WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Madison , Wisc. V  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed May 22nd, 2013 06:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
bitterwind

 

Joined: Tue Jun 28th, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 28
Status: 
Offline
Madison, Wisc. Eagles hall promoter: Jimmy Demetral
1944
January 12
Canadian Angel beat George Mack 2/3
Karl Pojello drew with Jerry Gordon
Wladek Talun beat Hassan Baba 2/3 A-500
January 26
the Angel (Tillet) beat Wladek Talun 2/3
George Mack beat Hassan Baba
Jack Ross beat Canadian Angel 2/3 A-800
February 9
George Mack beat Jimmy Demetral
Oscar Swanson drew with Nick Elitch 2/3 curfew
Jack Ross beat Gordon McKinley
March 1
Jimmy Demetral beat George Mack 2/3
Joe Dvorak beat Jack Ross 2 str.
Gordon McKinley beat Joe Washburn A-250
March 15
Angel beat Joe Dvorak 2 str.
Nick Elitch beat Oscar Swanson 2 str.
Karl Pojello beat John Holda sellout
March 29
Angel beat Nick Elitch 2/3
George Mack beat Lou Tucker 2 str.
Jerry Gordon beat Hans Bauer A-600
April 26
Angel beat Don Goebbels Koch 2/3
Gordon McKinley beat Hans Bauer 2/3
Al Sabath beat George Mack
May 10
Steve "Crusher" Casey (world champion) beat Jack Carter 2 str.
Oscar Swanson beat Pete Schuh 2 str.
Oscar Swanson beat Al Sabath
June 7 (at Breese-Stevens field)
Jimmy Demetral beat Alex Kaffner 2/3
Gordon Hessell drew with Einar Olson
Duke Ruppenthal beat Joe Dorsetti By DQ 2/3 A-800
1945
These were held at Breese-Stevens field
June 6
Jimmy Demetral beat Hassan Baba 2/3
Alex London beat Alex Kaffner 2/3
Einar Olson beat Wayne Haavisto
referee: Jim Logas A-400
June 25
Bruno (a bear) beat Jimmy Demetral
referee and trainor Bill Callander
Spike Peterson drew with Otto Haavisto
Alex Kaffner beat Einar Olson
George Hackenschnmidt drew with Pete Vukovich 2/3 curfew
July 8
French Angel beat Eddie Slake 2/3
Alex Kaffner beat John Holda
Hassan Baba beat George Bauman 2/3
July 25
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson 2 str.
Sgt. Buck beat Otto Haavisto by DQ 2/3
Rowdy Pocan beat Emil Williams
referee: Jim Logas
August 8
Jimmy Demetral beat Andy Rockne 2/3
Otto Haavisto drew with Rowdy Pocan 2/3 curfew
Spike Peterson beat John Benda
1946
Breese-Stevens field
June 12
Jimmy Demetral beat Chico Lopez 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Carl Meyers
Pete Bartu beat Tarzan Zimba 2/3
referee: Alex London
June 26
Spike Peterson beat Hassan Baba
Alex Kaffner drew with Don Marlin 2/3 curfew
Nick Elitch beat Eddie Slake 2 str.
referee: Jim Londes A-350
July 10
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson curfew 2nd fall
Einar Olson beat Bob Hawk
Al Stecher beat Alex Kaffner by DQ 2/3
referee: Johnny Meyers A-500
July 17
French Angel (Maurice Tillet) beat Nick Elitch 2/3
John Gondeck drew with Curtis Nack 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Alex Kaffner by DQ
referee: Jim Logas
July 24
Jimmy Demetral beat Bud Tasse
Alex Kaffner beat Al Stecher 2/3
Bob Hawk beat Carl Meyers 2/3
referee: Billy Schloe
1947
June 11
Jimmy Demetral beat Bob DeMarce 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Larry Davis
Einar Olson/ Carl Meyers beat Pete Vukovich/ Billy Nichols 2/3 A-900
June 18
Pete Vukovich (state light heavyweight champion) beat Carl Meyers 2/3
June Byers beat Ann LaVerne 2/3
Einar Olson beat Bob Hart
Alex Kaffner beat Jack LaRance
referee: Joe Barno A-600
June 25
Jimmy Demetral drew with Mike Blazer
Spike Peterson beat Alex London
Alex Kaffner beat Bob DeMarce by DQ 2/3
Bob Hawk beat Einar Olson
July 9
Jimmy Demetral beat Mike Blazer 2/3
Pete Vukovich beat Rowdy Pocan 2 str.
Alex Kaffner beat Einar Olson by DQ
Spike Peterson beat Al Stecher
July 23
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson 2nd fall curfew
Al Stecher drew with Bob DeMarce
Mike Blazer beat Alex Kaffner 2/3
September 10
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson 2 str.
Bob Hart beat Mae Young (mixed match)
Bob DeMarce drew with Jimmy Howard A-700
1948
at the eagles club
January 21
Angel (Tillet) beat Don Marlin 2/3
Eddie Slake beat Fred Wright
Alex Kaffner beat Don Miller
January 28
Tony Milano beat Jim Barnett 2/3
Bill Bartush beat Jerome Mosburg
Christine Ray beat Rose Mack
February 11
Spike Peterson beat Jack Sullivan
Bill Bartush beat Gene Barnett (decision)
Joe Bennett beat Alex Schaefner
These summer shows were held at Breese-Stevens field
June 2
Jimmy Demetral beat Carl Meyer 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Bud Tassie
Jimmy Howard beat Einar Olson
June 16
Jimmy Demetral beat Arnold "Rowdy" Pocan 2 str.
Einar Olson beat Jimmy Howard
Elvira Snodgrass beat Rose Evans A-400
July 7
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson 2/3
Jimmy Howard/ Toshi Kodiak beat Carl Meyers / Einar Olson 2/3 A-200
July 14
Spike Peterson beat Rowdy Pocan 2/3
Toshi Kodiak / Bobby Hart beat Einar Olson/ Carl Meyers by DQ 2/3
Christine Ray drew with Donna DeLoun
referee: Jim Logas A-200
July 28
Spike Peterson beat Carl Meyers by DQ
Donna DeLoun beat Christine Ray
Jimmy Howard/ Gus Raber beat Einar Olson/ Young Hackenschmidt 2/3
The rest of the years shows were held at the Eagles Club
October 20
Walter Palmer (Champion) vs. Fritz Schnabel ---CANCELLED
Al Williams vs. Gordon Hessell
Whitey Whittler vs. Zach Malcov
November 10
Nemo (a lion) beat trainor Ray Creighton cor
Jimmy Demetral beat Johnny Paulin 2 str.
Einar Olson beat Doug Henderson 2/3
November 24
Al Kapitan beat Einar Olson 2/3
Young Hackenschmidt beat Bobby Hart 2 str.
Juanita Coffman beat Catherine Simpson
December 15
Jimmy Demetral drew with Mike Blazer
Jimmy Howard beat Al Kapitan 2 str.
Howard Blazer beat Joe Atkins
Einar Olson beat Jack Gruber
1949
held at Breese-Stevens field
June 15
Jimmy Howard beat Jimmy Demetral 2nd fall curfew
Spike Peterson drew with Zach Malcov
Billy Hickson beat Einar Olson 2/3
June 30
Jimmy Howard beat Pete Vukovich 2 str.
Einar Olson beat Russ Nelson
Billy Hickson beat Pete Bartu 2 str.
referee: Bud Wisen
August 15
Jimmy Demetral beat Jimmy Howard 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Billy Cole
Donna DeLoun beat Ramona 2/3
1950
at the eagles club
March 22
Man Mountain Dean jr. beat Jerome Mosburg 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Fred Atkinson
Reggie Lisowski beat Al Gatz 2 str.
March 29
Jimmy Londos beat John Cobb 2 str.
Jimmy Demetral drew with Spike Peterson
Al Stecher beat Tony Milano by DQ
April 12
Mike Blazer beat Jerome Mosburg 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Steel Dawson
Reggie Lisowski drew with Al Stecher
April 19
Reggie Lisowski beat Al Stecher 2/3
Mike Blazer beat Stanley Rogers 2/3
Spike Peterson beat Dick Shaw
April 26
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson 2/3
Reggie Lisowski beat Tex Grady 2/3
Clarence Self beat Steel Dawson
May 10
Jimmy Demetral beat Reggie Lisowski
Mike Blazer drew with Spike Peterson 2/3 curfew
Clarence Self beat Dick Shaw
These shows were held at Breese-Stevens field
June 8
Jimmy Demetral beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
John Cobb beat Spike Peterson cor
Clarence Self drew with Einar Olson
Jack Guy drew with Johnny Moochy
June 22
Jack Guy beat Johnny Moochy
Clarence Self beat Doug Henderson
Margie Green beat Juanita Coffman
July 13
Mike Blazer beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Jack Guy beat Man Mountain Dean jr. 2/3
Doug Henderson drew with Red Bastein
July 27
Jimmy Londos beat Jack Guy
Mike Blazer drew with George Macricostas
Red Bastein beat Doug Henderson 2/3
August 10
the Angel (Tillet) beat Jack "Strangler" White
Mike Blazer beat Johnny Moochy by DQ
Reggie Lisowski drew with Spike Peterson
Margie Green beat Lorraine Johnson
The rest of the years shows were held at the Eagles club
September 14
Johnny Moochy beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Mike Blazer drew with Jack Guy
Delores Peterson beat Vicki Lee
September 28
Joe Vinca beat Johnny Moochy 2/3
Mike Blazer drew with Reggie Lisowski
Spike Peterson beat Johnny Kane
October 5
Howard Blazer drew with Jerome Mosburg
Joe Vinca beat George Gallagher 2/3
Juanita Coffman beat Mountain Rose 2 str.
October 19
Mike Blazer beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Sam Abraham beat Joe Vinca by DQ 2/3
Al Stecher beat Frank Burns
October 26
Mike Blazer drew with Sam Abraham 2/3 curfew
Joe Bennett (Baneck ?) beat Johnny Kane 2/3
Al Stecher beat Count Zarinoff
Margie Green beat Muriel Fontaine
November 8
Mike/ Howard Blazer beat Al Stecher/ Joe Baneck by DQ
Sam Abraham beat Paul Martin
Andy Anderson beat Dick Metzler
November 16
Mike Blazer beat Sam Abraham by DQ
Reggie Lisowski beat Johnny Kane 2/3
Bud Fuller beat Andy Anderson
Donna DeLoun beat Millie Dawson
November 30
Mike Blazer/ George Gallagher beat Joe Baneck/ Al Stecher 2/3
Bud Fuller drew with Don Hafner
Jimmy Demetral beat Sam Abraham cor
Juanita Coffman beat Millie Dawson
December 6
Jack Carter beat Rudy Kay
Spike Peterson beat Dick Shaw
Zach Malcov beat Frenchy Ray
December 13
Billy Parks beat Jack Carter 2/3
Al Stecher drew with Spike Peterson
Ada Ash beat Millie Dawson
December 27
Walter Palmer beat Rudy Kay
Zach Malcov beat Art Bull
Mike Blazer drew with Mike Kilonis
1951
January 3 (held at the Eagles club)
Gypsy Joe Dorsetti drew with Al Szasz
Zach Malcov beat Bobby Nelson by DQ
Spike Peterson beat Al Stecher by DQ
January 10
Zach Malcov beat Mike Kilonis
Sky Low Low beat Mighty Fritz (midgets)
Buck Weaver drew with Frankie Hart
Babe Besignano beat Andy Rockne
January 17
Gypsy Joe Dorsetti beat Al Szasz 2/3
Buck Weaver beat Zach Malcov
Carl Engstrom drew with Ramon Cernades
January 24
Frankie Hart beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Jack Carter drew with Al Szasz
Spike Peterson drew with Al Stecher
January 31
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe (Goelz is Jr. heavyweight champion)
Jimmy Demetral drew with Einar Olson
Zach Malcov beat Jack Carter
February 7
Frankie Hart beat Jack Carter
Al Szasz beat Zach Malcov
Buddy Fuller beat Bill Demetrious
February 14
Frankie Hart beat Al Szasz
Gene Dubuque beat Al Williams by DQ
Chief Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie (midgets)
February 21
Frankie Hart beat Al Williams
Jack O'Reilly beat Zach Malcov
Art Bull vs. Frenchy Roy
February 28
Jack O'Reilly beat Frankie Hart by DQ
Zach Malcov drew with Buck Weaver
Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid
March 7
Gene Dubuque beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Jack O'Reilly beat Buck Weaver
Juan Hernandez drew with Frenchy Roy
March 14
Jack O'Reilly beat Gypsy Joe
Carl Engstrom beat Al Williams
Hombre Montana beat Joe Millich
March 21
Jimmy Demetral beat Spike Peterson by DQ
Carl Engstrom beat Gene Dubuque
Jack O'Reilly / Karl Gray beat Buck Weaver/ Frenchy Roy by DQ 2/3
March 28
Carl Engstrom beat Tony Olivas by DQ
Hans / Fritz Schnabel beat Joe Millich/ Juan Hernandez
April 4
Abe "King Kong" Kashey drew with Fritz Schnabel
Carl Engstrom beat Buck Weaver
Jack O'Reilly beat Frankie Hart
April 11
Leon Kirklenko beat Jack O'Reilly
Abe Kashey beat Zach Malcov
Buck Weaver beat Joe Millich
These summer shows were held at Breese-Stevens field
June 6
Jimmy Demetral beat Sam Abraham
Mike Blazer beat Reggie Lisowski by DQ 2/3
Joe Baneck beat Don Haefner
Al Stecher beat Johnny Carlin
June 20
French Angel beat Joe Vinca 2/3
Mike Blazer beat Jimmy O'Day
Stan Karoly beat Frank Garibaldi
Vicki Lee beat Itola Buettner
July 26
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Blazer
French Angel beat Gorgeous George Arena
Al Stecher drew with Tom George
August 9
Bobo Brazil drew with Mike Blazer
Johnny Carlin beat Jimmy O'Day
Art Bull beat Al Stecher by DQ
The rest of the years shows were held at the Eagles club.
October 4
Tommy Martindale beat Mighty Atlas by DQ
Great Balbo drew with Karl Gray
Bozo Brown beat Chesty Bernard by DQ
October 18
Don Beitleman vs. Al Williams ----CANCELLED
Rudy Kay vs. Walter Palmer
Zach Malcov vs. Bozo Brown
December 5
Mike Blazer beat Johnny Carlin
Don Haefner beat Jerry Woods by DQ
Dick Wipperfurth beat Dick Shaw
Ramona Lanckwist beat Josephine Stepke
1952
January 9 (at the Eagles club)
Mike Blazer beat Bull Allen 2/3
Chief Geronimo beat Johnny Carlin by DQ
Dick Wippenfurth beat Don Huempfner
Joe Vinca beat Pat (Conn?) O'Connor
January 23
Mike/ Howard Blazer beat Johnny Carlin/ Bull Allen
Juanita Coffman beat Helen Brown
Dick Wippenfurth beat George Gallagher
February 6
Howard Blazer vs. Man Mountain Dean jr.
Mike Blazer vs. George Gallagher
Dick Wippenfurth vs. Tom George
Juanita Coffman vs. Lorraine Parker
February 20
Howard/ Mike Blazer beat Bull Allen/ Sam Abraham by DQ 2/3
Dick Wippenfurth beat Dick Shaw 2 str.
Tom George beat Paul Martin
March 5
Sam "Whiskers" Abraham beat Bull Allen by DQ 2/3
Mike Blazer beat Johnny Dobbs 2/3
Dick Wippenfurth beat Joe Colina
Rosemary Alvarez beat Kitty Mahoney
March 19
Mike Blazer drew with Whiskers Abraham curfew
Jimmy Demetral beat Chief Geronimo (Warren House)
Dick Wippenfurth beat Jack King
Mike Kilonis beat Bob Massey by DQ
April 2
Bull Allen beat Whiskers Abraham by DQ
Howard Blazer beat Big Boy Hendrickson 2/3
Chief Geronimo beat Carl Kruegar
Bill Cole beat Herb Olson
referee: Karl Pojello
April 16
Angel (Tillet) beat Tom George 2 str.
Mike Kilonis / Whiskers Abraham beat Bob Massey/ Bull Allen 2/3
Barb Massey beat Rose O'Day
referee: Karl Pojello
April 30
Mike Blazer beat Bull Allen by DQ 2/3
Whiskers Abraham beat Joe Vinca cor 2/3
Mike Kilonis beat Andre Petroff
Jerry Wood vs. Joe Colina
referee: Karl Pojello
These summer shows were held at Breese-Stevens field
June 4
Mike Blazer beat Sam Abraham 2/3
Mike Kilonis drew with Bull Allen 2/3
Jimmy Demetral beat Dick Shaw
Bill Douglas drew with Don Hanrahan
Marie O'Connor beat Rose Demoines
June 26
Mike Blazer (State champion) beat the Angel 2/3
Sam Abraham beat Joe Vinca 2/3
Jerry Wood beat Mike Kilonis by DQ
Bill Douglas beat Jack Burns
July 10
Mike / Howard Blazer beat Bull Allen/ Bob Massey 2/3
Mike Kilonis beat Dick Shaw 2 str.
Bill Douglas beat Ralph Biddick
July 24
Mike Blazer beat Jimmy Demetral 2nd fall curfew
Einar Olson beat Red Bastein 2/3
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Allen
August 14
Bull Allen/ Mike Kilonis/ Einar Olson beat Mike Blazer/ Jack Allen/ Red Bastein 2/3
Howard Blazer drew with Sam Abraham 2/3 curfew
September 10
Howard/ Mike Blazer beat Al Stecher/ Bull Allen 2 str.
Bill Douglas beat Johnny Paulin
Bobby Wilson beat Carl Meyers 2/3
The rest of the years shows were held at the Eagles club.
October 14
Hans Schmidt beat Mike Kilonis 2 str. cnc
Canadian Angel beat Juan Hernandez 2/3
Zach Malcov beat Jack Carter
October 28
Al Williams/ Rudy Kay beat Balk Estes / Billy Hickson 2/3
Milt Olson drew with Red Bastein 2/3 curfew
November 19
Milt Olson beat Billy Hickson (Hickson cnc after the ring collapsed--Olson would not except the win)
Halie Salassie / Diamond Jim Colbert beat Vito Gonzales/ Tiger Jacks 2/3
Ted Marshall beat Mike Kilonis 2 str.
December 3
Great Balbo beat Rudy Kay by DQ 2/3
Red Bastein beat Carl Meyers
Milt Olson beat Nate Day
December 17
Jimmy Demetral beat Mike (a Siberian bear)
Einar Olson beat Red Bastein 2/3
Bill Douglas beat Ralph Biddick by DQ
Tom George beat Dick Shaw 2 str.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 22nd, 2013 01:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Loving these results.

Do you know which booking office Demetral used? Based on location I would have guessed Kohler's out of Chicago, but it's certainly not his roster of talent.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 28th, 2013 08:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
bitterwind

 

Joined: Tue Jun 28th, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 28
Status: 
Offline
I am unfamiliar with the booking offices. Some appear to have Kohler wrestlers, others I would guess would be from a Wisconsin outfit. If I were to guess, I would guess Karl Pojello or maybe one of the Blazers as the bookers.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:37 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Madison , Wisc. V Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems