WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Billy Robinson Record Book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 08:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/82 Hull, Quebec, Canada
Andre The Giant beat Gilles Poisson via pin
Dino Bravo (sub Rick Martel) beat Greg Valentine dq
Billy Robinson beat Billy Cool Cat Jackson
Tony Russo beat The Avenger via pin
Dino Bravo & Gino Brito beat Zarinoff Leboeuf & Dan Johnson 2/3
Mr Hito beat Jerry Ho via pin

7/26/82 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Andre The Giant vs Stan Hansen
Dino Bravo vs Abdallah The Butcher
Rick Martel vs Billy Robinson  
Armand Rougeau vs Mad Dog LeFebvre
Edouard Carpentier & Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Jackson vs ?

8/11/82 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Billy Robinson
The Destroyer vs Pat Patterson
Dino Bravo vs Swede Hanson
Tony Parisi vs Mr Saito
Gino Brito vs Mr Fuji
Edouard Carpentier & Jerry Ho vs The Hangman & Gilles The Fish Poisson
Tito Senza vs Tony Russo

1/12/83 Quebec City
Billy Robinson beat The Destroyer by COR
Edouard Carpentier & Raymond Rougeau no contest Gilles Poisson & The Hangman
Jos Leduc beat Mr. Hito
Tony Parisi beat Tommy Russo
Tito Senza beat Jerry O
Gilles Poisson won a 16-man Battle royal

1/15/83 Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Gilles Poisson & The Hangman beat Jerry O & Tony Ricco
The Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Gino Brito beat Tito Senza
Tony Parisi beat Tommy Russo
Louis Laurence beat Andy Moreuir

3/7/83 Montreal
Dino Bravo beat Billy Robinson for the International Heavyweight title

5/23/83 Montreal
Billy Robinson & Pierre Lefebvre beat Gino Brito & Tony Parisi for the International Tag-team titles

7/25/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dino Bravo beat Masked Superstar
Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan
Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Gino Brito & Tony Parisi & Armand Rougeau beat Gilles Piosson & Kurt Von Hess & Sailor White
Rick Martel & Billy Robinson beat The Samoans dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Gino Brito (sub Jimmy Snuka)
Louis Lawrence & Mr Hito beat Bob Boucher & Antonio Ricco

9/19/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Dino Bravo beat Blackjack Mulligan
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Sailor White & Abdullah The Butcher beat Gino Brito Sr & Richard Charland
Masked Superstar beat Billy Robinson
Kurt Von Hess beat Louis Lawrence
Gino Brito Jr beat Mr Hito

9/21/83 Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Masked Superstar COR
Special Referee: Edouard Carpentier
Dino Bravo beat Rick Martel
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Sailor White beat Louis Lawrence
Richard Charland beat Kurt Von Hess
Bob Boucher beat Tony Ricco

10/10/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canadal @ Paul Sauve Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jean Ferre (Andre) dq
Billy Robinson & Gino Brito & Dino Bravo beat Superstar & Sailor White & Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Frenchy Martin & Paul Peller
Little Beaver & Tiger Jackson beat Poncho Boy & Sonny Boy
Richard Charland beat Rick Valentine
Leo Burke beat Louis Lawrence
Great Malumba beat Hubert Gallant dq

10/17/83 Monrtreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Dino Bravo vs Sailor White
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Gino Brito Sr & Gino Brito Jr vs Mad Dog Lefebvre & Justice Dubois
Greg Gagne & Richard Charland vs Bob Boucher & Kurt Von Hess



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 10:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
CanadianHorseman



Joined: Fri Nov 2nd, 2007
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
Posts: 14026
Status: 
Offline
Here's some cards with Billy Robinson from Montreal:

1982


 


   




1983
   







1984
   





____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 4th, 2014 05:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
IWE Japan tour from 1971

4/1/71 Maebashi
Monster Roussimoff & Jack Claybourne & Sean Regan beat Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Taro Kuroshio

4/3/71 Mishima
Karl Gtch & Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Jack Claybourne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/4/71 Fujiyoshida
Billy Robinson & Rusher Kimura beat Buster Mathews & Jack Claybourne

4/6/71 Oyama
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dr Death & Magner Clement & Buster Mathews

4/8/71 Yokkaichi
Billy Robinson & Rusher Kimura & Isamu Teranashi beat Monster Roussimoff & Dr Death & Magner Clement

4/10/71 Iizuka
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Jack Claybourne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/13/71 Shimonoseki
Billy Robinson drew Great Kusatsu

4/17/71 Yukihashi
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson beat Dr Death & Buster Mathews

4/18/71 Ohkawa
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugitama

4/19/71 Saga
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Taro Kuroshio beat Jack Clayburne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/20/71 Fukuoka
Billy Robinson beat Sean Regan

4/21/71 Beppu
Billy Robinson beat Taro Kuroshio

4/22/71 Kitakyushu
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

4/24/71 Osaka
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

4/25/71 Innoshima
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugiyama

4/27/71 Nagoya
Billy Robinson beat Jack Claybourne

4/30/71 Tokyo
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dr Death & Magner Clement & Jack Claybourne

5/1/71 Hannoh
Billy Robinson drew Great Kusatsu

5/3/71 Kiryu
Billy Robinsn & Rusher Kimura beat Dr Death & Baster Mathews

5/5/71 Naoetsu
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura

5/6/71 Niigata
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama beat Monster Roussimoff & Magner Clement

5/7/71 Fukui
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura

5/9/71 Kanazawa
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/11/71 Hamamatsu
Billy Robinson beat Dr Death

5/13/71 Utsunomiya
Billy Robinson & Isamu Teranashi beat Sean Regan & Jack Claybourne

5/15/71 Koshigaya
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/16/71 Kashima
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Buster Mathews & Sean Regan

5/18/71 Tokyo
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

5/20/71 Hanamaki
Billy Robinson & Karl Gotch beat Dr Death & Buster Mathews

5/22/71 Tomakomai
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/23/71 Onneyu
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

5/24/71 Bihiro
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 12:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
1/02/82 Hampton Va
Hampton Coliseum
European Championship
Billy Robinson vs Paul Jones

1/03/82 Roanoke Va
Civic Center
Billy Robinson vs Don Kernodle

1/05/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
European Championship
Billy Robinson def Johnny Weaver
(Robinson retains title)

1/10/82 Asheville NC
Civic Center Arena
Robinson participated in a 15 man tournament for a 1982 Cadillac

1/11/82 Greenville SC
Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson

1/12/82 Columbia SC
Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson, dq

1/14/82 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Billy Robinson vs Don Kernodle

1/18/82 Fayetteville NC
Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson vs Johnny Weaver

1/19/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
Buddy Landell def Billy Robinson

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 01:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
Matt Farmer

 

Joined: Fri Jun 3rd, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
Posts: 708
Status: 
Offline
These are some "big cards" I sent in to Meltzer,  so these are from Mexico. The location is El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos in Naucalpan. I'm gonna look through my results to see if I can find results or line ups from some of the smaller buildings. 


MAR 8, 1981 Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi beat Robinson & Enrique Vera

MAR 15, 1981 Robinson & Enrique Vera & Eric Embry beat Ray Mendoza & Villano III & Strong Kobayashi

MAR 30, 1981 15,000Robinson & Lou Thesz & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Bufalo Allen & Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi (interesting to see Bad News wrestle Billy & Lou)

APR 19, 1981 13,000Robinson & Lou Thesz & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Bufalo Allen & Strong Kobayashi & Scorpio

AUG 26, 1981 15,000Robinson & Bob Backlund (Mexico debut) & Gran Hamada beat Perro Aguayo & Dr. Wagner & Babe Face

MAY 1, 1981 20,000* (huge event)Robinson & Fishman & Gran Hamada beat Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi & El Escorpion (under Backlund drew Inoki w/Thesz ref & Canek beating Fujinami)

MAY  31, 1981 18,000 (probably very close to sellout, picks looks legit)Canek beat Robinson- UWA TitleJUN 14, 1981 Robinson & El Solitario & Fishman beat Perro Aguayo & Canek & Babe Face



____________________
to email me: inferno4l@hotmail.com
Follow on Twitter: @mattfarmer93
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 04:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/14/70 Ageo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Billy Robinson & Gran Vladimir
Strong Kobayashi beat Iwan Strogoff
Conde Maximilano beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/16/70 Kiryu
Strong Kobayashi beat Conde Maximilano to retain USA Heavyweight Title
Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff beat Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Thunder Sukiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Onizo Murasaki
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/19/70 Sendai
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir to retain IWA World Tag Team Title
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Isamu Teranishi drew Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano

3/23/70 Tsuyama
Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Iwan Strogoff dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Jimmy Dula beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

3/24/70 Tokushima
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula & Gran Vladimir dq
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Conde Maximilano
Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/27/70 Izumo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobatashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano
Takeshi Oiso beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Mighty Inoue beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi won a 10 man Battle Royal

3/28/70 Kisuki
Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano

3/29/70 Yonago
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Billy Robinson & Iwan Strogoff
Great Kusatsu beat Gran Vladimir
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

3/31/70 Ohkawa
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula beat Takeski Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Mighty Inoue beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Seikichi Hongo

4/2/70 Sasebo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Mighty Inoue beat Jimmy Dula dq
Takeshi Oiso beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/4/70 Fukue
Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula dq
Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Chin dq
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Seikichi Hongo

4/5/70 Goto
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue & Thunder Sugiyama dq
Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Mr. Chin beat Tetsunosuke Daigo dq
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/7/70 Ohmura
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Strong Kobayashi beat Jimmy Dula
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Takeshi Oiso beat Iwan Strogoff dq
Gran Vladimir beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/8/70 Kobayashi
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Thunder Sugiyama dcor Big Comanche
Mighty Inoue beat Conde Maximilano dq
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Mr. Chin drew Asataro Sano

4/10/70 Saito
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Gran Vladimir beat Great Kusatsu dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/12/70 Matsuura
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Iwan Strogoff beat Thunder Sugiyama dq
Kiyomigawa beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/13/70 Kitakyusha
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Big Comanche no contest Thunder Sugiyama
Strong Kobayashi beat Jimmy Dula
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Mighty Inoue beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Mr. Hamaguchi beat Onizo Murasaki dq

4/14/70 Hita
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula drew Great Kusatsu
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Chin dq
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

4/16/70 Tokyo Korakuen Hall
Mighty Inoue & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Strong Kobayashi beat Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Bobo Brazil?
Kiyomigawa beat Jimmy Dula
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Note: That Bobo Brazil listing is odd.

4/18/70 Nagaoka
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano
Great Kusatsu beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

4/19/70 Shimozuma
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi
Iwan Strogoff beat Tafaharu Tanaka
Big Comanche beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki

4/25/70 Nagoya
Kiyomigawa & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Onizo Murasaki beat Asataro Sano

4/26/70 Ise
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Great Kusatsu beat Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Taro Kuroshio
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo drew Mr. Chin
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/28/70 Hachioji
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Iwan Strogoff
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/30/70 Koga
Mighty Inoue & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Gran Vladimir
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano drew Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/30/70 Tokyo Adachi Ward
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Iwan Strogoff dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/2/70 Kitakami
Mighty Inoue & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi drew Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi

5/3/70 Daito
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano drew Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo

5/5/70 Futaba
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin

5/7/70 Hanamaki
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff to retain IWA World Tag Team Title
Strong Kobayashi beat Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Mighty Inoue
Conde Maximilano dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Jimmy Dula beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/9/70 Ishinomaki
Strong Kobayashi & Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Conde Maximilano beat Isamu Teranishi
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

5/14/70 Tokyo Taito Ward
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi to win IWA World Series Tournament
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Kiyomigawa dcor Jimmy Dula
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin

5/15/70 Yokohama
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Iwan Strogoff
Mighty Inoue beat Conde Maximilano
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Mr. Hamaguchi beat Onizo Murasaki

5/16/70 Haranomachi
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Conde Maximilano
Jimmy Dula dcor Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi

5/17/70 Nagareyama
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Dula
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

5/18/70 Tateyama
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu to retain IWA World Title
Strong Kobayashi & Tadaharu Tanaka & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Kiyomigawa beat Jimmy Dula
Isamu Teranishi beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/19/70 Sendai
Thunder Sugiyama beat Billy Robinson to win IWA World Heavyweight Title
Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Takeshi Oiso beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue drew Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Asataro Sano
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 05:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/10/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke & Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder
Ray Stevens drew Buck Zumhofe

9/12/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero Jose Martinez

9/13/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan no contest Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke, Battle to the Finish
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Tito Santana beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay

9/19/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jerry Blackwell (sub Jesse Ventura)
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Ed Boulder beat Nacho Barrera (sub Hulk Hogan)
Note: Gagne and Ventura were announced as being injured in Chicago. Brunzell and Adonis were allowed to choose new partners.

9/24/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:00
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Ventura pinned Brunzell after a spike piledriver
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 14:25 when Blackwell walked back to the dressing room.  
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Johnny Valiant beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 8,000”
Note: Bobby Heenan managed Blackwell in Jerry’s match against Hogan.

9/26/81 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

10/2/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 60:00
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Hogan pinned Adonis in 18:50
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan in 15:57
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe in 13:37

10/3/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 12:24
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ed Boulder (sub Jesse Ventura) & Adrian Adonis when Hogan pinned Adonis
Tito Santana drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder dq
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone
Att: 4,468

10/4/81 Minneapolis, MN
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson & Tito Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Evan Johnson beat Laurent Soucie

10/11/81 Wisconsin Rapids, WI @ Lincoln High School
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell)
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura when Adrian Adonis interfered hitting Hogan with a chair
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Battle Royal: Order of elimination: Jim Brunzell, Ed Boulder, Buck Zumhofe, Evan Johnson, Greg Gagne, Rene Goulet, Jesse Ventura, Jerry Blackwell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke, Andre the Giant, Bobby Heenan, Billy Robinson, Adrian Adonis, Ken Patera, Tito Santana.  Winner: Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie

10/19/81 New Ulm, MN
Andre The Giant won the Battle Royal
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson
Adrian Adnois beat Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet

10/24/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera won a 15 man $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant (sub Evan Johnson)
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Brown
Ed Boulder beat Terry Gibbs
Laurent Soucie beat Ron Sexton
Also In Battle Royal: Kenny Jay, Sonny Myers, Joe Scarpello & Pat O'Connor, Not in Battle Royal: Johnny Valiant

10/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Andre the Giant won an 18 man battle royal
Bodyslam Challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Rene Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson beat Ed Boulder

10/29/81 Sioux City, IA
Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke drew Sheik Adnan
Johnny Valient beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Duncum

10/30/81 Madison, WI @ Edgewood High School Gymnasium
Andre The Giant won a 12 man Battle Royal battle royal.
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Laurent Soucie beat Rene Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Hulk Hogan, Jerry Blackwell. Not in Battle Royal: Laurent Soucie, Ken Patera.

11/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel rammed Adnan’s head into the ringpost.
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura after Adonis & Ventura abandoned Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana with help from manager Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder
Att: “8,000 fans”

11/6/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
11/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum and Ken Patera won a 12-Man Battle Royal
(order of elimination: 1-Kaissey 2-Ventura 3-Blackwell 4-Goulet 5-Adonis 6-Andre 7-Heenan 8-Raschke 9-Robinson 10-Santana)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana

11/11/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Billy Robinson
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/15/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rene Goulet & Billy Robinson when Patera pinned Goulet
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Laurent Soucie beat Johnny Valiant via pin

11/21/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne's second Retirement Match
Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder

11/24/81 Minot, ND
Hulk Hogan vs Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana vs Ken Patera
Billy Robinson vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Ed Boulder

11/26/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay
US Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable

11/27/81 Milton, WI @ Milton High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Laurent Soucie drew Billy Robinson
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe

11/28/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin
Billy Robinson no contest Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Johnny Valiant)
Laurent Soucie beat Tom Stone (sub Ed Boulder)
Att: “crowd of 4,128”

12/3/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in “just past the 12 minute mark”
Special Referee: Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson via pin in 14:51
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana 20:00
United States Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Att: 5,124

12/5/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell in 10:22
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell (sub Adrian Adonis) when Patera pinned Ventura in 13:29
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 16:43
Sheik Adnan beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:09 when Robinson hit the referee
Tito Santana drew Laurent Soucie
Att: 1,838

12/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana dq
Non Title Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

12/26/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 07:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/82 Hampton, VA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan Sr
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr Wrestling II (sub Ivan Koloff)
Billy Robinson beat Ron Ritchie (sub Paul Jones)
Jim Nelson beat Don Kernodle

1/3/82 Roanoke, VA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson dq
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Billy Robinson beat Don Kernodle
Lord Al Hayes beat Keith Larsen
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo

1/5/82 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd COR
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller
Buddy Landell & Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines

1/10/82 Asheville, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Mid Atlantic Champion Roddy Piper dq
Jake Roberts won a 15 man Cadillac Tournament over Ray Stevens, Ole Anderson, John Studd, Blackjack Mulligan Sr, Ox Baker, Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Carl Fergie, Billy Robinson, Jimmy Valiant, Don Kernodle, Terry Taylor, Blackjack Mulligan Jr, Sgt. Slaughter & Ivan Koloff

1/11/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Anything Goes
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan Jr beat US Champion Sgt. Slaughter COR
Michael Hayes beat The Ninja (sub Terry Gordy) via pin
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor beat Private Jim Nelson
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Vinnie Valentino

1/14/82 Norfolk, VA
Sgt. Slaughter vs Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Roddy Piper vs Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Johnny Weaver vs Gene Anderson & The Ninja
Don Kernodle vs Billy Robinson
Plus other matches

1/17/82 Greensboro, NC
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Ricky Steamboat beat Billy Robinson (sub Ivan Koloff)
Blackjack Mulligan Jr & Jake Roberts beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja to get 5 minutes with Gene Anderson
Stevens then beat Anderson
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Valiant beat Terry Gordy & Austin Idol
Jim Nelson beat Jay Youngblood
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,846



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 07:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/27/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat Jacques Goulet
Spike Huber beat Tony Leone

12/28/82 Oakland, CA
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana COR
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

3/24/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera
Billy Robinson drew Rick Martel
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe with a “camel clutch”
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos via pin after a piledriver
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Att: “8,200 professional wrestling fans”

6/16/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel with help from Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq when Lanza hit Martel with a foreign object
Non Title Match
Brad Rheingans beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:41
Bob Burke beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Att: 3,288

10/4/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Jim Brunzell won Battle Royal
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rick Martel
Chris Markoff drew Brad Rheingans

10/17/83 Monrtreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Dino Bravo vs Sailor White
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Gino Brito Sr & Gino Brito Jr vs Mad Dog Lefebvre & Justice Dubois
Greg Gagne & Richard Charland vs Bob Boucher & Kurt Von Hess

10/21/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 20 man battle royal
Mad Dog Vachon & Andre the Giant & Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Mr. Saito & David Shults when Martel pinned Graham in 13:21
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera via pin in 10:53
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR in 7:45
Greg Gagne beat Bill White via pin in 14:08
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens 20:00
Also in the battle royal were Steve Olsonoski, Otto Wanz, Brad Rheingans, Baron Von Raschke, Chris Markoff and Sheik Adnan
att: sell out

10/23/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon won a 20 man battle royal
Hulk Hogan no contest Davis Shults
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Otto Wanz beat Bill White
Blackjack Lanza & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan & Mr Saito
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
att: 19,120

10/28/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel won a 20 Man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Non Title, Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
att: 10,640

10/29/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Rick Martel won a 21 man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Bill White 2-Baron Von Raschke 3-Blackjack Lanza 4-Ray Stevens 5-Billy Robinson 6-Buck Zumhofe 7-Otto Wanz 8-Steve Olsonoski 9-Mad Dog Vachon 10-Jim Brunzell 11-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 12-Andre the Giant 13-Superstar Billy Graham 14-Jerry Blackwell 15-Hulk Hogan 16-Bobby Heenan 17-Greg Gagne 18-Ken Patera 19-Mr. Saito 20-Brad Rheingans.
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults dq
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via walkaway countout in 14:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:20
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White in 13:10

10/30/83 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle Royal for $25,000
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
Mr. Saito drew Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Other battle royal participants were Jerry Blackwell, Rick Martel, Billy Robinson, Otto Wanz, Jim Brunzell, Brad Rheingans, Bill White, Mad Dog Vachon, David Shults, Baron Von Raschke (replaced by Steve O), Superstar Billy Graham, Mr. Saito, Bobby Heenan (replaced by Buck Zumhofe), Ken Patera and Sheik Adnan

11/4/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Jim Brunzell won a 20 man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke no contest David Shults
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
Att: 18,500

11/5/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre the Giant won a 20 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Zumhofe 2-Sheik Adnan 3-Markoff 4-Rheingans 5-Stevens 6-White 7-Robinson 8-Wanz 9-Vachon 10-Gagne 11-Heenan 12-Blackwell 13-Brunzell 14-Superstar Billy Graham 15-Hogan 16-Shults 17-Martel 18-Saito 19-Patera
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults
Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill White

11/10/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat David Shults & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera “around the 15 minute mark”
Rick Martel beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Bobby Heenan beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:41 but Heenan did not win the title because he was 1.25 pounds over the 215 pounds weight limit
Otto Wanz beat Bill White via pin
Superstar Billy Graham beat Blackjack Lanza
Att: “8.000 screaming fans”

11/12/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15 man battle royal
(Order of elimination) Rick Martel, Hulk Hogan, Billy Robinson, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Tom Stone, Otto Wanz, Superstar Billy Graham, Buck Zumhofe, Baron Von Raschke, Steve Olsonoski, Jim Brunzell, Jerry Blackwell, David Shults, Ken Patera.
Jim Brunzell (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell when Martel pinned Patera
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone (sub Ray Stevens) via pin

11/24/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel drew David Shults 20:00
Brad Rheingans ddq Mr Saito
Superstar Billy Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Lord Littlebrook & Little Koko beat Little Tokyo & Johnny Reb
att: 13,163

12/10/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel via pin in 15:34
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 17:10 when Patera pinned Raschke
Greg Gagne dcor Mr Saito in 19:13
David Shults beat Tom Stone (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 10:34
Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 18:14
Billy Robinson beat Bill White via pin in 18:07
Att: “crowd of 3,387”

12/18/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne & Rick Martel
Mad Dog Vachon & the Crusher (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
att: 9,000

12/25/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White
att: 18,000

12/26/83 San Francisco, CA
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonowski
Guy Lambert beat Jerry Monti
att: 3,000

12/28/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Baron Von Raschke (sub Hulk Hogan) & Rick Martel & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera when Gagne pinned Sheik Adnan in 15:56
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 9:09
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 12:03
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 15:25

12/30/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when The Crusher interfered
Rick Martel beat Jesse Ventura (sub David Shults) dq in 7:25
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 4:12
Ray Stevens (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr Saito dq
Greg Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 10:51
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Att: 4,292



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 08:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/84 Salt, Lake City, UT
Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson drew Steve Regal
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe

1/4/84 Las Vegas, NV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan & Mr Saito
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan vs Brad Rheingans
att: 6,000

1/5/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Crusher in Gagne & Brunzell’s corner to counter Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later reversed because Crusher pushed Jerry Blackwell’s leg off the bottom rope when the winning pin was scored
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Dino Bravo when a simultaneous pin occured
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Ventura pinned Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Superstar Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Duke
Att: 4,012

1/6/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke no contest Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

1/7/84 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Fort Atkinson High School Gym
The Crusher & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Mr Saito dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone

1/8/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & The Crusher & Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan & Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell when Brunzell pinned Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Superstar Billy Graham in 12:57

1/15/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Mulligan
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat Billy Robinson & Brad Rheingans COR
Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan forfeit
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 11,000

1/20/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza
Jesse Ventura beat Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Mr. Saito drew Billy Robinson

1/21/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Mr Saito (sub Sheik Adnan) beat The Crusher & Blackjack Lanza (sub Ray Stevens) & Jim Brunzell (sub Baron Von Raschke) dq
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza COR in 14:39
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell ) in 16:09
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan (sub Mr. Saito) in 4:28
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 16:34
Referees: Tom Stone, Larry Lisowski
att: 2,782

1/24/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Regal (sub Ken Patera) beat Billy Robinson
Bunkhouse match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 8,920

1/27/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Mr Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
The Crusher beat Ken Patera
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski
Steve Regal drew Billy Robinson

1/29/84 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
The Crusher & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Mr Saito & Jesse Ventura
Non Title Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson no contest Ray Stevens
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski beat Nacho Berrera
Sam Darrow beat Blackie Guzman

1/31/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne vs Sheik Adnan was canceled when both men no showed.
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson 15:00
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 1,000

2/2/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dino Bravo & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera drew Brad Rheingans
Steve Regal beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe but did not win the title because he did not weigh under 215 pounds.
Att: 3,684

2/26/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center afternoon
Baron Von Raschke & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura dq
Anything Goes Match
Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher
Harley Race beat Blackjack Lanza
Blackjack Mulligan beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera dq
Billy Robinson beat Steve O
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay (sub Buck Zumhofe)
att: 14,000

3/1/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Billy Robinson dq
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Harley Race & Ken Patera
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal via pin in 16:46
Steve O beat Chris Markoff
Att: 4,568

3/3/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson & Ronnie Garvin
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkel
Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly beat Brad Rheingans & Tom Stone
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Buck Zumhofe & Steve O
att: 6,112 sellout

3/4/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon  
AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Blackjack Lanza
Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkel ddq Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Baron Von Raschke dq
Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu beat Buddy Roberts & Ronnie Garvin
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jerry Lawler
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Rick Martel & Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson & Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly
Att: SRO 18,000+

3/5/84 Quebec City, Quebec
Nick Bockwinkel beat Leo Burke
Rick Martel beat Dino Bravo dq
Ref: Yvon Robert Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan no contest Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Genichiro Tenryu & Richard Charland
Gino Brito Jr & Tony Parisi beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre
Greg Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Boucher

3/10/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell no contest Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

3/11/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Harley Race & Nick Bockwinkel
Giant Baba & Tenryu beat Steve Regal & Roger Kirby
Buck Zumhofe & Steve O beat Tom Stone & Chris Markoff
att: SRO 7,000

3/12/84 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dino Bravo no contest Rick Martel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tony Parisi & Mad Dog Vachon beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Leo Burke & The Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan
Greg Gagne beat Bob Boucher
Baron Von Raschke beat Richard Charland
Gino Brito Jr beat Tito Senza

3/22/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon when Saito pinned Vachon
Blackjack Mulligan vs Nick Bockwinkel was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press.
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Ken Patera
Steve O beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Kevin Kelly beat Buddy Lane
Att: “4,000 fans”
Note: Another source says Bobby Heenan subbed for Bockwinkel and lost to Mulligan.

4/8/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell when Crusher pinned Blackwell in 15:10
Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan dq when Mulligan tossed Bockwinkel beat the top rope in 11:39
Fabulous Ones beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan in 13:38
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal via pin in 12:37
Billy Robinson beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 15:16
Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly via pin in 11:12
Att: sellout 6,214

5/26/84 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Steve O
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Blackjack Lanza
Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Tom Lentz
Att: 10,000

5/27/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Curt Hennig drew Steve O
Fabulous Ones beat Jake Milliman & Steve Regal
Tom Lentz beat Tom Stone

6/21/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Fabulous Ones beat King Kong Brody & Larry Zbyszko
Abdullah The Butcher ddq The Crusher
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

6/22/84 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Crusher Blackwell & Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes beat Blackjack Lanza & Billy Robinson & Iceman Parsons
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Curt Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Olsonoski
Ted Oates (sub Jim Duggan) beat Luke Graham
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers
TG Stone beat Art Crews
Ted Oates beat Akio Sato

6/30/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
King Kong Brody beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Bobby Heenan & Mr. Saito
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

7/22/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 19:36
The Crusher beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
King Kong Brody beat Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski when Brody pinned Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
att: 2,416

7/25/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
att: 1,600

7/26/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Steve O
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal

7/27/84 Las Vegas, NV
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Road Warriors beat Steve Olsonoski & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

7/29/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell no contest King Kong Brody
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal via pin
Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Robinson via pin
Curt Hennig beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Att: “crowd of 6,472”

8/3/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Steve Keirn & Tony Atlas (sub Stan Lane) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal

8/11/84 Indianapolis, IN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Road Warriors dq
King Kong Brody beat Tony Atlas
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko
Steve Regal beat Steve O
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
att: 700

8/13/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Steve O
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza drew Billy Robinson

8/16/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel in 23:43
Road Warriors beat Brad Rheingans & Steve O (sub Jim Brunzell who was injured before the match started)
Baron Von Raschke dcor Billy Robinson
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko & Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza (sub Steve Keirn) when Zbyszko pinned Lanza
Curt Hennig beat Iron Duke
Steve O beat Rick Renslow
Tom Zenk beat Bruce Dean
Att: 5,964

8/18/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Road Warriors dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Blackjack Lanza & Stan Lane
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Curt Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Rick Renslow
Steve O beat Tom Zenk
att: 7,500

8/19/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest Road Warriors
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas dq
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane via pin
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal via pin
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko dq
att: 4,369

9/9/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Martel refused to accept victory after Brad was injured
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Steve O & Jim Brunzell
Weasel Suit Match
Fabulous Ones & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Curt Hennig beat Harley Race dq
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tom Zenk
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
att: 3,000

9/15/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Fabulous Ones & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans drew Curt Hennig
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve O

9/16/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito dq when Saito was caught throwing salt
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Steve Olsonoski & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan forfeit
Billy Robinson drew Blackjack Lanza

9/22/84 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Tom Zenk (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (sub Bobby Heenan)
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko drew Brad Rheingans

9/23/84 Monroe, WI @ Monroe High School Gym
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko beat Curt Hennig

9/27/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito by reverse decision
Non Title
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Tia Kalua beat Jerry Monti
att: 600

9/28/84 Las Vegas, NV
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Non Title Match
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Note: Another listing has Billy Robinson teaming with Mr. Saito.

10/4/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (sub Bobby Heenan) & Nick Bockwinkel
Curt Hennig beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
att: 5,000
Note: The Scheduled main event was Jerry Blackwell vs King Kong Brody but both men no showed.

10/5/84 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Marion College Gym
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal

10/6/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

10/13/84 Janesville, WI @ Craig High School Gyn
The Crusher & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal

10/14/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA World Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig when one of the Warriors pinned Curt
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan (sub King Kong Brody) via pin in 7:49
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito when one of the Fabs pinned Saito in 17:57
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Robinson dq
Brad Rheingans (sub Tony Atlas) beat Steve Regal via pin in 12:52
Att: 3,735
Note: Another listing has the Hennigs winning by dq, Blackwell beating Adnan by countout and Brunzell pinning Robinson.

10/18/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won a 20 man tag team battle royal for $100,000 by eliminating Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko & Sheik Adnan
Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Ellering by default
Tony Atlas drew Billy Robinson
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal
Att: “more than 12.000 fans”
Notes: Other teams scheduled to be in the Battle Royal were the Road Warriors, The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke, Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig, Sheik Adnan & King Kong Brody and one mystery team. Brody likely no showed and probably was replaced by Zbyszko.

10/19/84 Indianapolis, IN
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel & Roger Kirby (sub Billy Robinson)
Handicap match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko (sub King Kong Brody) & Sheik Adnan
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Roger Kirby beat Nacho Fuerrero (likely Nacho Berrera)
att: 550

10/20/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tag Team battle royal
Order of elimination Brad Rheingans & Steve Olsonoski, Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell, Larry Zbyszko & Billy Robinson, Crusher & Baron Von Raschke, Road Warriors, Fabulous Ones, Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal, Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig, Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel
Winners Boom Boom Bundy/Jerry Blackwell
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig 20:00
Boom Boom Bundy beat Larry Zbyszko (sub Mr Saito)
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve Olsonoski
att: sellout 6,112

10/27/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won tag battle royal
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Robinson

11/1/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke won a 9 Team Tag Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Kirby & Robinson 2-Blackwell & Olsonoski 3-Sheik Adnan & Markoff 4-Brunzell & Rheingans 5-Keirn & Lane 6-Garvin & Regal 7-Hennigs 8-Bockwinkel & Saito
Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig 15:00
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan & Chris Markoff (sub King Kong Brody)
Steve Keirn beat Mr Saito dq
Brad Rheingans beat Roger Kirby (sub Larry Zbyszko)
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
The Road Warriors and Boom Boom Bundy also no showed.

11/2/84 Middleton, WI
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won 10 Team Tag Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Sheik Adnan & Chris Markoff 2-Steve Olsonoski & Tom Zenk 3-Roger Kirby & Billy Robinson 4-Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans 5-Crusher & Baron Von Raschke 6-Fabulous Ones 7-Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig 8-Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal 9-Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Boom Boom Bundy beat Roger Kirby
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal dq
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve Olsonoski
The Crusher vs Chris Markoff was scheduled but did not take place.

11/8/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Fabulous Ones Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq when manager Paul Ellering entered the ring with a chair.
Jerry Blackwell no contest King Kong Brody
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
Boom Boom Bundy (sub Tony Atlas) beat Billy Robinson
Non Title Match
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow
Att: 4,376

11/19/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones
Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell
Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito dq
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Regal
att: 3,002

11/22/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Boom Boom Bundy & Jerry Blackwell
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Cage match
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Mr. Saito drew Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Luke Graham & Steve Regal
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve O
Cowboy Lang & Little Koko beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
att: 16,000

11/25/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito
Fabulous Ones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Luke Graham
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
Boom Boom Bundy beat Roger Kirby
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Curt Hennig drew Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal

12/2/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors no contest Fabulous Ones
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin via reverse decision dq
Mr Saito beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal via pin
Curt Hennig drew Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
One Fan Gang notes Garvin pinned Martel after hitting Rick with brass knuckles but the promoter reversed the decision.

12/6/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin when Wally Karbo reversed the decision because Garvin used brass knuckles to score the pin
Fabulous Ones & The Crusher beat Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson (sub Sheik Adnan) via pin
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buddy Lane via pin
Mr. Saito no decision Curt Hennig
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Renslow
Tom Zenk beat Jimmy Doo
Att: 3,504

12/7/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Fabulous Ones ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk

12/10/84 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Curt Hennig won a 16 man Battle Royal
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Baron Von Raschke & Curt Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan dq
Fabulous Ones beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
Jimmy Garvin beat Jimmy Afi
Mr Saito beat Tom Zenk
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Gray
Att: 3,000

12/25/84 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin dq after Wally Karbo reversed the decision
Fabulous Ones no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
King Kong Brody & Masked Superstar beat Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne
Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jim Brunzell drew Mr Saito 20:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 13,400

12/27/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
Jerry Blackwell no decision Road Warrior Hawk (sub King Kong Brody) in 9:16
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buddy Lane
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
Att: 4,904

12/29/84 Fort Atkinson, WI
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito dq in 16:00
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 8:02
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow in 16:22
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal in 17:12

12/30/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Lights Out Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan (sub King Kong Brody) via pin
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Steve Regal (sub Road Warriors & Paul Ellering)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig via pin
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow (sub Mr Saito)
Billy Robinson (sub Tom Stone) drew Steve Regal



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 08:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
1/12/82 Columbia SC
Township Auditorium
U.S. Title Match
Sgt Slaughter def Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
(Slaughter retains title)
Ray Stevens def The Ninja w/mgr Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson, dq
Terry Taylor & Buddy Landell def Jim Nelson & Mike Miller
Mike Davis def Tony Russo

1/18/82 Fayetteville NC
Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat vs Roddy Piper
Sgt Slaughter & Private Nelson vs Blackjack Mulligan Sr. & Jr.
Billy Robinson vs Johnny Weaver
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Ronnie Sexton
Don Kernodle vs Chris Markoff
Tony Anthony vs Bill White

1/19/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol vs Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown, ddq
Indian Strap Match
Jay Youngblood def Pretty Boy Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor def Chris Markoff
Buddy Landell def Billy Robinson
Johnny Weaver def Mike Miller

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 03:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 200
Status: 
Offline
In his Australian debut for Jim Barnett's World Championship Wrestling promotion on Saturday 27 September 1969 at the Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox a non-title match
 
Sunday 28 September 1969 at the Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox a non-title match
 
Friday 3 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts (aka Dingo the Sundowner)
 
Saturday 4 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dick Murdoch
 
Saturday 4 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts
 
Saturday 5 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dick Murdoch
 
Monday 6 October 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson & Cowboy Frankie Laine lost to IWA World Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Dick Murdock by 2 falls to 1
 
Wednesday 8 October 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Murphy the Magnificent (aka Norman Frederick Charles III)
 
Thursday 9 October 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller (second hour)
 
Friday 10 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Jack Brisco defeated Killer Karl Kox, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch by 2 falls to 1
 
Saturday 11 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dory Dixon

Saturday 11 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Jack Brisco defeated Killer Karl Kox, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch by 2 falls to 1

Sunday 12 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dory Dixon
 
Friday 17 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd (aka Lord Jonathan Boyd) and Ron Miller in 3 consecutive matches
 
Saturday 18 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller and Les Roberts in 2 consecutive matches
 
Saturday 18 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd and Ron Miller in 3 consecutive matches
 
Sunday 19 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller and Les Roberts in 2 consecutive matches
 
Monday 20 October 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Spiros Arion defeated Roy Heffernan, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdock by 2 falls to 1
 
Wednesday 22 October 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump.
 
Thursday 23 October 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Larry O’Day (second hour)
 
Friday 24 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump. 

Saturday 25 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2-1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump.  

Friday 31 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 straight falls to win the title. This was the first time that the IWA World Title had changed hands by 2 falls to nil. The match had 2 refs.  

Saturday 1 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match. The match had 2 refs.
 
Sunday 2 November 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Jan Jansen
 
Monday 3 November 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match  

Wednesday 5 November 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Thursday 6 November 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with Mario Milano
 
Friday 7 November 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Saturday 8 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Monday 10 November 1969 in Perth Billy Robinson lost the IWA World Title to Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1  

Thursday 13 November 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller
 
Saturday 15 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to Mario Milano on disqualification when he inadvertently knocked Milano over the top rope
 
Sunday 16 November 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Fury
 
Wednesday 19 November 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox for the IWA World Title  

No wrestling on Friday 21 November 1969 in Sydney or on Saturday 22 November 1969 in Melbourne  as the wrestlers were working in Hong Kong.  

Monday 24 November in Perth 1969 Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match  

Friday 28 November 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan
 
Saturday 29 November 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller
 
Saturday 29 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by count out
 
Monday 1 December 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Wednesday 3 December 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan
 
Thursday 4 December 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with King Curtis Iaukea (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Johnny Boyd (second hour)
 
Friday 5 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco in an IWA World Title match 

Saturday 6 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco in an IWA World Title match
 
Friday 12 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by count out in an IWA World Title match thus retained the title
 
Saturday 13 December 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Saturday 13 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match

Sunday 14 December 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Wednesday 17 December 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson lost the IWA World Title to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1
 
Thursday 18 December 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with Spiros Arion
 
Friday 19 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match
 
Saturday 20 December 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson lost to Buddy Austin
 
Saturday 20 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 07:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/85 Middleton, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones in 13:00
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq in 3:14
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig in 13:41
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk in 12:48
Billy Robinson drew Steve Regal 15:00

1/6/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq in 15:20
Curt Hennig beat Masked Superstar dq in 4:00
Fabulous Ones beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal when Lane defeated Regal in 19:02
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig in 23:49
Mr. Saito beat Tom Zenk in 14:36

1/13/85 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq
No dq match, Sheik Adnan handcuffed to Sgt. Slaughter
Jerry Blackwell beat King Kong Brody COR
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig dq
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
John Nord beat Jimmy Doo
att: 11,000

2/15/85 Middleton, WI
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito dq
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal
Tom Zenk beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat John Nord

2/16/85 Waukegan, IL
Non Title
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
John Nord beat Steve Regal

2/17/85 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie strapped to Sgt. Slaughter in the corner
Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne beat Masked Superstar & "Mystery Partner" Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat John Nord (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Billy Robinson (sub Mr. Saito) drew Curt Hennig
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk (sub Brad Rheingans) via pin

2/17/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat John Nord

3/7/85 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin with help from Big Bertha Von Raschke
Winners to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors on 3/28
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar via pin to earn five minutes in the ring with Sheik Adnan
Blackwell’s fight with Adnan ended with Superstar, King Tonga and Sgt Slaughter all interfering
King Tonga beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Buck Zumhofe beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal but did not win the title because Regal came in five pounds over the weight limit.
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Lane
att: 5,208

3/9/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan dq
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Candi Devine beat Diane Von Hoffman
Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
John Nord drew Tom Zenk

3/17/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage Match, Two vs Three
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar & King Tonga & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson
Misty Blue beat Dynamite Linda Dallas
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Rick Gantner via pin
Dru Tossell beat Jake Milliman
Att: “8,460 fans”

3/18/85 Prior Lake
Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal

3/22/85 New York City, NY
Bob Backlund won battle royal
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Kendo Nagasaki
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Backlund beat Billy Robinson
Jay Youngblood & Mark Youngblood beat The Alaskans
Little Coco & Little Mr. T beat Haiti Kid & Butch Cassidy
Rocky Jones drew Larry Sharpe

3/24/85 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sgt Slaughter no contest King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Mr Saito
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig & The Crusher beat Paul Ellering & the Road Warriors
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Tom Zenk beat Rick Stoansky
att: 5,500

3/30/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito & King Tonga
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

3/31/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
The Crusher no contest King Tonga
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kendo Nagasaki & Mr. Saito
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
Att: 9,600

4/21/85 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Handicap Cage match
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan & King Tonga & Masked Superstar
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig dq
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Bob Backlund & Brad Rheingans beat Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed
Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal
Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid beat Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Zenk beat The Alaskans
att: 12,000

4/25/85 Sayville, NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Bob Backlund COR
Samula & Tonga Kid beat Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum
Tonga Kid beat Kendo Nagasaki
Larry Sharpe beat Jim ?
Att: 800

6/7/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
No dq match
Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Brad Rheingans & Steve O
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe 
Att: 4,043

6/9/85 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
No title change. Decision later reversed.
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
Butch Reed beat Dave Wagner
att: 1,500

6/15/85 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher ddq Butch Reed
Greg Gagne & Blackjack Lanza (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Randy Morse
Blackjack Lanza beat Rick Renslow
Note: Masked Superstar & Larry Hennig also no showed.

6/21/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts & Butch Reed beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko to win Americas title
Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Steve O
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
att: 4,000

6/23/85 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski & Larry Hennig (sub Tonga Kid & Jim Brunzell)
No dq Match
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 18:52
Larry Zbyszko beat America's Champion Sgt. Slaughter via forfeit
Butch Reed pinned Baron Von Raschke (sub Buck Zumhofe) via pin
Larry Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko in 2:07
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00

6/29/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Butch Reed beat Steve O
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson

6/30/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Bob Backlund dcor Larry Zbyszko
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Billy Robinson beat Steve O via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Rick Gantner via pin
Att: 2,230

7/10/85 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Sgt. Slaughter won battle royal
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Fabulous Freebirds beat Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund
Brad Rheingans drew Ray Stevens
att: 1500

7/11/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts
Boris Zhukov beat Baron Von Raschke
Att: 1400

7/19/85 East Rutherford, NJ @ Meadowlands
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors no contest Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko
Joyce Grable won a women’s battle royal
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe
Boris Zhukov beat Sean O'Reilly
Att: 4,500

7/20/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne dq
Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Cowboy Lang & Little Coco beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Bill Irwin beat Dru Tossell
Att: 3000

8/8/85 Las Vegas, NV @ Riviera Hotel
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes dq
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve O drew Billy Robinson
Att: 3000

8/9/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Boot Camp Match
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens dq
Steve O drew Billy Robinson
att: 7,753

8/17/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell & Larry Hennig beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Sleeper vs Claw, Texas Death Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buddy Roberts beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Billy Robinson beat Rob Rechsteiner
Att: 2,500

8/18/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Boot Camp match
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Billy Robinson
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Rick Martel & Jerry Blackwell & Larry Hennig dq
Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov dq
Bill Irwin beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Scott Irwin beat Rob Rechsteiner
Att: 6,000

8/19/85 Fairbanks, AK
Sgt. Slaughter beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 375

8/21/85 Kenai, AK
Jerry Blackwell & Buck Zumhofe beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Dru Tossell 
Att: 325

8/26/85 Boston, MA
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Nick Bockwinkel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zhukov
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans beat Billy Robinson

9/8/85 St. Paul, MN
ESPN TV Taping
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Kamala dq
Terry Gordy beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyszko
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Irwin
Larry Hennig no contest Scott Irwin
Larry Clark beat Stan Hansen dq
Jerry Oski & Brad Rheingans drew Wild Bill Irwin & Scott Hog Irwin
Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal don a reverse decision dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
Stan Hansen beat Paul Garner
Billy Robinson beat Randy Barber
att: 4,000

9/18/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Brad Rheingans & Baron Von Raschke beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy dq
Magnum TA beat Ivan Koloff
Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Garvin dq
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts COR
Jerry Oski beat Billy Robinson dq
Att: 960

9/19/85 Baltimore, MD
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Magnum TA
Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Nikita Koloff
Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne dq
Ronnie Garvin no contest Black Bart
Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Oski

10/19/86 St. Paul, MN
Curt Hennig won battle royal
Non Title
Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Midnight Rockers & Jerry Blackwell beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & The Blaster
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Super Ninja beat Earthquake Ferris
Steve O drew Ali Khan 
att: 1,500
Note: Silo Sam, Ken Timbs and Billy Robinson competed in the battle royal

11/30/86 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Curt Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 400
Note: I’ve also seen this card dated 11/26/86.

12/25/86 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq
Non Title Cage Match
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Leon White & Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Nobbs
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 3,500

12/29/86 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Scott Hall won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Knobbs 2-Somers 3-Zhukov 4-Zbyszko 5-Ferris 6-Zumhofe 7-Michaels 8-Robinson 9-Rose 10-Wolff 11-Jannetty
Midnight Rockers & Princess Jasmine beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyskzo dq
Billy Robinson beat Boris Zhukov
Buddy Wolff drew Buck Zumhofe
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Knobbs

2/4/88 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig, AWA belt held up
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice beat JT Thomas   
att: 1,700
Notes: Final AWA Card at Minneapolis Auditorium, Hennig after a few weeks of TV nonsense was ruled to still be AWA Champion.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 5th, 2014 08:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/6/73 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Gene Kiniski beat The Invader dq when Invader punched special referee Pat O’Connor
Bruno Sammartino beat Yvon Koloff
Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Terry Funk beat Steve Bolus
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Bill beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Bill
3 Brisco beat Dan
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison beat Rick Lucha
att. 9639

1/4/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
special referee Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq when Race tossed Brisco over the top rope
Rufus R Jones & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch when Brazil beat Murdoch
Texas Death Match
Black Jack Lanza beat Ron Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Yvon Koloff
Betty Niccoli beat Sylvia Hackney
Baron Scicluna beat Ronnie Etchison
Derrell Cochran & Red Lyons won from Bob Orton & Hans Schmidt
1 Cochran beat Schmidt
2 Orton beat Lyons
3 Lyons beat Orton.
att. 7930
Note from Larry Matysik: 12 inch snow Dec. 19, 10 inch snow Dec. 30, ice storm forecast Jan. 3 did not happen … poor advance sale due to weather, but then biggest walk-up gate sale in history at Kiel

2/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
special referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race 2/3 
Dick Murdoch & Baron Scicluna & Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller & Black Angus & Bobo Brazil when Scicluna beat Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Red Lyons beat Bob Orton dq
Ronnie Etchison & Derrell Cochran beat Kobayashi & The Viking
1 Viking beat Cochran
2 Cochran beat Kobayashi.
3 Etchison beat Kobayashi.
att. 9479

2/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Billy Robinson when the the 45-minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre the Giant beat Baron Scicluna 2-0
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil ddq Dick Murdoch & Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor beat Billy Howard
Lord Al Hayes beat Red Lyons
The Viking & Bob Orton beat Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison
1 Etchison beat Viking
2 Viking beat Parks
3 Orton beat Etchison
att. 9462

5/6/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff
Dick the Bruiser dcor Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Rocky Johnson and Pat O’Connor when Duncum beat O’Connor
Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Moose Morowski) dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bull Bullinski & Lord Alfred Hayes 2/3
1 Hayes beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Hayes
3 Brunzell beat Bullinski
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak
att. 5740

5/27/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Jack Brisco beat Black Jack Lanza
WWWF Champiobn Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Backlund COR
Rocky Johnson & Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant when Robinson beat Valiant
Women’s World Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Bennie Ramirez
att. 5222

6/17/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Referee Charles Venator
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Jack Brisco 2-0, 1st fall by COR, 2nd fall utc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a 3rd fall dq
1 Brunzell beat Lanza
2 Duncum beat Gagne
3 Brunzell won by dq
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Slaughter
Ivan Koloff & Bulldog Bob Brown drew Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr
Randy Tyler beat Wolf Wiskoski

10/7/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Ivan Koloff ddq Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza beat Bob Backlund & Jim Brunzell when Lanza beat Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Skip Young & Gary Young beat Don Wayt & Bulldog Bob Brown 2/3
1 Brown beat Gary Young
2 Gary Young beat Wayt
3 Skip Young beat Wayt
att. 7168

10/28/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Dick Slater beat Jack Brisco
Ivan Koloff beat Pat O’Connor in a submission match where the winner could only get a decision by submission
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Black Jack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Bulldog Bob Brown & Seki & Bennie Ramirez beat Mike Pappas & Jimmy Jones & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Seki
2 Brown beat Etchison
3 Brown beat Pappas
att. 6065

9/11/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Harley Race beat Kerry Von Erich
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Ken Patera who could not continue for the seventh fall after losing to the figure four leglock
David Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser beat Sgt. Slaughter & Johnny Valiant (sub Dick Murdoch) when Von Erich beat Valiant
Rufus R. Jones drew Von Raschke
Billy Robinson no contest Pat O’Connor when Robinson refused to accept the victory after O’Connor was injured
Bob Sweetan beat Buzz Tyler
Gene Lewis & J.J. Dillon beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Terry Gibbs 2/3
1 Dillon beat Brown
2 Brown beat Dillon
3 Lewis beat Gibbs.
att. 10,985 near sellout

10/23/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Jack Brisco 2/3 to win Missouri State Championship
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter
Dusty Rhodes & Kerry Von Erich beat Greg Valentine & Ox Baker when Rhodes beat Baker
Billy Robinson drew Von Raschke
Rocky Johnson beat J.J. Dillon
Joyce Grable beat Kandi Maloy
Bulldog Bob Brown & Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis & Ron McFarlane 2/3
1 Lewis beat Brown
2 Brown beat Lewis
3 Robertson beat McFarlane.
att. 6840

11/20/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat David Von Erich 2/3
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Crusher Blackwell & Bob Sweetan dcor Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor
Dewey Robertson beat Ron McFarlane
Billy Robinson drew Gene Lewis
Chan Chung & Jerry Brown beat Tommy Martin & Buzz Tyler
1 Chung beat Tyler
2 Tyler beat Chung
3 Brown beat Martin
att. 8760

12/4/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, David Von Erich and Sgt. Slaughter together, Rufus R. Jones, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Kerry Von Erich, Ron McFarlane, Jerry Brown, Billy Robinson, Bruce Reed and Ken Patera together
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco COR
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Kerry Von Erich
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
tag elimination bout
Crusher Blackwell & Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan beat Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin and Billy Howard (sub Bob Brown) when Crusher Blackwell and Gene Lewis emerged as the survivors
1 Sweetan and O’Connor were both counted out outside the ring
2 Blackwell beat Howard
3 Blackwell beat Martin.
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R. Jones beat Ron McFarlane
Jerry Brown drew Bruce Reed
att. 7965



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 17th, 2014 09:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4492
Status: 
Offline
12/4/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, David Von Erich and Sgt. Slaughter together, Rufus R. Jones, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Kerry Von Erich, Ron McFarlane, Jerry Brown, Billy Robinson, Bruce Reed and Ken Patera together
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco COR
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Kerry Von Erich
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
tag elimination bout
Crusher Blackwell & Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan beat Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin and Billy Howard (sub Bob Brown) when Crusher Blackwell and Gene Lewis emerged as the survivors
1 Sweetan and O’Connor were both counted out outside the ring
2 Blackwell beat Howard
3 Blackwell beat Martin.
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R. Jones beat Ron McFarlane
Jerry Brown drew Bruce Reed
att. 7965


I have to think they mean Dewey Robertson instead of Billy for this result, Claw...no way STL would have brought Billy in just to work this match without a singles on the undercard.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:10 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Billy Robinson Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems