WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Niagara Falls, Ontario results

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Niagara Falls, Ontario results  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Niagara Falls, Ontario 1950-1959
Promoter: 1950-1957? Sammy Sobel - Rest of the decade is unknown.
From the Niagara Falls Gazette

19-12-1949 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Toar Morgan drew Al Korman
Johnny Barend beat Kay Bell 14:00
Joe Christie (sub Wee Willie Davis) drew Wladek Kowalski 30:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0
Note: Though he was mostly just Hi Lee at this point, I've consistently used Sky Hi Lee throughout these results. This was the last card of 1949.

01-02-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

01-09-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Juan Hernandez beat Joe Christie
Barney Bernard beat Toar Morgan
Wee Willie Davis drew Mayes McLain 30:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Jim Henry 2-0

01-16-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Juan Hernandez drew Al Korman
Barney Bernard beat Mayes McLain 22:00
Seelie Samara (sub Al Lovelock) beat Wally Dusek 19:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Yukon Eric via cor 2-1
Att: 3.500 "Largest crowd ever to see a wrestling match at Niagara Fall, Ont."

01-23-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Juan Hernandez drew Toar Morgan
Pat Flanagan beat Vern Baxter via dq 10:00
Sky Hi Lee beat Bill Stack (sub Joe Christie)
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1

01-30-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Barend drew Steve Stanlee 20:00
Vern Baxter beat Bill Stack via cor 4:00
Seelie Samara drew Sky Hi Lee 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson drew Yukon Eric 60:00 1-1
Att: 3.500

02-06-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Toar Morgan drew Steve Stanlee
Pat Flanagan beat Joe Christie 19:00
Wee Willie Davis beat Johnny Barend 20:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Vern Baxter

02-13-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Les Ryan drew Steve Stanlee 20:00
Vern Baxter beat Mayes McLain 13:00
Warren Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis 20:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Fred Atkins 2-1

02-20-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Bobby Nelson 20:00
Dr. Len Hall beat Juan Hernandez 22:00
Nanjo Singh (sub Sky Hi Lee) beat Warren Bockwinkel
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric drew Fred Atkins 1-1
Note: Referee for the main event: Ed "Strangler" Lewis)

02-27-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Tiger Tasker 20:00
Dr. Len Hall beat Bobby Nelson 20:00
Kay Bell (sub Roy McClarity) vs Vern Baxter via ddq 17:00
2/3 Falls: Warren Bockwinkel beat Nanjo Singh 2-1
Note: Jack Dempsey refereed the main event

03-06-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dr. Len Hall beat Mayes McLain (sub Johnny Barend)
Ali the Turk beat Tiger Tasker 14:00
Wee Willie Davis beat Seelie Samara via dq
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Warren Bockwinkel 2-0

03-13-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roy McClarity beat Tiger Tasker
Ali the Turk beat Steve Stanlee 16:00
Fred Atkins drew Warren Bockwinkel
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Nanjo Singh 2-0
Note: The main event was billed as "The Cobra vs. The Icicle".

03-20-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roy McClarity drew Wee Willie Davis 20:00
Ali the Turk beat Al Korman 12:00
Warren Bockwinkel drew Seelie Samara 30:00
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Fred Atkins and Nanjo Singh beaet Yukon Eric 2-1
Note: McClarity was consistently called "Ray McClarity" in the Niagara Falls Gazette.

03-27-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Korman beat Juan Hernandez
Johnny Barend drew Roy McClarity
Lord Albert Mills beat Warren Bockwinkel
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Seelie Samara (sub Fred Atkins) 2-1

04-03-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Korman drew Bobby Nelson
Seelie Samara drew Dr. Len Hall
2/3 Falls: Sky Hi Lee & Lord Albert Mills beat Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel 2-1

04-10-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Steve Stanlee 30:00
Ray Villmer beat LaVerne Baxter
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel beat Lord Albert Mills & Sky Hi Lee 2-1

04-17-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Barend drew Joe Christie 30:00
Roy McClarity beat Bob Wagner via dq 22:00
2/3 Fals: Lord Albert Mills & Sky Hi Lee drew Warren Bockwinkel & Ray Villmer 60:00 1-1

04-24-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ali the Turk beat Jack Wentworth
Warren Bockwinkel beat Laverne Baxter
Ray Villmer drew Bob Wagner
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Lord Albert Mills via dq 2-1

05-01-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Christie drew Bobby Nelson
Johnny Barend vs Mickey Gold via nc
Earl McCready beat Sky Hi Lee via cor 19:00
2/3 Falls: Bill Longson beat Ray Villmer via dq 2-1

05-08-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roy McClarity beat Al Korman via dq
Mickey Gold drew Steve Stanlee 30:00
Bob Wagner beat Johnny Barend
2/3 Falls: Ray Villmer drew Bill Longson 1-1

05-15-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mickey Gold drew Kay Bell 30:00
Earl McCready drew Jim Henry 30:00
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Fred Atkins beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ray Villmer via dq 2-1

05-22-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roy McClarity beat Kay Bell via dq
Mickey Gold drew Warren Bockwinkel
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Bob Wagner beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ray Villmer via dq 2-1

05-29-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roy McClarity vs Al Korman
Pat Flanagan vs Mickey Gold
Whipper Billy Watson & Ray Villmer vs Fred Atkins & Bob Wagner
Note: No newspaper available for May 30.

06-05-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Warren Bockwinkel drew Wee Willie Davis 30:00
Pat Flanagan beat Roy McClarity 27:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ray Villmer vs Fred Atkins & Bob Wagner ended in a split decision
Note: Referees Bert Maxwell and Ed "Strangler" Lewis disagreed on the victors of the main event, with Maxwell proclaiming the Atkins/Wagner duo winners, while the old champ insisted Watson and Villmer had won the bout.

06-12-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Jack Moore
Tim Geohagen beat Kay Bell 8:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ray Villmer beat Fred Atkins & Bob Wagner 2-1
Note: Geohagen entertained the crowd before the bouts got underway by holding a motocycle motionless with its engine reved up to 20 miles an hour.

06-19-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Abe Zvonkin 20:00
Earl McCready drew Warren Bockwinkel 30:00
Tim Geohagen beat Jack Moore
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins vs Bob Wagner via ddq 1-1

06-26-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Toar Morgan (sub Big Ben Morgan) drew Abe Zvonkin
Steve Stanlee beat Pat Flanagan via dq
Wee Willie Davis drew Bob Wagner
2/3 Falls: Tim Geohagen beat Jim Henry 2-1

07-03-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No newspapers available

07-10-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Abe Zvonkin drew Bill Stack
Tim Geohagen beat Wee Willie Davis via dq
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Fred Atkins via cor 2-1
Sky Hi Lee beat Ray Villmer
Note: The Lee/Villmer match was placed last on the card due to the former arriving late.

07-17-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frank Schofro beat Jack Moore
Steve Stanlee drew Abe Zvonkin
2/3 Falls: Ray Villmer & Tim Geohagen vs Wee Willie Davis & Sky Hi Lee via ddq 1-1
Note: Former boxing ace Jack Sharkey refereed the main event.

07-24-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Toar Morgan vs Frank Schofro via dcor 17:00
Pat Flanagan drew Warren Bockwinkel 30:00
2/3 Falls: Ray Villmer & Tim Geohagen beat Wee Willie Davis & Sky Hi Lee

07-31-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Masked Marvel beat Toar Morgan
Seelie Samara drew Abe Zvonkin 30:00
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Sky Hi Lee beat Ray Villmer & Tim Geohagen via dq 2-1
Note: "The new Masked Marvel, perhaps more aptly dubbed the Green Hornet in his mask and trunks of that color [...]"

08-07-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Masked Marvel beat Charlie (Bill) Stack
Warren Bockwinkel vs Abe Zvonkin via dcor
2/3 Falls: Ray VIllmer & Tim Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee & Fred Atkins 2-1
Att: 2.500

08-14-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Charlie (Bill?) Stack drew Seelie Samara
Warren Bockwinkel beat Abe Zvonkin 28:00
2/3 Falls: Sky Hi Lee & Masked Marvel beat Tim Geohagen & Ray Villmer 2-1
Note: Ed "Strangler" Lewis was managing Tim Geohagen

08-21-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Moore drew Abe Zvonkin
Masked Marvel beat Pat Flanagan
Ray Villmer beat Wee Willie Davis via dq
2/3 Falls: Maurice Tillet beat Warren Bockwinkel 2-1

08-28-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Warren Bockwinkel drew Wee Willie Davis 30:00
Seelie Samara beat Lee Henning via dq 12:00
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel & Fred Atkins beat Tim Geohagen & Ray Villmer 2-1

09-04-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-11-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Gunkel beat Pat O'Shocker
Lee Henning beat Joe DeValteau
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Masked Marvel drew Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen 1-1

09-18-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat O'Shocker beat Joe DeValteau
Lee Henning drew Ray Gunkel
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Masked Marvel beat Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen via reverse decision dq

09-25-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Seelie Samara beat Pat O'Shocker
Lee Henning beat Pat Flanagan
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel & Fred Atkins beat Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen 2-1
Att: 2.000
Note: 200 fans stormed the ring after the main event, and additional police had to be called to the scene to save the referees and villains.

10-02-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning beat Toar Morgan
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen drew Fred Atkins & Masked Marvel 60:00 1-1
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Moore (sub Sky Hi Lee) 11:00
Note: The Gunkel / Lee match was put on last in the hopes Lee would show up. He didn't. Watson and Geohagen disbanded as a team following the main event, as they had promised before the match should they fail to win.

10-09-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Gunkel drew Dan O'Connor 20:00
Jim Henry drew Wee Willie Davis 30:00
Lee Henning beat Seelie Samara via cor 11:00
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Tim Geohagen via dq 2-1
Note: Jim Henry was cheered for th first time ever in Niagara Falls in his match against Davis.

10-16-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Abe Zvonkin drew Bobby Nelson
Pat Flanagan beat Dan O'Connor via dq
Ray Gunkel drew Lee Henning
2/3 Falls: Frank Sexton drew Masked Marvel 1-1

10-23-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Moore drew Bobby Nelson
Seelie Samara drew Dan O'Connor 30:00
Lee Henning beat Ray Gunkel 19:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Tim Geohagen via cor 2-1

10-30-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Abe Zvonkin drew Toar Morgan
Seelie Samara beat Jack Moore 24:00
Sky Hi Lee beat Fred Blassie
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Lee Henning 2-0
Att: 2.500
Note: Layton was said to have "one of the most impressive debuts a grappler has ever made here" after downing Henning in just 12 minutes total.

11-06-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Moore drew Bobby Nelson
Seelie Samara drew Abe Zvonkin
Wee Willie Davis beat Ray Gunkel
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0

11-13-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Les Ryan drew Dan O'Connor
Gino Martinelli beat Jack Moore
Seelie Samara drew Sky Hi Lee 30:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Wee Willie Davis 2-0
Att: 2.300

11-20-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Gunkel drew Les Ryan
Gino Martinelli beat Abe Zvonkin 22:00
Lee Henning drew Tim Geohagen 30:00
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Yukon Eric 2-1

11-27-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Les Ryan beat Bobby Nelson
Gino Martinelli beat Ray Gunkel
Lee Henning drew Seelie Samara
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Masked Marvel via dcor

12-04-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wee Willie Davis (sub Les Ryan) beat George Scott via cor 19:00
Seelie Samara drew Abe Zvonkin 30:00
Lee Henning beat Pat Flanagan (sub Gino Martinelli) via cor 25:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Dan O'Connor 2-0
Note: Gino Martinelli was reportedly stranded in Ohio snow drifts.

12-11-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Dan O'Connor
Lee Henning drew Abe Zvonkin
Gino Martinelli beat Les Ryan
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins beat Lord Athol Layton via dq 2-1
Note: Layton's first loss in Niagara Falls. He hadn't even lost a fall prior to facing Atkins.

12-18-1950 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Les Ryan drew Al Korman
George Scott (sub Pat Flanagan) beat Jack Moore 16:00
Gino Martinelli drew Masked Marvel
Note: Pat Flanagan remained hom in Toronto to welcome the arrival of a baby boy to the family. No wrestling the next two mondays.

No newspapers available until February 17, 1951.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
02-19-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis drew George Scott
Tommy O'Toole beat Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel & Masked Manager beat Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen via cor 2-1
Note: It would be a month before another card was held at Niagara Falls, ON.

03-19-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tom Collins drew Jack Wentworth
Tommy O'Toole drew Sonny Kurgis
Fred Atkins beat Wladyslaw (Iron) Talun
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Chief Suni War Cloud via cor 2-1

03-26-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pierre LaSalle drew Big Ben Morgan 20:00
Kay Bell vs Wee Willie Davis via ddq
Lee Henning drew Sonny Kurgis 30:00
2/3 Falls: Chief Suni War Cloud beat Mayes McLain 2-0
Note: McLain was "The Masked Marvel's unmasked manager".

04-02-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis drew Tommy O'Toole (sub Pierre LaSalle) 20:00
Kay Bell beat Sky Hi Lee via dq 20:00
Fred Atkins beat Tim Geohagen 20:00
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Chief Suni War Cloud 2-1
Att: 2.600

04-09-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Tommy O'Toole
Pierre LaSalle drew Sonny Kurgis
Sky Hi Lee beat Tim Geohagen via cor
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Fred Atkins 2-1
Note: The main event was billed as an elimination bout for the British Empire Title with the winner to face Yukon Eric next week.

LAYTON, YUKON ERIC DRAW IN STORMY CLASH
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, April 17, 1951)
In one ring [corner] were the ringmaster and Lord Athol Layton, in another were Yukon Eric, Layton's man Gerald, and a purse-swinging lady fan, and in the third were an embattled policeman and four maddened fans.

Only the sawdust was missing.

That, precisely, was the situation shortly before the ringmaster, or rather the referee, Bert Maxwell, declared a draw between Layton and Eric in the main event of last night's wrestling card at the Niagara Falls, Ont., arena. Prior to the above capers Eric had taken fall No. 1 with a bear hug and press and M'Lord had jolly well evened matters with an octopus hold.

The two were striving for the deciding tumble when Eric left the ring to chase Gerald, whose presence the Alaskan resented. The lady in question was aiding and abetting Eric when the constable, attempting to intervene, was waylaid by the four gallant blades.

Pachyderms Hi Lee and Ben Morgan performed clever tricks of mayhem for six minutes in the semi-final before Morgan fell backward over Maxwell and Lee crashed on top of him for the fall.

Timothy Geohagen amazed one and all by being disqualified for rough tactics after 21 minutes of a half-hour with a true roughhouse artist, Lee Henning. Pat Flanagan stood for Abe Zvonkin's guff for about 13 minutes in the opening bout then pressed Abraham for the fall.
+++

04-16-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Abe Zvonkin 13:00
Lee Henning beat Steve Stanlee via dq 21:00
Sky Hi Lee beat Big Ben Morgan 6:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric drew Lord Athol Layton

04-23-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack beat Jack Wentworth
Steve Stanlee drew Tommy O'Toole 30:00
Suni War Cloud beat Big Ben Morgan 14:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Yukon Eric 2-1

04-30-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Tommy O'Toole 20:00
Lee Henning beat Steve Stanlee 14:00
Sky Hi Lee beat Wladyslaw Talun 6:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson drew Lord Athol Layton 1-1

05-07-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis drew Natie Brown
Lou Sjoberg beat Big Ben Morgan
Chief Suni War Cloud drew Sky Hi Lee 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Lord Athol Layton via dcor

05-14-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Sjoberg beat Natie Brown
Earl McCready drew Lee Henning
Sky Hi Lee beat Chief Suni War Cloud
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Lord Athol Layton 2-1
Note: Watson was defending his British Empire title for the third week in a row.

05-21-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Bill Stack 20:00
Lou Sjoberg drew Fred Atkins 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Chief Suni War Cloud beat Sky Hi Lee & Lord Athol Layton 2-1

05-28-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Sonny Kurgis
Lee Henning drew Lou Sjoberg
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins beat Whipper Billy Watson & Chief Suni War Cloud via dq 2-1

06-04-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Jack Wentworth
Zebra Kid beat Sonny Kurgis 11:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins beat Whipper Billy Watson & Chief Suni War Cloud 2-1

06-11-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Steve Stanlee
Zebra Kid beat Bill Stack 18:00
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel & Mayes McLain vs Fred Atkins & Lord Athol Layton via ddq

06-18-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Flanagan via cor 25:00
Lou Sjoberg beat Nanjo Singh via dq 12:00
2/3 Falls: Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins via ddq

06-25-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Tommy O'Toole 30:00
Zebra Kid beat Lou Sjoberg 12:00
2/3 Falls: Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Fred Atkins & Lord Athol Layton 2-1

07-02-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No mention of wrestling

07-09-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Sonny Kurgis 20:00
Zorra beat Ben Sharpe 17:00
Mike Sharpe beat Lee Henning 21:00
2/3 Falls: Zebra Kid beat Yukon Eric via cor 2-1

07-16-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Tommy O'Toole 20:00
Suni War Cloud beat Dan O'Connor via dq 14:00
Mike Sharpe drew Zorra 30:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Zebra Kid via ddq

07-23-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Lou Sjoberg 30:00
Mike Sharpe beat Zorra via dq
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel drew Zebra Kid 1-1

07-30-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Charlie (Bill?) Stack drew Sonny Kurgis
Lou Sjoberg beat Tommy O'Toole via dq
Zorra drew Chief Suni War Cloud 30:00
2/3 Falls: Zebra Kid beat Whipper Billy Watson 2-1
Note: Watson's old nemesis, Al Dunlop, refereed the main event. The end came when one of several hundred enraged spectators hurled a chair high into the air and into the ring at Dunlop. The latter caught the chair, but, as he tried to throw it out of the ring, he hit Watson with it. The Whip collapsed on the canvas and Dunlop, ignoring the cause, counted him out.

08-06-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

08-13-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Lou Sjoberg
Ben Sharpe beat Lee Henning via dq
Mike Sharp drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Zebra Kid via dcor 1-1

08-20-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tommy O'Toole vs Sonny Kurgis
Tim Geohagen beat Dan O'Connor
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Mike Sharpe drew Zebra Kid & Sky Hi Lee 60:00 1-1

08-27-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tim Geohagen beat Lee Henning
Steve Stanlee drew Ben Sharpe
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Mike Sharpe beat Zebra Kid & Sky Hi Lee 2-1

09-03-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-10-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Mayes McLain 11:00
Zorra vs Sky Hi Lee via ddq
Fred Atkins drew Tim Geohagen
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Masked Marvel (unmasked as Lou Newman) via dq 2-1

09-17-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Sonny Kurgis
Sky Hi Lee vs Ben Sharpe via dcor
Fred Atkins drew Zorra
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Lord Athol Layton via dq 2-1

09-24-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Bill Stack
Sky Hi Lee beat Sonny Kurgis
Fred Atkins beat Lou Sjoberg
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Zebra Kid beat Chief Suni War Cloud & Ben Sharpe via dq 2-1
Att: 2.200

10-1-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Sjoberg drew Dan O'Connor
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan via dcor 17:00
Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Whipper Billy Watson via dcor
Note: After the main event, Yukon Eric sprinted from the ring to chase a fan who had been annoying him.

10-08-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Suni War Cloud drew Steve Stanlee
Zorra beat Dan O'Connor 17:00
2/3 Falls: Tim Geohagen & Mike Sharpe beat Zebra Kid & Sky Hi Lee 2-1

10-15-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis drew Jack Wentworth
Steve Stanlee vs Pat Flanagan via dcor
Chief Suni War Cloud drew Ben Sharpe
2/3 Falls: Tim Geohagen beat Maurice Tillet 2-1

10-22-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Lou Sjoberg
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan (sub George Scott) via dcor 17:00
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Yukon Eric via dcor 1-1

10-29-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee beat Myron Cox 18:00
Mike Paidousis dre Bill Stack 30:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Zebra Kid beat Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen 2-1

11-05-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Toar Morgan
Sonny Kurgis beat Vic Christy via dq
Mike Paidousis beat Lou Sjoberg
2/3 Falls: Zebra Kid beat Tim Geohagen via cor 2-1
Att: 800 "Storm conditions kept the crowd down to the lowest attendance in three years".

11-12-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Stan Mayslack beat George Scott
Mike Paidousis beat Sonny Kurgis
Maedayama won a four person sumo elimination tournament
2/3 Falls: Tim Geohagen drew Zebra Kid 60:00 1-1
Att: 3.200

11-19-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Sjoberg drew Steve Stanlee 20:00
Pat Flanagan beat Mike Paidousis via dq 16:00
2/3 Falls: Sky Hi Lee & Zebra Kid beat Tim Geohagen & Zorra 2-1
Note: This was Sjoberg's last appearance in Niagara Falls for almost four years before he would return as the evil German, Karl Von Schober.

11-26-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Stan Mayslack drew Sonny Kurgis
Bobo Brazil beat Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee & Zebra Kid 2-1
Note: Jack Dempsey refereed the main event. He "did a first rate job as the official for the grappling feature although he refrained from heeding the pleas og ringsiders to "sock somebody"".

12-03-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Jack Wentworth 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Paidousis 17:00
2/3 Falls: Whippe Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee & George Bollas 2-1
Note: Bollas entered the ring wearing his zebra mask, but was ordered by Promoter Sam Sobel and the two referees, Ernie Powers and Al Dunlap, to remove it.

12-10-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Lou Pitoscia
Stan Mayslack drew Bill Stack
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & George Bollas beat Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil (sub Tim Geohagen) via dq 2-1

12-17-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack beat Abe Zvonkin (dec)
Stan Mayslack drew Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat George Bollas & Lord Athol Layton 2-1
Note: Next card would be January 7, 1952.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-07-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Zorra beat Stan Mayslack
Hans Hermann beat Dick Trout 2:40
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sky Hi Lee 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Great Togo via dq 2-1
Att: 4.000

01-14-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jim Wright beat Chief Suni War Cloud 15:00
Hans Hermann beat Mayes McLain 4:00
Sandor Kovacs drew Fred Atkins 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Great Togo via nc 1-1

01-21-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tom Collins drew Steve Stanlee
Hans Hermann beat Stan Mayslack 6:00
2/3 Falls: Jim Wright & Fred Atkins beat Yukon Eric & Sandor Kovacs via cor 2-1

01-28-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Lou Pitoscia
Sandor Kovas drew Warren Bockwinkel
Hans Hermann beat Suni War Cloud 7:00
2/3 Fals: Fred Atkins beat Lu Kim (sub Great Togo) via dq 2-1

02-04-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tom Collins drew Frank Fozo
Stan Mayslack beat Dick Trout
Bobo Brazil drew Jim Wright
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins beat Lu Kim via cor 2-1

02-11-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Clark drew Mayes McLain 30:00
Warren Bockwinkel drew Stan Mayslack 30:00
2/3 Falls: Lu Kim & Sandor Kovacs drew Fred Atkins & Jim Wright 1-1
Note: Though not advertized as such, this is one of the first matches I am aware of, where brothers fought each other.

02-18-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Suni War Cloud drew Frank Fozo 30:00
Hans Hermann beat Pat Flanagan 13:00
2/3 Falls: Jim Wright & Bob Wagner beat Sandor Kovacs & Warren Bockwinkel 2-1

02-25-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack beat Mayes McLain via dq
Zorra vs Pat Flanagan via dcor 23:00
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Sandor Kovacs & Warren Bockwinkel 2-0
Att: 2.500

03-03-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Trout drew Frank Fozo 30:00
Sky Hi Lee drew Bil Stack 30:00
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Bobo Brazil & Warren Bockwinkel via dq 2-1

03-10-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mayes McLain beat Ray Clark 18:00
Fred Atkins drew Zorra (sub Pat Flanagan) 30:00
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel 2-1

03-17-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Stan Mayslack drew Tom Collins
Hans Hermann beat Sky Hi Lee 20:00
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Whipper Billy Watson & Zorra 2-1

03-24-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Charro Aztec drew Bill Stack
Warren Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis (dec)
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Whipper Billy Watson & Zorra via dq 2-1

03-31-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Stan Mayslack vs Charro Azteca via dcor 25:00
Bobo Brazil drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Warren Bockwinkel & Yukon Eric (sub Whipper Billy Watson) vs Bob Wagner & Jim Wright via nc

04-07-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dave Simms beat Ray Clark 19:00
Bobo Brazil drew Wee Willie Davis
2/3 Falls: Bob Wagner & Jim Wright beat Warren Bockwinkel & Yukon Eric via dq 2-0

04-14-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Herb Larson drew Bill Stack 30:00
Wee Willie Davis drew Zorra
2/3 Falls: Warren Bockwinkel & Yukon Eric beat Jim Wright & Bob Wagner via cor 2-1
Note: All four wrestlers battled outside the ring during the final fall. Alert, Bockwinkel jumped back through the ropes just as the referee counted ten, winning the match for his team.

04-21-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Lou Pitoscia
Herb Larson beat Charro Aztec
Zorra drew Bob Wagner
2/3 Falls: Hans Hermann beat Warren Bockwinkel via dq 2-1

04-28-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Ray Clark
Iron Talun beat Lou Pitoscia
Zorra drew Jim Wright 30:00
2/3 Falls: Hans Hermann beat Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1

05-05-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Herb Larson drew Ray Clark
Zorra beat Wee Willie Davis (dec)
Warren Bockwinkel beat Iron Talun 7:00
2/3 Falls: Hans Hermann beat Whipper Billy Watson 2-1

05-12-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Red Simms drew Lou Pitoscia
Wee Willie Davis drew Bill Stack
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel beat Hans Hermann & Jim Wright 2-1

05-19-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Herb Larson beat Frank Fozo
Iron Talun beat Charro Aztec via cor
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Jim Wright beat Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel via dq 2-1
Note: "Iron Talun, attired in a Goliath costume and sporting a long black beard, wasn't any better than his usual clumsy self and failed to make a hit even though winning".

05-26-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Charro Aztec
Bobo Brazil beat Abe Zvonkin 25:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel beat Fred Atkins & Jim Wright 2-1
Note: Jack Dempsey refereed the main go.

06-02-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Abe Zvonkin
Bobo Brazil beat Dan O'Connor
2/3 Falls: Jim Wright & Fred Atkins beat Whipper Billy Watson & Warren Bockwinkel via dq 2-1

06-09-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sandor Kovacs beat Charro Aztec (dec)
Ray Villmer beat Dan O'Connor
2/3 Falls: Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson beat Jim Wright & Fred Atkins 2-1
Note: The losers of the main event got into a heated argument that turned physical after the match, ending a month long partnership.

06-16-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Sonny Kurgis
Sandor Kovacs beat Tiger Tasker
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Lord Athol Layton beat Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil 2-1

06-23-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiger Tasker beat Dave Simms
Sandor Kovacs drew Dan O'Connor
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins drew Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil 60:00 1-1

06-30-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis drew Bill Stack
Roberto Pico beat Pat Flanagan 12:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins beat Ray Villmer & Yukon Eric 2-1

07-07-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roberto Pico beat Sonny Kurgis
Pat Flanagan (sub Jack Pesek) beat Dan O'Connor via dq
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric & Ray Villmer beat Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins via dq 2-1

07-14-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Bill Stack 20:00
Jim Wright drew Warren Bockwinkel 30:00
Ray Villmer beat Roberto Pico via dq
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Johnny Barend via cor 2-1

07-21-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiger Tasker vs Sonny Kurgis
Sandor Kovacs vs Lee Henning
Johnny Barend beat Jim Wright
2/3 Falls: Roberto Pico beat Bobo Brazil

07-28-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Warren Bockwinkel drew Abe Zvonkin
Masked Marvel beat George Scott 8:00
Fred Atkins drew Johnny Barend 30:00
2/3 Falls: Roberto Pico beat Yukon Eric via dq 2-1

08-04-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No mention of wrestling

08-11-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Warren Bockwinkel
Masked Marvel beat Sonny Kurgis 16:00
Sandor Kovacs drew Ray Villmer
2/3 Falls: Roberto Pico beat Yukon Eric 1-1 UTC
Note: Pico seized Eric with a headlock outside the ring and, making like a battering ram, ran Yukon's head into the side of the ring. Then he scrambled back through the ropes to get the fall as his foe was counted out. Yukon, unable to return to action, forfeited the winning tumble.

08-18-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor vs George Scott
Masked Marvel vs Warren Bockwinkel
Sandor Kovacs vs Johnny Barend
Whipper Billy Watson vs Roberto Pico

No newspapers available until September 29, 1952.

09-29-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sonny Kurgis beat Lou Plummer
Jack Pesek beat Johnny Moochy
Wee Willie Davis drew Ray Villmer
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1

10-06-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Pesek beat Tiger Tasker
Lee Henning beat Bill Stack
Johnny Barend drew Fred Atkins
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel vs Whipper Billy Watson via dcor 1-1

10-13-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wee Willie Davis drew Karl Van Dyke
Len Montana beat Sonny Kurgis
Ray Villmer beat Fred Atkins
2/3 Falls: Masked Marvel beat Maurice Tillet via cor 2-1
Note: Villmer earned the right to meet Lou Thesz the following week.

10-20-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wee Willie Davis drew Bill Stack
Pat Flanagan beat Len Montan via dq
Chief Big Heart beat Tiger Tasker
2/3 Falls: Lou Thesz beat Ray Villmer 2-1
Note: The fans were not impressed with Thesz. Expecting to see an outstanding scientific grappler in action, they saw Thesz in the role of villain. Actually the champ showed little actual skill and, although he took two out of three falls, it was his opponent who provided top wrestling of the evening. No further wrestling until December 8.

10-30-1952 - Thursday: St. Catherines, ON @ Garden City Arena
Martin Hutzler vs Lou Pitoscia
Fred Atkins vs Bill Stack
Johnny Barend & Bobo Brazil vs Masked Marvel & Lee Henning

11-06-1952 - Thursday: St. Catherines, ON @ Garden City Arena
Bull Montana & Lee Henning vs Johnny Barend & Bobo Brazil
3 other bouts

WRESTLING BACK AT FALLS ARENA ON MONDAY NIGHT
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Saturday, December 6, 1952)

Professional wrestling will return to the Memorial arena in Niagara Falls, Ont., next Monday night after an absence of seven weeks with the Great Togo, Japanese judo expert, opposing Bobo Brazil in the feature bout, it was announced today by Promoter Sam Sobel.

The installation of heating equipment has been completed, Sobel said, and added that he had been assured the big building would be comfortably warm.

Prior to the main bout Togo will give an exhibition of his strength breaking bricks and planks with bare hands and feet.

Johnny Barend of Rochester will oppose Bull Montana in the semi-final while Man Mountain Dean Jr., son of the famous wrestler of a ´couple of decades ago, will make his first appearance in this section against Jim Coffield in the second preliminary. Veteran Joe Christie will meet Ken Ackles of Buffalo in the opening bout at 8:30.
++++

12-08-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Ackles drew Joe Christie
Man Mountain Dean Jr. beat Jim Coffield 11:00
Johnny Barend drew Bull Montana
2/3 Falls: Great Togo beat Bobo Brazil via dq 2-1

12-15-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Ackles drew Lee Henning
Joe Christie beat Bert Ruby
Sky Hi Lee beat Johnny Barend via cor
2/3 Falls: Chief Big Heart vs Great Togo via dcor 1-1

12-22-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

12-29-1952 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Wentworth drew Tom Collins (sub Hombre Montana vs Wee Willie Davis)
The Red Mask beat Bill Stack 22:00
Johnny Barend beat Vic Christy
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee 2-1

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-05-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Ackles drew George Scott 20:00
Dick Raines drew Frank Taylor 30:00
Red Mask beat Howard Cantonwine
2/3 Falls: Gorgeous George beat Johnny Barend 2-1
Att: 2.000
Note: Dick Raines entered the ring to the marshal beat of "The Eyes of Texas Are Upon You", while the Gorgeous One made his entrance to "Pomp and Circumstance".

01-12-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Earl McCready drew Joe Christie
Bobo Brazil drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer beat Whipper Billy Watson & Chief Big Heart via dq 2-1

01-19-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ovila Asselin vs George Scott
Unmasked Marvel (Frank Valois) drew Earl McCready 30:00
2/3 Falls, Canadian Open Tag Title: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer (c) beat Whipper Billy Watson & Chief Big Heart via cor 2-1

01-26-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Earl McCready drew Frank Taylor 30:00
Don Beitelman drew Frank Valois
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan beat Lou Plummer & Dick Raines via dq 2-1

02-02-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don (Frank) Beitelman beat Joe Christie
Earl McCready (sub Sky HI Lee) drew Chief Big Heart
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan beat Dick Raines & Lou Plummer 2-1

02-09-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frank Taylor drew Joe Christie
Larry Moquin beat Jan Gotch
Sky Hi Lee beat Chief Big Heart 23:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Bobo Brazil 2-1
Note: Referee Joe Gollob, who is wrong as often as he is right, indicated both a win for Eric and a draw after the main event. When Brazil missed connections on a flying body scissors and fell in a heap on the canvas, Gollob reaised Yukon's hand to indicate a win for him. Then, after he and Yukon aided Bobo to his corner, he raised both hands. However, neither grappler appeared to mind very much. They shook hands after the fray.

02-16-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ovila Asselin drew Hardy Kruskamp
Larry Moquin beat Frank Valois 17:30
Red Mask beat Chief Big Heart 21:00
2/3 Falls: Primo Carnera beat Sky Hi Lee via cor 2-1
Att: 2.800
Note: Promoter Sam Sobel was besieged with requests after the bout to try and arrange for Carnera's return. DaPreem showed "unexpected grappling talent and considerable showmanship".

02-23-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ovila Asselin drew Joe Christie
Frank Taylor drew Larry Moquin
Pat Flanagan beat Hardy Kruskamp
2/3 Falls: Red Mask beat Primo Carnera via cor 2-1

03-02-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Plummer beat Ovila Asselin
Pat Flanagan & Sammy Berg drew Firpo Zbyszko & Joe Christie
2/3 Falls: Red Mask beat Yukon Eric via dq 2-1

03-09-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sammy Berg drew Tommy O'Toole
Ski Hi Lee vs Pat Flanagan via dcor
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric & Larry Moquin vs Red Mask & Man Mountain Dean Jr. via nc

03-16-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sky Hi Lee drew Orvila Asselin
Pat Flanagan beat Ski Hi Lee (sub for ???)
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric & Tim Geohagen beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. & Red Mask 2-0

03-23-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frank (Don) Beitelman drew Sky Hi Lee
Pat Flanagan beat Bert Ruby 16:00
Mighty Schultz (sub Irish Jackie) & Tom Thumb beat Little Beaver & Salie Halasie
2/3 Falls: Red Mask beat Tim Geohagen via dq 2-1
Att: 2.500

03-30-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sammy Berg beat Dan Ferrazza
Larry Moquin beat Firpo Zbyszko via dq
Little Beaver & Salie Halassie drew Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz
2/3 Falls: Tim Geohagen vs Red Mask via dcor 1-1

04-06-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jan Gotch beat Ben Sherman 16:00
Don Beitelman beat Sky Hi Lee via dq
2/3 Falls: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer vs Pat Flanagan & Tim Geohagen via ddq 1-1
Note: Two foot-fighters from Bangkok, Siam, who were expected to provide the outstanding feature on the card, laid a big shiny egg instead. The visitors from the far-away East, failed to do any visible damage with their overstuffed boxing gloves. The fans even failed to boo the bout. They were just plainly bored.

04-13-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frank Taylor drew Bill Stack (sub Ovila Asselin)
Don Beitelman beat Jan Gotch 21:00
Bobo Brazil beat Firpo Zbyszko 24:00
2/3 Falls: Great Togo drew Dick Raines 60:00 (no falls)

04-20-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Jan Gotch
Hans Hermann beat Ovila Asselin 16:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Pat Flanagan & Don Beitelman
Note: The main event was billed as for the Brits' Pacific coast tag title.

04-27-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tony Martinelli beat Firpo Zbyszko 15:00
Hans Hermann beat Bill Stack (sub Sky Hi Lee) 19:00
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & James Blears beat Tim Geohagen & Don Beitelman 2-0

05-04-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Stanlee via cor
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Hermann via dq
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & James Blears beat Tony Martinelli & Tim Geohagen 2-1

05-11-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tom Collins drew Jan Gotch 30:00
Bob Leipler (sub Tony Martinelli) beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. via dq
2/3 Falls: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer beat Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen via dq 2-1

05-18-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jan Gotch 27:00
Bobo Brazil beat Firpo Zbyszko 21:00
2/3 Falls: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer drew Lord Athol Layton & James Blears 60:00 1-1
Note: The Texans were cheered in the main event for the first, and only, time in Niagara Falls.

05-25-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Howard Cantonwine drew John Melas
Don Leo Jonathan beat Abe Zvonkin 22:00
Tim Geohagen beat Hans Hermann vi dq 20:00
2/3 Falls: Gorgeous George beat Bobo Brazil via dq 2-1

06-01-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack (sub Reyes Nacho) beat Howard Cantonwine
Nanjo Singh beat John Melas
Hans Hermann beat Firpo Zbyszko via cor
2/3 Falls: Bobo Brazil beat Gorgeous George 1-1 UTC

06-08-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Jan Gotch
Red Mask drew Tim Geohagen 30:00
Pat Flanagan beat Firpo Zbyszko via dq
2/3 Falls, NWA World Heavyweight Title: Lou Thesz (c) beat Bobo Brazil via cor 2-1

06-15-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Robert Duranton beat Abe Zvonkin
Nanjo Singh beat Steve Stanlee 22:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Don Leo Jonathan drew Lord Athol Layton & James Blears 1-1

06-22-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Robert Duranton
Fred Atkins & Nanjo Singh beat Jack Laskin & Tim Geohagen
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Great Togo via dq 2-1

06-29-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack beat Tiger Tasker via dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Firpo Zbyszko 18:00
Canadian Open Tag Title, 2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert beat Fred Atkins & Nanjo Singh 2-1

07-06-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Abe Zvonkin
Robert Duranton vs Danny Plechas via ddq
Ilio DiPaolo beat Man Mountain Dean Jr.
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Don Leo Jonathan via dcor

07-13-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Robert Duranton drew Dan O'Connor
Danny Plechas drew Steve Stanlee
Ilio DiPaolo beat Firpo Zbyszko
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Hans Schmidt via dcor 1-1

TOGO, DIPAOLO STAGE RUGGED BOUT IN ARENA
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, July 21, 1953)

Last night's feature wrestling match between The Great Togo of Japan and Ilio DiPaolo of Italy at the Niagara Falls, Ont., Memorial arena, lasted just 13 minutes, but in that time it provided some of the most frenzied action of the summer.

Before the bout was over the police had to force their way into the ring to rescue the Italian grappler. Several chairs were smashed and a big group of ringsiders were just restrained from starting a free-for-all fight.

It all began when Togo, disregarding Referee Al Gotter's orders and the usual "rules" of wrestling, began hitting DiPaolo in the throat with sidehand cracks, yanking on his hair and kicking him. Taking much the worst of it, DiPaolo suddenly rallied to gain the first fall with a tumbling leg lock. But he lost the second fall, conceding to Togo's chin lock in four minutes. The chair-throwing began here, but police quelled the fracas.

The try for the third fall just lasted a minute. The pair tumbled through the ropes and, as Referee Gotter counted both out, the two renewed their battle in the ringside section. Both crashed into the chairs, but DiPaolo was restrained and forcibly pulled away by police as he sought to whack Togo with one. The Jap then gained the comparative safety of the ring.

Fred Atkins and Tim Geohagen grappled to a 30-minute standoff in the semi-final while "Man Mountain" Dean Jr., was disqualified in his second prelim with Don Lewin. Pat Flanagan and Bill Stack drew in the opener.
++++

07-20-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Bill Stack
Don Lewin beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. via dq
Fred Atkins drew Tim Geohagen 30:00
2/3 Falls: Great Togo vs Ilio DiPaolo via dcor 1-1

07-27-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Costello beat Bill Stack
Firpo Zbyszko drew Al Lewin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. via dq
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo beat Great Togo via cor 2-1

08-03-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

08-10-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Tom Collins
Bob Leipler beat Firpo Zbyszko
Tim Geohagen drew Bobo Brazil 30:00
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Wladek Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan & Robert Duranton 2-1

08-17-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bob Leipler drew Steve Stanlee
Nanjo Singh beat Al Warshawski 4:00
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrae beat Sky Low Low & Tiger Jackson
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo beat Fred Atkins via reverse decision dq 2-1

08-24-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee beat Bert Ryby 15:00
Tim Geohagen drew Bob Leipler 30:00
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrae beat Tiger Jackson & Sky Low Low 20:00
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo beat Nanjo Singh via cor 2-0

08-31-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Firpo Zbyszko vs Robert Duranton
Don Lewin vs Abe Zvonkin
Tim Geohagen vs Bobo Brazil
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Ilio DiPaolo vs Fred Atkins & Al Costello

09-07-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-14-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Abe Zvonkin drew Bill Stack (sub Tom Collins)
Alan Garfield beat Don Leo Jonathan 27:00
2/3 Falls: Yvon Robert & Whipper Billy Watson vs Fred Atkins & Al Costello via nc

09-21-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Bill Stack 30:00
Alan Garfield beat Bob Leipler 21:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo beat Fred Atkins & Al Costello via dq 2-1

09-28-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Jan Gotch
Ala Garfield beat George Scott 26:00
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo & Whipper BIlly Watson beat Al Costello & Fred Atkins 2-1

10-05-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Reyes Natcho beat Jan Gotch
Pat Flanagan beat Al Costello via dq
Alan Garfield drew Sky Hi Lee 30:00
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo vs Yukon Eric via dcor

10-12-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield drew Pat Flanagan
Al Costello drew Reyes Natcho 30:00
Tim Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee via dq
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Ilio DiPaolo 2-1

10-19-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield drew Bill Stack 20:00
Hombre Montana beat Al Costello
Oyama Kato beat Vincent Lopez 12:00
2/3 Falls: Killer Kowalski drew Lord Athol Layton 60:00 1-1

10-26-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Firpo Zbyszko drew Bill Stack
Oyama Kato beat Reyes Natcho 26:00
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tim Geohagen 2-1

11-02-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Herb Larson drew Alan Garfield
Tim Geohagen drew Oyama Kato 30:00
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Ilio DiPaolo & Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1
Att: 1.800

11-09-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Firpo Zbyszko drew Herb Larson
Oyama Kato beat Johnny Harmon
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills via dq 2-1
Att: 3.000
Note: Joe Louis co-refereed the main event.

11-16-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Oyama Kato beat Chico Gracia
Tiny Mills beat Tim Geohagen via cor
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Al Mills via nc 1-1
Note: Oyama Kato came to Watson's rescue after Tiny Mills interfered in the main event, effectively turning him face.

11-23-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Costello drew Angelo Martinelli
Tim Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee via dq
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills drew Whipper Billy Watson & Oyama Kato 60:00 1-1

11-30-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield drew Tony Martinelli
Tim Geohagen beat Al Costello
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Whipper Billy Watson & Oyama Kato 2-1

12-07-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Harmon drew Reyes Nacho
Pat Flanagan vs Sky Hi Leevia dcor
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana & Oyama Kato via dq 2-1

12-14-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Firpo Zbyszko via dq
Tim Geohagen drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills drew Ilio DiPaolo 60:00 1-1

12-21-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

12-28-1953 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Tommy (Johnny?) Harmon
Golden Hawk beat Jan Gotch (sub Sky Hi Lee)
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Ilio DiPaolo & Hombre Montana via ddq

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-04-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Bence beat Al Warshawski
Johnny Barend beat Oyama Kato
Mighty Schultz & Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver & Pee Wee James
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Lord Athol Layton 2-1
Att: 2.100
Note: The main event was for Watson British Empire title.

01-11-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield beat Al Warshawski
Johnny Barend beat Tony Martinelli
Little Beaver & Salie Halassie drew Mighty Schultz & Sky Low Low
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins vs Whipper Billy Watson via dcor 1-1

01-18-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Jan Gotch
Johnny Barend drew Ilio DiPaolo
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins via dq 2-1

01-25-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield beat Jimmy Siksay
Johnny Barend drew Jack Bence 30:00
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Lord Athol Layton & Fred Atkins 2-1
Note: The newspaper stated that "Al and Tiny Davis (sic) retained their Canadian Open tag-team title".

02-01-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Harmon drew Alan Garfield
Pat Flanagan vs Golden Hawk via dcor
2/3 Falls: Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Johnny Barend & Ilio DiPaolo 2-1

02-08-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ramon Cernandas beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Bence beat Jan Gotch 25:00
2/3 Falls: Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo 2-1

02-15-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Earl McCready beat Alan Garfield (dec)
Jack Bence drew Ramon Cernandas 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek 2-1
Note: "Earl McCready gave Alan Garfield a thorough lesson in the art of wrestling. The "Moose" toyed with the Englishman at times, showing him how easily he could break holds. McCready's display was one of the best of the year."

02-22-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Earl McCready drew Pat Flanagan
Mighty Ursus beat Jan Gotch
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills drew Hombre Montana & Whipper Billy Watson 60:00 1-1

03-01-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Bence drew Alan Garfield
Mighty Ursus beat Golden Hawk 4:00
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana via dq 2-1

03-08-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Firpo Zbyszko
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Mighty Ursus beat Johnny Harmon & Alan Garfield
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Ilio DiPaolo & Hombre Montana via dq 2-1

03-15-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ramon Cernandas via dq
Johnny Barend drew Fred Atkins 30:00
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills drew Ilio DiPaolo & Mighty Ursus 60:00 1-1

03-22-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Toar Morgan drew Jack Bence
Hombre Montana beat Ramon Cernandas
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Ilio DiPaolo & Mighty Ursus 2-1

03-29-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Rougeau beat Toar Morgan
Johnny Rougeau beat Lou Pitoscia
2/3 Falls: Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Tiny Mills & Ike Eakins (sub Al Mills)
Att: 600 (due to stormy conditions)
Note: Al Mills was unable to appear after being injured in a bout in Welland, Ont. on saturday night.

04-05-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Rougeau drew Lee Henning
Hombre MOntana drew Ike Eakins
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek via nc 1-1

04-12-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Alan Garfield drew Johnny Harmon
Homre Montana beat Mike Paidousis via dq
2/3 Falls: 2/3 Falls: Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills 2-1

04-19-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Barend beat Ray Cernandas 24:00
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis 20:00
2/3 Falls: Mighty Ursus & Tex McKenzie vs Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins via dcor

04-26-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Toar Morgan
Johnny Rougeau beat Lee Henning via dq 42:00
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins beat Mighty Ursus & Hombre Montana 2-1

05-03-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Johnny Rougeau 27:00
Lee Henning drew Ilio DiPaolo 30:00
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins beat Tex McKenzie & Mighty Ursus via dq 2-1

05-10-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts beat Toar Morgan
Mike Paidousis vs Pat Flanagan via dcor
2/3 Falls: Tex McKenzie & Mighty Ursus beat Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins via dq 2-1

05-17-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Hardy Kruskamp drew Dan O'Shocker
Ray Villmer beat Lee Nenning (dec) 30:00
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins beat Primo Carnera & Ilio DiPaolo 2-1

05-24-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning beat Hardy Kruskamp
Ray Villmer drew Johnny Barend 30:00
2/3 Falls: Primo Carnera & Tex McKenzie beat Fred Atkins & Ike Eakins 2-0

05-31-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Villmer drew Nick Roberts
Pat Flanagan beat Tiger Tomasso via cor
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid beat Otto Bowman (sub Little Beaver) & Tuffy McCrae
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Paul Baillargeon beat Lee Henning & Don Lewin 2-1

06-07-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ray Villmer (sub Skull Murphy) beat Nick Roberts via cor
Ray Villmer beat Pat Flanagan
Little Beaver & Otto Bowman beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Paul Baillargeon beat Don Lewin & Hombre Montana 2-1

06-14-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Lewin beat Nick Roberts
Tim Geohagen beat Johnny Barend
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Paul Baillargeon & Mighty Ursus 2-1

06-21-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Skull Murphy
Tim Geohagen drew Ray Villmer
2/3 Falls: Paul Baillargeon & Mighty Ursus beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills 2-0

06-28-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Nick Roberts 20:00
Don Lewin beat Dan O'Shocker
Ray Villmer beat Harry Lewis
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca beat Mighty Ursus 2-1
Att: 2.500

07-05-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Don Lewin 20:00
George Bollas (without the mask) beat Dan O'Shocker 13:00
Mighty Ursus beat Nick Roberts 18:00
2/3 Falls: Mighty Atlas beat Ray Villmer 2-1

07-12-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Ray Villmer
Pat Flanagan & Tex McKenzie vs George Bollas & Sky Hi Lee via ddq
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor beat Mighty Atlas 2-0
Note: This was O'Connor's first appearance in Niagara Falls.

07-19-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning beat Bob Jackson
Ray Villmer drew George Bollas 30:00
2/3 Falls: Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Tim Geohagen & Paul Baillargeon via dq 2-1
Note: Chairs were thrown and police protection was needed to get the Togos and referee, Joe Gollab, away from the angry crowd.

07-26-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mighty Ursus beat Lee Henning
George Bollas beat Jack Wentworth
2/3 Falls, Canadian Open Tag Title: Great Togo & Tosh Togo (as Togo Jr.) (c) drew Paul Baillargeon & Tim Geohagen 60:00 1-1

08-02-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Vern Taft beat Tiger Tasker 17:00
Pat Flanagan drew Sky Hi Lee 20:00
Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley drew Mighty Schultz & Otto Bowman
2/3 Falls: Mighty Ursus vs Paul Baillargeon via ddq 1-1

08-09-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luher Lindsay vs Tony Martinelli
Paul Baillargeon & Tim Geohagen vs Mighty Ursus & George Bollas
Whipper Billy Watson vs Tosh Togo
Note: No results printet.

08-16-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Lewin drew Vern Taft 20:00
Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning
Tim Geohagen vs Luther Lindsay (sub Sky Hi Lee) via dcor
2/3 Falls: Bearcat Wright beat George Bollas via cor 2-1

08-23-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Jan Gotch 20:00
Tim Geohagen drew Al Lewin 20:00
Luther Lindsay vs George Bollas via dcor
2/3 Falls: Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus 2-0

08-30-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ver Taft
Pat Fraley drew Tim Geohagen 30:00
Luther Lindsay beat George Bollas 17:00
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Bearcat Wright beat Lee Henning & Sky Hi Lee via dq 2-1

09-06-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Bob Jackson
George Scott (sub Ray Villmer) drew Don Lewin
Luther Lindsay beat Harry Lewis
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca beat Tosh Togo via dq 2-1
Att: 1.750

09-13-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Pat Fraley
Jack Claybourne & Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning & George Bollas 15:00
2/3 Falls: Great Togo beat Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1

09-20-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Al Lewin
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Black Panther
2/3 Falls: Luther Lindsay & Jack Claybourne beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek 2-1
Att: 2.000
Note: Al Lewin was likely Don Lewin

09-27-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott vs Jan Gotch via dcor
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
2/3 Falls: Tosh Togo & Sky Hi Lee (sub Great Togo) beat Jack Claybourne & Luther Lindsay via dq 2-0
Note: Great Togo was reported on his way back to Japan.

10-04-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Chico Perez beat George Scott
Paul Baillargeon beat Bob Leipler 22:00
2/3 Falls: Luther Lindsay & Jack Claybourne beat Tosh Togo & Sky Hi Lee 2-1

10-11-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Chico Perez beat Frank Thompson
Al Lewin beat Bob Leipler
2/3 Falls: Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Jack Claybourne & Luther Lindsay 60:00 1-1

10-18-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jan Gotch beat Bill Stack via cor
Sandor Kovacs drew Don Lewin
2/3 Falls: Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson drew Jack Claybourne & Luther Lindsay 60:00 1-1

10-25-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Kit Fox beat Jan Gotch
Pat Fraley drew Sandor Kovacs 30:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon vs Great Togo & Tosh Togo via ddq 1-1
Note: A speedy sprint down the floor of the Memorial Arena by a policeman brought the matches to a climax. The cop, chasing a spectator, who had hit an arena attendant with a chair, didn't win the race but the byplay was enough to enable the wrestlers and Referee Joe Gollab to gain the safety of the dresing room after the main event had ended in wild disorder.

11-01-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Bence beat Don Lewin via dq
Pat Fraley drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon beat Tosh Togo & Great Togo 2-1

11-08-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley drew Jack Bence
Don Lee beat Kit Fox
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan beat Tosh Togo & Great Togo 2-1

11-15-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jan Gotch drew Chico Perez
Bill Stack beat Don Lewin
2/3 Falls: Karol Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan 2-1

11-22-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jan Gotch drew Jack Bence
Pat Fraley beat Johnni Foti 18:00
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan

11-29-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Bence vs Chico Perez via dcor
Sandor Kovacs beat Par Fraley via dq
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karl Kalmikoff drew Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson 1-1

12-06-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Mike Barrett
Luther Lindsay beat Sandor Kovacs
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon 2-1

12-13-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Claybourne beat Chico Perez
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Foti
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon via dq
Note: The Kalmikoffs were defending the Canadian Open Tag Team Titles. They retained the titles when Luther Lindsay interfered in the match to help Watson, who was fighting alone after Baillargeon was hurt during the second fall.

12-20-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sandor Kovacs beat Jan Gotch
Bearcat Wright beat Frank Fozo 15:00
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Whipper Billy Watson & Luther Lindsay ended in a split decision
Note: Watson launched a flying body butt off the ropes, but just brushed Karol off his feet and landed full smash into Dunlap, the latter rolling halfway across the ring. In a flash the Whip climbed aboard Karol and Referee Gollab promptly started the count. He was in the process of tolling three to signal the fall when Dunlap came charging into action. He knocked Gollab down, yanked Watson away and raised Karol's hand in victory. Later he said he had disqualified Watson for bumping into him. But Gollab, hearing the first cheers ever sent his way in the arena, stuck to his guns and insisted that Dunlap should not have been in the way, that he had no grounds for a disqualification and that Watson was the winner.

12-27-1954 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack beat Frank THompson
Jack Claybourne beat Jan Gotch
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan (sub Luther Lindsay) 2-1

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-03-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill McDaniel beat Jan Gotch
Frank Marconi vs Pat Flanagan via nc
Luther Lindsay & Whipper Billy Watson beat Karol Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff

01-10-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Lee beat Jack Claybourne
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Whipper Billy Watson & Luther Lindsay via dq

01-17-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pete Managoff beat Sandor Kovacs
Sky Hi Lee drew Frank Marconi
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Luther Lindsay beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills 2-1

01-24-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pete Managoff drew Bill McDaniels
Prince Maiava beat Frank Marconi
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan beat Al Mills & Don Lee (sube Tiny Mills) 2-1
Note: Tiny Mills was injured in an automobile crash. It seems he was out for around 10 days.

01-31-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill McDaniel drew Frank Marconi
Tim Geohagen beat Pat Fraley via dq
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff via nc
Note: The main event was called a no contest when the ropes around the ring collapsed

02-07-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luther Lindsay drew Alan Garfield
Suni War Cloud beat Pete Managoff
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee via nc 1-1

02-14-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Kenneth drew Mike Paidousis
Tim Geohagen drew Billy McDaniels
2/3 Falls: Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2-1

02-21-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Bill McDanies via dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pete Managoff
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee via dcor
Note: The opening bout ended with a ringsider going to the hospital. Flanagan flung McDaniels into the seats, knocking Miss Dorothy Fairchild of St. Catherines down to the floor. She was carried out on a stretcher and taken to the Greater Niagara General Hospital.

02-28-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Kenneth drew Pat Fraley 20:00
Luther Lindsay drew Frank Marconi 30:00
Tex McKenzie beat Harry Lewis
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca beat Chief Suni War Cloud 2-1
Att: 2.000

03-07-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pete Managoff drew Tim Geohagen
Suni War Cloud beat Bill McDaniel via dq
2/3 Falls: Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Sky Hi Lee & Lord Athol Layton via cor 2-1

03-14-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mike Paidousis drew Suni War Cloud
Tex McKenzie beat Billy McDaniel
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills via dq

03-21-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frank Marconi drew Billy McDaniel
Tim Geohagen beat Pete Managoff (dec)
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills via cor 2-1

03-28-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pete Managoff drew Mike Paidousis
Suni War Cloud beat Frank Marconi
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Pat Flanagan
2/3 Falls: Roy McClarity beat Karol Kalmikoff via dq 2-1

04-04-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill McDaniel drew Ken Kenneth
Tex McKenzie beat Pete Managoff
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Athol Layton & Prince Maiava via reverse decision dq 2-1

04-11-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Mike Paidousis
Don Lee vs Bill McDaniel
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Athol Layton & Prince Maiava

04-18-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Harry Lewis
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Tim Geohagen & Pat Flanagan
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca drew Prince Maiava 1-1

04-25-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Lee Henning via dcor
Pat Fraley beat Don Lee
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Prince Maiava & Tex McKenzie (sub Bearcat Wright) 2-1
Note: The Duseks were advertised as "The Riot Squad".

05-02-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Kenneth drew Jan Gotch
Lee Henning drew Suni War Cloud
2/3 Falls: Prince Maiava & Tex McKenzie beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek 2-1

05-09-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Kenneth drew Jan Gotch
Lou Plummer beat Suni War Cloud
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Lord Athol Layton beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2-1

05-16-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Pat Fraley
Little Beaver & Roger Littlebrook drew Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
2/3 Falls: Lou Plummer beat Lord Athol Layton 2-1
Att: 1.500

05-23-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Suni War Cloud beat Jack Wentworth
Little Beaver & Roger Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls: Lou Plummer & Dick Raines beat Tex McKenzie & Athol Layton 2-1

05-30-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sammy Berg beat Ken Kenneth
Prince Maiava beat Chief Suni War Cloud
2/3 Falls: Dick Raines & Lou Plummer beat Roy McClarity & Athol Layton via cor 2-1

06-06-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jim Dobie beat Jan Gotch
Sammy Berg beat Sandy Scott
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Dick Raines & Lou Plummer 60:00 1-1

06-13-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Jim Dobie
Doug Hepburn beat Pat Fraley
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Lord Athol Layton beat Lou Plummer & Dick Raines 2-1
Note: Jack Dempsey refereed the main event.

06-20-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley vs Sammy Berg
Doug Hepburn vs Don Lewin
Whipper Billy Watson & Lord Athol Layton vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

06-27-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Harry Lewis vs Sandy Scott
Gil Mains vs Jan Gotch
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Sammy Berg
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca vs Karol Kalmikoff via dcor

07-04-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Chico Perez
Gil Mains beat Harry Lewis
Karol Kalmikoff beat Jim Dobie
Antonino Rocca beat Ivan Kalmikoff

07-11-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
George Scott drew Chico Perez
Sammy Berg beat Don Lewin via dq
2/3 Falls: Lou Plummer & Dick Raines beat Lord Athol Layton & Prince Maiava via dq 2-1

07-18-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sandy Scott drew Chico Perez
George Scott drew Mickey Gold
Doc Gallagher beat Jim Dobie
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Lord Athol Layton beat Lou Plummer & Dick Raines via dq 2-0

07-25-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher beat Sammy Berg 27:00
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 19:00
2/3 Falls: Hans Schmidt beat Prince Maiava 1-1 UTC

08-01-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

08-08-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Lewin beat Jim Dobie
Doc Gallagher beat Sandy Scott
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Red Vagnone & Prince Maiava 2-1

08-15-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Karl Von Schober drew Prince Maiava
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim (sub Black Panther) beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls: Doug Hepburn beat Fritz Von Erich 2-1

08-22-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Red Vagnone
Mickey Gold drew Firpo Zbyszko
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Lord Athol Layton & Doug Hepburn via reverse decision dq 2-1
Note: No sooner had Referee Al Dunlap signalled that Hepburn had taken the winning fall then Layton vaulted into the ring and, in his haste to congratulate Hepburn, pushed the referee out of the way. "You hit me", screamed Dunlap, "you'e disqualified."

08-29-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley drew Bob Leipler
Doc Gallagher beat Mickey Gold
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Doug Hepburn vs Karl Von Schober & Fritz Von Erich via dcor 1-1

09-05-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-12-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bob Leipler drew Harry Lewis
Tommy O'Toole drew Lionel Baillargeon
Karl Von Schober beat Pat Flanagan
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca beat Fritz Von Erich via reverse decision dq 2-1

09-19-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Hary Lewis
Ilio DiPaolo beat Doc Gallagher
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Antonino Rocca & Doug Hepburn via dq 2-1

09-26-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley beat Frank Thompson
Mighty Ursus beat Mickey Gold
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Ilio DiPaolo & Doug Hepburn via dq 2-1

10-03-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Mickey Gold
Fred Atkins beat Pat Fraley
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo & Doug Hepburn drew Karl Von Schober & Fritz Von Erich 60:00 1-1

10-10-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Tommy O'Toole 20:00
Athol Layton beat Firpo Zbyszko
Karl Von Schober drew Ilio DiPaolo 30:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Fritz Von Erich via dq
Note: Karl Von Schober interfered during the final fall of the main event causing the disqualification.

10-17-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Joe DeValto
Lionel Baillargeon beat Tommy O'Toole via dq
Fritz von Erich drew Athol Layton
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schober 2-1

10-24-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tommy O'Toole beat Johnny Harmon
Firpo Zbyszko beat Frank Thompson
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober vs Athol Layton and Yukon Eric via dcor
Note: A riot erupted after the main event, with a policeman being punched in the face by angry fans who wanted a piece of the "germans".

10-31-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Firpo Zbyszko drew Joe DeValto
Bob Leipler beat Tommy O'Toole via dq
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Athol Layton & Seelie Samara (sub Yukon Eric) 2-1

11-07-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wee Willie Davis drew Pat Flanagan
Bob Wagner beat Joe DeValto
Bob Leipler drew Athol Layton
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Doug Hepburn via dcor
Note: Hepburn had Eric in a bearhug outside the ring. When he let go, the dizzy Alaskan staggered into the crowd and knocked down a woman spectator.

11-14-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts beat Ali Bey
Lord Athol Layton beat Lionel Baillargeon
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo via dq 2-1

11-21-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Seelie Samara drew Tommy O'Toole
Lord Athol Layton beat Nick Roberts
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo beat Karl Von Schober & Fritz Von Erich via dq 2-1
Note: Joe Louis was a "timid" co-referee for the main event.

11-28-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Chief Big Heart beat Firpo Zbyszko
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Johnny Harmon 4:00
Fred Atkins beat Lionel Baillargeon
2/3 Falls: Primo Carnera beat Lord Athol Layton via dq 2-1

12-05-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts drew Al Lewin (sub Barney Bernard)
Danny McShain drew Bob Leipler
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Seelie Samara 3:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Lord Athol Layton 2-1

HAGGERTY SETS SPEED RECORDS IN GRAPPLE WIN
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, December 13, 1955)

Don Stansauk never played tackle more viciously for the Green Bay Packers or the Detroit Lions than he wrestled in the Niagara Falls, Ont., Memorial Arena last night under the colorful name of "Hard-Boiled Haggerty".

The name, a ring moniker used frequently by various wrestlers over the years, is an apt one for the former pro gridder. Last night he broke all records both for roughness and speed in gaining the two falls needed to win the tag-team headliner.

It took Stansauk (Haggerty) just a few minutes to polish off Whipper Billy Watson for the first fall with a relentless attack, climaxed by an "unconscious" head clutch. Then, after his partner, Athol Layton, was tossed by the Whipper with a couple of whips and a wrist pull, Hard-Boiled settled the issue by finishing off Pat Flanagan in just slightly over a minute with the same hold he used on Watson.

Fred Atkins, Australia's burly grappling star, took a fall from University of Buffalo's Don Leipler with headlock rolls and a press. Nick Roberts gained a referee's decision over Firpo Zbyszko.
++++

12-12-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts beat Firpo Zbyszko
Fred Atkins beat Bob Leipler
2/3 Falls: Hardboiled Haggerty & Lord Athol Layton beat Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan 2-1

12-19-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Harry Lewis drew Pat Flanagan
Fred Atkins beat Seelie Samara 26:00
Ilio DiPaolo beat Gypsy Joe
2/3 Falls: Antonino Rocca beat Hardboiled Haggerty via dq 2-1

12-26-1955 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lionel Baillargeon drew Firpo Zbyszko
Little Beaver & Roger Littlebrook vs Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Fred Atkins beat Ilio DiPaolo via dq
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Hardboiled Haggerty via dq 2-1

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-02-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack vs Bob Leipler
Lord Athol Layton vs Pat Flanagan
2/3 Falls: Little Beaver & Roger Littlebrook vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins vs Ilio DiPaolo

01-09-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts drew Frank Fozo
Al Smith & John Smith beat Johnny Foti & Chief Big Heart
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton beat Hans Schmidt via dq 2-1

HEY RUBE CALL ENDS MAT BOUT
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, January 17, 1956)

A "Hey Rube," the old circus cry, brough last night's featured wrestling bout to a rowdy close and a "no decision" windup in the Niagara Falls, Ont., Arena last night.

With Referee Al (Bunny) Dunlap kayoed after being crashed in the canvas by Fritz Von Erich's flying block, to be followed by a concerted attack on Fritz and his partner, Karl Von Schober by the Smith brothers, the call was sounded.

Tumbling into the ring to rescue Dunlap and to halt the bearded Smiths, were Pat Flanagan, Gypsy Joe, and Johnny BArend. When Dunlap regained his feet, he signalled the whole affair off for the night. A rematch is likely.

John Smith took the first fall of the affair, downing Von Erich with a reverse chin lock and body drop. Von Erich evened up, pinning Al Smith after jumping on his back from the top strand of the ropes.

Barend and Lord Layton drew in the semifinal while Gypsy Joe was disqualified in the opener against Flanagan for punching the referee.
++++

01-16-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Gypsy Joe via dq
Lord Athol Layton drew Johnny Barend
2/3 Falls: Al Smith & John Smith vs Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober via nc 1-1

01-23-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Frank Thompson
Seelie Samara (sub Lord Athol Layton) drew Johnny Foti
2/3 Falls: Al Smith & John Smith beat Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober 2-1

01-30-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack vs Johnny Foti
Pat Flanagan vs Frank Fozo
Al Smith & John Smith vs Fred Atkins & Lord Athol Layton
Note: Matches were called off due to weather conditions.

02-06-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Gypsy Joe
Pat Flanagan vs Bob Leipler via dcor
2/3 Falls: Al Smith & John Smith beat Johnny Barend & Don Beitelman 2-1

02-13-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Frank Fozo
Bob Leipler drew Seelie Samara
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober drew Johny Barend & Don Beitelman 60:00 1-1
Note: There were two referees in the main event. This was a stable for almost every main event, tag team affair in Niagara Falls.

02-20-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Nick Roberts drew Maurice LaPointe
Johnny Barend beat Gypsy Joe
Nanjo Singh vs Bob Leipler (sub Ilio DiPaolo) via dcor
2/3 Falls: John Smith beat Don Beitelman 2-1

02-27-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Seelie Samara drew Pat Fraley
Gregory Jarque vs Pat Flanagan via dcor
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Doug Hepburn via cor
2/3 Falls: Roy McClarity beat Fred Atkins via cor 2-1

03-05-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tony Angelo drew Bert Maxwell
Dick Huffman beat Gypsy Joe
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy McClarity & Bob Lipler
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat HArdboiled Haggerty 2-1

03-12-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Maurice LaPointe
Fred Atkins drew Don Beitelman
Pat O'Connor & Lord Athol Layton beat John Smith & Al Smith
2/3 Falls: Gorgeous George vs Roy McClarity via dcor 1-1

03-19-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Larry Hamilton drew Pat Flanagan
Ilio DiPaolo drew John Smith
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl VOn Schober beat Athol Layton & Pat O'Connor via dq 2-1

03-26-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Barend beat Larry Hamilton
Dick Huffman beat Maurice LaPointe
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober drew Pat O'Connor & Athol Layton 60:00 1-1
Note: The germans were holders of the Canadian Open Tag Team Titles.

04-02-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Maurice LaPointe beat Lou Pitoscia via dq
Pat Flanagan beat Bill Stack (sub Gregory Jarque)
2/3 Falls: Karl Von Schober & Fritz Von Erich beat Hardboiled Haggerty & Dick Huffman 2-1

04-09-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jim Fisher (sub Lee Henning) beat Ian Campbell
Pat Flanagan vs Gregory Jarque via dcor
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Gil Mains beat Fred Atkins & Wee Willie Davis via dq 2-1

04-16-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Huffman beat Wee Willie Davis via dq
Sky Hi Lee beat Seelie Samara
2/3 Falls, Canadian Open Tag Title: Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Roy McClarity & Gil Mains via cor 2-1
04-23-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena

04-30-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Larry Hamilton drew Dick Huffman
Fred Atkins & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarity & Lord Athol Layton
Whipper Billy Watson beat Aldo Bogni 19:00
Whipper Billy Watson beat Sky Hi Lee via cor

05-07-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mike Gallagher beat Pat Flanagan
Doc Gallagher beat Gregory Jarque 14:00
2/3 Falls: Fred Atkins & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Sky Hi Lee & Aldo Bogni 2-1

05-14-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron beat Norman Brady
Mike Gallagher beat Brian Clary
Dick Beyer beat Doc Gallagher via reverse decision dq
2/3 Falls: Lord Athol Layton & Prince Maiava beat Fred Atkins & Hardboiled Haggerty 2-1
Att: 1.800
Note: Dick Caron was a husky, well-built, home town product. He weighed 235 pounds.

05-21-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron beat Martin Hutzler
Wee Willie Davis beat Bill Stack
Dick Beyer drew Larry Hamilton
2/3 Falls: Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Prince Maiava & Bill Melby 2-1

05-28-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wee Willie Davis beat Pat Flanagan
Bill Stack (sub Baron Gattoni) drew Brian Clary
2/3 Falls: Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher drew Pat O'Connor & Prince Maiava 60:00 1-1
Note: Gattoni was a no show due to immigration troubles.

06-04-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron drew Frank Thompson
Gil Mains (sub Dick Hutton) beat Larry Hamilton
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook drew Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls, NWA World Title: Whipper Billy Watson beat Karl Von Schober 2-1
Att: 2.400

06-11-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron beat Abe Zvonkin via dq
Karl Von Schober beat Brian Clary
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Erich via dq 2-0

06-18-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron beat Jim Sigsay
Gil Mains vs Ray Gunkel via dcor
Dick Hutton beat Wee Willie Davis
2/3 Falls: Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fred Atkins & Sky Hi Lee 2-1

06-25-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fritz Von Ulm vs Abe Zvonkin
Dick Beyer vs Gil Mains
2/3 Falls: Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti drew Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher 1-1

07-02-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

07-09-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiger Tasker drew Dick Caron
Frank Valois beat Tiger Tasker (sub Pat Flanagan)
Doc Gallagher beat Dick Beyer
2/3 Falls: Mike Gallagher vs Edouard Carpentier via dcor 1-1

07-16-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Beyer beat Tiger Tasker
Ike Eakins drew Sammy Berg
2/3 Falls: Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher 2-1

07-23-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Mark Lewin
2/3 Falls: Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric
Don Lewin beat Sammy Berg via cor
Dick Beyers beat Roberto Pico via dq
Note: The main event was placed second on the card to allow Yukon Eric to catch a flight to Newfoundland for a match later that evening.

07-30-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Jan Gotch
Roberto Pico drew Sammy Berg
Tex McKenzie beat Fritz Von Ulm
2/3 Falls: Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric 2-1 UTC

08-06-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No mention of wrestling

08-13-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Roberto Pico drew Sandy Scott
Prince Maiava beat Ike Eakins
2/3 Falls: Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober via ddq 1-1

08-20-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Brian Clary drew Fritz Von Ulm
Tex McKenzie beat Mark Lewin
2/3 Falls: Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mighty Ursus & Don Lewin 2-1
Note: The main event substituted for Whipper Billy Watson vs Dick Hutton. Watson being unable to appear because of his father's critical illness.

08-27-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Roberto Pico
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Bob Leipler & Frank Valois
2/3 Falls: Edouard Carpentier beat Fred Atkins via dq 2-0

PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING TO ORIGINATE LIVE FROM STUDIOS OF WGR-TV, BUFFALO
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Monday, September 3, 1956)

On Sept. 15, WGR-TV, Channel 2, will carry professional wrestling, live fomr the studios at 184 Barton St. Buffalo. THis will be the first professional wrestling to originate from a television studio in Western New York and Canada. The program will be seen from 5 to 6 p.m. every Saturday.

All of the top names in professional wrestling will be seen from time to time, including such names as Yukon Eric, Mr. Moto, Sky Hi Lee, Dick Hutton, Hard Boiled Haggerty, Fred Atkins, Sammy Berg, Dick Beyer, Bob Leipler, Don Biedelman (sic) and many others. Each program will feature two preliminary bouts and one main event.

Roger Baker will commentate.

A special ring has been constructed for the large WGR-TV Studio. It measures 18 by 18 feet and stands 2 feet off the floor (professional rings generally stand five feet from the floor). There will be studio audience to witness the matches.
++++

09-03-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-10-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron drew Lionel Baillargeon
Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto beat Don Lewin & Mark Lewin
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Dick Hutton 2-1

09-17-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron beat Shag Thomas via dq
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Lionel Bailargeon & Rock Cassino
2/3 Falls: Hardboiled Haggerty vs Guy Brunetti via dcor 1-1

09-24-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lionel Baillargeon drew Shag Thomas
Tex McKenzie beat Fred Atkins via dq
2/3 Falls: Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto beat Dick Hutton & Tim Geohagen 2-1

10-01-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron drew Jack Wentworth
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Leipler (sub Wee Willie Davis) via cor
2/3 Falls: Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tim Geohagen 2-1

10-08-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Red Lyons vs Shag Thomas
Lionel Baillargeon vs Pat Flanagan
Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan The Terrible vs Roger Littlebrook & Pee Wee James
Ilio DiPaolo vs Mr. Hito

10-15-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Karl Karlsson
Mr. Hito vs Maurice LaPointe
Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan The Terrible vs Robert Littlebrook & Pee Wee James
Ilio DiPaolo vs Mr. Moto

10-22-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Karl Karlsson beat Red Lyons
Bobby Managoff beat Roberto Pico
2/3 Falls: Guy Brunetti & Ilio DiPaolo (sub Joe Brunetti) beat Sky Hi Lee & Mighty Ursus 2-1

10-29-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Shag Thomas
Tim Geohagen beat Karl Karlsson via dq
2/3 Falls: Bobby Managoff & Ilio DiPaolo drew Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito 60:00 1-1

11-05-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Karl Karlsson beat Lionel Baillargeon
Tim Geohagen drew Sky Hi Lee
2/3 Falls: Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Bobby Managoff & Ilio DiPaolo via dq 2-1

11-12-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth
Tex McKenzie drew Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Bobby Managoff & Ilio DiPaolo beat Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher 2-1

11-19-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Red Lyons
Joe Brunetti beat Steve Stanlee
Guy Brunetti beat Karl Karlsson
2/3 Falls, NWA World Title: Lou Thesz beat Bobby Managoff 2-1
Note: The main event was called "one of the fastest exhibitions staged here in many years".

11-26-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski vs Lionel Baillargeon (another preview listed Paul Baillargeon as Kiniski's opponent)
Tim Geohagen vs Shag Thomas
Ilio DiPaolo beat Karl Karlsson 10:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Yukon Eric via dq 2-1

12-03-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sky High Lee vs Ken Kenneth
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito vs Tex McKenzie & Ilio DiPaolo
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Buddy Rogers OR Handicap Match: Yukon Eric vs Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher (conflicting line-ups)

12-10-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Shag Thomas
Tim Geohagen drew Bobby Managoff
2/3 Falls: Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito vs Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher via dcor 1-1

12-17-1956 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Steve Stanlee via ddq
2/3 Falls: Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible 2-1
2/3 Falls: Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Sky Hi Lee & Tim Geohagen 2-0
Att: 1.500
Note: Next card on January 14, 1957

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-14-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ken Kenneth drew Bob Leipler
Sky Hi Lee beat Maurice LaPointe
Baron Gattoni beat Red Lyons
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Buddy Rogers via dcor

01-21-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Brunetti beat Sky Hi Lee
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Ken Kenneth & Tim Geohagen
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Guy Brunetti 2-1

01-28-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mike Gallagher drew Pat Flanagan 20:00
Guy Brunetti beat Doc Gallagher 15:00
Baron Gattoni beat Rocky Monroe 5:00
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Joe Brunetti via dq 2-1

02-04-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron drew Rocky Monroe
Dick Hutton drew Ilio DiPaolo
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Red Lyons
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Gene Kiniski beat GUy Brunetti & Joe Brunettivia cor 2-1

02-11-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tim Geohagen beat Carlos Moreno
Mighty Ursus beat Sky Hi Lee via cor
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Hardboiled Haggerty vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti via ddq

02-18-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Farmer Brown beat Carlos Moreno 7:00
Pat O'Connor drew Baron Gattoni
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti 2-1

02-25-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Rocky Monroe
Farmer Boy beat Jan Gotch
Baron Gattoni beat Tim Geohagen via cor
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor drew Gene Kiniski 60:00 1-1

03-04-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Rocky Monroe drew Carlos Moreno
Tex McKenzie beat Karl Karlsson
Farmer Boy beat Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor vs Gene Kiniski via dcor 1-1

03-11-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Rocky Monroe
Tim Geohagen drew Hardboiled Haggerty
2/3 Falls: Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Pat O'Connor & Farmer Boy 2-1

03-18-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bob eipler beat Carlos Moreno
Tex McKenzie beat Billy McDaniels
2/3 Falls: Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs Pat O'Connor & Farmer Boy via nc 1-1

03-25-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Billy McDaniels drew Jack Pesek
Tex McKenzie drew Baron Gattoni
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor & Farmer Boy beat Ed Miller & Bill Miller 2-1

04-01-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniels
Baron Gattoni beat Jack Pesek
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Dick Hutton beat Pat O'Connor & Farmer Boy 2-1

04-08-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Johnny Barend
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Baron Gattoni & Billy McDaniel
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Dick Hutton beat Pat O'Connor & Farmer Boy

04-15-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Barend beat Tim Geohagen
Beau Brummell & Tom Thumb drew Brown Panther & Tito Infante
2/3 Falls: Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Dick Hutton & Baron Gattoni 2-1
Att: 2.000

04-22-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Walker vs Art Neilson
Prince Maiava vs Billy McDaniels
Chris Tolos vs Dick Hutton
2/3 Falls: John Tolos vs Gene Kiniski

04-29-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lee Henning drew Jack Walker
Art Neilson beat Jack Pesek
Dick Hutton drew Dick Beyer
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Prince Maiava via dq 2-1

05-06-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dick Caron drew Frank Thompson
Sandor Kovacs beat Pat Flanagan via cor 17:00
Roger Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Prince Maiava 1-0 UTC

05-13-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Steve Stanlee drew Jack Walker
Pat Flanagan beat Bob Leipler via cor
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb beat Brown Panther & Roger Littlebrook
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Fred Atkins 2-1

05-20-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mighty Ursus beat Art Neilson via dq
2/3 Falls: Pee Wee James (sub Little Beaver) & Roger Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Baron Gattoni beat Fred Atkins & Prince Maiava 2-1

05-27-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Billy McDaniels vs Dick Beyers
Sandor Kovacs vs Johnny Barend
Gene Kiniski & Mighty Ursus vs Whipper Billy Watson & Prince Maiava

06-03-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ronnie Etchison vs Jan Gotch
Johnny Barend vs Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Pat O'Connor beat Ed Miller & Bill Miller via dq 2-1
Note: Jack Sharkey co-refereed the main event. Results of preliminaries not mentioned.

06-10-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill McDaniels 27:00
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Frank Hewitt & Fred Atkins 12:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric beat Ed Miller via dq 2-1

06-17-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning
Vic Christy beat Jack Pesek
2/3 Falls: Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Farmer Boy (sub Pat O'Connor) & Yukon Eric 2-1

06-24-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jack Bence drew Vincent Lopez
Vic Christy beat Steve Stanlee
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric & Ronnie Etchison beat Fred Atkins & Art Neilson via dq 2-1

07-01-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

07-08-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Vic Chrity beat Vincent Lopez
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Prince Maiava
2/3 Falls: Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Farmer Boy 1-1 UTC

07-15-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Jan Gotch
Sandor Kovacs drew Dick Beyer
Little Beaver & Tiny Tom beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric 2-0

07-22-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mark Lewin beat Vincent Lopez
Baron Gattoni drew Don Lewin
Vic Christy beat Mighty Ursus via dq
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Fritz Von Erich via dcor 1-1

07-29-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Vic Christy beat Lee Henning
Lord Athol Layton beat Mighty Ursus via dq
Irish Jackie & Beau Brummell drew Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor
2/3 Falls: Hardboiled Haggerty beat Whipper Billy Watson via reverse decision dq

No newspapers available for August, 1957.

09-02-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No Wrestling

09-09-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiger Tasker vs Johnny Foti
Joe Blanchard vs Sammy Berg
Roy Heffernan & Al Costello vs Fred Atkins & Fritz Von Erich

09-16-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Johnny Foti
Joe Blanchard vs Fred Atkins
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Fritz Von Erich & Dick Hutton

09-23-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning
Joe Blanchard drew Dick Hutton
2/3 Falls: Al Costello & Roy Hefernan vs Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Sieber 2-1

09-30-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Dubuque
Prince Maiava drew Dick Hutton
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Joe Blanchard & Ronnie Etchison 2-0

10-07-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luther Lindsay vs Tiger Tasker
Joe Blanchard vs Jan Gotch
Ronnie Etchison vs Prince Maiava
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Pat O'Connor via cor 2-1

10-14-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Blanchard drew Waldo Von Sieber
Pricne Maiava beat Al Korman (sub Lee Henning)
Dick Hutton vs Farmer Boy via dcor
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor beat Gene Kiniski via dq 2-1

10-21-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Foti
Roy McClarity beat Mighty Ursus
Fritz Von Erich beat Mike Valentino (sub Lord Athol Layton)
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski via dq 2-1
Note: The main event was for Watson's British Empire Title.

10-28-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Foti drew Jan Gotch
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Prince Maiava & Farmer Boy
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich beat Roy McClarity via cor 2-1

11-04-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ronnie Etchison drew Mighty Ursus
Joe Blanchard beat Lord Athol Layton
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich beat Farmer Boy (sub Whipper Billy Watson) & Roy McClarity via dq 2-1
Note: Watson was bedded down with the flu. Joe Blanchard interfered in the main event causing the disqualification.

11-11-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Adrian Baillargeon beat Pierre LaSalle
Luther Lindsay drew Tony Baillargeon
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich beat Roy McClarity & Joe Blanchard 2-0

11-18-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pierre LaSalle beat Bozo Brown
Jim Bernard (sub Luther Lindsay) beat Mighty Ursus (dec)
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Yukon Eric & Whipper Billy Watson via dq 2-1

11-25-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lord Athol Layton drew Karol Kalmikoff
2/3 Falls: Roger Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb 2-1
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson beat Ivan Kalmikoff via dq 2-1

12-02-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Jim Bernard drew Joe Blanchard
Pat Flanagan beat Mighty Ursus
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Lord Athol Layton vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff via split decision at 1-1
Note: The two referees gave opposite decisions in the main event. Wee Willie Davis named Athol Layton the victor over Karol Kalmikoff, but Bunny Dunlap, the other official, gave the Russians the nod on a disqualification.

12-09-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Frank Hurley
Farmer Boy drew Mighty Ursus
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor & Lord Athol Layton beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff via cor 2-1

12-16-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaSalle
Jim Bernard drew Farmer Boy
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Ivan The Terrible & Fuzzy Cupi
2/3 Falls: Pat O'Connor beat Ivan Kalmikoff via dq 2-0

12-23-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

12-30-1957 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-06-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan Miller beat Pat Flanagan
Ed Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Roger Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low 19:00
2/3 Falls: Bill Miller beat Pat O'Connor 2-1

01-13-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pierre LaSalle beat Waldo Von Sieber
Tony Baillargeon vs Dan Miller via dcor
Ed Miller beat Maurice LaPointe
2/3 Falls, NWA World Title: Dick Hutton (c) beat Bill Miller via dq 2-1

01-20-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Blanchard vs Dan Miller
Farmer Boy vs Ed Miller
Lord Athol Layton vs Bill Miller
"One other exhibition of science and skill"

01-27-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan Miller vs Adrian Baillargeon
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich vs Bill Miller & Ed Miller
One more bout

02-03-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Frank Hurley
Ed Miller & Dan Miller vs Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon
Yukon Eric vs Bill Miller

02-10-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Pierre Lasalle
Dan Miller drew Farmer Boy
2/3 Falls: Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Yukon Eric & Athol Layton 2-1

02-17-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Waldo Von Sieber
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil vs Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard

02-24-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Waldo Von Sieber
Ken Kenneth vs Adrian Baillargeon
Fred Atkins vs Tony Baillargeon
Bobo Brazil vs Gene Kiniski

03-03-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth
Roy McClarity drew Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
2/3 Falls, 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Gene Kiniski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon via dq 2-1

03-10-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Maurice LaPointe (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Frank Fozo
Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Gene Kiniski via dcor 1-1
Note: The Baillargeon victory was called "the biggest upset of the year in wrestling".

03-17-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Farmer Boy
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
2/3 Falls: Bobo Brazil drew Gene Kiniski 1-1
One more bout
Note: Wrist Wrestling! $50.00 to anyone defeating Adrian Baillargeon.

03-24-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Frank Fozo
Johnny Rougeau vs Farmer Boy
Bobo Brazil & Tim Geohagen vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller

DAN HODGE WINS IN GOLDEN GLOVES
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, March 25, 1958)

NEW YORK (AP) - Dan Hodge, the Olympic wrestler turned boxer, today had both the national Golden Gloves heavyweight championship and a problem: whether to turn pro or aim for an unprecedented boxing-wrestling double in the 1960 Olympics.

"Gosh, I don't know what I'm going to do," said the 25-year-old Wichita, Kan., strongman after he stopped Washington's Charley Hood in 2:23 of the second round of a sensational battle for the gloves' crown at Madison Square Garden Monday night. His Chicago-Western team, however, lost to the New York-Eastern squad, 12-4.

Som expert observers said the ruggedly handsome athlete with a neat set of cauliflower ears was a better boxing prospect right now then Rocky Marciano was at the same stage of his career.

"I'll take two or three weeks, maybe longer, to think it over," said Hodge. "I know I've got a lot to learn. I like boxing. It's fun. I like wrestling, too. Maybe I might try for the Olympics in both boxing and wrestling if the schedule permits it."
++++

03-31-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
2/3 Falls: Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller 2-1
Note: The card featured two addditional bouts. The participants were neither mentioned in line-ups nor results.

04-07-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Maurice LaPointe
Johnny Rougeau vs Jim Bernard
2/3 Falls: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder via dq 2-1

04-14-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Maurice LaPointe drew Al Korman
Tim Geohagen beat Fred Atkins via dq
2/3 Falls: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder 2-1

04-21-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tony Baillargeon vs Al Korman
Adrian Baillargeon vs Jim Bernard
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich

04-28-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Bibber McCoy
Maurice LaPointe vs Dan Miller
Ed Miller & Bill Miller vs Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski

05-05-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Al Korman
Tim Geohagen vs Dan Miller
Ed Miller & Bill Miller vs Reggies Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

05-12-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan Miller vs Farmer Boy
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hewitt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller

05-19-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

05-26-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

06-02-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dara Singh vs Frank Hewitt
Wee Willie Davis vs Tim Geohagen
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric via dq 2-1

06-09-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins drew Adrian Baillargeon
Dara Singh beat Abe Zvonkin
Bill Longson beat Tony Baillargeon
2/3 Falls, British Empire Title: Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski via dq 2-1

06-16-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bob Orton vs Pat Flanagan
Dara Singh vs Baron Gattoni
Bill Longson vs Bobo Brazil
"One other great exhibition of mat skill"

No newspapers available between June 16 and July 1.

07-07-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
"Two other great exhibitions of skill".

07-14-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tony Baillargeon vs Dan Miller
Vic Christy vs Wee Willie Davis
Lord Athol Layton vs Fred Atkins
Paul Bunyan vs Gene Kiniski

07-21-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tony Baillargeon vs Bob Orton
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Yukon Eric & Vic Christy
One other bout

07-28-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Tiger Tasker
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Ed Miller & Dan Miller

08-04-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

08-11-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Fraley vs Tarzan Tourville
Leo Garibaldi vs Karl Steiff
Stan Lisowski vs Lord Athol Layton
NWA World Title: Dick Hutton (c) vs Reggie Lisowski

08-18-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Tiger Tasker & Al Korman
Lou Thesz vs Wilbur Snyder
One more bout

08-25-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Lee Henning
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Steiff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski

09-01-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

09-08-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew George Pencheff 20:00
Dara Singh beat Dan Miller 15:00
Chief Red Feather & Little Beaver drew Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
2/3 Falls: Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller 2-0

09-15-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frenchy Vignal beat Lee Henning
Lord Athol Layton beat Farmer Humphrey (600 pounds) via cor 6:00
2/3 Falls: Bobo Brazil beat Karol Kalmikoff via dq 2-1

09-22-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Tarzan Tourville
Tim Geohagen vs Karl Kulaski
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

09-29-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Maurice LaPointe vs Lee Henning
Dara Singh vs Fred Atkins
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti

10-06-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Frenchy Vignal vs Firpo Zbyszko
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
One more bout

10-13-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Preliminary that ended in a draw
Al Albertino beat Tarzan Tourville
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dara Singh & Frenchy Vignal 2-1

10-20-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Al Albertino
Hombre Montana vs Fred Atkins
Maurice LaPointe vs Hans Hermann
Dara Singh vs Hans Schmidt

10-27-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Hans Hermann beat Lord Athol Layton
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Pat Flanagan & Tim Geohagen
2/3 Falls: NWA World Title: Dick Hutton beat Bobo Brazil 2-1

11-03-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lord Athol Layton vs Fred Atkins
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs Hombre Montana and Dara Singh
NWA World Title: Dick Hutton vs Bobo Brazil

11-10-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tiger Tasker drew George Pencheff
Hombre Montana beat Firpo Zbyszko
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann beat Yukon Eric and Whipper Billy Watson on a reversed decision 2-1
Note: Watson pinned Von Erich for the final fall, but later was disqualified when he picked up his foe and threw him at referee Sam Gotter.

11-17-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tim Geohagen drew Fred Atkins
Lenny Montana beat Athol Layton
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann vs Yukon Eric & Whipper Billy Watson (and Hombre Montana) ended in a split decision
Note: As usual, there were two referees for the main event, and two decisions. Joe Gollab declared Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann as the victors and referee Tim Geohagen insisted that Billy Watson and Yukon Eric finished ahead. Yukon won the first fall over Von Erich with an icicle hold and the latter reversed the decision in the second fall, throwing Yukon out of the ring and jumping on him. Yukon failed to return to action and Watson carried on alone. The affair ended in total confusion as Hombre Montana entered the ring to aid Watson.

11-24-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dara Singh beat Firpo Zbyszko
Claude Dassary beat Tarzan Tourville
2/3 Falls: Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann beat Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana 2-1

12-01-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Athol Layton
Yukon Eric beat Fred Atkins
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson & Lenny Montana beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann 2-1

12-08-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins vs Dara Singh
Al Albertino vs Hombre Montana
Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil vs Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann

12-15-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Firpo Zbyszko
Dara Singh vs Hans Hermann
Wrestling Bear vs Jacques Dubois
Bobo Brazil vs Fritz Von Erich

12-22-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

12-29-1958 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Mike Valentino
Little Beaver & Roger Littlebrook vs Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil vs Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 05:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
01-05-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins vs Luther Lindsay
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie
Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil vs Hans Hermann & Fritz von Erich

01-12-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Abe Zvonkin via dq
Mike Valentino drew Fred Atkins
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via nc

01-19-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Wally Sieber vs Al Korman
Lord Athol Layton vs Fred Atkins
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann

01-26-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lord Athol Layton vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Bearcat Wright vs Karol Kalmikoff
Hans Schmidt vs Bobo Brazil
NWA World Title: PAt O'Connor (c) vs Fritz Von Erich

02-02-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Mike Valentino
Lord Athol Layton vs Lenny Montana
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich vs Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright

02-09-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins drew Johnny Foti
Yukon Eric beat Lenny Montana
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil 10:00
2/3 Falls: Gene Kiniski beat Bearcat Wright 2-1

02-16-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Lenny Montana
Lord Athol Layton vs Wally Sieber
Gene Kiniski & Fritz von erich vs Yukon Eric & Bearcat Wright

02-23-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins vs Mike Valentino
Great Bolo vs Johnny Foti
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich vs Yukon Eric and Bearcat Wright

03-02-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Fred Atkins drew Pat Flanagan
Great Bolo beat Mike Valentino
Dick Hutton beat Lord Athol Layton
2/3 Falls: NWA World Title: Pat O'Connor beat Gorgeous George 2-0

03-09-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Johnny Foti vs Al Korman
Great Bolo vs Lord Athol Layton
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller

03-16-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Ivan Klimenko vs Pat Flanagan
Wally Sieber vs Baron Gattoni
Bobo Brazil vs Jim Wright
Bearcat Wright vs Great Bolo

03-23-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Al Korman vs Sandor Kovacs
Lord Athol Layton vs Bearcat Wright
Yukon Eric vs Bobo Brazil
Gorgeous George vs Great Bolo

03-30-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Frank Fozo
Abe Zvonkin vs Sandor Kovacs
Mike Valentino vs Lord Athol Layton
Great Bolo vs Bobo Brazil

04-06-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sandor Kovacs vs Ivan Klimenko
Bearcat Wright vs Wally Sieber
Bill Miller & Ed Miller vs Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallaghr

04-13-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Tom Collins drew Al Korman
Jack Laskin vs Pat Flanagan via nc
Bearcat Wright beat Ed Miller
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo beat Bill Miller 2-1

04-20-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Martin Hutzler vs Pat Flanagan
Wally Sieber vs Ed Miller
Bearcat Wright vs Sandor Kovacs
Ilio DiPaolo vs Gene Kiniski

04-27-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Abe Zvonkin vs Jack Laskin
Lord Athol Layton vs Bearcat Wright
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti

No newspapers available for May, 1959.

06-01-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Howard Martin drew Jack Laskin
Pat Flanagan beat Jan Gotch
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low
2/3 Falls: Great Bolo beat Yukon Eric via dq
Note: Yukon Eric, angered at the officiating, roughed up referee Al (Bunny) Dunlap causing the disqualification.

06-08-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Howard Martin vs Karl Kulaski
Jack Laskin vs Wally Sieber
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher

06-15-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Bill Stack drew Abe Zvonkin
Pat Flanagan beat Howard Martin via cor
Ricki Starr beat Karl Kulaski
2/3 Falls: Hans Schmidt vs Stan Lisowski via dcor 1-1

06-22-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Jardine beat Al Korman
Don Leo Jonathan beat Howard Martin
Frank (Bolo) Lovelock beat Mike Valentino
2/3 Falls: Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric 2-1

06-29-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mike Valentino drew Al Korman
Jack Laskin beat Abe Zvonkin via dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tarzan Tourville
2/3 Falls: Ilio DiPaolo vs Dick Hutton via dcor 1-1

07-06-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

BALL PARK DEDICATED TO BOY VICTIM
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Monday, July 13, 1959)

A baseball park at Sunny Acres Mobile Homes 9370 Pine Ave., was dedicated Sunday to the memory of 6-year-old Jack Adkisson, who died near his trailer court home last March 7.

Jack was electrucuted in a ditch at the trailor court.

The youngster was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Adkisson. Mr. Adkisson wrestles under the name of Fritz Von Erich. The park was dedicated in the name of "Jacky Von Erich".

A crowd of about 200 waited in the hot sun at the edge of the dusty field for the dedication which came after a parade and 40 minutes of speeches.

At the dedication and unveiling of the park sign by City Councilman Bernard F. Shanahan, Mrs. Adkison, the dead boy's mother, was overcome by emotion and unable to speak.

The program was opened by a parade led by the Niagara Fire Co. No. 1 Band. The Rev. William D. McEachern gave the invocation.

James W. Thompson was master of ceremonies.

Speakers included Mr. Adkisson, Josh Bryan, manager of Sunny Acres; Thomas J. DeFranco, superintendent of parks and recreation for the city of Niagara Falls; Maj. Ned Switzer, commanding officer of the local Air Force recruiting detachment; Sgt. Arthur Hill of the same office; Town of Niagara Peace Justice Casey Zygmunt; Anthony Harbatowski, owner of Sunny Acres, and Walter M Allen.

Trophy Presented
Mr. Adkisson presented a trophy, to be known as the Jacky von Erich Trophy, to Sgt. Hil, who in trn presented it to Mr. Bryant. The trophy is to be awarded each year to the best boy's basebal team at the trailer court.

The sign wasdonated by Mr. Harbatowski; the trophy by Mr. Adkisson.

The program was followed by a Little League baseball game on the newly dedicated field.
++++

07-13-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan drew Karl Kulaski
Jack Laskin beat Don Jardine
Bill Stack beat Al Korman via dq
2/3 Falls: Dick Hutton beat Hardboiled Haggerty via reverse decision dq 2-1

07-20-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Sam Steamboat vs Karl Kulaski
Lord Athol Layton vs Howard Martin
Dick Hutton vs Hardboiled Haggerty
"One other bout"

07-27-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Ken Kenneth
Sam Steamboat vs Al Korman
Mike Valentino vs Wally Sieber
2/3 Falls: Don Leo Jonathan beat Yukon Eric via cor 2-1

08-03-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

08-10-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Don Jardine vs Tiger Tasker
Wally Sieber vs Howard Martin
Sam Steamboat vs Joe Christie
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Don Leo Jonathan

08-17-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mighty Ursus vs Don Jardine
Tuffy Truesdale vs Wrestling Alligator
Don Leo Jonathan vs Hardboiled Haggerty
"One other bout"

08-24-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Ian Campbell
Mighty Ursus vs Maurice LaPointe
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yukon Eric

08-31-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Karl Kulaski vs Jack Laskin
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Sam Steamboat
Yukon Eric vs Mighty Ursus
"One other bout"

No newspapers available for September, 1959.

10-05-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Ken Kenneth
Don Leo Jonathan vs Sam Steamboat
Texas Death Match: Whipper Billy Watson vs Gene Kiniski
One more bout

10-12-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

10-19-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Mighty Ursus vs Yvon Losier
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Tim Geohagen
Whipper Billy Watson & Sam Steamboat vs Gene Kiniski & Don Leo Jonathan

10-26-1959 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Mighty Ursus
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Sam Steamboat
2/3 Falls: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Gene Kiniski & Don Leo Jonathan via dcor 1-1

WRESTLING ENDS AT FALLS ARENA
(The Niagara Falls Gazette, Tuesday, October 27, 1959)

The curtain was rung down on professional wrestling Monday night until some time next spring, it was announced from ringside during Monday night's bouts. It was explained by city authorities that the Memorial Arena was in demand for hockey.

In the featured bout Referee Al (Bunny) Dunlap disqualified the tag-team contestants after each had won a fall. The Don Leo Jonathan - Gene Kiniski team gained the first fall and Karol and Ivan Kalmikoff the second. All for were counted out of the ring as they tried for the deciding fall.
++++

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2013 08:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Awesome research!!



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 17th, 2013 02:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Yes, thank you !



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 24th, 2020 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
paulsosn

 

Joined: Sun Mar 12th, 2017
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 95
Status: 
Offline
These are the exact same results. Can someone check this, please?

10-1-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Sjoberg drew Dan O'Connor
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan via dcor 17:00
Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Whipper Billy Watson via dcor

----------------------------------------------------

10-22-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Lou Sjoberg
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan (sub George Scott) via dcor 17:00
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Yukon Eric via dcor 1-1

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 24th, 2020 09:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8184
Status: 
Online
paulsosn wrote: These are the exact same results. Can someone check this, please?

10-1-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Lou Sjoberg drew Dan O'Connor
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan via dcor 17:00
Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Yukon Eric vs Whipper Billy Watson via dcor

----------------------------------------------------

10-22-1951 - Monday: Niagara Falls, ON @ Memorial Arena
Dan O'Connor drew Lou Sjoberg
Steve Stanlee vs Toar Morgan (sub George Scott) via dcor 17:00
Chief Suni War Cloud beat Myron Cox 18:00
2/3 Falls: Whipper Billy Watson vs Yukon Eric via dcor 1-1

Instead of spending your time copying other people's work into cagematch and pointing out problems like this is wrestling results customer service, maybe you could contribute something first.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 24th, 2020 05:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss. I'm glad I'm not the only one feeling that way.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:05 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Niagara Falls, Ontario results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems