WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Florida 1972  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 03:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Both Scott Teal & Robert VanKavelaar contributed a ton to this.

1/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Roop no contest Dick Murdoch
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
The Infernos beat Bearcat Wright & Great Malenko
Rick Sanchez beat Ken Lusk
Jack Welch beat Edouardo Perez

1/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop
Brass Knuckles Match
Bobby Duncum beat Great Malenko
Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
The Infernos beat Bearcat Wright & Ken Lusk
Rick Sanchez beat Smasher Sloan

1/5/72 Miami, FL
Bobby Shane beat Great Malenko
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum dq
The Infernos beat Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda beat Edouardo Perez
Rick Sanchez beat Frank Martinez
att: 3,700 sellout

1/6/72 Jacksonville, FL
Dick Murdoch as The Texan beat Great Malenko
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Bobby Shane & Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson dq
The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Rick Sanchez beat Jack Welch
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez

1/6/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker & Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Murdoch & Ole Anderson
The Australians Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Smasher Sloan & Eduardo Perez
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum dq

1/7/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Bearcat Wright & Bob Roop vs Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Martinez
Smasher Sloan vs Duke Keomuka

1/8/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner gets the $2,000 purse of last week's Battle Royal
Ole Anderson vs Bob Roop
Louie Tillet & Bearcat Wright vs The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs Mr Wrestling
Corsica Jean vs Frank Martinez

1/8/72 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Southern Champion Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch
The Infernos drew The Australians
Hiro Matsuda beat Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk beat Smasher Sloan dq

1/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick Murdoch
Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling beat The Alaskans Frank Monte & Mike York
Louie Tillet beat George Harris
Bob Roop beat Gary Fulton
Hiro Matsuda beat Ron Sanders
Corsica Jean beat Dennis McCord
Jack Welch beat Smasher Sloan

1/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day to win Florida Tag Title
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Duncum
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk
Rick Sanchez vs Frank Martinez

1/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling
Loser Leaves Town
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Bearcat Wright & Johnny Walker beat Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson dq when manager John King intefered
Bobby Shane beat Roy Welch (sub Don Curtis)
The Infernos beat Rick Sanchez & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop beat Gary Fulton
att: 5,000+

1/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Alaskans dq
Larry O'Day no contest George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk 21:00
Mickey Doyle beat Doug Sanders
Dennis McCord beat Frank Martinez
Black Bart drew Corsica Jean

1/12/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Bobby Shane 60:00
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum in 5 seconds!!
The Infernos drew Louis Tillet & Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch dq
Mr Wrestling beat Gary Fulton
Doug Sanders beat Rick Sanchez
Ron Fuller beat Ole Anderson
Note: Another listing has Funk beating Shane in the main event.

1/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat The Texan
Jack Brisco & Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane & Ole Anderson dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Roop
The Infernos beat Johnny Walker & Mr Wrestling
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day drew The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin beat Gary Fulton
Ron Sanders beat Ken Lusk

1/13/72 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Infernos beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Bob Roop beat Masked Texan
Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco

1/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Ole Anderson
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Gary Fulton
12 Man Over The Top Rope Battle Royal

1/14/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Mr Wrestling
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker 2/3
Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet vs Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Ken Lusk vs Ronnie Garvin
One More Match

1/15/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
George Harris vs Louie Tillet
Louie Tillet & Bearcat Wright vs The Infernos
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ole Anderson vs Gary Fulton
Mickey Doyle vs Eduardo Perez
Doug Sanders vs Rick Sanchez

1/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling beat The Alaskans
Johnny Walker drew Bobby Duncum
Juan Garcia beat Doug Sanders
Frank Martinez beat Rick Sanchez
Jack Welch beat Corsica Jean

1/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Purse
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Shane 2/3
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Ole Anderson
Mickey Doyle vs Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson vs Black Bart

1/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Alaskans & George Harris beat Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Dennis McCord when Harris pinned Miller
Jack Welch beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
Black Bart beat Rick Sanchez
Greg Peterson beat Frank Martinez
Doug Sanders beat Corsica Jean

1/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler by submission with the figure four leg lock
TV Champion Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop
Mr Wrestling beat The Texan and unmasked him as Dick Murdoch
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Duncum dq
The Infernos beat Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker
Ole Anderson beat Mickey Doyle

1/19/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser of Fall Leaves Town
Bearcat Wright (sub Bob Roop) & Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Mr. Wrestling beat Southern Champion Bobby Shane dq
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda beat Ron Sanders
Ron Miller beat Frank Martinez
Larry O’Day beat Smasher Sloan
att: 3,400
Note: Another listing has Southern Champion Bobby Shane beating Mr. Wrestling

1/20/72 Tampa TV
Bobby Duncum beat Rick Sanchez
The Infernos beat Juan Garcia & Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling drew The Alaskans Frank Monte & Mike York

1/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright beat Southern Champion Bobby Shane dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling
Ole Anderson beat Roy Welch
Rick Sanchez beat Mickey Doyle
Ron Miller beat Ronnie Garvin

1/20/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Dick Murdoch vs Ron Fuller
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Dennis McCord vs Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson vs Frank Martinez
Corsica Jean vs Smasher Sloan

1/21/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling vs Gary Fulton
Bearcat Wright vs Ron Sanders
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day

1/22/72 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Duncum
The Alaskans drew The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda beat George Harris
Black Bart beat Rick Sanchez

1/22/72 Live Oak, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Eddie Graham vs Red Shadow
Don Curtis & John Heath vs Frank Martinez & Smasher Sloan 2/3 45:00

1/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Alaskans Frank Monte & Mike York
Mr. Wrestling beat Bobby Shane dq
The Infernos beat Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet
Bobby Duncum beat Great Malenko dq
Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Juan Garcia

1/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Welch beat Ronnie Garvin when Garvin could not pin Welch twice within the 30 minute time limit
Hiro Matsuda & Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Alaskans & Gary Fulton (sub George Harris) when Matsuda beat Fulton by submission with a sleeper hold
Smasher Sloan beat Mickey Doyle
Juan Garcia beat Frank Martinez
Corsica Jean beat Rick Sanchez via pin

1/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum & then beat Duncum's manager Johnny King
Southern Champion Bobby Shane beat Jerry Brisco
Great Malenko & Bearcat Wright beat The Infernos dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Walker beat Ron Sanders
Greg Peterson beat Black Bart

1/26/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling dq
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Walker
Bearcat Wright & Great Malenko beat The Alaskans
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day drew Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson
Greg Peterson beat Ron Sanders
att: 5,200 
Note: Another listing has The Infernos beating Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

1/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling
Great Malenko beat Bobby Duncum to win Brass Knuckles Title
Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Hiro Matsuda beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Juan Garcia 

1/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Johnny Walker & Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller & Mr Wrestling vs The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs Sanchez
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

1/28/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet 2/3
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum & Johnny King
Ole Anderson vs Great Malenko
Larry O'Day vs Frank Martinez
Ron Miller vs Black Bart

1/29/72 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Florida Title on the line only
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Southern Champion Bobby Shane
Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson vs Bearcat Wright & Great Malenko
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
The Alaskans vs Johnny Walker & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Sanders vs Greg Peterson

1/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Russian Death Match
Bearcat Wright (sub Great Malenko) beat Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Florida Women’s Champion Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson
Louie Tillet drew Ole Anderson
Juan Garcia beat Frank Martinez
Roy Welch beat Mickey Doyle

2/1/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda (sub Johnny Walker) & Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch
Doug Sanders beat Juan Garcia
Greg Peterson beat Frank Martinez
Corsica Jean beat Gary Fulton

2/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling
Bobby Shane beat Cyclone Negro
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson

2/2/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Wright & Ron Fuller beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos dq
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day drew The Alaskans
Mr Wrestling beat Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin drew Johnny Walker
Greg Peterson beat Juan Garcia

2/3/72 Tampa TV
The Infernos beat Juan Garcia & Greg Peterson
Ole Anderson beat Gary Fulton
Bearcat Wright beat Ron Sanders
The Alaskans beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day dq

2/4/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
Loser Leaves Town
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs Bobby Duncum
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Bearcat Wright
Greg Peterson vs Mickey Doyle
Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson

2/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Duncum
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling
Johnny Walker & Hiro Matsuda vs The Alaskans
Ron Sanders vs Juan Garcia
Smasher Sloan vs Gary Fulton

2/5/72 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat The Infernos dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Juan Garcia (sub Great Malenko)
Greg Peterson beat Frank Martinez

2/7/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Hiro Matsuda (sub Great Malenko) beat Ronnie Garvin dq
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day drew The Alaskans
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

2/7/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby Shane
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright
The Infernos beat Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Mr Wrestling beat Mike Paidousis
Ole Anderson beat Juan Garcia
Jack Welch beat Pepe Lopez

2/8/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco 60:00
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Roop dq
Johnny King & Larry O'Day & Ron Miller & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos & J.C. Dykes & Ronnie Garvin
Southern Champion Bobby Shane beat Ron Fuller (sub Great Malenko)
Mr. Wrestling beat The Sheik dq
Shohei Giant Baba & Hiro Matsuda beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Wright beat Mike Paidousis

2/8/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Pat O'Hara (sub Ron Fuller) & Jack Welch beat The Alaskans dq
Juan Garcia beat Ron Sanders
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson
Juan Lopez beat Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson beat Gary Fulton

2/9/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda & Shohei Giant Baba beat Frank Monte & Mike York & George Harris
Bob Roop beat Mike Paidousis
Bearcat Wright beat Juan Lopez
Johnny Walker beat Ron Sanders
Att: 5,100+ 

2/10/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bearcat Wright & Juan Garcia beat The Infernos dq
Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker beat Dory Funk Jr & The Professional
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ronnie Garvin & Ron Sanders
Bob Roop beat Mike Paidousis
The Professional beat Greg Peterson

2/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Bearcat Wright vs The Infernos
Cage Match
Johnny Walker vs George Two Ton Harris
Ronnie Garvin vs Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Ron Sanders
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

2/11/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling will unmask before match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Mr. Wrestling
Texas Death Match
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Paidousis
Juan Lopez vs Juan Garcia

2/12/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jerry Brisco
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
John King & Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Bearcat Wright beat Mike Paidousis

2/14/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker & Johnny King beat JC Dykes & The Infernos
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
The Professional beat Juan Garcia
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ron Sanders & Smasher Sloan
George Strickland drew Greg Peterson

2/15/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Promoter Pat O'Hara beat George Two Ton Harris dq when Ronnie Garvin interfered
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch
Ron Sanders & Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
Duke Keomuka beat Gary Fulton

2/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos to win Florida Tag title
Johnny King beat JC Dykes dq
The Professional beat Johnny Walker
Bob Roop beat Mr. X
Bearcat Wright beat Juan Lopez
Hiro Matsuda beat George Strickland

2/17/72 Tampa TV
The Alaskans beat Hiro Matsuda & Juan Garcia
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson
The Pro beat Rick Sanchez

2/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Bob Roop
The Infernos vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
JC Dykes vs Johnny King
Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet vs The Alaskans
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs George Strickland & Ron Sanders
plus three more great matches

2/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Greg Peterson & Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Dick Lever Jr
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia
George Strickland vs Coach John Heath

2/18/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bearcat Wright vs Bobby Shane
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Hiro Matsuda
The Professional vs Corsica Jean
Gary Fulton vs Juan Lopez

2/19/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane via pin in 32:00 with a rolling jack knife cradle
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Walker via pin in 23:00 after an atomic drop
Ron Fuller drew Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods 20:00
Juan Garcia beat Doug Sanders
Corsica Jean beat Rick Sanchez via pin
att: 1,500+

2/19/72 Leesburg, FL
Bearcat Wright & Bob Roop vs The Alaskans
Bonnie Watson & George Strickland vs June Peterson & Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Juan Lopez
Smasher Sloan vs George Harris

2/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Inferno I
Johnny King beat JC Dykes
Ronnie Garvin & Inferno II beat Bob Roop & Johnny Walker dq
Jack Welch drew Don Duffy
Louie Tillet beat Ron Sanders
Duke Keomuka beat Juan Garcia

2/21/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Hiro Matsuda
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bearcat Wright vs Dick Lever
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean vs Juan Lopez

2/22/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller & Greg Peterson beat Rick Sanchez & Doug Sanders
George Strickland beat Corsica Jean
Duke Keomuka beat Juan Lopez

2/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day ddq The Infernos
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker beat The Alaskans
Hiro Matsuda beat George Harris
Bob Roop beat Don Duffy
Jack Welch beat Juan Garcia

2/23/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Leo Garibaldi vs George Harris
Hiro Matsuda vs Don Duffy
Jack Welch vs George Strickland

2/24/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George Strickland
Jack Brisco beat Masked Medic I
Bob Roop & Greg Peterson beat The Pro & Ron Sanders
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Corsica Jean

2/24/72 Jacksonville, FL
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Inferno I
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Bearcat Wright vs Inferno II
Johnny Walker vs Don Duffy
Ron Sanders & Ronnie Garvin vs Jack Welch & Greg Peterson
George Strickland vs Corsica Jean

2/25/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Elimination Match
JC Dykes & The Infernos vs Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Johnny King
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Bearcat Wright vs George Strickland
Corsica Jean vs Ron Sanders

2/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Manager George Harris handcuffed to Bob Roop
The Alaskans vs Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker
Bob Roop vs Don Duffy
Great Mephisto vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Coach John Heath vs Juan Garcia

2/26/72 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Bearcat Wright beat Southern Champion Bobby Shane dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos
Bob Roop beat Don Duffy
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Peterson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day drew The Alaskans 20:00
Johnny King beat JC Dykes dq
att: 4,000+

2/28/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Roop beat Johnny Walker
Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Infernos
Lumberjack Match
Johnny King beat JC Dykes
Great Mephisto beat Jack Welch
Louie Tillet beat George Strickland
Corsica Jean beat Juan Lopez

2/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Don Duffy
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Juan Garcia & June Peterson vs Ron Sanders & Bonnie Watson
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

2/29/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Bobby Shane drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 60:00
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto dq
The Australians Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat The Infernos
Bob Roop drew Hiro Matsuda 20:00
The Alaskans beat Johnny Walker & Bearcat Wright
Louie Tillet beat Ron Sanders via pin

2/29/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Welch & Ron Fuller beat Don Duffy & Ronnie Garvin dq
George Strickland beat Greg Peterson
Duke Keomuka beat Juan Garcia
Corsica Jean beat Juan Lopez

3/1/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Bob Roop vs Don Duffy
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ron Sanders vs Greg Peterson
Juan Garcia vs Juan Lopez

3/2/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Juan Garcia
Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright dq
Great Mephisto & The Pro beat Bob Roop & Greg Peterson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Don Duffy & George Strickland
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Hiro Matsuda

3/2/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs TV Champion Bobby Shane
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Bob Roop vs The Professional
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mephisto
Bearcat Wright vs Don Duffy
Juan Garcia & Johnny Walker vs The Infernos
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

3/3/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
JC Dykes vs Johnny King
The Infernos vs Bearcat Wright & Hiro Matsuda
The Professional vs Greg Peterson
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Lopez

3/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker vs The Alaskans
Great Mephisto vs Larry O'Day
Ron Fuller vs Don Duffy
Ron Miller vs George Strickland
Corsica Jean vs Juan Garcia

3/4/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Corsica Jean vs Ron Sanders

3/4/72 Leesburg, FL
Bearcat Wright vs Bobby Shane
Johnny Walker & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Infernos
Don Duffy vs Juan Garcia
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

3/6/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Johnny Walker & Great Malenko & Louie Tillet beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
TV Champion Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop
Great Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda
Bearcat Wright beat Don Duffy
Jack Welch beat George Strickland

3/7/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos
Bobby Shane beat Great Malenko
Johnny Walker & Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto & Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet beat Juan Garcia
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson

3/8/72 Fort Pierce, FL
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Alaskans dq
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop beat Don Duffy
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson
Mr Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin dq

3/8/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Great Malenko & Louie Tillet vs The Infernos
Johnny Walker vs Great Mephisto
Jack Welch vs Ron Sanders
The Challenger vs Ronnie Garvin
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson

3/9/72 Tampa TV
Tim Woods beat Ron Sanders
The Pro & Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet & Great Malenko
Bob Roop & Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy
Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day to win Florida Tag Title

3/9/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs The Professional
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Great Malenko & Bob Roop vs The Alaskans
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker vs Don Duffy
The Challenger vs Greg Peterson

3/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Handicap Match
Johnny Walker & Bob Roop vs The Alaskans & George Harris
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
Ron Miller vs Don Duffy
Larry O'Day vs Juan Garcia
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean

3/10/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Inferno I vs Bearcat Wright
Inferno II vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs George Strickland

3/13/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium 
Bearcat Wright & Great Mephisto beat Great Malenko & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Great Mephisto beat Johnny Walker
Louie Tillet drew Don Duffy
Jack Welch beat Ron Sanders
Penny Brooks & George Strickland beat Greg & June Peterson 

3/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
The Alaskans vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia

3/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat The Pro & Great Mephisto
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day drew Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Louie Tillet beat Frank Monte
The Challenger beat Juan Garcia

3/14/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Jack Welch
Ronnie Garvin & Dan Duffy beat Corsica Jean & Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike York dq

3/15/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Walker vs Great Mephisto
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bob Roop vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Welch vs The Alaskans

3/16/72 Tampa TV
Great Malenko beat Ron Sanders
Bob Roop & Tim Woods beat The Professional & Great Mephisto
Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Walker

3/17/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
10 Round Boxing Match
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
The Infernos vs Bearcat Wright & Johnny Walker
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Hiro Matsuda vs Juan Garcia
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean

3/17/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Alaskan I
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Alaskan II
No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson

3/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
George Harris & The Alaskans vs Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Johnny King
Ronnie Garvin & Bonnie Watson vs Jack Welch & June Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs The Challenger

3/20/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright dq
Russian Death Match
Great Mephisto beat Great Malenko
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea drew The Infernos
Mike Webster beat Don Duffy
Juan Garcia beat Ron Sanders
Greg Peterson beat George Strickland

3/21/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat Jack Brisco & Bob Roop in 22:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional in 21:00
Tony Garea & Johnny Grey beat The Alaskans in 18:00
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch in 5:00
Mike Webster beat Juan Garcia in 4:00    

3/21/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day ddq The Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat George Harris via pin after a judo chop
Ron Fuller beat Don Duffy
Bonnie Watson & The Challenger beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson
Dennis McCord beat George Strickland

3/22/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Alaskans vs Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda
Penny Brooks & Ron Sanders vs Bonnie Peterson & Greg Peterson
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
George Strickland vs Tony Garea

3/22/72 Miami, FL
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Great Malenko & Johnny Valentine
Jack Brisco beat The Professional
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day drew The Infernos
Mike Webster beat Don Duffy
The Challenger beat Juan Garcia   

3/23/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Juan Garcia
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Johnny Valentine
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Ron Sanders & George Strickland

3/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs The Professional
The Alaskans vs Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones vs Juan Garcia
Dennis McCord & Greg Peterson vs George Strickland & Ron Sanders
Jack Welch vs The Challenger

3/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Alaskans
Great Mephisto vs Ron Miller
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson vs Don Duffy
Larry O'Day vs Corsica Jean

3/24/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
14 Man $2,000 Battle Royal
Elimination Match
Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Professional vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet & Great Malenko
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Juan Garcia vs The Challenger
Johnny Gray vs George Strickland

3/25/72 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat US Champion Johnny Valentine
Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat The Infernos
Ron Miller (sub Louie Tillet) beat Great Mephisto
Mike Webster beat Ron Sanders
Ronnie Garvin beat Juan Garcia

3/27/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto
Inferno I beat Larry O’Day
Ron Miller beat Inferno II
The Professional & The Challenger beat Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster dq

3/28/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright (sub Bobby Shane) dq when Wright hit Brisco with the Florida Title Belt
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Challenger
Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko to win brass knuckles title
Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller
Bob Roop beat The Professional
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy

3/28/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos dq
Ron Fuller ddq Great Mephisto

3/29/72 Miami, FL
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
The Infernos beat Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson
Ron Sanders drew Dennis McCord

3/30/72 Jacksonville, FL
Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright vs Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs The Professional
A one night five team tournament for the Don Curtis trophy & $1,000
plus two more matches

3/31/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane vs Masked Okie (Jack Brisco)
Bearcat Wright vs Great Malenko
The Infernos vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Greg Peterson
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray

3/31/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
The Professional vs Ron Fuller
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs George Strickland
Tony Garea vs Mike Webster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 03:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko & Bob Roop vs The Professional & Bearcat Wright
Mike Webster vs Juan Garcia
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Great Mephisto & Don Duffy

4/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
One Night Tournament for Gold Coast Championship
featuring Ron Fuller, Bob Roop, Larry O'Day, Greg Peterson, Hiro Matsuda, Bobby Shane, The Challenger, The Alaskans, George Harris, Ronnie Garvin and Don Duffy.
Dressing Room Draw determines match pairings.
Winner of Final Match is Champion.
Minimum 8 matches

4/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright dq
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto
The Infernos beat Ron Miller & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Johnny Gray
Tony Garea beat George Strickland

4/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
3 Man round robin for NWA Title Shot
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Tim Woods beat Jack Brisco
Tim Woods beat Terry Funk to earn a shot at the NWA title
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop COR
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Pro
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Infernos dq
Paul Jones beat Larry O’Day
Mike Webster beat Bobby Henning (Heenan?)

4/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto beat Ron Fuller via pin
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Alaskans dq when The Alaskans tossed Matsuda over the top rope
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Miller in 19:00
Dennis McCord & Greg Peterson beat George Harris & Don Duffy
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland via pin in 12:00

4/5/72 Miami, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat The Alaskans
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones
Mike Webster beat Larry O’Day
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 2,400+

4/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bearcat Wright & The Professional beat Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Miller
The Infernos drew Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson
Don Duffy beat Duke Keomuka

4/6/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Inferno I
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto dq
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day

4/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Ronnie Garvin vs Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
Ron Miller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

4/8/72 Leesburg, FL
Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda vs Bearcat Wright & Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Paul Jones vs Johnny Gray
Greg Peterson vs The Challenger

4/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Handicap match
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Brass Knuckles Champion Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea & Johnny Grey beat The Alaskans
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson

4/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos
Paul Jones beat Roy Welch
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster
Great Mephisto beat George Strickland

4/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Texas Death Match
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto after 5 falls
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans dq when Garea was tossed over the top rope
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
The Challenger beat Corsica Jean

4/12/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Infernos
George Strickland vs Jack Welch
Corsica Jean vs Mike Webster

4/12/72 Miami Beach, FL
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat the Professional & the Challenger
Tha Alaskans beat Greg Peterson & Duke Keomuka
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Great Mephisto beat Dennis McCord  

4/13/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dr X
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Pro
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop

4/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster & George Strickland vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

4/15/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Jerry Brisco
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda vs The Alaskans
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & George Strickland
Mike Webster vs Dennis McCord

4/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Great Malenko beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Peterson

4/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko dq
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster
Greg Peterson & Tony Garea & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans & George Harris dq
George Strickland drew Corsica Jean

4/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright on a reverse decision dq when Wright was caught with a foreign object
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Jack Brisco 45:00
Tournament for TV Title
Round 1
The Challenger beat Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Bob Roop beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Semi Finals
Johnny Walker beat The Challenger
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Finals
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker to win TV title

4/19/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & The Challenger
Ronnie Garvin vs Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

4/19/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Robert Fuller beat The Alaskans dq
Great Mephisto drew Hiro Matsuda
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 3,212

4/20/72 Tampa TV
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Corsica Jean
The Pro & Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny Walker

4/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Don Curtis vs George Strickland

4/22/72 Leesburg, FL
Bearcat Wright vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Louie Tillet & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker vs Mike Webster
Paul Jones vs George Strickland

4/22/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Great Mephisto when Fuller made Mephisto submit with an abdominal stretch
Great Malenko beat The Challenger via pin with a rolling reverse bridge
Bob Roop beat The Professional dq when The Pro hit the referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Hiro Matsuda
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

4/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

4/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sailor Art Thomas & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Duke Keomuka beat Corsica Jean
Dennis McCord beat George Strickland
Great Malenko beat George Harris

4/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Death Match
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans on a reverse decision dq when manager George Harris interfered
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland

4/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Pro
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop
Great Mephisto beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat The Challenger
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster dq
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

4/26/72 Miami, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland
att: 2,112

4/26/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Alaskan I then Bob Roop vs George Harris
Mike Webster vs Tony Garea
June Peterson vs Bonnie Watson
Alaskan II vs Dennis McCord

4/27/72 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Walker & Corsica Jean
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko

4/27/72 Jacksonville, FL
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Mephisto beat Great Malenko
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster & Ronnie Garvin beat Duke Keomuka & Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland

4/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/1/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ronnie Garvin & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Hair vs Mask. No Time Limit.
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Roop
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/1/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Bob Roop beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Corsica Jean

5/2/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker & Duke Keomuka beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane & The Challenger
George Harris beat Greg Peterson
Mike Webster & Great Mephisto beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

5/2/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid

5/3/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Handicap Match
Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto & JC Dykes beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
att: 3,104

5/3/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Alaskans
Duke Keomuka vs Greg Peterson
George Strickland vs Dennis McCord

5/4/72 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Garea

5/4/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker & Mystery Man
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs Bob Griffin

5/5/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop
Great Malenko vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Corsica Jean vs Coach John Heath

5/6/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Florida Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane vs Great Malenko & Johnny Walker
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
George Harris vs Dennis McCord

5/8/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

5/8/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs The Professional & Scorpion
Ronnie Garvin vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & Bob Griffin

5/9/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Sr & Paul Jones
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright to win Florida Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet beat Earl Black dq
Johnny Walker drew Mike Webster

5/9/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto in 1:00
The Professional & Bob Griffin beat Hiro Matsuda & Dennis McCord
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Tony Garea beat Alaskan I dq
Greg Peterson drew Dick Slater

5/10/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster
Alaskan I vs Bob Griffin
George Harris vs Greg Peterson

5/10/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr no contest Jack Brisco 30:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson beat Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson
Johnny Walker beat The Alaskan via pin
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord

5/12/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane beat Roy Welch
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray drew The Alaskans

5/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr ddq Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane
TV Champion Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Earl Black & The Professional beat Bob Roop & Dennis McCord
Billy The Kid & Ronnie Garvin beat Wee Willie Wilson & Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

5/15/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods drew TV Champion Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright to win Brass Knuckles Title
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Earl Black
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean drew Dick Slater

5/16/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser of Fall must leave the State of Florida
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny King (sub Ron Fuller) beat The Alaskans & George Harris (Alaskan I lost the fall)
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

5/16/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win Florida Title
Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Don Curtis beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Pak Song beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko dcor Mike Webster
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Louie Tillet beat The Challenger

5/17/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans & George Harris
The Professional beat Bob Griffin
Earl Black beat Greg Peterson via pin

5/18/72 Tampa TV
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat George Harris & Frank Monte
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin

5/18/72 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bearcat Wright & Ronnie Garvin
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Professional & Earl Black
Johnny Walker vs The Alaskan Mike York
Bob Griffin vs Alaskan Frank Monte
Mike Webster vs Corsica Jean

5/19/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
Greg Peterson vs Dick Slater

5/19/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko vs The Professional & Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
John Heath vs Corsica Jean
Smasher Sloan vs Dennis McCord

5/20/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Great Malenko vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Mike Webster vs Bob Griffin

5/20/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker vs Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto
Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/22/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane & The Challenger vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Johnny Gray vs George Harris
Tony Garea vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

5/22/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Title vs $5,000
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Johnny Walker & Eddie Graham
The Scorpion beat George McCreary
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater

5/23/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town for 90 days
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto via pin
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Tony Garea beat George Harris
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Dennis McCord

5/23/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Pak Song COR
The Professional beat Bearcat Wright COR
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Ronnie Garvin drew Johnny Walker
Johnny Gray beat Earl Black
Bob Griffin beat Greg Peterson

5/24/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Great Mephisto & Bobby Shane
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Earl Black
Ron Fuller drew The Professional
Bob Griffin beat George Harris
att: 2,217

5/25/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Ronnie Garvin
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/26/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Greg Peterson vs Earl Black
Ronnie Garvin vs Tony Garea
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

5/26/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker dq
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Corral Match
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Pak Song beat Corsica Jean
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

5/27/72 Sarasota, FL
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq in 19:09 when Jones used an illegal karate chop
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane in 23:12 when Eddie pinned The Professional
Great Malenko drew Bearcat Wright 15:00
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto via pin in 16:20 with an Olympic Suplex
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Ronnie Garvin & Earl Black when Gray pinned Black at 8:15
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin via pin in 4:17
George Harris beat Greg Peterson via pin with a cradle in 7:11

5/29/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Bob Roop vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean & Dick Slater vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Smasher Sloan vs Johnny Walker

5/29/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mike Webster & The Professional
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Griffin beat Scorpion
Mike George beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary

5/30/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Paul Jones but failed to pin him within 20 minutes so the title did not change hands.
Mike Graham & Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Brown & Earl Black (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Johnny Walker beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean

5/31/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Great Malenko & Bob Roop to win Florida Tag Team Title
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker beat Earl Black
Mike George beat George Harris
Johnny Gray beat Smasher Sloan
Dick Slater beat Greg Peterson
att: 2,258

6/1/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat The Professional
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq  
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Earl Black & Ronnie Garvin & The Scorpion
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Dick Slater & George Harris (subs for The Samoans)
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson

6/2/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Great Malenko vs Johnny Eagles
Ron Fuller vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Corsica Jean & The Scorpion

6/2/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Cadillac Tourney Match
Bearcat Wright beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin beat George Harris & Ronnie Garvin

6/5/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Webster vs Great Malenko
Bonnie Watson vs Linda Klein
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion & Dick Slater

6/5/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Johnny Walker drew Gorgeous George Jr
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean drew George Harris

6/6/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray when Slater pinned Gray after ramming him in to the ring post.
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster via pin in 27:00
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
The Destroyer beat Corsica Jean via pin

6/6/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
$5,000 Karate Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Loser Leaves town, No Managers, No Seconds allowed
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko to win title
The Professional beat Bearcat Brown
Ronnie Garvin & Gorgeous George Jr beat Johnny Walker & Bob Griffin
Mike George beat George Harris

6/7/72 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & Scorpion
Mike Webster drew Johnny Walker
att: 2,852

6/8/72 Tampa TV
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson

6/9/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs Mike Webster
Pak Song vs Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs George Harris

6/9/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Non Tourney matches
Shane must defeat Welch in less than twenty minutes or never show his face in Tallahassee again
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Shane won, but it took more than twenty minutes, so he cannot wrestle in Tallahassee
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson

6/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Elimination Match
Bearcat Wright & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane & The Professional
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Jerry Brisco drew Gorgeous George Jr
Johnny Walker beat George Harris
Bob Griffin beat Tony Garea
Johnny Gray beat Mike George

6/12/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane & Mystery Partner vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & The Scorpion

6/12/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Zodiac & Paul Jones & Smasher Sloan
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Louie Tillet drew Bob Griffin
Chuck Hondo beat The Destroyer
Mike George beat Corsica Jean

6/13/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Ronnie Garvin no decision Great Malenko
Corsica Jean beat Chuck Hondo dq
Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater dq
George Harris & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Tony Garea

6/13/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq, No Time Limit, No managers or seconds
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Brass Knuckles Trophy. The Trophy was then retired.  
Mike Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster when Woods pinned Webster
Zodiac drew Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Mike George

6/14/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Bob Griffin beat Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat George Harris & Dick Slater
Mike George beat Spaceman Frank Hickey

6/15/72 Tampa TV
Mike Graham beat Mike George
Paul Jones beat The Destroyer
Zodiac beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

6/15/72 Jacksonville, FL
Florida Title vs Southern Title
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Zodiac
Mike Graham beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & The Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat George Harris     

6/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Scorpion vs Johnny Walker
Zodiac vs Bob Griffin
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean vs Sherri Lee & John Heath

6/16/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Match
Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan

6/17/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan
George Harris vs The Destroyer
Mike George vs Bob Griffin

6/19/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Loser Leaves Town Match
Ronnie Garvin vs Red Beard
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Corsica Jean vs Bill Ash
Tony Garea vs Great Malenko
Mike Webster vs Alan Butler

6/19/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Smasher Sloan
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Bob Griffin
Little Richard beat George Harris
Mike George beat George McCreary

6/20/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan dq
George McCreary beat Bill Ash via pin
Corsica Jean beat George Harris

6/20/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Honer Hesterly Armory
Loser of Deciding Fall Leaves Town Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & the Professional when the Professional lost the deciding Fall
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
$5,000 Karate Match
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac & Taurus drew Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Bob Richards  

6/21/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster dq
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Great Malenko drew Taurus
Dick Slater (sub Chuck Hondo) beat Little Richard
Bob Griffin beat Bill Ash
att: "standing room only crowd"

6/22/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Jack Brisco beat The Marauder
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Buddy Colt beat Mike George

6/23/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs The Zodiac
Smasher Sloan vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Johnny Gray vs Taurus

6/23/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Final
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Jack Welch beat Monarch of the Mat dq unmasked as Bobby Shane
The Professional beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

6/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
The Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Professional to win Florida Tag Title
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Griffin
Ronnie Garvin beat Little Richard
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Bill Ash & Taurus
Dick Slater beat Mike George  

Note: The Professional (Doug Gilbert) loses a series of Loser Leave Town matches and reappears without the mask billed as Redbeard.

6/26/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco beat Pak Song & Paul Jones
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Mike George
Buck Robley beat George McCreary
Louie Tillet beat Smasher Sloan
Mr. X beat Bill Ash

6/26/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Cage Match
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea & Great Malenko vs Mike Webster & Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller vs Alan Butler
Bob Griffin vs Roy Welch

6/27/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Dick Slater
Smasher Sloan & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray when Scorpion pinned Gray after butting him in the head with a loaded mask.
Bob Griffin beat Bill Ash via pin
Corsica Jean beat George McCreary

6/27/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Red Beard (sub Bobby Shane)
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Louie Tillet
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster
Phil Robley beat Mike George

6/28/72 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Phil Robley beat Tim Woods & Jack Brisco
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion & Smasher Sloan
Mike Webster & Redbeard beat Great Malenko & Johnny Walker
The Zodiac beat Tony Marino
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Slater
Mike George beat George McCreary   

6/29/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones dq
Redbeard beat Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Buck Robley

6/29/72 Jacksonville, FL
Taurus & Zodiac beat Great Malenko & Johnny Walker to win Florida Tag Title

6/30/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul's Cadillac vs $7,500
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Redbeard beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda drew Roy Welch
Jack Welch (sub Tony Garea) beat Mike Webster
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley

6/30/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
The Zodiac vs Tony Marino
Ron Fuller vs Bob Griffin
Great Malenko vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs Tony Garea



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 03:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Paul Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Dick Slater & Taurus
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Mike George vs George McCreary

7/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Dick Slater & Corsica Jean vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Mike George vs George McCreary

7/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda beat Zodiac dq to win Southern Title
Gorgeous George Jr drew Louie Tillet
Taurus beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Johnny Gray beat Scorpion dq
Smasher Sloan beat Tony Garea

7/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion via pin in 32:00
Ron Fuller beat Dick Slater dq
Tony Garea beat Phil Robley on a reverse decision dq
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean via pin

7/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song dq
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Taurus beat Mike George

7/5/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac & Taurus to win Florida Tag Title
Redbeard drew Johnny Walker
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Redbeard beat George McCreary

7/6/72 Tampa TV
Zodiac beat Mike George
Buddy Colt beat George McCreary
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt dq

7/7/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul Jones & Red Beard vs Johnny Walker & Jack Brisco
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Roy Welch vs Corsica Jean
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Zodiac & Taurus
Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Phil Robley
Smasher Sloan vs Mike George

7/8/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Mr. Wrestling beat Zodiac dq
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley & Taurus
Mike Webster beat Johnny Walker
Redbeard beat Bob Griffin
Dick Slater drew Johnny Gray

7/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
No dq Match
Zodiac beat Hiro Matsuda to win Southern Title
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Scorpion & Taurus
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb
Gene Yates drew Mike George

7/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley dq when Robley hit the referee
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Crusher in 17:00
Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater & Mike Webster in 29:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler via pin

7/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Jack Brisco beat Zodiac
Buddy Colt beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Taurus
Mike Graham beat Redbeard dq
Gene Yates beat Mike George

7/12/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus
Tony Garea beat Smasher Sloan
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher
Mike Webster & Redbeard beat Gene Yates & Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scorpion

7/13/72 Tampa TV
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Gene Yates & Bob Griffin
Tim Woods beat The Scorpion
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Buddy Colt & Buck Robley drew Johnny Gray & Tony Garea

7/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Taurus beat Gene Yates
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea drew Dick Slater

7/14/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Johnny Walker vs Redbeard
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Roy Welch
Dick Slater vs Mike Graham
Mike George vs Phil Robley
Midget Tag Bout

7/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Mike Webster & Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

7/15/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda vs Zodiac & Taurus
Buddy Colt vs Louie Tillet
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Purses, Two Referees
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike George
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Alan Butler & Taurus
Johnny Reb vs Farmer Pete

7/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac dq
Buddy Colt beat Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Johnny Kace
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat Dick Slater & Mike Webster
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Phil Robley drew Bob Griffin

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Redbeard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

7/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Taurus via pin after an elbow smash
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Johnny Kace & Phil Robley when Garea pinned Kace
Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb via pin
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater dq when Slater slugged the referee
Mike George drew George McCreary

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCreary drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Mike Graham vs Taurus & Mike Webster
Farmer Pete vs Johnny Reb
Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jack Brisco dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Griffin & Cowboy Lang beat Dick Slater & Wee Willie Wilson
Redbeard beat Mike George
Gene Yates beat Phil Robley

7/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco vs Zodiac & Taurus
Redbeard vs Mike George
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang
Johnny Gray vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/21/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Mike Webster vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda & Mike Graham vs Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Buddy Colt vs Bob Griffin
Gene Yates vs Corsica Jean

7/22/72 Sarasota, FL
Karate allowed
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Mike Graham beat Johnny Kace
Buddy Colt beat Gene Yates
Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley

7/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karate Legal
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Hiro Matsuda vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin vs George McCreary

7/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jerry Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
The Scorpion beat Mike George

7/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Taurus & Smasher Sloan beat Gene Yates & Corsica Jean when Sloan pinned Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller beat Zodiac dq
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas via pin in 19:00
Corsica Jean drew Smasher Sloan

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Melbourne, FL
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Tony Garea & Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan & Redbeard
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/28/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Buddy Colt vs Dale Lewis
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Mike George vs Taurus
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion
Smasher Sloan vs George McCreary

7/28/72 Ft. Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Ron Fuller
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater
Phil Robley beat Gene Yates

7/31/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Gene Yates vs Taurus & Dick Slater
Bob Griffin vs Redbeard
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean

7/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Jim Dillon & Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mike George beat George McCreary

8/1/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Boxing Match
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater on a 6th round dq
Taurus & Redbeard beat Mike George & Tony Garea in 29:00 when Redbeard pinned George
Phil Robley beat Gene Yates
Smasher Sloan beat George McCreary via pin
Corsica Jean beat Scott Casey

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/3/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Zodiac beat Ken Yates
Louie Tillet beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Mike George & Robert Fuller

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Zodiac
Bob Griffin & Tony Garea vs Mike Webster & Redbeard
Lilly Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Gene Yates vs Taurus

8/4/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Two Referees
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods (sub Johnny Walker) beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike George beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
George McCreary drew The Scorpion
Scott Casey beat Smasher Sloan

8/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea vs Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Lily Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Bob Griffin vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs George McCreary

8/7/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Taurus & Redbeard vs Tony Garea & Bob Griffin
Marge Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Corsica Jean vs Smasher Sloan

8/7/72 Orlando, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Bob Orton Sr beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat The Scorpion and unmasked him as Alan Butler
Mike Webster & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/8/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Marge Ramsey in 21:00
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler beat Scott Casey via pin
Gene Yates beat George McCreary

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/10/72 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco beat Zodiac
Bob Griffin & Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus & Redbeard
Margie Ramsey drew Peggy Allen
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/10/72 Tampa TV
Handicap match
Paul Jones beat Ken Yates & Mike George
Dory Funk Jr beat Robert Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Taurus & Redbeard
Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster

8/11/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Jack Brisco & Bob Griffin beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Mike George drew The Scorpion
Gene Yates beat Dick Slater dq

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/14/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Florida Champion Paul Jones
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr
Buddy Colt beat Bob Roop
Florida Women’s Champion Bonnie Watson beat Margie Ramsey
Bob Griffin & Mike George beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea

8/15/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater (sub Phil Robley) dq when Buddy Colt interfered
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq when the referee saw Colt jab Fuller in the throat
Mike Webster & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Corsica Jean
Allan Butler beat George McCreary via pin
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Tampa TV
Ray Stevens beat Mike George
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George McCreary
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Buddy Colt beat George Grant

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/18/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Hair vs Mask
Mike George beat The Scorpion and unmasked him as Alan Butler
Smasher Sloan drew Scott Casey
Corsica Jean beat George McCreary

8/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Mike Webster & Redbeard vs Bob Griffin & Tony Garea
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Margie Ramsey

8/19/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods won a 12 man battle royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Mike Webster & Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShane, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/21/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Bob Orton
Dick Slater vs George McCreary
Smasher Sloan vs Corsica Jean
Scott Casey vs Alan Butler

8/22/72 Fort Myers, FL
Jack Brisco beat Taurus and unmasked him as Dennis Hall
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley & Corsica Jean (sub Dick Slater)
Tony Garea drew Smasher Sloan
Scott Casey drew George McCreary

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/23/72 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

8/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Amateur Rules, Two Judges & a Referee
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Taurus & Bob Orton
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Tony Garea

8/24/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton beat Mike George
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin & Tony Garea
Hiro Matsuda beat Corsica Jean
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buck Robley dq

8/25/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Zodiac
Karate Legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Leo Garibaldi vs Phil Robley
Dick Slater vs Mike George
Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea

8/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Hair vs Mask
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Red Beard & Mike Webster vs Mike Graham & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler vs George McCreary
Scott Casey vs Corsica Jean

8/26/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Phil Robley beat Mike George

8/28/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Tim Geohagen
Corsica Jean beat Scott Casey

8/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Eddie Graham vs Redbeard
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Mike George vs Tony Garea
George McCreary vs Alan Butler

8/29/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Jones over the top rope
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Buddy Colt beat Timothy Geohagen
Robert Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

8/29/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Tim Woods but refused to accept the victory and title because Ron hit Woods below the belt with a tackle. The referee then declared the match a draw when Fuller refused to accept the belt.
Phil Robley beat Leo Garibaldi 31:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler dq when Butler tossed Garea over the top rope
George McCreary beat Scott Casey via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Lane

8/30/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Alan Butler
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan drew Tony Garea

8/31/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane & Redbeard & Mike Webster
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Bob Orton beat Bob Griffin
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/31/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Buck Robley & The Scorpion
Mike Webster & Redbeard & Bobby Shane beat Mike George & Scott Casey & Hiro Matsuda

9/1/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Civic Center
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr
Leo Garibaldi & Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat Smasher Sloan

9/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea vs Alan Butler
George McCreary vs Scott Casey

9/2/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Bob Orton Sr & Phil Robley
Tony Garea (sub Tim Woods) beat Buddy Colt dq
Mike George beat Scorpion
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr

9/4/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Phil Robley & Jack Evans beat Tony Garea & Mike George
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary
Scott Casey beat Bobby Lane

9/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Held up Southern Title and Double purse to the winner
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr vs Bobo Brazil
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Redbeard & Mr X
Bonnie Watson vs Ella Waldek
Hiro Matsuda vs Alan Butler

9/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Paul Jones beat Bobo Brazil dq
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Bonnie Watson drew Jack Evans & Ella Waldek
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

9/5/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Red Beard by submission with a Figure Four Leg Scissors
Bob Orton Jr & Mike George beat Smasher Sloan & Alan Butler dq
George McCreary beat Bobby Lane via pin
Corsica Jean beat ?

9/6/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Cage Match
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Bobo Brazil beat Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr beat Bob Griffin
Jack Evans beat Mike George
Tony Garea drew Bob Orton Jr

9/7/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton beat George McCreary
Bobo Brazil beat Smasher Sloan
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jack Evans & The Scorpion
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton Sr

9/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Five 1973 Cadiilac Tournament Matches
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton Sr
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Non Tourney Match
Corsica Jean beat Smasher Sloan

9/8/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs Redbeard & Bobby Shane
Bobo Brazil vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton vs Hiro Matsuda
Phil Robley vs Tony Garea
Scott Casey vs Bobby Lane

9/8/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Fink Jr on a future card
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Loser Leaves Town
Mike George beat Alan Butler
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Jack Evans & Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary

9/9/72 St. Petersburg, FL
Jimmy Golden won a 20 man battle royal
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Bobo Brazil beat Redbeard
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Wladek
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat Mike George

9/11/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Jack Evans
Bob Orton Sr beat Tony Garea
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Riley
Mike George beat Bob Orton Jr

9/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Black Bart
George McCreary vs Scott Casey
Corsica Jean vs Bobby Lane

9/12/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq for illegal roughness
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin beat Black Bart & Chuck Riley
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary via pin

9/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Paul Jones
Round robin Florida Tag Title Tourney bouts
Redbeard & Mike Webster drew Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton & Jack Evans
Non Tourney bout
Johnny Walker beat Mike George

9/13/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Chuck Riley via pin

9/13/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium  
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Red Beard & Bobby Shane  
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr  
Mike Webster drew Robert Fuller  
Jimmy Golden beat Black Bart

9/14/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt & Buck Robley no contest Mike George & George McCreary

9/14/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham dq
Cadillac Tournament matches
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Jack Evans
Robert Fuller beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden beat Chuck Riley

9/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Redbeard vs Mike Graham
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea vs Jack Evans
Mike George vs Chuck Riley

9/15/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bob Orton Sr
Johnny Walker beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Chuck Riley
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek

9/18/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Phil Robley
Bobby Shane & Redbeard beat Bob Griffin & Mike Graham
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Sputnik Monroe beat Scott Casey

9/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Tournament for Florida Tag Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch to win Florida tag title
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Thunderbolt Patterson COR
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Riley
Norvel Austin beat Scott Casey

9/19/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Mike Graham & Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr & Phil Robley
Bob Orton Jr beat Black Bart
Jack Evans beat Bobby Lane via pin
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

9/20/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley & Dick Murdoch
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Sputnik Monroe beat Mike George
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans via pin in 8:10 with a cradle
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey via pin in 2:06

9/21/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Joe Nova & Red Demon
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Johnny Walker beat Smasher Sloan
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Tony Garea & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jack Evans

9/21/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Jimmy Golden no contest Sputnik Monroe
Norvel Austin beat Scott Casey

9/22/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt drew Johnny Walker
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Shane
10 Round Boxing Match
Roy Welch beat Chuck Riley
Mike Webster beat Scott Casey
Bob Griffin beat Black Bart

9/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Phil Robley & Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Black Bart
Bob Griffin vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans

9/23/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bobby Shane beat Eddie Graham dq
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt COR
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley

9/25/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Jimmy Golden beat Redbeard
Joe Nova beat Tony Garea

9/26/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Florida Tag Team Champions Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dick Murdoch & Paul Jones when Fuller pinned Murdoch
Bobby Shane & Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Bob Griffin when Shane pinned Griffin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe
Phil Robley beat Tony Garea
Joe Nova beat Mike George

9/27/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch
Loser Leaves Town
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Sputnik & Norvel Austin
Joe Nova beat Tony Garea
Jack Evans drew Mike George

9/28/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jack Brisco default
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin (sub Robert Fuller) & Jimmy Golden
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Mike George & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Smasher Sloan & Joe Nova

9/29/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Jack Welch beat Redbeard
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova
Bob Orton Jr beat Mike George

9/29/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda vs Phil Robley & Jack Evans
Mike Graham vs Smasher Sloan
Norvel Austin vs Tony Garea
Scott Casey vs Bobby Lane

9/30/72 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Sputnik Monroe
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Scott Casey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 03:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/2/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey
Phil Robley beat Mike George

10/3/72 Fort Myers, FL
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr dq
Phil Robley & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Brummett
Phil Brummett beat Scott Casey

10/3/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones 2-0
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster & Bobby Shane
Florida Tag Team Champions Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova dq
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: about 5,000

10/4/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Scott Casey

10/5/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt on a reverse decision dq
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster dq
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Dick Slater beat Mike George
Joe Nova beat Bob Orton Jr
Sputnik Monroe beat Jimmy Golden
Norvel Austin beat Phil Brummett

10/5/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Jack Brisco beat Phil Brummett
Joe Nova & Phil Robley beat Scott Casey & Mike George
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden

10/6/72 Tallahassee, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Jimmy Golden beat Bobby Shane
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller & Jack Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Joe Nova beat Corsica Jean
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Brummett

10/6/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mike Graham vs Jack Evans
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bob Orton vs Mike George

10/9/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr

10/10/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3
1. Woods was dq'ed
2. Woods pinned Funk
3. Funk beat Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt via reverse decision dq
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Griffin beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/10/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Mike won a 14 Man Battle Royal
Mike Graham (sub Eddie Graham) beat Bobby Shane dq
Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Joe Nova beat Duke Keomuka & Bob Orton Jr
Jack Evans beat Phil Brummett
Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean

10/11/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet & Mike Graham dq
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey
Joe Nova beat Bob Orton Jr

10/12/72 Tampa TV
Robert Fuller beat Jack Evans
Mike Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Webster beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham

10/12/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt dq
Elimination Match
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Redbeard
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Griffin beat Jack Evans

10/13/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane beat Robert Fuller
Jack Welch beat Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Bob Griffin & Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans

10/13/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Tony Garea vs Dick Slater
Ron Fuller vs Mike Paidousis
Corsica Jean vs Phil Brumett

10/16/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Fairgrounds Speedway
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster

10/16/72 Orlando, FL
Phil Robley won a 15 Man Battle Royal
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet & Robert Fuller
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Jack Evans
Tito Montez beat Phil Brummett

10/17/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova dq
Scott Casey & Tony Garea beat Smasher Sloan & Phil Brummett
Tito Montez drew Corsica Jean

10/17/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystacks Calhoun won a 20 man battle royal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller 20:00
Great Malenko beat Redbeard
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin by submission with a sleeper hold

10/18/72 Miami, Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won an 18 man battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham & Mr. Miami beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Ron Fuller beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Phil Brummett

10/19/72 Tampa TV
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley dq

10/19/72 Fort Pierce, FL
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Tony Garea & Tito Montez
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/20/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Dale Lewis
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Jack Welch beat Phil Brummett

10/20/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis
Man Mountain Mike vs Joe Nova
Phil Robley vs Scott Casey
Jack Evans vs Corsica Jean

10/21/72 Sarasota, FL
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal
Florida champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Paidousis
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin

10/23/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
15 Man $3,401 Battle Royal including Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson
Ed Wiskowski vs Tito Montez

10/23/72 Orlando, FL
Bob Orton Sr beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Great Malenko & Louie Tillet
Steel Cage Match
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin drew Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez

10/24/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Webster could not pin Bob Orton Jr twice within the 20 minute time limit so Orton Jr was declared the winner
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Redbeard & Ed Wiskowski
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova dq
Swede Carlson beat Scott Casey via pin
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: 1,000+

10/24/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Man Mountain Mike by submission
Bob Orton Sr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Robert Fuller beat Tony Garea via pin
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez

10/25/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Bobby Shane drew Mr Miami
Bob Orton Sr beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin drew Ed Wiskowski

10/26/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Redbeard
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Tito Montez & Great Malenko

10/26/72 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Man Mountain Mike won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin
Phil Robley beat Corsica Jean

10/26/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Joe Nova beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans

10/27/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Phil Robley
Man Mountain Mike vs Redbeard
Bob Griffin & Scott Casey vs Joe Nova & Swede Karlson

10/27/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt beat Mike Graham & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Jack Welch beat Jack Evans
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Mike Webster beat Tito Montez

10/28/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won a 12 man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Phil Robley drew Bob Griffin
Swede Karlson beat Scott Casey
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Nova

10/28/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Louie Tillet vs Dick Slater
Jack Evans vs Phil Brumett

10/30/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski beat Jack Evans
Joe Nova drew Bob Griffin
Tito Montez beat Phil Brummett

10/30/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane vs Man Mountain Mike
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Bob Orton Sr vs Redbeard
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson

10/31/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko beat Sputnik Monroe & John Wolfman Smith (sub Norvel Austin) when Malenko pinned Smith in 21:00
Corsica Jean beat Tito Montez
Bob Griffin beat Redbeard via pin
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans
Karl Karlson beat Ed Wiskowski via pin

10/31/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Fists vs Karate Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern title
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin

11/1/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Bobby Shane beat Mr Miami via pin
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr Wrestling
Mike Webster beat Bob Orton Sr
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez
Bob Griffin beat Redbeard via pin
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey

11/2/72 Tampa TV
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Paul Jones beat Ed Wiskowski
Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster & Redbeard

11/2/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane won a 20 man battle royal
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Robert Fuller & Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Redbeard beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Bob Griffin beat Swede Karlson

11/3/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Hiro Matsuda vs Redbeard
Dick Slater vs Corsica Jean
Ed Wiskowski vs Joe Nova

11/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Man Mountain Mike vs Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bob Griffin vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Scott Casey
Tito Montez vs Swede Karlson

11/6/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bearcat Wright & Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko & Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Bob Orton Sr
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez

11/6/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Graham vs Redbeard
Peggy Patterson vs Lily Thomas
Swede Karlson vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs John Smith

11/7/72 Fort Myers, FL
Big Bad John beat Ron Fuller
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Redbeard & Swede Karlson
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans drew Tito Montez

11/7/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane to win the Florida TV title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bearcat Wright
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster drew Great Malenko 15:00
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski 2:00

11/8/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Bearcat Wright & Mr Miami & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Stephen The Body (Shane's Valet)
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat John Smith via pin
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson via pin
Dick Slater drew Bob Griffin
att: 3,000+

11/9/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane beat Mr Jacksonville & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin dq
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr.
Bob Orton Sr. beat Wolfman John Smith
Mike Webster drew Bob Griffin
Dick Slater beat Scott Casey

11/10/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Bob Orton Sr & Bearcat Wright vs Buddy Colt & Redbeard
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Tito Montez

11/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvell Austin
Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe
Scott Casey vs Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski vs Phil Brumett

11/13/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko beat Phil Robley
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster in overtime
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Joe Nova beat Ed Wiskowski

11/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Title Match
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Redbeard
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Tito Montez vs Jack Evans
Phil Brumett vs Scott Casey

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Boris Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/16/72 Tampa TV
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Big Bad John beat Jack Evans
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe to win Florida tag title
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Griffin
Tim Woods beat Phil Robley

11/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones vs Boris Malenko
Doug Gilbert & Mike Webster vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Evans vs Frank Hester
Joe Nova vs Ed Wiskowski

11/16/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Phil Brumettt
Dick Slater vs Tito Montez

11/17/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr vs Mike Webster
Bob Griffin vs Dick Slater
Bob Orton Jr vs Joe Nova

11/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Death Match, No dq, No Time Limit
Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda vs Swede Karlson
Big Bad John vs Ed Wiskowski
Dick Slater vs Jack Evans
Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith

11/20/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Frank Hester & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Scott Casey
Corsica Jean beat Tito Montez

11/21/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester beat Norvell Austin in an overtime period
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley in less than 30 seconds
Mike Webster beat Pedro Columbo
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova

11/22/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk
Bobby Shane beat Mr Miami and unmasked him as Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Paul Jones beat Frank Hester
Buddy Colt beat Kevin Sullivan via pin
Big Bad John beat Swede Karlson
Bob Griffin drew Phil Robley

11/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Title vs Mask
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Jacksonville (Great Malenko)
Southern Title Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Phil Robley
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester
Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Orton Sr. beat Mike Webster & Big Bad John
Pedro Columbo beat Swede Karlson dq
John Smith beat Tito Montez

11/23/72 Tampa TV
Gorgeous George Jr beat Scott Casey
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Joe Nova & Mike Webster
Bob Orton Sr drew Paul Jones
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Frank Hester & Bob Griffin

11/24/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane vs Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester & Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Dick Slater vs Tito Montez
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova
Jack Evans vs Pedro Columbo

11/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Russian Chain Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Big Bad John & Phil Robley vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda vs John Smith
Mike Webster vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs Swede Karlson

11/25/72 Deland, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr beat Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Webster

11/27/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & valet Stephen
Frank Hester beat Swede Karlson
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Ed Wiskowski beat Red Beard dq

11/27/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko vs Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvel Austin
Susan Green & Kevin Sullivan vs Paula Kaye & Joe Nova
Big Bad John vs Pedro Columbo

11/28/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Florida heavyweight title
Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Stephen The Body
Handicap Match
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith

11/28/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin COR when Orton Sr pinned Austin after a piledriver
Dick Slater beat Pedro Columbo
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Scott Casey via pin

11/29/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Big Bad John beat Rocky Columbo
Frank Hester beat Corsica Jean via pin
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith via pin

11/30/72 Tampa TV
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith
Paul Jones beat Pedro Columbo
Big Bad John beat Joe Nova
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr drew Dick Slater

11/30/72 Jacksonville, FL
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Big Bad John beat Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Susan Greene beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Swede Karlson
Kevin Sullivan & Frankie Hester beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Webster & Wolfman Smith beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Pedro Columbo

12/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Big Bad John
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs John Smith
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/1/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin vs Bobby Shane & valet Stephen
Frank Hester vs Norvel Austin
Bob Orton vs Redbeard
Dick Slater vs Pedro Columbo

12/4/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Wolfman John Smith

12/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe
Kevin Sullivan & Great Malenko vs Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Corsica Jean vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Griffin vs Scott Casey

12/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr.
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko beat Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/5/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton Sr via pin after using a foreign object
Frank Hester beat Phil Robley dq when Robley tossed Hester over the top rope

12/6/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Robley
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean beat Pedro Columbo via pin
att: 3,270

12/7/72 Tampa TV
Kevin Sullivan beat Sputnik Monroe
Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton Sr
Buddy Colt beat Masked Ox (Ed Wiskowski)
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster

12/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Non title Lights Out match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Jack Brisco beat NWA champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Big Bad John & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Robley

12/8/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley vs Louie Tillet & Jack Welch
Frank Hester vs John Wolfman Smith
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/9/72 Sarasota, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Mark Lewin drew Bobby Shane
King Curtis beat John Smith
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/11/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
10 Rounds of Boxing
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane by TKO
Mike Graham beat Stephen
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Sr
Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff & Mike Webster
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Big Bad John vs Alan Butler
Great Malenko vs Jim McKinney
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Frank Hester vs John Wolfman Smith

12/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Stephen & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Jim McKinney by submission with a sleeper hold
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey

12/12/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster via pin
Handicap Match
Big Bad John beat John Smith & Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Allan Butler

12/13/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Graham
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser & Diamond Lil
Louie Tillet beat Stephen
Bob Griffin beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Jim McKinney
att: 3,300

12/14/72 Tampa TV
Frank Hester beat Bob Griffin
Big Bad John beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
Buddy Colt beat Jim McKinney
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dale Lewis

12/14/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater

12/15/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Big Bad John vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet vs Phil Robley
Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid vs Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb
Bob Orton Sr vs Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan vs Jim McKinney

12/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Bob Griffin vs Wolfman John Smith

12/16/72 Lakeland, FL
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton, Sr. beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Alan Butler

12/18/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Chris Markoff beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat George Harris & Stephen The Body
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr. beat Dick Slater & Rene Goulet
Bob Griffin beat John Smith

12/19/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Griffin & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater & Jim McKinney & Phil Robley 2/3
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb when Johnson pinned Reb after an airplane spin
John Smith beat Frank Martinez
Joe Nova beat Ed Wiskowski

12/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane on a reverse decision dq
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Mike Graham beat Rene Goulet
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Hester beat George Harris

12/20/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Ritchie
Frank Hester beat John Smith
att: 3,290
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova

12/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham
Billy The Kid & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb
Kevin Sullivan vs Phil Robley
Dick Slater vs Bob Orton Jr

12/21/72 Tampa TV
Dale Lewis beat George Harris
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Jack Brisco beat Wolfman Smith
Big Bad John beat Don Ritchie
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hester & Kevin Sullivan beat Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane dq

12/21/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester beat Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith

12/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb vs Billy The Kid & Wee Willie Wilson
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Frank Hester vs Don Richey

12/22/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet vs Bobby Shane
Bob Orton & Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith & Joe Nova
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Jack Welch vs Jim McKinney

12/23/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Wrestling & Dale Lewis & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar & Billy The Kid beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova

12/25/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Bob Orton Sr beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean drew Ed Wiskowski

12/25/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Big Bad John beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Chris Markoff
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller beat Dick Slater & Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat John Smith
Don Ritchie beat Bob Griffin

12/26/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Elimination Match
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane & Steven beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Dale Lewis drew Hiro Matsuda 20:00
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova & Wolfman Smith
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Don Ritchie beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Hester beat Jim McKinney

12/27/72 Miami Beach, FL
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win Florida Tag Title
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Dale Lewis
Great Malenko beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
att: 3,350

12/28/72 Tampa TV
Roberto Soto beat Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko beat Don Ritchie & Dick Slater
Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Big Bad John beat Tank Morgan

12/28/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Don Curtis & Mike Graham beat Stephen & Bobby Shane
Great Malenko drew Chris Markoff
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Don Ritchie & Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Dick Slater
John Smith beat Ed Wiskowski

12/29/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Tallahassee & Great Malenko & Robert Fuller vs Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane & Stephen
Handicap Match
Big Bad John vs Wolfman Smith & Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater
Frank Hester vs Don Ritchie
Bob Griffin vs Corsica Jean

12/30/72 Lakeland, FL
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane dq
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Chris Markoff beat Ed Wiskowski
Kevin Sullivan beat John Smith



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 12th, 2010 04:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
NCJames

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 355
Status: 
Offline
Was Sputnik Monroe really in both Tampa and Fort Myers on the same night Oct 31?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 12th, 2010 06:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
NCJames wrote: Was Sputnik Monroe really in both Tampa and Fort Myers on the same night Oct 31?
According to the clippings, he was.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
NCJames

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 355
Status: 
Offline
Interesting. Thanks Claw

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 04:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
NCJames wrote: Interesting. Thanks Claw
Let me see if the Tampa card is a duplicate card of another date. That has happened before.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 04:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: NCJames wrote: Interesting. Thanks Claw
Let me see if the Tampa card is a duplicate card of another date. That has happened before.

Date of Tampa is correct. Maybe somebody not known to the Fort Myers newspaper took Sputnik's place. Robert Fuller is a possibility.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 04:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: clawmaster wrote: NCJames wrote: Interesting. Thanks Claw
Let me see if the Tampa card is a duplicate card of another date. That has happened before.

Date of Tampa is correct. Maybe somebody not known to the Fort Myers newspaper took Sputnik's place. Robert Fuller is a possibility.

Mike Webster would make more sense because he was a heel.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 20th, 2010 12:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 282
Status: 
Offline
Still wondering about the identity of "The Challenger"?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 20th, 2010 01:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Andyo wrote: Still wondering about the identity of "The Challenger"?

Best guess is Tarzan Tyler but that's only a guess.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jan 1st, 2014 08:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
HardcoreHeroes

 

Joined: Tue Sep 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
Wondering if anyone might be able to confirm with 100% certainty that this is indeed a clipping from 3/15/72 in Miami?
Thanks in advance!

Attachment: 11.jpg (Downloaded 115 times)

Last edited on Wed Jan 1st, 2014 08:39 am by HardcoreHeroes

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 1st, 2014 11:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
3/15/72   Miami Fl
Bayfront Park Auditorium
Johnny Valentine def Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane & The Professional def Great Malenko & Tim Woods
Ron Fuller def Don Duffy
Juan Garcia def George Strickland
Greg Peterson def Bob Taylor
Attendance: 2348 (Sellout)
Promoter: Chris Dundee

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 08:26 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida 1972 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems