WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
151st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Masked Marvels
Art Nelson draw Sandy Scott
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Turner by DQ
Bobby Kay beat Lee Henning
Gene Anderson beat Bob Burns

4/1/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson draw Paul Jones & Nelson Royal(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina
Tom Bradley beat Tony Romano
Bob Brunelle(sub for Pancho Valdez) beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

4/2/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a no time limit match
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs vs. Lee Henning
Bob Burns vs. Tony Romano

4/2/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Bobby Kay draw Kurt Stroheim
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Soto

4/2/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Masked Marvels vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco
Tommy Seigler & Jesse James vs. El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Alex Medina vs. Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley vs. Bob Brunelle

4/3/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay draw Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler beat Kurt Stroheim(13:00) by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli(12:00) via pinfall

4/3/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Joe Soto vs. Bobby Williams
El Gaucho vs. Bob Brunelle
Tom Bradley vs. Alex Medina

4/3/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat The Masked Marvels
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Lee Henning & Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

4/5/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman

4/5/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson draw Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay
Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman
Bob Brunelle beat Joe Soto

4/6/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Burns & Nick Russo

4/6/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Masked Marvels beat Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsey
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina

4/6/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs no contest with Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Stroheim & Tony Romano
Jesse James draw Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman via pinfall

4/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/7/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tag Tournament
1st Round
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Brunelle & Alex Medina
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Lee Henning
Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki beat The Masked Marvels
Semifinals
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal received a bye
Finals
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson

4/8/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki draw Joe Turner & Lee Henning(45:00)
Bob Brunelle beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall
Bill Bowman beat Bob Burns via pinfall

4/8/71 Burlington, NC @ Elon College Gym
Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard vs. Abe Jacobs
Tommy Seigler vs. Joe Soto

4/8/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire & Kurt Stroheim
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina
Nick Russo beat Johnny Heidman

4/9/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson in a Texas royal match
Art Nelson draw Bobby Kay
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli(sub for Paul Jones) beat John Heath

4/9/71 Lynchburg, VA  @ City Armory
Joe Turner beat Pedro Godoy
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire & Kurt Stroheim
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk

4/9/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Masked Marvels vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco in a no DQ match
Plus other matches

4/10/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. The Masked Marvels
Johnny Heidman & Joe Turner vs. Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Bob Brunelle vs. Tony Romano
Bill Bowman vs. Joe Furr

4/10/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson beat Tommy Seigler via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Henning beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Grabmire

4/10/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Soto beat Bob Burns
Kurt Stroheim beat John Heath
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Bobby Kay(sub for Paul Jones) & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

4/12/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won 3-team round robin match(1st team to win 3 falls), that also included The Masked Marvels and Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Stroheim
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho
Bob Brunelle beat Pedro Godoy

4/12/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Furr beat Joe Turner
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
George Becker, Bobby Kay & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire

4/13/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat The Masked Marvels
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner & Kurt Stroheim
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman

4/13/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard by countout
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Lee Henning beat Alex Medina
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Godoy

4/13/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall

4/14/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Kurt Stroheim & Joe Turner

4/14/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/14/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James & Tommy Seigler
Lee Henning beat Tony Romano
El Gaucho beat Johnny Heidman

4/15/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner
Bobby Williams beat Nick Russo

4/15/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler beat Kurt Stroheim via pinfall
Joe Furr beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Bill Bowman beat Bob Brunelle via pinfall

4/16/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Stroheim
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman

4/16/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a lumberjack match
Bobby Williams beat Art Nelson
Joe Turner draw Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

4/16/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Masked Marvels & Lee Henning vs. Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler
Jim Grabmire vs. Bob Brunelle
Pedro Godoy vs. Johnny Heidman
Alex Medina vs. El Gaucho

4/17/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat The Masked Marvels by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Brunelle
Bill Bowman beat Tom Bradley
Tommy Seigler beat Lee Henning
Joe Turner beat Alex Medina

4/17/71 Salem, VA
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Joe Furr vs. Angelo Martinelli
El Gaucho vs. Nick Russo

4/17/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Kurt Stroheim vs. Matti Suzuki
Jesse James vs. Joe Soto
Tony Romano vs. Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman vs. Sonny Fargo

4/19/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Masked Marvels
Tommy Seigler beat Lee Henning
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Soto
Jesse James draw El Gaucho

4/19/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Stroheim
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Bob Brunelle beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat Alex Medina

4/19/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo
Luther Lindsey beat Joe Turner
Gene Anderson draw Bobby Kay
Matti Suzuki beat Art Nelson by DQ
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ

4/20/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/20/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Brunelle
Joe Turner beat Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki & Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman & Bill Bowman

4/20/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Furr
Luther Lindsey beat El Gaucho
Tommy Seigler beat Nick Russo
Jerry Brisco draw Missouri Mauler
George Becker, Bobby Kay & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk

4/21/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Stroheim via pinfall

4/21/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson

4/22/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson draw Nelson Royal & Paul Jones(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs
George Becker beat Kurt Stroheim
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Kay
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy

4/22/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire & Lee Henning
The Masked Marvels beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott

4/23/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk draw Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano
Bill Bowman beat Bob Brunelle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Pedro Godoy

4/23/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jesse James beat Alex Medina
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Lee Henning
The Masked Marvels beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott

4/23/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Abe Jacobs beat Art Nelson
Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho
Jim Grabmire draw Angelo Martinelli

4/24/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
The Masked Marvels beat Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Vittorio Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson beat Joe Turner

4/24/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy & Joe Turner
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ

4/24/71 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Plus other matches

4/24/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
Matti Suzuki & Jesse James vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Bobby Williams vs. Alex Medina
Bob Brunelle vs. El Gaucho

4/26/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat George Becker, Bobby Kay & Johnny Weaver
The Masked Marvels beat Abe Jacobs & Angelo Martinelli
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

4/26/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto
Lee Henning beat Nick Russo
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano

4/26/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Vittorio Apollo beat El Gaucho
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina

4/27/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Joe Furr & Matti Suzuki

4/27/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a Texas death match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

4/27/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs in a Texas death match
The Masked Marvels beat Tommy Seigler & Jesse James
Nick Russo beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Joe Turner

4/28/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

4/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/28/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Missouri Mauler double countout with Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman via pinfall
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina via pinfall
Joe Furr draw Johnny Heidman

4/29/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner via pinfall
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Jim Grabmire beat Alex Medina via pinfall
El Gaucho beat Tony Romano via pinfall

4/29/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Nelson Royal draw Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
Art Nelson beat Angelo Martinelli

4/30/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Jesse James & Nick Russo
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman & Joe Soto

4/30/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Joe Furr & Alex Medina
Tommy Seigler beat Tom Bradley
Nick Russo beat Joe Soto  

4/30/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Masked Marvels beat Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire
Lee Henning beat Jesse James
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano

4/30/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay vs. Rock Hunter
Pedro Godoy vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/1/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning via pinfall
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

5/1/71 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
George Becker, Bobby Kay & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson vs. Vittorio Apollo
Tammy Jones vs. Belle Starr
Abe Jacobs vs. Art Nelson
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Williams

5/3/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Pampero Firpo beat Matti Suzuki
Rock Hunter draw Bobby Williams

5/3/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Bill Bowman draw Angelo Martinelli
The Masked Marvels beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning

5/4/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/4/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Vittorio Apollo beat El Gaucho
Jim Dillon draw Joe Turner

5/4/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Pampero Firpo beat Nick Russo via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/5/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/5/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning via pinfall

5/5/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott draw Rock Hunter(20:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo via pinfall

5/6/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Pampero Firpo beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/7/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Luther Lindsay beat The Masked Marvels
Jim Dillon beat Nick Russo
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Lee Henning & Rock Hunter draw Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki

5/7/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest with Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman by decision
El Gaucho beat Joe Turner

5/7/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson draw Sandy Scott
Jerry Brisco beat Art Nelson by DQ
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Martinelli
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/8/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Missouri Mauler beat Alex Medina
Bobby Kay beat Pedro Godoy

5/8/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco
Jerry Brisco won a 12-man battle royal
Rip Hawk beat Jim Dillon
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter by DQ
Swede Hanson draw Luther Lindsay
Jesse James beat Lee Henning

5/8/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Masked Marvels by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Sonny Fargo vs. Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo

5/8/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Belle Starr vs. Tammy Jones
Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. Vittorio Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
plus other matches

5/10/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
Butch Jackson draw Joe Turner

5/10/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Danny Miller beat Tarzan Tyler
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire & Lee Henning
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho

5/11/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/11/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Jerry Brisco vs. Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler vs. Art Nelson
Sandy Scott vs. Lee Henning

5/11/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Masked Marvels double DQ Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Williams & Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

5/12/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker double DQ Gene Anderson & Art Nelson

5/12/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/12/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki draw Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon beat El Gaucho via pinfall
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Jesse James beat Butch Jackson via pinfall

5/13/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jim Dillon draw El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman beat Butch Jackson

5/13/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Vittorio Apollo & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Danny Miller beat Jim Grabmire
Pampero Firpo beat Tommy Seigler

5/14/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Tommy Seigler beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Jim Grabmire beat Nick Russo

5/14/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Luther Lindsay beat The Masked Marvels
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
El Gaucho beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

5/14/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat George Becker, Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott beat Pampero Firpo
Danny Miller beat Lee Henning
Rock Hunter draw Les Thatcher

5/15/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Bob Brunelle & Joe Furr
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Stroheim

5/15/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo by DQ
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

5/15/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels in a Texas death match
Jim Grabmire & Lee Henning vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Luther Lindsay vs. Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs. Tom Bradley

5/15/71 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Tammy Jones vs. Belle Starr
Danny Miller vs. Gene Anderson
Art Nelson vs. El Gaucho
Vittorio Apollo vs. Butch Jackson

5/17/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Luther Lindsay vs. Lee Henning
El Gaucho vs. Joe Turner
Joe Furr vs. Bill Bowman

5/17/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Jesse James
Jim Grabmire beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

5/17/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Sandy Scott beat Jim Dillon
Pampero Firpo beat Koa Tiki
Danny Miller beat Butch Jackson
Rock Hunter beat Tommy Seigler  

5/18/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/18/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a Texas death match
Brute Bernard beat Koa Tiki
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James draw El Gaucho

5/18/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Joe Furr & Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Lee Henning
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire

5/19/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/19/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/19/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Marvels beat Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal draw Gene Anderson(20:00)
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Rock Hunter beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/20/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr via pinfall
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

5/20/71 Elizabeth City, NC
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott vs. The Masked Marvels
Plus other matches

5/20/71 Wilson, NC @ Ball Park
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Joe Furr vs. Joe Turner
Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire vs. Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon vs. Bill Bowman

5/21/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Danny Miller vs. Joe Turner
Bill Bowman vs. Nick Russo

5/21/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Missouri Mauler no contest with Vittorio Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Butch Jackson

5/21/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Tommy Seigler beat Pampero Firpo
Les Thatcher beat Lee Henning
Rock Hunter beat Angelo Martinelli 

5/22/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Bobby Kay & Nick Russo no contest with The Masked Marvels
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner

5/22/71 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Vittorio Apollo vs. Rock Hunter
Art Nelson vs. Les Thatcher
Pampero Firpo vs. Matti Suzuki

5/22/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Luther Lindsay & Sandy Scott beat The Masked Marvels
Bill Bowman & Butch Jackson vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Nick Russo vs. Joe Turner
El Gaucho vs. Jesse James

5/22/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Danny Miller draw Gene Anderson(20:00)
Tommy Seigler beat Lee Henning
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire beat Tom Bradley

5/24/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Vittorio Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Pampero Firpo draw Bob Griffin
Les Thatcher beat Rock Hunter by DQ
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner

5/24/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Danny Miller beat Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho draw Jesse James

5/24/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with The Masked Marvels
Sandy Scott beat Butch Jackson
Tommy Seigler draw Koa Tiki
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

5/25/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler vs. El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo
Note:  Next Columbia Card scheduled for June 15

5/25/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler double DQ Sandy Scott & Vittorio Apollo
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson by DQ
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Turner

5/25/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Jim Grabmire & Lee Henning

5/26/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner via pinfall

5/26/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/26/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Art Nelson)
Bob Griffin beat Butch Jackson
Lee Henning beat Nick Russo

5/27/71 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Gene Anderson vs. Tommy Seigler
Penny Banner vs. Millie Stafford
Luther Lindsay vs. El Gaucho
Danny Miller vs. Art Nelson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Vittorio Apollo no contest with Missouri Mauler
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo

5/28/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels by DQ in a 2  of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

5/28/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott vs. Lee Henning
Brute Bernard vs. Jesse James
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo

5/28/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Danny Miller beat El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler

5/29/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
The Masked Marvels beat Jim Dillon & Jesse James
Jerry Brisco beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning

5/29/71 Florence, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by countout
Plus other matches

5/29/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Luther Lindsay & Sandy Scott vs. The Masked Marvels
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs. Jim Grabmire & Lee Henning
Johnny Heidman vs. Matti Suzuki
Butch Jackson vs. Nick Russo

5/29/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki & Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Danny Miller beat El Gaucho
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg next week

5/31/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr(14:56) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson(8:17) via pinfall

5/31/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, George Becker & Vittorio Apollo beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Sandy Scott beat Matti Suzuki
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jesse James & Luther Lindsay
Danny Miller beat Jim Grabmire

5/31/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Marvels beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
Tommy Seigler beat Nick Russo

6/1/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/1/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sandy Scott & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls count anywhere match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr no contest with Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho

6/1/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler vs. Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones vs. Rock Hunter
Les Thatcher vs. Jim Grabmire

6/2/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/2/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver no contest with Matti Suzuki

6/2/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler
The Masked Marvels beat Bob Griffin & Sandy Scott
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon beat Butch Jackson

6/3/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson won a $1,000 three team round robin tourney over The Masked Marvels and Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jesse James draw Jim Dillon
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Joe Furr

6/3/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title in a Texas death match
Miller’s Chicken Wing vs. Mauler’s Boston Crab
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner

6/4/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Masked Marvels beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon beat Butch Jackson
Joe Furr beat Nick Russo

6/4/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard vs. Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Bill Bowman vs. Jesse James
Joe Turner vs. Angelo Martinelli  

6/4/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat George Becker, Luther Lindsay & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Griffin
Danny Miller beat El Gaucho
Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter

6/5/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Vittorio Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner

6/5/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Tag team tournament including The Masked Marvels, Danny Miller & Les Thatcher, Bill Bowman & Joe Turner, Jesse James & Matti Suzuki, Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman and Jim Dillon & Joe Furr

6/5/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo beat Tommy Seigler
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr

6/7/71 Charlotte NC @ Park Center  
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson  
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ  
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman  
Tommy Seigler beat Nick Russo  

6/7/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Tom Bradley
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Furr

6/8/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/8/71 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Plus other matches

6/8/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jim Dillon beat Nick Russo
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr draw Jesse James

6/9/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/9/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver via pinfall

6/9/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat El Gaucho via pinfall
Tommy Seigler draw Paul Jones
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Matti Suzuki beat Butch Jackson via pinfall

6/10/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
One of The Masked Marvels won a 10 man Battle Royal for $750
Nelson Royal beat One of The Masked Marvels via pinfall
The other Masked Marvel beat Jesse James via pinfall
Paul Jones beat El Gaucho via pinfall
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

6/10/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Tommy Seigler draw Matti Suzuki
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

6/11/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire & Johnny Heidman
Brute Bernard beat Jim Dillon
Nick Russo beat Joe Furr via pinfall

6/11/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Barbara Nichols beat Belle Starr
Pampero Firpo beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Rock Hunter by DQ

6/11/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Bobby Williams & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat Tom Bradley
Tommy Seigler beat Butch Jackson

6/12/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Pampero Firpo beat Jesse James
Danny Miller beat Jim Grabmire

6/12/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. The Masked Marvels
Tom Bradley & El Gaucho vs. Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Jesse James vs. Nick Russo

6/12/71 Florence, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat  Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Plus other matches

6/12/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Les Thatcher in Jones & Royal’s corner to counter manager Gary Hart
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler & Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman & Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Furr

6/14/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr

6/14/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler vs. Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon vs. Matti Suzuki
Angelo Martinelli vs. Butch Jackson
Tom Bradley vs. Nick Russo

6/14/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat The Masked Marvels by DQ
Bill Bowman draw Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner

6/15/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
12-man battle royal
Bob Griffin & Sandy Scott vs. The Masked Marvels
Rock Hunter vs. Les Thatcher
Johnny Heidman vs. Tommy Seigler
Joe Furr vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jim Dillon vs. Pampero Firpo

6/15/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard, Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo, Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Butch Jackson

6/15/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell by DQ

6/16/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler

6/16/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/16/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Koa Tiki & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell vs. Jim Grabmire

6/17/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. The Masked Marvels
Jesse James vs. Koa Tiki
Tom Bradley vs. Tommy Seigler
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr

6/17/71 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Butch Jackson
Vittorio Apollo beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Vittorio Apollo & Bob Griffin vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs. Nick Russo

6/18/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Jesse James beat Angelo Martinelli

6/18/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman beat Butch Jackson

6/19/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Vittorio Apollo beat Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson by DQ

6/19/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
El Gaucho vs. Bob Griffin
Johnny Heidman vs. Butch Jackson

6/19/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matti Suzuki beat Nick Russo
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki & Tommy Seigler
Les Thatcher & Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

6/21/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler double DQ Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo draw Nelson Royal & Paul Jones(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat El Gaucho
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo

6/21/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat The Masked Marvels
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman
Angelo Martinelli draw Joe Turner

6/21/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon draw Tommy Seigler
Koa Tiki beat Butch Jackson
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

6/22/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/22/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo

6/22/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/22/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire

6/23/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire

6/23/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/23/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Pampero Firpo beat The Masked Marvels
Bob Griffin & Sandy Scott beat El Gaucho & Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler draw Matti Suzuki
Jesse James beat Joe Furr

6/24/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Danny Miller draw Missouri Mauler in a no DQ match
Plus other matches

6/24/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Bob Griffin beat Pampero Firpo & Frank Morrell(sub for Rock Hunter)
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho beat Tommy Seigler

6/25/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott won a 12-man battle royal
Jim Dillon beat Pampero Firpo
Jim Grabmire beat Bob Griffin
Rock Hunter beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

6/25/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
El Gaucho vs. Matti Suzuki

6/25/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson in a lights out match
Vittorio Apollo double countout with Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Angelo Martinelli beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Frank Morrell

6/26/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk draw Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Art Nelson beat Jesse James
Matti Suzuki draw Johnny Weaver

6/26/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. The Masked Marvels
Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell vs. Bob Griffin & Sandy Scott
Tammy Jones vs. Belle Starr
El Gaucho vs. Jesse James

6/26/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Paul Jones & Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr beat Sonny Fargo

6/28/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho.

6/28/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a Texas tornado match
The Masked Marvels beat Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Luther Lindsey beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman

6/28/71 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Cowboy Lang
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Joe Furr & Jesse James
Nick Russo vs. Frank Morrell

6/29/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/29/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman

6/29/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson in a lights out match
Sandy Scott & Vittorio Apollo beat The Masked Marvels by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner

6/30/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/30/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/30/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Sandy Scott vs. Frank Morrell
El Gaucho vs. Les Thatcher

Last edited on Mon Mar 11th, 2019 11:56 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
152nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/71 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Luther Lindsay & Les Thatcher draw The Masked Marvels
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Morrell

7/1/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Koa Tiki & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Grabmire

7/2/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Sandy Scott & Koa Tiki
Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Joe Furr & Angelo Martinelli

7/2/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
The Masked Marvels vs. Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Bruiser
Nick Russo vs. Johnny Heidman

7/2/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

7/3/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Vittorio Apollo beat Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

7/3/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Bruiser
Luther Lindsay vs. El Gaucho
Bill Bowman vs. Jesse James
Nick Russo vs. Joe Turner

7/3/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Koa Tiki & George Becker(sub for Vittorio Apollo) beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo by DQ
Penny Banner draw Belle Starr
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson

7/5/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal won a 12-man battle royal
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner via pin
Tommy Seigler draw Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman

7/5/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Dillon won a 10-man Battle Royal
Missouri Mauler beat Joe Furr
Brute Bernard beat El Gaucho
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Nick Russo
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones

7/5/71 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Johnny Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvels(unmasked as Jim Starr & Billy Garrett) in a hair vs. masks match
Becker must beat Hart in 10 minutes
George Becker beat Gary Hart(9:00)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Koa Tiki & Sandy Scott
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Morrell
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser

7/6/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/6/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr via pin
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang

7/6/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Nelson Royal
Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki
Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo beat Jim Dillon & Tommy Seigler
Masked Marvel I beat Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Masked Marvel II by DQ
Bill Bowman beat Angelo Martinelli

7/7/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/7/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Gene Anderson
George Becker & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Angelo Martinelli beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman

7/8/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler double DQ Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel I beat Joe Furr
Masked Marvel II beat Nick Russo

7/8/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Weaver
Vittorio Apollo in Becker & Scott’s corner to offset manager Gary Hart
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. George Becker & Sandy Scott
Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Bob Griffin & Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Dillon

7/9/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho & Frank Morrell
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Bob Griffin beat Jim Astrie

7/9/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Joe Furr & Angelo Martinelli
Jim Grabmire vs. Billy Hines

7/9/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner

7/10/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turner
George Becker beat Bill Bowman
 
7/10/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
The Masked Marvels vs. Luther Lindsay & Angelo Martinelli
Vittorio Apollo vs. Frank Morrell
Billy Hines vs. El Gaucho

7/10/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki draw Jesse James(20:00)

7/12/71 Roxboro, NC @ Rocket Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pinfall

7/12/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Billy Garrett & Jim Starr
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Jim Dillon & Tommy Seigler
El Gaucho beat George Grant
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

7/12/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Bob Griffin beat Angelo Martinelli

7/13/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/13/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Frank Morrell draw Tommy Seigler
Matti Suzuki beat Angelo Martinelli

7/13/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

7/14/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/14/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Frank Morrell & Bill Bowman

7/14/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat The Masked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match(unmasked as Billy Garrett & Jim Starr)
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Joe Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner via pinfall
El Gaucho(sub for Johnny Heidman) beat Angelo Martinelli

7/15/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki
Jim Dillon draw Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman

7/15/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler to win the NWA Eastern States Title in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell

7/16/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Joe Furr vs. Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell vs. Sonny Fargo

7/16/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat The Masked Marvels in a no DQ, no time limit, hair vs. masks match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
George Grant beat Nick Russo

7/16/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Koa Tiki
Belle Starr beat Barbara Nichols
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho

7/17/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Art Nelson beat Nick Russo

7/17/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Tammy Jones vs. Barbara Nichols
Art Nelson vs. Jim Dillon
Matti Suzuki vs. Frank Hall

7/17/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
12-man battle royal
The Masked Marvels vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Bill Bowman vs. Bob Griffin
Jesse James vs. Frank Morrell
George Grant vs. Joe Turner
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Heidman

7/17/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Furr(sub for Jim Grabmire)
Koa Tiki beat Joe Furr
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
Sandy Scott won a 10-man Battle Royal that also included Pampero Firpo, Rock Hunter, Luther Lindsay, Koa Tiki, Joe Furr, Joe Furr, Tommy Seigler, Nick Russo and El Gaucho

7/19/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Les Thatcher beat Sonny Fargo
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Jim Dillon & Koa Tiki

7/19/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver double DQ Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman(sub for El Gaucho) & Jim Grabmire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki draw Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat George Grant

7/20/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/20/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a no DQ match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Jim Dillon vs. Frank Morrell
El Gaucho vs. George Grant

7/20/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson in a boxing match
The Masked Marvels beat Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Swede Hanson beat Koa Tiki
Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

7/21/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/21/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won a 3-team round robin tournament beating The Masked Marvels and Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

7/22/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Vittorio Apollo & George Becker beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Barbara Nichols beat Belle Starr
Sandy Scott draw Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho

7/22/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Jesse James beat George Grant via pinfall

7/23/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turner

7/23/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Bobby Williams vs. El Gaucho

7/23/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat The Unmasked Marvels
Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat George Grant

7/24/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire

7/24/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
The Masked Marvels vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon & Bob Griffin vs. Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell
Tom Bradley vs. Joe Furr
George Grant vs. Johnny Heidman

7/24/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo in Becker & Weaver’s corner to counter manager Gary Hart
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turner
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
Note: Next Spartanburg card scheduled for August 14

7/26/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman draw Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman  

7/26/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
The Masked Marvels beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell beat George Grant via pinfall

7/26/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson by knockout in 13th round of a boxing match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Vittorio Apollo
Barbara Nichols beat Belle Starr
Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki
Matti Suzuki draw Tinker Todd

7/27/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Morrell

7/27/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho
Tinker Todd draw Matti Suzuki(20:00)

7/27/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvels
Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsey beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo by DQ
Joe Turner draw Jesse James
Bill Bowman beat George Grant

7/28/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki

7/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/28/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman via pinfall
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

7/29/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
El Gaucho draw Tinker Todd(20:00)

7/29/71 Wilson, NC @ Ballpark
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson by countout
Plus other matches

7/29/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvels
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

7/30/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin & Jesse James beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Belle Starr beat Vickie Williams
El Gaucho draw Tinker Todd

7/30/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman

7/31/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvels
Tammy Jones & Vickie Williams vs. Toni Rose & Belle Starr
Joe Furr vs. El Gaucho
Jim Dillon vs. Johnny Heidman

7/31/71 Gaffney, SC @ High School Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell vs. Matti Suzuki
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Grabmire

8/2/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Mr. X beat Danny Miller, Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ
Jim Grabmire beat George Grant  

8/2/71 Roxboro, NC @ Rocket Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Unmasked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Bill Bowman & Frank Morrell
Belle Starr beat Vicki Williams
El Gaucho draw Joe Furr

8/2/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a Texas royal match
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Furr

8/3/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/3/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson by knockout in 13th round of a boxing match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller beat Tinker Todd
Toni Rose beat Vicki Williams
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin

8/3/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Unmasked Marvels vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler vs. Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs. Frank Morrell

8/4/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/4/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/4/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat The Unmasked Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Bob Griffin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pinfall
Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall

8/5/71 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by countout
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvels(unmasked as Jim Starr & Billy Garrett)
Swede Hanson beat Tommy Seigler
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki

8/5/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Griffin beat El Gaucho

8/6/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Jesse James & Luther Lindsay
El Gaucho vs. Bob Griffin
Joe Furr vs. Tinker Todd

8/6/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat The Unmasked Marvels
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Angelo Martinelli

8/6/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Tommy Seigler & Sandy Scott vs. Frank Morrell & Jim Grabmire
Plus other matches

8/7/71 Charleston, SC(TV)
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman & Frank Morrell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki

8/7/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

8/7/71 Florence, SC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a lights out, taped fist match
Toni Rose vs. Tammy Jones
Sandy Scott & Vittorio Apollo vs. The Unmasked Marvels
Gene Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay
Jesse James vs. Frank Morrell

8/7/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Koa Tiki vs. Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire vs. Tinker Todd

8/7/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Tommy Seigler in Jones & Royal’s corner to counter manager Gary Hart
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Jesse James & Bob Griffin
Vicki Williams vs. Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho

8/9/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Danny Miller, Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Mr. X
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Griffin draw Frank Morrell
Billy Garrett beat Joe Furr
Bobby Williams beat Johnny Heidman

8/9/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo in a lumberjack match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Tommy Seigler draw Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat George Grant
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

8/10/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/10/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

8/10/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho & Jim Grabmire
Unmasked Marvel I beat Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

8/11/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/11/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/12/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Bob Griffin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler draw El Gaucho
Joe Furr beat Tom Bradley via pinfall

8/12/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Grant beat Johnny Heidman
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar

8/12/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Vittorio Apollo vs. Tinker Todd
The Masked Marvel vs. Sandy Scott
Frank Morrell vs. Jesse James
Jim Grabmire vs. Matti Suzuki

8/13/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell vs. Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
The Masked Marvel vs. Matti Suzuki
George Grant vs. Tinker Todd

8/13/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jesse James draw Angelo Martinelli

8/13/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Koa Tiki vs. El Gaucho
Bob Griffin vs. Johnny Heidman

8/14/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Koa Tiki & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller by DQ

8/14/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell vs. Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
One of the Unmasked Marvels vs. George Grant
Bob Griffin vs. Jim Grabmire

8/16/71 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Vittorio Apollo vs. Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott & Bob Griffin vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Koa Tiki vs. The Masked Marvel
Matti Suzuki vs. Johnny Heidman

8/16/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho & Tinker Todd
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Tommy Seigler draw Jesse James

8/16/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson draw Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Morrell beat Jim Dillon

8/17/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/17/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson by DQ
Jim Dillon beat Matti Suzuki
Tammy Jones beat Barbara Nichols
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel I

8/17/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Danny Miller beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner draw Bobby Williams

8/18/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon

8/18/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/18/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won a 3-team round robin tournament beating Frank Morrell & one of The Unmasked Marvels and Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd
El Gaucho beat Koa Tiki

8/19/71 Rockingham @ Ball Park
Swede Hanson vs. Matti Suzuki
Tommy Seigler & Bob Griffin vs. El Gaucho & Frank Morrell
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/19/71 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard by countout in a no DQ match
Luther Lindsay & Argentina Apollo vs. Masked Marvel & Tinker Todd
Tammy Jones vs. Barbara Nichols
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Dillon

8/19/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ
Jesse James & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

8/20/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson in a no time limit, no DQ match
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Unmasked Marvel I beat Koa Tiki
Barbara Nichols double DQ Tammy Jones

8/20/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Luther Lindsay vs. Tinker Todd
Jim Grabmire vs. Jesse James
Joe Furr vs. Johnny Heidman

8/20/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
3-team round robin tag tournament including Paul Jones & Nelson Royal, Joe Turner & Bill Bowman and El Gaucho & Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler vs. George Grant

8/21/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bob Griffin & Jesse James vs. Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr vs. George Grant

8/21/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire
Brute Bernard beat Tommy Seigler
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Luther Lindsey & Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho & Masked Marvel I
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match

8/23/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Jesse James beat George Grant
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd via pinfall

8/23/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Terry Funk in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett draw Bob Griffin(20:00)
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell

8/23/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire,
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman

8/24/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/24/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a fence match
Terry Funk beat Tommy Seigler
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett draw Luther Lindsay
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell

8/24/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Tinker Todd beat El Gaucho
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire

8/25/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/25/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo won a 12-man battle royal
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal by DQ
Les Thatcher draw Unmasked Marvel
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman via pinfall
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman

8/26/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo double DQ Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Unmasked Marvel beat Joe Furr

8/26/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat El Gaucho in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bowman beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Joe Turner beat George Grant via pinfall

8/27/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James vs. Joe Turner & El Gaucho
Koa Tiki vs. Tinker Todd
Joe Soto vs. George Grant

8/27/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
plus other matches including Unmasked Marvel, Matti Suzuki, Bob Griffin and others

8/27/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler vs. Art Nelson
Barbara Nichols vs. Tammy Jones
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Bowman

8/28/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Jesse James & Bob Griffin vs. Unmasked Marvel & El Gaucho
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman vs. Sonny Fargo

8/28/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Joe Soto & Frank Morrell
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard

8/30/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Boris Malenko
Vittorio Apollo & George Becker beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat El Gaucho  

8/30/71 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Matti Suzuki vs. Unmasked Marvel
Frank Morrell vs. George Grant
Jesse James vs. Joe Soto

8/30/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire

8/31/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard in an Argentine bola strap match
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Art Nelson beat Jesse James
Gene Anderson draw Les Thatcher

8/31/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a fence match
Unmasked Marvel beat Bob Griffin
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
Tinker Todd beat Joe Soto

8/31/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

9/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver vs. Joe Soto(Match didn’t take place)

9/1/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/1/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher & Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

9/2/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Joe Turner beat Frank Morrell
Bill Bowman beat George Grant

9/3/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James vs. Unmasked Marvel & Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler vs. Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire vs. Joe Soto

9/3/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Tinker Todd
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom

9/3/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho

9/4/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
Jim Grabmire vs. Matti Suzuki
George Grant vs. Tinker Todd

9/4/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler beat Joe Soto & Frank Morrell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Unmasked Marvel I beat Joe Furr
Jim Dillon draw Johnny Heidman(20:00)

9/6/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Gaucho beat George Grant via pinfall

9/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard in an Argentine bola strap match
Sandy Scott & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett beat Jim Dillon
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

9/6/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Krusher Karlson beat Ron Wright
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

9/7/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/7/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Vittorio Apollo beat Unmasked Marvel
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

9/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
Bill Bowman beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams

9/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/8/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/8/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Bob Griffin draw Les Thatcher
Tinker Todd beat Koa Tiki

9/9/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto & Unmasked Marvel
Krusher Karlson beat Jim Dillon
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

9/9/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Danny Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver, George Becker & Vittorio Apollo beat Art Nelson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ
Cowboy Lang(sub for Little Bruiser) beat Mighty Atom
Gene Anderson draw Luther Lindsay
Bob Griffin beat Frank Morrell

9/10/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki vs. El Gaucho & Jim Grabmire
Krusher Karlson vs. Jim Dillon
Tinker Todd vs. George Grant

9/10/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr
Les Thatcher beat The Masked Marvel by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Vickie Williams
Jesse James & Luther Lindsay beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
NWA World Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Danny Miller

9/10/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson in a fence match
Bob Griffin vs. Joe Turner
Koa Tiki vs. Bill Bowman

9/11/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Missouri Mauler vs. Danny Miller
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Krusher Karlson vs. Les Thatcher
The Masked Marvel vs. Tinker Todd
Frank Morrell vs. Joe Soto

9/11/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Vicki Williams
Plus other matches

9/13/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo won a round robin tournament over Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter and Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett
Matti Suzuki draw Bob Griffin

9/13/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire

9/13/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

9/14/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Fabulous Moolah(as Lillian Ellison) beat Tammy Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler draw Joe Turner(20:00)
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James via pinfall

9/14/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki
Vittorio Apollo & Luther Lindsay beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler

9/14/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell via pinfall

9/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/15/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Krusher Karlson & Jim Grabmire

9/15/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo vs. Brute Bernard in an Argentine bola strap match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki vs. Unmasked Marvel
Tinker Todd vs. El Gaucho

9/16/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Koa Tiki & Matti Suzuki
Jerry Brisco beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

9/16/71 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Johnny Weaver & George Becker vs. Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Vicki Williams
Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay vs. Unmasked Marvel

9/16/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson vs. Tinker Todd
Jim Grabmire vs. Jesse James

9/17/71 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Luther Lindsay & Argentina Apollo vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Koa Tiki vs. Joe Turner
Bill Bowman vs. Jesse James

9/17/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell & Tinker Todd vs. Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon vs. Unmasked Marvel
El Gaucho vs. Johnny Heidman

9/17/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

9/18/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Battle royal
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs. Unmasked Marvel & Joe Soto
Frank Morrell vs. Bobby Williams
El Gaucho vs. Jesse James

9/18/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire

9/20/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Joe Turner beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Luther Lindsay
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller to win NWA Eastern States Title

9/20/71 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Joe Soto vs. Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon vs. Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr vs. Johnny Heidman

9/20/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson, Art Nelson & Brute Bernard beat George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich
Frank Morrell draw Tinker Todd

9/21/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver, George Becker & Vittorio Apollo no contest with Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson

9/21/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bill Bowman draw Tinker Todd
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter

9/21/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat El Gaucho & Unmasked Marvel
Frank Morrell beat Koa Tiki
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich

9/22/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki

9/22/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/22/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Danny Miller & Les Thatcher
Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Bill Bowman

9/23/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler
Tommy Seigler(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman beat Bill Bowman
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner

9/23/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson, Art Nelson & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Soto draw Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Nikita Mulkovich
Frank Morrell beat George Grant

9/24/71 Wilson, NC @ Ballpark
Gene Anderson vs. Bob Griffin
Plus other matches

9/24/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco vs. Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Matti Suzuki vs. Brute Bernard
Jesse James vs. Masked Marvel
Joe Soto vs. George Grant
Nikita Mulkovich vs. Frank Morrell

9/24/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller to win Eastern States Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
Krusher Karlson beat Tinker Todd
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
   
9/25/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Argentine bola strap match
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho

9/25/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter won a tag tournament
Plus other matches

9/27/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Matti Suzuki draw Joe Turner
Bobby Williams beat Krusher Karlson
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

9/27/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Mr. X draw Luther Lindsay
George Grant beat Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett

9/27/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello
Frank Morrell & Joe Soto beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Ron Wright beat Jim Grabmire

9/28/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/28/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Joe Furr vs. Joe Soto
Jim Dillon vs. Frank Morrell

9/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
Donna Christianello beat Vicki Williams
Krusher Karlson beat Tinker Todd
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

9/29/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson beat Jesse James

9/29/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell

9/29/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Les Thatcher draw Koa Tiki
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman    

9/30/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena(Cancelled due to Hurricane Ginger)
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher vs. The Masked Marvel & Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs. Krusher Karlson
Joe Furr vs. Tinker Todd

9/30/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson in a boxing match
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Vicki Williams vs. Millie Stafford
Gene Anderson vs. Angelo Martinelli

Last edited on Mon Mar 11th, 2019 11:57 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
153rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler beat Tommy Seigler
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat George Grant

10/1/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Donna Christianello & Tammy Jones vs. Barbara Nichols & Vicki Williams
Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs. The Masked Marvel

10/2/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs. Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Barbara Nichols vs. Donna Christianello
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Soto

10/2/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jesse James & Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Unmasked Marvel) & Frank Morrell
Tammy Jones beat Vicki Williams
Joe Furr beat Sonny Fargo(sub for Johnny Heidman)

10/4/71 Danville, VA @ Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Luther Lindsey vs. Pampiro Firpo & Rock Hunter
Vicki Williams vs. Donna Christianello
Joe Furr & Jim Dillon vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Plus 1 other match

10/4/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Paul beat Jesse James

10/4/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Ron Wright
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman

10/4/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/5/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Krusher Karlson
Tammy Jones beat Donna Christianello
Jim Dillon beat Koa Tiki

10/5/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo beat Jesse James & Luther Lindsey
Bobby Paul beat Joe Turner
Frank Morrell draw Matti Suzuki

10/5/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Joe Soto & Jim Grabmire

10/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/6/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Heidman by DQ

10/6/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard(17:00) in a death match
Pampero Firpo & Jim Grabmire beat Les Thatcher & Koa Tiki
Rock Hunter beat Joe Furr
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello
Bill Bowman beat Tinker Todd

10/7/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

10/7/71 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Krusher Karlson beat Joe Furr
Angelo Martinelli beat John Heidman

10/8/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rock Hunter won a 10-man battle royal
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter by DQ
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James
Joe Turner beat Joe Furr
Joe Soto draw Tinker Todd

10/8/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jim Grabmire vs. Frank Hester
Jim Dillon vs. Krusher Karlson
Sonny Fargo vs. Les Thatcher
George Grant vs. Bobby Paul

10/8/71 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson in a fence match
Gene Anderson beat Billy Two Rivers
Barbara Nichols & Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello & Tammy Jones
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

10/9/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tinker Todd beat Joe Furr
Frank Hester beat Jim Grabmire
Jesse James & Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/11/71 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler via forfeit
Art Nelson beat Billy Two Rivers
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Matti Suzuki beat George Grant

10/11/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat George Becker, Tommy Seigler & Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Bearcat Wright beat Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul

10/12/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki

10/12/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jesse James & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd
Bill Bowman beat Bobby Paul
Krusher Karlson beat George Grant

10/12/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag title
Vittorio Apollo beat Pampero Firpo
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman

10/13/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/13/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/13/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo no contest with Rock Hunter
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat Matti Suzuki

10/14/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver, George Becker & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Luther Lindsay & Frank Hester beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher via pinfall

10/14/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco, Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Frank Morrell draw Matti Suzuki
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Bobby Paul

10/15/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard in an Argentine bola strap match
Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon & Matti Suzuki beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Frank Morrell vs. George Grant
Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heidman

10/15/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Donna Christianello & Tammy Jones beat Barbara Nichols & Vickie Williams
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Soto
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd

10/15/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
Jesse James & Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Bobby Paul beat Krusher Karlson

10/16/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Jesse James & Luther Lindsay beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Fabulous Moolah beat Susie Green
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X

10/16/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Krusher Karlson vs. Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman vs. Bobby Paul
Bob Griffin & Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Morrell & Joe Soto

10/16/71 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

10/18/71 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Frank Morrell & Joe Soto beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Bill Bowman draw Matti Suzuki
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner  

10/18/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson beat Ron Wright
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Morrell beat George Grant

10/18/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Jesse James
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Jim Dillon draw Tommy Seigler
Bobby Paul beat Mr. X

10/19/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/19/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling due to State Fair

10/19/71 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Morrell & Joe Soto beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman draw Matti Suzuki

10/19/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/20/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/20/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Gene Anderson

10/20/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo in a Texas death match
Brute Bernard beat Koa Tiki
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Bobby Paul beat Joe Soto

10/21/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Koa Tiki beat Angelo Martinelli
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson

10/21/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Tammy Jones beat Susan Green
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd
George Grant beat ??

10/22/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard in a Texas death match
Penny Banner beat Donna Christianello
Tommy Seigler draw Frank Morrell
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Paul
Note:  Next Charleston Card on November 12

10/22/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tag tournament between Gene Anderson & Art Nelson, Bill Bowman & Joe Turner and Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay
Susan Green vs. Tammy Jones
Bob Griffin vs. Jesse James
Johnny Heidman vs. Koa Tiki

10/22/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Jim Dillon & Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson

10/23/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pampero Firpo no contest with Rock Hunter
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Penny Banner beat Donna Christianello
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Paul beat Sonny Fargo

10/23/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon & Matti Suzuki vs. Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Mary Barnes vs. Tammy Jones
George Grant vs. Jesse James

10/23/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler vs. Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson in a lumberjack match
Gene Anderson vs. Bob Griffin
Tinker Todd vs. Angelo Martinelli
Koa Tiki vs. Johnny Heidman

10/25/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon & Frank Hester beat Rock Hunter & Joe Soto
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Krusher Karlson beat Angelo Martinelli
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd

10/25/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Swede Hanson
Bill Bowman, Frank Morrell & Joe Turner beat Tommy Seigler, Les Thatcher & Koa Tiki
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano
Abe Jacobs beat Pampero Firpo

10/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Paul & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson beat George Grant
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

10/26/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/26/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Tony Romano
Frank Hester beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman draw Abe Jacobs

10/26/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler in a lumberjack match
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto

10/27/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/27/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/27/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell

10/28/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Vittorio Apollo beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester & Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson(sub for Donna Barnes)
Koa Tiki beat Angelo Martinelli via pin

10/28/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco, Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Williams
Bobby Paul beat Joe Soto

10/28/71 Rocky Mount, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Seigler & Les Thatcher vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Luther Lindsay vs. Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs. Frank Morrell

10/29/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo & Tommy Seigler
Frank Morrell & Bobby Williams vs. Tony Romano & Tinker Todd
Koa Tiki vs. Bill Bowman
Fabulous Moolah vs. Debbie Johnson

10/29/71 Burlington, NC
Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs. Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Gene Anderson vs. Bob Griffin
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heidman
Krusher Karlson vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/29/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon vs. Joe Turner

10/30/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Jesse James beat George Grant
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto

10/30/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Bobby Paul & Matti Suzuki
Frank Morrell vs. Tommy Seigler
Johnny Heidman vs. Tinker Todd

10/30/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver in a lights out match
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin & Frank Hester
Koa Tiki beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli beat Tony Romano

11/1/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Fabulous Moolah beat Tammy Jones
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd

11/1/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Morrell
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul
Koa Tiki beat Joe Soto

11/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Jerry Brisco beat Krusher Karlson
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano

11/2/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/2/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Frank Hester & Koa Tiki
Jesse James beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
Joe Soto beat George Grant via pinfall

11/2/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Tommy Seigler beat Tony Romano
Luther Lindsey beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson

11/3/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/3/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/3/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rock Hunter beat Tommy Seigler
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson

11/4/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

11/4/71 Pilot Mountain, NC
Johnny Weaver & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Bobby Paul & Jesse James vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Fabulous Moolah vs. Paula Kay
Rock Hunter vs. Luther Lindsay

11/5/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Missouri Mauler vs. Les Thatcher & Bobby Williams
Jesse James & Bobby Paul vs. Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Joe Soto vs. Koa Tiki
Krusher Karlson vs. Tinker Todd

11/5/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in a Texas death match
Susan Green & Paula Kaye beat Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Patterson
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman

11/6/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Tammy Jones beat Peggy Patterson
Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto

11/6/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson vs. Sandy Scott
Fabulous Moolah vs. Susie Green
Tommy Seigler vs. Koa Tiki
David Finley vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin vs. Krusher Karlson
Bobby Paul vs. Bobby Williams

11/6/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

11/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Rock Hunter beat Matti Suzuki
Tommy Seigler beat Mr. X

11/8/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Jim Dillon & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay vs. Bobby Paul
George Grant vs. Johnny Heidman

11/8/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Frank Hester beat Ron Wright
Brute Bernard beat Koa Tiki
Hercules beat Krusher Karlson
Jesse James beat Angelo Martinelli

11/9/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

11/9/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Koa Tiki & Bobby Paul
Luther Lindsay & Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon

11/9/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall

11/10/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto via pinfall

11/10/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/10/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter by DQ
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Frank Morrell beat Tony Romano
Tinker Todd beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat George Grant

11/11/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco, Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter by DQ
Karl von Steiger beat Koa Tiki
Kurt von Steiger beat Tony Romano
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto

11/11/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Bob Griffin beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman draw Matti Suzuki

11/12/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon vs. Rock Hunter
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Morrell
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

11/12/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver
Susan Green vs. Paula Kaye
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Brute Bernard vs. Angelo Martinelli

11/12/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson vs. Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Les Thatcher & Bobby Paul
Tony Romano vs. George Grant
Koa Tiki vs. Tinker Todd

11/13/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Bob Griffin & Angelo Martinelli
Frank Hester vs. Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman vs. Luther Lindsay

11/13/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Tommy Seigler draw Matti Suzuki
Paula Kay beat Susan Green
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard

11/13/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki beat Bobby Paul
Bobby Kay beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Williams beat Tony Romano

11/15/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto

11/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Swede Hanson by DQ
Bobby Williams beat Mr. X
Tony Romano beat Koa Tiki

11/16/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/16/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Rock Hunter beat Koa Tiki

11/16/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in a fence match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul

11/17/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell via pinfall

11/17/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/17/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
Paul Jones beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

11/18/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Matti Suzuki & Frank Hester
Rock Hunter beat Abe Jacobs
Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall

11/18/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
Bobby Kay beat Tinker Todd
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon beat Angelo Martinelli
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

11/19/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
Luther Lindsay vs. Tony Romano
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Morrell

11/19/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Rock Hunter draw Abe Jacobs
Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James

11/19/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Krusher Karlson vs. David Finley
Bobby Paul vs. Joe Soto

11/20/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Rock Hunter vs. Jesse James
Matti Suzuki vs. Frank Morrell
Koa Tiki vs. Joe Soto
Bobby Griffin vs. Tony Romano

11/20/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner via pinfall
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall
Luther Lindsay beat Tinker Todd via pinfall

11/20/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson by knockout in a boxing match with Joe Louis as special referee
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Tommy Seigler
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Angelo Martinelli
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson
Penny Banner draw Fabulous Moolah

11/22/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Paul Jones beat Tommy Seigler
Hercules beat Rock Hunter
Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

11/22/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd
George Grant beat David Finley

11/22/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Frank Hester beat Tony Romano
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Jack Brisco & Johnny Weaver beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/23/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/23/71 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki
Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson

11/23/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Johnny Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Vittorio Apollo beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr. beat Nelson Royal & Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsey beat Joe Soto

11/24/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/24/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

11/24/71 Asheville, NC(Cancelled due to weather)
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rock Hunter with Joe Louis as special referee
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson vs. Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon vs. Tinker Todd

11/25/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Vittorio Apollo, Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson in a fence match with Joe Louis as special referee
Jack Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Frank Hester
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Jesse James
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner

11/25/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Rock Hunter beat Koa Tiki
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin beat Tony Romano

11/26/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tommy Seigler & Frank Hester vs. Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Matti Suzuki & Bobby Paul
Paul Jones vs. Krusher Karlson
George Grant vs. Tinker Todd

11/26/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsay vs. Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon vs. Jesse James
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Romano
Bob Griffin vs. Frank Morrell

11/26/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter by DQ
Jack Brisco beat Joe Soto
Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki
Abe Jacobs vs. Nelson Royal

11/27/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a fence, death match
Gary Hart handcuffed to ring post
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Koa Tiki vs. Tony Romano
Bob Griffin vs. Les Thatcher
Bobby Kay vs. Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay vs. Johnny Heidman
Fabulous Moolah vs. Debbie Johnson

11/27/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No Wrestling

11/27/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones draw Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

11/27/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
12-man battle royal
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Jim Dillon & Matti Suzuki vs. Rock Hunter & Tinker Todd
George Grant vs. Jesse James
Sonny Fargo vs. David Finley

11/29/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Bobby Kay & Frank Hester beat Joe Soto & Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Tommy Seigler draw Les Thatcher

11/29/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match with Nelson Royal as special referee
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Tony Romano & Rock Hunter
Koa Tiki beat Tinker Todd
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James

11/29/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon draw Bob Griffin

11/30/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler to win NWA Eastern States Title

11/30/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson

11/30/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rock Hunter beat Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon draw Frank Morrell

12/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman via pinfall

12/1/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/1/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson & Tony Romano
Tommy Seigler beat Jesse James
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul

12/2/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter
Karl von Steiger beat Jesse James
Kurt von Steiger beat Koa Tiki
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson

12/2/71 Wilson, NC @ Fike High School
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

12/2/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Paul Jones & Nelson & Royal
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Frank Hester vs. Johnny Heidman
Abe Jacobs vs. Bobby Paul

12/3/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
Luther Lindsay vs. Tinker Todd
Jesse James vs. Krusher Karlson

12/3/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Bobby Kay & Koa Tiki
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin
Jerry Brisco beat Jesse James

12/3/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Cancelled due to weather)
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard vs. Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Frank Morrell vs. David Finley

12/4/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA(Cancelled due to weather)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Les Thatcher vs. Rock Hunter
Bobby Kay vs. Johnny Heidman

12/4/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Plus 4 other matches

12/4/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco
Jack Brisco vs. Frank Morell
Plus other matches

12/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto

12/6/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Kay beat Bobby Paul

12/6/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/7/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd

12/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
If Art Nelson beats Rip Hawk, Nelson will receive a 3 round Boxing match with manager Gary Hart
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match; then Art Nelson beat Gary Hart in a 3 round boxing match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano & Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin

12/7/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jesse James via pinfall

12/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano

12/8/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/8/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James

12/9/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Vittorio Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Bobby Kay draw Matti Suzuki
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

12/9/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Jim Dillon beat Tommy Seigler
Frank Morrell beat Les Thatcher

12/10/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon draw Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano

12/10/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Bill Bowman draw Abe Jacobs
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul

12/10/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Bobby Kay vs. Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs. Matti Suzuki
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Griffin
Krusher Karlson vs. Koa Tiki

12/11/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott draw Rock Hunter
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki

12/11/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver in Apollo & Kay’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Johnny Weaver vs. Joe Soto
Luther Lindsay vs. Tony Romano

12/11/71 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Art Nelson & gene Anderson
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Tinker Todd & Johnny Heidman
Fabulous Moolah vs. Tammy Jones
Plus other matches

12/13/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler
Debbie Johnson & Paula Kaye beat Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Patterson
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman & Tony Romano
Frank Hester beat Bob Griffin

12/13/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Tommy Seigler beat Koa Tiki
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul

12/13/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tag Tournament
1st Round
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano & Frank Morrell
Semifinals
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal by DQ
Jerry Brisco and Sandy Scott received a bye
Finals
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott to win tournament

12/14/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd
Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Patterson beat Debbie Johnson & Paula Kaye

12/14/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Kay beat Jesse James
Frank Hester beat Tony Romano

12/14/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman

12/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/15/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver

12/15/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Susan Green & Debbie Johnson beat Donna Christianello & Fabulous Moolah
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

12/16/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Tommy Seigler beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat George Grant
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto

12/16/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Krusher Karlson
Luther Lindsay beat Tinker Todd
Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James

12/17/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tag team tournament including Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal, Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger, Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler, Bob Griffin & Matti Suzuki, Bill Bowman & Joe Turner and Joe Soto & Tinker Todd

12/17/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Johnny Heidman & Tony Romano
Krusher Karlson vs. Luther Lindsay
Rock Hunter vs. Jesse James

12/17/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo in a Texas death match
Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Patterson vs. Paula Kaye & Debbie Johnson
Koa Tiki vs. Les Thatcher
Bobby Kay vs. David Finley
Jim Dillon vs. Bobby Paul

12/18/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Vittorio Apollo vs. Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki vs. Tinker Todd
Jim Dillon vs. Jesse James

12/18/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Les Thatcher & Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul
Bill Bowman beat David Finley

12/19/71 to 12/24/71
No wrestling

12/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a Texas death, cage match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson & Bob Griffin beat Tiger Thomas & Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Bobby Kay beat Jim Dillon
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson

12/25/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Cowboy Lang & Vicki Williams beat Little Bruiser & Paula Kaye
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Tommy Seigler
Frank Hester beat Tony Romano
Abe Jacobs beat Jesse James
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Paul

12/25/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No Wrestling

12/27/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gary Hart locked in a cage at ringside
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green
Bobo Johnson vs. Tiger Thomas
Jim Dillon vs. Matti Suzuki
Luther Lindsay vs. Rock Hunter
Abe Jacobs vs. Bob Griffin

12/27/71 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Brisco
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo by DQ
Donna Christianello & Cowboy Lang beat Peggy Patterson & Little Bruiser
Les Thatcher draw Frank Hester
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell

12/28/71 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

12/28/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Krusher Karlson
Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Lang
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul

12/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James & Frank Hester
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman

12/29/71 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/29/71 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/29/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Bobo Johnson beat Wee Willie Wilson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto

12/30/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Bob Griffin(sub for Bobby Kay) beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Soto beat David Finley(13:41) via pinfall
Bob Griffin & Jesse James beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Paul(15:49) via pinfall

12/30/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Art Nelson vs. Bob Boyer

12/30/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd

Last edited on Mon Mar 11th, 2019 11:58 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
154th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Bob Griffin(sub for Luther Lindsay) beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley(17:00)

1/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Vittorio Apollo vs. Brute Bernard in an Argentine bola match
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs. Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bobby Kay(aka Leo Burke[Leonce Cormier]) & Rudy Kay(aka Jean-Louie Cormier) vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Tinker Todd vs. Jesse James

1/1/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gary Hart beat Art nelson in a boxing match
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Swede Hanson beat Tommy Seigler
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

1/3/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Bob Griffin beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Jesse James draw Joe Soto

1/3/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson by DQ
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

1/4/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

1/4/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto

1/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin

1/5/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/5/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/5/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs. Tiger Thomas & Little Bruiser
Rudy Kay vs. Art Nelson
David Finley vs. Johnny Heidman

1/6/72 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Nelson Royal & Frank Hester(sub for Paul Jones) beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thomas

1/6/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Bobby Kay in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout
Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli draw Joe Soto

1/7/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Art Nelson beat Rudy Kay
Bobby Kay beat Krusher Karlson

1/7/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Cowboy Lang beat Joe Soto & Little Bruiser
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman

1/7/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Jesse James & Bobo Johnson beat Frank Morrell & Tiger Thomas
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul
Tony Romano beat Tinker Todd

1/8/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher(sub for Paul Jones) beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman(23:00) via pinfall
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul(12:00)
Tony Romano beat Tinker Todd(18:00)

1/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjack match
Art Nelson vs. Jesse James
Jim Dillon vs. Frank Morrell
Rudy Kay vs. Johnny Heidman

1/8/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/10/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher & Bob Griffin draw Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Tinker Todd beat Bobby Paul

1/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano & Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon draw Frank Hester

1/10/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger double DQ Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Krusher Karlson beat Angelo Martinelli
Joe Soto beat Jesse James

1/11/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/11/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo by DQ
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat David Finley

1/11/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott via pinfall
Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Big Boy Brown vs. Krusher Karlson
Brute Bernard vs. Jesse James

1/12/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall

1/12/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman in a logger match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Plus 2 other matches

1/13/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rudy Kay vs. Frank Morrell
Jesse James vs. Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Soto

1/13/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger double DQ Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
Tony Romano beat David Finley

1/14/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
David Finley draw Johnny Heidman
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano & Krusher Karlson

1/14/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Frank Hester & Jesse James
Bobby Kay beat Tinker Todd
Rudy Kay beat Frank Morrell

1/14/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin & Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Paul beta George Grant

1/15/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Nelson Royal & Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs vs. Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs. Bobby Paul

1/15/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd(27:00)
Bill Bowman draw Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat Jesse James(12:00)

1/15/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Gary Hart beat Art Nelson & Frank Hester in an elimination match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano & Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat Angelo Martinelli

1/17/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson with Art Nelson as special referee
Art Nelson(sub for Abe Jacobs) beat Ron Wright
Hercules beat Krusher Karlson(sub for Mr. X)
Rudy Kay beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat George Grant

1/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by countout
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano

1/17/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Jim Dillon, Frank Hester & Les Thatcher vs. Bill Bowman, Frank Morrell & Joe Turner
Plus other matches

1/18/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Tony Romano & Krusher Karlson

1/18/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ

1/18/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto & Frank Morrell
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman vs. Luther Lindsay

1/19/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/19/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/19/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by reverse decision
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester beat Joe Soto & Krusher Karlsen
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano

1/20/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman(sub for Tinker Todd) & Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Joe Turner
Bob Griffin draw Bill Bowman

1/20/72 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Art Nelson vs. Jesse James
David Finley vs. Johnny Heidman

1/21/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by countout
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner by DQ
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell

1/21/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rick Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo in a no DQ match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Tinker Todd vs. Angelo Martinelli
Art Nelson vs. Krusher Karlson
Rudy Kay vs. Bob Griffin

1/21/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bog Boy Brown & Nelson Royal
Penny Banner & Darling Dagmar beat Barbara Owens & Diamond Lil
Joe Soto beat Jesse James
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul

1/22/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, lights out match
Bobby Kay in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Darling Dagmar & Penny Banner vs. Diamond Lil & Barbara Owens
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Big Boy Brown vs. Krusher Karlson
Swede Hanson vs. Bobby Kay

1/22/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Rudy Kay vs. Bob Griffin
Bobby Kay vs. Sonny Fargo
Luther Lindsay vs. Johnny Heidman
David Finley vs. George Grant

1/22/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tag tournament that also included Frank Morrell & Joe Soto, Hercules & Jesse James, Mr. X & Tony Romano and Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Finals
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon to win tournament

1/22/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

1/24/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Wright beat Hercules
Luke Brown & Jim Dillon beat Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in a lights out match

1/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a Texas death match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Rudy Kay beat Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James

1/24/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano & Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul(sub for Mr. X)
Bobby Paul beat George Grant

1/25/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/25/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo in a no DQ match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jesse James & Frank Hester
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul

1/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Big Boy Brown & Bobby Kay(sub for Nelson Royal)
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Rudy Kay beat Mr. X
Bill Bowman beat Bob Griffin

1/26/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver double DQ Matti Suzuki

1/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/26/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Art Nelson beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Rudy Kay beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Johnny Heidman) via pinfall
Jesse James(sub for Sandy Scott) beat Bobby Paul
Frank Morrell beat David Finley

1/27/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Les Thatcher(sub for Nelson Royal)
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

1/27/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match; then Jack Brisco beat Homer O'Dell
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s Corner to offset manager Gary Hart
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay(aka Romeo Cormier) beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson

1/28/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki(47:30) in a Texas death match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Luther Lindsay & Bob Griffin
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat George Grant(sub for Mr. X)

1/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman

1/28/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
Jesse James beat Sonny Fargo

1/29/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Les Thatcher(sub for Nelson Royal)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson draw Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo(30:00)
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson(sub for Mr. X)
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
Note: Royal reportedly missed the card due to a broken leg

1/29/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman

1/29/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a Texas royal match
Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell vs. Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Bob Griffin vs. Sonny Fargo
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heidman

1/31/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjack match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay & Abe Jacobs
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson

1/31/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Hercules & Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jesse James draw Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat David Finley

1/31/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat George Grant(sub for Mr. X) & Johnny Heidman(26:30) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul(15:55) via pinfall
Bill Bowman beat Angelo Martinelli(16:29) via pinfall

2/1/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

2/1/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul

2/1/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Vittorio Apollo & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Frank Hester beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat David Finley

2/2/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/2/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner via pinfall

2/2/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo, Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay double DQ Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin draw Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall

2/3/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Rudy Kay & Bobby Williams
Bob Griffin beat Tony Romano
Rock Hunter beat David Finley

2/3/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Hercules & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by submission
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Jesse James

2/4/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto

2/4/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
David Finley beat Tony Romano
Frank Morrell beat Angelo Martinelli
Frank Hester & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ

2/4/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gary Hart, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones, Abe Jacobs & Big Boy Brown
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon beat Jesse James
Les Thatcher beat George Grant

2/5/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by countout in a no DQ match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay(19:00)
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

2/5/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a lumberjack match
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Griffin
Frank Hester vs. Jesse James

2/5/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones
Jim Dillon & Hercules vs. Frank Morrell & Johnny Heidman
Tony Romano vs. Luther Lindsay
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Grant

2/7/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in 8th round of a boxing match
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Frank Hester beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Hercules beat Bobby Paul
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano

2/7/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon & Bob Griffin
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Heidman
Sandy Scott beat Jesse James

2/7/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Luther Lindsay beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli beat David Finley via pinfall

2/8/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/8/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ
Les Thatcher beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

2/8/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki double DQ Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto & Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

2/9/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/9/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/9/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo, Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs draw Karl Von Steiger(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher via pinfall
Frank Hester beat Frank Morrell

2/10/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman(23:25) via pinfall
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell(9:45) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman draw David Finley(20:00)

2/10/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul

2/10/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Frank Hester beat Jesse James via pinfall
Bob Griffin beat George Grant via pinfall

2/11/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Tony Romano
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson beat David Finley

2/11/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown, Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo by DQ
Frank Morrell beat Luther Lindsay
Bob Griffin beat George Grant

2/11/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Frank Hester & Bobby Williams
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay vs. Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Man Mountain Mike vs. Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs. Bobby Paul

2/12/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs. Jim Dillon, Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown
Bobby Paul vs. Krusher Karlson
Tony Romano vs. Frank Hester
Bob Griffin vs. Joe Soto

2/12/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell(12:00)
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman(15:00)
Gene Anderson beat David Finley(18:00)
Les Thatcher beat Jesse James(14:00)

2/12/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Angelo Martinelli

2/14/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Johnny Weaver in a Texas death match
Rip Hawk beat Jack Brisco to win NWA Eastern States Title
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay

2/14/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones, Big Boy Brown & Hercules beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell beat Bob Griffin

2/15/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/15/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler no contest with Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
Bobby Kay beat Bob Griffin
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall

2/15/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver in a judo jacket match
Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano

2/16/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/16/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto via pinfall

2/16/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell vs. Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Joe Turner vs. Jesse James
Frank Hester vs. Johnny Heidman

2/17/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher

2/17/72 New Bern, NC
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger
Plus other matches

2/17/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Jack Brisco
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Rudy Kay
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell
Jerry Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Frank Hester(11:00) via pinfall

2/18/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones, Abe Jacobs & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Joe Turner
George Grant beat Frank Morrell

2/18/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs. Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester in a Texas death match
Art Nelson vs. Bobby Paul
Kurt Von Steiger vs. Les Thatcher
Karl Von Steiger vs. Bob Griffin

2/18/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Krusher Karlson beat Tony Romano
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

2/19/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

2/19/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bob Griffin vs. Frank Morrell
Bobby Paul vs. Les Thatcher

2/19/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Dillon
Joe Soto vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/21/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Homer O’Dell beat Big Boy Brown, Hercules & Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester draw Joe Turner
David Finley beat George Grant
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo

2/21/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul(10:00) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Note:  Luther Lindsay collapsed in the ring & died in dressing room after the match

2/21/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in a lights out match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott draw Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Rudy kay beat Charlie Fulton
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James

2/22/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/22/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul

2/22/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Kurt Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs
Karl Von Steiger beat Frank Hester
Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman

2/23/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/23/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/23/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Vittorio Apollo, Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay in a Texas death match
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman via pinfall
Swede Hanson beat David Finley via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

2/24/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Man Mountain Mike won a 11-man battle royal that also included Les Thatcher, Abe Jacobs, David Finley, Mr. X, Joe Turner, Bill Bowman, Nick Russo, Charlie Fulton and others
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson(13:54) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat David Finley(11:32) via pinfall
George Grant beat Sonny Fargo(sub for Luther Lindsay)(15:31)
Mr. X beat Nick Russo((12:04)
Joe Turner beat Charlie Fulton(11:13)
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman(2:55)

2/24/72 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen High School
Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Homer O'Dell vs. Vittorio Apollo, Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Dillon
Bobby Paul vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/24/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown in a Texas death match
Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester & Jesse James
Fabulous Moolah double countout with Penny Banner

2/25/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in a lights out match; then Art Nelson beat manager Gary Hart in a 3-round boxing match
Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco beat Mr. X
Swede Hanson beat George Grant
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Nick Russo

2/25/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley
Frank Morrell beat Jim Dillon

2/25/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Man Mountain Mike & Frank Hester
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Jesse James
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

2/26/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton

2/26/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a no DQ, Texas royal match
Sandy Scott, Jerry Brisco & Vittorio Apollo vs. Joe Turner, Bill Bowman & Frank Morrell
Nick Russo vs. Krusher Karlson
Bobby Paul vs. ??(sub for Luther Lindsay)

2/26/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon beat Jesse James
Mr. X beat George Grant

2/28/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in taped fist match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Vittorio Apollo beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner

2/28/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Williams & Les Thatcher
Man Mountain Mike beat Mr. X

2/29/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell & Krusher Karlson
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X beat Angelo Martinelli

2/29/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver vs. Karl Von Steiger in a no holds barred match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
Plus other matches

3/1/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/1/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/1/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger no contest with Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul via pinfall

3/2/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson double DQ with Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Frank Hester beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X beat David Finley
Jesse James beat George Grant

3/3/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Grant beat Krusher Karlson
David Finley beat Bill Bowman
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Man Mountain Mike & Frank Hester beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger

3/3/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Bobby Kay beat Jesse James
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. X beat Charlie Fulton

3/3/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rip Hawk & Matti Suzuki in a Texas death match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Frank Morrell vs. Nick Russo

3/4/72 Greenwood, SC @ Lander College Gym
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Fulton

3/4/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

3/4/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Grant beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Mr. X
Kurt Von Steiger beat Rudy Kay
Karl Von Steiger beat Nick Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner
Man Mountain Mike won an 11-man battle royal

3/4/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester & Jim Dillon
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
David Finley vs. Bobby Paul

3/6/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

3/6/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay double DQ Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Frank Hester
Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat Angelo Martinelli

3/6/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls count anywhere match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs
Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman

3/6/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Jesse James beat Nick Russo
Kurt Von Steiger beat David Finley via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Mr. X
Bobby Paul beat George Grant via pinfall
Karl Von Steiger beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

3/7/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/7/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Swede Hanson draw Big Boy Brown
Paul Jones beat Frank Morrell
Rock Hunter beat Frank Hester
Matti Suzuki beat Nick Russo
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas

3/7/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Scott beat Les Thatcher

3/8/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner via pinfall

3/8/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/9/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas
Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
George Grant beat Nick Russo

3/9/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Mr. X & Krusher Karlson(22:16) via pinfall
Art Nelson beat Bill Bowman(7:44)
Joe Turner beat Charlie Fulton(16:17)

3/9/72 Hays, NC @ North Wilkes High School
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Rick Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Frank Hester & Jesse James
Frank Morrell vs. Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon vs. Johnny Heidman

3/10/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Nelson in Brisco & Scott’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Nick Russo & Frank Hester
Bobby Kay beat George Grant
Rudy Kay beat Mr. X
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul

3/10/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

3/10/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a lumberjack match
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell vs. Charlie Fulton
Krusher Karlson vs. Les Thatcher

3/11/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Rudy Kay draw Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

3/11/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James
Tinker Todd beat David Finley

3/11/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Les Thatcher vs. Charlie Fulton
Frank Hester vs. Bobby Paul

3/13/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott no contest with Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Vickie Williams beat Toni Rose
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo
Jesse James beat Krusher Karlson

3/13/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Kurt Von Steiger in a lights out match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Vittorio Apollo vs. Karl Von Steiger
Frank Hester vs. Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher vs. Charlie Fulton

3/13/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a match with Archie Moore as special referee
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Art Nelson beat Joe Turco
Bobby Paul beat David Finley
Tinker Todd beat George Grant

3/14/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner, Bill Bowman & Frank Morrell

3/14/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart double DQ Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & Big Boy Brown
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman
Rudy Kay beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Nick Russo

3/14/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match with Archie Moore as special referee
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jim Dillon & Jesse James
Man Mountain Mike beat Tinker Todd
Frank Hester draw Frank Morrell(20:00)

3/15/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/15/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/15/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger with Archie Moore as special referee
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Rudy Kay vs. Joe Turner
Sandy Scott vs. Krusher Karlsen

3/16/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match with Archie Moore as special referee
Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Vittorio Apollo beat Johnny Heidman

3/16/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell
Bobby Williams beat George Grant
Rudy Kay beat Joe Turco
Frank Hester beat David Finley

3/16/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Charlies Fulton & Jesse James
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Tinker Todd beat Nick Russo

3/17/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Art Nelson at ringside to counter manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo draw Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul

3/17/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

3/17/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Krusher Karlson & Joe Turco
Frank Morrell vs. Charlie Fulton
Frank Hester vs. Tinker Todd

3/18/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

3/18/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Joe Turner beat George Grant
Joe Turco beat David Finley
Jesse James draw Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton

3/18/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown, Jim Dillon & Frank Hester beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Homer O’Dell in a match with Archie Moore as special referee
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson

3/20/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/20/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Chuck Grogan
Rock Hunter draw Abe Jacobs
Matti Suzuki beat Charlie Fulton

3/20/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match with Archie Moore as special referee
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Rudy Kay draw Joe Turco

3/21/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/21/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a match with Archie Moore as special referee
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

3/21/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a Texas death match
Penny Banner vs. Toni Rose
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs vs. Krusher Karlson & Bobby Paul
Art Nelson vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner vs. Jesse James

3/22/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/22/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/22/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a Texas royal match
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose via pinfall
Joe Turco beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Rudy Kay) via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat David Finley
Jesse James beat George Grant

3/23/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Gary Hart in an elimination match with Archie Moore as special referee
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Ole Anderson beat David Finley
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell
Vittorio Apollo beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Frank Hester
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin

3/23/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger by DQ
Toni Rose beat Vicki Williams(10:00) via pinfall
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul(12:13) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turco(13:58) via pinfall
Jesse James draw Mr. X

3/23/72 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Nick Russo vs. Krusher Karlson
George Grant vs. Charlie Fulton

3/24/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turco & Krusher Karlson
Tinker Todd beat Bobby Paul
Joe Turner beat Jesse James

3/24/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley draw Johnny Heidman

3/24/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Man Mountain Mike & Frank Hester
Vicki Williams vs. Mary Barnes
Plus 1 other match

3/25/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

3/25/72 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a no time limit, taped fist match with Archie Moore as special referee
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
Nelson Royal vs. Joe Turco
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Griffin
Krusher Karlson vs. Jesse James

3/25/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Les Thatcher & Frank Hester vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Vicki Williams vs. Toni Rose
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo

3/27/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

3/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match with Archie Moore as special referee
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bob Griffin beat Rudy Kay
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

3/28/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/28/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Bob Griffin
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat George Grant

3/28/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Kay & Vittorio Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Joe Turco beat Bobby Paul

3/29/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/29/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson by referee’s decision in a boxing match
Brute Bernard beat Rudy Kay
Gene Anderson beat David Finley
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson & Tinker Todd via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo via pinfall

3/30/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a Texas death match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Turco
Bob Griffin draw Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

3/30/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Joe Turner vs. Charlie Fulton
Jesse James vs. Bill Bowman

3/31/72 Gastonia,  NC @ Armory
Rock Hunter & Matt Suzuki vs. Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
David Finley vs. Tinker Todd
Nick Russo vs. Sonny Fargo
Vicki Williams & Penny Banner vs. Toni Rose & Peggy Patterson

3/31/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs. Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester in a Texas death match
Jim Dillon vs. Joe Turco
Krusher Karlson vs. Charlie Fulton
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Paul

3/31/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Big Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls lumberjack match
Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Williams
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

3/31/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger
Art Nelson beat Karl Von Steiger
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Frank Morrell

Last edited on Sat Apr 13th, 2019 11:57 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
155th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs double countout with Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger(22:00)
Joe Turco beat Nick Russo(12:00)
Jesse James beat Krusher Karlson(17:00)

4/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Art Nelson vs. Joe Turner
Bobby Kay vs. Frank Morrell
Bobby Williams vs. Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon vs. Bobby Paul

4/1/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester & Bob Griffin
Angelo Martinelli beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Fulton beat George Grant

4/3/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson, Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell beat Jesse James
Joe Turco beat Nick Russo

4/3/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Jim Dillon, Big Boy Brown & Frank Hester
Vittorio Apollo beat Ron Wright
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Hercules beat Tinker Todd

4/3/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in 8th round of a boxing match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffon & Bobby Kay
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat Charlie Fulton
Angelo Martinelli beat George Grant via pinfall

4/4/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jim Dillon, Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Tinker Todd beat Bob Griffin

4/4/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Frank Hester
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Nick Russo beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Jesse James

4/5/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/5/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/5/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson in 9th round of a boxing match
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turco
Man Mountain Mike beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo via pinfall

4/6/72 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Joe Turner beat Jesse James
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott
Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco
Man Mountain Mike won a battle royal

4/6/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a lights out match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson

4/7/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a lights out match
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Tinker Todd & George Grant
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turco
Frank Morrel beat Bobby Kay

4/7/72 Lynchburg VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon & Nelson Royal draw Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Charlie Fulton draw Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Nick Russo

4/7/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

4/8/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Bob Griffin beat George Grant
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Frank Hester & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Joe Turco
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

4/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Homer O’Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Vittorio Apollo
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul
Bobby Kay beat Krusher Karlson

4/8/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Turner beat Jesse James
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

4/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match to win NWA Eastern States Title
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Homer O'Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler double DQ Man Mountain Mike, Big Boy Brown & Abe Jacobs
Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher draw Nelson Royal

4/10/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Turco beat Bob Griffin
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon, Frank Hester & Klondike Bill beat Bill Bowman, Johnny Heidman & Joe Turner
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

4/11/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/11/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Turner beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Hester beat Joe Turco
George Grant beat Nick Russo
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Missouri Mauler beat Vittorio Apollo
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

4/11/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Nelson Royal beat Bobby Kay
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

4/12/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/12/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman
Nelson Royal beat Karl Von Steiger
Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger
Krusher Karlsen beat Jesse James
Frank Morrell beat David Finley
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Griffin
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

4/13/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Nelson vs. Gary Hart
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Tommy Seigler vs. Bob Griffin
Nelson Royal vs. Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher vs. David Finley

4/13/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Vittorio Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Frank Hester beat George Grant
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Tinker Todd

4/14/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a fence match
Vittorio Apollo vs. Tinker Todd
Bobby Kay vs. Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher vs. David Finley

4/14/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown won a 12-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turco
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Abe Jacobs beat Jesse James
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Griffin
Rock Hunter beat Nick Russo

4/14/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger in a street fight match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson beat Karl Von Steiger
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Bill Bowman beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Turner beat George Grant

4/15/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson no contest with Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Plus other matches

4/15/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

4/15/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Griffin & Sandy Scott
Jesse James beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat Charlie Fulton
Sonny Fargo beat George Grant

4/15/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Nelson beat Tinker Todd
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo
Joe Turner beat Angelo Martinelli
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until May 6

4/17/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Heidman
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James

4/17/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Vittorio Apollo & Bobby Kay
Bill Bowman beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley beat George Grant
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger

4/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Big Boy Brown, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turco
Joe Turner beat Bob Griffin
Nelson Royal beat Frank Hester

4/18/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turco
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a Texas tornado match

4/18/72 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Frank Hester draw Karl von Steiger
Les Thatcher beat Kurt von Steiger
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman
Vittorio Apollo beat Bobby Paul
Swede Hanson beat Bob Griffin
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man battle royal

4/18/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson(Scheduled, but match did not take place)

4/19/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/19/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/19/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

4/19/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott draw Swede Hanson(20:00)
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman(18:48)
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson(10:44)
Joe Soto beat Jesse James(13:07)

4/20/72 Pilot Mountain, NC @ East Surry High School
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Donna Christian vs. Penny Banner
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill vs. Johnny Heidman & Bobby Paul
Bobby Kay vs. Joe Turco
George Grant vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/20/72 Anderson, SC @ County Hall
Bob Griffin vs. Jesse James
Krusher Karlson vs. Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver

4/20/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Turner
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo & Frank Hester
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ

4/21/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon no contest with Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
Bobby Paul beat Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Joe Turco

4/21/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Krusher Karlson
Sonny Fargo vs. Frank Hester
Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

4/21/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
Vittorio Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Nelson Royal
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger  

4/22/72 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Plus 4 other matches

4/22/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jesse James draw Bobby Paul
Krusher Karlson beat Bob Griffin
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

4/22/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nick Russo vs. Joe Soto
Frank Hester vs. Tony Romano
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger

4/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk

4/24/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a Texas death match
Battle royal
Man Mountain Mike vs. Krusher Karlson
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Frank Hester & Bob Griffin
Joe Soto vs. Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Turco

4/24/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Big Boy Brown, Nelson Royal & Jim Dillon
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat Charlie Fulton
Angelo Martinelli beat David Finley

4/25/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match to earn a 10 minute match with Homer O'Dell
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart double DQ Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman

4/25/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Kay
Joe Soto beat Bob Griffin
Abe Jacobs, Man Mountain Mike & Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman, Joe Turner & Frank Morrell
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki in a boxing match
Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter in an Argentine bola match

4/26/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger via pinfall

4/26/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Kay
Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman
Frank Hester draw Frank Morrell(20:00)
Joe Turner beat Jesse James

4/27/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
If Nelson wins, he gets a match with Gary Hart
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson in a taped fist match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Turco
Nelson Royal draw Sandy Scott
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano via pinfall

4/27/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Rock Hunter
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Griffin
Big Boy Brown beat Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Joe Turner beat Charlie Fulton

4/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon no contest with Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turco

4/28/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson draw Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bob Griffin & Frank Hester beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley draw Jesse James

4/28/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott draw Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Vittorio Apollo beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell

4/29/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Weaver
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Nelson vs. Gary Hart in a lights out match
Frank Hester vs. Frank Morrell
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Turner
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Vittorio Apollo & Bob Griffin
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill Bowman

4/29/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Big Boy Brown, Nelson Royal & Jim Dillon vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Peggy Patterson vs. Vicki Williams
Joe Turco vs. David Finley
Charlie Fulton vs. Bobby Paul
Jesse James vs. Sonny Fargo

4/29/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

5/1/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Big Boy Brown, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Vittorio Apollo beat Frank Morrell
Susie Green & Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye & Donna Christianello
Joe Turco beat George Strickland
Jim Dillon draw Jesse James

5/1/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Krusher Karlson beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

5/1/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Frank Hester beat Angelo Martinelli
Billy Hines beat Nick Russo

5/2/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/2/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler  
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Frank Hester beat Joe Turco
Billy Hines beat George Strickland(sub for Larry O’Dea)

5/2/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Susan Green & Vickie Williams beat Donna Christianello & Toni Rose
Swede Hanson beat David Finley
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Abe Jacobs beat Nick Russo

5/3/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/3/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/3/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo & Big Boy Brown vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Johnny Weaver vs. Tony Romano
Frank Hester vs. Krusher Karlsen
Charlie Fulton vs. Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott vs. Billy Hines

5/4/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Klondike Bill, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello
Billy Hines beat Nick Russo

5/4/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Toni Rose beat Susan Green
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Joe Turco beat George Strickland
Bobby Williams beat Krusher Karlson

5/4/72 Laurinburg, NC @ St. Andrews Presbyterian College Gym
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Plus other matches

5/5/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco vs. Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Toni Rose vs. Susie Green
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Nick Russo vs. Jesse James

5/5/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Paul
Donna Christianello beat Vickie Williams
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman,
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/5/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Vittorio Apollo, Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Billy Hines, Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell
Joe Turco beat Charlie Fulton
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Les Thatcher beat George Strickland

5/6/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vittorio Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Susie Green & Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello & Toni Rose
George Strickland(sub for Larry O’Day) draw Krusher Karlson

5/6/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Billy Hines & Frank Morrell vs. Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Nick Russo vs. Les Thatcher
Frank Hester vs. Bobby Paul

5/6/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Art Nelson, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton
Jesse James draw Joe Turco(20:00)
Tony Romano beat David Finley

5/8/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco in a favorite hold match(Piledriver vs. Figure Four Leglock)
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Billy Hines draw Randy Curtis(20:00)

5/8/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Bobby Paul
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Joe Turco beat George Strickland

5/9/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/9/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

5/9/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley beat George Strickland

5/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/10/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano by submission

5/10/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by reverse decision
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell
Krusher Karlsen beat Jesse James
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo via pinfall

5/11/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester & Randy Curtis beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
Bill Bowman beat Bobby Williams

5/11/72 Danville, VA @ Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Billy Hines vs. Jesse James
Charlie Fulton vs. Bobby Paul

5/11/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turco via pinfall
Abe Jacobs beat George Strickland via pinfall

5/12/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton
Vittorio Apollo beat Bobby Paul
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

5/12/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Joe Soto beat George Strickland
Frank Hester draw Billy Hines
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/12/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon beat Sonny Fargo(sub for Randy Curtis)
Bobby Williams beat Jesse James
Joe Turco beat Nick Russo
Tony Romano beat David Finley

5/13/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Klondike Bill, Nelson Royal & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Romano beat George Strickland
Krusher Karlson beat David Finley
Joe Turco beat Charlie Fulton

5/13/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul via pinfall
Les Thatcher(sub for Billy Hines) beat Angelo Martinelli

5/13/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Tournament
1st round
Nick Russo & Les Thatcher vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Joe Soto & Frank Morrell
Semifinals
Finals

5/15/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Turco
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Bobby Paul beat Charlie Fulton
David Finely draw Jesse James

5/15/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo
Bill Bowman vs. Nick Russo
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Soto & Jim Grabmire
Joe Turner vs. Joe Furr

5/15/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano
Randy Curtis draw Frank Hester

5/16/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/16/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Vicky Williams beat Peggy Patterson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turco
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Billy Hines beat Jesse James

5/16/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano via pinfall
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

5/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/17/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

5/17/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown, Vittorio Apollo & Jim Dillon vs. Matti Suzuki, Rock Hunter & Billy Hines
Abe Jacobs vs. Bobby Paul
Swede Hanson vs. Angelo Martinelli
David Finley vs. Krusher Karlsen
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Soto

5/18/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Abe Jacobs, Frank Hester & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo

5/18/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gary Hart & Rip Hawk in an elimination match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal by DQ
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Swede Hanson beat Vittorio Apollo
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell
Billy Hines beat Randy Curtis

5/19/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Joe Soto beat Nick Russo
Tony Romano beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester & Bobby Williams

5/19/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, Big Boy Brown & Art Nelson draw Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Vittorio Apollo beat Billy Hines
Nelson Royal beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

5/19/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli beat Jesse James
Vickie Williams beat Paula Kaye
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Turco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/20/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a no DQ match
Atlantic Coast Tag Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Nick Russo vs. Bobby Paul
Jesse James vs. Charlie Fulton

5/20/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a Texas death match
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher vs. Joe Turco & Tony Romano
Bobby Williams vs. Bill Bowman
David Finley vs. Joe Turner

5/22/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Whitlock
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

5/22/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Krusher Karlson
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James

5/22/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turco
Ole Anderson beat Nick Russo
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Les Thatcher draw Randy Curtis(20:00)
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Hines
Gene Anderson beat David Finley
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose

5/23/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/23/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Art Nelson by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Jesse James
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Whitlock beat Tony Romano

5/23/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Les Thatcher & Frank Hester beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Turco
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson

5/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell via pinfall

5/24/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/24/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown, Vittorio Apollo & Jim Dillon beat Matti Suzuki, Rock Hunter & Billy Hines in a no DQ match
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turco
Charlie Fulton beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

5/25/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Swede Hanson beat Vittorio Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turco
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell

5/25/72 Lexington, VA @ VMI Fieldhouse

5/25/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Charlie Fulton beat Jesse James
Joe Turner beat Angelo Martinelli
David Finley beat Bobby Paul

5/26/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Whitlock beat Tony Romano
David Finley draw Charlie Fulton
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

5/26/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Hines
Matti Suzuki beat Nick Russo
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Jerry Brisco beat Les Thatcher
Vittorio Apollo beat Frank Morrell
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man battle royal

5/26/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turco & Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman
Angelo Martinelli beat Sonny Fargo(sub for David Finley)

5/27/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Billy Hines vs. Nick Russo
Bobby Williams vs. Bobby Paul

5/27/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a Texas death match
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell
Joe Soto beat Jesse James
Joe Turco beat David Finley
Krusher Karlson beat Charlie Fulton

5/29/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver, Vittorio Apollo & Art Nelson vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher vs. Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Fulton
Jesse James vs. Nick Russo

5/29/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Turco
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Bobby Williams beat Tony Romano

5/29/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Paul beat Randy Curtis
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Bobby Whitlock beat Angelo Martinelli

5/30/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turco & Johnny Heidman

5/30/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Homer O'Dell, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Big Boy Brown, Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs  
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson(sub for Swede Hanson) by DQ
Debbie Johnson beat Paula Kaye
Randy Curtis beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Scott beat David Finley

5/30/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/31/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by submission

5/31/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/31/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines, Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Vittorio Apollo, Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
Swede Hanson draw Frank Hester
Krusher Karlson beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

6/1/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Vittorio Apollo & Frank Hester
Debbie Johnson vs. Toni Rose
Joe Turner vs. Les Thatcher
Bill Bowman vs. Bobby Whitlock

6/1/72 Danville, VA @ Armory
Abe Jacobs(sub for Nelson Royal) & Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson(14:30) via pinfall
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Turco(15:43) via pinfall

6/1/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

6/2/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Nick Russo
Jesse James beat Tony Romano
Randy Curtis beat Joe Turco
Jerry Brisco, Klondike Bill & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter, Frank Morrell & Matti Suzuki

6/2/72 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Homer O’Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Big Boy Brown, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a fence match
Paula Kaye & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Peggy Patterson
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Soto
Nelson Royal beat Les Thatcher

6/2/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon beat Billy Hines
Angelo Martinelli beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man battle royal

6/3/72 Charleston, SC(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano

6/3/72 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill in a match with Big Boy Brown as special referee
Vittorio Apollo & Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Joe Turner vs. Charlie Fulton
Bill Bowman vs. Randy Curtis
Joe Turco vs. Bobby Paul

6/3/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Mary Barnes & Debbie Johnson vs. Donna Christianello & Toni Rose
Joe Soto vs. Jesse James
Tony Romano vs. Nick Russo

6/3/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a taped fist match
Frank Morrell & Billy Hines draw Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Whitlock beat Johnny Heidman

6/5/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto
Bobby Whitlock beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Williams via pinfall

6/5/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Bill Bowman
Randy Curtis beat David Finley
Jim Dillon draw Billy Hines
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton

6/5/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turco
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Jesse James
Frank Hester beat Angelo Martinelli
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo

6/6/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/6/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Vittorio Apollo
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Joe Soto beat Randy Curtis
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul  

6/6/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Frank Hester & Bobby Whitlock
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson by DQ
David Finley & Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano & Joe Turco
Note:  Halfway through this card, an electrical storm knocked out the power, and the final 2 matches were cancelled

6/7/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/7/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/7/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by DQ
Billy Hines & Frank Morrell beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Frank Hester beat Joe Turco
Johnny Heidman beat Frank Hester(sub for Johnny Heidman)

6/8/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Frank Hester, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Morrell
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Romano

6/8/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Whitlock beat Matti Suzuki by DQ
David Finley & Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

6/9/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Whitlock beat Tony Romano
Angelo Martinelli beat Tinker Todd
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

6/9/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by countout
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Turner
Sandy Scott beat David Finley
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton

6/9/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Frank Hester vs. Krusher Karlson
Joe Soto vs. Nick Russo

6/10/72 Charleston, SC(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

6/10/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Art Nelson in Weaver & Hester’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver & Frank Hester
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs. Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Nelson Royal vs. Frank Morrell
Billy Hines vs. Bobby Paul

6/10/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tag tournament
1st round
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Tony Romano
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Nick Russo & Charlie Fulton
Semifinals
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman received a bye
Finals
Vittorio Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman to win tournament

6/12/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat David Finley
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Whitlock beat David Connor
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli

6/12/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center(Show cancelled when ring did not show up)
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal vs. Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs. Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo

6/12/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 3 of 5 falls match
Jerry Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Vittorio Apollo
Les Thatcher beat Randy Curtis
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turco

6/13/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match to win NWA Eastern States Title
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal in a judo jacket match
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat David Finley
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson

6/13/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Abe Jacobs, Man Mountain Mike & Big Boy Brown
Jim Dillon & Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Nick Russo
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman

6/13/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto by submission

6/14/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/14/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Gene Anderson

6/14/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Frank Morrell double DQ Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlsen & Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turco
Bobby Whitlock beat Bobby Paul

6/15/72 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Art Nelson, Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Angelo Martinelli(sub for Ronnie Etchison) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Fulton beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Randy Curtis beat Billy Hines

6/15/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Abe Jacobs, Frank Hester & Man Mountain Mike in a Texas death match
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Turco
David Finley beat Joe Soto

6/16/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turco
Abe Jacobs draw Bobby Whitlock
Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Johnny Weaver

6/16/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill vs. Matti Suzuki, Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal vs. Joe Turco
Big Boy Brown vs. Bill Bowman
Billy Hines vs. Nick Russo

6/17/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo(Tom Renesto) & Bolo(Jody Hamilton) no contest with Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Les Thatcher & Vittorio Apollo
Billy Hines beat David Finley
Frank Morrell beast Charlie Fulton

6/17/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Frank Hester & Jim Dillon vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Bobby Whitlock vs. Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman vs. Nick Russo

6/19/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki in 7th round of a boxing match
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Frank Hester
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman
Toni Rose beat Debbie Johnson

6/19/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Klondike Bill, Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Krusher Karlson(6:00)
Abe Jacobs draw Bobby Whitlock(20:00)
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton

6/19/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turco
Billy Hines beat Nick Russo

6/20/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/20/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Matti Suzuki beat Charlie Fulton
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Rock Hunter beat Bobby Whitlock
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

6/20/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

6/21/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/21/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto via pinfall

6/21/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell by DQ with Big Boy Brown as special referee
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Sandy Scott draw Jim Dillon
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson(sub for Joe Turco)
Krusher Karlsen beat Nick Russo

6/22/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner via pinfall
Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Soto
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli

6/22/72 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Harris beat Nick Russo
Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott(sub for Ronnie Etchison) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk

6/23/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Swede Hanson beat Joe Turco(sub for Bob Burns)
Toni Rose beat Debbie Johnson
George Harris(sub for Joe Turco) beat Charlie Fulton

6/23/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Bobby Whitlock beat Johnny Heidman
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver by DQ

6/23/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Paul
Nick Russo vs. Krusher Karlson

6/24/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver, Frank Hester & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dillon vs. Joe Soto
Bobby Whitlock vs. Johnny Heidman
Ed Wolfe vs. Bobby Paul
Joe Turner vs. Nick Russo

6/24/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher & David Finley
Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose(sub for Donna Christianello)
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli

6/24/72 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart vs. Big Boy Brown, Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill in a lumberjack match
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill Bowman
Randy Curtis vs. Krusher Karlson
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Morrell

6/26/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs. Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown in a Texas death match
Jim Dillon & Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Plus other matches

6/26/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs & Farmer Pete beat Joe Soto & Wee Willie Wilson
Ronnie Garvin vs. Swede Hanson
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Turco
Sandy Scott vs. David Finley

6/26/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

6/27/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/27/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Farmer Pete beat Wee Willie Wilson
Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman
Randy Curtis beat Bobby Paul

6/27/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Abe Jacobs
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson(4:00)
George Harris beat Joe Turco
Joe Turner beat Charlie Fulton

6/28/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turco & Joe Soto

6/28/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/28/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Rock Hunter draw Frank Hester
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul(sub for Bobby Whitlock)

6/29/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver beat Gary Hart in a brass knuckles match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman

6/29/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul
Tag tournament
1st round
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Turco
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Semifinals
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal received a bye
Finals
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ to win tournament

6/30/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Soto

6/30/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Swede Hanson beat David Finley
George Harris beat Joe Turner

6/30/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal vs. Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Farmer Pete
Bobby Williams vs. Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester vs. Joe Turco
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

Last edited on Sat Apr 13th, 2019 11:58 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
156th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Hercules beat Krusher Karlson
George Harris beat Charlie Fulton
Randy Curtis beat Joe Turco

7/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a fence match
Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman
Farmer Pete beat Wee Willie Wilson
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Bobby Whitlock)

7/3/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Brute Bernard beat Frank Hester
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson via pinfall
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

7/3/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Great Bolo & Bolo to win NWA Mid Atlantic Brass Knuckles Tag Title
Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Eddie Graham beat Swede Hanson, Gary Hart & Rip Hawk
Ronnie Garvin & Farmer Pete beat George Harris & Wee Willie Wilson
Rock Hunter draw Les Thatcher
Matti Suzuki beat Randy Curtis

7/3/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Hercules beat Joe Turco
Whitey Caldwell beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat Bobby Paul

7/4/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Jerry Brisco(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal beat Matti Suzuki in a Texas death match
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Turner
Rock Hunter vs. Jim Dillon
Bobby Paul beat Bill Bowman
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

7/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Turco
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Ronnie Garvin

7/4/72 Morganton, NC
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Sandy Scott vs. Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Homer O’Dell
Plus other matches

7/5/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/5/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Heidman

7/5/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Frank Morrell
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester 
Sandy Scott beat George Harris via pinfall
Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson by DQ

7/6/72 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Eddie Graham, Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester beat Joe Turner
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb via pinfall
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman by submission with a windmill hold

7/6/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Rip Hawk
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin
George Harris beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Whitlock  

7/6/72 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Art Nelson & Nelson Royal(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turco & Frank Morrell
Farmer Pete beat Wee Willie Wilson
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
David Finley vs. Bobby Paul

7/7/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Krusher Karlson beat Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb & Wee Willie Wilson

7/7/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
Bobby Hines beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
George Harris beat Joe Soto
Bobby Williams beat Joe Turco

7/7/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Rip Hawk vs. David Finley
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin vs. Matti Suzuki
Charlie Fulton vs. Rock Hunter

7/8/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Williams
Randy Curtis draw Joe Soto(20:00)

7/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Homer O’Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Frank Hester, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a fence match
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
George Harris beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Joe Turco beat Bobby Paul

7/10/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson won a 14-man battle royal
Ole Anderson beat Bobby Williams
Gene Anderson beat David Finley
Haystacks Calhoun beat Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain mike beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

7/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Turner

7/10/72 Wilson, NC @ Ball Park
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Toni Rose beat Susan Green
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton beat George Harris

7/11/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Billy Hines & Frank Morrell

7/11/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Susan Green & Sandy Parker beat Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki draw Ronnie Garvin
Big Boy Brown beat Rock Hunter
Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman

7/11/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ole Anderson won a 12-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun beat Joe Soto
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Gene Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Sandy Scott beat Billy Hines
Jim Dillon beat George Harris
Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester

7/12/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

7/12/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

7/12/72 Danville, VA @ Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Susan Green & Donna Parker beat Toni Rose & Donna Christianello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman(15:57)
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Paul(16:03) via pinfall

7/13/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Williams & Frank Hester
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli

7/14/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson

7/14/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
12-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Joe Turner
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Soto
Les Thatcher vs. Bill Bowman
Bobby Williams vs. Johnny Heidman
Ronnie Garvin beat Krusher Karlson
George Harris vs. David Finley
 
7/14/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott by DQ
Rip Hawk draw Nelson Royal
Klondike Bill beat Swede Hanson

7/15/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos(Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III) beat Frank Hester & Jim Dillon
Swede Hanson beat David Finley

7/15/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
13-man battle royal including Terry Sawyer
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Soto
Joe Turner vs. Ronnie Garvin
George Harris vs. Bobby Williams
Abe Jacobs vs. Krusher Karlson
Bill Bowman vs. Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/15/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal
Toni Rose & Donna Christian vs. Susan Green & Sandy Parker
Billy Hines vs. Randy Curtis
Bobby Paul vs. Johnny Heidman

7/17/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Donna Christianello beat Sandy Parker
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman

7/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott
The Royal Kangaroos beat Les Thatcher & Bobby Williams
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
The Avenger(Jim Wilson) beat Joe Soto

7/17/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a fence, Texas death match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Man Mountain Mike beat George Harris

7/18/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/18/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjacks with canes match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Frank Hester
The Avenger beat Krusher Karlson
George Harris beat David Finley

7/18/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Joe Soto beat Bobby Williams
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

7/19/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/19/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/19/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Frank Morrell in an alley fight match
Klondike Bill vs. Missouri Mauler
Charlie Fulton vs. George Harris
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heidman

7/20/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul

7/20/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal in a judo jacket match
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Big Boy Brown beat Jimmy Hines
The Avenger beat Billy Hines
Les Thatcher draw Frank Morrell

7/21/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
George Harris & Frank Morrell beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Man Mountain Mike beat Johnny Heidman

7/21/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Parker beat Donna Christian
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul

7/21/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Avenger & Les Thatcher
Swede Hanson draw Big Boy Brown(20:00)
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Williams

7/22/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Sandy Parker vs. Donna Christianello
Bobby Williams vs. Bobby Paul

7/22/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman vs. The Avenger

7/24/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & The Avenger
Les Thatcher draw Whitey Caldwell
Dennis McCord beat Ron Wright

7/24/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
13-man battle royal
Man Mountain Mike vs. Jim Grabmire
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon vs. Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Morrell
George Harris vs. Joe Furr
Frank Hester vs. Billy Hines

7/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco(sub for Johnny Weaver),Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis
Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

7/25/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nelson Royal, Klondike Bill & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Ronnie Garvin beat Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Charlie Fulton beat Billy Hines

7/25/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto
Gene Anderson beat Dennis McCord
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher

7/26/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/26/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Frank Morrell in a Texas death match
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Frank Hester
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
The Avenger beat Krusher Karlson

7/27/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Klondike Bill beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal
The Royal Kangaroos beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Dennis McCord beat Krusher Karlson
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli

7/27/72 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

7/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

7/28/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Frank Hester beat David Finley
Dennis McCord beat Bobby Paul
The Avenger beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli beat Sonny Fargo

7/28/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Soto
The Royal Kangaroos beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Jerry Brisco beat George Harris

7/29/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Krusher Karlson vs. Frank Hester
David Finley vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/29/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Missouri Mauler beat The Avenger via pinfall
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

7/31/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Penny Banner & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Sandy Scott
Dennis McCord beat Bobby Paul

7/31/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Thunderbolt Patterson, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Avenger & Abe Jacobs
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

7/31/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
13-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Krusher Karlson
Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Frank Hester
Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Randy Curtis
Man Mountain Mike vs. Frank Morrell
George Harris vs. Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher vs. Billy Hines

8/1/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/1/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
The Royal Kangaroos beat Randy Curtis & Abe Jacobs
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

8/1/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Big Boy Brown beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat The Avenger
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson

8/2/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/2/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/2/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Ronnie Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Dennis McCord vs. Joe Soto

8/3/72 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson, Art Nelson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Avenger & Les Thatcher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

8/3/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Frank Hester beat Billy Hines
Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

8/3/72 Laurinburg, NC @ St. Andrews College Gym
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Vicki Williams & Debbie Johnson vs. Paula Kaye & Toni Rose
Johnny Weaver vs. Gary Hart
Swede Hanson vs. Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin vs. George Harris

8/4/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Joe Soto beat David Finley
Charlie Fulton beat Terry Sawyer
The Royal Kangaroos beat Frank Hester & Les Thatcher
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal

8/4/72 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14-man battle royal
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Abe Jacobs
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Heidman
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bobby Paul
Brute Bernard beat Man Mountain Mike
Dennis McCord beat Rock Hunter by DQ
Sandy Scott beat George Harris

8/4/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ronnie Garvin beat Gary Hart
Debbie Johnson & Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye & Toni Rose
Swede Hanson beat The Avenger
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk

8/5/72 Charleston, SC(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

8/5/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
The Avenger vs. Krusher Karlson
Dennis McCord vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Paul

8/5/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/5/72 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O’Dell by countout
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher(sub for Abe Jacobs) beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
David Finley beat Joe Soto
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard

8/7/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Scott beat Billy Hines
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Morrell
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Avenger & Les Thatcher
Haystacks Calhoun won a 12-man battle royal

8/7/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki won a tag tournament that also included Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal and Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jerry Brisco beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester vs. George Harris
Dennis McCord vs. Krusher Karlson

8/7/72 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club Football Field
Thunderbolt Patterson, Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlies Fulton
Randy Curtis vs. Bobby Paul

8/8/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Paul

8/8/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Ronnie Garvin draw Matti Suzuki
Rock Hunter beat Charlie Fulton
Sandy Scott beat Billy Hines
Haystacks Calhoun beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man battle royal

8/8/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Frank Hester
Plus other matches

8/9/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/9/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
The Royal Kangaroos beat Frank Hester & Nelson Royal
Dennis McCord beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Charlie Fulton

8/9/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

8/9/72 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
The Avenger draw George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul

8/10/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14-man battle royal
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Soto
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris
The Royal Kangaroos beat Ronnie Garvin & The Avenger
Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon

8/10/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Hester beat Billy Hines
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal

8/11/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rock Hunter draw Abe Jacobs
Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal

8/11/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Terry Sawyer beat Sonny Fargo
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Billy Hines beat Frank Morrell

8/11/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Homer O'Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a lumberjack match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Frank Hester & Jim Dillon
The Avenger beat George Harris
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton

8/12/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Big Boy Brown beat Homer O'Dell
The Royal Kangaroos beat Les Thatcher & Dennis McCord
Missouri Mauler beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Dillon draw Billy Hines(20:00)

8/12/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Round robin tag tournament featuring Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson, Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill and Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Jerry Brisco vs. Abe Jacobs
The Avenger vs. Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson vs. David Finley
Frank Hester vs. Johnny Heidman

8/14/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Dennis McCord vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a Texas death match
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher vs. George Harris & Billy Hines
Man Mountain Mike vs. Krusher Karlson
Johnny Heidman vs. David Finley

8/14/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell in a lumberjacks with canes match
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat Gary Hart in an Indian strap match
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Hines
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat The Avenger
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell

8/14/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson(sub for Lord Jonathan Boyd) & Norman Frederick Charles III
Sandy Parker & Susan Green beat Paula Kaye & Lily Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Randy Curtis draw Charlie Fulton
Bobby Paul beat Angelo Martinelli

8/15/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/15/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
Dennis McCord beat Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley
The Avenger beat Matti Suzuki by DQ
Ronnie Garvin draw Rock Hunter
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

8/15/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Rock Hunter(sub for Lord Jonathan Boyd)
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines

8/15/72 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. George Harris & Frank Morrell
Sandy Parker vs. Lily Thomas
Charlie Fulton vs. Krusher Karlson

8/16/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/16/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/16/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

8/16/72 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Susan Green vs. Paula Kaye
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

8/17/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Bobby Williams beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
George Harris beat Angelo Martinelli
The Royal Kangaroos beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver

8/17/72 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Parker beat Paula Kaye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

8/18/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Joe Soto
Frank Hester beat Billy Hines
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

8/18/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Krusher Karlson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for The Avenger) & Jim Dillon
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Williams

8/19/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris
Rock Hunter beat Abe Jacobs
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gary Hart
Ronnie Garvin draw Matti Suzuki
The Royal Kangaroos beat Charlie Fulton & Les Thatcher
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Haystacks Calhoun won a 14-man battle royal

8/19/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs. Dennis McCord, Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Klondike Bill vs. Billy Hines
Frank Hester vs. Bobby Paul
David Finley vs. Johnny Heidman

8/19/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Randy Curtis draw Joe Soto(20:00)
Krusher Karlson beat Angelo Martinelli
Sandy Parker & Susan Green beat Paula Kaye & Lily Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/21/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill beat Ole Anderson in a strap match
Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman
David Finley beat Billy Hines via pinfall
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs

8/21/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a fence match
Ronnie Garvin vs. Frank Morrell
Plus other matches

8/21/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson
Jonathan Boyd beat Jim Dillon
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dennis McCord beat Bobby Paul
Krusher Karlson beat Bob Burns

8/22/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat George Harris & Frank Morrell

8/22/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Nelson Royal
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Dennis McCord beat Johnny Heidman

8/22/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gary Hart in a boxing match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Randy Curtis & Les Thatcher
Frank Hester vs. Missouri Mauler
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Man Mountain Mike vs. Joe Soto
David Finley vs. Billy Hines

8/23/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/23/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Hester via pinfall

8/23/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Billy Hines beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Ronnie Garvin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

8/24/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Dennis McCord beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Burns

8/24/82 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs. Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal
Randy Curtis & Abe Jacobs vs. George Harris & Joe Soto
Frank Hester vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

8/24/72 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

8/25/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat David Finley & Bob Burns
Ronnie Garvin beat Krusher Karlson
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines

8/25/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul
Man Mountain Mike beat George Harris
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

8/25/72 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Frank Morrell vs. Klondike Bill

8/26/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos
Les Thatcher & Frank Hester beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
George Harris beat David Finley
Bob Burns beat Bobby Paul

8/26/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Gary Hart vs. Nelson Royal
Swede Hanson vs. Klondike Bill
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Dennis McCord vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Krusher Karlson

8/28/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal
Johnny Reb beat Billy The Kid
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
David Finley & Terry Sawyer beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

8/28/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto
Frank Hester beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gary Hart
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco to win NWA Eastern States Title

8/28/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Bob Burns beat Randy Curtis

8/29/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a fence match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Bob Burns & Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman
Dennis McCord beat Frank Morrell

8/29/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott
Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Soto

8/29/72 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shephard Stadium
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Bruiser vs. Tiny Todd
George Harris & Krusher Karlson vs. Frank Hester & Les Thatcher
David Finely vs. Bobby Paul

8/30/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/30/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Ole Anderson

8/30/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Matti Suzuki beat Billy Hines
Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Johnny Reb & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/31/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Nelson Royal beat Matti Suzuki in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter in a strap match
Bobo Johnson & Tiny Todd vs. Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Dennis McCord & Sandy Scott vs. Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Ronnie Garvin vs. Johnny Heidman

8/31/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Jerry Brisco
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Thunderbolt Patterson beat George Harris(2:00)
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Frank Hester draw Charlie Fulton(20:00)

9/1/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Reb beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Martinelli beat Krusher Karlson
George Harris beat Billy Hines
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Gary Hart

9/1/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a fence match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Charlie Fulton beat Bob Burns

9/1/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds(Cancelled due to rain)
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell
Frank Hester vs. Joe Soto

9/2/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki

9/2/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin
Tiny Todd & Bobo Johnson vs. Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser
Billy Hines vs. Frank Hester
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Burns vs. Angelo Martinelli

9/4/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a fence match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal in a judo jacket match
Mike Graham vs. Rock Hunter
Johnny Reb vs. Little Bruiser

9/4/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk to win NWA Eastern States Title
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin & Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid & George Harris
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Dennis McCord beat Swede Hanson

9/5/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/5/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Little Bruiser beat Johnny Reb
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Parker draw Lily Thomas(20:00)

9/5/72 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Frank Hester
Billy Hines beat Terry Sawyer
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jack Brisco by DQ
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon
Man Mountain Mike & Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane & Rock Hunter
Abe Jacobs & Bobo Johnson beat George Harris & Billy the Kid
Nelson Royal & Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto & Krusher Karlson

9/6/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/6/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/6/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Sandy Scott beat Homer O'Dell, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjacks with canes match
Klondike Bill beat George Harris via pinfall
Swede Hanson beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul via pinfall

9/7/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jim Dillon
Johnny Weaver beat Gary Hart
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown draw Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott beat Billy Hines
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

9/7/72 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matti Suzuki draw Frank Hester
Rick Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester & Abe Jacobs
Bob Burns beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Parker vs. Lily Thomas

9/7/72 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Reb & Bobo Johnson vs. Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser
Dennis McCord vs. Joe Soto
Plus 2 other matches

9/8/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown, Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Billy Hines beat Joe Soto
George Harris beat Angelo Martinelli
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul

9/8/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rock Hunter beat Terry Sawyer
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Burns
Bobo Johnson & Johnny Reb beat Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser
Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

9/8/72 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Hester beat Abe Jacobs
Ronnie Garvin beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Gary Hart
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Johnny Weaver beat NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match

9/9/72 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Thunderbolt Patterson, Ronnie Garvin & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul

9/9/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & ole Anderson
Bobo Johnson & Johnny Reb vs. Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Dennis McCord vs. Krusher Karlson
David Finley vs. George Harris
Bob Burns vs. Frank Morrell

9/9/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/11/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in a slugging match
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton beat David Finley
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

9/11/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Harris beat Steve Hagen
Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter
Dennis McCord beat Krusher Karlson
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Nelson Royal beat Matti Suzuki
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher

9/11/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Penny Banner vs. Donna Christianello
Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto
Bob Burns vs. Johnny Heidman

9/12/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Williams
Frank Hester beat George Harris
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton

9/12/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Penny Banner beat Donna Christianello
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat David Finley & Steve Hagen
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gary Hart

9/12/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson(11:49)
Bobby Paul beat Bob Burns(11:17) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli(11:44) via pinfall

9/13/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto

9/13/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/13/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gary Hart in a fight to a finish match
Fabulous Moolah beat Penny Banner
Matti Suzuki beat Billy Hines by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlsen
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Frank Hester beat David Finley
Rock Hunter beat Bob Burns

9/14/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Steve Hagen draw Billy Hines
The Menace(Allen Butler) beat Bob Burns
Gene Anderson beat David Finley
Klondike Bill beat Ole Anderson
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Dennis McCord & Les Thatcher

9/14/72 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon vs. George Harris & Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal vs. Joe Soto
Penny Banner vs. Donna Christianello
Charlie Fulton vs. Bobby Paul

9/15/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton
Krusher Karlson beat Bob Burns
Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul
Billy Hines beat George Harris by DQ

9/15/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Sandy Scott beat Gary Hart
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal

9/15/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
The Menace beat Angelo Martinelli
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

9/16/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Dennis McCord
Rick Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs. Frank Hester & Steve Hagen
Billy Hines vs. David Finley
Bob Burns vs. Bobby Paul

9/16/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli

9/18/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley beat Billy Hines

9/18/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Dennis McCord beat Frank Morrell
The Menace beat Bob Burns
Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal
The Royal Kangaroos beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver by DQ

9/19/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/19/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Debbie Johnson beat Peggy Patterson
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Charlie Fulton
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer

9/19/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell
Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

9/20/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/20/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson

9/20/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Hines beat Mel Johnson
Debbie Johnson beat Peggy Patterson
David Finley beat Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Bob Burns
Joe Soto beat Terry Sawyer via pinfall

9/21/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
The Royal Kangaroos beat Frank Hester & Sandy Scott
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Charlie Fulton & Les Thatcher
Ronnie Garvin draw Jim Dillon(20:00)
The Menace beat Randy Curtis
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines

9/21/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Harris beat Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns
Joe Soto beat David Finley
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell
Dennis McCord & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

9/22/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Randy Curtis draw Charlie Fulton
Debbie Johnson beat Peggy Patterson
Frank Hester & Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Grabmire & Krusher Karlson
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ

9/22/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Bob Burns beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr beat Bobby Paul
Joe Soto beat David Finley
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Jim Dillon, Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott

9/22/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

9/22/72 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Bog Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris vs. Les Thatcher
Dennis McCord vs. Frank Morrell
Billy Hines vs. Terry Sawyer

9/23/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon & Dennis McCord vs. George Harris & Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs. Billy Hines
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer

9/23/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/23/72 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin(sub for David Finley) beat Charlie Fulton
Debbie Johnson beat Peggy Patterson
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Soto
Bob Burns beat Bobby Paul

9/25/72 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk @ Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & George Harris
Joe Soto beat Bob Burns
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer
Randy Curtis beat Krusher Karlson

9/25/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
David Finley beat Billy Hines
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Furr
Vickie Williams beat Dottie Downs
The Royal Kangaroos beat Frank Hester & Klondike Bill
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter

9/25/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Jim Dillon beat The Menace by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire
Dennis McCord beat Bobby Paul by DQ
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli

9/25/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/26/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Frank Hester
Big Jim Grabmire vs. Big Boy Brown
Penny Banner vs. Dorothy Downs
Charlie Fulton vs. David Finley
Terry Sawyer vs. Bobby Paul

9/26/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Randy Curtis beat Krusher Karlson
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Furr
Jim Dillon & Dennis McCord beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest with Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver

9/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines & Joe Soto
The Menace beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Steve Hagen)

9/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/27/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/27/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Billy Hines beat George Harris
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns
David Finley draw Frank Morrell

9/28/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto
The Menace beat Bobby Williams

9/29/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Dillon draw David Finley
Joe Furr beat Bobby Paul
Vickie Williams beat Dottie Downs
Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell beat Frank Hester & Angelo Martinelli
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

9/29/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Burns beat Krusher Karlson
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Sawyer
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Joe Soto

9/29/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

9/29/72 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Menace beat Dennis McCord
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

9/30/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Art Nelson vs. Homer O’Dell in a lumberjacks with canes match
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Dennis McCord & Jim Dillon
Frank Hester vs. Frank Morrell
Jim Grabmire vs. Charlie Fulton
Billy Hines vs. Bob Burns

9/30/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Randy Curtis(sub for Steve Hagen)
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs
The Menace beat David Finley
Bobby Paul beat Krusher Karlson(sub for Randy Curtis)

Last edited on Sat Apr 13th, 2019 11:59 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
157th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/2/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Paula Kaye beat Susan Green
Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto
Dennis McCord beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat Billy Hines
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton

10/2/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Randy Curtis draw Dick Shannon
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
The Menace beat Joe Furr 

10/3/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Hines via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Paul via pinfall

10/3/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & The Menace beat Jim Dillon, Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
George Harris beat Bob Burns
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire

10/3/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk in a boxing match
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Dick Shannon & Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer

10/4/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat George Harris
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Paul
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
The Royal Kangaroos beat Randy Curtis & David Finley

10/4/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon & Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
The Menace beat Billy Hines
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose

10/5/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill by DQ
Dennis McCord beat Tony Romano
The Menace beat Joe Furr

10/5/72 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Matti Suzuki & George Harris
Girls match
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Dick Shannon & Frank Morell
Plus 3 other matches

10/6/72 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire & Joe Soto
Penny Banner vs. Peggy Patterson
Dennis McCord vs. ??(sub for Bobby Paul)

10/6/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Susan Green vs. Paula Kaye
The Menace vs. ??
Bobby Williams vs. Tony Romano
Billy Hines vs. Johnny Heidman

10/6/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco beat Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Randy Curtis & David Finley beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell
Dick Shannon beat Frank Hester
Bob Burns beat Bobby Paul
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer

10/6/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

10/7/72 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
David Finley vs. Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis vs. Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher vs. Billy Hines
Paula Kaye vs. Susan Green
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Frank Hester vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell

10/7/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Dick Shannon & Frank Morrell
George Harris vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton

10/7/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dennis McCord & Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
The Menace beat Bobby Paul
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Burns

10/9/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Matti Suzuki & George Harris beat David Finley & Frank Hester
Swede Hanson beat Bob Burns
Dick Shannon beat Soto
Tony Romano beat Billy Hines
Tinker Todd draw Johnny Heidman

10/9/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell
The Royal Kangaroos beat Ronnie Garvin & Dennis McCord
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Randy Curtis draw Evil Eye Gordon
Pancho Valdez beat Joe Furr

10/9/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Sandy Scott, Les Thatcher & Klondike Bill
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul

10/10/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/10/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
The Menace beat David Finley

10/10/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Swede Hanson beat Dennis McCord
Frank Morrell beat Tinker Todd

10/10/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Klondike Bill & Frank Hester in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher & Joe Furr beat George Harris & Matti Suzuki(25:05)
Pancho Valdez beat Jim Grabmire(15:03)
Terry Sawyer beat Billy Hines(13:20)

10/11/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/11/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson

10/11/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Matti Suzuki beat Sandy Scott
Fabulous Moolah double countout with Penny Banner
The Royal Kangaroos beat Klondike Bill & Frank Hester
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell beat Tinker Todd
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer

10/12/72 Winston-Salem NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
The Menace beat Dennis McCord
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Hester vs. Johnny Heidman

10/12/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Matti Suzuki & Toni Rose beat Randy Curtis & Joyce Grable
George Harris beat Bob Burns
Evil Eye Gordon beat Tony Romano
Dick Shannon beat Billy Hines
Joe Soto beat Tinker Todd
Note:  Last wrestling show at Arena

10/13/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Angelo Martinelli beat Pancho Valdez & Frank Morrell
The Menace beat Randy Curtis
Toni Rose beat Joyce Grable
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

10/13/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

10/13/72 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Dennis McCord
Matti Suzuki vs. Billy Hines
Evil Eye Gordon vs. Bobby Williams
Plus other matches

10/13/72 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club Football Field
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Home O’Dell vs. Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Frank Hester vs. George Harris
Dick Shannon vs. David Finley
Bobby Paul vs. Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer

10/14/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Dennis McCord & Bobby Williams vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Joyce Grable vs. Toni Rose
The Menace vs. Terry Sawyer
Tinker Todd vs. Pancho Valdez

10/14/72 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Klondike Bill vs. Jim Grabmire
George Harris vs. Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman vs. Bobby Paul
Billy Hines vs. Joe Furr

10/14/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill(sub for Les Thatcher) beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat Frank Hester & Randy Curtis
David Finley beat Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Bob Burns

10/14/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/16/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Anderson
Evil Eye Gordon beat Randy Curtis
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli
The Menace beat Charlie Fulton
Dick Shannon beat Joe Furr

10/16/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Avenger & Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire

10/16/72 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park(Cancelled due to bad weather)
Klondike Bill & Frank Hester vs. Matti Suzuki & George Harris
Billy Hines & Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Bob Burns vs. Tinker Todd
Terry Sawyer vs. Bobby Paul

10/17/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/17/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin no contest with Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Klondike Bill beat The Menace
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat David Finley & Joe Furr
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli
Pancho Valdez beat Tony Romano

10/17/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling due to State Fair

10/17/72 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Avenger & Jim Dillon beat George Harris & Matti Suzuki
Frank Morrell vs. Charlie Fulton
Bobby Paul vs. Terry Sawyer

10/18/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/18/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez

10/18/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell beat Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Masked Menace beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Tinker Todd
Billy Hines beat Johnny Heidman

10/19/72 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Randy Curtis & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Frank Morrell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines

10/19/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Swede Hanson vs. Tony Romano
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon vs. Frank Hester & Bob Burns
The Menace vs. Jim Dillon

10/20/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto & Charlie Fulton
The Menace beat Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer beat Tinker Todd
David Finley draw Jim Grabmire

10/20/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Avenger draw Matti Suzuki
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Pancho Valdez
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson

10/20/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Dillon, Frank Hester & Billy Hines vs. Evil Eye Gordon, Dick Shannon & Frank Morrell
Randy Curtis vs. Pancho Valdez
Bobby Paul vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Burns vs. Tony Romano

10/21/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon
Swede Hanson beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Romano
Bobby Paul beat Bob Burns

10/21/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell
Joe Soto vs. David Finley
Randy Curtis vs. Matti Suzuki
George Harris vs. Joe Furr

10/21/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
The Avenger & Jim Dillon beat Gene Anderson & The Menace
Peggy Patterson beat Paula Kaye
Ronnie Garvin beat Pancho Valdez
Billy Hines beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Grabmire

10/23/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
Bobby Kay beat Mike Paidousis
Jim Dillon beat The Menace
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns

10/23/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Sandy Scott & Angelo Martinelli(sub for Les Thatcher)
Charlie Fulton beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall
Sandy Scott(sub for Randy Curtis) beat Pancho Valdez

10/23/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
The Avenger & Klondike Bill beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Royal Kangaroos

10/24/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Bobby Kay beat Mike Paidousis
The Menace beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Hines

10/24/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & David Finley beat Joe Soto & Charlie Fulton
Pancho Valdez draw Randy Curtis(20:00)
Tony Romano beat Bobby Burns(14:07)

10/24/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon by DQ
The Avenger & Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell
Plus other matches

10/25/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/25/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

10/26/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson draw Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat David Finley
Bobby Kay beat The Menace
Pancho Valdez beat Randy Curtis  

10/27/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano
The Menace vs. Randy Curtis
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Burns

10/27/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Sawyer
Bobby Kay beat Evil Eye Gordon
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat David Finley & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos

10/28/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines
Pancho Valdez beat Angelo Martinelli
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat The Avenger & Jim Dillon
The Menace beat David Finley
Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

10/28/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Matti Suzuki vs. Sandy Scott in a judo jacket match
Ronnie Garvin vs. Frank Morrell
George Harris vs. Frank Hester
Bobby Paul vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Burns
Randy Curtis vs. Sonny Fargo

10/28/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Penny Banner vs. Lilly Thomas
Ed Wolfe vs. Mike Paidousis
Jim Grabmire vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano vs. Terry Sawyer

10/30/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson in a taped fist match
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Jim Dillon & Randy Curtis(sub for The Avenger)
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez
The Menace beat Bobby Paul

10/30/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hester beat Mike Paidousis
Matti Suzuki draw Bobby Kay(20:00)
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

10/31/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/31/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Ronnie Garvin beat Swede Hanson
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Randy Curtis & Joe Furr
Lilly Thomas beat Donna Christianello
Billy Hines beat Bob Burns

10/31/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton & Mike Paidousis
Bobby Kay beat George Harris
David Finley draw Matti Suzuki(20:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul

11/1/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/1/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Jim Dillon

11/1/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson by countout
The Royal Kangaroos beat Randy Curtis & Joe Furr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Hines beat Bobby Paul
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns

11/2/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon draw Jim Dillon & Terry Kay
Ronnie Garvin beat The Menace
David Finley beat Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Randy Curtis
Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto

11/2/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
George Harris & Donna Christianello beat Frank Hester & Lily Thomas
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
Joe Furr beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Grabmire beat Tinker Todd
Tony Romano beat Johnny Heidman

11/3/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
David Finley beat George Harris
The Menace beat Bobby Paul
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk

11/3/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to antiques show

11/3/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Dillon vs. Frank Morrell in a Texas death match
Randy Curtis & Frank Hester vs. Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Lily Thomas vs. Donna Christianello
The Avenger vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano vs. Tinker Todd
Jim Grabmire vs. Angelo Martinelli

11/4/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Furr(sub for David Finley) beat Pancho Valdez
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell
Jim Grabmire beat Tinker Todd(sub for Frank Hester)
Joe Furr draw Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns

11/4/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
Jerry Brisco beat The Menace
Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester
Lily Thomas beat Donna Christianello
Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul
Note: Ronnie Garvin was scheduled to wrestle Mike Paidousis on this card

11/4/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena

11/6/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat The Royal Kangaroos in a match with 2 referees
Michel Dubois & Freddie Sweetan beat Randy Curtis & David Finley
Jim Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman

11/6/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat George Harris & Pancho Valdez
Jerry Brisco beat Matti Suzuki
The Menace beat Frank Hester
Mike Hall beat Billy Hines

11/6/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto

11/7/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon
Matti Suzuki beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Hall beat Joe Soto
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano

11/7/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Randy Curtis & Joe Furr vs. Jim Grabmire & Pancho Valdez
Bob Burns vs. Johnny Heidman
Terry Sawyer vs. Billy Hines

11/7/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson
Sandy Scott beat The Menace by DQ
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Frank Hester & David Finley
Terry Kay beat George Harris
Bobby Kay beat Tinker Todd

11/8/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/8/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/8/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon by DQ
The Menace beat Tony Romano
Billy Hines beat Pancho Valdez
Mike Hall beat Bob Burns

11/9/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat David Finley & Jim Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Hall beat Frank Hester
Joe Soto beat Billy Hines

11/10/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Kay beat Charlie Fulton
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Matti Suzuki
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos

11/10/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
David Finley beat Jim Grabmire
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr & Frank Hester
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk

11/11/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA  
No wrestling

11/11/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Frank Hester & Randy Curtis
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Hines
Charlie Fulton beat Bob Burns

11/11/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Menace vs. Klondike Bill
Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire
George Harris vs. Joe Furr
Matti Suzuki vs. Terry Sawyer

11/11/72 Spencer, NC @ North Rowan High School
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Jerry Brisco vs. Dick Shannon
Jim Dillon vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs. Evil Eye Gordon
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

11/13/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Bob Burns
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Joe Soto)
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Ringo

11/13/72 Graham, NC @ Middle School Gym
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
George Harris vs. Terry Sawyer
Billy Hines vs. Tony Romano

11/13/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & Man Mountain Mike
The Menace draw Sandy Scott
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton
Nelson Royal beat Pancho Valdez

11/14/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver beat George Harris

11/14/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson by DQ
Ole Anderson beat David Finley
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Hines
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Randy Curtis & Man Mountain Mike
Terry Kay beat Pancho Valdez

11/14/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco by DQ
Bobby Kay beat Matti Suzuki & The Menace in a handicap match
Nelson Royal double countout with Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott via pinfall
Johnny Heidman draw Tony Romano(20:00)

11/15/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano via pinfall

11/15/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/15/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Big Boy Brown beat The Menace
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Evil Eye Gordon beat Tinker Todd
Dick Shannon beat Terry Sawyer
Klondike Bill beat George Harris

11/16/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

11/16/72 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat The Royal Kangaroos
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Man Mountain Mike & Randy Curtis(sub for Chuck Grogan)
Nelson Royal(sub for Joe Furr) beat Pancho Valdez
Tinker Todd(sub for Mike Hall) beat Bob Burns
Johnny Ringo beat Jim Grabmire

11/17/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Heidman draw Terry Sawyer
Terry Kay beat The Menace
Bobby Kay beat Pancho Valdez
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & Man Mountain Mike
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

11/17/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon
George Harris beat Tony Romano
Matti Suzuki beat Ronnie Garvin
Tinker Todd beat Charlie Fulton

11/17/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Joe Furr & Bob Burns
Johnny Ringo vs. Jim Grabmire
Mike Hall vs. Billy Hines

11/18/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Alaskans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Ringo beat Tinker Todd(sub for Mike Hall)

11/18/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Terry Kay & Bobby Kay
The Royal Kangaroos vs. David Finley & Joe Furr
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Menace
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto

11/18/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Matti Suzuki beat Randy Curtis
George Harris beat Bob Burns
Tony Romano beat Billy Hines

11/20/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Nelson Royal & Johnny Ringo
David Finley beat Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki beat Billy Hines

11/20/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson draw Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Penny Banner beat Lilly Thomas
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Les Thatcher beat Pancho Valdez
Randy Curtis beat George Harris

11/20/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon
The Menace beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Terry Sawyer draw Johnny Heidman

11/21/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/21/72 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Johnny Ringo & Jim Dillon
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Ole Anderson & The Menace
Matti Suzuki beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Joe Soto

11/21/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Jim Grabmire
David Finley beat Billy Hines
Tinker Todd(sub for Mike Hall) beat Charlie Fulton

11/22/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/22/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/22/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

11/23/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Big Boy Brown, Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat The Royal Kangaroos
Frank Monte draw Nelson Royal
Mike York beat Tony Romano
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Ringo
Dick Shannon beat George Harris

11/23/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & David Finley
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott draw The Menace
Klondike Bill beat Evil Eye Gordon
Randy Curtis beat Billy Hines
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Soto

11/24/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer
Dick Shannon beat Charlie Fulton
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Randy Curtis & Les Thatcher
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

11/24/72 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist match with Joe Louis as special referee
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Big Boy Brown beat Masked Menace
Klondike Bill beat Matti Suzuki
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman

11/24/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Hines
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
David Finley draw Evil Eye Gordon
The Alaskans(Frank Monte & Mike York) beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/25/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & Johnny Ringo(sub for Joe Furr)
Ronnie Garvin beat The Menace
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli

11/25/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Art Nelson beat Ole Anderson in a singles match for Brass Knuckles tag trophy
Fabulous Moolah beat Lilly Thomas
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & David Finley
Nelson Royal beat George Harris

11/25/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Dillon vs. Matti Suzuki
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Grabmire
Sonny Fargo vs. Tinker Todd
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto

11/27/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco by DQ
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Sandy Scott & Joe Furr
Bobby Kay beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Soto
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Hines

11/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Terry Kay beat Tony Romano
Nelson Royal draw Matti Suzuki
The Alaskans beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Joe Louis, Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace

11/28/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/28/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Matti Suzuki & The Menace
Nelson Royal beat Evil Eye Gordon
Randy Curtis draw Dick Shannon
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Heidman

11/28/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tony Romano beat Billy Hines
Jim Dillon beat Tinker Todd
Les Thatcher beat George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Swede Hanson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk

11/29/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/29/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott & David Finley beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
The Menace beat Johnny Heidman
Billy Hines beat Tinker Todd

11/30/72 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton
Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos

11/30/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/1/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Soto
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano
Randy Curtis draw Evil Eye Gordon
Klondike Bill beat Pancho Valdez
Dick Shannon beat Randy Curtis
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

12/1/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Menace draw Les Thatcher
George Harris beat Billy Hines
Big Boy Brown beat Matti Suzuki
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

12/2/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon(21:00)
Sandy Scott beat Matti Suzuki
David Finley beat Joe Soto
Tinker Todd beat Terry Sawyer

12/2/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall

12/2/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
The Menace vs. Joe Furr
George Harris vs. Pancho Valdez
Billy Hines vs. Johnny Heidman

12/4/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Mike Hall beat Pancho Valdez
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines

12/4/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death match
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano
Johnny Ringo beat Jim Grabmire
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & David Finley

12/4/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Tinker Todd vs. Terry Sawyer
Klondike Bill vs. The Menace
Big Boy Brown vs. Matti Suzuki

12/5/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Billy Hines
The Menace beat Charlie Fulton

12/5/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Ronnie Garvin(sub for Big Boy Brown) beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon(28:25) by submission
George Harris beat Tony Romano
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Grabmire

12/5/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay by DQ
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Joe Furr
Swede Hanson double DQ Nelson Royal
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer
David Finley beat Tinker Todd

12/6/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/6/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/6/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Dick Shannon beat Tony Romano via pin
Klondike Bill beat Evil Eye Gordon by submission
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman

12/7/72 Goldsboro NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
The Menace vs. Joe Furr
George Harris vs. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Ringo vs. Tinker Todd

12/7/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Matti Suzuki beat Sandy Scott
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jerry Brisco & Ronnie Garvin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

12/8/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tinker Todd beat Terry Sawyer
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos

12/8/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Romano beat Jim Grabmire
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Hines
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & Johnny Ringo
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon

12/8/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Menace draw Sandy Scott
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jerry Brisco & Ronnie Garvin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk

12/9/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Furr
Mike Hall vs. Johnny Ringo

12/9/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Hines
Evil Eye Gordon beat Bobby Williams
Klondike Bill beat Dick Shannon

12/9/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
The Menace beat Jim Dillon
David Finley beat Tony Romano
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire

12/11/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Ringo beat Tinker Todd

12/11/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout in 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal
Penny Banner vs. Dottie Downs
Randy Curtis beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall

12/11/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Alex Medina beat Pancho Valdez & Jim Grabmire
Terry Sawyer beat Billy Hines via pinfall
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Romano
Bobby Williams beat Johnny Heidman

12/12/72 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat George Harris(sub for Dick Shannon)
Johnny Weaver beat Evil Eye Gordon  

12/12/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paula Kaye beat Debbie Johnson
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman
Alex Medina beat Billy Hines
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall

12/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal beat Dick Shannon
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Ringo
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire

12/13/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/13/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat George Harris & Joe Soto(subs for Pancho Valdez & Tony Romano)

12/13/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Jim Dillon beat The Alaskans
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Randy Curtis(sub for Klondike Bill)
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer(sub for David Finley)
Randy Curtis beat Matti Suzuki
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire

12/14/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Terry Kay & Bobby Kay in a Texas death match
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat Randy Curtis & Joe Furr
Jim Grabmire beat Alex Medina
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano

12/14/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher(sub for Big Boy Brown) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott(sub for Nelson Royal) & Les Thatcher beat Matti Suzuki & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli(10:40) via pinfall
Paula Kaye beat Debbie Johnson(8:53) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Terry Sawyer(11:39) via pinfall

12/15/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Ringo
Susan Green & Debbie Johnson beat Paula Kaye & Peggy Patterson
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk

12/15/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Randy Curtis beat Evil Eye Gordon
Joe Furr beat Dick Shannon
The Royal Kangaroos beat Angelo Martinelli & Nelson Royal
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois

12/15/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Matti Suzuki vs. Jim Dillon in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill vs. Mike York
Frank Monte vs. Sonny Fargo
Alex Medina vs. Jim Grabmire
Mike Hall vs. Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer vs. Billy Hines

12/16/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a Texas death match
Matti Suzuki vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jim Dillon vs. Charlie Fulton
Joe Furr vs. Jim Grabmire
Johnny Ringo vs. Billy Hines

12/16/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson in 10th round of a boxing match
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Mike Hall & Tony Romano(sub for Nelson Royal & David Finley)
The Royal Kangaroos beat Alex Medina & Randy Curtis
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez

12/16/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/17/72 to 12/24/72
No Wrestling

12/25/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death, cage match with Ronnie Garvin as special referee
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Joyce Grable & Randy Curtis vs. Toni Rose & Dick Shannon
Matti Suzuki vs. Pancho Valdez
George Harris vs. Tony Romano
Billy Hines vs. Terry Sawyer

12/25/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a fence match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Frank Monte beat Jim Dillon
Klondike Bill beat Bronco Lubich
Big Boy Brown beat Evil Eye Gordon
The Menace beat Johnny Heidman
Cowboy Lang & Framer Pete beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid

12/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin & Farmer Pete beat Frank Monte & Little Bruiser by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Pancho Valdez
Big Boy Brown beat Evil Eye Gordon
Mike Hall beat Johnny Heidman

12/26/72 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death, cage match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid & Toni Rose beat Cowboy Lang & Debbie Johnson
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell
Dick Shannon beat Randy Curtis
Joe Furr beat Billy Hines

12/26/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal vs. Matti Suzuki
Cindy Starr(sub for Dottie Downs) & The Menace beat Joyce Grable & Jim Dillon
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire
George Harris beat Tony Romano

12/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/27/72 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/28/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match to win NWA Eastern States Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Menace & Ole Anderson
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Johnny Ringo

12/28/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Randy Curtis & Farmer Pete beat Frank Morrell & Billy the Kid
Mike Hall beat Evil Eye Gordon
Les Thatcher draw Dick Shannon

12/29/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Dick Shannon beat Johnny Heidman
Ronnie Garvin beat Evil Eye Gordon
Randy Curtis & Farmer Jerome beat Billy the Kid & Frank Morrell

12/29/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Terry Sawyer
Matti Suzuki beat David Finley
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Joe Furr & Cowboy Lang beat Pancho Valdez & Little Bruiser
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos

12/29/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Menace beat Mike Hall
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Joyce Grable beat Cindy Starr
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson

12/30/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Mike Hall beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Dick Shannon
Cowboy Lang & Les Thatcher beat Little Bruiser & Frank Monte
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Joyce Grable vs. Dottie Downs
Matti Suzuki vs. Joe Furr
George Harris vs. Johnny Heidman
Charlie Fulton vs. Tinker Todd
Terry Sawyer vs. Pancho Valdez

12/30/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay double countout with Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy the Kid & Toni Rose beat Farmer Pete & Debbie Johnson
Randy Curtis beat Frank Morrell
Tony Romano beat Evil Eye Gordon
Johnny Ringo beat Billy Hines

Last edited on Sat Apr 13th, 2019 11:59 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
158th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay(aka Leo Burke[Leonce Cormier]) & Terry Kay(aka Romeo Cormier) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
The Alaskans draw Randy Curtis & Sandy Scott(20:00)
Les Thatcher beat The Menace by DQ
Nelson Royal beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

1/1/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano beat Evil Eye Gordon
Dick Shannon beat Tinker Todd

1/1/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Klondike Bill
Johnny Ringo beat Billy Hines
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer

1/2/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Randy Curtis
Art Nelson beat The Menace
George Harris beat Mike Hall

1/2/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal beat Evil Eye Gordon(14:50) via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Dick Shannon(10:26) by DQ
Pancho Valdez beat Terry Sawyer(9:43)

1/2/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Alaskans(Mike York & Frank Monte) by DQ
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Hines

1/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Hall by submission

1/3/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin beat The Alaskans
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Farmer Pete beat Billy The Kid  
Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire
George Harris beat Pancho Valdez

1/3/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Wednesday Card)
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Bobby Kay beat Evil Eye Gordon
The Menace beat Billy Hines

1/4/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a no DQ match
The Alaskans beat Randy Curtis & Sandy Scott
George Harris beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Mike Hall beat Billy Hines via pinfall

1/4/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox beat Les Thatcher
The Menace beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon beat Pancho Valdez

1/5/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott
Farmer Pete beat Billy The Kid
Joe Furr beat Charlie Fulton
Klondike Bill beat Dick Shannon
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Terry Sawyer beat Billy Hines

1/5/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Heidman

1/5/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds  
Bobby Kay, Terry Kay & Rudy Kay(aka Jean-Louie Cormier) beat Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & The Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Monte beat Randy Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Hall
Les Thatcher beat Alex Medina
Johnny Ringo beat Evil Eye Gordon
Note: The Alaskans York & Monte were originally scheduled to wrestle Curtis & Thatcher.  York no showed and the card was reshuffled

1/6/73 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Killer Karl Kox vs. Jim Dillon
Frank Morrell vs. Rudy Kay
Sandy Scott vs. George Harris

1/6/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher & Randy Curtis vs. Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Joe Furr vs. The Menace
Charlie Fulton vs. Jim Grabmire
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Ringo
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Hines

1/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell
Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane
Art Nelson beat Dick Shannon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher
Killer Karl Kox beat Joe Furr

1/8/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Jim Dillon
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Randy Curtis & Sandy Scott
The Menace vs. Klondike Bill

1/9/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano via pinfall

1/9/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Les Thatcher & Ronnie Garvin
Art Nelson vs. George Harris
Frank Morrell vs. Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs. Billy Hines

1/9/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Alaskans vs. Sandy Scott & Johnny Ringo
Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire
Klondike Bill vs. Mike Hall
The Menace vs. Charlie Fulton

1/10/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat the The Menace, Charlie Fulton & Pancho Valdez

1/10/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/11/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Mike Dubois & Freddie Sweetan beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Ringo
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Pancho Valdez beat Tony Romano

1/12/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Les Thatcher vs. Mike Hall
Klondike Bill vs. Jim Grabmire
David Finley vs. Dick Shannon
Sandy Scott vs. George Harris
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell

1/12/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Randy Curtis beat Alex Medina
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Billy Hines
Note The Alaskans were originally scheduled to wrestle Curtis & Sawyer, but York no showed the card

1/12/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Bobby Kay, Terry Kay & Rudy Kay in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Romano
Art Nelson beat Pancho Valdez  

1/13/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay in a lumberjack match
Big Boy Brown vs. Mike Hall
Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton
George Harris vs. Sonny Fargo
Pancho Valdez vs. Johnny Ringo

1/13/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver vs. Homer O’Dell
Frank Morrell vs. David Finley
Klondike Bill vs. Jim Grabmire
Dick Shannon vs. Randy Curtis
Terry Sawyer vs. Billy Hines

1/13/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson in a taped fist match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
Killer Karl Kox beat Rudy Kay
The Menace beat Les Thatcher
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Mike York)  
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano(sub for Tinker Todd)  

1/15/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Rudy Kay
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton

1/15/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Randy Curtis

1/15/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox beat David Finley
Sandy Scott beat Dick Shannon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano

1/16/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox beat Rudy Kay
Ronnie Garvin draw Frank Monte(20:00)
Art Nelson beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo

1/16/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ The Royal Kangaroos in 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott draw The Menace(20:00)
Joe Furr & Randy Curtis beat Charlie Fulton & Pancho Valdez
Tony Romano beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall

1/16/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
Jim Dillon beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Terry Sawyer

1/17/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson

1/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/17/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
Frank Morrell double countout with David Finley
George Harris beat Randy Curtis
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Ringo

1/18/73 Goldsboro NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell
The Menace vs. Johnny Ringo
Pancho Valdez vs. Tony Romano

1/18/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Terry Kay draw Frank Monte
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Bobby Kay beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Rudy Kay

1/18/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Ronnie Garvin beat Dick Shannon
Killer Karl Kox beat Randy Curtis
Jim Dillon beat Joe Furr
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire

1/19/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
George Harris beat Mike Hall
Tony Romano beat Johnny Ringo

1/19/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos
Ronnie Garvin draw The Menace
Bobby Williams beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher beat Dick Shannon
Jim Grabmire beat Randy Curtis

1/19/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr
Rudy Kay beat Frank Morrell

1/20/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace
Dick Shannon vs. Bobby Williams
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Ringo
Randy Curtis vs. Charlie Fulton
Jim Grabmire vs. Tony Romano

1/20/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall
Pancho Valdez vs. David Finley

1/22/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Dick Shannon draw Joe Furr
Frank Morrell beat Randy Curtis

1/20/73 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

1/22/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Ringo
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Monte
Jim Dillon beat Pancho Valdez

1/23/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/23/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Menace in less than one minute
Frank Monte beat David Finley
Nelson Royal beat George Harris
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer

1/23/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois draw Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Tony Romano beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall

1/24/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Dick Shannon
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco vs. The Royal Kangaroos

1/24/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/24/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Klondike Bill(sub for David Finley) beat Pancho Valdez
Mike Hall beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano draw Joe Furr(20:00)

1/25/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Funk beat Mr. Wrestling(Tim Woods)
Killer Karl Kox beat Sandy Scott
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois

1/25/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill double DQ Mike Dubois & Freddie Sweetan  
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo
Dick Shannon beat Randy Curtis
George Harris beat Tony Romano
Mike Hall beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Furr draw Frank Morrell

1/26/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Johnny Weaver(60:00)
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher

1/26/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Pancho Valdez beat George Harris
Charlie Fulton beat Terry Sawyer
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall

1/26/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon  
Killer Karl Kox beat Randy Curtis
The Menace beat Joe Furr

1/27/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
Sandy Scott vs. George Harris
Mike Hall vs. Pancho Valdez

1/27/73 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen High School
Charlie Fulton vs. Terry Sawyer
The Menace vs. Jim Dillon
Randy Curtis vs. Jim Grabmire
Frank Monte vs. Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/27/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Johnny Weaver(60:00)
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Romano
The Royal Kangaroos beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo


1/29/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Joe Furr
Nelson Royal beat George Harris

1/29/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos in a match with 2 referees
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez via pinfall
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo

1/29/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Johnny Weaver & Penny Banner beat Frank Monte & Toni Rose
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire

1/30/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Art Nelson beat Killer Karl Kox
Sandy Scott beat Alex Medina via pinfall
Mike Dubois beat Ronnie Garvin
The Menace beat Nelson Royal
Charlie Fulton beat Les Thatcher

1/30/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon(18:36) via pinfall
Tony Romano beat Jim Grabmire(12:55) via pinfall
George Harris beat Mike Hall(13:13) via pinfall

1/30/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Freddie Sweetan(sub for Swede Hanson) & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Dorothy Downs beat Vicki Williams & Jan Sheridan
Frank Monte draw Terry Sawyer  
Jim Dillon beat Pancho Valdez

1/31/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/31/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/31/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Mike Hall

2/1/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Big Boy Brown in Brisco’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco(20:00)
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ronnie Garvin
Frank Monte vs. Terry Kay
Swede Hanson vs. Bobby Kay
Sandy Scott vs. Pancho Valdez

2/1/73 Ayden, NC
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace by countout
Plus other matches

2/2/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall
Frank Morrell(sub for David Finley) beat Johnny Ringo

2/2/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Grabmire & Pancho Valdez
Charlie Fulton beat Alex Medina
Jim Grabmire(sub for Sonny Fargo) beat Angelo Martinelli  

2/2/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Frank Monte(sub for Swede Hanson) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat George Harris
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr  
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer

2/3/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace
Nelson Royal vs. Mike Hall
Big Boy Brown vs. Pancho Valdez
David Finley vs. Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton

2/3/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois by countout
Penny Banner & Les Thatcher beat Toni Rose & Dick Shannon
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
George Harris beat Tony Romano

2/3/73 Lenoir, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
Killer Karl Kox vs. Johnny Ringo
Frank Monte vs. Joe Furr

2/5/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Bobby Kay, Terry Kay & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Frank Monte
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris  
Mike Hall draw Johnny Ringo

2/5/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Mike Dubois(sub for Swede Hanson) & Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Sandy Scott draw Freddie Sweetan
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Pedro Columbo
Nelson Royal draw Norman Frederick Charles III
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

2/6/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher
Charlie Fulton beat Killer Karl Kox
Sandy Scott beat Jim Grabmire
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer

2/6/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jim Dillon beat Alex Medina
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr(sub for Ronnie Garvin)
Tony Romano(sub for The Menace) beat Pancho Valdez

2/7/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/7/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco draw Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

2/7/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Nelson beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire & Charlie Fulton in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Menace beat Jim Dillon via pinfall
Pedro Columbo beat Pancho Valdez

2/8/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Frank Monte & Frank Morrell(sub for Mike York)
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Jim Grabmire & Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Morrell beat Alex Medina
Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano via pinfall

2/8/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a no DQ match
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Joe Furr beat Johnny Ringo
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton

2/8/73 Camp Lejeune, NC@ Goettge Memorial Field House
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell by countout
Plus other matches

2/9/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell, Killer Karl Kox & Rip Hawk in a Texas death match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
Sandy Scott beat The Menace
Pedro Columbo beat Pancho Valdez

2/9/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher  
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall
Tony Romano beat Charlie Fulton  
Jim Dillon beat Alex Medina

2/9/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ronnie Garvin & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Joyce Grable & Susan Green beat Dorothy Downs & Paula Kaye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Terry Sawyer

2/10/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk, Killer Karl Kox(sub for Swede Hanson) & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjacks with canes match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Pedro Columbo vs. Les Thatcher
Art Nelson vs. Frank Morrell
Mike York vs. Joe Furr
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer

2/10/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Joyce Grable & Susan Green vs. Dorothy Downs & Paula Kaye
Tony Romano vs. Alex Medina
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Hall

2/10/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tag Tournament
1st Round
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. David Finley & Johnny Ringo
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs. The Menace & George Harris
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott vs. Pancho Valdez & Jim Grabmire
Semifinals
Finals

2/12/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Grable beat Paula Kaye
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr  
Pedro Columbo beat Pancho Valdez via pinfall

2/12/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin in a fence match
Rip Hawk vs. Nelson Royal
Johnny Weaver vs. Les Thatcher
Joe Furr vs. Mike Hall
David Finley vs. Terry Sawyer

2/12/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a boot match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo
Ron Wright beat Tony Romano

2/13/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk vs. Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson vs. Killer Karl Kox
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs. Paula Kaye & Dorothy Downs
Nelson Royal vs. Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher vs. Mike Hall

2/13/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire & Pancho Valdez(1:51) by submission
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano(13:50)
The Menace beat Joe Furr(14:52) via pinfall

2/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Freddie Sweetan
Mike Dubois beat Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Kay beat George Harris
Terry Kay beat Frank Morrell
Mike York beat Pedro Columbo
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo

2/14/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/14/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/14/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo
Jim Grabmire beat Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

2/15/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Killer Karl Kox & Homer O'Dell(22:00) in a lumberjacks with canes match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay(16:00) via pinfall
Art Nelson beat The Menace
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris
Mike York beat Klondike Bill

2/15/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
 
2/16/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Pedro Columbo by DQ
George Harris beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez

2/16/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay via pinfall
Vicki Williams & Jan Sheridan beat Paula Kaye & Dorothy Downs
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

2/16/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk double DQ Johnny Weaver  
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell  
Ronnie Garvin draw The Menace

2/17/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott vs. Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs. George Harris
Alex Medina vs. Frank Morrell

2/17/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Kay
Vicki Williams(sub for Jan Sheridan) beat Dorothy Downs
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Pedro Columbo
Terry Kay beat Pancho Valdez

2/17/73 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace
Plus other matches

2/19/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Killer Karl Kox & Homer O'Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
Nelson Royal(sub for Art Nelson) beat Frank Monte
Jim Dillon beat George Harris
Mike York beat Johnny Ringo
Les Thatcher beat Pedro Columbo  

2/19/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Sandy Scott beat Ron Wright
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer
Joe Furr beat Pancho Valdez
Jim Grabmire beat Buck Forrest

2/19/73 Graham, NC @ Middle School
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Debbie Johnson & Lily Thomas beat Paula Kaye & Peggy Patterson
Mike Hall beat Alex Medina
Frank Morrell beat Tony Romano

2/20/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/20/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Pedro Columbo beat Mike Hall

2/20/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
George Harris beat Alex Medina
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer

2/21/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV) 

2/21/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois by DQ

2/21/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat The Menace by DQ
Lily Thomas beat Paula Kaye
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
George Harris beat Alex Medina

2/22/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ Junior High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paula Kaye & Peggy Patterson vs. Susan Green & Lily Thomas
Mike York vs. Joe Furr
Frank Monte vs. Pedro Columbo

2/22/73 Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs. Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Plus other matches

2/22/73 Wilson, NC @ Fike High School
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco vs. Mike Dubois & Freddie Sweetan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox vs. George Harris
Nelson Royal vs. Terry Sawyer
Bobby Kay vs. Sandy Scott
Terry Kay vs. Mike Hall

2/23/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano beat Jerry McKinney
George Harris beat Alex Medina
Terry Sawyer beat Sonny Fargo

2/23/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Hall
Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez
The Menace beat Joe Furr
Frank Morrell beat Pedro Columbo

2/23/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Freddie Sweetan & Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Mike Dubois
Mike York beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher draw Frank Monte

2/24/73 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen High School
Terry Sawyer vs. Pancho Valdez
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Romano
Jim Grabmire vs. Jerry McKinney
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Rip Hawk vs. Nelson Royal

2/24/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a match with 2 referees
The Alaskans vs. Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Mike Hall vs. Pedro Columbo
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Ringo

2/24/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
The Menace beat Joe Furr

2/26/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat The Menace
The Royal Kangaroos draw Bobby Kay & Terry Kay(30:00)
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo

2/26/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Mike Dubois
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Freddie Sweetan beat Joe Furr via pinfall
Frank Monte beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell

2/27/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & George Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Pancho Valdez
Sandy Scott beat Joe Furr

2/27/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall & Tony Romano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Columbo beat Jerry McKinney via pinfall
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer via pinfall

2/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Killer Karl Kox & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Jim Grabmire
Donna Christian draw Debbie Johnson
Mike York beat Klondike Bill
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo

2/28/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/28/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw The Alaskans

2/28/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
The Menace vs. Terry Sawyer
George Harris vs. Tony Romano
Jim Grabmire vs. Jerry McKinney

3/1/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs. Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
Joe Furr vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs. Jerry McKinney

3/1/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Terry Kay beat The Menace
Sandy Scott draw Bobby Kay
Tony Romano beat Pedro Columbo

3/2/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Debbie Johnson beat Donna Christian
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall

3/2/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
The Alaskans beat Jerry McKinney & Pedro Columbo
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Romano
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Williams

3/2/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat The Menace  
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
Sandy Scott draw Jim Dillon

3/3/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Alaskans won a tag tournament for $2,400, that also included Bobby Kay & Terry Kay, Sandy Scott & Joe Furr, Jerry McKinney & Alex Medina, Mike Hall & Tony Romano and Pancho Valdez & Jim Grabmire

3/3/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris beat Johnny Ringo
Debbie Johnson beat Donna Christianello
Ron Wright beat Angelo Martinelli
Terry Sawyer vs. Sonny Fargo  

3/3/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk by submission to win NWA Eastern States Title
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson via pinfall to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Penny Banner double countout with Fabulous Moolah
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
The Menace beat Pedro Columbo  

3/5/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane beat Terry Kay
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
The Menace beat Jerry McKinney
Scott Casey beat Joe Furr

3/5/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall via pinfall

3/5/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Kay
Killer Karl Kox beat George Harris
Nelson Royal beat Ron Wright
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer
Pedro Columbo beat Pancho Valdez
Tony Romano beat Johnny Ringo

3/6/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson double DQ Rip Hawk, Bobby Shane & Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell
Bobby Kay beat Buck Forrest(sub for Scott Casey)
Terry Kay beat Tony Romano

3/6/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois double DQ The Alaskans
Big Boy Brown beat Pancho Valdez
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo
Joe Furr beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall

3/7/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire via pinfall

3/7/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/7/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer(sub for Pedro Columbo)
Mike Hall beat Alex Medina(sub for Joe Furr)
Johnny Heidman draw Jerry McKinney(20:00)

3/8/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner & Susan Green beat Paula Kaye & Dorothy Downs
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Ringo via pinfall
Jerry McKinney beat Buck Forrest

3/8/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Killer Karl Kox & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjacks with canes match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Art Nelson beat Pancho Valdez
George Scott beat Mike Hall
Sandy Scott beat George Harris(sub for Joe Furr)
The Menace beat Alex Medina
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell

3/9/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Alaskans
Tony Romano beat Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

3/9/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat The Royal Kangaroos
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo  
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Ringo
Les Thatcher beat Jerry McKinney
Terry Sawyer beat Alex Medina(sub for Joe Furr)

3/9/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Jim Grabmire
The Menace beat Terry Kay
Bobby Kay beat Mike Hall

3/10/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox vs. George Harris
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs. Tony Romano
Frank Morrell vs. Joe Furr

3/10/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

3/10/73 West Jefferson, NC @ Northwest High School
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Les Thatcher vs. Jim Grabmire
Scott Casey vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman vs. Jerry McKinney
Johnny Ringo vs. Terry Sawyer

3/12/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
George Scott(sub for Jerry Brisco) beat Bobby Shane
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

3/12/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon
Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano
Mike Hall beat Jerry McKinney

3/13/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Tony Romano(sub for Chuck Richards) beat Pedro Columbo
Frank Morrell beat Jerry McKinney

3/13/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall via pinfall
Alex Medina(sub for Joe Furr) beat Pancho Valdez

3/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling(sub for Jerry Brisco) beat Bobby Shane
The Menace beat Les Thatcher
Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire
Scott Casey beat George Harris
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

3/14/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/14/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/14/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Klondike Bill beat Swede Hanson
Mike York beat Jerry McKinney
The Menace beat Pedro Columbo
Tony Romano draw Johnny Heidman

3/15/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson(18:00) in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
The Royal Kangaroos beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell in a taped fist match
George Scott beat Bobby Shane
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell

3/15/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Alaskans vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Jim Grabmire vs. Scott Casey
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Romano
Jim Dillon vs. Chuck Richards
Jerry McKinney vs. Pancho Valdez

3/16/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. Frank Morrell & Mike Hall
Swede Hanson vs. Ronnie Garvin
Joe Furr vs. Ronnie Garvin

3/16/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Jim Grabmire beat Pedro Columbo
Tony Romano beat Alex Medina(sub for Chuck Richards)
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

3/16/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois draw Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Pancho Valdez beat Jerry McKinney

3/17/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Scott Casey vs. Jim Grabmire
Chuck Richards vs. Joe Furr
Tony Romano vs. Jim Dillon

3/17/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Pancho Valdez beat Pedro Columbo  

3/19/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk(15:00)
Bobby Shane & Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Swede Hanson draw Klondike Bill(30:00)
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Ringo beat Don Ritchie
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards  

3/19/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson no contest with The Royal Kangaroos
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

3/19/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott won a 12-man battle royal
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois double DQ The Alaskans
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
The Menace beat Pancho Valdez
Mike Hall beat Pedro Columbo

3/20/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/20/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Killer Karl Kox beat George Harris
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jim Dillon & Pedro Columbo
Penny Banner beat Dorothy Downs(sub for Paula Kaye)
Big Boy Brown beat Don Richie
Klondike Bill beat Chuck Richards

3/20/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Nelson Royal beat Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & The Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike York beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte draw Les Thatcher
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez

3/21/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Buck Robley & Chuck Richards

3/21/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/21/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to snow)
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Pedro Columbo
Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Johnny Ringo
Charlie Fulton vs. George Harris
Terry Sawyer vs. Mike Hall

3/22/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Freddie Sweetan
Jerry Brisco vs. Killer Karl Kox
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Pedro Columbo & Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano vs. Johnny Heidman
The Menace vs. Charlie Fulton

3/22/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ Junior High School
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & George Scott beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lily Thomas vs. Paula Kaye
Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell
Big Boy Brown vs. Buck Robley
George Harris vs. Scott Casey

3/22/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

3/23/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace
The Alaskans vs. Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Terry Kay vs. Charlie Fulton
Mike Hall vs. Jerry McKinney

3/23/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois by countout in a Texas death match
Lily Thomas beat Dorothy Downs(sub for Paula Kaye)
Scott Casey beat Jim Grabmire
Chuck Richards beat Tony Romano
Johnny Ringo beat Pancho Valdez

3/23/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Killer Karl Kox beat Klondike Bill
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman

3/24/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
12-man battle royal
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
Mike York vs. Johnny Ringo
Plus 4 other singles matches

3/24/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco, George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Lily Thomas vs. Paula Kaye
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Tony Romano vs. Mike Hall

3/24/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat George Harris
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Menace beat Jim Dillon
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Scott Casey
Big Boy Brown beat Buck Robley
Les Thatcher beat Chuck Richards

3/26/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O’Dell  
Killer Karl Kox beat Nelson Royal
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Buck Robley & Chuck Richards
Mike York beat Scott Casey
Frank Monte draw Les Thatcher

3/26/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/26/73 Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Klondike Bill & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
George Harris vs. Jerry McKinney
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

3/27/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Bobby Shane draw Nelson Royal
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
The Menace beat Frank Morrell
Don Richie beat Tony Romano

3/27/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans(17:50)
Ronnie Garvin beat George Harris(11:01)
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton(16:54) via pinfall
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall(12:46) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman draw Terry Sawyer(20:00)

3/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Art Nelson beat Chuck Richards
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo

3/28/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/28/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Buck Robley & Chuck Richards by submission

3/28/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Bobby Kay beat Pancho Valdez
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo

3/29/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Dubois beat Johnny Ringo
Freddie Sweetan beat Alex Medina(sub for Jerry McKinney)

3/29/73 Hildebrand, NC
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

3/29/73 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Jim Dillon
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs. Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal
Jim Grabmire vs. Johnny Heidman
Mike Hall vs. Tony Romano

3/30/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin beat Chuck Richards
Scott Casey beat George Harris
Klondike Bill beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

3/30/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a fence match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman
Pancho Valdez beat Alex Medina(sub for Jerry McKinney)

3/30/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Les Thatcher
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
The Menace beat Bobby Kay
Terry Kay beat Charlie Fulton

3/31/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Brisco
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Ringo
Buck Robley vs. Terry Sawyer
George Harris vs. Mike Hall

3/31/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Bobby Kay vs. Chuck Richards
Terry Kay vs. Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

3/31/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
The Alaskans vs. Jim Dillon & Klondike Bill
Gene Anderson vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Menace vs. Jerry McKinney
Jim Grabmire vs. Pancho Valdez

Last edited on Sun Apr 7th, 2019 08:45 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
159th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center(Cancelled due to the death of Jim Crockett, Sr.)
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
The Alaskans vs. Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Ronnie Garvin vs. George Harris
Nelson Royal vs. Mike Hall
Pancho Valdez vs. Johnny Ringo

4/2/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois beat Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a Texas death match
Art Nelson beat Chuck Richards
Freddie Sweetan beat Scott Casey
Bobby Kay beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Kay beat Johnny Heidman

4/3/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/3/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Menace beat Terry Kay
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson

4/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mike York won a 20-man battle royal
Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton
Big Boy Brown beat Pancho Valdez
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Johnny Ringo
Chuck Richards beat Tony Romano
Man Mountain Mike beat Mike Hall
Frank Monte beat Johnny Heidman
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Terry Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin no contest Mike York
Nelson Royal beat George Harris

4/4/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/4/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire
Klondike Bill beat Buck Robley(sub for The Menace) by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell  
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer

4/5/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ronnie Garvin won a 10-man battle royal
Freddie Sweetan, Mike Dubois & Buck Robley beat Bobby Kay, Terry Kay & Ronnie Garvin
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Man Mountain Mike beat George Harris by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

4/5/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Killer Karl Kox in Texas death, fence match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Mike York beat Jim Dillon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo  

4/5/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall
Chuck Richards beat Buck Forrest
Pancho Valdez beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman draw Tony Romano

4/6/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O’Dell
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire & Chuck Richards in a handicap match
Killer Karl Kox beat Jim Dillon
Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher vs. Pancho Valdez

4/6/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer vs. George Harris
Buck Forrest vs. Tony Romano

4/6/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Ronnie Garvin
The Menace beat Mike Hall
Bobby Kay beat Buck Robley
Terry Kay beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell in a brass knuckles match
Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey
Ronnie Garvin draw Gene Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Buck Robley beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Terry Sawyer

4/7/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. The Alaskans  
The Menace vs. Charlie Fulton  
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Ringo  
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez  
Buck Forrest vs. Angelo Martinelli  

4/7/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire
Donna Christian beat Jan Sheridan
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall
George Harris(sub for Alex Medina) beat Chuck Richards

4/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Big Boy Brown beat Chuck Richards  
Scott Casey beat Don Ritchie  

4/9/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal  
Johnny Heidman beat Pancho Valdez  
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton  
Les Thatcher draw Buck Robley  

4/9/73 Greenville SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon  
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer  
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo  
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano  

4/10/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo  
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards

4/10/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell(23:55) via pinfall
Big Boy Brown beat Tony Romano(10:48) by submission
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman(16:31)

4/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk, then beat Manager Homer O'Dell in 5 minute match  
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson  
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon  
Ronnie Garvin beat Don Richie  
Mike Hall beat Pancho Valdez    

4/11/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon via pinfall

4/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/11/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott draw Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer  
Buck Robley beat Tony Romano  
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall  

4/12/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez  
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall  
Johnny Ringo beat Don Richie

4/12/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Buck Robley(sub for The Menace)  
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon  
Bobby Kay beat Angelo Martinelli  
Scott Casey beat George Harris  
Terry Kay beat Charlie Fulton  

4/13/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Don Richie  
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall  
Tony Romano beat Chuck Richards  

4/13/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory  
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. The Alaskans in a no DQ match
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois  
Scott Casey vs. Buck Robley  
Pancho Valdez vs. Terry Sawyer

4/13/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & George Harris(sub for Ole Anderson) beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton  
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman  

4/14/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Big Boy Brown vs. Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin vs. Frank Morrell
Buck Robley vs. Jim Dillon

4/14/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike York won a 12-man battle royal
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards
George Harris beat Buck Forrest
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Mike York beat Don Richie
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire

4/14/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox via pinfall
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

4/16/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a taped fist match with Joe Louis as special referee
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver
The Royal Kangaroos beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O'Dell
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frank Morrell & Frenchy Lamont
Ron Garvin beat Buck Robley
Nelson Royal beat Scott Casey

4/16/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Hall & Jim Grabmire in a handicap match
Haiti Kid & Jim Dillon beat Little Tokyo & Ron Wright
Bobby Kay beat George Harris
Terry Kay beat Chuck Richards

4/17/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Dubois by DQ

4/17/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Paul Jones in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  
Nelson Royal beat Chuck Richards  
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo  

4/17/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos(21:28) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Pancho Valdez(14:40) via pinfall
Tony Romano beat Angelo Martinelli(13:47)
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson(15:06) via pinfall
Jim Grabmire beat Buck Forrest(12:30) via pinfall

4/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox via pinfall
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher  
George Harris beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Jim Dillon  
Haiti Kid beat Frenchy Lamont

4/18/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/18/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV) 

4/18/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Joe Louis, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell  
Haystack Calhoun beat George Harris via pinfall
Frenchy Lamont draw Wee Willie Wilson
Terry Sawyer beat Mike Hall  
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez  

4/19/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Alaskans  
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Buck Forrest beat Mike Hall  
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo

4/19/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson(20:00) by DQ in a fence match
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Mike Dubois & Freddie Sweetan in a boot match
Rip Hawk beat Terry Kay  
Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson  
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards  
Les Thatcher beat George Harris
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano  

4/19/73 Camp Lejeune, NC @ Goettge Memorial Field House
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joe Louis as special referee
Jan Sheridan vs. Dorothy Downs
Ron Garvin vs. Buck Robley
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Terry Sawyer

4/20/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo

4/20/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
14-man battle royal featuring George Scott, George Harris, Freddie Sweetan, Jim Dillon, Mike Dubois, Alex Medina, Scott Casey, Frank Morrell, Buck Forrest, Chuck Richards, Pancho Valdez, Tony Romano, Jim Grabmire and Johnny Heidman
Plus 7 singles matches

4/20/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Joe Louis(wearing one boxing glove), Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Hall
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Jan Sheridan beat Dorothy Downs
Mike York beat Bobby Kay
Frank Monte beat Terry Kay

4/21/73 Lenoir, NC @ Mulberry Street Recreation Center
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell vs. George Scott, Ronnie Garvin & Big Boy Brown
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid vs. Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs. Buck Robley

4/21/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Alaskans vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Klondike Bill vs. Jim Grabmire
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
George Harris vs. Tony Romano

4/21/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Haystack Calhoun vs. Killer Karl Kox
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Dorothy Downs vs. Jan Sheridan
The Menace vs. Jim Dillon
Johnny Heidman vs. Frank Morrell
Pancho Valdez vs. Chuck Richards

4/21/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/23/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell

4/23/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
George Harris beat Mike Hall
Klondike Bill beat Chuck Richards via pinfall
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr

4/23/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott beat Freddie Sweetan
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Mike Dubois beat Johnny Ringo
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano

4/24/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

4/24/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Buck Forrest(sub for Klondike Bill)
Jim Dillon & Haiti Kid beat Buck Robley & Frenchy Lamont
Pancho Valdez beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer

4/24/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Joe Soto beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Chuck Richards

4/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/25/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. George Harris & Charlie Fulton  
Buck Robley vs. Tony Romano  
Jim Grabmire vs. Chuck Richards  
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez

4/26/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk(22:00)
Art Nelson beat Ole Anderson(11:00) by knockout in a taped fist match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Freddie Sweetan(6:00) via pinfall
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin(13:00)
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley(14:00)
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey(11:00)
Joe Furr beat Mike Dubois(4:00) by DQ

4/26/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Alaskans
Haiti Kid & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
George Scott beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

4/27/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox vs. George Harris
Mike Hall vs. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell
Buck Robley vs. Johnny Heidman
Pancho Valdez vs. Chuck Richards

4/27/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Swede Hanson
Haiti Kid vs. Frenchy Lamont
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Ronnie Garvin

4/27/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a boot match
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano via pinfall

4/28/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco vs. Killer Karl Kox
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell vs. Terry Sawyer
Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton
George Harris vs. Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman vs. Mike Hall

4/28/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tony Romano

4/28/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/30/73 Hopewell, VA @ Carter G. Woodson Gym
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Buck Robley & Frank Morrell vs. Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Jim Grabmire vs. Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez

4/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson & George Scott(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Alaskans draw Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin(20:00)
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
George Scott beat George Harris

4/30/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
Mike Paidousis(sub for Ken Nichols) beat Mike Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Ron Wright(sub for Bobby Starr)
Terry Sawyer beat Chuck Richards

5/1/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire

5/1/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Jerry Brisco vs. Paul Jones  
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher  
Jan Sheridan vs. Peggy Patterson  
Art Nelson vs. Mike York  
Frank Monte vs. Tony Romano  
Pancho Valdez vs. Joe Soto

5/1/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk  
Swede Hanson beat Buck Forrest(sub for Ronnie Garvin)  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell  
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer  
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall  
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman

5/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV) 

5/2/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell via pinfall

5/2/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal(sub for Ronnie Garvin) beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo  
George Harris beat Buck Forrest  
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

5/3/73 Camp Lejeune, NC @ Goettge Memorial Field House
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
Don Richie & Ken Nichols vs. Jim Grabmire & Bobby Starr
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Ringo
Chuck Richards vs. Tony Romano

5/3/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
The Alaskans double DQ Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois
Les Thatcher & Bobby Brunson(sub for Nelson Royal) beat Joe Soto & Pancho Valdez  
Peggy Patterson beat Jan Sheridan via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman

5/3/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Rip Hawk, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal(sub for Ronnie Garvin)
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell  
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris  

5/4/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Angelo Martinelli  
Les Thatcher beat Killer Karl Kox  
Sandy Scott beat Chuck Richards  
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano  

5/4/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory  
Nelson Royal & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Jan Sheridan vs. Peggy Patterson  
Scott Casey & Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton & Buck Robley  
Johnny Ringo vs. Mike Paul

5/4/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ  
Johnny Weaver beat The Menace(unmasked as Killer Karl Kox) in a hair vs. mask match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Art Nelson)
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer  

5/5/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mike Dubois vs. Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Joe Furr
Johnny Ringo vs. Pancho Valdez
Note:  Last Card at Lexington YMCA

5/5/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott  
Killer Karl Kox vs. Klondike Bill  
Big Boy Brown vs. Charlie Fulton  
Mike Hall vs. Jim Grabmire  
Johnny Heidman vs. Chuck Richards  

5/5/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Peggy Patterson beat Jan Sheridan
The Alaskans vs. Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Starr
George Harris beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto(sub for Buck Forrest)

5/7/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson in a taped fist match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher  
Sandy Scott beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Lake(sub for Bobby Starr)  

5/7/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena  
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell  
Killer Karl Kox beat Scott Casey  
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo  
Frank Morrell draw Joe Furr  
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano  

5/7/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton  
George Harris beat Pancho Valdez  
Jim Grabmire beat Chuck Richards

5/8/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mr. Wrestling & Nelson Royal  
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo  
Buck Robley beat Angelo Martinelli  
Johnny Heidman beat Mike Hall  

5/8/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Soto(19:40)
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher(15:07) via pinfall
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez(15:04)
Joe Furr beat Chuck Richards(12:42)

5/8/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Greg Lake  
Sandy Scott beat George Harris  
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

5/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)  

5/9/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco to win NWA Eastern States Title

5/9/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Klondike Bill draw Mike Dubois
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto  
Buck Robley & Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo & Buck Forrest

5/10/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois beat The Alaskans in a no DQ match
Johnny Ringo beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr
Johnny Ringo beat Chuck Richards
Charlie Fulton beat Buck Forrest(sub for Angelo Martinelli)
Note: Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil was scheduled but did not take place

5/10/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat George Harris
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Lake(sub for Ronnie Garvin)
Angelo Martinelli(sub for Ken Nichols) beat Pancho Valdez

5/11/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott vs. Mike Dubois
Les Thatcher & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Sandy Scott vs. Mike Hall
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer vs. Buck Forrest

5/11/73 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Chuck Richard vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Grabmire

5/11/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat manager Homer O’Dell
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Scott Casey
Gene Anderson beat Greg Lake
George Harris beat Tony Romano

5/12/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson, Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Nichols & Bobby Starr
Big Boy Brown vs. Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs. Buck Robley

5/12/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Alaskans beat George Scott & Sandy Scott  
Charlie Fulton beat Greg Lake  
Jim Grabmire beat Buck Forrest  
Tony Romano beat Chuck Richards

5/14/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Joe Furr
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton  
Les Thatcher beat George Harris

5/14/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat manager Homer O’Dell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Mike York beat Greg Lake
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Joe Soto beat Buck Forrest

5/14/73 Gretna, VA @ High School
Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Peggy Patterson vs. Jan Sheridan
Jim Grabmire vs. Charlie Fulton
Chuck Richards vs. Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer vs. Jim Grabmire

5/15/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/15/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Penny Banner beat Donna Christianello
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson beat George Scott
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto

5/15/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Peggy Patterson beat Joyce Grable
Mike Dubois draw Klondike Bill
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Heidman
George Harris beat Johnny Ringo
Buck Robley beat Jim Grabmire

5/16/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/16/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/16/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire & Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman
Buck Robley beat Chuck Richards

5/17/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Dubois in a street fight match
Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
George Scott beat George Harris
Sandy Scott beat Mike York by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Joe Furr
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

5/17/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson in a brass knuckles death match
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Bobby Starr
Jan Sheridan & Les Thatcher vs. Peggy Patterson & Frank Morrell
Big Boy Brown vs. Buck Robley
Klondike Bill vs. Joe Soto

5/18/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott beat Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Joe Furr beat Mike York
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
Jim Grabmire beat Chuck Richards
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Donna Christian beat Joyce Grable

5/18/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos in a no DQ match
Peggy Patterson vs. Jan Sheridan
Plus 3 more matches

5/18/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo
Buck Robley beat Greg Lake

5/19/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois
Buck Robley vs. Joe Soto
Frank Morrell vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton vs. Terry Sawyer
Jim Grabmire vs. Pancho Valdez
Note: Scott Brothers in possession of Dubois’ loaded boot

5/19/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Peggy Patterson & Donna Christianello beat Joyce Grable & Jan Sheridan
Chuck Richards beat Buck Forrest
Johnny Ringo draw George Harris(20:00)

5/21/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane
Big Boy Brown beat Pancho Valdez

5/21/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Grabmire

5/21/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Buck Forrest
Swede Hanson beat Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat George Harris

5/22/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal
Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson
Terry Sawyer vs. Pancho Valdez
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Heidman
George Harris vs. Charlie Fulton

5/22/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Ringo beat Chuck Richards    

5/22/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Mike Dubois by DQ
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr

5/23/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver double DQ Killer Karl Kox

5/23/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title

5/23/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Soto
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
George Harris beat Chuck Richards

5/24/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Alaskans beat Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill beat George Harris via pinfall
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez

5/24/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox beat George Scott
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo

5/24/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell in an elimination match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ronnie Garvin beat Chuck Richards
Frank Morrell beat Angelo Martinelli

5/25/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Killer Karl Kox
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos in a brass knuckles match
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris
Joe Soto vs. Jim Grabmire

5/25/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Scott Casey vs. Chuck Richards
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

5/25/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ole Anderson double countout with Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk draw Nelson Royal
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson beat Terry Sawyer

5/26/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Homer O’Dell
Killer Karl Kox vs. Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Lily Thomas & Tippy Wells vs. Fabulous Moolah & Dottie Downs
Swede Hanson vs. Ken Nichols
The Alaskan vs. Les Thatcher
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer

5/26/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mr. Wrestling vs. Paul Jones
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Chuck Richards vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton vs. Pancho Valdez

5/26/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Jonathan Boyd  
10-man battle royal
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Dubois  
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Nelson Royal beat George Harris  
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman  
Bob Roop beat Joe Furr

5/26/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/28/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center(Cancelled due to power failure)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Mike Dubois
Bob Roop vs. Joe Soto
Fabulous Moolah vs. Penny Banner
Pedro Columbo vs. Pancho Valdez

5/28/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox  
Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott  
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Mike Dubois)  
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris  
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman  
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Ringo

5/28/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Alaskans double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Terry Sawyer beat Jim Grabmire
Nelson Royal(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Mike Paidousis

5/29/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/29/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Johnny Weaver double countout with Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto  
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Furr  
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey  
Sandy Scott beat Mike Dubois  

5/29/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/30/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/30/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Sawyer  
Jan Sheridan beat Dorothy Downs  
George Harris beat Buck Forrest  

5/31/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson(1:00)
Gene Anderson draw Nelson Royal
Scott Casey beat George Harris via pinfall
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat Klondike Bill & Joe Furr  
George Harris(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Johnny Ringo

5/31/73 Lexington, VA @ Recreation Field
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Williams vs. Pancho Valdez  
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman  
??(sub for Klondike Bill) vs. Charlie Fulton  

5/31/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ The Alaskans  
Bob Roop beat Mike Dubois  
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto  
Les Thatcher beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Buck Forrest)  
Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire    

6/1/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat George Harris & Charlie Fulton
Dorothy Downs draw Jan Sheridan
Scott Casey beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Salvador Lothario

6/1/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sandy Scott vs. Mike York
Frank Monte vs. Pedro Columbo
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Jim Grabmire vs. Johnny Ringo
Angelo Martinelli vs. Terry Sawyer

6/1/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson
Art Nelson beat Mike Dubois

6/2/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson(2:00)
Bob Roop vs. Mike Dubois
Gene Anderson vs. Salvador Lothario
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell & Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Furr

6/2/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Pedro Columbo
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton
George Harris draw Les Thatcher(20:00)

6/4/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson beat Mike York
Bob Roop beat George Harris
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Salvador Lothario beat Joe Furr
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

6/4/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/4/73 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Penny Banner beat Dot Downs
Ronnie Garvin beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Jim Grabmire)
Johnny Ringo(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Johnny Heidman

6/5/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/5/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Ole Anderson double DQ Jerry Brisco
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire  
Gene Anderson beat Swede Hanson  
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto  
George Harris beat Scott Casey  
Frank Morrell beat Tony Romano

6/5/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox  
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk  
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher

6/6/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/6/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)   

6/6/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Lily Thomas & Joyce Grable beat Dorothy Downs & Peggy Patterson  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Mike Hall beat Charlie Fulton  

6/7/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum  
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson to win NWA Mid-Atlantic Brass Knuckles Tag Title
Jack Brisco(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ  
Rip Hawk beat Les Thatcher  
Killer Karl Kox beat Scott Casey  
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto  
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin  
Frank Monte beat Pedro Columbo  
Mike York draw Nelson Royal

6/7/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Sandy Scott won 12-man battle royal
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire  
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Furr  
George Harris beat Tony Romano  
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman  
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  

6/8/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Gene Anderson vs. Scott Casey
Johnny Ringo vs. Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer vs. Tony Romano

6/8/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Lily Thomas & Joyce Grable vs. Peggy Patterson & Dorothy Downs
Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell vs. Pedro Columbo

6/8/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Tony Romano(sub for Salvador Lothario)
Bob Roop beat Charlie Fulton
Art Nelson beat George Harris

6/9/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
Johnny Ringo vs. Killer Karl Kox
Joe Furr vs. Gene Anderson
Tony Romano vs. Pedro Columbo
Jim Grabmire vs. Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

6/9/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown, Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Peggy Patterson draw Lily Thomas

6/9/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos

6/11/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox(34:00) by countout in a no DQ match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Frank Morrell
Bob Roop beat Mike Hall
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

6/11/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Swede Hanson beat Scott Casey
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman  
Tony Romano(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

6/11/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson double countout with Jerry Brisco
Lily Thomas & Jan Sheridan beat Donna Christianello & Dorothy Downs
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto
George Harris beat Ron Hunt

6/12/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/12/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Lily Thomas & Jan Sheridan beat Donna Christianello & Dorothy Downs
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Tony Romano beat Pedro Columbo
George Harris beat Ron Hunt
Sandy Scott beat Mike Hall

6/12/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Bob Roop beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Sandy Scott
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Johnny Heidman  

6/13/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Bob Roop

6/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/13/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat Mike York via pinfall
Frank Monte beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall
George Harris beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Mike Hall beat Buck Forrest via pinfall

6/14/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver double DQ Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Bob Roop beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Buck Robley)
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman

6/14/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell vs. Art Nelson, Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Salvador Lothario vs. Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott vs. George Harris
Klondike Bill vs. Mike Hall

6/15/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
El Gaucho vs. Terry Sawyer
Pedro Colombo vs. Buck Forrest
Donna Christianello & Lilly Thomas vs. Dorothy Downs & Jan Sheridan
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout

6/15/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via pinfall
Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox
Johnny Ringo beat El Gaucho
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall via pinfall

6/16/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Killer Karl Kox
Rip Hawk vs. Art Nelson
Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Pedro Columbo
Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Terry Sawyer

6/16/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown in a hair vs. beard match
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans by countout
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill beat El Gaucho
Blackjack Slade(sub for Buck Forrest) beat Tony Romano via pinfall

6/18/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Ronnie Garvin  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton & Mike Hall
El Gaucho beat Johnny Heidman
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/18/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma
Bob Roop beat Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto via pinfall

6/18/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Brute Bernard beat Blackjack Slade
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Chuck Riley
Swede Hanson beat Ron Hunt
Terry Sawyer draw Tony Romano

6/19/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/19/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco  
Nelson Royal(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Chuck Riley
Blackjack Slade beat Buck Forrest
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

6/19/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/19/73 Newland, NC
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

6/19/73 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin vs. George Harris & Mike Hall
El Gaucho vs. Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman vs. Pedro Columbo

6/20/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/20/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto via pinfall

6/20/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer draw El Gaucho
Scott Casey beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/21/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Les Thatcher vs. Charlie Fulton
Pedro Columbo vs. Joe Soto
Johnny Ringo vs. George Harris
Angelo Passo(aka Poffo) vs. Lanny Carvis(aka Poffo)

6/21/73 Portsmouth, VA @ Frank D. Lawrence Stadium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat Ron Hunt
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Blackjack Slade beat Tony Romano

6/21/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Brute Bernard vs. Klondike Bill
El Gaucho beat Terry Sawyer

6/22/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Chuck Riley
Joe Soto beat El Gaucho
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/22/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
George Harris vs. Ron Hunt
Joe Soto vs. Johnny Heidman
Bobby Williams vs. Tony Romano

6/22/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell beat Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown via pinfall
Bob Roop(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Ron Hunt
Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade
Scott Casey beat Frank Morrell

6/23/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown in Art Nelson’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk
Pedro Columbo & Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson vs. Klondike Bill
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris

6/23/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans
Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade(2:00)
Bob Roop(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Johnny Ringo(1:00)

6/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos(27:00) by DQ
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
Big Boy Brown beat Jack Slade
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano

6/25/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson in a no DQ match
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

6/25/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser
George Harris draw L.D. Lewis
Mike Hall beat Buck Forrest

6/26/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/26/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

6/26/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lord Jonathan Boyd won a round robin tournament over Johnny Weaver and Brute Bernard to earn a NWA Title match against champion Harley Race on the next Raleigh card
Big Boy Brown beat El Gaucho
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Terry Sawyer
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson
Les Thatcher beat George Harris

6/27/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

6/27/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal won a 12-man battle royal
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Johnny Ringo beat Angelo Martinelli
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano
Mike York beat Pedro Columbo
George Harris beat Scott Casey

6/28/73 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club Football Field
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
George Harris vs. Pedro Columbo
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer

6/28/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Penny Banner double DQ Belle Starr
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Ronnie Garvin beat Ed Wiskowski
Les Thatcher beat Angelo Martinelli

6/28/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Brute Bernard vs. Scott Casey
Mike Hall draw Johnny Ringo

6/29/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
George Harris draw Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Columbo

6/29/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser & Cowboy Lang
Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman vs. Pedro Columbo

6/29/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in an elimination match
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Bob Roop beat Tony Romano
Mike York beat L.D. Lewis
Nelson Royal beat Frank Monte

6/30/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Alaskans vs. Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Brute Bernard vs. L.D. Lewis
Amazing Zuma vs. Joe Soto
Mike Hall vs. Pedro Columbo

6/30/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown beat Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Bob Roop
Tony Romano draw Terry Sawyer(20:00)
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

6/30/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist match
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sun Apr 7th, 2019 08:46 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
160th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Jerry Brisco(60:00)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk by countout
Bob Roop draw Johnny Weaver
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Brute Bernard beat Beauregard
Art Nelson beat George Harris
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher

7/2/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
The Royal Kangaroos beat Amazing Zuma & L.D. Lewis
Jay York beat Johnny Ringo
El Gaucho beat Joe Soto
Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano

7/3/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/3/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Eastern States Title  
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson  
Bob Roop vs. Mike Hall  
Amazing Zuma vs. Tony Romano  
Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto  
Scott Casey vs. El Gaucho  
Pedro Colombo vs. Buck Forrest

7/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Lord Jonathan Boyd  
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott  
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Norman Frederick Charles III beat L.D. Lewis  
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo

7/3/73 Morganton, NC
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Plus other matches

7/4/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)  

7/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/4/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Johnny Weaver  
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser
Scott Casey beat Tony Romano  
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman  
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

7/5/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a brass knuckles match
Bob Roop beat Scott Casey
Jack Brisco beat El Gaucho
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto
Jay York beat L.D. Lewis
Beauregard beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall

7/5/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Rip Hawk(40:00)
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Big Boy Brown beat Swede Hanson  
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
George Harris beat Terry Sawyer

7/6/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Billy The Kid & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

7/6/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Jay York vs. Beauregard
George Harris vs. Terry Sawyer
L.D. Lewis vs. Joe Soto

7/6/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Bob Roop vs. El Gaucho
Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
Sandy Scott vs. Mike Hall

7/7/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
The Alaskans beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bob Roop beat Mike Hall
Brute Bernard beat Beauregard
Jay York beat Pedro Columbo

7/7/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Rip Hawk vs. Art Nelson in a Texas death match
Johnny Weaver vs. Homer O’Dell in a taped fist match
Belle Starr vs. Peggy Allen
Plus other matches

7/7/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown by knockout in 8th Round of a boxing match
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Les Thatcher beat George Harris
Lumberjack Dupree(sub for Buck Forrest) beat Joe Soto

7/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Beauregard beat George Harris
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma beat Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman draw Tony Romano

7/9/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner double countout with Belle Starr
Bob Roop beat El Gaucho
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto

7/9/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat The Alaskans
Jay York beat Pedro Columbo
Terry Sawyer beat Don Reese

7/10/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/10/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Lumberjack Dupree vs. Big Boy Brown
Peggy Allen vs. Belle Starr
Scott Casey vs. Pedro Columbo

7/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Jay York beat L.D. Lewis
El Gaucho beat Johnny Ringo
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto

7/11/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat El Gaucho & Joe Soto

7/11/73 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Joe Soto vs. Terry Sawyer
Belle Starr vs. Peggy Allen
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott

7/12/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Johnny Ringo
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr by DQ
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

7/12/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jay York beat L.D. Lewis
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman
Tony Romano draw Mike Hall

7/12/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard
Jerry Brisco & Bob Roop double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Big Boy Brown beat Lumberjack Dupree
Beauregard draw Scott Casey

7/13/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Penny Banner draw Belle Starr
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Les Thatcher beat Don Reese
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

7/13/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Big Boy Brown vs. Mike Hall
L.D. Lewis vs. George Harris
Tony Romano vs. Johnny Heidman

7/13/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a match with 2 referees
Bob Roop beat Lumberjack Dupree
The Alaskans beat Beauregard & Bobby Williams(sub for Terry Sawyer)
Sandy Scott no contest Jay York
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto

7/14/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Jerry Brisco vs. Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson vs. Beauregard
Jay York vs. Lumberjack Dupree
Big Boy Brown vs. El Gaucho
Les Thatcher vs. Joe Soto

7/14/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bob Roop vs. Mike Hall
Brute Bernard vs. Don Reese
L.D. Lewis vs. Buck Forrest
Johnny Ringo vs. Johnny Heidman

7/14/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout
Plus other matches

7/16/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos
The Alaskans beat Beauregard & Big Boy Brown
Bob Roop beat El Gaucho
Jay York beat Pedro Columbo

7/16/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Brute Bernard vs. Lumberjack Dupree
George Harris vs. Terry Sawyer

7/16/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

7/17/73 Collinsville, VA @ Fieldale-Collinsville High School Field
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Art Nelson & Bob Roop
Penny Banner vs. Peggy Allen
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Les Thatcher & Johnny Ringo
L.D. Lewis vs. Johnny Heidman

7/17/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Swede Hanson
Jack Brisco vs. Johnny Weaver
Big Boy Brown vs. El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs. Don Reese
Pedro Columbo vs. Mike Hall

7/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Scott Casey & Lumberjack Dupree
Beauregard beat George Harris
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano

7/18/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/18/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman & Mike Hall

7/18/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Big Boy Brown & Pedro Columbo
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
George Harris beat Don Reese

7/19/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Nelson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd in a taped fist match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Belle Starr beat Peggy Allen
L.D. Lewis beat Buck Forrest
El Gaucho draw Terry Sawyer

7/19/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Pedro Columbo
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Lumberjack Dupree

7/19/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Roop beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Les Thatcher draw Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Don Reese
Beauregard beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Hall beat Joe Soto

7/20/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer draw Mike Hall
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto

7/20/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Beauregard & Don Reese
Jay York beat Pedro Columbo via pinfall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

7/20/73 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Lumberjack Dupree
Belle Starr beat Peggy Allen
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Bob Roop beat El Gaucho

7/21/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs. Johnny Heidman
Lumberjack Dupree vs. Mike Hall

7/21/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Bob Roop beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell by countout
George Harris beat Johnny Ringo
El Gaucho beat Terry Sawyer via pinfall
Joe Soto beat Pedro Columbo
Buck Forrest draw Don Reese

7/21/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist, death match
Plus other matches

7/23/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Roop beat Johnny Weaver
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall

7/23/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson barred from Arena, If Nelson loses, he must leave Fayetteville
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell in a taped fist match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Beauregard
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Columbo
Joe Turner beat Don Reese
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman

7/23/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Scott Casey beat Rip Hawk
Les Thatcher beat Terry Sawyer
El Gaucho beat L.D. Lewis
George Harris beat Lumberjack Dupree
Note: Swede Hanson no showed this card

7/24/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/24/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Fabulous Moolah(as Lillian Ellison) beat Belle Starr  
The Alaskans beat Bob Roop & Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Beauregard beat George Harris

7/24/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer & Johnny Ringo
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho

7/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/25/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat L.D. Lewis & Terry Sawyer when Turner pinned Sawyer
George Harris double countout with Mike Hall
Tony Romano beat Don Reese
   
7/26/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson(22:00) via pinfall
Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Amazing Zuma & Beauregard
Bob Roop beat Lumberjack Dupree
Bill Watts beat Tony Romano
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho

7/26/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Mike York & Frank Monte & Jay York vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Big Boy Brown
L.D. Lewis vs. Joe Turner
Scott Casey vs. Bill Bowman
Don Reese vs. Johnny Heidman

7/26/73 Sumter, SC @ Riley Park
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane(sub for Swede Hanson)
Note: Swede Hanson was scheduled to team with Rip Hawk.  Hanson had teamed with Hawk against Weaver & Nelson on July 20 in Charleston, SC.  Swede then wrestled in Spartanburg, SC on Saturday, July 21.   After that, Swede Hanson is out of action due to a heart attack

7/27/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher(sub for Jerry Brisco)
Penny Banner & Joyce Grable beat Belle Starr & Donna Christianello
Tony Romano beat Don Reese
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Soto

7/27/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Big Boy Brown vs. El Gaucho
L.D. Lewis vs. Johnny Heidman
George Harris vs. Lumberjack Dupree

7/27/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist match
Bob Roop beat Ole Anderson by countout
Brute Bernard & Jay York draw Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott(20:00)
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Columbo
Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer
Note: Swede Hanson was scheduled to wrestle Beauregard

7/28/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs. Joe Turner
Terry Sawyer vs. Bill Bowman

7/28/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Roop, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk, Homer O'Dell & The Menace(sub for Swede Hanson)
Donna Christianello beat Joyce Grable
L.D. Lewis beat Mike Hall
Tony Romano beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
Buck Forrest beat Angelo Martinelli

7/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death match
L.D. Lewis beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Brute Bernard & Jay York draw Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson(20:00)
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo  

7/30/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Beauregard & Lumberjack Dupree
Bob Roop beat Tony Romano
The Menace beat Don Reese

7/30/73 Colonial Heights, VA @ Junior High School Football Field
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Belle Starr vs. Peggy Allen
El Gaucho & Mike Hall vs. Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Soto

7/31/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/31/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thatcher draw Gene Anderson(20:00)
Pedro Columbo beat Buck Forrest

7/31/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Roop beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Beauregard beat The Menace

8/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Les Thatcher(sub for Bob Roop) via pinfall

8/1/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/1/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye via pinfall
Mike Hall beat Johnny Heidman

8/2/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Nelson beat Norman Frederick Charles III
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Les Thatcher
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris by DQ
Terry Sawyer beat Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman & Tony Romano

8/2/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Roop vs. Swede Hanson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Scott Casey & Pedro Columbo
Penny Banner vs. Peggy Allen

8/2/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
The Alaskans beat L.D. Lewis & Beauregard
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Frank Monte(sub for The Menace) beat Don Reese

8/3/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Art Nelson vs. Homer O’Dell in a taped fist match
George Harris vs. Johnny Ringo
Mike Hall vs. Johnny Heidman
Terry Sawyer vs. Tony Romano

8/3/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Lumberjack Dupree & Don Reese
The Menace vs. L.D. Lewis

8/3/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Alaskans vs. Bob Roop & Les Thatcher
Beauregard vs. Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott vs. El Gaucho

8/4/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott double DQ The Alaskans
Bob Roop vs. Tony Romano
Jay York vs. Big Boy Brown
L.D. Lewis vs. El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman vs. Don Reese

8/4/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/6/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Alaskans
The Royal Kangaroos beat Beauregard & Lumberjack Dupree
Klondike Bill beat Mike Hall by DQ
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

8/6/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson by DQ
Rip Hawk beat L.D. Lewis
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Tony Romano(sub for The Menace) beat Don Reese

8/6/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Terry Sawyer(sub for Mike Hall) beat Apache Gringo
El Gaucho draw Pedro Columbo

8/7/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/7/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson(sub for Mr. Wrestling) beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Terry Sawyer & Beauregard beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Mike Hall beat Buck Forrest
L.D. Lewis beat Don Reese

8/7/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a no DQ match
Apache Gringo & Les Thatcher beat The Alaskans by DQ
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano
Big Boy Brown beat Bruiser White(sub for Tony Romano)

8/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/8/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Beauregard via pinfall

8/8/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott(sub for Bob Roop) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Mike York beat Lumberjack Dupree
Johnny Ringo(sub for Apache Gringo) beat Tony Romano via pinfall
George Harris beat Don Reese(sub for Nelson Royal)

8/9/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Nelson Royal beat Apache Gringo
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Bill White beat Lumberjack Dupree

8/9/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jay York
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans
Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill(sub for Johnny Ringo)
Beauregard beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Scott Casey
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto

8/9/73 Waynesboro, VA @ Shenandoah Valley Agricultural Fair
Amazing Zuma(sub for Les Thatcher) & Peggy Allen vs. El Gaucho & Belle Starr
Terry Sawyer vs. George Harris
Amazing Zuma vs. Johnny Heidman
Don Reese vs. Mike Hall

8/10/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard won a 12-man battle royal
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat L.D. Lewis & Klondike Bill
Amazing Zuma vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman vs. Beauregard
Bobby Shane vs. Buck Forrest
Terry Sawyer vs. El Gaucho

8/10/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mike York beat Scott Casey
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Bill White beat Les Thatcher
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

8/10/73 Collinsville, VA @ High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Lumberjack Dupree vs. Rip Hawk
George Harris vs. Big Boy Brown

8/11/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. The Alaskans
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Lumberjack Dupree & Johnny Ringo
Bill White vs. Pedro Columbo
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris

8/11/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis beat Don Wright(sub for Joe Turner) & Bill Bowman
Beauregard beat Joe Soto via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat Buck Forrest(sub for Bob Roop)

8/13/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Rip Hawk beat Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat Harley Race
Art Nelson beat Mike York
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & L.D. Lewis
Belle Starr & Frank Monte beat Penny Banner & Les Thatcher
Johnny Ringo beat George Harris

8/13/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Don Wright(sub for Tony Romano) beat Apache Gringo

8/14/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Mike York beat Beauregard
Bill White beat Klondike Bill
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho

8/14/73 Lexington, VA @ Recreation Field
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Penny banner vs. Peggy Allen
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Johnny Ringo & Lumberjack Dupree
Joe Soto vs. Pedro Columbo
Don Reese vs. Johnny Heidman  

8/14/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist, death match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma beat George Harris
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano  

8/15/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans by DQ

8/15/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/15/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto
Tony Romano beat George Harris
Johnny Ringo draw Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Don Reese

8/16/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo

8/16/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Rip Hawk double DQ Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Monte
Bobby Shane beat Pedro Columbo
Mike York beat Lumberjack Dupree
Mike Hall draw Terry Sawyer

8/17/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson  
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo
Joe Soto vs. Lumberjack Dupree
Pedro Columbo vs. Bill White

8/17/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by countout
Rip Hawk beat Amazing Zuma
Bobby Shane beat Don Reese
The Alaskans beat L.D. Lewis & Apache Gringo
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall

8/17/73 Newland, NC @ Avery County High School
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal vs. Jay York & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
El Gaucho vs. Terry Sawyer
Klondike Bill vs. George Harris
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

8/18/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout
Sandy Scott vs. Frank Monte
Belle Starr vs. Peggy Allen
Klondike Bill vs. Bill White
Don Reese vs. El Gaucho

8/18/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mike York
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Beauregard beat Terry Sawyer
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
George Harris beat Lumberjack Dupree
Mike Hall beat Pedro Columbo  

8/18/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto
Plus other matches

8/20/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Shane double DQ Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

8/20/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mike York via pinfall
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Pedro Columbo draw Johnny Heidman

8/20/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Toni Rose beat Ava Sendoff
L.D. Lewis beat George Harris
Joe Soto beat Don Reese

8/21/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/21/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Big Boy Brown beat El Gaucho
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer

8/21/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Amazing Zuma & L.D. Lewis
Toni Rose beat Ava Sendoff
Scott Casey beat George Harris
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman
Bill White beat Don Reese

8/22/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)  

8/22/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Hall via pinfall

8/22/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner in a Texas death match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Don Reese & Dennis Condrey(sub for Lumberjack Dupree)
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho

8/23/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Johnny Ringo & Pedro Columbo
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Johnny Heidman beat Apache Gringo

8/23/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Penny Banner vs. Peggy Allen
The Alaskans vs. Nelson Royal & Scott Casey
Bill White vs. Ed Wiskowski
Tony Romano vs. Don Reese

8/23/73 Laurinburg, NC @ St. Andrews Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell
Rip Hawk vs. Art Nelson
Joyce Grable vs. Toni Rose
Amazing Zuma vs. Mike Hall
Bobby Shane vs. L.D. Lewis
Terry Sawyer vs. El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs. Lumberjack Dupree

8/24/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a taped fist match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. L.D. Lewis & Terry Sawyer
Buck Forrest vs. Joe Turner
Bill White vs. El Gaucho

8/24/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson via pinfall
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane beat Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
The Alaskans beat Apache Gringo & Pedro Columbo
Gene Anderson beat Pedro Columbo(sub for Lumberjack Dupree)
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli

8/24/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Toni Rose & George Harris vs. Ava Sendoff & Don Reese
Dennis Condrey vs. Johnny Heidman
Ed Wiskowski vs. Tony Romano

8/25/73 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout
El Gaucho & Joe Soto vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Pedro Columbo vs. Terry Sawyer
Tony Romano vs. Don Reese

8/25/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk(28:00)
Bill White & Mike Hall draw Johnny Ringo & L.D. Lewis(20:00)
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Monte
Mike York beat Buck Forrest(sub for Lumberjack Dupree)
Belle Starr beat Peggy Allen

8/25/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Plus other matches

8/27/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
L.D. Lewis won a 14-man battle royal
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Ringo
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Turner
Bill White draw Nelson Royal
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Pedro Columbo beat Johnny Heidman

8/27/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Don Reese beat Dennis Condrey via pinfall
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

8/27/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho beat Apache Gringo

8/28/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

8/28/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo
Bill White beat The Demon
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo

8/28/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a brass knuckles match
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto

8/29/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/29/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/29/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat The Royal Kangaroos
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Tokyo
Bill White vs. Lumberjack Dupree
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

8/30/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a taped fist match
Nelson Royal beat Bill White
Big Boy Brown beat Bill White
Amazing Zuma beat Ed Wiskowski
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

8/30/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman draw Don Reese

8/30/73 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club Football Field
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco vs. The Alaskans
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
El Gaucho vs. Lumberjack Dupree
Apache Gringo vs. Terry Sawyer

8/31/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo & Don Reese

8/31/73 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Johnny Weaver vs. Ole Anderson
Bobo Johnson vs. Billy The Kid
The Alaskans vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Plus other matches

8/31/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Gene Anderson and Art Nelson in a round robin tournament to earn a NWA world title match against champion Jack Brisco on the next Richmond card
Norman Frederick Charles III beat L.D. Lewis
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall via pinfall
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto
Bill White beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer draw Don Kernodle  

9/1/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey vs. Bill White & Johnny Heidman
Chuck Grogan vs. Tony Romano
Pedro Columbo vs. Joe Soto

9/1/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo via pinfall
El Gaucho beat Don Reese  

9/3/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk in a lumberjack match
Art Nelson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd in a taped fist match with Joe Louis as special referee
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat The Alaskans
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Masked Demon(sub for Johnny Ringo)
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Bowman beat Joe Soto  

9/3/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo

9/3/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a fence match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Ed Wiskowski(sub for Lumberjack Dupree) & Buck Forrest
Ron Wright draw Hercules
Don Wright beat Devoy Brunson

9/4/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/4/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco & Art Nelson(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) beat The Royal Kangaroos
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli
Bill White beat El Gaucho
L.D. Lewis beat Bill Bowman

9/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo
The Alaskans beat Pedro Columbo & Lumberjack Dupree
Big Boy Brown beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman beat Dennis Condrey

9/5/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/5/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/5/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Cowboy Lang & Johnny Ringo beat Billy The Kid & Johnny Heidman
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano
El Gaucho beat Don Reese
Note: Last Matches Held in Asheville City Auditorium

9/5/73 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Ed Wolfe & Devoy Brunson in a no time limit, no DQ match
Plus other matches

9/6/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson(22:00) by submission
Rufus R. Jones(sub for Big Boy Brown) beat Gene Anderson(8:00)
Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts beat Jay York & Brute Bernard in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal via pinfall
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo(11:00) via pinfall 
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo
Note: Jerry Brisco was presented with NWA Mid Atlantic Title belt taking the place of NWA Eastern States Title belt

9/6/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid
Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma beat The Alaskans
Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer
Bill Bowman beat L.D. Lewis

9/7/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal(sub for Jerry Brisco) beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Alaskans beat Lumberjack Dupree & Don Reese
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat El Gaucho

9/7/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey vs. Jay York & Brute Bernard
Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid vs. Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang
Joe Turner vs. Terry Sawyer
Bill Bowman vs. Pedro Columbo

9/7/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Lord Jonathan Boyd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Ed Wiskowski via pinfall
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
L.D. Lewis beat Mike Hall
Big Boy Brown beat Bill White

9/8/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs. Mike Hall
Bill White vs. Tony Romano
Bobby Shane vs. Ed Wiskowski
Billy The Kid vs. Bobo Johnson

9/8/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. The Alaskans in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Little Tokyo & Belle Starr vs. Cowboy Lang & Jan Sheridan
El Gaucho vs. Johnny Ringo
Lumberjack Dupree vs. Joe Soto

9/8/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/10/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rip Hawk beat L.D. Lewis(sub for Joe Furr)
Bobby Shane beat Amazing Zuma
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat L.D. Lewis & Ed Wiskowski

9/10/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos won a round robin tag team tournament over Scott Casey & Les Thatcher and Frank Monte & Bill White to earn a tag title shot
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Terry Sawyer beat Don Reese
Ricky Ferrara beat Mark Starr
Pedro Columbo beat El Gaucho

9/10/73 Kinston, NC @ Ball Park
Johnny Weaver(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Big Boy Brown vs. Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo vs. Bill White & Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

9/11/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/11/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bill White draw Les Thatcher(20:00)
The Alaskans beat Don Reese & Ed Wiskowski
Mark Starr beat Joe Furr

9/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer(sub for Johnny Ringo) & Pedro Columbo
Angelo Martinelli beat Ricky Ferrara

9/12/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/12/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/12/73 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Vivian Vachon beat Belle Starr
Terry Sawyer beat Mike Hall

9/13/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist match
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Joe Furr & Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho vs. Terry Sawyer
Tony Romano vs. Bill White

9/13/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson vs. Big Boy Brown
Bobby Shane & Rip Hawk vs. L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Mike Hall vs. Pedro Columbo
Mark Starr vs. Joe Soto

9/14/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Alaskans double DQ Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Ricky Ferrara & Mark Starr beat Amazing Zuma & Don Reese
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall

9/14/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer & Pedro Columbo
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman draw Tony Romano(20:00)

9/14/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a taped fist match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable
Bill White beat Joe Furr

9/15/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Bill White vs. Tony Romano
Joe Soto vs. Don Reese

9/15/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable(sub for Jan Sheridan)
Bobby Shane beat Terry Sawyer
L.D. Lewis beat Ricky Ferrara
Mark Starr beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli  

9/17/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Weaver
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Art Nelson beat Mark Starr
Lily Thomas beat Vivian Vachon
Ricky Ferrara draw L.D. Lewis

9/17/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk
Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr beat The Alaskans by DQ
Johnny Heidman beat Don Reese
Terry Sawyer beat Dennis Condrey via pinfall
Mike Hall beat Ed Wiskowski
Pedro Columbo vs. El Gaucho

9/17/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bill White beat Tony Romano
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto

9/18/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

9/18/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death match
Ed Wiskowski & Johnny Ringo beat Bill White & Mark Starr
Ricky Ferrara beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Monte beat Don Reese
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano

9/18/73 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Vivian Vachon beat Lily Thomas
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Pedro Columbo & Big Boy Brown
Mike York draw Mike Hall

9/19/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ

9/19/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/19/73 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat The Royal Kangaroos
The Alaskans beat L.D. Lewis & Don Reese
Lily Thomas beat Vivian Vachon
Mark Starr beat Joe Soto

9/20/73 North Wilkesboro, NC @ Memorial Park
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Alaskans vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Terry Sawyer vs. Tony Romano
Pedro Columbo vs. El Gaucho

9/20/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Big Boy Brown & Amazing Zuma
Rip Hawk beat Scott Casey
Lily Thomas beat Vivian Vachon
Ricky Ferrara beat Angelo Martinelli
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ

9/21/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo vs. Mark Starr & Bill White
Terry Sawyer vs. El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman vs. Tony Romano

9/21/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
The Alaskans vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer vs. Ricky Ferrara
Vivian Vachon vs. Lily Thomas

9/21/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane beat Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr
Joe Soto draw Pedro Columbo
Mike Hall beat Don Reese

9/22/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Big Boy Brown & L.D. Lewis vs. Ricky Ferrara & Joe Soto
Don Reese vs. Johnny Ringo
Pedro Columbo vs. Joe Furr

9/22/73 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Vivian Vachon vs. Lily Thomas
Terry Sawyer vs. El Gaucho

9/22/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/24/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Shane in a hair vs. hair match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey(sub for Nelson Royal) by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Terry Sawyer(sub for Scott Casey)
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Bill White draw Mr. Kleen(20:00)

9/24/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rufus R. Jones beat Mike York
Ed Wiskowski draw Blackjack Slade

9/25/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto

9/25/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane no contest Rufus R. Jones & Jerry Brisco
Mike Hall beat Don Reese
Mike York beat Mr. Kleen
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson beat Mark Starr

9/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Amazing Zuma & Joe Furr
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Blackjack Slade draw Terry Sawyer
Ricky Ferrara beat El Gaucho

9/26/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/26/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

9/26/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat L.D. Lewis & Amazing Zuma
Big Boy Brown draw Blackjack Slade(20:00)
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Bowman by DQ

9/27/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane vs. Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Mike Hall vs. L.D. Lewis
Johnny Heidman vs. Ricky Ferrara

9/27/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Don Reese & Ed Wiskowski
Mike York beat El Gaucho
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

9/28/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Pedro Colombo & L.D. Lewis
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Mr. Kleen vs. Blackjack Slade

9/28/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
12-man battle royal
Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Mike York vs. Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte vs. Mark Starr
Don Reese vs. El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto

9/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos to win NWA Mid-Atlantic Brass Knuckles Tag Title
Rip Hawk beat Rufus R. Jones in a lumberjack match
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Romano
Scott Casey draw Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Terry Sawyer & Joe Furr
Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto
Ricky Ferrara vs. Pedro Colombo

9/29/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York  
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane vs. Ed Wiskowski & Johnny Ringo
L.D. Lewis vs. Tony Romano
Mike Hall vs. Johnny Heidman 

Last edited on Sun Apr 7th, 2019 08:46 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
161st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson draw The Royal Kangaroos
Ricky Ferrara & Mark Starr beat Pedro Columbo & Joe Furr
Blackjack Slade beat Tony Romano via pinfall
El Gaucho beat Don Reese

10/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott in a no DQ match
L.D. Lewis & Amazing Zuma beat Akai Yoshihara & Bill White
Mr. Kleen beat Joe Turner
Doug Somers beat Bill Bowman
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo

10/1/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson in Jones’ corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Soto
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Nick DeCarlo beat Mike Hall
Bruce Swayze beat Terry Sawyer

10/1/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/2/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Akai Yoshihara

10/2/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Mike York & Frank Monte beat L.D. Lewis & Johnny Heidman(sub for Johnny Ringo)
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano
Bruce Swayze beat Don Reese
Bill White beat Johnny Heidman

10/2/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Amazing Zuma & Joe Furr beat Ricky Ferrara & Mark Starr
Big Boy Brown beat Blackjack Slade
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Turner
Joe Soto beat El Gaucho

10/3/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turner
Johnny Weaver beat Mark Starr
Note:  Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott are presented with NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title belts which replaced NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title belts

10/4/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco & Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk & Homer O’Dell in an elimination match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York in a no DQ match
The Royal Kangaroos vs. ?? & ??
Big Boy Brown vs. ??

10/5/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat L.D. Lewis
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Ricky Ferrara beat El Gaucho
Joe Soto beat Mark Starr
Tony Romano beat Don Reese

10/5/73 Colonial Heights, VA @ High School
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Bruce Swayze beat Doug Somers
Mike Hall beat Mr. Kleen
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Heidman
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Pedro Columbo

10/5/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
The Rising Suns(Akai Yoshihara & Taro Kobayashi) vs. Nick DeCarlo & Terry Sawyer
Blackjack Slade vs. Ed Wiskowski
Amazing Zuma vs. Bill White

10/6/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal vs. Ole Anderson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Mr. Kleen & Nick DeCarlo
Blackjack Slade vs. Joe Soto
Mike York vs. Tony Romano
Bruce Swayze vs. El Gaucho

10/6/73 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Ed Wiskowski vs. Mike Hall
Frank Monte vs. Amazing Zuma
Pedro Colombo vs. Johnny Heidman

10/6/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Rip Hawk & Mike Hall beat Amazing Zuma & L.D. Lewis
Doug Somers beat Bill White by DQ
Johnny Heidman draw Mark Starr(20:00 )
Ricky Ferrara beat Mr. Kleen

10/8/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Nelson Royal
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Rising Suns
The Alaskans beat Joe Turner & Dennis Condrey(sub for Bill Bowman)
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey
Ed Wiskowski beat Blackjack Slade

10/9/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/9/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Dennis Condrey(sub for Bill Bowman) & Joe Turner  
Blackjack Slade beat L.D. Lewis
Bruce Swayze beat Tony Romano
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall

10/9/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ
Bill White beat Big Boy Brown
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Soto

10/10/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/11/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
Blackjack Slade & Ricky Ferrara beat Terry Sawyer & Ed Wiskowski
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Turner
Johnny Heidman draw Joe Soto(sub for Bill Bowman)

10/11/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Scott Casey in Weaver & Nelson’s corner to offset manager Beauregard
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Alaskans vs. ?? & ??
Amazing Zuma vs. ??

10/12/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Bruce Swayze & Bill White vs. Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo
Pedro Columbo vs. Tony Romano
Joe Furr vs. Terry Sawyer

10/12/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Jerry Brisco & Paul Jones
Mike York beat Doug Somers
Big Boy Brown beat Blackjack Slade
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat El Gaucho

10/12/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
10-man battle royal
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Rising Suns(Taro Kobayoshi & Akio Yoshihara) vs. Rip Hawk & Nick DeCarlo
Mark Starr vs. Johnny Heidman
Mike Hall vs. Ed Wiskowski

10/13/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
The Alaskans beat L.D. Lewis & Nick DeCarlo
Mike Hall beat Don Reese
Ricky Ferrara beat Johnny Heidman

10/13/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Jerry Brisco & Big Boy Brown
The Rising Suns vs. Doug Somers & Nick DeCarlo
Blackjack Slade vs. Joe Furr
El Gaucho vs. Tony Romano

10/13/73 Cheraw, SC @ High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos by DQ
Amazing Zuma vs. Bill White
Joe Soto vs. Scott Casey
Mark Starr vs. Terry Sawyer
Bruce Swayze vs. Ed Wiskowski

10/13/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/15/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara & Bill White
Jay York beat Nick DeCarlo
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano
Bruce Swayze beat Johnny Ringo

10/15/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rufus R. Jones & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell
Super Destroyer beat Ed Wiskowski
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Pedro Columbo
Amazing Zuma draw Mike Hall

10/16/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/16/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk  
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Royal Kangaroos
Joe Soto beat Ed Wiskowski
Doug Somers beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

10/16/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling due to State Fair

10/16/73 Clinton, NC @ High School
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Amazing Zuma
Blackjack Slade vs. Scott Casey
Johnny Heidman vs. Mark Starr

10/17/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Bill White & Ricky Ferrara

10/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/18/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson(21:00)
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat Bill Watts & Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane & Rip Hawk
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Don Reece

10/18/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Super Destroyer beat Tony Romano
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & L.D. Lewis
Bruce Swayze beat Nick DeCarlo
Joe Furr beat Bill White(sub for Blackjack Slade)

10/19/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
The Alaskans vs. L.D. Lewis & Ed Wiskowski
Blackjack Slade vs. Tony Romano
Johnny Ringo vs. Mark Starr

10/19/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Super Destroyer beat Big Boy Brown
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat El Gaucho

10/19/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus 4 other matches

10/20/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rufus R. Jones vs. Rip Hawk
Blackjack Slade vs. Nick DeCarlo
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr
Ed Wiskowski vs. Mike Hall
El Gaucho vs. Doug Somers

10/20/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Ringo
Scott Casey beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Blackjack Slade & Bruce Swayze

10/22/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Dillon
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Blackjack Slade & Bruce Swayze
Nick DeCarlo beat El Gaucho

10/22/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott no contest with The Royal Kangaroos
Rufus R. Jones beat Ricky Ferrara
L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto(sub for Mark Starr)
Joe Furr beat Doug Somers(sub for Terry Sawyer)

10/23/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/23/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by referee's decision
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Slade(10:00)
Ed Wiskowski draw Les Thatcher
Scott Casey beat El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Mark Starr

10/23/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto by DQ
Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze beat Pedro Columbo & Amazing Zuma
Tony Romano beat Doug Somers

10/24/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/24/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat ?? & ??

10/24/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos(17:32) via pinfall
The Alaskans beat Doug Somers & Terry Sawyer(9:10) via pinfall
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ
Nick DeCarlo draw Bruce Swayze(20:00)

10/25/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Mike Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
Rufus R. Jones beat Joe Soto
Super Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo via pinfall

10/25/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
Jerry Brisco vs. Ricky Ferrara
The Alaskans vs. L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey
Bruce Swayze vs. Johnny Ringo

10/26/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Slade
El Gaucho beat Doug Somers
Joe Furr beat Mark Starr
Angelo Martinelli beat Don Reese

10/26/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
12-man battle royal  
The Alaskans vs. Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
Terry Sawyer & Don Kernodle vs. Mike Hall & Johnny Heidman
Big Mack vs. Ed Wiskowski
Scott Casey vs. Ricky Ferrara

10/26/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Jerry Brisco vs. Bruce Swayze
Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Ringo
L.D. Lewis & Nick DeCarlo vs. Joe Soto & Tony Romano

10/27/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Rufus Jones beat Homer O'Dell in a fence match
Super Destroyer beat Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto & Mike Hall
Bruce Swayze beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

10/27/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Alaskans vs. Joe Furr & Nick DeCarlo
El Gaucho vs. Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Ringo vs. Don Kernodle

10/27/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
L.D. Lewis & Doug Somers beat Blackjack Slade & Ricky Ferrara
Mark Starr beat Don Reese
Ricky Ferrara draw L.D. Lewis

10/29/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Amazing Zuma beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Johnny Valentine beat Ed Wiskowski
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Ferrara
Doug Somers beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Mark Starr

10/29/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Rufus R. Jones beat Homer O’Dell in a fence match
The Alaskans beat Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Columbo
Swede Hanson beat Tony Romano
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Ringo

10/29/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey beat Bruce Swayze & Joe Soto
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho
Scott Casey(sub for Roy Lee Welch) beat Johnny Heidman

10/30/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

10/30/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Alaskans vs. Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis
Mike Hall vs. Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma vs. El Gaucho

10/30/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a no DQ match
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara beat Ed Wiskowski & Doug Somers
Nick DeCarlo beat Mike Hall by DQ

10/31/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Joe Soto & Mike Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw The Royal Kangaroos

10/31/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/1/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bill Watts beat Rip Hawk
Rufus R. Jones beat Mike York via pinfall
Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling
Johnny Valentine beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Amazing Zuma beat Bruce Swayze by default
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman  

11/1/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco beat Lord Jonathan Boyd via pinfall
Mike Hall & Joe Soto beat L.D. Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Doug Somers
Scott Casey beat Mark Starr
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Romano

11/2/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Beauregard
Ed Wiskowski & Joe Furr beat Bruce Swayze & El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo
Johnny Heidman draw Don Kernodle

11/2/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson draw Mike Hall & Joe Soto(20:00)
Super Destroyer beat Doug Somers
Nick DeCarlo beat Mark Starr

11/2/73 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
The Alaskans vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Plus other matches

11/3/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Swede Hanson(sub for Bruce Swayze) & Ricky Ferrara beat Amazing Zuma & Nick DeCarlo  
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Don Kernodle

11/3/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine vs. George Scott  
Rip Hawk & Bruce Swayze(sub for Swede Hanson) beat Jerry Brisco & Bobby Bold Eagle  
Ed Wiskowski & Joe Furr beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto

11/3/73 Wadesboro, NC
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Plus other matches

11/5/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Rufus R. Jones beat Mike York
Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Swede Hanson & Bruce Swayze
Johnny Heidman draw Ali Vaziri(20:00)
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Furr, but refused to accept the victory because Furr was injured

11/5/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Super Destroyer beat Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Big Mac & Bobby Paul(subs for The Royal Kangaroos)
Frank Monte beat Doug Somers
Ed Wiskowski beat Gene Lewis
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Hall  

11/6/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott(45:00)
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Nelson Royal double DQ Jay York
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Nick DeCarlo
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Columbo

11/6/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Swede Hanson by DQ  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto
Ed Wiskowski beat Mike Hall

11/7/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/7/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/7/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson by countout
Bob Bruggers(sub for Johnny Weaver) & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans
Nick DeCarlo draw Bruce Swayze(20:00)
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Romano
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Johnny Valentine was in attendance  

11/7/73 Kingsport, TN @ John Sevier Junior High School
Johnny Weaver & Rocky Smith vs. The Cuban Assassins
Ron Wright vs. Devoy Brunson
Ed Wolfe vs. Tony Nero

11/8/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco  
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey beat The Infernos
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mike Hall
Ricky Ferrara beat Pedro Columbo

11/8/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ Junior High School
Super Destroyer vs. Sandy Scott
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar  
Bob Bruggers vs. Joe Soto

11/8/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

11/9/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco vs. Brute Bernard
Johnny Valentine vs. Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott vs. Beauregard(10:00)
Plus 2 other matches

11/9/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Alaskans
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar  
Ricky Ferrara & Roberto Soto beat Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis  
Joe Furr(sub for Terry Sawyer) beat El Gaucho

11/9/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk
Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Swede Hanson & Bruce Swayze
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Hall
Nick DeCarlo beat Johnny Heidman

11/10/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk  beat Jerry Brisco by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Ringo
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Nick DeCarlo
Mike York beat L.D. Lewis  
Frank Monte beat Bob Bruggers  

11/10/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones beat Bruce Swayze
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara & Gene Lewis(sub for Bobby Paul)
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall
Gene Lewis draw Joe Furr(20:00)

11/10/73 Hays, NC @ North Wilkes High School
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Royal Kangaroos
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Amazing Zuma & El Gaucho vs. Joe Soto & Pedro Columbo
Johnny Ringo vs. Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs. Ali Vaziri

11/12/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver(45:00) by DQ
Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Alaskans
Swede Hanson beat Doug Somers
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Ringo
Bobby Paul draw Joe Furr(20:00)

11/12/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer beat Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Scott Casey beat Big Mac(sub for Mike York)
Bruce Swayze draw L.D. Lewis

11/12/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco by DQ
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Ricky Ferrara & Joe Soto
Ed Wiskowski draw Mike Hall
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Dalton
Gene Lewis beat Frank Cochran

11/13/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/13/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott
Amazing Zuma & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & Bobby Paul
Gene Lewis draw Nick DeCarlo
Ricky Ferrara beat Terry Sawyer
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman

11/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
The Alaskans draw Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Dalton
Bruce Swayze beat Doug Somers

11/14/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton

11/14/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/15/73 Gretna, VA @ High School
Jerry Brisco vs. Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Nick DeCarlo & Doug Somers
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

11/15/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Art Nelson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Frank Monte
Mike York beat Pedro Columbo
L.D. Lewis & Ali Vaziri beat Mike Hall & Joe Soto(subs for The Royal Kangaroos)

11/15/73 Aberdeen, NC @ Middle School
Johnny Valentine vs. Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk
Beautiful Bruce & Ricky Ferrara vs. Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Bob Bruggers vs. Frank Cochran
Ed Wiskowski vs. Gene Lewis

11/16/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Amazing Zuma & Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Cochran

11/16/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Pedro Columbo vs. Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman vs. El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski & Doug Somers vs. Mike Hall & Joe Soto
also included L.D. Lewis & Scott Casey

11/16/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver draw Super Destroyer(60:00) in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman

11/17/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco vs. Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott vs. Super Destroyer
The Alaskans vs. Joe Furr & Doug Somers
Swede Hanson vs. Scott Casey

11/17/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double DQ Art Nelson
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Bold Eagle
L.D. Lewis & Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Cochran & Jim Dalton
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

11/17/73 Henderson, NC @ Vance High School
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Bruce Swayze vs. Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma vs. Gene Lewis
Mike Hall vs. Pedro Columbo
Ricky Ferrara vs. Don Kernodle

11/19/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No wrestling

11/19/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Homer O'Dell
Rufus R. Jones beat Frank Monte
Johnny Valentine beat Nick DeCarlo
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Mike Hall & Bruce Swayze
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman  

11/19/73 Oxford, NC @ Webb High School
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bruce Swayze vs. Doug Sommers
Ed Wiskowski vs. Joe Soto
Tony Romano vs. Joe Furr

11/20/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

11/20/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara beat Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
L.D. Lewis draw Gene Lewis
Nick DeCarlo beat El Gaucho  

11/20/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr draw Terry Sawyer

11/21/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/21/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat ?? & ??

11/21/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Rufus R. Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte(7:37) via pinfall
Scott Casey draw Mike York(20:00)
Pedro Columbo beat Mike Hall(9:38) via pinfall
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tony Romano(13:02) by submission

11/22/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Special Thursday Show)
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
L.D. Lewis & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Alaskans
Gene Lewis beat Doug Somers
Ali Vaziri beat Terry Sawyer

11/22/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk, Jr.(24:00) in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk(14:00)
Super Destroyer beat Rufus R. Jones
Bill Watts beat Beauregard
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham(13:00)
Bob Bruggers beat El Gaucho(4:00)
Scott Casey beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat Joe Soto

11/23/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. L.D. Lewis & Bobby Bold Eagle
Joe Soto vs. Bob Bruggers
The Alaskans vs. Ali Vaziri & Doug Somers
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

11/23/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver(73:00) by countout
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson beat Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat Mike Hall
Bruce Swayze beat Nick DeCarlo
Amazing Zuma draw Tony Romano

11/24/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco vs. Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Bruce Swayze & Swede Hanson
plus other matches including Scott Casey, Ricky Ferrara, Ed Wiskowski and others

11/24/73 Lumberton, NC @ Armory
Rip Hawk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Amazing Zuma & Doug Somers vs. Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr vs. Ali Vaziri
Mike Hall vs. L.D. Lewis

11/24/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson(32:00)
Bob Bruggers & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Alaskans by DQ
Terry Sawyer draw Pedro Columbo
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle

11/25/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara
Jerry Brisco vs. Homer O'Dell
Johnny Valentine vs. Bob Bruggers
Scott Casey vs. Super Destroyer

11/26/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones
Art Nelson beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara
Ali Vaziri beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman draw Pedro Columbo  

11/26/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco draw Super Destroyer(60:00)
Bob Bruggers & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski beat Doug Somers
Nick DeCarlo beat Mike Hall

11/26/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Johnny Weaver & L.D. Lewis beat The Alaskans
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer draw Joe Furr  

11/27/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Tony Romano & Johnny Heidman

11/27/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco  
Rufus R. Jones beat Rip Hawk
The Alaskans beat Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
Joe Soto draw Nick DeCarlo
L.D. Lewis beat Mike Howell

11/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Bob Bruggers  
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara beat Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski
Gene Lewis draw Joe Furr

11/28/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/28/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Romano

11/29/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Super Destroyer beat Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Nelson Royal beat Ricky Ferrara
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman

11/30/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine double countout with Thunderbolt Patterson
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Joe Furr
Tom Jones beat Mike Hall
Ali Vaziri beat George Scott
Nick DeCarlo beat Gene Lewis

11/30/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo vs. Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski vs. Doug Somers
L.D. Lewis vs. Tony Romano

11/30/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Heidman
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer draw El Gaucho

12/1/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze vs. Ed Wiskowski & L.D. Lewis
Gene Lewis vs. Nick DeCarlo
Doug Somers vs. El Gaucho

12/1/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mike York
Scott Casey draw Frank Monte(20:00)
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto  

12/1/73 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen Junior High School
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Bob Bruggers vs. Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer vs. Ali Vaziri
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Furr

12/3/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson
Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat Swede Hanson
Jim Dalton beat Doug Somers
El Gaucho draw Ali Vaziri  

12/3/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York double DQ Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver beat Mike York
Scott Casey draw Gene Lewis
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

12/4/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

12/4/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine draw Jerry Brisco(60:00)
Bob Bruggers & Scott Casey beat The Alaskans
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano
Ricky Ferrara beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Terry Sawyer)
Pedro Columbo beat Johnny Heidman

12/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott  
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton draw Ali Vaziri

12/5/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/5/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat El Gaucho & Joe Soto

12/5/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson(14:00) via pinfall
The Alaskans beat Pedro Columbo & Amazing Zuma
Tony Romano draw Ed Wiskowski(20:00)
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Bruce Swayze)

12/6/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/6/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
L.D. Lewis beat Ricky Ferrara
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Joe Soto beat Doug Somers

12/6/73 Roanoke Rapids, NC @ High School
Art Nelson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bobby Bold Eagle(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Jim Dalton
Swede Hanson beat Joe Furr
Scott Casey draw Gene Lewis

12/7/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Tom Jones
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat The Alaskans
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Super Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo
Doug Somers beat Johnny Heidman

12/7/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jay York & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara vs. L.D. Lewis & Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski vs. Joe Soto
Don Kernodle vs. El Gaucho

12/7/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Homer O'Dell, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jim Dalton beat Joe Furr
Ali Vaziri beat Gene Lewis  

12/8/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Joe Furr beat Jim Dalton
Scott Casey beat Gene Lewis

12/8/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Frank Monte draw Nick DeCarlo
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto

12/8/73 Kings Mountain, NC @ Community Center
Rip Hawk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
11-man battle royal including Bruce Swayze, Mike York, Tony Romano, Don Kernodle, Ricky Ferrara, Pedro Columbo, Terry Sawyer, Johnny Heidman, Ed Wiskowski, Doug Sommers and Ali Vaziri
Plus 5 other matches

12/10/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nick DeCarlo & Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk
Jim Dalton beat Ed Wiskowski
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman

12/10/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis beat The Alaskans
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo
Joe Furr beat Gene Lewis
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Soto

12/10/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Les Thatcher draw Bruce Swayze
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara
Tony Romano beat Doug Somers

12/11/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat ??

12/11/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Super Destroyer
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara beat Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
Jim Dalton beat Joe Furr
El Gaucho & Gene Lewis beat Terry Sawyer & Doug Somers
Don Kernodle draw Johnny Heidman
Note:  Next Columbia Card on December 26

12/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
L.D. Lewis, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Ali Vaziri beat Tony Romano

12/12/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/12/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat ??
?? beat Johnny Weaver

12/13/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Valentine via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat Jay York by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat L.D. Lewis & Nick DeCarlo
Nelson Royal beat Mike York via pinfall
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano

12/13/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ Junior High School
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer
Art Nelson vs. Homer O’Dell
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Bob Bruggers & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jim Dalton vs. Doug Sommers
Scott Casey vs. Joe Soto

12/13/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

12/14/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tom Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Ricky Ferrara beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
Ali Vaziri beat Pedro Columbo

12/14/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
L.D. Lewis vs. Mike York
Amazing Zuma vs. El Gaucho
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
Joe Soto vs. Don Kernodle

12/14/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer beat Bob Bruggers
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk
Scott Casey beat Swede Hanson
Joe Furr & Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze
Tony Romano beat Doug Somers  

12/15/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco vs. Super Destroyer
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey
Jim Dalton vs. Doug Somers
Joe Furr vs. Tony Romano

12/15/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/15/73 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

12/17/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

12/17/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/18/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat ??

12/18/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

12/19/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat ??

12/20/73 to 12/24/73
No Wrestling

12/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine
Bearcat Wright beat Mike York
Nelson Royal & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Bill White
Debbie Johnson & Bobo Johnson beat Paula Kaye & Little Bruiser
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman
L.D. Lewis beat Swede Hanson
Battle royal

12/25/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco vs. Super Destroyer
Sandy Scott vs. Beauregard in a lights out match
Dorothy Downs & Billy The Kid vs. Donna Christianello & Little Love
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo vs. Tony Romano & Frank Cochran
Ed Wiskowski vs. Joe Soto

12/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bobby Bold Eagle vs. Homer O’Dell in an Indian strap match
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Jim Dalton & Ricky Ferrara vs. Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer vs. Don Kernodle
Joe Furr vs. El Gaucho

12/26/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/26/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/26/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Little Love & Bobo Johnson(sub for Cowboy Lang) beat Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser(sub for Frenchy Lamont)
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman & Ricky Ferrara
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo  

12/27/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson & Jim Dalton
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Scott Casey
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers  
Bearcat Wright beat Mike York
Little Louie beat Billy The Kid
L.D. Lewis beat Johnny Heidman

12/27/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard beat Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Frank Monte & Bill White beat Pedro Columbo & Nick DeCarlo
Bruce Swayze(sub for El Gaucho) beat Ed Wiskowski
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano

12/28/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine no contest with Jerry Brisco, when the match stopped because Brisco was injured
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tom Jones & L.D. Lewis
Little Love beat Billy The Kid
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara
Pedro Columbo beat Tony Romano

12/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Dalton
Bob Bruggers beat Swede Hanson
Bruce Swayze(sub for Bill White) beat Nick DeCarlo
Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski beat The Alaskans

12/29/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco vs. Super Destroyer in a no time limit match
Beauregard vs. Homer O’Dell
Cowboy Lang & Peggy Patterson vs. Frenchy Lamont & Paula Kaye
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Bruggers
Swede Hanson vs. Joe Soto
Gene Lewis vs. Ed Wiskowski
The Alaskans vs. Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo

12/29/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Dorothy Downs & Billy The Kid vs. Donna Christianello & Little Love
Bearcat Wright vs. Bruce Swayze
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Bill White & Ricky Ferrara
Joe Furr vs. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman vs. Amazing Zuma

12/29/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Apr 7th, 2019 08:47 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
162nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/1/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Valentine beat L.D. Lewis
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Ed Wiskowski

1/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey
Art Nelson beat Jim Dalton
Little Louie beat Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Joe Soto beat Amazing Zuma(sub for Jose Rivera)

1/2/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Bruce Swayze

1/2/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/2/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer beat Nelson Royal
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser via pinfall
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat L.D. Lewis & Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

1/2/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jay York & Beauregard(17:36) via pinfall
Little Louie beat Billy The Kid(19:01) via pinfall
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Dalton by DQ
Ricky Ferrara beat Joe Furr(16:37) via pinfall

1/3/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Sandy Scott beat Beauregard in a lights out match
Jay York beat Nick DeCarlo
Scott Casey beat Frank Monte
Jim Dalton beat L.D. Lewis

1/3/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid vs. Haiti Kid & Little Love
Gene Lewis & Bill White beat Bob Bruggers & Joe Furr(sub for Jose Rivera)  
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Columbo
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho

1/4/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Tom Jones
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Haiti Kid beat Billy The Kid
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Pedro Columbo & Ed Wiskowski

1/4/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Little Louie vs. Little Bruiser
L.D. Lewis vs. Frank Monte
Jose Rivera vs. Jim Dalton
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

1/4/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer & Swede Hanson double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Bobby Bold Eagle
Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara
Roberto Soto beat Nick DeCarlo

1/5/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Ricky Ferrara & Jim Dalton beat L.D. Lewis & Amazing Zuma
Bob Bruggers beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle draw Frank Monte
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Columbo

1/5/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/7/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jay York & Brute Bernard
Jose Rivera beat Joe Soto
Frank Monte & Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski & Scott Casey

1/7/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr
L.D. Lewis draw Jim Dalton
El Gaucho double DQ Johnny Heidman

Note: Johnny Valentine was awarded the NWA Mid Atlantic Title in early January of 1974.  The exact date is unknown.  

1/8/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat ?? & ??

1/8/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Monte
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Heidman

1/8/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Swede Hanson beat Bob Bruggers
Ed Wiskowski & Joe Furr beat Gene Lewis & El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

1/9/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/9/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/10/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Super Destroyer & Swede Hanson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright vs. Jim Dalton
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Heidman vs. Ali Vaziri

1/11/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
Gene Lewis & Bill White vs. Bobby Bold Eagle & L.D. Lewis
Jose Rivera vs. El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs. Ed Wiskowski

1/11/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sandy Scott beat Beauregard in a lights out match
Nelson Royal beat Bruce Swayze
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara & Tony Romano
Don Kernodle draw Terry Sawyer

1/11/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer & Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Frank Monte beat Bearcat Wright
Bob Bruggers draw Johnny Valentine
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Dalton via pinfall
Joe Furr draw Johnny Heidman(20:00)

1/12/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver no contest with Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Jim Dalton
Ali Vaziri beat Tony Romano
Joe Furr beat Terry Sawyer

1/12/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis & Bill White vs. Les Thatcher & Jose Rivera
Frank Monte vs. Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Heidman vs. Amazing Zuma

1/12/74 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine vs. Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Scott Casey vs. Brute Bernard & Jay York
L.D. Lewis vs. El Gaucho
Don Kernodle vs. Joe Soto

1/14/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Pedro Columbo beat Ali Vaziri  

1/14/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer no contest with Johnny Weaver
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Dalton
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr

1/15/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/15/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double DQ Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
L.D. Lewis beat El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski beat Amazing Zuma

1/15/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo beat Gene Lewis & Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman
Bill White beat Joe Furr

1/16/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat ?? & ??

1/16/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/16/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer beat Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers & Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Monte & Gene Lewis
Terry Sawyer draw Joe Furr
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

1/16/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey vs. Bruce Swayze & Jim Dalton
L.D. Lewis beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ricky Ferrara draw Les Thatcher(20:00)

1/17/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver draw Super Destroyer(60:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson(24:00)
Les Thatcher & Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran & Jim Dalton
Beauregard beat Homer O'Dell
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto(4:00) by DQ

1/17/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ed Wiskowski draw Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte & Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr & L.D. Lewis
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White

1/18/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver vs. Super Destroyer
Art Nelson vs. Ricky Ferrara
Jim Dalton vs. Frank Cochran
Joe Soto vs. Nick DeCarlo

1/18/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson beat Bob Bruggers
Jay York beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Frank Monte & Gene Lewis beat Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma
L.D. Lewis draw Ricky Ferrara

1/18/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr(sub for Amazing Zuma)
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho by DQ

1/19/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Super Destroyer
Gene Lewis & Bill White beat Nick DeCarlo & Joe Furr
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano

1/19/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Cochran by DQ
Johnny Heidman draw Joe Soto(20:00)

1/21/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Danny Miller & Nick DeCarlo beat Jay York & Beauregard
Les Thatcher draw Bruce Swayze
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara  

1/21/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson
Joe Soto beat Tony Romano(sub for Joe Furr) via pinfall
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle & L.D. Lewis

1/21/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran beat Scott Casey & Joe Furr(sub for Pedro Columbo)
Frank Monte beat Ed Wiskowski

1/22/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jay York by DQ

1/22/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Super Destroyer beat Scott Casey
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill White
Jim Dalton beat Joe Furr

1/22/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

1/22/74 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Sandy Scott
Swede Hanson beat L.D. Lewis via pinfall
Gene Lewis draw Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte

1/23/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/23/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/24/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Valentine draw Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright, Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran

1/24/74 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Swede Hanson & Super Destroyer
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver vs. Frank Monte & Jim Dalton
Bruce Swayze vs. L.D. Lewis
Ricky Ferrara vs. Joe Furr

1/25/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze beat L.D. Lewis & Nick DeCarlo
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto

1/25/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Bob Bruggers beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Sandy Scott & Scott Casey beat Jay York & Beauregard
Joe Furr draw Frank Monte
Johnny Heidman beat El Gaucho

1/25/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Bearcat Brown
Gene Lewis beat Frank Cochran
Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara

1/26/74 Kings Mountain, NC @ Community Center
Nelson Royal, Sandy Scott & Scott Casey vs. Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard
L.D. Lewis vs. Ricky Ferrara
El Gaucho vs. Joe Furr
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr

1/26/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Nick DeCarlo beat Joe Soto(sub for Johnny Valentine)
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Soto beat Tony Romano

1/26/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton
Danny Miller beat Frank Cochran
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer draw Bruce Swayze(20:00)

1/28/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bearcat Wright & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Chuck O'Connor & Brute Bernard beat Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs(sub for Frankie Laine) beat Bill White by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho

1/28/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Jay York & Beauregard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Les Thatcher beat Frank Monte

1/29/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

1/29/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Monte & Bruce Swayze
Don Kernodle beat Frank Cochran
Chuck O’Connor beat L.D. Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto

1/29/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Swede Hanson beat Scott Casey
Ricky Ferrara beat Terry Sawyer
Gene Lewis draw Ed Wiskowski
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho

1/30/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard by DQ

1/30/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/30/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Bearcat Wright beat Jay York
Sandy Scott & Scott Casey beat Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer draw Ricky Ferrara

1/31/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Monte & Bruce Swayze
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton draw Scott Casey
Bill White beat Nick DeCarlo

1/31/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright vs. Brute Bernard
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
George Scott vs. Super Destroyer
Danny Miller vs. Jay York
Frankie Laine vs. Ricky Ferrara
Chuck O'Connor vs. Les Thatcher
El Gaucho vs. Johnny Heidman

2/1/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by countout
Mr. X beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara(:47)
Joe Soto & Frank Cochran beat Joe Furr & Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman no decision with El Gaucho

2/1/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Scott Casey, Les Thatcher & L.D. Lewis(sub for Danny Miller) beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard(21:04) via pinfall
Ed Wiskowski beat Bruce Swayze by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Frank Monte(16:14) via pinfall
Jim Dalton beat Don Kernodle(16:22) via pinfall

2/1/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott(58:30)
Bearcat Wright & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Chuck O’Connor beat Nick DeCarlo

2/2/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott vs. Beauregard
Bearcat Wright vs. Brute Bernard
Danny Miller vs. Jay York
Chuck O’Connor vs. Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze vs. Abe Jacobs & Scott Casey

2/2/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran
El Gaucho beat Frank Monte
Joe Soto beat Sonny Fargo(sub for Dennis Condrey)

2/2/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Bruggers beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher  
Joe Furr draw Ricky Ferrara(20:00)
Gene Lewis & Bill White beat Don Kernodle & L.D. Lewis

2/4/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Johnny Valentine, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bearcat Wright, Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scott Casey beat Frank Monte in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Joe Soto draw Joe Furr

2/4/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Nelson Royal, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard, Jay York & Beauregard in an elimination match
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
L.D. Lewis beat El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara via pinfall

2/4/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer
Chuck O’Connor beat Art Nelson
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze beat Les Thatcher & Don Kernodle(sub for Scott Casey)
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Frank Cochran(sub for Ricky Ferrara) beat Johnny Heidman

2/5/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Monte

2/5/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright beat Jay York & Beauregard in a handicap match
Scott Casey beat Gene Lewis
L.D. Lewis beat Bill White
Jim Dalton draw Les Thatcher
El Gaucho double DQ Johnny Heidman

2/5/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Danny Miller & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr

2/6/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/6/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/7/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Valentine vs. Nelson Royal
plus 4 other matches

2/7/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

2/8/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Mr. X
Frank Cochran(sub for Marvin Master) beat Jay York
Bill White beat Nick DeCarlo via pinfall
Joe Furr beat Ricky Ferrara
Johnny Heidman beat Bruce Swayze

2/8/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory(Cancelled due to snow)
Nelson Royal & Bob Bruggers vs. Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Beauregard vs. L.D. Lewis
Gene Lewis vs. Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto

2/8/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds(Cancelled due to snow)
Johnny Valentine vs. Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright vs. Gene Anderson
Les Thatcher & Scott Casey vs. Frank Monte & Jim Dalton
Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs
Ed Wiskowski vs. El Gaucho

2/9/74 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Jim Dalton & Frank Monte
Danny Miller beat Jay York
Chuck O’Connor beat L.D. Lewis
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Joe Furr beat Joe Soto

2/9/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/11/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Beauregard in a handicap match
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Bruce Swayze beat Les Thatcher
L.D. Lewis beat Jim Dalton
Johnny Heidman draw Joe Furr

2/11/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
Scott Casey draw Gene Lewis

2/12/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/12/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Bill White & Bruce Swayze
Les Thatcher draw Jim Dalton
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara

2/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal
L.D. Lewis beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto
Bill Crouch beat El Gaucho

2/13/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver by DQ

2/13/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/13/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
13-man battle royal featuring Joe Soto, Bruce Swayze, Abe Jacobs, Ricky Ferrara, Les Thatcher, Scott Casey, Johnny Heidman, Gene Anderson, Danny Miller, Bob Bruggers, Sandy Scott, Beauregard & Super Destroyer
Note:  First man out of the ring will be eliminated. Others will be paired for singles matches in order in which they are thrown out of the ring in the Battle Royal which will open the program.
plus 6 other matches

2/14/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver(24:00)
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson(13:00)
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor(13:00) by submission
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Gene Anderson beat Bob Bruggers
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho
Bill White draw L.D. Lewis(20:00)

2/14/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Scott Casey beat Beauregard
Bruce Swayze beat Frank Cochran
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs & Bill Crouch beat Ricky Ferrara & Jim Dalton

2/15/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Mr. X(unmasked as Swede Hanson)
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
L.D. Lewis beat Gene Lewis
Jay French beat Johnny Heidman
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho

2/15/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Sandy Scott beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Beauregard via pinfall
Ricky Ferrara & Jim Dalton beat Terry Sawyer & Joe Furr  
Bill Crouch beat Joe Soto via pinfall

2/15/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Valentine
Bearcat Wright beat Gene Anderson
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran
Chuck O’Connor beat Scott Casey
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze

2/16/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bearcat Wright vs. Brute Bernard & Beauregard in a handicap match
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher vs. Ricky Ferrara & Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs vs. Bruce Swayze
Chuck O’Connor vs. Ed Wiskowski

2/16/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones, Jerry Brisco & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Bruce Swayze
Danny Miller beat Jim Dalton
Jay French draw Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto  

2/18/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Swede Hanson no contest with Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor beat Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Scott Casey beat El Gaucho via pinfall

2/19/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

2/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Les Thatcher & Joe Furr beat Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran
Jay French draw Joe Soto

2/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Gene Lewis draw Scott Casey
Bruce Swayze beat Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

2/20/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Cochran
Johnny Weaver beat Bruce Swayze

2/20/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Danny Miller vs. Super Destroyer in Mid Atlantic Television Title Tournament

2/21/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/22/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jay French beat Bruce Swayze
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Bill Crouch draw Johnny Heidman

2/22/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor by DQ
Bill White beat Les Thatcher
Terry Sawyer draw Mr. Ota(sub for Beauregard)
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto

2/22/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Valentine vs. Abe Jacobs
Bob Bruggers & Scott Casey vs. Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis
L.D. Lewis vs. Frank Cochran
Joe Furr vs. Ricky Ferrara

2/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Super Destroyer double DQ Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher draw Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis
L.D. Lewis beat Frank Cochran

2/23/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers, Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Jay French beat Mr. Ota by DQ
Joe Soto draw Joe Furr(20:00)

2/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara & Gene Lewis
Jay French beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Crouch beat Frank Cochran by DQ

2/25/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Chuck O’Connor beat Les Thatcher
Jim Dalton & Mr. Ota(sub for Beauregard) beat Joe Furr & Ed Wiskowski
Don Kernodle draw Joe Soto

2/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
Bob Armstrong beat Bruce Swayze
Terry Sawyer draw Amazing Zuma(sub for Mr. Ota)
L.D. Lewis beat El Gaucho

2/26/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto
Chuck O’Connor beat Scott Casey
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Joe Furr & Sandy Scott

2/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton

2/26/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

2/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Johnny Valentine draw Abe Jacobs
Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch & Jay French
Danny Miller beat Ole Anderson in a tournament final to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title

2/27/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Ricky Ferrara beat Joe Furr
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Beauregard) via pinfall
Jay French draw Frank Cochran

2/28/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Johnny Weaver beat Bob Bruggers
Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch & Jay French

2/28/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/1/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher draw Ricky Ferrara

3/1/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor(17:23) by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Frank Cochran(26:35) via pinfall
Terry Sawyer draw Don Kernodle(20:00)
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto(13:14) via pinfall

3/1/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a match with 2 referees
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
Jay French & Joe Furr beat John Heidman & Jim Dalton via pinfall  
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho

3/2/74 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen High School
Ed Wiskowski vs. El Gaucho
Joe Furr vs. Bruce Swayze
Abe Jacobs vs. Beauregarde
Sandy Scott & Bearcat Wright vs. Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor

3/2/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a match with 2 referees
Scott Casey & L.D. Lewis beat Jim Dalton & Joe Soto
Jay French beat Johnny Heidman
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Cochran by DQ

3/2/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco, Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine
Danny Miller beat Bill White
Les Thatcher draw Ricky Ferrara  
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

3/4/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Ed Wiskowski beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Ricky Ferrara beat Jay French
Joe Soto draw Bill Crouch(20:00)

3/4/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor beat Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller in an elimination match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs(sub for Sandy Scott)
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
Joe Furr draw Johnny Heidman

3/5/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

3/5/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Swede Hanson double DQ Super Destroyer
Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski vs. Bill White & Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle vs. El Gaucho
Bill Crouch vs. Joe Soto

3/5/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis
Brute Bernard beat L.D. Lewis
Terry Sawyer beat Jay French

3/6/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Danny Miller beat Darrell Cochran
Super Destroyer beat Bill Crouch
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ivan Koloff beat Ed Wiskowski
Swede Hanson beat Joe Soto

3/6/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Ricky Ferrara

3/7/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
plus 5 other matches

3/7/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

3/8/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Jay French beat Mr. Ota

3/8/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Bearcat Wright & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Crouch draw Johnny Heidman
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho

3/8/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor by DQ
Joe Furr draw Terry Sawyer(20:00)
L.D. Lewis beat Joe Soto
Bob Bruggers vs. Ricky Ferrara

3/9/74 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer vs. Danny Miller
Swede Hanson vs. Jim Dalton
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher vs. Frank Cochran & Joe Soto
Jay French vs. Mr. Ota

3/9/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
L.D. Lewis beat El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski draw Ricky Ferrara

3/9/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle
Joe Furr beat Terry Sawyer  
Johnny Heidman draw Bill Crouch(20:00)

3/11/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor beat Scott Casey & Bob Bruggers
L.D. Lewis beat Ricky Ferrara
Jim Dalton beat Don Kernodle
Frank Cochran beat Terry Sawyer

3/11/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson double DQ Super Destroyer
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch beat Joe Soto
Jay French draw Johnny Heidman

3/12/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Crouch
Johnny Weaver beat ?? Pierre
Bill White beat Jay French

3/12/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Super Destroyer vs. Swede Hanson in a match with 2 referees
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor vs. Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Jim Dalton vs. L.D. Lewis
Frank Cochran vs. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman vs. Don Kernodle

3/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright, Sandy Scott & Danny Miller
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Ricky Ferrara draw Ed Wiskowski
Joe Furr beat Joe Soto

3/13/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/13/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/13/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch
Bruce Swayze beat Jay French
Ed Wiskowski beat Gene Lewis
Frank Cochran beat Terry Sawyer via pinfall

3/14/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine double DQ Abe Jacobs, Danny Miller & Sandy Scott(27:00)
Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O'Connor in a bounty match
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Frank Cochran & Ricky Ferrara
Brute Bernard beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer

3/14/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze beat L.D. Lewis & Jay French
Joe Furr draw Don Kernodle(sub for El Gaucho)
Bill Crouch beat Joe Soto

3/15/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller
Bill White vs. Scott Casey
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer vs. Frank Cochran

3/15/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver by countout
Peggy Patterson beat Paula Kaye
Ivan Koloff beat L.D. Lewis
Joe Soto & Jim Dalton draw Joe Furr & Bill Crouch

3/15/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a lumberjack match
Sandy Scott & Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Donna Christian beat Fabulous Moolah
Les Thatcher draw Bruce Swayze(sub for Joe Soto)
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/16/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Valentine no contest with Bearcat Wright
Swede Hanson & Danny Miller beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Les Thatcher
Donna Christianello & Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson & Fabulous Moolah
L.D. Lewis draw Jim Dalton
Scott Casey beat Bill Crouch via pinfall

3/16/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Super Destroyer vs. Swede Hanson in a chain match
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill White
Terry Sawyer & Jay French vs. Bruce Swayze & Frank Cochran
Joe Furr vs. Joe Soto

3/16/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
Mr. Ota beat El Gaucho
Ricky Ferrara beat Don Kernodle

3/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver(27:00) in a match with Bearcat Wright as special referee
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Gene Lewis beat L.D. Lewis
Ed Wiskowski draw Jim Dalton(20:00)

3/18/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer
Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Bill White
Ivan Koloff beat Scott Casey
Ricky Ferrara beat Bill Crouch
Amazing Zuma draw El Gaucho

3/19/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Dalton
Ivan Koloff beat Don Kernodle
Ed Wiskowski beat Bruce Swayze
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto

3/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
L.D. Lewis draw Bill White
Bill Crouch beat Joe Furr
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

3/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones, Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Johnny Valentine
Les Thatcher beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/20/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Swede Hanson beat ?? Pierre
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Crouch
Paul Jones & Terry Sawyer beat Darrell Cochran & Bruce Swayze
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Bob Bruggers beat Super Destroyer

3/20/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/21/74 Lexington, VA @ VMI Fieldhouse
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller
Johnny Valentine vs. Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson vs. L.D. Lewis
Bill White vs. Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

3/21/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver in a no DQ match
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ivan Koloff beat L.D. Lewis
Scott Casey beat Jim Dalton
Les Thatcher draw Bruce Swayze

3/22/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Terry Sawyer & Ed Wiskowski beat Gene Lewis & Bill White  
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Don Kernodle beat Mr. Ota by DQ

3/22/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Bob Bruggers & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Jim Dalton
Ricky Ferrara draw L.D. Lewis
Frank Cochran beat Jay French

3/22/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Abe Jacobs beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat Scott Casey
John Heidman beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr draw Bill Crouch  

3/23/74 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Abe Jacobs
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Amazing Zuma vs. El Gaucho
L.D. Lewis vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Soto vs. Don Kernodle

3/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson, Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine, Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Lewis vs. Scott Casey
Bill Crouch vs. Frank Cochran
Jay French vs. Bruce Swayze

3/23/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Dalton
Ivan Koloff beat Les Thatcher
Mr. Ota & Bill White beat Joe Furr & Ed Wiskowski
Ricky Ferrara beat Terry Sawyer via pinfall

3/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Joe Soto beat Joe Furr
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/25/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer vs. Swede Hanson in a lumberjack match
Nelson Royal & Scott Casey vs. Jim Dalton & Ricky Ferrara
Ivan Koloff vs. L.D. Lewis
Johnny Heidman vs. Bill Crouch

3/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright, Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine, Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Bruce Swayze beat Les Thatcher
Mr. Ota beat Amazing Zuma
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran

3/26/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Darrell Cochran
Mr. Ota beat Amazing Zuma
Haystacks Calhoun beat Joe Soto
Jay French draw Don Kernodle

3/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat L.D. Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Ricky Ferrara draw Ed Wiskowski

3/26/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Danny Miller
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis & Bruce Swayze draw Scott Casey & Les Thatcher  
Jim Dalton beat Bill Crouch

3/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor beat Abe Jacobs & L.D. Lewis
Ole Anderson beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard

3/27/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/27/74 Bedford, VA @ Liberty High School
Danny Miller vs. Gene Anderson
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher vs. Bill White & Bruce Swayze
Ed Wiskowski vs. Frank Cochran
Joe Furr vs. Johnny Heidman

3/28/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs by DQ
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat L.D. Lewis(sub for Ed Wiskowski) via pinfall
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Cochran

3/28/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Chuck O’Connor & Bill White
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Joe Soto draw Amazing Zuma
Bill Crouch beat Johnny Heidman

3/29/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a match with 2 referees
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle draw Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Mr. Ota beat Jay French via pinfall

3/29/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto
Bill Crouch beat Frank Cochran

3/29/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Ivan Koloff vs. Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones vs. Bill White
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
Joe Furr & Bob Bruggers vs. Jim Dalton & Johnny Heidman

3/30/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor beat Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson by DQ
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Lewis & Jim Dalton
Amazing Zuma vs. Johnny Heidman
Bill Crouch vs. Joe Soto

3/30/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright(32:00)
Ivan Koloff beat L.D. Lewis
Danny Miller beat Bill White
Mr. Ota draw Ed Wiskowski  
Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran

Last edited on Tue Mar 19th, 2019 01:25 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
163rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine double DQ Bearcat Wright
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Chuck O’Connor & Bill White
Amazing Zuma draw Johnny Heidman
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara

4/1/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher draw Jim Dalton
Mr. Ota beat Bill Crouch
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho

4/1/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a lumberjack match
Danny Miller & Abe Jacobs beat Ivan Koloff & Bruce Swayze
Gene Lewis beat L.D. Lewis
Pedro Godoy beat Jay French

4/2/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Ricky Ferrara

4/2/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Pedro Godoy beat Jay French
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Crouch
Johnny Heidman beat El Gaucho

4/2/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Danny Miller & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis & Bill White
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Cochran
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto

4/3/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Danny Miller

4/3/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/4/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Super Destroyer(28:00) by countout
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver(38:00)
Paul Jones beat Bill White by submission
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Nelson Royal draw Jumbo Tsuruta(20:00)
Pedro Godoy beat Joe Soto
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Gene Lewis & Jim Dalton

4/4/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by countout
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze
L.D. Lewis & Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran & El Gaucho
Ricky Ferrara beat Bill Crouch

4/5/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson
Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French

4/5/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bill White(7:00) via pinfall
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran
Bill Crouch draw El Gaucho

4/5/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a chain match
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze
Pedro Godoy beat L.D. Lewis

4/6/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver by DQ when Swede Hanson interfered
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor in a no DQ match
L.D. Lewis beat Jim Dalton
Johnny Heidman draw Ed Wiskowski
Don Kernodle beat Bill Crouch

4/6/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas royal match
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara & Pedro Godoy
Paul Jones beat Gene Lewis
Les Thatcher beat Frank Cochran

4/8/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright(13:00) by DQ
Nelson Royal & Scott Casey beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff by DQ  
Ed Wiskowski draw Bruce Swayze
Bill Ash beat Bill Crouch  
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French  

4/8/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a no DQ match to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Jim Dalton  
El Gaucho beat Frank Cochran  
Ricky Ferrara beat L.D. Lewis  

4/8/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium  
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee  
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Mr. Ota & Pedro Godoy  
Chuck O'Connor beat Sandy Scott  
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto

4/9/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)  

4/9/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O'Connor  
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Cochran
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman  

4/9/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze  
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho  
L.D. Lewis draw Pedro Godoy

4/10/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/10/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
Haystacks Calhoun & Bob Bruggers beat Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis  
Bill Ash beat L.D. Lewis  
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman

4/10/74 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Gym
Super destroyer vs. Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller vs. Chuck O’Connor
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Les Thatcher & Scott Casey vs. Joe Furr & Bruce Swayze
Don Kernodle vs. El Gaucho

4/11/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Nelson Royal & Haystacks Calhoun beat Chuck O'Connor & Gene Lewis  
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Dalton  
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman  
Ed Wiskowski draw Frank Cochran

4/11/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum  
Johnny Valentine, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver, Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones
plus 5 other matches

4/12/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a chain match
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Chuck O'Connor & Jim Dalton  
Bill Ash beat Bill Crouch  
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy  
L.D. Lewis beat Johnny Heidman  

4/12/74 Lynchburg, CA @ City Armory  
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze  
Mr. Ota beat Jay French  
Don Kernodle draw Gene Lewis

4/12/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena  
Johnny Valentine double DQ Bearcat Wright  
Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
Nelson Royal beat Ricky Ferrara  
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran  
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho  

4/13/74 Wadesboro, NC
Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Danny Miller
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Cochran
Belle Starr vs. Penny Banner
Pedro Godoy vs. L.D. Lewis

4/13/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ in a lumberjack match  
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine  
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Koloff & Bruce Swayze  
Gene Lewis vs. Scott Casey
Jay French vs. Johnny Heidman

4/13/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium  
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson  
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Ricky Ferrara  
Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho  
Ed Wiskowski draw Jim Dalton(20:00)

4/15/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystacks Calhoun & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton
Little Tokyo beat Haiti Kid
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara
Pedro Godoy draw Don Kernodle

4/15/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
Bill White & Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs & Scott Casey
Bill Crouch draw Johnny Heidman
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho

4/16/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/16/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double DQ Bearcat Wright
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Johnny Weaver vs. Mr. Ota
Danny Miller vs. Gene Lewis
Ed Wiskowski vs. Jay French

4/16/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Little Louie & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Ricky Ferrara draw Bill Ash
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White

4/17/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/17/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/18/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Haystacks Calhoun, Danny Miller & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor  
Swede Hanson beat Bruce Swayze  
Johnny Heidman beat Frank Cochran  
Scott Casey beat El Gaucho  
Little Louie(sub for Bobo Johnson) beat Little Tokyo

4/18/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum  
Johnny Valentine vs. Johnny Weaver  
Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright  
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson  
Haiti Kid vs. Sonny Hayes
plus 4 other matches featuring Bob Bruggers, Sandy Scott, & Abe Jacobs  

4/19/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bearcat Wright, Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
Les Thatcher beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton draw Bill Crouch
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara

4/19/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a fence match
Sandy Scott, Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff, Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo beat Little Louie & Haiti Kid
Scott Casey draw Pedro Godoy
Nelson Royal beat Bill Ash
Danny Miller beat Bruce Swayze

4/20/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine(35:00) by DQ in a match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Haiti Kid & Little Louie beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes
Danny Miller beta El Gaucho
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Ash beat Frank Cochran

4/20/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Lewis beat Les Thatcher
Bill White beat Tony Peters
Pedro Godoy draw Don Kernodle

4/20/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson(25:00)
Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski beat Jim Dalton & Ricky Ferrara
Mr. Ota beat Jay French
Bruce Swayze beat Bill Crouch  

4/22/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor beat Nelson Royal, Haystacks Calhoun & Danny Miller when Hawk beat Royal
Super Destroyer beat Bob Bruggers by DQ
Bill Ash beat Pedro Godoy
Bruce Swayze draw Scott Casey

4/22/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double countout with Bearcat Wright
Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Bill White
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
George Harris beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

4/23/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Mr. Ota

4/23/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright by countout
Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Danny Miller beat Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Cochran
George Harris beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Crouch draw El Gaucho

4/23/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a strap match
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O'Connor & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White  
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Pedro Godoy
Gene Lewis draw Bill Ash

4/24/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/24/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/24/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Rip Hawk
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton & Gene Lewis
Swede Hanson beat Bill White via pinfall
Ed Wiskowski draw Pedro Godoy

4/25/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright by countout  
Haystacks Calhoun, Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor(21:00) via pinfall
Bill Crouch & Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho & George Harris(13:00) via pinfall
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis  
Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota  
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze  
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French  

4/25/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Swede Hanson double countout with Super Destroyer
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk by DQ  
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton & Bill White  
Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara  
Bill Ash beat Pedro Godoy

4/26/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers vs. Ivan Koloff & Bruce Swayze
Danny Miller vs. Frank Cochran
Abe Jacobs vs. El Gaucho
George Harris vs. Bill Crouch
Johnny Heidman vs. Ed Wiskowski

4/26/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Bill White
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash beat Ricky Ferrara
Les Thatcher draw Gene Lewis

4/27/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara
Pedro Godoy draw Bill Ash

4/27/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/29/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine in a match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
Paul Jones beat Bill White
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis & Bruce Swayze
Chuck O’Connor beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Ash beat Ricky Ferrara
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy

4/29/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a chain match
Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk beat Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott
Bob Bruggers & Les Thatcher beat George Harris & El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French
Bill Crouch beat Frank Cochran

4/30/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/30/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a chain match
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller(sub for Les Thatcher) beat George Harris & Bill White
Les Thatcher(sub for Jim Dalton) beat Don Kernodle
Chief Big Heart(sub for Les Thatcher) beat Pedro Godoy
Gene Lewis draw Abe Jacobs

4/30/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O'Connor & Johnny Valentine
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Nelson Royal beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Paidousis draw Scott Casey
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

5/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver, Sandy Scott & Danny Miller vs. Swede Hanson, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor

5/1/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/2/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ  
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis & Bill White  
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho  
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ  
Don Kernodle draw Pedro Godoy  

5/2/74 Millers Creek, NC @ West Wilkes High School
Included Johnny Weaver, Johnny Valentine, Chuck O’Connor, Sandy Scott, Haystacks Calhoun and others

5/3/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Johnny Valentine vs. Bearcat Wright  
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs. Bruce Swayze & Jim Dalton  
Frank Cochran vs. Ed Wiskowski  
Mike Paidousis vs. Bill Crouch  
Johnny Heidman vs. Jay French

5/3/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory  
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor  
Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Godoy  
Scott Casey vs. El Gaucho  
Bill Ash vs. Mr. Ota

5/3/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Haystacks Calhoun beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Sandy Scott  
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat George Harris & Bill White  
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Les Thatcher draw Ricky Ferrara  

5/4/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by DQ  
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a fence match
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Mr. Ota & Pedro Godoy  
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk & George Harris

5/4/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Bill White
Nelson Royal beat Bruce Swayze  
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Ash draw Mike Paidousis(20:00)

5/6/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Swede Hanson double DQ Super Destroyer
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chuck O'Connor by DQ
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Ricky Ferrara & Pedro Godoy  
Mr. Hayashi beat Bill Crouch  
Don Kernodle beat Frank Cochran  

5/6/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena 
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk  
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White  
Abe Jacobs draw Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French  

5/6/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine  
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis  
Danny Miller beat Bruce Swayze  
Mr. Ota beat Ed Wiskowski  
Bill Ash vs. El Gaucho

5/7/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/7/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal  
Danny Miller & Abe Jacobs beat Bill White & Ricky Ferrara  
El Gaucho draw Bill Crouch

5/7/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey  
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Paidousis  
Ed Wiskowski draw Pedro Godoy
Don Kernodle beat Johnny Heidman

5/8/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/8/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)  

5/8/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Johnny Weaver beat Chuck O'Connor to win a 12-man battle royal
Mr. Hayashi beat Johnny Heidman  
Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota  
Bill White beat Don Kernodle  
Abe Jacobs draw Gene Lewis  
George Harris draw Bill Ash

5/9/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O'Connor  
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White  
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara  
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski  
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris

5/9/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum  
Haystacks Calhoun beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott  
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher  
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy  
Swede Hanson beat Mike Paidousis  
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman  
Bill Crouch beat El Gaucho  

5/10/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
Haystacks Calhoun & Nelson Royal vs. Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy
Mr. Ota vs. Bill Ash
Mr. Hayashi vs. Les Thatcher

5/10/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright by countout
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title  
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Gene Lewis
Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara
Bill White & George Harris beat Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski 
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho draw Bill Crouch

5/11/74 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Gym
Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson vs. Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Haystacks Calhoun vs. George Harris
Ed Wiskowski vs. Bruce Swayze
Jay French vs. Mike Paidousis
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Cochran

5/11/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Valentine double countout with Paul Jones
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis & Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy
El Gaucho draw Bill Crouch

5/11/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright  
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Nelson Royal beat Bill White via pinfall
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

5/13/74 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine by knockout in 7th round of a boxing match
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris
Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Scott Casey draw Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

5/13/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a fence match
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Ivan Koloff beat Sandy Scott
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
Bill Crouch draw Ricky Ferrara

5/14/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/14/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Bearcat Wright beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Frank Cochran
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

5/14/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ in a match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller
Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher
George Harris draw Scott Casey  

5/15/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/15/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/16/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Swede Hanson & Bearcat Wright beat Super Destroyer & Johnny Valentine(27:00) by countout
Ivan Koloff double countout with Sandy Scott
Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller
Bill Crouch & Don Kernodle draw Mike Paidousis & Ricky Ferrara
Nelson Royal beat Ed Wiskowski via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis(13:00)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat George Harris

5/16/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/17/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright by DQ
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Frank Cochran
Ricky Ferrara beat Don Kernodle
Ed Wiskowski draw Pedro Godoy

5/17/74 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver vs. Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Scott Casey vs. Bill White
Bill Crouch vs. Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman vs. Jay French

5/17/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis
Ric Flair beat Les Thatcher
Abe Jacobs(sub for Bill Ash) beat El Gaucho

5/18/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson by submission in a fence match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat George Harris & Bill White
Ric Flair beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat El Gaucho
Bill Crouch draw Johnny Heidman

5/18/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Gene Lewis & Mike Paidousis
Les Thatcher draw Pedro Godoy
Mike Paidousis(sub for Bill Ash) beat Sonny Fargo

5/18/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk by DQ when Hawk
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Haystacks Calhoun & Ed Wiskowski
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara

5/20/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson no contest with Super Destroyer
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Bill White
Bill Ash draw Pedro Godoy
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho

5/20/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chuck O’Connor
Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ricky Ferrara
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

5/20/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Ed Wiskowski beat Ric Flair
Les Thatcher draw Don Kernodle
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

5/21/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/21/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Ric Flair vs. Bill Crouch
Scott Casey vs. Johnny Heidman

5/21/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis  
Gene Lewis draw Abe Jacobs
Danny Miller beat Bill White
Ed Wiskowski(sub for Don Kernodle) beat El Gaucho

5/22/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/22/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/22/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis via pinfall
Scott Casey(sub for Bill Ash) beat Pedro Godoy
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

5/23/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O'Connor in a bounty match
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy
Scott Casey draw Gene Lewis

5/23/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill Ash
Ric Flair beat Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Heidman draw Les Thatcher(15:00)

5/24/74 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Bearcat Wright & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk
Don Kernodle & Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White
Ric Flair beat Bill Ash
Johnny Heidman beat Sonny Fargo

5/24/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by countout in a Texas death match
Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Amazing Zuma beat Bill Crouch
Ed Wiskowski draw El Gaucho

5/24/74 Lexington, VA @ VMI Fieldhouse
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
Haystacks Calhoun vs. George Harris
Danny Miller vs. Pedro Godoy
Abe Jacobs vs. Gene Lewis

5/24/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No wrestling

5/25/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Bill White & George Harris
Scott Casey beat Ric Flair by DQ
Johnny Heidman draw Les Thatcher

5/25/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor beat Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Pedro Godoy
Gene Lewis & Mike Paidousis beat Ed Wiskowski & Don Kernodle
Amazing Zuma draw Bill Crouch(30:00)

5/27/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ in a match with 2 referees
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs
Gene Lewis beat Scott Casey
Frank Morrell draw Bill Ash(20:00)

5/27/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Nelson Royal
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat George Harris
Les Thatcher draw Pedro Godoy

5/28/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/28/74 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair vs. Bill Ash
Sandy Scott vs. Bill White
Mike Paidousis vs. Danny Miller
Amazing Zuma vs. Johnny Heidman

5/28/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ in a lumberjack match
Abe Jacobs & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor
Frank Morrell beat Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho beat Sonny Fargo
Dan Kernodle beat Bill Crouch

5/28/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/29/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Ed Wiskowski

5/29/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/30/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Bearcat Wright & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer by DQ in a match with Joe Louis as special referee 
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver  
Frank Morrell beat Ed Wiskowski  
Bill Ash draw Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris  
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis  

5/30/74 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park  
Paul Jones & Sandy Scott(sub for Bob Bruggers) beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor by DQ  
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher  
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White  
Bill Crouch draw Pedro Godoy

5/31/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a fence match
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Ota  
Amazing Zuma & Don Kernodle beat Bill White & El Gaucho  
Amazing Zuma beat Mr. Hayashi(sub for Les Thatcher)  
Pedro Godoy draw Bill Crouch

5/31/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Sonny King(sub for Bearcat Wright) beat Johnny Valentine in 6th Round of a boxing match with Joe Louis as special referee
Paul Jones double DQ Ivan Koloff  
Danny Miller, Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk, Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor  
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis  
Ed Wiskowski beat George Harris  
Bill Ash draw Frank Morrell

6/1/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash vs. Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs. Johnny Heidman
 
6/1/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor
Ric Flair beat Les Thatcher
Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell beat Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma  
El Gaucho draw Sonny Fargo

6/3/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer in a strap match
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
Don Kernodle draw Les Thatcher(20:00)
Scott Casey beat Bill Crouch

6/3/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat George Harris
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski

6/3/74 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Bearcat Wright) & Danny Miller beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
Andre The Giant beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy in a handicap match
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Bill Ash beat Frank Morrell

6/4/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Lewis via pinfall
Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk beat Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski
Notes:  The latest High Point television taping date that has been confirmed is Tuesday, June 4, 1974.  This is the show that had Wahoo McDaniel pinning Gene Lewis, then facing off against Johnny Valentine in a confrontation that lasted around seven minutes.

6/4/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Bob Bruggers vs. George Harris  
Amazing Zuma vs. Bill Crouch  
Johnny Heidman vs. Tom DeMarco

6/4/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver double DQ Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor
Andre The Giant beat Bill White & Mike Paidousis in a handicap match
Danny Miller beat Frank Valois  
Frank Morrell beat Les Thatcher  
Scott Casey draw Pedro Godoy

6/5/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/5/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)  

6/5/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson  
Sonny King(sub for Bearcat Wright) beat Rip Hawk by DQ  
Andre The Giant & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Valois  
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Crouch  

6/6/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum  
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer  
Bob Bruggers won a 15-man battle royal featuring Andre The Giant
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Danny Miller & Amazing Zuma  
Rip Hawk beat Ed Wiskowski  
Abe Jacobs & Johnny Weaver beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis  
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Godoy  
Sandy Scott beat Frank Valois  

6/6/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal  
Chuck O'Connor & Gene Lewis beat Scott Casey & Bill Ash  
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Frank Morrell  
Les Thatcher vs. Bill White  

6/7/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Sonny King(sub for Bearcat Wright) beat Johnny Valentine    
Rip Hawk beat Danny Miller  
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski  
Sandy Scott beat George Harris  
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Godoy

6/7/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. won a 20-man Russian Roulette battle royal featuring Andre The Giant
Bob Bruggers beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones beat Frank Valois via pinfall
Bill Ash beat Mike Paidousis
Les Thatcher draw Frank Morrell
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White

6/8/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Andre The Giant vs. Chuck O’Connor
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Swede Hanson vs. Bill White
Frank Valois vs. Bob Bruggers
Bill Crouch vs. Bill Ash

6/8/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer by countout
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Godoy draw Don Kernodle
Argentina Zuma beat El Gaucho(sub for Tom DeMarco)

6/9/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer vs. Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright
Andre The Giant vs. Chuck O’Connor & George Harris in a handicap match
Belle Starr vs. Evelyn Stevens
Abe Jacobs vs. El Gaucho
Bob Bruggers vs. Frank Valois

6/10/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Andre The Giant & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Swede Hanson no contest with Super Destroyer in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell  
Bill Ash(sub for Tiger Conway, Jr.) beat Frank Valois
Johnny Heidman draw Amazing Zuma(sub for Tom DeMarco)

6/10/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Chuck O’Connor beat Abe Jacobs
Mike Paidousis & Bill White beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho

6/10/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
George Harris beat Bill Crouch
Rocky Smith draw Pedro Godoy

6/11/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/11/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Andre The Giant vs. Mike Paidousis & Bill White in a handicap match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Frank Valois vs. Bob Bruggers
Pedro Godoy vs. Tom DeMarco

6/11/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor in an elimination match
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Amazing Zuma & Abe Jacobs
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman draw Ed Wiskowski

6/12/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Johnny Weaver beat El Gaucho

6/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/13/74 Norfolk, VA @ Metropolitan Park
Johnny Weaver won an 18-man battle royal
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson beat George Harris
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill Crouch
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Valois
Nelson Royal draw Ric Flair
Bill Ash draw Bill White

6/13/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk(33:00) by DQ
Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi(18:00)
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller(14:00) via pinfall
Scott Casey draw Mike Paidousis
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Morrell(11:00)
Les Thatcher beat Pedro Godoy(14:00) by DQ

6/14/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller vs. Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
El Gaucho vs. Bill Ash
Ed Wiskowski vs. Johnny Heidman

6/14/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Nelson Royal & Bob Bruggers beat Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor  
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
Pedro Godoy beat Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

6/15/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a match with 2 referees
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott by DQ
Gene Lewis vs. Scott Casey
Les Thatcher vs. Pedro Godoy

6/15/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Mike Paidousis & George Harris beat Abe Jacobs & Don Kernodle
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Crouch

6/17/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver draw Super Destroyer(60:00)
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Godoy beat Don Kernodle

6/17/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White
Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis beat Ed Wiskowski & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma draw Bill Crouch

6/17/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King by DQ
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

6/18/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/18/74 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Paul Jones, Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Johnny Valentine, Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Ric Flair vs. Bob Bruggers
Ed Wiskowski vs. Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs. Frank Morrell

6/18/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Scott Casey beat Mike Paidousis
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Bill Ash beat El Gaucho

6/18/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/19/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/20/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff double DQ Paul Jones & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat Bill White & Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Bill Ash beat El Gaucho

6/20/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King & Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs
Les Thatcher beat Bill Crouch
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy

6/21/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
Bill White beat Bill Ash
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

6/21/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer
Sonny King beat Chuck O’Connor
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Scott Casey beat Bill Crouch
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy

6/22/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King
Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Chuck O’Connor vs. Abe Jacobs
Scott Casey vs. George Harris
Amazing Zuma vs. Pedro Godoy

6/22/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Danny Miller vs. Gene Lewis
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell
Bill Ash vs. El Gaucho

6/22/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer by countout
Bob Bruggers & Swede Hanson beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White  
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Bill Crouch beat Don Kernodle

6/24/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver in a no time limit match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White
George Harris beat Abe Jacobs

6/24/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bill Ash beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy
Les Thatcher draw Gene Lewis

6/25/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/25/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson
Sonny King beat Chuck O’Connor
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White(:17) via pinfall
Ed Wiskowski draw Pedro Godoy

6/25/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Frank Morrell draw Scott Casey  
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Crouch  

6/26/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/26/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/27/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King
Johnny Weaver beat Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

6/27/74 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park(Cancelled due to rain)
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
George Harris & Mike Paidousis vs. Amazing Zuma & Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler vs. Pedro Godoy
Mike Stallings vs. Sonny Fargo

6/27/74 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff vs. Swede Hanson & Paul Jones
Klondike Bill vs. Bill White
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Morrell
Ed Wiskowski vs. Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs. Bill Ash

6/28/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis & George Harris
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Godoy draw Ed Wiskowski
Amazing Zuma beat Mike Hall

6/28/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by countout
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Chuck O’Connor beat Bob Bruggers
Scott Casey beat Bill Crouch

6/28/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine
Danny Miller beat Bill White by DQ
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller(sub for Bill Ash) beat Johnny Heidman

6/29/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
Johnny Weaver vs. Bill White
Scott Casey vs. El Gaucho

6/29/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer by DQ in a lumberjack match
Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill & Swede Hanson beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell  
Mike Stallings beat Johnny Heidman

Last edited on Tue Mar 19th, 2019 01:26 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
164th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Gene Lewis beat Scott Casey
Pedro Godoy draw Les Thatcher(20:00)
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara

7/1/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Mike Stallings beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Bill Crouch)

7/1/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco draw Super Destroyer
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho

7/2/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer beat Sonny King & Swede Hanson by referee’s decision
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis draw Les Thatcher

7/2/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco draw Paul Jones(60:00)
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor beat Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver
Bob Bruggers beat George Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis by DQ  
Ken Dillinger bet Bill Ash
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch(sub for Johnny Heidman)

7/2/74 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

7/3/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Nelson Royal

7/3/74 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

Note:  It is believed that Charlie Harville interviewed Rip Hawk and Ric Flair on the High Point television show before they won the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Title on July 4, 1974 in Greensboro.  That interview would have been taped on Tuesday, July 2, 1974 to be broadcasted on Saturday, July 6, 1974.  According to the records that Johnny Weaver kept of his appearances, the taping of two shows each Wednesday night at WRAL in Raleigh began on July 10, 1974.  Johnny did not appear at every television taping, so it has been difficult to nail down the exact dates when the WGHP in High Point and WBTV in Charlotte television shows last taped, but the last High Point and Charlotte tapings appear to be on July 2-3, 1974.

7/4/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium(Afternoon Show)
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones & Sonny King  
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Chuck O'Connor  
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Scott Casey vs. Ricky Ferrara

7/4/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ when Valentine tossed King over the top rope
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones(26:00) via pinfall to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson in a fence match
Tommy Seigler beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White  

7/4/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff  
Johnny Weaver beat Chuck O'Connor  
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Ed Wiskowski beat Gene Lewis  
Bill Crouch draw El Gaucho  

7/5/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill
Danny Miller beat Bill Ash
Frank Morrell draw Mike Stallings
Bob Bruggers(sub for Les Thatcher) beat Ricky Ferrara

7/5/74 Richmond, VA @ Parker Field
Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor beat Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. by DQ
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Johnny Weaver & Ed Wiskowski
Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis
Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho
Pedro Godoy beat Bill Crouch

7/6/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff vs. Klondike Bill
George Harris & Mike Paidousis vs. Ed Wiskowski & Scott Casey
Bill Crouch vs. Johnny Heidman

7/6/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Stallings beat El Gaucho
Amazing Zuma beat Sonny Fargo

7/8/74 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title in a Texas death match in a title vs. hair match
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Klondike Bill beat Chuck O'Connor by DQ  
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Ricky Ferrara draw Bill Ash(20:00)
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman

7/8/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Dick Murdoch
Ken Dillinger beat Scott Casey

7/9/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Swede Hanson beat Mike Paidousis
Ricky Ferrara beat Bill Ash

7/9/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Abe Jacobs & Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger beat Ed Wiskowski
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher draw Pedro Godoy

7/9/74 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Rip Hawk, Ric Flair & Chuck O’Connor vs. Tiger Conway, Jr., Nelson Royal & Danny Miller
Dick Murdoch vs. George Harris
Scott Casey vs. Johnny Heidman
Amazing Zuma vs. El Gaucho

7/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Ed Wiskowski(sub for Bill Crouch)

7/11/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
Klondike Bill beat Ricky Ferrara
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White

7/11/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver(25:00)
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Dick Murdoch beat Scott Casey
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash

7/12/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings
Fabulous Moolah beat Daisy Mae
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill White
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara

7/12/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine double countout with Sonny King
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor via pinfall
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Scott Casey beat Ken Dillinger

7/12/74 Lenoir, NC @ Mack Cook Stadium
Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk vs. Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver
Les Thatcher & Bill Ash vs. George Harris & Bill White
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Heidman
Evelyn Stevens vs. Belle Starr

7/13/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match with Sandy Scott as special referee
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler(sub for Danny Miller) beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler vs. Frank Morrell
Scott Casey vs. Mike Paidousis

7/13/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver, Swede Hanson & Danny Miller vs. Rip Hawk, Ric Flair & Chuck O’Connor
Scott Casey vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski vs. Johnny Heidman
Amazing Zuma vs. Bill Crouch

7/13/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double countout with Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Bruggers draw Bill White
Fabulous Moolah beat Daisy Mae
Ken Dillinger & George Harris beat Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings

7/15/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sonny King & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor
Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis
Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis beat Abe Jacobs & Mike Stallings
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

7/15/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Klondike Bill vs. Pedro Godoy
Scott Casey vs. George Harris
Bill Crouch vs. Bill Ash

7/15/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk
Ken Dillinger beat Les Thatcher
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Bill White & Ricky Ferrara

7/16/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
George Harris beat Scott Casey
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Morrell

7/16/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Bill White & Ken Dillinger
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch

7/17/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/18/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
Art Nelson beat Ed Wiskowski
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Ken Dillinger & Bill White
Mike Stallings beat Ricky Ferrara

7/18/74 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Nelson Royal & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis & George Harris
Frank Morrell beat Les Thatcher
Bill Ash draw Gene Lewis

7/18/74 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Scott Casey vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Crouch vs. Johnny Heidman

7/19/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Pedro Godoy draw Les Thatcher
George Harris beat Bill Ash

7/19/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Bill White & Frank Morrell beat Johnny Weaver & Scott Casey
Johnny Heidman draw Terry Sawyer(sub for Argentina Zuma)
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara

7/19/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor in a Texas tornado match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
Mike Stallings draw Ken Dillinger

7/20/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Ed Wiskowski & Amazing Zuma vs. George Harris & Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs. Johnny Heidman

7/20/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell & Bill White  
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

7/22/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine by countout
Danny Miller beat Chuck O'Connor
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
Art Nelson beat Ed Wiskowski
George Harris beat Les Thatcher via pinfall

7/22/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings
Tommy Seigler beat Gene Lewis
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Crouch

7/23/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Ricky Ferrara
Johnny Heidman draw Bill Crouch

7/23/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer double countout with Sonny King in a no DQ match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor(sub for Art Nelson) beat Nelson Royal & Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
Pedro Godoy draw Bill Ash
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White

7/24/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/25/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
Chuck O'Connor & Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
The Avenger(Reggie Parks) beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Paidousis & George Harris beat Bill Ash & Les Thatcher
Ed Wiskowski draw Ken Dillinger

7/25/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Rip Hawk, Ric Flair & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. by DQ
Bob Bruggers & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Terry Sawyer beat Bill White
Ricky Ferrara beat Bill Crouch

7/26/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Chuck O’Connor beat Klondike Bill
Tommy Seigler beat George Harris
Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy beat Ed Wiskowski & Les Thatcher

7/26/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair draw Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell
The Avenger beat Bill White
Bill Ash & Mike Stallings draw Gene Lewis & Ricky Ferrara

7/26/74 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller vs. Mr. Hayashi & Mr. Ota
Abe Jacobs vs. Ken Dillinger
Johnny Heidman vs. Bill Crouch

7/27/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
Mike Stallings & Ed Wiskowski vs. George Harris & Mike Paidousis
The Avenger vs. Frank Morrell
Bobby Williams vs. Ricky Ferrara

7/27/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Tommy Seigler(sub for Bill Ash) beat John Heidman  

7/28/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Sunday Afternoon Show)
Johnny Valentine vs. Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers, Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill vs. Mr. Ota, Mr. Hayashi & George Harris
Sonny King vs. Chuck O’Connor
Bill Ash vs. Ricky Ferrara
Note:  1st card in Asheville since September 1973

7/29/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sonny King double countout with Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer beat Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs beat Chuck O'Connor & Frank Morrell
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

7/29/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller & Mike Stallings beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis
The Avenger beat Bill White
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

7/29/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair double DQ Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Klondike Bill & Tommy Seigler vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tio Tio vs. Ricky Ferrara
Les Thatcher vs. Pedro Godoy

7/30/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal
The Avenger beat Bill White
Tio Tio beat Frank Morrell
Ken Dillinger draw Mike Stallings  

7/30/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair double DQ Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Danny Miller beat Chuck O'Connor
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
George Harris beat Bill Crouch

7/31/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver & Ed Wiskowski

8/1/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk vs. Tommy Seigler & Sonny King
Swede Hanson & Klondike Bill vs. Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell
Ed Wiskowski vs. Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs. Pedro Godoy

8/1/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Chuck O’Connor & Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal
The Avenger beat Bill White
Tio Tio beat George Harris
Bill Ash beat Ricky Ferrara

8/1/74 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Paul Jones & Danny Miller vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Ken Dillinger vs. Les Thatcher
Mike Stallings vs. Johnny Heidman

8/2/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair double DQ Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Danny Miller & Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell
Ed Wiskowski beat Les Thatcher
Mike Stallings draw Pedro Godoy

8/2/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King
Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor vs. Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
The Avenger vs. George Harris
Plus 3 more exciting matches

8/3/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King in a no DQ match  
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
The Avenger beat Ken Dillinger
Bill Ash & Ed Wiskowski beat Bill White & Ricky Ferrara
Bob Bruggers beat George Harris

8/3/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Valentine vs. Paul Jones
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis vs. Mike Stallings
Frank Morrell vs. Bill Crouch

8/3/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/5/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King
Chuck O'Connor & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White
Les Thatcher beat Ricky Ferrara
Ken Dillinger draw Mike Stallings

8/5/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Klondike Bill vs. Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs. Pedro Godoy

8/5/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
The Avenger beat George Harris
Bill Ash draw Johnny Heidman

8/6/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones, Sonny King & The Avenger beat Johnny Valentine, Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff via pinfall
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Les Thatcher draw Ken Dillinger(20:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Crouch

8/6/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk by countout
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller
George Harris beat Mike Stallings
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis draw Tio Tio

8/7/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/8/74 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Super Destroyer & Ric Flair
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller vs. Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
Bill White vs. Ed Wiskowski
George Harris vs. Bill Crouch

8/8/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
The Avenger beat Chuck O'Connor
Art Nelson beat Klondike Bill
Mike Stallings & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & Gene Lewis
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

8/9/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King double countout with Super Destroyer
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White
Bill Crouch beat George Harris

8/9/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
The Avenger beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Ricky Ferrara
Terry Sawyer beat Ken Dillinger
Mike Stallings beat Johnny Heidman

8/10/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson
Ric Flair vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings vs. Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis vs. Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer

8/10/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Chuck O'Connor & Art Nelson beat Danny Miller & Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger
George Harris beat Bill Crouch  

8/12/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chuck O'Connor
Art Nelson & Ivan Koloff beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bob Bruggers
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

8/12/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by countout
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Ric Flair beat Danny Miller
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill & Ed Wiskowski beat Bill White & George Harris
Mike Stallings beat Bill Ash

8/13/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair
Art Nelson vs. Klondike Bill
Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs. Ed Wiskowski & Mike Stallings
Tommy Seigler vs. Mike Paidousis

8/13/74 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Chuck O'Connor & Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi vs. Bill Ash & Nelson Royal
Bruiser Bill White vs. Billy Crouch
Les Thatcher vs. Pedro Godoy

8/13/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
The Avenger beat Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Johnny Heidman

8/14/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/15/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff double DQ Paul Jones & Sonny King(25:00)
Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
Klondike Bill & Tio Tio draw Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker(20:00)
The Avenger beat George Harris(7:00)
Frank Morrell beat Bill Crouch(8:00)

8/15/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk by countout
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Nelson Royal beat Bill White
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

8/16/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Mike Stallings & Bill Ash
Ed Wiskowski vs. George Harris
Chuck O’Connor vs. Abe Jacobs

8/16/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tiger Conway, Jr. & The Avenger beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler
Pedro Godoy draw Tio Tio
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

8/16/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers & Klondike Bill vs. Mike Paidousis & Bill White
Nelson Royal vs. Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher vs. Johnny Heidman

8/17/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Valentine vs. Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs. Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller
George Harris vs. Bill White
Gene Lewis & Mike Stallings vs. Johnny Heidman & Ed Wiskowski

8/17/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
The Avenger beat Mike Paidousis
Abe Jacobs & & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Frank Morrell  
Cowboy Parker beat Les Thatcher via pinfall

8/19/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk by countout
Tiger Conway no contest with Art Nelson
Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler draw Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash beat Les Thatcher
George Harris beat Ed Wiskowski

8/19/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs draw Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

8/19/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Chuck O’Connor double DQ Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat Gene Lewis
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch

8/20/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chuck O’Connor
The Avenger & Tommy Seigler beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis beat Klondike Bill

8/20/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a lumberjack match
Ric Flair & Art Nelson beat Nelson Royal & Danny Miller
Mike Stallings beat Les Thatcher
Ed Wiskowski beat Mike Paidousis

8/20/74 Lexington, VA @ Recreation Field
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. Hayashi & Mr. Ota
George Harris vs. Tio Tio
Joe Furr vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs. Johnny Heidman

8/21/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/22/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King double countout with Johnny Valentine
Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor beat Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler
The Avenger beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Furr draw Pedro Godoy
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch

8/23/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair via pinfall
Nelson Royal & Tio Tio beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Cowboy Parker beat Bill Ash
Ken Dillinger beat Les Thatcher

8/23/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis via pinfall
Mike Stallings draw Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr beat Bill Crouch

8/24/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a lumberjack match
Super Destroyer beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
The Avenger & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Mike Paidousis beat Mike Stallings

8/24/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Sonny King & Paul Jones vs. Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal vs. George Harris
Ed Wiskowski vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs. Terry Sawyer

8/24/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller
Tio Tio & Abe Jacobs beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Joe Furr beat Les Thatcher  

8/26/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk(14:00)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Art Nelson(22:00)
Chuck O'Connor & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio draw Frank Morrell
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

8/26/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel, Paul Jones & Sonny King double DQ Super Destroyer, Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat George Harris
Cowboy Parker beat Mike Stallings

8/27/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler beat George Harris & Mike Paidousis
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy
Les Thatcher beat Bill Crouch

8/27/74 Gretna, VA @ High School
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Swede Hanson & The Avenger
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill vs. Chuck O’Connor
Bill White vs. Ed Wiskowski

8/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Art Nelson & Johnny Valentine
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Tio Tio beat Gene Lewis
Frank Morrell beat Bill Ash

8/28/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/29/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs. The Avenger & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs vs. Mike Paidousis
Ed Wiskowski vs. Frank Morrell
Mike Stallings vs. Bill White

8/29/74 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Rip hawk(17:00)
Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi by DQ
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

8/30/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Seigler & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Klondike Bill beat Gene Lewis

8/30/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King
The Avenger, Paul Jones & Sandy Scott beat Ric Flair, Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Les Thatcher
Mike Stallings beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Furr beat Bill White via pinfall

8/31/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson vs. Rip Hawk in a match with 2 referees
Sonny King vs. Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Ed Wiskowski vs. Bill White
Les Thatcher vs. Gene Lewis  

8/31/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine no contest with The Avenger
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash beat Mike Paidousis
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy

9/1/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Sunday Afternoon Show)

9/2/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk(13:00) in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Art Nelson by DQ
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman draw Bill Ash(20:00)

9/2/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy beat Les Thatcher
Danny Miller & Tio Tio beat Bill White & George Harris

9/2/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco double DQ Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Sonny King beat Chuck O’Connor
Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard
Joe Furr draw Dennis Stamp

9/3/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat NWA World Champion Jack Brisco by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer
The Avenger & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Les Thatcher beat Bill White
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman  

9/3/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a Texas death match
Ivan Koloff double countout with Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill beat Gene Lewis
Mike Stallings beat Mike Paidousis  

9/3/74 Collinsville, VA @ Fieldale-Collinsville High School
Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson vs. Johnny Weaver & Sonny King
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
Plus other matches

9/4/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers draw Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Heidman

9/5/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine draw Wahoo McDaniel(60:00)
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell & George Harris
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy

9/5/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco draw Paul Jones(60:00)
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a Texas death match
Johnny Weaver & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson by DQ
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Bill Ash beat Bill White
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr

9/6/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff beat Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller vs. Frank Morrell & George Harris
Terry Sawyer vs. Mike Paidousis

9/6/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Sonny King beat Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Joe Furr beat Bill White

9/6/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Super Destroyer
Johnny Valentine vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
plus other matches including The Avenger, Bob Bruggers, Mr. Ota & others

9/7/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff  
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs. The Avenger & Sandy Scott
Also including Bob Bruggers, Tio Tio and many others

9/7/74 Roanoke, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Paul Jones
Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Gene Lewis vs. Abe Jacobs
Terry Sawyer vs. Ken Dillinger
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Furr

9/7/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/9/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris

9/9/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King
Ric Flair & Brute Bernard beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tommy Seigler
Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Cowboy Parker beat Les Thatcher

9/10/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Super Destroyer  
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair  
Brute Bernard & Rip Hawk beat Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis
Mr. Ota beat Joe Furr
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash

9/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman

9/11/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/12/74 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. The Avenger & Danny Miller
Tio Tio vs. Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Crouch vs. Joe Furr

9/12/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Tiger Conway, Jr. double DQ Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
George Harris beat Bill Ash

9/12/74 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King
Ivan Koloff vs. Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Gene Lewis vs. Klondike Bill
Johnny Heidman vs. Les Thatcher

9/13/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff  
The Avenger & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Bill Crouch

9/13/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Super Destroyer
Rip Hawk & Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson
Bob Bruggers & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs draw Cowboy Parker
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash  

9/14/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Art Nelson vs. Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill vs. George Harris
Mike Stallings vs. Johnny Heidman

9/14/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Sonny King vs. Brute Bernard
The Avenger & Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bob Bruggers vs. Mike Paidousis

9/14/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Chuck O'Connor beat Nelson Royal
Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler beat Gene Lewis & Frank Morrell
Bill Ash draw Les Thatcher(20:00)
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

9/16/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bob Bruggers
Klondike Bill beat Gene Lewis
Frank Morrell draw Tio Tio
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

9/16/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
George Harris beat Mike Stallings
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

9/16/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair double DQ The Avenger
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker  
Pedro Godoy beat Bill Crouch
Don Kernodle beat Bill Ash

9/17/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones(43:00)
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk by countout
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Brute Bernard  
The Avenger beat Mr. Ota
Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Hayashi
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis

9/17/74 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor
Tio Tio beat George Harris
Cowboy Parker draw Tommy Seigler
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell

9/18/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Gene Lewis & Pedro Godoy

9/19/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Super Destroyer beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Ivan Koloff beat Klondike Bill
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Joe Furr draw Mike Paidousis

9/19/74 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.
plus other matches including Cowboy Parker, Ken Dillinger, The Avenger & Mike Stallings  

9/20/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine double DQ Sonny King
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis

9/20/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger, Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk, Ric Flair & Art Nelson  
Danny Miller & Klondike Bill beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard
George Harris beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis

9/21/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson vs. Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Les Thatcher vs. Mike Stallings
Don Kernodle vs. Johnny Heidman

9/21/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/21/74 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium

9/23/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer by countout
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Mike Paidousis draw Tio Tio

9/23/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat Gene Lewis
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy  

9/24/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker beat Mike Stallings & Klondike Bill
Frank Morrell beat Les Thatcher
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

9/24/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
Sonny King beat Brute Bernard
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Tommy Seigler & Joe Furr
The Avenger beat Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman draw Bill Ash  

9/25/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Rip Hawk & Ric Flair

9/26/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson vs. Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson
Mr. Ota vs. Tommy Seigler
Les Thatcher vs. Mr. Hayashi
Danny Miller vs. Gene Lewis
Mike Stallings vs. Terry Sawyer

9/26/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor in a Texas tornado match
Masked Avenger beat Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott draw Cowboy Parker
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Dillinger

9/26/74 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King
Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell vs. Tio Tio & Klondike Bill
Joe Furr vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs. Johnny Heidman

9/27/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by knockout in 8th Round of a boxing match
Rip Hawk & Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler & Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota
Tio Tio beat Mike Paidousis
Johnny Heidman & Pedro Godoy beat Joe Furr & Bill Ash

9/27/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum  
No wrestling due to State Fair

9/27/74 Wilson, NC @ Fike High School
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sandy Scott
Plus 3 matches including The Avenger, Bob Bruggers, Abe Jacobs and others

9/28/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Klondike Bill & Tommy Seigler 
Frank Morrell vs. Abe Jacobs
Bill Ash vs. Don Kernodle

9/28/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine  
The Avenger & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
Bob Bruggers beat George Harris
Mike Paidousis beat Terry Sawyer  

9/30/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ
Tommy Seigler  & Tio Tio beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash beat Terry Sawyer
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr

9/30/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King
Swede Hanson vs. Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill vs. Pedro Godoy
Les Thatcher vs. Johnny Heidman

9/30/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
The Avenger beat George Harris
Mike Paidousis draw Mike Stallings

Last edited on Tue Mar 19th, 2019 01:27 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
165th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King in a no DQ match
Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling(Tim Woods) vs. Chuck O’Connor
Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker

10/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Ric Flair by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Ota
Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat Mike Paidousis
Danny Miller beat George Harris

10/2/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver, Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Art Nelson, Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard

10/3/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
George Harris beat Bill Ash
Tio Tio draw Frank Morrell

10/3/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor vs. The Avenger & Danny Miller
Mr. Ota vs. Tommy Seigler
Mr. Hayashi vs. Bob Bruggers
Klondike Bill vs. Pedro Godoy

10/4/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King beat Ric Flair
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Bill Ash beat Terry Sawyer

10/4/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler draw Danny Miller
Don Kernodle beat Mike Stallings

10/5/74 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School
Included Sonny King & Abe Jacobs

10/5/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel in a lumberjack, elimination match
The Avenger & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Don Kernodle beat Les Thatcher
Pedro Godoy beat Mike Stallings

10/5/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson in a taped fist match
Bob Bruggers & George Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash beat Terry Sawyer

10/5/74 Spartanburg SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/7/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr. by DQ
Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs & Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Mr. Hayashi beat Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash

10/7/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in a match with Sonny King as special referee
The Avenger beat Rip Hawk
Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller draw Cowboy Parker
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

10/8/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by knockout in 7th Round of a boxing match
Ric Flair double countout with The Avenger
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Ota via pinfall
Mr. Hayashi beat Joe Furr
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman

10/8/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor beat Tommy Seigler & Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/9/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)  

10/10/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer in a lumberjack match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat The Avenger & Johnny Weaver
Chuck O’Connor beat Abe Jacobs
Frank Morrell beat Bill Ash
Pedro Godoy draw Joe Furr

10/11/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs. Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
Ken Dillinger vs. Tio Tio
Cowboy Parker vs. Tommy Seigler
Johnny Heidman vs. Mike Stallings

10/11/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor
Frank Morrell beat Bill Ash
Pedro Godoy beat Joe Furr

10/12/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by knockout in a boxing match
Swede Hanson beat Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Tio Tio vs. George Harris
Danny Miller & Klondike Bill beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Les Thatcher vs. Johnny Heidman

10/12/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair
Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota in a judo jacket match
Art Nelson & Frank Morrell vs. Tommy Seigler & Abe Jacobs
Mr. Hayashi vs. Bill Ash

10/12/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/14/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
The Avenger beat Ric Flair by countout
Danny Miller, Bob Bruggers & Tio Tio beat Brute Bernard, Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/14/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson in a fence match
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs. Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Ash

10/14/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King double DQ Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
Sandy Scott, Tommy Seigler & Klondike Bill beat George Harris, Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman  

10/15/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King in a Texas death match
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Bob Bruggers & The Avenger
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
Tio Tio beat Frank Morrell
Cowboy Parker draw Tommy Seigler

10/15/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff double DQ Tiger Conway, Jr.
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
George Harris draw Sandy Scott
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis

10/16/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/17/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Rip Hawk & Super Destroyer
Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor beat Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Johnny Heidman draw Bill Ash

10/17/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Johnny Valentine draw Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs

10/18/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Danny Miller beat Brute Bernard
The Avenger, Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler  beat Mr. Ota, Mr. Hayashi & George Harris
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell  

10/18/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ric Flair
Art Nelson, Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor beat Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Cowboy Parker beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr draw Ken Dillinger

10/19/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer
The Avenger vs. Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill vs. Pedro Godoy
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Furr

10/19/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine no contest with Sonny King
Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by DQ
Tommy Seigler beat George Harris
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/21/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King by countout
The Avenger & Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Cowboy Parker draw Bob Bruggers(20:00)
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger by DQ

10/21/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel in a lumberjack, elimination match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tommy Seigler double DQ Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Bill Ash beat Pedro Godoy

10/22/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tommy Seigler
The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/22/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Mr. Ota beat Tio Tio
Mr. Hayashi draw Joe Furr

10/23/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Ivan Koloff

10/24/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
Sonny King & Tommy Seigler vs. Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi vs. Klondike Bill & Joe Furr
Mike Paidousis vs. Sandy Scott

10/24/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/25/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer beat Sonny King & Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Tommy Seigler vs. Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller vs. George Harris
Tio Tio vs. Mr. Hayashi

10/25/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones vs. Chuck O’Connor
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair
The Avenger vs. Rip Hawk
Bob Bruggers vs. Mr. Ota
Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker  

10/26/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk vs. Swede Hanson in a fence match
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill vs. Mike Paidousis
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell

10/26/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chuck O'Connor & Super Destroyer beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones by DQ
The Avenger beat Art Nelson
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi beat Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller
Joe Furr draw Bill Ash(20:00)  

10/28/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine in match where NWA Mid Atlantic Title was held up
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson & Cowboy Parker
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Don Kernodle beat George Harris by DQ
Pedro Godoy draw Bill Ash

10/28/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a piledriver match
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair by DQ
Frank Morrell beat Les Thatcher
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger via pinfall
Sandy Scott & Tio Tio beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi

10/28/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant, Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor
Tommy Seigler  beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Frank Valois
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

10/29/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Andre The Giant, Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer, Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson via pinfall
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Tio Tio draw George Harris
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Godoy

10/29/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair beat Danny Miller
The Avenger beat Mr. Ota
Johnny Weaver & Tommy Seigler beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Ash

10/30/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title

10/30/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Andre The Giant beat Brute Bernard vis pinfall to win a 12-man Russian Roulette battle royal
Danny Miller beat George Harris
Swede Hanson beat Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill beat Chuck O’Connor
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Valois
Mike Paidousis draw Bill Ash(20:00)

10/31/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Wahoo McDaniel, Andre The Giant & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine, Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff  
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Chuck O’Connor
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger

11/1/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Rip Hawk
George Harris beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy

11/1/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair  
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Sandy Scott beat Mr. Hayashi
The Avenger beat Mr. Ota
Cowboy Parker beat Tio Tio

11/2/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Sonny King
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott vs. Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Plus other matches

11/2/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
George Harris beat The Avenger
Mike Stallings beat Frank Valois  

11/2/74 Wadesboro, NC @ Anson High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi vs. Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler
Swede Hanson vs. Chuck O’Connor
Johnny Heidman vs. Klondike Bill

11/4/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King to win held up NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Bob Bruggers & The Avenger beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Daisy Mae beat Peggy Allen
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell

11/4/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by DQ
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Bill Ash draw Mike Paidousis
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

11/4/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a fence match
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones by DQ
Mr. Fuji  beat Tommy Seigler
Chuck O’Connor beat Don Kernodle
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker draw Tio Tio & Bill Ash

11/5/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack, elimination match
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Chuck O’Connor beat Klondike Bill
Mr. Fuji draw Bob Bruggers

11/5/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Tio Tio & The Avenger beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by DQ
Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger
Pedro Godoy draw Don Kernodle

11/6/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer in a football match

11/7/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones, Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine, Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker & Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota
Mr. Fuji beat Bob Bruggers
Mike Paidousis draw Joe Furr

11/7/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a fence match
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Chuck O'Connor
Ric Flair beat Danny Miller
Klondike Bill & Tio Tio beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Ken Dillinger draw Bill Ash

11/8/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat The Avenger & Bob Bruggers
Daisy Mae beat Dottie Downs
Sandy Scott draw Cowboy Parker
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

11/8/74 Henderson, NC @ Vance High School Gym
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Paidousis
Mr. Fuji  beat Tio Tio
Klondike Bill & Don Kernodle beat George Harris & Frank Morrell

11/8/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Bill Ash vs. Ken Dillinger
plus 1 other match

11/9/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
The Avenger & Tommy Seigler vs. Art Nelson & Mr. Fuji 
Swede Hanson vs. Cowboy Parker
Ken Dillinger vs. Tio Tio

11/9/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Chuck O'Connor & Johnny Valentine  
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard
Rip Hawk beat Danny Miller
Frank Morrell & George Harris beat Joe Furr & Don Kernodle

11/9/74 Conway, SC @ Williams-Brice Building
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Daisy Mae vs. Peggy Downs
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis vs. Klondike Bill
Bill Ash vs. Pedro Godoy

11/10/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)

11/11/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
Danny Miller beat Art Nelson by DQ
Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota
George Harris beat Tio Tio
Don Kernodle beat Ken Dillinger by DQ

11/11/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
The Avenger & Sonny King beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ
Johnny Weaver no contest Brute Bernard
Bill Ash draw Mr. Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell

11/11/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer in a match with 2 referees
Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Mr. Fuji 
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr draw Mike Paidousis

11/12/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King & Swede Hanson double DQ Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver draw Cowboy Parker(20:00)
The Avenger beat George Harris
Tio Tio beat Mike Paidousis

11/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack, elimination match
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Chuck O'Connor & Mr. Fuji by DQ  
Ric Flair beat Tommy Seigler
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell

11/13/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle

11/14/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff  
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard
Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger
The Avenger beat George Harris
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

11/14/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson by DQ
Mr. Fuji  beat Klondike Bill
Bill Ash & Joe Furr draw Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi

11/15/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a fence match
Sonny King beat Brute Bernard
The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy
Frank Morrell draw Don Kernodle

11/15/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway, Jr. double DQ Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Mr. Fuji  by DQ
Mr. Ota beat Bill Ash

11/16/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & The Avenger vs. Chuck O’Connor & Mr. Fuji 
Plus 3 other matches

11/16/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
Mr. Ota beat Danny Miller
Mike Paidousis beat Klondike Bill
Johnny Heidman beat Don Kernodle

11/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Super Destroyer beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Ota
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis
Ken Dillinger draw Joe Furr

11/18/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Cowboy Parker vs. Masked Avenger & Danny Miller
Mr. Fuji  vs. Tommy Seigler 
Pedro Godoy vs. Tio Tio

11/18/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double DQ Sonny King
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott
Frank Morrell beat Tio Tio
Don Kernodle beat George Harris
Bill Ash draw Mr. Hayashi

11/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine double DQ Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Swede Hanson
Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Mr. Fuji  beat Tio Tio

11/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ  
Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Chuck O'Connor
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis beat Joe Furr

11/20/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/21/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Bill Ash & The Avenger
Chuck O'Connor vs. Danny Miller
Frank Morrell vs. Don Kernodle

11/21/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson & Mr. Fuji  by DQ
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat George Harris  

11/22/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff double DQ Paul Jones
Ric Flair double DQ Swede Hanson
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker & Chuck O'Connor
Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy vs. Tio Tio

11/22/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No wrestling

11/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Swede Hanson
Danny Miller vs. George Harris
Don Kernodle vs. Pedro Godoy
Mr. Hayashi vs. Mike Paidousis

11/23/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

11/23/74 Conway, SC @ Williams-Brice Building
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver & Tommy Seigler vs. Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Sandy Scott vs. Mr. Ota
Joe Furr vs. Frank Morrell

11/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco draw Johnny Valentine(60:00)
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Brute Bernard double countout with Bob Bruggers
Frank Morrell beat Tio Tio  
George Harris beat Joe Furr

11/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer by countout
Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji  & Ivan Koloff
Art Nelson draw Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O'Connor
Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi vs. Bill Ash & Don Kernodle

11/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine draw Paul Jones(60:00)
Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O'Connor
George Harris & Frank Morrell beat Bill Ash & Klondike Bill
Pedro Godoy draw Joe Furr

11/26/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer in a no DQ match
Ric Flair & Mr. Fuji  beat The Avenger & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Cowboy Parker beat Johnny Weaver
Mike Paidousis draw Tio Tio  
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger

11/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/27/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair double DQ Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller beat George Harris via pinfall
Mr. Hayashi beat Pedro Godoy

11/28/74 Greensboro, NC @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA World Champion Jack Brisco by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a fence match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Sandy Scott
Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Paul Jones beat Pak Song
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker beat Bill Ash & Klondike Bill
Danny Miller draw Chuck O'Connor

11/28/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Valentine double countout with Sonny King in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard vs. Bob Bruggers
Art Nelson vs. Tommy Seigler
Plus other matches

11/29/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Danny Miller vs. Cowboy Parker
Chuck O’Connor vs. Klondike Bill
Charlie Cook vs. Ken Dillinger
Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Ash

11/29/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Mr. Fuji  beat Tio Tio
Mike Paidousis beat Don Kernodle
Joe Furr beat Mr. Hayashi

11/29/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco draw Paul Jones(60:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson by DQ
Tommy Seigler beat George Harris
Tio Tio double DQ Mr. Ota

11/30/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine  
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Sonny King & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Mr. Fuji  beat Bob Bruggers
Tommy Seigler beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Furr draw Mr. Ota

11/30/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Klondike Bill & Danny Miller vs. Chuck O’Connor & George Harris
Tio Tio vs. Frank Morrell
Mr. Hayashi vs. Bill Ash
Tio Tio vs. Johnny Heidman

11/30/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ
Cowboy Parker beat Johnny Weaver
Charlie Cook beat Ken Dillinger
Don Kernodle beat Pedro Godoy

12/2/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer
Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Fuji & Brute Bernard by DQ
The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker
Charlie Cook beat Mr. Ota
Don Kernodle beat Pedro Godoy

12/2/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a match with 2 referees
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway, Jr.
George Harris beat Tio Tio
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Joe Furr draw Mr. Hayashi

12/2/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by knockout in 7th round of a boxing match with Joe Louis as special referee
Swede Hanson & Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O’Connor & Missouri Mauler(sub for Art Nelson)
Missouri Mauler beat Tio Tio
Mike Stallings draw Mike Paidousis
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash

12/3/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a lights out match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Mr. Fuji  beat Tommy Seigler
Charlie Cook & Klondike Bill beat George Harris & Frank Morrell
Bill Ash draw Pedro Godoy(20:00)

12/3/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi  
The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker
Mike Paidousis draw Mike Stallings

12/4/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/5/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk vs. The Avenger & Sonny King
Tommy Seigler vs. Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller vs. Mr. Fuji 
Klondike Bill vs. Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio vs. Ken Dillinger

12/5/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/6/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Brute Bernard(sub for Rip Hawk) to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Mr. Fuji  beat Klondike Bill
Charlie Cook & Joe Furr beat Frank Morrell & Brute Bernard
Mr. Hayashi beat Bill Ash

12/6/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Danny Miller beat Art Nelson
Tio Tio beat Mr. Ota

12/7/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Mike Stallings vs. Mr. Ota
Mr. Hayashi vs. Joe Furr

12/7/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Mr. Fuji beat Danny Miller  
Tio Tio beat Joe Soto(sub for Chuck O’Connor)
Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy  

12/9/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Mr. Fuji  beat Danny Miller by countout
Charlie Cook & Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Joe Furr beat Mr. Hayashi

12/9/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & The Avenger
Chuck O’Connor vs. Klondike Bill
Mike Stallings vs. George Harris
Tio Tio vs. Frank Morrell
Bill Ash vs. Pedro Godoy

12/9/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Missouri Mauler beat Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson
Brute Bernard beat Bob Bruggers
Don Kernodle beat Mr. Ota
Tio Tio beat Mike Paidousis

12/10/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Ivan Koloff
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Fuji
Danny Miller beat Mr. Ota
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash

12/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Super Destroyer & Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Ric Flair beat Klondike Bill
Tommy Seigler beat George Harris
Charlie Cook beat Mike Paidousis
Cowboy Parker beat Tio Tio

12/11/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/12/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ivan Koloff double DQ Paul Jones
Tiger Conway, Jr. & The Avenger beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Tio Tio & Joe Furr beat Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
Mike Stallings draw Frank Morrell

12/12/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel draw Johnny Valentine
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer
Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Sandy Scott & Danny Miller
Mr. Fuji vs. Klondike Bill
Mike Paidousis vs. Charlie Cook

12/13/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine double DQ Sonny King when both men attacked the referee
Ric Flair beat Charlie Cook
Art Nelson beat Danny Miller
Klondike Bill & Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis & Ken Dillinger
Don Kernodle beat Pedro Godoy

12/13/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk in a fence match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Ivan Koloff double countout with Paul Jones
The Avenger, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard, Mr. Fuji & Chuck O'Connor
Cowboy Parker & Frank Morrell beat Mike Stallings & Bill Ash
Tio Tio beat Mr. Hayashi
George Harris beat Joe Furr

12/14/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
Cowboy Parker vs. Danny Miller
Mike Stallings vs. Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill vs. George Harris
Ken Dillinger vs. Bill Ash

12/14/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Mr. Fuji  & Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Charlie Cook beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Tio Tio beat Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis draw Joe Furr  

12/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Swede Hanson & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Ric Flair beat Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle beat Pedro Godoy
Mr. Hayashi draw Bill Crouch

12/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer
Sonny King beat Missouri Mauler in a loser leaves town match
Sandy Scott & Evelyn Stevens vs. Art Nelson & Dorothy Downs
Tommy Seigler vs. Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill vs. George Harris
Frank Morrell vs. Mike Stallings

12/25/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in an Indian strap match
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mr. Fuji
Lillian Ellison beat Belle Starr
Bob Brugger & Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Mike Paidousis draw Joe Furr
Tio Tio beat El Gaucho

12/26/74 Greensboro. NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel(25:00) by DQ
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff(13:00) to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green(10:40) via pinfall
Tiger Conway, Jr., Swede Hanson & Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk, Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor(17:00) via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis

12/26/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Avenger & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer  
Abe Jacobs & Sonny Cook beat Brute Bernard & Mr. Fuji  by DQ
Bob Bruggers draw Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger
Mike Stallings beat Mr. Hayashi

12/27/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller
Evelyn Stevens beat Paula Kaye
Joe Furr beat Mr. Hayashi
Don Kernodle beat Mike Paidousis

12/27/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson & The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor & Mr. Fuji   
Sandy Scott beat Cowboy Parker
Klondike Bill beat George Harris
Ken Dillinger beat Mike Stallings

12/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Bob Bruggers & Charlie Cook beat Rip Hawk & Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

12/28/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams(sub for Susan Green)
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Mr. Fuji 
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris

12/28/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer
Belle Starr vs. Evelyn Stevens
The Avenger vs. Brute Bernard
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs. Mike Stallings & Tio Tio
Klondike Bill vs. Mike Paidousis

12/28/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell  
Pedro Godoy beat Don Kernodle
Mr. Hayashi beat Joe Furr

Last edited on Tue Mar 19th, 2019 01:28 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:04 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems