WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Billy Red Lyons Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1954

10/28 Rochester, NY drew Martin Hutzler


1955

09/10 Marion, OH beat Frank Taylor

09/28 Marion, OH drew Henry Lanzi

10/05 Marion, OH no contest vs. Bull Montana

10/19 Marion, OH beat Mike Ryan

11/02 Marion, OH drew Salvadore Flores

11/30 Marion, OH beat Ali Pasha by DQ


1956

01/11 Mansfield, OH drew Bobby Bruns

01/18 Mansfield, OH drew Bob Orton

01/21 Akron, OH w/. Don Doginaro, beat Don & Ray Stevens by DQ

01/25 Springfield, OH no contest vs. Bill Miller

01/28 Akron, OH w/. Jim Grabmire, lost to Sonny Kurgis & Golden Terror

02/01 Mansfield, OH w/. Whitey Wahlberg, lost to Bob Orton & Joe Scarpello

02/04 Akron, OH w/. Shag Thomas, lost to Don & Ray Stevens

02/08 Mansfield, OH drew Frank Hurley

02/15 Sprinfield, OH lost to Gene Stanlee

02/18 Akron, OH w/. Donn Lewin, beat George Bruckman & Don Doginaro

03/10 Canton, OH beat Don Doginero

03/14 Mansfield, OH beat Dan Miller

04/04 Mansfield, OH lost to Joe Scarpello

04/07 Canton, OH w/. Gene Stanlee, lost to Roy & Don Stevens by DQ

04/11 Mansfield, OH drew Mystery Man

04/18 Springfield, OH beat Frank Hurley

04/25 Springfield, OH w/. Nelson Royal, beat Benito Gardini & Don Lee by DQ

05/02 Springfield, OH w/. Nick Roberts, no contest vs. Benny Trudell & Don Lee

05/16 Springfield, OH lost to Mystery Man

06/02 Hickory, NC vs. Bob DeMarce

06/09 Hickory, NC vs. Frank Altman

06/16 Hickory, NC vs. Tom Bradley

06/23 Hickory, NC vs. Frank Altman

06/30 Hickory, NC w/. Dick Steinborn, vs. Tom Bradley & John Heidemann

07/30 Charlotte, NC vs. Jack Witzig

08/04 Hickory, NC w/. Pete Managoff, vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri

08/11 Hickory, NC w/. Pete Managoff, vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri -- Two referees

09/01 Hickory, NC vs. Bill Steddum

09/03 Charlotte, NC beat Jim Laskin

09/21 Buffalo, NY lost to Mr. Moto


1957

01/09 Montreal, QC w/. Larry Moquin, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

02/01 Buffalo, NY lost to Pat Flanagan

02/22 St. Louis, MO drew Stu Gibson

03/01 St. Louis, MO drew Mike Paidousis

03/08 St. Louis, MO w/. Billy Darnell, beat Stu Gibson & Mike Paidousis

03/11 Nashville, TN drew Bill Longson

03/18 Nashville, TN drew Lou Plummer

03/22 St. Louis, MO beat Ian Campbell

03/25 Nashville, TN lost to Golden Terror

03/29 St. Louis, MO w/. Bob McCune, beat Lou Plummer & Ian Campbell

04/03 Evansville, IN w/. Bill Longson, beat Fritz Von Erich & Buddy Rogers

04/10 Evansville, IN beat Stu Gibson by DQ

04/24 Evansville, IN beat Masked Terror

04/26 St. Louis, MO drew Lou Plummer

05/01 Evansville, IN vs. Zebra Kid

05/06 Memphis, TN beat Ian Campbell

05/13 Memphis, TN drew Billy Darnell

05/27 Memphis, TN beat Lou Plummer

06/03 Memphis, TN lost to Mighty Ursus

06/05 Evansville, IN w/. Bobby Managoff, beat Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson by DQ

06/12 Evansville, IN beat Mark Starr

07/10 Montreal, QC drew Joe Christie

07/24 Montreal, QC lost to Dick the Bruiser

07/31 Montreal, QC beat Maurice Vachon by DQ

08/14 Montreal, QC lost to Joe Christie

08/21 Montreal, QC lost to Dick the Bruiser

09/18 Montreal, QC lost to Bobby Managoff

09/25 Montreal, QC drew Joe Christie

10/14 Augusta, GA vs. Mike Paidousis

10/18 Atlanta, GA beat The Black Monster

10/21 Augusta, GA w/. Bill Melby, vs. Mike Paidousis & Baron Gattoni

10/25 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Melby, beat Mike Paidousis & Baron Gattoni

10/29 Augusta, GA vs. Baron Gattoni

11/01 Atlanta, GA beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

11/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Melby, Ray Gunkel, & Tarzan White vs. Mike Paidousis, Gorgeous George, Kurt Von Brauner & Red Berry

11/08 Atlanta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, beat Gorgeous George & Red Berry

11/11 Augusta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel & Marco Polo, vs. Red Berry, George Grant & Fritz Von Brauner

11/15 Atlanta, GA beat Baron Gattoni

11/22 Atlanta, GA drew Mike Paidousis

11/29 Atlanta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski

12/13 Atlanta, GA drew Al Galento

12/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor & Tarzan White, lost to Mike Paidousis, Jack Steele & Bibber McCoy


1958

01/10 Atlanta, GA w/. Tarzan White, lost to Boris & Nicoli Volkoff

01/17 Marietta, GA lost to Mighty Yankee

01/31 Atlanta, GA drew Boris Volkoff

02/07 Atlanta, GA drew Mighty Yankee

02/14 Marietta, GA drew Al Galento

02/14 Marietta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, beat Mighty Yankee & Al Galento

03/07 Marietta, GA drew Kurt Von Brauner

03/07 Marietta, GA w/. Rocky Columbo, lost to Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Heinkler

03/10 Augusta, GA beat Kurt Von Brauner by DQ

03/10 Augusta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel & Rocky Colombo, beat Mighty Yankee, Karl Heinkler, & Kurt Von Brauner

03/14 Atlanta, GA beat Don Lee

03/17 Augusta, GA vs. The Giant

03/21 Marietta, GA vs. Jack Steele

03/28 Atlanta, GA drew Karl Heinkler

03/31 Augusta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Heinkler

04/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, lost to Mighty Yankee & Don Lee
*Lost the International tag team titles

04/22 Marietta, GA vs. Kurt Von Brauner

04/25 Atlanta, GA lost to Don Lee

06/11 Montreal, QC w/. Sammy Berg, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe

06/25 Montreal, QC vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty

07/09 Montreal, QC lost to Mike Sharpe

07/16 Montreal, QC vs. Sammy Berg

07/23 Montreal, QC lost to Red Devil

07/30 Montreal, QC w/. Sammy Berg, lost to Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto

08/20 Montreal, QC lost to Don Leo Jonathan

09/03 Montreal, QC vs. Eddie Auger

09/15 Montreal, QC lost to Mr. Moto

09/29 Montreal, QC lost to Larry Moquin

10/20 Montreal, QC lost to Gene Kiniski

10/21 Ottawa, ON drew Eddie Auger

11/03 Montreal, QC drew Bob Leipler

11/12 Montreal, QC drew Bob Leipler

11/17 Montreal, QC drew Joe Christie

12/01 Montreal, QC lost to Frank Valois

12/08 Montreal, QC drew Manuel Cortez

12/15 Montreal, QC w/. Manuel Cortez, lost to Frank Valois & Joe Christie


1959

08/27 Cleveland, OH beat Chief Chewacki

09/03 Cleveland, OH vs. Frank Fozo

09/07 Mansfield, OH beat Baron Gattoni

09/10 Cleveland, OH beat Ramon Lopez

09/23 Mansfield, OH drew Dan Miller

09/24 Cleveland, OH w/. Sandor Kovacs, drew Dan & Ed Miller

09/30 Mansfield, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Dan & Ed Miller

10/01 Cleveland, OH w/. Sandor Kovacs, vs. Fritz & Waldo Von Erich

10/07 Mansfield, OH w/. Roy McClarty, beat Dan & Ed Miller

10/09 Buffalo, NY beat Ramon Lopez

10/14 Mansfield, OH w/. Leo Garibaldi, beat Waldo Von Erich & Fred Atkins

10/21 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

10/22 Cleveland, OH beat Ramon Lopez

10/23 Buffalo, NY vs. Roy Campbell

10/28 Mansfield, OH beat Ramon Lopez

10/30 Buffalo, NY w/. Roy McClarty vs. Ed & Dan Miller

11/04 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Fred Atkins & Hard Boiled Haggerty

11/05 Cleveland, OH drew Fred Atkins

11/11 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Fred Atkins & Hard Boiled Haggerty

11/12 Cleveland, OH beat Dan Miller

11/13 Buffalo, NY vs. Dick The Bruiser

11/19 Cleveland, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Ed & Dan Miller

11/20 Buffalo, NY beat Hans Schmidt by DQ

11/25 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, no contest vs. Ed & Dan Miller

11/26 Cleveland, OH drew Waldo Von Erich

11/27 Buffalo, NY beat Mighty Atlas

12/03 Cleveland, OH w/. Sandor Kovacs, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

12/10 Cleveland, OH drew Chief Chewacki

12/11 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

12/16 Mansfield, OH beat Fred Atkins

12/18 Buffalo, NY beat Hard Boiled Haggarty

12/26 Cleveland, OH drew Dan Miller


1960
01/01 Buffalo, NY beat Frank Fozo

01/01 Buffalo, NY beat Fritz Von Erich

01/07 Cleveland, OH beat Sandor Kovacs

01/12 Lorain, OH w/. Fred Atkins, lost to Ed & Dan Miller

01/13 Rochester, NY lost to Fritz Von Erich

01/15 Buffalo, NY beat Fritz Von Erich

01/16 Akron, OH lost to Fritz Von Erich

01/20 Rochester, NY drew Fritz Von Erich

01/21 Cleveland, OH lost to Fritz Von Erich

01/22 Buffalo, NY drew Fritz Von Erich

01/26 Lorain, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

01/27 Cleveland, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

01/29 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

02/02 Lorain, OH vs. Waldo Von Erich

02/03 Rochester, NY beat Tony Marino

02/04 Cleveland, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Fritz & Waldo Von Erich

02/05 Buffalo, NY w/. Yukon Eric, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

02/08 Mansfield, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

02/09 Lorain, OH w/. Emile Dupre, lost to Chris & John Tolos

02/10 Rochester, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

02/12 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

02/15 Mansfield, OH beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ

02/16 Lorain, OH vs. Fred Atkins

02/21 Cleveland, OH lost to Fritz Von Erich

02/23 Lorain, OH w/. Don Eagle, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

02/24 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Beyer, drew Chris & John Tolos

03/01 Lorain, OH w/. Don Eagle, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

03/04 Buffalo, NY beat Dan Miller

03/07 Mansfield, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

03/11 Buffalo, NY lost to Fritz Von Erich by DQ

03/14 Mansfield, OH beat Ramon Lopez

03/17 Cleveland, OH drew Dick Beyer

03/18 Buffalo, NY drew Fritz Von Erich

03/23 Rochester, NY lost to Fritz Von Erich

03/24 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Beyer, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

04/01 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

04/02 Akron, OH beat Bronco Lubich

04/08 Buffalo, NY w/. Yukon Eric, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

04/11 Mansfield, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

04/14 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Beyer, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

04/15 Buffalo, NY w/. Yukon Eric, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

04/20 Rochester, NY w/. Yukon Ericj, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

04/22 Buffalo, NY w/. Angelo Poffo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

04/23 Akron, OH drew Angelo Poffo

04/25 Mansfield, OH w/. Don Eagle, lost to Chris & John Tolos

04/28 Cleveland, OH drew Danno O’Shocker

05/04 Rochester, NY beat Waldo Von Erich

05/06 Buffalo, NY beat Angelo Poffo

05/11 Rochester, NY beat Angelo Poffo

05/20 Buffalo, NY beat Doc Gallagher

05/21 Akron, OH beat Herb Gerwig

05/27 Buffalo, NY beat Bronco Lubich

05/28 Akron, OH drew Angelo Poffo

06/02 Cleveland, OH beat Howard Martin

06/07 Lorain, OH w/. Don Eagle & Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Angelo Poffo, Doc & Mike Gallagher

06/18 Akron, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

06/20 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo & Bobo Brazil, lost to Fritz Von Erich, Chris & John Tolos

06/23 Cleveland, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

06/24 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ

06/25 Akron, OH w/. Athol Layton, beat Chris & John Tolos by DQ

06/28 Lorain, OH drew Angelo Poffo

06/29 Rochester, NY w/. Sandor Kovacs, lost to Chris & John Tolos

07/01 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Chris & John Tolos

07/02 Akron, OH beat Danno O’Shocker

07/08 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, vs. Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

07/09 Akron, OH lost to Fritz Von Erich

07/11 Mansfield, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher

07/12 Lorain, OH beat Mike Gallagher

07/14 Cleveland, OH beat Herb Gerwig

07/16 Akron, OH vs. Herb Gerwig

07/21 Cleveland, OH beat Angelo Poffo

07/23 Akron, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

07/26 Lorain, OH w/. Reggie Parks, beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

07/28 Cleveland, OH beat Danno McDonald

07/30 Akron, OH drew Doc Gallagher

08/04 Cleveland, OH beat Danno O’Shocker

08/11 Cleveland, OH beat Baron Gattoni

08/13 Akron, OH no contest vs. Gregory Jarque

08/18 Cleveland, OH beat Danno O’Shocker

08/20 Akron, OH drew Fritz Von Erich

09/02 Buffalo, NY w/. Yukon Eric, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

09/03 Akron, OH beat Herb Gerwig

09/08 Cleveland, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

09/09 Buffalo, NY beat Herb Gerwig

09/10 Akron, OH beat Wladislaw Talun

09/15 Cleveland, OH beat Reggie Parks

09/16 Buffalo, NY beat Danno O’Shocker

09/17 Akron, OH beat Happy Humphrey

09/22 Cleveland, OH beat Waldo Von Erich

09/23 Buffalo, NY drew Chris Tolos

09/24 Akron, OH w/. Hercules Romero, beat Chris Tolos & Duke Keomuka

09/29 Cleveland, OH drew Fritz Von Erich

10/03 Mansfield, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

10/08 Akron, OH beat Duke Keomuka

10/13 Cleveland, OH w/. Hercules Romero, beat Chris & John Tolos

10/14 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, drew Chris & John Tolos

10/15 Akron, OH w/. Hercules Romero, lost to Roy & Ray Shires

10/17 Mansfield, OH beat Reggie Parks

10/18 Lorain, OH drew Waldo Von Erich

10/21 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Chris & John Tolos by DQ

10/22 Akron, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Roy & Ray Shires

10/24 Mansfield, OH w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

10/28 Buffalo, NY beat Reggie Parks

10/29 Akron, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

11/05 Akron, OH beat Joe Christie

11/08 Hamilton, ON w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher

11/11 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

11/25 Buffalo, NY beat Cyclone Smith

11/26 Akron, OH beat Billy Parks

12/01 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski by DQ

12/04 Akron, OH vs. Hurricane Smith

12/08 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski

12/09 Buffalo, NY beat Bob Ellis

12/09 Buffalo, NY beat Ilio DiPaolo

12/09 Buffalo, NY beat Doc Gallagher

12/09 Buffalo, NY lost to Duke Keomuka

12/10 Akron, OH w/. Danno O’McDonald, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

12/15 Toronto, ON beat Don McClarity

12/16 Buffalo, NY beat Frank Valois

12/28 Rochester, NY beat Sato Keomuka

12/30 Buffalo, NY lost to Sato Keomuka



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 08:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1961
01/03 Hamilton, ON no contest vs. Sato Keomuka

01/07 Akron, OH lost to Sato Keomuka

01/12 Toronto, ON beat Don McClarity

01/13 Buffalo, NY drew Duke Keomuka

01/19 Toronto, ON beat Gene Murphy

01/20 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Duke & Sato Keomuka -- Judo jacket

01/21 Akron, OH drew Chris Tolos

01/26 Toronto, ON w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
*Won the Canadian Open tag team titles

01/27 Buffalo, NY drew Sato Keomuka

01/31 Hamilton, ON no contest vs. Sato Keomuka -- Texas Death

02/02 East York, ON beat Raoul Lopez

02/03 Buffalo, NY beat Reggie Parks

02/04 Akron, OH drew Mike Gallagher

02/07 Hamilton, ON w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski

02/09 Toronto, ON beat John DaSilva

02/10 Buffalo, NY beat Bill Austin

02/15 Rochester, NY vs. Mike Valentino

02/16 Toronto, ON w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski

02/17 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo vs. Chris & John Tolos

03/01 Buffalo, NY w/. Luis Perez, lost to Chris & John Tolos

03/09 Toronto, ON beat Don Jardine

03/10 Buffalo, NY w/. Hercules Romero, drew Chris & John Tolos

03/11 Akron, OH beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

03/16 Toronto, ON beat Reg Parks

03/18 Akron, OH beat Larry Moquin

03/31 Buffalo, NY w/. Dick Beyer, drew Duke & Sato Keomuka

04/01 Akron, OH w/. Hecules Romero, lost to Chris & John Tolos

04/14 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, vs. Chris & John Tolos

04/15 Akron, OH drew Mike Gallagher

04/21 Buffalo, NY drew Doc Gallagher

04/22 Akron, OH beat Hurricane Smith

04/28 Buffalo, NY vs. Fritz Von Erich

04/30 Akron, OH w/. Bearcat Wright, beat Chris & John Tolos

05/01 Mansfield, OH w/. Mike Valentino, lost to Domenic Bravo & Mike Gallagher

06/02 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, vs. Chris & John Tolos

06/09 Buffalo, NY w/. Dick Beyer, drew Chris & John Tolos

06/10 Akron, OH w/. Fritz Von Erich & Bearcat Wright, beat Sato Keomuka, Chris & John Tolos

06/17 Akron, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

06/24 Akron, OH beat Crusher Verdu

06/29 Toronto, ON w/. Farmer Boy Townsend, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
06/30 Buffalo, NY beat Duke Keomuka

07/01 Akron, OH beat Chris Tolos

07/08 Akron, OH vs. Mike Valentino

07/14 Buffalo, NY w/. Frank Townsend, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher

07/22 Akron, OH drew Taro Keomuka

08/01 Hamilton, ON beat Hans Hermann

08/05 Akron, OH w/. Miguel Perez, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

08/24 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Beyer, drew Karol & Nikita Kalmikoff

09/01 Buffalo, NY lost to Sato Keomuka

09/02 Buffalo, NY beat Baron Gattoni

09/08 Buffalo, NY beat Taro Keomuka

09/09 Akron, OH beat Sato Keomuka

09/15 Buffalo, NY beat Sato Keomuka

09/16 Akron, OH w/. Bearcat Wright, drew Chris & John Tolos

09/29 Buffalo, NY beat Crusher Verdu

09/30 Akron, OH beat Domenic Bravo

10/07 Akron, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo & Bearcat Wright, beat Hans Schmidt, Chris & John Tolos

10/12 Toronto, ON w/. Gino Marella, drew Chris & John Tolos

10/13 Buffalo, NY w/. Bearcat Wright, drew Chris & John Tolos

10/14 Akron, OH lost to The Sheik

10/20 Buffalo, NY drew Roy Diamond

10/21 Akron, OH w/. Roy Diamond (N. Bockwinkel), lost to Chris & John Tolos

10/27 Buffalo, NY beat Titanic Thompson

11/03 Buffalo, NY drew Tony Marino

11/11 Akron, OH lost to Raphael Halpern

11/14 Mansfield, OH w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

11/17 Buffalo, NY w/. Vince Bryant vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff

12/01 Buffalo, NY beat Hans Hermann

12/08 Buffalo, NY lost to Hercules Romero

12/09 Akron, OH lost to The Sheik

12/15 Buffalo, NY w/. Bobo Brazil, vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff

12/16 Akron, OH lost to Kurt Stein


1962
01/04 Toronto, ON beat Pat Flanagan

01/11 Toronto, ON beat Cyclone Smith

01/18 Toronto, ON beat Marquis de Paris

01/25 Toronto, ON beat Hurricane Smith

02/01 East York, ON drew John Tolos

02/08 Toronto, ON beat Frank Valois

02/15 Toronto, ON beat Doc Gallagher

02/22 Toronto, ON beat Doc Gallagher

03/22 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, beat Chris & John Tolos by DQ

03/28 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, beat Chris & John Tolos
*Won the International tag team titles

04/04 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, lost to Bulldog Brower & Sweet Daddy Siki
*Lost the International tag team titles

04/11 Toronto, ON beat Juan Sebastian

04/18 Toronto, ON w/. Billy Watson, lost to Bulldog Brower & Sweet Daddy Siki by CO

04/20 Buffalo, NY w/. Tony Marino, drew Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff

04/26 East York, ON beat Donn Lewin

05/03 Toronto, ON w/. Jim Hady, drew Chris & John Tolos

05/10 Toronto, ON w/. Jim Hady, drew Chris & John Tolos

05/17 Toronto, ON w/. Jim Hady, beat Nikita Kalmikoff & George Kosti

05/24 Toronto, ON lost to Bulldog Brower by count out

06/07 Toronto, ON w/. Bill Soloweyko, drew Ivan & Nikita Kalmikoff

06/11 Niagara Falls, ON beat Great Kudo

06/21 Toronto, ON drew Ivan Kalmikoff

07/18 Brantford, ON beat Great Kudo by default

08/02 Toronto, ON drew Taro Sakuro

08/16 Toronto, ON w/. Tony Marino, beat Ivan & Nikita Kalmikoff

08/30 Toronto, ON drew Stan Stasiak

10/05 Buffalo, NY beat Kurt Stein

10/12 Buffalo, NY lost to The Beast

10/18 Toronto, ON drew Stan Stasiak

10/19 Buffalo, NY beat Al Clark

11/02 Detroit, MI lost to The Sheik

11/09 Buffalo, NY drew Sam Steamboat

11/15 Toronto, ON drew Sam Steamboat

11/22 Toronto, ON beat Taro Sakura by DQ

12/06 Toronto, ON drew Bill Soloweyko

12/08 Detroit, MI lost to Bill Miller

12/14 Buffalo, NY drew Waldo Von Erich

12/28 Buffalo, NY beat Nikita Kalmikoff


1963

01/04 Buffalo, NY beat Frank Valois

01/11 Buffalo, NY lost to Bulldog Brower

01/17 Toronto, ON drew Johnny Valentine

01/24 Toronto, ON w/. Sam Steamboat, lost to Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower

01/25 Buffalo, NY drew Doc Gallagher

02/01 Buffalo, NY drew Hans Schmidt

02/07 Toronto, ON drew Hans Schmidt

02/14 Toronto, ON w/. Bruno Sammartino, lost to Johnny Valentine & Bulldog Brower

02/15 Buffalo, NY beat Martino Angelo

02/21 Toronto, ON drew Stan Stasiak

02/22 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, drew Johnny Valentine & Bulldog Brower

02/28 Toronto, ON beat Hans Schmidt by DQ

03/07 Toronto, ON lost to The Beast by count out

03/14 Toronto, ON lost to The Beast by count out

03/15 Buffalo, NY w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Angelo Savoldi & Malta Kid

04/03 Toronto, ON beat Duke Noble

04/12 Buffalo, NY w/. Donn Lewin, lost to Johnny Valentine & Bulldog Brower

04/19 Buffalo, NY w/. Donn Lewin, lost to Johnny Valentine & Bulldog Brower

04/25 Toronto, ON lost to The Beast

04/26 Buffalo, NY beat Ramon Lopez

05/09 Toronto, ON drew Ilio DiPaolo

05/16 Toronto, ON drew Tony Marino

05/17 Buffalo, NY w/. Yukon Eric, beat Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich

05/23 Toronto, ON drew Ilio DiPaolo

05/30 Scarborough , ON drew Stan Stasiak

06/13 Toronto, ON lost to Killer Kowalski

07/29 Niagara Falls, ON vs. Dr. Jerry Graham

08/02 Brantford, ON beat The Beast by DQ

08/08 Toronto, ON drew Dr. Jerry Graham

09/13 Buffalo, NY drew Hans Schmidt

09/20 Buffalo, NY w/. Tony Marino, beat Hans Schmidt & Great Mephisto

09/27 Buffalo, NY w/. Art Thomas, beat Hans Schmidt & The Beast by DQ

10/10 Toronto, ON drew Tony Marino

10/23 Montreal, QC beat The Brute by DQ

11/06 Montreal, QC lost to Bulldog Brower

12/06 Miami, FL vs. Nelson Royal

12/13 Buffalo, NY w/. Art Thomas, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher

12/26 Toronto, ON beat Lee Henning

12/27 Buffalo, NY w/. Johnny Barend, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher


1964
01/16 Toronto, ON drew Ilio DiPaolo

01/18 Detroit, MI lost to Jay York

02/08 Detroit, MI lost to The Sheik

02/12 London, ON vs. Fred Atkins

05/06 Toronto, ON drew Joe Christie

05/21 Toronto, ON drew Ilio DiPaolo

06/04 Toronto, ON drew Don Jardine

07/30 Toronto, ON drew Hans Schmidt

08/29 Detroit, MI lost to Bulldog Brower

09/03 Toronto, ON drew Tony Parisi

09/10 Toronto, ON drew Ray Villmer

09/26 Cincinnati, OH beat Bill Scholl

10/10 Detroit, MI lost to Bill Miller

11/04 Cincinnati, OH w/. Tony Parisi, lost to Chris & John Tolos

11/12 Toronto, ON beat Joe Christie by DQ

11/27 Detroit, MI w/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Chris & John Tolos

12/17 Toronto, ON w/. Andy Robin, drew Chris & John Tolos

12/31 Toronto, ON drew Hans Schmidt


1965

01/09 Cincinnati, OH lost to Bulldog Brower

01/18 Pasadena, CA lost to Mr. Moto by DQ

01/18 Pasadena, CA w/. The Destroyer (Dick Beyer), beat Mr. Moto & Ken Holles

01/19 Long Beach, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Mr. Moto & Ken Holles

01/20 Los Angeles, CA beat Ken Holles

01/21 Bakersfield, CA beat Ken Hollis

01/21 Bakersfield, CA Won a 9-man Battle royal

01/25 Pasadena, CA beat Paul Diamond

01/26 Long Beach, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Diamond

01/27 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond

01/28 Bakersfield, CA beat Mr. Moto

02/02 Long Beach, CA beat Ramon Savaiza

02/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, drew Giant Baba & Mr. Moto

02/04 Bakersfield, CA beat Giant Baba by DQ

02/08 Pasadena, CA lost to Pedro Morales

02/09 Long Beach, CA beat Larry Evans

02/10 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Diamond

02/11 Bakersfield, CA w/. The Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba & Mr. Moto by DQ

02/15 Pasadena, CA w/. The Destroyer, drew Pedro Morales & Mr. Moto

02/16 Long Beach, CA w/. The Destroyer, drew Ernie Ladd & Giant Baba

02/18 Bakersfield, CA beat Ken Yates

02/18 Bakersfield, CA w/. The Destroyer & The Hangman, drew Giant Baba, Mr. Moto & Pedro Morales

02/23 Long Beach, CA beat Bill Cody

02/25 Bakersfield, CA lost to Pedro Morales by count out

03/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sky Low Low, beat Mr. Moto & Jamaica Kid

03/04 Bakersfield, CA lost to Pedro Morales

03/04 Bakersfield, CA lost in a Battle royal

03/10 Los Angeles, CA beat Paul Diamond

03/12 Los Angeles, CA drew Luis Hernandez

03/15 Pasadena, CA drew Mr. Moto

03/17 Los Angeles, CA beat Broadway Venus

03/20 San Francisco, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Dale Lewis & Billy Whitewolf
*Won the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles (?)

03/22 Pasadena, CA lost to Mr. Moto

03/24 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Mr. Moto & Don Chuy

03/25 Bakersfield, CA w/. The Destroyer, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ

03/29 Pasadena, CA beat Bobby Yuma

03/29 Pasadena, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Mr. Moto & Baron Gattoni

04/01 Los Angeles, CA beat Luis Hernandez

04/02 Los Angeles, CA beat Gonzales Gonzales

04/08 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, drew Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim

04/14 Los Angeles, CA beat Paul Diamond

04/17 San Francisco, CA w/. The Destroyer, lost to Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
*Lost the NWA World tag team titles

04/28 Los Angeles, CA beat Kurt Von Stroheim

05/05 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, beat Paul Diamond & Chief White Eagle

05/13 Los Angeles, CA drew Chief White Eagle

05/24 Osaka, Japan w/. The Destroyer, beat Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura

05/25 Osaka, Japan beat Michiaki Yoshimura

05/27 Gifu, Japan w/. Don Manoukian & Baron Gattoni, lost to Michiaki Yoshimura, Toyonobori & Junzo Yoshinosato

05/30 Odawara, Japan drew Giant Baba

06/01 Ojiya, Japan beat Junzo Yoshinosato

06/03 Sapporo, Japan w/. The Destroyer, beat Giant Baba & Toyonobori
*Won the All Asia tag team titles

06/05 Otaru, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda

06/06 Kitami, Japan beat Kumagoro Okuma

06/08 Kushiro, Japan beat Junzo Yoshinosato

06/11 Hachinohe, Japan beat Hideyuki Nagasawa

06/12 Towada, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda

06/13 Goshogawara, Japan beat Junzo Yoshinosato by DQ

06/14 Odate, Japan w/. Destroyer & Sweet Daddy Siki, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura

06/16 Akita, Japan beat Hideyuki Nagasawa

06/18 Yamagata, Japan w/. Deatroysre, beat Michiaki Yoshimura & Junzo Yoshinosato

06/19 Yokote, Japan beat Kokichi Endo

06/20 Hanamake, Japan w/. Destroyer, beat Giant Baba & Junzo Yoshinosato

06/22 Sendai, Japan w/. Destroyer, drew Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura (60 mins)

06/23 Kesenumma, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda

06/24 Uchigo, Japan w/. Destroyer & Don Manoukian, beat Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura

06/25 Takasaki, Japan w/. Destroyer & Baron Gattoni, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Junzo Yoshinosato

06/26 Fuchu, Japan beat Junzo Yoshinosato by DQ

06/27 Numazo, Japan w/. The Destroyer & Don Manoukian, beat Giant Baba, Michiaki Yoshimura & Junzo Yoshinosato

06/29 Fukushima, Japan beat Kokichi Endo by count out

07/02 Matsumoto, Japan lost to Giant Baba

07/04 Nagano, Japan w/. The Destroyer & Don Manoukian, beat Giant Baba, Michiaki Yoshimura & Junzo Yoshinosato

07/06 Iida, Japan beat Hideyuki Nagasawa

07/07 Fuse, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda

07/08 Izumo, Japan w/. The Destroyer, beat Giant Baba & Junzo Yoshinosato

07/09 Tottori, Japan beat Hideyuki Nagasawa

07/10 Wakayama, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda

07/11 Suzu, Japan beat Kumagoro Okuma

07/12 Fukui, Japan beat Junzo Yoshinosato

07/14 Hikone, Japan w/. The Destroyer & Baron Gattoni, lost to Michiaki Yoshimura, Toyonobori & Junzo Yoshinosato

07/15 Shizuoka, Japan w/. The Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
*Lost the All Asia tag team titles

07/16 Tokyo, Japan beat Hideyuki Nagasawa

07/23 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Destroyer, drew The Assassins

07/28 Los Angeles, CA drew Mr. Moto

07/29 Bakersfield, CA w/. El Vampiro, lost to Jake Smith & Luke Brown by DQ

08/02 Pasadena, CA lost to Pedro Morales by DQ

08/04 Los Angeles, CA beat Art Mihalik

08/05 Bakersfield, CA w/. The Destroyer, lost to The Assassins

08/08 Los Angeles, CA drew Luis Hernandez

08/09 Pasadena, CA lost to Luis Hernandez

08/12 Bakersfield, CA drew The Butcher (Don Jardine)

08/18 Los Angeles, CA drew Pedro Morales

08/19 Bakersfield, CA drew an Assassin

08/25 Los Angeles, CA w/. Pedro Morales, drew The Assassins

08/26 Bakersfield, CA beat Luke Graham by DQ

09/02 Los Angeles, CA drew Jack Allen

09/02 Bakersfield, CA drew Pedro Morales

09/09 Los Angeles, CA drew Nick Bockwinkel

09/09 Bakersfield, CA vs. Gorilla Monsoon

10/01 Houston, TX beat Louie Tillet

10/08 Houston, TX drew Karl Kox

10/12 Dallas, TX beat Yankee #2

10/15 Houston, TX beat Yankee #1

10/19 Dallas, TX beat Klondike Bill

10/22 Houston, TX beat Frank Marconi

10/26 Dallas, TX w/. Kirk, beat Louie Tillet & Al Costello

11/02 Dallas, TX w/. Kirk, Blanco, & Inoki, beat Tillet, Costello, Marconi, & The Destroyer

11/05 Houston, TX lost to Louie Tillet by DQ

11/09 Dallas, TX w/. Nick Kozkak, beat Karl Kox & The Destroyer

11/12 Houston, TX drew Tiger Conway

11/19 Houston, TX beat Frank Marconi

11/23 Dallas, TX lost to Fritz Von Erich

11/24 San Antonio, TX beat Ox Anderson


1966
01/11 Dallas, TX lost to Waldo Von Erich

01/14 Houston, TX beat Karl Kox by DQ

01/14 Houston, TX beat Swede Karlson

01/21 Houston, TX beat Clyde Steeves

02/14 Houston, TX w/. Pedro Morales, beat The Destroyer & Golden Terror by DQ

03/01 Dallas, TX drew Pedro Morales

03/11 Houston, TX w/. Pedro Morales, beat Mark Lewin & Golden Terror

04/25 Fort Worth, TX w/. Bull Curry, beat Mark Lewin & Karl Kox

06/11 Detroit, MI beat Man Mountain Cannon

06/19 Toronto, ON drew Hans Schmidt

06/21 Hamilton, ON w/. Lord Littlebrook, beat Joe Christie & Frenchy Lamont

06/22 St. Catherines, ON beat Joe Christie

06/26 Toronto, ON w/. Caped Crusader, lost to Masked Yankees

06/28 Hamilton, ON w/. Art Thomas, beat The Yankees by DQ

06/29 St. Catherines, ON w/. Rocky Johnson, lost to Fred Atkins & Tiger Jeet Singh

07/05 Hamilton, ON beat Jim Starr

07/06 St. Catherines, ON beat Dutch Momberg

07/09 Detroit, MI w/. Johnny Powers, drew Bulldog Brower & The Sheik

07/23 Detroit, MI w/. Johnny Powers, beat Art Thomas & The Student by DQ

08/21 Toronto, ON double count out vs. Hans Schmidt

08/27 Detroit, MI w/. Johnny Powers, beat Duke Noble & Curtis Iaukea

09/04 Toronto, ON beat Bob Leipler

09/09 Trenton, ON vs. Stan Stasiak

09/10 Detroit, MI w/. Johnny Powers, drew Boris & Nicoli Volkoff

09/24 Detroit, MI w/. Johnny Powers, lost to The Beast & Hans Schmidt

10/08 Detroit, MI beat Bob Managoff

10/09 Toronto, ON beat The Beast by DQ

12/04 Toronto, ON beat Bob Leipler


1967
01/07 Detroit, MI beat Art Thomas

01/15 Toronto, ON drew Hans Schmidt

01/21 Detroit, MI beat Mike Loren

01/22 Toronto, ON beat Mohan Singh by DQ

01/24 Dayton, OH beat Tokyo Joe

01/29 Toronto, ON beat Bob Leipler

02/04 Detroit, MI beat Nicoli Volkoff

02/10 Dayton, OH beat Big Bad John

02/24 Dayton, OH w/. Lou Klein, vs. Nicoli & Boris Volkoff

03/03 Detroit, MI beat Bill Miller by DQ

03/17 Dayton, OH beat Jerry Graham

04/07 Dayton, OH beat Jerry Graham

04/28 Dayton, OH w/. Fred Curry, vs. Bill Frazier & Mr. X

04/29 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, beat Boris & Nicoli Volkoff

05/12 Dayton, OH w/. Fred Curry, lost to Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner

05/13 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, beat Bulldog Brower & Art Thomas

05/27 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, lost to Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner

06/09 Dayton, OH w/. Bobby Shane, lost to Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner

06/10 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, beat John Kace & Karl Karlson

06/16 Dayton, OH beat Art Thomas by DQ

06/30 Dayton, OH w/. Bobby Shane vs. Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner

07/08 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, beat Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner

World Class Championship Wrestling:

07/10 Ft. Worth, TX beat Destroyer

07/12 San Antonio, TX w/. Jack Brisco, beat Rocky Rodriguez & Duke Keomuka by DQ

07/14 Houston, TX lost to Karl Kox by DQ

07/17 Ft. Worth, TX beat Buddy Austin by DQ

07/22 Detroit, MI w/. Fred Curry, beat Dan & Bill Miller

08/05 Detroit, MI lost to Al Costello

08/14 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jack Brisco, beat Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis

08/15 Dallas, TX beat Mike Paidousis

08/18 Houston, TX no contest Karl Kox

11/08 San Antonio, TX beat ??
*Won tournament for vacant Texas Heavyweight title



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 08:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1968

01/30 Dallas, TX w/. Fritz Von Erich, beat Spoiler #1 & Gary Hart
*Won the World Class American tag team titles

03/29 Houston, TX lost to The Spoiler
*Lost the Texas Heavyweight title

04/22 Fort Worth, TX w/. Fritz Von Erich, lost to The Spoilers
*Lost the World Class American tag team titles

05/17 Houston, TX w/. Nick Kozak, beat Spoiler 1 & Gary Hart

06/03 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jake Smith, beat Chris Markoff & Jim Dalton

06/04 Dallas, TX beat Spoiler 2

06/10 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Fritz Von Erich & Jake Smith, beat Spoilers & Gary Hart

06/11 Dallas, TX w/. Vittorio Apollo, lost to The Spoilers

06/18 Dallas, TX beat Sid Jones

06/24 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jake Smith, lost to The Spoilers

08/10 Detroit, MI w/. Paul Christy, beat Baron Von Raschke & Ivan Koloff

American Wrestling Association:
08/31 Minneapolis, MN beat The Big K

09/02 Davenport, IA beat The Big K

09/06 Winnipeg, MB vs ?

09/07 Chicago, IL beat The Big K

09/13 Milwaukee, WI beat The Big K

09/16 Davenport, IA beat Larry Hennig

09/16 Davenport, IA w/. Bill Watts & The Crusher, beat Larry Hennig, The Viking, & Dr. X

09/21 St Paul, MN beat Dr. X

09/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Chris Markoff

09/28 Minneapolis, MN w/. Frankie Laine, beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto by DQ

10/03 Milwaukee, WI beat Angelo Poffo

10/07 Moline, IL beat Dr. X

10/09 Duluth, MN w/. Bill Watts & The Crusher, beat Dr. X, Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff

10/10 Moorhead, MN beat Larry Hennig

10/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bill Watts & The Crusher, beat Dr. X, Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff

10/12 Minneapolis, MN beat Dr. X

10/18 Milwaukee, WI beat Dr. X

10/22 Moline, IL no contest vs. Dr. X

10/26 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X by DQ

10/28 Duluth, MN beat Dr. X

11/01 Moorhead, MN beat Dr. X

11/02 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X

11/04 Moline, IL lost to Dr. X by DQ

11/08 Blue Earth, MN beat Chris Markoff

11/09 Milwaukee, WI lost to Dr. X by DQ

11/16 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bill Watts, beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race

11/18 Moline, IL beat Bob Geigel

11/19 Moorhead, MN lost to Dr. X

11/21 Chicago, IL drew Jim Dillinger

11/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bill Watts, beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race

11/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Tiger Malloy

11/28 Minneapolis, MN drew Larry Hennig

11/30 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Dr. X

12/07 St. Paul, MN w/. Bill Watts & Luke Brown, lost to Larry Hennig, Harley Race & Lars Anderson

12/12 Moline, IL beat Chris Markoff

12/14 Minneapolis, MN w/. Frankie Laine, lost to Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

12/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Dr. X

12/26 Moorhead, MN drew Lars Anderson

12/26 Moorhead, MN w/. Bill Watts, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

12/28 Minneapolis, MN beat Big K


1969

01/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dr. X by DQ

01/05 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X by DQ

01/16 Moorhead, MN drew Larry Hennig

01/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bill Watts, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/18 Minneapolis, MN drew Mad Dog Vachon

01/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Scarpello, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/26 St. Paul, MN w/. Bill Watts, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/27 Minot, ND w/. Pampero Firpo, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

01/27 Minot, ND beat Dr. X by DQ

01/28 Duluth, MN beat Lars Anderson by DQ

02/05 Moorhead, MN w/. Rene Goulet, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

02/06 Milwaukee, WI lost to Lars Anderson

02/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Mike Riker

02/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pampero Firpo, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

02/15 Owatona, ?? w/. Bill Watts, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

02/16 St. Paul, MN drew Larry Hennig

02/18 Duluth, MN w/. Bill Watts, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

02/22 Minneapolis, MN w/. Pampero Firpo & The Crusher, lost to Dr. X, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

02/26 Moorhead, MN drew Butcher Vachon

02/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Mad Dog Vachon

03/01 Milwaukee, WI beat Mitsu Arakawa

03/08 St. Paul, MN beat Mike Riker

03/15 Duluth, MN w/. Red Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

03/19 Moorhead, MN beat Larry Hennig

03/23 Bloomington, MN beat Rene Goulet

03/27 Mankato, MN beat Butcher Vachon

03/27 Mankato, MN w/. Bill Watts, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

03/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pampero Firpo, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

03/30 Minneapolis, MN w/. Red Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

04/01 Redwood Falls w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson by DQ

04/08 Chicago, IL w/. Bastein, lost to The Chain Gang

04/10 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

04/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/15 Moline, IL w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/19 Bloomington, MN w/. Bastien & The Crusher, beat Dr. X, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/25 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/26 Chicago, IL beat Dr. X

05/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien & Bill Watts, beat Dr. X, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

05/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien & Wilbur Snyder, beat Dr. X, Larry Hennig, & Angelo Poffo

05/10 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, drew Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

05/14 Grand Forks, ND w/. Bastein, vs. Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

05/17 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X

05/23 Winnipeg, MB beat Lars Anderson

05/28 Moorland, ?? beat Butcher Vachon

05/28 Moorland, ?? w/. Bastien & Pampero Firpo, beat Larry Hennig, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

05/31 St. Paul, MN w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ

06/13 Duluth, MN beat Big K

06/14 Omaha, NE drew Dr. X

06/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Dr. X

06/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Big K

06/21 Chicago, IL lost to Dr. X

06/26 Bloomington, MN w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

07/12 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastein, lost to The Chain Gang

07/15 Davenport, IA w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

07/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X

07/26 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, beat Angelo Poffo & Steve Druk

07/29 Davenport, IA w/. Bastein, lost to The Chain Gang

08/02 Milwaukee, WI lost to Verne Gagne

08/06 Duluth, MN w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon

08/09 Chicago, IL w/. Bastein, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

08/16 St Paul, MN w/. Bastein, lost to The Chain Gang by DQ

08/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Dutch Savage & Bob Brown

08/23 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastein, lost to The Chain Gang

08/29 Denver, CO beat Dr. X

08/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Bruce Kirk

09/06 St Paul, MN w/. Bastien, lost to The Chain Gang

09/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, lost to Frank & Jack Dillinger

09/13 Chicago, IL beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

09/17 Duluth, MN w/. Bastien, beat Jack Dillinger & Chris Markoff

09/19 Denver, CO beat Dr. X by DQ

09/20 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog and Butcher Vachon

09/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Jack and Jim Dillinger

09/27 Chicago, IL beat Baron von Raschke by DQ

10/04 St Paul, MN w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog and Butcher Vachon by DQ

10/09 Duluth, MN w/. Bastien, beat The Chain Gang

10/10 Winnipeg, MB drew Larry Hennig

10/11 Chicago, IL w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

10/13 Los Angeles, CA w/. Bastien, vs. Butcher & Mad Dog Vachon

10/18 St. Paul, MN w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon (non-title)

10/29 Fargo, ND w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

11/08 Chicago, IL w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

11/11 Chicago, IL w/. Bastien, lost to Butcher & Mad Dog Vachon

11/13 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon by DQ

11/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Luke Graham

11/26 Moorhead, MN beat Luke Graham

11/27 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon (titles later held up)

11/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ

11/29 Omaha, NE beat Butcher Vachon by DQ

12/04 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig

12/06 St Paul, MN w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

12/11 Mankato, MN w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Luke Graham

12/19 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon
(Vachons retain tag titles because Lyons and Bastien only won 1 fall before the time limit expired)

12/26 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, lost to Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig

12/30 Moorhead, MN beat Lars Anderson


1970
01/03 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/04 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson by DQ

01/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien & Pepper Gomez, beat Larry Hennig, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/16 Omaha, NE w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/20 Chicago, IL w/. Bastien, lost to The Chain Gang

01/24 Omaha, NE w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

01/30 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, beat Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig

02/01 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bastien, beat Dr. X & Blackjack Lanza

02/03 Chicago, IL w/. Bastien, lost to The Chain Gang

02/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

02/07 Omaha, NE lost to Lars Anderson

02/15 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X

03/07 Milwaukee, WI beat Luke Graham

03/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Luke Graham

03/29 St. Paul, MN w/. Bastien, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/08 Milwaukee, WI beat Jim Osborne

04/10 Winnipeg, MB beat Dr. X

04/11 St. Paul, MN beat Butcher Vachon

04/12 Duluth, MN drew Jim Osborne

04/17 Stillwater, MN beat Dr. X by DQ

04/18 St. Paul, MN w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/22 Rockford, IL w/. Bastien, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

04/23 Fargo, ND w/. Bastien, beat Dr. X & Double X

04/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, lost to Lars Anderson & Dr. X

04/25 Milwaukee, WI lost to Butcher Vachon

05/05 Chicago, IL lost to Bill Miller

05/08 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dr. X

Mid-South Wrestling Association – Promoter Leroy McGuirk:

05/16 Oklahoma City, OK beat Eduardo Perez

American Wrestling Association:

05/18 Chicago, IL lost to Dr. X

05/19 Bismarck, ND beat Butcher Vachon

05/19 Bismarck, ND w/. Bastien & Pepper Gomez, beat Jack Lanza, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

05/20 Fargo, ND w/. Bastien & Pepper Gomez, beat Jack Lanza, Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon

05/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bastien, lost to Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson

05/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bastien, lost to Dr. X & Double X

05/29 Denver, CO lost to Dr. X

Mid South Wrestling Association:

06/24 Greenville, MS beat Jerry Brown

07/01 Greenville, MS beat Buddy Roberts

07/08 Greenville, MS beat Aldo Bogni

07/15 Greenville, MS drew Treach Phillips

07/15 Greenville, MS w/. Bill Watts & George Hultz, beat Jerry Brown, Treach Phillips & Chuck Karbo

07/29 Greenville, MS beat Spoiler by count out

08/12 Greenville, MS vs. The Spoiler

10/21 Greenville, MS beat Buddy Roberts

10/21 Greenville, MS w/. Rene Goulet, beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown by DQ

11/04 Greenville, MS w/. Rene Goulet, lost to Jerry Brown & Duke Myers

11/08 Shreveport, LA beat Jerry Miller

11/12 Greenville, MS vs. Karl Von Brauner

11/18 Greenville, MS drew Waldo Von Erich

11/18 Greenville, MS w/. Klondike Bill, lost to Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner

11/25 Greenville, MS w/. Danny Hodge, beat Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner by DQ

12/02 Greenville, MS w/. Danny Hodge, vs. Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner

12/07 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown

12/14 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown

12/21 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner

12/28 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner


1971

01/04 Shreveport, LA beat Aldo Bogni

01/11 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
*Won the United States tag team titles

01/18 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, drew Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner

01/25 Shreveport, LA w/. Bill Watts, lost to Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Brauner

03/?? ?? w/. Bill Watts, lost to Waldo Von Erich & Kurt Von Brauner
*Lost the United States tag team titles

05/21 Shreveport, LA w/. Tom Jones, beat The Spoilers
*Won the United States tag team titles (2)

10/11 Tulsa, OK beat Bob Demon

12/03 Oklahoma w/. Tom Jones, beat Don Duffy & Rosario


1972

Promoter ?:

01/05 Buffalo, NY lost to The Executioner by DQ

01/19 Buffalo, NY w/. Mikel Scicluna, lost to Pete Sanchez & Executioner

01/19 Buffalo, NY w/. Mikel Scicluna, lost to Tony Parisi & Tony Marino

01/26 Buffalo, NY lost to Domenic Denucci

01/27 Cleveland, OH w/. Billy Coleman, lost to Tony Parisi & Abner Osborne

Mid-South Wrestling Association:

03/21 Monroe, LA w/. Tom Jones, lost to Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente
*Lost the United States tag team titles

World Class Championship Wrestling:
04/28 Houston, TX w/. Bastien, beat Mr. Fuji & The Spoiler

05/01 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Bastien, beat Mr. Fuji & Stan Stasiak

05/03 San Antonio, TX w/. Dean Ho, lost to The Spoiler & Stan Stasiak

05/08 Ft. Worth, TX beat The Spoiler by DQ

05/09 Dallas, TX w/. Bastien, beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka

/10 San Antonio, TX w/. Bastien, beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka

05/15 Ft. Worth, TX beat Mike Paidousis

05/17 San Antonio, TX beat Mike Paidousis

05/22 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Terry Funk & Spoiler

05/23 Dallas, TX beat Terry Funk

05/24 San Antonio, TX beat George Scott

05/29 Ft. Worth, TX w/. George Scott, drew Mike York & Frank Monte

05/30 Dallas, TX beat Mr. Fuji

06/05 Ft. Worth, TX lost to The Spoiler

06/06 Dallas, TX w/. Bastien, beat Mike York & Frank Monte

06/07 San Antonio, TX w/. George Scott, drew Mike York & Frank Monte

06/09 Houston, TX beat Pedro Godoy

06/12 Ft. Worth, TX drew Johnny Valentine

06/13 Dallas, TX w/. Tommy Seigler, drew Mike York & Frank Monte

06/14 San Antonio, TX drew Mike York

06/21 San Antonio, TX w/. George Scott, lost to Stan Stasiak & Frank Monte

06/23 Houston, TX drew Bearcat Wright

06/24 Irvington, TX beat the Spoiler

06/26 Ft. Worth, TX beat Pedro Godoy

06/30 Houston, TX beat Dean Ho

07/03 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Bastien, drew the Spoiler & Stan Stasiak

07/04 Dallas, TX w/. Jose Lothario, drew Jay York & Frank Monte

07/05 San Antonio, TX w/. Red Bastien, drew Johnny Valentine & Dusty Rhodes

07/07 Houston, TX beat the Spoiler

07/10 Ft. Worth, TX beat Stan Stasiak

07/11 Dallas, TX beat the Spoiler

07/12 San Antonio, TX w/. Bastien, lost to Johnny Valentine & Dusty Rhodes

07/14 Houston, TX w/. Bastien, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

07/17 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, lost to Jay York & Frank Monte

07/19 San Antonio, TX beat Johnny Valentine

07/21 Houston, TX lost to Jay York

07/24 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Bastein & Fritz Von Erich, beat Jay York, Frank Monte & Stan Stasiak

07/26 San Antonio, TX drew Boris Malenko

07/28 Houston, TX beat Frank Monte

07/31 Ft. Worth, TX beat John Sullivan

08/01 Dallas, TX w/. Red Bastien, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

08/07 Ft. Worth, TX lost to Boris Malenko

08/08 Dallas, TX w/. Jose Lothario, drew Jay York & Frank Monte

08/11 Houston, TX lost to Frank Monte

08/14 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Dory Dixon & Bearcat Wright, beat Jay York, Frank Monte & Boris Malenko.

08/16 San Antonio, TX beat Mike Paidousis

08/21 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, beat Frank Monte & Jay York

08/22 Dallas, TX w/. Bearcat Wright, beat Boris Malenko & Stan Stasiak

08/23 San Antonio, TX beat Tommy Seigler

08/28 Ft. Worth, TX beat John Sullivan

08/29 Dallas, TX w/. Red Bastien, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

08/30 San Antonio, TX lost to Jay York

09/05 Dallas, TX beat Joe Blanchard

09/08 Houston, TX beat John Sulllivan

09/11 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Red Bastien, drew Stan Stasiak & Jay York

09/13 San Antonio, TX beat John Sullivan

09/18 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

09/20 San Antonio, TX beat Stan Stasiak

09/25 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Johnny Rico beat Pedro Godoy & Jay York

09/27 San Antonio, TX w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Jay York & Frank Monte

10/02 Ft. Worth, TX beat Chris Colt by DQ

10/04 San Antonio, TX beat Toru Tanaka by DQ

10/09 Ft. Worth, TX lost to Johnny Valentine

10/10 Dallas, TX w/. Wee Willie Wilson, beat Lord Littlebrook & Chris Colt

10/11 San Antonio, TX drew Stan Stasiak

10/12 Buffalo, NY beat Mike Hall

10/16 Ft. Worth, TX beat Stan Stasiak

10/17 Dallas, TX w/. Jose Lothario, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

10/18 San Antonio, TX drew Chris Colt

10/20 Houston, TX beat Frank Monte

(10/20 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Joe Abby, lost to Victor Rivera & Johnny DeFazio)

10/23 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Bearcat Wright, beat Jay York & Frank Monte

10/24 Dallas, TX w/. Mark Starr & Barb Galento beat Betti Niccoli, Chris Colt & Ron Dupree

10/25 San Antonio, TX w/. Barb Galento beat Chris Colt & Betti Niccoli

10/30 Ft. Worth, TX beat Jay York

10/31 Dallas, TX w/. Fred Curry beat Jay York & Frank Monte

National Wrestling Federation:

11/01 Buffalo, NY lost to Bobo Brazil

11/02 Cleveland, OH w/. Dan Miller, beat John & Don Fargo

11/04 Akron, OH w/. Roberto Soto, lost to John & Don Fargo

World Class Championship Wrestling:

11/06 Ft. Worth, TX beat Bobby Duncum

11/07 Dallas, TX w/. Fred Curry drew Bobby Duncum & Chris Colt

11/08 San Antonio, TX w/. Jose Lothario & Fred Curry, beat Jay York, Frank Monte, Bobby Duncum & Stan Stasiak -- Handicap match

National Wrestling Federation:

(11/08 Buffalo, NY drew The Executioner)

11/10 Pittsburgh, PA beat Lou Holtz

11/11 Akron, OH beat The Executioner

World Class Championship Wrestling:

11/13 Ft. Worth, TX beat Chris Colt

/14 Dallas, TX beat Chris Colt & Ron Dupree

11/15 San Antonio, TX beat Leo Seitz

National Wrestling Federation:

11/18 Cleveland, OH w/. Dan Miller & Bobo Brazil, drew Pampero Firpo, John & Don Fargo

World Class Championship Wrestling:

11/20 Ft. Worth, TX w/. Fred Curry, beat Frank Marconi & Mike Paidousis

11/22 San Antonio, TX lost to Bobby Duncum

National Wrestling Federation:

(11/22 Buffalo, NY lost to Jacques Rougeau (Sr.) by count out

11/23 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Tony Parisi

World Class Championship Wrestling:

11/27 Ft. Worth, TX beat Frank Marconi

11/28 Dallas, TX w/. George Strickland, beat Mark Starr & Joe Blanchard

11/29 San Antonio, TX beat Bill Lehman

(11/29 Buffalo, NY w/. Frenchy Lamonte, lost to Chief White Owl & Sonny Boy Hayes)

12/04 Ft. Worth, TX beat Bobby Duncum

12/06 San Antonio, TX w/. George Strickland, lost to Bobby Duncum & Stan Stasiak

12/13 San Antonio, TX w/. Jose Lothario, lost to Missouri Mauler & Bobby Duncum

12/15 Houston, TX lost to Missouri Mauler

12/23 Detroit, MI beat Gary Fulton


1973

02/06 Dallas, TX w/. Tom Jones, beat John Foley & Cisco Grimaldi

02/09 Houston, TX lost to Rick Hunter

02/12 Fort Worth, TX lost to Missouri Mauler by DQ

05/15 Dallas, TX w/. Johnny Valentine & Ivan Putski, vs. Blackjack Mulligan, The Brute & Missouri Mauler

07/20 Houston, TX lost to El Gran Goliath

08/12 Toronto, ON w/. The Beast, drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Eric the Animal

08/16 Cleveland, OH beat Magnificent Zulu

08/18 Detroit, MI beat Chris Tolos

08/26 Toronto, ON drew Eric the Animal

09/07 Cleveland, OH beat Eric the Animal

09/08 Detroit, MI beat Jerry Graham

09/09 Toronto, ON drew Chris Tolos

09/22 Detroit, MI w/. Sonny King, lost to Beepo & Geeto Mongol

09/23 Toronto, ON w/. Tex McKenzie, drew Beepo & Geeto Mongol

10/06 Cleveland, OH w/. Tex McKenzie, beat Frankie Laine & Eric the Animal by DQ

10/14 Toronto, ON w/. Tony Marino, beat Great Kabuki & Ben Justice by DQ

10/19 St. Louis, MO w/. Reggie Parks, lost to Taro Kobayashi & Tokyo Joe

10/28 Toronto, ON lost to Eric the Animal W Billy Red Lyons

11/11 Toronto, ON w/. Ron Doner, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love Brothers

11/25 Toronto, ON beat Gypsy Joe

12/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Mikel Scicluna

12/15 Detroit, MI beat Killer Brooks by DQ

12/16 Toronto, ON lost to The Sheik

12/29 Detroit, MO w/. Bobo Brazil & Johnny Valentine, drew Kurt Von Hess, Karl Von Shotz & Killer Brooks

12/30 Toronto, ON beat Eric the Animal


1974

01/04 St. Louis, MO w/. Darrell Cochrane, beat Hans Schmidt & Bob Orton

01/06 St. Louis, MO drew Mikel Scicluna

01/06 St. Louis, MO w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Hans Schmidt & Harley Race

01/18 St. Louis, MO w/. Ron Etchison, beat Bob Orton & The Viking

01/19 Des Moines, IA beat Taro Kobayashi

02/01 St. Louis, MO beat Bob Orton Jr.

02/03 St. Louis, MO lost to Alfred Hayes

02/03 St. Louis, MO w/. Darrell Cochrane & Jim Ledford, lost to Bill Miller, Bob Orton & Alfred Hayes

02/07 Cleveland, OH vs. Killer Brooks

02/10 Toronto, ON drew Chris Tolos

02/15 St. Louis, MO lost to Alfred Hayes

02/28 Cincinnati, OH lost to Hank James

03/02 Detroit, MI beat Ben Justice by DQ

03/15 St. Louis, MO lost to Moose Cholak

03/17 Toronto, ON w/. Jay Strongbow, beat The Sheik & Abdullah Farouk

03/30 Detroit, MI w/. Pepper Gomez, lost to Al Costello & Don Kent

03/31 Toronto, ON w/. Sweet Daddy Siki, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love

04/05 St. Louis, MO lost in a Battle royal

04/07 Toronto, ON w/. Domenic Denucci, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love

05/12 Toronto, ON w/. Dewey Robertson, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love

05/26 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love by DQ

06/09 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love by count out

06/23 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love
*Won the International tag team titles (2)

07/21 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, vs. Mikel Scicluna & Pretty Boy Anthony

08/11 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, vs. Hartford & Reginald Love

08/18 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, vs. Hartford & Reginald Love

09/08 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love
*Lost the International tag team titles

09/22 Toronto, ON lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World champion)

10/09 Buffalo, NY beat Larry Sharpe

10/27 Toronto, ON w/. Gino Brito, beat Hartford & Reginald Love by DQ

11/03 Toronto, ON w/. Gino Brito, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love

11/16 Detroit, MI drew Al Costello

11/30 Detroit, MI lost to Stan Stasiak

12/07 Detroit, MI drew Stan Stasiak

12/08 Toronto, ON w/. The Beast, beat Ronnie & Jimmy Garvin

12/29 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love
*Won the International tag team titles (3)


1975

01/05 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love

02/02 Toronto, ON w/. The Beast, beat Hartford & Reginald Love by DQ

02/16 Toronto, ON w/. Nick DeCarlo, lost to Hartford & Reginald Love

02/23 Detroit, MI drew Jay York

03/02 Toronto, ON w/. Sweet Daddy Siki, beat Hartford & Reginald Love by DQ

03/08 Detroit, MI beat Rick Hamilton

03/22 Detroit, MI w/. Bull Curry, lost to The Alaskans

04/04 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Stevens

04/13 Toronto, ON w/. Nick DeCarlo, lost to Pat & Mike Kelly

04/18 Detroit, MI w/. Tony Parisi, lost to The Alaskans

05/08 Detroit, MI w/. Mickey Doyle, lost to Angelo & Lanny Poffo

05/11 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Hartford & Reginald Love

05/22 Windsor, ON vs. George Steele

05/25 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

06/04 Windsor, ON vs. ??

06/08 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, lost to Pat & Mike Kelly
*Lost the International tag team titles

06/18 Windsor, ON w/. Wildman, vs. Sika & Afa

06/22 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, lost to Pat & Mike Kelly

07/06 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, drew Pat & Mike Kelly

07/20 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat The Wildman & Lou Klein

08/08 Niagara Falls, ON w/. Robertson, double count out vs. Wildman & Wolfman

08/10 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, lost to Pat & Mike Kelly

08/24 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly
*Won the International tag team titles (4)

08/30 Detroit, MI w/. Robertson, beat Sika & Afa by DQ

09/07 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Sika & Afa

09/14 Oshawa, ON w/. Robertson, beat Raoul & Fidel Castillo

09/21 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Sika & Afa

10/19 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Sika & Afa

11/02 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Sika & Afa

11/23 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Baron Von Krupp & Chris Tolos

11/30 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Don Kent & Kurt Von Brauner

12/07 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat The Wildman & Bob Harmon


1976
01/04 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Don Kent & Terry Yorkston

01/11 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat The Wildman & Baron Von Krupp by DQ

02/01 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Chris Tolos & Reginald Love by DQ

02/15 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

02/29 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

03/14 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Mike Sharpe & Frank Hoffman

03/28 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Mike Sharpe & The Wildman

04/11 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

05/16 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

05/30 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat The Wildman & Chris Colt

06/06 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

06/13 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

09/26 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Ox Baker & Reginald Love

10/17 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Reginald Love & Beautiful Bobby

11/12 Pittsburgh, PA beat Stan Nunas

11/19 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, drew Al Costello & Don Kent

12/05 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, drew Pat & Mike Kelly

12/26 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly


1977

(Wrestling as Crusader #1, with Dewey Robertson, Crusader #2)

01/02 Tokyo, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer

01/02 Tokyo, Japan lost in a Battle royal

01/03 Tokyo, Japan w/. Crusader #2, beat The Destroyer & Akahisa Takachiho

01/03 Tokyo, Japan lost in a Battle royal

01/04 Matsuyama, Japan w/. Crusader #2, beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Akahisa Takachiho

01/04 Matsuyama, Japan lost in a Battle royal

01/05 Kochi, Japan lost to The Destroyer

01/06 Osaka, Japan w/. Crusader #2, beat Akahisa Takachiho & Samson Kutsuwada

01/08 Oga, Japan beat Motoshi Okuma

01/09 Hakodate, Japan w/. Crusader #2, beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Akahisa Takachiho

01/10 Tomakomai, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Great Kojika & The Destroyer

01/11 Kushiro, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Giant Baba & The Destroyer

01/12 Sapporo, Japan beat Great Kojika

01/13 Yubari, Japan lost to The Destroyer

01/14 Furano, Japan lost to The Destroyer

01/15 Kitami, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer

01/18 Sakai, Japan w/. Crusader #2 & Ciclon Negro, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer

01/19 Okazaki, Japan lost to The Destroyer

01/20 Owase, Japan lost to Motoshi Okuma

01/22 Tsu, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Akihisa Takachiho & Samson Kutsuwada

01/23 Hagiwara, Japan lost to The Destroyer

01/24 Tsuchima, Japan beat Akahisa Takachiho

01/25 Takatsuki, Japan lost to Great Kojika

01/26 Toyokawa, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma

01/27 Fukuroi, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Akahisa Takachiho

01/28 Tokyo, Japan w/. Crusader #2, beat Oh Taeking & Gang Soeng Yeong

01/29 Mohka, Japan w/. Crusader #2, lost to Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma

(Wrestling as Billy Red Lyons)

02/06 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

02/27 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

04/03 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, drew The Wolfman & Reginald Love

06/05 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Reginald Love & Don Kent

06/12 Bradford, ON w/. Robertson, beat Don Kent & Mongol

06/15 Brockville, ON w/. Wildman, beat Chris Tolos & El Santos #1 (Duncan McTavish)

07/02 Windsor, ON vs. Geeto Mongol

07/11 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Reginald Love & Chris Tolos

07/18 Dundas, ON beat Geeto Mongol

08/03 Gravenhurst, ON double count out vs. Chris Tolos

08/07 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Reginald Love & Don Kent

08/09 Port Elgin, ON beat Geeto Mongol by DQ

08/16 Simcoe, ON w/. Robertson, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

08/24 St Catherines, ON vs. Geeto Mongol -- Texas Death Match

10/16 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, drew Chris Tolos & Reginald Love

11/20 Toronto, ON drew Chris Tolos

12/11 Toronto, ON drew Waldo Von Erich


1978

01/08 Toronto, ON drew The Wildman

02/05 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Chris Tolos & Dan Johnston

02/19 Toronto, ON drew Chris Tolos

05/15 Toronto, ON w/. Rufus R. Jones, beat Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer

08/13 Toronto, ON w/. Robertson, beat Mag Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos by DQ

09/10 Toronto, ON w/. Nick DeCarlo, beat The Wolfman & Chris Tolos


1979

04/08 Toronto, ON w/. Johnny Weaver, beat Moose Morowski & John Studd by DQ

06/12 Morioka, Japan w/. The Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

08/11 Brampton, ON w/. Chris Tolos, beat Pat & Mike Kelly

08/19 Toronto, ON drew Bob Marcus

08/20 Oshawa, ON beat Brute Bernard

09/23 Toronto, ON beat Frank Marconi

11/04 Toronto, ON beat Al Costello

12/30 Toronto, ON beat John Bonello


1980

05/04 Toronto, ON beat Doug Sommers

08/10 Toronto, ON w/. Dewey Robertson, beat Swede Hansen & David Patterson

12/07 Toronto, ON beat Frankie Laine


1981
05/03 Toronto, ON drew Frankie Laine

05/07 Oshawa, ON beat Swede Hansen by DQ

05/24 Toronto, ON drew Nick DeCarlo

06/28 Toronto, ON beat John Bonello

10/17 Buffalo, NY beat Goldie Rogers


1984

02/12 Toronto, ON w/. Johnny Weaver, lost to Terry & Rudy Kay

06/25 Welland, ON beat John Bonello


Record compiled by Vance Nevada with research assistance from Andrew Calvert, Don Luce, Jim Painter, Mike Rodgers, Becky Taylor, & Steve Yohe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 09:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/27/61 Detroit
Fight To The Finish Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil utc to regain the US Title
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Blanchard beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Raoul Romero beat Vic Christy
Emile Dupre beat Jesus Chausson
att: 16,363 (an estimated 10,000 were turned away); gate: $42,256

7/20/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
German Death Match
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
Dick The Bruiser drew Masked Terror
Karl Gotch beat Billy Red Lyons
The Sheik beat Waldo Von Erich
Hideki Tanaka beat Frankie Talaber
Jim Hady beat Jack Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo
att: 10,037

6/13/64 Detroit
Johnny Valentine beat Fritz Von Erich
Edouard Carpentier & Tony Parisi & Karl Gotch beat Dr. Big Bill Miller & Professor Hiro & Ricky Cortez
Bulldog Brower beat Eric Froelich
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons
Czaja Nandor beat Mike Valentino
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Stanlee

7/11/64 Detroit
Johnny Valentine beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Princess Little Cloud & Judy Grable beat Kathy Monroe & Margo Murphy
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fred Atkins
Fritz von Erich beat Professor Hiro
Czaja Nandor drew Moose Cholak
Dick Bulldog Brower beat John Foti
Karl Gotch drew Tony Parisi
Billy Red Lyons beat Ike Eakins

11/7/64 Detroit
Lord Layton & Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine & Bulldog Brower 2/3
Brute Belkas beat Hans Schmidt
The Sheik beat Alexander The Great
Andy Robin beat John Foti
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Tony Parisi & Sweet Daddy Siki
Ilio DiPaulo drew Billy Red Lyons

8/6/66 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Lord Layton beat Bill Miller & The Sheik dq
Dick Bulldog Brower beat Argentina Apollo
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Edouard Carpentier beat Duke Hoffman
Billy Red Lyons & Johnny Powers beat The Mongol & Killer Joe Christie
Ivan Kalmikoff beat The Student
Sailor Art Thomas beat Chief White Owl
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Little Brutus & Fuzzy Cupid
Betty Boucher beat Toni Rose

9/25/66 Toledo
No Time Limit
The Sheik vs Billy Red Lyons
Sailor Art Thomas vs Great Igor
Jean Lane vs Rita Crawford
Ivan Kalmikoff & Chief White Owl vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

11/19/66 Detroit
Edouard Carpentier beat The Sheik dq
Bill Miller & Killer Karl Kox & Jerry Graham beat Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin & Billy Red Lyons dq
Fred Curry beat Mr America
Boris & Nicoli Volkoff drew Chief White Owl & Sweet Daddy Siki
The Student beat Czaja Bob Nandor
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace
Bull Curry beat Sailor Art Thomas
Johnny Gilbert beat The Spoiler

2/18/67 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Mark Lewin & Hans Schmidt & Edouard Carpentier beat Bill Miller & Killer Karl Kox & Bulldog Brower
Dr Jerry Graham beat Chief White Owl
Ernie Ladd beat Hans Schmidt
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer
Tokyo Joe beat Johnny Kace
Big Bad John beat Mike Loren
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert

3/9/67 Columbus, OH @ Cooper Arena
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3
Igor beat The Destroyer via pin in 4:00
Cowboy Bradley & Jamaica Kid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Dr Jerry Graham ddq Chief White Owl
att: 3,017

4/1/67 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik drew Bobo Brazil
Mark Lewin & Chief White Owl & Ernie Ladd beat Jerry Graham & Bill Miller & Killer Karl Kox
Big Bad John beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Fred Curry & Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Joe Christie & Tokyo Joe
Roger Brown beat Arnold Skaaland
The Internationals Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Nicoli Volkoff & Prince Pullins
Mighty Igor beat The Gorilla

6/24/67 Detroit
Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin beat Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox dq
Fred Curry & Billy Red Lyons & Lou Klein drew The Student & Karl Von Brauner & Tokyo Joe
Bill Miller beat Buldog Brower
Dan Miller beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bobby Shane beat The Spoiler
Chief White Owl beat Mr America
Oklahoma Kid beat Mike Loren

9/16/67 Detroit
The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Billy Red Lyons & Fred Curry
Killer Karl Kox beat Lorenzo Parente
The Beast beat Mighty Igor
Waldo Von Erich beat Bobby Shane
Oklahoma Kid beat Jack Murphy
Ricky Cortez beat Joe Smith

9/5/73 Toledo
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Tex McKenzie beat Ben Justice dq
The Stomper beat Bobby Blaine
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Mighty Igor beat Great Kabooki
Billy Red Lyons & Dominic Denucci & JB Psycho beat Ali Baba & Gypsy Joe & Black Terror
Tony Marino & Bearcat Wright & Sonny King drew Pampero Firpo & Hans Schmidt & Frankie Laine

9/16/73 Cincinnati
Killer Brooks & Ben Justice ddq Tex McKenzie & The Stomper
Billy Red Lyons beat Black Terror
JB Psycho beat Ali Baba
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr X
Cowboy Frankie Laine beat Sonny King
Bobo Brazil beat Dr Jerry Graham

10/6/73 Detroit
The Sheik beat Chief Jay Strongbow
The Stomper beat Ben Justice
Frankie Laine & Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie & Bearcat Wright
Eric The Red beat Rocky Johnson
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz beat Mighty Igor & Pepe Lopez
Billy Red Lyons beat Kabooki dq
Gypsy Joe drew JB Psycho
att: 7,580

10/20/73 Detroit
The Sheik beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz dq
Pampero Firpo ddq Mighty Igor
Tex McKenzie no contest Frankie Laine
Ali Baba beat Jim Lancaster
The Stomper beat Kabooki dq
Eric The Red beat JB Psycho
Billy Red Lyons beat Gypsy Joe
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ali Baba
att: 7,580

1/24/74 Toledo
Bobo Brazil dcor Bull Curry
Killer Tim Brooks ddq Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine
Walter Johnson beat Black Terror
Ben Justice beat Tony Marino
Chief Big Heart beat Magnificent Zulu
Porky Pig beat Dr Beech

8/31/75 Toledo
10 Man Battle Royal, $1,000 at the top of the pole
Mark Lewin vs Don Kent
Kurt Von Brauner & Blackjack Luca & Ben Justice vs Mitsu Arakawa & Randy Poffo & Mike Thomas
The Islanders vs Billy Red Lyons & El Bracero
plus others

10/25/75 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Fred Curry & Hank James beat The Islanders dq
Kurt Von Hess beat Mike Thomas
The Wolfman & The Wildman beat Dewey Robertson & Billy Red Lyons
Dandy Dan Miller beat Frenchy Martin
Kathy McCoy beat Tara Taylor
Don Kent beat Kurt Von Brauner
Robert Fuller beat Dr. X
El Bracero vs Chris Tolos
att: 3,234



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 10:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Tim Hornbaker at legacyofwrestling.com,

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, February 14, 1957
(The Armory)
Bill Longson and The Zebra Kid wrestled to a no contest (1-1) (a riot broke out during the third fall)
Billy Darnell and Billy McDaniels drew
Red Lyons b. Stu Gibson
Bob McCune b. Mike Paidousis (2/3)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Wayne Pale)
(2,000+ fans)
Note:  Referee Pale was from Evansville.

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, February 21, 1957
(The Armory)
Buddy Rogers b. Mike Paidousis (2-0) (Rogers won the first fall in 30 seconds)
The Zebra Kid b. Bob McCune (2/3) (McCune was unable to continue)
Bill McDaniel b. Red Lyons (DQ)
Fritz Von Erich b. Sammy Ford (4:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(3,200 fans) (capacity) (largest attendance in two years)
Notes:  The Indianapolis Star stated that Buddy Rogers “ranks among the nation’s top five heavyweight matmen and number one at the box office.” Fritz Von Erich was a “newcomer.” According to the reports, Zebra Kid was angry with the matchmaker for booking Buddy Rogers’s match in the main event, and not his bout.  They flipped a coin to see who would wrestle in the top spot) (Rogers challenged Zebra Kid)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, February 28, 1957
(The Armory)
Buddy Rogers b. The Zebra Kid (2/3) (third fall by DQ when the Golden Terror interfered)
The Golden Terror b. Billy Darnell (1:00)
Red Lyons b. Mike Paidousis (13:00)
Fritz Von Erich b. Billy McDaniel (16:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Harry Burris)
Note:  The Golden Terror reportedly only weighed 228 pounds.

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, March 7, 1957
(The Armory)
Bill Longson and Bob McCune wrestled The Golden Terror and The Zebra Kid to a no contest (1-1)
Billy Darnell and Stu Gibson drew
Red Lyons b. Billy McDaniel (9:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Lou Thomas)
Note:  Red Lyons was from Toronto, Ontario

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, March 14, 1957
(The Armory)
The Zebra Kid b. “Wild” Bill Longson (1-0) (Longson was unable to continue after losing the initial fall)
Billy Darnell b. Ian Campbell (DQ) (21:00) (Campbell punched the referee)
Bob McCune b. Mike McGee (15:00)
Stu Gibson and Red Lyons drew (20:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Harry Burris)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, March 21, 1957
(The Armory)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz and The Zebra Kid drew (1-1) (60:00)
Women’s World Champion June Byers b. China Mira (2/3)
Buddy Rogers b. Lou Plummer (3:00) (sleeperhold)
Red Lyons vs. Bob McCune
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(3,500 fans) (overflow crowd)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, April 4, 1957
(The Armory)
Bob McCune and Buddy Rogers b. The Golden Terror and The Zebra Kid (2-0)
(first fall by DQ and Rogers took the second fall over the Terror with a sleeper)
Fritz Von Erich b. Ian Campbell (15:00)
Red Lyons b. Lou Plummer (10:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Ralph Hamilton)
Notes:  Ian Campbell was said to be from Aberdeen, Scotland.  Tickets for the wrestling events were sold in the Claypool Hotel lobby.

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, April 11, 1957
(The Armory)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz and Buddy Rogers wrestled to a double countout in the third fall (1-1)
(Thesz won the first fall and Rogers took the second)
The Golden Terror and The Zebra Kid b. Billy Darnell and Red Lyons (DQ)
Ian Campbell and Lou Plummer drew (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich b. Bob McCune (11:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Harry Burris)
(2,600 fans)
Notes:  Rogers was called a “dropkick expert.”

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, April 25, 1957
(The Armory)
Buddy Rogers and Fritz Von Erich wrestled to a no contest
(Rogers won the first fall in 30 seconds, Von Erich took the second in 11:00)
(prior to the second fall, Lou Plummer and Von Erich teamed to beat up Rogers)
American Tag Team Champions The Lewin Brothers (Donn and Mark Lewin) b. The Golden Terror and The Zebra Kid (1-0) (45:00)
Red Lyons and Lou Plummer drew
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referees:  Billy Darnell, Connie Marker)

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, May 2, 1957
(The Armory)
“Jersey” Joe Walcott b. Fritz Von Erich (boxing match) (third round TKO) (Von Erich resorted to wrestling moves)
Buddy Rogers b. Red Lyons (2/3)
(Lyons won the first fall, Rogers initially refused the second fall when he felt that he had fouled Lyons, then won the second fall with a figure-four grapevine)
(Lyons was unable to continue for the third fall)
The American Tag Team Champions The Lewin Brothers (Donn and Mark Lewin) b. Lou Plummer and The Zebra Kid (2/3) (third fall by DQ)
Ian Campbell and Stu Gibson drew
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Ralph Hamilton)
(in attendance:  Joe Louis)
(2,500 fans)
Notes:  Walcott and Von Erich would both use eight-ounce gloves for the 12 round boxing match.  “Although Von Erich claims he’s never battled with boxing gloves during his six years in the professional ring, the Prussian figures to be a rugged for for the famed “Pappy Guy” of the prize ring,” according to the Indianapolis Star.  Louis was in town for three days “working with the city park department.”

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, May 9, 1957
(The Armory)
Buddy Rogers b. Fritz Von Erich (Texas Death match) (both men had taken a fall when Von Erich conceded the bout)
Stu Gibson and Lou Plummer b. The Lewin Brothers (Donn and Mark Lewin) to capture the American Tag Team Title (2/3)
Bobby Managoff b. Red Lyons (15:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Harry Burris)
Notes:  This “Texas Death match” was said to be the “first to be staged in Indiana.” The Indianapolis Star reported that “In death matches, falls do not count toward victory, but the winner of each fall receives $25 which is deducted from the loser’s purse.  There will be three-minute rest periods between falls.  The match must continue, without a time-limit, until one contentant concedes defeat.” The Lewins held the “American tag team heavyweight championship” and the “American [gold] cup.”


Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, May 16, 1957
(The Armory)
Buddy Rogers b. The Zebra Kid (2-0)
(Kid was forced to unmask, revealing George Bollas of Columbus, Ohio, “a former Big Ten heavyweight champion at Ohio State)
Stu Gibson b. Ian Campbell
Red Lyons b. Lou Plummer
Billy Darnell and Bobby Managoff drew
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Ralph Hamilton)
Notes:  The Zebra Kid was told to unmask by referee Hamilton, “by orders of Inspector Frank Krahalik of the State Athletic Commission.”

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, May 23, 1957
(The Armory)
American Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson and Lou Plummer b. Bobby Managoff and Buddy Rogers (2-0)
(fans were irate at the heel tactics of Gibson and Plummer, and the official’s lack of regulation during the match)
(Rogers ended up throwing referee Marker three times) (500 fans stormed ringside, nearly causing a full blown riot)
Richard Brown and Red Lyons drew (30:00)
Billy Darnell b. Ian Campbell (17:00) (Campbell nearly brawled with fans on the way back to his dressing room)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referee:  Connie Marker)
(small crowd)
Note:  The Indiana Athletic Commission withheld the purses for the main event wrestlers and demanded a rematch with two referees officiating.

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, May 30, 1957
(The Armory)
American Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson and Lou Plummer wrestled Bobby Managoff and Buddy Rogers to a no contest in the third fall (1-1)
Richard Brown and Ian Campbell drew (30:00)
Red Lyons b. The Sheik of Araby (DQ) (6:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(referees:  Harry Burris, Virgil Howell)
Notes:  Burris was from Anderson and Howell was from Fort Wayne.

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, June 6, 1957
(West 16th Street Midget Speedway)
Stu Gibson, Lou Plummer and The Sheik of Araby b. Billy Darnell, Red Lyons and Bobby Managoff (2/3)
Judy Glover b. Millie Stafford (2-0)
The Mighty Ursus b. Ian Campbell (9:00)
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
(corporation:  Indiana Wrestling, Inc.)
Notes:  First outdoor wrestling show of the season.  The local paper said that Billy Darnell “recently won a most popular wrestler contest here.  The title was voted to him by fans of this area.” Judy Glover was called the Florida State champ and Millie Stafford was the “Eastern Seaboard titlist.”

Indianapolis, Indiana:  Thursday, June 13, 1957
(Midget Speedway)
Wrestling Tournament
Wilbur Snyder b. Dick Afflis in the tournament final
Dick Afflis b. Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder b. Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff b. Lou Plummer
Dick Afflis b. Red Lyons
Stu Gibson b. Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder b. The Sheik of Araby
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
Note:  The winner of the tournament was to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz next Thursday night.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 11:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline

 

March 15, 1974 California , PA                                             

Stan Stasiak vs Billy Red Lyons                                                                                      Lisa Raymond vs Jane Doyle                                                                                           Ron Matteucci  & Johnny DeFazio vs Frank Durso & Jim Grabmire    

April 17, 1974 Buffalo, NY
Bruno Sammartino No Contest vs George Steele                                                              Dominic DeNucci beat Otto von Heller
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos
Baron Scicluna beat Golden Boy Apollo
Johnny DeFazio Beat Terry Yorkston
Johnny Fargo & The Executioner beat Mario Fraterolli & Steve Bolus
Peggy Hyland & Jane Doyle beat Joyce Duncan & Lynn Ramon

Apr. 18, 1974- Erie, PA– Erie County Fieldhouse
Johnny DeFazio drew The Executioner, 20:00
Billy Red Lyons b. Johnny Fargo, DQ
Bruno Sammartino b. Killer Kowalski, COR, 15:40
Baron Scicluna b. Dominic DeNucci, DQ, 10:00
Peggy Hyland & Jane Doyle b. Lynn Ramon & Joyce Duncan

April 20, 1974 Pittsburgh TV                                                                                          Billy Red Lyons beat Al Bell                                                                                                  Pete Sanchez beat Swede Anderson                                                                            George Steele beat Al Schiller                                                                                      Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Scicluna via DQ                                                         Johnny Fargo beat Frank Holtz via COR

April 23, 1974 Rochester, NY                                                                                          Bruno Sammartino vs Killer Kowalski                                                                     Dominic DeNucci vs George Steele                                                                               Billy Red Lyons vs Baron Scicluna                                                                     Executioner & Johnny Fargo vs Golden Boy Apollo & Mario Frataroli                             Chris Tolos vs Terry Yorkston

April 26, 1974 Pittsburgh, PA                                                                                      Bruno Sammartino beat George Steele via DQ
Dom DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna via DQ
Billy Red Lyons & Pete Sanchez beat The Fabulous Kangaroos via DQ
Killer Kowalski drew Dr. Bill Miller
The Executioner vs Johnny Fargo ruled a double coutout
Jane Doyle & Peggy Hyland beat Lisa Raymond & Joyce Duncan

April 27, 1974 Pittsburgh TV                                                                                          Pete Sanchez beat Al Schiller                                                                                     George Steele beat Frank Holtz via COR                                                                      Baron Scicluna beat Swede Anderson                                                                              Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons beat Al Bell & Johnny Fargo

April 27, 1974 Austintown, OH                                                                                     Peggy Hyland & Jane Doyle beat Lisa Raymond & Joyce Duncan                                       Pete Sanchez beat The Executioner via DQ                                                                        Billy Red Lyons beat Lionel Roberts                                                                           Johnny DeFazio & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Fargo & Baron Scicluna via DQ

May 8, 1974 Buffalo, NY                                                                                                                                              George Steele beat Dominic DeNucci                                                                                                                   Johnny Fargo DCOR vs The Executioner                                                                                                                Baron Scicluna & Chris Tolos drew Billy Red Lyons & Steve Bolus                                                                                  Pete Sanchez beat Terry Yorkston                                                                                                                                            Eric The Red beat Billy Fontana                                                                                                                                              Jane Doyle beat Lynn Ramon

May 14, 1974 Rochester, NY

Dominic DeNucci vs Johnny Fargo

Billy Red Lyons & Pete Sanchez vs Baron Scicluna & Chris Tolos

The Beast vs The Executioner                                                                                                                                   Billy Fontana vs Terry Yorkston

 

May 31, 1974 Pittsburgh, PA- Civic Arena
1) The Executioner b. Billy Fontana
2) Eric the Red drew Steve Bolus
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Johnny Fargo
4) Baron Mikel Scicluna b. Bill Miller
5) George Steele b. Dominic DeNucci (won North American belt with outside interference from Baron Scicluna)
6) Johnny DeFazio & Pete Sanchez b. Jim Grabmire & Chris Tolos

June 25, 1974 Rochester, NY                                                                                                                                  Eddie DeJesus defeated Terry Yorkston via disqualification
Pete Sanchez defeated Billy Fontana
Eric the Red fought the Executioner to a draw
Stan Stasiak pinned Steve Bolus with the heart punch
Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons defeated Baron Mikel Scicluna & George Steele

June 28, 1974 Pittsburgh, PA -
 1) The Executioner b. Billy Fontana
2) Pete Sanchez b. Terry Yorkston
3) Bill Miller b. Eric the Red
4) Johnny DeFazio drew Steve Bolus
5) Baba b. Jim Grabmire
6) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Cowboy Parker
7) Stan Stasiak b. Ron Pritchard
8) Dominic DeNucci & Bruno Sammartino b. George Steele & Baron Mikel Scicluna (cage match)

August 3, 1974 Johnstown, PA                                                                                                                            Billy Red Lyons won 9 Man Battle Royal                                                                                            Executioner drew Frank Holtz                                                                                                                               Johnny DeFazio & Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna & Jim Grabmire                                                   Mr. Fuji beat Pretty Boy Billy Fontana                                                                                                      Billy Red Lyons beat Stan Stasiak via DQ

August 6, 1974 Rochester, NY                                                                                                                         Dominic DeNucci vs Stan Stasiak                                                                                                                                         Billy Red Lyons vs Mr. Fuji                                                                                                                                                   Steve Bolus & Pete Sanchez vs Billy Fontana & Lynn Shilly                                                                                                 Terry Yorkston vs The Executioner                                                                                                                                                   Pepe DePasquale vs Eddie DeJesus

August 7, 1974 Buffalo, NY                                                                                                                                                 Billy Red Lyons & Dominic DeNucci vs Mr Fuji & Stan Stasiak

August 9, 1974 Erie, PA                                                                                                                                           Stan Stasiak vs Dominic DeNucci                                                                                                                                        Johnny DeFazio vs Mr Fuji                                                                                                                                                    Baron Scicluna & Cowboy Parker vs Billy Red Lyons & Pete Sanchez                                                                            

August 17, 1974 Johnstown, Pa                                                                                                                        Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons beat Mr. Fuji & Stan Stasiak via DQ                                            Steve Bolus beat Billy Fontana                                                                                                                                Pete Sanchez beat Jim Grabmire                                                                                                                                    Johnny DeFazio drew The Executioner                                                                                                                 Frank Holtz beat Jack Vansky                                                                                                                                                                                                         

August 24, 1974 Rochester, NY                                                                                                                                 Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons vs Mr. Fuji & Stan Stasiak                                                                  Girls Match                                                                                                                                                               Midget Match

September 7, 1974 Johnstown, PA                                                                                                                         Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons & Pete Sanchez beat Stan Stasiak & Mr. Fuji & Baron Scicluna via DQ      Johnny DeFazio beat Larry Sharpe                                                                                                                           Steve Bolus drew The Executioner                                                                                                                             Frank Holtz beat Pepe DePasquale   

 Sept. 22, 1974 Pittsburgh, PA
1) Bill Miller b. Mario Fraterolli
2) Manuel Soto b. Frank Durso
3) Dominic DeNucci b. Larry Sharpe
4) Billy “Red” Lyons & Tony Parisi b. Jim Grabmire & The Executioner
5) Louis Cerdan & Baron Mikel Scicluna b. Frank Holtz & Steve Bolus
6) Stan Stasiak b. Pete Sanchez
7) Bruno Sammartino drew Mr . Fuji

October 9, 1974 Buffalo, NY                                                                                                                                Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Scicluna                                                                                                               The Executioner DDQ Mike Muscato                                                                                                                      Steve Bolus drew Louis Cerdan                                                                                                                               Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Sharpe                                                                                                                                 Pete Sanchez & Manny Soto beat Eric The Red & Bull Johnson                                                                 Stan Stasiak & Mr Fuji beat Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci

October 18, 1974 Pittsburgh, PA -
1) Jim Grabmire beat. Dino Nero
2) The Executioner beat. Larry Sharpe
3) Steve Bolus beat. Terry Yorkston
4) Johnny DeFazio & Tony Parisi beat. Baron Mikel Scicluna & Eric the Red, DQ
5) Bruno Sammartino beat Mr Fuji
6) Stan Stasiak beat. Billy “Red” Lyons, COR
7) Manuel Soto & Pete Sanchez beat. Otto von Heller & Kurt von Hess, COR

October 19, 1974 Pittsburgh TV                                                                                                                                         Stan Stasiak beat Tommy Young                                                                                                                                         Pete Sanchez & Manuel Soto beat Larry Sharpe & Karl von Sholtz                                                                     Tony Parisi & Billy Red Lyons DDQ vs Baron Scicluna & Louis Cerdan                                                   Mario Fraterolli beat Red Hawk                                                                                                                                        The Executioner beat Eugene Sando

Oct.ober 22, 1974  Rochester, NY War Memorial Auditorium (att. 1,600)
Stan Stasiak beat. Tony Parisi, 14:23
Billy "Red" Lyons beat. Mr. Fuji, 11:26
Eric the Red & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat. Pete Sanchez & Manuel Soto, DQ

October 25, 1974 Monroeville, PA - Howard Johnson's Hotel Ballroom
Bruno Sammartino beat Mr. Fuji via Count out
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons drew The Executioner
Johnny DeFazio beat Eric the Red via DQ
Pete Sanchez & Manuel Soto beat Baron Scicluna & Larry Sharpe

 November 1, 1974 Hubbard Ohio-High School Gym
Eric the Red & Baron Scicluna beat Johnny DeFazio & Bruno Sammartino via DQ
Stan Stasiak beat Steve Bolos
Billy Red Lyons beat The Executioner via DQ
Pete Sanchez & Manuel Soto beat Larry Sharpe & Terry Yorkston

November 8, 1974Coraopolis, PA (Robert Morris College)
Stan Stasiak beat Pete Sanchez
Baron Scicluna beat The Executioner
Manny Soto beat Eric the Red via DQ
Steve Bolos & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Sharpe & Terry Yorkston

April 15, 1978 Johnstown, PA - War Memorial - [size=
Dino Bravo pinned Billy Red Lyons at 11:33
Dewey Robertson fought SD Jones; Robertson wrestled the match as a heel
Dusty Rhodes defeated Ken Patera via disqualification at 14:22 after dropping Rhodes crotch-first across the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham defeated Dominic DeNucci via count-out at 14:22
Andre the Giant defeated Stan Stasiak & Baron Mikel Scicluna in a handicap match at 10:06 by pinning Scicluna]

 

Last edited on Wed Feb 11th, 2009 04:05 pm by Count Grog



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 7th, 2008 01:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/22/65 San Diego
Pedro Morales won a Battle Royal
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Ernie Ladd & Ken Hollis
The Hangman beat Don Chuy
Mr Moto beat Axe Man

1/29/65 San Diego
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Ernie Ladd & Don Chuy
Pedro Morales & Mr Moto beat The Hangman & Axe Man
Paul Diamond drew Bill Cody
Joe Carollo beat Tony Galarza

2/5/65 San Diego
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Shohei Baba & Ernie Ladd 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Axe Man
Mr Moto ddq Ken Yates
The Hangman drew Joe Carollo
Don Chuy beat Bill Cody

2/12/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer
Shohei Baba & Ernie Ladd beat Hangman & Ken Yates
Mr Moto beat Billy Red Lyons
Joe Carollo drew Art Mahalik

2/17/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Victor The Bear beat The Destroyer dq
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Mr. Moto & Larry Evans 2-0
Pedro Morales beat Don Savage
Shohei Baba beat The Hangman
Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody
Paul Diamond beat Ken Yates
att: 8,963

2/19/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Mr Moto & Don Chuy
Shohei Baba beat Art Mahalik
Ernie Ladd beat The Hangman
Billy Red Lyons beat Paul Diamond
Att: 2,500

2/26/65 San Diego
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Shohei Baba & Ernie Ladd 2/3
Tiny Tim & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Pedro Morales beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Luke Graham beat Ken Yates 2/3
Att: 2,900

3/19/65 San Diego
WWA Champion Pedro Morales beat Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo 2/3
The Destroyer drew Mr Moto
Don Savage drew Horst Wessel

3/26/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Pedro Morales & Mr. Moto beat The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons
Luis Hernandez beat Horst Wessel
Baron Gattoni vs Paul Diamond
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Joe Carollo
Karl Von Stroheim vs Al Green

3/31/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Gattoni beat Kurt Von Stroheim by referee's decision
Karl Von Stroheim drew Paul Diamond
Luis Hernandez drew Billy Red Lyons
Chief White Eagle beat Al Greene
Billy Tipton beat The Preacher
Note: I wonder about the date of this card.

4/9/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
The Destroyer dcor WWA Champion Pedro Morales
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Luis Hernandez & Cheif White Eagle 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Vander
Horst Wessel beat Paul Diamond

4/15/65 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA World Champion Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Hernandez beat Al Marshall 2-0
Billy Red Lyons beat Chief White Eagle on a 3rd fall COR

4/16/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Victor The Bear beat Tommy Gunn & Broadway Venus
Pedro Morales beat Karl Von Stroheim 2-0
Luis Hernandez beat Bud Cody
Kurt Von Stroheim drew Chief White Eagle
El Magnifico beat Johnny Vander
att: 1,136

4/22/65 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons drew Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chief White Wolf beat Karl Von Stroheim 2-0, at least one fall by dq
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Lou Palacio
Billy Kulzer beat Johnny Vander

4/23/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer dq
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Paul Diamond & Luis Hernandez
El Vampiro beat Lou Palacio
Billy Red Lyons beat Chief White Eagle

4/25/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Pedro Morales beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Luis Hernandez & Chief White Eagle
El Magnifico beat Dick Cheney
The Destroyer beat Billy Kulzer
Luke Graham beat Al Marshall
Lou Polica beat Johnny Vander
Victor The Bear beat Bob Hudson & Masked Marvel
att: 9,742

4/27/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Morales vs Broadway Venus
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim vs The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons
10 Man Battle Royal

4/29/65 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons & Karl Von Stroheim beat Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez & Chief White Eagle 2/3
1. Von Stroheim pinned Little Eagle in 11:50 after a backbreaker
2. Morales pinned The Destroyer in 4:27
3. Lyons beat Little Eagle by submission with the figure four leg lock in 5:30
Billy Kulzer beat Don Duffy on a 3rd fall dq
1. Duffy pinned Kulzer in 7:20 after a neckbreaker
2. Kulzer pinned Duffy with a backslide in 7:35
3. Duffy was dq'ed at 6:35
Pedro Morales beat Karl Von Stroheim via pin in 11:45
Lou Palacio beat Al Marshall in 12:25

5/4/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Von Stroheim vs Chief White Eagle
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Billy Kulzer
Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez & Jack Allen vs The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons & El Vampiro

5/7/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Luis Hernandez won 12 man Free-for-all
Luis Hernandez beat Karl Von Stroheim dq
Pedro Morales beat Don Duffy
Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Allen
att: 1,169

5/14/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Assassin I beat Billy Kulzer
Assassin II beat Chief White Eagle 2-0
The Butcher beat Jack Allen
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Lou Palacio
att: 1,500

5/20/65 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1. One of the Assassins beat Lyons in 12:40
2. The Destroyer beat one of the Assassins by submission with a half crab in 4:30
3. One of the Assassins pinned The Destroyer in 5:13 after a head butt
The Butcher beat Chief White Eagle by submission with a Butcher Claw in 11:01
Luis Hernandez beat Karl Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Von Stroheim beat Hernandez in 10:40
2. Hernandez pinned Von Stroheim with a reverse cradle in 6:35
3. Hernandez beat Von Stroheim with a Mexican Backbreaker in 3:15
Don Chuy beat Johnny Vander in 12:07



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 7th, 2008 04:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/13/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Luke Graham beat The Destroyer
The Assassins beat Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales
The Kentuckians beat The Butcher & Rod O’Rell
Mr. Moto beat Billy Red Lyons

8/27/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins 2-0
Pedro Morales beat Luke Graham
Toyonobori beat Art Mahalik
Yoshino Sato beat Billy Red Lyons
att: 1,468

8/30/65 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Pedro Morales beat The Mymmy dq
The Butcher drew Billy Red Lyons
Jack Allen beat Matt Murphy
att: 1,106

9/1/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Butcher when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians beat The Mummy & Art Mahalik
Toyonobori beat Bandito Lopez
Billy Red Lyons drew Jack Allen
Note: the correct date

9/3/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins
Pedro Morales beat The Mummy
Luke Graham beat Mr. Moto
The Butcher beat Billy Red Lyons

9/7/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Fighting Kentuckians beat The Assassins on a 2nd fall dq
Pedro Morales beat Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Vander beat Broadway Venus 2/3 replacing the scheduled Gorilla Monsoon vs Billy Kulzer bout

9/8/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Toyonobori beat WWA Champion Luke Graham on a 2nd fall dq
The Assassins drew Pedro Morales & Alberto Torres
Gorilla Monsoon beat Jack Allen
The Kentuckians beat The Mummy & Vince Bagala
The Butcher beat Mr. Moto
Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Red Lyons
Yoshima Sato beat Bandito Lopez
Note: Corrected date

9/24/65 Houston
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox
The Destroyer & Louie Tillet beat Tiger Conway & Kanji Inoki
Ken Hollis drew Mark Lewin
Mighty Yankee I beat Victor Rivera
Mighty Yankee II beat Great Dane

9/28/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Destroyer beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Killer Karl Kox ddq Billy Red Lyons
Antonio Inoki beat Louie Tillet
Ken Hollis beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional match Tiger Conway & Victor Rivera drew Mighty Yankees

10/5/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq when Kiniski tossed Von Erich over the top rope
Killer Karl Kox & The Destroyer ddq Antonio Inoki & Billy Red Lyons
Don Duffy drew Louie Tillet
Mighty Yankee I beat Ken Hollis
Great Dane beat Mighty Yankee II

10/18/65 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox

10/29/65 Houston
The Destroyer no contest Fritz Von Erich
Torbellino Blanco beat Louie Tillet
Tiger Conway beat Bruce Kirk
Kanji Inoki beat Frank Marconi
Al Costello drew Billy Red Lyons

11/10/65 San Antonio
The Destroyer beat Torbellino Blanco
Al Costello beat Benny Matta
Nick Kozak drew Frank Marconi
Bruce Kirk beat Louie Tillet
Billy Red Lyons beat Danny McShane

11/16/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Ciclon Negro
Billy Red Lyons beat Fritz Von Erich
Billy Red Lyons beat Ox Anderson
The Destroyer beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Torbellino Blanco drew Louie Tillet
Al Costello beat Bruce Kirk
Golden Terror beat Gorilla Marconi

11/29/65 Fort Worth
The Destroyer vs Fritz Von Erich
Al Costello & Louie Tillet vs Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons
Frank Marconi vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Ox Anderson vs Bruce Kirk
Ciclon Negro vs Golden Terror

11/30/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox
The Destroyer beat Nick Kozak
Golden Terror & Louie Tillet beat Bruce Kirk (sub Ciclon Negro) & Claude Patterson
Torbellino Blanco drew Al Costello
Ox Anderson beat Gorilla Marconi

12/3/65 Houston
NWA champion Lou Thesz beat The Destroyer
Billy Red Lyons drew Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak & Claude Patterson beat Golden Terror & Louie Tillet
Torbellino Blanco beat Al Costello
Bruce Kirk beat Frank Marconi

12/7/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Billy “Red” Lyons 2/3
(the final pinfall was counted by a substitute referee after the original official Dick Raines was knocked from the ring)
(Lyons initially had pinned Von Erich to win the third fall)
Ox Anderson & Al Costello & The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak & Claude Patterson & Louie Tillet
(Blanco and Tillet were substitutes for Ciclon Negro and Al Velasco)
four singles matches from the eight man tag bout \
“Cowboy” Bruce Kirk vs Gorilla Marconi
Note:  Texas Commissioner Sammy George declared the Texas State Title vacant.

12/10/65 Houston
The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Nick Kozak & Claude Patterson
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Ciclon Negro vs Louie Tillet
Billy Red Lyons beat Ox Anderson
Torbellino Blanco beat Bruce Kirk

12/14/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Torbellino Blanco beat Golden Terror
Claude Patterson beat Al Costello dq
Louie Tillet drew Alvero Velasco
Ox Anderson beat Bruce Kirk
Note:  According to the Dallas Morning News, “in an added event, Lyons outclassed four foes in a ‘workout warmup’ prepatory for his title match against Fritz Von Erich here next Tuesday on the final card of the year.”

12/15/65 San Antonio
The Destroyer beat Nick Kozak
Killer Karl Kox beat Ox Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello
Torbellino Blanco beat Golden Terror dq
Louie Tillet beat Bruce Kirk

12/17/65 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat The Destroyer
Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons & Claude Patterson beat Ox Anderson & Al Costello & Golden Terror & Louie Tillet
Al Velasco beat Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello
Claude Patterson beat Ox Anderson dq
Torbellino Blanco beat Louie Tillet
Golden Terror beat Nick Kozak

12/21/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy “Red” Lyons drew Fritz Von Erich for the vacant Texas State Heavyweight Title (60:00) (no falls)
The Destroyer & Golden Terror & Louie Tillet beat Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak & Claude Patterson
Al Costello beat “Cowboy” Bruce Kirk
Ox Anderson beat Al Velasco
Pee Wee Lopez beat Go Go Gus
Notes:  The Texas Title was “formerly held by Von Erich;” final show of the year



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 7th, 2008 07:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/11/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3 to capture the vacant Texas Title
Killer Karl Kox beat Claude Patterson
Dory Funk Jr (Dallas debut) beat Swede Karlson
Ripper Leone beat Torbellino Blanco
Bob Ellis beat The Destroyer
Golden Terror drew Ramon Torres
att: capacity crowd
Note: It's Fritz not Waldo.

1/17/66 Fort Worth
Bob Ellis & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox
Dory Funk Jr. drew Golden Terror
Tim Colt drew Ramon Torres
Mark Lewin beat Swede Karlson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ripper Leone

1/18/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox
The Destroyer drew Mark Lewin 2/3 60:00
Bob Ellis & Dory Funk Jr beat Swede Karlson & Golden Terror dq
Ramon Torres beat Antone Leone
Timmy Colt beat Torbellino Blanco

1/19/66 San Antonio
The Destroyer beat Ramon Torres
Killer Karl Kox beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dory Funk Jr beat Golden Terror dq
Mark Lewin beat Torbellino Blanco
Billy Red Lyons beat Antone Leone

1/24/66 Fort Worth
Pedro Morales & Ramon Torres beat Swede Karlson & Golden Terror
Ernie Ladd drew Fritz von Erich
The Destroyer beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Billy Red Lyons beat Ripper Leone
Tim Colt beat Torbellino Blanco

1/25/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Billy Red Lyons
(Lyons was injured when he fell from the ring during the first fall and was replaced by Claude Patterson)
Fritz Von Erich beat Claude Patterson (Patterson was accompanied by Ernie Ladd)
Killer Karl Kox drew Ernie Ladd
Dory Funk Jr. beat The Destroyer dq
Golden Terror dcor Mark Lewin
Pedro Morales beat Swede Karlson
Claude Patterson beat Timmy Colt

1/28/66 Houston
Killer Karl Kox drew Pedro Morales
The Destroyer drew Dory Funk Jr
Billy Red Lyons beat Golden Terror
Mark Lewin beat Swede Karlson
Ramon Torres beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Tim Colt beat Ripper Leone

1/31/66 Fort Worth
The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Ellis & Billy Red Lyons
Mark Lewin beat Golden Terror
Dory Funk Jr. drew Ramon Torres
Pedro Morales beat Swede Karlson
Tim Colt beat Antone Leone

2/1/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Handicap Match
Fritz von Erich beat Pedro Morales & Ramon Torres
Handicap Match
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & Golden Terror dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Tim Colt
Mark Lewin beat Swede Karlson
Dory Funk Jr beat Antone Leone (Funk remains undefeated in Dallas)

2/4/66 Houston
Pedro Morales beat Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer
Mark Lewin beat Ramon Torres
Golden Terror beat Tim Colt
Swede Karlson beat Ripper Leone

2/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Antonio Inoki & Duke Keomuka 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Pedro Morales beat Mark Lewin dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
Bob Ellis beat Ripper Leone
Ramon Torres beat Tim Colt

2/9/66 San Antonio
The Destroyer beat Tim Colt
Billy Red Lyons beat Golden Terror
Mark Lewin no contest Ramon Torres
Pedro Morales beat Swede Karlson
Joe Blanchard beat Antone Leone

2/11/66 Houston
Mark Lewin drew Billy Red Lyons
The Destroyer beat Ramon Torres
Pedro Morales beat Golden Terror
Tiger Conway beat Swede Karlson
Ripper Leone beat Tim Colt

2/14/66 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons & Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer & Golden Terror
Ramon Torres beat Swede Karlson
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Bob Ellis no contest Mark Lewin
Antone Leone beat Tim Colt
Note: Correct city

2/15/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz von Erich beat Golden Terror
Duke Keomuka beat The Destroyer dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Mark Lewin
Bette Boucher & Pedro Morales beat Swede Karlson & Toni Rose
Bob Ellis beat Tim Colt
Ramon Torres beat Antone Leone

2/16/66 San Antonio
Joe Blanchard beat Golden Terror dq
Mark Lewin & Danny McShane beat Pedro Morales & Ramon Torres
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
Tim Colt drew Antone Leone

2/18/66 Houston
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer dq
Tiger Conway drew Golden Terror
Ramon Torres beat Danny McShane dq
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Pedro Morales beat Stu Gibson

2/21/66 Fort Worth
The Destroyer beat Ramon Torres
Bette Boucher & Pedro Morales beat Antone Leone & Toni Rose
Indian Joe beat Tim Colt
Billy Red Lyons drew Fritz von Erich

2/22/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Duke Keomuka & Fritz von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Killer Karl Kox drew Billy Red Lyons
Pedro Morales beat Indian Joe
Mark Lewin beat Ramon Torres
Antone Leone beat Tim Colt

2/25/66 Houston
The Destroyer drew Pedro Morales
Tiger Conway drew Killer Karl Kox
Golden Terror beat Indian Joe
Bette Boucher & Ramon Torres beat Danny McShane & Toni Rose
Mark Lewin drew Billy Red Lyons

2/28/66 Fort Worth
The Destroyer beat Jerry Miller
Pedro Morales beat Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat Golden Terror
Indian Joe drew Ramon Torres
Amazing Zuma beat Antone Leone
Mark Lewin beat Bob Ellis

3/2/66 San Antonio
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer
Killer Karl Kox beat Indian Joe
Joe Blanchard beat Golden Terror
Amazing Zuma beat Jerry Miller
Mark Lewin no contest Pedro Morales

3/4/66 Houston
The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox beat Amazing Zuma & Ramon Torres
Golden Terror beat Jerry Miller
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Pedro Morales beat Mark Lewin dq
Indian Joe beat Antone Leone

3/7/66 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons vs Fritz Von Erich
The Destroyer vs Pedro Morales
Luke Graham vs Ramon Torres
Amazing Zuma vs Golden Terror
Bob Ellis vs Jerry Miller
Pepe Gomez vs Indian Joe

3/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Fritz von Erich 2/3
Luke Graham & Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Red Lyons & Jerry Miller
Mark Lewin ddq Pedro Morales
The Destroyer beat Pepe Gomez
Golden Terror beat Ramon Torres
Amazing Zuma beat Indian Joe

3/14/66 Fort Worth
The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Pepe Gomez & Pedro Morales
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Killer Karl Kox
Indian Joe beat Amazing Zuma
Bob Ellis beat Luke Graham
Mark Lewin drew Billy Red Lyons

3/15/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ring surrounded by a fence
Duke Keomuka beat The Destroyer
Ring surrounded by a fence  
Mark Lewin beat Pedro Morales  
Luke Graham & Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Red Lyons & Amazing Zuma
Danny McShain beat Pepe Gomez
Golden Terror beat Jerry Miller

3/16/66 San Antonio
The Destroyer vs Billy Red Lyons
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard
Amazing Zuma vs Mark Lewin

3/28/66 Fort Worth
The Destroyer no contest Mark Lewin
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox
Luke Graham & Golden Terror beat Amazing Zuma & Bob Ellis
The Mummy beat Jerry Miller
Pepe Gomez beat Indian Joe

3/29/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Fritz von Erich beat The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Mark Lewin beat Indian Joe
Amazing Zuma beat The Mummy
Golden Terror beat Pepe Gomez

3/30/66 San Antonio
The Destroyer & Golden Terror vs Killer Karl Kox & The Mummy
Luke Graham vs Billy Red Lyons
Mark Lewin vs Jerry Miller
Amazing Zuma vs Indian Joe

4/5/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox beat Fritz Von Erich when Von Erich was unable to continue in the third fall
(Von Erich was accompanied by Duke Keomuka)
(Von Erich and Keomuka ended up brawling with each other)
The Destroyer beat Duke Keomuka 2/3 (Keomuka was unable to contine in the second fall)
Golden Terror (sub Prince Pullins) & Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham & Mark Lewin  
The Ox beat Jerry Miller
Zuma beat Indian Joe

4/6/66 San Antonio
The Destroyer vs Billy Red Lyons
Luke Graham & Golden Terror vs Killer Karl Kox & The Mummy
Pepe Gomez vs Mark Lewin
Amazing Zuma vs Jerry Miller
Indian Joe vs Prince Pullins

4/12/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons & The Ox beat Killer Karl Kox & Mark Lewin 2/3
The Destroyer beat The Mummy
Golden Terror beat Danny McShain
Luke Graham drew Zuma
Pepe Gomez beat Indian Joe

4/19/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer after Destroyer suffered a leg injury, leading to his defeat
Killer Karl Kox & Mark Lewin beat The Ox & Amazing Zuma
The Mummy beat Golden Terror dq
Pepe Gomez drew Luke Graham
Indian Joe beat Tiger Conway

4/26/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
(Keomuka won the first fall, but was injured and unable to continue for the second, which he forfeited, Keomuka and Von Erich drew in the third fall)
Lorenzo Parente beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Bull Curry beat The Mummy
Danny McShain (sub Billy Strong) drew Zuma  
Billy Red Lyons & The Ox dcor Mark Lewin & Jimmy Valentine
(Lewin’s original partner was billed as Vorzak “a three-hundred pound newcomer”)

5/3/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mark Lewin ddq Billy Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Bull Curry & Dory Dixon beat Stu Gibson & Jimmy Valentine
The Ox beat Indian Joe
Lorenzo Parente beat Amazing Zuma
Pepe Gomez drew The Mummy

5/10/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
The Destroyer drew Ernie Ladd
Dory Dixon & Duke Keomuka beat Mark Lewin & Lorenzo Parente
Bull Curry & The Ox beat Indian Joe & Benji Ramirez
Mary DeLeon beat Millie Zec dq
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Red Lyons dq when Mark Lewin interfered
att: capacity crowd

5/17/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Roger Kirby beat Billy Red Lyons
Bull Curry & Dory Dixon & The Ox drew Indian Joe & Mark Lewin & Benji Ramirez
Blackjack Daniels dcor Jimmy Valentine
Holly Howard vs Millie Zec

5/20/66 Houston
Mark Lewin beat Bull Curry
Roger Kirby beat Amazing Zuma
Blackjack Daniels beat Billy Red Lyons
The Ox beat The Mummy
Dory Dixon beat Lorenzo Parente

5/24/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lumberjack match, 10 wrestlers around the ring
Mark Lewin drew Billy Red Lyons (1-1)
(the lumberjacks jumped in the ring and brawled amongst each other, ending the bout)
(Lewin and Lyons had been the finalists of a 12-man battle royal)
Dory Dixon drew Roger Kirby
Bull Curry beat Lorenzo Parente
The Ox beat Jimmy Valentine
Blackjack Daniels beat Indian Joe
Amazing Zuma beat Benji Ramirez

5/31/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Blackjack Daniels 2/3
Dory Dixon drew Roger Kirby
Golden Terror (sub Billy Red Lyons) beat Jimmy Valentine
Stu Gibson drew The Ox
Tiger Conway beat Indian Joe
Benji Ramirez beat Amazing Zuma

Thanks to Tim Hornbaker for the Dallas results and Andy Oren for many of the other cards.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 7th, 2008 10:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks again to the usual suspects.

7/11/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Scarpa won a 12 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal, defeating The Destroyer by countout
Jack Brisco & Waldo Von Erich beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike Paidousis
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Pico
Benny Matta drew Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Jack Garfano

7/18/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
Waldo Von Erich beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin 2/3
Joe Scarpa & Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Big Bad John beat Joe Larsen
Joe Scarpa beat Bobby Pico
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis

7/25/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Mike Paidousis
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Austin drew Jack Brisco
Waldo Von Erich beat Rocky Montero
Buddy Moreno beat Jack Garafono
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Bobby Pico

8/1/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry ddq Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Non Title Match
Billy Red Lyons beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin
Gary Hart beat Jerry Timmons
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco beat Swede Karlson

8/29/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match, Mike Paidousis barred from ringside
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry 2/3
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul DeMarco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Blanchard beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno drew Jack Brisco
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr
 
9/4/67 Fort Worth
The Spoiler beat Bull Curry
Killer Karl Kox beat Boyd Pierce
Billy Red Lyons beat Rocky Montero
Jack Brisco beat Mark Starr
Danny Plechas beat Sundown Kid

9/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard dcor The Spoiler in 3rd fall
Mike Paidousis & Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa dq
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Rocky Montero
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mark Starr

9/11/67 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Title
Bull Curry beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
The Spoiler beat Billy Red Lyons
Jack Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Joe Scarpa beat Karl Karlson

9/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Brute Bernard beat Billy Red Lyons & Bull Curry
Non Title
The Spoiler beat Texas Champion Buddy Moreno
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis dq
Handicap Match
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr & Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Chris Hardy
 
9/13/67 San Antonio
Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry
Billy Red Lyons beat Karl Karlson
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis 
Benny Matta beat Mark Starr

9/18/67 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry to win Brass Knuckles Title
Killer Karl Kox drew Jack Brisco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr

9/19/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Joe Scarpa drew Waldo Von Erich
Danny Plechas beat Pedro Godoy

9/22/67 Houston
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis drew Bull Curry & Billy Red Lyons
Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
The Spoiler beat Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Krusher Karlson

9/26/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat United States Tag Team Champions Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard 2/3
Jack Brisco beat Joe Scarpa
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis
Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson

10/2/67 Fort Worth
Fred Curry & Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr
Mike Paidousis beat Ken Hollis

10/3/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich 2/3
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Spoiler handed Brisco his first defeat in Dallas
Gary Hart beat Sundown Kid
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Danny McShane

10/10/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Gary Hart beat Mike Paidousis COR
Jack Brisco & Waldo Von Erich beat The Spoiler & Swede Karlson
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mark Starr
Buddy Moreno drew Ken Hollis

10/17/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Brute Bernard dcor United States Champion Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long (Dallas debut)
Jack Brisco drew Sputnik Monroe
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis

10/23/67 Fort Worth
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Team Title
Billy Red Lyons beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Jack Curtis
Pepe Gomez drew Ken Hollis

10/24/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel & Billy Red Lyons & Waldo Von Erich beat The Spoiler & Sputnik Monroe & Gary Hart 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Brisco
Jack Curtis beat Johnny Long
Billy Red Lyons beat Sputnik Monroe
The Spoiler beat Ray Gunkel

10/30/67 Fort Worth
Eddie Graham & Tito Montez vs Sputnik Monroe & Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard vs Jack Brisco
The Spoiler vs Billy Red Lyons
Ken Hollis vs Danny Plechas
Pepe Gomez vs Johnny Long

10/31/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
Mike Paidousis & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez
Jack Brisco beat Ken Hollis

11/7/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Duke Keomuka after manager Gary Hart interfered in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons & Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard
Stu Gibson drew Benito Matta
Ken Hollis beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Pepe Gomez

11/13/67 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Billy Red Lyons
Joe Blanchard & Waldo von Erich no contest Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Roscoe Stagg beat Danny Plechas

11/18/67 Houston
Special Referee: Billy Red Lyons
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Spoiler won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal
The Spoiler ddq Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg beat Danny Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Mike Paidousis
Gary Hart beat Tito Montez
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

11/27/67 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart & The Spoiler
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez
Roscoe Stagg beat Tom Bradley
Dan Parker drew Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Tito Montez

11/28/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq when manager Gary Hart interfered
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard & Roscoe Stagg beat Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pepe Gomez
Tom Bradley drew Dan Parker

12/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Handicap Match
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Victor the Wrestling Bear when The Bear failed to beat both men
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tuffy Truesdale
Mike Paidousis beat Pepe Gomez

12/11/67 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard & Duke Keomuka & Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard & The Spoiler & Chris Markoff
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard drew Chris Markoff
Mike Paidousis drew Roscoe Stagg
Bob Taylor beat Pepe Gomez

12/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Bob Taylor
Big Bad John beat Pepe Gomez

12/18/67 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Taylor
The Spoiler beat Waldo Von Erich
Danny Plechas beat Big Bad John dq
Roscoe Stagg beat Pepe Gomez
Gary Hart beat Marvin Jones

12/26/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions The Spoiler & Gary Hart ddq Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons
Sputnik Monroe beat Waldo Von Erich
Big Bad John beat Pepe Gomez
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Sundown Kid



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 8th, 2008 01:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/68 Fort Worth
The Spoiler vs Fritz von Erich
Joe Blanchard vs Sputnik Monroe
Billy Red Lyons vs Steve Stanlee
Big Bad John vs Chris Markoff
Pepe Gomez vs Mike Paidousis

1/2/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Chris Markoff & The Spoiler beat Joe Blanchard & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart COR
Sputnik Monroe beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Taylor beat Tom Bradley
Pepe Gomez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons & Buddy Moreno vs Chris Markoff & Sputnik Monroe & Mike Paidousis & The Spoiler
Nick Kozak vs Sputnik Monroe
Pepe Gomez vs Bob Taylor
Danny Plechas vs Steve Stanlee
Note:  Show was cancelled due to inclement weather.

1/16/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Two Referees
Nick Kozak & Joe Blanchard & Billy Red Lyons & Buddy Moreno beat The Spoiler & Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis & Sputnik Monroe
Nick Kozak beat Sputnik Monroe
Mike Paidousis drew Buddy Moreno
Pepe Gomez beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Steve Stanlee

1/22/68 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler
Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
Buddy Moreno beat Sputnik Monroe
Danny Plechas beat Steve Stanlee
Gary Hart beat Bob Taylor

1/23/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Sputnik Monroe beat Pepe Gomez
Mike Paidousis beat Big Bad John
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Tom Jones

2/5/68 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Red Lyons
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Big Bad John & Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff beat Tom Jones
Nick Kozak beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Pepe Gomez

2/19/68 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd & Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart & Spoiler II
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez
Chris Markoff beat Buddy Moreno
Tom Jones beat Big Bad John
Benny Matta beat Danny Plechas

2/20/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Ernie Ladd beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Ramon Lopez
Chris Markoff beat Benito Matta
Nick Kozak drew Buddy Moreno
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Tom Jones

2/26/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I beat Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Joe Blanchard & Buddy Moreno beat Gary Hart & Danny Plechas
Billy Red Lyons beat Pancho Lopez
Tom Jones beat Tommy O’Brien

2/27/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
Buddy Moreno & Nick Kozak beat Spoiler I & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Tom Jones beat Tommy O'Brien
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez

3/5/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler I & Gary Hart 2/3
Ernie Ladd drew Spoiler II
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Moreno beat Tom Jones
Chris Markoff beat Ramon Lopez

3/12/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title match
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Spoiler II 2/3
Ernie Ladd drew Billy Red Lyons
Ciclon Negro & Chris Markoff beat Tom Jones & Jerry Kozak
Buddy Moreno beat Pancho Lopez
Black Venus beat Emma Wright

3/18/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Billy Red Lyons & Buddy Moreno
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Markoff
Ciclon Negro beat Danny Plechas
Chris Tolos beat Gary Hart
Tom Jones beat Pancho Lopez

3/19/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart 2/3
Jerry & Nick Kozak ddq Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Chris Tolos beat Pancho Lopez
Ciclon Negro beat Tom Jones
Jim Dalton beat Danny Plechas

3/26/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dcor Fritz von Erich in 3rd fall
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro & Spoiler II
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Chris Tolos beat Pancho Lopez

4/2/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Chris Markoff beat Spoiler II to win Brass Knuckles Title
Joe Blanchard beat Spoiler I 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Chris Tolos & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Billy Red Lyons beat Ciclon Negro
Treacherous Phillips beat Tom Jones

4/8/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich
Ciclon Negro beat Chris Tolos
Ernie Ladd beat Gary Hart
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Paidousis
Danny Plechas beat Treach Phillips

4/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd & Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich vs Spoilers I Spoiler II & Gary Hart 2/3
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Chris Markoff vs Nick Kozak
Tom Jones vs Pancho Lopez
Jerry Kozak vs Buddy Moreno
Billy Red Lyons vs Spoiler I
Note:  This show was cancelled by promoter Ed McLemore on Monday due to the death of Dr. Martin Luther King.

4/15/68 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd vs Chris Markoff
Billy Red Lyons & Ciclon Negro vs Mike Paidousis & Chris Tolos
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Mr. Kleen vs Treach Phillips
Jim Dalton vs Buddy Moreno

4/16/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons & Ernie Ladd beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II & Gary Hart on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak drew Buddy Moreno
Pancho Lopez beat Tom Jones

4/30/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry and Nick Kozak “were finalists in the $500 Russian Roulette Battle Royal”
(the duo also received $1,000 for unmasking Spoiler II, revealing Smasher Sloan)
(the money had been offered to anyone who could unmask either Spoiler)
Spoiler II beat Danny Plechas
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
others involved in the battle royal were Fritz Von Erich, Ciclon Negro, Mike Paidousis, Billy Red Lyons, Pancho Lopez, and Gary Hart

5/14/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith & Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler & Smasher Sloan 2/3 to initially capture the United States Tag Team Title
(Von Erich’s original partner was Billy Red Lyons, who was injured during the second fall)
(Smith was a replacement partner)
(Smith and Von Erich won the match and claimed the championship trophy)
Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff
Grizzly Smith (local debut) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jerry Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Sassy Ballou beat Darling Dagmar
Notes: Grizzly Smith was billed as a “native Texan, who carries 375 pounds on his 6-6 frame.” The title did not change hands because Lyons was injured and Smith was a replacement

5/21/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler I 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Tommy O'Brien
Chris Markoff drew Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak & Argentina Apollo beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Jim Dalton

*The Dallas Morning News had more commonly referred to McLemore’s local championships as the “United States” Heavyweight or “United States” Tag Team Titles.  The newspaper called the title held by the Spoilers the “U.S.” Title as late as May 15, 1968 and by May 24, 1968, it was the “American” Tag Team Title

5/28/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Smasher Sloan beat Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Buddy Moreno
Grizzly Smith beat Dusty Rhodes (Dallas debut)
Nick Kozak drew Argentina Apollo
Jerry Kozak beat Stan Vachon dq
Note: Vachon was billed as British Empire Champion

6/25/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle of the Claws
Spoiler I beat Duke Keomuka
Grizzly Smith & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II & Gary Hart
Argentina Apollo beat Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Nick Kozak drew Pedro Valdez
Note:  The Dallas Morning News, on June 26, 1968, reported that Keomuka had “won more main events in Dallas than any other grappler.”

7/1/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I vs Grizzly Smith
Billy Red Lyons vs Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak & Pedro Valdez vs Dusty Rhodes & Spoiler II
Vittorio Apollo vs Billy Garrett
Rene Goulet vs Danny Plechas

7/2/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith beat American Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Spoiler II on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Argentina Apollo
Billy Garrett (Dallas debut) beat Nick Kozak
Billy Red Lyons beat Jerry Kozak
Rene Goulet (Dallas debut) beat Mike Paidousis

7/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Gary Hart & Dusty Rhodes & Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard & Billy Red Lyons & Grizzly Smith 2/3
Joe Blanchard drew Dusty Rhodes
Billy Garrett beat Jerry Kozak
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak beat Argentina Apollo
(Apollo was reportedly injured)

7/30/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart
Nick Kozak & Joe Blanchard beat Smasher Sloan & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Billy Garrett
Kurt Hess (Dallas debut) beat Argentina Apollo
Note:  According to the July 26, 1968 Dallas Morning News, Smith won the Texas State Heavyweight Title “in a south Texas match last week.” He beat Spoiler for the championship

8/3/68 Arlington, TX @ Turnpike Stadium
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich
(Von Erich was unable to return for the ninth fall)
(after the match, Von Erich suffered “a rib injury when kicked by [Dusty] Rhodes,” according to the September 3, 1968 Dallas Morning News.)
Duke Keomuka beat Dusty Rhodes
Benny Matta drew Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Pedro Valdez
Billy Red Lyons beat Smasher Sloan
att: 10,000+



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 8th, 2008 02:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/11/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Chris Markoff beat Mike Boyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,988

10/17/68 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Mike York vs Dr X 2/3
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons 30:00

11/5/68 Detroit Lakes Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Heinemi vs Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig

11/6/68 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Harley Race
Pampero Firpo vs Frankie Laine

11/11/68 Fort William, Canada
Dr. X vs Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons vs Pampero Firpo
plus two other matches

11/20/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Luke Brown beat Pampero Firpo dq
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine

11/26/68 Moorhead, MN
Verne Gagne vs Dr X
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts

12/2/68 Ortonville
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo COR
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine

12/4/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig no contest Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker
Att: 1,540

12/10/68 Fergus Falls, MN @ Armory
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Lars Anderson 30:00

12/11/68 Grand Forks, ND
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo
Victor The Bear beat Chris Markoff
Frankie Laine beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/19/68 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq when X hit the referee
Victor the Bear beat Chris Markoff via pin
Billy Red Lyons drew Lars Anderson

12/27/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Non Title
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,576

12/30/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X dq
Lars Anderson no contest Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello (sub Luke Brown)
Mike Riker beat Johnny Kace (sub Bob Boyer)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 8th, 2008 03:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/30/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig dq whem Lars Anderson interfered
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff) 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer via pin
att: 1,300
George Lentz notes Markoff originally was to be Lyons' partner, but he was said to have been injured against Cowboy Bill Watts earlier in the week in Minneapolis.

2/4/69 Brainerd, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X dq

2/11/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Pampero Firpo beat Dr X dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet

2/12/69 Goose Lake, IA
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon

2/19/69 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

2/27/69 Mankato, MN  
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon

3/4/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson COR
Handicap match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

3/12/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown

3/24/69 Minot, ND
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Mike Riker
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon

3/25/69 Bismarck, ND
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Daniels
Pampero Firpo vs Mike Riker

4/9/68 Tracy, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet

4/16/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Red Bastien
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Mike Riker vs Rene Goulet

4/22/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Dr X 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy Lamonte

4/28/69 Fort Williams, ON
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/29/69 Brainerd, MN
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon

5/1/69 Marshall, MN
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X dq

5/3/69 Mound, MN
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons
Big K vs Luke Brown
Cowboy Bradley vs Jamaica Kid

5/6/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson vs Joe Scarpello

5/20/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo vs Rene Goulet

5/22/69 Fort Williams, ON
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Pampero Firpo

5/24/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet

6/11/69 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

6/20/69 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien beat Big K

6/23/69 Clinton, IA
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Big K

6/24/69 Burlington
Larry Hennig & Dr X vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Big K
Johnny Kace vs Bob Kappel

6/27/69 Hayward, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Larry Hennig
Bill Watts vs Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard

6/28/69 Bloomington, MN
Non title
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet
Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Partlow
Joe Scarpello drew Big K
Note: The correct date

6/29/69 Babbit
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts

6/30/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Bill Watts
Dr X vs Red Bastien
Big K vs Pampero Firpo
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Kace vs Rene Goulet



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 8th, 2008 05:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/5/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Bastien
Blackjack Daniels & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Blackjack Daniels beat George Gadaski
att: 4,100

7/11/69 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 60:00
Butcher Vachon vs Rene Goulet

7/23/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig
Battle royal

7/25/69 Burlington
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien & Bob Geigel vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon

8/14/69 Marengo, WI @ Ashland County Fair
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Professor Steve Druk vs Kenny Jay 2/3
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

8/18/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Moose Cholak beat Butcher Vachon
Big K drew Bruce Kirk

9/8/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Larry Hennig vs Man Mountain Mike
Big K vs Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet vs Bruce Kirk

11/1/69 St Paul, MN
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Windham
Jim Valen beat Kenny Jay

11/11/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Crazy Luke Graham
Sandy Starr & Black Venus beat Litta Morez & Patty O'Hara
Bruce Kirk drew Buddy Smith
Att: 2,779
Note: Correct city

11/25/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Forum
AWA Tag Team Champions Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crazy Luke Graham dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Vander
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat El Magnifico
Jane Sherrill beat Lita Marez
Lex Byrd beat Eric Von Werner

12/3/69 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Mad Dog Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Butcher Vachon vs Bruce Kirk

12/12/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Luke Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq

12/14/69 Bloomington, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez & Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Dr X
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunell
att. 3,221

12/21/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig & Dr. X
Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk

12/27/69 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty utc
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Lars Anderson
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Brunelle drew Kenny Jay

12/29/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts 24:00
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Brunell



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 8th, 2008 09:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons no contest Dr. X & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith
Note: The newspaper reported this to be the first Rockford wrestling show in many years.

1/13/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Red Bastien
Big Luke Brown beat Bob Windham
Att.-1500

1/14/70 Rochester, MN
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Att.-1,600

1/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Harley Race beat Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Luke Graham    
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

1/25/70 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Lars Anderson beat Mike Lavine
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Brunelle
Billy Red Lyons beat Buddy Smith
att: 6,095

1/28/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Luke Graham vs Buddy Smith
Bob Windham vs Blackjack Daniels
att: 3,100

2/19/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Red Bastien beat Luke Graham
Larry Hennig beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons
att: 6,112 sellout

2/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X

2/27/70 Bagley, MN @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Jon Lee vs Luke Graham
Bob Windham vs Bob Brunelle

3/1/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier dq
Dr. X drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Bill Howard beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Lars Anderson beat Buddy Smith
Billy Red Lyons beat Buster Matthews

3/8/70 Bemidji, MN  
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Bob Brunelle (sub Bob Windham) beat Jim Osborne

3/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak COR
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Lanza

3/28/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez vs Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham vs Bob Windham

4/7/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson dq
Jack Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham

4/29/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bob Windham 25:00
att: 2,000

5/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & the Crusher
Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek
Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
att: 7,365



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:27 am Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Billy Red Lyons Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems