WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
UWF Results 1986-1987  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2014 11:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
3/16/86 – Myrid Center – Oklahoma City, OK *Debut UWF TV Taping*
UWF TV #1 - 3/22/86:
Jim Duggan def Buzz Sawyer to win the UWF North American Heavyweight Title. Sawyer was defending the title for Dick Slater.
The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory) def UWF Tag Team Champions Ted DiBiase &
Steve Williams to win the titles
Koko B. Ware def Mike Scott
Chavo Guerrero def Tarus Bulba (w/Eddie Gilbert)
UWF TV #2 - 3/29/86:
Steve Williams def Tarus Bulba (w/Eddie Gilbert)
Buzz Sawyer & Rob Ricksteiner def Ron Ellis & Perry Jackson
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer (w/Rob Ricksteiner) def David Peterson
The Bladerunners (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Sean O'Reilly & Ken Massey
Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Tracy Smothers
UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory) def Steve Williams &
Ricky Gibson in a non-title match

3/17/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders
Ted DiBiase & Steve Willams def Dick Murdoch & The Masked Superstar
Terry Taylor def Dick Slater in a Steel Cage Match

3/23/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders by disqualifcation
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Kamala
Koko B. Ware def Dick Slater by disqualifcation
Hector & Chavo Guerrero def Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
Terry Taylor def Taras Bulba
The Bladerunners def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson
Korsita Korchenko def Tracy Smothers
Jack Victory def Sean O'Reilly

3/24/86 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA
NWA World Television Champion Arn Anderson vs Dusty Rhodes (w/Baby Doll) in a non-title Steel Cage Match
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express vs The Rock & Roll Express
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Buzz Sawyer in an
I Quit Match
Dick Slater vs Terry Taylor
Jack Victory def Ricky Gibson
The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory) def Perry Jackson & Tracy Smothers

3/29/86 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK
UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders def Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Dick Slater went to
a draw
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer vs Koko B. Ware went to a draw
The Bladerunners def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson
Jack Victory def Ricky Gibson
Korsita Korchenko def Sean O'Reilly
Attendence: 1,200

3/30/86 – Oklahoma City, OK
UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders def Steve Williams & Terry Taylor
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Dick Slater went to a double disqualifcation

3/30/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #3 - 4/5/86:
Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Ricky Gibson
Bill Dundee & Buddy Landell def Brett Wayne Sawyer & Sean O'Reilly
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Rob Ricksteiner
(w/Buzz Sawyer) (no match)
The Fantastics def UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory) to win
the titles
UWF TV #4 - 4/12/86:
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer (w/Rob Ricksteiner) def Ricky Gibson
Dick Slater def Tracy Smothers
The Bladerunners (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Perry Jackson & Sean O'Reilly
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Tarus Bulba & Gustavo Mendoza in a non-title match
Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine) def Terry Taylor
Koko B. Ware def Eddie Gilbert (w/Korsita Kochenko)

4/5/86 – Jackson, MS
The Sheepherders def Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams in a Texas Tornado Match
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Dick Slater
Koko B. Ware def Tarras Bulba
Korsita Korchenko def Perry Jackson
The Bladerunners def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson
Rick Steiner def Ricky Gibson
Sean O'Reilly def Gustavo Mendoza

4/6/86 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA
Dusty Rhodes vs Arn Anderson in a Steel Cage Texas Death Match
Jim Duggan & Steve Williams vs Dick Slater & Buzz Sawyer in a Texas Tornado Match
Terry Taylor vs Rick Steiner
Koko B. Ware vs Korsita Korchenko
The Fantastics def Tarras Bulba & Gustavo Mendoza
The Bladerunners vs Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson

4/11/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
The Sheepherders def Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams in a Texas Tornado Match
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Dick Slater
Chavo Guerrero def UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer by disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Jack Victory & Gustavo Mendoza
Koko B. Ware def Korsita Korchenko by disqualifcation
Rick Steiner def Tracy Smothers
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Sean O'Reilly

4/13/86 – Myrid Center – Oklahoma City, OK
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Buzz Sawyer by disqualification
Korsita Korchenko def Steve Williams
Koko B. Ware def Jack Victory by disqualifcation
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

4/13/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #5 - 4/19/86:
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza
Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Ricky Gibson
Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Perry Jackson
Koko B. Ware def Rick Steiner
The Fantastics & Terry Taylor def The Sheepherders & Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine) by disqualifcation
UWF TV #6 - 4/26/86:
David Peterson def Gustavo Mendoza
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer def Tracy Smothers
Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Perry Jackson
Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine) def Steve Williams
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Dick Slater

Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup – 4/19/86 – Superdome – New Orleans, LA
First Round Matches:
Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood def Bobby Jaggers & Mike Miller
Nelson Royal & Sam Houston def The Batten Twins
The Fantastics def The Fabulous Ones
The Sheepherders def Hector & Chavo Guerrero
Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez def Baron Von Raschke & The Barbarian
Terry Taylor & Steve Williams def Bill Dundee & Buddy Landel
Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner def Koko B. Ware & The Italian Stallion
Black Bart & Jimmy Garvin def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson
Second Round Matches:
The Road Warriors def Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood
The Midnight Express def Nelson Royal & Sam Houston
The Fantastics def Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
The Sheepherders def The Rock & Roll Express
Ivan & Nikita Koloff def Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez
Terry Taylor & Steve Williams def Rick Martel & Dino Bravo by forfiet
Ron Garvin & Magnum T.A. def Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
Giant Baba & Tiger Mask def Black Bart & Jimmy Garvin
Non-tournament match:
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Dick Slater
Quarter-Final Matches:
The Road Warriors def The Midnight Express
The Fantastics vs The Sheepherders went to a double disqualifcation
Terry Taylor & Steve Williams vs Ivan & Nikita Koloff went to a double disqualifcation
Ron Garvin & Magnum T.A. def Giant Baba & Tiger Mask
Non-tournament Match:
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes by disqualifcation
Finals:
The Road Warriors def Ron Garvin & Magnum T.A. to win thr 1986 Jim Crockett Sr.
Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

4/24/86 – Jackson, MS
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Korsita Korchenko
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
Terry Taylor def Jack Victory by disqualifcation
Steve Williams & Koko B. Ware def Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
David Peterson def Tarras Bulba
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

4/25/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Korsita Korchenko by
disqualifcation
Terry Taylor def Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero def UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer
Koko B. Ware def Taras Bulba
The Bladerunners def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson

4/27/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK
UWF TV #7 - 5/3/86:
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza
Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Tracy Smothers
Chavo Guerrero & David Peterson def Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
Chavo Guerrero def UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer by disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics vs The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory &
Lady Maxine)
UWF TV #8 - 5/10/86:
Bladerunner Rock (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Tracy Smothers
Bobby Fulton def Gustavo Mendoza
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts def Brett Wayne Sawyer & David Peterson
Jim Duggan & Koko B. Ware vs Korsita Korchenko & Bladerunner Sting
(w/Eddie Gilbert)

5/3/86 – Springfield, MO
Terry Taylor won a Bunkhouse Battle Royal
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Korsita Korchenko by
disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
Jack Victory def Terry Taylor
Koko B. Ware def Eddie Gilbert by disqualifcation
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer def David Peterson
Steve Williams def Bladerunner Rock
Tracy Smothers def Bladerunner Sting
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza
Attendence: 7,500

5/8/86 – Morgan City, LA

5/9/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Korsita Korchenko
The Fantastics & Terry Taylor vs The Sheepherders & Jack Victory went to a no-contest
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def The Bladerunners (w/Eddie Gilbert)
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner
Kamala def David Peterson
UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer vs Koko B. Ware went to a draw
Rick Steiner def Tracy Smothers
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

5/11/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #9 - 5/17/86:
Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Tracy Smothers
Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) vs Perry Jackson
Ted DiBiase def Gustavo Mendoza
Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine) def David Peterson
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
UWF TV #10 - 5/24/86:
Gustavo Mendoza def Perry Jackson
Ted DiBiase def Gary Young
The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory & Lady Maxine) def Brett Wayne Sawyer &
Tracy Smothers
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Kamala
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation in a non-title match
Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine vs ??? (w/Dark Journey) (no match)
Ted DiBiase vs Michael Hayes

5/18/86 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan vs Kamala
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics vs The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory &
Lady Maxine)
Steve Williams & Koko B. Ware vs Korsita Korchenko & Eddie Gilbert
Terry Taylor vs Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine)
Ted DiBiase vs Bladrunner Rock (w/Eddie Gilbert)

5/25/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #11 - 5/31/86:
Rick Steiner (w/Buzz Sawyer) def Perry Jackson
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Ken Massey
Steve Williams def Gustavo Mendoza
Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts by reverse decision
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics vs Ivan & Nikita Koloff (w/Eddie Gilbert & Korsita Korchenko) in a non-title match
UWF TV #12 - 6/7/86:
Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Mike Reed
Ivan & Nikita Koloff & Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Jeff Gaylord,
Perry Jackson & Ken Massey
Brett Wayne Sawyer vs Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine)
Terry Taylor (w/Chavo Guerrero) def UWF Television Champion Buzz Sawyer
(w/Rick Steiner) to win the title
Dark Match:
The Fantastics & Terry Taylor vs The Sheepherders & Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine) in a Barbed Wire Cage Match

5/27/86 – Jackson, MS
UWF North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan def Kamala by disqualification
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts def Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor
Buzz Sawyer vs Chavo Guerrero went to a draw
Rick Steiner def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Jack Victory def Perry Jackson
Attendence: 6,500

5/30/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
UWF Heavyweight Title Tournament
First Round Matches:
Terry Gordy def Koko B. Ware
Jim Duggan def Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase def Bladerunner Rock
Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes went to a time-limit draw
Steve Williams def Rick Steiner
Kamala def Bladerunner Sting
Chavo Guerrero vs Buzz Sawyer went to a double disqualifcation
Jack Victory def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Quarter-Final Matches:
Terry Gordy def Ted DiBiase
Kamala def Jack Victory
Semi-Final Matches:
Terry Gordy def Steve Williams
Jim Duggan def Kamala
Finals:
Terry Gordy (w/Michael Hayes) def Jim Duggan in a No Disqualification Match to ecome the first Universal Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Champion
Non-tournament Match:
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
Barbed Wire Cage Match

6/1/86 – Ganus Athletic Center – Searcy, AR
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
Jim Duggan def Kamala by disqualifcation
Ted DiBiase def Bladerunner Sting
Wendell Cooley vs Pvt. Terry Daniels went to a no-contest
Dutch Mantell def Frankie Lane
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

6/6/86 – Memphis, TN
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
Barbed Wire Cage Match
Ted DiBiase, Koko B. Ware & Steve Keirn def The Fabulous Freebirds by disqualifcation
Steve Williams def Korsita Korchenko
The Missing Link def Kamala by disqualifcation
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero def Buzz Sawyer
Rick Steiner vs King Cobra went to a draw

6/7/86 – Joplin, MO
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
The Missing Link def Kamala
Bill Watts def Korsita Korchenko
Chavo Guerrero def Buzz Sawyer
The Missing Link def Rick Steiner
Eddie Gilbert def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Perry Jackson def Gustavo Mendoza

6/8/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #13 - 6/14/86:
Steve Williams def The Shadow
The Bladerunners & Korsita Korchenko (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Brett Wayne Sawyer,
Jeff Gaylord & Perry Jackson
Ted DiBiase def Buzz Sawyer
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory & Lady Maxine) by disqualifcation
UWF TV #14 - 6/21/86:
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Buddy Roberts
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Gustavo Mendoza
Kamala & The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Brett Wayne Sawyer &
Ken Massey
Koko B. Ware def The Shadow
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Jim Duggan went to a draw

6/10/86 – Plaquemine, LA
The Fantastics & Terry Taylor def The Sheepherders & Jack Victory
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def Korsita Korchenko & Bladerunner Rock
Koko B. Ware def Buzz Sawyer
Ted DiBiase def Buddy Roberts
Bladerunner Sting def Brett Wayne Sawyer

6/13/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Bill Watts, Dusty Rhodes & Steve Williams def Ivan & Nikita Koloff &
Korsita Korchenko in a Texas Tornado Street Fight
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Terry Taylor
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Stan Hansen vs Nick Bockwinkel went to a
no-contest
The Rock & Roll Express def Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Magnum T.A. def Baron Von Raschke
The Missing Link def Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero def Buzz Sawyer
The One Man Gang def Perry Jackson

Superdome Extravaganza – 6/14/86 – Superdome – New Orleans, LA
Bill Watts, Dusty Rhodes & Steve Williams def Ivan & Nikita Koloff &
Korsita Korchenko in a Street Fight
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Ricky Morton
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes by disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
New Zealand Boot Camp Match
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Buzz Sawyer
The Missing Link def Kamala by disqualifcation
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts def The Bladerunners
Koko B. Ware def Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine)
Robert Gibson def Baron Von Raschke
Brett Wayne Sawyer def The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner
Attendence: 11,000

6/16/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
The Rock & Roll Express def The Fabulous Freebirds

6/19/86 – Jackson, MS
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
New Zealand Boot Camp Match
Bill Watts def Korsita Korchenko by count-out
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Ted DiBiase
Jim Duggan & Steve Williams def Kamala & The One Man Gang by disqualifcation
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Buddy Roberts
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

6/21/86 – Westville, OK
Jim Duggan vs Kamala
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics vs The Sheepherders
plus two more matches

6/22/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #15 - 6/28/86:
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def The Lybian
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Steve Williams went to a double disqualifcation
Bill Watts def Bladerunner Sting (sub for Korsita Korchenko) (w/Eddie Gilbert). Due to pre-match stipulations, Watts received five minutes alone in the ring with Gilbert.
Koko B. Ware def Gustavo Mendoza
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Jack Victory
UWF TV #16 - 7/5/86:
Chavo Guerrero def Ken Massey
Bladerunner Sting (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Brett Wayne Sawyer
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Gustavo Mendoza & The Lybian in a
non-title match
Ted DiBiase, Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor vs The Fabulous Freebirds

6/27/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
New Zealand Boot Camp Match
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Steve Williams
Jim Duggan & Ted DiBiase def Kamala & The One Man Gang
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts def Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor
Bill Watts def Bladerunner Sting
The Missing Link def Jack Victory by count-out
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner by disqualifcation
Brett Wayne Sawyer def The Lybian

6/28/86 – Moody Civic Center – Galveston, TX
Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Steve Williams vs Korsita Korchenko
The Missing Link vs Jack Victory
The One Man Gang vs Perry Jackson
Bladerunner Rock vs Ken Massey
Gary Young vs Ron Cheatum

Summer Spectacular '86 – 6/29/86 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA
Jim Duggan & Steve Williams vs Kamala & The One Man Gang
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) in a Lights Out Match
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Ted DiBiase
Bill Watts vs Bladerunner Sting (w/Eddie Gilbert)
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero & Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Also Appearing: The Fantastics and Koko B. Ware

6/29/86 – High School – Porum, OK
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics vs Eddie Gilbert & Bladerunner Sting
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt0
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor vs Rick Steiner
Jack Victory vs Gary Young

7/4/86 – Bogalusa, LAFeaturing the Fantastics and the Sheepherders

7/4/86 – Springfield, MO
Bill Watts & Jim Duggan def Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Terry Taylor
Bill Watts def Eddie Gilbert
Bill Watts def Bladerunner Sting
John Tatum def Brett Wayne Sawyer
The One Man Gang def Jeff Gaylord
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner
Attendence: 3,000

7/5/86 – Barton Coliseum – Little Rock, AR
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders
Bill Watts def Buddy Roberts
Koko B. Ware def Kamala by disqualifcation
The Missing Link def Jack Victory
Bladerunner Sting def Ken Massey
Gary Young def Gustavo Mendoza
Attendence: 2,000

7/6/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #17 - 7/12/86:
Gary Young def The Lybian
Chavo Guerrero def Gustavo Mendoza
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def John Tatum & Jack Victory
(w/Missy Hyatt) by disqualifcation
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor (w/Bill Watts) def Buddy Roberts
(w/Michael Hayes)
Jim Duggan def The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation
UWF TV #18 - 7/19/86:
Bladerunner Sting (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Ken Massey
Chavo Guerrero def The Lybian
The Sheepherders (w/Jack Victory) def Gary Young & Brett Wayne Sawyer
Bill Watts & Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy

7/9/86 – Jefferson, LA

7/10/86 – Jackson, MS
Bill Watts & Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy by disqualifcation
The One Man Gang def Jim Duggan by forfeit
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Bladerunner Sting & The Lybian
The Missing Link def Jack Victory
John Tatum def Koko B. Ware
Buddy Roberts def Gary Young

7/11/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Bill Watts & Chavo Guerrero def Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
The One Man Gang def Jim Duggan by forfiet
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Buddy Roberts
The Missing Link & Koko B. Ware def John Tatum & Jack Victory
Cowboy Lang def Lord Littlebrook
Bladerunner Sting def Jeff Gaylord
Gary Young def The Lybian

7/13/86 – Thibodaux, LA
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def The Sheepherders in a
Barbed Wire Cage Match
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Terry Taylor
Jim Duggan def Kamala by disqualifcation
The Missing Link & Koko B. Ware def John Tatum & Jack Victory by disqualifcation
Cowboy Lang def Lord Littlebrook
Jeff Gaylord def The One Man Gang by disqualifcation
Buddy Roberts def Brett Wayne Sawyer

7/14/86 – El Paso, TX
 
7/15/86 – Galveston, TX

7/16/86 – Odessa, TX

7/17/86 – Donaldsonville
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Jack Victory & Gustavo Mendoza
The Missing Link def Jack Victory by disqualifcation
Sonny King def The Lybian
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

7/20/86 – Fairgrounds Pavilion – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #19 - 7/26/86:
Koko B. Ware def The Lybian
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Gary Young
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Eddie Gilbert
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Joe Malcom & Gustavo Mendoza in a non-title match
Bill Watts, Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor vs The Fabulous Freebirds in an
Elimination Match:
*Hayes threw Watts over the top rope
*Hayes was eliminated due to injury
*Roberts pinned Taylor
*Duggan threw Roberts over the top rope
*Duggan threw Gordy over the top rope
Winner: Jim Duggan
UWF TV #20 - 8/2/86:
Jeff Gaylord def Joe Malcom
John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt) def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Eddie Gilbert & Sting (w/Missy Hyatt & John Tatum) def UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics to win the titles
Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Ken Massey
Koko B. Ware (w/Jim Duggan) vs Kamala (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)

7/25/86 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN

7/27/86 – Reunion Arena – Dallas, TX
The Road Warriors & Bill Watts def The Fabulous Freebirds by disqualifcation
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes def Ric Flair
Jim Duggan def Kamala by disqualifcation
The Missing Link won a Mink Coat Battle Royal
The Fantastics def John Tatum & Jack Victory
Magnum T.A. def Baron Von Raschke
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Eddie Gilbert
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express vs The Rock & Roll Express
went to a draw
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner
The One Man Gang def Jeff Gaylord
Koko B. Ware def Gustavo Mendoza
Sting def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Attendence: 7,500

7/28/86 – Pasadena, TX
The Missing Link def Jack Victory
The Fantastics def UWF Tag Team Champions Eddie Gilbert & Sting by disqualifcation
Gary Young def The Lybian
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner

8/1/86 – AstroDome – San Antonio, TX

8/3/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #21 - 8/9/86:
Joe Savoldi def The Lybian
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def Jeff Raitz
Gustavo Mendoza def Bobby Perez
The Fantastics & The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Eddie Gilbert, Sting &
John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt)
UWF TV #22 - 8/16/86:
Gary Young def Gustavo Mendoza
Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) def Brett Wayne Sawyer &
The Glassman
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Jeff Raitz
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy (w/Michael Hayes) vs Jim Duggan
(w/Ted DiBiase)

8/5/86 – Kansas City, MO
Jim Duggan def The One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes
Bill Watts & Terry Taylor def Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
The Fantastics def UWF Tag Team Champions Eddie Gilbert & Sting by disqualifcation
The Missing Link def Rick Steiner
John Tatum def Koko B. Ware
Jeff Gaylord def The Lybian
Brett Wayne Sawyer def Gustavo Mendoza

8/8/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Chavo Guerrero won a 2 Ring Battle Royal
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Watts, Chavo Guerrero & Terry Taylor
Jim Duggan def The One Man Gang by count-out
The Fantastics def UWF Tag Team Champions Eddie Gilbert & Sting by disqualifcation
Ted DiBiase & The Missing Link def John Tatum & Jack Victory
Koko B. Ware def The One Man Gang by disqualifcation
Rick Steiner def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Gary Young def Gustavo Mendoza

8/11/86 – Gulf Coast Coliseum – Biloxi, MS
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Watts, Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor in a Street Fight
Jim Duggan def The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation
John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt) def The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey)
Jack Victory vs Brett Wayne Sawyer went to a draw

8/14/86 – Jackson, MS
Bill Watts & Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor vs Buddy Roberts
The Missing Link def John Tatum
Art Crews def Koko B. Ware
Jeff Gaylord def The Lybian
Jack Victory def Gary Young
8/16/86 – Football Field – Colcord, OK
Featuring Jim Duggan, One Man Gang and more
5 matches total


8/17/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK
UWF TV #23 - 8/23/86:
Joe Savoldi def Gustavo Mendoza
Savannah Jack (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar & The One Man Gang) def Ken Massey
Brett Wayne Sawyer & Gary Young def Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by disqualifcation
UWF Tag Team Champions Eddie Gilbert & Sting (w/Missy Hyatt) def The Fantastics. The titles were later held-up by referee Tommy Gilbert after the match.
UWF TV #24 - 8/30/86:
Art Crews def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Rick Steiner & Jack Victory (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Jeff Gaylord &
Ken Massey
Chavo Guerrero def The Lybian
Jim Duggan def Savannah Jack (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar & The One Man Gang) by disqualifcation
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt)
Bill Watts, Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams vs The Fabulous Freebirds

8/21/86 – Morgan City, LA

8/22/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
The Fantastics & Terry Taylor def Eddie Gilbert, Sting & Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner by disqualifcation
Rick Steiner def Brett Wayne Sawyer
John Tatum def The Missing Link
The One Man Gang def Gary Young
Joe Savoldi def Gustavo Mendoza

8/23/86 – Barton Coliseum – Little Rock, AR

8/24/86 – Alexandria, LA

8/24/86 – Lake Charles, LA

8/26/86 – Plaquemine, LA
The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def The One Man Gang by disqualifcation
Rick Steiner def Brett Wayne Sawyer
Jeff Gaylord def The Lybian

8/28/86 – Jackson, MS
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes by disqualifcation
Jim Duggan def The One Man Gang by count-out
Steve Williams def Buddy Roberts
The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting
Terry Taylor & The Missing Link def John Tatum & Jack Victory
Chavo Guerrero def Gustavo Mendoza
Joe Savoldi def The Lybian
Attendence: 2,000

8/29/86 - Mid-South Coliseum - Memphis, TN

8/31/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK
UWF TV #25 - 9/6/86:
Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Gary Young
John Tatum & Jack Victory (w/Missy Hyatt) def Jeff Gaylord & Joe Savoldi
Bill Irwin (w/Devestation Inc.) def Jeff Raitz
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts by disqualifcation in a Lumberjack Match
UWF TV #26 - 9/13/86:
Gary Young def Gustavo Mendoza
The One Man Gang & Bill Irwin (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar & Savannah Jack) def
Jeff Gaylord & Jeff Raitz
The Fantastics vs Eddie Gilbert & Sting (w/Missy Hyatt & John Tatum) went to a double disqualifcation for the held-up UWF Tag Team Titles
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def John Tatum (w/Missy Hyatt & Eddie Gilbert) in a Valet for a Day Match

9/4/86 – Moody Civic Center – Galveston, TX
The Fantastics vs Eddie Gilbert & Sting
UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor vs Jack Victory
Ted DiBiase vs The Shadow
Gary Young vs Rick Steiner
Joe Savoldi vs Gustavo Mendoza

9/5/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Steve Williams def Buddy Roberts in a Steel Cage Match
The Missing Link & Dark Journey def John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
The Fantastics vs Eddie Gilbert & Sting went to a draw
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def The One Man Gang by disqualifcation
Ted DiBiase & Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner & Jack Victory
Joe Savoldi def The Lybian
Attendence: 5,000

9/6/86 - L.W. Higgins High School Gymnasium - Marrero, LA

9/13/86 - Blackwell, OK

9/14/86 - Myriad Center - Oklahoma City, OK (afternoon)

9/15/86 Pawhuska, OK

9/14/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping) (evening)
UWF TV #27 - 9/20/86:
The Lybian def The Glassman
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Steve Williams went to a no-contest
Leroy Brown (w/Devestation Inc.) def Bobby Perez
Iceman King Parsons (w/Ted DiBiase) def Michael Hayes (w/Buddy Roberts) by disqualifcation
UWF TV #28 - 9/27/86:
Joe Savoldi def Jeff Raitz
Buddy Roberts def Bobby Perez
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor def The One Man Gang (w/Devestation Inc.)
by disqualifcation
Sting & Rick Steiner def Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons by disqualifcation

9/19/86 – Pasadena, TX
Steve Williams def Michael Hayes in a Lumberjack Match
Terry Taylor def Savannah Jack
Chavo Guerrero vs Art Crews went to a draw
The Karate Kid def Lord Littlebrook
Gary Young def Gustavo Mendoza

9/21/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Steve Williams def Michael Hayes in a Steel Cage Match
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs The One Man Gang went to a draw
Dark Journey def Missy Hyatt
Terry Taylor def John Tatum
Ted DiBiase def Jack Victory
The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting by disqualifcation
Jeff Gaylord & The Karate Kid def Rick Steiner & Lord Littlebrook
Rick Steiner def Jeff Gaylord

9/21/86 – Lake Charles, LA

9/26/86 – Fairgrounds – Tulsa, OK (Date Announced on UWF TV 9/13; possibly switched to the next day)

Wrestlefest '86 – 9/27/86 – Fairgrounds – Tulsa, OK The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting to win the held-up UWF Tag Team Titles

9/27/86 – Western Oklahoma State College Gym – Atlus, OK
Ted DiBiase vs Michael Hayes
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs John Tatum
UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor vs Jack Victory
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) vs Jeff Gaylord
The Karate Kid vs Lord Littlebrook

9/28/86 – Bowie, TX
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes
Steve Williams def Buddy Roberts
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting by disqualifcation
Terry Taylor def The Lybian

9/28/86 – Tribadoux, LA
Joe Savoldi def Savannah Jack by disqualifcation
Jeff Gaylord def Gustavo Mendoza
The Karate Kid def Lord Littlebrook
The One Man Gang def Jeff Gaylord
Joe Savoldi & Ken Massey def John Tatum & Jack Victory

9/28/86 – Myriad Center - Oklahoma City, OK
Buddy Roberts def UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor to win the title

9/30/86 –Barton Coliseum – Little Rock, AR (TV Taping)
UWF TV #29 - 10/4/86:
Iceman King Parsons def Art Crews
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Gustavo Mendoza
Chris Adams def Savannah Jack (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualifcation
Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Jeff Gaylord
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting
UWF TV #30 - 10/11/86:
Chris Adams def Gustavo Mendoza
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Steve Williams
Iceman King Parsons & The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs John Tatum & 
Jack Victory (w/Missy Hyatt) went to a draw

10/3/86 – Memphis, TN
Iceman King Parsons won a Battle Royal
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Steve Williams went to a adraw
The Missing Link & Dark Journey def Jack Victory & Missy Hyatt
Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes
Iceman King Parsons def UWF Television Champion Buddy Roberts
Art Crews def Jeff Gaylord
Attendance: 4.500

10/4/86 – Springfield, MO

10/5/86 – Wichita, KS

10/6/86 – Kansas City, KS

10/10/86 – Lubbock, TX
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Ted DiBiase went to a one hour
time-limit draw
The Missing Link & Dark Journey def John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
Terry Taylor def UWF Television Champion Buddy Roberts

Last edited on Fri Jul 18th, 2014 12:43 am by BrettEW

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2014 11:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
10/12/86 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK

10/12/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)

UWF TV #31 - 10/18/86:
Buddy Landel def Jeff Raitz
Jack Victory (w/Missy Hyatt) def Joe Savoldi
Chavo Guerrero def Gary Young
Chris Adams & The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def The One Man Gang &
Savannah Jack (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar & Leroy Brown) by disqualification
Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts in a
Country Whipping Match
UWF TV #32 - 10/25/86:
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts def Ken Massey
The One Man Gang & Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Jeff Raitz &
Joe Savoldi
Iceman King Parsons def Gustavo Mendoza
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def John Tatum & Jack Victory
(w/Missy Hyatt)
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy vs Jim Duggan went to a draw

10/17/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, TX Ted DiBiase def UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy in a Steel Cage Match to win the title. However, because DiBiase was a replacement for Steve Williams, the title was later returned to Gordy due to DiBiase not signing a contract for a title match.
Jim Duggan & Chavo Guerreo def The One Man Gang & Leroy Brown
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes in a Country Whipping Match
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts vs Terry Taylor went to a draw
John Tatum & Jack Victory def Eddie Gilbert & Sting by count-out
Iceman King Parsons def Art Crews
Rick Steiner def Joe Savoldi

10/18/86 – Jackson, MS UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def The One Man Gang by disqualification
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes in a Country Whipping Match
Chris Adams def Jack Victory
Terry Taylor def Art Crews

10/19/86 – Cowtown Coliseum - Ft. Worth, TX (TV Taping)
Power Pro Wrestling – 10/25/86:
Buddy Landel def Joe Savoldi
Ted DiBiase def Art Crews
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def Gary Young in a non-title match
Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes by disqualification
UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics def Eddie Gilbert & Sting
Power Pro Wrestling – 11/1/86:
Terry Taylor & Gary Young def Leroy Brown & Buddy Landel by disqualification
Chavo Guerrero def Rick Steiner
The Missing Link & Dark Journey def John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts def Jeff Raitz
Savannah Jack def Gustavo Mendoza

10/20/86 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA

10/21/86 – Monroe, LA

10/24/86 – Barton Coliseum – Little Rock, AR


10/26/86 – Baton Rouge, LA
   Ted DiBiase vs Michael Hayes
The Missing Link & Dark Journey vs John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts vs Terry Taylor
Iceman King Parsons vs Leroy Brown
Joe Savoldi & Gary Young vs Art Crews & The Angel of Death
Buddy Landell vs Ken Massey

10/26/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #33 - 11/1/86:
Gary Young def Art Crews
Savannah Jack def The Lybian
Terry Taylor & Iceman King Parsons def Buddy Landel & Jack Victory
Eddie Gilbert (w/Missy Hyatt) vs John Tatum went to a no-contest
Jim Duggan & Chris Adams vs Devestation Inc. (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) went to a
no-contest in a Handicap Match
UWF TV #34 - 11/8/86:
Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons def Sting & Rick Steiner
The Angel of Death def Gary Young
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts def Joe Savoldi
Savannah Jack vs Buddy Landel (w/Devestation Inc.) (no match)
John Tatum & Jack Victory def UWF Tag Team Champions The Fantastics to win
the titles
Terry Taylor def UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Sunshine) by disqualification

10/30/86 – Wichita Falls, TX
UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy def The One Man Gang by disqualification
Jim Duggan def Leroy Brown
UWF Tag Team Champions John Tatum & Jack Victory def Chavo Guerrero & Jeff Raitz
Savannah Jack def Art Crews
Chavo Guerrero def John Tatum

10/31/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Ted DiBiase def UWF Heavyweight Champion Terry Gordy by disqualification
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def The Fantastics
Eddie Gilbert def John Tatum
Jim Duggan, Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link def The One Man Gang, Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown
Terry Taylor & Iceman King Parsons def Sting & Rick Steiner
Terry Taylor def Buddy Landell
Buddy Landel def Joe Savoldi
Terry Taylor def The Lybian

11/2/86 – Reunion Arena – Dallas, TX
Ted DiBiase def Michael Hayes in a Country Whipping Match
The Fantastics def Sting & Rick Steiner by disqualification
Chavo Guerrero def Jack Victory
The One Man Gang def Jim Duggan
Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy

11/2/86 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX (TV Taping)
Power Pro Wrestling – 11/8/86:
Joe Savoldi def The Lybian
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Mike Reed
Terry Taylor def Art Crews
UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts def Ron Ellis
The Fantastics vs Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt)
Power Pro Wrestling – 11/15/86:
Buddy Landel def Jeff Gaylord
Chavo Guerrero vs Jack Victory
Gary Young def The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification
Jim Duggan vs Art Crews (no match)
Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy in a
Country Whipping Match

11/3/86 – Lubbock, TX
Chavo Guerrero def The One Man Gang by disqualification
UWF Tag Team Champions John Tatum & Jack Victory def The Fantastics
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor def Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts

11/5 or 11/8/86 – Moody Civic Center – Galveston, TX
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor vs Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts in a
Country Whipping Match
UWF Tag Team Champions John Tatum & Jack Victory vs The Fantastics
Chavo Guerrero vs The One Man Gang
Iceman King Parsons vs Bad Leroy Brown
Gary Young vs Art Crews
The Angel of Death vs The Lybian
Joe Savoldi vs Rick Steiner

11/7/86 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Jim Duggan & Steve Williams def Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy in a
Country Whipping Match
The One Man Gang def The Missing Link
The Fantastics def The Angel of Death & The Lybian
Chavo Guerrero def Jack Victory

11/9/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #35 - 11/15/86:
Ted DiBiase, Steve Williams & Terry Taylor vs The Fabulous Freebirds in an
Elimination Match (no match)
The Missing Link & Joe Savoldi (w/Dark Journey) def Sting & Rick Steiner
(w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) by disqualification
The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def UWF Heavyweight Champion
Terry Gordy (w/Michael Hayes) by forfeit to win the title
Savannah Jack def UWF Television Champion Buddy Jack Roberts to win the title
Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def UWF Tag Team Champions
John Tatum & Jack Victory to win the titles
Buddy Landel def Chavo Guerrero
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) vs
Jim Duggan in a non-title Steel Cage Match
UWF TV #36 - 11/22/86:
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Jeff Raitz in a non-title match
UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Joe Savoldi & Gary Young in a non-title match
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Art Crews
The Fantastics vs Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts (no match)

Jack Victory def Bobby Perez
Terry Taylor & Chavo Guerrero vs Sting & Rick Steiner
(w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) (no match)

11/16/86 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX
Power Pro Wrestling – 11/22/86:
UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Jeff Raitz & Ken Massey in a non-title match
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Ted DiBiase
Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons def Art Crews & The Lybian
John Tatum & Jack Victory def Gary Young & Jeff Gaylord
Joe Savoldi def The Angel of Death by reverse decision
Eddie Gilbert, Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Missy Hyatt) def The Fantastics &
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) in an Elimination Match
Power Pro Wrestling – 11/29/86:
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def The Lybian
The Angel of Death def Jeff Raitz
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack vs Art Crews
Jim Duggan def The Bounty Hunter
UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Gary Young & Ken Massey in a non-title match
The Fantastics def John Tatum & Jack Victory
Dark Matches:
Chavo Guerrero def Buddy Jack Roberts
Jim Duggan def Bill Irwin in a Falls Count Anywhere Match

11/23/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #37 - 11/29/86:
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor def Art Crews & Gustavo Mendoza
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def The Lybian
Chavo Guerrero def John Tatum by disqualification
Rick Steiner vs Ken Massey
PWI $50,000 Tournament First Round Match: Steve Williams def Sting (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt)
PWI $50,000 Tournament First Round Match: The One Man Gang
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Jeff Gaylord
Bill Irwin def Gary Young
UWF TV #38 - 12/6/86:
The Fantastics def Art Crews & Gustavo Mendoza
The Missing Link vs Rick Steiner
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack vs The Angel of Death
Michael Hayes vs Gary Young
UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown def Jeff Gaylord & Ken Massey
in a non-title match
John Tatum & Jack Victory vs Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons

Popeye's Thanksgiving Superdome Extravaganza – 11/27/86 – Superdome –
New Orleans, LA
Jeff Gaylord def Art Crews
Gary Young def The Lybian
The Angel of Death def Ken Massey
UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown def Joe Savoldi & Gary Young
Iceman King Parsons def Gustavo Mendoza
Chavo Guerrero def Sting by disqualification
The Missing Link def Rick Steiner
The Fantastics def Jack Victory & Mike George
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Buddy Landel by forfeit
Jim Duggan def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
The One Man Gang won a 2-Ring Battle Royal
Terry Taylor def Buddy Jack Roberts in a Barbed Wire Cage Match
Steve Williams def Michael Hayes in a Steel Cage Match

12/?/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #39 - 12/13/86:
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor def Bobby Perez & The Lybian
Eli the Eliminator def Ken Massey
The One Man Gang & Bill Irwin (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Jeff Gaylord &
Brett Wayne Sawyer
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Sunshine) by count-out
Chavo Guerrero def Art Crews
The Fantastics & The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs Hyatt & Hot Stuff International (w/Missy Hyatt)
UWF TV #40 - 12/20/86:
Jim Duggan def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification

12/10/86 – Rapides Parish Coliseum – Alexandria, LA
Fan Appriciation Night
Jim Duggan, Terry Taylor & Savannah Jack vs The One Man Gang, Bill Irwin &
Leroy Brown (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)
The Missing Link & Iceman King Parsons (w/Dark Journey) vs Eddie Gilbert &
Rick Steiner (w/Missy Hyatt) in a Yellow Valet Match
Sting vs Jeff Raitz
Jeff Gaylord vs Gustavo Mendoza
Ken Massey vs The Libyan
12/14/86 – Lubbock, TX The Fantastics def Jack Victory & Mike George
Jim Duggan def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
The Missing Link def Eddie Gilbert
Steve Williams def The Angel of Death
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Buddy Jack Roberts
Leroy Brown def Gary Young
Rick Steiner def Brickhouse Brown

11 /30 or 12/?/86 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV #41 - 12/27/86:
Mike George (w/Jack Victory) def Brickhouse Brown
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor vs Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) went to a 10-minute time-limit draw
Steve Williams def Gustavo Mendoza
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Sunshine) def Ken Massey & Gary Young
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Bobby Perez in a non-title match
The Missing Link & Iceman King Parsons (w/Dark Journey) def Art Crews &
The Lybian
UWF TV #43 - 1/10/87:
The Angel of Death (w/Sunshine) def Jeff Raitz
The Fantastics def Sting & Rick Steing (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) by disqualification
Eli the Eliminator def Bobby Perez
Ted DiBiase def Ken Massey
Ted DiBiase def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) in a non-title match
Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons vs Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown

12/27/86 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX
Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor def UWF Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Leroy Brown to win the titles

11/30/86 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX (TV Taping) 

UWF TV #42 – 1/3/87 – 1986 Year in Review
Power Pro Wrestling – 1/3/87:
Gary Young vs Jack Victory went to a 10-minute time-limit draw
Iceman King Parsons vs Sting
Terry Gordy vs Mike Reed
Chavo Guerrero vs Mike George

Power Pro Wrestling – 1/10/87:
The Fantastics vs Eddie Gilbert & Sting
Steve Williams vs Terry Gordy

UWF TV #44 - 1/17/87
Iceman King Parsons & The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Jack Victory &
Ken Massey
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def
Bobby Perez in a non-title match
UWF Tag Team Champions Jim Duggan & Terry Taylor vs Terry Gordy &
Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Sunshine) (no match)
Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Jeff Raitz & Gary Young
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack vs Michael Hayes (w/Sunshine, Terry Gordy & Buddy Jack Roberts) (no match)
Dark Journey (w/The Missing Link) def Missy Hyatt (w/Hyatt & Hot Stuff International) by forfeit in a Lumberjack Match

Power Pro Wrestling – 1/17/87:
Gary Young vs Jack Victory
Eli vs Jeff Raitz
Steve Williams & Chavo Guerrero vs Terry Gordy & The Angel of Death

1/23/87 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TXTed DiBiase def Michael Hayes in a Glove on a Pole Match
Steve Williams def The Angel of Death
Chavo Guerrero def Buddy Jack Roberts
Rick Steiner def Jeff Gaylord
Bill Irwin & Eli the Eliminator def The Fantastics
The Super Ninja def Johnny West

1/23/87 – Jackson, MS
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Jim Duggan in a
Loser Leaves Town Chain Match
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Sting
Iceman King Parsons def Jack Victory & Mike George in a Handicap Match
Jack Victory def Terry Taylor
Eddie Gilbert def Ken Massey
Gary Young def Art Crews

1/24/87 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX
Power Pro Wrestling – 1/31/87:
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) def Mike Reed
Eli def Jeff Raitz
Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) def Jeff Raitz
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams vs Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy (w/Sunshine) went to a
no-contest in a Badstreet Match
Power Pro Wrestling – 2/7/87:
The Angel of Death (w/Sunshine) def Mike Reed
The Super Ninja def Bobby Walker
Ted DiBiase def Jeff Gaylord
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Sunshine, Michael Hayes,
Terry Gordy & The Angel of Death) (no match)
Chavo Guerrero (w/Ted DiBiase) def Eli (w/Bill Irwin) by disqualification

1/25/87 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK
Steve Williams vs Terry Gordy went to a time-limit draw
Sting def Bobby Walker
The Super Ninja def Jeff Raitz
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Johnny West in a non-title match
Terry Taylor def Skip Young
Chavo Guerrero & Iceman King Parsons def Mike George & Art Crews
Terry Taylor def Art Crews
Eddie Gilbert & Sting def The Fantastics
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Jack Victory
The Angel of Death def Johnny West
Iceman King Parsons def Ken Massey

2/6/87 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Ted Dibiase in a
No Disqualification Match
Steve Williams def Terry Gordy in a Texas Death Match
Rick Steiner def Mike Boyette
Sam Houston def Art Crews

2/7/87 – Cowtown Coliseum – Ft. Worth, TX
Power Pro Wrestling – 2/14/87:
UWF Tag Team Title Tournament First Round Matches:
Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams def Bill Irwin & Eli
Terry Taylor & Sam Houston def Terry Gordy & The Angel of Death
Sitng & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) def Chavo Guerrero &
The Missing Link (w/Dark Journey)
Chris Adams & Iceman King Parsons def Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts
(w/Sunshine)
UWF Tag Team Title Tournament Semi-final Match: Chris Adams &
Iceman King Parsons def Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams. Adams & Parsons split
up after the match. Adams won a coin toss and was allowed to continue on with a
new partner.
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Mike Boyette
Power Pro Wrestling – 2/21/87:
UWF Tag Team Title Tournament Semi-Final Match: Sting & Rick Steiner
(w/Eddie Gilbert & Missy Hyatt) def Sam Houston & Terry Taylor
UWF Tag Team Title Tournament Finals: Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting &
Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert & Rick Steiner) to win the titles

2/20/87 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Terry Taylor & The Missing Link in a
Penalty Box Match
Savannah Jack def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
Ted DiBiase def Gen. Skandor Akbar by disqualification
Steve Williams def The Angel of Death in a Chain Match
Chavo Guerrero def Bill Irwin by disqualification
Eddie Gilbert & Sting def Jeff Gaylord & Skip Young
Steve Cox def Mike Boyette
Sam Houston def The Super Ninja

3/6/87 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Ted DiBiase & Steve Cox def The One Man Gang & Gen. Skandor Akbar
Ted DiBiase, Chavo Guerrero & Nickla def Michael Hayes, Buddy Jack Roberts &
Sunshine
UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Bill Irwin & The Viking
Sam Houston vs Eddie Gilbert went to a time-limit draw
Gary Young def The Angel of Death by disqualification

3/8/87 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
Eddie Gilbert def UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack to win the title

3/20/87 – Sam Houston Coliseum – Houston, TX
Chavo Guerrero won a 2 Ring Battle Royal

3/25/87 – San Bernadino, CA
Steve Williams vs Terry Gordy went to a draw
Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link def Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Savannah Jack
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Eddie Gilbert &
Iceman King Parsons
Sam Houston def Pistol Pete

3/26/87 – Stockton, CA
Steve Williams & Chavo Guerrero co-won an I Quit First Blood Battle Royal
Steve Williams vs Terry Gordy went to a double disqualification
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Terry Taylor
Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons by disqualification
Chris Adams & Sam Houston vs Sting & Rick Steiner went to a draw
Bill Irwin def Jerry Monti
The Angel of Death def The Red Demon

3/27/87 – Los Angeles, CA
Chavo Guerrero won a Bunkhouse Battle Royal
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Terry Taylor
Steve Williams, Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link def The Fabulous Freebirds
Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons by disqualification
Chris Adams def Jack Armstrong
Sting & Rick Steiner def Mando Guerrero & Jerry Monti
The Angel of Death def Rick Patterson
Bill Irwin def Tim Patterson
Sam Houston def Pistol Pete

3/28/87 – Irvine, CA
Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link def Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting & Rick Steiner
Terry Gordy vs Bill Irwin went to a double count-out
Sam Houston & Savannah Jack def Eddie Gilbert & Iceman King Parsons
The Angel of Death def Pat Boulder

4/3/87 – Houston, TX
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
Bill Irwin & The Angel of Death def Terry Gordy & Buddy Jack Roberts
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting & Rick Steiner
Sam Houston & Savannah Jack def Eddie Gilbert & Iceman King Parsons
Gary Young def Chavo Guerrero by disqualification
Nickla won a Catfight Match

4/5/87 – Monroe, LA
Buzz Sawyer def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by forfeit
Savannah Jack def Gary Young by disqualification
Steve Williams & Steve Cox vs Bill Irwin & Kareem Muhammad went to a draw
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang def Eddie Gilbert by forfeit
Terry Taylor def Gary Young by disqualification
Steve Williams def The Super Ninja
Sam Houston def UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert by disqualification
Chavo Guerrero def Mike Boyette
Buzz Sawyer def Ken Massey & Jeff Raitz in a Handicap Match
Buzz Sawyer def Mike Boyette

4/8/87 – Chicago, IL
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Irwin, The Angel of Death & The Viking
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting & Rick Steiner
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification. Terry Gordy was the guest referee.
Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons by reverse decision
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston by count-out
Nickla won a Catfight Match
Chavo Guerrero def Jon ???
The Viking def The Iron Duke
The Missing Link def Dan Rignoti

4/10/87 – Bloomington, MN
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting & Rick Steiner
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Chris Adams def Iceman King Parsons by count-out
The Missing Link def Savannah Jack
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Irwin, The Angel of Death & The Viking
The Terminators (Riggz & Wolf) def The Top Guns (Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes)
Chavo Guerrero def Terminator Wolf
Nickla won a Catfight Match

Superblast at the Superdome - 4/11/87 – Superdome - New Orleans, LA
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Irwin, The Angel of Death & The Viking
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons by disqualification in a Ghetto Street Fight
UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Sting & Rick Steiner
Nickla def Dark Journey, Missy Hyatt and Sunshine in a 4-woman Catfight Match
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston by count-out
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link
The Angel of Death def Ken Massey
Chavo Guerrero def Mike Boyette
Steve Cox def The Super Ninja
Gary Young def Jeff Raitz

4/12/87 – Atlanta, GA
Nickla won a Catfight Match
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
The Fabulous Freebirds def Bill Irwin, The Angel of Death & The Viking in a
Badstreet Match
Sting & Rick Steiner def UWF Tag Team Champions Chris Adams & Terry Taylor to win the titles
Grizzly Boone def Mike Golden in a Loser Leaves Town Match for the Deep South Title
Savannah Jack def Iceman King Parsons in an Atlanta Street Fight
The Assassin def Randy Rose
The Nightmares def Ranger Ross & Shawn Michaels
The Missing Link def Jim Bryant

4/14/87 – Dallas, TX
The Fabulous Freebirds def The One Man Gang, Bill Irwin & Kareem Muhammad
UWF Tag Team Champions Sting & Rick Steiner def Chris Adams & Terry Taylor
Steve Williams def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang by disqualification
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Iceman King Parsons def Savannah Jack in a Street Fight
Gary Young def Chavo Guerrero by disqualification
Sam Houston & Nickla def Buddy Jack Roberts & Sunshine by disqualification
Steve Cox def The Super Ninja
Mike George def Jeff Raitz

4/18/87 – Cowtown Coliseum - Ft. Worth, TX
UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang vs Terry Gordy went to a draw
Michael Hayes vs Angel Muhammad went to a draw
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Iceman King Parsons def The Glassman
Steve Williams def Bob Bradley
Steve Williams def The Viking
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Savannah Jack
Angel Muhammad def Buddy Jack Roberts
Big Bubba Rogers def Mike Reed & The Glassman in a Handicap Match
Steve Cox def Gary Young
Chavo Guerrero def Bob Bradley
Iceman King Parsons def Savannah Jack. Due to pre-match stipulations, Jack received ten lashes from Iceman

4/16/87 – Moody Civic Center – Galveston, TX
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs The Angel of Death & The Viking in a Badstreet Match
Buddy Jack Roberts vs Bill Irwin in a Bullwhip on a Pole Match
Chavo Guerrero vs Gary Young
Steve Williams & Steve Cox vs The One Man Gang & Gen. Skandor Akbar (Winner of the fall gets a UWF Heavyweight Title Match with the Gang)
plus two other matches feat. Sam Houston, The Super Ninja, Eddie Gilbert,
Iceman King Parsons & Savannah Jack

4/19/87 – Muskogee, OK
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Buddy Jack Roberts def Bill Irwin
Big Bubba Rogers def UWF Heavyweight Champion The One Man Gang to win the title
Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def Bob Bradley & The Red Devil
Steve Cox def The Super Ninja
Chavo Guerrero def Mike Boyette
UWF Tag Team Champions Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Jeff Raitz & Mike Reed in a non-title match
Iceman King Parsons def Jeff Raitz
Chris Adams def Terry Taylor by count-out
UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers def Steve Cox in a non-title match
Angel Muhammad def Mike Reed
Steve Williams def Bill Irwin

4/20/87 – St. Louis, MO
Terry Taylor won a 6-man Blood Elimination Match
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Bill Irwin & The Angel of Death
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Steve Williams def The Viking
Terry Gordy def The One Man Gang
Nickla def Sunshine
The Super Ninja def Ken Massey
Chavo Guerrero & Steve Cox def Mike George & Gary Young
Bob Bradley def Mike Boyette

4/23/87 – Mid-South Coliseum - Memphis, TN
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Bill Irwin & The Angel of Death
The One Man Gang def Steve Cox by count-out
Chris Adams & Terry Taylor def UWF Tag Team Champions Sting & Rick Steiner by disqualification
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Iceman King Parsons def Savannah Jack in a Loser Gets 10 Lashes Match
Steve Cox def Mike George
The Red Shadow def Ken Massey

4/23/87 – Springfield, MO
Iceman King Parsons def Savannah Jack
Michael Hayes def The Angel of Death
Chris Adams, Terry Taylor & Sam Houston def Eddie Gilbert, Sting & Rick Steiner
Steve Williams def The One Man Gang
Steve Cox def Bill Irwin
Chavo Guerrero def Gary Young
Sam Houston & Nickla def Buddy Jack Roberts & Sunshine
Bob Bradley def The Super Ninja
Mike George def Mike Boyette

4/26/87 – Albuquerque, NM
Chavo Guerrero def Gary Young in a Texas Death Match
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy def Bill Irwin & The Angel of Death
Steve Williams def The One Man Gang
UWF Tag Team Champions Sting & Rick Steiner def Chris Adams & Terry Taylor by disqualification
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Sam Houston
Nickla def Sunshine
Iceman King Parsons def Savannah Jack
Sam Houston & Steve Cox def The Terminator & Mike Boyette
Bob Bradley def The Super Ninja

5/17/87 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK (TV Taping)
The Lightning Express def UWF Tag Team Champions Sting & Rick Steiner to win
the titles

Championship Wrestling from Florida TV – 5/19/87
Johnny Ace def Colt Steele
Teijo Khan def Jerry Gray
Kendall Windham def Shaska Whatley
The Southern Boys def The MOD Squad (w/Bill Dundee) by disqualifcation
The Sheepherders def The Mulkey Brothers
Sting & Rick Steiner (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Mike Rotunda & Ron Simmmons
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) vs
Ed Gantner went to a double count-out

5/20/87 – Miami, FL
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers vs Ed Gantner went to a double
count-out
NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda def Dory Funk Jr. by disqualifcation
Sting & Rick Steiner def Mike Graham & Ron Simmons
Kendall Windham def Shaska Whatley
The Sheepherders def The Mulkey Brothers

5/27/87 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs Jimmy Garvin
NWA World Tag Team Champions Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez vs The Road Warriors
UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers vs Barry Windham
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Nikita Koloff vs Lex Luger
Chris Adams vs Terry Taylor
Also Appearing: The Rock & Roll Express, UWF Tag Team Champions Sting &
Rick Steiner, Steve Cox, Savannah Jack, Eddie Gilbert, Chavo Guerrero and
Black Bart

6/6/87 – Coliseum – Greensboro, NC
Barry Windham def UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification (NWA Super Bouts)
6/7/87 – Omni – Atlanta, GA
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Kendall Windham
Barry Windham def UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification

6/12/87 – Civic Center – Lake Charles, LA

6/13/87 – Superdome – New Orleans, LA
Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
Black Bart def Chris Adams
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers def Barry Windham
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Sting & Rick Steiner
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Vladimir Petrov &
The Angel of Death
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy def The Terminator & The Enforcer
Steve Cox def Gary Young
Buddy Jack Roberts def Mike Boyette
Shane Douglas vs Shaska Whatley went to a draw

6/16/87 – Centroplex – Baton Rouge, LA

6/18/87 – Rapides Parish Coliseum – Alexandria, LA

6/19/87 – Cajundome – Lafayette, LA

6/20/87 – The Summit - Houston, TX
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament First Round Match: Shaska Whatley def
Buddy Jack Roberts
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament First Round Match: Black Bart def Sting
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament First Round Match: Terry Gordy vs
Rick Steiner went to a double disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament First Round Match: Barry Windham def
Chris Adams
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def The Enforcer &
The Terminator
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Big Bubba Rogers &
The Angel of Death
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Michael Hayes
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament Semi-Final Match: Barry Windham def
Shaska Whatley
Dusty Rhodes & Steve Williams def Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a
Bunkhouse Texas Tornado Match
NWA Western States Heritage Title Tournament Finals: Barry Windham def Black Bart to
become the first NWA Western States Hertitage Champion

7/2/87 – Capital Centre – Landover, MD
Kendall Windham def Thunderfoot #1
Rocky King def Thunderfoot #2
Terry Gordy & Buddy Jack Roberts (w/Michael Hayes) def Ivan Koloff & Paul Jones
Dick Murdoch (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Steve Williams in a Texas Death Match
UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers def Barry Windham by count-out in a
Louisville Street Fight
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert (w/Dick Murdoch) def Mark Fleming
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express
by reverse decision
The Superpowers & The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) def The Four Horsemen
(w/J.J. Dillon & Dark Journey) in a Steel Cage Match

7/3/87 – Coliseum – Richmond, VA
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
The Italian Stallion def Mark Fleming
The Barbarian def Todd Champion
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Freebirds def Ivan Koloff, Manny Fernandez & Vladimir Petrov
Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
Barry Windham def UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers by count-out in a
Louisville Street Fight
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express two falls to one:
*R&R win the 1st fall
*Midnight X win the 2nd fall
*R&R win the 3rd fall by DQ
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Nikita Koloff def Arn Anderson
The Road Warriors def Ric Flair & Lex Luger (w/J.J. Dillon) by disqualification
Dusty Rhodes def NWA World Television Champion Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) in a
non-title Steel Cage I Quit Match

7/4/87 – Omni – Atlanta, GA
Kendall Windham def Gladiator #1
Sting def Thunderfoot #1
Jimmy Valiant def MOD Squad Basher
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Rick Steiner in a
non-title match
Ron & Jimmy Garvin def The Barbarian & Vladimir Petrov
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Big Bubba Rogers &
The Angel of Death
Chris Adams def Black Bart by reverse decision
The Fabulous Freebirds def Ivan Koloff, Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette &
Big Bubba Rogers) by disqualification in a Title vs. Title Match
Steve Williams (w/Magnum T.A.) def Dick Murdoch (w/Eddie Gilbert) in a
Texas Death Match
America's Team (The Superpowers, The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering) def
The Four Horsemen & J.J. Dillon (w/Dark Journey) in a War Games Match

7/6/87 – Great Western Forum – Inglewood, CA
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda vs Dory Funk Jr. went to a draw
Chris Adams def Black Bart by disqualification
Barry Windham def UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) in a Street Fight
Ron & Jimmy Garvin def Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express
by disqualification
Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
Dusty Rhodes def NWA World Television Champion Tully Blanchard in a non-title
Steel Cage Match
The Road Warriors & Nikita Koloff def Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Lex Luger in a
Steel Cage Match

Last edited on Fri Jul 18th, 2014 10:06 pm by BrettEW

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2014 11:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
I posted several shows I went to on a thread somewhere on here if you want to add them to that list. Mostly Alexandria shows, and a few others.I think the thread is called "miscellaneous results."

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2014 11:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Bayou!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2014 11:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
7/7/87 – Civic Auditorium – San Francisco, CA
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers def Chris Adams
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Black Bart
NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda vs Dory Funk Jr. went to a draw
Ron & Jimmy Garvin def Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez
Dick Murdoch def Steve Williams
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Nikita Koloff def Arn Anderson
The Road Warriors def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express in a 
non-title match

7/9/87 – Cincinnati Gardens – Cincinnati, OH
Lazor-Tron & Kendal Windham def Ivan Koloff & Paul Jones
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
Jimmy Valiant def MOD Squad Basher
Ron Garvin def MOD Squad Spike
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def Big Bubba Rogers & The Angel of Death
Jimmy Garvin def Manny Fernandez by disqualification
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express
by disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def The Barbarian
Steve Williams & Terry Gordy def & Dick Murdoch & Eddie Gilbert
The Superpowers & The Road Warriors vs The Four Horsemen in a Steel Cage Match

7/10/87 – Civic Arena – Pittsburgh, PA
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
Chris Adams & Sting def The Barbarian & Thunderfoot #1
Black Bart def The Italian Stallion
Buddy Jack Roberts def Jerry Jackson
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Eddie Gilbert &
Rick Steiner
Jimmy Garvin def UWF World Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba Rogers by disqualification
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy def The MOD Squad
Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
Ron Garvin & Barry Windham def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions
The Midnight Express by disqualification
The Superpowers & The Road Warriors def The Four Horsemen

UWF TV# - 7/11/87
Shane Douglas vs Mike Boyette
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs The Angel of Death &
The Terminator (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def The Enforcer
Terry Gordy & Buddy Jack Roberts vs Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch

Power Pro Wrestling – 7/11/87:
Steve Cox vs Killer Kalifa
Dick Murdoch vs Jeff Raitz
The Fabulous Freebirds vs Shaska Whatley, The Enforcer & The Angel of Death
Shane Douglas vs Davey Haskins
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs Rick Steiner

7/11/87 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV# - 7/18/87
Steve Williams (w/Dusty Rhodes) def UWF World Heavyweight Champion
Big Bubba Rogers (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) to win the title. Rhodes & Akbar were
handcuffed to each other during the match.
UWF TV# - 7/25/87
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Gary Young &
The Terminator
Shane Douglas & Davey Haskins def Bob Bradley & The Enforcer
Terry Gordy def Black Bart (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification in a
Taped Fist Match
Dusty Rhodes, Chris Adams & Sting def Eddie Gilbert, Rick Steiner &
The Angel of Death in a Bunkhouse Match
UWF TV# - 8/1/87
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs Dick Murdoch
(w/Eddie Gilbert) went to a 30-minute time-limit draw
Dark Matches:
The Road Warriors def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express in a
non-title match
Steve Cox won a $10,000 Pole Battle Royal

7/13/87 – Salisbury, MD
Misty Blue def Kat Leroux
Terry Gordy def Thunderfoot #2
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert def Mark Fleming
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def The MOD Squad
Sting def Rick Steiner
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Big Bubba Rogers
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch

7/14/87 – Centroplex – Baton Rouge, LA
Steve Williams & Terry Gordy def Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a Bunkhouse Match
Brad Armstrong (sub for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson def
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express by disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Big Bubba Rogers by
disqualification
Chris Adams & Sting def Black Bart & Rick Steiner
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Ivan Koloff & Paul Jones
Michael Hayes def The Terminator
Shaska Whatley def Steve Cox
The Angel of Death def Buddy Jack Roberts
Davey Haskins & Shane Douglas vs Gary Young & The Enforcer went to a draw

7/15/87 – Barton Coliseum – Little Rock, AR
Barry Windham (sub for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson def
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express by disqualification

Power Pro Wrestling – 7/18/87:
UWF Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Bob Bradley & Killer Kalifa
Terry Gordy vs The Red Devil
Steve Cox vs Jeff Raitz
Chris Adams vs Gary Young
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert vs Shane Douglas

7/18/87 – Memorial Stadium – Charlotte, NC
Vladimir Petrov (w/Paul Jones) def Todd Champion
Jimmy Valiant, Lazer-Tron & Kendall Windham def Sean Royal & The Gladiators
Chris Adams def Black Bart
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Big Bubba Rogers
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)
Steve Williams & Terry Gordy def Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a Bunkhouse Match
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions
The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette) by reverse decision
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The MOD Squad
Road Warrior Animal def Arn Anderson
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger def Nikita Koloff
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Road Warrior Hawk by disqualification
Dusty Rhodes (w/Barry Windham) def NWA World Television Champion
Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon & Dark Journey) in a non-title
$100,000 Barbed Wire Ladder Match


7/23/87 – Reunion Arena – Dallas, TX
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express by disqualification

7/24/87 – The Summit – Houston, TX

NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs Dusty Rhodes went to a double
disqualification
 UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch in a
Barbed Wire (
[size=Cage?) Match] The Midnight Express, Big Bubba Rogers & Eddie Gilbert vs The Rock & Roll Express
& The Fabulous Freebirds went to a double disqualification
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Arn Anderson &
Lex Luger by disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs Tully Blanchard went to a
double disqualification
Chris Adams def Black Bart by disqualification
Sting def Rick Steiner
Steve Cox def The Angel of Death
Buddy Jack Roberts def The Terminator
Davey Haskins & Shane Douglas def Shaska Whatley & The Enforcer


Power Pro Wrestling – 7/25/87:
Sting vs Mike Boyette
Dick Murdoch vs Bob Bradley
Big Bubba Rogers vs Davey Haskins
Shane Douglas vs Steve Cox
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert vs Chris Adams
UWF Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Gary Young & The Enforcer 

7/25/86 – Civic Center – Philadelphia, PA
Kendall Windham & Todd Champion def The MOD Squad
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Lazer-Tron def Nelson Royal
Sean Royal def The Italian Stallion
NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda vs Dory Funk Jr. went to a
20-minute time-limit draw
The Barbarian def Jimmy Valiant
The Fabulous Freebirds def Ivan Koloff, Vladimir Petrov & Manny Fernandez
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Arn Anderson
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express in a non-title Lumberjacks with Rackets Match
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch in a
Bunkhouse Match
Jimmy Garvin & Precious def Paul Jones & Dark Journey
Dusty Rhodes & Ron Garvin def Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard in a
Double Bullrope Match
Nikita Koloff def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger by disqualification in a Steel Cage Match

8/1/87 – Superdome – New Orleans, LA
UWF TV# - 8/22/87:
Davey Haskins def Mike Boyette
Terry Gordy (w/Michael Hayes) def The Angel of Death
Terry Taylor (w/Eddie Gilbert) def Steve Cox
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Shaska Whatley
UWF TV# - 8/29/87
Sting def The Enforcer
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def The Midnight Express by
reverse decision
Dusty Rhodes & Steve Williams def Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a
Double Bullrope Match
Dark Matches:
Shane Douglas def Gary Young
Rick Steiner def Chris Adams (5th round) in a Taped Fist Match
The Fabulous Freebirds def Big Bubba Rogers, Black Bart & The Terminator in a
Steel Cage First Blood Elimination Match

8/3/87 – Morgan City, LA
Shane Douglas (sub for Sting) def UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert to win
the title
 

UWF TV # - 8/8/87
Shaska Whatley vs Ken Massey
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert vs Davey Haskins
Big Bubba Rogers (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Bobby Howell & Craig Whitford in a
Handicap Match
Black Bart & The Terminator (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Bob Bradley & Ron Ellis

Power Pro Wrestling – 8/8/87:
UWF Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Killer Kalifa & The Red Devil in a non-title match
Big Bubba Rogers vs Chief White Eagle
Shane Douglas vs Davey Haskins
Michael Hayes & Buddy Jack Roberts vs Bob Bradley & Mike Boyette
Rick Steiner vs Steve Cox
Sting vs Gary Young

8/10/87 – Stockton, CA
Ron Simmons def Shaska Whatley
Michael Hayes def The Terminator
Terry Taylor def Chris Adams by reverse decision
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Big Bubba Rogers & Black Bart
Robert Gibson & Sting (sub for Ricky Morton) def Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
Nikita Koloff def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger by disqualification
Steve Williams & Terry Gordy def Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a Bunkhouse Match

8/11/87 – San Jose, CA

Buddy Jack Roberts def Steve Pardee
Sting & Ron Simmons def Rick Steiner & Shaska Whatley
Michael Hayes def The Terminator
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Big Bubba Rogers & Black Bart by disqualification
Chris Adams def Terry Taylor by disqualification
Nikita Koloff def Eddie Gilbert
Terry Gordy vs Dick Murdoch went to a no-contest
Steve Williams & The Rock & Roll Express def Lex Luger, Arn Anderson &
Tully Blanchard

8/12/87 – Great Western Forum – Inglewood, CA (TV Taping)
UWF TV# - 9/5/87:
Buddy Jack Roberts def Samoan Tao
Ron Simmons def Samoan Coquine
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Big Bubba Rogers & Black Bart (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) by disqualification
UWF TV# - 9/12/87:
Shaska Whatley def Tim Patterson
Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor def Harry Zane & Billy Anderson
Arn Anderson def Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner def The Terminator
Dark Matches:
Chris Adams def Terry Taylor
NWA World Television Champion Tully Blanchard vs Michael Hayes went to a draw
Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch def Steve Williams & Terry Gordy
Nikita Koloff def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger by disqualification

UWF TV # - 8/15/87
Sting vs Mike Boyette
Rick Steiner vs Bobby Howell
Big Bubba Rogers (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar) def Ron Ellis & Craig Whitford in a Handicap Match
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert vs Brad Armstrong

Power Pro Wrestling – 8/15/87:
Shaska Whatley vs Chief White Eagle
Sting vs Bob Bradley
Steve Cox vs The Enforcer
UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams vs The Red Devil in a non-title match
UWF Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Dick Murdoch & Eddie Gilbert

8/16/87 – UIC Pavilion – Chicago
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Eddie Gilbert
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Rick Steiner
Ron Simmons def Sean Royal
Sting def Black Bart
Ivan Koloff def The Italian Stallion
Ron Garvin, The Superpowers & The Road Warriors def The Four Horsemen &
J.J. Dillon in a War Games Match

8/17/87 – Denver, CO
Ron Simmons def Rick Steiner
Sting def Black Bart
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Big Bubba Rogers
NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express in a non-title match
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
The Road Warriors & Nikita Koloff def Lex Luger, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes by disqualification

Power Pro Wrestling – 8/22/87:
Buddy Jack Roberts vs The Terminator
Chris Adams vs Mike Boyette
Terry Taylor & Rick Steiner vs Shane Douglas & Davey Haskins
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Big Bubba Rogers &
The Terminator

8/22/87 – Civic Center – Philadelphia, PA
The MOD Squad def Denny Brown & Mark Fleming
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Lazer-Tron def Gladiator #2 in a
non-title match
Jimmy Valiant def Sean Royal by disqualification
Jimmy Garvin def Manny Fernandez
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch
Nikita Koloff & Barry Windham def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions
The Midnight Express by disqualification
The Road Warriors def Ivan Koloff & The Barbarian

8/23/87 – Met Center – Minneapolis, MN
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Eddie Gilbert
Ron Garvin def Sean Royal
Ivan Koloff def Jimmy Garvin
Chris Adams def Terry Taylor by disqualification
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Big Bubba Rogers
NWA World Tag Team Champions def Bobby Eaton & The Barbarian (sub for Stan Lane)
The Superpowers & The Road Warriors def The Four Horsemen

Power Pro Wrestling – 8/29/87:
Gary Young vs Chief White Eagle
Steve Cox vs The Red Devil
Buddy Jack Roberts def Mike Boyette
UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert vs Sting (no match)
Shane Douglas def UWF Television Champion Eddie Gilbert to win the title
Chris Adams vs Terry Taylor

8/29/87 – The Summit – Houston, TX
Chris Adams vs Terry Taylor went to a no-contest
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def The Angel of Death &
The Terminator
Buddy Jack Roberts vs Shaska Whatley went to a draw
Steve Cox def Gary Young by disqualification
Ron Simmons def The Enforcer
UWF World Television Champion Shane Douglas def Shaska Whatley
Misty Blue def Comrade Orca


9/2/87 – Cajun Dome - Lafayette, LA (TV Taping)
Terry Taylor def UWF Television Champion Shane Douglas to wn the title
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Black Bart
Chris Adams def Eddie Gilbert by disqualification
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express def Big Bubba Rogers &
The Terminator
Gate: $7,000

Power Pro Wrestling – 9/5/87:
Steve Cox & Davey Haskins vs Mike Boyette & The Red Devil
Misty Blue vs Comrade Orga
The Fabulous Freebirds vs Killer Kalifa, Ron Ellis & The Enforcer
UWF Television Champion Shane Douglas vs Rick Steiner
UWF Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs Shaska Whatley &
The Angel of Death

9/9/87 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA (TV Taping)
Sting vs Eddie Gilbert
The Sheepherders make their UWF return
Attendence: “about 500”


9/11/87 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN
Steve Williams & Sting def Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor in a Steel Cage Match
The Road Warriors & Steve Williams def The Midnight Express & Big Bubba Rogers
Michael Hayes & Shane Douglas def Black Bart & The Terminator
Ron Simmons def Rick Steiner
Steve Cox def Gary Young
Brad Armstrong vs Shaska Whatley went to a draw
Tim Horner def Tiger Conway Jr.


Power Pro Wrestling – 9/12/87:
Black Bart vs Ron Ellis
Ron Simmons vs The Red Devil
Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert vs Davey Haskins & Bobby Howell
UWF Television Champion Shane Douglas vs The Angel of Death
Gary Young vs Ken Massey
The Jive Tones vs Craig Whitford & Gil Hooley
Chris Adams & Sting vs Mike Boyette & Killer Kalifa

9/13/87 – Reunion Arena – Dallas, TX (TV Taping)

NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs Ron Garvin went to a no-contest
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Black Bart
Dusty Rhodes def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger by disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Eddie Gilbert
Ron Simmons def Big Bubba Rogers by count-out
Sting def UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor by disqualification
Ron Simmons def The Enforcer
Michael Hayes, Shane Douglas & The Lightning Express def The Jive Tones,
The Terminator & The Enforcer
Ron Simmons def Rick Steiner by count-out
Gary Young def Steve Cox
Attendence: “3,300”

UWF TV# - 9/19/87 (Debut of newsdesk style show with both NWA & UWF matches)
Black Bart vs Ron Ellis
Ivan Koloff vs Tommy Angel
Recap: Lex Luger vs Dusty Rhodes (NWA World Wide Wrestling – 8/8)
Dusty Rhodes vs Gladiator #1 (NWA Pro Wrestling – 8/22)
Recap: Shane Douglas vs Terry Taylor (9/2)
Recap: Ric Flair vs Ron Garvin (NWA Pro Wrestling – 8/15)
Recap: Ron & Jimmy Garvin vs Midnight Express (NWA Pro Wrestling – 8/22)
The Jive Tones def UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express in a
non-title match

9/19/87 – Lubbock, TX
Michael Hayes, Sting & Shane Douglas def Big Bubba Rogers, Rick Steiner &
The Terminator in a First Blood Elimination Steel Cage Match
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Black Bart
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Lightning Express vs The Jive Tones went to a
time-limit draw
Ron Simmons def Shaska Whatley
Steve Cox def Gary Young
Davey Haskins def The Enforcer
Attendence: 650

9/23/87 – Great Western Forum – Inglewood, CA
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs Ron Garvin went to a no-contest
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger def Nikita Koloff
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Black Bart
Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor def Sting & Shane Douglas
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Rick Steiner
Michael Hayes & Ron Simmons def Big Bubba Rogers & The Terminator
The Lightning Express & Shane Douglas vs The Jive Tones & The Enforcer
Steve Cox def Gary Young


UWF TV# - 9/26/87
Ivan Koloff (w/Paul Jones) vs Rocky King
Dusty Rhodes vs Colt Steele
NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) vs
Denny Brown & The Italian Stallion in a non-title match
Chris Adams & Sting vs Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Vernon Deaton
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs Arn Anderson
(w/J.J. Dillon) went to a time-limit draw

10/7/87 – Convention Center – Cleveland, OH (TV Taping)
UWF TV# - 10/17/87:
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger (w/J.J. Dillon) def Cougar Jay in a
non-title match
Sting def Colt Steele
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) def Rob Morgan & Mike Force
Ron Simmons def Tommy Angel
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin def Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) by
disqualification in a non-title match
Other Dark/TV Matches:
The Sheepherders def Shane Douglas & Ron Simmons
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin def Black Bart & Rick Steiner
The Four Horsemen def Barry Windham, Mike Rotunda & The Lightning Express by disqualification
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Eddie Gilbert by disqualification

10/16/87 – Kemper Arena - Kansas City, MO (TV Taping)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin def Ric Flair two falls to one
Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor def Sting & Shane Douglas in a Bunkhouse Match
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin def The Sheepherders by disqualification
Ron Simmons def Black Bart by disqualification
The Sheepherders (w/Johnny Ace) def UWF World Tag Team Champions
The Lightning Express to win the titles
The Canadian Kodiaks def ??? & ???
Sting & Shane Douglas def The Jive Tones
Attendence: “1,900”

10/19/87 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA(TV Taping)
UWF TV# - 10/31/87:
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious) def The Enforcer & The Red Devil
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin def Gary Young in a non-title match
Ivan Koloff & The Warlord (w/Paul Jones) def Davey Haskins & Terry Jones
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Eddie Gilbert by disqualifcation
NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger (w/J.J. Dillon) def Dale Laperouse in a
non-title match
Ron Simmons & Shane Douglas vs The Jive Tones
UWF TV# - 11/7/87:
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders (w/Johnny Ace) def Gary Phelps &
Keith Steinborn in a non-title match
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Clement Fields in a
non-title match
Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor def Alan Martin & Terry Jones
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Eric Long
Sting def The Enforcer
Black Bart & The Canadian Kodiaks (w/Gen. Skandor Akbar & The Terminator) def
Steve Cox, Davey Haskins & Dale Laperouse
Ric Flair & Lex Luger (w/J.J. Dillon) def Ron Simmons & Shane Douglas

10/20/87 – Centroplex – Baton Rouge, LA

10/21/87 – Civic Center – Monroe, LA

10/25/87 – Jonesboro, AR
The Lightning Express def The Jive Tones
Davey Haskins def UWF Television Champion Terry Taylor in a non-title match
Tim Horner def Black Bart
The Canadian Kodiaks def The Enforcer & Ken Massey
Steve Cox def Gary Young
Davey Haskins vs The Terminator went to a draw
Attendence: 250
 

11/1/87 – Wicomico Youth & Civic Center – Salisbury, MD
Tim Horner & Shane Douglas def ??? & ???
Ron Garvin & Dusty Rhodes vs Ric Flair & Lex Luger
Larry Zbyszko & Baby Doll debuted

11/15/87 – Convention Center – Tulsa, OK

The Superpowers def Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Larry Zbyszko by disqualification

11/15/87 – Myriad Center – Oklahoma City, OK (TV Taping)
UWF TV# - 11/28/87:
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) def Jerry Newton & Craig Whitford
Ron Simmons def Ron Ellis
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham def Larry Zbyszko
(w/Baby Doll) by reverse decision
Sting def Mark Calloway
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette &
Big Bubba Rogers) def Chuck West & Phil Wylie in a non-title match
Other Dark/TV Matches:
Kevin Sullivan vs Stan Lane

11/21/87 – Armory – Washington, DC
Kevin Sullivan vs The Barbarian went to a draw
Sting def Larry Zbyszko by disqualification
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Rick Steiner
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin def Eddie Gilbert & Terry Taylor
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin def Arn Anderson
The Rock & Roll Express def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express in a non-title match
The Road Warriors def Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard by disqualification
Dusty Rhodes def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger in a non-title
Bullrope Match

11/25/87 – Nassau Coliseum – Uniondale, NY
Sting & Ron Simmons vs Terry Taylor & The Barbarian went to a draw
Larry Zbyszko def Kevin Sullivan
Jimmy Valiant, Bugsy McGraw & The Mighty Wilbur def Ivan Koloff, Black Bart &
The Warlord
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin def The Jive Tones
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Rick Steiner
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders def The Lightning Express
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Eddie Gilbert
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) def Ric Flair & Lex Luger by disqualification
Ron Garvin, Dusty Rhodes, Barry Windham & The Rock & Roll Express def
Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, Big Bubba Rogers & The Midnight Express

11/26/87 – UNO Lakefront Arena – New Orleans, LA
Starrcade '87 was shown on closed curcuit following the live matches
UWF Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders (w/Johnny Ace) def
The Lightning Express by disqualification
Sean Royal def Killer Khalifa
Ron Simmons def Johnny Ace
Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw def The Jive Tones

Starrcade '87: Chi-Town Heat – 11/26/87 – UIC Pavilion – Chicago, IL
Michael Hayes, Sting & Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious) vs Eddie Gilbert, Rick Steiner & Larry Zbyszko (w/Baby Doll) went to a 15-minute time-limit draw
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Barry Windham
The Rock & Roll Express def NWA U.S. Tag Team Champion The Midnight Express
(w/Jim Cornette & Big Bubba Rogers) in a non-title Skywalker Scaffold Match
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def UWF World Television Champion
Terry Taylor (w/Eddie Gilbert) in a Unification Match
NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) def
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) by disqualification
Dusty Rhodes (w/Johnny Weaver) def NWA U.S. Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger
(w/J.J. Dillon) in a Steel Cage Match to win the title
Ric Flair (w/J.J. Dillon) def NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin in a
Steel Cage Match to win the title

11/28/87 – WTBS Studios – Atlanta, GA
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Tommy Angel in a
non-title match

12/1/87 – Civic Center – Monroe, LA

12/4/87 – Rapides Parish Coliseum – Alexandria, LA
Larry Zbyszko (w/Baby Doll) def Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner def Black Bart
Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw def The Jive Tones by disqualifcation
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams vs Barry Windham went to a draw
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders (w/Johnny Ace) def
Chris Champion & Ron Simmons
Sting won a $21,000 Bunkhouse Stampede

UWF TV# - 12/5/87
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Tug Taylor in a non-title match
Michael Hayes def The Red Devil
Larry Zbyszko (w/Baby Doll) def Ron Ellis
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) def Terry Hayes & Chance Torres
The Rock & Roll Express vs Craig Whitford & Jerry Newton
NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) vs
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious) in a non-title match

12/6/87 – Omni – Atlanta, GA
Bugsy McGraw vs The Barbarian went to a time-limit draw
Larry Zbyszko def Ricky Santana (sub for Barry Windham)
UWF World Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders vs The Lightning Express went to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Sting def Terry Taylor
Steve Williams & Ron Simmons def Kevin Sullivan & The Black Assassin
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Eddie Gilbert in a
Russian Chain Match
The Road Warriors def Ric Flair & Arn Anderson (sub for Lex Luger)
Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & The Midnight Express def The Rock & Roll Express & The New Breed in a Steel Cage Match
Attendence: 8,800

UWF TV# - 12/12/87
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams vs The Red Devil in a
non-title match
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette &
Big Bubba Rogers) def Tug Taylor & Bob War in a non-title match
NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs Black Bart
(w/Gen. Skandor Akbar)
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) vs Ron Ellis & Jerry Newton
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair (w/J.J. Dillon) vs Kendall Windham in a non-title match

12/12/87 – Arena – Baltimore, MD
Larry Zbyszko def The Mighty Wilbur
Sting vs The Barbarian went to a draw
Eddie Gilbert def NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff by disqualification
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Terry Taylor
Michael Hayes def NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair by disqualification
Road Warrior Hawk won a 25-man Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal

NWA World Championship Wrestling – 12/12/97 – Taped 12/9 – WTBS Studios – Atlanta, GA
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Gladiator #2 in a
non-title match

UWF TV – 12/19/87
NWA Flordia Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo vs Tug Taylor in a non-title match
The Rock & Roll Express vs The Shadow & Phil Wylie
Lex Luger vs Jerry Newton
Steve Williams, Ron Simmons & Sting def Bob War, Chance Torres & Terry Hayes
NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/J.J. Dillon) def Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious)

NWA World Championship Wrestling – 12/19/97 – Taped 12/9 – WTBS Studios – Atlanta, GA
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Trent Knight in a
non-title match

UWF TV# (Final Edition) – 12/26/87
Larry Zbyszko (w/Baby Doll) def Joe Lynn
Sting def Gladiator #2
Eddie Gilbert def Denny Brown
Ron Garvin & The Mighty Wilbur vs Curtis Thompson & Bob Emory
NWA World Television Champion Nikita Koloff def Gary Royal
The Warlord (w/Paul Jones) def George South
NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette &
Big Bubba Rogers) def Kendall Windham & The Italian Stallion in a
non-title match

NWA World Championship Wrestling - 12/26/87 – Taped 12/10 – Dorton Arena – Raleigh, NC
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Curtis Thompson in a
non-title match

NWA Pro Wrestling (TV) – 01/02/88 - Taped 12/12/87 – Coliseum – Greensboro, NC
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Tommy Salvage in a
non-title match

12/13/87 – Cincinatti, OH
UWF World Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams def Jim Lancaster
Ivan Koloff def NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda in a non-title match
Larry Zbyszko def The Mighty Wilbuy by count-out
NWA World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs The Superpowers went to a draw
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair def Ron GarvinTully Blanchard won a $25,000 Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal


Last edited on Fri Jul 18th, 2014 10:30 pm by BrettEW

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 9th, 2014 11:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Want to throw this out there to anyone that will read this and would like some opinions:

I refuse to recognize Eddie Gilbert & Sting as 2x UWF tag champs and here are my reasons:

*-Gilbert & Sting won the titles from the Fantastics at the 7/20/86 TV taping in Tulsa.
*-Gilbert & Sting retained the titles on 8/17/86 taping over the Fantastics after John Tatum interfered and threw powder in the eyes of Bobby Fulton. Immediately after the match, referee Tommy Gilbert held-up the belts.
*-At the 8/31 TV taping, Gilbert & Sting vs The Fantastics went to a double DQ after interference from both Tatum and the Missing Link. The titles remained held-up.
*-On 9/27/86, the Fantastics win the UWF Tag Titles having defeated Gilbert & Sting at the non-televised Wrestlefest '86 show in Tulsa. This is mentioned on the 10/4/86 TV show.

On all title history pages, it is said Gilbert & Sting defeated the Fantastics in a rematch to win their 2nd UWF Tag Titles on 8/31 (the date of the double DQ). Was there a dark match after the taping where they regained the belts? I can find no information of such a dark match. Also, it was never announced on TV that Gilbert & Sting won back the titles at any point and are never shown on TV or announced as champs throughout the month of September '86.

Am i wrong to think this is a research error and Gilbert & Sting are only 1x time UWF tag champs or was there any actual rematch on the 8/31 taping off TV that had them recapture the belts from the Fantastics for the held-up belts? I believe the Fantastics won the held-up belts on 9/27.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 12:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Matt Farmer

 

Joined: Fri Jun 3rd, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
Posts: 680
Status: 
Offline
Brett, thanks. Mid South seems like one of the least researched territories out there. Not sure if that true or not but I was looking for some results a few weeks ago and had a heckuva hard time finding them.



____________________
to email me: inferno4l@hotmail.com
Follow on Twitter: @mattfarmer93
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 12:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Matt, I've seen many people over the years saw how hard it is to find Mid-South/UWF results so you are definitely not alone there.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 12:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3985
Status: 
Offline
The 8/1/87 Superdome show in New Orleans and the 8/12/87 card at the Forum in Los Angeles were TV tapings for the UWF and Power Pro Wrestling shows.

A card at Reunion Arena in Dallas in late August or September was also a taping, but is not listed. That Dallas show had pretty sad attendance. They lit up the place to a much greater extent than World Class ever did and in a place with an offical NBA capacity of 17,007 and a bit more for wrestling, it was clear that there were maybe 1,500 to 2,000 in attendance at the very most. I may have the results and will add them if so.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 12:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for the information tamalie. I will update it along with some more cards and info I have found.

Seeing some of the attendance figures for these shows tells me the oil states were already hurting the UWF right when they started going nationally.

Does anyone know if they were ever on the East Coast at all? I know their TV went into New Jersey on WSJT Ch. 65.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 01:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3985
Status: 
Offline
I haven't found the TV taping yet, but Reunion Arena did host a Bash card on 7/23/87. No matches, but those billed as appearing were Steve Williams, Eddie Gilbert, Sting, the Fabulous Freebirds, Dick Murdoch, Chris Adams, Brad Armstrong and Tim Horner, Skandor Akbar, Barry Windham, Dusty Rhodes, the Four Horsemen and JJ Dillon, The Midnight Express and Jim Cornette, and the Road Warriors and Paul Ellering.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 01:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3985
Status: 
Offline
Found it and ironically the Google search turned up a post I put at KM four or so years ago. Here it is in its entirety with some other late UWF results.

"I dug out my old Observers to try and figure out more about what was going on with the TV situation with JCP, the UWF, and Florida in the final months of 1987.

The switch to the magazine format for the UWF show coincided with the debut of the program on WPIX on September 13, 1987. As Bix mentioned, the promotion couldn't put the NWA branded shows on the station since it was a minor superstation at the time and in competition with WTBS. To get around that, the magazine format of the UWF show enabled them to make sure all the main stars were featured on the New York TV show.

Not long after moving to this format, about a month or so, it was deemed a failure and the show returned to an arena based taping format. At that point the decision to wind down the UWF had been made, so the new UWF and PPW tapings featured both what was left of the UWF roster and JCP stars.

Tapings were held in

September 2, 1987 - The Cajun Dome - Lafayette, LA
1. Terry Taylor defeated Shane Douglas
2. Steve Williams defeated Black Bart
3. Chris Adams defeated Eddie Gilbert by disqualification
4. Brad Armstrong and Tim Horner defeated Big Bubba Rogers and The Terminator

- The gate was only $7,000 which was considered awful.

September 9, 1987 - UNO Lakefront Arena - New Orleans

1. Terry Taylor vs. Sting. Not sure of the result, but Eddie Gilbert and Chris Adams ran in for the big brawl

- The Sheepherders debuted.

- The arena holds about 10,000. This card drew about 500. If you watch the brawl, you can see how empty it was.

September 13, 1987 - Reunion Arena - Dallas
1. Gary Young defeated Steve Cox
2. Ron Simmons defeated Rick Steiner by count out
3. Michael Hayes, Brad Armstrong, Tim Horner, and Shane Douglas defeated Shaska Whatley, Tiger Conway Jr., The Terminator, and The Enforcer
4. Ron Simmons defeated The Enforcer
5. Sting defeated Terry Taylor by disqualification
6. Ron Simmons defeated Big Bubba Rogers by count out
7. Barry Windham defeated Eddie Gilbert
8. Dusty Rhodes defeated Lex Luger by disqualification
9. Steve Williams defeated Black Bart
10. Ric Flair vs. Ron Garvin, no contest

- The Observer said this card drew 3,300 which from what I remember from TV seems impossibly large.

- Rick Steiner posed as The Enforcer for the Simmons match, but was unmasked in an angle that went nowhere.

- Jack Gregory debuted.

Dave mentioned that after JCP decided to stop using the studio format for the UWF, it held tapings on 10/7/87 in Cleveland, 10/19/87 in New Orleans, 11/1/87 in Salisbury, MD, and 11/15/87 in Tulsa. I do remember that after the angle in which Terry Taylor stole Nikita's NWA TV Title belt, Nikita took it back at the New Orleans taping. Apparently the tapings were not UWF only shows and matches were taped for other shows.

October 7, 1987 - Convention Center - Cleveland
Hour One - Show Unknown
1. The Sheepherders defeated Shane Douglas and Ron Simmons
2. Ron Garvin defeated Tully Blanchard by disqualification
Hour Two - Show Unknown
1. Michael Hayes and Jimmy Garvin defeated Black Bart and Rick Steiner
2. Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Tully Blanchard, and Arn Anderson defeated Barry Windham, Mike Rotunda, Brad Armstrong, and Tim Horner by disqualification
Hour Three - PPW
1. Barry Windham defeated Eddie Gilbert by disqualification
Dark Match
Dusty Rhodes and The Road Warriors defeated Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, and Lex Luger in a steel cage match

October 16, 1987 - Kemper Arena - Kansas City, MO
1. Ron Garvin defeated Ric Flair 2-1 in a best of 3 falls match
2. Eddie Gilbert and Terry Taylor defeated Sting and Shane Douglas in a bunkhouse match
3. Michael Hayes and Jimmy Garvin defeated The Sheepherders by disqualification
4. Ron Simmons defeated Black Bart by disqualification
5. The Sheepherders defeated Brad Armstrong and Tim Horner
6. The Canadian Kodiaks defeated two unidentified jobbers
7. Sting and Shane Douglas defeated The Jive Tones

Some notes on the card:

- This was not the running order of the card.

- Attendance was 1,900 which was horrendous considering Kemper Arena held about 17,000 at the time.

- During the Simmons vs. Bart match, the Jive Tones ran in for the dq. and to do the tar and feather angle with Simmons.

- They had to retape the Kodiaks squash when something went wrong with a camera.

- Gilbert and Taylor won the bunkhouse match when The Enforcer threw powder in Sting's eyes, incapacitating him and enabling the heels to double team and pin Shane. The Enforcer was Doug Gilbert under a mask. Perhaps this was the beginning of an angle to unmask and identify him, but nothing came of it.

- Dave listed the card as a PPW taping. By the looks of it, they may have gotten two weeks of TV from the taping as opposed to one.

November 1, 1987 - Wicomico Youth and Civic Center - Salisbury, MD
1. Shane Douglas and Tim Horner vs. someone
2. Dusty Rhodes and Ron Garvin vs. Ric Flair and Lex Luger (dark match)
Larry Zbyszko and Baby Doll debuted.

November 15, 1987 - Tulsa Convention Center
1. Barry Windham defeated Larry Zbyszko by disqualification
2. Dusty Rhodes and Nikita Koloff defeated Eddie Gilbert and Terry Taylor

In another quirk, the CWF show ceased taping at the Sportatorium in September of 1987 and went to a studio format as well, hosted by Ross and Gregory with mostly JCP and UWF action. Apparently this bombed too, so they went back to taping the CWF show again in October, holding a taping.

October 24, 1987 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1. Dick Murdoch vs. Kendall Windham - Dory Funk Jr. interfered and Barry Windham made the save.
2. Kevin Sullivan vs. Big Bubba Rogers
3. Dusty Rhodes vs. Lex Luger
4. Tully Blanchard and Arn Anderson vs. The Rock & Roll Express
Steve Keirn, Mike Graham, Bugsy McGraw, Jimmy Valiant, The Mighty Yankees, and Ivan Koloff all worked as well.

Some sort of taping happened in Pensacola since a match with Steve Williams beating Eddie Gilbert by disqualification from there turned up on the Florida show."

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 01:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3985
Status: 
Offline
Here is the whole thread for whatever it is worth.

http://www.infinitecore.ca/superstar/index.php?threadid=66025&page=0#pager

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 02:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Thank you so much. Very appreciated.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2014 03:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
Updated a lot of 1987 cards, mostly co-promoted with JCP.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:39 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > UWF Results 1986-1987 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems