WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Billy Robinson Record Book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jan 12th, 2013 08:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/2/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel when the Valiant Brothers & Bobby Heenan attacked Crusher
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke 30:00
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. One of the Valiants beat Brunzell
2. Leduc pinned one of the Valiants after a backbreaker
3. One of the Valiants beat Leduc
Bobby Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Pampero Firpo vs Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff vs Bobby Jones
Att: “6,118 fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press did not list results for the first three matches.

10/4/75 Minneapolis, MN
Lumberjack Match
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan  
Pampero Firpo no contest Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell drew Johnny Valiant
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Young
att: 4,227

10/7/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher COR
Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Ramona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

11/1/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre Super Bowl I
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant & The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak

11/8/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Referee Paul Perschmann
Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title after Bobby Duncum interfered
Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Buddy Wolff
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Att: 6,322

11/13/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & secret partner Pampero Firpo
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jos Leduc vs Baron Von Raschke was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Bobo Johnson & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Don Wade beat Scotty Campbell

11/14/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Kim Duk vs Jos Leduc
Tokyo Joe & Billy The Kid vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Jojo 2/3
Chris Taylor vs Don Wade

12/13/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Manager Johnny Starr handcuffed to Chris Taylor, Ox must break Gagne’s back or give his manager Johnny Starr $1,000
Verne Gagne ddq Ox Baker
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Don Wade (sub Bobby Duncum)
Moose Cholak drew Chris Taylor
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Joe Leduc (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Kim Duk



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 12th, 2013 08:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/13/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop
Mark Lewin & Jos Leduc & Rocky Johnson beat King Curtis & Larry Hennig & Bobby Duncum
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat The Superstars
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Billy Robinson beat Mr Eito
Jerry Lawler beat Tony Charles
Mike George beat Mitsu Hata

10/14/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq match
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson beat Larry Hennig dq
Joe LeDuc beat Bobby Duncum
Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro beat the Superstars
Billy Robinson beat Mitsu Hata
Jerry Lawler beat Tony Charles

10/15/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
Dusty Rhodes & Rocky Johnson beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
Jos LeDuc beat King Curtis dq
The Superstars beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden beat Mr. Eito & Mitsu Hata
Mark Lewin beat Bobby Duncum
Mike George beat Jerry Lawler
Att: 2,854

10/17/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jos Leduc & Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes vs Larry Hennig & Bob Roop & King Curtis
One of the Superstars beat Jimmy Golden
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles beat Bobby Duncum & Mitsu Hata
Ricky Gibson drew Jerry Lawler
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Mike George beat Mr Ito

10/20/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin vs Harley Race & King Curtis & Bob Roop
Florida Tag Team Champions Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro vs Bobby Duncum & Larry Hennig
Jim Dillon vs Jos Leduc
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Golden
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles vs The Superstars
plus two more matches

10/21/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis & Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Bobby Duncum
US Junior Champion Mike Graham beat Jerry Lawler via pin
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles beat The Superstars dq
Mike George beat Mr Eito

10/22/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Mark Lewin beat Harley Race
Rocky Johnson & Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop & Jim Dillon
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars
US Junior.Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Roger Kirby dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Mike George beat Tony Charles
att: 3,274

10/23/75 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
Mark Lewin & Rocky Johnson vs Harley Race & King Curtis
Jim Dillon vs Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig vs Tony Charles
Bobby Duncum vs Erwin Smith

10/24/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Harley Race
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Roger Kirby
Mike Graham beat Jim Dillon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
The Superstars beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Mike George beat Mitsu Hata

10/27/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Harley Race
Mr.Ito & Roger Kirby beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Ciclon Negro beat Larry Hennig (sub Bobby Duncum)
Billy Robinson beat Jim Dillon
Omar Negro beat Mitsu Hata
Beauregard beat Mike Snyder

10/29/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin
Ciclon Negro beat Bob Roop dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars & Sam Bass
Mike George & Omar Negro beat Mr. Eito & Mitsu Hata
att: 2,963  

10/30/75 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin vs Harley Race & King Curtis
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Roger Kirby
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
TV Champion Rocky Johnson vs Jim Dillon
Billy Robinson & Mike Graham vs Mitsu Hata & Mr Eito
The Superstars vs Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Erwin Smith vs Mike George

11/1/75 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
King Curtis & Harley Race vs Mark Lewin & Rocky Johnson
Larry Hennig vs Ciclon Negro
Billy Robinson vs Jim Dillon
Mike Graham & Mike George vs The Superstars
Roger Kirby vs Omar Negro

11/3/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes no contest King Curtis
Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
The Superstars beat Rocky Johnson & Hiro Matsuda
Mike George drew Omar Negro
Erwin Smith beat Mitsu Hata

11/4/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat King Curtis
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Graham
Rocky Johnson & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Mr Ito beat Randy Poffo

11/10/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson
Taped Fist Match
Bob Roop beat Rocky Johnson
Jos LeDuc & Eddie Graham beat The Superstars dq
Tom Jones beat Toru Tanaka
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. Ito
Ervin Smith drew Mike George

11/11/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis beat Joe Leduc
Bob Roop beat Ciclon Negro dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Professor Tanaka
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Superstars
Southern Champion The Destroyer beat Tom Jones

11/12/75 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
King Curtis beat Rocky Johnson
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop dq
Tom Jones & Abe Jacobs beat The Superstars
Joyce Grable & Early Dawn beat Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Billy Robinson beat Don Greene
Jos Leduc beat Professor Tanaka
The Destroyer beat Mike George
att: 2,430

12/16/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco via pin in 36:00
Billy Robinson beat The Destroyer to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Karl Von Steiger
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Rocky Johnson & Tom Jones
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
Bob Orton Jr beat Great Malenko
Abe Jacobs drew Steve Keirn

12/17/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk dq
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
The Destroyer no contest Big Bad John
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Great Malenko
Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo
Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs
Omar Negro drew Beautiful Bruce
att: 4,200

12/18/75 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Ciclon Negro
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Rocky Johnson & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Destroyer vs Bill Dromo
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Big Bad John
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Roop
Omar Negro vs Karl Von Steiger
Ron Starr vs The Outlaw

12/20/75 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo via pin with a cradle
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
The Destroyer beat Roosevelt Jones
The Outlaw (sub Kim Duk) drew Roosevelt Jones

12/22/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Orton Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk vs Rocky Johnson & Tom Jones
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Karl Von Steiger
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Kim Duk
plus 3 other matches

12/23/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes dq when Dusty refused to break a hold
Rocky Johnson beat King Curtis to win the Florida heavyweight title
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby to win the Florida Tag Team title
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda no contest Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Thunderbolt Patterson & Big Bad John beat Bob Roop & Super Inferno
Dino Bravo beat Beautiful Bruce

12/25/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Kim Duk
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Rocky Johnson beat Roger Kirby
Abe Jacobs & Dino Bravo beat The Outlaw & Mitsu Hata
The Destroyer beat Roosevelt Jones

12/27/75 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs The Destroyer
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Big Bad John vs Kim Duk
Rocky Johnson vs Beautiful Bruce
Abe Jacobs vs Roger Kirby
Roosevelt Jones vs The Outlaw

12/29/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Kowalski (formerly The Destroyer)
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Starr vs The Outlaw
Abe Jacobs vs Randy Hall

12/30/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs The Destroyer
Bob Roop & Frank Goodish vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Big Bad John
plus Two More Matches



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 17th, 2013 04:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Texas Tornado Match
King Curtis & Bob Roop beat Big Bad John & Dusty Rhodes
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Rocky Johnson beat Mike York
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Kowalski
Dino Bravo beat Rip Hawk

1/12/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Missouri Mauler & Mike York beat Tom Jones & Roosevelt Jones
Karl Von Steiger beat Bill Dromo
Abe Jacobs beat Beauregard

1/13/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Frank Goodish
No Time Limit, No Countout, No dq Match
Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo
Dino Bravo beat Ron Starr
Abe Jacobs drew Killer Kowalski
Billy Robinson vs George McCreary

1/14/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John beat Bob Roop
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis via pin
Florida Champion Frank Goodish beat Rocky Johnson
US Jr Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Kowalski
Dino Bravo & Bill Dromo beat Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk
Missouri Mauler beat Roosevelt Jones
Jerry Brisco beat George McCreary
Abe Jacobs drew Karl Von Steiger
att: 3,460

1/16/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Frank Goodish vs Rocky Johnson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Mike York
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Roop
Killer Kowalski vs Jerry Brisco
Bill Dromo vs Beautiful Bruce
Roosevelt Jones vs The Assassin

1/19/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Frank Goodish vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Karl Von Steiger
Amateur Rules Match
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson vs Bob Orton Jr
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Mike York & Missouri Mauler
Bill Dromo vs The Assassin
George McCreary vs Ron Starr

1/20/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis on a reverse decision dq when the referee discovered King Curtis had used a foreign object to subdue Robinson and then pin him.
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo & Eddie Graham to win Florida Tag Title
Florida Champion Frank Goodish beat Jerry Brisco
Missouri Mauler beat Big Bad John (sub Rocky Johnson) to win the Florida TV title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Karl Von Steiger
Dino Bravo beat George McCreary
Bill Dromo beat The Outlaw
Note: Rocky Johnson reportedly missed his plane flight and authorized Big Bad John to defend the TV Title for him.

1/21/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Florida Champion Frank Goodish dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco (sub Mike Graham)
Missouri Mauler beat Omar Negro via pin
Jerry Brisco beat Roger Kirby
Dino Bravo & Bill Dromo beat Mike York & George McCreary
Ciclon Negro beat Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs beat Ron Starr via pin
att: 3,160

1/24/76 Leesburg, FL
Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Bob Roop
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Dino Bravo vs George McCreary

1/26/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Frank Goodish
Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson vs Mike York
Big Bad John vs Killer Kowalski
Abe Jacobs vs The Assassin
Roosevelt Jones vs Beautiful Bruce

1/27/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes when Orton Jr pinned Graham
Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco
Dino Bravo beat Killer Kowalski
Bill Dromo beat Mike York

1/28/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis dq
Collegiate Rules Match, $1,000.00 to the winner
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler beat Ciclon Negro
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Roger Kirby
Dino Bravo beat Mike York
Abe Jacobs beat George McCreary
att: 3,171

1/29/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Missouri Mauler
Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Loser Leaves Town
Big Bad John vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Karl Von Steiger
Jerry Brisco & Dino Bravo vs George McCreary vs The Assassin
Frank Goodish vs Abe Jacobs
Roosevelt Jones vs Rip Hawk
Tom Jones vs Killer Kowalski

1/30/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger & Bob Roop vs Jerry Brisco & Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs vs Mike York
Ron Starr vs Killer Kowalski
Ervin Smith vs the Assassin

1/31/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis in 4:12
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler dq in 19:00
Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish via pin with a cradle
plus 3 more matches

2/2/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
The Assassin vs Bill Dromo
Omar Negro vs Steve Keirn
Big Bad John vs Karl Von Steiger
George McCreary vs Roosevelt Jones

2/3/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bounty Match! $5,000 to put Dusty out of action
Dusty Rhodes no contest Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Billy Robinson beat King Curtis & Frank Goodish
Non Title
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Dino Bravo & Jerry Brisco
Hiro Matsuda beat Karl Von Steiger
Bill Dromo beat The Assassin
Steve Keirn beat George McCreary

2/6/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
TV Title Match
Missouri Mauler vs Big Bad John
The Assassin vs Tom Jones
Mike York vs Roosevelt Jones
George McCreary vs Abe Jacobs

2/7/76 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Jack Brisco
Winner to receive a World Title Shot on a future card
Dusty Rhodes vs Harley Race
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Mike Graham vs Karl Von Steiger
Big Bad John vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Rip Hawk
plus 4 more matches.

2/9/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Harley Race
Bill Dromo vs King Curtis
Roosevelt Jones vs Wolfman Smith
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

2/10/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Fort Myers Champion Ciclon Negro vs Roger Kirby
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Bill Dromo & Billy Robinson
Mike Graham vs George McCreary
Tom Jones vs Wolfman Smith

2/12/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes
Southern Title Match
Billy Robinson vs Harley Race
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Eddie Graham & Steve Keirn
Bill Dromo vs Roger Kirby
Abe Jacobs vs Jim Dalton
Roosevelt Jones vs George McCreary

2/13/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler vs Ciclon Negro
Abe Jacobs vs Karl Von Steiger
Tom Jones vs Jim Dalton

2/16/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish beat Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Abe Jacobs & Bill Dromo beat Roger Kirby & Jim Dalton
Beauregard beat Joe Matti

2/17/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Mike Graham beat Kim Duk
King Curtis beat Mr. Wrestling II
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Steve Keirn beat Abe Jacobs

2/18/76 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler & King Curtis
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr dq
Billy Robinson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dino Bravo drew Kim Duk
Bill Dromo drew Rock Hunter
Mike Graham beat Karl Von Steiger
Frank Goodish beat Tom Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Roger Kirby

2/19/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Kim Duk
Mr Wrestling II vs Missouri Mauler
Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Mike Graham vs Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn vs Rock Hunter
Dino Bravo vs Roger Kirby
Bill Dromo vs Karl Von Steiger

2/21/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Billy Robinson (sub Dusty Rhodes) 60:00
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Eddie Graham dq in 24:13
Missouri Mauler beat Dick Slater via pin in 2:18
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Curtis dq in 11:18
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk via pin with a cradle in 5:15
Roger Kirby & Frank Goodish beat Dino Bravo & Jerry Brisco in 13:12
Steve Keirn beat Jim Dalton with a crucifix in 8:13
att: "record breaking crowd"

2/23/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
King Curtis & Frank Goodish beat Abe Jacobs & Jerry Brisco
Tom Jones beat Beauregard
Karl Von Steiger beat Pedro Godoy'
Abe Jacobs (sub Ciclon Negro) beat Jim Dalton

2/24/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Billy Robinson beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Mike Graham & Dick Slater
King Curtis beat Bill Dromo (sub Dino Bravo)
Frank Goodish beat Tom Jones
Jerry Brisco beat Roger Kirby

3/2/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Pak Song won a battle royal which also included Andre The Giant
Haystack Calhoun beat Missouri Mauler dq
Thunderbolt Patterson & Billy Robinson beat King Curtis & Frank Goodish
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brisco beat Karl Von Steiger
Bill Dromo beat Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs beat Great Mephisto dq

3/3/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish
Missouri Mauler & King Curtis beat Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Handicap Match
Pak Song & Rock Hunter beat Haystacks Calhoun
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Abe Jacobs & Bill Dromo drew Bob Orton Sr & Great Mephisto
Jerry Brisco beat Karl Von Steiger

3/4/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
$5,000 13 Man Over The Top Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant, Haystack Calhoun and Pak Song
Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
King Curtis & Frank Goodish vs Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Jerry Brisco vs George McCreary

3/5/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Brisco & Haystack Calhoun vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Tom Jones vs Karl Von Steiger
Mike Snyder vs John Heath
Beauregard vs George McCreary

3/6/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Eddie Graham vs Missouri Mauler
Haystack Calhoun & Bill Dromo vs King Curtis & Pak Song
US Junior Heavyweight Title Match
Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish

3/8/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Billy Robinson
Handicap Match Frank Goodish must beat Jerry Brisco twice in 20 minutes or Goodish will lose the match
Frank Goodish vs Jerry Brisco
Great Mephisto & Ali Pasha vs Bull Bullinski & Bill Dromo
Amateur Rules Match
Bob Roop vs Coach John Heath
plus two more matches

3/9/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Larry Hennig
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn COR
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Kim Duk & Pak Song beat Bob Orton Sr & Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha beat Tom Jones

3/10/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Community College North
Andre The Giant beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Billy Robinson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish & Kim Duk
Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song beat Abe Jacobs
Steve Keirn beat Ali Pasha dq
att: 4,354

3/11/76 Daytona Beach, FL @ Peabody Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Pak Song vs Bill Dromo
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Orton Sr

3/12/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Billy Robinson
Missouri Mauler & King Curtis vs Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Bull Bullinski vs Bob Orton Sr
George McCreary vs Jim Dalton

3/13/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish drew Bob Orton Sr
Fort Myers Champion Tom Jones beat Ali Pasha
Pak Song & Rock Hunter beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Dromo

3/15/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
Missouri Mauler vs Bull Bullinski
Rocky Smith & Tom Jones vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Sr
plus two more matches

3/17/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton,Jr. & Bob Roop beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bull Bullinski
Mike Graham beat King Curtis via pin
Bob Orton Sr beat Ali Pasha dq
Rocky Smith beat Karl Von Steiger via pin
Bill Dromo drew Abe Jacobs

3/18/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Pak Song vs Bull Bulliniski
Tom Jones & Rocky Smith vs Jim Carr & Ali Pasha
King Curtis vs Bill Dromo
Rick Oliver vs Abe Jacobs

3/19/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish & Jim Carr vs Rocky Smith & Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha vs Tom Jones
Bob Orton Sr vs Abe Jacobs

3/22/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
Bill Dromo & Bob Orton Sr vs Frank Goodish & Karl Von Steiger
Rocky Smith vs Jimmy Carr
Jerry Brisco vs Jim Dalton

3/23/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song & Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Goodish
The Assassin beat Tom Jones
Ali Pasha beat Bill Dromo
Bob Orton Sr beat Karl Von Steiger

3/24/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Pak Song & Missouri Mauler beat Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Goodish
Ali Pasha beat Bill Dromo
The Assassin beat Rocky Smith
Bob Orton Sr beat Karl Von Steiger
att: 3,572

3/29/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish & Ali Pasha vs Bob Orton Sr & Bill Dromo
Billy Robinson vs Rocket Monroe
Jerry Brisco vs Mr Hayashi
Abe Jacobs vs Rick Oliver

3/30/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Ali Pasha via pin
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Florida Champion Pak Song beat Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson & Rocky Smith in 45:00
The Assassin beat Eddie Graham via pin after a head butt
Frank Goodish beat Bill Dromo
Steve Keirn beat Ali Vaziri

3/31/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter & The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq
Ali Pasha beat Abe Jacobs
Rocky Smith beat Mitsu Hata
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
att: 3,267



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 18th, 2013 04:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/2/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bounty Match inside a Cage
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Ali Pasha & Frank Goodish
Billy Robinson vs Mr. Hayashi
Rocky Smith vs Tom Jones
Rocket Monroe vs Tom Jones

4/3/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler & Frank Goodish when Rhodes pinned Goodish in 12:17
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq in 17:00
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham drew Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr 20:00
The Assassin beat Thunderbolt Patterson via pin with an inside cradle in 12:00
Ali Pasha beat Abe Jacobs by submission with a full nelson in 9:07
Jerry Brisco drew Steve Keirn 10:00

4/6/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Terry Funk
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
Steve Keirn beat Bob Orton Jr on a reverse decision dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Infernos
Bob Orton Sr beat Frank Goodish
Geoff Portz beat Mr. Hayashi

4/7/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Junior College North  
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
Pak Song beat Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Abe Jacobs & Tom Jones
The Assassin beat Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha beat Rocky Smith
Geoff Portz beat Frank Goodish
att: 4,063

4/9/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Ali Pasha vs Abe Jacobs
Mitsu Hata & Mr. Hayashi vs Bill Dromo & Tom Jones
Jim Dalton vs Rick Oliver

4/12/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes vs Ali Pasha
Arm Wrestling
Dusty Rhodes vs Ali Pasha
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Bill Dromo vs The Assassin
Steve Keirn vs Mitsu Hata
Red Menace vs Coach John Heath

4/13/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
The Assassin beat Billy Robinson to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Pak Song beat Jake Smith
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Eddie Graham beat Ali Pasha
Hiro Matsuda beat Mitsu Hata
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs

4/14/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Community College North
Dusty Rhodes beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler beat Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Keirn
Eddie Graham beat Ali Pasha
Bob Orton Sr beat Bill Dromo via pin
Darling Dagmar beat Marie Leveaux
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Hayashi
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs via pin

4/17/76 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song to win Florida Title
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Steve Keirn beat the Assassin dq
Missouri Mauler beat Rocky Smith
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs
Darlin' Dagmar beat Marie Leveaux
Hiro Matsuda beat Ali Pasha  

4/19/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No Dq Match, Manager Rock Hunter handcuffed to Don Curtis
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Steve Keirn vs Missouri Mauler
Don Curtis vs Geoff Portz
Darling Dagmar vs Marie LeVeau
Jim Dalton vs Coach John Heath

4/20/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to receive NWA Title Shot vs Terry Funk
Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn (sub Eddie Graham) beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Pak Song drew Hiro Matsuda
Geoff Portz beat El Gaucho
Steve Keirn beat Bill Howard
Marie Leveau beat Darling Dagmar

4/23/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Ali Pasha vs Eddie Graham
Mr. Hayashi vs Rocky Smith
Jim Dalton vs Bill Howard
Geoff Portz vs El Goucho

4/24/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Referee Stu Schwartz
Dusty Rhodes ddq The Assassin in 12:41
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Pak Song & Missouri Mauler in 18:52
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Steve Keirn & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham (sub Eddie Graham) beat Ali Pasha in 8:17
Mike Graham beat Bill Howard via pin in 6:12
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris by submission in 11:03

4/26/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Pak Song
Jerry Brisco vs Billy Howard
Mr Hata vs Abe Jacobs
George Harris vs John Heath
Jim Dalton vs El Gaucho

4/27/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassin beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Don Curtis & Jerry Stubbs (sub Skip Young)
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song
Mike Graham beat George Harris
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz

4/28/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat The Assassin
Dusty Rhodes ddq Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr drew Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Pak Song beat Billy Robinson
Mike Graham beat Ali Pasha
Billy Howard beat Steve Keirn
Geoff Portz beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs beat Mitsu Hata
att: 3,169

5/1/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Brass Knuckles Rules With Taped Fists
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Assassin
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Billy Robinson & Steve Keirn
plus 4 other exciting matches

5/3/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Jerry Brisco vs Mitsu Hata
Ray Stevens vs Jim Dalton
Don Curtis vs Bill Howard
John Heath vs Mr Hayashi

5/4/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin to win Southern Title
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco dq
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Hiro Matsuda & Billy Robinson
Steve Keirn beat Geoff Portz
Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Mike Graham beat Mitsu Hata

5/5/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall Room 1000
Brass Knuckles Rules with Taped Fists
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Pak Song & The Assassin vs Jack Brisco & Billy Robinson
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
plus 4 more matches

5/7/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Missouri Mauler vs Rick Martel
Geoff Portz vs Mike Graham
Jim Dalton vs El Gaucho
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Pappas

5/8/76 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Steve Keirn vs Pak Song
Abe Jacobs vs Bill Howard
Mike Pappas vs George Harris
El Gaucho vs Bill Costello

5/10/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
$20,000 Bounty Match, Brass Knuckles Rules, Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
The Assassin vs Mike Graham
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
Ali Pasha vs Bill Dromo
also a tag team match and one other single bout

5/11/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin when the Assassin could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Billy Robinson dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Fat Back Brown beat Bill Costello
The Gladiator beat Abe Jacobs
Beppo Bonnett beat Jim Dalton

5/12/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
TV Champion Missouri Mauler beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassin & Pak Song
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & The Gladiator beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Derrell Cochran & Beauregarde
Bill Dromo beat Ali Pasha
att: 2,927

5/14/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Pak Song vs Billy Robinson
King Cobra vs Bill Dromo
Bill Costello vs Fat Back Brown
Igor Putski vs Winston

5/15/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat The Assassin with a double leg crucifix
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong
Mike Graham beat Bill Costello via pin with a jack knife cradle
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs with a reverse crucifix
Masked Gladiator beat Bill Dromo via pin with a reverse cradle
Fatback Brown beat Ali Pasha via pin
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton via pin with a cradle

5/16/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pak Song vs Bob Armstrong
Geoff Portz vs Billy Robinson
Darrell Cochran vs Bob Backlund
King Curtis vs Bill Dromo

5/17/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
15 Man, $3,000 Over The Top Battle Royal
Bob Armstrong vs The Assassin
Dick Slater vs Ali Pasha
Fat Back Brown vs Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn vs Winston
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Abe Jacobs vs Wolfman Smith
King Curtis, Hiro Matsuda and Bill Dromo will also compete in the Battle Royal.

5/18/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to receive a shot at NWA Champion Terry Funk, Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Jack Brisco beat Geoff Portz
Pak Song drew Billy Robinson
The Assassin no contest Steve Keirn
Ricky Steamboat beat The Gladiator
Bepo Bonnet beat Bill Costello
Note: Steamboat was listed as "Dick Pesick" in the ad for this card.

5/19/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
The Assassin & Pak Song beat Bob Armstrong & Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Dick Slater & Billy Robinson
The Gladiator beat Abe Jacobs
King Curtis beat Ricky Steamboat
Igor Bonnet beat Jim Dalton
Fatback Brown beat Bill Costello
att: 3,168

5/21/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
The Gladiator vs Bill Dromo
Bepo Bonnett vs Bill Costello
Mike Pappas vs Beauregard

5/22/76 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Dusty Rhodes 60:00
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Judo Jacket Match
Pak Song beat Bob Armstrong
Billy Robinson beat Ali Pasha
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Bob Roop beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Dromo beat Geoff Portz
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Bill Costello
att: 7,829

5/25/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Mike Graham via pin in 20:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Brisco to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
Eddie Graham & King Curtis & Buddy Colt beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter dq
Ray Stevens beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop drew Billy Robinson & Jerry Brisco
Fatback Brown drew Winston
Bob Backlund beat Bill Costello

5/26/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Jack Brisco
King Curtis & Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song & The Assassin
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ray Stevens beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Costello beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Jim Dalton
att: 2,524

5/28/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson vs Ali Pasha
Winston vs Igor Bonnet
Bill Costello vs Ricky Steamboat

6/1/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis & Dusty Rhodes dcor Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham drew Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr 60:00
Non Title Match
Jack Brisco & Greg Valentine beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song drew Jos Leduc
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Ricky Steamboat & Dick Slater

6/3/76 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop beat Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham dq when Graham tossed Orton over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat The Grappler
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Great Mephisto beat Fat Back Brown
att: 500+

6/4/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn & Billy Robinson
Great Mephisto vs Hiro Matsuda
Greg Valentine vs Winston
Bill Costello vs Raul Mata
Beauregard vs Abe Jacobs

6/8/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
The Grappler & King Cobra vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Jim Dalton vs Igor Bonnett
Randy Culley vs Ricky Steamboat
Tio Tio vs Mike Pappas

6/9/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
$20,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
Greg Valentine beat Pak Song dq
att: 4,469

6/11/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Mike Graham vs Jim Lancaster
Greg Valentine vs Randy Colley
Winston vs Raul Mata
Jim Dalton vs Ricky Steamboat

6/12/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis & Jerry Brisco vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Brisco
Bob Orton Sr vs Greg Valentine
Billy Robinson vs Jim Dalton
Bill Costello vs Raul Mata
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley

6/14/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Jos Leduc & Fat Back Brown vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Billy Robinson vs Jim Lancaster
Greg Valentine vs Alex Perez
Igor Beppo Bonnet & Mike Pappas vs Great Mephisto & Jim Dalton
Tio Tio vs Abe Jacobs

6/15/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin
King Curtis beat Pak Song to earn 5 minutes in the ring with manager Rock Hunter
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco
Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda
Billy Robinson beat Alex Perez
Greg Valentine beat Randy Culley
Jos Leduc beat Jim Lancaster
Raul Mata beat Sir Winston

6/16/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat The Assassin
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song to earn 5 minutes in the ring with manager Rock Hunter
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund
Ray Stevens beat Fatback Brown
Jos Leduc beat Jim Lancaster
Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Raul Mata beat Randy Colley
att: 4,287

6/17/76 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
12 Man $2,500 Over The Top Battle Royal
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
King Cobra vs Jos Leduc
Fat Back Brown vs Jim Dalton
Hiro Matsuda vs Winston
Great Mephisto vs Ricky Steamboat
plus two more matches



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 18th, 2013 05:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/6/73 St Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee Pat O’Connor
Missouri Champion Gene Kiniski beat The Invader by DQ when Invader punched Special Referee Pat O’Connor
Bruno Sammartino beat Yvon Koloff
Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Terry Funk beat Steve Bolus
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Bill Miller beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Bill Miller
3 Brisco beat Dan Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison beat Rick Lucha
att: 9639

1/4/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq when Race tossed Brisco over the top rope
Rufus R Jones & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch when Brazil beat Murdoch
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Ron Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Betty Niccoli beat Sylvia Hackney
Baron Scicluna beat Ronnie Etchison
Derrell Cochran & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Orton & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Cochran beat Schmidt
2 Orton beat Lyons
3 Lyons beat Orton
att: 7930

2/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race 2/3 
Dick Murdoch & Baron Scicluna & Big Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller & Black Angus & Bobo Brazil when Scicluna beat Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Red Lyons beat Bob Orton dq
Ronnie Etchison & Derrell Cochran beat Kobayashi & The Viking 2/3
1 Viking beat Cochran
2 Cochran beat Kobayashi
3 Etchison beat Kobayashi
att: 9,479

2/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Billy Robinson when the 45 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre the Giant beat Baron Scicluna 2-0
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil ddq Dick Murdoch & Big Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor beat Billy Howard
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons
The Viking & Bob Orton beat Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Viking
2 Viking beat Parks
3 Orton beat Etchison
att: 9,462






____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 19th, 2013 09:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/20/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
I Quit Match
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Texas Death Match
Bob Roop beat Steve Keirn
Lights Out Match
Ray Stevens beat Eddie Graham
Billy Robinson beat Pat McGinnis via pin
Ken Lucas beat Leon Ogle
Don Serrano beat Oki Shikina
Jim Dalton drew Paul Orndorff

9/21/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Ray Candy beat The Assassin
I Quit Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler when Mauler's manager Beau James threw in the towel
Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda
Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Tommy Seigler beat Oki Shikina
Don Serrano beat Leon Ogle

9/22/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Texas Death Match
The Assassin beat Ray Candy
Bob Orton Jr beat Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Tommy Siegler beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Ray Stevens beat Jan Nelson via pin
Billy Robinson beat Tio Tio
Hiro Matsuda beat Pat McGinnis
att: 2,551

9/23/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassin vs Dusty Rhodes
Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens vs Ray Candy & Ken Lucas
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
Tio Tio vs Tommy Seigler
Oki Shikina vs Paul Orndorff
Pat McGinnis vs Jan Nelson

9/24/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Oki Shikina vs Paul Orndorff
Miguel Feliciano vs Leon Ogle



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jan 20th, 2013 07:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/16/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bill Francis & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

3/20/77 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

3/26/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Sheik COR
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Igor Volkoff beat Spike Huber
Billy Robinson drew Bill Francis

3/29/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Billy Francis drew Billy Robinson

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Bill Francis
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

4/6/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

4/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pedro Morales beat Jimmy Valiant
Handicap match
Moose Morowski beat Freddy Peloquin & Scotty Campbell
Russ Francis beat Chief Strongbear

4/9/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pedro Morales

4/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
Pedro Morales & Billy Robinson (sub Peter Maivia) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

4/15/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis drew Bob Backlund
att: 5,838

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

4/17/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Moose Morowski
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales vs Lord Alfred Hayes- Bout canceled when Hayes refused to wrestle protesting a fine levied by matchmaker Wally Karbo

4/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ivan Koloff beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca drew Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Bold Eagle

4/27/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/28/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne dq
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby in 17:00
Att: “6,000 fans”

4/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 25th, 2013 03:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1969/04/09 Kanazawa - Kanazawa Stadium (5,000)
Bill Robinson (2-0) Rusher Kimura
1: Robinson (17:12 rolling clutch)
2: Robinson (6:02 pin)



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 21st, 2013 04:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne drew Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

5/7/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Att: 5,241

5/15/77 Racine, WI @ Carthage College Fieldhouse (afternoon show)  
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca vs Chief Peter Maivia
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson vs Bill Francis
Roger Kirby vs Pedro Morales

5/18/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non title
Larry Hennig (sub Ray Stevens) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund drew Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR

5/19/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the locker room
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie & Hillbilly Pete in 20:00
Billy Francis drew Moose Morowski
Att: “crowd of 5,218”

5/20/77 Bloomington, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

5/26/77 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Angelo Mosca vs Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebroo

6/3/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Sybert (sub Bobby Heenan)
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby
att: 2,614

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales in 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez in 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski in 13:48
att: 4,276

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell after hitting Jim with a “foreign object”
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis in 16:00
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski 15:00
Att: “enthusiastic crowd 6,500”

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/29/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby & Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq\
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski

7/1/77 Dixon, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Frank Hill drew Steve Olsonoski

7/2/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

7/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the AWA Tag Team Title when Gagne beat Lanza with a sleeper hold
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon in 14:00
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Backlund beat Billy Francis via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: “enthusiastic crowd of 5,119”

7/8/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca via dq in 15:01 when Mosca interfered with the referee
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 2:19
Ray Stevens (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby via pin in 11:20  
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis via pin in 8:45
att: 4,352

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/15/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq

7/16/77 Milwaukee, WI
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson  

7/17/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby

7/19/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)

7/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq
Gagne & Brunzell actually lost the match but a post match search by the referee showed Lanza had used a metal object to subdue Brunzell. Hence the reverse decision.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D's manager Lord Alfred Hayes interfered and tossed Morales over the top rope
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby via pin

8/5/77 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 24:27
Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby dq
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson
att: 5,317

8/6/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer 12:31
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne)
Jan Nelson beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,430

8/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski

8/11/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales vs Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens vs Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson drew Reggie Parks

8/12/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales via pin in 30:07
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq in 12:09 when Hennig slammed Mosca's head into the ring post
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson COR in 19:25
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:07
Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 15:00  
att: 4,816

8/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:38
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 11:27
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales via pin in 14:21
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 5,683

8/14/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & the Crusher
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Markoff drew Bob Backlund

8/18/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gagne can’t use sleeper hold
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 25:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was eventually reversed. AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled Gagne used the sleeper hold when referee Al DeRusha was knocked down and couldn’t see.
Gene Kiniski no contest Angelo Mosca in 10:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 10:00
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski in 18:00
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Steve Olsonoski beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “10.000 fans”

8/20/77 Chicago, IL @ International, Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer beat Dick the Bruiser dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales
Chris Markoff beat Spike Huber
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 3rd, 2014 11:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 12:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat The New Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/14/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund

9/15/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:00 when Brunzell beat Duncum with a figure four leg lock
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski with help from Super Destroyer
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper (sub Ivan Crankovic) in 7:00
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: 7,022
Note: Thw Winniped Press reported Greg Gagne was suffering from “raging pneumonia”

9/16/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

9/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dr X (sub Larry Hennig) & the Crusher in 18:46
Lumberjack Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 17:20
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell dq in 10:22 when Brunzell tossed Lanza over the top rope
Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum 15:00
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dr X) in 14:02
att: 5,750

10/4/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Reggie Parks vs Chris Markoff

10/16/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Stan Stasiak beat Waldo Von Erich (sub Superstar Billy Graham) COR at 7:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Domenic Denucci via pin at 19:49
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza 14:44
Billy Robinson beat Kurt Von Hess via pin at 12:14
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Reginald Love 15:00
Jay Strongbow beat Wolfman via pin at 9:58
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Terry Yorkston with a backbreaker in 4:19
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Bolus via pin at 7:52

10/22/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Backlund

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 24:02
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello & Kenny Jay

11/9/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:00
Roger Kirby drew Jim Brunzell 15:00

11/10/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
Jose Lothario & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher vs Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer vs Reggie Parks
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Joe Scarpello

11/11/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,791

11/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greco Roman Knuckle Lock Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson

11/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens (sub Billy Robinson) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 15:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed because Stevens originally wasn’t scheduled to face Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer beat Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby
Johnny Valiant beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,644 fans”

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 5,465

12/25/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Tuxedo Match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Duncum
Evan Johnson beat Doug Somers
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,989

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/31/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq to earn a tag title shot on the next card
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum in 12:50
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jan Nelson) in 11:26
Att: 4,455



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 12:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:48 when Hennig hit referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant via pin in 11:01
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson via pin in 19:16
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson via pin in 15:27

1/8/78 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $10,000
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson
Also in Battle Royal: Super Destroyer, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Jan Nelson, Bob Orton Jr
Not in Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Evan Johnson

1/11/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer no contest Larry Hennig
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson

1/12/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens when Bockwinkel hit Stevens with brass knuckles after a ref bump
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Hennig pinned Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza with a sleeper hold
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Paul Ellering)
Att: “11,000 fans”

1/13/78 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handcuff Match with winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 1/22/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,675

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/18/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 10:34
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Billy Robinson in 23:55 when Orton refused the victory dur to Robinson being injured
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:17
Evan Johnson beat Jan Nelson (sub Bobby Heenan) in 11:11
Note: Heenan was reportedly snowed in in Indianapolis.

1/20/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 9:53
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza when Brunzell forced Heenan to submit
Super Destroyer ddq Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
att: 6,361

1/25/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr no contest Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson when Gagne & Brunzell would not accept the 2nd fall victory due to an injury
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 13:22
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Orton over the top rope
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson in 13:15
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay in 13:15
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill in 15:15
att: 6,112 sellout

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer after a bolo punch
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00 after hitting Robinson with Brass Knuckles
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering (sub Chris Pepper)
Att: “About 6,000 fans”
Note: Bockwinkel was pinned in the semi main event tag bout. The newspaper did not make it clear which man pinned him.

2/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr drew Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig (sub Paul Ellering) beat Pat Patterson dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/14/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/17/78 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal
Kenny Jay drew Buck Zumhofe

2/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Edouard Carpentier
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Billy Robinson beat Duncan McTavish
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Stan Stasiak beat The Wolfman
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

2/23/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:00
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 8:00 when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Referee Merv Unger
Pat Patterson ddq Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Larry Hennig
Evan Johnson beat Chris Pepper
Att: “crowd estimated at 7,000”

2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/2/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson won a 16 man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Super Destroyer, Blackjack Lanza, The Crusher, Larry Hennig and Ray Stevens

3/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 18:00 mark
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Lee
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Dusty Rhodes 15:18
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Ken Patera beat Stan Stasiak via pin
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Bolus
Peter Maivia beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich

3/8/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne

3/9/78 Casper, WY
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
Larry Hennig drew Blackjack Lanza

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Killer Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

3/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Manager Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski, Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 4/5/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer in 11:00
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire title with help from Super Destroyer
Verne Gagne (sub Larry Hennig) & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Wolff (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Evan Johnson beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buck Zumhofe beat Dave Kochen

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/25/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer and unmasked him as Don Jardine
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr
Angelo Mosca vs Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza vs Evan Johnson

4/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson vs Buck Zumhofe (sub Blackjack Lanza)

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II when Robinson pinned Mosca
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski via pin
Chris Pepper drew Fred Peloquin
Att: “near sellout crowd”

4/7/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 4,232

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza) 
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR in 10:06
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer dq in 13:59 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Zimba Khan via pin in 10:41 after a series of drop kicks
The Crusher beat Gary McLaughlin via pin in 4:24
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tarzan Tyler via pin in 6:04
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang via pin in 8:41 with a reverse shoulder stand
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus by submission in 8:02
Dominic Denucci beat Terry Yorkston
Chris Tolos drew The Wildman
Note: The Toronto newspaper clippings list Super Destroyer teaming with Angelo Mosca against Maivia & Robinson. I doubt it was Don Jardine. It was most likely Super Destroyer Mark II aka Bob Remus and Sgt. Slaughter.

4/12/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson dq
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

4/20/78 La Salle/Peru, IL
Jim Brunzell won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

4/22/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Buddy Wolff
Att: 8,246

4/23/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 22:45 when the referee deemed Robinson too bloody to continue
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Buck Zumhofe
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

4/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope on Lanza’s knee
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson beat British Empire Champion Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Dave Kochen

4/29/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Billy Robinson drew Evan Johnson
Robinson originally won via injury countout, but refused the win and asked the ref to rule it a draw.
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson in 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski in 13:27

5/10/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Olsonoski

5/11/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Evan Johnson

5/12/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,001

5/13/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 27:19
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor in 24:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 13:33
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello
Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman in 10:25
att: 2,336

5/14/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Blackjack Lanza)

5/15/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones (subs for Crusher & George Gadaski) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Kim Chang beat Claude Dionne
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 24:00 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee

8/4/78 Pekin, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor & Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanxza & Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Verdu
Steve Regal beat the new Strangler

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

9/2/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant & Mad Man Guy Mitchell beat Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next day when videotape evidence was presented that Bockwinkel’s legs were on the ropes during the winning pinfall.
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II when Igor defeated Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:00
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski via pin after manager Bobby Heenan distracted Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza via pin after an axe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen via pin
Att: “more than 8,000 professional wrestling fans”
Note: Brunzell said to be “injured”

9/16/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Rufus R Jones (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Super Destryer Mark II dq
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones COR
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonsoki beat Max Blue

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/4/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Greg Gagne
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Iron Sheik beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Cecil DuBois
Also in Battle royal: Max Blue & Mighty Igor Vodik

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 28:30
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Patterson pinned Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell beat Lanza by submission with a figure four leg lock
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin via pin
Att: “5,222 fans”

11/19/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo in 20:37
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but it later was ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gomez pinned Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Note: Card billed as Super Bowl 4

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/26/78 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson
Reggie Parks vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski vs Iron Sheik
Doug Gilbert vs Joe Scarpello

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Roger Kirby vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil drew Mad Man Mitchell
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Spike Huber beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Christy



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 02:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers in 14:05

1/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Merv Unger
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik via pin
Moose Morowski (sub Juan Valez) drew Steve Olsonoski
Frank Hill (sub Dave Kochen) beat Doug Somers
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Greg Gagne pinned Lanza in 24:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/19/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson at 19:23
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza in 18:35
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik in 8:33
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill COR in 13:12
att: 4,625

1/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell in 16:06
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski in 21:37
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:54
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/28/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Iron Sheik

2/1/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers
Att: “6,384 fans”

2/2/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Jim Brunzell COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers

2/4/79 Milton, WI
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when SD Mark II tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik drew Frank Hill

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen in 18:41
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers in 16:59
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski in 14:53
att: 5,248

2/11/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Shohei Giant Baba beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon
Juan Valez beat Fernando Torres

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/17/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Referee Al DeRuaha
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/22/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne won an 11 man Battle Royal for $11,000
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Patterson hit the referee
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson & Ron Ritchie (subs for Crusher & Lord Littlebrook)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Cecil Dubois beat Ron Ritchie (sub Frank Hill) via pin
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Note: “Miserable weather” was the reason given for the no shows and the unscheduled Battle Royal.

2/24/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson in 27:15
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher dq at the 9:00 mark when Crusher was trying to remove Mark II's mask
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson (sub Stan Hansen) & Bobby Duncum in 19:57
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 19:05
Cecil DuBois drew Juan Valez 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik in 11:32
att: 5,857

2/25/79 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
att: 4,089

3/2/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Olsonoski
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik

3/7/79 Davenport, IA
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds

3/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson in 24:28
No dq match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 11:08
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) in 14:56
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff in 26:19
Sailor Art Thomas beat Doug Somers in 11:40
att: 5,895

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Pete Mymko
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Billy Robinson no contest Cecil Dubois
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 7,000 spectators”

3/16/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
No dq Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mask at Stake
Steve Olsonoski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum vs Juan Valez

3/17/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Cecil DuBois & Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

3/21/79 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum drew Buddy Wolff (sub Juan Valez)
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff)

3/23/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Cecil Dubois
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 9:03
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello

3/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium matinee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Doug Gilbert drew Cecil Dubois

4/5/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Title held up pending a decision by AWA President Stanley Blackburn who eventually ruled Bockwinkel was still the champion.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher unmasked Mark II but Lord Alfred Hayes covered Mark II's face before anyone could see it
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Chris Pepper (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) & Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Dubois in 24:54
Doug Gilbert beat Pat Patterson dq in 13:03
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 14:20
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone via pin in 7:20
Att: 2,465

4/14/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Littlebrook in Crusher’s corner to counter manager Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne)
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

4/18/79 Davenport, IA
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Promoter: Merv Unger

4/27/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson dcor Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

5/5/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois

5/6/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

5/7/79 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Max Blue

5/10/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a reverse decision dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Ventura over the top rope
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers (sub Cecil Dubois)
Att: 3,667

5/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

5/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Duncum interfered at the 13:00 mark
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson via pin
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez
att: “3,816 spectators”

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

6/15/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne at 20:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher via pin at 14:35
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert in 13:55

6/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne 60:00
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Crusher) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jesse Ventura beat Doug Gilbert

6/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Dick Reynolds

6/24/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

6/28/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Robinson pinned Patterson
Vachon was injured by Patterson & Stevens before the match began.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II on a reverse decision dq after the referee was alerted manager Lord Alfred Hayes helped SD Mark II pin Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the fifteen minute time limit
Wilbur Snyder no contest Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens)
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat El Bracero Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Deadlifting contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura by outlasting Jesse at 710 pounds
Mad Dog Vachon vs Ray Stevens Taped fist match- Canceled
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 6:59
Butch Malone beat Dick Reynolds

8/3/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum

8/4/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via walk away COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Elering drew Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie vs Peter Sandor Szabo was canceled

8/10/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Weight Lifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title. AWA President Stanley Blackburn later ruled the wrong man (Vachon) was pinned and returned the Tag Team Title to Gagne & Vachon.
Greg Gagne dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II without his mask beat Billy Robinson with help from Lord Alfred Hayes
Weightlifting Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: “sellout, standing room only crowd of over 5,000 spectators”

8/19/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Olsonoski pinned Hayes
Taped fist match
Ray Stevens vs Mad Dog Vachon was canceled
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 14:45
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura (sub Bobby Duncum) via pin in 14:16
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:47 when Hayes fled the ring back to the locker room
Jesse Ventura ddq Paul Ellering in 10:37
Att: 2,761
Note: Another listing has Robinson pinning SD Mark II and Greg Gagne pinning Lord Alfred Hayes.

8/22/79 Milton, WI
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne drew Billy Robinson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: Full House

8/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon)
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Dr. X

8/25/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Hansen
Jesse Ventura beat Dr. X via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Paul Ellering beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 4,856

8/31/79 Kewanee
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/8/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne in 23:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura & Ron McFarlane
Att: 2,620

9/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Kenny Jay

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Gagne’s sleeper hold barred, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes 
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura when Steve O pinned Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59

9/20/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III vs Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum vs Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura vs Steve Olsonoski


9/21/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum in 8:08
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:27
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 12:29
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Curtis in 10:02
Att: 3,409

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

9/25/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III pinned Robinson in 21:06
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo via pin

9/28/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit Greg with a chair in 13:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 21:20
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering when Duncum pinned Ellering in 19:13
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 17:04
Att: 4,207

9/30/79 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/16/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mask at Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver

10/21/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

10/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III drew Reggie Parks
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Also In Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Buddy Wolff, Yukon Moose Cholak & Paul Ellering

10/25/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a Two Ring, 20 Man Battle Royal for $35,000 to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/12/79 by elimination Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire Title
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 15:00
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Mark III over the top rope
Att: “all time record crowd of more than 11,000”

10/27/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14-Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo vs Sonny Driver
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne vs Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III vs Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis vs Mad Dog Vachon

10/28/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal for $25,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Billy Robinson  2-Peter Sandor Szabo  3-Moose Cholak  4-Buddy Wolff  5-Paul Ellering  6-Wilbur Snyder  7-Jesse Ventura  8-Dick the Bruiser  9-Mad Dog Vachon  10-Crusher  11-Steve Olsonoski  12-Super Destroyer Mark II  13-Dino Bravo  14-Super Destroyer Mark III  15-Adrian Adonis
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR in 11:45
Dick the Bruiser beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon in 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff in 6:32
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:21
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 9:42
referees; Ron Ritchie, George Gadaski, Larry Lisowski
Att: 5,687

11/4/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie drew Buck Zumhofe

11/6/79 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 11:10
Andre The Giant vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Moose Cholak
Plus two more bouts
Att: 1,000

11/9/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man, $25,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR at 7:25
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver with a sleeper hold in 4:35
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark III 20:00
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Ron Ritchie 4:20
att: 7,957
Note: The Crusher also competed in the battle royal

11/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Andre The Giant
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II to regain British Empire Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

11/16/79 Waukesha, WI
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Adrian Adonis 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers

11/22/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo

11/23/79 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III when Vachon pinned Mark III in 22:24
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq in 23:23 when Gagne rammed Adonis into the ring post
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 7:35
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:02
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Buddy Wolff) in 9:04
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Ellering 15:00
referees: Larry Lisowski, George Gadaski

Robinson goes to Memphis.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 06:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/2/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
The Assassins beat Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal to win the Southern Tag Title
Big Red Reese beat Danny Davis
Sonny King beat Koko Ware (sub The Avenger)
Ricky Morton beat The Avenger (sub Bubba Douglas)
att: 5,481

12/6/79 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
CWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jackie Fargo
Andre the Giant & Koko Ware beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Billy Robinson beat Bubba Douglas
Big Red Reese beat the Masked Avenger
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Steve Regal & Hector Guerrero
Sonny King & Rick Morton beat Buddy Wayne & Ken Wayne

12/10/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Sonny King & Tojo Yamamoto beat Rick Morton & Big Red
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins
Koko Ware beat Super Destroyer
Steve Regal beat Ken Wayne
att: 5,981
Note: The advertised lineup listed Robinson vs Super Destroyer and Ellering teaming with Koko Ware against The Assassins

2/6/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Ken Lucas & Jerry Jarrett
Sonny King & Iranian Assassin vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Billy Robinson vs Sugar Bear Harris
Paul Ellering vs Buddy Wayne
Steve Regal vs Ricky Morton

2/8/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Dundee & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton vs Iranian Assassin Ali Hassan
Note: Lawler had broken his leg by this time. Not sure which wrestler replaced him.

2/9/80 Jonesboro, AR @ American Legion Arena
Two Ring Triple Chance 18 Man Battle Royal
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant vs Sugar Bear Harris
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee vs The Medics
Ricky Morton & Steve Regal vs Sonny King & Buddy Wayne

2/15/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Assassins vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Steve Regal

2/16/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Back Alley Street Brawl
Jerry Jarrett vs Jimmy Hart
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson

2/20/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering & Iranian Assassin Ali Hassan
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson
Sonny King & Sugar Bear Harris vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton

2/22/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Southern Tag Title Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson

2/26/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
19 Man Two Ring Triple Chance Battle Royal
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Iranian Assassin
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ricky Morton vs Sonny King
Steve Regal vs Sugar Bear Harris
Jerry Jarrett vs Buddy Wayne

2/29/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Texas Tornado Death Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs David Shults & Dennis Condrey
Eddie Marlin vs The Avenger

3/2/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Hart handcuffed to Bill Dundee, Special Referee: Tommy Marlin
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering
Dennis Condrey ddq Robert Gibson
David Shults ddq Ricky Gibson
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat The Assassins dq
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat Bub Smith & Buddy Wayne
att: 7,740

3/4/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering dq in 10:52
Back Alley Street Brawl with Strap on top of a Pole Match
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart in 7:31
Southern Tag Team Title vs Masks
The Assassins beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas in 15:25 when one of the Assassins pinned Lucas after a head butt
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson no contest David Shults & Dennis Condrey in 12:27
Texas Death Match
Sonny King beat Sugar Bear Harris when Harris could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat Buddy Wayne & David Oswald in 5:11 when Morton pinned Oswald after a double dropkick by Ricky & Steve

3/5/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering
Back Alley Street Brawl with Strap on top of a Pole Match
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee vs Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Title vs Masks
Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson vs The Assassins
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Texas Tornado Death Match
Sonny King vs Sugar Bear Harris
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton vs Buddy Wayne & David Oswald

3/6/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Ring Two Winner Bill Dundee pinned Ring One Winner Sonny King to win a 16 Man Two Ring Battle Royal
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan in 17:37 when Dundee pinned Hassan
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat The Assassins to win Southern Tag Team Title and unmasked them. Randy Collie was recognized as one of the Assassins.
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 9:03 when Condrey tossed Ricky Gibson over the top rope
Texas Death Match
Sonny King beat Sugar Bear Harris when Harris could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Steve Regal beat Buddy Wayne via pin in 4:53
Ricky Morton beat David Oswald via pin in 2:29 after a dropkick

3/10/80 Memphis, TN
Bill Dundee & Steve Regal beat The Assassins
Sonny King beat Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat David Shults & Dennis Condrey
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ricky Morton beat David Oswald
Att: 5,217

3/11/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Bill Dundee handcuffed to manager Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering on a reverse decision dq in 5:46 after referee Paul Morton discovered Ellering used a chain to subdue Valiant
Two Referees Tommy Markin & Paul Morton
David Shults & Dennis Condrey ddq Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson in 8:44
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas to with Southern Tag Team Title in 18:11 when Ellering pinned Lucas
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King via pin in 12:47
Ricky Morton & Steve Regal beat The Assassins in 11:10 when Morton pinned one of the Assassins

3/12/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee handcuffed to manager Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Bill Dundee vs Sonny King
The Assassins vs Ricky Morton & Steve Regal

3/24/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart dq
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Bill Dundee & Steve Regal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham
Sonny King beat Ed Fluckert
Jerry Bryant beat David Oswald
Att: 4,194

3/25/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart dq in 19:13
Coal Miner’s Glove Match
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King dq in 17:18
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Steve Regal & Robert Gibson (sub Ricky Morton) in 18:22 when Condrey pinned Regal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham in 22:4 when Robert pinned Latham

3/26/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan & Paul Ellering
Back Alley Street Brawl
Bill Dundee vs Danny Davis
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris

3/29/80 Jonesboro, AR
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Wayne Farris vs Ken Lucas
David Shults vs Ricky Gibson

3/30/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering dq
First Round of Southern Tag Title Tournament
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson no contest Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Sonny King & Ali Hassan
Steve Regal beat David Oswald

4/1/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant & Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart & Paul Ellering 2/3
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Robert Gibson & Steve Regal (sub Ricky Gibson) in 12:19 when Shults pinned Regal
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton in 13:03 when Latham pinned Morton
Sonny King drew Steve Regal 10:00

4/2/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Dennis Condrey & David Shults
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton
Sonny King vs Steve Regal

4/4/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Ricky Morton in the Gibson Brothers corner to counter manager Danny Davis
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Coal Miner’s Glove Match
Ricky Morton vs Danny Davis
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson

4/5/80 Jonesboro, AR
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Jerry Jarrett & Billy Robinson
Jerry Bryant vs David Oswalt
Bill Dundee vs Dennis Condrey
Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham

4/7/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No dq Match
Paul Ellering beat Jimmy Valiant to win Southern Title
No dq Match
Larry Latham & Wayne Farris beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas by default to win Southern Tag Title
Ken Lucas beat David Shults
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee beat Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & Ali Hassan beat Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
att: 5,127

4/11/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Danny Davis & Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham vs Ricky Morton & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
David Oswalt vs Jerry Bryant

4/13/80 Owensboro, KY
Triple Chance, Two Ring, 18 Man Battle Royal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Back Alley Street Brawl, Leather Strap on top of 18 foot pole
Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett & Ricky Morton
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Sonny King vs Steve Regal

4/16/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
No dq Match
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee vs Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton

4/17/80 Jackson, TN @ Coliseum
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Sonny King & Ali Hassan & Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett & Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Sonny King vs Ricky Morton
Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal

4/28/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat The International Superstar to win the CWA Title
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal & Jimmy Valiant
Southern Champion Paul Ellering beat Rocky Johnson
Bill Dundee won an elimination match by pinning Ken Lucas to earn a shot at AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer & Buddy Fuller beat Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris & Danny Davis
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Sonny King & Ali Hassan
att: 8,259

4/29/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton in 14:11 when Latham pinned Morton
Two Referees Paul Morton & Tommy Marlin
Ken Lucas beatSouthern Champion Paul Ellering dq in 13:27
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 11:10
Tommy Marlin beat Jimmy Hart dq in 1:57
Steve Regal & Billy Robinson beat Ali Hassan & Sonny King in 9:25 when Robinson defeated Hassan

4/30/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Ken Lucas
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
Sonny King & Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal & Billy Robinson

5/4/80 Owensboro, KY
Bill Dundee won a Two Ring 17 Man Triple Chance Battle Royal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham in 11:13 when Ricky pinned Farris
Back Alley Street Brawl & Pole Strap Match combined
Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton & Steve Regal beat Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan in 10:23
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 11:04
Jimmy Valiant beat Southern Champion Paul Ellering dq in 7:10
Sonny King drew Steve Regal 10:00

5/5/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid-South Coliseum  
Lights out match
Buddy Fuller beat Wayne Farris
Paul Ellering & Sonny King beat Jackie Fargo & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Duke Myers by forfeit when Myers failed to show
Southern Tag Team Champions Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer beat Larry Latham & Sgt. Danny Davis
Ken Lucas & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Ali Hassan & International Superstar & Jimmy Hart
Att: 6,945

5/8/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat International Superstar
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Paul Ellering beat Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq
Sonny King drew Ricky Morton
Terry Sawyer beat Danny Davis

5/9/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs International Superstar
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett
Ricky Morton vs Sonny King

5/14/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Bill Dundee
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Ken Lucas & Robert Gibson
Jimmy Valiant vs International Superstar
Ali Hassan vs Carl Fergie

5/15/80 Jackson, TN @ Coliseum
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Ken Lucas vs International Superstar
Ricky Morton vs Ken Wayne

5/21/80 Nashville, TN @ Sports Arena
Bobby Eaton ddq Steve Regal
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat International Superstar
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Pat Rose & Mr Oshiro beat Rocky Brewer & Chief Thundercloud

7/8/80 Louisville, KY
Southern Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Killer Karl Krupp
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Wendy Richter
Sonny King vs Billy Robinson
El Mongol vs Carl Fergie
Bill Irwin vs Robert Gibson

7/14/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Bill Dundee beat Killer Karl Krupp
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering in 22:04
Bill Irwin beat Eddie Gilbert
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto won a tag team tournament to become CWA Tag Team Champions.
The other teams were: Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham, The Manchurians, Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton, Sonny King & El Mongol, and Jimmy Valiant & Carl Fergie
att: 5,689

7/28/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Bill Dundee in 27:45
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering (sub Ricky Morton) to win Southern tag Title
CWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto beat Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
The Manchurians & Sonny King beat Carl Fergie & Eddie Gilbert & Tony Boyles
att: 8,114

7/30/80 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Sports Arena
Dutch Mantell beat Bobby Eaton
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto beat Blonde Bombers Larry Latham & Wayne Farris
Billy Robinson beat Danny Davis
Ted Allen beat Vinnie Romeo
Robert Gibson beat Bill Smithson,
Dick Steinborn drew Robert Howell
Brenda Bateman beat Rene Gordon
Clara Cunningham beat Debbie Beal

8/4/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson in 36:04 to win CWA Title
No Time Limit, No dq Match, All Managers barred from ringside
Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto to win CWA Tag Title
Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering & Ricky Morton beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol & Jimmy Hart
Bill Irwin beat Eddie Gilbert
Jimmy Valiant & Carl Fergie beat The Manchurians
Sonny King beat Jerry Bryant
att: 7,089

8/5/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
Carl Fergie & Cowboy Lang beat Sonny King & Little Tokyo
Manchurians beat Eddie Gilbert & Tojo Yamamoto

8/6/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering
The Manchurians vs Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Bill Irwin vs Carl Fergie

8/7/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Special Referee; Lou Thesz
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Southern Tag Team Champions El Mongol & Killer Karl Krupp beat Paul Ellering & Ken Lucas
Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat The Manchurians
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
Sonny King beat Eddie Gilbert
Carl Fergie & Cowboy Lang beat Buddy Wayne & Little Tokyo

8/11/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Bill Dundee to win CWA Title in 29:23
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat CWA Tag Team Champions Austin Idol & Dutch Mantell dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Bill Irwin beat Jimmy Valiant in a tournament final to with the Southern Title
First Round Matches in the tournament were
Paul Ellering vs Eddie Gilbert
Bill Irwin beat Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie
Sonny King vs Ricky Morton
Att: 6,978
Note: Bill Dundee vacated the Southern Title because he had won the CWA Title on 8/4 in Memphis.

8/12/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Non Title Match
Bill Dundee beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Paul Ellering beat Killer Karl Krupp & Jimmy Hart & El Mongol
The Manchurians beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie

8/18/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Southern Champion Bill Irwin no contest Jimmy Valiant due to outside interference. As a result of this match, the title was held-up.
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Sonny King beat Carl Fergie
att: 5,500

8/25/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin to win the held-up Southern Title
Tommy Rich no contest Bill Dundee
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol to win the Southern Tag Title
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton beat Ricky Morton
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King
Tojo Yamamoto & Ken Lucas beat The Manchurians
att: 4,040

8/27/80 Evansville, IN
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin
Les Thornton beat Ricky Morton
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol

9/5/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Bill Dundee vs Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Tojo Yamamoto & Carl Fergie vs Bud Smith & Ken Wayne

9/8/80 Louisville, KY @ Louisville Gardens
Jimmy Valiant vs Tommy Rich
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Lou Thesz
Jerry Lawler (with a cast on his leg) vs Jimmy Hart
Sonny King vs Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert vs Killer Karl Krupp
Tojo Yamamoto vs El Mongol
Bill Dundee vs Bill Irwin
Twelve man elimination tag match

9/9/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Lou Thesz
Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich to win Southern Title
Special Cast Match
Jerry Lawler beat Killer Karl Krupp
Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin no contest Tojo Yamamoto & Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Tom Stanton & Frank Savage
Sonny King & The Angel beat Tony Boyles & Carl Fergie
Tony Boyles beat El Mongol
att: 6,382

9/12/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Hart
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Lou Thesz
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs Carl Fergie & Tojo Yamamoto
Frank Savage vs Jerry Bryant

9/13/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
Bill Dundee beat Gypsy Joe 2/3
Lou Thesz beat Frank Savage (sub Billy Robinson) via pin
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Sonny King & the Angel

9/20/80 Jonesboro, AR
CWA World Title Match
Tommy Rich vs Billy Robinson
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin
Tommy Gilbert vs The Angel
Eddie Gilbert vs Tom Stanton

9/22/80 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
Memphis Title vs $5,000
Tommy Rich beat Carl Fergie to win City of Memphis Title
No referee in the Ring
Bill Dundee beat Gypsy Joe
Non Title Challenge Bout
Killer Karl Krupp beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin
Tojo Yamamoto beat Jimmy Hart
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Southern Tag Team Champions Sonny King & The Angel dq
Carl Fergie beat Tom Stanton
Koko Ware beat Frank Savage
Att: 3,189

9/24/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Hospital Elimination Match
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
Non Title Match
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Tommy Rich vs Carl Fergie
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert vs Southern Tag Team Champions Sonny King & The Angel

9/29/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Krupp
City of Memphis Champion Tommy Rich beat Robert Gibson
Brass Knuckles Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Don Fargo dq
Bill Dundee beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Hair vs Southern Tag Title
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Sonny King & The Angel to win Southern Tag Title
Mid American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Tojo Yamamoto beat Danny Davis
Att: 4,429

9/30/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Piledriver Match
Jimmy Valiant vs Tommy Rich
Bill Dundee vs Jimmy Hart 5:00
Lou Thesz vs Mr Wrestling I
Winona Little Heart & Peggy Lee vs Joyce Grable & Judy Martin
Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham
Ricky Morton vs Danny Davis

10/1/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Irwin
Tojo Yamamoto vs Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & The Angel vs Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
Don Fargo vs Ali Hassan
Winona Little Heart & Peggy Lee vs Joyce Grable & Judy Martin

10/6/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat Billy Robinson to win CWA title when Robinson could not continue after twisting his knee
Bill Dundee beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert drew Mid American Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas
Tony Charles beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Guy Mitchell beat Koko Ware
Gypsy Joe beat Robert Gibson
Att: 2,642

10/27/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Eaton to win the CWA Title
Jimmy Valiant (sub Tony Atlas) beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Bill Irwin & Larry Latham beat Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert to win the Southern Tag Title
Austin Idol beat Magnificent Zulu dq
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Hart dq
Guy Mitchell & Gypsy Joe beat Bill Dundee & Carl Fergie (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Ken Lucas drew Sonny King
Tony Charles beat The Angel
Ricky Morton beat Danny Davis
Att: 3,800

10/29/80 Evansville, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham & Danny Davis
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Tommy Gilbert drew Sonny King
Eddie Gilbert beat Bill Irwin dq
Carl Fergie beat Angel dq

11/3/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Larry Latham & Bill Irwin to win the Southern Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton
CWA Champion Billy Robinson dcor Guy Mitchell
Robert Gibson beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Sonny King & Magnificent Zulu
att: 3,684

11/5/80 Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson beat Magnificent Zulu
Jimmy Valiant beat The Angel
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Hart dq
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Carl Fergie beat Jim Kent

11/10/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell in 22:55
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton ddq Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
Tojo Yamamoto drew Gypsy Joe
Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham
att: 3,109

11/11/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Lights Out Match
Eddie Marlin no contest Tommy Rich
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson dcor Guy Mitchell
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Carl Fergie drew Super Destroyer

11/15/80 Chattanooga, TN
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Charles drew Larry Latham
Gypsy Joe beat Carl Fergie

11/17/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Battle Royal Winner
14 man Battle Royal
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin to win the held-up Southern Tag Title
Bill Dundee vs Bobby Eaton
Jimmy Valiant vs Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich vs Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert vs Guy Mitchell
Tojo Yamamoto vs Larry Latham
Sonny King vs Gypsy Joe
Robert Gibson vs The Angel

11/18/80 Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat beat Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Gilbert
Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham

11/19/80 Evansville, IN
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham & Angel
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
The Angel beat Robert Gibson

11/22/80 Chattanooga, TN
Glove Match
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Don Fargo & Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham & Gypsy Joe
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu

11/24/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton to win the Southern Tag Title
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Robert Gibson beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson dq
The Angel beat Koko Ware
Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe
att: 3,449

11/25/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee & Tommy Marlin beat Tommy Rich & Jimmy Hart
Tony Charles beat Bobby Eaton dq
Billy Robinson beat The Angel
Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Carl Fergie & Robert Gibson
Bill Irwin drew Tommy Gilbert

1/5/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
If Lawler beats Ellering, then Lawler gets a match with Jimmy Hart and a partner of Hart’s choice
Jerry Lawler beat Paul Ellering then Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Jimmy Hart in a Handicap match
Loser of the fall Leaves Town
Tojo Yamamoto & Jimmy Valiant & Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie & Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich when Fergie was pinned
Billy Robinson won a 10 Man $1,000 battle royal
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe
Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware & Ricky Morton beat Jimmy Kent & The Angel & Bill Irwin
Att: 6,517

1/6/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
If Lawler beats Dream Machine, Jerry gets a 5 minute match with Jimmy Hart
Jerry Lawler vs Dream Machine
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe
Jimmy Valiant vs Ricky Morton
Elimination match
Billy Robinson & The Angel & Bill Irwin & Danny Davis & Jimmy Kent beat Tommy Gilbert & Carl Fergie & Koko Ware & Sonny King & Tony Charles
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Bill Irwin & Angel beat Carl Fergie & Tommy Gilbert
Sonny King beat Jimmy Kent
Koko Ware beat Danny Davis

1/7/81 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Handicap Match
Jerry Lawler & Ricky Morton beat Dream Machine & The Angel & Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Elimination Match
Billy Robinson & Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe & Danny Davis beat Sonny King & Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware & Tony Charles
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware beat Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin dq
Sonny King beat Danny Davis

1/8/81 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Jerry Lawler beat Dream Machine
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Hector Guerrero
Elimination Match
The Angel & Danny Davis & Jimmy Kent & Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Sonny King & Tony Charles & Carl Fergie
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Danny Davis
Sonny King beat Jimmy Kent
Tony Charles & Carl Fergie beat Angel & Gypsy Joe

1/18/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
If Lawler wins, Jimmy Hart gets 10 lashes. If Leduc wins, Jerry Lawler gets 10 lashes.
Jos Leduc beat Jerry Lawler dq
Strap on a Pole Match
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles by default
Dream Machine beat Ken Lucas
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat The Angel & Skull Murphy
Bounty Hunters beat Sonny King & Ricky Morton
Hector Guerrero beat Bill Irwin
Koko Ware beat Gypsy Joe

1/31/81 Nashville, TN
Strap on a pole match
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Bounty Hunters beat Koko Ware & Ricky Morton
Eddie Hogan beat Gypsy Joe

2/2/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Hart barred from ringside
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Manager Jimmy Kent’s hair vs Southern Tag Team Title
Bounty Hunters beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich to win Southern Tag Title
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Tony Charles beat Billy Robinson
Eddie Hogan beat Buddy Wayne (sub Tojo Yamamoto)
Dream Machine & Angel & Gypsy Joe beat Eddie Gilbert & Sonny King & Ricky Morton
Dream Machine beat Tommy Gilbert
Sonny King beat Ali Hassan dq

2/3/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Manager Jimmy Hart barred from ringside
Jerry Lawler vs Austin Idol
No Time Limit. No dq Match, Southern Tag Title vs manager Jimmy Kent’s hair
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Bounty Hunters
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Hector Guerrero
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Tony Charles
Tojo Yamamoto vs Eddie Hogan
Ricky Morton & Sonny King & Eddie Gilbert vs Dream Machine & The Angel & Gypsy Joe
Note: The Bounty Hunters won the Southern Tag Team Title the night before in Memphis.

2/4/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Eddie Hogan beat Gypsy Joe
Dream Machine & Angel & Gypsy Joe beat Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Morton & Sonny King

2/15/81 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center (afternoon show 3 PM start time)
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant to win Southern Title
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters to win Southern Tag Title
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol (sub match for CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Tony Charles)
Tojo Yamamoto & Dream Machine drew Sonny King & Hector Guerrero
Eddie Gilbert & Eddie Hogan & Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & The Angel & Jimmy Hart
Tommy Gilbert beat Gypsy Joe

2/17/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King
Dutch Mantel beat Roy Rogers
Dream Machine beat Tommy Gilbert
Bill Dundee & Eddie Gilbert & Eddie Hogan beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart & Angel

2/18/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto beat Eddie Hogan & Eddie Gilbert

2/21/81 Nashville, TN
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Bounty Hunters
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Roy Rogers beat Jimmy Kent dq

2/24/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Jackie Fargo beat Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Losing Team gets 10 lashes (manager Jimmy Kent included)
Bounty Hunters beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich
Jimmy Valiant & Dream Machine & Wayne Farris beat Eddie Gilbert & Koko Ware & Sonny King
Tommy Gilbert beat Tojo Yamamoto dq

2/25/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Angel & Ali Hassan drew Sonny King & Eddie Gilbert

3/16/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Jack Brisco via pin
Southern Tag Team Champions Bill Dundee & Dream Machine beat Wayne Ferris & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantel
Big Red & Eddie Gilbert beat Bounty Hunters
The Turk & El Toro beat Sonny King & Ron Sexton
Koko Ware drew The Angel
Note: Jack Brisco was managed by Jimmy Hart.

3/17/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Handicap Match, Lawler with one hand tied behind his back
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Hart dq
Dream Machine & Bill Dundee beat Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Farris
Dutch Mantel beat Vinnie Romeo
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantell
Turk & El Toro beat Ron Sexton & Sonny King
Roy Rogers beat Gypsy Joe dq

3/18/81 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee & Dream Machine vs Wayne Farris & Tojo Yamamoto
Handicap Match, Lawler with one hand tied behind his back
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Hart
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantell
The Turk & El Toro vs Sonny King & Ron Sexton
Roy Rogers vs Ron Sexton

Robinson leaves the Memphis territory without dropping the CWA Title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 07:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/16/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon brought a chair into the ring
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 23:25
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 11:52 when Blackwell tossed Robinson over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 15:10
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:15

7/20/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II billed as Bob Remus
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

8/15/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell no contest John Studd
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello drew Buck Zumhofe

9/13/80 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Jerry Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil vs King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Dick Murdoch vs Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson vs Jerry Graham Jr
Luis Martinez vs Ali Hassan
Paul Christy vs Art Thomas
Tiny Hampton vs Greg Lake

11/8/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

12/25/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

12/26/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion on a future card
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 18:07
Texas Death Match
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis COR in 11:00
Tito Santana & Billy Robinson beat Tully Blanchard & Steve Regal in 18:50
Scott Casey drew Juan Velez
Att: 6,013

12/27/80 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson vs Pat O'Connor
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Evan Johnson vs Brad Rheingans

12/30/80 New Ulm,  MN
Buck Zumhofe & Mad Dog Vachon vs Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell vs Billy Robinson
John Studd vs Tito Santana
Steve Regal vs Brad Rheingans

1/3/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat King Kong Brody dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Vann
Spike Huber beat Ali Hassan
Steve Regal drew El Bracero
Jerry Graham Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 5,000

1/4/81 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson (sub Dino Bravo) & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/6/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:20
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 18:39
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell drew Billy Robinson 15:00
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/14/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 18:28
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson dq in 18:08
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 15:31
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren in 9:13
Referee Bill Howard
Juan Valez drew Ben Deleon 15:00
att: 5,316

8/9/81 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit Sheik Adnan over the head with a chair
Jerry Blackwell dcor Brad Rheingans
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Terry Scholes & Nacho Berrera & Chuck Greenlee
Billy Robinson beat Ed Boulder
Laurent Soucie beat Kenny Jay

8/13/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana in 12:05
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Handicap Match, Hogan must beat all three men
Hulk Hogan beat Dave Muir & Dave Kochen & Fred Peloquin in 4:35
Evan Johnson drew Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 5,000”

8/15/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Valiant. (Raschke turned on Bruiser following the match).
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer II dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Great Wojo drew Jerry Graham Jr
Chuck Greenley beat Sonny Rogers
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake

8/16/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis in 15:47
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:32
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell -CANCELLED
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 14:08
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Tony Leone in 5:38
Brad Rheingans beat Dizzy Ed Boulder (sub Laurent Soucie) in 14:43

8/18/81 Appleton, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson vs Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe vs Jesse Ventura

8/30/81 St. Paul, MN
WA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan dropped Bockwinkel crotch first on the top rope
Hulk Hogan & Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:05 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Billy Robinson Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems