WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > El Paso, TX results from 1946 on

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
El Paso, TX results from 1946 on  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 06:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
These results include research by Tim Hornbaker.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 06:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Promoter: Don Hill

Tuesday, January 8, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Jim Parker defeated Roberto Navarro
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Oso Blanco in three falls
3) Milt Olsen & Charley Trejo (sub. Ted Torres) defeated Alberto Campos & Tommy Felis in three falls

Tuesday, January 15, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) The Red Devil fought Ted Torres to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Tommy Felis defeated Alberto Campos via DQ in three falls
4) Charley Trejo defeated Milt Olsen in three falls to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 22, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Oso Blanco
2) Ted Torres defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Tommy Felis defeated The Red Devil via DQ in three falls
4) Gorilla Poggi defeated Charley Trejo in three falls to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 29, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gorilla Sanchez defeated Osa Blanco
2) Alberto Campos fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi & The Red Devil defeated Tommy Felis & Ted Torres in three falls

Tuesday, February 5, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) The Mask defeated Oso Blanco
2) George Curtis defeated Tommy Felis
3) Gorilla Poggi fought Ted Torres to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Alberto Campos defeated The Red Devil in three falls

Tuesday, February 12, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Ricardo Cortez vs. Mexican Matty
2) The Red Devil defeated Ted Torres
3) George Curtis defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
4) Ken Ackles defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, February 19, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Laredo Cyclone defeated Mexican Matty
2) Ken Ackles and Alberto Campos won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Tarzan Lopez, Gorilla Poggi, Billy Goelz, The Red Devil)
3) Tarzan Lopez fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (30:00)
4) Billy Goelz defeated The Red Devil via DQ in three falls
5) Ken Ackles defeated Alberto Campos to win the Battle Royal

Monday, February 25, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Laredo Cyclone fought Taro Sato to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Goelz defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tarzan Lopez defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
4) The Red Devil defeated Ken Ackles in three falls

Tuesday, March 5, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Laredo Cyclone defeated Rudy Alcantar
2) Bilyl Goelz defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) The Red Devil defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
4) Milt Olsen defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls

Tuesday, March 12, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Alberto Campos
2) Black Guzman vs. The Red Devil

Missing results.

Tuesday, September 3, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Tarzan Zimba won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Leon Kirilenko, Alberto Campos, Billy Weidner, Salvador Flores)
2) Billy Weidner fought Alberto Campos to a draw (30:00)
3) Salvador Flores defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls
4) Tommy Martindale defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Ramon Navarro)

Tuesday, September 10, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
5) Rudy Alcantar defeated Jacinto Reyes
6) Alberto Campos defeated Tarzan Zimba (9:02)
7) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
8) Leon Kirilenko defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Santos Santaban vs. unknown
2) Tarzan Zimba vs. Salvador Flores
3) Billy Weidner vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Alberto Campos defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ

Tuesday, September 24, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Tarzan Zimba

Tuesday, October 1, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos vs. Salvador Flores
2) Leon Kirilenko vs. Billy Weidner
3) Tommy Martindale vs. Tarzan Zimba

Tuesday, October 8, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Phil Alva defeated Dogie Baird (10:20)
2) Mike McGee fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Halas)

Tuesday, October 15, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Polo Cordova
3) Billy Weidner vs. Mike McGee

Tuesday, October 22, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Washington vs. Lofton Jones
2) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
3) Polo Cordova defeated Billy Weidner
4) Mike McGee defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova defeated Tarzan Zimba & Alberto Campos
2) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen vs. Mike McGee

Tuesday, November 5, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Dorsetti fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Al Williams vs. Mike McGee
3) Milt Olsen vs. Polo Cordova

Tuesday, November 12, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. Joe Dorsetti
2) Al Williams vs. Polo Cordova
3) Milt Olsen vs. Dory Funk

Tuesday, November 19, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Lofton Jones vs. Joaquin Rivera
2) Charley Trejo vs. Dory Funk
3) Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti vs. Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver

No wrestling on November 26.

Monday, December 2, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Buddy Tibbets
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver defeated Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti via DQ

Tuesday, December 10, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Milt Olsen vs. Charley Trejo
2) Al Williams vs. Buck Weaver
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Dorsetti

Tuesday, December 17, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams vs. Dory Funk

Tuesday, December 24, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, December 31, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 07:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and Guillermo Lopez won an 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Salvador Flores, Gordon Hessel, Joe Dorsetti, Buck Weaver, The Hidden Face)
2) The Hidden Face defeated Buck Weaver
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti
4) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Santaban defeated Tarzan Rivers
2) The Hidden Face defeated Tex Hager
3) Guillermo Lopez defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls when Hessel refused to accept the victory when Funk was injured in the third fall

Tuesday, January 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Kid Laguna via default when Laguna did not appear
2) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Guillermo Lopez
4) The Hidden Face defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 28, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, February 4, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, February 11, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, February 18, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Tex Hager

Tuesday, February 25, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Billy Goelz to win the Texas Light Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 4, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, March 11, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Al Szasz vs. Guillermo Lopez
2) Tex Hager vs. The Red Devil
3) Gordon Hessel vs. Billy Goelz

Tuesday, March 18, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, March 25, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Goelz defeated Tex Hager to win the Texas Light Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, April 1, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Walter Achiu fought Billy Fox to a draw in three falls
2) George Shindo defeated The Red Devil in three falls
3) Texas Light Heavyweight Champion Billy Goelz defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Fox vs. George Shindo
2) The Red Devil & Al Szasz vs. Walter Achiu & Billy Goelz

Tuesday, April 15, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Fox vs. Billy Goelz
2) George Shindo vs. Al Szasz
3) Walter Achiu vs. The Red Devil

Tuesday, April 22, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Walter Achiu defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Billy Goelz defeated The Red Devil in three falls
3) Al Szasz defeated Gorilla Macias in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

No wrestling on April 29.

Tuesday, May 6, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Karl Gray, Billy Goelz, Walter Achiu, Billy Fox, George Shindo, Al Szasz, Billy McEuin)
2) Billy Goelz fought Walter Achiu to a draw (30:00)
Karl Gray is said to have made his debut the next week, so he may not have appeared on this card.

Tuesday, May 13, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Jiu-Jutsu Jacket Match: George Shindo vs. Billy McEuin
3) Billy Goelz vs. Walter Achiu

Tuesday, May 20, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Bonales vs. Billy Fox
2) Karl Gray vs. Walter Achiu

Tuesday, May 27, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Calleros vs. Mexican Matty
2) Tommy Nilan vs. Billy Fox
3) Bobby Bonales & Walter Achiu vs. Karl Gray & Billy McEuin

Tuesday, June 3, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Bonales vs. Billy Hickson
2) Billy Fox vs. Billy McEuin
3) Karl Gray vs. Tommy Nilan

Tuesday, June 10, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, June 17, 1947 – El Paso Sports Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Bonales vs. Karl Gray
2) Billy Hickson vs. Billy McEuin
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen vs. Tommy Nilan

Missing results.

Tuesday, September 23, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Rudy Valentino in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle & Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins & Bobby Nelson in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson in two straight falls
3) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Tuesday, October 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
3) The Gray Mask defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
3) The Gray Mask defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Violent Viann defeated Nell Stewart in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
4) The Gray Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez and Leon Kirilenko won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Gray Mask, Gordon Hessel, Dory Funk, Pierre LaBelle, Alberto Campos)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Dory Funk
3) Pierre LaBelle fought Alberto Campos to a draw in three falls
4) Guillermo Lopez defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 25, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Alberto Campos
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) The Gray Mask vs. Leon Kirilenko

Tuesday, December 2, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Gray Mask in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) The Gray Mask defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated The Gray Mask via DQ in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls to win the vacant Texas Junior Heavyweight Title



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 07:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gorilla Ramos vs. Sam Menacker
2) Mike London vs. Milt Olsen



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 08:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, September 20, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Manuel Muniz fought Steve Gob to a draw
2) Jack Bloomfield defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated The Masked Mauler in three falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Manuel Muniz fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) The Masked Mauler defeated Steve Gob in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Bloomfield in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, October 4, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorgeous George vs. Mike London

Tuesday, October 11, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jose Sanchez fought Mexican Matty to a draw (10:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Jack Bloomfield in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine & Steve Gob defeated Zack Malkov & The Masked Mauler via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, October 18, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Steve Gob defeated Jack Bloomfield
2) Zack Malkov defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) June Byers defeated Violet Viann in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)
4) Andy Tremaine defeated The Masked Mauler in three falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Lefty Pacer to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Ross defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Zack Malkov defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls

Tuesday, November 1, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lefty Pacer defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Andy Tremaine fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
3) Gorilla Ramos defeated Tony Ross in three falls

Tuesday, November 8, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Ross defeated Rod Fenton
2) Gorilla Ramos defeated Lefty Pacer in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Tuesday, November 15, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Rod Fenton to a draw
2) Gorilla Ramos & Pierre LaBelle defeated Lefty Pacer & Tony Ross via CO in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)

Tuesday, November 22, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos vs. Rod Fenton
2) Gorilla Ramos & Pierre LaBelle vs. Tony Ross & Lefty Pacer (referee: Mike London)

Tuesday, November 29, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Fox fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ace Abbott
3) Gorilla Ramos defeated Tony Ross in three falls

Wednesday, December 7, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Fox vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Gus the Wrestling Bear vs. Tony Ross
3) Gorilla Ramos vs. Ace Abbott

Tuesday, December 13, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike London & Tony Ross vs. Pierre LaBelle & Gorilla Ramos

Tuesday, December 20, 1949 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Ramos defeated The Masked Mauler in two straight falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated June Byers in three falls (referee: Bobby Navarro)

No wrestling on December 27 or January 3.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 15th, 2014 08:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 10, 1950 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko and Johnny James won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Andy Tremaine, Billy McEuin, Jack Peppenheim, Tugger Zeke, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Billy McEuin
3) Tugger Zeke defeated Pat O’Dowdy
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Johnny James in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, January 17, 1950 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Billy McEuin
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Tugger Zeke when Zeke was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, January 26, 1950 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tugger Zeke defeated Johnny James
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, January 31, 1950 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Andy Tremaine & Tugger Zeke vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Johnny James

Missing Results

Tuesday, April 18, 1950 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Gorilla Ramos defeated The Black Prince via DQ
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Monte LaDue in three falls to win the vacant World Light Heavyweight Title (referee: Yaqui Joe)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 16th, 2014 12:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 9, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lee Grable vs. Tony Palletti
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Juan Hernandez
3) Monte LaDue vs. Pat O’Dowdy
4) The Great Moto vs. Roger Mackay

Missing Results

Tuesday, May 1, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cesar Sando vs. Alberto Campos
2) Gorilla Ramos vs. Tony Falleti
3) Gloria Barattini vs. Ann LaVerne
4) Ace Freeman vs. Jack Terry

Tuesday, May 7, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Wally Steele defeated Alberto Campos via DQ
2) Cesar Sando defeated Tony Falleti
3) Jack Terry defeated Ace Freeman via CO (referee: Phil Romano)
4) Primo Carnera defeated Wee Willie Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Max Baer)

Tuesday, May 15, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Wally Steele fought Tony Falleti to a draw
2) George Drake fought Cesar Sando to a draw
3) Mildred Burke defeated Mae Young
4) Jack Terry defeated Ace Freeman

Tuesday, May 22, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Monte LaDue to a draw
2) Cesar Sando defeated Carlos Marino
3) George Drake defeated Miguel Guzman
4) Mike London defeated Jack Terry in three falls (referee: Tony Falleti)

Tuesday, May 29, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,600
1) Cesar Sando defeated Rod Fenton
2) George Drake defeated Rocky Rhodes in two straight falls
3) Jack Terry & Monte LaDue defeated Mike London & Ace Freeman

Tuesday, June 5, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,600
1) Tony Falleti defeated Rocky Rhodes
2) Cesar Sando fought Jack Terry to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated George Drake
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) defeated Enrique Torres in three falls

Tuesday, June 12, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Pancho Vitale defeated Wally Steele
2) Tony Falleti fought Ted Fortas to a draw
3) Mike London & Cesar Sando fought Monte LaDue & Jack Terry to a draw
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Phil Romano)
This was the last card of the season. From the June 13 El Paso Herald-Post: “Sam Menacker, El Paso wrestling promoter, was seriously considering keeping his shows at the Coliseum open for the summer until he found it was impossible because of no air conditioner and lack of other southwest arenas.”

Wednesday, September 12, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,611
1) Pancho Valentino fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Kazue Yakatayama defeated Hisamitsu Onoumi
3) Tadayoshi Fujitayama defeated Kazue Yakatayama
4) Eigorō Maedayama defeated Tadayoshi Fujitayama
5) Enrique Torres defeated Bob Corby in three falls
This card featured a four-man sumo tournament. From the September 13 El Paso Herald-Post: “The pot-bellied Nips were a flop. The action was fast, but the long rituals between matches and falls had the huge mob booing.”

Tuesday, September 18, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Bob Corby defeated Tony Falleti
2) Tony Morelli fought Bob Clay to a draw
3) Sumo Wrestling: Tadayoshi Fujitayama defeated Mike London in two straight falls
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pancho Valentino in three falls

Tuesday, September 25, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Corby fought George Drake to a draw
2) Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Valentino
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Wee Willie Davis

Tuesday, October 2, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) George Drake defeated Tony Falleti
2) Bob Clay defeated George Lenihan
3) Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Valentino via DQ
4) Enrique Torres defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls (referee: Bob Corby)

Tuesday, October 9, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Corby fought Tony Falleti to a draw
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake
3) Tony Morelli & Leon Kirilenko defeated Pancho Valentino & Bob Clay in three falls

Tuesday, October 16, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Tony Falleti
2) Pancho Valentino defeated George Drake
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Bob Corby
4) Tony Morelli defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Phil Romano)

Tuesday, October 23, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,500
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Tony Falleti
2) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Clay
3) Chief Lone Eagle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dave Levin in three falls

Tuesday, October 30, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Lee Savoldi
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Al Warshawski
3) Tony Morelli defeated Chief Little Eagle via DQ in three falls
4) Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie (referee: Tony Falleti)

Tuesday, November 6, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lee Savoldi defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Cesar Sando fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) Tony Morelli & Leon Kirilenko defeated Mike London & Chief Lone Eagle in three falls

Tuesday, November 13, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Falleti defeated Lee Savoldi
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
3) Tony Morelli fought Cesar Sando to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Roger Mackey in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 20, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Falleti vs. Leon Kirilenko
2) Lord Carlton vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Tony Morelli vs. Cesar Sando
4) Nell Stewart vs. Cora Combs

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Lee Savoldi
2) Jack Terry fought Pancho Valentino to a draw
3) Lord Carlton defeated Chief Lone Eagle
4) Tony Morelli defeated Mike London via DQ

Tuesday, December 4, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Lone Eagle fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Lord Carlton defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls
3) Mike London & Pancho Valentino defeated Jack Terry & Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Tony Falleti)

Tuesday, December 11, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,500
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson via DQ
2) Cesar Sando defeated Bobby Becker
3) Enrique Torres defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Jack Terry defeated George Becker in three falls

Tuesday, December 18, 1951 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bob McDaniels
2) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Clay
3) Cesar Sando defeated Bobby Nelson
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

No wrestling on December 25.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jan 16th, 2014 01:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 1, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cesar Sando vs. Tony Falleti
2) Mike London vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) 7-woman Battle Royal (participants: Nell Stewart, Mars Bennett, Carol Cook, Lorraine Johnson, Millie Stafford, Cora Combs, Dot Dotson)

Tuesday, January 8, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Falleti defeated Alberto Campos via DQ (13:16)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Bob Clay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Enrique Torres & Cesar Sando defeated Alex Kasaboski & Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, January 15, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski fought Alberto Campos to a draw
2) Cesar Sando fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Karl Davis defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, January 22, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 5,415
1) Carol Cook vs. Mars Bennett
2) Cora Combs vs. Lorraine Johnson
3) Jack Terry defeated Danny McShain
4) Enrique Torres defeated Karl Davis in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, January 29, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,746
1) Monte LaDue fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Cora Combs & Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett & Lorraine Johnson
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Jack Terry
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Enrique Torres in three falls

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lord Carlton defeated Juan Rinesta
2) Lou Britton fought Ace Abbott to a draw
3) Cesar Sando defeated Jack Terry via DQ
4) Sky Low Low & Vito Gonzales defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy & Farmer Pete

No wrestling on February 12.

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Vito Gonzales fought Farmer Pete to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Ace Abbott
3) Jack Terry & Sky Low Low defeated Cesar Sando & Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Ivan the Terrible in three falls

Tuesday, February 26, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry and Jorge Krim won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pierre LaBelle, Ace Abbott, Gene Kiniski, Monte LaDue, Bill Sledge, Alberto Campos, Cesar Sando)
2) Ace Abbott fought Bill Sledge to a draw
3) Monte LaDue defeated Pierre LaBelle
4) Jack Terry defeated Jorge Krim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, March 4, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated Bill Sledge
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green
3) Antone Leone fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
4) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated Tony Falleti
2) Danny Savich defeated Pierre LaBelle
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
4) Mike London & Alberto Campos defeated Jorge Krim & Cesar Sando in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Alberto Campos fought Cesar Sando to a draw
3) Mike London defeated Monte LaDue
4) Danny Savich defeated Jorge Krim via DQ
During the card Dr. Lee Grable gave a hypnotism demonstration.

Tuesday, March 25, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cesar Sando defeated Ace Abbott
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Alberto Campos
3) Monte LaDue fought Bill Sledge to a draw
4) Danny Savich defeated Dr. Lee Grable in three falls (referee: Tony Falleti)

Tuesday, April 1, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Bill Sledge
2) Danny Savich vs. Gene Kiniski
3) Ida May Martinez vs. Dot Dotson

Tuesday, April 8, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jacobo Macias
2) Dory Funk fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez
4) De. Lee Grable fought Danny Savich to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,500
1) Al Williams fought Ted Christy to a draw
2) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Ace Freeman & Gene Kiniski
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dr. Lee Grable in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Benito Gardini
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini
2) Al Williams defeated Bill Sledge
3) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Dr. Lee Grable & Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, May 6, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 5,600
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Benito Gardini fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Rush via DQ
2) Apache Craig fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Al Williams defeated Don London
4) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini

Tuesday, May 20, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Buddy Jackson defeated Jack Clayborne via DQ
2) Jack Rush defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Williams via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Apache Craig in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and George Shindo won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gene Kiniski, Ace Freeman, Alex Kasaboski, Benito Gardini, Pierre LaBelle, The Masked Marvel)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Benito Gardini to a draw
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Pierre LaBelle
4) Dory Funk defeated George Shindo

Tuesday, June 3, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Elvira Snodgrass defeated Ann Mullenniex
3) Therese Theis defeated Betty Hawkins
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Gene Kiniski
2) Chico Bonales fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) Betty Hawkins & Ann Mullenniex defeated Elvira Snodgrass & Therese Theis via DQ in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, June 17, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Lou Britton
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski when Kiniski was unable to continue
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 24, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jacobo Macias
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Tuesday, July 1, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, July 8, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Dale Haddock
2) Ace Freeman fought Chico Bonales to a draw
3) Cowboy Carson defeated Lord Leslie Carlton via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, July 15, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Benito Gardini to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
3) Chris Belkas defeated Chico Bonales
4) Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Cowboy Carson & Dory Funk defeated Hardy Krushcamp & The Masked Marvel
3) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Primo Carnera via DQ

Tuesday, July 29, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX

Tuesday, August 5, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Chris Belkas defeated Ace Freeman
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, August 12, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Chris Belkas
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, August 19, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 1,500
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini
2) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Tuesday, August 26, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Benito Gardino (sub. Frank Murdoch) defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk & Kinji Shibuya

Tuesday, September 2, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chico Bonales fought Benito Gardini to a draw
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Salvador Flores
3) Antone Leone defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Millie Stafford defeated Lillie Bitters
5) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Missing results

Tuesday, October 28, 1952 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roberto Cruz defeated Sonny Kurgis
2) Ray Piret defeated The Golden Terror via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero & Dr. Lee Grable defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Falleti)

Missing results.

Last edited on Thu Jan 16th, 2014 02:08 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 16th, 2014 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
These results from 1953 were researched by Fantasmagori

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Tony Falleti
2) Handicap Match: Ali Bey defeated Ray Piret & Cesar Sando
3) Monte LaDue defeated The Masked Stranger
4) Mildred Burke defeated Terry Majors

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pepper Gómez defeated The Masked Stranger
2) Alberto Campos fought Tony Falletti to a draw
3) Chris Tolos defeated Cesar Sando
4) Ali Bey defeated Pierre LaBelle
5) Monte LaDue defeated Count Pietro Rossi via DQ

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,000
1) Cesar Sando fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Elmer Estep fought Ray Piret to a double-CO in three falls
3) Chris Tolos & Monte LaDue defeated Ali Bey & The Masked Stranger

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos defeated Ray López
2) Cesar Sando fought Ray Piret to a draw
3) The Masked Stranger defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
4) Chris Tolos defeated Elmer Estep

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman defeated Alberto Campos via DQ
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Matt Murphy
3) Chris Tolos defeated Ray Piret
4) Monte LaDue defeated The Masked Stranger via FQ

No wrestling on February 10.

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Piret defeated Matt Murphy
2) Tony Morelli & Alberto Campos fought Bobby Coleman & Gordon Hessell to a draw
3) Chris Tolos defeated The Masked Stranger via DQ

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman defeated Buddy Gilbert
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Monte LaDue
3) The Masked Stranger defeated Ray Piret
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Chris Tolos

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Masked Stranger defeated Gordon Hessell
2) Bobby Coleman fought Ray Piret to a draw
3) Carol Cook fought Millie Stafford to a draw
4) Great Moto defeated Chris Tolos in three falls

Tuesday, March 10, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 8,000
1) Bobby Coleman fought Tony Falletti to a draw
2) The Masked Stranger defeated Ray Piret
3) Chris Tolos defeated Gordon Hessell
4) Carol Cook & Betty Hawkins defeated Millie Stafford & Ruth Boatcallie
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Great Moto in three falls

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pedro Escobar defeated Tony Falletti (0:08)
2) Bobby Coleman fought Monte LaDue to a draw
3) Chris Tolos defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated The Masked Stranger in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Angelo Martinelli fought The Masked Stranger to a draw
2) Bobby Coleman defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Pedro Escobar defeated Ray Piret
4) Gordon Hessell defeated Chris Tolos

Tuesday, March 31, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 6,000
1) Pedro Escobar fought Trader O’Neil to a draw
2) Angelo Martinelli fought Leo Wallick to a draw
3) Jo Ann Mulleniex defeated Frances Minor
4) Count Pietro Rossi & Chris Tolos defeated Bobby Coleman & Gordon Hessell

Tuesday, April 7, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Bobby Coleman fought The Masked Stranger to a draw
2) Leo Wallick fought Logger Larsen to a draw
3) Gordon Hessell defeated John Tolos via DQ
4) Gorgeous George defeated Angelo Martinelli

Tuesday, April 14, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 6,000
1) Logger Larsen defeated Howard Cantonwine
2) Leo Wallick defeated Pedro Escobar
3) Count Pietro Rossi & Chris Tolos defeated Gordon Hessell & Bobby Coleman in three falls
4) Gorgeous George defeated Danny McShain

Tuesday, April 21, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Logger Larsen & Peavey Larsen defeated Leo Wallick & Howard Cantonwine
2) Angelo Martinelli defeated Chris Tolos via DQ
3) Angelo Martinelli (sub. Gordon Hessell) defeated John Tolos
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Tuesday, April 28, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 5,500
1) Logger Larsen fought Pedro Escobar to a draw
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Mighty Goliath via DQ
3) Bobby Coleman defeated Count Pietro Rossi
4) Gordon Hessell & Angelo Martinelli defeated Chris Tolos & Leo Wallick

Tuesday, May 5, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cesar Sando fought Pedro Escobar to a draw
2) Bobby Coleman drew Elmer Larsen
3) Logger Larsen defeated Mighty Goliath
4) John Tolos & Leo Wallick defeated Gordon Hessell & Angelo Martinelliin three falls

Tuesday, May 12, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Logger Larsen fought Monte LaDue to a draw
2) Jack Terry defeated Elmer Larsen
3) Gordon Hessell & Angelo Martinelli defeated John Tolos & Leo Wallick

Tuesday, May 19, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Logger Larsen fought Pedro Escobar to a draw
2) Elmer Larsen defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Angelo Martinelli defeated Leo Wallick
4) Jack Terry defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls

Tuesday, May 26, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman fought Logger Larsen to a draw
2) Antone Leone defeated Elmer Larsen
3) Monty LaDue & Leo Wallick defeated Gordon Hessell & Angelo Martinelli in three falls
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, June 2, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,500
1) Jack Claybourne defeated Buddy Jackson
2) Pedro Escobar defeated John Tolos
3) Antone Leone defeated Logger Larsen
4) Angelo Martinelli & Gordon Hessell defeated Monty LaDue & Leo Wallick

Tuesday, June 9, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman defeated Alberto Campos
2) Pedro Escobar defeated Tiger Joe Marsh via DQ
3) Angelo Martinelli fought Antone Leone to a draw (60:00)
4) Gordon Hessell defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) 5-team tournament (participants: Chris Tolos & Antone Leone, Angelo Martinelli & Kenny Ackles, Bobby Coleman & Gordon Hessell, Tiger Joe Marsh & The Masked Stranger, Pedro Escobar & Cesar Sando)
The teams were originally billed as: Chris Tolos & Antone Leone, The Masked Stranger & Monte LaDue, Gordon Hessell & Angelo Martinelli, Bobby Coleman & Tiger Joe Marsh and Pedro Escobar & Cesar Sando.

Tuesday, June 23, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Masked Stranger fought Monte LaDue to a draw
2) Gordon Hessell fought Tiger Joe Marsh to a draw
3) Pedro Escobar defeated Jack Terry via DQ
4) Chris Tolos & Antone Leone defeated Kenny Ackles & Angelo Martinelli to win the vacant Southwestern Tag Team Title

Tuesday, June 30, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman defeated Tiger Joe Marsh
2) Al Kashey fought The Masked Stranger to a draw
3) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & Antone Leone defeated Angelo Martinelli & Gordon Hessell
4) Danny McShain defeated Baron Michele Leone in three falls

Tuesday, July 7, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Angelo Martinelli defeated Pedro Escobar
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Tiger Joe Marsh
3) Antone Leone & The Masked Stranger defeated Freddie Blassie & Al Kashey
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Tuesday, July 14, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessell defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Al Kashey & Angelo Martinelli defeated Antone Leone & Jack Terry via DQ
3) Mary Jane Mull & June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter & Ida Mae Martínez

Friday, July 17, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ben Sherman vs. The Masked Madman
2) Chico Garcia vs. Jim Henry
3) Jack Allen vs. Karl Von Schober
4) Miguel Lopez vs. Verne Gagne
For a while in 1953, Southwestern Wrestling Enterprises promoted on Friday nights in El Paso using wrestlers from Mike London’s Albuquerque office. Sam Menacker’s Tuesday night cards were part of the Tucson circuit.

Tuesday, July 21, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,000
1) Gordon Hessell fought The Masked Stranger to a draw
2) Al Kashey defeated Antone Leone via DQ
3) Jack Terry defeated Angelo Martinelli
4) Lilly Bitter won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Bonnie Watson & Ida Mae Martínez & June Byers & Mary Jane Mull)
5) Baron Michele Leone fought Enrique Torres to a draw

Friday, July 24, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Apache Craig vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
2) Jack Allen vs. Jim Henry
3) Mighty Atlas defeated Juan Garcia

Tuesday, July 28, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Angelo Martinelli fought The Masked Stranger to a draw
2) Antone Leone & Count Pietro Rossi defeated Bobby Coleman & Gordon Hessell
3) Enrique Torres defeated Jack Terry
4) Handicap Match: Baron Michele Leone defeated Al Kashey & Kenny Ackles

Friday, July 31, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ben Sherman vs. Jack Allen
2) Alberto Campos vs. Apache Craig
3) Ben Morgan vs. Karl Von Schober
4) Mighty Atlas vs. Pat O'Connor

Tuesday, August 4, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Kimo Mahi defeated The Masked Stranger via DQ
2) Al Kashey fought Antone Leone to a draw
3) Cora Combs defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls
4) Wee Willie Davis & Aldo Bogni defeated Angelo Martinelli & Kenny Ackles in three falls
5) Baron Michele Leone defeated Great Moto

Friday, August 7, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Apache Craig vs. Ben Morgan
2) Danny Plechas vs. Jack Allen
3) El Hombre Montana vs. Jim Henry
4) Karl Von Schober vs. Mighty Atlas

Tuesday, August 11, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Coleman fought Kimo Mahi to a draw
2) Chris Tolos & Antone Leone defeated George Dusette & Kenny Ackles
3) Al Kashey & Abe Kashey defeated Aldo Bogni & Wee Willie Davis via DQ
4) Rito Romero defeated Great Moto

Friday, August 14, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Apache Craig vs. Ben Morgan
2) Sky Hi Lee & Danny Plechas vs. El Hombre Montana & Juan Garcia
3) Karl Von Schober vs. Mighty Atlas

Tuesday, August 18, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,000
1) Al Kashey fought Aldo Bogni to a draw
2) Abe Kashey defeated Gordon Hessell
3) Chris Tolos defeated Karl Davis
4) Wee Willie Davis defeated Howard Cantonwine
5) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Cora Combs
6) Gorgeous George defeated Rito Romero in three falls

Friday, August 21, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ben Sherman vs. Juan Garcia
2) Danny Plechas vs. Mighty Atlas
3) Karl Von Schober vs. Sky Hi Lee

Tuesday, August 25, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,265
1) Al Kashey fought Gordon Hessell to a draw
2) The Masked Stranger defeated Angelo Martinelli
3) Aldo Bogni & Wee Willie Davis defeated Pepe Cortez & Chris Tolos
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Abe Kashey in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Enrique Torres when Torres was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, September 1, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) George Dusette defeated The Masked Stranger
2) Al Kashey fought Bobby Coleman to a draw
3) Abe Kashey defeated Angelo Martinelli
4) Aldo Bogni & Wee Willie Davis defeated Chris Tolos & Pepe Cortez

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Abe Kashey defeated George Dusette
2) Wee Willie Davis & Aldo Bogni fought Chris Tolos & John Tolos to a draw
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain via DQ

Thursday, September 17, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dave Redd defeated Tony Falletti via DQ
2) Abe Kashey fought Garza Lozano to a draw
3) Pepe Cortez defeated Juan Humberto
4) Aldo Bogni & Wee Willie Davis defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos in three falls to win the vacant Southwestern Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 22, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Aldo Bogni defeated Howard Cantonwine
2) Wee Willie Davis defeated John Tolos
3) Pepe Cortez & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Stranger & Abe Kashey
4) Gorgeous George defeated Jack Terry

Tuesday, September 29, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Abe Kashey defeated Dave Redd
2) Boris Kalmikoff defeated Angelo Martinelli
3) Lou Plummer defeated Bobby Coleman
4) Enrique Torres defeated Aldo Bogni in three falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 6, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry & Boris Kalmikoff defeated Bob Corby & Garza Lozano
2) Pepe Cortez & Cowboy Carlson defeated Monte LaDue & The Masked Stranger
3) Lou Plummer & Pat Fraley defeated Aldo Bogni & Wee Willie Davis
4) Pepe Cortez & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry & Boris Kalmikoff
5) Pepe Cortez & Cowboy Carlson defeated Lou Plummer & Pat Fraley via DQ to win the vacant Southwestern Tag Team Title

Tuesday, October 13, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lou Plummer defeated Pepe Cortez
2) Pat Fraley fought Wee Willie Davis to a draw
3) Aldo Bogni fought Lee Grable to a draw
4) June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Violet Viann & Judy Glover

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 5,000
1) Boris Kalmikoff defeated Cowboy Carlson
2) June Byers defeated Violet Viann
3) George Dusette & Lee Grable defeated Aldo Bogni & Pat Fraley
4) Miguel Guzman defeated Jack Terry
5) Enrique Torres defeated Lou Plummer

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Gino Garibaldi fought Pat Fraley to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Boris Kalmikoff
3) Lee Grable fought Wee Willie Davis to a draw
4) Jack Terry defeated Pepe Cortez
5) Rito Romero defeated Lou Plummer via DQ

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Luis Martinez defeated The Masked Stranger
2) Jack Terry & Boris Kalmikoff fought Lee Grable & George Dusette to a draw
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Wee Willie Davis
4) Lou Plummer defeated Pat Fraley

Tuesday, November 10, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,500
1) Pat Fraley defeated Pepe Cortez
2) Wee Willie Davis defeated Tony Marco
3) Gino Garibaldi & Lee Grable defeated Johnny Kostas & Boris Kalmikoff
4) Jack Terry fought Miguel Guzman to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Lou Plummer

Tuesday, November 17, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,500
1) Boris Kalmikoff fought George Dusette to a draw
2) Lee Grable defeated The Masked Stranger
3) Pat Fraley defeated Johnny Kostas
4) Gino Garibaldi defeated Pepe Cortez
5) Jack Terry & Tony Morelli fought Miguel Guzman & Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, November 24, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lee Grable & Pat Fraley vs. Wee Willie Davis & Lou Plummer
2) Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Miguel Guzman vs. Tony Morelli & Jack Terry

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Prince Maivia defeated Mark Lewin
2) John Cretoria fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Johnny Kostas
4) Tony Morelli defeated Lee Grable
5) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Luis Martinez
3) Prince Maivia defeated Boris Kalmikoff
4) Lou Plummer & Count Pietro Rossi & Tony Morelli defeated Miguel Guzman & Lee Grable & Bobby Coleman

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,000
1) Boris Kalmikoff fought John Cretoria to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Lee Grable
3) Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford
4) Miguel Guzman & Prince Maivia defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer
5) Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Boris Kalmikoff defeated Pablo Romero
3) June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Ruth Boatcallie
4) Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Miguel Guzman defeated Dory Funk & Gino Garibaldi

Last edited on Thu Jan 16th, 2014 03:25 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jan 16th, 2014 09:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 1, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Miguel Guzman fought Gino Garibaldi to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. Lou Plummer
3) 5-woman Battle Royal (participants: June Byers, Rita Martinez, Mary Jane Mull, Beverly Baker, Mae Booth)

Tuesday, January 5, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gino Garibaldi vs. Miguel Guzman
2) Lou Plummer vs. Prince Maivia
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone vs. Leo Garibaldi

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,500
1) Leo Wallick fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
2) Tony Morelli defeated Tony Marco
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Lou Plummer & Jack Terry
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Jack Terry (sub. John Kostas) to a draw
2) Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli
3) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Leo Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi to a draw

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 6,500
1) Gene Kiniski fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated John Kostas (sub. Doug Dawkins)
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Hardy Kruskamp
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Chris Tolos & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Lou Plummer defeated Prince Maivia

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Tomasso
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Coleman
4) Lou Plummer & Tony Morelli & Chris Tolos defeated Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Doug Dawkins via CO (referee: Lou Newman)

No wrestling on February 9.

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,111
1) Chris Tolos defeated Bill Parks
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
3) Dory Funk defeated Abe Coleman
4) Doug Dawkins defeated Joe Tomasso
5) Lou Newman & Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Baron Michele Leone

Thursday, February 18, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Ramon Torres vs. Tony Morelli
2) Abe Coleman vs. Lou Plummer
3) Lou Newman vs. Chris Tolos

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,200
1) Jack Terry defeated Bill Parks
2) Chris Tolos fought Ramon Torres to a draw
3) Abe Coleman defeated Ali Bey via DQ
4) Argentina Rocca defeated Gino Garibaldi
5) Lou Plummer defeated Lou Newman

Thursday, February 25, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Ali Bey vs. Bobby Coleman
2) Abe Coleman vs. Lou Plummer
3) Ramon Torres vs. Chris Tolos

Thursday, March 4, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mr. X vs. Ace Freeman
2) Ali Bey vs. Pablo Romero
3) Ramon Torres & Abe Coleman vs. Lou Plummer & Chris Tolos

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Abe Coleman defeated Joe Tomassp
2) Ace Freeman defeated Mr. X
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Betty Hawkins
4) Danny McShain defeated Ali Bey
5) Lou Plummer & Chris Tolos defeated Ramon Torres & Pablo Romero

Thursday, March 11, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mr. X vs. Pablo Romero
2) Lou Plummer vs. Ace Freeman
3) Nell Stewart vs. Lee LeClaire
Card cancelled due to extreme winds.

Tuesday, March 16, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Doug Dawkins defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Abe Coleman fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Nell Stewart defeated Lee LeClaire
4) Ramon Torres & Wilbur Snyder defeated Ali Bey & Mr. X
5) Danny McShain fought Lou Plummer to a no contest (referee: Bobby Coleman)

Thursday, March 18, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mr. X vs. Ramon Torres
2) Lou Plummer vs. Abe Coleman
3) Nell Stewart vs. Betty Hawkins

Tuesday, March 23, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Doug Dawkins defeated Tony Falletti
2) Abe Coleman defeated Ali Bey
3) Bobby Coleman defeated Mr. X
4) Ramon Torres defeated Ace Freeman
5) Enrique Torres defeated Lou Plummer (w/ T.W. Plummer) via DQ

Thursday, March 25, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Abe Coleman vs. Mr. X
2) Pablo Romero vs. Ali Bey
3) Ramon Torres vs. Lou Plummer

Tuesday, March 30, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Ace Freeman fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Abe Coleman fought Mr. X to a draw
3) Ramon Torres defeated Danny Savich
4) Lou Plummer fought Danny McShain to a no contest
5) Wilbur Snyder defeated Bud Curtis

Thursday, April 1, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Bud Curtis vs. Lou Plummer
2) Wilbur Snyder vs. Ali Bey
3) Danny McShain vs. Ramon Torres

Tuesday, April 6, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Abe Coleman fought Leo Newman to a draw
2) Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres fought Ali Bey & Mr. X to a draw
3) Little Beaver & Karl Kruger defeated Mighty Schultz & Tom Thumb
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Lou Plummer in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dr. Lee Grable fought Ramon Torres to a draw
2) Lou Plummer defeated Abe Coleman
3) Vincent Lopez defeated Ali Bey
4) Bonnie Watson defeated Susan Smith
5) Danny McShain defeated Sandor Szabo

Thursday, April 15, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Ramon Torres
2) Lou Plummer vs. Vincent Lopez
3) Bonnie Watson vs. Susan Smith

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 5,000
1) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Mr. X
2) Ramon Torres & Vincent Lopez defeated Ali Bey & Leo Numa
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain

Thursday, April 22, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Ramon Torres vs. Mr. X
2) Vincent Lopez vs. Leo Numa
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke vs. Bonnie Watson

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Mr. X to a draw
2) Abe Coleman defeated Boris Kalmikoff
3) Ali Bey defeated Dr. Lee Grable
4) Ramon Torres & Vincent Lopez defeated Leo Numa & Lou Plummer

Thursday, April 29, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Bobby Coleman vs. Dr. Lee Grable
2) Leo Numa & Mr. X vs. Ramon Torres & Vincent Lopez

Tuesday, May 4, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gino Vagnone defeated Boris Kalmikoff
2) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Ali Bey via DQ
3) Leo Numa fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
4) John Tolos (w/ Count Pietro Rossi) defeated Ramon Torres
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Leo Numa
2) Vincent Lopez vs. John Tolos
3) Baron Michele Leone vs. Ramon Torres

Tuesday, May 11, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Gino Vagnone
2) Lee Grable defeated Abe Coleman
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Joe Pazandak
4) John Tolos & Leo Newman defeated Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres

Thursday, May 13, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Vincent Lopez vs. Ali Bey
2) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Leo Numa
3) Ramon Torres & Gino Vagnone fought John Tolos & Bill Cox to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, May 18, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lee Grable & Vincent Lopez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli
2) Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett defeated China Mira & Belle Brummond
3) Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres defeated Chris Tolos & Leo Newman

Thursday, May 20, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
2) Ramon Torres vs. Antone Leone

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Boris Kalmikoff
2) Leo Newman fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
3) Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Ramon Torres & Lee Grable to win the Texas Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Wilbur Snyder to a draw

Thursday, May 27, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) John Tolos vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Ramon Torres vs. Chris Tolos
3) Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett vs. China Mira & Belle Dummond

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Cox fought Bobby Coleman to a draw
2) Vincent Lopez defeated Elmer Larsen
3) Leo Numa defeated Warren Bockwinkel
4) John Tolos defeated Ramon Torres
5) Baron Michele Leone defeated Chris Tolos via DQ

Thursday, June 3, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Gene Kiniski vs. Alberto Campos
2) Leo Numa vs. Chris Tolos
3) John Tolos vs. Vincent Lopez

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Bobby Coleman
2) Juan Garcia defeated Bill Cox
3) Lou Newman defeated Gene Kiniski
4) Texas Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Leo Numa & Vicnent Lopez

Thursday, June 10, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Thor Hagen vs. Alberto Campos
2) Lou Newman vs. Leo Numa
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Vincent Lopez

Tuesday, June 15, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Thor Hagen
2) Mario de Sosa fought Chris Tolos to a draw
3) Lou Newman defeated John Tolos via DQ
4) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb

Thursday, June 17, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mario de Sosa vs. Leo Numa
2) The Golden Terror vs. Lou Newman
3) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,500
1) Thor Hagen defeated Bobby Coleman
2) John Tolos fought Leo Numa to a draw
3) Handicap Match: Lou Newman defeated The Masked Stranger & Bill Cox
4) Ida May Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull
5) Mario de Sosa fought Chris Tolos to a no contest (referee: Phil Romano)

Thursday, June 24, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mario de Sosa vs. Thor Hagen
2) Ida May Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
3) Lou Newman vs. The Golden Terror

Tuesday, June 29, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,200
1) John Tolos fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
2) Garza Lozano defeated Thor Hagen
3) Lou Plummer & Tony Morelli defeated Lou Newman & Leo Numa (referee: Sandy Martin)
4) Mario de Sosa defeated Chris Tolos via DQ in three falls (referee: Phil Romano)

Thursday, July 1, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Lou Plummer vs. Mario de Sosa
2) The Golden Terror & Count Pietro Rossi vs. Lou Newman & Leo Numa

Tuesday, July 6, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Garza Lozano & Ali Bey vs. Thor Hagen & Bill Cox
2) Lou Plummer & Tony Morelli vs. Lou Newman & Leo Numa
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Mario de Sosa & Vincent Lopez

Thursday, July 8, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Lou Plummer & Bill Cox & Garza Lozano vs. Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa & Lou Newman (referees: Vincent Lopez & Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, July 13, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,377
1) Leo Numa fought Mario de Sosa to a draw
2) Vincent Lopez defeated Bill Cox
3) Lou Newman fought Garza Lozano to a draw
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Ali Bey
5) Sam Menacker defeated Lou Plummer via DQ (referee: Bobby Coleman)
The victory in the main event came on a reverse decision from the wrestling commissioner Clarence J. Habenicht. Sam Menacker refused to accept the victory, going as far as to place the following announcement in the July 15 El Paso Herald-Post: “Attention wrestling fans! If refuse to accept the reversal of the decision – Plummer wins! First of all, I have never been in favor of reversed decisions. As far as I’m concerned – the referee’s word is final! Secondly, as your promoter, I wish no favoritism to be shown toward me. Thank you for your tremendous support. I think you understand my reasons for not accepting the victory under a cloud of doubt.”

Thursday, July 15, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Garza Lozano vs. Leo Numa
2) Lou Plummer vs. Lou Newman

Tuesday, July 20, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa defeated Bill Cox
2) Garza Lozano fought Mario de Soza to a draw
3) Jack Terry defeated Vincent Lopez
4) Lorraine Johnson defeated Joyce Ford
5) Lou Plummer defeated Lou Newman in three falls

Thursday, July 22, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Leo Numa vs. Garza Lozana
2) Lorraine Johnson & Violet Viann vs. Betty Hawkins & Kathleen Wimbley

Tuesday, July 27, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mario de Sosa defeated Tom Renesto via DQ
2) Leo Numa defeated Tiger Joe Marsh
3) Joyce Ford & Violet Viann defeated Lorraine Johnson & Betty Hawkins
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Lou Plummer
5) Jack Terry defeated Ray Duran

Thursday, July 29, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Leo Numa defeated Tom Renesto via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Cox)
2) Violet Viann & Kathleen Wimbley vs. Joyce Ford & Betty Hawkins

Tuesday, August 3, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) George Dussette fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Lou Plummer defeated Karl Gray
3) Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa defeated Garza Lozano & Tom Renesto in three falls
4) Prince Maivia defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mario de Sosa vs. unknown
2) Tom Renesto vs. Bill Cox
3) Lou Plummer (sub. Prince Maivia) vs. Garza Lozano

Tuesday, August 10, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Peppi Cortez defeated Hardy Kruskamp
3) Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto defeated Leo Numa & Mario de Sosa
4) Prince Maivia defeated Lou Plummer via CO in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Peppi Cortez vs. Ray Duran
2) Vic Holbrook vs. Leo Numa
3) Tom Renesto vs. Mario de Sosa

Tuesday, August 17, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa defeated El Diablo & Leo Wallick (sub. Wee Willie Davis) via DQ
2) Prince Maivia & Peppi Cortez defeated Jack Terry & Swami Singh (sub. Eric Pedersen)
3) Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto defeated Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa
4) Prince Maivia & Peppi Cortez defeated Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto

Thursday, August 19, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) El Diablo vs. Ray Duran
2) Peppi Cortez vs. Vic Holbrook
3) Tom Renesto vs. Mario de Sosa (referee: Leo Numa)

Tuesday, August 24, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Prince Maivia defeated Tom Renesto
2) Vic Holbrook defeated Peppi Cortez
3) Leo Numa & Mario de Sosa & Ray Duran defeated El Diablo & Swami Singh & Jack Terry

Thursday, August 26, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Vic Holbrook vs. Mario de Sosa
2) El Diablo & Tom Renesto vs. Leo Numa & Peppi Cortez

Tuesday, August 31, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Peppi Cortez vs. Jack Terry
2) Tom Renesto & El Diablo vs. Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa for the vacant Texas Tag Team Title
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone vs. Prince Maivia
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Vic Holbrook

Missing results from El Paso for September to end of year.

Thursday, September 2, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Vic Holbrook vs. Leo Numa
2) Mario Sosa & Peppi Cortez vs. El Diablo & Tom Renesto

Thursday, September 9, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mario de Sosa vs. Tony Falletti
2) Carmen Scorpian & Carmen Chavez vs. Lorraine Johnson & Lolita Mendez

Thursday, September 16, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Hector Acosta vs. Tom Renesto
2) Wee Willie Davis vs. Ray Duran
3) Peppi Cortez vs. Jim Wright

Thursday, September 23, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Leo Numa vs. Tom Renesto
2) Hector Acosta vs. Jim Wright
3) Wee Willie Davis vs. Mario de Sosa

Thursday, September 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Hector Acosta vs. Ray Duran
2) Peppi Cortez vs. Tom Renesto
3) Wee Willie Davis vs. Mario de Sosa (referee: Leo Numa)

Thursday, October 7, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Leo Numa vs. Tom Renesto
2) Vic Holbrook vs. Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
3) Mario de Sosa & Sam Menacker vs. Wee Willie Davis & Count Pietro Rossi

Thursday, October 14, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Hector Acosta vs. Vic Holbrook
2) Mario de Sosa & Sam Menacker vs. Wee Willie Davis & Count Pietro Rossi (referee: Leo Numa)

Thursday, October 21, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mario de Sosa & Leo Numa & Ray Duran vs. Tom Renesto & Wee Willie Davis & Count Pietro Rossi

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Mario de Sosa, Vic Holbrook, Wee Willie Davis, Tom Renesto, Hector Acosta, Ray Duran, Count Pietro Rossi)

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Big Humphrey fought Mario de Sosa to a draw
2) Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda defeated Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
3) Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook fought Tom Rice & Great Bolo to a draw
4) Rito Romero defeated Tom Renesto.

Thursday, November 11, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson vs. Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda
2) Vic Holbrook vs. Tom Renesto
Included a hypnosis demonstration by Dr. Lee Grable.

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Great Humphrey fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Leo Numa defeated Ray Duran (sub. Mario De Sosa)
3) The Great Bolo & Tom Rice defeated Vic Holbrook & Chris Tolos
4) Mike Mazurki defeated Willie Davis



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) June Byers & Millie Stafford vs. Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins
2) Prince Maivia defeated Ali Bey

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mal Brenner fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Lou Plummer defeated Hardy Kruskamp
3) Dave Sims & Polo Cordova defeated Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto
4) Prince Maivia defeated Primo Carnera

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mal Brenner vs. Harvey Kruskamp
2) Rose Romano vs. Lola Chavez
3) Primo Carnera vs. Vic Holbrook

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dennis Clary fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Lou Plummer
3) Danny Plechas defeated Mal Brenner
4) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
5) Don Evans defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa (sub. Dory Funk) fought Larry Kasaboski to a draw
2) Ali Bey defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
4) Don Evans fought Dave Sims to a no contest

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Larry Kasaboski vs. Polo Cordova
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Dennis Clary
3) Dave Sims vs. Danny Plechas
4) Gorgeous George vs. Don Evans

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Danny Plechas defeated Karl Gray
2) Hombre Montana defeated Leo Numa
3) Don Evans & Lou Plummer defeated Larry Kasaboski & Cowboy Carlson
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hector Acosta defeated Ray Duran
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Charley Martinez
3) Danny Plechas defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Hombe Montana & Dave Sims defeated Don Evans & Lou Plummer

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson
2) Dave Sims defeated Tom Renesto
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez
4) Larry Kasaboski defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
5) Don Evans defeated Hombre Montana in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Allen fought Dave Sims to a draw
2) Tom Renesto defeated Larry Kasaboski
3) Nell Stewart & Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda & Ida May Martinez
4) Hombre Montana defeated Don Evans via DQ

Friday, March 4, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Don Evans vs. Larry Kasaboski
2) Bonnie Watson & Nell Stewart vs. Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda
3) Hombre Montana vs. Black Bart

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hector Acosta fought Leo Numa to a draw
2) Jack Allen defeated Ray Duran
3) Dave Sims defeated Harry Lewis
4) Argentina Rocca & Hombre Montana defeated Don Evans & Tom Renesto via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Jack Claybourne vs. Jack Allen
2) Hombre Montana vs. Lou Plummer
3) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry fought Larry Kasaboski to a draw
2) Jack Claybourne defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Dave Sims
4) Jack Allen fought Don Evans to a no contest
5) Hombre Montana defeated Tom Renesto

Friday, March 18, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Larry Kasaboski vs. Jack Claybourne
2) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa
3) Hombre Montana vs. The Golden Terror

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa fought Tom Renesto to a draw
2) Larry Kasaboski fought Dave Sims to a draw
3) June Byers & Penny Banner defeated Ethel Johnson & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans defeated Sam Menacker via DQ

Friday, March 25, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Hombre Montana vs. Larry Kasaboski
2) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa

Tuesday, March 29, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Danny Plechas defeated Larry Kasaboski
2) Bill Melby fought Leo Numa to a draw
3) Dave Sims defeated Count Zarynoff
4) June Byers defeated Ethel Johnson
5) Tom Renesto defeated Jack Claybourne
6) Sam Menacker & Hombre Montana defeated Lou Plummer & Don Evans via DQ (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, April 1, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dave Sims vs. The Golden Terror
2) June Byers vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Joe Louis vs. Tom Renesto

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Bill Melby
2) Jack Allen fought Hector Acosta to a draw
3) Dave Sims defeated Jim Wright via DQ
4) Chief Kit Fox defeated Ray Duran
5) Juan Garcia defeated Tom Renesto

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated Leo Numa
2) Juan Garzia & Miguel Lopez defeated Tom Renesto & Jim Wright
This card featured a 5-team tournament to name the El Paso finalists in the Rocky Mountain Tag Team Title tournament. The other teams were: Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff, Tom Nilan & Chief Kit Fox and Jack Claybourne & Dave Sims.

Friday, April 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Bronko Lubich vs. Bill Williams
2) Lu Kim vs. Tom Renesto
3) Handicap Match: Dave Sims vs. The Golden Terror Count Pietro Rossi

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mary Jane Mull defeated Ethel Brown
2) Tom Nilan fought Jack Terry to a draw
3) Chief Kit Fox defeated Tom Renesto via DQ
4) Handicap Match: Lu Kim defeated Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff
5) Miguel Lopez defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox fought Tom Nilan to a draw
2) Lu Kim defeated Jim Wright
3) Mary Jane Mull & Millie Stafford defeated Judy Glover & Ethel Brown
4) Sam Menacker defeated Tom Renesto via DQ

Friday, April 29, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dave Sims vs. Juan Garcia
2) Chief Kit Fox vs. Count Zarynoff
3) Sam Menacker vs. Jack Terry

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Dave Sims to a draw
2) Verne Gagne fought Miguel Lopez to a draw
3) Hombre Montana defeated Lu Kim via DQ
4) Jack Terry & Tom Renesto defeated Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, May 10, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Enrique Mata defeated Bronko Lubich (sub. Mitsu Arakawa)
2) Dave Sims defeated Boris Kalmikoff
3) Chief Kit Fox & Sam Menacker defeated Jack Terry & Tom Renesto
4) Leo Nomellini defeated Jim Wright in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated George Scott
2) Jesse James defeated Tom Renesto
3) Enrique Maya & Miguel Lopez defeated Jim Wright & Jack Steele
4) Edmund Francis defeated Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, May 31, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Steele fought David Sims to a draw (20:00)
2) Black Jack Dillon defeated Chief Kit Fox (19:38)
3) Enrique Mata fought Clyde Steeves to a draw (45:00)
4) Hombre Montana defeated Wee Willie Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Falletti)

Tuesday, June 7, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Indian Death Match: Chief Kit Fox vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) 5-woman Battle Royal (participants: Nell Stewart, Olga Zepeda, Kathy Branch, Vicky Lynn, Belle Starr)
3) Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata vs. Clyde Steeves & Wee Willie Davis

Tuesday, June 14, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny James fought George Shindo (sub. Dave Sims) to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Jack Steele
3) Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata defeated Wee Willie Davis & Black Jack Dillon
Sam Menacker wished to suspend wrestling until September, which resulted in the Coliseum cancelling his contact.

Thursday, June 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. George Shindo
2) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Mighty Zuma
3) Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock vs. Frank Faketty & Frank Murdoch

Thursday, July 7, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Detton vs. George Shindo
2) Bob Cummings vs. Maurice LaChappelle
3) Kathy Branch vs. Belle Starr
4) Leo Wallick vs. Ramon Torres

Friday, July 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Frank Salas vs. Ray Garcia
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Torina Jackson
3) Great Gama vs. Whitey Smith
Wrestling in Las Cruces now promoted by Count Pietro Rossi.

Tuesday, July 19, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gene Detton
2) Leo Wallick vs. Amazing Zuma
3) Rocky Columbo vs. Jim LaRock
4) Frank Faketty vs. Ramon Torres
Cards on Tuesday nights were promoted by Bob Cummings.

Friday, July 22, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Eddie Morales vs. Jim Perry
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Chino Jaloma
3) Great Gama & Torina Jackson vs. Whitey Smith & Ray Garcia
4) Frank Salas vs. Boy Gypsy

Tuesday, July 26, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chalo Martinez (sub. Jim LaRock) fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
3) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Maurice LaChappelle in three falls
4) Frank Faketty defeated Rocky Columbo

Friday, July 29, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
2) Eddie Morales vs. Jim Perry
3) Frank Salas & Whitey Smith & Ray Garcia vs. Great Gama & Chino Jaloma & Torina Jackson

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Alex Perez
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Frank Faketty

Thursday, August 4, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
2) Eddie Morales vs. Torina Jackson
3) Frank Salas vs. Chino Jaloma
4) Bonnie Bartlett vs. Mary Ann Chavez
This card was cancelled when the truck carrying the ring was involved in an accident with the ring being demolished.

Friday, August 5, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Eddie Calderon
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
3) Eddie Morales vs. Chino Jaloma
4) Bonnie Bartlett vs. Mary Ann Chavez
5) Hector Acosta vs. Whitey Smith
6) Frankie Salas vs. Ray Garcia

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Roger Mackey
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements

Thursday, August 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Boy Gypsy
2) Jim Perry vs. Ray Garcia
3) Eddie Morales vs. Eddie Calderon
4) Champ Thomas vs. Leon Kirilenko
5) Mary Ann Chavez & Marilyn Gibson vs. Bonnie Bartlett & Kay Starr

Friday, August 12, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Eddie Morales
2) The Great Gama vs. Whitey Smith
3) Mary Ann Chavez & Marilyn Gibson vs. Bonnie Bartlett & Kay Starr
4) Champ Thomas vs. Ray Garcia (sub. Frankie Salas)
5) Leon Kirilenko vs. Bill Witherspoon

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frankie Salas fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Salvador Flores
3) Roger Mackey defeated Frank Faketty
4) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Mike Gallagher

Friday, August 19, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Crybaby Memdez
2) Tomino Jackson vs. Elmer Crockett
3) Eddie Morales vs. Al Romo
4) Whitey Smith vs. Boy Gypsy
5) Champ Thomas vs. Ray Garcia

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Alex Perez
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis vs. Raul Torres Zapata

Friday, August 26, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Boy Gypsy vs. Eddie Morales
2) Whitey Smith vs. Al Romo
3) Champ Thomas & The Great Gama vs. Ray Garcia & Bill Witherspoon

Tuesday, August 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frank Salas fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores (sub. George Overhuls)
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Leo Wallick
4) Dory Funk fought Raul Torres Zapata to a no contest (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Francois d’Artagnan vs. Frank Jarres
2) Chief Kit Fox vs. Pat Callahan
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Frank Salas
Billed as presented by Southwest Wrestling Association.

Thursday, September 8, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Francois d’Artagnan vs. Tony Barbetta
2) Frank Salas vs. Frank Jarres
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, September 13, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos vs. Chick Garibaldi
2) Luis Martinez vs. Ray Clements
3) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Edmund Francis vs. Dizzy Davis
Sam Menacker had announced that would return to El Paso in September. It was announced before this card that Bob Cummings had bought Menacker’s wrestling interests and would be the sole promoter in El Paso.

Thursday, September 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Ed Bonada vs. The Masked Terror
2) Tony Barbetta vs. Frank Salas
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Henry Peluso

Tuesday, September 20, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Mike Gallagher
3) June Byers & LeChona LeClaire vs. Bonnie Watson & Kathy Branch

Thursday, September 22, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) The Masked Terror vs. Maurice LaChappelle
2) Lron Kirilenko & Tony Barbetta vs. Henry Peluso & Frank Salas

Tuesday, September 27, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Leo Newman
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Overhuls
3) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Gorgeous George vs, Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, October 4, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
4) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Chief Kit Fox
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. Walter Kameroff
3) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez vs. Mike Gallagher & Eddie Gossett (referee: Phil Romano)

Tuesday, November 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & unknown vs. unknown & unknown
2) Miguel Lopez vs. Jim Wright
3) Danny Plechas vs. Roberto Pico
4) Hans Schnabel vs. Juan Humberto
Jules Strongbow was to be the master of ceremonies.

Tuesday, November 8, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dr. Ben Sherman vs. Ray Duran
2) Jim Mitchell vs. Ricky Waldo
3) Danny Plechas vs. Juan Humberto
4) Roberto Pico vs. Hans Schnabel

Tuesday, November 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Walter Kameroff defeated Ray Duran
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Wild Red Berry
4) Danno McDonald fought Herb Parks to a no contest (referee: J. Edson)

Tuesday, November 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Duran fought Chico Bonales to a draw
2) Walter Kameroff defeated Arutor Merjil
3) Herb Parks (sub. Dr. Lee Grable) defeated Karl Gray
4) Herb Parks defeated Danno McDonald

Tuesday, November 29, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the Terrible & Otto Bowman
2) Danno McDonald defeated Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
3) Johnny Demchuk defeated Walter Kameroff
4) Herb Parks defeated Dr. Lee Grable (referee: Al Warshauski)

Tuesday, December 6, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk & Chico Bonales defeated Ray Duran & Tony Barbetta
2) Karl Gray defeated Karl Davis via DQ
3) Antone Leone & Herb Parks defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott via DQ (referee: Champ Thomas)

Tuesday, December 13, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Duran & Salvador Flores defeated Chico Bonales & Tony Barbetta
2) Henry Peluso fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw
3) Antone Leone & Herb Parks fought George Scott & Sandy Scott to a draw



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 3, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ted Christy fought George Scott to a draw
2) Carol Cook & China Mira defeated Dot Dotson & Mary Jane Mull
3) Vic Christy fought Antone Leone to a no contest
4) Henry Peluso defeated Herb Parks
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Wilbur Snyder to a draw

Tuesday, January 10, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) George Scott defeated Karl Grau
2) Henry Peluso defeated Sandy Scott
3) Herb Parks & Antone Leone defeated Ted Christy & Vic Christy (referee: Billy Fox)

Tuesday, January 17, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Arturo Merjil defeated Ray Duran via DQ
2) Billy Fox fought George Scott to a draw
3) Herb Parks defeated Vic Christy
4) Antone Leone defeated Henry Peluso (referee: Dave Sims)

Tuesday, January 24, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Fox defeated Al Warshawski
2) Herb Parks defeated George Scott
3) Little Beaver & Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the Terrible & Otto Bowman

Tuesday, January 31, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Arturo Merjil defeated Jack Donovan
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Ray Duran
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini
4) Rito Romero defeated Herb Parks (referee: Billy Fox)

Tuesday, February 14, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Ray Duran, Suni War Cloud, George Scott, Sandy Scott, Tony Morelli, Benito Gardeni, Herb Parks, Giuseppe Diadoni) (referee: Billy Fox)

Tuesday, February 28, 1956 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) John Henning defeated Sandy Scott
2) The Bat defeated George Scott
3) Thor Hagen defeated Eric Pedersen via DQ
4) Jerry Woods & Suni War Cloud defeated Herb Parks & Jack Dillon

Missing El Paso newspapers for the rest of 1956 and most of 1957.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 25, 1957 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry vs. Herb Freeman
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Roberto Pico
3) Enrique Romero vs. Jim Wright
4) Leo Garibaldi vs. Great Kato

Friday, February 1, 1957 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Roberto Pico vs. Herb Freeman
2) Great Kato vs. Dr. Lee Grable
3) Mitsu Arakawa vs. Enrique Romero



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Friday, October 17, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) El Gran, Jr. vs. Loco Mendez
2) Al Amezcua vs. Ray Duran
3) Manuel Muniz vs. Mike Hopkins
4) Ray Valdez vs. Tony Barbetta

Friday, October 24, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Loco Mendez vs. Cisco Kid
2) Al Amezcua vs. Ray Valdez
3) Manuel Muniz & Adolfo Bonales vs. Mike Hopkins & El Gitano

Last edited on Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:59 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 09:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Online
Thursday, June 25, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 1,000
1) Don Arnold and Tito Montez were the finalists of an 11-team tournament (other participants: Arnold, Montez, Dave Sims, Jerry Woods, George McKay, Al Amasquas, Rod O’Rell, George Bemis, The Hood, Rudy Nazarro, Tonina Jackson)
Wrestling returned to El Paso after three years.

Thursday, July 2, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 1,300
1) The Hood defeated Red O’Rell
2) Geirge Bemis defeated Jose Pleboyo
3) George McKay fought Jerry Woods to a draw
4) Tito Montez defeated Don Arnold via CO in three falls to win the vacant Western Heavyweight Title

Thursday, July 9, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jose Pleboyo defeated Bob Rodriguez
2) George McKay fought Duke Scarbo to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Scarbo defeated Red O’Redd
4) Don Arnold & The Hood defeated Tito Montez & Jerry Woods

Thursday, July 16, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Don Amezcua defeated Jose Plebeyo
2) Duke Scarbo & Don Scarbo defeated Jim Aurelio & George McKay
3) George Bemis defeated Don Arnold via DQ
4) Western Heavyweight Champion Tito Montez defeated The Hood in three falls

Thursday, July 23, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated George McKay
2) Don Scarbo defeated Jim Aurelio
3) George Bemis defeated Duke Scarbo via DQ
4) Western Heavyweight Champion Tito Montez defeated Don Arnold via DQ

Thursday, July 30, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Palcho Amesqua in two straight falls
2) Handicap Match: George Bemis defeated Duke Scarbo & Don Scarbo
3) Tito Montez & Jerry Woods defeated Don Arnold & George McKay in three falls

Thursday, August 6, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,000
1) Carmen Gomez defeated Rose Martino
2) Don Arnold defeated Johnny Demchuk
3) George Bemis & Tito Montez defeated Duke Scarbo & Don Scarbo in two straight falls
4) Lou Plummer defeated Jerry Woods in two straight falls

Thursday, August 13, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) George Bemis defeated Tony Aurelio
2) Al Kashey defeated George McKay
3) Lou Plummer defeated Don Arnold in three falls
4) Western Heavyweight Champion Tito Montez defeated Johnny Demchuk

Thursday, August 20, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought George McKay to a draw
2) George Bemis defeated Don Arnold
3) Al Kashey defeated Tony Barbetta in two straight falls
4) Lou Plummer defeated Western Heavyweight Champion Tito Montez via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Tony Barbetta
2) George McKay defeated George Bemis via DQ
3) Al Kashey defeated Johnny Demchuk
4) Lou Plummer defeated Tito Montez in three falls to win the Western Heavyweight Title

Thursday, September 10, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) George McKay fought Jim Wright to a draw
2) Al Kashey defeated Jerry Woods
3) Judy Grable fought Margie Ramsey to a no contest
4) Western Heavyweight Champion Lou Plummer defeated George Bemis in three falls

Thursday, September 17, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Jim Wright via FQ
2) Judy Grable defeated Margie Ramsey in two straight falls
3) George McKay & Lou Plummer defeated George Bemis & Al Kashey

Thursday, September 24, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jose Plebeyo fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Jim Steele defeated Al Muniz
3) Lou Plummer defeated Wally Steele
4) George McKay defeated Al Kasy

Wednesday, September 30, 1959 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Benny Mata & Al Muniz defeated Stu Gibson & Lou Plummer via DQ in three falls
2) Jerry Woods defeated Jim Wright via DQ
3) Al Kashey defeated George McKay to win the Western Heavyweight Title

Thursday, October 8, 1959 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Woods fought The Masked Marvel to a draw
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Norman
3) Lou Plummer defeated Al Torres
4) Al Kashey defeated Jim Wright via DQ

Tuesday, October 20, 1959 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ
4) Danny Plechas defeated Ray Duran (sub. Al Kashey)

Tuesday, October 27, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX - 650
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Danny Plechas in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1959 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX - 398
1) Adnan Kaissie defeated Ivan Zdanoff
2) Bob Orton fought Nick Roberts to a draw
3) Taro Myaki defeated Jose Rodriguez
4) Antone Leone defeated Al Perez



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:55 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > El Paso, TX results from 1946 on Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems