WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Aug 21st, 2011 08:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This will be a long running thread. I decided to start with the year 1955. The promoter was Eddie Quinn. The main championship was the Montreal World Title. Ottawa had an 11 PM curfew for the main event matches and the curfew was used as the finish many times. All listings come from the Ottawa Citizen on the google news archives. Because all the newspapers aren't available, there are gaps in the research.

1/13/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Pat O’Connor beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Sky Low Low & Tuffy McRae beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim 2/3
Johnny Rougeau drew Karol Kalmikoff 30:00
Att: “about 4,000”

1/20/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson vs Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Johnny Rougeau
Karol Kalmikoff vs Len Hughes

1/27/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca dcor Yvon Robert in 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau & Paul Baillargeon beat Skull Murphy & Jan Gotch when Baillargeon pinned Gotch in 19:10
Manuel Cortez beat Harry Lewis in 14:10
Att: “4,500 pro-Robert fans”

2/2/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Antonino Rocca 2/3
Yvon Robert beat Len Hughes via pin
Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee beat Jim Nelson & Mickey Gold
Manuel Cortez beat Tony Angelo
Herb Trawick beat Skull Murphy

2/3/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor vs Tiny Mills & Albert Mills
Johnny Rougeau vs Ski Hi Lee
Manuel Cortez vs Don Lee

2/10/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Lee & Ski Hi Lee vs Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau
Len Hughes vs Herb Trawick
Maurice LaPointe vs Bob Legs Langevin
Skull Murphy vs Ern Saumar

2/16/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson vs Pat O’Connor & Yvon Robert

2/17/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Paul Baillargeon & Pat O’Connor vs Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
Bill Miller vs Skull Murphy
Johnny Rougeau vs Cowboy Len Hughes

3/3/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Paul Baillargeon 1-0, curfew expired
Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez beat Ski Hi Lee & Don Lee when Cortez pinned Sky Hi in 19:21
Len Hughes beat Skull Murphy via pin in 21:07 after a piledriver

3/10/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Sharkey
Bobby Managoff beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3 to win Montreal World Title
Referee Sammy McConnell
Pat O’Connor beat Frank Marconi in 13:07
Paul Baillargeon beat Allen Garfield in 21:28
Att: “3,000-odd fans”

3/17/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Mills vs Paul Baillargeon
Al Mills vs Manuel Cortez

3/24/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Timothy Geohagen drew Don Lee 30:00
Billy McDaniel beat Ted Germaine in 15:28

3/31/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor vs Yukon Eric
Bill Miller vs Manuel Cortez
Sandor Kovacs vs Len Hughes
Note: Wrestling moves from Thursday nights to Tuesday Night next week.

4/5/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Albert Mills & Tiny Mills beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez dq

4/12/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Albert Mills & Tiny Mills beat Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez
Bill Miller vs Bob Legs Langevin
Sandor Kovacs vs Ted Germaine

4/19/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Holds Barred
Albert Mills & Tiny Mills vs Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez 2/3
Tex McKenzie vs Lee Henning
Plus one more bout

4/26/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert beat Bill Miller by reverse decision when Miller slugged referee Sammy McConnell after winning the 3rd fall
Leo Numa beat Len Hughes in 15:00
Herb Trawick drew Bob Legs Langevin

5/3/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Maurice “The Rocket” Richard
Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low 2/3
Yvon Robert beat Len Hughes in 15:41
Leo Numa drew Larry Moquin 30:00
Att: “3,000-odd wrestling fans”

5/10/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Albert Mills & Tiny Mills beat Larry Moquin & Tex McKenzie

5/17/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omer Marchessault
Larry Moquin & Tex McKenzie beat Albert Mills & Tiny Mills on a 2nd fall dq
Referee Sammy McConnell
Don Leo Jonathan beat Herb Trawick in 16:28
George Drake drew Jack Bence 30:00

5/24/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Don Leo Jonathan curfew draw Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
Angelo Savoldi beat Arnold Skaaland via pin in 18:09
George Drake drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00

5/31/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Paul Baillargeon beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
Kato The Great beat John Swenski in 3:00 with a sleeper hold
Antone Ripper Leone drew George Drake

6/7/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pat O’Connor beat Kato The Great 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Count Antonio Verdi via pin in 18:21 after a series of dropkicks
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniel

6/14/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yvon Robert
Wilbur Snyder vs John Swenski
Ray Gunkel vs Fred Atkins
Judo exhibition
Ralph Athey vs Jack Dagenais

6/28/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Lee Savoldi
Ray Gunkel vs Joe Christie
Billy McDaniel vs Arnold Skaaland

7/5/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Two Referees Sammy McConnel & Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall dq
Raphael Halpern beat Antone Leone in 8:47
Leo Numa beat Billy McDaniel in 18:21

7/12/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo in 18:00
Eddie Auger beat Fred Atkins dq in 13:11
John Swenski drew Billy Raborn 20:00

7/19/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor vs Kato The Great
Fred Atkins vs Ray Gunkel
Mighty Goliath vs Billy Raborn

8/2/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor vs Great Kato
Yvon Robert vs Tiny Mills
Fred Atkins vs Ovila Asselin
Albert Mills vs Eddie Auger

8/30/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Bobby Managoff & Johnny Rougeau

9/6/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Bobby Managoff & Johnny Rougeau
Paul Baillargeon vs Big Jim Bernard
Gerard Dugas vs Gentleman Jim Nelson
Leo Numa vs Walter (Goliath) Talun

9/13/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan curfew draw Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
Referee Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert beat Hans Hermann dq in 12:27
Maurice Vachon ddq Larry Moquin in 13:41
Frank Valois drew Leo Numa
Note: The Ottawa Citizen reported a fan tried to stab Don Leo with a “double-bladed penknife” after the 1st fall of the main event.

9/20/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Champion Don Leo Jonathan dcor Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
Larry Moquin beat British Empire Champion Maurice Vachon by reverse decision in 14:21 when Vachon kept slugging Moquin after the match was over
Yvon Robert beat Al Getz in 14:59
Hans Hermann beat Leo Numa in 11:58

9/27/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: “Killer” Kowalski
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Maurice Vachon & Hans Hermann 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Valois dq in 15:47
Eddie Auger beat Bob Legs Langevin by submission in 12:07
John Swenski drew Ovila Asselin 20:00
Note: Cards will be held on Thursday nights instead of Tuesday nights starting next week.

10/6/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Non Title Match, Referee Sammy McConnell
Champion Don Leo Jonathan curfew draw Bobby Managoff no falls scored
Don Eagle beat Frank Valois by submission with an Indian Death Lock in 12:00
Great Kato beat Manuel Cortez dq in 15:07 when Cortez hit referee McConnell
Billy Two Rivers beat Joe Christie dq in 14:45

10/13/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Manuel Cortez beat Kato The Great 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat John Swenski with “The Windup” hold in 15:04
Larry Moquin beat Al Getz in 14:21
Eddie Auger drew Gerard Dugas 20:00

10/20/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Judo Jacket Match, Referee Omar Marchessault
Kato The Great beat Manuel Cortez 2/3
Larry Moquin & Johnny Rougeau beat Ted Germaine & John Swenski 2/3
Hassan Bey beat Gentleman Jim Nelson with a backbreaker in 19:38

10/27/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Two Referees Omar Marchessault & Barney Turner
Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin beat Don Leo Jonathan & Kato The Great 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ted Germaine beat Gerard Dugas 2/3
Ivan Racicot beat Al Tucker dq in 22:11

12/1/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Don Eagle 2/3
Karl Von Albers vs Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin vs Great Kato
Manuel Cortez vs Eddie Auger

12/8/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Sammy McConnell
Champion Don Leo Jonathan dcor Pat O’Connor in 3rd fall
Wladek (Killer) Kowalski beat Larry Moquin in 13:10
Manuel Cortez beat Count Karl Von Albers dq in 5:31
Johnny Rougeau drew Bill Miller 20:00
Att: “about 5,000 persons”

12/15/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor & Paul Baillargeon curfew draw Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober in 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau (sub Karl Von Albers) beat John Swenski in 14:00
Larry Moquin beat Bill Miller dq in 9:40
Bull Curry drew Manuel Cortez
Referees Sammy McConnell & Barney Turner

12/29/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Count Karl Von Albers 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible & Otto Bowman 2/3
Bill Miller beat Eddie Auger in 15:00
Johnny Rougeau beat Bull Curry dq in 9:22

If anybody wants fall listings for the main events, I can go back and find them upon request.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 21st, 2011 08:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1956 saw the debut of Edouard Carpentier in Ottawa. Carpentier was successful right off the bat and was billed as the European Champion. To my knowledge that title was never defended.

1/5/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin beat Bull Curry & Bill Miller on a 2nd fall dq
Karl Von Albers beat Ovila Asselin in 5:55
Maurice Vachon drew Eddie Auger 30:00
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Jacques Rougeau beat Jim Bernard in 13:21

1/12/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb beat Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther 2/3
Ernie Dusek beat Larry Moquin (sub Pat O’Connor) 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Emil Dusek dq in 16:51
Referee Sammy McConnell
Bull Curry ddq Len Montana (sub Larry Moquin)
Att: “more than 6,000 wrestling fans”
Note: O’Connor said to be “grounded in Toronto.”

1/19/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Referee Sammy McConnell
Ernie Dusek beat Angelo Savoldi in 13:20
Emil Dusek beat Arnold Skaaland via pin in 16:10
Len Montana drew Count Karl Von Albers
Att: “crowd of 3,500”

1/26/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober 2/3
Pat O’Connor vs Eddie Auger
Yvon Robert vs Bull Curry
Maurice Vachon vs Larry Moquin

2/2/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin (sub Pat O’Connor) 2/3 for the Montreal version of the World Tag Team Title
Dick Hutton (sub Larry Moquin) beat Soldier Barry in 15:27
Johnny Rougeau beat Maurice Vachon dq in 13:50 when Vachon slugged referee Omar Machessault
Dick Hutton drew Ovina Asselin 20:00
Att: “3,000-odd fans”

2/9/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Yvon Robert beat Champion Wladek (Killer) Kowalski by reverse decision in when the fans told referee Sammy McConnell Kowalski had his feet on the ropes for leverage to pin Robert in the 3rd fall
Ernie Dusek beat Ovila Asselin in 22:00
Emil Dusek ddq Maurice Vachon
Larry Moquin drew Dick Hutton 20:00
Note: According to a later edition of the Ottawa Citizen, referee McConnell’s decision “was later rejected by the Montreal Wrestling Commission.”

2/16/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek vs Bill Miller & Karl Von Albers 2/3
Yvon Robert vs Angelo Savoldi
Len Montana vs Larry Moquin
Bob Langevin vs Ovila Asselin

2/23/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Special Referee Joe Louis
Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Yvon Robert 2/3
Larry Moquin beat Karl Von Albers dq
Ovila Asselin vs Bill Miller
Ernie Dusek vs Len Montana

3/1/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek vs Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober 2/3
Len Montana vs Manuel Cortez
Karl Von Albers vs Ovila Asselin
Johnny Rougeau vs Larry Kasabonski

3/8/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Karl Von Albers 2/3
Wilbur Snyder vs Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre vs Larry Moquin

3/15/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez beat Al Smith & John Smith 2/3
Larry Moquin vs Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Johnny Rougeau
Ovila Asselin vs Larry Kasabonski

3/22/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Albers 2/3
Maurice Vachon vs Manuel Cortez
Johnny Rougeau vs Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skaaland vs Ovila Asselin

3/29/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Argentina Rocca 2/3
Fred Atkins vs Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez vs Larry Kasabonski
Emile Dupre vs Ovila Asselin

4/5/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Manuel Cortez & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Cortez slugged both referees
Larry Moquin ddq Angelo Savoldi in 19:20
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Angelo in 5:00
Larry Kasabonski drew Al Tucker 20:00
Att: “2,500 hysterical fans”
Note: Sammy McConnell was one of the referees.

4/10/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Champion Wladek (Killer) Kowalski beat Yvon Robert 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Len Montana with a spinner hold in 13:00
Manuel Cortez ddq Karl Von Albers in 9:51
Angelo Savoldi drew Ovila Asselin
Att: “close to 1,000 fans”
Note: Special Tuesday night card.

4/19/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Ronnie Etchison beat Clyde Steeves (sub Fritz Von Erich) & Karl Von Schober 2-0
Tarzan Tourville beat Yvon Racicot (sub Clyde Steeves) in 10:40
Toni Lanza beat Al Tucker in 17:10
Jacques Rougeau (sub Gerard Dugas) drew Arnold Skaaland 20:00
Att: “close to 2,500 fans”
Notes: Von Erich said to be ill in Montreal. Arnold Skaaland called “the Scandanavian Snorter” by the Ottawa Citizen.

4/26/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Kato The Great beat Tarzan Tourville with a sleeper hold in 3:50
Bob Legs Langevin drew Carl Engstrom 30:00
“Jim” Rougeau beat Tony Angelo dq in 15:28
Att: “crowd of close to 2,000”

5/3/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Great Kato 1-0 utc in 29:15
Larry Moquin beat Chief Big Kettle dq in 13:49
Karl Von Albers ddq Clyde Steeves in 13:50
Steve Gob drew Frenchie Roy 20:00
Att: “large crowd”, “throng of over 4,000 mat addicts”
Notes: Carpentier won the first fall over Kato with a “neck twist.” Kato was carried out of the ring on a stretcher and on orders from a doctor didn’t return to action according to the Ottawa Citizen.

5/10/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Killer Kowalski drew Ronnie Etchison when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez beat Great Kato & Chief Big Kettle dq in 15:00
Arnold Skaaland drew Frenchie Roy 15:00
Att: “over 2,000 mat addicts”

5/17/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Fred Atkins 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Frank Valois ddq Carl Engstrom in 16:40
Larry Moquin beat Jim Bernard in 13:58
Al Tucker drew Steve Gob 20:00
Att: “2,300 of the faithful”

5/24/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Champion Yvon Robert beat Karl Von Schober 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Prince Maiava beat Bob Legs Langevin via pin in 14:51 after a coconut butt
Carl Engstrom drew Sammy Berg 30:00
Gerry Dugas no contest Bob Ethier in 12:31
Att: “1,500 mat addicts”
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated Yvon Robert was “once again heavyweight champion”

5/31/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Montreal Champion Yvon Robert 2/3
Ronnie Etchison vs Mike Paidousis
Sammy Berg vs Karl Von Albers
Ovila Asselin vs Al Tucker
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated “Robert won back the championship by topping Wladek Kowalski.”

6/14/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Ike Eakins COR in 17:10
Ronnie Etchison drew Ski Hi Lee 20:00
Prince Maiava beat Len Montana via pin in 10:21
Att: “small gathering of noisy short-sleeved fans”
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated Kowalski was “apparently once again heavyweight champion.”

6/28/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq when Carpentier attacked referee Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert beat Aldo Bogni in 12:15
Gil Mains drew Maurice LaPointe 20:00
Frank Valois beat Lou Klein in 14:10
Att: “crowd of close to 4,000 mat addicts”

7/5/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Joe Gollob
Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Darnell drew Frank Valois 30:00
Larry Moquin beat Killer Joe Christie dq in 13:40
Maurice Vachon beat Frenchie Roy in 15:00
Att: “roaring, screaming crowd of 6,100”

7/12/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Champion Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Billy Darnell drew Killer Joe Christie 30:00
Arnold Skaaland beat Mike Paidousis dq in 15:00
Ovila Asselin beat Larry Hamilton in 13:38
Att: “1,500 fans”

7/19/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Ed Creatchman
Wladek Kowalski ddq Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Black Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 15:10
Chief Don Eagle beat Killer Joe Christie in 15:00
Mike Paidousis drew Larry Moquin 20:00
Att: “some 5,500 wrestling fans”
Note: No wrestling next week in Ottawa.

8/2/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Bobby Managoff 2/3
Lord Athol Layton vs Brian Clary 2/3
Doc Gallagher vs Ovila Asselin
Mike Gallagher vs Maurice LaPointe

8/21/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Yvon Robert on a 3rd fall dq when Robert hit referee Omar Marchessault with a judo chop
Bobby Managoff beat Mr Hito in 15:02
Ramon Torres beat Great Kato dq in 12:28
Mike Paidousis drew Frank Valois 20:00
Note: The cards changed nights sometime between 8/2/56 and 8/21/56.

8/28/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yvon Robert 2/3
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver & Black Panther
Ramon Torres vs Emil Dusek
Ernie Dusek vs Larry Moquin

9/4/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Bobby Managoff
Ramon Torres vs Frank Valois
Larry Moquin vs Mike Paidousis
Angelo Savoldi vs Ovila Asselin

9/11/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Don Leo Jonathan dcor Yukon Eric in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Mike Paidousis dq in 13:00 when Paidousis refused to release a choke hold
Joe Christie drew Larry Moquin 20:00
Eddie Auger beat Paul DeGalles in 14:40

9/18/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Eagle (sub Edouard Carpentier) curfew draw Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall
Great Kato beat Larry Moquin dq in 14:01 when Moquin slugged referee Omar Marchessault
Angelo Savoldi drew Tony Baillargeon 20:00
Frank Valois beat Harry Lewis in 11:20

9/25/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Darnell beat Frank Valois dq in 16:45
Angelo Savoldi drew Larry Moquin 20:00
Eddie Augur beat Mike Paidousis in 12:40
Att: “some 5,000 wrestling fans”

10/18/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Great Kato vs Ovila Asselin
Clyde Steeves vs Eddie Auger
Maurice Vachon vs Angelo Savoldi

10/25/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Winner to meet Lou Thesz next week
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yvon Robert on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Darnell vs Great Kato
Killer Joe Christie vs Tarzan Tourville
Angelo Savoldi vs Eddie Auger

11/1/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Lou Thesz beat Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie in 14:10
Frank Valois ddq Manuel Cortez in 13:40
Maurice Vachon drew Billy Darnell 20:00
Att: 2,000

11/8/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Hard Boiled Haggerty curfew draw Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Valois via pin in 18:20 after a “reverse back flip”
Angelo Savoldi beat Manuel Cortez dq in 13:10
Killer Joe Christie drew Ramon Torres 20:00
Att: “some 4.500 grappling addicts”

11/15/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Champion Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Edouard Carpentier, no falls scored in “fifty-odd minutes”
Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan The Terrible
Don Leo Jonathan drew Yvon Robert 20:00
Larry Moquin beat Angelo Savoldi dq in 17:28
Att: “bumper crowd of some 5,000”

11/22/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier curfew draw Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon beat Don Leo Jonathan & Len Hughes in 15:10
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Moquin in 11:50
Frank Valois beat Harry Lewis in 13:00
Att: “close to 5,500 fans”

11/29/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Kowalski dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 3rd fall
Manuel Cortez beat Don Leo Jonathan dq in 10:22
Ramon Torres drew Frank Valois 20:00
Eddie Auger drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Att: “some 2,500 onlookers”

12/6/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Hito & Mr Moto vs Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Ramon Torres
Manuel Cortez vs Len Hughes
Angelo Savoldi vs Killer Joe Christie
Note: Card cancelled due to wrestlers being unable to fly into Ottawa because of fog.

12/13/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon 2/3
Killer Joe Christie beat Manuel Cortez in 13:15 or Cortez beat Christie by dq, newspaper clipping has noth listings
Len Hughes beat Ramon Torres by submission with a “crabtree hold” in 17:47
Bob Langevin drew Gerry Dugas 20:00
Att: “crowd close to 3,000”

12/20/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan curfew draw Yvon Robert & Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Manuel Cortez in 11:20
Frank Valois dcor Cowboy Len Hughes
Angelo Savoldi drew Killer Joe Christie 20:00
Att: “3,500 ardent wrestling fans”

12/27/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 15:10
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lionel Baillargeon in 10:21
Paul Baillargeon beat Eddie Auger in 18:49
Att: “close to 4,000 enthusiasts”



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 24th, 2011 05:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Eddie Quinn still the promoter in 1957. Montreal title only mentioned a few times as Carpentier apparently beat Kowalski for the title. I've also noted the cards where Carpentier was billed as National Wrestling Alliance champion. Yes 1957 was the year Carpentier beat Thesz for the NWA Title in Chicago.

1/3/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy Mack (likely Sammy McConnell)
Argentina Rocca & Edouard Carpentier ddq Wladek Kowalski & Hard Boiled Haggerty in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Bob Legs Langevin with a rolling arm lock in 15:47
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis in 10:21
Tony Lanza drew Gerry Dugas 20:00
Att: “crowd of 3,500”
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated Harry Lewis was “Rocca’s manager.”

1/10/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier dq in 10:11 when Carpentier attacked referees Omar Marchessault & Sammy Mack
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher ddq Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin in 11:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Sky Hi Lee in 11:00
Billy Red Lyons beat Cowboy Len Hughes dq in 17:42
Att: “3,800 fans”

1/17/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Buddy Rogers ddq Champion Wladek Killer Kowalski in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan The Terrible in 21:10
Tarzan Zorro beat Doc Gallagher in 9:10
Len Hughes drew Mike Gallagher 20:00
Att: “about 3,000 fans”

1/24/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Wladek Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Tarzan Zorro dcor Ilio DiPaulo in 15:00
Larry Moquin beat Doc Gallagher dq in 11:20
Mike Gallagher drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: “3,000 fans”

1/31/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Pat O’Connor
Yvon Robert ddq Sheik of Araby in 10:28
Larry Moquin drew Len Hughes 30:00
Tarzan Zorro drew Gene Dubuque 30:00

2/7/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Moto & Mr Hito vs Edouard Carpentier & Yvon Robert 2/3
Gene Dubuque vs Sammy Steamboat Junior
Sheik of Araby vs Larry Moquin
Ken Ackles vs Len Hughes

2/14/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Gene Kiniski beat Buddy Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
Yvon Robert beat Gene Dubuque in 4:10
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Sammy Steamboat Jr & George Cagney in 13:41
Sheik of Araby beat Larry Moquin in 8:28

2/28/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Gene Kiniski & Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Steamboat will win $1,000 if he can pin Hutton in 20 minutes
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Steamboat in 16:48
Dick The Bruiser beat Larry Moquin via pin in 9:10
Bob Nandor beat Len Hughes in 15:12
Att: “large crowd”, “5,000”

3/7/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Jack Smith & Ed Creatchman
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Baron Gattoni beat Lionel Baillargeon in 12:53 after blinding Lionel with powder
Ted Germaine beat Bob Nandor in 6:35
Gene Dubuque drew Larry Moquin 20:00
Att: “crowd of over 5,000 wrestling addicts”

3/14/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Judo vs Wrestling, Referee: Joe Gollob
Mr Hito & Mr Moto ddq Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
1 Mr Hito pinned Carpentier in 13:11 to win judo fall
2 Carpentier beat Mr Hito in 10:03 with an upside-down neck scissors to win the wrestling fall
3 All 4 men were dq'ed at the 6 minute mark of the 3rd fall
Referee Ed Creatcmann
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Dubuque in 8:21 and beat up referee Ed Creachmann after the match. Ed Creachmann reportedly was taken to Civic Hospital with a leg injury.
Dick Hutton beat Len Hughes in 10:07
Bob Nandor drew Sam Steamboat 20:00

4/11/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Dick The Bruiser & Wladek Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Doc Gallagher dcor Tim Geohagen in 14:28
Johnny Durand beat Ted Germaine in 10:25
Rocky Brown drew Lionel Baillargeon 20:00

4/25/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Mr Hito & Mr Moto 2/3
Farmer Boy beat Lee Henning dq in 12:40
Johnny Rougeau beat Gypsy Joe in 13:57
Tim Geohagen drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: “more than 1.500 wrestling enthusiasts”
Note: Farmer Boy might be Frank Townsend.

5/2/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick Hutton 2/3
Bill Miller beat John Tolos in 15:00
Chris Tolos drew Ed Miller 20:00
Larry Moquin beat Steve Stanlee in 14:48

5/9/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski ddq Yvon Robert in 3rd fall
Chris Tolos beat Art Neilson dq in 19:10
John Tolos beat Lee Henning via pin in 12:50 after an airplane spin
Eddie Auger drew Gerry Dugas 20:00
Att: “1,800 wrestling fans”

5/16/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski vs Champion Edouard Carpentier
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Larry Moquin vs Bob Legs Langevin
Yvon Robert vs Gypsy Joe
Note: The May 14, 1957 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Edouard Carpentier, now champion of the wrestling circuit, is staking his crown against Wladek Kowalski” and “Kowalski, who seemed to hold the title indefinitely lost it to Edouard in Montreal a few weeks ago.”

6/6/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor on a 2nd fall dq
Manuel Cortez beat Dan Miller in 13:50
Larry Moquin beat Lee Grable in 14:08
Eddie Auger drew Frank Valois 20:00
Att: “some 2,000 wrestling enthusiasts”

6/13/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall COR
Andre Bollet beat Joe Christie in 15:00
Art Neilson dcor Manuel Cortez in 11:50
Gerry Dugas beat Bob Boyer dq in 11:10
Att: “Close to 2,500 mat addicts”

6/20/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Great Togo 2/3
Tosh Togo dcor Andre Bollet in 12:45
Johnny Rougeau drew Killer Joe Christie 20:00
Eddie Auger beat Bob Legs Langevin dq in 9:00 when Langevin hit the referee
Att: “Well over 4,000 wrestling fans”
Note: The June 21, 1957 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “The first fall was won by the National Wrestling Alliance title holder in 3:28 with a back backbreaker.”

6/27/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo curfer draw Don Eagle & Andre Bollet in 3rd fall
Mighty Ursus vs Maurice LaPointe
Larry Moquin vs Mike Paidousis
Eddie Auger vs Dan Miller

7/4/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Great Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau ddq Tosh Togo in 10:48
Timothy Geohagen beat Tarzan Tourville (sub Gypsy Joe) in 13:20
Billy Red Lyons drew Mike Paidousis

7/11/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Don Eagle on a 3rd fall dq
Andre Bollet beat Bob Nandor in 20:32
Yvon Robert beat Tosh Togo in 9:00
Jack Bence drew Jack Pesek 20:00

7/18/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Mike Mazurski
Wladek Kowalski dcor Don Eagle in 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau beat Emil Dusek dq in 9:45 when Emil roughed up the referee
Ernie Dusek beat Eddie Auger via pin in 15:31
Tim Geohagen beat Dan Miller with a sleeper hold in 13:47
Att: “estimated crowd of 2,000”

7/25/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo ddq Andre Bollet & Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Dick The Bruiser COR in 7:28
Don Lutz beat Gypsy Joe in 11:00
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00

8/1/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Don Lutz (sub Yvon Robert) & Andre Bollet 2/3
Gerry Turenne (sub Don Lutz) beat Jan Gotch dq in 12:28
Maurice Vachon beat Danno O’Shocker in 15:05
Johnny Walker drew Yvon Racicot (sub Maurice LaPointe) 20:00

8/8/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee George Lannihan
Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet curfew draw Great Togo & Tosh Togo in 3rd fall
Don Lutz beat Bob Legs Langevin in 20:00
Frank Valois drew Billy Red Lyons 20:00
Gerry Turenne beat Gypsy Joe
Att: “Over 2,000 wrestling addicts”

8/15/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo vs Andre Bollet 2/3
Sky Low Low & Bull Brumell vs Little Beaver & Tiny Tim 30:00
Tosh Togo vs Don Lutz
Frank Valois vs Gerry Turenne

8/22/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Jack Sharkey & Art Legrand
Don Lutz & Andre Bollet beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:00 after a series of piledrivers
Paul Baillargeon beat Vincent Lopez with a swinging full nelson in 10:00
Gerry Turenne drew Gerry Dugas 20:00
Att: “2,500 fans”

8/29/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Legrand
Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
Cowboy Bob Bradley & Tito Infante beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in 21:00
Don Lutz beat Emil Dusek in 14:11
Ernie Dusek drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Att: “2,000 mat addicts”

9/5/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Chicken Wire Fence Match
Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Bruiser in 6:15 after a body slam
2 Bruiser beat Kowalski in 7:00
3 Both men were dq’ed for fighting outside the ring in 5:28
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Tasker (sub Lee Henning) in 13:14
Paul Baillargeon beat Killer Joe Christie in 18:00
Larry Moquin beat Mike Paidousis in 15:37
Att: “close to 3,000 wrestling fanatics”

9/12/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Managoff with an “upside down bear hug” in 8:47
2 Managoff beat Bruiser in 7:55
3 Bruiser pinned Managoff in 4:10
Joe Christie beat Don Lutz in 14:10
Billy Red Lyons beat Gypsy Joe dq in 9:00
Eddie Auger drew Al Korman 20:00
Att: “some 2,000 angry fans”

9/19/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Art LeGrand
Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Managoff beat Bruiser in 12:21
2 Bruiser beat Managoff in 4:10
3 Bruiser was dq’ed in 32 seconds for picking sand up off the floor and tossing it into the eyes of Managoff & LeGrand.
Yvon Robert beat Al Korman with a “reverse full nelson” in 9:21
Johnny Rougeau beat Killer Joe Christie with a “rolling scissors” in 7:40
Emile Dupre drew Eddie Auger
Att: “some 2,000 furious mat enthusiasts”

9/26/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
British Empire Champion Gene Kiniski vs Whipper Billy Watson
Yvon Robert vs Killer Joe Christie
Andre Bollet vs Al Korman
Eddie Auger vs Ovila Asselin

10/3/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier in 10:57 with a reverse back stretch
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 3:50
3 Bruiser was dq’ed in 3:00 for hitting Carpentier with a piece of wood that he ripped off a ringside chair
Tarzan Zorra beat Bobby Managoff dq in 16:10 when Bobby slugged the referee
Yvon Robert beat Frank Valois in 10:27
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00
Att: “Well over 3,000 wrestling addicts”

10/10/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Bobby Managoff beat Tarzan Zorro on a 2nd fall dq
Fritz Von Erich dcor Johnny Rougeau in 10:21
Mighty Ursus beat Ovila Asselin in 10:28
Larry Moquin beat Gene Dubuque dq in 13:00

10/17/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Bobby Managoff & Yvon Robert vs Dick The Bruiser & Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Tarzan Zorro vs Manuel Cortez
Mighty Ursus vs Frank Valois
Jim Bernard vs Johnny Rougeau

10/31/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
Mighty Ursus beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez 2-0
1 Ursus beat Moquin COR in 15:25
2 Ursus beat Cortez by submission in 3:47 with a backbreaker
Don Eagle beat Frank Valois with an Indian Death Lock in 15:10
Tarzan Zorra drew Bearcat Wright
Andre Bollet beat Skull Murphy in 17:21
Att: “Some 1,200 grapping enthusiasts”

11/7/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Wladek Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jack Smith
Mighty Ursus beat Bearcat Wright dq in 15:45
Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez drew Maurice Vachon & Frank Valois 20:00
Larry Moquin beat Bob Legs Langevin in 11:00
Note: The November 8, 1957 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “A good crowd of 5,200 at the Auditorium last night saw Edouard Carpentier, the recognized National Wrestling Alliance champion, retain his title on a disqualification over the same Kowalski.”

11/14/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Scheduled card was
Wladek Killer Kowalski vs Bearcat Wright
Tarzan Zorro vs Andre Bollet
Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin vs Maurice Vachon & Frank Valois
Angelo Savoldi vs Ovila Asselin
However according to the November 15, 1957 edition of the Ottawa Citizen “Wladek Kowalski & Jacob Grobbe (Tarzan Zorro) were involved in a car accident on their way to Ottawa from Montreal. They were admitted to a Montreal hospital with mild contusions and bruises.”
Card instead featured a tournament due to the reported car accident.
First Round
Bearcat Wright beat Ovila Asselin
Maurice Vachon beat Andre Bollet dq
Manuel Cortez beat Angelo Savoldi
Frank Valois beat Larry Moquin
Second Round
Bearcat Wright beat Maurice Vachon
Frank Valois beat Manuel Cortez
Final
Bearcat Wright beat Frank Valois
Att: “some 2,000 wrestling enthusiasts”

11/21/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan & Mighty Ursus when Carpentier pinned Ursus in the 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau beat Angelo Savoldi
Bob Legs Langevin drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Larry Moquin beat Maurice Vachon dq
Att: “over 3,500 fans”

11/28/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier dcor Gene Kiniski in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Andre Bollet in 14:43
Bearcat Wright & Johnny Rougeau beat Bob Legs Langevin & Angelo Savoldi in 13:28 when Wright pinned Langevin
Maurice Vachon beat Jan Gotch in 13:51
Att: “some 2,000 enthusiasts”

12/5/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet vs Danny McShain & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bearcat Wright vs Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Legs Langevin
Ovila Asselin vs Gerry Terenne

12/12/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Sharkey
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser vs Bearcat Wright & Johnny Rougeau 2/3
Danny McShain vs Sandor Kovacs
Andre Bollet vs Manuel Cortez
Ovila Asselin vs Angelo Savoldi

12/19/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Danny McShain 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Bearcat Wright 2/3
Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez vs Angelo Savoldi & Maurice Vachon
Bob Legs Langevin vs Larry Moquin
Note: Carpentier billed as NWA Champion in advertisement.

One Final note. Just like the newspaper archives pay site, newspapers in the google news archives have a habit of disappearing. I found stuff a few months ago that is not available this week.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 26th, 2011 11:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/9/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne & Paul Baillargeon 2/3
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Nandor
Larry Moquin vs Eric Von Zuppe
Pat Girard vs Angelo Savoldi

1/16/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Sammy McConnell
Verne Gagne dcor Wladek Kowalski in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 15:40 when Little Beaver pinned Sky Low Low
Billy Darnell drew Angelo Savoldi
Great Scott beat Arnold Skaaland in 9:55
Att: “crowd of more than 3,000”

1/23/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor & Verne Gagne beat Don Leo Jonathan & Fritz Von Erich
Emile Dupre vs Frank Fozo
Arnold Skaaland vs Angelo Savoldi
Ovila Asselin vs Clem Durocher

1/30/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Verne Gagne vs Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Pat O’Connor vs Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Tarzan Zorro vs Angelo Savoldi
Emile Dupre vs Arnold Skaaland

2/4/58 Hull, Quebec, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Edouard Carpentier vs Carl Von Sieber
Tarzan Zorro vs Bob Legs Langevin
Larry Moquin vs Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skaaland vs Ovila Asselin

2/6/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Omar Marchessault
Edouard Carpentier ddq Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall when Ben Sharpe, Verne Gagne & Tarzan Zorro interfered
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne on a 2nd fall dq when Gagne refused to release his claw hold
1 Kowalski beat Gagne with a “reverse leg lock”
2 Gagne beat Kowalski with a claw hold in 5:47 but refused to break the hold and was dq’ed
Ben Sharpe drew Tarzan Zorro 30:00
Arnold Skaaland beat Bob Legs Langevin dq in 8:27
Ovila Asselin (sub Larry Moquin) beat Angelo Savoldi in 15:50

2/13/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Omar Marchessault & Art Legrand
Mike Sharpe ddq Wladek Killer Kowalski in 3rd fall when Ben Sharpe & Tarzan Zorro interfered
Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque beat Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin when Ben pinned Moquin
Tarzan Zorro beat George Gagne? (sub Arnold Skaaland) with a backbreaker in 13:07
Arnold Skaaland (sub Eddie Auger) drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: “1,500 mat fans”
Note: George Gagne probably Georges Cagney.

2/20/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees: Omar Marchessault & Sammy McConnell
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier & Tarzan Zorro on a 3rd fall dq
Baron Gattoni beat Gene Dubuque by submission with a bear hug in 13:50
Larry Moquin beat Carl Von Sieber dq in 10:17
Bob Legs Langevin drew Arnold Skaaland
Att: “some 2,500 mat fanatics”
Note: Carpentier billed as National Wrestling Alliance Champion in ad and results clippings by the Ottawa Citizen.

2/27/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Edouard Carpentier & Tarzan Zorro 2/3
Carl Von Sieber vs Arnold Skaaland
Baron Gattoni vs Larry Moquin
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Langevin

3/6/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referees Barney Turner & Art LeGrand
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Ben Sharpe by submission
2 Ben Sharpe beat Bruiser by submission with a step over toe hold
3 Both teams were dq’ed
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Langevin in 11:21
Tarzan Zorro beat Baron Gattoni by submission
Manuel Cortez beat Yvon Racicot in 13:44
Att: “about 3,000 fans”

3/13/58 Hull, Quebec, Canada @ Arena
Referee Sammy McConnell, No Time Limit
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Wladek Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Bearcat Wright & Bob Leipler
Manuel Cortez drew Tarzan Zorro 20:00
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00
Att: “3,000 mat fans”
Note: The March 12, 1958 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “National Wrestling Alliance champion Edouard Carpentier clashes will villainous Wladek Kowalski in a no time limit feature event.”

3/27/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Edoard Carpentier & Bearcat Wright
Note: Date might be 3/20/58. Conflicting articles in the Ottawa Citizen.

4/3/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe ddq Edouard Carpentier & Bearcat Wright in 3rd fall
Tarzan Zorro vs Larry Moquin
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Legs Langevin
Bob Leipler vs Eddie Auger

4/10/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Sharkey
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Tarzan Zorro beat Sheik of Araby dq in 9:48
Manuel Cortez drew Eddie Auger
Gerry Terenne (sub Gerry Dugas ) beat Ovila Asselin in 12:58
Att: “Close to 1,600 grappling enthusiasts”
Note: The April 8, 1958 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Malicious Mike, the rougher of the brothers, will have a chance to wrestle away Carpentier’s coveted National Wrestling Alliance championship in the main event.”

4/17/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Tarzan Zorro drew Paul Baillargeon
Emile DuPre drew Sheik of Araby
Bob Langevin beat Yvon Racicot in 12:58

4/24/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jimmy Orlando
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Dara Singh beat Chet Wallick with a cobra hold in 21:50
Bearcat Wright beat Tarzan Zorra in 10:00
Manuel Cortez beat Chet Wallick (sub Sheik of Araby) in 12:58
“roughly 1,000 enthusiasts”

5/1/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Pat O’Connor vs Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Dara Singh beat Sheik of Araby dq
Chet Wallick vs Manuel Cortez
Emile Dupre vs Eddie Auger

5/8/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski & Sheik of Araby ddq Pat O’Connor & Dara Singh in 3rd fall
Claude Dassary beat Mighty Ursus in 13:48
Enrique Torres beat John Swenski in 15:40
Chet Wallick beat Emile Dupre in 16:20
Att: “1,500 enthusiasts”

5/15/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Claude Dassary ddq Wladek Kowalski
1 Both men were dq’ed in 23:10
2 The 11 PM curfew expired before the 2nd fall could start.
Little Beaver & Black Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in 26:30 when Little Beaver pinned Sky Low Low after a series of drop kicks
Enrique Torres beat Killer Joe Christie dq in 15:00
Sandor Kovacs beat Bob Legs Langevin via pin in 15:48

5/29/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Wladek Kowalski dcor Claude Dassary in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Black Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in 13:20 when Little Beaver pinned Fuzzy Cupid after an airplane spin
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Manuel Cortez in 10:28
Larry Moquin beat Danny McShain in 13:12

6/5/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Danny McShain vs Edouard Carpentier & Manuel Cortez
Larry Moquin vs Joe Christie
Dino Bravo vs Mighty Ursus
Sandor Kovacs vs Bob Langevin

6/12/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Danny McShain beat Don Leo Jonathan & Manuel Cortez 2/3
Dino Bravo beat Wee Willie Davis dq in 12:45
Andre Bollet beat Jan Gotch in 11:42
Al Korman drew Gerry Turenne
Att: “Over 1,000 enthusiasts”

6/19/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Danny McShain 2/3
Mike Sharpe vs Enrique Torres
Ben Sharpe vs Larry Moquin
Sammy Berg vs Mighty Ursus

6/26/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Torres & Manuel Cortez (sub Edouard Carpentier) 2/3
Sammy Berg beat Mr Hito dq in 10:28
Billy Red Lyons drew Roy Shire
Bob Legs Langevin drew Gerry Turenne 20:00
Att: “gathering of 1,500”

7/3/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Edouard Carpentier & Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq when Carpentier attacked referees Ray Belee & Barney Turner
Mr Hito dcor Manuel Cortez in 17:10
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Legs Langevin dq in 11:28
Yvon Racicot beat Mike Morelli in 9:51

7/10/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ben Sharpe barred from Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Mike Sharpe 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan ddq Enrique Torres in 21:28 for battling outside the ring
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Valois in 11:50
Larry Moquin drew Bob Legs Langevin
Att: “1,200 enthusiasts”

7/17/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Edouard Carpentier & Enrique Torres 2/3
Masked Red Devil beat Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Rougeau vs Chet Wallick
Sammy Berg vs Bob Legs Langevin

7/24/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Durelle
Edouard Carpentier & Antonino Rocca curfew draw Mr Hito & Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau beat Bob Legs Langevin in 8:32
Larry Moquin drew Ovila Asselin 20:00
Johnny Rougeau beat Harry Lewis in 13:51
Att: “some 3,200 wrestling fans”
Notes: The July 25, 1958 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Due to bad plane connections, Pat O’Connor and the Masked Red Devil did not appear on the card. This caused promoters to reshuffle in the other bouts.” O’Connor was scheduled to wrestle the Masked Red Devil. Langevin was scheduled to wrestle Asselin. The main event and the opening bout remained the same.

7/31/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau on a 3rd fall dq when Rougeau attacked both referees
Pat O’Connor beat Chet Wallick in 14:12
Enrique Torres beat Bob Legs Langevin in 12:28
Manuel Cortez drew Billy Red Lyons
Att: “Close to 2,300 enthusiasts”

8/7/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Art LeGrande & Roger Belec
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Pat O’Connor & Johnny Rougeau when Moto pinned Rougeau in the 3rd fall
Paul Baillargeon beat Chet Wallick in 13:58
Frank Valois drew Manuel Cortez
Mighty Ursus drew Adrian Baillargeon
Att: “Well over 1,200 mat fanatics”

8/14/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Pat O’Connor & Johnny Rougeau on a 3rd fall COR
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe dq in 16:55
Mike Sharpe beat Sandor Kovacs in 13:48
Bull Montana drew Billy Red Lyons 20:00
Att: “About 1,400 persons were on hand”

9/30/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Edouard Carpentier & Claude Dassary beat Mr Hito & Mr Moto
Johnny Rougeau beat Killer Joe Christie
Larry Moquin drew Frank Valois 20:00
Note: The October 1, 1958 edition of the Ottawa Citizen does make reference to another match held in Ottawa between Carpentier & Dassary against Hito & Moto earlier in September. I could not find the exact date of the match.

10/14/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Pat O’Connor curfew draw Wladek Kowalski in 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Killer Joe Christie in 2:12
Claude Dassary beat Ben Sharpe (sub Mike Sharpe) dq in 12:30 when Ben would not release a choke hold
Andre Bollet drew Frank Valois 20:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Eddie Auger

10/21/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Bunny Dunlop
British Empire Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Don Eagle dcor Andre Bollet in 15:32
Johnny Rougeau beat Larry Moquin with a “rolling leg scissors”
Eddie Auger drew Billy Red Lyons 20:00
Att: “over 3,000 fans”

11/18/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Masked Marvel & his manager beat Pat O’Connor & Johnny Rougeau on a 3rd fall COR
Bob Leipler beat Mr Hito dq
Killer Joe Christie beat Billy Red Lyons
Frank Valois drew Larry Moquin

12/9/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Masked Marvel & his manager beat Country Boy Calhoun on a 3rd fall COR
Pat O’Connor beat Al Korman via pin in 8:00
Karl Von Schober dcor Frank Valois
Manuel Cortez drew Andre Bollet 20:00
Bob Leipler beat Jack Terry in 11:40
Att: “slim gathering of 1,200”

12/16/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Art Legrand & Omar Marchessault
Masked Marvel & his manager ddq Edouard Carpentier & Pat O’Connor in 3rd fall
Killer Joe Christie beat Manuel Cortez dq in 10:42
Andre Bollet beat Bob Leipler in 15:10
Bob Legs Langevin drew Billy Red Lyons 20:00
Att: “Approximately 1,000 Auditorium wrestling fans”



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 28th, 2011 02:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Eddie Quinn still the promoter. No January 1959 newspapers available. The partial listing I do have for the last card in January came from information culled from an early February newspaper. Cards stopped in November because the Auditorium was needed for more Hockey ice time.

1/27/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bill Miller vs Claude Dassary
Notes: Ottawa cards now held on Tuesday nights. Also in action that night were Edouard Carpentier, Bernard Frenchie Vignal, and Ed Miller.

2/3/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Bernard Frenchie Vignal vs Bill Miller & Ed Miller 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan vs Claude Dassary
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Sammy Berg
Maurice LaPointe vs Bob Legs Langevin

2/12/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal 2/3
Claude Dassary & Maurice LaPointe vs Fred Atkins & Al Korman
Sunny War Cloud vs Carl Von Sieber
? Valentine vs Sammy Berg
Note: Ottawa cards back on Thursday nights.

2/19/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Don Leo Jonathan & Wladek Kowalski ddq Bill Miller & Ed Miller in 3rd fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal was cancelled when “Haggerty failed to keep his Auditorium date” according to the February 20, 1959 edition of the Ottawa Citizen.
Claude Dassary beat Mike Mazurski by submission in 9:00 with a headlock
Maurice LaPointe beat Eddie Auger via pin in 13:48
Att: “An improved wrestling audience, more than 1,000 attended”

2/26/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Two Special Referees: Mike Mazurski & Yvon Robert
Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Tony Angelo
Bernard Frenchie Vignal vs Maurice LaPointe
Larry Moquin vs Yvon Racicot

3/5/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill Miller
Pepper Gomez beat Ed Miller
Bernard Frenchie Vignal beat Eddie Auger

3/12/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Masked Marvel
Paul Baillargeon vs Maurice LaPointe
Bob Langevin vs Bernard Vignal
Card cancelled when storm conditions prevented the grapplers from reaching Ottawa.

3/19/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Baillargeon 1-0
1 Jonathan pinned Baillargeon in 23:28
2 Eleven minutes into the 2nd fall, the 11 PM curfew expired halting the match.
Larry Moquin beat Tony Angelo via pin in 14:32
Maurice LaPointe drew Sammy Berg 20:00
Paul Bouchard beat Yvon Racicot in 13:48
Att: “Approximately 1,500 grappling enthusiasts”
Note: No wrestling next week due to the Minto Follies Ice Show.

4/2/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez beat Emile Koverly in 6:12
Paul Bouchard beat Tony Angelo in 15:00
Maurice LaPointe ddq Bob Legs Langevin in 14:50
Att: “some 1,200 enthusiasts”

4/9/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Legrand
Pepper Gomez beat Don Leo Jonathan on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier & Maurice La Pointe beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Chris Tolos when Carpentier pinned Haggerty in 20:10
Paul Bouchard beat Bob Langevin in 10:41
Ramon Cernandes drew Sammy Berg 20:00
Att: “crowd close to 1,000”

4/16/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ed Miller & Andre Bollet (subs for Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan) beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Bouchard 2/3
Frank Valois beat George Penchoff in 14:12
Bernard Frenchie Vignal beat George McArthur
Yvon Lozier beat Ramon Cernandez
Att: “approximately 600 wrestling enthusiasts”

4/23/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Pepper Gomez vs Ed Miller 2/3
Paul Bouchard vs Dan Miller
Ramon Cernandez vs George Penchoff

4/30/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
11 PM curfew lifted
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Hans Hermann vs Paul Baillargeon
Paul Bouchard vs Ramon Cernandez
George Penchoff vs Bob Legs Langevin

5/14/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Legrande
Don Leo Jonathan beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Bouchard beat Bill Napolitan in 15:28
Johnny Walker beat Bob Legs Langevin in 12:21
Sandor Kovacs drew Sammy Berg
Att: “1,000-odd customers”

5/21/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Happy Farmer Humphrey Pennyworth beat George McArthur & Bob Legs Langevin in 12:00
Sandor Kovacs beat Tony Angelo in 18:12
Mike Clancy drew George Penchoff 20:00
Att: “1,000 wrestling fans”
Notes: Pennyworth said to be 25 years of age, to stand 6 feet two inches, to weigh 752 pounds and to have an 86 inch waist. George McArthur billed at 324 pounds.

5/28/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Gene Kiniski
Great Bolo vs Johnny Rougeau
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal
Johnny Walker vs Ramon Cernandez

6/4/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Fight To The Finish, Referee Omar Marchessault
Edouard Carpentier ddq Gene Kiniski in 3rd fall
Johnny Rougeau beat Andre Bollet COR
Johnny Walker drew Eddie Auger
Yvon Lozier beat Bob Legs Langevin in 12:53
Att: “close to 1,000 wrestling fans”
Note: Referee Marchessault was suspended for calling for a ddq in the Fight To The Finish match

6/25/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Boris Volkoff on a 3rd fall dq
Masked Marvel beat Johnny Rougeau in 13:52
Rene Benchemoul drew Gilbert Cisca 20:00
Bernard Frenchie Vignal drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00

7/2/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
11 PM Curfew Waived
Wladek Kowalski vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit
Johnny Rougeau vs Masked Marvel 2/3
Bob Nandor vs El Diablo
Frank Valois vs Manuel Cortez

7/9/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sammy McConnell & Art Legrande
Killer Kowalski beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Masked Marvel & El Diablo beat Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin in 13:47
Sammy Berg beat Frank Valois dq in 13:21
Eddie Auger drew Bob Nandor
Att: “1,500 spectators”

7/16/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Legrande
Wladek Kliier Kowalski beat Masked Marvel on a 3rd fall dq when El Diablo interfered
El Diablo beat Maurice LaPointe in 11:12
Sammy Berg beat Eddie Auger in 10:00
Sammy Berg (sub Yvon Racicot) beat George Penchoff in 9:28
Att: “a gathering of more than 700”

7/23/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Masked Marvel & El Diablo vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Pierre De Gaulle vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal 30:00
Bob Legs Langevin vs Bob Nandor
Roger St. Jean vs Emile Koverly
Note: De Gaulle probably should be listed as Lemarine.

7/30/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Boris Volkoff 2/3
Johnny Rougeau vs Nicoli Volkoff
New version of Masked Marvel vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal
Sammy Berg vs Bob Nandor
Note: The previous version of the Masked Marvel was apparently unmasked last Thursday 7/23/59 in Ottawa.

8/6/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Lauzon
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff ddq Pepper Gomez & Johnny Rougeau in 3rd fall
El Diablo beat Bernard Frenchie Vignal in 22:10
Sammy Berg beat Emile Koverly in 9:53
Bob Nandor drew Maurice LaPointe 20:00

8/13/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art Lauzon
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
El Diablo beat Johnny Rougeau dq in 11:42
Andre Bollet drew Pierre Lemarine 20:00
Maurice LaPointe beat Yvon Racicot in 10:07

8/27/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Masked Marvels beat Bob Nandor (sub Pepper Gomez) & Pierre Lemarine 2/3
Tiny Tim & Dandy Andy Moore beat Tom Thumb & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jim Dandy beat Lou Klein
Bob Legs Langevin beat Claude Gosslin (sub Bob Nandor)

9/3/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, 11 PM cufew lifted
Wladek Kowalski vs Bobby Managoff 2/3
Boris Volkoff vs Pierre Lemarine 30:00
Nicoli Volkoff vs Claude St. Jean
Yvon Racicot vs Claude Gosslin

9/10/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Johnny Valentine & Wladek Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff & Claude Dassary 2-0
Pierre LeMarine beat Frank Valois (sub Bernard Frenchie Vignal)
Rito Romero beat Killer Joe Christie dq
Luis Martinez drew Bob Nandor

9/17/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Omar Marchessault
Bobby Managoff beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
Pierre Lemarine beat Gerry Dugas
El Diablo beat Eddie Auger
Bob Nandor beat Bob Legs Langevin dq
Notes: Even though Buddy Rogers beat Kowalski for the Montreal Title the night before in Montreal, Kowalski was still billed as Champion in the September 18, 1959 edition of the Ottawa Citizen. Yvon Robert no showed so Marchessault had to referee the main event alone. Robert was advertised as the the special referee during the week prior to the match. Marchessault’s suspension sure didn’t last long.

9/24/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Claude Dassary (sub Edouard Carpentier) 2/3
Sweet Daddy Siki (sub Claude Dassary) beat Red Benson
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Bob Legs Langevin
Pierre Lemarine beat Karl Campbell

10/1/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & Johnny Valentine vs Edoard Carpentier & Bobby Managoff
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Peter Rondin
Masked Marvel vs Pierre Lemarine
Otto Von Krupp vs Larry Moquin

10/8/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi in 13:31
Pierre Lemarine beat Jim Turner
Eddie Auger drew John Wilson (sub Masked Marvel)

10/15/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Omar Marchessault & Ted Lebel
Buddy Rogers beat Edouard Carpentier when Carpentier could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after Rogers beat him with the figure four grapevine in the 2nd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart by submission with an abdominal stretch in 24:10
Iron Russians drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Bobby Managoff 20:00
Rito Romero beat Red Benson dq

10/22/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Manuel Cortez (sub Bobby Managoff) when Cortez could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after losing the 2nd fall to Buddy’s Indian Death Lock.
Iron Russians beat Eddie Auger & Gregory Jarque (subs for Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon)
Johnny Valentine drew Sweet Daddy Siki 20:00
Red Benson drew Bernard Frenchie Vignal 20:00
Notes: The October 23, 1959 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Three very well known grapplers Bobby Managoff and Maurice and Paul Vachon, were supposed to appear on the weekly mat card at the Auditorium but due to an accident on their way from Montreal to Ottawa were unable to fill the bill. At least that’s the reason given to the O’Connor Street Emporium. Police officials at Montreal and Hull as well as in Ontario disclaimed any knowledge of an accident.” Neither Managoff or the Vachon brothers appeared on the October 21, 1959 card in Montreal.

10/29/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Iron Russians beat Bobby Managoff & Sweet Daddy Siki 2/3
Dandy Andy Moore (sub Black Panther) & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 14:51
Red Benson vs Bernard Frenchie Vignal
Ian Campbell vs Eddie Auger

11/5/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Ted Labelle & Art Lauzon
Wladek Kowalski & Iron Russians beat Bobby Managoff & Sweet Daddy Siki & Manuel Cortez on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Moquin beat Red Benson 2-0
Eddie Auger drew Bernard Frenchie Vignal 20:00
Note: Kowalski abandoned the Russians after the second fall.

11/12/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Iron Russians on a 3rd fall dq
Bernard Frencie Vignal beat Red Benson dq
Eddie Auger beat Wild Bill Cody via pin in 12:11
Yvon Racicot drew Tiger Tasker 20:00

11/19/59 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff vs Great Kato 2/3 60:00
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Mighty Ursus
Red Benson vs Eddie Auger
Bernard Frenchie Vignal vs Yvon Racicot
Note: Last card of the year.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 30th, 2011 05:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Went back to 1951. Eddie Quinn still the promoter. Looks like the wrestling was seasonal. No papers for November. Could not find any cards in January.

2/1/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert beat Great Togo 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Manuel Cortez in 15:11
Lee Henning beat Dick Shannon in 17:10

2/15/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert vs Fred Atkins
Timothy Geohagen vs George Linnehan
Ernie Dusek vs Manuel Cortez

3/15/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Bobby Managoff curfew draw Whipper Billy Watson in 3rd fall
1 Watson pinned Managoff in 45:28
2 Managoff beat Watson in 10:00
3 The curfew expired after 5 minutes of action
Vic Christy drew Rocco Columbo 30:00
Timothy Geohagen beat Wee Willie Davis in 28:04

4/5/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Leo Clouette
Great Togo beat Vic Christy 2-0
Emil Dusek beat Ray? (Guy) LaRose in 15:05
Ernie Dusek drew Chris Zaharias

6/21/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Larry Moquin on a 3rd fall COR
Buddy Rogers beat Sammy Berg COR in 12:21
Billy Darnell beat Rocco Columbo via pin in 10:11
Att: “More than 3,000 fans”

7/24/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Tony Galento & Sammy McConnell
Al Lovelock & Joe Christie beat Yvon Robert & Maurice Robert 2/3
Golden Terror beat Eddie Auger via pin in 17:21
Tiny Mills drew Guy Larose 30:00

8/14/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Buddy Rogers beat Al Lovelock on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Mazurski drew Larry Moquin
Manuel Cortez beat Zebra Kid dq

8/21/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Buddy Rogers beat Larry Moquin on a 3rd fall COR
Manuel Cortez beat Zebra Kid in 15:10 and unmasked him as Bobby Nelson of Chicagi, Illinois
George Scott beat Tiny Mills in 18:22
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated Nelson formerly wrestled as the masked Golden Terror.

9/4/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Yvon Robert vs Mike Mazurski 2/3
Al Lovelock vs Les Ryan
George Scott vs Al Tucker
Note: The September 4, 1951 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Robert, who annexed the title some weeks ago by defeating Buddy Rogers in the Montreal baseball park, is confident that he will be able to defend it successfully tonight no matter what Mazurski tries.”

9/11/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers curfew draw Yukon Eric in 3rd fall
Al Lovelock beat George Scott in 15:40
Billy Darnell drew Jackie Nichols

9/18/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Al Lovelock 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Manuel Cortez drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
The Mask beat Bob Legs Langevin via pin in 14:00 after three backbreakers

9/25/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Manuel Cortez via pin in the 3rd fall after Cortez missed a dropkick
Referee Sammy McConnell
Larry Moquin beat The Mask dq in 13:25 when The Mask’s manager interfered
Les Ryan (sub Jackie Nichols) drew The Mask’s manager
Note: The Mask and his manager both wore black masks.

10/2/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez beat The Mask & Les Ryan (sub The Mask’s manager) on a 2nd fall dq
Caughnawaga’s Golden Hawk beat Joe Devaiteau (sub Mike Mazurski) dq in 12:00
Eddie Auger beat Les Ryan dq in 23:11
Note: The October 3, 1951 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “The Mask’s Manager, a low-brow with high flyin’ ideas, got bumped off his Toronto-Ottawa plane ride and Ryan had to fill in.”

10/9/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Manuel Cortez beat The Mask on a 3rd fall dq when The Mask’s manager attacked referee McConnell
Les Ryan drew Mike Mazurski
The Mask’s manager beat Eddie Auger in 14:21

10/16/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
The Mask & his masked manager vs Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Les Ryan vs Billy Darnell
Killer Joe Christie vs Billy Rheay

10/23/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sammy McConnel & Jimmy Orlando
Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin no contest The Mask & The Mask’s manager & Les Ryan in 3rd fall but after the match Robert unmasked The Mask’s manager as Mayes McClain
Billy Darnell beat Killer Joe Christie via pin in 28:10 after an airplane spin
Plus one other bout

10/30/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott assisted by Jimmy Orlando
Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin vs The Mask & Mayes McClain & Les Ryan
Billy Darnell vs Sonny Kurgis

12/4/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Yvon Robert vs Buddy Rogers

12/11/51 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jimmy Orlando
Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez vs Ski Hi Lee & Les Ryan 2/3
Billy Darnell vs Karl Von Schober
Sammy Berg vs George Linnehan





____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 31st, 2011 07:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I found for 1952. Eddie Quinn the promoter as usual.

1/15/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Ernie Dusek beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Manuel Cortez drew Andre Drapp
Les Ryan beat Guy Larose via pin in 26:40

1/22/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Wladek Kowalski vs Ernie Dusek
Plus two other bouts

1/29/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski vs Yukon Eric 2/3
Fred Atkins vs Dave Detton
Rebel Bob Russell vs Andre Drapp

2/5/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
British Empire Champion Whipper Billy Watson vs Strangler Bob Wagner 2/3
Sammy Berg vs Tony Angelo
Andre Drapp vs Ted Williams

2/12/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez when Ernie Dusek defeated Cortez in the 3rd fall
Rebel Bob Russell beat Johnny Rougeau
Maurice Robert drew Tony Angelo

2/26/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson vs Buddy Rogers 2/3
Manuel Cortez & Eddie Auger vs Rebel Bob Russell & Hugh Shannon
Lu Kim vs Stan Walker

3/4/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs ??

4/1/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez beat Wladek Kowalski & Bull Curry when Cortez pinned Curry in the 3rd fall after Kowalski mistakenly hit Curry as Cortez ducked
Referee Sammy McConnell
Eddie Auger beat Frank Cave Man Marconi dq
Andre Drapp drew Johnny Rougeau 30:00

4/15/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Frank Valois beat Bull Curry 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ruffy Silverstein beat Frank Cave Man Marconi with a cobra twist in 14:10
Manuel Cortez drew Fred Atkins

5/13/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Frank Valois 1-0
1 Kowalski pinned Valois
2 The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Vincent Lopez beat Eddie Auger COR in 14:00
Fernand Payette drew Tony Baillargeon
Note: The May 14, 1952 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “There was important happenings there last night as Wladek Kowalski was making his first title defence, and his opposition was Frank Valois.”

5/27/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Frank Valois in 16:10
Les Ruffin drew Jimmy Coffield

6/3/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Bull Curry 1-0
1 Moto pinned Curry after a judo chop
2 The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tuffy McRae when Little Beaver pinned Fuzzy Cupid after an airplane spin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Ruffin in 17:21
Chief Big Heart ddq Jimmy Coffield
Att: the large number of faithful”

6/10/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jimmy Orlando
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall COR
Manuel Cortez beat Frank Valois dq when Valois hit referee Orlando
Vincent Lopez drew Al Tucker

6/17/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Don Leo Jonathan vs Mr Moto 2/3
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Maurice Vachon vs Les Ruffin

6/24/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Wladek Kowalski beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Don Leo Jonathan ddq Frank Valois in 19:28
Chief Big Heart beat Les Ruffin in 13:41

7/8/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski vs British Empire Champion Whipper Billy Watson
Bull Curry vs Ken Ackles
Tarzan Zorra vs Ovila Asselin

7/15/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Larry Moquin & Billy Darnell vs Killer Joe Christie & Daffy Daniels
Plus two other bouts

7/22/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Buddy Rogers beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Darnell beat Ken Ackles via pin in 14:55
Chief Big Heart ddq Vincent Lopez in 19:24

7/29/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Bobby Managoff dcor Hans Hermann in 3rd fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Vincent Lopez via pin in 14:18
Les Ruffin drew Bob Legs Langevin 30:00

8/26/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Rebel Bob Russell 2-0
Referee Sammy McConnell
Larry Moquin beat Killer Joe Christie dq in 17:20
Farmer Pete & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Sky Low Low & Pancho The Bull
Att: “3,000 Auditorium fans”

9/2/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Buddy Rogers
Don Leo Jonthan vs Jimmy Coffield
Ovila Asselin vs Art LeGrand

9/9/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Ruffy Silverstein when Ruffy could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Billy Darnell beat Tony Angelo in 15:00
Jackie Nichols drew Sammy Berg 30:00

9/30/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Wladek Kowalski beat Honest John Valentine dq in 30:00 when Valentine mauled referee Creatchman
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Carl Van Dyke in 8:47
Ovila Asselin beat Bull Montana dq in 19:51
Notes: According to the October 1, 1952 edition of the Ottawa Citizen, “Valentine not only lost the bout by disqualification but was also fined $25 by the Ontario Athletic Commission.” Referee Eddie Cratchman was billed as “a newcomer to the local mat scene.”

10/14/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Honest Johnny Valentine & Billy Darnell beat Bull Montana & Killer Joe Christie when Valentine defeated Christie with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Yvon Robert drew Don Leo Jonathan in 18:11 when Jonathan was unable to continue due to a knee injury and Robert refused to accept the victory
Tony Angelo dcor Sammy Berg in 21:35

10/21/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Wladek Kowalski ddq Honest Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
Kenny Ackles beat Rebel Bob Russell dq in 11:04
Larry Moquin beat Jimmy Coffield COR in 20:00
Att: “4,500 howling grappling fans”

10/28/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Billy Darnell (sub Whipper Billy Watson) & Yvon Robert beat Bull Montana & Rebel Bob Russell 2-0
Mike DiBiase (sub Billy Darnell) drew Sammy Berg 30:00
Mike DiBiase beat Tony Angelo in 17:10
Note: Whipper Billy Watson was unable to make “plane connections” to Ottawa. DiBiase was billed as “a newcomer to the local mat scene”

11/4/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Wladek Kowalski
Honest Johnny Valentine vs Rebel Bob Russell
Mike DiBiase vs Al Tucker

11/11/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Great Togo beat Tarzan Zorra on a 3rd fall dq
Honest Johnny Valentine beat Kenny Ackles with a sleeper hold in 13:45
Mike DiBiase drew Rebel Bob Russell 30:00
Att: “some 4,500 fans”

11/18/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Tarzan Zorra beat Rebel Bob Russell 2/3
Honest Johnny Valentine drew Larry Moquin 30:00
Mike DiBiase drew Eddie Auger 30:00

11/25/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Honest Johnny Valentine vs Tarzan Zorra 2/3
Mike DiBiase vs Tony Angelo
Larry Moquin vs Rebel Bob Russell

12/2/52 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Honest Johnny Valentine & Rebel Bob Russell on a 2nd fall COR, 1st fall by dq
Maurice Vachon beat Tony Angelo (sub Billy Darnell) in 13:41
Sammy Berg drew Eddie Auger



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Sep 2nd, 2011 02:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I found for 1953. Promoter as usual is Eddie Quinn.

1/13/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski vs Don Leo Jonathan

1/20/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek curfew draw Whipper Billy Watson & Larry Moquin in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Honest Johnny Valentine dq when Valentine would not release a sleeper hold from outside the ring
Sammy Berg drew Tony Angelo

1/27/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert beat Sky Hi Lee & Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq
George Scott drew Bob Legs Langevin 30:00
Sammy Berg beat Mr Cato in 20:40

2/3/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Sammy McConnell
Whipper Billy Watson beat Ernie Dusek on a reverse decision dq in the 3rd fall
Honest Johnny Valentine dcor Ski Hi Lee in 15:00
Emil Dusek beat Sammy Berg in 14:07
Att: “about 3,000 sources”

2/10/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Honest Johnny Valentine vs Hans Hermann
Manuel Cortez vs Mr. America Gene Stanlee
Frank Taylor vs Bob Legs Langevin
Note: The February 10, 1953 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “Meantime, there was good news waiting for mat fans from other fronts. It concerns Yvon Robert. Robert recently upset Buddy Rogers in a title match and will be back here shortly.”

2/17/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Honest Johnny Valentine vs Hans Hermann 2/3
Bobo Brazil vs Tony Angelo
George Scott vs Tiger Tasker

2/24/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Earl McCready drew Hans Hermann

3/3/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, 11 PM curfew lifted
Earl McCready vs Hans Hermann

3/10/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert vs Hans Hermann
Earl McCready vs Red Vagnone
Frank Taylor vs Bob Legs Langevin

3/17/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo beat Larry Moquin 2/3
Joe Christie beat George Scott
Frank Taylor drew Red Vagnone 30:00

3/31/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McOnnell
Bobo Brazil curfew draw Joe Kayo Christie in 3rd fall
Siamese Boxing demonstration
Bangehong drew Chalerm 3 rounds
Sandor Kovacs beat Red Vagnone via pin in 11:15
Eddie Auger drew Steve Stanlee 30:00

4/7/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Sandor Kovacs vs Great Togo
Eddie Auger vs Hans Hermann
Johnny Rougeau vs Steve Stanlee

4/14/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Yvon Robert vs Joe Kayo Christie
Mr Cato vs Sandor Kovacs
Johnny Rougeau vs Frank Valois

5/5/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Primo Carnera beat Sandor Kovacs on a 2nd fall COR
Hardy Kruskamp drew Ovila Asselin 30:00
Sammy Berg beat Joe DeValto (sub Vincent Lopez) via pin in 19:11
Att: “Almost 3,000 mat fans”

5/19/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski vs Whipper Billy Watson
Johnny Rougeau vs Tiger Tasker
Sandor Kovacs vs ??

5/26/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Johnny Rougeau beat Wladek Kowalski & Tiger Tasker 2/3
Sandor Kovacs drew Cowboy Len Hughes 30:00
Vincent Lopez beat Lee Henning in 20:11

6/9/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert beat Gorgeous George on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Paul Baillargeon beat Cowboy Len Hughes in 14:00
Danny Plechas beat Howard Cantonwine in 18:12
Att: 5,000

6/16/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo beat Paul Baillaregeon when Baillaregeon could not continue after the 2nd fall
Sandor Kovacs drew Danny Plechas 30:00
Arnold Skaaland beat Yvon Racicot in 14:35
Att: “2,000-odd fans”

9/22/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Richmond
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Ernie Dusek 2/3
Mr America Steve Stanlee drew Ted Germaine (sub Al Mills)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Vincent Lopez in 17:45
Att: “crowd of close to 2,500 fans”
Note: Referee probably Eddie Creatchman.

10/6/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Johnny Rougeau vs Al Mills & Tiny Mills

10/13/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Bobby Managoff beat Great Togo 2/3
Eddie Auger dcor Nanjo Singh in 11:12
Ovila Asselin beat Bob Legs Langevin dq in 16:41

10/20/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nanjo Singh in 15:10
Sandor Kovacs beat Tiger Tasker in 26:40 with a “reverse full nelson”

10/27/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert vs Bronko Nagurski 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan vs Steve Stanlee
Johnny Rougeau vs Sky Hi Lee

11/3/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz dcor Yvon Robert in 3rd fall
Bobby Managoff beat Steve Stanlee via pin in 17:11
Manuel Cortez drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00
Att: “The largest crowd of the local season – almost 5,000-“

11/10/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Manuel Cortez vs Great Togo 2/3
Yvon Robert vs Don Leo Jonathan
Larry Moquin vs Sandor Kovacs

11/17/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Manuel Cortez dcor Great Togo in 3rd fall
Larry Moquin beat Steve Stanlee in 15:21
Referee Sammy McConnell
Sandor Kovacs beat Bob Legs Langevin COR in 20:41
Att: “Ottawa’s largest crowd in several years, 6,200 to be exact”

11/24/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sammy McConnel & Eddie Creatchman
Don Leo Jonathan & Great Togo beat Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez on a 3rd fall dq when Robert punched referee McConnell
Larry Moquin beat Bob Legs Langevin in 23:10
Sandor Kovacs beat George Cagney in 15:47

12/1/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Mike Mazurski
Yvon Robert beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandor Kovacs in 25:28
Manuel Cortez beat Ovila Asselin COR in 13:28
Att: “some 5,000 people”

12/8/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Lord Athol Layton & Don Leo Jonathan vs Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Plus two other bouts

12/29/53 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Bunny Dunlop
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin vs Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins
Johnny Rougeau vs Firpo Zbyszko
Eddie Auger vs Ovila Asselin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 3rd, 2011 04:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I found for 1954. Eddie Quinn still the promoter.

1/12/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Hombre Montana
Manuel Cortez vs Tony Lanza
Firpo Zbyszko vs Bill Stack

1/19/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Hombre Montana 2/3
Bull Curry ddq Manuel Cortez in 14:10
Johnny Rougeau beat Bill Stack in 15:21

1/26/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Argentine Rocca vs Manuel Cortez
Yvon Robert vs Harry Lewis
Don Leo Jonathan vs Natcho Reyes

2/2/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Fred Atkins
Bull Curry vs Jan Gotch
The Mask vs Johnny Rougeau

2/9/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sammy McConnell & Eddie Creatchman
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez when Tiny Mills pinned Manuel Cortez at the 2 minute mark of the 3rd fall
The Mask drew George Cagney
Art Legrand beat Ken Williamson in 17:21
Att: “little more than 8,000 fans”

2/16/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo no contest Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Sakata Togo beat Bobby Nelson in 20:27
Little Beaver & Hal Kreuger beat Fuzzy Cupid & Mighty Schultz 2/3
Att: “crowd of more than 7,500”
Note: Sakata Togo aka Harold Sakata better known as Tosh Togo.

2/23/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Lee Savoldi
Great Togo & Sakata Togo vs Bobby Managoff & Bobby Nelson
Manuel Cortez vs The Mask
Ray Stern vs Tony Lanza

3/2/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs Don Leo Jonathan
Manuel Cortez vs Ray Stern
The Mask vs Georgie Mann

3/9/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Nanjo Singh 2-0
Ray Stern beat Don Leo Jonathan dq in 15:09
Dave Sims drew The Mask 30:00
Att: “5,000-odd fans”

3/16/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan when Tiny pinned Don Leo in the 3rd fall
Bobby Managoff beat Mr America Gene Stanlee via pin after a piledriver in 15:28
Manuel Cortez beat The Mask dq in 22:28
Att: “more than 7,100 fans”

3/23/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sammy McConnell & Jack Dempsey
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez 2/3
Salie Helassie & Otto Bowman beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tito Infante in 19:57
Ray Stern beat Steve Stanlee in 16:31

3/30/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Ike Eakins (sub Al Mills) & Tiny Mills vs Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Herb Trawick vs Tony Lanza
Ray Stern vs The Mask

4/6/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric vs Ike Eakins 2/3
One Fall To A Finish
Yvon Robert vs The Mask
Jack Bence vs Tommy Nilon

4/13/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Yvon Robert beat Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Herb Trawick beat Tony Angelo via pin in 18:11
Tommy Nilon drew Hardy Kruskamp
Note: Kruskamp was formerly known as The Mask.

4/20/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs Great Togo & Tosh Togo
Wild Bill Longson vs Jack Bence
Al Tucker vs Tommy Nilon

4/27/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins (sub Yvon Robert) 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Ovila Asselin in 16:25
Herb Trawick beat Gene Stanlee via pin in 15:53
Note: Robert reportedly missed the card due to the death of his father.

5/4/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Mighty Ursus beat Wild Bill Longson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Herb Trawick beat Ted Germaine in 3:28
Eddie Auger drew Kenny Ackles 30:00

5/11/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Yvon Robert in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bob Bradley beat Mighty Schultz & Major Tom Thumb in 19:38 when Little Beaver pinned Mighty Schultz
Johnny Rougeau beat Frank Valois dq in 15:21
Att: “2,500 screaming fans”

5/18/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Maurice “The Rocket” Richard
US Champion Verne Gagne vs Manuel Cortez
Bobby Managoff vs Chief Little Moose
Kenny Ackles vs Bob Legs Langevin
Note: Argentina Rocca now holds the Montreal World Title having beaten Wladek Kowalski in Montreal last week.

5/25/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Barney Turner & Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo when Managoff pinned Great Togo in the 3rd fall
Frank Valois beat Kenny Ackles via pin in 14:58 after a series of judo chops
Angelo Savoldi drew Tommy Nilon 30:00

6/1/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins beat Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Referee Omar Marchessault
Manuel Cortez ddq Frank Valois in 18:40
Sandor Kovacs beat Chief Big Kettle in 19:57
Att: “more than 2,500 fans”

6/8/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Joe Derago & Barney Turner
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff ddq Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins in 3rd fall
Primo Carnera beat Frank Valois dq in 16:28
Sandor Kovacs beat Hardy Kruskamp in 27:22
Att: “more than 3,000 watching”
Note: The Ottawa Citizen described Derago as “a newcomer to Ottawa officiating circles.”

6/15/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Jack Clayborne & Herb Trawick vs Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins 2/3
Sandor Kovacs vs Frank Valois
Johnny Rougeau vs Steve Stanlee

6/22/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff vs Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae vs Sky Low Low & Dutch Schultz

7/6/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Pat O’Connor beat Fred Atkins on a 3rd fall dq
Herb Trawick ddq Bob Orton
Rebel Bob Russell drew Manuel Cortez 30:00

7/13/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Eddie Creatchman
Wladek Kowalski curfew draw Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Manuel Cortez beat Hans Hermann in 24:28
Stan Holek beat Ike Eakins dq in 21:10
Att: “some 2,000 in attendance”
Note: The Ottawa Citizen stated all three matches were taped by the “television cameras of CBC station CBOT.”

7/20/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Bobby Managoff & Stan Holek beat Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Barney Turner
Ovila Asselin beat Joe Christie dq in 19:52
Sammy Berg beat Eduardo Perez

7/27/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff vs Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins
Joe KO Christie vs Eddie Auger
Rebel Bob Russell vs Steve Stanlee

8/17/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Sam Gotter & Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Larry Moquin beat Joe Christie via pin in 15:10
Ovila Asselin drew Frank Valois 30:00
Att: “more than 3,000 fans”
Note: Sam Gotter was a TV referee from Toronto.

8/24/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey assisted by referee Sammy McConnell
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff & Larry Moquin beat Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins & Rebel Bob Russell 2/3
Manuel Cortez drew Frank Valois
Johnny Rougeau beat Emil Dusek dq
Att: “about 2,500 diehard wrestling fans”

8/31/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Managoff 1-0
1 O’Connor beat Managoff in 49:50
2 The 11 PM curfew expired before either man could score another fall
Referee Barney Turner
Larry Moquin beat Ernie Dusek dq in 19:50
Frank Valois drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00
Att: “before 2,500”

9/7/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Eddie Creatchman & Eddie Bell
Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Frank Valois beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:54
Rebel Bob Russell drew Sandor Kovacs

9/14/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Sandor Kovacs beat Frank Valois dq in 10:05 when Valois would not release a choke hold
Manuel Cortez beat Bob Legs Langevin COR in 14:21

9/21/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Kowalski must beat Robert or forfeit $500
Wladek Kowalski vs Yvon Robert
Stan Holek vs Lee Henning
Fred Atkins vs Sandor Kovacs

9/28/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Mike Mazurski
Wladek Kowalski vs Bobby Managoff 2/3
Gene Stanlee vs Lee Henning
Manuel Cortez vs Larry Moquin

10/19/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Roy McClarty vs Lee Henning
Prince Maiava beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Bobby Managoff vs Karol Kalmikoff

10/28/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bull Curry vs Prince Maiava
Yvon Robert vs Manuel Cortez
Larry Moquin vs Bob Rebel Russell
Note: Cards move to Thursday nights from Tuesday nights.

11/4/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert vs Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Larry Moquin & Johnny Rougeau vs Pat Fraley & Donn Lewin
Frank Valois vs Frank Thompson

11/18/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Nelson drew Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Sammy McConnell
Cowboy Len Hughes beat Bull Curry COR in 18:21
Bob Rebel Russell beat Tony Lanza in 17:10
Att: “crowd close to 3,500”

11/25/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert beat Don Lee 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Cowboy Len Hughes dcor Larry Moquin in 19:00
Mickey Gold beat Frank Valois dq in 16:12
Ern Saumar beat Ernie Franklin via pin in 13:41

12/9/54 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Argentina Rocca
Manuel Cortez & Herb Trawick vs Frank Valois & Cowboy Len Hughes
Mickey Gold vs Ted Germaine



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 5th, 2011 06:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I found for 1950. The promoter as usual is Eddie Quinn.

1/19/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff curfew draw Yvon Robert in 3rd fall
Les Ryan (sub Harry Madison) beat Jack Larouche in 19:07
Mayes McClain beat Toar Morgan in 17:20
Les Ryan drew George Cagney
Att: “crowd of some 2,500”

1/26/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
British Empire Champion Yvon Robert beat Fred Atkins in 21:56
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie in 15:10
Jean Baillargeon beat Mayes McClain in 11:54
Adrian Baillargeon drew Les Ryan
Att: “partisan crowd of 2,500”

2/9/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Montreal Champion Bobby Managoff vs Fred Atkins
Paul Baillargeon vs Les Ryan
Jean Baillargeon vs Tor Morgan
Adrian Baillargeon vs Juan Hernandez

3/2/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
One Fall to a Finish
Bobby Managoff vs Fred Atkins
Henri Vachon vs Les Ryan
Plus two other exciting bouts

3/30/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Yukon Eric vs Sky Hi Lee
Nanjo Singh vs Kay Bell
Wee Willie Davis vs Roy McClarty
Henri Veermeerrsch vs Joe De Valteau

6/15/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Fred Atkins 2/3
Ray Gunkel beat Mayes McClain dq in 21:22
Dave Denton drew Seelie Samara 20:00
Att: “about 2,000 appreciative admirers”

7/20/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, Referees Jimmy Orlando & Sammy McConnell
Yukon Eric beat Fred Atkins & Rebel Bob Russell 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ray Gunkel beat Mayes McClain dq in 19:11
Harry Madison drew Ovila Asselin 30:00

7/27/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin vs Fred Atkins & Bob Rebel Russell
Mayes McClain vs Ovila Asselin
Ray Gunkel vs Harry Madison

8/10/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Champion Yukon Eric vs Ernie Dusek
Mike Mazurski vs Emil Dusek
Tony Galento vs a Boxing Bear

8/17/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yvon Robert & Mike Mazurski beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek 2/3
Larry Moquin beat Mayes McClain in 13:07
Ray Gunkel beat Eddie Auger dq in 18:31

8/31/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referees Jimmy Orlando & Sammy McConnell
Yukon Eric & Mike Mazurski vs Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Fred Atkins vs Mayes McClain
Plus one more bout

9/14/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff vs Fred Atkins
Johnny Barend vs Wee Willie Davis
Mike Mazurski vs George Linnehan

11/16/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Yvon Robert in action.
Great Togo beat Mike Mazurski
Note: The November 11, 1950 edition of the Ottawa Citizen stated “The Alp from Alaska (Yukon Eric) dropped his crown to Bobby Managoff in a wild fight in Montreal last week and now must join the long list of challengers who are seeking a shot at the new holder.”

11/30/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Sammy McConnell
Montreal Champion Bobby Managoff beat Great Togo on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Gunkel drew Dick Trout 30:00
Nick Elitch (sub Ovila Asselin) beat Hank Pardi in 13:41

12/14/50 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo vs Mr America Gene Stanlee 2/3
Manuel Cortez vs Dick Trout
Eddie Auger vs Les Ryan



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 1st, 2011 06:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Montreal 1954 mostly from the google news archives. A few cards from other sources.

1/13/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Larry Moquin in 18:15 with a backbreaker
Moquin was unable to continue for the 2nd fall
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Manuel Cortez beat Bill Stack in 14:35
Johnny Rougeau beat Firpo Zbyszko in 19:40

1/20/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Antonino Rocca on a 3rd fall COR
1 Rocca beat Kowalski in 15:18
2 Kowalski beat Rocca in 5:28
3 Rocca was counted out of the ring
Manuel Cortez drew Johnny Rougeau
Bull Curry beat “Frank” Stack in 12:11
Bobby Managoff beat Natcho Reyes in 16:17
Att: “estimated 12,000 fans”

1/27/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Wladek Kowalski drew Argentina Rocca when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Yvon Robert COR in 18:20
Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin beat Natcho Reyes & Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez beat Al Tucker via pin

2/3/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yukon Eric beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Eric pinned Jonathan
2 Jonathan pinned Eric after a series of knee drops
3 Eric pinned Jonathan after a back breaker
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff beat Fred Atkins & Hardy Kruskamp
Manuel Cortez ddq Bull Curry
Johnny Rougeau beat Maurice Vachon

2/17/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Ray Stern & Bobby Managoff 2-0
1 Togos won in 20:44. Stern was injured and did not return for the 2nd fall.
2 One of the Togos beat Managoff in 9:35
Little Beaver & Otto Kruger beat Butch Schultz & Fuzzy Cupid in 22:59
Hardy Kruskamp beat Maurice LaPointe in 11:45
Bobby Nelson beat Al Tucker in 17:50

2/24/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Bobby Managoff beat Great Togo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Togo beat Managoff in 14:15
2 Managoff beat Togo in 5:50
3 Togo was dq’ed in 9:35
Hardy Kruskamp drew Steve Stanlee
Ray Stern drew Manuel Cortez
Tosh Togo beat Bobby Nelson in 8:32

3/3/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers dcor Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall
1 Rogers beat Rocca
2 Rocca beat Rogers
3 Both man were counted out of the ring
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Hardy Kruskamp & Manuel Cortez
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Stanlee via pin
Bobby Nelson drew Ray Stern

3/10/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Verne Gagne beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Jonathan was dq’ed in 20:00
2 Gagne beat Jonathan with a claw hold in 10:35
Hardy Kruskamp beat Ted Germaine dq
Eddie Auger drew Steve Stanlee 30:00
Manuel Cortez & Ray Stern beat Bull Curry & Bobby Nelson in 14:35

3/17/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
1 Kowalski beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Kowalski
3 Kowalski beat Managoff
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Manuel Cortez & Don Leo Jonathan
Johnny Rougeau beat Gene Stanlee
Ray Stern drew Hardy Kruskamp

3/24/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referees Jack Dempsey & Dan Murray
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Robert & Managoff beat Togos in 20:52
2 Togos beat Robert & Managoff in 9:08
3 Robert was dq’ed in 10:25 for using “roughhouse tactics”
Herb Trawick beat Tony Angelo via pin in 6:35
Salie Helassie beat Fuzzy Cupid in 7:50
Johnny Rougeau beat Hardy Kruskamp in 8:14
Ray Stern drew Manuel Cortez
Note: Trawick was billed as a “Montreal Alouettes’ grid star”

3/31/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo 2/3
1 Robert & Managoff won in 15:07
2 Togos won in 7:45
3 Robert & Managoff won in 3:10
Herb Trawick beat Steve Stanlee via pin in 17:05
Chuck Anderson drew Al Tucker
Fred Atkins beat Ray Stern
Notes: Anderson was billed as a “defensive centre for the Ottawa Rough Riders” and was said to be making “his debut as a grunt and groaner.”

4/7/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall COR
1 Rocca beat Eric in 12:35
2 Eric beat Rocca in 3:50
3 Eric was counted out of the ring in 5:00
Fred Atkins beat Jack Bence via pin
Herb Trawick beat Harry Lewis via pin in 33 seconds
Tommy Nilan drew Manuel Cortez

4/14/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Yukon Eric & Herb Trawick 2-0
1 Togos won in 17:50. Yukon Eric was unable to wrestle in the 2nd fall due to injury leaving Trawick to battle the Togo brothers by himself.
2 Togos beat Trawick in 8:25
Yvon Robert ddq Ike Eakins in 14:51
Maurice LaPointe drew Hardy Kruskamp
Tommy Nilan beat Yvon Racicot in 21:03

4/21/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Herb Trawick beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo 2/3
1 Robert & Trawick win in 5:30
2 Togos won in 10:05
3 Robert & Trawick won in 5:45
Wild Bill Longson beat Lionel Baillargeon in 9:15
Manuel Cortez beat Fred Atkins dq
Ike Eakins beat Jack Bence

4/28/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wild Bill Longson
Great Togo & Tosh Togo vs Tommy Nilan & Manuel Cortez
Frank Valois vs Steve Stanlee
Hardy Kruskamp vs Ovila Asselin
Note: The April 29, 1954 edition of the Montreal Gazette is not available in the Google News Archives. Other sources have a win listed for Thesz.

5/5/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall COR
1 Rougeau & Cortez won in 16:25
2 Togos won in 4:45
3 Both Togos were counted out of the ring in 5:22
Herb Trawick beat Ted Germaine via pin in 12:25
Frank Valois beat Hardy Kruskamp in 16:48
Kenny Ackles drew Len Hughes

5/12/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3 to win Montreal World Title
1 Rocca beat Kowalski in 19:54
2 Kowalski beat Rocca in 8:40
3 Rocca beat Kowalski in 2:45
Special Referee: Maurice The Rocket Richard
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Butch Schultz & Tom Thumb in 28:00
Yvon Robert beat Cowboy Len Hughes via pin in 9:40
Manuel Cortez beat Harry Lewis in 10:40

5/19/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Montreal Champion Argentina Rocca when Rocca could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Rocca beat Kowalski with a backbreaker hold
2 Kowalski pinned Rocca after a series of knee drops
3 Rocca could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Kenny Ackles via pin
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Savoldi
Frank Valois drew Herb Trawick
Att: “9,000 fans”
Note: Title change?

6/2/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Hans Schmidt beat Primo Carnera on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez no contest Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins
Yvon Robert beat Chief Big Kettle via pin in 10:35
Tom Nilan drew Stan Holek

6/9/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers & Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins vs Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez 2/3

6/16/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez beat Buddy Rogers & Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins
Frank Valois drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00
Johnny Rougeau beat Eduardo Perez via pin
Stan Holek drew Ed Mcgee 20:00

6/23/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers beat Yvon Robert when Robert could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Robert beat Rogers
2 Rogers beat Robert
3 Robert was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins beat Herb Trawick & Jack Claybourne
Bobby Managoff beat Arnold Skaaland
Eduardo Perez beat ?? (initials T.M.)

6/30/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Pat O’Connor 2/3
Plus three other bouts

7/7/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Kowalski in 5:33
2 Kowalski pinned O’Connor in 11:57
3 Kowalski pinned O’Connor in 8:07
Buddy Rogers beat “Ed” Asselin utc in 6:26 because of an ankle injury
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Bob Orton & Stan Holek
Rebel Russell drew Bob Legs Langevin

7/14/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers ddq Killer Kowalski in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
Yvon Robert beat Hans Hermann
Ike Eakins & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & ?
Johnny Rougeau beat Joe Christie dq

7/21/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Great Togo & Tosh Togo
Sandor Kovacs beat Eduardo Perez
Manuel Cortez drew Frank Valois
Att: “capacity crowd”
Note: Title Change?

7/28/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Managoff
Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins ddq Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Hern Trawick beat Bob Rebel Russell
Steve Stanlee drew Stan Holek 20:00

8/4/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pat O’Connor when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Manuel Cortez beat Ernie Dusek dq
Emil Dusek drew Fred Atkins

8/11/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
1 Bothy wrestlers were counted out of the ring. The referee ruled both men lost a fall.
3 O’Connor pinned Managoff in 7:26
Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek
Larry Moquin beat Ernie Dusek dq
Bob Legs Langevin drew Joe Christie

8/18/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Royal’s Stadium
Pat O’Connor beat Yvon Robert 2/3
1 Robert beat O’Connor in 23:00 with a short arm scissors
2 O’Connor pinned Robert in 6:00 after a body slam
3 O’Connor beat Robert in 6:00
Larry Moquin beat Ike Eakins
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff ddq Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Frank Valois beat Fred Atkins
Att: 21,616

8/25/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Royal’s Stadium
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Pat O’Connor beat Buddy Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Managoff beat Rebel Bob Russell in 14:34
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau
Ike Eakins beat Black Panther in 15:20
Att: “estimated crowd of 16,000”

9/1/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Yvon Robert
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek ddq Bobby Managoff & Manuel Cortez
Sandor Kovacs beat Arnold Skaaland
Frank Valois drew Fred Atkins

9/8/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo
Bobby Managoff beat Black Panther
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek drew Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins
Manuel Cortez drew Ovila Asselin

9/15/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Laval Sports Centre
Pat O’Connor vs Larry Moquin
Yvon Robert vs Ike Eakins
Bobby Managoff vs Frank Valois
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Legs Langevin

9/22/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor dcor Argentine Rocca in 3rd fall
1 O’Connor beat Rocca with a leg scissors
2 Rocca beat O’Connor with a backbreaker
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Stan Holek
Bobby Managoff & Yvon Robert drew Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins
Lee Henning beat Sandor Kovacs

9/29/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Mike Mazurski
Pat O’Connor beat Wladek Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
1 O’Connor beat Kowalski
2 Kowalski beat O’Connor
3 Kowalski was counted out of the ring
Gene Stanlee beat Fred Atkins
Johnny Rougeau beat Tony Angelo

10/6/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
1 O’Connor pinned Jonathan in 11:21 after a series of drop kicks
2 Jonathan pinned O’Connor in 6:21 after a knee lift
3 Jonathan was dq’ed for hitiing referee Dan Murray
Bobby Managoff & Larry Moquin beat Lee Henning & Rebel Bob Russell
Gene Stanlee beat Ike Eakins
Johnny Rougeau drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00

10/20/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Roy McClarty
1 McClarty beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat McClarty COR
3 McClarty could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Prince Maiava beat Rebel Bob Russell
Lee Henning & Don Leo Jonathan beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Johnny Rougeau drew Frank Valois 20:00

10/27/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Lee Henning
Larry Moquin beat Bull Curry dq
Bob Rebel Russell drew Manuel Cortez

11/3/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O'Connor beat Wladek Kowalski
Rebel Russell & Bull Curry beat Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin dq
Prince Maiava beat Tiger Tasker
Manuel Cortez drew Len Hughes
Referee: Sammy Mack

11/10/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor to win the International Heavyweight title
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Bull Curry & Rebel Russell
Prince Maiava beat Len Hughes
Sandor Kovacs drew Manuel Cortez
Referee: Jack Sharkey

11/17/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson beat Pat O’Connor & Larry Moquin 
Yvon Robert & Manuel Cortez beat Rebel Russell & Bull Curry
Prince Maiava beat Tony Angelo
Len Hughes drew Frank Valois

11/24/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Yvon Robert on a 3rd fall COR
1 Rocca beat Robert
2 Robert beat Rocca
3 Robert was counted out of the ring
Len Hughes & Bob Russell drew Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez
Prince Maiava beat Bob Legs Langevin
Mickey Gold beat Frank Valois

12/1/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Laval Arena
Yvon Robert beat Prince Maiava 2-0
Manuel Cortez beat Frank Valois
Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin beat Cowboy Len Hughes & Bob Legs Langevin
Ovila Asselin beat Art LeGrand

12/8/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert dcor Killer Kowalski in 3rd fall
1 Robert beat Kowalski
2 Kowalski beat Robert
3 Both men were counted out of the ting
Len Hughes & Bull? drew Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin 30:00
Herb Trawick beat Frank Valois dq
Prince Maiava drew Mickey Gold 20:00

12/15/54 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor & Roy McClarty beat Wladek Kowalski & Frank Valois on a 2nd fall dq
1 McClarty pinned Valois
2 Kowalski was dq’ed
Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez beat Bob Russell & Len Hughes when Moquin pinned Russell
Mickey Gold drew Ovila Asselin
Johnny Rougeau ddq Prince Maiava
Herb Trawick beat Tony Angelo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 1st, 2011 08:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
GregOliver

 

Joined: Fri Aug 22nd, 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 286
Status: 
Offline
Claw, if you let me know specific dates to look up that aren't available through Google, I can do it the oldfashioned way on microfilm with Ottawa.



____________________
goliver845@gmail.com
Producer, http://www.SlamWrestling.net
Author, http://www.OliverBooks.ca
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 22nd, 2011 02:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The results clippings very rarely mention the Montreal Champion.

1/12/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Handicap Match
Pat O’Connor beat Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee
Sky Low Low & Tuffy McRae beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim
Johnny Rougeau beat Skull Murphy
Herb Trawick beat Len Hughes
Mickey Gold drew Bob Legs Langevin

1/19/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson beat Yvon Robert & Johnny Rougeau 2/3
1 Lisowski & Neilson won
2 Robert & Rougeau won
3 Lisowski & Neilson won
Bob Legs Langevin drew Len Hughes 20:00
Herb Trawick beat Jan Gotch
Manuel Cortez beat Pat Fraley

1/26/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentine Rocca beat Manuel Cortez 1-0 utc
1 Rocca beat Cortez with a backbreaker
2 Cortez could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee beat Yvon Robert & Johnny Rougeau dq
Herb Trawick beat Bob Legs Langevin
Maurice Lavalette drew Len Hughes

2/2/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Antonino Rocca 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Rocca
2 Rocca beat O’Connor
3 O’Connor beat Rocca
Yvon Robert beat Len Hughes via pin
Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee beat Jim Nelson & Mickey Gold
Manuel Cortez beat Tony Angelo
Herb Trawick beat Skull Murphy

2/16/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor & Yvon Robert beat Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowski pinned Robert
2 Robert beat Lisowski
3 Lisowski & Neilson were dq’ed
Bill Miller beat Steve Stanlee
Johnny Rougeau ddq Len Hughes
Paul Baillargeon beat Les Ruffin
Manuel Cortez drew Herb Trawick

2/23/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor drew Bill Miller when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Miller beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Miller
3 The 11:30 PM curfew expired before either man could score the winning fall
Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee drew Manuel Cortez & Don McClarty
Pail Baillargeon beat Len Hughes
Mickey Gold drew Skull Murphy

3/2/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
1 Managoff beat Kowalski
2 Kowalski beat Managoff
3 Kowalski beat Managoff
Don Lee & Ski Hi Lee drew Paul Baillargeon & Manuel Cortez 30:00
Herb Trawick beat Bill Stack
Lionel Baillargeon drew Skull Murphy

3/9/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Jack Sharkey
Pat O’Connor beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kowalski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Kowalski
3 Kowalski was dq’ed
Manuel Cortez drew Billy McDaniel
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi
Bobby Managoff beat Allen Garfield

3/16/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
1 Kowalski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Kowalski
3 O’Connor beat Kowalski
Bill Miller beat Lionel Baillargeon
Paul Baillargeon & Manuel Cortez beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills dq
Herb Trawick drew Len Cowboy Hughes 20:00

3/23/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
1 O’Connor beat Eric
2 Eric beat O’Connor
3 Eric was dq’ed
Bill Miller beat Sammy Berg
Mickey Gold beat Don Lee dq
Timothy Geohagen drew Billy McDaniel

3/30/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
1 O’Connor beat Miller
2 Miller beat O’Connor
3 Miller was dq’ed
Yukon Eric beat Don Lee
Pee Wee James & Brown Panther beat Ivan The Terrible & Tuffy McRae
Manuel Cortez beat Len Hughes
Sandor Kovacs drew Tim Geohagen

4/6/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller
Manuel Cortez drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00
Len Hughes drew Sammy Berg 20:00
Herb Trawick beat Maranail Lewis

4/13/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Rocca beat McClarty with a backbreaker
2 McClarty beat Rocca with a sleeper hold
3 Rocca pinned McClarty after a series of drop kicks
Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller beat Herb Trawick & Manuel Cortez COR
Harry Lewis beat Tim Geohagen
Sandor Kovacs drew Len Hughes

4/20/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentine Rocca beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
1 Rocca beat Miller
2 Miller beat Rocca
3 Miller was dq’ed
Larry Moquin & Herb Trawick beat Frank Marconi & Billy McDaniels
Ted Germaine drew Sammy Berg 20:00
Sandor Kovacs beat Harry Lewis

4/27/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller beat Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin 2/3
1 Jonathan & Miller won
2 Robert & Moquin won
3 Jonathan & Miller won
Leo Numa drew Al Mills 20:00
Tiny Mills beat Sammy Berg
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook

5/4/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Yvon Robert beat Tiny Mills
Leo Numa beat Sammy Berg
Manuel Cortez drew Al Mills

5/11/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor beat Bill Miller 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Miller
2 Miller beat O’Connor
3 O’Connor beat Miller
Yvon Robert beat Tommy Collins
Jack Wentworth drew Sandor Kovacs 20:00
Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez beat Cowboy Len Hughes & Frank Valois

5/18/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Mont St. Louis Gym
Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller beat Herb Trawick & Larry Moquin when Miller pinned Trawick in the 3rd fall
Frank Valois beat Mickey Gold in 10:47
Arnold Skaaland drew Jack Bence
Angelo Savoldi drew George Drake

5/25/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Bill Miller vs Paul Baillargeon
Frank Valois vs George Drake
Don Leo Jonathan vs Sandor Kovacs
Angelo Savoldi vs Arnold Skaaland
Note: The May 26, 1955 edition of the Montreal Gazette is not available in the google news archives.

6/8/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Great Goliath
Wilbur Snyder beat Antone Leone
Ray Gunkel drew Fred Atkins 20:00

6/15/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat O’Connor
3 Jonathan beat O’Connor
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill McDaniels

6/22/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat Baillargeon
2 Baillargeon beat Jonathan
3 The curfew expired before either man could score the winning fall
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor
Ray Gunkel drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Leo Numa beat Fred Atkins dq

6/29/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Robert
2 Robert beat O’Connor
3 Robert beat O’Connor
Fred Atkins & Joe Christie beat Sandor Kovacs & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Ray Gunkel beat Angelo Savoldi

7/6/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Jonathan beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan beat Snyder
Raphael Halpern beat Billy McDaniel
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Billy Raborn drew Antone Leone 20:00

7/13/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Argentina Rocca beat Leo Numa
Great Kato beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie

7/20/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Argentina Rocca beat Fred Atkins 2-0
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez ddq Joe Christie

7/27/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a reverse decision dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Ray Gunkel
Kato The Great beat Maurice LaPointe
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb

8/3/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan ddq Pat O’Connor in 3rd fall
Great Kato beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez drew Leo Numa
Paul Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins via pin

8/10/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca drew Paul Baillargeon
Yvon Robert beat Hans Hermann
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Bobby Managoff & Sandor Kovacs
Johnny Rougeau beat Al Tucker

8/17/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Stadium
Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 to win Montreal World Title
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek ddq Al Mills & Tiny Mills for fighting outside the ring
Bobby Managoff beat Fred Atkins
Larry Moquin drew Leo Numa
Frank Valois beat Manuel Cortez
Att: “an estimated 19,000 grunt and groan addicts”

8/31/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers no contest Don Leo Jonathan in 3rd fall
1 Rogers beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Rogers
3 The referee was knocked out and the bout was ruled a no contest
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek ddq Bobby Managoff & Paul Baillargeon
Plus two other bouts

9/7/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Montreal World Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Paul Baillargeon
Bobby Managoff beat Maurice Vachon
Great Kato beat Leo Numa
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek ddq Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez

9/14/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonthan beat Buddy Rogers 2/3
Yvon Robert beat Tiny Mills
Larry Moquin beat Al Getz
Johnny Rougeau beat Hans Hermann

9/21/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan ddq Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall
Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin beat Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek dq
Leo Numa drew Billy Two Rivers
Bobby Managoff beat John Swenski

9/28/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Bobby Managoff beat Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek
Don Eagle beat Maurice Vachon
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
Frank Valois beat Great Kato

10/5/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum       
Buddy Rogers beat Paul Baillargeon 2/3
1 Rogers beat Baillaregeon
2 Baillargeon beat Rogers
3 Rogers beat Baillaregeon
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Valois
Don Eagle beat Bob Legs Langevin
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Getz
Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez drew Joe Christie & Great Kato
Att: 7,500

10/12/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Managoff beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Managoff
3 Managoff was dq’ed
Paul Baillargeon beat Count Von Alber
Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin beat Maurice Vachon & John Swenski dq
Eddie Auger drew Killer Joe Christie

10/19/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bobby Managoff
Eddie Auger beat Al Getz
Bill Miller beat Larry Moquin
Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez beat Joe Christie & Johnny Swenski

10/26/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor & Buddy Rogers beat Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller 2-0
Manuel Cortez beat Al Tucker
Larry Moquin beat Tony Angelo
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie
Great Kto beat Eddie Auger

11/2/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor dcor Don Leo Jonathan in 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Jonathan
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau beat Tony Angelo & Joe Christie
Paul Baillargeon beat Cowboy Len Hughes
Maurice LaPointe beat Ted Germaine
Tony Baillargeon drew Gerard Dugas

11/9/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Buddy Rogers
Paul Baillargeon beat Great Kato dq
Larry Moquin & Johnny Rougeau no contest Joe Christie & Len Hughes
Karl Von Albers beat Maurice LaPointe
Manuel Cortez drew Eddie Auger 20:00

11/16/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
1 Thesz beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Thesz
3 O’Connor was dq’ed
Don Eagle beat Tiger Tasker
Paul Baillargeon & Manuel Cortez drew Joe Christie & Len Hughes
Tony Baillargeon drew Eddie Auger

11/23/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Special Referee: Wladek Kowalski
Don Eagle beat Bill Miller dq
Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin beat Joe Christie & Len Hughes
Manuel Cortez beat Les Ruffin
Eddie Auger drew Gerard Dugas

11/30/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan & Karl Von Albers beat Don Eagle & Manuel Cortez
Johnny Rougeau no contest Ted Germaine
Eddie Auger drew Maurice LaPointe 30:00
Tony Angelo beat Jacques Rougeau

12/7/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller beat Pat O’Connor & Buddy Rogers 2-0
1 Miller pinned Rogers
2 Jonathan pinned O’Connor
Manuel Cortez beat Firpo Zbyszko
Johnny Rougeau beat Tony Angelo
Larry Moquin beat Ted Germaine

12/14/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Killer Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan
Bill Miller beat Manuel Cortez
Pat O’Connor & Paul Baillargeon beat Bull Curry & John Swenski
Johnny Rougeau drew Larry Moquin

12/28/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Killer Kowalski beat Bill Miller
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan the Terrible & Otto Bowman
Larry Moquin & Paul Baillargeon beat Bull Curry & Brute Bernard
Johnny Rougeau no contest Maurice Vachon
Eddie Auger drew Ovila Asselin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 22nd, 2011 03:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1956 was the year Edouard Carpentier debuted in Montreal.

1/4/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Karl Von Albers 2-0
Johnny Rougeau ddq Bull Curry
Larry Moquin beat Jim Bernard
Maurice Vachon drew Ovila Asselin

1/11/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric vs Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek 2/3

1/18/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Bull Curry beat Johnny Rougeau
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Yvon Robert & Ovila Asselin
Karl Von Albers beat Arnold Skaaland

1/25/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum        
Buddy Rogers beat Karl Von Albers
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Billy Watson & Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin beat Bull Curry dq
Referee: Jack Sharkey
Att: 11,000

2/1/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Buddy Rogers ddq Wladek Killer Kowalski
Yvon Robert & Johnny Rougeau ddq Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek
Argentina Rocca beat Soldier Barry
Dick Hutton beat Bob Legs Langevin
Maurice Vachon beat Harry Lewis

2/8/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Mont St. Louis Gym
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek ddq Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin in 3rd fall
1 Moquin won 1st fall
2 Emile Dusek won 2nd fall
3 All four men were dq’ed
Dick Hutton beat Emile Dupre with a backbreaker
Larry Raymond drew Maurice Vachon 30:00
Ovila Asselin drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00

2/15/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Dan Murray
Montreal World Champion Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Buddy Rogers via blood stoppage in 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Rogers after a series of knee drops
2 Rogers pinned Kowalski after a piledriver
3 Buddy’s bad cut forced the referee to stop the match
Yvon Robert beat Karl Von Albers
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Bill Miller & Angelo Savoldi
Lenny Montana beat Larry Raymond

2/22/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Buddy Rogers 2/3
1 Rogers pinned Kowalski after a piledriver
2 Kowalski pinned Rogers after a knee drop
3 Kowalski pinned Rogers in 3 seconds
Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor drew Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek
Larry Moquin beat Bill Miller dq
Maurice Vachon drew Ovila Asselin
Karl Von Albers beat Len Montana via pi

2/29/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
World Tag Team Title Match
Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek vs Yvon Robert & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Plus three other bouts

3/7/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski ddq Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
1 Kowalski pinned Rocca after a series of knee drops
2 Rocca beat Kowalski with a backbreaker
3 Both men were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via pin
Karl Von Albers & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau 30:00
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre beat Les Ruffin via pin

3/21/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Pat O’Connor & Antonino Rocca
on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau beat Karl Von Albers dq
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Arnold Skaaland drew Maurice Vachon 20:00

3/28/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober no contest Pat O’Connor & Antonino Rocca
Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez 30:00
Angelo Savoldi beat Larry Raymond
Emile Dupre beat Harry Lewis

4/4/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Montreal World Champion Wladek Kowalski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3

4/11/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey, 2 out of 3 falls to a Finish
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder pinned Kowalski after a series of drop kicks
2 Kowalski pinned Snyder after three knee drops
3 Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Albers via pin after a giant swing
Yvon Robert beat Len Montana with a Japanese short arm scissors
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00

4/18/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski drew Ronnie Etchison when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Etchison after a series of knee drops
2 Etchison pinned Kowalski after a giant swing
3 The 11:30 PM curfew expired
Edouard Carpentier beat Angelo Savoldi
Yvon Robert beat Clyde Steeves via pin
Manuel Cortez ddq Karl Von Albers
Arnold Skaaland drew Len Montana 20:00

4/25/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Dan Murray
Yvon Robert beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kowalski pinned Robert in 10:11 after a knee drop
2 Robert beat Kowalski in 9:33 with a reverse full nelson
3 Kowalski was dq’ed in 6:52
Edouard Carpentier beat Len Montana in 11:02
Ronnie Etchison beat Arnold Skaaland in 9:06
Great Kato beat Steve Gob with a sleeper hold in 3:03
Maurice Vachon drew Carl Engstrom

5/2/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Ernie Dusek 2-0
1 Carpentier pinned Dusek after a corkscrew
2 Carpentier beat Dusek with a reverse somersault press
Ronnie Etchison beat Chief Big Kettle
Great Kato & Clyde Steeves beat Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin
Karl Von Albers drew Carl Engstrom

5/9/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Sammy Mack
Ronnie Etchison & Manuel Cortez beat Karl Von Albers & Hans Hermann dq
Frank Valois beat Tarzan Tourville
Maurice Vachon beat Arnold Skaaland
Frenchie Roy drew Steve Gob 20:00

5/16/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Pat O'Connor 1-0 utc
1 Carpentier beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor injured his knee and was unable to continue
Great Kato ddq Frank Valois
Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Hermann
Billy Darnell beat Chief Big Kettle
Manuel Cortez drew Clyde Steeves 20:00

5/23/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Etchison
3 Jonathan beat Etchison
Manuel Cortez & Larry Moquin beat Len Montana & Maurice Vachon
Paul Baillargeon beat Clyde Steeves
Sammy Berg drew Frank Valois 20:00

5/30/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Killer Kowalski beat Yvon Robert 2/3
1 Kowalski beat Robert
2 Robert beat Kowalski
3 Kowalski beat Robert
Don Leo Jonathan beat Manuel Cortez
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Valois
Mike Paidousis beat Carl Engstrom
Paul Baillargeon drew Ronnie Etchison
Note: This may have been a title change.

6/6/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Jonathan beat Carpentier
2 Carpentier beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan was dq’ed
Yvon Robert beat Paul Baillargeon
Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Paidousis
Manuel Cortez drew Frank Valois
Emile Dupre beat Len Montana

6/13/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski drew Edouard Carpentier when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Carpentier beat Kowalski
2 Kowalski beat Carpentier
3 The time limit expire before either man could score another fall
Ronnie Etchison ddq Joe Christie for fighting outside the ring
Yvon Robert beat Mike Paidousis
Larry Moquin beat Karl Von Albers via pin
Manuel Cortez drew Clyde Steeves

6/27/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Argentina Rocca beat Yvon Robert on a 3rd fall COR
1 Robert beat Rocca with a short arm scissors
2 Rocca beat Robert with a backbreaker
3 Robert was counted out of the ring
Edouard Carpentier beat Ronnie Etchison
Don Leo Jonathan beat Billy Darnell
Paul Baillargeon beat Angelo Savoldi
Frank Valois drew Mike Paidousis

7/4/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Great Kato 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Maurice LaPointe
Mr Hito beat Arnold Skaaland
Don Eagle beat Clyde Steeves
Ovila Asselin beat Larry Hamilton

7/11/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Stade Exchange
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bobby Managoff
Mr Hito & Great Kato vs Ovila Asselin & Maurice LaPointe
Billy Darnell vs Angelo Savoldi
Manuel Cortez vs Larry Hamilton

7/18/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium        
Antonino Rocca drew Edouard Carpentier when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Rocca pinned Carpentier in 27:44 after a series of drop kicks
2 Carpentier pinned Rocca in 10:12
3 The 11:30 PM curfew expired before either man could score a fall
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 16:12
Don Leo Jonathan beat Frank Valois with a backbreaker
Bobby Managoff drew Don Eagle 20:00
Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek with a Japanese short arm scissors
Manuel Cortez drew Ernie Dusek 20:00
Att: “crowd of 23,227”

7/25/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Jonathan beat Kowalski with a backbreaker
2 Kowalski pinned Jonathan after three knee drops
3 Kowalski pinned Jonathan
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr Hito
Bobby Managoff beat Great Kato
Billy Darnell & Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie & Angelo Savoldi
Mike Paidousis beat Arnold Skaaland
Att: “some 7,000 patrons”

8/8/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium
Referee Dan Murray
Wladek Kowalski no contest Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Carpentier after a knee drop
2 Carpentier pinned Kowalski
3 After a ref bump, Frank Valois & Larry Moquin interfered. A second referee Paul Huillard ruled the bout a no contest.
Bobby Managoff beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Don Eagle beat Mr Hito dq
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek drew Larry Moquin & Billy Darnell
Frank Valois drew Mike Paidousis
Att: “21,139 grunt and groan lovers”

8/15/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium
Special Referee: Rocky Marciano
Edouard Carpentier beat Montreal Champion Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Carpentier pinned Kowalski
2 Kowalski pinned Carpentier after a knee drop
3 Kowalski was dq’ed
Bobby Managoff drew Pat O’Connor 20:00
Ernie Dusek drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Paul Baillargeon beat Ernie Dusek via pin after three body slams
Yvon Robert beat Joe Christie with a Japanese short arm scissors
Yukon Eric beat Larry Moquin via pin after a body slam
Att: “excited crowd of 21,454”

8/22/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Sammy Mack
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wladek Killer Kowalski 2/3
1 Kowalski pinned Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Kowalski
3 The referee stopped the match ruling Kowalski unable to continue
Yvon Robert beat Mr Hito with a Japanese short arm scissors
Ramon Torres drew Frank Valois 20:00
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Savoldi via pin after a drop kick
Don Eagle beat Mike Paidousis by submission with an Indian backbreaker
Att: “7,000 grunt and groan fans”

8/29/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Danny Murphy
Yvon Robert dcor Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
1 Baillargeon beat Robert with a swinging full nelson
2 Robert beat Baillargeon with a Japanese short arm scissors
3 Both wrestlers were counted out of the ring
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek no contest Mr Hito & Mike Paidousis
Ramon Torres drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Bobby Managoff beat Killer Joe Christie
Brown Panther & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low when Little Beaver pinned Sky Low Low

9/5/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson drew Don Leo Jonathan when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat Watson with an Utah backbreaker
2 Watson beat Jonathan
3 The 11:30 PM curfew expired before either man could score a fall
Bobby Managoff beat Larry Hamilton dq
Don Eagle beat Mike Paidousis dq
Larry Moquin beat Emil Dusek dq
Ernie Dusek drew Ramon Torres

9/12/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Bobby Managoff 1-0 utc
1 Carpentier pinned Managoff after a body slam
2 Managoff was carried from the ring on a stretcher and was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Yvon Robert & Billy Darnell beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Yukon Eric beat Frank Valois with the Kodiak Crush
Ramon Torres drew Great Kato

9/19/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Dan Murray
Wladek Killer Kowalski no contest Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Rocca after a knee drop
2 Rocca beat Kowalski with a backbreaker
3 Both men were dq’ed for fighting outside the ring
Yvon Robert ddq Don Leo Jonathan
Ramon Torres beat Joe Christie dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Moquin when the bout was stopped due to a deep gash on Moquin’s head
Mike Paidousis drew Billy Darnell
Att: “estimated 9,000 customers”

9/26/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Jack Sharkey
Montreal World Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
1 Carpentier pinned Kowalski in 13:14 after a running body slam
2 Kowalski pinned Carpentier in 12:00 after a series of knee drops
3 Carpentier could not continue due to an injured knee
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mike Paidousis
Mr Kato & Maurice Vachon drew Ramon Torres & Ovila Asselin 20:00
Frank Valois drew Angelo Savoldi

10/3/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert vs Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3

10/10/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Fred Larsen
Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Hard Boiled Haggerty in 3rd fall
1 Haggerty pinned Kowalski
2 Kowalski pinned Haggerty after a knee drop
3 Both wrestlers were dq’ed
Yvon Robert & Larry Moquin beat Angelo Savoldi & Great Kato
Maurice Vachon drew Ovaila Asselin
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin
Att: “8,000 grunt and groan customers”

10/17/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon beat Don Leo Jonathan & Wladek Kowealski when Jonathan was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan pinned Baillargeon
2 Baillargeon beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
Buddy Rogers beat Ramon Torres
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Billy Darnell via pin
Joe Christie drew Frank Valois

10/24/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Rogers ddq Yvon Robert & Paul Baillargeon in 3rd fall
1 Rogers beat Robert by submission
2 Robert beat Kowalski with a Japanese short arm scissors
3 All four men were dq’ed
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Great Kato
Billy Darnell drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Larry Moquin beat Joe Christie dq

10/31/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Thesz beat Kowalski
2 Kowalski pinned Thesz after a knee drop
3 Kowalski was dq’ed
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell by submission
Joe Chriistie & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Moquin & Frank Valois
Manuel Cortez beat Maurice Vachon

11/7/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Ray Belee
Wladek Kowalski beat Lou Thesz on a 3rd fall dq
1 Thesz beat Kowalski with a “leaoing body press”
2 Kowalski beat Thesz by submission with an arm lock
3 Thesz was dq’ed for tossing the referee out of the ring
Edouard Carpentier beat Joe Christie
Don Leo Jonathan & Buddy Rogers beat Manuel Cortez & Ramon Torres
Eddie Auger drew Angelo Savoldi

11/14/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Ray Belee
Edouard Carpentier ddq Hard Boiled Haggerty in 3rd fall
1 Haggerty pinned Carpentier after a series of body slams
2 Carpentier pinned Haggerty
3 Both men were dq’ed
Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook beat Ivan The Terrible & Fuzzy Cupid
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ramon Torres with a backbreaker
Manuel Cortez beat Killer Joe Christie
Frank Valois drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Att: “crowd of 10.307”

11/21/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Referee Dan Murray
Edouard Carpentier beat Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall COR
1 Carpentier beat Haggerty
2 Haggerty beat Carpentier
3 Haggerty was counted out of the ring
Argentina Rocca beat Manuel Cortez with a backbreaker
Don Leo Jonathan drew Yvon Robert 20:00
Paul Baillargeon beat Cowboy Len Hughes
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis via pin

11/28/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Argentina Rocca beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier & Rocca won
2 Haggerty & Jonathan won
3 Carpentier & Rocca won
Yvon Robert beat Angelo Savoldi via pin
Cowboy Len Hughes drew Manuel Cortez
Larry Moquin drew Ramon Torres

12/5/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert ddq Hard Boiled Haggerty in 3rd fall
1 Haggerty beat Robert
2 Robert beat Haggerty
3 Both wrestlers were dq’ed for fighting outside the ring
Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon
Manuel Cortez beat Bob Legs Langevin dq
Ramon Torres drew Cowboy Len Hughes

12/12/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan with a leg lock
2 Jonathan pinned Carpentier after a “Morman tackle”
3 Carpentier pinned Jonathan after a “leaping headlock”
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Wladek Killer Kowalski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres drew Angelo Savoldi
Cowboy Len Hughes & Killer Joe Christie beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez

12/19/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Killer Kowalski drew Edouard Carpentier when the 11:30 PM curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Carpentier after a knee drop
2 Carpentier pinned Kowalski
3 The 11:30 PM curfew expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Don Leo Jonathan COR
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Valois
Manuel Cortez drew Cowboy Len Hughes 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 8th, 2020 10:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
paulsosn

 

Joined: Sun Mar 12th, 2017
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 95
Status: 
Offline
3/10/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3 to win Montreal World Title

------------------------------

This is incorrect. Pat O'Connor defeated Kowalski for the title by DQ the night before in Montreal.

The newspaper report must also be wrong.  The Ottawa Citizen, March 11, 1955 has a headline that Managoff defeats Kowalski for the title (on the 10th).  They must not have known that Kowalski lost the belt the night before in Montreal..  And O'Connor worked the semi of the Ottawa show.....  Very weird

Last edited on Tue Aug 18th, 2020 04:13 am by paulsosn

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:43 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems