WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Charleston, SC  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 05:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
Count Grog wrote:
Kriss wrote:  Friday, March 8, 1985 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jim Cayce (?) vs. Black Bart
2) Pez Whatley vs. John Tatum
3) Ron Bass vs. Buzz Tyler
4) The Barbarian & Billy Graham vs. Magnum T.A. & Jimmy Valiant
 
I got to beleive by the date that Jim Cayce is meant to be Steve Casey


You are probably right. Whoever put the articles in the newspaper had a habit of just making up first names for the lesser known/undercard guys. David Patterson was given three different first names in one month.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 06:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Oct.11,1986 :

 

Attachment: 861011 Charleston SC.jpg (Downloaded 97 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 29th, 2011 09:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 7, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo defeated Joey Rossi
2) Bill White fought Johnny Eagle to a draw
3) Dino Bravo & Red Bastien defeated Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Friday, January 14, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Keith Franks defeated Butch Malone
2) Herb Gallant defeated The Scorpion
3) Bill Dromo defeated Bill White
4) Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Frankie Lane
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones via DQ

Friday, January 21, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joey Rossi vs. Dr. Fujinami
2) Doug Somers vs. Herb Gallant
3) Jacques Goulet & Rick Ferrara vs. Bill Dromo & Keith Franks
4) Brute Bernard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
5) Fence Match: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Friday, January 28, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris vs. Dennis Condrey
2) Butch Malone vs. Herb Gallant
3) Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Bill Dromo & Keith Franks
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Wahoo McDaniel to a double-DQ

Friday, February 4, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo defeated Ron Starr
2) Danny Miller defeated Crusher Blackwell
3) Bill White fought Rick McGraw to a draw
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Buddy Rogers & Jerry Brown defeated Red Bastien & Johnny Eagle
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Mystery Wrestler

Friday, February 11, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frankie Lane defeated Butch Malone
2) Rick McGraw defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Francisco Flores defeated George Harris
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Buddy Rogers & Jerry Brown defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sandy Scott
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Masked Superstar

Friday, February 18, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Weaver defeated masked Superstar via DQ
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Greg Valentine to win the Mid-Atlantic Television Title

Friday, February 25, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joey Rossi fought George Harris (sub. Tony Russo) to a draw
2) Danny Miller defeated The Scorpion
3) Dino Bravo defeated Brute Bernard
4) Mr. X & Crusher Blackwell defeated Bill Dromo & Johnny Eagle
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones defeated Greg Valentine

Friday, March 4, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Scorpion fought Joey Rossi to a draw
2) Lanny Poffo defeated George Harris
3) Bill Dromo defeated Crusher Blackwell
4) Sandy Scott & Frankie Lane defeated Bill White & Jacques Goulet
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones

Friday, March 11, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo fought Klondike Bill to a draw
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Joey Rossi
3) Johnny Eagle defeated Butch Malone
4) Brute Bernard & Crusher Blackwell defeated Bill Dromo & Frankie Lane
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Rufus R. Jones

Friday, March 18, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Lanny Poffo fought Klondike Bill to a draw
2) Rick McGraw fought Jacques Goulet to a draw
3) Bill Dromo & Ron Starr defeated Brute Bernard & Crusher Blackwell
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Rufus R. Jones to a double-DQ

Friday, March 25, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo fought Lanny Poffo to a draw
2) Larry Sharpe defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Butch Malone defeated Dan Burdick
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Mr. X
5) Kim Duk & Boris Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones

Friday, April 1, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rick Ferrara vs. Francisco Flores
2) Tony Russo vs. Dan Burdick
3) Sam Steamboat & Frankie Lane vs. Scott Irwin & Crusher Blackwell
4) Kim Duk defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones

Friday, April 8, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Eagle
2) Scott Irwin vs. Danny Miller
3) Dan Burdick vs. George Harris
4) Ricky Steamboat vs. Jacques Goulet
5) World Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 15, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frankie Lane vs. Larry Sharpe
2) Lanny Poffo vs. The Scorpion
3) Jacques Goulet & Butch Malone vs. Rick McGraw & Sandy Scott
4) The Mighty Igor & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Masked Superstar & Kim Duk

Friday, April 22, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Butch Malone vs. Danny Burdick
2) Danny Miller vs. Lanny Poffo
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Red Bastien vs. The Missouri Mauler & Jacques Goulet
4) Greg Valentine defeated Johnny Weaver
5) The Mighty Igor defeated Boris Malenko

Friday, April 29, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Sonny Rogers defeated Dan Burdick
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Little John
3) Johnny Eagle defeated Butch Malone
4) Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ron Starr
5) Dino Bravo defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Friday, May 6, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Sonny Rogers vs. Sandy Scott
2) Mr. X & Jacques Goulet vs. Red Bastien & Johnny Eagle
3) Bobo Brazil vs. Crusher Blackwell
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dino Bravo

Friday, May 13, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ted Oates defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Rick McGraw defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Mr. Sato defeated Butch Malone
4) Red Bastien defeated Jacques Goulet
5) The Mighty Igor & Bobo Brazil defeated Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

Friday, May 20, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo vs. Dan Burdick
2) Mr. X vs. Ted Oates
3) Scott Irwin vs. Bill Dromo
4) Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts vs. Johnny Weaver & Ricky Steamboat
5) Bobo Brazil defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair

Friday, May 27, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill White fought Sonny Rogers to a draw
2) Phil Mercado defeated George Harris
3) Johnny Eagle defeated Larry Sharpe
4) Mr. Sato & Rick McGraw defeated Mr. X & Scott Irwin
5) Texas Death Match: Greg Valentine defeated Johnny Weaver

Friday, June 3, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Sato defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Kim Duk defeated Red Bastien
3) Ric Flair & Greg Valentine defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Bobo Brazil

Friday, June 10, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Scott Irwin vs. Phil Mercado
2) Bill White vs. Bill Dromo
3) Johnny Weaver & Johnny Eagle vs. Boris Malenko & Kim Duk
4) Bobo Brazil vs. The Missouri Mauler
5) The Mighty Igor defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair

Friday, June 17, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Sato vs. Tony Russo
2) Bill Dromo vs. Lanny Poffo
3) Johnny Weaver & Ted Oates defeated Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts
4) Dino Bravo defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Greg Valentine

Friday, June 24, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris defeated Phil Mercado
2) Mr. Sato defeated The Blue Scorpion
3) Steve Kovacs defeated Larry Sharpe
4) Abe Jacobs defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) The Mighty Igor & Bobo Brazil defeated Masked Superstar & Kim Duk

Friday, July 1, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated George Harris
2) Abe Jacobs fought Rick McGraw to a draw
3) Danny Miller & Mr. Sato defeated Larry Sharpe & Brute Bernard
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Boris Malenko
5) Andre the Giant defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Friday, July 8, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rick McGraw defeated Tony Russo
2) Steve Kovacs defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Johnny Weaver & Mr. Sato defeated Scott Irwin & Jacques Goulet
4) Dino Bravo defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Bobo Brazil to a double-DQ

Friday, July 15, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Phil Mercado defeated Lanny Poffo
2) Sandy Scott defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Crusher Blackwell defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.
4) Rick McGraw & Tully Blanchard defeated Mr. X & Scott Irwin
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Friday, July 22, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo vs. Rick McGraw
2) Larry Sharpe vs. Steve Kovacs
3) Johnny Weaver & Mr. Sato defeated Brute Bernard & Mr. X (sub. Scott Irwin & Jacques Goulet)
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Blackjack Mulligan
The advertised main event was Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair.

Friday, July 29, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Phil Mercado defeated George Harris
2) Rick McGraw & Mr. Sato defeated Mr. X & Boris Malenko
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Lord Littlebrook
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Kim Duk
5) The Mighty Igor defeated Masked Superstar (w/ Boris Malenko) via DQ

Friday, August 5, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Blue Scorpion defeated Phil Mercado
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Johnny Weaver & Steve Kovacs defeated Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo
4) Paul Jones defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair

Friday, August 12, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rick McGraw vs. George Harris
2) Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Kim Duk & Crusher Blackwell vs. Ted Oates & Steve Kovacs
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat vs. The Russian Stomper
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine vs. Bobo Brazil

Friday, August 19, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Burrhead Jones vs. Rick Ferrara
2) Johnny Weaver & Ted Oates vs. Kim Duk & Crusher Blackwell
3) Handicap Match: Blackjack Mulligan vs. George Scott & mystery partner

No wrestling listed for August 26.

Friday, September 2, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Burrhead Jones & Danny Miller defeated Scott Irwin & Larry Sharpe
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Tully Blanchard defeated George Harris
4) Paul Jones defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) Masked Superstar defeated Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 9, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Abe Jacobs
3) The Russian Stomper & Hartford Love defeated Danny Miller & Burrhead Jones
4) Chain Match: The Mighty Igor defeated Masked Superstar

Friday, September 16, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tully Blanchard & Mr. Saito defeated Tony Russo & George Harris
2) Hartford Love defeated Sandy Scott (sub. Burrhead Jones)
3) The Fabuous Moolah defeated Susan Green
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Baron Von Raschke

Friday, September 23, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rick Ferrara defeated Buddy Diamond
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Charlie Fulton
3) The Russian Stomper defeated Frank Monte
4) Mr. Saito defeated Roberto Sato
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Kim Duk
6) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Baron Von Raschke

Friday, September 30, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Furr fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Charlie Fulton defeated unknown
3) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated unknown & unknown
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, October 7, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated George Harris
2) Jim Grabmire defeated The Blue Scorpion
3) Mr. Saito defeated Scott Irwin
4) The Missouri Mauler & The Russian Stomper defeated Ted Oates & Rick McGraw
5) Rufus R. Jones fought Baron Von Raschke to a double-DQ

Friday, October 14, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rick Ferrara defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Rick McGraw defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Abe Jacobs & Roberto Soto defeated Hartford Love & Frank Monte
4) The Missouri Mauler defeated Ted Oates
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Masked Superstar

Friday, October 21, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo & Rick Ferrara vs. Sandy Scott & Tully Blanchard
2) Charlie Fulton defeated Buddy Diamond
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Rick McGraw
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Friday, October 28, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito fought Scott Irwin to a draw
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Tony Russo
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Danny Miller defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
4) The Mighty Igor defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine via DQ

Friday, November 4, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Mighty Igor defeated Blackjack Mulligan
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine

Friday, November 11, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito vs. Tony Russo (advertised)
2) Abe Jacobs defeated George Harris (sub. Frank Monte)
3) Roberto Soto & Rick McGraw defeated Tully Blanchard & Frank Monte (sub. Hartford Love & The Missouri Mauler)
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.
The newspaper results list “Mr. Sato” in match #3, so this could have been Mr. Saito.

Friday, November 18, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jim Garvin defeated Tony Russo
2) Klondike Bill defeated Tiny Gordon
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Ted Oates
4) Johnny Weaver & Dino Bravo defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X#2
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair

Friday, November 25, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tully Blanchard vs. Frank Monte
2) Jim Garvin defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Scott Irwin
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Johnny Weaver defeated The Missouri Mauler & Hartford Love
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ricky Steamboat via DQ

Friday, December 2, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tully Blanchard vs. Charlie Fulton
2) Bobo Brazil defeated The Russian Stomper
3) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Baron Von Raschke defeated Mr. Wrestling

Friday, December 9, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Russo
2) Jim Garvin defeated Mr. Saito
3) Ted Oates defeated Tiny Gordon
4) Roberto Soto defeated Charlie Fulton
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Scott Irwin
6) Ricky Steamboat & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke

No resulting listed for December 16 or December 23.

Friday, December 30, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bobo Brazil won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Baron Von Raschke)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 29th, 2011 11:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
bunkhouse

 

Joined: Tue Dec 29th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 97
Status: 
Offline
Awesome research Kriss.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 30th, 2011 03:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bunkhouse wrote: Awesome research Kriss.
Yep. :tongue:



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 31st, 2011 09:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 2, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Spoiler #1 vs. Don Serrano
2) The Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes
3) Johnny Weaver vs. Steve Strong
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Tim Woods fought Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca to a double-DQ

Friday, January 9, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tim Woods vs. Blackjack Mulligan
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones vs. Spoiler #2

Friday, January 16, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Greg Peterson vs. Joe Turner
2) Ronnie Garvin vs. Charlie Fulton
3) Danny Miller & Larry Zbyszko vs. Joe Soto & Doug Gilbert
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Boris Malenko
5) Wahoo McDaniel fought Angelo Mosca to a double-DQ

Friday, January 23, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris defeated Tio-Tio
2) Larry Zbyszko defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Ken Patera & Danny Miller defeated Spoiler #1 & Spoiler #2
4) Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver defeated World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ

Friday, January 30, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Doug Somers vs. Tio-Tio
2) El Rayo & Roberto Soto vs. Bill White & Larry Sharpe
3) Haystacks Calhoun vs. George Harris
4) Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Tim Woods & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, February 6, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jimmy Garvin defeated Doug Somers (sub. Klondike Bill vs. Larry Sharpe)
2) Swede Hanson defeated Joe Soto
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones

Friday, February 13, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Doug Somers defeated Greg Paterson
2) Tio-Tio fought Swede Hanson to a draw
3) Klondike Bill defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Haystacks Calhoun & Tim Woods defeated Steve Strong & Bill White
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, February 20, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris vs. Larry Zbyszko
2) Dottie Downs vs. Susan Green
3) Tony Atlas & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Steve Strong & Mike DuBois
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Tim Woods

Friday, February 27, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill White defeated Doug Somers
2) Doug Gilbert defeated Tio-Tio
3) Ronnie Garvin & Swede Hanson defeated Steve Strong & Jack Evans
4) Tony Atlas defeated Mike DuBois
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, March 5, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Randy Colley fought Larry Sharpe to a draw
2) Sandy Scott defeated Bill White
3) El Rayo & Joe Soto defeated Jim Lancaster & George Harrison
4) Ric Flair defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) Lights Out Match: Tim Woods defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, March 12, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tim Woods defeated Angelo Mosca
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Ric Flair

No wrestling listed for March 19.

Friday, March 26, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio defeated El Gaucho
2) Bill White defeated Doug Somers
3) Terry Garvin defeated Jim Lancaster
4) Doug Gilbert & Mike DuBois defeated Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via CO

Friday, April 2, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio vs. Johnny Heidman
2) George Harris vs. Sandy Scott
3) El Ray & Roberto Soto vs. Bill Howard & Jack Evans
4) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 9, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Doug Somers vs. George Harris
2) Boris Malenko vs. Randy Colley
3) Tio-Tio vs. Bill Howard
4) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol (w/ Boris Malenko) vs. El Rayo & Roberto Soto
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul Jones

Friday, April 16, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jim Lancaster vs. George McCreery
2) Bill Howard vs .Larry Zbyszko
3) Angelo Poffo fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
4) Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas defeated Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol (w/ Boris Malenko)
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones

Friday, April 23, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Doug Somers defeated Randy Colley
3) Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Larry Zbyszko
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Rufus R. Jones via DQ

Friday, April 30, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio fought Joe Turner to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated Jim Lancaster
3) Swede Hanson & Bill Dromo defeated Steve Strong & Doug Gilbert
4) Tony Atlas defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Angelo Poffo
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Paul Jones via DQ

Friday, May 7, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George McCreery defeated Randy Colley
2) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Turner
3) Larry Zbyszko defeated Boris Malenko
4) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Swede Hanson
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Friday, May 14, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Howard defeated Dr. Fujinami
2) Bill White defeated Larry Zbyszko
3) Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto defeated Angelo Poffo & George McCreery
4) Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Friday, May 21, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio defeated Doug Somers
2) Joe Turner defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto defeated Bill White & Doug Gilbert
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Angelo Mosca

Friday, May 28, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill fought Bill Howard to a draw
2) Ronnie Garvin defeated Angelo Poffo
3) World Tag Team Champions Tim Woods & Dino Bravo defeated Gene Anderson & Bolo Mongol (sub. Ole Anderson)

Friday, June 4, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko defeated Jim Lancaster
2) George Harris defeated Tio-Tio
3) Little Love defeated Big Jimmy
4) Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois defeated Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto
5) Ric Flair defeated Rufus R. Jones via DQ

Friday, June 11, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko fought Angelo Poffo to a draw
2) Johnny Eagle defeated Joe Turner
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Bill White (sub. Bill Howard)
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Angelo Mosca via DQ
5) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, June 18, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Burrhead Jones vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Angelo Mosca vs. Tim Woods
3) Ole Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, June 25, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Turner defeated El Gaucho
2) Larry Zbyszko defeated Doug Somers
3) Pete Sanchez defeated Bill White
4) Tony Atlas & Danny Miller defeated Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair via CO

Friday, July 2, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jack Evans vs. Steve Bolus
2) Manuel Soto vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs. Danny Miller & Tony Atlas
4) Lumberjack Match: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Friday, July 9, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko fought Bill Howard to a draw
2) Johnny Eagle defeated Bill White
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Jack Evans
4) Tony Atlas & Danny Miller defeated Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, July 16, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill White vs. Larry Zbyszko
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Steve Bolus
3) Johnny Eagle vs. Bill Howard
4) Tony Atlas vs. Jacques Goulet
5) Dino Bravo & Tim Woods defeated World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ

Friday, July 23, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joey Rossi vs. Joe Turner
2) Hans Schroeder vs. Danny Miller
3) Bill White defeated Roberto Soto (Manuel Soto listed in preview)
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Boris Malenko
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Dino Bravo & Tim Woods

Friday, July 30, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Klondike Bill
2) Joey Rossi vs. Doug Somers
3) Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet vs. Larry Zbyszko & Dr. Fujinami
4) Ole Anderson vs. Tim Woods
5) Russian Chain Match: Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Boris Malenko

Friday, August 6, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Turner defeated El Gaucho
2) Dr. Fujinami defeated Bill Howard
3) Klondike Bill defeated Jack Evans
4) Johnny Eagle & Danny Miller defeated Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Rufus R. Jones via DQ

Friday, August 13, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jack Evans vs. Joe Turner
2) Bill White vs. Joey Rossi
3) Boris Malenko defeated Ronnie Garvin
4) Red Bastien & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Geto Mongol & Bepo Mongol
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw

Friday, August 20, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Angelo Mosca vs. unknown (sub. Paul Jones)
2) No DQ: Rufus R. Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, August 27, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Doug Somers vs. Bill White
2) Jerry Blackwell defeated Klondike Bill
3) Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo defeated Tony Atlas & Danny Miller via DQ
4) Dino Bravo & Tim Woods defeated World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ

Friday, September 3, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Doug Somers vs. Vic Rosettani
2) George Harris vs. El Gaucho
3) Crusher Blackwell vs. Danny Miller
4) Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Eagle & Ronnie Garvin
5) Texas Death Match: Blackjack Mulligan vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 10, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Hans Schroeder fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Joe Turner
3) Red Bastien & Danny Miller defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Angelo Mosca fought Paul Jones to a double-DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, September 17, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated George Harris
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Dr. Fujinami
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Hans Schroeder
4) Tony Atlas defeated Bolo Mongol
5) Falls Count Anywhere: World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Dino Bravo & Tim Woods via DQ

Friday, September 24, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Francisco Flores vs. Jack Evans
2) Steve Bolus defeated George Harris
3) Danny Miller & Sandy Scott defeated Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet
4) Tim Woods defeated Gene Anderson
5) Angelo Mosca defeated Tony Atlas via DQ

Friday, October 1, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Atlas & Vic Rosettani defeated Bill White & Jerry Blackwell
2) Jack Evans fought Joey Rossi to a draw
3) Masked Superstar defeated Johnny Eagle
4) Greg Valentine defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Friday, October 8, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Sandy Scott defeated Hans Schroeder
3) Tony Atlas & Red Bastien defeated Jacques Goulet & Jerry Blackwell
4) Ric Flair & Greg Valentine defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dino Bravo

Friday, October 15, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Angelo Mosca vs. Paul Jones
2) Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine

Friday, October 22, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jack Evans vs. Keith Franks
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Randy Poffo
3) Lanny Poffo defeated Dr. Fujinami
4) Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois defeated Vic Rosettani & Johnny Eagle
5) Greg Valentine defeated Dino Bravo

Friday, October 29, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Bolus vs. Joey Rossi
2) Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
3) Bobo Johnson vs. Billy Colt
4) Burrhead Jones vs. The Blue Scorpion
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Greg Valentine

Friday, November 5, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joey Rossi defeated George Harris
2) Dr. Fujinami defeated Vic Rosettani
3) Tony Atlas & Keith Franks & Frankie Lane defeated Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
4) Angelo Mosca defeated Red Bastien (sub. Tim Woods)
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw

Friday, November 12, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Burrhead Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca

Friday, November 19, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Herb Gallant defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Vicki Williams defeated Vivian St. John
3) Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet defeated Frankie Lane & Keith Franks
4) Danny Miller defeated Hans Schroeder
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Friday, November 26, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Jack Evans defeated Burrhead Jones
2) Crusher Blackwell defeated Steve Bolus
3) Vic Rosettani & Frankie Lane defeated Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet
4) Dino Bravo defeated Angelo Mosca
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Greg Valentine to win the Mid-Atlantic Television Title

Friday, December 3, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Keith Franks defeated George Harris
2) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Stubbs
3) Andy Hill defeated Bill White
4) Brute Bernard & Crusher Blackwell defeated Dino Bravo & Danny Miller
5) Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel via DQ

Friday, December 10, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Herb Gallant
2) Dr. Fujinami vs. Doug Somers
3) Vivian St. John vs. Susan Green
4) Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Eagle defeated Jerry Blackwell & Hans Schroeder
5) Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones via DQ

No wrestling listed for December 17, December 24, or December 31.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Apr 3rd, 2011 12:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 3, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Furr defeated Ken Dillinger
2) Klondike Bill & Tio-Tio defeated George Harris & Frank Morrell
3) Swede Hanson defeated Chuck O’Connor
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King defeated Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff

Friday, January 10, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Furr & Don Kernodle defeated Mr. Hayashi & Roberto Soto (sub. El Gaucho)
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Tommy Seigler defeated Art Nelson
4) Sonny King defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine via CO

Friday, January 17, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Heideman vs. Mr. Hayashi
2) Joe Furr vs. Frank Monte
3) Cowboy Parker vs. Mike Stallings
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones defeated Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff

Friday, January 24, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte
2) George Harris vs. Tom Stallings
3) Mr. Fuji vs. Tommy Seigler
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff

Friday, January 31, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ken Dillinger fought Mike Stallings to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Tommy Seigler & Abe Jacobs defeated Mr. Fuji & Art Nelson
4) The Avenger defeated The Super Destroyer

Friday, February 7, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Furr defeated Don Kernodle
2) Charlie Cook defeated Ken Dillinger (sub. Brute Bernard)
3) Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler defeated Frank Monte & Mr. Hayashi
4) Tiger Conway, Jr.d. The Blue Scorpion (sub. Ivan Koloff)
5) Paul Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine via DQ

Friday, February 14, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte
2) Mr. Hayashi vs. Joe Furr
3) George Harris vs. Sandy Scott
4) Charlie Cook vs. Mr. Fuji
5) The Avenger & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard

Friday, February 21, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Wahoo McDaniel and Ole Anderson won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ken Patera, El Goucho, Gene Anderson, Frank Monte, Paul Jones, Tommy Seigler, Mike Stallings, Bill Crouch, Frank Morrell, Kevin Sullivan, Don Kernodle)
2) El Goucho fought Don Kernodle to a draw
3) Bill Crouch fought Mike Stallings to a draw
4) Gene Anderson defeated Tommy Seigler
5) Paul Jones defeated Kevin Sullivan
6) Ken Patera defeated Frank Morrell
7) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ole Anderson to win the Battle Royal

Friday, February 28, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Crouch vs. Joe Furr
2) Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell
3) Frank Monte vs. The Avenger
4) Ken Patera vs. Brute Bernard
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Sonny King & Paul Jones to a double-CO

Friday, March 7, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Hayashi vs. Mr. Hayashi
2) Swede Hanson vs. Frank Morrell
3) Kevin Sullivan vs. George Harris
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Charlie Cook vs. Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
5) Texas Death Match: Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson

Friday, March 14, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio-Tio defeated Bill Crouch
2) Steve Keirn defeated Mike Stallings
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sandy Scott defeated Mr. Fuji & Brute Bernard
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Valentine
The preview in the March 14 newspaper relisted the card for March 7.

Friday, March 21, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Sandy Scott defeated Brute Bernard
2) Tommy Seigler defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Swede Hanson & Charlie Cook defeated The Blue Scorpion & Art Nelson
4) Paul Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair via DQ
5) The Super Destroyer defeated The Avenger

Friday, March 28, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Brute Bernard & Cowboy Parker vs. Tommy Seigler & Abe Jacobs
2) The Blue Scorpion vs. Swede Hanson
3) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Friday, April 4, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Crouch defeated El Gaucho (sub. Don Kernodle)
2) Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler defeated Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
3) Charlie Cook defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Paul Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair via CO

Friday, April 11, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated El Gaucho
2) L.D. Lewis defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Kevin Sullivan fought Frank Monte to a draw
4) Charlie Cook & The Avenger defeated Art Nelson & Mr. Fuji
5) Lumberjack Match: Paul Jones defeated Ric Flair
The newspaper results indicate that Flair may have lost the Mid-Atlantic Television Title here.

Friday, April 18, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Sonny King & Paul Jones

Friday, April 25, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Frank Morrell
2) Klondike Bill defeated Bill Crouch
3) Swede Hanson defeated Brute Bernard
4) Rufus R. Jones & Ken Patera defeated Blackjack Mulligan & The Super Destroyer

Friday, May 2, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Crouch fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Frank Monte defeated Tio-Tio
3) Charlie Cook defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Blackjack Mulligan
5) Ken Patera defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Friday, May 9, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tommy Seigler vs. Frank Morrell
2) L.D. Lewis vs. Frank Monte
3) The Avenger & Abe Jacobs vs. Art nelson & Brute Bernard
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair
5) Ken Patera vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, May 16, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Cook defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Don Kernodle fought Frank Monte to a draw
3) Larry Sharpe defeated El Gaucho
4) Sandy Scott defeated The Blue Scorpion
5) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Friday, May 23, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Keirn defeated Frank Morrell
2) Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers defeated Jerry Blackwell & The Blue Scorpion
3) Ric Flair defeated The Avenger
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine fought Paul Jones to a double-DQ

Friday, May 30, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Brute Bernard & The Blue Scorpion vs. Charlie Cook & Abe Jacobs
2) Frank Morrell vs. Don Kernodle
3) Jerry Blackwell vs. Bob Bruggers
4) Sonny King vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, June 6, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan & Greg Peterson defeated George Harris & Jerry Blackwell
2) Tio-Tio defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Steve Keirn defeated Brute Bernard
4) World Tag Team Champions Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Friday, June 13, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Soto vs. Don Kernodle
2) Larry Sharpe vs. Greg Paterson
3) Mr. Fuji & Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan & Charlie Cook
4) Sonny King defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Friday, June 20, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Serrano defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Frank Monte defeated Greg Paterson
3) Danny Miller defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Klondike Bill (sub. Bob Bruggers) defeated Art Nelson
5) World Tag Team Champions Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones defeated Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine

Friday, June 27, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Lumberjack Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Sonny King

Friday, July 4, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Fuji & Jerry Blackwell vs. Ron Starr & Danny Miller
2) Boris Malenko vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Johnny Valentine vs. Paul Jones
An earlier preview listed the main event as Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Ken Patera.

Friday, July 11, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte vs. Don Serrano
2) Klondike Bill vs. George Harris
3) Swede Hanson vs. The Blue Scorpion
4) Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller vs. Doug Gilbert & Boris Malenko
5) Fence Match: Rufus R. Jones (sub. Sonny King) vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, July 18, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Serrano defeated Kevin Sullivan
2) Charlie Fulton fought Tio-Tio to a draw
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Art Nelson
4) Jerry Blackwell defeated Don Serrano
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones
Also advertised was Swede Hanson vs. Doug Gilbert.

Friday, July 25, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Cook defeated George Harris
2) Steve Keirn & Ron Starr defeated Doug Gilbert & Art Nelson
3) Little Louie defeated Little John
4) Danny Miller defeated Gene Anderson via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones fought Ole Anderson to a no contest

Friday, August 1, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated George Harris
2) Swede Hanson defeated Frank Monte
3) The Avenger defeated Jerry Blackwell
4) Boris Malenko & The Missouri Mauler defeated Klondike Bill & Sandy Scott
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Friday, August 8, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Greg Peterson fought Don Serrano to a draw
2) Charlie Cook defeated Charlie Fulton
3) The Avenger defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Swede Hanson defeated Doug Gilbert
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Atlas defeated World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ

Friday, August 15, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ron Starr defeated Don Serrano
2) Steve Keirn defeated Frank Monte
3) Boris Malenko defeated Klondike Bill
4) Ken Patera defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Atlas via CO

Friday, August 22, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle vs. Charlie Fulton
2) Bob Bruggers & Kevin Sullivan vs. Joe Soto & Buddy Porter
3) Doug Gilbert vs. The Avenger
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, August 29, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan vs. Don Serrano
2) Steve Keirn & Ron Starr vs. John Smith & Bill Howard
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Jerry Blackwell
4) Gene Anderson vs. Ken Patera
5) Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson

Friday, September 5, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ron Starr vs. Boris Malenko & The Missouri Mauler
2) Larry Sharpe vs. The Avenger
3) Joe Soto vs. Steve Keirn
4) Danny Miller vs. John Smith
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones to a draw

Friday, September 12, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Greg Peterson defeated John Smith
2) Ron Starr defeated Mike DuBois
3) The Avenger & Swede Hanson defeated Art Nelson & Jerry Blackwell
4) Spoiler #2 defeated Klondike Bill (sub. Charlie Cook)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine via DQ

Friday, September 19, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ron Starr fought The Avenger to a draw
2) Don Kernodle defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Soto
4) Steve Keirn defeated Doug Gilbert
5) Tim Woods & Rufus R. Jones defeated Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair via DQ

Friday, September 26, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Missouri Mauler
2) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones

Friday, October 3, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Rocca vs. Ron Starr
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Tim Woods

Friday, October 10, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Spoiler #1 vs. Don Kernodle
2) Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller defeated Mike DuBois & Steve Strong
3) Spoiler #2 defeated The Avenger
4) Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gene Anderson

Friday, October 17, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan vs. George Harris
2) Ron Starr vs. Joe Soto
3) The Avenger vs. Larry Sharpe
4) Ken Patera vs. Art Nelson
5) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Boris Malenko & The Missouri Mauler

Friday, October 24, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Howard fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Mike DuBois defeated Swede Hanson
3) Spoiler #1 & Spoiler #2 defeated Ron Starr & Steve Keirn
4) Russian Chain Match: Rufus R. Jones defeated Boris Malenko

No wrestling listed for October 31.

Friday, November 7, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Don Serrano
2) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Soto
3) Tony Rocca defeated Bill Howard
4) Roberto Soto defeated Mike DuBois
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones

No wrestling listed for November 14.

Friday, November 21, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pepper Gomez fought George Harris to a draw
2) Tony Rocca defeated Don Serrano
3) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Soto
4) Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller defeated Jerry Blackwell & Bill White
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Spoiler #2

Friday, November 28, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle vs. Charlie Fulton
2) Pepper Gomez vs. Larry Sharpe
3) Swede Hanson vs. Joe Turner
4) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco via DQ

Friday, December 5, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill White defeated Greg Paterson
2) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Howard
3) Klondike Bill defeated Mike DuBois
4) Tony Atlas defeated George Harris
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn defeated World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via CO

Friday, December 12, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Angelo Mosca defeated Klondike Bill
2) Swede Hanson defeated Steve Strong
3) Lumberjack Match: World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn via DQ

No wrestling listed for December 19

Friday, December 26, 1975 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Greg Paterson fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Tony Atlas defeated Joe Soto
3) Donna Christian vs. Shirley Sheppard (no result listed)
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Jerry Blackwell
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn defeated The Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Apr 5th, 2011 12:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
No newspapers available for January.

Friday, February 1, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Heideman fought El Gaucho to a no contest
2) Mr. X defeated Art Nelson
3) Joe Soto & Frank Cochran defeated Joe Furr & Terry Sawyer
4) Danny Miller (sub. Frankie Lane) defeated Ricky Ferrara
5) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer via CO

Friday, February 8, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Heideman defeated Bruce Swayze
2) Joe Furr defeated Ricky Ferrara
3) Bill White defeated Nick DeCarlo
4) Frank Cochran defeated Jay York
5) Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller defeated Mr. X & The Super Destroyer

Friday, February 15, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated El Gaucho
2) Jay French defeated Johnny Heideman
3) L.D. Lewis defeated Gene Lewis
4) Bob Bruggers defeated Bill White
5) Elimination Match: Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller defeated Mr. X & The Super Destroyer
Mr. X was unmasked as Swede Hanson.

Friday, February 22, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Crouch fought Johnny Heidemann to a draw
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated El Gaucho
3) Jay French defeated Bruce Swayze
4) Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Friday, March 1, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Les Thatcher fought Rick Ferrara to a draw
2) Gene Lewis defeated Bill Crouch
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Bruce Swayze
4) Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller defeated Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ

Friday, March 8, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Ota vs. Jay French
2) Danny Miller vs. Gene Lewis
3) Scott Casey & Les Thatcher vs. Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran
4) Swede Hanson vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, March 15, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Terry Sawyer vs. Frank Cochran
2) Rick Ferrara vs. Ed Wiskowski
3) Bill White vs. Scott Casey
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller

Friday, March 22, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Ota defeated Don Kernodle
2) The Amazing Zuma defeated El Gaucho
3) Ed Wiskowski & Terry Sawyer defeated Bill White & Gene Lewis
4) Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Friday, March 29, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Ota defeated Jay French
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated El Gaucho
3) Rick Ferrara fought Don Kernodle to a draw
4) Scott Casey & Les Thatcher defeated Brute Bernard & Bruce Swayze
5) Swede Hanson defeated The Super Destroyer

No newspapers available for April.

Friday, May 3, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Valentine

Friday, May 10, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Hayashi vs. Les Thatcher
2) Mr. Ota vs. Bill Ash
3) Haystack Calhoun & Nelson Royal vs. Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy
4) The Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver

Friday, May 17, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pedro Godoy fought Ed Wiskowski to a draw
2) Rick Ferrara defeated Don Kernodle
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Frank Cochran
4) Nelson Royal & Danny Miller defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ

Friday, May 24, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ed Wiskowski fought El Goucho to a draw
2) The Amazing Zuma defeated Bill Crouch
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sandy Scott defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
4) Death Match: Swede Hanson defeated The Super Destroyer via CO

Friday, May 31, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pedro Godoy fought Bill Crouch to a draw (sub. The Amazing Zuma vs. Jay French)
2) The Amazing Zuma (sub. Les Thatcher) defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Don Kernodle & The Amazing Zuma defeated Bill White & El Gaucho
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Mr. Ota
5) Fence Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Swede Hanson

Friday, June 7, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Sandy Scott defeated George Harris
3) Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi defeated Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski
4) Rip Hawk defeated Danny Miller
5) Sonny King (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated Johnny Valentine

Friday, June 14, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk vs. unknown & unknown

Friday, June 21, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Johnny Heideman
2) Gene Lewis defeated Don Kernodle
3) Bill White defeated Bill Ash
4) Ric Flair & Rip Hawk defeated Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
5) Ivan Koloff defeated Paul Jones via DQ

Friday, June 28, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Mike Hall (?) (sub. Sonny Fargo)
2) Ed Wiskowski fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
3) Rick Connors (Mike Stallings) defeated Gene Lewis
4) Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs defeated George Harris & Mike Paidousis
5) Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff

Friday, July 5, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bob Bruggers (sub. Les Thatcher) defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Frank Morrell fought Mike Stallings to a draw
3) Danny Miller defeated Bill Jones (?)
4) Ric Flair & Rip Hawk defeated Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill
5) Paul Jones & Sonny King defeated Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff

Friday, July 12, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated Bill Crouch
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Daisy Mae
4) Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi defeated Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings
5) Russian Chain Match: Ivan Koloff defeated Paul Jones

Friday, July 19, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris defeated Bill Ash
2) Pedro Godoy fought Les Thatcher to a draw
3) Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
4) Death Match: Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff

Friday, July 26, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Chuck O’Connor defeated Klondike Bill
2) Tommy Seigler defeated George Harris
3) Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy defeated Ed Wiskowski & Les Thatcher
4) Sonny King defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Friday, August 2, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pedro Godoy fought Mike Stallings to a draw
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated Les Thatcher
3) Danny Miller & Klondike Bill defeated Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
4) Rip Hawk & Ric Flair fought Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. to a double-DQ

Friday, August 9, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Crouch defeated George Harris
2) Tommy Seigler defeated Bill White
3) Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi via DQ
4) No DQ: Sonny King fought The Super Destroyer to a double-CO

Friday, August 16, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ed Wiskowski vs. George Harris
2) Chuck O’Connor vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Bill Ash & Mike Stallings
4) Sonny King & Swede Hanson defeated The Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk

Friday, August 23, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ken Dillinger defeated Les Thatcher
2) Cowboy Parker defeated Bill Ash
3) Abe Jacobs defeated George Harris
4) Nelson Royal & Tio Tio defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Ric Flair
6) Swede Hanson defeated Rip Hawk

No wrestling listed for August 30.

Friday, September 6, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Terry Sawyer vs. Mike Paidousis
2) Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller vs. Frank Morrell & George Harris
3) Klondike Bill defeated Brute Bernard
4) Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff defeated Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, September 13, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio Tio vs. Bill Crouch
2) Gene Lewis vs. Nelson Royal
3) Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi vs. The Avenger & Sandy Scott
4) Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair

Friday, September 20, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mike Stallings defeated Gene Lewis
2) Tommy Seigler defeated Frank Morrell
3) Tio Tio & Abe Jacobs defeated Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
4) Swede Hanson defeated Chuck O’Connor
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine fought Sonny King to a double-DQ

Friday, September 27, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Heideman & Pedro Godoy defeated Joe Furr & Bill Ash
2) Tio Tio defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Danny Miller defeated Mr. Ota (sub. Gene Lewis)
4) Rip Hawk & Art Nelson defeated Johnny Weaver & Tommy Seigler
5) Boxing: Sonny King defeated Johnny Valentine

Friday, October 4, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Ash defeated Terry Sawyer
2) Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio defeated Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Art Nelson
4) Sonny King defeated Ric Flair

Friday, October 11, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Heideman vs. Mike Stallings
2) Ken Dillinger vs. Tio Tio
3) Cowboy Parker vs. Tommy Seigler
4) Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs. Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
5) Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Friday, October 18, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Frank Morrell
2) The Avenger & Tio Tio & Tommy Siegler defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi & George Harris
3) Danny Miller defeated Brute Bernard
4) Russian Chain Match: Tiger Cownay, Jr. defeated Ivan Koloff

Friday, October 25, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tio Tio vs. Mr. Hayashi
2) Danny Miller vs. George Harris
3) Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs. Johnny Weaver & Tommy Seigler
4) Johnny Valentine & The Super Destroyer defeated Sonny King & Swede Hanson

Friday, November 1, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Pedro Godoy
2) George Harris defeated Joe Furr
3) Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler defeated Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
4) The Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones

Friday, November 8, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Sandy Scott fought Cowboy Parker to a draw
2) Joe Furr defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Daisy Mae defeated Peggy Downs
4) Brute Bernard & Art Nelson defeated The Avengers & Bob Bruggers
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ivan Koloff

Friday, November 15, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Morrell fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller defeated Pedro Godoy & Mike Paidousis
3) The Avenger defeated Chuck O’Connor
4) Sonny King defeated Brute Bernard
5) Fence Match: Swede Hanson defeated Rip Hawk

Friday, November 22, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pedro Godoy vs. Tio Tio
2) Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell
3) Danny Miller & The Avenger defeated Chuck O’Connor & Cowboy Parker
4) Swede Hanson fought Ric Flair to a double-DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ivan Koloff fought Paul Jones to a double-DQ

Friday, November 29, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Ash
2) Charlie Cook vs. Ken Dillinger
3) Chuck O’Connor vs. Klondike Bill
4) Danny Miller vs. Cowboy Parker
5) Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair

Friday, December 6, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Hayashi defeated Bill Ash
2) Charlie Cook & Joe Furr defeated Frank Morrell & Brute Bernard
3) Mr. Fuji defeated Klondike Bill
4) Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Ric Flair & Brute Bernard (sub. Rip Hawk) to win the Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Title

Friday, December 13, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill defeated Mike Paidousis & Ken Dillinger
3) Art Nelson defeated Danny Miller
4) Ric Flair defeated Charlie Cook
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine fought Sonny King to a double-DQ

No wrestling listed for December 20.

Friday, December 27, 1974 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Joe Furr defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Paula Kay
4) Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Super Destroyer

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 9th, 2011 07:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Found the three opening bouts for this card.

7/9/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat US Champion Sgt Slaughter dq
No dq Match
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper COR
Angelo Mosca beat Jay Youngblood
David Patterson & Juan Reynosa vs Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
Ron Ritchie vs Jim Dalton
Mike Rotundo vs Bill White
Keith Larson vs Ken Timbs



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:30 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Charleston, SC Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems