WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Florida - January 1970  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Apr 18th, 2012 01:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 281
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 1, 1970
Jacksonville – Alberto Amessa vs. Aldo Bogni, Pepe Gomez vs. Thunderbolt Patterson, Gentle Ben the wrestling bear vs. Cisco Grimaldi & Karl von Stroheim, Hiro Matsuda vs. Harry Smith, Dante, Mephisto & Roger Mitchell vs. Frankie Laine, Jack & Les Welch, Mr. Saito vs. Dick Steinborn.
Friday, January 2, 1970
Tallahassee – The Executioner vs. Pepe Gomez, Karl Krauser vs. Bob Orton, Rocky Hamilton vs. Bob Roop, Dante & Mephisto vs. Dan Miller & Dick Steinborn.
Saturday, January 3, 1970
Lakeland – Bob Orton vs. Mr. Saito, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Karl von Stroheim, Cisco Grimaldi vs. Thunderbolt Patterson, The Executioner vs. Jack Welch, Nick Adams vs. Aldo Bogni, Dr. Blood vs. George Grant.
Monday, January 5, 1970
Lake Wales, FL – Cisco Grimaldi vs. Harry Smith, Buddy Colt & The Executioner vs. Bobo Johnson & Frankie Laine, Dan Miller vs. Karl von Stroheim.
West Palm Beach – Cyclone Negro & Thunderbolt Patterson W Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Rocky Hamilton W Bob Orton, Jack Welch W Eduardo Perez, Louie Tillet W Duke Keomuka, Aldo Bogni W Cisco Grimaldi.
Tuesday, January 6, 1970
Ft. Myers – Dick Steinborn W-DQ Duke Keomuka, Jack Welch W Cisco Grimaldi, Dick Steinborn W The Executioner, Karl von Stroheim W Frankie Laine.
Tampa – Bobo Johnson W Billy Colt, Bob Roop W Aldo Bogni, Dante & Mephisto D Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat, Mr. Saito W-DQ Bob Orton, Jack Brisco & Cyclone Negro W Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Dan Miller W Rocky Hamilton.
Wednesday, January 7, 1970
Miami – Jack Brisco W Mr. Saito, Rocky Hamilton vs. Cyclone Negro, Jack Brisco & Bob Roop D Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Gentle Ben the wrestling bear W Cisco Grimaldi & Eduardo Perez, Louie Tillet W Aldo Bogni, Bob Orton W Karl von Stroheim, Thunderbolt Patterson W Nick Adams.
Thursday, January 8, 1970
Jacksonville – Jack Brisco W Rocky Hamilton, Dante & Mephisto W Cyclone Negro & Sam Steamboat, Dory Dixon W The Executioner, Bob Orton W Karl von Stroheim, Dr. Blood vs. Thunderbolt Patterson, Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Roop & Louie Tillet, Dan Miller vs. Mr. Saito.
Sarasota – Nick Adams vs. Jack Welch, Aldo Bogni vs. John Heath, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Eduardo Perez, Frankie Laine & Dick Steinborn vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff.
Friday, January 9, 1970
Tallahassee – Rocky Hamilton vs. Cyclone Negro, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Dan Miller & Dick Steinborn, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Aldo Bogni & Karl von Stroheim.
Saturday, January 10, 1970
Lakeland – Aldo Bogni vs. Bob Roop, Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Karl von Stroheim, Jack Brisco vs. Mr. Saito, Dante & Mephisto vs. Dan Miller & Louie Tillet, Rocky Hamilton vs. Bob Orton.
Leesburg – Buddy Colt vs. Bobo Johnson, Dory Dixon vs. Hiro Matsuda, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Cyclone Negro & Sam Steamboat.
Monday, January 12, 1970
Orlando – Dr. Blood vs. Harry Smith, John Heath vs. Duke Savage, Bob Orton vs. Karl von Stroheim, Dante & Mephisto vs. Bob Roop & Sam Steamboat, Jack Brisco & Dick Steinborn vs. Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito.
Palatka – Don Curtis vs. Duke Keomuka, Gentle Ben the wrestling bear vs. Cisco Grimaldi & Eduardo Perez, Dory Dixon vs. The Executioner, Abner Collins vs. Mr. X.
West Palm Beach – Aldo Bogni vs. Louie Tillet, Buddy Colt vs. Bobo Johnson, Rocky Hamilton vs. Dan Miller, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Cyclone Negro & Thunderbolt Patterson.
Tuesday, January 13, 1970
Ft. Myers - Dick Steinborn W Duke Keomuka, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear W The Executioner & Cisco Grimaldi, Harry Smith W Eduardo Perez, Nick Adams W Duke Savage.
Tampa – Bob Roop W Karl von Stroheim, Dante, Mephisto & Roger Mitchell W Dory Dixon, Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat, Jack Brisco NC Mr. Saito, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff W Cyclone Negro & Bob Orton, Rocky Hamilton W Dan Miller.
Thursday, January 15, 1970
Jacksonville – Bob Roop vs. Karl von Stroheim, Buddy Colt vs. Bobo Johnson, Bob Orton vs. Duke Savage, Hiro Matsuda vs. Thunderbolt Patterson, Dante & Mephisto vs. Cyclone Negro & Sam Steamboat, Jack Brisco & Dan Miller vs. Rocky Hamilton & Mr. Saito.
Sarasota – Cisco Grimaldi vs. Jack Welch, Aldo Bogni vs. Louie Tillet, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Dr. Blood & The Executioner, Dory Dixon & Dick Steinborn vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff.
Friday, January 16, 1970
Belle Glade – The Executioner vs. Harry Smith, John Heath vs. Karl von Stroheim, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Dr. Blood & Eduardo Perez, Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Orton & Bob Roop.
Tallahassee – Aldo Bogni vs. Louie Tillet, Jack Brisco vs. Duke Savage, Mr. Saito vs. Dick Steinborn, Jose Lothario & Cyclone Negro vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff.
Saturday, January 17, 1970
Lakeland – Aldo Bogni vs. Jack Welch, Dr. Blood vs. Dick Steinborn, Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Orton, Bruiser Ben the wrestling bear vs. Duke Keomuka & Mr. Saito.
Monday, January 19, 1970
Eau Gallie – John Heath vs. Eduardo Perez, Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Roop & Harry Smith, Dan Miller vs. Mr. Saito.
Orlando – John Heath vs. Eduardo Perez, Duke Savage vs. Jack Welch, Dory Dixon vs. Duke Keomuka, Dante, Mephisto & Roger Mitchell vs. Bob Roop, Sam Steamboat & Les Welch, Jack Brisco & Dick Steinborn vs. Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito.
West Palm Beach – The Executioner vs. Harry Smith, Cisco Grimaldi vs. Al Velasco, Dan Miller vs. Karl von Stroheim, Rocky Hamilton vs. Bob Orton, Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Cyclone Negro, Thunderbolt Patterson & Louie Tillet.
Tuesday, January 20, 1970
Ft. Myers - Bob Roop & Dick Steinborn W-DQ Dr. Blood & Duke Keomuka, Harry Smith W Duke Savage, Lil Abner Collins W-DQ The Executioner.
Tampa – Rocky Hamilton W Cyclone Negro, Mr. Saito W Louie Tillet, Sam Steamboat
W Roger Mitchell, Jack Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson W Dante & Mephisto, Dan Miller & Bob Orton W-DQ Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Aldo Bogni W Al Velasco.
Wednesday, January 21, 1970
Miami – Al Velasco vs. Karl von Stroheim, Dr. Blood vs. Jack Welch, The Executioner vs. Bob Orton, Jack Brisco vs. Duke Savage, Dory Dixon & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Rocky Hamilton vs. Cyclone Negro, Dante & Mephisto vs. Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet.
Thursday, January 22, 1970
Jacksonville – Jack Brisco vs. Mr. Saito, Dante & Mephisto vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat, Roger Mitchell vs. Cyclone Negro, 3 more matches.
Sarasota – The Executioner vs. John Heath, Duke Savage vs. Jack Welch, Tindale Porter vs. Karl von Stroheim, Eduardo Perez vs. Harry Smith, Dr. Blood & Duke Keomuka vs. Dick Steinborn & Louie Tillet.
Friday, January 23, 1970
Belle Glade – Abner Collins vs. Dr. Blood, George Grant vs. Karl von Stroheim, John Heath vs. Duke Savage, Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito vs. Bob Orton & Bob Roop.
Tallahassee – The Executioner vs. Cisco Grimaldi, Rocky Hamilton vs. Dan Miller, Aldo Bogni vs. Harry Smith, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Cyclone Negro & Dick Steinborn.
Saturday, January 24, 1970
Dade City - Rocky Hamilton & Hiro Matsuda vs. Dan Miller & Bob Roop, Mr. Saito vs. Harry Smith, Cisco Grimaldi vs. Jack Welch.
Lakeland – George Grant vs. Karl von Stroheim, Aldo Bogni vs. John Heath, Duke Savage vs. Louie Tillet, Dante & Mephisto vs. Cyclone Negro & Bob Orton.
Leesburg - Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat, Dory Dixon vs. The Executioner, Eduardo Perez vs. Al Velasco.
Monday, January 26, 1970
Arcadia – The Mexican Terror vs. Jack Welch, Paula Kaye vs. Kathy O’Day, Cyclone Negro vs. Mr. Saito.
Orlando – Duke Keomuka vs. Bob Roop, Les Welch W Roger Mitchell, Dante & Mephisto D Sam Steamboat & Art Thomas, Jack Brisco W-DQ Hiro Matsuda, Rocky Hamilton W Dan Miller.
Tuesday, January 27, 1970
Ft. Myers - Dr. Blood D Dick Steinborn, Bob Roop & Sam Steamboat W-DQ Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda, Jack Welch W Karl von Stroheim, Al Velasco W Cisco Grimaldi.
Tampa – Sherri Lee won battle royal, Bob Orton W The Executioner & Duke Savage, Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet W Dante & Mephisto, Dory Dixon, Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Thomas W Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Mr. Saito W Dan Miller, Rocky Hamilton W Cyclone Negro.
Wednesday, January 28, 1970
Miami – Dory Funk Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro, Dante, Mephisto & Mystery Partner vs. Jack Brisco, Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet, 5 more matches.
Thursday, January 29, 1970
Jacksonville – Jack Brisco & Bob Orton vs. Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda, 5-girl battle royal, Dory Dixon & Art Thomas vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff, Cyclone Negro vs. Mr. Saito, Dante & Mephisto vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat, Rocky Hamilton vs. Dan Miller.
Sarasota – Cisco Grimaldi vs. Jack Welch, Duke Savage vs. Al Velasco, The Executioner & Karl von Stroheim vs. John Heath & Bob Roop, Dr. Blood vs. Dick Steinborn.
Friday, January 30, 1970
Belle Glade – Duke Savage vs. Al Velasco, The Executioner vs. John Heath, Harry Smith vs. Karl von Stroheim, Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito vs. Bob Orton & Bob Roop.
Tallahassee - Rocky Hamilton vs. Dan Miller, Aldo Bogni vs. Dick Steinborn, Dory Dixon vs. Cisco Grimaldi, Jack Brisco & Cyclone Negro vs. Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff.
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Apr 18th, 2012 02:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Louie Tillet
Bruiser Ben The Wrestling Bear vs Eduardo Perez
Nick Adams vs Dr Blood
Cisco Grimaldo vs John Heath
Att: 900+ sellout

1/7/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Mephisto & Dante vs Danny Miller & Sam Steamboat 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3 45:00
Midgets
Buddy Colt vs Bobo Johnson
Dr Blood vs George Grant
Note: Buddy Colt here is a midget grappler.

1/14/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs Dory Dixon & Harry Smith 2/3 60:00
Missouri Mauler vs Bob Orton 2/3 45:00
Bruiser Ben the Wrestling Bear vs Dr Blood
Duke Savage vs Jack Welch 30:00

1/20/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Seven Man Battle Royal featuring Dory Dixon, Hiro Matsuda, Skull Von Stroheim, Jack Welch, Cisco Grimaldo, John Heath & Eduardo Perez
Plus Single Matches

1/28/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Art Thomas & Ciclon Negro vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Dory Dixon & Vivian Vachon vs Skull Von Stroheim & Paula Kaye



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 08:38 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida - January 1970 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems