WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Billy Robinson Record Book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 01:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Compiled by One Fan Gang. Let's add to it.

06/07/58    Stoke-on-Tent, Staffordshire, UK
Bill Kenton (Billy Robinson) beat Alec Bray

02/16/59    Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Billy Robinson vs. Eric Taylor

02/16/60    Hull, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Les Kellett

10/12/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Josef Kovacs

10/13/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Gideon Gida

10/14/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Herman Iffland

10/15/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Peter Kayser

10/16/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

10/17/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

10/18/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Josef Kovacs

10/19/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Bolo Hakawa

10/20/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Sky Hi Lee

10/21/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Dennis Mitchell

10/22/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & dennis Mitchell drew Sky Hi Lee –HANDICAP ALASKA CATCH MATCH

10/23/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

10/24/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Yvar Martinson

10/25/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Herman Iffland drew Yvar Martinson & Josef Kovacs

10/26/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Sky Hi Lee beat Billy Robinson & Dennis Mitchell – HANDICAP ALASKA CATCH MATCH

10/27/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson

10/28/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Josef Kovacs & Yvar Martinson beat Billy Robinson  & Dennis Mitchell

10/29/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Micha Nador

10/30/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Fritz Muller

10/31/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

11/01/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gordon Kilmartin

11/02/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Sky Hi Lee

11/03/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gideon Gida

11/04/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

11/05/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson vs. Josef Kovacs

11/06/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gideon Gida

11/07/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Josef Kovacs beat Billy Robinson


11/08/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gordon Kilmartin

11/09/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson


11/10/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Horst Hoffman beat Yvar Martinson & Josef Kovacs

11/11/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Fritz Muller

11/12/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Horst Hoffman beat Gideon Gida & Josef Kovacs

11/13/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Eric Koltschak

11/14/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Herman Iffland beat Billy Robinson

11/15/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

11/16/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Sky Hi Lee

11/17/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Josef Kovacs

   

05/21/63    London, UK
Billy Robinson drew Ian Campbell

09/15/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hansi Roocks

09/16/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Michael Nador

09/18/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

09/19/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

09/20/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Ray Apollon

09/22/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson

06/29/67    Bristol, UK
Billy Robinson beat Borienko –KO

05/21/68    Trinidad (TV)
Billy Robinson drew Johnny Lees 10:00

05/24/68    Woodbrook, Trinidad
Ray Apollon beat Billy Robinson (lost British Empire title)

07/01/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend beat Bing Ki Lee & Pedro Morales

07/08/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo

07/15/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson vs. Killer Karl Kox

07/21/70    Maui, HI
Billy Robinson vs. Pedro Morales


08/12/70    Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat, Pedro Morales & Edouard Carpentier beat Billy Robinson, Johnny Barend & Ivan Koloff

08/19/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend beat Edouard Carpentier & Jack Armstrong

07/04/71    Robbinsdale, MN
Billy Robinson beat Dave Cox

07/25/71    DePere, WI
Billy Robinson beat The Big K in 18:43

09/10/71    Denver, CO
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson
*Robinson failed to pin Heenan within 5 minutes

09/14/71    Grand Rapids, MI
Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski vs. Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig

10/08/71    Duluth, MN
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza in 17:00

12/27/71    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff in 19:10

01/01/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

01/15/72    Minneapolis, mN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero

01/22/72    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Verne Gagne by DQ

02/03/72    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan in 8:48

02/13/72    Minneapolis, MN (matinee)
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & The Big K

02/17/72    Minot, ND
Billy Robinson & Doctor X vs. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel

02/18/72    Rockford, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Doctor X by DQ


02/22/72    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat The Big K & Ivan Koloff

02/23/72    Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

02/27/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera

03/11/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann


03/18/72    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff

04/02/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman

06/20/72    Sioux Falls, SD
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

12/06/72    Aberdeen, SD
Billy Robinson vs. Dusty Rhodes

12/17/72    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Superstar Billy Graham)

01/18/73    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks

01/27/73    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

03/07/73    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

03/23/73    Ironwood, MI
Billy Robinson vs. Nick Bockwinkel

05/14/73    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson, Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham

05/17/73    Duluth, MN
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rene Goulet (sub for Ray Stevens)

06/03/73    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DCOR Dusty Rhodes

07/29/73    Green Bay, WI
Buddy Wolff & Larry Hieniemi beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

09/23/73    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

09/26/73    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel (won NA title)

02/05/74    Omaha, NE
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien

08/23/74    Denver, CO
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ

08/24/74    Milwaukee, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

08/31/74    Indianapolis, IN
Billy Robinson beat Ricky Cortez


09/29/74    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

04/27/75    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DDQ Horst Hoffman in 18:28

09/27/75    Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson

09/30/75    Davenport, IA
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Billy Robinson & Jos LeDuc

10/03/75    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Verne Gagne by DQ

10/08/75    Duluth, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson –CAGE MATCH

01/05/76    West Palm Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

01/10/76    Sarasota, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

01/12/76    West Palm Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

09/15/76    Miami Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Mac McInnes

09/16/76    Jacksonville, FL
Billy Robinson vs. Mac McInnes



11/27/76    Tsu, Japan
Billy Robinson & Chris Taylor beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba

11/29/76    Noshiro, Japan
Billy Robinson & Chris Taylor beat The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta

12/26/76    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson, Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel

09/24/77    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca by DQ

09/30/77    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer by DQ

10/01/77    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

10/02/77    Green Bay, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

10/06/77    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel  60:00

10/07/77    St. Louis, MO
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff



10/08/77    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Rod Luck (Milwaukee sportscaster) in 8:50 by submission

10/10/77    Lincoln, NE
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund vs. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

10/15/77    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel

10/19/77    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson, Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel



10/21/77    Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson by DQ

10/25/77    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer by DQ

10/28/77     St. Louis, MO
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

10/29/77    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill (sub for Super Destroyer)

11/05/77    Chicago, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson by DQ

11/12/77    Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca



03/12/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens –COR

03/28/78    Ironwood, MI
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

04/02/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson by DQ

06/01/78    Akita, Japan
Billy Robinson & Mario Milano drew Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer

06/26/78    Bridlington, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Gil Singh


06/29/78    Morecambe, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Pete Curry

06/30/78    Leeds, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Dalbir Bil Singh


07/20/78    Morecambe, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Rex Strong (sub for Hans Steiger)

08/05/78    Omaha, NE
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56

08/06/78    Milwaukee, WI
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne in 20:00

08/11/78    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens

08/12/78    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick

08/17/78    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Bob Orton Jr.

08/18/78    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 14:12

08/19/78    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones

08/20/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson drew Bob Orton Jr (sub for Blackjack Lanza)

08/24/78    Omaha, NE
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne

08/25/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

08/26/78    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson in 17:00

08/30/78    Davenport, IA
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson by DQ

08/31/78    Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor –COR

09/04/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson

09/08/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr. by DQ

09/10/78    Green Bay, WI
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor

09/14/78    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 17:00

09/17/78     Denver, CO
Bob Orton Jr. beat Billy Robinson in 24:45

09/19/78    Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson

09/21/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/22/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/23/78    Green Bay, WI
Bob Orton Jr. beat Billy Robinson in 19:56

09/28/78    Austin,MN
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/30/78    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson

10/06/78    Tokyo, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk

10/07/78    Nitachi, Japan
Kim Duk & Kim Ill beat Billy Robinson & Richard Blood

10/18/78    Utsunomiya, Japan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson (lost PWF title)

10/24/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

10/28/78    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr. in 11:39
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Jim Brunzell)


12/01/78    Tokyo, Japan
Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba beat Billy Robinson & Wild Angus

12/02/78    Nagasaki, Japan
Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson & Wild Angus

12/04/78    Oita, Japan
Billy Robinson & Wild Angus beat Kim Ill & Kim Duk





____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 01:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
03/04/79    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

03/22/79    Lincoln, NE
Billy Robinson vs. Pat Patterson

04/07/79    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum

04/20/79    LaSalle, IL
Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois


04/22/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 9:07

04/29/79    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DDQ Bobby Duncum

05/04/79    Austin, MN
Billy Robinson vs. Super Destroyer Mark II

05/13/79    Green Bay, WI
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson by DQ

06/04/79    Peoria, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson

06/23/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson in 18:02

07/01/79    Green Bay, WI
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson in 15:41

07/06/79    Pekin, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson by DQ

07/07/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
07/07/79    Omaha, NE
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ

07/08/79    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis

07/13/79    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura by DQ

07/14/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane


07/14/79    Milwaukee, WI
Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen beat Billy Robinson & Butch Malone (sub for Wilbur Snyder) in 11:37
*Robinson fought the bout as a solo early on; Malone arrived mid-match

07/15/79    Minneapolis, MN
Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert

07/19/79    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura by DQ

07/20/79    Rockford, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Dick Reynolds

07/21/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson vs. Chris Curtis

07/21/79    Chicago, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

07/28/79    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson DDQ Super Destroyer Mark II



08/26/79    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen

09/22/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

09/22/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson NC Super Destroyer Mark III

10/09/79    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

10/10/79    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 21:53 - COAL MINER’S GLOVE MATCH

10/12/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II - COAL MINER’S GLOVE MATCH






10/13/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III

11/03/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/11/79    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by The Crusher)

12/01/79    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson DCOR Ernie Ladd

02/04/80    Memphis, TN
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas

02/05/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Sugar Bear Harris

02/08/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/11/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin |#1 & Assassin #2 by DQ

02/12/80    Louisville, KY
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas

02/14/80    Lexington, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/16/80    Memphis, TN (TV)
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Buddy Wayne & David Oswald

02/17/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/19/80    Louisvile, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/23/80     Louisvile, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/25/80    Memphis, TN
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson &Ken Lucas (lost Southern tag title)

02/27/80    Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs. Assassin #1 & Assassin #2


05/06/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King

05/07/80    Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson vs. Masked Superstar

05/13/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Masked Superstar

05/16/80    Blytheville, AK
Billy Robinson vs. Sonny King

05/19/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson beat The Beast







09/20/81    Green Bay, WI
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 18:57

01/18/81    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles by forfeit

11/15/81    Green Bay, WI
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Rene Goulet

11/27/81    Milton, WI
Billy Robinson drew Laurent Soucie

12/06/81    Green Bay, WI
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson

01/01/82    Richmond, VA
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver

01/07/82    Sumter, SC
Billy Robinson vs. Johnny Weaver

01/08/82    Cincinnati, OH
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Billy Robinson beat Tony Russo

03/07/82    Charlotte, NC
Billy Robinson drew Dory Funk Jr.

03/19/82    Tokyo, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Mighty Inoue in 10:40

03/25/82    Chiba, Japan
Billy Robinson DCOR Bruiser Brody in 9:48

03/26/82    Saitama, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Akio Sato in 10:51

03/27/82    Ibaraki, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Rocky Hata in 5:25

07/26/82    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Rick Martel




09/21/83    Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Masked Superstar



10/21/83    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens  20:00

10/23/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff

10/29/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:20
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Rick Martel)

10/30/83    Stevens Point, WI
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/04/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bill White


11/05/83    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/10/83    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans

11/11/83    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson DCOR Superstar Billy Graham in 9:21

11/20/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens

11/24/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Bill White

12/10/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bill White in 18:01

12/18/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham  

12/25/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans  20:00

12/30/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans  20:00

03/11/84    Green Bay, WI
Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson

03/12/84    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson



03/21/84    Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Blackjack Mulligan

04/01/84    Chicago, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ

04/07/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig (sub for Greg Gagne)

04/13/84    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie

04/14/84    Chicago Heights, IL
Billy Robinson slated to appear

04/15/84    Janesville, WI (matinee)
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski

04/15/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

04/19/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Brad Rheingans by DQ

04/29/84    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

05/04/84    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

05/05/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ

05/06/84    Minneapolis, MN  (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jake Milliman

05/06/84    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko in 6:52

05/11/84    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

05/17/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Blackjack Lanza & Curt Hennig (sub for Blackjack Mulligan) beat Billy Robinson & Nick Bockwinkel

06/20/84    Las Vegas, NV
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel

07/15/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff


07/20/84     Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig

08/12/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig

09/02/84    Davenport, IA
Tony Atlas beat Billy Robinson

09/20/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Steve Keirn, Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson, Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko

11/04/84    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson DCOR Boom Boom Bundy

11/14/84    Wausau, WI
Billy Robinson & Mr. Saito entered a tag team battle royal (won by The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke)
Brad Rheingans beat Billy Robinson by DQ

11/21/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson (sub for Nick Bockwinkel) & Mr. Saito beat Tom Zenk & Curt Hennig

12/05/84    Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson slated to appear

12/09/84     Salt Lake City, UT
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk

01/18/85    Denver, CO
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson

02/24/85    East Rutherford, NJ
Bob Backlund beat Billy Robinson
Billy Robinson & Kamala entered a tag team battle royal (won by Sgt. Slaughter as a solo)

09/24/86    Winnipeg, Manitoba, CA
Billy Robinson vs. The Alaskan

10/19/86    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Curt Hennig)

11/30/86    Chicago, IL
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko beat Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski

12/25/86    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson appeared as a special referee


12/29/86    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Boris Zhukov
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Scott Hall)

11/27/87    Waukesha, WI
Billy Robinson vs. Chris Markoff


02/04/88    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk

05/08/92    Yokohama, Japan
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel  10:00
Special Referee: Lou Thesz



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 01:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Vance Nevada,

June 6, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) double disqualification vs Archie Gouldie ... Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Don Serrano ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Pesek beat Al Firth ... Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau & Bill Marchuk
Referee: Gordon Grayston

June 10, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB        Att: 1,900
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Chuck McCracken & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis … Dave Ruhl drew Jack Pesek … Jack Krys beat Al Firth … Marcel Trudeau beat Benny Binder

June 12, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 1,100
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Billy Robinson drew Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Chuck McCracken

June 13, 1969 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane ... Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Kris & Jack Pesek beat Christian Briat & Marcel Trudeau

June 17, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Jack Krys … Dave Ruhl beat Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau drew Harvey Jones

June 18, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane … Billy Robinson beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Chuck McCracken … Paul Trudeau beat Jack Pesek

June 19, 1969 – Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 500
Archie Gouldie (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson beat Marcel Trudeau … Jack Pesek beat Chuck McCracken

June 20, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Archie Gouldie B Non-title match ... Darrell Cochrane beat Jack Kris ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau ... Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek by disqualification ... Christian Briat drew Al Firth

June 23, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Archie Gouldie vs Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson vs Clem St. Louis … plus three more matches

June 24, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson drew Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys & Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau beat Al Firth … Joe Peruzovic beat Harvey Jones … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek

June 25, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson no contest vs Darrell Cochrane … Jack Pesek beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Paul Trudeau
*Archie Gouldie fails to appear and is declared suspended.
*Cochrane gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory

June 26, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Note: Billy Robinson is awarded the Stampede North American title when Gouldie fails to appear
Darrell Cochran beat Billy Robinson* … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Peruzovic by disqualification … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek
*Cochran gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory.

June 27, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Dave Ruhl ... Bill Marchuk drew Christian Briat

June 30, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) vs Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek vs Dave Ruhl … plus two more matches
(Last Lethbridge card of the season)

July 1, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic … Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys … Bud Osborne beat Unknown Assassin … Jack Pesek drew Marcel Trudeau

July 2, 1969 – Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Sharpadze

Regina, SK: July 3, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 450) … Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Joe Sharpadze … Dave Ruhl beat Marcel Trudeau

Calgary, AB: July 7, 1969
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson ... Bud & Ray Osborne beat Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International tag team titles ... Dave Ruhl beat Jack Bence ... Klondike Bill beat Darrell Cochrane ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Kris ... Sandor Kovacs drew Marcel Trudeau ... Women: Judy Grable beat Jan Chase ... Midgets: Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & ??

Edmonton, AB: July 8, 1969
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att 1,900) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne (tag champs) vs ? … Sandor Kovacs, Earl Maynard … midgets

Saskatoon, SK: July 9, 1969
(Stampede; Arena) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. beat Billy Robinson by count out … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Marcel Trudeau
*Saskatoon season finale

Regina, SK: July 10, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 1,300) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Women: Judy Grable beat Janet Case … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Marcel Trudeau beat Jack Pesek
*Regina season finale

Edmonton, AB: July 12, 1969
(Stampede Wrestling; Sales Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. vs Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne vs Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis … Derrell Cochran vs Klondike Bill … Jack Pesek & Harvey Jones vs Dave Ruhl & Marcel Trudeau … Women: Judy Grable & Judy Birk vs Janet Chase & Terri Lachance



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 01:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Calgary, AB: Jan 9, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl beat Danny Lynch for the Canadian Heavyweight title ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes ... Gordon Ivey beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher ... Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat ... Christian Briat drew Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Jan 11, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo … Bobby & Jerry Christy drew Gil Hayes & Jack Krys … Alex the Butcher beat Ray Osborne … Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat … Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 12, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Alex the Butcher … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey … Angelo Mosca vs Dan Kroffat

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 14, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo by disqualification … Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat … Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Jan 15, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 850) … Dave Ruhl (North American Hwt) beat Bill Dromo by disqualification ... Gordon Ivey beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Jerry & Bobby Christy beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero ... Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher (Gilles Poisson) ... Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Jan 16, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl (Canadian champion) vs Bill Dromo … Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne … Billy Robinson vs Jack Krys … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Jan 18, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey ... Billy Robinson vs Alex the Butcher ... Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jack Kris ... Angelo Mosca vs Ray Osborne ... Jose Quintero vs Dan Kroffat

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 19, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Dan Kroffat … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Abdullah the Butcher vs Jose Quintero … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 01:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 21, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat … Gordon Ivey beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification … Abdullah the Butcher beat Jose Quintero … Bobby Christy beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Jan 22, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 650) … Dave Ruhl (North American Hwt) beat Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Jose Quintero ... Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat ... Angelo Mosca beat Gordon Ivey ... Bobby Christy beat Alex the Butcher

Calgary, AB: Jan 23, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher ... Billy Robinson (NA) beat Gil Hayes ... Jerry Christy beat Alex the Butcher ... Gordon Ivey drew Bobby Christy ... Angelo Mosca beat Jose Quintero ... Wayne Coleman beat Chuck McCracken

Edmonton, AB: Jan 25, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher vs Alex the Butcher ... Billy Robinson vs Gil Hayes ... Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Jose Quintero & Jack Kris ... Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat ... Gordon Ivey vs Buck Jones

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 26, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson vs Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Jose Quintero vs Joseph Sharpadze

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 28, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo … Billy Robinson beat Gil Hayes by disqualification … Angelo Mosca drew Jerry Christy … Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey … Bobby Christy beat Jose Quintero … Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Jan 30, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Dave Ruhl for the Canadian Heavyweight title ... Angelo Mosca beat Alex the Butcher ... Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat ... Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero ... Dan Kroffat beat Chuck McCracken ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Buck Jones

Edmonton, AB: Feb 1, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca beat Harvey Jones … Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 2, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Gil Hayes … Bill Dromo vs Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Bobby Christy vs Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman vs Jose Quintero

Medicine Hat, AB: Feb 3, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson vs Angelo Mosca … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey … Jose Quintero vs Bob Lueck (debut)

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 4, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl & Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Abdullah the Butcher beat Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Christy … Wayne Coleman drew Bobby Christy … Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 5, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 600) … Dave Ruhl & Jerry Christy beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes by disqualification ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey ... Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero ... Bobby Christy beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification ... Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Feb 6, 1970
(Stampede; Stampede Corral; Att: 5,000) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson for the Stampede North American title ... Bob Lueck beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification

Edmonton, AB: Feb 8, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att: 1,800) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Harvey Jones … Angelo Mosca no contest vs Alex the Butcher … Wayne Coleman beat Gordon Ivey … Dan Kroffat beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 9, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Bill Dromo … Jerry Christy vs Angelo Mosca … Bobby Christy vs Jose Quintero … Gil Hayes vs Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman vs Gordon Ivey

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 11, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher … Billy Robinson drew Bill Dromo … Gordon Ivey beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 12, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 675) … Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes beat Billy Robinson & Dave Ruhl ... Bobby Christy drew Wayne Coleman ... Handicap match: Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey & Jose Quintero ... Angelo Mosca beat Alex the Butcher

Calgary, AB: Feb 13, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson ... Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo beat Bobby & Jerry Christy to win the International tag team titles ... Angelo Mosca double count out vs, Bob Lueck ... Wayne Coleman beat Buck Jones ... Jesse Ortega beat Alex the Butcher ... Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Feb 15, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Wayne Coleman & Harvey Jones vs Gordon Ivey & Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Alex the Butcher … Bob Lueck vs Jose Quintero



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 02:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Everything from my files...

Monday, July 7, 1969 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Judy Grable defeated Jan Case
2) Sandor Kovacs fought Marcel Trudeau to a draw
3) Earl Maynard defeated Jack Krys
4) Klondike Bill defeated Darrell Cochran
5) Dave Ruhl defeated Jack Bence
6) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne defeated Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International Tag Team Title
7) Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid defeated Sky Low Low & unknown
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, January 9, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Christian Briat fought Jose Quintaro to a draw
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Dan Kroffat
3) Billy Robinson defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Gordon Ivey defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ
5) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
6) Dave Ruhl defeated Danny Lynch to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, January 16, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat vs. Wayne Coleman
2) Angelo Mosca vs. Gordon Ivey
3) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero
4) Billy Robinson vs. Jack Krys
5) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Ray Osborne
6) Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dave Ruhl vs. Bill Dromo

Friday, January 23, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Wayne Coleman defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Jose Quintaro
3) Gordon Ivey fought Bobby Christy to a draw (15:00)
4) Jerry Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Billy Robinson defeated Gil Hayes
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Dave Ruhl to a no contest in three falls

Friday, January 30, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Buck Jones & Gil Hayes
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Dan Kroffat
4) Angelo Mosca defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Bill Dromo

Friday, February 6, 1970 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca vs. Bob Lueck
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
3) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Friday, February 13, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Gordon Ivey defeated Jose Quintero
2) Jess Ortego defeated Alex the Butcher
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Buck Jones
4) Angelo Mosca fought Bob Lueck to a double-CO
5) Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo defeated Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy to win the International Tag Team Title
6) British Empire Heavyweight Champion Abdullah the Butcher defeated Billy Robinson

Friday, February 20, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman defeated Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
2) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes defeated Gordon Ivey & Mighty Ursus
3) Bob Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Jerry Christy defeated Buck Jones
5) Dan Kroffat defeated Jose Quintero
6) Billy Robinson defeated Abdullah the Butcher in three falls to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Jose Quintero & Buck Jones
2) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman vs. Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
3) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dan Kroffat & Mighty Ursus
4) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Monday, March 2, 1970 – Exhibition Auditorium – Lethbridge, AB
1) Don Kroffat vs. Jerry Christy
2) Coleman vs. Bobby Christy
3) Bob Lueck vs. Angelo Mosca
4) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dave Ruhl & Gordon Ivey
5) The Mighty Ursus vs. Leroy Hirsch
6) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Billy Robinson

Friday, May 3, 1974 – Hilton Coliseum – Ames, IA
1) Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
2) Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair
3) Bob Geigel & Verne Gagne vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
4) Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby

Tuesday, November 18, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo vs. Randy Brewer
2) Angelo Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
3) Billy Robinson vs. Dan Burdick
4) Hank James & Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero & Sputnik Monroe
5) Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, November 20, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (9:12)
2) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens & Scott Casey fought Hank James & Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Robinson pinned Dan Burdick (4:06)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Frank Goodish (18:13)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Terry Funk to win the International Heavyweight Title (19:05)

Thursday, November 27, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Randy Brewer & Dan Burdick when Angelo Poffo pinned Brewer (9:35)
2) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (2:11)
3) Sputnik Monroe pinned Joe Palardy (6:54)
4) Ricky Romero pinned Hank James (10:20)
5) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish defeated Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes when Goodish pinned Casey (19:51)
6) Billy Robinson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO (24:47)
7) Scott Casey won a 16-man Pole Battle Royal

Saturday, November 29, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Scott Casey & The Silver Streak
2) Randy Tyler vs. Billy Robinson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish
4) Hank James vs. Ricky Romero

Saturday, June 19, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O'Hannon vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Billy Robinson
4) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Hank James

Wednesday, June 23, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon defeated Tomomi Tsuruta & Billy Robinson
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
4) Sudden Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (87:00)

Thursday, June 24, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks pinned Wayne Hammer (8:31)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (7:40)
3) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Billy Robinson to a draw (20:00)
4) Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon when Whatley pinned O'Hannon (14:14)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco (34:30)

Monday, February 14, 1977 – Civic Center – Ruston, LA
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Bill Ash
2) Tom Jones vs. David Schultz
3) Bob Sweetan & Jerry Oates vs. Killer Karl Kox & Mr. Sakurada
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Waldo Von Erich vs. Billy Robinson

Wednesday, December 20, 1978 – Blaisdell Center Arena – Honolulu, HI
1) Guerrero & Samoa vs. King Collins & Watson (for the Hawaii Tag Team Title)
2) Steel Cage Match: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Andre the Giant
Also advertised: Don Leo Jonathon, Tor Kamata, Billy Robinson, Mr. Fuji, Don Muraco, Pretty Boy Sharpe, Von Steiger

Thursday, July 24, 1980 – Memorial Gym – Rome, GA
1) Steve Regal vs. Eddie Mansfield
2) Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
3) Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs. Charlie Fulton & Kid Collins
4) Georgia Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs. Stan Hansen

Sunday, August 10, 1979 – Coliseum – Jackson, TN
1) Carl Fergie vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Sonny King
3) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin
5) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering

Sunday, December 2, 1979 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN
1) Ricky Morton vs. Bubba Douglas
2) Sonny King vs. The Avenger
3) Big Red Reece vs. Danny Davis
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Hector Guerrero vs. The Assassins
5) Billy Robinson vs. Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler vs. Austin Idol

Monday, August 18, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 5,500
1) Sonny King defeated Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Rich defeated Paul Ellering
3) Bill Dundee defeated Dutch Mantel
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
5) Bill Irwin fought Jimmy Valiant to a no contest
6) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol
7) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Tuesday, August 19, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) 18-man Battle Royal
2) Carl Fergie vs. Ricky Morton
3) Ken Lucas vs. Sonny King
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
6) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
7) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Wednesday, August 20, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) 16-man Battle Royal
2) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
3) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
6) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Friday, August 22, 1980 – Sports Arena – Tupelo, MS
1) Ken Lucas vs. Chuck Malone
2) Sonny King vs. Ricky Morton
3) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Tommy Rich

Saturday, August 23, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. Bub Smith & Chuck Malone
2) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
3) Billy Robinson vs. Les Thornton
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin

Monday, August 25, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 4,040
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Ken Lucas defeated The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Billy Robinson defeated Sonny King
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton defeated Ricky Morton
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) to win the Southern Tag Team Title
5) Tommy Rich fought Bill Dundee to a no contest
6) Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin to win the held-up Southern Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 27, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton vs. Ricky Morton
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Tuesday, September 2, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Tojo Yamamoto
2) Billy Robinson vs. Carl Fergie
3) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Tommy Rich vs. Bill Dundee
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Thursday, September 4, 1980 – Rupp Arena – Lexington, KY
1) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Tojo Yamamoto vs. Sonny King
3) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Saturday, September 13, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
2) Lou Thesz vs. Billy Robinson
3) Jerry Lawler vs. Jimmy Hart
4) Bill Dundee vs. Gypsy Joe

Tuesday, September 16, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Frank Savage & Tom Stanton
3) Billy Robinson vs. El Mongol
4) Jimmy Valiant (w/ Carl Fergie) vs. Tommy Rich (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Jerry Lawler vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Saturday, September 20, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Tom Stanton
2) Tommy Gilbert vs. The Angel
3) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin
4) Tommy Rich vs. Billy Robinson

Monday, September 22, 1980 – Cook Convention Center – Memphis, TN – 3,189
1) Koko Ware defeated Frank Savage
2) Carl Fergie defeated Tom Stanton
3) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Southern Tag team Champions Sonny King & The Angel via DQ
4) Tojo Yamamoto defeated Jimmy Hart
5) Killer Karl Krupp (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Billy Robinson
6) Bill Dundee defeated Gypsy Joe
7) Tommy Rich defeated King Cobra to win the Memphis City Title
8) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin

Tuesday, September 23, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Koko Ware vs. Frank Savage
2) Tommy Gilbetr & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant vs. Tom Stanton
4) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Billy Robinson vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Thursday, November 5, 1981 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB – 8,000
1) Laurent Soucie defeated Ed Boulder
2) Jim Brunzell defeated Rene Goulet
3) Ken Patera (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Tito Santana
4) Billy Robinson defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
5) Handicap Match: Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant defeated Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
6) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Thursday, March 24, 1983 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB
1) Brad Rheingans defeated Buddy Lane
2) Jerry Lawler pinned John Tolos
3) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated Buck Zumhofe via submission
4) Billy Robinson fought Rick Martel to a draw
5) Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel: Hulk Hogan defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel (w/ Bobby Heenan) via DQ
6) AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brumzell defeated Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Patera

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 04:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Medicine Hat, AB: Feb 17, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Bill Dromo … Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman vs Stu Hart & Bob Lueck … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Dan Kroffat vs Gordon Ivey

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 18, 1970
(Stampede; The Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo … Bobby Christy & Gordon Ivey beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Jerry Christy beat Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Feb 19, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Billy Robinson & Dave Ruhl vs Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo … Abdullah the Butcher vs Alex the Butcher … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Wayne Coleman vs Gordon Ivey … Bobby Christy vs Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Feb 22, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson by disqualification ... Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes beat Dan Kroffat & Gordon Ivey ... Angelo Mosca no contest vs Mighty Ursus ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Jose Quintero & Nick Pacchiano ... Bob Lueck (CFL Football Player) beat Chuck McCracken ... Wayne Coleman drew Buck Jones

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 23, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey … Bob Lueck vs Jose Quintero … Wayne Coleman vs Alex the Butcher

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 25, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bill Dromo vs Gordon Ivey … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Dave Ruhl vs Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman vs Bobby Christy … Gil Hayes vs Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 26, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 825) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo ... Gil Hayes beat Gordon Ivey ... Jerry Christy beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification ... Bobby Christy beat Dan Kroffat ... Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Mar 1, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att: 2,000) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson … Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo drew Bobby & Jerry Christy … Angelo Mosca beat Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman beat Harvey Jones … Bob Lueck beat Dan Kroffat … Crazy Legs Hirsch beat Jose Quintero

Medicine Hat, AB: Mar 3, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo vs Bobby & Jerry Christy … Dave Ruhl vs Leroy Hirsch … Bob Lueck & Stu Hart vs Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman … Gordon Ivey vs Jose Quintero

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 4, 1970
(Stampede; The Arena) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson … Angelo Mosca beat Bob Lueck … Bobby & Jerry Christy no contest vs Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo … Dave Ruhl beat Leroy Hirsch … Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Mar 5, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 875) … Abdullah the Butcher (North American Hwt) beat Billy Robinson ... Dave Ruhl no contest vs Leroy Hirsch ... Bill Dromo no contest vs Gordon Ivey ... Jerry Christy beat Jose Quintero ... Angelo Mosca beat Bob Lueck ... Bobby Christy drew Gil Hayes

May 19, 1972 – Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Les Thornton beat Tor Kamata by disqualification … Beautiful Brutus & Francois Marquis beat Frank Butcher & Sonny Rogers … Sugi Sito beat Buck Jones … Geoff Portz beat Gil Hayes … Abdullah the Butcher double disqualification vs Billy Robinson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 04:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Japan,

4/3/68 Yokohama
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori drew Tony Charles & Barry Douglas & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura
Colin Joynson & Johnny Eagles drew Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu
Daigo drew Teranishi
Fuji beat Murasaki

4/7/68 Himeji
Great Kusatsu beat Tony Charles dq
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson & John Lees & Billy Robinson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Johnny Eagles
Barry Douglas beat Takeshi Oiso
Shozo Kobayashi drew Mammoth Suzuki

4/8/68 Iwakuni
Great Kusatsu beat Tony Charles to win Western Great Britain Title
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugiyama to retain European title
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Colin Joynson & John Lees dq
Johnny Eagles beat Tsuyoshi Daigo
Shozo Kobayashi drew Barry Douglas

4/11/68 Kure
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tony Charles & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Shozo Kobayashi
Toyonobori beat Johnny Eagles
Thunder Sugiyama beat Barry Douglas
Masao Kimura drew Colin Joynson
Isamu Teranishi beat Enzo (Sueo) Inoue

4/14/68 Kashima
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson dq
Masao Kimura & Shozo Kobayashi beat Barry Douglas & John Lees
Thunder Sugiyama beat Johnny Eagles
Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Inoue beat Murasaki

4/17/68 Karatsu
Toyonobori & Thunder Sugiyama beat Tony Chalres & John Lees to retain TWWA tag title
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Barry Douglas & Johnny Eagles & Colin Joynson beat Tsuyoshi Daigo & Johnny Eagles & Colyn Johnson.

4/24/68 Kumagaya
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Masao Kimura beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat John Lees
Suzuki beat Teranishi

4/29/68 Gamagori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat John Lees & Billy Robinson
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Shozo Kobayashi beat Johnny Eagles
Tony Charles dcor Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo
Inoue beat Fuji

4/30/68 Tokyo
Billy Robinson dcor Toyonobori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson & John Lees
Masao Kimura beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat Tony Charles.

5/5/68 Naoetsu
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura
Shozo Kobayashi beat Johnny Eagles
Great Kusatsu beat Colin Joynson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Murasaki

5/8/68 Funabashi
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat John Lees & Billy Robinson
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat Suzuki dq
Oiso beat Teranishi

5/11/68 Yokohama
Billy Robinson beat John Lees to retain All European title
Thunder Sugiyama beat Johnny Eagles
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Great Kusatsu beat Mammoth Suzuki
Shozo Kobayashi beat Enzo Inoue
Kimura beat Oiso

5/12/68 Hachioji
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Barry Douglas & Johnny Eagles
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Shozo Kobayashi
Masao Kimura beat Enzo Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Murasaki beat Yasu Fuji



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 04:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More from Japan,

11/4/68 Sapporo
Billy Robinson drew George Gordienko
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia & John Da Silva & Gilbert Voiney
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Ray Golden Apollo & Ray Hunter
Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso

11/5/68 Asahikawa
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Mammoth Suzuki
Oiso beat Ray Golden Apollon dq
Gil Voiney beat Daigo
Kusatsu dcor Michael Nador

11/6/68 Wakkanai
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat George Gordenko & John Da Silva & Peter Maivia
Ray Golden Apollon & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu &  Takeshi Oiso
Thunder Sugiyama beat Ray Hunter dq
Michael Nador beat Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Gil Voiney dq

11/7/68 Iwamizawa
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Mammoth Suzuki beat Ray Golden Apollon & Michael Nador & George Gordiennko
Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama
Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia COR
John Da Silva beat Oiso
Inoue beat Gil Voiney

11/8/68 Kushiro
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
Michael Nador & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama
John Da Silva dcor Ray Golden Apollon
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Ray Hunter

11/9/68 Furano
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka
Billy Robinson beat Gil Voiney
George Gordienko beat Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Murasaki

11/11/68 Aomori
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Ray Golden Apollon & Gil Voiney
John Da Silva beat Mammoth Suzuki
George Gordineko beat Michael Nador

11/12/68 Tsuruoka
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Michael Nador & Ray Hunter
Billy Robinson beat Peter Maivia
John Da Silva beat Enzo Inoue
Thunder Sugiyama dcor Great Kusatsu
Mammoth Suzuki beat Isamu Teranishi

11/13/68 Morioka
George Gordienko & Michael Nador drew Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu
John Da Silva dcor Toyonobori
Ray Golden Apollon & Gil Voiney beat Takeshi Oiso & Mammoth Suzuki
Ray Hunter beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Tompachi (Yasuyuki) Fuji



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 04:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More from Japan,

11/14/68 Mizusawa
Great Kusatsu & Mammoth & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko & Michael Nador
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Peter Maivia beat Ray Hunter
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gilbert Voiney
Oiso beat Inoue

11/18/68 Sendai
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & John Da Silva & Billy Robinson
Geroge Gordienko & Ray Hunter beat Masao Kimura & Suzuki
Peter Maivia dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Gil Voiney beat Oiso
Daigo beat Michael Nador dq

11/19/68 Takasaki
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama drew John Da Silva & Michael Nador & Billy Robinson
Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney beat Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka
Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter
George Gordienko beat Ray Apollon
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo

11/21/68 Toyohashi
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter & Gilbert Voiney
Ray Golden Apollon & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Great Kusatsu dcor Geroge Gordienko
Michael Nador beat Peter Maivia dq
John Da Silva beat Takeshi Oiso

11/22/68 Nagoya
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko
Billy Robinson beat Michael Nador
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu dcor Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
John Da Silva beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Ray Hunter dcor Takeshi Oiso
Daigo beat Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Teranishi

11/23/68 Yokkaichi
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & John Da Silva & Peter Maivia
Ray Apollon beat Gilbert Voiney
Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka
Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo

11/24/68 Nagaoka
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson
Great Kusatsu beat Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Gil Voiney dcor Kimura & Suzuki
Michael Nador beat Enzo Inoue
George Gordienko beat Oiso

11/25/68 Shibata
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama beat Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson
John Da Silva beat Gilbert Voiney COR
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko
Michael Nador beat Daigo
Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador

11/26/68 Niigata
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat John Da Silva & Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney dq
George Gordienko dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Billy Robinson beat Ray Golden Apollon
Ray Hunter & Michael Nador beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Enzo Inoue

11/28/68 Noshiro
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia & Gilbert Voiney
Michael Nador beat Ray Hunter
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso
Masao Kimura beat Ray Golden Apollon dq
Mammoth Suzuki beat Inoue

11/30/68 Tokyo
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & John Da Silva
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador & Gil Voiney
Peter Maivia beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Golden Apollon dcor Tadaharu Tanaka

12/2/68 Kumamoto
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Michael Nador & Gilbert Voiney
Toyonobori beat George Gordienko COR
Billy Robinson beat John Da Silva
Michael Nador & Ray Golden Apollon beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso

12/7/68 Karatsu
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko & Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Gil Voiney beat Thunder Sugiyama dq
Michael Nador beat John Da Silva
Takeshi Oiso beat Mammoth Suzuki dq
Daigo beat Fuji

12/9/68 Onomichi
Billy Robinson & John Da Silva drew Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama
Peter Maivia dcor Gilbert Voney
Toyonobori dcor Michael Nador
Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka.

12/10/68 Kure
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & John Da Silva
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
Thunder Sugiyama dcor John Da Silva
Billy Robinson dcor Toyonobori
George Gordienko beat Ray Golden Apollon
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Micheal Nador dq

12/14/68 Tokyo
Billy Robinson beat Peter Maivia to retain European Title
George Gordienko dcor Toyonobori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Michael Nador & John Da Silva & Gilbert Voiney
Ray Golden Apollon beat Masao Kimura

12/15/68 Kofu
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Peter Maivia & Michael Nador
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
George Gordienko beat John Da Silva
Great Kusatsu beat Gilbert Voiney
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Oiso beat Teranishi

12/16/68 Nagano
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia & John Da Silva & Gil Voiney
Billy Robinson beat George Gordienko
Ray Golden Apollon beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Michael Nador drew Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso

12/19/68 Okayama
Billy Robinson drew Toyonobori
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador & George Gordienko
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tnaaka beat Peter Maivia & Gilbert Voiney
John Da Silva beat Ray Golden Apollon
Murasaki beat Sano
Daigo beat Fuji

12/21/68 Osaka
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Michael Nador beat Gilbert Voiney
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka beat John Da Silva & Ray GOlden Apollon
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Inoue dcor Teranishi



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 05:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More Japan,

1/1/69 Miyazaki
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Billy White Wolf & Mike Marino beat Rusher Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Joe Cornelius beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi DCOR Tetsunosuke Daigo
Tosuke (Yasu) Fuji beat Murasaki

1/2/69 Oita
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy Robinson
Billy White Wolf drew Rusher Kimura
Mike Marino beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Thunder Sugiyama beat Joe Cornelius
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mammoth Suzuki dq
Enzo Inoue drew Isamu Teranishi
Fuji beat Kosuke Murasaki

1/3/69 Fukuoka
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Robert
Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama beat Andre Bollet
Rusher Kimura beat Mike Marino dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Suzuki beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Fuji

1/5/69 Himeji
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Rusher Kimura & Billy Robinson beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Daigo
Fuji beat Murasaki

1/7/69 Wakayama
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius & Billy White Wolf
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Robert Gastel & Mike Marino
Kimura beat Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Daigo
Murasaki beat Fuji

1/9/69 Shirahama
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Billy White Wolf
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka drew Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Mike Marino
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso & Enzo Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Tetsunosku Daigo
Teranishi beat Fuji
Murasaki beat Tompachi Sano

1/11/69 Machida
Mike Marino beat Tadaharu Tanaka to retain European Mid Heavyweight title
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius
Rusher Kimura beat Teranishi
Mammoth Suzuki beat Tosuke Fuji
Takeshi Oiso beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Murasaki beat Sano

1/25/69 Atami
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Joe Cornelius
Rusher Kimura beat Robert Gastel
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Murasaki beat Sano
Enzo Inouebeat Tosuke Fuji

1/28/69 Tokyo
Billy Robinson beat Billy White Wolf to retain IWA world title
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Robert Gastel
Kimura beat Teranishi
Oiso beat Inoue

2/1/69 Shimonseki
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Corneluis & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Andre Bollet
Mike Marino drew Rusher Kimura
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Oiso beat Teranishi
Daigo beat Murasaki

2/2/69 Ogawa
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Mike Marino
Thunder Sugiyama beat Joe Cornelius
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Rusher Kimura
Teranishi beat Oiso
Inoue beat Fuji

2/4/69 Ohmuta
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Billy White Wolf to retain World Tag title
Rusher Kimura beat Robert Gastel
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino
Tanaka beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Daigo

2/6/69 Kitakyushi
Great Kusatsu beat Joe Cornelius to retain South Eastern Britain Title
Billy Robinson & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama beat Mike Marino COR
Kimura beat Inoue
Oiso drew Daigo

2/8/69 Mitaka
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Billy Robinson beat Joe Corneluis
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Tanaka beat Oiso
Inoue drew Teranishi
Daigo beat Fuji

2/12/69 Ichihara
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Mike Marino
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Billy White Wolf & Joe Cornelius
Great Kusatsu beat Robert Gastel
Rusher Kimura beat Takeshi Oiso
Enzo Inoue beat TetsuosukeDaigo
Tosuke Fuji beat Kosuke Murasaki

2/25/69 Tokyo
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Al Hobman & Pat Roach & Dave Ruhl
Great Kusatsu beat Danny Lynch dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Rusher Kimura beat Takeshi Oiso
Tetsunoskuke Daigo beat Tosuke Fuji
Isamu Teranishi beat Kosuke Murasaki



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 09:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
More from All Japan in 1970s...

All Japan: Summer Action Series

1976/07/17 Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka - Mihagino Gym
Jumbo Tsuruta (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (29:05 european leg clutch) Tsuruta
2: Tsuruta (21:52 rolling clutch hold) Robinson
3: Tsuruta (60min limit draw) Robinson
Ext: Tsuruta (10min limit draw) Robinson

1976/07/24 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (2-1) Bill Robinson
1: Baba (9:24 pin)
2: Robinson (6:08 half crab)
3: Baba (5:45 pin)

All Japan: Super Power Series

1976/11/30 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Tsuruta (30:50 pin)
2: Robinson (2:08 pin)
3: (5:27 DCOR)

1976/12/03 Kohnan, Aichi
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & The Destroyer def Bill Robinson, Chris Taylor, & Leo Burke

1976/12/07 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
Bill Robinson (30min limit draw) Dick Murdoch

1976/12/09 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bill Robinson

All Japan: Excite Series

1977/03/05 Akita - City Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title*: Bill Robinson (2-1) Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Tsuruta (11:03 pin)
2: Robinson (7:54 pin)
3: Robinson (4:06 pin)

1977/03/06 Gojohme, Akita
Giant Baba & The Destroyer (2-1) Bill Robinson & Dick Slater

1977/03/08 Shiroishi, Miyagi - Civic Hall (2,200)
Mil Mascaras & Bill Robinson (2-0) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Robinson & Mascaras (15:27 DQ)
2: Robinson (2:53 pin) Tsuruta

1977/03/09 Koriyama, Fukushima
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (2-1) Bill Robinson & Dick Slater

1977/03/11 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Hall
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Bill Robinson (1-1) Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Tsuruta (34:19 pin)
2: Robinson (11:35 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

All Japan: Summer Action Series II

1977/09/07 Otaru, Hokkaido - General Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Baba (15:33 pin)
2: Robinson (7:21 pin)
3: Baba (5:49 DCOR)

All Japan vs I.W.E. Entire Army Battle

1977/11/25 Maebashi - Gunma Pref. Sports Center
Bill Robinson & Jim Dillon vs Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatu

All Japan: Open Tag Team Championship

1977/12/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Open Tag Team Championship: *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman (17:28 pin) Mighty Inoue & *Akihisa Takachiho

1977/12/05 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Rusher Kimura & *Great Kusatsu (14:54 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/06 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (45min limit draw) Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman

1977/12/10 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
Open Tag Team Championship: *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman (15:54 pin) The Destroyer & *Texas Red

1977/12/11 Akita - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Kintaro Ohki & *Kim Duk (13:35 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/12 Oita - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman (25:26 pin) Gen'ichiro Tenryu & *Rocky Hata

1977/12/13 Kochi - Pref. Civic Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Giant Baba & *Jumbo Tsuruta (19:09 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/14 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Open Tag Team Championship: Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (11:02 COR) *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman

1977/12/15 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (12,000)
Bill Robinson (12:14 pin) Great Kusatsu

All Japan: Super Power Series

1978/06/09 Hakui, Ishikawa - Hakui Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Mario Milano
1: Robinson (26:01 pin) Tsuruta
2: Tsuruta (1:25 COR) Robinson
3: Tsuruta (4:20 pin) Milano

1978/06/12 Ichinomiya, Aichi - Industrial Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title*: Bill Robinson (21:57 pin) Killer Tor Kamata

All Japan: Giant Series

1978/10/08 Minami Chita, Aichi
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1978/10/09 Kurume, Fukuoka
PWF Heavyweight Title: Bill Robinson* (2-1) Killer Tor Kamata
1: Kamata (3:10 pin)
2: Robinson (13:15 DQ)
3: Robinson (9:31 pin)

1978/10/10 Beppu, Oita
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Bill Robinson & Dikck Blood

1978/10/11 Saeki, Oita
Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/12 Minamata, Kumamoto
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1978/10/13 Ohmuta, Fukuoka
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/14 Usa, Oita
Bill Robinson (DCO) The Destroyer

1978/10/16 Yamaguchi
Giant Baba & The Destroyer def Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/17 Himeji, Hyogo
Bill Robinson (DCOR) Tnhe Destroyer

All Japan: '78 Real World Tag Team League

1978/12/03 Saga
Bill Robinson drew Abdullah the Butcher

1978/12/05 Osaka
Bill Robinson & Angus def The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta

1978/12/06 Kochi
Bill Robinson & Angus def Jumbo Tsuruta & Takashi Ishikawa

1978/12/07 Matsuyama, Ehime
Bill Robinson def Blackjack Lanza

1978/12/08 Gifu
Bill Robinson (COR) Kintaro Ohki

1978/12/09 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Wild Angus & Bill Robinson

1978/12/11 Fukushima
Bill Robinson drew Jumbo Tsuruta

1978/12/12 Sendai
Bill Robinson def Blackjack Lanza

1978/12/13 Akita
Tag Team League: Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (replaced Sheik) (DCOR) Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

1978/12/14 Hakodate, Hokkaido
Tag Team League: Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (45min limit draw) Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

1978/12/15 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

All Japan: Super Power Series

1979/05/25 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (41:13 backslide)
2: Tsuruta (13:26 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

1979/05/26 Ohgoe, Fukushima
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/05/27 Inawashiro, Fukushima
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa

1979/05/29 Ishinomaki, Miyagi
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1979/05/30 Nakaniida, Miyagi
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa def Bill Robinson & Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich

1979/05/31 Noshiro, Akita
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons def Bill Robinson & Mark Tendler

1979/06/01 Kakunodate, Akita
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rock Rocky Hata

1979/06/03 Yakumo, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/04 Setana, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/05
Giant Baba drew Bill Robinson

1979/06/06 Eniwa, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata drew The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/07 Engaru, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Bill Robinson & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/08 Rumoi, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata drew The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/09 Haboro, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Jumbo Tsuruta, Rocky Hata, & Takashi Ishikawa

1979/06/10 Kutchan, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa def Bill Robinson & The Sheepherders: Bob Miller & Sweet Williams

1979/06/12 Morioka - Iwate Pref. Gym
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1979/06/13 Obanazawa, Yamagata
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/14 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Bill Robinson, Kevin Von Erich, & David Von Erich def Jumbo Tsuruta, Rocky Hata, & Takashi Ishikawa



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 09:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
From All Japan in 1980s...

All Japan: New Year Giant Series

1980/01/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi def Jerry Novack & Bill Robinson

1980/01/03 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Rocky Hata & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Irwin & Bill Robinson

1980/01/06 Yachiyo, Chiba
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Robinson, Johnny Dutch Mantell, & Bill Irwin

1980/01/07 Murata
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1980/01/08 Izumi, Osaka
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Johnny Dutch Mantell & Bill Robinson

1980/01/11 Kochi - Pref. Civic Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Jumbo Tsuruta (38:25 pin)
2: Robinson (14:25 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

All Japan: Super Power Series

1980/05/30 Noboribetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Giant Baba & Takashi Ishikawa

1980/05/31 Memuro, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Jumbo Tsuruta & Rocky Hata

1980/06/01 Shintoku, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Ishikawa def Bill Robinson, The Destroyer, & Buck Zumhofe

1980/06/02 Kitami, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Jumbo Tsuruta & Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/03 Shibetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/06 Towada, Aomori
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1980/06/07 Ichinoseki, Iwate - Culture Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (14:44 pin)
2: Tsuruta (3:06 pin)
3: (4:39 DCOR)

1980/06/08 Tokyo
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi def Bill Robinson & Buck Zumhofe

1980/06/09 Maruko, Nagano
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1980/06/10 Ina, Nagano
The Destroyer & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Ishikawa

1980/06/11 Handa, Aichi
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/12 Gifu - Civic Center
Jumbo Tsuruta drew Bill Robinson

All Japan: Giant Series

1980/10/09 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kojika

1980/10/12 Toride, Ibaraki
Bill Robinson (DCOR) Jumbo Tsuruta

1980/10/13 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (10:15 pin)
2: Baba (4:55 pin)
3: (3:15 DCOR)

1980/10/17 Morioka - Iwate Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
1: McDaniel (14:20 pin) Baba
2: Baba & Tsuruta (8:40 COR)
3: Baba (2:10 small package) McDaniel

All Japan: '80 Real World Tag Team League

1980/11/28 Bunkyo Ward, Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (3,000)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (18:02 pin) Giant Baba & *Prince Tonga [Meng/Haku]

1980/11/29 Shimizu, Shizuoka - Municipal General Sports Ground Suzuyo Memorial Gym (6,300)
Tag Team League: *Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (11:31 pin) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/11/30 Hakodate, Hokkaido - City Gym (4,800)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (17:55 pin) Mr. Sakurada & *Rocky Hata

1980/12/01 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center (8,000)
Tag Team League: *Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (19:30 pin) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/12/02 Asahikawa, Hokkaido - Municipal General Gym (7,000)
Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton (8:52 pin) Prince Tonga & *Rocky Hata

1980/12/04 Matsuyama, Ehime - Ehime Pref. Citizens' Hall (4,000)
Tag Team League: Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (5:15 DQ) The Sheik & Great Mephisto

1980/12/05 Kochi, Kochi - Pref. Civic Hall (5,600)
Tag Team League: Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (45min limit draw) Nick Bockwinkel & Jim Brunzell

1980/12/06 Oita - Pref. Niage-Machi Gym (2,800)
Tag Team League: *Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (10:56 COR) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/12/07 Nobeoka, Miyazaki - Civic Gym (3,100)
Bill Robinson (11:15 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1980/12/08 Nagasaki - Nagasaki International Gym (3,750)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (28:50 DCOR) Dick Slater & *Ricky Steamboat

1980/12/09 Osaka - Pref. Gym (7,800)
Dick Slater (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

1980/12/10 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym (3,500)
Bill Robinson (2:58 pin) Rocky Hata

1980/12/11 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (11,500)
Nick Bockwinkel (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

All Japan: Summer Action Series

1981/07/03 Kumagaya, Saitama - City Gym
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1981/07/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,400)
*Kintaro Ohki & Rocky Hata (15:01 pin) Robinson & *Rivera

1981/07/06 Lake Tazawa
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Giant Baba & Rocky Hata

1981/07/09 Obira, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Larry Zbyszko

1981/07/11 Ebetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater (2-1) Jumbo Tsuruta & Gen'ichiro Tenryu

1981/07/14 Esashi, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/17 Shimotsuma, Ibaraki - City General Gym
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Takashi Ishikawa

1981/07/18 Ueda, Nagano
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/20 Yunotani, Niigata
Jumbo Tsuruta, Gen'ichiro Tenryu, & Takashi Ishikawa (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/30 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,500)
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Gen'ichiro Tenryu
1: Robinson (14:53 pin) Jumbo Tsuruta
2: Jumbo Tsuruta (5:11 pin) Robinson
3: Baba & Tsuruta (6:05 COR) Robinson & Tenryu

All Japan: The 10th Champion Carnival

1982/03/20 Kuroiso, Tochigi
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Bill Howard

1982/03/21 Tokyo
Champion Carnival League: Jumbo Tsuruta (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

1982/03/22 Shibukawa, Gunma
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1982/03/23 Hitachi, Ibaraki
Ted DiBiase & Bill Robinson def Giant Baba & Prince Tonga

1982/03/24 Kiryu, Gunma
Bill Robinson def Motoshi Ohkuma

1982/03/28 Koga, Ibaraki
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1982/03/30 Niigata
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Gen'ichiro Tenryu

1982/03/31 Murakami, Niigata
Giant Baba (DCOR) Bill Robinson

1982/04/01 Tochio, Niigata
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1982/04/02 Ohdate, Akita
Bill Robinson def Motoshi Ohkuma

1982/04/03 Nakaniida, Miyagi
Ted DiBiase & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Ashura Hara

1982/04/04 Semmaya, Iwate
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Prince Tonga

1982/04/09 Tottori
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson (DQ) Mongolian Stomper

1982/04/10 Yohka, Hyogo
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson (DCOR) Buck Robley

1982/04/11 Tsuyama, Okayama
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

All Japan: Grand Champion Carnival II

1984/06/01 Obihiro, Hokkaido - General Gym
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1984/06/04
The Destroyer & Bill Robinson def Giant Baba & Ashura Hara

1984/06/07 Narita, Chiba - City Gym
NWA International Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (16:34 DCOR) Bill Robinson

1984/06/13 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
NWA International Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (15:29 pin) Bill Robinson

All Japan: '85 World Champion Carnival

1985/10/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Jumbo Tsuruta & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (19:13 DQ) Bill Robinson & Terry Gordy

1985/10/07 Kohnan, Aichi
Giant Baba, Dory Funk Jr. & Tiger Mask (12:57) Terry Gordy, Bill Robinson, & Art Crews

1985/10/16 Hagi, Yamaguchi
Giant Baba, Dory Funk Jr., & Tiger Mask (16:17 DCOR) Bill Robinson, Mil Mascaras, & Chavo Guerrero

1985/10/21 Tokyo - Ryogoku Kokugikan (10,900)
Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk, & *Tiger Mask (11:30 COR) *Bill Robinson, Terry Gordy, & Chavo Guerrero



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 09:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
New Japan: Tohkon Series II

* As far as I know, this was only New Japan tour Robinson worked. Missing several results (like all other tours I'm posting today).

1975/12/04 Osaka - Pref. Gym (6,000)
Bill Robinson (13:24 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1975/12/07 Kariya, Aichi - City Gym (2,700)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Bill Robinson & Greg Valentine
1: Kobayashi (18:13 pin) Valentine
2: Sakaguchi (3:35 pin) Valentine

1975/12/11 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (12,000)
NWF World Heavyweight Title: Antonio Inoki* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (42:53 backsliding)
2: Inoki (16:19 octopus hold)
3: (60min limit draw)



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Puroresu Dojo
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
NYProWrestling.com
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 10:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Nov.14,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 731114 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 148 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:02 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Billy Robinson Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems