WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu May 26th, 2011 08:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
1/1/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Zebra Kid I(aka George Bollas)
Frank Townsend draw Zebra Kid II(aka Jim Austeri)
Tokyo Joe beat Ace Freeman(sub for Great Scott)
Arnold Skoaland beat Doc Doganero
Chito Lopez beat Buddy Rosen(subs for Bull Curry vs. Aldo Venturi)

1/3/59 White Plains, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Johnny Valentine vs. Tony Martinelli
Dick Kroll vs. Otto Von Schacht(aka Larry Simon)
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid vs. Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/3/59 Union City, NJ
The Zebra Kids vs. Great Scott & Bolo Hakawa
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar vs. Don Evans & Buddy Gilbert
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Tony Cosenza

1/5/59 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Bill Miller & Ed Miller draw Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Chico Hoyos beat Danny Ferrazo
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/6/59 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend beat Dominic Doganiero
Chito Lopez pinned Tony Cosenza
Marvin Mercer beat Bolo Hakawa
Tokyo Joe pinned Arnold Skoaland
Johnny Valentine beat The Zebra Kids in a handicap Match

1/6/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Martinelli & Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Larry Simon & Al Smith
Chico Hoyos beat Danny Ferrazo
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/8/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Tokyo Joe
The Zebra Kids beat Arnold Skoaland & Chito Lopez
Frank Townsend beat Danny Ferrazo
Chris Averoff beat Buddy Rosen
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/9/59 McKeepsort, PA
Johnny Valentine vs. Tokyo Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Aldo Venturi vs. Great Scott
Chris Averoff vs. Chito Lopez
Buddy Gilbert vs. Frank Townsend

1/10/59 Union City, NJ
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Tony Martinelli & Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez & Pedro Esobar vs. Don Evans & Larry Simon
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid vs. Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/13/59 Baltimore, MD
Zebra Kid I beat Cyclone Anaya
Marvin Mercer beat Tokyo Joe
Zebra Kid draw Hurricane Anaya
Zebra Kid II & Dominic Doganiero beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Johnny Valentine won by DQ over Don Lewin

1/13/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Don Evans & Larry Simon
Karl Von Hess beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Swede Hanson beat Eugenio Marin
Chico Hoyos beat Tony Cosenza
Mike Sandowsky beat Abe Coleman

1/15/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya beat Doc Doganero & Karl Von Hess
Great Scott beat Chito Lopez
Chris Averoff beat Arnold Skoaland
Frank Townsend beat Bolo Hakawa(sub for Johnny Valentine)

1/16/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis draw Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
The Sheik of Araby beat Frank Townsend
Bull Curry beat Danny Ferrazo
Don Lewin beat Harry Lewis
Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe

1/17/59 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Zebra Kid I & II in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee

1/19/59 Bridgeport, CT
Bob Corby beat Curt Hoffman via pinfall
Johnny Valentine beat Chuck DeVona via pinfall
Gene Stanlee beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Happy Humphrey beat George McArthur & Alex Mulko in a handicap match
Hurricane Anaya beat Wild Bull Curry via pinfall

1/20/59 Hartford, CT
Bull Curry beat Mark Lewin
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Tom Bradley & Bob Corby

1/20/59 Baltimore, MD
Chris Averoff beat Buddy Rosen
Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur
Zebra Kids double DQ Chito Lopez & Cyclone Anaya
Johnny Valentine draw Gene Stanlee

1/20/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar draw Karl Von Hess & Don Evans
Greg Jarque draw Tony Martinelli
Larry Simon draw Chico Hoyos
Swede Hanson beat Aldo Ventuci
Mike Sandowski beat Tony Cosenza(sub for Ace Gordon)

1/21/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. The Shiek of Araby
Chico Lopez vs. Alex Mulko
Gene Stanley vs. Wild Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine vs. Tokyo Joe

1/22/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Gene Stanlee beat Chris Averoff
Bull Curry beat Charley Devona
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ
Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur & Tom Bradley in a handicap match

1/23/59 Torrington, CT

1/24/59 Middletown, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Averoff & Tokyo Joe
Bull Curry vs. Chito Lopez
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs. Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya

1/24/59 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Miguel Perez vs. Dan Miller
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans vs. Miguel Perez & Arnold Skoaland
Larry Simon vs. Chico Hoyos

1/24/59 Weirton, WV
Happy Humphrey vs. ?? & ?? in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine vs. Frank Townsend
Gene Stanlee vs. The Sheik of Araby
Tom Bradley vs. The Great Scott

1/26/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham(15:40) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Ilio DiPaulo beat Ed Miller(7:00) by DQ
Haystack Calhoun beat Bill Miller(9:15) by DQ
Johnny Valentine beat Pedro Escobar(10:29)
The Sheik of Araby beat Chico Hoyos(5:12)
Tony Marino draw Steve Szold(10:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Larry Simon(3:03)
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz(15:47) in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/27/59 Bridgeport, CT @ Knights of Columbus Hall
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob Corby via pinfall
The Sheik of Araby beat Hurricane Anaya via pinfall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Chris Averoff  in a handicap match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe

1/27/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino by DQ
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Miguel Perez beat Larry Simon
Pedro Escobar beat Steve Szold

1/27/59 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Chito Lopez beat Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacob beat Alex Mulko
Judy Grabel beat Rita Cortez
Gene Stanlee beat Charles DeVona
Johnny Valentine beat Don Lewin

1/29/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry in a handicap match
Gene Stanlee beat Charley DeVona
Don Lewin & Ted Lewin draw Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Duke Hoffman beat Chris Averoff

1/30/59 Reading, PA @ Armory
Zebra Kid I & Zebra Kid II vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Gene Stanlee vs. Charlie Devona
Sheik of Araby vs. Frank Townsend
Johnny Valentine draw Tokyo Joe(30:00)

1/31/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
The Sheik & Bull Curry beat Haystacks Calhoun & Arnold Skoaland
Cyclone Anaya beat Karl Von Hess
Hurricane Anaya beat Jack Terry

1/31/59 Long Island City, NY
One night Elimination Tournament of 10 matches to feature: Miguel Perez, Karl Von Hess, Great Scott, Dan Miller, Don Evans, Pedro Escobar, Greg Jarque, Tony Martinelli, Aldo Venturi, Dick Kroll, Eugenio Marin & Mr. Puerto Rico

2/3/59 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend draw Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat The Zebra Kids in a handicap match
Don Lewin beat Chris Averoff via pinfall
Johnny Valentine beat Gene Stanlee by DQ

2/3/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Antonino Rocca beat Great Scott
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Baron Gattoni & Sandor Fozo
Tony Martinelli & Aldo Venturi beat Karl Von Hess & Don Evans by DQ
Dan Miller beat Chico Hoyos
Larry Simon draw Greg Jarque

2/3/59 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Wild Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby vs. Cyclone & Hurricane Anaya
Chito Lopez vs. Tokyo Joe
Manual Cortez vs. The Masked Marvel
Happy Humphrey vs. George MacArthur & John Mulko in a handicap match

2/4/59 Bridgeport, CT
Wild Bull Curry beat Frank Townsend by countout
The Sheik of Araby beat Cyclone Anaya via pinfall
Antonino Rocca beat Tokyo Joe via pinfall
Hurricane Anaya beat Charles DeVona
Gene Stanlee beat Arnold Skoaland(21:00)

2/5/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Zebra Kids
Tokyo Joe beat Don Lewin
Gene Stanlee beat Tom Bradley
Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby beat Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Corby by DQ

2/6/59 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Baron Gattoni
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans vs. Tony Marino & Arnold Skoaland

2/6/59 Newark, NJ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Chris Averoff & Tom Bradley
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar vs. Dan Miller & Sandor Fozo

2/7/59 New Haven, CT
Haystacks Calhoun vs. George McArthur
Happy Humphrey vs. Jack Terry & Chris Averoff  in a handicap match
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Sheik of Araby & Wild Bull Curry

2/7/59 Long Island City, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino vs. Baron Gattoni & Sandor Fozo
Don Evans beat Greg Jarque
Dan Miller beat Tony Martinelli
Chico Hoyos beat Ted Lewin
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico

2/9/59 Bronx, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar

2/9/59 Hagerstown, MD
Frank Townsend vs. Tom Bradley
The Zebra Kids vs. Arnold Skoaland & Chuck DeVona
Happy Humphrey vs. George, MacArthur & George Mulko in a handicap match
Gene Stanlee vs. Tokyo Joe

2/10/59 Baltimore, MD
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley
Don Lewin pinned Bob Corby
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis draw The Zebra Kids
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce(5:00) by countout

2/10/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Big Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar draw Karl Von Hess & Don Evans
Ed Miller beat Greg Jarque
Baron Gattoni beat Tony Martinelli
Sandor Fozo beat Mr. Puerto Rico

2/11/59 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Gene Stanlee beat Tokyo Joe
The Sheik beat Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko
Frank Townsend beat Bob Corby
Bull Curry beat Marvin Mercer
Note:  This was the debut of television from Bridgeport for Capitol Wrestling

2/11/59 Union City, NJ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar vs. Baron Gattoni & Sandor Fozo
Don Evans vs. Eugenio Marin
Karl Von Hess vs. Greg Jarque

2/11/59 ??
Tito Gomez beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Eddie Graham draw Dick Steinborn
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Jumbo
Tito Gomez & Dick Steinborn beat Eddie & Jerry Graham

2/11/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Don Lewin
Zebra Kid I vs. Chris Averoff
Zebra Kid II vs. Chico Lopez
Tom Bradley vs. Abe Jacobs

2/12/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Don Lewin beat Alex Mulko(sub for George MacArthur)
Bull Curry draw Frank Townsend
Ed Faieta beat Chito Lopez
Tony Galento(sub for Happy Humphrey) beat Bob Corby & Chuck Devona in a handicap match

2/13/59 Reading, PA @ Armory
Johnny Valentine vs. Tokyo Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Stanlee vs. Alex Mulko
Arnold Skoaland vs. Eduardo Faietta
The Sheik of Araby vs. Donn Lewin

2/14/59 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
The Zebra Kids beat Pedro Escobar & Greg Jarque
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Miguel Torres & Don Evans
Tony Martinelli beat Eugenio Marin
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Larry Simon

2/14/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Haystacks Calhoun & Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff & Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Terry

2/15/59 ??, CT

2/16/59 Middletown, NY @ State Theater
Ed Miller vs. Arnold Skoaland
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Baron Gattoni & Great Fozo
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans vs. Pedro Escobar & Gregory Jarque
Antonino Rocca vs. Bill Miller

2/17/59 Beaver Falls, PA @ High School
Gene Stanlee vs. The Sheik of Araby
Arnold Skoaland vs. Ed Faieta
Marvin Mercer vs. Tom Bradley
Chris Averoff vs. Charles DeVona

2/17/59 Hartford, CT

2/17/59 Baltimore, MD
Bob Corby beat Alex Mulko
Jarque beat Dominic Dognario
Duke Hoffman beat Tony Cosenza
Don Joyce beat George MacArthur
Johnny Valentine double countout with Don Lewin

2/17/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bill Miller & Dan Miller draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Karl Von Hess & Baron Gattoni
Don Evans beat Chico Hoyos
Sandor Fozo beat Eugenio Marin
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico

2/18/59 Trenton, NJ @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Bull Curry & Johnny Valentine

2/18/59 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik of Araby draw Frank Townsend
Bull Curry beat Ted Lewin
Gene Stanlee beat Charley DeVona
Happy Humphrey beat Bob Corby & Tony Cosenza in a handicap match
Duke Hoffman beat George MacArthur

2/19/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Zebra Kid I
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley & Chuck Devona
Gene Stanlee beat Zebra Kid II
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Bob Corby & Alex Mulko

2/20/59 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Gorgeous George vs. Argentine Zuma
Jackie Fargo vs. Bruno Sammartino
Vic Christy vs. Wildman Stevens
Tony Martinelli vs. Wayne Bock
Marvin Mercer vs. Ray Urbano
Johnny Kace vs. Jack Davis

2/21/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Dan Miller & Larry Simon beat Pedro Escobar & Mr. Puerto Rico
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres
Paul DeGalles beat Greg Jarque
Ted Lewin vs. Chico Hoyos

2/23/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis(26:12) by countout
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti(19:37) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Bill Miller(9:01) by DQ
Ed Miller draw Pedro Escobar(10:00)
Tony Marino beat Dan Miller(10:00) by referee's decision
Ilio DiPaulo beat Don Evans(4:31)
Duke Hoffman beat Tokyo Joe(7:04)
Abe Jacobs beat Karl Von Hess(5:09) by DQ
Paul DeGalles beat Steve Szold(3:21)
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie(12:31) in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Haystacks Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey
Gene Stanlee & Johnny Valentine beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat The Zebra Kids
The Sheik of Araby beat Ted Lewin
Bull Curry beat George MacArthur(sub for Great Scott)
Gloria Barratini & Mae Young beat Judy Grable & Olga Zepeda

2/24/59 Baltimore, MD
Greg Jarque beat Edouard Faieta
Judy Grable beat Olga Zapeta
Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend beat Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce

2/24/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Karl Von Hess & Don Evans
Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar beat Dan Miller & Larry Simon
Tony Marino beat Paul DeGalles by DQ
Mr. Puerto Rico draw Chico Hoyos
Miguel Torres draw Sam Rios

2/25/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Zebra Kid I
Zebra Kid II vs. Abner Collins
Arnold Skoaland vs. Eduardo Faietta
Gloria Barratini & Mae Young beat Judy Grable & Olga Zepeda

2/25/59 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Tom Bradley & George MacArthur
Gene Stanlee beat Chris Averoff
Happy Humphrey beat Bob Corby & Chuck DeVona in a handicap match
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko

2/26/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby(subs for The Zebra Kids)
Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff & George MacArthur
Happy Humphrey beat Alex Mulko
Don Joyce beat Bob Corby
Gloria Barratini & Mae Young beat Judy Grable & Olga Zepeda

2/26/59 Philadelphia, PA
Johnny Valentine vs. Antonino Rocca
Karl Von Hess vs. Miquel Perez
The Zebra Kids vs. Abe Jacobs & Ted Lewin
Tom Bradley vs. Frank Townsend
Gregory Jarque vs. Edwardo Faietta

2/28/59 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Don Evans & Dan Miller vs. Tony Marino & Aldo Venturi
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Arnold Skoaland vs. Larry Simon

2/28/59 Long Island City, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar

??3/2/59 Fitchburg, MA @ Whilom Park Ballroom
Hardboiled Haggerty vs. Tim ??
Emille Dupre vs. Luther Lindsey
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Pepper Gomez & Don Leo Johnathon
Killer Kowalski vs. Frank Scarpa(aka Manuel Cortez)

3/3/59 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend beat Chris Averoff via pinfall
Don Joyce beat Bob Corby
Arnold Skoaland beat Harry Lewis
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat The Zebra Kids
Johnny Valentine draw Antonino Rocca

3/3/59 Hartford, CT

3/4/59 Bridgeport, CT
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik of Araby beat Chris Averoff
Gene Stanlee beat Harry Lewis
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry vs. Frank Townsend

3/5/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Sheik vs. Zebra Kid I
Antonino Rocca beat Bull Curry by DQ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Averoff & Tom Bradley
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Alex Mulko & Bob Corby
Abe Jacobs beat Zebra Kid II

3/6/59 Waterbury, CT
The Sheik of Araby vs. Ted Lewin
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. The Zebra Kids
Gene Stanlee vs. Karl Von Hess

3/7/59 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Roy Shire & Ray Stevens
Zebra Kids beat Hombre Montana & Sandor Fozo
Arnold Skoaland beat Pete Sanchez
Tony Martinelli beat Mighty Zito by DQ
Greg Jarque draw Sam Rios
Eugenio Marin beat Miguel Torres by DQ

3/7/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Gene Stanlee beat Frank Townsend
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Tokyo Joe & Chuck DeVona
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Corby

3/7/59 Long Island City, NY
Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino beat Dan Miller & Larry Simon
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans beat Pedro Escobar & Mr. Puerto Rico
Sid Youngelman beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Paul DeGalles draw Aldo Venturi

3/9/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(15:00)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Gypsy Joe(5:23)
Duke Hoffman draw Pedro Escobar(10:00)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Gene Stanlee & Johnny Valentine(23:58) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson draw Haystack Calhoun(10:00)
Roy Shire & Roy Stevens draw Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti(30:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Townsend beat The Sheik of Araby(4:37) by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Bull Curry(sub for The Sheik of Araby) (4:46) by DQ
Dan Miller beat Mr. Puerto Rico(5:15)
Tony Marino beat Don Evans(sub for Billy Townsend)(6:24)

3/9/59 Hagerstown, MD
Jack Davis beat Bob Corby
Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff
Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend beat Karl Von Hess & Alex Mulko
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat The Zebra Kids

3/10/59 Baltimore, MD
Abe Jacobs beat Alex Mulko
Zebra Kid II beat Arnold Skoaland via pinfall
Zebra Kid I beat Greg Jarque
Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend beat Karl Von Hess & Chris Averoff
Don Joyce beat Johnny Valentine(2:00) via pinfall to win NWA United States Television Title

3/10/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski(aka Stan Holek) beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens beat Tony Marino & Tony Martinelli
Miguel Perez beat Paul DeGalles
Pedro Escobar beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Dan Miller draw George Pencheff

3/10/59 Hartford, CT

3/11/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Tokyo Joe
Alex Mulko vs. Abe Jacobs
Happy Humphrey vs. Tom Bradley
Johnny Barend & Don Lewin vs. George McArthur & Bob Corby

3/11/59 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik of Araby vs. Gene Stanlee
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chuck DeVona & Miguel Torres
Zebra Kid II beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Zebra Kid I beat Tony Altomare
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland

3/12/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Gene Stanlee vs. Karl Von Hess
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry draw Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur
Tokyo Joe beat Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman beat Tom Bradley

3/13/59 New York, NY
Gene Stanlee beat Johnny Valentine

3/14/59 New Haven, CT
Zebra Kid II vs. Arnold Skoaland
Zebra Kid I vs. George MacArthur
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Eddie & Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Happy Humphrey

3/14/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Johnny Valentine & Gene Stanlee
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Tokyo Joe & Tom Bradley
Great Scott vs. Don Joyce

3/14/59 Long Island City, NY
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens vs. Karl Von Hess & Don Evans
Paul DeGalles & Larry Simon vs. Mr. Puerto Rico & Eugenio Marin
Gypsy Joe vs. Pedro Escobar
Dan Miller vs. Aldo Venturi
George Pencheff vs. Miguel Torres

3/16/59 Norwalk, CT @ Empress Theater
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Bull Curry & Miguel Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Don Joyce vs. Chris Averoff
Tony Altomare vs. Crying Bob Corby
Mr Puerto Rico vs. Arnold Skoaland

3/16/59 New York City, NY @ Rio Theater
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Roy Shire & Ray Stevens
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans vs. Pedro Escobar & Mr. Puerto Rico
Dan Miller vs. Martino Angelo
Gypsy Joe vs. Greg Jarque
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor vs. Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz

3/17/59 Baltimore, MD
Haystacks Calhoun beat Angelo Martin & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Farmer McGregor & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Mighty Schultz
Tokyo Joe beat Abe Jacobs
Don Joyce beat Johnny Valentine by DQ

3/17/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens beat Eugenio Marin & Sam Rios
Dan Miller beat Tony Martinelli
Karl Von Hess beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Aldo Venturi beat Gypsy Joe

3/18/59 Bridgeport, CT
Zebra Kid I vs. Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Zebra Kid II
Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff
Jan Madrid beat Alex Mulko

3/19/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Tokyo Joe
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley & Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Alex Mulko
Sandor Kovacs beat Jan Madrid

3/20/59 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Gypsy Joe
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor vs. Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz

3/21/59 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Dan Miller & Larry Simon vs. Tony Marino & Aldo Venturi
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor vs. Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz

3/21/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Doc Curtis beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ
Gene Stanlee beat The Sheik of Araby
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Terry

3/21/59 Long Island City, NY
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens vs. Miguel Perez & Pedro Escobar
Karl Von Hess & Don Evans vs. Mr. Puerto Rico & Eugenio Marin
Gypsy Joe vs. Tony Martinelli
Paul DeGalles vs. Sam Rios

3/23/59 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham(27:15) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine no contest withGene Stanlee(10:55)
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti(15:00)
Ilio DiPaulo beat Dan Miller(13:17)
Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe(11:26) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Martino Angelo(7:27)
Duke Hoffman beat Frank Townsend(7:44)
Don Evans beat Gregorio Jarque(7:55)
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor beat Irish Jackie & Mighty Schultz(21:10) in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/59 Baltimore, MD
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff & Jan Madrid
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Don Joyce beat Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine beat Abe Jacobs

3/24/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski draw Roy Shire & Ray Stevens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Karl Von Hess & Dan Miller
Ilio DiPaolo beat Gypsy Joe
Aldo Venturi beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Jarque beat Fritz Von Wallick

3/25/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff
Johnny Valentine beat Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bob Corby & Jan Madrid in a handicap match
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley

3/26/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Zebra Kids
Frank Townsend beat Chris Averoff
Red Bastien beat Alex Mulko
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley
Arnold Skoaland beat Bob Corby
Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun

3/27/59 Union City, NJ
Gene Stanlee vs. Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Zebra Kids
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien vs. Tokyo Joe & Alex Mulko

3/28/59 Fredricksburg, VA @ Odd Fellows Lounge
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Tokyo Joe & Karl Von Hess
Jack Davis vs. Bob Corby
Red Bastien vs. Tom Bradley
Great Jumbo vs. Alex Mulko

3/28/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Roy Shire & Fritz Von Wallick(sub ofr Ray Stevens) beat Mark Tendler & Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez beat Mighty Zito
Pepe Chicharro beat Gypsy Joe
Sid Youngelman beat Greg Jarque

3/28/59 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Gene Stanlee & Haystacks Calhoun
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. ?? & ??

3/30/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Gene Stanlee
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Mark Lewin, Don Curtis & Haystacks Calhoun
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Mighty Jumbo vs. The Zebra Kids in a handicap match
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Betty White

3/31/59 Reading, PA
Johnny Valentine beat Duke Hoffman

3/31/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino beat Roy Shire & Ray Stevens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hombre Montana & Sid Youngelman by DQ
Pepe Chicharro beat Swede Hanson
Mark Tendler draw Tony Martinelli
Aldo Venturi beat Eugenio Marin

3/31/59 Hartford, CT
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in a handicap match

3/31/59 Yonkers, NY @ Jewish Community Center
Benny Friedman beat Sabu
Al Medina draw Pepe Mercado
Zorro beat Morris Woodrow(20:04)
Kenny Ackles beat Abe Coleman(13:00) by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Gypsy Joe(17:10)

4/1/59 Bridgeport, CT
Gene Stanlee beat Chuck DeVona
Red Bastien beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Arnold Skoaland
Mighty Jumbo beat Alex Mulko & Fritz Von Wallick in a handicap match

4/1/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine & Chris Averoff vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jan Madrid & Tom Bradley in ahandicap match
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Betty White & Ethel Johnson

4/1/59 New York City, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens vs. Pedro Escobar & Greg Jarque
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Don Evans
Pepe Chicharro vs. Paul DeGalles
Hombre Montana vs. Gypsy Joe
Tony Marino vs. Eugenio Marin

4/2/59 Washington, DC
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat The Zebra Kids
Gene Stanlee beat Jan Madrid
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Bob Corby & Tom Bradley
Arnold Skoaland beat Chuck DeVona

4/3/59 White Plains, NY
Don Evans beat Miguel Torres(11;36)
Pepe Shapiro & Hombre Montana beat Aldo Venturi & Mark Tendler
Arnold Skoaland draw Abe Jacobs(20:00)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Stanlee beat Gypsy Joe Gonzales(10:23)

4/4/59 New Haven, CT
Red Bastien vs. Tom Bradley
Tokyo Joe vs. Mighty Jumbo
Don Lewin, Johnny Barend vs. The Zebra Kids
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

4/4/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Gene Stanlee
Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Miguel Perez & Duke Hoffman vs. Karl Von Hess & Don Evans

4/6/59 New York, NY @ Puerto Rican Theater
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens vs. Pedro Escobar & Mr. Puerto Rico
Pepe Chicharro vs. Lenny Montana
Bobo Brazil vs. Don Evans
Gypsy Joe vs. Eugenio Marin

4/7/59 Baltimore, MD
Red Bastien beat Miguel Torres via pinfall
Arnold Skoaland beast Eddie Graham
Mighty Jumbo beat Tom Bradley
Frank Townsend beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce to win NWA United States Television Title

4/7/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Antonino Rocca beat Hombre Montana
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lenny Montana
Bobo Brazil beat Gypsy Joe
Pepe Chicharro beat Mark Tendler
Miguel Perez beat Dick Kroll
Don Evans beat Greg Jarque

4/8/59 Bridgeport, CT
Red Bastien beat Bob Corby
Mighty Jumbo beat Frank Townsend & Chris Averoff in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Arnold Skoaland & Mr. Puerto Rico

4/8/59 Newburgh, NY @ Avalon Arena
Antonino Rocca & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

4/9/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Antonino Rocca beat Tokyo Joe
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff & Bob Corby
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley

4/10/59 Hancock, MD
Harry Lewis vs. Jack Davis
Great Jumbo vs. Alex Mulko
Red Bastien vs. Chuck DeVona
Zebra Kid vs. Gene Stanlee
Antonino Rocca vs. Tokyo Joe

4/10/59 Reading, PA
Johnny Valentine beat Duke Hoffman by countout
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Joyce beat Chris Averoff
Zebra Kid draw Abe Jacobs

4/11/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Antonino Rocca & Gene Stanlee
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry
Abe Jacobs beat Harry Lewis

4/13/59 New York, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe

4/13/59 Brooklyn, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Roy Shire & Ray Stevens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Bobo Brazil vs. Hombre Montana
Pepe Chicharro vs. Don Evans
Gypsy Joe vs. Aldo Venturi

4/14/59 Baltimore, MD
Zebra Kid II beat Alex Mulko
Gene Stanlee beat Miguel Torres via pinfall
Don Lewin &  Johnny Barrend beat Chris Averoff & Jan Madrid
Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe beat Don Joyce & Abe Jacobs

4/14/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat Dr. Bill Miller by DQ
Hombre Montana & Pepe Chicharro beat Mark Tendler & Aldo Venturi
Dick Beyer beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Pedro Escobar beat Lenny Montana
Don Evans beat Eugenio Marin

4/14/59 Hartford, CT

4/14/59 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mighty Jumbo
plus three other matches

4/15/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Tendler & Aldo Venturi
The Sheik of Araby beat Arnold Skoaland
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Bob Corby & Chuck DeVona
Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff

4/16/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess & Miguel Torres in a handicap match
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley & Jan Madrid
The Sheik of Araby beat Greg Jarque
Mighty Jumbo beat Chris Averoff
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Vansky

4/16/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe

4/17/59 Norwalk, CT @ Empress Theater
Tony Altimore vs. Alex Mulko
Bob Corby vs. Chuck Devona
Gene Stanlee vs. Arnold Skoaland
Mighty Jumbo vs. The Zebra Kids in a handicap match

4/18/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca beat Tokyo Joe
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat The Zebra Kids
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Mighty Jumbo beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

4/18/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Ricki Starr beat Sandor Fozo
Bobo Brazil beat Lenny Montana
Dick Beyer beat Frank Thompson
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jimmy Bianco

4/20/59 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee(16:25)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham
Mae Young & Gloria Barratini beat Kim Mira & Barbara Baker
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Mighty Jumbo & The Sheik of Araby
Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Zebra Kid & Tokyo Kid

4/21/59 Baltimore, MD
Betty Jo Hawkins & Betty Baker vs. Mae Young & Gloria Baratini
Chief Big Heart vs. Chris Averoff
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bob Corby
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart

4/21/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Sandor Fozo
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Bobo Brazil & Steve Stanlee
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Thompson
Tony Marino draw Bobby Brown(aka Guy LaRose, Ovila Asselin)
Sonny Lee draw Don Ballerini

4/21/59 Hartford, CT

4/22/59 Bridgeport, CT
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Jan Madrid & Jack Terry
The Sheik of Araby beat Don Joyce
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Swenski
Chief Little Eagle beat Alex Mulko

4/22/59 Donora, PA Donora High Gym
Antonino Rocca vs. Mighty Jumbo
Johnny Valentine vs. Abe Jacobs
Tom Bradley vs. Eddie Faieta
Johnny Barend & Don Lewin vs. John Vansky & Harry Lewis

4/23/59 Philadelphia, PA
Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee
Haystacks Calhoun, Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe & Karl Von Hess
Miquel Perez beat Jack Terry
Abe Jacobs beat Miguel Torres
Duke Hoffman beat Tom Bradley

4/23/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Bob Corby
Red Bastien beat Jack Swenski
Mighty Jumbo beat Jan Madrid
Gloria Barratini & Mae Young beat China Mira & Barbara Baker

4/24/59 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby
Pepe Chicharro & Hombre Montana vs. Frank Townsend & Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson vs. Greg Jarque
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Jan Madrid
Aldo Venturi vs. Eugenio Marin

4/24/59 Reading, PA
No Wrestling

4/25/59 New Haven, CT
The Sheik of Araby vs. Mr. Puerto Rico
Jerry Graham vs. Two Ton Tony Galento in a 10-round boxing match

4/25/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Gene Stanlee
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
Miguel Perez vs. Tom Bradley
Mighty Jumbo vs. Arnold Skoaland

4/25/59 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr beat Doc Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo beat Mike Gallagher
Chief War Cloud beat Lenny Montana
Steve Stanlee beat Bobby Brown
Don Ballerini beat Paul McManus

4/28/59 Baltimore, MD
Miguel Torres beat Alex Mulko
Chief Little Eagle beat Charles DeVona
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe beat Don Joyce & Chief Big Heart

4/28/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Hans Schmidt beat Chief War Cloud
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Fozo
Steve Stanlee beat Abe Zvonkin
Golden Boy Dupree beat Jim Bianco

4/29/59 Bridgeport, CT
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley & Miguel Torres
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Averoff & Jan Madrid
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland
Karl Von Hess beat Greg Jarque
Hombre Montana vs. Duke Hoffman

4/29/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Abner Jacobs
Gloria Barrattini vs. Mae Young
Zebra Kid(George Bollas) vs. Frank Townsend
Chief Big heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Tokyo Joe & John Vanski

4/30/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Hombre Montana & Karl Von Hess
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis(subs for Don Lewin & Johnny Barend)
The Sheik of Araby beat Frank Townsend
Aldo Bogni beat Arnold Skoaland



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 26th, 2011 08:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
5/1/59 Reading, PA @ Armony

5/1/59 Hagerstown, MD
Chris Averof vs. Jan Madrid
Jack Terry vs. Greg Jarque
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Bob Corby
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle

5/2/59 Westport, CT @ Staples High School Gym
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Joyce beat Zebra Kid(8:55) by DQ
Frank Townsend beat Alex Mulko(18:30) via pinfall
Tony Altomare double countout with Jan Madrid(18:09)
Jack Davis beat Bob Corby(17:24)

5/2/59 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Mighty Jumbo vs. Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart vs. Chris Averoff
Chief Little Eagle vs. Jack Vansky
Abe Jacobs vs. Fritz Von Wallick

5/2/59 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr vs. Mike Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino vs. Big Bill Miller & Steve Stanlee
Doc Gallagher vs. Chief War Cloud
Tony Marino vs. Bobby Brown

5/2/59 Teaneck, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Gene Stanlee vs. Tokyo Joe
Red Bastien & Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess & Don Evans

5/5/59 Baltimore, MD
Don Joyce beat Aldo Bogni
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess & Miguel Torres in a handicap match
Argentina Rocca & Chief Big Heart beat Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe

5/5/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Lenny Montana
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Chief War Cloud & Tony Marino
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Frank (Sandor) Fozo

5/5/59 Hartford, CT

5/6/59 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik of Araby beat Greg Jarque
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe & Jack Vansky
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bob Corby & Tom Bradley in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine beat Frank Townsend

5/6/59 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Riverview Field
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland(16:10) via pinfall
Miguel Perez beat Charles DeVona(21:42)
Karl Von Hess beat Ted Lewin(sub for Gene Stanlee)
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend

5/7/59 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Miguel Perez vs. Charles DeVona
Mighty Jumbo vs. Frank Townsend
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

5/7/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe & Zebra Kid II(aka Jim Austeri)
The Sheik of Araby beat Chief Little Eagle
Hurricane Anaya beat Bob Geigel by DQ
Duke Hoffman beat Arnold Skoaland

5/8/59 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Johnny Valentine vs. Miguel Perez
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Pepe Chicharro & Hombre Montana
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Gypsy Joe
Abe Jacobs vs. Jack Terry

5/9/59 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski no contest with Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Bobo Brazil beat Steve Stanlee
Lenny Montana beat Chief War Cloud

5/12/59 Baltimore, MD
Hurricane Anaya beat Jack Terry via pinfall
Bob Geigle beat Chief Little Eagle
Don Joyce beat Jack Vanskey via pinfall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tokyo Joe & Chris Averoff  in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart via pinfall

5/12/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Kurt Douglas
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Tony Marino & Steve Stanlee
Bobby Brown beat Pepe Chicharro by DQ

5/12/59 Hartford, CT

5/13/59 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman beat Abe Jacobs & Chris Averoff
Red Bastien beat Aldo Bogni
Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky

5/13/59 Union, PA
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Miguel Perez vs. Alex Mulko
Ted Lewin & Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Bob Corby & Tom Bradley

5/13/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine
Haystack Calhoun vs. Mighty Jumbo
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mae Young
Don Lewin & Johnny Berend vs. The Zebra Kid & Jack Terry

5/14/59 Uniontown, PA @ North Union Gym
Billy the Kid & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat George Elmo & Martino Angelo
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe

5/14/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in a handicap match
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Jan Madrid(sub for Al Smith)
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres beat Zebra Kid II & Jack Vansky
Alberto Torres beat Chris Averoff

5/16/59 New Haven, CT
The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

5/16/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Karl Von Hess vs. Ted Lewin
Bob Geigel vs. Arnold Skoaland
Alberto Torres vs. Alex Mulko
Jan Madrid vs. Jack Vansky

5/16/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Baron Gattoni
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Kurt Douglas
Frank Townsend beat Steve Stanlee
Dick Beyer draw Bobby Brown

5/18/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Republic Theater
Ricki Starr vs. Mike Gallagher
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Hans Schmidt vs. Ilio DiPaolo
Doc Gallagher vs. Baron Gattoni
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Frank Townsend

5/18/59 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Jack Davis vs. Martin Angelo
Antonino Rocca vs. Zebra Kid I

5/19/59 Baltimore, MD
Bob Dietzel beat chris Averoff
Don Joyce beat Zebra Kid II
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe by countout
Johnny Valentine double DQ Antonino Rocca

5/19/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti & Dick Beyer beat Baron Gattoni & Steve Stanlee
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobby Brown
Hans Schmidt beat Tony Marino
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Chief War Cloud

5/19/59 Hartford, CT

5/20/59 Bridgeport, CT
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Jack Terry & Miguel Torres
Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby beat Hurricane Anaya & Mr. Puerto Rico
Antonino Rocca beat Aldo Bogni
Bob Geigel double countout with Chief Little Eagle

5/21/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Mighty Jumbo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland & Greg Jarque
The Sheik of Araby beat Hurricane Anaya(aka Alex Perez)
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres beat Aldo Bogni & Chris Averoff
Johnny Valentine beat Jan Madrid

5/22/59 White Plains, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Pepe Chicharro & Hombre Montana
Mighty Jumbo vs. Tony Martinelli

5/23/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby(30:09) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Connor draw Haystack Calhoun(10:00)
Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez(21:35) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Mighty Jumbo(7:42)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos(20:35) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe(9:40)
Hombre Montana beat Chief Little Eagle(7:50)
Alberto Torrs beat Pepe Chicharro(11:17)
Abe Jacobs beat Karl Von Hess(10:00) by referee's decision

5/23/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Dick Beyer beat Frank Townsend
Steve Stanlee beat Alex Mulko
Eugenio Marin beat Fritz Von Wallick

5/23/59 Hagerstown, MD
Huricane Anaya vs. Martino Angelo
Jack Davis vs. Tom Bradley
Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend vs. Duke Hoffman & Bob Geigel
Mae Young & Gloria Barratini vs. Ida Mae Martinez & Barbara Baker

5/25/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Argentina Rocca, Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien vs. The Sheik of Araby, Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Mighty Jumbo vs. Chief Little Eagle
Luis Martinez vs. Tokyo Joe
Jack Davis vs. Tom Bradley
Gloria Barratini & Mae Young vs. Ida Mae Martinez & Barbara Baker

5/26/59 Baltimore, MD
Mighty Jumbo beat The Sheik of Araby
Luis Martinez beat Zebra Kid
Hombre Montanna beat Aldo Bogni
Gloria Baratini beat Barbara Baker
Tokyo Joe beat Chief Little Eagle
Johnny Valentine draw Chief Big Heart

5/26/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Stan Lisowski & Alex Mulko beat Dick Beyer & Bobby Brown
Bobo Brazil beat Lenny Montana
Ilio DiPaolo beat Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Frank Fozo

5/27/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big heart
Chief Little Eagle vs. Tokyo Joe
The Shiek of Araby vs. Abe Jacobs
Louis Torres & Louis Martinez vs. The Zebra Kid & Chris Averoff

5/27/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis to win NWA United States Tag Title
Red Bastien beat Arnold Skoaland
Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky
Duke Hoffman beat Al Smith

5/28/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Luis Martinez beat Zebra Kid II by DQ
Ida Mae Martinez beat Gloria Barratini(sub for Barbara Baker)

5/30/59 West Hempstead, NY
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman vs. Hurricane Anaya & Ted Lewin
Abe Jacobs vs. Chris Averoff
Alberto Torres vs. Jack Vansky
Jack Davis vs. Tom Bradley

5/30/59 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby

5/30/59 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Zebra Kid vs. Red Bastien
Chief Big Heart vs. Chris Averoff

6/2/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Lenny Montana & Steve Stanlee
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Frank Fozo
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni

6/3/59 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Aldo Bogni & Al Smith
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess & Chris Averoff in a handicap match
Duke Hoffman beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

6/4/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Chris Averoff & Jack Vansky
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tokyo Joe & Aldo Bogni in a handicap match
Red Bastien beat Abe Jacobs

6/6/59 New Haven, CT @ New Haven Arena
Chief Big Heart vs. Chris Averoff
Red Bastien vs. Zebra Kid
John & Chris Tolos vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby

6/6/59 White Plains, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Killer Kowalski & Johnny Valentine
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Mighty Jumbo
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Hombre Montana & Tokyo Joe

6/8/59 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman
Jack Davis vs. Chris Averoff
Don Joyce vs. Mighty Jumbo

6/9/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Lenny Montana
Argentina Zuma beat Steve Stanlee
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni & Lee Henning
Brown Panther beat Tom Thumb

6/10/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Alberto Torres & Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley
Haystacks Calhoun beat Al Smith & Miguel Torres in a handicap match
Chris Averoff beat Jack Terry

6/10/59 New Castle, PA @ Flaherty Field
Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend beat Jack Vansky & Aldo Bogni
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Little Eagle
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe &Zebra Kid

6/11/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Angelo Savoldi & Miguel Torres
Luis Martinez beat Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman beat Arnold Skoaland

6/12/59 Asbury Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Martinelli
Mighty Jumbo vs. Chris Averoff
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Antonino Rocca vs. Tokyo Joe

6/13/59 West Hempstead, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Duke Hoffman & Chris Averoff
Abe Jacobs beat Mighty Jumbo
Tokyo Joe beat Harry Lewis
Jack Davis beat Al Smith

6/13/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Abe Zvonkin
Ed Miller draw Frank Townsend
Dan Miller beat Eugenio Marin

6/15/59 Bronx, NY @ Puerto Rican Theater
Antonino Rocca vs. Mighty Jumbo
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Tokyo Joe
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Miguel Perez vs. Ted Lewin

6/16/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Argentina Zuma beat Dan Miller
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Frank Townsend & Bobby Brown
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Venturi
Fritz Von Erich beat Mark Tendler
Eugenio Marin beat Frank Fozo

6/17/59 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley & Miguel Torres
Ted Lewin beat Jack Vansky
Miguel Perez beat Chris Averoff
Greg Jarque vs. Tony Altomare

6/17/59 Connellsville, PA @ Stadium
Tokyo Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya
Johnny Valentine vs. Abe Jacobs
Lou Martinez & Lou Torres vs. Zebra Kid & Aldo Bogni
Sheik vs. Antonino Rocca

6/18/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis draw Chris Tolos & John Tolos
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Tokyo Joe
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Averoff
Rito Romero beat Arnold Skoaland

6/19/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Christ Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor vs. Duke Hoffman
plus three other matches
 
6/20/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor draw Haystack Calhoun
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend
Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe
Pepe Chicharro beat Mighty Jumbo
Alberto Torres beat Chris Averoff
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Langevin

6/23/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ramon Lopez & Fritz Ziegfried(subs for Reggie & Stan Lisowski)
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Mark Tendler beat Lenny Montana
Aldo Venturi draw Don (Danno) McDonald
Sam Rios beat Tony Bello

6/24/59 Bridgeport, CT
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Duke Hoffman
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Alberto Torres & Greg Jarque
Rito Romero beat Angelo Savoldi
Luis Torres beat Jack Vansky

6/25/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Rito Romero beat Chris Averoff
Jack Davis(sub for Tom Bradley) beat Arnold Skoaland

6/26/59 Philadelphia, PA
Antonino Rocca & Miquel Perez vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe vs. Luis Martinez & Miquel Torres
The Shiek of Araby vs. Mighty Jumbo
Johnny Barend & Don Lewin vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos

6/26/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Miguel Torres vs. Chris Averoff
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Pepe Chicarro & Zebra Kid
plus three other matches

6/26/59 Hagerstown, MD
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Roy Shires & Danny McShain

6/27/59 New Haven, CT
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine

6/27/59 Jersey City, NJ
Ricki Starr vs. Toyko Joe
Argentina Zuma vs. Karl Von Hess
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Mighty Jumbo & Aldo Bogni
Luis Martinez vs. Duke Hoffman
Luis Torres vs. Chris Averoff

6/27/59 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Frank Townsend
Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs. Eugenio Marin & Sam Rios
Dick Beyer vs. Don McDonald
Lenny Montana vs. Joe Cassius
Mark Tendler vs. Fritz Ziegfried
Aldo Venturi vs. Fritz Von Wallick

6/29/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Killer Kowalski
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & The Sheik of Araby vs. Haystacks Calhoun, Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien
Rito Romero vs. Zebra Kid II
Jack Davis vs. Jack Vansky(sub for Tom Bradley)
Kathleen Wimbley vs. Betty White
Brown Panther & Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid

6/29/59 Audubon, NY
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Miguel Perez & Alberto Torres
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres vs. Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Abe Jacobs vs. Mighty Jumbo
Chief Little Eagle vs. Duke Hoffman
Chris Averoff vs. Mr. Puerto Rico

6/30/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mark Tendler & Aldo Venturi
Argentina Zuma beat Ramon Lopez
Fritz Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti
Frank Townsend draw Joe Brunetti

6/30/59 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Chief Little Eagle vs. Johnny Valantine
Chief Big Heart vs. Martino Angelo
Don Joyce vs. Zebra Kid
Little Red Feather & Brown Panther vs. Tom Thumb & Billy The Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/1/59 Atlantic City, NJ

7/1/59 Bridgeport, CT
Tokyo Joe beat Arnold Skoaland
Mighty Jumbo vs. Don Joyce
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Luis Martinez & Luis Torres

7/1/59 Charleroi, PA @ Charleroi High Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Antonino Rocca vs. Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Martino Angelo vs. Chief Little Eagle
Brown Panther, Little Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb, Billy the Kid

7/2/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Aldo Bogni & Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Tom Bradley
Red Bastien beat Miguel Torres
Al Smith beat Greg Jarque

7/3/59 Randalls Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine & The Sheik vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Mighty Jumbo
Red Bastien vs. Tokyo Joe
Pepe Chicharro vs. Abe Jacobs
Karl Von Hess vs. Alberto Torres
Brown Panther & Little Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid

7/4/59 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby
Haystacks Calhoun & Miguel Perez vs. Mighty Jumbo & Tokyo Joe
Luis Martinez vs. Martino Angelo
Luis Torres vs. Karl Von Hess
Brown Panther & Little Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid

7/6/59 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Jerry Graham double DQ Chief Big Heart
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe
Mighty Jumbo beat Mike Mazurski
Jack Davis beat Nature Boy Tom Bradley
Little Eagle beat Zebra Kid by DQ

7/7/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Bobby Brown & Eugenio Marin
Ed Miller beat Ramon Lopez
Frank Townsend beat Lenny Montana
Mark Tendler beat Fritz Von Wallick

7/8/59 Mount Vernon, NY @Memorial Field
Lou Albano vs. Chris Averoff
Mighty Jumbo vs. Arnold Skoaland
Haystack Calhoun & Tony Martinelli vs. Tokyo Joe & Pepe Chicharro
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. John Tolos & Chris Tolos

7/8/59 Bridgeport, CT
Rito Romero beat Angelo Savaldi
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Zebra Kid II & Tom Bradley
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle

7/9/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos & John Tolos draw Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Ricki Starr beat Angelo Savoldi
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid II(sub for Jack Vansky)
Al Smith beat Arnold Skoaland by countout

7/10/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Mark Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Chris Averoff & Zebra Kid
Ricki Starr vs. Angelo Savoldi
plus two other matches

7/10/59 Glen Cove, NY
Antonino Rocca & Abe Jacobs vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby
Red Bastien vs. Mighty Jumbo
Karl Von Hess vs. Alberto Torres
Count Gagliano vs. Fritz Von Wallick

7/10/59 Highland Park, NJ
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Mazurki
Rito Romero beat Duke Hoffman
Tony Martinelli beat Jack Terry

7/11/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mighty Jumbo
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi

7/11/59 Hagerstown, MD
Arnold Skoaland vs. Mike Mazurki
Zebra Kid vs. Rito Romero
Tokyo Joe vs. Red Bastien
The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barrend

7/13/59 Franklin, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Killer Kowalski vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Rito Romero vs. Mighty Jumbo
Mike Mazurki vs. Jack Terry

7/14/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller by DQ
Don Eagle beat Ramon Lopez
Ilio DiPaolo beat Lenny Montana
Mighty Atlas beat Don McDonald

7/15/59 Bridgeport, CT
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres beat Duke Hoffman & Jack Vansky
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Tom Bradley
Abe Jacobs beat Angelo Savoldi

7/16/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Luis Martinez & Greg Jarque
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres(sub for Chris Averoff)
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe

7/17/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Mike Mazurki & Pepe Chicarro vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin & Johnny Barend
plus two other matches

7/18/59 New Haven, CT
Including: Ricki Starr, Argentino Zuma, Karl Von Hess, Red Bastien
Jerry & Eddie Graham, The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine vs. Don Curtis, Mark & Don Lewin & Johnny Barend

7/19/59 Charleroi, PA
Chris Tolos & John Tolos double DQ Chief little Eagle & Chief Big Heart

7/20/59 Alexandria, VA @ Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Argentina Rocca, Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien vs. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Barbara Baker
Chief Big Heart vs. Zebra Kid II
The Sheik of Araby vs. Chief Little Eagle
Jack Davis vs. Jack Terry

7/21/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Leo Garibaldi & Mark Tendler
Ilio DiPaolo beat Wally Greb
Dick Beyer draw Frank Townsend
Sam Rios beat Tony Cosenza

7/21/59 Harmony, NJ @ Warren County Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Mighty Jumbo
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Rito Romero vs. Zebra Kid II
Chief Little Eagle vs. Jack Terry

7/22/59 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Valentine draw Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe
Wildman Jackie Fargo beat Arnold Skoaland

7/23/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Eddie Graham & Mighty Jumbo by DQ
Argentina Zuma beat Tony Cosenza
Wildman Fargo beat Luis Torres
Luis Martinez beat Arnold Skoaland
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend vs. Mighty Jumbo & Miguel Torres

7/24/59 Charles Town, WV
Mighty Jumbo vs. Arnold Skoaland
Gloria Bartinelli vs. Mary Jane Mull
Eddie & Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Johnny Barend & Don Lewin
The Sheik of Arabyvs. Antonino Rocca

7/24/59 Highland Park, NJ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Argentina Zuma vs. Angelo Savoldi

7/25/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Wildman Fargo
Mighty Zuma beat Jack Vansky(sub The Sheik of Araby)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Red Bastien beat Duke Hoffman
Pepe Chicharro beat Luis Martinez
Rito Romero beat Larry Moquin
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid

7/27/59 New Castle, PA @ Flaherty Field
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Arnold Skoaland in a handicap match
Chief Big Heart vs. Eddie Faieta

7/27/59 Passaic, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Ricki Starr vs. Al Smith
Angelo Savoldi & Chris Averoff vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Aldo Bogni vs. Mighty Jumbo

7/28/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Edouard Carpentier vs. Legs Langevin
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Dick Beyer & Bobby Brown
Happy Humphrey beat Fritz Von Wallick
Frank Townsend beat Ramon Lopez

7/28/59 Ansonia, CT
Chris Averoff vs. Arnold Skaalaand
Red Bastien vs. Tom Bradley
Rito Romero vs. Jack Vansky
Sheik vs. Antonino Rocca
Eddie & Jerry Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

7/29/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos no contest with Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Ricki Starr beat Jack Terry
Johnny Valentine & Duke Hoffman beat Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid II

7/29/59 Islip, NY
Edouard Carpentier draw Killer Kowalski
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Frank Townsend beat Happy Humphrey
Lenny Montana beat Tony Cosenza
Legs Langevin draw Danny Ferrazzo
Farmer McGregor & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

7/29/59 Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Don Lewin & Johnny Barend
Rito Romero vs. Martino Angelo
Little Red Feather & Ben Figueroa vs. Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid

7/30/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Aldo Bogni
Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith by DQ

7/31/59 Philadelphia, PA
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski

7/31/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Red Bastien vs. Mighty Jumbo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Amazing Zuma vs. Jack Vansky

8/1/59 West Hempstead, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien draw Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Martino Angelo
Brown Panther & Little Red Feather beat Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid

8/4/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Dick Beyer & Dan McDonald
Bobby Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Baron Gattoni beat Tony Cosenza
Sam Rios beat Fritz Von Wallick

8/4/59 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Ricki Starr vs. Chris Averoff

8/5/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Rito Romero & Greg Jarque
Ricki Starr beat Miguel Torres
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Kenny Ackles beat Angelo Savoldi

8/5/59 Mercer, PA @ Mercer High football field
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart

8/6/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Karl Von Hess & Zebra Kid II
Chief Little Eagle beat Al Smith by countout
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Savoldi
Kenny Ackles beat Greg Jarque

8/6/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
included Jerry & Eddie Graham, Johnny Valentine, Don Curtis, mark Lewin, Red Bastien, Jack Terry, Haystacks Calhoun,Chris Averoff, Abe Jacobs, Luis Martinez & Rita Romero

8/7/59 Milford, WV @ Ballark
Al Smith vs. Luis Torres
Happy Humphrey vs. Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Tony Consenza & Chris Averoff  in a handicap match
Johnny Valenine vs. Luis Martinez

8/7/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin & Johnny Barend
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle

8/7/59 Wilmington, DE
Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham vs. ?? & ??

8/8/59 New Haven, CT
Jack Terry vs. Luis Torres
Rito Romero vs. Miguel Torres
Luis Martinez vs. Chris Averof
The Sheik of Araby, Johnny Valentine & Killer Kowalski vs. Haystacks Calhoun, Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

8/8/59 Paterson, NJ
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham draw Argentina Zuma & Red Bastien
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid II
Don Lewin & Johnny Barend beat Karl Von Hess & Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Al Smith
Tony Martinelli beat Fritz Von Wallick

8/10/59 Alexandria, VA @ Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Valois & Karl Von Hess in a handicap match
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Mae Young beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gilberto Cisca vs. Rene Benchemout

8/11/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Luis Martinez & Greg Jarque
Rito Romero & Luis Torres beat Chris Averoff & Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Jack Vansky
Moishe Benmergui vs. Miguel Torres
Note: Pedro Martinez’s Buffalo booking office is gone

8/12/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Lorenzo Parente beat Al Smith by decision
Duke Hoffman no contest with Abe Jacobs
Kenny Ackles beat Chris Averoff by DQ

8/12/59 Hagerstown, MD @ Municipal Stadium
Frank Valois beat Jack Terry
Ricky Starr beat Arnold Skoaland
Gilbert Cisca beat Rene Benchemoul
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Jerry Graham & Karl Von Hess(sub for Eddie Graham) by referee’s decision
Note:  This is the match where Jerry suffers a broken leg

8/13/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine(sub for Jerry Graham) & Eddie Graham draw Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien in a match with Max Baer as special referee
Killer Kowalski beat Francois Valois
Skull Murphy beat Greg Jarque
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca

8/15/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine(sub for Jerry Graham) & Eddie Graham by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Pepe Chicharro
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien
Mighty Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Rito Romero & Luis Torres
Arnold Skoaland beat Frank Valois
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca

8/17/59 Upper Marboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Argentino Zuma beat Jack Terry
John & Chris Tolos beat Red Bastien & Haystacks Calhoun
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart

8/18/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Luis Martinez & Rito Romero
The Sheik of Araby beat Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Al Bradoski
Lorenzo Parente beat Miguel Torres
Moishe Benmergui beat Mighty Zito

8/19/59 Bridgeport, CT
Bearcat Wright beat Francois Valois
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chris Averoff & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Abe Jacobs beat Duke Hoffman
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca

8/19/59 Sparta, NJ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis draw Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid II
Argentina Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik of Araby beat Chief Little Eagle

8/20/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres(sub for Tokyo Joe)
Lorenzo Parente & Kenny Ackles beat Zebra Kid II & Chris Averoff
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois

8/21/59 Highland Park, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

8/21/59 Asbury Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine & Skull Murphy beat Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastein

8/22/59 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a match with Max Baer as special referee
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Duke Hoffman beat Greg Jarque

8/24/59 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Johnny Valentine draw Killer Kowalski
Argentina Rocca, Haystacks Calhoun, Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien beat Danny Ferrazo, Eddie Graham, The Sheik of Araby & Skull Murphy
Chris Tolos & John Tolos draw Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Red Feather & Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James

8/25/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham beat Lorenzo Parente & Abe Jacobs
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Bearcat Wright beat Al Smith(:38)
Duke Hoffman & Karl Von Hess beat Greg Jarque & Tony Martinelli
Moishe Benmergui beat Fritz Von Wallick

8/26/59 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Riverview Field
Arnold Skoaland vs. The Sheik of Araby
Jack Vansky vs. Miguel Torres
Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien & Chris Tolos & John Tolos
 
8/26/59 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Angelo Savoldi beat Lorenzo Parente
Bearcat Wright beat Fritz Von Wallick(sub for Jack Vansky)
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith(sub for Miguel Torres)
Luis Martinez & Luis Torres beat Skull Murphy & Zebra Kid II

8/27/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Eddie Graham draw Rito Romero
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy & Zebra Kid II
Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun
Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff
Al Smith beat Luis Torres

8/27/59 Union City, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Duke Hoffman & Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien vs. Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs vs. Angelo Savoldi

8/28/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez vs. Angelo Savoldi & Zebra Kid
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle vs. Skull Murphy & Duke Hoffman

8/31/59 Passaic, NJ
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien vs. Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess
Ricki Starr vs. Jack Vansky
Skull Murphy & Duke Hoffman vs. Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Lorenzo Parente vs. Jack Terry

Last edited on Fri May 27th, 2011 01:34 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 26th, 2011 08:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
9/1/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
The Sheik of Araby vs. Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez vs. Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright vs. Duke Hoffman
Lorenzo Parente vs. Chris Averoff

9/2/59 Bridgeport, CT
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Bearcat Wright beat Zebra Kid II
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Miguel Torres in a handicap match

9/2/59 Islip, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos by DQ
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess beat Chief Big Heart & Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero draw Duke Hoffman
Lorenzo Parente beat Chris Averoff
Angelo Savoldi beat Kenny Ackles

9/3/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Argentina Zuma vs. Eddie Graham
Chris Tolos & John Tolos draw Luis Martinez & Chief Big Heart(sub for Abe Jacobs)
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff(sub for Duke Hoffman)
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Rito Romero beat Arnold Skoaland

9/4/59 Asbury Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Eddie Graham
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Zebra Kid II & Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart & Mike Mazurki vs. Duke Hoffman & Karl Von Hess
Miguel Perez vs. Al Smith

9/5/59 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Ricki Starr vs. Duke Hoffman
Argentina Zuma vs. Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart & Mike Mazurki vs. Karl Von Hess & Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik of Araby vs. Red Bastien

9/7/59 Alexandria, VA @ Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Johnny Valentine & The Sheik of Araby
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Mike Mazurki vs. Zebra Kid II
Chief Big Heart vs. Skull Murphy

9/7/59 Newark, NJ
Ricki Starr vs. Pepe Chicharro
Argentina Zuma vs. Karl Von Hess
Eddie Graham vs. Rito Romero
Luis Martinez vs. Miguel Torres
Lorenzo Parente vs. Jack Terry

9/8/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Duke Hoffman & Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Miguel Perez beat Swede Hanson
Al Bradoski beat Jack Vansky by DQ

9/9/59 Bridgeport, CT
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Bearcat Wright beat Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik of Araby beat Greg Jarque
Chief Big Heart beat Duke Hoffman
Al Smith beat Mike Mazurki

9/9/59 Hagerstown, MD @ Municipal Stadium
Arnold Skoaland beat Red Bastien
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy

9/10/59 New Castle, PA @ Flaherty Field
Bearcat Wright vs. Zebra Kid & Jack Vansky in a handicap match
The Sheik of Arbay vs. Antonino Rocca
Abe Jacobs vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

9/10/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe(sub for Eddie Graham)
Chief Big Heart draw Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Swede Hanson
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland & Kenny Ackles
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi

9/11/59 Charles Town, WV @ Legion Field
Argentina Zuma & Ricki Starr vs. The Sheik of Araby & Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Mae Young & Gloria Barittini vs. Dot Dotson & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Duke Hoffman
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart

9/11/59 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez vs. Skull Murphy & Angelo Savoldi
Luis Torres vs. Al Smith
Chico Morales vs. Jack Vansky

9/12/59 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Johnny Valentine & Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Duke Hoffman & Karl Von Hess
Lorenzo Parente vs. Miguel Torres

9/14/59 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Skull Murphy vs. Red Bastien
The Sheik of Araby vs. Abe Jacobs
Chief Big Heart vs. Angelo Savoldi

9/15/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Jumbo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Rito Romero & Tony Martinelli
Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun beat Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

9/15/59 Hartford, CT

9/16/59 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Zuma beat Greg Jarque
Bearcat Wright beat Duke Hoffman
Haystacks Calhoun beat Zebra Kid II & Jack Terryin a handicap match
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland

9/16/59 Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
The Sheik of Araby vs. Rito Romero
Red Bastien vs. Paul DeGalles

9/17/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Argentina Zuma beat The Sheik of Araby
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi
Francois Valois & Pierre Valois(aka Joe Christie) beat Kenny Ackles & Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Jack Vansky
Paul DeGalles beat Arnold Skoaland

9/18/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden

9/18/59 Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Zebra Kid II & Karl Von Hess beat Luis Martinez & Tony Martinelli
Rito Romero beat Chris Averoff
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky

9/18/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barattini vs. Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson
Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Mighty Jumbo
Jack Terry vs. Abner Jacobs

9/19/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Jan Madrid(sub for Johnny Valentine)
Argentina Zuma vs. Skull Murphy
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Miguel Perez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Duke Hoffman vs. Mr. Puerto Rico
Chris Averoff vs. Tony Martinelli

9/19/59 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Ricki Starr beat Tokyo Joe
The Sheik of Araby beat Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mighty Jumbo
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry

9/20/59 New York, NY

9/21/59 Newark, NJ
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Rocky Lee
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Red Bastien vs. Jack Terry
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy

9/22/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff & Miguel Torres(sub for Mighty Jumbo)
Ricki Starr beat Angelo Savoldi(sub for Tokyo Joe)
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Fritz Von Wallick

9/23/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Rocky Lee
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Paul DeGalles beat Abe Jacobs

9/24/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Francois Valois & Pierre Valois beat Abe Jacobs & Arnold Skoaland
Rito Romero beat Jack Terry(sub for Duke Hoffman)
Luis Martinez beat Swede Hanson
Paul DeGalles beat Mr. Puerto Rico

9/24/59 Islip, NY
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart vs. Mighty Jumbo
Miguel Perez vs. Jack Vansky
Tony Martinelli vs. Greg Jarque

9/25/59 White Plains, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Bearcat Wright vs. Tokyo Joe
Rito Romero vs. Rocky Lee
Duke Hoffman vs. Abe Jacobs
Mighty Jumbo vs. Arnold Skoaland

9/26/59 Teaneck, NJ
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun & Miguel Perez vs. Mighty Jumbo & Jack Terry
Bearcat Wright vs. Skull Murphy
Rito Romero vs. Kenny Ackles

9/29/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Duke Hoffman & Paul DeGalles
Argentina Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
Francois Valois & Pierre Valois beat Abe Jacobs & Arnold Skoaland
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero

9/30/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland & Kenny Ackles
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess by countout

9/30/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall 
Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Rcki Starr vs. Tokyo Joe
Jack Terry vs. Luis Martinez
Argintina Zuma vs. Angelo Savoldi
Abe Jacobs vs. Rita Romero

9/30/59 Holyoke, MA
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs. Jack Vansky
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Chris Averoff & Jack Terry in a handicap match

10/1/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Chief Big Heart & Argentina Zuma beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Chief Big Heart(sub for Ricki Starr) beat Pierre Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois by DQ
Eddie Faieta beat Greg Jarque
Paul DeGalles beat Kenny Ackles

10/2/59 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Rito Romero vs. Karl Von Hess
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Luis Martinez & Greg Jarque

10/3/59 New Haven, CT
Ricki Starr vs. Rocky Lee
Paul DeGalles vs. Luis Martinez
Chief Big Heart vs. Johnny Valentine
Argentiono Zuma vs. Skull Murphy
Mark & Ted Lewin, Don Curtis vs. Eddie Graham, Pierre Valois & Francois Valois

10/3/59 West Hempstead, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Bearcat Wright beat Duke Hoffman
Rito Romero draw Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs beat Eddie Faietta
Kenny Ackles beat Jack Terry

10/5/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Republic Theater
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Miguel Perez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Pedro Morales vs. Al Smith

10/6/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
The Sheik of Araby beat Pete Sanchez
Miguel Perez beat Angelo Savoldi

10/6/59 Waterbury, CT @ Buckingham Arena
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess vs. Luis Martinez & Rito Romero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

10/7/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland & Mr. Puerto Rico
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
Paul DeGalles beat Greg Jarque

10/8/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Rocky Lee
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Miguel Perez & Mr. Puerto Rico
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Paul DeGalles beat Arnold Skoaland

10/9/59 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Pierre Valois & Paul DeGalles
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs. Karl Von Hess
Jack Ostermiller vs. Jack Terry

10/9/59 McKeesport, PA
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Abe Jacobs & Kenny Ackles

10/10/59 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca beat Argentina Zuma
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis draw Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Rito Romero beat Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez beat Jack Vansky
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Karl Von Hess beat Tony Martinelli

10/12/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Frank Valois
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Tony Martinelli & Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien vs. Tokyo Joe
Miguel Perez vs. Jim Siskay
Pancho Lopez & Dandy Andy vs. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

10/13/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine no contest with Haystacks Calhoun
Antonino Rocca beat Francois Valois
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Luis Martinez & Mr. Puerto Rico
Rito Romero beat Jack Terry
Red Bastien beat Jim Siskay
Pancho Lopez & Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

10/14/59 Bridgeport, CT
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Jerry Graham beat Pete Sanchez
Paul DeGalles beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Tony Altomore beat Rocky Lee

10/14/59 Sparta, NJ
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Ed Faieta
Red Bastien vs. Swede Hanson
Luis Martinez vs. Fritz Von Wallick
Abe Jacobs vs. Jack Terry

10/14/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Skull Murphy, Al Smith & Duke Hoffman vs. Ted Lewin, Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

10/14/59 Mount Vernon, NY @ Roller Skating Rink
Angelo Savoldi beat Miguel Torres
Lou Albano beat Jim Siskay
Dandy Andy & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Tony Martinelli beat Pierre Valois & Francois Valois in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Haystacks Calhoun beat Francois Valois & Pierre Valois in a handicap match
Red Bastien draw Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski beat Duke Hoffman
Chet Wallick beat Kenny Ackles

10/16/59 Philadelphia, PA
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine

10/17/59 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine draw Bearcat Wright
Chief Big Heart beat Al Smith
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Chet Wallick beat Ted Lewin
Arnold Skoaland beat Pete Sanchez
Eddie Faieta beat Kenny Ackles

10/17/59 Teaneck, NJ
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez vs. Skull Murphy & Paul DeGalles
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Tony Martinelli
The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine beat Luis Martinez & Luis Torres
Johnny Barend & Donn Lewin beat The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine by DQ

10/19/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Wildman Stevens
Mighty Zuma beat Wildman Fargo
Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik of Araby beat Larry Moquinn
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Haystack Calhoun beat Jim Siksay
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry
Dandy Andy & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

10/20/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Jerry Graham beat Bearcat Wright by DQ
Wildman Fargo & Wild Man Stevens beat Miguel Perez & Pete Sanchez
Abe Jacobs beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Chet Wallick beat Kenny Ackles
Carlo Milano beat Jack Vansky by DQ

10/20/59 Aliquippa, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack Vansky

10/20/59 Hartford, CT
Red Bastien & Chief Big Heart beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun beat Rocky Lee & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Angelo Savoldi beat Francois Valois by DQ
Moses Benmergui beat Paul DeGalles by DQ

10/21/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Wild Man Jackie Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Tony Altomore & Kenny Ackles
Haystacks Calhoun beat Rocky Lee
Chet Wallick beat Jack Terry
Red Bastien beat Al Smith

10/22/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Red Bastien
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chet Wallick & Duke Hoffman
Skull Murphy beat Jim Siskay
The Sheik of Araby beat Kenny Ackles
Pancho Lopez & Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

10/23/59 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Bearcat Wright vs. Jack Terry
Red Bastien vs. Rito Romero
Skull Murphy vs. Luis Martinez
The Sheik of Araby vs. Abe Jacobs

10/23/59 White Plains, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

10/24/59 New Haven, CT
The Sheik of Araby vs. Chief Big Heart
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Pancho Lopez & Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

10/24/59 Paterson, NJ
Jerry Graham vs. Amazing Zuma
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark & Donn Lewin
Red Bastien vs. Skull Murphy
Tony Martinelli vs. Chet Wallick
Tom Bradley vs. Miguel Perez
Abe Jacobs vs. Duke Hoffman

10/24/59 New Haven, CT
Pancho Lopez & Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
The Sheik of Araby vs. Chief Big Heart
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright

10/??/59 Asbury Park, NJ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Paul DeGalles
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Ostermiller beat Miguel Torres

10/24/59 Paterson, NJ
Argentina Zuma vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Skull Murphy vs. Red Bastien
Chet Wallick vs. Tony Martinelli
Miguel Perez vs. Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman vs. Abe Jacobs

10/26/59 Bronx, NY@ Crotona Theater
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik of Araby & Skull Murphy beat Miguel Perez & Mr. Puerto Rico
Ted Lewin beat Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altomore
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry

10/26/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Jerry Graham vs. Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Johnny Valentine vs. Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero vs. Duke Hoffman
Greg Jarque vs. Carlo Milano

10/27/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos by DQ
Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy & Paul DeGalles
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
Rito Romero beat Al Smith
Carlo Milano beat Fritz Ziegfried

10/28/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable & Fran Gravette
Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Valentine
Louis Martinez vs. Tom Bradley

10/28/59 Bridgeport, CT
Haystacks Calhoun vs. ??
Red Bastien beat Rocky Lee
Chet Wallick beat Greg Jarque
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Jack Terry

10/28/59 White Plains, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Ricki Starr & Amazing Zuma vs. Jerry Graham & The Sheik of Araby
plus other matches

10/29/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Chet Wallick beat Red Bastien
Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Rocky Columbo beat Paul DeGalles

10/29/59 Hagerstown, MD
Rocky Lee vs. Frank Valois
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable & Fran Gravette
The Sheik of Araby vs. Luis Martinez
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Argentina Zuma

10/31/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham vs. Bearcat Wright
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Argentina Zuma vs. Tom Bradley
Rito Romero vs. Duke Hoffman
Chet Wallick vs. Tony Martinelli

11/2/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Duke Hoffman
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Fran Korvette
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick beat Arnold Skoaland

11/2/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Republic Theater
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
The Sheik of Araby vs. Red Bastien
Argentina Zuma vs. Paul DeGalles
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez vs. Ed Faietta & Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez vs. Tom Bradley

11/3/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Haystacks Calhoun & Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik of Araby & Skull Murphy by DQ
Argentina Zuma beat Francois Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Duke Hoffman
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Carlo Milano beat Jack Terry
Miguel Torres beat Fritz Zeigfried

11/4/59 Bridgeport, CT
Ricki Starr vs. The Sheik of Araby
Bearcat Wright beat Chet Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo beat Francois Valois
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland

11/5/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero & Arnold Skoaland
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres
Rocky Columbo beat Al Smith

11/6/59 Highland Park, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bearcat Wright
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin & Ted Lewin
Rito Romero vs. Tom Bradley
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Ostermiller

11/7/59 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Zuma vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Haystacks Calhoun & Miguel Perez vs. The Sheik of Araby & Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick vs. Abe Jacobs
Jack Terry vs. Miguel Torres

11/9/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez vs. Al Smith
Carlo Milano vs. Jim Siskay
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez vs. Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James

11/9/59 Newark, NJ
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry vs. Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien
Ricki Starr vs. Chet Wallick
Argentina Zuma vs. Al Smith
Skull Murphy vs. Luis Martinez

11/10/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine draw Bearcat Wright
Argentina Zuma beat Tony Altomore
Mark Lewin beat Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo & Carlo Milano beat Jack Vansky & Miguel Torres
Bull Curry beat Abe Jacobs

11/9/59 Aliquippa, PA @ Hopewell High School
Abe Jacobs beat Kenny Ackles in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky(3:27)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Judo Jack Terry & Eddie Faietta in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine draw Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/59 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun vs. ?? & ?? in a handicap match
Plus midget tag team match
Plus other match

11/11/59 Bridgeport, CT
Red Bastien beat Chet Wallick by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Al Smith
Luis Martinez beat The Sheik of Araby by countout
Killer Kowalski beat Arnold Skoaland
Jerry Graham beat Rocky Columbo

11/11/59 Sparta, NJ
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Skull Murphy vs. Ted Lewin
Rito Romero vs. Pierre Valois
Chief Big Heart vs. Francois Valois

11/11/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Haystacks Calhoun vs. George McArthur & Al Smith
Louis Martinez vs. Jack Terry
Plus midget tag team match

11/12/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Ricki Starr & Haystacks Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Abe Jacobs
Argentina Zuma beat Pierre Valois
Chief Big Heart beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

11/13/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca beat Amazing Zuma by countout
Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine no contest with Bearcat Wright & Haystack Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Big Heart
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry no contest with Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Rito Romero beat Pierre Valois
Chet Wallick beat Larry Moquin
Carlo Milano beat George MacArthur
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James

11/14/59 Reading, PA @ Armory
Angelo Savoldi, Pierre & Francois Valois vs. Abe Jacobs, Chief Big Heart & Miguel Perez
Swede Hanson vs. Tony Martinelli
Arnold Skoaland vs. Rocky Lee
Tom Bradley vs. Kenny Ackles

11/14/59 New Haven, CT
Rocky Columbo vs. Jack Terry
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Chris & John Tolos
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry beat Haystacks Calhoun & Bearcat wright
Killer Kowalski vs. Luis Martinez

11/14/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis to win vacant NWA United States Tag Title
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma beat George MacArthur
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James

11/14/59 Newark, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Red Bastien
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart
Karl Von Hess beat Arnold Skoaland
Luis Torres beat Chris Averoff
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry

11/15/59 Pittsburgh, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky

11/17/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat John Tolos by countout
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Rocky Columbo & Carlo Milano beat Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Miguel Perez beat Kenny Ackles

11/17/59 Hartford, CT
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine draw Red Bastien & Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick by DQ

11/18/59 Hagerstown, MD
Skull Murphy vs. Rocky Columbo
Mark Lewin vs. Tom Bradley
The Sheik of Araby & Johnny Valentine vs. Argentino Zuma & Ricki Starr

11/18/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Vansky
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Guy LaRose beat Al Smith

11/19/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Killer Kowalski vs. Johnny Valentine
Rito Romero vs. Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo vs. Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino vs. Arnold Skoaland
Guy LaRose vs. Swede Hanson

11/20/59 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs. Bearcat Wright
Bull Curry & Chet Wallick vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin vs. Skull Murphy
Miguel Perez vs. Al Smith

11/21/59 Newark, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun by countout
Bull Curry & Chet Wallick vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Johnny Valentine no contest with Argentina Zuma
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Luis Martinez beat Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez beat Jack Terry
Al Smith beat Kenny Ackles

11/23/59 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino beat  Miguel Torres(3:42)
Rito Romero draw Chet Wallick
Lou Albano beat Fritz Ziegfried(10:54)
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Rocky Columbo & Guy LaRose by DQ
Ricki Starr & Mighty Zuma beat Johnny Valentine & Skull Murphy

11/24/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Chris Tolos by DQ
Miguel Perez beat John Tolos by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Rocky Columbo & Carlo Milano beat Francois Valois & Tony Altomore
Guy LaRose beat Jack Vansky

11/25/59 Bridgeport, CT
Red Bastien beat Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Wallick
Guy LaRose beat Pierre Valois
Arnold Skoaland beat Miguel Torres

11/25/59 Nutley, NJ
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs. Paul DeGalles

11/25/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bearcat Wright
Migue Perez vs. The Shiek of Araby
The Great Bruno vs. Swede Hanson
Kenny Ackles vs. Jack Vansky
Mike Feliciano vs. Joe "The Dwarf" Alfano

11/26/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Sheik of Araby beat Chief Big Heart
Francois Valois & Pierre Valois draw Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Red Bastien beat Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky
Guy LaRose beat Al Smith

11/27/59 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
plus three other matches

11/28/59 Reading, PA
John & Chris Tolos vs. Argentina Zuma & Chief Big Heart
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres
Swede Hanson vs. Bobby Steele
Kenny Ackles vs. Tony Altomare
Carlo Milano vs. Mr. Puerto Rico

11/28/59 Patterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien
Argentina Zuma vs. Jack Terry
Chief Big Heart vs. Chet Wallick
Skull Murphy vs. Rocky Columbo
Mark Lewin vs. Guy LaRose

11/28/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun & Bearcat Wright
Chet Wallick draw Guy LaRose
Pierre Valois beat Rocky Columbo
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Ted Lewin

11/28/59 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby
Skull Murphy vs. Rito Romero
Francois Valois vs. Mark Lewin
Miguel Perez vs. Jack Vansky
Al Smith vs. Abe Jacobs
Note: Lewin double booked on this date

11/30/59 Bronx, New York @ Crotona Theater
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs. The Sheik of Araby & Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick vs. Rocky Columbo
Rito Romero vs. Tom Bradley
Guy LaRose vs. Jack Vansky
Carlo Milano vs. Swede Hanson

11/30/59 Frederick, MD @ Armory
Mark Lewin beat Tony Altimore(sub for Angelo Savaldi)
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Terry via pinfall
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun by countout

12/1/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik of Araby
Johnny Valentine beat Luis Martinez
Francois Valois & Pierre Valois beat Greg Jarque & Eugenio Marin
Bull Curry draw Red Bastien
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Von Wallick

12/1/59 Hartford, CT

12/2/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham beat Rocky Columbo
The Iron Russians(Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman) beat Abe Jacobs & Kenny Ackles
Bearcat Wright beat Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine beat Greg Jarque
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

12/3/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien
The Iron Russians beat Arnold Skoaland & Greg Jarque
Skull Murphy draw Luis Martinez
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith
Francois Valois beat Rocky Columbo

12/4/59 Highland Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Rito Romero & Luis Martinez
Abe Jacobs vs. Al Smith
Greg Jarque vs. Jack Terry

12/4/59 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Guy LaRose vs. Kenny Ackles
Skull Murphy vs. Mark Lewin
Carlo Milano & Arnold Skoaland vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry

12/5/59 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma vs. Jack Terry
Chet Wallick vs. Red Bastien
Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy

12/7/59 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright draw Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine(30:35-curfew)
Mighty Zuma beat Wildman Stevens
Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo
Killer Kowalski beat Haystack Calhoun
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry beat Red Bastien & Rito Romero
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin beat Larry Moquin
Chet Wallick beat Luis Martinez

12/8/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Antonino Rocca beat Johnny Valentine byy DQ
Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick beat Miguel Perez & Greg Jarque
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Francois Valois beat Kenny Ackles

12/9/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chief Big Heart beat Bull Curry by DQ
The Iron Russians beat Guy LaRose & Eugenio Mari (sub for Greg Jarque)
Killer Kowalski beat Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Pierre Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Miguel Torres

12/9/59 Hagerstown, MD
Red Bastien vs. Skull Murphy
Female match
Jack Terry vs. Arnold Skoaland
Jack Vanskey vs. Al Steele
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun

12/9/59 Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine
Mark Lewin & Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick & Al Smith
Carlo Milano vs. Swede Hanson
Kenny Ackles vs. Tony Altomore

12/9/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
The Shiek of Araby vs. Bearcat Wright
Argentina Zuma vs. Chet Wallick
Miguel Perez vs. Tony Martinella
Tag team match

12/10/59 Yonkers, NY @ Polish Community Center
Mark Lewin & Abe Jacobs vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick

12/10/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Argentina Zuma
The Iron Russians beat Guy LaRose & Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Francois Valois
Chief Big Heart beat Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland beat Al Smith

12/12/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright & Haystacks Calhoun
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma beat Francois Valois & Pierre Valois
Rito Romero beat Fritz Von Wallick
Tony Martinelli beat Jack Terry

12/12/59 Reading, PA @ Reading Armory
Red Bastien & Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose beat Ted Lewin
Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick
Luis Martinez beat Jack Vansky

12/14/59 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma vs. Francois Valois & Pierre Valois

12/14/59 Pittsburgh, PA @ Aragon Gardens
Lucky Simunovich beat Cyclone Anaya(27:04)
Salvatore Balbo & Skagway Clements beat Len Hughes & Jack Vansky
Salvatore Balbo beat Len Hughes(27:19) by DQ

12/15/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick
Haystacks Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Francois Valois & Miguel Torres(sub for Pierre Valois) by DQ
Bearcat Wright beat Jack Terry
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altomore
Luis Martinez beat Al Smith

12/15/59 Hartford, CT

12/16/59 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Johnny Valentine beat Guy LaRose
Bruno Sammartino beat Arnold Skoaland
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Abe Jacobs beat Kenny Ackles

12/17/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Bruno Sammartino vs. Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick vs. Luis Martinez
Red Bastien vs. Tony Altomore
Arnold Skoaland vs. Tony Martinelli

12/19/59 Pittsburgh, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Dimitri Grabowski

12/19/59 Frederick, MD @ Armory
Chet Wallick draw Luis Martinez
Bruno Sammartino beat Francois Valois
Hal Steele beat Jack Vanskey by DQ
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/22/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine double DQ Argentina Zuma
Jerry Graham beat Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Chet Wallick
Red Bastien beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Miguel Perez beat Guy LaRose

12/23/59 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine draw Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altomore
Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Red Bastien beat Guy LaRose

12/24/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun & and Chief Big Heart
Chief Big Heart beat Abe Jacobs(sub for Arnold Skoaland)
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid II
Red Bastien beat Tony Martinelli

12/25/59 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright & Haystacks Calhoun
Chief Big Heart vs. Zebra Kid II
Miguel Perez vs. Jack Terry
Luis Martinez vs. Arnold Skoaland

12/26/59 Reading, PA @ Armory
Haystack Calhoun & Bearcat Wright vs. Francois Valois & Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. Jack Terry
Gregory Jarque vs. Jerry Gordet
Miguel Perez vs. Jack Vansky

12/26/59 New Haven, CT
Luis Martinez vs. Rito Roemero
Lou Bastien vs. Jack Terry
Brown Panther & Bouncing Baby Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry

12/26/59 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Ricki Starr & Argentina Zuma
Skull Murphy draw Chief Big Heart
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altomore
Al Smith beat Tony Martinelli

12/28/59 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Hess
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Vic Christy draw Luis Martinez
Judy Grable & Pat Lyda beat Peggy Allen & Marge Ramsey
Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James

12/28/59 Commack, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Lou Bastien(aka Lou Klein) draw Chet Wallick
Kit Fox beat Francois Valois
Guy LaRose beat Abe Jacobs
Baby Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid

12/29/59 Philadelphia, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat George McArthur

12/29/59 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Fritz Von Wallick
Jerry Graham beat Abe Jacobs
Haystacks Calhoun beat Al Smith
Miguel Perez draw Bull Curry
Vic Christy beat Francois Valois

12/30/59 Bridgeport, CT
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham in a strap match
The Sheik of Araby vs. Guy LaRose
Bruno Sammartino beat Angelo Savoldi by submission
Luis Martinez beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Red Bastien beat Zebra Kid
Lou Bastien vs. Chet Wallick

12/30/59 Hagerstown, MD
Arnold Skoaland beat George MacArthur via pinfall
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Bernie Burke & Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid
Argentino Zuma & Zebra Kid beat The Iron Russians

12/30/59 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Bearcat Wright & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Johnny Valentine & Francois Valois
Rito Romero vs. Jack Terry
Angelo Savoldi vs. Perez
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young

12/31/59 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham
The Iron Russians beat Greg Jarque & Abe Jacobs(sub for Arnold Skoaland)
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid II
Vic Christy beat George McArthur(sub for Jerry Gordet)

Last edited on Fri May 27th, 2011 01:33 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 27th, 2011 12:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote:
5/2/1959 - Norwalk, CT @ Staples High School Gym
Westport, CT (adjacent to Norwalk)

10/29/1959 - White Plains, NY
10/28

You can see the ad on this page:
http://www.nyprowrestling.com/results/1959.html

11/27/1959 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien & Chris Tolos & John Tolos


That's what I had as a mistake on my website. I apologize if that's where you got the info. Of course, it should be:
Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien vs Chris Tolos & John Tolos



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 27th, 2011 09:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
1/2/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca beat Mighty Zuma(18:32) by countout
Bruno Sammartino beat Bull Curry(sub for Killer Kowalski)(5:09)
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens
Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick
Haystack Calhoun beat Frank Valois
Vic Christy beat George MacArthur
Luis Martinez beat Arnold Skoaland
Bernie Bernard & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James

1/2/60 New Milford, CT
Lou Bastien vs. Art Smith
Zebra Kid vs. Kit Fox
Jerry Gordet vs. Tony Altimore
The Iron Russians vs. Ted Lewin & Abe Jacobs

1/4/60 Brooklyn,  NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright vs. Skull Murphy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi

1/5/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Luis Martinez vs. Tony Altimore
Vic Christy vs. Swede Hanson
Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Gordet
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Jack Vansky & Al Smith
Antonino Rocca vs. Chet Wallick

1/6/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Argentina Zuma beat Chet Wallick
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Von Wallick
Arnold Skoaland beat Jerry Gordet
Argentina Zuma beat Tony Altimore
The Iron Russians beat Greg Jarque(sub for Guy LaRose) & Tony Martinelli

1/6/60 Union City NJ @ State Garden
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright & Miguel Perez vs. Bull Curry & Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien vs. ??

1/7/60 Washington DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Enrique Romero beat Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino beat Gregory Jarque
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi & Al Smith
The Iron Russians beat Luis Martinez & Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart & Argentine Zuma beat Jerry Graham & Chet Wallick

1/8/60 Philadelphia, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky

1/9/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham

1/9/60 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Miguel Torres vs. Vic Christy
Jerry Gordet vs. Abe Jacobs
Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi vs. Red Bastien & Lou Albano

1/11/60 Charleston, WV @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Zebra Kid
Plus 3 other matches

1/12/60 Queens  NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Tony Altimore & Jerry Gordet

1/12/60 Hartford, CT

1/13/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy
Bull Curry beat Abe Jacobs
Enrico Romero beat Swede Hanson
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi
The Iron Russians beat Arnold Skoaland & Vic Christy

1/14/60 Washington DC(TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Swede Hanson
Mark Lewin & Chief Big Heart beat The Iron Russians by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Rito Romero
Gorgeous George beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Enrique Romero beat Jerry Gordet

1/14/60 White Plains, NY
Carlo Milano draw Al Smith
Bull Curry beat Tony Martinelli(21:07)
Vic Christie draw Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick beat Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham

1/15/60 Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Iron Russians
The Sheik of Araby vs. Chief Big Heart
Enrique Romero vs. Jerry Gordet
Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs
Jack Ostermiller vs. Miguel Torres

1/16/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Ricki Starr draw Bull Curry
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Swede Hanson draw Ted Lewin
??(sub for Guy LaRose) beat Arnold Skoaland

1/16/60 Paterson, NJ @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. The Iron Russians
Gorgeous George vs. Luis Martinez
Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Gordet
Abe Jacobs vs. Chet Wallick
Tony Martinelli vs. Al Smith

1/16/60 Philadelphia, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Von Wallick

1/16/60 New Haven, CT
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Greg Jarque
Vic Christy vs. Miguel Torres
Angelo Savoldi vs. Rito Romero
Tony Altimore vs. Enrique Romero
Eddie & Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine vs. Mark Lewin, Bearcat Wright & Argentina Zuma

1/18/60 New Brighton, PA @ Dawes Gym
The Sheik of Araby vs. Ed ‘Big Daddy’ Wright(aka Bearcat Wright)
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jim Siskay
Brown Panther & Bennie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James

1/18/60 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy & Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Swede Hanson & Tony Altimore
Bull Curry vs. Vic Christy

1/19/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Enrique Romero beat Swede Hanson
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Altimore
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Jerry Gordet & Skull Murphy
Antonino Rocca beat Bull Curry

1/20/60 Hagerstown, MD
Jack Davis beat Abe Jacobs
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Brodowski
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Miguel Torres & Jack Ostermiller
Antonino Rocca beat Chet Wallick

1/20/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Ricki Starr beat Bull Curry
Skull Murphy beat Vic Christy
Mark Lewin beat Arnold Skoaland
Argentino Zuma beat Fritz Ziegfried
Enrique Romero & Rito Romero beat Swede Hanson & Chet Wallick

1/21/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Big heart draw Iron Russian #1
Argentine Zuma beat Tony Altimore
Killer Kowalski beat Swede Hanson
Don & Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick & Lou Albano
The Iron Russians draw Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

1/22/60 Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. The Iron Russians
Bruno Sammartino vs. Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick & Swede Hanson vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Vic Christy vs. Enrique Romero

1/22/60 New Brunswick NJ:
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Bull Curry & Miguel Torres

1/23/60 Jersey City, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Abe Jacobs
Killer Kowalski draw Bearcat Wright
Gorgeous George vs. Rito Romero
Argentina Zuma vs. Zebra Kid
Miguel Perez & Ricki Starr vs. The Iron Russians
Chet Wallick vs. Red Bastien

1/23/60 Philadelphia, PA @ Arena
The Iron Russians beat Lou Bastien & Red Bastien
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid
Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Altimore
Gorgeous George beat Eugene Marin
Killer Kowalski draw Bearcat Wright

1/23/60 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. Chet Wallick
Swede Hanson & George MacArthur vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James vs. Dandy Andy(sub for Pancho Lepez) & Brown Panther
Wild Bull Curry vs. Rito Romero

1/23/60 Commack, NY
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez vs. Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James

1/25/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Miguel Perez & Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick & Bull Curry(Sub for Angelo Savoldi)(20:02) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat The Mighty Zuma(12:11) by countout
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy(5:39)
Killer Kowalski beat Vic Christie(14:04)
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Rito Romero & Enrique Romero(24:46) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez beat Arnold Skoaland(14:20)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Larry Moquin & Miguel Torres(sub for Bull Curry)(18:58) in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/25/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Mark Lewin, Ted Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Hans Schnabel, Lou Newman & Zebra Kid(Jim Austeri)
Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik of Araby
Brown Panther & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James
Chief Big Heart beat Gorgeous George by DQ
Pearl Bates & Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo 

1/26/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Bull Curry

1/26/60 Hartford, CT

1/26/60 Baltimore, MD
Big Daddy Lipscomb & Don Joyce beat Leo Nomellini & Tom Rice in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/27/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Vic Christy beat Bull Allen
Mark & Don Lewin beat Miguel Torres & Wayne Bock
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
The Iron Russians beat Rito & Enrique Romero

1/27/60 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Gorgeous George vs. Luis Martinez
Argentina Zuma vs. Tony Altamore
Bruno Sammartino vs. The Zebra Kid
Pearl Bates & Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo

1/27/60 Middletown, NY
Ricki Starr vs. Jerry Gordet
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Bull Coury & Chet Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/28/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Mark Lewin beat Wayne Bock
Don Lewin beat Bull Allen
Skull Murphy draw Enrique Romero
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw The Iron Russians
Gorgeous George beat Argentine Zuma(sub for Ricki Starr)

1/29/60 White Plains, NY
Ricki Starr vs. Gorgeous George

1/30/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy

1/30/60 Reading, PA @ Reading Armory
Gorgeous George vs. Ted Lewin
Marvin Mercer & Gregory Jarque vs. George Allen & Miguel Torres
plus two other matches

1/30/60 West Hempstead, NY
Chief Big Heart vs. Vic Christy
Mark & Donn Lewin vs. Chet Wallick & Fritz Ziegfried
Ricki Starr vs. Bull Curry
Killer Kowalski & Johnny Valentine beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

2/1/60 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Bruno Sammartino vs. Bull Allen
The Iron Russians vs. Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez
Bull Curry vs. Vic Christy
Enrique Romero vs. Skull Murphy
Miguel Torres vs. Red Bastien

2/2/60 Queens,  NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Wayne Bock
The Iron Russians vs. Rito Romero & Enrique Romero
Johnny Valentine vs. Vic Christy 
Bearcat Wright vs. Bull Allen
Johnny Walker vs. Tony Altimore

2/2/60 Hartford, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy

2/3/60 Union City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino beat Chet Wallick

2/3/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Killer Kowalski double DQ Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker beat Miguel Torres
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Fritz Siegfried
Johnny Valentine beat Arnold Skoaland

2/4/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Pat Kelley beat Vic Christy
Johnny Walker beat Swede Hanson
Gorgeous George beat Arnold Skoaland
Bruno Sammartino beat Bull Allen
Killer Kowalski & Johnny Valentine beat The Iron Russians

2/6/60 Paterson, NJ
Bruno Sammartino beat Gorgeous George

2/6/60 New Haven, CT
Chet Wallick vs. Enrique Romero
Wayne Bock vs. Lou Bastien
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy
Mark & Don Lewin vs. The Iron Russians
Zebra Kid vs. Louis Martinez

2/8/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Bull Curry

2/9/60 Queens,  NY @ Sunnyside Garden
The Iron Russians vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Skull Murphy & Bull Allen
Tony Angelo vs. Vic Christy
Johnny Walker vs. Chet Wallick
Wayne Bock vs. Marvin Mercer

2/10/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bull Curry beat Ted Lewin
Arnold Skoaland beat Eugene Marin
Johnny Walker beat Al Steele
Johnny Valentine beat Vic Christy
Eddie Graham beat Marvin Mercer

2/10/60 White Plains, NY
Lou Bastien vs. Tony Altimore
Red Bastien vs. Tony Martinelli
The Iron Russians vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs. Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy

2/11/60 Washington, DC(TV)
Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy draw Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin
Eddie Graham beat Enrique Romero
Killer Kowalski beat Rito Romero
Johnny Walker beat Johnny Kace
Eddie Graham draw Argentina Zuma(16:00)

2/13/60 Reading, PA @ Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Vic Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer & Eugene Marin(sub for Miguel Perez) beat Zebra Kid & Tony Altimore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Morales beat Miguel Torres
Ted Lewin draw Tony Martinelli(30:00)
Johnny Kace vs. Jack Davis

2/13/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs. Eddie Graham

2/14/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Johnny Valentine beat Vic Christy

2/16/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Kace

2/16/60 Hartford, CT
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy
Luis Martinez vs. Bull Curry
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Zebra Kid & Bull Allen
Vic Christy vs. Wayne Bock

2/17/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bull Curry draw Johnny Valentine
Luis Martinez vs. Chet Wallick
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson(sub for Bull Allen)
Mark & Donn Lewin beat Zebra Kid & Chet Wallick
Johnny Valentine beat Luis Martinez via pinfall

2/17/60 Middletown, NY @ YMCA Gym
Bruno Sammartino vs. Chet Wallick
Vic Christy vs. Killer Kowalski

2/17/60 Hagerstown, MD
Johnny Walker draw Jack Davis
Gorgeous George beat Argentina Zuma
The Iron Russians double DQ Red Bastien & Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Marvin Mercer

2/18/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Bull Allen
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Arnold Skoaland & Marvin Mercer
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw The Iron Russians
Argentine Zuma draw Gorgeous George

2/19/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bull Curry
Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik of Araby
Johnny Valentine beat Suni War Cloud(sub for Chief Big Heart)
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Bruno Sammartino beat Harry Lewis
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo draw Luis Martinez & Miguel Martinez

2/19/60 Philadelphia, PA
Killer Kowalski beat Amazing Zuma

2/20/60 New London, CT
Skull Murphy vs. Red Bastien
Brown Panther & Bernie Burke vs. Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
Miguel Torres vs. Lou Bastien
Plus 1 other match

2/20/60 West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
Johnny Kace vs. Jack Davis
Marvin Mercer vs. Rey Urbano
Tony Martinelli vs. Wayne Bock
Vic Christy vs. Don Stevens
Bruno Sammartino beat Jackie Fargo
Gorgeous George vs. Amazing Zuma

2/20/60 New Haven, CT
Rito Romero vs. Chet Wallick
Enrique Romero vs. Arnold Skoaland
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Mark, Ted & Donn Lewin vs. Zebra Kid & The Iron Russians

2/22/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens(19:34) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino no contest with Killer Kowalski(16:38)
The Mighty Zuma beat Danny Ferrazo(1:30)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Iron Russians(22:27) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Skull Murphy(sub for Miguel Torres)(9:27) by DQ
Black Panther & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid(15:28) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Taro Sakura(sub for Skull Murphy) beat Louis Martinez(6:44)
Vic Christy beat Larry Moquin(8:59)

2/22/60 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Chief War Cloud draw Bull Curry
Pampero Firpo beat Ted Lewin
Rito Romero & Enrique Romero beat Pat Kelly & Chet Wallick
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Bull Allen(sub for The Sheik of Araby) & Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine beat Gorgeous George
Bearcat Wright beat Eddie Graham

2/23/60 Queens, NY
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo vs. Rito Romero & Pedro Morales

2/23/60 Hartford, CT

2/24/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
The Iron Russians vs. Lou Bastien & Red Bastien
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Martinelli
Bearcat Wright beat Bull Allen
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Chet Wallick beat Arnold Skoaland
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres

2/24/60 Frederick, MD
Jack Davis vs. Danny Ferrazo
Chief War Cloud vs. Wayne Bock
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Little Beaver & Brown Panther
Killer Kowalski vs. Gorgeous George

2/25/60 Midland, PA @ High School Gym
Johnny Valentine vs. Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Big Daddy Wright vs. Pat Kelly
Marvin Mercer vs. Pampero Firpo
Luis Martinez vs. Swede Hanson

2/25/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Skull Murphy bear Bill Hiers
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Danny Ferrazo
Brown Panther & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Johnny Kace
The Iron Russians beat Mark & Don Lewin

2/27/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Vic Christy beat Larry Moquin(8:59)
Taro Sakuro(sub Skull Murphy) beat Louis Martinez(9:54)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Bearcat Wright vs. Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly

2/27/60 Commack, NY
Killer Kowalski vs. Gorgeous George

2/27/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright & Amazing Zuma vs. The Iron Russians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Taro Sakura & Bull Allen vs. Don Lewin & Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Little beaver & Brown Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miguel Perez vs. Danny Ferrazo

3/1/60 Hartford, CT

3/2/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Antonino Rocca pinned Bull Curry
Sunni War Cloud beat Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chet Wallick beat Marvin Mercer
Bruno Sammartino pinned Bull Allen
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Taro Sakura & Miguel Torres
Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland by countout

3/2/60 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

3/3/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chet Wallick beat Tony Martinelli
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Jerry Graham draw Chief Big Heart
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid
The Iron Russians beat Don Lewin & Argentine Zuma

3/5/60 Paterson, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy

3/7/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine no contest with Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez(18:11) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino beat Mighty Zuma(5:25)
Dr. Jerry Graham (sub for Killer Kowalski) beat Rito Romero( 6:19)
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly(aka Tony Angelo) draw Lou Bastien & Red Bastien(30:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright beat Chet Wallick(13:42)
The Iron Russians (Igor Pravdin(Hans Schnabel) & Boris Pravdin(Lou Newman)) beat Vic Christie & Chief War Cloud(25:25) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Moquin(5:50)
Chief Big Heart(sub for Jerry Graham) beat Johnny Walker(12:08)

3/8/60 Hartford, CT

3/9/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Tony Altimore & Swede Hanson
Chet Wallick beat Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Altimore
Eddie Graham beat Arnold Skoaland

3/9/60 Hagerstown, MD
Taro Sakaro draw Johnny Kace
Jack Davis beat Angelo Savoldi by DQ
Jerry Graham beat Don Lewin by DQ
The Iron Russians beat Chief Big Heart & Luis Martinez

3/10/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Tony Altimore & Luis Martinez
NWA World Champion Pat O'Conner beat Angelo Savoldi
Don Lewin beat Johnny Walker
Argentine Zuma beat Miguel Torres
Jerry & Eddie Graham beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

3/10/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Chief Big Eagle vs. Taro Sakura
Tito Carreon vs. The Brute
The Crusher vs. Billy Darnell
Argentina Apollo vs. Red Berry
Sandor Kovacs vs. Fred Atkins
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Angelo Poffo & Danny McShain
Johnny Valentine vs. Hans Schmidt
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Primo Carnera & Bruno Sammartino
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

3/11/60 Hopewell, PA @ High School
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Big Daddy Wright beat Johnny Kace(8:15) via pinfall
Pampero Firpo beat Marvin Mercer(26:19)
Jack Davis(sub for Johnny Walker) beat Zebra Kid(17:57) via pinfall

3/12/60 New London, CT @ Ocean Beach Auditorium
Argentine Zuma vs. Johnny Valentine
Marvin Mercer & Miguel Perez vs. Zebra Kid & Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales vs. Bull Curry
Joe Esposito vs. Bill Hiers

3/12/60 Jersey City, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valentine

3/12/60 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy

3/12/60 New Haven, CT
Tony Martinelli vs. Pedro Gordy
Chet Wallick vs. Bearcat Wright
Pat Kelly vs. Vic Christy
Luis Martinez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs. Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

3/14/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Ted Lewin
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien) vs. Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi

3/14/60 Baltimore, MD
Big Daddy Lipscomb & Don Joyce vs. The Iron Russians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson
Arnold Skoaland vs. Pampero Firpo
Vic Christy vs. Luis Hernandez
Argentine Zuma vs. Johnny Kace

3/15/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Johnny Valentine draw Bearcat Wright(23:15)
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly drew Red Bastien & Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud beat Tony Altimore & Johnny Kace
Bruno Sammartino beat Angelo Savoldi(8:20)
Pampero Firpo beat Miguel Torres(5:17)

3/15/60 Hartford, CT

3/16/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Johnny Valentine vs. Bull Curry
Chief Big Heart beat Zebra Kid
Skull Murphy, Pat Kelley beat Arnold Skoaland, Vic Christy
Sunni War Cloud beat Miguel Torres
Jerry Graham beat Tony Martinelli

3/17/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Prince Maiava beat Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo beat Arnold Skoaland
Jerry Graham beat Vick Christy
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly draw Chief Suni War Cloud & Chief Big Heart
Bruno Sammartino beat Iron Russian #1

3/18/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Vic Christy vs. Bull Allen
Tony Martinelli vs. Taro Sakuro
Arnold Skaaland vs. Jack Davis
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin vs. The Iron Russians
Bruno Sammartino draw Jerry Graham

3/19/60 Reading, PA @ Armory
Johnny Valentine & Zebra Kid vs. Luis Martinez & Rito Romero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer vs. Johnny Kace
Taro Sakura vs. Billy Hiers
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Davis

3/19/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham(19:14) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino beat Karl Von Hess(6:24)
Pampero Firpo beat Carlo Milano(6:14)
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Savoldi(9:29)
Mighty Zuma beat Tony Altimore(4:54)
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud beat The Iron Russians (Boris & Igor)(26:53) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lewin beat Skull Murphy(15:00) by referee's decision
Pat Kelly beat Vic Christy(10:38)

3/21/60 Passaic, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs. The Iron Russians
Johnny Walker vs. Chet Wallick
Miguel Perez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Prince Maiava vs. Miguel Torres

3/22/60 Queens,  NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bearcat Wright beat Gorgeous George
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo beat Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Luis Martinez & Vic Christy
Prince Maiava beat Tony Altimore

3/23/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Gorgeous George beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Angelo Savoldi beat Arnold Skoaland by DQ
Jerry Graham beat Sunni War Cloud via pinfall
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Miguel Torres & Swede Hanson

3/24/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Taro Sakuro
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Savoldi
Pampiro Firpo beat Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson & Tony Altimore in a handicap match
Johnny Valentine draw Antonino Rocca

3/26/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Prince Maiava vs. Harry Lewis
Fritz Von Wallick(sub for Argentina Zuma) vs. Pampero Firpo
Johnny Valentine vs. Gorgeous George
Suni War Cloud & Chief Big Heart vs. The Iron Russians
Donn & Ted Lewin vs. Iron Russian #1 & Bull Curry
Antonino Rocca vs. Argentina Zuma(sub for Killer Kowalski)

3/26/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Johnny Walker vs. Taro Sakuro
Miguel Perez vs. Bull Allen
Luis Martinez & Rito Romero vs. Angelo Savoldi & Zebra Kid
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jerry Graham

3/26/60 New Haven, CT

3/28/60 Camden, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs. Gorgeous George

3/28/60 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Don Lewin draw Chet Wallick
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid
Pampiro Firpo beat Vic Christy
Slave Girl Moolah & Joyce Scott beat Judy Grable & Fran Gravette
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bearcat Wright beat Jerry Graham

3/29/60 Queens, NY
Antonino Rocca beat Johnny Valentine by DQ

3/29/60 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Angelo Savoldi & The Zebra Kid
Bruno Sammartino vs. Taro Sakura
Iron Russian #1 vs. Don Lewin

3/30/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Gorgeous George beat Luis Martinez via pinfall
Pampero Firpo beat Marvin Mercer
Johnny Kace beat Vic Christy
Prince Maiava beat Taro Sakura
Don Lewin beat Miguel Torres
Iron Russian #2 beat Arnold Skoaland

3/30/60 Hagerstown, MD
Sunni War Cloud draw Chet Wallick
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Marge Ramsey beat Joyce Scott
Johnny Valentine draw Chief Big Heart

3/31/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez
Prince Maiava beat Taro Sakuro
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Vic Christy & Chief Suni War Cloud
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Iron Russian #2 & Zebra Kid
Antonino Rocca beat Jerry Graham by DQ

4/1/60 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs. Gorgeous George

4/1/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Bruno Sammartino & Yukon Eric beat The Iron Russians

4/2/60 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Iron Russian #1
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine

4/2/60 New Haven, CT
Arnold Skoaland vs. Luis Hernandez
Johnny Walker vs. Miguel Perez
Bull Curry vs. Steve Sanchez
Prince Maiava vs. Swede Hanson
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jerry & Eddie Graham to win NWA United States Tag Title in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

4/2/60 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo
Gorgeous George beat Luis Martinez
Carlo Milano beat Fritz Ziegfried
Don Lewin & Ted Lewin draw Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy 
Miguel Perez beat Tony Altimore

4/4/60 Brooklyn,  NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Red Bastien & Lou Bastein vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Chief Suni War Cloud vs. Tony Altimore

4/4/60 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino beat Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/5/60 Providence, RI
Killer Kowalski no contest Lou Thesz

4/6/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Gorgeous George by DQ
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Taro Sakura & Zebra Kid
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Arnold Skoaland & Vic Christy
Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Walker
Prince Maiva beat Tony Altimore

4/7/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Taro Sakura & Angelo Savoldi
Jack Vansky beat Marvin Mercer
Prince Maiava beat Vic Christy
Pampiro Firpo beat Carlo Milano
Bruno Sammartino beat Gorgeous George

4/8/60 Highland Park, NJ

4/9/60 Paterson, NJ @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Pampero Firpo
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright by DQ
Bruno Sammartino beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Prince Maiava vs. Taro Sakura
Arnold Skoaland vs. Luis Martinez

4/12/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Prince Maiava vs. Jack Vansky
Pampero Firpo vs. Pete Sanchez
Red & Lou Bastein vs. Chet Wallick & Johnny Kace
Arnold Skoaland & Donn Lewin vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham

4/13/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Pampero Firpo beat Arnold Skoaland by countout
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Swede Hanson
Prince Maiava beat Miguel Torres
Don Lewin beat Johnny Kace by DQ
Taro Sakura beat Tony Altimore by submission

4/14/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Johnny Kace
Don Lewin beat Taro Sakura
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Zebra Kid & Swede Hanson
Buddy Rogers beat Buddy Rosen
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly in a handicap match

4/15/60 Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Pampero Firpo vs. Gorgeous George
Bruno Sammartino vs. Taro Sakura
Prince Maiava vs. Zebra Kid
Pete Sanchez vs. Johnny Walker  

4/16/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Taro Sakura vs. Prince Maiava
Pampero Firpo vs. Carlos Milano
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack Vansky
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry & Eddie Graham

4/16/60 New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino beat Gorgeous George
Jerry & Eddie Graham beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien to win NWA United States Tag Title

4/18/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy

4/18/60 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Arnold Skoaland beat John Swenski
Chief Big Heart beat Pat Kelly
Prince Maiava beat Jack Vansky
Ethel Johnson & Romano Isbel beat Babs Wingo & Kathleen Wimbey
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Gorgeous George & Chet Wallick
Antonino Rocca & Big Daddy Lipscomb beat Killer Kowalski & Pampero Firpo

4/19/60 Queens,  NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Gorgeous George
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Tony Altimore & Fritz Von Wallick
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Martinelli
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud beat Swede Hanson & Miguel Torres
Chet Wallick beat Jack Davis

4/19/60 Hartford, CT

4/20/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Don Lewin beat Chet Wallick
Jack Davis beat Miguel Torres
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Jack Vansky & Tony Altimore
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Zebra Kid

4/20/60 Sparta, NJ

4/21/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Marvin Mercer
Pedro Godoy beat Arnold Skoaland
Pampero Firpo beat Sam Rios
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jerry Graham & Al Smith

4/21/60 Yonkers, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. Chet Wallick

4/22/60 White Plains, NY
Prince Maiava beat Gorgeous George(8:30)
Arnold Skaaland beat Taro Sakuro(16:08)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Pedro Godoy & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo(11:18)

4/22/60 Highland Park, NJ

4/23/60 Chicago, IL
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jerry & Eddie Graham to win NWA United States Tag Title

4/23/60 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Taro Sakuro
Suni War Cloud & Marvin Mercer vs. Johnny Vansky & Zebra Kid
Prince Maiava vs. Tony Altimore
Miguel Perez vs. Johnny Kace

4/25/60 New York City @ Jefferson Theatre
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Pampero Firpo vs. Ted Lewin
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud vs. Chet Wallick & Tara Sakura
Prince Maiava vs. Jack Vansky

4/26/60 Queens,  NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart beat Taro Sakuro
Prince Maiava beat Al Smith by DQ
Tomas Marin beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Pampero Firpo beat Arnold Skoaland

4/27/60 Newburgh, NY
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Tara Sakura
Chief War Cloud beat Fritz Von Wallick
Miguel Perez beat Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker beat Ted Lewin

4/27/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Zebra Kid beat Tony Martinelli
Chief Big Heart beat Al Smith
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jack Vansky
Arnold Skoaland beat Swede Hanson
Pampero Firpo beat Tomas Martin
Pedro Godoy beat Pete Sanchez

4/28/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Taro Sakuro
Pedro Godoy beat Marvin Mercer
Pampero Firpo beat Pedro Morales
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Walker
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly

4/29/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Bruno Sammartino beat Chet Wallick

4/30/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Johnny Walker draw Jack Davis
Donn Lewin beat Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland over Pete Sanchez
Prince Maiavia beat Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw Eddie Graham & Killer Kowalski(31:50)

4/30/60 Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo
Miguel Perez beat Taro Sakura
Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud vs. Pedro Godoy & Zebra Kid
Tomas Marin beat Jack Vansky
Ted Lewin beat Miguel Torres


Last edited on Sun May 29th, 2011 12:20 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 27th, 2011 09:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
5/2/60 Passaic, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs. Taro Sakura

5/2/60 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Heart

5/3/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly by DQ
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Pedro Godoy & Johnny Kace
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith
Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Walker
Donn Lewin beat Chet Wallick by DQ

5/4/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Pedro Godoy & Jack Vansky
Buddy Rogers beat Jack Davis
Chief Big Heart beat Chet Wallick
Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland by countout
Bruno Sammartino beat Taro Sakura
Bearcat Wright beat Al Smith

5/5/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Al Smith via pinfall
Antonino Rocca beat Zebra Kid
Mike DiBiase beat Arnold Skoaland
Buddy Rogers beat Miguel Perez
Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly by DQ

5/6/60 Manassas, VA @ Old Dominion Speedway
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland draw Jack Davis
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Fran Gravette
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Zebra Kid & Miguel Torres

5/6/60 Highland Park, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Heart

5/7/60 Union City, NJ
Buddy Rogers vs. Donn Lewin

5/7/60 New London, CT @ Ocean Beach Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bruno Sammartino vs. Taro Sakura
Moose Cholak vs. Tony Martinelli
Johnny Kace vs. Joe Esposito

5/7/60 New Haven, CT
Steve Sanchez vs. Mike DiBiase
Mr. Clean vs. Jack Vansky
Buddy Rogers vs. Donn Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs. Zebra Kid
Don Curtis vs. Al Smith
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo

5/9/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Chet Wallick & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Pampero Firpo vs. Taro Sakura

5/11/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelley
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Suni War Cloud
Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Walker
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson & Tony Altimore in a handicap match
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Taro Sakura
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid

5/12/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Mike DiBiase pinned Chief Suni War Cloud
Don Curtis beat Pedro Godoy
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly beat Johnny Walker & Prince Maiava
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

5/14/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien draw Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud
Giant Antonio beat Zebra Kid(sub for Swede Hansen)
Eddie Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Red Beard sub for Lou Albano) beat Miguel Perez
Prince Maiava beat Tata Sakura

5/14/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Chet Wallick

5/14/60 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Bearcat Wright

5/16/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. Pampero Firpo

5/16/60 Charleston, WV @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Oyama Kato
Tag match
Plus 1 other match

5/17/60 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Pedro Godoy

5/18/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Martinelli
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Tony Altimore & Chet Wallick
Don Curtis beat Taro Sakura
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Zebra Kid
Mike DiBiase beat Arnold Skoaland

5/18/60 Newburgh, NY
Antonino Rocca & Haystack Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly

5/19/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Jack Davis beat Jack Terry via pinfall
Chet Wallick beat Arnold Skoaland
Don Curtis beat Miguel Torres
Chief Big Heart beat Mike DiBiase via pinfall
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Suni War Cloud
Haystacks Calhoun beat Pedro Gomez & Al Smith in a handicap match

5/20/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Don Curtis vs. Taro Sakura
Bruno Sammartino beat Chet Wallick
plus three other matches

5/20/60 Commack, NY
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystack Calhoun

5/21/60 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Buddy Rogers draw Antonino Rocca(17:43)
Bruno Sammartino beat Haystack Calhoun(5:52)
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki draw Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo(30:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Antonio beat Pedro Godoy(3:27)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis draw Mike DiBiase(15:00)
Miguel Perez beat Chet Wallick(12:48)
Chief Big Heart beat Johnny Kace(sub for Larry Moquin)(6:18)

5/23/60 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Don Curtis draw Jack Vansky
Jack Davis beat Tony Altimore via pinfall
Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Walker
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chet Wallick
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava
Ethel Johnson @ Ramona Isbel beat Betty White @ Pearl Bates
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bearcat Wright beat Eddie Graham by countout

5/24/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

5/25/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Johnny Walker beat Larry Simon by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun beat Miguel Torres & Tomas Marin in a handicap match
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky
Prince Maiava beat Jack Terry
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Lou Albano

5/26/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Frankie & Johnny Gabor beat Arnold Skoaland & Marvin Mercer
Don Curtis beat Tony Altimore
Chet Walker beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Jack Davis beat Larry Simon
Eddie Graham draw Haystacks Calhoun

5/27/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly

5/28/60 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs. Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly vs. Miguel Perez & Eugenio Marin
Marvin Mercer vs. Larry Simon
Great Antonio vs. Swede Hansen
Jack Davis vs. Jack Vansky

5/28/60 New Haven, CT
Mike DiBiase vs. Arnold Skoaland
Miguel Perez vs. Tony Altimore
Tony Martinelli vs. Al Smith
Pedro Godoy vs. Miguel Perez
Buddy Rogers & Chet Wallick vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud

5/30/60 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers beat Bull Robinson

5/31/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Simon

6/1/60 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Great Antonio vs. Johnny Walker
Chief Big Heart vs. Al Smith
Prince Maiava vs. Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

6/1/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Antonino Rocca beat Chet Wallick
Moose Cholak beat Arnold Skoaland
Bernie Burke beat Tom Thumb
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jim Siksay & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Antonino Rocca beat Tony Altimore
Frank & Johnny Gabor beat Pete Sanchez &Tomas Marin

6/2/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Moose Cholak beat Marvin Mercer
Bruno Sammartino beat Lou Albano
Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo beat Jack Terry  & Pete Sanchez
Frankie & Johnny Gabor beat Tony Martinelli & Jim Siskay
Buddy Rogers beat Haystacks Calhoun

6/3/60 Highland Park, NJ @ Temple Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??
Buddy Rogers vs. Bearcat Wright

6/3/60 White Plains, NY
Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs. Tony Martinelli & Lou Albano
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skaaland vs. Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens
plus two other matches

6/3/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Pedro Morales & Reyes Rodriguez beat Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Von Siegfried

6/3/60 Frederick, MD
Jack Davis vs. Jack Terry
Baby Burke vs. Billy The Kid
Chief Big Heart vs. Chet Wallick
Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun

6/4/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino beat Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo(9:52) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki(11:42)
Haystack Calhoun beat Pat Kelly(6:10)
Miguel Perez & Bearcat Wright beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo(18:06) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Mike DiBiase(10:52)
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor beat Johnny Walker & Prince Maiava(16:34) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Larry Moquin(sub for Don Curtis)(7:57)
Jack Davis beat Pedro Godoy(10:30)
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Terry(6:14)

6/4/60 Washington DC @ Griffith Stadium(Show cancelled)
Pee Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell
Jane Mull vs. Jackie Wilson
Johnny Valentine vs. Alex Medina
Jerry Graham vs. Elephant Boy

6/5/60 ??, PA
Buddy Rogers vs. Bearcat Wright

6/6/60 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Speedway
Jack Davis beat Jack Terry
Chief Big Heart double DQ Moose Cholak
Don Curtis beat Larry Simon
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo
Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly in a handicap match

6/6/60 Freeport, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava

6/7/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Great Antonio
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Swede Hanson & Lou Albano
Pampero Firpo beat Eugenio Marin
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Fritz Von Wallick
Moose Cholak beat Miguel Torres
Fritz Mueller beat Tony Martinelli

6/7/60 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Rink Arena
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Antonino Rocca
Zebra Kid vs. Tony Altimore
Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick
Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase
Jack Terry vs. Miguel Perez

6/8/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien no contest with Frank & Johnny Gabor
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altimore
Haystacks Calhoun beat Swede Hanson & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Larry Simon
Arnold Skoaland beat Ted Lewin

6/9/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Vansky via pinfall
Frankie & Johnny Gabor beat Chief Big Heart & Buddy Rosen
Don Curtis beat Zebra Kid
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Martinelli via pinfall
Antonino Rocca & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly

6/10/60 Hillsville, VA
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystack Calhoun

6/11/60 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Bearcat Wright

6/13/60 Denville, NJ

6/13/60 Baltimore, MD @ Baltimore Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright double DQ Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers vs. Jack Davis
Chet Wallick vs. Prince Maiava
Marvin Mercer vs. Arnold Skoaland
Moose Cholak vs. Johnny Walker

6/15/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jack Vansky(sub for Haystacks Calhoun)
Moose Cholak beat Pete Sanchez
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Frank & John Gabor beat Buddy Rosen & Jack Davis

6/16/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Ted Christy beat Marvin Mercer
Don Curtis beat Jack Vansky via pinfall
Bruno Sammartino beat Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Graham draw Chief Big Heart
Frankie & Johnny Gabor beat Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Buddy Rogers beat Buddy Rosen

6/17/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith(sub for Zebra Kid)
Bearcat Wright vs. Great Antonio
plus three other matches

6/17/60 West Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

6/18/60 New Haven, CT
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino vs. Eddie Graham

6/20/60 Freeport, NY @ Freeport Stadium
Jack Terry vs. Pete Sanchez
Jack Vansky vs. Marvin Mercer
Ted Lewin vs. Ted Christy
Don Curtis vs. Pat Kelly
Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino beat Eddie Graham

6/20/60 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Karl Von Hess beat Buddy Poser
Gloria Barratini draw Madame X
Little Beaver & Baby Burke beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud beat George MacArthur & Moose Cholak
Bearcat Wright beat Pampero Firpo
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

6/20/60 Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor
Prince Maiava vs. Chet Wallick
Jack Ostermuller vs. Johnny Walker
Great Antonio vs. Swede Hanson
Fritz Muller vs. Tony Martinelli

6/21/60 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Rink Arena
Buddy Rogers vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Bruno Sammartino vs. Zebra Kid
Little Beaver & Baby Burke vs. Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James

6/21/60 New York, NY
Chris Tolos & John Tolos no contest with Charlie Robinson & Frank James

6/21/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava
Eddie Graham beat Johnny Walker
Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid
Frankie & Johnny Gabor beat Tony Altimore & Arnold Skoaland

6/22/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava
Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Walker & Arnold Skoaland vs. Johnny & Frankie Gabor
Eddie Graham vs. Marvin Mercer
Bruno Sammartino vs. Zebra Kid
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Jack Vansky

6/23/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)

6/24/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki(17:45)

6/24/60 Manassas, VA @ Old Dominion Speedway
Chet Wallick beat Arnold Skoaland by DQ
Little Beaver & Baby Burke beat Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb
Karl Von Hess no contest with Don Curtis
Angelo Savoldi draw Buddy Rosen

6/25/60 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Buddy Rogers

6/27/60 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs. Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly vs. Arnold Skoaland & Buddy Rosen
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid

6/27/60 Alexandria, VA @ Lee High School Stadium
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystack Calhoun
Madame X vs. Mary wells
Eddie Graham & Chet Wallick vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud
Jack Davis vs. Karl Von Hess
Moose Cholak vs. Ted Christy
Marvin Mercer vs. Jack Terry

6/28/60 Hastings, NY @ Reynolds Field
Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo vs. Tony Martinelli & Lou Albano
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham
Jose Romero vs. Swede Hanson
Larry Simon vs. Petro Sanchez
Fritz Muller vs. Miguel Torres

6/29/60 Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Eddie Graham
Great Antonio vs. Bruno Sammartino
Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor vs. Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Chet Wallick
Jack Davis vs. Jack Terry

6/29/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Karl Von Hess beat Ted Lewin
Sunni War Cloud beat Zebra Kid
Moose Cholak beat Arnold Skoaland
Don Curtis beat Ted Christie
Buddy Rosen beat Jack Vansky

6/30/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Bruno Sammartino & Haystacks Calhoun beat Johnny & Frank Gabor
Buddy Rogers beat Ted Christy

6/30/60 Kingston, NY
Ricki Starr beat Larry Simon(11:30)
Jerry Graham beat Jose Romero(25:07) via pinfall
The Bavarian Boys beat Swede Hanson & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Pampero Firpo & Great Antonio in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/1/60 Upper Marlboro, MD
Eddie Graham vs. Haystack Calhoun
Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor vs. Johnny Walker & Prince Maiava
Rita Cortez vs. Fran Gravette
Karl Von Hess vs. Don Curtis
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Terry

7/1/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Swede Hanson & Fritz Mueller
Antonino Rocca vs. Pampero Firpo
plus three other matches

7/6/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Mueller

7/6/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Karl Krauser beat Jack Vansky
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright beat Tony Altimore & Lou Albano
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker beat Eddie Graham &  Buddy Rogers
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skoaland & Buddy Rosen

7/6/60 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Riverview Field
Bouncing Burke & ?? Moore vs. Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Jose Romero vs. Bud Cody
Great Antonio vs. Fritz Muller
The Bavarian Boys vs. Miguel Torres & Jim Siskay
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

7/7/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly

7/7/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Marvin Mercer & Buddy Rosen

7/8/60 Frederick, MD @ McCurdy Field
Johnny Walker vs. Skull Murphy
Don Curtis vs. Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart vs. Eddie Graham
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Frankie & Johnny Gabor
Prince Maiava vs. Buddy Rogers

7/8/60 Islip, NY @ Islip Speedway
Bruno Sammartino beat Great Antonio

7/8/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Frtiz Wallick & Fritz Mueller vs. Charlie Robinson & ?? Tyson
Ricki Starr vs. Pat Kelly
plus two other matches

7/9/60 New Haven, CT
Ted Lewin vs. Jack Vansky
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Terry
Bearcat Wright & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Frankie & Johnny Gabor
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Bruno Sammartino beat Eddie Graham

7/11/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat John & Chris Tolos

7/11/60 Baltimore, MD
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright beat Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava
The Fabulous Kangaroos no contest with Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Don Curtis no contest with Eddie Graham
Chief Big Heart beat Karl Von Hess
Haystack Calhoun beat Judo Jack Terry & Johnny Walker in a handicap match

7/12/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Pampero Firpo vs. Miguel Perez
Jerry Graham vs. Gregory Jarque
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Pat Kelly
Chris & John Tolos vs. The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino beat Great Antonio

7/13/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)

7/13/60 Mount Vernon, NY
Fritz Muller vs. Jose Romero
The Bavarian Boys vs. Lou Albano & Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo vs. Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Pampero Firpo vs. Bud Cody
Ricki Starr vs. Great Antonio
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham

7/14/60 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Von Mueller
Bobo Brazil vs. Angelo Poffo
Kenji Shibuya vs. Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. John & Chris Tolos

7/14/60 Washington DC(TV)
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi & Jack Vansky
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Marvin Mercer & Arnold Skoaland
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor beat Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Karol Krauser beat Buddy Rosen

7/15/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly vs. Ilio DePaulo & Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Great Antonio
Plus 3 other matches

7/15/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Jack Terry vs. Buddy Rosen
Skull Murphy vs. Chief Big Heart
Don Curtis vs. Pat Kelly
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Frankie & Johnny Gabor
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystacks Calhoun

7/16/60 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
The Bavarian Boys vs. Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
Great Antonio vs. Mike Gallagher
Miguel Perez vs. Doc Gallagher
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo beat John & Chris Tolos

7/18/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham

7/18/60 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Curtis beat Johnny Walker
Prince Maiava beat Skull Murphy
Ethel Johnson & Pearl Bates beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Mae Weston & Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis & Betty Clark
Sweet Daddy Siki no contest with Eddie Graham
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw The Fabulous Kangaroos
Frankie & Johnny Gabor vs. Haystack Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Buddy Rogers by DQ in a match with Tony Galento & Jersey Joe Walcott as special referees

7/19/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith

7/19/60 Upper Marlboro, MD
Eddie Graham vs. Don Curtis

7/19/60 Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers vs. ??

7/20/60 Union City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly
The Bavarian Boys vs. Doc & Mike Gallagher
Jose Romero vs. Chet Wallick
Jerry Graham vs. Miguel Perez
Great Antonio vs. Ricki Starr

7/20/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skoaland & Marvin Mercer
Eddie Graham beat Red Berry
Karol Krauser beat Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Lou Albano & Jack Vansky

7/21/60 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

7/21/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien to win NWA United States Tag Title

7/22/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo
Jerry Graham vs. Enrique Romero
plus three other matches

7/22/60 Danbury, CT
Buddy Rogers vs. ??

7/23/60 Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham draw Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright

7/25/60 Bronx, NY @ Puerto Rican Theatre
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

7/25/60 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

7/25/60 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High Stadium
Johnny Walker vs. Jack Terry
Prince Maiava vs. Zebra Kid
Betty Clark, Joyce Scot, Elaine Elli, Barbara Caldner, & Lola Lay participated in a 5-girl battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun, Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Karl Von Hess, Frankie & Johnny Gabor

7/26/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

7/26/60 Ansonia, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Jack Davis

7/26/60 Butler, PA @ Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy vs. Bearcat Wright
Tag match
Zebra Kid vs. Marvin Mercer

7/27/60 Mount Vernon, NY
Ricki Starr vs. Fritz Mueller
The Bavarian Boys vs. Fritz Von Wallick & Karl Von Hess
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
including Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Bud Cody & Nello Caponera

7/27/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Eddie Graham by DQ
Johnny Kace beat Buddy Rosen
Karl Krauser vs. Arnold Skoaland
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Jack Terry & Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien no contest with Frankie & Johnny Gabor
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jack Vansky
Buddy Rogers beat Pete Sanchez

7/28/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Karl Krauser beat Jack Vansky
Eddie Graham beat Chief Suni War Cloud
Don Curtis beat Tony Altimore
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Eddie Graham(sub for Johnny Gabor) & Frank Gabor beat Red Bastien & Arnold Skoaland

7/29/60 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Bruno Sammartino no contest with Haystacks Calhoun

7/29/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Waldo Von Erich vs. Gregory Jarque
The Bavarian Boys vs. Jerry Graham & Chet Wallick
plus two other matches

7/30/60 Steubenville, OH
Eddie Faieta vs. Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Iron Russians vs. Eddie Faieta & Tony Faieta
Plus other matches

7/30/60 New Haven, CT
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

7/30/60 Petersburg, VA @ Planters Arena
Scotty Williams draw Jimmy Quinn
Pedro Morales beat Don Savage
Johnny Valentine beat Chief John Wareing

8/1/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs.

8/2/60 Middletown, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

8/3/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Karl Krauser beat Buddy Rosen
Bearcat Wright beat Angelo Savoldi
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skoaland & Pete Sanchez
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Zebra Kid & Jack Terry
Eddie Graham beat Marvin Mercer

8/3/60 Poughkeepsie, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. Pampero Firpo

8/4/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Chet Wallick

8/4/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Karl Krauser beat Lou Albano via pinfall
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Jack Terry & Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jack Vansky & Tony Altimore
The Fabulous  Kangaroos beat Chief Big Heart & Haystacks Calhoun

8/5/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & Waldo Von Erich
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Great Antonio

8/5/60 Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Kovacs

8/6/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Tony Marino beat Pat Kelly(11:27) via pinfall
Jackie Fargo beat Miguel Torres(2:34) via pinfall
Charlie Robinson beat Al Smith(7:02) via pinfall
Sonny Fargo beat Jose Romero(13:10) via pinfall
Ilio DiPaolo beat Great Antonio(4:19) via pinfall
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham (17:32)
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez curfew draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

8/6/60 Frederick, MD @ McCurdy Field
Arnold Skoaland vs. Angelo Savoldi
5-girl Battle Royal
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Suni War Cloud

8/7/60 Kingston, NY
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Chet Wallick
Bruno Sammartino vs. Great Antonio
Ricky Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
plus two other matches

8/8/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

8/8/60 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker beat Frank & Johnny Gabor
Chief Big Heart draw Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess beat Chief Suni War Cloud
Don Curtis beat Zebra Kid
Kathleen Wimbley won a 5-girl battle royal
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Fabulous Kangaroos to win NWA United States Tag Title
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham

8/9/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Great Antonio & Pat Kelly

8/10/60 Mount Vernon, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
including Ricki Starr, Lou Albano

8/10/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Eddie Graham double DQ Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Zebra Kid & Tony Altimore
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skoaland & Buddy Rosen
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Jack Vansky & Skull Murphy
Karol Krauser beat Marvin Mercer

8/11/60 Newburgh, NY @ Stadium
Included Bruno Sammartino, Antonino Rocca, Dr. Jerry Graham, Pampero Firpo, Ricki Starr, Chet Wallick, The Bavarian Boys, Lou Albano, Miguel Torres & Pat Kelly

8/11/60 Washington, DC(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Tony Altimore & Skull Murphy
The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) beat Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Karl Krauser beat Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon beat Marvin Mercer
Eddie Graham beat Chief War Cloud
Frankie Gabor & Eddie Graham beat Red Bastien & Arnold Skoaland

8/12/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Waldo Von Erich & Pampero Firpo

8/12/60 West Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

8/13/60 Union City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Waldo Von Erich
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Great Antonio
The Bavarian Boys vs. Al Smith & Miguel Torres
Tony Marino vs. Chet Wallick
Jose Romero vs. Pat Kelly
King Badu vs. Bud Cody

8/15/60 New York City, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat John & Chris Tolos

8/15/60 Franklin, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Haystack Calhoun

8/15/60 Baltimore, MD @ Baltimore Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker vs. Jack Vansky & The Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer vs. Jack Owens
Tony Altimore vs. Tito Carreon
Buddy Rosen vs. Ted Lewin

8/16/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Waldo Von Erich & Chet Wallick

8/16/60 Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Pete Sanchez

8/17/60 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Bruno Sammartino vs. Great Antonio

8/17/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Angelo Savoldi
Karol Krauser vs. Zebra Kid
Buddy Rogers beat Marvin Mercer
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Jack Vansky in a handicap match
Tito Carreon beat Arnold Skoaland
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker beat Jack Owens & Tony Altimore

8/17/60 Kingston, NY
Waldo Von Erich beat Jose Romero(16:42)
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres(16:35)
Bruno Sammartino beat Great Antonio(5:50) via pinfall
The Bavarian Boys beat Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/18/60 Yonkers, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat Waldo Von Erich & Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr vs. Great Antonio
Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly vs. The Bavarian Boys
Miguel Perez vs. Bud Cody
Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham

8/18/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Skull Murphy beat Johnny Walker
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky
Karl Krauser beat Angelo Savoldi
Buddy Rogers beat Prince Maiava
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tony Altimore & Lou Albano in a handicap match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Frankie & Johnny Gabor

8/19/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Jose Romero vs. Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Great Antonio & Pat Kelly
plus two other matches

8/20/60 Monticello, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

8/20/60 New Haven, CT
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

8/22/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

8/22/60 Upper Marlboro, MD @ Marlboro Raceway
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Vansky
Johnny Walker vs. Buddy Rosen
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid
Tito Carreon vs. Jack Owens
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy & Angelo Savoldi

8/22/60 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High Stadium
Karl Von Hess vs. Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Johnny & Frankie Gabor in a handicap match
Baby Burke & Little Beaver vs. Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart

8/23/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

8/23/60 Harmony, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

8/24/60 Hudson, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr vs. Miguel Torres
Tony Marino vs. Waldo Von Erich
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Chet Wallack

8/24/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Jack Owens
Eddie Graham beat Lou Albano
Karol Krauser beat Johnny Kace
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tony Altimore & Angelo Savoldi in a handicap match
Tito Carreon beat Jack Terry
Great Scott beat the Zebra Kid
Killer Kowalski beat Arnold Skoaland
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien to win NWA United States Tag Title

8/25/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Arnold Skoaland vs. George MacArthur
Tito Carreon vs. Johnny Kace
Great Scott vs. Don Lewin
Little Beaver & Baby Burke vs. Tiny Thumb & Pee Wee James
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Marvin Mercer & Buddy Rosen
Eddie Graham vs. Karl Krauser

8/26/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Rene Bardot vs. Al Smith
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat Waldo Von Erich & Great Antonio
plus two other matches

8/26/60 Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland

8/27/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Jose Romero beat Waldo Von Erich(8:58)
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Chet Wallick beat Rene Bardot(9:35) via pinfall
The Bavarian Boys beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo by DQ
Pat Kelly beat Tony Martinelli(5:16) via pinfall
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat John & Chris Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/27/60 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

8/28/60 Atlantic City, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright

8/29/60 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers draw Bearcat Wright

8/29/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Ricki Starr beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

8/29/60 Bridgeport, CT @ Hedges Stadium
Tito Carreon beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Zebra Kid & Johnny Kace in a handicap match
Eddie Graham double DQ Sweet Daddy Siki
The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

8/30/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Pat Kelly & Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham

8/30/60 Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland

8/31/60 Islip, NY @ Islip Speedway
Bruno Sammartino & Ricki Starr beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

8/31/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos no contest with Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Karl Krause beat Tony Altimore
Don Lewin beat Marvin Mercer
Killer Kowalski beat Pete Sanchez
Great Scott beat Arnold Skoaland
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Vansky
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright beat Jack Terry & Angelo Savoldi

Last edited on Sun May 29th, 2011 12:16 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 27th, 2011 09:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
9/1/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Oscar Verdu beat Fellia Bioci
Don Lewin beat Jack Vansky
Karl Krauser beat Buddy Rosen
Great Scott beat Marvin Mercer
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altimore
Tito Carreon pinned Angelo Savoldi
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart

9/2/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Ricki Starr vs. Jerry Graham
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Great Antonio & Pat Kelly
plus four other matches

9/2/60 West Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham draw Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright

9/3/60 Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rosen vs. Tony Altimore
Marvin Mercer vs. Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Walker vs. Oscar Verdu
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski vs. Prince Maiava

9/5/60 Union City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat Great Antonio & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs. Pampero Firpo
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Chet Wallick & Dr. Jerry Graham
The Bavarian Boys vs. Al Smith & Larry Simon
Rena Bardot vs. Miguel Torres
Jose Romero vs. Bud Cody

9/5/60 Lodi, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

9/6/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

9/7/60 Poughkeepsie, NY
Miguel Perez vs. Bud Cody
Larry Simons & Pat Kelly vs. The Bavarian Boys
Rene Bardot vs. Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr vs. Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Jerry Graham & Waldo Von Erich
Antonino Rocca vs. Pampero Firpo

9/8/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Mickey George beat Marvin Mercer
Don Lewin beat Buddy Rosen
Haystacks Calhoun beat Al Smith & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Frankie & Johnny Gabor
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi

9/9/60 Highland Park, NJ

9/9/60 New Haven, CT
Don Lewin vs. Tony Altimore
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Vansky
Marvin Mercer vs. Buddy Rosen
Frankie & Johnny Gabor vs. Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker

9/10/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Don Lewin beat Marvin Mercer
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky
Prince Maiava beat Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Rosen
Arnold Skoaland vs. Oscar Verdu(Cancelled)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Zebra Kid & Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess double DQ Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

9/10/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
The Bavarian Boys vs. Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Including Ricki Starr, Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Nello Caponera, Great Antonio, Rito Romero & Waldo Von Erich

9/12/60 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

9/13/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham

9/14/60 Newburgh, NY
Rito Romero vs. Rene Bardot
Tony Marino vs. Waldo Von Erich
The Bavarian Boys vs. Chet Wallick & Larry Simon
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Pat Kelly & Great Antonio

9/15/60 Perth Amboy, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

9/15/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen beat Tony Altimore
Chief Big Heart beat Arnold Skoaland via pinfall
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Angelo Savoldi
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun beat Johnny & Frankie Gabor in a handicap match

9/17/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien bear Tony Altimore & Johnny Gabor
Johnny Walker beat Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon beat Jack Ostermiller
Haystacks Calhoun beat Fritz Ziegfried
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Zebra Kid & Angelo Savoldi

9/19/60 Bronx, NY @ Puerto Rican Theatre
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

9/19/60 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Johnny Walker beat Angelo Savoldi
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid
Tito Carreon beat Chet Wallick
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski beat Haystacks Calhoun
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham by DQ in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee

9/20/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

9/21/60 Sparta, NJ

9/22/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pete Sanchez & Buddy Rosen
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Johnny Gabor & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

9/23/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

9/23/60 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Chief Big Heart vs. Johnny Gabor
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Terry
Angelo Savoldi vs. Karl Krauser
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Bearcat Wright & Haystacks Calhoun
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

9/23/60 Asbury Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly
midgets match
plus two other matches

9/24/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Fritz Ziefried & Tony Altimore
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen beat Fritz Von Wallick
Angelo Savoldi beat Marvin Mercer
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Lou Albano

9/24/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Banana Nose vs. Tom Thumb
Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo vs. Tony Martinelli & Tony Marino
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino beat Dixie Rebel(Mario Galento)
Including Pat Kelly, Miguel Perez, Tony Cosenza, Bud Cody, Nello Caponera & Larry Simon

9/24/60 Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Bearcat Wright

9/26/60 Baltimore, MD
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
Buddy Rogers no contest with Bearcat Wright
Plus 3 other matches

9/28/60 Union City, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

9/28/60 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Grupe vs. Jose Romero
Pampero Firpo vs. Tony Marino
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack McArthur
The Bavarian Boys vs. Don Stevens & Steve Stanlee
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Dixie Rebel
plus a midget tag team match

9/29/60 Mount Vernon, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

9/29/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
Marvin Mercer beat Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon beat George MacArthur
Buddy Rogers beat Czaya Nandor
Johnny Valentine beat Buddy Rosen
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lou Albano & Al Smith

9/30/60 Cumberland, MD @ Fairgrounds
Marvin Mercer vs. George MacArthur
Buddy Rosen vs. Angelo Savoldi
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
??(sub for Billy The Kid) & Tom Thumb vs. Red Taylor & Tiny Tim
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Great Scott & Johnny Gabor

9/30/60 Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rosen vs. Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker vs. Oscar Verdu
Marvin Mercer vs. Angelo Savoldi
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski vs. Prince Maiava

9/30/60 Middletown, NY
Buddy Rogers vs. Bearcat Wright

10/1/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dixie Rebel & Pampero Firpo(21:16) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Jerry Graham(5:16) by DQ
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo beat Wildman Jackie Fargo & Larry Hamilton(17:45) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Grupe beat Eugene Marin(sub for Swede Hanson)(2:08)
Don Stevens & Mr. America beat the Bavarian Boys(16:21) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsey beat Swede Hanson(sub for Pat Kelly)(6:04)
Bernie Burke & Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James & Dandy Andy(19:36) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres(sub for George MacArthur)(8:55)
Pat Kelly beat Jose Romero(8:46)

10/1/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy & Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Savoldi beat Buddy Rosen
Ted Lewin beat Jack Vansky
Marvin Mercer beat Jack Miller
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Ziegfried

10/1/60 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

10/3/60 New Haven, CT
Argentine Zuma vs. ??
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs.  ?? & ??
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart

10/4/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Pampero Firpo & Dixie Rebel beat Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino by DQ

10/4/60 Hartford, CT
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

10/5/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Tony Cosenza vs. Jose Romero
Miguel Perez vs. Al Smith
Red Grupe vs. Pat Kelly
Dixie Rebel vs. Luther Lindsay
Gene Stanlee & Don Stevens vs. The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

10/5/60 Bridgeport, CT
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Walker

10/6/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis draw The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart beat Al Smith
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Maiava
Johnny Gabor beat Johnny Walker
Fran Gravette beat Rita Cortez

10/8/60 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Pampero Firpo & Dixie Rebel

10/8/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart draw Skull Murphy
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland(sub for Prince Maiava)
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Walker
The Crusher beat Ted Lewin
Tito Carreon beat Lou Albano
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi & John Gabor

10/10/60 Brooklyn, NY @ Republic Theatre
Bruno Sammartino vs. Swede Hansen
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Tony Cosenza & Miguel Torres
Eugenio Marin & Luther Lindsey vs. Pat & Al Smith
Red Grupe vs. Tony Marino
Dixie Rebel vs. Jose Romero

10/11/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Dixie Rebel
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
The Bavarian Boys beat Swede Hanson & Miguel Torres
Red Grupe beat Jose Romero
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Marino
Chet Wallick vs. Luther Lindsey

10/12/60 Newburgh, NY @ Avalon Rollerdrome
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Red Grupe in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Bavarian Boys beat Pampero Firpo & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dixie Rebel draw Tony Marino
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson(6:18)
Luther Lindsay beat Pat Kelly(18:10) via pinfall

10/13/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Brown Panther beat Billy the Kid
The Crusher beat Arnold Skoaland via pinfall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tony Altimore
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Martinelli
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Killer Kowalski & Johnny Gabor

10/14/60 Hamburg, PA @ Fieldhouse
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Dixie Rebel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay vs. Miguel Torres
Red Grupe vs. Jose Romero
The Bavarian Boys vs. Don Stevens & Mr. America

10/14/60 Philadelphia, PA
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Kowalski
Chief Big Heart vs. John Gabor
Chet Wallick vs. Tito Carreon
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

10/14/60 West Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham draw Don Curtis & Mark Lewin

10/15/60 New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

10/15/60 Teaneck, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski

10/15/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy(sub for Johnny Valentine)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Johnny Gabor in a handicap match
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Chet Wallick & Lou Albano
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Martinelli
The Crusher beat Marvin Mercer
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tony Altimore

10/17/60 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Johnny Valentine beat Haystack Calhoun
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi
The Crusher beat Buddy Rosen via pinfall
Sandor Kovacs beat Jack Terry
Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen & Fran Gravette

10/18/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

10/18/60 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Prince Maiava vs. The Crusher
Johnny Walker vs. Johnny Gabor

10/19/60 Sparta, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

10/20/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Lou Albano & Johnny Gabor
The Crusher beat Chief Big Heart
Tito Carreon beat Johnny Walker
Skull Murphy beat Tony Martinelli
Sandor Kovacs beat Jack Vansky

10/21/60 Manassas, VA
Buddy Rogers vs. ??

10/22/60 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Luther Lindsay vs. Pat Kelly
Miguel Perez vs. Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Jerry Graham & The Rebel
Mr. America vs. Don Stevens
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Steve Stanlee & Don Stevens
Antonino Rocca vs. Red Grupe

10/22/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Wallick
Johnny Gabor beat Tony Martinelli
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen beat Lou Albano
Sandor Kovacs beat Tony Altimore
NWA World Champion Pat O'Conner beat Angelo Savoldi

10/22/60 Jersey City, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

10/24/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez beat The Rebel #1 & Pampero Firpo(18:36) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Bruno Sammartino(18:48) by DQ
Magnificent Maurice & Handsome Johnny Barend(sub for Jerry Graham & Jackie Fargo) beat The Bavarian Boys(13:30) in a 2 of 3fallsmatch
Karol Krauser beat Pat Kelly(4:40)
Haystack Muldoon beat Larry Simon(4:18)
Red Grupe & Jerry Graham(sub for Hans Schmidt) beat Eugene Marin & Tony Marino(11:06)
Luther Lindsey draw The Rebel #2(sub for Pat Kelly)(15:00)
Pao Yon Chong(sub for Sonny Fargo) beat Jose Romero(10:37)

10/25/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith

10/25/60 Hartford, CT
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat The Fabulous Kangaroos

10/26/60 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham

10/26/60 Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Johnny Valentine beat Arnold Skoaland 
Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Kovacs

10/27/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Arnold Skoaland beat Chet Wallick
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart beat Johnny Gabor
Johnny Valentine beat Sandor Kovacs
Rita Cortez beat Jane Perez
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

10/28/60 Denville, NJ
Johnny Valentine double DQ Buddy Rogers

10/28/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Lee Chung vs. Jose Romero
Ricki Starr vs. Tony Marino
Miguel Perez & Luther Lindsay vs. Swede Hanson & Red Rebel
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs. Red Grupe

10/29/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Pat Kelly

10/29/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Kovacs
Johnny Valentine beat Arnold Skoaland
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Angelo Savoldi & Tony Altimore
Tito Carreon beat Lou Albano
Buddy Rogers beat Buddy Rosen

10/29/60 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland

10/31/60 Springfield, MA
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Texas Rebels
Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham vs. The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino vs. Pat Kelly
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Terry Garvin
Red Grupe vs. Eugenio Marin

11/1/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Pampero Firpo

11/2/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

11/2/60 Charlottesville, VA
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystacks Calhoun

11/3/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
The Crusher beat Tony Martinelli
Tito Carreon beat Johnny Gabor
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi via pinfall
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Lou Albano & Skull Murphy
Mike & Ben Sharpe beat Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skoaland
Buddy Rogers beat Haystacks Calhoun

11/4/60 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine by DQ

11/5/60 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Red Grupe & The Wild Rebel
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Swede Hanson
Al Smith vs. Luther Lindsey
plus one other tag team match

11/5/60 Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Gabor
The Crusher vs. Haystack Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Jack Terry

11/5/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chet Wallick double DQ Arnold Skoaland
Bob Boyer beat Chet Wallick
Dick Steinborn beat Lou Albano
Angelo Savoldi beat Jack Miller
Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Altimore

11/8/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

11/9/60 Frederick, MD
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Terry
Karl Von Hess vs. Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun & Sandor Kovacs vs. Angelo Savoldi & Jack Vansky
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Johnny Gabor & Chet Wallick

11/9/60 Highland Park, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Tito Carreon

11/10/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Altimore
Skull Murphy beat Arnold Skoaland
Tito Carreon beat Chet Wallick
Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Kovacs
Mike & Ben Sharpe beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Boyer
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart

11/12/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky
Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Bob Boyer & Jack Miller
Abe Jacobs double countout with Sandor Kovacs
Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith
Bearcat Wright beat Fritz Zeigfried
Arnold Skoaland beat Ted Lewin

11/12/60 Somerville, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

11/14/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Bruno Sammartino draw Antonino Rocca(34:00)
Miguel Perez & Ricki Starr beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo(15:23) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Krauser beat Dr. Jerry Graham (9:30) by DQ
The Bavarian Boys(Harry Wenzel & Rudy Satursky) beat Larry Simon & Pao Yon Chong(22:41) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Muldoon beat Pampero Firpo(3:28)
The Rebels #1 & #2 beat Luther Lindsey & Mr. Puerto Rico(12:42)
Red Grupe beat Swede Hanson(5:04)
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres(sub for Pat Kelly)(12:50)

11/15/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Simon

11/15/60 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Tito Carreon & Sandor Kovacs vs. Chet Wallick & Johnny Gabor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Johnny Valentine & The Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rosen vs. Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess vs. Arnold Skoaland

11/16/60 Elizabeth, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

11/16/60 Newburgh, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. The Rebels
The Bavarian Boys vs. Jerry Graham & Larry Simon
plus five other matches

11/17/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Lou Albano
Bob Boyer beat Marvin Mercer
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Martinelli
Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

11/19/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat The Rebels

11/19/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart vs. Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Miller
Sandor Kovacs beat Jack Vansky
Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Bob Boyer & Arnold Skoaland
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Tony Altimore &  Lou Albano

11/19/60 Teaneck, NJ
Johnny Valentine & Buddy Rogers beat The Fabulous Kangaroos via pinfall to win NWA United States Tag Title

11/21/60 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

11/21/60 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Chief Big Heart beat Chet Wallick
Dick Steinborn beat Skull Murphy
Mike & Ben Sharpe beat Sandor Kovacs & Abe Jacobs
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine by DQ

11/22/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Sammy Rios

11/22/60 Baltimore, MD
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs. Ben & Mike Share
Buddy Rogers vs. Haystack Calhoun
Midget tag match
Plus other matches

11/23/60 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

11/24/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Bob Boyer beat Buddy Rosen
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Vansky
Karl Von Hess beat Tony Martinelli
Chief Big Heart beat Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland beat Lou Albano
Mike & Ben Sharpe beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

11/24/60 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

11/25/60 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

11/25/60 West Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Bearcat Wright

11/26/60 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Buddy Rogers & Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki

11/26/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tony Altimore & Lou Albano in a handicap match
Karl Von Hess beat Al Smith
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bob Boyer & Tony Martinelli
Abe Jacobs beat Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky

11/28/60 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Johnny Valentine & Chief Big Heart(sub for Buddy Rogers) to win NWA United States Tag Title

11/29/60 Hartford, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Haystacks Calhoun

12/1/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Arnold Skoaland beat Bob Boyer via pinfall
Karl Von Hess beat Buddy Rosen
Mike & Ben Sharpe draw Lou Bastien & Red Bastien
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Heart

12/3/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Jerry Graham & Red Grupe
Ricki Starr vs. Pat Kelly
The Bavarian boys vs. The Rebels
Miguel Perez vs. Danny Ferrazo
Luther Lindsey vs. Tony Marino

12/3/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Chet Wallick
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Jack Vansky & Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland beat Buddy Rosen
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Fritz Von Wallick
Chet Wallick beat Bob Boyer

12/3/60 Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

12/5/60 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino beat Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

12/5/60 New York, NY
The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Sandor Kovacs beat Mike Mazurki
Abe Jacobs draw Arnold Skoaland
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi

12/6/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/7/60 Kingston, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/8/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)

12/8/60 Reading, PA @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Skull Murphy in a handicap match
Marvin Mercer vs. Buddy Rosen
Bearcat Wright vs. Chet Wallick

12/9/60 Philadelphia, PA
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Al Smith & Jack Vansky

12/9/60 Norwalk, CT @ VFW Hall
included Antonio Rocca, Jerry Graham & Bruno Sammartino

12/10/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

12/10/60 Bridgeport, CT
Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith by DQ
Angelo Savoldi beat Buddy Rosen
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Abe Jacobs
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lou Albano & Tony Altimore in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/10/60 Teaneck, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

12/12/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden(Cancelled due to snow)
Luther Lindsey vs. Danny Ferrazo
Karol Krauser vs. Carlo Milano
Dixie Rebels vs. Jackie & Sonny Fargo
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. The Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Jerry Graham & Red Grupe
Antonino Rocca vs. Haystacks Muldoon
Note:  From the spring of 1959 until this card, Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez had control of MSG. Vince McMahon, Sr. took back the reigns for good after this card  The December 12 McMahon card was cancelled due to snow with the December 23 card taking its place.

12/14/60 Frederick, MD
Abe Jacobs vs. Arnold Skoaland
Mike Mazurki vs. Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy
Fabulous Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs. The Crusher & Karl Von Hess

12/15/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden(Cancelled due to snow)
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore

12/15/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Karl Von Hess beat Marvin Mercer
Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs
The Crusher beat Arnold Skoaland
Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Jack Vansky in a handicap match
Fran Gravette beat Marion Lopez
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Karl Von Hess & The Crusher

12/16/60 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

12/17/60 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca, Miguel Perez & Bruno Sammartino vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & The Fabulous Kangaroos
Ricki Starr vs. Red Grupe
Luther Lindsay vs. Danny Ferrazo

12/17/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/17/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
The Crusher draw Bearcat Wright
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi
Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
NWA World Champion Pat O'Conner beat Tony Altimore
Ben & Mike Sharpe draw Lou Bastien & Red Bastien

12/19/60 Bronx, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Ben & Mike Sharpe
Tito Carreon vs. Tony Altimore
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Vansky
Arnold Skoaland vs. Judy Jack Terry

12/20/60 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Bruno Sammartino beat Eddie Graham

12/20/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Dick Steinborn vs. Miguel Torres
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs. Jerry Graham & Swede Hanson
Red Bastien vs. Angelo Savoldi
Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Tony Martinelli & Carlo Milano
Antonino Rocca vs. Haystacks Calhoun

12/22/60 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Tito Carreon beat Lou Albano
Red Bastien beat Tony Altimore
Dick Steinborn beat Arnold Skoaland via pinfall
Buddy Rogers beat Ike Eakins
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat The Bavarian Boys
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess

12/23/60 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
The Fabulous Kangaroos no contest with Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine(20:38) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright (sub for Haystack Calhoun) beat Eddie Graham(10:25) by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun(sub for Bearcat Wright)(10:20)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Ben Sharpe & Tony Altimore(sub for Mike Sharpe)(21:30) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon draw Sweet Daddy Siki(15:00)
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi(7:27)
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess(sub for Skull Murphy)(15:00) by referee decision
The Crusher vs. Arnold Skoaland(cancelled)

12/24/60 Bridgeport, CT(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

12/26/60 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca

12/26/60 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson

12/26/60 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor draw Antonino Rocca 
Bearcat Wright beat Reggie Lisowski
Bruno Sammartino beat Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien draw Tito Carreon & Miguel Perez

12/26/60 Washington, DC
Buddy Rogers vs. Johnny Valentine in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Haystack Calhoun
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Gloria Barratini vs. Madame X
Abe Jacobs vs. Chet Wallick

12/27/60 Baltimore, MD @ Baltimore Coliseum
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor vs. The Crusher
Buddy Rogers vs. Antonino Rocca
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus one other match

12/27/60 Hartford, CT

12/28/60 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Simon

12/29/60 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs. Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/30/60 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Red Grupe vs. Ed Marion
Pat Kelly vs. Danny Ferrazo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Tony Marino & Carlo Milano
Ricki Starr vs. Haystack Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Graham
plus a midget tag team match


Enrique Romero aka Ricky Romero
George McArthur aka George "Crybaby" Cannon
Karol Krauser aka Karl Gotch
Rebel #2 aka  Jerry "Duke" Miller

Last edited on Sun May 29th, 2011 12:17 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 27th, 2011 11:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1127
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for these.

Enrique Romero=Ricky Romero

George McArthur=George "Crybaby" Cannon

Karol Krauser=Karl Gotch

Rebel #2= Jerry "Duke" Miller

Last edited on Fri May 27th, 2011 11:11 pm by NJRob65

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 28th, 2011 07:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
01/29/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Ricki Starr vs Gorgeous George

07/08/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Frtiz Wallick & Frtiz Mueller vs Charlie Robinson & Tyson
Ricki Starr vs Pat Kelly
plus two other bouts

dbaker3179 wrote:
03/26/1960 - West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
03/26/1960 - Long island, NY


W. Hemp is in Long Island. Same card?

11/18/1960 - Newburgh, NY

Should be 11/16 (see below)

You can view the ads/clips for the following cards on my website:
http://www.nyprowrestling.com/results/1960.html

01/14/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Carlo Milano drew Al Smith
Bull Curry (21:07) Tony Martinelli
Vic Christie drew Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick (2-1) Luis Martinez
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright def Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham

02/10/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Luigi Bastien vs Tony Altimore
Red Bastien vs Tony Martinelli
Iron Russians vs Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino vs Skull Murphy

02/27/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center (afternoon)
Vic Christy (8:59) Larry Moquin
Taro Sakura (sub Skull Murphy) (6:44) Louis Martinez
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Bearcat Wright vs Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly

03/18/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Vic Christie vs Bull Allen
Tony Martinelli vs Taro Sakura
Arnold Skaaland vs Jack Davis
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin vs Iron Russians
Bruno Sammartino drew Jerry Graham

05/20/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Don Curtis vs Taro Sakura
Bruno Sammartino def Ted Wallick
plus three other bouts

06/01/1960 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Great Antonio vs Johnny Walker
Chief Big Heart vs Al Smith
Prince Maiava vs Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

06/03/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Pedro Morales & Reyes Rodriguez def Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Von Siegfried
Buddy Rogers vs Ted Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs Eddie Graham
plus two other bouts

06/17/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino def Al Smith (sub Zebra Kid)
Bearcat Wright vs Great Antonio
plus three other bouts

06/30/1960 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr (11:30) Larry Simon
Jerry Graham (25:07 pin) Jose Romero
Bavarian Boys (2-0) Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-1) Pampero Firpo & Great Antonio

07/01/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Swede Hanson & Fritz Mueller
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo
plus three other bouts

07/06/1960 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Bouncing Berke & Moore vs Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jose Romero vs Bud Cody
Great Antonio vs Fritz Muller
Rudi Saturski & Harry Wenzl vs Miguel Torres & Jim Siskay
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

07/13/1960 - Mt. Vernon, NY - Memorial Field
Fritz Muller vs Jose Romero
Bavarian Boys vs Lou Albano & Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo vs Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Pampero Firpo vs Bud Cody
Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham

07/16/1960 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Bavarian Boys vs Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
Great Antonio vs Mike Gallagher
Miguel Perez vs Doc Gallagher
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo def Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

07/22/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Jerry Graham vs Enrique Romero
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo
plus three other bouts

07/27/1960 - Mt. Vernon, NY - Memorial Field
Ricki Starr vs Fritz Muller
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Fritz Von Wallick & Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
also: Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Bud Cody, Nello Caponera

07/29/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Waldo Von Erich vs Gregory Jarque
Bavarian Boys vs Jerry Graham & Chet Wallick
plus two other bouts

08/06/1960 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (16,752; $52,157.04)
Tony Marino (11:27 pin) Pat Kelly
Jackie Fargo (2:34 pin) Miguel Torres
Charlie Robinson (7:02 pin) Al Smith
Sonny Fargo (13:10 pin) Jose Romero
Ilio DiPaolo (4:19 pin) Great Antonio
Chris Tolos & John Tolos def Bavarian Boys: Harry Wenzl & Rudi Saturski
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino (17:32) Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (curfew draw) Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

08/17/1960 - Kingston, NY - Dietz Stadium (1,500)
Waldo Von Erich (16:42) Jose Romero
Tony Marino (16:35) Miguel Torres
Bruno Sammartino (5:50 pin) Great Antonio
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel (2-0) Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1) Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/26/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Rene Bardot vs Al Smith
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Waldo Von Erich & Great Antonio
plus two other bouts

08/27/1960 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (10,239; $31,334.28)
Jose Romero (8:58) Waldo Von Erich
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher def Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Chet Wallick (9:35 pin) Rene Bardot
Bavarian Boys: Harry Wenzl & Rudi Saturski (DQ) Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) (5:16 pin) Tony Martinelli
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1 DQ) Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino (2-0 DQ) Chris Tolos & John Tolos

09/02/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Ricki Starr vs Jerry Graham
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Great Antonio & Pat Kelly
plus four other bouts

09/07/1960 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Miguel Perez vs Bud Cody
Larry Simons & Pat Kelly vs Bavarian Boys
Rene Bardot vs Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Waldo Von Erich
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo

09/10/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Bavarian Boys vs Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
also: Ricki Starr, Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Nello Caponera, Great Antonio, Rito Romero, Waldo Von Erich

09/14/1960 - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Rollerdome
Rito Romero vs Rene Bardot
Tony Marino vs Waldo Von Erich
Bavarian Boys vs Chet Wallick & Larry Simon
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Pat Kelly & Great Antonio

09/23/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly
plus midgets' match and two other bouts

09/24/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Banana Nose vs Tom Thumb
Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo vs Tony Martinelli & Tony Marino
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino def Dixie Rebel (Mario Galento)
also: Pat Kelly, Miguel Perez, Tony Cosenza, Bud Cody, Nello Caponera, Larry Simon

09/28/1960 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Red Terror vs Jose Romero
Pampero Firpo vs Tony Marino
Bruno Sammartino vs Jack McArthur
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Don Stevens & Steve Stanlee
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & The Rebel
plus a midget tag team match

10/05/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Tony Cosenza vs Jose Romero
Miguel Perez vs Al Smith
Red Grupe vs Pat Kelly
The Rebel vs Luther Lindsay
Gene Stanlee & Don Stevens vs Bavarian Boys
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

10/22/1960 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Luther Lindsay vs Pat Kelly
Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Jerry Graham & The Rebel
Mr. America vs Don Stevens
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs Red Grupe

10/28/1960 - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Lee Chung vs Jose Romero
Ricki Starr vs Tony Marino
Miguel Perez & Luther Lindsay vs Swede Hanson & Red Rebel
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs Red Grupe

11/16/1960 - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Rollerdome
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Rebels
Bavarian Boys vs Jerry Graham & Larry Simon
plus five other bouts

12/30/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Red Grupe vs Ed Marion
Pat Kelly vs Danny Ferrazzo
Bavarian Boys vs Tony Marino & Charley Milano
Ricki Starr vs Haystack Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham
plus a midget tag team match



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 28th, 2011 10:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1520
Status: 
Offline
I am sure you already compared things to this:

http://superstarbillygraham.net/wrestlingresults/capitol/1960.htm

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 29th, 2011 12:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
Already added those in to the files.  Thanks Ron!



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 29th, 2011 12:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
1/1/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

1/2/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Johnny Valentine beat Bruno Sammartino by DQ

1/3/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

1/5/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino vs. Karl Von Hess

1/6/61 Ford City, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

1/6/61 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

1/7/61 New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino & Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

1/10/61 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Tito Carreon vs. Miguel Torres
Jack Vansky vs. Abe Jacobs
Angelo Savoldi vs. Bob Boyer
Pete Sanchez vs. Tony Martinelli

1/10/61 Baltimore, MD
Bruno Sammartino vs. Chet Wallick

1/11/61 Elizabeth, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore

1/11/61 Frederick, MD
Antonino Rocca vs. Angelo Savoldi
Midget tag match
Danny McShain vs. Bob Boyer
Abe Jacobs vs. Al Smith
Loo Farina vs. Dick Steinborn

1/12/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Sandor Kovacs
The Bavarian Boys vs. The Crusher & Hans Schmidt
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

1/13/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Irish Danny McShain
Karl Von Hess vs. Bruno Sammartino
Sandor Kovacs vs. The Crusher
Dick Steinborn vs. Angelo Savoldi
Abe Jacobs vs. George Harris
The Bavarian Boys vs. Herb Larson & Swede Hanson

1/13/61 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

1/14/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Haystacks Calhoun

1/16/61 Bronx, NY @ New York Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino draw Crusher Lisowski

1/17/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore

1/18/61 Waterbury, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. Johnny Valentine

1/19/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino vs. Danny McShain

1/23/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos(36:08) in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt(15:28)
Primo Carnera & Bruno Sammartino beat The Crusher & Danny McShain(15:33) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi(11:51)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Herb Larsen & Swede Hanson(15:30) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Chick Garibaldi(7:48)

1/23/61 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Eddie Graham & Buddy Rogers vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Tiny Bell & Maurice Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

1/24/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden(TV)
Antonino Rocca & Billy Darnell beat Danny McShain & Reggie Lisowski
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Arnold Skoaland
Art Thomas beat Al Smith
Tito Carreon beat Jumbo Harris
The Bavarian Boys beat Karl Von Hess & Red Grupe
Vic Christy beat Angelo Savoldi
Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera beat Crusher Lisowski & Danny McShain

1/24/61 Baltimore, MD
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Altimore
Jack Davis beat Jack Terry
The Bat beat Sandor Kovacs
Haystacks Calhoun & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Swede Hanson & Herb Larsen

1/24/61 Hartford, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres

1/25/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Swede Larson & Jumbo Harris vs. Billy Darnell & Dick Steinborn
Sandor Kovacs vs. Crusher Lisowski
Angelo Savoldi vs. Pat O'Connor
Arnold Skaaland vs. Abe Jacobs
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat The Fabulous Kangaroos

1/25/61 Passaic, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki
 
1/27/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Haystack Calhoun & Arnold Skoaland(sub for Johnny Valentine) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Christy beat Karl Von Hess
Pat O’Connor beat George Harris
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Tony Altimore & Chick Garibaldi
Art Thomas beat Miguel Torres

1/27/61 Highland Park, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Danny McShain by DQ

1/28/61 Middletown, NY @ Wesleyan University Fieldhouse
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Albano & Tony Altimore vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Jack Terry
Chick Garibaldi vs. Billy Darnell

1/28/61 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun

1/30/61 Bronx, NY @ New York Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino beat Herb Larsen by DQ

1/31/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres
Buddy Rogers & Angelo Poffo draw Haystack Calhoun & Billy Darnell

2/2/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino draw Hans Schmidt

2/4/61 Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

2/4/61 Bridgeport, CT(Cancelled due to snow)

2/4/61 New Haven, CT

2/7/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell beat Red Grupe & Jack Vansky
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Christy

2/8/61 Waterbury, CT(Card cancelled)
Buddy Rogers vs. ??

2/9/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Crusher vs. Johnny Valentine
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. The Bat & Miguel Torres
Vic Christy vs. Hans Schmidt
Tony Altimore vs. Chief Big Eagle
Taro Sakuro vs. Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs vs. Karl Von Hess
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

2/10/61 Highland Park, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Tito Carreon

2/11/61 White Plains, NY
Angelo Savoldi vs. ??(sub for Billy Darnell)
Johnny Valentine vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tito Carreon vs. Pierre LaSalle
Karl Von Hess & Red Grupe vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell(sub for Antonino Rocca) by DQ

2/11/61 Bridgeport, CT
Swede Hanson vs. Samuel Rivera
The Bat vs. Arnold Skoaland
Taro Sakuro vs. Vic Christy
Chief Big Eagle vs. Jack Vansky
Art Thomas vs. Herb Larson
Lou Albano & Tony Altimore vs. Abe Jacobs & Sandor Kovacs

2/13/61 Reading, PA @ Legion Arena
Abe Jacobs & Sandor Kovacs vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Bat vs. Bruno Sammartino
Billy Darnell vs. Dick Steinborn
Chief Big Eagle vs. Chick Garibaldi

2/14/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Red Grupe
Buddy Rogers no contest with Johnny Valentine

2/15/61 Newburgh, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera beat Swede Hanson & Herb Larson

2/16/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Crusher vs. Johnny Valentine
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Vic Christy & Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Eagle vs. Herb Larson
Abe Jacobs vs. Taro Sakuro
The Brute vs. Pierre LaSalle
Vicente Adonis vs. Tony Altimore
Lou Albano vs. Dick Steinborn

2/18/61 New Haven, CT
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell & Dick Steinborn vs. Tony Consenza & Red Grupe
Abe Jacobs vs. Pete Sanchez
Tony Martinelli vs. Eugenio Marin
Al Brodowski vs. Ted Lewin

2/18/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Chick Garibaldi

2/18/61 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

2/20/61 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Art Thomas beat Eddie Graham & Buddy Rogers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Taro Sakuro
The Brute beat Sandor Kovacs
Angelo Poffo beat Abe Jacobs
The Crusher draw Dick Steinborn
Ethel Johnson won a 5-girl battle royal
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Herb Larson & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/20/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera

2/21/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Buddy Rogers beat Sam Rodriguez

2/22/61 West Hempstead, NY
Primo Carnera & Billy Darnell(sub for Don Eagle) no contest with The Fabulous Kangaroos
Midget tag match
Johnny Valentine vs. The Crusher
Plus Sailor Art Thomas, Billy Darnell & Arnold Skoaland

2/23/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Billy Darnell vs. Buddy Rogers
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Abe Jacobs & Sam Rodriguez
Vittorio Apollo vs. Red Grupe
Angelo Poffo vs. Sandor Kovacs
Miguel Torres vs. Johnny Valentine
Buddy Rogers beat Tito Carreon

2/25/61 New York, NY
Buddy Rogers vs. Primo Carnera

2/25/61 Ellwood City, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack Vansky

2/27/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Johnny Valentine & Vittorio Apollo beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers beat Primo Carnera(9:02)
Bruno Sammartino beat Haystack Calhoun(10:38) by countout
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Hans Schmidt & Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Karl Von Hess(12:47)
Sailor Art Thomas beat Red Grupe(sub for Danny McShain)(2:30)
Billy Darnell beat Taro Sakura(9:57)

2/28/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden(TV)
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

3/2/61 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Argentina Apollo vs. Swede Hanson
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Miguel Torres
Tito Carreon vs. Angelo Poffo
The Brute vs. Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs vs. Red Grupe
Sandor Kovacs vs. Taro Sakuro

3/7/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Gardens
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Wallick

3/7/61 Hartford, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Tito Carreon

3/8/61 Delta, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Martinelli

3/9/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Buddy Rogers beat Tito Carreon & Sam Rodriguez in a handicap match
Taro Sakuro & Haru Sasaki vs. Abe Jacobs & Sandor Kovacs
Johnny Valentine vs. Fred Atkins
Argentina Apollo vs. Fritz Von Wallick
Angelo Poffo vs. Steve Sanchez

3/10/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin

3/11/61 Bridgeport, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Martinelli
 
3/13/61 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Art Thomas
Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien vs. Fred Atkins & Angelo Poffo
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell
Vittorio Apollo vs. Taro Sakuro
Johnny Valentine vs. Karl Von Hess
Haru Sasaki vs. Dick Steinborn

3/14/61 Baltimore, MD
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Primo Carnera & Billy Darnell(sub for Bruno Sammartino)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Abe Jacobs & Sandor Kovacs
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Jack Davis beat Jack Vansky
Taro Sakura draw Sweet Daddy Siki

3/15/61 Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Primo Carnera

3/16/61 Washington, DC
Buddy Rogers draw Johnny Valentine

3/18/61 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Art Thomas

3/21/61 Hartford, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

3/22/61 Newburgh, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

3/23/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Billy Darnell & Johnny Valentine
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Taro Sakuro & Haru Sasaki
Abe Jacobs vs. Dick Steinborn
Herb Larson vs. Sandor Kovacs
Red Grupe vs. Arnold Skoaland

3/24/61 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
Billy Darnell vs. Miguel Torres
The Crusher vs. Taro Sakura
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Angelo Poffo & Sweet Daddy Siki
Vittorio Apollo vs. Karl Von Hess
Johnny Valentine vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Buddy Rogers beat Art Thomas

3/25/61 Commack, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

3/25/61 New York, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Haystacks Calhoun
Pat O'Connor beat Karl Von Hess

3/27/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Argentina Apollo double countout with Buddy Rogers
The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Primo Carnera & Billy Darnell double DQ Hans Schmidt & Eddie Graham
Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Haru Sasaki & Taro Sakura
Johnny Valentine beat Karl Von Hess
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Poffo
Fred Atkins beat Sandor Kovacs

3/28/61 Queens, NY
Johnny Valentine beat Karl Von Hess
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

3/30/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Billy Darnell & Johnny Valentine
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Swede Hanson & Herb Larson
Sandor Kovacs vs. Joe Pizza
Red Grupe vs. Dick Steinborn
Argentina Apollo vs. Arnold Skoaland

4/1/61 Long Island City, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

4/1/61 New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. Killer Kowalski
Haystacks Calhoun vs. ??
Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell & Marcelle Semard
Plus 2 other matches

4/3/61 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas beat Buddy Rogers & Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell & Johnny Valentine vs. Taro Sakuro & Haru Sasaki
Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell & Marcelle Semard
Abe Jacobs vs. Bob Orton
Sandor Kovacs vs. Joe Pizza
Red Grupe vs. Dick Steinborn

4/4/61 Hartford, CT
Buddy Rogers & Tony Altimore beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas

4/5/61 Teaneck, NJ
Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Rogers by DQ

4/6/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine
Herb Larson vs. Jerry London
Sandor Kovacs vs. Bob Orton
Billy Darnell vs. Red Grupe
Swede Hanson vs. Dick Steinborn
Abe Jacobs vs. Larry Simon

4/11/61 Queens, NY
Buddy Rogers draw Johnny Valentine

4/13/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Primo Carnera & Johnny Valentine vs. Taro Sakuro & Haru Susaki
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs(sub for Mr. Puerto Rico) & Pete Sanchez
Jerry London vs. Arnold Skoaland
Herb Larson vs. Dick Steinborn
Red Grupe vs. Abe Jacobs

4/14/61 New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino & Bearcat Wright vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos

4/15/61 Teaneck, NJ
Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Rogers by DQ

4/15/61 New Haven, CT
Big Daddy Lipscomb vs. Baron Gattoni in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino & Bearcat Wright vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos

4/17/61 Bronx, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

4/18/61 Queens, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn

4/20/61 Orwigsburg, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn

4/20/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena

4/21/61 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas

4/22/61 Bridgeport, CT
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Jerry London & Arnold Skoaland
The Angel beat Jack Vansky
Art Thomas beat Swede Hanson & Herb Larson in a handicap match
Larry Simon beat Jerry London
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

4/27/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Taro Sakaro & Haru Sasaki
Red Grupe & Karl Von Hess vs. Dick Steinborn & Johnny Valentine
Billy Darnell vs. Larry Simon
Pablo Itrubi vs. Herb Larson
Jean Baillargeon vs. Abe Jacobs
Sandor Kovacs vs. Bob Orton

4/29/61 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Jerry London & Mr. Puerto Rico

4/29/61 Bridgeport, CT (TV)
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Red Grupe
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs & Sandor Kovacs
Tony Consenza vs. Herb Larson
Abe Jacobs vs. Juan Sebastian
Tony Martinelli vs. The Angel
Jack Ostermiller vs. Bill Dromo
Swede Hanson vs. Arnold Skoaland
Reb Russell vs. Ron Hill



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 29th, 2011 12:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
5/1/61 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Primo Carnera & Billy Darnell vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sailor Art Thomas vs. Red Grupe
Dick Steinborn vs. Fred. Atkins

5/1/61 Bronx, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

5/2/61 Hartford, CT
Buddy Rogers vs. Pablo Iturti(Cancelled)

5/3/61 Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

5/4/61 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Fran Gravette vs. Fabulous Moolah
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine vs. Swede Hanson & Herb Larson
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Jerry London & Mr. Puerto Rico
The Angel vs. Miguel Torres
Bill Dromo vs. Abe Jacobs
Juan Sebastian vs. Arnold Skoaland

5/5/61 McKeesport, PA
Zivko Kovacic beat Crusher Lisowski by DQ

5/6/61 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers, Great Scott & Bob Orton beat Don Curtis, Mark Lewin & Sweet Daddy Siki

5/8/61 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry vs. Sweet Daddy Siki, Sailor Art Thomas & Johnny Valentine
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell & Dick Steinborn
The Angel vs. Sandor Kovacs
Fred Atkins vs. Pablo Iturbi
El Diablo Sebastian vs. Billy Zbyszko(aka Bill Dromo)
Jerry London vs. Larry Simon

5/13/61 Bridgeport, CT
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Haru Sasaki
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Primo Carnera & Billy Darnell

5/13/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden(TV)
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor draw Bob Orton

5/13/61 Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Art Thomas

5/15/61 New York, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

5/15/61 New Haven, CT
Johnny Valentine & Primo Carnera vs. The Fabulous Kanagroos
Including Red Grupe, Art Thomas, Larry Simon, Mr. Puerto Rico, Arnold Skoaland, Bob Orton, Fred Atkins, Dick Steinborn, Pablo Iturbi & Abe Jacobs

5/16/61 Queens, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Kovacs

5/17/61 Newburgh, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn

5/17/61 Frederick, MD @ Armory
Johnny Valentine & Argentina Apollo vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sandor Kovacs vs. Bob Orton
Arnold Skoaland vs. Juan Sebastian
Mike Mazurki vs. Tony Altimore

5/18/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Buddy Roger & Bob Orton beat Mr. Puerto Rico & Pete Sanchez

5/19/61 White Plains, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn

5/19/61 McKeesport, PA
Skull Murphy vs. Carlo Milano
Crusher Lisowski vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Plus 2 other matches

5/21/61 Washington, DC
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable & Fran Gravette
Mike Mazurki beat Miguel Torres
Jack Davis beat Red Grupe
Nick Tschaliloff beat Jack Vansky

5/23/61 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

5/24/61 Queens, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell via pinfall

5/25/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Billy Darnell & Bill Zbyszko
Haystack Caklhoun vs. Jack Vansky & Miguel Torres in a handicap match
Argentina Apollo vs. Herb Larson
Johnny Valentine vs. Fritz Wallick
The Angel vs. Jack Terry
Pete Sanchez vs. El Gaucho

5/26/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Johnny Valentine & Argentina Apollo curfew draw Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers
Mike Mazurki beat Juan Sebastian(6:50)
Arnold Skoaland beat Larry Simon(10:25)
Billy Darnell beat Haru Sasaki(10:27)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Hans Schmidt & Eddie Graham
Primo Carnera beat Karl Von Hess(10:35)
Red Berry & Bobby Davis beat Haystack Calhoun & Tito Carreon(17:55)
The Angel beat Taro Sakuro(2:20)

5/27/61 Bridgeport, CT (TV)
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Jack Vansky
Ted Lewin beat Fritz Von Wallick
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Consenza
Juan Sebastian beat Jerry London in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/61 Philadelphia, PA
Buddy Rogers beat Art Thomas

5/29/61 Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo no contest with The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sailor Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Taro Sakura & Haru Sasaki
El Diablo Sebastian beat Pablo Iturbi
Jerry London beat Miguel Torres
Fred Atkins draw Bill Zbyszko
Angelo Savoldi beat Mr. Puerto Rico
 
5/31/61 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Rink Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Altimore & Miguel Torres vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Larry Simon
Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
Johnny Lyons vs. Larry Gagner

6/3/61 Paterson, NJ
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Antonino Rocca & Primo Carnera
Bob Orton draw Billy Darnell
Argentina Apollo beat Larry Simon
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi
Mike Mazurki beat Miguel Torres

6/3/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Dillon

6/3/61 Rochester, NY @ High School Gym
Skull Murphy vs. Gypsy Joe
The Crusher vs. Carlo Milano
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry
Plus 1 other match

6/3/61 Bridgeport, CT
Larry Gagner draw Tony Consenza(15:00)
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Tony Altimore beat Pablo Iturbi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Rodriguez vs. Fritz Von Wallick
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Karl Von Hess
Taro Sakuro & Haru Sasaki vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

6/4/61 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Bob Orton vs. Sweet Daddy Siki, Johnny Valentine & Art Thomas
Buddy Rogers beat The Angel

6/6/61 Manassas, VA
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

6/6/61 Queens, NY
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Johnny Valentine & Primo Carnera
 
6/7/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Hedges Stadium
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell
Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Taro Sakuro @ Haru Sasaki
Arnold Skoaland vs. Miguel Torres
Fred Atkins vs. Mr. Puerto Rico

6/8/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Tony Consenza

6/8/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Buddy Rogers
Argentina Apollo & Antonino Rocca vs. Taro Sakuo & Haru Sasaki
Tag match
Plus 3 other matches

6/9/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Forbes Field
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Valentine in a 2 of 3falls match
Carlos Milano beat Jack Terry(3:52)
Ace Freeman beat Moose Cholak(6:51)
Pat O’Connor beat Zivko Kovacic( 3:52)
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun(11:19) by countout
Bruno Sammartino, Billy Darnell & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Don Fargo, Skull Murphy & Mighty Atlas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Taylor & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Pancho Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Dykes beat Johnny Gilbert(8:24)
Billy Fox beat Gypsy Joe(11:14)

6/10/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Buddy Rogers beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Tony Altimore
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Haru Sasaki
Johnny Valentine vs. Will Schmeling
Aldo Venturi vs. Joe Garcia

6/10/61 Newark, NJ
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo
Bob Orton vs. Sailor Art Thomas
The Angel vs. Primo Carnera
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Karl Von Hess & Miguel Torres
Bill Zbyszko vs. Angelo Savoldi
Pablo Iturbi vs. Fred Atkins

6/12/61 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sailor Art Thomas beat Red Grupe
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi
Bob Orton beat Pablo Iturbi(sub for Mike Mazurki)
Lalo Rodriguez beat Karl Schlemeling(sub for Fred Atkins)
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico

6/12/61 New Haven, CT
Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

6/13/61 Long Island City, NY
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Bill Zbyszko & Billy Darnell

6/13/61 Norwalk, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Taro Sukuro & Haru Sasaki in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Angel beat Tony Altimore via pinfall
Samuel Rivera beat Fritz Von Wallick
Dick Steinborn beatTony Martinelli
Lou Albano beat Tomas Marin via pinfall

6/14/61 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Billy Darnell beat Haru Sasaki & Tara Sakuro
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Bob Orton & Larry Simon
Lalo Rodriquez beat Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Martinelli
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Altimore

6/15/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat The Angel & Billy Darnell
 
6/17/61 Teaneck, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo vs. Haru Sasaki & Taro Sakura
Bob Orton vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
plus more matches

6/19/61 Trenton, NJ
Great Scott (sub for Buddy Rogers) vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Savoldi & Jerry London
The Black Terror vs. Bill Zbyszko

6/20/61 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers vs. Dick Steinborn(Cancelled)

6/21/61 Commack, NY
Buddy Rogers draw Johnny Valentine

6/22/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Jerry London & Bill Zybszko
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Mr. Puerto Rico & Tomas Marin
Johnny Valentine vs. Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland vs. Black Terror
Larry Simon vs. Lalo Rodriguez

6/23/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt(15:07)
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Art Thomas beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Dick Steinborn & Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lalo Rodriguez beat Fred Atkins(4:35)
Bill Zbyszko beat Miguel Torres(11:49)
Arnold Skoaland(sub for Mike Mazurki) beat Angelo Savoldi(7:36)

6/24/61 Philadelphia, PA
Antonino Rocca beat Buddy Rogers by DQ

6/26/61 Jeanette, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

6/27/61 New Castle, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

6/27/61 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High School
The Fabulous Kagaroos & Red Berry vs. Billy Darnell, Bill Zbyszko & Dick Steinborn
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Bickie Page
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Mike Mazurki vs. Black Terror

6/28/61 Yonkers, NY
Antonino Rocca beat Bob Orton
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Tom Marin & Tony Cosenza
The Angel beat Karl Von Hess
Lou Albano & Red Grupe beat Tony Martinelli & Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altimore

6/28/61 Front Royal, VA
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

6/29/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin

7/3/61 Lodi, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine no contest with The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sweet Daddy Siki draw Karl Von Hess
Arnold Skoaland beat Angelo Savoldi
Red Grupe beat Jack Ostermiller
Tony Martinelli draw Dick Steinborn

7/3/61 Atlantic City, NJ
Buddy Rogers beat Samuel Rivera

7/5/61 Norwalk, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/6/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Billy Darnell beat Bob Orton
Black Terror beat Mike Mazurki
The Angel beat Karl Von Hess
Lalo Rodriguez beat Larry Simon
Juan Sebastian vs. Bill Zbyszko

7/6/61 Evans City, PA
Bruno Sammartino & Carlo Milano vs. Don Fargo & Jimmy Dykes
The Crusher vs. Zivko Koviac
Ace Freeman vs. Skull Murphy

7/7/61 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Billy Darnell vs. Bob Orton
Black Terror vs. Mike Mazurki
Jerry London vs. Karl Von Hess
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Larry Simon
Bill Zbyszko vs. Juan Sebastian

7/7/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Forbes Field
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Valentine in a 2of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo & Carlos Milano beat Don Fargo & Jimmy Dykes
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Kace(9:41)
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy(7:29)
Sweet Daddy Siki, Art Thomas & Dick Steinborn beat Tony Altimore, Lou Albano & Angelo Savoldi
Primo Carnera draw Great Scott(20:00)
Zivko Kovacic beat Miguel Torres(4:32)
Fred Atkins draw Billy Fox(15:00)

7/8/61 Bridgeport, CT
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Tony Martinelli & Arnold Skoaland
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Tony Consenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Daddy Siki double DQ Black Terror

7/10/61 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Buddy Rogers, Bob Orton & Bobby Davis vs. Johnny Valentine, Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry vs. Billy Darnell, Dick Steinborn & The Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jane Perez & Peggy Allen vs. Fran Gravette & Dottie Clark
Arnold Skoaland vs. Black terror
Fred Atkins vs. Karl Von Hess

7/11/61 Long Island, NY
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers vs. Bill Zbyszko(Cancelled)

7/12/61 Denville, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton no contest with Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki

7/12/61 Moorefield, WV @ High School Gym
Johnny Valentine vs. Karl Von Hess
Red Grupe vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 fall s match
Jack Davis vs. Karl Schmeling
Peggy Allen & Jane Perez vs. Dottie Carter & Fran Gravette
Plus 2 other matches

7/13/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

7/15/61 Ellwood City, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Gypsy Joe

7/15/61 Atlantic City, NJ
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

7/15/61 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. ?? & ??
Including Karl Von Hess, Great Scott, Tony Altimore, Lou Albano, Bob Orton, Black Terror & Lalo Rodriguez

7/17/61 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High School
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry vs. Billy Darnell, Dick Steinborn & The Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Margie Ramsey vs. Jane Perez
Jack Davis vs. Karl Schmeling
Black Terror vs. Jack Miller

7/17/61 Danbury, CT

7/18/61 Ansonia, CT
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

7/19/61 Long Island, NY @ Commack Arena
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers double knockout with Johnny Valentine
Tony Martinell (sub for Argentina Apollo) & Lalo Rodriquez beat Rocket & Sputnik Monroe
The Angel beat Miguel Torres
Al Smith draw Mike Mazurki
Karl Von Hess draw Sweet Daddy Siki
Bob Orton beat Ted Lewin

7/19/61 West Newton, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
??(sub for Crusher Lisowski) vs. Ace Freeman
Including Zivko Kovacic, John Heath, Carlo Milano & Juan Sebastian

7/19/61 Branford, CT

7/20/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Tomas Marin

7/21/61 Monongahela, PA @ High School
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy
Crusher Lisowski vs. Ace Freeman
Including Zivko Kovacic, John Heath, Carlo Milano & Juan Sebastian

7/21/61 New Haven, CT

7/22/61 Bridgeport, CT(TV)

7/25/61 Butler, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy

7/25/61 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Bob Orton
Fran Gravette & Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen & Jane Perez
Jack Davis beat Lou Albano
Tomas Marin beat Angelo Savoldi
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James

7/26/61 Poughkeepsie, NY
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Rocket & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn & Billy Darnell
Art Thomas vs. Angelo Savoldi
Great Scott vs. Arnold Skoaland
Plus 1 other match

7/26/61 Long Beach, NJ
Bob Orton beat Bill Zbyszko

7/27/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell

7/28/61 New York, NY @Madison Square Garden 
Great Scott beat Bill Zbyszko
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine(23:30)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki

7/29/61 Bridgeport, CT
Black Terror beat Al Smith
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Larry Gagner beat Miguel Torres by DQ
Lou Albano & Tony Altimore beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Consenza in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/31/61 Brooklyn, NY @ Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca & Lalo Rodriguez beat Karl Von Hess & Rocket Monroe
Lou Albano beat Jack Vansky
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Doug Kinslow & Bill Zbyszko 
The Great Scott draw Fred Atkins
Mike Mazurki beat Angelo Savoldi

7/30/61 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Larry Gagner beat Miguel Torres by DQ
The Black Terror beat Al Smith
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Lou Albano & Tony Altimore beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Cosenza

7/31/61 Trenton, NJ
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

8/1/61 Long Island, NY
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Doug Kinslow

8/3/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Johnny Valentine vs. Rocket Monroe
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack Vansky
The Angel vs. Larry Simon
Black Terror vs. Red Grupe
Dick Steinborn vs. Doug Kinslow

8/4/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Forbes Field
Buddy Rogers beat Crusher Lisowski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Skull Murphy(8:42)
Bruno Sammartino, Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas beat Moose Cholak, Great Scott & Angelo Savoldi
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Mighty Atlas(14:13)
Karl Von Hess beat Billy Fox(13:26)
Zivko Kovacic beat John Heath(10:49)
Carlos Milano beat Miguel Torres(8:49)
Eddie Faietta beat Fred Atkins(9:51)

8/5/61 Bridgeport, CT
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bill Zbyszko
Pat O'Connor vs. Larry Simon
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Karl Von Hess
Doug Kinslow vs. Bob Orton
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Al Smith

8/5/61 East Liverpool, OH @ Patterson Field
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy
Art Thomas vs. Fred Atkins
Zivko Kovacic vs. Carlo Milano
Ace Freeman & Billy Fox vs. Angelo Savoldi & John Heath

8/7/61 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers
Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Red Bastien & Dick Steinborn
Ramona Isbell won a girls battle royal
Black Terror beat Angelo Savoldi
Fred Atkins draw Bill Zbyszko

8/8/61 Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn

8/9/61 Connellsville, PA @ Westmoreland County Fair
Bruno Sammartino vs. Crusher Lisowski

8/10/61 Washington, DC
Johnny Valentine beat Karl Von Hess
Argentina Apollo & Lalo Rodriguez beat Lou Albano & Black Terror
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe
Red Bastien beat Arnold Skoaland
Skull Murphy beat Doug Kinslow

8/11/61 Middletown, NY @ Middletown Fair Grounds
Argentina Apollo & Argentina Rocca vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy SIki
The Angel vs. Miguel Torres
Angelo Savoldi vs. Fred Atkins

8/11/61 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs. Mike Mazurki

8/12/61 Atlantic City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs. Karl Von Hess

8/12/61 Newark, NJ
Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton

8/14/61 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High School
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Argentina Apollo & Red Bastien
Bob Orton & Bobby Davis vs. Dick Steinborn & Billy Darnell
Johnny Valentine vs. Black terror
Arnold Skoaland vs. Sputnik Monroe
Carlos Milano vs. Lou Albano

8/15/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Lou Albano

8/16/61 Bridgeport, CT
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Antonino Rocca & Lalo Rodriguez
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Skull Murphy
Arnold Skoaland vs. Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien vs. Red Grupe
Bruno Sammartino vs. Doug Kinslow
The Angel vs. The Terror

8/17/61 Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

8/17/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine & Red Bastien vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Skull Murphy vs. Tony Consenza
Dick Steinborn vs. Black Terror
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Doc Doganiero
Bob Orton vs. John Heath
The Angel vs. Tony Altimore

8/18/61 Brooklyn, NY @ Prospect Hall
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin draw Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo
Bob Orton beat Dick Steinborn
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres
Doug Kinslow bet Angelo Savoldi
Lalo Rodriguez beat Lou Albano

8/19/61 Bridgeport, CT
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Ostermiller

8/19/61 Mutual, PA @ Westmoreland County Fairgrounds
Including Haystack Calhoun, Crusher Lisowski, Carlo Milano, Zivko Kovacic, Skull Murphy, Bruno Sammartino, Eddie Faieta & Great Scott

8/21/61 Freeport, NY @ Freeport Stadium
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

8/22/61 Long Island, NY
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Lou Klein

8/22/61 Harmony, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres

8/23/61 Marlboro, NJ
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

8/24/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Red Bastien
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine vs. Lou Albano & Tony Altimore
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Doug Kinslow & Bill Zbyszko
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tommy O’Toole
Bob Orton vs. John Heath
The Angel vs. Angelo Savoldi

8/25/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine(24:25) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Davis beat Red Berry(10:00)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lalo Rodriguez & Argentina Apollo(20:25) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino beat Eddie Graham(7:54) by DQ
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Art Thomas(15:36) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bernie Burke & Pancho Lopez beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb(19:52) in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Angel beat Fred Atkins(5:04)
Bill Zbyszko beat Angelo Savoldi(9:06)

8/26/61 Bridgeport, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. Fritz Von Wallick

8/28/61 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

8/29/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Red Grupe

8/29/61 Charleroi, PA @ CHS Stadium
Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy(14:47) by DQ
Ace Freeman & Zivko Kovacic beat Jack Terry & Baby Gardini in a 2 of3 falls match
Eddie Faietta draw Billy Fox(30:00)

8/29/61 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Including Antonino Rocca, Johnny Valentine, Skull Murphy, Dick Steinborn, Angelo Savoldi, Bob Orton, Fred Atkins & Black Terror

8/30/61 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

8/31/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino beat Lou Albano



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 29th, 2011 12:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1451
Status: 
Online
9/1/61 McConnellsburg, PA @ Fulton County Fair
Ace Freeman vs. Skull Murphy
Laverne Baxter vs. Eddie Faieta
Billy Fox vs. Zivko Kovacic
 
9/2/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Tim Hampton

9/4/61 Lodi, NJ
Bruno Sammartino draw Bob Orton
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers no contest with Argentina Apollo

9/5/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bruno Sammartino

9/6/61 Poughkeepsie, NY
The Angel vs. Fred Atkins
Skull Murphy vs. Lalo Rodriguez
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Thomas vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Great Scott

9/6/61 Frederick, MD @ McCurdy Field
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Plus 3 other matches

9/7/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Johnny Valentine & Antonino Rocca
Shohei Baba vs. Doug Kinslow
Yukio Suzuki vs. Tomis Marin
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tommy O’Toole
Angelo Savoldi vs. Argentina Apollo
Pete Sanchez & Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Great Togo & Yoshino Sato

9/8/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Forbes Field
Buddy Rogers beat Crusher Lisowski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca, Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy, Moose Cholak & Fred Atkins
Ace Freeman beat Yoshino Sato(17:12) in a judo match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Togo(7:06)
Shohei Baba beat Yukio Suzuki(5:31) in a sumo match
Johnny Valentine beat Miguel Torres(9:01)
Zivko Kovacic beat Angelo Savoldi(8:48)
Eddie Faietta beat Jack Terry(7:55)

9/9/61 Bridgeport, CT
El Olympico(sub for Angelo Savoldi) & Doug Kinslow vs. Tosh Togo & Yoshino Sato
Bill Zbyszko vs. Shohei Baba
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers vs. Tomas Marin(sub for The Angel)
Antonino Rocca(sub for Carlo Milano) vs. Tommy O'Toole(sub for Haru Suzuki)
Antonino Rocca vs. The Terror

9/11/61 Norwalk, CT
Bruno Sammartino draw Skull Murphy

9/11/61 Trenton, NJ @ Moose Hall
Black Terror vs. Doug Kinslow
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Lou Albano
Great Scott vs. Tommy O'Tootle
Willie Nieves vs. Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine & Billy Darnell vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

9/12/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Tosh Togo & Great Sato beat Bruno Sammartino & Ciclon Negro

9/13/61 Bridgeport, CT
Shohei Baba beat The Angel
Bruno Sammartino draw Skull Murphy

9/14/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba beat Pete Sanchez
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bruno Sammartino

9/15/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

9/16/61 Paterson, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Yukio Suzuki
Shohei Baba vs. Carlos Milano

9/16/61 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Mr. Puerto Rico & Doug Kinslow
Lou Albano o& Tony Altimore vs. Tomas Marin & Pete Sanchez
Tony Martinelli vs. Tommy O’Toole
Larry Gagner vs. Arnold Skoaland

9/18/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis(20:10) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruno Sammartino beat Yukio Suzuki(6:22)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers(16:30) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Shohei Baba beat Bill Zbyszko(sub for Lalo Rodriguez)(10:05)
Johnny Valentine & Red Berry beat Eddie Graham & Bobby Davis(13:43) by DQ
Haystack Calhoun vs. Great Togo(9:02)
Sweet Daddy Siki draw Yoshino Sato(15:00)
Arnold Skoaland beat Angelo (7:38)

9/19/61 Bridgeport, CT
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland
Shohei Baba vs. Doug Kinslow

9/20/61 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall(Card Cancelled due to hurricane)
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers vs. Bruno Sammartino

9/21/61 Washington, DC
Bruno Sammartino vs. Jack Vansky
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Pete Sanchez

9/22/61 White Plains, NY
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy
Bob Orton draw Sweet Daddy Siki
Jolly Cholly beat Larry Simon
Doug Kinslow beat Angelo Savoldi
Tommy O'Toole beat Miguel Torres

9/22/61 Bel Air, MD
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell

9/23/61 Philadelphia, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca by DQ

9/25/61 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry beat Buddy Rogers, Bobo Orton & Bobby Davis
Johnny Valentine, Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Mark Lewin, Don Curtis & Mighty Atlas
Rita Cortez & Jane Perez vs. Dottie Carter & Rose Kelly
Skull Murphy vs. Argentina Apollo
Miguel Torres vs. Black Terror
Plus 1 other match

9/25/61 Schenectady, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. Larry Simon

9/26/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Fred Atkins
 
9/27/61 Commack, NY @ Commack Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo

10/2/61 Trenton, NJ
Antonino Rocca beat The Black Terror
The Angel no contest with Great Scott
Billy Darnell & Bill Zbyszko beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Wilfredo Nieves beat Angelo Savoldi
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Herb Larsen

10/2/61 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers by DQ

10/3/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Herb Larson
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Thomas Marin & Bill Zbyszko

10/4/61 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell beat Herb Larson & Chet Wallick
Skull Murphy vs. The Angel
Karl Von Hess vs. Arnold Skoaland
Larry Simon vs. Jolly Cholly

10/5/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine & Billy Darnell vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Great Scott & Bob Orton vs. Bill Zbyszko & Gregory Jarque
Haystack Calhoun vs. Lou Albano & Tommy O’Toole in a handicap match
Bruno Sammartino vs. Herb Larson
Tony Altimore vs. ??

10/6/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino & Haystacks Calhoun beat Mark & Ted Lewin

10/9/61 Asbury Park, NJ
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine
Bob Orton vs. The Angel
Billy Darnell vs. Larry Simon
Black Terror vs. Bill Zbyszko
Angelo Savoldi vs. Jolly Cholly

10/9/61 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess by DQ
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Arnold Skoaland

10/10/61 Long Island, NY
Shohei Baba & Mighty Atlas beat Red Berry & Haystacks Calhoun
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Carlo Milano

10/10/61 Baltimore, MD
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis by DQ
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Great Scott

10/11/61 Commack, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki

10/12/61 Washington, DC
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell

10/13/61 Morristown, NJ
Antonino Rocca draw Bob Orton
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Bill Zbyszko & Doug Kinslow
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Angelo Savoldi
Tony Martinelli double DQ The Black Terror
Jolly Cholly beat Gregory Jarque

10/13/61 Utica, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altimore

10/14/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Haystacks Calhoun draw Bob Orton & Great Scott

10/14/61 Bridgeport, CT
Shohei Baba vs. Herb Larson

10/14/61 Philadelphia, PA
Bruno Sammartino beat Black Terror

10/15/61 Greensburg, PA @ Greensburg-Salem High School
Zivko Kovacic vs. Billy Fox
Crusher Lisowski vs. Johnny Valentine
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Mickey Sharp in a handicap match
Don & Ron Fargo vs. Ace Freeman & Mike Paidousis

10/16/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton(22:39) in a 2 of3 falls match
Bearcat Wright(sub for Billy Darnell) beat Skull Murphy(9:28)
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos(20:09) in a 2of 3 falls match
Yoshino Sato beat Fred Atkins(4:08)
Art Thomas & Bruno Sammartino beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis(9:27) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Arnold Skoaland(9:42)
Shohei Baba & Mighty Atlas(sub for Bobby Davis) beat Red Barry & Haystack Calhoun(13:18) via pinfall
The Crusher beat Angelo Savoldi(6:04)

10/17/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole

10/17/61 Pittsburgh, PA(Afternoon Show)
Bruno Sammartino & Haystack Calhoun draw Bob Orton & Great Scott

10/17/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusher Lisowski beat Haystacks Calhoun(7:48) by countout
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman & Zivko Kovacic beat Ronnie & Donnie Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Thomas beat Fred Atkins(3:42)
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole(6:37)
Alexander Kostopoulos beat Skull Murphy(2:59)
Eddie Faietta beat Angelo Savoldi(8:47)
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Terry(8:07)
Mickey Sharp draw Billy Fox(15:00)

10/19/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Johnny Valentine & Antonino Rocca vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Doug Kinslow & Bill Zbyszko
Gregory Jarque & Carlos Milano vs. Great Togo & Yoshino Sato
Shohei Baba vs. Arnold Skoaland
Angelo Savoldi vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Bruno Sammartino vs. Herb Larson

10/20/61 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sailor Art Thomas vs. Tommy O'Toole
Skull Murphy vs. Argentina Apollo
Billy Darnell vs. Angelo Savoldi
Fred Atkins vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Miguel Torres vs. Jolly Cholly
Bill Zbyszko vs. Karl Von Hess

10/21/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba vs. Carlos Milano

10/21/61 Newark, NJ
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Art Thomas

10/23/61 Washington, DC
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sweet Daddy Siki, Art Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Shohei Baba, Yoshino Sato & Great Togo
Arnold Skoaland beat Tommy O’Toole
Wilfred Nieves beat Tony Altimore
Mighty Atlas beat Doug Kinslow
Gregory Jarque beat Angelo Savoldi
Man Mountain Campbell beat Fred Atkins

10/24/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino vs. Miguel Torres

10/24/61 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine & Billy Darnell vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Great Scott
Man Mountain Campbell vs. Tommy O’Toole
The Angel vs. Bob Orton

10/25/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Great Togo & Yoshino Sato vs. Bill Zbyszko & Arnold Skaaland
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine
Bruno Sammartino vs. Skull Murphy

10/27/61 Highland Park, NJ @ Temple Hall
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo draw The Fabulous Kangaroos

10/28/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Bill Zbyszko & Mario Milano
Shohei Baba beat Doug Kinslow

10/30/61 Trenton, NJ
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Johnny Valentine & Wilfredo Nieves
Plus 3 other matches

10/31/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Shohei Baba vs. Angelo Savoldi

11/1/61 Long Island, NY @ Commack Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Don Curtis & Karl Von Hess
Johnny Valentine & Bruno Sammartino draw Great Togo & Yoshino Sato
Bill Zbyszko vs. Shohei Baba
Jolly Choly vs. Angelo Savoldi
Steve Stanlee vs. Man Mountain Campbell

11/1/61 Hagerstown, MD
Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Doug Kinslow
Great Scott beat Miguel Torres
Bob Orton beat Arnold Skoaland by DQ

11/2/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba beat Lou Albano

11/3/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Arnold Skaaland beat Steve Stanlee(11:34) via pinfall
Angelo Savoldi beat Raoul Sanchez(15:46) via pinfall
Jolly Cholly beat Tommy O'Toole(13:51)
Mighty Atlas beat Doug Kinslow(16:22)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bruno Sammartino

11/4/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba beat Tony Consenza
Don Curtis no contest with Steve Stanlee
Mighty Atlas beat Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo & Yoshino Sato beat Doug Kinslow & Carlo Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Albano & Tony Altimore beat Pete Sanchez & Thomas Marin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Tommy O'Toole

11/4/61 West Hempstead, NY
Ted Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Great Togo & Yoshino Sato in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Shohei Baba vs. Tomas Marin
Larry Simon vs. Alex Kostitolis
Miguel Torres vs. Man Mountain Campbell

11/4/61 Paterson, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

11/6/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Crusher Lisowski draw Buddy Rogers(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Zivko Kovacic & Ace Freeman
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Donnie & Ronnie Fargo
Bruno Sammartino beat Nicoli Volkoff(7:51)
Alexander Kostopoulos beat Gypsy Joe( 2:24)
Brown Panther & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee Jones & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun & Carlos Milano beat Wild Red Berry & Mickey Sharp
Argentina Apollo beat Johnny Kace(10:47)

11/7/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Shohei Baba beat Pete Sanchez

11/9/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Miguel Perez

11/11/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Shelby Adcock

11/11/61 Bridgeport, CT
Don Curtis vs. Steve Stanlee
Tony Consenza vs. Jolly Cholly
Doug Kinslow vs. Mighty Atlas
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Ostermiller
Pete Sanchez vs. Bob Orton
Johnny Valentine vs. Tommy O’Toole

11/12/61 Steubenville, OH @ Diocesan Community Arena
Bruno Sammartino vs. Buddy Rogers
Crusher Lisowski vs. Johnny Valentine
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry Terry & Gypsy Joe in a handicap match
Argentina Apollo & Zivko Kovacic vs. Lou Albano & Tony Altimore
Ace Freeman vs. Mickey Sharp
Alexandros Kostoupoulos vs. Miguel Torres
Eddie Faieta vs. Billy Fox

11/13/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Great Togo & Yoshino Sato draw Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine(18:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca(12:02) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Shohei Baba beat Bruno Sammartino(5:42) by countout
Miguel Perez beat Skull Murphy(8:48)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Man Mountain Campbell & Haystack Calhoun(17:29) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright beat Eddie Graham(9:07)
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Scott & Angelo Savoldi(sub for Bob Orton)(11:18) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Doug Kinslow (sub for Ralph Halpern)(9:35)
Mighty Atlas draw Don Curtis(15:00)

11/15/61 Waterbury, CT
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess

11/16/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Bobo Orton & Great Scott vs. Doug Kinslow & Carlos Milano
Steve Stanlee vs. Mr. Puerto Rico
Shohei Baba vs. Steve Sanchez
Mighty Atlas vs. Arnold Skoaland
Jolly Cholly vs. Miguel Torres
Man Mountain Campbell vs. Tommy O’Toole
Argentina Apollo vs. Swede Hanson

11/16/61 Hamburg, PA
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Angel vs. Angelo Savoldi
Billy Darnell vs. Fred Atkins

11/17/61 Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Great Togo & Yoshino Sato
Shohei Baba vs. Doug Kinslow
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy draw Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki
Willie Nieves beat Angelo Savoldi

11/17/61 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo draw The Fabulous Kangaroos

11/18/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba beat Miguel Torres
 
11/18/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Joe Quinones 

11/18/61 Jersey City, NY
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Steve Stanlee & Great Scott
Miguel Perez beat Tommy O'Toole
Billy Darnell draw Mighty Atlas
Willie Nieves beat Angelo Savoldi

11/20/61 Trenton, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos:
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Steve Stanlee
Don Curtis vs. Skull Murphy
Swede Hansen vs. Willie Nieves
Angelo Savoldi vs. Man Mountain Campbell

11/20/61 Bristol, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs. ??

11/22/61 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Bob Orton & Great Scott
Karl Von Hess vs. Don Curtis
Skull Murphy vs. Bearcat Wright
Tommy O'Toole vs. Argentina Apollo
Angelo Savoldi vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Miguel Torres vs. Arnold Skoaland

11/22/61 Hagerstown, MD
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Johnny Valentine & The Angel
Plus 3 other matches

11/23/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Don Curtis & Johnny Valentine
Argentina Apollo beat Tommy O’Toole
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Steve Stanlee & Miguel Torres
Miguel Perez beat Swede Hanson
Mighty Atlas beat Carlo Milano
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Doug Kinslow & Billy Darnell

11/23/61 Philadelphia, PA
Antonino Rocca, Argentina Apollo & Miguel Perez vs. Shohei Baba, Great Togo & Yoshino Sato
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess vs. Billy Darnell & Don Curtis
Steve Stanlee vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Bearcat Wright vs. Swede Hanson

11/25/61 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Gypsy Joe

11/25/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Johnny Valentine & Bearcat Wright curfew draw The Fabulous Kangaroos(17:43)
Great Togo & Yoshino Sato beat Arnold Skoaland & Tony Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Campbell beat Tommy O'Toole(19:07)
Steve Stanlee beat Santo Rivera
Shohei Baba beat Jean Baillargeon

11/27/61 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Steve Stanlee
 
11/27/61 Washington, DC @ Washington Coliseum
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers no contest with Bearcat Wright
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. The Angel & Billy Darnell
Sweet Daddy Siki & Johnny Valentine vs. Great Togo & Yoshino Sato
Lou Albano vs. Don Curtis
Tony Altimore vs. Jolly Cholly
Shohei Baba vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Swede Hanson vs. Mighty Atlas
Carlos Milano vs. Tommy O’Toole
Note:  Rogers suffered a broken arm reportedly before the match started

11/28/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Bob Orton & Great Scott by DQ

11/29/61 Edgily, PA
Bruno Sammartino vs. Gene Stanlee

11/30/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Shohei Baba
Johnny Valentine vs. Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Arnold Skoaland & The Angel
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole

12/1/61 Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson

12/1/61 Bound Brook, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Shohei Baba vs. Tommy O'Toole
Yoshino Sato vs. Billy Darnell
Great Tojo vs. Tony Martinelli
Angelo Savoldi vs. Si-Si Willie Nieves

12/4/61 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Crusher Lisowski & The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Johnny Valentine, Antonino Rocca & Are Freeman 
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy(11:37)
Pancho Lopez & Farmer Pete beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tony Altimore & Lou Albano in a handicap match
Alexander Kostopoulos beat Angelo Savoldi(5:47)
Carlos Milano beat Mickey Sharp(10:03)
Zivko Kovacic beat Ken Lucas(8:47)
The Bonecracker beat Gypsy Joe(:44)
Bruno Sammartino beat Moose Cholak

12/5/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Shohei Baba beat Ian Campbell

12/5/61 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Steve Stanlee
Johnny Valentine vs. Great Scott

12/6/61 Bristol, CT
Brute Bernard vs. Tommy O’Toole
Miguel Perez vs. Steve Stanlee
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Billy Darnell & Sweet Daddy Siki

12/7/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Miguel Perez vs. Arnold Skoaland
Shohei Baba vs. Gregory Jarque
Don Curtis vs. Steve Stanlee
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Yoshino Sato & Great Togo
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson

12/9/61 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Sailor Art Thomas, Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Shohei Baba, Yoshino Sato & Great Togo

12/9/61 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland beat Bob Orton & Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Milano beat Swede Hansen(17:09)
Man Mountain Campbell beat Angelo Savoldi(11:37)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell

12/11/61 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Argentina Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright beat Shohei Baba by countout
Vittorio Apollo & Bruno Sammartino beat Yoshino Sato & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas
Mighty Atlas draw Miguel Perez
Don Curtis beat Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard beat Man Mountain Campbell
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bernie Burke beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

12/12/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

12/13/61 Camden, NJ @ Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs. Steve Stanlee

12/14/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Don Curtis & Vittorio Apollo
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Miguel Torres & Fred Atkins
Shohei Baba & Yoshino Sato vs. Carlos Milano & Steve Sanchez
Bruno Sammartino beat Jean Baillargeon

12/15/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Bob Orton & The Great Scott
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Yoshino Sato & Shohei Baba
Don Curtis draw Mighty Atlas
Fred Atkins beat Angelo Savoldi
Brute Bernard beat Carlos Milano

12/16/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
Shohei Baba beat Arnold Skoaland

12/17/61 Steubenville, OH
Crusher Lisowski beat Bruno Sammartino in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Moose Cholak(10:05)
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson(9:45)
Ace Freeman & Billy Fox beat Billy Sharp & Ken Lucas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Angelo Savoldi & Gypsy Joe in a handicap match
Zivko Kovacic beat Jack Terry(12:15)
Alexander Kostopoulos beat Gypsy Joe(8:10)

12/18/61 Swissvale, PA
Crusher Lisowski beat Haystacks Calhoun(10:03)
Ace Freeman & Zivko Kovacic beat Ken Lucas & Mickey Sharp(9:57)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Terry(10:38)
Chuck Martoni beat Gypsy Joe(15:07)

12/18/61 Bronx, NY @ New York Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo vs. Bob Orton & Great Scott
Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Lou Albano & Tony Altimore
Tony Martinelli(sub for Red Bastien) vs. Steve Stanlee
Mighty Atlas vs. Angelo Savoldi
Karl Von Hess vs. Miguel Torres

12/20/61 Hagerstown, MD
Shohei Baba & Yoshino Sato beat Red Bastien & Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy
Don Curtis beat Fred Atkins by countout
Carlo Milano beat Angelo Savoldi

12/21/61 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Shohei Baba & Yoshino Sato vs. Johnny Valentine & Vittorio Apollo
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Shohei Baba vs. Bearcat Wright, Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Gregory Jarque & Carlos Milano
Red Bastien beat Steve Stanlee by DQ

12/25/61 Washington, DC @ Washington Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Siki, Art Thomas & Bearcat Wright vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos & Shohei Baba
Brown Panther & Pedro Lopez vs. Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Argentina Apollo vs. Yoshino Sato
Red Bastien vs. Don Curtis
Danny Ferrazo vs. Kostas Pappalazaros

12/26/61 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Kostas Papalazaros beat Angelo Savoldi
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Miguel Torres
Vittorio Apollo beat Yoshino Sato
Brown Panther beat Billy the Kid
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat The Fabulous Kangaroos

12/26/61 Providence, RI
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca beat The Fabulous Kangaroos

12/26/61 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Art Thomas vs. Great Scott
Bearcat Wright vs. Bob Orton

12/27/61 Long island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Brown Panther beat Billy the Kid
Kostas Pappalazaros beat Angelo Savoldi
Argentina Apollo beat Yoshino Sato
Sweet Saddy Siki beat Miguel Torres

12/27/61 Bristol, CT
Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid vs. Pedro Lopez & Brown Panther
Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Miguel Perez & Don Curtis

12/28/61 Washington DC @ Capital Arena(TV)
Mighty Atlas vs. Gregory Jarque
Bruno Sammartino beat Fred Atkins
Don Curtis vs. Yoshino Sato
Shohei Baba vs. Carlos Milano
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Red Bastien & Vittorio Apollo

12/28/61 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino vs. Larry Simon
Brown Panther & Pedro Lopez vs. Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Red Grupe & Eddie Graham vs. Tony Marino & Danny Ferrazo
Two boxing Exhibitions by the Hota Sportclub

12/29/61 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Bearcat Wright & Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Darnell & Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

12/30/61 Bridgeport, CT @ Arena(TV)
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Pete Sanchez

12/30/61 Newark, NJ @ Armory
Bearcat Wright, Sailor Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos & Fred Atkins
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low
Si-Si Willie Nieves double DQ Steve Stanlee
Man Mountain Campbell beat Angelo Savoldi



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 29th, 2011 01:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1127
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for posting these. Is the Vicente Adonis listed on the 2/16/61 Washington D.C. card actually Vittorio Apollo?

Also, Man Mountain Campbell=Luke Brown of the Kentuckians. His given name was Carl Dennis Campbell Jr.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:42 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems