WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 1, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hamilton fought Al Mills to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy O'Toole in three falls
3) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (30:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Slave Girl Moolah in three falls
3) Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Wednesday, April 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy O’Toole
2) The Fabulous Moolah fought Judy Grable to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Larry Hamilton defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Don Curtis to a double-CO in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, April 4, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills & Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole & Larry Hamilton
2) Slave Girl Moolah fought Judy Grable to a double-DQ
3) Roy Shire defeated Rip Rogers
4) Dizzy Davis fought The Great Bolo to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, April 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy O'Toole to a draw (20:00)
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Tommy O'Toole via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole & Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ
2) Roy Shire defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
4) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated World Tag Team Champions The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls
The newspaper previews state that Bolo & Von Poppenheim had won the title in Amarillo the previous week, although this was not the case, and titles were in dispute. The newspaper results state that Curtis & Hamilton won the title, but the first fall was won on a DQ.

Thursday, April 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills defeated Larry Hamilton
2) Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) World Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Judy Grable in two straight falls
4) Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis defeated The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, April 15, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jim Blood (sub. Roy Shire) fought Rocky Colombo to a double-DQ (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Juan Garcia defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Jim Blood & Tommy Phelps (sub. Roy Shire & Frenchy Ouimet) defeated Rip Rogers & Rocky Columbo in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tiny Mills defeated Juan Garcia
2) The Great Bolo defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Hal Burdette
2) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire in two straight falls
3) Juan Garcia & Larry Hamilton defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements replaced by Ray Duran)

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) The Great Bolo vs. Rip Rogers
2) Jim Blood vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dizzy Davis & Rip Rogers vs. The Great Bolo & El Diablo

Thursday, April 18, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Larry Hamilton defeated Jim Blood via DQ
3) Tiny Mills defeated Rip Rogers
4) The Great Bolo fought Rocky Columbo to a no contest in three falls
5) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, April 22, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo vs. Jim Blood
2) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers
3) Rocky Columbo & Rip Rogers vs. Jim Blood & Tommy Phelps

Tuesday, April 23, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills via DQ
2) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Rip Rogers defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy O’Toole (23:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, April 25, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood
3) Ivan Kola defeated Rocky Columbo via DQ
4) Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo in three falls (45:00)
5) Tiny Mills & Al Mills defeated Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, April 29, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Jim Blood
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Don Curtis
3) Sonny Myers vs. Ivan Kola (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, April 30, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Jim Blood
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Bob Geigel
3) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Jim Blood (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Al Mills fought Don Curtis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
4) Tiny Mills defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight fall
3) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, May 2, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Iron Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kola defeated Jim Blood (0:05)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Al Mills
4) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a no contest
5) Tiny Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Monday, May 6, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase vs. Don Curtis
2) Rocky Columbo vs. Ivan Kola
3) The Great Bolo & Mike DiBiase vs. Sonny Myers & Don Curtis

Tuesday, May 7, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements via CO
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
3) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo to a double-DQ

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls
3) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jim Blood (sub. Rocky Colombo vs. Jerry Woods)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jerry Woods to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Ivan Kola (0:59)
3) Al Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
4) Fight to the Finish: Tiny Mills defeated The Great Bolo
5) Bob Geigel defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, May 13, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Jerry Woods to a draw (20:00)
2) Tiny Mills fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Mike DiBiase fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Ivan Kola
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ray Clements
4) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers

Wednesday, May 15, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Tiny Mills to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls
3) Al Mills & Tiny Mills defeated Rip Rogers & Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Mills
2) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers fought The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, May 20, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Juan Garcia
2) Ivan Kola defeated Jerry Woods in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis fought Sonny Myers to a draw when Davis would not accept the victory when Myers was injured
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Woods fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo defeated Ray Clements & Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ivan Kola defeated Juan Garcia (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Don Curtis defeated Al Mills in two straight falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kola fought Jerry Woods to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Al Mills
3) Don Curtis defeated Rocky Columbo
4) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tiny Mills (w/ Leo Newman) in two straight falls

Monday, May 27, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Farmer Jones
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Princess Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Pelchas via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Farmer Jones in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referees: Ray Piret & Alex Perez)

Wednesday, May 29, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Don Curtis fought Ivan Kola to a draw
3) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Jerry Woods
2) Major Ray Piret defeated Sonny Myers (15:00)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Don Curtis via DQ
4) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in two straight falls
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, June 3, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Major Ray Piret defeated Alex Perez
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Piret fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Ray Clements & Peggy Allen in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers (sub. Jerry Woods) to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Don Curtis (60:00)

Thursday, June 6, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tony Morelli
2) Sonny Myers defeated Rocky Columbo
3) Don Curtis fought Major Ray Piret to a draw (15:00)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Bulldog Plechas & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Dizzy Davis & Peggy Allen in three falls

Monday, June 10, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Major Ray Piret in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Jerry Woods (15:50)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Ivan Kola
2) Don Curtis defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Ivan Kola
2) Roberto Pico & Rip Rogers defeated Rocky Columbo & Major Ray Piret
3) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dizzy Davis & Don Curtis
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico & Ivan Kola
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title.
6) Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) defeated Don Curtis.
7) Lights Out Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods

Monday, June 17, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Kola
3) Dory Funk vs. Danny Plechas

Tuesday, June 18, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Stan Kola
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers when Rogers was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Colombo to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Roy Piret defeated Sonny Myers via DQ
2) The Great Bolo defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Rip Rogers defeated Ivan Kola
3) Fight to the Finish: Sonny Myers defeated Major Ray Piret (20:05)
4) Bob Geigel & Don Curtis fought Bulldog Plechas & The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Australian Rules: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Saturday, June 22, 1957 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, June 24, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & Ivan Kola & Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) when Lewis conceded the match in the first fall due to an injury to Funk
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kola vs. Thor Hagen
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Don Curtis vs. Ray Piret
2) Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo to a no contest (referee: Jerry Woods)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Thursday, June 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rocky Columbo
2) Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo & Ivan Kola
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas (15:00)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe via blood stoppage
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Last edited on Thu Dec 8th, 2016 09:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 1, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas defeated Ivan Kola & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, July 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase was unable to continue in the third fall

Wednesday, July 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Thor Hagen to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Puret defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 3, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Rocky Columbo (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Don Curtis & Rocky Columbo defeated Tokyo Joe & Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Lights Out Match: The Great Bolo defeated Rip Rogers

Thursday, July 4, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Major Ray Piret fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (15:00)
2) Thor Hagen defeated Ivan Kola
3) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
4) Rip Rogers defeated Roberto Pico via DQ in two straight falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Monday, July 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Tiny Roe in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Tito Infante defeated Bob Geigel & Tom Thumb in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Ray Piret
2) Ray Clements & Tito Infante defeated Roberto Pico & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Jim Siksay (12:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe in three falls
3) Rip Rogers & Don Curtis defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, July 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Roberto Pico
2) Rip Rogers defeated Major Ray Piret
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated The Great Bolo & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Iron Mike DiBiase

Monday, July 15, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Piret defeated Rocco Columbo
2) Tokyo Joe fought Thor Hagen to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 16, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Roberto Pico to a no contest
2) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo joe in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dizzy Davis & Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico fought Thor Hagen to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Rocky Columbo
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo via DQ

Thursday, July 18, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Major Ray Piret
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers in three falls (45:00)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, July 22, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Ray Piret
2) Dory Funk Sr fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Thor Hagen in three falls

Tuesday, July 23, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in two straight falls
From newspaper reports in August in Wichita Falls, TX, it would appear that the title did change hands in the main event.

Wednesday, July 24, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Bob Geigel defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. The Great Bolo
2) Rip Hawk vs. Ray Piret
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Rip Rogers
4) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo & Rip Hawk vs. Rip Rogers & Ray Piret & Sonny Myers

Thursday, July 25, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Major Ray Piret
2) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated John Tolos & Rip Hawk
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico in two straight falls
6) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Monday, July 29, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo vs. Thor Hagen
2) Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk vs. Ray Piret

Tuesday, July 30, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated John Tolos
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Roberto Pico via DQ in two straight falls
3) Rip Hawk defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Piret
2) Sonny Myers fought Roberto Pico to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via blood stoppage in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) John Tolos vs. Thor Hagen
2) Rip Hawk vs. The Great Bolo
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Rip Rogers

Thursday, August 1, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Thor Hagen
2) Rip Hawk defeated Rocky Columbo
3) Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
5) No DQ: World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 5, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Rocky Columbo
2) World Women’s Champion Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Hild
3) Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Rocky Columbo vs. Rip Hawk & Great Bolo & John Tolos

Tuesday, August 6, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & Rip Hawk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Fabulous Moolah defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title (27:40)

Thursday, August 8, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Hawk
2) Roberto Pico defeated Rip Rogers
3) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Helen Hild (2:00)
4) Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Roberto Pico & John Tolos in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, August 12, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Hawk in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Roberto Pico & Rip Hawk defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo & Tommy Phelps (sub. Dizzy Davis) in three falls

Tuesday, August 13, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Sonny Myers & Helen Hild in three falls

Tuesday, August 13, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Jesse James fought Karl Gray to a draw (15:00)
2) Kit Fox defeated Johnny James (9:50)
3) Jim Wright defeated Dutch Schultz in two straight falls
4) Don Arnold defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
Doc Sarpolis had bought the promotional rights to Tucson before this card, but still used existing talent until the next week's card.

Wednesday, August 14, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers
2) Enrique Torres defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Wednesday, August 14, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Roberto Pico defeated Rip Hawk (13:40)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, August 15, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Roberto Pico
3) The Great Bolo fought Enrique Torres to a double-DQ
4) John Tolos & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Rip Rogers & Helen Hild in three falls
5) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, August 19, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, August 20, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Plummer
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Enrique Romero defeated Roberto Pico via DQ
4) Enrique Torres defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Tuesday, August 20, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Ali Pasha defeated Karl Gray (10:50)
2) John Tolos defeated Jim Wright
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose (6:55)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Kit Fox via CO
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Don Arnold to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 21, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Enrique Torres defeated The Great Bolo via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, August 21, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Thor Hagen
2) Enrique Romero vs. Lou Plummer
3) Dory Funk vs. Roberto Pico

Thursday, August 22, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated George Overhuls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk
3) Enrique Torres & Ricky Romero defeated Roberto Pico & Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Monday, August 26, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Lou Plummer
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Plummer in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 27, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls & Thor Hagen vs. Rip Hawk & Roberto Pico
2) Enrique Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Enrique Torres vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, August 27, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Kit Fox defeated Ali Pasha via DQ
2) John Tolos defeated Karl Gray (8:50)
3) Jim Wright defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Sonny Myers defeated Don Arnold (18:50)

Wednesday, August 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase (sub. The Great Bolo) fought Enrique Torres to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Enrique Romero
2) Roberto Pico defeated George Overhuls
3) Thor Hagen & Enrique Romero defeated Rip Hawk & Lou Plummer

Thursday, August 29, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Lou Plummer defeated Enrique Romero (15:00)
3) Roberto Pico & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Geigel & Thor Hagen
4) Enrique Torres defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, September 2, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Tommy Phelps
2) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Danno O'Shocker in three falls

Tuesday, September 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Enrique Romero defeated Ray Clements (sub. Lou Plummer)
3) Dory Funk & Danno O’Shocker fought Art Nelson & Rip Hawk to a no contest

Tuesday, September 3, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Wally Steele defeated Ali Pasha
2) Kit Fox defeated Karl Gray via DQ
3) Roberto Pico defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Chico Romero fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) John Tolos defeated Danno O’Shocker in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Rip Hawk defeated Thor Hagen

Thursday, September 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danno O'Shocker defeated Thor Hagen
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
4) John Tolos defeated Art Nelson
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, September 9, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Danno O'Shocker fought Chief Kit Fox to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Great Bolo & Art Nelson fought Ali Bey & Ali Pasha to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Enrique Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno O’Shcoker defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Wally Steele vs. Doran O’Hara
2) Gladys Wills vs. Lorraine Johnson
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jim Wright in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe & Roberto Pico defeated Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Roberto Pico defeated Karl Davis

Wednesday, September 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Juan Humberto
3) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha defeated Enrique Romero & Kit Fox in three falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Danno O’Shocker defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
2) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose
3) The Great Bolo defeated John Tolos in three falls

Thursday, September 12, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Juan Humberto
2) John Tolos fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose
4) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha defeated Danno O'Shocker & Enrique Romero
5) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson in three falls (60:00) (referee: Rip Hawk)

Monday, September 16, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Art Nelson fought Danno O'Shocker to a double-DQ (45:00)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Ali Bey via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) John Tolos vs. Ali Pasha
2) Enrique Romero vs. Rip Hawk

Tuesday, September 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Mike DiBiase fought Danno O’Shocker to a draw (60:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Bob Geigel vs. El Diablo
2) Thor Hagen vs. Roberto Pico
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Jim Wright in three falls
4) Bob Geigel & Thor Hagen & Gladys Wills defeated Roberto Pico & El Diablo & Lorraine Johnson in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox defeated Juan Humberto via DQ
2) Rip Hawk fought Danno O’Shocker (sub. Enrique Romero) to a draw (45:00)
3) John Tolos defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Monday, September 23, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Red Feather
2) John Tolos fought Danno O'Shocker to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun & Red Feather defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson & Sky Low Low

Tuesday, September 24, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Sky Low Low
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun via DQ
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dick Raines defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 24, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) El Diablo defeated Thor Hagen (9:40)
2) Juan Humberto defeated Doran O’Hara (10:55)
3) Jim Wright & El Diablo defeated Bob Geigel & Thor Hagen in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roberto Pico via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
2) John Tolos defeated Danno O’Shocker in three falls
3) Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather defeated Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson
3) Dick Raines & Sky Low Low defeated Kit Fox & Little Red Feather
4) Fight to the Finish: North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a no contest (referee: Rip Hawk)

Saturday, September 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Ali Pasha
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson & Ray Clements & The Great Bolo defeated Mike DiBiase & Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls

Monday, September 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Last edited on Sat Dec 10th, 2016 10:08 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls (referee: Kit Fox)
3) John Tolos defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Kit Fox)

Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Enrique Romero fought Ali Pasha to a draw (30:00)
2) Roger MacKay & Danno O’Shocker defeated Dick Raines & Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Wire Fence Match: Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Bob Geigel vs. El Diablo
2) Juan Humberto & El Diablo vs. Bob Geigel & Wally Steele
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Wright
4) Boxing: Tokyo Joe defeated Roberto Pico

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dick Raines via DQ
2) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo fought Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun to a split referees’ decision in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Danny O’Shocker defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 3, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Hawk
3) Roger Mackay & John Tolos & Danno O'Shocker defeated The Great Bolo & Dick Raines & Rip Hawk in three falls
4) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Dory Funk fought Iron Mike DiBiase to a draw (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, October 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 8, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Enrique Romero
2) Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase fought Dick Raines to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, October 8, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Bob Geigel fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) El Diablo defeated Wally Steele (9:15)
3) Juan Humberto defeated Jim Wright
4) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated John Tolos
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ali Pasha vs. Dick Raines
2) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha vs. Danny O’Shocker & Dick Raines
3) Helen Hild vs. Lorraine Johnson

Thursday, October 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ali Pasha
3) Helen Hild fought Lorraine Johnson to a no contest
4) The Great Bolo & John Tolos fought Ali Bey & Ali Pasha to a no contest
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Roger Mackay via CO in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danno O'Shocker defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated The Great Bolo
2) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson in two straight falls
3) John Tolos defeated Ray Clements (sub. Pepper Romero) via DQ

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson fought Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dick Raines in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Handicap Match: El Diablo defeated Rip Hawk & Juan Humberto
2) Bob Geigel & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe & Jim Wright in three falls
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Dory Funk (sub. Enrique Romero) fought Mike DiBiase to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Dick Raines vs. John Tolos
2) Dick Raines & Danny O’Shocker vs. John Tolos & Roberto Pico
3) Helen Hild vs. Lorraine Johnson

Thursday, October 17, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated John Tolos
2) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
3) The Fabulous Moolah fought Rita Cortez to a double-DQ
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Country Boy Calhoun in two straight falls
5) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 21, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Sonny Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Phelps (sub. Roger Mackay) defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Ray Clements to a draw
2) Howell Burdette defeated Roberto Pico (sub. Art Nelson vs. Roger Mackay)
3) Country Boy Calhoun & Ray Clements defeated John Tolos & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson
2) Danny Savich defeated Danno O’Shocker
3) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines via DQ in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Lou Whitson defeated Karl Gray
2) Dory Funk defeated Juan Humberto
3) Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Don Curtis defeated El Diablo in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw
2) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi & Ray Clements (sub. Roger Mackay) to a no contest in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
The Great Bolo was unmasked as Al Lovelock.

Wednesday, October 23, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Roberto Pico
2) Sonny Myers defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
3) Dick Raines defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Iron Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines (0:21)
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Tolos
5) Danny Savich defeated Roberto Pico
6) Jack Terry defeated Country Boy Calhoun
7) Leo Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
8) Tokyo Joe defeated Roger Mackay
9) Sonny Myers fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
10) Leo Garibaldi defeated Al Lovelock
11) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Joe
12) Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 28, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tommy Phelps
2) The Great Bolo defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Mike DiBiase fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Danny O'Shocker in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero via CO
3) John Tolos defeated Country Boy Calhoun by winning the second fall in a match where Calhoun had to win two straight falls in 30 minutes

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Roger Mackay to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Raines via CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Ferenc Sziksay (8:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (11:15)
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther defeated Bull Brummell & Ivan the Terrible
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock
2) Danny Savich fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Tokyo Joe fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Danny O’Shocker in two straight falls
3) John Tolos & Bob Geigel defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Dick Raines

Thursday, October 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
3) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Al Lovelock defeated Bob Geigel & Roger Mackay
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk

Friday, November 1, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) John Tolos vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Art Nelson vs. Country Boy Calhoun
3) Art Nelson & John Tolos vs. Gory Guerrero & Country Boy Calhoun

Monday, November 4, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Abe Coleman
2) Hans Schnabel fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich
4) Leo Garibaldi pinned The Great Bolo
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Abe Coleman
6) Vincent Lopez defeated Dick Raines
7) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
8) Vincent Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase
9) Art Nelson defeated Leo Garibaldi
10) Art Nelson defeated Vincent Lopez via disqualification to win the vacant Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk and Sonny Myers won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Alex Perez, Karl Gray, John Tolos, Wally Steele, Juan Humberto, Country Boy Calhoun)
2) Alex Perez defeated Karl Gray (11:40)
3) John Tolos defeated Wally Steele (20:45)
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Abe Coleman fought Vincent Lopez to a draw (30:00)
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dick Raines in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Roger Mackay
2) Al Lovelock defeated Tarzan Lopez
3) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Danny Savich via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Leo Garibaldi
5) Tokyo Joe defeated Abe Coleman
6) Hans Schanbel defeated Art Nelson
7) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
8) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel
9) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the Bull of the Panhandle tournament (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, November 11, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Hans Schnabel to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ
3) Mike DiBiase fought Leo Garibaldi to a double-DQ
4) Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo & Art Nelson fought Leo Garibaldi & Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Ray Clements vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero
4) Vincent Lopez defeated Art Nelson to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Leo Garibaldi & Dick Raines defeated Mike DiBiase & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Wally Steele (11:05)
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Sonny Myers vs. Dick Raines
3) Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel vs. Roger Mackay & Vincent Lopez

Thursday, November 14, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Raines via default
2) Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel (15:00)
3) Rip Rogers fought Roger Mackay to a no contest
4) Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi defeated Al Lovelock & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title (referees: Ray Clements & Tommy Phelps)
5) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Friday, November 15, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Bob Geigel
2) Tarzan Lopez vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Tarzan Lopez & Roger Mackay vs. Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe

Monday, November 18, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated The Great Bolo
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Roger Mackay when Mackay was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Danny Savich
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Leo Garibaldi & Rip Rogers in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez via CO in three falls
3) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Don Arnold via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Al Lovelock
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
3) Rip Rogers & Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Abe Coleman defeated Larry Wright
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Vincent Lopez to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Al Lovelock via DQ
3) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
4) Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Paul of France defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ

Friday, November 22, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Rip Rogers vs. Leo Garibaldi
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gory Guerrero

Monday, November 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers
3) Paul of France fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Howell Burdette in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Judy Grable defeated Vincent Lopez & Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Abe Coleman
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Dick Raines defeated Karl Gray (sub. Wally Steele) in three falls
2) Handicap Match: Country Boy Calhoun defeated Juan Humberto & Jack Terry via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Paul of France to a draw (15:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers to a draw when he refused victory against an injured Rogers
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frank Murdoch vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
3) The Great Bolo vs. Tokyo Joe

Thursday, November 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Bob Geigel fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (15:00)
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Rip Rogers & Gory Guerrero
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel (referee: Al Lovelock)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Paul of France via DQ in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Rip Rogers
2) Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
3) Gory Guerrero & Tarzan Lopez vs. Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers

Monday, December 2, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Abe Coleman 
3) The Great Bolo & Tommy Phelps defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Paul of France defeated Lou Burdette (sub. Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Leon Kirilenko (9:15)
2) Gladys Wills defeated Laura Martinez (5:15)
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
4) Country Boy Calhoun & Dick Raines defeated Jack Terry & Juan Humberto

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Abe Coleman in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch defeated Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, December 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
4) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi
5) Lights Out Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 6, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Tarzan Lopez
2) The Great Bolo vs. Leo Garibaldi
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe vs. Leo Garibaldi & Tarzan Lopez

Monday, December 9, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Eliane Ellis defeated Patty Neff
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Paul of France in three falls
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Patty Neff & Betty Hawkins in three falls

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Frank Murdoch vs. Paul of France

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought The Great Bolo to a draw
2) Nell Stewart & Pattie Neff defeated Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis in three falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Sonny Myers fought Dick Raines to a draw
2) Juan Humberto defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Gorgeous George (6:50)

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a double-CO
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Betty Hawkins & Patty Neff in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
3) Frank Murdoch & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Garibaldi & Vincent Lopez in two straight falls

Thursday, December 12, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Iron Mike DiBiase to win the Bull of the Panhandle Title
2) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Frank Murdoch & Paul of France
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers
4) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
5) Patty Neff won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Betty Hawkins, Nell Stewart, Helen Hild, Elaine Ellis)
6) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers to win the World Tag Team Title (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 13, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers vs. Rip Rogers
3) Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers

Monday, December 16, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibladi defeated Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vincent Lopez in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Alex Perez defeated Juan Humberto
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack Terry
3) Alex Perez defeated Dick Raines
4) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo
5) Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez (13:50) to win the North American Heavyweight Title
This tournament settled the disputed North American Heavyweight Title, with Art Nelson and The Great Bolo both as claimants. Chief Ava and Wally Steele were also in the tournament.

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
3) Sonny Myers & Paul of France defeated Gory Guerrero & Vincent Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Patty Neff vs. Betty Hawkins
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
3) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis in two straight falls

Thursday, December 19, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements defeated Abe Coleman & Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Paul of France
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Gory Guerrero
5) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis & Betty Hawkins
6) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Friday, December 20, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Patty Neff vs. Elaine Ellis
2) The Great Bolo vs. Leo Garibaldi
3) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff vs. Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis

Monday, December 23, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Alex Perez
2) Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen
3) The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis

Friday, December 27, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk vs.  Danno O’Shocker
3) Dory Funk & Frankie Murdoch vs. Alex Perez & Danno O’Shocker

Friday, December 27, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Chief Ava vs. Jack Terry
2) Art Nelson defeated Jim Wright
3) Laura Martinez & Elaine Ellis defeated Patty Neff & Carmen Scorpion

Monday, December 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Great Bolo
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Last edited on Sun Dec 11th, 2016 11:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Tokyo Joe & Al Lovelock fought Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Thursday, January 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Tokyo Joe & Al Lovelock fought Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00) (referees: Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements)
4) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Leo Garibaldi
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Friday, January 3, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen
2) The Great Bolo vs. Country Boy Calhoun

Friday, January 3, 1958 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Chief Ava defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Jack Terry & Maria Galuz defeated Chief Ava & Laura Martinez in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Jim Wright in three falls

Monday, January 6, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls

Tuesday, January 7, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
3) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Cowboy Bradley & Chief Red Feather vs. Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb

Tuesday, January 7, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo (0:09) (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, January 7, 1958 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Karl Gray fought Larry Hennig to a draw (15:00)
2) Chief Ava defeated Jack Terry via DQ (13:05)
3) Juan Sebastian fought Alex Perez to a draw in three falls
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers fought Buddy Rogers to a double-DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Wee Willie Davis in three falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1958 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tom Thumb defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Thursday, January 9, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Lovelock fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun (7:37)
4) Judo Jacket Match: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (21:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, January 10, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tiny Roe vs. Red Feather
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Leo Garibaldi
3) Mike DiBiase & Red Feather vs. Leo Garibaldi & Tiny Roe

Monday, January 13, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Christie fought George Scott to a draw (20:00)
2) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Joe Christie & Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, January 14, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tom Thumb defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Joe Christie & Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Wee Willie Davis in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 14, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Tiny Roe
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, January 14, 1958 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Chief Ava defeated Karl Gray
2) Laura Martinez defeated Maria Galuz
3) Alex Perez & Larry Hennig defeated Jack Terry & Juan Sebastian
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis

Wednesday, January 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Tokyo Joe & Al Lovelock (15:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in two straight falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Joe Christie via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Wee Willie Davis
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Lou Klein)

Friday, January 17, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Red Feather vs. Tiny Roe
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. The Great Bolo
3) Leo Garibaldi & Red Feather vs. The Great Bolo & Tiny Roe

Monday, January 20, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sandy Scott vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Joe Christie
3) Buddy Rogers vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, January 21, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sandy Scott defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Joe Christy fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
4) Joe Christie & Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel & Sandy Scott via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 21, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans vs. George Scott
2) Dory Funk & Hans Schnabel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase
3) Rip Rogers vs. Buddy Rogers

Tuesday, January 21, 1958 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Jack Terry fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Juan Sebastian defeated Chief Ava (12:05)
3) Alex Perez defeated Fred Wright (10:45)
4) Art Nelson defeated Lou Klein
5) Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather defeated Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb

Wednesday, January 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
2) Joe Christie defeated Al Lovelock
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers when Rip Rogers was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, January 22, 1958 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sandy Scott defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
2) Don Evans defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls
3) Sandy Scott & George Scott defeated Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Thursday, January 23, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Evans defeated Al Lovelock
3) Joe Christie defeated Hans Schnabel
4) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated World Tag Team Champions Iron Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas via DQ in three falls
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Wee Willie Davis)

Friday, January 24, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Sandy Scott vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) George Scott vs. The Great Bolo
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. The Great Bolo & Frankie Murdoch

Monday, January 27, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sandy Scott defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Bulldog Plechas) via DQ
2) Joe Christie defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps (sub. Bulldog Plechas) in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 28, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Barend fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, January 28, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans vs. unknown
2) Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
3) Buddy Rogers vs. Rip Rogers

Tuesday, January 28, 1958 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Chief Ava defeated Larry Hennig (11:45)
2) Gene LeBell & Ray Duran defeated Jack Terry & Juan Sebastian
3) Alex Perez defeated Art Nelson

Wednesday, January 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated George Scott
2) Johnny Barend fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw (20:00)
3) Sandy Scott & George Scott defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Buddy Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, January 29, 1958 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Hans Schnabel
2) Rip Rogers vs. Joe Christie
3) Leo Garibaldi vs. Don Evans

Thursday, January 30, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Barend defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Al Lovelock fought George Scott to a draw (15:00)
3) Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel
4) Joe Christie defeated Sandy Scott
5) Iron Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
6) Don Evans defeated Tokyo Joe
7) Buddy Rogers defeated Bob Geigel
8) Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie
9) Don Evans fought Rip Rogers to a double-DQ
10) Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend

Friday, January 31, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Dick Raines vs. Al Lovelock
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. Art Nelson
3) Leo Garibaldi & Dick Raines vs. Art Nelson & Al Lovelock

Monday, February 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Scott defeated Don Evans via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe & Don Evans defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott via DQ in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, February 4, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Joe Christie via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, February 4, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sandy Scott fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
2) Johnny Barend fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) George Scott defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, February 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers fought Johnny Barend to a draw (20:00)
3) Sandy Scott & George Scott defeated Bulldog Plechas & Joe Christie in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, February 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Joe Christie via CO
2) Johnny Barend defeated Don Evans via DQ
3) Al Lovelock fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (15:00)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Pleches defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott to win the held-up World Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Title Champion Dick Hutton defeated Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) (60:00) (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, February 7, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Al Lovelock
2) Rip Rogers vs. Leo Garibaldi

Monday, February 10, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Scott vs. Joe Christie
2) Sandy Scott vs. Tokyo Joe
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott & Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Joe Christie & Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
Card cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, February 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Eddie Baker (sub. Joe Christy) in three falls
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 11, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) George Scott and Sandy Scott won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bulldog Plechas, Rip Rogers, Johnny Barend, Oni Wiki Wiki)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Sandy Scott
3) George Scott defeated Johnny Barend in three falls
4) Don Evans defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Wednesday, February 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Rip Rogers fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (20:00)
3) Johnny Barend defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott via CO in three falls

Thursday, February 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Evans defeated Johnny Barend (30:00)

Friday, February 14, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Rip Rogers vs. Al Lovelock
2) Doll Paige vs. Gypsy Rose

Monday, February 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) George Scott defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Joe Christie defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Tuesday, February 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas fought Johnny Barend to a draw
2) Don Evans defeated Oni Wiki Wiki when Wiki Wiki was unable to return for the third fall
3) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed Baker)

Wednesday, February 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Leo Garibaldi
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Mike DiBiase fought Don Evans to a double-DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Thursday, February 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi & Johnny Barend defeated Bulldog Plechas & Joe Christie (20:00)
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige
3) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Tokyo Joe)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls (60:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock in three falls
6) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ

Friday, February 21, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Buddy Rogers vs. Joe Christie
2) Battle to the End: Rip Rogers vs. Al Lovelock

Monday, February 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. The Great Bolo
3) No DQ: Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
The main event did not take place due to a death in Don Evans’s family. The newspaper did not publish the results or the re-arranged card.

Tuesday, February 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Christy vs. Rip Rogers
2) Cyclone Nahaya & Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Barend defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie  in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya (sub. Don Evans) defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, February 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Barend fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Christie & Bobby Wallace defeated Leo Garibaldi & Ray Clements
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
4) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, February 28, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Sandy Scott vs. Al Lovelock
2) George Scott vs. Tokyo Joe
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Tokyo Joe & Al Lovelock

Monday, March 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, March 4, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Bobby Wallace (replaced by Don Evans for the third fall) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie
2) Bobby Wallace defeated Ray Clements when Clements was unable to pin Wallace twice in 20 minutes
3) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie in three falls
4) Don Evans defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, March 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Barend vs. Joe Christie
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace (4:45)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Al Lovelock
4) Fight to the Finish: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans
5) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 7, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Ray Duran
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Cyclone Anaya & Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Mike DiBiase & Ray Duran

Monday, March 10, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Rogers
2) Joe Blanchard defeated Johnny Barend in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Don Evans & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
2) Alex Perez defeated Frankie Murdoch (sub. Bobby Wallace) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Blanchard defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christy in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers & Don Evans defeated Cyclone Anaya & Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Al Lovelock
3) Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
4) Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock vs. Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps
Card cancelled due to snow.

Thursday, March 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Ray Duran
2) Al Lovelock & Lord Littlebrook defeated Joe Christie & Irish Jackie
3) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Bobby Wallace
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Rip Rogers (45:00)
6) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, March 14, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim
2) Zorro vs. Oni Wiki Wiki
3) The Great Bolo & Irish Jackie vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tiny Tim

Monday, March 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Joe Christie via DQ
2) Oni Wiki Wiki fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
3) Joe Christie & The Great Bolo defeated Johnny Barend & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Don Evans (w/ Bobby Wallace) via CO in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Al Lovelock
3) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock in three falls

Thursday, March 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston (15:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Gene LeBell to a draw (20:00)
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Al Lovelock
5) Joe Christie & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via CO in three falls

Friday, March 21, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Gene LeBell vs. Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers vs. Cyclone Anaya

Monday, March 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Don Evans defeated Johnny Barend in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated the Great Bolo in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Bobby Wallace (sub. Joe Christie) in three falls
2) The Great Bolo defeated Johnny Barend in two straight falls
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Gene LaBell & Joe Blanchard
2) Texas Death Match: Don Evans vs. Rip Rogers
3) Lou Thesz vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, March 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Lou Thesz fought Cyclone Anaya to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, March 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Ray Duran
2) Rip Rogers defeated Al Lovelock (15:00)
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya fought Zorro to a double-DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Lou Thesz defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, March 28, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Zorro
2) Princess Tona Tomah vs. Slave Girl Moolah
3) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Zorro & The Great Bolo

Monday, March 31, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Dory Funk, The Great Bolo, Don Evans, Gene LeBell, Tommy Phelps, Alex Perez, Bobby Wallace)

Last edited on Tue Dec 13th, 2016 09:08 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, April 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls(referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Wednesday, April 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Alex Perez
2) Al Lovelock & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, April 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez defeated Al Lovelock & Zorro
2) Danny Sabich fought Joe Christie to a draw
3) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers via blood stoppage (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Rogers when Rogers was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, April 4, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Zorro & The Great Bolo
2) Alex Perez vs. The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. Zorro

Monday, April 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated The Great Bolo
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Killer Christie defeated Alex Perez due to blood stoppage in three falls
3) Lula Mae Provo defeated Betty White in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk & Danny Savich fought Don Evans & Bob Orton to a double-DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, April 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Battle to the End: Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 11, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Gene LeBell vs. Zorro
2) Danny Savich & Gene LeBell vs. Zorro & Ray Duran
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson

Monday, April 14, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell vs. Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Lula Mae Provo vs. Betty White
3) Bob Orton vs. Joe Christie

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Ray Duran
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell vs. Frank Murdoch
3) No DQ: Killer Christie vs. Alex Perez

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls(referee: The Great Bolo)

Wednesday, April 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Thursday, April 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Zorro
3) Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie via CO in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
Zorro was unmasked as Joe Blanchard.

Friday, April 18, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Zorro vs. Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson vs. Betty White

Monday, April 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Joe Blanchard
2) Pepper Romero defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Danny Savich defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
4) Danny Savich & Joe Blanchard & Bob Orton defeated Oni Wiki Wiki & Pepper Romero & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Gene LeBell)

Wednesday, April 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Joe Christie
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Enrique Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Savich & Don Evans in three falls

Thursday, April 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought Enrique Romero to a draw
2) Al Lovelock defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
3) Bob Geigel & Danny Savich fought Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton to a draw
4) Loser Leaves Texas: Don Evans defeated Joe Christie when Christie was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, April 25, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Ray Duran
2) Wild Red Berry vs. Ricky Romero
3) Wild Red Berry & Ray Duran vs. Alex Perez & Ricky Romero

Monday, April 28, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Monday, April 28, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Don Evans
2) Enrique Romero vs. The Great Bolo
3) Don Evans & The Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Romero

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Blanchard defeated Danny Savich
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Duran in three falls
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,500
1) The Great Bolo fought Don Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Wild Red Berry defeated Enrique Romero
3) Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Romero & Don Curtis defeated Wild Red Berry & Don Evans & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls (referees: Ray Clements & Gene LeBell)

Wednesday, April 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton & Wild Red Berry
2) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Ray Clements
3) Al Lovelock & Joe Blanchard (sub. Zorro) defeated Alex Perez & Ray Duran
4) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard
5) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero fought Don Evans & Danny Savich to a double-DQ in three falls
This card featured a six team tournament for the vacant World Tag Team Title.

Thursday, May 1, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Gene LeBell
2) Joe Blanchard & The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel & Danny Savich
3) Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez
4) Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Joe Blanchard & The Great Bolo
5) Don Curtis defeated Don Evans

Friday, May 2, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Joe Blanchard vs. Danny Savich
2) Don Evans vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 5, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-DQ
2) Bob Orton fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Orton (sub. Bull Curry) fought Don Evans to a double-DQ (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, May 6, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Don Evans in three falls
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 6, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Gene LeBell via forfeit when LeBell was counted out before the match started (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements fought Enrique Romero to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bull Curry defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 7, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Bull Curry defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Don Evans & Danny Savich in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 8, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Bull Curry defeated Alex Perez & Frankie Murdoch
2) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton
3) Tokyo Joe & Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich & Don Evans
5) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel fought Wild Bull Curry to a draw, eliminating both (20:00)
6) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Friday, May 9, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Ricky Romero
2) Don Evans vs. Cyclone Anaya
3) Don Evans & Danny Savich vs. Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Monday, May 12, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. The Great Bolo
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Gene LeBell
3) Bob Orton vs. Don Evans (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, May 12, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) The Masked Lady vs. Tonia LaTapatia
2) Bob Orton vs. Don Curtis

Tuesday, May 13, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Ricky Romero to a double-DQ
2) Irma Gonzales defeated Chabela Ramirez in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez due to blood stoppage in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis vs. Don Evans
2) Tonia LaTapatia vs. The Masked Lady
3) Bull Curry defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)

Wednesday, May 14, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Masked Lady defeated Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Curtis fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, May 15, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Tonia LaTaqatia defeated Masked Lady
3) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a double-DQ
4) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) Wild Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, May 16, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tona La Tapatia vs. Chabela Romero
2) Don Evans vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 19, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Masked Lady of Mexico vs. Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Evans defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bull Curry defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Elliott defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Alex Perez
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Don Evans defeated Don Curtis & Bob Orton via CO
3) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott defeated Joe Blanchard (0:11)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis defeated Al Lovelock via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
4) Angelo Savoldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Wild Bull Curry defeated Don Evans in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Don Evans (referee: The Great Bolo)
2) Wild Red Berry vs. Danny Savich (referee: The Great Bolo)

Monday, May 26, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Bull Curry (sub. Don Evans) defeated Bob Orton
3) Battle to the Finish: Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
3) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel & Wild Red Berry in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Cyclone Anaya & Don Curtis defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 28, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Al Lovelock
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Don Evans
5) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 2, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Irish Jackie
2) Don Curtis (sub. Angelo Savoldi) defeated Don Evans via DQ
3) Bob Geigel (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Tiny Tim to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Elliott & Tiny Tim defeated Joe Blanchard & Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (sub. Bull Curry) in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Little Red Feather defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Brummel in three falls(referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, June 4, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Red Feather to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya & Red Feather defeated Danno McDonald & Irish Jackie
3) Al Lovelock & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim defeated Irish Jackie & Bull Brummell
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, June 6, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Danno McDonald
2) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) Cyclone Anaya & Frankie Murdoch vs. Danno McDonald & Alex Perez

Monday, June 9, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya could not return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Bob Elliott defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Angelo Savoldi vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk vs. Bull Curry

Wednesday, June 11, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Clements fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Thursday, June 12, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought Angelo Savoldi to a draw
4) World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Wild Bull Curry when Curry couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
It was announced at this card that Dory Funk was vacating the North American Heavyweight Title.

Monday, June 16, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo (sub. Angelo Savoldi) fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) The Great Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
2) Don Curtis defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Elliott & Don Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Danno McDonald to a draw (30:00)
2) The Great Zorro defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 18, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Don Curtis & Danno McDonald defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to return for the second fall
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 19, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Doug Donovan
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero
5) The Mighty Zorro defeated Joe Blanchard
6) Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud
7) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe
8) Don Curtis defeated Cyclone Anaya
9) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
10) Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a draw
11) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Geigel
12) The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk presented the title to the winner of the tournament.

Friday, June 20, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ricky Romero vs. Tommy Phelps (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe & Tommy Phelphs (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 23, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Danno McDonald to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Bolo via CO in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated The Great Zorro via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, June 24, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Elliott defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo defeated Ricky Romero & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, June 24, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Art Nelson vs. The Great Zorro
3) Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, June 25, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Elliott
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) The Great Zorro fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Danno McDonald to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero in two straight falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, June 30, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought The Great Zorro to a double-DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, July 1, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo
2) Bob Elliott defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo defeated Alex Perez & Tito Carreon in three falls

Tuesday, July 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis & Enrique Romero in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)
3) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in two staright falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Mighty Zorro defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 4, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bob Elliott (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Danno McDonald (sub. The Great Bolo) to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
2) Danno McDonald defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Bob Elliott defeated Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
2) Enrique Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Zorro via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Bob Elliott
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, July 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Elliott
2) The Great Bolo fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Mike Dibiase defeated The Great Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon defeated Danno McDonald via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Elliott when Elliott was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Mike DiBiase & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. The Great Zorro

Wednesday, July 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Great Zorro in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, July 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via referee’s decision
3) Art Nelson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Battle to the End: Mike DiBiase defeated The Mighty Zorro to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)
Referee Tommy Phelps originally gave the tag match to Bolo & Joe, but Ray Clements insisted he was the senior official and gave the match to Romero & Carreon.


Thursday, July 17, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Bob Elliott vs. Alex Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Larry Wright

Friday, July 18, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon vs. Bob Elliot
3) Tito Carreon & Alex Perez vs. Bob Elliott & Tommy Phelps

Monday, July 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Betty White defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Tito Carreon to a double-CO
2) Babs Wingo defeated Marva Scott in three falls
3) Alex Perez & Tito Carreon defeated Bob Geigel & Danno McDonald via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)(referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Betty White 
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated The Great Zorro in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marva Scott defeated Betty White
2) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Zorro in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo
2) Babs Wingo & Betty White defeated Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Zorro in three falls

Monday, July 28, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Texas Negro Women’s Champion Ethel Johnson defeated Betty White (sub. Babs Wingo)
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo

Tuesday, July 29, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danno McDonald to a double-CO
2) Betty White defeated Marva Scott via DQ in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 29, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls (referee: Tokyo Joe)
2) Art Nelson fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via CO in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, July 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Danno McDonald
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Tokyo Joe & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon & Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
3) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
4) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) via DQ in three falls(referee: Clark Jarnagin)

Friday, August 1, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Ethel Johnson vs. Betty White
2) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald

Monday, August 4, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Art Nelson
2) Al Kashey defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo

Tuesday, August 5, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Tito Carreon fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 5, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey via DQ in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Thursday, August 7, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Danno McDonald 
2) Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Al Kashey vs. Alex Perez (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 11, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Al Kashey
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson via DQ

Tuesday, August 12, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, August 12, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
2) Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez & Ricky Romero
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Al Kashey

Wednesday, August 13, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Hard Boiled Haggerty  to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, August 14, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Kashey & Tiny Tim defeated The Great Bolo & Pee Wee James
3) Bob Geigel defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Friday, August 15, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Tito Carreon & Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch & Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 18, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Danno McDonald when McDonald could not return for the third fall
3) The Great Bolo & Doug Donovan defeated Bob Geigel & Tito Carreon in three falls

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson (sub. Mike DiBiase) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements (sub. Mike DiBiase) & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls (referee: Dory Funk)
3) Mike DiBiase (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 20, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Al Kashey to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) in three falls

Thursday, August 21, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo & Doug Donovan defeated Al Kashey & Tito Carreon
2) Chief War Cloud (sub. Bulldog Plechas) defeated Art Nelson
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Bob Geigel via blood stoppage in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Monday, August 25, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
2) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Doug Donovan when Donovan was injured during the third fall

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Al Kashey  in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 27, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 28, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated The Gtreat Bolo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Al Kashey (sub. Tokyo Joe) in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Al Kashey defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
2) Doug Donovan vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Ray Clements & Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, September 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey vs. Bob Geigel
2) Doug Donovan vs. Tito Carreon
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Al Kashey fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase fought Doug Donovan to a draw
4) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 8, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase
2) Doug Donovan vs. The Great Bolo
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements via CO in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Tokyo Joe 
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ (referee: Al Lovelock)

Friday, September 12, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Chico Romero vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Big Train Clements vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, September 15, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Larry Wright
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Al Kashey
3) Doug Donovan vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ray Clements in three falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Elliott in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Al Kashey to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene fought Doug Donovan to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated Art Nelson & Al Lovelock in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty when Haggerty refused to return to the ring for the second fall
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated The Great Bolo & Tommy Phelps
3) Art Nelson defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 22, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Larry Wright) fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Chico Romero in three falls
3) Al Kashey defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in three falls

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Alex Ruiz defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bad Boy Hines via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Al Kashey & Alex Ruiz defeated Art Nelson & Bad Boy Hines & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Don Bradley
2) Lolita Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan  in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey
2) Art Nelson fought Larry Chene to a draw (30:00)
3) Lolita Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan in three falls

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (sub. Mad Man Martin) fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Exhibition: John Chambers vs. Tommy Phelps (sub. Charles Frazier)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Lolita Martinez (referee: Clark Jarnigan)
4) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls
This card was a fund-raiser for a new stadium drive for the West Texas State Buffalos. Clark Jarnigan was the West Texas head football coach. John Chambers and Charles Frazier were from the Amarillo Air Force Base.

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Chico Romero
2) Al Kashey defeated Don Bradley (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) in two straight falls
3) Ali Bey defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, September 29, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Al Kashey

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Al Kashey fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo in three falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines (0:15)
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey (11:15)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild (10:30)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, Funk had originally won the third fall and the title via submission. Hutton claimed he had thrown Funk over the top rope during the third fall, and should have lost the match via DQ, but retained the title. The Texas State Wrestling Commission refused to rule on this dispute, leaving Funk to appeal to the NWA if he so chose. Ultimately, Hutton would remain champion.


Friday, October 3, 1958 – City Hall Arena – Ralls, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Chico Romero vs. Bad Boy Hines & Tommy Phelps

Monday, October 6, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Don Bradley
2) Bad Boy Hines vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bad Boy Hines
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan  in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene due to blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, October 9, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan
2) Ali Bey defeated Art Nelson
3) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Clements
4) Larry Chene defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Art Nelson
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Bad Boy Hines fought Tommy Phelps to a double-DQ

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Doug Donovan
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Lolita Martinez in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Antone Leone fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Larry Chene in three falls
3) Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Al Lovelock
2) Lolita Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls
4) Art Nelson & Antone Leone defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
3) Antone Leone defeated Larry Chene due to referee blood stoppage (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble & Lolita Martinez
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Bulldog Plechas)
The main event wasn’t billed as a Texas Death Match, but had the rules that would become the Texas Death Match rules.

Friday, October 17, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Laura Martinez vs. Penny Banner
2) Art Nelson vs. Danno McDonald

Monday, October 20, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Art Nelson defeated Larry Wright in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines

Tuesday, October 21, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chico Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements in three falls
3) Ali Bey defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Tuesday, October 21, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Tommy Phelps (referee: Penny Banner)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan via DQ in three falls
3) Kay Noble & Peggy King defeated Penny Banner & Kathy Starr in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
2) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Peggy King & Kay Noble in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ali Bey
2) Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
3) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Kay Noble & Peggy King
4) Larry Chene defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Friday, October 24, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Peggy King vs. Penny Banner
2) Art Nelson vs. Dory Funk

Monday, October 27, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Chico Romero via CO in three falls
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Gene Blackley & Ali Bey in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Otto Von Krupp defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, October 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Chico Romero
2) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, October 30, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey & The Bruiser defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
2) Larry Chene & Danno McDonald defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines & Ripper Leone
4) Larry Chene & Danno McDonald defeated Ali Bey & The Bruiser
5) Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
6) Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Larry Chene & Danno McDonald in three falls to win the World Tag Team and Rocky Mountain Tag Team Titles
Going into this tournament, Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero held the World Tag Team Title and Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods held the Rocky Mountain Tag Team Title.

Monday, November 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn vs. The Bruiser
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods

Wednesday, November 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when The Bruiser attacked Funk before the match
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) Ripper Leone defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Rip Hawk
3) Handicap Match: Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated The Bruiser
4) Larry Chene & Sonny Myers defeated World Tag Team Champions Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Paul Bunyan defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen via DQ in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,000
1) Dick Steinborn fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
3) Paul Bunyon defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk fought The Bruiser to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Art Nelson
3) Peggy Allen defeated Kitty Adams
4) Handicap Match: Paul Bunyan defeated The Bruiser & Larry Chene via DQ
5) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas

Monday, November 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Red Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the third fall
3) Red Donovan & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Dick Steinborn in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Bruiser to a draw
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ricky Romero
3) Art Nelson & The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Doug Donovan via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Dick Steinborn & Larry Chene via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Dick Steinborn (14:07)
3) Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Bruiser in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bulldog Plechas & Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene when Chene was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, November 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley vs. Bull Brumell
2) Bad Boy Hines vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley vs. Danno McDonald & Bull Brummell

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Bull Brummel vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley vs. The Bruiser & Bull Brummel

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook fought Tiny Roe to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements & Lord Littlebrook defeated Red Donovan & Tiny Roe
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) The Bruiser defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Bruiser
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Sonny Myers & Ricky Romero in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene

Monday, December 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Red Donovan & Doug Donovan defeated Ali Bey & Alex Perez (sub. Danno McDonald) in three falls
3) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson
3) The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Ali Bey (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Kay Noble in three falls
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, December 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas
4) Dory Funk defeated The Bruiser

Thursday, December 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser
3) Lolita Martinez & Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr to win the World Women’s Tag Team Title
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Brownie the Wrestling Bear via DQ
5) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero fought Bad Boy Hines & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Kathy Starr
3) Bob Geigel fought The Bruiser to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Red Donovan (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, December 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Kay Noble & Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, December 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Rube Wright
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Larry Chene via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Buddy Farmer
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Gurley in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene defeated The Bruiser in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, December 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Red Donovan
2) The Bruiser fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Larry Chene defeated Gory Guerrero via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Danny Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Art Nelson
2) Bob Geigel vs. Bad Boy Hines
3) Art Nelson & Larry Chene vs. Doug Donovan & Red Donovan



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Red Donovan
2) Alex Perez defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Domingo Chapa
2) Domingo Chapa & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Red Donovan to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Alex Perez & Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Larry Chene in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated The Panther
2) Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki (w/ The Panther) via DQ
4) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel by winning the first fall of a scheduled three

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) The Panther defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Art Nelson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bad Boy Hines, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Larry Chene)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Dory Funk fought Larry Chene to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Larry Chene & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, January 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Red Berry vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Juan Garcia defeated Joe Scarpa (10:31).
3) Sonny Myers fought Larry Chene to a draw in three falls
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls(referees: Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, January 19, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene (referee: Wild Red Berry)
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ray Clements (sub. Lou Newman) in two straight falls (referee: Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, January 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Al Costello via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Juan Garcia defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps replaced by Bad Boy Hines)

Monday, January 26, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Tuesday, January 27, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wild Red Berry defeated Ray Clements via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Panther
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Lou Newman
2) Taro Myaki defeated Larry Chene
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referees: Doc Sarpolis & Stanley Blackburn)

Tuesday, February 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Taro Myaki
2) Sonny Myers vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Dory Funk vs. The Panther
This card was cancelled since Dory Funk and Larry Chene were stranded in Albuquerque, NM.

Wednesday, February 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Ray Clements in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Mike DiBiase (sub. Bulldog Plechas) & Beau Brummell in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Larry Chene
2) Sonny Myers & Lord Littlebrook defeated Wild Red Berry & Fuzzy Cupid
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel
4) International Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Roy Heffernan fought Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas to a draw (60:00)

Saturday, February 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Panther
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements (sub. Larry Chene)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, February 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Wild Red Berry to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan & Al Costello in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated The Panther (8:35)
2) Taro Myaki defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, February 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Taro Myaki via DQ 
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel (replaced Dory Funk after the first fall) in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Geigel to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Lou Thesz to a double-KO in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) to win the International Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Saturday, February 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dynamite Durelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, February 24, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki (cancelled)
2) Penny Banner defeated Princess Tona Tomah
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Ray Clements (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated World Tag Team Champions Roy Heffernan & Al Costello via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Penny Banner in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Wild Red Berry (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Roy Heffernan defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls

Saturday, February 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Wild Red Berry vs. Ray Clements
2) Taro Myaki vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry (sub. Al Costello) in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry defeated Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers & Ray Clements in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Thursday, March 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Joe Hamilton fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Indian Rules: Taro Myaki defeated Kit Fox when Fox was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the International Tag Team Title (referee: Tommy Phelps)
Indian Rules stated that the left wrists of the opponents were tied together by a six-foot rope. Myaki was also allowed to use “his karate claw hold or any other Oriental method of wrestling”.

Saturday, March 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Penny Banner vs. Prince Tona Tomah
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Roy Heffernan in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Wednesday, March 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello
2) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry

Thursday, March 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Gory Guerrero fought Roy Heffernan to a draw
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Joe Hamilton
4) Taro Myaki defeated Sonny Myers via blood stoppage
5) Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, March 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan
2) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (30:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel
3) Taro Myaki defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki & Danno McDonald & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Juan Humberto
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, March 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Danno McDonald
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Joe Hamilton & Ray Clements (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase in three falls
4) Taro Myaki defeated Sonny Myers via DQ (referee: Wild Red Berry)

Saturday, March 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Wednesday, March 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mighty Atlas defeated Kit Fox
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a no contest
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Kit Fox
2) Nick Roberts vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Mighty Atlas vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Fight to the Finish: Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki
5) Loser Leaves Texas: Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Saturday, March 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Joe Hamilton defeated The Mighty Atlas via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Tuesday, March 31, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls (referee: Fred Hunt)



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, April 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Mighty Atlas defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Thursday, April 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Danno McDonald
2) Nick Roberts defeated Kit Fox
3) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Saturday, April 4, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, April 7, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Joe Hamilton) defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, April 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ray Clements
3) Taro Myaki fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Mighty Atlas in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tito Carreon & Juan Humberto defeated Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
3) Mighty Atlas defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
4) Taro Myaki & Nick Roberts defeated Joe Hamilton & Sonny Myers via blood stoppage in three falls

Saturday, April 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Humberto defeated Kit Fox in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls(referee: Tito Carreon)

Tuesday, April 14, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki in three falls(referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, April 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Mingo Chapa to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas & Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) Taro Myaki & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, April 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tito Carreon
2) Mighty Atlas fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Taro Myako via DQ
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Bob Orton via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Saturday, April 18, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Humberto defeated Ray Duran
2) Taro Myaki defeated The Mighty Atlas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls
3) The Mighty Atlas defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, April 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Orton
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
6) Bill Longson defeated Gory Guerrero
7) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts
8) Bill Longson defeated Sonny Myers

Thursday, April 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
2) Sonny Myers defeated Tito Carreon (0:15)
3) Dick Hutton defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Orton
5) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
6) Mighty Atlas defeated Joe Hamilton
7) Sonny Myers defeated Bill Longson via DQ
8) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
9) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Pat O’Connor for the World Heavyweight Title. Dory Funk was scheduled to compete in the tournament by “could not get out of other commitments”.

Saturday, April 25, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts & The Mighty Atlas in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 28, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill Longson defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Atlas in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, April 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mingo Chapa fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Tito Carreon
3) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki
3) Bill Longson defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Mighty Atlas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Saturday, May 2, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Kathy Starr defeated Princess Tona Tomah
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Mighty Atlas
3) Bob Geigel & Princess Tona Tomah defeated Nick Roberts & Kathy Starr in three falls(referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, May 5, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero Guerrero (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero (sub. Alex Perez) in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 6, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Nick Myers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 7, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki & Nick Roberts
2) Juan Humberto defeated Tito Carreon
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Kathy Starr
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Nick Roberts fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (45:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers via CO in three falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Tuesday, May 12, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Sonny Myers
2) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (15:00)
3) Joe Hamilton fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
4) Nick Roberts & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Joe Hamilton & Sonny Myers via CO (referee: Tito Carreon)

Wednesday, May 13, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Tito Carreron
3) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Thursday, May 14, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Juan Humberto
2) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Roberts defeated Taro Myaki
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers when Myers could not return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Saturday, May 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Taro Myaki
2) Princess Tona Tomah vs. Arizona Belle
3) Sonny Myers vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, May 19, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez)
2) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Wednesday, May 20, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo fought Ethel Johnson to a draw
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 21, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Gory Guerrero & Juan Garcia defeated Juan Humberto & Taro Myaki
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Saturday, May 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Art Nelson defeated Taro Myaki (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Tuesday, May 26, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan
2) Nick Roberts defeated Juan Humberto in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Art nelson via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 27, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Juan Humberto
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 28, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Duran
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Southern Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Saturday, May 30, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Juan Humberto via DQ in three falls
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, June 2, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Buddy Lee (sub. Pepe Gomez) in two straight falls
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls

Wednesday, June 3, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez) fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Pat Sherry & Judy Grable
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Saturday, June 6, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Art Nelson
2) Taro Myaki fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 9, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
2) Joe Hamilton & Alex Perez defeated Nick Roberts & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morrelli defeated Ray Duran
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ.
3) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
4) World Tag Team Champions Doug Donovan & Art Nelson fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls

Saturday, June 13, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Pat Sherry in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Alex Perez
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Tex Brady defeated Bob Richardson in two straight falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 17, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Tex Brady defeated Bud Richardson (sub. Emmett Crozier)
3) Tony Morelli fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 18, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cliff Olsen defeated Alex Perez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli
3) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Doug Donovan & Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Saturday, June 20, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Swede Olsen via DQ
2) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
3) Gordo Chihuahua (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls 

Wednesday, June 24, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Sonny myers vs. Cliff Olson
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 25, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
2) Tony Morelli defeated Cliff Olsen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title(referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, the falls were tied at one each when Funk applied the spinning toe hold on DiBiase. Referee Ray Clements had been knocked from the ring but he climbed back in and immediately stopped the match and gave the title to Funk. DiBiase immediately protested and told promoter Doc Sarpolis and Clements that he hadn't given up and therefore couldn't lose the match. Clements stated that he stopped the match to prevent Funk from breaking DiBiase's leg. DiBiase reported the outcome of the match to the NWA. Since Funk is never again referred to as having won the title, we can assume that the appeal was successful, and the title was returned to DiBiase. The opening match was billed as "the first Negro men's match ever in Amarillo".


Saturday, June 27, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Texas Negro Champion Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Art Nelson vs. Sonny Myers

Tuesday, June 30, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Tex Brady in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli & Bob Geigel in two straight falls(referee: Joe Hamilton)



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Juan Garcia
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Thursday, July 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers (15:50)
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Ray Duran (4:02)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Juan Garcia (5:02)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Saturday, July 4, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton vs. Ray Duran
2) Sonny Myers vs. Nick Roberts

Tuesday, July 7, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a no contest
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Gordo Chihuahua in three falls (referee: Enrique Spindola)

Wednesday, July 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, July 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr
3) Sam Steamboat defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk defeated Sam Steamboat (sub. Tony Morelli) when Steamboat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Saturday, July 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sam Steamboat fought Doug Donovan to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 14, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts and Antone Leone won a 5-man Battle Battle Royal (other participants: Enrique Spindola, Gordo Chihuahua, Tony Morelli) (referee: Bob Geigel)
2) Antone Leone defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Tony Morelli)
3) Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel

Wednesday, July 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Antone Leone fought Enrique Spindola to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, July 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Doug Donovan
2) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie defeated Pee Wee James & Farmer McGregor
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
The rules of the main event called for two men from each team to be legal men in the ring at any one time.

Saturday, July 18, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Sonny Myers
2) Irish Jackie vs. Pee Wee James
3) Doug Donovan & Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Myers & Pee Wee James

Tuesday, July 21, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny O’Shea)

Wednesday, July 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Thursday, July 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Gordo Chihuahua & Farmer McGregor defeated Art Nelson & Irish Jackie
3) Ripper Leone defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bill Longson
5) Gorgeous George defeated Sonny Myers when the bout was stopped during the second fall due to a cut above the eye of Myers, with Myers having won the first fall

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel
2) Fuzzy Cupid defeated Farmer McGregor
3) Bob Geigel & Farmer McGregor defeated Antone Leone & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, July 28, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Art Nelson
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Antone Leone & Tony Morelli

Wednesday, July 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Gordo Chihuahua & Enrique Spindola defeated Tony Morelli & Antone Leone

Thursday, July 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
3) Ripper Leone defeated Joe Hamilton
4) Bulldog Plechas & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan when Donovan could not return for the third fall
5) Sonny Myers defeated Gorgeous George in two straight falls

Saturday, August 1, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson
3) Joe Hamilton & Kay Noble defeated Doug Donovan & Lorraine Johnson in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, August 1, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Gorgeous George vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, August 4, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Joe Hamilton & Enrique Spindola in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Wednesday, August 5, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Enrique Spindola defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, August 6, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Antone Leone defeated Sonny Myers
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Art Nelson
2) Antone Leone vs. Pepe Rodriquez
3) Sonny Myers vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, August 12, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Spindola in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, August 13, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Joe Hamilton fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Antone Leone had won the first fall of the main event, and the second fall had ended in a double-disqualification, giving Leone a 2-1 lead. The rules stated that the champion could not lose his title by disqualification in the third fall, but since the double-disqualification happened in the second fall, the title was able to change hands.

Saturday, August 15, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Taro Myaki vs. Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, August 18, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Pepe Rodriquez
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Art Nelson
3) Nick Roberts vs Bob Geigel

Wednesday, August 19, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Art Nelson & Danny Savich & Nick Robets & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson & Pepe Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Taro Miyaki via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, August 22, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Danny Savich defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, August 25, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Pepe Rodriquez)

Wednesday, August 26, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Adnan Kaissie fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Antone Leone & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
3) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich via CO
5) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, September 1, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Taro Myaki defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Pepe Rodriquez)

Wednesday, September 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy defeated Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Bulldog Plechas defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a double-KO (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, September 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 8, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, September 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, September 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli
4) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
5) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel

Monday, September 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Art Nelson
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 15, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Doug Donovan
2) Bob Orton vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Danny Savich

Wednesday, September 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Savich defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
4) Tommy Phelps defeated  Dory Funk when Funk was unable to pin Funk three times (20:00)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Adnan Kaisy
2) Ripper Leone vs. Bob Geigel
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Doug Donovan
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ripper Leone & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Ray Duran
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ

Tuesday, September 22, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Art Nelson
2) Taro Myaki vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Cowboy Carlson & Luis Hernandez vs. Art Nelson & Danny Savich

Wednesday, September 23, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Taro Myaki to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Orton defeated Ray Duran (sub. Danny Savich)
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tommy Phelps

Monday, September 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Taro Myaki defeated Bob Orton & Joe Hamilton
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 1, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli & Taro Myaki defeated Luis Hernandez & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Orton fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Max Baer)

Monday, October 5, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Hunt)

Wednesday, October 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson via CO
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pepe Rodriquez
4) Bob Orton defeated Antone Leone via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, October 8, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez vs. Joe Hamilton & Adnan Kaisy
2) Nick Roberts vs. Bob Orton
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bulldog Plechas
5) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Geigel

Monday, October 12, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Fred Hunt defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich via CO in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Antone Leone defeated Adnan Kaissie
3) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Nick Roberts & Danny Savich defeated Joe Hamilton & Cowboy Carlson
4) Antone Leone vs. Ivan Zdanoff was called off as both men fought before they got to the ring
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Monday, October 19, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Fred Hunt
2) Antone Leone vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel

Wednesday, October 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Ivan Zdanoff defeated Taro Myaki & Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Adnan Kaisy
3) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Danny Savich & Taro Myaki
4) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
5) Fence Match: Antone Leone defeated Ivan Zdanoff in three falls.

Monday, October 26, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Antone Leone defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
3) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ivan Zdanoff in two straight falls

Thursday, October 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Ivan Zdanoff
4) Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook defeated Dot Dotson & Bull Brummell
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Antone Leone (w/ Tony Morelli) in three falls

Monday, November 2, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
3) Pepe Rodriquez defeated Taro Myaki
4) Rocky Ford defeated Antone Leone
5) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Thursday, November 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Ivan Zdanoff, Taro Myaki, Gory Guerrero, Luis Hernandez, Pepe Rodriquez, Bob Orton, Rocky Ford, Bulldog Plechas, The Mighty Ursus)
2) 7th in Battle Royal vs. 6th in Battle Royal
3) 5th in Battle Royal vs. 4th in Battle Royal
4) 3rd in Battle Royal vs. 2nd in Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk vs. Stan Kowalski

Monday, November 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Rocky Ford vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Zdanoff via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Nick Roberts fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone defeated Rocky Ford in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Taro Myaki
2) Bob Orton vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
4) Rocky Ford vs. Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk & Bulldog Plechas vs. Antone Leone & Ivan Zdanoff

Monday, November 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Bob Orton vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Orton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Zdanoff & Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez
2) Adnan Kaisy vs. Rocky Ford
3) Alex Perez vs. Bob Orton
4) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli (referees: Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, November 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton

Tuesday, November 24, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley (sub. Beau Brummel) defeated Tiny Roe
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, November 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez (sub. Gory Guerrero) via blood stoppage

Thursday, November 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Bob Orton to a no contest
2) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang defeated Tiny Roe & Bull Brummel
3) Alex Perez fought Tony Morelli to a draw
4) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
5) Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 30, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Rocky Ford
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Bull Brummel
3) Dick Hutton vs. Antone Leone

Wednesday, December 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Adnan Kaissie
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Rocky Ford
4) Dick Hutton defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Lord Littlebrook defeated Taro Myaki & Bull Brummel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Rocky Ford
3) Amateur Rules: Adnan Kaisy defeated Wayne Conrad
4) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts when Roberts was too injured to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Dick Hutton was also scheduled to meet amateur wrestler Everett Gordon, but Gordon failed to appear.

Monday, December 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy vs. Juan Hernandez
2) Tony Morelli vs. Sonny Myers
3) Bob Geigel vs. Dick Hutton

Wednesday, December 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
2) Dick Hutton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Fight to the Finish: Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via CO
4) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez fought Ivan Zdanoff & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli
3) Stan Kowalski fought Nick Roberts to a no contest
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Mighty Ortega
2) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, December 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to pin Hutton (30:00)
4) The Mighty Ortega defeated Antone Leone
5) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Adnan Kaisy (11:21)
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ivan Zdanoff (5:30)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (22:20)
5) Sonny Myers & Dory Funk defeated Ripper Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
6) Loser Leaves Town: Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 5, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Pepe Rodriguez vs. Ray Duran
2) Alex Perez vs. Juan Garcia
3) Art Nelson vs. Luis Hernandez

Tuesday, January 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Rock Hunter fought Mighty Ortega (sub. Sonny Myers) to a draw
2) Ray Gordon defeated Ed Sharpe (sub. Luis Hernandez)
3) Dick Hutton & Joe Ortego (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated Rock Hunter & Strangler Stan

Wednesday, January 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Rock Hunter to a draw (15:00)
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Dick Hutton defeated Ray Gordon
4) Strangler Stan defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez could not return for the third fall
5) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Yaqui Bravo (4:55)
2) Ray Gordon defeated Kurt Von Brauner (7:54)
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Luis Hernandez (6:37)
4) Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez (8:45)
5) Doug Donovan defeated Silento Rodriguez (10:36)
6) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via judge's decision (15:00)
7) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (9:13)
8) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ
9) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas (3:54)
10) Dick Hutton defeated Ed Sharpe (6:56)
11) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ray Gordon (6:16)
12) Rock Hunter defeated Doug Donovan (8:00)
This card featured the first two rounds of a tournament to crown a new North American Heavyweight Champion. Dory Funk had been forced to vacate the title since he was unable to defend the title due to a leg muscle injury. The judges for the card were Cal Farley, Dory Funk, Eldon Jackson and Ann Bryson.

Tuesday, January 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Strangler Stan defeated Mighty Ortega
2) Rock Hunter fought Ed Sharpe (sub. Luis Hernandez) to a draw
3) Dick Hutton defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Ray Gordon defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Rock Hunter defeated Yaqui Bravo
4) Gory Guerrero & The Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon defeated Art Nelson
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Rock Hunter defeated Sonny Myers when Myers was unable to continue due to injury (12:29)
4) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega via judge's decision (15:00)
5) Lou Thesz defeated Strangler Stan in three falls
6) Rock Hunter defeated Dick Hutton to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Barbara Baker in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero vs. Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter
2) Dick Hutton vs. Tiny Smith
3) Texas Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson vs. Barbara Baker
4) Strangler Stan vs. Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. The Mighty Ortega

Thursday, January 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young
2) The Mighty Ortega defeated Bob Geigel via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Alex Perez (11:00)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Art Nelson (18:24)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
6) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Lou Thesz in three falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gloria Barratini fought Lorraine Johnson to a draw
2) Strangler Stan defeated Dick Hutton (sub. Sonny Myers) via DQ in three falls
3) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barratini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young in three falls

Wednesday, January 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe
2) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young
3) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Ed Sharpe defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel
5) The Mighty Ortega fought Strangler Stan to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, January 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Dick Hutton defeated Pepe Rodriguez
4) The Mighty Ortega fought Strangler Stan to a no contest
5) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
6) Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Alex Perez
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Silento Rodriguez
3) Dick Hutton vs. Juan Garcia

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
3) Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan (referee: Mighty Ortega)

Wednesday, February 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Strangler Stan to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Gordon & Lord Littlebrook defeated Yaqui Bravo & Tiny Roe
3) Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe fought The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 8, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Barney Bernard (referee: Al Szasz)
3) The Mighty Ortega & Sonny Myers vs. Stan Lisowski & Ed Sharpe

Tuesday, February 9, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Bob Geigel
2) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Juan Garcia
3) Yaqui Bravo vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, February 9, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) A Wrestling Bear Cub defeated Barney Bernard (midget wrestler)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan via DQ (referee: Al Szasz)

Wednesday, February 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 11, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon & Silento Rodriguez defeated Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe
2) Victor the Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega via DQ
4) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a no contest
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Stranger Stan to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 15, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs. Ray Gordon
2) Stan Lisowski vs. Sonny Myers
3) Ed Sharpe vs. The Mighty Ortega

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Juan Garcia
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Al Szasz
3) Bear vs. Midget: Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Barney Bernard

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ray Gordon in three falls
3) Sonyn Myers & Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gordon
2) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, February 18, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel

Tuesday, February 23, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Juan Garcia
2) Jesus Ortega vs. Pretty Boy Collins
3) Yaqui Bravo vs. Alex Perez

Tuesday, February 23, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol (sub. Ed Summers) defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Lady Angel defeated Peggy Allen in two straight falls
3) Strangler Stan fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest

Wednesday, February 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Lady Angel defeated Peggy Allen
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Dick Hutton in three falls
4) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps defeated Silento Rodriguez & Sonny Myers & Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, February 25, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gypsy Joe
2) El Mongol defeated Ray Gordon
3) Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan fought The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated Sonny Myers

Tuesday, March 1, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol vs Ray Gordon
2) Sonny Myers vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
Cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, March 2, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Silento Rodriguez fought Tommy Phelps to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Gene LaBell defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
4) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe
5) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton

Monday, March 7, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega fought Gene LaBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowki in three falls
3) Ed Sharpe defeated El Mongol in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Mighty Ortega defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Gene LeBell
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Strangler Stan

Wednesday, March 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Yaqui Bravo
3) Sonny Myers fought Gene LaBell to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Strangler Stan defeated El Mongol
3) Gene LaBell defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, March 14, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
3) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Ortega to a draw (20:00)
4) Ed Sharpe & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell defeated Dory Funk & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez in three falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) El Mongol vs. Ray Duran
2) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Yaqui Bravo
3) Stan Lisowski vs. Juan Garcia

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriquez fought Alex Perez to a draw (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan
3) Dick Hutton defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk
5) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 21, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowski
2) Gene LaBell defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz vs. Juan Garcia
2) Ricky Romero vs. Pretty Boy Collins
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Ada Ash

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a double-DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan via DQ
2) Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Ortega when Ortega was unable to continue due to injury

Thursday, March 24, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Victor the Bear defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
3) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan
4) Dory Funk fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, March 28, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Stan Lisowski in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz vs. Pretty Boy Collins
2) Ada Ash vs. Barbara Baker
3) El Mongol vs. Juan Garcia
4) Al Szasz & Ada Ash vs. Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gene LeBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LeBell & Ed Sharpe defeated Ricky Romero & Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk defeated Strangler Stan in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Dick Hutton fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated El Mongol
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Ricky Romero defeated Stranger Stan
4) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 4, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz & Ada Ash vs. Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker
2) 5-man and bear Battle Royal (participants: Victor the Wrestling Bear, Yaqui Bravo, Roy Lee Collins, Juan Garcia, El Mongol)

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, April 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell in three falls
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title was declared vacant.

Thursday, April 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker defeated Ada Ash
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe
3) Sonny Myers fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, April 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash (6:00)
3) Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Al Szasz in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Ada Ash to a no contest
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Wednesday, April 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Nick Roberts fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw
4) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Gene LaBell fought Tony Morelli to a draw
5) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, April 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Ed Sharpe vs. Bob Geigel & Tony Morelli

Tuesday, April 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Alex Perez

Wednesday, April 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Nick Roberts to a draw

Monday, April 25, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Gene LaBelle defeated Bob Geigel & Fred Hunt in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell & Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, April 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gene LaBell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Silento Rodriguez in here falls

Thursday, April 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins fought Jack O'Reilly to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Gene LaBell defeated Ricky Romero
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ

Monday, May 2, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Hamilton fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins

Tuesday, May 3, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Joe Hamilton, Bob Geigel, Tony Morelli, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Ed Sharpe, Pretty Boy Collins) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, May 4, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Thursday, May 5, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Fred Hunt
3) Joe Hamilton fought Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Nick Roberts defeated Gene LaBell
5) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez

Monday, May 9, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Lolita Martinez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli
2) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a no contest
3) Silento Rodriguez & Laura Martinez defeated Ed Sharpe & Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe
2) Bob Geigel defeated The Scorpion
3) Silento Rodriguez fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
4) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts via DQ

Friday, May 13, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roy Collins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & The Scorpion in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion (sub. Thor Hagen)
4) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, May 18, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Hans Schnabel & The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Monday, May 23, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 24, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Lord Littlebrook

Wednesday, May 25, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Roe defeated Lord Littlebrook
2) Tim Geohagen fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tommy Phelps & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 26, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe & Tiny Roe
3) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion

Friday, May 27, 1960 – Baseball Park – Hobbs, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ricky Romero
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Monday, May 30, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Farmer Jones)
This does not fit with the lineage of the title in Amarillo and Lubbock, where the title was vacant at this time.

Wednesday, June 1, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli (sub. The Scorpion)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero
4) Nick Roberts defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 2, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli
4) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe & Bull Brummel in three falls
5) Art Nelson & Hans Schnabel defeated Tokyo Joe & Kinju Shibuya in three falls

Friday, June 3, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Nick Roberts & Cowboy Bradley defeated Ricky Romero & Tiny Roe in three falls

Sunday, June 5, 1960 – Taos High School Gym – Taos, NM
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Babe Hunt
2) Ricky Romero vs. Hans Schnabel
3) Ed Sharpe vs. Jack O’Reilly

Monday, June 6, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Hans Schnabel
2) Nick Roberts defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dick Moody

Tuesday, June 7, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Art Nelson vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Bob Geigel & Farmer Jones defeated Nick Roberts & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 8, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Hans Schnabel) via DQ in three falls
4) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
3) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title.

Monday, June 13, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Fred Hunt
2) Nick Roberts defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 16, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez
2) Silento Rodriquez defeated Danny Savich
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Sammy Baldwin
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack O'Reilly
6) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
7) Art Nelson defeated Joe Hamilton
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tim Geohagen
9) Eric Pederson defeated Silento Rodriquez
10) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Ed Sharpe
12) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a draw
13) Eric Pederson defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a tournament, with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor the next week.

Monday, June 20, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Collins
2) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Benny Wilson vs. Nick Roberts & Roy Collins & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 22, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Pederson vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, June 23, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Tim Geohagen
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dr. X
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Eric Pederson in two straight falls

Monday, June 27, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Fred Hunt to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack O'Reilly & Fred Hunt in three falls

Wednesday, June 29, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) Art Nelson vs. Eric Pederson
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez

Thursday, June 30, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Dr. X defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel & Nick Roberts in three falls
5) Eric Pederson defeated Tokyo Joe due to Joe bleeding in the second fall, with Pederson having won the first



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Dr. X defeated Bob Geigel
4) Eric Pederson defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls 

Thursday, July 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. X via DQ
3) Eric Pedersen defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated Tokyo Joe
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
This card featured the in-ring marriage of Silento Rodriguez and Peggy Moore. Silento Rodriguez was injured during the wedding ceremony and was unable to compete in the scheduled main event of Joe Hamilton & Silento Rodriguez vs. Ed Sharpe & Mike DiBiase. Hamilton chose to face Sharpe in singles competition.

Monday, July 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Matador defeated Fred Hunt in two straight falls
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Guerrero (sub. Silento Rodrigues) in two straight falls
3) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, July 12, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Juan Garcia vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Eric Pederson & Nick Roberts vs. Ed Sharpe & Bulldog Plechas

Wednesday, July 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Tommy Phelps (9:05)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe (9:50)
3) Dr. X defeated The Great Matador (sub. Silento Rodriguez) (12:20)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
5) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, July 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Eric Pederson defeated Tim Geohagen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Alex Perez & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe via DQ in three falls
5) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton via CO in three falls

Monday, July 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Matador defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Fred Hunt defeated Joe Guerrero in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. X in three falls

Tuesday, July 19, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ed Sharpe & Bulldog Plechas vs. Juan Garcia & Jack O’Reilly

Wednesday, July 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Pretty Boy Collins (8:08)
2) Dr. X defeated Tim Geohagen (9:42)
3) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps (6:42)
4) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe (10:06)
5) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O’Reilly (13:00)
6) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Matador (7:37)
7) Nick Roberts defeated Dr. X via DQ
8) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
9) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel (3:43)
10) Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
11) Mike DiBiase fought Nick Roberts to a no contest for the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The title tournament was arranged since the title had been vacant for over three months since Gene LeBell had been stripped by the wrestling commission.

Thursday, July 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Alex Perez
2) Gloria Barattini defeated Mae Young
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pretty Boy Collins in two straight falls
4) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Dr. X to a draw in three falls (60:00)
Sonny Myers was billed as having won the International Heavyweight Title in Japan.

Wednesday, July 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Alex Perez (10:28)
2) Jack O’Reilly fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
3) Dr. X & Ed Sharpe vs. Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, July 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated The Great Matador (0:27)
2) Alex Perez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O'Reilly
4) Sonny Myers defeated Ed Sharpe
5) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Dr. X via DQ in two straight falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title
The World Tag Team Title had been vacated when Art Nelson left the territory.

Wednesday, August 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack O’Reilly defeated Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton in three falls
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
5) Dr. X defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
Thursday, August 4, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Tim Geohagen
2) Dr. X & Jack O'Reilly defeated Alex Perez & Joe Hamilton
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
4) Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers, winning the only fall before the time limit expired
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Monday, August 8, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a double-CO (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, August 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Jack O’Reilly (8:35)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Bob Geigel (12:40)
3) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe via DQ in three falls
4) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dr. X via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated The Great Matador
2) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Alex Perez & Pancho Lopez defeated Ed Sharpe & Jack O'Reilly
4) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dr. X
Dr. X was unmasked as Tommy O'Toole.

Monday, August 15, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Sonny Myers defeated Alex Perez
3) World Tag Team Champions Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, August 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (13:30)
2) Dr. X fought Pancho Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Jack O’Reilly (22:00)
4) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts (16:32)

Thursday, August 18, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Tommy O'Toole defeated Tim Geohagen
3) Danny Plechas & Ed Sharpe defeated Joe Hamilton & Pancho Lopez
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers

Monday, August 22, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Hamilton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tim Geohagen (sub. Dr. X) in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, August 23, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) The Great Matador vs. Mike Burnell
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Dr. X
3) Juan Garcia vs. Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, August 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. X defeated Ed Sharpe (10:05)
2) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli fought Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Sonny Myers fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ (29:52)
4) World Tag Team Champions Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ (17:30)

Thursday, August 25, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Dr. X
3) Antone Leone defeated Fred Hunt
4) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
5) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Monday, August 29, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole defeated Pancho Lopez
2) Tony Morelli fought Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 31, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe (0:15)
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Dr. X vs. Nick Roberts
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Tony Morelli
2) Pancho Lopez vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Tommy O'Toole vs. Alex Perez
4) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli vs. Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, September 7, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Dr. X via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps (sub. Nick Roberts) defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ
3) Handicap Match: Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Sonny Myers) in three falls

Thursday, September 8, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy O'Toole
4) Jody Hamilton defeated Antone Leone
5) Tony Morelli & Fred Hunt defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in a handicap match where DiBiase had to win two falls against each opponent
6) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel

Wednesday, September 14, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli (0:18)
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack O’Reilly (10:20)
3) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Ed Sharpe & Dr. X
4) Antone Leone fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Thursday, September 15, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Greco-Roman Rules: Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
3) Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe & Tommy O'Toole in three falls
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, September 21, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Blackie Mendoza defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez (sub. Nick Roberts)
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title 
5) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Sonny Myers & Bobby Christy in three falls

Thursday, September 29, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Blackie Mendoza
3) Tommy O'Toole & Ed Sharpe & Tony Morelli defeated Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton & Bobby Christy
4) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Pancho Lopez to a draw (60:00)
5) Antone Leone defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6254
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 3, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
3) Ricki Starr defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 5, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Bobby Christy defeated Mike DiBiase 
3) Jessica Rogers (sub. Millie Stafford) defeated Kathy Starr
4) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Lopez & Blackie Mendoza in three falls
5) Ricki Starr defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls

Thursday, October 6, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Bobby Christy defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe & Tony Morelli
4) Ricki Starr defeated Tommy O'Toole in two straight falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, October 10, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Blimp Humphrey
2) Alex Perez fought Antone Leone to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel and Nick Roberts won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Happy Humphrey, Bill Cox, Bobby Christy, Tony Morelli, Antone Leone, Alex Perez, Dr. X, Blackie Mendoza, Dory Funk, Mike DiBiase)
2) Happy Humphrey defeated Bill Cox
3) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli
4) Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone via decision after a time limit draw
5) Dr. X defeated Blackie Mendoza
6) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
7) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, October 13, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Happy Humphrey and Billy Cox won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bobby Christy, Tommy O'Toole, Hans Schnabel, Nick Roberts, Pancho Lopez, Tony Morelli)
2) Bobby Christy defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Tony Morelli
5) Happy Humphrey defeated Billy Cox to win the Battle Royal
6) Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
7) Ricki Starr defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not take two falls
8) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via CO in three falls

Monday, October 17, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pancho Lopez defeated Nikita Mulkovich via DQ
2) Hans Schabel defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
3) Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Mike DiBiase via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich via DQ (13:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dr. X in three falls
5) Hans Schnabel defeated Happy Humphrey (referee: Tommy Phelps)
Dr. X was unmasked as Tommy O’Toole.

Thursday, October 20, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Hans Schanbel & Ed Sharpe
2) Thor Hagen defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ted Christy
4) Ricki Starr defeated Happy Humphrey via CO (6:25)
5) Antone Leone defeated Bobby Christy in two straight falls

Monday, October 24, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Nikita Mulkovich
2) Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 26, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Hans Schnabel when Schnabel could not pin Phelps twice in (20:00)
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Blackie Mendoza
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Bobby Christy via forfeit
4) Antone Leone vs. Alex Perez was cancelled due to both men being injured
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, October 27, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Thor Hagen defeated Hans Schnabel
3) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Nikita Mulkovich to a double-CO in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 31, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel
2) Tiny Roe fought Lord Littlebrook to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Antone Leone to a no contest
4) Alex Perez & Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Mike DiBiase & Hans Schnabel via DQ
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Nikita Mulkovich via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Thor Hagen (13:09)
4) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez (49:00)

Thursday, November 3, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Alex Perez
3) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe in two straight falls
4) Jerry Christy defeat Antone Leon via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, November 7, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Jerry Christy to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez defeated Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
3) Antone Leone defeated Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Tuesday, November 8, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Juan Garcia
2) Thor Hagen vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Boris Petrov

Wednesday, November 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Thor Hagen (sub. Ed Sharpe)
3) Jerry Christy defeated Hans Schnabel
4) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
5) Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez & Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase & Mike Sharpe in two straight falls

Thursday, November 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Thor Hagen
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel
4) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Antone Leone & Ed Sharpe (0:07)
5) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Sonny Myers in three falls to win the International Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 14, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pancho Lopez fought Hans Schnabel to a double-CO
2) Millie Stafford defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 15, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Nikita Petrov & Ed Sharpe
2) Juan Garcia vs. Boris Mulkovitch

Wednesday, November 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps (11:48)
2) Hans Schnabel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Millie Stafford defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Pancho Lopez
5) Antone Leone defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 17, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez & Gory Guerrero defeated Ed Sharpe & Hans Schnabel
2) Dot Dotson defeated Millie Stafford
3) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Jerry Christy via DQ
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) Antone Leone defeated Bobby Christy via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Gory Guerrero fought Nikita Mulkovich to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Pancho Lopez defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Pancho Lopez
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Nikita Mulkovich
4) Bobby Christy defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez defeated Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
Alex Perez gave his half of the World Tag Team Title to Gory Guerrero at this card.

Thursday, November 24, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe
2) Boris Petrov defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Millie Stafford defeated Dot Dotson
4) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Mike DiBiase & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 28, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pancho Lopez defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Jerry Christy defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nikita Mulkovich fought Pancho Lopez to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Antone Leone & Mike DiBiase defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pancho Lopez defeated Nikita Mulkovich & Boris Petrov in three falls

Thursday, December 1, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero fought Boris Petrov to a draw in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Boxing: Mike DiBiase defeated Tommy Phelps (5th)
Lorenzo Parente had previously been billed as Pancho Lopez.

Wednesday, December 7, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Christy fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Bobby Christy defeated Hans Schnabel  via DQ
3) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, December 8, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Boris Petrov defeated Bobby Christy
3) Gory Guerrero & Silento Rodriguez defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe
4) Mike DiBiase & Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich & Boris Petrov in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 14, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Pancho Lopez & Silento Rodriguez
3) Antone Leone vs. Alex Perez
4) Nikita Mulkovich vs. Gory Guerrero
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, December 15, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Jerry Christy to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Lorenzo Parente defeated Boris Petrov & Ed Sharpe
3) Bobby Christy defeated Antone Leone
4) Art Nelson defeated Nikita Mulkovich via referee's decision
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not return having lost the first fall



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:27 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems