WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
76th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 1, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Montero & Tony Posa defeated Bob Hamby & Jack Cain (12:10)
2) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (8:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero (9:50)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) in three falls (referee: Bob Hamby)

Monday, October 5, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Tony Posa
2) Dan Miller & Tony Posa defeated Bill Graham & Black Bart in three falls
3) The Red Raider defeated Rocky Montero when Montero suffered a knee injury in the second fall

Tuesday, October 6, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,500
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Bob Hamby
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rocky Montero defeated Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom & Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 7, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Montero fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Cha Cha Monge
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Rocky Montero (sub. Bill Graham) fought Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, October 8, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Tony Posa (8:05)
2) Rocky Montero defeated Jerry London (11:00)
3) Loser Leaves Town: Jack Cain defeated Bob Hamby
4) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart in two straight falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Monday, October 12, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry London (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Tony Posa
2) Art Nelson fought Don Curtis to a no contest
3) The Red Raider defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Tuesday, October 13, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Black Bart
2) Handicap Match: Don Curtis vs. Jerry London & Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) Tokyo Tom vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, October 14, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rocky Montero
3) Handicap Match: Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson & Bob Hamby
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Louie Tillet defeated Ricky Romero & Black Bart & Rocky Montero (15:45
2) Handicap Match: Don Curtis defeated Bill Graham & Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Art Nelson fought Rocky Montero to a draw
4) The Red Raider defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls

Monday, October 19, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rocky Montero defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
2) The Red Raider defeated Black Bart in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Tony Posa
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jerry London & Louie Tillet
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson
5) The Red Raider defeated Rocky Montero
6) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, October 22, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart fought Bill Graham to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom via DQ (18:05)
3) The Sheik defeated Rocky Montero when Montero was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jerry London)

Monday, October 26, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jerry London
2) Rocky Montero defeated Louie Tillet via DQ in three falls
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Maurice Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider vs. Rocky Montero
5) The Sheik vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, October 28, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Rocky Montero
2) Don Curtis defeated Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Graham
4) The Red Raider & Maurice Tillet defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, October 29, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Rocky Montero (6:15)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Black Bart (6:55)
3) Dan Miller fought Maurice Tillet to a draw
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls(referee: Jack Cain)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, November 2, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Penny Banner
3) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Red Raider & Art Nelson to a double-DQ in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kandy Karol (7:12)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol (sub. Maurice Tillet) in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis

Monday, November 9, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ox Allen fought Bill Graham to a draw (20:00)
2) Mongo (sub. Louie Tillet) defeated Pancho Pico
3) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) El Mongol defeated Poncho Pico
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ox Allen when Allen was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Don Curtis defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, November 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Ricky Romero (9:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Allen (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought El Mongol to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Wednesday, November 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Poncho Pico
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Dan Miller & Ox Allen
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Bill Graham (9:35)
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson via DQ (10:05) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
Art Nelson was wearing the mask of The Red Raider.

Monday, November 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Ox Allen
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Curtis via CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a no contest

Wednesday, November 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Bill Graham
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Art Nelson
4) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Thursday, November 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Farmer McGregor defeated Beau Brummell
3) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen (6:01)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Red Raider defeated The Sheik (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Don Curtis
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tokyo Tom
4) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, December 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Gory Guerrero to a double-CO
2) Don Curtis & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson via DQ
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to defeat Cain (5:00)
5) The Red Raider fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Red Raider was unmasked as Art Nelson during the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. was awarded the match by the referee, but refused to accept. Although Nelson was unmasked in this match, he was not the true Red Raider.

Thursday, December 3, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Betty Boucher (12:15)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bill Graham (7:45)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (8:10)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
6) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, December 7, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Art Nelson vs. The Red Raider & Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis & Bill Graham vs. Dan Miller & Tokyo Tom & El Mongol

Wednesday, December 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated El Mongol
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Alex Perez via DQ (5:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
4) Don Curtis & Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in five falls

Monday, December 14, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Dan Miller
2) Don Curtis defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
3) Don Slatton & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman & Don Curtis vs. Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller
2) The Red Raider vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson
4) Johnny Valentine vs. Ricky Romero
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson & Dan Miller
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, Dory Funk, Jr., The Lawman, Don Curtis, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Johnny Valentine, Gory Guerrero)

Thursday, December 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Ricky Romero (13:35)
2) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom (6:20
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Dan Miller when Miller could not return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Red Raider to a double-CO in three falls
5) Don Curtis won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Art Nelson)

Tuesday, December 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Alex Perez
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 29, 1964 – Ben Grimsley Gymnasium – Garden City, KS - 400
1) Don Curtis fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
77th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 4, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) The Lawman vs. Ken Lucas
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, January 4, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pepe Garcia fought Joe Turko to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) The Mongol defeated Frank Saiz (sub. Art Nelson vs. Jose Lothario)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Raider (24:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (16:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, January 11, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Duke Hoffman via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lotharo defeated North American Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Red Railer via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 11, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gypsy Biviano defeated Pepe Garcia (22;12)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Piluso in three falls (44:00)
3) Bill Graham defeated Joe Turco via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider 
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, January 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham defeated Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman (14:30)
2) The Red Raider defeated Wahoo McDaniel (10:15)
3) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Johnny Valentine defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish”, but was stopped by the referee due to Funk bleeding. Due to the controversial finish, Valentine claimed he should be awarded the title.

Monday, January 18, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
2) The Lawman fought Mr. Sato to a no contest in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Monday, January 18, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls (42:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Frank Saiz in two straight falls (21:00)
3) Juan Garcia defeated Ken Lucas via DQ in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, January 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham
3) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Tetsuro Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
3) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Art Nelson & The Red Raider to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Monday, January 25, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated The Lawman

Monday, January 25, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:30)
2) Pancho Valdez (sub. Joe Turco) defeated Manuel Muniz in two straight falls (30:00)
3) Don Curtis fought Duke Hoffman to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Thursday, January 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tetsuro Sato defeated The Lawman (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated The Red Raider in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 1, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ken Lucas to a draw (15:00)
2) Mr. Sato defeated The Red Raider when Raider was unable to return for the third fall
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls

Monday, February 1, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham (16:00)
2) Juan Garcia defeated Dick Wilkinson in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham (sub. The Lawman) in three falls (35:00)

Tuesday, February 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Sato
2) Duke Hoffman vs. The Lawman
3) The Red Raider vs. Art Nelson
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, February 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Duke Hoffman & Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Red Raider in three falls
The Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham.

Thursday, February 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated The Red Raider (no show) via forfeit
2) Art Nelson fought Sato to a draw
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Sonny Myers (30:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated The Lawman & unknown (16:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Mr. Sato
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Dick Wilkinson
2) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Duke Hoffman defeated Juan Garcia in three falls

Tuesday, February 9, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Duke Hoffman & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Sato
3) Texas Death Match: North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, February 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
2) Sato defeated The Lawman
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (1:26)
3) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (18:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas in three falls
5) Duke Hoffman won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, Ken Lucas, Sputnik Monroe, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., Sato)

Monday, February 15, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mr. Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, February 15, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Juan Garcia fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
2) Ken Lucas defeated Frank Saiz in two straight falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Duke Hoffman in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ
4) Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Gidget
2) Sato defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Duke Hoffman
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Art Nelson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, February 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Florence Gidget (6:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Duke Hoffman & Bill Graham (13:05)
3) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:27)
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson (14:25)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, February 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated Don Curtis

Monday, February 22, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Percy Lucero vs. Dick Wilkinson
2) Art Nelson vs. Frank Saiz
3) Ken Lucas vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, February 23, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Pedro Godoy
2) Art Nelson vs. Bill Graham
3) Duke Hoffman vs. Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis vs. Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe
5) The Sheik vs. Sato

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, February 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pedro Godoy & Frenchie Lamont defeated Bill Graham & Lord Littlebrook (16:00)
2) Duke Hoffman defeated Art Nelson via DQ (7:35)
3) Don Curtis fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) The Lawman defeated Jim Dalton
3) Sputnik Monroe & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Pedro Godoy in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Dick Wilkinson
2) The Great Sato defeated Bill Graham in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Pedro Godoy
2) Jim Dalton vs. Bill Graham
3) Sato vs. Jose Lothario
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Don Curtis & The Lawman

Wednesday, March 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Pedro Godoy defeated Duke Hoffman
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Jim Dalton
4) Sato defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, March 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Sato defeated Jack Cain & Bill Graham in two straight falls
2) Pedro Godoy & Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis & The Lawman (17:05)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Duke Hoffman in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, March 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Monday, March 8, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ed Sharpe (sub. Frank Saiz) defeated Bill Graham
2) Ken Lucas defeated Pedro Godoy in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Great Sato in three falls

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa & Pedro Godoy defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas & Duke Hoffman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton) (4:40)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Art Nelson (18:38)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy (8:08)

Monday, March 15, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman (sub. Chuck Bowman)
2) Mr. Sato defeated Pedro Godoy in three falls
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, March 15, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas (sub. Ed Sharpe) defeated Pedro Godoy (22:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated The Great Sato via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (44:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Valentine defeated Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Pat O’Connor via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman
5) Hans Schmidt defeated The Lawman
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk, Jr. had vacated the title prior to a tour of Australia.

Thursday, March 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Duke Hoffman defeated The Lawman (9:13)
3) Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario fought Johnny Valentine & Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Hans Schmidt when Schmidt was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to continue in the first fall

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman in two straight falls
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas (sub. Ed Sharpe) defeated Pedro Godoy (22:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated The Great Sato via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (44:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Scarpa via forfeit (Scarpa was unable to compete due to injury)
5) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Toni Rose vs. Judy Grable
2) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe & Duke Hoffman
3) Pedro Godoy vs. The Lawman
4) Sato vs. Ken Lucas
5) Hans Schmidt fought Joe Scarpa to a double-DQ (8:00)

Monday, March 29, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated The Lawman in three falls
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 29, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas defeated Duke Hoffman
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis fought Rocky Monroe & The Great Sato to a no contest in three falls (43:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato & Matsuda defeated Jose Lothario & The Lawman
2) Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar defeated Toni Rose & Diamond Lil
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ (referee: Don Curtis)

Last edited on Thu May 14th, 2015 03:14 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
78th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, April 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Pedro Godoy & Ken Lucas (12:30)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (8:45)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario (10:00)
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
5) Texas Death Match: Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 5, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) The Lawman & Joe Scarpa defeated Hiro Matsuda & John Tolos

Monday, April 5, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated The Great Sato (10:35)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Don Curtis via decision
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy
4) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas (28:00)

Wednesday, April 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Sato & Ken Lucas
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated Matsuda in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) John Tolos defeated The Lawman (7:53)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Matsuda & Sato in three falls

Monday, April 12, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Great Sato defeated Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated Ken Lucas & John Tolos in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Don Curtis defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & The Lawman defeated John Tolos & Alex Perez & Ken Lucas
4) Texas Death Match: Joe Scarpa defeated Sato

Thursday, April 15, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated The Lawman (8:05)
3) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Danny Hodge defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Monday, April 19, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don Curtis fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Pat O’Connor defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Sato in two straight falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Rocky Monroe in three falls to win the vacant Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title (42:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 20, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Ox Allen defeated Tim Woods & Henry Piluso (15:45)
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (14:37)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpa & Tim Woods defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Don Curtis defeated Ken Lucas
3) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Pat O’Connor to a double-CO in three falls (referee: The Lawman)

Thursday, April 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods beat Ken Lucas (12:35)
2) Don Curtis beat Sputnik Monroe (8:12)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO (2:10)
4) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated North American Tag Team Champions Sato & John Tolos via DQ in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)

Monday, April 26, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Jose Lothario defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) The Sheik defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 27, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Piluso (5:48)
2) Mike DiBiase & Ken Lucas (sub. Ox Allen) defeated Bill Graham & Pedro Godoy (13:30)
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sato in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought John Tolos & Sato to a draw
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Joe Scarpa defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman (7:27)
2) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (11:35)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas & Pedro Godoy (11:22)
4) Elimination Match: Sato & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) German Gestapo Match: Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, May 3, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Wilkinson fought Frank Saiz to a draw (sub. The Mongol vs. Don Jardine)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated The Great Sato in three falls (38:00)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (40:00)

Tuesday, May 4, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Sato defeated Ray Valadez
2) The Lawman defeated Ox Allen
3) Mike DiBiase & Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham & Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated John Tolos & Pedro Godoy
2) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Sato via DQ in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, May 6, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sato & John Tolos fought Don Curtis & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Tim Woods defeated Don Jardine when Jardine was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Hans Schmidt defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
To open the card, Lu Kin burst a basketball with a headlock in 2:40.

Monday, May 10, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Pedro Godoy
2) John Tolos defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Tuesday, May 11, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Henry Piluso defeated Armando Camacho (20:48)
2) Sato defeated Ray Duran (7:50)
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (8:57)
4) Mike DiBiase & The Russian Mongol defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lu Kim
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Sato defeated Don Curtis & Jose Lothario
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Anderson (7:21)
2) Marie DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (6:15)
3) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Joe Scarpa) defeated John Tolos & Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. Johnny Valentine) in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)
North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine was unable to make this card for his scheduled defense and was forced to forfeit the title.

Monday, May 17, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) El Medico defeated Ox Anderson (12:00)
2) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw in threw falls (45:00)
3) The Mongol defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Tuesday, May 18, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Cisco Kid defeated Jessie Mendez (9:30)
2) Henry Piluso & Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen & Lenny Mills (19:26)
3) Don Curtis defeated Sato in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen
2) Jose Lothario defeated Ripper Leone
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos & Sato

Thursday, May 20, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Tim Woods fought Lu Kim & Sato to a draw
2) John Tolos defeated Ox Anderson (4:03)
3) Don Curtis defeated Ripper Leone (6:32)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (w/ Mike DiBiase) via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, May 24, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Toni Rose defeated Maria DeLeon
2) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. El Diablo)
3) The Mongol defeated Jose Lothario
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Nick Roberts (5:30)
5) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
6) Haystack Calhoun won a 10-man Battle Royal (other participants: Hans Schmidt, Joe Scarpa, The Mongol, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, John Tolos, The Great Sato, and one other)

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. The Lawman
2) Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. John Tolos & Sato
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Ripper Leone
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Hans Schmit, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Sato, John Tolos, Ripper Leone, Joe Scarpa, Karl Lightfoot, The Lawman, Tim Woods, Dory Funk, Sr., Jose Lothario)

Thursday, May 27, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:45)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Haystack Calhoun defeated Hans Schmidt & John Tolos via DQ (9:20)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Dory Funk, Sr., Hand Schmidt, John Tolos, Mike DiBiase, Joe Scarpa, Tim Woods, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Sato, The Lawman, Jack Cain)

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario (sub. Pancho Valdez) defeated Mr. Sato
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tim Woods defeated Masked Yankee #?
2) The Mongol defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Juan Garcia & Tim Woods in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Henry Piluso
2) Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Sato via DQ
2) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tim Woods & Indian Joe
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Lu Kim in two straight falls
5) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in five falls

Thursday, June 3, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods fought John Tolos to a draw
2) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (7:10)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Paco Zamarripa (7:33)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sato when Sato was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Paco Zamarripa when Zamarripa was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
2) The Mongol fought Hans Schmidt to a double-CO in three falls
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Tim Woods (13:20)

Tuesday, June 8, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Juan Garcia vs. Frank Sikes
2) Jose Lothario vs. Jerry Starr
3) Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase
4) The Yankees defeated The Russian Mongol & Indian Joe

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Lu Kim
2) Hans Schmidt defeated Jerry Starr (9:10)
3) Handicap Match: The Big Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Paco Zamarripa & The Lawman (12:30)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & John Tolos in two straight falls

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Starr vs. Indian Joe
2) Juan Garcia defeated Gene DuBois
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (32:00)
4) Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear defeated The Mongol via CO
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated Bobby Lane
2) The Mongol defeated The Lawman
3) The Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Juan Garcia in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Thursday, June 17, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe (8:03)
3) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos won a 6-team and a bear Battle Royal (other participants: Terrible Ted the Bear, Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr., The Big Yankees, Jose Lothario & Indian Joe, Tim Woods & Tarzan Tyler, Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Monday, June 21, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Tyler defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Indian Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, June 21, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Ox Lane
2) The Masked Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Tim Woods in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Juan Garcia
3) The Yankees defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario won a 10-man and a bear tag team Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 23, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe (9:51)
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & unknown (sub. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis) (10:42)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Tim Woods when Woods was unable to return for the third fall
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
The results only listed The Lawman. Lothario or Curtis could have been the unknown wrestler.

Thursday, June 24, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indio Joe (11:30)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman (11:00)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Starr (3rd – 1:52)
4) John Tolos defeated Tim Woods (11:20)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Paco Zamarripa)

Monday, June 28, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Indian Joe fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe & Nick Roberts
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos

Monday, June 28, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Masked Yankee #2 vs. The Mongol
2) Jerry Starr vs. Juan Garcia
3) Masked Yankee #1 vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, June 29, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Paco Zamarripa fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Tim Woods defeated Joe Turco
3) Yankee #2 defeated Nick Roberts
4) Yankee #1 defeated Jose Lothario
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos

Wednesday, June 30, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods fought Jerry Starr to a draw (10:00)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham defeated The Mighty Yankees & Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Last edited on Thu May 14th, 2015 03:17 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
79th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, July 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Lu Kim (8:55)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lotherio (11:30)
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat defeated The Big Yankees via CO in three falls (referee: Indian Joe)

Monday, July 5, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler
2) Ricky Romero defeated Eddie Graham in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 5, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Masked Yankee #2 fought Tim Woods to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry Starr defeated Benny Vance in three falls
3) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated The Masked Yankees via DQ in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Tuesday, July 6, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Sam Steamboat fought unknown to a draw
2) Paco Zamarripa fought Joe Turco to a draw
3) Jose Lothario & Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat defeated The Yankees & The Wrecker in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated Jerry Starr & El Mongol
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mighty Yankee #2
4) Mighty Yankee #1 defeated Eddie Graham when Graham was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, July 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Lu Kim (8:05)
2) Tim Woods defeated Jerry Starr (13:06)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Sam Steamboat defeated Mike DiBiase & The Big Yankees in three falls
4) Tarzan Tyler defeated Eddie Graham in three falls

Monday, July 12, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated The Wrecker
2) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Monday, July 12, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Klondike Bill defeated Paco Zamarippa
2) Tim Woods fought Mighty Yankee #1 to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Jerry Starr in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Frank “The Wrecker” Shields
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Mighty Yankees
5) Tarzan Tyler defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Indian Joe (5:21)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:40)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Wrecker (16:35)
4) Tim Woods defeated Tarzan Tyler in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yankee #1 in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, July 16, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Starr defeated Paco Zamarippa (5:00)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Tim Woods in three falls (40:00)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe in three falls (22:00)

Monday, July 19, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe in three falls
2) Masked Yankee #2 defeated Lenny Miller when Miller was unable to return for the second fall having lost the fist
3) Bare-Foot Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tarzan Tyler

Tuesday, July 20, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero won a 4-team tournament to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (other participants: The Yankees, Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler, Jose Lothario & Tim Woods)

Wednesday, July 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Tim Woods & Indian Joe defeated The Mighty Yankees & The Wrecker
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Yankees defeated Jerry Starr & Tarzan Tyler (14:06)
2) Klondike Bill defeated The Wrecker (11:32)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in two straight falls
4) Tim Woods defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Friday, July 23, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mighty Yankee #1 defeated Indian Joe (5:00)
2) Jerry Starr defeated Jack Cain (sub. Klondike Bill) in three falls
3) Klondike Bill (sub. Tarzan Tyler) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Monday, July 26, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Jerry Starr
2) Penny Parker vs. Ann Casey
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Masked Yankee #2

Tuesday, July 27, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Penny Parker vs. Ann Casey
2) Jose Lothario vs. Klondike Bill
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Starr
4) Tim Woods vs. Tarzan Tyler
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods & The Lawman defeated The Mighty Yankees & Klondike Bill
2) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Starr (no result listed)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
5) Bare-foot Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tarzan Tyler

Thursday, July 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr (6:52)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler (4:48)
3) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers (6:08)
4) Tim Woods & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Mighty Yankees in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw when Kirby Suggs of the Texas Athletic Commission ordered that the match end due to curfew at 1 a.m. The match had lasted for three hours and ten minutes.

Friday, July 30, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated Jerry Starr
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Indian Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill & Jerry Starr via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 2, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX - 800
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 via DQ
2) Klondike Bill defeated Tim Woods in three falls
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Juan Garcia fought Joe Turco to a draw
2) Penny Parker defeated Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Klondike Bill)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
5) Moose Cholak defeated Masked Yankee #1 in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. Yankee #1
2) Ricky Romero vs. Klondike Bill
3) Barefoot Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tarzan Tyler

Wednesday, August 4, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods & Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 & Mike DiBiase (sub. Tarzan Tyler)
3) Mighty Yankee #1 vs. Klondike Bill (no result listed)
4) Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak

Thursday, August 5, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Jose Lothario (11:40)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Moose Cholak (8:50)
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tarzan Tyler & Ricky Romero (5:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez (sub. Killer Karl Kox) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via judge's decision (60:00) (referee: Leonard Miller)
DiBiase was awarded the main event decision and winner's purse by judge Dutch Jones. This decision was upheld by Balk Estes of the National Wrestling Alliance, although he ruled that the title could not change on a judge's decision.

Monday, August 9, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Mighty Yankee #1 to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack Cain defeated Paco Zamarripa
3) Joe Como defeated Klondike Bill in three falls
4) Mighty Yankee #1 & Chico Santana defeated Jose Lothario & Little Boy Blue in three falls
5) Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #1

Wednesday, August 11, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought Joe Como to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jim Dandy vs. Mike DiBiase & Pee Wee Lopez (no result listed)
4) Klondike Bill defeated Tarzan Tyler
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Bronco Kelley via DQ (7:35)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Joe Como (4:30)
3) Alex Perez & Benjamin Figuero defeated Ricky Romero & Jim Dandy (13:10)
4) Tim Woods defeated Mighty Yankee #1 in two straight falls
5) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Friday, August 13, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain defeated Paco Zamarippa (sub. Juan Garcia) (8:00)
2) Pee Wee Lopez (sub. Chico Santana) defeated Little Jim Dandy in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Monday, August 16, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Joe Como
2) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Mighty Yankees
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Jose Lothario

Wednesday, August 18, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,900
1) Joe Como fought Mighty Yankee #2 to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.)  defeated Mighty Yankee #1 & Alex Perez & Bronco Kelly
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Klondike Bill in three falls

Thursday, August 19, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees fought Joe Como & Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated The Lawman (6:10)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Tim Woods in three falls

Friday, August 20, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain defeated Joe Kelly (sub. Juan Garcia)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Como
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, August 23, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Mighty Yankee #1
2) Alex Perez defeated Joe Como
3) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated The Mighty Yankees
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 25, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bronco Kelly & The Lawman defeated Tom Woods & Joe Como
2) Alex Perez defeated Jose Lothario
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bronco Kelley & Ken Yates defeated Tim Woods & Joe Como (9:52)
2) Mighty Yankee #2 defeated Jose Lothario via DQ (8:35)
3) Klondike Bill defeated Mighty Yankee #1 in two straight falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (w/ Klondike Bill) defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez (w/ Jack Cain)
The rules of the main event initially stated that the main event would continue until both men on one team were counted out. This was overruled by the Texas State Athletic Commission, and the rule was changed to one member being counted out, that man being Alex Perez.

Friday, August 27, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joe Como vs. Masked Yankee #1
2) Tim Woods vs. Mighty Yankee #2
3) Ricky Romero (sub. Mike DiBiase) defeated Jose Lothario to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Monday, August 30, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) K.O. Yates defeated Tim Woods
2) Klondike Bill defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Tim Woods & Jose Lothario defeated Alex Perez & K.O. Yates in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Klondike Bill) in three falls(referee: Joe Como)

Wednesday, September 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought El Medico (sub. Big Ben Boomer) to a draw (10:00)
2) K.O. Yates defeated Joe Como
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Bronco Kelly & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
5) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Klondike Bill (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.)

Thursday, September 2, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Alex Perez & Ken Yates & Bronco Kelly (10:15)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) fought Klondike Bill (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) to a no contest in three falls

Monday, September 6, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Joe Como defeated Bronco Kelly via DQ
3) Jose Lothario defeated El Medico in three falls
4) North American Tag team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Tim Woods
2) Klondike Bill vs. K.O. Yates
3) Ricky Romero vs. El Medico
4) Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Lou Thesz

Wednesday, September 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated El Medico & Alex Perez & K.O. Yates
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, September 9, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly (7:25)
2) Alex Perez defeated Ken Yates (5:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Tim Woods (9:12)
4) Klondike Bill defeated El Medico (10:50)
5) Lou Thesz & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity in three falls

Friday, September 10, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Klondike Bill vs. Don McClarity
2) Jose Lothario vs. El Medico
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Monday, September 13, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero (sub. Tim Woods)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Tuesday, September 14, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bronco Kelly vs. Pirie DuVall
2) Jose Lothario vs. Tim Woods
3) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Lane
4) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity & Pampero Firpo vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Klondike Bill

Wednesday, September 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman & Jose Lothario & Klondike Bill vs. El Medico & Ivan Firpo & K.O. Yates
2) Don McClarity vs. Tim Woods
3) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
4) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, September 16, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Medico defeated Bronco Kelly (7:12)
2) Alex Perez defeated K.O. Yates
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity via DQ in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Klondike Bill

Friday, September 17, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ivan the Terrible vs. Ted Naifey
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Jose Lothario vs. Don McClarity

Monday, September 20, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo
2) Don McClarity & Ivan Firpo defeated Klondike Bill & Rene Goulet in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, September 21, 1965 – Bell Park – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. The Lawman
2) K.O. Yates vs. Bronco Kelly
3) Jose Lothario vs. El Medico
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, September 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) K.O. Yates vs. Alex Perez
2) The Lawman vs. Bronco Kelly
3) Ivan Firpo vs. Rene Goulet
4) Don McClarity vs. Jose Lothario
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain vs. Klondike Bill & Ricky Romero

Friday, September 24, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don McClarity fought Ted Gurule to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill
3) Jose Lothario & Ted Gurule defeated Roy McClarity & Ivan the Terrible in three falls

Monday, September 27, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Kay Noble fought Ann Casey to a double-CO
3) Don McClarity fought Doug Lindsey to a draw in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet

Tuesday, September 28, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rene Goulet vs. Bronco Kelly
2) Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
3) Ann Casey vs. Kay Noble
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Doug Gilbert vs. Alex Perez & El Medico
5) Jose Lothario vs. Ivan Firpo
6) Klondike Bill vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, September 29, 1965 – Civic Center – Brownfield, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
2) Ricky Romero vs. Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ivan Firpo
4) Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario

Thursday, September 30, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill (4:28)
2) Rene Goulet fought Ivan Firpo to a draw
3) Jean Antone fought Kay Noble to a double-CO
4) Doug Gilbert & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & The Lawman (5:31)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Alex Perez (4:40)
6) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Danny Hodge in three falls
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz via forfeit
Thesz refused to continue when he claimed that Dory Funk, Sr. had rung the bell to begin the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. claimed that he should be awarded the title, but promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that the National Wrestling Alliance would have to make a ruling.

Last edited on Wed Aug 12th, 2015 01:46 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
80th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 1, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Doug Gilbert defeated El Medico
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rene Goulet
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ivan the Terrible

Monday, October 4, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Lindsey defeated El Medico
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls
3) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (3rd – 1:45)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, October 5, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet fought Don McClarity & Klondike Bill to a draw
2) Boxing: Ann Casey defeated Kay Noble
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Doug Gilbert in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Rene Goulet defeated The Lawman
2) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
3) Kay Noble fought Gidget to a double-CO
4) Handicap Match: Jack Cain defeated Klondike Bill when Bill was unable to pin Cain twice (15:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Ivan Firpo

Thursday, October 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (15:00) (both eliminated)
2) Don McClarity defeated Rene Goulet (2:57)
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Klondike Bill (3:50)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Lothario (11:30)
5) Doug Gilbert defeated Alex Perez (6:05)
6) Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero (6:10)
7) Doug Gilbert defeated Ivan Firpo via CO (4:15).
8) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (4th - 1:03)
9) Don McClarity defeated Doug Gilbert in two straight falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The tournament was necessary since Dory Funk had vacated the North American Heavyweight Title due to being injured in a car crash in August. The actual order of matches on the card is unknown.

Friday, October 8, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don McClarity vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Rene Goulet
3) Jose Lothario vs. Alex Perez

Monday, October 11, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Don McClarity to a draw
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Doug Gilbert when Gilbert had to forfeit the match due to injury in the second fall having won the first
3) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Jr. since Funk did not win two falls in the time limit (10:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 12, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert & The Lawman
2) Don McClarity vs. Klondike Bill
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Cain
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
5) The Sheik vs. Ivan Firpo

Wednesday, October 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gidget defeated Kay Noble
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo & El Medico & Klondike Bill
3) Don McClarity defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated The Sheik (w/ Slave Girl Coochie)

Thursday, October 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Jack Cain defeated Klondike Bill when Bill could not pin Cain twice (10:00)
3) The Sheik (w/ Princess Coochie) fought Ivan Firpo to a double-CO in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Friday, October 15, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kay Noble vs. Gidget
2) Doug Gilbert vs. Alex Perez
3) Rene Goulet vs. Ivan the Terrible
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Don McClarity in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario

Monday, October 18, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill in two straight falls
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity via DQ

Tuesday, October 19, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Jose Lothario
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Rene Goulet
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario vs. Ivan Firpo
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Rene Goulet
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Thursday, October 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Mike DiBiase (sub. Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario (9:10)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Rene Goulet in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Friday, October 22, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated Don McClarity
2) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Juan Garcia & Doug Gilbert

Monday, October 25, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Doug Gilbert in three falls
3) Jose Lothario (w/ The Lawman) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet vs. Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Ivan Firpo
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, October 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet via DQ
2) Don McClarity defeated Jose Lothario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert fought Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom to a draw (45:00)
4) Fence Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, October 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan & The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert (11:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (11:34)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ivan Firpo in three falls

Friday, October 29, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Doug Gilbert fought Ivan the Terrible to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rene Goulet
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Saturday, October 30, 1965 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated El Medico
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Klondike Bill
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Yates
4) Mike DiBiase & Ivan Firpo fought Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet to a draw
5) Don McClarity defeated Red Osborne

Monday, November 1, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ted Naffie fought Len Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Rene Goulet defeated Jack Donovan via DQ in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 1, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Juan Garcia vs. Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don McClarity
3) Nick Roberts & Ivan the Terrible vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Doug Gilbert
4) Chicken-Wire Fence Match: Jose Lothario defeated Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ed Sharpe)

Tuesday, November 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lumberjack Match: Jack Cain vs. unknown
2) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario vs. Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom, & Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet

Wednesday, November 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Lynn Miller
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, November 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rene Goulet & Dog Gilbert & Nick Roberts defeated The Lawman & Don McClarity & Tokyo Tom (11:20)
2) Jack Cain defeated Ivan Firpo when Firpo failed to win two falls (10:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls

Monday, November 8, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls

Wednesday, November 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Vern Bottoms vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mike DiBiase (referee: Jose Lothario)

Thursday, November 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Jose Lothario (7:52)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Verne Bottoms (7:22)
3) Rene Goulet & Bob Geigel fought Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls
Verne Bottoms was billed as Mrs. Jack Donovan on this card.

Monday, November 15, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Señorita Lothario (sub. Betty Niccoli) defeated Verne Bottoms
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain in three falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Doug Gilbert & Lynn Miller
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don McClarity

Thursday, November 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Don McClarity (5:25)
3) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated The Lawman & Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in three falls
For the main event, a cage was placed in each corner. The man not in the ring was locked in the cage. The disqualification came about when Jack Cain placed an extra lock on the cage when Dory Funk, Sr. was inside.

Friday, November 19, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Donovan defeated Rene Goulet (8:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom (18:00)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ivan Firpo in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Monday, November 22, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) Jose Lothario & Señorita Lothario defeated Jack Donovan & Mrs. Jack Donovan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don McClarity
4) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero (w/ Jake Smith) vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, November 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Jack Donovan
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Don McClarity & Tokyo Tom (9:55)
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Ricky Romero (7:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain (11:55)
During the main event, Mike DiBiase was handcuffed to Luke Brown & Jake Smith.

Saturday, November 27, 1965 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Tiger Brisco vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase & Tiger Brisco vs. Luke Brown & Doug Gilbert
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, November 29, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, December 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Doug Gilbert
2) The Lawman (sub. Jose Lothario) defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ivan Firpo
4) Ricky Romero fought Jack Donovan to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Luke Brown & Jake Smith

Thursday, December 2, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated The Lawman (9:15)
2) Luke Brown defeated Tokyo Tom (10:17)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Ivan Firpo  in three falls
4) Jake Smith (w/ Luke Brown) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ
An injury caused Jose Lothario to forfeit his scheduled match against Rene Goulet.

Friday, December 3, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kurt Steiger vs. Rene Goulet
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Jose Lothario
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, December 6, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to defeated Cain twice within the time limit (10:00)
2) Jack Donovan defeated Luke Brown in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Monday, December 6, 1965 – Civic Center – Brownfield, TX
1) Red Osborne vs. Terry Funk
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jake Smith vs. Ivan Firpo & The Shadow
3) Ricky Romero vs. Iron Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, December 7, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Rene Goulet vs. Tokyo Tom & Doug Gilbert
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ivan Firpo
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jack Donovan
4) Luke Brown & Jake Smith vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Wednesday, December 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario fought Jack Donovan & Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom to a draw in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Jake Smith & Luke Brown in three falls
4) Terry Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Leonard Miller)

Friday, December 10, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Dan Miller (18:00)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rene Goulet in three falls (32:00)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Rocky Monroe in three falls (40:00)

Monday, December 13, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (15:00)
2) Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo
3) Texas Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Jack Cain
4) North American Tag team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Donovan (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. Rene Goulet
2) Jack Donovan vs. Jose Lothario
3) Jack Cain vs. Ivan Firpo
4) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Tom
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw

Wednesday, December 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, December 16, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated The Lawman (7:40)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom & Jack Donovan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Ivan Firpo in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (w/ Jack Cain) (0:34)

Friday, December 17, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain defeated Doug Gilbert when Gilbert couldn’t win two falls (10:00)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rene Goulet
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Donovan & Ivan Firpo
4) Ricky Romero defeated Rocky Monroe
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (42:00)

Tuesday, December 21, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Doug Gilbert & Bob Geigel
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Kathy O’Brien
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase
5) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, December 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O’Brien
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, December 23, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Rene Goulet (9:15)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O'Brien (6:35)
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Leonard Miller)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via CO in three falls (referee: Leonard Miller)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain (12:40)

Sunday, December 26, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Rene Goulet defeated Jack Cain
2) Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ
3) Terry Funk defeated The Shadow in two straight falls

Last edited on Wed Aug 12th, 2015 01:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
81st Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, January 2, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dutch Savage defeated Rene Goulet (sub. Ricky Romero) (8:24)
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Jack Donovan) defeated Jake Smith (14:20)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Tokyo Tom & Alex Perez & Doug Gilbert in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Thomas via DQ in three falls (referee: Ed Sharpe)

Wednesday, January 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Doug Gilbert & Jack Donovan
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, January 6, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dutch Savage defeated Doug Gilbert (8:30)
2) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Jack Donovan (12:00)
3) Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls (referee: Leonard Miller)

Friday, January 7, 1966 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Doug Gilbert in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 10, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Lenny Miller (sub. Terry Funk)
2) Doug Gilbert defeated Jack Donovan via DQ
3) Dutch Savage defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Wahoo McDaniel fought Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. Tokyo Tom
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Treach Phillips & Jack Donovan
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dutch Savage
4) Wahoo McDaniel fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest

Wednesday, January 12, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Treach Phillips
2) Terry Funk defeated Lenny Miller
3) Mike DiBaise defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
5) Dutch Savage defeated Ricky Romero to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Tokyo Tom (7:55)
2) Dutch Savage defeated The Lawman (3:22)
3) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Treach Phillips in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Jack Cain, Iron Mike DiBiase, Jack Donovan, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Doug Gilbert, The Lawman, Wahoo McDaniel, Treach Phillips, Ricky Romero, Dutch Savage, Tokyo Tom)

Friday, January 14, 1966 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk fought Treach Phillips to a draw (30:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan

Monday, January 17, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Bobby Hart
2) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dutch Savage via DQ
3) Dutch Savage & Treach Phillips defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, January 18, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Treach Phillips & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom
2) Dutch Savage vs. Bobby Hart
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, January 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Jack Donovan to a double-CO
2) Bobby Hart defeated Doug Gilbert
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
4) Handicap Match: Terry Funk (w/ Wahoo McDaniel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Dutch Savage defeated Ricky Romero (12:37)
3) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan & Doug Gilbert in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Donovan) (44:00)

Friday, January 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Terry Funk
2) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Iron Mike DiBiase

Monday, January 24, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Eddie Heard
2) Treach Phillips defeated Doug Gilbert in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Monday, January 24, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Miller
2) Jack Cain defeated Vern Statler
3) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan to a draw in three falls
4) Art Thomas defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls

Tuesday, January 25, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Treach Phillips vs, Bobby Hart
2) Doug Gilbert vs. Ricky Romero
3) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Art Thomas
5) 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dutch Savage defeated Sailor Art Thomas
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ

Thursday, January 27, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Treach Phillips to a draw (sub. Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Hart)
2) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (12:14) (referee: The Lawman)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Sailor Art Thomas in three falls

Monday, January 31, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Dutch Savage to a draw (10:00)
2) Don Jardine defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
3) Terry Funk (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan & Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine defeated Bobby Hart
4) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 3, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Bob Hart to a draw
2) Don Jardine defeated The Lawman (9:05)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan in two straight falls (referee: Lin Miller)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage via CO in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Friday, February 4, 1966 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don Jardine defeated Bobby Hart in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Treach Phillips in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Jardine
2) Ricky Romero fought Dutch Savage to a draw
3) Don Jardine & Dutch Savage defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Boxing: The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ (5th)

Wednesday, February 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Doug Gilbert 
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (referee: Treach Phillips)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Gilbert (7:25)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips (11:31)
3) 6½-man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom & Jack Cain in two straight falls
4) Dutch Savage & Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & The Panther (Don Jardine) (w/ Jack Cain) via CO in three falls

Monday, February 14, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dutch Savage defeated Treach Phillips (17:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Donovan
3) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage to a no contest (27:00)
4) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Ricky Romero & Art Thomas in three falls (45:00) (referee: Ed Sharpe)

Wednesday, February 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
3) Don Jardine defeated Treach Phillips
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Hart defeated Doug Gilbert (5:38)
2) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Jardine to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Duration Match: Terry Funk defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ (15:00)

Friday, February 18, 1966 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Jardine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) in two straight falls
3) Bare Fist Fight: The Lawman fought Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) to a draw (40:00)

Wednesday, February 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought The Lawman to a draw (10:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Jack Donovan (9:30)
2) Don Jardine defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage via referee's decision (20:00)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: The Lawman)

Saturday, February 26, 1966 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Sunday, February 27, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Jack Donovan
2) Treach Phillips vs. Terry Funk
3) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel via DQ
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO

Monday, February 28, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
2) Terry Funk vs. Don Jardine
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Don Jardine & Tokyo Tom
4) Bare Fist Fight: The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Hart
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Cain & Jack Donovan
3) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Treach Phillips (12:30)
2) Bob Hart defeated Bobby Bruns (12:10)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain in two straight falls
4) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Sunday, March 6, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dutch Savage defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Bobby Hart defeated Treach Phillips
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Jardine & Dutch Savage & Doug Gilbert (52:00)
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (sub. Terry Funk) & Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Don Jardine & Mike DiBiase & Treach Phillips
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Jack Cain

Wednesday, March 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Lawman
3) Cora Combs defeated Kathy O’Brian
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bob Hart to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan (11:35)
3) Cora Combs defeated Kathy O'Brian (8:24) (sub. Lolita Romero vs. Irma Gonzales)
4) Don Jardine & Dutch Savage defeated Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel via CO in three falls to win the held-up North American Tag Team Title
5) Mystery Box Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) to win the North American Heavyweight Title (17:30)

Friday, March 11, 1966 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan in two straight falls
2) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Treach Phillips & Bobby Hart in two straight falls

Monday, March 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
2) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) fought Don Jardine to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) The Lawman defeated Bobby Hart
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Tokyo Tom
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Don Jardine
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Donny Anderson)

Thursday, March 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Hart via referee’s decision (10:00)
2) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie (9:55)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Bob Hart)

Monday, March 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
2) Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco fought Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to a draw (15:00)
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bulldog Plechas

Thursday, March 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan & Nick Roberts (sub. Kurt Steiger) (6:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Hart (11:15)
3) Dutch Savage fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, March 27, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dutch Savage to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine (12:20)
3) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie (38:00)
4) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain (36:00)
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ (9:27)

Monday, March 28, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Savage defeated Wahoo McDaniel via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Danny Plechas in three falls
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Ernie Ladd defeated North American Tag Team Champions Don Jardine & Dutch Savage via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ernie Ladd to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Kurt Steiger (sub. Chuck Karbo) (7:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (5:31)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Last edited on Mon Nov 30th, 2015 10:25 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
82nd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Jack Brisco to a draw (30:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1966 – Community Gym – Cisco, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Steiger
2) Jack Donovan vs. Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Jack Donovan & Kurt Von Steiger
4) Iron Mike DiBiase vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, April 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Jardine vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bob Geigel
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas & Jack Cain & The Black Raider
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Brisco via CO
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Jardine via DQ (referee: Bobby Hart)
5) Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage in three falls
The Black Raider was unmasked as Mike DiBiase.

Thursday, April 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Babs Antone (8:28)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas (11:14)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (60:00)

Sunday, April 10, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco
3) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Don Jardine & Betty Niccoli (17:00)
4) Dutch Savage defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (60:00)

Monday, April 11, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan vs. Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Don Jardine vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, April 12, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Brisco vs. Jack Donovan
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Wednesday, April 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan defeated Bobby Hart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine fought Dan Miller & Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, April 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Don Kirk defeated Kurt Steiger (7:50)
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco & Cowboy Don Kirk defeated Nick Roberts & Kurt Steiger & Ray Gordon (21:09)
3) Don Jardine defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage in three falls

Sunday, April 17, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Donovan vs. Cowboy Kirk
2) Alex Perez vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller
4) Ricky Romero & Haystack Calhoun vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Monday, April 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Brisco fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jack Brisco defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez in three falls
3) Don Jardine defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco
2) Ricky Romero vs. Ray Gordon
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller
4) Dutch Savage vs. Wahoo McDaniel
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Ray Gordon, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Donovan, Mike DiBiase, Dan Miller, Alex Perez, Jack Brisco)

Wednesday, April 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Wahoo McDaniel 
2) Dan Miller defeated Ray Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Alex Perez 
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage
5) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Thursday, April 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan (6:34)
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger (12:14)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Haystack Calhoun & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, April 25, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ray Gordon in three falls (sub. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jack Donovan)
2) Kay Noble fought Verne Bottoms to a double-DQ
3) Don Jardine defeated Haystack Calhoun
4) Haystack Calhoun won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Don Jardine, Alex Perez, Ray Gordon, Jack Donovan, Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 26, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Jack Brisco
2) The Black Raider & Ray Gordon vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Haystack Calhoun vs. Mike DiBiase
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: Don Jardine, Jack Brisco, Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Fritz Von Erich, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Alex Perez, Terry Funk, Dutch Savage, Dory Funk, Jr., Wahoo McDaniel, Dan Miller)
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco

Thursday, April 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Jack Brisco to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger (14:11)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine in two straight falls (referee: Bunk Harris)

Saturday, April 30, 1966 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Haystack Calhoun vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Monday, May 2, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez in three falls
2) Jack Cain & Kay Noble defeated Jack Donovan & Verne Bottoms
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Don Jardine in three falls

Tuesday, May 3, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,100
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack Donovan in three falls
2) Kay Noble defeated Vern Bottoms via DQ in three falls
3) The Lawman fought Dan Miller to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Haystack Calhoun)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 5, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Brisco (8:35)
2) Dan Miller defeated Don Jardine via DQ (7:32)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ (7:35)
4) A 9-man Battle Royal ended without a winner when Haystack Calhoun and Bunk Harris were both eliminated simultaneously (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Brisco, Dutch Savage, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dan Miller)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bunk Harris in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich via CO in three falls

Sunday, May 8, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Dutch Savage & Don
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 9, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger via DQ in three falls
2) The Lawman defeated Don Jardine

Wednesday, May 11, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Steiger to a draw (10:00)
2) Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun defeated Jack Cain & Alex Perez
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 12, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan (6:23)
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Bunk Harris to win last week’s Battle Royal (5:35)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine (19:10)
4) Dan Miller defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Friday, May 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger
3) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Monday, May 16, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Eddie Heard
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Steiger defeated Jack Donovan
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger (9:50)
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (5:20)
3) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Kowalski (sub. Bunk Harris) (6:35)
4) No DQ: Dan Miller defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Friday, May 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Monday, May 23, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Dan Miller to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated The Lawman
2) Mike DiBiase fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ernie Ladd defeated Fritz Von Erich & Kurt Steiger
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 26, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan (5:17)
2) Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero (11:27)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (12:17) (referee: Lin Miller)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (13:09)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Friday, May 27, 1966 – Clovis Ball Park – Clovis, NM
1) The Lawman vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. Jack Cain
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Ricky Romero

Sunday, May 29, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Killer Kowalski vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Monday, May 30, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan
2) Barbara Ann (sub. Jean Antone) & Darling Dagmar defeated Verne Bottoms & Diamond Lil
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Krusher Kowalski in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,800
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Donovan
2) Jack Donovan & Vern Bottoms defeated The Lawman & Jean Antone 
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Stan Kowalski & Jack Donovan
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, June 2, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Donovan (8:55)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (7:50)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Krusher Kowalski in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Sunday, June 5, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Kurt Steiger & Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson
3) Texas Death Match: Jack Cain vs. Ricky Romero (referee: Mike London)
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller

Monday, June 6, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Black Raider to a draw (15:00)
2) Jose Moto defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & The Black Raider (sub. Krusher Kowalski) in three falls

Wednesday, June 8, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (45:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Thursday, June 9, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero (8:41)
2) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller in three falls 

Sunday, June 12, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Navajo Frank
2) Dan Miller vs. Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk, Jr & Terry Funk vs. Jose Moto & Kurt Steiger
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Monday, June 13, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & The Black Raider in three falls
3) The Lawman defeated Magnificent Maurice in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated The Lawman
2) Dan Miller defeated Magnificent Maurice
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 16, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Lawman (8:24)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger (9:11)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Magnificent Maurice in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Bob Brown in three falls (referee: The Lawman)
The winner of the main event won the right to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on July 7. This right had belonged to Fritz Von Erich, who was scheduled to defend his number one contender status on this card against Mike DiBiase. Brown replaced Von Erich since "Brown sent Fritz to the hospital following a brawl Monday at the Kansas City Athletic Club".

Sunday, June 19, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk fought Jose Moto to a draw (15:00)
2) Kurt Steiger fought Magnificent Maurice to a double-count out (20:00)
3) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
4) Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto & Jack Cain defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller

Monday, June 20, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Terry Funk via DQ
2) Boxing: Jean Antone (w/ The Lawman) defeated Kay Noble (w/ Mike DiBiase) (2nd)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dan Miller when Miller injured during the second fall having won the first

Wednesday, June 22, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer & Jean Antone defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Angel via DQ (4:59)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Kurt Steiger (6:29)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown & The Angel & Art Nelson in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
Mike DiBiase was defending his number one contendership for the World Heavyweight Title. Promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that "the referee made a big mistake. Both of Funk's legs were in the ropes when he pinned Mike in the third fall". A four man tournament was announced for next week's card featuring Mike DiBiase, Dory Funk, Jr., Art Nelson and Bob Boyer, with the winner facing Gene Kiniski on July 7.

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Earl Lightfoot (sub. Jack Cain)
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto in three falls

Sunday, June 26, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller fought Jose Moto & unknown to a no contest in three falls

Monday, June 27, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 28, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,500
1) The Lawman defeated Nick Roberts
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Texas Death Match: Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 29, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,800
1) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
2) Dan Miller defeated Art Nelson
3) Bob Brown defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown
This card featured a 10-man tournament (although 11 men were advertised) with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. Only the semi-finals and final were listed in the results. The others advertised were: Mike DiBiase, Jose Moto, Dory Funk, Jr., Bob Boyer, Kurt Steiger, The Black Raider and Willie Davis.

Thursday, June 30, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Jack Cain & Kay Noble in three falls
2) Bob Boyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via coin toss after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Len Miller)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson (12:50)
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer (3:12)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski the next week.

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 01:02 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
83rd Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, July 2, 1966 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Dubuque
2) Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto defeated The Lawman & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger

Sunday, July 3, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain vs. Terry Funk vs. Dan Miller
2) Boxing Gloves Thrown In: Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
3) Jose Moto vs. Ricky Romero
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain
2) Bob Boyer defeated Jose Moto in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Monday, July 4, 1966 – Wrestling Coliseum – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Kurt Steiger & Nick Roberts
2) 10 Rounds of Boxing: Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, July 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer vs. Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller vs. Jose Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jose Moto
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Ricky Romero (11:00)
3) 6½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson & Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, July 10, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dan Miller vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Gary Hart
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer
4) Ricky Romero vs. Jose Moto

Monday, July 11, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gary Hart vs. Dan Miller
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Art Nelson
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Boyer

Tuesday, July 12, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)

Tuesday, July 12, 1966 – High School Gym – Snyder, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Jack Cain
2) Kay Noble vs. Gidget
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson (referee: Mac McWhirter)

Wednesday, July 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
3) Gary Hart defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson

Thursday, July 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger (8:15)
2) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:54)
3) Bob Boyer defeated Dan Miller (13:35)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto (8:15)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Brown in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
6) German Blood Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain (8:10)

Sunday, July 17, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. Bob Boyer
2) Jose Moto vs. Dan Miller
3) Gary Hart & Jack Cain vs. Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Jose Moto defeated Bob Boyer in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, July 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Steiger vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dan Miller vs. Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Gary Hart & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain
5) Gory Guerrero won a Battle Royal

Thursday, July 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Steiner & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Gory Guerrero (15:00)
2) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Boy Boyer in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart in two straight falls
4) Lumberjack Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Brown (12:37)

Saturday, July 23, 1966 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Mark Starr
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Jose Moto defeated Ken Hill

Monday, July 25, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Pat O'Connor defeated Jose Moto in three falls
3) Chain Match – Texas Death Match Rules: Mike DiBiase defeated The Lawman

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,700 (1,533 paid)
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Gory Guerrero vs. The Black Raider
3) Terry Funk vs. Jose Moto
4) Pat O’Connor & Bob Boyer vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart

Wednesday, July 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Princess Ubangi defeated Kay Noble
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer
3) Terry Funk fought Gary Hart to a draw
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk  & Pat O'Connor
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gory Guerrero

Thursday, July 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero (7:34)
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (4:50)
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Jose Moto (10:13)
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Ricky Romero (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Iron Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, July 31, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Moto vs. Bob Boyer
2) Gary Hart vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Special Exhibition Fight: Mike London vs. Jack Cain

Monday, August 1, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (no referee)

Tuesday, August 2, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart

Wednesday, August 3, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown 
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Lynn Miller (sub. The Black Raider)
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Gary Hart & Jose Moto
4) Mike DiDiase defeated Pat O'Connor
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (6:40)
2) Bob Boyer fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Cain
2) Princess Ubanga vs. Sweet Sue
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
The newspaper reported that the two undercard matches featured substitutions due to illness, but did not feature any results. Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled in Amarillo on this evening, so he likely did not appear here.

Sunday, August 7, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kay Noble vs. Maria DeLeon
2) Mike DiBiase & Gary Hart vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
3) Exhibition Fight: Jack Cain vs. Scotty Williams

Monday, August 8, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Cain fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Tuesday, August 9, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Cain

Wednesday, August 10, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Moto & Jack Cain
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto (5:16)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Bob Brown & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Len Miller)

Monday, August 15, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, August 16, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, August 17, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
4) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, August 18, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Ox defeated The Lawman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart (6:55)
3) Destruction Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Tony Borne & Art Nelson in three falls

Sunday, August 21, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Boyer vs. The Black Raider
2) The Ox vs. Jose Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Gary Hart
4) Tag Team Fight: Mike DiBiase & Mike London vs. Art Nelson & Jack Cain

Monday, August 22, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart in three falls
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain

Tuesday, August 23, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,704
1) The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, August 24, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto
3) The Ox defeated The Lawman
4) Maria DeLeon defeated Kay Noble via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jose Moto (7:25)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Boyer (13:25)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox via CO (11:49)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Maria DeLeon (sub. Kathy O’Brien) in three falls
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant ABC Tag Team Title

Sunday, August 28, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. The Ox
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Gary Hart
3) German Blood Match: Jack Cain vs. Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Daniels via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts & Blackjack Daniels in three falls
3) Fence Match – Texas Death Match Rules: The Lawman (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) 7-man Battle Royal
2) Boxing: Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & The Ox vs. Gary Hart & Bob Boyer
Both Dory Funk, Sr. and Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled in Abilene on this night.

Wednesday, August 31, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not win a fall (5:00)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Black Jack
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:45)
2) Bob Boyer defeated The Lawman (7:05)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase (4:37)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Maria DeLeon defeated Art Nelson & Black Jack & Kay Noble in three falls
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
6) Ricky Romero won a 12-man Fence Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Jr., Mike DiBiase, Gory Guerrero, Bob Boyer, Jack Cain (sub. The Ox), Killer Karl Kox, The Lawman, Art Nelson, Black Jack, Terry Funk, Gary Hart)

Friday, September 2, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
3) Kay Noble defeated Maria DeLeon in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Sunday, September 4, 1966 – Speedway Park – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mike London vs. Jack Cain

Monday, September 5, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Terry Funk vs. Krusher Karlsson
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. The Ox

Monday, September 5, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart (for the Clovis Tag Team Title)

Tuesday, September 6, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gary Hart vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Lawman
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Head
4) The Ox vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sumo Rules: Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Lawman & The Black Raider & Jack Cain
3) Gary Hart defeated Art Nelson
4) Ricky Romero defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Thursday, September 8, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Gary Hart via DQ (7:12)
2) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Karlsson (7:21)
3) Waldo Von Erich defeated Bob Boyer (9:19)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox (w/ Jack Cain) (3:51)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Sunday, September 11, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kay Noble vs. Marie De Leon
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Blackjack Daniels & Jack Cain
3) The Ox vs. Art Nelson
4) Waldo Von Erich vs. Gary Hart

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Ox defeated Blackjack Daniels
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget) in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gary Hart in three falls

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Professor Tanaka & Jack Cain vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, September 13, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Gary Hart & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Wire Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. The Ox
5) 8-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, September 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: The Black Raider & Jack Cain defeated The Ox when Ox could not defeated both men (20:00)
2) Gary Hart fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Texas Death Match: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, September 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (11:59)
2) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated The Lawman & Jack Cain & Kay Noble (7:07)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox (11:02)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall(referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, September 18, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Ox vs. Gary Hart
2) Handicap Match: Prof. Tanaka vs. Blackjack Daniels & Frank Sikes & Dick Wilkinson & The Black Raider
3) Ten Round Fight: Ricky Romero vs. Jack Cain
4) Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, September 19, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Roberts to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Terry Funk) & Batman defeated Nick Roberts & Jack Cain in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Tuesday, September 20, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karate Gauntlet Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Omar Atlas & Poncho Pico & Gory Guerrero
2) Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts & Omar Atlas
3) The Batman vs. Gary Hart
4) Professor Tanaka vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 21, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Black Raider fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain
3) The Batman defeated The Lawman
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ
5) Handicap Match - Karate Allowed: Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox & Poncho Pico & Omar Atlas
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, September 23, 1966 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) The Batman vs. Jack Cain
2) Gary Hart vs. Ricky Romero
3) Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Hereford City Tag Team Title

Monday, September 26, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Little Brutus (sub. Bull Brummell) defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman & Batman defeated Prof. Tanaka & Nick Roberts & Gary Hart & Jack Cain in three falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Mighty Atlas
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan Miller)

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich
2) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
3) Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Brownwood Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 28, 1966 – Brownfield Civic Center – Brownfield, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Professor Tanaka
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Gary Hart vs. The Batman
4) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich

Thursday, September 29, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus (8:37)
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart (4:32)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero (12:44)
4) Gauntlet Karate Match: Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero & Jack Cain
5) Waldo Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Last edited on Tue Jun 7th, 2016 04:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
84th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, October 2, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
2) Batman vs. Jack Cain
3) Bob Ellis vs. Gary Hart
4) Prof. Tanaka vs. Ricky Romero
5) Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, October 3, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Bull Brummell
2) Prof. Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Batman to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, October 4, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Gary Hart
2) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
3) Ricky Romero & The Batman vs. Professor Tanaka & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Balbo fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Benny Matta
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & The Batman defeated Gary Hart & The Red Raider & Jack Cain
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Terry Funk

Thursday, October 6, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk via CO
2) Benny Matta defeated Chris Balbo (7:30)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & The Batman defeated Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka in three falls

Sunday, October 9, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benny Matta vs. Chris Balbo
2) Gary Hart & Jack Cain vs. Terry Funk & Batman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich
4) Ricky Romero vs. Prof. Tanaka

Monday, October 10, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Benny Matta
2) Batman & Benny Matta & Irish Jackie defeated Gary Hart & Chris Balbo & Bull Brummell in two straight falls
3) Prof. Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero
4) The Lawman won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Batman, Benny Matta, Gary Hart, Chris Balbo, Prof. Tanaka, Ricky Romero)

Tuesday, October 11, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,372
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Wildman Wehba
2) Benny Matta defeated The Black Raider
3) Waldo Von Erich defeated The Ox
4) The Lawman defeated Krusher Karlsson
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Benny Matta
6) Waldo Von Erich defeated The Lawman
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich
This card featured an 8-man tournament with the winner to meet Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title.  

Tuesday, October 11, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karate Challenge: Professor Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
2) Terry Funk & Alex Perez vs. The Batman & Chris Balbo
3) Ricky Romero vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Gary Hart

Wednesday, October 12, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Gary Hart to a draw (10:00)
2) Wildman Wehba & Alex Perez & Balbo defeated Terry Funk & The Batman & Benny Matta
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, October 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez & Wildman Wehba defeated Terry Funk & Benny Matta (12:26)
2) Handicap Match: The Batman defeated Jack Cain & Gary Hart in two straight falls
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, October 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
2) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) The Batman vs. Gary Hart
This card was cancelled “when the portable ring used for the matches caught on fire while being brought from Amarillo”.

Monday, October 17, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
2) Betty Niccoli won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Kay Noble, Peggy Allen, Jean Antone, Verne Bottoms)
3) Batman defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Tuesday, October 18, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Gary Hart in three falls
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Batman defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Kay Noble won a 5-woman Battle Royal (order of elimination: Betty Niccoli, Jean Antone, Vern Bottoms, Peggy Allen) (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, October 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Wildman Wehba & Gary Hart
2) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman
3) Jean Antone won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Peggy Allen, Betty Niccoli, Vern Bottoms, Kay Noble)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, October 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Wildman Wehba (6:31)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jack Cain (6:42)
3) Professor Tanaka fought Terry Funk to a draw
4) The Batman defeated Gary Hart
5) Betty Niccoli won a 5-woman Battle Royal (order of elimination: Peggy Allen, Kay Noble, Gidget, Vern Bottoms)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich in three falls

Sunday, October 23, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Black Panther & Gary Hart
2) Jack Cain vs. Batman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Prof. Tanaka

Monday, October 24, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in three falls
2) Batman defeated Wildman Wehba in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Prof. Tanaka

Wednesday, October 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
3) Ricky Romero defeated Wildman Wehba
4) Texas Death Match – Hair vs. Hair: Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart
5) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman

Thursday, October 27, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Batman & Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez & Wildham Wehba (11:38)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Professor Tanaka in three falls

Sunday, October 30, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Batman vs. Wildman Wehba
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
5) Prof. Tanaka vs. Bearcat Wright

Monday, October 31, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn fought Batman to a no contest
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking in three falls
3) Prof. Tanaka defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, November 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. The Lawman
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & The Batman defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Wildman Wehba
4) Toru Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 3, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka fought Ricky Romero & The Batman to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated The Viking in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry London (7:42)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in three falls

Friday, November 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Terry Funk fought The Viking to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Terry Funk & The Batman defeated The Viking & Alex Perez (referee: Don Slatton)

Sunday, November 6, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Handicap Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. Wildman Wehba & Navajo Frank
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Dick Steinborn & The Viking
3) Chicken-Wire Fence Match: Jack Cain vs. Batman
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Prof. Tanaka vs. Bearcat Wright

Monday, November 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wildman Wehba fought Batman to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Batman defeated Wildman Wehba & Prof. Tanaka
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn via DQ

Tuesday, November 8, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 6½-man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Batman vs. Toru Tanaka & Wildman Wehba & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Ricky Romero
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Terry Funk

Wednesday, November 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Wildman Wehba
3) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Toru Tanaka

Thursday, November 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Professor Tanaka defeated Alex Perez (7:13)
2) The Batman defeated Wildman Wehba (4:03)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Jerry London (8:02)
5) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman (5:23)
6) Ricky Romero defeated Professor Tanaka via DQ
7) Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)
8) Dick Steinborn defeated Ricky Romero via CO (20:50)
This card featured a one-night tournament with the winner to challenge for the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, November 10, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,374
1) Fritz Von Erich defeated The Lawman
2) Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis & The Lawman
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Monday, November 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Handicap Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Batman & Jack Cain
3) The Lawman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 15, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Toru Tanaka & Alex Perez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jerry London
3) Terry Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Batman vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, November 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Batman fought K.O. Yates to a draw
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Gidget
3) Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The semi-finals of the tag team tournament also took place on this card with the losing semi-finalists being Waldo Von Erich & Dick Steinborn and Ricky Romero & Dan Miller. On the billed card, the eventual final pairing was listed as one of the semi-finals and the remaining two teams were listed as facing each other on the other semi-final.

Thursday, November 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Gidget (4:59)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman (7:19)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ (12:25) (referee: Len Miller)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Professor Tanaka & Fritz Von Erich (9:38)
5) Pat O’Connor fought Dan Miller to a draw
6) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:04)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Sunday, November 20, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) K.O. Yates vs. Jerry London
2) Black Panther vs. Dan Miller
3) Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain vs. Ricky Romero & Batman
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Prof. Tanaka

Monday, November 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Dick Steinborn to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Prof. Tanaka via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Peggy Allen defeated Prof. Tanaka & Dick Steinborn & Kay Noble

Tuesday, November 22, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Alex Perez
2) Dan Miller vs. K.O. Yates
3) Toru Tanaka vs. Jet Monroe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
5) North America Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated K.O. Yates
2) Jack Cain (sub. Jet Monroe) fought Jerry London to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox
The exact finish of the main event was not reported, but the title did not change hands.

Thursday, November 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw (10:00)
2) Bob Boyer (sub. Battleship Johnson) defeated K.O. Yates (0:21)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Terry Funk) & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Professor Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox & Jack Cain (sub. Jet Monroe) in three falls
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jerry London)

Thursday, November 24, 1966 – City Hall Gym – De Leon, TX
1) Batman vs. Nick Roberts
2) Alex Perez vs. The Lawman
3) Nick Roberts & Alex Perez vs. The Lawman & Batman
4) Texas Women’s Champion Kay Noble vs. Kathy O’Brien

Sunday, November 27, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Battleship Johnson vs. Jet Monroe
2) Prof. Tanaka & Black Panther & Kay Noble vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Peggy Allen
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Ricky Romero

Monday, November 28, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Prof. Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, November 29, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Battleship Johnson vs. K.O. Yates
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Terry Funk
4) North American Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka vs. Ricky Romero & Dan Miller

Wednesday, November 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Frank Marconi
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & K.O. Yates
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, December 1, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates (3:25)
2) Professor Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox fought Ricky Romero & Bob Boyer to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls (referee: Jerry London)

Sunday, December 4, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Black Panther
2) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Ricky Romero & Dan Miller
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Prof. Tanaka vs. Dick Steinborn

Monday, December 5, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn & Prof. Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller
2) The Lawman vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Battle Royal (participants: Victor the Bear, Prof. Tanaka, Dick Steinborn, Dory Funk, Jr., Tuffy Truesdale, The Lawman, Bob Boyer)

Wednesday, December 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates
2) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Toru Tanaka won a 12-man and a bear Battle Royal (advertised participants: Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Bobby Duncum, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Jerry London, Bob Boyer, K.O. Yates, Dan Miller, Dick Steinborn, and a 600lb brown Russian bear)

Thursday, December 8, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Alex Perez & K.O. Yates (6:46)
2) Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox (3:49)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Ricky Romero) in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn in three falls (Funk won the match in overtime, but the title was only on the line in the scheduled 60:00)
5) Professor Tanaka won an 11-man and 1 bear Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rex the Bear, Jack Cain, Bobby Duncum, K.O. Yates, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Bob Boyer, Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Dick Steinborn, Dan Miller)

Friday, December 9, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Toru Tanaka to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Boyer (sub. Terry London) defeated Jack Cain
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn & Toru Tanaka in three falls
4) Toru Tanaka won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Boyer, Jack Cain, Dan Miller, Terry Funk, Dick Steinborn)

Sunday, December 11, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Tuffy Truesdale
2) Ricky Romero vs. Black Panther
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Jack Cain
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Dick Steinborn & Gary Hart

Monday, December 12, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Dick Steinborn via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick Steinborn & Prof. Tanaka in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Lawman

Wednesday, December 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez & Jerry London & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Zenda
3) Lou Thesz defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, December 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Johnny Zenda (3:06)
2) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) when Steinborn was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor (23:05)

Monday, December 19, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Chain Match: The Lawman defeated Killer Karl Kox

Last edited on Thu Dec 10th, 2015 06:54 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
85th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,318
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain
2) Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez & Toru Tanaka
3) Lou Thesz fought Dan Miller to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls(referee: Len Miller)

Thursday, January 5, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain (6:16)
2) Art Nelson defeated Wahoo McDaniel (6:46)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski & Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, January 8, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Black Panther vs. Dan Miller
2) Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez vs. Prof. Tanaka & Jack Cain
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn

Tuesday, January 10, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Professor Tanaka & Art Nelson & The Destroyer vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel
3) The Sheik vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, January 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,879
1) Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Pat O'Connor fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel could not return for the third fall
4) Toru Tanaka fought Dan Miller to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Waldo Von Erich (sub. The Sheik) in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez (6:18)
2) Brute Bernard defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Pat O'Connor via DQ (12:36)
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Dan Miller (19:47) (referee: The Lawman)
5) No DQ: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Sunday, January 15, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Brute
3) Bearcat Wright vs. Dick Steinborn
4) Prof. Tanaka vs. Dan Miller

Tuesday, January 17, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Reptiles vs. Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez
2) Brute Bernard vs. The Lawman
3) Professor Tanaka vs. Dan Miller
4) Pat O’Connor vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, January 18, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,390
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Silento Rodriguez defeated The Reptiles
3) Brute Bernard fought Pat O'Connor to a double-CO
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Toru Tanaka defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, January 19, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kangaroo Match: Dan Miller defeated Jack Cain
2) Brute Bernard defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:28)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Reptile Brothers (5:35)
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Professor Tanaka via DQ
5) Pat O'Connor defeated Art Nelson
6) Dick Steinborn defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, January 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,350
1) Terry Funk fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Pat O'Connor & Silento Rodriguez defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
3) Dick Steinborm defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Russian Chain Match: Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka

Tuesday, January 24, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Destroyer vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Pat O’Connor vs. Brute Bernard & Art Nelson & Dick Steinborn
3) Texas Death Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Dan Miller

Thursday, January 26, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Silento Rodriguez (sub. The Lawman)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Professor Tanaka to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls

Friday, January 27, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Brute Bernard
2) Terry Funk vs. Toru Tanaka
3) The Lawman & Terry Funk vs. Brute Bernard & Toru Tanaka
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, January 31, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez & The Lawman defeated The Destroyer & Jack Cain
2) The Brute defeated Art Nelson
3) Terry Funk defeated Dick Steinborn
4) Dan Miller defeated Professor Tanaka

Wednesday, February 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,207
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase & Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, February 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller & Silento Rodriguez fought Nick Roberts & Art Nelson to a draw
2) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum (2:58)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Iron Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls
4) Terry Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Dick Steinborn (2:09)

Monday, February 6, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn fought Medic #1 to a draw (15:00)
2) Medic #2 defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
3) Fence Match: Brute Bernard defeated Dan Miller when Miller was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Tuesday, February 7, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Professor Tanaka vs. Art Nelson
2) The Medics vs. The Lawman & Silento Rodriguez
3) Dan Miller vs. The Brute
4) Lumberjack Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs. Terry Funk

Wednesday, February 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Johnny Carr
2) Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
3) North American Tag team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller fought Toru Tanaka & Dick Steinborn to a draw (60:00)
4) Lights Out Match: Toru Tanaka defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, February 9, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Johnny Carr (4:44)
2) The Medics defeated The Lawman & Silento Rodriguez (13:28)
3) Brute Bernard defeated Dan Miller via CO (14:31)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Ben Huizar)

Monday, February 13, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Medic #1 to a draw (10:00)
2) The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard defeated Dan Miller

Tuesday, February 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Professor Tanaka
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Brute
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs. The Medics

Wednesday, February 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Toru Tanaka defeated The Lawman
2) Brute Bernard fought Dan Miller to a no contest
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Johnny Carr)
Dory Funk, Sr. also laid claim to being the North American Heavyweight Champion, having won a tournament on television. This match decided the undisputed champion.

Thursday, February 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Professor Tanaka defeated Art Nelson via DQ (6:31)
2) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum (6:16)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated The Medics via CO in three falls (referee: Johnny Carr)
4) One Hold Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls

Monday, February 20, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs. The Medics
2) The Lawman defeated Dick Steinborn to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, February 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Professor Tanaka vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) The Medics vs. Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
3) Texas Death Match: Dick Steinborn vs. Terry Funk
4) Wire Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Brute

Wednesday, February 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
3) Wire Fence Match: Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain)

Friday, February 24, 1967 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Brute Bernard vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Medics

Sunday, February 26, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson
2) The Medics vs. Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
3) Dick Steinborn vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) Prof. Tanaka vs. The Brute

Monday, February 27, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Brute Bernard vs. Prof. Tanaka
2) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs. Terry Funk & Dan Miller

Tuesday, February 28, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Professor Tanaka & The Brute vs. The Medics
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk)

Wednesday, March 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Toru Tanaka
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Lou Thesz in three falls

Thursday, March 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Brute Bernard fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) The Medics defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson (12:24)
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (5:47)
4) Lou Thesz defeated Professor Tanaka in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk)

Monday, March 6, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) No DQ: Brute Bernard defeated Prof. Tanaka
2) Diamond Lil (sub. Baby Cheryl) defeated Darling Dagmar
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Lawman defeated Dick Steinborn in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 7, 1967 – Howard Payne Gym – Brownwood, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bearcat Wright
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, March 7, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs, Jack Cain
2) Little Eagle & Red Cloud vs. Professor Tanaka & Art Nelson
3) Dick Steinborn vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) The Medics vs. Terry Funk & Dan Miller

Wednesday, March 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Diamond Lil defeated Darling Dagmar
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Brute Bernard
3) Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Billy Red Cloud (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated The Medics & Dick Steinborn

Thursday, March 9, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Red Cloud defeated Jack Cain (4:47)
2) Chief Little Eagle fought Professor Tanaka to a draw
3) Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Art Nelson in three falls

Sunday, March 12, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Juan Garcia vs. Prof. Tanaka
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
4) Art Nelson vs. The Brute
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs. Chief Little Eagle & Billy Red Cloud

Monday, March 13, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Brute Bernard
2) The Lawman vs. Dick Steinborn

Tuesday, March 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Little Eagle
2) Silento Rodrigues vs. The Brute
3) Dan Miller vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Red Cloud (w/ Chief Spotted Hawk) vs. Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain)
5) Terry Funk vs. Medic #1

Wednesday, March 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Art Nelson defeated Toru Tanaka
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Chief Little Eagle & Billy Red Cloud

Thursday, March 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Terry Funk defeated Professor Tanaka (11:52)
4) The Medics (w/ Mr. Death) defeated Billy Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle in three falls
5) Fence Match: Brute Bernard fought Dick Steinborn to a no contest via blood stoppage

Friday, March 17, 1967 – City Hall Gym – De Leon, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Professor Tanaka
2) Boxing: Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
3) Brute Bernard vs. Billy Red Cloud

Sunday, March 19, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Juan Garcia vs. Medic #2
2) Dick Steinborn & Kay Noble vs. Silento Rodriguez & Jean Antone
3) Art Nelson vs. The Brute
4) Prof. Tanaka vs. Medic #1

Monday, March 20, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Gidget
2) Brute Bernard & Dick Steinborn vs. Billy Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle

Tuesday, March 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Little Eagle
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Frenchy Lamont
3) Red Cloud vs. Dick Steinborn
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (w/ Red Cloud & Little Eagle) vs. The Medics (w/ Dr. Death)

Wednesday, March 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle (sub. Billy Red Cloud) fought Brute Bernard to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Dick Steinborn & Frenchy Lamont & Jack Cain
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Dan Miller

Thursday, March 23, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Chief Little Eagle) (8:57)
2) Chief Little Eagle (sub. Billy Red Cloud) & Lord Littlebrook defeated Art Nelson & Frenchy Lamont (15:57)
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard defeated Dick Steinborn (referee: Juan Garcia)
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in two straight falls (referee: Juan Garcia)

Tuesday, March 28, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller vs. Art Nelson
3) Elimination Match: The Medics & Dick Steinborn vs. Terry Funk & Little Eagle & unknown

Wednesday, March 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Frenchy Lamont
2) Brute Bernard fought Silento Rodriguez to a double-CO
3) Chief Little Eagle fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
4) Mask vs. Leave Town: The Big Medic defeated Terry Funk (referee: Ray Clements)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, March 30, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #2 defeated Jack Cain (7:06)
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble (6:12)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Silento Rodriguez (12:28)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Juan Garcia)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Medic #1 (w/ Medic #2) in two straight falls

Last edited on Thu Dec 10th, 2015 06:48 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
86th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, April 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson & Brute Bernard via DQ

Thursday, April 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Juan Garcia & Silento Rodriguez defeated Art Nelson
2) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medics – Survivor: Jerry Kozak (20:02)
3) Medic #1 fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Brute Bernard in three falls

Sunday, April 9, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Silento Rodriguez vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, April 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Brute Bernard
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry Kozak via DQ(referee: Juan Garcia)

Thursday, April 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 defeated The Lawman (9:11)
2) Chief Little Eagle fought Dick Steinborn to a draw
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Medic #1 in three falls
4) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & The Lawman (sub. Pat O’Connor) defeated Dick Steinborn & Medic #2 & Brute Bernard & Thunderbolt Patterson (sub. Fritz Von Goering) – Survivor: Jerry Kozak

Sunday, April 16, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Fritz Von Goering vs. Bon Weiler
3) Juan Garcia & Silento Rodriguez vs. Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Medics

Tuesday, April 18, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman
2) Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, April 19, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kangaroo Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Jack Cain
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Johnny Carr
3) Brute Bernard defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Killer Karl Kox (sub. Fritz Von Goering) defeated Francisco Rios
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
6) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Jerry Kozak & Pat O'Connor
7) Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14-man Battle Royal (other participants: all men on card)

Thursday, April 20, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Jack Cain (7:36)
2) Francisco Rios & Silento Rodrigues defeated Art Nelson & Johnny Carr (8:39)
3) Brute Bernard defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Goering) (8:56)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (15:29)
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Pat O’Connor & Chief Little Eagle (12:44)
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
7) Brute Bernard won a 16-man Battle Royal (other participants: Jack Cain, Johnny Carr, Dory Funk, Sr., Juan Garcia, The Lawman, Chief Little Eagle, Medic #1, Medic #2, Art Nelson, Pat O’Connor, Thunderbolt Patterson, Francisco Rios, Silento Rodrigues)

Monday, April 24, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Dick Steinborn via DQ
2) Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak
3) The Lawman defeated Jim Bernard

Wednesday, April 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Fritz Von Goering defeated Johnny Carr
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Francisco Rios
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox and The Medics in a three-team match where the first team to score three falls would be the winners
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest
Dick Steinborn's manager Jack Cain was barred from ringside in the main event. Jack Cain interfered during the third fall, and the match was ruled a no contest. The title was held up pending a ruling by the NWA.

Thursday, April 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Johnny Carr (5:38)
2) Fritz Von Goering defeated Francisco Rios (5:39)
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Chief Little Eagle (7:34)
4) No DQ: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (18:39) (referee: Ben Huizar)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brute Bernard in two straight falls

Sunday, April 30, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Elimination Match: Jerry Kozak & Al Torres & Chief Little Eagle & Juan Garcia vs. The Medics & Jack Cain & Fritz Von Goering
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Art Nelson
3) Dick Steinborn vs. Silento Rodrigues (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)
4) Texas Death Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, May 2, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Fritz Von Goering
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Silento Rodriguez & Alberto Torres vs. The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, May 3, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Goering) fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) The Medics defeated Alberto Torres & Silento Rodriguez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, May 4, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Juan Garcia (8:42)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle (9:06)
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres defeated The Medics & Nick Roberts (sub. Fritz Von Goering) – Survivor: Alberto Torres
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Saturday, May 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Jack Cain
2) Fritz Von Goering vs. Chief Little Eagle
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dick Steinborn

Monday, May 8, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 1,800
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Juan Garcia defeated Nick Roberts
3) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak
4) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero fought Jack King to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 9, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jack Cain
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Betty Niccoli defeated Medic #2 & Jack Cain & Candy
2) Alberto Torres defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bob Geigel
4) The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, May 11, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (5:59)
2) Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated The Medics (11:59)
3) 4½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Jack Cain defeated Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dr. Bill Miller in two straight falls to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Saturday, May 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Lawman
2) The Medic vs. Silento Rodriguez
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dick Steinborn

Sunday, May 14, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Juan Garcia
2) Silento Rodriguez & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
3) Extermination Match: Jack Cain vs. Dick Steinborn

Monday, May 15, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Roberts
2) The Executioner vs. Alberto Torrres
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, May 15, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Pat Howard
2) Elimination Match: The Medics & Bobby Duncum defeated Silento Rodriguez & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Jack King

Tuesday, May 16, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Executioner
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, May 16, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Elimination Match: Chief Little Eagle & Juan Garcia & Silento Rodriguez defeated The Little Medic & Bobby Duncum & Jack Cain
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Alberto Torres
3) Jerry Kozak defeated The Big Medic in three falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Elimination Match: Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Alberto Torres defeated Juan Garcia & Medic #2 & Bobby Duncum
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Loser Leaves Town – Mask vs. $500: The Big Medic defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 18, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 fought Alberto Torres to a draw
2) The Alaskan defeated Chief Little Eagle (10:35)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest
4) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig defeated Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero in three falls (referee: Juan Garcia)

Saturday, May 20, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Alberto Torres vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Dan Miller vs. The Alaskan

Monday, May 22, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Jack King vs. Silento Rodriguez
3) Dan Miller vs. Chief Little Eagle
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs. Gory Guerrero & Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, May 24, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Medic #2 fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated The Alaskan & Bobby Duncum
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Mask vs. Title: The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, May 25, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated The Medics (10:51)
3) The Alaskan fought Jerry Kozak to a draw in three falls
4) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) fought Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ The Alaskan) to a draw in three falls

Promoter Karl ‘Doc’ Sarpolis died on May 28, 1967. His share of the territory was sold to Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk. The Funks were never publicly acknowledged as the promoters.

Monday, May 29, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Ray Duran
3) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Jerry Kozak & Bearcat Wright in three falls
4) Lumberjack Match: Gory Guerrero defeated Jack King via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 30, 1967 – Coliseum – Las Cruces, NM
1) Paul Harrison vs. Juan Garcia
2) Jerry Kozak & Jack King vs. Silento Rodriguez & Bobby Duncum
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 31, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Elimination Match: Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan & Medic #2 defeated Jerry Kozak & Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Big Medic to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, June 2, 1967 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Juan Garcia
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Big Medic in three falls
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ in three falls (referee: Bobby Duncum)

Sunday, June 4, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Steve Stanlee vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Mad Dog Maurice vs. Dan Miller
3) Jack Cain vs. The Big Medic
4) Silento Rodriguez & Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Bearcat Wright

Monday, June 5, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack King vs. Ray Duran
2) Mad Dog Maurice & Bobby Duncum vs. Gory Guerrero & Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Bearcat Wright vs. Dan Miller
4) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated Medic #? & Jack King

Tuesday, June 6, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alberto Torres fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Bob Ellis
3) Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr, fought The Alaskan to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Chief Little Eagle
2) Alberto Torres defeated The Alaskan via DQ
3) Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Ellis
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak

Thursday, June 8, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Medic #2 via forfeit
2) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated The Duke & Mad Dog Maurice (7:08)
3) Cowboy Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Bearcat Wright via DQ (18:23)
4) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres via forfeit (4:53)
5) The Alaskan defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls
6) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated Medic #1 & Mad Dog Maurice (sub. Medic #2) to win the North American Tag Team Title (7:58) 

Friday, June 9, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) This card consisted of a four-team tournament with the final being the best of five falls (participants: Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres, Bearcat Wright & The Medic, Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman, The Alaskan & Magnificent Maurice)

Monday, June 12, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Al Torres
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Medic #1 defeated Harley Race
4) Bearcat Wright defeated The Alaskan in three falls
5) Strap Match: Gory Guerrero fought Jack King to a no contest

Tuesday, June 13, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw (10:00)
2) Bobby Duncum & The Duke defeated Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle
3) Jerry Kozak fought Mad Dog Maurice to a double-CO in three falls
4) Bearcat Wright defeated Harley Race in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan

Wednesday, June 14, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Harley Race & The Alaskan
3) Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Ellis via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town - $500 vs. Mask: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic

Thursday, June 15, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Alberto Torres defeated The Duke & Medic #1 (10:14)
2) Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) to a draw
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Mad Dog Maurice via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) Cowboy Bob Ellis fought Bearcat Wright to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, June 16, 1967 - Wrestling Arena - Clovis, NM
1) The Medics vs. Jerry Kozak & Silento Rodriguez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, June 19, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,259
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
4) Elimination Match: The Medics & The Alaskan defeated Al Torres & Jerry Kozak & Gory Guerrero
5) The Medics co-won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: The Alaskan, Bobby Duncum, Bob Ellis, Dory Funk, Jr., Juan Garcia, Gory Guerrero, Jack King, Jerry Kozak, Al Torres, Bearcat Wright)

Tuesday, June 20, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. Jack Cain
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Bobby Duncum vs. Chief Little Eagle & Silento Rodriguez
3) Mad Dog Maurice vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bearcat Wright

Wednesday, June 21, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic & Bobby Duncum defeated Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis defeated The Alaskan
Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. won the right to meet Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the World Tag Team Title on the next week's card. Race & Hennig were AWA World Tag Team Champions, but the AWA was never mentioned.

Thursday, June 22, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Medic #1 to a draw
2) The Duke defeated Chief Little Eagle (9:59)
3) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres in three falls
4) Elimination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson & Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Cowboy Bob Ellis & Jerry Kozak – Survivor: Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, June 25, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Juan Garcia
2) Jerry Kozak vs. The Alaskan
3) No DQ: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mad Dog Maurice
4) Kinji Shibuya vs. Silento Rodriguez
5) World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs. Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, June 26, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,100
1) Jack Cain defeated Alberto Torres
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Pat Howard
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race defeated The Medics

Tuesday, June 27, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Duke
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated The Alaskan
3) Lumberjack Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Mad Dog Maurice
4) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig defeated Bearcat Wright & The Big Medic (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson)

Wednesday, June 28, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Bobby Duncum fought The Duke to a double-CO
3) The Lawman defeated The Alaskan
4) Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shubuya did not get under way as a Shibuya karate thrust sent Kozak to the hospital before he entered the ring
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Big Bad John
6) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
Harley Race & Larry Hennig were disqualified in the final fall of the main event, but Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. refused to accept the victory. A Lights Out Match billed as The Medic vs. The Medic with one medic putting up his mask against $500 was advertised, but was not listed in the results.

Thursday, June 29, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated The Alaskan
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Medic #1 (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) Jerry Kozak won a 20-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Harley Race, Kinji Shibuya, Bobby Duncum, Larry Hennig, Dory Funk, Sr., Thunderbolt Patterson, The Alaskan, Medic #1, Medic #2, Silento Rodriguez, Gory Guerrero, Jack Cain, Big Bad John, Mad Dog Maurice, The Duke, Nick Roberts, Charles Shaw)

Friday, June 30, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya vs. Bob Ellis
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble vs. Kathie O'Connor
3) Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman to win the North American Tag Team Title

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:56 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
87th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, July 2, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Alaskan vs. Big Bad John
2) Jack Cain vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
4) Bearcat Wright vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 3, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,500
1) Duke Miller defeated Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya & Bobby Duncum
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan
4) Mask vs. Mask: Medic #1 defeated Medic #2 in three falls

Wednesday, July 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated Mad Dog Maurice & The Duke
3) Bob Geigel fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, July 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli (8:36)
2) The Duke fought Big Bad John to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medics (8:24)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 9, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shibuya & Big Bad John
3) The Medic vs. The Medic
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 10, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought The Duke to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Medic #1 via DQ
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman

Monday, July 10, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Francisco Rios
2) Ricky Romero defeated Big Bad John
3) Alvaro Velasco defeated Mad Dog Maurice
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack King in three falls
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Cain
2) Big John defeated Farncisco Rios
3) Luis Hernandez defeated The Duke
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Big Medic

Thursday, July 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 (sub. The Lawman) defeated Jack Cain (6:49)
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Big Bad John (6:32)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke (12:39)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 16, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Jack Cain vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Big Medic
4) Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 17, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller & Nick Roberts
3) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated unknown & unknown to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 18, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Texas Death Match: Kiniji Shibuya vs. Bob Ellis
2) North American Tag Team Champions Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman

Wednesday, July 19, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & The Duke defeated Luis Hernandez & Francisco Rios
2) Terry Funk defeated The Medic
3) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak

Thursday, July 20, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero (7:22)
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez defeated Kinji Shibuya & The Duke (6:47)
3) Terry Funk defeated Medic #1 in three falls
4) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, July 21, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Roberts vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Medic

Sunday, July 23, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain & Betty Niccoli vs. Jerry Kozak & Irish Pat
2) Terry Funk vs. Duke Keomuka
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 24, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Francisco Rios
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Duke Miller
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, July 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Sonny Myers & The Duke
3) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Karate vs. Taped Fists: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Medic #1 (sub. The Duke) to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Duke & Medic #1 (16:37)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 30, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Medics
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Extermination Match: Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 31, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,100
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Joe Turco & Paul Harrison
2) Jerry Kozak fought Jack King to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Tuesday, August 1, 1967 – Community Center – Ballinger, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Duke

Wednesday, August 2, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk via DQ
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 3, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated The Duke (9:14)
2) Jerry Kozak (sub. The Lawman) fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic in three falls
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, August 6, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Toni Rose vs. Donna Lopez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Duke
3) Terry Funk vs. The Medic
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, August 7, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Joe Turco
2) Donna Reno defeated Toni Rose
3) Ricky Romero defeated Earl Maynard (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, August 9, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Donna Lopez defeated Toni Rose
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
4) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 10, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Luis Hernandez (8:24)
2) Toni Rose defeated Dona Lopez (9:09)
3) 4½ Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Ken Ramey (19:02)
4) Terry Funk defeated Earl Maynard (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Friday, August 11, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, August 12, 1967 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Chris Markoff (?)
2) The Medic fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Jerry Kozak Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Earl Maynard defeated Juan Hernandez
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Francisco Rios

Sunday, August 13, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke & Kay Noble vs. Luis Hernandez & Donna Lopez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero vs. Earl Maynard (w/ Thunderbolt Patterson)
4) Russian Chain Match: Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, August 14, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,100
1) Dan Miller fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Extermination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ken Ramey
2) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. The Duke & Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
5) 4-man tournament (participants: The Medic Kinji Shibuya Dory Funk, Sr., Ricky Romero)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Thursday, August 17, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dona Lopez & Little Beaver defeated Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid (15:55)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luis Hernandez (11:24)
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & The Duke in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, August 18, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. The Medic
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, August 19, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman

Sunday, August 20, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Kinji Shibuya
3) Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Terry Funk

Monday, August 21, 1967 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX – 5,500
1) Luis Hernandez & Donna Reno defeated Nick Roberts & Toni Rose
2) Gory Guerrero fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Jack King in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, August 22, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman
3) Brute Bernard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Handicap Match: Terry Funk & Dona Lopez defeated The Duke & Jack Cain & Toni Rose (10:20)
3) Jerry Kozak fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) Handicap Match: Earl Maynard & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Wendeborn Field – Stamford, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Lawman
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) The Medic vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, August 28, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack King & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Jerry Kozak & Little Beaver
2) Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Medic
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya vs. Gory Guerrero

Thursday, August 31, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Medic defeated Luis Hernandez (8:46)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke (11:56)
3) Art Nelson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Monday, September 4, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Francisco Flores
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Howard
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Jack King
4) Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
5) Loser Leaves Town: The Medic defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, September 5, 1967 – Old Eastland High School – Eastland, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Duke
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman
3) Evelyn Stevens vs. Kathy O’Brien
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Duke

Tuesday, September 5, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 4-team tournament (participants: Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe, The Medic & Dr. Blood, Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak, Ricky Romero & Luis Hernandez)
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Art Nelson
This tournament was for the vacant North American Tag Team Title which had been vacated by Ricky Romero & Dan Miller when Miller was injured.

Thursday, September 7, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Jerry Kozak fought Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Luis Hernandez (10:12)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Sunday, September 10, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Cyclone Castro vs. Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shibuya & Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Indian Strap Match: Terry Funk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, September 11, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Francisco Rios defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Monday, September 11, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Duke Miller to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title
3) Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson
4) Jose Lothario defeated Kinji Shibuya
5) Loser Leaves Town: The Medic defeated Jack King

Tuesday, September 12, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Tokyo Joe & The Duke
3) Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Thursday, September 14, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic (8:28)
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez fought Tokyo Joe & Ciclon Castro to a draw
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title (9:38)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
5) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Brass Knuckles Title (referee: Ken Ramsey)

Friday, September 15, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Jose Lothario vs. Cyclone Castro
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, September 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Ciclon Castro
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Art Nelson
3) Ciclon Castro & Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez

Sunday, September 17, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. Cyclon Castro
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez vs. Dr. Blood & The Medic
3) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, September 18, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Al Velasco
2) Cyclon Castro vs. Luis Hernandez
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Jose Lothario & Terry Funk vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood
5) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: The Medic, Cyclon Castro, Dr. Blood, Nick Roberts, Duke Miller, Ray Duran, Gory Guerrero, Jerry Kozak, Luis Hernandez, Terry Funk, Jose Lothario, Al Velasco)

Tuesday, September 19, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Medic to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
3) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood (via DQ?) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, September 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Dr. Blood & The Medic to a draw (45:00)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Thursday, September 21, 1967 – Hutchinson County Aluminum Dome – Borger, TX

Thursday, September 21, 1967 – Wendeborn Field – Stamford, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Kay Noble
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, September 25, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Ceasar Velasco
2) Jerry Kozak fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Castro in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Terry Funk & Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, September 26, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Jose Lothario
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic
3) Terry Funk & Jose Lothario & Koa Tiki defeated Dick Murdoch & Tokyo Joe & Cyclone Castro
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dr. Blood

Thursday, September 28, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Ciclon Castro (10:36)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Luis Hernandez (10:12)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Jerry Kozak & Jose Lothario in three falls
4) Rawhide Strap Match: The Lawman defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Title

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 01:04 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
88th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 2, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ Duke Miller) via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 3, 1967 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Bence
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) The Medic defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, October 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Bence
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
6) Mexican Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) Dick Murdoch won a 15-man Battle Royal

Thursday, October 5, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Ciclon Castro (6:30)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone (5:28)
3) Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez defeated Dick Murdoch & Jack Bence (12:56)
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe (9:22)
5) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
6) Russian Chain Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Title (20:16)

Monday, October 9, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cyclon Castro defeated Luis Hernandez
2) Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low to win the World Midget Title
3) Duke Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Al Kashey
5) Jose Lothario defeated The Medic in three falls

Tuesday, October 10, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Ciclon Castro
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Texas Death Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Wednesday, October 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Luis Hernandez fought Cyclone Castro to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Al Kashey
4) Midget World Champion Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & Thunderbolt Patterson

Thursday, October 12, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Al Kashey (8:21)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Joe (12:24)
3) Jerry Kozak & Koa Tiki fought The Medic & Dr. Blood to a draw
4) Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low to win the World Midget Title (11:46)
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, October 13, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low
3) Luis Hernandez & Little Beaver vs. Cyclon Castro & Sky Low Low
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Dick Murdoch

Monday, October 16, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Medic defeated Koa Tiki
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Cyclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Lothario
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
5) The Medic defeated Gory Guerrero
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ
7) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Duke Miller
8) The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Jerry Kozak fought Jose Lothario to a draw
3) Terry Funk & Little Beaver defeated Dick Murdoch & Sky Low Low
4) Koa Tiki defeated The Medic via DQ
5) Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Thursday, October 19, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez defeated Dr. Blood & Ciclon Castro & Nick Roberts (11:52)
2) Terry Funk & Little Beaver defeated Dick Murdoch & Sky Low Low (9:38)
3) Koa Tiki defeated The Medic (w/ The Duke) via DQ in two straight falls
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Dr. Blood (2:10)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Monday, October 23, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero & Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Cyclon Castro & Dr. Blood
2) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated The Medic in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest
4) Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Thursday, October 26, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Ciclon Castro to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Koa Tiki (4:12)
3) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a double-CO
4) Dr. Blood & The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Jerry Kozak via CO in three falls

Monday, October 30, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Gonzalez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dr. Blood & Cyclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, November 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Gonzales to a draw (10:00)
2) Eddie Graham & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medic & Cyclone Castro
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Thursday, November 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Ciclon Castro (14:56)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic (11:12)
3) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch (16:06)
4) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Eddie Graham in three falls (referee: Koa Tiki)

Sunday, November 5, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Mae Young
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dr. Blood & The Medic vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) No DQ: Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, November 6, 1967 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco fought Alberto Lujan to a draw
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae the Queen
3) Mexican Strap Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title

Tuesday, November 7, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Bobby Gonzales
2) Nick Roberts fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Bobby Gonzales
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Cyclone Castro
3) Luis Hernandez fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
4) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae Young
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood

Thursday, November 9, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Koa Tiki & Jerry Kozak defeated Bobby Gonzales & The Medic & The Duke (12:04)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae the Queen (5:53)
3) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Dick Murdoch (w/ Frankie Murdoch) (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, November 12, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Medic
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dr. Blood
4) Mae Young vs. Evelyn Stevens

Monday, November 13, 1967 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Pancho Pico defeated Ray Duran
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls

Tuesday, November 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Gonzales vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Koa Tiki vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Koa Tiki
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
3) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens defeated Cyclone Castro & Mae Young 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez to win the North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, November 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Ciclon Castro defeated Bobby Gonzales (4:46)
3) Ken Ramey refused to face Mae the Queen
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Koa Tiki & Jerry Kozak in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch in two straight falls
6) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls 

Sunday, November 19, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood

Monday, November 20, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Pancho Pico defeated Tony Barbetta
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Koa Tiki
3) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Luis Hernandez in three falls

Tuesday, November 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luis Hernandez
2) Terry Funk fought The Duke to a draw
3) Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Koa Tiki
2) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner (sub. Dick Murdoch)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Thursday, November 23, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Duke fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch (21:07)
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner, Ricky Romero, Koa Tiki, Alex Perez, Dick Murdoch, The Duke) (6:10)

Monday, November 27, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Koa Tiki
2) Terry Funk fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Bobo Brazil defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, November 28, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Medic to a draw (20:00)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dr. Blood & The Medic & The Duke
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Bobo Brazil & Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, November 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero & Bobo Brazil

Thursday, November 30, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Luis Hernandez (13:37)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch (8:26)
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dan Miller & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Bobo Brazil in three falls

Sunday, December 3, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood
3) Thunderbolt Patterson & Gene Kiniski vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, December 4, 1967 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Lou Thesz

Tuesday, December 5, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & The Medic
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Gene Kiniski
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dr. Blood in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & The Duke
2) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Thesz

Thursday, December 7, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Luis Hernandez (8:56)
2) Terry Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood in two straight falls

Sunday, December 10, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Terry Funk
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (w/ Terry Funk) vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)
4) Loser Leaves Town: Dr. Blood vs. The Medic

Tuesday, December 12, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Medic
2) Koa Tiki vs. The Duke
3) Dr. Blood vs. Luis Hernandez
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, December 12, 1967 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Tuffy Truesdale
2) Terry Funk vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. The Lawman
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, December 13, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Duke
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk could not defeat Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Town: Dr. Blood defeated The Medic
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak

Thursday, December 14, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Luis Hernandez (11:57)
2) Eddie Graham & Jerry Kozak could not defeat Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dr. Blood in two straight falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Koa Tiki)

Tuesday, December 19, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Tuffy Truesdale
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Koa Tiki
3) Dr. Blood & The Duke fought Victor the Wrestling Bear to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner via DQ

Wednesday, December 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Koa Tiki
2) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Dr. Blood & The Duke
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)

Friday, December 22, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tuffy Truesdale (5:36)
2) The Duke defeated Koa Tiki (5:56)
3) Jack Cain & P.Y. Chung & The Duke defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear via CO
4) Terry Funk fought P.Y. Chung to a draw
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) in three falls

Last edited on Tue Nov 17th, 2015 07:44 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
89th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Alex Perez & The Duke
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, January 1, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Ray Duran (sub. Dr. Blood)
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated The Black Widow
3) Gory Guerrero fought Billy Garrett to a no contest
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, January 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Evelyn Stevens defeated Alex Perez & The Black Widow
2) Billy Garrett defeated Koa Tiki
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Billy Garrett)

Thursday, January 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Duke fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Billy Garrett defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Black Widow (10:52)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Alex Perez (15:20)
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, January 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. The Black Widow
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, January 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Duke vs. Nick Roberts
2) Terry Funk vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman

Monday, January 8, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Ceasar Velasco (sub. Pancho Pico)
2) Koa Tiki defeated Alex Perez via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero & Jerry Kozak defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Billy Garrett in three falls
4) Texas Death Mach: Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, January 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Billy Garrett vs. Koa Tiki
3) P.Y. Chung vs. Jerry Kozak
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, January 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch fought The Duke to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Karl Von Brauner via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & P.Y. Chung

Thursday, January 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated The Duke (14:20)
2) T.Y. Chung defeated Koa Tiki (13:14)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Billy Garrett (14:06)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, January 14, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) P.Y. Chung vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Karl Von Brauner & Sky Low Low vs. Terry Funk & Cowboy Bradley
3) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Garrett
4) Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, January 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Duke defeated Alex Perez
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
3) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Terry Funk to a draw (60:00)

Monday, January 15, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) T.Y. Chung defeated Ceasar Velasco
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Little Brutus
3) The Mummy defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
5) Gory Guerrero defeated Billy Garrett in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 16, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Alex Perez
2) Karl Von Brauner & Little Brutus vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Cowboy Bradley
3) Jerry Kozak vs. The Mummy
4) Ricky Romero vs. P.Y. Chung
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Wednesday, January 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Garrett fought The Duke to a draw
2) The Mummy defeated Koa Tiki
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) & Cowboy Bradley defeated Dick Murdoch & Little Brutus
5) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak via CO
6) Thunderbolt Patterson (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, January 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mummy & The Duke defeated Koa Tiki & Billy Garrett (8:03)
2) Karl Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch (11:56)
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak (16:52)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Alex Perez (5th – 1:20)
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated The Lawman in three falls

Sunday, January 21, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. The Mummy
2) Little Brutus vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. P.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (w/ Man Mountain Mike) vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)
From the advert: Saul Weingeroff would be handcuffed to Man Mountain Mike.

Monday, January 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Duke & Cowboy Bradley vs. Dick Murdoch & Little Brutus
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Terry Funk

Monday, January 22, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Koa Tiki
2) Gory Guerrero & Thunderbolt Patterson fought Billy Garrett & T.Y. Chung to a draw
3) The Mummy defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, January 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Garrett to a double-DQ
2) The Duke defeated Koa Tiki
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, January 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Duke
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Billy Garrett
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ

Thursday, January 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Duke (6:58)
2) Billy Garrett defeated Koa Tiki (6:21)
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Dick Murdoch (12:56)
4) Karl Von Brauner defeated Jerry Kozak (w/ Saul Weingeroff) (17:14)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Man Mountain Mike) defeated Kurt Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man Battle Royal (referee: Ken Ramey)

Thursday, January 25, 1968 – Ranger Junior College – Ranger, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley vs. Bull Brummell
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & The Mummy vs. Terry Funk & The Lawman

Sunday, January 28, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Miguel Morales vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. P.Y. Chung
4) Jack Cain vs. Saul Weingeroff
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Man Mountain Mike vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, January 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. P.Y. Chung
3) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, January 29, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Duke Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett
3) The Mummy fought Miguel Morales to a draw in three falls
4) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack King
5) Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk via DQ in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, January 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Mummy
2) Jerry Kozak fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Miguel Morales
4) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson
6) Man Mountain Mike won a Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 31, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy defeated The Duke
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett
3) Miguel Morales defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Sputnik Monroe fought P.Y. Chung to a draw
5) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain
6) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Man Mountain Mike

Thursday, February 1, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Dick Murdoch (11:10)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Kozak defeated The Duke & The Mummy (11:03)
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Miguel Morales (6:21)
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Billy Garrett (3:51)
5) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain (5:06) (referee: Jerry Brown)
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Sunday, February 4, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
2) P.Y. Chung vs. Miguel Morales
3) Rocky Monroe vs. Dick Murdoch
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, February 5, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Von Brauner to a draw
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)

Tuesday, February 6, 1968 – High School Gymnasium – Menard, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
2) The Duke vs. Miguel Morales
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Tuesday, February 6, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. The Mummy
2) Jerry Brown vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Terry Funk vs. Karl Von Brauner
4) Sputnik Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dick Murdoch & P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, February 7, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett
3) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
4) No DQ: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
5) 12-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 8, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mummy defeated The Duke (9:42)
2) Jerry Kozak fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Man Mountain Mike (9:12)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Kurt Von Brauner to a draw (5:00)
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner (4:45)
7) Saul Weingeroff defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (0:25)

Friday, February 9, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Lawman
2) P.Y. Chung vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Kurt Von Krauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike

Sunday, February 11, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Rocky Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. P.Y. Chung
4) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Bobby Duncum, Dory Funk, Sr., Thunderbolt Patterson, P.Y. Chung, Billy Garrett, Rocky Monroe, Jerry Kozak, Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner)

Monday, February 12, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman (sub. Jerry Kozak) defeated Dick Murdoch
2) Billy Garrett defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated P.Y. Chung in three falls

Monday, February 12, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Ceasar Velasco defeated Oscar Bustamante
2) Miguel Morales defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Mummy via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) in two straight falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, February 13, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. The Mummy
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Miguel Morales
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Billy Garrett
4) P.Y. Chung vs. Sputnik Monroe
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, February 14, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Bobby Duncum defeated The Mummy & The Duke
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Mike Morales
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Karl Von Brauner
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
5) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Saul Weingeroff to a draw (5:00)

Thursday, February 15, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated Billy Garrett (9:38)
2) Terry Funk defeated The Duke (7:22)
3) The Mummy fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Bobby Duncum defeated T.Y. Chung via DQ (7:24)
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Sunday, February 18, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Jean Antone
3) P.Y. Chung vs. Terry Funk
4) Rocky Monroe vs. Karl Von Brauner

Monday, February 19, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Billy Garrett
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Jean Antone
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. P.Y. Chung

Monday, February 19, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Sugi Sito (sub. Nick Roberts)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Miguel Morales defeated The Mummy via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Tuesday, February 20, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kinji Shibuya & P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, February 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Parade of Champions”
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett
2) The Mummy fought Mike Morales to a draw (15:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (0:37)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, February 22, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mummy defeated Billy Garrett (1:31)
2) T.Y. Chung defeated Miguel Morales (7:06)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone (10:26)
4) Bob Brown fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Sputnik Monroe) in three falls

Friday, February 23, 1968 – High School Gymnasium – Avoca, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Mummy
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Billy Garrett vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Sunday, February 25, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Mummy vs. Jerry Kozak
3) P.Y. Chung vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Rocky Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, February 26, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Spoiler & P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak

Monday, February 26, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Sputnik Monroe fought The Mummy to a draw in three falls
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Sputnik Monroe) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, February 27, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Steve Stanlee
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Mummy
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, February 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Sputnik Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Steve Stanlee & Billy Garrett
3) P.Y. Chung defeated Mike Morales
4) Texas Death Match: Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, February 29, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) T.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett defeated Steve Stanlee & Miguel Morales (11:22)
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens (10:16)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Sputnik Monroe (15:14) (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) (35:00)
5) Kurt Von Brauner Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title (4:31)

Friday, March 1, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Lawman
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, March 2, 1968 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Terry Funk
2) Miguel Morales vs. Billy Garrett
3) Texas Death Match: Sputnik Monroe vs. Karl Von Brauner

Sunday, March 3, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) Dory Funk & Rocky Monroe vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Ricky Romero vs. P.Y. Chung

Monday, March 4, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens vs. P.Y, Chung & Barbara Galento
2) The Lawman vs. Saul Weingeroff (must win two falls in 10:00)
3) Kurt Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, March 4, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk & Miguel Morales defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Garrett
2) Larry Hennig defeated The Mummy in three falls
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Kurt Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, March 5, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. Billy Garrett & Steve Stanlee
3) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, March 6, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Kozak & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & The Mummy & Terry Garvin
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) P.Y. Chung fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Larry Hennig via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Thursday, March 7, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mummy & Evelyn Stevens defeated Billy Garrett & Barbara Galento (4:32)
2) Larry Hennig defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (9:07)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jerry Kozak (15:02)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, March 10, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Larry Hennig vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rocky Monroe
3) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Garrett
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, March 11, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Mummy
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, March 11, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Larry Hennig & Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero & Sugi Sito
2) Terry Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Purse vs. Hair: Ricky Romero was unable to pin Saul Weingeroff twice (10:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, March 12, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales vs. Larry Hennig
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Mummy
3) Ricky Romero vs. P.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Sputnik Monroe vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingerioff

Wednesday, March 13, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
3) Saul Weingeroff defeated Terry Funk when Funk was unable to win two falls (10:00)
4) Sudden Death Match: Sputnick Monroe defeated P.Y. Chung
5) World Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner defeated Larry Hennig & Ricky Romero

Thursday, March 14, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk could not pin Saul Weingeroff twice (10:00)
2) Sputik Monroe defeated Billy Garrett (7:32)
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated T.Y. Chung (11:23)
4) Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig defeated Kurt Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) (11:56)

Friday, March 15, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Mummy
2) Miguel Morales vs. Billy Garrett
3) Terry Funk vs. P.Y. Chung

Saturday, March 16, 1968 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Sputnik Monroe

Monday, March 18, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & P.Y. Chung vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs. The Lawman

Monday, March 18, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated Manuel Robles
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Miguel Morales (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.)
3) Terry Funk fought The Mummy to a draw in three falls
4) Lumberjack Match: Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, March 19, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. The Mummy
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Fritz Von Erich & Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, March 19, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Miguel Morales fought Jack Curtis to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated P.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, March 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & P.Y. Chung
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Karl Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, March 21, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Saul Weingeroff (4:24)
2) Ricky Romero defeated T.Y. Chung (9:36)
3) Cowboy Bob Ellis fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Larry Hennig (5:47)
5) Texas Death Match: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (2:35:00)

Sunday, March 24, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mummy vs. Billy Garrett
2) Terry Funk vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Bob Ellis vs. Rocky Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, March 25, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Miguel Morales
2) Bob Ellis vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, March 25, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. The Mummy
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Garrett
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) via CO in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Miguel Morales vs. Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff

Tuesday, March 26, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
2) Dick Murdoch (sub. Bob Ellis) defeated The Mummy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Wire Fence Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, March 27, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) P.Y. Chung fought Mike Morales to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Mummy
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Thursday, March 28, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) T.Y. Chung fought Miguel Morales to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated The Mummy (9:02)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (22:55)
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis via CO (2:52)
5) Sudden Death Match: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, March 29, 1968 – Old Ford Building – Lovington, NM
1) Miguel Morales vs. Dr. X
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 07:01 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
90th Post
Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6121
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, April 1, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,200
1) Gory Guerrero & Miguel Morales defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Brauner

Tuesday, April 2, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) The Mummy defeated P.Y. Chung
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, April 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Miguel Morales (sub. Jose Lopez) defeated The Mummy (9:56)
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk (sub. Bob Brown) & T.Y. Chung (13:33)
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Sunday, April 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mighty Atom vs. Wee Wee Bruiser
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Texas Death Match: Rocky Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. Terry Funk

Monday, April 8, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated Mighty Atom
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated The Mighty Atom
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated The Mummy
2) Tom Thumb defeated The Mighty Atom
3) Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO
4) Sputnick Monroe defeated Ricky Romero
5) Lou Thesz defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Mike Morales)

Thursday, April 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Garrett (4:34)
2) The Texas Hangman defeated Miguel Morales (2:48)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Mummy (10:47)
4) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated Mighty Atom (9:46)
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ (9:50)
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
7) Lou Thesz defeated Karl Von Brauner via DQ in two straight falls

Sunday, April 14, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Hangman vs. Miguel Morales
3) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
4) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rocky Monroe

Monday, April 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack the Ripper vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 15, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Miguel Morales
2) Jim Starr & The Mummy defeated Gory Guerrero & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Tuesday, April 16, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Miguel Morales
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Mummy
3) Cowboy Adam vs. Pee Wee Bruiser
4) Texas Death Match: Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 16, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Steve Stanlee & Terry Funk
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner via DQ

Wednesday, April 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Mike Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, April 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Texas Hangman defeated The Lawman (12:57)
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO (4:35)
3) Fence Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, April 19, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Miguel Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. The Mummy
3) Carmen Monge vs. Evelyn Stevens
4) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Sputnik Monroe

Sunday, April 21, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Carmen Monge vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) The Mummy & Rocket Monroe vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, April 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Carmen Monge
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Lawman

Monday, April 22, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated Miguel Morales
2) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Jim Starr

Tuesday, April 23, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Coleman, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Mummy
2) Bob Ellis & The Lawman vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett

Tuesday, April 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman & Sputnik Monroe
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, April 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Mike Morales
2) The Hangman & Carmen Monge defeated Bob Ellis & Evelyn Stevens
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, April 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Texas Hangman & Evelyn Stevens defeated Billy Garrett & Carmen Monge (10:40)
2) Dick Murdoch fought Cowboy Bob Ellis to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Saturday, April 27, 1968 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw

Monday, April 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Dr. X
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 29, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Man Mountain Mike
2) Gory Guerrero fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Montes
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, April 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Mummy to a draw
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, May 1, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk  & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett & Sputnik Monroe & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis fought The Hangman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 2, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Texas Hangman (5:32)
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated The Mummy (7:28)
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, May 3, 1968 – Old Ford Building – Lovington, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. The Mummy
2) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman & Sputnik Monroe

Sunday, May 5, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Hangman vs. The Mummy
2) Rocky Monroe vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Karl Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Dragon Verdu
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Bobby Duncum
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk via CO in three falls
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, May 7, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Hangman defeated The Mummy
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Ricky Romero fought Kurt Von Brauner to a double-DQ
4) Terry Funk & Bob Ellis defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett

Wednesday, May 8, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
2) Bob Ellis defeated Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Sputnik Monroe – Sole survivor: Cowboy Bob Ellis
3) The Texas Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett in two straight falls
5) The Texas Hangman won a 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Cowboy Bob Ellis, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Billy Garrett, Sputnik Monroe, The Mummy, Dick Murdoch, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner, Mr. X)

Friday, May 10, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman defeated The Mummy
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch & Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman in three falls

Sunday, May 12, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. The Mummy
2) Dick Murdoch vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman & Rocky Monroe
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, May 13, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Bob Ellis
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) The Hangman vs. Bob Ellis

Monday, May 13, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated The Chihuahua Kid
2) $500 vs. Mask: Gory Guerrero defeated The Mummy in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated The Mummy
2) Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
3) Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, May 15, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Mummy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in two straight falls
4) German Blood Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Thursday, May 16, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in three falls
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Mummy in two straight falls

Friday, May 17, 1968 – All Star Corral – Post, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Sunday, May 19, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. Gory Guerrero & Nick Roberts
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Terry Funk vs. The Hangman
4) Ricky Romero vs. Rocky Monroe

Monday, May 20, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
2) Marva Scott vs. Black Venus
3) Texas Death Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 20, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ray Valadez
2) Terry Funk defeated Jim Starr via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk & Chris Tolos vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 22, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
2) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
3) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, May 23, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett (11:16)
2) Black Venus defeated Jumping Emma (9:12)
3) Loser Leaves Town: The Hangman defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis via DQ (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ray Valdez in two straight falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Sunday, May 26, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Tolos vs. Rocky Monroe
2) Emma Wright vs. Black Venus
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Hangman

Monday, May 27, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
2) The Sniper vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Chain Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 27, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Black Venus defeated Marva Betty Scott
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, May 28, 1968 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos
2) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis
3) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a draw
5) The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, May 30, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. The Sniper) defeated Dick Murdoch (9:24)
2) Chris Tolos defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis (16:57)
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike York in two straight falls
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Friday, May 31, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Dick Murdoch & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis
2) Black Venus vs. Marva Scott
3) The Hangman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Dick Murdoch, Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Sputnik Monroe, Bob Ellis, Nick Bockwinkel, Kurt Von Brauner, The Hangman, The Lawman)

Saturday, June 1, 1968 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Chris Tolos to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Hangman defeated Don Evans
4) Ricky Romero fought Johnny Kostas to a draw

Sunday, June 2, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
3) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Mike London vs. Rocky Monroe & The Hangman

Monday, June 3, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) defeated The Sundown Kid
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk

Monday, June 3, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Torito Sanchez defeated Rolando Robles
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Jim Starr defeated Bob Ellis in two straight falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Jumpin’ Emma defeated Black Venus
3) Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper defeated Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, June 5, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Terry Funk
4) Ricky Romero defeated Chris Tolos
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, June 6, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Billy Garrett (7:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls
4) The Hangman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch in two straight falls

Sunday, June 9, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Sniper vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rocky Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, June 10, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Monday, June 10, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Ray Valadez
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero & Bobby Garcia
3) Ricky Romero fought Chris Tolos to a draw
4) Jim Starr defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Terry Funk defeated The Hangman via DQ
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Chris Tolos to a no contest

Wednesday, June 12, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Hangman via DQ

Thursday, June 13, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Billy Garrett (9:15)
2) Ricky Romero fought The Hangman to a draw
3) Terry Funk defeated Chris Tolos via DQ (3:23)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, June 14, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
4) Terry Funk vs. The Hangman

Sunday, June 16, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Sniper & Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Hangman

Monday, June 17, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Kurt Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Chris Tolos
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, June 17, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,700
1) Terry Funk defeated The Sniper via DQ (referee: Ceasar Velasco)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Starr in three falls
4) El Santo & Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 18, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. The Sniper & Dr. Scarlet
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 19, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
3) Chris Tolos defeated Ricky Romero
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Hangman

Thursday, June 20, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch (8:01)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper & Kurt Von Brauner (11:32)
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (10:50)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (10:02) (referee: Billy Garrett)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) The Hangman vs. Ricky Romero
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
4) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Sunday, June 23, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Tolos vs. The Sniper
2) Dick Murdoch & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Ricky Romero vs, Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman

Monday, June 24, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Argentina Apollo vs. Terry Funk
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Argentina Apollo
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, June 24, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Garcia defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Billy Garrett
3) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Starr & The Sniper in three falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Dick Murdoch
2) Chris Tolos & Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel 
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, June 26, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos

Thursday, June 27, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Dick Murdoch (8:12)
2) The Hangman fought Chris Tolos to a draw
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Billy Garrett (sub. Gory Guerrero) (13:05)
4) Lou Thesz fought Nick Bockwinkel to a double pin in three falls
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, June 28, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Friday, June 28, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson & Chris Tolos vs. Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
2) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. The Hangman

Sunday, June 30, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Chris Tolos & Dick Murdoch
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Last edited on Sun Aug 14th, 2016 07:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
https://www.facebook.com/AmarilloWrestling
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 07:04 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems