WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Central States territory from 1970

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Central States territory from 1970  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 28, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Brown vs. Paul Kelly
2) Dusty Wolfe vs. Scott Ferris
3) Tiger Mask vs. Tully Blanchard
4) Buzz Tyler & King Cobra vs. Luke Graham & Roger Kirby
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Ron Ritchie

Wednesday, February 6, 1984 - Middle School Gymnasium - Nevada, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
2) Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah

Saturday, February 23, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Dusty Wolfe
2) Art Crews vs. The Outlaw
3) Gary Royal & Roger Kirby vs. Dave Petersen & Marty Jannetty
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown

Friday, March 9, 1984 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,000
1) Scott Ferris defeated Dusty Wolfe (11:00)
2) Tommy Rogers defeated Paul Kelly (14:00)
3) Tiger Mask defeated T.G. Stone (24:00)
4) Buzz Tyler fought Luke Graham to a double-DQ (22:00)
5) Texas Tornado Match: The Grapplers defeated Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie (24:00)

Saturday, March 24, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Rogers vs. T.G. Stone
2) Ted Oates vs. Scott Ferris
3) Tiger Mask vs. Roger Kirby
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie vs. The Grapplers

Wednesday, March 28, 1984 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Tommy Rogers vs. Paul Kelly
2) Dusty Wolfe vs. Roger Kirby
3) Ted Oates vs. Scott Ferris
4) Les Thornton vs. Tiger Mask
5) Ron Ritchie & Buzz Tyler vs. The Grapplers
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 7, 1984 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Dusty Wolfe vs. T.G. Stone
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Paul Kelly
3) Ted Oates vs. Don White
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) Ron Ritchie & Tiger Mask vs. The Grapplers
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 21, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) T.G. Stone vs. Marty Jannetty
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Scott Ferris
3) Ron Ritchie & Art Crews vs. The Grapplers
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Ted Oates

Saturday, May 19, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike Pagel vs. Scott Ferris
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Roger Kirby
3) Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone
4) Art Crews vs. Luke Graham
5) No DQ: Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. The Grapplers

Saturday, September 8, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Ox & Tug Taylor & Jim Gorman vs. Tom Andrews & Sheik Abdullah & The Animal
2) Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Hacksaw Higgins
4) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, October 20, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jim Gorman & Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone & Mr. Pogo
2) Sheik Abdullah vs. Tom Andrews
3) Gypsy Joe vs. Dave Peterson
4) Bob Brown vs. The Animal
5) Buzz Tyler (w/ Bob Brown) vs. Hacksaw Higgins (w/ Sheik Abdullah)

Saturday, November 10, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tug Tyler vs. Mike Bond
2) Midget John & Little Tokyo vs. Little Coco & Cowboy Lang
3) Central States Television Champion Marty Jannetty vs. Gypsy Joe
4) Mr. Pogo vs. Jim Gorman
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Hacksaw Higgins vs. Bob Brown

Friday, December 14, 1984 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Ken Timbs vs. Dave Peterson
2) Gypsy Joe vs. Tug Taylor
3) Roger Kirby vs. Mike Bond
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. T.G. Stone
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Marty Jannetty
6) Handicap Match: Bob Brown vs. Hacksaw Higgins & Sheik Abdullah

Saturday, December 15, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) T.G. Stone vs. Mike Bond
2) Roger Kirby vs. Tug Tyler
3) Ken Timbs vs. Dave Petersen
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Hacksaw Higgins
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 09:16 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 19, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gary Royal vs. Mike Bond
2) The Outlaw vs. Dusty Wolfe
3) Roger Kirby vs. Art Crews
4) Sheik Abdullah vs. Marty Jannetty
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown
6) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

Saturday, February 23, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Dusty Wolfe
2) Art Crews vs. The Outlaw
3) Gary Royal & Roger Kirby vs. Dave Peterson & Marty Jannetty
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, March 23, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle vs. Art Crews & Dave Peterson
3) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Marty Jannetty
4) Lumberjack Match with Straps: Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe

Friday, March 15, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 3,000
1) Marty Jannetty defeated Ken Timbs (18:02)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
3) Candi Divine defeated Diane Von Hoffman (7:24)
4) Kamala fought One Man Gang to a double-CO
5) American Starship defeated Dave Peterson & Art Crews (8:47)
6) Mike George won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Kirby, Dusty Wolfe, Gary Royal, The Outlaw, Sheik Abdullah, Mr. Pogo, Gypsy Joe) (23:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Bob Brown (38:04)

Wednesday, April 3, 1985 – Ottawa High Gymnasium – Ottawa, KS
1) American Starship vs. Dave Peterson & Shawn Michaels
2) Art Crews vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Rufus R. Jones & Marty Jannetty vs. Ken Timbs & Gary Royal
4) The Great Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe

Saturday, April 27, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Shawn Michaels
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Art Crews
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle
4) Mr. Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe
5) Cage Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

Friday, May 24, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike George vs. Sheik Abdullah
2) Gary Royal vs. Art Crews
3) Gypsy Joe vs. Dave Peterson
4) Shawn Michaels vs. The Super Destroyer
5) American Starship vs. Jim Duggan & Rufus R. Jones
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Marty Jannetty
7) 14-man Battle Royal
8) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Bob Brown (career at stake)

Saturday, May 25, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Elimination Match: Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle & Sheik Abdullah vs. Art Crews & Dave Petersen & Gypsy Joe
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Shawn Michaels
3) The Super Destroyer & Mr. Pogo vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
4) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Marty Jannetty

Wednesday, June 5, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Sheik Abdullah vs. Dave Peterson
2) The American Starship vs. Shawn Michaels & Art Crews
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Bob Brown & Marty Janetty vs. The Great Pogo & Gary Royal
5) 13-man Battle Royal

Friday, August 16, 1985 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Starship Coyote
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Mike George
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Dave Peterson
4) Steel Cage Match: Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & The Super Destroyer

Saturday, September 7, 1985 - Middle School Gymnasium - Nevada, MO
1) Ricky Starr vs. Akio Sato
2) Dave Peterson vs. Art Crews
3) ary Royal vs. Bob Brown
4) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Edcar Thomas & Starship Coyote
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, October 19, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Wild Samoan vs. Fuyuki
2) Rufus R. Jones & Midget Mr. T vs. Edcar Boo Thomas & Midget John
3) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Mark Romero
4) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah
5) Marty Jannetty vs. Bob Brown

Friday, November 1, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,200
1) Art Crews defeated Sheik Abdullah (13:00)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Wild Samoan
3) Mike george defeated Mr. Pogo (16:00)
4) Marty Jannetty defeated Edcar Thomas via DQ
5) Akio Sato & Gary Royal defeated Bart Batten & Brad Batten
6) Steel cage Match: Harley Race defeated Bob Brown (27:00)

Monday, November 4, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ricky Starr vs. The Wild Samoan
2) Art Crews vs. Edgar Thomas
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Akio Sato
4) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Marty Janetty
5) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Bob Brown & Mr. Pogo
6) 13-man Battle Royal

Friday, November 15, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bart Batten vs. Akio Sato
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Brad Batten
3) Canadian Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Edcar Boo Thomas
4) 14-man Battle Royal (participants included: Kimala)
5) Marty Jannetty & Brett Sawyer vs. Bob Brown & Mr. Pogo

Tuesday, December 3, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Brett Sawyer vs. Gary Royal
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Edgar Thomas
4) Rocky Johnson vs. The Wild Samoan
5) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah
6) Marty Janetty vs. Bob Brown

Friday, December 13, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Brad Batten & Bart Batten & Brett Sawyer vs. Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto & Mr. Pogo
2) Central States Television Champion Art Crews vs. Gary Royal
3) 16-man Battle Royal (including: Sheik Abdullah, The Wild Samoan)
4) Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Edcar Thomas
5) Kamala vs. Mike George
6) Falls Count Anywhere: Central States Heavyweight Champion Marty Jannetty vs. Bob Brown

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 09:37 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Sunday, January 12, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten defeated Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto
2) Kevin Kelly defeated Gary Jackson
3) Iranian Death Match: Sheik Abdullah defeated Bart Batten
4) Rocky Johnson defeated Edcar Thomas
5) Little Mr. T defeated Little Tokyo to win the World Midget Title
6) Mike George defeated Bob Brown

Monday, January 13, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gary Jackson vs. Edgar Thomas
2) Rocky Johnson vs. Mr. Pogo
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
5) Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Friday, January 31, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Dusty Wolfe vs. Edgar Boo Thomas
2) Mike George vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Sheik Abdullah
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rocky Johnson

Tuesday, February 3, 1986 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) 10-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 11, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Dusty Wolff vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Cowboy Lang vs. Pepper Gonzales
4) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto & Akio Sato
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Saturday, February 15, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Richie Magnet vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Mike George vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, February 21, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ron Ritchie vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
3) Dusty Wolfe vs. Ken Timbs
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Sunday, March 9, 1986 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Tommy Wright vs. Sheik Abdullah
2) Jeff Gaylord vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Akio Sato
5) 13-man Battle Royal (featuring Kamala)
6) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Kevin the Magnificent & Bob Brown

Wednesday, March 12, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Art Crews
2) Tommy Wright vs. Tarzan Goto
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Lumberjack Match: Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, March 14, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones & Butch Reed defeated Kamala & Kevin the Magnificent
2) Timothy Flowers defeated Rick McCord
3) Tarzan Goto defeated Tommy Wright
4) Penalty Box Match: Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato defeated Brad Batten & Bart Batten
5) Pole Match: Mike George defeated Bob Brown

Friday, April 4, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Brad Batten
2) Sheik Abdullah vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato vs. Rick McCord
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
5) Timothy Flowers & Art Crews (w/ Slick) vs. Rufus R. Jones & Tommy Wright
6) Bob Brown & Kevin the Magnificent (w/ Slick) vs. Mike George & Butch Reed

Saturday, April 12, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Arthur W. Crews vs. Tommy Wright
3) Butch Reed vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Timothy Flowers vs. Mike George
5) Penalty Box Match: Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato

Saturday, May 3, 1986 - Logan Field - Nevada, MO
1) Broadway Joe vs. Mr. Pogo
2) Butch Reed vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Timothy Flowers & Arthur W. Crews (w/ Slick)
4) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato vs. Rick McCord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, May 4, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Broadway Joe fought Rick McCord (sub. Tarzan Goto) to a draw
2) Bart Batten & Brad Batten defeated Russell Sapp (sub. Kevin the Magnificent) & Mr. Pogo
3) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato defeated Mike George via DQ
4) Rufus R. Jones & Butch Reed defeated Kevin the Magnificent & Tarzan Goto (sub. Timothy Flowers & Arthur W. Crews)
5) Street Fight: Sonny Myers (w/ Larry Hamilton) defeated Bob Brown (w/ Slick)

Wednesday, May 28, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Mr. Pogo
2) Broadway Joe & Debbie Combs vs. Tarzan Goto & Athena
3) Central States Television Champion Mike George vs. Akio Sato
4) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The Dream Team & Kevin the Magnificent
5) Butch Reed vs. Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Bruiser Brody

Friday, July 18, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) John DeMann defeated Rick McCord
2) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles defeated J.R. Hogg & Bob Owens
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Moondog Moretti & Bobby Jaggers fought Dave Peterson & Mike George to a draw
4) Cousin Junior defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones fought Butch Reed to a double-DQ

Friday, August 8, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO – 2,400
1) Bob Owens defeated John DeMann
2) Cousin Junior defeated J.R. Hogg
3) Dave Peterson defeated Bob Brown
4) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles defeated Moondog Moretti & Eathquake Ferris (sub. Bobby Jaggers)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Butch Reed
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair

Friday, August 29, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Rick McCord vs. John DeMann
2) Cousin Junior vs. El Diablo
3) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles vs. Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt
4) Jerry Blackwell vs. Bob Owens
5) $10,000 Bounty Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Mr. Pogo
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Dave Peterson
7) Butch Reed defeated Mike George

Saturday, September 13, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. John Demann
2) Cousin Junior vs. Bob Owen
3) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles vs. Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt
4) Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Reed

Wednesday, October 1, 1986 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Big Bubba
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Fleming
3) The Itallian Stallion vs. Teijo Khan
4) Dave Peterson & Todd Champion vs. Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II
5) Sam Houston vs. The Warlord (w/ Baby Doll)
6) Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska Whatley

Friday, October 26, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mitch Snow defeated Colt Steel
2) Sgt. Slaughter defeated Teijo Kahn
3) The Warlord defeated The Italian Stallion
4) Thunderfoot #1 & Thunderfoot #2 defeated Todd Champion & Dave Peterson
5) Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee via DQ

Tuesday, November 11, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Mark Fleming
2) George South vs. MOD Squad Spike
3) Rocky King vs. MOD Squad Basher
4) Sam Houston & The Italian Stallion vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan (w/ Baby Doll)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Colt Steel
6) Central States Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II

Sunday, November 30, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) The Italian Stallion & Denny Brown defeated Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II
2) Mitch Snow defeated Teijo Kahn (12:00)
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Dave Peterson defeated The Warlord & Colt Steele (w/ Baby Doll) (19:00)
4) Rufus R. Jones & Rocky King & George South defeated The MOD Squad & Mark Fleming (22:00)
5) No DQ: Bob Brown defeated Sam Houston (21:00)

Thursday, December 25, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,600
1) Dave Peterson & Todd Champion fought The Warlord & Porkchop Cash to a draw (20:00)
2) Ken Timbs defeated Mitch Snow (12:00)
3) Bart Batten & Brad Batten defeated Pat Rose & Teijo Kahn (18:00)
4) Brady Boone defeated Colt Steele (11:00)
5) The MOD Squad fought Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion to a double-DQ
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Sam Houston defeated Bob Brown via DQ
7) Bart Batten won an 18-man Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal (21:00)

Last edited on Tue Mar 15th, 2011 12:04 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 13, 1987 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Brady Boone vs. Colt Steele
2) Mitch Snow vs. Porkchop Cash
3) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Randy Rose & Ken Timbs
4) Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan
5) Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion vs. The MOD Squad
6) Sam Houston vs. Bob Brown
7) Jimmy Valiant & Brad Armstrong vs. Bill Dundee & Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)
8) Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev

Tuesday, January 20, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Brady Boone vs. Colt Steele
2) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Ken Timbs & Pat Rose
3) Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion & Mitch Snow vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan & Porkchop Cash
4) Central States Tag Team Champions The MOD Squad (w/ Baby Doll) vs. Todd Champion & Dave Peterson
5) Bull Rope Match: Sam Houston vs. Bob Brown

Monday, February 2, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Colt Steel
2) Brady Boone vs. Teijo Khan
3) Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown & Ken Timbs
4) The Italian Stallion vs. The Warlord
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Porkchop Cash
6) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. The MOD Squad

Monday, February 16, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan
2) Brady Boone vs. Ken Timbs
3) The Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones vs. Porkchop Cash & Bill Dundee
4) Charles Dukes vs. The Warlord
5) Bobby Jaggers vs. The Barbarian
6) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The MOD Squad

Wednesday, March 4, 1987 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Krusher Karl Kovac
2) Stoney Burke vs. The Warlord
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Brown
4) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs
5) Despina Montages vs. Penny Mitchell
6) Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal

Sunday, March 8, 1987 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Killer Karl Kovac vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Penny Mitchell vs. Despina Montages
3) The Warlord vs. Anthony Harris
4) Rufus R. Jones & Anthony Harris & Penny Mitchell vs. The Warlord & Killer Karl Kovac & Despina Montages
5) Bob Brown vs. Stoney Burke
6) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs

Monday, March 9, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Penny Mitchell vs. Destiny Montages
2) Ron Powers vs. The Warlord
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
4) Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash vs. Ken Timbs

Tuesday, March 31, 1987 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Stoney Burke vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
2) The Karate Kid vs. Little Tokyo
3) Debbie Combs vs. Candi Divine
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Earthquake Ferris
6) Rick McCord & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs
7) Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal

Saturday, April 4, 1987 - High School Gym - Eudora, KS
1) Stone Burkey vs. Krusher Karl Kovac
2) NWA Women's World Champion Debbie Combs vs. Candi Divine
3) Earthquake Ferris vs. Ken Timbs
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Bob Brown & Porkchop Cash

Sunday, April 12, 1987 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Porkchop Cash vs. Rick McCord
2) Rip Rogers vs. Stoney Burke
3) Rufus R. Jones & Mike George vs. Ken Timbs & Killer Karl Kovac
4) Earthquake Ferris vs. The Warlord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Bart Batten

Monday, April 20, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Joe Lightfoot vs. Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton)
2) Stoney Burke vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs vs. Bart Batten & Rick McCord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Earthquake Ferris vs. Bob Brown

Friday, June 5, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
2) Earthquake Ferris vs. The Destroyer
3) Vinnie Valentino vs. Russell Sapp
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs. Mr. Pogo
5) Bobby Jaggers & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & The Warlord
6) Dave Peterson vs. Rip Rogers

Saturday, August 22, 1987 - High School Gymnasium - Sheldon, MO
1) Chief Jay Strongbow, Jr. vs. Russell Sapp
2) Vinnie Valentino vs. Eathquake Ferris
3) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The Kansas Outlaws
4) Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash (three falls)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs. Rip Rogers

Sunday, November 22, 1987 - Middle School Gym - Nevada, MO
1) Porkchop Cash vs. Russell Sapp
2) Rick McCord vs. Vinnie Valentino
3) Steve Ray vs. The Cuban Assassin
4) Central States Television Champion Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Mike George
5) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs. Bart Batten & Brad Batten

Last edited on Tue Mar 15th, 2011 12:16 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Sunday, March 13, 1988 – Ottawa High Gymnasium – Ottawa, KS
1) Rick Patterson & Curtis Hughes vs. The Power Twins
2) The Karate Kid vs. Little Tokyo
3) Steve Ray vs. Masa Chono
4) Mike George vs. Bob Brown
5) Lumberjack Match: Dave Peterson vs. The Cuban Assassin

Friday, April 1, 1988 - High School Gym - Nevada, MO
1) Vinnie Valentino vs. Lord Malitar
2) Rick Patterson vs. Russell Sapp
3) Boxing: Little Tokyo vs. The Karate Kid
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Television Champion Masa Chono vs. Steve Ray
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
7) 10-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, April 19, 1988 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Vinnie Valentino vs. Rick Paterson
2) Shirley Black & Cowboy Lang vs. Sandy Partlow & Little Tokyo
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
4) Central States Television Champion Masa Chono vs. Steve Ray
5) WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion D.J. Peterson vs. Eddie Gilbert
7) 10-man bunkhouse match (participants: all men on card)

Friday, August 26, 1988 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) The Grim Reaper (w/ Raven) vs. Russell Sapp, Esq.
2) Solomon Grundy vs. T.C. Carter
3) Rick McCord vs. Tommy Gilbert
4) Giant Kamala & Mike Stone vs. Vince Apollo & Jason Sterling
5) WCCW World Heavyweight Champion Kerry Von Erich vs. WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mike George

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 09:43 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
1989

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Principal_Raditch



Joined: Mon Feb 18th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 6779
Status: 
Offline
Tommy Martin = Leo Burke (Cormier)
Terry Martin = Terry Kay (Cormier)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Mar 12th, 2011 04:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, June 7, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Rufus R. Jones defeated Skandor Akbar
Don Drummer defeated Bob Kappel
Roger Kirby & Skandor Akbar defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking
Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear (DQ)

Sunday, June 21, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Pat O'Connor defeated Johnny Kace
Danny Little Bear defeated Skandor Akbar
Roger Kirby defeated Bob Sable
Harley Race defeated The Viking

Sunday, July 12, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina
Beautiful Bushman defeated Frank Hester
Bob Geigel defeated Don Drummer
Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
(Race won the match, but the decision was reversed because Race threw Little Bear over the top rope)

Sunday, July 26, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Bob Geigel defeated Oki Shikina
Betty Nicoli defeated Patty O'Hara
Non-title: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
"The match was billed for the U.S. title, but Little Bear lost the crown Friday night to Nature Boy Kirby."
(I believe they are talking about Central States Title here)
Bob Geigel Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina & Beautiful Bushman



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 01:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
This is an excellent idea. We need a definitive thread for the Central States region.

A few additions: (more to come)

Sunday, April 5, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Viking beat Killer Cox
Gino Caruso beat Tim Brooks
Viking & Danny Little Bear beat Killer Cox & KO Cox via dq
Terry Martin beat Roger Kirby

Sunday, December 6, 1970, Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
Steve Bolus beat Billy Spears
Bob Geigel drew The Mummy
Rufus R. Jones beat Killer Cox 2/3
U.S. Central States Title: The Stomper beat Nature Boy Kirby (c) 2-1 - Titel Change

Monday, December 7, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Elimination Match: Danny Little Bear, Steve Bolus and The Stomper vs. Rock Hunter, Killer Cox and Frank Hickey
Central States Title: Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones
Probably not for the titel, since Kirby seemingly lost it the night before

Sunday, December 27, 1970, Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
The Viking drew The Mummy
Betty Niccoli and Kay Noble beat Jean Antone and Sandy Partlowe
Bob Geigel beat Killer Cox
Central States Heavyweight Title: Nature Boy Kirby beat The Stomper via COR 2-1

Saturday, May 6, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Frank Diamond vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
Terry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji
Bob Orton vs. The Stomper
Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 16, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Juan Sebastian vs. Steve Bolus
Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock
Black Angus vs. The Stomper
Central States Title: Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 25, 1976 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Don Parker vs. John Foley
Chief Thunder Cloud vs. Joe Palardy
Akio Sato and Rick Gibson vs. Black Gordman and Great Goliath
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Terry Funk vs Mike George

Also, I have the following results for:
Sunday, May 10, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
Danny Little Bear beat Rick Renaldo
Rufus R. Jones beat Harley Race via dq
Roger Kirby beat The Viking
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Eskew
Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison beat Harley Race & Rick Renaldo & Bill Eskew

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 01:06 pm by Fantasmagori

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 02:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Some more:

Wednesday, April 18, 1973 - High School Gym - Pleasantville, IA
Benny Ramirez vs Mike George
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Brown
Nature Boy Kirby vs Black Angus

Saturday, July 17, 1976 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Omar Atlas vs John Foley
Super Intern and Tank Patton vs Akio Sato and Mike George
Central States Title: Bob Brown (c) vs Harley Race

Sunday, February 20, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Benny Ramirez vs Bob Geigel
Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Ernie Ladd vs Big Red Reese
Bob Brown vs Ted Oates

Sunday, March 13, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Buck Robley vs Big Red Reese
Jean Antone vs Kay Noble
Texas Death Match: Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Bob Brown vs Ted Oates

Sunday, November 18, 1979 - Municipal Building - Junction City, KS
Gama Singh vs Tommy Sharp
The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
Central States Title: The Turk vs Ed Wiskoski
Rock Hunter and Assassin vs Bob Brown and Avenger

Sunday, December 9, 1979 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
The Beast vs Gama Singh
Billy Howard vs Bob Brown
The Turk vs Ed Wiskoski
Assassin vs The Avenger
Taped Fists Match: Bob Brown vs Rock Hunter

Saturday, January 5, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Ron McFarlane vs Gama Singh
The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
Bob Brown vs Billy Howard
Assasin and Rock Hunter vs Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger
10-man Battle Royal

Friday, February 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Takachiho vs The Avenger
Billy Howard and Billy the Kid vs Kerry Brown and Tiny Tom
Assassin vs Bob Brown
Challenge Match: Rock Hunter vs Eddie Gilbert

Friday, March 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Billy Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Leilani Kai and Judy Martin vs Wendi Richter and Kandi Maloy
The Mongol vs Don Moore
The Avenger vs Pak Song
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Takachiho

Saturday, June 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Kerry Brown vs Billy Howard
Killer Karl Kox vs Tommy Sharp
Pak Song and Takachiho vs Dick Murdoch and George Wells
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Harley Race vs Bob Brown

Thursday, June 26, 1980 - Lynn Dickey Field - Osawatomie, KS
Takachiho and Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Brown and George Wells

Saturday, November 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Bruiser Brody and Rufus R. Jones vs Takachiho and Buzz Tyler
Leilani Kai vs Peppe Torres
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Akio Sato vs Super Destroyer and Billy Howard
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Mike George
11-man Battle Royal: featuring Andre the Giant

Friday, December 26, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Falls Count Everywhere Match: Bob Brown vs Mike George
10-man Battle Royal: featuring T. John, Haystack Calhoun, Rufus R. Jones, Buzz Tyler, Bob Sweetan and more
4 more matches

Saturday, April 18, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Mike Kelly vs Sonny Myers
Pat O'Connor vs Mike Blood
Bob Brown vs one of the Rat Pack (fans choice)
Terry Taylor vs Pat Kelly
The Rat Pack (James J. Dillon and Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler) vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones and Bruce Reed

Friday, June 23, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Sexton
James J. Dillon vs Terry Gibbs
Sandy Partlowe vs Early Dawn
Gene Lewis and Steve Lawler vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones
Central States Title: Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler

Saturday, August 15, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard
Buzz Tyler vs Ron Sexton
Little Tokyo vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis
Fabulous Freebirds vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 19, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
James J. Dillon vs Billy Howard
Terry Gibbs vs Bobby Jaggers
Ten Gu vs Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones and Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis and The Monk
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Brown

Tuesday, Spetember 22, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard
Ron Sexton vs Ten Gu
Dewey Robertson vs James J. Dillon
Central States Title: Bob Sweetan vs Bobby Jaggers
3 on 2 Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones and Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis and The Monk and Sir Oliver Humperdink

Friday, November 27, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Tommy Martin drew Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed beat Eddie Gilbert
Bob Brown beat Chang Chung via dq
Rufus R. Jones and Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Brown and Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler beat James J. Dillon

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 03:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Some early 70's Missouri results:

Monday, December 13, 1971 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO (1.318 fans)
Omar Atlas beat Apache Gringo (10:12)
Bob Orton beat Bobby Whitlock (17:05)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones beat Benny Ramirez (19:25) - 2 straight falls
2 out of 3 Falls, Central States Title: Terry Martin beat Harley Race (60:00) - only 1 fall was scored, hence no title change

Monday, January 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO (1.500 fans)
Ronnie Etchison beat Benny Ramirez (10:15)
Omar Atlas beat Yasu Fuji (10:45)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones beat Bob Orton - 2 falls to 1
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Harley Race beat Terry Martin - 2 falls to 1

Monday, February 14, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Steve Bolus vs Benny Ramirez
Kay Noble vs Rhonda Jean
Rufus R. Jones amd Steve Bolus vs Benny Ramirez and Black Jack Black
Danny Little Bear vs Harley Race

Monday, March 20, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Terry Martin vs Yasu Fuji
Jerry Miller vs Omar Atlas
Bobo Johnson vs Wee Willie Wilson
North American Tag Title: Chati Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji vs Terry Martin and Rufus R. Jones

Monday, April 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
The Stomper vs Black Jack Black
Terry Martin vs Black Angus
Omar Atlas vs Yasu Fuji
U.S. Central States Title: Danny Little Bear vs Harley Race

Monday, May 1, 1972 - Centralia High School Gym - Centralia, MO (1.400 fans)
Omar Atlas drew Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin beat Ray Duran
2 out of 3 Falls Match: The Stomper beat Yasu Fuji - 2 straight falls (first by dq)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones and Omar Atlas beat Harley Race and Benny Ramirez - 2 falls to 1

Monday, May 22, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Yasu Fuji vs Billy Howard
Benny Ramirez vs Pat O'Connor
Omar Atlas and Billy Howard vs Chati Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dory Funk Jr vs Rufus R. Jones

Monday, October 9, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Billy Howard vs Bobby Whitlock
Les Thornton vs Juan Sebastian
North American Tag Title: Black Angus and Roger Kirby vs Danny Little Bear and Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, November 19, 1972 - Presser Hall - Mexico, MO
Steve Bolus vs Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Geigel vs Billy Howard
Rufus R. Jones, Steve Bolus and Bob Geigel vs Karl Von Stroheim, Juan Sebastian and Billy Howard
Betty Niccoli vs Belle Starr
Black Angus vs Roger Kirby

Monday, April 2, 1973 - Centralia High School Gym - Centralia, MO
Benny Ramirez vs Steve Bolus
The Viking vs Mike George
Bob Brown vs Abe Jacobs
Bob Brown, The Viking and Benny Ramirez vs Abe Jacobs, Mike George and Steve Bolus
Harley Race vs Omar Atlas

Sunday, April 29, 1973 - R-2 High School - Montgomery City, MO
Omar Atlas vs Bob Brown
Great Togo vs Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs Bob Geigel
Bob Brown and Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas and Black Angus

Wednesday, May 9, 1973 - Mexico High School Gym - Mexico, MO
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Betty Niccoli and Little Bruiser vs Jean Antone and Bobo Johnson
Harley Race vs Danny Little Bear

Sunday, November 11, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Man Mountain Mike vs Tokyo Joe
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mike George
Roger Kirby vs Rufus R. Jones
Bob Brown vs Harley Race

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Baron Scicluna vs Kit Conway
Billy The Kid vs Little Louie
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Danny Little Bear
Tag Team Title: Mike George and Jim Brunzell vs Lord Alfred Hayes and Roger Kirby

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 04:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6594
Status: 
Online
Thanks for all those, I've added them to the main listings.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 06:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Since there are Central States listings in many threads on this excellent board, I hope it's ok I repost them here. I will only post listings not already covered in this thread.

This first batch is from Hammer to Fall's similar thread found here: http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/14864-1.html

------


December 2, 1970 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium) 2,300
Roger Kirby d. (DQ) The Stomper wins Central States title
Danny Little Bear drew Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones d. Gato Gordo
The Mummy d. Steve Bolus
Rock Hunter d. Ronnie Paul

January 17, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Geigel (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Danny Little Bear DCOR Roger Kirby (1-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. Frank Hickey
Ronnie Paul drew Great Mephisto

January 24, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Roger Kirby (Texas Death)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Pat O’Connor
John Tolos d. Ronnie Paul
The Viking d. The Mummy

January 31, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Harley Race (Central States champ)
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby d. Bob Geigel/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison d. The Mummy
Bob Geigel d. Rock Hunter

February 6, 1971 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby vs. Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Princess Partlow vs. Kay Noble
Rock Hunter vs. Danny Little Bear

February 10, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium) 2,946
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Bob Geigel
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor
John Tolos d. The Viking
Rufus R. Jones d. The Mummy

February 21, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) d. Bob Geigel/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Bob Geigel drew Rock Hunter

February 28, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison won an 8-man battle royal
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor (North American tag champs) d. Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby
The Stomper d. Frank Marconi

March 14, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) DDQ Ronnie Etchison
John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/The Viking
The Viking drew Baron Von Heisinger
The Stomper d. Rock Hunter

March 21, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor
Pat O’Connor d. Baron Von Heisinger
Rufus R. Jones drew Rock Hunter
Kay Noble d. Ann Casey

March 27, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Pat O’Connor
Frank Marconi/Benny Ramirez/Baron Von Heisinger vs. Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear
Sandy Partlow vs. Kay Noble
Benny Ramirez vs. Danny Little Bear
Baron Von Heisinger vs. Rufus R. Jones

March 28, 1971 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor
Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Kay Noble vs. Ann Casey
Rufus R. Jones vs. Frank Marconi

April 14, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
The Stomper d. Harley Race (Central States champ) new champ
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger
Tony Russo d. The Viking
Bob Orton d. Bobby Whitlock

April 16, 1971 Miltonvale, KS (Miltonvale High School Gym)
Bob Geigel vs. Rock Hunter
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock

April 28, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) drew Danny Little Bear
Bob Geigel/The Stomper d. Harley Race/Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Austin d. Bobby Whitlock
The Viking d. Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones d. Baron Von Heisinger

May 1, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. The Stomper
Bob Orton vs. Ronnie Etchison
Buddy Austin vs. Bobby Whitlock
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Bobo Johnson

May 9, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) DCOR The Stomper (1-1)
Bob Geigel d. Benny Ramirez
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Danny Little Bear d. Buddy Austin

May 15, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) vs. Harley Race
Bob Geigel vs. The Stomper
Benny Ramirez vs. Ronnie Etchison
Steve Bolus vs. Tony Russo

May 16, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear/The Stomper d. Bob Orton/Baron Von Heisinger/Bobby Whitlock
Bob Geigel d. Baron Von Heisinger

June 5, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Fan arrested for throwing chair at Harley Race

June 6, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Bob Geigel
Ronnie Etchison d. Buddy Austin
Kay Noble d. Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Buddy Austin/Bob Orton

June 13 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton/Great Sakaguchi
Tor Kamata d. Steve Bolus
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Steve Bolus/Pat O’Connor d. Tor Kamata/Great Sakaguchi

August 13, 1971 IA (Clayton County Fair)
Ronnie Etchison/Greg Valentine vs. Buddy Austin/Tony Russo
Betty Niccoli vs. Kay Noble
Buddy Austin vs. Ronnie Etchison

August 14, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Buddy Austin d. The Viking
Kay Noble d. Betty Niccoli
Craig Valentine d. Tony Russo
Ronnie Etchison/The Viking d. Buddy Austin/Bob Orton

September 12, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones (North American tag champs) d. Bob Orton/Benny Ramirez
Benny Ramirez d. Steve Bolus
Danny Little Bear d. Tor Kamata

September 15, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear d. Bob Orton
Bob Geigel drew Benny Ramirez
Rufus R. Jones d. Tor Kamata
El Santo drew Steve Bolus

September 25, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Harley Race (1-0)
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones (North American tag champs) d. Tor Kamata/Bob Orton
Pat O’Connor drew Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison DCOR Benny Ramirez

October 10, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Pat O’Connor d. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Bolus d. Chati Yokouchi
Bob Orton d. Bobby Whitlock
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Steve Bolus/Ronnie Etchison

October 31, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (Texas Death)
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones d. Yasu Fuji/Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones drew Yasu Fuji

November 7, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Terry Martin/The Viking
Bob Orton drew Omar Atlas
Terry Martin d. Chati Yokouchi

November 10, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Pat O’Connor
Apache Gringo d. Bobby Whitlock
Bob Orton d. Omar Atlas
Harley Race d. The Viking
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones

November 13, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Harley Race
Steve Bolus/Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Tor Kamata/Bob Orton/Benny Ramirez
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Steve Bolus d. (DQ) Tor Kamata
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Terry Martin d. Apache Gringo

November 17, 1971 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel
Tor Kamata/Benny Ramirez vs. Rufus R. Jones/Bobby Whitlock
Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento

November 28, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (fence match)
The Stomper/Bobby Whitlock d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Kay Noble drew Barbara Galento
The Stomper d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji

December 8, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race vs. The Stomper (lumberjack)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Bob Geigel/Rufus R. Jones
Steve Bolus vs. Benny Ramirez
Bob Orton vs. Omar Atlas
Apache Gringo vs. Terry Martin

December 11, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
The Stomper d. Harley Race (Texas Death)
Terry Martin d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Ronnie Etchision d. Frank Diamond
Betty Niccoli d. Barbara Galento
Pat Davis/Barbara Galento d. Betty Niccoli/Kay Noble

December 12, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Terry Martin d. Frank Diamond
Omar Atlas d. Tor Kamata
Pat O’Connor drew Bob Orton
Omar Atlas/Terry Martin/Pat O’Connor d. Frank Diamond/Tor Kamata/Bob Orton

December 26, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Omar Atlas drew Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli d. Rhonda Jean
Betty Niccoli/Kay Noble d. Barbara Galento/Rhonda Jean 
January 2, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) DCOR Rufus R. Jones (1-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli (US women’s champ) d. Barbara Galento
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison

January 16, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi drew Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison (1-1)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Omar Atlas d. Chati Yokouchi
Black Angus Campbell d. Bobby Whitlock

January 22, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race (Central States champ) (1-0, title does not change hands with only one fall)
Terry Martin d. Yasu Fuji
Black Jack Black d. Bobby Whitlock
Kay Noble d. Barbara Galento
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Ronnie Etchison/Terry Martin

January 30, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (Texas Death)
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton
Kay Noble drew Barbara Galento
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Chati Yokouchi

February 6, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Omar Atlas/Terry Martin
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin d. Yasu Fuji

February 20, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. Black Jack Black/Yasu Fuji/Bob Orton/Chati Yokouchi
Ronnie Etchison drew Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones d. Black Jack Black
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Danny Little Bear d. Chati Yokouchi

February 23, 1972 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Danny Little Bear
Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones
Terry Martin vs. Black Jack Black
One more match

February 27, 1972 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Black Jack Black/Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Black Angus vs. Pat O’Connor
Three more matches

March 12, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi

March 15, 1972 Bondurant, IA (Bondurant High School Gym)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Danny Little Bear
Bob Geigel/The Viking d. Frank Diamond/Benny Ramirez
The Viking drew Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji

March 19, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Rufus R. Jones d. Chati Yokouchi
Omar Atlas d. Benny Ramirez
Ronnie Etchison drew Bob Orton

March 25, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Black Angus
Bob Orton d. Terry Martin

April 16, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Black Angus
Ronnie Etchison d. Chati Yokouchi
Harley Race d. Terry Martin

April 17, 1972 Moberly, MO (Municipal Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear (Central States champ) vs. Harley Race
Omar Atlas vs. Yasu Fuji
Terry Martin vs. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend (handicap)
The Stomper vs. Black Jack Black

April 18, 1972 Hays, KS (Fort Hays State College Gym)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) vs. Rufus R. Jones/Pat O’Connor
Black Angus vs. Terry Martin
Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean
Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji

April 26, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones (special referee The Stomper)
Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor
Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas vs. Bob Orton
Terry Martin/The Viking vs. Black Jack Black/Ray Duran

April 26, 1972 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) vs. Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Tiny Todd
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Nick Adams
One more match

April 29, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas drew Black Angus (Angus must win in 30 minutes or pay Atlas $500)
Victor the Bear d. Nick Adams/Bob Orton (handicap)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Tiny Todd d. Lord Littlebrook
Harley Race d. (DQ) Rufus R. Jones

April 30, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Bob Orton
Victor the Bear d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison/Tiny Todd d. Nick Adams/Lord Littlebrook
Rufus R. Jones drew Black Angus

May 1, 1972 Centralia, MO (High School Gymnasium) 1,400+
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race/Benny Ramirez (2-1)
The Stomper d. Yasu Fuji
Terry Martin d. Ray Duran
Omar Atlas drew Benny Ramirez (ring breaks during match)

May 3, 1972 Jefferson City, MO (Helias Gym)
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton/Harley Race/Benny Ramirez

May 9, 1972 Atchison, KS (Memorial Hall)
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Nick Adams
Rufus R. Jones vs. Chati Yokouchi
The Stomper vs. Bob Orton
Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez

May 14, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear/The Stomper (North American tag champs) d. Black Angus/Harley Race
Harley Race d. Danny Little Bear
Billy Howard d. Benny Ramirez
Betty Niccoli DCOR Jean Antone (1-1)

May 20, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
The Stomper d. (DQ) Black Angus (Central States champ)
The Viking drew Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Chati Yokouchi d. Terry Martin
Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race

June 10, 1972 Jefferson City, MO (Helias High School Gym)
Harley Race vs. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli/Chati Yokouchi vs. Jean Antone/Terry Martin
Chati Yokouchi vs. Terry Martin

June 11, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
The Stomper (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison d. Billy Howard
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Black Angus

June 18, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
The Stomper (Central States champ) d. Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear d. Black Angus/ Percival A. Friend (handicap)
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Juan Sebastian d. Billy Howard

June 25, 1972 Strawberry Point, IA (Strawberry Point school gymnasium)
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear/The Stomper vs. Black Angus/Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi

July 22, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Black Angus/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. The Stomper
Les Thornton d. Juan Sebastian
Ronnie Etchison drew Chati Yokouchi

July 26, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Black Angus/Percival A. Friend/Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor/The Stomper (handicap)
Omar Atlas vs. Juan Sebastian
Les Thornton vs. Yasu Fuji
Billy Howard vs. Joe Chun

August 16, 1972 Great Bend, KS (Brit Spaugh Park)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Danny Little Bear
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel
Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard
Omar Atlas vs. Chati Yokouchi

In case of rain, the card will move to City Auditorium

August 25, 1972 Postville, IA (Big-Four Fairgrounds)
Yasu Fuji/Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones
Harley Race vs. Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji vs. Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

August 26, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Les Thornton
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend/Roger Kirby
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
The Viking d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji

September 16, 1972 Lawrence, KS (Lawrence High School Gym)
Danny Little Bear/Jerry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
Omar Atlas vs. Black Jack Black

September 24, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Les Thornton d. (DQ) Black Angus
Jean Antone d. Betty Niccoli
Ronnie Etchison d. Billy Howard

October 2, 1972 Hays, KS (Fort Hays State College Gym)
Black Angus/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) vs. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones
Jean Antone/Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard/Betty Niccoli
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard

October 7, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend (handicap)
Les Thornton drew The Destroyer
Bobo Johnson d. Little Bruiser
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski

October 28, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones won the 10-man battle royal for $1,000
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race
Les Thornton d. The Destroyer
Roger Kirby drew Ronnie Etchison
The Stomper d. Yasu Fuji
Rufus R. Jones d. Billy Howard

November 11, 1972 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Danny Little Bear
Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Geigel vs. Billy Howard
Les Thornton vs. Juan Sebastian

November 13, 1972 Marion, IA (Linn-Mar High School Gym)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones vs. Billy Howard/Roger Kirby
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Omar Atlas vs. Billy Howard
Rufus R. Jones vs. Roger Kirby

November 19, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor/Les Thornton d. Hans Schmidt/Leo Seitz
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) The Destroyer
Les Thornton drew Leo Seitz

December 5, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Roger Kirby/Harley Race (North American tag champs) vs. Black Angus/Danny Little Bear
Verne Gagne (AWA world champ) vs. Juan Sebastian
Rufus R. Jones vs. The Destroyer
Hans Schmidt/Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Omar Atlas/Les Thornton
Steve Bolus vs. Leo Seitz

December 9, 1972 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
9-man battle royal (includes Percival A. Friend)
Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
Billy Howard vs. Black Angus
Juan Sebastian vs. Bob Geigel
Steve Bolus vs. Bobby Whitlock

December 12, 1972 Downs, KS (Memorial Hall)
Roger Kirby vs. Black Angus
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Steve Bolus vs. Juan Sebastian
Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock

January 6, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Roger Kirby/Harley Race (North American tag champs)
Jean Antone/Marina Rey d. Estela Molina/Betty Niccoli
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison drew The Viking
Estela Molina d. Marina Rey

January 20, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. (DQ) Harley Race
Argentina Zuma d. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. Mike Boyette
Ronnie Etchison d. Juan Sebastian
Mike Boyette/Mickey Doyle d. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones

January 28, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus d. (DQ) Roger Kirby
Argentina Zuma d. Benny Ramirez
Abe Jacobs drew Mike Boyette
Harley Race d. Omar Atlas

February 4, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race (loser leaves town)
Black Angus/The Viking d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Tokyo Joe drew Black Angus

March 3, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Black Angus d. Roger Kirby
Mickey Doyle/Harley Race d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race
Bobo Johnson d. Wee Willie Wilson
The Viking d. Stan Pulaski

March 24, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Roger Kirby (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Harley Race d. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas/Abe Jacobs d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Omar Atlas d. Great Togo
Bob Brown d. Steve Bolus

March 29, 1973 Moravia, IA (Moravia High School Gym)
Advertised: Harley Race, Pat O’Connor, Steve Bolus, The Viking, Jean Antone, and Betty Niccoli

April 2, 1973 Centralia, MO (Centralia High School Gym)
Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Brown/Benny Ramirez/The Viking vs. Steve Bolus/Mike George/Abe Jacobs
Bob Brown vs. Abe Jacobs
The Viking vs. Mike George
Benny Ramirez vs. Steve Bolus

April 7, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (chain)
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Roger Kirby
Mike George d. The Viking
Great Togo d. Argentina Zuma

May 2, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
14-man battle royal
Black Angus vs. Bob Brown
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
Bobo Brazil vs. Benny Ramirez
Baron Von Raschke vs. Pat O’Connor
Harley Race vs. Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Jim Dalton vs. Argentina Zuma

May 11, 1973 Bondurant, IA (high school gym)
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe (world tag champs) vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe

May 12, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Percival A. Friend/Great Togo/Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas/Black Angus/Bobo Johnson
Harley Race vs. Ronnie Etchison
Bob Orton vs. Mike George
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser

June 24, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Omar Atlas drew Tokyo Joe
Roger Kirby d. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Percival A. Friend/Great Togo/Tokyo Joe

July 7, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Jim Dalton/Great Togo/Roger Kirby/Tokyo Joe vs. Jim Brunzell/Mike George/Hillbilly Vic/Danny Little Bear (elimination)
Percy Pringle vs. Steve Bolus
Roger Kirby vs. Jim Brunzell
Jim Dalton vs. Hillbilly Vic
Great Togo vs. Mike George

July 14, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Mike George d. Jim Dalton
Ronnie Etchison d. Roger Kirby
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe d. Red Angels

July 27, 1973 Pella, IA (Marion County Fair)
Advertised: Jay French & Mike George

July 28, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Roger Kirby d. Bob Brown (Texas Death)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George d. Jay French/Percy Pringle
Bob Orton drew Omar Atlas
Rufus R. Jones d. Great Togo
Jim Brunzell won an 8-man battle royal for $800

August 10, 1973 IA (Clayton County Fair)
Ronnie Etchison vs. Great Togo
Billy the Kid vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Frank Diamond vs. Jim Brunzell

August 12, 1973 Weston, MO (West Platte High School)
Bob Brown/Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear
Jim Brunzell vs. Roger Kirby
Jim Dalton vs. Mike George
Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones

August 24, 1973 Postville, IA (Big-Four Fair)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Jim Dalton vs. Jim Brunzell
Hillbilly Vic vs. Jay French
Bob Brown/Jim Dalton vs. Jim Brunzell/Mike George

August 29, 1973 Garden City, KS (Garden City High Gym) about 1,400
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones (2-1)
Bob Geigel/Pat O’Connor d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli d. Rachael Dubois
Bob Geigel drew Tokyo Joe

September 12, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor vs. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Bob Brown vs. Baron Von Raschke
Bob Orton vs. Jim Brunzell
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe vs. Mike George/Rufus R. Jones

September 23, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown (lumberjack)
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby d. Jim Brunzell/Mike George
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton

September 25, 1973 Dodge City, KS (Civic Center)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) vs. Ricky Romero
Cowboy Lang/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Lord Littlebrook
Mike George vs. Great Togo
Cowboy Lang vs. Lord Littlebrook

October 9, 1973 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Bob Brown vs. Harley Race (2/3 falls)
Rufus R. Jones/Man Mountain Mike vs. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe (2/3 falls)
Bob Orton vs. Hillbilly Vic
Rufus R. Jones vs. Great Togo

October 13, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown (Central States champ)
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby (world tag champs) d. Benny McGuire/Billy McGuire
Rufus R. Jones d. Tokyo Joe
Jim Brunzell d. Gilbert Guerrero
Benny McGuire d. Roger Kirby

October 20, 1973 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Benny McGuire/Billy McGuire vs. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Bob Orton vs. Jim Brunzell
The Tornado vs. Jose Rivera
8-man battle royal (includes the McGuires)

October 21, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby (world tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Man Mountain Mike
Danny Little Bear d. Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell d. Yashira
Bob Brown drew Mike George

October 27, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Jim Brunzell d. Bob Brown
Man Mountain Mike won an 8-man battle royal
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Black Angus/Man Mountain Mike d. Tokyo Joe/Baron Scicluna
Ronnie Etchison d. Terry Reid

November 3, 1973 Pella, IA (Pella High Gym)
Black Angus/Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Brown/Kobayashi
Man Mountain Mike vs. Tokyo Joe
Jose Rivera vs. Baron Scicluna
8-man battle royal

November 4, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George (world tag champs) d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Mike George
Jose Rivera d. Tokyo Joe
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Bob Brown

November 17, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Harley Race

November 18, 1973 Monticello, IA (Public High School Gym)
Danny Little Bear/Harley Race vs. Bob Brown/Bob Orton
Jim Brunzell vs. Tokyo Joe
Ronnie Etchison vs. Kobayashi
8-man battle royal for $800

November 21, 1973 Horton, KS (Horton Armory)
Bob Brown/Baron Scicluna vs. Danny Little Bear/Harley Race
Mike George vs. Kobayashi
Bob Orton vs. Kit Conway

December 5, 1973 Pittsburg, KS (Memorial Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Danny Little Bear
Bob Orton vs. Pat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli vs. Candy Kane
Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
Jose Rivera vs. Ledford

Proceeds from the card go to the Red Berry Memorial Scholarship Fund

December 9, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George (world tag champs) d. Taro Kobayashi/Tokyo Joe
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. (COR) Ronnie Etchison
Jim Brunzell drew Tokyo Joe
Jose Rivera d. Bob Drummer

January 19, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison (no time limit, no DQ)
Jim Brunzell d. Roger Kirby
Baron Scicluna d. Jim Ledford
Little Louie d. Billy the Kid
Kit Conway d. Tokyo Joe

February 16, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Andre the Giant d. Kobayashi/Tokyo Joe (handicap)
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas/Kit Conway d. (DQ) Lord Alfred Hayes/Baron Scicluna
Jim Brunzell d. Frank Valois

February 20, 1974 Emporia, KS (William L. White Auditorium)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes
Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone
Don Fargo vs. Kit Conway

February 23, 1974 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Mike George d. Baron Sciluna (2-1)
Kit Conway d. (DQ) Kobayashi (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton (2-0)

March 17, 1974 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Bull Bullinski vs. Billy Howard
Percy Pringle vs. Bobby Whitlock

April 3, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Andre the Giant vs. Bob Brown
Interns vs. Bull Bullinski/The Viking
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
Billy Howard/Karl Von Steiger vs. Reggie Parks/Bobby Whitlock

April 6, 1974 Edwardsville, IL (Edwardsville High School Gym)
Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Orton
Bill Miller vs. Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli

April 13, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Chris Taylor d. Roger Kirby
Andre the Giant won a 12-man battle royal for $5,000
Andre the Giant d. Karl Von Steiger
Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes DDQ Omar Atlas/Mike George
Pat O’Connor d. Reggie Parks
Ronnie Etchison d. Percy Pringle

April 15, 1974 Manhattan, KS (City Auditorium)
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
Chris Taylor vs. Tokyo Joe
Interns vs. Bob Geigel/Bobby Whitlock
Don Fargo vs. Pat O’Connor

April 27, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas/Reggie Parks/Chris Taylor d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Bob Orton/Tokyo Joe
Cyclone Negro (international champ) drew Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison d. Norvell Austin
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Reggie Parks

April 28, 1974 Fennimore, WI (High School Gym)
Advertised: Bob Brown, Chris Taylor, Harley Race, Ronnie Etchison, Mike George, Lord Alfred Hayes, Tokyo Joe, Bob Orton

April 29, 1974 Hamburg, IA (Hamburg Elementary Gymnasium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Reggie Parks
Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas
Don Fargo vs. Sonny Myers

May 3, 1974 Ames, IA (Hilton Coliseum)
Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby
Bob Geigel/Verne Gagne vs. Tokyo Joe/Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair

May 11, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Interns d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Bob Brown d. The Viking
Don Fargo d. Bobby Whitlock
Pat O’Connor d. Percy Pringle
Omar Atlas d. Intern #2

June 8, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Pat O’Connor d. Roger Kirby
Bob Orton drew Bobby Whitlock
Interns no contest Rufus R. Jones/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R. Jones drew The Viking

Not sure if the last match is correct

June 29, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones/Lord Littlebrook/The Viking d. Interns/Ken Ramey
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Lord Littlebrook d. Little Louie
Intern #? d. The Viking

July 19, 1974 Pella, IA (Marion County Fair)
Advertised: Bob Brown, Interns

August 9, 1974 Webster City, IA (Hamilton County Fair)
Chris Taylor vs. Buddy Wolfe
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George vs. Interns
8-man battle royal

August 10, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dick Murdoch (international champ) d. Omar Atlas
Mike George d. Bob Brown (lumberjack)
Interns d. Bad News Beach/Ronnie Etchison
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Intern #1 drew Ronnie Etchison

August 24, 1974 Postville, IA (fair)
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George vs. Pierre LaBelle/Ali Samoa
Lord Littlebrook vs. Billy the Kid
Pierre LaBelle vs. Ronnie Etchison
Mike George vs. Ali Samoa

September 8, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Pat O’Connor d. (DQ) Interns
Pat O’Connor d. Intern #1
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Bobby Whitlock
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown (reverse decision)

September 22, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Brown (2-1)
Interns (world tag champs) d. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Mike George d. Intern #2
Karl Krupp d. Bad News Beach

September 25, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Bad News Beach/Bob Geigel/Oates vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes/Karl Krupp
Ken Mantel (world junior heavyweight champ) vs. Bobby Whitlock
Three more matches

October 12, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Brown (Central States champ)
Mike George d. Karl Krupp
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Bad News Beach
Little Tokyo d. Little Louie
Jean Antone/Little Louie d. Little Tokyo/Betty Niccoli

October 15, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Karl Krupp (chain)
Interns vs. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Jerry Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bobby Whitlock

October 26, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Andre the Giant/Ronnie Etchison d. Interns/Ken Ramey (handicap)
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Pat O’Connor
Bobby Whitlock d. Bad News Beach
Ted Oates drew Bobby Jaggers

November 6, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates vs. Interns
Ronnie Etchison/Bob Geigel/Jerry Oates vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers (elimination)
Frenchy Martin vs. Bobby Whitlock
The Viking vs. Bob Brady

November 9, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers
Roddy Piper d. Bob Brady
Bob Brady d. Bobby Whitlock
Jerry Oates drew Lord Alfred Hayes

November 17, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) d. Interns
Bob Brown d. (DQ) Ronnie Etchison
Ted Oates d. Bob Orton
Mike George drew Intern #2

November 19, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) vs. Interns
Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
Ted Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes (Texas Death)
Frenchie Martin vs. Terry Martin
Roddy Piper vs. Bob Brady
12½-man battle royal (includes Ken Ramey)

November 23, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Interns d. Mike George/Ted Oates (world tag champs) (2-1, protest being lodged with NWA)
Ronnie Etchison d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Lord Littlebrook d. Little John
Roddy Piper drew Frenchie Martin

December 7, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) d. Interns
Ronnie Etchison d. Roger Kirby
Omar Atlas drew Frenchie Martin
Jerry Oates won a 7-man battle royal

December 28, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) vs. Interns
Jean Antone/Bill Kersten vs. Betty Niccoli/Ken Ramey
Bob Brown vs. Terry Martin
Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers/Frenchie Martin vs. Omar Atlas/Ted Oates/Pat O’Connor (elimination)

January 8, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Jerry Oates (Texas Death)
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas
Frenchie Martin vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted Oates
Oki Shikina vs. Terry Martin
Tony Russo vs. Tommy Martin

January 12, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George won a battle royal
Intern #2 d. Mike George
Ronnie Etchison d. Bobby Jaggers
Jerry Oates d. (DQ) Lord Alfred Hayes
Omar Atlas no contest Intern #1

January 15, 1975 Fort Scott, KS (Memorial Hall)
The Viking vs. Ted Oates
Tommy Martin vs. Rick Hamilton
The Interns vs. Pat O’Connor/Jerry Oates (Texas Death)

January 25, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George/Rufus R. Jones d. Interns
Haystack Calhoun d. Rick Hamilton
Ronnie Etchison d. Bobby Jaggers
Intern #2 d. Mike George

February 22, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas won a 10½ man battle royal
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin d. Interns
Bob Brown d. Ronnie Etchison
Haystack Calhoun d. Oki Shikina
Omar Atlas drew Ed Wiskoski

February 24, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
16-man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun vs. Intern #1/Ken Ramey (handicap)
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin vs. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Intern #2 vs. Billy Howard
Chuck O’Connor/Oki Shikina vs. Tony Russo/The Viking

February 26, 1975 Emporia, KS (W.L. White Auditorium)
Interns vs. Haystack Calhoun/Mike George
Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
Terry Martin vs. Akio Sato

March 15, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina d. Terry Martin/Tommy Martin
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Ed Wiskoski d. Ted Oates

March 16, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas d. Bob Brown

March 17, 1975 Horton, KS (Browne Memorial Armory)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George

March 26, 1975 Des Moines, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin vs. Ted Oates/Pat O’Connor
Chuck O’Connor vs. Mike George
Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina vs. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
The Viking vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Ed Wiskoski vs. Akio Sato

April 20, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (world tag champs) d. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Omar Atlas d. Don Serrano
Ed Wiskoski d. Ronnie Etchison
Ronnie Etchison won an 8-man battle royal

April 23, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates vs. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Crusher Verdu vs. Pat O’Connor
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas vs. Zulu
Akio Sato vs. Don Serrano

May 18, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jerry Oates (Central States champ) d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison drew Surf Ventura
Ed Wiskoski d. Ted Oates
Mike George d. (DQ) Oki Shikina

June 8, 1975 Montgomery City, MO (high school gym)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (world tag champs) vs. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Mike George vs. Tank Patton
Omar Atlas vs. Ed Wiskoski

June 14, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) d. Jerry Oates
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison DCOR Surf Ventura
Ted Oates d. (DQ) Magnificent Zulu
Charles Young drew Frank Diamond

Said to be Young’s debut

June 18, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George
Ted Oates/Akio Sato vs. King/Tank Patton
Jerry Oates vs. Zulu
Surf Ventura vs. Omar Atlas

June 28, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Jerry Oates d. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Jean Antone d. Betty Niccoli (Antone becomes Central States women’s champ)
Surf Ventura d. Ted Oates
Oki Shikina d. Don Wayt
Ronnie Etchison/Ted Oates d. Magnificent Zulu/Surf Ventura

August 9, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Pat O’Connor
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton/Oki Shikina
Danny Little Bear vs. Black Destroyer
Sonny Boy Hayes/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Cowboy Lang

August 23, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Pat O’Connor (90 minute time limit)
Tank Patton vs. Jerry Oates
Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Lord Littlebrook
Danny Little Bear vs. Dr. X
Bob Geigel vs. Surf Ventura
Great Seki vs. Akio Sato

September 3, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Ed Wiskoski
Baron Von Raschke vs. Pat O’Connor
Jerry Oates/Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton/Surf Ventura
Danny Little Bear vs. Don Wayt
Great Seki vs. Black Angus Campbell
Martin vs. Paul Perschmann

September 14, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear/Jerry Oates d. Tank Patton/Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato d. Bill White
Ronnie Etchison d. Surf Ventura
Jerry Oates d. Tank Patton

October 12, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
12-man battle royal (includes Andre the Giant and Frank Valois)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ted Oates/Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton/Great Seki
Bill White vs. Ronnie Etchison
Oki Shikina vs. Prince Tapu

October 19, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Ed Wiskoski
Ron Bass/Big John/Dutch Mantel d. Ronnie Etchison/Ted Oates/Akio Sato
Ron Bass drew Akio Sato
Ted Oates d. Dutch Mantel
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Big John

October 25, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski (Central states champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel vs. Danny Little Bear/Akio Sato
Sharon Brooks vs. Sandy Parker
Dutch Mantel vs. Akio Sato

November 16, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel (world tag champs) d. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Big Red John d. Danny Little Bear
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski
Ronnie Etchison/Danny Little Bear d. Big Bad John/Ed Wiskoski

December 3, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
Outlaws vs. Mike George/Ted Oates
Little Tokyo/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Sonny Boy Hayes
Bob Brown vs. Pat O’Connor
Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato

December 13, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Outlaws vs. Mike George/Ted Oates
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
Betty Niccoli/Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone/Sharon Brooks

December 27, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ray Candy vs. Ed Wiskoski
Mike George/Ted Oates vs. Outlaws (Texas Death)
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
Betty Niccoli/Benny Ramirez vs. Sharon Brooks/Akio Sato
One more match

January 4, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel (world tag champs) d. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Jerry Oates d. Dutch Mantel
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Candy Man d. Ed Wiskoski

January 7, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ray Candy vs. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Ron Bass/Bob Brown/Dutch Mantel vs. Mike George/Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (elimination)
Jean Antone/Sharon Brooks vs. Betty Niccoli/Sandy Parker
Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton

January 18, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Candy Man
Ron Bass d. Jerry Oates (Texas Death)
Mike George d. Dutch Mantel
Bob Brown drew Ted Oates

February 1, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Candy Man d. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Bob Brown d. Mike Pappas
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George d. Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel

February 11, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Outlaws vs. Ray Candy/Pat O’Connor
Roy “Ripper” Collins vs. Bob Geigel/McGraw (handicap)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike Pappas
Otto Von Heller vs. Akio Sato
Tank Patton vs. Welch

February 15, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Terry Funk (world champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Tank Patton d. Rick McGraw
Jean Antone/Rick McGraw d. Betty Niccoli/Tank Patton
Ed Wiskoski DDQ Pat O’Connor

February 24, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (fence match)
Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski
Outlaws vs. Ray Candy/Pat O’Connor (Texas Death)
Tank Patton vs. Roy “Ripper” Collins
Mike Pappas/Akio Sato vs. Pullins/Otto Von Heller

March 3, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (boxing)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Harley Race
Otto Von Heller vs. Ray Candy
Outlaws vs. Klein/Rick McGraw
Tank Patton vs. Roy “Ripper” Collins

March 7, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Tank Patton
Otto Von Heller drew Akio Sato
Pat O’Connor d. Ed Wiskoski

March 28, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Akio Sato d. Bob Brown/Ed Wiskoski
Betty Niccoli d. Brenda Hoffman
Harley Race d. Otto Von Heller
Mike George d. Akio Sato

Yes, the tag pairings are correct

March 30, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Geigel/Akio Sato (world tag champs) vs. Otto Von Heller/Baron Von Raschke
Bob Brown/Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George/Harley Race
Roy “Ripper” Collins vs. Percival A. Friend/Tank Patton (handicap)
Ray Candy vs. Mike York
Omar Atlas vs. Alex Klein

April 25, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George won the pole battle royal
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Ed Wiskoski
Tank Patton drew Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison/Akio Sato d. Otto Von Heller/Mike York

May 5, 1976 Emporia, KS (Civic Auditorium)
8-man pole battle royal for $500 ($1,000 on a pole)
Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato vs. Bob Brown
Ray Candy vs. Tank Patton
Omar Atlas vs. Mike York

May 8, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Bob Brown
Ed Wiskoski won an 8-man pole battle royal (Ray Candy got the $1,000)
Ronnie Etchison drew Tank Patton
Omar Atlas d. Otto Von Heller

May 12, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (chain)
Jim Brunzell/Chris Taylor vs. Baron Von Raschke/Ed Wiskoski
Mike York vs. Ray Candy (lumberjack)
Akio Sato vs. Otto Von Heller
Tank Patton vs. Omar Atlas

May 16, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Andre the Giant d. Ed Wiskoski
Mike George/Chris Taylor d. Bob Brown/Tank Patton
Mike York vs. Omar Atlas
Akio Sato vs. Great Seki

May 30, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George d. Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato d. Great Seki
Omar Atlas drew Tank Patton
Bob Brown/Super Intern d. Candy Man/Pat O’Connor

June 6, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) DDQ Mike George
Akio Sato d. Charlie Pullins
Tank Patton d. Candy Man
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski

June 12, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium) 500
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Ivan Zumhoff d. Frank Hill
Ronnie Etchison d. Tank Patton
Harley Race d. (DQ) Super Intern

June 20, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown/Super Intern d. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Jean Antone d. Sylvia Hackney
Akio Sato d. John Foley
Mike George drew Super Intern

June 26, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Great Seki
Jean Antone d. Sylvia Hackney
Super Intern d. Baron Von Raschke

September 5, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Mike George
Black Gordman/Great Goliath drew Super Intern/Skip Young
Rick Gibson d. Mitsuo Hata
Chief Thundercloud d. John Foley

October 3, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Terry Funk (world champ) vs. Super Intern (Texas Death)
Black Gordman/Great Goliath (world tag champs) vs. Mike George/Skip Young
Rick Gibson vs. Bob Brown
Mitsuo Hata vs. Akio Sato
Joe Turco vs. Chief Thundercloud
Joe Palardy vs. John Foley

October 13, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Rick Gibson (lumberjack)
Mike George/Skip Young vs. Black Gordman/Great Goliath (Mexican death)
Dutch Mantel vs. Joe Palardy
Bob Slaughter vs. Super Intern
Ox Baker vs. Pat O’Connor
Mitsuo Hata vs. Akio Sato

October 17, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rick Gibson (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Bob Brown
Bob Slaughter/Joe Palardy/Joe Turco d. Harley Race/Akio Sato/Skip Young (elimination)
Harley Race d. Joe Turco
Akio Sato d. Joe Palardy
Bob Slaughter d. Skip Young

October 27, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George vs. Great Goliath (fence match, special referee Haystack Calhoun)
Bob Slaughter vs. Akio Sato/Chief Thundercloud (handicap and must defeat both in 20 minutes)
Black Gordman vs. Harley Race
Mitsuo Hata/Dutch Mantel vs. Super Intern/Skip Young

November 7, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race DCOR Bob Slaughter
Andre the Giant d. Mitsuo Hata/Joe Turco (handicap)
Iron Sheik d. Super Intern
Akio Sato d. Rueben Goldstein
Iron Sheik won the 9-man battle royal for $1,000

November 21, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Slaughter
Mitsuo Hata d. Super Intern
Iron Sheik d. Big Red
Farmer Pete d. Little Coco

December 5, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Slaughter (fence match)
Pat O’Connor d. Mitsuo Hata
Big Red d. (DQ) Iron Sheik
Darling Dagmar d. Diamond Lil

January 15, 1977 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George (Central States champ) vs. Bob Slaughter
Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski
Pat O’Connor vs. Mitsuo Hata
Benny Ramirez vs. Big Red

January 16, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown/Mitsuo Hata d. Pat O’Connor/Harley Race (world tag champs) new champs
Mike George d. Ed Wiskoski
Big Red d. Bob Slaughter
Ted Oates d. Percy Pringle

January 30, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George drew Bob Slaughter (1-1)
Big Red/Pat O’Connor d. (DQ) Mitsuo Hata/Ernie Ladd
Pat O’Connor drew Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Percy Pringle

March 2, 1977 Richmond, KS (Central Heights School)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted DiBiase
Ernie Ladd vs. Ted Oates
Buck Robley vs. Akio Sato

March 30, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) vs. Ted Oates
Ted DiBiase/Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Brown/Mitsuo Hata
Bobby Jaggers vs. Akio Sato
Buck Robley vs. Mike George

April 2, 1977 Bosworth, MO (high school gym)
Bob Slaughter vs. Akio Sato
Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates

April 3, 1977 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Ted Oates/Akio Sato
Ted DiBiase vs. Mitsuo Hata
Bob Orton vs. The Spoiler

April 13, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted Oates vs. Bob Slaughter (Texas Death, special referee Bob Brown)
Big Red Reese/Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler
Mitsuo Hata vs. Ted DiBiase
The Spoiler vs. Randy Brewer

April 24, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Big Red/Haystack Calhoun
Bob Brown vs. Ted DiBiase
Darling Dagmar/Vicki Williams vs. Leilani Kai/Marie LeVeau

May 11, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) vs. Ted DiBiase
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Rufus R. Jones/Ed Wiskoski
Bob Brown vs. Randy Brewer
Bob Sweetan vs. Butch Thornton
Bob Orton vs. Benny Ramirez

May 15, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) DCOR Rufus R. Jones
Ted DiBiase d. (DQ) Bob Brown
Ed Wiskoski d. Benny Ramirez
Bob Orton drew Randy Brewer

May 28, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Slaughter (Texas Death)
Ted DiBiase/Ed Wiskoski d. Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler
Bob Sweetan drew Mr. Wrestling
Ted DiBiase d. Bobby Jaggers

June 22, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Jim Brunzell/Greg Gagne
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
Benny Ramirez vs. Ed Wiskoski

July 6, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Black Angus/Mr. Wrestling
Bob Brown vs. Eddy Mansfield
David Nevins vs. Don Wayt
Benny Ramirez vs. Albert

July 13, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers vs. Black Angus
Randy Tyler vs. Mr. Wrestling
Bob Brown vs. Don Wayt
Danny Alberts vs. Eddy Mansfield
Benny Ramirez vs. Dave Nevins

July 20, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Ted DiBiase
Rufus R. Jones vs. Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Black Angus/Bob Brown
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
Benny Ramirez vs. Ed Mansfield

August 20, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan (submission match)
Bobby Jaggers/Buck Robley vs. Black Angus/Rufus R. Jones
Don Wayt vs. Bob Brown
Benny Ramirez vs. Mr. Wrestling
Davidson vs. Mike Pappas

September 4, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus/Ted DiBiase vs. Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bob Brown vs. Karl Von Hess
Bryan St. John vs. Mr. Wrestling
Steve Brody vs. Jake Roberts

September 14, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus DCOR Bob Sweetan
Rufus R. Jones/Mr. Wrestling d. Bobby Jaggers/Don Wayt
Bob Brown d. Buck Robley
Mr. Wrestling drew Bobby Jaggers

September 18, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley vs. Black Angus
Crusher Blackwell vs. Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers/Don Wayt vs. Rufus R. Jones/Mr. Wrestling
Bryan St. John vs. Jake Roberts

September 28, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Black Angus
Andre the Giant/Bob Brown vs. Crusher Blackwell/Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers vs. Rufus R. Jones
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
The Executioner vs. Black Angus

October 12, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus vs. Bob Sweetan
Crusher Blackwell/Bobby Jaggers vs. Burrhead Jones/Ron Starr
Bob Brown vs. The Executioner
Benny Ramirez vs. Jake Roberts
Mike Pappas vs. Don Wayt

October 19, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus/Mr. Wrestling d. Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown d. Bobby Jaggers
Crusher Blackwell d. Jake Roberts
Black Angus d. Buck Robley

October 29, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Bob Sweetan
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Buck Robley
Black Angus vs. Crusher Blackwell
Burrhead Jones vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Executioner/Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Brown/Ron Starr

November 2, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan d. Black Angus
Bob Brown d. (DQ) Crusher Blackwell
Ron Starr d. The Executioner
Burrhead Jones d. Benny Ramirez

November 15, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Buck Robley (Texas Death)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Crusher Blackwell
Bob Brown/Dick Murdoch vs. Great Seki/Bob Sweetan
Hammer vs. Burrhead Jones
Bryan St. John vs. Jake Roberts

November 30, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Crusher Blackwell/Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey/Rufus R. Jones
Mike George vs. Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown vs. Bobby Jaggers
Black Angus vs. The Executioner
Jake Roberts vs. Great Seki

December 14, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Scott Casey/Super Intern d. Crusher Blackwell/Bobby Jaggers
Black Angus no contest Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan (handicap)
Bob Brown d. The Executioner
Bobby Jaggers drew Scott Casey

Dick Murdoch was supposed to team with Blackwell but arrived late

December 30, 1977 Atchison, KS (Memorial Hall)
Bobby Jaggers/Bob Sweetan vs. Scott Casey/Super Intern
Benny Ramirez vs. Mike George
Haiti Kid/Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo/Willie Wilson
Great Seki vs. Jake Roberts

October 22, 1978 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Brian Blair/Mike George/Paul Orndorff d. (DQ) Tank Patton/Buck Robley/Jesse Ventura
Eric Embry d. Mike Cunningham
Tom Andrews d. Gene Stevens
Bob Brown d. Doug Gilbert

January 22, 1980 Garden City, KS (Garden City High School Gymnasium)
11-man battle royal (includes Andre the Giant)
The Assassin/Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger/Ed Wiskoski
Billy Howard vs. Bob Brown
Takachiho vs. Jerry Polk
Eddie Gilbert vs. Ron McFarlane

June 1, 1980 Wichita, KS (Century II)
Bob Brown vs. Takachiho
Ed Wiskoski vs. Bob Geigel (Wiskoski must win in 15 minutes or forfeit $500)
Pat O’Connor vs. Billy Howard
George Wells vs. Dave Nevins
Bobby Jaggers vs. Tommy Sharp

November 24, 1980 Burlington, IA (Memorial Auditorium) about 200
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown/Mike George
Super Destroyer vs. Akio Sato
Jean Antone vs. Sandy Partlow
Eddie Gilbert vs. Takachiho

March 24, 1981 Burlington, IA (Memorial Auditorium)
Mike Kelly/Pat Kelly vs. Bob Brown/Rufus R. Jones
James J. Dillon vs. Terry Taylor
Billy the Kid vs. Little Eagle
Buzz Tyler vs. Bruce Reed
Art Crews vs. Mike Blood

April 11, 1981 Stilwell, OK (E.G. McLemore Field House)
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George
Frank Hill/Terry Orndorff vs. Jerry Brown/Ron McFarlane
Tom Jones vs. Dan Johnson
Ricky Morton vs. Billy Starr

May 10, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus Jones/Bruce Reed vs. James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers
Pat Kelly vs. Bob Brown
Sandy Partlow vs. Shirley Black
Mike Kelly vs. Sonny Myers
Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler

May 20, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (world champ) d. Bob Brown
James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers d. Rufus R. Jones/Bruce Reed
Steve Lawler d. Sonny Myers
Buzz Tyler d. Pat O’Connor
Sonny Myers d. Billy Howard

June 6, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown/Buzz Tyler
Sandy Partlow vs. Early Dawn
Steve Lawler vs. Terry Gibbs
Gene Lewis vs. Sonny Myers

June 28, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. James J. Dillon/Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs. Mac Derek
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
Sonny Myers vs. Tommy Sharp

September 23, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Battle royal for $2,500 (includes Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Terry Gibbs/Bob Sweetan vs. James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers
Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Bob Brown vs. The Monk
Ten Gu vs. Ron Sexton
Dewey Robertson vs. Billy Howard

October 4, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis (Texas Death)
Billy Howard/Sandy Partlow vs. Early Dawn/Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ron McFarlane
Dewey Robertson vs. James J. Dillon
Bob Sweetan vs. Terry Gibbs

November 17, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis/Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler vs. Chan Chung
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
Ron McFarland vs. Tommy Martin
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard

March 6, 1984 Nevada, MO (Nevada Middle School Gymnasium)
Bob Brown/Marty Jannetty vs. Great Pogo/Sheik Abdullah
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

April 14, 1984 Bethalto, IL (Civic Memorial High School Gym)
Jimmy Garvin vs. Chris Adams
Tommy Rogers vs. Dan White
Tiger Mask vs. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
Grapplers vs. Ted Oates/Ron Ritchie

July 28, 1984 Alton, IL (East Alton-Wood River High School Gym)
Marty Jannetty/Tommy Rogers vs. Grapplers
Buzz Tyler vs. Crusher Blackwell
Ted Oates vs. Luke Graham
Gypsy Joe vs. Art Crews
Little Coco vs. Mighty Joe

Jannetty’s name spelled Martin Geninatti

October 7, 1984 Bethalto, IL (Civic Memorial High School Gym)
Ric Flair (world champ) vs. Ted DiBiase
Harley Race vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Grapplers vs. Bob Brown/Buzz Tyler
Marty Jannetty vs. The Animal
Gypsy Joe vs. Tommy Rogers

February 17, 1985 White Hall, IL (North Greene High School Gymnasium)
Advertised: Bruiser Brody, Rufus R. Jones, Marty Jannetty

October 8, 1985 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall) about 320
Bart Batten/Brad Batten vs. Gary Royal/Akio Sato

January 25, 1986 Collinsville, IL (Fletcher Gym)
Harley Race vs. Bob Brown
Bart Batten/Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo/Sheik Abdullah

September 23, 1986 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Reed (ghetto street fight, lumberjacks around the ring)
Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
Joe Lightfoot/Billy Two Eagles vs. New Chain Gang
Mike George vs. Bob Owens
Rick McCord vs. John Demann
11-man battle royal for $1,500 (featuring Jerry Blackwell) 

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 06:38 pm by Fantasmagori

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 29th, 2011 06:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
From Clawmaster's replies to Hammer to Fall's thread:

-----

6/27/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor vs Skandor Akbar
Rufus R Jones vs Oki Shikina
Bob Geigel vs Bob Kappel

7/22/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Danny Little Bear vs The Bushman
Roger Kirby vs Skandor Akbar
note: two additional bouts

9/2/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veterans Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Bob Geigel vs Harley Race
Central States Champion Roger Kirby vs Rufus R Jones
Six Man Tag Team Elimination Match
Plus two more bouts

10/10/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Danny Little Bear
Rufus R Jones vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Steve Bolus
Pat O’Connor vs Gato Gordo

12/12/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Roger Kirby vs Mongolian Stomper
Bob Geigel & Rufus R Jones vs Rock Hunter & Killer Cox
Betty Niccoli vs Sandy Partlow
Cowboy Lang vs Lord Littlebrook
Bob Geigel vs Killer Cox

12/30/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs Rufus R Jones & Mongolian Stomper
Baron Von Raschke vs Pat O’Connor
Killer Cox vs Danny Little Bear
Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow vs Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble

1/6/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel
Pat O’Connor vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Ronnie Paul
Bobo Johnson vs Cowboy Bradley
The Viking vs Frank Hickey

1/27/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
Harley Race vs The Viking
Also In Action: The Mummy and Danny Little Bear

4/18/71 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones 2/3 60:00
Mongolian Stomper vs Baron Von Heisinger
Danny Little Bear vs Benny Ramirez
Bob Geigel vs Tony Russo

7/10/71 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton vs Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel vs Tor Kamata
Kay Noble vs Cora Combs
Gorgeous George vs Steve Bolus
Note: I wonder about the Gorgeous George listing. Might be Greg Valentine, Gorgeous George Jr or George Hultz

9/1/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
No dq Match
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Danny Little Bear
North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R Jones & Steve Bolus vs Buddy Austin & Bob Orton
Greg Valentine vs John Gagne
Tor Kamata & Benny Ramirez vs Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor

10/13/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
North American Tag Title Match
Rufus R Jones & Steve Bolus vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Mighty Atom vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Orton vs Danny Little Bear
Betty Niccoli vs Barbara Galento
Pat O’Connor vs Benny Ramirez

10/16/61 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton vs Ronnie Etchison
Barbara Galento & Betty Niccoli vs Pat David & Kay Noble
Bobo Johnson vs Sam Jackson

11/22/71 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Pat O’Connor & Steve Bolus
Betty Niccoli vs Barbara Galento
Chati Yokouchi vs Steve Bolus
Referee Ronnie Etchison

1/2/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Central States Champion Harley Race dcor Rufus R Jones in 3rd fall
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Ronnie Etchison & Omar Atlas
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento
Ronnie Etchison beat Yasu Fuji

1/15/72 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Central States Title Match
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Bob Geigel & The Viking
Bob Orton vs Steve Bolus
Blackjack Black vs Terry Martin

1/23/72 Central City, IA @ High School Gym
Harley Race & Blackjack Black vs Ronnie Etchison & Omar Atlas
Kay Noble vs Rhonda Jean
Omar Atlas vs Blackjack Black

5/28/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Black Angus vs Mongolian Stomper
Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas vs Chati Yokouchi & Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby vs Terry Martin
Danny Little Bear vs Yasu Fuji

6/3/72 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Black Angus beat Rufus R Jones
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat The Viking & Omar Atlas
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race dq
Omar Atlas beat Yasu Fuji
The Viking beat Chati Yokouchi

7/28/72 Pella, IA @ Marion County Fair
Omar Atlas & Mongolian Stomper vs Roger Kirby & Yasu Fuji

9/17/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Elimination Match
Les Thornton & The Viking & Omar Atlas vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Bill Howard
Omar Atlas vs Yasu Fuji
Les Thornton vs Bill Howard

10/15/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Combination Rules Match
Roger Kirby & Black Angus vs Les Thornton & Omar Atlas 2/3
1. Texas Tornado Rules
2. Regular Tag Team Rules
3. Coin flip decides Rules
Ronnie Etchison vs The Destroyer
Johnny Reb vs Billy The Kid
Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas

10/22/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
10 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Harley Race vs Omar Atlas
The Destroyer vs Les Thornton
Roger Kirby vs Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji vs Mongolian Stomper
Rufus R Jones vs Billy Howard

1/7/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Title vs 5 Minutes with Percival A Friend
Central States Champion Omar Atlas beat Roger Kirby
Rufus R Jones vs Mickey Doyle
Estella Molina beat Marina Rey
The Viking vs Mike Boyette

2/11/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Omar Atlas beat Central States Champion Roger Kirby dq
Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones & Sonny Myers beat Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle
Ronnie Etchison drew Stan Pulaski
Great Togo beat Argentina Zuma

2/14/73 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Manager Percival A Friend Handcuffed to Bob Geigel
Central States Champion Roger Kirby beat Omar Atlas
Rufus R Jones & Bob Geigel beat The Hippies Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle
Black Angus & Stan Pulaski beat Togo The Great & Tokyo Joe
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Nichols

2/25/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Tokyo Joe & Great Togo & Roger Kirby beat Abe Jacobs & Black Angus & Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Boyette
Black Angus beat Great Togo
Abe Jacobs beat Tokyo Joe dq

3/4/73 Atkins, IA @ Elementary School Gym
Black Angus & Omar Atlas vs Roger Kirby & Mickey Doyle
The Viking & Wee Willie Wilson vs Stan Pulaski & Bobo Johnson
Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas

3/12/73 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Harley Race vs Black Angus
Pat O'Connor & Omar Atlas vs Mickey Doyle & The Viking
Bobo Johnson vs Wee Willie Wilson
Pat O'Connor vs The Viking
Omar Atlas vs Mickey Doyle
Referee Ronnie Etchison

4/1/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Rufus R Jones & Omar Atlas vs Harley Race & Bulldog Bob Brown 2/3 60:00
Abe Jacobs vs Great Togo
Mike George vs Jim Dalton
Omar Atlas vs Harley Race

4/25/73 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Chain Match
Roger Kirby vs Harley Race
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Black Angus
Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear & Tex McKenzie vs Togo The Great & Tokyo Joe & Jim Dalton
Rufus R Jones vs Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie vs Frank Dalton

5/27/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Danny Little Bear 2/3
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Black Angus
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison vs Jim Dalton
Note: Funk Jr lost the NWA Title to Harley Race on 5/24 so I’m sure this card may have been shuffled around.

6/16/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
If Atlas doesn’t beat Percival A Friend in 5 minutes, he loses $200 to Friend
Omar Atlas beat Percival A Friend
Rufus R Jones beat Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Tokyo Joe & Great Togo beat Black Angus & Omar Atlas
Jean Antone & Haiti Kid beat Betty Niccoli & Little Tokyo
Black Angus beat Great Togo
Little Tokyo beat Haiti Kid

8/11/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Indian Strap Match
Danny Little Bear vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Man Mountain Mike vs Great Togo
Betty Niccoli vs Princess Sandy Partlow
Jim Brunzell vs Ronnie Etchison

8/23/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown vs Danny Little Bear
Mike George vs Jay French
Also in Action: Tokyo Joe, Hillbilly Vic, Jim Brunzell & Jim Dalton

11/17/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown beat Harley Race 2/3
Strap Match
Danny Little Bear vs Bob Orton
Jim Brunzell vs Taro Kobayashi
Baron Scicluna vs Ben the 750 pound wrestling bear
Ronnie Etchison vs Great Togo

3/20/74 Moravia, IA
Betty Niccoli, Reggie Parks, Jean Antone & Omar Atlas in action

3/23/74 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Title Match
Bob Brown vs Ronnie Etchison
Bob Brown & Tokyo Joe vs Mike George & Sonny Myers
Bill Howard vs Omar Atlas
Percy Pringle vs Bull Bullinski
Mike George vs Tokyo Joe

5/5/74 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Central States Tag Team Champions Bulldog Bob Brown & Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mike George & Omar Atlas
Don Fargo vs Reggie Parks
Bobby Garcia vs Norvel Austin
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Omar Atlas

7/13/74 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown vs Ronnie Etchison
World Tag Team Champions The Interns vs Pat O’Connor & The Viking
Omar Atlas vs Don Fargo
Pat O’Connor vs Intern I

12/28/74 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Bill Kersten & Jean Antone vs Dr Ken Ramey & Betty Niccoli
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Terry Martin
Elimination Match
Frenchy Martin & Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Jaggers vs Ted Oates & Omar Atlas & Pat O’Connor

2/2/75 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Haystack Calhoun vs Bobby Jaggers
Ronnie Etchison vs Bill Howard
Jerry Oates vs Intern I

2/12/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Handicap Match, three vs four
Mike George & Jerry Oates & Haystack Calhoun vs The Interns & Bobby Jaggers & Dr Ken Ramey
Elimination Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Bill Howard & Chuck O’Connor vs Omar Atlas & Ted Pates & Terry Martin
Oki Shikina vs Tommy Martin
Plus one more match

2/16/75 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Omar Atlas beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike George & Jerry Oates & announcer Bill Kersten beat The Interns & Dr Ken Ramey
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Intern I dcor Mike George

3/5/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town, Manager Dr Ken Ramey in a cage, World Tag Title Match
Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Akio Sato
Tommy Martin & Terry Martin vs Ted Oates & Pat O’Connor
Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina vs Omar Atlas & The Viking
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Ronnie Etchison

3/18/75 Perry, IA @ High School Gym
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Omar Atlas
Plus three more matches

4/26/75 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat World Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina
Betty Niccoli & Don Serrano beat Jean Antone & Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison drew Ed Wiskoski
Yasu Fuji beat Ted Oates
Omar Atlas beat Don Serrano

5/27/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Central States Tag Team Champions Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Mike George
Tank Patton vs Omar Atlas
Bob Geigel vs Zulu
Jesse Ventura vs Akio Sato

5/31/75 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Omar Atlas beat International Champion Ciclon Negro dq
Central States Champion Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina
Lord Littlebrook & Ronnie Etchison beat Little Louie & Jesse The Surfer Ventura
Akio Sato beat Magnificent Zulu
Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook

6/2/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Coliseum
Harley Race vs Bulldog Bob Brown
World Tag Title Match
Ed Wiskoski & Super Intern vs Akio Sato & Bob Geigel
Omar Atlas vs Tank Patton
Mike George vs Akio Sato

6/5/76 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Mike George
Ronnie Etchison beat Ed Wiskoski
Tank Patton beat Ray Candy
Akio Sato beat Charlie Pullins

8/14/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Super Intern
Central States Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Harley Race & Mike George
Plus three other matches including midgets

9/11/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Super Intern
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Skip Young & Mike George
6 Man Tag Match
Plus three other bouts

11/9/76 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
Central States Champion Rick Gibson vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Elimination Match
Bob Slaughter & Matsuda Hata & Dutch Mantell vs Akio Sato & Mike George & Big Red Reese
Bouts 3, 4, 5 with above wrestlers

11/24/76 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Big Red Reese
Bob Slaughter vs Akio Sato
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Iron Sheik & Mitsuo Hata vs Pat O'Connor & Ruben Gold

2/22/77 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mike George
Bob Slaughter vs Ted Oates
Ernie Ladd & Bulldog Bob Brown vs Andre The Giant & Akio Sato
Big Red Reese vs Bobby Jaggers

4/5/77 Great Bend, KS @ Auditorium
Bob Slaughter vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Buck Robley vs Ted Oates
Ted DiBiase vs Benny Ramirez

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 4th, 2015 05:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 276
Status: 
Offline
Mon 6/22/87
High School Gym
Hamilton, IL

Sun 6/28/87
City Auditorium
Burlington, IA
$2,000 Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal
Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Porkchop Cash
Bart Batten vs Rip Rogers (w/Miss Brenda Britton)
Bobby Jaggers & Vinnie Valentino vs Karl Kovac & The Warlord
Ric McCord vs Mr. Russell Sapp Esq.
Plus a Midget Match

Sun 9/20/87
Thunderdome '87: The Night of Champions
Admiral Coontz Armory
Hannibal, MO
12-man Thunderdome Cage Match
Central States Tag Team Champions The Batten Twins vs The Kansas Outlaws
Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Earthquake Ferris (w/Downtown Bruno)
Ric McCord vs Rip Rogers
Central States Television Champion Vinnie Valentino vs Porkchop Cash
Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. vs Chief Jay Strongbow Jr.

Sat 9/26/87
High School Gym
Louisiana, MO

Fri 10/16/87
High School Gym
Beardstown, IL
Benefit for the American Heart Association
Bob Brown vs Rip Rogers (w/Miss Brenda Britton)
Rufus R. Jones & Ric McCord vs The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno)
Porkchop Cash vs Earthquake Ferris
Rock & Roll Rebel #1 vs The Cuban Assassin
Rock & Roll Rebel #2 vs Vinnie Valentino

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:12 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Central States territory from 1970 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems