WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Backlund results  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 02:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
I just want to take a minute to thank all the guys who research and print and everything else with all the results. I've read results for countless hours and enjoy going over them and using them for reference.

Claw and Bolo, who I know personally are great guys who share everything they have.

 

To all the other guys, a special thanks to you too. You keep the history alive.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 02:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17866
Status: 
Offline
Keirn and Backlund teamed in 1976, as I got these programs from the CWF site (I think Man of a Thousand Holds from KM runs it).  It's an awesome site.

 They wrestled one of the Moondogs and that Lancaster guy who used to post on one of the boards in the past (I can't remember which one, but he seemed nice enough).

Attachment: MiamiBeach%201976-06-9%20cover.jpg (Downloaded 249 times)

Last edited on Wed Nov 7th, 2007 02:46 am by HBF



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 04:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Jim Lancaster posts on KM. Decent guy. Shares a lot of results.

Many cards I'm sharing on this board are ones I've never shared before. That's true of the Florida Backlund stuff and the Flair Mid Atlantic stuff. The past several months I've been typing out many cards from clippings I bought from Mark Eastridge. The Florida cards are mostly from Robert VanKavelaar. Mark and RVK have given me so much stuff for free that when they are selling record books or clippings, I'm happy to support them with $$$ and with hype for their work.

I haven't seen Barry Rose (man of a thousand holds) around in a while. He's a good guy too.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 11:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17866
Status: 
Offline
Claw, if my brother can ever find the old results we'd get from MSG and NJ in the Newark Star Ledger and (sometimes, at my grandmothers) the NY Daily News, I'll get you more.  I remember clipping alot of the previews and the results myself, including the original Shea card from 8/9/80. 

Problem is, they are lost somewhere in my family's house and there have been so many grandchildren, cousins, etc.....through there that it might be a lost cause.

Last edited on Wed Nov 7th, 2007 12:00 pm by HBF



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 05:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Cage Match
Toru Tanaka beat Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff
Mike McCord beat Mr. Fuji
Bob Backlund beat Butch Malone
Sonny King beat George McCreary

8/4/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher vs Toru Tanaka
Nikolai Volkoff vs Mike McCord
Texas Tornado Match
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Dudley Clements vs Rick Martel
Mr. Fuji vs Bob Backlund

8/8/75 Atlanta City Auditorium
North American Heavyweight Title Match
Bill Watts (c) vs Toru Tanaka
Georgia Tag Team Title Match
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr (c) dq
Mike McCord no contest Nikolai Volkoff
Jerry Brisco drew Bob Backlund
Sonny King drew Mr. Fuji
Ron Garvin beat Bob Griffin

8/11/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher vs Toru Tanaka
No dq Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Mike McCord
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Mr Wrestling II & Rick Martel
Bob Backlund vs Jerry Brisco
Mr Fuji vs Bob Griffin

8/15/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
I Quit Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
North American Heavyweight Title Match
Abdullah the Butcher (c) beat Toru Tanaka
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike McCord
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Backlund beat Harley Race
Les Thornton beat Mr. Fuji
Sonny King beat George McCreary
Rick Martel beat Ron Garvin

8/16/75 Griffin, GA
Rick Martel & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr dq
Jerry Brisco drew Bob Backlund
Sonny King beat Mr. Fuji
Bob Griffin beat George McCreary

8/18/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Mr Wrestling II & Bobo Brazil
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mike McCord
Ron Garvin vs Sonny King
Les Thornton vs Rick Martel
No Time Limit
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Backlund

8/25/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bobby Duncum
Mr Fuji vs Mike McCord
Bob Backlund vs Les Thornton
George McCreary vs Sonny King

8/29/75 Atlanta. GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Backlund
Cowboy Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Steel Cage Match
The Sheik beat Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike McCord
Bobo Brazil beat Harley Race
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji no contest Mr. Wrestling II & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Les Thornton
Rick Martel beat George McCreary



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 08:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17866
Status: 
Offline
I would have really liked to have attended this card:

8/15/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
I Quit Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
North American Heavyweight Title Match
Abdullah the Butcher (c) beat Toru Tanaka
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike McCord
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Backlund beat Harley Race
Les Thornton beat Mr. Fuji
Sonny King beat George McCreary
Rick Martel beat Ron Garvin

And to see a Jack Brisco-Bob Backlund NWA title match:

8/29/75 Atlanta. GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Backlund
Cowboy Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Steel Cage Match
The Sheik beat Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike McCord
Bobo Brazil beat Harley Race
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji no contest Mr. Wrestling II & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Les Thornton
Rick Martel beat George McCreary


Awesome results Claw!  Thanks!

Last edited on Wed Nov 7th, 2007 08:21 pm by HBF



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 08:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/5/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
(Backlund subbed for Mike McCord, who was supposed to challenge for Tanaka’s Georgia Heavyweight Title)
US Tag Team Title Match
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr (c) no contest Dusty Rhodes & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Tony Garea & Dean Ho beat Ron Garvin & Mr. Fuji
Les Thornton drew Rick Martel (sub Bob Backlund)

9/8/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Brisco wins 11 man battle royal for $5000
Texas bullrope Match
Bob Orton Jr beat Jerry Brisco by default
Bob Griffin beat Bearcat Brown
Sonny King beat Steve Kyle
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Bob Backlund & Mike Stallings

9/12/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Taped Fist Match
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Duncum & Dusty Rhodes
Andre the Giant beat Brute Bernard
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Backlund
Tony Garea & Dean Ho beat Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji
Nikolai Volkoff beat Les Thornton

9/19/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament:
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Mike McCord & Bobby Duncum
Tony Garea & Dean Ho beat Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Dean Ho to win title
The Spoiler beat Jay Strongbow
US Tag Team Title Match
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr (c) beat Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling II beat the Sheik

9/22/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Mr Wrestling  II & Jerry Brisco
Nikolai Volkoff vs Bobby Duncum
Ron Garvin vs Jay Strongbow
Dudley Clements vs SD Jones
Les Thornton vs Bob Backlund



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 09:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17866
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 9/5/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
(Backlund subbed for Mike McCord, who was supposed to challenge for Tanaka’s Georgia Heavyweight Title)
US Tag Team Title Match
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr (c) no contest Dusty Rhodes & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Tony Garea & Dean Ho beat Ron Garvin & Mr. Fuji
Les Thornton drew Rick Martel (sub Bob Backlund)

So I take it that Backlund won not by pinfall or submission?  I don't recall him ever winning the GA Belt.
I know he won the Western States in '74 (The Funks put him over) and Missouri in 1976 (beating Race and losing to Brisco).



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 10:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Since Backlund was not originally scheduled to be in the match, he did not win the Title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 01:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/13/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Brute Bernard & Nikolai Volkoff beat Jerry Brisco & Bob Orton Jr
Les Thornton drew Bob Backlund
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Luke Graham & Rip Hawk

10/16/75 Savannah, GA
Bobo Brazil beat the Sheik dq
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Luke Graham & Mr. Fuji
SD Jones beat Rocket Monroe
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Otto Von Heller & Ron Garvin

10/17/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard
Jay Strongbow beat the Sheik dq
Bobo Brazil beat Rip Hawk
Georgia Tag Team Champions Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Mike Stallings beat the Spoiler dq

Backlund had to be splitting time between Georgia and another promotion. He doesn't show up in AWA results until December of 1975. He arrived in St. Louis during December of 1975 as well.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 02:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/7/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match
Mr. Wrestling II (c) vs Brute Bernard
Special Referee: Bobo Brazil
the Spoiler beat Dusty Rhodes
Dick Slater beat Nikolai Volkoff
Bob Orton Jr beat Toru Tanaka
Jerry Brisco beat Luke Graham
Bob Backlund beat Ron Garvin
Tony Charles beat Dudley Clements

11/14/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Brute Bernard
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jay Strongbow
Terry Funk beat Nikolai Volkoff
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Tony Charles beat Ron Garvin

11/17/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Champion Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Spoiler beat Bobo Brazil
Harley Race drew Dick Slater
Moondog Mayne beat Bob Backlund
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ron Garvin & Dudley Clements

11/21/75 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Brute Bernard vs Abdullah the Butcher
Lumberjack Match
The Spoiler beat Bobo Brazil
Mr Wrestling II beat Luke Graham
Dick Slater & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Spears & George McCreary & Otto Von Heller
Moondog Mayne beat Bob Backlund
Jerry Brisco drew Bob Orton Jr

11/27/75 Atlanta, GA @Q Omni
Cage Match (No Referee)
Abdullah the Butcher beat the Sheik
Georgia Heavyweight Title vs Mask Match
the Spoiler beat Mr. Wrestling II to win title
Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd beat Harley Race & Ox Baker
Jay Strongbow beat Brute Bernard
Moondog Mayne beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Tony Charles beat Ron Garvin
Dean Ho drew Luke Graham



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 07:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/3/75 Peoria, IL
Jimmy Valiant beat The Crusher
Jos Leduc beat Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade & Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund

12/5/75 St. Louis
Terry Funk won a 15 man $9,000 battle royal in 10:22 by eliminating Pat O'Connor & Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel and Blackjack Lanza dq in 16:15 when Johnson was tossed over the top rope
Terry Funk beat Stan Stasiak 8:25
Pat O'Connor beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 13:05
Ox Baker beat Les Thornton via pin in 7:26
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Backlund via pin in 8:43
Khosrow Vaziri & Jerry Oates beat Tank Patton & Johnny Starr 18:28

12/9/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund beat Don Wade

12/16/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Kim Duk beat Don Wade

12/17/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo & Jos Leduc
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Khosrow Vaziri beat Don Wade
att: 4,458

12/29/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Verne Gagne ddq Bobby Duncum 17:02
Bull Bullinski beat Don Wade
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund via pin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 9th, 2007 05:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Watch how Backlund moves from territory to territory during the first half of 1976.

1/3/76 Davenport TV
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Jos Leduc
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds & Bob Backlund

1/10/76 Davenport TV
Bob Backlund beat Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Juan Zapata
Film of Jos Leduc pulling a bus

1/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Pampero Firpo dcor Johnny Valiant
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00

1/11/76 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund

1/15/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Jos LeDuc beat Ivan Crankovic
Scotty Campbell drew Bobby Jones
Att: 8.082

1/20/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo dq
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke was unable to beat Bob Backlund within the time limit so Backlund was declared the winner 

1/21/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Backlund

1/24/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Death Match, No Time Limit, No dq
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke in 1 fall
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
artt: 6,112 sellout

1/25/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Heenan & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 3rd fall
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Jimmy Valiant beat Bob Backlund via pin
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski via pin

1/26/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
Att.-2,200

2/2/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Bob Backlund drew Harley Race
Khosrow Vaziri beat Buddy Wolff

2/5/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Pampero Firpo dq
Jos Leduc no contest Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk drew Bob Backlund
Ivan Crankovic beat Scotty Campbell
Att: 10,000+

2/6/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq when Johnny Valiant interfered
att: 7,255

2/13/76 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Stan Stasiak beat Dick Slater
Harley Race drew Mr Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong beat Moondog Mayne
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund beat Les Thornton

2/23/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
12 man, $2500 battle royal
Stan Stasiak vs Bob Armstrong
The Spoiler vs Bob Backlund
Moondog Mayne vs Skip Young
Rip Hawk vs Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe vs Ted Oates

2/27/76 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne & the Spoiler beat Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Bob Backlund beat Tony Charles
Les Thornton beat Ken Mantell
Rick Martel drew Ervin Smith

3/5/76 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson (sub Dusty Rhodes) & Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak & the Spoiler
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Bob Backlund beat Rip Hawk
Dino Bravo beat Rocket Monroe
Skip Young vs Abdullah the Butcher

3/8/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Dick Slater beat Stan Stasiak
Skip Young beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Rip Hawk
Dino Bravo beat Mr Hayashi
Bob Backlund beat Mitsu Hata

3/13/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Bobby Duncum were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valiant no contest Larry Hennig
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund
Buck Zumhofe drew Jan Nelson
Scott Irwin drew Dick Blood

3/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Andre & Greg won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Andre & Greg won 3rd fall
Larry Hennig ddq Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc dq
Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bob Backlund) vs Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor drew Mad Dog Vachon
Vachon fined $250 for interfering with referee George Gadaski

3/19/76 Atlanta, GA
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Uvalde Slim beat The Spoiler
Stan Stasiak beat Mr Wrestling II
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles to win Georgia Tag Title
Mark Lewin beat Scandor Akbar
Rick Martel beat Rip Hawk
Bob Backlund drew Ervin Smith

3/26/76 St Louis
NWA champion Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco
Blackjack Lanza & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pat O'Connor & Dory Funk Jr
Bob Backlund beat Missouri State champion Harley Race dq
Jean Antone & Vicki Williams & Brenda Hoffman beat Betty Niccoli & Toni Rose & Sylvia Hackney
Ray Candy beat Frank Hill
Tank Patton beat Tommy Martin

3/29/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak vs Dick Slater
Gary Hart Barred from ringside
The Spoiler vs Mark Lewin
Moondog Mayne vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Ken Von Steiger vs Bob Backlund

4/2/76 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs the Spoiler
Taped Fist Match
Dick Slater beat Stan Stasiak
The Red Devils Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Moondog Mayne beat Rick Martel
Mark Lewin beat Karl Von Steiger
Bob Backlund beat Jerry Stubbs (sub Dino Bravo)

4/9/76 St Louis
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza at 9:42
Missouri State champion Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor 30:00
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Backlund at 22:36
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor
Betty Niccoli beat Joyce Grable 7:42
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Guy Mitchell 11:56
Tank Patton beat Paul Christy

4/12/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Georgia Champion The Spoiler
Cage Match
Dick Slater vs Stan Stasiak
Bob Armstrong & Mark Lewin vs Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Greg Valentine vs Rick Martel
Rip Hawk vs Bob Backlund

4/19/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
$2500 challenge
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Moondog Mayne
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Mr Wrestling II & Rick Martel
The Spoiler ddq Mark Lewin
Greg Valentine beat Bob Backlund
Karl Von Steiger beat Roy Lee Welch

4/23/76 St Louis
NWA champion Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Bruiser beat Funk in 6:12
2.    Funk beat Bruiser in 4:21
3.    Referee Joe Tangaro dq’ed Bruiser at 3:39 for hitting Funk with a press table.
Bob Backlund beat Harley Race to win the Missouri State title in 12:06
Pat O'Connor & Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke in 11:21 when Taylor pinned Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk in 8:31
Ray Candy beat Bulldog Bob Brown in 10:58
Little Coco & Haiti Kid beat Little John & Billy the Kid 2/3
1.    Billy pinned Coco in 5:49
2.    Coco pinned Billy in 3:15
3.    Haiti Kid pinned John in 3:10
Russ Francis beat Tank Patton in 12:55
Att: 7,569

4/24/76 Griffin, GA
Mark Lewin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Stasiak & the Spoiler
Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Rick Martel beat Don Wade
Ervin Smith beat Jerry Stubbs
Roy Lee Welch drew Karl Von Steiger

5/4/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin to win Southern Title
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco dq
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Hiro Matsuda & Billy Robinson
Steve Keirn beat Geoff Portz
Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Mike Graham beat Mitsu Hata

5/7/76 St Louis
Missouri State champion Bob Backlund beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 17:21
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder in 13:12
Pat O'Connor & Ray Candy beat Jimmy & Johnny Valiant dq in 12:12 when Johnny Valiant jumped from the top rope
Baron Von Raschke drew Greg Gagne (sub Russ Francis) 20:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Lanny Poffo (sub Randy Poffo) in 17:22
Paul Christy & Ronnie Etchison beat Gary Fulton & Tank Patton 2/3

5/11/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin when the Assassin could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Billy Robinson dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Fat Back Brown beat Bill Costello
The Gladiator beat Abe Jacobs
Beppo Bonnett beat Jim Dalton

5/12/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
TV Champion Missouri Mauler beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassin & Pak Song
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & The Gladiator beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Derrell Cochran & Beauregarde
Bill Dromo beat Ali Pasha
att: 2,927

5/14/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Missouri Mauler & The Assassin vs Jerry Brisco & Bob Armstrong
Geoff Portz vs Bob Backlund
Ali Pasha vs Hiro Matsuda
Darrell Cochran vs Abe Jacobs
Jim Dalton vs Mike Pappas

5/15/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat The Assassin with a double leg crucifix
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong
Mike Graham beat Bill Costello via pin with a jack knife cradle
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs with a reverse crucifix
Masked Gladiator beat Bill Dromo via pin with a reverse cradle
Fatback Brown beat Ali Pasha via pin
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton via pin with a cradle

5/16/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pak Song vs Bob Armstrong
Geoff Portz vs Billy Robinson
Darrell Cochran vs Bob Backlund
King Curtis vs Bill Dromo

5/17/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
15 Man, $3,00 Over The Top Battle Royal
Bob Armstrong vs The assassin
Dick Slater vs Ali Pasha
Fat Back Brown vs Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn vs Winston
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Abe Jacobs vs Wolfman Smith
King Curtis, Hiro Matsuda and Bill Dromo will also compete in the Battle Royal.

5/18/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bill Dromo vs Ali Pasha
Mike Graham vs Dareell Cochran
Bob Backlund vs Winston
Jim Dalton vs Fat Back Brown
Mike Pappas vs John Heath

5/21/76 St Louis
Jack Brisco & Gene Kiniski beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
Missouri State champion Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby 18:01
Harley Race beat Jerry Brisco 14:13
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Tank Patton & Killer Karl Krupp dq
Hubert Gallant beat Buddy Wayne 7:07
Ronnie Etchison beat David Shults 1:09
att: 7,656

5/22/76 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Dusty Rhodes 60:00
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Judo Jacket Match
Pak Song beat Bob Armstrong
Billy Robinson beat Ali Pasha
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Bob Roop beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Dromo beat Geoff Portz
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Bill Costello
att: 7,829

5/25/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Mike Graham via pin in 20:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Brisco to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
Eddie Graham & King Curtis & Buddy Colt beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter dq
Ray Stevens beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop drew Billy Robinson & Jerry Brisco
Fatback Brown drew Winston
Bob Backlund beat Bill Costello

5/26/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Jack Brisco
King Curtis & Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song & The Assassin
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ray Stevens beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Costello beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Jim Dalton
att: 2,524

5/28/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson vs Ali Pasha
Winston vs Igor Bonnet
Bill Costello vs Ricky Steamboat

5/29/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song vs Dusty Rhodes & Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Geoff Portz vs Joe Leduc
Ali Pasha vs Fatback Brown
Bepo Bonnet vs Winston

6/1/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis & Dusty Rhodes dcor Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
US Jr Champion Mike Graham drew Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr 60:00
Non Title Match
Jack Brisco & Greg Valentine beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song drew Jos Leduc
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Ricky Steamboat & Dick Slater

6/3/76 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop beat Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham dq when Graham tossed Orton over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat The Grappler
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Great Mephisto beat Fat Back Brown
att: 500+

6/4/76 St Louis
NWA champion Terry Funk no contest Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Ray Candy beat Baron Von Raschke & Ox Baker & Bobby Heenan
Missouri State champion Bob Backlund beat Killer Karl Krupp
Bob Geigel (sub Harley Race) beat Paul Christy
Roger Kirby beat Guy Mitchell
Greg Gagne & Russ Francis beat Tank Patton & Kim Duk

6/8/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
The Grappler & King Cobra vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Jim Dalton vs Igor Bonnett
Randy Culley vs Ricky Steamboat
Tio Tio vs Mike Pappas

6/9/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
$20,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
Greg Valentine beat Pak Song dq
att: 4,469

6/11/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Mike Graham vs Jim Lancaster
Greg Valentine vs Randy Culley
Winston vs Raul Mata
Jim Dalton vs Ricky Steamboat

6/12/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis & Jerry Brisco vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Brisco
Bob Orton Sr vs Greg Valentine
Billy Robinson vs Jim Dalton
Bill Costello vs Raul Mata
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley

6/15/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat The Grappler & King Cobra
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Brisco
Tio Tio beat Fat Back Brown
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Costello
Jim Dalton beat Mike Pappas

6/16/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat The Assassin
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song to earn 5 minutes in the ring with manager Rock Hunter
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund
Ray Stevens beat Fatback Brown
Jos Leduc beat Jim Lancaster
Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Raul Mata beat Randy Culley
att: 4,287

6/18/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Boxing Match
Bob Orton Jr vs Steve Keirn
Bob Roop vs Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr vs Jos Leduc
Greg Valentine vs Jim Lancaster
Raul Mata vs Alex Perez
Grappler II vs Bob Backlund
Hiro Matsuda vs Jim Dalton

6/21/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs The Assassin
Jos Leduc & King Curtis vs Pak Song & Missouri Mauler
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Ray Candy vs Randy Culley
Fat Back Brown vs Tio Tio
Greg Valentine vs Jim Lancaster
Alex Perez vs Raul Mata

6/22/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
King Cobra & Tio Tio & Great Mephisto vs Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn & Ricky Steamboat
Hiro Matsuda vs Grappler
Raul Mata vs Randy Culley
Bill Costello vs Mike Pappas
Jim Dalton vs Rick Oliver

6/23/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter
Texas Death Match
King Curtis beat The Assassin
Mike Graham & Raul Mata beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jos Leduc & Greg Valentine
Jack Brisco no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Igor Bonnett
Bob Backlund beat Alex Perez
Steve Keirn beat Tio Tio
Ricky Steamboat beat Randy Colley
att: 3,941

6/25/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Grappler II vs Greg Valentine
Alex Perez vs Jos Leduc
Randy Culley vs Raul Mata
Bill Costello vs Mike Pappas

6/29/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Uvalde Slim beat Southern Champion The Assassin dq
King Curtis & Ray Candy beat Pak Song & Missouri Mauler
Jack Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr to win Florida Tag Title
Ray Stevens beat Greg Valentine dq
Mike Graham beat Alex Perez
Raul Mata beat Jim Dalton

6/30/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Texas Bullrope Match $20,000 Bounty
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Brisco
Raul Mata & Greg Valentine beat Black Gordman & Great Golaith
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Mike Pappas & Ricky Steamboat
King Curtis beat Southern Champion The Assassin dq
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop dq
Ray Candy beat Jim Lancaster
Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song beat Johnny Ringo
Ray Stevens beat Sonny Rogers
att: 4,471

Credit Robert Van Kavelaar for the Florida Results, Hammer To Fall & Rich Tate for the Georgia results & JMK for the St. Louis results.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 9th, 2007 03:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Steve Keirn
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr vs Bob Backlund & Raul Mata
Ray Stevens vs Igor Bonnet
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Johnny Ringo & Mike Pappas

7/3/76 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Lights out match
King Curtis vs Missouri Mauler
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund & Raul Mata
Ray Candy vs Pak Song
Ray Stevens vs Sonny Rogers
Tio Tio vs Igor Bonnet

7/5/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis vs Dory Funk Jr & The Assassin
Ray Candy vs Pak Song
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Tio Tio vs Sonny Rogers
Ricky Steamboat vs Randy Culley
Jim Dalton vs Igor Bonnet

7/6/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Southern Champion The Assassin dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens dq
Greg Valentine & King Curtis & Ray Candy beat Missouri Mauler & Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Alex Perez beat Mike Pappas
Johnny Ringo beat Bill Costello

7/7/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
Last Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Dory Funk Jr
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Hollywood Blondes dq
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
King Curtis & Ray Candy beat Missouri Mauler & Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop beat Don Serrano & Raul Mata
Greg Valentine beat Ray Stevens
Tio Tio beat Johnny Ringo
att: 3,466

7/9/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
Bob Orton Jr vs Steve Keirn
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Ray Stevens vs Raul Mata
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Don Serrano & Johnny Ringo
Jim Lancaster vs Rick Oliver
Jim Dalton vs Mike Pappas

7/10/76 Punta Gorda, FL @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr vs Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Tio Tio vs Mike Graham
3 other top matches

7/12/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Steve Keirn vs Bob Roop
Mike Graham & Bob Backlund vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Ray Candy vs Tio Tio
Ricky Steamboat vs The Cobra
Jim Dalton vs Sonny Rogers
Mike Pappas vs Alex Perez

7/13/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Greg Valentine & Ray Candy & Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin & NWA Champion Terry Funk when Candy pinned
Funk
Steve Keirn no contest Bob Roop when the referee halted the action because it became too rough
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens dq
Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Don Serrano & Johnny Ringo
Igor Bonnet beat Jim Dalton

7/14/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco & Ray Candy no contest The Assassin & The Missouri Mauler
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Ray Stevens beat Greg Valentine
The Hollywood Blondes beat Raul Mata & Don Serrano
King Cobra beat Sonny Rogers
att: 4,673

7/16/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Title Match
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop
Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Hollywood Blondes vs Don Serrano & Raul Mata
Tio Tio vs Grappler II
King Cobra vs Ricky Steamboat

7/17/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Brass Knuckles bout
Dusty Rhodes beat the Missouri Mauler in the 4th round
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Roop dq in 21:00 when Orton threw Keirn over the top rope
Greg Valentine beat Ray Stevens
Ray Candy beat Alex Perez
Ricky Steamboat beat Jim Dalton
Don Serrano beat Mike Pappas
Samoan Tio Tio beat Igor Bennet

7/19/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Ray Candy vs Bob Orton Sr
Ricky Steamboat & Mike Pappas vs Randy Culley & Bill Costello
Bob Backlund vs Samoan Tio Tio
Ken Lucas vs Jim Dalton
Johnny Ringo vs Sir Winston

7/20/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Ricky Steamboat
Bob Orton Sr vs Bob Backlund
Raul Mata & Sonny Rogers vs Tio Tio & King Cobra
Jim Dalton vs Don Serrano

7/21/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bob Roop no contest Steve Keirn
The Assassin & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ray Candy
Bob Backlund beat Tio Tio The Samoan
Bob Orton Sr beat Sonny Rogers
Ken Lucas beat Randy Culley
Jim Dalton beat Igor Bonnet
Ricky Steamboat beat Jim Lancaster

7/21/76 Naples, FL @ High School
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Bob Backlund beat Tio Tio via pin
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Raul Mata & Don Serrano
Alex Perez beat Ricky Steamboat via pin

7/22/76 Arcadia, FL @ DeSoto High School Gym
Bob Backlund (sub Jack Brisco) beat The Assassin
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Randy Culley vs Sonny Rogers
Jim Lancaster vs Johnny Ringo
King Cobra vs Ricky Steamboat

7/23/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Bob Orton Jr vs Raul Mata
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Don Serrano
Ricky Steamboat vs Bill Costello
Paul Orndorff vs Alex Perez

7/26/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Ray Candy
Mike Graham & Bob Backlund vs Bob Orton Sr & Tio Tio
Ken Lucas vs Jim Lancaster
Alex Perez vs Sonny Rogers
Ricky Steamboat vs Bill Costello

7/27/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
no dq special referee Don Curtis
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Orton Jr to win Florida Title
Steel Cage Match
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop
Jack Brisco & Greg Valentine & Ray Candy beat Ray Stevens & The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr beat Bob Backlund
Mike Graham beat Samoan Tio Tio
Ken Lucas beat Jim Lancaster

7/29/76 Manatee, FL @ Junior College
Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Raul Mata & Don Serrano
Tio Tio vs Bob Backlund
John Heath vs Mike Pappas

7/30/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Raul Mata & Don Serrano
Alex Perez vs Mike Pappas
Jim Dalton vs Beauregard

7/31/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Dusty Rhodes & Ray Candy
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
plus three other exciting matches

8/2/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Steel Cage Match
The Assassin beat King Curtis
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop
Mike Graham & Bob Backlund beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Don Serrano beat Jim Dalton
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Orndorff via pin
Alex Perez beat Ricky Steamboat

8/3/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Texas Death Match
Missouri Mauler beat King Curtis
Ray Candy beat Southern Champion The Assassin dq when Ray Stevens & Beau James interfered
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Raul Mata
Ken Lucas beat Jim Dalton
Oki Shikina beat Johnny Ringo

8/4/76 Fort Pierce, FL @ John Carroll High School
Mike Graham & Bob Backlund beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Tio Tio beat Raul Mata via pin
Ken Lucas beat Jim Dalton
Alex Perez beat Don Serrano
King Cobra beat Johnny Ringo
Mike Pappas drew Ricky Steamboat
att: 500

8/6/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Backlund & Greg Valentine vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Jos Leduc & Don Serrano
Alex Perez vs Ricky Steamboat
Jim Dalton vs Johnny Ringo

8/9/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens vs Ray Candy & Greg Valentine
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Ken Lucas vs The Assassin
Oki Shikina vs Raul Mata
Sonny Rogers vs Winston

8/10/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Stevens beat Ray Candy
Dusty Rhodes & Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Greg Valentine beat The Assassin
Missouri Mauler beat Raul Mata
Ken Lucas beat King Cobra
Oki Shikina beat Ricky Steamboat

8/13/76 St Louis
Fence Match
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Gene Kiniski
Missouri State Champion Bob Backlund beat Ox Baker
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke dq
Guy Mitchell beat Harley Race dq
Bob Geigel beat Hubert Gallant
Bulldog Bob Brown no contest Mike George
Great Golaith & Black Gordman beat Akio Sato & Chief Thundercloud

8/17/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr vs Don Serrano & Bob Backlund
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tio Tio vs Hiro Matsuda
King Cobra vs Sonny Rogers
Jim Dalton vs Paul Orndorff
Alex Perez vs John Heath

8/20/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Greg Valentine vs Bob Orton Jr
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund
Sonny Rogers vs Oki Shikina
Jim Dalton vs Don Serrano
Alex Perez vs Paul Orndorff

8/23/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
The Assassin & Ray Stevens beat Ray Candy & Greg Valentine
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Backlund
Don Serrano beat Jim Dalton
King Cobra beat Mike Pappas

8/24/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Taped Fist Match
Missouri Mauler beat Dusty Rhodes
The Assassin & Ray Stevens beat Ray Candy & Greg Valentine
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Diamond
Ken Lucas beat Oki Shikina
Leon Ogle drew George ?

8/25/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
Dusty Rhodes & Ray Candy beat Ray Stevens & Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion The Assassin beat Greg Valentine
Bob Orton & Bob Roop beat Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund dq
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brown beat Don Serrano
Buddy Roberts drew Ken Lucas
att: 3,164

8/27/76 St Louis
Harley Race beat Missouri State Champion Bob Backlund on a 3rd fall dq
1. Race beat Backlund in 15:03
2. Backlund beat Race in 1:09
3. Backlund was dq'ed for tossing Race over the top rope in 12:01
Rufus R Jones & Mike George beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Ray Clark (sub Roger Kirby) when Jones pinned Clark
Bob Geigel beat Guy Mitchell in 7:45
Rick Gibson beat Wayne Hammer (sub Don Lambrick) in 6:30
Skip Young beat John Foley in 9:08
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Akio Sato & Joe Palardy 2/3

8/30/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Valentine
Ken Lucas vs Tio Tio
Mike Pappas vs King Cobra
Leon Ogle vs Paul Orndorff

8/31/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Ray Stevens
Ray Candy beat Greg Valentine dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop
Jerry Brown drew Ken Lucas
Buddy Roberts beat Jan Nelson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 9th, 2007 08:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17866
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 12/3/75 Peoria, IL
Jimmy Valiant beat The Crusher
Jos Leduc beat Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Don Wade & Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund

12/5/75 St. Louis
Terry Funk won a 15 man $9,000 battle royal in 10:22 by eliminating Pat O'Connor & Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel and Blackjack Lanza dq in 16:15 when Johnson was tossed over the top rope
Terry Funk beat Stan Stasiak 8:25
Pat O'Connor beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 13:05
Ox Baker beat Les Thornton via pin in 7:26
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Backlund via pin in 8:43
Khosrow Vaziri & Jerry Oates beat Tank Patton & Johnny Starr 18:28

12/9/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund beat Don Wade

12/16/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Kim Duk beat Don Wade

12/17/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo & Jos Leduc
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Khosrow Vaziri beat Don Wade
att: 4,458

12/29/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Verne Gagne ddq Bobby Duncum 17:02
Bull Bullinski beat Don Wade
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund via pin


In the old 8mm tapes of Backlund in the AWA, he wrestles Khaziri and also Duncum.  However, in the Duncum match, Backlund is running around very cowardly and I could not figure out what the deal was.  Wasn't he supposed to be the babyface?  Any idea what the hell is actually going on there.
KHawk-I think I got this footage from you so if you know the story, I am all ears.

Thanks!
Eric



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:38 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Backlund results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems