WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic 1980  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Jan 25th, 2011 01:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
Credit to the usual suspects.  Any additions appreciated.

1/1/80 Raleigh, NC
Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle(sub for Tony Garea) beat The Scorpion by DQ
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

1/2/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Doug Somers
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X & Steve Travis
Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka & Big John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus

1/4/80 Charleston, SC
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

1/5/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs

1/6/80 Savannah, GA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones
Mr. X #1 vs. Scott McGhee
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

1/6/80 Roanoke, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Lane & Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/7/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat ??
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat Frankie Lane and Mr. X
Gene Lewis beat The Scorpion
Frank Monte draw Scott McGhee

1/8/80 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Tim Woods beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

1/8/80 Raleigh, NC
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle vs. Frankie Lane & Mr. X #1

1/9/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ray Stevens, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka beat S.D. Jones, Billy Starr & Don Kernodle
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard & Frank Monte
Greg Valentine beat Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Muslin

1/11/80 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Tim Woods beat Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Bob Markus & Billy Starr beat Mr. X & Charlie Fulton
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/11/80 Charleston, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair

1/12/1980 Cerro Gordo, NC
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Rick McGraw vs. Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

1/12/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Don Kernodle beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Mr. X
Bob Markus beat Scott McGhee
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/12/80 Hamilton, Ontario(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard & Frank Monte

1/13/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(27:00) in a loser leaves town, cage match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jack & Jerry Brisco via pinfall
Rufus R Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Scott McGhee beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Mr. X I draw Ronnie Sexton(15:00)

1/13/80 Toronto, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund double countout with The Destroyer
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson
Klondike Bill beat Joe Marcus
Sweet Daddy Siki draw Chris Tolos

1/14/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)
Greg Valentine beat Big Mac
Pedro Morales beat John Forsyth
The Destroyer beat Joe Markus
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver & Tim Gerrard
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsyth & Tim Garrard in a handicap match
Jimmy Snuka & The Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill
Jimmy Snuka beat Earl Pinnock
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat Tim Gerrard & David Patterson
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat John Forsyth & Big Mac
The Destroyer beat Earl Pinnock
Dewey Robertson beat David Patterson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

1/14/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke to win a 15- man battle royal
Jim Brunzell draw Jay Youngblood
John Studd beat S.D. Jones
Rufus R Jones beat The Scorpion
Mr. Wrestling beat Mr. X

1/15/80 Columbia, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods in a lumberjack match
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Bob Markus beat Dave Patterson

1/15/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

1/16/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Cocoa Samoa & Tony Garea
Ric Flair beat Doug Somers
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ronnie Sexton & Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & David Patterson

1/17/80 Norfolk, VA
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

1/18/80 Winston-Salem, NC
US Champion Jimmy Snuka vs. Mr. Wrestling
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jay Youngblood vs. Frankie Lane
Mr. X #1 & David Patterson vs. Tony Garea & Kolondike Bill
Geoff Portz vs. Ron Sexton

1/18/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a loser leaves town, street fight
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion & Doug Somers
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Leroy Dargon beat Dave Patterson

1/19/80 Roanoke, VA
Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a steel cage match
Dewey Robertson vs. Rufus Jones
Leilani Kai vs. Wendi Richter
Plus 3 other matches

1/20/80 Charlotte, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & John Studd
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus
Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Tony Russo & Doug Somers
Dave Patterson beat Joe Furr

1/22/80 Sumter, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by countout
Rufus R Jones & Johnny Weaver double DQ The Scorpion & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Doug Somers
Tony Garea beat Dave Patterson

1/22/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Frankie Lane beat Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Mr. X #1 by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/23/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
John Studd beat Billy Starr
Rufus R Jones & Tim Woods beat Charlie Fulton & Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka beat Tony Russo
Jim Brunzell draw Johnny Weaver
Leroy & Luther Dargon beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ

1/25/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

1/27/80 Columbia, SC
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
The Scorpion beat Coco Samoa

1/27/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a falls count anywhere, no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Frankie Laine beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

1/30/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Coco Samoa & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair beat The Scorpion
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rick McGraw & Scott McGhee
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Doug Somers & Charlie Fulton

2/1/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Frankie Lane & Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales & Ron Sexton
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Scott McGhee

2/2/80 Spartanburg, SC
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Matt Borne beat Mr. X
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

2/2/80 Hampton, VA
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Coco Samoa beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & Tim Woods
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John

2/3/80 Charlotte, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R Jones beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Ox Baker beat Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr

2/3/80 Savannah, GA
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens

2/3/80 Roanoke, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

2/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Tim Woods beat Dewey Robertson by referee’s decision
Bob Marcus beat Doug Somers

2/5/80 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

2/5/80 Raleigh, NC
Masked Superstars I(Bill Eadie) & II(John Studd) beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Frankie Lane & Ox Baker beat Bob Markus & Johnny Weaver
Ox Baker beat S.D. Jones
David Patterson draw Ron Sexton

2/6/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Dewey Robertson beat Frank Monte
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ronnie Sexton & Cocoa Samoa
Jimmy Snuka beat Bob Marcus
Rufus R Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jim Brunzell & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard, Doug Somers & The Scorpion

2/8/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Frankie Lane & Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Sexton
Cocoa Samoa draw Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Bill Starr
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

2/8/80 Charleston, SC
Masked Superstars I & II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

2/10/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum (Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine(27:40)
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver(22:15)
Mr. Wrestling II (sub for Tommy Rich) beat Masked Superstar
Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Frankie Laine
Bob Marcus beat Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton drew David Patterson

2/10/80 Toronto, Ontario
Dewey Robertson beat The Destroyer
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
The Blue Demons(Gene Anderson & Billy Red Lyons) beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo
Chris Tolos beat Ricky Johnson by submission

2/11/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in match with 2 referees
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Masked Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

2/11/80 Brantford, Ontario(TV)
John Studd beat Ricky Johnson & Earl Pinnock in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Marconi & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
John Studd beat Klondike Bill & Ricky Johnson in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Brute Bernard & Tim Gerrard
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat The Blue Demon & Frank Marconi
Nick DeCarlo beat Big Mac
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard & The Blue Demon
Dewey Robertson beat Earl Pinnock & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Brute Bernard

2/12/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match

2/13/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat David Patterson & Billy Starr

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R Jones & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Somers
Bob Marcus vs. David Patterson

2/15/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

2/15/80 Charleston, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a Texas death match
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Frankie Lane & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat David Patterson

2/17/80 Charlotte, NC
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
The Masked Superstars #1 & #2 vs. S.D. Jones & Tim Woods
Plus 3 other matches

2/17/80 Savannah, GA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers
Joe Furr vs. Ron Sexton

2/17/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Plus 3 other matches

2/18/80 Asheville, NC
Texas Death Match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson by DQ
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers

2/19/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Matt Borne beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus beat Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sexton

2/21/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & David Patterson

2/22/80 Richmond, VA
Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair, Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Bob Markus beat David Patterson
Billy Starr beat Ronnie Sexton

2/22/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. Masked Superstars I & II
Frankie Lane vs. Tony Garea
Joyce Grable vs. Winona Little Heart
Rick McGraw vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

2/22/80 Charleston, SC
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Scott McGhee vs. Joe Furr
Plus 1 other match

2/24/80 Columbia, SC 
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

2/24/80 Spartanburg, SC
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstars & Paul Jones
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Doug Somers beat Ronnie Sexton

2/25/80 Greenville, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Vivian St. John beat Joyce Grable
Bob Markus drew Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

2/25/80 Pembroke, NC
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Frankie Lane vs. Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
The Scorpion vs. Ronnie Sexton

2/26/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Winona Little Heart beat Joyce Grable

2/27/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Masked Superstars I & II beat Cocoa Samoa & Scott McGhee
Winona Little Heart & Cindy majors beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ in NWA TV Title tournament
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker in a NWA TV Title tournament
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers

2/28/80 Mineral, VA
Ric Flair won a battle royal
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion
The Scorpion beat Rick McGraw

2/29/80 Charleston, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

3/1/80 Charlotte, NC
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

3/2/80 Asheville, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Doug Sommers vs. Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

3/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones

3/3/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne beat Doug Somers
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

3/3/80 Fayetteville, NC
Greg Valentine vs. Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

3/4/80 Columbia, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker by DQ
Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers
Billy Starr draw Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr beat Scott McGhee

3/5/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard

3/6/80 Norfolk, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Paul Jones vs. Jim Brunzell
Brute Bernard & Frankie Lane vs. Matt Borne & Abe Jacobs
Iron Sheik vs. S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea

3/7/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & S.D. Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat David Patterson

3/7/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstars I & II
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Starr(sub for Dewey Robertson)
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Billy Starr beat Joe Furr

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar #1 by DQ
S.D. Jones vs. Masked Superstar #2
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Don Kernodle & Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion(sub for Dewey Robertson)

3/9/80 Toronto, Ontario
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
The Destroyer & Blue Demon beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Klondike Bill beat Tim Gerrard
Bob Markus beat Bill White

3/10/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)

3/10/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen & Frankie Lane
Abe Jacobs draw Rick McGraw

3/11/80 Raleigh, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine

3/11/80 Columbia, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Masked Superstars I & II
Rufus R. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea vs. The Scorpion
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus vs. Billy Starr

3/14/80 Charleston, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Swede Hanson & Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

3/14/80 Richmond, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar I
S.D. Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales beat Dewey Robertson, Frankie Lane & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat ??
Matt Borne beat ??
Tony Garea beat ??
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa

3/15/80 Hampton, VA
Masked Superstars I & II draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Rufus Jones beat Ox Baker
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Billy Starr beat Coco Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

3/16/80 Columbia, SC
Masked Superstar I won a 13-man battle royal
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Swede Hanson beat Frankie Laine
Jay Youngblood draw Jim Brunzell
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers

3/16/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) United States Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr & Tony Russo

3/17/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat Scott McGhee
Masked Scorpion draw Bob Marcus

3/17/80 Fayetteville, NC
Masked Superstars I & II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Sommers
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr vs. Cocoa Samoa

3/18/80 Raleigh, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus other matches

3/21/80 Charleston, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Doug Sommers beat Scott McGhee

3/21/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

3/23/80 Asheville, NC
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw drew The Scorpion

3/23/80 Charlotte, NC
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) World Tag Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat TV Champion Masked Superstar by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Masked Superstar II beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne drew Tony Garea 
Frankie Laine beat Ronnie Sexton

3/24/80 Greenville, SC
Masked Superstars I & II double DQ Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle draw Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

3/25/80 Raleigh, NC
Masked Superstars I & II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne vs. Rick McGraw
The Scorpion vs. Bob Marcus
Plus other matches

3/26/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
The Masked Superstars I & II beat ?? & ?? to win vacant Mid Atlantic Tag Title

3/27/80 Norfolk, VA
Masked Superstars I & II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Frankie Laine beat Matt Borne
Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson beat Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Billy Starr

3/28/80 Richmond, VA
Masked Superstars I & II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Rick McGraw vs. Frankie Lane
Matt Borne vs. Don Kernodle

3/28/80 Charleston, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine
Doug Sommers beat Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard

3/29/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr
Doug Sommers beat Scott McGhee

3/29/80 Charlotte, NC
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) World Tag Title
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

3/30/80 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Cowboy Frankie Lane
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs draw Doug Sommers

3/30/80 Toronto, Ontario
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ox Baker beat Scott McGhee
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard by DQ
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo drew Chris Tolos

3/31/80 Greenville, SC
Masked Superstars I & II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hansen
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Coco Samoa beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat Frankie Lane
Don Kernodle draw Bob Marcus

4/1/80 Raleigh, NC
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson by DQ
Bob Markus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis drew Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

4/?/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Blackjack Mulligan in tournament final to win vacant NWA(Mid Atlantic) Television Title

4/3/80 Norfolk, VA
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell, Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker, Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Somers drew Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ronnie Sexton

4/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a Texas tornado match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
The Scorpion vs. Rick McGraw
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers
Joe Furr vs. John Condrey

4/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with Swede Hanson
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr

4/5/80 Savannah, GA
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

4/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis & Doug Somers beat Bob Marcus & Cocoa Samoa

4/6/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Jimmy Snuka & Masked Superstars I & II
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

4/6/80 Greensboro, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville, SC
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & II
Dewey Robertson DCOR Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie draw Billy Starr

4/8/80 Raleigh, NC
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ron Ritchie draw Doug Sommers
Gene Lewis beat Bob Marcus
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver

4/8/80 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstars I & II
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Frankie Lane vs. Buzz Sawyer
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

4/11/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstars I & II
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Pedro Morales beat Doug Sommers
Tony Russo draw Rick McGraw

4/12/80 Hampton, VA
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones
Rick Steamboat beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Ox Baker

4/13/80 Toronto, Ontario
NWA Champion Harley Race draw Dewey Robertson 
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson in a handicap match
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker
Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion
Great Hossein(Iron Sheik) beat Ron Ritchie
Don Kernodle drew Nick DeCarlo

4/15/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine in match with 2 referees
Iron Sheik vs. Rufus R. Jones
Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

4/15/80 Columbia, SC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Masked Superstar I
Masked Superstar II beat Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw draw Billy Starr

4/18/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

4/18/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

4/19/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
The Scorpion beat Ric McGraw
Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Marcus

4/20/80 Roanoke, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
Rick McGraw vs. Swede Hanson
Plus 2 other matches

4/20/80 Greensboro, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) United States Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Rufus R Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker
Doug Somers & Gene Lewis beat Coco Samoa & Ron Ritchie
Pedro Morales beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Don Kernodle

4/21/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Iron Sheik beat Pedro Morales
Masked Superstar II beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Lane & Gene Lewis

4/21/80 Fayetteville, NC
Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo
Dewey Robertson vs. Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker

4/22/80 Columbia, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frankie Lane
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr

4/24/80 Bakersfield, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Markus

4/25/80 Charleston, SC
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat  Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers vs. Bob Marcus
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton

4/25/80 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne, Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Tank Patton beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

4/27/80 Charlotte, NC
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in match with 2 referees
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II with Masked Superstar I locked in cage
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R Jones
Plus 5 more big bouts

4/28/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I vs. Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Ritchie
Masked Scorpion vs. Bob Marcus

4/29/80 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine

4/29/80 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver vs. Masked Superstar I
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer
Plus other matches

4/30/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Ron Ritchie
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Billy Starr & Brute Bernard
Jimmy Snuka beat Frankie Laine
Ric Flair beat Tank Patton

4/30/80 Greensboro, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match

5/1/80 Sumter, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
TV Champion Masked Superstar I vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

5/1/80 Norfolk, VA
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Gene Lewis beast Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton

5/2/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

5/2/80 Lexington, NC @ North Davidson Senior High School
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson vs. Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Ronnie Sexton

5/2/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
Ron Ritchie beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers

5/3/80 Hampton, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Tank Patton
Tony Garea beat Doug Somers
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

5/3/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Pedro Morales & Matt Borne vs. Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Masked Scorpion vs. Cocoa Samoa
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ray Stevens

5/4/80 Toronto, Ontario
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer by DQ
Billy Red Lyons beat Doug Somers
The Scorpion drew Bob Marcus
Frankie Lane beat Nick DeCarlo

5/5/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver beat Tank Patton
Buzz Sawyer beat Ron Sexton
Len Denton beat Ron Ritchie

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

5/5/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson beat Super Destroyer Mark II by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Pedro Morales & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo beat Doug Somers
Frankie Laine drew Bob Marcus

5/6/80 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar #2
TV Champion Masked Superstar #1 vs. Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Matt Borne & Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Russo

5/6/80 Raleigh, NC
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Len Denton beat Joe Furr
Ron Ritchie draw The Scorpion

5/8/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario

5/9/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine with David Crockett as special referee
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/9/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion

5/10/80 Greensboro, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match to win the NWA World Tag Title with David Crockett as special referee
Masked Superstar I vs. Blackjack Mulligan
14 Man, $5,000 Battle Royal, Winner to meet Ric Flair for United States Title at a later date
featuring Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker, Gene Lewis, The Scorpion, Tank Patton, Lynn Denton, Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver, Rufus R Jones, Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer, Tony Garea, Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Plus 3 other matches

5/10/80 Spartanburg, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar #2
Ric Flair vs. Masked Superstar #1
Don Kernodle & Special Delivery Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Billy Starr vs. Cocoa Samoa

5/11/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis vs. Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

5/12/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat Masked Scorpion
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson

5/13/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Len Denton beat Ron Sexton

5/15/80 Norfolk, VA
No Wrestling

5/16/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Jimmy Snuka vs. Rufus R Jones
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson & Doug Somers vs. Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne
The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

5/17/1980 Wadesboro, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker
Don Kernodle vs. The Scorpion
Coco Samoa vs. Len Denton

5/18/80 Savannah, GA
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka

5/19/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar #1 by DQ
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Lynn Denton beat Don Kernodle
Enforcer Luciano beat Special Delivery Jones
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Sawyer & Don Kernodle

5/20/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

5/20/80 Durham, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a lumberjack match
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Tony Garea
The Scorpion vs. Ron Ritchie
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs

5/22/80 Norfolk, VA
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

5/23/80 Richmond, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Len Denton & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/23/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hansen
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo beat Ron Sexton

5/24/80 Spartanburg, SC
Jimmy Snuka, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar #1 beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Enforcer Luciano beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Sexton beat Billy Starr
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa

5/25/80 Toronto, Ontario
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) beat Dewey Robertson to win the Canadian Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd) in a Texas death match
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White

5/25/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr & Lynn Denton
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea drew Abe Jacobs

5/25/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka

5/26/80 Dundas, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Hossein Arab & Masked Superstar I
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Plus 8 other matches featuring Nick DeCarlo, Tony Parisi, Frankie Laine, Klondike Bill, Enforcer Luciano, Bob & Joe Marcus, Don Kernodle & The Scorpion

5/26/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Ox Baker
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Ron Ritchie
S.D. Jones beat Doug Somers

5/27/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a lumberjack match

5/27/80 Columbia, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
Matt Borne & Buzz sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Lynn Denton
The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle

5/28/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr

5/30/80 Norfolk, VA
No Wrestling

6/1/80 Savannah, GA
Mid Atlantic Champion Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka vs. Rufus R. Jones
Vivian St. John & Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter & Winona Little Heart
Lynn Denton & Doug Sommers vs. Buzz sawyer & Matt Borne
Cocoa Samoa vs. Billy Starr

6/2/80 Greenville, SC
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik in tournament final to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat ?? & ??
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat ?? & ??
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. ?? & ??
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones vs. ?? & ??
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. ?? & ?? in Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. ?? & ??
Lynn Denton & Gene Lewis vs. ?? & ??

6/3/80 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
S.D. Joes vs. Enforcer Luciano
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Ron Sexton vs. Doug Sommers

6/3/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Johnny Weaver and Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson and Gene Lewis
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr by DQ

6/5/80 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar #1 & Enforcer Luciano vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan(Killer Tim Brooks)
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Tenryu
Plus other matches

6/6/80 Asheville, NC
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Tim Woods & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Markus drew Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

6/6/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano by countout
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Ron Sexton
Tony Russo draw Ron Ritchie

6/6/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

6/7/80 Spartanburg, SC
Masked Superstar #1, Ray Stevens & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Tenryu by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Masked Scorpion

6/7/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Masked Superstar vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Enforcer Luciano vs. S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Plus other matches

6/7/80 Hampton, VA
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Lynn Denton
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Ronnie Sexton
Coco Samoa draw Tony Russo

6/8/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair vs. Ray Stevens
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

6/8/80 Greensboro, NC
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine (sub for Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair in a cage match
Cousin Luke & Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenyru
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion

6/9/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Lynn Denton & Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton

6/9/80 Fayetteville, NC
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Doug Sommers & Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Bill Starr vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/10/80 Raleigh, NC
Ray Stevens, Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar beat Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat Lynn Denton
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/12/80 Madison, VA
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano

6/13/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat Scorpion

6/13/80 Charleston, SC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton
Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales

6/14/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair double countout with Hossein Arab
Pedro Morales beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Tony Parisi beat Doug Somers

6/15/80 Toronto, Ontario
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslim & Doug Somers
Bob Marcus beat John Forsythe

6/16/80 Dundas, Ontario
Ric Flair, Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Hossein Arab
Johnny Weaver vs. ??
Tony Parisi vs. ??
Plus 7 other matches

6/16/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano in a lumberjack match
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Tony Garea vs. Masked Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Russo

6/17/80 Raleigh, NC
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight match
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers

6/17/80 Hampton, VA
 
6/19/80 Norfolk, VA
Greg Valentine double DQ Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick DeCarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion

6/20/80 Charleston, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a steel cage match
S.D. Jones vs. Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle vs. Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie vs. Coco Samoa
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

6/21/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

6/21/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Gene Lewis & Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Johnny Weaver beat Scorpion
Ben Alexander beat Ron Sexton

6/22/80 Roanoke, VA
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell in a match with 2 referees
12-man battle royal including Ric Flair, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Gene Lewis, Johnny Weaver, Greg Valentine, Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker and others
Plus 5 other matches

6/22/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA World Tag Team Title
Ric Flair double DQ Greg Valentine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

6/23/80 Greenville, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Detroit street fight match
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
David Patterson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Rick Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/23/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/24/80 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Detroit street brawl
Masked Superstar vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Billy Starr
Rick Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/24/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ben Alexander draw Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales

6/27/80 Charleston, SC
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight brawl
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle beat Rick Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

6/27/80 Norfolk, VA
No Wrestling

6/27/80 Fredericksburg, VA @ Stafford High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Tony Garea beat Ox Baker via pin
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander

6/28/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

6/28/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat Rick Ferrara
Brett Wayne draw Tony Tosi

06/29/80 Roanoke, VA
Sweet Ebony Diamond(Rocky Johnson) beat Masked Superstar by DQ

6/29/80 Toronto, Ontario
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody & Scott Irwin
Dory Funk, Jr. double countout with Abdullah The Butcher
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat David Patterson & Ben Alexander
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus
Bob Marcus beat Brian Macknee

6/30/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Hossein Arab vs. Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander & David Patterson
The Destroyer vs. ??

6/30/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

Last edited on Tue Feb 22nd, 2011 07:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 25th, 2011 01:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
7/1/80 Raleigh, NC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Rick Ferrara
Don Kernodle(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Ox Baker
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Tong Garea

7/1/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano by countout
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

7/3/80 Norfolk, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
13-man Russian Roulette Battle royal including Andre The Giant, Enforcer Luciano, Blackjack Mulligan, S.D. Jones, Ox Baker, Steve Muslin, Tony Garea, Dewey Robertson, Don Kernodle and others
Plus 6 other matches

7/4/80 Shelby, NC
Masked Superstar vs. Andre The Giant

7/4/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Cousin Luke Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo & Steve Muslin

7/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Tony Garea and Johnny Weaver vs. Doug Sommers and Ben Alexander

7/5/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Doug Somers & David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales
Rick Ferrara beat Coco Samoa
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

7/5/80 Hampton, VA
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Tony Tosie beat Billy Starr
David Patterson beat Ron Ritchie

7/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant won a 15-man Battle Royal
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

7/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/6/80 Asheville, NC(Afternoon Card)
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Gene Lewis
Steven Muslin vs. Tony Garea
David Patterson vs. Ron Ritchie
Rick Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

7/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Brute Bernard beat Terry Yorkston

7/8/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo
Doug Sommers draw Abe Jacobs

7/10/80 Sumter, SC
Andre The Giant & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Bobby Duncum
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo vs. Steve Muslin

7/11/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Ben Alexander

7/11/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

7/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Coco Samoa beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin drew Ron Ritchie
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

7/12/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Abe Jacobs vs. Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara vs. Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo vs. Doug Somers
Bobby Duncum vs. Tony Garea
Andre the Giant & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar

7/14/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Ben Alexander drew Abe Jacobs

7/15/80 Bakersfield, NC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano by DQ
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

7/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker & Ben Alexander
Steve Muslin beat Billy Starr
Coco Samoa drew Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne, Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Billy Starr
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
Coco Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Brute Bernard(sub for David Patterson) beat Abe Jacobs

7/19/80 Buffalo, NY
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Angelo Mosca vs. Masked Superstar
Tony Parisi & Ron Ritchie vs. The Destroyer & David Patterson
Plus other matches

7/20/80 Roanoke, VA
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight

7/20/80 Toronto, Ontario
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab to win the Canadian Title
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Ron Ritchie
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & David Patterson

7/21/80 Forest City, NC
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by countout
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ox Baker & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

7/21/80 Dundas, Ontario
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Iron Sheik & Swede Hanson & Greg Valentine
plus 9 other matches

7/21/80 Greenville, SC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver
Ricky Ferrara beat Abe Jacobs
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

7/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Enforcer Luciano beat Steve Muslin
David Patterson beat Coco Samoa

7/24/80 Sumter, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Jimmy Snuka vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie vs. Dewey Robertson & Frankie Lane
Abe Jacobs vs. Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa vs. Doug Sommers

7/25/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat Billy Starr

7/25/80 Winston Salem
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

7/25/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

7/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Harley Race
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander drew Ron Ritchie

7/26/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) United States Title
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Masked Superstar & Bobby Duncum beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
David Patterson & Gene Lewis beat Coco Samoa & Abe Jacobs
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara beat Tony Russo

7/27/80 Asheville, NC
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Duncum
Ben Alexander beat Ron Ritchie
Frankie Laine beat Steve Muslin

7/28/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin & Matt Borne
Joe Furr drew Billy Starr

7/28/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Duncum beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tony Russo

7/29/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

7/29/80 Hampton, VA
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Coco Samoa beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
David Patterson beat Steve Muslin

7/30/80 ??
Greg Valentine double countout with Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Special Delivery Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Richie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/31/80 Norfolk, VA
No Wrestling

8/1/80 Richmond, VA
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum vs. S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
David Patterson & Ben Alexander vs. Nick DeCarlo & Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs

8/1/80 Charleston, SC
Jim Brunzell(sub for Ric Flair) & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat  Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine in an elimination match
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Bill Calgary(sub for Brute Bernard) & Frankie Lane
Steve Muslin beat Brett Wayne(sub for Swede Hanson)
Rick Ferrara beat Ron Ritchie

8/2/80 Spartanburg, SC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a Texas death match
Frankie Laine & Enforcer Luciano beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Coco Samoa
Brett Wayne drew Tony Russo

8/3/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat mpions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & S.D. Jones beat Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Laine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Dave Patterson drew Nick DeCarlo
Steve Muslin beat Rick Ferrara

8/3/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr beat Ox Baker & Charlie Fulton
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

8/4/80 Greenville, SC
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a chain match
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Joe Furr beat Jim Nelson by DQ
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu

8/5/80 Raleigh, NC
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell in a no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum vs. S.D. Jones
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Billy Starr vs. Cocoa Samoa

8/7/80 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Russian chain match
Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

8/8/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

8/8/80 Charleston, SC
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Buzz sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Brett Wayne beat Jim Nelson
Billy Starr draw Coco Samoa

8/9/80 Buffalo, NY
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tony Parisi vs. ??
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson vs. Swede Hanson & Billy Starr
Plus one other match

8/9/80 Charlotte, NC
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano & Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara

8/10/80 Asheville, NC
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar draw Mr. Wrestling II
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Coco Samoa

8/10/80 Toronto, Ontario
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine in a Texas death match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Dewey Robertson & Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hansen & David Patterson
George Wells beat Billy Starr
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie

8/11/80 Dundas, Ontario
Ric Flair vs. Hossein Arab
Enforcer Luciano vs. Angelo Mosca
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
Plus 6 other matches

8/11/80 Greenville, SC
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/12/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Johnny Weaver vs. Frankie Lane
Ron Ritchie vs. Tenryu

8/13/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Jim Nelson

8/14/80 Sumter, SC
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr via pinfall

8/15/80 Charleston, SC
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

8/15/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar(sub for Bobby Duncum) & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
George Wells beat Ben Alexander

8/16/80 Spartanburg
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Rick Ferrara beat Joe Furr

8/17/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Lane & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/17/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs & Cocoa Samoa beat Rick Ferrara & Billy Starr

8/18/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Tenryu beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
George Wells beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/19/80 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson by countout
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson

8/21/80 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Iron sheik vs. Paul Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. George Wells & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

8/21/80 Harrisonburg, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Frankie Lane & Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin vs. Rick Ferrara

8/22/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

8/22/80 Elizabeth City, NC
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik
George Wells vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr

8/22/80 Culpepper, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones beat Tony Russo

8/22/80 Charleston, SC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Steve Muslin beat Rick Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Tosi

8/23/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

8/23/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tenryu & David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Ben Alexander beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

8/24/80 Toronto, Ontario
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Anderson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Gene Lewis
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard
Bob Marcus beat Brian Macknee

8/25/80 Guelph, Ontario
Angelo Mosca & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus

8/25/80 Greenville, SC
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Ron Ritchie drew Rick Ferrara

8/26/80 Raleigh, NC
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair in a no DQ match
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/27/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ben Alexander & Tenryu

8/29/80 Richmond, VA
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Tenryu & Frankie Laine
Swede Hanson & David Patterson draw Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ben Alexander beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Spartanburg, SC
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Coco Samoa beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara by referee’s decision

8/31/80 Asheville, NC
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo drew Ben Alexander

8/31/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle drew David Patterson(20:00)
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr & Rick Ferrara

9/1/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr
Ben Alexander drew Ron Ritchie

9/2/80 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a fence match
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis

9/4/80 Norfolk, VA
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Swede Hanson & Tenryu vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Ricky Ferrara & Billy Starr vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Russo vs. Don Kernodle

9/4/80 Sumter, SC
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall
Ron Ritchie draw David Patterson

9/5/80 Richmond, VA
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Tenryu vs. Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Gene Lewis & Rick Ferrara

9/6/80 Lovington, VA @ Nelson County High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Brute Bernard & Ben Alexander
Billy Starr vs. Ron Ritchie
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

9/6/80 Toronto, Ontario
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab & Greg Valentine
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Frankie Laine drew Tony Parisi

9/7/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Parisi beat Swede Hanson
Frankie Lane beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo draw Don Kernodle

9/8/80 Brantford, Ontario
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine & The Superstar & Iron Sheik

9/8/80 Greenville, SC
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack match
Bobby Duncum beat Luke Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

9/9/80 Raleigh, NC
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by countout
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne & Buzz sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu

9/11/80 Forest City, NC
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

9/12/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

9/13/80 Spartanburg, SC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu & Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin drew Ben Alexander
Tony Tosi beat Billy Starr

9/13/80 Charlotte, NC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer double DQ The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu beat Coco Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

9/14/80 Asheville, NC
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo

9/15/80 Greenville, SC
Greg Valentine drew Ric Flair
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
The Sheepherders beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

9/16/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

9/18/80 Sumter, SC(Card Postponed)

9/18/80 Norfolk, VA
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair

9/19/80 Charleston, SC
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair

9/19/80 Richmond, VA
Masked Superstar & a Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Jay Youngblood vs. Dewey Robertson
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Tenryu & David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs
Rick Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

9/20/80 Spartanburg, SC
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa

9/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Sheepherders Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Steve Muslin & S.D. Jones
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara

9/21/80 Roanoke, VA
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a cage match
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & George Wells
Plus other matches

9/21/80 Hampton, VA
Ric Flair, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum, Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine in a Texas tornado match
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson vs. Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs

9/22/80 Greenville, SC
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat vs. Bobby Duncum
Mid Atlantic Tag Champions Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. The Sheepherders
George Wells vs. Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrara vs. Nick DeCarlo

9/23/80 Raleigh, NC
Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine by countout
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

9/26/80 Charleston, SC
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00) in match with 2 referees
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
George Wells & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr

9/26/80 Lynchburg, VA
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Masked Superstar vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders vs. Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne
Steve Muslim vs. David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ben Alexander

9/27/80 Toronto, Ontario
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Hossein Arab by DQ
Angelo Mosca no contest Bobby Duncum
Paul Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
The Destroyer beat Don Kernodle
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie

9/28/80 Kitchener, Ontario
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum

9/28/80 Charlotte, NC
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens double DQ Masked Superstar & Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard
Tony Tosi beat Rick Ferrara

9/29/80 Buffalo, NY
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine

9/29/80 Greenville, SC
Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Rick Ferrara

9/30/80 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Jay Youngblood beat Tenryu
Brute Bernard beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara

10/3/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout in match with 2 referees
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Rick Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa

10/3/80 Charleston, SC
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Masked Superstar & mystery partner
Plus other matches

10/4/80 Spartanburg, SC
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Tosi beat Tony Russo

10/4/80 Hampton, VA
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
George Wells beat Tenryu
Coco Samoa drew Ricky Ferrara

10/4/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
The Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Butch Miller) beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & Nick DeCarlo

10/5/80 Roanoke, VA
Ricky Steamboat, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Bobby Duncum
Ivan Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver
George Wells vs. Brute Bernard
Plus 2 other matches

10/6/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ray Stevens
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Jerry Caldwell draw Jim Nelson

10/7/80 Lewisville, SC
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/7/80 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Ron Ritchie

10/9/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

10/10/80 Knoxville, TN
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ben Alexander vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

10/10/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Cocoa Samoa
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

10/11/80 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

10/13/80 Greenville, SC
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Johnny Weaver and George Wells
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

10/14/80 Raleigh, NC
Greg Valentine drew Ric Flair
Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Caldwell
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle

10/16/80 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair drew Greg Valentine in match with 2 referees
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & mystery partner
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Roddy Piper vs. George Wells
Plus other matches

10/17/80 Winston-Salem, NC
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper vs. S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson vs. Matt Borne
Swede Hanson vs. Steve Muslin
Ric Ferrara vs. Abe Jacobs

10/18/80 Buffalo, NY
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Laine
Dewey Robertson drew The Destroyer
Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander

10/18/80 Hendersonville, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver, Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff vs. Buzz Sawyer
Brute Bernard vs. George Wells
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

10/19/80 Roanoke, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver in a no DQ match
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Plus 2 other matches

10/19/80 Savannah, GA
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens

10/19/80 Toronto, Ontario
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Paul Jones beat The Sheepherders
Tony Parisi drew The Destroyer
Frankie Laine beat Ben Alexander

10/20/80 Fayetteville, NC
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff vs. Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Plus other matches

10/20/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Gene Anderson(sub for Ray Stevens) & Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

10/23/80 Sumter, SC
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tenryu & Swede Hanson vs. Matt Borne & Nick DeCarlo
Ivan Koloff vs. George Wells
Jerry Caldwell vs. Dewey Robertson
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/24/80 Richmond, VA
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Wayne Rogers

10/25/80 Spartanburg, SC
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Bobby Duncum vs. Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Gene Lewis vs. Wayne Rogers
Ben Alexander vs. Jerry Caldwell

10/25/80 Charlotte, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
US Champion Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Nick DeCarlo draw Ricky Ferrara

10/26/80 Asheville, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Mid Atlantic Champion Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson draw Nick DeCarlo

10/27/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver

10/28/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander draw Abe Jacobs

11/1/80 Richmond, VA
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones in tournament final of a one night tournament to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Other participants included Bobby Duncum, Angelo Mosca, Ivan Koloff , The Sheepherders, Blackjack Mulligan, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Johnny Weaver, George Wells, Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title in a falls count anywhere match

11/1/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson drew Wayne Rogers

11/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson in finals of 19-man, 2-ring battle royal which also included Terry Funk, Johnny Weaver, Ivan Koloff and others
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Nick DeCarlo
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne drew Tenryu

11/2/80 Toronto, Ontario
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka drew Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Ric Flair beat Hossein Arab by countout
Roddy Piper beat Frankie Laine
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
The Destroyer beat John Bonello
Tony Parisi beat Bob Markus

11/3/80 Kitchener, Ontario
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab vs. Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper vs. Paul Jones
Tony Parisi vs. Frankie Laine
Brute Bernard vs. Bob Marcus

11/3/80 Greenville, SC
Greg Valentine beat Rick Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones drew Ron Ritchie
Wayne Rogers vs. Rick Ferrara

11/6/80 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout

11/6/80 Sumter, SC
Ivan Koloff draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Dewey Robertson draw Kim Duk(sub for Brute Bernard)
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/7/80 Shelby, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Abe Jacobs draw Jim Nelson

11/7/80 Charleston, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Wayne Rogers beat Tony Russo
Kim Duk beat Jerry Caldwell
Dewey Robertson beat Wayne Rogers
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver

11/9/80 Asheville
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine COR
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson double DQ Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson

11/9/80 Hampton, VA
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Matt Borne & George Wells beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/10/80 Greenville, SC
NWA Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & George Wells
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/11/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders beat matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Rick Ferrara
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs

11/13/80 Fisherville, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Steve Muslin beat The Sheepherders
Rick Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/13/80 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Steamboat
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Roddy Piper vs. Matt Borne
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson vs. Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo vs. Jim Nelson

11/14/80 Charleston SC
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar in a Texas Tornado Match
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Tenryu beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers

11/14/80 Richmond, VA
NWA champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Sheepherders

11/15/80 Savannah, GA
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders vs. George Wells & Steve Muslin
Ivan Koloff vs. Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie vs. Swede Hanson

11/15/80 Spartanburg, SC
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Ron Richie & Steve Muslin beat Kim Duk & The Sheepherders
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Rick Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/16/80 Charlotte, NC
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie drew Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Cy Jernigan beat Tony Russo

11/16/80 Toronto, Ontario
NWA Champion Harley Race double countout with Ric Flair
Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Roddy Piper beat Dewey Robertson
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & Jim Nelson
Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle

11/17/80 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Sheepherders
Tenryu beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin drew Kim Duk

11/17/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair

11/18/80 Raleigh, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu

11/18/80 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
The Sheepherders vs. Don Kernodle & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Rick Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

11/20/80 Sumter, SC
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/21/80 Charleston, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hansen beat Nick DeCarlo & Tony Tosi
Abe Jacobs beat ??
Mike Fever beat Jerry Caldwell

11/22/80 Culpeper, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
plus 2 other matches

11/22/80 Marion, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne beat Tenryu
Abe Jacobs drew Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/24/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine to win the NWA United States Title in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara

11/25/80 Raleigh, NC
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik by DQ
Tenryu beat Wayne Rogers
Steve Muslin beat Butch Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Luke Williams

11/27/80 Norfolk, VA
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
Iron Sheik vs. George Wells
Plus other matches

11/27/80 Knoxville, TN
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine

11/27/80 Greensboro, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens to win NWA World Tag Team Title in a cage match
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine in a cage match
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Candy Malloy beat Wendy Richter
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrara drew Abe Jacobs

11/28/80 Charleston SC
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Ricky Ferrara
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo

11/28/80 Richmond, VA
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka in a fence match
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & George Wells
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo
Cy Jernigan beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Abe Jacobs

11/29/80 Spartanburg, SC
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Koloff
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Rosie beat Jim Nelson
Wayne Rogers beat Mike Fever
Rick Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/29/80 Hampton, VA
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair in a fence match
Masked Superstar vs. Gene Anderson
George Wells vs. Ray Stevens
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson vs. Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle
Tenryu vs. Steve Muslin
Kim Duk vs. Abe Jacobs
Cy Jernigan vs. Nick DeCarlo

11/30/80 Charlotte, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Matt Borne & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs

12/01/80 Sumter, SC
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver vs. Roddy Piper in a no DQ match
The Sheepherders vs. Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

12/1/80 Greenville, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match
George Wells beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Wayne Rogers
Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell

12/2/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum, Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine

12/5/80 Charleston, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Gene Anderson & Ray Stevens
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson

12/6/80 Knoxville, TN
Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper

12/6/80 Buffalo, NY
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Tony Parisi & Steve Muslin beat The Destroyer & Gene Lewis
Billy Red Lyons drew Frankie Laine

12/6/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond  in a Russian chain match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Wayne Rogers
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

12/7/80 Asheville, NC
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu
Kim Duk & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander

12/7/80 Toronto, Ontario
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin
Destroyer beat John Bonello
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine
Tony Parisi beat Gene Lewis

12/7/80 Charlotte, NC
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo

12/8/80 Greenville, SC
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Butch Miller
Dewey Robertson beat Luke Williams
Matt Borne beat Tenryu

12/10/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)

12/11/80 Raleigh, NC(TV)

12/12/80 Richmond, VA
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

12/12/80 Charleston, SC
Roddy Piper vs. Johnny Weaver
Masked Superstar vs. Ray Stevens
Kim Duk & Tenryu vs. Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs. Rick Ferrara

12/13/80 Spartanburg, SC
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Rick Ferrara

12/14/80 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Cy Jernigan beat Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

12/14/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Peggy Lee & Candy Malloy beat Judy Martin & Joyce Grable
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Rick Ferrera beat Jerry Caldwell
Matt Borne beat Cy Jernigan

12/19/80 Richmond, VA
No Wrestling

12/25/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a taped fist match
Tenryu & Kim Duk beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White

12/26/80 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Cy Jernigan beat Mike Fever
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin

12/26/80 Charleston, SC
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik
Judy Martin & Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clarke & Peggy Lee
Johnny Weaver vs. Bill White
Plus 2 other matches

12/27/80 Spartanburg, SC
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Ricky Ferrara draw Frank Monte

12/27/80 Knoxville, TN
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
George Wells vs. Tenryu
Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis
Judy Martin vs. Peggy Lee
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

12/28/80 Asheville, NC
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Judy Martin & Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clarke & Peggy Lee
Plus 2 other matches

12/28/80 Toronto, Ontario
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens by DQ
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet & Ben Alexander
Tony Parisi beat Jim Nelson
Frankie Laine beat Bob Markus

12/28/80 Greensboro, NC
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Frank Monte draw Charlie Fulton

12/29/80 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton drew Frank Monte

12/29/80 Columbia, SC(Special Monday Card)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver, Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin vs. Kim Duk, Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie vs. Gene Lewis

12/30/80 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
18 man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring
Roddy Piper, Bobby Duncum, Ric Flair, Greg Valentine, Ricky Steamboat, Ivan Koloff, The Superstar, Iron Sheik, Blackjack Mulligan, Paul Jones, Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens, Sweet Ebony Diamond, George Wells, Kim Duk, Sgt Goulet, Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver
Plus 8 other matches

Last edited on Tue Feb 22nd, 2011 07:53 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 25th, 2011 04:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
February 1 1980 - Charleston SC - Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson....Flair said he would shave his head if he did not beat Gene with the Figure Four within 30 minutes.....Rufus R Jones beat Baron Von Raschke.....Frankie Lane and Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales and Ron Sexton....David Patterson beat Coco Samoa....Abe Jacobs beat Scott Mghee

February 15 1980 - Charleston SC - Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a Texas Death Match.....Mid Atlantic Champ Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar 2......Johnny Weaver and Tony Garea beat Frankie Lane and Brute Bernard.....Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers....Ron Sexton beat David Patterson

April 18 1980 - Charleston SC - Ric Flair beat TV Champ Masked Superstar by DQ.....Blackjack Mulligan vs Masked Superstar 2.....Ox Baker and Brute Bernard vs Pedro Morales and Don Kernodle.....Ric Magraw vs Doug Sommers....Coco Samoa vs Billy Starr

May 12 1980 - Greenville SC - Ric Flair beat The Iron Shiek.....SD Jones and Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen and Gene Lewis....Abe Jacobs beat The Masked Scorpian....Enforcer Luciano beat Coco Samoa....Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson

May 23 1980 - Charleston SC - US Champ Ric Flair beat The Iron Shiek.....Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka...Johnny Weaver and Tony Garea beat Ox Baker and Swede Hansen....Don Kernodle beat Coco Samoa....Tony Russo beat Ron Sexton

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 25th, 2011 04:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15600
Status: 
Offline
did they tape Raleigh TV the day following every Raleigh show or very Wed night?



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 25th, 2011 09:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
As far as I know, Raleigh TV was every Wednesday night except around the Christmas holidays.

Of course, that changed in 1981 when the TV was moved to Charlotte.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 29th, 2011 04:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
Full results for...

September 22 1980 - Greenville SC - Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka....Ricky Steamboat beat Bobby Duncum by DQ....George Wells beat Ben Alexander.....Ricky Ferrara and Nick Decarlo fought to a draw....Buzz Sawyer and Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 29th, 2011 04:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
June 7 1980 - Spartanburg SC - Masked Superstar, Ray Stevens, Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jay Youngblood and Luke Mulligan.....Don Kernodle beat The Scorpian...SD Jones beat Gene Lewis....Pedro Morales beat Tenryu by DQ

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 29th, 2011 05:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
Full results for...

July 18 1980 - Charleston SC - US Champ Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine....Mid Atlantic Champ The Iron Shiek beat Jim Brunzell...SD Jones and Tony Garea beat Ox Baker and Brute Bernard....Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo....Brute Bernard (subbing for David Patterson) beat Abe Jacobs

August 1 1980 - Charleston SC - Sweet Ebony Diamond and Jim Brunzell (subbing for Ric Flair) beat Greg Valentine and Masked Superstar....Buzz Sawyer and Matt Borne beat Frankie Lane and Bill Calgary (subbing for Brute Bernard)...Steve Muslim beat Brett Wayne (subbing for Swede Hansen)....Ricky Ferrara beat Ron Ritchie

September 20 1980 - Spartanburg SC - Ricky Steamboat beat The Iron Shiek by DQ...Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond....Buzz Sawyer and Matt Borne beat David Patterson and Tenryu....Swede Hansen beat Abe Jacobs....Tony Russo beat Coco Samoa

Last edited on Sat Jan 29th, 2011 05:47 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 31st, 2011 06:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
January 7 1980 - Greenville SC - Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine.....Jim Brunzell beat ?????.....Don Kernodle and Rick Magraw beat Frankie Lane and Mr.X.....Gene Lewis beat The Masked Scorpian....Frank Monte and Scott Mghee fought to a draw

January 14 1980 - Greenville SC - Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke to win a $15,000, 15 man Battle Royal.....Jim Brunzell and Jay Youngblood fought to a draw....John Studd beat SD Jones.....Rufus R Jones beat The Masked Scorpian....Tim Woods beat Mr.X No.1

March 24 1980 - Greenville SC - Masked Superstars 1 and 2 fought Blackjack Mulligan and Swede Hansen to a DDQ....Rufus R Jones beat Dewey Robertson.....Tony Garea beat The Masked Scorpian....Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson.....Don Kernodle and Matt Borne fought to a draw

March 31 1980 - Greenville SC - Masked Superstars 1 and 2 beat Blackjack Mulligan and Swede Hansen......Rufus R Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ.....Coco Samoa beat Tony Russo....Matt Borne beat Frankie Lane.....Don Kernodle and Bob Marcus fought to a draw

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 7th, 2011 09:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
March 8 1980 - Spartanburg SC - Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar No.1 by DQ.....Don Kernodle and Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard and Masked Scorpian (subbing for Dewey Robertson)....Ron Sexton beat Scott Mghee....Masked Scorpian beat Coco Samoa....Masked Superstar 2 vs SD Jones was advertised but it is not listed in the results so don't know if it happened or not.

March 10 1980 - Greenville SC - Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by countout.....Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker.....SD Jones and Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen and Frankie Lane....Abe Jacobs and Rick Magraw ended in a default.....

Last edited on Mon Feb 7th, 2011 09:21 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 7th, 2011 09:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
March 29 1980 - Spartanburg SC - (3 pm) - Ric Flair beat US Champ Jimmy Snuka by DQ.....Mid Atlantic Champ Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar No.2 by DQ.....Ox Baker and Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver and Don Kernodle....Abe Jacobs and Billy Starr fought to a draw....Doug Sommers beat Scott Mghee

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 7th, 2011 10:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
April 19 1980 -- Spartanburg SC - Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine and Ray Stevens.....Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker....Coco Samoa beat Bob Marcus...Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs......Masked Scorpian beat Rick Magraw....

April 21 1980 - Greenville SC - Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka.....Masked Superstar No.1 beat Rufus R Jones....The Iron Shiek beat Pedro Morales.....Masked Superstar No.2 beat Don Kernodle....Buzz Sawyer and Matt Borne beat Frankie Lane and Gene Lewis.

April 25 1980 - Charleston SC - Greg Valentine and Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood....SD Jones beat Ox Baker....Masked Scorpian beat Ron Sexton....Doug Sommers vs Bob Marcus.....Brute Bernard vs Don Kernodle

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 7th, 2011 11:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1825
Status: 
Offline
June 20 1980 - Charleston SC - Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood vs Greg Valentine and Ray Stevens in a Steel Cage Match.....SD Jones vs Steve Muslim....Don Kernodle vs Ben Alexander.....Ron Ritchie vs Coco Samoa.....Tony Russo vs Joe Furr

June 28 1980 - Spartanburg SC - Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood by DQ.....Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker....Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara.....Brett Wayne and Tony Tossi fought to a draw

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Feb 8th, 2011 02:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 995
Status: 
Offline

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Feb 8th, 2011 02:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 995
Status: 
Offline
05/17/1980 Wadesboro,NC

Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine

S.D. Jones vs Ox Baker

Don Kernodle vs The Scorpion

Coco Samoa vs Len Denton

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:22 am Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic 1980 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems