WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southwest/Lone Star/Texas All Star/USA All Star Results

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southwest/Lone Star/Texas All Star/USA All Star Results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 04:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3362
Status: 
Offline
Does anyone have results for the San Antonio promotion in its various forms as Southwest Championship Wrestling (1979-84), Lone Star Wrestling (1985), Texas All Star Wrestling (1985-86), and finally USA All Star Wrestling (1986)?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 04:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5114
Status: 
Offline
http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/15522.html



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 04:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Note:  Sometime in October, Joe Blanchard broke away from the Dallas booking office and opened his own promotion called Southwest Championship Wrestling

10/18/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Ivan Putski
Tully Blanchard vs. Mando Guerrero
Bill White vs. White Knight
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gama Singh
Colosso Colosetti & Al Madril vs. Jerry Timmons & David Patterson

10/28/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard & Bill White vs. Rocky Johnson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Colosso Colosetti vs. Reggie Parks
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

11/1/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Ivan Putski
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a loser leaves town match
Mando Guerrero & Al Madril vs. Reggie Parks & Gama Singh

11/4/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine no contest with Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard beat Colosso Colosetti
Reggie Parks beat Gama Singh
Benny Matta beat Bill Rathke

11/8/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine double countout with Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a loser leaves town match
Bill White & Gama Singh vs. Al Madril & White Knight

11/11/78 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Al Madril vs. Bill White
Colosso Colosetti vs. Reggie Parks
Gama Singh vs. Benny Matta

11/15/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard & Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & White Knight
Mark Lewin vs. Al Madril
Plus 1 other match

11/18/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine beat Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard no contest with Tiger Conway, Jr.
Al Madril beat Gama Singh
Bill White beat Reggie Parks

11/22/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard vs. Bill White
Gino Hernandez vs. Bull Ramos
Evelyn Stevens & Reggie Parks vs. Mary DeLeon & ??
Plus 1 other match

11/23/78 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Bill White vs. Bull Ramos
Gama Singh vs. Reggie Parks
Plus 1 other match

12/6/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Plus other matches

12/13/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Masked Marauder
Bull Ramos vs. Gino Hernandez in an Indian strap match
Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Reggie Parks vs. Eddie Sullivan
Randy Brewer vs. Leo Seitz

12/16/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dale Valentine & Bill White
David Von Erich double DQ Gino Hernandez
Reggie Parks draw Eddie Sullivan
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:51 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 04:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/6/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
8-man battle royal including Andre The Giant & T. John Tibbedeux
Dale Valentine vs. Reggie Parks
Tully Blanchard vs. Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Bill White

1/10/79 ??, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Television Title

1/11/79 ??, TX
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Television Title

1/12/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Harley Race vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Television Title
Bull Ramos vs. Bill White
Eddie Sullivan vs. Reggie Parks

1/20/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mark Lewin vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dale Valentine & Bill White vs. Tully Blanchard & Nick Kozak
Bull Ramos vs. Eddie Sullivan
Plus 1 other match

2/3/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Bill White
Southwest TV Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine
Bull Ramos vs. Randy Brewer
Eddie Sullivan vs. Nick Kozak

2/17/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Gino Hernandez vs. Jose Lothario

4/??/79 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum

4/5/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall(Special Thursday Card)
Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos beat Tully Blanchard & Jose Lothario
Colosso Colosetti beat Bill White(sub for Gino Hernandez) by DQ
Leo Seitz beat Bill Rathke
Bob Marcus draw Bennie Matta
Plus 1 other match

4/7/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
The Sheik double DQ Mark Lewin
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine
Nick Kozak draw Colosso Colosetti
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens

4/11/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall
Jose Lothario beat Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Bill White beat Mike the Big’Un by countout
Gino Hernandez beat Bob Marcus
Colosso Colosetti beat Gene Stevens

4/1?/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Bob Marcus draw Colosso Colosetti
Bull Ramos beat Nick Ramirez
Dale Valentine beat Bill White
Jose Lothario beat Gene Stevens

4/18/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall
Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard(sub for Bill White) beat Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos
Brute Bernard beat Leo Seitz(sub for Gino Hernandez)
Bob Marcus(sub for Tully Blanchard) beat Gene Stevens
Colosso Colosetti beat Carlos Rodriguez

4/21/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard double DQ Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos
T. John Tibbedeux beat Bill Rathke & Gene Stevens in a handicap match
Leo Seitz beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard

5/3/79 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Mil Mascaras beat Dale Valentine
Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Tully Blanchard no contest with Gino Hernandez
Mike the Big’Un beat Colosso Colosetti & Gene Stevens in a handicap match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Bill Rathke(sub for Bob Marcus)

5/5/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard
Bull Ramos & Ox Baker vs. Pepper Gomez & Colosso Colosetti
Gene Stevens vs. Leo Seitz
Bob Marcus vs. Bill Rathke

5/8/79 San Antonio, TX
Bull Ramos beat Jose Lothario in an Indian strap match
Tully Blanchard & Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine & Gino Hernandez
Leo Seitz beat Reggie Parks
Benny Matta beat Gene Stevens
Bob Marcus draw Colosso Colosetti

5/15/79 San Antonio, TX
Gino Hernandez & Bull Ramos beat El Halcon & Jose Lothario
Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
Reggie Parks beat Rio Tanjo

5/19/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Bull Ramos
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs. Dale Valentine
El Halcon vs. Reggie Parks

5/23/79 San Antonio, TX
Dale Valentine vs. Pepper Gomez
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario vs. Bull Ramos & Gino Hernandez
Gran Markus vs. El Halcon
Reggie Parks vs. Bob Marcus

6/2/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bull Ramos vs. Jose Lothario in an Indian strap match
Dale Valentine vs. Pepper Gomez
Coconut Willie vs. Little Tokyo
Gran Markus vs. Tully Blanchard

6/6/79 San Antonio, TX
El Halcon beat Juan Reynosa
Dale Valentine beat David Patterson
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Leo Seitz & Gene Stevens
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus

6/13/79 San Antonio, TX
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Gran Markus beat Nick Ramirez
El Halcon beat Bill Rathke
Tully Blanchard draw Dale Valentine

6/16/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Leo Seitz draw Benny Matta
Nick Ramirez beat Juan Reynosa

6/20/79 San Antonio, TX
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus vs. Jose Lothario & Pepper Gomez
El Halcon vs. Bull Ramos
Tim Brooks vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Leo Seitz vs. Tom Jones

6/27/79 San Antonio, TX
Andre The Giant vs. ??

6/30/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras vs. Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus
Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs. Leo Seitz
Don Slatton vs. El Halcon

7/4/79 San Antonio, TX
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Title
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Pepper Gomez 
El Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario 
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones 
Don Slatton drew Frank Dusek

7/11/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Frank Dusek beat Carlos Rodriguez
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Jones
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Rathke
Dale Valentine beat Don Slatton

7/11/79 San Antonio, TX
Bill Rathke beat Carlos Rodriguez
Bob Marcus beat Don Slatton
Frank Dusek & Dale Valentine beat Pepper Gomes & Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez
Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

7/14/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Dale Valentine & Frank Dusek vs. Leo Seitz & Pepper Gomez
Don Slatton vs. Bob Marcus

7/18/79 San Antonio, TX
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Killer Brooks
Tom Jones draw Frank Dusek
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Marcus
Leo Seitz beat Don Fargo

7/25/79 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard in a dog fight match
Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Pepper Gomez & Leo Seitz beat Frank Dusek & Bob Marcus
Tom Jones beat Don Fargo

7/28/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Leo Seitz beat Carlos Rodriguez
Pepper Gomez beat Don Fargo
Tim Brooks beat Tully Blanchard
Dale Valentine & Jose Lothario beat El Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez by DQ

8/15/79 San Antonio, TX
Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine beat El Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Rathke
Tom Jones draw Frank Dusek
Tor Kamata beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/18/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

8/22/79 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks vs. Dale Valentine in a dog collar match
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus vs. Tom Jones & Jose Lothario
Don Fargo vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Rip Hawk vs. Frank Dusek

9/5/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tor Kamata
El Mongol beat Carlos Rodriguez
Killer Brooks beat Don Slatton
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Dusek
Tom Jones & Benny Matta beat Henry Garcia & Juan Reynosa

9/5/79 San Antonio, TX
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Tully Blanchard
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Frank Dusek, Larry Lane & Rip Hawk beat Don Slatton, Tom Jones & Carlos Rodriguez
El Mongol beat Juan Reynosa
Benny Matta beat Tor Kamata by DQ

9/19/79 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton beat Rip Hawk & El Mongol by DQ
Frank Dusek beat Hector Guerrero
Tom Jones beat Bob Burns
Les Thornton beat Carlos Rodriguez

10/3/79 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. to win Southwest Title

10/5/79 Abilene, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Rip Hawk
Don Slatton vs. Rip Hawk in a Texas death match
Plus 2 other matches

10/9/79 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard beat El Mongol & Great Goliath
Dale Valentine beat Scott Casey by DQ
Tom Jones beat Killer Brooks
Benny Matta beat Carlos Rodriguez
Rey Zarate draw Nick Ramirez

10/13/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Killer Brooks
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rip Hawk
Tully Blanchard vs. Great Goliath
Tom Jones vs. El Mongol
Note:  Return to Austin after a 2-month absence

10/21/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

10/24/79 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard & Dale Valentine vs. Scott Casey & El Mongol

10/24/79 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Mongol vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

10/31/79 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Dale Valentine vs. Great Goliath
Scott Casey vs. Tom Jones
Carlos Rodriguez vs. El Mongol
Rey Zarate vs. Xavier Lianas
Bill Rathke vs. Benny Matta

11/10/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Dale Valentine
Great Goliath vs. Rey Zarate
El Mongol vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine

11/24/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine in a lumberjack match
Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Randall
El Mongol vs. Relampago Leon

12/1/79 Seguin, TX
Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Rendell
Tom Jones vs. El Mongol
Tully Blanchard vs. El Gran Goliath in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/1/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones in a falls count anywhere match with Joe Blanchard as special referee
Tully Blanchard vs. El Mongol
Relampago Leon & Lisa Randall vs. Dale Valentine & Evelyn Stevens
Relampago Leon vs. Dale Valentine

12/15/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tom Jones beat Great Goliath by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Scott Casey beat El Mongol & Dale Valentine
Relampago Leon beat Leo Seitz
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
   
12/29/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mando Guerrero beat Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones to win Southwest Title
Scott Casey & Relampago Leon beat Rip Hawk & Great Goliath
Leo Seitz beat El Mongol by DQ

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 05:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/5/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones & Scott Casey beat Great Goliath & Mr. Z
El Mongol beat Relampago Leon
Scott Casey beat Mr. Z

1/9/80 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Tom Jones & Cowboy Lang beat Great Goliath & Little Tokyo
Leo Seitz beat El Bronco
Relampago Leon beat El Mongol by DQ

1/14/80 Farmington, NM @ McGee Park Auditorium
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
Leroy Brown vs. Dennis Condrey
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang vs. Rip Hawk & Little Tokyo
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Great Goliath

1/19/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a Texas death match
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
El Mongol & Rip Hawk vs. Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate
El Mongol vs. Relampago Leon

1/29/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. El Mongol
Tom Jones vs. Great Goliath
Gran Markus vs. Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

2/2/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Hussein The Butcher & Tully Blanchard in a match with Tom Jones as special referee
Scott Casey vs. El Mongol
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

2/17/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by countout
David Anderson(aka David Deaton) & Joel Anderson(aka Joel Deaton) beat Tom Jones & Relampago Leon
Hussein The Butcher beat Tom Jones
Relampago Leon beat Ken Johnson

2/19/80 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
David Anderson vs. Henry Garcia
Armand Hussein vs. Tom Jones
David Anderson & Joel Anderson vs. Scott Casey & Relampago Leon
Tully Blanchard & Armand Hussein vs. Tom Jones & Wahoo McDaniel

2/26/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. Joel Anderson
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Relampago Leon & Henry Garcia vs. David Anderson & Joel Anderson
Tully Blanchard & The Butcher vs. Scott Casey & Tom Jones

3/6/80 Corpus Christi, TX
Scott Casey draw Black Gordman
Relampago Leon beat Ken Johnson
Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Dave Anderson & Black Gordman
Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

3/9/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Black Scorpion
Hussein The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
Juan Reynosa vs. Ray Zarate
Nick Ramirez vs. Benny Matta

3/11/80 Albuquerque, NM @ Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mr. Pogo
Ricky Romero vs. Caesar Valasco
Cowboy Lang & Pineapple Willie vs. Little Tokyo & Dirty Morgan
Plus 1 other match

3/13/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. David Anderson & Hussein The Butcher(aka Arman Hussein)
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

3/14/80 San Antonio, TX
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Hussein The Butcher beat Tom Jones
Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon beat Black Gorman & David Anderson
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

3/26/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
El Tejano vs. Benny Matta
Roy Zarate vs. Ken Johnson
The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
Mil Mascaras vs. Tully Blanchard

3/29/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Zarate
Relampago Leon beat David Anderson
Larry Lane beat Armand Hussein by DQ
Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard by DQ

4/2/80 San Antonio, TX
Ricky Romero beat Juan Reynosa
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Ray Zarate beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Ken Johnson
The Spoiler & David Anderson beat Relampago Leon & El Fantastico
The Spoiler & Hussein The Butcher beat Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon

4/3/80 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard
The Spoiler beat Relampago Leon
Tom Jones beat David Anderson by DQ
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman

4/10/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard
Hussein The Butcher beat Ray Zarate
Evelyn Stevens beat Vivian St John
David Anderson beat Relampago Leon

4/12/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Scott Casey & Vivian St John beat The Spoiler & Evelyn Stevens
Relampago Leon beat David Anderson
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler

4/26/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon & Apollo Estrada
David Anderson beat The Spoiler

4/29/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Nick Ramirez vs. The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel

5/4/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher & The Spoiler
Apollo Estrada vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match
Mil Mascaras vs. Black Gordman

5/9/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Randy Morse beat Scott Casey
David Anderson beat Leroy Brown
Oki Shikina & Alex Perez draw Ricky Romero & Rick Youngblood
Oki Shikina draw Rick Youngblood

5/10/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

5/??/80 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel to win SCW Title

5/??/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum

5/??/80 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center

5/18/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey vs. Hussein The Butcher
Apollo Estrada vs. The Spoiler
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman & Hussein The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match

5/21/80 San Antonio, TX
Hussein The Butcher double DQ Relampago Leon
Tom Jones & Benny Matta beat Black Gordman & The Spoiler by DQ
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
Black Gordman beat Jose Guerra
The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson
Relampago Leon draw Nick Ramirez

5/24/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match
Scott Casey & Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler & Black Gordman
Ray Zarate vs. David Anderson
Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler

5/28/80 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard, The Spoiler & Black Gordman beat Wahoo McDaniel, Tom Jones & Apollo Estrada
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Apollo Estrada & Ray Zarate
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat David Anderson & Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey beat Nick Ramirez
Relampago Leon beat The Spoiler by DQ
Nick Bockwinkel draw Tom Jones

5/31/80 at San Antonio, TX
David Anderson beat Ray Zarate
Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
The Spoiler beat Apollo Estrada
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman in a cage match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones

6/1/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

6/4/80 San Antonio, TX
The Spoiler, Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel, Tom Jones & Relampago Leon
Tom Jones beat Jose Guerra
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
The Spoiler beat El Bronco
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate beat Ken Johnson & Black Gordman

6/8/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

6/11/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Spoiler beat Scott Casey by DQ
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Jones
Ken Johnson beat David Anderson
Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard beat El Fantastico & Jose Guerra
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard

6/14/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ, no time limit match
Randy Morse vs. Ricky Romero
Rick Youngblood & Leroy Brown vs. Oki Shikina & Alex Perez
Plus 1 other match

6/15/80 San Antonio, TX
The Spoiler beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Mr. Wrestling II(not Johnny Walker) & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Black Gordman
Tom Jones beat David Anderson
Hussein The Butcher beat Relampago Leon

6/18/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Mr. Wrestling II beat Juan Reynosa
Tom Jones beat The Spoiler by DQ
Eddie Mansfield beat Ray Zarate
Scott Casey beat David Anderson
Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Black Gordman, Eddie Mansfield & David Anderson

6/20/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon vs. David Anderson
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield

6/21/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum   
Southwest Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. David Anderson

6/22/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk, Jr.
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Black Gordman beat Tom Jones
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
David Anderson draw Relampago Leon

6/25/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson
Hussein The Butcher beat Jose Guerrero
Scott Casey beat El Tejano
Tom Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard by DQ
David Anderson draw Relampago Leon
David Anderson & Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano & Relampago Leon

6/27/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. David Anderson
Tom Jones & Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. The Bruiser
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

6/28/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Randy Morse vs. Ricky Romero in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Brute Bernard
Plus one other match

7/2/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. ??
Tully Blanchard vs. ??
Plus 4 other matches

7/3/80 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Casey, David Anderson & Tom Jones beat The Spoiler, Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Hussein The Butcher beat Henry Garcia
Tank Patton beat David Anderson
Tom Jones draw The Spoiler

7/5/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon & Tom Jones
Hussein The Butcher beat David Anderson
Relampago Leon draw Black Gordman

7/9/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Juan Reynosa
David Anderson beat El Fantastico
Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
Tully Blanchard beat Joe Lopez
Armand Hussein beat El Bronco

7/11/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. Hussein The Butcher
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman

7/12/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a bounty match
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
Black Gordman won an 8-man battle royal
Black Gordman beat El Tejano
David Anderson beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
Juan Reynosa draw Relampago Leon
Henry Garcia beat El Fantastico

7/12/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Ricky Romero vs. Randy Morse in a loser leaves town match
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez   

7/16/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. ??
Tully Blanchard vs. ??
Tom Jones vs. ??
Plus other matches

7/19/80 Colorado Springs, CO
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Canadian lumberjack match
Ricky Romero & Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton & Mr. Colorado Springs(Randy Morse)
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Ricky Youngblood vs. Alex Perez

7/19/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
Juan Reynosa & Hussein The Butcher beat David Anderson & Ray Zarate
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Zarate

7/20/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones & David Anderson vs. Tully Blanchard & Hussein The Butcher
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman

7/21/80 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher

7/26/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nick Bockwinkel in a bounty match
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & David Anderson vs. Hussein The Butcher & Tank Patton
Evelyn Stevens vs. Mary DeLeon

7/30/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
6 matches including Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey, The Spoiler, Tom Jones

8/6/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler by DQ
Scott Casey beat El Fantastico
Tom Jones beat Henry Garcia & Jose Guerra in a handicap match
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler & Jose Guerra

8/6/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Mary DeLeon vs. Evelyn Stevens
David Anderson vs. Black Gordman
David Anderson & Mary DeLeon vs. Black Gordman & Evelyn Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

8/9/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones by DQ
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman in a Mexican death match
Tank Patton beat David Anderson
Hussein The Butcher beat Henry Garcia
Rey Zarate draw El Tejano

8/15/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Tom Jones
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. The Spoilers
David Anderson & Henry Garcia vs. Tank Patton & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler I
Henry Garcia vs. Tank Patton

8/16/80 Colorado Springs, CO
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Ricky Romero, Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Tank Patton, Rip Hawk & Alex Perez
Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
Rick Youngblood vs. Rip Hawk

8/17/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler & Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton

8/20/80 San Antonio, TX
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher & Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler by countout
Tully Blanchard beat Rey Zarate & El Tejano in a handicap match
Relampago Leon beat Jose Guerrero
Tank Patton & Black Gordman beat El Mercado & El Fantastico
Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler, Tank Patton & Hussein The Butcher by DQ

8/23/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
World Tag Champions Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero & Tom Jones
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a cole miner’s glove match
Henry Garcia & El Tejano vs. Tank Patton & Hussein The Butcher

8/26/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Relampago Leon beat The Hawk
Larry Lane beat Rick Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Tank Patton & Black Gordman

8/26/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Ricky Romero vs. Hussein The Butcher
El Diablo Rojo & Evelyn Stevens vs. Tom Jones & Susan Green
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match

8/27/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
6 matches in all

8/27/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

8/31/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tommy Rich
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero
Tully Blanchard & Abdullah The Butcher vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski in a Texas death match
The Spoiler vs. Scott Casey
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Hussein The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon

8/31/80 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Ricky Romero & Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman & The Spoiler
Tully Blanchard vs. Tommy Rich
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tom Jones
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher

9/3/80 San Antonio, TX
6 matches including Tully Blanchard, Black Gordman, The Spoiler & Tom Jones

9/4/80 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Tony Atlas vs. El Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez vs. Jose Lothario in a Mexican death match

9/6/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard double DQ Ricky Romero
Chavo Guerrero & Tom Jones beat Tank Patton & Black Gordman
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Relampago Leon beat Hussein The Butcher

9/10/80 Monahans, TX @ Ward County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Alex Perez & Rip Hawk vs. Ricky Romero & Rick Youngblood
Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk
Alex Perez vs. Rick Youngblood

9/13/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher

9/14/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Tom Jones
Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

9/16/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Ricky Romero vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Rick Youngblood vs. El Diablo Rojo

9/21/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ernie Ladd
Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. The Spoilers
Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susie Green

9/24/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Ricky Romero vs. Spoiler I
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler II
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. The Spoilers
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

9/24/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey & Rocky Romero vs. The Spoilers
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler II
Ricky Romero vs. Spoiler I

9/27/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a pole match
Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Larry Lane vs. Rip Hawk
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez

10/3/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. Mr. Sato
Relampago Leon vs. Rip Hawk

10/11/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
Rick Youngblood vs. Rip Hawk

10/19/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Ivan Putski & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Sato vs. Little Tokyo vs. Ricky Romero & Cowboy Lang
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Larry Lane vs. El Diablo Rojo

10/20/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Relampago Leon vs. Mr. Sato
Mr. Sato & Little Tokyo vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Cowboy Lang
Ivan Putski vs. The Spoiler

10/22/80 San Antonio, TX
6 matches including Tully Blanchard, Black Gordman & Scott Casey

10/24/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang vs. Mr. Saito & Little Tokyo
Ivan Putski vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Tully Blanchard

10/25/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler vs. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
Rick Youngblood & Cowboy Lang vs. Alex Perez & Little Tokyo
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez
The Spoiler vs. Ricky Romero

10/27/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
plus more matches

11/2/80 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Southwest Title tournament
1st Round
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tank Patton vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Super Destroyer
Tom Jones vs. Relampago Leon
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Black Gordman vs. Larry Lane
Ivan Putski vs. Mr. Sato
The Spoiler vs. Rick Youngblood
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals

11/4/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Scott Casey
Eddie Mansfield beat Rick Youngblood
Larry Lane beat The Super Destroyer
Tully Blanchard beat Ricky Romero

11/7/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Mr. Saito
Larry Lane vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard

11/8/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Tom Jones draw Eddie Mansfield
Rick Youngblood beat Alex Perez by DQ
Ricky Romero double countout with Super Destroyer
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Super Destroyer by DQ

11/12/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
El Diablo Rojo vs. Relampago Leon
Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
Larry Lane vs. Mr. Soto
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

11/16/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski & Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard, Dory Funk, Jr., & Terry Funk
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane vs. Eddie Mansfield

11/21/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey & Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

11/25/80 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena(Card cancelled due to snow)
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield
Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Sato
Rick Youngblood vs. Dennis Stamp
Alex Perez vs. Tom Jones

11/29/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Alex Perez vs. Scott Casey
Rick Youngblood vs. Mr. M

12/2/80 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Black Gordman beat Chavo Guerrero by countout
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Alex Perez & Tank Patton
Rick Youngblood draw Dennis Stamp
Ricky Romero double countout with Alex Perez

12/3/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz & Larry Lane
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

12/9/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eddie Mansfield draw Chavo Guerrero
Ray Zarate beat Juan Reynosa
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman by countout
Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero

12/11/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton in an Indian strap match

Note:  Paul Boesch(Houston Promoter) switched his allegiance and booking of talent from the Dallas booking office to Southwest Championship Wrestling

12/26/80 Denver, CO
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Scott Casey draw Juan Velez
Tito Santana & Billy Robinson beat Tully Blanchard & Steve Regal

12/26/80 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

12/27/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp & Larry Lane
Rick Youngblood vs. Mr. M
Scott Casey vs. Dennis Stamp

12/28/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler in a lumberjack match
Relampago Leon & Ricky Romero vs. Eddie Mansfield & Toru Tanaka
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 05:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bugsy McGraw beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gary Young
Ernie Ladd beat Tom Jones
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Don Diamond
Ivan Putski beat Bull Ramos
Mike the Big’un beat Twin Devil I
Chavo Guerrero, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Pritchard beat Larry Lane, Eddie Mansfield & Twin Devil II
Andre The Giant beat Tank Patton by countout
Andre The Giant won a 22-man, 2-ring battle royal

1/7/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Including Wahoo McDaniel, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez
Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton by DQ
Ivan Putski beat Gary Young
Eddie Mansfield draw Don Diamond

1/10/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Chavo Guerrero beat Billy Robinson by DQ
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
Black Gordman beat El Fantastico
Scott Casey draw Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/16/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk

1/17/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemsifair Arena
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Tag match
Plus other matches

1/18/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Chavo Guerrero vs. Tank Patton
Relampago Leon vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/20/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch double DQ Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero beat Dennis Stamp
Larry Lane double countout with Eddie Mansfield
Terry Daniels draw Ted Heath

1/23/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ivan Putski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman
Scott Casey draw Gino Hernandez
Tank Patton beat Relampago Leon
The Spoiler(Seigfried Stanke) draw Larry Lane

1/27/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Chavo Guerrero beat Dennis Stamp(sub for Black Gordman) by DQ
Ivan Putski double countout with Eddie Mansfield
Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez beat Terry Daniels & Ted Heath
Alex Perez beat Tommy Reynosa
Dennis Stamp beat Terry Daniels

1/27/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Larry Lane
Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

1/30/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard beat Ivan Putski by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chavo Guerrero beat Larry Lane
Black Gordman draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Eddie Mansfield beat Juan Reynosa

2/1/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Terry Funk, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton vs. Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero in a steel cage, elimination match
Bull Ramos vs. Black Gordman
Winona Little Heart & Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green & Pepper Torres
Plus 2 other matches

2/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch & Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton(25:37) by DQ
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Ted Heath beat Tommy Reynosa
Terry Daniels beat Alex Perez by DQ
Tank Patton draw Chavo Guerrero

2/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez
Gino Hernandez beat Ivan Putski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk
Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos
Larry Lane draw Relampago Leon
Tank Patton draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield

2/10/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena(Card cancelled due to bad weather)
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski
Larry Lane vs. Scott Casey
Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Romero
Terry Daniels vs. Ted Heath

2/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

2/17/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. won a 10-man battle royal
Eddie Mansfield beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ricky Romero double countout with Larry Lane
Dennis Stamp & Ted Heath beat Bobby Pico & Alex Perez
Bobby Pico draw Ted Heath

2/17/81Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

2/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

2/20/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Eddie Mansfield
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Chavo Guerrero & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Black Gordman & Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

2/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Wahoo McDaniel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane(sub for Terry Funk) beat Ivan Putski & Scott Casey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero to win International Junior Title
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green to win Texas Womens Title
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

2/28/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane(sub for Terry Funk) vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
Billy Robinson vs. Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Larry Lane vs. Black Gordman
Plus other matches

3/1/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tank Patton vs. Chavo Guerrero
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Tank Patton

3/2/81 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
El Sicodelico vs. Juan Reynosa
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher

3/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Alex Perez beat Tommy Reynosa
Bobby Pico beat Dennis Stamp by DQ
Bull Ramos beat Tug Taylor
Tiger Conway, Jr. no contest with Eddy Mansfield
Larry Lane(sub for Chavo Guerrero) beat Gino Hernandez by DQ

3/3/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Larry Lane vs. Relampago Leon
Scott Casey vs. Juan Reynosa
Black Gordman vs. Ivan Putski
Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Tank Patton

3/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Black Gordman
Pampero Firpo beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Eddy Mansfield
Ivan Putski beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey

3/7/81 Pueblo, CO
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
Alex Perez vs. Terry Daniels

3/10/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Scott Casey beat Larry Lane by DQ
Marie Laverne beat Pepper LoBianco
Ricky Romero draw Dennis Stamp
Dick Murdoch beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Eddy Mansfield

3/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No wrestling

3/15/81 Pueblo, CO
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tito Santana
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs. Randy Morse & Larry Lane
Larry Lane vs. Jesse Ventura

3/17/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No Wrestling
Note:  Southwest Championship Wrestling stopped promoting in Amarillo

3/17/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Lindgren beat Larry Lane
Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Tom
Chavo Guerrero & Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard by DQ in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Billy Robinson beat Terry Funk in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee

3/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
International Junior Champion Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero
Plus 4 other matches

3/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Wahoo McDaniel in an Indian strap match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
The Sheik double DQ Gino Hernandez
Terry Funk beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero draw Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton beat Gary Lingren(sub for Ivan Putski)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Black Gordman beat Eddie Mansfield

3/28/81 Pueblo, CO
Dory Funk, Jr. & Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Black Gordman vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski

3/29/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

3/31/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Larry Lane beat Bob Lindgren
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero double countout with Black Gordman
Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard

4/3/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez by reverse decision
Tony Atlas beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Black Gordman beat Gary Lingren
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bull Ramos

4/4/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Ivan Putski & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Plus other matches

4/7/81 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon defeated Black Gordman
Scott Casey defeated Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero defeated Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Title

4/10/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

4/10/1981 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Ivan Putski
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Eddie Mansfield
Bull Ramos vs. Scott Casey
Ivan Putski, Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez, Eddie Mansfield & Bull Ramos

4/11/81 Pueblo, CO
Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk
Plus other matches

4/14/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Larry Lane
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

4/17/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Harley Race) beat Terry Funk in tournament final
Gino Hernandez vs. Relampago Leon
Chavo Guerrero vs. Eddy Mansfield
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski vs. Dory & Terry Funk
Note:  Harley Race failed to show, thus an impromptu tournament was scheduled

4/24/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Putski beat Gino Hernandez
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Scott Casey beat Larry Lane
Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. to win vacant Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Mansfield beat Relampago Leon

4/26/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Doug Somers
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Relampago Leon vs. Doug Somers & Eddie Mansfield
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gino Hernandez

4/28/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Doug Somers
Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey & Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

5/1/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Mansfield beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Juan Reynosa
Tank Patton beat Doug Sommers
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon

5/8/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey beat Doug Sommers
Eddie Mansfield beat Nick Kozak
Tank Patton beat The Yankee
Tully Blanchard beat Relampago Leon

5/9/81 Pueblo, CO
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane & Eddie Mansfield vs. Scott Casey & Relampago Leon
Relampago Leon vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Larry Lane

5/12/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ivan Putski & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tank Patton & Doug Somers
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

5/15/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ in match with Lou Thesz as special referee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez beat Terry Funk by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey
Larry Lane & Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Doug Somers
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Larry Lane
Tank Patton beat Doug Somers

5/17/81 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield in a pole match
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski in a Polish street brawl match
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match

5/19/81 Colorado Springs, CO @ Ag Palace
Manny Fernandez & Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield & Doug Somers
Manny Fernandez vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Doug Somers
Plus 1 other match

5/22/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez to win NWA International Junior Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Lane & Tank Patton
Tiny Tom beat Cowboy Lang
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang beat Eddie Mansfield & Tiny Tom
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Nick Kozak

5/29/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez no contest Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Eddie Mansfield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Larry Lane beat Doug Somers

5/31/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Larry Lane vs. Tom Prichard
Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero

6/2/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez vs. Tank Patton & Larry Lane
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard in a lumberjack match

6/4/81 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Hotel
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Eddie Mansfield vs. Scott Casey
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane vs. Tom Pritchard

6/5/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard double countout with Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard
Dick Slater beat Juan Reynosa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane

6/12/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ivan Putski beat Larry Lane
Manny Fernandez beat Eddy Mansfield
Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater beat Scott Casey & Tom Prichard
Brass Knuckles Match: Tiger Conway Jr. beat Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez

6/14/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Manny Fernandez & Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield & Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero

6/16/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Leo Seitz beat Juan Reynosa
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Terry Funk & Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

6/18/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero in a Mexican death match
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Plus 2 other matches

6/19/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Doug Somers
Tank Patton beat Carlos Armando
Buck Robley beat Leo Seitz
Dick Slater beat Ivan Putski
Eddy Mansfield beat Larry Lane
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez draw Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero

6/26/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Larry Lane
Eddy Mansfield beat Tom Prichard
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez, Chavo Guerrero, & Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & Dick Slater by DQ

6/28/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ivan Putski vs. Buck Robley
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a Texas death match
Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater vs. Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez

7/3/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Pritchard beat Juan Reynosa
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
Ivan Putski beat Leo Seitz
Manny Fernandez, Chavo Guerrero & Scott Casey beat Buck Robley, Tank Patton & Eddy Mansfield
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez draw Tank Patton

7/5/81 Kerrville, TX @ Civic Center
Larry Lane & Benny Matta vs. Tom Prichard & Leo Seitz
Scott Casey vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero

7/5/81 Sisterdale, TX
Leo Seitz vs. Tom Pritchard
Victor Matta vs. Lenny Lane
??(sub for Dick Slater) vs. Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Note:  Dick Slater was on tour with All Japan at this time

7/9/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Nick Kozak beat The Yankee
Tom Pritchard beat Larry Lane
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. double countout with Tank Patton

7/10/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Junkyard Dog beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Scott Casey & Tom Pritchard beat Eddie Mansfield & Buck Robley
Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Pritchard
Larry Lane draw The Spoiler

7/11/81 Gatesville, TX @ City Auditorium
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Manny Fernandez & Ivan Putski
Larry Lane vs. Leo Seitz
Tug Taylor vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tully Blanchard vs. Manny Fernandez

7/13/81 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Buck Robley vs. Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

7/16/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas vs. ??

7/17/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

7/19/81 Pueblo, CO
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield in a bullrope match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Terry Allen beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Larry Lane beat Randy Morse
Plus 1 other match

7/21/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen & Scott Casey vs. Buck Robley & Eddie Mansfield
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a brass knuckles match
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match
Plus other matches

7/23/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Kelly Kiniski draw Nick Kozak
Lou Thesz(sub for Relampago Leon) beat Larry Lane by DQ
Lou Thesz & Nick Kozak beat Larry Lane & Kelly Kiniski
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ

7/24/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Tony Atlas in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Mexican death match
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey in a Texas bullrope match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tully Blanchard double DQ Mike Graham
Don Diamond beat Tom Pritchard
Larry Lane draw Kelly Kiniski

7/26/81 Beaumont, TX
Nick Kozak beat Juan Reynosa
Tom Pritchard beat Eddy Mansfield by DQ
Tom Pritchard & Nick Kozak beat Eddy Mansfield & Juan Reynosa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. won a battle royal
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero in a cage match

7/26/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Kelly Kiniski vs. Leo Seitz
Terry Allen vs. Larry Lane
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski in a taped fist match
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard

7/31/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. no contest with Buck Robley
Eddie Mansfield beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard draw Terry Allen

8/5/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Juan Reynosa & The Spoiler
Manny Fernandez beat Larry Lane by DQ
Tank Patton & Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Pritchard & Leo Seitz
Gino Hernandez beat Terry Allen
Scott Casey & El Tejano beat Johnny Dias & Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey, Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen beat The Spoiler, Juan Reynosa & Kelly Kiniski

8/7/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez in a mask vs. mask match
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. double DQ Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tully Blanchard draw Scott Casey
The Spoiler beat Terry Allen
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Prichard beat Leo Seitz

8/8/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tony Atlas beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard in a Texas death match
Kelly Kiniski draw Terry Allen
Tom Pritchard beat Leo Seitz
Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski & Leo Seitz

8/9/81 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Buck Robley vs. Terry Allen
Larry Lane vs. Kelly Kiniski
Bobo Johnson vs. Tiny Tom
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski
Manny Fernandez vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/10/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey
Tiny Tom vs. Bobo Johnson
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez
Eddie Mansfield, Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Ivan Putski, Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/11/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bobo Johnson beat Tiny Tom
Manny Fernandez beat Larry Lane to win Southwest Title
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton in a brass knuckles match
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield in a Texas bullrope match
Note: Manny Fernandez regained his Southwest heavyweight championship by beating Larry Lane. Lane had recently won the crown from Fernandez

8/12/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Leo Seitz
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Relampago Leon
Larry Lane & Tiny Tom beat Scott Casey & Bobo Johnson
Dick Slater beat Tom Pritchard

8/14/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobo Johnson beat The Spoiler & Tiny Tom
Dick Slater beat Kelly Kiniski
Don Diamond beat Tank Patton by DQ
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey

8/15/81 San Antonio, TX
Mil Mascaras beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez to win Southwest Tag Title
Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez to win Southwest Title in a Polish street fight match
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Don Diamond beat Buck Robley & Eddie Mansfield
Bobo Johnson beat Tiny Tom
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Tom Pritchard draw Kelly Kiniski
Leo Seitz beat Terry Allen

8/18/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Buck Robley
Tank Patton beat Don Diamond
Tom Pritchard draw Tully Blanchard
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid

8/21/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobby Duncum double countout with Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Buck Robley by DQ
Tom Pritchard beat Eric Embry
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Pritchard(sub for Don Diamond)
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski

8/25/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Lane
Larry Lane & Kelly Kiniski beat Scott Casey & Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater & Tank Patton in a Texas death match

8/26/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Eddie Mansfield & Larry Lane beat Scott Casey & Bobby Duncum
Bruiser Brody beat Juan Reynosa
Dick Slater beat Terry Allen
Lynn Denton & Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard & Manny Fernandez

8/28/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match
Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Slater beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Robley
Ken Patera beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard beat The Grappler by DQ

9/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tully Blanchard draw Bobby Duncum
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Bruiser Brody, Manny Fernandez & Bobby Duncum beat Tully Blanchard, Tank Patton & Ken Patera in an elimination match
Dick Slater beat Tom Pritchard
Buck Robley beat Terry Allen
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski

9/8/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Kelly Kiniski
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater
Tank Patton no contest with Bobby Duncum in a lights out match

9/9/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Kelly Kiniski vs. Terry Allen
Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey
Plus 1 other match

9/11/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Bobby Duncum in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Scott Casey beat The Assassin
Tom Pritchard beat Kelly Kiniski

9/12/81 Harlingen, TX @ Sunrise Mall
Ivan Putski vs. Larry Lane

9/13/81 Austin, TX @ City Auditorium
Dick Slater vs. Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ivan Putski vs. Kelly Kiniski

9/15/81 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
The Sheepherders beat Omar Atlas & Relampago Leon

9/18/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Dick Slater by DQ
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Patera
Scott Casey, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobby Duncum beat Buck Robley, Tank Patton & Kelly Kiniski
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Prichard
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey
Tank Patton beat Bobby Duncum

9/22/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum beat Ken Patera
Tully Blanchard beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey

9/22/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. Gino Hernandez
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Buck Robley
Tom Pritchard vs. Juan Reynosa
Plus a tag match

9/25/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dick Slater by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Patera beat Manny Fernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Junkyard Dog & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Buck Robley beat Bobby Duncum
Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard

9/26/81 San Antonio, TX
Tom Pritchard beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Bruiser Brody, Bobby Duncum & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ken Patera, Buck Robley & Tank Patton
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Manny Fernandez

9/27/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tom Prichard
Bobby Duncum vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton in a Texas bullrope match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

9/29/81 Temple, TX
Dick Slater beat Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat Masked Assassin
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski

9/29/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. Gino Hernandez
Plus 3 other matches

10/2/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dick Slater
Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton beat Scott Casey & Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Moon Mulligan beat Tom Prichard

10/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Gino Hernandez double countout with Dos Caras
Manny Fernandez beat Ken Patera to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Evelyn Stevens beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dick Slater
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
Tully Blanchard beat Bobby Duncum

10/6/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum & Kelly Kiniski & Tank Patton & Terry Allen
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard in a Texas bull rope match

10/6/81 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Tom Prichard beat Juan Reynosa
Evelyn Stevens beat Pepper Torres
Moon Mulligan(aka Randy Tyler) beat Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater to win the Southwest Title

10/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/11/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Kelly Kiniski
Ivan Putski vs. Moon Mulligan
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater

10/13/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center

10/16/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/18/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Winona Little Heart vs. Pepper Torres
Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez & Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey

10/20/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Juan Reynosa vs. Henry Garcia
Kelly Kiniski vs. The Spoiler
Evelyn Stevens vs. Pepper Torres
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

10/20/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Gino Hernandez vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Moon Mulligan vs. Tom Pritchard
Tank Patton vs. Terry Allen
Tank Patton, Moon Mulligan & Gino Hernandez vs. Tiger Conway, Jr., Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

10/23/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/30/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(1st Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Wahoo McDaniel draw Nick Bockwinkel(20:00)
Dos Caras beat Bull Ramos
Dick Slater beat Evan Johnson
Manny Fernandez beat Terry Allen
Gino Hernandez double countout with The Sheik
Tully Blanchard draw Mike Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Tank Patton
Moon Mulligan beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard beat Don Serrano
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ray Hernandez
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler

10/31/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(2nd Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ernie Ladd beat The Sheik by DQ
Gino Hernandez beat Hiro Matsuda
Verne Gagne beat Dick Slater
Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Ken Patera beat Evan Johnson
Mike Graham beat Don Serrano
Tom Pritchard beat Nick Kozak
Gene Kiniski beat Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Bull Ramos
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey draw Tank Patton

11/1/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
8-man battle royal including Moon Mulligan, Tank Patton, Scott Casey, Manny Fernandez, Terry Allen, The Spoiler, Kelly Kiniski & Evan Johnson
Plus other matches

11/1/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(3rd & Final Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Tito Santana won 12-man battle royal for Gold Cup Trophy
Verne Gagne vs. Kelly Kiniski

11/3/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tom Prichard
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard & Moon Mulligan
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

11/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dusty Rhodes
Plus other matches

11/7/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Scott Casey vs. ??

11/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Manny Fernandez vs. Dick Slater
Bruiser Brody & Mike Graham vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Buck Robley vs. Tom Pritchard
Tank Patton vs. Kelly Kiniski
Moon Mulligan vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

11/15/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Juan Reynosa
The Spoiler vs. Tom Prichard
Ivan Putski vs. Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard in a Texas bullrope match

11/17/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Buck Robley
Moon Mulligan double DQ Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Tank Patton
Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey won a 12-man battle royal that also included Bruiser Brody, Buck Robley, Dick Slater, Tank Patton, Tully Blanchard, Dory Funk, Jr., Moon Mulligan, Manny Fernandez, Kelly Kiniski, Ray Hernandez & Sweet Brown Sugar

11/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez double DQ Dos Caras & Mil Mascaras
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton

11/23/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Terry Allen vs. The Spoiler
Ray Hernandez vs. Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey vs. Moon Mulligan
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez in a Texas death match

11/24/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center

11/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Moon Mulligan draw Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway Jr. beat Tank Patton
Tank Patton & Buck Robley beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Tom Prichard
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard in a Texas bullrope match
Gino Hernandez beat Manny Fernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title

11/29/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Tank Patton
Buck Robley vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Moon Mulligan & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez

12/1/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Mike Graham vs. Moon Mulligan
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez

12/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard(27:23) via pinfall
Many Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Buck Robley beat Mike Graham
Moon Mulligan beat Terry Allen
Kelly Kiniski draw Tom Pritchard

12/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Gino Hernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Mike Graham draw Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard
The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley 
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

12/7/81 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey in a Texas death match
Tom Pritchard & Manny Fernandez vs. Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton
Ray Hernandez vs. The Grappler
Terry Allen vs. Kelly Kiniski
Plus 1 other match

12/11/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
The Grappler beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tom Pritchard & Scott Casey beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Buck Robley beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tank Patton beat Ray Hernandez

12/13/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
The Grappler vs. Tom Prichard
The Spoiler vs. Ray Hernandez
Buck Robley & The Grappler vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Prichard
Dick Slater vs. Gino Hernandez

12/15/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen vs. The Grappler
Moon Mulligan vs. Manny Fernandez
Buck Robley vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dick Slater & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

12/18/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Pritchard draw Larry Lane
Buck Robley beat Terry Allen
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tank Patton
Dick Slater beat Moon Mulligan
The Grappler(Len Denton) beat Scott Casey
Tito Santana & Mils Mascaras double countout with Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard

12/19/81 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Mil Mascaras double countout with The Grappler
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat Tank Patton & Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey beat Buck Robley
Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

12/25/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena

12/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Tito Santana(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Southwest Champion Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Moon Mulligan & Buck Robley in a handicap match
The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:53 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 05:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
Dick Slater won a 20-man, 2-ring battle royal
Tom Pritchard, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton, Killer Brooks & Buck Robley
Dusty Rhodes beat Gino Hernandez
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody beat Billy Graham
Dick Slater beat Larry Lane
Cyclone Negro beat Juan Reynosa
The Grappler beat Ray Hernandez
Scott Casey draw Grenade Bowyer(aka Mike Boyette)

1/5/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Grenade Bowyer draw Tom Pritchard
The Grappler beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

1/12/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Scott Casey vs. The Grappler
Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs. Grenade Bowyer

1/19/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Juan Reynosa
Ciclon Negro draw Bob Sweetan
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Manny Fernandez beat The Grappler
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

1/20/82 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey
Plus other matches

1/27/82 Dallas, TX @ The Sportatorium
Jonathan Boyd vs. Buddy Moreno
Plus other matches

1/27/82 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Don Serrano vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs. Tank Patton
Manny Fernandez vs. Black Gordman

1/29/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas tornado, steel cage match
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Hacksaw Duggan no contest with Tommy Rich
Manny Fernandez beat Black Gordman
Scott Casey draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Sweetan beat Tom Pritchard

1/31/82 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody, Junkyard Dog & Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & The Grappler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hacksaw Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Manny Fernandez beat Don Serrano
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

2/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Don Serrano vs. Bob Sweetan
Rick Morton vs. Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey vs. Jim Duggan
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match

2/5/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez in a dog collar match
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan in a brass knuckles match
Dick Slater double countout with Hacksaw Duggan
The Grappler beat Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez beat Juan Reynosa
Cyclone Negro beat Jesse Barr
Tom Prichard beat Don Serrano

2/7/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Don Serrano vs. Juan Reynosa
Tom Prichard vs. Black Gordman
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

2/7/82 San Antonio, TX
Cyclone Negro beat Don Serrano
Tom Pritchard beat Jesse Barr
Rick Morton beat Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
The Grappler beat Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater double countout with Hacksaw Duggan

2/12/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat The Grappler
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Manny Fernandez & Ciclon Negro
Hacksaw Duggan beat Tom Prichard
Dick Slater beat Ivan the Terrible
Rick Morton beat Jesse Barr
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan

2/14/82 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Ivan the Terrible
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. ?? & ??

2/19/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Scott Casey vs. Leo Seitz
Larry Lane vs. Don Serrano
Manny Fernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

2/22/82 San Antonio, TX
Dick Slater beat Grenade Bowyer
Jesse Barr beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton draw Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody beat Ivan the Terrible
Chavo Guerrero beat El Tejano
Hacksaw Duggan beat Henry Garcia & Ray Zarate in a handicap match

2/23/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Manny Fernandez beat The Grappler
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez via pinfall
Winona Little Heart beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Ivan the Terrible

2/24/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Ken Lucas vs. Don Serrano
Cyclone Negro vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Rick Morton vs. Grenade Bowyer

2/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Tag Title in a steel cage match
Dusty Rhodes beat Hacksaw Duggan by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat The Grappler in a Mexican death match
Winona Little Heart beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan the Terrible(aka Jerry Novak)
Bob Sweetan draw Rick Morton
Ken Lucas beat Grenade Bowyer

2/27/82 Livingston, TX
The Grappler beat Don Serrano
Nick Kozak beat The Executioner
Nick Kozak & Don Serrano beat The Executioner & The Grappler
Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

3/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Spears
Tom Jones vs. Bob Sweetan
Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez
Ken Lucas vs. Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero vs. Jim Duggan & The Grappler

3/5/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Jones beat Grenade Bowyer
The Grappler beat Rick Morton
Dick Slater beat Billy Spears
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Chavo Guerrero double countout with Gino Hernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Hacksaw Duggan

3/7/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tom Jones vs. Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Jim Duggan

3/9/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tom Jones beat Juan Reynosa
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan the Terrible
The Grappler beat Terry Gibbs
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan

3/10/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler in a Mexican death match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan
El Canek vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas vs. Tully Blanchard
Rick Morton vs. Billy Spears

3/12/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bob Sweetan beat Tom Jones
Hacksaw Duggan beat Ivan The Terrible
Dick Salter beat Grenade Bowyer
Gino Hernandez beat Terry Gibbs
El Canek beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat The Grappler

3/16/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Grenade Bowyer
Tully Blanchard vs. Billy Gibbs
El Canek vs. Billy Spears
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Ivan Novak & Wayne Farris
Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan

3/16/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Hacksaw Duggan & Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody beat Buck Robley by DQ
Plus other matches

3/19/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Hacksaw Duggan vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Sweetan
Plus other matches

3/23/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Wayne Farris draw Tom Jones
Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Ken Lucas beat The Grappler
Dick Slater & Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan

3/24/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Rick Morton vs. Billy Spears
Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
Tom Jones vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Dick Slater & a mystery partner vs. Bob Sweetan & The Grappler

3/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich by DQ
El Canek beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Chavo Guerrero draw Wayne Farris
Hacksaw Duggan beat Terry Gibbs
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Monte via pinfall
The Grappler beat Tom Jones

3/30/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Spears
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero vs. Wayne Farris
Manny Fernandez vs. El Canek
Dick Slater & a mystery partner vs. Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan

4/2/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rick Morton beat Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero draw Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas
Tito Santana beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Chavo Guerrero, Ken Lucas, Tito Santana & Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard, Grenade Bowyer & Killer Brooks
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Junkyard Dog by DQ

4/4/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Wayne Farris vs. Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez vs. Frank Monte
Tully Blanchard vs. Ken Lucas
Chavo Guerrero & Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan

4/7/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Frank Monte vs. Killer Brooks
Rick Zarta vs. Terry Gibbs
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris

4/9/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wayne Farris draw Rick Morton
Chavo Guerrero beat Killer Brooks
Tom Jones beat Hacksaw Duggan by DQ
Gino Hernandez double DQ Tito Santana
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan

4/11/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tully Blanchard vs. Terry Gibbs
Tom Jones vs. The Grappler
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Dick Slater & Scott Casey vs. Jim Duggan & Bob Sweetan

4/13/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Jim Duggan
Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
Killer Brooks vs. Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

4/16/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Hacksaw Duggan beat Wayne Farris
Killer Brooks beat Frank Monte
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Gibbs
Chavo Guerrero draw Manny Fernandez
Junkyard Dog & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater

4/18/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Gibbs vs. Killer Brooks
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris
Chavo Guerrero, Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

4/21/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey & Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris
Ken Lucas vs. Killer Brooks

4/24/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Terry Gibbs vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Wayne Farris
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez

4/27/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Ken Wayne
Killer Brooks vs. Tom Jones
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Bob Sweetan vs. Scott Casey in a Texas death match

5/2/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Ken Wayne
Frank Monte & Terry Gibbs vs. Jim Duggan & Killer Brooks
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Gino Hernandez vs. Rick Morton

5/4/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Jim Duggan & Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero in a lumberjack match
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas bull rope match

5/5/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Terry Gibbs vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey & Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan

5/8/82 San Antonio, TX
Chavo Guerrero beat Manny Fernandez in a lights out match
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez in a lumberjack match
Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan beat Jimmy Golden & Tom Jones
Ken Lucas beat Ken Wayne
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Monte
Grenade Bowyer beat Terry Gibbs

5/12/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Frank Monte vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Jimmy Golden vs. Killer Brooks
Terry Gibbs vs. Ken Wayne

5/14/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Tommy Rich
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez double DQ Mil Mascaras
Jimmy Golden, Ken Lucas, Rick Morton & Scott Casey beat Billy Graham, Bob Sweetan, Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Billy Graham beat Jimmy Golden
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks
Hacksaw Duggan beat Rick Morton

5/16/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte vs. Bob Russell
Manny Fernandez vs. Tom Jones
Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

5/18/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Manny Fernandez
Grenade Bowyer vs. Jimmy Golden
Ken Lucas, Rick Morton & El Canek vs. Jim Duggan, Killer Brooks & Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Sweetan

5/21/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Hacksaw Duggan
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Golden
Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell beat Ken Wayne

5/28/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan in a brass knuckles match
Mil Mascaras beat Manny Fernandez in a Mexican death match
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Chavo Guerrero beat Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Hacksaw Duggan beat Frank Monte

5/30/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Bob Russell
Chavo Guerrero vs. Frank Monte
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas bullrope match

6/1/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Killer Brooks & Manny Fernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero & Cocoa Samoa
Rick Morton vs. Dutch Mantel
Buddy Landell vs. Grenade Bowyer
Frank Monte vs. Bob Russell

6/4/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper double DQ Bruiser Brody
Manny Fernandez beat Chavo Guerrero by countout
Hacksaw Duggan beat Buddy Landell
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Russell
Bob Sweetan draw Gary Young
Dutch Mantel beat Frank Monte

6/8/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Dutch Mantel
Frank Monte vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Mongolian Stomper vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs. Jim Duggan

6/11/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Bobby Heenan by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Alexis Smirnoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey
Hacksaw Duggan beat Cocoa Samoa
Dutch Mantel beat Buddy Landell

6/13/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Buddy Landell beat Bob Russell
Tom Jones no contest with Killer Brooks
Cocoa Samoa beat Manny Fernandez
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Alexis Smirnoff & Mongolian Stomper by DQ

6/15/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Bill Ash
Frank Monte vs. Manny Fernandez
Jim Duggan vs. Tom Jones
Scott Casey vs. Dutch Mantel
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas tornado match

6/16/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Bill Ash
Manny Fernandez vs. Cocoa Samoa
Dutch Mantel & Killer Brooks vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

6/18/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a lumberjack match
Mil Mascaras beat Hacksaw Duggan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas
Tully Blanchard draw Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez beat Cocoa Samoa
Bob Sweetan draw Tiger Conway, Jr.

6/29/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte beat Killer Brooks
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Alexis Smirnoff & Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Jim Duggan in a loser leaves town match

7/2/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper won a 2-ring battle royal
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Morton
Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody no contest with Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas, Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan, Hacksaw Duggan & Grenade Bowyer
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Alexis Smirnoff

7/4/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bruiser Brody won a two ring, 22-man battle royal that also included Grenade Bowyer, Bobby Heenan, Tom Jones, Ken Lucas, Rick Morton, Bob Sweetan, Cocoa Samoa, Don Carson and others
Scott Casey beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Dick Slater beat Alexis Smirnoff
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Tito Santana
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell draw Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo beat Billy Ash

7/7/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham

7/9/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Buddy Landell beat Bill Ash
Rick Morton beat Bob Sweetan
El Gran Apollo beat Tully Blanchard
Gino Hernandez beat Cocoa Samoa
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Killer Brooks in a dog collar match

7/10/82 San Antonio, TX
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill Ash
El Gran Apollo beat Ron Cheatham
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater

7/11/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Ron Cheatham
El Gran Apollo vs. Tom Saxton
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Killer Brooks & Larry Lane
Dick Slater vs. Mongolian Stomper

7/13/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa draw Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Ron Cheatham
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey(sub for Bruiser Brody) beat Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

7/16/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rick Morton beat Bill Ash
Killer Brooks beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Ron Cheatham
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr. by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Dick Slater

7/21/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Frank Monte beat Grenade Bowyer
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill Ash(sub for Larry Lane)
Dick Slater no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Scott Casey & Cocoa Samoa(sub for Tiger Conway, Jr.) beat Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan(sub for Killer Brooks)

7/25/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Grenade Bowyer
Judy Martin vs. Sherri Martel
Scott Casey & El Gran Apollo vs. Tully Blanchard & Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs. Mongolian Stomper

7/26/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Frank Monte beat Jerry Sarsor
Frank Monte & Tom Jones beat Bill Ash & Ron Cheatham
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan

7/27/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Gran Apollo beat Larry Lane
Cocoa Samoa beat Grenade Bowyer
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton no contest with Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Mongolian Stomper beat El Santo Negro
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody by DQ

7/30/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Mongolian Stomper beat El Gran Apollo by DQ
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Bob Sweetan beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ron Cheatham

8/1/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Cocoa Samoa beat Grenade Bowyer
Buddy Landell beat Bill Ash
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & El Gran Apollo
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey

8/6/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ken Lucas beat Bill Ash
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Lane
Scott Casey beat Ron Cheatham
Scott Casey & Sherri Martel beat Ron Cheatham & Judy Martin
Dick Slater beat Killer Brooks
Bob Sweetan beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
El Gran Apollo & Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ

8/8/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
El Gran Apollo beat Larry Lane
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham
Frank Monte & Sherri Martel beat Ron Cheatham & Judy Martin
Ken Lucas beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Ken Lucas(sub for Dick Slater) beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

8/10/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte draw Grenade Bowyer
Rick Morton beat Ron Cheatham
Ken Lucas beat Bill Ash
Scott Casey & Frank Monte(sub for Bruiser Brody) beat Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater

8/14/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill Ash
El Gran Apollo draw Killer Brooks
Rick Morton beat The Grappler
Ken Lucas beat Hacksaw Duggan by countout
Rick Morton, Ken Lucas, Tiger Conway, Jr. & El Gran Apollo beat The Grappler, Hacksaw Duggan, Killer Brooks & Bill Ash
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Funk
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler in a piledriver match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater

8/15/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Bobby Heenan by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler
El Gran Apollo beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

8/18/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Scott Casey vs. Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo vs. Grenade Bowyer

8/22/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tom Jones vs. Bill Ash
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Larry Lane
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan

8/24/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Bill Ash
Buddy Landel vs. Killer Brooks
Cocoa Samoa vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater

8/27/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Saxton
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard
El Gran Apollo beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Ron Cheatham
Mil Mascaras beat The Grappler by DQ
Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & The Grappler beat Tony Atlas, Chavo Guerrero & El Gran Apollo
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Sweetan

9/1/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Frank Monte vs. Killer Brooks

9/3/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ron Cheatham
El Gran Apollo beat Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan beat Killer Brooks
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southwest Tag Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez

9/5/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper

9/7/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Sweetan vs. Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater in a steel cage match
Plus other matches

9/12/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Grenade Bowyer vs. Tom Saxton
Tom Chitwood vs. Frank Monte
Ron Cheatham vs. El Santo Negro
Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard

9/15/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Killer Brooks

9/?/82 Beaumont, TX
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southwest Title
Plus other macthes

9/19/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ron Cheatham vs. Scott Casey
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Killer Brooks & Bobby Jaggers
Dick Slater vs. Mongolian Stomper

9/24/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ninja Warrior beat Frank Monte
El Gran Apollo beat Killer Brooks
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Killer Kahn beat Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Jerry Lawler
Junkyard Dog beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southwest Brass Knuckles Title

10/1/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Andre The Giant, Mil Mascaras & Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & Killer Khan
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Prichard beat Cocoa Samoa

10/3/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tony Franks
Frank Monte vs. Ninja Warrior
Dick Slater vs. The Assassin
Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan, Ken Lucas & Rick Morton

10/5/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Gran Apollo vs. The Assassin
Ninja Warrior & Killer Khan vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Adonis
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater

10/8/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Tony Atlas beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Gordy
Killer Kahn beat Bob Sweetan
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Ninja Warrior(aka Mr. Pogo) beat Rick Morton

10/15/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Bobby Jaggers & The Assassin
Dick Slater beat Killer Kahn
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper
Gino Hernandez beat Mil Mascaras

10/17/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers

10/22/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Mike Sharpe no contest with Killer Khan
Hacksaw Duggan beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior
Bob Sweetan beat Cocoa Samoa

10/26/82 Lockhart, TX
Scott Casey vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Cocoa Samoa & The Assassin
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Killer Khan vs. Bob Sweetan

10/27/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Rick Morton draw Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
Dick Slater beat Ninja Warrior by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Killer Khan

11/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Grenade Bowyer draw Rick Morton
Ali Bey beat Ken Lucas
Cocoa Samoa beat El Santo Negro
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater beat Ninja Warrior & Killer Khan

11/7/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro draw Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Ninja Warrior
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers in a lumberjack match

11/13/82 Kerrville, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa vs. El Santo Negro
Grenade Bowyer vs. Scott Casey
Grenade Bowyer & Cocoa Samoa vs. Scott Casey & El Santo Negro
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers

11/16/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior in a bounty match
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers in a no DQ
Scott Casey vs. Ali Bey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

11/19/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #2
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Grappler I
Ernie Ladd beat Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard
Ted DiBiase beat Dick Slater
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Tony Atlas beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

11/21/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Rick Morton vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Gran Apollo

11/21/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dick Slater vs. Don Carson in a Canadian lumberjack match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Gran Apollo
Tully Blanchard & Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey
The Grapplers(Len Denton & Tony Anthony) vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ninja Warrior
Rich Winters vs. Juan Reynosa

11/23/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Daniels vs. Ali Bey
Rick Winters vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan

11/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Juan Reynosa
The Grappler beat Rick Morton & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase

Note:  Paul Boesch(Houston Promoter) switched his allegiance and booking of talent from the Southwest Championship Wrestling to Mid-South Wrestling around this time period

12/1/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Terry Daniels
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Ali Bey & Ken Johnson
Bob Sweetan vs. Vladic Smirnoff
Bob Sweetan beat Tug Taylor
El Gran Apollo beat The Ninja

12/4/82 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Ninja Warrior
Scott Casey beat The Ninja
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

12/5/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Bobby Heenan vs. El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior
Bobby Jaggers vs. El Gran Apollo in a Mexican death match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Scott Casey

12/5/82 San Antonio, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Hacksaw Duggan
Plus other matches

12/7/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Juan Reynosa vs. Ali Bey
Terry Daniels vs. Ninja Warrior
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers vs. El Gran Apollo in a bunkhouse match

12/8/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tully Blanchard beat Terry Daniels
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by DQ
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Bobby Jaggers draw Scott Casey

12/8/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers in a bunkhouse match
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Ninja Warrior vs. Terry Daniels
El Santo Negro vs. Ali Bey

12/12/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Jerry Lawler
Plus other matches

12/15/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Terry Daniels vs. Juan Reynosa
Tully Blanchard beat Rick Morton
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & El Santo Negro beat The Grapplers by DQ

12/22/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Grapplers vs. Rick Morton & El Santo Negro
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ali Bey
Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Graham
Bobby Jaggers vs. Terry Daniels
Scott Casey vs. Juan Reynosa
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis

12/26/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ninja Warrior vs. Terry Daniels
Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard in a taped fist match
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase

12/28/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ninja Warrior vs. Ken Johnson
Terry Daniels & El Santo Negro vs. The Grapplers
Evelyn Stevens vs. Winona Little Heart
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers in a Texas bull rope match
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match

12/29/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Mike Graham
Adrian Adonis beat Terry Daniels
Scott Casey, Rick Morton & Bob Sweetan beat The Grapplers & Ninja Warrior
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro
Bobby Jaggers beat Juan Reynosa

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:54 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 3rd, 2011 09:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3635
Status: 
Offline
A couple others from Houston...

1/29/82
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater def. Tully & Gino (Texas Tornado Cage Match)
Junkyard Dog def. Grappler #1
Hacksaw Duggan vs. Tommy Rich, ddq
Manny Fernandez def. Black Gordman
Scott Casey drew Tiger Conway Jr.
Bob Sweetan def. Tom Prichard

2/5/82
JYD def. Gino Hernandez (Dog collar match, loser eats "dog food")
Bruiser Brody (Texas Brass Knucks champion) def. Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater (Southwest Heavyweight Champion) def. Hacksaw Duggan
Grappler #1 def. Ricky Morton
Manny Fernandez def. Juan Reynosa
Tom Prichard def. Don Serrano

Last edited on Fri Feb 4th, 2011 12:26 am by BuddyPSHayes



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 27th, 2011 08:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Southwest Title Tournament
1st Round
Jerry Lawler beat The Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas by forfeit
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton beat Ninja Warrior
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonowski
Tonga John beat Baron Von Raschke by forfeit
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez
Quarterfinals
Tully Blanchard beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Mike Graham draw Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Semifinals
Tully Blanchard beat Mike Graham
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Finals
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a tournament final

1/2/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Juan Reynosa
Terry Daniels vs. Ninja Warrior
Rick Morton vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers in a Texas bullrope match

1/3/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Steve Regal beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by countout
Mike Graham beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Eric Embry

1/5/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Al Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton, Ken Lucas & Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John & The Grapplers

1/7/83 Copperas Cove, TX @ Civic Center
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Sweetan double DQ Adrian Adonis
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Jaggers
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior    

1/9/83 Weslaco, TX
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
El Santo Negro draw Terry Daniels
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ

1/10/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ali Bey
The Grapplers beat Eric Embry & Terry Daniels
Scott Casey draw Bobby Jaggers

1/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Daniels vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ninja Warrior
Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/15/83 San Antonio, TX
Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan & Jerry Lawler by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Juan Reynosa beat Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
The Grapplers beat Rick Morton & Ken Lucas to win Southwest Tag Title    

1/17/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Juan Reynosa
Ali Bey beat Terry Daniels

1/22/83 Weslaco, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Scott Casey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry

1/24/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tonga John
Steve Regal beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Adrian Adonis beat Eric Embry
Grappler #1 beat El Santo Negro
Rick Morton beat Grappler #2

1/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Grappler #2 beat Ken Lucas
Rick Morton beat Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Ivan Putski

1/29/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

1/30/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Ninja Warrior & Ali Bey
Steve Regal vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis

1/31/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Steve Regal & Rick McGraw beat Tonga John & Ali Bey
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry by DQ
Wendi Richter beat Princess Victoria
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro

2/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
Princess Victoria beat Wendy Richter
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match

2/2/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Princess Victoria vs. Wendi Richter
Ivan Putski vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Grappler beat Ken Lucas & Steve Regal
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

2/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry beat Juan Reynosa & Tonga John
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & El Santo Negro

2/12/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw beat The Grapplers
Scott Casey, Steve Regal & Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis, Bobby Jaggers & Tonga John
Rick McGraw beat Juan Reynosa
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter

2/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Adrian Adonis beat El Santo Negro
The Grappler beat Scott Casey & Eric Embry
Mike Graham no contest with Bobby Jaggers
Rick McGraw beat Ken Johnson
Ken Lucas beat Juan Reynosa

2/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers & Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry
Ken Lucas beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan

2/18/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a match when Southwest Title was held up
Plus other matches

2/19/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers vs. Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Plus other matches 

2/22/83 Orange, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez
El Santo Negro vs. John Chapman
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John

2/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Roger Smith by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #2

2/23/83 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/27/83 San Antonio, TX
El Santa Negro beat Roger Smith by DQ
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw
Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title in a cage match

2/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Grappler #1 draw Scott Casey
Gino Hernandez beat El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Eric Embry
Ali Bey beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers draw Bob Sweetan

3/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers won an 11-man battle royal that also included Rick Morton, Scott Casey, Rick McGraw, Eric Embry, Ali Bey, Roger Smith, El Santo Negro, Grappler #1, Grappler #2 & Tonga John
Rick Morton beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Tonga John
Scott Casey beat Eric Embry
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers

3/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro by forfeit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/11/83 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Ali Bey vs. Eric Embry
Grappler #2 vs. Rick McGraw
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
8-man battle royal

3/13/83 San Antonio, TX
Frank Monte beat Juan Reynosa
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Grappler #1(Len Denton) beat Ali Bey
Grappler #2(Tony Anthony) beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel won a battle royal

3/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers draw Rick McGraw
Gino Hernandez beat Eric Embry
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Grappler #1 by DQ

3/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
Bobby Jaggers vs. Eric Embry
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Bob Sweetan

3/19/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fairpark Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Roger Smith
Colosso Colosetti vs. Ali Bey
The Grapplers vs. Rick McGraw & Frank Monte
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
12-man battle royal

3/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat El Santo Negro
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
Note:  Title was immediately vacated when Blanchard attacked Hernandez after the match
Bob Sweetan beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Frank Monte
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/27/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Frank Monte vs. Ali Bey
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan

3/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
Adrian Adonis vs. Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Rick McGraw

4/3/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers beat Bob Sweetan & Mando Guerrero to win Southwest Tag Title in a tournament final
plus other matches

4/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Grappler II by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Cocoa Samoa
The Sheepherders beat El Santo Negro & Rick McGraw

4/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mando Guerrero draw Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Orton Jr. beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

4/10/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad – Harlingen, TX
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Scott Casey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Bob Orton, Jr.

4/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Ali Bey beat Cocoa Samoa
Adrian Adonis beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Bob Sweetan draw Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Mando Guerrero draw Grappler #1

4/15/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey by DQ
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/15/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
plus other matches

4/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Gino Hernandez beat Tonga John
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Arias Romero
Scott Casey beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Grapplers double DQ Rick McGraw & Mando Guerrero
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry

4/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/20/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero vs. Grappler #1
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Bobby Jaggers

4/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry

5/1/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Tonga John(aka The Barbarian)
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Grappler #2) & The Grappler(Len Denton)
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/2/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ali Bey & Tonga John
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers draw Scott Casey

5/3/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Tonga John
Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw
Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero beat Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez

5/5/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
The Sheepherders beat The Grapplers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/7/83 San Antonio, TX
The Sheepherders(Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams) beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
plus other matches

5/9/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa & Eddie Mansfield
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by reverse decision
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry

5/12/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Gino Hernandez beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

5/14/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard in a match with Bob Sweetan as special referee
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey & El Santo Negro vs. The Sheepherders
Plus 2 other matches

5/16/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Rick Hoskins
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry

5/16/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

5/17/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Ali Bey
Terry Funk beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Eddie Mansfield)
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez in a cage match

5/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Scott Casey beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/20/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Sheepherders
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/21/83 Houston, TX @ The Summit
Undisputed World Title Tournament
1st Round
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.(20:00) by referee’s decision; but Orton, Jr. advanced when Funk was injured
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams(13:36)
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan(5:09)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jaggers(3:55)
Semifinals
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Sweet Brown Sugar(8:20)
Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel(7:11)
Finals
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Orton(15:22) to win Undisputed World Title in a tournament final
Other matches
Scott Casey beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey(7:37)
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard(11:20)

5/22/83 Fort Worth, TX
The Sheepherders & Cocoa Samoa beat Scott Casey, Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Terry Funk beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro

5/23/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Brickhouse Brown
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro

5/27/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Adrian Adonis beat Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

5/30/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey
The Sheepherders draw Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey
Sweet Brown Sugar no contest with Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sherri Martel draw Candi Divine

5/31/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey beat Billy Draper
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro
Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

6/1/83 Foot Hood, TX @ Abrams Field House
Ali Bey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Candi Devine vs. Sherri Martel
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Scott Casey, Eric Embry & Mando Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield & The Sheepherders
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis in a no DQ match

6/3/83 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
The Sheepherders vs. Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar in a no DQ match
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Candi Divine vs. Sherri Martel

6/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Adrian Adonis vs. Bob Sweetan in a New York street fight
Plus other matches

6/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Cocoa Samoa
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin to win United States Womens Title
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & Brickhouse Brown by DQ

6/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar draw The Sheepherders

6/13/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers vs. Mando Guerrero & Brickhouse Brown
El Santo Negro vs. Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa & Juan Reynosa vs. Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar
Bob Sweetan vs. The Spoiler
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
Ninja Warrior vs. Masked Mauler

6/14/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar, Bob Sweetan & Ninja Warrior beat Black Gordman, Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Eric Embry beat Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a lumberjack match

6/20/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

6/22/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero wrestled Ali Bey to a draw
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers by DQ

6/26/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan draw Abdullah The Butcher
Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Ninja
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

6/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior
Bob Sweetan, Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers, Luke Williams & Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa beat Masked Mauler
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2(Tank Patton)

7/2/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat The Ninja
Sweet Brown Sugar & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey & Luke Williams
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by countout

7/4/83 San Antonio, TX
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ match
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Casey
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Vote
Mando Guerrero vs. Cocoa Samoa
Al Perez vs. Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior
Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry vs. Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Battle Royal

7/5/83 Weslaco, TX
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/6/83 Albuquerque, NM @ Tingley Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers & Luke Williams
El Santo Negro beat Tully Blanchard
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
The Sheepherders draw Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey

7/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Buddy Moreno beat Bob Hoskins
Scott Casey draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Sweetan & Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa & Spoiler #2
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Luke Hatfield

7/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Midnite Express beat Luke Williams by DQ
Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bob Sweetan by DQ in an elimination match to win Southwest Title
Buddy Moreno beat Roger Hatfield
Eric Embry beat Bob Hoskins

7/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Buddy Moreno
Luke Williams double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey

7/23/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry draw Mando Guerrero
Buddy Moreno beat Ali Bey
Al Perez beat The Samoan
Scott Casey beat Ali Bey
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Luke Williams
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

7/23/83 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2
Cocoa Samoa beat The Mauler
Bob Sweetan, Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry beat Bobby Jaggers, Terry Gordy & Ali Bey by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard

7/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Mando Guerrero to win USA Junior Title in a tournament final
Sweet Brown Sugar & Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa & Bob Hoskins
Bob Sweetan beat Dusty Woods
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Luke Williams by DQ

7/30/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno(aka Omar Atlas) beat Ali Bey
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Eric Embry double DQ Mando Guerrero
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard

8/1/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Black Gordman & Ali Bey beat Roger Hatfield & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Luke Hatfield & Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno beat Spoiler #2
Iron Sheik double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan no contest with Cocoa Samoa

8/3/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Black Gordman vs. Buddy Moreno
Ali Bey vs. Scott Casey
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams

8/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey by countout
Plus other matches

8/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/9/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams in an axe handle match
Plus other matches

8/14/83 Weslaco, TX
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa
Scott Casey, Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard, Ali Bey & Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an ax handle match

8/15/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/20/83 San Antonio, TX
Ali Bey beat Mando Guerrero
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Al Perez beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry beat El Santo Negro(aka Relampago Leon)
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey by countout
Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Adrian Adonis to win Undisputed World Title(Title later returned to Adonis)

8/23/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Eric Embry vs. Mando Guerrero
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams & Iron Sheik vs. Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog chain match with Lou Thesz as special referee

8/25/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Ivan Beulah beat The Mercenary
Rocky Jones beat The Chopper
Luis Martinez beat King Kong Casey
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Southwest Tag Title Tournament
Quarterfinals
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Ali Bey & JR Hooker
Cocoa Samoa & Luke Williams beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Dusty Woods
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Semifinals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Finals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs to win vacant Southwest Tag Title

8/28/83 Weslaco, TX
Cocoa Samoa beat El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey
Iron Sheik & Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/1/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Al Perez draw Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Ken Timbs
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an axe handle match

9/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

9/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Ken Timbs beat Apollo Estrada
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard & Luke Williams in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/6/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Apollo Estrada vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams vs. Bobby Jaggers in a New Zealand dog chain match

9/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Plus other matches
 
9/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Plus other matches

9/20/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Al Perez
Adrian Street vs. Relampago Leon
Luke Williams, Ken Timbs & a mystery partner vs. Buddy Moreno, Scott Casey & Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

9/26/83 San Antonio, TX
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Scott Casey(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Buddy Moreno to win Southwest Tag Title
Plus other matches

10/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat El Gran Apollo
Adrian Street beat Al Perez by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
 
10/5/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Al Perez beat Luke Williams by DQ
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Dominic DeNucci beat Tully Blanchard
Yvette Duko beat Irish Rose
Ivan Duko beat Greg Winston by countout

10/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Eric Embry
El Santo Negro vs. Apollo Estrada
Bobby Duncum vs. Dick Murdoch
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams

10/15/83 Temple, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a no DQ match
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat Al Perez
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods

10/16/83 San Antonio, TX
Relampago Leon beat Juan Reynosa
Dusty Woods draw Henry Garcia
Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Murdoch

10/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Dusty Woods
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey
Dick Murdoch vs. Killer Karl Kox
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street in a scissors match
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams in a barbed wire street fight match

11/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon vs. Eric Embry
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Devine vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Dick Murdoch & Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

11/2/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Butch Miller by DQ
El Santo Negro beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Divine no contest with Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams by DQ in a cage match

11/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Dusty Woods
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a scissors on a pole match
Butch Miller beat Buddy Moreno

11/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Eric Embry
Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno
Adrian Street, Eric Embry & Miss Linda vs. El Santo Negro, Al Perez & Candi Devine
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Tully Blanchard & Dick Murdoch

11/16/83 Hubbard, OH @ High School
The Destroyer beat Mr. Haiti by DQ
Eric Embry beat Scott Casey
Bobby Colt no contest with Dominic DeNucci
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Luke Williams beat Tully Blanchard

11/20/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bruiser Brody no contest with Abdullah The Butcher
El Santo Negro beat Ken Timbs
Ivan Putski & Scott Casey beat Luke Williams & Butch Miller by DQ
Al Perez beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno draw Eric Embry

11/24/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Cesar Valentino by countout
Al Perez no contest with Adrian Street
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
Rick Morton & Robert Gibson double DQ Eric Embry & Ken Timbs in a match where Southwest Tag Title was held up
The Sheepherders double DQ Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez

12/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Don Carson beat Henry Garcia
Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat The Mangler & The Destroyer
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson to win held up Southwest Tag Title

12/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Don Carson & Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson

12/11/83 Mission, TX
Scott Casey beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez by DQ

12/18/83 Weslaco, TX
Relampago Leon beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Ivan Putski no contest with Voodoo Malumba(aka Big Red(Jerry) Resse))
Dick Murdoch, Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat Luke Williams, Butch Miller & Apocalypse

12/27/83 Odessa, TX @ American Legion Auditorium
Henry Garcia vs. Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno vs. Relampago Leon
Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs. Ox Baker
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:55 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 27th, 2011 08:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/5/84 Beaumont, TX
Adrian Street beat Relampago Leon to win USA Junior Title
Plus other matches

1/7/84 San Antonio, TX
Relampago Leon beat Don Carson
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Al Perez
Bobby Jaggers beat Adrian Street
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez by DQ
Bruiser Brody double DQ Voodoo Malumba

1/12/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Eric Embry draw Relampago Leon
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
The Sheepherders beat Manny Fernandez & Bobby Jaggers

1/14/84 Rio Grande City, TX @ High School
Al Perez vs. Don Carson
Bobby Jaggers vs. Adrian Street
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry vs. Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno

1/17/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Eric Embry
Relampago Leon vs. Ken Timbs
Bobby Jaggers vs. Zari Rojo
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez vs. The Sheepherders in a brass knuckles match

1/18/84 Temple. TX
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Snake beat Henry Garcia

1/22/84 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street in a title vs. title match
Manny Fernandez & Dick Murdoch vs. The Sheepherders
Bruiser Brody vs. Voodoo Malumba in a no DQ match

1/22/84 Weslaco, TX
Al Perez beat Zar Rojo
Bobby Jaggers beat Don Carson
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders in a Texas death match

1/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Relampago Leon
Bobby Jaggers vs. Al Perez
Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno vs. Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street in a title vs. title match
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez vs. The Sheepherders in a brass knuckles match

1/26/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Ken Timbs draw Al Perez
Killer Brooks beat Henry Garcia
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Adrian Street beat Scott Casey by DQ
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders by countout in a taped fists match

1/28/84 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez beat Dusty Woods
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Adrian Street beat Scott Casey by DQ
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat The Rock & Roll Express by DQ
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders by DQ in a taped fists, cage match
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba in a loser leaves town, cage match

2/1/84 North Dartmouth, MA
Killer Brooks beat Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Eric Embry by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
The Sheepherders double countout with Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez

2/2/84 Providence, RI
Buddy Moreno beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Adrian Street beat Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez & Scott Casey beat The Sheepherders
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon

2/3/84 Taunton, MA
Buddy Moreno draw Ken Timbs
Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders by countout

2/5/84 Weslaco, TX
Zar Rojo beat Juan Medina
Relampago Leon & Zar Rojo beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks
Dick Murdoch & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders by countout in a cage match

2/7/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Killer Brooks
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller in a steel cage match

2/19/84 Waco, TX
Manuel Villalobes beat El Bracero
Killer Brooks beat Relampago Leon
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Dick Murdoch & Al Perez by DQ
Miss Linda & Adrian Street beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders in a cage match

2/21/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
12-man battle royal including Dick Murdoch, Bobby Jaggers, Manny Fernandez, Scott Casey, Al Perez, Relampago Leon, Butch Miller, Luke Williams, Adrian Street, Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Plus other matches

2/24/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Al Perez beat Ken Timbs
Biller Brooks beat Relampago Leon
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Dick Murdoch & Al Perez by DQ
Miss Linda & Adrian Street beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat Eric Embry & Luke Williams in a barbed wire cage match

2/27/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey to win Southwest Title
Plus other matches

3/1/84 Providence, RI

3/2/84 Fall River, MA

3/3/84 Taunton, MA

3/4/84 San Antonio, TX
Bobby Fulton beat Relampago Leon
Scott Casey & Susan Green beat Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez in a no DQ match
Moondog Rex(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) double DQ Manny Fernandez in a lights out match
Mil Mascaras double DQ Killer Brooks
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones to win World Tag Title

3/6/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers vs. Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Manny Fernandez vs. Butch Miller
Killer Brooks vs. Scott Casey

3/7/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tony Falk beat Relampago Leon
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
Butch Miller draw Manny Fernandez
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey

3/9/84 Port Isabel, TX @ Junior High School
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs. Butch Miller
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks

3/13/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

3/18/84 Weslaco, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Bobby Fulton in a handicap match
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez beat Butch Miller
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks

3/20/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez vs. Butch Miller in a Mexican street fight match
Scott Casey vs. Killer Brooks

3/22/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
Butch Miller draw Manny Fernandez

3/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Dan White
Bill Howard beat Gary Powers
Tony Falk beat Randy Hoskins
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Al Perez beat Snake Brown
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Solis
Eric Embry beat Manny Villalobos
Ken Timbs beat Henry Garcia
Bobby Fulton won a Texas Brawl battle royal
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat Jos LeDuc & Butch Miller

4/1/84 Weslaco, TX
Tony Falk beat Snake Brown
Bill Howard beat Zar Rojo
Scott Casey & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
The Sheepherders beat Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez

4/9/84 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez & Manny Fernandez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs to win Southwest Tag Title
Plus other matches

4/10/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk
Ken Timbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Mil Mascaras vs. Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

4/13/84 Kingwood, WV
Mike Sciulli beat Zoltan the Great
Bobby White Feather beat Tony Frank
Manny Fernandez beat Billy Howard
Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders

4/14/84 Girard, OH @ High School
The Sheepherders vs. Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez
Manny Fernandez vs. Billy Howard
Chief Bobby White Feather vs. Tony Falk
Zoltan the Great vs. Mike Sciulli

4/19/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Bill Howard beat Henry Garcia
Ken Timbs beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Bobby Jaggers double DQ Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders

4/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks

4/25/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Henry Garcia & Manuel Villalobos beat Snake Brown & Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez, Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs, Butch Miller & Luke Williams
The Mummy(Bobby Duncum) won a battle royal

4/27/84 Mexia, TX @ Dawson High School
Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs. Al Perez & Manny Fernandez
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk

5/1/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. The Snake
Scott Casey vs. Bill Howard
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Killer Brooks vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bruiser Brody vs. Jos LeDuc
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders

5/3/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Henry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones by DQ
Bruiser Brody draw Jos LeDuc

5/4/84 Weslaco, TX
Bruiser Brody vs. ??
The Fabulous Ones vs. ??
Mil Mascaras vs. ??

5/5/84 San Antonio, TX
Bruiser Brody double countout with Jos Leduc
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones
Plus other matches

5/6/84 Temple, TX
Henry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones by DQ
Bruiser Brody draw Jos Leduc

5/13/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

5/22/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey, Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Eric Embry, Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a Texas bull rope, lumberjack match

5/26/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Relampago Leon beat El Grande Uno
Bill Howard beat Steve Simpson
Eric Embry beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Ken Timbs
Bobby Jaggers draw Killer Brooks in a bullrope, lumberjack match
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Bruiser Brody & Scott Casey beat Joe Leduc & The Mummy

5/27/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

6/2/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Dusty Wolfe
Susan Green beat Paula Kay
Ken Lucas beat Bill Howard
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs double DQ Bobby Fulton & Tony Falk
Carlos Colon beat Moondog Rex(Randy Colley)
Manny Fernandez, Wahoo McDaniel & Al Perez beat The Mummy & The Sheepherders

6/5/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Simpson vs. Ken Timbs
Bill Howard vs. The Mummy
Eric Embry vs. Tony Falk
Al Perez & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a steel cage match

6/11/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction
The Sheepherders beat Bob Garcia & Steve Simpson
Bobby Jaggers beat Juan Reynosa
Eric Embry beat Henry Garcia
The Mummy beat Rudy Boy Gonzalez & Dan White in a handicap match
Killer Brooks beat Manuel Villalobos
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat Randy Hoskins & Bill Howard

6/16/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks
Plus other matches

6/16/84 San Antonio, TX
Bill Howard won a 6-man elimination match
Tony Falk & Sue Green beat Ken Timbs & Evelyn Stevens
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
The Sheepherders beat Manny Fernandez & Al Perez in a strap on a pole match
Bruiser Brody beat The Mummy by DQ in a cage match
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks to win Southwest Title(Brooks was painted yellow afterwards as per match stipulations)

6/26/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Luke Williams
Steve Simpson vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Butch Miller
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Al Perez & Manny Fernandez
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a dog collar match

7/1/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Manny Villalobos
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Carlos Colon & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggers to win Southwest Title in a chain match
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton to win USA Junior Title in a scaffold match
Bruiser Brody double DQ Abdullah The Butcher

7/1/84 Weslaco, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton
Carlos Colon & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks in a dog collar chain match

7/6/84 Pharr, TX
Steve Simpson beat Steve Dupree
Bill Howard beat Mike Falk
Manny Fernandez won a 6-man elimination match
Al Perez beat Luke Williams by DQ

7/10/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Simpson vs. Steve Dupree
Bo Beck vs. Bill Howard
Tony Falk vs. Eric Embry
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks

7/15/84 McAllen, TX
Bo Beck beat Bill Howard
Steve Dupree beat Rudy Gonzales
Eric Embry beat Tony Falk
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders

7/21/84 San Antonio, Texas @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Garcia beat Rudy Gonzales
Bo Beck defeated Juan Reynosa
Bobby Jaggers & Tony Falk defeated Steve Dupree & Dan White
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Carlos Colon & Al Perez defeated Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez by DQ
The Zambuie Express(Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad) beat The Sheepherders by DQ

7/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bo Beck vs. Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Carlos Colon & Al Perez
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks
The Zambuie Express vs. The Sheepherders

7/29/84 Weslaco, TX
Bo Beck beat Juan Reynosa
Steve Dupree beat Manuel Villalobos
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Carlos Colon & Tony Falk
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
The Zambuie Express beat The Sheepherders

8/3/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Juan Reynosa beat Manny Villalobos
Bo Beck beat Dan White
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens in a street fight match
Carlos Colon, Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Dan Greer
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express

8/7/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bo Beck vs. Dan White
Chicky Starr vs. Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Manny Fernandez, Al Perez & Carlos Colon vs. Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad

8/11/84 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat Bob Garcia
Steve Dupree beat Bo Beck
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens in a lumberjack match
The Sheepherders beat Carlos Colon & Al Perez by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan draw Abdullah The Butcher
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks in a taped fist match

8/21/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Tony Falk vs. Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a taped fist match
Al Madril & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Buzz Sawyer vs. Abdullah The Butcher

8/24/84 San Antonio, TX
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

8/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Harlindale Stadium
Bo Beck beat Rudy Gonzales  
Chicky Starr beat Don White  
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree  
Buzz Sawyer beat Juan Reynosa  
Al Perez and Al Madril beat The Grapplers
Manny Fernandez beat Voodoo Malumba  
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ  
Killer Brooks beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ  
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green in a Texas death, cage match  
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express in a cage match  
Eric Embry vs. San Antonio DJ Rick The Stick  
Eric Embry and Dan Greer beat The Rock & Roll Express  
Carlos Colon double countout with Abdullah The Butcher

8/26/84 Weslaco, TX
Bo Beck beat Steve Dupree
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Al Madril & Al Perez beat The Grapplers
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks by DQ in a taped fist, lumberjack match
The Sheepherders no contest with The Zambuie Express in a cage match
Carlos Colon no contest with Abdullah The Butcher

8/29/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Steve Dupree beat Bo Beck
Al Madril beat Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk beat Dan Greer
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez
The Road Warriors double DQ The Sheepherders

9/4/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Dupree vs. Rudy Gonzales
Tony Falk vs. Luke Williams
Al Madril vs. Butch Miller
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Brett Sawyer & Chick Starr
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a taped fist, lumberjack match

9/7/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Lou Thesz beat Juan Reynosa
Plus other matches

9/9/84 San Antonio, TX
Chicky Starr & Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer to win Southwest Tag Title
The Sheepherders beat Al Madril & King Kong Bundy
Carlos Colon beat Voodoo Malumba
Plus other matches

9/9/84 McAllen, TX
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Voodoo Malumba beat Juan Reynosa
Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
Al Madril & King Kong Bundy beat The Sheepherders

9/18/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Princess Jasmine vs. Evelyn Stevens
Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a steel cage match

9/23/84 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Leo Burke beat Steve Dupree
Princess Jasmine beat Evelyn Stevens
The Road Warriors beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez in a loser leaves town, cage match
Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril by DQ
Eric Embry & Dan Greer no decision with Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr in a tag title belts on a pole match
Carlos Colon beat Abdullah The Butcher in a no DQ match

9/24/84 San Antonio, TX(TV)

9/30/84 McAllen, TX
Tony Falk beat Steve Pardee
Princess Jasmine beat Evelyn Stevens
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry by DQ
Brett Sawyer beat Dan Greer in a leather strap on a pole match
Mongolian Stomper & The Sheepherders beat Killer Brooks, Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba

10/1/84 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks, Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba beat The Sheepherders & Mongolian Stomper
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Brett Sawyer, Chicky Starr & El Canek beat Eric Embry, Dan Greer & The Medic

10/2/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Leo Burke vs. Dan White
Princess Jasmine vs. Evelyn Stevens
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Brett Sawyer vs. Dan Greer in a title belt on a pole match
Killer Brooks, Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril vs. Luke Williams, Butch Miller & Mongolian Stomper

10/7/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Leo Burke beat Dan White
Evelyn Stevens beat Princess Jasmine
El Canek, Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry, Dan Greer & The Medic
Abdullah The Butcher draw Tommy Rich
Killer Brooks, Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders & Abdullah The Butcher(sub for Mongolian Stomper)

10/9/84 Hermitage, PA
John Gavin beat Super Assassin
Chicky Starr beat Dan Greer by DQ
Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry
The Sheepherders beat Killer Brooks & Al Madril by DQ
Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Malumba

10/10/84 Girard, OH @ High School
Super Assassin beat Mike Donatelli
Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr
Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry
Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Malumba
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders

10/18/84 San Antonio, TX
The Mummy beat Rudy Gonzales & Bob Garcia in a handicap match
Leo Burke beat Gerald Finley
Vinnie Valentino beat Dan White
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ    
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr to win Southwest Tag Title
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders in a 4-way chain match

10/21/84 McAllen, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Bob Garcia
Dan White beat Rudy Gonzales
Al Madril beat Leo Burke
Killer Brooks double DQ The Mummy
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr & Vinnie Valentino

10/30/84 Odessa, TX @ Los Arcos Ballroom
Bob Garcia vs. Dan White
Vinnie Valentino vs. El Lobo
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller in a double dog collar match

11/4/84 Donna, TX
Dan White beat Bob Garcia
Al Madril beat Leo Burke
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre beat Vinnie Valentino & Jesse Ortega
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat The Mummy by DQ

11/6/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Henry Garcia vs. Dan Greer
Al Madril vs. Leo Burke
Vinnie Valentino & Jesse Ortega vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks vs. The Egyptian Mummy

11/8/84 Fredericksburg, TX @ Pioneer Pavilion-Lady Bird Johnson Memorial Park
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Vinnie Valentino & Chicky Starr
Killer Brooks vs. The Mummy
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Henry Green
Al Madril vs. Leo Burke

11/20/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dan White vs. Jerry Oski
The Mummy & Leo Burke vs. Jesse Ortega & Henry Garcia
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Vinnie Valentino & Chicky Starr
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre

11/22/84 San Antonio, TX
Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat Leo Burke & Al Madril by DQ
Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
Killer Brooks beat Jerry Oski
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ 
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw

11/25/84 Edinburg, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Dan Greer
Henry Garcia beat Leo Burke
Jerry Oski beat Dan White
Jesse Ortega & Henry Garcia beat Leo Burke & The Mummy by DQ
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr & Vinnie Valentino
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre beat Killer Brooks & Al Madril

12/2/84 Weslaco, TX
Chicky Starr beat Dan Greer by DQ
Jerry Oski & Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy & Leo Burke
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Bugsy McGraw

12/4/84 Odessa, TX @ Los Arcos Ballroom
Bob Garcia vs. Dan White
Jerry Oski vs. Leo Burke
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Vinnie Valentino & Cowboy Lang vs. Eric Embry & Little Tokyo
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre

12/9/84 San Antonio, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
Eric Embry & Dan Greer double DQ Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr
Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang
Jerry Oski beat Leo Burke in a loser leaves town match
Al Madril & Bugsy McGraw beat Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin
Kevin Sullivan beat Killer Brooks to win Southwest Title

12/16/84 Weslaco, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Ron Sexton
Ric Casey beat The Snake
Jerry Oski beat Zarrock
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat Ox Baker & The Mummy by DQ
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ in a cage match

12/17/84 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer to win Southwest Tag Title
Jonathan Boyd beat Joe Blanchard

12/18/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski vs. Zarrock & The Snake
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre vs. Killer Brooks & Al Madril
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:56 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 27th, 2011 08:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/85 San Antonio, TX
The Snake beat Manuel Villalobos
Ron Sexton beat Vinnie Valentino
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The Mummy & Zarrock
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer in a cage match
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders by DQ

1/5/85 Weslaco, TX
Dan White beat Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr beat The Snake
Ron Sexton beat Al Madril
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The Mummy & Zarrock
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a strap match
Bugsy McGraw beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ

1/6/85 San Antonio, TX
Scott Casey, Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry, Kevin Sullivan & Jonathan Boyd
The New Zealand Maoris(aka Chief Tapu & Great Tio) beat Rick Casey & Jerry Oski by DQ
Plus other matches

1/8/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Snake vs. Vinnie Valentino
The Mummy vs. Al Madril
Chicky Starr vs. Ron Sexton
Jerry Oski & Rick Casey vs. The New Zealand Maoris
Bob Sweetan vs. Eric Embry in a strap match

1/19/85 Weslaco, TX
The Mummy beat Al Madril
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton by DQ
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a piledriver, strap, steel cage match
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw

1/20/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Rudy Gonzales
Arandu beat Randy Hoskins
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
Al Madril beat The Mummy by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a loser leaves town match
The New Zealand Maoris(Tudui & Wakahi) beat Rick Casey & Jerry Oski to win Southwest Tag Title

1/24/85 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
The Mummy & Ron Sexton beat Chicky Starr & Manuel Villalobos
Rick Casey & Al Madril beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a loser leaves town scaffold match

1/29/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Snake vs. Manuel Villalobos
The Mummy vs. Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr vs. Ron Sexton
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Jerry Oski & Rick Casey
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a scaffold match

2/2/85 Weslaco, TX
Al Madril, Scott Casey & Rick Casey beat Jonathan Boyd & The New Zealand Maoris
The Mummy beat Bob Sweetan
Chick Starr beat Ron Starr
Vinnie Valentino beat Snake Brown
Maori #2 beat Al Madril

2/3/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Eric Manheimer
Al Madril beat The Snake
Ricky Gibson beat Vinnie Valentino
Scott Casey & Rick Casey beat Dan Greer & Buck Robley
Enrique Vera double DQ Ron Sexton
The Maoris beat Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry
Rick Casey won a blindfold battle royal

2/10/85 San Antonio, TX
Manny Villalobes beat Randy Hoskins
Arandu beat The Snake
The Mummy beat Bob Garcia
Al Madril beat Buck Robley
Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan beat The Damiens(Eric Embry & Dan Greer)
Ron Ritchie & Ox Baker beat Vinnie Valentino & Voodoo Mulumba
The New Zealand Maoris & Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Casey, Rick Casey(aka Wendell Cooley) & Jimmy Valiant

2/12/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buck Robley vs. Bob Garcia
Damian vs. Vinnie Valentino
Ron Sexton & The Mummy vs. Chicky Starr & Al Madril
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey

2/15/85 Copperas Cove, TX

2/17/85 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Damien vs. Vinnie Valentino
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Al Madril & ??
Ron Sexton vs. ??
Scott Casey & Debbie Combs vs. Sullivan & Fallen Angel in a bunkhouse match

2/17/85 San Antonio, TX
Vinnie Valentino draw Manuel Villalobos
Ron Sexton beat Al Madril
Perro Aguayo no contest with Dan Greer
Rick Casey beat The Mummy
The New Zealand Maoris beat Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan
Kevin Sullivan & Fallen Angel beat Scott Casey & Debbie Combs
Eric Embry beat Jonathan Boyd in a lights out match

2/23/85 Girard, OH
Rick Casey beat Maori #1
John Gabol beat Super Assassin #2
Chicky Starr beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The New Zealand Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey by DQ
Eric Embry & Chick Starr beat Ron Sexton & Dan Greer

2/26/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Madril vs. Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Rick Casey vs. Ron Sexton
Scott Casey & Debbie Combs vs. Kevin Sullivan & Fallen Angel
Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry vs. The New Zealand Maoris

3/3/85 San Antonio, TX
Rick Casey won a 16-man blindfold battle royal
Manuel Villalobos beat Eric Manheimer
Al Madril beat Snake Brown
Ricky Gibson beat Vinnie Valentino
Rick Casey & Scott Casey beat Buck Robley & Dan Greer
The New Zealand Maoris beat Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry

3/6/85 Lockhart, TX @ Lockhart Evening Lions Club
Rick Casey won a 10-man battle royal for $2500
Buck Robley vs. Rick Casey
also including Ron Sexton & Masked Fabulous Blond(Eric Embry)

3/10/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Bob Garcia
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
Enrique Vera beat Ron Sexton
Ricky Gibson beat Pat Rose by DQ
Paul Kelly beat Perro Aguayo
Al Madril beat Chicky Starr
Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ

3/12/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Vinnie Valentino vs. Pat Rose
Enrique Viera vs. Rick Gibson
Pedro Aguayo vs. Ron Sexton
Rick Casey vs. Paul Kelly
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr vs. The New Zealand Maoris

??/??/85 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum 
The Hood draw Shawn Michaels
Rick McCord beat The Samoan
Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman
Big Bubba beat Voodoo Malumba
Paul Diamond & Nick Kiniski beat Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril by reverse decision

3/26/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick Casey vs. Pat Rose
Enrique Viera vs. Paul Kelly
Chicky Starr vs. Al Madril
Rick Gibson vs. M.E.B
Scott Casey vs. Lord Humongous
Ron Sexton vs. Pedro Aguayo

3/28/85 San Antonio, TX
Timothy Flowers beat Manuel Villalobos
Rick Gibson beat Paul Kelly
Pat Rose beat Chicky Starr
Enrique Vera beat The Snake
Humungous(aka John Gavin) beat Vinnie Valentino
Perro Aguayo no contest with Al Madril
The New Zealand Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey

3/30/85 Girard, OH
The Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey(19:34)
Bob Sweetan no contest with Pat Rose
Rick Gibson beat Paul Kelly
Pittsburgh Avenger beat Otto Von Marx
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton(23:17) to win United States Junior Title

Promotion sold and renamed Lone Star Wrestling in April 1985

Last edited on Sun Jul 16th, 2017 10:57 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 28th, 2011 03:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This is some great research. Maybe we'll have to change the name of the forum to Ask David Baker. :tongue:

While I have been doing some research lately, most of my free time is spent catching up on the research done by everybody else on the board. One thing I did notice is Bockwinkel occasionally brought some AWA guys with him. Evan Johnson for one card and Gary Lindgren later known as The Blaster for another.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 31st, 2011 06:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bumping this one to the top. Need to catch up on dbaker's listings.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 31st, 2011 09:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3635
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote:

8/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Harlindale Stadium
Bo Beck beat Rudy Gonzales 
Chicky Starr beat Don White 
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree 
Buzz Sawyer beat Juan Reynosa 
Al Perez and Al Madril beat The Grapplers
Manny Fernandez beat Voodoo Mulumba 
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ 
Killer Brooks beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ 
Evelyn Stevens beat Susie Green in a Texas death, cage match 
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express in a cage match 
Eric Embry vs. San Antonio DJ Rick The Stick 
Eric Embry and Dan Greer beat The Rock & Roll Express 
Carlos Colon double countout with Abdullah The Butcher


Didn't see very many gimmick matches with non-Japanese women wrestlers back then.



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 1st, 2011 12:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3362
Status: 
Offline
Does anyone have more results from 1985 and 1986?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:30 pm Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southwest/Lone Star/Texas All Star/USA All Star Results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems