WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > Ask The Clawmaster > Dory Funk, Sr. record book

 Moderated by: clawmaster, brodiescomics, beejmi Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dory Funk, Sr. record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat May 7th, 2011 05:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Gonna do this the same way clawmaster did the Dick the Bruiser record book, year by year, I'll add everything as I find it. Please add anything that I've missed as I go through the years.

Every history of Funk I have seen has his career begin after WWII. As you will see, this was incorrect.

Dorrance Wilhelm "Dory" Funk
Born: May 4, 1919 in Hammond, Indiana, USA
Died: June 3, 1973 in Amarillo, Texas, USA


Monday, December 16, 1935 – High School Gym – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk fought Bob Storey to a draw
This was an amateur wrestling card between the Hammond High wrestling team and a team of Alumni wrestlers. Dory Funk was a member of the high school team, and had earlier wrestled to a draw with Joe Pross. This match against Bob Storey, was billed as a “novelty” or “professional style” match.

Dory Funk married Dorothy Matlock in secret in Crown Point, IN on August 19, 1939. They announced their marriage on their first wedding anniversary.

From Terry Funk's autobiography:
A.B. Scott, my father's former high school wrestling coach, decided to cash in on wrestling's popularity by opening a half-assed promotion in Hammond. He made a deal with Kohler to use two or three of Kohler's boys (wrestlers) on each show and fill out the rest of the card with locals.

The coach also wanted to use my father, and his big idea was for Dory to take on all comers. Every weekend Dory would have a shoot (legitimate match) against the best and toughest in the area. He even beat Walter Palmer, one of Kohler's top hands and a known shooter.

My father's pay was a grand sum of $10 per match. After several weeks, the mob caught wind of this and sent the toughest son of a bitch they could find to "beat this Funk kid." There was some betting involved, but these guys were mainly there to make the point that this mob muscle was tougher than any wrestler. I don't know if the guy was a collector, or what he did, but all he collected that night from Dory Funk Sr. was an ass-kicking!

Lou Thesz happened to be one of the main-eventers sent by Kohler into Hammond the night the mob's tough guy made his challenge. Years later he told me about it.

"One whole section was completely Mafia," he said. "Your father was on the first match against their tough guy. The bell rang, and in no time, your old man had him down. He top bodyscissored him and then ripped him across the face several times with his forearm. This broke the guy's nose. Blood was everywhere, and he quit. After the match, every one of those Mafia guys walked out, not saying a word. Their boy had lost. They could have cared less about the rest of the matches."

He laughed and added, "Including mine."

A reporter from the Hammond Times covered the match as if it were a major sporting event. The coverage made Dory something of a hometown celebrity. Fred Kohler, being the prototypical wrestling promoter, smelled a few bucks to be made. He brought my father into Chicago, where Dory worked occasionally in manipulated matches. The money wasn't great, but it was something my father loved to do.


Monday, November 27, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,800
1) Dory Funk defeated John Nagy (2:06)
2) George Tragos defeated Warren Bockwinkel (60:00)
i) Tragos defeated Bockwinkel via submission (37:00)
ii) The time limit expired
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Danno O'Mahoney
i) Schnabel defeated O'Mahoney via DQ (16:00)
ii) Schnabel pinned O'Mahoney (8:20)
Almost certainly Dory Funk's professional wrestling debut.

Monday, December 4, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Chief Little Eagle (2:50)
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Dorv Roche
i) Schnabel defeated Roche via submission (8:00)
ii) Roche pinned Schnabel (2:12)
iii) Roche forfeited due to injury (19:29)
3) Bob Haak defeated Don Juan Humberto (60:00)
i) Haak pinned Humberto (33:25)
ii) The time limit expired

Monday, January 1, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 1,900
1) Boxing: Jimmy Beers defeated Lawrence “Dusty” Rhodes
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sands (6:30)
3) Len Macaluso defeated Don Juan Humberto (60:00)
i) Macaluso pinned Humberto (42:00)
ii) The time limit expired
4) Don Louis Thesz defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Thesz defeated Schnabel via DQ (19:41)
ii) Thesz pinned Schnabel (12:30)
Dory Funk was described as having been “whipping all available opponents in preliminary matches”. The newspaper reported that Billy Sands “is reported to be a prominent Chicago wrestler who sneaked in under a presumed name”. It seems that this is the match referred to by Terry Funk in the above quote.

Monday, January 8, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 3,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Watson (11:30)
2) Bob Haak defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Schnabel pinned Haak (15:50)
ii) Haak defeated Schnabel (9:15)
iii) Haak defeated Schnabel (6:45)
3) Don Louis Thesz defeated Sammy Mennacker
i) Mennacker pinned Thesz (22:45)
ii) Thesz pinned Mennacker (11:30)
iii) Thesz pinned Mennacker (10:10)
The opening match was stopped by the ringside doctor when Watson was injured falling out of the ring.

Monday, January 15, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 2,800
1) Dory Funk defeated Bex Capretti (7:02)
2) Len Macaluso defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Mascaluso defeated Schnabel via DQ (10:05)
ii) Mascaluso pinned Schnabel (16:47)
3) Don Louis Thesz fought Bob Haak to a draw (90:00)
i) Thesz pinned Haak (35:25)
ii) Haak pinned Thesz (26:20)
iii) The time limit expired
This was reported as Dory Funk’s eighth straight victory in Hammond.

Monday, January 22, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 2,500
1) Boxing: Donnie Waugh fought John Howard Joy to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Al Hlebasco to a draw (30:00)
3) Bob Haak fought Len Macaluso to a draw
i) Macaluso pinned Haak (10:07)
ii) Haak defeated Macaluso (6:40)
iii) Haak was injured but Macaluso refused to accept the victory
4) Don Louis Thesz fought Ronald Kirschmeyer to a draw (90:00)
i) Kirschmeyer pinned Thesz (46:09)
ii) Thesz pinned Kirschmeyer (17:47)
iii) The time limit expired

Monday, February 5, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 3,200
1) Dory Funk vs. Walter Palmer
2) Dory Roche defeated Paul Schuh
i) Schuh pinned Roche (10:18)
ii) Roche pinned Schuh (3:00)
iii) Roche pinned Schuh (8:06)
3) Joe Savoldi defeated Dick Raines via DQ (16:00)
4) Dory Roche defeated Dick Raines via DQ
Dory Funk was unable to appear due a cold. Joe Savoldi was injured during the main event, which led to Dory Roche facing Dick Raines in an unscheduled match.

Monday, February 19, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Henry Mueller (6:10)
2) Milo Steinborn defeated Bill Canny
i) Steinborn pinned Canny (15:10)
ii) Steinborn defeated Canny via submission (8:23)
3) Mike Mazurki defeated Len Macaluso
i) Macaluso pinned Mazurki (22:20)
ii) Mazurki pinned Macaluso (8:00)
iii) Mazurki defeated Macaluso (5:37)

I can't find a record of Dory Funk on a professional wrestling card until 1942, although he did compete in college amateur wrestling and football.

Dory Ernest Funk, Jr. was born in Hammond, Indiana on February 3, 1941.

Wednesday, October 21, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Babe Kasaboski vs. Nik Billins
2) Axel Madison vs. Soldier Thomas
3) Rufus Jones defeated Wild Bill Zim
i) Jones defeated Zim via DQ
ii) Jones defeated Zim
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, November 4, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Wild Red Berry fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw
i) Berry defeated Kasaboski (24:11)
ii) Kasaboski defeated Berry (12:27)
iii) The time limit expired
2) Buddy Knox & Rufus Jones defeated Wild Bill Zim & Soldier Thomas
i) Know & Jones defeated Zim & Thomas via DQ (20:44)
ii) Knox pinned Thomas and Jones pinned Zim (10:07)
Dory Funk was restored to refereeing duties after fans complained about the refereeing of the previous week’s card. Funk was reported to “have asked permission to take a policeman’s club into the ring, just in case.”

Wednesday, November 11, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Wild Red Berry & Jack Hobbs won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Buddy Knox, Jack LaRue, Steve Nenoff, Fred Carone) (10:34)
2) Jack LaRue fought Fred Carone to a draw (45:00)
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Jack Hobbs to win the Battle Royal
i) Berry defeated Hobbs (17:50)
ii) Berry defeated Hobbs (7:20)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card. Buddy Knox and Fred Carone replaced the advertised Billy Vendables and Babe Kasaboski.

Dory Funk may have refereed more Hammond cards during 1942-43, but I have only included the cards where he was mentioned in previews or results.

Thursday, December 10, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Steve Nenoff fought Baba Kasaboski to a draw in three falls
2) Valquin Murietta defeated Soldier Joe Benek in three falls
3) Walter Roxie defeated Fred Carone in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee. Murietta tried to shove Funk after his match. This led to him accepting a challenge by Funk to meet Murietta in the preliminary bout the next week.

Wednesday, December 16, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Soldier Thomas fought Lefty Pacer to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Valquin Murietta
i) Murietta defeated Funk (5:12)
ii) Funk pinned Murietta (12:57)
iii) Funk defeated Murietta via DQ (9:00)
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Rufus Jones
i) Berry defeated Jones (16:15)
ii) Berry defeated Jones (16:13)
Marshall Leach was the referee for this card. Previews for this card indicate that Funk has been an unpopular referee in the past due to his reluctance to disqualify heels. The newspaper results claim that Funk stole the show with his performance. This card attracted the highest attendance since gasoline rationing had been introduced.

Wednesday, December 30, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Rene LaBell defeated Jack Zarovich (sub. Valquin Murietta) (15:20)
2) Buddy Knox defeated Jack LaRue in three falls
3) Fred Carone defeated Rufus Jones in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, January 6, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Ali Pasha defeated Lefty Pacer
2) Soldier Thomas & Fred Carone defeated Rufus Jones & Jack LaRue in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, January 20, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Joe Vanskey defeated Sailor Olson (22:15)
2) Rene LaBell defeated Ali Pasha
i) LaBell defeated Pasha
ii) LaBell defeated Pasha via DQ
3) Farmer Jones defeated Soldier Thomas
i) Jones defeated Thomas (12:04)
ii) Jones defeated Thomas (7:39)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, February 24, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Famer Jones and Nick Billins won a 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Wild Bill Zim, Fred Carone, Rufus Jones, Buddy Knox)
2) Fred Carone fought Rufus Jones to a draw (30:00)
3) Famer Jones defeated Nick Billins to win the Battle Royal
i) Billins pinned Jones (14:18)
ii) Jones pinned Billins (4:38)
iii) Jones pinned Billins (7:36)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 10, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Morris Shapiro defeated Jack LaRue (30:22)
2) Babe Kasaboski & Rene LaBell defeated Soldier Thomas & John Vanskey
i) Kasaboski was pinned (7:45)
ii) Kasaboski pinned Vanskey (11:30)
iii) LaBell pinned Thomas (7:12)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 17, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Steve Nenoff
2) Babe Kasaboski & Rene LaBell vs. Soldier Thomas & John Vanskey
Dory Funk was claiming to be undefeated in 32 matches going into this card. The newspaper preview speculated that some of these victories came in workouts, since this was only Funk’s twelfth match in the Civic Center. That would indicate that Funk was not wrestling outside of Hammond at this time. This would appear to be accurate, since many of the wrestlers on these cards were also appearing in Ohio at this time, but never Funk. The results of this card were not published in the newspaper, but this match was later described as the best match on the card.

Wednesday, March 24, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Lefty Pacer defeated Maurice Shapiro via DQ
2) Buddy Knox fought Fred Carone to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated John Vanskey (sub. Rufus Jones) in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 31, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) John Vanskey fought Rene LaBell to a draw (30:00)
2) Maurice Shapiro defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Ali Pasha defeated Wild Bill Zim via CO
Funk and Shapiro fought to the locker room after the match.

Wednesday, April 7, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) John Vanskey defeated Steve Nenoff (20:57)
2) Rene LaBell fought Maurice Shapiro to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ali Pasha via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card. It was announced that Funk would meet Shapiro in a boxing match the next week.

Wednesday, April 14, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Phantom defeated Lefty Pacer (20:00)
2) Joe Ferona defeated Maurice LaChapelle in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk defeated Maurice Shapiro
Dory Funk was billed here as Dory “The Blood” Funk. The boxing match was not well received by the wrestling fans.

Wednesday, April 21, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Phantom and John Vanskey won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Famer Jones, Joe Ferona (sub. Soldier Thomas), Babe Kasaboski, Rene LaBell)
2) Rene LaBell defeated Joe Ferona via DQ
3) The Phantom defeated John Vanskey
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, April 28, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Phantom fought Joe Meich to a draw (30:00)
2) Buddy Knox defeated Maurice Shapiro via DQ in three falls
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated Ali Pasha via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the scheduled referee for this card, but was replaced by Carlyle Lindholm.

Wednesday, May 12, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Soldier Thomas fought John Vanskey to a draw (30:00)
2) The Phantom defeated Buddy Knox in three falls
3) Maurice Shapiro defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, May 19, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Pierre DeGlane defeated Nick Billins
2) Babe Kasaboski fought Rene LaBell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Maurice Shapiro via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, May 26, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Rene LaBell vs. Dory Funk
2) Farmer Jones & Rufus Jones vs. Ali Pasha & Maurice Shapiro

Wednesday, June 16, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Pete Bartu vs. Dory Funk
2) Joe Dorsetti vs. Einar Olsen

Monday, June 21, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Gordon Hessell & Frankie Hart vs. Grunter Lewis & Jack Zeravich
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Charles “Gorilla” Grubmyer vs. Dory Funk & Ned Taylor

Wednesday, June 23, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Dory Funk
2) Frankie Hart and Ned Taylor vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Grunter Lewis

Monday, June 28, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Gorilla Grubmyer & Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk & Gordon Hessell

Monday, July 5, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Eddie “Bad Boy” Lewis vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Gorilla Grubmyer
3) Emir Badui vs. Pedro Gomez
4) Zack Malkov vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
5) Gus Graber vs. Young Hackenschmidt

Wednesday, July 21, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Ole Olson vs. Ignacio Martinez
2) Gorilla Grubmyer vs. Eddie “Bad Man” Lewis
3) Gordon Hessell vs. Dory Funk
4) Zack Malkov vs. Gerry Lauth
5) Gus Raber vs. Eddie Malone

Monday, August 2, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Jack Zeravich & Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk & Gordon Hessell

Sunday, September 26, 1943 – Pelican Park – Panama City, FL
1) Carl Von Zuppe defeated Jack O’Neill in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Lacarona in three falls

Sunday, October 3, 1943 – Pelican Park – Panama City, FL
1) Angelo Lacarona vs. Dory Funk
2) Carl Von Zuppe vs. Farmer Mack

Tuesday, November 9, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Whitey Walberg and Gil LaCross 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bobby Castle, Angelo Martinelli, Earl Malone, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Earl Malone to a draw in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Gil LaCross in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 12, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Rufus Jones vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Bobby Castle

Tuesday, November 16, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Morris Shapiro defeated Buddy Knox
2) Dory Funk defeated Joe Ferona via DQ in
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Rene LaBell in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Buddy Knox to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Lou Kline defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Morris Shapiro in three falls

Friday, November 26, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk vs. Earl Malone
2) Don Serio vs. Rene LaBelle

Thursday, December 2, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Castle
2) Whitey Walberg fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw in three falls
3) Gil LaCrosse defeated Joe Ferona in two straight falls

Friday, December 3, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Castle
2) Dory Funk vs. Gil LaCross

Monday, December 6, 1943 – Civic Auditorium – Adrian, MI
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Martinelli in two straight falls
2) Buddy Knox & Angelo Martini (sub. Morris Shapiro) defeated Tex Riley & Abe Coleman in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Jack Bloomfield, Irish McGee, Whitey Walberg, Gil LaCross, Joe Ferona, Dory Funk)

Friday, December 10, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Jack McGee vs. Don Serio
2) Dory Funk vs. Earl Malone

Friday, December 17, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli defeated Jack McGee
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Castle via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 28, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Pat Cline to a draw (45:00)
2) Jackie Nichols fought Pat Riley to a draw (45:00)
3) Earl Malone defeated Joe Ferona in three falls
Both Funk and Nichols won the only fall of their scheduled best of three falls matches, but both matches were declared draws.


credit for Toledo, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

credit for Chicago, IL results goes to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com

Last edited on Fri Apr 5th, 2013 08:09 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 8th, 2011 04:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
^^ Kasaboskas is Kasaboski.

Just to be evil, I'm dumping some of the results I have that are a few years down the line. There are more in my file. I'll add them later as I didn't realize I had so many for Texas.

1946
11/01 Albuquerque, NM vs. Alberto Campos
11/08 Albuquerque, NM 6-man battle royal
11/08 Albuquerque, NM beat Joe Dorsetti (DQ)
11/22 Albuquerque, NM with Milt Olsen lost to Joe Dorsetti and Al Williams
11/29 Albuquerque, NM drew Buck Weaver
12/06 Albuquerque, NM drew Al Williams
12/20 Albuquerque, NM drew Buck Weaver

1947
01/07 El Paso, TX 7-man battle royal
01/07 El Paso, TX drew Guillermo Lopez
01/10 Albuquerque, NM lost to Scarlet Mask
01/15 El Paso, TX no contest Gordon Hessel (date of card is correct; Hessel refuses a win when Funk cannot continue)
01/17 Albuquerque, NM with Gordon Hessel lost to Joe Dorsetti and Scarlet Mask (DQ)
01/21 El Paso, TX lost to Hidden Face
01/24 Albuquerque, NM lost to Scarlet Mask
09/19 Albuquerque, NM with Pierre LaBelle lost to Gene Blackley and Bobby Nelson
09/19 Albuquerque, NM drew Gordon Hessel
09/23 El Paso, TX beat Bobby Nelson
09/26 Albuquerque, NM lost to Bobby Nelson (DQ)
09/30 El Paso, TX beat Joe Valentino
10/03 Albuquerque, NM KO Bobby Nelson (5th round)
10/07 El Paso, TX vs. Gordon Hessel
10/10 Albuquerque, NM beat Salvadore Flores
10/14 El Paso, TX lost to Alberto Campos
10/17 Albuquerque, NM vs. Salvadore Flores
10/21 El Paso, TX vs. Pierre LaBelle
10/24 Albuquerque, NM beat Sailor Watkins
10/28 El Paso, TX drew Guillermo Lopez
10/31 Albuquerque, NM beat Alberto Campos (DQ)
11/07 Albuquerque, NM lost to Grey Mask
11/11 El Paso, TX beat Guillermo Lopez
11/14 Albuquerque, NM with Pierre LaBelle beat Grey Mask and Leon Kirilenko
11/18 El Paso, TX 7-man battle royal
11/18 El Paso, TX lost to Gordon Hessel
11/21 Albuquerque, NM beat Guillermo Lopez
11/25 El Paso, TX vs. Alberto Campos
11/28 Albuquerque, NM with Gordon Hessel beat Pierre LaBelle and Guillermo Lopez
12/02 El Paso, TX beat Grey Mask
12/05 Albuquerque, NM 6-man battle royal
12/09 El Paso, TX lost to Leon Kirilenko
12/12 Albuquerque, NM lost to Grey Mask (DQ)
12/16 El Paso, TX vs. Guillermo Lopez
12/19 Albuquerque, NM beat Guillermo Lopez
12/19 Albuquerque, NM beat Grey Mask finals of tournament for New Mexico junior heavyweight title

Funk switches promotions.

1948
01/07 Abilene, TX beat Al Getz (DQ)
01/08 Pampa, TX beat Jack Kiser
01/12 Big Spring, TX beat Gordon Hessel
01/14 Abilene, TX vs. Al Getz
01/15 Pampa, TX 5-man battle royal
01/15 Pampa, TX beat Olan Boynton (DQ)
01/19 Big Spring, TX lost to Leon Kirilenko
01/21 Lubbock, TX beat George Lopez
01/22 Amarillo, TX beat George Lopez
01/27 Clovis, NM beat George Lopez
01/28 Lubbock, TX vs. Johnny Carlin
01/29 Amarillo, TX beat Jack Kiser
02/03 Clovis, NM beat Johnny Carlin
02/04 Lubbock, TX with Gordon Hessel lost to Johnny Carlin and Al Getz
02/05 Amarillo, TX drew Pierre LaBelle
02/09 Big Spring, TX beat Salvadore Flores
02/10 Clovis, NM with Gordon Hessel beat Al Getz and Karl Gray (DQ)
02/11 Lubbock, TX beat Al Getz
02/16 Big Spring, TX beat Pierre LaBelle
02/17 Clovis, NM vs. Karl Gray
02/18 Lubbock, TX lost to Ace Freeman
02/19 Amarillo, TX drew Gordon Hessel
02/23 Big Spring, TX vs. Leon Kirilenko
02/25 Abilene, TX lost to Al Getz
02/26 Amarillo, TX lost to Gil Knutson
03/01 Big Spring, TX vs. Ace Freeman
03/03 Lubbock, TX drew Dory Detton
03/04 Amarillo, TX lost to The Mask
03/08 Big Spring, TX with Gorilla Poggi beat Salvadore Flores and Billy McEuin
03/08 Big Spring, TX drew Billy McEuin
03/09 Clovis, NM lost to Pat O'Dowdy
03/10 Lubbock, TX lost to Pat O'Dowdy (Funk unable to continue)
11/03 Abilene, TX beat Al Getz
11/04 Amarillo, TX with Rex Mobley and Dick Trout lost to Rod Fenton, Jack Steele and Benny Trudell
11/11 Amarillo, TX beat Benny Trudell
11/16 Clovis, NM drew Al Getz
11/18 Amarillo, TX drew Al Getz
11/23 Clovis, NM drew Eddie Gideon
11/25 Amarillo, Tx no contest Al Getz
11/30 Clovis, NM beat Olan Boynton
12/01 Lubbock, TX beat Benny Trudell
12/02 Amarillo, TX beat Al Getz
12/07 Clovis, NM 6-man battle royal
12/07 Clovis, NM lost to Benny Trudell (COR)
12/08 Lubbock, TX with Dick Trout lost to Al Getz and Benny Trudell
12/09 Amarillo, TX beat Eddie Gideon
12/14 Clovis, NM no contest Benny Trudell
12/15 Lubbock, TX beat Olan Boynton (DQ)
12/16 Amarillo, TX beat Milt Olsen
12/21 Clovis, NM beat Benny Trudell (boxing, hair vs. Trudell's beard)
12/23 Amarillo, TX beat Dick Trout wins southwestern junior heavyweight title
12/28 Clovis, NM beat Monte LaDue
12/30 Amarillo, TX 7-man battle royal

Last edited on Sun May 8th, 2011 04:21 am by Hammer to Fall



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 12th, 2011 02:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 11, 1944 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli (sub. Pat Riley) defeated Dory Funk
2) Jackie Nichols defeated Tony Leone in three falls
3) Gil LaCross defeated Earl Maynard via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1944 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk
2) Buddy Knox fought Tony Leone to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Paul Jones defeated Paul Bozzell via DQ in three falls

Friday, January 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Les Chapman & Jack Kiser vs. Andy Rockne & Dory Funk
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Milt Olsen

Wednesday, January 26, 1944 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Joe Ferona vs. Dory Funk
2) Kid Chapman vs. Jack Bloomfield
3) Senor Moctezuma vs. Flash Gordon
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Miguel Torres vs. Pierre DeGlane & Joe Maich

Thursday, January 27, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser defeated Dory Funk & Jesus Hernandez
2) Hans Von Buesing defeated Les Chapman

Friday, January 28, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Jack Kiser and Milt Olsen won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Les Champan, Andy Rockne, Miguel Torres)
2) Dory Funk defeated Andy Rockne
3) Jack Kiser defeated Milt Olsen to win the Battle Royal

Friday, February 4, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Kalmikoff (no result listed)
2) Les Chapman defeated Andy Rockne via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Tuesday, February 8, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Joe Ferona beat Jesús Hernández
2) Dory Funk beat Hans Buesing by DQ
3) Flash Gordon & Kid Chapman beat Miguel Torres & Great Moctezuma

Friday, February 11, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Joe Ferona
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls to win the Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Title

Friday, February 18, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Louis via DQ
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Joe Ferona in three falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Hans Buesing
2) Miguel Torres defeated Dory Funk
3) Great Moctezuma & Rudy Kay defeated Kid Chapman & Jack Bloomfield

Friday, February 25, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Bad Man Louis & Big Jack Zeravich
2) George Hackenschmidt defeated Milt Olsen in three falls

Sunday, March 5, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Les Chapman fought Morris Shapito ro a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Jesus Hernandez defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1944 – Naval Reserve Armory – Benton Harbor, MI
1) Dory Funk fought Jesus Hernandez to a draw
2) Morris Shapiro defeated The Great Moctezuma in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Friday, March 24, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Joe Dorsetti defeated George Hartay
2) Andy Rockne defeated Bad Man Louis (sub. Dory Funk) in two straight falls
3) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
Dory Funk was not able to wrestle due to illness.

Tuesday, March 28, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bad Man Louie
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Gorilla Grubmeyer defeated Morris Shapiro & Dory Funk in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Joe Ferona

Thursday, April 13, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Buesing via DQ
2) Milt Olsen fought Gordon Hessel to a draw (60:00)
3) The Swedish Angel fought Olaf Olsen to a no contest

Friday, April 14, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Kola Karawaini defeated Jack Zaravich in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cyclone Anaya defeated Andy Rockne & Pete Bartu in three falls

Sunday, April 16, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Lewis via DQ
2) George Hessel defeated George Hackenschmidt via DQ
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, April 18, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Jack Zeravich & Joe Ferona defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Morris Shapiro to a draw
3) Midwest Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Kola Kwariani

Friday, April 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Pete Vukovich defeated Jesus Hernandez & Andy Rockne (sub. Jack Zeravich & Gorilla Grubmeyer)
2) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated George Hackenschmidt in three falls

Sunday, April 23, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Flash Gordon via DQ
2) Les Chapman defeated Dory Funk
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, April 25, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesús Hernández
2) Flash Gordon & Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Louie & Jack Zeravich via DQ
3) Morris Shapiro defeated Cyclone Anaya via CO

Terrence Funk was born on June 30, 1944 in Hammond, IN.

credit for Toledo, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

credit for Chicago, IL results goes to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com/

credit for Rockforf, IL results goes to bitterwind


From an article in the Hammond Times from September 11, 1945: "26-year-old Funk received boot training at Great Lakes and amphibious warfare instruction at Little Creek, VA. Prior to seven months Pacific duty aboard the USS LSM 182, he served three months in the Atlantic Theater." This article was describing a meeting of Funk and fellow Hammond resident Charles Moore on August 20, 1945 in the Philippines.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 386 times)

Last edited on Thu Jan 3rd, 2013 01:15 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 14th, 2011 06:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
From Terry Funk's autobiography:
He [Dory Funk, Sr.] knew he needed money to feed his family, so he decided to try wrestling full time. By now a new local promoter was running Hammond for Kohler, a man named Balk Estes. Balk was also a wrestler. In fact, he and his brothers (Toots and Kick) were all in the business, and were all fullblooded Indians out of Elk City, Oklahoma. That little state put out some of the toughest amateurs in the country, and it still does!

Balk was one of those tough amateurs, and when he first met my father, he said, "So, you're the guy who's supposed to be so tough."

My father made no bones about it—he wasn't afraid of anyone, and certainly not Balk Estes, so Dory took Balk up on his offer to go to the gym the next day to see who was toughest.

That was the way things were done in the profession at that time. Two tough guys would go to the gym, more than likely alone, with no onlookers. Who won and what happened was the wrestlers' business, and sometimes never mentioned again.

Shortly before his death in July 2004, I tracked down Balk, by then 87, at his home in Oklahoma. I asked him what happened that day.

He said, "Dory took me down and hooked me in a top body scissors and facelock, but after several minutes, I got away. We wrestled about 10 more minutes with neither one getting the advantage, and then we both called it quits."

In my heart, I believed my father hooked Estes and crossed his face. I don't think Balk ever escaped, because with what I know about wrestling, I know that he would have had to have superhuman strength and the ability to withstand a hell of a lot of pain to get out of that hold.

Of course, I also thought if I were Balk Estes and Dory Funk were dead, I might tell a similar story, instead of one where I got my ass hooked.


Tuesday, January 15, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Bill Konke defeated Glen Knox via DQ
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Reeder
3) Tarzan Zimba defeated Pete Bartu

Wednesday, January 16, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Jack Zaravich vs. Miguel Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
3) Tex Hager vs. Buddy Knox

Thursday, January 17, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Tex Hager vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
3) Bill Konke & Billy Goelz vs. Pete Bartu & Leon Kirilenko

Tuesday, January 22, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) Miguel Torres defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) Walter Palmer defeated Bill Konke

Wednesday, January 23, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Miguel Torres vs. Tex Hager
2) William Konke vs. Dory Funk
3) Walter Palmer vs. The Green Hornet

Tuesday, January 29, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Ace Abbott vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Tex Hager defeated Dory Funk
3) Miguel Torres defeated Billy Goelz

Tuesday, February 5, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk & William Konke defeated Cyclone Bowman & Jack Zeravich
2) Leon Kirilenko fought Rudy Kay to a double-CO

Wednesday, February 6, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Carl Meyers & Billy Goelz vs. Pete Bartu & Miguel Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Walter Palmer

Tuesday, February 12, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) William Konke fought Jim Landis to a draw
3) Leo Kirilenkon fought Rudy Kay to a draw

Monday, February 18, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Kronke
2) Frankie Hart fought Miguel Torres to a draw in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
The referee for the opening match was Evelyn Wall. The female referee was billed as a special attraction. Funk was billed as the Indiana Light Heavyweight Champion.

Friday, February 22, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Torres via DQ
2) Tex Hager defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Milt Olsen via CO

Monday, February 25, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Jimmy Londos (sub. Dory Funk) fought Pete Bartu to a draw
2) Frankie Hart fought Al Williams to a no contest
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 27, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Leo Kirilenko
2) Miguel Torres & Al Williams vs. Frankie Hart & Tex Hager

Thursday, February 28, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Al Williams

Wednesday, March 6, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Rowdy Pacon vs. Pete Bartu
2) Sonne Rasmussen vs. Bob Hanke
3) Dory Funk vs. Miguel Torres

Friday, March 8, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tuffy Trousdale in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
The original card had Tuffy Trousdale vs. Dory Funk followed by Tex Hager & Frankie Hart vs. Al Williams & Leon Kirilenko, but Kirilenko, Williams and Hager could not get to Racine in time due to a storm.

Tuesday, March 12, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Jimmy Parker
2) Tex Hagar defeated Joe Ferona via DQ
3) Rudy Kay defeated Miguel Torres

Friday, March 15, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Miguel Torres defeated Joe Feroni
2) Flash Gordon defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Monday, March 18, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Joe Feroni defeated Jimmy Londos
2) Flash Gordon defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Pete Vukovich defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 19, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Rowdy Pocan defeated Sonny Rasmussen
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Zeravich
3) Flash Gordon defeated Rudy Kay via DQ

Friday, March 22, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Tuffy Trousdale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
2) Frankie Hart & Flash Gordon defeated Al Williams & Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, March 27, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Sonne Rasmussen
2) Joe Feroni vs. Al Williams
3) Walter Palmer vs. Flash Gordon

Wednesday, April 3, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Benny Lapene vs. Sonne Rasmussen
2) Dory Funk vs. Rudy Kay
3) The Swedish Angel vs. Flash Gordon

Friday, April 12, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell (sub. Leon Kirilenko)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Al Williams in three falls
3) Pete Vukovich defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Frankie Hart fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Tex Hager defeated George Zaravich (sub. Tarzan Zimba)
3) Earl Malone defeated Flash Gordon

Wednesday, April 24, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Mike Kilonis
2) Gene Stanlee vs. Benny Trudell
3) Flash Gordon vs. Joe Feroni

Thursday, May 9, 1946 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk fought Arnold Pocan (sub. Tex Hager) to a draw
2) Tarzan Zimba defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Gene Stanlee defeated Jack Zeravich in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Rudy Kay via DQ
3) Flash Gordon defeated Jack Steele

Thursday, May 16, 1946 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Feroni to a draw
2) George Sanders defeated Jack Steele in two straight falls
3) Gene Stanlee defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1946 – Playdium – Sheboygan, WI
1) Rudy Kay defeated Dory Funk
2) Einar Olsen & Pete Vukovich defeated Johnny Paulin & Speedy Franks in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Tony Martindale defeated Carl Davis
2) Dory Funk defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Flash Gordon

Thursday, May 23, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Flash Gordon vs. Fritz Kraeger
3) The Swedish Angel vs. Carl Davis

Friday, May 24, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hart defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Rudy Kay in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Friedrich Von Schacht vs. Rudy Kay
2) Dory Funk vs. Billy Goelz
3) Ned Taylor vs. Flash Gordon

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Milt Olsen vs. Pete Bartu
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Dory Funk
3) Gene Stanlee vs. Ned Taylor

Friday, July 19, 1946 - Lake County Stadium - Round Lake Beach, IL
1) Dory Funk fought Ned Taylor to a draw

Wednesday, August 21, 1946 – Link’s Arena – Sandusky, OH
1) Gorilla Brown & Dave Holler defeated Jerry Pugh & The Ghost
2) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Know in two straight falls
3) Lefty Pacer defeated Mike Mihalikis via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 3, 1946 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Chick Garibaldi (sub. Balk Estes) defeated Tony Rosa
2) Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Mike Mihalikis in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1946 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Harry via DQ
2) Rene LaBelle fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Farmer Jones in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1946 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Buzz Reynolds, Stan Karolakom, Bill Zimovich, Chick Garibaldi, Dory Funk, Dale Haddock)

Tuesday, September 17, 1946 - Central Armory - Cleveland, OH
1) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Whittler
2) Tony Ross defeated Dory Funk
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Rene LaBelle
4) Farmer Jones defeated Rod Fenton

Thursday, September 19, 1946 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Mike Mihalakis defeated Dory Funk
2) Bob Cummins defeated Rufus Jones in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Ken Ackles in two straight falls

Monday, September 23, 1946 - unknown arena - Milwaukee, WI
1) Tex Hager defeated Dory Funk

Thursday, October 10, 1946 – Armory – Kokomo, IN
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Rene LaBelle in three falls
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, October 15, 1946 - Central Armory - Cleveland, OH
1) Jack Terry and Gordon Hessell won a Battle Royal (other participants: Joe Kujot, Danny Savich, Bob Cummings, Dory Funk)
2) Jack Terry defeated Gordon Hessell to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, October 22, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Washington vs. Lofton Jones
2) Dory Funk defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bill Weidner
4) Mike McGee defeated Leo Kirilenko in three falls

Friday, October 25, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Weidner
2) Polo Cordova defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Tarzan Zimba defeated Alberto Campos in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova defeated Tarzan Zimba & Alberto Campos
2) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen vs. Mike McGee

Friday, November 1, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mike McGee fought Polo Cordova to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos in two straight falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls

From the November 4, 1946 El Paso Herald Post:

Texas Bow is Exciting for Dory Funk

Dory Funk, who meets newcomer Joe Dorsetti in a two-fall 5-minute bout on Tuesday night's Liberty Hall wrestling card, has had his share of excitement in recent months.

Shortly after he entered Texas, en route to El Paso, he was startled to see a small airplane zoom over his automobile, climb into a stall and crash, killing its two occupants. That was near Amarillo.

Funk stopped and pulled the men out of the plane to avoid any danger of fire. They were dead when he pulled them free. The wrestler left the scene as a huge crowd gathered.

That was his introduction to Texas.

Before leaving his Hammond, Ind. home, he surprised a window peeper at his home and captured him, delivering a few personal punishments before turning him over to peace officers.

And only a short time before that he had been embroiled in a brawl when six taxi drivers attacked him and another wrestler after a match in a nearby Indiana town.

Funk thinks he has had enough excitement for a while, he indicated with an easy grin.

He may have some excitement in his Tuesday night match, for Dorsetti is an Italian with who learned to wrestle on New York's lower East Side and knows every dirty trick there is to be used in the ring.


Tuesday, November 5, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Dorsetti fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Al Williams vs. Mike McGee
3) Milt Olsen vs. Polo Cordova

Friday, November 8, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joe Dorsetti and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mile Olsen, Mike McGee, Al Williams, Polo Cordova)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Mike McGee
3) Al Williams defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 12, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. Joe Dorsetti
2) Al Williams vs. Polo Cordova
3) Milt Olsen vs. Dory Funk

Friday, November 15, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Polo Cordova
2) Al Williams defeated Milt Olsen in three falls when Olsen was unable to continue
3) Joe Dorsetti defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Lofton Jones vs. Joaquin Rivera
2) Charley Trejo vs. Dory Funk
3) Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti vs. Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver

Friday, November 22, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Charley Trejo defeated Buck Weaver
2) Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw
2) Charley Trejo defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Al Williams in three falls

Monday, December 2, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Buddy Tibbets
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver defeated Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti via DQ

Friday, December 6, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joe Dorsetti defeated Buck Weaver
2) Al Williams fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Milt Olsen defeated Charley Trejo when Trejo was unable to return for the second fall

Tuesday, December 10, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Milt Olsen vs. Charley Trejo
2) Al Williams vs. Buck Weaver
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Dorsetti

Friday, December 13, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Charley Trejo
2) Al Williams defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Joe Dorsetti defeated Milt Olsen in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams vs. Dory Funk

Friday, December 20, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Al Williams to a draw in three falls
2) Al Williams defeated Charley Trejo in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls


credit for Toledo, OH and Sandusky, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

Last edited on Wed Mar 26th, 2014 08:51 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 28th, 2011 06:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 6, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Dorsetti fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, January 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and Guillermo Lopez won an 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Salvador Flores, Gordon Hessel, Joe Dorsetti, Buck Weaver, The Hidden Face)
2) The Hidden Face defeated Buck Weaver
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti
4) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls

Friday, January 10, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Guillermo Lopez defeated Buck Weaver
2) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls

Monday, January 13, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Tex Hager to a draw (30:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti in two straight falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Santaban defeated Tarzan Rivers
2) The Hidden Face defeated Tex Hager
3) Guillermo Lopez defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls when Hessel refused to accept the victory when Funk was injured in the third fall

Friday, January 17, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tex Hager defeated Salvador Flores
2) Joe Dorsetti & The Scarlet Mask defeated Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 20, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti (23:30)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Kid Laguna via default when Laguna did not appear
2) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Guillermo Lopez
4) The Hidden Face defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, January 24, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
2) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti in two straight falls

Saturday, March 15, 1947 – Armory – Eugene, OR
1) The Grey Mask fought Bulldog Jackson to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk
3) Frankie Hart & Walter Tinkit Achiu defeated Benny Trudell & Tony Ross

Monday, March 17, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Benny Trudell defeated Walter Tinkit Achiu
2) Herb Parks fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Buck Weaver defeated Joe Weidner
4) The Grey Mask fought Jack Kiser to a draw

Monday, March 24, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) George Dusette defeated Dory Funk
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Hart
3) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal

Monday, March 31, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Buck Weaver fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw
2) Pedro Cortez defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Joe Weidner defeated Dory Funk
4) Herb Parks defeated George Dusette

Monday, April 7, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pedro Cortez to a draw
2) The Grey Mask defeated Tony Ross
3) Herb Parks & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Joe Weidner

Monday, April 14, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) George Dusette fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw
2) Herb Parks & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Joe Weidner
3) Tony Ross defeated The Grey Mask

Thursday, June 19, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Steve Nenoff & Ali Alibi vs. Joe Lynan & Dory Dean
2) Frankie Hart vs. Bob Cummings

Thursday, June 26, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Joe Lynan & Dory Dean defeated Steve Nenoff & Ali Alibi (sub. Billy Cazzell & Danny Savage) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Talaber in three falls

Thursday, July 3, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Danny Savage vs. Joe Lyman
2) Dave Reynolds vs. Dory Dean
3) Steve Nenoff vs. Angelo Martinelli

Monday, August 18, 1947 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Dory Dean
2) Bobby Blake vs. Laverne Stokes
3) Bill Zimovich vs. Danny Savich

Monday, September 1, 1947 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Ali Pasha & Danny Savich vs. Monte LaDue & Dory Dean
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk vs. Steve Nenoff

It was reported in the September 22 El Paso Herald-Post that Dory Funk had spent the summer training a wrestling bear:
It may seem incredible to some, but Funk spent a good part of the summer applying half-nelsons on a pet bear cub, weighing, according to Dory, "at least 300." He's given the unusual training up, however, as the burly pet got a "little too mean" and a northern zoo took him (the bear) off Funk's hands."

Monday, September 15, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Nelson defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, September 17, 1947 - unknown arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Gene Blackley defeated Buddy Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Garcia

Friday, September 19, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
2) Gene Blakeley & Bobby Nelson defeated Pierre LaBelle & Dory Funk (sub. Salvador Flores) in three falls

Monday, September 22, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Tex Watkins via DQ
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Bobby Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, September 23, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, September 26, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gordon Hessel in two straight falls
3) Bobby Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, September 29, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Bobby Nelson & Tex Watkins in three falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Rudy Valentino in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle & Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins & Bobby Nelson in three falls

Thursday, October 2, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Gordon Hessel via DQ in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, October 3, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (w/ Pierre LaBelle) defeated Bobby Nelson (w/ Sailor Watkins) (5th)

Monday, October 6, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Gordon Hessel) fought Salvador Flores to a draw (referee: Gordon Hessel)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Tex Watkins defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson in two straight falls
3) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 9, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Sailor Watkins in two straight falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, October 10, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Bobby Nelson & Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle & Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Thursday, October 16, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Salvador Flores vs. Sailor Watkins
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Alberto Campos vs. Dory Funk

Friday, October 17, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Campos vs. Gordon Hessel
2) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
3) Pierre LaBelle vs. Sailor Watkins

Monday, October 20, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (30:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Tex Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, October 24, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Sailor Watkins
2) Guillermo Lopez fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
3) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
2) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first
3) Pierre LaBelle fought Leon Kirilenko (sub. Tex Watkins) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, October 28, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Alberto Campos via DQ in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, October 31, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gordon Hessel
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos (sub. Guillermo Lopez) in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Gordon Hessel) fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Leon Kirilenko to no contest in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, November 7, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
2) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated The Grey Mask via DQ
3) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, November 11, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
4) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Funk
2) Guillermo Lopez vs. Gordon Hessel
3) The Grey Mask vs. Pierre LaBelle

Friday, November 14, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw
2) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart
3) Dory Funk & Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko & The Grey Mask in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated The Grey Mask & Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez and Leon Kirilenko won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Grey Mask, Gordon Hessel, Dory Funk, Pierre LaBelle, Alberto Campos)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Dory Funk
3) Pierre LaBelle fought Alberto Campos to a draw in three falls
4) Guillermo Lopez defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 21, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Monday, November 24, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Don Hill (sub. Phil Alva)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Compas in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, November 25, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Alberto Campos
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) The Grey Mask vs. Leon Kirilenko

Friday, November 28, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko via CO in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle & Guillermo Lopez in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez and Pierre LaBelle won a 4-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Gordon Hessel)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko via CO in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)

Tuesday, December 2, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Grey Mask in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
Featuring: Gordon Hessel, Guillermo Lopez, The Grey Mask, Dory Funk, Leon Kirilenko, Pierre LaBelle

Friday, December 5, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Grey Mask and Gordon Hessel won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Guillermo Lopez, Dory Funk, Leon Kirilenko, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 9, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) The Grey Mask defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, December 12, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated The Grey Mask via DQ in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls to win the vacant Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, December 18, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Boxing: Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Funk
Also featuring: Pierre LaBelle, Ace Abbott, Guillermo Lopez, The Gray Mask

Friday, December 19, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez
3) The Grey Mask defeated Ace Abbott
4) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle
5) Dory Funk defeated The Grey Mask to win the vacant New Mexico Junior Heavyweight Title


credit for Portland, OR results goes to Vance Nevada's results discs
(note: I only have a very old copy of these discs, and since I have found mistakes in these files before, I would class these results as unverified)

Last edited on Tue Dec 10th, 2013 01:06 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 1st, 2011 08:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 5, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Funk) fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz via DQ
2) Jack Kiser vs. Pat O'Dowdy

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz vs. Dory Funk
2) Pat O'Dowdy vs. Gordon Hessel

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton)
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Johnny Carlin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, January 19, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated George Lopez
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Rod Fenton
2) Dory Funk vs. Al Getz
3) Gordon Hessel vs. Pat O’Dowdy
This card was cancelled because bad weather had made it impossible for some of the wrestlers to travel to Odessa.

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Olan Boynton
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton (12:40)
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin & Al Getz defeated Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Rod Fenton fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-DQ
Funk needed three stitches after the match for a head wound.

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk defeated Al Getz & Karl Gray via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Johnny Carlin
This card was scheduled to take place only if weather conditions improved. They did not, and the card was cancelled.

Monday, February 16, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O'Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls to win the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 23, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Salvador Flores
2) Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko
No results printed, but the preview for the next card listed Freeman defeated Funk via DQ.

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Gil Knutson fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Gil Knutson defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Gil Knutson in three falls

Monday, March 8, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores
3) Dory Funk & Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores & Billy McEuin in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk when Funk was injured in the second fall having lost the first
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Thursday, March 11, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
3) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney (alligator)

Monday, April 19, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) George Strickland vs. Monte LaDue
2) Angelo Martinelli fought Dory Dean to a draw
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner vs. Joe Wolfe

Monday, April 26, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) Jimmy Ault vs. Jim French
2) Billy Fox vs. Whitey Wahlberg
3) Angelo Martinelli vs. Dory Dean

Thursday, May 6, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Aliba & Herb Parks defeated Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean in three falls
2) Johnny Demchuk fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, May 13, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Pasha defeated Red O'Malley in three falls
2) Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Herb Parks in three falls

Thursday, May 20, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Dory Dean defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Ali Pasha defeated Ali Aliba in three falls

Monday, June 21, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Frankie Talaber & Dory Dean vs. Steve Nenoff & Bob Cummings
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk vs. The Scarlet Phantom

Monday, July 12, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Eric Pederson vs. Jack Smithers
2) Dory Dean vs. Jack O'Reilly
3) Benny Trudell vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, July 19, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Dory Funk
2) Jack Terry defeated Ed Williams in three falls
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Jim Spencer

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Lefty Pacer in three falls
2) Steve Karas & Eddie Williams defeated Irish McGee & Tom Casey in two straight falls

Monday, August 2, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Irish McGee to a draw in three falls
2) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

From the Sandusky Register Star News:
Dory Funk captured two falls in his semi-final clash with Irish McGee at IAB park Monday night and all the burly grappler could get out of it was a draw.

Funk turned on the roughhouse brand of action to spill the shamrock grunter for a first fall nod but failed to convince spectator Bill Matsen that his win was on the up and up. Matsen challenged the pro grappler, climbed into the ring, and a few minutes later was back in his seat with torn pants, a few bruises, and a solemn vow that he wouldn't dispute a mat decision again.


Tuesday, August 3, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Eddie Williams defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk fought Al Alexander to a draw (45:00)
3) "Gold Belt" Champion Billy Fox defeated Irish McGee in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Paul Orth via DQ
2) Billy Fox fought Eddie Williams to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) 6-Man Battle Royal (participants: Billy Fox, Dory Funk, Rod Fenton, Al Alexander, Martin Levy, Paul Orth)

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
2) Paul Orth & Gil LaCross defeated Martin Levy & Eddie Williams in three falls

Monday, August 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Joe Wolfe & Irish McGee & The Great Balbo & Danny Savich defeated Blimp Levy
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Balbo via CO
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee via DQ

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Joe Wolfe defeated George Bruckman in three falls
2) Al Alexander fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Williams defeated Billy Fox in three falls to win the "Gold Belt"

Thursday, September 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Jack Terry fought Al Alexander to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Johnny Demchuk fought Salvatore Balbo to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, September 6, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Sam Menacher vs. Dory Funk
2) Gorgeous George vs. Buck Weaver
This outdoor show was cancelled due to rain. Gorgeous George was in attendance, but when the rain did not let up by 9pm, the decision was made to cancel the show.

Monday, September 13, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander fought Irish McGee to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated The Great Nalbo & Joe Wolfe

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Irish McGee defeated Lou Savolid
2) Al Alexander defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Monty LaDue defeated Paul Orth in two straight falls

Monday, September 20, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Jesse James defeated George Alexander
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated Jack Terry & Martino Angelo

Monday, September 27, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Bill Murray
2) Jesse James & Joe Wolfe defeated Dory Funk & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Jow Wolfe defeated Lou Savoldi
2) Ada Ash defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, September 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Dorothy Dotson defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Jimmy James defeated Salvatore Balbo in three falls

Monday, October 4, 1948 - Link's Hall - Sandusky, OH
1) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk
2) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee
3) Martino Angelo & Irish McGee defeated Joe Wolfe & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, October 7, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Frankie Hart defeated Eddie Williams
2) Mike McGee defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Jimmy James in three falls

Thursday, October 21, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Whitey Whittler & Ned Taylor vs. Pete Bartu & Billy Venable
3) Tarzan Zimba vs. Gordon Hessel
4) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Rudy Kay

Friday, October 22, 1948 - Eagle Hall - Racine, WI
1) Billy Hickson defeated Pete Bartu
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Jules LaRance in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 - Playdium - Sheboygan, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Arnold Pocan

Thursday, October 28, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Pete Bartu vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Billy Venable & Dory Funk vs. Zack Malkov & Billy Hickson
3) Jack Conley vs. Joe Millich
4) Kola Kwariani vs. Walter Palmer

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Thursday, November 4, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Billy McEuin to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Rex Mobley & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, November 11, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Rod Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen winning the only fall of a scheduled three
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake) (4th)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Monty LaDue & Benny Trudell fought Eddie Gideon & Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Thursday, December 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Pat O'Dowdy won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Benny Trudell, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Monty LaDue, Milt Olsen)
2) Monty LaDue fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls


Credit for Texas and New Mexico result to Hammer To Fall

Credit for Toledo, OH results to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

Last edited on Wed Mar 26th, 2014 08:55 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 07:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
I got lazy and never posted the remainder of Funk listings I had for 1940s Texas and New Mexico, but it looks like you've also looked it up.

From Albuquerque results I did years ago:

March 29, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory nearly 2,000
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Benny Trudell (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Al Getz
Gust Johnson drew Johnny James

April 26, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk no contest Ivan Kalmikoff (2/3 falls)
Jack Pappenheim drew Billy Hickson (1-1)
George Curtis d. Benny Trudell (2-1)

May 10, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. Ivan Kalmikoff (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Benny Trudell (2/3 falls)
George Curtis d. Jack Pappenheim

June 8, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Frankie Murdock (2-1)
Rolando Vera drew Leo Wallick
Balk Estes d. George Overhuls

July 6, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. Frankie Murdock (1-0, Murdock unable to continue)
George Overhuls/Balk Estes d. Jack Carter/Gene Blackley (2-1)
Alex Perez d. (DQ) Gene Blackley

July 13, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
One night tournament to face Verne Gagne
George Shindo d. George Overhuls
Dory Funk d. Balk Estes
George Shindo d. Alex Perez
George Shindo d. Dory Funk (2-1)

Frankie Murdock also scheduled in this one night tourney, quite possibly against Dory Funk

August 10, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. (DQ) Frankie Murdock (southwest junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Dory Funk drew Bob Cummings (1-1)
Rolando Vera/Alex Perez d. (DQ) Pat O'Dowdy/Gene Blackley

August 17, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gorgeous George d. George Shindo (2-1)
Frankie Murdock d. Howard Cantonwine
Rolando Vera d. Pat O'Dowdy
Dory Funk vs. Bob Cummings (2/3 falls)

Funk-Cummings not mentioned in results.

December 14, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dizzy Davis vs. Frankie Murdock (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk vs. Tommy Martindale (2/3 falls)
George Overhuls/Tony Angelo vs. Leo Wallick/Salvador Flores

No results found.

December 21, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Frankie Murdock/Leo Wallick vs. Dory Funk/Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Mars Bennett vs. Carol Cook (2/3 falls)
George Overhulks vs. Bob Cummings

No results found.

January 11, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Salvador Flores (2-1)
Whitey Walberg drew Frankie Murdock (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Gust Johnson
George Overhuls d. Tug Wilson

February 8, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Danny McShain (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Tony Morelli
George Curtis d. Tommy Martindale
George Overhuls d. Tarzan Zimba

March 28, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Tony Morelli
George Shindo drew Sesue Oyama
Tommy Martindale drew Frankie Hart

April 4, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) NEW CHAMP
Jo Ann Mulleniex d. Theresa Theis
Tony Morelli drew Sesue Oyama
George Shindo drew Billy Rayburn

May 30, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. Sesue Oyama (judo jacket, wins jacket)
Benny Trudell/Dory Funk d. George Curtis/Cowboy Carlson
Benito Gardini drew Ace Freeman

June 6, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Cowboy Carlson (2/3 falls)
Masked Marvel DCOR Tony Morelli (1-1)
Lilly Bitter d. Terry Majors
Benito Gardini drew Adolpho Bonales

June 13, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Adolpho Bonales (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Benito Gardini (2-1)
June Byers d. Lillian Bitter

June 20, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Sky Low Low d. Farmer Pete (2-1)
Ace Freeman/Adolpho Bonales d. Bill Sledge/Benito Gardini (2-0)

July 18, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk d. Adolpho Bonales/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Tony Morelli (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Benito Gardini

August 8, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern tag champs) d. Gory Guerrero/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya d. Johnny James (judo jacket)
Chris Belkas drew Salvador Flores

August 22, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Danny McShain (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk d. Salvador Flores
Johnny James/Chris Belkas d. Benito Gardini/Dale Haddock

August 29, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (southwest heavyweight champ) (2/3 falls)
Benito Gardini d. Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Chris Belkas (2/3 falls)

December 26, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero/Carlos Moreno d. (reversed decision) Dory Funk/George Overhuls (Funk/Overhuls had originally won 2-1)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2-0)
Rey Urbano d. Tommy Martindale



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 12th, 2011 04:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 4, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Thursday, January 6, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Milt Olsen defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Benny Trudell
2) Monte LaDue defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, January 7, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Milt Olsen to a draw (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Bill Parks to a draw
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, January 13, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Milt Olsen, Billy Hickson, Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, Eddie Gideon)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title
Promoter Dory Detton was quotes as saying: "Texas wrestling rules don't seem to make any exception in the case of a champion losing on a foul".

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 - Naval Reserve Armory - Benton Harbor, MI
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) Ruffy Silverstein fought Zack Malkov to a draw (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Goelz defeated Al Szasz in three falls
Dory Funk was billed from Salt Lake City, UT on this card.

Monday, January 24, 1949 - Midway - Chicago, IL
1) Rowdy Pocan defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Szasz & Bobby Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Billy Venable
3) Fred Davis defeated Don Koch
4) Walter Palmer defeated Karol Krauser

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Al Szasz defeated Dory Funk
2) Jim McMillan defeated Ruffy Silverstein
3) Karol Krauser defeated Rudy Kay

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Zack Malkov defeated Lou Singer
2) Bobby Nelson defeated Jack Conley
3) Al Szasz defeated Dory Funk
4) Jiu-Jitsu jacket Match: Hans Schnabel & Fritz Schnabel defeated Duke Keomuka & Youni Shiranuhi

Saturday, January 29, 1949 - Eagle Hall - Racine, WI
1) Young Shiruanka (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Zack Malkov via DQ
2) Al Szasz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) Walter Palmer defeated Karol Krauser via forfeit when Krauser was injured during the first fall of a scheduled three

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, February 24, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks fought Karl Gray & George Overhuls to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Balk Estes in three falls to win the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Goelz fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Hickson, Karl Gray, Gorilla Poggi, Buck Weaver, Billy Sandow, Bill Parks, Pat O'Dowdy, Olan Boynton)
2) Balk Estes defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Monday, March 7, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Sandow & Balk Estes & Buck Weaver fought Dory Funk & Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver & Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton & Pat O'Dowdy defeated George Overhuls & Buck Weaver in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Billy Sandow to a draw
2) Rod Fenton & Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle & Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Saturday, March 19, 1949 - Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

From the March 20 Amarillo News-Globe: "Dory Funk yesterday accepted a couple of lucrative offers of matches in Toledo and Chicago and is leaving immediately. He plans to return here within several weeks, he told promoter Dory Detton." Note: Funk did not appear in Toledo in 1949.

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Buck Weaver

Monday, April 11, 1949 - Roller Inn - Boise City, OK
1) Dory Funk defeated Denton (sub. Olan Boynton) in three falls
The wrestling was followed by four boxing matches. "Denton" was billed from Amarillo, TX. This is probably Glen Detton, or possibly Dory Detton.

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Dean Detton & Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski & Steve Nenoff in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton defeated Danno McDonald
2) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Friday, June 17, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis

Friday, October 21, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls


Credit for Texas and New Mexico result to Hammer To Fall

Credit for Chicago, IL results to http://www.rasslinrelics.com (research by Chris Parsons)

Last edited on Thu Dec 27th, 2012 05:00 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 19th, 2011 03:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Monday, February 6, 1950 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Gust Johnston defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Saturday, February 11, 1950 - unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Whitey Walberg to a no contest

Thursday, March 2, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,870
1) George Drake & Buck Weaver & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller
2) Billy Weidner fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Curtis & George Drake fought Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski to a draw
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, March 30, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,353
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Johnny James
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd fought George Curtis & White Walberg to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, April 27, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob DeMarce to a draw
2) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Gus Edd
3) Gus Edd & Tarzan Zimba vs. Dory Funk & Glen Detton

Thursday, May 4, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,522
1) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba & Monte LaDue & Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,927
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob DeMaree
2) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Monte LaDue & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Glen Detton in three falls

Thursday, May 18, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,911
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Billy Weidner fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
4) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwestern States Junior Heavwyeight Title

Friday, May 19, 1950 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Momte LaDue
3) Dory Funk & Glen Detton defeated Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
Ed “Stranger” Lewis made an unscheduled appearance before the main event, and spoke briefly on behalf of a youth program he was sponsoring.

Thursday, May 25, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Billy Weidner
3) Southwestern States Junior Heavwyeight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
It was reported that: "Funk was taken to Northwest Texas Hospital where he received X-rays for a possible pelvis fracture."

Thursday, June 1, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,406
1) George Overhuls fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via referee's decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 8, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Ray Clements defeated George Overhuls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavwyeight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,840
1) Tommy Martindale and Benny Trudell won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Overhuls, George Bruckman, Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, July 20, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Sandow, George Bruckman, Gus Edd, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls in the Battle Royal final
3) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 10, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw
3) Southern States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Bill Weidner won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Frankie Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 17, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,824
1) Dory Funk and Dick Lever won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Bill Weidner)
2) Dory Funk fought Dick Lever to a draw in three falls in the Battle Royal final (45:00)
3) Southern States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, August 24, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Craig defeated Billy Sandow
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, August 31, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow
2) George Craig defeated Dick Lever
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Billy Wediner fought Manuel Muniz to a draw in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Rod Fenton to a draw
2) Monte LaDue fought Manuel Muniz to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Drake in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, October 19, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,726
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Keene defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 2, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,378
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,344
1) Salvador Flores fought Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Fox) to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, December 7, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,343
1) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bill Sledge defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, December 21, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,900
1) Don Keene defeated Pat O'Dowdy (sub. Jack O'Reilly)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Last edited on Sun Jan 12th, 2014 01:39 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 02:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
I'm reading Terry Funk's autobiography at the moment. I've added some quotes from that book relating to Dory Sr.'s early career.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 09:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Rest of the 1950s from Albuquerque

01-11-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Salvador Flores (2-1)
Whitey Walberg drew Frankie Murdock (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Gust Johnson
George Overhuls d. Tug Wilson

02-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Danny McShain (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Tony Morelli
George Curtis d. Tommy Martindale
George Overhuls d. Tarzan Zimba

03-28-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Tony Morelli
George Shindo drew Sesue Oyama
Tommy Martindale drew Frankie Hart

04-04-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) NEW CHAMP
Jo Ann Mulleniex d. Theresa Theis
Tony Morelli drew Sesue Oyama
George Shindo drew Billy Rayburn

05-30-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. Sesue Oyama (judo jacket, wins jacket)
Benny Trudell/Dory Funk d. George Curtis/Cowboy Carlson
Benito Gardini drew Ace Freeman

06-06-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Cowboy Carlson (2/3 falls)
Masked Marvel DCOR Tony Morelli (1-1)
Lilly Bitter d. Terry Majors
Benito Gardini drew Adolpho Bonales

06-13-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Adolpho Morales (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Benito Gardini (2-1)
June Byers d. Lillian Bitter

06-20-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Sky Low Low d. Farmer Pete (2-1)
Ace Freeman/Adolpho Bonales d. Bill Sledge/Benito Gardini (2-0)

07-18-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk d. Adolpho Bonales/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Tony Morelli (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Benito Gardini

08-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern tag champs) d. Gory Guerrero/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya d. Johnny James (judo jacket)
Chris Belkas drew Salvador Flores

08-22-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Danny McShain (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk d. Salvador Flores
Johnny James/Chris Belkas d. Benito Gardini/Dale Haddock

08-29-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (southwest heavyweight champ) (2/3 falls)
Benito Gardini d. Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Chris Belkas (2/3 falls)

12-26-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero/Carlos Moreno d. (reversed decision) Dory Funk/George Overhuls (Funk/Overhuls had originally won 2-1)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2-0)
Rey Urbano d. Tommy Martindale

01-02-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Rey Urbano/Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk/Buck Lipscomb (2/3 falls)
Farmer Jones Murdock vs. Ace Abbott (2/3 falls)
Rey Urbano vs. Buck Lipscomb

04-17-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Jack Terry no contest Alex Perez
John Henning drew Benny Trudell

05-01-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Alex Perez KO Benny Trudell (6th round) (boxing/wrestling combo)
John Henning/Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk/Whitey Whittler (2-1)
John Henning d. Whitey Whittler

06-12-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Jack O'Reilly d. John Henning (2-1)
Luigi Macera d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Roger Mackay (2/3 falls)

06-19-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Luigi Macera/Roger Mackay (Funk attacks Poppenheim, believing it should have been him that his hand raised in victory)
Billy Weidner vs. Jack O'Reilly (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk vs. Luigi Macera
Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Only the result of the main event was mentioned.

06-26-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Cowboy Carlson/Roger Mackay d. Jack O'Reilly/Billy Weidner/Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dory Funk
Cowboy Carlson d. Jack O'Reilly
Roger Mackay drew Billy Weidner

07-03-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Bob Cummings drew Roger Mackay (1-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Buck Lipscomb

07-10-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Roger Mackay (2-0)
Bob Cummings drew Tommy Martindale

At that time, nothing else for 1953 was available. I have not gone back and got the remainder.

02-22-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Overhuls d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. Whitey Whittler (2/3 falls)
Ace Freeman drew Benny Trudell

03-01-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,600
Dory Funk (southwestern states junior heavyweight champ) d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Joe Tomasso (2-1, Tomasso unable to continue)
Billy Weidner d. Al Goetz

At least part of the card televised.

04-12-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Mildred Burke d. Millie Stafford (2-1)
Tim Geohagen d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. George Overhuls
Ricki Starr drew Dan O'Rourke

04-19-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,400
Dory Funk d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Roy Shire/Bob Wallace d. Salvador Flores/Alex Perez (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Tony De Palo

04-26-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,200
Dory Funk DDQ Roy Shire (1-1)
Billy Weidner drew Tim Geohagen (1-1)
Johnny Demchuk d. Salvador Flores

05-24-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern states tag champs) d. Alex Perez/Frank Murdock (2-1)
Lou Palacio d. Dan O'Rourke (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. (DQ) Bill Sledge

05-31-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Con Bruno/Bob Cummings drew Salvador Flores/Tony Perez

02-11-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Bob Clay d. Dory Funk (2-0)
Little Beaver/Cowboy Bradley d. Irish Jackie/Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Luis Martinez d. (DQ) Tony Ross

02-18-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Angelo Poffo d. Bob Clay (2-1)
Dory Funk DDQ Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez d. Scotty McFarland
Tony Ross d. Dory Detton

Poffo subbed for Gorgeous George, who was reported as being injured in Amarillo.

03-25-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Bob Geigel (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) (non-title, for title shot) (2/3 falls)
Cowboy Carlson d. Boris Kameroff (2-0)
Ali Bey d. Gene Detton
George Lopez d. Maurice LaChappelle

12-05-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Juan Garcia d. Dory Funk (1-0, decision)
Jim Wright d. Roberto Pico (2-0, Pico unable to continue for blood)
Danno McDonald drew Lee Grable
Bob Corby drew Ben Sherman

04-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,300
Juan Garcia d. Hans Schultz (finals; last two)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Paul de Galles (2nd and 3rd eliminated)
Dory Funk d. (COR) Dino Bravo

Garcia, Schultz, Von Poppenheim, and de Galles were part of a five man battle royal to determine matches. Suni War Cloud was the fifth man and eliminated first.

05-05-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Juan Garcia/Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres drew Dory Funk/Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (1-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dino Bravo
Suni War Cloud drew Hans Schultz

05-12-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,600
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-0) (wins shot at Rocky Mountain title next week)
Jerry Woods d. Bob Elliott
Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim/Hans Shultz
Suni War Cloud d. Dino Bravo
Rip Hawk d. Paul De Galles

05-19-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 2,000
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (1-1, decision)
Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres d. Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods (2-0)
Suni War Cloud d. Hans Schultz (2/3 falls)

05-26-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 3,000
Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk no contest Cyclone Anaya/Juan Garcia
Suni War Cloud d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Chabela Romero d. Tonia La Tapatia
Irma Gonzales d. Masked Lady
Alberto Torres drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

Fans attempt to fight after the tag match.

06-16-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,300
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Joe Blanchard/Suni War Cloud drew Alberto Torres/Juan Garcia
Rip Hawk no contest Karl Von Poppenheim (1-1)

06-23-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,400
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres (2-1)
Rip Hawk d. Don Curtis (2-1)
Cyclone Anaya d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Suni War Cloud

06-30-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk d. Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Jerry Woods d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Suni War Cloud/Juan Garcia
Tokyo Joe drew Alberto Torres

07-07-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,800
Bob Geigel/Dory Funk d. Great Bolos/Rip Hawk (2-0)
Juan Garcia d. Tokyo Joe (2/3 falls)
Suni War Cloud d. Jack Hader
Alberto Torres d. Tommy Phelps

07-14-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alex Perez (2-1) Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk d. Suni War Cloud/Bob Elliott (2-1)
Alberto Torres d. Tokyo Joe

07-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods no contest Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (1-1) (for brass knucks crown)
Suni War Cloud no contest Juan Garcia (1-1, both unable to continue)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Alberto Torres

08-04-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. (DQ) Jerry Woods (2-1)
Alex Perez/Juan Garcia d. Gino Spendola/Suni War Cloud

08-18-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,700
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Danny Plechas d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)
Jerry Woods drew Bob Geigel

08-25-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (brass knuckles tag tiles) NEW CHAMPS
Danny Plechas d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Gino Spindola d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)

09-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,000
Ricky Romero d. Danny Plechas (2-1) (wins shot at Rip Hawk's Rocky Mountain crown)
Dory Funk d. Rip Hawk (2/3 falls) (non-title)
Jerry Woods DDQ Danno McDonald (1-1)

09-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,100
Ricky Romero d. Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-0) NEW CHAMP
Dory Funk drew Danny Plechas (2/3 falls)
Doug Donovan d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Danno McDonald d. Gino Spindola

09-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 4,000
Dick Hutton (NWA World Champ) d. Danno McDonald (2-0)
Danny Plechas d. Ricky Romero (1-1, Romero unable to continue)
Dory Funk drew Jerry Woods
Rip Hawk d. Chico Bonales

Danno McDonald subbed for Lou Thesz, who no-showed. Promoter Mike London offered refunds to fans, according to the Albuquerque Tribune. London claims Thesz did not contact him about missing the card.

10-06-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,500
Dory Funk/Art Nelson d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (2-1)
Larry Chene drew Danny Plechas (1-1)
Danno McDonald d. Chico Bonales

10-13-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,100
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (brass knucks champs) d. (DQ) Ali Bey/Danny Plechas (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (1-0, time limit)
Antone Leone d. Chico Bonales (2-0)

10-20-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,400
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Kay Noble d. (DQ) Penny Banner (2/3 falls)
Larry Chene drew Doug Donovan

12-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,000
Juan Garcia/Miguel Lopez (Rocky Mountain tag champs) drew Bob Geigel/Dory Funk
Sonny Myers d. (DQ) Danny Plechas (2-1)
Rip Hawk drew Art Nelson

12-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,500
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk
Larry Chene d. (DQ) Doug Donovan
Bob Geigel drew Juan Garcia
Danno McDonald d. Big Train Clements

12-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Card canceled. At least three wrestlers are snowbound - Dory Funk, Art Nelson, and Bob Geigel.

02-09-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,000
Lou Thesz d. Danny Plechas (Rocky Mountain champ) (2/3 falls) NEW CHAMP
Roy Heffernan/Al Costello d. Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (2/3 falls) (won brass knucks trophy)
Juan Garcia d. Bill Clements
Red Berry drew Tommy Phelps

05-04-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs) (non-title)
Dory Funk (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls) (non-title)

05-18-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs (2/3 falls, non title)
Dory Funk (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls, non-title)

05-25-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Nick Roberts d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Taro Myaki d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-1)
Sonny Myers d. Joe Hamilton (2-1)
Ray Duran d. Larry Wright (2-1)



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 08:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 2764
Status: 
Offline
Jumping ahead as I just came across this result on newspaperarchive.com:



Wednesday, February 5, 1969
Fair Park Coliseum- Lubbock, TX  8:30pm

Non-title: Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr. vs. Mr. Ito & Yacaccouchi
Man Mountain Mike & Dory Funk Jr. vs.  The Infernos
Jerry Kozak vs. Rapid Ricky Romero
J.C. Dykes vs. Dory Funk Sr.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 10th, 2011 12:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 11, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,180
1) Bob DeMarce defeated George Thomas
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge defeated Jack O'Reilly & Al Getz & Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable fought Monte LaDue to a no contest
2) George Drake defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Juan Hernandez

Thursday, January 25, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,021
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Sledge
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson
3) Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
4) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz
These matches were the quarter-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Friday, January 26, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Monte LaDue
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 1, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,373
1) Gust Johnson fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
The final two matches were the semi-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Thursday, February 8, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,241
1) Gust Johnson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly & Dutch Schultz
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
The main event was the final of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Monday, February 12, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Gust Johnson via referee's decision after a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schuktz to a no contest
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, February 15, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,603
1) Gust Johnson fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dutch Schultz
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, February 16, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Ted Bell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls

Thursday, February 22, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable defeated Johnny James
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, February 26, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 1, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable defeated Benny Trudell
2) The Mask fought Bill Sledge to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue

Wednesday, March 7, 1951 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, March 8, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,706
1) Johnny James fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
3) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Tuesday, March 20, 1951 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,000
1) Billy Parks defeated Dutch Schultz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Olivas
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a draw
4) The Great Moto defeated Carlos Ramos via CO in three falls

Monday, March 26, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Ted Bell to a draw
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Gust Johnson fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Thomas
2) Billy Weidner fought Big Chief West to a draw (20:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,609
1) Al Getz defeated Johnny James
2) Benny Trudell & Leo Wallick fought Gust Johnson & Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue in the the third fall

Thursday, April 26, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell
2) Jack Pappenheim fought Bill Hickson to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, May 10, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtus defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Bill Hickson defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, June 4, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Balk Estes defeated Gene Blackley
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Friday, June 8, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
2) Rolando Vera fought Leo Wallick to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Monday, June 11, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 2,000
1) Rolando Vera defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1951 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, June 28, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,327
1) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via referee's decision after a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, July 5, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack Carter fought Ray Clements & Gene Blackley to a draw
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when Funk was unable to continue die to injury.
The final two matches were the semi-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne.

Friday, July 6, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Balk Estes & George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter & Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch when Murdoch was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first

Friday, July 13, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindu defeated Alex Perez
2) Balk Estes defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) George Shindu defeated George Overhuls
4) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes
5) George Shindu defeated Dory Funk in three falls
This card featured a six-man tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne.

Thursday, July 26, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Lopez fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, August 2, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
5) Bob Cummings defeated George Overhuls
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
The final five matches were a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George.

Friday, August 10, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rolando Vera & Alex Perez defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls
3) George Shindu defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1951 - Amarillo Stadium - Amarillo, TX - 7,000
1) Rolando Vera & Alex Perez fought Gene Blackley & Pat O'Dowdy to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated George Overhuls
4) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings
5) Dory Funk fought Gorgeous George to a draw in three falls

Friday, August 17, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rolando Vera defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Bob Cummings vs. Dory Funk (no result listed)
4) Gorgeous George defeated George Shindu in three falls

Thursday, August 23, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,960
1) George Drake defeated Rolando Vera
2) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley
3) Ace Freeman fought George Lopez to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls
The special referee for the main event was Texas Golden Gloves champion Charlie Simmons. The match ended when Simmons was knocked out by Murdoch.

Thursday, August 30, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,960
1) Ray Duran defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) George Lopez fought George Drake to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00) (sub. George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings)
2) George Lopez defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) via DQ (sub. Dory Funk vs. Ray Duran)
3) Bob Cummings & Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) defeated George Lopez & Billy Weidner (sub. Ray Duran) in three falls

Thursday, September 27, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Dory Funk and Carlos Rodriquez won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ivan Kalmikoff, Tom Peterson (sub. Tex Riley), Jimmy Lott, Doug Henson)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tom Peterson
3) Doug Henson fought Jimmy Lott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, October 1, 1951 - Memphis, TN
1) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
2) Sammy Berg defeated Jack Moore
3) Fred Blassie defeated Warren Bockwinkel
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Frank Murdock

Thursday, October 4, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Charlie Lay defeated Jimmy Lott via DQ in two straight falls
2) Ella Waldek defeated Lillian Bitter in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, October 11, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Charlie Lay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez in two straight falls

Thursday, October 18, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson defeated Carlos Rodriquez in three falls
2) Pat Fraley defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, October 25, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson defeated Charlie Layin three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Pat Fraley in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley defeated Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Monday, December 3, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Jesse James & Johnny James by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls falls

Monday, December 10, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Friday, December 14, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores fought Leo Wallick & Tug Wilson to a draw
2) Bob Cummings (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk (sub. Dizzy Davis)

Saturday, December 15, 1951 – City Auditorium – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, December 17, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley via DQ
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Angelo by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Friday, December 21, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls fought Bob Cummings to a draw
2) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennet
3) Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk & Salvador Flores


Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce and Bob Nitsche)

Additional credit for Amarillo, TX and Lubbock, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Thu Sep 12th, 2013 07:29 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 14th, 2011 06:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 7, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch via CO in three falls

Wednesday, January 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, January 11, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Tug Wilson
2) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw
3) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge (sub. Frankie Hart) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Hart
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk

Monday, January 21, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, January 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Enrique Torres defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) by winning the first fall of a sheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
Dory Funk was out with a sprained wrist.

Monday, January 28, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Tarzan Zimba defeated Leo Wallick & George Overhuls in three falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzalez in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart when Hart could not return for the third fall
4) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzeles in three falls

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart vs. Gust Johnson
2) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs. Ray Clements

Friday, February 8, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) George Curtis defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShane defeated Gory Guerrero

Monday, February 11, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Frankie Murdoch, Dory Funk, Whitey Walberg, Frankie Hart)
2) Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) Frankie Hart defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Farmer Pete & Vito Gonzalez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, February 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 25, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Ray Clements

Wednesday, February 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Bennie Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Sesue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
Escape artist Russell Bradshaw appeared during intermission.

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gene Detton
2) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Pecos District Wrestling Championship

Thursday, March 20, 1952 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShane in two straight falls

Monday, March 24, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez Shindo defeated Billy Weidner
2) Sesue Oyama & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenix in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
3) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Hart in three falls
4) Therese Theis defeated Jo Ann Mullenniex in two straight falls

Friday, March 28, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) George Shindo fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenniex in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Alex Kasaboski to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, April 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, April 3, 1952 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, April 4, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindo fought Billy Rayburn to a draw
2) Tony Morelli fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
3) Jo Ann Mulleniex defeated Theresa Theis
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk
The main event was originally for Dory Funk's Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title. The newspaper results report Gory Guerrero winning the title, but that is most likely a mistake based on the match being advertised for the title. Previews for the April 11 card report Tony Morelli defending the title he had won on April 3 in Amarillo.

Tuesday, April 8, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jacobo Macias
2) Dory Funk fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Texas Women's Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez
4) Danny Savich fought Dr. Lee Grable to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw in three falls
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May in two straight falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,500
1) Al Williams fought Ted Christy to a draw
2) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Ace Freeman & Gene Kiniski
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dr. Lee Grable in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Benito Gardini
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini
2) Al Williams defeated Bill Sledge
3) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Dr. Lee Grable & Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,900
1) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Benito Gardini via CO
3) Danny Savich defeated Ace Freeman
4) Dr. Lee Grable & Ace Freeman & Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk & Benito Gardini & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 6, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 5,600
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Benito Gardini fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 2,800
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dr. Lee Grable
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Rush via DQ
2) Apache Craig fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Al Williams defeated Don London
4) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini

Wednesday, May 14, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,100
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
2) Gene Kiniski fought Jack Clayton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Buddy Jackson defeated Jack Clayborne via DQ
2) Jack Rush defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Williams via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Apache Craig in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,200
1) Dory Funk and Pierre LaBelle won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gene Kiniski, Ace Freeman, Monte LaDue, Benito Gardini)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & George Curtis & George Lopez defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bill Sledge & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and George Shindo won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gene Kiniski, Ace Freeman, Alex Kasaboski, Benito Gardini, Pierre LaBelle, The Masked Marvel)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Benito Gardini to a draw
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Pierre LaBelle
4) Dory Funk defeated George Shindo

Wednesday, May 28, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Sugi Shindo fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw
2) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Chico Gracie
4) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Friday, May 30, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Benny Trudell & Dory Funk defeated George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated Sesue Oyama

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Elvira Snodgrass defeated Ann Mullenniex
3) Therese Theis defeated Betty Hawkins
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitters in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli & Scotty MacFarlin in three falls

Friday, June 6, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Adolpho Bonales to a draw
2) Lilly Bitter defeated Terry Majors
3) The Masked Marvel fought Tony Morelli to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Terry Majors defeated June Byers in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Gene Kiniski
2) Chico Bonales fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) Betty Hawkins & Ann Mullenniex defeated Elvira Snodgrass & Therese Theis via DQ in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, June 13, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) June Byers defeated Lillian Bitter
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Adolpho Morales in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Tuesday, June 17, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Lou Britton
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski when Kiniski was unable to continue
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,600
1) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk (sub. Lord Leslie Carlton) defeated Gene Kiniski
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Dory Funk in three falls
Lord Leslie Carlton arrived late due to car trouble. He arrived after the first fall of the Dory Funk versus Gene Kiniski match. The fans were asked to choose between Carlton facing Funk of Kiniski, or to see the conclusion of the match between Funk and Kiniski.

Friday, June 20, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Freeman & Adolpho Bonales defeated Bill Sledge & Benito Gardini in two straight falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask & Bob Geigel (sub. Masa Kimura) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, June 24, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jacobo Macias
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,400
1) Gene Bowman defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Monte LaDue (sub. Chico Bonales)
3) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny James & Vic Weber defeated Dale Haddock & Chris Belkas in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Otto Rosenfeld)

Tuesday, July 8, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Dale Haddock
2) Ace Freeman fought Chico Bonales to a draw
3) Cowboy Carson defeated Lord Leslie Carlton via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (30:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, July 11, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini when Gardini was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, July 15, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Benito Gardini to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
3) Chris Belkas defeated Chico Bonales
4) Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Friday, July 18, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Dale Haddock won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny James, Ray Clements, Cowboy Carlson, Dory Funk, Salvador Flores) (referees: Bob Hollis & Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Johnny James)
3) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
4) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, July 22, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Cowboy Carson & Dory Funk defeated Hardy Krushcamp & The Masked Marvel
3) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Primo Carnera via DQ

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, July 25, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Chris Belkas to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was also advertised to compete in Albuquerque, NM on this date, and was replaced on that card.

Monday, July 28, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 2,200
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Chris Belkas via DQ in two stright falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dale Haddock
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock vs. Vic Weber
3) Dory Funk & Ray Clements vs. Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores

Tuesday, August 5, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,000
1) Benito Gardini fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Chris Belkas defeated Ace Freeman
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Belkas fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Chris Belkas
2) Johnny James vs. Ray Clements
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Dory Funk
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Tuesday, August 12, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,500
1) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Chris Belkas
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contrst in three falls
A fan attempted to stab Dory Funk with a knife during the third fall of the main event, but was stopped by police.

Monday, August 18, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny James
2) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 19, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 1,500
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini
2) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, August 22, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini & Jose Perez (sub. Frankie Murdoch) in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, August 26, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Benito Gardino (sub. Frank Murdoch) defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk & Kinji Shibuya

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, August 29, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Benito Gardini defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Judo Jacket Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Billy Varga defeated Jack Kennedy
2) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May
4) Dick Raines vs. Danny Savich
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Duke Keomuka via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ray Gunkel when Gunkel could not continue in the second fall, having lost the first

Thursday, September 25, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,500
1) Al Kashey defeated Al Massey
2) Dory Funk defeated George Penchott
3) Ricki Starr defeated King Kong Kashey via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman & Ray Gunkel defeated Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Carl Engstrom
2) Al Kashey defeated Bill Steddum
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Abe Kashey via DQ
4) Andre Drapp fought Billy Varga to a draw
5) Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Roy Graham & Jack O’Brien
6) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to continue

Thursday, October 2, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Kashey
2) Billy Varga fought Ricki Starr to a draw
3) Danny Savich & King Kong Kashey defeated Paul Boesch & Ray Gunkel
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Blackie Guzman via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Hank Metheny
2) Roy Graham defeated Abe Kashey
3) Orv Carlson defeated Al Kashey
4) Dory Funk fought Billy Varga to a draw
5) Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Cyclone Anaya & Miguel Guzman in three falls to win the Texas Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Andre Drapp defeated Cyclone Anaya
4) Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka fought Miguel Guzman & Billy Varga to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 9, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ike Eakins
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Andre Drapp to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated King Kong Kashey & Al Kashey
4) Texas Heavyweight Champion Duke Keomuka defeated Blackie Guzman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated King Kong Kashey
2) Carlos Moreno fought Ray Gunkel to a draw (15:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Billy Varga defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) Miguel Guzman fought Duke Keomuka to a draw (20:00)
6) Miguel Guzman & Billy Varga & Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk

Thursday, October 16, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Kashey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated King Kong Kashey
3) Andre Drapp defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman defeated Duke Keomuka in five falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ricki Starr to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Gunkel fought Andre Drapp (sub. Miguel Guzman) to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Varga defeated Dory Funk
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,200
1) Charles Spencer, Jr. & Herman Hall defeated Emerson Crozier (sub. Bud Richardson) & Willie Love
2) Dory Funk defeated Paul Boesch (sub. Blackie Guzman)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Duke Keomuka via referee's decision after a draw (15:00)
4) Cowboy Carlson fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
5) Paul Boesch (sub. Blackie Guzman) & Cowboy Carlson & Andre Drapp defeated Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (15:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Pat Malone
3) Billy Varga defeated Andre Drapp
4) Ginger the Bear defeated Dory Funk via CO
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX - 7,000
1) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr & Ginger the Bear defeated Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Kinji Shibuya
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
3) Juan Humberto defeated Ike Eakins
4) Ella Waldek defeated Dolores Villa
5) Ginger the Bear defeated Danny Savich via DQ
6) Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr in three falls
7) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Ali Bey
3) Billy Varga fought Cyclone Anaya to a draw
4) Ella Waldek defeated Dottie Dotson
5) Danny McShain defeated Duke Keomuka via CO in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1952 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk and George Overhuls won 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Buck Weaver, Gene Blackley, Jack O'Reilly)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, November 29, 1952 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall
2) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
3) Rey Urbano defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano (sub. Tommy Martindale) (13:20)
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Marino defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Herb Parks
2) Farmer Jones fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
4) Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Herb Parks in three falls
Farmer Jones sometimes billed as the brother of Frankie (Hill) Murdoch as Farmer Jones Murdoch or Paul Murdoch

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Friday, December 26, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rey Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 29, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (1:12)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
i) Wingo pinned Johnson (10:25)
ii) Johnson pinned Wingo (11:15)
iii) Johnson pinned Wingo (9:11)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch
i) Funk won via submission (18:40)
ii) Funk pinned Murdoch (9:30)
The main event was a final of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain.

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX - 1,500
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (45:00)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls


Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Wed Jan 15th, 2014 09:47 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 27th, 2011 04:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 3701
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 2, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Farmer Jones Murdoch vs. Ace Abbott
3) Rey Urbano & Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk & Buck Lipscomb

Monday, January 5, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ray Urbano
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain when McShain conceded the match due to injury
From the January 5 Abilene Reporter-News: “Danny McShain, world’s junior heavyweight champion, refuses to put his title on the line in a bout with Dory Funk of Amarillo at Fair Park tonight. But, Promoter Benny Wilson says the Texas Wrestling Commission has agreed to stand behind Funk if he defeats McShain and force McShain to give up the title. McShain says he defended the title last week in Tennessee and cannot be forced to defend it more than once every 90 days.” From the January 6 Abilene Reporter-News: “The referee awarded the first fall to Funk in 20 minutes but when Funk wouldn't break the hold the referee reversed his decision in favor of McShain. But McShain’s knee was injured in the tussle and rather than risk permanent injury he conceded the match.”

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox vs. Bull Curry
2) Al Costello vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk vs. Alo Leilani
4) Ray Gun vs. Mr. Moto
5) Leo Newman vs. Ricki Starr
6) Gypsy Joe vs. Scotty Williams
7) Ted Christy vs. Cyclone Anaya
This card was a 14-man tournament, with the winner to meet Gorgeous George on January 27.

Friday, January 23, 1953 - Houston, TX
1) Jackie Nichols fought Scotty Williams to a draw
2) Al Costello & Dory Funk defeated Ted Christy & Gypsy Joe
3) Billy Varga defeated Bull Curry via DQ
4) Ricki Starr defeated Jack O'Reilly
5) Mr. Moto defeated Cyclone Anaya

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Wilson Moton defeated Emerson Crozier
2) Chief Kit Fox defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Jackie Nichols to a draw
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) Mr. Moto defeated Alo Leilani
6) Gorgeous George defeated Al Costello in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Al Costello vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Bull Curry vs. Billy Varga
3) Big Humphrey vs. Ted Christy
4) Chief Kit Fox & Ricki Starr vs. Dory Funk & Leo Newman
5) Alo Leilani vs. Mr. Moto

Monday, February 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw (15:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart
4) Dory Funk & Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis & Jack Terry in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 - San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Benny Trudell fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Marcera defeated Benny Trudell (17:22)
2) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via CO in three falls (referee: Buck Davidson)

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. Ben Davidson
2) Jack Terry vs. Herb Parks
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ben Davidson
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Luigi Macera fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler
This card featured a 6-man tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain in a non-title bout on March 25.

Monday, March 23, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
2) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson defeated Benny Trudell
2) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova & Ben Davidson defeated Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudell & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue due to injury
Martin suffered a broken shoulder while performing a drop kick on the floor.

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Friday, April 17, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Henning fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jack Terry fought Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning & Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning vs. Jack O'Reilly
2) Whitey Whitter vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry
4) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner & Ben Davidson
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls
3) John Henning defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Wednesday, April 29, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated John Henning
2) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Nell Stewart & Ida May Martinez defeated June Byers & Mary Jane Mull

Friday, May 1, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Henning defeated Whitey Whittler
2) John Henning & Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk & Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Boxing: Alex Perez defeated Benny Trudell (6th)

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Bob Cummings, John Henning, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings
3) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 7, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 2,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Allbert (sub. Farmer Jones)
2) Ricki Starr fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Chris Tolos via DQ
4) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr & Gene Allbert (sub. Farmer Jones) defeated Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff & Chris Tolos in three falls
5) Bull Curry fought Blackie Guzman to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Aldo Bogni fought Dory Funk to a double-CO
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Chris Tolos to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 14, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Big Humphrey defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Ray Gunkel fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Chris Tolos (w/ Count Rossi) via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls

Saturday, May 16, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Aldo Bogni fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (15:00)
2) Bud Curtis defeated Bobby Lane (7:27)
3) Big Humphrey defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Bobby Lane defeated Bud Curtis & Big Humphrey & Aldo Bogni in three falls

Thursday, May 21, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 2,000
1) Big Humphrey fought Aldo Bogni to a draw
2) Johnny Kortis (sub. Jim Wright) defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Kathleen Wimbley
4) Rito Romero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
5) Chris Tolos defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, May 22, 1953 - Houston, TX
1) Duke Keomuka defeated Rito Romero
2) Cyclone Anaya & Ray Gunkel defeated Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff

Saturday, May 23, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Jim Wright defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Kathleen Wimbley
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 3, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX - 2,230
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Miguel Guzman defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
4) Rito Romero defeated Chris Tolos
5) Jim Wright defeated Aldo Bogni
6) Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero
7) Ivan Kalmikoff & Chris Tolos & Jim Wright defeated Miguel Guzman & Rito Romero & Aldo Bogni

Friday, June 5, 1953 - Houston, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Johnny Kostas defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Jack Terry fought Miguel Guzmán to a draw
4) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr defeated Chris Tolos & Duke Keomuka
5) Bull Curry fought Danny Savich to a no contest

Friday, June 12, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
2) Luigi Macera defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated John Henning in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly in two straight falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw (30:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Jakc O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera (0:23)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 19, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Dory Funk vs. Luigi Macera
3) Billy Weidner vs. Jack O'Reilly
4) Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay

Monday, June 22, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly in two straight falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk vs. Billy Weidner & Luigi Macera
3) Ray Clements vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Wednesday, June 24, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly when O'Reilly was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
3) Verne Gagne defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, June 25, 1953 - Amarillo Stadium - Amarillo, TX - 7,500
1) Billy Weidner vs. Ray Clements
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Luigi Macera
3) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O'Reilly
4) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Verne Gagne to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Friday, June 26, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Roger Mackay fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly & Billy Weidner & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, June 29, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Roger Mackay to a draw (60:00)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls

Tuesday, June 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott
2) Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 1, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings
2) Ace Abbott vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Friday, July 3, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Bob Cummings fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay

Tuesday, July 7, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 8, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 9, 1953 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, July 10, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements

Tuesday, July 14, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 15, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Roger Mackay vs. Dory Funk

Monday, July 20, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 21, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Billy Weidner
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, July 22, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Ace Abbott
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim

Monday, July 27, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, July 28, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 3, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim when Von Poppenheim could not return for the second fall, having lost the first

Tuesday, August 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Dory Funk, Tommy Martindale, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 5, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Monday, August 10, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale & Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bob Cummings
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Monday, August 17, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ace Abbott, Billy Weidner, Cyclone Anaya, Bob Cummings, Tommy Martindale)
2) Billy Weidner fought Cyclone Anaya to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, August 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
This card featured a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George the following week.


Wednesday, August 19, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott
2) Bob Cummings defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner
4) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
5) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
6) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George on August 26. There was no explanation given as to why George faced Danny McShain on that card.

Monday, August 24, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a no contest
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) via DQ in three falls
3) Gorgoeus George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, August 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1953 - Odom Field - Lubbock, TX - 5,792
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Cyclone Anaya to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale & Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge) defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, September 2, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls

Monday, September 7, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Weidner
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, September 14, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott (sub. Dory Funk) & Cowboy Carlson defeated
3) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Thursday, September 17 - Houston, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Bob Corby to a draw
2) Stu Gibson defeated Whiskers Savage
3) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Rito Romero defeated Danny Savich
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Paul Boesch

Wednesday, September 23, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Stu Gibson fought Andre Drapp to a draw
3) Duke Keomuka defeated Ace Freeman
4) Rito Romero & Pablo Romero defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) in three falls

Wednesday, September 30, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk
2) Chico Casalo fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (20:00)
3) Pablo Romero defeated Jimmy James
4) Rito Romero fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Bull Curry via CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Wediner fought Bill Fetcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Wediner via DQ
2) Polo Cordova fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Cline)

Thursday, October 29, 1953 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay to win the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Monday, November 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Friday, November 13, 1953 - Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova
2) Soutwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls
At this time, Dory Funk was also claiming to hold the United States Junior Heavyweight Title. The newspaper billed this match as being for the United States Junior Heavyweight Title, and stated he had won the title from Roger Mackay in Amarillo in October, matching the title change details for the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday, November 25, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 1,800
1) George Dusette defeated Boris Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw (20:00)
3) John Cretoria defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Jack Terry defeated Miguel Guzman in three falls

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Prince Maivia defeated Mark Lewin
2) John Cretoria fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Johnny Kostas
4) Tony Morelli defeated Lee Grable
5) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 2, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 2,000
1) Dr. Lee Grable fought Boris Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated George Dusette
3) Prince Maivia defeated Ramon Lopez in two straight falls
4) Miguel Guzman defeated John Cretoria in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Luis Martinez
3) Prince Maivia defeated Boris Kalmikoff
4) Lou Plummer & Count Pietro Rossi & Tony Morelli defeated Miguel Guzman & Lee Grable & Bobby Coleman

Wednesday, December 9, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 2,000
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ramon Lopez (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Boris Kalmikoff & John Cretoria defeated George Dusette & Dr. Lee Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk (sub. Miguel Guzman) defeated Peter Maivia in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,000
1) Boris Kalmikoff fought John Cretoria to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Lee Grable
3) Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford
4) Miguel Guzman & Prince Maivia defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer
5) Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, December 16, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 1,700
1) Dr. Lee Grable fought Boris Kalmikoff to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated John Cretoria in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX 
1) Gene Kiniski fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Boris Kalmikoff defeated Pablo Romero
3) June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Ruth Boatcallie
4) Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Miguel Guzman defeated Dory Funk & Gino Garibaldi


Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for San Antonio, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Credit for El Paso, TX results to Fantasmagori

Last edited on Wed Dec 25th, 2013 10:30 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:05 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > Ask The Clawmaster > Dory Funk, Sr. record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems