WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Bob Armstrong record book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Mar 22nd, 2008 01:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/18/82 Huntington, WV
Cage Match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong & Tito Santana beat Wild Samoans dq
Super Destroyer beat Roy Rogers
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard

11/20/82 Cincinnati, OH
Street Fight
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Roy Rogers & Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer & Ole Anderson
Wild Samoans beat Red Eagle & Bob Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard

11/28/82 Marietta, GA
Tommy Rich & Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Chief Red Eagle
Moondogs beat Tom Prichard & Bob Armstrong

11/29/82 Charleston, WV
Cage match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Moondogs beat Red Eagle & Bob Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Note: These November 82 results might be Brad instead of Bob.

5/9/83 Birmingham, AL
Pole Boot Match--Stomper's boot at the top of a 20 ft. pole
Mongolian Stomper vs Austin Idol
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Southeatern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Buck Robley
Texas Tornado match
Ken Lucas & Frank Savage & Mike Jackson vs the Midight Express (Austin, Rose, & Condrey)
Texas Death Match
The Flame vs Jimmy Golden
Eddie Hogan vs Bill Ash

5/24/83 Birmingham, AL
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Austin Idol
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Jimmy Golden
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Midnight Express, Inc. (Austin & Rose & Condrey) vs Ken Lucas & Eddie Hogan
Brass Knuckles Champion Buck Robley vs Jon Braxton
Ricky Gibson vs Alabama Champion The Flame
Tommy Rogers vs Midnight Stallion

9/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Brett Wayne beat Larry Zbyszko to win National Heavyweight title
Tommy Rich beat Ted Dibiase dq
Road Warriors beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling beat Mike Jackson

12/16/83 Birmingham, AL
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Bob Armstrong
NWA Jr. Champion Les Thornton vs Ken Lucas
Canadian Lumberjack Tag Bout
Robert Fuller & Jacques Rougeau vs Jos LeDuc & Jerry Stubbs
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Ron Starr & Honkytonk Wayne Farris vs Brad Armstrong & Scott Armstrong
Rick Harris vs Super Olympia
Hustler Rip Rogers vs Greg Colley
Ali Bey, the Turk vs Armand Rougeau



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 12th, 2008 06:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Moondog Mayne barred from building
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jay Strongbow
Tony Garea no contest Luke Graham
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Stallings beat Taro Hayashi

1/20/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Georgia Champion The Spoiler beat Bob Armstrong
Dick Slater beat Luke Graham
Jay Strongbow beat Mitsu Hata dq
Taru Hayashi beat Emile Dupree
Skip Young beat Wildman Davis

1/27/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Manager Gary Hart suspended above the ring in a cage
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II beat Moondog Mayne & Abdullah The Butcher
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Garea
Les Thornton beat Otto Von Heller
Les Thornton beat Taru Hayashi

2/3/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Mike Graham beat Moondog Mayne
Les Thornton beat Randy Alls
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Ervin Smith beat Otto Von Heller

2/10/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak dq
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Les Thornton
Skip Young beat Tony Charles

2/15/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum (Cards held on Sunday for a while)
Texas Death Match
Stan Stasiak vs Mr Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Bob Backlund & Dick Slater vs Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar & The Spoiler
Ted Oates vs Les Thornton
Taru Hayashi vs Ken Mantell
Tony Charles vs Jerry Oates
Mitsu Hata vs Skip Young

2/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong & Ken Mantell
Rick Martel beat Taru Hayashi
Skip Young beat Wildman Davis
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates beat Moondog Mayne dq

2/29/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II no contest Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Champion The Spoiler beat Dick Slater
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Tony Charles
Skip Young beat Les Thornton

3/7/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler dq
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater no contest Stan Stasiak
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Moondog Mayne beat Ken Mantell
Bob Backlund drew Skandor Akbar

3/14/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Stan Stasiak
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Les Thornton & Tony Charles dq
Bob Backlund beat Jerry Stubbs (sub Moondog Mayne)
Rick Martel beat Skandor Akbar
Skip Young beat Rip Hawk dq
Ken Mantell beat Rocket Monroe

3/23/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum (Cards now back on Tuesday)
Stan Stasiak & The Spoiler beat Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong no contest Moondog Mayne
Bob Backlund & Rick Martel beat Nick Roberts & Rip Hawk
Mark Lewin beat Mitsu Hata
Dino Bravo beat Rocket Monroe

3/30/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Manager Gary Hart barred from building
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Stan Stasiak beat Dick Slater to win Macon Title
Bob Armstrong beat Moondog Mayne
Red Devils beat Bob Backlund & Rick Martel
Mark Lewin beat Kurt Von Steiger
Erwin Smith beat Randy Alls

Credit to Rich Tate of GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com. Rich now has cards up all the way to the end of 1976 on his site.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Apr 16th, 2008 03:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/9/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter
Haystack Calhoun & Mr Wrestling I beat Toru Tanaka & Assassin II dq
Don Greene & Jerry Lawler beat Robert Fuller & Don Muraco to win Macon Tag Title
Bill Dromo beat Joe Tomayo
Ronnie Garvin drew Ricky Gibson

4/8/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka dq
Bob Armstrong no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christanello
Ricky Gibson & Tommy Gilbert beat Don Greene & Jerry Lawler
Ricky Gibson beat Don Kent
Roberto Soto beat Danny Little Bear

4/13/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Bob Armstrong
Mr Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka
Bob Armstrong beat Assassin II dq
Macon Tag Team Champions Don Greene & Jerry Lawler drew Tommy Gilbert & Ricky Gibson
Bill Dromo beat Lorenzo Parente
Jerry Brisco beat Don Kent
Roberto Soto drew Dudley Clements

5/6/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Rock Hunter & Assassin II vs Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto vs Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Jerry Brisco vs Lorenzo Parente
Don Kent vs Mike Stallings
Dennis Hall vs Larry Zbyszko

5/12/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Fence Match
Rock Hunter vs Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Mr. Wrestling I
Professor Tanaka & Assassin II vs Rocky Johnson & Bob Armstrong
Cowboy Parker vs Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger vs Ray Candy

5/13/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka dq
Women's Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Vicky Williams no contest Donna Christianello & Toni Rose
Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Brisco
Ray Candy beat Don Greene dq
Dennis Hall beat Billy Spears
Att: 5,000

5/19/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant ddq Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Professor Tanaka & Assassin II
Bob Orton Jr beat Ricky Gibson
Ken Dillinger drew Robert Fuller
Cowboy Parker vs Bob Armstrong
Att: 4000+, SRO

5/20/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Toru Tanaka beat Bob Armstrong
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Don Greene & Jerry Lawler
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger dq
Mike Stallings beat Billy Raven
Don Kent drew Larry Zbyszko

5/26/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Abdullah The Butcher
Special Challenge Match
Mr. Wrestling vs Professor Tanaka
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Jerry Brisco vs Lorenzo Parente
Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Bryant

5/27/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Manager Dudley Clements handcuffed to Rocky Johnson
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dromo
Rocky Johnson beat Don Kent
Jerry Bryant beat Ricky Gibson dq
Mike Stallings beat Lorenzo Parente dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Apr 16th, 2008 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Greg Valentine beat Ervin Smith
Roy Lee Welch beat Les Thornton dq
Mark Lewin ddq Moondog Mayne
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Mr. Wrestling II beat the Spoiler

4/5/76 Augusta GA @ Bell Auditorium
I Quit Match
Stan Stasiak vs Dick Slater
The Spoiler vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Karl Von Steiger vs Mark Lewin
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Bob Armstrong & Skip Young
Greg Valentine vs Ervin Smith

4/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
George Champion The Spoiler no contest Mr Wrestling II
Macon Champion Stan Stasiak beat Dick Slater
Mark Lewin beat Moondog Mayne
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Bob Backlund & Skip Young
Greg Valentine beat Ervin Smith
Roy Lee Welch drew Rip Hawk

4/13/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Taped Fist Match
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Stasiak
Mark Lewin & Bob Backlund beat Tony Charles & Les Thornton
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Greg Valentine beat Roy Lee Welch

4/21/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum (Special Wednesday Card)
Mark Lewin vs The Spoiler
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Rick Martel vs Greg Valentine
Bob Backlund vs Don Wade
Ervin Smith vs Jerry Stubbs

4/27/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak to win Macon Title
Moondog Mayne vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Armstrong & Mark Lewin & Dick Slater vs Greg Valentine & Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Bob Backlund vs Karl Von Steiger
Rick Martel vs Don Wade

5/4/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Mr Wrestling II 60:00
Bob Armstrong & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne
Mark Lewin no contest Greg Valentine
Haiti Kid beat Lord Littlebrook
Dean Ho beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Rick Martel

5/25/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ken Mantell & Dean Ho beat Greg Valentine & Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Ron Bass & Wayne Cowan
Ervin Smith beat Karl Von Steiger

6/1/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 16 man Battle Royal
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Black Gordman
Bob Armstrong beat Great Goliath
Les Thornton & Tony Charles drew Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Wayne Cowan beat El Bracero
Ken Mantell beat Randy Alls

6/8/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher no contest Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater beat Ken Mantell
Bob Armstrong & Dean Ho beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Les Thornton beat El Bracero
Rick Martel drew Wayne Cowan

6/16/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum (Special Wednesday Card)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong & Dean Ho beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Choo Choo Lynn beat Ron Bass
Ken Mantell beat Wayne Cowan
Skip Young beat Jerry Stubbs
Ervin Smith drew Mitsu Hata

10/26/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Bob Armstrong in 35:00
Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Roberto Soto & Robert Fuller
Scott Irwin beat Gino Hernandez
Rick McGraw beat Johnny Ringo
Dean Ho beat Jim Lancaster

11/9/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Slater
Raymond Rougeau drew Roberto Soto
Scott Irwin beat Ricky Steamboat
Mr X beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Parisi beat Killer Brooks

11/23/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Robert Fuller & Haystack Calhoun & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Mighty Igor beat Scott Irwin
Raymond Rougeau beat El Gaucho
Bill Howard beat Rick McGraw



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Apr 29th, 2008 03:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From RVK I think under one of his many nics at KM,

8/5/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
Dickie Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe dq
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Bill Spears drew Kubla Kahn

8/19/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
The Assassins vs El Mongol & Kubla Kahn
Buddy Colt vs Bill Dromo
Krusher Karlson vs Klondike Bill
Bob Armstrong vs Billy Spears

8/26/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Southeastern Tag Title and Trophy
The Assassins vs Kubla Kahn & El Mongol
Big John vs Bill Dromo
Krusher Karlson vs Bob Armstrong
Ken Russell vs Jerry Oates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Apr 29th, 2008 03:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/8/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Fairground Building
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt on a 3rd fall dq
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Billy Spears 2/3
Bill Dromo beat Gillotine Gordon
Jerry Oates beat Krusher Karlson on a reverse decision dq

7/15/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Fairground Building
Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt vs Leon Ogle & Bob Armstrong
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Krusher Karlson & Billy Spears vs Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates
Plus 1 Other Match

7/22/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Fairground Building
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt vs Bob Armstrong
Klondike Bill vs Krusher Karlson
Lord Roger Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang
Billy Spears vs Salvador Lothario

7/29/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Fairground Building
Buddy Colt & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong
Flash Monroe vs Bob Armstrong
Rocket Monroe vs Dickie Steinborn
Klondike Bill vs Guillotine Gordon
Billy Spears vs Kubla Kahn



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jun 3rd, 2008 07:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/11/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Armstrong beat Luke Graham
Mr Wrestling I beat Larry Latham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Frank Dusek
John Wolfe beat Jerry Roberts

3/12/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Armstrong
Frank Dusek vs Raymond Rougeau

3/16/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Luke Graham beat Pierre Lefebrve
John Wolfe beat Jerry Roberts

3/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Kurt Von Hess vs Mr Wrestling I
Luke Graham vs Rufus R Jones
Jerry Roberts vs Larry Latham

3/19/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar vs Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff vs Tony Atlas
If Armstrong wins, he gets 5 minutes with Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Armstrong
Rick Oliver vs Pierre Lefevre
Larry Latham vs Jerry Roberts

3/20/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar dq
Tommy Rich beat Rocket Monroe (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Mr Wrestling I beat Luke Graham
Rufus R Jones beat Larry Latham
Raymond Rougeau beat Rick Oliver

3/22/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich vs Rocket Monroe

3/23/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar dq
No dq Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess & Luke Graham
Larry Latham beat Pierre Lefebrve

3/25/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar dq
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
If Rich beats Lanza, Tommy gets five minutes with Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Tommy Rich
Mr Wrestling I beat John Wolfe
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Frank Dusek & Larry Latham
Kurt Von Hess beat Raymond Rougeau

3/28/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling I vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Luke Graham & Kurt Von Hess
Raymond Rougeau vs Rick Oliver

3/29/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong vs Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs Kurt Von Hess
Ron Bass vs Raymond Rougeau

3/30/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Dusty Rhodes beat Mystery Man and then was attacked by Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza
John Wolfe beat Frank Dusek
Mike Stallings beat Rick Oliver
Note: The Mystery Man may have been Don Muraco

4/1/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong
Mr Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich drew Angelo Mosca
Ron Bass beat Rufus R Jones (sub Raymond Rougeau)
Rufus R Jones beat Larry Latham

4/1/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Ron Bass beat Dennis Hall
Mike Stallings beat Rocket Monroe

4/2/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Street fight
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar dq
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass
Rufus R Jones beat Larry Latham
Mike Stallings drew Kurt Von Hess

4/4/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Street Fight
Stan Hansen vs Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ron Bass & Angelo Mosca
Raymond Rougeau vs Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings vs Larry Latham

4/5/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong vs Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson vs Stan Hansen
Also In Action: Tommy Rich, Rufus R Jones, Ron Bass, and Luke Graham

4/6/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca beat Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Ron Bass beat Raymond Rougeau
Mike Stallings beat Larry Latham

4/8/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Stan Hansen & Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong vs Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Mike Stallings vs John Wolfe
Jerry Stubbs vs Rick Oliver

4/9/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bunkhouse match
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar dq
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza
Rufus R Jones beat Larry Latham
MIke Stallings drew Kurt Von Hess

4/13/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar dq
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong no contest Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Joe Soto
Ron Bass beat Mike Stallings

4/15/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes dq
Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ron Bass & Kurt Von Hess
John Wolfe drew Chick Donovan

4/16/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff vs Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Bob Armstrong
Angelo Mosca vs Mike Stallings
Rocket Monroe vs Frank Dusek
Carl Fergie vs Chick Donovan

4/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Street Fight
Ivan Koloff vs Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs Bobby Heenan
Ron Bass & Angelo Mosca vs Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling I
Rick Oliver vs Genichiro Tenryu

4/19/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dusty Rhodes vs Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar vs Bob Armstrong
Also In Action: Mr Wrestling I

4/20/79 McDonough, GA
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Dromo
Mike Stallings beat Rick Oliver
Frank Dusek beat Chick Donovan

4/22/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Angelo Mosca won a 13 Man Battle Royal by eliminating Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Armstrong
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson
Ted Oates drew Genichiro Tenryu
Ivan Koloff beat Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling I beat Carl Fergie
Masked Superstar beat Mike Stallings
Also In Battle Royal: Tommy Rich

4/23/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
US Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rufus R Jones & Norvell Austin beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Bass beat Bill Dromo
Genichiro Tenryu beat Carl Fergie

4/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Wahoo McDaniel
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson to win Georgia TV Title
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I vs Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca vs Mike Stallings
Rick Oliver vs Norvel Austin
Carl Fergie vs Genichiro Tenryu

4/26/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong vs Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs Angelo Mosca
Also In Action: Blackjack Lanza

4/29/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Tommy Rich beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar dq
Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I
Norvel Austin beat Carl Fergie
Kurt Von Hess beat Mike Stallings
Rick Oliver drew Genichiro Tenryu

4/30/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar drew Mr. Wrestling I
Bob Armstrong & Norvel Austin beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza dq
Ron Bass beat Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie drew Mike Stallings

5/2/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Angelo Mosca
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff
Kurt Von Hess vs Norvell Austin
Ron Bass & John Wolfe vs Mike Stallings & Genichiro Tenryu

5/3/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Ron Bass beat Ben Alexander
Genichiro Tenryu beat John Wolfe

5/4/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza dq
Genichiro Tenyru beat Carl Fergie
John Wolfe beat Rick Oliver

5/7/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Indian Strap Match, Masked Superstar banned from Arena
Angelo Mosca vs Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Armstrong
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess vs Tommy Rich & Norvell Austin
Rick Oliver vs Mike Stallings
Frank Dusek vs Jerry Roberts

5/8/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Bob Armstrong & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan & Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Wrestling I dq
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff dq
Norvel Austin beat Rick Oliver
Ron Bass drew Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Roberts

5/9/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Indian Strap Match, Masked Superstar banned from Arena
Angelo Mosca vs Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Ron Bass vs Mr Wrestling I
Frank Dusek vs Genichiro Tenryu
Rick Oliver vs Ben Alexander

5/10/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Wahoo McDaniel vs Angelo Mosca

5/11/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff drew Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
Dusty Rhodes beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar dq
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Dromo
Norvel Austin beat Kurt Von Hess
Carl Fergie beat Ben Alexander

5/13/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich dq
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza
Ben Alexander beat Frank Dusek
Jerry Roberts drew Carl Fergie

5/14/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar to win Georgia Title
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong to win Georgia TV title
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Norvel Austin
John Wolfe beat Ben Alexander
Jerry Roberts beat Carl Fergie
Genichiro Tenryu beat Ron Bass

5/15/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bob Armstrong & Wahoo McDaniel
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich
Ben Alexander & Norvel Austin beat Ron Bass & Carl Fergie
John Wolfe beat Frank Dusek (sub Mike Stallings)
Bill Howard drew Genichiro Tenryu

5/16/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs Ron Bass & Eddy Mansfield
Bill Howard vs Norvel Austin
Kurt Von Hess vs Genichiro Tenryu

5/18/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Double Cadillac Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament
Finals
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff to win Georgia tag title
Semi Finals
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff bye
Second Round
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater dq
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich bye
First Round
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Pak Song & Kim Duk
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstars
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Ray Candy & Norvel Austin (sub Tony Atlas)
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham

5/20/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Mad Dog Vachon beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff COR
Masked Superstar beat Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong drew Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich beat Bill Howard
Carl Fergie drew Genichiro Tenryu

5/25/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Kurt Von Hess
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Frank Monte

5/29/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers & Kurt Von Hess
Jerry Roberts beat Frank Monte
Norvel Austin beat Charlie Fulton

5/30/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong vs Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess vs Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling I
Ray Candy vs Doug Somers
Frank Monte vs Mike Stallings
Jerry Roberts vs Charlie Fulton

6/1/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Handicap Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza dq
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar dq
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess beat Norvel Austin & Ray Candy
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard
Carl Fergie beat Charlie Fulton

6/5/79 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Rocket Monroe & Masked Superstar
Norvel Austin beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Hammer

6/6/79 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I vs Bubba Douglas & Oki Shikina
Mike Stalling vs Doug Somers
Jerry Roberts vs Mike Hammer

6/7/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza

6/8/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel to win Georgia Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Kurt Von Hess (sub Bobby Heenan)
No dq Match
Masked Superstar beat Bob Armstrong
Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Tony Atlas
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Mike Hammer

6/10/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich no contest Bobby Heenan
Mike Stallings beat Doug Somers dq
Carl Fergie drew Norvel Austin

6/12/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Masked Superstar beat Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I beat Rocket Monroe & Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings beat Doug Somers
Norvel Austin beat Mike Hammer

6/13/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs Kurt Von Hess & Masked Superstar
Bobby Heenan vs Ray Candy
Mike Stallings vs Doug Somers
Jerry Roberts vs Bill Howard

6/14/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza

6/15/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
No dq Match
Bill Watts & Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Heenan dq
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar dq
Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar
Stan Hansen beat Gene Anderson
Mr Wrestling I beat Kurt Von Hess
Ray Candy & Norvel Austin beat Doug Somers & Carl Fergie
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Hammer

6/18/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Stan Hansen
Georgia Tv Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy beat Masked Superstar
Mike Stallings beat John Wolfe
Jerry Stubbs beat Ben Alexander

6/19/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
No time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat the Avengers
Avenger I (sub Killer Karl Kox) beat Jerry Roberts
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Doug Somers drew Mike Stallings

6/21/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy vs Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings vs Carl Fergie

6/24/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich no contest Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza
Jerry Stubbs beat Ben Alexander
Genichiro Tenryu beat John Wolfe

6/26/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match, Bobby Heenan barred from ringside
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar dq
Tommy Rich no contest Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen
Ray Candy beat Carl Fergie
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard
Jerry Stubbs (sub Norvell Austin) beat Kurt Von Hess

6/28/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy vs Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff

Thanks to Rich Tate at GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 3rd, 2008 07:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/79 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs the Executioners

7/5/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen vs Blackjack Lanza & Killer Karl Kox
Mr Wrestling I vs Masked Superstar

7/9/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mask vs Belt, Bobby Heenan barred from ringside
Masked Superstar vs Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel
Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff vs Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs Bob Armstrong
Doug Somers vs Mike Stallings
Bill Howard vs Jerry Roberts

7/12/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr Wrestling I vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen vs Blackjack Lanza

7/15/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

7/17/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Lanza retained his title
Hair vs Hair
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling I beat Killer Karl Kox & Mr. X
Cocoa Willie beat Tokyo Joe
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

7/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Tag Title vs Hair, No Time Limit, No dq Match
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
Ray Candy vs Killer Karl Kox
Bob Armstrong vs Doug Somers
Cocoa Willie vs Tokyo Joe
Jerry Stubbs vs Carl Fergie

7/19/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Ray Candy vs Carl Fergie
Cocoa Willie vs Tokyo Joe
Also In Action: Jerry Stubbs

7/24/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
No dq Match
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Lanza retained his title
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bill Howard beat Jerry Roberts
Genichiro Tenryu beat Rocket Monroe

7/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Title vs Mask, Anything Goes Match
Georgia Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Texas Death Match
Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson
Bunkhouse Match
Stan Hansen vs Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs Killer Karl Kox
Ray Candy vs Carl Fergie
Doug Somers vs Jerry Stubbs
John Wolfe vs Jerry Roberts

7/26/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy vs Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox

7/31/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
No dq Match, Bobby Heenan barred from ringside
Georgia TV Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Stan Hansen & Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Doug Somers beat Jerry Stubbs
Mike Stallings drew Carl Fergie 15:00

8/1/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Mr Columbus
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong vs Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen vs The Eliminator
Carl Fergie vs Mike Stallings
Jerry Roberts vs Doug Somers

8/2/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs Killer Karl Kox
Also In Action: Stan Hansen

8/3/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Atlanta beat Masked Superstar
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Special Referee: Tony Atlas
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza to win Georgia TV Title
Texas Tornado Match
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Austin Idol
Street Fight Match, Ole Anderson barred from ringside
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff
Jerry Stubbs beat Doug Somers
Genichiro Tenryu drew Bill Howard

8/5/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Stan Hansen dcor Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

8/7/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Wahoo McDaniel
Taped Fist Match
Bob Armstrong vs Blackjack Lanza
Jerry Stubbs vs Killer Karl Kox
Jerry Roberts vs Ben Alexander
Mike Stallings vs Bill Howard

8/8/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Mr. Columbus vs Bobby Heenan & Masked Superstar
Taped Fist Match
Bob Armstrong vs Killer Karl Kox
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Tommy Rich vs Doug Somers
Ben Alexander vs Genichiro Tenryu

8/10/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes no contest Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Blackjack Lanza
Wahoo McDaniel & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Bobby Heenan
Stan Hansen beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Stallings beat Jerry Roberts

8/14/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich at 22:15
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Stallings
Stan Hansen beat Masked Superstar
Killer Karl Kox beat Genichiro Tenryu
Bob Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Jerry Stubbs beat Carl Fergie
Tommy Rich won a Battle Royal to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Harley Race in the main event
Also In Battle Royal: Ole Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel

8/15/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Battle Royal Winner
Battle Royal featuring Jerry Stubbs, Austin Idol, Ray Candy, Masked Superstar, Mike Stallings, Jonathan Boyd, Wahoo McDaniel, Killer Karl Kox, Mr. Wrestling I, Ernie Ladd, Genichiro Tenryu, Carl Fergie, Bob Armstrong, Ivan Koloff, and Tony Atlas

8/17/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Hangman’s Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar but the title was held up because Tommy Rich was wearing the Hangman's mask instead of Wahoo
Bunkhouse Match
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas won a Battle Royal to earn a title shot against Harley Race in the main event
Entered in the Battle Royal were Bob Armstrong, Killer Karl Kox, Jerry Brisco, Jerry Blackwell, Jerry Stubbs, Doug Somers, Mr. Wrestling I, Ernie Ladd, Austin Idol, Jonathan Boyd, Tommy Rich, Bill Howard, Haystacks Calhoun, Ray Candy, and Carl Fergie

8/21/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ray Candy & Stan Hansen beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Ernie Ladd beat Mr Wrestling I
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Jonathan Boyd beat Mike Stallings
Jerry Stubbs beat Doug Somers
Bill Howard beat Genichiro Tenryu

8/22/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas
Killer Karl Kox vs Mr Wrestling I
Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy vs Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong vs The Eliminator
Jonathan Boyd vs Genichiro Tenryu
Jerry Stubbs vs Rick Oliver

8/23/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen vs Bobby Heenan & Killer Karl Kox
Ray Candy vs Ivan Koloff

8/24/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Title Tournament
Finals
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong to win Georgia Title
Semi Finals
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff
Second Round
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich
Bob Armstrong beat Mark Lewin dq
Killer Karl Kox bye
First Round
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Atlas
Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Stubbs
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Ox Baker
Ernie Ladd beat Mr Wrestling II
Mark Lewin beat Mike Stallings
Bob Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd

8/26/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy
Jonathan Boyd beat Jerry Stubbs
Genichiro Tenryu beat Doug Somers

8/27/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Texas Bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy beat Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong beat The Eliminator
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Stubbs
Doug Sommers beat Mike Stallings

8/28/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
No Time Limit
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Karl Kox
Ernie Ladd beat Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Candy retained his title
Wenona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai
Jonathan Boyd beat Jerry Stubbs
The Eliminator beat Mike Stallings

8/30/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs Ray Candy
Ernie Ladd vs Bob Armstrong

9/3/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong beat Ernie Ladd & Ray Stevens
Bob Armstrong beat Lord Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan

9/8/79 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
Ernie Ladd vs Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs Bob Armstrong

9/10/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Dick Slater beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen dq
Ernie Ladd beat Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Candy retained his title
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Carl Fergie beat Genichiro Tenryu (sub Randy Tyler)

9/11/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Street Fight
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy no contest Ernie Ladd
Martial Arts Match
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Killer Karl Kox beat Genichiro Tenryu
Rick Oliver drew Jonathan Boyd
Ricky Fields beat Carl Fergie

9/16/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox beat Ray Candy
Austin Idol beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Ricky Fields beat Rick Oliver

9/17/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Gulf Coast Champion Austin Idol beat Bob Armstrong
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan
Jonathan Boyd beat Ted Allen

9/18/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox dq
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Fields beat Austin Idol & Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Bill Dromo
Chick Donovan drew Rick Oliver

9/19/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy vs Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs Austin Idol
Bill Dromo & Ricky Fields vs Bill Howard & Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie vs Chick Donovan

9/21/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lights Out Match
Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd
Cage match
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson to win Georgia Tag Team title
Tony Atlas (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Killer Karl Kox
The Sheik beat Georgia TV Champion Ray Candy but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Candy retained his title
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Rick Oliver & Jonathan Boyd beat Ricky Fields & Bill Dromo
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie

9/23/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & the Crusher vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs Dick Slater
Stan Hansen vs Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong vs Austin Idol
Ray Candy vs Bobby Jaggers
Ricky Fields vs Bill Howard

9/23/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Slater
Tommy Rich & the Crusher beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong beat Austin Idol dq
Jonathan Boyd drew Buzz Sawyer

9/24/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Austin Idol
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Candy
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie

9/25/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich in a tournament final to win Macon Title
Others entered were Bob Armstrong, Tony Atlas, Jonathan Boyd, Ray Candy, Carl Fergie, Ricky Fields, Luke Graham, Stan Hansen, Bill Howard, Bobby Jaggers, Ernie Ladd and Buzz Sawyer

9/27/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Handicap Match
Bobby Jaggers & Bobby Heenan & Killer Karl Kox vs Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II
Tommy Rich vs Jonathan Boyd
Also In Action: Buzz Sawyer

9/30/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat Killer Karl Kox
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & the Crusher beat Ox Baker (sub Blackjack Lanza) & Ernie Ladd
Stan Hansen beat Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Rick Oliver & Chris Markoff
Ricky Fields drew Bobby Jaggers

9/30/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd & Jonathan Boyd
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie

10/1/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs Mr Wrestling II
Ernie Ladd & Blackjack Lanza vs Tommy Rich & The Crusher
Ox Baker vs Bob Armstrong
Bobby Jaggers vs Ted Allen
Jonathan Boyd vs Buzz Sawyer

10/4/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bobby Jaggers & Killer Karl Kox vs Bob Armstrong & Andre the Giant
Tony Atlas vs Luke Graham
Also In Action: Ricky Fields

10/5/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & The Crusher to win Georgia tag title
Andre the Giant & Tony Atlas beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan
Stan Hansen drew Bobby Jaggers
Bob Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd
Chris Markoff beat Buzz Sawyer
Jacques Goulet beat Ricky Fields

10/7/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Heenan barred from building
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox to win Macon Title
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Stan Hansen beat Bobby Jaggers
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen & Ricky Fields
Buzz Sawyer beat Jonathan Boyd

10/8/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Canadian Lumberjack match
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Heenan
Tommy Rich & The Crusher drew Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Bobby Jaggers beat Chick Donovan
Carl Fergie beat Gerald Finley

10/12/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham dq
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Ox Baker
Chris Markoff beat Ricky Fields
Jacques Goulet drew Bret Hart

10/14/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson beat Ox Baker & Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Stan Hansen & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Austin Idol
Bobby Jaggers beat Ricky Fields
Buzz Sawyer (sub Chick Donovan) beat Carl Fergie

10/15/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich dq
Bob Armstrong & mystery partner Ole Anderson beat Ernie Ladd & Bobby Jaggers
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker
Bret Hart beat Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan

10/18/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd & Bobby Jaggers
Austin Idol beat Carl Fergie
Bret Hart beat Jonathan Boyd
Marvin Turner beat Snake Brown

10/21/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas dq
Lumberjack Match
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson beat Ox Baker & Ernie Ladd
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Bret Hart beat Bill Howard

10/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cage Match
Bobby Heenan vs Bob Armstrong
Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox vs Ole Anderson & Tony Atlas
Bobby Jaggers vs Ted Allen
Austin Idol vs Stan Hansen
Bill Howard vs Bret Hart

10/25/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Canadian Lumberjack Match
Bob Armstrong vs Bobby Heenan
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs Stan Hansen
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet vs Ted Allen & Ricky Fields

11/17/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Heenan
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer beat Buck Brannigan
Bret Hart beat Luke Graham
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers

12/23/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ernie Ladd beat Ole Anderson
dq Rule Waived
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar beat Mr Wrestling II dq
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
Tommy Rich beat Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol dq
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Karate Match
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Khan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Shaft

12/25/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match Loser Unmasks
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling II
Imposter Wrestling II unmasks and is identified as Joe Powell
Special Referees: Gene Anderson and Tom Shaft
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
No dq Match
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar beat Dick Slater
Abdullah the Butcher beat Tony Atlas
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Kevin Sullivan
Ric Flair no contest Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol
Judo Jacket Match
Killer Khan beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Ernie Ladd & Ox Baker
Steve Travis drew Toru Tanaka



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 16th, 2008 03:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane vs Les Thatcher
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Gorgeous George Jr
Bill Dromo & Robert Fuller vs the Samoans
Toni Rose vs Vicky Williams
Tom Jones vs Rasputin
Frank Cochran vs Leon Ogle
Bobby Cash vs Zebra Kid

1/8/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Lou Thesz & Mr Wrestling II beat Rasputin & the Samoans
Tim Woods & Roberto Soto beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin dq
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Cash
Ten Round Boxing Match
Leon Ogle beat Frank Cochran KO
Rufus R Jones beat Zebra Kid
Little Louie beat Billy The Kid

1/15/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz
Robert Fuller no contest Mr Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bobby Cash & Rufus R Jones
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat the Samoans
Bobby Cash drew Jerry Lawler 15:00

1/22/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Roberto Soto beat the Samoans to win Southeastern Tag Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Robert Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Bobby Duncum drew Ricky Gibson
Jerry Lawler beat Roy Lee Welch 13:00
Ali Vaziri beat Bill Costello 10:00
att: 4,254

1/29/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Mr Wrestling II beat Robert Fuller
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Tim Woods & Roberto Soto
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson beat Bobby Duncum & Gary Hart
Rufus R Jones no contest Gorgeous George Jr
Bobby Cash beat Bill Costello in 8:00

2/5/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Tim Woods & Roberto Soto to win Southeastern Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Southeastern Champion Bobby Duncum dq
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Ricky Gibson
Lumberjack Match
Rufus R Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Cash
Roy Lee Welch beat Taru Hayashi

2/12/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I beat Mr Wrestling II
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Armstrong to win Macon Title
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Robert Fuller & Rufus R Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr & Taru Hayashi
Art Nelson beat Roy Lee Welch
Note from Rich Tate: Tim Woods began wearing his mask again to cover his cleanly shaven head from February 10, 1974, and requesting to be called Mr. Wrestling I again.

2/19/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I beat Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II dq
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum & Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Ricky Gibson beat Tojo Yamamoto
Art Nelson beat Ali Vaziri
Bobby Cash drew Prince Leilanie
att: 6,646

3/3/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Mr Wrestling II won a tournament to win Macon Tag Team Title
Also entered were Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin, Bobby Cash & Rufus R Jones, Ricky Gibson & Roy Lee Welch, Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller, Derrell Cochran & Mr. Wrestling I, Bill Costello & Prince Leilanie, and Bobby Duncum & Art Nelson

3/10/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin vs Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller & Rufus R Jones
Jerry Lawler & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ricky Gibson & Mr. Wrestling I
Bobby Duncum & Art Nelson vs Black Crusaders
Bill Costello vs Leon Ogle
Derrell Cochran vs Bobby Starr

3/18/74 Savannah, GA
Mr. Wrestling II & Robert Fuller beat Art Nelson & Bobby Duncum
Black Crusaders beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Armstrong
Earl Maynard beat Bill Costello
Ricky Gibson beat Jim Garvin

3/19/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I beat Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II dq
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Jerry Brisco & Ricky Gibson
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum to win Macon Title
Bill Costello vs Earl Maynard
Jerry Lawler & Art Nelson drew Black Crusaders

3/20/74 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle Royal
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs Bobby Duncum & Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin vs Ricky Gibson & Black Crusaders
Jerry Brisco vs Art Nelson
Jerry Lawler vs Sputnik Monroe
Bill Costello vs Robert Fuller
Derrell Cochran vs Earl Maynard
Also in Battle Royal: Choo Choo Lynn

3/26/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Jerry Lawler & Mr. Wrestling II to win Macon Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco no contest Jimmy Garvin
Art Nelson drew Earl Maynard

4/3/74 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Ricky Gibson vs Jimmy Garvin
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Rufus R Jones
Columbus Champion Bob Armstrong vs Art Nelson
Bobby Duncum vs Jumbo Tsuruta
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Earl Maynard & Black Crusader I
Jerry Lawler vs Derrell Cochran

4/9/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jerry Lawler no contest Mr Wrestling II
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Art Nelson beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Tiger Conway Jr
Ron Michaels beat Jerry Oates

4/15/74 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Special Referee: Bob Armstrong
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Robert Fuller & Earl Maynard
Mr. Wrestling II vs Jerry Brisco
Art Nelson & Bobby Duncum vs Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire
Zebra Kid vs Jerry Oates
Ron Michaels vs Tiger Conway Jr

4/16/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Round Robin Match for title shot at NWA Champion Jack Brisco
Bob Armstrong beat Jerry Lawler and Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Robert Fuller & Earl Maynard
Jerry Brisco beat Derrell Cochran
Jerry Oates beat Zebra Kid
Tiger Conway Jr beat Ron Michaels

4/17/74 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Bob Armstrong
Jerry Oates & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jerry Lawler vs Tiger Conway Jr
Derrell Cochran & Earl Maynard vs Art Nelson & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco vs Zebra Kid

4/23/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Armstrong
No Time Limit
Robert Fuller & Earl Maynard beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Joyce Grable beat Paula Kaye
Jerry Brisco beat Jerry Lawler
Jerry Oates beat Bill Costello
Tiger Conway Jr beat Zebra Kid

4/30/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Free-For-All Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Armstrong & Bobby Duncum & Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin & Choo Choo Lynn & Earl Maynard, & Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Armstrong to win Macon Title
Black Crusaders beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin dq
Gene Anderson beat Derrell Cochran
Jerry Oates beat Big Mac

5/7/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum
dq Rule Waived
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Black Crusaders
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Jose Assari
Jerry Oates beat Big Mac
Steve Keirn beat Zebra Kid

5/13/74 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong in Wrestling II and Brisco's corner to counter manager Jimmy Garvin
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Mr. Wrestling II & Jerry Brisco
Art Nelson vs Robert Fuller
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Jerry Oates
Big Bad John vs Dennis Stamp
Great Malenko vs Earl Maynard
Bob Sweetan vs Steve Keirn

5/14/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum to win Macon Title
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bob Armstrong & Earl Maynard
Great Malenko beat Jose Assari
Jerry Brisco drew Bob Sweetan
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Jerry Oates
Dennis Stamp beat Big Mac

5/21/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling II
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Duncum to win Southeastern Title
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin dq
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Earl Maynard & Jerry Oates
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Stallings
Derrell Cochran & Steve Keirn & Dennis Stamp beat Art Nelson & Doug Somers & Great Malenko
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin (sub Pat Patterson) dq
Att: 7,500

5/28/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Handicap Match
Robert Fuller & Andre The Giant beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Great Malenko
Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco to win Southeastern Title
US Junior Champion Louie Tillet beat Pat Patterson
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Pat O’Connor & Dennis Stamp
Bob Armstrong beat Doug Somers
Bob Sweetan beat Steve Keirn



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 17th, 2008 04:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/26/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol & Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears no contest Leon Ogle
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Bepo Mongol beat Raton Kadoka
Alex Medina beat the Champ dq

7/1/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Apollo beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn drew Rocket Monroe
Argentina Apollo beat Mike Paidousis

7/15/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Assassin I
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears dq
The Avenger drew Mr. X
Leon Ogle beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/22/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Ox Baker beat Bob Armstrong
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Leon Ogle & The Champ
Assassin I beat George Grant

7/26/72 Columbus, GA
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins
Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears dq
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Mr. X
Dottie Downs beat Paula Kaye
Joe Turner drew Tim Geohagen

7/29/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker dq
Argentina Apollo & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner dq
Rocket Monroe & Toni Rose beat Dottie Downs & Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan drew Tim Geohagen

10/24/72 Savannah, GA
Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
Rock Hunter beat Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat Frank Hickey

10/31/72 Savannah, GA
Tom Renesto beat Ox Baker
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger
Tim Geohagen beat The Champ
Jesse James beat The Champ

11/7/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger dq
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Vicki Williams beat Jean Baxter
Tim Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy
Frank Hickey drew Wayne Cowan



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 29th, 2011 11:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1106
Status: 
Offline
Some from Mid-Atlantic region:

2/21/82 Greensboro, NC
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Leroy Brown & Ray Stevens
Jake Roberts beat Jim Nelson
Mike George beat Bill White
Porkchop Cash beat Chris Markoff
David Patterson beat Tony Anthony
Don Kernodle beat Mike Davis

2/22/82 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Jake Roberts
The Ninja beat Tony Anthony
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong
Jim Nelson beat Vinnie Valentino
Kelly Kiniski beat Chris Markoff

2/26/82 Richmond, VA
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tag Title tournament including
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong
Ray Stevens & Mike George
John Studd & Austin Idol
Kelly Kiniski & Ron Ritchie
Sgt. Slaughter & Jim Nelson beat Jack & Jerry Brisco to win tournament

2/28/82 Asheville, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd(sub for Ric Flair)
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol beat Ray Stevens & Bob Armstrong
Jake Roberts beat John Studd by DQ
The Ninja beat Terry Taylor
Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis
David Patterson beat Keith Larsen

3/1/82 Greenville, SC
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by countout
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Kelly Kiniski & Vinnie Valentino

3/5/82 Cincinnati, OH
Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Sybert
Mike George beat Jeff Sword
Walter Johnson beat Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson
Ole Anderson beat Ray Stevens
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol

3/22/82 Greenville, SC
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by countout
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff & John Studd
Ole Anderson draw Jay Youngblood
Les Thornton draw Terry Taylor
Kelly Kiniski beat Jeff Sword
Bill White beat Ken Timbs

3/29/82 Greenville, SC
Roddy Piper vs. Bob Armstrong in an Indian strap match
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant with Ole Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. as special referees
Ole Anderson vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Mike George & Kelly Kiniski
Chris Markoff vs. Terry Taylor
Steve Sybert vs. Mike Davis

4/10/82 Cincinnati, OH
Tony Anthony beat Cowboy Young
Rick Conner beat Kenny Hall
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Kelly Kiniski & Vinnie Valentino
Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Al Hayes
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong

4/19/82 Greenville, SC
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper in a Canadian lumberjack match
Jimmy Valiant & Blackjack Mulligan beat The Ninja & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
Porkchop Cash beat Bill White
Terry Taylor beat Jim Dalton

5/14/82 Cincinnati, OH
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Hall
Killer Kahn beat Mike Davis
Don Muraco beat Steve Sybert
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by countout
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja

6/11/82 Cincinnati, OH
Kelly Kiniski beat The Monk
Porkchop Cash beat Juan Reynosa
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong in a Canadian lumberjack match
King Parsons beat Jim Dalton
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco

Last edited on Sun Jan 30th, 2011 09:19 am by NJRob65

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jan 30th, 2011 09:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1106
Status: 
Offline
A few more:

3/7/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Bob Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Title
Loser Leave vs Mask
The Executioner beat Mongolian Stomper
Mr Olympia won a tournament to earn a shot against NWA Champion Ric Flair
First Round bouts were
Brad Armstrong vs Dennis Condrey
Robert Fuller vs Soulman Jones
Mr Olympia vs Randy Rose
Ken Lucas vs Bill Ash
Tony Charles vs Norvel Austin

3/14/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Mr Olympia
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Ken Lucas
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Frank Savage vs Executioner
Alabama Title Match
The Flame vs Soulman Jones

5/16/83 Birmingham, AL
Loser Leaves Birmingham, Cage Match
Austin Idol beat Mongolian Stomper
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Ken Lucas
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Midnight Express Inc. vs Jimmy Golden & Buck Robley
Alabama Champion The Flame vs Eddie Hogan
Texas Death Match
Bill Ash vs Tommy Rogers

5/23/83 Birmingham, AL
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Austin Idol
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Jimmy Golden
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Midnight Express, Inc. (Austin & Rose & Condrey) vs Ken Lucas & Eddie Hogan
Brass Knuckles Champion Buck Robley vs Ron Sexton
Ricky Gibson vs Alabama Champion The Flame
Tommy Rogers vs Midnight Stallion

6/13/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
One Night Tournament for a $24,000 customized Van
Ron Fuller vs Bob Armstrong
Jimmy Golden vs Midnight Stallion
Buck Robley vs Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs Randy Rose
Eddie Hogan vs Dennis Condrey
Ricky Gibson vs Chick Donovan
Tommy Rogers vs The Flame

6/20/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Ron Fuller vs Bob Armstrong
$15,000 vs Van
Buck Robley vs Midnight Stallion
No dq Match
Jimmy Golden vs The Flame
Ken Lucas & Eddie Hogan vs Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose
Ricky Gibson vs Man Mountain Harris
US Junior Champion Tommy Rogers vs Chick Donovan

8/8/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Loser Leaves Birmingham
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs Bob Armstrong & The Flame
Southeatern Tag Title Match. Losing Team must split up
Midnight Express vs Ken Lucas & Eddie Hogan
Mr Olympia vs Alabama Champion Man Mountain Ricky Harris
US Junior Title Match
Chic Donovan vs Ricky Gibson

9/5/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
15 Man Elimination Tag for $5,000
Alabama Title Match
Paul Orndorff vs Mr Olympia
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Brad Armstrong & Scott Armstrong vs Midnight Express
Southeastern Title Match
Ken Lucas vs Bob Armstrong
Us Junior Title Match
Chic Donovan vs Mike Jackson
Super Olympia vs Tom Stanton
Ricky Gibson vs Norman Clarks

9/12/83 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
$5,000 vs Alabama Title
Ricky Gibson vs Mr Olympia
Southeastern Title Street Fight
Bob Armstrong vs Ken Lucas
No dq Match for US Junior Title
Chic Donovan vs Mike Jackson
Super Olympia vs Norman Clarks
Tom Stanton vs Tim Horner


Last edited on Sun Jan 30th, 2011 09:21 am by NJRob65

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 12:47 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Bob Armstrong record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems