WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Billy Sandow won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Rod Fenton, Pat O’Dowdy, Bill Brooks)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, October 7, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Rod Fenton & Dory Detton vs. Al Getz & Bill Brooks

Monday, October 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Bill Brooks to a draw
2) Violet Viann defeated June Byers in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 14, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Al Getz & Bill Brooks defeated Dory Detton & Rod Fenton in three falls (referees: Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, October 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Charlie Carr defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Al Getz & Herb Parks in three falls

Friday, October 21, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, October 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks
3) Al Getz defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls

Friday, October 28, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Elmer Davis vs. Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls vs. Grey Mask
3) Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks

Monday, October 31, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Wednesday, November 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)
3) The Grey Mask defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)

Friday, November 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Charlie Carr
2) Salvador Flores vs. Grey Mask
3) Boxing: Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks (referees: Vic Weber & Al Getz)

Monday, November 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Wednesday, November 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr in three falls
2) The Grey Mask defeated George Overhuls via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Friday, November 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Charlie Carr defeated Vic Weber in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Herb Parks & Salvador Flores defeated Al Getz & Grey Mask in three falls

Monday, November 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Andy Tremaine fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 15, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Al Getz
2) Dory Detton vs. Olan Boynton

Wednesday, November 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Andy Tremaine & George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski & Al Getz in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Charlie Carr vs. Dory Detton

Tuesday, November 22, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Charlie Carr & Herb Parks vs. Al Getz & Olan Boynton

Wednesday, November 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parsk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, November 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Olan Boynton) by winning the only fall of  a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Charlie Carr in two straight falls

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Jack Pappenheim (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
2) George Overhuls fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. The Gray Mask
2) Dory Detton vs. Bob Cummings

Tuesday, November 29, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Dory Detton
2) Herb Parks vs. The Grey Mask
3) Dory Detton & Herb Parks vs. Bob Cummings & The Grey Mask

Wednesday, November 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Friday, December 2, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown vs. Vic Weber
2) Salvador Flores vs. Bob Cummings
3) Herb Parks vs. Andy Tremaine (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Gust Johnson to a draw
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Herb Parks when Parks was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated The Grey Mask via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Jack Pappenheim
2) Rod Fenton vs. George Overhuls
3) Rod Fenton & Bob Cummings vs. Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls

Tuesday, December 6, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls
3) Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls

Wednesday, December 7, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Herb Parks & Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, December 9, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Overhuls (sub. Young Sandow) in three falls
2) Andy Tremaine & Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski & Grey Mask in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Pete Peterson
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, December 14, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks fought Andy Tremaine to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Friday, December 16, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Tommy Peterson
2) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
3) Rod Fenton vs. Andy Tremaine

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Holly defeated Richard Moody
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Gene Blackley & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton & Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) George Overhuls fought Gorgeous Gus the Bear to a draw (10:00)

Wednesday, December 21, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated George Overhuls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, December 23, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Fox vs. Jack Pappenheim
2) Gus the Wrestling Bear vs. Rod Fenton
3) Bob Cummings vs. Pierre LaBelle

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
2) Rod Fenton vs. Billy Fox
3) Gene Blackley vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls(referee: Vic Weber)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, December 28, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Pappenheim, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 30, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Jack Pappenheim defeated Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 2, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Gene Blackley vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Ace Abbott vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, January 2, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton
2) Gust Johnson fought George Shindo to a draw
3) Rod Fenton & George Shindo defeated Pierre LaBelle & Gust Johnson in three falls

Wednesday, January 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Gust Johnson, George Lopez, Gene Blackley)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, January 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Pappenheim, Ace Abbott, Pat O’Dowdy, Gust Johnson)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Gust Johnson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pierre LaBelle, Gene Blackley (sub. Bob Cummings), George Lopez) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated George Lopez by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. George Shindo)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Billy Fox) defeated Rod Fenton
3) Olan Boynton & Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Friday, January 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton
3) Judy Jacket Match: Bob Cummings vs. George Lopez

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Cummings to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Pierre LaBelle by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)(referee: Vic Weber)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, January 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls(referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Dale Haddock
2) George Lopez vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Bob Cummings

Friday, January 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Vic Weber
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Gust Johnson
2) George Lopez fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Detton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton
3) Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Friday, January 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver & George Lopez vs. Bub Cummings & Dale Haddock

Monday, January 30, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, January 31, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Gene Holly vs. Dale Haddock & Joe Kirk
2) Gene Blackley vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, February 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Friday, February 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton vs. Vic Weber (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Wayne Martin fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Lopez defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Joe Kirk)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Lopez via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Buck Weaver fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, February 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Joe Miller
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Wednesday, February 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, February 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Drake defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner viaDQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Dory Detton
2) George Drake vs. Joe Miller (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, February 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Gust Johnson & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver
3) Whitey Walberg fought Dory Funk to a no contest

Friday, February 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Whitey Wahlberg & Gust Johnson & George Drake defeated Billy Weidner & Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls (referees: Joe Miller & Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Miller defeated Johnny James  in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner & Dale Haddock in three falls(referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Drake to a draw (30:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton defeated George Drake & Buck Weaver in three falls(referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, March 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Buck Weaver won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Billy Weidner, George Drake, Whitey Walberg, Dale Haddock)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Weaver in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, March 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Buck Weaver & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller (27:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, March 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Dale Haddock by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. George Drake
2) Joe Miller defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Olan Boynton
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Johnny James (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, March 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, March 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Johnny James (17:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Buck Weaver (13:00) (referee: Joe Miller)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, March 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Joe Miller
2) George Drake vs. Olan Boynton
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Whitey Wahlberg

Monday, March 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Johnny James to a draw (30:00)
2) George Drake defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Joe Miller in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, March 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi (13:00)
2) George Curtis & George Drake fought Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Joe Miller)

Friday, March 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Drake by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg & George Curtis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, March 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Joe Miller (sub. Joe Campbell) 
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Drake in three falls

Wednesday, March 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Johnny James)

Friday, March 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis & Johnny James defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in three falls(referee: George Thomas)
George Thomas was a Longhorn League umpire. Due to the controversial finish of the main event, deputy wrestling commissioner Clifford Landers ordered a rematch.

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, March 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Johnny James (15:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd fought George Curtis & Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referees: Joe Miller & Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Timmons)

Friday, March 31, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Joe Miller
2) Gus Edd defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:12 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, April 3, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, April 3, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. George Curtis
2) Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner
3) Tarzan Zimba & Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner & George Curtis

Wednesday, April 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Whitey Walberg, Alex Kasaboski, George Curtis, Tarzan Zimba, Gus Edd, Herb Parks, George Overhuls) (23:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Friday, April 7, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated Billy Weidner & George Curtis in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, April 10, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Australian Rules: Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
Australian Rules states that the wrestlers would wear boxing gloves, and fight in 10 five-minute rounds.

Wednesday, April 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bob DeMarce) fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Gus Edd) defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton & Tarzan Zimba & Pat O’Dowdy (19:00) (referees: Vic Weber & Joe Miller)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a no contest in three falls (referee: Joe Miller)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, April 14, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Whitey Wahlberg fought Herb Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, April 17, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, April 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via CO in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, April 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & George Curtis fought Tarzan Zimba & Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wrestling-Boxing: Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski via KO (5th – 1:10) (referee: Herb Parks)

Friday, April 21, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton vs. George Overhuls
2) George Curtis vs. Gus Edd
3) Billy Weidner vs. Alex Kasaboski

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd defeated Whitey Walberg & George Curtis in three falls

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy

Wednesday, April 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Monte LaDue)

Friday, April 28, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton, Billy Weidner, Tarzan Zimba, George Curtis)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
4) Nell Stewart defeated Marilyn Martin in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Gus Edd
3) Gus Edd & Tarzan Zimba vs. Dory Funk & Glen Detton

Wednesday, May 3, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Tarzan Zimba)

Thursday, May 4, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba & Monte LaDue & Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Friday, May 5, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Gus Edd
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Curtis
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Monday, May 8, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
3) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated George Curtis & Bob DeMarce & George Overhuls in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Richard Moody)

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Monte LaDue & Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Glen Detton in three falls

Friday, May 12, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Monday, May 15, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Georghe Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Thursday, May 18, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudel via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Weidner fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis (20:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis)

Friday, May 19, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Momte LaDue
3) Dory Funk & Glen Detton defeated Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, May 22, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell & George Bruckman (sub. Monte LaDue) defeated Tommy Martindale & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Ruffy Silverstein, Monte LaDue, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ruffy Silverstein to a draw (20:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 25, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw (30:00)
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Billy Weidner (18:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, May 26, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Monty LaDue
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, May 29, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls 
2) Benny Trudell & Monte LaDue (sub. George Bruckman) vs. Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, May 31, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, June 1, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Benny Trudel to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, June 5, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements & George Bruckman in three falls

Tuesday, June 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Ray Clements & Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls & Dory Detton to a no contest (referees: Gene Detton & George Bruckman)

Wednesday, June 7, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, June 8, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman (18:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated George Overhuls (29:30)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 12, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Ray Clements & George Bruckman defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, June 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Dory Detton (sub. Pat O’Dowdy), Frankie Murdoch, Benny Trudell, George Overhuls) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton when Detton was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, June 15, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Benny Trudel won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Overhuls, George Bruckman, Frank Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudel in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, June 19, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Texas Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)
Due to the controversial finish of the main event, where O’Dowdy attacked Tremaine during the rest period before the final fall, promoter Benny Wilson refused allow the title to change hands. The Texas Boxing and Wrestling Commission ruled that the title would be held-up until a re-match the next week.

Tuesday, June 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, June 21, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, June 22, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Pat O’Dowdy fought Benny Trudel & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch via CO (17:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Tommy Martindale (60:00)

Monday, June 26, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements via CO (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls to win the held-up Texas Light Heavyweight Title (referee: Tommy Martindale)
Ray Clements walked out on his match due to his unhappiness with the refereeing of Frankie Murdoch. Murdoch was scheduled to referee the main event, but decided against it. Tommy Martindale was chosen by the fans to referee the main event.

Tuesday, June 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ray Clements vs. George Bruckman
3) Andy Tremaine vs. Frankie Murdoch

Wednesday, June 28, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, June 29, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Trudel & George Bruckman (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls (20:00)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:17 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, July 3, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Henry Harrell & Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell & Gus Edd in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Wednesday, July 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdock fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, July 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Pat O’Dowdy (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Benny Trudel via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Glen Detton & Gene Detton)

Saturday, July 8, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls

Monday, July 10, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated George Bruckman (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow & Glen Detton fought Gus Edd & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, July 17, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Sandow, George Bruckman, Gus Edd, Frank Murdoch) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, July 24, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements & Henry Harrell in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Lever fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, July 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated Gus Edd (12:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a draw (60:00) (referee: Billy Sandow)

Monday, July 31, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dick Lever via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Wednesday, August 2, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Dick Lever
2) Frankie Hill Murdock defeated Tomym Martindale in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls (referee: Henry Harrell)

Thursday, August 3, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever & Gus Edd fought Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow to a draw
2) Henry Harrell defeated Tommy Martindale (23:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, August 7, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gus Edd 
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell
3) Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 9, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dick Lever via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements & Henryl Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 10, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd (17:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw (30:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a no contest (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 14, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Henry Harrell won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 17, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk and Dick Lever won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Billy Weidner)
2) Dory Funk fought Dick Lever to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 21, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated George Craig via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 23, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dick Lever)

Thursday, August 24, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Craig defeated Billy Sandow (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 28, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever
2) Billy Weidner fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
3) George Drake defeated Ray Clements via DQ
4) Frankie Murdoch & George Craig & George Drake defeated Dick Lever & Billy Weidner & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, August 30, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Billy Weidner & Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Dick Lever in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 31, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow (19:00)
2) George Craig defeated Dick Lever via DQ (16:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Frank Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, September 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, September 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Craig
2) Monte LaDue fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, September 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley
2) Monte LaDue fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated George Craig (17:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, September 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Blake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner (sub. George Craig) by winning the first fall of scheduled three (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, September 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, September 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake
2) Henry Harrell defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, September 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated George Overhuls (13:00)
2) Monte LaDue & Rod Fenton defeated Eddie Gideon & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, September 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue and Billy Weidner won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Alex Kasaboski, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, September 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Thursday, September 21, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Jack O’Reilly won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Monte LaDue, Gene Blackley, George Drake, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Friday, September 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton fought George Drake to a draw
2) Bob Cummings vs. Henry Harrell (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue in in three falls

Wednesday, September 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated George Drake
2) Rod Fenton fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Friday, September 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Paul Mischler defeated Gene Detton
2) Dory Detton fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:21 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Gene Blackley won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, George Drake, Bob Cummings, Rod Fenton) (referee: Paul Mischler)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, October 5, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Monte LaDue, Rod Fenton)
2) George Drake and Gene Blackley fought to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, October 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber (sub. Rod Fenton) fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls

Monday, October 9, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in two straight falls
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Manuel Muniz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Thursday, October 12, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
4) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Friday, October 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Dory Detton)
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 16, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Don Keene fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, October 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Keene defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, October 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Keene defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 23, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Salvador Flores to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Don Keene in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
2) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Don Keene in three falls

Thursday, October 26, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Fox fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores (14:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Keene in three falls
4) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski

Friday, October 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Salvador Flores in two straight falls (referee: Don Keene)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Don Keene in three falls

Monday, October 30, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce replaced by Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, November 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, November 6, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, November 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Rod Fenton won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Salvador Flores, Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley, Polo Cordova)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Thursday, November 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores & Polo Cordova fought Rod Fenton & Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob DeMarce (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, November 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jose Hernandez vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob DeMarce vs. Salvador Flores
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale

Monday, November 13, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova in three falls

Wednesday, November 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rod Fenton defeated Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale (27:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, November 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores vs. Gene Detton
2) Frankie Murdoch & Gene Blackley defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova

Monday, November 20, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Australian Rules Match: Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gene Detton
2) Monte LaDue fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce & Salvador Flores
2) Polo Cordova fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber vs. Gene Detton
2) Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores vs. Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue

Monday, November 27, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley & Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Bob Cummings won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Alex Kasaboski, Tommy Martindale, Polo Cordova, Monte LaDue)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, November 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls (referee Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 1, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Bobby Brown)
2) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner (sub. Gorilla Ramos) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Bobby Brown)

Monday, December 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: George Thomas)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
3) Beverly Lehmer & June Byers defeated Cora Combs & Lilly Bitter in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, December 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, December 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bill Sledge defeated Alex Kasaboski (15:00)
3) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Bon DeMarce)

Friday, December 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue

Monday, December 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Bob Cummings to a draw (30:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Thomas (sub. Monte LaDue)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, December 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul Mischler fought George Thomas to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in two straight falls

Friday, December 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce (sub. George Thomas) fought Don Keene to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, December 18, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge when Sledge could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Gene Blackley defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Don Keene to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge in three falls(referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 21, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Keene defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Bill Sledge defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Don Keene fought Billy Weidner to a draw (60:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova when Cordova was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 25, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Frankie Murdoch) and Polo Cordova won a 8-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Vic Weber (sub. Jack O’Reilly), Bob Cummings, George Thomas (sub. Don Keene), Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley) (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Vic Weber (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: Richard Moody)
5) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Polo Cordova in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Richard Moody)

Wednesday, December 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Don Keene) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, December 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Bill Sledge won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Mike London, Tommy Martindale)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike London defeated Tommy Martindale (15:00)
4) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in three falls to win the Battle Royal (60:00)

Friday, December 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Mike London won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Polo Cordova, George Drake, Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Vic Weber
3) Billy Weidner defeated Mike London via DQ to win the Battle Royal (referee: George Drake)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:24 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Bob Cummings) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Bill Sledge defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 3, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Weidner)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Boxer vs. Wrestler: Babe Ritchie defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (4th – 2:04) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, January 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Mike London via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, January 5, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas in two straight falls
2) Jack O’Reilly & Monte LaDue defeated Billy Weidner & Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls(referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, January 10, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Geirge Drake defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Al Getz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls

Thursday, January 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated George Thomas (14:00)
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz & Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gene Detton)

Friday, January 12, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Monte LaDue to a draw (15:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy fought Bob Cummings & Polo Cordova & George Drake to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated  Bob DeMarce in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly & Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge & Bob DeMarce (sub. George Drake) in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 17, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova
2) Dutch Schultz fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bill Sledge defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Bob Cummings to a draw (15:00)
2) Gust Johnson fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dutch Schultz defeated Bill Sledge (27:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, January 19, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Al Getz defeated Jack O’Reilly by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Monday, January 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Wednesday, January 24, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ (45:00) (referee; Benny Trudel)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson (22:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bill Sledge (25:00)

Friday, January 26, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Monday, January 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz via DQ in three falls(referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, January 31, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, February 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O'Reilly (21:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, February 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
2) Whitey Wahlberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz via DQ in three falls(referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, February 6, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Drake
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O’Reilly
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Dory Funk for the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title the next week.

Wednesday, February 7, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Thursday, February 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz & Jack O'Reilly (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, February 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Vic Weber (sub. Johnny James)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson
4) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Wahlberg
5) Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via CO (referee: Bill McEuin)

Monday, February 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Al Getz)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schultz to a no contest (referee: Al Getz)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, February 14, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, February 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dutch Schultz (26:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Sam Mencacker)

Friday, February 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ted Bell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls

Monday, February 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Ted Bell in three falls
3) Ivan Kamikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 21, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ted Bell
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, February 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ted Bell
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz (30:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, February 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz vs. Bill Parks
2) Ted Bell vs. Leo Wallick
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, February 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz 
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 28, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Schultz & Al Getz vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Leo Wallick
2) Whitey Walberg vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

Thursday, March 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks & Gust Johnson fought Al Getz & Dutch Schultz to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Weidner (27:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee Johnny James)

Friday, March 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Bruckman fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dutch Schultz & Billy Weidner defeated Billy Weidner & Bill Parks in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, March 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
3) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg (31:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk (60:00) (referee: Ted Bell)

Friday, March 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Bill Sledge
2) Benny Trudell vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Benny Trudell defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Lee Grable)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Thursday, March 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Ted Bell defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack Pappenheim
2) Al Getz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Friday, March 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick and Dutch Schultz won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Benny Trudell, Ivan Kalmikoff, Ted Bell)
2) Billy Weidner fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Ted Bell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Leo Wallick fought Dutch Schultz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: George Bruckman)

Monday, March 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Johnny James
2) Leo Wallick fought Bill Sledge to a draw (30:00)
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney the Third (an alligator)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, March 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rudy Lyons fought George Bruckman to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny James (23:00)
3) Ted Bell defeated Jack Pappenheim via DQ (23:00 (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Friday, March 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. George Thomas
2) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney the Alligator
3) Billy Weidner vs. Bill Sledge
4) Ted Bell vs. Benny Trudell

Monday, March 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ted Bell fought Al Getz to a draw
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated George Thomas (11:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim (26:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell in three falls

Friday, March 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:28 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, April 2, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Weidner
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Al Getz in two straight falls

Thursday, April 5, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Thomas
2) Billy Weidner fought Chief Vest to a draw (20:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, April 6, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny James defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ in three falls
2) Ted Bell & Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell & Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Monday, April 9, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls
2) Benny Trudell & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Thursday, April 12, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bill Sledge (11:00)
2) Gust Johnson fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz (15:00)
4) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, April 13, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Johnny James
2) Billy Parks defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Jack Peppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, April 16, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Bill Parks in three falls
2) Benny Trudell & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Johnny James (15:30)
2) Whitey Walberg & Gust Johnson fought Leo Wallick & Benny Trudel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, April 20, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner fought Dutch Schultz to a draw
2) Billy Hickson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, April 23, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Curtis
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Hickson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Benny Trudell to a no contest
4) Gloria Barattini defeated June Byers in three falls

Thursday, April 26, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg and Jack O’Reilly won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Billy Weidner, Al Getz, Bill Parks, Dutch Schultz)
2) Bill Parks defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Gust Johnson)

Friday, April 27, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ in three falls
2) Jack Pappenheim & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Weidner & George Curtis in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)

Monday, April 30, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Leo Wallick to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, May 3, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Bill Parks defeated Jack O’Reilly & Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, May 7, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. George Curtis)
2) Leo Wallick fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, May 10, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson & Bill Parks fought Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Leo Wallick (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Monday, May 14, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 3,000
1) Rolando Vera defeated Billy Hickson (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Curtis (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Bill Parks (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Ivan Kalmikoff) via CO
5) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Mae Young in three falls

Thursday, May 17, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)
2) Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly fought Leo Wallick & Bill Parks to a no contest (referees: Pat O’Dowdy & Vic Weber)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Monday, May 21, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated George Curtis
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jack O’Reilly when O’Reilly was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls

Thursday, May 24, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Rolando Vera to a draw (20:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Bill Parks
3) George Overhuls fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
4) Leo Wallick  fought George Curtis to a draw (30:00)
5) Frank Murdoch defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Monday, May 28, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ray Clements by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 31, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Benny Trudel
2) George Overhuls & George Curtis & Balk Estes defeated Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly & Leo Wallick in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, June 4, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Balk Estes defeated Gene Blackley
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Thursday, June 7, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes fought Rolando Vera to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter (16:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
4) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
5) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Clements to a no contest (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, June 11, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 14, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated Jack Carter (11:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Rolando Vera (16:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Jack O’Reilly (18:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Paul Mischler)

Monday, June 18, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Gene Blackley, Jack O’Reilly, Frankie Murdoch, Balk Estes, George Overhuls, George Curtis)

Thursday, June 21, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements & Jack O’Reilly fought Balk Estes & George Overhuls to a no contest in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, June 25, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis
2) Gene Blackley defeated Jack Carter
3) Balk Estes defeated Frankie Murdoch
4) Mildred Burke defeated Beverly Lehmer in two straight falls

Thursday, June 28, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (60:00)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:32 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, July 2, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jack Carter defeated Gene Blackley & George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Gene Blackley fought Frank Murdoch & Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, July 9, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Carter
2) Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, July 12, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Alex Perez (14:00)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley (7:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated George Overhuls (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Monday, July 16, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Balk Estes in three falls(referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, July 19, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Alex Perez (14:00)
2) Frank Murdoch & Gene Blackley fought Balk Estes & George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Jack Carter)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Monday, July 23, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Carter
2) Balk Estes & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch & Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Carol Cook in two straight falls(referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, July 26, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gene Blackley (16:00)
2) George Lopez fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, July 26, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM – 1,300
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Ronaldo Vera) to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Nell Stewart defeated Carol Cook (referee: Jack Carter)

Monday, July 30, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy & Gene Blackley defeated George Lopez & George Overhaus (sub. Rolando Vera) in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, August 2, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements (20:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
5) Bob Cummings defeated George Overhuls (11:00)
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Monday, August 6, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rolando Vera to a draw
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Lopez in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, August 9, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley vs. Rolando Vera
2) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Lopez defeated Frank Murdoch

Monday, August 13, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy fought Rolando Vera & George Lopez to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, August 16, 1951 – Amarillo Stadium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Rolando Vera & Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Howard Cantonwine (6:00)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated George Overhuls (10:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings (19:00)
5) Gorgeous George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, August 20, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Freeman)

Thursday, August 23, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Rolando Vera (13:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley (14:00)
3) George Lopez fought Ace Freeman to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Charlie Simmons)

Monday, August 27, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Duran fought Ace Abbott to a no contest in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez when Lopez was unable to return for the fifth fall

Thursday, August 30, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Duran defeated Pat O’Dowdy (16:00)
2) George Lopez fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott (19:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, September 3, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake vs. Rolando Vera
2) Ace Abbott vs. Ray Duran
3) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Ace Freeman

Tuesday, September 4, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00) (sub. George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings)
2) George Lopez defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) via DQ (sub. Dory Funk vs. Ray Duran)
3) Bob Cummings & Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) defeated George Lopez & Billy Weidner (sub. Ray Duran) in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 6, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 1,348
1) Ace Abbott & George Drake & Bill Sledge defeated Ray Duran & George Lopez & Rolando Vera
2) Bob Cummings fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, September 10, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman & George Drake defeated Ray Clements & Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Ray Duran defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
The loser of the main event would have to leave Texas and burn their trunks in the ring.

Tuesday, September 11, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez (sub. Ronaldo Vera) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated George Lopez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Thursday, September 13, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Ace Abbott fought Ray Duran & Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Bob Cummings (20:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, September 17, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Ace Abbott defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Ray Duran defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)

Tuesday, September 18, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Perez
2) Billy Weidner fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Cummings & Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Weidner & Alex Perez via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Charlie Brown)

Thursday, September 20, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated George Lopez (10:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran fought Ace Freeman & Bob Cummings to a draw
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, September 24, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ace Freeman
2) Dizzy Davis defeated  Bob Cummings when Cummings could not return for the third fall
3) Ray Clements defeated Ray Duran

Tuesday, September 25, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Boxing: Alex Kasaboski defeated Alex Perez

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:35 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Monday, October 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Freeman via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)
2) Ray Clements & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Dizzy Davis in three falls(referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, October 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Cecil Brown in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Ray Duran (16:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, October 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements
2) Ace Freeman defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Billy Weidner
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
This card featured a tournament with the winner to meet Billy Raburn for the Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion the next week.

Tuesday, October 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Duran fought Jesse James to a draw (20:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ray Duran & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran fought Gory Guerrero & Johnny James to a no contest
2) Jesse James defeated Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Raburn fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, October 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings was unable to return for the third fall
2) Jesse James defeated Ray Duran in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Ace Freeman & Jesse James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran & Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Paul Mischler & Billy Weidner)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Billy Raborn in three falls

Monday, October 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements fought Dizzy Davis to a double-DQ (referee: Jack Britton)
4) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Jack Britton)

Tuesday, October 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls
2) Jesse James fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls
3) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Al Warshawski (14:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero via CO (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
4) Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie (12:00)
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, October 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 3,200
1) Ace Freeman fought Tommy Martindale to a draw when Freeman refused a victory over an injured Martindale
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bob Cummings
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, October 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Leo Wallick & Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, November 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman & Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski & Leo Wallick (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch via CO in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski when Kasaboski was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, November 6, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings and Gory Guerrero won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Ace Freeman, Salvador Flores)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, November 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, November 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
2) Tony Angelo defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 13, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Freeman
3) Bob Cummings & Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, November 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Angelo fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Cummings & Pat O’Dowdy
3) Tommy Martindale fought Leo Wallick to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, November 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Frankie Murdoch) via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Ace Freeman)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Jesse James in three falls

Tuesday, November 20, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley via DQ in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, November 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Freeman to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Jesse James to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Frank Murdoch to a no contest (42:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)

Monday, November 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gorgeous George fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley defeated Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 28, 1951 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Joe Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Howard Cantowine in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, November 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Gorgeous George defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, December 3, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Jesse James & Johnny James by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 4, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo defeated Rex Mobley via DQ
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Angelo & Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 6, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Dizzy Davis & Leo Wallick
3) Frank Murdoch vs. Dory Funk

Monday, December 10, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Tuesday, December 11, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, December 15, 1951 – City Auditorium – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, December 17, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobkey via DQ (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Angelo by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Salvador Flores, replaced by Richard Moody)

Tuesday, December 18, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
3) Carol Cook vs. Dot Dotson
4) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick in three falls

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 24, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Rex Mobley
2) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 25, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale (sub. Tony Angelo) defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Gust Johnson in three falls

Wednesday, December 26, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Salvador Flores
2) Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, December 27, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Tony Angelo
2) Gust Johnson vs. George Overhuls
3) Carol Cook vs. Mars Bennett
4) Frank Murdoch & Bob Cumming vs. Whitey Walberg & Tommy Martindale

Friday, December 28, 1951 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Perez defeated Cecil Brown
2) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, December 31, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Whitey Walberg & Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rex Mobley (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:38 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 1, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, January 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gust Johnson (sub. Ray Clements), Rex Mobley, Pat O’Dowdy, Whitey Walberg, Salvador Flores)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, January 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley
2) Tony Angelo fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Gust Johnson defeated Salvador Flores (16:10)
4) Ray Clements defeated Bob Cummings (11:00)
5) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, January 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tony Angelo fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Boxing-Wrestling Match: Salvador Flores & Alex Perez defeated Frank Murdoch & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch via CO in three falls

Monday, January 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Cecil Brown (12:10)
2) George Overhuls defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Leo Wallick) in three falls

Tuesday, January 8, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Tarzan Zimba, Salvador Flores, Rex Mobley, Tony Angelo, George Overhuls)

Wednesday, January 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, January 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Angelo defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ
2) Gust Johnson fought Rex Mobley to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale & Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, January 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw
2) George Overhuls defeated Tug Wilson
3) Whitey Wahlberg fought Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge (sub. Frankie Hart) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, January 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Tarzan Zimba (17:05)
2) George Overhuls defeated Tony Angelo in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Paul Mischner)

Tuesday, January 15, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bill Sledge) vs. Tony Angelo
2) Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls fought Tarzan Zimba & Frankie Murdoch to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, January 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Hart
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk
Previews for next week’s card state that Hart did not appear here due to travel issues.

Thursday, January 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tony Angelo
2) Frank Murdoch fought Enrique Torres to a draw (30:00)
3) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale & Whitey Walberg in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, January 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. George Overhuls
2) Tarzan Zimba vs. Frankie Hart
3) Whitey Wahlberg & Salvador Flores vs. Frank Murdoch & Tony Morelli

Monday, January 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, January 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, January 22, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Morelli defeated Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Enrique Torres defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, January 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Tommy Martindale fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
3) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart & George Curtis
4) Frank Murdoch vs. Enrique Torres

Friday, January 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtis fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Salvador Flores
3) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
4) Enrique Torres defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, January 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Tarzan Zimba defeated Leo Wallick & George Overhuls in three falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzales in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Monday, January 28, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated Gust Johnson (14:25)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy fought Farmer Pete to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch & Tony Morelli defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, January 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart when Hart could not return for the third fall
4) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzeles in three falls

Thursday, January 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Lou Britton (13:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
3) Sky Low Low defeated Vittorio Gonzales in three falls
4) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick fought Frank Murdoch & Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title (referees: Billy Weidner & Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 31, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Farmer Pete
2) George Curtis & Whitey Wahlberg vs. Tarzan Zimba & George Overhuls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, February 1, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Britton
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) Sky Low Low defeated Victorio Gonzales in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Monday, February 4, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart vs. Gust Johnson
2) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs. Ray Clements

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg and Leo Wallick won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Murdoch, George Overhuls, George Curtis)
2) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Bill Sledge)

Wednesday, February 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Hart
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, February 7, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Gory Guerrero fought Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Leo Wallick via DQ (16:00) (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw (30:00)
4) Danny McShain defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, February 8, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. George Overhuls
2) George Curtis vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 11, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Frankie Murdoch, Dory Funk, Whitey Walberg, Frankie Hart)
2) Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) Frankie Hart defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 12, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, February 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Brittain
4) Sky Low Low & Sunny Boy Cassidy defeated Vitorio Gonzeles & Farmer Pete in three falls

Thursday, February 14, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Lou Britton
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg
4) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Vittorio Gonzales & Farmer Pete in three falls
5) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, February 15, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) George Curtis vs. George Overhuls
3) Tony Morrelli defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)
4) Sky Low Low & Sunny Boy Cassidy defeated Victorio Gonzales & Farmer Pete in three falls

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. George Overhuls
2) Leo Wallick vs. Hal Keene
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Farmer Pete & Vito Gonzalez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, February 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, February 21, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ
2) Frankie Hart fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Whitey Walberg (21:00)
4) Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch defeated Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 21, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Clements & George Overhuls defeated Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, February 22, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) George Overhuls vs. Frankie Hart
3) George Curtis & Gory Guerrero vs. Leo Wallick & Tony Morelli (referee: Hal Keene)

Monday, February 25, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Ray Clements

Monday, February 25, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Frankie Hart to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls via CO in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, February 26, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sesue Oyama defeated George Overhuls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 28, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart fought Alex Kasaboski & Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated George Overhuls (15:20)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Leo Wallick in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Thursday, February 28, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Cecil Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Sessue Oyama defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, February 29, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sesue Oyama fought Alex Kasaboski (sub. George Overhuls) to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli & Dizzy Davis defeated George Curtis & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, March 3, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, March 3, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton (12:38)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Tuesday, March 4, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Paul Mischler defeated Gene Detton (sub. Alex Perez)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, March 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements defeated Tarzan Zimba & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, March 6, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title (referees: Bob Geigel & Paul Mischler)

Thursday, March 6, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (45:00)
3) Frankie Hart defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Friday, March 7, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton
2) Frankie Hart fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls
4) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis (referee: George Bruckman)

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart defeated Frankie Murdoch & The Great Zimba via DQ(referee: George Bruckman)
3) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Frankie Hart)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudel & Pat O’Dowdy
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg
3) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Sessue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 14, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Gory Guerrero & George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis & Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referees: Gene Detton & Dory Detton)

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Johnny Pavich to a draw (30:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Sessue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Curtis when Curtis could not return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gene Detton
2) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Pecos District Wrestling Championship

Tuesday, March 18, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Hickson
2) Dory Detton vs. Benny Trudell
3) Dory Detton & Billy Hickson vs. Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy

Wednesday, March 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Pavich in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, March 20, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Gust Johnson (11:00)
2) Ray Clements fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Thursday, March 20, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Cecil Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Frankie Hart & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Benny Trudell in three falls

Friday, March 21, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton
2) Benny Trudell fought John Pavich to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Monday, March 24, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Weidner
2) Sessue Oyama & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in two straight falls

Monday, March 24, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated John Pavich in three falls
2) George Curtis & Gory Guerrero defeated Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero fought Johnny Pavich to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Boxing: Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, March 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
3) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
4) Therese Theis defeated Jo Ann Mullenniex in two straight falls

Thursday, March 27, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Frankie Hart to a draw (30:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (45:00) (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, March 27, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frankie Hart fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Sesue Oyama fought George Shindo to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Martindale
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Raburn
3) Tony Morelli defeated Johnny Pavich
4) Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenniex in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Alex Kasaboski to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:42 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, April 1, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Billy Hickson
2) Alex Kasaboski vs. Frankie Hart
3) Theresa Theis vs. JoAnn Mullenniex

Wednesday, April 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, April 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated Billy Hickson (14:00)
3) George Curtis fought Billy Raborn to a draw (20:00)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, April 3, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Gene Detton (sub. Frankie Hart) in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Friday, April 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindo vs. Billy Rayburn
2) Tony Morelli vs. Sesue Oyama
3) Theresa Theis vs. Jo Ann Mulleniex
4) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero

Saturday, April 5, 1952 – unknown arena – Clarendon, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Benny Trudel vs. John Pavich
3) Alex Kasaboski & Benny Trudel vs. Tommy Martindale & John Pavich

Monday, April 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Billy Raburn to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Gory Guerrero
3) George Curtis fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) Lorraine Johnson defeated Theresa Theis in two straight falls

Monday, April 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hart, Benny Trudell, Johnny Pavich, Billy Hickson, Scotty McFarland, Sessue Oyama)
2) Johnny Pavich defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Frankie Hart)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Wednesday, April 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, April 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated John Pavich (14:35)
3) Billy Raborn defeated Frankie Hart (19:00)
4) Jo Ann Mullineaux defeated Theresa Theis (22:00)
5) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 10, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & George Lopez defeated Benny Trudell & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, April 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Benny Trudell
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Shindo to a draw
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Saturday, April 12, 1952 – unknown arena – Clarendon, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudel
2) Scotty McFarland vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, April 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Duran defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Billy Raburn defeated Tony Morelli when Morelli refused to return for the third fall(referee: Benny Trudell)
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in five falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Monday, April 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Scotty McFarland
2) Billy Hickson fought Tommy Martindale to a no contest in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Shindo in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Raburn won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Tony Morelli, George Curtis, Alex Kasaboski, Frankie Hart, Billy Hickson) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, April 16, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Ray Duran to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Pavich defeated Scotty McFarland via DQ in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, April 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought John Pavich to a draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Sesue Oyama defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)
4) George Curtis & Billy Raborn defeated Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, April 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Martindale
3) George Shindo vs. Alex Kasaboski
4) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama vs. Tony Morelli

Monday, April 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Raburn defeated Billy Hickson
2) Sessue Oyama defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott was unable to return for the third fall
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Monday, April 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ray Duran defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, April 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ray Duran to a draw (20:00)
2) Scotty McFarland defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, April 23, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) George Lopez fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, April 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland defeated Billy Hickson & Frankie Hart (7:00)
2) Ray Duran fought John Pavich to a draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Kasaboski)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raborn in three falls

Friday, April 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shino and Alex Kasaboski won a 7-man Battle Royal: (other participants: Sesue Oyama, Billy Raburn, Ray Duran, Benny Trudell, Ace Abbott)
2) Billy Raburn defeated Ace Abbott
3) Ray Duran defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
4) George Shindo defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, April 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, April 28, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Duran via DQ
2) George Shindo & Tommy Martindale defeated Sessue Oyama & Ray Duran in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Johnny Pavich
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Billy Raburn in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ray Duran
2) Scotty McFarland defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, May 1, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Billy Raborn in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, May 2, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Abbott vs. Ray Duran
2) The Masked Marvel vs. John Pavich
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Shindo via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Sessue Oyama
2) George Curtis defeated Ray Duran
3) Tony Morelli fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
4) George Curtis & Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Ray Duran & Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland replaced by Richard Moody)

Monday, May 5, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) John Pavich fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski and Cowboy Carlson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Geigel, Johnny Pavich, Tommy Martindale, Scotty McFarland) (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Bill Sledge)

Thursday, May 8, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Pavich & Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski & Scotty McFarland via DQ (referee: George Lopez)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated Tommy Martindale
3) George Curtis fought The Masked Marvel to a draw (30:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, May 9, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Ace Abbott vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Tony Morelli & The Great Mask vs. George Curtis & George Shindo

Monday, May 12, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Sessue Oyama via DQ (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Pavich
3) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, May 12, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Shindo)
3) Gorgeous George defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Johnny Pavich
2) Tony Morelli fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Thursday, May 15, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott & Benny Trudel (17:00)
2) Sesue Oyama fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
4) Gorgeous George defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 16, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM – 2,000
1) Ace Abbott vs. Sesue Oyama
2) Tony Marelli & Scotty McFarland vs. George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Gorgeous George defeated George Shindo in three falls

Monday, May 19, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Sessue Oyama in two straight falls
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Lopez in two straight falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Scotty McFarland in two straight falls

Monday, May 19, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Billy Weidner via DQ (17:40)
2) Bill Sledge fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Kasaboski (15:00) (referee: Benny Trudel)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Lopez (10:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale (15:00) (referee: John Pavich)
4) George Curtis defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
5) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Geigel (11:00)
6) George Curtis defeated Cowboy Carlson (20:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)
7) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Tommy Martindale
2) George Shindo defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) George Curtis defeated Sesue Oyama in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & George Curtis & George Lopez defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bill Sledge & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Sessue Oyama
2) The Masked Marvel fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Lou Thesz defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott
2) Sesue Oyama fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Scotty McFarland & Benny Trudel in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)


Friday, May 30, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk & Benny Trudell (sub. The Masked Marvel) defeated George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated Sesue Oyama in three falls

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Bill Sledge
2) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (30:00)
3) George Curtis defeated The Masked Marvel by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) June Byers defeated Lillian Bitter in three falls

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitters in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Chico Bonales to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
3) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter (14:14)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
5) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, June 6, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Adolfo Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Lilly Bitter defeated Terry Majors
3) The Masked Marvel fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Terry Majors defeated June Byers in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Abbott
2) Lillian Bitter defeated June Byers in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, June 12, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis & Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland (19:16)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, June 13, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Adolfo Bonales in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini
3) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Richard Moody)
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in two straight falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Wednesday, June 18, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
2) Ace Freeman & Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Geigel (sub. Tony Morelli) in three falls

Thursday, June 19, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete (16:29
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Friday, June 20, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini & Bill Sledge (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini & Gene Kiniski (sub. Kinji Shibuya) in three falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Abbott in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gene Kiniski)

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask & Bob Geigel (sub. Masa Kimura) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 25, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Otto Rosenfeld fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman & Pierre LaBelle to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Vic Weber)

Friday, June 27, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Kiniski (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman defeated Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini in two straight falls

Monday, June 30, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benito Gardini vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Ace Freeman defeated Gene Kiniski (referee: Chris Belkas)
3) The Masked Marvel & Benito Gardini defeated Gene Kiniski & Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00) sub. Ace Abbott vs. Johnny James)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Masa Kimura) in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:38 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, July 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Gene Kiniski in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, July 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Chris Belkas)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny James & Vic Weber defeated Dale Haddock & Chris Belkas in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Otto Rosenfeld)

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, July 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman & Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny James & Chico Bonales (17:00)
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, July 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales & Billy Weidner defeated Bob Geigel & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought The Masked Marvel to a double-KO in three falls

Friday, July 11, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
2) Gene Blakcley defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini when Gardini was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, July 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Dale Haddock won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny James, Ray Clements, Cowboy Carlson, Dory Funk, Salvador Flores) (referees: Bob Hollis & Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Johnny James)
3) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
4) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, July 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Salvador Flores defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, July 25, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Chris Belkas to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Benito Gardini)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel when Marvel was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Johnny James
2) Salvador Flores fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dale Haddock
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Ace Freeman fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00) (referee: Benito Gardini)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, August 1, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman
3) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Gene Blackley & Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini & Chris Belkas in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock vs. Vic Weber
3) Dory Funk & Ray Clements vs. Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 7, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw (15:00)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James via CO
3) Billy Weidner fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Freeman & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Belkas fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dale Haddock
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Mildred Burke (w/ Billy Wolfe) defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Chris Belkas
2) Johnny James vs. Ray Clements
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Dory Funk
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 14, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas fought Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ray Clements (13:25)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson (19:25)
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, August 15, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated The Masked Marvel
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, August 18, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny James
2) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)
2) Danny McShain & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, August 21, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Dale Haddock via DQ
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini (10:40)
3) Frank Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
5) Fight to the Death: Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Friday, August 22, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Kinji Shibuya & Chris Belkas defeated Gory Guerrero & Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini & Jose Perez (sub. Frankie Murdoch) in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, August 28, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya & Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Benito Gardini defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Gene Blackley
2) Kinji Shibuya vs. Billy Weidner
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Judo Jacket Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Benito Gardini (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Frank Murdoch & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Johnny James)

Friday, September 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson fought Benito Gardini & Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw in three falls

Monday, September 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Danny McShain & Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, September 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales defeated Chris Belkas
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, September 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated George Overhuls (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver by winning the onlt fall fo a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Chico Bonales)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver when Weaver was unable to return for the third fall
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Kinji Shibuya & Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly & Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, September 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Antone Leone fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Adolfo Bonales)

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Buck Weaver defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Chico Bonales
2) Antone Leone vs. Art Nelson
3) Frankie Murdoch & George Overhuls vs. Benito Gardini & Kinji Shibuya
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Buck Weaver via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack O’Reilly)
2) Sessue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Antone Leone
2) Art Nelson vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Chico Bonales vs. George Overhuls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls fought Adolfo Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Art Nelson (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Sesue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly, Billy Weidner) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jakc O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley to win the Battle Royal

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 2,400
1) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly fought Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales (sub. Ray Clements) fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:50 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sussue Oyama in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ray Clements fought Antone Leone to a no contrst in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the third fall
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls 

Thursday, October 2, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Chico Bonales (12:55)
2) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Kinji Shibuya & Sesue Oyama defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone (45:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, October 3, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Adolfo Bonales
2) Sesue Oyama vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Billy Weidner
2) Frankie Murdoch & Antone Leone vs. Billy Weidner & Chico Bonales (sub. Buck Weaver) in three falls
3) George Overhuls fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly (sub. Buck Weaver) fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama 

Thursday, October 9, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Sesue Oyama to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Friday, October 10, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Adolfo Bonales defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
4) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Weidner
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Kinji Shibuya
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
2) Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated Chico Bonales 
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (12:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Gust Johnson fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Art Nelson via DQ (21:00) (referee: Buck Weaver)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
2) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Ethel Johnson in two straight falls (referee: Chico Bonales)

Friday, October 17, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) in two straight falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama in three falls
4) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chico Bonales (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Gory Guerrero, George Overhuls, Jack O’Reilly, Tommy Martindale, Billy Weidner, Sessue Oyama)

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Sesue Oyama fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson (12:40)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Friday, October 24, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM – 1,250
1) Herb Parks defeated Adolfo Bonales
2) Art Nelson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jesse James defeated Jack O’Reilly via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Sesue Oyama and Buck Weaver won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Frankie Murdoch, George Overhuls, Gust Johnson) (referee: Bob Nelson)
2) Art Nelson fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Sesue Oyama defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Jesse James fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Buck Weaver
2) Herb Parks defeated Art Nelson in three falls 
3) Battle to the Death: Tommy Martindale defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks & Gust Johnson defeated Sesue Oyama & Buck Weaver (15:35)
2) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, October 31, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks
2) Frankie Murdoch fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest
3) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Jesse James in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sesue Oyama in two straight falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Ray Clements
3) George Overhuls vs. Gory Guerrero

Friday, November 7, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. George Overhuls
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frank Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Gory Guerrero

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Buck Weaver to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tony Ferrazza
3) Jesse James defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls & Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Frankie Murdoch to  draw (30:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly (15:00)
4) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
5) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Herb Parks
2) Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy
3) Ray Clements vs. Art Nelson

Friday, November 14, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tony Frazzio
2) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Buck Weaver
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Art Nelson
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Buck Weaver
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson & Bill Sledge & Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk and George Overhuls won 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Buck Weaver, Gene Blackley, Jack O'Reilly)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 21, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Frank Murdoch
2) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly & Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez (sub.Herb Parks) in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal (other participants: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Art Nelson, Farmer Jones, Jack O’Reilly, Gory Guerrero)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Jesse James, Ivan Kalmikoff, Gust Johnson, George Overhuls, Buck Weaver, Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Buck Weaver (11:14)
2) Herb Parks fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (21:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Gene Blackley
3) Ray Clements & George Overhuls vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Friday, November 28, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Saturday, November 29, 1952 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jesse James defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Carlos Moreno to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls (14:03)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk (45:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Herb Parks vs. Jesse James

Friday, December 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall
2) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
3) Rey Urbano defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Gust Johnson
2) George Overhuls defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Jesse James defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (21:15)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Blackley)

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Herb Parks in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in two straight falls

Friday, December 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Urbano to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Napoleon Daniels defeated Albert Wynn
2) Rey Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Buck Lipscomb defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tommy Martindale (19:18)
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Gene Blackley
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings
3) Rey Urbano & Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings & Gene Blackley

Friday, December 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Carlos Moreno fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ray Urbano
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jesse James
4) Carlos Moreno & Jesse James & Ray Urbano defeated Farmer Jones & Frank Murdoch & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
4) Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
3) Rey Urbano defeated Goerge Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 23, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (15:00)
2) Carlos Moreno fought Rey Urbano to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Rey Urbano to a draw
2) Whitey Walberg fought Carlos Moreno to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Herb Parks in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Gory Guerrero vs. George Overhuls
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson

Friday, December 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ray Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (1:12) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Rey Urbano defeated Billy Weidner
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Alex Perez
4) Whitey Walberg & Carlos Moreno & Rey Urbano (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Herb Parks & Billy Weidner & Alex Perez in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (45:00)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 31, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls(referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:53 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 1, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rey Urbano (12:37)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frank Murdoch (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Carlos Moreno (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner (8:31)
6) Cowboy Carlson defeated Whitey Walberg (11:20)
7) Herb Parks defeated Cowboy Carlson (15:35)

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX

1) Ace Abbott defeated Rey Urbano
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain when McShain conceded the match due to injury

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Perez
2) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ray Urbano via forfeit
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones fought Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00) (referees: Gust Johnson & Larry Wright)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Ace Abbott
2) Buck Lipscomb vs. Rey Urbano
3) Rey Urbano & Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls
4) Ace Abbott defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls(referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott vs. Alex Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner
3) Herb Parks vs. Farmer Jones

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in two straight falls (referees: Richard Moody & Ace Abbott)

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Billy Weidner
2) Rey Urbano defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff  in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Hart
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 22, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Whitey Walberg
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Ace Abbott

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones when Jones was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, January 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
4) Dizzy Davis & Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones & Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Thursday, January 29, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Whitey Wahlberg vs. Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Ace Abott defeated Carlos Moreno
3) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks vs. Rey Urbano & Whitey Walberg

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hart and Herb Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dizzy Davis, Billy Weidner, Buck Lipscomb, Whitey Walberg)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Rey Urbano)

Wednesday, February 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls

Thursday, February 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno (19:32)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
4) Verne Gagne defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Dory Funk fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis & Jack Terry in two straight falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, February 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Rey Urbano (13:53)
2) Herb Parks & Jack Terry fought Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Buck Lipscomb) via DQ in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Whitey Walberg when Walberg was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Ben Davidson defeated Buck Lipscomb (sub. Frankie Hart) in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Wayne Martin fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via CO in two straight falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Davidson fought Luigi Marcera to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Jack Terry & Whitey Whittler fought Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Benny Trudell fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson (26:22)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry (45:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudell (17:22)
2) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via CO in three falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. Ben Davidson
2) Jack Terry vs. Herb Parks
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Terry fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Luigi Macera (11:07)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg (12:30)
4) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott (10:25)
5) Wayne Martin fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ (9:25) (referee: Alex Perez)
6) Dizzy Davis defeated Whitey Whittler (20:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
7) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks (7:47)

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Herb Parks to a draw
2) Ben Davidson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 10, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hart (15:59)
2) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott (18:36)
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw (30:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Wayne Martin
2) Polo Cordova vs. Whitey Whittler
3) Little Beaver vs. Mighty Fritz

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ben Davidson
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Luigi Macera fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler

Thursday, March 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudel & Buck Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
2) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson in three falls
3) Luigi Macera & Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson defeated Benny Trudell
2) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova & Ben Davidson defeated Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudell & Herb Parks in three falls

Wednesday, March 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Ace Abbott (17:07)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks (19:28)
3) Wayne Martin fought Jack Terry to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gus Johnson
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Luigi Macera (referee: M.L. Cline)

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott was unable to return for the third fall
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue due to injury

Tuesday, March 31, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) John Henning fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:58 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, April 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Luigi Macera
2) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, April 2, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Henning defeated Benny Trudel (13:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott (15:15)
3) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Thursday, April 2, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. Billy Weidner
2) Gypsy Joe vs. Polo Cordova

Monday, April 6, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ace Abbott
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova
3) Roger Mackay fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
4) Polo Cordova & Roger Mackay & Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell & Whitey Whittler & Buck Davidson in three falls

Monday, April 6, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) John Henning defeated Billy Weidner
2) Bob Cummings defeated Johnny James in three falls
3) Gypsy Joe defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, April 7, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Larry Wright
2) John Henning defeated Johnny James in three falls
3) Gypsy Joe fought Bob Cummings to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Wednesday, April 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Terry fought Johnny Henning to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera & Polo Cordova defeated Gypsy Joe & Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudel in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, April 14, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Polo Cordova defeated George Bruckman (sub. Ray Clements)
4) Polo Cordova & Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Benny Trudell & George Bruckman (sub. Ray Clements) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Jack Terry defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Davidson)

Thursday, April 16, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Terry & Jack O’Reilly fought Luigi Macera & Johnny Henning to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Buck Davidson)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James vs. George Bruckman
2) Jack Terry vs. Buck Davidson
3) Whitey Whittler vs. Roger Mackay
4) Nell Stewart vs. Mary Jane Mull

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning & Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ben Davidson)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry
4) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers

Thursday, April 23, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Polo Cordova to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny Henning defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ (15:46) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated June Byers in three falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated June Byers in three falls

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner & Ben Davidson
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls
3) John Henning defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Tuesday, April 28, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell
2) Johnny James vs. Polo Cordova
3) Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell & Jack O’Reilly

Wednesday, April 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated John Henning
2) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Nell Stewart & Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers & Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Polo Cordova defeated Jack Terry & Benny Trudel
2) Jack O’Reilly fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
3) World Women’s Tag Team Champions June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Nell Stewart & Ida Mae Martinez in three falls 
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman
2) Luigi Macera defeated Polo Cordova the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Loser Leaves Town: Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry in two straight falls

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Bob Cummings, John Henning, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings
3) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, May 5, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Wednesday, May 6, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Polo Cordova
2) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack Terry vs. Ray Clements

Thursday, May 7, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman (14:12)
2) Johnny Henning defeated Benny Trudel (20:44)
3) Luigi Macera & Polo Cordova defeated Jack O’Reilly & Jack Terry in three falls
4) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, May 11, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Toro Perez defeated Benny Trudell
2) Johnny James defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Luigi Macera defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated John Henning in three falls

Tuesday, May 12, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, May 13, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated John Henning
2) Luigi Macera fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, May 14, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Johnny Henning fought George Bruckman & Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Whitey Whittler & Jack O’Reilly defeated Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera in three falls (referees: Alex Perez & Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 18, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler & Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Luigi Macera defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. George Bruckman
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. Roger Mackay
3) John Henning vs. Ray Clements (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, May 19, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, May 20, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly & Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Thursday, May 21, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated George Bruckman via DQ
2) Billy Weidner fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (20:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Johnny Henning (45:00)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought John Henning to a draw (15:00)
2) Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) John Henning & Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb & Benny Trudell in three falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, May 26, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. John Henning
2) Luigi Macera vs. Whitey Whittler
3) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) John Henning & Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay vs. Whitey Whittler & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Benny Trudell

Wednesday, May 27, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Whitey Whittler vs. Buck Lipscomb

Thursday, May 28, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudel
2) Whitey Whittler & Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Johnny Henning & Luigi Macera to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Monday, June 1, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, June 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb 
2) Kurt Vin Poppenheim defeated John Henning in three falls
3) Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Wednesday, June 3, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Kurt Von Poppenheim, Johnny James, Luigi Macera, Jack O’Reilly, Buck Lipscomb)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Luigi Macera in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Johnny James in two straight falls

Thursday, June 4, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Johnny James (15:10)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Johnny Henning in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly & Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera to a no contest in three falls (referees: Alex Perez & Gene Blackley)

Monday, June 8, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated John Henning
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Gene Blackley (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & John Henning in three falls
3) Luigi Macera defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Tuesday, June 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Roger Mackay to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated John Henning in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, June 10, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated John Henning
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez
2) Johnny Henning fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk & Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Gene Blackley via CO in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw (30:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera (0:23)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jakc O’Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, June 18, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Monday, June 22, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Luigi Macera in three falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk vs. Billy Weidner & Luigi Macera
3) Ray Clements vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Wednesday, June 24, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack O’Reilly when O’Reilly could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Verne Gagne defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, June 25, 1953 – Amarillo Stadium – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements to a no contest (13:20) (referee: Leo Cline)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Luigi Macera (14:45)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly (18:05)
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk (20:32) (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Verne Gagne to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Monday, June 29, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls

Tuesday, June 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott
2) Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 01:02 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:22 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems