WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lubbock results from 1946 onwards

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Lubbock results from 1946 onwards  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Rock Hunter to a draw (15:00)
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Dick Hutton defeated Ray Gordon
4) Strangler Stan defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez could not return for the third fall
5) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, January 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Ray Gordon defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Rock Hunter defeated Yaqui Bravo
4) Gory Guerrero & The Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero vs. Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter
2) Dick Hutton vs. Tiny Smith
3) Texas Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson vs. Barbara Baker
4) Strangler Stan vs. Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. The Mighty Ortega

Wednesday, January 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe
2) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young
3) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Ed Sharpe defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel
5) The Mighty Ortega fought Strangler Stan to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, February 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Strangler Stan to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Gordon & Lord Littlebrook defeated Yaqui Bravo & Tiny Roe
3) Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe fought The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, February 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gordon
2) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Alex Perez

Wednesday, February 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Lady Angel defeated Peggy Allen
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Dick Hutton in three falls
4) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps defeated Silento Rodriguez & Sonny Myers & Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Silento Rodriguez fought Tommy Phelps to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Yaqui Bravo
3) Sonny Myers fought Gene LaBell to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan via DQ
2) Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Ortega when Ortega was unable to continue due to injury

Wednesday, March 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Dick Hutton fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell in three falls
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title was declared vacant.

Wednesday, April 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Nick Roberts fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw
4) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, April 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, April 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gene LaBell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Silento Rodriguez in here falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, May 11, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli
2) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a no contest
3) Silento Rodriguez & Laura Martinez defeated Ed Sharpe & Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Roe defeated Lord Littlebrook
2) Tim Geohagen fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tommy Phelps & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, June 1, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli (sub. The Scorpion)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero
4) Nick Roberts defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 8, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Hans Schnabel) via DQ in three falls
4) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts

Wednesday, June 22, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Pederson vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, June 29, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) Art Nelson vs. Eric Pederson
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez

Wednesday, July 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Dr. X defeated Bob Geigel
4) Eric Pederson defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Tommy Phelps (9:05)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe (9:50)
3) Dr. X defeated The Great Matador (sub. Silento Rodriguez) (12:20)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Hamilton
i) DiBiase pinned Hamilton (14:50)
ii) Hamilton pinned DiBiase (0:58)
iii) DiBiase pinned Hamilton (4:14)
5) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez in three falls
i) Pederson forced Perez to submit (8:50)
ii) Perez forced Pederson to submit (0:52)
iii) Pederson pinned Perez (8:35)

Wednesday, July 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Pretty Boy Collins (8:08)
2) Dr. X defeated Tim Geohagen (9:42)
3) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps (6:42)
4) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe (10:06)
5) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O’Reilly (13:00)
6) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Matador (7:37)
7) Nick Roberts defeated Dr. X via DQ
8) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
9) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel (3:43)
10) Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
11) Mike DiBiase fought Nick Roberts to a no contest for the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The title tournament was arranged since the title had been vacant for over three months since Gene LeBell had been stripped by the wrestling commission.

Wednesday, July 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Alex Perez (10:28)
2) Jack O’Reilly fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
3) Dr. X & Ed Sharpe vs. Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
i) DiBiase pinned Roberts (9:06)
ii) Roberts pinned DiBiase (0:16)
iii) DiBiase pinned Roberts (10:22)

Wednesday, August 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack O’Reilly defeated Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton in three falls
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
5) Dr. X defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Wednesday, August 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Jack O’Reilly (8:35)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Bob Geigel (12:40)
3) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe via DQ in three falls
4) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dr. X via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (13:30)
2) Dr. X fought Pancho Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Jack O’Reilly (22:00)
4) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts (16:32)
In previews for this card, it was announced that the NWA had decided that all main events were to be one fall with a one hour time limit or one fall to a finish.

Wednesday, August 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. X defeated Ed Sharpe (10:05)
2) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli fought Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Sonny Myers fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ (29:52)
4) World Tag Team Champions Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ (17:30)

Wednesday, August 31, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe (0:15)
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Dr. X vs. Nick Roberts
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli
i) Lopez pinned Morelli (7:21)
ii) Morelli pinned Perez (9:28)
iii) Leone was disqualified (5:52)
In previews for this card, it was announced that promoter Karl “Doc” Sarpolis had decided to go against the NWA ruling, and all main events would revert to best two out three falls.

Wednesday, September 7, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Dr. X via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps (sub. Nick Roberts) defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ
3) Handicap Match: Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
i) Lopez forced Geigel to submit (17:36)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Sonny Myers) in three falls

Wednesday, September 14, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli (0:18)
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack O’Reilly (10:20)
3) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Ed Sharpe & Dr. X
4) Antone Leone fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 21, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Blackie Mendoza defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez (sub. Nick Roberts)
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Sonny Myers & Bobby Christy in three falls

No wrestling on September 28.

Wednesday, October 5, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Bobby Christy defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Jessica Rogers (sub. Millie Stafford) defeated Kathy Starr
4) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Lopez & Blackie Mendoza in three falls
5) Ricki Starr defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel and Nick Roberts won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Happy Humphrey, Bill Cox, Bobby Christy, Tony Morelli, Antone Leone, Alex Perez, Dr. X, Blackie Mendoza, Dory Funk, Mike DiBiase)
2) Happy Humphrey defeated Bill Cox
3) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli
4) Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone via decision after a time limit draw
5) Dr. X defeated Blackie Mendoza
6) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
7) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts to win the Battle Royal
i) Schnabel pinned Roberts (14:22)
ii) Schnabel pinned Roberts (9:17)

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Mike DiBiase via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich via DQ (13:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dr. X in three falls
5) Hans Schnabel defeated Happy Humphrey (referee: Tommy Phelps)
Dr. X was unmasked as Tommy O’Toole.

Wednesday, October 26, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Hans Schnabel when Schnabel could not pin Phelps twice in (20:00)
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Blackie Mendoza
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Bobby Christy via forfeit
4) Antone Leone vs. Alex Perez was cancelled due to both men being injured
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Mike DiBiase & Hans Schnabel via DQ
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Nikita Mulkovich via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Thor Hagen (13:09)
4) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez (49:00)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish” with the following rules: 1. no stopping the match because of blood; 2. no disqualification; 3. no holds barred; 4. winner take all; 5. falls do not count; 6. winner must leave the ring under his own power; 7. there will be 30 seconds between falls; 8. loser must be rendered unconscious or condede defeat; 9. to an absolute finish.

Wednesday, November 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Thor Hagen (sub. Ed Sharpe)
3) Jerry Christy defeated Hans Schnabel
4) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
5) Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez & Sonyn Myers defeated Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase & Mike Sharpe in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps (11:48)
2) Hans Schnabel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Millie Stafford defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Pancho Lopez
5) Antone Leone defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Pancho Lopez
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Nikita Mulkovich
4) Bobby Christy defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez defeated Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
Alex Perez gave his hald of the World Tag Team Title to Gory Guerrero at this card.

Wednesday, November 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nikita Mulkovich fought Pancho Lopez to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez defeated Nikita Mulkovich & Boris Petrov in three falls

Wednesday, December 7, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Christy fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Bobby Christy defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, December 14, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Pancho Lopez & Silento Rodriguez
3) Antone Leone vs. Alex Perez
4) Nikita Mulkovich vs. Gory Guerrero
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

No wrestling on December 21 or December 28.

Last edited on Sat Apr 13th, 2013 03:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey fought Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankee defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, January 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Nikita Mulkovich to a draw
2) Haystack Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Lulu Dupree defeated Alma Mills
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Mighty Yankee via DQ in two straight falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, January 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Haystack Muldoon defeated Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe
2) Nikita Mulkovich vs. Doug Lindsey
3) Bobby Christie & Lulu Dupree defeated The Mighty Yankee & Alma Mills in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Montana vs. Bobby Christie
2) Haystack Muldoon vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk vs. The Mighty Yankee
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Nikita Mulkovich
5) Taro Myaki vs. Doug Lindsey
Card cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, February 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Dory Funk defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Doug Lindsey & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Bobby Christy defeated Tokyo Joe via judges’ decision
3) Barbara Baker-Collins fought Kay Noble to a no contest
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls
5) Taro Myaki defeated Doug Lindsey via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy
3) Tommy Phelps & Kay Noble defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker-Collins in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan & Ed Sharpe vs. Bobby Christy & Bull Montana
2) Dot Dotson vs. Kathy Starr
3) No DQ: Tommy Phelps vs. Pretty Boy Collins
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Paul de Galles
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich vs. Doug Lindsey

Wednesday, March 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan defeated Bobby Christy
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Carlos Rodriguez
3) Kay Noble & Cora Combs defeated Dot Dotson & Barbara Baker in three falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Wednesday, March 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Bill Cade
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright (sub. El Olumpico)
3) Mingo Chappa defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
4) Paul de Galles fought Benny Matta to a draw in three falls
5) The Alaskan defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls to win the International Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans von Goering vs. Carlos Rodriguez
2) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Benny Matta & Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk defeated Paul de Galles
5) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey

Wednesday, March 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Barbara Baker fought Kay Noble to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Bobby Christy
3) Benny Matta & Carlos Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via DQ in two straight falls to win the International Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 29, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) George Grant defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) The Alaskan fought Bobby Christy to a draw
3) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
4) El Olympico defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, April 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought George Grant to a draw
2) El Olympico & Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan & Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Scorpion fought Alex Perez to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
5) The Crusher defeated John Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought George Grant to a draw (15:00)
2) El Olympico defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Alaskan defeated Bobby Christy
4) The Scorpion vs. Alex Perez did not start due to interference by Pretty Boy Collins
5) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated El Olympico
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan
3) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
4) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Tommy Phelps
5) Doug Lindsey & Alex Perez & El Olympico defeated The Alaskan & The Scorpion & Antone Leone

Wednesday, April 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) Benny Matta defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Tommy Phelps vs. Pretty Boy Collins did not start when both me fought back to the locker room
4) Nikita Mulkovich & Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion
5) The Alaskan defeated Alex Perez via DQ

Wednesday, May 3, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) El Olympico defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps & Benny Matta defeated Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion
4) Haystack Muldoon defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) Benny Matta vs. George Grant
3) Doug Lindsey vs. El Olympico
4) Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion & Jack O’Reilly vs. Alex Perez & Haystack Muldoon & Tommy Phelps & Victor the Wrestling Bear
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Wednesday, May 17, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) El Olympico defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Haystack Muldoon defeated George Grant
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Benny Matta & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel & The Scorpion

Wednesday, May 24, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Jerry Miller defeated Doug Lindsey via referee’s decision after a draw
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 31, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Danny McShain defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls
Since McShain won the final fall with the use of a foreign object, wrestling commissioner Bill Renfro refused to award the title to McShain pending an investigation.

Wednesday, June 14, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Treach Phillips via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
4) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
5) Danny McShain defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, June 21, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Miller
2) Alex Perez fought Tommy Phelps to a dra
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain

Wednesday, June 28, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne in three falls

Wednesday, July 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Treach Phillips
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall

Wednesday, July 12, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Leo Newman
2) Alex Perez fought Jerry Miller to a draw
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Don McClarity & Jerry London via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Argentine Blanco in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Don McClarity (sub. Leo Newman) in three falls

Wednesday, July 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry Miller via DQ
2) Jerry London fought Argentine Blanco to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 2, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 9, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Judy Glover vs. Nick Roberts & Jessica Rogers
2) Mr. Clean vs. Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in three falls

Wednesday, August 23, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Leo Newman
2) Eric Rommel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
4) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean when Clean was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, August 30, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
2) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Clean to a draw when Romero refused to accept a victory when Clean was unable to continue
3) Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
5) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, September 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) Nick Roberts fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, September 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
From the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: “In the third and deciding fall, referee Tommy Phelps was knocked out of the ring and Newman slipped into the ring and hit Funk over the head with a two by four board. Phelps returned in time to see Borne pin Funk and declared hum champion. However, a member of the State Athletic Commission was in town for the match and ruled Borne was not champion.”

Wednesday, September 20, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Peggy Allen fought Judy Grable to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated The Bat via DQ
3) Fran Gravette & Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Nick Roberts in three falls

No wrestling on September 27.

Wednesday, October 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Alex Perez) & Eric Rommel defeated The Bat #1 & The Bat #2
3) Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud
5) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant Texas Tag Team Title
In previews, the teams of Nick Roberts & Art Nelson and Tony Borne & Leo Newman featured in what was to be a 7-team tournament.

Wednesday, October 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) The Bat defeated Alex Perez via blood stoppage
3) The Great Antonio defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts & Danny Savich in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated The Bat via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Mr. Clean
2) Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts
4) Battle to the Finish: The Bat defeated Alex Perez

Wednesday, November 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Nick Roberts fought Tony Borne to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & The Bat in three falls

Wednesday, November 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Bat
2) Suni War Cloud vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Lumberjack Match: Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Danny Savich & The Bat

Wednesday, November 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Ricky Romero (Romero had to beat Newman twice in 10:00)
2) Danny McShain defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricki Starr fought The Bat to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Killer Kowalski & Danny Savich & Tony Borne & Leo Newman

Wednesday, November 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Kowalski defeated Don Slatton
2) Danny Savich fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
3) Nick Roberts fought The Bat to a double-CO in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Ricky Romero won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Killer Kowalski, Nick Roberts, Tommy Phelps, Tony Borne, Leo Newman, The Bat, Don Slatton, Danny Savich)

Wednesday, November 29, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Killer Kowalski via default
2) Danny Savich fought Danny McShain to a draw
3) The Bat defeated Tarzan Lopez
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne in three falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Don Slatton
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Lee
3) The Bat defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne & Leo Newman in three falls

Wednesday, December 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo
3) Ricky Romero & Tommy Phelps (sub. Eric Rommel) defeated Nick Roberts & Killer Kowalski
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne via CO in three falls (referee: Tony Borne)

No wrestling on December 20 or December 27.

Last edited on Thu Apr 25th, 2013 10:26 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 24, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 31, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton
2) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Dan Miller defeated Pepe Gonzales
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mark Starr
5) Eric Rommel defeated The Astronaut
6) Johnny Como defeated Ray Duran
7) Nelson Royal defeated Bobby Bruns
8) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon
9) The Viking defeated Johnny Como
10) Ricky Romero fought Eric Rommel to a draw
11) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
12) Dan Miller defeated The Viking via DQ

Wednesday, March 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Mark Starr & Ray Duran & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Alex Perez
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Mark Starr
4) Nelson Royal defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Johnny Como
2) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal

Wednesday, April 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, April 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
2) Eddie Sharkey vs. Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Crybaby Cannon via DQ in two straight falls
4) Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, May 2, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
2) The Hood defeated Ray Duran
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Eddie Sharkey
4) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon when Cannon was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 9, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) 4½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal & Jeeves to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Wednesday, May 16, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Sharkey
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
5) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
7) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
8) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
This card featured an 18-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title. The other advertised participants in the tournament were Sputnik Monroe, Pancho Pico, Eric Rommel, The Lawman, Wahoo McDaniel, Bulldog Plechas, Ray Duran, Jim Grabmire, Crybaby Cannon and Nelson Royal.

Wednesday, May 23, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Miguel Castro via DQ
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eric Rommel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, May 30, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Crybaby Cannon
2) The Viking defeated Vic Christy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Miguel Castro
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller (replaced by Eric Rommel for the second fall) in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Vic Christy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Eric Rommel
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 13, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Christy vs. Miguel Castro
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Eric Rommel & Poncho Pico
3) Millie Stafford vs. Ann Regan
4) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
5) Dan Miller vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, June 20, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, June 27, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Poncho Pico
2) Miguel Castro vs. Johnny Kostas
3) Nelson Royal vs. Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking
5) Texas Death Match: Dan Miller vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, July 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Kostas
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Samard & Chico Santana
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (replaced by Jeeves in second fall) & The Viking in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Bulldog Plechas defeated The Viking & Miguel Castro
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel
3) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
5) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue
The final match was an impromptu challenge made by Monroe to an injured Funk. Although Monroe was awarded the title on the night, the state wrestling commission refused to recognize the title change.

Wednesday, July 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Johnny Kostas
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Ali Ali & Poncho Pico
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to continue in the second fall
4) Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, July 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello & Bob Geigel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, August 1, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dan Miller defeated Miguel Castro
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 8, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Mr. Ace & Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 15, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 22, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bon Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue

Wednesday, August 29, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis
2) Dan Miller & Johnny Como defeated Gypsy Biviano & Nelson Royal
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, September 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Senorita Gonzales
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title change was voided, and the title was held up.

Wednesday, September 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Ali & Gypsy Biviano defeated Poncho Pico & Johnny Como
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Dan Miller
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls
5) Nelson Royal defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royla & The Viking & Ali Ali
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Title
The September 19 Lubbock Avalanche-Journal stated that Dory Funk had been the previous champion, but had been stripped of the title in Canada.

No wrestling on September 26.

Wednesday, October 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Tito Carreon
4) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton fought Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, October 24, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mephisto defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Ellis
4) Ricky Romero fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 31, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Mephisto vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Nelson & The Viking vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
5) Fritz Von Erich vs. Cowboy Carlson

Wednesday, November 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Jim Dalton
2) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Ames
4) Joe Scarpello fought Jack Dalton to a draw (20:00)
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Joe Scarpello & Bob Ellis
2) Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Johnny Como
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
5) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
6) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

Wednesday, November 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton defeated Tito Carreon
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Mr.Kleen defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox & Mephisto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpello
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Ellis

Wednesday, November 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali
3) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Mephisto
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton vs. Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello
3) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) German Death Match: Mike DiBiase vs. Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, December 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Ali Ali
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
4) Mephisto defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
5) German Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, December 19, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Joe Scarpello & Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton & Ali Ali
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mephisto
4) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Mephisto, Joe Scarpello, Cowboy Carlson, Bob Ellis, Jack Dalton, Jim Dalton, Ali Ali, Tito Carreon, Gypsy Biviano, The Lawman)

No wrestling on December 26 or January 2.

Last edited on Thu May 9th, 2013 08:57 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
No wrestling on January 2.

Wednesday, January 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Tiny Roe defeated Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Jack Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nelson Royal
2) Hercules Cortez vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
5) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
6) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Mike DiBiase & Don Duffy
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lou Thesz
9) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, January 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Duffy
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Chino Chow (ni-show) via forfeit
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking (no result listed)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
5) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity

Wednesday, February 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated The Viking & Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Ellis to a draw (30:00)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Ali Ali
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
The rules for the main event stated that Funk could not use the spinning toe hold, and could lose the title via disqualification. Funk applied the hold to Von Erich before the bell had rung to start the third fall, whilst the referee was still in the locker room. When the referee appeared, he disqualified Funk and awarded the title to Von Erich. The NWA overturned the decision since the disqualification had occurred between falls.

Wednesday, February 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharp & Ali Ali
2) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Moose Cholak vs. Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
5) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
This card featured a 4-team tournament with the winners to face Southwestern Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Fritz Von Erich.

Wednesday, March 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Bob Ellis fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bud Cody
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
2) Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Haystack Calhoun 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Mike DiBiase, Fritz Von Erich, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Roy McClarity, Don McClarity, Bon Stanlee, Steve Stanlee, Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Kleen, The Viking, Nelson Royal)

Wednesday, March 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Bud Cody
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Southwestern Tag Team Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Roy McClarity defeated Alex Perez
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Don McClarity & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the Southwestern Tag Team Title

Wednesday, April 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not defeat Funk (10:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Don Duffy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, April 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dan O’Shocker
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Romanoff & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, May 8, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Roy McClarity to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Romanoff
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Nicoli Volkoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a no contest
4) Mr. Kleen defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity in three falls
5) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Dunn & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe
3) Jose Lothario defeated Boris Romanoff
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Wednesday, June 12, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich & Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 19, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario defeated Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr., Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)

Wednesday, June 26, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
3) Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Bill Romanoff) defeated Moose Cholak via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat O’Connor when O’Connor was unable to return for the second fall
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, July 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Treach Phillips in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Rasputin defeated Roy McClarity
3) Jose Lothario defeated Moose Cholak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox
5) Tokyo Tom defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Treach Phillips
2) Bill Romanoff (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Roy McClarity
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Rasputin to a draw
5) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Bill Romanoff defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips vs. Dick Dunn
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Enrique Torres vs. Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel vs. Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Tom vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, August 14, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 21, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Alex Perez
2) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dick Dunn & Jose Lothario
3) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
2) Art Nelson defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to win (5:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to return for the second fall
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, September 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jose Lothario defeated Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ (referee: Jack Thornton)
3) Chico Diaz defeated Tiny Roe
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Buddy Fuller via forfeit (no-show)
2) Dale Lewis defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Tokyo Tom) in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

No wrestling on September 25.

Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Wednesday, October 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
2) Sweet Georgia Brown defeated Betty Ann Spencer
3) Pat Kelly defeated Joe Gump
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Harley Race defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)
Sir Rodney Shane was billed here as Sir Sidney Shane.

No wrestling on December 25.

Last edited on Wed Mar 27th, 2013 02:57 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,000
1) The Lawman fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Luis Martinez & Bill Graham in three falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Wednesday, January 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls

Wednesday, January 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rodney Shane fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rudy Kay
3) Sputnik Monroe & Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas & Joe Gump
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, January 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Pat Kelly to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller in the final of a 7-team tournament to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero, Dale Lewis & Bill Graham, Killer Kowalski & Killer Karl Kox, Sputnik Monroe & Luis Martinez, Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane)

Wednesday, February 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Pat Kelly fought Nelson Royal to a draw (10:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dale Lewis
4) Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ

Wednesday, February 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Pat Kelly
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rodney Shane via forfeit
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) Wahoo McDaniel (replaced by Dory Funk, Sr. in the third fall) & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig in three falls
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Wednesday, February 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Ken Lucas defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Bob Stanlee when Stanlee could not answer the bell for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Wednesday, March 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Rodney Shane
2) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Pat Kelly
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
3) Luis Martinez defeated Rodney Shane
4) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik (via DQ?) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, March 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Fritz Von Erich & Ken Lucas in two straight falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in two straight falls
The reigning North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig had a falling out and each picked a partner for this match to determine new champions.

Wednesday, March 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas via DQ
2) Nelson Royal fought Mr. Bones to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez & Pat Kelly in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Luis Martinez, Mr. Bones, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Larry Hennig, Wahoo McDaniel, The Viking, Dory Funk, Jr., Nelson Royal, Ken Lucas, Bill Graham)

Wednesday, April 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Dan Miller defeated Pat Kelly
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, April 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Nelson Royal fought Bill Graham to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Martinez defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) Bill Miller fought Larry Hennig to a draw in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chuck Karbo fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez vs. Gorilla Marconi & Mr. Bones & Larry Hennig (sub. Killer Karl Kox)
3) The Sheik defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Wednesday, April 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking & Mr. Bones
3) The Bear vs. Gorilla Marconi
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Wednesday, May 6, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
4) The Sheik defeated Bill Miller in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 13, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Luis Martinez vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) The Sheik vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 20, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Luis Martinez
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal
3) Rita Cortez defeated Bambi Ball
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Dan Miller
5) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Wednesday, May 27, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and a bear Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 3, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Tokyo Tom & The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Bob Geigel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo (sub. Louie Tillet)
3) The Viking & Swede Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 24, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez
2) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
3) Nelson Royal & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
5) Swede Samson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Wednesday, July 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Wahoo McDaniel
2) Luis Martinez defeated Louie Tillet via DQ
3) Swede Samson defeated Dan Miller
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Louie Tillet to a draw (15:00)
2) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez
3) Swede Samson defeated Nelson Royal
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, July 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Black Bart defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Swede Samson & The Viking defeated Tokyo Tom & Louie Tillet
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Bill Graham (sub. Wee Willie Weaver)
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
Larry Hennig & The Viking had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend within 30 days. An estimated 1,000 people were unable to gain admission due to a sell-out.

Wednesday, July 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Viking
2) Lola Mae Johnson defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Swede Samson defeated Black Bart when Bart was unable to return for the second fall
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, August 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson & Louie Tillet
2) Art Nelson defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Wednesday, August 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Don Leo Jonathan fought The Sheik to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart fought Louie Tillet to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero
5) Art Nelson defeated Dan Miller in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. and Ricky Romero were co-winners of a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Nelson, Jerry London, Jose Lopez, Black Bart, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, Swede Samson, Bill Graham, The Viking, Louie Tillet)

Wednesday, August 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Larry Hennig defeated Jerry London
2) Art Nelson defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Hennig defeated Black Bart
2) Art Nelson defeated Louie Tillet
3) Tony Borne defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Wednesday, September 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Black Bart defeated Art Nelson & Larry Hennig
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Billy the Kid
3) The Red Raider defeated Jerry London
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tony Borne in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Tom defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, September 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
2) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
3) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham when Graham was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, September 23, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Dan Miller fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig
4) The Red Raider defeated Black Bart in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

No wrestling on September 30.

Wednesday, October 7, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Montero fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Cha Cha Monge
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Rocky Montero (sub. Bill Graham) fought Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rocky Montero
3) Handicap Match: Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson & Bob Hamby
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Tony Posa
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jerry London & Maurice Tillet
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson
5) The Red Raider defeated Rocky Montero
6) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller
Newspaper reports would indicate that Maurice Tillet was not Louie Tillet under a different name.

Wednesday, October 28, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Rocky Montero
2) Don Curtis defeated Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Graham
4) The Red Raider & Maurice Tillet defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Penny Banner
3) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Red Raider & Art Nelson to a double-DQ in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol in three falls

Wednesday, November 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) El Mongol defeated Poncho Pico
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ox Allen when Allen was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Don Curtis defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Poncho Pico
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Dan Miller & Ox Allen
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Wednesday, November 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Bill Graham
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Art Nelson
4) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, December 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Gory Guerrero to a double-CO
2) Don Curtis & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson via DQ
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to defeat Cain (5:00)
5) The Red Raider fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Red Raider was unmasked as Art Nelson during the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. was awarded the match by the referee, but refused to accept. Although Nelson was unmasked in this match, he was not the true Red Raider.

Wednesday, December 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated El Mongol
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, December 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson & Dan Miller
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, Dory Funk, Jr., The Lawman, Don Curtis, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Johnny Valentine, Gory Guerrero)

No wrestling on December 23 or December 30.

Last edited on Wed Mar 6th, 2013 01:00 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, January 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham
3) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Wednesday, February 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Duke Hoffman & Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Red Raider in three falls
The Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham.

Wednesday, February 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
2) Sato defeated The Lawman
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Gidget
2) Sato defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Duke Hoffman
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Art Nelson in three falls
5) Teaxs Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, March 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Pedro Godoy defeated Duke Hoffman
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Jim Dalton
4) Sato defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa & Pedro Godoy defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas & Duke Hoffman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Valentine defeated Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Pat O’Connor via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman
5) Hans Schmidt defeated The Lawman
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk, Jr. had vacated the title prior to a tour of Australia.

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Scarpa via forfeit
5) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
Joe Scarpa had been injured the previous day in a match in Odessa.

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato & Matsuda vs. Jose Lothario & The Lawman
2) Toni Rose & Diamond Lil vs. Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar
3) Joe Scarpa vs. Sputnik Monroe
4) Hans Schmidt vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Don Curtis)

Wednesday, April 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Sato & Ken Lucas
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated Matsuda in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Don Curtis defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & The Lawman defeated John Tolos & Alex Perez & Ken Lucas
4) Texas Death Match: Joe Scarpa defeated Sato

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpa & Tim Woods vs. Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Don Curtis vs. Ken Lucas
3) Jose Lothario vs. John Tolos
4) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor (referee: The Lawman)

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought John Tolos & Sato to a draw
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Joe Scarpa defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated John Tolos & Pedro Godoy
2) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Sato via DQ in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lu Kim
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Sato defeated Don Curtis & Jose Lothario
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen
2) Jose Lothario defeated Ripper Leone
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos & Sato

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. The Lawman
2) Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. John Tolos & Sato
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Ripper Leone
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario
5) 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Haystack Calhoun, Hans Schmit, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Sato, John Tolos, Ripper Leone, Joe Scarpa, Karl Lightfoot, The Lawman, Tim Woods, Dory Funk, Sr., Jose Lothario)

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Sato via DQ
2) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tim Woods & Indian Joe
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Lu Kim in two straight falls
5) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in five falls

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Wednesday, June 23, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe (9:51)
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & unknown (sub. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis) (10:42)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Tim Woods when Woods was unable to return for the third fall
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
The results only listed The Lawman. Lothario or Curtis could have been the unknown wrestler.

Wednesday, June 30, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods fought Jerry Starr to a draw (10:00)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham defeated The Mighty Yankees & Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated Jerry Starr & El Mongol
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mighty Yankee #2
4) Mighty Yankee #1 defeated Eddie Graham when Graham was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Frank “The Wrecker” Shields
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Mighty Yankees
5) Tarzan Tyler defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, July 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Tim Woods & Indian Joe defeated The Mighty Yankees & The Wrecker
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
In the main event, DiBiase was barred from jumping off the top rope, and Funk was barred from using the spinning toe hold.

Wednesday, July 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods & The Lawman defeated The Mighty Yankees & Klondike Bill
2) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Starr (no result listed)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
5) Bare-foot Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tarzan Tyler

Wednesday, August 4, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods & Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 & Mike DiBiase (sub. Tarzan Tyler)
3) Mighty Yankee #1 vs. Klondike Bill (no result listed)
4) Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, August 11, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought Joe Como to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jim Dandy vs. Mike DiBiase & Pee Wee Lopez (no result listed)
4) Klondike Bill defeated Tarzan Tyler
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Wednesday, August 18, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,900
1) Joe Como fought Mighty Yankee #2 to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mighty Yankee #1 & Alex Perez & Bronco Kelly
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Klondike Bill in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. missed the show due to being involved in a car crash.

Wednesday, August 25, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bronco Kelly & The Lawman defeated Tom Woods & Joe Como
2) Alex Perez defeated Jose Lothario
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought El Medico (sub. Big Ben Boomer) to a draw (10:00)
2) K.O. Yates defeated Joe Como
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Bronco Kelly & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
5) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Klondike Bill (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.)

Wednesday, September 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated El Medico & Alex Perez & K.O. Yates
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, September 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman & Jose Lothario & Klondike Bill vs. El Medico & Ivan Firpo & K.O. Yates
2) Don McClarity vs. Tim Woods
3) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
4) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, September 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) K.O. Yates vs. Alex Perez
2) The Lawman vs. Bronco Kelly
3) Ivan Firpo vs. Rene Goulet
4) Don McClarity vs. Jose Lothario
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain vs. Klondike Bill & Ricky Romero

No wrestling on September 29.

Wednesday, October 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated The Lawman
2) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
3) Kay Noble fought Gidget to a double-CO
4) Handicap Match: Jack Cain defeated Klondike Bill when Bill was unable to pin Cain twice (15:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Ivan Firpo

Wednesday, October 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gidget defeated Kay Noble
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo & El Medico & Klondike Bill
3) Don McClarity defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated The Sheik (w/ Slave Girl Coochie)

Wednesday, October 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario vs,. Ivan Firpo
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Rene Goulet
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet via DQ
2) Don McClarity defeated Jose Lothario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert fought Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom to a draw (45:00)
4) Fence Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, November 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Lynn Miller
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was locked in a cage, and Dory Funk, Sr. was handcuffed to the ring post.

Wednesday, November 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Vern Bottoms vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mike DiBiase (referee: Jose Lothario)

Wednesday, November 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Doug Gilbert & Lynn Miller
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don McClarity

Wednesday, November 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don McClarity
4) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero (w/ Jake Smith) vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was handcuffed to Jake Smith.

Wednesday, December 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Doug Gilbert
2) The Lawman (sub. Jose Lothario) defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ivan Firpo
4) Ricky Romero fought Jack Donovan to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Luke Brown & Jake Smith

Wednesday, December 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, December 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O’Brien
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

No wrestling on December 29.

Last edited on Thu Feb 7th, 2013 11:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Doug Gilbert & Jack Donovan
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, January 12, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Treach Phillips
2) Terry Funk defeated Lenny Miller
3) Mike DiBaise defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
5) Dutch Savage defeated Ricky Romero to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, January 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Jack Donovan to a double-CO
2) Bobby Hart defeated Doug Gilbert
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
4) Handicap Match: Terry Funk (w/ Wahoo McDaniel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Mike DiBiase had to defeat Terry Funk twice in 30 minutes, with Jack Cain handcuffed to Wahoo McDaniel.

Wednesday, January 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dutch Savage defeated Sailor Art Thomas
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ

Wednesday, February 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan & Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine defeated Bobby Hart
4) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage

Wednesday, February 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (referee: Treach Phillips)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage

Wednesday, February 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
3) Don Jardine defeated Treach Phillips
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dutch Savage

Wednesday, February 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought The Lawman to a draw (10:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Hart
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Cain & Jack Donovan
3) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine in three falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Lawman
3) Cora Combs defeated Kathy O’Brian
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) The Lawman defeated Bobby Hart
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Tokyo Tom
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Don Jardine
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Donny Anderson)

Wednesday, March 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco fought Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to a draw (15:00)
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bulldog Plechas

Wednesday, March 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ernie Ladd to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas & Jack Cain & The Black Raider
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Brisco via CO
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Jardine via DQ (referee: Bobby Hart)
5) Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage in three falls
The Black Raider was unmasked as Mike DiBiase.

Wednesday, April 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan defeated Bobby Hart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine fought Dan Miller & Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, April 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dan Miller defeated Ray Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Alex Perez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage
5) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Wednesday, April 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: Don Jardine, Jack Brisco, Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Fritz Von Erich, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Alex Perez, Terry Funk, Dutch Savage, Dory Funk, Jr., Wahoo McDaniel, Dan Miller)
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco

Wednesday, May 4, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Haystack Calhoun)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 11, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Steiger to a draw (10:00)
2) Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun defeated Jack Cain & Alex Perez
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the North American Tag Team Title

Wednesday, May 18, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Steiger defeated Jack Donovan
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated The Lawman
2) Mike DiBiase fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ernie Ladd defeated Fritz Von Erich & Kurt Steiger
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 1, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Stan Kowalski & Jack Donovan
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, June 8, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (45:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Wednesday, June 15, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated The Lawman
2) Dan Miller defeated Magnificent Maurice
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 22, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer & Jean Antone defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, June 29, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,800
1) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
2) Dan Miller defeated Art Nelson
3) Bob Brown defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown
This card featured a 10-man tournament (although 11 men were advertised) with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. Only the semi-finals and final were listed in the results. The others advertised were: Mike DiBiase, Jose Moto, Dory Funk, Jr., Bob Boyer, Kurt Steiger, The Black Raider and Willie Davis.

Wednesday, July 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jose Moto
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, July 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
3) Gary Hart defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Gary Hart & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain
5) Gory Guerrero won a Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Princess Ubangi defeated Kay Noble
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer
3) Terry Funk fought Gary Hart to a draw
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, August 3, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Lynn Miller (sub. The Black Raider)
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Gary Hart & Jose Moto
4) Mike DiDiase defeated Pat O'Connor
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, August 10, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Moto & Jack Cain
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls

Wednesday, August 17, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
4) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, August 24, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 31, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 21, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 28, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Balbo fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Benny Matta
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & The Batman defeated Gary Hart & The Red Raider & Jack Cain
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, October 12, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Gary Hart to a draw (10:00)
2) Wildman Wehba & Alex Perez & Balbo defeated Terry Funk & The Batman & Benny Matta
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Wildman Wehba & Gary Hart
2) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman
3) Jean Antone won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Peggy Allen, Betty Niccoli, Vern Bottoms, Kay Noble)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, October 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
3) Ricky Romero defeated Wildman Wehba
4) Texas Death Match – Hair vs. Hair: Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart
5) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman

Wednesday, November 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. The Lawman
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & The Batman defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Wildman Wehba
4) Toru Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, November 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk defeated Wildman Wehba
3) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Toru Tanaka

Wednesday, November 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Batman fought K.O. Yates to a draw
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Gidget
3) Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The semi-finals of the tag team tournament also took place on this card with the losing semi-finalists being Waldo Von Erich & Dick Steinborn and Ricky Romero & Dan Miller. On the billed card, the eventual finalpairing was listed as one of the semi-finals and the remaining two teams were listed as facing each other on the other semi-final.

Wednesday, November 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated K.O. Yates
2) Jack Cain (sub. Jet Monroe) fought Jerry London to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox
The exact finish of the main event was not reported, but the title did not change hands.

Wednesday, November 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Frank Marconi
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & K.O. Yates
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, December 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates
2) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk
5) Toru Tanaka won a 12-man and a bear Battle Royal (advertised participants: Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Bobby Duncum, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Jerry London, Bob Boyer, K.O. Yates, Dan Miller, Dick Steinborn, and a 600lb brown Russian bear)

Wednesday, December 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez & Jerry London & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Zenda
3) Lou Thesz defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Ricky Romero

No wrestling on December 21 or December 28.

Last edited on Wed Jan 23rd, 2013 05:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 03:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain
2) Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez & Toru Tanaka
3) Lou Thesz fought Dan Miller to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Wednesday, January 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Pat O'Connor fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel could not return for the third fall
4) Toru Tanaka fought Dan Miller to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Waldo Von Erich (sub. The Sheik) in three falls

Wednesday, January 18, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez defeated The Reptiles
3) Brute Bernard fought Pat O'Connor to a double-CO
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Toru Tanaka defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, January 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Pat O'Connor & Silento Rodriguez defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
3) Dick Steinborm defeated Dory Funk
4) Russian Chain Match: Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka

Wednesday, February 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase & Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Johnny Carr
2) Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
3) North American Tag team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller fought Toru Tanaka & Dick Steinborn to a draw (60:00)
4) Lights Out Match: Toru Tanaka defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, February 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Toru Tanaka defeated The Lawman
2) Brute Bernard fought Dan Miller to a no contest
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Johnny Carr)
Dory Funk also laid claim to being the North American Heavyweight Champion, having won a tournament on television. This match decided the undisputed champion.

Wednesday, February 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
3) Wire Fence Match: Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Toru Tanaka
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk & Lou Thesz in three falls

Wednesday, March 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Diamond Lil defeated Darling Dagmar
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Brute Bernard
3) Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka
4) Dory Funk & Terry Funk & Billy Red Cloud (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated The Medics & Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, March 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Art Nelson defeated Toru Tanaka
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Chief Little Eagle & Billy Red Cloud

Wednesday, March 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle (sub. Billy Red Cloud) fought Brute Bernard to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Dick Steinborn & Frenchy Lamont & Jack Cain
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Dan Miller

Wednesday, March 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Frenchy Lamont
2) Brute Bernard fought Silento Rodriguez to a double-CO
3) Chief Little Eagle fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
4) Mask vs. Leave Town: The Big Medic defeated Terry Funk (referee: Ray Clements)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, April 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson & Brute Bernard via DQ

Wednesday, April 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Dory Funk defeated Brute Bernard
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry Kozak via DQ (referee: Juan Garcia)

Wednesday, April 19, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kangaroo Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Jack Cain
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Johnny Carr
3) Brute Bernard defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Killer Karl Kox (sub. Fritz Von Goering) defeated Francisco Rios
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
6) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Jerry Kozak & Pat O'Connor
7) Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14-man Battle Royal (other participants: all men on card)

Wednesday, April 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Fritz Von Goering defeated Johnny Carr
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Francisco Rios
3) Dory Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox and The Medics in a three-team match where the first team to score three falls would be the winners
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest
Dick Steinborn's manager Jack Cain was barred from ringside in the main event. Jack Cain interfered during the third fall, and the match was ruled a no contest. The title was held up pending a ruling by the NWA.

Wednesday, May 3, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Goering) fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) The Medics defeated Alberto Torres & Silento Rodriguez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 10, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Betty Niccoli defeated Medic #2 & Jack Cain & Candy
2) Alberto Torres defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bob Geigel
4) The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, May 17, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Elimination Match: Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Alberto Torres defeated Juan Garcia & Medic #2 & Bobby Duncum
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Loser Leaves Town – Mask vs. $500: The Big Medic defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Medic #2 fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated The Alaskan & Bobby Duncum
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Mask vs. Title: The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 31, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk
3) Elimination Match: Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan & Medic #2 defeated Jerry Kozak & Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Big Medic to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 7, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Chief Little Eagle
2) Alberto Torres defeated The Alaskan via DQ
3) Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Ellis
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, June 14, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Harley Race & The Alaskan
3) Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Ellis via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town - $500 vs. Mask: Dory Funk defeated The Medic

Wednesday, June 21, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic & Bobby Duncum defeated Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres
3) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis defeated The Alaskan
Dory Funk. & Dory Funk, Jr. won the right to meet Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the World Tag Team Title on the next week's card. Race & Hennig were AWA World Tag Team Champions, but the AWA was never mentioned

Wednesday, June 28, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Bobby Duncum fought The Duke to a double-CO
3) The Lawman defeated The Alaskan
4) Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shubuya did not get under way as a Shibuya karate thrust sent Kozak to the hospital before he entered the ring
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Big Bad John
6) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
Harley Race & Larry Hennig were disqualified in the final fall of the main event, but Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. refused to accept the victory. A Lights Out Match billed as The Medic vs. The Medic with one medic putting up his mask against $500 was advertised, but was not listed in the results.

Wednesday, July 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated Mad Dog Maurice & The Duke
3) Bob Geigel fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, July 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Cain
2) Big John defeated Farncisco Rios
3) Luis Hernandez defeated The Duke
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Big Medic

Wednesday, July 19, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & The Duke defeated Luis Hernandez & Francisco Rios
2) Terry Funk defeated The Medic
3) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, July 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Sonny Myers & The Duke
3) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Karate vs. Taped Fists: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, August 2, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk via DQ
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, August 9, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Donna Lopez defeated Toni Rose
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
4) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, August 16, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Extermination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ken Ramey
2) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. The Duke & Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
5) 4-man tournament (participants: The Medic Kinji Shibuya Dory Funk, Sr., Ricky Romero)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Wednesday, August 23, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 30, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 6, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 13, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Dr. Blood & The Medic to a draw (45:00)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

No wrestling on September 27.

Wednesday, October 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Tournament of Champions”
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Bence
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
6) Mexican Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) Dick Murdoch won a 15-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Luis Hernandez fought Cyclone Castro to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Al Kashey
4) Midget World Champion Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, October 18, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Jerry Kozak fought Jose Lothario to a draw
3) Terry Funk & Little Beaver defeated Dick Murdoch & Sky Low Low
4) Koa Tiki defeated The Medic via DQ
5) Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, October 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest
4) Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
Gene Kiniski was the reigning World Heavyweight Champion, but this was a non-title match.

Wednesday, November 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Gonzales to a draw (10:00)
2) Eddie Graham & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medic & Cyclone Castro
3) Texas Death Match: Trery Funk defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, November 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Bobby Gonzales
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Cyclone Castro
3) Luis Hernandez fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
4) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae Young
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Koa Tiki
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
3) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens defeated Cyclone Castro & Mae Young
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez to win the North American Tag Team Title

Wednesday, November 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Koa Tiki
2) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner (sub. Dick Murdoch)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, November 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero & Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, December 6, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & The Duke
2) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Thesz

Wednesday, December 13, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Duke
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk could not defeat Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Town: Dr. Blood defeated The Medic
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, December 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Koa Tiki
2) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Dr. Blood & The Duke
4) Dory Funk & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)

No wrestling on December 27.

Last edited on Tue Jan 22nd, 2013 09:34 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 03:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Evelyn Stevens defeated Alex Perez & The Black Widow
2) Billy Garrett defeated Koa Tiki
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Billy Garrett)

Wednesday, January 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch fought The Duke to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Karl Von Brauner via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, January 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Garrett fought The Duke to a draw
2) The Mummy defeated Koa Tiki
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) & Cowboy Bradley defeated Dick Murdoch & Little Brutus
5) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak via CO
6) Thunderbolt Patterson (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, January 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Duke
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Billy Garrett
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ

Wednesday, January 31, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy defeated The Duke
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett
3) Miguel Morales defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Sputnik Monroe fought P.Y. Chung to a draw
5) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain
6) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Man Mountain Mike

Wednesday, February 7, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett
3) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
4) No DQ: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
5) 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 14, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Bobby Duncum defeated The Mummy & The Duke
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Mike Morales
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Karl Von Brauner
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
5) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Saul Weingeroff to a draw (5:00)

Wednesday, February 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Parade of Champions”
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett
2) The Mummy fought Mike Morales to a draw (15:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (0:37)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Sputnik Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Steve Stanlee & Billy Garrett
3) P.Y. Chung defeated Mike Morales
4) Texas Death Match: Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, March 6, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Kozak & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & The Mummy & Terry Garvin
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) P.Y. Chung fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Larry Hennig via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, March 13, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
3) Saul Weingeroff defeated Terry Funk when Funk was unable to win two falls (10:00)
4) Sudden Death Match: Sputnick Monroe defeated P.Y. Chung
5) World Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner defeated Larry Hennig & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, March 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & P.Y. Chung
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Karl Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig

Wednesday, March 27, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) P.Y. Chung fought Mike Morales to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Mummy
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Wednesday, April 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy defeated P.Y. Chung
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, April 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated The Mummy
2) Tom Thumb defeated The Mighty Atom
3) Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO
4) Sputnick Monroe defeated Ricky Romero
5) Lou Thesz defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Mike Morales)

Wednesday, April 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Mike Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, April 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Mike Morales
2) The Hangman & Carmen Monge defeated Bob Ellis & Evelyn Stevens
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, May 1, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett & Sputnik Monroe & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis fought The Hangman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 8, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
2) Bob Ellis defeated Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Mummy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in two straight falls
4) German Blood Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Wednesday, May 22, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
2) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
3) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 29, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis
3) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a draw
5) The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, June 5, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Terry Funk
4) Ricky Romero defeated Chris Tolos
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, June 12, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Hangman via DQ

Wednesday, June 19, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
3) Chris Tolos defeated Ricky Romero
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Hangman

Wednesday, June 26, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos

Wednesday, July 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) Chris Tolos fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman

Wednesday, July 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Chris Tolos
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Infernos defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Hangman

Wednesday, July 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper
2) Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) Loser Leaves Texas: Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, July 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Killer Karl Kox (sub. The Brute) via DQ
5) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, July 31, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Little Eagle & a girl vs. The Hangman & The Sniper & a girl
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno
4) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Clubfoot Inferno, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Bad News Brown, Little Eagle, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, The Hangman, Lord Patrick Patterson, Ricky Romero)

Wednesday, August 7, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 14, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Curtis
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, August 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno #2 fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Little Eagle
4) Ricky Romero defeated Clubfoot Inferno

Wednesday, September 4, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel fought Karl Von Brauner to a draw
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento
3) Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Hard Boiled Curtis
2) Little Eagle fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson

Wednesday, September 18, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle (sub. The Lawman) defeated Alex Perez
2) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Terry Funk & Little Eagle
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

No wrestling on September 25.

Wednesday, October 2, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Alex Perez (sub. The Lawman)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Little Eagle
3) White Dove defeated Kay Noble (sub. Barbara Galento)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Joe Louis)

Wednesday, October 9, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Alex Perez
2) Mario Galento defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Mario Galento defeated J.C. Dykes via DQ
5) The Infernos defeated Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, October 16, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Little Eagle
2) Terry Funk defeated Big Rojo
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Mario Galento & Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, October 23, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) Karl Von Brauner (sub. Johnny Hamilton) defeated Mario Galento
3) Ricky Romero fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Lord Patrick Patterson via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe fought Inferno #2 to a draw
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Mario Galento
3) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a double-CO
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero defeated Clubfoot Inferno in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Adams
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi (w/ Karl Von Stroheim) vs. Terry Funk & Little Eagle
3) Markoff the Wrestling Bear vs. Guillotine Gordon
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. The Infernos
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, November 13, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Luis Martinez (sub. Jack Curtis)
2) Karl Von Brauner fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson via DQ

Wednesday, November 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Brauner defeated Bozo Brown
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Guillotine Gordon via DQ
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos

Wednesday, November 27, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
3) Ricky Romero defeated Guillotine Gordon
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos

Wednesday, December 4, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) The Infernos defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Guillotine Gordon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe in two straight falls
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, December 11, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
2) Little Eagle defeated Guillotine Gordon
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Big Rojo (sub. Karl Von Brauner)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Little Eagle in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

No wrestling on December 25.

Last edited on Tue Jan 22nd, 2013 01:25 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 05:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
3) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak fought Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi to a double-CO
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
Killer Karl Kox was given an indefinite suspension for throwing chairs when outside the ring.

Wednesday, January 8, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Terry Funk
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
3) Guillotine Gordon vs. Ricky Romero
4) Buddy Colt vs. Jerry Kozak
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Chief Little Eagle

Wednesday, January 15, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Guillotine Gordon
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
5) Karate Collars Allowed: Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated The Infernos via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 22, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Jack Curtis
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buddy Colt
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Wednesday, January 29, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Eddie Heard
2) Jerry Kozak fought Buddy Colt to a draw
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes

Wednesday, February 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes (referee: Grizzly Smith)
2) Ricky Romero fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike defeated The Infernos
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, February 12, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Diamond Lil defeated Tiny Tee
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ
3) Harley Race defeated Jerry Kozak (sub. Ricky Romero)
4) Ricky Romero (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Buddy Colt
5) Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike defeated Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi

Wednesday, February 19, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Tee defeated Diamond Lil
2) Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle fought Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi to a draw
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Jack Curtis
4) The Infernos defeated Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike
5) Harley Race defeated Terry Funk via CO
6) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt via blood stoppage
7) Grizzly Smith won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 26, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Al Brent
2) Ricky Romero & Terry Funk defeated Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Harley Race via DQ in three falls
4) Handicap Match: Grizzly Smith (w/ Man Mountain Mike) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
In the main event, Grizzly Smith would wrestle the Inferos one at a time, and Man Mountain Mike was to be handcuffed to J.C. Dykes.

Wednesday, March 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Grizzly Smith defeated Tank Morgan
2) The Infernos defeated Harley Race & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Colt via blood stoppage
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Ricky Romero & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 12, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Harley Race defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle to a draw
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Grizzly Smith & The Lawman
4) No stopping because of blood: Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt via DQ

Wednesday, March 19, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Tank Morgan
2) Linda Klein defeated Patty Duke
3) Ricky Romero defeated Inferno #2
4) Terry Funk & Grizzly Smith & Jerry Kozak defeated Harley Race & Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) The Lawman defeated Clubfoot Inferno via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 26, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Dory Funk & Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Inferno #2
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Buddy Colt defeated Grizzly Smith
5) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman defeated Clubfoot Inferno

Wednesday, April 2, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Buddy Colt vs. Mr. Ito
3) Ricky Romero vs. Chati Yokouchi
4) Harley Race vs. Wahoo McDaniel
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik & The Lawman vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
J.C. Dykes offered a $1,000 bonus to The Infernos if The Lawman was hospitalized.

Wednesday, April 9, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno #2 fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Terry Funk defeated Cluboot Inferno via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buddy Colt
4) Harley Race defeated Pat O’Connor
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
6) Harley Race defeated Ricky Romero
This card included a four-man tournament wih the winner to face Dory Funk, Jr. the next week for the World Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday, April 16, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) The Infernos defeated The Lawman & Ricky Romero
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, April 23, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pepe Villa defeated Dick Rose
2) Harley Race defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Ricky Romero fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
6) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Buddy Colt (referee: The Lawman)

Wednesday, April 30, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & The Lawman fought The Infernos to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Karate Collars Allowed: Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buddy Colt defeated Pepe Villa
2) Destruction Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated J.C. Dykes
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Mr. Ito (sub. Gory Guerrero)
4) Harley Race defeated Terry Funk
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Dick Rose
2) Art Nelson fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Kay Noble via DQ
4) Mike DiBiase & Buddy Colt defeated Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
5) Ricky Romero defeated Assassin #1
6) Terry Funk defeated Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chati Yokouchi defeated Pepe Villa
2) Buddy Colt fought Mr. Ito to a draw
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Kay Noble defeated Nick Kozak & Jean Antone (sub. Princess Little Cloud)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle (sub. Jerry Kozak) defeated Dale Jones
2) Buddy Colt defeated Jerry Kozak (sub. Nick Kozak)
3) The Super Inferno defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 4, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Pepe Villa & Dick Rose
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Mike DiBiase & The Super Inferno & Art Nelson defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & The Lawman
4) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Wednesday, June 11, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race
4) The Super Inferno vs. Terry Funk

Wednesday, June 18, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Karlsson defeated Mr. Ito
2) The Super Inferno defeated Nick Kozak
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero fought Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson
5) Grizzly Smith defeated Harley Race

Wednesday, June 25, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Mr. Ito
2) Karl Karlsson defeated Chati Yokouchi
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Harley Race & The Super Inferno defeated Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike

Wednesday, July 2, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak vs. Karl Karlsson
2) Chief Little Eagle & Pepe Villa vs. Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Harley Race vs. Art Nelson
4) The Super Inferno vs. Ricky Romero
5) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mike DiBiase
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 9, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Harley Race vs. Nick Kozak
3) Little Lulu vs. Tiny Tina
4) The Super Inferno vs. Terry Funk
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero vs. Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.

Wednesday, July 16, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno X defeated Pepe Villa
2) Art Nelson defeated Mike Boyer
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Rufus R. Jones & Harley Race
4) The Super Inferno defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno X defeated Mike Boyer
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Villa
3) Harley Race fought Rufus R. Jones to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Inferno

Wednesday, July 30, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak fought The Super Inferno & Inferno X to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Karl Karlsson (sub. The Lawman)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, August 6, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike Boyer fought Karl Karlsson to a draw
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Pepe Villa
3) Nick Kozak defeated Inferno X
4) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Atom
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Super Inferno
6) Harley Race defeated Ricky Romero via DQ

Wednesday, August 13, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated The Super Inferno & Inferno X
2) Jessica Rogers & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kay Noble & Mighty Atom
3) Rufus R. Jones & Nick Kozak defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race

Wednesday, August 20, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Jessica Rogers
2) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated The Super Inferno & Inferno X
3) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Karlsson
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Grizzly Smith defeated Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Karlsson
2) The Super Inferno defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Terry Funk defeated Buddy Colt
4) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Town: Harley Race defeated Grizzly Smith
5) Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 3, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Frank Marconi
2) Art Nelson vs. Nick Kozak
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Pat O’Connor vs. The Super Inferno & Inferno X & Karl Karlsson
4) Texas Death Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Kurt Von Brauner
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, September 10, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Karl Karlsson to a draw (15:00)
2) Terry Funk defeated Frank Marconi
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Super Inferno
5) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race

Wednesday, September 17, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk (sub. Karl Karlsson) defeated The Super Inferno
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Billy Spears
3) Dusty Rhodes defeated Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) Hair vs. Hair: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race

No wrestling on September 24.

Wednesday, October 1, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Karlsson defeated The Super Inferno
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Little Crusher defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bobo Johnson
3) Western States Heavwyeight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via DQ
4) Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak (sub. Terry Funk)
5) Harley Race vs. Pancho Pico
The final match was scheduled to be a 15-minute match between Harley Race and referee Pancho Pico, but it was not mentioned in the results.

Wednesday, October 8, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 15, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 22, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Jerry Kozak & Bad Boy Barnes
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Russian Chain Match: Dusty Rhodes (w/ Jerry Graham) defeated Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, October 29, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jos LeDuc
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Emile Dupree & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes & Harley Race (w/ Jerry Graham) in three falls

Wednesday, November 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated The Lawman
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Billy the Kid
3) Emile Dupree defeated Inferno X
4) Dusty Rhodes defeated Nick Bockwinkel
5) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, November 12, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Lou Christy
2) Emile Dupree defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dusty Rhodes via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley defeated Billy the Kid
2) Bobby Dumcum (sub. The Stomper) defeated Bad Boy Barnes
3) Dusty Rhodes defeated Tex McKenzie via DQ
4) Elimination Match: Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Emile Dupree defeated Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc & Art Nelson – Ricky Romero was the sole survivor

Wednesday, November 26, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones & Emile Dupree defeated Inferno X & Dr. X
2) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson
3) The Beast defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
4) Terry Funk fought Dusty Rhodes to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated The Lawman
2) Tex McKenzie vs. Inferno X (no result listed)
3) Emile Dupree defeated Nikita Mulkovich
4) Rufus R. Jones & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Art Nelson & The Beast
5) Lumberjack Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Terry Funk in three falls (referee: Tex McKenzie)

Wednesday, December 10, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Art Nelson
2) The Lawman & Emile Dupree vs. Poncho Pico & Nikita Mulkovich
3) Dusty Rhodes vs. Ricky Romero
4) Tex McKenzie vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, December 17, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno X fought The Lawman to a draw (15:00)
2) Rufus R. Jones & Emile Dupree defeated Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Dumcum (sub. Tex McKenzie)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Dusty Rhodes via DQ in three falls

No wrestling on December 24 or December 31.

Last edited on Thu Jan 17th, 2013 07:26 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 06:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 7, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Spears fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Dick Murdoch
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Emile Duprée fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
5) Harley Race fought Rufus R. Jones to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Lawman
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Emile Duprée defeated Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc
5) Harley Race & The Beast fought Dory Funk & Terry Funk to a double-DQ in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 28, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Emile Duprée
4) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
5) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Harley Race & The Beast to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Marie Laverne
4) Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls
6) Harley Race defeated Terry Funk via CO

Wednesday, February 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Soto & Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch & The Beast
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes
3) Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) West Texas Corral Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Wednesday, February 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Terry Funk defeated The Beast in three falls
4) Apache Rawhide Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Destroyer defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Wednesday, March 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) The Destroyer defeated Roberto Soto
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, March 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Apache Gringo
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast & The Destroyer via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Roy Klein
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
3) Jerry Kozak & Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane & Bobby Duncum
4) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Beast in three falls
The Destroyer was unmasked as Doug Lindsey

Wednesday, March 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Roy Klein
2) Bobby Duncum defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Lane
4) Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo in three falls
5) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 1, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Bobby Lane
2) Cajun Knife Match: Terry Funk vs. Bull Ramos (arm-wrestling – no result)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Rufus R. Jones
4) Fran Gravette defeated Betty Niccoli
5) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Ricky Romero)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Gene Kiniski & Ernie Ladd to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, April 8, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Greg Peterson
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chuck Karbo & Apache Gringo
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast
5) Apache Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.)

Wednesday, April 15, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Griffin defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Johnny Long
4) Marie Laverne won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Betty Niccoli, Jessica Rogers, Fran Gravette, Patty O’Hara)
5) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Greg Peterson to a draw
2) Apache Rules: Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Lane
4) Bob Griffin defeated Johnny Long
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast (w/ Apache Gringo) in three falls

Wednesday, April 29, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Greg Peterson to a draw (10:00)
2) Bob Griffin defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Chuck Karbo fought The Lawman to a draw (15:00)
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought The Bushman to a double-CO
5) Bull Ramos & The Beast defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, May 6, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Beautiful Brutus defeated Jerry Kozak
3) The Bear (wrestling bear) defeated Bull Ramos
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bob Griffin in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Bushman in three falls

Wednesday, May 13, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chuck Karbo vs. The Lawman
2) Bob Griffin vs. Beautiful Brutus
3) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mr. Wrestling
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Duncum
5) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast
Cancelled due to a tornado that hit Lubbock on May 11, affecting the power supply to the Coliseum.

Wednesday, May 20, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Long vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Bob Griffin vs. Beautiful Brutus
3) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mr. Wrestling
4) Kil Ill & Pak Song vs. Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum
5) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast
6) 12-men vs. 1 bear Battle Royal (participants: Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear, all other wrestlers on card)
Cancelled due to a tornado that hit Lubbock on May 11, with still no power available at the Coliseum.

Wednesday, May 27, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Bruiser defeated Wee Willie Wilson
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Johnny Long
3) Beautiful Brutus defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Beast
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 12-men vs. 1 bear Battle Royal (participants: Gentleman Ben (bear), all other wrestlers on card)

Wednesday, June 3, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kim Ill defeated Greg Peterson
2) World Midget Tag Team Champions Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Cowboy Colt & Little Bruiser
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Beautiful Brutus
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Sammy Rubin
2) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero vs. Greg Peterson
3) Winner to meet World Champion: Mr. Wrestling defeated Beautiful Brutus in three falls
4) Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Beautiful Brutus
2) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero & Terry Funk
3) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls to win the vacant Western States Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling in three falls

Wednesday, June 24, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Gladiator defeated Greg Peterson
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Bull Ramos defeated Salvador Dominguez in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Kim Ill & Pak Song to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, July 1, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Elimination Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. & Greg Peterson & Jerry Kozak defeated Bob Boyer & Bob Burns & The Lawman
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Gladiator
3) Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Pak Song fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 8, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Jean Antone defeated Don Burns & Marie Laverne
2) Ricky Romero & Salvador Dominguez defeated Pak Song & Eduardo de Lynch
3) Mr. Wrestling fought The Gladiator to a no contest
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos to win the Western States Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, July 15, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eduardo de Lynch fought Greg Peterson to a draw
2) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo
3) Jerry Kozak defeated The Gladiator in three falls
4) Combination Death Match: Bull Ramos & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 22, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief War Lance vs. Eduardo de Lynch
2) Jerry Kozak & Greg Peterson vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Professional
3) Bull Ramos vs. Bob Griffith
4) Park Song vs. Ricky Romero (referees: Jerry Kozak & Herman Gust)

Wednesday, July 29, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Griffin & Chief War Lance defeated Mr. Wrestling & Apache Gringo
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Lawman
3) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Johnson
4) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song via DQ
6) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos via DQ (referee: Leo Garibaldi)

Wednesday, August 5, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Greg Peterson & Betty Johnson defeated Eduardo de Lynch & Marie Laverne
2) Phil Robley defeated Chief War Lance
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Death Match: Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, August 12, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Bob Griffin to a draw
2) The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo
3) Greg Peterson defeated George Grant
4) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song (referee: Nick Roberts)

Wednesday, August 19, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief War Lance defeated Apache Gringo
2) Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Bull Ramos defeated Greg Peterson
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief War Lance fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli defeated Marie Laverne
4) Buck Robley fought Ricky Romero to a draw (45:00)
5) Terry Funk & Bob Griffin defeated Pak Song & Bull Ramos via DQ
For the main event, Apache Gringo was suspended above the ring in a cage.

Wednesday, September 2, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak in three falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Pak Song

Wednesday, September 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin (sub. Salvador Dominguez)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator fought Terry Funk & Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Double Death Match: Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
The main event was billed as “30 minutes of murder” with the first 15 minutes under Texas Death Match rules and the second 15 minutes under Korean Death Match rules.

Wednesday, September 16, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Lawman & Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Buck Robley vs. Bob Griffin
3) Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
4) Pak Song vs. Bull Ramos

Wednesday, September 23, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Greg Paterson vs. Apache Gringo
2) Bob Griffin & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bobby Dumcum & Alex Perez
3) Fence Match: Pak Song vs. Bull Ramos
4) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, September 30, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 7, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Greg Peterson
2) Bobby Duncum fought Bob Griffin to a draw (15:00)
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, October 14, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator
2) Salvador Dominguez & Marie Laverne defeated Greg Paterson & Betty Johnson
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi

Wednesday, October 21, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 28, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Salvador Dominguez defeated Terry Garvin & Alex Perez
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Sam Colt
3) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator in three falls
The newspaper reported the title changing hands in the main event, but this does not fit with the title history, and the match may have ended in a DQ or CO.

Wednesday, November 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Sudden Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Seiji Sakaguchi won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Cowboy Bradley defeated Apache Gringo & Sam Colt
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Wednesday, November 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez
2) Buck Robley defeated Salvador Dominguez
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Jerry Kozak & Bob Griffin
4) The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Ricky Romero fought Pak Song to a draw in three falls (45:00)
6) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Man Mountain Mike
7) Man Mountain Mike won a 15-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Dumcum & Terry Garvin vs. Alex Perez & Apache Gringo
2) Terry Funk vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon vs. Marie Laverne
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Beast & Bull Ramos
5) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, December 2, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, December 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
2) Judo Jacket Match: Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Duncum
4) Brass Knuckles Rules: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero via CO

Wednesday, December 16, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
4) Texas Death Match: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator in three falls

No wrestling on December 23 or December 30.

Last edited on Mon Jan 14th, 2013 10:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 06:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 6, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Bull Ramos defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ
4) The Beast defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-CO


Wednesday, January 13, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw (15:00)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, January 20, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk defeated The Beast
3) Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator via DQ
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, January 27, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Lawman
2) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk defeated The Gladiator
The Gladiator was unmasked as Tom Jones

Wednesday, February 3, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Seiji Sakaguchi (no result listed)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dory Funk to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
5) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower via DQ
6) 13-man Battle Royal (no result listed)
It can be assumed that without Man Mountain Mike, the Battle Royal was also cancelled.

Wednesday, February 10, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Pak Song
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO
5) Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum defeated Buck Robley & Bull Ramos

Wednesday, February 17, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Hiro Matsuda fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (30:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, February 24, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike & Woody Farmer defeated Alex Perez & Seiji Sakaguchi
2) The Spartan defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Ramon Torres defeated Bull Ramos via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Wrestling to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy

Wednesday, March 3, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO
2) Ramon Torres & Woody Farmer defeated Mr. Ito & Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Loser Leaves Town: Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos
4) Loser Leaves Town: The Spartan defeated Pak Song

Wednesday, March 10, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Big Mike’s Army (Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Man Mountain Mike) defeated Murder, Inc. (Mr. Wrestling & Seiji Sakaguchi & Jack Bence)
2) Woody Farmer defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) The Spartan defeated Ramon Torres
4) Loser Leaves Town: Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, March 17, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Alex Perez
2) Bobby Duncum fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Apache Gringo
4) Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres defeated Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower via DQ
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Nick Kozak

Wednesday, March 24, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Woody Farmer defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
4) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Spartan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, March 31, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) No Holds Barred: Cyclone Negro fought Ramon Torres to a draw
2) Woody Farmer defeated Apache Gringo
3) Marie Laverne defeated Sandy Parker
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk & Ramon Torres defeated Cyclone Negro & The Beast & Butcher Brower in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Woody Farmer to a draw
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Butcher Brower
3) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Ramon Torres in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez
2) The Beast defeated Woody Farmer
3) Bobo Johnson defeated Wee Willie Wilson
4) Ricky Romero fought Cyclone Negro to a draw
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan defeated Nick Kozak

Wednesday, April 21, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Eduardo de Lynch
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Alex Perez
3) The Spartan defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer defeated The Beast & Butcher Brower
5) Lumberjack Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, April 28, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) Ramon Torres defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, May 5, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Alex Perez
2) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Nicoli
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Spartan
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
5) Texas Death Fence Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk (referee: Salvador Dominguez)

Wednesday, May 12, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Don Duffy defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
3) The Infernos defeated Ramon Torres & Jerry Kozak
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated The Spartan
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Negro (referee: Pat O’Connor)
The Spartan was unmasked as Rick Hunter.

Wednesday, May 19, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ron Paul
2) Don Duffy fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ricky Romero & Woody Farmer defeated The Infernos via DQ
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Pat O’Connor

Wednesday, May 26, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul vs. Mr. Wrestling (no result listed)
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
3) Don Duffy vs. Terry Funk (no result listed)
4) Boris Malenko defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Ron Paul & Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro & Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, June 9, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Ricky Romero defeated Duke Meyers
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer to a draw
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul defeated Al Valesco
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Eddie Graham
3) Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer (w/ Dory Funk) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, June 23, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Meyers defeated Bob Boyer
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Duffy
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, June 30, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Bob Boyer
2) Nick Kozak fought Ron Paul to a draw
3) Texas Tornado Match: Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart in three falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, July 7, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Roop defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Dory Funk defeated J.C. Dykes
4) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Infernos
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Woody Farmer defeated Ron Paul
2) Bob Roop defeated Inferno I
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Terry Funk & Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Clubfoot Inferno via DQ

Wednesday, July 21, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Duke Meyers
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Luke Brown
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Woody Farmer & Jerry Kozak
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Bull Ramos
6) Luke Brown won a 15-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 28, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Meyers defeated Ron Paul
2) Bob Roop defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Don Duffy
4) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling
5) Pak Song defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, August 4, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Roop defeated Mr. Wrestling
2) Bob Roop fought Woody Farmer to a no contest
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (w/ Buck Robley) to win the Western States Tag Team Title
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, August 11, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Luke Brown to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Bob Roop fought Pak Song & Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated The Infernos to win the Western States Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk defeated Bull Ramos in three falls

Wednesday, August 18, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Mid-Summer Spectacular”
1) Woody Farmer defeated Inferno I
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Bob Roop & Luke Brown to a draw (15:00)
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated J.C. Dykes
6) Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, August 25, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marie Laverne defeated Pam Rogers
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Eddie Graham defeated Alex Perez
4) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart & Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero & Bob Roop & Mr. Wrestling to a draw (20:00)
5) Haystack Calhoun fought Luke Brown to a double-CO
6) 14-man Battle Royal (no result listed)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song via DQ

Wednesday, September 1, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Al Velasco
2) Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma defeated Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak
3) Luke Brown defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Woody Farmer & Bob Roop
5) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 8, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma fought Luke Brown & Bob Roop to a draw
2) Mexican Death Match: Salvador Dominguez defeated Al Velasco
3) Pak Song defeated Terry Funk
4) No DQ: Cyclone Negro defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 15, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Al Velasco
2) Ricky Romero & Luke Brown defeated Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Bob Roop
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Wednesday, September 22, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luke Brown fought Lorenzo Parente to a draw
2) Pak Song defeated Ron Paul
3) Lightning R. Jones defeated Black Bart
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Bob Roop
5) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak

No wrestling on September 29.

Wednesday, October 6, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom (referee: Salvador Dominguez)
2) Bob Roop defeated Alex Perez
3) Pak Song defeated Luke Brown
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Lightning R. Jones
5) Terry Funk fought Cyclone Negro to a double-CO

Wednesday, October 13, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated Duke Myers
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) Buck Robley defeated J.C. Dykes via DQ
4) Ricky Romero fought Bob Roop to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Clubfoot Inferno in three falls

Wednesday, October 20, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luke Brown fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Roop
3) Bobo Johnson won a 5-midget Battle Royal (other participants: Lord Littlebrook, Little Bruiser, Tiger Jo, Wee Willie Wilson)
4) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated The Infernos
5) Fence Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, October 27, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart & Buck Robley
3) Bob Roop fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, November 3, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated The Lawman
2) Clubfoot Inferno defeated Bobby Hart
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Lorenzo Parente
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bob Roop
5) Dory Funk & Buck Robley defeated Cyclone Negro & J.C. Dykes via DQ

Wednesday, November 10, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Masio Koma
2) Marie Laverne defeated Rosie O’Grady
3) Mr. Wrestling fought Mr. Okuma to a draw
4) Cyclone Negro & Bob Roop defeated Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero via CO
5) Russian Chain Match: Buck Robley defeated J.C. Dykes

Wednesday, November 17, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma defeated Salvador Dominguez & Jerry Kozak
2) Pak Song defeated Alex Perez
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Eric Rommel
4) Terry Funk & Mr. Wrestling defeated Cyclone Negro & Bob Roop
5) Ricky Romero defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, November 24, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Eric Rommel fought Pak Song to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes defeated Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma via DQ
4) Bob Roop defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Russian Chain Match: The Mangler defeated Terry Funk
The Mangler was unmasked as Ole Anderson.

Wednesday, December 1, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Pak Song to a draw (15:00)
2) Jan Sheridan & Darling Dagmar defeated Vicki Williams & Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes defeated The Infernos in three falls
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, December 8, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Sabu Singh
2) Mr. Okuma defeated Lightning R. Jones
3) Pak Song defeated Bob Roop
4) Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated J.C. Dykes
6) Bull Ramos & Cyclone Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes & Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, December 15, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “End of the Year Spectacular”
1) unknown & unknown defeated Billy McCrary & Benny McCrary
2) unknown & unknown defeated The Infernos
3) Diamond Lil defeated Darling Dagmar
4) Pak Song defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
6) Eric Rommel & Jerry Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro & Bull Ramos via DQ
The semi-final match-ups for the tournament were not listed.

No wrestling on December 22 or December 29.

Last edited on Mon Jan 14th, 2013 10:56 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 10:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Masio Koma
2) Jerry Kozak fought Eric Rommel to a draw (15:00)
3) Moose Morowski defeated The Lawman
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Duke Myers
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Mr. Okuma in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud & Dick Rose defeated Apache Gringo & Masio Komo
2) Chavo Guerrero defeated Juan Limon
3) Terry Funk fought Moose Morowski to a double-CO
4) Danny Hodge defeated Jerry Kozak
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, January 19, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Alex Perez
2) Marie Laverne defeated Ann Casey
3) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Sumo Joe
5) Moose Morowski & Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk & Terry Funk

Wednesday, January 26, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud & Mr. Wrestling defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Bill Cody
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Moose Morowski

Wednesday, February 2, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Dick Rose
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Mr. Wrestling & Bill Cody to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, February 9, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Suni War Cloud & Marie Laverne vs. Apache Gringo & Jessica Rogers
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Duke Myers
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Moose Morowski & Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, February 16, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pak Song & Duke Myers defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Lawman
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Bill Cody
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Suni War Cloud
4) Giant Baba defeated Eric Rommel
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, February 23, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Duke Myers to a draw
2) Chavo Guerrero defeated Jose Ramos
3) Mr. Wrestling fought Pak Song to a draw (10:00)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Bobby Duncum
5) Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski
6) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, March 8, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling & Jerry Kozak fought Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma to a draw
2) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Cowboy Lang
3) Bobby Duncum fought Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, March 15, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo
2) Elimination Match: Pak Song & Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Lord Al Hayes & Mr. Wrestling & Jerry Kozak
3) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, March 22, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Al Perez
3) Bobby Duncum & Duke Myers fought Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel to a draw
4) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Pak Song

Wednesday, March 29, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pak Song defeated Alex Perez
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Duke Myers
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Moose Morowski
4) Pak Song defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Ricky Romero fought Bobby Duncum to a double-CO
6) Lord Al Hayes defeated Pak Song
7) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Wednesday, April 5, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody & The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo & Duke Myers
2) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Blackjack Mulligan via DQ
4) Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Titles
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Al Hayes in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum & Apache Gringo defeated Buck Robley & Alex Perez
2) Pedro Smith defeated Bill Cody
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Pak Song defeated Dingo the Sundowner
4) Ricky Romero defeated El Gran Goliath
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Duke Myers
2) Jerry Kozak fought Buck Robley to a draw
3) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne defeated Jean Antone
4) Suni War Cloud defeated Mr. Okuma
5) Moose Morowski & Bobby Duncum defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romer

Wednesday, April 26, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Eduardo de Lynch
2) Duke Myers defeated Moose Morowski
3) Ricky Romero & Suni War Cloud defeated Alex Perez & Pedro Smith
4) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Eric Rommel
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, May 3, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Hunter & Eric Rommel defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Bobby Duncum defeated Eduardo de Lynch
3) Ricky Romero defeated Pedro Smith
4) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Suni War Cloud
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk (w/ Nick Roberts) defeated Moose Morowski (w/ Bobby Duncum)

Wednesday, May 10, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley fought Bill Cody to a draw
2) Pedro Smith defeated Apache Gringo
3) Ray Hunter vs. Bobby Duncum
4) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Mr. Okuma
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
6) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Ray Hunter or Bobby Duncum
7) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Goliath
This card included a four man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. the next week.

Wednesday, May 17, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Apache Gringo
2) Suni War Cloud fought Duke Myers to a draw
3) Ray Hunter defeated Bobby Duncum to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
4) Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dingo the Sundowner in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody & Jerry Kozak defeated Pancho Pico & Tony Ramirez
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Pedro Smith
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
4) Ricky Romero defeated Masio Koma
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Ray Hunter

Wednesday, May 31, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Ray Hunter
2) Dory Funkdefeated Duke Myers
3) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
4) Pak Song defeated Eric Rommel
5) Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, June 7, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Ray Hunter & Suni War Cloud
2) The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez & Bill Cody fought Dingo the Sundowner & Duke Myers to a draw
2) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Tiny Todd
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Pak Song
4) Lumberjack Match: Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-DQ
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, June 21, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Buck Robley
2) Sandy Parker & Susan Green defeated Donna Christanello & Lilly Thomas
3) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Larry O’Day & Ron Miller
4) Pak Song defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro & Dick Murdoch via CO

Wednesday, June 28, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Suni War Cloud & Bill Cody vs. Killer Karl Kox & Mr. Okuma & Duke Myers (no result listed)
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Dingo the Sundowner
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Pak Song
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, July 5, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Liz Stephens
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Salvador Dominguez & Eric Rommel to a draw
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & Goliath in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated The Lawman
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Dingo the Sundowner & Bob Demon
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Bill Cody
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum to a draw
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Red Devil via DQ
6) Nick Kozak won a 15-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus one)

Wednesday, July 19, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody fought Masio Koma to a draw
2) Kurt Von Steiger defeated Eric Rommel
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Terry Funk
5) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Mr. Wrestling & Ricky Romero defeated Dingo the Sundowner & The Red Devil & J.C. Dykes

Wednesday, July 26, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud fought Eric Rommel to a draw (10:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Okuma
3) Kurt Von Steiger defeated Bill Cody
4) Mr. Wrestling fought The Red Devil to a draw (30:00)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Dory Funk & Terry Funk in three falls

Wednesday, August 2, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud fought Moose Morowski to a draw
2) Pak Song & Bill Cody defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Salvador Dominguez
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Karl Von Steiger
5) Combination Death Match: Black Gordman & Goliath defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 9, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Moose Morowski
2) Cyclone Negro defeated Suni War Cloud
3) Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Lord Al Hayes & Pak Song
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Goliath
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Black Gordman

Wednesday, August 16, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Masio Koma defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Pak Song fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Lord Al Hayes to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Ricki Starr pinned Moose Morowski (9:27)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 23, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pak Song fought Kurt Von Steiger to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Moose Morowski
3) Ricki Starr defeated J.C. Dykes
4) Terry Funk fought The Sheik to a double-DQ
5) Ricky Romero & El Santo defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
6) Mil Mascaras defeated Cyclone Negro in three falls (referee: Lou Thesz)

Wednesday, August 30, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Masio Koma
2) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli fought Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne to a draw (10:00)
3) Pak Song defeated Dennis Bockwinkel
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Steiger via CO
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
6) Lou Thesz defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ

Wednesday, September 6, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk defeated The Black Devil
3) Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum
4) Loser Leaves Town: Lord Al Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, September 13, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Dennis Bockwinkel
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
3) Ricky Romero fought Hans Mueller to a double-CO
4) Loser Leaves Town: Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, September 20, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 27, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 4, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller fought Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr to a draw
2) Cyclone Negro defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Black Gordman & Tapia via DQ
4) Arabian Death Match: Terry Funk defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, October 11, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Hans Mueller
2) Cyclon Negro defeated Pak Song
3) Hank James defeated Dory Funk
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Mr. Wrestling defeated Black Gordman & Killer Karl Kox & Tapia

Wednesday, October 18, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Mack Quarry to a draw
2) Hank James defeated Bill Cody
3) Nick Kozak defeated The Red Devil
4) Moose Morowski & Ricki Starr defeated Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller
5) Ricky Romero defeated Goliath
6) Black Gordman fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-DQ
7) Western States Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bill Cody
2) The Viking defeated Chief Good Voice
3) Hank James defeated Mack Quarry
4) Killer Karl Kox fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
5) Cyclone Negro & The Black Devil defeated Ricki Starr & Moose Morowski
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mil Mascaras via DQ

Wednesday, November 1, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Big Bad John
2) Marine Rey & Dawn Lemke defeated Kay Noble & Estela Molina
3) The Black Devil defeated Ricki Starr
4) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Moose Morowski

Wednesday, November 8, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody vs. Dennis Bockwinkel
2) Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser
3) Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Karl Von Steiger vs. Mr. Wrestling & Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr
4) Nick Kozak vs. The Black Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes)
5) Cyclone Negro & Hank James vs. Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski

Wednesday, November 15, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Mack Quarry
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
3) The Viking defeated Rufus R. Jones
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski defeated The Black Devil & Tapia
5) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger
6) Lumberjack Match: Hank James defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, November 22, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Moose Morowski
2) Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & The Black Devil
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
4) Boxing: Hank James defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Nick Kozak won a 13-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Mack Quarry, Ricki Starr, Tapia)

Wednesday, November 29, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr defeated Mike Paidousis & Tapia & The Viking
2) The Bear (bear) defeated Mack Quarry
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Black Devil via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Hank James via DQ

Wednesday, December 6, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Mack Quarry
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Black Devil & Mike Paidousis
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Hank James
5) The Bear (bear) won a 1-bear vs. 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Tapia, Mr. Wrestling, Mack Quarry, Mike Paidousis, Nick Kozak)

Wednesday, December 13, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Bobby Lane, Jr.
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Ricki Starr to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Black Devil
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Viking & Tapia
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Jack Brisco to a double-CO
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James via DQ in three falls

No wrestling on December 20 or December 27.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Mack Quarry to a draw
2) Dario Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Hank James fought Cyclon Negro to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Cyclon Negro
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd in three falls

Wednesday, January 10, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Moose Morowski vs. Apache Gringo
2) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs. Dario Romero & Mack Quarry
3) Karl Von Steiger vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Hank James vs. Terry Funk
5) 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Stan Hansen, Tapia, Nick Kozak, Jerry Kozak, Dr. X, Ricki Starr, Bobby Lane, Jojo, J.C. Dykes, The Lawman)
Cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, January 17, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Apache Gringo
2) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dario Romero & Mack Quarry
3) Karl Von Steiger fought Lord Al Hayes to a draw
4) Terry Funk defeated Hank James
5) Lord Al Hayes and Nick Kozak co-won a 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus: Stan Hansen, Tapia, The Lawman, Cyclon Negro, Nick Kozak, Jerry Kozak, Jojo, Bobby Lane, J.C. Dykes, Ricki Starr)

Wednesday, January 24, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Apache Gringo (sub. Chris Colt)
2) Moose Morowski defeated Stan Hansen
3) Jojo defeated J.C. Dykes
4) Hank James defeated Dario Romero
5) Cyclon Negro fought Karl Von Steiger to a double-CO
6) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak in three falls

Wednesday, January 31, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Mack Quarry
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Chris Colt
3) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Les Thornton (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Hank James
5) Russian Chain Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Karl Von Steiger

Wednesday, February 7, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Mack Quarry
3) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger & Karl Von Krupp
4) Brass Kmuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Moose Morowski
5) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, February 14, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Moose Morowski to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated The Beast
4) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo via DQ
5) Lights Out Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Wednesday, February 21, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Mack Quarry
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Moose Morowski fought Hank James to a draw
3) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
4) Ricky Romero defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro via CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo via DQ

Wednesday, February 28, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Elimination Match: Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen defeated Karl Von Steiger & The Beast & Mack Quarry
2) Les Thornton fought Cyclon Negro to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
4) Johnny Fargo defeated Moose Morowski
5) Don Fargo defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, March 7, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Moose Morowski fought Mack Quarry to a draw
2) Cyclon Negro defeated Stan Hansen
3) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton fought The Beast & Karl Von Steiger to a draw
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
5) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 14, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger & The Beast
3) Nick Kozak defeated Hank James
4) Combination Death Match: Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 21, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger & The Beast fought Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Karl Von Krupp defeated Stan Hansen
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton
4) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Wednesday, March 28, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton fought Karl Von Steiger & Hank James to a draw
2) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
3) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Little Tokyo
4) Ron Pritchard defeated The Beast
5) Karl Von Krupp defeated Nick Kozak
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Terry Funk & Black Angus Campbell
7) Black Angus Campbell defeated Don Fargo
8) Ernie Ladd fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO

Wednesday, April 4, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Les Thornton to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Hank James defeated Black Angus Campbell
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Karl Von Krupp
6) Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls

Wednesday, April 11, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Tapia
2) The Beast defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated Tonomi Tsuruta
4) Don Fargo defeated Nick Kozak
5) Hank James defeated Black Angus Campbell
6) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Fargo
7) Lord Al Hayes won a 16-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Jerry Kozak, Juan Hernandez, Karl Von Krupp, The Lawman)

Wednesday, April 18, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Johnny Fargo to a double-DQ
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Hank James & Karl Von Steiger
4) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated The Beast
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Don Fargo

Wednesday, April 25, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton fought Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Hank James defeated The Magnificent Zulu
3) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Terry Funk & Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls

Wednesday, May 2, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Fargo fought Tomomi Tsuruta to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated King Curtis Iaukea
3) Elimination Match: Cyclon Negro & Karl Von Steiger & Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton & The Magnificent Zulu – Cyclon Negro was the sole survivor
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Fargo
5) Wire Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, May 9, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Nick Kozak defeated Hank James
3) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Karl Von Krupp via DQ
4) King Curtis Iaukea defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Moose Morowski & Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro in three falls

Wednesday, May 16, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Mack Quarry
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Hank James & Don Fargo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Karl Von Krupp
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Nick Kozak
5) Texas Death Match: Moose Morowski defeated Johnny Fargo
6) Ricky Romero fought King Curtis Iaukea to a double-DQ

Wednesday, May 23, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Karl Von Krupp to a double-DQ
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Medics
3) Moose Morowski defeated Jerry Bohn
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Nick Kozak
5) Texas Death Match: King Curtis Iaukea defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, May 30, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (10:00)
2) Les Thornton & Mr. Wrestling defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
3) Moose Morowski defeated Hank James
4) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Krupp
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated King Curtis Iaukea & Cyclon Negro

Wednesday, June 6, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Jerry Bohn
2) Nick Kozak fought Hank James to a draw
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Don Fargo & Buck Robley
4) Tomomi Tsuruta (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) fought Les Thornton to a draw
5) Karl Von Krupp defeated Mr. Wrestling
6) Lumberjack Fence Match: Cyclon Negro defeated King Curtis Iaukea
Mr. Wrestling was unmasked as Gordon Nelson. Dory Funk, Jr. was in attendance, but was replaced by Tomomi Tsuruta due to the death of Dory Funk on June 3.

Wednesday, June 13, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Mack Quarry
2) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Don Fargo via DQ
3) Karl Von Krupp & Hank James & Buck Robley fought Mr. Wrestling & Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski to a draw
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes in three falls
5) Loser Leaves Town Mexican Death Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea

Wednesday, June 20, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Tomomi Tsuruta fought Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Moose Morowski
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Mack Quarry
4) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Krupp
5) Ivan Putski defeated Don Fargo (2:21)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 27, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton vs. Mack Quarry
2) Nick Kozak & Lord Al Hayes vs. Buck Robley & Hank James
3) Cyclon Negro vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
4) German Blood Match: Mr. Wresting vs. Karl Von Krupp
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 4, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Jerry Bohn
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Mr. Wrestling & Mack Quarry
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Tommy Tsuruta to a draw (20:00)
4) Buck Robley & Hank James defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, July 11, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Tsuruta fought Moose Morowski to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Nick Kozak
3) Handicap Match: Mack Quarry & Lord Al Hayes defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Karl Von Krupp
5) Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley & Hank James

Wednesday, July 18, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Bohn defeated Bobby Lane
2) Moose Morowski fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (15:00)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Buck Robley via CO
4) Tommy Tsurita defeated Ben Justice
5) Boris Malenko & Cyclon Negro defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 25, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta fought Buck Robley & Hank James to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Man Mountain Mike defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ
5) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Karl Krupp & Boris Malenko
6) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a double-DQ

Wednesday, August 1, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Tsuruta defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Stan Hansen fought Buck Robley to a draw
3) Cyclon Negro & Dick Murdoch defeated Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak
4) Ivan Putski defeated Hank James
5) Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 13-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, August 8, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Moose Morowski to a draw (15:00)
2) Stan Hansen defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Marina Rey defeated Estela Molina
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Kozak
5) Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch
6) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko

Wednesday, August 15, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Mack Quarry
2) Buck Robley (sub. Tommy Tsuruta) defeated Stan Hansen
3) The Patriot fought Tommy Tsuruta (sub. Moose Morowski) to a draw
4) Ricky Romero & Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclon Negro & Boris Malenko
5) Mil Mascaras defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, August 22, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Larry Lane
2) Killer Karl Kox & The Patriot defeated Tommy Tsuruta & Stan Hansen
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
4) Boris Malenko fought Les Thornton to a double-CO
5) Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, August 29, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Tsuruta defeated Moose Morowski
2) Don Fargo defeated Larry Lane
3) The Patriot defeated Stan Hansen
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Buck Robley
5) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko
6) Cyclon Negro & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the International Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 5, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Buck Robley defeated Larry Lane
3) The Patriot defeated Tommy Tsuruta
4) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclon Negro & Killer Karl Kox
5) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko
For the main event, there was a six-foot fence around the ring.

Wednesday, September 12, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Tsutura fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Les Thornton defeated The Viking
3) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley
4) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli defeated Marie Laverne
5) The Patriot defeated Ricky Romero
6) International Tag Team Champions Cyclon Negro & Killer Karl Kox defeated Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch via DQ

Wednesday, September 19, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Larry Lane
2) Buck Robley defeated Stan Hansen via forfeit
3) 4-man Pin Battle Royal: Les Thorton defeated The Viking, Tommy Tsuruta and Don Fargo
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated The Patriot via DQ
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

No wrestling on September 26.

Wednesday, October 3, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley
2) Les Thornton (sub. Jerry Kozak) fought Hank James to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated The Viking
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee & Pak Song
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Patriot via DQ
The stripulation of the main event was that if Funk won, he would get one minute in the ring with Percival A. Friend.

Wednesday, October 10, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley
2) Karl Steiger fought Les Thornton to a draw
3) Bobo Johnson won a 5-midget Battle Royal (other participants: Little Tokyo, Johnny Reb, The Haiti Kid, Little Bruiser)
4) Kung Fu Lee & Cyclon Negro defeated The Viking & Nick Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Patriot via DQ
The midgets listed are those who were advertised, but based on results in other towns, Hillbilly Pete and Super Fly replaced Johnny Reb and The Haiti Kid.

Wednesday, October 17, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Mark Shriner
2) The Viking fought Buck Robley to a draw (15:00)
3) Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro fought Don Fargo to a double-CO
5) The Patriot & Hank James & Percival A. Friend defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Gary Hart

Wednesday, October 24, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger defeated Les Thornton
2) Hank James defeated Alex Perez
3) Buck Robley defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Don Fargo fought Ricky Romero to a no contest
5) The Patriot defeated Nick Kozak
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee & Cyclon Negro

Wednesday, October 31, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger defeated Buck Robley
2) Karl Krupp defeated Cyclon Negro
3) The Patriot & Hank James defeated Nick Kozak & Les Thornton
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Don Fargo
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, November 7, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriot defeated Buck Robley
2) Karl Steiger defeated The Viking
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak fought Don Fargo & Hank James to a draw (30:00)
4) Man Mountain Mike defeated Jim Dillon via DQ
5) Cyclon Negro & Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee & Karl Krupp

Wednesday, November 14, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger defeated The Patriot
2) Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dick Murdoch & Stan Hansen defeated Don Fargo & Hank James via DQ
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Jim Dillon
5) Russian Chain Match: Karl Krupp defeated Cyclon Negro (referee: The Viking)

Wednesday, November 21, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim Dillon defeated Nick Kozak
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Karl Steiger defeated The Viking
4) Kung Fu Lee defeated The Patriot (sub. Stan Hansen)
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Karl Krupp
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Hank James & Don Fargo

Wednesday, November 28, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Karl Steiger
2) Hank James defeated The Viking
3) Don Fargo fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Karl Krupp & Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
5) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, December 5, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated The Patriot
2) Alex Perez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Krupp
4) Don Fargo & Hank James & Kung Fu Lee defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & The Viking
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, December 12, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger fought The Patriot to a draw
2) Karl Krupp defeated The Viking
3) Jim Dillon defeated Alex Perez
4) Nick Kozak & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (60:00)

No wrestling on December 19, December 26 or January 2.

Last edited on Tue Jan 29th, 2013 01:10 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 9, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Ricky Romero fought Kung Fu Lee to a double-CO
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant & Man Mountain Mike defeated Hank James & Don Fargo & Frank Valois

Wednesday, January 16, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Tapia
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Man Mountain Mike
4) Andre the Giant defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Dale Lewis
6) Andre the Giant won a 20-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Stan Hansen & Nick Kozak
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Man Mountain Mike
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Maria Laverne
4) Handicap Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Hank James & Don Fargo
5) Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ

Wednesday, January 30, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Buck Robley
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke via DQ
4) Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee defeated Ricky Romero & Terry Funk

Wednesday, February 6, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Elimination Match: Jim Dillon & Karl Von Steiger & Kung Fu Lee fought Mr. Wrestling & The Patriot & Stan Hansen to a draw (30:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox to a double-CO

Wednesday, February 13, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Buck Robley to a draw
2) The Patriot defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch fought Funk Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon to a draw
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke

Wednesday, February 20, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Karl Steiger defeated Buck Robley
3) Television Champion Nick Kozak defeated The Patriot
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Jim Dillon
5) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
6) Harley Race defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox via DQ
7) World Heavwyeight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Wednesday, February 27, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley
2) Kung Fu Lee & The Patriot fought Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen to a draw
3) Jim Dillon defeated Karl Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ

Wednesday, March 6, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriot fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Stan Hansen defeated Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, March 13, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) The Patriots defeated Bad News Jackson & Nick Kozak
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Starr
4) Bob Backlund defeated The Beast
5) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

Wednesday, March 20, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought The Beast to a draw
2) The Patriots defeated Mr. Wrestling & Stan Hansen
3) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee
4) Ricky Romero fought Jim Dillon to a double-CO
5) Russian Chain Match: Killer Karl Kox fought Terry Funk to a no contest

Wednesday, March 27, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Patriot I to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Stan Hansen
3) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot II
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon
5) Ricky Romero & Tommy Tsuruta defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, April 3, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriots fought Mr. Wrestling & Nick Kozak to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Chris Taylor fought Bob Backlund to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox via DQ
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee
6) Chris Taylor won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, April 10, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Lobo (sub. The Lawman) fought Mike Paidousis to a draw
2) Patriot I defeated Alex Perez
3) Bob Backlund defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Patriot II defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & The Beast

Wednesday, April 17, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee fought Patriot I to a draw
2) The Wolfman & Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Wrestling & Nick Kozak
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Billy the Kid
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Patriot II
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon
6) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO

Wednesday, April 24, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Patriot I fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Karl Steiger defeated Stan Hansen
3) Sato defeated The Wolfman
4) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee & Jim Dillon
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund fought Patriot II to a draw (45:00)

Wednesday, May 1, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Karl Steiger defeated Nick Kozak
3) Ricky Romero & Bob Backlund defeated The Patriots via DQ
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Pat O'Connor
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox defeated Kung Fu Lee (sub. Jerry Kozak)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Jim Dillon
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Wednesday, May 8, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Ike Adams
2) Sato fought Karl Steiger to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Blackjack Mulligan)
4) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot II
5) Russian Chain Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, May 15, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Sato to a draw
2) Stan Hansen defeated Bad News Jackson
3) Bob Roop defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Ricky Romero & Cyclon Negro defeated The Patriots
5) Lumberjack Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, May 22, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Stan Hansen
2) Kung Fu Lee defeated Sato (sub. The Lawman)
3) Nick Kozak defeated Jim Dillon via DQ
4) Ricky Romero fought Karl Steiger to a double-CO
5) The Patriots defeated Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, May 29, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Stan Hansen
2) Karl Steiger defeated Nick Kozak
3) Kung Fu Lee fought Terry Funk to a draw (30:00)
4) The Loner (sub. Bob Backlund) & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, June 5, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak fought The Patriots to a draw (10:00)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Stan Hansen
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kung Fu Lee defeated Akio Sato
4) Karl Steiger defeated Ricky Romero
5) Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Harley Race via DQ

Wednesday, June 12, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Patriots & Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero fought Karl Steiger to a double-CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz

Wednesday, June 19, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Victor Varga
2) Bob Backlund fought Patriot I to a draw
3) Nick Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Kung Fu Lee & The Grappler
4) Cowboy Boots vs. New Jersey Street Shoes: Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon via CO
5) Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger via DQ

Wednesday, June 26, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought The Grappler to a draw
2) Akio Sato defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Patriot I
4) Karl Steiger & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ

Wednesday, July 3, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Victor Varga
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Akio Sato defeated Patriot I
4) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk defeated Black Gordman & Goliath
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Akio Sato
6) Indian Strap Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face Ken Mantell for the World Junior Heavyweight Title on July 17. Hayes won the final match via referee’s decision, but refused the victory and asked for a rematch with Sato the next week.

Wednesday, July 10, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Patriot I to a draw (10:00)
2) Ben Justice defeated Stan Hansen
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Akio Sato
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Steinke via DQ
5) Street Fight: Andre the Giant defeated Don Leo Jonathon
6) Andre the Giant and Akio Sato were co-winners of a 14-man Pole Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 17, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Ben Justice to a draw
2) Patriot I defeated Nick Kozak
3) Jim Dillon defeated Stan Hansen (sub. Ray Stevens)
4) Ricky Romero & Dick Murdoch defeated Siegfried Steinke & Karl Steiger
5) Terry Funk defeated Red Bastien
6) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell defeated Lord Al Hayes

Wednesday, July 24, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Patriot I defeated Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato & Nick Kozak fought Jim Dillon & Ben Justice to a draw
3) Siegfried Steinke defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Ernie Ladd
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger

Wednesday, July 31, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Victor Varga
2) Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen defeated The Patriots
3) Jim Dillon defeated Bob Backlund
4) Akio Sato defeated Ben Justice
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Don Fargo
6) Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Steinke

Wednesday, August 7, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Patriot II defeated Stan Hansen
2) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I
3) Jim Dillon & Ben Justice defeated Nick Kozak & Akio Sato
4) Ricky Romero defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Russian Chain Match: Dory Funk, Jr. beat Karl Steiger

Wednesday, August 14, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ben Justice defeated Steve Rickard
2) Akio Sato defeated Mike DuBois
3) Jim Dillon fought Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Mark Lewin defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke via DQ
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea & Karl Steiger
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ

Wednesday, August 21, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Ben Justice
2) Mike DuBois defeated Alex Perez (sub. Steve Rickard)
3) Sunny Boy Hayes defeated Billy the Kid
4) Jim Dillon defeated Akio Sato
5) Siegfried Steinke & Karl Steiger defeated Nick Kozak & Mark Lewin
6) Ricky Romero fought King Curtis Iaukea to a no contest

Wednesday, August 28, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Backlund & Akio Sato defeated Mr. Wrestling & Siegfried Stanke via DQ
2) Mike DuBois fought Jerry Kozak (sub. Joe Martin) to a draw (10:00)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Ben Justice
4) Karl Steiger defeated Mark Lewin to win the Brass Knuckles Title
5) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea

Wednesday, September 4, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Gordon Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Ben Justice
3) Mike DuBois defeated Greg Watson
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Jim Dillon via DQ
5) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero fought Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke to a no contest

Wednesday, September 11, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Ben Justice
3) Killer Karl Kox & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & The Outlaw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois
5) Mexican Death Match: Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, September 18, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Bob Backlund
2) The Outlaw defeated Akio Sato
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Greg Watson
4) Terry Funk fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw (20:00)
5) Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dick Murdoch via DQ
6) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger

No wrestling on September 25.

Wednesday, October 2, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon defeated Gordon Nelson & Killer Karl Kox
2) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke
4) Goliath defeated Akio Sato
5) Terry Funk defeated Texas Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien via DQ

Wednesday, October 9, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Gordon Nelson to a draw
2) Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Nick Kozak
3) Brass Knuckles Rules: Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Goliath & Mike DuBois
5) Bar Room Brawl: Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Wednesday, October 16, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuma defeated Gordon Nelson
2) Akio Sato fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw (10:00)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Steiger
4) Goliath & Jim Dillon defeated Nick Kozak & Killer Karl Kox
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois
6) Killer Karl Kox won a 14-man Pole Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 23, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Siegfried Stanke & Karl Steiger defeated Akio Sato & Mr. Wrestling
3) Goliath defeated Alex Perez
4) Killer Karl Kox & Bull Bullinski defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, October 30, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw
3) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
4) Karl Steiger defeated Nick Kozak
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Goliath
6) Killer Karl Kox & Bull Bullinski defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois

Wednesday, November 6, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordon Nelson fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato defeated Mr. Okuma
3) Goliath defeated Bad News Jackson
4) Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke defeated Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak via DQ
5) Mike DuBois defeated Killer Karl Kox
6) Truckers Death Match: Jim Dillion beat Bull Bullinski
A ‘Truckers Death Match’ required a horn to be sounded on each corner post to win the match.

Wednesday, November 13, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuma defeated Mr. Wrestling
2) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Goliath defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (sub. Bull Bullinski)
4) Killer Karl Kox & Moose Morowski fought Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke to a double-DQ
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Mike DuBois
6) Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon via DQ

Wednesday, November 20, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Nick Kozak
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Mr. Okuma via DQ
3) Moose Morowski defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Killer Karl Kox fought Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan to a double-DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger

Wednesday, November 27, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Akio Sato defeated Siegfried Stanke & Alex Perez
2) Sumo Match: Mr. Okuma defeated Mike DuBois
3) Goliath defeated Nick Kozak
4) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Moose Morowski
5) I Quit Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger
6) Trash Can Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, December 4, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sumo Match: Akio Sato defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Siegfried Stanke & Mike DuBois defeated Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak
3) Goliath defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
4) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, December 11, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Akio Sato
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Okuma
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) Jim Dillon defeated Lord Al Hayes via CO
5) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Goliath & Alex Perez

No wrestling on December 18 or December 25.

Last edited on Thu Jan 31st, 2013 09:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:40 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lubbock results from 1946 onwards Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems