WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 01:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1443
Status: 
Offline
Starting a new territory series, and welcoming all additions and corrections.
I will be adding each new year as I finish the research updates. 
Goal is to get as complete a territory results listing by year as possible. 
This project would not be possible without the tireless research of Ron Witmer who
spent many hours in libraries across the East Coast.  Hopefully with the avent of
online research, we can add to Ron's fantastic start.  Also thanks to Hisa Tanabe, One Fan Gang, Kriss Knights, Jim Zordani and Graham Cawthon for their support.


1/1/57 Baltimore, MD
Don Stevens & Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess & Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Great Scott
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley
Arnold Skaaland beat Dominic Deganiero

1/3/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Skull Murphy

1/8/57 Baltimore, MD
Karl Von Hess beat Don Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Mountaineer beat Jerry Gordett
Arnold Skaaland beat Skull Murphy by DQ

1/10/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Karl Von Hess vs. Don Stevens
Ricki Starr vs. Wildman Fargo
Shull Murphy vs. Len Rossi
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Roe vs. Tiny Tim & Fuzzy Cupid

1/14/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Wildman (Jackie)Fargo & Don Stevens beat Virgil Randolph & Denny Gerdot
Virgil Randolph(sub for Bob Keith) beat Harry Lewis

1/15/57 Baltimore, MD
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Bob Keith & Kenny Ackles in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat The Mountaineer(14:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Arnold Skaaland(27:00)
Miguel Perez draw Jerry Gordett(30:00)

1/17/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jackie Nichols vs. Don Stevens
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skoaland
Karl Von Hess vs. Danno O’Shocker
Wildman Fargo vs. Jerry Gordett
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Gene Dubuque

1/21/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Nell Stewart vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Jackie Nichols & Virgil Randolph
George Macricostas vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee

1/22/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Jack Nichols & Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Bernard beat Dominic Doganeiro(15:00)
Al Smith beat Bob Keith(16:00)

1/24/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser(Afflis)
Ricki Starr beat Don Stevens
Wildman Fargo draw Jackie Nichols
Karl Von Hess beat Len Rossi
Cowboy Rocky Lee draw Skull Murphy

1/28/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
George Macricostas(sub for Ricki Starr) beat Dominic Doganeiro
Charley Robinson brat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Arnold Skoaland(sub for George Macricostas) & Jackie Nichols

1/29/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy by countout
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Len Rossi & Jack Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Arnold Skoaland beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Jim Bernard beat Cowboy Rocky Lee

1/31/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Skull Murphy
Verne Gagne vs. Al Smith
Ricki Starr vs. Soldier Barry
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Arnold Skoaland & Jim Bernard

2/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Skull Murphy vs. Karl Von Hess
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo vs. Jackie Nichols & Arnold Skoaland
Charlie Robinson vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Count Rossi vs. Jim Bernard

2/4/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Miguel Perez beat Len Rossi(15:43) via pinfall
Cowboy Bradley & Red Feathers beat Sky Low Low & Tiny Roe
Wildman(Jackie) Fargo beat Arnold Skoaland(10:43) via pinfall
Jackie Nichols draw Don Stevens(15:00)
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy(5:55) via pinfall
Antonino Rocca & Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/5/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonio Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser

2/5/57 Baltimore, MD
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Arnold Skaaland & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low & Tiny Roe beat Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley
Lou Klein beat Bob Keith
Jim Bernard beat Ted Christy

2/7/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jackie Nichols vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/11/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Ricki Starr beat Jim Bernard
Bob Keith & Virgil Randolph beat Al Smith & Ram Szabo
Reyes Rodriguez beat Dominic Doganeiro
George Macricostas beat Charley Robinson

2/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Cowboy Rocky Lee
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy double DQ Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond beat Little Red Feather & Tito Infante in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Bernard beat Lou Klein(14:00)

2/13/57 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess
Little Red Feather & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond

2/14/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Jackie Nichols vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Rodrigues vs. Lou Klein
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Big Jim Bernard
Little Red Feather & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond

2/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess by countout
Jim Bernard draw Jackie Nichols(30:00)
Reyes Rodriguez beat Dominic Doganeiro(20:00)
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Al Smith(10:00)

2/20/57 Waterbury, CT @ State Armory
Jackie Nicholas vs. Jim Bernard
Antonino Rocca vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee

2/21/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Jackie Nichols beat Skull Murphy & Dick The Bruiser by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Reyes Rodriguez beat Len Rossi
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Ron Szabo & The Mountaineer

2/22/57 Philadelphia, PA
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Buddy Rosen & Charley Robinson vs. Kurt Steinke & Bill Hires
Dick The Bruiser vs. Doc Doganeiro
Barba Roca vs. George Macricostas

2/25/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy
Dick The Bruiser beat Charley Robinson
Chief Big Heart beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Virgil Randolph beat Reyes Rodriguez

2/26/57 Baltimore, MD
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Skull Murphy & Ramu Szabo
Dick The Bruiser beat Arnold Skaaland(15:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Dominic Doganeiro(14:00)
Jackie Nichols beat The Mountaineer(20:00)
Great Scott beat Len Rossi

2/27/57 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Len Rossi(23:50)
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Jack Nichols & Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/28/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt vs. Jackie Nichols
Chief Big Heart vs. Arnold Skoaland
Reyes Rodriguez vs. Harry Lewis
Karl Von Hess vs. Wildman Fargo

3/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Ricki Starr vs. Al Smith
Doc Doganeiro vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Chief Big Heart vs. Charlie Robinson
Jim Bernard vs. Gene Dubuque
The Mountaineer vs. Jose Rodriguez

3/5/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Antonino Rocca vs. Dick The Bruiser
Brute Bernard vs. Great Scott
Len Rossi vs. Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland vs. Skull Murphy

3/7/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess
Dick The Bruiser vs. Big Jim Bernard
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Great Scott
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens vs. Jackie Nichols & Chief Big Heart
Reyes Rodriguez vs. Soldier Barry

3/7/57 Hartford, CT
Skull Murphy vs. Antonino Rocca
Arnold Skoaland vs. Bull Curry
plus two more matches

3/11/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Jim Bernard beat Arnold Skoaland(11:55)
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess beat Jackie Nichols & Len Rossi
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(8:37)
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Miguel Perez & Reyes Rodriguez
Great Scott draw Chief Big Heart(20:00)
Ricki Starr beat Dick the Bruiser(7:25)
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt(16:56)

3/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess double DQ Great Scott
Reyes Rodriguez beat Arnold Skoaland
Jim Bernard beat Fritz Von Wallick

3/13/57 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
plus two other matches

3/14/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Jackie Nichols beat Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens by DQ
Great Scott beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy beat Reyes Rodriguez
Karl Von Hess beat Len Rossi via pinfall
Chief Big Heart beat Cowboy Rocky Lee

3/18/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Florence Barratini beat Mae Young
George Macricostas beat Doc Doganeiro
Soldier Barry no contest with Great Scott

3/18/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Bob Keith draw Reyes Rodriguez
Bill Ayers beat Fritz Von Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Bernard draw Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart by countout in a Texas death match
Paul Bunyon beat Jackie Wilson
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(10:00)
Arnold Skoaland beat Fritz Von Wallick(20:00)
Great Scott beat Jim Bernard(28:00)

3/21/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy(15:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Jim Bernard
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Len Rossi
Miguel Perez beat Larry Simon
Arnold Skoaland beat Jackie Wilson(sub Oyama Kato)

3/23/57 Middletown, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy

3/26/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart beat Dr. Jerry Graham(15:00) in an Indian strap match
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Len Rossi & Soldier Barry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oyama Kato beat Arnold Skaaland(25:00)
Aldo Venturi beat Jackie Wilson(32:00)

3/28/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Aldo Venturi & Jackie Nichols
Oyama Kato beat Big Jim Bernard
Dick the Bruiser beat Jackie Wilson
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Jesse James
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart

3/29/57 Philadelphia, PA
Len Rossi over Doc Doganeiro
Mighty Kato over Aldo Venturi
Chief Big Heart beat Larry Simon
Dr. Jerry Graham & Dick the Bruiser beat Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens

3/30/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy(15:00)
Reyes Rodriguez(aka Ciclon Negro) beat Harry Lewis(12:42)
Oyama Kato beat Jack Wilson(6:43)
Gino Garibaldi beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Karl Von Hess(9:37) by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Paul Bunyan(3:55)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match to win World Tag Title

4/1/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Len Rossi & Jackie Nichols
George Macricostas beat Oyama Kato

4/2/57 Baltimore, MD
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Oyama Kato & Jerry Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Mel Wyble(14:00)
Great Scott double DQ Karl Von Hess

4/4/57 Petersburg, VA
Jim Bernard vs. Fritz Wallick
Bobby Keith vs. Doc Doganeiro
Arnold Skoaland & Jackie Nichols vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

4/8/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Jim Bernard beat Bob Keith
Oyama Kato beat Len Rossi
Jackie Nichols no contest with Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/9/57 Baltimore, MD
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Chief Big Heart & Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Great Scott beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oyama Kato beat John Swenski

4/11/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Wildman Fargo vs. Chief Big Heart
Don Stevens vs. Gene Dubuque
Karl Von Hess vs. Arnold Skoaland
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi

4/15/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Great Scott beat Dr. Jerry Graham
June Byers beat China Mira
Mighty Kato beat Charley Robinson
George Macricostas beat Sam Menacker

4/16/57 Baltimore, MD
Dr. Jerry Graham double DQ Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat China Mira
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Sam Menacker
Oyama Kato beat Imre Mandor
Great Scott beat Dan Miller

4/18/57 Petersburg, VA
Antonino Rocca vs. Oyama Kato
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Len Rossi & Arnold Skoaland
Bob Keith vs. Harry Lewis

4/22/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Great Scott
Roger Butts beat Major Tom Thumb
Mighty Kato beat Aldo Venturi
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Lou Klein

4/23/57 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Miguel Perez beat Skull Murphy
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Miguel Torres & Lenny Montana
Great Scott beat Gene Dubuque
Gino Garibaldi beat Larry Simon(sub for Harry Lewis)

4/23/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart beat Dr. Jerry Graham by knockout in a boxing match
Tito Infante & Brown Panther beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Czaya Nandor beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3falls match
Oyama Kato beat Lou Klein(21:00)

4/25/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Chief Big Heart & Gene Dubuque
Dick The Bruiser vs. Lou Klein
Jackie Nichols vs. Roy Shire
Midget match

4/29/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Skull Murphy vs. Great Scott
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Arnold Skoaland vs. Doc Doganeiro
Aldo Venturi vs. Gene Dubuque

4/29/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Ricki Starr beat Larry Simon
Gino Garibaldi(sub for Kurt Steinke) beat Luigi Scarpa
George Macricostas beat Karl Von Hess

4/30/57 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Ricki Starr beat Jackie Fargo
Jackie Nichols beat Gene Dubuque
Lenny Montana beat Don Stevens
Miguel Torres drew Gino Garibaldi

4/30/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart beat Oyama Kato(35:00)
Jerry Graham beat Aldo Venturi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Czaya Nandor beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Great Scott beat Bobby Wallace(13:00)
Roy Shire beat Arnold Skaaland(25:00)

5/2/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Ricki Starr in a match with Cowboy Rocky Lee as special referee
Roy Shire vs. Gene Dubuque
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Arnold Skoaland
Czaya Nandor vs. Soldier Barry
Bobby Wallace vs. Chief Big Heart

5/6/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Great Scott beat Bobby Whitlock
Chief Big Heart draw Roy Shire(15:00)
George Macricostas beat Harry Lewis

5/7/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Czaya Nandor beat Soldier Barry
Arnold Skaaland draw Miguel Torres(20:00)
Oyama Kato beat Harry Lewis(12:00)
Great Scott beat Dan Miller(21:00)

5/9/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy
Dick The Bruiser vs. Gene Dubuque
Czaya Nandor vs. Oyama Kato
Roy Shire vs. Reyes Rodriguez
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart

5/11/57 Reading, PA
Skull Murphy & Kurt Von Hess vs. Arnold Skoaland & Great Scott
Aldo Venturi vs. Charley Robinson
Don Miller vs. Miguel Torres

5/13/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Skull Murphy beat Miguel Torres(12:55)
Czaya Nandor beat Gino Garibaldi(15:02)
Larry Hamilton beat Oyama Kato(9:13)
Eric Von Hess beat Chief Big Heart(12:55)
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Greg Jarque & Jackie Nichols(sub for Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens)
Ricki Starr beat Great Scott(7:58)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dick the Bruiser & Karl Von Hess

5/14/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham by reverse decision in a boxing match
Roy Shire beat Jackie Nichols
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess beat Great Scott & Arnold Skaaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Bobby Wallace

5/16/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr beat Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ
Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess draw Great Scott & Chief Big Heart
Czaya Nandor beat Bobby Wallace
Larry Hamilton beat Oyama Kato
Roy Shire beat Olaf Erickson

5/20/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Chief Big Heart beat Soldier Berry in a 2 of3 falls match
Oyama Kato beat Cowboy Rocky Lee by DQ
Great Scott double DQ Roy Shire in a 2of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ

5/21/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca & Czaya Nandor beat Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess by countout
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Ted Lewin & Arnold Skaaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid
Oyama Kato beat Soldier Barry

5/22/57 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Martinelli(13:43)
Aldo Venturi beat Miguel Torres(17:34)
Great Scott beat Skull Murphy(17:13) via pinfall
Larry Simon draw Soldier Barry
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland beat Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland & Enrico Venturi
Chief Big Heart beat Soldier Barry
Larry Hamilton beat Ted Lewin
Czaya Nandor beat Larry Hamilton

5/24/57 Norwalk, CT
Jackie Nichols vs. Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Chief Big Heart
Czaya Nandor vs. Harry Lewis

5/28/57 Baltimore, MD
Jackie Nichols draw Oyama Kato(15:00)
Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr double DQ Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Bobby Wallace
John Smith beat Aldo Venturi

5/30/57 Philadelphia, PA
Great Scott & Czaya Nandor vs. Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess
Miguel Perez vs. Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Al Smith
John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols

5/30/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr vs. Oyama Kato
Chief Big Heart vs. Roy Shire
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Arnold Skoaland
Lou Scarpa vs. Larry Hamilton

6/5/57 Cumberland, MD @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Roy Shire
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham
Czaya Nandor vs. Jackie Nichols

6/6/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Great Scott
Karl Von Hess beat Czaya Nandor
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin
Wilbur Snyder beat Eric Von Hess

6/8/57 Petersburg, VA
Arnold Skoaland vs. Danny McShain

6/10/57 Washington, DC @ Griffith Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Ricki Starr by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimberly beat Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain beat Jackie Nichols
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Chief Big Heart
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess

6/12/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Chief Big Heart beat Dr. Jerry Graham in a boxing match
Marva Scott & Kathy Wimbly beat Babs Wingo & Lulu May Prova
John Smith beat Charley Robinson(sub for Cowboy Rocky Lee)

6/13/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire curfew draw Great Scott & Arnold Skoaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Danny McShain beat Angelo Savoldi
Jerry Gordett beat Bobby Wallace
Jackie Nichols draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

6/15/57 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Ricki Starr beat Eric Hess
Danny McShain beat Czaya Nanda
Larry Hamilton no contest with Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy beat Miguel Torres

6/20/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Skull Murphy(8:00) via pinfall
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Arnold Skoaland & Angelo Savoldi
Ricki Starr beat Eric Von Hess
Danny McShain beat Jerry Gordett
Larry Hamilton no contest with Karl Von Hess

6/22/57 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse
Danny McShain beat Arnold Skoaland
Al Smith beat Jerry Gordett in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Angelo Savoldi
Eric Von Hess beat Miguel Torres

6/26/57 Hagerstown, MD @ Municipal Stadium
Harry Lewis beat Bobby Wallace by DQ
Angelo Savoldi draw Arnold Skaaland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart beat Roy Shire & Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/27/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Al Smith
Danny McShain beat John Smith
Roy Shire beat Chief Big Heart
Great Scott beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy beat Arnold Skoaland

6/29/57 Peekskill, NY @ Stadium
Tony Martinelli vs. Harry Lewis
Arnold Skoaland vs. Danny McShain
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess

Last edited on Sun May 22nd, 2011 02:01 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 03:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
Results for the line-ups you already listed:

02/04/1957 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden
Jackie Nichols (15min limit draw) Don Stevens
Wildman Fargo (10:43 pin) Arnold Skaaland
Cowboy Bradley & Red Feathers def Sky Low Low & Tiny Roe
Don Lee (15min limit draw) Jimmy Szikszay
Miguel Perez (15:43 pin) Len Rossi
Ricki Starr (5:55 pin) Skull Murphy
Antonino Rocca & Verne Gagne (2-1) Hans Schmidt & Karl von Hess

02/05/1957 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Antonino Rocca def Dick the Bruiser



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 04:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Baltimore listings for 1957 courtesy of Steve Johnson.

January 1
Don Stevens & Antonino Rocca b. Karl Von Hess & Rocky Lee, 2/3 falls, Lee DQ’ed in second and Stevens walked out as Rocca pinned Lee in third
Skull Murphy  b. Great Scott
Ricki Starr b. Tom Bradley
Arnold Skaaland b. Dominic Deganiero

January 8
Karl Von Hess b. Don Stevens, 2/3 falls
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim b. Fuzzy Cupid & Tiny Roe, 2/3 falls
The Mountaineer b. Jerry Gordett
Arnold Skaaland b. Skull Murphy, DQ

January 15
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo b. Bob Keith & Kenny Ackles, 2 straight falls
Rocky Lee  b. The Mountaineer, 14:00
Gene Dubuque b. Arnold Skaaland, 27:00
Miguel Perez drew Jerry Gordett, 30:00

February 5
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Arnold Skaaland & Danno O’Shocker, 2 straight falls (retained titles)
Sky Low Low & Tiny Roe b. Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley
Lou Klein b. Bob Keith
Jim Bernard b. Ted Christy

2/26/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
World Tag Team Champions Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Skull Murphy & Ramu Szabo
Dick Afflis beat Arnold Skaaland in 15:00
Chief Big Heart beat Dominic Doganeiro in 14:00
Jackie Nichols beat The Mountaineer in 20:00
Great Scott beat Len Rossi, utc because of leg injury

March 26
Chief Big Heart b. Dr. Jerry Graham, Indian strap match, 15:00
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Len Rossi & Soldier Barry, 2/3 falls
Oyama Kato b. Arnold Skaaland, 25:00
Aldo Venturi b. Jackie Wilson, 32:00

April 2
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Oyama Kato & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third for interference by Bobby Davis
Chief Big Heart b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2 straight falls, first by DQ
Skull Murphy b. Mel Wyble, 14:00
Great Scott DDQ Karl Von Hess

April 9
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Chief Big Heart & Gene Dubuque, 2/3 falls to retain belts
Ricki Starr b. Jerry Graham
Great Scott b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2/3 falls
Oyama Kato b. John Swenski

April 16
Jerry Graham DDQ Chief Big Heart, 2/3 falls
June Byers b. China Mira
Cowboy Rocky Lee b. Sam Menacker
Oyama Kato b. Imre Mandor
Great Scott b. Dan Miller

April 23
Chief Big Heart b. Jerry Graham, KO, 5th round, boxing match
Tito Infante & Brown Panther b. Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2 straight falls, first by DQ
Oyama Kato b. Lou Klein, 21:00

April 30
Chief Big Heart b. Oyama Kato, 35:00
Jerry Graham b. Aldo Venturi, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Great Scott b. Bobby Wallace, 13:00
Roy Shire b. Arnold Skaaland, 25:00

May 7
Antonino Rocca b. Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Soldier Barry
Arnold Skaaland drew Miguel Torres, 20:00
Oyama Kato b. Harry Lewis, 12:00
Great Scott b. Dan Miller, 21:00

May 14
Chief Big Heart b. Jerry Graham, reverse decision, 5th round, boxing match, after referee found Graham used brass knucks to KO Big Heart
Roy Shire b. Jackie Nichols
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess  b. Great Scott & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls
Larry Hamilton b. Bobby Wallace

May 21
Antonino Rocca & Czaya Nandor b. Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess, 1 fall, COR
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Ted Lewin & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls
Ricki Starr b. Zebra Kid
Oyama Kato b. Soldier Barry

May 28
Jackie Nichols drew Oyama Kato, 15:00
Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr DDQ Jerry Graham & Roy Shire, 2/3 falls, DDQ in third
Al Smith b. Bobby Wallace
John Smith b. Aldo Venturi

July 2
Roy Shire & Jerry Graham b. Chief Big Heart and Great Scott (sub for Rocca, who was said to be hospitalized with lung infection)
Danny McShain b. Bob Keith, 22:00
Larry Simon b. Harry Lewis, 20:00
Larry Hamilton b. Luigi Scarpa, 21:00

July 9
Chief Big Heart b. Roy Shire, reverse decision (held ropes)
Great Scott DDQ Jerry Graham
Cowboy Rocky Lee b. Bobby Wallace, 13:00
Oyama Kato b. Arnold Skaaland, 22:00
Danny McShain b. Larry Hamilton, 13:00

July 16
Edouard Carpentier b. Hans Schmidt, 20:00. Carpentier billed as “newly crowned world wrestling champion.”
Danny McShain b. Chief Big Heart, COR
Adrian Baillargeon b. Dominic Doganiero, 10:00
Great Scott drew Legs Langevin
Oyama Kato b. Bob Keith, 20:00

July 23
Antonino Rocca b. Danny McShain, 22:00, utc (blood)
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess b. Jerry Gordett & Chief Big Heart, 2 straight falls
Bob Keith b. Harry Lewis, 15:00
Ted Lewin drew Great Scott, 30:00

July 30
Ricki Starr b. Karl Von Hess, 10:00
Chief Big Heart b. Miguel Torres, 16:00
Billy Fox b. Eric Von Hess, DQ
Danny McShain b. Ted Lewin, 27:00
Oyama Kato b. Adrian Baillargeon, 20:00

August 6
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr, 2/3 falls
Patty Neff b. Betty Garcia, 2 straight falls
Sandor Kovacs drew Danny McShain, 30:00
Oyama Kato b. Jerry Gordett, 34:00

August 13
Edouard Carpentier b. Jerry Graham, 16:00, said to retain world championship
Bob Nandor b. Miguel Torres, 14:00
Roy Shire b. Legs Langevin, 26:00
Oyama Kato b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 13:00
Paul Gottlieb b. Arnold Skaaland, 26:00

August 20
Ricki Starr & Chief Big Heart b. Roy Shire & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third
Adrian Baillargeon b. Jerry Gordett, 27:00
Sandor Kovacs b. Bobby Wallace, 29:00
Paul Gottlieb drew Eric Von Hess

August 27
Antonino Rocca b. Hans Schmidt, 15:00
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton b. Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls, 45:00
Jerry Graham b. Czaya Nandor, 26:00
Angelo Savoldi b. Harry Lewis, 11:00

September 3
Antonino Rocca b. Oyama Kato
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton b. Czaya Nandor & Sandor Kovacs, 2/3 falls
Adrian Baillargeon b. Harry Lewis
Chief Big Heart b. Eric Von Hess

September 10
Edouard Carpentier b. Danny McShain, utc, 25:00, to retain world title
Great Scott & Aldo Venturi b. Oyama Kato & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third when Graham and Kato turned on each other
Luis Martinez b. Angelo Savoldi, 25:00
Chief Big Heart b. Legs Langevin, 14:00

September 17
Ricki Starr b. Great Scott, 10:00
Jerry Graham b. Joe Scarpa, 25:00
Chief Big Heart b. Adrian Baillargeon, COR, 10:00
Aldo Venturi b. Bobby Wallace
Danny McShain drew Luis Martinez

September 24
Ricki Starr b. Great Scott, DQ
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Donn & Mark Lewin, DQ when Ted Lewin intervened
Adrian Baillargeon b. Angelo Savoldi
Luis Martinez b. Cowboy Rocky Lee

October 1
Jerry Graham, Bobby Wallace & Roy Shire b. Ted, Donn & Mark Lewin, 2/3 falls, COR in third
Danny McShain drew Great Scott, 2/3 falls, time limit in third fall
Luis Martinez b. Joe Turner
Chief Big Heart DDQ Adrian Baillargeon

October 8
Antonino Rocca b. Roy Shire
Jerry Graham drew Mark Lewin, 2/3 falls, time limit in third
Karl von Krupp b. Harry Lewis
Paul Berger b. Bobby Wallace
Donn Lewin drew Sandor Kovacs

October 15
Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart b. Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton, 2/3 falls, Joe COR in third
Ricki Starr b. Steve Stanlee
Great Scott b. Miguel Torres
Karl Von Hess b. Sandor Kovacs

October 22
Killer Kowalski b. Donn Lewin
Pat O’Connor & Luis Martinez b. Angelo Savoldi & Danny McShain, 2/3 falls
Yukon Eric b. Miguel Torres
Don Eagle b. Larry Hamilton, 2/3 falls, DQ in third

October 29
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr b. Killer Kowalski & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls
Don Eagle b. Larry Hamilton, COR
Chief Big Heart NC Danny McShain
Luis Martinez b. Harry Lewis
Karl von Krupp b. Donn Lewin

November 5
Edouard Carpentier b. Karl Von Hess, 20:00, to retain world championship
Roy Shire & Wladek Kowalski b. Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle, Kowalski p. Big Heart in only fall
Nell Stevens b. Bette Hawkins, 2/3 falls
Danny McShain b. Legs Langevin

November 12
Edouard Carpentier b. Wladek Kowalski, DQ, 32:00, to retain world championship
Don Eagle b. Sandor Kovacs, 12:00
Chief Big Heart b. Legs Langevin, 11:30
Luis Martinez drew Danny McShain, 30:00
Cowboy Bradley b. Fuzzy Cupid

November 19
Roy Shire DCO Ricki Starr
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook b. Fuzzy Cupid & Tony Roe, 2/3 falls
Donn Lewin b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 15:00
Sandor Kovacs b. Danny Ferrazza, 24:00
Mark Lewin b. Miguel Lopez, 20:00

November 26
Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle b. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire, 2/3 falls
Ricki Starr & Antonino Rocca drew Chris & John Tolos
Luis Martinez b. Danny McShain (sub for Lou Thesz)
Sandor Kovacs b. Miguel Torres, 12:00
Note: The advance story billed Thesz as “former world’s champion heavyweight wrestler, [who] attempts to embark on the comeback trail to a title shot tonight … Thesz, who dropped the title to Frenchman Edouard Carpentier last spring, has recently returned from a successful Far East tour and is now ready to start on the trail for what he hopes is a shot at Carpentier.”

December 3
Antonino Rocca b. Skull Murphy, 12:00
Chris Tolos & John Tolos b. Eduardo Castillo & Don Eagle, 2/3 falls
Marvin Mercer b. Harry Lewis
Great Scott drew Great Lambdan, 30:00

December 10
John Tolos vs Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos vs Don Eagle
Ricki Starr vs Donn Lewin
Mark Lewin vs Gene Dubuque
Great Scott vs Steve Stanlee

December 31
Chris Tolos & John Tolos b. Czaya Nandor & Chief Big Heart, 2/3 falls
Great Lambdan b. Paul Berger
Dr. Jerry Graham b. Bob Keith
Bozo Brown drew Karl von Krupp, 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 07:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7018
Status: 
Offline
Monday, March 18, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Bob Keith fought Reyes Rodriguez to a draw
2) Bill Ayers defeated Fritz Von Wallick in three falls
3) Jim Bernard fought Jackie Nichols to a draw in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Karl Von Hess in two straight falls

Monday, April 8, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Jim Bernard defeated Bob Keith
2) Oyama Kato defeated Len Rossi
3) Jackie Nichols fought Dr. Jerry Graham to a no contest in three falls
4) Antonino Rocca defeated Cowboy Rocky Lee in two straight falls

Monday, April 29, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Doc Doganero vs. Arnold Skaaland
2) Gene Dubuque vs. Aldo Ventura
3) Skull Murphy vs. Great Scott
4) Mae Young vs. Gloria Baratini

Monday, May 20, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Chief Big Heart defeated Soldier Berry in three falls
2) Oyama Kato defeated Cowboy Rocky Lee via DQ
3) Great Scott fought Professor Roy Shires to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dr. Jerry Graham via DQ

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Municipal Stadium – Hagerstown, MD
1) Harry Lewis defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ
2) Angelo Savoldi fought Arnold Skaaland to a draw in three falls
3) Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart defeated Roy Shires & Danny McShain in three falls

Monday, August 19, 1957 – Municipal Stadium – Hagerstown, MD
1) Larry Hamilton fought Adrian Baillergeon to a double-DQ
2) Al Venturi defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls
3) Al Smith defeated Arnold Skaaland (sub. Great Scott)
4) Ricki Starr defeated Eric Von Hess

Saturday, September 14, 1957 – Municipal Stadium – Hagerstown, MD
1) Arnold Skaaland fought Aldo Venturi to a draw
2) Chief Big Heart fought Cowboy Rocky Lee to a draw in three falls
3) Lou Martinez & Ricki Starr defeated Bobby Wallace & Danny McShain in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Lou Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Yukon Eric defeated Chief Big Heart but refused the victory since Big Heart had been injured
3) Danny McShain fought Great Scott to a double-DQ
4) Killer Kowalski (sub. Edouard Carpentier) fought Roy Shires to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1957 – State Armory – Hagerstown, MD
1) Cowboy Rocky Lee (sub. Eduardo Castillo) defeated Paul Berger
2) Chief Big Heart defeated Legs Longvein
3) Cowboy Rocky Lee fought Eduardo Castillo to a draw (sub. Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier defeated Karl Von Hess (sub. Killer Kowalski)

Note: The local newspaper has no mention of the December 2 card you have a partial line-up for

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 02:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1443
Status: 
Offline
1957 continued

7/1/57 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High School Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs. Roy Shire
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
Danny McShain vs. Great Scott
Bob Keith vs. Bill Hires

7/2/57 Baltimore, MD
Roy Shire & Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart and Great Scott(sub for Antonino Rocca)
Danny McShain beat Bob Keith(22:00)
Larry Simon beat Harry Lewis(20:00)
Larry Hamilton beat Luigi Scarpa(21:00)

7/4/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena

7/9/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart beat Roy Shire by reverse decision
Great Scott double DQ Jerry Graham
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Bobby Wallace(13:00)
Oyama Kato beat Arnold Skaaland(22:00)
Danny McShain beat Larry Hamilton(13:00)

7/11/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Danny McShain vs. Antonino Rocca
Ricki Starr vs. Miguel Torres
Hans Schmidt vs. Aldo Venturi
Ted Lewin vs. Roy Shire
Oyama Kato vs. Harry Lewis

7/11/57 New London, CT @ Ocean Beach Auditorium

7/12/57 Queens, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. John Tolos

7/12/57 Cumberland, MD
Danny McShain vs. Arnold Skoaland
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire

7/13/57 Petersburg, VA
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart

7/15/57 Stamford, CT @ Boyle Stadium
Miguel Perez vs. Bobby Wallace
Skull Murphy vs. Ricki Starr
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess vs. Great Scott & Chief Big Heart
Edouard Carpentier beat Roy Shire

7/16/57 Baltimore, MD
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt(20:00)
Danny McShain beat Chief Big Heart by countout
Adrian Baillargeon beat Dominic Doganiero(10:00)
Great Scott draw Legs Langevin
Oyama Kato beat Bob Keith(20:00)

7/17/57 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Arena
Ricki Starr vs. Danny McShain
Eric Von Hess vs. Great Scott
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skoaland
Soldier Barry vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee

7/18/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Edouard Carpentier vs. Roy Shire
Bob Langevin vs. Hans Schmidt
Black Diamond(Larry Simon) vs. Czaya Nandor
Oyama Kato vs. Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart vs. Bobby Wallace
Ace Freeman vs. Angelo Savoldi

7/19/57 Newark, NJ
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess

7/19/57 New Haven, CT(Card cancelled)

7/23/57 Stratford, CT @ Raybestos Memorial Field
Ricki Starr vs. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs. Czaya Nandor
Angelo Savoldi vs. Miguel Perez
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Larry Hamilton
Arnold Skoaland vs. Great Kato

7/23/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Danny McShain(22:00)
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess beat Jerry Gordett & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Keith beat Harry Lewis(15:00)
Ted Lewin draw Great Scott(30:00)

7/25/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Danny McShain beat Aldo Venturi
Arnold Skoaland beat Mighty Gulas
Jerry Gordett beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Oyama Kato

7/26/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena

7/30/57 Baltimore, MD
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess(10:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Miguel Torres(16:00)
Billy Fox beat Eric Von Hess by DQ
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin(27:00)
Oyama Kato beat Adrian Baillargeon(20:00)

8/1/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Oyama Kato vs. Ricki Starr in a Japanese Judo Exhibition Match

8/2/57 New London, CT @ Waterford Speed Bowl

Note:  Company incorporates on August 5 in Washington, DC & becomes Capital Wrestling Corporation

8/5/57 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Roy Shire
Great Scott vs. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs. Sandor Kovacs
Czaya Nandor vs. Harry Lewis

8/5/57 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Larry Hamilton & Danny McShain
Dr. Jerry Graham no contest with Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy beat Karl Von Hess
Eric Von Hess beat Ramon Lopez
Czaya Nandor beat Kostas Goulas
Sandor Kovacs beat Miguel Torres

8/6/57 Nyack, NY @ Nyack High School
Arnold Skoaland vs. Larry Hamilton
Aldo Venturi vs. Miguel Torres
Tony Martinelli vs. Al Smith
Antonino Rocca & Gino Garibaldi vs. Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess

8/6/57 Baltimore, MD
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patty Neff beat Betty Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandor Kovacs draw Danny McShain(30:00)
Oyama Kato beat Jerry Gordett(34:00)

8/8/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Oyama Kato beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland & Adrian Baillargeon
Patty Neff beat Betty Garcia
Sandor Kovacs draw Paul Gottlieb
Danny McShain no contest with Chief Big Heart

8/12/57 Freeport, NY
Edouard Carpentier beat Roy Shire

8/13/57 Baltimore, MD
Edouard Carpentier beat Jerry Graham(16:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Miguel Torres(14:00)
Roy Shire beat Legs Langevin(26:00)
Oyama Kato beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(13:00)
Paul Gottlieb beat Arnold Skaaland(26:00)

8/14/57 Stamford, CT @ Boyle Stadium
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Antonino Rocca
Larry Hamilton & Danny McShain vs. Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skoaland
Karl Von Hess vs. Ricki Starr
Oyama Kato vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Czaya Nandor vs. Harry Lewis

8/14/57 Waterbury, CT

8/14/57  New York, NY
Antonino Rocca beat Larry Hamilton
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez no contest with Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess
Great Scott beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart & Sandor Kovacs draw Danny McShain & Skull Murphy
Ramon Lopez beat Kostas Goulas

8/15/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ricki Starr beat Oyama Kato in a judo match
Paul Gottlieb beat Legs Langevin
Sandor Kovacs beat Eric Von Hess
Aldo Venturi beat Bobby Wallace

8/19/57 Hagerstown, MD @ Municipal Stadium
Larry Hamilton double DQ Adrian Baillergeon
Aldo Venturi beat Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Arnold Skaaland(sub for Great Scott)
Ricki Starr beat Eric Von Hess

8/20/57 Stratford, CT @ Raybestos Field
Aldo Venturi vs. Al Smith
Angelo Savoldi vs. Great Scott
Karl Von Hess vs. Skull Murphy
Antonino Rocca & Czaya Nador vs. Danny McShain & Oyama Kato

8/20/57 Baltimore, MD
Ricki Starr & Chief Big Heart beat Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Adrian Baillargeon beat Jerry Gordett(27:00)
Sandor Kovacs beat Bobby Wallace(29:00)
Paul Gottlieb draw Eric Von Hess

8/22/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Great Scott vs. Antonino Rocca in a 2of 3 falls match
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Aldo Venturi vs. Soldier Barry
Roy Shire vs. Adrian Baillargeon
Paul Gottlieb vs. Harry Lewis

8/26/57 Alexandria, VA @ George Washington High School Stadium
Edouard Carpentier & Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess
Great Scott vs. Chief Big Heart
Aldo Venturi vs. Legs Langevin
Arnold Skoaland vs. Angelo Savoldi

8/27/57 Norwalk, CT @ Crystal Arena
Larry Cordee vs. Sandor Kovacs
Bobby Wallace vs. Aldo Venturi
Great Scott & Adrian Baillargeon vs. Oyama Kato & Legs Langevin
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess

8/27/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt(15:00)
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton beat Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skaaland(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Graham beat Czaya Nandor(26:00)
Angelo Savoldi beat Harry Lewis(11:00)

8/28/57 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Riverview Field
Kostas Goulas vs. Ray Lopez
Don Lee vs. Miguel Torres
Charles Robinson vs. Al Smith
Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess vs. Chief Big Heart & Gino Garibaldi
Ricki Starr vs. Larry Hamilton
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy

8/29/57 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat Danny McShain(28:00)
Roy Shire beat Czaya Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Oyama Kato beat Legs Langevin
Bobby Keith beat Al Smith(15:00)

9/3/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Oyama Kato
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton beat Czaya Nandor & Sandor Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Adrian Baillargeon beat Harry Lewis
Chief Big Heart beat Eric Von Hess

9/4/57 Long Island City, NY
Dr. Jerry Graham draw Great Scott
Gino Garibaldi & Czaya Nandor beat Larry Hamilton & Danny McShain
Oyama Kato beat Chief Big Heart
Joe Hamilton beat Bobby Wallace
Kostas Goulas beat Buddy Gilbert

9/5/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Great Scott & Chief Big Heart beat Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Angelo Savoldi
Danny McShain beat Czaya Nandor
Oyama Kato draw Aldo Venturi(30:00)

9/7/57 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Danny McShain beat Soldier Barry(10:38)
Arnold Skoaland beat Czaya Nandor(22:58)
Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton beat Chief Big Heart & Gino Garibaldi(8:25) via pinfall
Ricki Starr beat Eric Von Hess(17:11)
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess(13:24) via pinfall

9/9/57 Freeport, NY
Edouard Carpentier no contest with Ricki Starr

9/10/57 Baltimore, MD
Edouard Carpentier beat Danny McShain(25:00)
Great Scott & Aldo Venturi beat Oyama Kato & Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Savoldi(25:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Legs Langevin(14:00)

9/12/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr beat Oyama Kato(15:00)
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Miguel Torres
Luis Martinez beat Black Diamond
Danny McShain draw Aldo Venturi
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Soldier Barry

9/14/57 Hagerstown, MD @ Municipal Stadium
Arnold Skaaland draw Aldo Venturi
Chief Big Heart draw Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez & Ricki Starr beat Bobby Wallace & Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/57 Union City, NJ
Great Scott vs. Skull Murphy
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess
Larry & Joe Hamilton vs. Ramon Lopez & Reyes Rodriquez
Adrian Baillargeon vs. Angelo Savoldi

9/16/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Skull Murphy beat Legs Langevin
Danny McShain draw Rey Urbano(10:00)
Eduardo Castillo beat Eric Von Hess(5:10)
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Moquin(9:47)
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire draw Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miguel Perez beat Larry Hamilton(12:27)
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess(5:15) by DQ
Antonino Rocca curfew draw Edouard Carpentier(40:00)
Killer Kowalski vs. Chief Big Heart(cancelled - curfew)
Sandor Kovacs vs. Felix Lamban(cancelled - curfew)

9/17/57 Yonkers, NY @ Polish Community Center
Kostas Goulas beat Ray Lopez(11:33)
Arnold Skoaland beat Miguel Torres(16:03)
Sandor Kovacs beat Larry Hamilton(15:49)
Eduardo Castillo beat Angelo Savoldi(5:18)
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Karl Von Hess & Eric Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy(11:52)

9/17/57 Baltimore, MD
Ricki Starr beat Great Scott(10:00)
Jerry Graham beat Joe Scarpa(25:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Adrian Baillargeon(10:00) by countout
Aldo Venturi beat Bobby Wallace
Danny McShain draw Luis Martinez

9/18/57 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr vs. Danny McShain
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton
Joe Hamilton vs. Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Kovacs vs. Adrian Baillargeon
Rey Urbano vs. Kostas Goulas

9/19/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Danny McShain vs. Aldo Venturi
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Sandor Kovacs & Ted Lewin
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Doc Doganeiro & Bobby Wallace
Ricki Starr vs. Miguel Torres
Luis Martinez vs. Angelo Savoldi

9/21/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Aldo Venturi
Luis Martinez vs. Bobby Wallace
Ricki Starr vs. Danny McShain

9/22/57 Leonardtown, MD @ St. Mary’s County Fair
Antonino Rocca vs. Ricki Starr

9/23/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Chief Big Heart & Great Scott
Luis Martinez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skoaland vs. Danny McShain

9/24/57 Baltimore, MD
Ricki Starr beat Great Scott by DQ
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Donn & Mark Lewin by DQ
Adrian Baillargeon beat Angelo Savoldi
Luis Martinez beat Cowboy Rocky Lee

9/26/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Roy Shire beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Big Heart
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Luis Martinez beat Ace Freeman
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Miguel Torres
Paul Berger beat Angelo Savoldi

9/27/57 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Arnold Skoaland vs. Miguel Torres
Chief Big Heart vs. Danny McShain
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Antonino Rocca & Eduardo Castillo vs. Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton

9/28/57 Teaneck, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Larry Hamilton & Karl Von Hess
Chief Big Heart vs. Felix Lamban
Roy Shire vs. Eduardo Castillo
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Miguel Perez
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Skull Murphy & Danny McShain
Bobby Wallace vs. Harry Lewis

10/1/57 Baltimore, MD
Jerry Graham, Bobby Wallace & Roy Shire beat Ted, Donn & Mark Lewin by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain draw Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez beat Joe Turner
Chief Big Heart double DQ Adrian Baillargeon

10/2/57 Long Island City, NY
Donn & Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Eduardo Castillo beat Larry Hamilton
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Sandor Kovacs
Paul Berger beat Ramon Lopez
Angelo Savoldi beat Miguel Torres

10/3/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Roy Shire
Killer Kowalski vs. Sandor Kovacs
Luis Martinez vs. Danny McShain
Paul Berger vs. Arnold Skoaland
Ludwig Von Krupp vs. Jerry Gordett
Eduardo Castillo vs. Larry Hamilton

10/7/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Gloria Barratini vs. Mae Young
Harry Lewis vs. George Macricostas
Chief Big Heart vs. Doc Doganeiro

10/8/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Roy Shire
Jerry Graham draw Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl von Krupp beat Harry Lewis
Paul Berger beat Bobby Wallace
Donn Lewin draw Sandor Kovacs

10/9/57 Union City, NJ
Donn & Mark Lewin vs. Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp
Skull Murphy & Joe Hamilton vs. Miguel Perez & Rey Urbano
Steve Stanlee vs. Aldo Venturi
Kostas Goulas vs. Tony Martinelli

10/10/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy(17:00) by countout
Killer Kowalski beat Luis Martinez
Dick The bruiser beat Aldo Venturi
Yukon Eric beat Soldier Barry via pinfall
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez

10/12/57 New Haven, CT - Arena
Eduardo Castillo vs. Joe Hamilton
Adrian Baillargeon vs. Paul Berger
Don Eagle beat Soldier Barry
Killer Kowalski vs. Great Scott
Roy Shire vs. Yukon Eric

10/14/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Chief Don Eagle vs. Harry Lewis
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini

10/14/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Wallace
Yukon Eric beat Chief Big Heart but refused the victory since Big Heart had been injured
Danny McShain double DQ Great Scott
Killer Kowalski(sub for Edouard Carpentier) double DQ Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Luis Martinez & Eduardo Castillo(33:12) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain beat Donn Lewin(12:42) via pinfall
Paul Berger beat Rey Urbano(9:08) via pinfall
Ludvig Von Krupp beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(6:09)
Yukon Eric beat Skull Murphy(11:26)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez Killer Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/57 Baltimore, MD
Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart beat Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Steve Stanlee
Great Scott beat Miguel Torres
Karl Von Hess beat Sandor Kovacs

10/16/57 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Don Lee vs. Aldo Venturi
Angelo Savoldi vs. Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland vs. Paul Berger
Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Antonino Rocca & Eduardo Castillo vs. Ludwig Von Krupp & Karl Von Hess

10/16/57 Cumberland, MD

10/17/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Danny McShain
Karl Von Hess vs. Yukon Eric
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Joe Hamilton & Larry Hamilton
Skull Murphy vs. Chief Don Eagle
Luis Martinez vs. Sandor Kovacs

10/18/57 Philadelphia, PA
Chief Don Eagle vs. Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Don & Mark Lewin

10/19/57 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Ed Castillo vs. Killer Kowalski & Roy Shire
Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Yukon Eric vs. Larry Hamilton

10/21/57 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Rocky Lee & Bob Wallace vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Aldo Venturi
Antonino Rocca vs. Danny McShain
plus another bout

10/21/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Don Eagle vs. Larry Hamilton
Killer Kowalski vs. The Great Scott
George Macricostas vs. Joe Hamilton
Yukon Eric vs. Soldier Barry

10/22/57 Norwalk, CT @ Armory
Sandor Kovacs vs. Adrian Baillargeon
Ricki Starr vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Killer Kowalski vs. Great Scott
Mark Lewin vs. Miguel Lopez

10/22/57 Yonkers, NY @ Polish Community Center
Tony Martinelli beat Joe Hamilton(15;37) via pinfall
Arnold Skoaland draw Gene Dubuque(20:00)
Steve Stanlee beat Skull Murphy(18:28)
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Aldo Venturi(11:09)
Antonino Rocca & Eduardo Castillo beat Ludwig Von Krupp & Paul Von Berger in 2 of 3 falls match

10/22/57 Baltimore, MD
Killer Kowalski beat Donn Lewin
Pat O’Connor & Luis Martinez beat Angelo Savoldi & Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric beat Miguel Torres
Don Eagle beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/23/57 Long Island City, NY
Antonino Rocca & Ed Castillo beat Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Angelo Savoldi
Steve Stanlee beat Miguel Torres
Sandor Kovacs beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Jerry Gordett beat Ludwig Von Krupp by DQ

10/23/57 Hartford, CT
Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess
Don Eagle vs. Soldier Barry
Don & mark Lewin vs. Paul Berger & Larry Simon

10/24/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Danny McShain
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin
Jose Lopez vs. Yukon Eric
Soldier Barry vs. Chief Don Eagle
Luis Martinez vs. Larry Hamilton

10/26/57 Union City, NJ
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Larry & Joe Hamilton vs. Ed Castillo & Tony Martinelli
Sandor Kovacs vs. Gene Dubuque
Ludwig Von Krupp vs. Aldo Venturi

10/26/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Great Scott vs. Harry Lewis
Yukon Eric vs. Bobby Wallace
Luis Martinez vs. Paul Berger
Killer Kowalski vs. Donn Lewin
Antonino Rocca & Don Eagle vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Danny McShain

10/28/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Danny McShain
The Great Scott vs. Killer Kowalski
Larry & Joe Hamilton vs. Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart

10/29/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr beat Killer Kowalski & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Larry Hamilton by countout
Chief Big Heart no contest with Danny McShain
Luis Martinez beat Harry Lewis
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Donn Lewin

10/31/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Great Scott
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Karl Von Hess & Angelo Savoldi
Killer Kowalski vs. Eduardo Castillo
Danny McShain vs. Luis Martinez
Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham

11/2/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Great Scott beat Larry Hamilton
Pat O'Connor beat Legs Langevin
Danny McShain beat Larry Moquin
Luis Martinez & Edouardo Castillo beat Ludwig Von Krupp & Paul Berger
Don Eagle draw Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Edouard Carpentier curfew draw Killer Kowalski

11/5/57 Baltimore, MD
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess(20:00)
Roy Shire & Killer Kowalski beat Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle via pinfall
Nell Stewart beat Bette Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain beat Legs Langevin

11/6/57 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr & Eduardo Castillo beat Danny McShain & Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy beat Donn Lewin
Mark Lewin beat Larry Hamilton
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Steve Stanlee by DQ
Paul Berger drew Angelo Savoldi

11/7/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chief Big Heart & Chief Don Eagle vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Ricki Starr vs. Luis Martinez
Nell Stewart vs. Betty Peterson
Donn Lewin vs. Larry Hamilton
Mark Lewin vs. Gene Dubuque

11/9/57 Trenton, NJ @ Trenton Armory
Sandor Kovacs beat Joe Hamilton
Steve Stanlee draw Paul Berger
Great Scott beat Skull Murphy
Miguel Perez & Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/9/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Donn Lewin vs. Angelo Savoldi
Mark Lewin vs. Legs Langevin
Roy Shire vs. Edouardo Castillo
Don Eagle vs. Larry Hamilton
Edouard Carpentier vs. Killer Kowalski

11/11/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Eduard Carpentier vs. Ricki Starr
Lord Littlebrook vs. Cowboy Bradley
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle

11/12/57 Baltimore, MD
Edouard Carpentier beat Killer Kowalski(32:00) by DQ
Don Eagle beat Sandor Kovacs(12:00)
Chief Big Heart beat Legs Langevin(11:30)
Luis Martinez draw Danny McShain(30:00)
Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid

11/14/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Eduard Carpentier beat Great Scott
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Chief Big Heart & Chief Don Eagle beat Legs Langevin & Danny McShain
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tiny Roe
Great Califfa beat Lou Ferazza

11/15/57 Philadelphia, PA
Lord Littlebrook & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tiny Roe & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

11/16/57 Jersey City, NJ @ Armory
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Luis Martinez & Ed Castillo
Ricki Starr vs. Chief Don Eagle
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Killer Kowalski & Danny McShain

11/18/57 Waterbury, CT @ Buckingham Hall
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez vs. Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Don Eagle vs. Sandor Kovacs 

11/18/57 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Cowboy Rocky Lee(sub for Eduardo Castillo) beat Paul Berger
Chief Big Heart beat Legs Longvein
Cowboy Rocky Lee draw Eduardo Castillo(sub for Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess)
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess(sub for Killer Kowalski)

11/19/57 Baltimore, MD
Roy Shire double countout with Ricki Starr
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tony Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donn Lewin beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(15:00)
Sandor Kovacs beat Danny Ferrazza(24:00)
Mark Lewin beat Miguel Lopez(20:00)

11/19/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Felix Lamban(sub for Dr. Jerry Graham) beat Legs Langevin(5:20)
Chief Big Heart beat Paul Berger(7:30)
Skull Murphy beat Great Scott(11:45)
Ludwig Von Krupp & Karl Von Hess beat Luis Martinez & Eduardo Castillo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Connor draw Don Eagle(20:00)
Miguel Perez beat Danny McShain(14:38)
Antonino Rocca & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser & Dr. Jerry Graham(sub for Killer Kowalski) by DQ
Note:  This is the famous Madison Square Garden riot

11/21/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Lou Thesz vs. Donn Lewin
Steve Stanlee vs. Luis Martinez
Danny McShain vs. Mark Lewin
Roy Shire vs. Sandor Kovacs

11/23/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Luis Martinez vs. Legs Langevin
Lord Littlebrook vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Edouard Carpentier & Ricki Starr vs. Killer Kowalski & Danny McShain

11/26/57 Baltimore, MD
Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr & Antonino Rocca draw Chris & John Tolos
Luis Martinez beat Danny McShain(sub for Lou Thesz)
Sandor Kovacs beat Miguel Torres(12:00)

11/27/57 Meriden, CT @ City Hall Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Roy Shire
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. ?? & ??

11/28/57 Kingston, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham

11/28/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Roy Shire vs. Chief Don Eagle
Lou Thesz vs. Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Luis Martinez & Eduardo Castillo
Bobby Wallace vs. Arnold Skoaland
Great Scott vs. Gene Dubuque

11/29/57 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Arnold Skoaland & Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(9:12) via pinfall
Antonino Rocca beat Don Eagle(18:51)

11/30/57 Jersey City, NJ @ Armory
Harry Lewis vs. Legs Langevin
Don Eagle vs. Donn Lewin
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Eduardo Castillo & Felix Lamban
Lou Thesz vs. Edouard Carpentier
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp

12/2/57 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy & Steve Stanley
Chris Tolos vs. Lou Martinez
Donn Lewin vs. Harry Lewis

12/2/57 Hagerstown, MD
Chief Big Heart & Chief Don Eagle vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/3/57 Baltimore, MD
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy(12:00)
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Eduardo Castillo & Don Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer beat Harry Lewis
Great Scott draw Felix Lamban(30:00)

12/3/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Bearcat Wright vs. Luis Castillo
Danny McShain vs. Luis Martinez
Chief Big Heart vs. Paul Berger
Edouard Carpentier & Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match with Cowboy Rocky Lee as special referee

12/5/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr vs. Skull Murphy
Roy Shire vs. Don Eagle
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Luis Martinez
Chris Tolos vs. Donn Lewin
John Tolos vs. Mark Lewin

12/7/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin vs. Ricki Starr & Marvin Mercer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. John Tolos
Steve Stanlee vs. Chris Tolos

12/7/57 New York, NY
John Tolos draw Don Eagle

12/9/57 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Danny McShain(25:19) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Eduardo Castillo(18:04)
Dick the Bruiser(sub for John Tolos) beat Donn Lewin(9:32 )
Killer Kowalski beat Mark Lewin(9:50)
Chief Don Eagle draw John Tolos(sub for Dick the Bruiser)(20:00)
Chris Tolos double countout with Chief Big Heart(6:35)
Felix Lamban beat Skull Murphy(12:17)
Louis Martinez beat Ludwig Von Krupp(9:30) by DQ

12/10/57 Baltimore, MD
John Tolos vs. Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos vs. Don Eagle
Ricki Starr vs. Donn Lewin
Mark Lewin vs. Gene Dubuque
Great Scott vs. Steve Stanlee

12/12/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Ricki Starr vs. Steve Stanlee
Donn Lewin vs. John Tolos
Chris Tolos vs. Arnold Skoaland
Mark Lewin vs. Gene Dubuque

12/19/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chief Big Heart, Chief Don Eagle & Chief War Eagle beat Roy Shire, Dr. Jerry Graham & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott draw Chris Tolos
Gene Dubuque draw Arnold Skoaland
John Tolos beat Sandor Kovacs
Bozo Brown beat Jerry Gordett

12/21/57 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Eduardo Castillo
Chief Big Heart beat Paul Berger
Chris Tolos beat Tony Martinelli
The Great Scott drew John Tolos

12/26/57 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Tolos beat Ace Freeman
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Gene Dubuque beat Bozo Brown

12/27/57 Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Chief Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart vs. Chris & John Tolos
Miguel Perez & Tony Martinelli vs. Ludwig Von Krupp & Paul Berger
Marvin Mercer vs. Gene Dubuque
Sandor Kovacs vs. Manuel Torres

12/31/57 Baltimore, MD
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Czaya Nandor & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Felix Lamban beat Paul Berger
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bob Keith
Bozo Brown draw Ludwig Von Krupp(30:00)

updated and additional credit to Steven Johnson



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 08:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1109
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for this. Any idea who Karl Vom Krupp is on the October 9 Baltimore card?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 08:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1109
Status: 
Offline
Don Stevens= Don Fargo

Larry Hamilton=Rocky Hamilton & The Missouri Mauler

Larry Simon= The Great Malenko & Otto von Krupp

Joe Hamilton=Assassin #2 (with Tom Renesto)

Bozo Brown= Spaceman Frank Hickey

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 23rd, 2011 08:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
How about Eric Von Hess?

Bobby Wallace managed Roy Shire in a number of territories.

Jim Bernard aka Brute Bernard

Florence Barratini should be Gloria Barratini.

Bob Legs Langevin was also know as Legs Wilson. Langevin usually accompanied Carpentier to cards.

Lou Klein aka Lou Bastien

Gene DuBuque  aka Magnificent Maurice



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 23rd, 2011 05:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1443
Status: 
Offline
1/2/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Gene Dubuque
Chief Big Heart beat Bozo Brown
John Tolos beat Legs Langevin via pinfall
Marvin Mercer beat Ace Freeman

1/3/58 Philadelphia, PA
Chief Big Heart & Chief Don Eagle vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bill Darnell
Marvin Mercer vs. Ace Freeman
Plus 1 other match

1/4/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Czaya Nandor beat Paul Berger(30:00)
Eduardo Castillo beat Tony Martinelli(16:11)
Aldo Venturi beat Steve Stanlee(14:11) by DQ
Arnold Skoaland & Soldier Barry beat Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Ludwig Von Krupp(14:37)

1/4/58 Teaneck, NJ
Edouard Carpentier vs. Jerry Graham

1/9/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Edouard Carpentier vs. Bozo Brown
Jerry Graham vs. Ted Lewin
Chief Big Heart vs. Al Smith
Steve Stanlee vs. Aldo Venturi

1/10/58 Philadelphia, PA

1/11/58 Trenton, NJ @ Armory
Killer Kowalski & Roy Shire vs. Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez

1/16/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Pat O'Connor beat Tony Cosenza
Chief Big Heart beat Steve Stanlee
Manny Cortez beat Tony Martinelli
Emile Dupre beat Soldier Barry

1/18/58 Newark, NJ
Pat O'Connor draw Jerry Graham
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Killer Kowalski & Roy Shire

1/21/58 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire vs. Ricki Starr & Pat O’Connor
Manuel Cortez vs. Soldier Barry
Donn Lewin vs. Bozo Brown
Mark Lewin vs. Bobby Wallace

1/22/58 New York, NY @ St. Nicholas Arena
Pat O'Connor & Chief Big Heart vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Note:  Fans caused a riot, which led to the suspension of wrestling events at the Arena

1/23/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez vs. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Edouard Carpentier vs. Chris Tolos
The Sheik of Araby vs. Eduardo Castillo
Chief Big Heart vs. Gene Dubuque

1/26/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center

1/29/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Ricki Starr vs. John Tolos
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Emanuel Cortez vs. Pat O'Conner
George Macricostas vs. Chris Tolos

1/30/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Bozo Brown
The Sheik of Araby beat Donn Lewin
Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin
Luis Martinez beat Gene Dubuque

1/31/58 Philadelphia, PA
Ricki Starr, Chief Big Heart & Luis Martinez vs. Killer Kowalski, Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/58 Queens, NY
Antonio Rocca vs. ??

2/1/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham in a Texas death match

2/1/58 Paterson, NJ
Killer Kowalski & Skull Murphy vs. Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez

2/5/58 Hartford, CT @ Foot Guard Hall
Antonino Rocca & Pat O’Connor vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Manuel Cortez vs. Skull Murphy
Bozo Brown vs. Jesse James
Chief Big Heart vs. Harry Lewis

2/6/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Bolo Hakawa beat Skull Murphy via pinfall
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Dr. Jerry Graham beat John Tolos
Pat O’Connor beat Paul Berger
Steve Stanlee beat Gory Guerrero

2/8/58 Jersey City, NJ
Killer Kowalski draw Pat O'Connor

2/10/58 Brooklyn, NY @ Eastern Parkway Arena
Pat O'Connor beat Steve Stanlee

2/11/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Luis Martinez vs. Harry Lewis
Pat O'Connor vs. Legs Langevin
Karl Von Hess vs. Bolo Hakawa
Antonino Rocca vs. John Tolos
Edouard Carpentier vs. Killer Kowalski

2/13/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Edouard Carpentier vs. Jerry Graham
Karl Von Hess vs. Czaya Nandor
The Sheik of Araby vs. Jesse James
Pat O'Connor vs. Legs Langevin
Skull Murphy vs. Luis Martinez

2/15/58 Trenton, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Killer Kowalski & Karl Von Hess

2/15/58 White Plains, NY
Pat O'Connor & Arnold Skoaland draw Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Edouard Carpentier vs. Roy Shire

2/17/58 Hagerstown, MD(Cancelled due to weather)
Edouard Carpentier vs. John Tolos
Chris Tolos vs. Jerry Woods
Manuel Cortez vs. Legs Langevin
Jesse James vs. Gene Dubuque

2/20/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Roy Shire
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Pat O’Connor & Chief Big Heart
Killer Kowalski vs. Great Scott
Ricki Starr vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Karl Von Hess vs. Jesse James

2/21/58 Philadelphia, PA
Chief Big Heart & Pat O’Connor vs. Killer Kowalski & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edouard Carpentier & Antonino Rocca vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos

2/22/58 Newark, NJ
Killer Kowalski vs. Edouard Carpentier

2/24/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Jesse James draw Ace Freeman(10:00)
Roy Shire beat Eduardo Castillo(11:22)
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Felix Lamban(5:38)
Luis Martinez draw Karl Von Hess(10:00)
Bolo Hakawa beat Paul Berger(5:45)
Pat O'Connor draw Killer Kowalski(20:00)
Ricki Starr beat The Sheik of Araby(6:30)
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser(9:30)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos

2/27/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
June Byers beat Mae Young
Bolo Hakawa beat Jerry Graham in a judo exhibition
Great Scott beat The Sheik of Araby
Pat O'Connor beat Steve Stanlee
Chris & John Tolos beat Eduardo Castillo & Jesse James

3/5/58 Queens, NY @ Sunnyside Garden
Pat O'Connor & Chief Big Heart beat Roy Shire & John Tolos

3/6/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Ricki Starr & Chief Big Heart beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Bolo Hakawa beat The Sheik of Araby
Pat O'Connor draw Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess beat Buddy Rosen
Pepe Chicharro beat Soldier Barry

3/8/58 New York, NY
Killer Kowalski vs. Mark Lewin

3/10/58 Trenton, NJ
Killer Kowalski no contest with Great Scott
Pat O'Connor beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Antonino Rocca draw Edouard Carpentier

3/10/58 Hagerstown, MD
Don Joyce vs. Bozo Brown
John Tolos vs. Bolo Hakawa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Chris Tolos
Steve Stanlee vs. Rivera Mendoza

3/12/58 Wilmington, DE
Chief Big Heart & Luis Martinez vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Jill Hill
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Jesse James

3/13/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Pepe Chicharro vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Pat O’Connor vs. Luis Martinez
Hans Schmidt vs. Czaya Nandor
Karl Von Hess vs. Chief Kit Fox

3/14/58 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
John & Chris Tolos vs. Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud
Antonino Rocca & Bolo Hakawa vs. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire
Ed Carpentier vs. Killer Kowalski

3/15/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Skull Murphy vs. Legs Langevin
Killer Kowalski vs. Larry Moquin
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jerry Graham
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Chief Red Heart & Kit Fox
Edouard Carpentier vs. Hans Schmidt

3/17/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Hans Schmidt
Ricky Starr beat Ludwig Von Krupp
Bolo Hakawa beat The Sheik of Araby
Sid Youngelman beat Legs Langevin
Pat O'Connor draw Karl Von Hess
Al Costello beat Chief Kit Fox
Eduardo Carpentier beat John Tolos
Roy Heffernan draw Chief Big Heart

3/18/58 Norwalk, CT @ Armory
Karl Von Hess vs. Mark Lewin
Pat O'Connor vs. Antonino Rocca

3/19/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
June Byers & Gloria Barrattini vs. Carol Cook & Mae Young
The Kangaroos vs. Skull Murphy & George Macricostas

3/20/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca & Pat O'Connor vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Professor Roy Shire
Roy Hefferman vs. Mark Lewin
Al Costello vs. Ted Lewin
Dick The Bruiser vs. Great Scott
Pepe Chicharro vs. Paul Berger

3/22/58 Paterson, NJ
Pat O'Connor & Antonino Rocca beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos

3/24/58 Bridgeport, CT @ John Pettibone School
Antonino Rocca vs. ??

3/26/58 Hartford, CT
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Skull Murphy & Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Connor vs. Costas Balasis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Hefferman vs. Emil Dupre

3/27/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Pepe Chicharro beat Steve Stanlee
The Fabulous Kangaroos curfew draw Jesse James & Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart beat Gene Dubuque
Pat O’Connor beat Con Bruno

3/29/58 @ Jersey City, NJ
Antonino Rocca draw Edouard Carpentier

3/29/58 Hopewell, VA @ Armory
Jesse James vs. Bozo Brown
Ricki Starr vs. ??

4/3/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Don Joyce vs. Gene Dubuque
Skull Murphy vs. Chief Kit Fox
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Tony Martinelli
Great Scott vs. Danny McShain

4/5/58 @ Trenton, NJ @ Armory
Sid Youngelman vs. Harry Lewis
Pepe Chicharro vs. Jesse James
Great Scott & Luis Martinez vs. Skull Murphy & Danny McShain
Bolo Hakawa vs. Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos

4/5/58 New Haven, CT
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham
Pat O'Connor(sub for Ricki Starr) beat Luis Martinez
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs. Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin

4/5/58 New York, NY
Edouard Carpentier & Pete Chicharro vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Roy Heffernan)

4/9/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Chief big Heart vs. Karl Von Hess
June Byers & Gloria Barrattini vs. Mae Young & Carol Cook
Kit Fox vs. Skull Murphy

4/10/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Pat O’Connor & Bolo Hakawa vs. Danny McShain & Skull Murphy
Don Joyce vs. Bozo Brown
Steve Stanlee vs. Czaya Nandor
Roy Hefferman vs. Luis Martinez
Al Costello vs. Chief Kit Fox

4/11/58 Reading, PA @ Armory
Danny McShane beat Kit Fox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bolo Hakawa & Buddy Rosen beat Bozo Brown & Doc Doganero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer beat Paul Berger via pinfall
Luis Martinez beat Skull Murphy

4/16/58 Newburgh, NY @ Avalon Rec Center
Great Nandor vs. Bozo Brown
Jesse James vs. Steve Stanlee
Pepe Chicharro & Ludwig Von Krupp vs. Miguel Perez & Al Smith
Antonino Rocca & Pat O'Connor vs. Skull Murphy & Jerry Graham

4/17/58 Washington D.C. Capital Arena
Ricky Starr & Pat O'Connor beat Skull Murphy & Danny McShain
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Mark Lewin & Ted Lewin
Jerry Graham beat Jesse James
Pete Managoff beat Luis Martinez
Czaya Nandor beat Paul Berger

4/17/58 Albany, NY
Antonio Rocca vs. Con Bruno
Plus 2 other matches

4/19/58 @ Jersey City, NJ
Edouard Carpentier & Pete Chicharro vs. Danny McShain & Jerry Graham

4/23/58 Reading, PA @ Armory
Marvin Mercer vs. Roy Shire
Tag match
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan the Terrible & Irish Jackie

4/24/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Ricki Starr & Czaya Nandor beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Skull Murphy curfew draw Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 fall s match
Don Joyce beat Al Smith
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Tony Consenza(sub for Great Scott)
Pete Managoff beat Gregory Jarque

4/26/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan the Terrible & Irish Jackie
Luis Martinez vs. Martin Angelo
Edouard Carpentier vs. Killer Kowalski
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire

4/30/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Ricki Starr vs. Martino Angelo
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kit Fox & Chief Big Heart
Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible vs. Tiny Thumb & Lord Littlebrook

5/1/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr vs. Martino Angelo
Bolo Hakawa vs. Steve Stanlee
Mark Lewin vs. Pete Managoff
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan The Terrible & Irish Jackie

5/2/58 Saratoga Springs, NY
Martino Angelo vs. Mark Lewin
Chief Big Heart vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan The Terrible & Irish Jackie

5/8/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham, Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Luis Martinez, Bolo Hakawa & Czaya Nandor
Danny McShain vs. Chief Big Heart
Arnold Skoaland vs. Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess vs. Buddy Rosen
Mark Lewin vs. Ludwig Von Krupp

5/9/58 Reading, PA @ Armory
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Danny McShain & Karl Von Hess
Marvin Mercer vs. one of The Fabulous Kangaroos
Mark Lewin vs. the other Fabulous Kangaroo

5/13/58 Norwalk, CT @ Armory
Chief Big Heart vs. Danny McShain
Luis Martinez vs. John Smith

5/14/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Gene Stanley vs. Bolo Hakawa
Josh Nandor vs. Mark Stone

5/15/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Pete Managoff
Roy Heffernan & Al Costello beat Luis Martinez & Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart beat Mark Stone
Mark Lewin beat Danny McShain
Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton beat Tony Cosenza & Kit Fox

5/17/58 @ New Haven, CT @ Arena
Luis Martinez vs. Czaya Nandor
Bolo Hakawa vs. Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham vs. Mark Lewin
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Hess

5/22/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Steve Stanlee beat Bolo Hakawa
Joe Hamilton & Larry Hamilton beat Buddy Rosen & Mario Colon
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy
Czaya Nandor beat Ludwig Von Krupp

5/24/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Skull Murphy vs. Pete Managoff
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Ludwig Von Krupp via pinfall
Mark Lewin beat Martin Angelo
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Joe Hamilton & Larry Hamilton
Ricki Starr beat Jerry Graham(8:22)
plus other bouts

5/29/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Mike Sandusky vs. Steve Stanlee
Karl Von Hess vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Miguel Perez vs. Mark Stone
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton

6/1/58 Waterbury, CT @ Municipal Stadium

6/2/58 Bridgeport, CT @ Pleasure Beach Ballroom

6/3/58 Norwalk, CT @ Armory
Arnold Skoaland vs. Bozo Brown
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Luis Martinez vs. Al Smith & John Smith

6/4/58 Bristol, CT @ Arena
Jerry Graham & Karl Von Hess vs. Antonino Rocca & Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Skull Murphy
Harry Lewis vs. Mark Lewin

6/5/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Mark Lewin
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Arnold Skoaland & Gregory Jarque
Mike Sandusky vs. Doc Deganiero
Chief Big Heart vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Mercer vs. Irish Jack Donovan

6/7/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Miguel Perez vs. Harry Lewis
Marin Mercer vs. Steve Stanlee
Mark Lewin & Luis Martinez vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

6/12/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham &Eddie Graham beat Chito Lopez & Luis Martinez by DQ
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Consenza
Skull Murphy beat Jack Donovan
Arnold Skoaland vs. Pete Managoff

6/14/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Bolo Hakawa draw Mark Lewin(10:00)
Samuel Rios beat Martin Angelo(8:47)
Greg Jarque beat Ludwig Von Krupp
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Luis Martinez(14:50) via pinfall
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Larry Hamilton & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edouard Carpentier beat Pete Managoff (10:34)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Don Stevens & Jackie Wildman Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/16/58 Bridgeport, CT @ Pleasure Beach Ball Room
Jack Donovan beat Bozo Brown by DQ
Luis Martinez beat Skull Murphy(17:30) by DQ
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/16/58 Chester, PA

6/19/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Czaya Nandor & Arnold Skoaland
Johnny Valentine vs. Great Scott
Luis Martinez vs. Steve Stanlee
Mark Lewin vs. Irish Jack Donovan

6/23/58 Chester, PA @ Chester Center
The Fabulous Kangaroos double DQ Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox
Johnny Valentine beat Buddy Rosen
Czaya Nandor no contest with Bozo Brown
Steve Stanlee beat Arnold Skoaland

6/24/58 Hartford, CT
Antonino Rocca & Luis Martinez vs. Jerry & Eddie Graham
Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox vs. Steve Stanlee & Karl Von Hess
Mark Stone vs. Jack Donovan
Al Smith vs. Marvin Mercer

6/25/58 Danbury, CT @ Lee's Field
Antonino Rocca & Luis Martinez vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

6/26/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Great Scott
Mark Lewin & Luis Martinez vs. Soldier Barry & Skull Murphy
Chief Big Heart vs. Steve Stanlee
Jack Donovan vs. Buddy Rosen

6/27/58 New York, NY @ Triboro Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs. Greg Jarque

6/28/58 West Haven, CT @ Municipal Stadium(cancelled due to weather)
Johnny Barend vs. Chito Lopez
Arnold Skoaland vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Luis Martinez

6/28/58 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
Marcus Colon vs. Mark Stone
Johnny Valentine vs. Czaya Nandor
Jack Donovan vs. Buddy Rosen
Ludwig Von Krupp vs. Don Joyce
Harry Lewis vs. Bolo Hakawa
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

6/30/58 Arlington, VA @ Washington & Lee High School
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Karl Von Hess
Luis Martinez & Bolo Hakawa vs. Skull Murphy & Steve Stanlee
Mike Sandusky vs. Jack Donovan
Czaya Nandor vs. Johnny Valentine

Last edited on Mon May 23rd, 2011 10:05 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 23rd, 2011 05:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1443
Status: 
Offline
7/1/58 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Don Stevens & Jackie Fargo
Pepe Chicharro vs. Skull Murphy
Pete Managoff vs. Roy Hefferman
Al Costello vs. Arnold Skoaland
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Eugenio Marin vs. Mark Lewin

7/2/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chico Lopez & Luis Martinez
John Valentine vs. Arnold Skoaland

7/3/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham no contest with Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox beat Soldier Barry & Tony Cosenza
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Pete Managoff
Johnny Valentine beat Steve Stanlee
Mark Lewin beat Chito Lopez

7/5/58 New Haven, CT

7/7/58 Bridgeport, CT @ Pleasure Beach Ball Room
Czaya Nandor beat Ludwig Von Krupp(16:03)
Karl Von Hess beat Marvin Mercer(15:02)
Luis Martinez beat Doc Deganiero(19:35)
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Luis Martinez & Buddy Rosen
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Great Scott & Chito Lopez
Don Curtis beat Soldier Barry
Steve Stanlee beat Tony Cosenza

7/12/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham(16:29) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pepe Chicharro beat Ludwig Von Krupp(sub for Irish Jack Donovan)(3:35)
Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin(15:58)
Roy Heffernan draw Karl Von Hess(15:00)
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Bolo Hakawa & Mr. Puerto Rico(17:42) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Costello beat Gregory Jarque(9:45)
Don Leeds beat Danny Ferrazo(6:25)
Larry Hamilton draw Samuel Rios(10:00)
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb(15:05) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/15/58 Norwalk, CT @ Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Chito Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Stanlee vs. Greg Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer vs. Irish Jackie Donovan

7/15/58 Astoria, NY
Tito Infante & Farmer McGruder beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb

7/15/58 Hartford, CT @ State Theater
Jerry & Eddie Graham & Bobby Davis vs. Luis Martinez, Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez
Bolo Hakawa vs. Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skoaland
Buddy Rosen vs. Harry Lewis

7/16/58 Long Island City, NY
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tito Infante

7/16/58 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Riverview Field
Bolo Hakawa beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Tony Martinelli draw Eugeno Marin(15:00)
Pepe Chicharro beat Ludwig Von Krupp(13:10)
Mark Lewin beat Arnold Skoaland(22:10)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Skull Murphy & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Chief Big Heart vs. Johnny Valentine
Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tito Infante
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Man Mountain Managoff & Steve Stanlee
China Mira vs. Nell Stewart
Chief Kit Fox vs. Danny Ferrazo

7/18/58 Salisbury, MD @ Memorial Field
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Joyce vs. Harry Lewis
Nell Stewart vs. China Mara
Steve Stanlee vs. Chief Kit Fox

7/19/58 @ Newburgh, NY @ Tarr Oval Stadium
Larry Hamilton vs. Mr. Puerto Rico
Tony Martinelli vs. Pete Managoff
Miguel Perez vs. Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy vs. Pepe Chicharro
Len Montana vs. Bolo Hakawa
Antonino Rocca & Mark Lewin vs. Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens

7/22/58 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
Pete Petrosky vs. Bozo Brown
Don Curtis vs. Marvin Mercer
Buddy Rosen vs. Harry Lewis
Jack Donovan vs. Bolo Hakawa
Luis Martinez, Chico Lopez & Eugenio Marin vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos & Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca vs. Johnny Valentine

7/24/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Kit Fox
Chief Big Heart vs. Karl Von Hess
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Ludwig Von Krupp & Irish Jack Donovan
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Chito Lopez & Marvin Mercer
Luis Martinez vs. Sputnik Monroe

7/26/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Buddy Rosen vs. Harry Lewis
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skoaland
Bolo Hakawa vs. Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Mark Lewin vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Luis Martinez & Don Curtis vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

7/26/58 Portland, ME @ Exposition Building
Roy Shire & Danny McShain vs. Pat O'Connor & Manuel Cortez
Wild Bull Curry vs. Guy LaRose in a 2 of 3 falls match
plus one other match

7/28/58 Long Island, NY
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Chito Lopez & Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca & Mark Lewin vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

7/28/58 Salisbury, MD
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

7/28/58 Chester, PA
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Steve Stanlee & Ludwig Von Krupp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Mercer vs. Buddy Rosen in a 2 of 3 fall s match
Bolo Hakawa vs. Jack Donovan
Eugenio Marin vs. Bozo Brown

7/31/58 Astoria, NY @ Eintracht Oval
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

7/31/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Bozo Brown & Steve Stanlee
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Chito Lopez & Luis Martinez
Jack Donovan beat Buddy Rosen

8/2/58 Bridgeport, CT @ Hedges Stadium
Harry Lewis vs. Chito Lopez
Chief Big Heart vs. Skull Murphy
Antonino Rocca, Miguel Perez, & Luis Martinez vs. Johnny Valentine, Jerry Graham, & Eddie Graham

8/7/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca double countout with Johnny Valentine
Paul Anderson beat Harry Lewis
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Don Leeds & Chito Lopez
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Soldier Barry & Miguel Torres
Great Scott beat Irish Jack Donovan

8/9/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Paul Anderson beat Skull Murphy(4:01)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez no contest with The Fabulous Kangaroos(22:08) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pepe Chicharro beat Johnny Valentine(15:00) by referee's decision
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp(19:08 ) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres beat Don Lee(10:45)
Farmer McDonald & Tito Infante  beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie(17:28) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bolo Hakawa draw Great Scott(15:00)
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Danny Ferrazo(3:52)

8/10/58 New London, CT @ Ocean Beach Auditorium
Danny McShane & Roy Shire beat Guy LaRose & Sammy Berg in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/13/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Paul Anderson vs. Larry Hamilton
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Ludwig Von Krupp & Skull Murphy
Buddy Rosen vs. Arnold Skoaland
Don Leeds vs. Joe Hamilton

8/14/58 Danbury, CT
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs. ?? & ??

8/14/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Paul Anderson beat Miguel Torres(5:00)
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham no contest with Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox
Johnny Valentine beat Greg Jarque
Great Scott beat Luis Martinez
Don Curtis and Mark Lewin draw The Fabulous Kangaroos

8/18/58 Arlington, VA @ Washington-Lee High School Stadium

8/21/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess vs. Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox
Johnny Valentine vs. Luis Martinez
Arnold Skoaland vs. Chito Lopez

8/27/58 Chester, PA
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox
Plus 3 other matches

8/28/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis by DQ
Paul Anderson vs. Steve Stanlee
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Buddy Rosen & Marvin Mercer
Chief Big Heart vs. Miguel Torres
Kit Fox vs. Great Scott

8/30/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden 
Andre Bollet beat Greg Jarque
Joe Hamilton beat Larry Moquin
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Martinelli
Enrique Torres beat Joe Christie
Johnny Valentine beat Bolo Hakawa
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Pepe Chicharro & Mr. Puerto Rico
Paul Anderson beat Dick the Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat The Fabulous Kangaroos

9/4/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin to win NWA United States Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox beat Jack Donovan & Miguel Torres
Bull Curry beat Don Leeds
Chito Lopez beat Marvin Mercer
Bolo Hakawa beat Tony Cosenza
Notes:  As Dr. Jerry Graham was leaving the ring, he was stabbed in the chest by a fan.  He suffered a six inch cut & was taken to a local hospital & later released.

9/6/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Skull Murphy vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Karl Von Hess vs. Great Scott
Joe Hamilton vs. Bolo Hakawa
Paul Anderson vs. Larry Hamilton
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

9/8/58 Chester, PA @ Chester Center
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox
Chief Big Heart vs. Bobby Davis
Plus 3 other matches

9/11/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Calhoun vs. John Terry
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito vs. Gregory Jarque & Chito Lopez
The Sheik of Araby vs. Arnold Skoaland
Bull Curry vs. Bolo Hakawa

9/13/58 New York, NY
Verne Gagne & Antonio Rocca beat Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito

9/16/58 Hartford, CT @ State Theatre
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

9/17/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Ortega(4:10)
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Miller draw Roy Heffernan
Al Costello beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Enrique Torres beat Roy Shire
Karl Von Hess beat George McArthur(sub for Andre Bollet)
Bull Curry draw Mr. Puerto Rico(10:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

9/18/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
The Sheik of Araby vs. Jack Donovan
Buddy Rosen vs. Harry Lewis
Chito Lopez vs. Bozo Brown

9/20/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox
Haystack Calhoun vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Chito Lopez vs. The Sheik of Araby
Great Scott vs. Jack Terry
Irish Jackie Donovan vs. Bolo Hakawa

9/22/58 Philadelphia, PA @ Convention Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Time vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Rocky Lee & Soldier Barry
Fabulous Kangaroos vs. George Macarthur & Jack Terry
Dick Hutton vs. Larry Hamilton
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Jerry & Eddie Graham

9/23/58 Hartford, CT @ State Theater
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

9/23/58 Baltimore MD
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Jack Donovan(12:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Bozo Brown
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham

9/24/58 Yonkers, NY @ Polish Community Center
Skull Murphy vs. Miguel Torres
Larry Hamilton vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Bill Miller, Dan Miller, & Ed Miller vs. Gregory Jarque, Tony Martinelli, & Steve Stanlee
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

9/25/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Ludwig Von Krupp(sub for Larry Hamilton)
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Fabulous Kangaroos
Haystack Calhoun vs. Karl Von Hess & Soldier Barry in a handicap match
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Skull Murphy & Jack Donovan
The Sheik of Araby vs. Buddy Rosen

9/27/58 New York, NY
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne by DQ

9/27/58 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Skull Murphy vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Irish Jack Donovan vs. Arnold Skoaland
Jerry Lewis vs. Great Scott

9/29/58 Chester, PA
Haystack Calhoun beat Bozo Brown & Danny Ferrazo in a handicap match
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox by DQ

9/30/58 Baltimore, MD
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry beat Chief Kit Fox & Chief Big Heart

9/30/58 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Mr. Puerto Rico vs. Steve Stanlee
Bill & Dan Miller vs. Enrique & Alberto Torres
Bolo Hakawa vs. Karl Von Hess
Skull Murphy vs. Dick Kroll

10/1/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Miguel Torres & Soldier Barry in a handicap match
Jack Terry vs. The Sheik of Araby
Buddy Rosen vs. Wild Bill Curry

10/2/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Donovan & Danny Ferrazo in a handicap match

10/4/58 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik of Araby beat Jack Vansky

10/4/58 CWC @ New Haven, CT @ Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos

10/6/58 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Haystack Calhoun vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos in a handicap match
Paul Anderson vs. Johnny Valentine
Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby vs. Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox
Irish Jack Donovan vs. Judo Jack Terry
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez

10/07/58 New York, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Bill & Danny Miller
Mr. Puerto Rico & Bolo Hakawa vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Joe Quinones vs. Ludwig Von Krupp
Pete Sanchez vs. Steve Stanlee
Don Evans vs. Eugenio Marin

10/9/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chito Lopez & Arnold Skoaland
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Mary Grable
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry
Jack Donovan vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee

10/10/58 Newark, NJ
Ed Miller beat Miguel Torres
Tony Martinelli draw Andre Bollet
Samuel Rivera & Miguel Perez beat Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp
Don Evans beat Jose Quinones
Dan Miller & Bill Miller draw Al Torres & Enrique Torres

10/10/58 Chester, PA
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Plus 3 other matches

10/11/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

10/13/58 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Sheik of Araby vs. Jack Donovan

10/15/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Chico Lopez vs. The Sheik of Araby
Wild Bull Curry vs. Jack Donovan
Chief Big Heart vs. Soldier Barry

10/18/58 Reading, PA @ Armory
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Consenza vs. Buddy Rosen
Marvin Mercer vs. Soldier Barry
The Zebra Kid vs. Chito Lopez

10/18/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Miguel Perez vs. Don Evans
Lou Albano vs. Steve Stanlee
Soldier Barry vs. Tony Martinelli
Ed Miller & Ludwig Von Krupp vs. Kevin Torres & Sean Torres
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skoaland vs. Bill Miller & Dan Miller

10/20/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry(20:29)
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Haystack Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess
Enrique Torres beat Skull Murphy
Bill Miller beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Kit Fox beat Dan Miller
Ed Miller beat Alberto Torres
Don Evans beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Guy LaRose(aka Ovila Asselin) beat Jack Terry

10/23/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. The Sheik of Araby & Wild Bull Curry
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Danny McShain & Steve Stanlee
Zebra Kid vs. Kit Fox
Arnold Skoaland vs. Soldier Barry
Chito Lopez vs. Marvin Mercer

10/25/58 Bridgeport, CT
Haystack Calhoun vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry in a handicap match

10/25/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

10/29/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
The Zebra Kid vs. Don Leeds
Marvin Mercer vs. Wild Bull Curry
Buddy Rosen vs. Miguel Torres

10/30/58 Washington, DC @ Capitol Arena
Haystack Calhoun vs. Steve Stanlee & Ludwig Von Krupp in a handicap match
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby
Zebra Kid vs. Masked Star
Frank Townsend vs. Jack Terry
Chito Lopez vs. Kit Fox

10/31/58 Reading, PA @ Armory
The Sheik of Araby & Irish Jackie Donovan vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Soldier Barry vs. Frank Townsend
Zebra Kid vs. Tony Cosenza
Marvin Mercer vs. Miguel Torres

11/3/58 Washington DC @ Uline Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox as special referees
Antonino Rocca beat Zebra Kid by DQ
Haystack Calhoun beat Wild Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby(6:30)
Frank Townsend beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland draw Jack Donovan(30:00)
Steve Girl Moolah & Arlene Ratliff beat Rita Cortez & Betty Clark

11/6/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Chito Lopez & Miguel Perez
The Zebra Kids(I & II) beat Bolo Hakawa & Buddy Rosen
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya beat Karl Von Hess & Fritz Von Wallick 
Frank Townsend beat Steve Stanlee
Great Scott beat Soldier Barry

11/6/58 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Bill Miller & Dan Miller vs. Tony Martinelli & Aldo Venturi
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox
Antonino Rocca vs. Haystack Calhoun
plus other matches

11/7/58 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Country Boy Calhoun vs. The Sheik of Araby & Wild Bull Curry
Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox vs. Skull Murphy & Judo Jack Terry
Great Scott vs. Golden Boy Skoaland
Frank Townsend vs. Jack Donovan

11/10/58 Hagerstown, MD
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack terry & Soldier Barry in a handicap match
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Donovan

11/12/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Wild Bull Curry & The Sheik of Araby vs. The Graham Bros.
The Zebra Kids vs. Chico Lopes & Marvin Mercer
Hurricane Anaya vs. Soldier Berry

11/13/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in a handicap match
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Soldier Barry & Steve Stanlee
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Terry & Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland vs. Johnny Valentine
Frank Thompson vs. The Zebra Kid

11/15/58 Pittsburgh, PA(TV-Debut of Studio Wrestling)
Marvin Mercer vs. Solder Barry
Johnny Valentine vs. Aldo Venturi

11/15/58 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Don Curtis vs. Bobby Davis
Haystack Calhoun & Donn Lewin vs. The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

11/17/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez draw Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham(31:41) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Calhoun beat Ed Miller(6:08)
Bill Miller beat Al Torres(10:10)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Sheik & Bull Curry (26:31) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine(sub for Jim Wright) beat Guy LaRose(14:53)
Pedro Escobar beat Jim Wright(sub for Skull Murphy)(12:17)
Dan Miller beat Mr. Puerto Rico(10:05)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Ludwig Von Krupp(5:08)
Don Evans beat Eugene Marin(6:39)

11/20/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess vs. Ted Lewin & Donn Lewin
Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Scott & Jack Donovan
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
The Sheik vs. Frank Townsend
Wild Bull Curry vs. Bolo Hakawa

11/24/58 Hagerstown, MD @ State Armory(Card cancelled)

11/26/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
The Zebra Kids vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
John Valentine vs. Arnold Skoaland
Don Lewin vs. Chico Lopez
Ted Lewin vs. Hurricane Anaya

11/27/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya
Zebra Kids I & II vs. Ted & Donn Lewin
Tokyo Joe vs. Arnold Skoaland
Johnny Valentine vs. Buddy Rosen

12/1/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Haystack Calhoun draw Johnny Valentine(15:00)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham(15:07) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar beat Skull Murphy(sub for Dan Miller)(11:12)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Big Bill Miller(15:00) by referee’s decision
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis(30:00) in a  2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino beat Ed Miller(11:12)
Tom Thumb & Tito Infante beat Pee wee James & Farmer McGregor(14:34) in a 2 of 3falls match
The Sheik of Araby beat Lou Kline(7:30)
Don Evans beat Jack Terry(3:04)

12/4/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. The Great Scott & Frank Townsend in a handicap match
The Zebra Kids vs. Chito Lopez & Arnold Skoaland
Donn Lewin vs. Skull Murphy
Cyclone Anaya vs. Steve Stanlee
Buddy Rosen vs. Tokyo Joe

12/6/58 Pittsburgh, PA(TV)
Johnny Valentine vs. Frank Townsend
Tokyo Joe vs. Ted Lewin

12/8/58 Washington, DC @ Uline Arena
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Bobby Davis vs. Don Curtis, Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Sylvia Torres vs. Judy Grable & Betty Allen
Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya vs. The Sheik of Araby & Wild Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine vs. Original Zebra Kid
Zebra Kid II vs. Frank Townsend
Tokyo Joe vs. Miguel Perez

12/10/58 Wilmington, DE @ Fournier Memorial Hall
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Zebra Kid I vs. Chico Lopez
Zebra Kid II vs. Buddy Rosen
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Grable

12/11/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Kit Fox
Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya vs. Zebra Kid & Zebra Kid II
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Johnny Valentine vs. Jack Donovan
Skull Murphy vs. The Sheik of Araby

12/18/58 Washington, DC @ Capital Arena
Zebra Kids I & II beat Haystack Calhoun by DQ
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Skull Murphy & Eric Von Stroheim
Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya vs. Ludwig Von Krupp & Leo Von Wallick
Donn Lewin vs. Arnold Skoaland
Tokyo Joe vs. Miguel Lopez

Note:  It was reported on December 18, 1958 that Curtis & Lewin recaptured their NWA United States Tag championship in the last week in the Washington Post & Times Herald.

12/25/58 Washington DC @ Capitol Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Zebra Kids in a handicap match
Bolo Hakawa vs. Johnny Valentine
Bull Curry vs. Frank Townsend
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Tony Cosenza & Doc Deganiero
Arnold Skoaland vs. Jack Terry

12/27/58 New Haven, CT
The Sheik of Araby & Bull Curry vs. Hurricane Anaya & Cyclone Anaya

12/29/58 Hagerstown, MD
Johnny Valentine vs. Frank Townsend
Bull Curry vs. Donn Lewin
Bolo Hakawa vs. The Sheik of Araby
Ted Lewin vs. Tokyo Joe

12/30/58 Hartford, CT
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Fritz Wallick & Eric Von Stroheim
The Zebra Kids vs. Great Scott & Frank Townsend
The Sheik of Araby vs. Chito Lopez



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 23rd, 2011 09:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote:
1/10/58 Trenton, NJ
Killer Kowalski & Roy Shire vs. Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez


I have an ad saying "At Armory Saturday Night". 1/11 was Saturday.

See my website:
http://www.nyprowrestling.com/results/1958.html



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 25th, 2011 10:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7018
Status: 
Offline
Friday, May 3, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Doc Doganero vs. Chief Big Heart
2) Jim Bernard vs. Len Rossi
3) Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
4) Ricki Starr vs. Oyama Kato

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Danny McShain defeated Harry Lewis
3) Chief Big Heart fought Jerry Graham to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Antonino Rocca defeated Roy Shire

Friday, July 12, 1957 – Fairgrounds – Cumberland, MD
1) Danny McShain vs. Arnold Skaaland
2) Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Adrian Baillargeon vs. Jerry Graham
2) Chief Don Eagle vs. Yukon Eric
Also appearing: Danny McShain.

Last edited on Wed May 25th, 2011 10:53 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 25th, 2011 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15605
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: Friday, May 3, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Doc Doganero vs. Chief Big Heart
2) Jim Bernard vs. Len Rossi
3) Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
4) Ricki Starr vs. Oyama Kato

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Danny McShain defeated Harry Lewis
3) Chief Big Heart fought Jerry Graham to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Antonino Rocca defeated Roy Shire

Friday, July 12, 1957 – Fairgrounds – Cumberland, MD
1) Danny McShain vs. Arnold Skaaland
2) Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – State Armory – Cumberland, MD
1) Adrian Baillargeon vs. Jerry Graham
2) Chief Don Eagle vs. Yukon Eric
Also appearing: Danny McShain.

would these be out of the western office that ran Pittsburgh and West Virginia at that time?



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 26th, 2011 02:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
I did this like 2 or 3 years ago.  Hope it helps you.

 

http://superstarbillygraham.net/wrestlingresults/capitol/1959.htm

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 26th, 2011 12:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1443
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Ron.  Your research has always been a great base to start with and add more cards as they turn up.  I appreciate your efforts though the years.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:51 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Capital Wrestling, WWWF, WWF Territory Listings 1957-83 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems