WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Backlund results  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Nov 10th, 2007 12:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Greg Valentine dcor Missouri Mauler
Ray Candy beat The Assassin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson via pin
Hollywood Blondes beat Ken Lucas & Don Serrano
att: 3,076

9/3/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Ray Candy
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Missouri Mauler vs Ken Lucas
Tio Tio vs Don Serrano
Alex Perez vs Jan Nelson
Leon Ogle vs Paul Orndorff

9/4/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Ray Stevens beat Ray Candy via pin in 12:40
Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop in 18:12 when Backlund pinned Roop with a rolling reverse cradle
Southern Champion The Assassin beat Greg Valentine via pin in 11:10
Missouri Mauler beat Ken Lucas in 17:12 with a crucifix
Oki Shikina beat Sonny Rogers via pin in 11:53
Leon Ogle beat Miguel Feliciano via pin in 9:08
Don Serrano drew Tio Tio 15:00

9/6/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cage Match, No Holds Barred
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Ray Candy vs The Assassin
Ken Lucas & Bob Backlund vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Oki Shikina vs Tommy Seigler
Sonny Rogers vs Bull Zomar
Alex Perez vs Jan Nelson

9/7/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Ray Candy beat Greg Valentine
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ray Stevens dq
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund to win Florida Tag Title
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Missouri Mauler beat Ken Lucas
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Dalton
Tio Tio beat Mike Pappas

9/9/76 Melbourne, FL @ Civic Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes & Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Oki Shikina vs Mike Graham
King Cobra vs Sonny Rogers
Bull Zomar vs Miguel Feliciano
Leon Ogle vs Paul Orndorff

9/10/76 St Louis
Missouri State Champion Bob Backlund beat Harley Race 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker COR at 8:14
Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Moose Cholak when O'Connor pinned Cholak in 11:46
Mike George drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Skip Young beat Mitsu Hata 6:57
Rick Gibson & Pedro Morales beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath on a 3rd fall dq

9/11/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Steel Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Ray Candy
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco
Plus 3 other exciting matches

9/13/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Russian Roulette Tag Team Match
Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham beat Ray Stevens & Missouri Mauler
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop
Bob Orton Sr beat Greg Valentine
Bob Backlund beat Oki Shikina (sub Pat McGinnis)
Oki Shikina & Tio Tio beat Jan Nelson & Sonny Rogers

9/14/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner's Choice Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Ken Lucas
Ray Candy beat The Assassin
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Tommy Seigler beat Greg Valentine

9/16/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes vs Ray Stevens
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Ray Candy
No dq Match
Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco
Missouri Mauler vs Greg Valentine
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Pat McGinnis vs Billy Robinson
Ken Lucas vs Leon Ogle

9/17/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lumberjack Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund
Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Leon Ogle vs Don Serrano
Pat McGinnis vs Paul Orndorff

9/20/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out, Russian Roulette Match
Ray Candy vs The Assassin
No dq Match
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Orton Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Tommy Seigler vs Tio Tio
Winston vs Jan Nelson

9/23/76 Melbourne, FL @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
10 Man Battle Royal
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Jim Dalton vs Hiro Matsuda
plus 2 more matches

9/24/76 St Louis
Jack Brisco beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
1.    Brisco beat O’Connor in 12:01
2.    O’Connor beat Brisco in 13:41
3.    Brisco beat O’Connor in 3:37
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Backlund & Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke & Tank Patton & Bob Geigel when Backlund pinned Patton in 21:08
Ox Baker beat Guy Mitchell via pin in 10:47
Bob Slaughter beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 7:44
Akio Sato and Skip Young beat John Foley and Wayne Hammer (sub Dave Barker) 2-0
1.    Young pinned Hammer in 11:17
2.    Sato pinned Foley in 8:18

9/25/76 Sarasota
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin via pin in 11:12
Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens beat Ray Candy & Ken Lucas in 13:21
Mike Graham & Bob Backlund beat Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes dq
Tommy Seigler beat Pat McGinnis in 14:06
Bob Orton Sr beat Jan Nelson in 11:23
Jim Dalton beat Rick Oliver in 8:07

9/27/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Steve Keirn
Florida Tag Team Champions The Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Bob Backlund
Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens vs Ray Candy & Ken Lucas
Princess Little Dove vs Diamond Lil
Tommy Seigler vs Jim Dalton

9/28/76 Fort Pierce, FL @ John Carroll High School Gym
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Missouri Mauler vs Ken Lucas
King Cobra vs Don Serrano
Bob Orton Sr vs Rick Oliver
Miguel Feliciano vs Oki Shikina

10/1/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Bob Orton Sr vs Bob Backlund
Princess Little Dove vs Diamond Lil
Jim Dalton vs Miguel Feliciano

10/2/76 Punta Gorda, FL @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Steve Keirn
Missouri Mauler vs Ray Candy
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bob Backlund & Mike Graham
Oki Shikina vs Tommy Seigler
Tio Tio vs Jan Nelson
Leon Ogle vs Miguel Feliciano

10/4/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Ray Stevens
No time Limit, No dq Match
Steve Keirn vs The Assassin
Bob Backlund vs Bob Orton Jr
Tommy Seigler vs Leon Ogle
Tio Tio & Oki Shikina vs Don Serrano & Rick Oliver
Jan Nelson vs Wolfman Smith

10/5/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Ray Stevens
Jack Brisco vs Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Ray Candy & Ken Lucas
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Leon Ogle vs Tommy Seigler

10/7/76 Melbourne, FL @ Civic Auditorium
Head Butt vs Head Butt
The Assassin vs Ray Candy
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
The Mauler vs Jan Nelson
Bob Orton Sr vs Tommy Seigler
King Cobra vs Rick Oliver

10/8/76 St Louis
NWA Title Match, Missouri State Title not on the line
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Missouri State Champion Bob Backlund 1-0
1.    Funk pinned Backlund in 46:32
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke dq in 9:27
Jack Brisco beat Ox Baker via pin in 5:47
Vicki Williams beat Leilani Kai in 7:42
Wilbur Snyder drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Skip Young beat Joe Palardy via pin in 10:34
Ronnie Etchison beat David Novak in 8:15

10/12/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steve Keirn (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Ray Stevens  
Tommy Seigler & Ray Candy beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler dq
Jack Brisco vs Bob Orton Jr
Mike Graham & Ken Lucas beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr drew Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund 15:00
Norvel Austin beat Oki Shikina

10/15/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Bob Roop vs Ray Candy
Bob Orton Sr vs Mike Graham
Leon Ogle vs Jan Nelson
Sir Winston vs Miguel Feliciano

10/18/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditotium
Andre The Giant beat Missouri Mauler
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Bob Roop
Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Non title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Serrano
Ray Candy beat Tio Tio
Jan Nelson beat George McCreary
Leon Ogle beat Miguel Feliciano
14 Man Battle Royal
att: 3,000

10/19/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Andre the Giant & Jack Brisco were the last two men in an 18 man battle royal and decided to shake hands and split the
$6,000 purse.
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Tommy Seigler beat Missouri Mauler
Mike Graham & Ken Lucas beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ray Stevens drew Ray Candy
Bob Backlund beat George McCreary
Norvel Austin beat Leon Ogle

10/22/76 St Louis
Dory Funk Jr ddq Harley Race when both men knocked referee Joe Tangaro to the canvas at 24:07
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 10:39
Bob Backlund & Jack Brisco beat Moose Cholak & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1.    Backlund pinned Wolff in 6:10
2.    Wolff pinned Brisco in 10:52
3.    Brisco pinned Cholak in 3:21
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Ox Baker dq when Baked tossed Morales over the top rope at 7:58
Skip Young & Akio Sato beat Gary Fulton & Denny Alberts 2/3
1.    Fulton pinned Sato in 6:37
2.    Sato pinned Fulton in 4:33
3.    Young pinned Alberts in 4:18

10/25/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Steel Cage Match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Bob Backlund beat Bob Roop
Oki Shikina vs Ray Candy
George McCreary vs Hiro Matsuda
Jim Dalton vs Don Serrano
Winston vs Sonny Myers

10/26/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Taped Fist Match
Jack Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop dq when Roop tossed Jerry over the top rope
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler beat Ray Candy & Norvel Austin
Mike Graham beat Buddy Roberts
Tommy Siegler beat Tio Tio
Steve Keirn beat Jerry Brown
Bob Backlund beat Oki Shikina

10/27/76 Titusville, FL @ High School Gym
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Missouri Mauler vs Ray Candy
Hiro Matsuda vs George McCreary
Jim Dalton vs Rip Oliver
Sir Winston vs Miguel Feliciano

10/28/76 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Steve Keirn & Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Ray Candy & Tommy Seigler
Bob Orton Sr vs Bob Backlund
Norvel Austin vs George McCreary

10/29/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Bob Roop vs Ray Candy
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Steve Keirn & Jerry Brisco
Tio Tio vs Bob Backlund
Oki Shikina vs Jan Nelson
George McCreary vs Miguel Feliciano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 10th, 2007 06:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/1/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Ox Baker
Ray Candy vs The Assassin
Tio Tio vs Bob Backlund
Tommy Seigler vs Oki Shikina
Jan Nelson vs Steve Keirn
Don Serrano vs George McCreary

11/2/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ox Baker beat Jack Brisco COR
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Orton Jr dq after manager Rock Hunter interfered
Missouri Mauler beat Ken Lucas
Mike Graham beat Bob Roop
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Sr by submission with a figure four leg lock
Tommy Seigler beat The Assassin via pin
Ray Candy beat Jim Dalton

11/3/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Jack Brisco beat Ox Baker dq
Florida champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop
Steve Keirn beat The Assassin dq
Missouri Mauler beat Tommy Seigler
Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Beau James beat Oki Shikina
att: 3,623

11/4/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes vs Ox Baker
The Assassin vs Tommy Seigler
Bob Roop vs Jack Brisco
Bob Orton Jr vs Bob Backlund
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Ken Lucas & Mike Graham
Missouri Mauler vs Norvel Austin
Tio Tio vs Ray Candy

11/5/76 St Louis
Superstar Billy Graham won a 14 man battle royal
Harley Race beat Dory Funk Jr
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff & Baron Von Raschke
Superstar Billy Graham & Lord Alfred Hayes & Don Fargo beat Bob Backlund & Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder (sub Bobo Brazil)
Akio Sato drew Buddy Wolff
Skip Young beat Gary Fulton
Akio Sato beat Sam Bass

11/8/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco
No dq Match
Ox Baker no contest Dusty Rhodes
Loser of the Fall to Leave Town
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Norvell Austin beat Oki Shikina
Don Serrano beat Tio Tio

11/9/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Jerry Brisco
Dusty Rhodes & Jack Brisco beat Ox Baker & Missouri Mauler
Russian Chain Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter
Bob Orton Jr beat Southern Champion Steve Keirn dq
TV Champion The Assassin beat Tommy Seigler
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Ray Candy & Norvel Austin
Bob Backlund beat Ken Lucas
Bob Orton Sr beat Jan Nelson

11/10/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
NWA champion Terry Funk beat Bob Backlund
Jack Brisco & Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker & The Assassin
Southern champion Missouri Mauler beat Steve Keirn dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Ken Lucas beat Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr.
Jerry Brisco drew Tommy Seigler
Norvell Austin & Ray Candy beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
George McCreary beat Don Serrano
att: 3843

11/12/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ray Candy vs Ox Baker
Bob Backlund & Norvell Austin vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Oki Shikina vs Hiro Matsuda
George McCreary vs Jan Nelson
John The Wolfman Smith vs Jan Nelson

11/13/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Texas Bull Rope Match
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes
Ox Baker vs Jack Brisco
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Steve Keirn & Ken Lucas
Bob Orton Sr vs Jerry Brisco
Bob Backlund vs George McCreary
Jim Dalton vs Beau James

11/15/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ray Candy (sub Jack Brisco)
George McCreary beat Don Serrano (sub Ray Candy)
Norvell Austin beat Jerry "Duke" Miller

11/16/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ray Candy
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & The Assassin drew Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Backlund
Dick Slater beat Jan Nelson
Norvell Austin beat Jerry "Duke" Miller
att: "packed house"

11/18/76 Sebring, FL @ High School Gym
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop via pin with a reverse cradle
Bob Backlund & Tommy Seigler beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq in 35:00 when one of the Blondes jumped off the top rope into Backlund
Beau James beat Jim Dalton via pin with a sunset flip
Norvell Austin beat George McCreary via pin

11/19/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Steve Keirn & Tommy Seigler
Bob Orton Jr vs Bob Backlund
Bob Orton Sr vs Ray Candy
Rock Hunter vs Norvell Austin
Jim Dalton vs Jan Nelson

11/24/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall North
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Florida Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Jack Brisco
Mike Graham & Jos LeDuc beat Bob Roop & The Assassin
Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Taped Fist Match
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Keirn  
Roberto Soto beat Mike Hammer
Ray Candy beat Rock Hunter dq
att: 2,968

11/25/76 Jacksonville, FL
Lights Out match
Steve Keirn vs the Assassin
Superstar Billy Graham & Ox Baker vs Jack Brisco & Dusty Rhodes
Missouri Mauler vs Jos LeDuc
Bob Orton Jr. vs Mike Graham
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco
Rock Hunter vs Norvel Austin
Jerry Duke Miller vs Roberto Soto

11/26/76 St Louis
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Harley Race
Jack Brisco beat Bob Backlund to win the Missouri State title
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ray Clark
Pat O'Connor & Greg Gagne drew Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Jean Antone beat Early Dawn
Akio Sato & Ronnie Etchison (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Don Fargo & Roger Kirby

11/27/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Jos Leduc vs Superstar Billy Graham & Missouri Mauler
also in action: The Assassin, Steve Keirn, Bob Backlund and the Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown

11/29/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Title Match
Steve Keirn vs The Assassin
Jack Brisco vs Bob Roop
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Orton Jr
No dq Match
Tommy Seigler vs Rock Hunter
Bob Backlund vs Winston
Mike Hammer vs Norvell Austin

11/30/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Jos Leduc beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ox Baker
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Jack Brisco beat The Assassin
Bob Orton Jr drew Roberto Soto
Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr
Rick McGraw beat Rock Hunter
Ray Candy beat George McCreary

12/2/76 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Southern Champion Steve Keirn vs Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr vs Tommy Seigler & Bob Backlund
Rock Hunter vs Norvell Austin
The Wolfman vs Beau James

12/9/76 Jacksonville, FL
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham vs Sailor Art Thomas
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Jack & Jerry Brisco
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Jos Leduc
Bob Orton Sr vs Bob Backlund
Rock Hunter vs Roberto Soto
Mr. X vs Norvell Austin

12/10/76 St Louis
Missouri State champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Backlund
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum won a 12 man battle royal
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dennis Stamp
Peter Maivia & Pat O'Connor beat Ernie Ladd & Ox Baker dq
Bobby Duncum beat Ronnie Etchison
Scott Casey & Peter Maivia (sub Akio Sato) beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Moose Morowski

12/13/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Joe Leduc beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ox Baker
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Roberts dq when Sir Oliver Humperdink interfered
Mike Graham beat Buddy Roberts and then beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Mr. X drew Bob Backlund
Tommy Seigler beat George McCreary
Matt Rivera beat Ray Candy

12/14/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr won a round robin tourney over the Hollywood Blondes & The Brisco Brothers
to win the Florida Tag Team Title
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jos Leduc COR
Steel Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Steve Keirn beat Angelo Poffo
Roberto Soto beat Matt Rivera
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter
Bob Backlund beat Mike Hammer
Mr. X beat Norvell Austin

12/15/76 Titusville, FL @ High School
Southern Champion Steve Keirn vs Bob Roop
Bob Backlund vs Bob Orton Jr
Ray Candy vs Bob Orton Sr
Hiro Matsuda vs Sir Winston
Beau James vs Wolfman Smith

12/17/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Superstar Billy Graham vs Jos Leduc
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bob Backlund & Tommy Seigler
Bob Roop vs Ray Candy
Matt Rivera vs Hiro Matsuda
Rick McGraw vs Mike Hammer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 10th, 2007 06:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Sheik dq
Bill Watts beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks beat Ray Rougeau
Black Atlas beat Bill White
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard
Sue Green won battle royal

1/3/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling II & Mighty Igor beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Backlund drew Killer Brooks
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton

1/7/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mongolian Stomper beat Black Atlas
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Raymond Rougeau beat Killer Brooks

1/10/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater COR
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Mighty Igor
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Dean Ho beat Charlie Fulton
Randy Colley drew Jack Evans

1/14/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater dq
Dusty Rhodes & Mighty Igor beat Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel (sub Mongolian Stomper)
French Angel beat Randy Colley
Raymond Rougeau drew Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat Jack Evans

1/17/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lumberjack match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund & Ray Rougeau beat Jack Evans & El Gaucho
French Angel beat Dean Ho
Charlie Fulton beat Randy Colley

1/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
No dq match
Dick Slater beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Ray Rougeau beat Scott Irwin
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho beat Bill Howard

1/24/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho drew Bill Howard

1/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Harley Race
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Ricky Steamboat beat Jack Evans
Scott Irwin beat Jerry Stubbs

1/31/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Harley Race & Dick Slater
Black Atlas beat French Angel dq
Ray Rougeau drew Bill Howard
Gene Anderson beat Bob Backlund
Ricky Steamboat beat El Gaucho

2/1/77 Warner Robins, GA
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling I beat Dick Slater dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Raymond Rougeau
Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho beat Scott Irwin & Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho

2/4/77 Atlanta, GA
Georgia Champion Dick Slater no contest Mr. Wrestling
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Harley Race
Handicap match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
French Angel beat Ray Candy
Bob Backlund drew Ray Rougeau

2/8/77 WWWF TV Taping
Tony Garea & Jose Gonzalez beat Joe Andrews & Frank Monroe
Ken Patera beat Don Seranno
SD Jones beat George Marino
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Tor Kamata dq
Gino Hernandez beat Sylvano Sousa
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Steve King
2nd hour:
Bob Backlund & Tony Garea beat Jose Estrada & Pete Doherty
Doug Gilbert & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Lou Klein & Denny Alberts
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Austin
Larry Zbyzsko & Jose Gonzalez beat the Executioners dq
Carlos Rocha beat Johnny Davis
Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones & Johnny Rivera
3rd hour:
Ken Patera beat Al Palmer
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Don Seranno
Carlos Rocha beat Mike Santocapito
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners & Joe Andrews
Stan Stasiak beat Frankie Williams
WWWF Tag Team Champions Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy Whitewolf beat Doug Gilbert & Baron Mikel Scicluna

2/9/77 WWWF TV Taping
1st hour:
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Monroe & Johnny Davis
Ken Patera beat Lou Klein
Bob Backlund beat Tor Kamata dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Santocapito
Carlos Rocha beat Pete Doherty
2nd hour:
The Executioners beat Jose Gonzalez & Johnny Rivera
Stan Stasiak beat Don Serrano
Gino Hernandez drew Johnny Rodz
Tor Kamata beat Denny Alberts
WWWF Tag Team Champions Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy Whitewolf beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Joe Andrews
3rd hour:
Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak beat Jose Gonzalez & SD Jones
Ken Patera beat Steve King & Pete Austin in a handicap match
Carlos Rocha defated Sylvano Sousa
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Williams
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert, Baron Mikel Scicluna, & Johnny Rodz

2/11/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Black Atlas to win Georgia TV title
Mr Wrestling I beat Dick Slater
Mongolian Stomper beat Raymond Rougeau
French Angel beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat Jack Evans

2/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher no contest Mongolian Stomper
Special Referee: Mr Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mighty Igor beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau
Bill Howard beat Ricky Steamboat
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans

2/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher ddq Mongolian Stomper
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Scott Irwin
Black Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat Raymond Rougeau

2/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II to win Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Black Atlas beat French Angel
Bob Backlund beat Scott Irwin
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

2/28/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/1/77 Philadelphia, PA
TV Taping
1st hour:
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
George Steele beat Bob Schaefer
Jose Gonzalez beat Jose Estrada
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Serano
Baron Von Raschke beat SD Jones
Chief Jay Strongbow, Billy Whitewolf, & Bob Backlund beat Baron Mikel Scicluna, Joe Andrews, & Sylvano Sousa
2nd hour:
Tony Garea & Bob Backlund beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Joe Andrews
Joyce Grable beat Donna Christianello
Pete Sanchez beat Frank Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Jose Gonzalez
Carlos Rocha beat Johnny Rodz
Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones & Don Serrano
3rd hour:
Superstar Billy Graham beat Pete Austin
Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak fought Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko to a draw
Mike Santocapito beat Frank Monroe
Ken Patera beat Frankie Williams
George Steele beat Ted Adams
Chief Jay Strongbow, Billy Whitewolf, & Carlos Rocha beat Doug Gilbert & the Executioners

3/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II drew Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Randy Savage drew Ray Rougeau

3/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Dean Ho drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

3/8/77 Macon, GA
Ole Anderson & Jim Dillon drew Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher at 9:00
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau at 15:00
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage 15:00
Dean Ho beat Jack Evans at 13:00

3/11/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Dillon dq
Texas Tornado Match
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Bob Orton Jr
Raymond Rougeau drew Randy Savage
French Angel beat Bob Backlund

3/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Handicap Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher & Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Paul Jones
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Jack Evans

3/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat the Gladiators
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson & Paul Jones beat Dick Slater & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Ray Rougeau beat Roger Smith
Randy Savage beat Bob Backlund

3/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr Wrestling II & Andre the Giant beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Randy Savage (sub Abdullah the Butcher)
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Dick Slater & Lars Anderson dq
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
Randy Savage beat Bob Backlund



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 10th, 2007 09:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 11747
Status: 
Offline
HBF wrote: In the old 8mm tapes of Backlund in the AWA, he wrestles Khaziri and also Duncum.  However, in the Duncum match, Backlund is running around very cowardly and I could not figure out what the deal was.  Wasn't he supposed to be the babyface?  Any idea what the hell is actually going on there.
KHawk-I think I got this footage from you so if you know the story, I am all ears.

Thanks!
Eric


I have no real explanation for that. Maybe they did some role-reversal because the crowd was hostile towards the faces that night?

I have to imagine that happened in some of the cities even back then. Maybe that was one of them.

Just a guess on my part, though.

Last edited on Sat Nov 10th, 2007 09:52 pm by khawk



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 11th, 2007 08:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 14674
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for trying.  I have wondered about that few minutes of footage for years now.  If any old AWA fans have any explanation on that, it's something that really intrigues me.

Maybe Verne was a visionary and was testing the "Mr. Backlund" gimmick 20 years ahead of it's time.:D



____________________
Wrestling sucks-stop taking the shit so seriously. .
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 11th, 2007 11:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/15/77 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
Florida Champion Buddy Wolff beat Bob Backlund
Steve Keirn beat Ox Baker dq
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Jos Leduc beat Steve Strong & Seigfriend Stanke & Crusher Verdu
The Assassin beat Hans Schroeder
Jack Armstrong drew Kevin Sullivan
Phil Mercado beat Pat McGinnis
Skip Young beat Mike Hammer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 11th, 2007 11:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Bill Francis
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

4/15/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis drew Bob Backlund
att: 5,838

4/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Leon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Julio Rodriguez
(workout) Bob Backlund, Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jim Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: 8,000

4/25/77 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Backlund beat Executioner II
Ken Patera beat Tony Garea COR
Chief Jay Strongbow drew Stan Stasiak
Ivan Putski beat Tor Kamata
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nikolai Volkoff
Billy Whitewolf beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Carlos Rocha beat Rocky Tomayo

4/26/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
No dq, No Time Limit
Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca beat Billy & Russ Francis
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/27/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/28/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne dq
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

5/1/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne drew Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

5/3/77 Philadelphia, PA
Television taping:
1st hour:
Bob Backlund beat Jan Nelson
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Rivera
Billy Whitewolf beat Frank Monroe
George Steele beat Don Serrano
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Mike Rivera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak
2nd hour:
George Steele beat Frank Williams
Ivan Putski beat Sylvano Sousa & Jose Estrada
Jan Sheridan beat Kitty Adams
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Ted Adams
Peter Miavia beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Ken Patera beat SD Jones
3rd hour:
Ivan Putski beat Jan Nelson
Ken Patera beat Don Serrano
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Pete Austin & Frank Rodriguez
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Steve King
Peter Miavia beat Rocky Tomayo
Bob Backlund, Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy Whitewolf beat Baron Von Raschke, Doug Gilbert, & Johnny Rodz

5/4/77 Hamburg, PA
Television taping:
1st hour:
Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy Whitewolf beat Jan Nelson & Johnny Rodz
George Steele beat Pete Austin
Peter Miavia beat Sylvano Sousa
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat SD Jones
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Ted Adams
2nd hour:
Bob Backlund beat Frank Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak beat Don Serrano & Johnny Rivera
Ken Patera beat Frank Williams
Ivan Putski beat Frank Monroe
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert & Sylvano Sousa
3rd hour:
Peter Miavia beat Sylvano Sousa
George Steele beat Johnny Rivera via count-out
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Mike Rivera
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Don Serrano
Bob Backlund, Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy Whitewolf beat Stan Stasiak, Baron Von Raschke, & Rocky Tomayo

5/7/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Strongbear

5/7/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
att: 5,241

5/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales forfeit win over Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Backlund & Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund

5/13/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Samoan War Match
Chief Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca  
AWA Tag Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq 18:27
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Lord Little Brook & Billy The Kid 2/3
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson 20:00
att: 6,594

5/18/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non title
Larry Hennig (sub Ray Stevens) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund drew Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR

5/21/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Francis beat Vito Martino
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

5/21/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby

5/24/77 Philadelphia, PA
Television taping:
1st hour:
Bob Backlund beat Rocky Tomayo
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Serrano
Larry Zbyzsko beat Sylvano Sousa
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Jose Gonzalez & SD Jones
Peter Miavia beat Doug Gilbert
Ken Patera beat Chief Jay Strongbow via disqualification
2nd hour:
Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Rivera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tomayo & Johnny Rodz
Jose Gonzalez beat Frank Rodriguez
Bob Backlund beat Buddy Wolfe
Stan Stasiak beat Frank Williams
George Steele beat SD Jones
3rd hour:
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji fought Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea to a draw
Ivan Putski beat Rocky Tomayo
Buddy Wolfe beat Pete Austin
Peter Miavia beat Pete McKay
Ken Patera beat Billy Whitewolf

5/27/77 St Louis
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Backlund COR
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Lanza via pin with a rolling cradle in 16:17
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Bobby Duncum & Jimmy Valiant when Robinson pinned
Valiant at 17:41
Fabulous Moolah (c) beat Susan Green 16:12
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby via pin in 12:10
Jim Brunzell beat Bennie Ramirez via pin in 10:42
att 5,000

5/28/77 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Bob Backlund
Pedro Morales beat Caesar Pabon
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kid Samson

6/3/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 20:35 when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales via pin in 15:10
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bennie Ramirez by submission with the Tower of London in 13:45
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 11:31

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski 13:48
att: 4,276

6/5/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson
George Gadaski drew Steve Olsonoski

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski
Att: 6,500

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/17/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens when Mosca pinned Morales in 17:59
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby
Billy Francis beat Steve Olsonoski via pin

6/18/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Strangler
Bob Backlund dcor Greg Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Note: Another listing has Bob Backlund beating Greg Gagne by countout

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the title.
The decision was later reversed when it was pointed out that Gagne applied his sleeper on Lanza who was not the legal man in the ring.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Roger Kirby dq
att: 6,786

6/25/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Samoan War Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Boris Breznikoff
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby
att: 3,888



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 11th, 2007 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
beejmi



Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 30316
Status: 
Offline
5/27/77 St Louis
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Backlund COR


Backlund's first WWWF title match. Interesting that it is held on a non-WWWF card (perhaps to "protect" Backlund)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 12th, 2007 01:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

7/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the AWA tag team title
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Bob Backlund beat Billy Francis
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: 5,119

7/19/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

7/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
Ivan Koloff no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew El Bracero
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Chris Markoff beat Tom Demarco

8/5/77 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 24:27
Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby dq
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson
att: 5,317

8/6/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer 12:31
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne)
Jan Nelson beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,430

8/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Bob Backlund (Sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski

8/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:38
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 11:27
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales via pin in 14:21
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 5,683

8/14/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & the Crusher
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Markoff drew Bob Backlund

8/15/77 Wildwood, NJ
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera dq
Haystacks Calhoun & Peter Maivia beat Rocky Tomayo & Frank Monroe
Larry Sharpe beat Johnny Rivera
Johnny Rodz beat Tony Altomare

8/18/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Gene Kiniski no contest Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Steve Olsonoski beat Bull Bullinski
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper

8/20/77 Chicago, IL @ International, Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer beat Dick the Bruiser dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales
Chris Markoff beat Spike Huber
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson

8/20/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski
Note: I've also seen this card dated as 8/26/77

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329

8/31/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig & Steve Olsonoski & Crusher
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff dq
Roger Kirby beat Jan Nelson

9/5/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson (sub Larry Hennig)
Steve Olsonoski & Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Backlund) drew Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/10/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino

9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat Strangler (Bobby Vann)
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/14/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund

9/15/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper
Steve Olsonoski vs Jan Nelson
Att: 7,022

9/16/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

9/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dr X & the Crusher 18:46
Lumberjack Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 5,750

9/24/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund (sub Ray Stevens)
Roger Kirby drew Joe Scarpello
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson (sub Bob Backlund)

9/26/77 NY NY MSG
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Peter Maivia beat George Steele
Jay Strongbow & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera & Stan Stasiak & Lou Albano
Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Rivera
Mr. Fuji beat Lenny Hurst
Baron Mikel Scicluna no contest Jack Evans
Cowboy Lang & the Haiti Kid beat Little John & Little Tokyo 2-0
att: 22,102

9/30/77 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer dq
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Jan Nelson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Bob Backlund drew Blackjack Lanza



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 12th, 2007 06:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Bob Backlund
Early Dawn beat Kay Noble
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Ray Stevens & Reggie Parks

10/5/77 Casper, WY
Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

10/6/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Gene Kiniski & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Littleheart
Att: 6,418

10/10/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby vs Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff vs George Gadaski

10/15/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Bob Backlund beat Super Destroyer dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Jan Nelson drew Steve Regal

10/18/77 Philadelphia, PA @ Arena
Championship Wrestling taping:
1st hour:
Mil Mascaras beat Jose Estrada
Peter Maivia fought Baron Mikel Scicluna to a no contest when WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham attacked Maivia
before the bout began, bloodied him, and broke his ukelelee
Andre the Giant & Johnny Rivera beat Johnny Rodz & Frank Rodriguez
Ivan Putski beat Frank Monroe
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Bob Marcus & Terry York
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Turco
2nd hour:
Butcher Vachon beat Steve King
Bob Backlund beat Pete Reeves
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Johnny Rivera & Pete Austin
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Frank Monroe at around the 10:30 mark when Strongbow pinned Monroe following a double chop; prior to the bout, Maivia sang on the mic and played his ukulele
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Estrada
3rd hour:
The Golden Terror beat Bob Marcus
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Stan Stasiak & Nikolai Volkoff dq
Mil Mascaras beat Frankie Williams
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak

10/21/77 Minneapolis, MN
Bob Backlund & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

11/8/77 Philadelphia, PA
Championship Wrestling taping:
Peter Maivia beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones
Gorilla Monsoon beat Rocky Tomayo
Peter Maivia beat Nikolai Volkoff
Bob Backlund beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rodz beat Ted Adams
Bob Backlund beat Moose Monroe
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat SD Jones & Johnny Rivera
Larry Zbyzsko beat Moose Monroe
Bob Backlund beat Buddy Wolff
Johnny Rivera beat Sylvanno Souza
Tony Garea drew Mr. Fuji 10:00
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat Nikolai Volkoff, Johnny Rodz, & Rocky Tomayo
Included Vince McMahon hosting the Manager of the Year presentation in which he had Freddie Blassie, Capt. Lou Albano, Arnold Skaaland, and the Grand Wizard come out; moments later, McMahon announced Blassie as the 3rd runner up, the Wizard
as the 2nd, and Albano as the 1st; after Skaaland was named the winner, Albano attacked him from behind with the trophy, knocking both Skaaland and McMahon to the floor:
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia defeated Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans via referee's decision after the match was stopped due to the curfew draw at 5:40

12/1/77 Asbury Park, NJ
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Nikolai Volkoff
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Mr. Fuji drew Dominic DeNucci
Golden Terror beat Lenny Hurst

12/4/77 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow ddq Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak
Golden Terror beat Tony Altomare
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King
Frank Monroe beat Frankie Williams

12/6/77 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dcor Bob Backlund
Ken Patera drew Peter Maivia
Dominic DeNucci (sub Dewey Robertson) drew Golden Terror
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Johnny Rivera & Frankie Williams 2/3   

12/7/77 Bangor, ME @ Municipal Auditorium
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Ken Patera dq
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Williams
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Dominic DeNucci & Johnny Rivera

12/8/77 Worcester, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea COR
Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak
Ivan Putski beat Golden Terror COR
Dominic DeNucci drew Butcher Vachon
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Pete Austin & Dennis Johnson

12/12/77 Old Bridge, NJ
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dennis Johnson
Stan Stasiak beat Steve King
Joe Turco drew Ted Adams

12/13/77 Westfield
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Larry Zbyzsko drew Butcher Vachon
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frankie Williams
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson

12/15/77 Trumbull
Bob Backlund beat Mr Fuji
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Golden Terror
Dennis Johnson beat Joe Turco
Jose Estrada beat Frankie Williams

12/16/77 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Jack Evans
Butcher Vachon beat Pete Austin
Jack Evans beat Johnny Rivera
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King
Dennis Johnson beat Joe Turco

12/19/77 NY NY MSG
Mil Mascaras beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham via blood stoppage
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Bob Backlund beat Mr. Fuji
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Arnold Skaaland beat Lou Albano COR
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones
Dominic DeNucci dcor Golden Terror
Butcher Vachon beat Johnny Rivera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans

12/26/77 Lincoln Park
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Sylvano Sousa beat Johnny Rodz dq
Dennis Johnson beat Frankie Williams
Steve King drew Ted Adams
Pete Austin beat Joe Turco
Mike Madera beat Jose Estrada

12/27/77 Augusta, ME
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
WWWF Tag Champs Professor Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji DCOR Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Arnold Skaaland beat Captain Lou Albano
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Reeves
att: 3,500

12/29/77 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Backlund vs Golden Terror
Professor Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Pete Austin vs Butcher Vachon
Johnny Rivera vs Moose Monroe
plus 2 other bouts

12/30/77 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko vs Frank Monroe & Butcher Vachon
Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera
Golden Terror vs Dennis Johnson

Edit: Made some deletions of duplicate cards. Thanks Joel.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 12th, 2007 03:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Special Thanks to Ron Witmer & Graham Cawthon for sharing their lineups and results.

1/6/78 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe
Stan Stasiak vs Steve King
Included 2 other bouts

1/7/78 Baltimore, MD
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji dq
Baron Scicluna beat Frankie Williams
Butcher Vachon beat Jose Estrada
Larry Sharpe beat Ted Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna (sub Stan Stasiak)
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Turco
SD Jones beat Pete Reeves

1/8/78 New Haven, CT
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Mil Mascaras beat Mr Fuji
Bob Backland beat Toru Tanaka
Tony Garea vs Butcher Vachon
Dennis Johnson vs Golden Terror
Larry Sharpe vs Steve King
Ted Adams vs Jack Evans
plus 1 other match

1/13/78 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka
Spiros Arion vs Frankie Williams
Golden Terror vs Mil Mascaras
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Dominic DeNucci
Mr. Fuji vs Dennis Johnson
Included 1 other match

1/14/78 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre (matinee)
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham via blood stoppage
WWWF Tag Team Champions Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka beat Bob Backlund & SD Jones (sub Mil Mascaras)
Jay Strongbow beat Ken Patera
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
SD Jones beat Baron Scicluna
Mark Tendler beat Frankie Williams
Arnold Skaaland beat Lou Albano

1/14/78 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR when the champion left ringside at 18:42
Mil Mascaras beat Stan Stasiak via pin at 14:48
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon via pin at 13:24
Spiros Arion beat Frankie Williams via submission at 5:38
SD Jones beat Pete Reeves via pin at 12:27
Arnold Skaaland vs Steve King was cancelled because of King not being able to make the show due to weather

1/16/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham blood stoppage
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe
Bob Backlund beat Mr. Fuji
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Ken Patera beat Pete Austin
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tony Garea drew Prof. Toru Tanaka
Stan Stasiak beat Frank Williams
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Turco

1/17/78 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
Dusty Rhodes vs Ken Patera
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe 2/3

1/18/78 Waterville, ME
Dusty Rhodes vs Mr Fuji
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Spiros Arion & Golden Terror
Pete Austin vs Jack Evans
Dennis Johnson vs Pretty Larry Boy Sharpe

1/19/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Dusty Rhodes vs Toru Tanaka
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Mr Fuji & Stan "The Man" Stasiak & Spiros Arion vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & Peter Maivia
Bob Backlund vs Butcher Vachon
SD Jones vs Baron Mikel Scicluna

1/20/78 Albany, NY
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Spiros Arion vs Frankie Williams
SD Jones vs Moose Monroe
Joe Turco vs Dave (Dennis?) Johnson
Mark Tendler vs Ted Adams
Golden Terror vs Pete Austin

1/21/78 Springfield, MA
Dusty Rhodes vs Ken Patera
Toru Tanaka vs Bob Backlund
Spiros Arion vs Tony Garea
Stan Stasiak vs Chief Jay Strongbow
plus 5 other matches

1/23/78 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Mil Mascaras dq
Tatsumi Fujinami beat WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Jose Estrada to win the title at 11:31
Elimination Match
Bob Backlund & Peter Maivia & Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyszko beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji & Stan Stasiak & Baron Scicluna
Ken Patera beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR at 5:26
Spiros Arion beat Dominic DeNucci COR at 11:06
Dusty Rhodes beat Golden Terror
Steve Keirn beat Larry Sharpe at 4:58
Butcher Vachon drew SD Jones 20:00
Carlos Colon beat Jack Evans at 1:51
att: 22,092

1/24/78 Scranton, PA @ CYC
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera at 20:19
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe 2/3
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones 20:00
Butcher Vachon beat Frank Williams at 12:14
Larry Zbyszko beat Spiros Arion at 19:08
att: 552

1/26/78 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham vs Peter Maivia
Also included Spiros Arion and Stan Stasiak
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Jay Strongbow vs Toru Tanaka

1/28/78 Binghamton, NY
Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Spiros Arion vs Frankie Williams
Golden Terror vs Pete Austin
Butcher Vachon vs Ted Adams

1/30/78 Middle Village, NY @ Christ the King High School
WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Stan Stasiak & Butcher Vachon
Baron Scicluna vs Mark Tendler



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 12th, 2007 11:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/1/78 Hamburg, PA
Bob Backlund vs Spiros Arion

2/3/78 Albany, NY
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
plus five other matches

2/4/78 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes vs Ken Patera
Bob Backlund & Mil Mascaras vs WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Tony Garea vs Spiros Arion
Chief Jay Strongbow vs Butcher Vachon
Golden Terror vs Peter Maivia
Included 2 other bouts

2/7/78 Portland, ME
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Stan Stasiak vs Peter Maivia
Spiros Arion vs Jay Strongbow
WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon & Baron Scicluna vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe

2/9/78 South Orange, NJ @ Seton Hall
Jay Strongbow vs Spiros Arion
Bob Backlund vs Stan Stasiak
Peter Maivia vs Ken Patera
Included 3 other bouts

2/11/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams
Jose Estrada beat Joe Turco

2/14/78 Scranton, PA @ CYC  
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea at 19:26
Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka via pin at 12:22
Jay Strongbow beat Mr. Fuji at 8:12
Larry Zbyzsko beat Butcher Vachon at 14:12
Johnny Rodz drew SD Jones 20:00
att: 1,199

2/16/78 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
This was a benefit show for the Heart Fund
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia vs WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Butcher Vachon vs the Golden Terror

2/20/78 NY NY @ MSG
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham to win the title
Ken Patera beat Peter Maivia COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Toru Tanaka
Mil Mascaras beat Mr. Fuji
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon & Stan Stasiak
Little John & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones 20:00
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Ted Adams

2/22/78 Hamburg, PA
Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia & Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji & Lou Albano

2/23/78 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew WWWF Champion Bob Backlund
Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Duncum
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Mike Graham & Terry Gibbs (sub Steve Keirn)
Mr. Saito & Mr. Sato beat Rocky Johnson & Pedro Morales
Ivan Putski beat The Bounty Hunter
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tank Patton (sub Hiro Matsuda)
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Pork Chop Cash beat Randy Brewer

2/25/78 Springfield, MA
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia
plus five other matches

2/26/78 New London, CT
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz & Butcher Vachon
Jay Strongbow beat Toru Tanaka dq
SD Jones drew Golden Terror
Joe Esposito beat Dennis Johnson

2/27/78 Middle Village, NY @ Christ the King High School
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka
Lord Littlebrook & Little John vs Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete
Spiros Arion vs Tony Garea
Butcher Vachon vs SD Jones
Larry Zbyzsko vs Johnny Rodz

2/28/78 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Spiros Arion vs Peter Maivia
Golden Terror vs Tony Garea
Little John & Lord Littlebrook vs Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete
Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Butcher Vachon vs Frank Williams



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 13th, 2007 01:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/3/78 Albany, NY
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera

3/4/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund drew Superstar Billy Graham
Ken Patera beat Peter Maivia COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat Ted Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Gypsy Rodriguez
SD Jones beat Butcher Vachon COR
Billy the Kid beat Hillbilly Pete
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John

3/6/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
guest referee Andre the Giant
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
WWWF Tag Team Champions Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka beat Gorilla Monsoon & SD Jones
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea COR
Butcher Vachon beat Johnny Rodz
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John & Billy the Kid

3/7/78 Scranton, PA @ CYC
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Spiros Arion vs Dominic DeNucci
Also included a midget tag team match

3/9/78 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Spiros Arion
Gorilla Monsoon vs Stan Stasiak
Dominic DeNucci vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
SD Jones vs Johnny Rodz
Also included a midgets match

3/10/78 North Attleboro, MA
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Toru Tanaka vs Peter Maivia
plus 4 other matches

3/11/78 Randolph
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
Peter Maivia beat Mr Fuji
Ted Adams & Steve King beat Pete Reeves & Gypsy Rodriguez
Golden Terror beat Jose Estrada
Butcher Vachon drew SD Jones
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams

3/13/78 Glens Falls, NY
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Wilhelm Ruska beat Seiji Sakaguchi dq
Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones
Pete Austin beat Gypsy Rodriguez

3/15/78 Hamburg, PA
Bob Backlund vs Spiros Arion

3/17/78 Albany, NY
WWWF Champion Bob Backland vs Mr Fuji
Tony Garea vs Toru Tanaka
Baron Scicluna vs Pete Austin
Tony Altomare vs Dave Johnson
Jose Estrada vs Frank Williams
Bill Figuroa vs George Lavada

3/18/78 Binghamton, NY
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Golden Terror beat Dennis Johnson
Butcher Vachon beat Pete Austin

3/19/78 New Haven, CT
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
Mil Mascaras beat Toru Tanaka
SD Jones beat Mr Fuji dq
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson
Seiji Sakaguchi drew Wilhelm Ruska

3/20/78 NY NY MSG
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund via blood stoppage
Dusty Rhodes & Mil Mascaras & Andre the Giant beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka & Ken Patera 2/3
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Dick Slater beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat Butcher Vachon & Golden Terror dq
Judo match
Seigi Sakaguchi beat Wilheim Ruska dq
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Gypsy Rodriguez

3/21/78 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Spiros Arion beat Peter Maivia
Dominic DeNucci beat Butcher Vachon
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz
Wilhelm Ruska drew Seiji Sakaguchi

3/22/78 Bangor, ME
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion dq
Peter Maivia beat Toru Tanaka
Andre the Giant beat Butcher Vachon
Wilhelm Ruska beat Seiji Sakaguchi dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak dq
Dominic DeNucci beat Golden Terror
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Austin

3/24/78 North Attleboro, MA
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka
Jay Strongbow vs Spiros Arion
Stan Stasiak vs Frank Williams
Judo Jacket Match
Wilhelm Ruska vs Seiji Sakaguchi  
plus 1 other match

3/25/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund ddq Spiros Arion
Bruno Sammartino dcor Ken Patera
Haystacks Calhoun beat Nikolai Volkoff
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Stan Stasiak & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Gorilla Monsoon beat the Golden Terror
Dominic DeNucci beat Davey O'Hannon
Joe Turco beat Pete Reeves
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Pete Austin

3/27/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund ddq Spiros Arion
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Wilhelm Ruska
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak & Butcher Vachon
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rodz drew SD Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 13th, 2007 10:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/7/78 Jamesburg
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak
Jay Strongbow drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Peter Maivia & SD Jones beat Joe Turco & Johnny Rodz
Ted Adams beat Jose Estrada
Pete Reeves beat Frankie Williams

4/8/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ken Patera beat Gorilla Monsoon COR
Peter Maivia beat Strong Kobayashi
Peter Maivia & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Stan Stasiak
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Turco
Dino Bravo beat Johnny Rodz

4/11/78 Augusta, ME
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Andre the Giant beat Luke Graham
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Peter Maivia beat Golden Terror
Strong Kobayashi beat Ted Adams

4/14/78 Albany, NY @ Armory
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera via pin in 21:00
Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada 2/3
Luke Graham beat Peter Maivia in 13:00
Steve King beat Dixie Pinero after 9:00
Gene Crispo drew Mike Moraldo

4/15/78 Binghamton, NY
Spiros Arion vs WWWF Champion Bob Backlund
Golden Terror & Butcher Vachon vs Peter Maivia & Haystack Calhoun
Luke Graham vs Larry Zbyszko
Strong Kobayashi vs Frankie Williams
Johnny Rodz vs Ted Adams

4/19/78 Concord, NH
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Dino Bravo beat Strong Kobayashi
Spiros Arion beat Haystack Calhoun
Larry Zbyszko beat Moose Monroe
Pete Sanchez beat Jose Estrada
John Tzinas beat Silvano Sousa

4/22/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Special Referee Gorilla Monsoon
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes dq
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Golden Terror & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Strong Kobayashi
Carlos Crespo beat Dave Darrow
Ted Adams beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Steve King beat Teddy Madero
Joe Turco beat Roy Palmer
att: 12,827

4/24/78 NY NY MSG
Steel Cage Match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham
Spiros Arion drew Dusty Rhodes 20:00
Luke Graham beat SD Jones
Ken Patera beat Larry Zbyszko
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Stan Stasiak & Johnny Rodz
Mil Mascaras beat Golden Terror
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Strong Kobayashi beat Steve King

4/27/78 Perth Amboy
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion COR
Peter Maivia & Haystacks Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon & Golden Terror
Johnny Rodz beat Mark Tendler
SD Jones beat Davey O'Hannon
Tank Patton beat Frankie Williams

4/29/78 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Jack Brisco
Andre The Giant & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Ox Baker & Bobby Duncum & Killer Karl Kox
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff dq
The Spoiler beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Jerry Brisco drew Dick Slater
Pedro Morales & Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito
Len Denton beat Porkchop Cash



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 13th, 2007 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
srossi

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: New York USA
Posts: 33351
Status: 
Offline
Who are The Patriots I & II that are all over the results from Texas and Florida?  Looks like Backlund had a very long run with them in both territories.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:22 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Backlund results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems