WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Thursday, March 14, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Laredo Cyclone (18:00)
2) George Curtis fought Tarzan Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Carter fought Dean Detton to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, March 19, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX - 750

1) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu (19:30) (referee: Egghead Perry)
2) Tarzan Lopez fought Lefty Schaffer to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Egghead Perry)
3) Jack Carter defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Egghead Perry)

Wednesday, March 20, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,000
1) Lefty Schaffer fought George Curtis to a draw
2) Pete Bartu defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, March 21, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Lopez fought Lefty Schaffer to a draw (30:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dean Detton defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, March 26, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pete Bartu defeated Laredo Cyclone (12:00)
2) Lefty Schaffer defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Egghead Perry)

Wednesday, March 27, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Lefty Schaffer defeated Cyclone Laredo
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, March 28, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lefty Schaffer defeated Laredo Cyclone (13:30)
2) Lobo Brown fought Tarzan Lopez to a draw (20:00)
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Saturday, March 30, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) unknown defeated Dory Detton (sub. Pete Bartu vs. Lefty Scheffer)
2) George Curtis defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:19 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, April 2, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Lefty Schaffer vs. Pete Bartu
3) Jack Carter vs. Gus Edd

Wednesday, April 3, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dean Detton (sub. Pete Bartu) defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 4, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Jack Carter defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, April 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols (sub. Olan Boynton) defeated Lobo Brown
2) George Curtis defeated Dory Detton in three falls
3) Jack Carter fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, April 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Lobo Brown vs. Rex O’Sullivan
2) Jack Carter vs. Dory Detton
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Lobo Brown
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Rex O’Sullivan (sub. Dory Detton)
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 11, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls

Friday, April 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, April 15, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Jackie Nichols to a draw (20:00)
2) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis
3) Walter Stratton defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (30:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dean Detton)

Thursday, April 18, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (30:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, April 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Walter Stratton vs. Jack Carter
3) Gus Edd defeated Dory Detton (sub. Dean Detton) in three falls

Monday, April 22, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Gus Edd defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Milt Olsen fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, April 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Cliff Landers)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jackie Nichols
2) Walter Statton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Nichols
2) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, April 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw
2) Milt Olsen fought Billy Nichols to a draw when Nichols was unable to return for the third fall and Olsen refused to accept the victory (referee: Ben O’Sullivan)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, April 29, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Young Sandow
2) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Tuesday, April 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Tuffy McMullen
2) Gorilla Poggi fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton when Stratton was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, May 2, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 3, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Young Sandow fought Olan Boynton (sub. Tuffy McMullen) to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, May 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen vs. Young Sandow
2) George Curtis vs. Walter Stratton
3) Milt Olsen vs. Gorilla Poggi

Tuesday, May 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX - 700
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in two sraight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 8, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Statton vs. Young Sandow
2) Leon Kirilenko vs. George Curtis
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
Leon Kirilenko probably did not appear on this card, since the report for the next week’s card mentions that as his debut.

Thursday, May 9, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Young Sandow to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Friday, May 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates fought Lobo Brown (sub. Young Sandow) to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, May 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Young Sandow
2) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, May 13, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Harold Chaundy defeated unknown (sub. Sammy Kohen vs. Young Sandow)
2) Leon Kirilenko fought Tex Hager to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Carter (sub. Gorilla Poggi) defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Lobo Brown (9:00)
2) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Friday, May 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, May 20, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. John Sepeda
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Harold Chaundy
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, May 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Tuffy McMullen (sub. Young Sandow) to a draw
2) Tex Hager defeated John Sepedo in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) John Sepedo defeated Young Sandow via forfeit (Sandow did not appear)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Leon Kirikenko defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda defeated Olan Boynton (17:00)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Friday, May 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) John Sepeda defeated Tex Hager in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko & John Sepeda defeated Tex Hager & Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, May 27, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Dory Detton) defeated Harold Chaundy (15:00)
2) Jack Carter fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Dory Detton fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Johnny Becker defeated John Sepeda in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Lobo Brown
2) John Sepeda defeated Young Sandow in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tex Hager and Gus Edd won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Jack Carter, Gorilla Poggi, Dory Detton)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow (17:00)
2) Andy Tremaine fought John Sepeda to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Tex Hager in three falls (referee: Buck Jones)

Friday, May 31, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Bobby Royal (sub. Pancho Mortina)
2) Young Sandow (sub. Harold Chaundy) defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, May 31, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Don Carver to a draw (20:00) (sub. Olan Boynton vs. Young Sandow)
2) Mike McGee defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls
3) John Sepeda defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Tuffy McMullen (17:00)
2) Gus Edd fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Johnny Becker defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow
2) Andy Tremaine fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) John Sepeda defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Harold Chaundry fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Toughie McMullen)
3) Ken Mayne defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Thursday, June 6, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow (17:00)
2) John Sepeda fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, June 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Harold Chaundy in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls

Friday, June 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd and Ken Mayne won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tex Hager, Jack Carter, Don Carver)
2) Don Carver defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 7, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton and Leon Kirilenko won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: John Sepeda, Mike McGee, Young Sandow, Andy Tremaine) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, June 11, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated Johnny Becker in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton and John Sepeda won a Battle Royal (other participants: Andy Tremaine, Mike McGee, Tex Hager, Leon Kirilenko)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
4) Walter Stratton defeated John Sepeda in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Harold Chaundry vs. Young Sandow
2) Don Carver vs. Jack Carter
3) Ken Mayne defeated Gus Edd

Thursday, June 13, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gus Edd and Young Sandow won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participates: Ken Mayne, Jack Carter, Don Carver)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Jack Carter (20:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated Young Sandow in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Eddie O’Shea via DQ
2) Ken Mayne defeated Jack Carter
3) Gus Edd defeated Don Carver via DQ in three falls
The card also featured a judo exhibition by Don Carver.

Friday, June 14, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) John Sepeda fought Tex Hager to a draw
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Tuesday, June 18, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow and Mike McGee won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frank James (sub. Gus Edd), Salvador Flores, Leon Kirilenko, Ken Mayne)
2) Frank James fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne
4) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. Don Carver
2) Walter Stratton & Tex Hager vs. Andy Tremaine & Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to cold weather.

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike McGee defeated Buddy James (sub. Gus Edd) in two straight falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Gama Singh in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Ken Mayne) in two straight falls
2) Leon Kirilenko & Ken Mayne (sub. Gama Singh (sub. Gus Edd)) defeated Mike McGee & Young Sandow in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko and Ken Mayne won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Young Sandow, Mike McGee, Salvador Flores, Frank James (sub. Gama Singh (sub. Gus Edd)))
2) Mike McGee defeated Frank James
3) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 21, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Carter fought Gama Singh (sub. Tex Hager) to a draw (referee: John Edinfield)
2) Andy Tremaine & Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi & John Sepeda in three falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, June 25, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Jack Hembree (sub. Walter Stratton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Mike McGee fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 26, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. John Sepeda
2) Gorilla Poggi & Gama Singh vs. Andy Tremaine & Don Carver
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, June 26, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike McGee vs. Walter Stratton
2) Ken Mayne vs. Salvador Flores
3) Young Sandow vs. Leon Kirilenko

Thursday, June 27, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Gama Singh to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated John Sepeda in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Walter Stratton defeated Ken Mayne
3) Mike McGee defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 28, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee
2) Salvador Flores defeated Ken Mayne by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, June 28, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Carter fought John Sepeda to a draw (30:00) (referee: Dory Detton)
2) Andy Tremaine & Don Carver defeated Gorilla Poggi & Gama Singh in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:24 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, July 2, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gama Singh via DQ (18:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Mike McGee defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, July 3, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Wednesday, July 3, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike McGee vs. Gama Singh
2) Walter Stratton vs. Young Sandow
3) Salvador Flores vs. Leon Kirilenko

Thursday, July 4, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Jack Carter (14:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh via DQ (referee: Grady Henly)
2) Mike McGee fought Salvador Flores to a draw (referee: Grady Henly)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Grady Henly)

Friday, July 5, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gama Singh in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Friday, July 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver defeated Andy Tremaine by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Gama Singh vs. Gus Edd
2) Young Sandow vs. Walter Stratton
3) Salvador Flores defeated Mike McGee via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Weinder fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Gama Singh
2) Mike McGee vs. Walter Stratton
3) Gus Edd vs. Salvador Flores

Thursday, July 11, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Don Carver in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh
2) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores
3) Gus Edd defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Grady Henly)

Friday, July 12, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh
2) Gus Edd defeated Salvador Flores by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Friday, July 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
2) Don Carver & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls(referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, July 16, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Walter Stratton & Young Sandow in three falls
2) Benny Trudell vs. Salvador Flores

Wednesday, July 17, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gama Singh
2) Gorilla Poggi & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Salvador Flores & Young Sandow in three falls

Thursday, July 18, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh (12:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, July 18, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Benny Trudell
2) Walter Stratton & Young Sandow defeated Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 19, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Benny Trrudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Walter Statton & Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Gama Singh
2) Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, July 23, 1946 – Army Air Field – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, July 23, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Ken Mayne (sub. Salvador Flores) defeated Gama Singh in two straight falls
2) Young Sandow & Salvador Flores (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Benny Trudell & Bill Steddum (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Salvador Flores)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Detton (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ken Mayne (sub. Harold Chaudry) defeated Gama Singh
2) Young Sandow & Salvador Flores (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Bill Wagner (sub. Gus Edd) & Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Salvador Flores defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Bill Steddum in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Benny Trudell and Young Sandow won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ken Mayne, Gama Singh, Billy Weidner)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh
3) Benny Trudell defeated Young Sandow to win the Battle Royal

Friday, July 26, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh
2) Salvador Flores & Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell & Bill Steddum (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Olan Boynton by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi & Leon Kirilenko in three falls
The opening match was announced as a draw by timekeeper Fred Dennis, although the normal convention would be to award the match to the winner of the only fall.

Tuesday, July 30, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Jensen to a draw
2) Benny Trudell & Gama Singh defeated Young Sandow & Bill Steddum in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Leo Jensen vs. Gama Singh
2) Young Sandow vs. Bill Steddum
3) Salvador Flores vs. Benny Trudell

Thursday, August 1, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gama Singh fought Mike McGee (sub. Tuffy McMullen) to a draw
2) Leo Jensen defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell fought Bill Steddum to a no contest
4) Benny Trudell defeated Gama Singh (10:00)

Friday, August 2, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Salavador Flores, Gama Singh, Leo Jensen, Tuffy McMullen (sub.Bill Steddum))
2) Tuffy McMullen defeated Gama Singh
3) Leo Jensen defeated Salvador Flores
4) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell via DQ to win the Battle Royal

Friday, August 2, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, August 6, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Gus Edd (sub. Floyd Hansen) via DQ in three falls
2) Benny Trudell & Leo Jensen defeated Young Sandow & Floyd Hansen (sub. Bill Steddum) in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Wednesday, August 7, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Floyd Hansen defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd (sub. Bill Steddum) defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls
3) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls

Thursday, August 8, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Ken Mayne defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Friday, August 9, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (Young Sandow, Benny Trudell, Salvador Flores, Bill Steddum, Leo Jensen, Floyd Hansen)
The newspaper did not print the results, but did report that one of the wrestlers was arrested and released on a $25 bond for striking a child spectator.

Friday, August 9, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko & Mike McGee defeated Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, August 14, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Jensen vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Salvador Flores vs. Floyd Hansen
3) Benny Trudell vs. Leon Kirilenko
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Thursday, August 15, 1946 – Gold Sox Field – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Young Sandow
2) Gus Edd fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls (referee: Jack League)
4) Bill Steddum defeated Jack Carter
5) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko (referee: John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 15, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy and Floyd Hansen won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Leo Jensen, Benny Trudell, Salvador Flores)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Salvador Flores via CO
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, August 16, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores & Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd & Benny Trudell in three falls

Friday, August 16, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne defeated Young Sandow in three falls
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Mike McGee in three falls(referee: Don Carver)

Wednesday, August 21, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Leo Jensen
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Salvador Flores (14:00)
2) Young Sandow defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Billy Weidner & Ken Mayne defeated Mike McGee & Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 22, 1946 – Outdoor Arena – Vernon, TX
1) Benny Trudell (sub. Gus Edd) fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (10:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Carter to a draw
3) Jack Carter & Floyd Hansen (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd vs. Floyd Hansen
2) Ken Mayne & Jack Carter defeated Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, August 23, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Jensen to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Don Carver defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Young Sandow)

Wednesday, August 28, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver vs. Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, August 29, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudel defeated Billy Nichols
3) Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen defeated Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 29, 1946 – Outdoor Arena – Vernon, TX
1) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Young Sandow & Jack Carter

Friday, August 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Abie Edd (sub. Benny Trudell) via DQ
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd defeated Dan Carver & Young Sandow in three falls

Friday, August 30, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
2) Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls(referees: Floyd Hansen & Dory Detton)

Wednesday, September 4, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols
2) Don Carver fought Floyd Hansen to a draw in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Abie Edd in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Thursday, September 5, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Floyd Hansen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw (20:00)
2) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen in three falls (referee: Mike McGee)

Friday, September 6, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Abie Edd in three falls

Friday, September 6, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Don Carver defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, September 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols (sub. Abie Edd)
2) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd when Edd was unable to return for the second fall
3) Dory Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, September 11, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Eddie Gideon
2) Gus Edd & Leo Jensen (sub. Abie Edd) vs. Ken Mayne & George Curtis (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 12, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Mike McGee & Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen in three falls (referees: Olan Boynton & Alton “Tex” Cates)

Thursday, September 12, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated unknown (15:00)
2) Don Carver & Eddie Gideon (sub. Young Sandow) defeated Gus Edd & Abie Edd in three falls

Friday, September 13, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Billy Nichols
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Don Carver & Eddie Gideon

Tuesday, September 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver defeated Abie Edd via DQ
2) George Curtis fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, September 18, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd (sub. Billy Nichols)
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Ken Mayne in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Billy Nichols
2) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Thursday, September 19, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Friday, September 20, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) defeated Billy Nichols
2) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Young Sandow in three falls
3) Dory Detton fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Young Sandow
2) Dory Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, September 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Don Carver & Eddie Gideon defeated Gus Edd & Abie Edd in three falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Billy Nichols
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Dory Detton)
2) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee
3) Young Sandow defeated Abie Edd in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Gus Edd
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols
3) Leo Jensen defeated George Curtis in three falls
4) Danny McShain defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Mike McGee)

Monday, September 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen defeated Mike McGee & George Curtis in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:28 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, October 1, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols defeated Tuffy McMullen via DQ (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Boxing: Mike McGee defeated Leo Jensen (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Al Getz defeated Bill Steddum in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, October 2, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Mike McGee
2) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Dory Detton (sub. Floyd Hansen) fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, October 3, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) Al Getz and Mike McGee won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Floyd Hansen, Leo Jensen, Eddie Gideon, Don Carver) (referees: Bill Steddum & Dutch Jones)
3) Eddie Gideon fought Don Carver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Al Getz defeated Mike McGee in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Bill Steddum)

Monday, October 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Bill Steddum won a Battle Royal (other participants: Don Carver, Joe Szabo, Young Sandow)
2) Joe Szabo defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Eddie Gideon and Bill Steddum via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 8, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) George Curtis defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls
This was the first card to be held in Sled Allen’s new wrestling arena, which was never given a better name. It was located at 6th and Texas Avenue.

Thursday, October 10, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Szabo defeated Bill Steddum
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Curtis defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
4) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols (sub. George Curtis)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Roy Blake in two straight falls
3) George Curtis (sub. Eddie Gideon) defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, October 15, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Leo Jensen in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, October 16, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis
2) Art Brady defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Leo Jensen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, October 16, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Tuffy McMullen
2) Bob Blake vs. Don Carver
3) Al Getz vs. Joe Szabo

Thursday, October 17, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Bob Blake
2) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
3) Art Brady defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Monday, October 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 22, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) George Bruckman defeated Ace Abbott
3) Leo Jensen defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Carver
2) Ace Abbott defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Eddie Gideon (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, October 23, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Joe Szabo in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Al Getz (sub. Eddie Gideon) in two straight falls

Thursday, October 24, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Brady defeated Joe Szabo via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Monday, October 28, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Billy Nichols to a draw (20:00) (sub. Art Brady vs. Johnny LaRue)
2) George Curtis defeated Art Brady (sub. Tommy Martindale) in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny LaRue (sub. Joe Szabo) in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Brady in three falls
2) Ace Abbott & Dory Detton defeated Leo Jensen & George Bruckman (sub. Joe Szabo) in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated George Curtis
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, October 30, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Johnny LaRue defeated Art Brady in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Thursday, October 31, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown fought Billy Nichols to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Al Getz & Leo Jensen defeated Eddie Gideon & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman via DQ (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Abbott & George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy & George Bruckman (sub. Leo Jensen) in three falls

Tuesday, November 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols vs. Art Brady
2) George Bruckman vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Walter Stratton vs. Al Getz

Wednesday, November 6, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Nichols in two straight falls
2) George Curtis defeated Leo Jensen in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated John LaRue
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Bruckman in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jack LaRue to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady in three falls

Friday, November 8, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. George Bruckman (referee: Benny Wilson)
2) Ace Abbott vs. George Curtis (referee: Benny Wilson)

Monday, November 11, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Lou Garner
2) Ace Abbott vs. Art Brady

Tuesday, November 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Bruckman defeated John LaRue
2) Walter Stratton defeated Ace Abbott by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Johnny LaRue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Nichols)
2) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, November 13, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Lou Garner
2) Al Getz defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, November 14, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Leo Jensen in three falls

Friday, November 15, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and George Curtis won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Billy Nichols, Art Brady)
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Wilson)
3) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Wayne Bruckman and George Bruckman won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Curtis, Bobby Burns, Art Brady, Al Getz)
2) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady
4) Wayne Martin defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Lee Landry in three falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Wayne Martin & Art Brady defeated George Bruckman & Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Tex Cates
2) Wayne Martin and George Bruckman won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, George Curtis, Art Brady, Bobby Burns) (13:09)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Art Brady in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 22, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Garner defeated Billy Nichols (sub. Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Art Brady) defeated Lee Landry in three falls
3) Ace Abbott fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols
2) Bobby Burns defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Lou Garner (sub. Art Brady) defeated Lee Landry in three falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady (sub. Lou Garner) defeated Billy Nichols
2) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Thursday, November 28, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Polo Cordova defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Wayne Martin & Ace Abbott defeated Al Getz & Bobby Burns in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls
2) Al Getz & Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Lee Landry in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner
2) Bobby Burns defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Lou Garner)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 5, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Lou Garner
2) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis (15:00)
3) Al Getz fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns via DQ in three falls (referee: Vaughn Harmon)

Friday, December 6, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Monday, December 9, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Polo Cordova fought Ace Abbott to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Tuesday, December 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Tex Cates
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, December 11, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bobby Burns & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Wayne Martin in three falls (referees: Dory Detton & Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, December 12, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Bobby Nichols
2) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis
3) Al Getz fought Polo Cordova to a draw (45:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Johnny Carlin)

Friday, December 13, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Bobby Burns fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova & George Curtis defeated Ace Abbott & Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, December 16, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott by winning the first fall of a sheduled three (60:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates defeated Billy Nichols
2) Al Getz fought Dory Detton to a draw (45:00) (referee: Billy Nichols)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, December 18, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, December 19, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns via DQ (17:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Friday, December 20, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) John Carlin (sub. Polo Cordova) defeated Bobby Burns via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, December 23, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton (sub. Polo Cordova) in three falls

Tuesday, December 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bobby Burns fought Lobo Brown (sub. Polo Cordova) to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, December 25, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, December 26, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Lobo Brown (13:00)
2) Johnny Carlin fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Wayne Martin & Dory Detton defeated Al Getz & Bobby Burns in three falls

Friday, December 27, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz vs. Dory Detton
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns

Monday, December 30, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin in two straight falls (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Tuesday, December 31, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Wayne Martin and Ace Abbott won a 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Polo Cordova, Al Getz, Bobby Burns, Johnny Carlin) (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Wayne Martin) in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal
This card also featured a match between the last two men eliminated in the battle royal, but the available newspaper report in illegible.

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:32 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova and Bobby Burns won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Johnny Carlin, Wayne Martin, Ace Abbott, Al Getz)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Al Getz (referee: Pat McKee)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 2, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Arturo Ruiz won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Johnny Carlin, Bobby Burns, Polo Cordova) (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Al Getz fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Pat McKee)

Friday, January 3, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Wayne Martin vs. Pat O’Dowdy (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova vs. Al Getz (referee: Pat McKee)
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, January 7, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Wayne Martin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Wednesday, January 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Thursday, January 9, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ (referee: John Edinfield)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Gorilla Poggi fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Pat McKee)

Friday, January 10, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Monday, January 13, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Tuesday, January 14, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin fought Steve Zold to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Steve Zold to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, January 16, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Steve Zold
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, January 17, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Wilson)

Monday, January 20, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, January 21, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Steve Zold fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Polo Cordova & Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin in three falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, January 23, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Steve Zold
2) Polo Cordova fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin & Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin in three falls

Friday, January 24, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Steve Zold in three falls
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, January 27, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) Dory Detton fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 28, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin vs. George Lopez
2) Wayne Martin fought Dory Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Steve Zold in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton (sub. Polo Cordova) vs. Steve Zold
3) Wayne Martin vs. Gorilla Poggi
This show was cancelled due to a sandstorm.

Thursday, January 30, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Zold fought Bobby Sampson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bobby Burns defeated Olan Boynton
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls
4) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Monday, February 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Steve Zold)
2) Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Steve Zold)

Tuesday, February 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. George Lopez
2) Wayne Marin vs. Johnny Carlin
3) Gorilla Poggi vs. Bobby Burns

Wednesday, February 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton defeated Steve Zold in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, February 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Steve Zold (12:00)
2) George Lopez defeated Johnny Carlin (20:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Friday, February 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Steve Zold
2) Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Steve Zold & George Lopez in three falls

Monday, February 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in thre falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, February 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bobby Burns and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Hy Sharman, Wayne Martin, George Lopez)
2) Hy Sharman fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez
4) Jack Pappenheim defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, February 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gorilla Poggi, George Lopez, Bobby Burns, Hy Sharman)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, February 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Burns fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi and Jack Pappenheim won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Hy Sharman, George Lopez, Bobby Burns)
2) Hy Sharman defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, February 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls (referee: Hy Sharman)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Hy Sharman)

Tuesday, February 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman vs. George Lopez
2) Gorilla Poggi vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns

Wednesday, February 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls

Thursday, February 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim and George Lopez won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Wayne Martin, Hy Sharman, Pat O’Dowdy, Bobby Burns)
2) Wayne Martin fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bobby Burns
4) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, February 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Monday, February 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)
2) Dory Detton defeated Hy Sharman (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)

Tuesday, February 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman vs. Ken Mayne
2) Wayne Martin vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Gorilla Poggi) vs. George Lopez

Wednesday, February 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Morris Ziegler
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sherman in three falls
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Thursday, February 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Morris Ziegler (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
2) Ken Mayne fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Friday, February 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Kenny Mayne to a draw (60:00)
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Hy Sharman in two straight falls(referee: Paul Wilkins)

Monday, March 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)
2) Art Brady defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)

Tuesday, March 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady defeated Hy Sharman
2) Ken Mayne defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Ace Abbott (60:00)

Wednesday, March 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Hy Sharman
2) Ace Abbott fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Thursday, March 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Gorilla Poggi (21:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ken Mayne & Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referees Olan Boynton & Dutch Jones)

Friday, March 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Morris Ziegler (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
2) Kenny Mayne defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)

Monday, March 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, March 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Floyd Hansen vs. Charles Austin
2) Elmer Davis fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Don Carver

Wednesday, March 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim & Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, March 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Kenny Mayne
2) Buck Lipscomb vs. Ace Abbott
This card was cancelled due the wrestlers being unable to get to Abilene because of snow in the area.

Monday, March 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Floyd Hansen)

Tuesday, March 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver defeated Tex Cates
2) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Elmer Davis defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Wednesday, March 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Thursday, March 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00) (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Buck Lipscomb via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, March 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy McEuin
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Buck Lipscomb
This card was to feature the start of a tournament to final a contender for the World Junior Heavyweight Title of Leroy McGuirk. Three of the four wrestlers failed to appear, and matchmaker Benny Wilson refunded admission fees and put on two free exhibition bouts.

Monday, March 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, March 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady fought Don Carver to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Billy McEuin defeated Elmer Davis in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Wednesday, March 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, March 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Ace Abbott
2) Art Brady defeated Billy McEuin in three falls
3) Ken Mayne & Jack Pappenheim defeated Buck Lipscomb & Floyd Hansen in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls (referee: Art Brady)
2) Dory Detton defeated Art Brady (replaced Ken Mayne) in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:38 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, April 2, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Jakc Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Thursday, April 3, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Floyd Hansen defeated Billy McEuin
2) Phil Romano fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
3) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Floyd Hansen)

Friday, April 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Phil Romano defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Ken Mayne)
2) Floyd Hansen fought Jack Carter to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, April 7, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Billy McEuin via DQ
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Art Brady
3) Phil Romano & Art Brady defeated Billy McEuin & Floyd Hansen in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Elmer Davis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, April 10, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Phil Romano fought Billy McEuin to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Floyd Hansen
3) Jack Carter defeated Art Brady in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, April 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Phil Romano in three falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Floyd Hansen defeated Dory Detton & Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, April 14, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin
2) Jack Carter defeated Phil Romano
3) Rex Mobley & Phil Romano defeated Billy McEuin & Jack Carter in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Louis Rios
2) Ace Abbott fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (10:00)
3) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson (sub. Phil Romano) defeated Billy McEuin & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Art Brady
2) Frankie Hill defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls

Thursday, April 17, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch and Jack Carter won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Brady, Billy McEuin, Buck Lipscomb, Phil Romano, Rex Mobley, Floyd Hansen) (13:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Phil Romano
3) Rex Mobley defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Pancho Vitela)

Friday, April 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Phil Romano)
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, April 21, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Frabkie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 23, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rex Mobley to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Detton fought Billy McEuin to a draw (10:00)
3) Ace Abbott & Dory Detton defeated Billy McEuin & Rex Mobley (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) in three falls (referees: Tuffy McMullen & Big Ed Hall)
Big Ed Hall was a 240lb bouncer.

Wednesday, April 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Thursday, April 24, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Frank Murdoch fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Friday, April 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Billy McEuin to a draw (referee: Jack Carter)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Jack Carter)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, April 28, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX

1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Billy McEuin
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jakc Carter in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, May 1, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Billy McEuin to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Jack Carter
3) Rex Mobley defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls 
4) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Friday, May 2, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman defeated Billy McEuin
2) Jack Carter defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Arturo Ruiz)

Monday, May 5, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Pancho Villa)
2) Al Getz defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Pancho Villa)

Wednesday, May 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Hickson
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, May 8, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Dale Haddock
3) Rex Mobley & Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz & Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 9, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Arturo Ruiz
2) Ace Freeman vs. Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Rex Mobley vs. Al Getz (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, May 12, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
2) Dory Detton & Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz & Frankie Hill in three falls

Thursday, May 15, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dale Haddock won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rex Mobley, Don Carver, Al Getz, Billy Hickson)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Dale Haddock in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 16, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Russell Riley in three falls (referee: Ace Freeman)

Monday, May 19, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Al Getz fought Rex Mobley to a draw
3) Rex Mobley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Al Getz & Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Arturo Ruiz in two straight falls
2) Rex Mobley defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch & Leon Kirilenko
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dale Haddock
3) Al Getz defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Arturo Ruiz (9:36)
2) Boxing: Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz (referee: Billy Hickson)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, May 26, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Wednesday, May 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Rex Mobley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Getz, George Lopez, Ace Freeman)
2) George Lopez defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Thursday, May 29, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) George Lopez fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Billy Hickson (14:00)
4) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 30, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman vs. Tommy Martindale
2) George Lopez & Al Getz vs. Rex Mobley & Wayne Martin

Monday, June 2, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Wilson in three falls
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 4, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Tommy Martindale)
2) George Lopez defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates defeated Mickey Barnes (13:30)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pancho Vitilla)

Monday, June 9, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, June 12, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Billy Weidner (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Friday, June 13, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Monday, June 16, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker

Wednesday, June 18, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Sailor Parker
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, June 19, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, June 20, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Sailor Parker via DQ (referee: Ace Freeman)
2) Wayne Martin fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,500
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Wilson in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX - 700
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Wayne Martin fought Sailor Watkins to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, June 27, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner vs. Sailor Watkins

Last edited on Sat Feb 4th, 2017 11:03 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, July 2, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez (sub. Sailor Parker) fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (90:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Olan Boynton
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, July 3, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker defeated Gorilla Poggi & Jack Pappenheim
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez (25:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 9, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, July 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated George Lopez in two straight falls

Thursday, July 10, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim (14:00)
2) Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker defeated George Lopez & Salvador Flores in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton vs. Art Brady
2) Gorilla Poggi vs. George Bruckman
3) George Lopez vs. Sailor Parker

Wednesday, July 16, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Salvador Flores
2) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi & Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker via DQ (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Art Brady defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, July 21, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Brady defeated George Bruckman (sub. Billy Weidner) in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls

Thursday, July 24, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady and Walter Stratton won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, George Bruckman, Salvador Flores, Sailor Parker) 
2) Art Brady fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Thursday, July 24, 1947 – High School Gymnasium – Portales, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Lobo Brown

Monday, July 28, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX

1) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman
2) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton

Monday, July 28, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Salvador Flores
2) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Sailor Watkins to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, July 30, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, July 31, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz & George Bruckman fought Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Art Brady in three falls (referee: Vaughan “Shadow” Harmon)

Monday, August 4, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Boxing: Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) George Bruckman defeated Billy Hickson (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Art Brady to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)
3) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Thursday, August 7, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton and Billy Hickson won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Sailor Watkins, Art Brady, Gorilla Poggi, George Bruckman)
2) Walter Stratton fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, August 11, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Al Getz in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown defeated Mickey Barnes (sub. Olan Boynton)
2) Walter Stratton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton (sub. Wayne Martin) in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Art Brady defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Walter Stratton) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, August 14, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Brady defeated Lobo Brown
3) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman when Bruckman in two straight falls
4) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Vaughan “Shadow” Harmon)

Monday, August 18, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Bruckman in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls

Monday, August 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton (sub. Olan Boynton) defeated Lobo Brown
2) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy Inglis)

Wednesday, August 20, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, August 20, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Lobo Brown fought George Bruckman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady in two straight falls

Thursday, August 21, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Art Brady in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Walter Stratton)

Monday, August 25, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy McEuin (sub. Billy Weidner) to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Art Brady
3) Al Getz & Gorilla Poggi defeated Art Brady & Billy McEuin (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Monday, August 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown vs. Olan Boynton
2) Boxing: Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Bruckman defeated Billy Hickson (sub. Walter Statton) in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Lobo Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Thursday, August 28, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated George Bruckman via CO (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Art Brady to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ (17:00) (referee: Walter Stratton)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Jack League)

Monday, September 1, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, September 1, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Sailor Tex Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 4, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne & Billy Hickson defeated Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy (19:00)
2) Al Getz fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls

Monday, September 8, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Hickson

Monday, September 8, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Sailor Tex Watkins in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, September 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Ace Abbott fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Friday, September 12, 1947 – Memphis High School – Memphis, TX
1) Al Getz vs. Ray Clements
2) Ken Mayne vs. Sailor Tex Watkins

Monday, September 15, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy Hickson to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Monday, September 15, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy McEuin
2) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Gil Gnutson)
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated Ken Mayne
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, September 18, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Billy Hickson won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Ken Mayne, Pat O’Dowdy, Ace Abbott, George Curtis)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Monday, September 22, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, September 22, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Billy Hickson fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Ken Mayne (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Thursday, September 25, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne & Billy Hickson
2) George Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Henry Harrell fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, September 29, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ken Mayne (referee: A.C. Perry)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: A.C. Perry)

Monday, September 29, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley defeated Olan Boynton via DQ
2) George Curtis defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Last edited on Tue Dec 6th, 2016 12:20 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, October 2, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Hickson via DQ (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) George Curtis defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
4) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Monday, October 6, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Hickson
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dr. Gil Knutson

Monday, October 6, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements & Al Szasz defeated Gene Blackley & Ken Mayne in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Wednesday, October 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,500
1) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Hickson
2) Henry Harrell fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 9, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Hickson defeated Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin
2) Al Szasz defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Ken Mayne fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Leroy McGuirk defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Sailor Parker won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy McEuin, Ken Mayne, Gene Blackley)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ken Mayne
3) Ace Abbott defeated Sailor Parker to win the Battle Royal

Monday, October 13, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Szasz fought Gil Knutson to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, October 15, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Gene Blackley won a 4-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy McEuin, Ken Mayne)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,200
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Al Szasz defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Thursday, October 16, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim & Ken Mayne fought Gene Blackley & Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Monday, October 20, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ray Clements & Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrel & Ace Abbott via DQ (referee: A.C. Perry)
The participants met in two preliminary singles matches which ended in draws, but the pairings are never mentioned.

Monday, October 20, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Stocky Kneilson vs. Ken Mayne
2) Sailor Parker vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) George Curtis vs. Al Szasz

Wednesday, October 22, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,200
1) Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
2) Leroy McGuirk defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, October 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Stocky Kneilson fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Henry Harrell, Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Stocky Kneilson, Al Szasz)
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, October 27, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell
2) Gene Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a double-CO

Monday, October 27, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Szasz and Stocky Kneilson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ken Mayne, Ray Clements, George Curtis, Sailor Parker)
2) George Curtis defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Al Szasz in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 29, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Stocky Kneilson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Szasz in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Thursday, October 30, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Mickey Barnes to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, October 30, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Monday, November 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Henry Harrell defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Curtis defeated Al Szasz (45:00)
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, November 5, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrell (11:30)
2) Ace Abbott & Henry Harrell defeated Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, November 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Burns fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Rod Fenton & Stocky Kneilson defeated George Curtis & Al Szasz in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Henry Harrel defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Ken Mayne in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, November 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Ken Mayne
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott
2) Henry Harrell fought Cyclone Burns to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Stocky Kneilson in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Otto Nickovich
2) Cyclone Burns defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Otto Nichovich
2) Bobby Burns defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Stocky Kneilson in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Henry Harrel in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, November 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Stocky Kneilson) in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. George Strickland
2) Henry Harrell vs. Sailor Parker
3) George Curtis vs. Cyclone Burns

Wednesday, November 19, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Szasz fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Sailor Parker defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Ace Abbott (sub. Stocky Kneilson) defeated Cyclone Burns via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, November 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Curtis defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, November 20, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Otto Nickovich (sub. Stocky Kneilson) in two straight falls
2) Sailor Parker defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, November 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sailor Parker (sub. Otto Nickovich) to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Cyclone Burns defeated Al Szasz

Wednesday, November 26, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Szasz fought Jack Kiser to a draw (20:00)
2) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in three falls
3) Sailor Parker defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Kiser defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Strickland defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, December 1, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Strickland fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Burns defeated Sailor Parker
2) George Strickland fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, December 4, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Al Szasz in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Al Getz defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, December 8, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Billy McEuin
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. George Strickland
3) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Kiser

Wednesday, December 10, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Strickland in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordon Hessell defeated Lobo Brown
2) Al Getz defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Cyclone Burns fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 11, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Burns fought Jack Kiser to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) Rod Fenton fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, December 11, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Strickland fought Gordon Hessell to a raw in three falls (30:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Strickland vs. George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Jack Kiser to a draw (60:00)

Monday, December 15, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Olan Boynton
2) Cyclone Burns vs. Al Szasz
3) Rod Fenton vs. George Curtis

Wednesday, December 17, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez fought Al Szasz to a draw in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated George Curtis
2) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Al Szasz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Kiser defeated George Strickland in three falls 
3) Al Getz defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Cyclone Burns to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Gordon Hessell to a draw (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessell & Cyclone Burns defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton in three falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, December 22, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Jack Kiser defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, December 22, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Strickland defeated Olan Boynton
2) Cyclone Burns fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Cuttis defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Wednesday, December 24, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Kiser fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton & George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Strickland to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls

Thursday, December 25, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis fought Cyclone Burns to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Al Getz via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, December 25, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) George Strickland defeated Jack Kiser in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, December 29, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated George Strickland
2) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton

Monday, December 29, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Billy McEuin
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, December 31, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, December 31, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

1) Johnny Carlin defeated Olan Boynton
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessell via CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Jack Kiser defeated Al Getz in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:49 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 1, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel and George Strickland won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Cyclone Burns, Rod Fenton, Al Getz, Jack Kiser)
2) Al Getz fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gordon Hessel defeated George Strickland in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny Carlin fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
3) George Lopez & Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls(referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, January 5, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Funk) fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Burns and Pierre LaBelle won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, George Lopez, Johnny Carlin, Gordon Hessell)
2) Rod Fenton fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessell defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
4) Pierre LaBelle defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three

Tuesday, January 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Olan Boynton
2) Pierre LaBelle vs. Dory Detton
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz vs. Johnny Carlin

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Al Getz) defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel & Pierre LaBelle defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton)
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Johnny Carlin defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, January 19, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated George Lopez
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Lobo Brown (sub. Tommy Martindale) to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) Jack Kiser defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Kiser in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, January 26, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Olan Boynton (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Al Getz defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, February 2, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez (sub. Salvador Flores) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Salvador Flores (sub. Ace Freeman) defeated Leon Kirilenko (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman (referee: Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton (referee: Pierre LaBelle)

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Al Getz & Johnny Carlin defeated Gordon Hessell & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores & Gordon Hessell defeated Rod Fenton & Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Monday, February 9, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Rod Fenton fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-DQ

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
2) Gordon Hessell & Dory Funk defeated Al Getz & Karl Gray via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessell via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Karl Gray won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pat O’Dowdy, Al Getz, Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Leon Kirilenko)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: George Lopez)

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessell vs. Johnny Carlin
This card was scheduled to take place only if weather conditions improved. They did not, and the card was cancelled.

Monday, February 16, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw (30:00)
2) Gordon Hessell & Pierre LaBelle defeated Al Getz & Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Leon Kirilenko (11:00)
2) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Jim Sanders)

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Karl Gray) in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, February 23, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Salvador Flores
2) Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko

Tuesday, February 24, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Detton) (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, March 1, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman

Tuesday, March 2, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Al Getz & Karl Gray defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & The Mask in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Dory Detton (sub. Hy Sharman) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Olan Boynton (sub. Hy Sharman), Salvador Flores) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Olan Boybton fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls to win the Barrle Royal(referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, March 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Perre LaBelle in two straight falls
2) Al Getz fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, March 8, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores
3) Dory Funk & Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores & Billy McEuin in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pierre LaBelle (60:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated The Mask via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdell defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Thursday, March 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
3) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Monday, March 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Tuesday, March 16, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls
3) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)
2) The Mask defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 18, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ
2) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VII (an alligator)

Thursday, March 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Salvador Flores to a draw (15:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw (15:00)
3) Salvador Flores & Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in three falls (referees: A.D. Jones & Homer Anderson)

Monday, March 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, March 23, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi (60:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Ace Freeman & Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in two straight falls

Thursday, March 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, March 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin (sub. Walter Stratton)
3) Ace Abbott & Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin (sub. Walter Stratton) in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Mask defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Karl Gray & The Mask defeated Ace Freeman & Eddie Gideon in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:54 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Thursday, April 1, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Sandow (16:00)
2) Eddie Gideon fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (45:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls

Thursday, April 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Monday, April 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Ace Freeman won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Walter Stratton, Olan Boynton, Billy Sandow)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Walter Stratton)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Ace Freeman in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Walter Stratton)

Tuesday, April 6, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton fought Jack Wentworth to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi & Olan Boynton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & Ace Freeman in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Billy Sandow to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Billy McEuin in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Eddie Gideon
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, April 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Jack Wentworth and Gorilla Poggi won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Walter Stratton, Billy McEuin, Ace Abbott) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Jack Wentworth defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls to win the Barrle Royal (referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, April 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Tuesday, April 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott vs. Jack Wentworth
3) Olan Boynton vs. Ray Clements

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton (21:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton & Gorilla Poggi in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, April 15, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Billy Sandow to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, April 19, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) The Mask defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Tuesday, April 20, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Billy Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Walter Stratton
3) Ray Clements vs. Dr. Gil Knutson

Wednesday, April 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls (referee: Walter Stratton)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, April 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements fought The Mask to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, April 22, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton and Gorilla Poggi won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ace Abbott, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Wentworth, Dr. Gil Knutson, Ray Clements)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, April 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Monday, April 26, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon when Gideon in three falls

Tuesday, April 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Eddie Gideon fought Ace Abbott to a draw (45:00)
2) Billy Hickson & Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referees: Yaqui Joe & Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ray Clements fought The Mask to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Jack Wentworth to a draw (15:00)
2) Olan Boynton fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy (0:05)
4) Wayne Martin fought The Mask to a no contest (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, April 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Yaqui Joe fought Billy Sandow to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, May 4, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton fought Billy Sandow (sub. Ace Abbott) to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton) in two straight falls
3) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Yacqui Joe defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Yaqui Joe (20:00)
2) Jack Wentworth fought Eddie Gideon to a draw (45:00)
3) The Mask defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
3) Walter Stratton & Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, May 11, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Billy McEuin
2) Eddie Gideon vs. Walter Stratton
3) The Mask vs. Olan Boynton

Wednesday, May 12, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Wayne Martin (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, May 13, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Yaqui Joe in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Wednesday, May 19, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Yacqui Joe in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Olan Boynton won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Jack Wentworth, Ace Abbott)
2) Jack Wentworth fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 20, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Thursday, May 20, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Tuesday, May 25, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Yaqui Joe vs. Olan Boynton
2) Dr. Gil Knutson vs. Sammy Kohen
3) Billy Hickson vs. Eddie Gideon

Wednesday, May 26, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a no contest in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 26, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, May 27, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Hayden Martin
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Pat O’Dowdy (16:00)
3) Jack Wentworth fought Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Friday, May 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Jack Wentworth)

Friday, May 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Young Sandow
2) Dory Detton defeated Eddie Gideon (45:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, June 1, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Ace Abbott & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls(referee: Yacqui Joe)

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 3, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Billy Hickson to a draw (15:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
4) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Friday, June 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Jack Wentworth to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Friday, June 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) The Red Devil (Sammy Kohen) defeated Young Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Dory Detton defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Walter Stratton)

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Yacqui Joe)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson when Hickson was unable to return for the third fall(referee: Yacqui Joe)

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ
3) Olan Boynton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & George Curtis defeated Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ (referees: Dutch Jones & Billy Sandow)
2) Sammy Kohen fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Friday, June 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, June 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Jack Wentworth
2) The Red Devil defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Wentworth
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) George Curtis fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 16, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, June 16, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) Olan Boynton defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 17, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth fought Sammy Kohen to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, June 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) George Curtis defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, June 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Jack Wentworth vs. George Lopez
2) Dory Detton & Billy Hickson vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Ray Clements

Tuesday, June 22, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis & Dory Detton vs. Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Lopez via DQ in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Sammy Kohen defeated Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 24, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Billy Hickson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls

Friday, June 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Wentworth in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Friday, June 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated The Red Devil
2) Ray Clements defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Young Sandow)

Tuesday, June 29, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Billy Hickson (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, June 30, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straaight falls

Wednesday, June 30, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:57 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Thursday, July 1, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen and George Lopez won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Dr. Gil Knutson, Jack Carter, Billy Hickson, Frank Murdoch)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, July 2, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter (28:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Young Sandow)

Saturday, July 3, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) George Lopez defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Tuesday, July 6, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Hickson
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Jack Carter to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Yacqui Joe)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis in two straight falls (referee: Yacqui Joe)

Wednesday, July 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls

Thursday, July 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roland Case defeated Hayden Martin
2) Billy Hickson fought George Lopez to a draw (30:00)
3) Art Brady defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, July 9, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel fought Billy Hickson to a draw (30:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in thee falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Saturday, July 10, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Art Brady in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Tuesday, July 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady vs. Jack Carter
2) George Lopez vs. Dr. Gil Knutson
3) Billy Weidner vs. George Curtis

Wednesday, July 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Art Brady
2) Olan Boynton defeated unknown (sub. Dory Detton vs. Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Carter (12:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy vin three falls

Friday, July 16, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel and George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Brady, Billy Hickson, George Lopez, Frankie Murdoch)
2) Billy Hickson defeated George Lopez
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
4) Henry Harrel defeated George Curtis in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, July 17, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Bill Hickson fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, July 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Harrell & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack Carter in three falls

Wednesday, July 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Art Brady (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, July 22, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Friday, July 23, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Jack Carter via DQ
2) Billy Hickson defeated Henry Harrel in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Saturday, July 24, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Henry Harrell (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) vs. Dr. Gil Knutson
2) George Lopez vs. Jack Carter
3) Jack Carter & Henry Harrell (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & George Lopez in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Al Getz, Dr. Gil Knutson, Gorilla Poggi, Karl Gray, George Lopez, Henry Harrell)

Wednesday, July 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Harrell defeated Karl Gray
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
3) Harry Harrell & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in three falls

Wednesday, July 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 29, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Karl Gray via DQ (16:00)
2) Billy Hickson & Art Brady fought Frank Murdoch & Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, July 29, 1948 – New Community Building – Shamrock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Friday, July 30, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel fought Gil Knutson to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Nelson (sub. George Curtis) in two straight falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson via CO in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Saturday, July 31, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis (sub. Karl Gray) defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in two straight falls(referee: George Lopez)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Tuesday, August 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Henry Harrell (6:07)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dr. Gil Knutson
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray in three falls

Wednesday, August 4, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Art Brady)
2) Jack Carter defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Wednesday, August 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Thursday, August 5, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Hickson)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Art Brady defeated Karl Gray via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Friday, August 6, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy Hickson to a draw (30:00) (referee: George Lopez)
2) Al Getz defeated Gil Knutson in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)

Saturday, August 7, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Al Getz to a draw (15:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Billy Hickson & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Tuesday, August 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Hickson
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Al Getz
3) George Lopez defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 11, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Jack Carter via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Wednesday, August 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Gil Knutson won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Gil Knutson, Dory Detton, Billy Hickson)
2) Dory Detton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gil Knutson in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 12, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated George Lopez (15:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Friday, August 13, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Hickson in three falls

Saturday, August 14, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Al Getz (sub. George Curtis) defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson (11:18)
2) George Curtis defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) George Lopez defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, August 18, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Henry Harrell & Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray & Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, August 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Al Getz & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, August 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz & Rod Fenton & Karl Gray defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Hickson & Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Friday, August 20, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Al Getz won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Rod Fenton, Henry Harrel, Billy Hickson, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Henry Harrel
3) Rod Fenton defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Jack Carter)

Saturday, August 21, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez vs. Al Getz (referee: Jack Carter)
2) Karl Gray vs. Billy Weidner (referee: Jack Carter)
This card was cancelled due to low attendance.

Tuesday, August 24, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) George Curtis vs. Gorilla Poggi
3) George Lopez vs. Karl Gray

Wednesday, August 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, August 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Rod Fenton fought Dory Detton to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Karl Gray
3) Rod Fenton defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, August 27, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rod Fenton to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Saturday, August 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. George Curtis
2) Jack Carter vs. Karl Gray
This card was cancelled due to low attendance.

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Sammy Kohen
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in two straight falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) George Lopez defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Al Getz & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ace Abbott & Billy Wediner in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Curtis fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Karl Gray in three falls

Thursday, September 2, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 3,000
1) Rex Mobley and Jack Carter won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Rod Fenton, Al Getz, George Lopez, Gorilla Poggi, Karl Gray, Sammy Kohen)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated George Lopez
3) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Carter in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Friday, September 3, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sgt. Karl Gray fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, September 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated George Lopez
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 9, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter (18:00)
3) Karl Gray & Rod Fenton defeated Rex Mobley & George Curtis (21:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, September 10, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Ace Abbott & Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton & Sgt. Karl Gray in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 – Homer Bennett Arena – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Sammy Cohen, Rod Fenton, Rex Mobley, Dory Detton, Billy Weidner, Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, September 15, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX
1) Sammy Kohen vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) The Mask vs. Karl Gray
3) Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, September 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton fought Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Thursday, September 16, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (15:00) (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Rod Fenton fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
4) Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Friday, September 17, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Rod Fenton defeated Sgt. Karl Gray  in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Tuesday, September 21, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sailor Parker vs. Olan Boynton
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, September 22, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Sailor Parker fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rod Fenton to a no contest in three falls (referee: Eddie O’Shea)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Ace Abbott(referee: Jack Dempsey)

Wednesday, September 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Dory Detton in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Al Getz via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 23, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Billy Weidner fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, September 24, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sailor Parker vs. Tuffy Truesdale
2) Rod Fenton & Al Getz vs. Ace Abbott & Rex Mobley

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sailor Parker fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, September 29, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated The Mask via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 30, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley & Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated The Mask in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:02 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Friday, October 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz
2) Jack Steele defeated Ace Abbott
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Saturday, October 2, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls (referee: Danny Morgan)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Morgan)

Tuesday, October 5, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man tournament (participants: Ace Abbott, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Sammy Kohen, Billy McEuin, Sailor Parker)

Wednesday, October 6, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Steele to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, October 9, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (60:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Rex Mobley)

Tuesday, October 12, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Dick Trout to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 14, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott
3) Jack Steele fought Dick Trout to a draw (30:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, October 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated The Red Devil in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele & Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls  (referee: Sailor Parker)

Saturday, October 16, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)

Tuesday, October 19, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Ace Freeman
3) Sailor Parker vs. Dick Trout

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls
2) Al Getz fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, October 21, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Sammy Kohen fought Dick Trout & Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Steele defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, October 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Dick Trout to a draw (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
2) Al Getz defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 23, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Dick Trout to a draw (15:00)
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Sailor Parker & Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Jack Steele
3) Rod Fenton vs. Dick Trout

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
2) Balk Estes defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Olan Boynton
2) Jack Steele defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 28, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Sailor Parker
2) Al Getz fought Balk Estes to a draw (30:00)
3) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Dick Trout defeated Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, October 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele via DQ in two straight falls
2) Al Getz & Jack Steele (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) defeated Dick Trout & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 30, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)

Tuesday, November 2, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele defeated Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley in three falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele and Rex Mobley won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Olan Boynton, Sailor Parker, Pat O’Dowdy, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Jack Steele defeated Rex Mobley in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, November 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Dick Trout & Rex Mobley & Dory Funk defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Steele defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker
2) Dory Funk defeated Rex Mobley
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Benny Trudell
2) Olan Boynton & Jack Steele vs. Dory Detton & Vic Weber

Wednesday, November 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout (sub. Dory Detton) defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, November 11, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudel (25:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Red Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Pat O’Dowdy (18:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Sailor Allen (sub. Salvador Flores) defeated Tiger Ray Singer
2) Johnny Shaw defeated Frenchie LaRue (sub. Sailor Allen)
3) Arturo Ruiz defeated Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel (15:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Frenchie LaRue defeated Johnny Shaw in three falls
2) Arturo Ruiz & Sailor Allen (sub. Tuffy McMullen) defeated Elmer Davis & Tuffy McMullen (sub. Shorty Singer) in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 2, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, December 3, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Glen Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Eddie O’Shea via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)
2) Elmer Davis & Ace Abbott fought Arturo Ruiz & Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 9, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudel via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon (21:00)
4) Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 10, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Elmer Davis defeated Eddie O’Shea by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen (25:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 17, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake)

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley
2) Arturo Ruiz fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Ace Abbott & Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
3) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Johnny Shaw vs. Frenchie LaRue & Elmer Davis (referee: Tuffy McMullen)
2) Arturo Ruiz vs. Ace Abbott (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Milt Olsen won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Detton, Glen Detton, Vic Weber , Tex Riley)
2) Vic Weber defeated Tex Riley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 30, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Monte LaDue won a 7-man Battle Royal (order or elimination: Benny Trudel, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Eddie Gideon, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Milt Olsen fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:05 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis and Arturo Ruiz won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Johnny Shaw)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Shaw
3) Elmer Davis defeated Arturo Ruiz via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: A.D. “Dutch” Jones)

Thursday, January 6, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen & Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudel & Pat O’Dowdy (21:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 7, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Milt Olsen to a draw (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Charro Aguayo)
2) Eddie O’Shea fought Elmer Davis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Arturo Ruiz in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Glen Detton) fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, January 13, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Billy Hickson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, Eddie Gideon)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson to win the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, January 14, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin
2) Monte LaDue defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Homer Anderson)
Billy McEuin had been scheduled to face Glen Detton in the three fall preliminary match. Dutch Jones was the scheduled referee.

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Eddie O’Shea to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls
3) Ace Abbott fought Gene Blackley to a draw (60:00) (referee: Elmer Davis)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, January 20, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Balk Estes defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
4) Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 21, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Billy Parks to a draw with no falls scored (45:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Milt Olsen & Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi & Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought George Bruckman to a draw
2) Balk Estes & Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue & Gorilla Poggi (sub. Olan Boynton) in three falls
This card was a fundraiser for the March of Dimes and was preceded by amateur wrestling tournaments.

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Bob Clay fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Eddie O’Shea)

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray and Bill Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, George Bruckman, Vic Weber)
2) George Bruckman defeated Vic Weber in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 27, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy & George Bruckman fought Billy Hickson & Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, January 28, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson vs. George Bruckman
2) Milt Olsen vs. Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, February 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, Gorilla Poggi, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Billy Goelz)

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ
2) Bob Clay fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Clay & Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Tuffy McMullen & Manuel Muniz)

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Bruckman fought Glen Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
3) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman & Pat O’Dowdy & Monte LaDue in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Olan Boynton)

Friday, February 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, February 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue vs. Karl Gray
2) Billy Hickson defeated Balk Estes
3) George Overhuls (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Gorilla Poggi

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis (replaced Blacksmith Smith) defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Elmer Davis & Jack Miller defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 10, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Billy Hickson vs. Karl Gray
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Olan Boynton
4) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Friday, February 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
Homer Anderson was a substitute for Glen Detton.

Tuesday, February 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Hickson fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Balk Estes)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Miller defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Gene Blackley fought Johnny Carlin to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Thursday, February 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks (12:00)
2) George Overhuls fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
4) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue fought Balk Estes to a no contest (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, February 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton (sub. Gorilla Poggi) fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)(referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson & Billy Parks defeated Karl Gray & George Overhuls (sub. Olan Boynton) in two straight falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, February 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & George Overhuls fought Karl Gray & Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Goelz (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Balk Estes in three falls to win the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, February 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Balk Estes) defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Goelz fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy McEuin (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Vic Weber (24:30)
3) Johnny Carlin defeated Bill Parks in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Balk Estes fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, March 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Karl Gray, Billy Sandow, Billy Hickson, Bill Parks, Buck Weaver, Pat O’Dowdy, Olan Boynton, Gorilla Poggi) (8:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Billy Goelz (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, March 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Balk Estes defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, March 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhulz defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
2) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Johnny Carlin & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Sandow & Balk Estes & Buck Weaver fought Dory Funk & Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Glen Detton)

Saturday, March 12, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes (sub. Karl Gray) to a draw in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver & Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) George Overhuls defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Billy Sandow to a draw (30:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Friday, March 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bilyl Sandow in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Saturday, March 19, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Gene Blackley fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, March 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Billy McEuin to a draw (35:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Vic Weber defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls (referee: Elmer Davis)

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Johnny Carlin (22:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Friday, March 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin in three falls
The main event was originally scheduled as Billy Sandow & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle vs. Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin, but substutute Dory Detton did not wish to face off against his brother.

Monday, March 28, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
2) Nell Stewart defeated Anne Olsen
3) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Hy Sharman
2) Buck Weaver vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Alex Kasaboski fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Elmer Davis vs. Billy McEuin
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ellen Olsen in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
2) Pierre LaBelle vs. Hy Sharman
3) George Overhuls vs. Rod Fenton
4) Buck Weaver vs. Alex Kasaboski

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 12:09 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Friday, April 1, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, April 4, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Buck Weaver and Alex Kasaboski won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Jack Pappenheim)
2) Helen Hild defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim
4) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, April 5, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Pappenheim fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, April 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Glen Detton) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin (12:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Elmer Davis
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
3) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Buck Weaver

Friday, April 8, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Hy Sharman defeated Glen Detton (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman & Steve Nenoff defeated Glen Detton & Billy Sandow & Jack Pappenheim in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Saturday, April 9, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Billy Sandow
2) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman vs. Jack Pappenheim & Buck Weaver (referee: Billy Sanders)

Monday, April 11, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Gene Blackley
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton

Tuesday, April 12, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Hy Sharman
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Abbott & Jack Pappenheim

Wednesday, April 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Friday, April 15, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Pappemheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, April 18, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton & Hy Sharman in three falls(referees: Dory Detton & Pierre LaBelle)

Wednesday, April 20, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Steve Nenoff defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, April 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Steve Nenoff & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Vic Weber & Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referees: Arturo Ruiz & Billy McEuin)

Friday, April 22, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton vs. Hy Sharman
2) Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was called off when “only a few fans appeared”. 

Monday, April 25, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz (sub. Charles Muniz) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber (sub. Manuel Muniz) defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Dusette defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Curtis by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, April 27, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, April 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz & Chale Ruiz vs. Steve Nenoff & Gene Blackley
2) Vic Weber vs. Pat O’Dowdy

Monday, May 2, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Danno McDonald
2) Vic Weber vs. Arturo Ruiz
3) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was cancelled when not enough spectators turned up.

Tuesday, May 3, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Goelz fought Bob Cummings to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated George Dusette & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, May 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Danno McDonald defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Arturo Ruiz in three falls
2) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Keith Arnold)

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Billy Goelz by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Rod Fenton defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) George Dusette defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Dean Detton & Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski & Steve Nenoff in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Danno McDonald (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Billy Goelz defeated George Curtis (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Dusette defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, May 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber defeated Danno McDonald
3) Billy Goelz defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Saturday, May 21, 1949 – High School Gymnasium – Muleshoe, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Billy Goelz
2) Dean Detton vs. Alex Kasaboski

Wednesday, May 25, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Goelz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Glen Detton defeated George Dusette in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, May 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Vic Weber & Danno McDonald (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Jack Pappenheim & Balk Estes

Monday, May 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Cummings, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Steve Nenoff, Ace Abbott, George Curtis, George Dusette)

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton defeated Danno McDonald
2) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Danno McDonald
2) George Dusette vs. George Bruckman
3) Bob Cummings vs. Balk Estes

Monday, June 6, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Balk Estes to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Dusette in three falls

Friday, June 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings vs. George Dusette
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton vs. Olan Boynton & Steve Nenoff

Monday, June 13, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes & George Bruckman fought Art Brady & George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, June 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis

Monday, June 20, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman
2) George Curtis defeated Johnny Carlin (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Johnny Demchuck in three falls

Friday, June 24, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady vs. George Bruckman
2) Balk Estes vs. Johnny Demchuck
3) Bob Cummings vs. Ray Clements

Monday, June 27, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber & Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman & Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 12:09 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6711
Status: 
Online
Friday, July 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin defeated George Bruckman via DQ
2) Russell “Tex” Riley defeated Dory Detton (sub. Art Brady)
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, July 4, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated George Bruckman
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tex Riley via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, July 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis
4) George Curtis & Gust Johnson & Johnny Carlin defeated Tex Riley & George Bruckman & Ray Clements in two straight falls

Friday, July 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Russell “Tex” Riley defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Vic Weber & Gust Johnson defeated Olan Boynton & Johnny Carlin in three falls(referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, July 11, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson vs. Vic Weber
2) Gene Blackley & Tex Riley defeated Johnny Carlin & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, July 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Tex Riley defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls

Monday, July 18, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Ray Clements won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gust Johnson, Arturo Ruiz, Tex Riley, Gene Blackley)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Arturo Ruiz
3) Tex Riley & Gene Blackley defeated Billy Weidner & Ray Clements in two straight falls

Monday, July 25, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Les Welch
3) Ginger the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Billy Weidner defeated Tex Riley in three falls

Friday, July 29, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Riley defeated Art Welch
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear defeated Gene Blackley
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, August 1, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements and Gust Johnson won a 6-man and a bear Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Billy Weidner, Gene Blackley, Bob Cummings, Les Welch)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Les Welch in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, August 3, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Ray Clements won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Gene Blackley, Gust Johnson)
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear (w/ Lester Welch) defeated Gene Blackley & Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 5, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Art Welch
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Billy Weidner vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, August 8, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 10, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, August 12, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Bob Cummings, Gust Johnson, Dale Haddock)
2) Gust Johnson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Blackley when Blackley was unable to return for the third fall to win the Battle Royal (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 15, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Blackley
3) Ray Clements defeated Bob Cummings via CO in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)

Wednesday, August 17, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber vs. Dale Haddock
2) Gene Blackley defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, August 19, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. Bob Cummings
2) Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson vs. Ray Clements & Dale Haddock (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 22, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 24, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Gust Johnson
2) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, August 26, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Olan Boynton won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Young Sandow, Gust Johnson, Bob Cummings)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, August 29, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements & Dale Haddock in three falls

Wednesday, August 31, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Dale Haddock vs. Bob Cummings
3) Ray Clements vs. Billy Weidner

Friday, September 2, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Young Sandow (13:03)
2) Olan Boynton fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, September 9, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Dory Detton & Wayne Martin fought Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, September 16, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Brooks vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Sandow
3) No Holds Barred: Dory Detton defeated Olan Boynton via CO in three falls

Friday, September 23, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Brooks vs. Billy Sandow
2) Rod Fenton vs. Vic Weber
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Friday, September 30, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Dory Detton
3) Rod Fenton vs. Bill Brooks

Last edited on Sun Jun 21st, 2015 01:51 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:03 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems