WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lubbock results from 1946 onwards

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Lubbock results from 1946 onwards  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Results from the Lubbock Morning Avalanche, Lubbock Evening Journal and later the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal through Newspaper Archive.

Results from 1978 onward from the various Terry Justice newsletter posted by Jason Campbell.

Promoter: Sled Allen. Sled Allen was always the advertised promoter, but newspaper reports indicate that some early cards were promoted by his son Mance Allen in his father’s absence.

Wednesday, March 20, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,000
1) Lefty Schaeffer fought George Curtis to a draw
2) Pete Bartu defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, March 27, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Lefty Schaeffer defeated Cyclone Laredo
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 3, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dean Detton (sub. Pete Bartu) defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, April 10, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Rex O’Sullivan (sub. Dory Detton)
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, April 17, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jackie Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (30:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dean Detton)

Wednesday, April 24, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jackie Nichols
2) Walter Statton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Gorilla Poggo defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton when Stratton was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 8, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Statton vs. Billy Sandow
2) Leon Kirilenko vs. George Curtis
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
Leon Kirilenko probably did not appear on this card, since the report for the next week’s card mentions that as his debut.

Wednesday, May 15, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Billy Sandow)
2) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) John Sepedo defeated Billy Sandow via forfeit (Sandow did not appear)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Leon Kirikenko defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Lobo Brown
2) John Sepeda defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Billy Sandow
2) Anyd Tremaine fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) John Sepeda defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton and John Sepeda won a Battle Royal (other participants: Andy Tremaine, Mike McGee, Tex Hager, Leon Kirilenko)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
4) Walter Stratton defeated John Sepeda in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. Don Carver
2) Walter Stratton & Tex Hager vs. Andy Tremaine & Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to cold weather.

Wednesday, June 26, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. John Sepeda
2) Gorilla Poggi & Gama Singh vs. Andy Tremaine & Don Carver
This card was cencelled due to rain.

Wednesday, July 3, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jakc Carter
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: John EddingPark)

Wednesday, July 10, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Weinder fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gama Singh
2) Gorilla Poggi & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Salvador Flores)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Detton (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: John Eddingfield)

Wednesday, August 14, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Jensen vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Salvador Flores vs. Floyd Hansen
3) Benny Trudell vs. unknown
Salvador Flores probably did not appear on this card since the next week’s card was reported as his debut.

Wednesday, August 21, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Leo Jensen
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver vs. Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, September 4, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols
2) Don Carver fought Floyd Hansen to a draw in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Abie Edd in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Wednesday, September 11, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Eddie Gideon
2) Gus Edd & Leo Jensen (sub. Abie Edd) vs. Ken Mayne & George Curtis (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, September 18, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd (sub. Billy Nichols)
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Ken Mayne in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Billy Nichols
2) Floyd Jensen defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Mike McGee
2) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Dory Detton (sub. Floyd Hansen) fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 9, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls
This was the first card to be held in Sled Allen’s new wrestling arena, which was never given a better name. It was located at 6th and Texas Avenue.

Wednesday, October 16, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis
2) Art Brady defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Leo Jansen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, October 23, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Carver
2) Ace Abbott defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Eddie Gideon (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, October 30, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated George Curtis
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, November 6, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated John LaRue
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Bruckman in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Lou Garner
2) Al Getz defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, November 20, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Wayne Martin & Art Brady defeated George Bruckman & Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady (sub. Lou Garner) defeated Billy Nichols
2) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner
2) Bobby Burns defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Lou Garner)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bobby Burns & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Wayne Martin in three falls (referees: Dory Detton & Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, December 18, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, December 25, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Last edited on Thu Oct 4th, 2012 12:13 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova and Bobby Burns won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Johnny Carlin, Wayne Martin, Ace Abbott, Al Getz)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Al Getz (referee: Pat McKee)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal
Pat McKee was a Hollywood actor, who had wrestled between 1920 and 1923.

Wednesday, January 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Steve Zold to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, January 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, January 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton (sub. Polo Cordova) vs. Steve Zold
3) Waybe Martin vs. Gorilla Poggi
This show was cancelled due to a sandstorm.

Wednesday, February 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton defeated Steve Zold in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, February 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gorilla Poggi, George Lopez, Bobby Burns, Hy Sharman)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Gorilla Poggi when Poggi was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Wednesday, February 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Fred Zeigler
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sherman in three falls
3) Jiu Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, March 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brasy defeated Hy Sharman
2) Ace Abbott fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady fought Van Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim & Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Wednesday, March 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Bill McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Wednesday, March 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill McEuin defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, April 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne)
2) Bill McEuin defeated Jakc Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Wednesday, April 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Elmer Davis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill defeated Art Brady when Brady was unable to return for the second fall
3) Jack Carter defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Art Brady
2) Frankie Hill defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Wednesday, April 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Bill McEuin
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jakc Carter in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, May 14, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
2) Dory Detton & Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz & Frankie Hill in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Rex Mobley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Getz, George Lopez, Ace Freeman)
2) George Lopez defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Tommy Martindale)
2) George Lopez defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Sailor Parker
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, June 25, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX - 700
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Tex Watkins via DQ in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Olan Boynton
2) Sailor Tex Watkins defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Weidner when Weidner could not return for the third fall

Wednesday, July 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated George Lopez in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Salvador Flores
2) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Tex Watkins via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Brady defeated George Bruckman (sub. Billy Weidner) in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, August 6, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Art Brady to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)
3) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Art Brady defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Walter Stratton) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Tex Watkins in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Wednesday, August 20, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill McEuin defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Lobo Brown fought George Bruckman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Lobo Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
3) Sailor Tex Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Sailor Tex Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, September 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Bill McEuin
2) Ace Abbott fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Tex Watkins in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated Ken Mayne
2) Sailor Tex Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Ken Mayne (referee: Bill McEuin)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Bill McEuin)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Wednesday, October 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Wednesday, October 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,500
1) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Hickson
2) Henry Harrell fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Bill McEuin)

Wednesday, October 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,200
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Al Szasz defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Wednesday, October 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Stocky Kneilson fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Stocky Kneilson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Szasz in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, November 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Otto Nickovich
2) Bobby Burns defeated Jack Pappenheim when Pappenheim was unable to return for the third fall
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Sailor Parker defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Ace Abbott (sub. Stocky Kneilson) defeated Bobby Burns via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, November 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Szasz fought Jack Kiser to a draw (20:00)
2) Bobby Burns defeated George Strickland in three falls
3) Sailor Parker defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Strickland fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Lobo Brown
2) Al Getz defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Bobby Burns fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (60:00)
This was the first card to be held in Sled Allen’s new wrestling arena. It was located adjacent to the previous arena, but was a larger facility.

Wednesday, December 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated George Curtis
2) Al Getz defeated ordon Hessel in three falls
3) Bobby Burns defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Strickland to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Wednesday, December 31, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Olan Boynton
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls (referee: Bill McEuin)
3) Jack Kiser defeated Al Getz in three falls

Last edited on Mon Aug 12th, 2013 01:42 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Burns and Pierre LaBelle won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, George Lopez, Johnny Carlin, Gordon Hessel)
2) Rod Fenton fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
4) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Burns in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Al Getz) defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Al Getz & Johnny Carlin defeated Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill McEuin)
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Dory Detton (sub. Hy Sharman) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdell defeated Rodney the Eighth (an alligator)

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Karl Gray & The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman & Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Eddie Gideon
2) Gil Knutson defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gil Knutson when Knutson could not return for the third fall

Wednesday, April 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Young Sandow
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ray Clements fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Olan Boynton won a Battle Royal (other participants: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Jack Wentworth, Ace Abbott)
2) Jack Wentworth fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, May 26, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ
3) Olan Boynton defeated Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) Olan Boynton defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Sammy Kohen defeated Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, June 30, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gil Knutson fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, July 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Art Brady
2) Olan Boynton defeated unknown (billed match was Dory Detton vs. Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Wednesday, July 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Art Brady (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, July 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gil Knutson defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Bilyl Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gil Knutson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, August 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Gil Knutson won a 6-man Battle Royal (other particpants: Pat O’Dowdy, Gil Knutson, Dory Detton, Billy Hickson)
2) Dory Detton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gil Knutson in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, August 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Al Getz & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gil Knutson & George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, August 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Rod Fenton fought Dory Detton to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Curtis fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Karl Gray in three falls

Wednesday, September 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated George Lopez
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton fought Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Wednesday, September 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Dory Detton in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Al Getz via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, September 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated The Masked Marvel via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, October 6, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Dick Trout to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
Jack Steele was the former Masked Marvel.

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Olan Boynton
2) Jack Steele defeated Benny Trudell when Trudell was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Jimmy McEuin)

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, November 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
3) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Milt Olsen won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Detton, Glen Detton, Vic Weber , Tex Riley)
2) Vic Weber defeated Tex Riley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Last edited on Mon Aug 12th, 2013 01:52 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: A.D. “Dutch” Jones)

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Glen Detton) fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray and Bill Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, George Bruckman, Vic Weber)
2) George Bruckman defeated Vic Weber in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Bruckman fought Glen Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Goelz when Goelz was unable to return for the third fall
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Balk Estes fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Blackley fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Glen Detton) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, April 20, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Steve Nenoff defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, April 27, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated George Dusette & George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Rod Fenton defeated Balk Estes when Estes was injured in the second fall having won the first
3) George Dusette defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Danno McDonald (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Billy Goelz defeated George Curtis by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Dusette defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, May 25, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Goelz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Glen Detton defeated George Dusette in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, June 1, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 8, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 15, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 22, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 29, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis
4) George Curtis & Gust Johnson & Johnny Carlin defeated Tex Riley & George Bruckman & Ray Clements in two straight falls
This card was billed as a ‘choose up match’. The winner of the third match would become team captain of one team, and the loser would captain another team. The winner captains would take turns choosing until each team contained three men, with the winning captain choosing first. The first fall of the main event was won by Gust Johnson over Tex Riley. Riley then argued with his own team, switched sides, and proceded to win the second fall.

Wednesday, July 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Tex Riley defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 20, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 27, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 3, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Ray Clements won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Gene Blackley, Gust Johnson)
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear (w/ Lester Welch) defeated Gene Blackley & Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 10, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 17, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber vs. Dale Haddock
2) Gene Blackley defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, August 24, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Gust Johnson
2) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 31, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Dale Haddock vs. Bob Cummings
3) Ray Clements vs. Billy Weidner

Wednesday, September 7, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 14, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 21, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 28, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Billy Sandow won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Rod Fenton, Pat O’Dowdy, Bill Brooks)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, October 19, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 26, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, November 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)
3) The Gray Mask defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)

Wednesday, November 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr in three falls
2) The Gray Mask defeated George Overhuls via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Wednesday, November 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores defeated The Gray Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, November 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parsk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Andy Tremaine defeated The Gray Mask in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, November 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls by winning thw only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Wednesday, December 7, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Herb Parks & Andy Tremaine defeated The Gray Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, December 14, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Balckley fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks fought Andy Tremaine to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Wednesday, December 21, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated George Overhuls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, December 28, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Pappenheim, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Last edited on Mon Aug 12th, 2013 02:06 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Gust Johnson, George Lopez, Gene Blackley)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, January 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Wednesday, February 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Buck Weaver fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, February 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls

Wednesday, March 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Buck Weaver won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Billy Weidner, George Drake, Whitey Walberg, Dale Haddock)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Weaver in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, March 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Wednesday, March 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, March 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, March 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, April 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bob DeMarce) fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Gus Edd) defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via CO in two streaight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 3, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Tarzan Zimba)

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Georghe Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Wednesday, May 24, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Ruffy Silverstein, Monte LaDue, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ruffy Silverstein to a draw (20:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal
George Bruckman and Jack Steele were introduced to the crowd during the intermission.

Wednesday, May 31, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, June 7, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, June 21, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, June 28, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdock fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
Note on attendance: “One of the largest crowds in the history of the area flocked to the gates to see the three hot battles. The 1,050 seats were filled long before the first bout was shceduled, and people swarmed through the gates and stood in the aisles. Arena officials had to close the doors in the faces of hundreds of people at 8:20, as there was no more standing room in the jam-packed arena.”

Wednesday, July 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, July 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Lever fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 2, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Dick Lever
2) Frankie Hill Murdock defeated Tomym Martindale in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls (referee: Henry Harrell)

Wednesday, August 9, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dick Lever via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements & Henryl Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Henry Harrell won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, August 23, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dick Lever)

Wednesday, August 30, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Billy Weidner & Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Dick Lever in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, September 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Craig
2) Monte LaDue fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, September 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake
2) Henry Harrell defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, September 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated George Drake
2) Rod Fenton fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Gene Blackley won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, George Drake, Bob Cummings, Rod Fenton) (referee: Paul Mischler)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Paul Mischler)

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Manuel Muniz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, October 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
2) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Don Keene in three falls

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, November 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Rod Fenton won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Salvador Flores, Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley, Polo Cordova)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
Unusually for a Battle Royal, the two finalists of the opening bout did not meet in the main event to decide the winner.

Wednesday, November 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rod Fenton defeated Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores in three falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gene Detton
2) Monte LaDue fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Bob Cummings won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Alex Kasaboski, Tommy Martindale, Polo Cordova, Monte LaDue)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls
Unusually for a Battle Royal, the two finalists of the opening bout did not meet in the main event to decide the winner.

Wednesday, December 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, December 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Don Keene to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: George Thomas)
During the main event, Jack O’Reilly was stabbed twice in the thigh by a fan. The fan, James Riley Trapp, pleaded guilty the next day to a charge of aggravated assault and was fined $25.

Wednesday, December 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Don Keene) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)
Don Keene was killed in a plane crash on Tuesday, December 26 in Alabama.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2012 09:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Weidner)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Boxer vs. Wrestler: Babe Ritchie defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (4th – 2:04) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, January 10, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Geirge Drake defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Al Getz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 17, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova
2) Dutch Schultz fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bill Sledge defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, January 24, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 31, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, February 7, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 14, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Wednesday, February 21, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ted Bell
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Al Getz)
The final two matches were semi-finals in a tournament with the winner to face Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk on March 7.

Wednesday, February 28, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Schultz & Al Getz vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Leo Wallick
2) Whitey Walberg vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
The main event was the final of a tournament with the winner to face Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk on March 7.

Missing newspapers between March and December 1951.

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fpught Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 26, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Salvador Flores
2) Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in two straight falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 2nd, 2012 12:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gust Johnson (sub. Ray Clements), Rex Mobley, Pat O’Dowdy, Whitey Walberg, Salvador Flores)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, January 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Hart
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk
Previews for next week’s card state that Hart did not appear here due to travel issues.

Wednesday, January 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Enrique Torres defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) by winning the first fall of a sheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
Dory Funk was out with a sprained wrist.

Wednesday, January 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart when Hart could not return for the third fall
4) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzeles in three falls

Wednesday, February 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Hart
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, February 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Brittain
4) Sky Low Low & Sunny Boy Cassidy defeated Vitorio Gonzeles & Farmer Pete in three falls

Wednesday, February 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, March 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements defeated Tarzan Zimba & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Wednesday, March 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Pavich in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, March 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
3) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Hart in three falls
4) Therese Theis defeated Jo Ann Mullenniex in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Wednesday, April 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Raburn won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Tony Morelli, George Curtis, Alex Kasaboski, Tommy Hart, Billy Hickson) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Tommy Hart in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, April 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ray Duran to a draw (20:00)
2) Scotty McFarland defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Johnny Pavich
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Billy Raburn in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Johnny Pavich
2) Tony Morelli fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, May 21, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Sessue Oyama
2) The Masked Marvel fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Lou Thesz defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitters in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
2) Ace Freeman & Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Geigel (sub. Tony Morelli) in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Gene Kiniski in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls
From the newspaper report: after the main event “As the wrestlers left the ring, a fan threw a chair and hit the Marvel on the head. The fan then jumped out of a window and departed from the scene.”

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)
2) Danny McShain & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Chico Bonales)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver when Weaver was unable to return for the third fall
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sussue Oyama in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ray Clements fought Antone Leone to a no contrst in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)
Weaver had awarded the main event to Leone when Clements was unable to continue, but the decision was overturned by the wrestling commissione W.L. Renfro.

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly (sub. Buck Weaver) fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
2) Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Jesse James fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Bilyl Weidner)

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Buck Weaver
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal (other participanst: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Art Nelson, Farmer Jones, Jack O’Reilly, Gory Guerrero)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, December 31, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks defeated Famer Jones & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 2nd, 2012 05:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ray Urbano via forfeit
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Duzzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Hart
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
4) Dizzy Davis & Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones & Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler

Wednesday, March 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Luigi Macera
2) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, April 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, April 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Jack Terry defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Davidson)

Wednesday, April 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry
4) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers

Wednesday, April 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated John Henning
2) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Nell Stewart & Ida May Martinez defeated June Byers & Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Wednesday, May 6, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Polo Cordova
2) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack Terry vs. Ray Clements

Wednesday, May 13, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated John Henning
2) Luigi Macera fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Wednesday, May 20, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly & Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Wednesday, May 27, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Whitey Whittler vs. Buck Lipscomb

Wednesday, June 3, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Kurt Von Poppenheim, Johnny James, Luigi Macera, Jack O’Reilly, Buck Lipscomb)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Luigi Macera in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Johnny James in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated John Henning
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera (0:23)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jakc O’Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, June 24, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack O’Reilly when O’Reilly could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Verne Gagne defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Wednesday, July 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings
2) Ace Abbott vs. Roger Mackay
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, July 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay

Wednesday, July 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Ace Abbott
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim

Wednesday, July 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cumming sfought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 5, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Wednesday, August 19, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner
3) Bob Cummings defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
5) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
6) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George the next week. However, it was then announced that the tournament winner would face George only if a deal could not be reached with Danny McShain.

Wednesday, August 26, 1953 – Odom Field – Lubbock, TX – 5,792
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Cyclone Anaya to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, September 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tomym Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bill Sledge
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale & Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Milly Stafford defeated Carol Carota in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott fought Tommy Martindale & Cyclone Anaya to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Milly Stafford in three falls

Wednesday, September 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff and Tommy Martindale won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Curtis, George Curtis, Buck Lipscomb)
2) George Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jack Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Wednesday, October 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Billy Weidner
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Jesse James defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, October 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Karol Krauser defeated Bill Fletcher in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, November 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, November 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Chico Bonales & Polo Cordova defeated Johnny James & Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Buck Lipscomb & Mr. Sakata in three falls

Wednesday, December 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Polo Cordova in tn three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Roger Mackay & Jesse James to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay & Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, December 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 2nd, 2012 07:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1475
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From one fellow researcher to another, I just wanted to send my sincere thanks for the hard work and time you put into the wrestling research.  When all is said and done, the pulse of West Texas wrestling research will be solely due to your time and effort.  GREAT JOB!

David



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks David, much appreciated.

Wednesday, January 6, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, January 13, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Karol Krauser and Ace Freeman won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Mackay, Herb Parks, Ivan Kalmikoff, George Overhuls)
2) Roger Mackay fought Herb Parks to a draw (30:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls
4) Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman to win the Battle Royal
5) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Carol Cook & Barbara Baker defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins in three falls

Wednesday, January 27, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, February 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Detton defeated Ray Hines (7:55) (referee: Sherman Cox)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Benny Trudell
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straiaght falls
4) Roy Shire defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Wednesday, February 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Luis Martinez to a draw (60:00)
i) Martinez defeated Starr via submission (35:05)
ii) Starr pinned Martinez (10:15)
iii) The time limit expired
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
i) Kalmikoff pinned Wallace (8:45)
ii) Kalmikoff was disqualified
iii) Shire pinned Krauser (14:14)
Promoter Sled Allen suffered a heart attack during this show and was taken to Lubbock Memorial Hospital.

Wednesday, March 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, March 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated George Overhuls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls
4) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Noble Bishop
2) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
4) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls (45:00)

Wednesday, April 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Bill Parks
2) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
3) Tony Morelli vs. Luis Martinez

Wednesday, April 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Danny O’Rourke
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, May 26, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 2, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Lou Palacio vs. Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Danny O’Rourke
3) Johnny Demchuk vs. Luis Martinez

Wednesday, June 9, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Elmer Larson defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Elmer Larson
2) Jack Terry defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls

Wednesday, June 23, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Stevens defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, June 30, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Con Bruno
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bill Brooks
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) Ray Stevens defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls
Ray Stevens was not present for the start of his match, and his place was taken by Bill Cummings, who won the first fall. Stevens then appeared, and Marvel agreed that Stevens could take his original place in the match. Stevens and Marvel shared a fall each, with the fall won by Cummings deciding the match.

Wednesday, July 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Stevens in three falls

On July 18, Ray Clements sold his half of the Lubbock wrestling promotion to Sled Allen, who again became sole promoter.

Wednesday, July 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Tony Morelli) defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Wednesday, July 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Elmer Larson in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, August 4, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Glen Detton in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 11, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Ricki Starr defeated The masked Marvel in three falls

Wednesday, August 18, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Wednesday, August 25, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 8, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karaham via DQ in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher fought Luis Martinez to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Jim LaRock)

Wednesday, September 15, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Andre Drapp)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Luis Martinez) in three falls

Wednesday, September 22, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Andre Drapp defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani via DQ in three falls

No wrestling on September 29.

Wednesday, October 6, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Polo Cordova defeated Vern Taft
2) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
The first card to be held at the brand new Fair Park Coliseum.

Wednesday, October 13, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gome defeated Scotty McFarland (sib. Ali Bey) in two straight falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls

Wednesday, October 20, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 27, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
3) Mary Jane Mull defeated Ida Mae Martinez via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Larry Wright
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, November 10, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Johnny James
2) George Curtis fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, November 17, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Vern Taft
2) Eric Pederson & Ali Bey defeated Polo Cordova & George Curtis in three falls
3) Sky Low Low defeated Pee Wee James in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought George Overhuls (sub. Mr. X) to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Pepper Gomez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gorgeous George & Bob Geigel in three falls
The main event replaced the scheduled matches of Gorgeous George vs. Danny McShain and Bob Geigel vs. Jesse James.

Wednesday, December 8, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
2) Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick
2) Vern Taft & Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova & Jesse James in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, December 22, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 29, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Boris Kameroff fought Vern Taft to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Eric Pederson defeated Jesse James via DQ in three falls

Last edited on Tue Jan 8th, 2013 11:39 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim defeated George Overhuls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, January 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Mr. X in two straight falls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Bill Parks in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Herb Parks in three falls
Mr. X was unmasked as Red Vagnone.

Wednesday, January 26, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, February 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martiez defeated Con Bruno
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Wednesday, February 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 16, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Ray Clements defeated Mark Lewin
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Clay to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
2) Bill Parks defeated Tony Ross in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks via CO

Wednesday, March 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Tony Ross
2) Luis Martinez defeated Roy Shire via DQ
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepada in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

No wrestling on March 16.

Wednesday, March 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Mark Lewin to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Wednesday, April 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
3) Mark Lewin vas. Bob Clay
4) Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, April 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Ross vs. The Amazing Zuma
2) Ali Bey vs. Luis Martinez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Wednesday, April 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) (?) Parks vs. Chet Wallick
2) Luis Martinez vs. Bobby Wallace
3) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Shire
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Dory Funk

No wrestling on April 27.

Wednesday, May 4, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray vs. Al Szasz
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Wednesday, May 11, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 18, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in two straight falls
4) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 8, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 15, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Salvador Flores
2) Amazing Zuma vs. Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Murdoch & Frank Faketty vs. Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock

Wednesday, June 22, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick defeated Gene Detton
2) Leo Wallick fought Rocky Colombo to a draw in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, June 29, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Chet Wallick in two straight falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty in three falls

Wednesday, July 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, July 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma fought Toro Perez to a draw (30:00)
2) Gene Detton defeated Jim LaRock in three falls
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, July 27, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Raul Zapata vs. Jim Austeri
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres fought Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Maurica LaChapelle)

Wednesday, August 3, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in three falls

Wednesday, August 10, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim vs. Jack Bence
2) Roger Mackay & Chris Belkas defeated Leo Wallick & Mike Gallagher via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 17, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri
2) Dory Funk fought Mike Gallagher to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Wednesday, August 24, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frank Faketty
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay

Wednesday, August 31, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, September 7, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luis Martinez via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel via CO
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Wednesday, September 14, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Mike Gallagher to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis defeated Mike Gallagher (sub. Dizzy Davis) in three falls

Wednesday, September 21, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel
2) Lou Newman fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements in three falls

No wrestling on September 28.

Wednesday, October 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Roger Mackay) fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the fifth fall
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) fought Fory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, October 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk (sub. Mike Gallagher) fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, October 26, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Kit Fox
2) Dot Dotson vs. Belle Starr
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Heff defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)
4) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to continue in the second fall

Wednesday, November 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest in three falls
2) Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis fought Danny McShain to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 16, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Heff fought Rip Rogers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny McShain in three falls
3) Maurice Vachon defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, November 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Roy Heff to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in two stright falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two stright falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 7, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Art Nelson to a double-DQ
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson fought Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements to a double-DQ
3) Texas Death Match: Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon

Wednesday, December 14, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) China Mira defeated Carol Cook
2) Hans Schanbel & Carol Cook defeated Gory Guerrero & China Mira
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)
The first reference to the World Tag Team Title. The newspaper preview mentions that Nelson previously held the title with Reggie Lisowski (although they refer to him as Eddie Liskowski) and that Lisowski had relinquished his half of the title to Rip Rogers. It would seem that this title spins off from the Chicago version of the title which was held by Nelson & Lisowski. In Chicago, Lisowski remained champion with Stan Lisowski as his new partner.

Wednesday, December 21, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Hal Burdette)
2) Ed Francis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, December 28, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Last edited on Tue Jan 8th, 2013 07:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Rip Rogers
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Mike Clancy vs. Frankie Murdoch
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Art Nelson & Rip Rogers

Wednesday, January 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green in two straight falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
Dory Funk missed this card due to a death in the family.

Wednesday, February 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) The Golden Terror defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) Danny Savich fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Ed Francis to a no contest in three falls
The main event ended when Francis was counted out of ring while Thesz lay unconsious in the ring.

Wednesday, February 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Rip Rogers
2) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Ed Francis defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Herb Parks
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk vs. The Golden Terror
4) Danny Savich vs. Ramon Torres

Wednesday, March 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 28, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, April 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, April 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, April 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, April 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Golden Terror vs. Sonny Myers
2) China Mira vs. Penny Banner
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Ray Duran
4) Danny McShain & The Golden Terror & The Great Mitsu vs. Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, May 2, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 9, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 16, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 23, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 30, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 6, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 13, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Wild Red Berry
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
3) The Golden Terror vs. Art Nelson
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers vs. Bob Orton

Wednesday, June 20, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rito Guzman vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Babe Zaharias vs. Sonny Myers
3) Lady Angel vs. Rosita Ramos
4) Bob Orton vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, June 27, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Babe Zaharias
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Jesse James
3) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis vs. Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
4) Hans Schnabel vs. Bob Orton

Wednesday, July 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Andre Drapp defeated Babe Zaharias in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis & Gene LeBell vs. Rip Rogers & Hal Burgett
2) Hans Schnabel vs. Art Nelson
3) Texas Death Match: Bob Orton vs. Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, July 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Andre Drapp vs. Luis Martinez
2) Hans Schnabel & Irish Jackie vs. Art Nelson & Lord Littlebrook
3) Sonny Myers vs. Rip Rogers
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, July 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Babe Zaharias
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell via CO in three falls
4) Hans Schnabel defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Farmer Jones
2) Lou Thesz vs. Hans Schnabel

Wednesday, August 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Andre Drapp
2) Ricki Starr vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel

Wednesday, August 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Farmer Jones vs. Ricki Starr
2) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Sonny Myers
4) Bob Orton vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, August 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements & Bonnie Watson defeated Tomym Phelps & Mars Bennett in three falls
2) Lou Newman defeated Sonny Myers (sub. John Tolos) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via blood stoppage

Wednesday, August 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu in three falls

Wednesday, September 5, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, September 12, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Lou Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Lou Newman
2) Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe vs. Ivan the Terrible & Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, September 26, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, October 3, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Tokyo Joe via FQ
2) Gory Guerrero & El Santo & Tito Carreon defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Gory Guerrero & El Santo in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 17, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a no contest in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Hajji Baba in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via CO in three falls

Wednesday, October 24, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Libby Gonzales vs. LaChona LeClaire
2) Gory Guerrero vs. The Great Mitsu
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Bob Orton & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, October 31, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, November 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo vs. Marva Scott
2) Lou Newman vs. Rip Rogers
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Roger Mackay
4) John Tolos vs. Bob Orton

Wednesday, November 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hans Schnabel to a double-DQ
2) Lou Newman defeated Mario Llanes (sub. Roberto Garcia)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Dizzy Davis
2) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Texas Tornado Match: Art nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman vs. John Tolos & Bob Orton (referee: Ray Clements)
The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.

Wednesday, November 28, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Ray Clements defeated Lou Newman
2) The Great Bolo defeated the Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Orton in three falls
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas.

Wednesday, December 5, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, December 12, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, December 19, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, December 26, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Last edited on Fri Dec 28th, 2012 06:30 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim Wright defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) No DQ: The Great Bolo defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, January 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman in three falls
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis vs. Juan Humberto
2) Doug Donovan vs. Rip Rogers
3) Dory Funk vs. John Tolos
4) Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe vs. Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay

Wednesday, January 23, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, January 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Ray Gunkel in three falls
3) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Tokyo Joe
Due to stipulations in the final match, Tokyo Joe had to leave Lubbock for 90 days.

Wednesday, February 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos vs. Ray Gunkel
2) Duke Keomuka vs. Prince Maivia
3) The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis
4) John Tolos & Chris Tolos & Jim Wright vs. Dory Funk & Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay

Wednesday, February 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, February 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, March 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated John Tolos via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis & Ray Gunkel defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos
3) Roy Shire defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) The Great Bolo & Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Ray Duran
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk
3) The Great Bolo vs. Ray Clements
4) Roy Shire vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, March 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Doug Donovan
2) Don Curtis defeated Larry Hamilton
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
4) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman in three falls

Wednesday, March 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole fought Don Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Larry Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Lou Klein in two straight falls
4) Don Curtis & Tito Infante & Pee Wee James defeated Tommy O’Toole & Sky Low Low & Bull Brummell in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy O’Toole
2) The Fabulous Moolah fought Judy Grable to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Larry Hamilton defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Don Curtis to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole & Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ
2) Roy Shire defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
4) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated World Tag Team Champions The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls
The newspaper previews state that Bolo & Von Poppenheim had won the title in Amarillo the previous week, although this was not the case, and titles were in dispute. The newspaper results state that Curtis & Hamilton won the title, but the first fall was won on a DQ.

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Hal Burdette
2) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire in two straight falls
3) Juan Garcia & Larry Hamilton defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements replaced by Ray Duran)

Wednesday, April 24, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Jim Blood (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Al Mills fought Don Curtis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
4) Tiny Mills defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia vs. Bob Geigel
2) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers
3) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills

Wednesday, May 15, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Ivan Kola
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ray Clements
4) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers

Wednesday, May 22, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Woods fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo defeated Ray Clements & Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Pelchas via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Farmer Jones in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referees: Ray Piret & Alex Perez)

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Colombo to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kola vs. Thor Hagen
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Thor Hagen to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Puret defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Ray Piret
2) Ray Clements & Tito Infante defeated Roberto Pico & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico fought Thor Hagen to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Bob Geigel defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls
Funk was disqualified due to interference from his brother Herman.

Wednesday, July 31, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Piret
2) Sonny Myers fought Roberto Pico to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via blood stoppage in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, August 14, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers
2) Enrique Torres defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Wednesday, August 21, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Enrique Torres defeated The Great Bolo via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase (sub. The Great Bolo) fought Enrique Torres to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Juan Humberto
3) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha defeated Enrique Romero & Kit Fox in three falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Saturday, September 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Ali Pasha
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson & Ray Clements & The Great Bolo defeated Mike DiBiase & Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dick Raines via DQ
2) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo fought Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun to a split referees’ decision in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated John Tolos
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Dory Funk (sub. Enrique Romero) fought Mike DiBiase to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw
2) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi & Ray Clements (sub. Roger Mackay) to a no contest in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
The Great Bolo was unmasked as Al Lovelock.

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock
2) Danny Savich fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Tokyo Joe fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Al Lovelock
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
3) Rip Rogers & Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Paul of France to a draw (15:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers to a draw when he refused victory against an injured Rogers
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a double-CO
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Betty Hawkins & Patty Neff in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
3) Sonny Myers & Paul of France defeated Gory Guerrero & Vincent Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

No wrestling on December 25.

Last edited on Sat Apr 6th, 2013 01:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Tokyo Joe & Al Lovelock fought Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers fought Buddy Rogers to a double-DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Wee Willie Davis in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
2) Joe Christie defeated Al Lovelock
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers when Rip Rogers was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, January 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated George Scott
2) Johnny Barron fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw (20:00)
3) Sandy Scott & George Scott defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Buddy Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, February 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers fought Johnny Barend to a draw (20:00)
3) Sandy Scott & George Scott defeated Bulldog Plechas & Joe Christie in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, February 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Rip Rogers fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (20:00)
3) Johnny Barend defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Leo Garibaldi
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Mike DiBiase fought Don Evans to a double-DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Barend defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya (sub. Don Evans) defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie
2) Bobby Wallace defeated Ray Clements when Clements was unable to pin Wallace twice in 20 minutes
3) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie in three falls
4) Don Evans defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Al Lovelock
3) Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
4) Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock vs. Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps
Card cancelled due to snow.

Wednesday, March 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Al Lovelock
3) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock in three falls

Wednesday, March 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Lou Thesz fought Cyclone Anaya to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, April 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Alex Perez
2) Al Lovelock & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Wednesday, April 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Joe Christie
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Enrique Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Savich & Don Evans in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton & Wild Red Berry
2) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Ray Clements
3) Al Lovelock & Joe Blanchard (sub. Zorro) defeated Alex Perez & Ray Duran
4) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard
5) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero fought Don Evans & Danny Savich to a double-DQ in three falls
This card featured a six team tournament for the vacant World Tag Team Title.

Wednesday, May 7, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Bull Curry defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Don Evans & Danny Savich in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, May 14, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Masked Lady defeated Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Curtis fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Don Evans defeated Don Curtis & Bob Orton via CO
3) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Red Feather to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya & Red Feather defeated Danno McDonald & Irish Jackie
3) Al Lovelock & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Clements fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Wednesday, June 18, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Don Curtis & Danno McDonald defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to return for the second fall
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
Dory Funk was scheduled to defend the World Junior Heavyweight Title, but DiBiase weighed in above the 210 pound limit.

Wednesday, June 25, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Elliott
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) The Great Zorro fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Bob Elliott
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Great Zorro in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marva Scott defeated Betty White
2) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Zorro in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Danno McDonald
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 20, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Al Kashey to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey vs. Bob Geigel
2) Doug Donovan vs. Tito Carreon
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements via CO in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated Art Nelson & Al Lovelock in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty when Haggerty refused to return to the ring for the second fall
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, September 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey
2) Art Nelson fought Larry Chene to a draw (30:00)
3) Lolita Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan in three falls

No wrestling on October 1.

Wednesday, October 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene due to blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Al Lovelock
2) Lolita Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls
4) Art Nelson & Antone Leone defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
2) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Peggy King & Kay Noble in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Chico Romero
2) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when The Bruiser attacked Funk before the match
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,000
1) Dick Steinborn fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
3) Paul Bunyon defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk fought The Bruiser to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Dick Steinborn (14:07)
3) Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Bruiser in three falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) The Bruiser defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas
4) Dory Funk defeated The Bruiser

Wednesday, December 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Kay Noble & Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, December 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Art Nelson
2) Bob Geigel vs. Bad Boy Hines
3) Art Nelson & Larry Chene vs. Doug Donovan & Red Donovan

No wrestling on December 31.

Last edited on Tue Apr 9th, 2013 02:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 3rd, 2012 11:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Red Donovan to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Alex Perez & Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Larry Chene & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, January 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wild Red Berry defeated Ray Clements via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Panther
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Ray Clements in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Mike DiBiase (sub. Bulldog Plechas) & Beau Brummell in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Wild Red Berry to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan & Al Costello in three falls

Wednesday, February 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Geigel to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Lou Thesz to a double-KO in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki (cancelled)
2) Penny Banner defeated Princess Tona Tomah
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Ray Clements (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated World Tag Team Champions Roy Heffernan & Al Costello via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry defeated Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers & Ray Clements in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Wednesday, March 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello
2) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry

Wednesday, March 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Juan Humberto
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, March 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mighty Atlas defeated Kit Fox
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a no contest
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Joe Hamilton
2) Nick Roberts vs. Bob Geigel
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Mighty Atlas
4) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki

Wednesday, April 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ray Clements
3) Taro Myaki fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Mighty Atlas in three falls

Wednesday, April 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Mingo Chapa to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas & Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) Taro Myaki & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Bob Orton in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Orton
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
6) Bill Longson defeated Gory Guerrero
7) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts
8) Bill Longson defeated Sonny Myers

Wednesday, April 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mingo Chapa fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Tito Carreon
3) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 6, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Nick Myers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, May 13, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Tito Carreron
3) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 20, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo fought Ethel Johnson to a draw
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 27, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Juan Humberto
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, June 3, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez) fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton
2) Tex Brady vs. Emmett Crozier
3) Tony Morelli vs. Sonny Myers
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, June 24, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Sonny myers vs. Cliff Olson
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli & Nick Roberts

Wednesday, July 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Juan Garcia
2) Joe Hamilton vs. Gordo Chihuahua
3) Sonny Myers vs. Tony Morelli
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, July 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Art Nelson
2) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Nick Roberts
3) Antone Leone vs. Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua vs. Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli

Wednesday, July 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Antone Leone
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) Gordo Chihuahua & Enrique Spindola vs. Tony Morelli & Antone Leone

Wednesday, August 5, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Enrique Spindola defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Spindola in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, August 19, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Art Nelson & Danny Savich & Nick Robets & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson & Pepe Rodriquez in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Adnan Kaissie fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Antone Leone & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, September 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Savich defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to pin Funk three times (20:00)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Promoters: Karl “Doc” Sarpolis & Lou Sarpolis.

Wednesday, September 23, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Taro Myaki to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Orton defeated Ray Duran (sub. Danny Savich)
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tommy Phelps

No wrestling on September 30.

Wednesday, October 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson via CO
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pepe Rodriquez
4) Bob Orton defeated Antone Leone via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Antone Leone defeated Adnan Kaissie
3) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Ivan Zdanoff defeated Taro Myaki & Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
3) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ivan Zdanoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
3) Pepe Rodriquez defeated Taro Myaki
4) Rocky Ford defeated Antone Leone
5) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Wednesday, November 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Zdanoff via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Nick Roberts fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone defeated Rocky Ford in three falls

Wednesday, November 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Orton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez (sub. Gory Guerrero) via blood stoppage

Wednesday, December 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Adnan Kaissie
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Rocky Ford
4) Dick Hutton defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, December 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
2) Dick Hutton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Fight to the Finish: Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via CO
4) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to pin Hutton (30:00)
4) The Mighty Ortega defeated Antone Leone
5) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ in three falls

No wrestling on December 23 or December 30.

Last edited on Fri Apr 12th, 2013 02:48 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:25 am Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lubbock results from 1946 onwards Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems