WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Bill White- career results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jun 14th, 2008 03:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
 

I'm looking for any and all results for Bill White in any of his personas.   Thanks for any assistance you can give.

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 14th, 2008 05:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/21/71 Atlanta TV
Kubla Kahn & El Mongol beat the Assassins dq
George Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Dick Steinborn drew Bill White

8/27/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & George Scott & El Mongol & the Professional beat Buddy Colt & Big John & the Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Guillotine Gordon dq
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates drew Cisco Grimaldo
Bob Armstrong beat Mr. X

8/28/71 Atlanta TV
Roberto Soto beat Bill White dq
Buddy Colt & Flash Monroe beat George Scott & Dick Steinborn
Assassin I beat Ken Russell

8/31/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Homer O’Dell was handcuffed to Leon Ogle at ringside
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt dq
Bill Dromo beat Bill White
Dick Steinborn drew Flash Monroe
Cisco Grimaldo & Guillotine Gordon beat Salvadore Lothario & Roberto Soto
Jerry Oates beat Jack Johnson

9/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Big John COR
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt drew George Scott
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat El Mongol & Kubla Kahn
Dick Steinborn drew Flash Monroe
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Ken Russell & Guillotine Gordon
Bill White dcor Roberto Soto
Alex Medina beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/4/71 Atlanta TV
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto
Roberto Soto & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Flash Monroe
Alex Medina beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/7/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo won a Battle Royal
Also entered were Derrell Cochran, Flash Monroe, Rocket Monroe, Jerry Oates, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears, Dick Steinborn, Bill White and Mr. X
Boxing Match
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by KO in fourth round
Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bill White beat Jerry Oates
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Mr. X

9/10/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt beat Bobo Brazil
George Scott & Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat Big John & the Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Bill White
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe drew Roberto Soto & Kubla Kahn
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon
Billy Spears drew Alex Medina

9/14/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match, Special Referee: Bill Dromo
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco dq
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto drew Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe 45:00
Bill White drew George Scott 15:00

9/17/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt beat El Mongol
Klondike Bill beat Big John
George Scott & Dick Steinborn beat the Assassins
Billy Spears beat Paul Jones
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Alex Medina & Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco & Cisco Grimaldo

9/21/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat the Assassins dq
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Vicky Williams beat Fabulous Moolah
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
George Scott beat Bill White in 16:43
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X dq

9/24/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Big John beat Klondike Bill
Buddy Colt & the Assassins ddq El Mongol & George Scott & Louie Tillet
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Turco
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe dq
Mighty Atom beat Cowboy Lang
Kubla Kahn beat Bill White

9/28/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & George Scott & El Mongol beat Big John & the Assassins
Choo Choo Lynn no contest Mr. X
Alex Medina & Roberto Soto beat Bill White & Joe Turco
Roberto Soto beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bill White beat Alex Medina

10/5/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat the Assassins dq to win Southeastern Tag Title
George Scott no contest Big John
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicky Williams
Mr. X beat Kubla Khan
Derrell Cochran & Jerry Oates drew Bill White & Joe Turco

10/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew George Scott & Dick Steinborn
Big John beat Paul DeMarco
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Colt dq
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco
Bill White beat Alex Medina

10/9/71 Atlanta TV
Big John beat Klondike Bill to win Georgia TV title
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
George Scott beat Bill White

10/13/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs Big John
Dick Steinborn vs Assassin II
George Scott & El Mongol vs Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates & Derrell Cochran vs Bill White & Mr. X

10/15/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Big John to win Georgia TV Title
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong drew the Assassins
George Scott beat Buddy Colt
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco
Derrell Cochran & Jerry Oates beat Bill White & Cisco Grimaldo COR

10/22/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin II
George Scott beat Bill White
Bill Dromo beat Assassin I dq
Derrell Cochran beat Joe Turco
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe dq
Rocket Monroe beat Kubla Kahn
Bob Armstrong no contest El Mongol
Jimmy Dancing Bear won a Battle Royal for $2,500

10/26/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Big John dq
George Scott & Bill Dromo beat Bill White & Mr. X
Oki Shikina beat Alex Medina at 5:45
Cisco Grimaldo drew Red Demon 15:00

11/2/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & George Scott beat Bill White & Buddy Colt
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green in 10:10
Bill White beat Klondike Bill
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco in 3:06
Billy Spears drew Roberto Soto
Oki Shikina beat Derrell Cochran

11/6/71 Atlanta TV
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Bill White
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears ddq Roberto Soto

11/9/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Oki Shikina beat Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo beat Bill White
Bob Armstrong and Flash Monroe were Co-Winners of a Battle Royal
Others entered were Derrell Cochran, Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, Red Demon, Klondike Bill, Big John, Choo Choo Lynn, El Mongol, Jerry Oates, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears, Oki Shikina and Bill White

11/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Ray Gunkel beat Big John
George Scott & Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & the Assassins
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turco
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo

11/13/71 Atlanta TV
George Scott drew Flash Monroe
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Bill White & Oki Shikina
Buddy Colt beat Alex Medina

11/16/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong Buddy Colt & Big John to win Macon Tag Title
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina dq
Joe Turco beat Cisco Grimaldo
Flash Monroe beat Alex Medina
Bill White beat Jerry Oates

11/23/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt beat Big John
Macon Tag Team Champions Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe & Oki Shikina
Bill White no contest George Scott
Jerry Oates beat Red Demon
Alex Medina & Kubla Khan drew Joe Turco & the Champ

11/30/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo & George Scott drew Bill White & the Assassins
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina dq
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Karl Von Stroheim beat Kubla Khan

12/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt beat Sandy Scott
Bobo Brazil & Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Mr. X & The Assassins
Roberto Soto drew Oki Shikina
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Bill White & Billy Spears
Kubla Kahn beat Mr. X
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates

12/4/71 Atlanta TV
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Big John & Mr. X dq
Roberto Soto drew the Champ

12/7/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat the Assassins dq
Roberto Soto & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Karl Von Stroheim dq
Flash Monroe beat Derrell Cochran
Jerry Oates drew Joe Turco

12/25/71 Atlanta TV
El Mongol beat Bill White
Dick Steinborn drew Buddy Colt
Mr. X beat Alex Medina
Jimmy Dancing Bear drew Karl Von Stroheim

12/25/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Texas Tornado Match
El Mongol & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat the Assassins
Dick Steinborn drew Mr. X
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Bill White & Oki Shikina beat Harry Smith & Roberto Soto
Derrell Cochran beat Joe Turco dq

12/28/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a Battle Royal
Also entered were Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, the Red Demon, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Klondike Bill, Alex Medina, Flash Monroe, Billy Spears, Dick Steinborn, Karl Von Stroheim, and Bill White
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Klondike Bill beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bill Dromo vs Flash Monroe
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Red Demon
Bill White beat Alex Medina

12/31/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt no contest El Mongol
Mr. X & Karl Von Stroheim drew Dick Steinborn & Jimmy Dancing Bear
Donna Christianello & Toni Rose beat Jan Sheridan & Susan Green
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears dq
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Joe Turco & Bill White
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 14th, 2008 05:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/7/70 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
7 foot high bull wire fence match
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Great Pampero Firpo
Pat Patterson and Kinji Shibuya beat Haystack Calhoun and Peter Maivia
Mighty Brutus beat Jerry Monti
Tony Parisi beat The Enforcer
Bill White beat Earl Maynard
Billy Graham beat Bobby Nichols

11/10/70 Reno, NV
Ray Stevens & Tony Parisi (sub Peterr Maivia) beat Pat Patterson & Great Pampero Firpo 2/3
Kinji Shibuya beat Earl Maynard by submission in  21:22
Mighty Brutus beat Bobby Nichols 10:20
Tony Parisi beat Bill White by submission in 13:20

1/18/71 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya & Pat Patterson beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro 2/3
Tony Parisi & Rocky Johnson beat Bill White & Mighty Brutus
Billy Graham beat Pepper Martin

1/22/71 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Pat Patterson & Mighty Brutus beat Ray Stevens & Cyclone Negro
Billy Graham vs Earl Maynard 2/3
Rocky Johnson beat Bill White

1/23/71 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Peter Maivia & Ray Stevens beat Pat Patterson & Billy Graham 2/3 to regain World tag title
1. Stevens pinned Patterson in 0:46 after an atomic drop
2. Patterson pinned Stevens in 15:10 after a bombs away
3. Maivia pinned Graham in 8:47
Rocky Johnson & Tony Parisi beat Kinji Shibuya & the Professional
Mighty Brutus beat Ciclon Negro
Mr Saito beat Earl Maynard
Pepper Martin beat Bill White
att: 6,197; gate: $22,275
Note: Patterson & Graham had beaten Maivia & Stevens for the belts on TV.

1/27/71 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia beat Pat Patterson & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Tony Parisi & Rocky Johnson beat Billy Graham & Len Shelley
Pepper Martin beat Bill White

2/1/71 Reno, NV @ Washoe County Fairgrounds Pavilion
Lumberjack match
Peter Maivia & Tony Parisi beat Pat Patterson & Kinji Shibuya
Mighty Brutus beat Pepper Martin via pin in 17:06 after a series of elbow smashes
Rocky Johnson beat Bill White via submission with a boston crab in 15:02
Billy Graham beat Jerry Monte via pin in 16:03 with a neckbreaker
Len Shelley beat Larry Williams via pin in 9:30 with a sunset flip  

2/2/71 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia & Tony Parisi beat Pat Patterson & Billy Graham & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Mighty Brutus vs Pepper Martin 2/3
Rocky Johnson vs Bill White

2/23/71 Reno, NV @ Washoe County Fairgrounds
Billy Graham & Pat Patterson beat Peter Maivia & Tony Parisi when Mighty Brutus interfered in the 3rd fall leading to a victory for Graham & Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Pampero Firpo
Paul DeMarco beat Pepper Martin with him from manager Dr Ken Ramey
Rocky Johnson beat Len Shelley
Mighty Brutus beat Bill White

3/31/71 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Title Belt vs Hair
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mighty Brutus
Peter Maivia & Tony Parisi beat Pat Patterson & Billy Graham
Rocky Johnson beat Great Pampero
Paul Demarco beat Len Shelley
Pepper Martin beat Bill White
gate: $8,031



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 14th, 2008 05:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/12/71 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Mr Saito
Ray Mendoza & Suni War Cloud beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Mad Man Lonnie Mayne beat Bill White
Kinji Shibuya beat The Playboy
Bull Ramos drew La Pantera Negra
Peter Maivia beat Miguel Valentino
The Saint beat Jack Armstrong

4/7/71 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mando Lopez
Mil Mascaras beat Bill White
Kinji Shibuya beat Silent Earl
Great Goliath beat Hector Lamas
Bull Ramos beat Juan Arellano
Suni War Cloud beat Miguel Valentino

more later.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 14th, 2008 06:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/14/71 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Mulligan at 13:21
Fabulous Moolah & Donna Christanello beat Vicki Williams & Sharon Joy 2/3
Tarzan Tyler pinned Jose Rivera at 13:42 with a rope choker
Manuel Soto drew Bill White 30:00

5/20/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Arnold Skaaland (sub. for Al Nelson) beat Louis Torres 2/3
Bill White beat Mike Pappas via pin
Miguel Feliciano beat Phil Rita
Jose Rivera (sub Beautiful Bobby) beat Arnold Skaaland
Tomas Marin beat Al Coco
Jose Rivera drew Ernie Lassiter

5/21/71 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Tarzan Tyler vs Tony Marino
Donna Christantello & Fabulous Moolah vs Marge Ramsey & Alice O’Connor
Chuck Richards vs Jose Rivera
Jimmy Valiant vs Bill White
Juan Caruso vs Mike Pappas

5/27/71 Washington, DC @ National Arena
Pedro Morales & Manuel Soto beat Black Demon & Beautiful Bobby
Jimmy Valiant beat Juan Caruso
Tarzan Tyler beat Mike Pappas
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Bill White (sub Bull Pometti)
Luke Graham beat Akim Manuka
Black Demon beat Jack Evans
Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low

5/28/71 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Tarzan Tyler & Beautiful Bobby vs Jay Strongbow & Manuel Soto
Vincente Pometti vs Bill White
Louis Torres vs Jose Rivera
Miquel Feliciano vs Chuck Richards
Dean Ross vs Al Coco

6/3/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Jay Strongbow beat Luke Graham dq
Manuel Soto beat Juan Caruso
Mike Pappas beat Akim Manuka
Black Demon beat Miguel Feliciano
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White
Beautiful Bobby beat Louis Torres
Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Evans

6/10/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Tarzan Tyler beat Jay Strongbow
Luke Graham beat Al Coco
Black Demon beat Mike Pappas
Beautiful Bobby beat Bill White
Jimmy Valiant beat Jack Evans
Manuel Soto beat Akim Manuka

6/11/71 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Gorilla Monsoon vs Tarzan Tyler
Great Zolo vs Jimmy Valiant
Bill White vs Beautiful Bobby
Jack Evans vs Akim Manuka
Louis Torres vs Thomas Marin

6/17/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Jay Strongbow drew Tarzan Tyler
Black Demon beat Miguel Feliciano
Mike Pappas beat Bull Pometti
Luke Graham beat Akim Manuka
Bill White beat Juan Caruso
Sandy Parker beat White Venus
Donna Christanello beat Sharon Joy

6/18/71 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Tarzan Tyler vs Jimmy Valiant
Joey Russell & Haiti Kid vs Frenchy Lamont & Little Brutus
Jay Strongbow vs Jack Evans
Manuel Soto vs Bill White
Louis Torres vs Mike Pappas

6/21/71 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Luke Graham
Tarzan Tyler drew Gorilla Monsoon
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Eddie Graham
Beautiful Bobby drew Jimmy Valiant
Bob Roop beat Manuel Soto
Dory Funk Sr beat Bill White
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mike Pappas & Akim Manuka 2/3
Black Demon beat Jack Evans

6/24/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Black Demon
Handicap match
Gorilla Monsoon beat Louis Torres & Juan Caruso
Mike Pappas beat Jack Evans
Tarzan Tyler beat Al Coco
Manuel Soto beat Bill White
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christianello



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 16th, 2008 04:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/8/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Gorilla Monsoon & Chief Jay Strongbow drew WWWF Tag Team Champions Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White
Beautiful Bobby beat Jack Evans
Manuel Soto drew the Black Demon
Fabulous Moolah beat June Knight
White Venus beat Dolly Bader

7/10/71 Boston, MA @ Garden
Pedro Morales & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Tarzan Tyler & Luke Graham dq
Beautiful Bobby beat Jimmy Valiant
Manuel Soto beat Black Demon
Vincente Pommetti beat Mike Pappas
Bill White beat Juan Caruso
Little Beaver beat Joey Russell
Fabulous Moolah & White Venus beat Vicki Williams & Jan Sheridan
att: 11,644

7/24/71 NY NY MSG
Pedro Morales & Gorilla Monsoon beat Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler
Bruno Sammartino beat Blackjack Mulligan
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Beautiful Bobby
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Manuel Soto & Bill White 2/3
Jimmy Valiant beat Black Demon
Mike Pappas beat Jack Evans
Little Beaver beat Joey Russell

7/26/71 Atlantic City, NJ
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Tarzan Tyler COR
Luke Graham beat Manuel Soto
Jimmy Valiant no contest Black Demon
Jay Strongbow beat Juan Caruso
Beautiful Bobby beat Mike Pappas
Bill White drew Vincente Pommetti

7/29/71 Washington DC @ National Arena
Jay Strongbow drew Luke Graham
Manuel Soto beat Juan Caruso
Mike Monroe beat Miguel Feliciano
Louis Torres beat Tomas Marin
Mike Pappas beat Jack Evans
Vincente Pometti beat Bill White
Bull Molino beat Tito Torres



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 16th, 2008 07:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/14/71 Boston, MA @ Boston Garden
Pedro Morales & Jay Strongbow & Gorilla Monsoon vs Tarzan Tyler & Luke Graham & Lou Albano
Beautiful Bobby vs Jimmy Valiant
Manuel Soto vs Omar Atlas
Mike Pappas vs Jack Evans
Black Demon beat Bill White
Fabulous Moolah beat Marie G
White Venus beat Ann Viscucci



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 16th, 2008 07:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun won a Battle Royal for $2,500
Others entered were Mr. X, Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo, Buddy Colt, Oki Shikina, Karl Von Stroheim, Dick Steinborn, Bob Armstrong, Billy Spears, Flash Monroe, Bill White, Joe Turco, the Champ, Cisco Grimaldo, El Mongol, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Alex Medina, Pat Kelly, & Mike Kelly
Haystacks Calhoun beat Buddy Colt

1/11/72 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Choo Choo Lynn
Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears beat Alex Medina
Bob Armstrong drew Rocket Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Bill White
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Little Bruiser vs Cowboy Lang

1/15/72 Atlanta TV
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & Bill White
Dick Steinborn drew Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Karl Von Stroheim dq
Cisco Grimaldo drew the Champ

2/2/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Bill Dromo vs Buddy Colt
Boxing Match
Leon Ogle vs Billy Spears
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol vs Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill vs Bill White & Assassin I
Derrell Cochran vs Karl Von Stroheim

2/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Round Robin Tournament (Winner to face Georgia Heavyweight Champion):
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Steinborn
Buddy Colt beat Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Nick Bockwinkel dq to win tourney
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bepo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Billy Spears beat Jimmy Valentine
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X dq
Roberto Soto beat Bill White

2/5/72 Atlanta TV
Handicap Match:
Bepo Mongol beat Alex Medina & Cisco Grimaldo
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X dq
El Mongol beat Bill White

2/8/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket & Flash Monroe drew Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Jerry Oates beat Joe Turco

2/15/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe dq
Roberto Soto & El Mongol drew the Assassins
Rocket Monroe beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill White & Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates & Alex Medina
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas

2/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bepo Mongol
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Koa Tiki beat Bill White

2/29/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wire Fence Match
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe
Bepo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Koa Tiki beat the Champ
Oki Shikina beat Cisco Grimaldo
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Bill White & Rocket Monroe

3/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Billy Spears no contest Roberto Soto
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Bepo Mongol beat Bill Dromo
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Rocket Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Bill White
Jerry Oates vs Oki Shikina

3/4/72 Atlanta TV
Jerry Oates beat Bill White
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Bepo Mongol dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 21st, 2008 02:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for the assistance thus far; I am going to look through results from 1987 AWA this weekend to see what I can locate.  Bill told me that he got a call out of the blue from Verne to come back and work for a short spell, some three years after he left.  I got the impression Bill may have gotten this kind of call previously but didn't need to make a move at the time.    Claw, if you find any results from late '87 like this, please let me know. 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2008 05:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/2/73 Columbus, GA @  Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Super Infernos vs Bill Watts & Bob Armstrobng
Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II vs Rocket Monroe
Norvel Austin vs Bobby Duncum
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Tank Morgan vs Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates vs Bill White
Butcher Brannigan vs Tiger Conway Jr

5/4/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bill Watts dq
Cadillac Tournament Match:
Bobby Shane beat Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II dq
Super Infernos beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Brown beat Tank Morgan
Bob Armstrong beat the Demon (sub Bobby Heenan)
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr beat Greg Lake & Bill White
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans
Bill Dromo drew Jerry Oates

5/9/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Super Infernos vs  Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane vs Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II
Billy Spears vs Bob Orton Jr
Peggy Patterson vs Tippi Wells
Tiger Conway Jr vs Bill White
The Demon vs Ed Wiskowski

5/11/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Georgia Title
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Jack Brisco
Super Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bobby Shane vs Bill Dromo
Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch vs Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates vs Bobby Duncum
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Tank Morgan

5/12/73 Atlanta TV
Mr. Wrestling I beat Dr Scarlet
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Shane
Bobby Duncum beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Brisco beat Bill White

5/15/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Watts beat Bill Dromo
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill White
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Tiger Conway Jr beat Otto Von Heller
Roy Lee Welch drew Bob Orton Jr

5/16/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum & Super Infernos vs Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II & Bill Dromo
Billy Spears & Bill White vs Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway Jr.
Otto Von Heller vs Bob Orton Jr
Derrell Cochran vs Frank Martinez

5/18/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Georgia Champion Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling I
Cadillac Tournament Final Round
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Duncum
US Champion The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Lumberjack Match
Norvel Austin beat Dandy Jack Crawford
Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Spears
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Medics
Tiger Conway Jr beat Sputnik Monroe  
Bearcat Brown beat Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton Jr beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Note From Rich Tate: This was the first professional wrestling card held at the new Omni Coliseum, which had primarily been built for the Atlanta Hawks (NBA), the Atlanta Flames (NHL), and concerts.

5/19/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs Jack Brisco
Sputnik Monroe vs Klondike Bill
Billy Spears vs Les Thornton
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates
Otto Von Heller vs Bob Orton Jr

5/22/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo no contest Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle beat JC Dykes & Super Infernos
Joyce Grable beat Donna Christanello
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Martinez
Tiger Conway Jr beat Tony Romano
Norvel Austin beat Bill White dq

5/23/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Two Referees
Bill Watts vs Bob Armstrong
Jack Brisco vs Bill Dromo
Georgia Tag Team Champions Super Infernos vs Bill Dromo & Mr Wrestling II
Bobby Shane vs Norvel Austin
Billy Spears vs Jerry Oates
Bill White vs Tiger Conway Jr
Tony Romano vs Bob Orton Jr

5/29/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Derrell Cochran
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill White & Otto Von Heller
Tiger Conway Jr beat Tony Romano
Roy Lee Welch beat Rick Ferrara

6/2/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Ramon Torres vs Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs Jack Brisco
masks vs $500
Medics vs Jerry Oates & Norvel Austin
Bobby Duncum vs Tiger Conway Jr
Bill White vs Rick Ferrara

6/5/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Bill Dromo beat Bill Watts
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bob Orton Jr drew Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears beat Rick Ferrara
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Roy Lee Welch beat Medic I

6/8/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Ramon Torres beat Stan Vachon
Special Referee: Klondike Bill
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo
Bob Orton Jr beat Super Inferno II
Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski beat Rick Ferrara & Tiger Conway Jr
Billy Spears vs Sputnik Monroe

6/9/73 Atlanta TV
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Bob Orton Jr & Mr Wrestling II beat Super Infernos to win Georgia Tag Title
Bobby Duncum beat Roy Lee Welch
Stan Vachon beat Rick Ferrara
Bill Watts beat Ed Wiskowski dq

6/11/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Bobby Duncum vs Bob Armstrong
Jerry Oates & Mr Wrestling II vs Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bill Dromo vs Sputnik Monroe
Derrell Cochran vs Bill White
Little Tokyo vs Haiti Kid
Tiger Conway Jr vs Mark Starr

6/15/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres no contest Super Infernos
King of Wrestling Match (Winner Earns Claim to Title)
Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane
Bill Dromo & Bob Orton Jr vs Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Bill White vs Norvel Austin
Mark Starr vs Rick Ferrara

6/16/73 Atlanta TV
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Doug Gilbert & Bill White
Ramon Torres beat Tiger Conway Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Super Inferno II dq
Tim Woods beat Billy Spears

6/16/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy
Jack Brisco vs Tim Woods
Billy Spears & Winston vs Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum vs Bob Armstrong
Mark Starr vs Bob Orton Jr
Bill White vs Bill Dromo
Rick Ferrara vs Tiger Conway Jr

6/22/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Tim Woods vs Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Handicap Match
Bobby Shane beat Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr
Billy Spears vs Jerry Brisco
Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo vs Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Roberto Soto & Bob Orton Jr vs Super Infernos
Mark Starr vs Rick Ferrara

6/26/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Super Infernos
Billy Spears beat Rick Ferrara
Jerry Oates beat Mark Starr
Bob Orton Jr beat Bill White

7/3/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Jack Brisco
Macon Tag Team Champions Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Bob Orton Jr & Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears drew Norvel Austin
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Mark Starr beat Rick Ferrara

7/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Super Infernos to win Macon Tag Team Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears beat Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway Jr
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jack Welch drew Bob Orton Jr

7/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dory Funk Jr
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil vs Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Bearcat Brown vs Bobby Shane & Winston
Jack Crawford & Super Infernos vs Bob Orton Jr & Mr Wrestling II & Mr. Kleen
Tom Jones vs Bill White
Billy Spears vs Tiger Conway Jr
Jim Wilson vs Junior Rice

7/21/73 Atlanta TV
Jack Brisco beat Jerry Oates
Super Infernos beat Jim Wilson & Bill Dromo
Bobby Duncum beat Tiger Conway Jr
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr Wrestling II beat Billy Spears & Junior Rice

7/25/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat the Super Infernos
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Shane
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jim Wilson beat Ed Wiskoski

7/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II no contest the Super Infernos
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Ed Wiskowski vs Jim Wilson
Tom Jones beat Billy Spears
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara vs Bob Orton Jr

7/28/73 Atlanta TV
Billy Spears beat Greg Lake
Tom Jones & Jim Wilson beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton Jr & Mr Griffin drew Bobby Duncum & Super Infernos

7/31/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Mr. Kleen & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo beat Super Inferno II
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Jerry Oates drew Billy Spears

8/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos dq
Ricky Gibson beat Gorgeous George Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat JC Dykes
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum dq
Roberto Soto & Tom Jones beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara beat Ed Wiskowski

1/1/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Tag Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Georgia Champion Dick Slater beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Sheik dq
Bill Watts beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks beat Ray Rougeau
Black Atlas beat Bill White
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard
Sue Green won battle royal

6/20/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wresting II
Mr. Wrestling 1 & Paul Jones beat Dick Slater & French Angel
Tony Atlas beat Lars Anderson
Pak Song beat Mike Pappas
Mike Stallings drew Bill White

6/21/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson 15:00
Waldo Von Erich beat Don Kernodle 8:00
Pak Song beat Jerry Stubbs 3:00
Bill White drew Richard Blood 15:00

6/22/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Waldo Von Erich vs Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling I
Paul Jones vs Pak Song
Richard Blood vs Randy Savage
Bill White vs Mike Pappas

6/24/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
No dq Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bill Watts & Thunderbolt Patterson
Paul Jones beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
Tony Atlas no contest the Sheik
Pak Song & the French Angel beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Blackjack Mulligan beat Rocky Johnson
Pat Patterson beat Richard Blood
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

7/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Bill Watts & Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia Champion Dick Slater vs Paul Jones
Dusty Rhodes vs Waldo Von Erich
Tony Atlas vs The Sheik
Pak Song & French Angel vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Blackjack Mulligan vs Rocky Johnson
Pat Patterson vs Richard Blood
Don Kernodle vs Bill White

7/8/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
Paul Jones beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas beat French Angel
Richard Blood & Roberto Soto drew Randy Savage & Bill White
Bob Slaughter beat Don Kernodle

7/12/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
dq Rule Waived
Georgia Champion Dick Slater beat Paul Jones
Pak Song beat Don Kernodle
Bill White & Randy Savage beat Richard Blood & Randy Alls
Richard Blood (sub Ted Medlock) beat Ken Dillinger

7/13/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling II
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones vs Waldo Von Erich
Tony Atlas & Roberto Soto vs Pak Song & French Angel
Jerry Stubbs vs Bob Slaughter
Don Kernodle vs Bill White

7/18/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Lumberjack match
Paul Jones beat Waldo Von Erich
Pak Song beat Roberto Soto
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage
Bill White beat Jerry Stubbs

7/22/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Thunderbolt Patterson & Andre The Giant beat NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Pak Song beat Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Waldo Von Erich
Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott
Roberto Soto beat French Angel
Don Kernodle beat Bob Slaughter
Richard Blood beat Bill White

7/25/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Pak Song beat Paul Jones
Mr. Wrestling II & Dino Bravo ddq Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Richard Blood beat The Avenger
Don Kernodle drew Bill White

7/26/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dino Bravo (sub Thunderbolt Patterson) & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Dino Bravo beat Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Richard Blood beat Bill White

7/27/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II
Randy Savage vs Dino Bravo
Richard Blood vs Jacques Goulet
Bill White vs Don Kernodle

7/29/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq match, No Time Limit
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas no contest Pak Song
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
Dino Bravo beat Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood
Bill White beat Roberto Soto

8/5/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
No dq match, No Time Limit
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song
Dusty Rhodes beat Lars Anderson
Dino Bravo beat Ken Dillinger
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Randy Savage & Bill White beat Raul Mata & Carlos Mata

8/8/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas vs Pak Song
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Jacques Goulet vs Carlos Mata
Randy Savage vs Randy Alls
Bill White vs Roberto Soto

8/9/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit, Winner receives $2,500
Dino Bravo beat Dick Slater
No Holds Barred
Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson & Pak Song beat Don Kernodle & Roberto Soto
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood
Bill White beat Carlos Mata

8/12/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song
Mr. Wrestling II beat Missouri Mauler
Dino Bravo beat Bill White
Jacques Goulet beat Roberto Soto
Randy Savage drew Richard Blood

8/16/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Title vs $2,500
Dino Bravo beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Pak Song
Bill White drew Roberto Soto 20:00
Steven Little Bear beat the Avenger 13:00
Richard Blood beat Jerry Stubbs 11:00

8/17/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Dino Bravo vs Pak Song
Jacques Goulet vs Roberto Soto
Wee Willie Wilson vs Lord Littlebrook
Tommy Rich vs Randy Savage
Bill White vs Steven Little Bear

8/19/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson no contest Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia Champion Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas & Dino Bravo beat Jacques Goulet & Pak Song
Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage
Steven Little Bear beat Bill White
Wee Willie Wilson beat Lord Littlebrook
Don Kernodle beat Roger Smith

8/22/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dino Bravo beat Bill White
Tommy Rich beat The Avenger
Richard Blood drew Jerry Stubbs

8/23/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Dick Slater beat Dino Bravo & Mr Wrestling II
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song
Randy Savage (sub Jacques Goulet) beat Roberto Soto
Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage
Steven Little Bear beat Bill White
Richard Blood beat Raul Mata

8/26/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Dino Bravo beat Dick Slater
Steven Little Bear beat Ken Dillinger
Tommy Rich beat Bill White
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage

8/30/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs Pak Song
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
Ken Dillinger vs Steven Little Bear
Richard Blood vs Bill White
Raul Mata vs The Avenger

9/2/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater no contest Tony Atlas
Pak Song beat Dino Bravo
US Champion Ric Flair beat Steve Keirn
The Executioner beat Richard Blood
Tommy Rich & Steven Little Bear beat Bill White & Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage beat Jerry Stubbs

9/9/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament:
First Round
Richard Blood & Steven Little Bear beat Dick Slater & Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Don Kernodle & Dino Bravo
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson
Pak Song & the Executioner beat Randy Savage & Bill White
Semi Finals
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Richard Blood & Danny Little Bear
Pak Song & Executioner beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Finals
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Pak Song & Executioner to win title

9/13/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson & Pak Song & The Executioner
Bill Dromo & Dino Bravo beat Dick Slater & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Randy Savage beat Raul Mata

9/19/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick Slater no contest Tony Atlas
Bill Dromo & Tommy Rich & Dino Bravo beat Jacques Goulet & Pak Song & the Executioner
Steven Little Bear beat Randy Savage dq
Richard Blood beat Ken Dillinger
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

9/23/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson to win NWA Tag Team Title
Pak Song beat Jack Brisco
Tony Atlas beat US Champion Ric Flair dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Grizzly Smith
Dick Murdoch beat Bill Dromo
The Executioner beat Tony Marino
Dino Bravo & Steven Little Bear beat Jacques Goulet & the French Angel
Tommy Rich beat Buddy Roberts
Randy Savage & Bill White beat Richard Blood & Don Serrano

9/26/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Pak Song & the Executioner beat Tommy Rich & Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson dq
Jacques Goulet & Randy Savage beat Richard Blood & Steven Little Bear
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

9/30/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas no contest Pak Song & the Executioner
Charlie Cook beat Jacques Goulet
Richard Blood & Steven Little Bear beat Randy Savage & Bill White

10/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo vs Pak Song
Tony Atlas vs The Executioner
Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet vs Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill White vs Steven Little Bear
Ken Dillinger vs Jerry Stubbs

10/6/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Jacques Goulet vs Mr Wrestling II
Bill White vs Dino Bravo
Steven Little Bear vs The Avenger

10/15/77 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Coliseum
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II & Andre the Giant versus Jacques Goulet & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Armstrong vs Bill White
Don Kernodle vs Steven Little Bear
David Von Erich vs Randy Savage

10/16/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Andre The Giant beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Georgia Tag Team Champions Pak Song & The Executioner beat Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White in 20 seconds
Richard Blood drew David Von Erich

10/18/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Slater beat The Executioner
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Stubbs
Randy Savage drew David Von Erich

10/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Slater no contest Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes no contest The Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet & Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo beat Don Kent
David Von Erich beat Bill White

10/24/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pak Song beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Dino Bravo
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Bill White & Jacques Goulet
David Von Erich beat Randy Savage

10/25/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II beat Pak Song & Stan Hansen (sub The Executioner) dq
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Bill White & Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen beat Richard Blood
Jacques Goulet (sub Ken Dillinger) beat Ted Allen

10/26/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II
No time Limit
Dick Slater vs Gene Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas vs Jacques Goulet & the Executioner
Stan Hansen vs Dino Bravo
Tommy Rich vs Bill White

10/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song
Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat The Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Dino Bravo
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Bill White (sub Don Kent)
David Von Erich beat Richard Blood



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2008 05:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
Adrian Adonis beat Ken Dillinger
Doug Gilbert beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Bill White

6/23/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race ddq Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II & Austin Idol beat The Assassins
Mark Lewin beat Bill White
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Davis
Terry Taylor beat Dutch Mantel

6/24/80 Macon
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Mike George beat The Assassins
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Strongbow
Russian Chain match
Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel
Mark Lewin beat Bill White

6/26/80 Rome, GA
Georgia Tag Team Team Champions the Assassins vs Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Baron Von Raschke vs Austin Idol
Dennis Condrey vs Mike Davis
Terry Taylor vs Bill White
Don Diamond vs Genichiro Tenryu

5/16/82 Columbus, GA
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ray Stevens
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donavan
Brad Armstrong beat Bill White

5/16/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Leroy Brown dq
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
El Mongol & Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer & Ray Stevens & Masked Superstar
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Bob Garrett
Ted Dibiase beat Bill White

That's all the Georgia stuff I have for Bill White. Next up Crockett.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 12th, 2008 03:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/7/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No dq Match
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Apache Gringo & Les Thatcher beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte dq
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bruiser Bill White (sub Tony Romano)
Note: When Bill White first came to JCP, he was billed as Bruiser Bill White.

8/9/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Nelson Royal beat Apache Gringo
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Bill White beat Lumberjack Dupree

8/10/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mike York beat Scott Casey
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Bill White beat Les Thatcher
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

8/11/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Lumberjack Dupree & Johnny Ringo
Bill White vs Pedro Columbo
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs George Two Ton Harris

8/13/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Don Wright (sub Tony Romano) beat Apache Gringo

8/14/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Mike York beat Beauregard
Bill White beat Klondike Bill
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho

8/16/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat LD Lewis & Scott Casey
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo
att: 5,239

8/17/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo
Joe Soto vs Lumberjack Dupree
Pedro Columbo vs Bill White

8/18/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III COR
Sandy Scott vs Frank Monte
Belle Starr vs Peggy Allen
Klondike Bill vs Bill White
Don Reese vs El Gaucho

8/20/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Shane ddq Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

8/21/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Amazing Zuma & LD Lewis
Toni Rose beat Ava Serdoff
Scott Casey beat George Two Ton Harris
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman
Bill White beat Don Reese

8/23/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Nelson Royal & Scott Casey
Bill White vs Ed Wiskowski
Tony Romano vs Don Reese

8/24/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Taped Fist Match for $1,000
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs LD Lewis & Terry Sawyer
Buck Forrest vs Joe Turner
Bill White vs El Gaucho

8/27/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
LD Lewis won a 14 man Battle Royal for $6,528
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Ringo
LD Lewis beat Joe Turner
Bill White drew Nelson Royal
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Pedro Columbo beat Johnny Heidman

8/28/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo
Bill White beat The Demon
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo

8/29/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bobo Johnson vs Little Tokyo
Bill White vs Lumberjack Dupree
Johnny Heidman vs Tony Romano

8/30/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Taped Fist Match
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Nelson Royal beat Bill White
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bill White
Amazing Zuma beat Ed Wiskowski
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

8/31/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a round robin tournament to earn a shot against NWA Champion Jack Brisco on the next Richmond card.
Norman Frederick Charles III beat LD Lewis
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall via pin
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto
Bill White beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer drew Don Kernodle



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 12th, 2008 06:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/4/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco & Art Nelson (sub Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Bill White beat El Gaucho
LD Lewis beat Bill Bowman

9/6/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson by submission with a figure four leg lock in 22:00
Rufus R Jones (sub The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown) beat Gene Anderson 8:00
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts beat Jay York & Brute Bernard
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal via pin after a neckbreaker
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo via pin with a sunset flip in 11:00
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo
att: 7,300
Note: Jerry Brisco was presented with the Mid Atlantic Title taking the place of the Eastern Title.

9/8/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Manager Homer O’Dell Handcuffed to the Top Rope
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs Mike Hall
Bill White vs Tony Romano
Bobby Shane vs Ed Wiskowski
Billy The Kid vs Bobo Johnson

9/13/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Taped Fist Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Joe Furr & Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho vs Terry Sawyer
Tony Romano vs Bill White

9/14/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Taped Fist Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable
Bill White beat Joe Furr

9/17/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bill White beat Tony Romano
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto

9/24/73 Charlotte, NC @ Dorton Arena
Hair vs Hair
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey (sub Nelson Royal) dq
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Terry Sawyer (sub Scott Casey)
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Bill White drew Mr. Kleen 20:00

9/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Lumberjack Match
Rip Hawk beat Rufus R Jones
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Romano
Scott Casey drew Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

10/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
LD Lewis & Amazing Zuma beat Akai Yoshihara & Bill White
Mr. Kleen beat Joe Turner
Doug Somers beat Bill Bowman
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo

10/5/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Rising Suns Akai Yoshihara & Taro Kobayashi vs Nick DeCarlo & Terry Sawyer
Blackjack Slade vs Ed Wiskowski
Amazing Zuma vs Bill White

10/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Rip Hawk & Mike Hall beat Amazing Zuma & LD Lewis
Doug Somers beat Bill White dq
Johnny Heidman drew Mark Starr 20:00
Ricky Ferrara beat Mr. Kleen

10/9/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara dq
Bill White beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Soto

10/18/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Super Destroyer beat Tony Romano
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & LD Lewis
Bruce Swayze beat Nick DeCarlo
Joe Furr beat Bill White (sub Blackjack Slade)

12/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine
Bearcat Wright beat Mike York
Nelson Royal & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Bill White
Debbie Johnson & Bobo Johnson beat Paula Kaye & Little Bruiser
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman
LD Lewis beat Swede Hanson
Battle Royal for $2,500

12/27/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Frank Monte & Bill White beat Pedro Columbo & Nick DeCarlo
Bruce Swayze (sub El Gaucho) beat Ed Wiskowski
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano

12/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer dq when Swede Hanson interfered
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregarde
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Dalton
Bob Bruggers beat Swede Hanson
Bruce Swayze (sub Bill White) beat Nick DeCarlo
Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte

12/29/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Dorothy Downs & Billy The Kid vs Donna Christian & Little Love
Bearcat Wright vs Bruce Swayze
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs Bill White & Rick Ferrara
Joe Furr vs Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman vs Amazing Zuma

Next up JCP 1974 for Bill White



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 19th, 2008 09:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Valentine beat LD Lewis
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Ed Wiskowski

1/2/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer beat Nelson Royal
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser via pin
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat LD Lewis & Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman via pin

1/4/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Tom Jones
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Haiti Kid beat Billy The Kid
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Pedro Columbo & Ed Wiskowski

1/8/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal dq
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Monte
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Heidman

1/11/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Gene Lewis & Bill White vs Bobby Bold Eagle & LD Lewis
Jose Rivera vs El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs Ed Wiskowski

1/14/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer no contest Johnny Weaver
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Dalton
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr

1/15/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo beat Gene Lewis & Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman
Bill White beat Joe Furr

1/17/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ed Wiskowski drew Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte & Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr & LD Lewis
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White

1/18/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr (sub Amazing Zuma)
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho dq

1/21/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer dq
Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson
Joe Soto beat Tony Romano (sub Jor Furr) via pin
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle & LD Lewis

1/22/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Super Destroyer beat Scott Casey
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill White
Jim Dalton beat Joe Furr

1/25/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer dq
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze beat LD Lewis & Nick DeCarlo
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto

1/26/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton
Danny Miller beat Frank Cochran
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer drew Bruce Swayze 20:00

1/28/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bearcat Wright & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Chuck O'Connor & Brute Bernard beat Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs (sub Frankie Laine) beat Bill White dq
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho

1/31/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Monte & Bruce Swayze
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton drew Scott Casey
Bill White beat Nick DeCarlo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 20th, 2008 02:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Thanks again for everything thus far.  I ran across a few 1983 AWA listings:

 

9/11/83   Milwaukee, WI

Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone 12:26

Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bill White 15:21

Non Title: Bobby Heenan beat Light Heavyweight champion Buck Zumhofe 14:51

AWA World champion Nick Bockwinkel NC Wahoo McDaniel 20:00

Baron Von Raschke & Hulk Hogan beat David Shults & Mr. Saito 14:58

 

9/24/83  Wautoma, WI

Bill White drew Buck Zumhofe 15:00

David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski

Rick Martel & Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell

Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera

 

10/16/83  Green Bay, WI

Brad Rheingans beat Bill White 18:23

Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heeenan COR 6:23

AWA tag Team champs Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski & Rick Martel

Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults

 

11/20/83  Chicago, IL  Rosemont Horizon

Buck Zumhofe vs Bill White- cancelled bout

Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski

Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens

David Shults and Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon

Bunkhouse Match: Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan

Greg Gagne & Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera

Jim Brunzell beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

 

 

12/10/83  Milwaukee, WI

Billy Robinson beat Bill White 18:01

David Shults beat Tom Stone (sub Jim Brunzell) 10:34

Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski -submission 18:14

Greg Gagne DCOR Mr. Saito 19:13

AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel 15:34

AWA world Tag team champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 17:18

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:57 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Bill White- career results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems