WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey fought Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankee defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins
3) Doug Lindsey (sub. The Mighty Yankee) defeated Lorenzo Parente
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls

Wednesday, January 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Nikita Mulkovich to a draw
2) Haystack Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Lulu Dupree defeated Alma Mills
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Mighty Yankee via DQ in two straight falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry Christy
2) Doug Lindsey fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Haystacks Muldoon defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Pretty Boy Collins & Alma Mills defeated Bobby Christy & Lulu Dupree in three falls
5) Danny Hodge defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Haystack Muldoon defeated Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe
2) Nikita Mulkovich vs. Doug Lindsey
3) Bobby Christie & Lulu Dupree defeated The Mighty Yankee & Alma Mills in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Thursday, January 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez (sub. Bull Montana) defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
2) Lulu Dupree defeated Alma Mills
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Haystacks Muldoon in a match where Muldoon had to defeat both men within 15 minutes. Muldoon pinned Collins twice, but failed to defeated Sharpe before the time limit expired
4) Danny Hodge fought Doug Lindsey to a no contest in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Montana vs. Bobby Christie
2) Haystack Muldoon vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk vs. The Mighty Yankee
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Nikita Mulkovich
5) Taro Myaki vs. Doug Lindsey
Card cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, January 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via default
2) Haystacks Muldoon defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins one fall each within 15 minutes
3) Doug Lindsey fought Taro Myaki to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
5) Boxing: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez via split decision (10th)

Wednesday, February 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Dory Funk defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Doug Lindsey & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, February 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bobby Christy
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Taro Myaki defeated Haystacks Muldoon when Muldoon could not return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Bobby Christy defeated Tokyo Joe via judges’ decision
3) Barbara Baker-Collins fought Kay Noble to a no contest
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls
5) Taro Myaki defeated Doug Lindsey via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, February 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Bobby Christy to a draw
2) Kay Noble defeated Barbara Baker
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
4) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy
3) Tommy Phelps & Kay Noble defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker-Collins in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Thursday, February 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan via DQ before the match started
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ before the match started
4) Doug Lindsey & Kay Noble defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker
5) International Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan & Ed Sharpe vs. Bobby Christy & Bull Montana
2) Dot Dotson vs. Kathy Starr
3) No DQ: Tommy Phelps vs. Pretty Boy Collins
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Paul de Galles
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich vs. Doug Lindsey

Thursday, February 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via judges' decision
2) Tommy Phelps fought Pretty Boy Collins to a double-DQ
3) Cora Combs & Kay Noble defeated Barbara Baker & Dot Dotson
4) Paul DeGalles defeated Jerry Christy
5) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ before the match started
6) Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan defeated Bobby Christy
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Carlos Rodriguez
3) Kay Noble & Cora Combs defeated Dot Dotson & Barbara Baker in three falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Thursday, March 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cora Combs defeated Dot Dotson
2) Bobby Christy defeated Bull Montana
3) Paul DeGalles fought Doug Lindsey to a draw
4) International Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated The Alaskan via DQ in two straight falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, March 6, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Nikita Mulkovich
2) The Alaskan vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Bobby Christy vs. Paul DeGalles

Wednesday, March 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Bill Cade
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright (sub. El Olumpico)
3) Mingo Chappa defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
4) Paul de Galles fought Benny Matta to a draw in three falls
5) The Alaskan defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls to win the International Heavyweight Title

Thursday, March 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta defeated Bull Montana
2) Bobby Christy defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Paul DeGalles defeated Doug Lindsey
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe in a match where Sharpe had to win two falls in ten minutes. At the time limit, both men had scored one fall.
5) International Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Danny Plechas in three falls
6) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Monday, March 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Hans Von Goering
2) Nikita Mulkovich vs. El Olympico
3) Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Wednesday, March 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans von Goering vs. Carlos Rodriguez
2) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Benny Matta & Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk defeated Paul de Galles
5) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey

Thursday, March 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul DeGalles fought Benny Matta to a draw
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Bull Montana
3) Bobby Christy & Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins in three falls
4) The Alaskan defeated Prince Nero (sub. Hans Von Goering)
5) Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 20, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Kay Noble defeated Barbara Baker
3) The Scorpion & Barbara Baker defeated Tommy Phelps & Kay Noble in three falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls

Wednesday, March 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Barbara Baker fought Kay Noble to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Bobby Christy
3) Benny Matta & Carlos Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via DQ in two straight falls to win the International Heavyweight Title

Thursday, March 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Paul DeGalles
2) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
3) Loser Leaves Town: Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls
5) The Alaskan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, March 27, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Matta vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Kay Noble vs. Barbara Baker
3) The Scorpion vs. Doug Lindsey

Wednesday, March 29, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) George Grant defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) The Alaskan fought Bobby Christy to a draw
3) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
4) El Olympico defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey to a draw in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Grant defeated Benny Mata
2) El Olympico defeated Paul DeGalles
3) The Scorpion defeated Bobby Christy
4) Dory Funk defeated Pretty Boy Collins when Collins could not return for the second fall, having lost the first. Original stipulations stated that Funk had to win three falls in 20 minutes.
5) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via DQ in three falls

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 3, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) George Grant fought El Olympico to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ

Wednesday, April 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought George Grant to a draw
2) El Olympico & Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan & Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Scorpion fought Alex Perez to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
5) The Crusher defeated John Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpion defeated Juan Garcia
3) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via CO
4) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest
5) The Crusher defeated Johnny Lindsey

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Alex Perez (sub. Benny Matta) to a draw
2) Barbara Baker defeated Kay Noble
3) Bobby Christy defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, April 10, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
2) Antone Leone defeated Bobby Christy in two straight falls
3) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought George Grant to a draw (15:00)
2) El Olympico defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Alaskan defeated Bobby Christy
4) The Scorpion vs. Alex Perez did not start due to interference by Pretty Boy Collins
5) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated George Grant
2) Jack O'Reilly fought El Olympico to a draw
3) Jack O'Reilly & George Grant defeated Alex Perez & El Olympico
4) Antone Leone fought The Alaskan to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Bobby Christy
2) Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker vs. Bobby Christy & Kay Noble

Monday, April 17, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) El Olympico defeated The Scorpion via DQ
2) Alex Perez fought Antone Leone to a draw (15:00)
3) The Scorpion & Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez & El Olympico in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated El Olympico
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan
3) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
4) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Tommy Phelps
5) Doug Lindsey & Alex Perez & El Olympico defeated The Alaskan & The Scorpion & Antone Leone

Thursday, April 20, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Haystacks Muldoon defeated The Scorpion via DQ
3) Doug Lindsey fought Antone Leone to a draw
4) El Olympico defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls

Thursday, April 20, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Grant
2) Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble
3) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Alex Perez

Monday, April 24, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Matta fought Antone Leone to a draw (15:00)
2) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Alex Perez & Benny Matta defeated The Scorpion & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) Benny Matta defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Tommy Phelps vs. Pretty Boy Collins did not start when both me fought back to the locker room
4) Nikita Mulkovich & Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion
5) The Alaskan defeated Alex Perez via DQ

Thursday, April 27, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpin fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Pretty Boy Collins fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
4) Antone Leone defeated Haystacks Muldoon via DQ
5) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone
2) The Alaskan defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Benny Matta defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Antone Leone & The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey & Haystack Muldoon in three falls

Wednesday, May 3, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) El Olympico defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps & Benny Matta defeated Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion
4) Haystack Muldoon defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, May 4, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta fought The Scorpion to a draw
2) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez
3) El Olympico fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
4) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins & The Alaskan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 8, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Haystack Muldoon defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Tommy Phelps to a double-CO
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) Benny Matta vs. George Grant
3) Doug Lindsey vs. El Olympico
4) Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion & Jack O’Reilly vs. Alex Perez & Haystack Muldoon & Tommy Phelps & Victor the Wrestling Bear
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Thursday, May 11, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Lindsey fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Benny Matta defeated El Olympico
3) Haystacks Muldoon & Victor the Bear defeated The Scorpion & The Alaskan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone when Leone could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Lights Out Match – Hair vs. Hair: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, May 15, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the third fall
2) The Alaskan defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Bob Geigel defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) El Olympico defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Haystack Muldoon defeated George Grant
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Benny Matta & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel & The Scorpion

Thursday, May 18, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Antone Leone & The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta & Alex Perez
3) Tony Borne defeated Doug Lindsey
4) The Alaskan defeated Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 22, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Jerry Miller defeated Doug Lindsey via referee’s decision after a draw
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Thursday, May 25, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller (sub. Bobby Graham) fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Doug Lindsey
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Alaskan
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & The Alaskan in three falls

Monday, May 29, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ricky Romero fought Dory Funk to a draw when Funk was disqualified in the third fall for hitting the referee, but Romero saw it as accidental and refused the victory
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 31, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 1, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Danny McShain defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
The Scorpion was unmasked as Aldo Bogni.

Monday, June 5, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danny McShain defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Danny McShain defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls
Since McShain won the final fall with the use of a foreign object, wrestling commissioner Bill Renfro refused to award the title to McShain pending an investigation.

Thursday, June 8, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Jerry Miller defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Aldo Bogni
4) Danny McShain defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
After the opening match, Dory Funk got into a fight with Alex Perez. Perez offered Ricki Starr $100 to swap their places in the third and fifth matches.

Monday, June 12, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tony Borne to a draw (20:00)
2) Treach Phillips defeated Jerry Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Treach Phillips via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
4) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
5) Danny McShain defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-CO
2) Ricky Romero defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
4) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller when Miller was unable to return for the final fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Monday, June 19, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Treach Phillips via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 21, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Miller
2) Alex Perez fought Tommy Phelps to a dra
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain

Thursday, June 22, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion
3) Ricki Starr defeated Treach Phillips
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the third fall
5) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 26, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Treach Phillips vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne & Gypsy Biviano

Wednesday, June 28, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne in three falls

Thursday, June 29, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Stan Kowalaski
2) Jerry Miller fought Juan Garcia to a draw
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Gypsy Biviano in three falls

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 3, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Treach Phillips
2) Tony Borne defeated Don McClarity via DQ in three falls
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, July 4, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Tony Borne to a double-CO
2) Dory Funk defeated Treacherous Phillips
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Tony Borne & Gypsy Biviano & Treacherous Phillips defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Treach Phillips
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, July 6, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jerry Miller
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Don McClarity defeated Stan Kowalski in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated Danny McShain when the bout was stopped due to a cut above the eye of McShain in the second fall, when Borne had won the first fall

Monday, July 10, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Jerry London in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Leo Newman
2) Alex Perez fought Jerry Miller to a draw
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Don McClarity & Jerry London via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Jerry London
4) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via CO in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 17, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Torbellino Blanco fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 18, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Jerry London  fought Dory Funk to a draw (15:00)
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Leo Newman via DQ in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Alex Perez defeated Tony Borne

Wednesday, July 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Argentine Blanco in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Don McClarity (sub. Leo Newman) in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Monday, July 24, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Treach Phillips to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez & Torbellino Blanco defeated Leo Newman & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Jerry London in three falls

Tuesday, July 25, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Treacherous Phillips fought Jerry London to a draw (15:00) (referee: Jerry Miller)
2) Tony Borne defeated Argentine Blanco (referee: Jerry Miller)
3) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman (referee: Jerry Miller)
4) Alex Perez won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Argentine Blanco, Tony Borne, Jerry London, Jerry Miller, Leo Newman, Treacherous Phillips)

Wednesday, July 26, 1961 – Bell Park – Clovis, NM
1) Danny McShain vs. Juan Garcia
2) Ed Sharpe vs. Yaqui Bravo
3) The Scorpion vs. Frank McNulty
4) Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe vs. Juan Garcia & Yaqui Bravo

Wednesday, July 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry Miller via DQ
2) Jerry London fought Argentine Blanco to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 27, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jerry London defeated Jerry Miller
3) Mr. Clean defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in two straight falls
Before his match, Tony Borne offered $200 to anyone who agree to lie in ring and take his squasher from the top rope. Borne's scheduled opponent Ricky Romero accepted this challenge, and took the money, as he was able to get up and get to the ring ropes as required. However he suffered a back injury, allowing Borne to take two quick falls in their scheduled match.

Monday, July 31, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Jerry Miller
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, August 2, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 3, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Jerry London
2) Judy Glover fought Jessica Rogers to a draw
3) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Don McClarity in three falls
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean when Clean could not return for the third fall

Monday, August 7, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Newman fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Judy Glover in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, August 8, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Leo Newman to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez fought Tony Borne to a double-CO
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers in three falls
4) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 9, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Judy Glover vs. Nick Roberts & Jessica Rogers
2) Mr. Clean vs. Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 10, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry London to a draw
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Nick Roberts
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean (w/ Dory Funk) via CO in two straight falls

Monday, August 14, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Leo Newman fought Tommy Phelps to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in three falls

Thursday, August 17, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Don McClarity 
2) Dory Funk defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Mr. Clean defeated Danny McShain
5) Tony Borne defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Monday, August 21, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, August 22, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Borne
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman fought Tommy Phelps & Alex Perez to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, August 23, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Leo Newman
2) Eric Rommel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
4) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean when Clean was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, August 24, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Bull Brummel
3) Bob Geigel defeated Argentine Blanco
4) Mr. Clean defeated Don McClarity
5) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Monday, August 28, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel vs. Leo Newman
2) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Alex Perez & Eric Rommel via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 30, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
2) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Clean to a draw when Romero refused to accept a victory when Clean was unable to continue
3) Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
5) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, August 31, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
2) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
5) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in two straight falls
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Suni War Cloud in three falls
Suni War Cloud was billed as the Eastern Heavyweight Champion, but that title was not in the line. Tony Borne's manager Leo Newman was locked in a cage at ringside during Borne's match.

Monday, September 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Gypsy Biviano when Biviano could not win within the time limit (10:00)
2) Eric Rommel defeated Leo Newman
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, September 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Eric Rommel in three falls

Wednesday, September 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) Nick Roberts fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, September 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain
4) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
5) Dory Funk (w/ Tommy Phelps) fought Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) to a draw in three falls (75:00)

Monday, September 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Alex Perez
2) Dory Funk vs. Leo Newman
3) Tony Borne vs. Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, September 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
From the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: “In the third and deciding fall, referee Tommy Phelps was knocked out of the ring and Newman slipped into the ring and hit Funk over the head with a two by four board. Phelps returned in time to see Borne pin Funk and declared hum champion. However, a member of the State Athletic Commission was in town for the match and ruled Borne was not champion.”

Thursday, September 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable & Fran Gravette defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay (13:10)
2) Ricky Romero pinned Don Lee (2:23)
3) Leo Newman defeated Mr. Clean in match where Clean had to win two falls in 10 minutes
4) Tony Borne defeated Eric Rommel in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Monday, September 18, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Fran Gravette defeated Margie Ramsey
3) The Bat defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Tony Borne to a draw (15:00)
2) Mr. Clean defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, September 20, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Peggy Allen fought Judy Grable to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated The Bat via DQ
3) Fran Gravette & Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Nick Roberts in three falls

Monday, September 25, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman when Newman was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk defeated The Bat via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Juan Garcia (12:30)
2) Mr. Clean & Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe & Leo Newman (13:50)
3) Tony Borne defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls
4) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Last edited on Mon May 25th, 2015 08:40 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 2, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, October 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Alex Perez) & Eric Rommel defeated The Bat #1 & The Bat #2
3) Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud
5) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant Texas Tag Team Title

Thursday, October 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (5:45)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain (6:29)
3) Eric Rommel defeated Juan Garcia (0:10)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Danny Savich (18:05)
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean in two straight falls
After the main event, Dory Funk broke Leo Newman's leg with the spinning toe hold.

Monday, October 9, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated The Bat via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated Eric Rommel in three falls
3) Tone Borne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) The Bat defeated Alex Perez via blood stoppage
3) The Great Antonio defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts & Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Antonio defeated Ed Sharpe (3:23)
2) The Bat defeated Suni War Cloud (10:09)
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
4) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Great Antonio via DQ (8:12)

Monday, October 16, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Great Antonio
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated The Bat via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio in three falls

Thursday, October 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Bat defeated Ed Sharpe (9:14)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Suni War Cloud (7:10)
3) Danny McShain & The Bat (sub. The Great Bolo) defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (12:13)
4) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Monday, October 23, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Eric Rommel defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Nick Roberts & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Don Slatton in three falls

Tuesday, October 24, 1961 – Sport Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne
2) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts
3) Tommy Phelps vs. Eric Rommel
4) Dory Funk & Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne & Nick Roberts

Wednesday, October 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Mr. Clean
2) Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts
4) Battle to the Finish: The Bat defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, October 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated The Great Antonio (4:55)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee via DQ (1:17)
4) The Bat & Danny Savich defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (15:00)
5) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, October 30, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tony Borne defeated Don Slatton in two straight falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, November 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Nick Roberts fought Tony Borne to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & The Bat in three falls

Thursday, November 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mr. Clean (6:48)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny McShain (7:39)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & The Bat via CO in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero won an 11-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tony Borne, The Bat, Mr. Clean, Rocky Lee, Suni War Cloud, Ed Sharpe, Danny McShain, Eric Rommel, Nick Roberts, Danny Savich)
During this card, Eric Rommel was married to Marion Donnelly of Vancouver in the ring. Ricky Romero was the best man.

Monday, November 6, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Bat fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Tony Borne defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & The Bat via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Bat
2) Suni War Cloud vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Lumberjack Match: Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Danny Savich & The Bat

Thursday, November 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Rocky Lee (3:07)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated The Bat in two straight falls

Monday, November 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Crusher Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Leo Newman & Crusher Kowalski in three falls
3) Tony Borne fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Ricky Romero (Romero had to beat Newman twice in 10:00)
2) Danny McShain defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricki Starr fought The Bat to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Killer Kowalski & Danny Savich & Tony Borne & Leo Newman

Thursday, November 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Lee defeated Tomym Phelps (6:29)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Danny McShain (9:53)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero to win the Texas Tag Team Title (17:25)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Bat in three falls
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Doyle Woodward)

Monday, November 20, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Crusher Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ
3) Ricky Romero & Don Slatton defeated Crusher Kowalski & Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Kowalski defeated Don Slatton
2) Danny Savich fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
3) Nick Roberts fought The Bat to a double-CO in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Ricky Romero won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Killer Kowalski, Nick Roberts, Tommy Phelps, Tony Borne, Leo Newman, The Bat, Don Slatton, Danny Savich)

Thursday, November 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee (8:05)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Danny McShain & The Bat in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
During the main event, Leo Newman was hand-cuffed to Tiny Preston "a 7-2 welder from Tulia".

Monday, November 27, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Borne to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Leo Newman defeated Nick Roberts & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Wednesday, November 29, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Killer Kowalski via default
2) Danny Savich fought Danny McShain to a draw
3) The Bat defeated Tarzan Lopez
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne in three falls

Thursday, November 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rocky Lee (8:30)
2) Danny Savich defeated Jim Burke (5:33)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Ricky Romero & Tarzan Lopez in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk
The main event also took place with ten men surrounding the ring and the top ropes removed.

Monday, December 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Borne to a draw (15:00)
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 4, 1961 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Stan Kowalski defeated Rocky Lee
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Bat in three falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Don Slatton
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Lee
3) The Bat defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne & Leo Newman in three falls

Thursday, December 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Tommy Phelps (6:30)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Aldo Bogni (7:50)
3) The Bat defeated Rocky Lee (5:39)
4) Babs Wingo fought Lula Mae Provo to a draw
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
6) Dory Funk defeated Stan Kowalski via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Newman vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Tony Borne vs. Ricky Romero
4) 6-man Battle Royal (particpants: Dory Funk, Ricky Romero, Tony Borne, Leo Newman, Rick Roberts, Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, December 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo
3) Ricky Romero & Tommy Phelps (sub. Eric Rommel) defeated Nick Roberts & Killer Kowalski
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne via CO in three falls (referee: Tony Borne)

Thursday, December 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Tommy Phelps (6:39)
2) Stan Kowalksi defeated Danny Savich (6:48)
3) Babs Wingo defeated Lula Mae Provo in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) in two straight falls

Last edited on Sat Dec 5th, 2015 05:09 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels vs. Pepper Gomez & Johnny Kilonis
3) Antone Leone vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk vs. Tony Borne

Thursday, January 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski defeated Pepper Gonzales & Johnny Kilonis (13:55)
2) Ricky Rommero defeated Danny McShain (6:46)
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Monday, January 8, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mae Goodman vs. Judy Glover
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking
3) Dory Funk vs. Tony Borne

Monday, January 8, 1962 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels vs. The Bat
2) Killer Kowalski vs. Larry Wright
3) Tommy Phelps & Blackjack Daniels vs. Antone Leone & The Bat

Wednesday, January 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Mae Goodson defeated Judy Glover
3) Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels defeated Johnny Como & The Bat
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Antone Leone in three falls

Thursday, January 11, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Martin defeated Mae Goodman (11:04)
2) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski fought Jerry Graham & The Bat to a double-DQ
3) The Viking defeated Gory Guerrero (6:52)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone (19:14)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne in three falls

Monday, January 15, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Speedy Gonzales fought Jerry Graham to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated The Bat via DQ in three falls
3) The Viking & Jerry Graham defeated Dory Funk & Speedy Gonzales in three falls

Monday, January 15, 1962 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Blackjack Daniels via DQ
2) Stan Kowalski defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels defeated Johnny Como & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, January 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking
2) Speedy Gonzales vs. Jerry Graham
3) Dory Funk vs. The Bat
4) Dory Funk & Speedy Gonzales & Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Graham & The Bat & The Viking

Wednesday, January 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Viking
2) Judy Glover vs. Mae Goodson
3) Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels vs. Johnny Como & Dr. Jerry Graham
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts vs. Tony Borne & Antone Leone & The Viking

Thursday, January 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated The Bat (11:30)
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Como (5:40)
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels (17:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) in three falls
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts (7:00)
Going into the card, Stan Kowalski & Nick Roberts held the Texas Tag Team Title. Kowalski defeated Roberts to allow Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels to hold the title.

Monday, January 22, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. The Viking
2) Nick Roberts vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton vs. Jerry Graham & The Viking

Tuesday, January 23, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Don Slatton vs. Nick Roberts
2) The Viking vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Dory Funk vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
4) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Johnny Demchuk, Dory Funk, Dr. Jerry Graham, Nick Roberts, Don Slatton, The Viking)

Thursday, January 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham fought Jackie Nichols to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Demchuk (9:55)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels defeated Antone Leone & Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman (33:50)

Monday, January 29, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton defeated Jerry Graham & The Viking via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels defeated Speedy Gonzales (6:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe (3:27)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain (5:23)
4) Stan Kowalski defeated Johnny Demchuk (5:17)
5) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero (7:07)
6) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como (10:74)
7) Dan Miller defeated Tommy Phelps (3:54)
8) Antone Leone fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
9) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols (3:27)
10) Dory Funk defeated Blackjack Daniels (6:32)
11) Ricky Romero defeated Stan Kowalski (6:35)
12) Nelson Royal defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
13) Dan Miller defeated Jerry Graham (2:38)
14) Dory Funk fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
15) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (25:50)
This card consisted of a one-night tournament with the winner to face Fritz Von Erich the following week for $4,000.

Saturday, February 3, 1962 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking

Monday, February 5, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Dan Miller fought Jerry Graham to a draw (15:00)
3) Nelson Royal defeated Jackie Nichols
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Jackie Nichols defeated Nick Roberts & Jerry Graham & Nelson Royal in three falls

Wednesday, February 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Jackie Nichols
2) Antone Leone defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Jackie Nichols (10:31)
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Monday, February 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls

Wednesday, February 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Dr. Jerry Graham
3) Antone Leone defeated Johny Demchuck
4) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (7:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Demchuk (sub. Antone Leone) (5:47)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking via DQ in three falls
5) Nelson Royal defeated Antone Leone (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls

Monday, February 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Viking
2) Nick Roberts fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero defeated Speedy Gonzales
4) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Demchuck  in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Thursday, February 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como fought Danny McShain (sub. Jackie Nichols) to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Demchuk (10:05)
3) Jerry Graham defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
5) Battle to the End: Nelson Royal defeated Antone Leone (33:32)

Monday, February 26, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Don Slatton defeated Pepe Gonzales in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Nelson Royal via CO in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Speedy Gonzales defeated Don Slatton
3) Dan Miller defeated Danny McShain in three falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls

Thursday, March 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pepe Gonzales (11:04)
2) Dan Miller defeated Danny McShain (4:56)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Jerry Graham) (4:42)
4) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls

Friday, March 2, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como (sub. Jerry Graham)
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, March 5, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Eric Rommel
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessics Rogers
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Peppy Gonzales & Johnny Como
3) Nelson Royal defeated Eric Rommel in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated The Viking via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Viking defeated Eric Rommel
2) Nick Roberts fought Johnny Como to a draw
3) Jessica Rogers fought Evelyn Stevens to a double-DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Ed Sharpe (sub. Danny McShain) (19:30)
5) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Evelyn Stevens fought Jessica Rogers to a double-CO in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero
2) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) The Viking defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not return for the third fall (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Nelson Royal & Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, March 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers (7:30)
2) Dan Miller fought Nick Roberts to a draw
3) Mark Starr defeated Johnny Como (16:40)
4) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) Dory Funk vs. Dan Miller
3) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
4) 6-man Battle Royal (Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, The Viking, Dan Miller, Nelson Royal, Eric Rommel)

Monday, March 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk via CO
2) Johnny Como defeated Tommy Phelps in two staright falls
3) Nelson Royal (w/ Richard Moody) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, March 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton
2) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Dan Miller defeated Pepe Gonzales
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mark Starr
5) Eric Rommel defeated The Astronaut
6) Johnny Como defeated Ray Duran
7) Nelson Royal defeated Bobby Bruns
8) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon
9) The Viking defeated Johnny Como
10) Ricky Romero fought Eric Rommel to a draw
11) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
12) Dan Miller defeated The Viking via DQ

Thursday, March 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Ray Duran (6:10)
2) Eric Rommel defeated Johnny Como (10:30)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mark Starr (6:30)
4) Boxing: The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps (13:00)
5) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Monday, March 26, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Speedy Gonzales
2) Don Slatton defeated Mark Starr in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,200
1) Eric Rommel defeated Nick Roberts
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
3) Millie Stafford vs. Evelyn Stevens (cancelled)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Mark Starr & Ray Duran & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Nick Roberts & Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ (7:40)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
A scheduled match between Millie Stafford and Evelyn Stevens did not take place because "Stafford's plane was grounded". Gene Kiniski was recognized as World Heavyweight Champion in Amarillo due to Karl Sarpolis being unable to get dates with NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers.

Last edited on Wed Nov 25th, 2015 01:25 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Mark Starr to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Crybaby Cannon & Mark Starr in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Alex Perez
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Mark Starr
4) Nelson Royal defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Kenny Ackles (7:45)
2) Dan Miller defeated Eric Rommel (11:10)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ in three falls

Monday, April 9, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Nick Roberts
2) Crybaby Cannon fought Eric Rommel to a draw (45:00)
3) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como in three falls

Wednesday, April 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Johnny Como
2) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal

Thursday, April 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Ray Duran (11:40)
2) Johnny Como fought Eddie Sharkey to a draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mark Starr (4:00)
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated George Cannon & Nelson Royal via CO in three falls
5) George Cannon won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pepe Gonzales, Ray Duran, Eddie Sharkey, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tommy Phelps, Johnny Como, Nick Roberts, Eric Rommel, Mark Starr, Nelson Royal, Dory Funk)

Monday, April 16, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Eddie Sharkey
2) Alex Perez defeated Mark Starr in three falls
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 17, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
2) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Mr. Clean) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel in three falls

Wednesday, April 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (11:16)
2) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Ed Sharpe (10:50)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Cannon in two straight falls
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Monday, April 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated Crybaby Cannon in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 24, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ricky Romero fought Sir Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Don Slatton)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, April 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
2) Eddie Sharkey vs. Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Crybaby Cannon via DQ in two straight falls
4) Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Ray Duran (7:40)
2) Nick Roberts & Eric Rommel defeated George Cannon & The Viking (10:50)
3) Arm-Wrestling: George Cannon defeated Nick Roberts (3:16)
4) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a double-CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, April 30, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Don Slatton
2) The Hood defeated Eric Rommel when Rommel was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dan Miller fought Nelson Royal to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Nelson Royal won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Eric Rommel, Dory Funk, Don Slatton, The Hood, Dan Miller)

Tuesday, May 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) The Hood defeated Tommy Phelps (6:20)
2) Nick Roberts & The Hood defeated Dory Funk & Eric Rommel in three falls
3) Sir Nelson Royal vs. Dan Miller
The Hood was unmasked as Gorilla Grubmire.

Wednesday, May 2, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
2) The Hood defeated Ray Duran
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Eddie Sharkey
4) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon when Cannon was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 3, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
2) Nick Roberts defeated George Cannon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Grabmire via DQ in two straight falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dan Miller & Danny Plechas in three falls
The title referred to here as the Southwest Tag Team Title was previously referred to as the Texas Tag Team Title.

Monday, May 7, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Hood in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Don Slatton vs. Eric Rommel
2) Gorilla Grubmire vs. Ricky Romero
3) Texas Death Lumberjack Match: Dan Miller defeated Sir Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
Dory Funk was the captain of the six lumberjacks.

Wednesday, May 9, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) 4½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal & Jeeves to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 10, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Ray Duran (8:12)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Gorilla Grabmire (0:31)
3) Danny Plechas fought Eric Rommel to a draw
4) Dan Miller defeated George Cannon (8:00)
5) Arm-Wrestling: Dan Miller defeated George Cannon
6) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Monday, May 14, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Crybaby Cannon via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Miguel Castro in three falls

Tuesday, May 15, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via DQ

Tuesday, May 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Miguel Castro & Crybaby Cannon vs. Dan Miller & Don Slatton

Wednesday, May 16, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Sharkey
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
5) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
7) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
8) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
This card featured an 18-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title. The other advertised participants in the tournament were Sputnik Monroe, Pancho Pico, Eric Rommel, The Lawman, Wahoo McDaniel, Bulldog Plechas, Ray Duran, Jim Grabmire, Crybaby Cannon and Nelson Royal.

Thursday, May 17, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Eric Rommel (0:35)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gorilla Grabmire (5:00)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eddie Sharkey (2:45)
4) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
5) George Cannon defeated The Lawman (4:10)
6) Ricky Romero defeated Pancho Pico (5:30)
7) The Viking defeated Miguel Castro (1:35)
8) Bob Geigel fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-DQ (11:32)
9) Dan Miller defeated George Cannon (4:00)
10) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts (9:35)
11) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero (14:00)
12) Judy Glover pinned Dot Dotson (6:35)
13) Dan Miller defeated The Viking (6:10)
This card featured a 14-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski the next week.

Monday, May 21, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dan Miller (0:25)

Wednesday, May 23, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Miguel Castro via DQ
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eric Rommel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Thursday, May 24, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 3,000
1) George Cannon defeated Pancho Pico (5:30)
2) Manuel Castro defeated Vic Christy
3) Eric Rommel & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro (3:40)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Monday, May 28, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Christy defeated Miguel Castro via DQ
2) Bulldog Plechas & Miguel Castro defeated Vic Christy & Crybaby Cannon in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don Slatton in three falls

Tuesday, May 29, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
2) Nick Roberts defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, May 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Crybaby Cannon
2) Don Slatton & Vic Christy vs. Miguel Castro & Ray Duran

Wednesday, May 30, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Crybaby Cannon
2) The Viking defeated Vic Christy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Miguel Castro
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller (replaced by Eric Rommel for the second fall) in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)

Thursday, May 31, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Eric Rommel (12:12)
2) Danny Plechas defeated George Cannon (6:10)
3) Vic Christy defeated Miguel Castro
4) Eric Rommel & Dan Miller & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal & The Viking via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 4, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Miguel Castro
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel in three falls

Wednesday, June 6, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Vic Christy
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eric Rommel
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 7, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 4,000
1) Nick Roberts defeated George Cannon (6:30)
2) The Viking defeated Eric Rommel (9:00
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Pleachas (9:00)
4) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 11, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan via DQ in three falls
3) Dan Miller & Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Viking via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Vic Christy
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Eric Rommel & Poncho Pico
3) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, June 14, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Miguel Castro & The Viking defeated Eric Rommel & Vic Christy (13:30)
3) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan (7:30)
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ in two straight falls
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Monday, June 18, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking

Tuesday, June 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Miguel Castro
2) Dory Funk defeated Sir Nelson Royal via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls

Wednesday, June 20, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Mille Stafford defeated Ann Regan (8:30)
3) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal & Jeeves in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 25, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Pancho Pico in three falls
2) Don Slatton & Nick Roberts defeated Bulldog Plechas & Miguel Castro in three falls
3) Johnny Kostas won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bulldog Plechas, Nick Roberts, Pancho Pico, Wahoo McDaniel, Miguel Castro, Don Slatton)

Tuesday, June 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Don Slatton
2) Nick Roberts vs. Miguel Castro

Wednesday, June 27, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Pancho Pico
2) Johnny Kostas defeated Miguel Castro
3) Nelson Royal defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
5) Texas Death Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, June 28, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Danny Plecahs via referee's decision
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Roberts (13:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Last edited on Mon May 25th, 2015 08:43 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Kark Kox via DQ
2) Marcel Semard defeated Chico Santana in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, July 3, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (12:45)
2) Marcel Semard defeated Chico Santana in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ

Wednesday, July 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Kostas
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Samard & Chico Santana
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (replaced by Jeeves in second fall) & The Viking in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Plechas defeated Miguel Castro (5:30)
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez (6:40)
3) Louisiana Cajun Knife Arm-Wrestling: Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls
6) Texas Death Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller

Monday, July 9, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Slatton
2) Pancho Pico defeated Miguel Castro in two straight falls
3) Bulldog Plechas & Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero & Don Slatton in three falls

Tuesday, July 10, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a draw
2) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
3) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller

Tuesday, July 10, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Bulldog Plechas defeated The Viking & Miguel Castro
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel
3) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
5) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue
The final match was an impromptu challenge made by Monroe to an injured Funk. Although Monroe was awarded the title on the night, the state wrestling commission refused to recognize the title change.

Thursday, July 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Wahoo McDaniel (5:10)
2) Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
3) Dan Miller & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via referee's decision (20:00)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Danny Plechas in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, July 16, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) The Viking vs. Dan Miller
3) Louisiana Cajun Arm Wrestling: Killer Karl Kox vs. Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal

Tuesday, July 17, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Viking
3) British Rules: Ricky Romero vs. Sir Nelson Royal

Wednesday, July 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Johnny Kostas
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Ali Ali & Poncho Pico
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to continue in the second fall
4) Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Miguel Castro (6:20)
2) The Viking defeated Nick Roberts (8:45)
3) Nelson Royal fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dan Miller (8:25)
5) Fritz Von Erich & Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Friday, July 20, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
2) Poncho Pico defeated Miguel Castro
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls(referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, July 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw in three falls
3) British Rules: Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) in three falls

Tuesday, July 24, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & Jeeves

Tuesday, July 24, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Miguel Castro
2) Don Slatton vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Killer Karl Kox & Miguel Castro vs. Bob Geigel & Nick Roberts

Wednesday, July 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello & Bob Geigel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Thursday, July 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Miguel Castro (5:54)
2) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali (1:58)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Geigel (60:00)

Friday, July 27, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jessica Rogers defeated The Princess
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dan Miller by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ in three falls (referee: Poncho Pico)

Monday, July 30, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (20:00)
2) The Princess defeated Jessica Rogers via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 31, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) The Princess vs. Jessica Rogers
3) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, August 1, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dan Miller defeated Miguel Castro
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali in two straight falls

Thursday, August 2, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Pancho Pico (9:40)
2) Señorita Gonzales defeated Jessica Rogers (4:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ (8:30)
4) Sputnik Monroe fought The Viking to a draw
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, August 3, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Ali Ali defeated Poncho Pico in three falls
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Monday, August 6, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Ali fought Gypsy Biviano to a draw (15:00)
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Kostas in two straight falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Tuesday, August 7, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
2) Peggy Allen defeated Senorita Gonzales
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
5) Cajun Knife Match: Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, August 7, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Gypsy Biviano & Ali Ali vs. Johnny Kostas & Don Slatton
2) Bob Ellis vs. The Viking

Wednesday, August 8, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Mr. Ace & Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ali Ali (5:30)
2) Señorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen (3:10)
3) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 10, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen
3) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Ricky Romero won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dan Miller, The Viking, Ali Ali, Poncho Pico, Nick Roberts)

Saturday, August 11, 1962 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in three falls

Monday, August 13, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Dory Funk vs. Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
3) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, August 14, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Sir Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, August 15, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ
3) Peggy Allen defeated Señorita Gonzales
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Viking via default
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls
Killer Karl Kox injured The Viking in a pre-fight brawl, and Viking was unable to compete. Upon winning the main event, Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich claimed that they were now World Tag Team Champions.

Monday, August 20, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Pancho Pico
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Johnny Como in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 21, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ

Tuesday, August 21, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Como vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Senorita Gonzales vs. Margie Ramsey
3) Dan Miller vs. Ali Ali

Wednesday, August 22, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bon Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue

Thursday, August 23, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como (10:20)
2) Cowboy Carlson & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via referee's decision (15:00)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-CO in three falls

Friday, August 24, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Como defeated Gypsy Biviano
2) The Viking defeated Pancho Rosario in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali via DQ

Monday, August 27, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
2) Dan Miller defeated The Viking in three falls
3) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 29, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis
2) Dan Miller & Johnny Como defeated Gypsy Biviano & Nelson Royal
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, August 30, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali (10:20)
2) Dan Miller & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee’s decision (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (7:30)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 31, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Ali Ali
2) Johnny Como vs. Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
3) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe & Ali Ali (referee: Poncho Pico)

Monday, September 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dan Miller
3) Bob Ellis vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, September 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Como
2) Gypsy Biviano vs. Don Slatton
3) The Viking & Sir Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Johnny Como & Poncho Pico (referee: Ali Ali)

Wednesday, September 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Senorita Gonzales
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title change was voided, and the title was held up.

Thursday, September 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Sputnik Monroe (6:50)
2) Ricky Romero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (1:40)
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis in three falls
The Nelson Royal vs. Joe Scarpello match was an impromptu match resulting from Royal being unsatisfied with the tag match ending with no falls.

Friday, September 7, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Joe Scarpello fought Johnny Como to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking via DQ in three falls (referee: Poncho Pico)

Monday, September 10, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Joe Scarpello to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Tuesday, September 11, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello vs. Sir Nelson Royal
2) Ricky Romero vs. Ali Ali
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (referee: Cowboy Carlson)

Wednesday, September 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Ali & Gypsy Biviano defeated Poncho Pico & Johnny Como
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Dan Miller
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls
5) Nelson Royal defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, September 13, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Biviano defeated Pancho Pico (10:35)
2) Dan Miller fought Johnny Como to a draw
3) Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal & Ali Ali in three falls
4) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Friday, September 14, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Roberts defeated Poncho Pico
2) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ

Monday, September 17, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Gypsy Biviano in three falls
2) Don Slatton defeated Pancho Pico in two straight falls
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

Tuesday, September 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps & Johnny Como & Poncho Pico vs. Nick Roberts & Gypsy Biviano & Mister Ace

Wednesday, September 19, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking & Ali Ali
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Title
The September 19 Lubbock Avalanche-Journal stated that Dory Funk had been the previous champion, but had been stripped of the title in Canada.

Friday, September 21, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Ace
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, September 24, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Tuesday, September 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello vs. Sir Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Bob Ellis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 27, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como & Cowboy Carlson (12:30)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali (sub. Ricky Romero) (6:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision (30:00)
4) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls for the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
Fritz Von Erich's winning of the North American Heavyweight Title in Lubbock on September 5 had been declared void, and the title had been held up. The main event was for the held-up title, but with no winner, the title remained vacant.

Friday, September 28, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nelson Royal defeated Cowboy Carlson
2) Tito Carreon defeated Poncho Pico in three falls
3) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Last edited on Fri Sep 4th, 2015 03:34 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 1, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Dalton defeated Johnny Como
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Bob Ellis & Johnny Como defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 2, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,504
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ

Tuesday, October 2, 1962 – Sports Arena – San Angelo, TX
1) Ali Ali vs. Tito Carreon
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton vs. Cowboy Carlson & Johnny Como

Wednesday, October 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Tito Carreon
4) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Ricky Romero & Johnny Como (14:11)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl (4:55)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (0:33)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson (19:30)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Clean in three falls

Friday, October 5, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tito Carreon defeated Ali Ali in two straight falls
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Handicap Match: Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Jeeves in three falls

Monday, October 8, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
2) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Cowboy Carlson & Tito Carreon in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 11, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Nelson Royal (10:55)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Clean via CO
3) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (w/ Nelson Royal) (0:56)
4) Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton defeated Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson (26:35)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, October 12, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton
2) Tito Carreon (sub. Johnny Como) defeated The Great Mephisto via DQ in three falls
3) Joe Scarpello & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Tuesday, October 16, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,600
1) Ricki Starr defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Scarpello

Wednesday, October 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton fought Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, October 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Jim Dalton (7:25)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking (10:35)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ (8:05)
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via CO in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Friday, October 19, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Mephisto defeated Tito Carreon
3) Joe Scarpello & Mr. Kleen defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 22, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox fought Tito Carreon to a double-CO
2) The Great Mephisto defeated Johnny Como when Como was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ
3) Mr. Kleen & Tito Carreon defeated Killer Karl Kox & Gypsy Biviano in three falls

Tuesday, October 23, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal
2) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis in three falls
4) Lou Thesz defeated Jack Dalton (sub. Fritz Von Erich) in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 24, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mephisto defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Ellis
4) Ricky Romero fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, October 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mr. Clean defeated Mephisto via DQ
2) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking (14:40)
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Joe Scarpello (11:00)
4) Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski (22:40)
This card featured the semi-final matches of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Friday, October 26, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, October 29, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Johnny Como & Tito Carreon in three falls
3) The Great Mephisto fought Bob Ellis to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 30, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,602
1) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
4) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Wednesday, October 31, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Mephisto vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Nelson & The Viking vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
5) Fritz Von Erich vs. Cowboy Carlson

Thursday, November 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Tito Carreon (9:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como (7:00)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (10:40)
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson (11:50)
5) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
This card featured the final match of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Friday, November 2, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nelson Royal vs. Poncho Pico
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal vs. Poncho Pico & Tito Carreon
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mephisto

Monday, November 5, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Jack Dalton via DQ (referee: Jeeves)
2) The Great Mephisto defeated Don Slatton via CO in three falls
3) Bob Ellis & Tito Carreon defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Jim Dalton
2) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Ames
4) Joe Scarpello fought Jack Dalton to a draw (20:00)
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Thursday, November 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:35)
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrian Ames (5:55)
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton via DQ in three falls
5) Fence Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Friday, November 9, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Viking fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
2) Mephisto defeated Gypsy Biviano in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
2) Bob Ellis defeated Jim Dalton in three falls
3) The Viking & The Great Mephisto defeated Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, November 13, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,750
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrianne Ames
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Joe Scarpello & Bob Ellis
2) Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Johnny Como
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
5) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
6) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

Thursday, November 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tito Carreon (5:20)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Johnny Como (6:00)
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) (8:10)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
5) Mr. Clean defeated Mephisto via DQ (5:55)

Friday, November 16, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Joe Scarpello fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrienne Ames in three falls
3) Mephisto defeated Johnny Como in two straight falls

Monday, November 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali via DQ in three falls
2) Adrienne Ames defeated Evelyn Stevens in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Mephisto in three falls

Wednesday, November 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton defeated Tito Carreon
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Mr.Kleen defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox & Mephisto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpello
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Ellis

Thursday, November 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Clean (7:50)
2) Joe Scarpello fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (10:05)
4) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, November 23, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Dalton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Monday, November 26, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton vs. Jim Dalton
2) Tito Carreon vs. Gypsy Biviano
3) Don Slatton & Bob Ellis vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

Tuesday, November 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,400
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mephisto defeated Cowboy Carlson
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Mephisto
4) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali
3) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking in two straight falls

Thursday, November 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (9:10)
2) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (0:20)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Mephisto via DQ in two straight falls
5) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Friday, November 30, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, December 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Ann Regan in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Mephisto
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton vs. Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello
3) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) German Death Match: Mike DiBiase vs. Fritz Von Erich

Thursday, December 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton (5:37)
2) Mephisto fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox & Jack Dalton in three falls
4) German Death Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk

Friday, December 7, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Roberts fought Mr. X to a draw (15:00)
2) Poncho Pico defeated Ali Ali via DQ in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 10, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Jim Dalton to a draw (30:00)
2) Tito Carreon defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Great Mephisto
4) Don Slatton & Bob Ellis & Tito Carreon fought Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton & The Great Mephisto to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Ali Ali
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
4) Mephisto defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
5) German Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich

Thursday, December 13, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Ali Ali (11:10)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Dalton (7:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Mephisto via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox to win the Omaha Heavyweight Title (15:20)
5) Joe Scarpello won a 14-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Cowboy Carlson, Jim Dalton, Mike DiBiase, Jack Dalton, Dory Funk, Ali Ali, Ricky Romero, Tito Carreon, Gypsy Biviano, Nick Roberts, Killer Karl Kox, Mephisto, Bob Ellis)

Friday, December 14, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tito Carreon fought Jim Dalton to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Mr. X via DQ in three falls
3) Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Monday, December 17, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Jim Dalton (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
3) Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Gypsy Biviano (sub. Jack Dalton) in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 19, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Joe Scarpello & Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton & Ali Ali
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mephisto
4) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Mephisto, Joe Scarpello, Cowboy Carlson, Bob Ellis, Jack Dalton, Jim Dalton, Ali Ali, Tito Carreon, Gypsy Biviano, The Lawman)

Friday, December 21, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tito Carreon fought Joe Scarpello to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. X in three falls
3) Bob Ellis fought Mephisto to a double-DQ in three falls

Last edited on Mon May 25th, 2015 08:46 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 7, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Jim Dalton to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Scarpello (sub. Tito Carreon) defeated Don Duffy via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. X (sub. The Great Mephisto) in three falls
4) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Wednesday, January 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Tiny Roe defeated Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Jack Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Thursday, January 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton & Don Duffy (11:55)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls
4) Hercules Cortez defeated Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Dalton (4:30)

Friday, January 11, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Joe Scarpello vs. Mr. X
2) Bob Ellis vs. Jack Dalton
3) Cowboy Carlson vs. Jim Dalton
4) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson & Joe Scarpello vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton & Mr. X

Monday, January 14, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton in two straight falls
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Don Slatton) defeated Jim Dalton via forfeit when Dalton refused to wrestle Romero
3) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy via CO in three falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nelson Royal
2) Hercules Cortez vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
5) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
6) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Mike DiBiase & Don Duffy
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lou Thesz
9) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 17, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy & Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello to a draw (20:00)
2) Boxing: Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe via DQ (4th)
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers (9:55)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (1:07)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Monday, January 21, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers (sub. Bonnie Watson)
4) Don Duffy defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, January 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy (6:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking via DQ (13:50)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:06)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal (15:23)
5) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Hercules Cortez (8:30)

Monday, January 28, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chino Chow defeated Don McClarity via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy in two straight falls

Thursday, January 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought Joe Scarpello to a draw when Ellis wouldn’t take a victory after Scarpello was unable to continue
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking (9:00)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Nelson Royal
4) Mike DiBiase (sub. Chino Chow) & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Friday, February 1, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nelson Royal vs. Roy McClarity
2) Joe Scarpello vs. The Viking
3) Nelson Royal & Chino Chow vs. Roy McClarity & Don McClarity

Monday, February 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton vs. Don Duffy
2) Nelson Royal vs. Joe Scarpello
3) Don Slatton & Don McClarity vs. Don Duffy & Chino Chow

Tuesday, February 5, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,035
1) Don McClarity fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Roy McClarity defeated The Viking
3) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox (sub. Chino Chow) (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Wednesday, February 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Duffy
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Chino Chow (no-show) via forfeit
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking (no result listed)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
5) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity

Thursday, February 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal (9:10)
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy DiBiase (sub. Chino Chow) & Killer Karl Kox (5:50)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls (referee: Wahoo McDaniel, replaced by Alex Perez after the first fall)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 8, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero fought Don Duffy to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 12, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,100
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, February 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated The Viking & Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Ellis to a draw (30:00)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kathy Starr defeated Judy Glover via forfeit
2) Don McClarity & Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali (sub. Chino Chow) & Killer Karl Kox
3) The Viking defeated Sir Nelson Royal (11:25)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Roy McClarity
5) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase (0:28)
Chino Chow was held by immigration authorities in El Paso for illegal entry into the country. The main event featured a run-in by a fan identified as Bill Watts. Dory Funk, Jr. challenged Bob Ellis, but the challenge was accepted by Mike DiBiase.

Friday, February 15, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Judy Glover vs. Kathy Starr
2) The Viking vs. Bob Ellis
3) Joe Scarpello vs. Don McClarity
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero 

Monday, February 18, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking fought Danno O’Shocker (sub. Joe Scarpello) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 19, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
2) Nelson Royal vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Ellis

Wednesday, February 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Ali Ali
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
The rules for the main event stated that Funk could not use the spinning toe hold, and could lose the title via disqualification. Funk applied the hold to Von Erich before the bell had rung to start the third fall, whilst the referee was still in the locker room. When the referee appeared, he disqualified Funk and awarded the title to Von Erich. The NWA overturned the decision since the disqualification had occurred between falls.

Thursday, February 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali (6:05)
2) Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox (11:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
4) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO in three falls
5) Roy McClarity defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tito Carreon
2) Alex Perez defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Don Slatton defeated Nick Roberts
4) Nick Roberts & Killer Karl Kox & The Viking defeated Don Slatton & Alex Perez & Tito Carreon in three falls

Tuesday, February 26, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bud Cody
2) Don McClarity vs. Alex Perez
3) Roy McClarity vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, February 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharp & Ali Ali
2) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Moose Cholak vs. Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
5) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
This card featured a 4-team tournament with the winners to face Southwestern Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Fritz Von Erich.

Thursday, February 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox & The Viking
3) Moose Cholak vs. Roy McClarity
4) Ed Sharpe vs. Bill Watts
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Fritz Von Erich

Friday, March 1, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity
2) Ricky Romero vs. Bud Cody
3) The Viking & Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity & Don McClarity

Monday, March 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bill Cody in three falls
3) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking in three falls

Tuesday, March 5, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,400
1) Sir Nelson Royal fought Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, March 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Bob Ellis fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bud Cody
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity in three falls

Thursday, March 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Roy McClaity & Don McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (15:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Bill Watts (13:45) (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ricky Romero, Bob Ellis, Roy McClaity, Don McClarity, Killer Karl Kox, Alex Perez, Dory Funk, Jr, Wahoo McDaniel, Nelson Royal, The Viking, Mike DiBiase, Bill Watts, Budy Cody, Mr. Kleen)

Saturday, March 9, 1963 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee defeated The Viking & Bud Cody

Tuesday, March 12, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 4,400
1) Ricky Romero defeated Sir Nelson Royal
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest
4) Roy McClarity won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Mike DiBiase, Don McClarity, The Viking, Killer Karl Kox, Ricky Romero, Sir Nelson Royal, Mr. Kleen, Bill Cody, Wahoo McDaniel)

Wednesday, March 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
2) Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Haystack Calhoun 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Mike DiBiase, Fritz Von Erich, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Roy McClarity, Don McClarity, Bon Stanlee, Steve Stanlee, Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Kleen, The Viking, Nelson Royal)

Thursday, March 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee defeated Roy McClaity & Don McClarity
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Haystack Calhoun via DQ

Tuesday, March 19, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,640
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Moose Cholak to a no contest
3) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, March 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Bud Cody
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Southwestern Tag Team Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, March 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Erich) (3:32)
2) Moose Cholak defeated Alex Perez (1:35)
3) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee via DQ (4:30)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (0:35)
5) Don McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee (3:25)
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal (5:45)
7) Dory Funk defeated The Viking (1:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bud Cody (2:30)
9) Moose Cholak defeated Wahoo McDaniel (4:30)
10) Roy McClarity defeated Don McClarity (6:00)
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:10)
12) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dory Funk via forfeit
13) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
14) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski.

Friday, March 22, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Viking vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Roy McClarity vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Bob Stanlee

Tuesday, March 26, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,512
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bill Cody
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Don McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sir Nelson Royal & Sputnik Monroe
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Roy McClarity

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee (8:45)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal (13:10)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Bob Stanlee in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in two straight falls to win the World Heavyweight Title

Friday, March 29, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 1, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,300
1) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Steve Stanlee
4) Mike DiBiase fought Wahoo McDaniel to a no contest
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity

Wednesday, April 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Roy McClarity defeated Alex Perez
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, April 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee (9:05)
2) Don McClarity fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Frenchy Semard (15:25)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Friday, April 5, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Roy McClarity & Don McClarity vs. Steve Stanlee & Killer Karl Kox & Mr. X

Monday, April 8, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Roy McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, April 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Don McClarity & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the Southwestern Tag Team Title

Thursday, April 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don McClarity via referee’s decision (10:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel (6:45)
3) Ricky Romero & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase & Frenchy Semard (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Roy McClarity
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sonny Myers (24:10)

Friday, April 12, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Don Duffy
2) Pee Wee Lopez vs. French Semard
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity

Monday, April 15, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls
2) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Don Duffy
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, April 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not defeat Funk (10:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Don Duffy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, April 18, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Duffy (7:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity & Roy McClarity (8:40)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hurricane Chandler (15:05)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Billy Romanoff (1:32)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Friday, April 19, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Don McClarity

Tuesday, April 23, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,670
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Ricky Romero fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity
4) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, April 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff fought Roy McClarity to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity (9:30)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Wahoo McDaniel (1:10)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy (sub. Sputnik Monroe) (6:20)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Friday, April 26, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Don McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dan O’Shocker

Tuesday, April 30, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ricky Romero
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Don Duffy
3) Don McClarity vs. Billy Romanoff
4) Tokyo Joe vs. Roy McClarity
5) Sputnik Monroe vs. Bob Ellis

Wednesday, May 1, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dan O’Shocker
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Romanoff & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 2, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Roy McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
3) Don McClarity vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 8, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Roy McClarity to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Romanoff
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe via CO in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox (4:24)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan O’Shocker (8:09)
4) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe (16:23)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Balk Estes)

Wednesday, May 15, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Nicoli Volkoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a no contest
4) Mr. Kleen defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Roy McClarity (2:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff & Nicoli Volkoff (11:40)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 22, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity in three falls
5) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity

Wednesday, May 29, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Dunn & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (9:48)
2) Bob Ellis & Roy McClarity & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe (10:25)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Ellis vs. Roy McClarity
2) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, June 4, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,700
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
2) Jose Lothario defeated Don Slatton
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity (sub. Bob Ellis) defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff
4) Mike DiBiase (sub. Tokyo Joe) defeated Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, June 5, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe
3) Jose Lothario defeated Boris Romanoff
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, June 6, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
2) Jose Lothario defeated Billy Romanoff (9:20)
3) Firtz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Dick Dunn vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 11, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,700
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Jose Lothario fought Dick Dunn to a draw
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battke Royal (other participants: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Billy Romanoff, Jose Lothario, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Tokyo Tom, Don Slatton, Dick Dunn)

Wednesday, June 12, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich & Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Billy Romanoff
2) Dick Dunn vs. Jose Lothario
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom
This card was cancelled by the state athletic commission, and promoter Karl Sarpolis had his license suspended for 60 days. In the interim, cards were promoted by Jess Williams.

Friday, June 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Lothario
2) Roy McClarity vs. Dick Dunn
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe & Sputnik Monroe (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Tuesday, June 18, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. M defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Romanoff
3) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Dick Dunn

Wednesday, June 19, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario defeated Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr., Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, June 20, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff defeated Roy McClarity (10:12)
2) Judy Glover defeated Mary Carpenter (10:38)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (10:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Peggy Allen vs. Judy Glover
2) Dick Dunn vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Mr. M

Saturday, June 22, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Mr. M

Tuesday, June 25, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mr. M via DQ
2) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
3) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, June 26, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
3) Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Bill Romanoff) defeated Moose Cholak via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat O’Connor when O’Connor was unable to return for the second fall
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Dick Dunn via referee’s decision
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom, when Tom failed to throw Funk (5:00)
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Moose Cholak via DQ in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls
After this date, Dory Funk, Jr. was no longer billed as the World Heavyweight Champion.

Friday, June 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Jose Lothario vs. Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Moose Cholak & Sputnik Monroe

Friday, June 28, 1963 – Ruidoso Downs High School – Ruidoso Downs, NM
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
2) Nicoli Volkoff vs. Bob Ellis
3) Mad Mongol vs. Mr. Kleen

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, July 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 8-team tournament (participants: The Mongol & Billy Romanoff, Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn, Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe, Mr. Kleen & Roy McClarity,Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel, Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero, Jose Lothario & Treach Phillips, Nicoli Volkoff & Mr. M)

Wednesday, July 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol (8:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Jose Lothario defeated Nick Volkoff (13:03)
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 16-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Treach Phillips, El Mongol, Nick Volkoff, Jose Lothario, Billy Romanoff, Sputnik Monroe, Dick Dunn, Killer Karl Kox, Tokyo Tom, Dory Funk, Jr.)

Friday, July 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Mr. Kleen
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Treach Phillips in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero (11:13)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Roy McClarity (5:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips & Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Dunn vs. Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Treach Phillips
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Rasputin defeated Roy McClarity
3) Jose Lothario defeated Moose Cholak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox
5) Tokyo Tom defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 18, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity (6:15)
2) Billy Romanoff defeated Moose Cholak via CO (6:40)
3) Leo Newman defeated Killer Karl Kox when Kox failed to score a fall (5:00)
4) Rasputin defeated Wahoo McDaniel (7:33)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Treach Phillips
2) Bill Romanoff (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Roy McClarity
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Rasputin to a draw
5) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe (7:15)
2) Rasputin defeated Billy Romanoff (7:57)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ed Sharpe (5:33)
4) Leo Newman defeated Dick Dunn via DQ
5) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Bill Romanoff defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen (8:55)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario (10:50)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kilelr Karl Kox (8:08)
4) Leo Newman defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe failed to win a fall (5:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Enrique Torres defeated Jose Lothario
4) Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, August 8, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero (8:50)
2) Leo Newman defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel failed to win a fall (5:00)
3) Enrique Torres defeated Billy Romanoff (7:17)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox (6:05)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls
6) Verne Gagne defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 14, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dick Dunn defeated Bill Romanoff
3) Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk could not win a fall (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (5:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 15, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (8:10)
2) Leo Newman defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Enrique Torres b. Antone Leone & Sputnik Monroe (12:22)
4) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 21, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Alex Perez
2) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dick Dunn & Jose Lothario
3) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dick Dunn (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen (3:55)
3) Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Mr. Kleen) (18:00) (Newman handcuffed to Kleen)
4) Art Nelson defeated Jose Lothario (16:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (0:55)

Saturday, August 24, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Rasputin & Mr. X

Wednesday, August 28, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
2) Art Nelson defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Thursday, August 29, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Treach Phillips when Phillips was unable to score a fall (5:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Blanchard & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. do a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 2, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Treach Phillips (sub. Dick Dunn)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to win (5:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to return for the second fall
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, September 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Mr. Kleen (5:15)
2) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Leo Newman defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to score a fall (5:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
5) The Sheik defeated Joe Blanchard (5:45)

Monday, September 9, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Chico Diaz defeated Tiny Roe in three falls
3) Don Slatton & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jose Lothario defeated Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ (referee: Jack Thornton)
3) Chico Diaz defeated Tiny Roe
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Art Nelson

Thursday, September 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom (10:00)
2) Tiny Roe defeated Chico Diaz (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero (12:00)
5) The Sheik defeated Leo Newman (0:12)
Leo Newman had been wrestling in 5 minute challenges where his opponent was handicapped in some way. The Sheik succeeded where eight previous wrestlers had failed.

Monday, September 16, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rasputin in three falls
3) Don Slatton fought Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Buddy Fuller via forfeit (no-show)
2) Dale Lewis defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Tokyo Tom) in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Thursday, September 19, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Tokyo Tom (15:45)
2) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez (12:06)
3) Dick the Bruiser defeated Dick Steinborn (sub. Buddy Fuller) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, September 23, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Herd the Hermit in two straight falls
3) Don Slatton & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. X & Rudy Kay in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jessica Rogers defeated Mars Mooney (8:12)
2) Joe Gump defeated Treach Phillips (7:03)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay (9:50)
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero (14:00)
5) Dale Lewis defeated Bob Geigel via referee’s decision (15:00)
6) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe (8:57)
7) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom (10:20)
The final four matches of this card were a tournament with the winner to meet AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne. The match order for this card is probably incorrect.

Monday, September 30, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay in three falls
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Mars Mooney
3) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Don Slatton

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, October 3, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez (11:48)
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Joe Gump defeated Rudy Kay (6:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dale Lewis in three falls

Monday, October 7, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Lewis fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Thursday, October 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Treach Phillips (16:30)
2) Rudy Kay fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 14, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Joe Gump (sub. Ben Boomer) to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton in seven falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
2) Sweet Georgia Brown defeated Betty Ann Spencer
3) Pat Kelly defeated Joe Gump
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 17, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (7:20)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rudy Kay (9:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Gump (9:10)
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, October 21, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Harley Race in three falls
2) Betty Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Hoss Hulett & Harley Race in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, October 28, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Lewis fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Judy Glover defeated Bambi Balls (sub. Millie Stafford)
3) Tokyo Tom & Harley Race defeated Don Slatton & Dale Lewis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, October 31, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom (11:05)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (11:55)
4) Pat Kelly fought Ken Lucas to a draw
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Harley Race

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Pat Kelly & Dale Lewis (7:04)
2) Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe defeated Ken Lucas & Ivan Malkov (sub. The Great Dane) (11:30)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rudy Kay (sub. Joe Gump) & Harley Race (11:35)
4) The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich defeated Luis Martinez & Ricky Romero (6:35)
5) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich (7:40)
6) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe (11:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, November 11, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane & Joe Gump
3) Dale Lewis won an 8-man Battle Royal (order of eliminated: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Rudy Kay, Luis Martinez, Pat Kelly, The Great Dane, Joe Gump) (14:35)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Harley Race
2) Harley Race & Herd the Hermit defeated Pat Kelly & Rudy Kay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Dane in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas (14:20)
3) Dale Lewis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (Von Erich arrived late, and this match started as Lewis vs. Joe Gump)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Sheik in three falls

Monday, November 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott in three falls
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Harley Race defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Debra Scott (12:00)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Pat Kelly (10:06)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Dick Dunn in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Monday, December 2, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Herd the Hermit defeated Ben Boomer 
2) Luis Martinez defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Pat Kelly defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) Pat Kelly won a 6-man Battle Royal (other particpants: Herd the Hermit, Tokyo Tom, Ben Boomer, Luis Martinez, The Great Dane)

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Thursday, December 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Rudy Kay (8:23)
2) Harley Race fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya and Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via DQ in three falls

Friday, December 6, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Linda Grable vs. Brenda Scott
2) Pat Kelly vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Rudy Kay vs. Harley Race & Joe Gump

Monday, December 9, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Harley Race defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Jack Cain) defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump (12:30)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham (8:35)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Harley Race in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Friday, December 13, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, December 16, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Dane vs. Herd the Hermit
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Don Slatton vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Friday, December 20, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pat Kelly vs. The Great Dane
2) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane vs. Luis Martinez & Bill Graham
3) Dale Lewis vs. Sputnik Monroe

Monday, December 23, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Herd the Hermit
3) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Don Slatton & Bill Graham

Friday, December 27, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. The Lawman
2) Luis Martinez vs. The Great Dane
3) Dale Lewis vs. Rodney Shane
4) Nelson Royal vs. Bill Graham

Monday, December 30, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ben Boomer vs. unknown
2) Dale Lewis vs. The Great Dane
3) Nelson Royal vs. Don Slatton

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,000
1) The Lawman fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Luis Martinez & Bill Graham in three falls

Friday, January 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. The Great Dane
2) Luis Martinez vs. Rodney Shane
3) Dale Lewis & Bill Graham & Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & The Great Dane

Monday, January 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Ken Lucas (sub. Joe Gump) defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane via DQ

Tuesday, January 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Bill Graham fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls
3) Bare Knuckle Boxing: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Joe Gump & The Great Dane in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Thursday, January 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane (7:25)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls

Friday, January 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rodney Shane

Monday, January 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dale Lewis defeated Harley Race in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal via DQ

Tuesday, January 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Rudy Kay (7:40)
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump (6:15)
4) Ricky Romero & Dale Lewis defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Dane (6:40)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Sputnik Monroe fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik due to blood stoppage in the third fall (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, January 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rodney Shane
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, January 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
3) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller via DQ

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Dale Lewis vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, January 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rodney Shane fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rudy Kay
3) Sputnik Monroe & Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas & Joe Gump
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, January 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Rudy Kay (9:40)
2) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump (7:15)
3) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez (11:00)
4) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane (19:30)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel due to blood stoppage in the third fall

Friday, January 24, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis
3) Dan Miller & Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane

Monday, January 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
2) Carmen Pizarro defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Big Ben Boomer vs. Tiger Jackson
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Joe Gump
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dale Lewis
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, January 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Pat Kelly to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Pat Kelly
2) Dan Miller & Dale Lewis defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Ken Lucas defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (referee: Fred White)

Friday, January 31, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Carmen Pizarro
2) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Tiger Tasker

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas & Heard the Hermit vs. Bill Graham & Luis Martinez & Dale Lewis

Wednesday, February 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski defeated Dale Lewis & Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump & unknown
4) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Sputnik Monroe & Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
6) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 6, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump vs. Luis Martinez & Pat Kelly
2) Larry Hennig vs. Bill Graham
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rodney Shane
4) Ken Lucas vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dan Miller vs. Killer Karl Kox
This card was cancelled due to a snow storm.

Monday, February 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Wednesday, February 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Pat Kelly fought Nelson Royal to a draw (10:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dale Lewis
4) Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ

Thursday, February 13, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Rodney Shane (8:30)
2) Dale Lewis & Dan Miller & Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal & Ken Lucas & Killer Karl Kox (20:35)
3) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham (sub. Ricky Romero) in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dan Miller vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ken Lucas

Monday, February 17, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Pat Kelly
2) Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Pat Kelly
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rodney Shane via forfeit
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) Wahoo McDaniel (replaced by Dory Funk, Sr. in the third fall) & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig in three falls
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Thursday, February 20, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Pat Kelly
3) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller (17:50)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO (8:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (9:15)

Friday, February 21, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rodney Shane vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Larry Hennig & Rodney Shane vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Graham
3) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, February 24, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat Kelly & Bill Graham defeated Nelson Royal & Herd the Hermit (sub. Rodney Shane) in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Wednesday, February 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Ken Lucas defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Bob Stanlee when Stanlee could not answer the bell for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Thursday, February 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Hennig & Ken Lucas defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly (12:45)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (20:40)
4) Fence Match: North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
Sputnik Monroe had stated that he would leave Amarillo should he not win the title.

Friday, February 28, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Go Go Simaro vs. Pee Wee Lopez
3) The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Monday, March 2, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Larry Hennig via DQ

Tuesday, March 3, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mickey Finn defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Nelson Royal defeated Pat Kelly
3) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Gene Kiniski (sub. Fritz Von Erich) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Rodney Shane
2) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal (5:40)
2) Ken Lucas fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Karl Gotch defeated Pat Kelly (8:30)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Wahoo McDaniel (9:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, March 6, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Nelson Royal
2) Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, March 9, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal (sub. Killer Karl Kox) fought Ken Lucas to a draw (20:00)
2) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox (sub. The Sheik)

Tuesday, March 10, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Nelson Royal
2) Ken Lucas & Mr. Bones vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, March 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Pat Kelly
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
3) Luis Martinez defeated Rodney Shane
4) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik (via DQ?) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, March 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Mr. Bones to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Friday, March 13, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. The Viking
2) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
3) Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig

Monday, March 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas
2) Larry Hennig defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, March 17, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Poluso
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) The Sheik defeated Mr. Bones via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Fritz Von Erich & Ken Lucas in two straight falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in two straight falls
The reigning North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig had a falling out and each picked a partner for this match to determine new champions.

Thursday, March 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Nelson Royal (11:53)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (25:10)

Friday, March 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bill Graham
2) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
3) Dory Funk defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig & Jet Monroe
3) Fence Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

Wednesday, March 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas via DQ
2) Nelson Royal fought Mr. Bones to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez & Pat Kelly in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher (10:45)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Mr. Bones & Ken Lucas (17:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ (23:50) (referee: Frank Marconi)

Friday, March 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Larry Hennig
2) Pat Kelly vs. Mr. Bones
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller

Monday, March 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
2) Mr. Bones fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez & Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls

Tuesday, March 31, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Jet Monroe
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) The Viking & Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller & Luis Martinez
5) 10-man Battle Royal (The Viking, Larry Hennig, Dan Miller, Luis Martinez, Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Wahoo McDaniel, Ken Lucas, Nick Roberts, Jet Monroe)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, April 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Luis Martinez, Mr. Bones, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Larry Hennig, Wahoo McDaniel, The Viking, Dory Funk, Jr., Nelson Royal, Ken Lucas, Bill Graham)

Thursday, April 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ike Williams (8:30)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ken Lucas (8:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Marconi in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Friday, April 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ike Williams vs. Luis Martinez
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mr. Bones

Monday, April 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Ike Williams (sub. Paul Richard) to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Gorilla Marconi
3) Mr. Bones defeated Luis Martinez 

Tuesday, April 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Dan Miller
2) Pat Kelly vs. Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Dan Miller defeated Pat Kelly
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (6:06)
2) The Sheik defeated Bob Geigel via DQ (10:04)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ (3:26) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig in three falls
5) Larry Hennig won an 11-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Wahoo McDaniel, Chuck Karbo, Mr. Bones, The Sheik, The Viking, Pat Kelly, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Jr., Gorilla Marconi) (18:10)

Friday, April 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Bill Graham

Monday, April 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Larry Hennig to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones
3) The Viking & Larry Hennig defeated Don Slatton & Dan Miller

Tuesday, April 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chuck Karbo defeated Ike Williams
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Luis Martinez
3) The Viking & Larry Hennig defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller
4) Indian Rawhide Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, April 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Nelson Royal fought Bill Graham to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Martinez defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) Bill Miller fought Larry Hennig to a draw in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chuck Karbo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik to win the North American Heavyweight Title
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking

Friday, April 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham & Dan Miller vs. Chuck Karbo & Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) 6-man Battle Royal

Monday, April 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Don Slatton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Waldo Krupp
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mr. Bones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking
4) Dan Miller defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chuck Karbo fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez vs. Gorilla Marconi & Mr. Bones & Larry Hennig (sub. Killer Karl Kox)
3) The Sheik defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, April 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (11:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a double-CO (8:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal (9:25)
4) The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, April 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Luis Martinez defeated Gorilla Marconi
3) Don Slatton & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking & Chuck Karbo

Monday, April 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Al Szasz vs. Vic the Bruiser (bear)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, April 28, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Nick Roberts
2) Chuck Karbo vs. Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Bones
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Vic the Bruiser (bear)
5) The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, April 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking & Mr. Bones
3) The Bear vs. Gorilla Marconi
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez (10:35)
2) Bill Graham & Kilelr Karl Kox defeated Chuck Karbo & Mr. Bones
3) Ricky Romero defeated Fank Marconi (9:45)
4) Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls
Mr. Bones was unmasked as Johnny Kace.

Monday, May 4, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated The Viking
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Vic the Bruiser (bear) defeated Jack Cain via DQ

Monday, May 4, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal & Chuck Karbo
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 6, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
4) The Sheik defeated Bill Miller in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Thursday, May 7, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated The Viking (5:50)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Kace
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear (sub. Victor the Bear) defeated Nelson Royal & Wahoo McDaniel(referee: Jack Cain) (Killer Karl Kox refused to face the bear)
4) The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (5:15)
5) Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Al Szasz vs. a bear
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 11, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
3) Don Slatton vs. Tokyo Tom

Monday, May 11, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking
3) The Sheik vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 13, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Luis Martinez vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) The Sheik vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 14, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom & Frank Marconi (16:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, May 18, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Bill Graham vs. Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Battle Royal featuring all six wrestlers and a bear

Wednesday, May 20, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Luis Martinez
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal
3) Rita Cortez defeated Bambi Ball
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Dan Miller
5) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, May 21, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham & Dan Miller & Nick Roberts defeated Chuck Karbo & Gorilla Marconi & The Viking in two straight falls
2) Rita Cortez defeated Bambi Ball (8:45)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Dan Miller
2) Rita Cortez vs. Bamba Ball
3) Killer Karl Kox & Tokyo Tom vs. Ricky Romero & Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 27, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and a bear Battle Royal

Thursday, May 28, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking & Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:20)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and 1 bear Battle Royal by eliminating Gorgeous Gus the Bear

Monday, June 1, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, June 2, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Swede Samson & Nelson Royal
3) The Sheik vs. Dan Miller
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, June 3, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Tokyo Tom & The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal & Joe Samson & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Dan Miller & Ricky Romero (13:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Chuck Karbo (8:00)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 8, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, June 9, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,400
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Dan Miller fought Swede Samson to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom & Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, June 10, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Bob Geigel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Graham (15:08)
3) Joe Samson defeated Luis Martinez (6:43)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Swede Samson to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson & The Viking in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Swede Samson vs. Bill Graham
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik

Wednesday, June 17, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo (sub. Louie Tillet)
3) The Viking & Swede Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, June 18, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham (14:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero (13:15)
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom (30:30) (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 20, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking & Samson

Monday, June 22, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Black Bart vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dan Miller vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Swede Samson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Nelson Royal

Wednesday, June 24, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez
2) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
3) Nelson Royal & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
5) Swede Samson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Thursday, June 25, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham (9:05)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 29, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Dan Miller in three falls
2) Maria DeLeon (sub. Peggy Allen) defeated Fran Gravette
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. 

Tuesday, June 30, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Louie Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking
3) Swede Samson vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6398
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Wahoo McDaniel
2) Luis Martinez defeated Louie Tillet via DQ
3) Swede Samson defeated Dan Miller
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez (5:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom (17:40)
3) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Samson in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)

Monday, July 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Swede Samson defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Nelson Royal
2) Dan Miller defeated Luis Martinez
3) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (12:28)
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (13:13)
3) Joe Samson & Louie Tillet & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Jack Cain (12:14)
4) The Sheik defeated Black Bart via CO in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
2) Black Bart defeated The Viking
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Swede Samson in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Louie Tillet to a draw (15:00)
2) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez
3) Swede Samson defeated Nelson Royal
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, July 16, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
2) Swede Samson vs. Nelson Royal
3) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nelson Royal

Friday, July 17, 1964 – Bell Park – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Bill Graham defeated The Viking
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Samson
4) Dan Miller (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated The Sheik

Monday, July 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Dan Miller
2) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Black Bart defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Swede Samson & The Viking defeated Tokyo Tom & Louie Tillet
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Bill Graham (sub. Wee Willie Weaver)
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
Larry Hennig & The Viking had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend within 30 days. An estimated 1,000 people were unable to gain admission due to a sell-out.

Thursday, July 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Louie Tillet (7:24)
2) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Black Bart defeated The Viking (5:24)
4) Joe Samson & Don Leo Jonathan fought Bill Miller & Dan Miller to a draw
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title (15:22)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls(referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, July 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Swede Samson fought Black Bart to a double-CO
2) Betty Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik via DQ

Wednesday, July 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Viking
2) Lola Mae Johnson defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Swede Samson defeated Black Bart when Bart was unable to return for the second fall
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Betty Ann Spencer
2) Bill Graham vs. Joe Samson
3) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart & Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, July 31, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Black Bart vs. Louie Tillet
2) Betty Ann Spencer vs. Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Swede Samson

Monday, August 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Jerry London
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
3) Fence Match: Black Bart defeated Swede Samson in three falls

Wednesday, August 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson & Louie Tillet
2) Art Nelson defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Thursday, August 6, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Bill Graham (10:15)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jerry London (13:10)
3) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Black Bart (w/ Frankie Hill Murdoch) fought Joe Samson to a double-CO in three falls

Monday, August 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lopez defeated The Viking
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Sheik defeated Black Bart in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Don Leo Jonathan fought The Sheik to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, August 13, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Jerry London & Dan Miller (14:00)
2) Bill Miller fought The Sheik to a double-DQ (9:13)
3) Fence Match: Ricky Romero (sub. Black Bart) Joe Samson (8:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Leo Jonathan to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, August 17, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Swede Samson to a draw
2) Louie Tillet defeated Jose Lopez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Black Bart defeated Swede Samson & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, August 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart fought Louie Tillet to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero
5) Art Nelson defeated Dan Miller in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. and Ricky Romero were co-winners of a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Nelson, Jerry London, Jose Lopez, Black Bart, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, Swede Samson, Bill Graham, The Viking, Louie Tillet)

Thursday, August 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Louie Tillet
2) Dan Miller vs. Black Bart
3) Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom

Monday, August 24, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ann Casey defeated Fran Gravette
2) Don Slatton defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
3) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Texas: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson

Wednesday, August 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Larry Hennig defeated Jerry London
2) Art Nelson defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson (7:40
2) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Sheik & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Wilbur Snyder via CO in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bill Graham defeated The Sheik & Art Nelson & Louie Tillet in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom fought Black Bart & Bill Graham to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Larry Hennig defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, September 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Larry Hennig defeated Black Bart
2) Art Nelson defeated Louie Tillet
3) Tony Borne defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Thursday, September 3, 1964 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Bill Graham
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dan Miller

Thursday, September 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig vs. Nick Roberts
2) Louie Tillet vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson

Monday, September 7, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw (sub. Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid)
2) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson & The Viking

Wednesday, September 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Black Bart defeated Art Nelson & Larry Hennig
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Billy the Kid
3) The Red Raider defeated Jerry London
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tony Borne in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Tom defeated The Sheik

Thursday, September 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero (9:00)
3) Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low (12:30)
4) The Red Raider defeated The Viking
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Black Bart in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig when Hennig was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, September 14, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. 

Wednesday, September 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
2) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
3) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham when Graham was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking (7:55)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Black Bart defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham (7:05)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via CO in three falls
Dory Funk, Jr. interfered in the main event to assist his father in winning the second fall.

Monday, September 21, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-KO in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
2) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to win (5:00)
3) The Red Raider (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Wednesday, September 23, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Dan Miller fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig
4) The Red Raider defeated Black Bart in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 24, 1964 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) The Red Raider vs. Black Bart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Larry Hennig
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, September 28, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jessica Rogers
2) Black Bart defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 29, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Dan Miller
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & The Viking
4) The Red Raider vs. Ricky Romero

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:32 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems