missouri Mauler vs Bob Orton 2/3 45:00
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Dr Blood
Duke Savage vs Jack Welch 30:00

1/20/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Seven Man Battle Royal featuring Dory Dixon, Hiro Matsuda, Skull Von Stroheim, Jack Welch, Cisco Grimaldo, John Heath & Eduardo Perez
Plus Single Matches

1/21/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito 2/3 60:00
Bob Roop & Harry Smith vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka 2/3 45:00
Eduardo Perez vs John Heath 30:00

1/28/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Art Thomas & Ciclon Negro vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Dory Dixon & Vivian Vachon vs Skull Von Stroheim & Paula Kaye



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 28th, 2008 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From clip corner,

1/6/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Louie Tillet
Bruiser Ben The Wrestling Bear vs Eduardo Perez
Nick Adams vs Dr Blood
Cisco Grimaldo vs John Heath
Att: 900+ sellout

1/7/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Mephisto & Dante vs Danny Miller & Sam Steamboat 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3 45:00
Midgets
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson
Dr Blood vs George Grant

1/13/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Louie Tillet
Midgets
Bobo Johnson vs Buddy Colt
John Heath vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Mr X

1/14/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dory Dixon & Harry Smith 2/3 60:00
Missouri Mauler vs Bob Orton 2/3 45:00
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Dr Blood
Duke Savage vs Jack Welch 30:00

1/20/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Seven Man Battle Royal featuring Dory Dixon, Hiro Matsuda, Skull Von Stroheim, Jack Welch, Cisco Grimaldo, John Heath & Eduardo Perez
Plus Single Matches

1/28/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Art Thomas & Ciclon Negro vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Dory Dixon & Vivian Vachon vs Skull Von Stroheim & Paula Kaye

2/3/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Dory Dixon
Harry Smith & Al Valesco vs Vincente Lopez & The Executioner
Duke Savage vs Cisco Grimaldo

2/4/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Dory Dixon & Thunderbolt Patterson & Al Valesco vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Skull Von Stroheim vs Harry Smith 2/3 45:00
Pepe Gomez vs Cisco Grimaldo 30:00

2/11/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda & Jim Dalton vs Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop 2/3 60:00
Jack Welch & Wee Willie Wilson vs Vincent Lopez & Mighty Atom 2/3 45:00
Harry Smith vs Dr Blood 30:00

2/17/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom
Aldo Bogni vs Pedro Valdez
Skull Von Stroheim vs John Heath

2/24/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn
Mr Saito vs Pedro Valdez
Jose Betancourt vs Mr X

2/25/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Bob Orton & Sam Steamboat vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito 2/3 60:00
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario 2/3 45:00
Jack Welch vs Frank Hickey 30:00

3/3/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Jim Dalton
Roy Welch & Jack Welch vs Frank Hickey & Red Shadow
John Heath vs Mr X

3/4/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Man Mountain Mike, Jose Lothario, Sabu Singh, Jose Betancourt, Al Valesco, Aldo Bogni, Skull Von Stroheim, Karl Krauser & Jim Dalton
Plus 4 matches to be determined by order of elimination

3/11/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop vs Blue Demons 2/3 60:00
Jack Welch vs Mr Saito 2/3 45:00
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco 30:00

3/18/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Mr Saito 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit
Man Mountain Mike & Bob Roop vs Skull Von Stroheim & Karl Krauser
Sandy Parker vs Fran Gravette 30:00
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka 30:00

3/23/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
7 Man Battle Royal for $1,000 featuring Man Mountain Mike, Karl Krauser, Jose Lothario, Dr Blood, Bob Roop, Jose Azzari and Frank Hickey
Sandy Parker vs Fran Gravette
Plus three single matches

3/25/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat vs Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 60:00
Bob Roop vs Frank Hickey 20:00
Jose Betancourt vs Karl Krauser 20:00

4/1/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Judo Jacket Match
Sam Steamboat vs Mr Saito
Elimination Match
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop & Jose Betancourt vs Dr Blood & Blue Demons
Jack Welch vs Al Valesco

4/6/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sailor Art Thomas vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
George Grant vs John Heath

4/8/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Art Thomas & Jose Lothario vs Blue Demons
Bob Orton vs Dr Blood
Roy Lee Welch vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

4/15/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Bob Orton vs Dr Blood
Bob Roop & Al Valesco vs Blue Demons
Jack Welch vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

4/20/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Blue Demons vs Bob Orton & Danny Miller
Paula Kaye & Pancho Rosario vs Kathy O’Day & Al Valesco
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
Sabu Singh vs Jim Dalton

4/22/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Blue Demons vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
Sam Steamboat vs Dr Blood
Paula Kaye vs Kathy O’Day
Al Valesco vs Jim Dalton

4/29/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda vs Dr Blood
Blue Demons vs Tom Jones & Jack Welch
Harry Smith vs Ken Russell
Al Valesco vs Pancho Rosario

5/6/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Hiro Matsuda
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
Bob Roop vs Red Menace

5/13/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs El Lobo
Tom Jones vs Al Valesco
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario

5/20/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
9 Man Battle Royal for $900 featuring Tom Jones, Sabu Singh, Black Angel I, Black Angel II, Red Menace, El Lobo and three mystery wrestlers
4 more matches to be determined by order of elimination

6/1/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs El Lobo
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Black Angels
Bob Roop vs Pancho Rosario
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

6/15/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Red Menace vs John Heath
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Roy Welch vs Duke Keomuka




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 10th, 2014 04:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6487
Status: 
Online
11/24/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr & Louie Tillet beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler in 10:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto in 18:00
The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Rene Goulet beat Oki Shikina in 0:15
Dick Steinborn beat El Lobo James Wolfe in 14:00


Dory Funk, Sr. was wrestling in Odessa on this date (a Tuesday). I can't see him being in both towns on the same night.

Dory Funk, Jr. was wrestling Charlotte, so it's not a Jr/Sr error.

Last edited on Mon Mar 10th, 2014 04:05 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 10th, 2014 07:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The results clipping does say Funk Sr. I don't have the ad. Other possibilities would be Dick Steinborn, Bobo Brazil, Sailor Art Thomas or perhaps Bob Roop pulling double duty.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 04:14 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida 1970 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems