WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > 'Mr America' Steve Stanlee Record Book

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
'Mr America' Steve Stanlee Record Book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Dec 1st, 2014 05:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
beejmi
THE BIG KAHUNA


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 43344
Status: 
Offline
Back to the Golden era. Putting up the 1950s now will get the 1960s later today or tomorrow. Credit to baddceo as this comes from his library.

 

DATE         CITY                            
11-20-47    Kansas City KN    L Al Lovelock  (19:45)
1-11-49    Syracuse N.Y.    D Pat Flanagan  (20:00)
1-24-49    Troy N.Y.    L Lou Raines
3-1-49    Syracuse N.Y.    D Al Korman  (20:00)
3-22-49    Syracuse N.Y.    L Larry Moquin  (15:00)
3-28-49    Troy N.Y.    L Frank Valois  (18:47)
4-4-49    Troy N.Y.    L Ivan Rasputin  (16:59)
11-14-49    Troy N.Y.    W The Green Hornet (Jim Henry)
11-15-49    Syracuse N.Y.    W Joe Christie  (19:00)
11-21-49    Troy N.Y.    W Angelo Cistoldi
11-22-49    Syracuse N.Y.    D Seelie Samara  (30:00)
1-4-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Johnny Barend on dq
1-6-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Sky Hi Lee
1-9-50    Erie PA    W Johnny Barend cnc
1-10-50    Syracuse N.Y.    L Nanjo Singh
1-11-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Sky Hi Lee on dq
1-12-50    Toronto Canada    L Bob Wagner
1-13-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Johnny Barend
1-17-50    Syracuse N.Y.    L Yukon Eric
1-18-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Sky Hi Lee
1-19-50    Toronto Canada     D Barney Bernard  (30:00)
1-20-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Seelie Samara
1-27-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Toar Morgan
1-31-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Johnny Barend  (30:00)
2-1-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Bob Wagner
2-3-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Pat Flanagan
2-7-50    Syracuse N.Y.    L Bob Nelson
2-8-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Warren Bockwinkle
2-10-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Bobby Nelson
2-15-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Bobby Nelson
2-17-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Juan Hernandez
2-22-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Kay Bell
2-24-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Kay Bell
2-28-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Johnny Barend  (20:00)
3-2-50    Toronto Canada    D Johnny Barend
3-15-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Laverne Baxter
3-18-50    Erie PA    W Ali Bey
3-21-50    Syracuse N.Y.    L Lord Carlton
3-25-50    Erie PA    L James Blears
3-29-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Seelie Samara
3-31-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Lee Hall
4-1-50    Erie PA    W James Blears on dq
4-4-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Barney Bernard
4-6-50    Toronto Canada    L Seelie Samara  (21:03)
4-11-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Joe Christie  (22:24)
4-19-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Ali Bey
4-21-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Joe Christie
4-22-50    Erie PA    L James Blears
4-25-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Al Korman  (23:24)
4-26-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Pat Flanagan
5-2-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Ali Bey  (14:51)
5-9-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Joe Christie  (30:00)
5-10-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Natie Brown
5-12-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Kay Bell
5-16-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Howard Cantonwine  (13:24)
5-17-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Sky Hi Lee
5-19-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L Gorgeous George
5-24-50    Rochester N.Y.    L The French Angel ( Maurice Tillet) on dq
5-31-50    Montreal Canada    L Billy Watson
6-2-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Bob Wagner
6-9-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Bob Wagner
6-13-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Toar Morgan  (15:52)
6-16-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L Suni War Cloud
6-24-50    Erie PA    D Suni War Cloud
6-29-50    Olean N.Y.    D Johnny Barend
6-30-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L Frank Sexton cor
7-7-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Abe Zvonkin
7-14-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Jack Moore
7-15-50    Erie PA    W Abe Zvonkin
7-21-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dan O`Connor
7-22-50    Erie PA    D Johnny Barend
7-28-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Jim Henry
8-8-50    Olean N.Y.    W Howard Cantonwine  (18:15)
8-11-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Joe Marsh
8-12-50    Erie PA    L Don Marlin
8-25-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L James Blears
8-26-50    Erie PA    D Kay Bell
9-1-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Lee Henning
9-29-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dan O`Connor
10-3-50    Syracuse N.Y.    L Lucky Simunovich
10-4-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Al Korman
10-6-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Danny McShain cor
10-7-50    Erie PA    L Danny McShain
10-10-50    Syracuse N.Y.    W Pat O`Schocker  (11:00)
10-11-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Sterling Davis cor
10-12-50    Erie PA    D Donn Lewin
10-13-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L Danny McShain
10-17-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Joe Marsh
10-18-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Sterling Davis
10-25-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Suni War Cloud
10-27-50    Buffalo N.Y.    L Lou Thesz (c)  NWA Title
11-1-50    Rochester N.Y.    L The Great Togo
11-7-50    Syracuse N.Y.    D Sterling Davis  (30:00)
11-8-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Danny McShain
11-15-50    Rochester N.Y.    D Sandor Kovacs
11-17-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Suni War Cloud
11-22-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Lucky Simnovich
11-29-50    Rochester N.Y.    L Larry Moquin
12-1-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Sterling Davis
12-6-50    Rochester N.Y.    W Sky Hi Lee
12-15-50    Buffalo N.Y.    D Don Marlin
12-27-50    Rochester N.Y.    L The Great Togo
12-29-50    Buffalo N.Y.    W Herb Larson
1-10-51    Rochester N.Y.    L Vic Christy
1-11-51    Erie PA    L Vic Christy
1-12-51    Buffalo N.Y.    D Lucky Simunovich
1-16-51    Syracuse N.Y.    L Sammy Berg
1-17-51    Rochester N.Y.    L Kay Bell
1-26-51    Buffalo N.Y.    D Donn Lewin
1-27-51    Erie PA    L Sammy Berg
2-9-51    Buffalo N.Y.    D Vic Christy
2-21-51    Rochester N.Y.    D Barney Bernard
2-23-51    Buffalo N.Y.    L Abe Zvonkin
2-27-51    Syracuse N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin  (19:55)
2-28-51    Rochester N.Y.    W George Butler
3-6-51    Syracuse N.Y.    W Natie Brown  (16:14)
3-7-51    Rochester N.Y.    D Willie Davis
3-13-51    Syracuse N.Y.    D Sammy Berg  (20:00)
3-14-51    Rochester N.Y.    D Sammy Berg
3-15-51    Erie PA    W Hugh Shannon
3-20-51    Syracuse N.Y.    L James Blears  (22:45)
3-27-51    Rochester N.Y.    D Emir Badui
4-4-51    Rochester N.Y.    L Jim Wright
4-7-51    Erie PA    W Donn Lewin
4-10-51    Syracuse N.Y.    W Ben Ali
4-11-51    Rochester N.Y.    L Hedley Howett
4-13-51    Buffalo N.Y.    W Laverne Baxter
4-26-51    Toronto Canada    W Lee Henning on dq
5-3-51    Toronto Canada    L Fred Atkins cor
5-31-51    Toronto Canada    L Fred Atkins
6-2-51    Erie PA    L Benito Gardini cor
6-7-51    Toronto Canada    D Lee Henning
6-21-51    Toronto Canada    D Sonny Kurgis
7-12-51    Toronto Canada    L French Zorra
9-14-51    Buffalo N.Y.    W Wally Greb
9-20-51    Rochester N.Y.    W Ivan Rasputin on dq
9-21-51    Buffalo N.Y.    L James Blears
9-27-51    Rochester N.Y.    L James Blears
9-28-51    Buffalo N.Y.    W Jim Wright
10-11-51    Toronto Canada    w/ Sky Hi Lee L Mike Sharpe-Ben Sharpe  (20:30)
10-18-51    Toronto Canada    L Tim Geohagen
10-25-51    Toronto Canada    D Bill Stack  (20:00)
11-16-51    Syracuse N.Y.    W Willie Davis
11-22-51    Toronto Canada    w/ Mayes McClain L Fujitayama-Onoumi on dq
12-7-51    Buffalo N.Y.    D Joe Christie
2-23-52    Reading PA    w/ Gene Stanlee W Zebra Kid-Man Mtn.Dean Jr.
3-3-52    N Bergen N.J.    w/ Gene Stanlee W Don Leo Jonathan-Roland Meeker
3-25-52    Baltimore MD    W The Zebra Kid
3-31-52    Newark N.J.    w/ Gene Stanlee W Roland Meeker-Don Leo Jonathan
4-1-52    Baltimore MD    L Lord Carlton
4-19-52    Reading PA    L Antonino Rocca  (22:52)
4-21-52    N Bergen N.J.    w/ Gene Stanlee W Roland Meeker-Don Leo Jonathan International Tag Title
5-2-52    Newark N.J.    W Don Leo Jonathan
5-5-52    Camden N.J.    W Don Leo Jonathan
5-9-52    Newark N.J.    W Frank Hewitt
5-10-52    Trenton N.J.    D The Great Scott
5-15-52    Wilmington Delaware    w/ Don Leo Jonathan L The Zebra Kid-The Jungle Boy
5-20-52    Baltimore MD    w/ Gene Stanlee W Lord Carlton-The Golden Terror
5-26-52    Poughkeepsie N.Y.    L Antonino Rocca  (18:40)
6-3-52    Baltimore MD    D The Zebra Kid  (30:00)
6-10-52    Baltimore MD    D Johnny Barend  (30:00)
6-24-52    Baltimore MD    w/ Gene Stanlee W Ray Stern-Adrien Ballargeon
7-8-52    Baltimore MD    w/ Gene Stanlee W The Golden Terror-Lu Kim on dq
9-9-52    Baltimore MD    w/ Gene Stanlee W Lee Kim-Roland Meeker
10-24-52    Newark N.J.    L Lou Thesz (c)   NWA Title
10-28-52    Baltimore MD    L Lee Kim
11-11-52    Syracuse N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin
11-14-52    Buffalo N.Y.    W Jack Rush
11-18-52    New York N.Y.  MSG    D Ilio DiPaolo
11-21-52    Buffalo N.Y.    W Wally Greb
11-25-52    Syracuse N.Y.    D Sandor Kovacs
11-28-52    Buffalo N.Y.    W Frank Hewitt
12-5-52    Buffalo N.Y.    D Jim Wright
12-12-52    Buffalo N.Y.    w/ Fred Blassie L Willie Davis-Jim Wright
1-5-53    New York N.Y.  MSG    w/ Gene Stanlee W Rudy Kay-Al Williams
1-13-53    Syracuse N.Y.    L Lou Thesz (c)   NWA Title
5-6-53    London Canada    L Don Leo Jonathan
5-21-53    Toronto Canada    w/ Don Leo Jonathan L Lou Plummer-Dick Raines
1-19-54    Holyoke MA    L Don Leo Jonathan
2-12-54    North Attleboro MA    L Don Leo Jonathan
3-3-54    Montreal Canada    L Don Leo Jonathan
8-27-54    Buffalo N.Y.    W Tony Verdi
9-3-54    Buffalo N.Y.    D Jackie Nichols
9-10-54    Buffalo N.Y.    W John Molinda
9-17-54    Buffalo N.Y.    W Tim Geohagen
9-28-54    Kingston N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin
10-1-54    Buffalo N.Y.    L Hans Schmidt
10-6-54    Syracuse N.Y.    W Johnny Molinda  (15:46)
10-22-54    Buffalo N.Y.    w/ Jackie Nichols L Great Togo-Tosh Togo
11-2-54    Kingston N.Y.    L Don Leo Jonathan
11-5-54    Buffalo N.Y.    W Herb Larson
12-6-54    Boston MA    w/ Hans Schmidt L Yukon Eric-Verne Gagne
12-17-54    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dan O`Shocker
3-14-55    Eureka CA    w/ Enrique Torres L James Blears-Gene Kiniski
4-12-55    San Francisco CA    D Art Milhalik  (20:00)
4-19-55    San Francisco CA    W Sandy Scott  (9:03)
4-26-55    San Francisco CA    L Mike Mazurki  (19:59)
5-31-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee W Aldo Bogni-Baron Gattoni
6-7-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee W Jess Ortega-Gene Dubuque (Magnificent Maurice)
6-21-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee W Gene Dubuque (Magnificent Maurice)-Roberto Pico
6-28-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee L James Blears-Gene Kiniski (c)      World Tag Title
7-9-55    Modesto CA    w/ Gene Stanlee W Gene Kiniski-Roberto Pico
7-12-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee D James Blears-Gene Kiniski (c) (60:00)  World Tag Title
7-26-55    San Francisco CA    W Gene Dubuque (Magnificent Maurice)  (11:43)
8-2-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee L Gene Kiniski-James Blears
8-9-55    San Francisco CA    D Gene Dubuque (Magnificent Maurice)  (20:00)
8-19-55    Oakland CA    w/ Gene Stanlee L Gene Kiniski-James Blears
8-25-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee L Gene Kiniski-James Blears (c)   World Tag Title
9-6-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Bob Bruns L Lee Henning-Tom Rice
9-20-55    San Francisco CA    w/ Gene Stanlee L Tom Rice-Lee Henning
9-26-55    Eureka CA    w/ Bob Bruns-Sandor Kovacs L Lee Henning-Gene Kiniski-Tom Rice
12-15-55    Seattle WA    W Mighty Ursus (Jess Ortega) on dq
12-21-55    Buffalo N.Y.    L Gene Kiniski
7-3-56    Dallas TX    L Jim LaRock
8-20-56    Hollywood CA    D Lee Henning
9-5-56    Los Angeles CA    D Pat Fraley
9-12-56    Los Angeles CA    D Rito Romero
9-19-56    Los Angeles CA    L Bobo Brazil
9-26-56    Los Angeles CA    D Joe Blanchard
10-10-56    Los Angeles CA    D Doug Dawkins
10-15-56    Hollywood CA    W Nick Bockwinkle
10-17-56    Los Angeles CA    D Sandor Kovacs
10-22-56    Hollywood CA    L Nick Bockwinkle
10-24-56    Los Angeles CA    w/ Jungle Boy L Rito Romero-Ray Stern
11-8-56    Syracuse N.Y.    D Lou Klein  (30:00)
11-9-56    Buffalo N.Y.    D Pat Flanagan
11-10-56    Buffalo N.Y.  TV    W Abe Zvonkin
11-15-56    Toronto Canada    D Pat Flanagan  (20:00)
11-17-56    Buffalo N.Y.  TV    L Yukon Eric
11-21-56    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dick Hutton
11-28-56    Syracuse N.Y.    D Dick Beyer  (20:00)
11-30-56    Buffalo N.Y.    D Sky Hi Lee
12-1-56    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Gene Kiniski on dq
12-6-56    Toronto Canada    L Dick Hutton
12-7-56    Buffalo N.Y.    D Ilio DiPaolo
12-8-56    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Dick Hutton on dq
12-11-56    Syracuse N.Y.    W Maurice LaPointe  (19:14)
12-15-56    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin  (13:25)
12-21-56    Buffalo N.Y.    L Gene Kiniski
12-22-56    Dunkirk N.Y.    L Ilio DiPaolo
12-28-56    Buffalo N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin
1-4-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Yukon Eric
1-11-57    Buffalo N.Y.    W Maurice LaPointe
1-12-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    L Baron Gattoni
1-18-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Ed Carpentier
1-25-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dick Beyer
1-26-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Ken Kenneth
1-29-57    Syracuse N.Y.    D Dick Beyer  (30:00)
2-1-57    Buffalo N.Y.    w/ Sky Hi Lee L Joe Brunetti-Guy Brunetti
2-2-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    L Dick Hutton
2-9-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    D Lou Klein
2-15-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Pat Flanagan
2-16-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Baron Gatonni on dq
2-19-57    Syracuse N.Y.    W Rocky Monroe
2-22-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Baron Gattoni
3-1-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Mike Gallagher
3-5-57    Syracuse N.Y.    L Ed Carpentier  (19:07)
3-7-57    Toronto Canada    L Frank Townsend
3-8-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dick Beyer
3-9-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    D Doc Gallagher
3-15-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Frank Townsend
3-22-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Frank Townsend
3-25-57    Rochester N.Y.    w/ Hans Schmidt L Antonino Rocca-Verne Gagne
3-26-57    Syracuse N.Y.    L Dick the Bruiser  (16:23)
4-5-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Jack Pesek
4-12-57    Buffalo N.Y.    W Johnny Walker
4-13-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    D Jack Pesek
4-20-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Lou Klein
4-25-57    Toronto Canada    L Prince Maivia
5-4-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Bill McDaniels
5-10-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Jack Pesek
5-17-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Baron Gattoni
5-24-57    Buffalo N.Y.    D Art Neilson
5-27-57    Syracuse N.Y.    D Lee Henning
6-1-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Danny McShain
6-8-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    W Alex Mulko (Nikita Mulkovich)
6-27-57    Toronto Canada    L Frank Townsend
9-13-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Jack Bence
9-19-57    Toronto Canada    L Luther Lindsey  (16:53)
9-21-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    w/ Bill Austin L Lee Henning-Mighty Ursus (Jess Ortega)
9-28-57    Dunkirk N.Y.    D Wally Greb  (45:00)
10-4-57    Buffalo N.Y.    L Fritz Von Erich
10-15-57    Baltimore MD    L Ricki Starr
10-22-57    Yonkers N.Y.    W Skull Murphy  (18:28)
10-23-57    Long Island City N.Y.    W Miguel Torres
11-6-57    Long Island City N.Y.    L Ludwig Von Krupp on dq
11-9-57    Trenton N.J.    D Paul Berger
12-26-57    Washington D.C.    L Ed Carpentier
1-4-58    White Plains N.Y.    L Aldo Venturi on dq  (14:11)
1-16-58    Washington D.C.    L Chief Big Heart
2-4-58    Syracuse N.Y.    D Baron Gattoni  (30:00)
2-6-58    Washington D.C.    W Gory Guerrero
2-10-58    Brooklyn N.Y.    L Pat O`Connor
2-27-58    Washington D.C.    L Pat O`Connor
3-27-58    Washington D.C.    L Pepe Chicharro (Hercules Cortez)
5-22-58    Washington D.C.    W Bolo Hakawa
6-16-58    Bridgeport CT    L Bob Nandor
6-20-58    Buffalo N.Y.    D Dan Miller
6-23-58    Chester PA    W Arnold Skaoland
7-3-58    Washington D.C.    L Johnny Valentine
7-10-58    Washington D.C.    W Tony Cosenza
7-31-58    Washington D.C.    w/ Bozo Brown (Frank Hickey) L Don Curtis-Mark Lewin
9-19-58    Buffalo N.Y.    D Leo Garibaldi
9-26-58    Buffalo N.Y.    w/ Joe Brunetti L Ivan kalmikoff-Karol Kalmikoff
10-3-58    Buffalo N.Y.    D Roy McClarty
10-10-58    Buffalo N.Y.    L Masked Marvel (Jim Wright)
11-6-58    Washington D.C.    L Frank Townsend
3-13-59    Buffalo N.Y.    D Martin Hutzler
4-2-59    Cleveland Ohio    W Tony Marino
4-7-59    Syracuse N.Y.    D Suni War Cloud  (30:00)
4-9-59    Cleveland Ohio    L Bobo Brazil
4-14-59    Syracuse N.Y.    L Ilio DiPaolo  (12:20)
4-15-59    Toledo Ohio    L Fritz Von Erich
4-16-59    Cleveland Ohio    L Ricki Starr
4-20-59    Dunkirk N.Y.    D Suni War Cloud  (30:00)
4-22-59    Toledo Ohio    L Bobo Brazil
4-24-59    Buffalo N.Y.    D Tony Marino
4-25-59    Long Island City N.Y.    W Bob Brown
4-28-59    Queens N.Y.    W Abe Zvonkin
4-30-59    Cleveland Ohio    L Bobo Brazil
5-5-59    Queens N.Y.    L HB Haggerty
5-7-59    Cleveland Ohio    w/ Chief Chewacki L Joe Brunetti-Guy Brunetti
5-9-59    Long Island City N.Y.    L Bobo Brazil
5-12-59    Queens N.Y.    w/ Tony Marino L Stan Lisowski-Reggie Lisowski
5-14-59    Toronto Canada    L Ricki Starr  (10:58)
5-15-59    Rochester N.Y.    w/ Dick Beyer L Mike Gallagher-Doc Gallagher
5-16-59    Long Island City N.Y.    L Frank Townsend
5-23-59    Long Island City N.Y.    W Alex Mulko (Nikita Mulkovich)
5-26-59    Queens N.Y.    L Ilio DiPaolo
5-27-59    Toledo Ohio    L Ilio DiPaolo
5-30-59    Akron Ohio    L Ricki Starr
6-2-59    Queens N.Y.    w/ Lenny Montana L Doc Gallagher-Mike Gallagher
6-9-59    Queens N.Y.    L Amazing Zuma
11-18-59    Los Angeles CA    W Vic Christy
12-2-59    Los Angeles CA    w/ Black Zorro (Gino Garibaldi) L Sandor Szabo-Ed Carpentier
12-9-59    Los Angeles CA    W Juan Hernandez
12-16-59    Los Angeles CA    L Ed Carpentier
12-23-59    Los Angeles CA    L Art Mahalik
12-30-59    Los Angeles CA    L Wilbur Snyder

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 1st, 2014 10:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
50/08/29 Oshawa, ON Wee Willie Davis W Steve Stanlee
51/06/12 Oshawa, ON Suni War Cloud D Steve Stanlee
53/08/25 Oshawa, ON Ilio DiPoalo W Steve Stanlee



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 1st, 2014 10:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
some more from Oshawa , wassometimes billed as Stanlee sometimes as Mr America
51/08/14 Oshawa, ON Pat Flanagan vs Mr America
51/08/21 Oshawa, ON Mr America vs Tarzan Zorra
53/05/11 Oshawa, ON Firpo Zbysko D Mr America
53/07/14 Oshawa, ON Billy Stack W Mr America
57/05/14 Whitby, ON Bill Stack vs Mr America
57/05/30 Bowmanville, ON Mr America vs Jack Pesek
57/06/18 Oshawa, ON Chris Tolos/John Tolos vs Mr America/Frank Hewitt
57/09/03 Oshawa, ON Prince Maiava vs Mr America



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 8th, 2014 08:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7978
Status: 
Online
Saturday, July 21, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Pat Fraley defeated Mighty Joe in three falls
2) Steve Stanlee fought Sandor Szabo to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Sandor Szabo defeated Jungle Boy & Lee Henning in three falls

Saturday, July 28, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Broadway Venus fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw (20:00)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Pat Fraley (9:06)
3) Steve Stanlee defeated Rito Romero in three falls
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Jungle Boy in three falls

Saturday, August 4, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Enrique Romero defeated Ricardo Valdez (15:38)
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo fought The Great Kato to a draw (20:00)
3) Tom Martindale defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Steve Stanlee in three falls

Saturday, August 11, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Dick Lever defeated Broadway Venus
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo defeated Aldo Bogni
3) Steve Stanlee defeated Tom Martindale
4) Rito Romero defeated The Great Togo in two straight falls

Saturday, August 25, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Ted Christy defeated Juan Hernandez (14:58)
2) Joe Blanchard fought K.O. Murphy to a draw (30:00)
3) Sandor Szabo defeated Steve Stanlee in three falls
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Ray Stern in three falls

Saturday, September 1, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Steve Stanlee fought Ray Stern to a draw (20:00)
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo defeated Sandor Kovacs
3) The Great Togo defeated Rito Romero in three falls
4) Lord James Blears fought Lord Leslie Carlton to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, September 8, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated K.O. Murphy via DQ (16:23)
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo fought Jungle Boy to a draw (20:00)
3) Steve Stanlee defeated Juan Hernandez in two straight falls
4) Rito Romero defeated The Great Togo via DQ in three falls

Saturday, September 15, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo defeated Ted Christy (9:49)
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Jungle Boy via DQ in three falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Ray Stern defeated The Great Togo & Steve Stanlee in three falls

Saturday, September 22, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Juan Hernandez (21:22)
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
3) Rito Romero defeated Steve Stanlee in three falls
4) The Great Togo defeated Bobo Brazil via CO in three falls

Saturday, September 29, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Steve Stanlee defeated Joe Blanchard (20:42)
2) “Beat the Champ” Television Champion Sandor Szabo defeated Mighty Joe (7:11)
3) Nick Bockwinkel fought Jungle Boy to a double-KO in three falls
4) Lord James Blears defeated Lord Leslie Carlton via DQ in three falls

Saturday, October 20, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Pat Fraley defeated Doug Dawkins
2) Miguel Mosquedo defeated Ted Christy via DQ (7:11)
3) The Great Togo fought Ray Stern to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dave Levin fought Steve Stanlee to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, October 27, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Joe Blanchard defeated Ted Christy in three falls
2) Ray Stern defeated Sandor Kovacs in three falls
3) Dave Levin & Rito Romero defeated Steve Stanlee & The Great Togo in three falls

Saturday, March 23, 1957 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Don Arnold fought Vic Christy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Rocky Brown (14:52)
3) Sandor Szabo defeated Shag Thomas via DQ in three falls
4) Steve Stanlee defeated The Great Togo in three falls

Saturday, December 5, 1959 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Ted Christy fought Felipe Mendoza to a draw (20:00)
2) Steve Stanlee defeated Vic Christy (16:11)
3) Art Neilson defeated Mike Mazurki in three falls
4) Joe Gaderson defeated Gene DuBuque via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Sandor Szabo)

Saturday, December 12, 1959 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Enrique Romero fought Bob Wilson to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Neilson defeated Billy Darnell (21:22)
3) Edouard Carpentier defeated Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) Chicken Wire Fence Match: American Heavyweight Champion Count Billy Varga defeated Joe Gaderson in three falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 9th, 2014 07:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
beejmi
THE BIG KAHUNA


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 43344
Status: 
Offline
1-19-60    San Francisco CA    L Joe Swiderski
1-27-60    San Jose CA    L Gene Lipscomb
1-29-60    Oakland CA    w/ Clyde Steeves L Gene Lipscomb-Don Joyce
2-12-60    Oakland CA    L Jack Laskin
2-23-60    San Francisco CA    D jack Laskin
2-29-60    San Francisco CA    D Joe Swiderski
3-4-60    Oakland CA    L Enrique Torres
3-7-60    San Francisco CA    W Jaun Humberto
3-15-60    San Francisco CA    L Joe Swiderski
3-22-60    San Francisco CA    D Alberto Torres
4-15-60    Oakland CA    D Al Costello
4-19-60    San Francisco CA    L Alberto Torres
4-29-60    Oakland CA    D Ramon Cernandes
5-9-60    Sacramento CA    D Sammy Berg
5-10-60    San Francisco CA    D Jaun Humberto
5-17-60    San Francisco CA    D Ramon Cernandes
5-27-60    Oakland CA    w/ Clyde Steeves L Sammy Berg-Enrique Toores
6-7-60    San Francisco CA    L Leo Nomellini
6-21-60    San Francisco CA    w/ Ben Sharpe D Sammy Berg-Enrique Torres
6-28-60    San Francisco CA    w/ Bud Curtis L Joe Swiderski-Ricky Romero
6-29-60    San Jose CA    w/ Bud Curtis L Ricky Romero-Enrique Torres
7-9-60    Fresno CA    L Chief Kit Fox on dq
7-29-60    Oakland CA    L Ricky Romero
8-6-60    Modesto CA    w/ Tom Rice L Alberto Torres-Sammy Berg
D Alberto Torres
8-8-60    Sacramento CA    w/ Tom Rice-Curtis Iaukea L Jack Laskin-Sammy Berg-Enrique Torres
8-12-60    Oakland CA    D Chief Kit Fox
8-19-60    Oakland CA     D Fred Blassie
8-23-60    San Francisco CA    L Sonny Pascua
9-7-60    San Jose CA    D Jack Laskin
10-8-60    Fresno CA    L Ron Etchison
10-12-60    Los Angeles CA    L Ed Carpentier
10-14-60    Oakland CA    w/ Ramon Cernandes L Hombre Montana-Sonny Pascua
10-18-60    Watsonville CA    w/ Ben Sharpe L Ron Etchison-Ramon Cernandes
11-1-60    San Francisco CA    D Vic Christy
11-11-60    Oakland CA    D Sonny Pascua
11-15-60    San Francisco CA    L Jean Baillargeon
11-18-60    Oakland CA    L Vic Christy
11-22-60    San Francisco CA    L Joe Swiderski
12-30-60    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Frankie Talaber-Karol Gotch W Johnny Barend-Magnificent Maurice-Fritz Von Goering
1-14-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Leon Graham W Bill Gallion-Bill Scholl
2-4-61    Cincinnati Ohio    W Magnificent Maurice
3-4-61    Cincinnati Ohio    L Johnny Barend
3-11-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Jerry Graham W Bill Gallion-Jim Grabmire
4-8-61    Cincinnati Ohio    W Jack Dillon
4-22-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Frankie Talaber W Johnny Barend-Magnificent Maurice
5-6-61    Columbus Ohio    W Don Leo Jonathan on dq
5-13-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Frankie Talaber W Karl Von Brock-Magnificent Maurice
5-27-61    Cincinnati Ohio    L Magnificent Maurice
6-10-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Leon Graham W Karl Von Brock-El Diablo
7-8-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Johnny Barend W Doug Grant-Frankie Talaber
7-22-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Johnny Barend L Don Marlin-Clem Marlin
9-23-61    Cincinnati Ohio    L Pat O`Connor
10-7-61    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Johnny Barend N/C Chief White-Owl-Chief Kit Fox
11-3-61    White Plains N.Y.    L Arnold Skaoland  (11:34)
11-4-61    Bridgeport CT  TV    N/C Don Curtis
11-18-61    Jersey City N.Y.    w/ Great Scott L Sweet Daddy Siki-Art Thomas
11-23-61    Washington D.C.    w/ Miguel Torres L Eddie Graham-Dickie Steinborn
11-25-61    White Plains N.Y.    W Santo Rivers
11-27-61    Brooklyn N.Y.    L Bruno Sammartino
12-11-61    New York N.Y.  MSG    L Don Curtis  (10:18)
12-30-61    Newark N.J.    DDQ Willie Nieves
1-8-62    Pittsburgh PA    L Bruno Sammartino
1-13-62    Bridgeport CT  TV    L Billy Darnell
1-16-62    Queens N.Y.    w/ Larry Simon (Boris Malenko) L Bruno Sammartino-Argentina Apollo
1-18-62    Washington D.C.    L Miguel Perez
1-27-62    Bridgeport CT    L Bearcat Wright
2-3-62    Bridgeport CT    L Miguel Perez
2-4-62    Bridgeport CT    L Antonino Rocca
2-24-62    Bridgeport CT  TV    L Antonino Rocca
3-3-62    Bridgeport CT    L Miguel Perez
3-22-62    Cleveland Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee DDQ Ivan Kalmikoff-Karol Kalmikoff
3-31-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee N/C Ivan Kalmikoff-Karol Kalmikoff
4-7-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee W Ivan Kalmikoff-Karol Kalmikoff
4-11-62    Rochester N.Y.    w/ Bob Stanlee L Ilio DiPaolo-Don Leo Jonathan
4-14-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee L Ilio DiPaolo-Don Leo Jonathan on dq
4-21-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee D Tony Marino-Apache Kid
4-29-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee W Apache Kid-Eric Pomeroy
5-5-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee D Tony Marino-Duke Noble
5-12-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee D Tony Marino-Bobby Graham
5-19-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee-Ivan Kalmikoff-Karol Kalmikoff L Mike Gallagher-Ilio DiPaolo-Tony Marino-Bobby Graham
5-25-62    Dunkirk N.Y.    L Bobby Graham
5-26-62    Akron Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee L Bobby Graham-Mike Gallagher
6-9-62    Barberton Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee L Tony Marino-Ilio DiPaolo
6-14-62    Toronto Canada    D Ray Gordon  (20:00)
6-28-62    Toronto Canada    L Mr. Kleen  (6:33)
7-9-62    Niagara Falls Canada    L Bruno Sammartino
7-12-62    Toronto Canada    w/ Bob Stanlee L John Tolos-Chris Tolos
7-19-62    Toronto Canada    w/ Bob Stanlee L John Tolos-Chris Tolos  (23:06)
10-25-62    Boston MA    w/ Gene Stanlee N/C Ilio DiPaolo-Manuel Cortez (Frank Scarpa)
12-29-62    Detroit MI    L Lou Thesz
2-17-63    Ft. Worth TX    w/ Bob Stanlee W Louis Tillet-Tarzan Tyler
2-18-63    Dallas TX    w/ Bob Stanlee L Rip Hawk-Rock Hunter
2-26-63    Dallas TX    W Jacobo Macias
3-5-63    Dallas TX    L Jerry Kozak
3-21-63    Amarillo TX    L Don McClarty  (3:25)
3-28-63    Amarillo TX    L Wahoo McDaniel  (8:45)
4-23-63    Indianapolis IN    L Joe Blanchard
4-27-63    Detroit MI    L Jim Hady
4-30-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee W Rudy Kay-Chief Kit Fox
5-12-63    Detroit MI    w/ Bob Stanlee L Bob Nandor-Antonino Rocca
5-15-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee L Bill Miller-The Sheik
5-18-63    Detroit MI    w/ Bob Stanlee L Bob Nandor-Antonino Rocca
5-21-63    Indianapolis IN    L Bob Nandor
5-29-63    Indianapolis IN    W Johnny King
6-4-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee W Chief Kit Fox-Joe Blanchard
6-18-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee L Joe Blanchard-Jack Allen
7-2-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee W Jack Allen-Guy Mitchell
7-9-63    Indianapolis IN    w/ Bob Stanlee D Don Jewel-Bob Clark
8-6-63    Indianapolis IN    L Joe Blanchard
8-27-63    Indianapolis IN    L Angelo Poffo
8-31-63    Detroit MI    W Frank Brown (Frank Hickey)
9-3-63    Indianapolis IN    L Jack Allen
9-4-63    Flint MI    L The Great Mephisto
9-11-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee W Mr. Moto-Pedro Gonzales
9-13-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee W Gene LeBell-Chief Kit Fox
9-16-63    Pasadena CA    w/ Bob Stanlee-Mr. Moto-Pedro Gonzales W Fred Blassie-Fritz Von Goering-Don Leo Jonathan-El Toro (Pedro Godoy)
9-18-63    Los Angeles CA    L Mr. Moto
9-21-63    San Bernardino CA    w/ Bob Stanlee D Hercules Cortez-Mr. Moto
9-25-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee W Pedro Gonzales-Broadway Venus
9-28-63    San Bernardino CA    D El Toro (Pedro Godoy)
10-16-63    Los Angeles CA    L Mr. Moto
10-17-63    Bakersfield CA    w/ Bob Stanlee L Fred Blassie-Don Leo Jonathan
10-18-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee L Chuck Conley-Rip Collins
10-23-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Fritz Von Goering L Chuck Conley-Rip Collins
10-30-63    Los Angeles CA    L Fred Blassie
11-6-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Matt Murphy L Rip Collins-Chuck Conley
11-13-63    Los Angeles CA    L Kintaro Oki
11-22-63    Los Angeles CA    L Bobby Duranton
11-27-63    Los Angeles CA    L Mr. Moto
12-11-63    Los Angeles CA    w/ Robert Duranton L Mr.Moto-Kintaro Oki
12-13-63    Los Angeles CA    L Gene LeBell
12-25-63    Los Angeles CA    L Ed Carpentier
1-2-64    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee L Fritz Von Goering-Billy Varga
1-9-64    Bakersfield CA    L Pepper Martin
1-15-64    Los Angeles CA    w/ Bob Stanlee L Art Neilson-Stan Neilson
1-17-64    San Diego CA    L The Mummy (Benji Ramirez)
1-22-64    Los Angeles CA    L The Mummy (Benji Ramirez)
7-6-64    Albuquerque N.M.    L Nelson Royal
10-5-64    Albuquerque N.M.    L Ed Sharpe
10-17-64    New York N.Y.  MSG    D Klondike Bill  (20:00)
10-19-64    New York N.Y.  MSG    D Klondike Bill  (20:00)
10-23-64    West Hempstead N.Y.    D Arnold Skaoland
10-24-64    Providence R.I.    L Bobo Brazil
11-7-64    Commack N.Y.    L Arnold Skaoland on dq
11-11-64    Hagerstown MD    L Jim Hady
11-16-64    New York N.Y.  MSG     L The Golden Terror (Clyde Steeves)  (10:43)
11-19-64    Washington D.C.  TV    w/ Klondike Bill L Miguel Perez-Haystack Calhoun
11-20-64    West Hempstead N.Y.    L Arnold Skaoland
11-26-64    Washington D.C.    w/ Gene Kelly (Gene Kiniski) L Bruno Sammartino-Bill Watts
11-27-64    West Hempstead N.Y.    L Arnold Skaoland
11-30-64    Washington D.C.    L Sam Steamboat
12-12-64    Baltimore MD   TV    L Bobo Brazil
12-14-64    New York N.Y.  MSG    W Ken Ackles  (10:06)
12-17-64    Washington D.C.    w/ Magnificent Maurice L Bruno Sammartino-Bill Watts
12-24-64    Washington D.C.               TV Taping    L Pedro Morales
L Sam Steamboat
w/ Boris Malenko L Bill Watts-Don McClarty
1-1-65    Elizabeth N.J.    D Arnold Skaoland
1-7-65    Washington D.C.    L Arnold Skaoland on dq
1-11-65    Trenton N.J.    L Bill Watts
1-14-65    Scranton PA    L Arnold Skaoland
1-18-65    Washington D.C.    L Miguel Perez
1-22-65    Lancaster PA    L Arnold Skaoland
1-25-65    New York N.Y.  MSG    The Golden Terror (Clyde Steeves)  (15:07)
2-4-65    Washington D.C.    L Arnold Skaoland
2-6-65    Philadelphia PA    L Arnold Skaoland
2-12-65    Pittsburgh PA    L Arnold Skaoland
2-15-65    Washington D.C.    L Tony Newberry
2-21-65    New York N.Y.  MSG    L Ken Ackles  (9:07)
3-9-65    Hagerstown MD    L Smasher Sloan
3-10-65    Baltimore MD    L Arnold Skaoland
4-10-65    Providence R.I.    L Thomas Marin
4-19-65    Washington D.C.    L Smasher Sloan
4-20-65    New Haven CT    L Argentina Apollo
4-22-65    Washington D.C.    L Jerry Graham
4-29-65    Washington D.C.    L Chief Big Heart
w/ Bobby Boyer-Arnold Skaoland L Gorilla Monsoon-Bill Watts
5-6-65    Washington D.C.    L Chief White Owl  (6:06)
5-8-65    Queens N.Y.    w/ Smasher Sloan L Chief Big Heart-Wahoo McDaniel
5-9-65    Washington D.C.    L Chief White Owl  (6:06)
5-17-65    New York N.Y.  MSG    L Miguel Perez  (12:34)
6-3-65    Washington D.C.    L Bobby Boyer
6-8-65    Cincinnati Ohio    w/ Bob Stanlee L Frankie Talaber-Leon Graham
6-24-65    Washington D.C.    L Arnold Skaoland
6-26-65    Providence R.I.    L Arnold Skaoland
8-2-65    New York N.Y.  MSG    L Chief Big Heart  (7:53)
9-10-65    West Hempstead N.Y.    L Johnny Valentine
9-17-65    Buffalo N.Y.    W John Carr
9-24-65    Buffalo N.Y.    L Argentina Apollo
10-4-65    Newark N.J.    L Argentina Apollo
10-7-65    Washington D.C.  TV    w/ Magnificent Maurice L Bruno Sammartino
10-14-65    Washington D.C.    L Arnold Skaoland on dq
10-21-65    Washington D.C.  TV    w/ Magnificent Maurice-Luis Garcia L Bill Miller-Dan Miller
10-22-65    Buffalo N.Y.    L Argentina Apollo
10-29-65    Buffalo N.Y.    L Hans Schmidt
11-11-65    Washington D.C.  TV    L Johnny Valentine
11-15-65    New York N.Y.  MSG    L Tony Newberry  (9:14)
11-18-65    Washington D.C.  TV    L Mikel Scicluna
12-2-65    Washington D.C.    L Mikel Scicluna
12-16-65    Washington D.C.    L Chief Big Heart
12-23-65    Washington D.C.    w/ Domingo Robles L Mikel Scicluna
12-27-65    Trenton N.J.    L Thomas Marin  (18:40)
12-29-65    Trenton N.J.     L Thomas Marin  (18:40)
1-5-66    Philadelphia PA    L Johnny Valentine
1-6-66    Washington D.C.    L Bill Miller
1-10-66    Washington D.C.    L Bill Miller
1-13-66    Washington D.C.    L Curtis Iaukea
1-15-66    Queens N.Y.    L Ted Lewin
1-22-66    Baltimore MD  TV    w/ Humberto Mercado L Curtis Iaukea
1-26-66    Newark N.J.  TV    L Johnny Valentine
2-5-66    Chicago IL    L Jose Bentencourt
2-17-66    Fort Wayne IN    D Dennis Hall
2-19-66    Indianapolis IN    w/ Moose Cholak L Assassin # I-# II (Joe Tomasso-Guy Mitchell)
2-21-66    Detroit MI    L Mark Lewin
w/ Bob Stanlee L Mark Lewin-Bobo Brazil
2-26-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L The Crusher
2-28-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Igor Vodik
3-1-66    Louisville KY    L Ken Hollis
3-3-66    Fort Wayne IN    W Calvin Pullins  (15:25)
3-7-66    Detroit MI    L Karl Kox
w/ Calvin Pullins L Bill Miller
3-21-66    Detroit MI  TV    L Bobo Brazil
w/ Mike Loren L Bobo Brazil-Mark Lewin
3-24-66    Fort Wayne IN    L Ernie Ladd
3-25-66    Terre Haute IN    W Tom Jones
3-26-66    Chicago IL    L Santiago Acosta
4-2-66    Indianapolis IN    L Calvin Pullins
4-9-66    St. Louis MO  TV    L Ernie Ladd
4-16-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L The Alaskan (Jay York)
4-16-66    Minneapolis MN    L Steve Druk
4-18-66    Minneapolis MN    L The Crusher
4-22-66    Terre Haute IN    L Ernie Ladd
4-23-66    Indianapolis IN    L Joe Brunetti
5-9-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L The Crusher
5-21-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Ernie Ladd
5-21-66    Minneapolis MN    L Tiny Mills
5-23-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Reggie Parks
7-4-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Billy Red Cloud
7-23-66    Detroit MI    L Chief White Owl
9-24-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    w/ John Kace L Reggie Parks-Billy Red Cloud
9-24-66    St. Paul MN    L Fritz Von Raschke
9-27-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    w/ Johnny Zenda L The Alaskan (Jay York)-Stan Kowalski
11-15-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Jack Lanza
11-17-66    Elkhart IN    D Calvin Pullins
11-19-66    Detroit MI    L Fred Curry
11-26-66    Cincinnati Ohio    L Gorgeous George Jr.
12-3-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Reggie Parks
12-6-66    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Verne Gagne
1-11-67    Honolulu Hawaii    L Billy White Wolf
1-18-67    Honolulu Hawaii    w/ Ripper Collins L Eddie Morrow-Jim Hady
1-25-67    Honolulu Hawaii    w/ Kato Kongozan L Eddie Morrow-Missing Link (Pampero Firpo)
2-1-67    Honolulu Hawaii    L Jim Hady
2-8-67    Honolulu Hawaii    L The Executioner
2-15-67    Honolulu Hawaii    w/ Jim Hady L Johnny Barend-Hans Mortier
4-4-67    San Francisco CA    L Bill Watts
4-8-67    San Francisco CA    L Bill Watts
5-10-67    Los Angeles CA    L Mark Lewin
5-17-67    Los Angeles CA    D Magnificent Maurice
5-21-67    San Diego CA    L Nick Bockwinkle
5-24-67    Los Angeles CA    w/ Jerry Graham L Pampero Firpo-Nick Bockwinkle
6-9-67    Dayton Ohio    L Calvin Pullins
6-10-67    Indianapolis IN    L Joe Tomasso
6-16-67    Dayton Ohio    L Fred Curry
6-22-67    Toledo Ohio    L Lou Klein
6-24-67    Detroit MI    L Chief White Owl
7-7-67    Dayton Ohio    L Oklahoma Kid
7-8-67    Detroit MI    L Bobby Shane
7-9-67    Toronto Canada    L The Beast  (14:25)
8-3-67    Columbus Ohio    L Chief White Owl
8-19-67    Detroit MI    L Ted Lewin
8-26-67    Minneapolis MN  TV    L Harley Race
8-26-67    St. Paul MN    L Rock Rogowski (Ole Anderson)
9-8-67    Dayton Ohio    L Tom Jones
11-16-67    Greenville S.C.    L George Scott
12-12-67    Columbia S.C.    w/ Jim Grabmire L George Scott-Sandy Scott
12-15-67    Charleston S.C.    w/ Tiny Mills L George Scott-Sandy Scott
1-16-68    Dallas TX    L Dan Pleaches
1-22-68    Ft. Worth TX    L Dan Pleaches
1-30-68    Dallas TX    L Tom Jones
10-23-68    Stockton CA    L Fred Curry
3-3-69    Fresno CA  TV    L Ray Stevens
3-10-69    Fresno CA  TV    w/ Roger Kirby L Ray Stevens-Medic # I
4-4-69    Fresno CA    L Don Chuy
5-19-69    Queens N.Y.    w/ Baron Gattoni L Guy Brunetti-Dick Beyer
8-18-69    Fresno CA  TV    L Pepper Gomez

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 10th, 2014 11:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1005
Status: 
Offline
November 13, 1967 in Danville, VA. That should have been Tiny Mills as the partner of Steve Stanlee.

Attachment: 671113 Danville VA.jpg (Downloaded 87 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 10th, 2014 11:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1005
Status: 
Offline
November 14, 1967 at the WGHP 8 Studio in High Point, NC.

Attachment: 671114 WGHP High Point NC.jpg (Downloaded 87 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2015 11:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4598
Status: 
Offline
Just for argument's sake, I don't think the 9-24-66 match is considered against Fritz Von Raschke... as Jim had just begun working and was using his real name in the first year or so of his career.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2015 11:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4598
Status: 
Offline
I just cross referenced that bout in my Baron record book. Jim Raschke beat The Great Dane, who was subbing for Steve Stanlee. Not sure what you would do with results like this... I tend to include them for historic purposes, noting that they were originally advertised somwhere, be it in newspapers or the printed lineup sheet.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2015 07:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Baddceo

 

Joined: Wed Dec 21st, 2011
Location: Palm Springs CA
Posts: 64
Status: 
Offline
You are right on both accounts. Thanks OFG

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2015 08:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Angelic Assassin



Joined: Mon Dec 27th, 2010
Location: Home Of The Redskins, You Candy Asses. , Washington USA
Posts: 6786
Status: 
Offline
Baddceo, I don't know if you are still working on Steve Stanlee's record book or not but Wrestlingdata.com has additional results for him early in his career 46-49 specifically wrestling as Paul Brown and Paul Stanlee.  Didn't check the later years and you  would be better able to discern the validity of these results should you choose to include them.



____________________
This thread was great till Rossi posted that AA ruined it.

Rossi=The Mouth That Bored
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:11 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > 'Mr America' Steve Stanlee Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems