WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
121st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, October 1, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Frank Vachon
2) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Ray Candy & Scott Casey
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Ray Stevens vs. Terry Funk
4) Killer Brooks vs. Mad Dog Vachon
5) Johnny Starr vs. Don Fargo

Thursday, October 2, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Don Fargo to a draw (10:00)
2) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Scott Casey & Johnny Starr via CO (16:03)
3) Mad Dog Vachon defeated Ray Candy (10:02)
4) Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea (9:29)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mad Dog Vachon (sub. Killer Tim Brooks) (18:20)

Friday, October 3, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Scott Casey fought Don Fargo to a draw
2) Johnny Starr defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Mad Dog Vachon defeated The Lawman
4) Ray Candy defeated King Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Killer Brooks & Mad Dog Vachon (sub. Ray Stevens)

Monday, October 6, 1975 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don Fargo
2) Ray Stevens & Killer Brooks vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 7, 1975 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Scott Casey & Johnny Starr fought Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw
2) Ray Candy pinned Frank Goodish
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Brooks

Thursday, October 9, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Don Fargo (6:08)
2) Frank Goodish defeated The Lawman (6:20)
3) No DQ: Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Scott Casey & Johnny Starr
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Ray Stevens fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO (15:40)
5) Texas Death Match: International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Killer Tim Brooks (19:55)

Friday, October 10, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Frank Goodish defeated Dario Romero
2) The Lawman defeated Frank Goodish (sub. Ray Candy vs. Don Fargo)
3) Johnny Starr & Scott Casey defeated Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo via DQ
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Killer Brooks defeated Terry Funk

Monday, October 13, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Don Fargo vs. Lanny Poffo
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Johnny Starr
3) Scott Casey vs. Sputnik Monroe
4) Ray Stevens vs. Ray Candy
5) Fence Match: Frank Goodish & Killer Brooks vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 14, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Mario Romero
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Ray Candy
3) Johnny Starr fought Frank Goodish to a draw
4) Ricky Romero & Red Bastien defeated Sputnik Monroe & Don Fargo
5) No DQ: Scott Casey defeated Tim Brooks

Wednesday, October 15, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Mike Vachon, Jr.
2) Frank Goodish defeated Johnny Starr
3) Scott Casey defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ray Candy defeated Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Killer Brooks

Thursday, October 16, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Mike Vachon (10:30)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mad Dog Vachon via DQ (12:20) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo fought Ray Candy & Scott Casey to a draw in three falls (30:00)
4) Frank Goodish defeated Johnny Starr (5:56)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Tim Brooks (16:20)

Friday, October 17, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Mike Vachon
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Dario Romero
3) Frank Goodish defeated Ray Candy to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey defeated Angelo Poffo & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
5) Russian Chain Match: International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Killer Brooks

Monday, October 20, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Andre the Giant to a double-CO (15:20)

Tuesday, October 21, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Atlas vs. Randy Tylor
2) Frank Goodish vs. Tony DeMarco
3) Scott Casey & Ray Candy vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ricky Romero
5) International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Andre the Giant

Wednesday, October 22, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Randy Tyler defeated Tony Atlas
2) Scott Casey & Ray Candy fought Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw
3) Frank Goodish defeated Dario Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Andre the Giant to a double-CO

Thursday, October 23, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler defeated Tony Atlas (9:30)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dario Romero (sub. Tom DeMarco) (8:04)
3) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey fought Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw (30:00)
4) Ray Candy defeated Frank Goodish via DQ in three falls
5) Andre the Giant defeated International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk via DQ (17:02)

Friday, October 24, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey & Ray Candy vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo & Sputnik Monroe
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Frank Goodish vs. Andre the Giant

Saturday, October 25, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Alex Perez defeated The Silver Streak
2) Randy Tyler defeated Dario Romero
3) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Ray Candy & Scott Casey
4) Andre the Giant fought Terry Funk to a draw

Monday, October 27, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mil Mascaars vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Frank Goodish vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 28, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dario Romero (sub. The Lawman) defeated Tony Atlas
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Ray Candy
3) Scott Casey defeated Lanny Poffo
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Randy Tyler to a draw
5) Mil Mascaras defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Goodish

Wednesday, October 29, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Lanny Poffo
2) Frank Goodish defeated Ray Candy
3) Randy Tyler & Angelo Poffo defeated Tony Atlas & The Silver Streak
4) International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon

Thursday, October 30, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (15:00)
2) Randy Tyler defeated Ray Candy (9:12)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Tony Atlas (7:04)
4) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens (sub. Scott Casey) fought Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a double-CO (33:10)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Frank Goodish via DQ in three falls

Friday, October 31, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tony Atlas
3) Scott Casey defeated Lanny Poffo via DQ
4) No DQ: Western States Heavyweight Champion Frank Goodish defeated Ray Candy
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ray Stevens & Randy Tyler

Monday, November 3, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Frank Goodish
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler

Tuesday, November 4, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Juan Sebastian (sub. Mario Romero)
2) The Silver Streak defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ray Candy
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey defeated Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers
5) Frank Goodish defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, November 5, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Angelo Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ray Candy
3) Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey & Ray Stevens
4) Terry Funk vs. Frank Goodish

Thursday, November 6, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Juan Sebastian (3:30)
2) Lanny Poffo fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James via CO (8:46)
4) Ray Stevens & Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler & Bob Jaggers (18:20)
5) Scott Casey defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (5:30)

Friday, November 7, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Johnny Heidemann
2) Ray Stevens & Scott Casey vs. Randy Tyler & Sputnik Monroe
3) Ricky Romero vs. Hank James
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Frank Goodish defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, November 10, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hank James vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish

Tuesday, November 11, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Buddy Rogers, Jr. vs. The Silver Streak
2) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Juan Sebastian & John Heidemann
3) Scott Casey vs. Frank Goodish
4) Ricky Romero vs. Hank James
5) Lumberjack Match: Sputnik Monroe vs. Randy Tyler

Thursday, November 13, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated John Heidemann (6:32)
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Juan Sebastian (7:10)
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Scott Casey to a draw (15:00)
4) Hank James & Randy Tyler defeated Ray Stevens & Ricky Romero via DQ (9:30) (referee: Joe Palardy)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (28:30) (referee: Joe Palardy)

Friday, November 14, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Buddy Rogers, Jr.
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Juan Sebastian
3) Ray Stevens defeated Randy Tyler
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey defeated Sputnik Monroe & Hank James
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Goodish via DQ

Monday, November 17, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Hank James & Randy Tyler
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish

Tuesday, November 18, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Randy Brewer
2) The Silver Streak defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Billy Robinson defeated Dan Burdick
4) Ricky Romero & Sputnik Monroe defeated Hank James & Randy Tyler
5) Scott Casey defeated Frank Goodish in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Randy Brewer (5:18)
2) Randy Tyler defeated Jim Pride (9:12)
3) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens & Scott Casey fought Hank James & Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw (20:00)
4) Billy Robinson defeated Dan Burdick (4:06)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Goodish (18:13)
6) The Super Destroyer defeated Terry Funk to win the International Heavyweight Title (19:05)

Friday, November 21, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dan Burdick
2) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
3) Billy Robinson vs. Randy Brewer
4) Lumberjack Match: Ray Stevens vs. Randy Tyler
5) Scott Casey vs. Frank Goodish

Monday, November 24, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero
2) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish

Tuesday, November 25, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Randy Brewer
2) The Silver Streak vs. Dan Burdick
3) Billy Robinson & Sputnik Monroe vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler
5) Texas Death Match: Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, November 27, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Randy Brewer & Dan Burdick (9:35)
2) Randy Tyler defeated Jim Pride (2:11)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Palardy (6:54)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James (10:20)
5) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish defeated Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes (19:51) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Billy Robinson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO (24:47) (referee: Ken Farber)
7) Scott Casey won a 16-man Pole Battle Royal (other participants: Randy Brewer, Dan Burdick, Dory Funk, Jr., Frank Goodish, Lord Al Hayes, Hank James, Sputnik Monroe, Joe Palardy, Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo, Jim Pride, Billy Robinson, Ricky Romero, The Super Destroyer, Randy Tyler)

Friday, November 28, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Hank James
2) Ray Stevens vs. Angelo Poffo
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Billy Robinson
4) Frank Goodish & Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey

Saturday, November 29, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Scott Casey & The Silver Streak
2) Randy Tyler vs. Billy Robinson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish
4) Hank James vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, December 1, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Ray Stevens
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Frank Goodish & Randy Tyler

Tuesday, December 2, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jim Pride vs. The Silver Streak
2) Joe Palardy vs. Lanny Poffo
3) Angelo Poffo vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Frank Goodish & Randy Tyler

Wednesday, December 3, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Lanny Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
2) Lord Al Hayes vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Frank Goodish & Randy Tyler vs. Ray Stevens & Scott Casey
4) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Terry Funk

Thursday, December 4, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Joe Palardy (4:15)
2) Scott Casey defeated Angelo Poffo (8:40)
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:38)
4) Randy Tyler & Frank Goodish defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens (13:40)
5) Terry Funk defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ (28:22) (referee: Jim Pride)

Friday, December 5, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Joe Palardy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Jim Pride
3) Lanny Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
4) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Ray Stevens & Scott Casey
5) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Monday, December 8, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Silver Streak vs. Lanny Poffo
2) Scott Casey & Terry Funk vs. Frank Goodish & The Super Destroyer
3) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Tuesday, December 9, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak vs. Lanny Poffo
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Joe Palardy
3) Ray Stevens vs. Angelo Poffo
4) Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey vs. Frank Goodish & The Super Destroyer
5) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Wednesday, December 10, 1975 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Lanny Poffo vs. Joe Palardy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey
4) Lord Al Hayes vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Alberto Madril vs. Randy Tyler

Thursday, December 11, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Joe Palardy (10:41)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jim Pride (11:40)
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Angelo Poffo (15:20)
4) Randy Tyler defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (16:39) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Ray Stevens & Scott Casey defeated The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish (29:45)

Friday, December 12, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim Pride vs. El Lobo
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Joe Palardy
3) Lord Al Hayes & The Silver Streak vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Ray Stevens vs. Frank Goodish
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Saturday, December 13, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Scott Casey fought Lanny Poffo to a draw
2) Frank Goodish defeated Jim Pride
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Juan Sebastian
4) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Brewer
5) Randy Tyler defeated Dan Burdick
6) The Silver Streak defeated Joe Palardy
7) Ray Stevens defeated John Heidemann

Monday, December 15, 1975 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Tuesday, December 16, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey & The Silver Streak vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ray Stevens
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Lord Al Hayes vs. Frank Goodish
5) No DQ: Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Thursday, December 18, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated Jim Pride (6:35)
2) Ted DiBiase fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens & Lord Al Hayes defeated Randy Tyler & Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo in two straight falls
4) Scott Casey defeated Frank Goodish to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (20:19)
5) Red Bastien defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ (12:01) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, December 19, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim Pride vs. Joe Palardy
2) Scott Casey & The Silver Streak vs. Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ray Stevens
4) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Frank Goodish
5) Red Bastien & Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes

Thursday, December 25, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Palardy (11:00)
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Ted DiBiase to a draw (15:00)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Don Wyat (14:10)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Tim Brooks (12:45)
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Haystack Calhoun via DQ (13:20) (referee: Alex Perez)

Last edited on Tue Aug 4th, 2015 02:29 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
122nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 1, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Joe Palardy (6:30)
2) Larry Lane defeated Sputnik Monroe (8:06)
3) The Beast & Leo Burk defeated Lord Al Hayes & The Lawman (7:53)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Randy Tyler to a draw (30:00)
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Scott Casey (32:03) (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, January 2, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Joe Palardy
2) The Silver Streak vs. Alex Perez
3) Randy Tyler vs. Scott Casey
4) Ricky Romero & Larry Lane vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, January 5, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Burke & The Beast vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Lord Al Hayes
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, January 6, 1976 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
2) Randy Tyler vs. The Silver Streak
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Leo Burke & The Beast

Thursday, January 8, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Silver Streak (sub. Lord Al Hayes) fought The Lawman to a draw (10:00)
2) Larry Lane defeated Joe Palardy (6:40)
3) The Beast & Leo Burk fought Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes (sub. Scott Casey) to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Randy Tyler via DQ (14:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Dick Murdoch (32:50) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, January 9, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Joe Palardy
2) The Lawman fought Larry Lane to a draw
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey
4) Ricky Romero fought Randy Tyler to a double-CO
5) Red Bastien defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ

Monday, January 12, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Pat O’Connor

Tuesday, January 13, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Leo Burke fought The Silver Streak to a double-DQ
3) The Beast defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Scott Casey & Ricky Romero defeated The Super Destroyer & Randy Tyler
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) The Silver Streak vs. Joe Palardy
2) Reggie Parks vs. Larry Lane
3) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Pat O’Connor
5) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Thursday, January 15, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Dick Slater (16:37)
2) Randy Tyler defeated Larry Lane (11:18)
3) Red Bastien defeated Paul Perschmann (14:40)
4) The Beast & Leo Burk defeated Scott Casey & Ricky Romero (15:05) 
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Lord Al Hayes via DQ (15:10)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Pat O'Connor (37:30)

Friday, January 16, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul Perschmann fought The Silver Streak to a draw (10:00)
2) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Reggie Parks & Larry Lane
3) Scott Casey defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Randy Tyler to a double-DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Red Bastien

Monday, January 19, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero vs. Leo Burke & The Beast
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 20, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Larry Lane
2) Scott Casey defeated Paul Perschmann
3) Leo Burke & The Beast defeated Lord Al Hayes & Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero fought Randy Tyler to a double-DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, January 21, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Paul Perschmann defeated The Silver Streak
2) Reggie Parks vs. Larry Lane (no result listed)
3) Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey defeated Leo Burke & The Beast
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler (no result listed)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought The Super Destroyer to a double-CO

Thursday, January 22, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane fought Paul Perschmann to  a draw (10:00)
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated The Beast via DQ (8:57)
3) Reggie Parks defeated Joe Palardy (6:58)
4) Ricky Romero fought Randy Tyler to a double-CO (19:02)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey fought Leo Burk to a draw (60:00)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (26:02)

Friday, January 23, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Paul Perschmann
3) The Beast & Leo Burke fought Reggie Parks & Scott Casey to a draw
4) Lumberjack Rules: Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Red Bastien

Monday, January 26, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Randy Tyler vs. Scott Casey
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, January 27, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul Perschmann fought The Silver Streak to a draw
2) Larry Lane defeated Scott Casey
3) Reggie Parks & Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero fought The Beast & Leo Burke & Randy Tyler to a double-DQ
4) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, January 28, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Beast fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Reggie Parks defeated Paul Perschmann
3) Leo Burke defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey defeated The Super Destroyer & Randy Tyler

Thursday, January 29, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Joe Palardy (5:42)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Paul Perschmann (3:20)
3) The Beast & Leo Burk defeated Scott Casey & Larry Lane in three falls
4) Chain-Link Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler (9:50) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ (23:52) (referee: Joe Palardy replaced by Ken Farber)

Friday, January 30, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Scott Casey fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Reggie Parks defeated Paul Perschmann
3) Randy Tyler defeated Lord Al Hayes 
4) The Beast & Leo Burke fought Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak to a double-CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer

Monday, February 2, 1976 – Community Center – Friona, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Leo Burke
2) The Beast vs. Larry Lane
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Scott Casey
4) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Tuesday, February 3, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Paul Perschmann
2) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Lord Al Hayes & The Silver Streak
3) Scott Casey vs. Larry Lane
4) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Fence Match: Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Wednesday, February 4, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Reggie Parks
2) Paul Perschmann vs. Lord Al Hayes
3) Randy Tyler vs. Larry Lane
4) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, February 5, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Gary Perschmann (3:19)
2) Leo Burk defeated The Lawman (7:16)
3) Randy Tyler fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Palardy (7:03)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated The Beast via DQ (16:50)
6) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Lord Al Hayes & Red Bastien (13:59)
7) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00)

Friday, February 6, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Paul Perschmann
2) Reggie Parks defeated Joe Palardy
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Randy Tyler
5) Steel Fence Match: Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated The Beast & Leo Burke

Wednesday, February 11, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Larry Lane
2) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak & Scott Casey vs. The Beast & Leo Burke & Randy Tyler
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, February 12, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler (sub. Larry Lane) defeated Gary Perschmann (sub. Paul Perschmann) (0:51)
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Randy Tyler to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Jaggers (16:01)
4) The Beast & Leo Burk fought Scott Casey & The Avenger to a double-DQ (18:15) (referee: Joe Palardy)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tomomi Tsuruta (27:04)

Friday, February 13, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Paul Perschmann
2) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes
3) Tommy Tsuruta fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer
The tag team matches were the semi-finals in a tournament to crown new Western States Tag Team Champions.

Tuesday, February 17, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Paul Perschmann
2) Lord Al Hayes vs. Don Wayt
3) Ricky Romero & The Silver Steak vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
4) Larry Lane vs. Randy Tyler
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Scott Casey

Wednesday, February 18, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Don Wayt
2) Scott Casey defeated Larry Lane
3) Reggie Parks defeated Paul Perschmann
4) Leo Burke defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast via DQ
6) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Randy Tyler

Thursday, February 19, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Paul Perschmann
2) Larry Lane defeated Randy Tyler (13:45)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don Wayt (11:55)
4) Texas Tornado Match: Scott Casey & The Avenger defeated The Beast & Leo Burk (16:10)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer via CO (34:30)

Friday, February 20, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Randy Tyler
2) Scott Casey defeated Don Wayt
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak to win the vacant Western States Tag Team Title
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Red Bastien to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 23, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Randy Tyler
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, February 24, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Randy Tyler
2) Don Wayt vs. Larry Lane
3) Lord Al Hayes vs. Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak & Scott Casey vs. The Beast & Leo Burke & Randy Tyler
5) The Super Destroyer vs. Reggie Parks

Wednesday, February 25, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Paul Perschmann
2) The Beast & Randy Tyler vs. Reggie Parks & Scott Casey
3) Larry Lane vs. Don Wayt
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Mask vs. Beard: The Silver Streak vs. Leo Burke

Thursday, February 26, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Paul Perschmann (11:32)
2) Larry Lane fought Randy Tyler to a draw (15:00)
3) Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes (0:14)
4) The Avenger defeated Leo Burk (17:30)
5) Mask vs. Title: The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via CO to win the International Heavyweight Title (35:03)

Friday, February 27, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul Perschmann defeated Don Wayt
2) Randy Tyler fought Larry Lane to a draw (15:00)
3) Hank James defeated Scott Casey
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated The Beast & Leo Burke to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Reggie Parks

Tuesday, March 2, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Paul Perschmann
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Randy Tyler to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
4) Hank James defeated Larry Lane
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Leo Burke
6) The Super Destroyer defeated Reggie Parks

Wednesday, March 3, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Larry Lane fought Leo Burke to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey defeated Hank James & Paul Perschmann
3) Reggie Parks defeated Randy Tyler
4) The Beast defeated The Lawman via CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer

Thursday, March 4, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Burk defeated Paul Perschmann (5:27)
2) Scott Casey fought Larry Lane to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes fought Randy Tyler & Hank James to a double-DQ (19:10) (referee: Joe Palardy)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Beast (21:56)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated The Avenger (25:05)

Monday, March 8, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Joe Palardy
2) Reggie Parks vs. Randy Tyler
3) Hank James vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, March 9, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Paul Perschmann
2) The Silver Streak defeated Joe Palardy
3) Ricky Romero fought Randy Tyler to a double-DQ
4) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Lord Al Hayes & Reggie Parks
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated The Super Destroyer

Thursday, March 11, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul Perschmann defeated Joe Palardy (13:52)
2) Hank James defeated Larry Lane (0:16)
3) Randy Tyler defeated Ricky Romero via CO (27:10)
4) No DQ: Scott Casey & Dory Funk, Jr. & The Avenger defeated The Super Destroyer & The Beast & Leo Burk (36:10) (referee: Ken Farber)

Monday, March 15, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Palardy vs. Paul Perschmann
2) Larry Lane vs. Randy Tyler
3) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Scott Casey
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Hank James

Tuesday, March 16, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul Perschmann vs. Joe Palardy
2) Randy Tyler vs. Larry Lane
3) Hank James vs. The Silver Streak
4) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes vs. The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Scott Casey vs. The Super Destroyer
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Red Bastien

Wednesday, March 17, 1976 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Randy Tyler
2) The Silver Streak vs. Hank James
3) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, March 18, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler defeated Paul Perschmann (6:05)
2) Hank James & Leo Burk & The Beast fought Ricky Romero & Larry Lane & Lord Al Hayes to a draw (20:00)
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Stan Hansen (13:12)
4) Harley Race fought Red Bastien to a double-CO (19:30) (referee: Joe Palardy)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer via CO (43:40)

Friday, March 19, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated Paul Perschmann
2) The Silver Streak defeated Hank James via DQ
3) Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes & Larry Lane defeated The Beast & Leo Burke & Randy Tyler
4) Red Bastien defeated Leo Burke (sub. The Super Destroyer)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Harley Race to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, March 23, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Leo Burke
2) Scott Casey defeated Joe Palardy (sub. Larry Lane)
3) Hank James defeated The Lawman
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated The Beast
5) The Super Destroyer defeated The Avenger
6) Randy Tyler defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, March 24, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Joe Palardy
2) Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Randy Tyler fought Scott Casey to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer

Thursday, March 25, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Joe Palardy (6:30)
2) Hank James defeated Larry Lane (11:27)
3) Leo Burk defeated Scott Casey (16:54)
4) The Avenger defeated The Beast
5) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler via DQ
6) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (34:30) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, March 26, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Joe Palardy
2) Scott Casey defeated Larry Lane
3) The Silver Streak defeated Randy Tyler
4) The Avenger defeated The Beast
5) Ricky Romero fought Hank James to a draw
6) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Red Bastien

Monday, March 29, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Reggie Parks
2) The Lawman vs. Scott Casey
3) Lord Al Hayes vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. Hank James & Randy Tyler
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, March 30, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman defeated The Shadow
2) The Silver Streak defeated Joe Palardy
3) Lord Al Hayes fought Reggie Parks to a draw
4) Hank James defeated Scott Casey
5) Jose Lothario defeated The Super Destroyer
6) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler

Wednesday, March 31, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Lord Al Hayes
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated Don Fargo & Randy Tyler
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Hank James
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:48 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
123rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, April 1, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Avenger defeated Don Fargo (10:40)
2) Hank James defeated The Lawman (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Lord Al Hayes to a draw (30:00)
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Scott Casey (23:05)
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler (15:20) (referee: Joe Palardy)

Monday, April 5, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Dan Burdick
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Reggie Parks
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. Hank James & Randy Tyler & Lord Al Hayes
4) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, April 6, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Leo Burke
2) Reggie Parks fought Bobby Jaggers to a draw
3) Hank James & Randy Tyler defeated Lord Al Hayes & Scott Casey
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Jose Lothario
5) Taped Fist Match: Ricky Romero defeated Joe Palardy

Thursday, April 8, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Dan Burdick (7:35)
2) Bob Jaggers defeated Joe Palardy (12:03)
3) The Avenger fought Randy Tyler to a draw (20:00)
4) Scott Casey & Ricky Romero defeated Hank James & Lord Al Hayes (22:10)
5) Mask vs. Title: The Mighty Canadian defeated The Super Destroyer to win the International Heavyweight Title (24:30) 

Friday, April 9, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated Dan Burdick
2) Reggie Parks defeated Joe Palardy
3) Jerry Kozak & Scott Casey fought Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler to a draw
4) Lumberjack Rules: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
5) Brass Knuckles Rules: The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 13, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey fought Randy Tyler to a draw (sub. Reggie Parks vs. Joe Palardy)
2) The Silver Streak defeated El Tartara
3) Scott Casey defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Hank James defeated Ricky Romero via forfeit
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Jose Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Jerry Brisco

Wednesday, April 14, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Jaggers fought Reggie Parks to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) United States Women’s Champion Sylvia Hackney defeated Brenda Hoffman
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated Hank James & Randy Tyler
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Thursday, April 15, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes (6:40)
2) Randy Tyler & Bob Jaggers defeated El Tártaro & Ricky Romero (15:59)
3) Marie Laverne (sub. Brenda Hoffman) defeated Sylvia Hackney (9:22)
4) The Super Destroyer defeated The Avenger via DQ (19:41) (referee: Joe Palardy)
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Scott Casey via CO to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (11:30)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Harley Race to a draw (60:00) (referee: Joe Palardy)

Friday, April 16, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated El Tartaro
2) Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Sylvia Hackney defeated Brenda Hoffman
4) Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler defeated Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Scott Casey to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer

Sunday, April 18, 1976 – High School Gym – Tularosa, NM
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Reggie Parks
2) Sylvia Hackney vs. Brenda Hoffman
3) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak vs. Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers

Monday, April 19, 1976 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Dan Burdick
2) Sylvia Hackney vs. Brenda Hoffman
3) Chavo Guerrero vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Jerry Brisco vs. Reggie Parks
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Monday, April 19, 1976 – Community Center – Friona, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. El Tartaro
2) The Silver Streak vs. Joe Palardy
3) Hank James vs. The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, April 20, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated The Shadow
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated El Tartara
3) Scott Casey defeated Jerry Brisco
4) Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler fought The Silver Streak & Reggie Parks to a draw
5) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Wednesday, April 21, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) The Silver Streak vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Hank James vs. Reggie Parks
3) Marie LaVerne vs. Sylvia Hackney
4) Jerry Brisco & Lord Al Hayes vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Randu Tyler

Thursday, April 22, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler defeated Lord Al Hayes (10:45)
2) Ricky Romero defeated El Tártaro (6:48)
3) Scott Casey defeated Bob Jaggers (12:22)
4) Mask vs. Mask: The Super Destroyer defeated The Avenger (24:30)
5) Jerry Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO (17:30) (referee: Dan Burdick)

Friday, April 23, 1976 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Joe Palardy
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
3) Sylvia Hackney vs. Brenda Hoffman
4) Ricky Romero vs. Randy Tyler

Tuesday, April 27, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated El Tartara
2) The Lawman defeated Joe Palardy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler defeated Reggie Parks & Scott Casey
5) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Thursday, April 29, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Joe Palardy (6:55)
2) Reggie Parks defeated El Tártaro (7:18)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James via CO (10:50)
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Red Bastien (33:45)
5) Scott Casey & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Randy Tyler & Bob Jaggers via DQ (22:30) (referee: Joe Palardy)

Tuesday, May 4, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Joe Palardy (sub. El Tartara)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Frank Hammer
3) Brass Knuckles Rules: Hank James defeated The Lawman
4) Scott Casey fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
5) Ricky Romero & The Silver Streak defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler via DQ

Thursday, May 6, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated El Tártaro (7:44)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Wayne Hammer (6:05)
3) The Lawman & Scott Casey & Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler & Bob Jaggers & Hank James in three falls
4) Mask vs. Title: The Super Destroyer defeated Gene Kiniski to win the International Heavyweight Title (24:30)

Friday, May 7, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated El Tartaro
2) The Silver Streak defeated Wayne Hammer
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Scott Casey
4) Jerry Kozak & Reggie Parks defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Saturday, May 8, 1976 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Nick Roberts defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Joe Palardy defeated El Tartaro
3) Jerry Kozak fought Reggie Parks to a draw
4) Hank James defeated Scott Casey
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, May 11, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Joe Palardy
2) The Lawman defeated Wayne Hammer
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey & The Silver Streak defeated Hank James & Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers

Wednesday, May 12, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Hank James defeated Ricky Romero
2) The Silver Streak fought Joe Palardy to a draw
3) Scott Casey & Reggie Parks defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler  to win the Western States Tag Team Title
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Red Bastien

Thursday, May 13, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Wayne Hammer (9:10)
2) The Lawman fought Joe Palardy to a draw (15:00)
3) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Jaggers (10:20)
4) Ricky Romero (w/ Scott Casey) defeated Randy Tyler (w/ Bob Jaggers) (10:00)
5) Dick Murdoch & Scott Casey fought The Super Destroyer & Hank James to a double-DQ (24:18) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, May 14, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Joe Palardy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James via CO
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
5) Dick Murdoch defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ

Tuesday, May 18, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Don Wayt defeated El Lobo
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Randy Tyler
4) Hank James & Frank Goodish defeated Scott Casey & The Lawman
5) Ricky Romero defeated Bobby Jaggers

Wednesday, May 19, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Frank Goodish defeated Don Wayt
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Bobby Jaggers
4) Scott Casey defeated Randy Tyler
5) Ricky Romero fought Hank James to a double-CO

Thursday, May 20, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Joe Palardy to a draw (10:00)
2) The Lawman & Scott Casey defeated Randy Tyler & Bob Jaggers (17:48)
3) Frank Goodish defeated Don Wayt (4:30)
4) Chain-Link Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James (19:30) (referee: Wayne Hammer)
5) Iron Man Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (62:00)

Friday, May 21, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Don Wayt (sub. Wayne Hammer)
2) Scott Casey defeated Bobby Jaggers
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Hank James defeated Alex Perez
4) Frank Goodish defeated The Lawman
5) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Tyler
6) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Wrestling

Tuesday, May 25, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Don Wayt
2) Chris Taylor defeated Frank Goodish
3) Dennis Stamp defeated The Lawman
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Joe Palardy
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks fought Hank James & The Super Destroyer to a draw
6) Andre the Giant won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: everyone on card plus Wayne Hammer)

Wednesday, May 26, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Frank Goodish defeated Joe Palardy
3) Chris Taylor defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks defeated The Super Destroyer & J.J. Dillon
5) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James via DQ
6) Andre the Giant won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus The Lawman)

Thursday, May 27, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Wayne Hammer (7:45)
2) Chris Taylor defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (7:35)
3) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks fought Dennis Stamp & Hank James to a draw (30:00)
4) Davy O'Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) defeated Scott Casey (13:45)
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Bob Geigel (16:50)
6) Andre The Giant won a 14-man Battle Royal (other participants: Scott Casey, Bob Geigel, Frank Goodish, Wayne Hammer, Hank James, Davy O’Hannon, Joe Palardy, Reggie Parks, Ricky Romero, Dennis Stamp, The Super Destroyer, Chris Taylor, Mr. Wrestling)

Friday, May 28, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Joe Palardy
2) Davey O'Hannon defeated The Lawman
3) Scott Casey fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
4) Hank James defeated Wayne Hammer
5) Chris Taylor defeated Mr. Wrestling
6) Reggie Parks (sub. Jose Lothario) defeated The Super Destroyer
7) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Frank Goodish to a double-DQ
8) Andre the Giant won a 15-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 2, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O’Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) vs. Joe Palardy
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks vs. Hank James & The Super Destroyer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Jerry Brisco

Thursday, June 3, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Davy O’Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) defeated Joe Palardy (11:31)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (6:15)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Hank James defeated The Lawman via CO (9:40)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks defeated Frank Goodish & The Super Destroyer (21:18)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ (21:50)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco (14:18)

Friday, June 4, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Palardy vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Davey O’Hannon vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Ernie Ladd & Hank James vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Brisco vs. Scott Casey
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Reggie Parks

Tuesday, June 8, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Frank Goodish
2) Davey O’Hannon vs. Joe Palardy
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Dennis Stamp
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Larry Lane
5) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Ernie Ladd & Hank James

Wednesday, June 9, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Joe Palardy
2) Davey O’Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) defeated Scott Casey
3) Reggie Parks defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ernie Ladd & Hank James via DQ

Thursday, June 10, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Palardy defeated Wayne Hammer (7:20)
2) Hank James defeated Reggie Parks (13:56)
3) Dennis Stamp & Davy O'Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) defeated The Lawman & Ricky Romero (15:05)
4) Scott Casey pinned Frank Goodish (20:51)
5) Ernie Ladd fought Dick Murdoch to a double-CO (24:40) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, June 11, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Larry Lane to a draw (10:00)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Wayne Hammer
3) Hank James fought Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
4) Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon defeated Scott Casey & Reggie Parks to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Ernie Ladd via DQ

Tuesday, June 15, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Larry Lane vs. Frank Goodish
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks vs. Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey vs. Brass Knuckles Champion Hank James

Wednesday, June 16, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Frank Goodish & Dennis Stamp vs. Scott Casey & Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O’Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) vs. Jerry Kozak
3) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Reggie Parks
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hank James

Thursday, June 17, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Wayne Hammer (6:54)
2) The Lawman defeated Frank Goodish via CO (7:40)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James (9:30)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davy O'Hannon defeated Scott Casey & Reggie Parks (23:10)
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Pat O'Connor (24:25)

Friday, June 18, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Frank Goodish fought Larry Lane to a draw
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon defeated Scott Casey & Reggie Parks via DQ
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James

Saturday, June 19, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O’Hannon vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Tommy Tsuruta vs. Billy Robinson
4) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Hank James

Tuesday, June 22, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Billy Robinson fought Tomomi Tsuruta to a draw
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Reggie Parks
4) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Jerry Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Wednesday, June 23, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon defeated Tomomi Tsuruta & Billy Robinson
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
4) Sudden Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (87:00)

Thursday, June 24, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Wayne Hammer (8:31)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (7:40) (referee: Ken Farber)
3) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Billy Robinson to a draw (20:00)
4) Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs defeated Dennis Stamp & Davy O’Hannon (14:14)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco (34:30) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, June 25, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated Frank Goodish
2) Abe Jacobs fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (10:00)
3) Billy Robinson fought Larry Lane to a draw (20:00)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon defeated Tommy Tsuruta & Reggie Parks
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, June 29, 1976 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Abe Jacobs defeated The Lawman
2) Larry Lane defeated Wayne Hammer
3) Pez Whatley defeated Frank Goodish
4) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks defeated Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 30, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Abe Jacob vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Frank Goodish vs. Reggie Parks
3) Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon (w/ Tom Stanton) vs. Pez Whatley & Larry Lane
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:48 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
124th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, July 1, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Wayne Hammer (6:08)
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Larry Lane (12:30)
3) Pez Whatley defeated Frank Goodish via CO (10:57)
4) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks defeated Davy O'Hannon & Dennis Stamp (21:00)
5) No DQ: World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer to win the International Heavyweight Title (41:03)

Friday, July 2, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Reggie Parks
2) Abe Jacobs & Pez Whatley defeated The Lawman & Wayne Hammer
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Ricky Romero defeated Davey O'Hannon

Tuesday, July 6, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated The Lawman
2) Pez Whatley defeated Wayne Hammer
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Abe Jacobs defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Davey O’Hannon

Wednesday, July 7, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 4,000
1) Pez Whatley defeated Wayne Hammer
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Nick Roberts
3) Reggie Parks defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp via DQ
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Davey O’Hannon
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Red Bastien
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 8, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Wayne Hammer (6:45)
2) Rip Hawk defeated The Lawman (8:58)
3) Swede Hanson defeated Reggie Parks (14:20)
4) Ricky Romero fought The Super Destroyer to a double-CO
5) Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs defeated Dennis Stamp & Davy O’Hannon to win the Western States Tag Team Title (23:30)

Friday, July 9, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Wayne Hammer
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Kozak & Reggie Parks
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Davey O’Hannon

Saturday, July 10, 1976 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Larry Lane & The Avenger
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Charles
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Red Bastien
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Super Destroyer via CO

Tuesday, July 13, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Wayne Hammer (sub. The Lawman)
2) Swede Hanson defeated Reggie Parks
3) Pez Whatley defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
5) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 14, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Reggie Parks & Pez Whatley
2) Abe Jacobs vs. Bad News Brown
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, July 15, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated John Johnson (7:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rick Davidson (5:20)
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Larry Lane (20:18)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs fought Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to a no contest (19:50) (referee: Wayne Hammer)
5) Texas Death Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (40:03)

Friday, July 16, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Silver Streak defeated John Johnson
2) Reggie Parks fought Larry Lane to a draw (20:00)
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Rick Davidson
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero

Monday, July 19, 1976 – Community Center – Friona, TX
1) Rick Davidson vs. Pez Whatley
2) Abe Jacobs vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Swede Hanson vs. Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk

Wednesday, July 21, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) John Johnson vs. Abe Jacobs
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Pez Whatley

Thursday, July 22, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Reggie Parks via decision (20:00)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Rick Davidson (5:35)
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero via forfeit
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Siegfried Stanke (9:31)
5) Dennis Stamp defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via decision (20:00)
6) Larry Lane defeated Jose Lothario (15:21)
7) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs to win the Western States Tag Team Title (31:50) (referee: Ken Farber)
8) Larry Lane defeated Dennis Stamp to win the vacant International Heavyweight Title (25:30)

Friday, July 23, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated John Johnson
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Rick Davidson
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Reggie Parks
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Harley Race

Saturday, July 24, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Kozak & Larry Lane
2) Wayne Hammer vs. Abe Jacobs
3) The Sheik vs. Reggie Parks
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Monday, July 26, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Silver Streak vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Rick Davidson & John Johnson vs. Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs
3) Reggie Parks vs. Rip Hawk
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Swede Hanson

Thursday, July 29, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wayne Hammer defeated John Johnson (4:56)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Rick Davidson (5:03)
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Palardy (6:01)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero via CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pez Whatley defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ
6) Texas Death Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Terry Funk

Friday, July 30, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Reggie Parks
2) John Johnson vs. Ricky Romero
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Pez Whatley
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Dennis Stamp

Tuesday, August 3, 1976 – Rodeo Grounds Arena – Pecos, TX
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Billy the Kid vs. Little Farmer
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
4) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Thursday, August 5, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Wayne Hammer (7:12)
2) Little Farmer defeated Billy the Kid (8:41)
3) The Super Destroyer fought Larry Lane to a draw (30:00)
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Pez Whatley & The Lawman to a no contest (18:52)
5) Lumberjack Match: Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (12:20) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, August 6, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Billy the Kid vs. Little Farmer
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Reggie Parks
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Ricky Romero & The Lawman

Tuesday, August 10, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Scott Casey vs. Randy Colley
3) Pez Whatley vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Wednesday, August 11, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Pez Whatley fought Randy Colley to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Scott Casey
3) Billy the Kid defeated Little Farmer
4) Larry Lane defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman 

Thursday, August 12, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Little Farmer defeated Wayne Hammer & Billy the Kid (11:10)
2) Randy Colley defeated Scott Casey (17:30)
3) Elimination Match: Pez Whatley & Larry Lane & Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to a draw (60:00) – Larry Lane and The Super Destroyer were the survivors (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Chain-Link Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp (9:02)

Friday, August 13, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Randy Colley & Billy the Kid defeated Wayne Hammer & Little Farmer
2) Pez Whatley vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp
4) Elimination Match: The Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Scott Casey & Ricky Romero & The Lawman to a draw

Tuesday, August 17, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Randy Colley
2) Marie Laverne defeated Early Dawn
3) Dennis Stamp fought Pez Whatley to a draw
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Scott Casey
5) Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ

Wednesday, August 18, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Scott Casey pinned Randy Colley
2) Dennis Stamp pinned Pez Whatley
3) Marie Laverne defeated Early Dawn
4) Elimination Match: The Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & The Lawman to a draw – Swede Hanson and The Lawman were the survivors

Thursday, August 19, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Abe Jacobs fought Pez Whatley to a draw (10:00)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Lavern defeated Early Dawn (5:45)
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Randy Colley (18:43)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Mike George (18:10)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Ricky Romero & The Lawman via DQ (17:30)
6) The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane to win the International Heavyweight Title (33:32)

Friday, August 20, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pez Whatley vs. Abe Jacobs
2) Scott Casey & Early Dawn vs. Randy Colley & Marie Laverne
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Mike George
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
5) Combination Death Match: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Ricky Romero & The Lawman

Saturday, August 21, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Larry Lane vs. Reggie Parks
2) Marie Laverne vs. Early Dawn
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Tuesday, August 24, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Abe Jacobs fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Reggie Parks
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Larry Sharpe
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley
5) International Heavyweight Champion Larry Lane defeated The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, August 25, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Rip Hawk defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Scott Casey defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Swede Hanson

Thursday, August 26, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Abe Jacobs (11:25)
2) Dennis Stamp & The Super Destroyer fought Pez Whatley & Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Sharp (11:15)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey defeated Swede Hanson via DQ (17:14)
5) Texas Death Match: Rip Hawk (w/ Swede Hanson) defeated The Lawman (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) (12:30)

Friday, August 27, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Abe Jacobs fought Reggie Parks to a draw (10:00)
2) Pez Whatley pinned Larry Sharpe
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane
5) Lumberjack Match: Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, August 31, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) No DQ: International Heavyweight Champion Larry Lane vs. The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, September 1, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Reggie Parks
2) International Heavyweight Champion Larry Lane vs. Scott Casey
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Bob Ellis & The Lawman

Thursday, September 2, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Abe Jacobs (12:31)
3) Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis defeated Rip Hawk & Randy Colley via DQ (10:30)
4) Larry Lane defeated The Super Destroyer (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman defeated Swede Hanson (referee: Scott Casey)

Friday, September 3, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Scott Casey to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Colley
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Ellis & The Lawman
5) Fence Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp to win the Brass Knuckles Title(referee: Scott Casey)

Tuesday, September 7, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Reggie Parks
2) Randy Colley vs. Jerry Kozak
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Ricky Romero
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Dennis Stamp vs. Scott Casey
5) Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Ellis & The Lawman

Thursday, September 9, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Pez Whatley to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Colley (10:35)
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Abe Jacobs (25:01)
4) Bob Ellis & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ (15:02) (referee: Scott Casey)
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Dennis Stamp defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (27:30)

Friday, September 10, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Reggie Parks
2) Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley vs. Swede Hanson & Randy Colley
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Bob Ellis
4) Dennis Stamp vs. Scott Casey
5) Russian Chain Match: Rip Hawk vs. The Lawman

Monday, September 13, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Scott Casey & Pez Whatley defeated Randy Colley & Dennis Stamp
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Super Destroyer
3) Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis defeated Rip Hawk
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Swede Hanson

Tuesday, September 14, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Reggie Parks
2) Pez Whatley vs. Randy Colley
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Abe Jacobs
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Dennis Stamp

Wednesday, September 15, 1976 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
2) Bob Ellis vs. Randy Colley
3) Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
4) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, September 16, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated Abe Jacobs (7:01)
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Reggie Parks (10:12)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Colley (7:44)
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Scott Casey & Bob Ellis (14:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (26:00) (referee: Nick Roberts)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Larry Lane defeated The Super Destroyer (21:50) (referee: Nick Roberts)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (21:13) (referee: Nick Roberts)

Friday, September 17, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak pinned Reggie Parks
2) Pez Whatley defeated Randy Colley
3) Collegiate Match: Dennis Stamp defeated Larry Lane
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Ellis & Scott Casey
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race via DQ
6) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, September 21, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Alex Perez
2) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Randy Colley & Swede Hanson
3) Reggie Parks vs. Pez Whatley
4) Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp

Wednesday, September 22, 1976 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Randy Colley
2) Pez Whatley vs. Scott Casey
3) Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis & The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Dennis Stamp
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer
5) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card bar Scott Casey plus Haystacks Calhoun)

Friday, September 24, 1976 – National Guard Armory – Brownfield, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Scott Casey
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pez Whatley
4) Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Super Destroyer
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Tuesday, September 28, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated Randy Colley
2) Scott Casey & Bob Ellis defeated Swede Hanson & Ted DiBiase
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk
5) The Super Destroyer won a 13-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Haystacks Calhoun, The Super Destroyer and one other)

Wednesday, September 29, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Pez Whatley vs. Randy Colley
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Scott Casey
3) Collegiate Rules: Larry Lane vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Bob Ellis vs. Swede Hanson
5) Ricky Romero (w/ Haystacks Calhoun) vs. Rip Hawk (w/ Swede Hanson)
6) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Haystacks Calhoun and one other)

Thursday, September 30, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Colley vs. Pez Whatley
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Scott Casey
3) Haystack Calhoun defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ (14:48)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis via DQ (15:40) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Dennis Stamp defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the Brass Knuckles Title (26:01)
6) Pez Whatley won a 16-man Pole Battle Royal (other participants: Haystack Calhoun, Scott Casey, Randy Colley, Ted DiBiase, Bob Ellis, Dory Funk, Jr., Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson, Larry Lane, The Lawman, Alex Perez, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Dennis Stamp, The Super Destroyer)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:48 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
125th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, October 5, 1976 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Dan Burdick
2) Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
4) Bob Ellis vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Wednesday, October 6, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Tank Patton fought Scott Casey to a double-DQ
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Pez Whatley
3) Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco in three falls (45:00)

Thursday, October 7, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted DiBiase defeated Dan Burdick (7:45)
2) Larry Lane defeated Alex Perez (11:55)
3) Rip Hawk & Tank Patton & The Super Destroyer fought Pez Whatley & Ricky Romero & Scott Casey to a draw (30:00)
4) No DQ: Swede Hanson defeated Bob Ellis (13:05)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dennis Stamp to a double-CO (27:20)

Friday, October 8, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ted DiBiase defeated Alex Perez
2) Tank Patton defeated Scott Casey
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Bob Ellis & Pez Whatley
4) Dennis Stamp fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Scott Casey won a Pole Battle Royal (featuring Haystacks Calhoun)

Saturday, October 9, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Haystack Calhoun vs. Dan Burdick
2) Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Pez Whatley & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 13, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Pez Whatley
2) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, October 14, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted DiBiase defeated Alex Perez (8:01)
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Dan Burdick (5:32)
3) Tank Patton & Swede Hanson defeated Scott Casey & Pez Whatley (13:50)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk (25:33)
5) Lumberjack Match: Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dennis Stamp to a no contest (21:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Mask vs. Title: The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane to win the International Heavyweight Title (24:13)

Friday, October 15, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Dan Burdick
2) Tank Patton defeated Ted DiBiase
3) Rocky Johnson & Pez Whatley defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero via CO
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Weaver

Monday, October 18, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Weaver vs. Don Landers
2) Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
4) Bob Ellis & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) Mr. Mexico vs. The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, October 20, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Don Landers vs. Ted DiBiase
2) Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, October 21, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought Scott Casey to a draw (10:00)
2) Alex Perez defeated Don Landers (9:45)
3) Tank Patton defeated Pez Whatley (13:50)
4) Swede Hanson fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO (10:50)
5) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer (25:10)
6) Chain-Link Fence Match: Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp (14:45)

Friday, October 22, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Alex Perez
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Don Landers
3) Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley fought Dennis Stamp & Swede Hanson to a draw (30:00)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton defeated Bob Ellis
5) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer defeated Larry Lane

Monday, October 25, 1976 – High School Gymnasium – Darrouzett, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Scott Casey
2) Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
3) Pez Whatley vs. Tank Patton
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, October 26, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated Alex Perez
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Don Landers
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Ted DiBiase
4) Swede Hanson & Tank Patton defeated Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dennis Stamp to a draw

Wednesday, October 27, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero
2) Dennis Stamp fought Pez Whatley to a draw
3) Swede Hanson & The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Weaver & Scott Casey
4) Tank Patton defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, October 28, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero (12:03)
2) Scott Casey defeated Don Landers (7:54)
3) Pez Whatley defeated Dennis Stamp (9:55)
4) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer (15:47)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tank Patton & Swede Hanson via DQ (18:33) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, October 29, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Don Landers
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Alex Perez
3) The Super Destroyer defeated El Bracero
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Pez Whatley
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tank Patton & Swede Hanson

Saturday, October 30, 1976 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp (referee: Stanley Marsh, III)

Tuesday, November 2, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Johnny Weaver & Scott Casey defeated Mr. Fuji & The Super Destroyer
3) Pez Whatley defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Tank Patton fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Swede Hanson

Wednesday, November 3, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Alex Perez
2) Larry Lane defeated Mr. Fuji
3) Swede Hanson & Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley
4) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Tank Patton

Thursday, November 4, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pez Whatley & Larry Lane fought Alex Perez & Dennis Stamp to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Fuji (10:15)
3) Tank Patton defeated Scott Casey (12:31)
4) Johnny Weaver defeated International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ (17:05)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Swede Hanson via CO (16:45) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, November 5, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Pez Whatley defeated Mr. Fuji
3) Dennis Stamp & The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Weaver & Scott Casey
4) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Tank Patton

Monday, November 8, 1976 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) The Super Destroyer & Dennis Stamp defeated Scott Casey & Pez Whatley
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Fuji
3) Tank Patton fought Johnny Weaver to a draw
4) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Mexico defeated Super Destroyer III
5) Swede Hanson defeated Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, November 9, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Scott Casey vs. Mr. Fuji
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Weaver
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
5) Swede Hanson & Tank Patton vs. Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase

Wednesday, November 10, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Pez Whatley defeated Alex Perez
2) Dennis Stamp fought Scott Casey to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson & Tank Patton

Thursday, November 11, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sumo Demonstration: Tenryu defeated Kazuo Sakurada in two straight falls
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Mr. Fuji (9:08)
3) Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley defeated Alex Perez & Dennis Stamp (10:25)
4) Mil Mascaras defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ (10:40) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tank Patton via DQ (13:02)
6) Swede Hanson fought Ted DiBiase to a double-CO (5:10)

Friday, November 12, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Pez Whatley to a draw
2) Scott Casey defeated Mr. Fuji
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ
4) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero defeated Tank Patton & Swede Hanson

Saturday, November 13, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Tank Patton & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Larry Lane
2) Pez Whatley vs. Mr. Sakurada
3) Mil Mascaras vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp

Monday, November 15, 1976 – High School Gym – Wellington, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Scott Casey to a draw
2) Pez Whatley defeated Black Gordman
3) Johnny Weaver defeated El Gran Goliath
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp in three falls

Tuesday, November 16, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Sakurada fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Tank Patton defeated Scott Casey
3) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Ted DiBiase fought Swede Hanson to a double-DQ
5) Andre the Giant & Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley defeated Black Gordman & Goliath & Dennis Stamp

Wednesday, November 17, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Scott Casey
2) Johnny Weaver vs. Mr. Sakurada
3) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. Black Gordman & Goliath
4) Swede Hanson & Tank Patton vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase
5) 12-man Pole Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus one other)

Thursday, November 18, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Weaver (sub. Nick Roberts) fought Larry Lane to a draw (10:00)
2) Swede Hanson defeated Scott Casey (13:50)
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Kazuo Sakurada (9:05)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez defeated Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley (20:06) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Tank Patton fought Ted DiBiase to a double-DQ (4:48) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant defeated Black Gordman & El Gran Goliath via DQ (10:28) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, November 19, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Pez Whatley defeated Mr. Sakurada
3) Swede Hanson defeated Scott Casey
4) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Andre the Giant & Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase defeated Tank Patton & Dennis Stamp & Black Gordman via DQ
6) Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 23, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought The Lawman to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Scott Casey
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Mr. Sakurada
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Tank Patton to a draw
5) Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley defeated Black Gordman & Goliath
6) Lights Out Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson

Wednesday, November 24, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Goliath vs. Mr. Sakurada
2) Black Gordman vs. Pez Whatley
3) International Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Weaver
4) No DQ: Swede Hanson & Tank Patton vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase

Thursday, November 25, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Swede Hanson defeated Kazuo Sakurada (9:57)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman via DQ (8:01)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez defeated Pez Whatley & Scott Casey (19:35)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Gran Goliath (8:57)
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton via DQ (18:01)
6) Johnny Weaver defeated The Super Destroyer to win the International Heavyweight Title (18:54)

Friday, November 26, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pez Whatley fought Mr. Sakurada to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated The Lawman
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Goliath
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson & Tank Patton

Tuesday, November 30, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Larry Lane
2) Mr. Sakurada vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Goliath vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Tank Patton & Johnny Weaver vs. The Super Destroyer & Pez Whatley
5) Fence Match: Swede Hanson vs. Ted DiBiase
6) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman

Wednesday, December 1, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Pez Whatley vs. Tank Patton
2) Johnny Weaver vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Texas Death Match: The Lawman & Ted DiBiase vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman & Goliath

Thursday, December 2, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Larry Lane to a draw (15:00)
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Kazuo Sakurada (12:20)
3) Johnny Weaver & Pez Whatley defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ (14:11) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & El Gran Goliath (18:05)
5) No DQ: Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton defeated Ted DiBiase via CO (19:30)

Friday, December 3, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez fought Jerry Kozak & Pez Whatley to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Sakurada
3) Fence Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson & Tank Patton
4) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver fought Rip Hawk to a double-CO
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman

Tuesday, December 7, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez fought Larry Lane & Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Sakurada
3) Tank Patton defeated Pez Whatley
4) Ted DiBiase & Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) Mexican Death Match: Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Goliath

Wednesday, December 8, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Pez Whatley vs. Mr. Sakurada
2) Ricky Romero vs. Goliath
3) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Lawman & The Super Destroyer

Thursday, December 9, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Black Gordman via DQ
2) Pez Whatley fought The Super Destroyer to a draw (15:00)
3) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated El Gran Goliath (16:40) (referee: Bobby Lane)
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Alex Perez & Dennis Stamp to win the Western States Tag Team Title (17:49)
5) Chain-Link Fence Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Tank Patton (18:45)
6) Harley Race defeated International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver via DQ (27:02)

Friday, December 10, 1976 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane & The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
2) Alex Perez vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Tank Patton
4) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Black Gordman & Goliath vs. Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley

Tuesday, December 14, 1976 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Phil Mercado vs. Nick Roberts
2) Mr. Sakurada vs. J.J. Dillon
3) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez vs. The Lawman & Jerry Kozak
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Rip Hawk
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tank Patton

Saturday, December 25, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Nick Roberts (8:43)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Kazuo Sakurada (6:52)
3) Alex Perez fought Ricky Romero (sub. Dennis Stamp) to a no contest (3:40) (referee: Herman Gust)
4) The Super Destroyer fought Genichiro Shimada (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) to a draw (15:00)
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase via DQ (19:15)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton defeated Scott Casey via CO (14:40)

Monday, December 27, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Sakurada
2) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tank Patton
4) No DQ: The Lawman & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via CO

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:45 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
126th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 1, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Kazuo Sakurada (7:25)
2) Larry Lane fought Genichiro Shimada to a draw (15:00)
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Scott Casey (19:20)
4) Tank Patton defeated Nick Kozak (13:55)
5) Hair vs. Hair: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez (9:32) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase & Pez Whatley defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & The Super Destroyer via CO (22:05) (referee: Ken Farber)

Monday, January 3, 1977 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tendu
2) The Super Destroyer fought Larry Lane to a draw
3) Tank Patton vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Ricky Romero & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Thursday, January 6, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated El Bracero via CO (11:02)
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Genichiro Shimada (12:57)
3) Ted DiBiase fought The Super Destroyer to a draw (20:00)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Johnny Weaver & Ricky Romero (20:04)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tank Patton (24:10)

Friday, January 7, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Bracero fought Larry Lane to a draw (15:00)
2) Tenryu defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a double-CO
4) The Super Destroyer & Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk & Tank Patton

Monday, January 10, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. El Bracero
2) Larry Lane vs. Tenryu
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Terry Funk & The Lawman & The Super Destroyer (w/ Johnny Weaver) vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Tank Patton
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, January 11, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Tendu
2) Alex Perez vs. El Bracero
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, January 12, 1977 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Tendu
2) Tank Patton vs. El Bracero
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Teddy DiBiase
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Harley Race

Thursday, January 13, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought El Bracero to a draw (10:00)
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Tank Patton (15:01)
3) The Super Destroyer fought Larry Lane to a draw (10:00)
4) Genichiro Shimada (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Alex Perez via CO (7:20) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk defeated Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase (sub. Ricky Romero) in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Harley Race (33:15)

Friday, January 14, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tenryu defeated Alex Perez
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton defeated Ted DiBiase
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Larry Lane & El Bracero
4) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Super Destroyer (referee: Jerry Kozak)

Saturday, January 15, 1977 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) El Bracero vs. The Super Destroyer
2) Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
3) Coco Kid vs. Li’l John
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Dennis Stamp

Monday, January 17, 1977 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Dan Burdoch vs. El Bracero
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tank Patton
3) Farmer John defeated Little Coco
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Tuesday, January 18, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ted DiBiase fought Tenryu to a draw
2) El Bracero defeated Dan Burdick
3) Tank Patton (sub. Dennis Stamp) defeated Larry Lane
4) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a double-DQ
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer to a no contest

Wednesday, January 19, 1977 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Coco Kid defeated Li’l John
4) Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Tank Patton

Thursday, January 20, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Bracero defeated Dan Burdick (9:30)
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Billy Colt (9:15)
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Larry Lane (19:45)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Tank Patton defeated Ted DiBiase (13:57)
5) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a double-DQ (5:35) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer via DQ (19:35) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, January 21, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tenryu defeated Dan Burdick
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Billy Colt
3) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero
4) Ricky Romero fought Tank Patton toa  double-CO
5) Elimination Match: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Dennis Stamp fought Johnny Weaver & Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer to a double-DQ

Monday, January 24, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) El Bracero fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
4) No DQ: Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Monday, January 24, 1977 – Middle School Gymnasium – Canadian, TX
1) Genichiro Shimada defeated El Lobo
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Billy Colt
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Dan Burdick
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tank Patton via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 25, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Swede Hanson defeated El Bracero
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Dan Burdick
3) Hillbilly Pete defeated Billy Colt
4) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a draw
5) Tank Patton defeated Ted DiBiase
6) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk

Thursday, January 27, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Genichiro Shimada to a draw (10:00)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Dan Burdick (10:29)
3) El Bracero & Hillbilly Pete defeated Nick Roberts & Billy Colt (11:22)
4) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase defeated Tank Patton & Alex Perez via DQ (18:12) (referee: Larry Lane)
5) No DQ: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer (23:25)

Friday, January 28, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Bracero defeated Tenryu
2) Reggie Parks defeated Dan Burdick
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Alex Perez via DQ
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tank Patton
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated The Super Destroyer & Johnny Weaver

Monday, January 31, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. El Bracero
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
4) Texas Death Match: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, February 1, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) El Bracero defeated Tenryu
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Randy Brewer
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Ted DiBiase & Reggie Parks to a draw
4) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Tank Patton
5) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, February 3, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Genichiro Shimada defeated Oscar Bustamante (8:10)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Randy Brewer (10:35)
3) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero (11:04)
4) Dennis Stamp fought Ted DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Tank Patton via CO (13:05)
6) Taped Fist Match: Johnny Weaver & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via CO (22:34) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, February 4, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Bracero defeated Oscar Bustamante
2) Reggie Parks defeated Tenryu
3) Swede Hanson fought The Super Destroyer to a double-CO
4) Lumberjack Match: Tank Patton & Alex Perez defeated Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase
5) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk

Tuesday, February 8, 1977 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) The Super Destroyer defeated Tenryu
2) Alex Perez defeated Ted DiBiase
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Reggie Parks & El Bracero
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
5) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Giant Baba

Wednesday, February 9, 1977 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Randy Brewer vs. El Bracero
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero vs. Lord Al Hayes

Thursday, February 10, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated El Bracero (9:15)
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Randy Brewer (7:26)
3) Doug Somers fought Johnny Weaver to a draw (20:00)
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ (7:53) (referee: Oscar Bustamante)
5) Chain-Link Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez (15:45)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 11, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Randy Brewer
2) Doug Somers defeated Johnny Weaver
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Reggie Parks & El Bracero
4) Alex Perez defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Lord Al Hayes via DQ

Saturday, February 12, 1977 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Johnny Weaver to win the International Heavyweight Title

Saturday, February 12, 1977 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Joe Palardy vs. Tendu
2) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Reggie Parks & Jerry Kozak
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Johnny Weaver
4) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez

Monday, February 14, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Tendu vs. Swede Hanson
2) Doug Somers vs. El Bracero
3) Reggie Parks vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
5) No DQ: The Lawman (w/ The Super Destroyer) vs. Rip Hawk (w/ Swede Hanson)

Tuesday, February 15, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tank Patton defeated Tenryu
2) Doug Somers vs. El Bracero
3) Jerry Kozak & Reggie Parks defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) International Heavyweight Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Tank Patton
5) Indian Strap Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, February 17, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tank Patton defeated Genichiro Shimada (8:09)
2) Doug Somers defeated El Bracero (9:40)
3) Swede Hanson fought The Lawman to a double-CO (12:29) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks (31:33)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (20:10)
6) Boxing Gloves Thrown In – Ten Rounds: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez via DQ (R4 – 1:55) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, February 18, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tank Patton defeated Tenryu
2) Doug Somers defeated El Bracero
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Reggie Parks & The Super Destroyer
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
5) Ciclon Negro defeated Dennis Stamp

Monday, February 21, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers vs. Tendu
2) Tony Charles vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Les Thornton
4) Swede Hanson vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, February 22, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Doug Somers defeated El Bracero
3) Tenryu defeated Swede Hanson
4) Ciclon Negro defeated Pat O’Connor
5) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks defeated Alex Perez & Tank Patton

Thursday, February 24, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Somers defeated Genichiro Shimada (11:30)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Alex Perez via DQ (11:20) (referee: Ken Farber)
3) Ricky Romero & El Bracero defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (16:45)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Pat O’Connor (21:38)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Tank Patton to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (20:05)

Friday, February 25, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp & Doug Somers vs. El Bracero & Tenryu
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk
3) International Heavyweight Champion Reggie Parks vs. Tank Patton
4) Fence Match: Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
5) Ciclon Negro vs. Pat O’Connor

Monday, February 28, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) El Bracero vs. Tendu
2) Doug Somers vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Scott Casey
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
5) The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk

Tuesday, March 1, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tenryu vs. The Lawman
2) Jerry Kozak vs. The Super Destroyer
3) Rip Hawk vs. El Bracero
4) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks vs. Alex Perez & Doug Somers
5) Ciclon Negro vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, March 3, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Genichiro Shimada to a draw (10:00)
2) El Bracero defeated Rip Hawk (10:45)
3) Doug Somers & Alex Perez defeated Reggie Parks & Ricky Romero via DQ (18:40)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Les Thornton (14:05)
5) Scott Casey defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 4, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Bracero vs. Tenryu
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Les Thornton
3) Rip Hawk vs. Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Alex Perez & Doug Somers
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs. Ciclon Negro

Saturday, March 5, 1977 – Junior High School Gym – Portales, NM
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez

Monday, March 7, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers vs. Good News Jackson
2) Ciclon Negro vs. Reggie Parks
3) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
4) Fence Match: The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk
5) Fence Match: The Lawman vs. Swede Hanson

Thursday, March 10, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman fought Rip Hawk to a draw (15:00)
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Genichiro Shimada (11:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Hanson (4:45)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Carlos Payne (4:00)
5) Doug Somers & Alex Perez defeated Ricky Romero & El Bracero (25:38)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Reggie Parks defeated Dennis Stamp via CO (24:50) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, March 11, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Hanson defeated Tenryu
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Good News Jackson
3) Alex Perez & Doug Somers defeated The Lawman & El Bracero
4) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk
5) Ciclon Negro defeated International Heavyweight Champion Reggie Parks via DQ

Saturday, March 12, 1977 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks to win the International Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 14, 1977 – High School Gymnasium – Stamford, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Good News Jackson
2) Rip Hawk vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Cyclon Negro vs. Cien Caras
4) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Doug Somers

Tuesday, March 15, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Tenryu
2) Reggie Parks vs. Good News Jackson
3) Alex Perez & Rip Hawk & Doug Somers vs. Jerry Kozak & El Bracero & The Super Destroyer
4) Cien Caras vs. Ciclon Negro
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, March 16, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Good News Jackson
2) Cyclon Negro (sub. The Lawman) defeated Tendu
3) Alex Perez & Doug Somers & Rip Hawk defeated The Super Destroyer & Jerry Kozak & El Bracero
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Cien Caras
5) Ricky Romero defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Thursday, March 17, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Cien Caras (5:50)
2) Genichiro Shimada defeated El Bracero (6:20)
3) Rip Hawk defeated Carlos Payne (1:27)
4) Ricky Romero fought Doug Somers to a draw (20:00)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Tomomi Tsuruta via DQ (19:30)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer fought Reggie Parks to a double-CO (25:15)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Giant Baba to a double-CO (15:51) (referee: Ken Farber)

Monday, March 21, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Good News Jackson
2) Rip Hawk vs. El Bracero
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. Doug Somers & Alex Perez
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Reggie Parks
5) Swede Hanson vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, March 22, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) El Bracero vs. Good News Jackson
2) The Super Destroyer & Big Rojo vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
3) Doug Somers vs. Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. Ciclon Negro & Alex Perez

Thursday, March 24, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Genichiro Shimada (4:45)
2) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero (7:35)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Good News Jackson (7:55)
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks (15:45)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers (24:30)

Friday, March 25, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Bracero vs. Randy Brewer
2) Swede Hanson vs. Good News Jackson
3) Rip Hawk vs. Reggie Parks
4) Tomomi Tsuruta & Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez & Doug Somers
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Neil Guay

Monday, March 28, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers vs. Tommy Tsuruta
2) Ciclon Negro vs. Neil Quay
3) Rip Hawk vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Indian Strap Match: Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
5) Fence Match: The Lawman vs. Swede Hanson

Tuesday, March 29, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tenryu vs. Reggie Parks
2) Jerry Kozak vs. El Bracero
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Swede Hanson
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Ngero vs. Neil Quay
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez & Doug Somers

Thursday, March 31, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Somers (sub. Reggie Parks) defeated Genichiro Shimada (13:40)
2) Doug Somers defeated El Bracero (15:15)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Neil Guay (22:50)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Alex Perez via DQ (3:20) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Ox Baker & Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer (22:55) (referee: Ken Farber)

Last edited on Mon Jan 25th, 2016 10:05 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
127th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Friday, April 1, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tenryu fought Neil Guay to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated El Bracero
3) Ciclon Negro defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers
5) Ricky Romero defeated Ox Baker via DQ

Monday, April 4, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks vs. Ciclon Negro & Alex Perez
2) Marie LaVerne vs. Early Dawn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Doug Somers
4) Moondog Mayne & The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Tuesday, April 5, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Neil Guay
2) Marie Laverne vs. Early Dawn
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Kozak & Tenryu
4) Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Moondog Mayne

Thursday, April 7, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Genichiro Shimada (8:50)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Neil Guay (14:20)
3) Marie Lavern defeated Early Dawn (5:32)
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Ricky Romero & The Lawman via DQ (9:40) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Moondog Mayne (9:05)
6) Doug Somers defeated The Super Destroyer to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (19:15)

Friday, April 8, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Neil Guay
2) Doug Somers defeated Tenryu
3) The Super Destroyer & The Lawman fought Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks
5) Marie Laverne defeated Early Dawn
6) Loser Leaves Town Strap Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Monday, April 11, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tendu
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ricky Romero vs. Ciclon Negro
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers

Tuesday, April 12, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. El Lobo
2) Alex Perez vs. Tenryu
3) Doug Somers vs. Reggie Parks
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Lawman & The Super Destroyer
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, April 14, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Genichiro Shimada (sub. Nick Roberts) fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Doug Somers & Rip Hawk defeated The Super Destroyer & Ricky Romero (13:40)
3) Television Champion Jerry Kozak defeated Reggie Parks via DQ (15:00)
4) No DQ: Dory Funk, Jr. fought Cyclon Negro to a draw (45:00)
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Swede Hanson

Friday, April 15, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Swede Hanson defeated Tenryu
3) Ciclon Negro defeated Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk
5) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers (no result listed)

Monday, April 18, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Television Champion Jerry Kozak vs. Alex Perez
2) Swede Hanson vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk

Tuesday, April 19, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Reggie Parks
2) Alex Perez vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Doug Somers defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Swede Hanson
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, April 21, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Don Wayt to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Denny Alberts (7:05)
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Dick Murdoch & The Lawman via DQ (21:10) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Lumberjack Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers (13:55)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks (32:20) (referees: Rip Blackburn & Don Wayt)

Friday, April 22, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Dennis Alberts
2) Ricky Romero fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (20:00)
3) Ciclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks
4) No DQ: Doug Somers defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ

Saturday, April 23, 1977 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclon Negro defeated Terry Funk

Monday, April 25, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Alberts vs. Don Wayt
2) Alex Perez vs. Tendu
3) Television Champion Jerry Kozak vs. Doug Somers
4) Rip Hawk vs. The Lawman & Benny Wilson
5) Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, April 26, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Dennis Alberts
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Tenryu
3) Doug Somers defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Terry Funk & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, April 28, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Denny Alberts to a draw (15:00)
2) Terry Funk and Bruiser Brody won a 14-man Battle Royal (other participants: Cyclon Negro, Doug Somers, Reggie Parks, Rip Hawk, Ricky Romero, Don Wayt, The Lawman, Denny Alberts, Swede Hanson, Alex Perez, Genichiro Shimada, The Super Destroyer)
3) Alex Perez fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
4) Reggie Parks defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ (9:40)
5) The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk (7:35)
6) Swede Hanson defeated Denny Alberts (2:24)
7) Doug Somers defeated Genichiro Shimada (9:30)
8) Cyclon Negro defeated Don Wayt (7:38)
9) Terry Funk defeated Bruiser Brody to win the Battle Royal (8:50)

Friday, April 29, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Alberts vs. Reggie Parks
2) Fence Match: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Mr. Texas vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Wayt & Nick Roberts
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers in three falls
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 2, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Don Wayt
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
3) Ricky Romero vs. Ciclon Negro
4) Terry Funk & The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Tuesday, May 3, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Tenryu
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Dennis Alberts
3) Doug Somers & Rip Hawk defeated The Super Destroyer & Reggie Parks
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman fought Swede Hanson to a double-DQ
5) Ciclon Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO

Thursday, May 5, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Denny Alberts (11:40)
2) Reggie Parks fought Genichiro Shimada to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ (19:45) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Haystacks Calhoun & The Super Destroyer & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers (21:20)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco (21:40)

Friday, May 6, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Battle Royal to determine the card
2) Denny Alberts fought Roberto Pico (??) to a draw
3) Tenryu defeated Roberto Pico (??)
4) Ricky Romero fought Reggie Parks to a draw
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers via CO
6) Rip Hawk defeated Don Wayt
7) Terry Funk fought Ciclon Negro to a draw
8) Haystacks Calhoun defeated Swede Hanson to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, May 7, 1977 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Reggie Parks defeated Tendu
2) Cyclone Negro defeated Don Wayt
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Sommers
4) Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Monday, May 9, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Battle Royal to determine the card (participants (from advert): Haystacks Calhoun, Cyclone Negro, Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson, Terry Funk, Doug Sommers, Ricky Romero, The Super Destroyer, Don Wayt, Reggie Parks, Jerry Kozak, Dennis Alberts, The Lawman)
2) Don Wayt fought Tenryu to a draw
3) Don Wayt fought Reggie Parks to a draw
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Tendu
5) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
6) Doug Sommers defeated The Super Destroyer
7) Haystacks Calhoun defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
8) Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, May 10, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Wayt fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Reggie Parks defeated Tenryu
3) Ciclon Negro & Rip Hawk & Doug Somers defeated Ricky Romero & Haystack Calhoun & The Super Destroyer
4) Russian Chain Match – Fence Match: The Lawman defeated Swede Hanson

Wednesday, May 11, 1977 – Rodeo Grounds Arena – Pecos, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tendu
2) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Kozak & The Super Destroyer
3) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro vs. Reggie Parks
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers
5) 11-man Battle Royal: (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk, Jerry Kozak, Cyclon Negro, Reggie Parks, Alex Perez, Ricky Romero, Doug Somers, The Super Destroyer, Tendu)

Thursday, May 12, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Genichiro Shimada (11:15)
2) Chief Thundercloud fought Doug Somers to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Swede Hanson via DQ (12:05)
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Ricky Romero (26:45)
5) No DQ: Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer defeated Ox Baker & Rip Hawk (16:55) (referee: Haystacks Calhoun)

Friday, May 13, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw
2) Reggie Parks fought Don Wayt to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Tenryu
4) Lumberjack Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Danny Little Bear & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Ciclon Negro

Monday, May 16, 1977 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Reggie Parks
2) Doug Somers defeated Tendu (sub. The Super Destroyer)
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud to a draw (30:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ
5) Haystack Calhoun won an 11-man Battle Royal (other participants: Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk, Danny Little Bear, Cyclon Negro, Reggie Parks, Ricky Romero, Doug Somers, The Super Destroyer, Chief Thundercloud, Don Wayt)

Tuesday, May 17, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud vs. Reggie Parks
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Tenryu
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Don Wayt
4) Lumberjack Match: Doug Somers vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Ricky Romero
6) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Wednesday, May 18, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Don Wayt
3) Rip Hawk & Ciclon Negro vs. Haystack Calhoun & Ricky Romero
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Big John Studd
6) Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Swede Hanson

Thursday, May 19, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Genichiro Shimada (11:10)
2) Reggie Parks fought The Super Destroyer to a draw (20:00)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Doug Somers via DQ (15:15)
4) Chief Thundercloud & Haystacks Calhoun & Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Big John (22:10)
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Terry Funk (22:05)

Friday, May 20, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Alberts defeated Tenryu
2) Don Wayt defeated Roberto Pico
3) The Super Destroyer fought Reggie Parks to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Somers
5) Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro (referee: Haystack Calhoun)

Monday, May 23, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Reggie Parks
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Texas
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson fought Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud to a draw (45:00)
4) Terry Funk fought Ciclon Negro to a double-CO

Monday, May 23, 1977 – Middle School Gymnasium – Canadian, TX
1) Genichiro Shimada vs. Bobby Pico
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Denny Alberts
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Haystack Calhoun
4) Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers

Tuesday, May 24, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Reggie Parks
3) Don Wayt defeated Dennis Alberts
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Swede Hanson
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ciclon Negro & Doug Somers

Wednesday, May 25, 1977 – National Guard Armory – Brownfield, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud vs. Denny Alberts
2) Swede Hanson vs. Reggie Parks
3) Rip Hawk vs. Danny Little Bear
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
5) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 26, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Denny Alberts (13:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Reggie Parks (15:15)
3) Lumberjack Match: Doug Somers defeated The Super Destroyer (19:01)
4) Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ (16:20) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro (24:05)

Friday, May 27, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Don Wayt to a draw
2) Chief Thundercloud defeated Dennis Alberts
3) Doug Somers defeated Danny Little Bear
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) No DQ: International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Ricky Romero

Monday, May 30, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud vs. Don Wayt
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Dennis Alberts
3) Lumberjack Match: The Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Islanders
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, May 31, 1977 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) Denny Alberts vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Don Wayt
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Islanders (Alofa & Sika)
4) Cora Combs vs. Marie Laverne
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Doug Somers vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 2, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt fought Nick Roberts to a draw (10:00)
2) Chief Thundercloud defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (8:35) (referee: Denny Alberts)
3) Rip Hawk fought Danny Little Bear to a draw (20:00)
4) Swede Hanson defeated Sika Anoai (9:10)
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Alofa Anoai (2:58)
6) Terry Funk & The Super Destroyer defeated Cyclon Negro & Doug Somers (22:58)

Friday, June 3, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Somers fought Sika Anoa'i to a draw
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Nick Kozak
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud
4) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Afa Anoa’i
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro

Monday, June 6, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 3,500
1) Ervin Smith defeated Alex Perez
2) Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud defeated Ted Heath & Doug Somers
3) Ciclon Negro fought Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Don Wayt & Dennis Alberts
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Tuesday, June 7, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud defeated Ted Heath & Nick Kozak (sub. Alex Perez)
2) The Super Destroyer fought Doug Somers to a draw
3) Ciclon Negro fought Ervin Smith to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Don Wayt & Dennis Alberts
5) Russian Chain Match: World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, June 8, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud & Danny Little Bear defeated Doug Somers & John Heath (15:55)
2) Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (16:10)
3) Leilani Kai & Marie Laveau defeated Vicki Williams & Princess Little Dove (11:50)
4) Nick Kozak defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ (15:05)
5) Handicap Match: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Denny Alberts & Don Wayt in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00) (referee: Ken Farber)

Monday, June 13, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Little Bear fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Ervin Smith defeated Mr. Sakurada
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Mike York
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Nick Kozak (5:00)
5) Andre the Giant & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Monday, June 13, 1977 – Castro County Expo Building – Dimmitt, TX
1) Bobby Pico vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Chief Thundercloud vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclon Negro
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Doug Somers vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, June 14, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Danny Little Bear fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Ervin Smith defeated Mr. Sakurada
3) Doug Somers fought Ted DiBiase to a draw
4) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Jerry Kozak
5) Andre the Giant & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Ciclon Negro & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Wednesday, June 15, 1977 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Sakurada
2) Ciclon Negro vs. Ervin Smith
3) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Chief Thundercloud
4) Andre the Giant & The Lawman & The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers

Thursday, June 16, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw (10:00)
2) Ervin Smith defeated Kazuo Sakurada (10:49)
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Doug Somers (11:50)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Danny Little Bear (7:48)
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Nick Kozak (6:25)
6) Andre the Giant & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (12:53)
7) J.J. Dillon won a 15-man Pole Battle Royal (other participants: Abdullah the Butcher, Andre the Giant, Ted DiBiase, Alex Perez, Chief Thundercloud, Ervin Smith, Kazuo Sakurada, Doug Somers, Cyclon Negro, Danny Little Bear, Nick Kozak, The Lawman, Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson)

Friday, June 17, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud vs. Mr. Sakurada
2) Dennis Stamp fought Ervin Smith to a draw (15:00)
3) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Danny Little Bear
4) Ted DiBiase fought Ciclon Negro to a draw (25:00)
5) Andre the Giant & The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Saturday, June 18, 1977 – Junior High School Gym – Portales, NM
1) Western States Heavyweight Champion Doug Somers vs. Danny Little Bear
2) Alex Perez vs. Chief Thundercloud
3) Andre the Giant & The Lawman vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Sunday, June 19, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ted DiBiase fought Mr. Sakurada to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Boy Hayes defeated Billy the Kid
3) Terry Funk & The Super Destroyer defeated Ciclon Negro & Dennis Stamp
4) Big John Studd defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, June 20, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ervin Smith vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Sakurada
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclon Negro
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ox Baker

Tuesday, June 21, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Danny Little Bear vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Ervin Smith vs. Doug Somers
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Sakurada
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ox Baker
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Terry Funk

Thursday, June 23, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ervin Smith defeated Nick Kozak (14:17)
2) Kazuo Sakurada fought Ted DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
3) Chief Thundercloud & Danny Little Bear defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (16:36)
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated The Super Destroyer via CO (5:35)
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro (15:42) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, June 24, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Doug Somers
2) Ervin Smith fought Ted DiBiase (sub. Mr. Sakurada) to a draw (20:00)
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud
4) Ciclon Negro defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ
5) Abdullah the Butcher defeated The Super Destroyer

Monday, June 27, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Doug Somers
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
4) Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk
5) Rip Hawk defeated The Super Destroyer
6) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Big Bad John

Thursday, June 30, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Nick Roberts (12:11)
2) Swede Hanson defeated Moose Morowski (8:10)
3) Ricky Romero fought Dennis Stamp (sub. Doug Somers) to a draw (20:00)
4) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Chief Thundercloud & Danny Little Bear (20:54)
5) Cyclon Negro defeated Big Bad John (11:22)
6) Dick Murdoch fought Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) to a double-CO (10:54)(referee: Ken Farber)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:29 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
128th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 1, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ervin Smith fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw (10:00)
2) Swede Hanson fought Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
3) Ted DiBiase defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
4) Ciclon Negro vs. John Studd
5) The Sheik defeated Moose Morowski
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Dick Murdoch to a double-CO

Monday, July 4, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Little Bear vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Ricky Romero vs. Chief Thundercloud
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Ervin Smith & Ted DiBiase
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Chain Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, July 5, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ervin Smith vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Swede Hanson & Nick Roberts vs. Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclon Negro

Thursday, July 7, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw (15:00)
2) Ted DiBiase fought Ervin Smith to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Hanson via DQ (10:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Dennis Stamp (15:45)
5) Cyclon Negro defeated Ox Baker via DQ (5:00)
6) Falls Count Anywhere: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated The Super Destroyer (8:41)

Friday, July 8, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ervin Smith defeated Chief Thundercloud
2) Ted DiBiase fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero
4) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Terry Funk
5) Ciclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 11, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Ricky Romero vs. Swede Hanson
3) Princess Little Dove vs. Marie LaVeau
4) Ciclon Negro vs. Pat O’Connor
5) Falls Count Anywhere: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, July 12, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Pat O’Connor vs. Ervin Smith
3) Princess Little Dove vs. Marie LaVeau
4) Swede Hanson vs. Ricky Romero
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer
6) Terry Funk vs. Ciclon Negro

Thursday, July 14, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Starr defeated Lynn Denton (6:51)
2) Billy the Kid fought Sonny Boy Hayes to a draw (15:00)
3) The Super Destroyer fought Ted DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
4) Ervin Smith defeated Pat O’Connor (11:26)
5) Ray Stevens defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ (15:30)
6) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) fought Ox Baker to a double-CO (12:52)

Friday, July 15, 1977 – Cathedral High School Gym – Gallup, NM
1) Rip Hawk vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Cora Combs vs. Leilani Kai
3) Cora Combs & Princess Little Dove vs. Leilani Kai & Marie LaVeau
4) Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Friday, July 15, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gary Starr fought Lynn Denton to a draw
2) Ervin Smith fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ted DiBiase fought Ciclon Negro to a draw
4) The Sheik defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Terry Funk defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ

Sunday, July 17, 1977 – Community Center – Mescalero, NM
1) Swede Hanson vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, July 18, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Randy Colley vs. Chief Thundercloud
2) Ervin Smith vs. Gary Starr
3) Vicki Williams vs. Leilani Kai
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer

Monday, July 18, 1977 – Castro County Expo Building – Dimmitt, TX
1) Marie LaVeau vs. Princess Little Dove
2) Billy the Kid vs. Sonny Boy Hayes
3) Ricky Romero vs. Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, July 19, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Thundercloud vs. Dennis Alberts
2) Leilani Kai & Princess Little Dove vs. Vicki Williams & Marie LaVeau
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Ervin Smith & Jerry Kozak
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 21, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vicki Williams defeated Leilani Kai (17:48)
2) Maria LaVeu defeated Princess Little Dove (14:15)
3) Ervin Smith fought Ray Stevens to a draw (20:00)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (10:54)
5) Chain-Link Fence Match: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated The Super Destroyer (17:12) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, July 22, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leilani Kai fought Vicki Williams to a draw (10:00)
2) Ray Stevens fought Ervin Smith to a draw (20:00)
3) Vicki Williams & Princess Little Dove defeated Leilani Kai & Marie LaVeau
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Ciclon Negro via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer defeated The Sheik & Abdullah the Butcher via DQ

Monday, July 25, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Lynn Denton fought Gary Starr to a draw
2) Randy Colley fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ervin Smith defeated Chief Thundercloud
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Tuesday, July 26, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lynn Denton vs. Gary Starr
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Dennis Alberts
3) Randy Colley vs. Chief Thundercloud
4) Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero
5) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Thursday, July 28, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Denny Alberts fought Chief Thundercloud to a draw (15:00)
2) Randy Colley defeated Gary Starr (0:42)
3) Ricky Romero & Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via DQ (17:12)
4) Ten Round Fight: Terry Funk fought Cyclon Negro to a draw (10 rounds) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Ox Baker (10:19)

Friday, July 29, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ervin Smith & Ted DiBiase vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
2) Randy Colley vs. Gary Starr
3) Lynn Denton vs. Denny Alberts
4) Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero
5) Abdullah the Butcher vs. The Sheik

Monday, August 1, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Alberts vs. Lynn Denton
2) Randy Colley vs. Ted DiBiase
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Ervin Smith
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Swede Hanson
5) Blood Match: Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Super Destroyer

Monday, August 1, 1977 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Gary Starr
2) Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Billy Colt
3) Ricky Romero vs. Ray Stevens
4) Terry Funk vs. Rip Hawk

Thursday, August 4, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Denny Alberts defeated Lynn Denton (12:11)
2) Robert Pico (sub. Rip Hawk) defeated Gary Starr (12:03)
3) Bob Orton fought Ray Stevens to a draw (20:00)
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Randy Colley (12:34)
5) Ervin Smith defeated Swede Hanson (14:40)
6) German Blood Match: The Super Destroyer (w/ Ted DiBiase) defeated Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) (23:18) (referee; Ken Farber)

Friday, August 5, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ervin Smith & Ted DiBiase vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Randy Colley
3) Bob Orton vs. Lynn Denton
4) Dennis Alberts vs. Gary Starr
5) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Ciclon Negro

Monday, August 8, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Dennis Alberts
2) Bob Orton defeated Gary Starr
3) Ciclon Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, August 9, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Gary Starr
2) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
3) Bob Orton & Rip Hawk defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith
4) German Blood Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon)
5) Terry Funk defeated Ciclon Negro

Thursday, August 11, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Colley defeated Denny Alberts (11:15)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Starr (8:20)
3) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Bob Orton & Rip Hawk (17:25)
4) Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ (20:50)
5) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Ted DiBiase (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) via DQ (10:50) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, August 12, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Gary Starr
2) The Super Destroyer fought Bob Orton to a draw (30:00)
3) Ervin Smith & Ted DiBiase defeated Rip Hawk & Randy Colley
4) Ciclon Negro fought Ricky Romero to a draw (45:00)
5) Fence Match: The Sheik defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ

Monday, August 15, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Gary Starr
2) Jerry Kozak & Winona Little Heart defeated Randy Colley & Terri Shane
3) Boxing Gloves Thrown In: Ricky Romero defeated Ciclon Negro (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith to a draw

Tuesday, August 16, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dennis Alberts fought Gary Starr to a draw
2) Wenona Little Heart defeated Terri Shane
3) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Colley
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk & Bob Orton
5) Ciclon Negro fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, August 18, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Denny Alberts (6:10)
2) Gary Starr & Wenona Little Heart defeated Randy Colley & Terri Shane (12:31)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ (15:35)
4) Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Ric Flair via CO (10:42)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith to a draw (45:00)

Friday, August 19, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Dennis Alberts
2) Terri Shane defeated Winona Little Heart
3) Ervin Smith defeated Ciclon Negro
4) Ted DiBiase fought Bob Orton to a draw
5) Ricky Romero defeated Ric Flair via DQ
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Terry Funk to a double-DQ

Monday, August 22, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Randy Colley defeated Dennis Alberts
2) Jake Hatfield defeated Gary Starr
3) Ricky Romero defeated Luke Hatfield
4) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Ciclon Negro & Bob Orton
5) Terry Funk defeated Ox Baker

Wednesday, August 24, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Randy Colley vs. Dennis Alberts
2) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. The Islanders (Alofa & Sika)
3) Ciclon Negro vs. Rip Hawk
4) Ox Baker vs. Ricky Romero
5) The Sheik vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, August 25, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Denny Alberts (8:10)
2) Rip Hawk defeated Gary Starr (7:50)
3) Dennis Stamp fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated The Super Destroyer (8:40)
5) Ervin Smith & Ricky Romero defeated Jake Hatfield & Luke Hatfield (7:44)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Baker (12:50)
7) No DQ: The Sheik fought Abdullah the Butcher to a no contest (10:55)

Friday, August 26, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gary Starr defeated Jake Hatfield
2) Randy Colley defeated Luke Hatfield
3) Rip Hawk fought Ervin Smith to a draw (30:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Ciclon Negro defeated Bob Orton
6) Lumberjack Match: United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated The Super Destroyer

Monday, August 29, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Randy Colley defeated Gary Starr
2) Bob Orton defeated The Super Destroyer
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero
4) Jerry Kozak & Ervin Smith defeated Randy Brewer & Bob Orton
5) Terry Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Tuesday, August 30, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak (sub. Randy Colley) defeated Gary Starr
2) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Randy Colley & Randy Brewer (sub. Luke Hatfield & Jake Hatfield)
3) Rip Hawk fought Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Ciclon Negro defeated Bob Orton
5) Terry Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Thursday, September 1, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Brewer defeated Gary Starr (7:20)
2) Johnny Starr (sub. Dan Burdick) defeated Randy Colley (17:27)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (6:15) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Bob Orton & Dennis Stamp (12:55)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro to win the International Heavyweight Title (7:54)
6) No DQ: World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, September 2, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Starr (sub. Dan Burdick) defeated Randy Colley
2) The Super Destroyer fought Rip Hawk to a draw
3) Ervin Smith defeated Randy Brewer
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Ted DiBiase
5) Boxing: Ciclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero (no result listed)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, September 5, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Randy Brewer defeated Randy Colley
2) Bob Orton fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) Ricky Romero pinned Dennis Stamp
4) Ervin Smith pinned Ciclon Negro
5) Chain Match: The Lawman defeated Rip Hawk (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Tuesday, September 6, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Randy Brewer
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Randy Colley
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
5) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated Dennis Stamp & Ciclon Negro

Wednesday, September 7, 1977 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Starr vs. Randy Colley
2) Bob Orton vs. Randy Brewer
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk
4) Boxing: Ciclon Negro (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith

Thursday, September 8, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Brewer defeated Randy Colley (11:10)
2) Johnny Starr fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Rip Hawk (8:10)
4) Ervin Smith defeated Dennis Stamp (19:01)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclon Negro & Brute Bernard (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ (18:10) (referee: Robert Pico replaced by Ervin Smith)

Friday, September 9, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Randy Brewer
2) Johnny Starr defeated The Super Destroyer
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
4) Ciclon Negro fought Ervin Smith to a draw (30:00)
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Brute Bernard (sub. Abdullah the Butcher) via DQ

Saturday, September 10, 1977 – Rodeo Grounds – Pecos, TX
1) Johnny Starr vs. Randy Colley
2) Randy Brewer vs. Bob Orton
3) Ox Baker vs. Reggie Parks
4) Dick Murdoch & Ricky Romero vs. Cyclon Negro & Abdullah the Butcher (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Sunday, September 11, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Super Destroyer defeated Randy Brewer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Big John Studd
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Ox Baker
5) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik fought The Brute to a double-DQ (referee: Andre the Giant)

Thursday, September 15, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton (11:45)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Johnny Starr (17:01)
4) Andre the Giant & Ervin Smith defeated Brute Bernard & J.J. Dillon via DQ (16:41) (referee: Randy Brewer)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ric Flair via CO (11:29)

Friday, September 16, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton vs. Randy Brewer
2) Rip Hawk vs. Reggie Parks
3) Ervin Smith vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Ciclon Negro vs. Johnny Starr
5) Andre the Giant & Ricky Romero vs. The Brute & J.J. Dillon

Tuesday, September 20, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ted DiBiase defeated Reggie Parks
2) Dennis Stamp fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) J.J. Dillon defeated Randy Brewer
4) Rip Hawk defeated Ervin Smith
5) Ciclon Negro defeated Johnny Starr
6) Ciclon Negro won a 10-man Battle Royal

Friday, September 23, 1977 – Agriculture Center – Plainview, TX
1) Johnny Starr vs. Reggie Parks
2) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. Dennis Stamp & Bob Orton
3) Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk
4) Terry Funk vs. Cyclon Negro

Monday, September 26, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) The Angel defeated Randy Brewer
3) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Orton
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Andre the Giant & The Lawman defeated The Brute & J.J. Dillon via DQ

Monday, September 26, 1977 – Civic Center – Helena, MT
1) The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Starr (29:40)
2) Ricky Romero pinned Rip Hawk (20:00)
3) Terry Funk pinned Ervin Smith
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Brewer
4) The Angel defeated Ervin Smith
5) Ciclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks
6) Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute via DQ

Wednesday, September 28, 1977 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Randy Brewer
2) Bob Orton vs. Reggie Parks
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Starr
4) Ricky Romero vs. Ciclon Negro
5) The Brute & The Angel vs. Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith

Thursday, September 29, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Randy Brewer (7:54)
2) Johnny Starr fought Dennis Stamp to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Reggie Parks (20:40)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich via CO (12:10)
5) Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Ricky Romero & Ervin Smith (11:58)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:34 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
129th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, October 2, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Randy Brewer vs. Bob Orton
2) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ervin Smith
4) Cyclone Negro vs. Chavo Guerrero
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Terry Funk

Monday, October 3, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Johnny Starr to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Starr
4) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith fought Ciclon Negro & The Angel to a double-CO
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated The Brute (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ

Tuesday, October 4, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Randy Brewer (no result listed)
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk (no result listed)
3) Ted DiBiase fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
4) The Super Destroyer fought Johnny Starr to a draw
5) The Brute & The Angel fought Dick Murdoch & Ervin Smith to a double-CO
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ciclon Negro

Thursday, October 6, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Bobby Pico (10:08)
2) The Super Destroyer fought Reggie Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Ted DiBiase  defeated Dennis Stamp (13:15)
4) Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (12:55)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) (11:32) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ (20:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Brute Bernard (w/ J.J. Dillon) to a double-CO (7:52)

Friday, October 7, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Orton
2) Ricky Romero fought The Angel to a double-CO
3) Rip Hawk fought Johnny Starr to a draw
4) Cyclon Negro & Dennis Stamp defeated Ted DiBiase & Reggie Parks (sub. Ervin Smith)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated The Brute (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ

Monday, October 10, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Reggie Parks to a draw
2) Johnny Starr defeated Randy Brewer
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
4) Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer defeated The Brute & The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro via DQ

Tuesday, October 11, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Orton
2) Johnny Starr fought Rip Hawk to a draw
3) The Angel fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
4) Dennis Stamp fought Ted DiBiase to a draw
5) The Super Destroyer defeated The Brute
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro via DQ

Thursday, October 13, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Reggie Parks (11:38)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (12:50)
3) Tully Blanchard fought Johnny Starr to a draw (20:00)
4) Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Terry Funk & Ray Stevens (w/ Ted DiBiase) via DQ (17:05) (referee: Randy Brewer)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro via DQ (17:42)

Friday, October 14, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Angel defeated Johnny Starr
2) Ricky Romero defeated Reggie Parks
3) Tully Blanchard defeated Rip Hawk via CO
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
5) No DQ: The Brute defeated The Super Destroyer
6) Terry Funk defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro via DQ

Monday, October 17, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Reggie Parks
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Bob Orton
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
4) The Angel pinned Ted DiBiase
5) The Brute (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, October 20, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Johnny Starr to a draw (20:00)
2) Larry Lane defeated Rip Hawk (13:02)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated J.J. Dillon via DQ (7:27)
4) Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase & Ray Stevens defeated Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel & J.J. Dillon via CO (14:50)
5) Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro to win the Brass Knuckles Title (17:30)

Friday, October 21, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ricky Romero fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) Dennis Stamp defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
4) Ray Stevens defeated Ciclon Negro
5) Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute & The Angel

Monday, October 24, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Jesse Hernandez
2) The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
3) Don Kernodle defeated Bob Orton
4) The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Johnny Starr
5) Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute (w/ J.J. Dillon) via CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Kernodle fought Reggie Parks to a draw
2) Johnny Starr defeated Bob Orton
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jesse Hernandez
4) The Angel & The Brute defeated Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer
5) Texas Death Match: Ciclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, October 26, 1977 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Orton vs. Reggie Parks
2) Johnny Starr vs. Don Kernodle
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jesse Hernandez
4) The Angel vs. Ted DiBiase
5) Ciclon Negro vs. The Brute (w/ J.J. Dilon)

Thursday, October 27, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Kernodle defeated Bob Orton (11:40)
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Reggie Parks (13:17)
3) Johnny Starr defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (19:05)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Jesse Hernandez (3:45)
5) Ted DiBiase & Cyclon Negro defeated Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) via CO (15:10)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ric Flair via DQ (24:30) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, October 28, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Jesse Hernandez
2) Don Kernodle fought Rip Hawk to a draw
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Reggie Parks
4) Ricky Romero defeated Ric Flair via DQ
5) The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon defeated Ciclon Negro & Johnny Starr & Ted DiBiase

Monday, October 31, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Jesse Hernandez
2) Don Kernodle defeated Reggie Parks
3) Ted DiBiase defeated J.J. Dillon via CO
4) Ciclon Negro & The Super Destroyer & Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon via DQ

Tuesday, November 1, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Lobo Hernandez
2) Don Kernodle fought Rip Hawk to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
4) Dennis Stanp defeated Johnny Starr
5) Ciclon Negro & Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute & The Angel

Thursday, November 3, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Reggie Parks (10:51)
2) Don Kernodle fought Johnny Starr to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (12:03)
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Larry Lane (15:21)
5) Cyclon Negro & The Super Destroyer fought Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) to a no contest (12:45) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Ted DiBiase to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, November 4, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Jesse Hernandez
2) Don Kernodle fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Rip Hawk
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase 
5) Dick Murdoch defeated J.J. Dillon
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ciclon Negro

Monday, November 7, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Don Fargo fought Reggie Parks to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Don Kernodle
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton
4) The Brute & The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Ted DiBiase & Johnny Starr
5) Ciclon Negro defeated J.J. Dillon via DQ

Tuesday, November 8, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Mr. Onomi to a draw
2) J.J. Dillon defeated Ted DiBiase
3) Bob Orton fought Don Kernodle to a draw
4) Johnny Starr defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Ricky Romero & Ciclon Negro & Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon

Thursday, November 10, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Kernodle fought Don Fargo to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton (7:30)
3) Rip Hawk defeated Johnny Starr via CO (20:28)
4) Larry Lane defeated Dennis Stamp (21:45)
5) Elimination  Match: Ted DiBiase & Dory Funk, Jr. & Cyclon Negro defeated Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel & J.J. Dillon – Survivor: Ted DiBiase (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, November 11, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Mr. Onomi to a draw
2) Rip Hawk defeated Don Fargo
3) Don Kernodle defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Ted DiBiase & Johnny Starr
5) Ciclon Negro defeated J.J. Dillon

Monday, November 14, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Reggie Parks defeated Bobby Pico
3) Don Kernodle defeated Reggie Parks
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp in three falls
5) Roughneck Pole Match: J.J. Dillon defeated Ciclon Negro via DQ

Monday, November 14, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Reyna defeated Furio Roja
2) Espectro #2 defeated Dr. Ericson
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Starr via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Carlos Mata defeated The Angel & Rip Hawk
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Brute via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 15, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Onomi
3) Don Kernodle defeated Dennis Stanp
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Johnny Starr & Ted DiBiase
5) Redneck Pole Match: J.J. Dillon defeated Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 17, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Onomi (8:30)
2) Rip Hawk fought Don Kernodle to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (2:48)
4) Johnny Starr defeated Reggie Parks (22:44)
5) Roughneck Match: J.J. Dillon defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ (11:58) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Cyclon Negro fought Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) to a double-CO (16:25)

Friday, November 18, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Don Kernodle defeated Don Fargo
3) Johnny Starr defeated Bob Orton
4) Rip Hawk defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
5) The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon defeated Ciclon Negro & Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase

Monday, November 21, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Randy Brewer
2) Don Fargo pinned Mr. Onomi
3) Reggie Parks defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bull Ramos defeated Ciclon Negro
5) Chain Match: The Lawman defeated J.J. Dillon

Monday, November 21, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Furio Roja pinned Mr. X (7:05)
2) Don Kernodle defeated Oscar Bustamante (8:07)
3) Johnny Starr defeated Carlos Mata (12:09)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase defeated The Brute & The Angel in three falls

Tuesday, November 22, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Kernodle defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Reggie Parks fought Johnny Starr to a draw
3) Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer defeated The Angel & The Brute
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero
5) Boxing Match: Ciclon Negro defeated J.J. Dillon

Thursday, November 24, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Onomi (8:45)
2) Don Kernodle defeated Reggie Parks (9:19)
3) Ricky Romero fought Johnny Starr to a draw (20:00)
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Don Fargo (11:25)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Cyclon Negro to a double-CO (22:01)
6) Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ (15:32) (referee: Ken Farber)
7) Ervin Smith won a 15-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Brute Bernard, Ted DiBiase, Don Fargo, Dory Funk, Jr., Rip Hawk, Don Kernodle, Angel Morrel, Cyclon Negro, Onomi, Reggie Parks, Ricky Romero, Dennis Stamp, Johnny Starr) (16:21)

Friday, November 25, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Don Kernodle defeated Bob Orton
3) Johnny Starr defeated Reggie Parks
4) Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
6) The Brute & The Angel defeated Ciclon Negro & Ricky Romero via DQ

Monday, November 28, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Beto Escobedo defeated Sitting Bull
2) Dr. Ericson defeated Oscar Bustamante
3) Rip Hawk fought Johnny Starr to a draw
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Cyclone Negro & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, November 29, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Orton
3) Don Kernodle fought Rip Hawk to a draw
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Johnny Starr
5) The Brute & The Angel fought Ted DiBiase & Ciclon Negro to a no contest
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bull Ramos fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO

Thursday, December 1, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Reggie Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Kernodle defeated Onomi (9:51)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk (11:12)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bull Ramos fought Cyclon Negro to a double-CO (17:11)
5) Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith via DQ to win the Western States Tag Team Title (13:30)
6) Dennis Stamp defeated Johnny Starr (24:32)

Friday, December 2, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Don Fargo
2) Don Kernodle defeated Rip Hawk
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Johnny Starr
4) Ervin Smith defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Ciclon Negro & The Super Destroyer defeated The Brute & The Angel
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bull Ramos fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO

Monday, December 5, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal vs. Dennis Stamp

Tuesday, December 6, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Reggie Parks (sub. Johnny Starr) to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Reggie Parks
3) Bull Ramos defeated Don Kernodle
4) The Angel & The Brute defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal defeated Dennis Stamp

Wednesday, December 7, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks vs. Rip Hawk
2) Johnny Starr vs. Don Kernodle
3) Bull Ramos vs. Ricky Romero
4) The Brute (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ted DiBiase
5) The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ervin Smith
6) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal vs. Dennis Stamp

Thursday, December 8, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Onomi (10:22)
2) Don Kernodle defeated Don Fargo (6:41)
3) Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero (15:56)
4) Rip Hawk defeated Johnny Starr (17:27)
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Angel Morrel via DQ (14:10)
6) Ervin Smith defeated Brute Bernard (7:05)
7) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal defeated Dennis Stamp (18:00)

Friday, December 9, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Don Fargo to a draw
2) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. Onomi
3) Don Kernodle defeated Johnny Starr
4) Bull Ramos defeated Reggie Parks
5) The Angel & The Brute defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith
6) Ricky Romero defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal via DQ

Saturday, December 10, 1977 – City Gym – Alamogordo, NM
Featuring The Brute, Ricky Romero, Rip Hawk.

Tuesday, December 13, 1977 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Kernole fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Johnny Starr defeated Mr. Onomi
3) Ervin Smith defeated Dennis Stamp
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, December 14, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Don Fargo vs. Reggie Parks (no result listed)
3) Johnny Starr defeated Rip Hawk
4) Don Kernodle defeated Bull Ramos
5) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith defeated The Brute & The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Thursday, December 15, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk & Bob Orton defeated Reggie Parks & Onomi (11:57)
2) Don Kernodle fought Johnny Starr to a draw (20:00)
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ken Lucas (14:48)
4) No DQ: Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith to win the held-up Western States Tag Team Title (13:44) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (8:52)

Friday, December 16, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Ken Lucas
2) Ken Lucas defeated Mr. Onomi via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Don Kernodle defeated Rip Hawk
5) Elimination Match: The Angel & The Brute & J.J. Dillon defeated Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer & Ervin Smith

Monday, December 19, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Beto Escobedo vs. Furia Roya
2) Dr. Ericson vs. Terremoto Negro
3) Rip Hawk vs. Mr. Onomi
4) Flama Roja & Dennis Stamp vs. Reggie Parks & Ricky Romero
5) Winner to meet World Champion: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer

Sunday, December 25, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jay Youngblood defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Don Fargo
4) Vicki Williams & Winona Little Heart defeated Terri Shane & Leilani Kai
5) Roger Kirby defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Vicki Williams won a 5-woman battle royal (participants: all women from earlier bout plus Early Dawn)

Sunday, December 25, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vicki Williams won a 6-woman Pole Battle Royal (other participants: Marie Lavern, Lailani Kai, Early Dawn, Terri Shane, Wenona Little Heart)
2) Onomi fought Bob Orton to a draw (15:00)
3) Jay Youngblood defeated Don Fargo (11:15)
4) The Super Destroyer fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (15:55)
6) Roger Kirby defeated Larry Lane via blood stoppage

Monday, December 26, 1977 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr. or The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, December 27, 1977 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) J.J. Dillon vs. Mr. Onomi
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Romero
3) Don Kernodle vs. Roger Kirby
4) Ted DiBiase vs. The Angel
5) 5-woman Pole Battle Royal (participants: Vicki Williams, Wenona Little Heart, Early Dawn, Terry Shane, Leilani Kai)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ervin Smith

Wednesday, December 28, 1977 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Mr. Onomi
2) The Brute & The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ricky Romero & Don Kernodle
3) Vicki Williams & Winona Little Heart vs. Leilani Kai & Terri Shane
4) Roger Kirby vs. Ted DiBiase
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, December 29, 1977 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk via DQ (8:55) (referee: Ken Farber)
2) Vicki Williams & Wenona Little Heart defeated Terri Shane & Leilani Kai (12:11)
3) Dennis Stamp fought The Super Destroyer to a draw (20:00)
4) Roger Kirby defeated Don Kernodle (4:35)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ervin Smith defeated Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon) via DQ (14:50) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ted DiBiase in three falls

Friday, December 30, 1977 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Bobby Pico
2) Don Fargo defeated Bob Orton
3) Leilani Kai defeated Winona Little Heart
4) The Angel & The Brute defeated Larry Lane & The Super Destroyer
5) Ted DiBiase defeated J.J. Dillon
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ervin Smith

Last edited on Sun Jun 26th, 2016 09:43 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
130th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 4, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ervin Smith defeated The Angel
2) The Brute defeated Don Kernodle
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ
4) Alex Perez & Rip Hawk defeated Mr. Onomi & Tonga
5) Roger Kirby defeated Ted DiBiase

Thursday, January 5, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton & Don Fargo vs. Mr. Onomi & Ricky Romero
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Don Kernodle
3) Johnny Starr vs. Rip Hawk
4) Roger Kirby vs. Larry Lane
5) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Friday, January 6, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Johnny Starr
2) Dennis Stamp fought Larry Lane to a double-CO
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk
4) The Brute & The Angel defeated Ervin Smith & The Super Destroyer
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Roger Kirby to a double-CO

Tuesday, January 10, 1978 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Onomi vs. Rip Hawk
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Tonga Fifita
3) Roger Kirby vs. Barry Orton
4) Johnny Starr vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
5) The Brute & The Angel vs. Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith
This card was cancelled.

Wednesday, January 11, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Starr vs. Rip Hawk
2) Ervin Smith vs. Don Kernodle
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
4) The Lawman vs. The Angel
5) The Brute vs. Ted DiBiase
6) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Roger Kirby

Friday, January 13, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Starr vs. Mr. Onomi
2) Rip Hawk vs. Tonga
3) Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Romero
4) No DQ: Dennis Stamp vs. Larry Lane
5) Roger Kirby vs. The Super Destroyer
6) Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. The Brute & The Angel

Tuesday, January 17, 1978 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Orton vs. Don Fargo
2) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
3) The Angel vs. Larry Lane
4) Ervin Smith vs. J.J. Dillon
5) Roger Kirby vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
6) 10-man Battle Royal

Friday, January 20, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Onomi vs. Don Kernodle
2) Ricky Romero & Johnny Starr vs. Rip Hawk & Dennis Stamp
3) Ted DiBiase vs. The Angel
4) Texas Death Match: J.J. Dillon vs. Ervin Smith
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Roger Kirby

Saturday, January 21, 1978 – City Gym – Alamogordo, NM
1) Ervin Smith vs. Don Kernodle
2) The Angel vs. Ted DiBiase
3) Carmen Monge vs. Early Dawn
4) Roger Kirby vs. Ricky Romero

Saturday, January 21, 1978 – Old Glory Gym – Old Glory, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp
3) The Lawman vs. The Angel (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Wednesday, January 25, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Johnny Starr
2) Roger Kirby defeated Ricky Romero
3) Johnny Starr & Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk & Dennis Stamp
4) The Lawman defeated The Angel via DQ

Thursday, January 26, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Don Kernodle fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
3) Johnny Starr & Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk (sub. Brute Bernard) & Angel Morrel
4) Ervin Smith defeated Roger Kirby
5) Round Robin: J.J. Dillon defeated The Super Destroyer and Ted DiBiase

Friday, January 27, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Johnny Starr to a draw
2) Ervin Smith defeated Mr. Onomi
3) Don Kernodle defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Ricky Romero fought The Angel to a double-DQ
5) Roger Kirby & J.J. Dillon defeated Larry Lane & The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, February 1, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Don Fargo
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby
3) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. Onomi
4) Andre the Giant & The Lawman & Don Fargo defeated The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon
5) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 2, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Brute Bernard & Angel Morrel to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 3, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. Onomi
2) Johnny Starr defeated Alex Perez
3) Ervin Smith fought Dennis Stamp to a draw (30:00)
4) Roger Kirby fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
5) Andre the Giant & The Super Destroyer & Larry Lane defeated The Brute & The Angel & J.J. Dillon
6) Johnny Starr won a 15-man Pole Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 8, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Brute
2) Round Robin Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyer vs. J.J. Dillon

Friday, February 10, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
3) Roger Kirby defeated Ervin Smith
4) Larry Lane & Johnny Starr defeated The Brute & The Angel
5) Round Robin Match: J.J. Dillon defeated The Super Destroyer and Ted DiBiase

Saturday, February 11, 1978 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Don Kernodle defeated Tonga
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
3) The Angel defeated Johnny Starr
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby & J.J. Dillon

Wednesday, February 15, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Tonga
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
3) J.J. Dillon defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Texas Death Match: The Lawman & Ricky Romero defeated The Brute & The Angel

Friday, February 17, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Don Kernodle
2) Ervin Smith & Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp & Roger Kirby
3) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. Onomi
4) Alex Perez defeated Tonga
5) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Starr
6) The Super Destroyer defeated J.J. Dillon

Monday, February 20, 1978 – Community Center – Friona, TX
1) Mr. Onomi vs. Tonga Fifita
2) Early Dawn vs. unknown
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Brute Bernard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ervin Smith

Thursday, February 23, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Starr defeated Alex Perez
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby
3) Erwin Smith defeated Don Kernodle
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Fargo
5) Dick Murdoch & Larry Lane fought J.J. Dillon & Brute Bernard to a draw
6) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal defeated Chavo Guerrero

Friday, February 24, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Onomi
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Don Kernodle
4) Roger Kirby & J.J. Dillon defeated Ted DiBiase & Ervin Smith
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Starr
6) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, March 1, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Johnny Starr to a draw
2) Don Fargo defeated Don Kernodle
3) Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby
4) Chain Match: The Lawman defeated The Brute
5) Chicago Street Fight: Gary Hart defeated J.J. Dillon

Saturday, March 4, 1978 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Don Fargo defeated Don Kernodle
2) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez defeated Larry Lane & Randy Morse via DQ
3) Roger Kirby defeated Johnny Starr
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated The Brute

Tuesday, March 7, 1978 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Mr. Onomi
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Johnny Starr
3) Roger Kirby vs. Don Kernodle
4) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a double-DQ
5) Russian Chain Match: J.J. Dillon vs. The Lawman (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.)

Wednesday, March 8, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Dennis Stamp
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Starr
3) Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Ricky Romero & Don Kernodle
4) Gary Hart vs. J.J. Dillon (referee: The Lawman)

Tuesday, March 21, 1978 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Johnny Starr
2) Hans Schroeder (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) vs. Mr. Onomi
3) Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Scott Casey vs. Roger Kirby
5) Falls Count Anywhere: Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez

Wednesday, March 22, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Alex Perez
2) Johnny Starr vs. Mr. Onomi
3) Hans Schroeder vs. Ricky Romero
4) David Von Erich & Scott Casey vs. Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd

Friday, March 31, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Starr fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd defeated Larry Lane & Scott Casey
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Hans Schroeder via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Funk

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:49 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
131st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 3, 1978 – Civic Center – Shiprock, NM
1) Don Fargo vs. Alex Perez
2) Hermes vs. Rip Hawk
3) Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Carlos Mata
4) Chavo Guerrero vs. The Viking

Friday, April 7, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tonga
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Hermes
3) Hans Schroeder defeated Rip Hawk
4) Roger Kirby & The Viking defeated Carlos Matta & Ricky Romero
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd

Saturday, April 8, 1978 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Larry Lane & Randy Morse vs. Alex Perez & Hans Schroeder
2) Tonga Fifita vs. Don Fargo
3) Scott Casey vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Ricky Romero vs. Roger Kirby

Wednesday, April 12, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tonga
2) Kevin Von Erich & Scott Casey vs. Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd
3) Ricky Romero vs. Hans Schroeder
4) Leroy Brown vs. The Lawman

Thursday, April 13, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tonga Fifita defeated Berry Orton
2) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez fought Rip Hawk & Larry Lane to a no contest
3) Kevin Von Erich fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schroeder via DQ
5) Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey defeated Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd

Friday, April 14, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Tonga
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Barry Orton
3) Ricky Romero & Larry Lane defeated Hans Schroeder & Alex Perez (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
4) Lord Jonathan Boyd fought The Super Destroyer to a double-CO
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Scott Casey

Sunday, April 16, 1978 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joyce Grable & Marie Laverne vs. Early Dawn & Pepper LaBianco
2) Scott Casey vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd
3) Rip Hawk vs. Roger Kirby
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Karl Krupp

Wednesday, April 19, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ted DiBiase fought Hans Schroeder to a draw
2) Scott Casey defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
3) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams defeated Pepper LaBianco & Leilani Kai
4) Brass Knuckles Match: The Lawman defeated Leroy Brown

Thursday, April 20, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero
2) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
3) Hans Schroeder defeated Rip Hawk
4) Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable defeated Pepper LaBianco & Leilani Kai
5) Scott Casey defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd via DQ
6) Roger Kirby fought Ted DiBiase to a no contest

Friday, April 21, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Carlos Matta
2) Jonathan Boyd vs. Ricky Romero
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Hans Schroeder
4) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable vs. Lailani Kai & Marie Laverne
5) No DQ: Western States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Scott Casey

Sunday, April 23, 1978 – Community Center – Mescalero, NM
1) Alex Perex vs. Tonga Fifita
2) Vicki Williams vs. Pepper Labianco
3) Joyce Grable vs. Leilani Kai
4) Ricky Romero vs. Hans Schroeder (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)

Wednesday, April 26, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Carlos Mata
2) Ricky Romero vs. Terry Garvin
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Hans Schroeder
4) Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey vs. Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd

Thursday, April 27, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Garvin defeated Tonga Fifita
2) Mr. Pogo defeated Berry Orton (5:56)
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero
4) Scott Casey defeated Hans Schroeder via DQ
5) Lord Jonathan Boyd defeated Terry Funk via DQ
6) Taped Fist Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby

Wednesday, May 3, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Barry Orton vs. Mr.Pogo
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Garvin
3) Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hans Schroder

Thursday, May 4, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Pogo defeated Rip Hawk (7:10)
2) Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson vs. Dennis Stamp & The Super Destroyer
3) Scott Casey & Ted DiBiase defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby

Friday, May 5, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Barry Orton fought Terry Garvin to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Pogo via DQ
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Rip Hawk
4) Taped Fist Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey defeated Hans Schroeder & Lord Jonathan Boyd via DQ

Monday, May 8, 1978 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Terry Garvin vs. Berry Orton
2) Hans Schroeder vs. Rip Hawk
3) Ted DiBiase & Larry Lane vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby
4) Scott Casey vs. Mr. Pogo
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, May 9, 1978 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Ted DiBiase
2) Hans Schroeder vs. Larry Lane
3) Scott Casey & The Super Destroyer vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 10, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Terry Garvin
2) Lord Jonathan Boyd defeated Barry Orton
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo
4) Terry Funk fought Roger Kirby to a draw
5) Chain Match: The Lawman (w/ Terry Funk) defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race
The infamous match where the Lawman “defeated” Race for the world title. The title did not change hands, and the Lawman would declare himself the World Chainfighting Champion after this match.

Thursday, May 11, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Hans Schroeder (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) defeated Berry Orton
2) Rip Hawk defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd via DQ
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Ricky Romero
4) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) defeated Terry Garvin (5:02)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Karl Krupp

Friday, May 12, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Garvin fought Rip Hawk to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schroeder
3) Tully Blanchard defeated Barry Orton
4) Ted DiBiase & Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd
5) Scott Casey defeated Mr. Pogo via DQ
6) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Monday, May 15, 1978 – High School Gymnasium – Canon City, CO
1) The Super Destroyer fought Terry Garvin to a draw
2) Larry Lane defeated Mr. Pogo via DQ
3) Dennis Stamp fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Hans Schroeder in three falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Kevin Von Erich vs. Carl Fergie
2) Terry Garvin vs. The Super Destroyer
3) Mr. Pogo vs. Larry Lane
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp
5) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclon Negro vs. Hans Schroeder (w/ Oliver Humperdink)

Thursday, May 18, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Garvin defeated Julio Barrientez (4:17)
2) Lord Jonathan Boyd defeated Berry Orton
3) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey defeated Dennis Stamp & Hans Schroeder (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) (18:09)
4) Larry Lane defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) via DQ (10:19)
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan via DQ (10:00) (referee: Bobby Pico)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro fought Roger Kirby to a draw (60:00)

Friday, May 19, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Hans Schroeder
2) Mr. Pogo vs. Larry Lane
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah vs. Wenona Little Heart
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro vs. Bob Sweetan

Saturday, May 20, 1978 – Poe Corn Recreation Center – Roswell, NM
1) Tonga Fifita vs. Alex Perez
2) Larry Lane & Scott Casey vs. Dennis Stamp & Bob Sweetan
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah vs. Wenona Little Heart
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, May 24, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Hans Schroeder vs. The Super Destroyer
2) Mr. Pogo vs. Julio Barrientez
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jonathan Boyd
4) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah vs. Wenona Little Heart
5) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp

Thursday, May 25, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tonga Fifita defeated Berry Orton (8:17)
2) Terry Garvin fought Rip Hawk to a draw (15:00)
3) Mr. Pogo defeated Julio Barrientez (1:38)
4) Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase (1:02)
5) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Wenona Little Heart (11:30)
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby (27:23)

Friday, May 26, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Barry Orton
2) Terry Garvin & The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rip Hawk & Wenona Little Heart
3) Mr. Pogo defeated Ricky Romero
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby
5) Ted DiBiase fought Bob Sweetan to a double-DQ

Wednesday, May 31, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ted Heath vs. Terry Garvin
2) Rip Hawk vs. Barry Orton
3) Scott Casey vs. Mr. Pogo
4) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiasevs. Roger Kirby & Lord Jonathan Boyd

Thursday, June 1, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted Heath defeated Terry Garvin (10:58)
2) Rip Hawk fought Lord Jonathan Boyd to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby via DQ (17:00)
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Berry Orton (sub. Larry Lane) (10:00)
5) Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey defeated Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens (14:01)
6) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (9:40) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, June 2, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Tonga
2) Ricky Romero defeated Terry Garvin
3) Mr. Pogo defeated Ted Heath
4) Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens won a 4-team tournament (other participants: The Super Destroyer & Dennis Stamp, Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey, Lord Jonathan Boyd & Roger Kirby)

Saturday, June 3, 1978 – Tulia Junior High School Gym – Tulia, TX
1) Terry Garvin vs. Randy Morse
2) Jonathan Boyd vs. The Super Destroyer
3) Ricky Romero vs. Roger Kirby
4) Larry Lane vs. Dennis Stamp

Monday, June 5, 1978 – Civic Center – Andrews, TX
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd
2) Scott Casey vs. Mr. Pogo
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Roger Kirby vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, June 8, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Garvin fought Randy Morse to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk (9:28)
3) Ted Heath defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd
4) Dennis Stamp defeated Scott Casey (14:10)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby (12:48)
6) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) via DQ (3:15)
7) Mr. Pogo won a 13-man Battle Royal (including: The Super Destroyer) (12:15)

Friday, June 9, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Ted Heath to a draw
2) Scott Casey fought Lord Jonathan Boyd to a double-DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
4) Roger Kirby defeated Ted DiBiase
5) Mr. Pogo defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 14, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Ted Heath to a draw
2) Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Dennis Stamp & Terry Garvin
3) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Chainfighting The Lawman defeated Tim Brooks

Wednesday, June 14, 1978 – Coliseum – San Angelo, TX
1) Leroy Brown vs. Scott Casey
2) Bruiser Brody vs. Ted DiBiase
3) Alberto Madril & Ricky Romero vs. Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd

Thursday, June 15, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Garvin defeated Tonga Fifita (5:10)
2) Ted Heath fought Dennis Stamp to a draw (20:00)
3) Scott Casey defeated Tim Brooks via DQ (7:10) (referee: Bobby Pico)
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd via CO
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Dory Funk, Jr. could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
6) Taped Fists and Karate Allowed: Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Terry Funk to win the Brass Knuckles Title (17:10)

Friday, June 16, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Rip Hawk
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Ted Heath
3) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mr. Pogo & Tim Brooks & Sir Oliver Humperdinck
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Ricky Romero failed to pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
5) Texas Death Match: Scott Casey defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd

Wednesday, June 21, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Ted Heath to a draw
2) Scott Casey defeated Terry Garvin (sub. Roger Kirby)
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not pin Adonis (10:00)
4) Brass Knuckles Rules with Karate and Taped Fists Legal: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) via DQ

Thursday, June 22, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Ted Heath to a draw (15:00)
2) Scott Casey defeated Terry Garvin (11:30)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp (12:36)
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Kevin Von Erich could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated The Super Destroyer
6) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Ted DiBiase) defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Texan & Oliver Humperdinck via CO (16:35)

Friday, June 23, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kevin Von Erich must pin Adrian Adonis within (10:00)
2) Roger Kirby vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mr. Pogo vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk vs. Tim Brooks

Saturday, June 24, 1978 – Poe Corn Recreation Center – Roswell, NM
1) Terry Garvin vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd
2) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez
3) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) vs. Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, June 27, 1978 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Tom Chitwood vs. Ted Heath
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Scott Casey
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Chainfighting Champion The Lawman vs. Noah Jones

Wednesday, June 28, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Roger Kirby
2) Adrian Adonis defeated a fan
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Scott Casey when Casey could not pin Adonis (10:00)
4) Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, June 29, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Garvin fought Rip Hawk to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ted Heath (10:01)
3) Roger Kirby defeated Scott Casey (14:06) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Noah Jones (9:11)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) via DQ (8:00)
6) Texas Death Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan (22:30)

Friday, June 30, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ted Heath defeated Rip Hawk
2) Noah Jones & Scott Casey defeated Roger Kirby & Dennis Stamp
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Larry Lane failed to pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
4) No DQ: Mr. Pogo defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Ted DiBiase defeated BoB Sweetan

Last edited on Mon Dec 7th, 2015 05:20 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
132nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, July 1, 1978 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Alez Perez vs. Ted Heath
2) Roger Kirby vs. Scott Casey
3) Doug Somers vs Larry Lane
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Dory Funk, Jr. must pin Adrian Adonis in (10:00)
5) Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan

Wednesday, July 5, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Doug Somers
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated David Von Erich
3) Mr. Pogo (w/ Sir Oliver Humpderdink) defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge - Chain Match: Adrian Adonis defeated The Lawman when Lawman could not defeat Adonis (10:00)

Thursday, July 6, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Ted Heath
2) Dennis Stamp fought Rip Hawk to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Terry Garvin
4) Adrian Adonis defeated Byron Citrest (a fan)
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Noah Jones could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
7) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, July 7, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Somers defeated Ted Heath
2) Larry Lane defeated Terry Garvin
3) Ricky Romero & Scott Casey fought Roger Kirby & Dennis Stamp to a draw (30:00)
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Noah Jones when Jones could not pin Adonis (10:00)
5) Mr. Pogo defeated Ted DiBiase

Sunday, July 9, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX (matinee)
1) Noah Jones defeated Doug Somers (14:30)
2) The Super Destroyer fought Karl Krupp to a draw (20:00)
3) Killer Tim Brooks defeated Scott Casey (13:10)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich (13:07)
5) Andre the Giant fought The Sheik to a double-CO (4:18)

Sunday, July 9, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Terry Garvin
2) Scott Casey fought The Super Destroyer to a draw
3) Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Tim Brooks & Karl Krupp
4) Terry Funk vs. Doug Somers
5) Andre the Giant defeated The Sheik via DQ

Wednesday, July 12, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Scott Casey fought Doug Somers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Noah Jones when Jones could not pin Adonis (10:00)
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo via DQ

Thursday, July 13, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ricky Romero fought Doug Somers to a draw
3) Noah Jones & Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby & Dennis Stamp
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Bruiser Brody could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
5) No DQ: Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Ted DiBiase via CO

Friday, July 14, 1978 – Deaf Smith County Bullbarn – Hereford, TX
1) Ted Heath vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Scott Casey vs. Terry Garvin
3) Doug Somers & Roger Kirby vs. The Super Destroyer & Noah Jones
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Ricky Romero
5) Mr. Pogo (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
6) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Adrian Adonis, Scott Casey, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Garvin, Ted Heath, Noah Jones, Roger Kirby, Mr. Pogo, Ricky Romero, Doug Somers, Dennis Stamp, The Super Destroyer)

Monday, July 17, 1978 – Castro County Expo Building – Dimmitt, TX
1) Doug Somers vs. The Super Destroyer
2) Roger Kirby & Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Noah Jones
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Adrian Adonis, Scott Casey, Ted DiBiase, Noah Jones, Roger Kirby, Mr. Pogo, Ricky Romero, Doug Somers, Dennis Stamp, The Super Destroyer)

Wednesday, July 19, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ted DiBiase fought Doug Somers to a draw
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Tully Blanchard when Blanchard could not pin Adonis (10:00)
3) Doug Somers & Mr. Pogo & Oliver Humperdink defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase when Humperdink pinned Funk
4) Texas Death Match: Scott Casey defeated Tim Brooks

Thursday, July 20, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tully Blanchard & Doug Somers fought Keith Hart & Larry Lane to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby (12:10)
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Ted DiBiase defeated Adrian Adonis via DQ (9:46)
4) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Noah Jones (12:20)
5) Texas Death Match: Scott Casey defeated Killer Tim Brooks (32:33)

Friday, July 21, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Noah Jones & Rip Hawk defeated Doug Somers & Tully Blanchard
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby
3) Tim Brooks defeated Scott Casey
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated The Super Destroyer
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Mr. Pogo defeated Ted DiBiase via DQ

Tuesday, July 25, 1978 – Mitchell County Kinder-Care Center – Colorado City, TX
1) Ted DiBiase & Noah Jones vs. Doug Somers & Dennis Stamp
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Roger Kirby
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)

Wednesday, July 26, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Larry Lane when Lane could not pin Adonis  in (10:00)
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Doug Somers
4) Roman Gladiator Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Oliver Humpdedink

Thursday, July 27, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez fought Scott Casey & Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Noah Jones defeated Terry Garvin
3) Roger Kirby & Doug Somers defeated Keith Hart & Larry Lane
4) Adrian Adonis defeated Charles Hudgens (a fan)
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Ricky Romero could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
6) Ted DiBiase defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) via DQ

Friday, July 28, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Keith Hart fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Hawk defeated Terry Garvin
3) Doug Somers & Dennis Stamp defeated Larry Lane & Ricky Romero
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Ted DiBiase
5) Mr. Pogo defeated Noah Jones

Monday, July 31, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ted DiBiase fought Noah Jones (sub. Dennis Stamp) to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Karl Krupp to a double-DQ
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge Lumberjack Match: Adrian Adonis defeated Andre the Giant when Andre could not pin Adonis  in (10:00)
5) Andre the Giant won a 10-man Battle Royal (included all men on card plus The Lawman and one other)

Wednesday, August 2, 1978 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Adrian Adonis fought Noah Jones to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant & The Super Destroyer (mask at stake) defeated Mr. Pogo & Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
5) Scott Casey won an 11-man Pole Battle Royal

Thursday, August 3, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Keith Hart fought Scott Casey to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk (4:27)
3) Larry Lane & Noah Jones defeated Terry Garvin & Alex Perez (13:05)
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ (7:10)
5) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant & Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers & Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) (14:07)
6) Andre the Giant won a  16-man Battle Royal (other participants: Adrian Adonis Scott Casey, Ted DiBiase, Terry Garvin, Keith Hart, Rip Hawk, Noah Jones, Roger Kirby, Larry Lane, Alex Perez, Mr. Pogo, Ricky Romero, Doug Somers, Dennis Stamp, The Super Destroyer)

Friday, August 4, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Keith Hart vs. Scott Casey
2) Terry Garvin vs .Larry Lane
3) Don Wayt vs. Noah Jones
4) Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers
5) Andre the Giant & Ted DiBiase vs. Adrian Adois & Mr. Pogo & Roger Kirby
6) Pole Battle Royal

Saturday, August 5, 1978 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) Keith Hart vs. Terry Garvin
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Larry Lane
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Roger Kirby
4) Andre the Giant & Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan & Mr. Texas
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Adrian Adonis, Andre the Giant, Ted DiBiase, Terry Garvin, Keith Hart, Roger Kirby, Larry Lane, Ricky Romero, Bob Sweetan, Mr. Texas)

Sunday, August 6, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX (matinee)
1) Ricky Romero defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Scott Casey when Casey could not pin Adonis (10:00)
3) World Chainfighting Champion The Lawman defeated Abdullah the Butcher
4) Texas Tag Team Champions David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw
5) Andre the Giant fought The Sheik to a double-CO

Sunday, August 6, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Kirby vs. Scott Casey
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Texas Tag Team Champions David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) The Sheik vs. Adrian Adonis
5) Andre the Giant vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Monday, August 7, 1978 – Community Center – Mescalero, NM
1) Rip Hawk vs. Keith Hart
2) Don Wayt & Doug Somers vs. Noah Jones & Larry Lane
3) Mr. Pogo vs. Ted DiBiase

Wednesday, August 9, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers defeated Randy Hart (sub. Scott Casey)
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not pin Adonis (10:00)
3) Texas Death Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humpderdink)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Noah Jones defeated Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
Randy Hart is most likely Keith Hart but it is possible it is Bret Hart, who was in the area at the time and is reported to have refereed and wrestled some matches.

Thursday, August 10, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Somers (sub. Scott Casey) defeated Keith Hart (11:30)
2) Noah Jones defeated Don Wayt via DQ (12:50)
3) Larry Lane defeated Doug Somers (20:40)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero beat Roger Kirby via DQ (15:02)
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Bob Burgett (a fan) (2:13)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Adrian Adonis & Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) (10:08) (referee: Terry Garvin)

Saturday, August 12, 1978 – High School Gym – Roby, TX
Including Ricky Romero and The Lawman.

Monday, August 14, 1978 – Castro County Expo Building – Dimmitt, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Noah Jones
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Ricky Romero
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane vs. Doug Somers & Roger Kirby
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) vs. The Super Destroyer

Wednesday, August 16, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers defeated Keith Hart
2) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) defeated Noah Jones
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ted DiBiase
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Adrian Adonis in three falls

Thursday, August 17, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Wayt defeated Rip Hawk
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Keith Hart
3) Larry Lane defeated Alex Perez
4) Doug Somers & Roger Kirby defeated Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Johnny Sierra (a fan)
6) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Terry Funk could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
7) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro fought Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) to a double-CO

Tuesday, August 22, 1978 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Kirby vs. Alex Perez
2) Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers
3) Mr. Pogo vs. Noah Jones
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Ted DiBiase
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, August 23, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Noah Jones (sub. Larry Lane) defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humpderdink) via DQ
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge Boxing Match: Adrian Adonis defeated Noah Jones when Jones could not defeat Adonis (10:00)
3) Karl Krupp defeated The Lawman to win the World Chainfighting Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via CO

Thursday, August 24, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Rip Hawk
2) Scott Casey defeated Alex Perez (sub. Don Wayt)
3) Roger Kirby & Doug Somers defeated Noah Jones & Larry Lane
4) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Ricky Romero
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: The Super Destroyer was unable to pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ (35:01) (referee: Terry Garvin)

Friday, August 25, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Kirby & Doug Somers vs. Scott Casey & Noah Jones
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Larry Lane must pin Adrian Adonis in (10:00)
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Harley Race vs. Terry Funk

Saturday, August 26, 1978 – Tulia Junior High School Gym – Tulia, TX
1) Roger Kirby & Doug Somers vs. Scott Casey & Bill Ash
2) Bruce Langford vs. Noah Jones
3) Ricky Romero vs. Adrian Adonis
4) Mr. Pogo (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck) vs. Larry Lane
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Monday, August 28, 1978 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Roger Kirby
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Noah Jones
3) The Lawman vs. Doug Somers
4) Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)

Wednesday, August 30, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) defeated Noah Jones
2) Larry Lane (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Doug Somers
3) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis defeated Dory Funk, Jr. when Funk could not pin Adonis (10:00)
4) The Lawman (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Karl Krupp to win the World Chainfighting Title

Thursday, August 31, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. X
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Noah Jones
3) Larry Lane defeated Bill Ash
4) Ted DiBiase & Scott Casey defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers in three falls
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) via DQ
6) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis fought Terry Daniels (a fan) to a double-CO (1:48)
7) Texas Death Match: Adrian Adonis defeated Terry Funk

Friday, September 1, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Noah Jones fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) Doug Somers defeated Scott Casey
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bill Ash
4) Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby
5) Mr. Pogo & Adrian Adonis defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Super Destroyer

Thursday, September 7, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Bill Ash
2) Ricky Romero fought Doug Somers to a draw
3) Roger Kirby defeated Scott Casey
4) Adrian Adonis & Bob Sweetan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase
5) Chain-Link Fence Match: Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated The Super Destroyer

Friday, September 8, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Ash fought Noah Jones to a draw
2) Roger Kirby & Doug Somers defeated Scott Casey & Ricky Romero
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Pogo
4) Adrian Adonis defeated Terry Funk via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, September 12, 1978 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Bill Ash
2) Doug Somers & Roger Kirby vs. Ricky Romero & Noah Jones
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. The Super Destroyer
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Ted DiBiase

Thursday, September 14, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Bill Ash
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Don Wayt (sub. Mr. X)
3) Noah Jones fought Roger Kirby to a double-CO
4) Scott Casey defeated Doug Somers via DQ
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) via DQ
6) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Dick Murdoch could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
7) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Texas Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich via DQ

Sunday, September 17, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Reggie Parks defeated Bill Ash
2) Dennis Stamp fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Gino Hernandez fought Doug Somers to a no contest
4) Leroy Brown defeated Mr. X
5) The Sheik defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
6) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Adrian Adonis

Tuesday, September 19, 1978 – Rodeo Arena – Pecos, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Adrian Adonis
2) Mr. Pogo vs. The Super Destroyer

Thursday, September 21, 1978 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Noah Jones fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
2) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane fought Doug Somers & Roger Kirby to a draw
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Adrian Adonis

Saturday, September 23, 1978 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Noah Jones vs. Doug Somers
2) Marie Lavern vs. Kay Noble
3) Ricky Romero vs. Austin Idol
4) Hair vs. Mask: Ted DiBiase vs. Number One
5) Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) vs. The Super Destroyer

Tuesday, September 26, 1978 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Bill Ash
2) Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase defeated Adrian Adonis & Mr. Pogo & Oliver Humperdink via DQ

Wednesday, September 27, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Noah Jones vs. Bill Ash
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
4) World Chainfighting Champion The Lawman vs. Adrian Adonis

Thursday, September 28, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Noah Jones fought Bill Ash to a draw
2) Suzette Ferreira defeated Joyce Grable
3) Terry Funk & Terry Daniels defeated Adrian Adonis & Dennis Stamp (9:05) (referee: Dick Murdoch)
4) Doug Somers & Roger Kirby defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase (referee: Bobby Pico)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:31 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
133rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, October 3, 1978 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) Bill Ash vs. Noah Jones
2) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Adrian Adonis vs. Ricky Romero
3) Judy Grable vs. Suzette Ferreira
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Onomi (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)

Wednesday, October 4, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alberto Madril & Ricky Romero vs. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
2) Joyce Grable vs. Suzette Ferrreira
3) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis vs. The Lawman

Wednesday, October 4, 1978 – National Guard Armory – Alamogordo, NM
1) Doug Somers vs. The Super Destroyer
2) Rip Hawk vs. Bill Ash
3) Haystack Calhoun & Larry Lane vs. Doug Somers & Roger Kirby

Thursday, October 5, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Noah Jones & Joyce Grable defeated Bill Ash & Suzette Ferreira
2) Mr. Onomi defeated Ricky Romero
3) Terry Funk fought Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) to a draw
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Ted DiBiase defeated Adrian Adonis
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Doug Somers & Roger Kirby fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane to a no contest
6) Ted DiBiase won a 10-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Kirby, Doug Somers, Dory Funk, Jr., Larry Lane, Adrian Adonis, Terry Funk, Mr. Pogo, Ricky Romero, Mr. Onomi)

Monday, October 9, 1978 – Poe Corn Recreation Center – Roswell, NM
1) Mr. Onomi vs. Bill Ash
2) Adrian Adonis vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mr. Pogo vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Doug Somers & Roger Kirby vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane

Wednesday, October 11, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Noah Jones vs. Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdink) vs. Ted DiBiase
3) I Quit Match: World Chainfighting Champion The Lawman vs. Adrian Adonis

Thursday, October 12, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Mr. X
2) Doug Somers defeated Bill Ash
3) Larry Lane defeated Terry Daniels
4) Roger Kirby defeated Noah Jones
5) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Onomi (w/ Oliver Humperdinck) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey
6) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis defeated Ted DiBiase

Friday, October 13, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Ash vs. Rip Hawk
2) Noah Jones vs. Mr. Onomi
3) Mr. Pogo vs. Ricky Romero
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Doug Somers vs. Larry Lane & The Super Destroyer
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Ted DiBiase must pin Adrian Adonis in (10:00)

Thursday, October 19, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk fought Noah Jones to a draw
2) Roger Kirby defeated Bill Ash
3) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Somers
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Onomi (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)
5) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Haystacks Calhoun could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
6) Russian Chain Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan

Friday, October 20, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Noah Jones vs. Rip Hawk
2) Bill Ash vs. Roger Kirby
3) Doug Somers vs. Ricky Romero
4) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Onomi (w/ Oliver Humperdink) vs. Larry Lane & The Super Destroyer
5) Russian Chain Match: Adrian Adonis vs. Terry Funk

Saturday, October 21, 1978 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Bill Ash vs. Noah Jones
2) Doug Somers vs. Randy Morse
3) Roger Kirby vs. Larry Lane
4) Adrian Adonis & Bob Sweetan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ted DiBiase

Monday, October 23, 1978 – McGee Park Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Roger Kirby fought The Super Destroyer to a draw (20:00)
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Adrian Adonis via DQ
3) Haystack Calhoun & The Super Destroyer vs. Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby (sub. Mr. Onomi)
4) New Mexico Heavyweight Champion Larry Lane defeated Mr. Pogo in three falls

Tuesday, October 24, 1978 – Pan American Ballroom – Odessa, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Larry Lane to a draw
2) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (sub. Mr. Onomi) fought Ricky Romero & The Super Destroyer to a double-CO
3) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis defeated Ted DiBiase
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, October 25, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
2) The Lawman & Ted DiBiase  vs. Mr. Sato & Oliver Humperdink
3) Fence Match: Adrian Adonis vs. The Sheik

Thursday, October 26, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Bill Ash
2) Roger Kirby fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers via DQ
4) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
5) Bob Sweetan fought Larry Lane to a double-CO
6) Ted DiBiase defeated Adrian Adonis (referee: Haystacks Calhoun)

Friday, October 27, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Kirby vs. Noah Jones
2) Bill Ash vs. Doug Somers
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Ricky Romero
4) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato & Oliver Humperdink vs. The Super Destroyer & Larry Lane
5) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis vs. Ted DiBiase

Dick Murdoch & Bob Windham (Blackjack Mulligan) bought the promotion from Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk. Jerry Kozak is still listed as the promoter in Amarillo.

Tuesday, October 31, 1978 – Pan American Ballroom – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Sato via DQ
2) Mr. Pogo defeated Noah Jones
3) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers to win the Western States Tag Team Title
4) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis defeated Ted DiBiase (referee: Haystack Calhoun)

Wednesday, November 1, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Noah Jones vs. Mr. Sato
2) Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Pogo
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Doug Somers & Roger Kirby vs. Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan
4) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis vs. Ted DiBiase

Thursday, November 2, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey defeated Dennis Stamp
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rip Hawk
3) Larry Lane fought Mr. Sato to a draw
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo via DQ
5) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers to win the Western States Tag Team Title
6) New York Street Fight: Adrian Adonis defeated Haystacks Calhoun

Friday, November 3, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Noah Jones
2) Mr. Sato defeated Rip Hawk
3) Larry Lane defeated Mr. Pogo
4) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers to win the Western States Tag Team Champions
5) Adrian Adonis defeated Haystack Calhoun

Sunday, November 5, 1978 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, November 7, 1978 – McGee Park Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ted DiBiase fought Mr. Pogo to a draw (15:00)
2) The Super Destroyer defeated Doug Somers
3) Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Larry Lane

Wednesday, November 8, 1978 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Mr. Pogo defeated Ted DiBiase
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Adrian Adonis
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Sato
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, November 9, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Kirby defeated Alex Perez (sub. Rip Hawk)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Noah Jones
3) Dennis Stamp could not pin Larry Lane (10:00)
4) Ted DiBiase & The Super Destroyer defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) via DQ
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Adrian Adonis (20:13)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Rip Hawk (sub. Bill Cody)
2) Ratamyus defeated Jim Cook
3) Noah Jones (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Roger Kirby
4) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Ted DiBiase & Ricky Romero (sub. The Super Destroyer)
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Adrian Adonis

Saturday, November 18, 1978 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Bill Cody vs. Randy Morse
2) Jim Cook vs. Ratamyus
3) Ted DiBiase & Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
4) Ricky Romero vs. Adrian Adonis

Tuesday, November 21, 1978 – Dorothy Garrett Coliseum – Big Spring, TX
1) Noah Jones vs. Ratamyus
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Roger Kirby
3) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Oliver Humperdinck)
4) Dick Murdoch vs. Adrian Adonis

Wednesday, November 22, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ratamyus vs. Jim Cook
2) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) vs. Bill Cody & Noah Jones
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Adrian Adonis
4) Fritz Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch

Thursday, November 23, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Noah Jones defeated Jim Cook
2) Larry Lane defeated Roger Kirby
3) Ratamyus defeated Alex Perez
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Dick Murdoch to win the vacant International Heavyweight Title via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (60:00) (referee: Mario Savoldi)

Tuesday, November 28, 1978 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Ray Stevens
2) Doug Somers & Roger Kirby vs. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
3) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
4) 2-Ring Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 29, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato vs. Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Adrian Adonis
3) American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch

Thursday, November 30, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Stevens defeated Alex Perez
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Ratamyus defeated Ricky Romero
4) American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch fought Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) to a no contest

Friday, December 1, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Roger Kirby
2) Doug Somers vs. Ratamyus
3) Bob Brown vs. Ricky Romero
4) Ray Stevens vs. Adrian Adonis
5) Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)

Monday, December 4, 1978 – McGee Park Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Adrian Adonis (sub. Roger Kirby) defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Brown fought Ratamyus to a draw (20:00)
3) Ted DiBiase defeated Mr. Sato via DQ
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Mr. Pogo

Wednesday, December 6, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Somers vs. Ratamyus
2) Ricky Romero & Bob Brown vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
3) Kevin Von Erich vs. Ted DiBiase
4) David Von Erich vs. Dick Murdoch

Thursday, December 7, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Ratamyus defeated Ron Garfield (sub. Noah Jones)
3) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Dennis Stamp & Rip Hawk (sub. Doug Somers)
4) $5,000 Golden Challenge: Larry Lane could not pin Adrian Adonis (10:00)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Brown
6) American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Ted DiBiase & Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, December 12, 1978 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joyce Grable & Cowboy Lang vs. Leilani Kai & Little Tokyo
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Adrian Adonis
3) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dick Murdoch
The main event was the first in a series of three matches for Harley Race’s World Heavyweight Title.  

Wednesday, December 13, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX

1) Ricky Romero vs. Ratamyus
2) Joyce Grable vs. Leilani Kai
3) World Midget Champion Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
4) Dick Murdoch vs. Adrian Adonis
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ted DiBiase (referee: Mario Savoldi)

Thursday, December 14, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ron Garfield
2) Ratamyus defeated Rip Hawk
3) Joyce Grable & Cowboy Lang defeated Leilani Kai & Billy the Kid (sub. Little Tokyo)
4) Adrian Adonis fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
5) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Lane
6) International Heavyweight Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Kevin Von Erich via DQ
7) Dick Murdoch defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race
The main event was the second match in a three match series.

Friday, December 15, 1978 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest
The main event was the third in a series of three matches for Harley Race’s World Heavyweight Title. The first match was held three days previously in Odessa, and the second was held the previous day in Amarillo.

Saturday, December 16, 1978 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Randy Morse vs. Ratamyus
2) Joyce Grable & Cowboy Lang vs. Leilani Kai & Little Tokyo
3) Ricky Romero & Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
4) International Heavyweight Champion Ted DiBiase vs. Ciclon Negro

Monday, December 25, 1978 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rip Hawk to a draw (15:00)
2) Larry Lane defeated Ratamyus via DQ (12:50)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp (9:29)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) via DQ (10:02)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ted DiBiase fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (60:00) (referee: Terry Garvin)
6) Larry Lane won a 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 27, 1978 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ratamyus vs. Alex Perez
2) Mr. Sato vs. Rip Hawk
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Ted DiBiase
4) No DQ: Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar)

Thursday, December 28, 1978 – Dorothy Garrett Coliseum – Big Spring, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Haystack Calhoun
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kevin Von Erich
4) 10-man Battle Royal

Last edited on Tue Feb 2nd, 2016 02:27 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
134th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 4, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated The Lawman
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Jim Cook) defeated Rip Hawk
3) Ray Stevens (sub. Moose Morowski) defeated Ratamyus via DQ
4) James J. Dillon defeated Ricky Romero (9:15)
5) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane
6) International Heavyweight Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Kevin Von Erich (14:36)

Tuesday, January 9, 1979 – unknown arena – Durango, CO
1) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo defeated Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Thursday, January 11, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Haystack Calhoun (sub. Jim Cook) defeated Randy Morse
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Ratamyus
3) Mr. Pogo defeated Ricky Romero
4) Larry Lane fought Mr. Sato to a draw
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis defeated David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich via CO (11:35)
6) James J. Dillon defeated Ted DiBiase to win the International Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 16, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ratamyus vs. Bill White
2) Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
3) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Gino Hernandez
4) Dick Murdoch vs. James J. Dillon
5) American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, January 18, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dennis Stamp fought Stan Lane (sub. Randy Morse) to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
3) Merced Solis defeated Ratamyus
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated American Tag Team Champions David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich via DQ
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Ted DiBiase defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) via DQ (referee: Mario Savoldi)
6) International Heavyweight Champion James J. Dillon fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest (31:10) (referee: Terry Garvin)

Friday, January 19, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Embry vs. Randy Morse
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Alex Perez vs. Ratamyus
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato
5) Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon
6) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Haystack Calhoun)

Saturday, January 20, 1979 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Merced Solis vs. Randy Morse
2) Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
3) J.J. Dillon vs. Dick Murdoch
4) 10-man Battle Royal (other participants: Scandor Akbar, Haystack Calhoun, Ted DiBiase, J.J. Dillon, Randy Morse, Dick Murdoch, Mr. Pogo, Ricky Romero, Mr. Sato, Merced Solis)

Monday, January 22, 1979 – Gym – Tularosa, NM
1) Stan Lane vs. Eric Embry
2) Ratamyus vs. Merced Solis
3) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato vs. Ricky Romero & Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, January 23, 1979 – Pecos County Coliseum – Fort Stockton, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Ratamyus
2) Jim Dillon vs. Ted DiBiase
3) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)

Wednesday, January 24, 1979 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Merced Solis vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Blackjack Mulligan & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
3) Dick Murdoch vs. James J. Dillon
4) 10-man Battle Royal (including Haystack Calhoun)

Thursday, January 25, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez (sub. Eric Embry) fought Stan Lane to a draw
2) Larry Lane (sub. The Lawman) defeated Ratamyus
3) Larry Lane defeated Dennis Stamp via DQ
4) Mr. Pogo defeated Ricky Romero
5) Merced Solis defeated Mr. Sato
6) Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan
7) No DQ: James J. Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch (15:03)

Friday, January 26, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ratamyus fought Dennis Stamp to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Sweetan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato defeated Merced Solis & Larry Lane
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Ted DiBiase defeated American Tag Team Champions David Von Erich & Kerry Von Erich via CO
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon to win the International Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 30, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Manny Fernandez fought Stan Lane to a draw
2) Haystack Calhoum defeated T. John Thibodeaux
3) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Lane
4) American Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis
5) Texas Heavyweight Champion Gino Hernandez defeated Blackjack Mulligan
6) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated James J. Dillon

Thursday, February 1, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Tank Patton
2) Larry Lane & Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp & Stan Lane
3) Alex Perez vs. Ratamyus
4) Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Skandor Akbar)
5) Chain-Link Fence Match: James J. Dillon vs. Dick Murdoch

Friday, February 2, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ratamyus defeated Manny Fernandez
2) Haystack Calhoun (sub. Ricky Romero) & Larry Lane defeated Dennis Stamp & Stan Lane
3) Tank Patton defeated Alex Perez
4) Ted DiBiase defeated Kevin Von Erich
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato via DQ

Monday, February 5, 1979 – Castro County Expo Building – Dimmitt, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Merced Solis
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Tokyo
3) Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Sato (w/ Skandar Akbar)
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo (w/ Skandar Akbar)

Tuesday, February 6, 1979 – Junior High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Tank Patton
2) Merced Solis vs. Ratamyus
3) Little Tokyo vs. Butch Cassidy
4) Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato

Thursday, February 8, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez fought Stan Lane to a draw
2) Ratamyus defeated Ron Garfield
3) Butch Cassidy defeated Little Tokyo
4) Grizzly Boone defeated Alex Perez
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
6) Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis defeated Akio Sato & Mr. Pogo to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 9, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Grizzly Boone defeated Ron Garfield
2) Alex Perez defeated Stan Lane
3) Ratamyus defeated Manny Fernandez
4) Butch Cassidy defeated Little Tokyo
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Merced Solis fought Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato to a draw (30:00)
6) American Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Ted DiBiase defeated David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich via DQ

Saturday, February 10, 1979 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Randy Morse vs. Stan Lane
2) Little Tokyo vs. Butch Cassidy
3) Merced Solis vs. Ratamyus
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Tank Patton
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato vs. Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan

Tuesday, February 13, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ratamyus defeated Stan Lane
2) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato defeated Larry Lane & Merced Solis
3) Butch Cassidy defeated Little Tokyo
4) Lumberjack Match: Blackjack Mulligan defeated Gino Hernandez
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, February 15, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane & Butch Cassidy vs. Stan Lane & Little Tokyo
2) Tank Patton vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Grizzly Boone defeated Manny Fernandez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch vs. David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich
5) Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 16, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Grizzly Boone
2) Larry Lane & Butch Cassidy vs. Ratamyus & Little Tokyo
3) Merced Solis vs. Akio Sato
4) Ted DiBiase & Blackjack Mulligan vs. David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo

Monday, February 19, 1979 – Ward County Coliseum – Monahans, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Tank Patton
2) Grizzly Boone vs. Stan Lane
3) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) vs. Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis

Thursday, February 22, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tank Patton & Ratamyus defeated Dennis Stamp & Stan Lane
2) Grizzly Boone defeated Bill Ash (2:50)
3) David Von Erich defeated Manny Fernandez (sub. Larry Lane)
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Kevin Von Erich
5) No DQ: Terry Funk & Larry Lane (sub. Merced Solis) defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)

Friday, February 23, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Manny Fernandez vs. Dennis Stamp & Stan Lane
2) Tank Patton vs. Bill Ash
3) Larry Lane vs. Ratamyus
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis & Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato & Grizzly Boone

Saturday, February 24, 1979 – Bailey County Exhibition Center and Coliceum – Muleshoe, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Ratamyus
2) Merced Solis vs. Stan Lane
3) Larry Lane vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo

Tuesday, February 27, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Stan Lane
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Tank Patton
3) Merced Solis vs. Ratamyus
4) Andre the Giant & Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Grizzly Boone & Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato

Thursday, March 1, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane & Manny Fernandez fought Dennis Stamp & Stan Lane to a draw
2) Tank Patton defeated Alex Perez (sub. Mr. X)
3) Rip Hawk defeated Grizzly Boone via DQ
4) Merced Solis defeated Ratamyus
5) Andre the Giant & Ted DiBiase & Dick Murdoch defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo & Scandor Akbar

Friday, March 2, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Lane vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Ratamyus
3) Tank Patton vs. Merced Solis
4) Andre the Giant & Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato & Grizzly Boone

Saturday, March 3, 1979 – Dorothy Garrett Coliseum – Big Spring, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Tank Patton
2) Andre the Giant vs. Ratamyus
3) Merced Solis & Larry Lane vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandar Akbar)

Thursday, March 8, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Ratamyus
2) Tank Patton defeated Manny Fernandez
3) Grizzly Boone defeated Stan Lane (1:57)
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Dennis Stamp
5) Texas Tornado Match: Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dick Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Connor)

Tuesday, March 13, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Manny Fernandez defeated Ratamyus
2) Tank Patton defeated Stan Lane (sub. Merced Solis)
3) Blackjack Mulligan fought Grizzly Boone to a double-DQ
4) Dick Murdoch & Merced Solis (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (via DQ?)

Thursday, March 15, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tank Patton defeated Ron Garfield
2) Ratamyus defeated Manny Fernandez
3) Larry Lane fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Grizzly Boone (w/ Scandor Akbar) via CO
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis  

Thursday, March 22, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez & Larry Lane defeated Stan Lane & Dennis Stamp
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tank Patton
3) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Ratamyus
4) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) fought Merced Solis & Ted DiBiase to a no contest (22:06)
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Grizzly Boone (15:30)

Saturday, March 24, 1979 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
2) Stan Lane vs. Grizzly Boone
3) Merced Solis & Randy Morse vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Mil Mascaras

Sunday, March 25, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Stan Lane
2) Mil Mascaras vs. Ratamyus
3) Ted DiBiase & Merced Solis & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Mr. Pogo & Akio Sato & Grizzly Boone
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, March 26, 1979 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Ratamyus (w/ Scandor Akbar)
2) Stan Lane vs. Grizzly Boone (w/ Scandor Akbar)
3) Blackjack Mulligan & Merced Solis vs. Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, March 27, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tank Patton defeated Alex Perez (sub. Stan Lane)
2) Manny Fernandez defeated Ratamyus
3) Merced Solis & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Grizzly Boone
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, March 29, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Stan Lane
2) Dennis Stamp fought Ratamyus to a double-CO
3) Ricky Romero fought Larry Lane to a draw (20:00)
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Grizzly Boone
5) Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Merced Solis & Ted DiBiase
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dick Murdoch to a double-DQ (referee: Terry Garvin)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 11:35 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 10th, 2015 02:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
135th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8178
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, April 1, 1979 – High School – Olathe, CO
1) Randy Morse vs. Tank Patton
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Akio Sato & Dennis Stamp
3) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Larry Lane

Thursday, April 5, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez (sub. Larry Lane) defeated Randy Morse
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dennis Stamp
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Ratamyus
4) Merced Solis defeated Grizzly Boone
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo
6) Scandor Akbar defeated Ted DiBiase

Tuesday, April 10, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Takachiho defeated Ratamyus
2) Larry Lane (sub. Merced Solis) defeated Grizzly Boone
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
4) Loser Leaves Town: Scandor Akbar defeated Ted DiBiase

Thursday, April 12, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Sato to a draw
2) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Dennis Stamp
3) David Von Erich defeated Ratamyus
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Mr. Pogo
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Grizzly Boone

Thursday, April 19, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez defeated Ratamyus
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Ron Garfield
3) Merced Solis defeated Alex Perez
4) David Von Erich & Akihisa Takachiho & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo & Grizzly Boone (w/ Scandor Akbar)
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, April 22, 1979 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Akihisa Takachiho & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, April 24, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ratamyus
2) John Tolos defeated Ron Garfield
3) Akahisa Takachiho defeated Grizzly Boone
4) Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich defeated Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato

Thursday, April 26, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Ron Garfield
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Grizzly Boone via DQ
3) Merced Solis defeated Ratamyus
4) Mr. Sato fought Manny Fernandez to a draw
5) David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich defeated Akihisa Takachiho & Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jim Dillon to a double-CO
7) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Friday, April 27, 1979 – Civic Auditorium – San Jose, CA

Saturday, April 28, 1979 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Don Factor & Marie Laverne vs. Alex Perez & Early Dawn
2) James J. Dillon vs. Silvana Sousa
3) Tor Kamata vs. Gary Young
4) Ricky Romero vs. El Gran Marcus

Saturday, April 28, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Manny Fernandez defeated Ratymus
2) James J. Dillon defeated Randy Morse
3) Ricky Romero & Akihisa Takachiho defeated John Tolos & Mr. Sato
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via CO

Thursday, May 3, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez defeated Ted Heath
2) Dennis Stamp fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Jim Dillon defeated Reggie Parks
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Pogo (sub. Grizzly Boone)
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated David Von Erich
6) John Tolos & Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Ricky Romero & Akihisa Takachiho to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, May 4, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Reggie Parks
2) Akihisa Takachiho vs. Ted Heath
3) John Tolos & Akio Sato vs. Dennis Stamp & Manny Fernandez
4) Ricky Romero vs. James Dillon
5) David Von Erich vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, May 5, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Randy Morse vs. Alex Perez
2) John Tolos vs. Manny Fernandez
3) Akio Sato vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Ricky Romero & Takachiho vs. Blackjack Mulligan & J.J. Dillon

Tuesday, May 8, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ted Heath defeated Alex Perez
2) Manny Fernandez fought Takachiho (sub. John Tolos) to a draw
3) Dennis Stamp defeated Akio Sato via DQ
4) James J. Dillon defeated Ricky Romero
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the International Heavyweight Title

Thursday, May 10, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted Heath defeated Tommy Sharpe
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Rip Hawk
3) Jim Dillon defeated Alex Perez
4) Manny Fernandez defeated Mr. Sato (w/ Scandor Akbar)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Kiyo Moto (w/ Scandor Akbar) via DQ
6) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, May 11, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Hawk vs. Ted Heath
2) Akio Sato vs. Alex Perez
3) Dennis Stamp vs. Tom Sharp
4) Manny Fernandez vs. Akihisa Takachiho
5) James Dillon vs. Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, May 12, 1979 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Randy Morse vs. Tommy Sharpe
2) Akihisa Takachiho vs. Ted Heath
3) Manny Fernandez vs. Rip Hawk
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Blackjack Mulligan & J.J. Dillon

Thursday, May 17, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Sharpe
2) Dennis Stamp defeated Ted Heath
3) Brute Bernard & Manny Fernandez defeated Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto
4) Ricky Romero defeated Scandor Akbar via CO
5) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Dillon

Friday, May 18, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ted Heath vs. Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato vs. Dennis Stamp
3) Manny Fernandez vs. Rip Hawk
4) Kiyo Moto vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Brute Bernard vs. James Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, May 19, 1979 – Junior High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Nick Roberts
2) Kay Noble vs. Marie Laverne
3) Ricky Romero & Manny Fernandez vs. Mr. Sato & Mr. Moto

Saturday, May 19, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Larry Lane vs. Randy Morse
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Ted Heath
3) Brute Bernard vs. Scandor Akbar
4) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Blackjack Mulligan & J.J. Dillon

Tuesday, May 22, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Carlos Rodriguez (sub. Randy Morse)
2) Jimmy Kealoha defeated Nick Roberts
3) Larry Lane defeated Randy Morse (sub. Bull Ramos)
4) Blackjack Mulligan & James J. Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch

Thursday, May 24, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted Heath vs. Alex Perez
2) Johnny Kealoha vs. Randy Morse
3) Larry Lane vs. Dennis Stamp
4) Jim Dillon & Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Manny Fernandez
5) Dick Murdoch fought Blackjack Mulligan to a no contest

Friday, May 25, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Randy Morse
2) Lani Kealoha vs. Ted Heath
3) Larry Lane & Dennis Stamp vs. Akio Sato & Kiyo Moto
4) Scandor Akbar vs. Manny Fernandez
5) Dick Murdoch & Ricky Romero vs. J.J. Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan

Monday, May 28, 1979 – Tulia Junior High School Gym – Tulia, TX
1) Akio Sato vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Kiyo Moto vs. Kealoha
3) Blackjack Mulligan & J.J. Dillon vs. Ricky Romero & Manny Fernandez

Tuesday, May 29, 1979 – City Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Ted Heath vs. Alex Perez
2) Larry Lane vs. Randy Morse
3) Ricky Romero & Manny Fernandez vs. Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto
4) Dick Murdoch vs. James J. Dillon

Thursday, May 31, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kealoha & Ted Heath defeated Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Randy Morse
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane fought Mr. Sato & Mr. Moto to a draw
4) Jim Dillon defeated Manny Fernandez
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan via CO (32:00)

Friday, June 1, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lani Kealoha vs. Randy Morse
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Kiyo Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Akio Sato
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane vs. James Dillon & Dennis Stamp
5) Dick Murdoch vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, June 2, 1979 – Junior High School Gym – Portales, NM
1) Johnny Kealoha vs. Nick Roberts
2) Dennis Stamp vs. Rip Hawk
3) Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez vs. James J. Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan

Tuesday, June 5, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jimmy Kealoha vs. Alex Perez
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Randy Morse
3) Ricky Romero vs. Akio Sato
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mr. Moto
5) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, June 6, 1979 – High School Gymnasium – Canon City, CO
1) Ted Heath defeated Tommy Sharpe
2) Larry Lane fought Kiyo Moto to a draw
3) Alex Perez defeated Randy Morse
4) Larry Lane & Ricky Romero defeated Kiyo Moto & Akio Sato

Thursday, June 7, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ted Heath defeated Tommy Sharpe (sub. Johnny Kealoha)
2) Alex Perez defeated Randy Morse
3) Ricky Romero & Larry Lane defeated Mr. Sato & Dennis Stamp
4) Television Champion Manny Fernandez defeated Jim Dillon via DQ
5) Kiyo Moto (w/ Scandor Akbar) defeated Brute Bernard via CO
6) Lumberjack Match: Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dick Murdoch (referee: Terry Garvin)

Friday, June 8, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Ted Heath
2) Larry Lane vs. Randy Morse
3) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
4) Manny Fernandez vs. James Dillon
5) Dick Murdoch & The Brute vs. Akio Sato & Kiyo Moto

Saturday, June 9, 1979 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Ted Heath fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto defeated Brute Bernard & Manny Fernandez
3) Coconut Willie defeated Little Tokyo
4) Dick Murdoch fought Blackjack Mulligan to a draw

Monday, June 11, 1979 – Civic Auditorium – Santa Rosa, CA
1) Blackjack Mulligan fought Dick Murdoch to a draw

Thursday, June 14, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto defeated Ricky Romero & Dennis Stamp
2) Manny Fernandez & Brute Bernard defeated Rip Hawk & El Mongol
3) Alex Perez & Ted Heath vs. Jim Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan
4) Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto defeated Manny Fernandez & Brute Bernard
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated winners of match #3
6) Little Tokyo defeated Coconut Willie
7) Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane to win the vacant Western States Tag Team Title (14:10)

Friday, June 15, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol vs. Dennis Stamp
2) J.J. Dillon vs. Ted Heath
3) Little Tokyo vs. Coconut Willie
4) Ricky Romero & Manny Fernandez vs. Akio Sato & Kiyo Moto
5) The Brute vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, June 16, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Alex Perez defeated Ted Heath
2) Randy Morse defeated El Mongol 
3) Kiyo Moto defeated Manny Fernandez
4) Brute Bernard defeated Akio Sato via CO
5) Dick Murdoch fought Blackjack Mulligan to a no contest

Tuesday, June 19, 1979 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) James J. Dillon defeated Manny Fernandez
2) Coconut Willie defeated Little Tokyo
3) Ricky Romero & Brute Bernard defeated Akio Sato & Kiyo Moto via DQ
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, June 20, 1979 – City Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Mr. Moto vs. Dennis Stamp
2) Akio Sato vs. Larry Lane
3) Little Tokyo vs. Coconut Willie
4) Dick Murdoch & Brute Bernard vs. Blackjack Mulligan & James J. Dillon

Thursday, June 21, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez
2) Manny Fernandez fought Dennis Stamp to a draw
3) El Mongol defeated Ted Heath
4) Little Tokyo defeated Coconut Willie
5) Dick Murdoch & Giant Baba defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Dillon
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Sato & Kiyo Moto via DQ

Friday, June 22, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kiyo Moto vs. Ted Heath
2) El Mongol vs. Manny Fernandez
3) James Dillon vs. Larry Lane
4) Ricky Romero & Coconut Willie vs. Akio Sato & Little Tokyo
5) Dick Murdoch vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, June 23, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Randy Morse fought Ted Heath to a draw
2) Kiyo Moto defeated Tommy Sharpe
3) Manny Fernandez & Coconut Willie defeated Akio Sato & Little Tokyo
4) No DQ: Dick Murdoch fought Blackjack Mulligan to a no contest

Thursday, June 28, 1979 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Manny Fernandez defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Ted Heath fought Larry Lane to a draw
3) El Mongol defeated Tommy Sharpe
4) Mr. Sato & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Dennis Stamp
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Kiyo Moto (26:01)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Cyclon Negro via CO (13:09)

Friday, June 29, 1979 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato vs. Ted Heath
2) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
3) Kiyo Moto vs. Larry Lane
4) El Mongol vs. Dennis Stamp
5) Dick Murdoch & Ciclon Negro vs. Blackjack Mulligan & James Dillon

Saturday, June 30, 1979 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) El Mongol defeated Alex Perez
2) Kiyo Moto defeated Manny Fernandez
3) Ricky Romero defeated Akio Sato
4) Dick Murdoch & Ciclon Negro defeated Blackjack Mulligan & James J. Dillon

Last edited on Tue Jan 26th, 2016 03:12 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:57 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems